AI assistant
Westwing Group SE — Earnings Release 2020
Mar 30, 2021
488_ip_2021-03-30_d9f7a5de-8f69-41f0-ab22-04ea71860b09.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
FY 2020 Results
Munich, March 30, 2021
Certain statements in this communication may constitute forward looking statements. These statements are based on assumptions that are believed to be reasonable at the time they are made and are subject to significant risks and uncertainties. You should not rely on these forward-looking statements as predictions of future events and we undertake no obligation to update or revise these statements. Our actual results may differ materially and adversely from any forward-looking statements discussed on this call due to a number of factors, including without limitation, risks from macroeconomic developments, external fraud, inefficient processes at fulfillment centers, inaccurate personnel and capacity forecasts for fulfillment centers, hazardous material / conditions in production with regard to private labels, lack of innovation capabilities, inadequate data security, lack of market knowledge, risk of strike and changes in competition levels.
OUR MISSION
To inspire and make
every home a
beautiful home
AGENDA
- Business Update
- Financial Update
- Summary and Q&A
- Appendix
Summary
| GROWTH | EUR 433m Revenue at very strong growth of 62% yoy; Q4 Revenue growth accelerated to 76% yoy | |
|---|---|---|
| FY 2020 RESULTS |
PROFITABILITY | EUR 50m Adj EBITDA at 11.5% Adj EBITDA margin with strong unit economics and scale effects |
| FREE CASH FLOW | EUR 40m Free Cash Flow at 9% Free Cash Flow margin; strong cash conversion of profits | |
| CUSTOMERS | Growth continues to be driven by existing customers as well as strong new customer acquisition, based on an accelerated, ongoing trend towards eCommerce |
|
| eCOMMERCE MARKET | The Home & Living market opportunity is massive as our EUR +100bn market moves online; eCommerce adoption will remain strong and dynamic |
|
| Q1 2021 UPDATE | Strong Q1 2021 at c. 92% expected GMV growth and an expected Adj EBITDA margin of around 14-15% |
Westwing Highlights 2020
Strong growth of 62% yoy
EUR 433m
Revenue
at strong profitability
EUR 50m Adj EBITDA
High customer satisfaction during demand peak, with
95%
of customer service tickets answered within 24 hours(1)
4,074,495 Orders placed by our customers Ongoing high customer loyalty, with
79%
of orders placed by repeat customers alongside a high number of new customers
Strongly growing organic marketing reach,
>6,200,000
Instagram followers per end of 2020 (+93% vs. previous year)
1,528,936
Active Customers per end of 2020 (+61% vs. previous year)
COVID-19 update: Serious situation in Europe; health & safety is our number one priority; pro-actively managing risks
Due to the serious COVID-19 situation in Europe, health & safety remain our number one priority...
Customer safety is of utmost importance to us. To live up to this priority, we operate with wideranging hygiene measures in our warehouses and, together with our freight carriers, in delivery.
Warehouses and photo studios continue to operate with highest hygiene standards and effective distancing measures in a safe work environment.
Majority of office teams are mostly working from home at excellent productivity levels. Increasing focus on team cohesion.
…and we continue to pro-actively manage risks
We take comprehensive safety measures to minimize the risk of a temporary warehouse closure due to a COVID-19 outbreak, yet a risk remains.
Our supply chains are generally intact, and we are in close contact with our suppliers to identify potential disruptions and act accordingly. Significantly increased freight rates for containers.
Due to the general online shift, freight carriers might face capacity constraints. We are working with existing and newly onboarded carrier partners to mitigate effects.
Strong growth in customers and GMV due to accelerated eCommerce adoption...
Note: All figures unaudited.
...across our whole country portfolio
Customer update 2020 Strong new customer acquisition and very loyal existing customer base
Significantly increased new customer acquisition
Number of new customers acquired
Strong new customer acquisition continues to indicate a structural, accelerated online shift.
New customers indicate strong repeat purchasing behavior
Repeat purchase behaviour of recently gained new customers indicates they are likely to remain loyal customers.
Existing customers have shown higher loyalty and engagement
As a result of the higher engagement, existing customers have grown their GMV considerably across the board.
Home & Living eCommerce market provides a massive growth opportunity
The Home & Living eCommerce market will not reverse to pre-COVID levels…
…and yet the market opportunity from higher online penetration remains massive.
Online market penetration in (%) of total market
Consumer habits don't reverse, when new ones provide a clear advantage on convenience and shopping experience
Cocooning trend remains, with people spending more time at home compared to pre-COVID times
Demographic trend supportive of further online adoption, as online-savvy Millennials enter the market
Technological trends such as Augmented Reality (AR) will further enhance use cases for Home & Living eCommerce
Note: (1) Based on Euromonitor data from Jan 19, 2021 for Westwing's European market footprint. (2) Based on Westwing preliminary estimation.
