Skip to main content

AI assistant

Sign in to chat with this filing

The assistant answers questions, extracts KPIs, and summarises risk factors directly from the filing text.

UBM Development AG Interim / Quarterly Report 2021

Aug 25, 2021

763_ir_2021-08-25_7db994fa-cf85-488c-8d29-c6cc350380c9.pdf

Interim / Quarterly Report

Open in viewer

Opens in your device viewer

{# SEO P0-1: filing HTML is rendered server-side so Googlebot sees the full text without executing JS or following an iframe to a Disallow'd CDN path. The content has already been sanitized through filings.seo.sanitize_filing_html. #}

Key performance indicators

Key earnings figures (in €m)

1–6/2021 1–6/2020 Change
Total Output1 237,3 181,3 30,8%
Revenue 147,3 79,6 85,1%
EBT 35,7 43,8 –18,6%
Net profit (before non-controlling interests) 27,5 26,6 3,6%

Key asset and financial figures (in €m)

30.06.2021 31.12.2020 Change
Total assets 1.556,7 1.372,0 13,5%
Equity 537,7 482,9 11,4%
Equity ratio 34,5% 35,2% -0.7PP
Net debt2 449,5 479,1 –6,2%
Cash and cash equivalents 407,0 247,2 64,6%

Key share data and staff

30.06.2021 30.06.2020 Change
Earnings per share (in €)3 3,09 2,99 3,5%
Market capitalisation (in €m) 310,1 230,9 34,3%
Dividend per share (in €)4 2,20 2,20 0,0%
Staff 337 342 –1,5%

1 Total Output corresponds to the revenue generated by fully consolidated companies and companies consolidated at equity as well as the sale proceeds from share deals in proportion to the stake held by UBM.

2 Net debt equals current and non-current bonds and financial liabilities, excluding leasing liabilities, minus cash and cash equivalents.

3 Earnings per share after the deduction of hybrid capital interest.

4 The dividend is paid in the respective financial year, but is based on profit of the previous financial year.

Contents

At a glance

  • 2 Management's Introduction
  • 3 Highlights
  • 4 Investor Relations
  • 5 Interim Management Report
  • 14 Consolidated Interim Financial Statements
  • 22 Notes to the Consolidated Interim Financial Statements
  • 31 Report on a Review of the Consolidated Interim Financial Statements
  • 33 Responsibility Statement
  • 34 Financial Calendar
  • 35 Contact, Imprint

no corona dip. Second-best H1 in the company's history

record pipeline. €2.4 bn. Acquisitions at the right place and the right time

healthy balance sheet. 35% equity ratio and over €400m of liquidity

guidance. Earnings before taxes between €55m to €60m

Dear Shareholders, Dear Stakeholders,

At the end of the first quarter, we still expected the corona pandemic would lead to a dip for UBM in 2021 – despite our optimistic outlook for the future and prospects for a global recovery later this year.

One quarter later we can confidently state that everything was pointing in the right direction and, with the sale of several projects prior to the start of construction, UBM has successfully steered through this dip.

At the half year, we can report record liquidity (=cash) of over €400m and an equity ratio of almost 35%. The first major project acquisitions in Munich, the Willy Bogner corporate headquarters and a parcel of land directly adjoining the Olympia Park underground station and Bavaria's largest shopping mall, show that the acquisition engine has restarted. We are convinced the liquidity buffer will open further attractive opportunities for UBM.

The months of May and June brought the distribution of our record €2.20 dividend per share and activities in the interest of our bond investors. Our pioneering work on the capital market involved the issue of the first sustainability-linked bond for the retail market. We also successfully placed the first sustainability-linked hybrid bond. The demand for ESG-compatible investments confirms our strategic re-orientation and allowed us to raise €250m within a very short time.

Developments during the first half-year support our first pre-tax earnings guidance of €55–60m since the start of the pandemic. This estimate is roughly 30% over the consensus and confirms that we have returned to our pre-corona course faster than expected. When all is said and done, UBM's expertise will be in greater demand in the future. Increasing vacancies in pre-corona office buildings which must be completely rethought, a radical ESG orientation by real estate investors and a new approach due to exploding construction costs – all this speaks for UBM.

Dipl.-Ök. Patric Thate CFO

Mag. Thomas G. Winkler, LL.M. CEO

DI Martin Löcker COO

Highlights Half-Year 2021

ESG Prime Status in the first year

UBM receives a "C+" rating – which means Prime Status – from ISS ESG, a rating agency specialised in sustainability, in the very first year. That makes UBM Development the most sustainable real estate company in Germany and Austria.

Successful placement of two sustainability-linked bonds

In only a single month, UBM raises a total of €250m on the capital market with two sustainability-linked bonds. Roughly half this volume is attributable to the successful exchange offer for the UBM bond 2017 and the hybrid bond issued in 2018.

UBM acquires Willy Bogner corporate headquarters for €55m In the up-and-coming eastern part of Munich, UBM is planning a sustainable major residential project on 12,000 square metres – and underscores its strategic focus on housing projects.

Record dividend despite corona

After a challenging corona year in 2020, UBM again distributes a record dividend of €2.20 per share based on the sound development of earnings. "With this dividend, we want to also send a signal of self-confidence ", emphasised Thomas G. Winkler, CEO.

Share

Stock exchange developments

After a strong year-end rally in 2020 and moderate growth during the first quarter of 2021, the international exchanges continued with further gains in April and June. The MSCI World closed the month of June 12.2 % over year-end 2020, with 7.3 % generated in the second quarter alone. The Dow Jones Industrial Index also recorded strong performance of 12.7 % in the first half-year. The EURO STOXX 50 led the major indexes with an increase of 14.4 % for the reporting period, followed by the DAX with a plus of 13.2 %.

Development of the UBM share

The UBM share also trended upward during the first half of 2021 and traded 15.9 % over the level at year-end 2020 with a price of €41.5 at the end of June. The 37.9 % year-on-year increase ranks between the performance of the ATX and IATX, with 50.9 % and 25.2 % respectively. The average daily trading volume in the first two quarters of 2021 equalled 3,554 shares.

The UBM share has been listed on the Vienna Stock Exchange since 10 April 1873 and entered the prime market, the top segment of the Vienna Stock Exchange, in August 2016. The share is also included in the IATX real estate stock index.

Shareholder structure

The share capital of UBM Development AG totalled €22,416,540 as of 30 June 2021 and is divided into 7,472,180shares. The syndicate comprising the IGO Industries Group and the Strauss Group held an unchanged 38.8 % of the shares outstanding on that date. In addition, the IGO Industries Group held 6.4 % of UBM outside the syndicate. A further 5.0 % were held by Jochen Dickinger, a private investor. Free float comprised 49.8 % of the shares and includes the 3.9 % of the shares held by the Management and Supervisory Boards. Most of the other free float was held by investors in Austria (59 %) and Germany (24 %).

