Skip to main content

AI assistant

Sign in to chat with this filing

The assistant answers questions, extracts KPIs, and summarises risk factors directly from the filing text.

Unicredit Earnings Release 2018

Aug 7, 2018

4272_er_2018-08-07_5543cc52-14b9-4349-bc1f-cee995f9fd65.pdf

Earnings Release

Open in viewer

Opens in your device viewer

2Q18 and 1H18 Results

Milan, 7 August 2018

Agenda

Executive summary

  • Transform 2019 update
  • Group results highlights
  • Divisional results highlights
  • Asset quality
  • Capital
  • Closing remarks
  • Annex

Resilient commercial dynamics delivering sustainable results

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Executive summary

Core Bank strong performance with 1H18 Group Core net profit at 2.6bn, up 4.2% 1H/1H vs. adjusted(1) . 1H18 Group Core RoTE at 10.9%, up 0.2p.p. 1H/1Hvs. adjusted(1). 2Q18 Group Core gross NPE ratio improving, down 85bps Y/Y to 4.4%

2Q18 Group net profit at 1.0bn, down 13.3% Y/Y vs. adjusted(1) due to higher other charges & provisions. Sustained underlying financial performance with 2Q18 Group net operating profit at 1.8bn, up 7.9% Y/Y. 1H18 Group RoTE at 8.7%, up 0.4p.p. 1H/1Hvs. adjusted(1). FY19 Group RoTE target >9% confirmed

2Q18 Group net interest at 2.7bn (+1.6% Q/Q). Positive commercial dynamics with higher lending volumes (+9.0bn Q/Q Group Core) and positive net AuM sales (+3.2bn in 2Q18 Group) despite challenging markets. Resilient Group fees (-0.3% Y/Y) with transactional fees compensating lower investment and financing fees

2Q18 Group costs at 2.7bn, down 7.0% Y/Y and 2.9% Q/Q. Achieved 87% of FTE reduction target and 84% of branch closure target, ahead of schedule. 1H18 Group Cost/Income ratio at 53.6%

2Q18 Group CoR at low 45bps mainly driven by non-recurring write-backs in CIB. FY18 Group CoR expected to be below 68bps

2Q18 Group gross NPE ratio improved to 8.7% (-243bps Y/Y) with Group gross NPEs down 10.2bn Y/Y and 2.0bn Q/Q, of which 1.1bn disposals in 2Q18. 2Q18 Non Core gross NPEs at 22.2bn, new target 19bn for year end 2018

2Q18 Group CET1 ratio at 12.51%, impacted by -35bps from FVOCI(2). Fully loaded CET1 ratio for year end 2018 confirmed between 12.3% and 12.6%, at current BTP spread levels(3)

(1) Group and Group Core adjusted net profit and RoTE exclude the net impact of the Pekao disposal (-310m 2Q17) and the net profit from Pekao and Pioneer (+48m in 1Q17, +73m in 2Q17). RoTE calculated at CMD perimeter, taking into account the capital increase and Pekao and Pioneer disposals as of 1 January 2017.

(3) As of 29 June 2018. BTP sensitivity: +10bps parallel shift of BTP asset swap spreads has a -3.8bps (or -137m) pre and -2.6bps (or -95m) post tax impact on the fully loaded CET1 ratio (capital).

Group – 1H18 net profit 2.1bn, up 4.7% 1H/1H vs. adjusted(1)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Executive summary
Group key figures 2Q17 1Q18 2Q18 ∆ % vs.
1Q18
∆ % vs.
2Q17
1H17 1H18 ∆ % vs.
1H17
Total revenues, m 5,172 5,114 4,947 -3.3% -4.3% 10,323 10,061 -2.5%
Operating costs, m -2,858 -2,738 -2,659 -2.9% -7.0% -5,744 -5,396 -6.1%
Loan loss provisions, m -661 -496 -504 +1.5% -23.7% -1,427 -1,000 -29.9%
Net profit, m 945 1,112 1,024 -7.9% +8.3% 1,853 2,136 +15.3%
Adjusted net profit(1), m 1,182 1,112 1,024 -7.9% -13.3% 2,041 2,136 +4.7%
Fully loaded CET1 ratio 12.80% 13.06% 12.51% -0.6p.p. -0.3p.p. 12.80% 12.51% -0.3p.p.
RWA transitional, bn 352.7 353.3 360.7 +2.1% +2.3% 352.7 360.7 +2.3%
Loans, exc. repos, bn 411.2 414.9 422.9 +1.9% +2.9% 411.2 422.9 +2.9%
Gross NPE, bn 52.8 44.6 42.6 -4.4% -19.3% 52.8 42.6 -19.3%
Adjusted RoTE(1) 9.5% 8.9% 8.5% -0.4p.p. -1.0p.p. 8.3% 8.7% +0.4p.p.
C/I 55.3% 53.5% 53.7% +0.2p.p. -1.5p.p. 55.6% 53.6% -2.0p.p.
Cost of risk, bps 6
0
4
5
4
5
-0bps -15bps 6
5
4
5
-20bps

4 (1) Group adjusted net profit and RoTE exclude the net impact of the Pekao disposal (-310m 2Q17) and the net profit from Pekao and Pioneer (+48m in 1Q17, +73m in 2Q17). RoTE calculated at CMD perimeter, taking into account the capital increase and Pekao and Pioneer disposals as of 1 January 2017.

Agenda

Executive summary

Transform 2019 update

  • Group results highlights
  • Divisional results highlights
  • Asset quality
  • Capital
  • Closing remarks
  • Annex

Transform 2019 achievements (1/2)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Transform 2019 update
STRENGTHEN
AND
OPTIMISE
CAPITAL
Strong capitalisation
2Q18 Group fully loaded CET1 ratio at 12.51%, impacted by -35bps from FVOCI(1)

Fully loaded CET1 ratio for year end 2018 confirmed between 12.3% and 12.6%(2)

2019 fully loaded CET1 ratio target confirmed >12.5%(2)
IMPROVE
ASSET
QUALITY
Ongoing de-risking
Accelerated
Non Core rundown
by 2021

2Q18 Group gross NPE ratio improved to 8.7% (-243bps Y/Y) with Group gross NPEs
down 10.2bn Y/Y and 2.0bn Q/Q, of which 1.1bn(3)
disposals in 2Q18

Group Core gross NPE ratio 4.4% down 85bps Y/Y, getting closer to the EBA average(4)

Accelerated Non Core rundown proceeding as planned. 2Q18 Non Core gross NPEs at
22.2bn, new target 19bn for year end 2018
TRANSFORM
OPERATING
MODEL
Branch and FTE
reductions ahead of
schedule

58
branch closures Q/Q and 790 since December 2015 in Western Europe. 84% of 944
Transform 2019 target achieved

FTEs down by 1,725 Q/Q and 12,312 since December 2015. 87% of the 14k Transform
2019 target achieved

(2) At current BTP spread levels as of 29 June 2018. BTP sensitivity: +10bps parallel shift of BTP asset swap spreads has a -3.8bps (or -137m) pre and -2.6bps (or -95m) post tax impact on the fully loaded CET1 ratio (capital).

  • 6 (3) Of which 0.5bn in Non Core.
  • (4) Weighted average of EBA sample banks is 3.9%. Source: EBA risk dashboard (data as of 1Q18).

Transform 2019 achievements (2/2)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Transform 2019 update
Commercial
partnerships



In CEE, two strategic Bancassurance
partnerships signed with Allianz and Generali
In Italy, consumer finance partnership formed with Poste Italiane
UniCredit first bank to offer cross-border instant payments
First transaction on we.trade
blockchain
trade platform, of which UniCredit is a founding partner
MAXIMISE
COMMERCIAL
Multichannel offer/
customer experience


In Italy remote sales(1)
increased further by 6.1p.p. Y/Y, reaching 23.5% of total bank sales(2)
In CEE, the mobile user penetration(3)
improved by 2.1p.p. Q/Q to 36%
Signed partnership with Meniga
to offer new digital services to improve digital customer
experience, starting in Italy and Serbia
BANK VALUE E2E redesign and
streamlining
In Italy, the E2E process redesign continues to be successfully executed: 2 additional processes
launched; in total, 13 E2E redesigns have been launched so far
Leading Debt and Trade
Finance house in Europe
Leading franchise confirmed: Ranking #1 in "All Bonds in EUR" in Italy and Germany, #2 in
"EMEA All Bonds in EUR"by number of transactions, #3 combined Bonds and Loans in EMEA
EUR. Furthermore #1 in Financial Advisory by number of deals in Germany, Italy and CEE (#2 in
Austria) demonstrating the strength of the fully plugged-in CIB platform(4)
ADOPT LEAN
BUT
STEERING
7
CENTRE
Group CC streamlining Weight of Group Corporate Centre of total costs at 3.4% 1H18, -0.5p.p.
1H/1H (FY15
actual: 5.2%, FY19 target(5): 3.6%)
(1)
(2)
Transactions concluded through ATM, online, mobile or Contact Centre.
Percentage of remote sales calculated on total bank products that have a direct selling process.
(3)
Including Yapi
7
at 100%. Ratio defined as number of retail mobile users as percentage of active customers.