Investing significantly in 2021 to lay the foundation for sustainable growth
Priorities 2021: Run the business well in a volatile environment and build the Westwing Customer Experience 2.0
COVID will continue to impact our business significantly in 2021
Health & Safety remain the basis of everything we do We run the business with high flexibility in all areas
Run our day-to-day business at highest quality standards and execute business critical initiatives
- Ensure team cohesion during work-from-home environment
- Expand warehouse capacity
- Invest into HR to attract and retain talent
• Invest into product availability
Westwing Customer Experience 2.0
The next level of our Inspirational & Creative Core
State of the art Order & Post-Order Experience Ensure a scalable and reliable Business Model & Platform
Anchor Sustainability at the core of our company
Strong start into 2021 at c. 92% expected GMV growth in Q1
Q1 2021 Highlights
- Overall very strong start into 2021
- Daily Themes business model with a very attractive offering in line with Zeitgeist, well received from our customers
- Very healthy unit economics, expected Adj EBITDA margin of around 14-15% in Q1 2021
- Private Label share expected to increase to c. 31% (c. +6%pts vs. Q1 2020) clearly showing the path towards the strategic target of 50%.
- Warehouse capacity investments to be accelerated for future growth
Q1 2021 Challenges
- Product availability behind internal targets due to very strong demand
- Container availability is currently low and freight rates
Quarterly GMV growth (year-over-year)
AGENDA
- Business Update
- Financial Update
- Summary and Q&A
- Appendix
Revenue growth accelerated to 76% in Q4 2020 bringing FY 2020 revenues to EUR 433m
International Segment Revenue (in EUR m)
| (in % of revenue) | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | Delta | Q4 2019 | Q4 2020 | Delta | Gross margin on all-time high, mainly due to margin discipline and pricing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 44.6% | 49.4% | +4.8%pts | 47.1% | 51.3% | +4.2%pts | power, but includes also some special effects, e.g. low inventory write-offs |
| Fulfilment Costs | -23.2% | -19.9% | +3.3%pts | -21.1% | -18.8% | +2.3%pts | due to high inventory-turn Efficiency improvements, |
| Contribution margin | 21.4% | 29.5% | +8.1%pts | 26.0% | 32.5% | +6.5%pts | scale effects in logistics, lower return rate |
| Marketing ratio | -8.6% | -7.1% | +1.5%pts | -8.2% | -7.0% | +1.2%pts | Scale effects in our organic marketing |
| G&A ratio | -19.6% | -13.1% | +6.5%pts | -16.9% | -10.8% | +6.1%pts | Operating leverage |
| D&A | 3.4% | 2.5% | -1.0%pts | 2.9% | 1.9% | -1.0%pts | |
| Adj EBITDA | -3.8% | 11.5% | +15.4%pts | 3.1% | 16.5% | +13.4%pts |
Group highly profitable; DACH and International segment both performing well
Note: Adj EBITDA is excluding (i) share-based compensation expenses, (ii) expenses for the restructuring of the Italian and French business.
Net Working Capital negative at EUR -4m; CAPEX ratio very low at 1.9% due to scale effects
Free Cash Flow improved by EUR +62m yoy to EUR 40m for FY 2020
Strong Net Cash position of EUR 105m per end of 2020
Guidance FY 2021
Guidance FY 2021 Comments
EUR 510-550m Revenue (18-27% growth)
EUR 42-55m Adj EBITDA (8-10% margin)
- High level of uncertainty around macro economic environment and consumer sentiment for Q2-Q4 2021
- Profitability is very much driven by top line development given strong operating leverage
- situation • As a growth company we continue to invest into attractive long-term profitable growth irrespective of short-term 2021 growth scenarios
- Based on best-in-class cash conversion with negative Net Working Capital and low CAPEX, we will continue to translate profitability into strong cash flows
Expected implications of guidance and announced investments in 2021
| (in % of revenue) | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 expected |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 44.6% | 49.4% | 48-50% | Continued high gross margins, potentially slightly higher inventory related cost |
| Fulfilment Costs | -23.2% | -19.9% | -20-22% | Investments into customer experience and capacity expansion |
| Contribution margin | 21.4% | 29.5% | 28-30% | Ongoing strong unit economics based on strong gross margin and efficient/scalable fulfilment platform |
| Marketing ratio | -8.6% | -7.1% | -8-9% | Marketing investments into long-term and sustainable growth, in line with our guided range of 8-10% |
| G&A ratio | -19.6% | -13.1% | -13-14% | Increase in G&A costs mainly driven by growth investments into Technology and Private Label |
| D&A | 3.4% | 2.5% | 2-3% | |
| Adj EBITDA | -3.8% | 11.5% | 8-10% | |
| NWC | EUR -3m | EUR -4m | Negative | |
| CAPEX | EUR -9m | EUR -8m | EUR -10-15m | Higher CAPEX driven by more technology invests and warehouse capacity increases |
AGENDA
- Business Update
- Financial Update
- Summary and Q&A
- Appendix
Westwing: The European eCommerce leader for home enthusiasts