Performance of the UBM share vs. ATX and trading volumes from January to June 2021

■ UBM share ■ ATX ■ Trading volumes of UBM share

Interim Management Report

General economic environment

The global economic recovery which began in the first quarter of 2021 has continued to date. The positive outlook for 2021 and the near-term is based, above all, on the pace of the vaccination campaigns. However, the new virus mutations represent a source of substantial uncertainty and could possibly lead to new government-ordered health protection measures. Growth forecasts range from 5.6% (European Commission, EC) to 6.0% (International Monetary Fund, IMF) in 2021 and from 4.3% (EC) to 4.4% (IMF) in 2022. Most of the industrialised countries will therefore match the real GDP recorded in 2019 by the end of 2022. Experts see China at the head of this economic upturn in both years. In addition to the accelerated recovery of worldwide trade, an increase in private consumption and country-specific fiscal and monetary measures are expected to drive growth over the coming years. Forecasts for the eurozone range from 4.3% (EC) to 4.4% (IMF) for 2021 and from 3.8% (IMF) to 4.4% (EC) for 2022. EC estimates point to a plus of 3.4% for Germany in 2021 and a further increase to 4.1% in 2022. Projections by the Austrian National Bank (OeNB) place GDP growth at 3.9% in 2021 and 4.2% in 2022, with a levelling off to a normalised 1.9% in 2023. Growth in the CEE/SEE region is expected to average 4.3% in 2021 and 4.5% in 2022.1

Developments on the real estate markets

After four consecutive quarters of declines, the European real estate market returned to growth in the second quarter of 2021. The transaction volume increased by 20% over the comparable prior year value to €66.7 bn, with €124.0 bn of properties changing hands in Europe during the first half of 2021. Great Britain outpaced Germany as the European leader in the reporting period. The influx of capital from non-European investors rose by 75% year-on-year, which means even stronger competition can be expected in the second half of 2021.2

Transactions in commercial and residential properties on the German market reached approximately €32.8 bn and included roughly €22.9 bn of commercial and roughly €10.0 bn of residential properties. The office asset class ranked first during the reporting period with €9.1 bn of transactions, but the volume on the commercial property market is expected to climb substantially during the remainder of the year and should top the €50 bn-mark. Further developments on the housing market in Germany are difficult to estimate at the present time because the planned takeover of Deutsche Wohnen by Vonovia has led to unprecedented results. 3

The real estate investment market in Austria recorded a significant increase in the transaction volume from approximately €680m in the first three months to nearly €1 bn in the second quarter. This trend could continue during the rest of the year as capital retained during the pandemic must be invested before long. In addition, the ongoing low-interest phase could further increase the attractiveness of real estate as an investment form. The transaction volume is projected to reach €4 bn in 2021, which would exceed 2018 and mark a return to the pre-corona level. Residential properties again held first place in the transaction ranking with a share of 37% and confirmed the trend set in recent quarters. In the CEE region, real estate transactions totalled €4.6 bn in the first half of 2021. The market outlook is optimistic for the full 12 months of 2021, but the transaction volume will be significantly influenced by the success of the current vaccination campaigns.4, 5

1 Austrian National Bank: Konjunktur aktuell – June 2021

2 Real Capital Analytics: Europe Capital Trends – Q2 2021

3 Savills: Investmentmarkt Deutschland – July 2021

4 EHL: Immobilieninvestmentmarkt Update – H1 2021

5 JLL: CEE Investment Market – H1 2021

Business performance

UBM Development generated Total Output of €237.3m in the first half of 2021, compared with €181.3m in the first half of the previous year. The largest contributions to earnings came from Germany and Austria where, among others, two projects were successfully sold in the pre-development stage. Total Output for the reporting period was also influenced by the progress of construction on previously sold real estate projects which are recognised to revenue and earnings over time based on the progress of construction and sale. The largest contributions to Total Output were made by residential projects like the Gmunder Höfe in Munich and the Siebenbrunnengasse in Vienna, a project with 165 apartments designated for individual sale. Positive contributions were also made by the forward sold F.A.Z. Tower in Frankfurt and two hotels in Poland. Total Output from the property development business increased, while the hotel business reported a drop from €9.3m in the first half of 2020 to €3.0m for the same period in 2021. This year-on-year decline reflects the limitations on travel which resulted from the COVID-19 pandemic.

Total Output in the Germany segment rose from €72.6m to €80.3m. This increase was supported primarily by the sale of a project in Munich. Other positive factors included the progress of construction on previous sold projects like the F.A.Z.- Tower in Frankfurt, which is scheduled for completion in 2022, and the Gmunder Höfe residential project in Munich as well as the closing of the Nordbahnhofstrasse project in Stuttgart. In the Austria segment, Total Output increased substantially to €102.6m in the first six months of 2021 (H1/2020: €62.2m). A significant component of this Total Output resulted from the sale of the Monte Laa project, a property with residential development potential which is located in Vienna's 10th district. The residential business also made an important contribution to Total Output, primarily through the progress of individual unit sales in the Siebenbrunnengasse project in Vienna's fifth district. This project has been open for individual sales since the second half of 2020, and 70% of the units have already been sold. The Rankencity and Salurnerstrasse residential construction projects also represented a positive factor for the development of Total Output.

The Poland segment recorded Total Output of €42.1m in the first quarter of 2021 (H1/2020: €35.5m). Two hotel projects – the Mercure Hotel in Katowice and the ibis styles Hotel in Krakow – were forward sold at the end of 2019 and are now included in Total Output based on the percentage of completion. Both hotels will be transferred during the second half of 2021.

The Other Markets segment reported Total Output of €12.2m for the first six months of 2021 (H1/2020: €11.0m). Most of this Total Output is attributable to the Astrid Offices project in Prague, which is also accounted for according to the percentage of completion.

Total Output by region

in €m 1–6/2021 1–6/2020 Change
Germany 80.3 72.6 10.6%
Austria 102.6 62.2 65.0%
Poland 42.1 35.5 18.8%
Other markets 12.2 11.0 10.5%
Total 237.3 181.3 30.8%

The Residential segment reported Total Output of €73.1m for the first half of 2021 (H1/2020: €67.0m). Total Output for the reporting period consisted mainly of the progress of construction on previously sold apartments from projects in Germany and Austria, including the Siebenbrunnengasse in Vienna. The Gmunder Höfe project in Munich and the Nordbahnviertel and Rankencity projects in Austria were sold to institutional investors and are now included in Total Output according to the progress of construction as of the respective sale date.

The Office segment generated Total Output of €59.1m in the first six months of 2021 (H1/2020: €39.0m). Total Output for the reporting period resulted, above all, from an office property in Munich which was sold before the start of construction and the Astrid Offices project in Prague. The forward sale of the F.A.Z. Tower in Frankfurt during the fourth quarter of 2020 also had a positive effect on Total Output for the first half of 2021.

Total Output in the Hotel segment rose to €34.7m in the first half of 2021 (H1/2020: €26.5m). The low level of Total Output from hotel operations is attributable to the COVID-19 pandemic and the related travel restrictions. In this area, Total Output fell from €9.3m in the first half of the previous year to €0.3m. Total Output for the reporting period was positively influenced by the progress of construction on the two forward sold hotels in Katowice and Krakow as well as the closing for the Nordbahnhofstrasse project in Stuttgart.

Total Output in the Other segment amounted to €41.9m in the first six months of 2021 (H1/2020: €18.4m) and includes the sale of a property in Vienna's 10th district as well as the rental of mixed use standing assets in Austria.

In the Service segment, Total Output declined from €30.6m to €28.5m. A major component resulted from the provision of services for various projects in Germany. This position also includes charges for management services and intragroup allocations.

in €m 1–6/2021 1–6/2020 Change
Residential 73.1 67.0 9.1%
Office 59.1 39.0 51.4%
Hotel 34.7 26.5 31.1%
Other 41.9 18.4 128.2%
Service 28.5 30.6 -6.6%
Total 237.3 181.3 30.8%

Total Output by asset class

Financial performance indicators

Business development and earnings

The core activities of the UBM Group revolve around the project-based real estate business. The revenue reported on the income statement can be subject to strong fluctuations because these projects are developed over a period of several years. Real estate projects are recognised as of the signing date based on the progress of construction and realisation (percentage of completion, PoC). The sale of properties through share deals and the development and sale of projects within the framework of equity-accounted investments are still not included in revenue. In order to provide a better overview and improve the transparency of information on UBM's business performance, Total Output is also reported. This managerial indicator includes – similar to revenue – the proceeds from property sales, rental income and income from hotel operations as well as the general contractor and project management services capitalised or provided to third parties and companies not included through full consolidation. It also contains the profit or loss from companies accounted for at equity and the results of sales through share deals. Total Output is based on the amount of the investment held by UBM. It does not include advance payments, which are primarily related to large-scale or residential construction projects.

