AI assistant
Acea — Earnings Release 2021
Nov 10, 2021
4350_rns_2021-11-10_204867e8-74c7-4400-9f3c-06693ccccfe6.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer


PRESS RELEASE
ACEA's BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES RESULTS FOR THE FIRST NINE MONTHS OF 2021
- Revenue €2,766m (up 12% versus 9M 2020)
- EBITDA €930m (up 8% versus 9M 2020)
- EBIT €460m (up 8% versus 9M 2020)
- Group net profit €249m (up 14% versus 9M 2020)
- Capex €684m (up 9% versus 9M 2020)
- Net debt €3,998m (€3,528m at 31 December 2020)
Confirmation of guidance for 2021:
- EBITDA growth of over 8% compared with 2020;
- capex of approximately €900m;
- net debt at end of 2021 within range of €3.85bn and €3.95bn.
Rome, 10 November 2021 – The Board of Directors of ACEA, chaired by Michaela Castelli, has approved the interim report for the nine months ended 30 September 2021 ("9M 2021").
| CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (€m) | 9M 2021 | 9M 2020 | % change | ||
| Consolidated revenue | 2,766 | 2,471 | +12% | ||
| EBITDA | 930 | 859 | +8% | ||
| EBIT | 460 | 426 | +8% | ||
| Group net profit (after non-controlling interests) | 249 | 219 | +14% | ||
| (€m) | 9M 2021 | 9M 2020 | % change | ||
| Capex | 684 | 625 | +9% | ||
| (€m) | 30 Sept 2021 | 31 Dec 2020 | 30 Sept 2020 | % change | % change |
| (a) | (b) | (c) | (a/b) | (a/c) | |
| Net debt | 3,998 | 3,528 | 3,535 | +13% | +13% |
"The further improvement in our results recorded during the period is consistent with the growth seen in all the Group's businesses, also thanks to the progressive relaxation of the restrictions imposed by the pandemic. This positive performance allows us to confirm our guidance for 2021," said Giuseppe Gola, ACEA's Chief Executive Officer. "The organic growth of our businesses, supported by a significant investment programme, will be further strengthened by M&A initiatives, above all in the waste treatment sector, where we recently announced the acquisition of Serplast/Meg and Deco. In line with our Business Plan, these transactions mark another step towards closing the waste cycle and consolidating the Group's circular economy operations. The development of infrastructure and plants, together with our relentless drive on the energy transition and innovation, will continue to play an increasingly important role in shaping the Group's strategy in a sustainable way".
Our response to the Covid-19 health emergency
The Acea Group remains committed to responding to the Covid-19 health emergency, continuing to implement all the preventive and protection measures to ensure the safety of all personnel and all stakeholders and to guarantee the continuity and quality of the services provided.
The Company has opened up its vaccination hub in Rome to the general public, in addition to its personnel.
Thanks to the range of measures adopted, Acea has obtained "Biosafety Trust Certification" in recognition of our efforts to prevent and control the spread of infections.

ACEA GROUP'S RESULTS FOR 9M 2021
Consolidated revenue for 9M 2021 amounts to €2,765.8m, an increase of 11.9% compared with the same period of 2020.
Consolidated EBITDA grows from €858.7m in 9M 2020 to €930.2m in 9M 2021, up €71.5m year-onyear (+8.3%). The improvement reflects positive performances across all the businesses.
The change in the scope of consolidation accounts for approximately €19.9m; on a like-for-like basis, EBITDA is up approximately 6%.
The contributions of the operating segments to consolidated EBITDA are as follows: Water 53%; Energy Infrastructure 29%; Generation 6%; Commercial & Trading 6%; Environment 5%; other businesses (Overseas and Engineering & Services and the Holding Company) 1%. Approximately 82% of EBITDA is generated by regulated businesses.
WATER – EBITDA reaches €489.6m, an increase of €31.0m (+6.8%) compared with the same period of 2020. The growth is driven mainly by Acea ATO2, thanks to the increase in capital expenditure and to improved operating efficiency. The change in the scope of consolidation, following the firsttime consolidations of SII di Terni from November 2020 (+ €10.1m) and of Adistribuzionegas (the entity resulting from the merger of Pescara Distribuzione Gas with Alto Sangro Distribuzione Gas) from August 2020 (+€2.7m), also contributed to the improvement.
