AI assistant
TOMRA Systems — Earnings Release 2023
Feb 15, 2024
3775_rns_2024-02-15_c46e0a02-184e-4aac-a8e1-3caf78acb2df.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
4 th quarter 2023 results announcement
Click to enter name Place dd.mm.yy TOMRA Systems ASA 15 February 2023 © TOMRA

Financial highlights
e
| Revenues | • Total revenue of 4,123 MNOK (3,477 MNOK in 4Q 2022). Adjusted for currency, revenues were: — Up 10% for TOMRA Group — Up 26% in Collection — Up 18% in Recycling — Down 20% in Food |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | • Gross margin improvement to 44% – (42% in 4Q 2022). Highest since 2Q 2021. — Improvement in Collection and Recycling and decline in Food on lower volumes (compared to same quarter last year) |
| Operating expenses |
• Operating expenses of 1,179 MNOK adjusted for special items (979 MNOK in 4Q 2022) — Increase driven mainly by business expansion, currency and inflation |
| EBITA, adj. | • EBITA, adjusted for special items of 626 MNOK, up from 496 MNOK in 4Q 2022. |
| Special items | • One-off costs of 374 MNOK — 86 MNOK in cyberattack costs — 288 MNOK in Food restructuring |
| Cash flow | • Cash flow from operations of 1,316 MNOK (350 MNOK in 4Q 2022) — Positive normalization effect after the cyberattack which caused a delay in invoicing |
| Order intake | • Recycling order intake of 774 MNOK (638 MNOK in 4Q 2022) and order backlog of 1,107 MNOK (965 MNOK in 4Q 2022) • Food order intake of 1,099 MNOK (886 MNOK in 4Q 2022) and order backlog of 1,143 MNOK (1,083 MNOK in 4Q 2022) |
| Dividend | • Dividend of NOK 1.95 per share proposed by the Board (NOK 1.80 for 2022) — Payout ratio of 54% of adjusted EPS |

Our strategy is to accelerate growth in core and develop adjacent opportunities while becoming a fully circular business and safe, fair and
inclusive
Our ambitions towards 2027
Revenue growth 15% CAGR
EBITA margin at 18%
Dividend payout 40-60% of EPS
Capital structure Investment grade
Net Zero holistic sustainability strategy
4

Creating sensor-based solutions for optimal resource productivity - transforming how we obtain, use, and reuse resources

Place dd.mm.yy

- Good performance in all regions both existing and new markets.
- Strong sales in Hungary which went live 1 January 2024, with good sales also coming from Romania and Ireland which recently went live.
- Quebec and six other DRS markets have expanded or modernized their existing DRS system. Agreement signed to equip Quebec Beverage Container Recycling Association (QBCRA) recycling depots with approximately 1,350 machines over the next three years.
- Over 500 TOMRA R1 machines installed in 16 countries so far
Continued revenue growth
up 26% (currency adj.) compared with 4Q 2022



Uruguay – December 2024
A deposit return scheme for beverage containers is in process of implementation, planned to commence by the end of 2024 (link).
Tasmania – 2H 2024

Austria – 1 January 2025
Introduction of deposit on single-use beverage containers (link).
Poland – 1 January 2025
A DRS law was published by the Government of Poland on 12 September 2023. The legislation mandates deposits on single-use plastic bottles, reusable glass bottles and metal cans (link).
6
Singapore – 1 April 2025
In March 2023, the parliament passed legislation for a deposit return scheme for beverage containers. (link).

Recycling Business update
- Strong revenue growth in Europe and the Americas, especially within waste sorting
- Softer market sentiment has slowed down growth in order intake
- 25% investment in collaboration partner PolyPerception to offer complementary AI-powered material analysis
Price development (illustrative) of virgin PET and recycled PET (rPET)
Continued revenue growth
up 18% (currency adj.) compared with 4Q 2022



Decline in revenues
down 20% (currency adj.) compared with 4Q 2022

- Weak market sentiment continues in fresh food. Processed food continues to perform well, driven by potatoes.
- Good progress on cost reduction program:
- Save 30 MEUR (~350 MNOK) annually by Q4 2024; one-off restructuring costs of 288 MNOK booked in 4Q 2023
- Relocating production from New Zealand to Slovakia
- Closure of 11 sites announced
- Reduction of 279 FTEs announced
- On track to deliver 10-11% EBITA margin run-rate at the end of 2024