Total Output rose significantly from €181.3m in the first half of the previous year to €237.3m in the reporting period. Revenue as reported on the consolidated income statement increased by 85.1% to €147.3m (H1/2020: €79.6m). This sound improvement is attributable to the sale of two projects in Munich and Vienna and to the progress of construction on previously sold real estate projects which are recognised over time in accordance with the progress of completion and sale. Contributions to revenue were also provided by various residential projects in Germany and Austria, hotel projects in Poland and an office project in the Czech Republic.

The profit from companies accounted for at equity improved from €–8.6m in the first half of 2020 to €12.2m in the reporting period. This substantial growth was supported, above all, by ongoing and forward sold real estate projects like the F.A.Z Tower in Frankfurt. The negative at-equity results in the first half of 2020 resulted chiefly from impairment losses recognised to the hotel operating company as a consequence of the COVID-19 pandemic. The write-offs to the hotel operating company, ubm hotels, nearly covered the entire carrying amount.

Income from fair value adjustments to investment property totalled €10.0m in the first half of 2021 (H1/2020: €69.9m). The full amount of these adjustments are attributable to an office project in Munich. The fair value adjustments in the comparable prior year period were related to a large-scale project in Munich and resulted from the sale of a 40% interest. The expenses from fair value adjustments were immaterial in the first half of 2020 and 2021. There were no material default incidents in the fully consolidated standing assets during the corona-related lockdowns in spring 2021 which would have required a value adjustment.

Other operating income amounted to €7.8m in the first half of 2021 and included, among others, revenue from third-party charges, foreign exchange gains, income from the release of provisions and various other positions. In the previous year, other operating income totalled €4.0m. Other operating expenses fell from €27.7m in the previous year to €12.2m, above all due to foreign exchange losses in the first two quarters of 2020. Other operating expenses also include administrative costs, travel expenses and advertising costs as well as charges and duties.

The cost of materials and other related production services totalled €103.4m in the first half of 2021 (H1/2020: €58.2m). These expenses consist largely of material costs for the construction of residential properties and various other development projects which were sold through forward transactions. They also include the book value disposals from property sales in the form of asset deals and purchased general contractor services. Material costs for the reporting period were influenced by the book value disposals of two projects and the construction of various residential projects as well as the forward sale of investment properties.

The changes in the portfolio related to residential property inventories and other IAS 2 properties led to expenses of €0.2m in the reporting period (H1/2020: income of €0.4m). The decline in changes in the portfolio during the first half of 2021 reflects the increased sale of apartments in the residential construction projects reported under inventories.

Personnel expenses were slightly lower year-on-year at €18.0m in the reporting period (H1/2020: €18.6m). The valuation of the UBM share option programme, which was approved by the Annual General Meeting in May 2017, added €0.0m to personnel expenses in the first two quarters of 2021 (H1/2020: €0.5m). Group companies included in the consolidation employed a total workforce of 337 at the end of June 2021, which reflects the level at year-end 2020 (31 December 2020: 339).

EBITDA declined by a slight 3.1% from €40.3m in the first half of 2020 to €39.0m in the reporting period. Depreciation and amortisation were lower than the previous year at €1.2m (H1/2020: €1.9m). EBIT for the first six months of 2021 totalled €37.8m, compared with €38.4m in the first half of 2020. Financial income fell from €16.0m 2020 to €10.1m 2021. Financial costs were slightly higher than the previous year at €12.2m (H1/2020: €10.6m), whereby neither the current nor the comparable prior year period included any material deviations.

EBIT totalled €35.7m in the first half of 2021 (H1/2020: €43.8m). Tax expense equalled €8.2m, which represents a tax rate of 22.9%. The tax rate was substantially higher in the first half of 2020 at 39.4% due to a higher earnings contribution from Germany.

Profit for the period (net profit after tax) amounted to €27.5m in the first half of 2021 (H1/2020: €26.6m). Net profit attributable to the shareholders of the parent company amounted to €23.1m (H1/2020: €22.3m). Beginning with the 2020 financial year, the calculation of net profit attributable to the shareholders of the parent company includes a deduction for the share attributable to the hybrid capital holders. The share attributable to the hybrid capital holders equalled €3.6m (H1/2020: €3.5m). The resulting earnings per share increased from €2.99 to €3.09 in the first half of 2021.

Asset and financial position

Total assets recorded by the UBM Group rose by €184.7m over the level at year-end 2020 to €1,556.7m as of 30 June 2021, above all due to an increase in cash and cash equivalents, property inventories and trade receivables.

The carrying amount of investment properties declined by €26.9m to €380.3m as of 30 June 2021. Property, plant and equipment increased by €1.0m to €12.6m. This position includes, above all, the capitalised rights of use from lease liabilities.

The carrying amount of the investments in equity-accounted companies declined by 1.6% from €167.8m as of 31 December 2020 to €165.2m as of 30 June 2021. A parallel decline was recorded in the volume of project financing, which fell by €33.9m to €174.4m at the end of the first half of 2021.

Current assets rose by €244.2m to €791.2m as of 30 June 2021. Cash and cash equivalents increased by €159.8m following the issue of two bonds and a higher volume of project financing during the reporting period. Contrasting factors included cash outflows of approximately €55m for a project in Munich. Cash and cash equivalents remained at a historically high level of €407.0m at the end of June 2021 and, at €37.8m, financial assets remained constant compared with the first quarter of 2021.

Inventories totalled €173.1m at the end of June 2021 (31 December 2020: €121.9m), whereby the increase is partly attributable to the acquisition of the Willy Bogner company headquarters in Munich. This position includes miscellaneous inventories as well as specific residential properties under development which are designated for sale. Trade receivables increased from €127.9m at year-end 2020 to €158.4m at the end of June 2021. Included here, in particular, are real estate inventories which are sold during development as well as the proportional share of forward sales of investment properties.

Equity rose by €54.8m over the level at year-end 2020 to €537.7m as of 30 June 2021. The increase is explained, above all, by the hybrid bond which is recorded under equity. The €16.4m dividend for the 2020 financial year was paid on 4 June 2021. The equity ratio equalled 34.5% at the end of June 2021 (31 December 2020: 35.2%).

Bond liabilities totalled €545.3m at the end of June 2021 (31 December 2020: €456.5m). Financial liabilities (current and non-current) declined by €43.2m to €332.9m during the reporting period. Trade payables amounted to €62.5m as of 30 June 2021 (31 December 2020: €77.0m) and included outstanding payments for subcontractor services. Other financial liabilities (current and non-current) rose from €32.1m as of 31 December 2020 to €38.7m. Deferred taxes and current taxes payable amounted to €23.7m as of 30 June 2021 (31 December 2020: €18.9m).

Net debt declined from €479.1m as of 31 December 2020 to €449.5m as of 30 June 2021 and comprises current and non-current bonds and financial liabilities, excluding lease liabilities, less cash and cash equivalents.

Cash flow

Operating cash flow rose from €4.0m in the first half of 2020 to €30.4m in the first half of 2021. The improvement is related, in particular, to a year-on-year decline in non-cash effects on the income statement as well as higher dividends from companies accounted for at equity. The fair value adjustments included in profit for the reporting period were excluded from operating cash flow because of their non-cash character. They result primarily from timing differences between the earnings and cash effects of a property transaction.