(4) Source: Dealogic, as of 4 July 2018. Period 1 January – 30 June 2018; rankings by volume, unless otherwise stated.

(5) FY15 actual and FY19 target recasted as of June 2018, previously 5.1% and 3.5% respectively.

Agenda

  • Executive summary
  • Transform 2019 update
  • Group results highlights
  • Divisional results highlights
  • Asset quality
  • Capital
  • Closing remarks
  • Annex

Group Core – 1H18 RoTE 10.9%, up 0.2p.p. 1H/1H vs. adjusted(1)

• FY19 Group Core RoTE target >10% confirmed

9 (1) Group Core adjusted net profit and RoTE exclude the net impact of the Pekao disposal (-310m 2Q17) and the net profit from Pekao and Pioneer (+48m in 1Q17, +73m in 2Q17). RoTE calculated at CMD perimeter, taking into account the capital increase and Pekao and Pioneer disposals as of 1 January 2017.

n.m.

5,473

Group 1,024

(2) Normalised 1H18 RoAC: CIB 10.6%, CB Germany 5.0%. Adjustments for 1H18 summarised in Annex on page 43.

Group Core – 1H18 net profit 2.6bn, up 4.2% 1H/1H vs. adjusted(1)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Group results
highlights
Main drivers Data in m 2Q17 1Q18 2Q18 ∆ %
vs.1Q18
∆ %
vs.2Q17
1H17 1H18 ∆ % vs.
1H17

Revenues
at
5.0bn in 2Q18 (-3.9% Y/Y), impacted
by
lower
Total revenues 5,156 5,132 4,957 -3.4% -3.9% 10,283 10,089 -1.9%
trading (-27.1% Y/Y), and a 90m positive one-off(2)
net
interest item in 2Q17
o/w Net interest 2,684 2,615 2,659 +1.7% -0.9% 5,296 5,274 -0.4%

Resilient
commercial revenues:
net interest (+1.7% Q/Q,
o/w Fees 1,754 1,761 1,742 -1.1% -0.7% 3,474 3,503 +0.8%
-0.9% Y/Y) and fees (-0.7% Y/Y). Good performance in fees o/w Trading 462 501 337 -32.7% -27.1% 1,048 838 -20.1%
in CB Italy, up 0.9% Y/Y Operating costs -2,837 -2,705 -2,641 -2.4% -6.9% -5,682 -5,346 -5.9%

Costs
down 6.9% Y/Y and 2.4% Q/Q thanks to continued
Gross operating profit 2,319 2,426 2,317 -4.5% -0.1% 4,600 4,743 +3.1%
strong focus on cost
discipline. 1H18 C/I ratio at
53.0%,
LLP -338 -371 -116 -68.7% -65.7% -837 -487 -41.8%
down 2.3p.p. 1H/1H Net operating profit 1,981 2,056 2,201 +7.1% +11.1% 3,764 4,256 +13.1%

LLPs
down 65.7% Y/Y to 116m as
supportive
risk
environment led to write-backs
in CIB, CB Austria and CEE,
Net profit 1,164 1,256 1,310 +4.3% +12.6% 2,275 2,566 +12.8%
resulting
in a low
CoR of 11bps in 2Q18
Adjusted net profit(1) 1,400 1,256 1,310 +4.3% -6.4% 2,464 2,566 +4.2%

NPE ratio 4.4%(3)
Gross
, down by 85bps Y/Y
Adjusted RoTE(1) 12.0% 10.5% 11.3% +0.8p.p. -0.7p.p. 10.7% 10.9% +0.2p.p.

2Q18 net profit at 1.3bn, down 6.4% Y/Y vs. adjusted(1)
C/I 55.0% 52.7% 53.3% +0.5p.p. -1.8p.p. 55.3% 53.0% -2.3p.p.
2Q18 net profit up 12.6% Y/Y on a stated basis CoR (bps) 32 35 11 -24bps -21bps 40 22 -17
Gross NPE ratio 5.3% 4.7% 4.4% -29bps -85bps 5.3% 4.4% -85bps

(1) Group Core adjusted net profit and RoTE exclude the net impact of the Pekao disposal (-310m 2Q17) and the net profit from Pekao and Pioneer (+48m in 1Q17, +73m in 2Q17). RoTE calculated at CMD perimeter, taking into account the capital increase and Pekao and Pioneer disposals as of 1 January 2017.

(2) 2Q17 one-off in net interest (+90m) related to release of a tax provision in CB Germany.

10

(3) Weighted average of EBA sample banks is 3.9%. Source: EBA risk dashboard (data as of 1Q18).

Group – 2Q18 net profit 1.0bn, down 13.3% Y/Y vs. adjusted(1) due to higher other charges & provisions

drivers

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

  • Revenues down 4.3% Y/Y, due to lower trading and a 90m positive one-off(2) net interest item in 2Q17
  • Net interest at 2.7bn, up 1.6% Q/Q thanks to higher lending volumes compensating ongoing pressure on customer rates
  • Resilient fees down only 0.3% Y/Y, due to lower investment (-3.4% Y/Y) and financing fees (-6.9% Y/Y) compensated by higher transactional fees (+9.6% Y/Y)
  • Costs down 7.0% Y/Y (-2.9% Q/Q) thanks to lower HR (-7.6% Y/Y, -1.4% Q/Q) and non HR costs (-6.0% Y/Y, -5.1% Q/Q). FTEs down 1,725 Q/Q
  • •LLPs down 23.7% Y/Y, leading to a low CoR of 45bps with 5bps impact from models, mainly thanks to the supportive risk environment that led to write-backs in CIB, CB Austria and CEE. FY18 CoR expected to be below 68bps
  • Other charges & provisions up 27.5% Q/Q including 158m systemic charges(3) with 52m additional contribution to the National Resolution Fund (NRF) in Italy and some nonrecurring items
Group results
highlights
Main
drivers
Data in m 2Q17 1Q18 2Q18 ∆ %
vs.1Q18
∆ %
vs.2Q17
1H17 1H18 ∆ % vs.
1H17
Total revenues 5,172 5,114 4,947 -3.3% -4.3% 10,323 10,061 -2.5%
o/w Net interest 2,748 2,636 2,678 +1.6% -2.6% 5,408 5,314 -1.7%
o/w Fees 1,730 1,750 1,725 -1.4% -0.3% 3,432 3,475 +1.3%
o/w Trading 462 478 331 -30.8% -28.5% 1,053 809 -23.2%
Operating costs -2,858 -2,738 -2,659 -2.9% -7.0% -5,744 -5,396 -6.1%
Gross operating profit 2,315 2,376 2,289 -3.7% -1.1% 4,579 4,665 +1.9%
Loan loss provisions -661 -496 -504 +1.5% -23.7% -1,427 -1,000 -29.9%
Net operating profit 1,654 1,880 1,785 -5.1% +7.9% 3,152 3,665 +16.3%
Other charges &
provisions
-135 -519 -662 +27.5% n.m. -598 -1,181 +97.5%
o/w Systemic charges -19 -465 -158 -66.1% n.m. -453 -623 +37.3%
Profit before taxes 1,338 1,389 1,325 -4.6% -0.9% 2,392 2,715 +13.5%
Income taxes -143 -221 -258 +17.1% +81.0% -362 -479 +32.3%
Net profit from
discontinued operations
-133 -1 15 n.m. n.m. 29 14 -52.1%
Net profit 945 1,112 1,024 -7.9% +8.3% 1,853 2,136 +15.3%
Adjusted net profit(1) 1,182 1,112 1,024 -7.9% -13.3% 2,041 2,136 +4.7%

(1) Group adjusted net profit excludes the net impact of the Pekao disposal (-310m 2Q17) and the net profit from Pekao and Pioneer (+48m in 1Q17, +73m in 2Q17).

11 (2) 2Q17 one-off in net interest (+90m) related to release of a tax provision in CB Germany.

(3) 2Q18 systemic charges details by type and division in Annex on page 48.