TOMRA's strategy is to Develop adjacent business through
TOMRA Horizon
We explore and scale up new adjacent business opportunities and alternative business models that leverage our technology and decades of know-how to
- ➢ accelerate growth
- ➢ diversify our business
- ➢ generate steadily growing revenues
- ➢ creating value for customers, shareholders, and society for generations to come
Closing the gap in plastic recycling
Systems for reusable packaging
Close the loop on
textiles
The Rotake system
TOMRA Reuse is developing a full circular value chain and an open managed system to enable reusable takeaway packaging with collection technology at the core

In January 2024, we launched the first ever Rotake system in Aarhus
29 machines

Users pay 5DKK deposit which is refunded upon return to RVM
20,000 cups at launch
Another 50,000 Being delivered in February
Over 40cafés and eateries participating
TOMRA investing 15 million NOK
in Aarhus pilot

Circulation fee (on par with single use)


Rotations required to capture GHG savings

Reuse enabled by technology
Serialized packaging for system integrity and transparency

Automated collection points for user convenience, scalability and seamless deposit refunds

12
Reuse addresses the growing problem from increased waste and GHG emissions stemming from single-use packaging

In Europe alone, it is consumed up to ~25bn1 in takeaway containers each year…
80 million
Tons of waste annually from packaging2
Up to 50% ~1bn 55-75%
Food and beverage containers in public waste bins in cities3

…creating substantial market opportunities for players like TOMRA Reuse…
…relying on key drivers materializing to ensure system scalability and profitability


Est. annual no. of units of reusable cups / containers4in 15 EU cities with population of >1m
GHG savings from shifting to reusable cups and food containers5
Regulatory support through bans / incentives
Convenient design to ensure high adoption and return rates
13
- Estimate based on Denmark's Ministry of Environment and Food's report "Markedsanalyse og kortlægning af engangsplastprodukter og deres Alternativer" and study of " Environmental impacts of takeaway food containers" 2. Eurostat (2023) 3. Measured in weight, based on a study from Aarhus Municipality 4. Assuming total population of 30-40 million. 50% adoption rate and 98% return rate. ~50 units consumed / capita (from sources listed in footnote #1). 5. Assessing Climate Impact 2023, Eunomia

Group P&L Highlights
| 4th Quarter |
Full Year |
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| million Amounts in NOK |
2023 | 2022 | Adj* 2022 |
2023 | 2022 | Adj* 2022 |
| Revenues | 4 123 , |
3 477 , |
3 753 , |
14 756 , |
12 188 , |
13 346 , |
| Collection | 2 306 , |
1 693 , |
1 829 , |
7 981 , |
6 192 , |
6 780 , |
| Recycling | 877 | 681 | 747 | 3 105 , |
2 376 , |
2 632 , |
| Food | 938 | 1 103 , |
1 178 , |
3 668 , |
3 620 , |
3 934 , |
| Gross contribution |
805 1 , |
1 475 , |
601 1 , |
6 283 , |
053 5 , |
567 5 , |
| in % |
44% | 42% | 43% | 43% | 41% | 42% |
| Operating expenses |
1 179 , |
979 | 1 040 , |
4 410 , |
3 427 , |
3 674 , |
| , adj EBITA |
626 | 496 | 560 | 1 873 , |
1 625 , |
1 893 , |
| in % |
15% | 14% | 15% | 13% | 13% | 14% |
| items** Special |
-374 | -494 | ||||
| EBITA | 252 | 496 | 560 | 1 379 , |
1 625 , |
1 893 , |
| in % |
6% | 14% | 15% | 9% | 13% | 14% |

*2022 actual restated at 2023 exchange rates, estimate
**Food restructuring and cyberattack-related costs
Collection P&L Highlights
| 4th Quarter |
Full Year |
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| million Amounts in NOK |
2023 | 2022 | Adj* 2022 |
2023 | 2022 | Adj* 2022 |
| Revenues | 2 306 , |
1 693 , |
1 829 , |
7 981 , |
6 192 , |
6 780 , |
| Northern Europe |
294 | 227 | 124 1 , |
927 | ||
| (ex Northern) Europe |
1 201 , |
768 | 3 832 , |
2 531 , |
||
| North America |
558 | 480 | 2 163 , |
1 944 , |
||
| of the world Rest |
253 | 218 | 862 | 790 | ||
| Gross contribution |
954 | 634 | 697 | 3 180 , |
2 347 , |
2 621 , |
| in % |
41% | 37% | 38% | 40% | 38% | 38% |
| Operating expenses |
537 | 388 | 406 | 1 856 , |
1 401 , |
1 478 , |
| EBITA | 416 | 246 | 292 | 1 324 , |
946 | 1 144 , |
| in % |
18% | 15% | 16% | 16 6% |
15 3% |
16% |