Cash flow from operating activities amounted to €–80.5m for the reporting period (H1/2020: €–3.5m). The factors which reduced cash flow included an increase of €44.5m in receivables and €40.3m in inventories. These amounts include cash inflows of €3.2m from the sale of real estate inventories. The additions to real estate inventories totalled €59.0m, and the additions to real estate receivables equalled €44.1m. The decrease in real estate receivables equalled €15.2m.

Cash flow from investing activities totalled €85.1m in the first half of 2021 (H1/2020: €–13.9m). Investments in project financing amounted to €19.2m, and investments in property, plant and equipment, investment property and financial assets reached €19.6m. Contrasting factors included cash inflows of €58.9m from the repayment of project financing and cash inflows of €9.5m from the sale of consolidated companies.

Cash flow from financing activities amounted to €154.8m in the first half of 2021 (H1/2020: €39.9m). Liquidity was increased by the issue of a five-year, 3.125% sustainability-linked UBM bond with a cash effect of €81.6m and the issue of a 5.5% sustainability-linked UBM hybrid bond with a cash effect of €97.0m. New borrowings totalled €143.1m and repayments equalled €102.6m. In addition, dividends of €24.2m were paid during the reporting period.

Non-financial performance indicators

Environmental and social issues

UBM carries significant social responsibility through its functions as a project developer and property owner. Especially in the area of real estate development, UBM not only influences its own sustainable business activities, but also creates the foundation for future users (e.g. through the choice of materials, energy supply etc.). The inclusion of sustainability aspects during the design, construction and operational phases of a project therefore represents an important instrument for the sustainable preservation of a property. For these reasons, UBM's strategy has included a focus on the environment and sustainability for many years.

Employees

The UBM Group, including all its subsidiaries, had a total workforce of 337 as of 30 June 2021, compared with 342 as of 30 June 2020. Approximately 60% of UBM's employees work outside Austria.

Detailed information on environmental and social issues, respect for human rights, the fight against corruption and bribery and employee-related issues can be found in the ESG Report for 2020.

Outlook

The upward revisions to forecasts for the global economy in the first quarter were confirmed during the following months. Estimates now range from 5.6% (European Commission, EC) to 6.0% (International Monetary Fund, IMF). The main drivers for this positive development are the progress of global vaccination campaigns and the good corporate financials for the current reporting season. The consensus expectations for profits were topped by 67% of the STOXX 600 companies. The most important means of protecting the economic recovery is to increase the vaccination rate among previously undecided persons and, at the same time, to quickly contain the new corona variants. Both the US Federal Reserve and the European Central Bank (ECB) intend to proceed with their loose monetary policies and hold prime rates between 0.00% and 0.25%. The ECB also plans to continue purchases within the framework of its Pandemic Emergency Purchase Programme (PEPP; total volume €1.85 bn) at least to the end of March 2022.6

UBM's liquidity position continued to improve during the first half of 2021. Cash and cash equivalents totalled €407.0m as of 30 June 2021 (31 December 2020: €247.2m). The internal focus on cash management still has high priority to allow for flexible reaction to any deviations and, above all, to market opportunities. An ideal window on the debt market opened during the second quarter, and two sustainability-linked bonds were issued within a single month. UBM raised a total of €250m on the capital market.

green. smart. and more. expresses UBM's new strategy in four words. It stands for the development of new buildings that are sustainable and intelligent as well as aesthetically appealing and also tell a story. In line with this core strategy, the focus is on green building and smart office in major cities like Vienna, Munich, Frankfurt or Prague. This strategic re-orientation also includes a substantial reduction in the importance of the asset class hotel. Work on hotel projects has only continued in cases where construction started before the COVID-19 pandemic.

The positive development of business during the past year shows that UBM is on the right course with this strategic reorientation. ISS ESG, a rating agency specialised in sustainability, confirmed this course and awarded UBM "Prime Status" as the most sustainable company in the real estate business in Germany and Austria.

UBM assumes that the sound liquidity position and expected market environment will also open new opportunities in the second half of 2021 and beyond. Of key importance here is the transaction security offered by UBM, which allows for fast reaction to potential market opportunities. The liquidity buffer can create a timing advantage in that the arrangement of final financing can be easily postponed. For example: two properties with excellent development potential in Munich were acquired during the first half of 2021. The acquisitions made in 2021 will, however, only have a positive influence on UBM's earnings at a later date.

Based on the sound development of earnings during the first half of 2021 and the success of sales of projects prior to start of construction, UBM is issuing a guidance for the 2021 financial year: Instead of the previously announced "corona dip", the UBM Management Board now expects earnings before taxes of €55m to €60m. This will mark a return to UBM's pre-corona course. However, this outlook depends on the further positive development of the pandemic.

Risk report

The risks which have, or could have, a significant impact on UBM Development AG are discussed in the 2020 Annual Report on pages 83 to 88. Detailed information on UBM's risk management system is also provided in this section.

There have been no significant changes in the risk profile since the publication of the financial statements for the 2020 financial year. Therefore, the statements in the 2020 Annual Report/risk report still apply without exception. Reference is also made, in particular, to the risks associated with the COVID-19 pandemic, which are discussed on pages 85 to 88.

Vienna, 25 August 2021

The Management Board

Martin Löcker COO

Thomas G. Winkler

CEO

Patric Thate CFO

Consolidated Income Statement

from 1 January to 30 June 2021

in T€ 1–6/2021 1–6/2020 4–6/2021 4–6/2020
Revenue 147,339 79,604 105,431 38,328
Changes in the portfolio –4,530 387 –3,665 1,040
Share of profit/loss from companies
accounted for at equity
12,220 –8,579 6,550 –3,865
Income from fair value adjustments
to investment property
9,987 69,853 - -
Other operating income 7,796 4,006 6,267 1,761
Cost of materials and other related
production services
–103,375 –58,186 –75,798 –26,951
Personnel expenses –17,996 –18,649 –9,944 –10,094
Expenses from fair value adjustments
to investment property
–181 –399 –90 –308
Other operating expenses –12,220 –27,736 –4,228 –2,241
EBITDA 39,040 40,301 24,523 –2,330
Depreciation and amortisation –1,200 –1,902 –588 –931
EBIT 37,840 38,399 23,935 –3,261
Financial income 10,056 16,024 3,506 13,429
Financial costs –12,215 –10,583 –7,836 –5,652
EBT 35,681 43,840 19,605 4,516
Income tax expenses –8,159 –17,273 –3,772 –862
Profit for the period (net profit) 27,522 26,567 15,833 3,654
of which: attributable to shareholders
of the parent
23,097 22,317 14,109 1,827
of which: attributable to holder
of hybrid capital
3,585 3,498 1,854 1,764
of which: attributable to
non-controlling interests
840 752 –130 63
Basic earnings per share (in €) 3.09 2.99 1.90 0.25
Diluted earnings per share (in €) 3.09 2.98 1.89 0.25

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

from 1 January to 30 June 2021

in T€ 1–6/2021 1–6/2020 4–6/2021 4–6/2020
Profit for the period (net profit) 27,522 26,567 15,833 3,654
Other comprehensive income
Remeasurement of defined benefit obligations 313 –33 320 –33
Income tax expense (income) on other
comprehensive income
–81 8 –81 8
Other comprehensive income which cannot be
reclassified to profit or loss (non-recyclable)
232 –25 239 –25
Currency translation differences –1,346 2,152 –1,761 –1,226
Other comprehensive income which can
subsequently be reclassified to profit or loss
(recyclable)
–1,346 2,152 –1,761 –1,226
Other comprehensive income of the period –1,114 2,127 –1,522 –1,251
Total comprehensive income of the period 26,408 28,694 14,311 2,403
of which: attributable to shareholders
of the parent
21,983 24,445 12,587 577
of which: attributable to holder
of hybrid capital
3,585 3,498 1,854 1,764
of which: attributable to
non-controlling interests
840 751 –130 62