Group – 2Q18 net interest 2.7bn, up 1.6% Q/Q thanks to higher loan volumes and lower average funding costs

(1) Net contribution from hedging strategy of non-maturity deposits in 2Q18 at 376m, -1.9m Q/Q and -3.5m Y/Y.

12

(2) Net interest margin calculated as interest income divided by interest earning assets minus interest expenses divided by interest bearing liabilities.

Group – Average Group Core loan volumes up 5.1bn Q/Q

(1) Average commercial volumes are managerial figures and are calculated as daily averages. Loans net of provisions.

(2) Customer loan rates calculated assuming the 365 days convention.

13 (3) Excluding one-offs in CB Italy (days effect, factoring) and CB Germany (extraordinary recovery).

Group – End-of-period Group Core customer loans up 9.0bn Q/Q

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Group results highlights
Customer loans (end-of-period) (1) , bn Customer deposits (end-of-period) (1) , bn
Q/Q Y/Y Q/Q Y/Y
CB Italy 141.4 +2.9% +3.1% CB Italy 145.0 +1.7% +8.5%
CB Germany 83.2 +1.0% +0.9% CB Germany 89.2 +0.2% +6.4%
CB Austria 44.6 +1.2% -0.1% CB Austria 47.6 +1.8% +2.6%
CEE 61.8 +3.2% At constant FX
+5.4%
CEE 62.4 +2.5% At constant FX
+6.8%
CIB 76.3 +2.5% +12.9% CIB 44.4 -5.3% -6.1%
Fineco 2.4 +15.4% +86.6% Fineco 21.1 +1.5% +9.3%
Group CC 3.2 +13.0% +43.8% Group CC 3.1 +8.2% -19.2%
Group Core 412.9 +2.2% +4.5% Group Core 412.8 +0.5% +4.8%
Non Core 10.1 -9.0% -37.4% Non Core 1.0 -0.6% +0.1%
Group 422.9 +1.9% +2.9% Group 413.8 +0.5% +4.8%

14 (1) End-of-period accounting volumes calculated excluding repos and intercompany items.

Group – Fees down 0.3% Y/Y, due to lower investment and financing fees offset by higher transactional fees

  1. RateAna (1) All 2017 figures have been restated for the consolidation effects arising from the intercompany fees relating to Bank Pekao and Pioneer, which until 2Q17 were classified as held for sale, in accordance with IFRS5. 15

Group – TFAs up 3.3% Y/Y to 820.5bn

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Group results
highlights
Main drivers Group TFAs(1) 2Q18, bn

TFAs
up 3.3% Y/Y to 820.5bn:
Q/Q
Y/Y

Assets under Management at 219.9bn, up 6.0%
794.2 815.4 820.5 +5.1bn
+26.3bn
+0.6%
+3.3%
Y/Y mainly thanks to CB Italy (+5.3% Y/Y). Fineco
(+10.6% Y/Y) and CB Germany (+7.1% Y/Y)
performed well. Positive AuM
net sales in 2Q18
(+3.2bn), despite challenging markets
AuM 207.4
26%
217.0
27%
219.9
27%
+2.9bn
+12.5bn
+1.3%
+6.0%

Assets under Custody at 194.9bn, down 8.6bn
Y/Y (-4.2% Y/Y), primarily due to CB Italy (-13.3%
Y/Y)
AuC 203.6
26%
196.7
24%
194.9
24%
-1.8bn
-8.6bn
-0.9%
-4.2%

Deposits
at 405.7bn, up 5.8% Y/Y mainly thanks
to CB Italy (+8.2% Y/Y) and CB Germany (+8.3%
Y/Y)

TFAs
up 0.6% Q/Q despite negative market
performance (-2.5bn Q/Q), thanks to higher deposits
Deposits 383.3
48%
401.7
49%
405.7
49%
+4.0bn
+22.4bn
+1.0%
+5.8%
(+1.0% Q/Q) and AuM
(+1.3% Q/Q) more than
compensating lower AuC
(-0.9% Q/Q)
2Q17 1Q18 2Q18

16 (1) Refers to Group commercial Total Financial Assets. Non-commercial elements, i.e. Group Corporate Centre, Non Core, Leasing/Factoring and Market Counterparts are excluded. Numbers are managerial figures.

Group – Trading income down 28.5% Y/Y

  • Trading income down 28.5% Y/Y and 30.8% Q/Q in an unfavourable market which led to lower client activity
  • Client driven trading includes valuation adjustments(2) equal to +31m in 2Q18 (+67m in 1Q18 and +23m in 2Q17)

  • Yapi´s contribution up 27.9% Y/Y at constant FX, down 3.4% Y/Y at current FX due to the depreciation of the Turkish Lira

  • Yapi is consolidated at equity from an accounting point of view. The only contribution to the Group's P&L is the pro rata share of Yapi's net income in the dividend line, less than 2% of Group revenues
  • The regulatory consolidation of RWA is pro rata, contributing 25.4bn
  • The Turkish Lira FX sensitivity for the Group's CET1 ratio is low, only around 2bps net impact for 10% adverse FX move(3)
  • (1) Include dividends and equity investments. Yapi is valued at equity method and contributes to the dividend line to the Group P&L based on managerial view.
  • (2) Collateral Valuation Adjustments (OIS), Debt/Credit Value Adjustment (DVA/CVA), Fair Value Adjustment and Funding Valuation Adjustment (FVA).
  • (3) Turkish Lira (TRY) sensitivity: 10% depreciation of the TRY has around -2bps net impact (-6bps from capital, +4bps from RWA) on the fully loaded CET1 ratio. Managerial data as of 30th June 2018.

Group – Costs down 7.0% Y/Y, down 2.9% Q/Q FY18 costs below 11.0bn, FY19 10.6bn cost target confirmed

Group – Disciplined cost control with HR and Non HR costs down Y/Y and Q/Q

• Staff expenses down 7.6% Y/Y (-1.4% Q/Q), confirming a continued reduction supported by lower FTEs, down 6,649 Y/Y • Non HR costs down 6.0% Y/Y (-5.1% Q/Q) mainly thanks to lower consulting, sponsorships and real estate expenses

Group – 2Q18 LLPs down 23.7% Y/Y. Gross NPE ratio 8.7%, down 243bps Y/Y

Agenda

  • Executive summary
  • Transform 2019 update
  • Group results highlights
  • Divisional results highlights
  • Asset quality
  • Capital
  • Closing remarks
  • Annex

CB Italy – Net operating profit 0.6bn, up 6.2% Y/Y thanks to strict cost discipline compensating lower net interest

Main drivers

  • Net interest down 3.3% Q/Q due to ongoing pressure on customer rates partially offset by increased volumes
  • New loans production(1) at 7.2bn in 2Q18 (+22.0% Q/Q), driven by corporates and retail
  • Fees up 0.9% Y/Y, thanks to transactional fees (+14.9% Y/Y)
  • 92k gross new clients in 2Q18
  • Costs down 7.4% Y/Y thanks to a strong reduction of HR costs (-8.5% Y/Y) and Non HR costs (-6.1% Y/Y). 1H18 C/I ratio at 55.7%, down 3.1p.p. 1H/1H
  • CoR at 61bps in 2Q18, down 9bps Y/Y with limited models impact (2bps)
  • RoAC at 14.0% in 1H18
Data in m 2Q17 1Q18 2Q18 ∆ %
vs.1Q18
∆ %
vs.2Q17
1H17 1H18 ∆ % vs.
1H17
Total revenues 1,940 1,884 1,867 -1.0% -3.8% 3,808 3,751 -1.5%
o/w Net interest 937 902 873 -3.3% -6.9% 1,873 1,775 -5.2%
o/w Fees 970 975 979 +0.4% +0.9% 1,915 1,954 +2.0%
Operating costs -1,120 -1,054 -1,037 -1.6% -7.4% -2,241 -2,091 -6.7%
Gross operating profit 819 831 829 -0.2% +1.2% 1,567 1,660 +5.9%
LLP -238 -220 -211 -3.8% -11.1% -489 -431 -11.8%
Net operating profit 582 611 618 +1.1% +6.2% 1,078 1,229 +14.0%
Net profit 325 379 369 -2.7% +13.4% 637 748 +17.4%
RoAC 12.8% 14.2% 13.7% -0.6p.p. +0.8p.p. 12.7% 14.0% +1.2p.p.
C/I 57.8% 55.9% 55.6% -0.3p.p. -2.2p.p. 58.9% 55.7% -3.1p.p.
CoR (bps) 70 64 61 -3bps -9bps 72 62 -10bps
Branches(2) 2,874 2,613 2,555 -2.2% -11.1% 2,874 2,555 -11.1%
FTEs 34,226 31,837 30,912 -2.9% -9.7% 34,226 30,912 -9.7%
Gross NPE ratio 6.6% 6.6% 6.4% -14bps -20bps 6.6% 6.4% -20bps