The contribution to EBITDA from the water companies accounted for using the equity method totals €13.1m.
ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE – EBITDA is up 1.4% to €274.5m, thanks to the positive performance of areti driven by the impact of tariffs and regulatory effects, the resilience plan and the contribution from the partnership with Open Fiber. This performance offsets the slowdown recorded in public lighting due to a decline in activity linked to a lack of authorizations for new assets.
| OPERATIONAL HIGHLIGHTS (GWh) | 9M 2021 | 9M 2020 | % change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity distributed | 6,831 | 6,748* | +1.2% |
* The figure does not include electricity distributed to the Vatican.
GENERATION – EBITDA displays a strong growth, rising 52.6% to €53.7m. This reflects volume growth (up 17%), above all in hydroelectric production, the effect of energy market prices (+€13.6m) and the increased contribution from photovoltaic production (+€3.4m), partly due to expansion of the scope of consolidation (+€2.2m).
| OPERATIONAL HIGHLIGHTS (GWh) | 9M 2021 | 9M 2020 | % change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hydro + thermo + cogeneration | 488 | 417 | +17.0% |
| Photovoltaic production | 59 | 51 | +15.7% |
| Total electricity production | 547 | 468 | +16.9% |
COMMERCIAL & TRADING – EBITDA from this segment increases to €56.2m (up 12.4%). The performance primarily reflects the improvement in the free market margin, due to an increase in the volume of energy sold to business customers and growth in the retail customer base. The margin earned on gas sales has also improved.
| OPERATIONAL HIGHLIGHTS | 9M 2021 | 9M 2020 | % change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity sold (GWh) | 6,256 | 5,264 | +18.8% |
| Free market | 4,933 | 3,703 | +33.2% |
| Enhanced protection market | 1,323 | 1,561 | -15.2% |
| Gas sold (million m3 ) |
149 | 107 | +39.3% |
| NUMBER OF CUSTOMERS ('000s) | 9M 2021 | 9M 2020 | % change |
| Total electricity customers | 1,185 | 1,170 | +1.3% |
| Free market | 481 | 423 | +13.7% |
| Enhanced protection market | 704 | 747 | -5.8% |
ENVIRONMENT – EBITDA grows to €49.0m, an increase of 24% compared with the same period of 2020. The result reflects improved margins achieved by the Terni and San Vittore WTE plants, driven

primarily by the higher prices received for the electricity produced. The change in the scope of consolidation (the acquisition of Ferrocart-Cavallari in April 2020) contributes for €2.3m.
| OPERATIONAL HIGHLIGHTS | 9M 2021 | 9M 2020 | % change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Treatment and disposal ('000 tonnes) | 1,268 | 1,180 | +7.5% |
| WTE electricity sold (GWh) | 249 | 248 | +0.4% |
Other businesses and the Holding Company – The contribution to consolidated EBITDA from other businesses (Overseas, Engineering & Services and the Holding Company) amounts to €7.2m, an increase on the €4.7m compared to 9M 2020 and primarily driven by changes in the scope of consolidation.
EBIT reaches €459.7m, up 7.9% reflecting an increase in depreciation and amortisation (up 8.3%), which is in part due to the increased scope of consolidation.
Net finance costs decline by €5.2m to €62.8m. At 30 September 2021, the ACEA Group's all-in cost of debt is down to 1.42% from the 1.76% of the same period of 2020.
Group net profit increases to €248.6m, up 13.6% compared with the previous year (€218.7m). The tax rate at 30 September 2021 is 29.8%.
The Group invested a total of €684.3m in the first nine months of 2021 (up 9.4%), with 83% of this spent on regulated assets. Capital expenditure breakdown is as follows: Water €373.1m, Energy Infrastructure €196.9m, Generation €30.5m, Commercial & Trading €33.9m, Environment €23.2m, other businesses and the Holding Company €26.7m.