Consolidated Balance Sheet

as of 30 June 2021

in T€ 30 June 2021 31 December 2020
Assets
Non-current assets
Intangible assets 3,315 3,024
Property, plant and equipment 12,629 11,596
Investment property 380,282 407,147
Investments in companies accounted for at equity 165,187 167,811
Project financing 174,434 208,375
Other financial assets 11,556 11,520
Financial assets 3,834 4,066
Deferred tax assets 14,265 11,445
765,502 824,984
Current assets
Inventories 173,141 121,880
Trade receivables 158,403 127,945
Financial assets 37,754 37,717
Other receivables and assets 14,975 12,286
Cash and cash equivalents 406,965 247,209
791,238 547,037
Assets total 1,556,740 1,372,021
Equity and liabilities
Equity
Share capital 22,417 22,417
Capital reserves 98,954 98,954
Other reserves 232,755 226,766
Hybrid capital 178,300 130,330
Equity attributable to shareholders of the parent 532,426 478,467
Equity attributable to non-controlling interests 5,259 4,404
537,685 482,871
Non-current liabilities
Provisions 7,636 8,772
Bonds and promissory note loans 525,843 437,047
Financial liabilities 292,840 248,641
Other financial liabilities 1,149 1,573
Deferred tax liabilities 6,558 8,016
834,026 704,049
Current liabilities
Provisions 1,667 2,102
Bonds and promissory note loans 19,482 19,457
Financial liabilities 40,093 41,943
Trade payables 62,529 76,959
Other financial liabilities 37,606 30,503
Other liabilities 6,542 3,302
Taxes payable 17,110 10,835
185,029 185,101
Equity and liabilities total 1,556,740 1,372,021

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

from 1 January to 30 June 2021

in T€ 1–6/2021 1–6/2020
Profit for the period (net profit) 27,522 26,567
Depreciation, impairment and reversals of impairment on fixed assets and financial assets –8,642 –67,503
Interest income/expense 6,074 5,028
Income from companies accounted for at equity –12,220 8,668
Dividends from companies accounted for at equity 18,450 16,300
decrease/increase in long-term provisions –832 419
Deferred income tax 75 14,536
Operating cash flow 30,427 4,015
Increase in short-term provisions –435 –148
Decrease in tax liabilities 6,277 –22,715
Losses/Gains on the disposal of assets –16,831 –11,217
Increase/decrease in inventories –40,266 1,263
Increase/decrease in receivables –44,512 6,113
Increase in payables (excluding banks) –6,552 12,676
Interest received 283 234
Interest paid –5,746 –2,615
Other non-cash transactions –3,134 8,927
Cash flow from operating activities –80,489 –3,467
Proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment and investment property 59,273 3,760
Proceeds from the sale of financial assets - 6,500
Proceeds from the repayment of project financing 58,900 30,891
Investments in intangible assets –340 -
Investments in property, plant and equipment and investment property –19,578 –11,124
Investments in financial assets –3,510 –13,833
Investments in project financing –19,176 –52,479
Proceeds from the sale of consolidated companies 9,530 22,371
Payments made for the purchase of subsidiaries less cash and cash equivalents acquired - –9
Cash flow from investing activities 85,099 –13,923
Dividends –24,233 –23,459
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests - –1,620
Proceeds from other shareholders of subsidiaries 15 -
Promissory note loan 7,000 -
Proceeds from bonds 81,602 -
Increase in loans and other financing 143,103 112,346
Repayment of loans and other financing –102,634 –47,054
Increase in hybrid capital 98,329 -
Repayment of hybrid capital –48,395 -
Acquisition of non-controlling interests - –300
Cash flow from financing activities 154,787 39,913
Cash flow from operating activities –80,489 –3,467
Cash flow from investing activities 85,099 –13,923
Cash flow from financing activities 154,787 39,913
Change in cash and cash equivalents 159,397 22,523
Cash and cash equivalents at 1 Jan 247,209 212,384
Currency translation differences 359 –365
Cash and cash equivalents at 30 June 406,965 234,542
Taxes paid 1,807 25,452

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity

as of 30 June 2021

in T€ Share capital Capital reserves Remeasurement
of defined benefit
obligations
Currency translation
reserve
Balance as of 31 December 2019 22,417 98,954 –3,651 –2,294
Total profit/loss for the period - - - -
Other comprehensive income - - –25 2,328
Total comprehensive income for the period - - –25 2,328
Dividend - - - -
Equity-settled share options - - - -
Income taxes on interest for holders
of hybrid capital
- - - -
Changes in non-controlling interests - - - -
Balance as of 30 June 2020 22,417 98,954 –3,676 34
Balance as of 31 December 2020 22,417 98,954 –3,749 2,110
Total profit/loss for the period - - - -
Other comprehensive income - - 232 –1,454
Total comprehensive income for the period - - 232 –1,454
Dividend - - - -
Proceeds from other shareholders of
subsidiaries
- - - -
Income taxes on interest for holders
of hybrid capital
- - - -
Hybrid capital - - - -
Balance as of 30 June 2021 22,417 98,954 –3,517 656
Total Non-controlling interests Equity attributable to
equity holders
of the parent
hybrid capital Other reserves
462,506 5,673 456,833 130,315 211,092
26,567 752 25,815 3,498 22,317
2,127 –1 2,128 - –175
28,694 751 27,943 3,498 22,142
–25,079 –1,620 –23,459 –7,020 –16,439
491 - 491 - 491
1,755 - 1,755 - 1,755
–300 –405 105 - 105
468,067 4,399 463,668 126,793 219,146
482,871 4,404 478,467 130,330 228,405
27,522 840 26,682 3,585 23,097
–1,114 - –1,114 - 108
26,408 840 25,568 3,585 23,205
–24,233 - –24,233 –7,794 –16,439
15 15 - - -
1,948 - 1,948 - 1,948
50,676 - 50,676 52,179 –1,503
537,685 5,259 532,426 178,300 235,616

Segment Reporting1

from 1 January to 30 June 2021

Germany Austria
in T€ 1–6/2021 1–6/2020 1–6/2021 1–6/2020
Total Output
Residential 15,714 58,783 52,863 7,868
Office 44,926 51 1,959 23,545
Hotel 12,185 5,539 1,324 2,769
Other 109 3,875 40,721 12,759
Service 7,340 4,364 5,764 15,274
Total Output 80,274 72,612 102,631 62,215
Less revenue from associates and companies
of minor importance and from performance
companies as well as changes in the portfolio –40,660 –44,218 –32,303 –46,236
Revenue 39,614 28,394 70,328 15,979
Residential 2,118 72,920 4,950 –1,596
Office 12,148 –92 890 2,884
Hotel 222 –704 47 –7,723
Other –4,590 5,960 14,191 –5,687
Service 527 33 825 –7,184
Total EBT 10,425 78,117 20,903 –19,306

1 Included in the notes. Intersegment revenue is immaterial.

Group Poland
1–6/2021 1–6/2020 1–6/2021 1–6/2020 1–6/2021
73,078 308 4,501 - -
59,062 6,603 6,541 8,810 5,636
34,680 1,887 340 16,260 20,831
41,905 763 - 968 1,075
28,535 1,482 825 9,438 14,606
237,260 11,043 12,207 35,476 42,148
–89,921 2,593 5,269 –13,881 –22,227
147,339 13,636 17,476 21,595 19,921
14
1,575
2,695
476
–90
4,670
6,815
15,774
2,324
9,991
777
35,681
–3,909
612
–3,116
199
2,308
–3,906
Other markets
–267
1,161
–640
–86
–485
–317
–4,425
–3,495
639
–3,835
51
–11,065

Notes to the Consolidated Interim Financial Statements

1. General information

The UBM Group comprises UBM Development AG (UBM) and its subsidiaries. UBM is a public limited company under Austrian law which maintains its registered headquarters at 1100 Vienna, Laaer-Berg-Strasse 43. It is registered with the commercial court of Vienna under reference number FN 100059x. The business activities of the Group are focused primarily on the development, sale and management of real estate.