(1) Managerial figures. 22

(2) Branch figures consistent with CMD perimeter.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Divisional results highlights

CB Germany – Net operating profit 0.2bn, up 8.6 % Y/Y adjusted for a one-off(1) , mainly thanks to lower costs

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Divisional results highlights
Main
drivers
Data in m 2Q17 1Q18 2Q18 ∆ %
vs.1Q18
∆ %
vs.2Q17
1H17 1H18 ∆ % vs.
1H17

Net interest up 4.1% Q/Q mainly thanks to stabilising loan
Total revenues 731 636 621 -2.2% -15.0% 1,432 1,257 -12.2%
volumes and rates o/w Net interest 481 364 378 +4.1% -21.3% 879 742 -15.6%

Net interest down 3.2% Y/Y excluding +90m release of a tax
o/w Fees 187 217 190 -12.3% +1.6% 420 407 -3.1%
provision in net interest in 2Q17 Operating costs -460 -447 -430 -3.7% -6.4% -932 -877 -5.9%

New loans production(2)
at 4.9bn in 2Q18 (+10.6% Q/Q), mainly
Gross operating profit 271 189 191 +1.3% -29.5% 499 380 -23.9%
driven by corporates LLP -37 -27 -35 +25.7% -6.5% -62 -62 +0.6%

Fees up 1.6% Y/Y supported by higher AuM
stock (+7.1% Y/Y)
Net operating profit 234 161 157 -2.9% -33.1% 438 318 -27.4%

19k gross new clients in 2Q18
Net profit 239 85 57 -32.6% -76.2% 350 142 -59.6%

Costs under control, down 6.4% Y/Y, mainly driven by strong HR
RoAC 21.1% 7.5% 4.9% -2.6p.p. -16.2p.p. 15.1% 6.2% -8.9p.p.
costs reduction (-7.5% Y/Y) thanks to lower FTEs
(-9.4% Y/Y).
C/I 62.9% 70.3% 69.2% -1.1p.p. +6.3p.p. 65.1% 69.8% +4.7p.p.
1H18 C/I ratio at 69.8%, up 0.3p.p. 1H/1H(1) CoR (bps) 18 13 17 +3bps -1bp 15 15 -0bps

CoR
at 17bps still seasonally low in 2Q18 (-1bp Y/Y) thanks to
Branches(3) 341 341 341 +0.0% +0.0% 341 341 +0.0%
supportive risk environment FTEs 10,207 9,564 9,244 -3.3% -9.4% 10,207 9,244 -9.4%
Normalised(4)

RoAC
at 5.0% in 1H18, target for FY19 confirmed
at 9.1%
Gross NPE ratio 2.5% 2.2% 2.1% -9bps -40bps 2.5% 2.1% -40bps

(1) 2Q17 one-off in net interest (+90m) related to release of a tax provision.

  • (2) Managerial figures.
  • (3) Branch figures consistent with CMD perimeter. 23
  • (4) Normalised RoAC for non-recurring net gain from participation in 2Q18 +27m. 2Q18 net profit negatively affected by non-recurring other charges & provisions.

CB Austria – Net operating profit 0.2bn, down 0.5% Y/Y mainly due to lower net write-backs

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Divisional results
highlights
Main
drivers
Data in m 2Q17 1Q18 2Q18 ∆ %
vs.1Q18
∆ %
vs.2Q17
1H17 1H18 ∆ % vs.
1H17

Net interest down 1.5% Q/Q due to higher repayments by
Total revenues 411 380 403 +6.1% -1.8% 785 784 -0.2%
corporates. Customer rates
stable
o/w Net interest 181 169 167 -1.5% -8.1% 361 336 -7.1%

New loans production(1)
at 2.1bn in 2Q18 (+27.7% Q/Q),
o/w Fees 154 156 157 +0.9% +1.8% 308 312 +1.4%
driven by corporates Operating costs -272 -266 -256 -3.9% -5.9% -556 -522 -6.1%

Fees up 1.8% Y/Y thanks to transactional fees (+2.8% Y/Y)
Gross operating profit 139 114 148 +29.3% +6.4% 229 262 +14.1%

11k gross new clients in 2Q18
LLP 26 38 16 -57.8% -37.6% 74 55 -26.0%
Net operating profit 165 153 164 +7.4% -0.5% 303 316 +4.3%

Costs down 5.9% Y/Y thanks to a reduction of HR (-7.2% Y/Y)
Net profit 209 50 159 n.m. -23.8% 280 209 -25.5%
and Non HR costs (-4.3% Y/Y). FTE constantly decreasing
(-8.3% Y/Y). 1H18 C/I ratio at 66.6%, down 4.2p.p. 1H/1H
RoAC 28.7% 7.2% 23.9% +16.8p.p. -4.8p.p. 19.0% 15.5% -3.6p.p.

CoR
at -14bps thanks to net write-backs in 2Q18. CoR
C/I 66.2% 70.0% 63.4% -6.6p.p. -2.8p.p. 70.8% 66.6% -4.2p.p.
expected to begin to normalise
over the course of 2H18
CoR (bps) -22 -34 -14 +19bps +8bps -31 -24 +7bps

RoAC
at 15.5% in 1H18
Branches(2) 130 123 123 +0.0% -5.4% 130 123 -5.4%
FTEs 5,385 4,984 4,939 -0.9% -8.3% 5,385 4,939 -8.3%

Gross NPE ratio 4.6% 4.3% 4.2% -12bps -43bps 4.6% 4.2% -43bps

CEE – Net operating profit 0.6bn, up 1.2% Y/Y Accelerated de-risking, gross NPE ratio down 176bps Y/Y to 7.2%

Main drivers

  • Net interest up 3.9% Q/Q at constant FX thanks to increased loan volumes and stable customer rates
  • New loans production(2) at 6.5bn in 2Q18 (+45.6% Q/Q)
  • Fees up 0.6% Y/Y at constant FX mainly thanks to transactional fees (+8.8% Y/Y)
  • 317k gross new clients in 2Q18(3)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

  • Costs up 2.2% Y/Y at constant FX, below inflation. 1H18 C/I ratio at 35.5%, down 0.2p.p. 1H/1H
  • CoR low at 65bps in 2Q18 thanks to continued write-backs. CoR should begin to normalise in the last part of the year
  • Gross NPE ratio down 176bps Y/Y to 7.2% in 2Q18, already at FY19 target. Coverage ratio at 65.9% (+404bps Y/Y)
  • RoAC at 16.0% in 1H18
(1)
Data in m
2Q17 1Q18 2Q18 ∆ % vs.
1Q18
constant
∆ % vs.
2Q17
constant
1H17 1H18 ∆ % vs.
1H17
constant
Total revenues 1,072 1,095 1,060 -1.5% +3.9% 2,141 2,155 +4.7%
o/w Net interest 640 651 667 +3.9% +7.4% 1,286 1,318 +4.9%
o/w Fees 220 210 217 +4.7% +0.6% 432 427 +0.3%
Operating costs -386 -381 -385 +2.4% +2.2% -765 -766 +1.8%
Gross operating profit 686 715 675 -3.4% +4.8% 1,376 1,390 +6.3%
LLP -82 -105 -100 -0.2% +32.1% -269 -206 -19.5%
Net operating profit 604 609 575 -4.0% +1.2% 1,107 1,184 +12.5%
Net profit 494 415 472 +14.6% +2.3% 825 887 +14.6%
RoAC 17.3% 15.0% 17.0% +2.0p.p. -0.3p.p. 14.3% 16.0% +1.8p.p.
C/I 36.0% 34.8% 36.3% +1.6p.p. +0.3p.p. 35.7% 35.5% -0.2p.p.
CoR (bps) 54 69 65 -4bps +11bps 89 67 -22bps
Branches(3) 1,770 1,682 1,679 -0.2% -5.1% 1,770 1,679 -5.1%
FTEs 24,254 24,031 23,992 -0.2% -1.1% 24,254 23,992 -1.1%
Gross NPE ratio 9.0% 7.7% 7.2% -47bps -176bps 9.0% 7.2% -176bps

(1) Stated numbers at current FX. Variations Q/Q and Y/Y at constant FX (RoAC, C/I, NPEs and CoR variations at current FX).

25 (2) Managerial figures.

(3) Including Yapi at 100%.