Net debt as of 30 September 2021 is €3,998.3m compared with €3,528.0m as of 31 December 2020. The net debt performance reflects the increase in capital expenditure, changes in the scope of consolidation and an increase in working capital absorption. The change in working capital primarily reflects an increase in turnover at Acea Energia, linked to the sharp increase in the national single price of energy, and the reduction in general system costs introduced by the Government in order to contain the impact of rising energy prices on consumers.
85% of the Group's medium/long-term debt is fixed rate and has an average duration of 5.3 years, protecting the Group from the impact of interest rate hikes.
EVENTS AFTER 30 SEPTEMBER 2021
27 October 2021 - ACEA and the Consorzio Interuniversitario per la Scienza e Tecnologia dei Materiali (INSTM, a consortium of universities conducting materials science and technology research) signed a framework agreement for the development of new materials and the application of innovative technologies for use in the sustainable management of raw materials and product recycling, based on Italian and European circular economy guidelines.
OUTLOOK
The Group's results for 9M 2021 allow us to confirm the guidance for 2021:
- EBITDA growth of over 8% compared with 2020;
- capex of approximately €900m;
- net debt at end of 2021 within range of €3.85bn and €3.95bn.
ACEA confirms its commitment to deploy significant investments in infrastructure, with a positive impact on the Group's operating and financial performance, whilst preserving the Group's strong financial profile.
The results for the nine months ended 30 September 2021 will be presented during a conference call with analysts and investors to be held at 5.00pm today (Italian time), 10 November. The call will also be available via a webcast in "listen-only" mode in the Investors section of the website at www.gruppo.acea.it, where back-up material will also be made available at the start of the conference call.

The Executive Responsible for Financial Reporting, Fabio Paris, declares that, pursuant to section two of article 154-bis of the Consolidated Finance Act, the information contained in this release is consistent with the underlying accounting records.
The following schedules are attached:
The consolidated income statement for the nine months ended 30 September 2021, the statement of financial position at 30 September 2021, the statement of changes in equity, the reclassified statement of financial position at 30 September 2021, the analysis of net debt at 30 September 2021 and the statement of cash flows for the nine months ended 30 September 2021.
ACEA Group contacts
Investor Relations
Tel. +39 0657991 [email protected]
Press Office
Tel. +39 0657997733 [email protected] Corporate website: www.gruppo.acea.it
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT FOR THE NINE MONTHS ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2021
€000
| 9M 2021 | 9M 2020 | Increase/ (Decrease) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales and service revenues | 2,675,782 | 2,391,527 | 284,255 |
| Other operating income | 90,002 | 79,741 | 10,262 |
| Consolidated net revenue | 2,765,784 | 2,471,268 | 294,517 |
| Staff costs | 208,724 | 207,039 | 1,685 |
| Cost of materials and overheads | 1,643,378 | 1,427,245 | 216,134 |
| Consolidated operating costs | 1,852,102 | 1,634,284 | 217,818 |
| Net profit/(loss) from commodity risk management | 248 | (248) | |
| Profit/(loss) on non-financial investments | 16,494 | 21,450 | (4,956) |
| Gross operating profit | 930,176 | 858,682 | 71,495 |
| Net impairment losses/(reversals of impairment losses) on trade receivables |
66,402 | 58,132 | 8,270 |
| Amortisation, depreciation and provisions | 404,085 | 374,556 | 29,529 |
| Operating profit/(loss) | 459,689 | 425,994 | 33,695 |