These consolidated interim financial statements were prepared in accordance with IAS 34, Interim Financial Reporting, based on the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) which were issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and adopted by the European Union as well as the interpretations of the International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee (IFRIC). The applied accounting principles also include the standards which required mandatory application as of 1 January 2021.

The reporting currency is the euro, which is also the functional currency of UBM. The functional currency of the subsidiaries included in the consolidated financial statements is the euro or the respective national currency, depending on the business field. Amounts are reported in thousands of euros (T€) and rounded using the compensated summation method.

2. Scope of consolidation

The consolidated interim financial statements include UBM as well as 64 (31 December 2020: 66) domestic and 78 (31 December 2020: 78) foreign subsidiaries. The initial consolidation during the reporting period involved one newly founded company (see note 2.1.).

Two companies were sold and one was liquidated during the first half of 2021. The sale price of T€9,541 was paid in cash. The assets and liabilities over which control was lost are summarised below:

in T€ 30.6.2021
Current assets
Trade receivables 11,198
Other receivables and current assets 54
Cash and cash equivalents 167
Non-current liabilities
Deferred tax liabilities 1,852
Current liabilities
Trade payables 874
Other financial liabilities 3,068
Tax payables 2

In addition, 28 (31 December 2020: 29) domestic and 24 (31 December 2020: 24) foreign associates and joint ventures were accounted for at equity. The investment in one company was sold during the reporting period.

2.1. Initial consolidation

The following company was initially included through full consolidation during the reporting period.

Due to new foundations Date of initial consolidation
St.-Veit-Straße GmbH & Co. KG 19.1.2021

3. Accounting and valuation methods

These consolidated interim financial statements are based on the same accounting and valuation methods applied in preparing the consolidated financial statements as of 31 December 2020, which are presented in the related notes. Exceptions to these methods are formed by the following standards and interpretations that required mandatory application for the first time during the reporting period.

The following standards were initially applied by the Group as of 1 January 2021 and had no material effect on the consolidated interim financial statements.

New or revised standard Date of publication
by IASB
Date of adoption
into EU
Date of initial
application
Amendments to IFRS 16: Covid-19-Related Rent Concessions 28.5.2020 15.10.2020 1.6.2020
Amendments to IFRS 4 Insurance Contracts: Deferral of IFRS 9 25.6.2020 15.12.2020 1.1.2021
Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39, IFRS 7, IFRS 4 and IFRS 16: Interest
Rate Benchmark Reform (Phase 2)
27.8.2020 13.1.2021 1.1.2021

The following standards and interpretations were published after the preparation of the consolidated financial statements as of 31 December 2020. They do not yet require mandatory application and/or have not yet been adopted into EU law:

New or revised standard Date of publication
by IASB
Date of adoption
into EU
Date of initial
application
Amendments to IFRS 3: Reference to the Conceptual Framework 2018 14.5.2020 28.6.2021 1.1.2022
Amendments to IAS 37: Onerous Contracts –
Costs of Fullfilling a Contract
14.5.2020 28.6.2021 1.1.2022
Amendments to IAS 16: Property, Plant & Equipment:
Proceeds before Intended Use
14.5.2020 28.6.2021 1.1.2022
Annual Improvements to IFRSs 2018–2020 Cycle 14.5.2020 28.6.2021 1.1.2022
New or revised standard Date of publication
by IASB
Date of adoption
into EU law
Date of initial
application
IFRS 17 – Insurance Contracts 18.5.2017 1.1.2023
Amendments to IAS 1: Classification of Liabilities as
Current or Non-Current
23.1.2020 1.1.2023
Amendments to IFRS 17: Insurance Contracts 25.6.2020 1.1.2023
Amendments to IAS 1 and IFRS Practice Statement 2:
Disclosure of Accounting Policies
12.2.2021 1.1.2023
Amendments to IAS 8: Definition of Accounting Estimates 12.2.2021 1.1.2023
Amendments to IFRS 16: Covid-19-Related Rent Concessions
beyond 30 June 2021
31.3.2021 1.4.2021
Amendments to IAS 12: Deferred tax related to Assets and Liabilities
arising from a Single Transaction
7.5.2021 1.1.2023

4. Estimates and assumptions

The preparation of consolidated interim financial statements in accordance with IFRSs requires estimates and assumptions by management which influence the amount and presentation of assets, liabilities, income and expenses as well as the disclosure of contingent liabilities in the interim report. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

5. Dividend

The Annual General Meeting on 27 May 2021 approved the recommendation for the distribution of profit for the 2020 financial year. A dividend of €2.20 per share, represent a total pay-out of €16,438,796.00 based on 7,472,180 shares, was distributed and the remainder of €2,397.87 was carried forward. The dividend was paid on 4 June 2021.

6. Revenue

The following table shows the classification of revenue according to the major categories, the time of recognition and the reconciliation to segment reporting:

Germany Austria Poland Other Markets Group
in T€ 1–6/2021 1–6/2021 1–6/2021 1–6/2021 1–6/2021
Revenue
Residential 3,308 34,557 1 666 38,532
Office 29,139 1,819 2,923 4,807 38,688
Hotel - - 15,129 200 15,329
Other 1,536 30,657 1,419 15 33,627
Service 5,631 3,295 449 11,788 21,163
Revenue 39,614 70,328 19,921 17,476 147,339
Recognition over time - 34,984 15,122 4,805 54,911
Recognition at a point in time 39,614 35,344 4,799 12,671 92,428
Revenue 39,614 70,328 19,921 17,476 147,339
Germany Austria Poland Other Markets Group
in T€ 1–6/2020 1–6/2020 1–6/2020 1–6/2020 1–6/2020
Revenue
Residential 18,273 3,374 2 308 21,957
Office 4 227 3,852 5,569 9,652
Hotel 2,837 - 15,626 873 19,336
Other 3,501 1,067 1,305 - 5,873
Service 3,779 11,311 810 6,886 22,786
Revenue 28,394 15,979 21,595 13,636 79,604
Recognition over time 2,823 10,594 10,965 - 24,382
Recognition at a point in time 25,571 5,385 10,630 13,636 55,222
Revenue 28,394 15,979 21,595 13,636 79,604

7. Earnings per share

1–6/2021 1–6/2020
Share of profit for the period attributable to shareholders of the parent,
incl. interest on hybrid capital (in T€)
26,682 25,815
Less interest on hybrid capital (in T€) –3,585 –3,498
Proportion of profit for the period attributable to shareholders of the parent (in T€) 23,097 22,317
Potential shares
Weighted average number of shares issued (=number of basic shares) 7,472,180 7,472,180
Average number of share options outstanding - 11,604
Number of shares diluted 7,472,180 7,483,784
Basic earnings per share (in €) 3.09 2.99
Diluted earnings per share (in €) 3.09 2.98

8. Share capital

Share capital Number Number
30 June 2021 30 June 2021 31 Dec 2020 31 Dec 2020
Ordinary bearer shares 7,472,180 22,416,540 7,472,180 22,416,540

9. Authorised capital, conditional capital and treasury shares

The following resolutions were passed at the 140th Annual General Meeting on 27 May 2021:

Resolution revoking the existing authorisation of the Management Board in accordance with Section 4 Para. 6 of the Statutes and the concurrent approval of a new authorisation for the Management Board in accordance with Section 159 Para. 3 of the Austrian Stock Corporation Act to increase the company's share capital, with the approval of the Supervisory Board, by up to EUR1,678,920,—, also in several tranches, through the issue of up to 559,640 new ordinary zero par value bearer shares to service the stock options granted to employees, key managers and members of the Management Board of the company and its subsidiaries within the framework of the continuation and extension of the Long-term Incentive Programme 2017 (including the adjustment of the plan terms defined in 2017) approved by this Annual General Meeting. Resolution to amend Section 4 Para. 6 of the Statutes and authorisation of the Supervisory Board to approve changes to the Statutes resulting from the issue of shares from authorised conditional capital.