Divisional results highlights

CIB – Net operating profit 0.7bn, up 11.1% Y/Y thanks to non-recurring write-backs

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Divisional results highlights
Main
drivers
Data in m 2Q17 1Q18 2Q18 ∆ %
vs.1Q18
∆ %
vs.2Q17
1H17 1H18 ∆ % vs.
1H17

Challenging market environment led to lower client activity
Total revenues 1,034 1,099 858 -21.9% -17.0% 2,196 1,957 -10.9%
and thus lower fees and trading. Client driven revenues at o/w Net interest 553 556 558 +0.3% +0.9% 1,087 1,114 +2.5%
78% in 2Q18 o/w Fees 180 162 149 -7.8% -17.1% 326 311 -4.6%

Net interest up 0.3% Q/Q due to slightly higher customer
o/w Trading 281 328 131 -60.0% -53.3% 738 459 -37.7%
rates and increased loan volumes Operating costs -411 -399 -381 -4.4% -7.4% -841 -780 -7.3%

Fees down 17.1% Y/Y mainly due to weaker Capital Markets
Gross operating profit 623 700 477 -31.9% -23.4% 1,355 1,178 -13.1%
business in 2Q18 vs very strong 2Q17. Market shares stable LLP -5 -49 210 n.m. n.m. -85 161 n.m.

Leading franchise confirmed: #1 in "All Bonds in EUR"(1)
in
Net operating profit 618 652 687 +5.5% +11.1% 1,270 1,339 +5.5%
(1)
Italy and Germany, #2 in "EMEA All Bonds in EUR"
by
Net profit 402 378 181 -52.1% -54.9% 753 559 -25.8%
number of transactions
RoAC 17.5% 15.7% 7.3% -8.4p.p. -10.1p.p. 16.1% 11.4% -4.6p.p.
Trading income down 53.3% Y/Y due to spread widening
negatively impacting market making, lower institutional flows
C/I 39.8% 36.3% 44.4% +8.1p.p. +4.6p.p. 38.3% 39.8% +1.5p.p.
and less FVOCI
gains
CoR (bps) 2 19 -77 -96bps -78bps 17 -30 -47bps

Confirmed cost discipline, costs down 7.4% Y/Y. 1H18 C/I
FTEs 3,440 3,260 3,331 +2.2% -3.2% 3,440 3,331 -3.2%
ratio at 39.8%, one of the lowest in the industry Gross NPE ratio 3.7% 2.9% 2.4% -47bps -128bps 3.7% 2.4% -128bps
  • CoR at -77bps in 2Q18 driven by non-recurring write-backs
  • Normalised(2) RoAC at 10.6% in 1H18

26 (1) Source: Dealogic, as of 4 July 2018. Period 1 January – 30 June 2018; rankings by volume, unless otherwise stated.

(2) Normalised RoAC for non-recurring net trading gains from participations +39m in 1Q18. 2Q18 net profit negatively affected by non-recurring other charges & provisions.

Fineco – Net operating profit 95m, up 19.9% Y/Y, driven by fees and net interest

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Divisional results
highlights
Main
drivers
Data in m 2Q17 1Q18 2Q18 ∆ %
vs.1Q18
∆ %
vs.2Q17
1H17 1H18 ∆ % vs.
1H17

Revenues up 11.0% Y/Y supported by fees (+14.7% Y/Y)
and
Total revenues 141 155 156 +0.7% +11.0% 282 311 +10.2%
net interest (+6.6% Y/Y) o/w Net interest 64 69 68 -0.4% +6.6% 127 137 +7.9%

Loan volumes(1)
at 2.4bn in 2Q18, up 15.4% Q/Q mainly
o/w Fees 65 71 75 +4.3% +14.7% 130 146 +12.6%
driven by Lombard loans Operating costs -60 -64 -61 -4.1% +0.9% -121 -125 +2.9%

AuM
volumes up 10.6% Y/Y, increasing management fees by
Gross operating profit 80 91 95 +4.0% +18.6% 161 187 +15.7%
13.6% Y/Y LLP -1 -1 0 -77.7% -80.0% -2 -1 -29.9%

In 2Q18 29k gross new clients
Net operating profit 79 91 95 +4.8% +19.9% 160 185 +16.2%

Costs up 0.9% Y/Y to support business expansion. Costs under
Minorities -34 -38 -43 +13.0% +26.3% -67 -81 +20.0%
control as demonstrated by a C/I ratio of 40.1% in 1H18, Net profit(2) 19 21 23 +9.3% +24.1% 37 44 +19.8%
down 2.9p.p. 1H/1H RoAC 70.9% 56.5% 53.7% -2.8p.p. -17.3p.p. 64.9% 55.0% -10.0p.p.

Net profit at 23m in 2Q18, up 24.1% Y/Y
C/I 43.0% 41.0% 39.1% -2.0p.p. -3.9p.p. 42.9% 40.1% -2.9p.p.

RoAC
at 55.0%
in 1H18
AuM 30,614 33,062 33,853 +2.4% +10.6% 30,614 33,853 +10.6%

AuM/TFA % 48.1% 48.6% 48.5% -0.1p.p. +0.4p.p. 48.1% 48.5% +0.4p.p.

Group Corporate Centre – Net operating loss 0.1bn, improved by 68.6% Y/Y thanks to better revenues and lower costs

Divisional results highlights

Main drivers

  • Revenues materially up mainly thanks to lower funding costs and positive results from hedging
  • Costs down 29.3% Y/Y driven by HR costs (-12.0% Y/Y)
  • •Lean but Steering Corporate Centre transformation on track with a reduction of 465 FTEs Q/Q. Since December 2015, FTEs down by 17.5% (-3,130FTEs)
  • Systemic charges(1) higher (+67.7% Q/Q) due to 52m additional contribution to the National Resolution Fund (NRF) in Italy
  • Group Corporate Centre costs/Total costs at 3.4% in 1H18, down 1H/1H (-0.5p.p.). FY19 target(2) of 3.6% confirmed
  • Net profit of 49m for 2Q18

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Data in m 2Q17 1Q18 2Q18 ∆ %
vs.1Q18
∆ %
vs.2Q17
1H17 1H18 ∆ % vs.
1H17
Total revenues -172 -118 -9 -92.7% -95.0% -361 -126 -65.0%
Operating costs -127 -96 -90 -6.1% -29.3% -227 -186 -17.9%
Gross operating loss/profit -299 -214 -99 -53.8% -67.0% -588 -312 -46.9%
LLP -1 -7 4 n.m. n.m. -4 -3 -24.5%
Net operating loss/profit -301 -221 -94 -57.3% -68.6% -591 -315 -46.7%
Other Charges & Provisions 10 -50 -144 n.m. n.m. -25 -194 n.m.
o/w Systemic Charges 18 -51 -86 +67.7% n.m. -12 -137 n.m.
Profits on investments -168 3 94 n.m. n.m. -126 97 n.m.
Profit before taxes -457 -255 -146 -43.0% -68.2% -740 -401 -45.8%
Income taxes 166 186 190 +2.3% +14.4% 281 376 +33.5%
Net profit from
discontinued operations
-167 0 0 n.m. n.m. -29 0 n.m.
Net loss/profit -524 -71 49 n.m. n.m. -607 -23 -96.3%
FTEs 16,211 15,177 14,712 -3.1% -9.2% 16,211 14,712 -9.2%
Costs GCC/ Tot. costs 4.5% 3.5% 3.4% -0.1p.p. -1.1p.p. 3.9% 3.4% -0.5p.p.

(2) FY15 actual and FY19 target recasted as of June 2018, previously 5.1% and 3.5% respectively.

Non Core – Accelerated rundown progressing according to plan

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Divisional results highlights
Main
drivers
Data in m 2Q17 1Q18 2Q18 ∆ %
vs.1Q18
∆ %
vs.2Q17
1H17 1H18 ∆ % vs.
1H17
Total revenues 16 -18 -10 -44.3% n.m. 40 -28 n.m.