| Finance income | 7,985 | 4,369 | 3,615 |
| Finance costs | (70,758) | (72,348) | 1,590 |
| Profit/(loss) on investments | 2,380 | 3,268 | (887) |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 399,296 | 361,283 | 38,014 |
| Income tax expense | 118,990 | 110,191 | 8,799 |
| Net profit/(loss) | 280,306 | 251,092 | 29,215 |
| Net profit/(loss) from discontinued operations | |||
| Net profit/(loss) | 280,306 | 251,092 | 29,215 |
| Net profit/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | 31,748 | 32,370 | (623) |
| Net profit/(loss) attributable to owners of the Parent | 248,558 | 218,721 | 29,837 |
| Earnings/(Loss) per share attributable to owners of the Parent (€) | |||
| Basic | 1.16713 | 1.02703 | 0.1401 |
| Diluted | 1.16713 | 1.02703 | 0.1401 |
| Earnings/(Loss) per share attributable to owners of the Parent net of treasury shares (€) |
|||
| Basic | 1.16942 | 1.02904 | 0.1404 |
| Diluted | 1.16942 | 1.02904 | 0.1404 |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION AT 30 SEPTEMBER 2021
| €000 ASSETS |
30 September 2021 | 31 December 2020 | Increase/ (Decrease) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property, plant and equipment | 2,937,344 | 2,786,645 | 150,699 |
| Investment property | 2,329 | 2,372 | (44) |
| Goodwill | 212,399 | 223,713 | (11,313) |
| Concessions | 2,977,593 | 2,835,766 | 141,827 |
| Intangible assets | 350,110 | 313,232 | 36,878 |
| Right-of-use assets | 67,763 | 73,660 | (5,897) |
| Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates | 289,466 | 276,362 | 13,104 |
| Other investments | 3,091 | 3,100 | (9) |
| Deferred tax assets | 230,636 | 235,012 | (4,376) |
| Financial assets | 30,645 | 38,781 | (8,137) |
| Other assets | 558,632 | 522,360 | 36,272 |
| NON-CURRENT ASSETS | 7,660,008 | 7,311,004 | 349,004 |
| Inventories | 94,090 | 91,973 | 2,116 |
| Trade receivables | 1,066,944 | 981,509 | 85,435 |
| Other current assets | 335,145 | 257,442 | 77,703 |
| Current tax assets | 61,613 | 9,618 | 51,995 |
| Current financial assets | 432,102 | 379,859 | 52,243 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 746,519 | 642,209 | 104,310 |
| CURRENT ASSETS | 2,736,413 | 2,362,610 | 373,802 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 10,396,420 | 9,673,614 | 722,806 |
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 30 September 2021 | 31 December 2020 | Increase/ (Decrease) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity | ||||
| Share capital | 1,098,899 | 1,098,899 | 0 | |
| Legal reserve | 138,649 | 129,761 | 8,888 | |
| Other reserves | (116,344) | (224,509) | 108,165 | |
| Retained earnings/(accumulated losses) | 698,105 | 675,731 | 22,374 | |
| Net profit/(loss) for the period | 248,558 | 284,948 | (36,390) | |
| Total equity attributable to owners of the Parent | 2,067,867 | 1,964,829 | 103,037 | |
| Equity attributable to non-controlling interests | 381,718 | 358,429 | 23,289 | |
| Total equity | 2,449,585 | 2,323,258 | 126,326 | |
| Staff termination benefits and other defined-benefit obligations |
118,802 | 122,047 | (3,245) | |
| Provisions for liabilities and charges | 253,414 | 156,951 | 96,464 | |
| Borrowings and financial liabilities | 4,844,092 | 4,154,251 | 689,841 | |
| Other liabilities | 397,994 | 405,799 | (7,804) | |
| NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES | 5,614,302 | 4,839,048 | 775,255 | |
| Borrowings | 351,319 | 419,822 | (68,503) | |
| Trade payables | 1,440,481 | 1,627,119 | (186,638) | |
| Tax liabilities | 19,740 | 40,217 | (20,477) | |
| Other current liabilities | 520,993 | 424,150 | 96,844 | |
| CURRENT LIABILITIES | 2,332,533 | 2,511,308 | (178,775) | |
| TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 10,396,420 | 9,673,614 | 722,806 |
STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
€000
| Share capital |
Legal reserve | Other reserves |