Resolution approving the continuation and extension of the Long-term Incentive Programme 2017, including the adjustment of the plan terms defined in 2017.

Resolution revoking the authorisation the Management Board in accordance with Section 65 Para. 1 Nos. 4 and 8 and Paras. 1a and 1b of the Austrian Stock Exchange Act to purchase treasury shares, which was passed by the Annual General Meeting on 29 May 2019; authorisation of the Management Board in accordance with Section 65 Para. 1b of the Austrian Stock Exchange Act to sell or use treasury shares; authorisation of the Management Board in accordance with Section 65 Para. 1 Nos. 4 and 8 and Paras. 1a and 1b of the Austrian Stock Exchange Act to purchase treasury shares over the stock exchange or through off-market transactions by up to 10% of share capital, also under the exclusion of the proportional sale rights that can result from this type of purchase (reverse exclusion of subscription rights); authorisation the Management Board to sell treasury shares in another manner than over the stock exchange or through a public offering and under the exclusion of the purchase rights of shareholders (exclusion of subscription rights); and authorisation the Management Board to withdraw treasury shares.

10. Hybrid capital and hybrid bond

On 18 June 2021, UBM issued a deeply subordinated sustainability-linked bond (hybrid bond) with a total volume of €100m and an annual coupon of 5.50%. The bond has an unlimited term with an early repayment option for the issuer after five years. At the same time, €47.1m of the hybrid bond from 2018 was repurchased prematurely.

This hybrid bond is classified as an equity instrument because the payments – interest as well as principal – must only be made under certain conditions whose occurrence can be caused or prevented by UBM and the Group can therefore permanently prevent payments. Interest payments, less any tax effects, and profit distributions are recorded directly in equity as a deduction.

11. Notes on segment reporting

Segment reporting is based on geographical regions in accordance with the internal organisational structure of the UBM Group. The individual development companies in a segment are combined into groups for the purpose of segment reporting. Each of these groups constitutes a business area (asset class) in the UBM Group.

12. Financial instruments

The carrying amount of the financial instruments represents a reasonable approximation of fair value as defined by IFRS 7.29. Exceptions are the financial assets carried at amortised cost and the fixed-interest bonds (fair value hierarchy level 1) as well as the fixed-interest borrowings and overdrafts from banks and other fixed-interest financial liabilities (fair value hierarchy level 3).

The fair value measurement of the bonds is based on quoted prices. Loans and borrowings as well as other financial assets are valued using the discounted cash flow method, whereby the zero coupon yield curve published by Reuters on 30 June 2021 was used to discount the cash flows.

Carrying amounts, measurement approaches and fair values

Measurement in acc. with IFRS 9
in T€ Measurement
category
(IFRS 9)
Carrying
amount as of
30 June 2021
(Amortised)
cost
Fair value
(other
comprehen
sive income)
Fair value
(through
profit or
loss)
Fair value
hierarchy
Fair value
as of
30 June 2021
Assets
Project financing Amortised
at variable interest rates Cost 174,434 174,434 - - - -
Other financial assets Amortised
Cost
8,721 8,721 - - Level 1 10,546
Other financial assets FVTPL 1,903 - - 1,903 Level 3 1,903
Other financial assets FVTPL 932 - - 932 Level 1 932
Amortised
Trade receivables Cost 24,768 24,768 - - - -
Amortised
Financial assets Cost 41,588 41,588 - - - -
Cash and cash equivalents 406,965 406,965 - - - -
Liabilities
Bonds and promissory
note loans Amortised
at fixed interest rates Cost 545,325 545,325 - - Level 1 561,007
Borrowings and
overdrafts from banks
at variable interest rates Amortised
Cost
265,725 265,725 - - -
at fixed interest rates Amortised
Cost
31,000 31,000 - - Level 3 31,888
Other loans and
borrowings
at fixed interest rates Amortised
Cost
14,371 14,371 - - Level 3 16,835
Lease liabilities 21,827 21,827 - - -
Amortised
Trade payables Cost 62,529 62,529 - - -
Amortised
Other financial liabilities Cost 38,755 38,755 - - -
Derivatives (excl. hedges) FVTPL 10 10 - - -
By category:
Financial assets Amortised
at amortised cost Cost 249,511 249,511 - - - -
Financial assets at fair
value through profit or loss
FVTPL 2,835 - - 2,835 - -
Cash and cash equivalents 406,965 406,965 - - - -
Financial liabilities Amortised
at amortised cost Cost 957,705 957,705 - - - -
Financial liabilities at fair value
through profit or loss FVTPL 10 10 - - - -
Measurement in acc. with IFRS 9
in T€ Measurement
category
(IFRS 9)
Carrying
amount as of
31 Dec 2020
(Amortised)
cost
Fair value
(other
comprehen
sive income)
Fair value
(through
profit or
loss)
Fair value
hierarchy
Fair value
as of
31 Dec 2020
Assets
Project financing
at variable interest rates
Amortised
Cost
208,375 208,375 - - - -
Other financial assets Amortised
Cost
8,721 8,721 - - Level 1 10,536
Other financial assets FVTPL 1,904 - - 1,904 Level 3 1,904
Other financial assets FVTPL 895 - - 895 Level 1 895
Trade receivables Amortised
Cost
27,456 27,456 - - - -
Financial assets Amortised
Cost
41,783 41,783 - - - -
Cash and cash equivalents 247,209 247,209 - - - -
Liabilities
Bonds and promissory
note loans
at fixed interest rates
Amortised
Cost
456,504 456,504 - - Level 1 461,556
Borrowings and
overdrafts from banks
at variable interest rates Amortised
Cost
221,410 221,410 - - -
at fixed interest rates Amortised
Cost
34,000 34,000 - - Level 3 33,842
Other loans and
borrowings
at fixed interest rates Amortised
Cost
14,367 14,367 - - Level 3 14,902
Lease liabilities 20,807 20,807 - - -
Trade payables Amortised
Cost
76,959 76,959 - - -
Other financial liabilities Amortised
Cost
32,076 32,076 - - -
By category:
Financial assets
at amortised cost
Amortised
Cost
286,335 286,335 - - - -
Financial assets at fair
value through profit or loss
FVTPL 2,799 - - 2,799 - -
Cash and cash equivalents 247,209 247,209 - - - -
Financial liabilities
at amortised cost
Amortised
Cost
835,316 835,316 - - - -

13. Effects of the COVID-19 pandemic

Impact on UBM's business model

The effects of the COVID-10 pandemic on UBM's business model have not led to any major changes since the publication of results for the 2020 financial year. The information presented on pages 115-116 of the consolidated financial statements in the annual report for 2020 therefore remain valid without exception.

Impact on the consolidated statement of financial position and income statement in 2021

The COVID-19 pandemic continued to have an impact on the hotel leasing business in the hotel asset class during the first half of 2021, but the current forecast for this business did not lead to the recognition of further write-downs during the reporting period. In addition to the hotel operating company, six hotels are currently under development – two have been forward sold and will be transferred in the second half of 2021. No write-downs are required to these projects due to the expected recovery of the hotel market by the remaining completion dates. The "pure play programme" has been reflected in a gradual reduction of standing assets since 2018 and, consequently, the COVID-10 pandemic was only responsible for immaterial rental defaults in the first half of 2021. The income statement position "other operating expenses" shows a further decline of approximately T€97 in travel expenses during the first six months of 2021 due to the pandemic-related limitations on travel.