FY 2020 Summary Investment Highlights
- EUR 433m revenue
- 62% yoy revenue growth
- 79% repeat customer orders
- EUR 50m Adj EBITDA
- 12% Adj EBITDA margin
- EUR 40m Free Cash Flow
- 9% Free Cash Flow margin
- EUR 105m net cash
FY 2021 Guidance
- EUR 510-550m revenue
- EUR 42-55m Adj EBITDA
| Opportunity is massive | Home & Living market of EUR 117bn very early in eCommerce and exiting growth momentum as online adoption accelerates |
|---|---|
| Growth driven by loyalty | 1.5 million active customers(1) and 79% of orders placed by repeat customers |
| Private Label | Growth driver with bestsellers tailored to our customers and providing superior profitability |
| Strong cash profile | Net Cash of EUR 105m(1), negative NWC, very low CAPEX ratio (2-3%) |
| Attractive Target P&L | 10+% Adj EBITDA and strong cash conversion (2020 Free Cash Flow margin already at 9%) |
Westwing Virtual Capital Markets Day, May 12, 2021
AGENDA
- Business Update
- Financial Update
- Summary and Q&A
- Appendix
Growing Active Customer base while expanding share of wallet
Loyalty driven business model results in exceptional repeat order rates
Note: All figures unaudited. Repeat orders defined as total number of valid orders (excluding failed and cancelled orders) from customers, which have placed a valid order before at Westwing.
| Group KPIs | Unit | Q1 2017 | Q2 2017 | Q3 2017 | Q4 2017 | Q1 2018 | Q2 2018 | Q3 2018 | Q4 2018 | Q1 2019 | Q2 2019 | Q3 2019 | Q4 2019 | Q1 2020 | Q2 2020 | Q3 2020 | Q4 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private Label share | in % of GMV | 7% | 9% | 11% | 12% | 13% | 15% | 18% | 18% | 21% | 22% | 27% | 25% | 25% | 22% | 26% | 28% |
| Active customers | in k | 794 | 788 | 802 | 838 | 881 | 907 | 921 | 934 | 927 | 909 | 926 | 949 | 986 | 1,178 | 1,284 | 1,529 |
| Number of orders | in k | 510 | 492 | 496 | 723 | 611 | 555 | 507 | 726 | 591 | 492 | 539 | 805 | 675 | 1,051 | 874 | 1,474 |
| Average basket size | in EUR | 115 | 114 | 114 | 113 | 119 | 120 | 124 | 122 | 129 | 132 | 132 | 121 | 127 | 122 | 129 | 119 |
| Average orders LTM per active customer | in # | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.7 |
| Average GMV LTM per active customer | in EUR | 289 | 293 | 297 | 301 | 302 | 305 | 307 | 312 | 318 | 322 | 326 | 327 | 324 | 325 | 330 | 328 |
| GMV | in EUR m | 58 56 |
56 | 81 | 72 | 67 | 63 | 89 | 76 | 65 | 71 | 98 | 85 | 128 | 113 | 175 | |
| Mobile visit share | in % | 67% | 69% | 71% | 71% | 72% | 73% | 74% | 74% | 75% | 76% | 77% | 76% | 76% | 79% | 80% | 79% |
KPI definitions
| Private Label share | GMV share of Own and Private Label: GMV of Own and Private Label business as % of GMV Group in the same reporting period |
|---|---|
| Active customers | A customer who has made a valid order within the last 12 months |
| Number of orders | Total number of valid orders (excluding failed and cancelled orders) of a reporting period |
| Average basket size | Weighted average value of an order: GMV divided by total number of orders of the same reporting period |
| Average orders LTM per active customer | Total number of orders of the last 12 months divided by active customers of a reporting period |
| Average GMV LTM per active customer | GMV of the last 12 month divided by active customers |
| GMV | Gross Merchandise Volume: Value of all valid customer orders placed of a reporting period (i.e. excluding cancelation and VAT, but including returns). |
| Mobile visit share | Share of daily unique visits per platform via mobile devices (tablets and smartphones) as % of all daily unique visits per platform of a reporting period |
Consolidated income statement
| EUR m, in % of revenue | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | Q4 2019 | Q4 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 267 | 433 | 88 | 156 |
| Cost of Sales | -148 | -219 | -47 | -76 |
| Gross profit | 119 | 214 | 42 | 80 |
| Fulfilment expenses | -63 | -86 | -19 | -29 |
| Marketing expenses | -23 | -31 | -7 | -11 |
| General and administrative expenses | -65 | -65 | -17 | -18 |
| Other operating expenses | -2 | -4 | -1 | -2 |
| Other operating income | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Operating result | -33 | 31 | -2 | 21 |
| Financial result | -4 | -4 | -0 | -2 |
| Result before income tax | -37 | 28 | -3 | 20 |
| Income tax expense | -1 | 2 | -1 | 5 |
| Result for the period | -38 | 30 | -3 | 25 |
| Reconciliation to Adj EBITDA | ||||
| Operating result (EBIT) | -33 | 31 | -2 | 21 |
| Share-based compensation expenses | 11 | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Restructuring France and Italy | 2 | -0 | 0 | -0 |
| D&A | 9 | 11 | 3 | 3 |
| Adj. EBITDA | -10 | 50 | 3 | 26 |
| Adj EBITDA margin (%) | -3.8% | 11.5% | 3.1% | 16.5% |
31 Note: Adj EBITDA is excluding (i) share-based compensation expenses, (ii) expenses for the restructuring of the Italian and French business. Previous-year figures for share-based compensation restated according to IAS 8.