Net profit/ (loss) for period |
Total | Non controlling interests |
Total equity | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at 1 January 2021 | 1,098,899 | 129,761 | 453,724 | 282,446 | 1,964,829 | 358,429 | 2,323,258 |
| Net profit/(loss) in income statement | 0 | 0 | 0 | 248,558 | 248,558 | 31,748 | 280,306 |
| Other comprehensive income/(losses) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25,920 | 25,920 | 1,299 | 27,218 |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 274,478 | 274,478 | 33,047 | 307,525 |
| Appropriation of net profit/(loss) for 2020 | 0 | 8,888 | 273,558 | (282,446) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | (170,038) | 0 | (170,038) | (10,194) | (180,232) |
| Change in basis of consolidation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (8,096) | (8,096) |
| Other changes | 0 | 0 | (1,402) | 0 | (1,402) | 8,532 | 7,130 |
| Balance at 30 September 2021 | 1,098,899 | 138,649 | 555,841 | 274,478 | 2,067,867 | 381,718 | 2,449,585 |
| Share capital |
Legal reserve | Other reserves |
Net profit/ (loss) for period |
Total | Non controlling interests |
Total equity | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at 1 January 2020 | 1,098,899 | 119,336 | 363,605 | 272,932 | 1,854,772 | 251,938 | 2,106,710 |
| Net profit/(loss) in income statement | 0 | 0 | 0 | 218,721 | 218,721 | 32,370 | 251,092 |
| Other comprehensive income/(losses) | 0 | 0 | 0 | (2,099) | (2,099) | (1,109) | (3,208) |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 216,622 | 216,622 | 31,262 | 247,884 |
| Appropriation of net profit/(loss) for 2019 | 0 | 10,424 | 262,507 | (272,932) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | (165,788) | 0 | (165,788) | (7,851) | (173,638) |
| Change in basis of consolidation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37,909 | 37,909 |
| Other changes | 0 | 0 | 1,148 | 0 | 1,148 | 453 | 1,601 |
| Balance at 30 September 2020 | 1,098,899 | 129,761 | 461,473 | 216,622 | 1,906,754 | 313,711 | 2,220,466 |
| Net profit/(loss) in income statement | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66,227 | 66,227 | 9,239 | 75,466 |
| Other comprehensive income/(losses) | 0 | 0 | 0 | (403) | (403) | 65 | (338) |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65,824 | 65,824 | 9,304 | 75,128 |
| Appropriation of net profit/(loss) for 2019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (4,290) | (4,290) |
| Change in basis of consolidation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40,183 | 40,183 |
| Other changes | 0 | 0 | (7,749) | 0 | (7,749) | (479) | (8,228) |
| Balance at 31 December 2020 | 1,098,899 | 129,761 | 453,724 | 282,446 | 1,964,829 | 358,429 | 2,323,258 |
RECLASSIFIED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION AT 30 SEPTEMBER 2021
| 30 September 2021 |
31 December 2020 |
Increase/ (Decrease) |
% increase/ (decrease) |
30 September 2020 |
Increase/ (Decrease) |
% increase/ (decrease) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets and liabilities | 6,871,324 | 6,602,153 | 269,171 | 4.1% | 6,098,238 | 773,086 | 12.7% |
| Net working capital | (423,423) | (750,943) | 327,520 | (43.6%) | (342,381) | (81,042) | 23.7% |
| Invested capital | 6,447,901 | 5,851,210 | 596,692 | 10.2% | 5,755,858 | 692,044 | 12.0% |
| Net debt | (3,998,317) | (3,527,951) | (470,366) | 13.3% | (3,535,392) | (462,925) | 13.1% |
| Total equity | (2,449,585) | (2,323,258) | (126,326) | 5.4% | (2,220,466) | (229,119) | 10.3% |
| Balance of net debt and equity | 6,447,901 | 5,851,210 | 596,692 | 10.2% | 5,755,858 | 692,044 | 12.0% |
ANALYSIS OF CONSOLIDATED NET DEBT AT 30 SEPTEMBER 2021
| €000 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 September 2021 |
31 December 2020 |
Increase/ (Decrease) |
% increase/ (decrease) |
30 September 2020 |
Increase/ (Decrease) |