Accelerated rundown of Non Core fully on track
Operating costs -21 -32 -18 -43.7% -13.0% -62 -50 -18.5%

In 2Q18 gross NPEs reduced by 1.5bn mainly driven by write
Gross operating loss -4 -50 -28 -43.9% n.m. -22 -78 n.m.
offs and disposals. New gross NPEs target of 19bn for year LLP -323 -126 -388 n.m. +20.1% -590 -514 -12.9%
end 2018, 2019 target of 14.9bn confirmed Net operating loss -327 -176 -416 n.m. +27.0% -612 -592 -3.3%

LLPs at 388m up 20.1% Y/Y, with coverage ratio improving to
Net loss -218 -144 -285 +97.7% +30.9% -423 -430 +1.7%
63.4% (+6.4p.p. Y/Y) Gross customer loans 33,476 26,322 24,615 -6.5% -26.5% 33,476 24,615 -26.5%
-25.4%

Net loss of 285m in 2Q18, down 30.9% Y/Y
o/w NPEs 29,701 23,629 22,167 -6.2% -25.4% 29,701 22,167
o/w Performing 3,775 2,692 2,448 -9.1% -35.1% 3,775 2,448 -35.1%
NPE coverage ratio, % 57.0% 62.4% 63.4% +1.0p.p. +6.4p.p. 57.0% 63.4% +6.4p.p.
Net NPEs 12,759 8,886 8,110 -8.7% -36.4% 12,759 8,110 -36.4%
RWA 22,500 17,125 15,367 -10.3% -31.7% 22,500 15,367 -31.7%

Agenda

  • Executive summary
  • Transform 2019 update
  • Group results highlights
  • Divisional results highlights
  • Asset quality
  • Capital
  • Closing remarks
  • Annex

Group Core – Ongoing de-risking, gross NPE ratio improving to 4.4%, down 85bps Y/Y

Group Core – Default rate at 1.4%, impacted by single names in CEE

CB Italy – Gross NPE ratio improving to 6.4%, down 20bps Y/Y

CB Italy – Stable default rate at 2.1% in 2Q18

Non Core – Gross loans down by 8.9bn Y/Y. Performing exposure down to 2.4bn

Non Core – Gross NPEs 22.2bn, down 25.4% Y/Y and 6.2% Q/Q New gross NPE target 19bn for year end 2018

(1) Gross NPEs including gross bad loans, gross unlikely to pay and gross past due. Gross past due at 117m in 2Q18 (-10.1% Q/Q and -38.3% Y/Y). 36

(2) Already below initial target of 19.2bn for FY19 given at CMD16.

Agenda

  • Executive summary
  • Transform 2019 update
  • Group results highlights
  • Divisional results highlights
  • Asset quality
  • Capital
  • Closing remarks
  • Annex

Group – 2Q18 CET1 ratio at 12.51%, impacted by -35bps from FVOCI(1)

  • CET1 ratio down 56bps Q/Q, negatively impacted by FVOCI mainly BTP spread widening. RWA dynamics driven by a strong loan growth were mostly compensated by earnings generation
  • CET1 ratio for year end 2018 confirmed between 12.3% and 12.6%(4) as the negative impact from BTP spread widening is compensated by partial slippage of impact from models, procyclicality and EBA guidelines to 1Q19
  • (1) In 2Q18 CET1 ratio impact from FVOCI -35bps, o/w -30bps due to BTP spread widening.

38

  • (2) In 2Q18 payment of coupons on AT1 instruments (131m pre tax) and CASHES (30m pre and post tax).
  • (3) In 2Q18 TRY depreciation had a total net impact on CET1 ratio of -1.8bps, o/w -5.5bps from capital shown in "FX" and +3.7bps from RWA shown in "RWA dynamics".

(4) Assuming BTP spreads remain at current levels (As of 29 June 2018). BTP sensitivity: +10bps parallel shift of BTP asset swap spreads has a -3.8bps (or -137m) pre and -2.6bps (or -95m) post tax impact on the fully loaded CET1 ratio (capital).

Group – RWA up 7.4bn Q/Q, mainly due to Credit RWAs driven by loan growth

  • Credit RWA up 7.3bn Q/Q due to business evolution driven by a strong loan growth
  • Market RWA up 1.0bn Q/Q due to higher market volatility
  • Operational RWA down 0.9bn Q/Q

(1) Business evolution: changes related to loan evolution; Regulation: changes (eg. CRR or CRD) determining variations of RWA; Procyclicality: change in macroeconomy or client's credit worthiness; Models: methodological changes to existing or new models; Business actions: initiatives to decrease RWA (e.g. securitisations, changes in collaterals); FX effect: impact from other exposures in foreign currencies. 39

Agenda

  • Executive summary
  • Transform 2019 update
  • Group results highlights
  • Divisional results highlights
  • Asset quality
  • Capital
  • Closing remarks
  • Annex

After a great first half, UniCredit team remains fully committed to successfully executing Transform 2019 every last step of the way

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Closing remarks

Transform 2019 is fully on track, delivering sustainable results. Strong Core Bank performance with 1H18 Group Core net profit at 2.6bn, up 4.2% 1H/1Hvs. adjusted(1). 1H18 Group Core RoTE at 10.9%, up 0.2p.p. 1H/1H vs. adjusted(1). FY19 Group Core RoTE target >10% confirmed

Resilient underlying Group revenues with net interest up 1.6% Q/Q and fees down 0.3% Y/Y

Operating model transformation progressing ahead of schedule. FY18 Group costs below 11.0bn, FY19 10.6bn cost target confirmed

Accelerated Non Core rundown proceeding as planned. 2Q18 Non Core gross NPEs at 22.2bn, new target 19bn for year end 2018

2Q18 Group Core gross NPE ratio down 85bps Y/Y to 4.4%. FY18 Group CoR expected to be below 68bps

2Q18 Group CET1 ratio at 12.51%. CET1 ratio for year end 2018 confirmed between 12.3% and 12.6%. 2019 CET1 ratio target confirmed >12.5%. CET1 ratio target for year end 2018 and 2019 are both assuming BTP spreads remain at current levels(2)

UniCredit: a pan-European winner

41 (1) Group Core adjusted net profit and RoTE exclude the net impact of the Pekao disposal (-310m 2Q17) and the net profit from Pekao and Pioneer (+48m in 1Q17, +73m in 2Q17). RoTE calculated at CMD perimeter, taking into account the capital increase and Pekao and Pioneer disposals as of 1 January 2017.

Agenda

  • Executive summary
  • Transform 2019 update
  • Group results highlights
  • Divisional results highlights
  • Asset quality
  • Capital
  • Closing remarks

Annex

Group – 2017 and 2018 non recurring items

Divisional monitoring KPIs for Group, Group Core and Non Core

3
4
5
6
7
8
Annex –
KPIs
Group Group Core Non Core
2Q18 2018 2019 2Q18 2019 2Q18 2019
Revenues, bn 4.9 20.1 20.6 5.0 0.0 0.0
Cost, bn -2.7 -11.0 -10.6 -2.6 0.0 -0.1
Cost/Income, % 53.7 <55 <52 53.3 n.m. n.m.
LLP, bn -0.5 -3.1 -2.6 -0.1 -0.4 -0.6
Cost of Risk, bps 45 68 55 11 n.m. n.m.
Net Profit, bn 1.0 4.7 1.3 -0.3 -0.5
RWA, bn 360.7 406 345.3 15.4 20.8
RoTE(1), % 8.5 >9 11.3 >10
FL CET1 ratio, % 12.51 12.3/12.6 >12.5
Loans(2), bn 422.9 444 412.9
Deposits(2), bn 413.8 404 412.8
Gross Loans, bn 487.3 505 462.6 490 24.6 14.9
Gross NPE, bn 42.6 37.9 20.4 23.0 22.2 14.9
Net NPE, bn 16.7 16.6 8.5 10.2 8.1 6.4
Gross NPE Ratio, % 8.7 7.5 4.4 4.7 90.1 100
Net NPE Ratio, % 3.6 3.5 1.9 2.2 78.0 100
NPE Coverage, % 60.9 >54 58.2 >51 63.4 >57
UTP Coverage, % 45.1 >38 45.7 >39 44.3 >38
Bad Loans Coverage, % 73.5 >63 71.4 >64 75.1 >63

(1) RoTE calculated at CMD perimeter, taking into account the capital increase and Pekao and Pioneer disposals as of 1 January 2017.

(2) End-of-period accounting volumes calculated excluding repos and intercompany items.