14. Transactions with related parties

Transactions between Group companies and companies accounted for at equity relate primarily to project development and construction as well as the provision of loans and the related interest charges.

In addition to the companies accounted for at equity, related parties in the sense of IAS 24 include PORR AG and its subsidiaries, as well as the member companies of the IGO Industries Group and the Strauss Group because they, or their controlling entities, have significant influence over UBM through the existing syndicate.

Transactions between companies included in the UBM Group's consolidated financial statements and the PORR Group companies during the first half-year were related primarily to construction services.

In addition, hybrid capital interest totalling T€1,520 was paid to PORR AG in 2021.

15. Events after the balance sheet date

No reportable events occurred after the balance sheet date.

Vienna, 24 August 2021

The Management Board

Martin Löcker COO

Thomas G. Winkler CEO

Patric Thate CFO

Report on a Review of the condensed, Consolidated Interim Financial Statements

Introduction

We have reviewed the accompanying condensed, consolidated financial statements as of June 30, 2021 of UBM Development AG, Vienna, (referred to as "Company") comprising the condensed, consolidated balance sheet as of June 30, 2021, the condensed, consolidated income statement, the condensed, consolidated statement of comprehensive income, the condensed, consolidated cash flow statement and the condensed, consolidated statement of changes in equity for the period from January 1, 2021 to June 30, 2021, as well as the notes to the condensed, consolidated interim financial statements which summarise the accounting and measurement methods applied along with other notes.

Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of these condensed, consolidated interim Financial Statements in accordance with IFRS for Interim Financial Reporting as adopted by the EU.

Our responsibility is to issue a report on these condensed, consolidated interim Financial statements based on our review.

Responsible for the proper performance of the engagement is Mr. Mag. Markus Trettnak Austrian Certified Public Accountant.

With reference to § 125 Abs. 3 Austrian Stock Exchange Act (BörseG) our responsibility and liability is based on § 275 Abs. 2 Austrian Commercial Code.

Scope of Review

We conducted our review in accordance with laws and regulations applicable in Austria, especially in accordance with KFS/PG 11 "Standard on Review Engagements" and International Standard on Review Engagements 2410 "Review of interim financial information performed by the independent auditor of the entity". A review of financial information consists of making inquiries, primarily of persons responsible for financial and accounting matters, and applying analytical and other review procedures. A review is substantially less in scope than an audit and consequently does not enable us to obtain assurance that we would become aware of all significant matters that might be identified in an audit. Accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion.

Conclusion

Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the accompanying condensed, consolidated interim Financial statements does not give a true and fair view of the financial items of the entity as at June 30, 2021, and of its financial performance and its cash flows for the period then ended in accordance with IFRS for Interim Financial Reporting as adopted by the EU.

Statement on the Group management report for the half-year and on the statement of the legal representatives pursuant to Section 125 of the Austrian Stock Exchange Act

We have reviewed the Half Yearly Group Management Report and evaluated it in respect of any obvious contradictions with the condensed, consolidated interim financial statements. In our opinion, the Half Yearly Group Management Report does not contain any obvious contradictions with the condensed, consolidated interim financial statements.

We draw attention to the fact that the English translation of this Report on a Review of the condensed, consolidated interim financial statements is presented for the convenience of the reader only and that the German wording is the only legally binding version.

REPORT ON A REVIEW OF THE CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The Half Yearly Group Report contains a Responsibility Statement as stipulated by Section 125 Para. 1 No. 3 Austrian Stock Exchange Act.

Vienna, 25 August 2021

BDO Austria GmbH Wirtschaftsprüfungs- und Steuerberatungsgesellschaft

Markus Trettnak Auditor

Gerhard Fremgen Auditor

We draw attention to the fact that the English translation of this Report on a Review of the condensed, consolidated interim financial statements is presented for the convenience of the reader only and that the German wording is the only legally binding version.

Responsibility Statement pursuant to section 125 para. 1 stock exchange act 2018 – Consolidated Interim Financial Statements

We confirm to the best of our knowledge that these consolidated interim financial statements, which were prepared in accordance with the applicable accounting standards, provide a true and fair view of the financial position and financial performance of the Group. Furthermore, we confirm to the best of our knowledge that the interim management report provides a true and fair view of the important events that occurred during the first six months of the financial year and their effects on these consolidated interim financial statements as well as the principal risks and uncertainties for the remaining six months of the financial year and the major reportable transactions with related parties.

Vienna, 25 August 2021

The Management Board

Martin Löcker COO

Thomas G. Winkler CEO

Patric Thate CFO

Financial Calendar

2021

Interest payment on UBM bond 2017 12.10.2021
Interest payment on UBM bond 2019 15.11.2021
Interest payment on UBM bond 2018 16.11.2021
Publication of the Q3 Report 2021 25.11.2021
2022
Interest payment on hybrid bond 2018 1.3.2022
Publication of the Annual Report 2021 8.4.2022
Record date for participation in the 141th Annual General Meeting 6.5.2022
141th Annual General Meeting, Vienna 16.5.2022
Trading ex dividend on the Vienna Stock Exchange 19.5.2022
Dividend record date 20.5.2022
Payment date of the dividend for the 2021 financial year 23.5.2022
Interest payment on UBM bond 2021 23.5.2022
Publication of the Q1 Report 2022 25.5.2022
Interest payment on hybrid bond 2021 20.6.2022
Publication of the Half-Year Report 2022 25.8.2022
Redemption and interest payment on UBM bond 2017 12.10.2022
Interest payment on UBM bond 2019 15.11.2022
Interest payment on UBM bond 2018 16.11.2022
Publication of the Q3 Report 2022 24.11.2022

Contact

Investor Relations

Christoph Rainer Tel: +43 (0) 664 626 3969 [email protected]

Imprint

Media Proprietor and Publisher

UBM Development AG Laaer-Berg-Strasse 43, 1100 Vienna, Austria Tel: +43 (0) 50 626-2600 www.ubm-development.com

Concept, Design and Editing

UBM Development AG

Created with ns.publish, a product of Multimedia Solutions AG, Zurich

Image Section Creative Director: Christine Eisl

Translation Donna Schiller-Margolis

Printing Gerin Druck GmbH Gerinstrasse 1–3 2120 Wolkersdorf

Disclaimer

This Half-Year Report includes forward-looking statements which are based on current assumptions and estimates made to the best of their knowledge by the management of UBM Development AG. These forward-looking statements can be identified by words like "expectation", "goal" or similar terms and expressions. The forecasts concerning the future development of the company represent estimates which are based on the information available at the time the Half-Year Report was prepared. If the assumptions underlying these forecasts do not materialise or if unexpected risks occur at an amount not quantified or quantifiable, the actual future development and actual future results can differ from these estimates, assumptions and forecasts.

Significant factors for these types of deviations can include, for example, changes in the general economic environment or the legal and regulatory framework in Austria and the EU as well as changes in the real estate sector. UBM Development AG will not guarantee or assume any liability for the agreement of future development and future results with the estimates and assumptions made in this Half-Year Report.

The use of automated data processing equipment can lead to rounding differences in the addition of rounded amounts and percentage rates.

The Half-Year Report as of 30 June 2021 was prepared with the greatest possible care to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information in all sections. The key figures were rounded based on the compensated summation method. However, rounding, typesetting and printing errors cannot be excluded.

This Half-Year Report is also published in German and is available in both languages on the website of UBM Development AG. In the event of a discrepancy or deviation, the German language version takes precedence.