% increase/ (decrease) |
|
| Non-current financial assets/(liabilities) | 3,347 | 2,898 | 449 | 15.5% | 2,462 | 885 | 36.0% |
| Non-current financial assets/(liabilities) due from/to parents, subsidiaries and associates |
15,126 | 21,156 | (6,030) | (28.5%) | 27,683 | (12,558) | (45.4%) |
| Non-current borrowings and financial liabilities | (4,844,092) | (4,154,251) | (689,841) | 16.6% | (4,147,064) | (697,028) | 16.8% |
| Net medium/long-term debt | (4,825,619) | (4,130,197) | (695,422) | 16.8% | (4,116,919) | (708,700) | 17.2% |
| Cash and cash equivalents and securities | 746,519 | 642,209 | 104,310 | 16.2% | 523,430 | 223,089 | 42.6% |
| Short-term borrowings | (116,877) | (224,049) | 107,173 | (47.8%) | (159,932) | 43,056 | (26.9%) |
| Current financial assets/(liabilities) | 235,853 | 173,030 | 62,823 | 36.3% | 199,307 | 36,546 | 18.3% |
| Current financial assets/(liabilities) due from/to parent and associates |
(38,193) | 11,056 | (49,249) | n/s | 18,722 | (56,916) | n/s |
| Net short-term funds | 827,302 | 602,246 | 225,057 | 37.4% | 581,527 | 245,775 | 42.3% |
| Total debt | (3,998,317) | (3,527,951) | (470,366) | 13.3% | (3,535,392) | (462,925) | 13.1% |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS FOR THE NINE MONTHS ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2021
€000
| 9M 2021 | 9M 2020 | Increase/ (Decrease) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from/(for) operating activities | |||
| Profit before tax | 399,296 | 361,283 | 38,014 |
| Amortisation, depreciation and impairment losses | 395,151 | 364,767 | 30,384 |
| Reversals of impairment losses/Impairment losses | 47,528 | 33,414 | 14,114 |
| Change in provisions | (22,306) | (4,795) | (17,511) |
| Net change in staff termination benefits | (7,185) | (4,725) | (2,460) |
| Net interest expense | 62,773 | 67,979 | (5,206) |
| Income tax paid | (84,062) | (45,380) | (38,683) |
| Cash flows from operating activities before changes in working capital | 791,196 | 772,543 | 18,653 |
| Increase/Decrease in receivables included in current assets | (149,926) | (258,430) | 108,504 |
| Increase/Decrease in payables included in current liabilities | (145,034) | 12,857 | (157,891) |
| Increase/Decrease in inventories | (1,879) | (16,794) | 14,914 |
| Change in working capital | (296,839) | (262,367) | (34,473) |
| Change in other operating assets/liabilities | 7,724 | (39,718) | 47,441 |
| TOTAL CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES | 502,080 | 470,458 | 31,622 |
| Cash flow from/(for) investing activities | |||
| Purchase/Sale of property, plant and equipment | (118,564) | (526,186) | 407,622 |
| Purchase/Sale of intangible assets | (565,768) | (98,715) | (467,053) |
| Investments | (20,702) | (96,183) | 75,482 |
| Amounts received from/paid for other financial investments | (44,098) | (94,306) | 50,208 |
| Dividends received | 6,915 | 960 | 5,955 |
| Interest received | 10,364 | 7,850 | 2,514 |
| TOTAL CASH FLOW FOR INVESTING ACTIVITIES | (731,854) | (806,580) | 74,727 |
| Cash flow from/(for) financing activities | |||
| Repayments of loans and long-term borrowings | (192,884) | (455,045) | 262,160 |
| New borrowings/other medium/long-term liabilities | 902,500 | 599,910 | 302,590 |
| Reduction/Increase in other short-term borrowings | (171,381) | 16,410 | (187,791) |
| Interest paid | (73,289) | (75,185) | 1,896 |
| Dividends paid | (131,833) | (81,848) | (49,985) |
| TOTAL CASH FLOW FOR FINANCING ACTIVITIES | 333,112 | 4,242 | 328,870 |
| Increase/(Decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 103,338 | (331,880) | 435,218 |
| Net cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 642,209 | 835,693 | (193,484) |
| Cash and cash equivalents from acquisitions | 972 | 19,617 | (18,645) |
| Net cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 746,519 | 523,430 | 223,089 |