Divisional monitoring KPIs by division

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Annex – KPIs

CB Italy CB Germany
CB Austria
CEE CIB GCC
2Q18 2019 2Q18 2019 2Q18 2019 2Q18 2019 2Q18 2019 2Q18 2019
Revenues, bn 1.9 7.5 0.6 2.5 0.4 1.6 1.1 4.4 0.9 3.9 0.0 0.0
Cost,bn -1.0 -4.0 -0.4 -1.7 -0.3 -1.0 -0.4 -1.6 -0.4 -1.6 -0.1 -0.4
Cost/Income, % 55.6 52.6 69.2 67.0 63.4 63.3 36.3 36.9 44.4 40.2 n.m. n.m.
Cost of Risk, bps 61 58 17 15 -14 16 65 102 -77 21 82 n.m.
RWA, bn 87.8 105.2 34.8 36.2 21.4 22.5 87.1 99.1 80.5 87.5 31.4 31.0
RoAC, % 13.7 12.9 4.9 9.1 23.9 13.3 17.0 13.4 7.3 11.7 7.0 n.m.
Loans(1), bn 141.4 149.3 83.2 89.0 44.6 47.6 61.8 68.2 76.3 78.7 3.2
Gross NPE ratio, % 6.4 5.3 2.1 2.8 4.2 4.3 7.2 7.2 2.4 4.1
Net NPE Ratio, % 3.0 1.1 1.9 2.6 1.1
NPE Coverage, % 55.5 >52 50.4 >46 56.9 >59 65.9 >59 56.4 >43
UTP Coverage, % 41.7 >38 37.9 >29 29.8 >37 54.6 >47 47.1 >34
Bad Loans Coverage, % 71.4 >68 52.5 >54 85.8 >80 85.5 >72 66.1 >51

Group – Net interest up 1.5% Y/Y adjusted for 90m one-off(1) in 2Q17

(1) 2Q17 one-off in net interest (+90m) related to release of a tax provision in CB Germany.

46 (2) Net contribution from hedging strategy of non-maturity deposits in 2Q18 at 376m, -1.9m Q/Q and -3.5m Y/Y.

(3) Net interest margin calculated as interest income divided by interest earning assets minus interest expenses divided by interest bearing liabilities.

TFAs – Divisional breakdown

Annex – Balance sheet
91.8 820.5
89.0
343.8
CB Italy CB
Germany
CB Austria CEE CIB Fineco Group
151.2 74.9 2Q18 TFAs(1) divisional breakdown, bn
69.8

Systemic charges – Breakdown by type and division

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Annex –
2Q18 Systemic Charges o/w SRF o/w DGS o/w Bank levies
CB Italy 1
1
10 0 1
CB Germany 1
5
5 11 0
CB Austria 6 2 0 4
CEE 1
3
2 10 2
CIB 2
1
16 4 1
Fineco 0 0 0 0
GCC 8
6
58 0 28
Non Core 5 5 0 0
Group 158 98 24 36

Group – 2Q18 Core earnings per share at 0.54 Group tangible book value per share at 21.30

(1) End of period tangible book value per share; end of period number of shares of 2,227m in 1Q18 and 2,230m in 2Q18 excluding treasury shares.

(2) Group and Group Core adjusted earnings exclude the payment of coupons for AT1 net of tax (24m in 1Q18 and 95m in 2Q18); average number of shares of 2,226m in 1Q18 and 2,230m in 2Q18, excluding treasury shares. 49

Yapi – Positive performance with net operating profit 126m, up 39.3% Y/Y at constant FX

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Annex –
Country details
drivers(1)
Main

Net interest up 13.6% Q/Q at constant FX,
thanks to higher
(1)
Data in m
2Q17 1Q18 2Q18 ∆ % vs.
1Q18
constant
∆ % vs.
2Q17
constant
1H17 1H18 ∆ % vs.
1H17
constant
loan volumes and customer rates Total revenues 309 290 296 +13.3% +26.1% 615 586 +19.3%

Fees up 28.4% Y/Y at constant FX,
driven by all fee types, in
o/w Net interest 225 217 222 +13.6% +30.0% 452 440 +22.0%
particular financing fees (+43.3% Y/Y) o/w Fees 70 74 68 +2.1% +28.4% 143 142 +24.8%
Operating costs -122
-102
-99
+7.6%
+7.2%
-236
-201
+6.6%

Good cost performance thanks to digitalisation
initiatives
Gross operating profit 187 188 197 +16.5% +38.4% 379 385 +27.2%
with 1H18 C/I ratio at 34.3%, down 4.1p.p. 1H/1H. Operating LLP -68 -42 -72 +85.9% +36.9% -132 -113 +8.2%
expenses up 7.2% Y/Y at constant FX, below inflation Net operating profit
119
146
126
-3.7%
+39.3%
247
272 +37.4%

CoR
at 123bps in 1H18, down by 5bps 1H/1H supported by
Net profit 86
100
83
-6.8%
+27.5%
177
182
+28.4%
proactive risk management RoAC
9.7%
12.2%
10.5%
-1.8p.p.
+0.7p.p.
9.9% 11.4% +1.5p.p.

Net operating profit 126m in 2Q18, up 39.3% Y/Y at
C/I
39.4%
35.2% 33.4% -1.9p.p. -6.1p.p. 38.4% 34.3% -4.1p.p.
constant FX CoR (bps) 133 89 158 +69bps +25bps 128 123 -5bps

Net profit 83m, up 27.5% Y/Y at constant FX
FX loans/Total loans 40.1% 42.4% 44.3% +183bps +418bps 40.1% 44.3% +418bps

USD1bn rights issue successfully completed
Gross NPE ratio(2) 5.0% 5.5% 5.5% -0bps +52bps 5.0% 5.5% +52bps

(1) Managerial view representing proportional contribution of Yapi to P&L (UniCredit Group participates with 40.9% through the Joint Venture in Yapi). Yapi is valued at equity method and contributes to the Group P&L via the dividend line. RWA of Yapi contribute to Group RWA through CEE division, following the proportional consolidation of Yapi for regulatory purposes. Stated numbers at current FX. Variations Q/Q and Y/Y at constant FX (RoAC, C/I, NPEs and CoR variations at current FX).

50

• RoAC at 11.4% in 1H18

(2) NPE ratio not included in consolidated view following the equity accounting method.

Russia – Net operating profit 49m, down 34.8% Y/Y at constant FX due to higher LLPs impacted by one-offs

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Annex – Country details

Main drivers(1)

  • Net interest down 1.9% Q/Q at constant FX, with pressure on customer loan rates and lower interest on bonds not being compensated by higher average loan volumes
  • Fees up 34.1% Y/Y at constant FX, mainly thanks to financing fees (+59.9% Y/Y)
  • 1H18 C/I ratio at a low 32.6%, up 0.5p.p. 1H/1H
  • CoR at 235bps in 2Q18, up 89bps Y/Y due to provisioning of single names
  • Net operating profit 49m in 2Q18, down 34.8% Y/Y at constant FX due to higher LLPs impacted by one-offs
  • Net profit 37m, down 35.5% Y/Y at constant FX
  • RoAC at 14.5% in 1H18
(1)
Data in m
2Q17 1Q18 2Q18 ∆ % vs.
1Q18
constant
∆ % vs.
2Q17
constant
1H17 1H18 ∆ % vs.
1H17
constant
Total revenues 193 207 165 -15.1% +0.7% 403 372 +5.5%
o/w Net interest 144 148 137 -1.9% +11.6% 318 286 +2.9%
o/w Fees 28 28 32 +23.1% +34.1% 54 60 +27.0%
Operating costs -66 -62 -59 +1.3% +5.6% -129 -121 +7.4%
Gross operating profit 127 145 106 -22.1% -1.9% 274 251 +4.7%
LLP -36 -25 -57 n.m +81.0% -65 -82 +45.6%
Net operating profit 91 120 49 -55.1% -34.8% 209 169 -8.0%
Net profit 69 91 37 -55.7% -35.5% 161 128 -9.6%
RoAC 15.7% 20.9% 8.0% -12.9p.p. -7.7p.p. 18.2% 14.5% -3.7p.p.
C/I 34.1% 29.9% 35.8% +5.9p.p. +1.7p.p. 32.1% 32.6% +0.5p.p.
CoR (bps) 145 105 235 +130bps +89bps 126 170 +44bps
FTEs 4,083 4,139 4,102 -0.9% +0.5% 4,083 4,102 +0.5%
Gross NPE ratio 8.5% 7.5% 8.8% +128bps +29bps 8.5% 8.8% +29bps

Group – CET1 capital fully loaded and tangible equity

Group – Transitional capital ratios well above MDA levels

53

Absolute amount for CET1 transitional, Tier1 capital transitional and total capital transitional.