Adjusted income statement
| EUR m, in % of revenue | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | Q4 2019 | Q4 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 267 | 433 | 88 | 156 |
| Revenue Growth YoY | 5.3% | 62.0% | 12.2% | 76.1% |
| Cost of Sales | -148 | -219 | -47 | -76 |
| Gross Profit | 119 | 214 | 42 | 80 |
| Gross Margin | 44.6% | 49.4% | 47.1% | 51.3% |
| Fulfillment expenses | -62 | -86 | -19 | -29 |
| Contribution profit | 57 | 128 | 23 | 51 |
| Contribution margin | 21.4% | 29.5% | 26.0% | 32.5% |
| Marketing expenses | -23 | -31 | -7 | -11 |
| General and administrative expenses | -52 | -57 | -15 | -17 |
| Other operating expenses | -2 | -4 | -1 | -2 |
| Other operating income | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Depreciation and Amortization | 9 | 11 | 3 | 3 |
| Adj EBITDA | -10 | 50 | 3 | 26 |
| Adj EBITDA Margin | -3.8% | 11.5% | 3.1% | 16.5% |
Segment reporting
| (in EUR m) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DACH | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | Q4 2019 | Q4 2020 |
| Revenue | 151 | 243 | 52 | 91 |
| YoY Growth (in %) | 14% | 60% | 18% | 75% |
| Adj. EBITDA | -0 | 41 | 4 | 20 |
| Adj. EBITDA Margin % | -0.3% | 16.9% | 7.1% | 22.1% |
| International | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | Q4 2019 | Q4 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 116 | 190 | 36 | 65 |
| YoY Growth (in %) | -4% | 64% | 5% | 77% |
| Adj. EBITDA | -9 | 9 | -1 | 6 |
| Adj. EBITDA Margin % | -8.1% | 4.8% | -2.4% | 8.6% |
Net Working Capital Bridge
Net Working Capital (NWC) break down as of December 31, 2020 (EUR m)
Free Cash Flow driven by operating profits with a 79% cash conversion from Adj EBITDA
Issued share capital
Share Information as of December 31, 2020
| Type of Shares | Ordinary bearer shares with no-par value (Stückaktien) |
|---|---|
| Stock Exchange | Frankfurt Stock Exchange |
| Market Segment | Regulated Market (Prime Standard) |
| Number of Shares issued | 20,844,351 |
| Issued Share Capital | EUR 20,844,351 |
| Treasury Shares | 541,250 |
Stock Option Programs as of December 31, 2020
| Program | # of options outstanding | Weighted average exercise price (EUR) |
|---|---|---|
| VSOP 2019(1) | 830,000 | 1.00(1) |
| LTIP 2019(2) | 1,948,200 | 19.30(2) |
| LTIP 2016 | 149,700 | 0.01 |
| Other | 951,859 | 9.36 |
| Total | 3,879,759 | 12.20 |
Note: (1) VSOP 2019 is a virtual, cash-settled option program which is capped at EUR 19.00, vesting end of 2022. (2) LTIP 2019 vesting end of 2022.
Upcoming Events
| Date | Event |
|---|---|
| April 1, 2021 | Jefferies Pan-European Mid-Cap Virtual Conference |
| May 12, 2021 | Publication of Q1 2021 results |
| May 12, 2021 | Westwing Capital Markets Day |
| May 18, 2021 | Berenberg: US Conference 2021 |
| August 5, 2021 | Annual General Meeting (virtual) |
| August 12, 2021 | Publication of Q2 2021 results |
| September 20, 2021 | Berenberg: German Corporate Conference |
| September 20-24, 2021 | Baader: Investment Conference Small Cap Day |
| November 11, 2021 | Publication of Q3 2021 results |