Group – Leverage ratio fully loaded at 5.2%, down 15bps Q/Q and up 11bps Y/Y

Asset quality by division

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Annex – Asset quality

2Q18 Group Group Core CB Italy CB Germany CB Austria CEE CIB Non Core
Gross loans, bn 487.3 462.6 147.7 84.5 47.2 65.7 117.0 24.6
Gross NPE, bn 42.6 20.4 9.5 1.8 2.0 4.8 2.9 22.2
Net NPE, bn 16.7 8.5 4.2 0.9 0.9 1.6 1.2 8.1
Gross NPE ratio,% 8.7 4.4 6.4 2.1 4.2 7.2 2.4 90.1
Net NPE ratio,% 3.6 1.9 3.0 1.1 1.9 2.6 1.1 78.0
NPE coverage,% 60.9 58.2 55.5 50.4 56.9 65.9 56.4 63.4
Bad loans coverage,% 73.5 71.4 71.4 52.5 85.8 85.5 66.1 75.1
UTP coverage,% 45.1 45.7 41.7 37.9 29.8 54.6 47.1 44.3

Asset quality – NPE dynamics(1) CB Germany, CB Austria, CEE and CIB

(1) Managerial figures

Asset quality – Non Core gross NPEs breakdown by asset class

Asset quality – Forborne exposures by region

Asset quality – 2Q18 Group EL stock at 39bps with new business contribution at 32bps

Asset quality – CB Italy and Non Core gross loans and NPE ratio by Industries

Asset quality – CB Italy and Non Core collateralisation level

Non Core(1)
1Q18 -
NPE Cash + Collateral coverage ratio walk (%)
92.1 5.6 92.1
56.9 35.1 -5.4 29.7
62.4
Cash coverage 4Q17 Collateral ratio 4Q17 Total coverage ratio 4Q17 Delta Collateral
coverage 1Q18
Delta Cash coverage 1Q18 Total coverage ratio 1Q18
NPEs
stock (bn)
26.5 22.2
o/w unsecured 27% 20%
o/w secured 73% 80%
o/w RE guarantees 61% 61%

(1) FINO Portfolio not included; Collateral ratio calculated as EBA methodology = Collateral value capped at net loan level / Gross Loan. 61

Asset quality – CB Italy gross NPEs breakdown by origination date

Asset quality – Non Core gross NPEs breakdown by origination date

Glossary

Glossary(1) (1/5)

AT1
Additional Tier 1 Capital
AuC
Assets under Custody
AuM
Assets under Management
Exposures to borrowers in a state of insolvency or in an essentially similar situation, regardless of any loss
Bad loans
forecasts made by the bank
Number of branches consistent with CMD perimeter, i.e. retail only excluded minor premises, corporate and
Branches
private banking (Yapi
at 100%)
C/I
Cost/Income ratio
CB
Commercial Banking
CC
Corporate Centre
Central Eastern Europe includes: Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina,
CEE
Serbia, Russia, Romania, Bulgaria, Turkey (at equity), Baltics (Latvia) only for Leasing
CET1 ratio
Common Equity Tier 1 ratio fully loaded throughout the document unless otherwise stated

Glossary (2/5)

Glossary
CMD Capital Markets Day –
CMD perimeter as announced at CMD on 13 December 2016: variations related to
disposals of Immo Holding, Ukraine, 30% Fineco, Pekao
and Pioneer
Collateral
coverage ratio
Calculated as per EBA methodology, with collateral value capped at net loan level
CoR Cost of Risk calculated as LLPs
of the period annualised divided by the average net customer loans volume
Core RoTE Group Rote excluding Non Core (Group Core Annualised
Net Profit divided by Average Tangible Equity netted of
Non Core Allocated Capital)
Coverage ratio Stock of LLPs on NPEs divided by Gross NPEs
Cure rate Back to performing (annualised) divided by the stock of NPEs at the beginning of the period
Customer loan
rates
Real interest on loans divided by the commercial net loans daily average volume (assuming the 365 days
convention)
Days effect Effect related to quarters having different numbers of days
DGS Deposit Guarantee Scheme
Default rate Percentage of gross loans migrating from performing to NPEs over a given period (annualised) divided by the
initial amount of gross loans

Glossary (3/5)

Glossary
E2E End-to-End
FINO Failure Is Not an Option: project name for the disposal of a NPE portfolio (original gross book value of 17.7bn)
Forborne loan Exposure to which forbearance measures have been applied, i.e. concessions towards a debtor who is facing or
about to face financial difficulties
FL Fully Loaded
FTA First Time Adoption
FVOCI Fair Value through Other Comprehensive Income
FY/FY Current full year vs previous full year
Group Core Group Core is equivalent to Group excluding Non Core. It is not a separate division
Group Corporate
Centre (Group CC)
Corresponding to the divisional database section: "Global Corporate Centre" including Corporate Centre,
Chief
Operating Officier
Services and Elisions
1H/1H Current half year vs previous half year
Migration rate Representing the percentage of UTPs that turn into bad loans

Glossary (4/5)

Glossary
Net Inflows Inflows (from gross performing loans to gross impaired loans) minus outflows (collections and flows from gross
impaired loans back to gross performing loans)
Net Outflows Outflows (collections and flows from gross impaired loans back to gross performing loans) minus inflows (from
gross performing loans to gross impaired loans)
NPEs Non-Performing Exposures including the following: Bad Loans ("Sofferenze"), Unlikely to Pay ("Inadempienze
Probabili") and Past Due ("Esposizioni
scadute
e/o sconfinanti
deteriorate")
Non Core In 2013 UniCredit ring-fenced the so-called "Non-Core" portfolio in Italy with a target to reduce clients exposure
considered as not strategic; selected assets in Italy to be managed with a risk mitigation approach
NPE Ratio (Gross or Net) Non-Performing Exposure as a percentage of total customer loans
Non HR costs Other administrative expenses (including indirect costs) net of expense recoveries, plus depreciation and
amortisation
Past Due Problematic exposures that, at the reporting date, are more than 90 days past due on any material obligation
Q/Q Current quarter vs previous quarter
Recovery rate NPE exposure reduction (gross Book Value) due to recovery activity on stock of NPEs at the beginning of the
period

Glossary (5/5)

Glossary
RoAC Return on Allocated Capital (annualised net profit divided by the allocated capital), Allocated Capital based on
RWA equivalent figures calculated with a CET1 ratio target of 12.5% as for plan horizon, including deductions
for shortfall and securitisations
RoTE Return on Tangible Equity (Annualised Net Profit divided by Average Tangible Equity)
SRF Single Resolution Fund
SRT Significant Risk Transfer
Tangible
equity
Shareholders' equity (including consolidated profit of the period) less intangible assets (goodwill and other
intangibles), less AT1 component; dividend pay-out is accounted for on a cash basis.
TFAs Group commercial Total Financial Assets. Non-commercial elements, i.e. Group Corporate Centre, Non Core,
Leasing/Factoring and Market Counterparts are excluded
UTP Unlikely To Pay: the classification in this category is the result of the judgment of the bank about the
unlikeliness, without recourse to actions such as realizing collaterals, that the obligor will pay in full (principal
and / or interest) its credit obligations
W.E. Western Europe includes Italy, Germany and Austria
Y/Y Current quarter vs same quarter in the previous year

Disclaimer

This Presentation may contain written and oral "forward-looking statements", which includes all statements that do not relate solely to historical or current facts and which are therefore inherently uncertain. All forward-looking statements rely on a number of assumptions, expectations, projections and provisional data concerning future events and are subject to a number of uncertainties and other factors, many of which are outside the control of UniCredit S.p.A. (the "Company"). There are a variety of factors that may cause actual results and performance to be materially different from the explicit or implicit contents of any forward-looking statements and thus, such forward-looking statements are not a reliable indicator of future performance. The Company undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as may be required by applicable law. The information and opinions contained in this Presentation are provided as at the date hereof and are subject to change without notice. Neither this Presentation nor any part of it nor the fact of its distribution may form the basis of, or be relied on or in connection with, any contract or investment decision.

The information, statements and opinions contained in this Presentation are for information purposes only and do not constitute a public offer under any applicable legislation or an offer to sell or solicitation of an offer to purchase or subscribe for securities or financial instruments or any advice or recommendation with respect to such securities or other financial instruments. None of the securities referred to herein have been, or will be, registered under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the securities laws of any state or other jurisdiction of the United States or in Australia, Canada or Japan or any other jurisdiction where such an offer or solicitation would be unlawful (the "Other Countries"), and there will be no public offer of any such securities in the United States. This Presentation does not constitute or form a part of any offer or solicitation to purchase or subscribe for securities in the United States or the Other Countries.

Pursuant the consolidated law on financial intermediation of 24 February 1998 (article 154-bis, paragraph 2) Stefano Porro, in his capacity as manager responsible for the preparation of the Company's financial reports declares that the accounting information contained in this Presentation reflects the UniCredit Group's documented results, financial accounts and accounting records.

Neither the Company nor any member of the UniCredit Group nor any of its or their respective representatives, directors or employees accept any liability whatsoever in connection with this Presentation or any of its contents or in relation to any loss arising from its use or from any reliance placed upon it.