Recycling P&L Highlights 413 438
| 4th Quarter | Full Year | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amounts in NOK million | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 Adj* | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 Adj* |
| Revenues | 877 | 681 | 747 | 3,105 | 2,376 | 2,632 |
| Europe | 535 | 384 | 1,650 | 1,432 | ||
| Americas | 198 | 128 | 689 | 415 | ||
| Asia | 79 | 115 | 462 | 318 | ||
| Rest of the world | 65 | 54 | 305 | 211 | ||
| Gross contribution | 457 | 347 | 379 | 1,606 | 1,195 | 1,316 |
| in % | 52% | 51% | 51% | 52% | 50% | 50% |
| Operating expenses | 256 | 206 | 227 | 948 | 702 | 778 |
| EBITA | 201 | 141 | 153 | 658 | 493 | 538 |
| in % | 23% | 21% | 20% | 21% | 21% | 20% |
| Based upon current production and delivery plans, the revenues in 1Q24 are estimated to be approximately 50% of order backlog at the end of 4Q23 |

17 Revenues [NOK millions] 631 681 877 4Q19 4Q20 4Q21 4Q22 4Q23 Gross margin [NOK millions] EBITA [NOK millions] Order intake 521 638 774 4Q21 4Q22 4Q23 50% 4Q19 54% 4Q20 54% 4Q21 51% 4Q22 52% 4Q23 74 102 178 141 201 4Q19 4Q20 4Q21 4Q22 4Q23 [NOK millions] Order backlog 702 965 4Q21 4Q22 4Q23 1 107 [NOK millions]
*2022 actual restated at 2023 exchange rates, estimate
[NOK millions] Food P&L Highlights
| 4th Quarter | Full Year | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amounts in NOK million | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 Adj* | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 Adj* |
| Revenues | 938 | 1,103 | 1,178 | 3,668 | 3,620 | 3,934 |
| Europe | 216 | 316 | 1,055 | 1,033 | ||
| Americas | 248 | 449 | 1,527 | 1,608 | ||
| Asia | 188 | 93 | 423 | 366 | ||
| Rest of the world | 286 | 245 | 663 | 614 | ||
| Gross contribution | 394 | 495 | 524 | 1,496 | 1,511 | 1,630 |
| in % | 42% | 45% | 44% | 41% | 42% | 41% |
| Operating expenses | 331 | 337 | 360 | 1,396 | 1,167 | 1,260 |
| EBITA, adj. | 63 | 157 | 163 | 100 | 344 | 370 |
| in % | 7% | 14% | 14% | 3% | 10% | 9% |
| Special items** | -288 | -288 | ||||
| EBITA | -225 | 157 | 163 | -188 | 344 | 370 |
| in % | -24% | 14% | 14% | -5% | 10% | 9% |
Based upon current production and delivery plans, the revenues in 1Q24 are estimated to be approximately 55% of order backlog at the end of 4Q23

*2022 actual restated at 2023 exchange rates, estimate **Food restructuring costs

4Q21 4Q22 4Q23
18
4Q21 4Q22 4Q23
[NOK millions] Balance sheet and cash flow
| 31 Dec |
||
|---|---|---|
| million Amounts in NOK |
2023 | 2022 |
| ASSETS | 16 513 , |
13 932 , |
| Intangible non-current assets |
4 570 , |
4 132 , |
| Tangible non-current assets |
3 212 , |
2 671 , |
| Financial non-current assets |
692 | 448 |
| Inventory | 2 669 , |
2 370 , |
| Receivables | 4 202 , |
3 562 , |
| Cash and cash equivalents |
1 168 , |
750 |
| LIABILITIES AND EQUITY |
16 513 , |
13 932 , |
| Equity | 6 904 , |
6 572 , |
| liabilities Lease |
1 568 , |
1 297 , |
| Interest-bearing liabilities |
3 358 , |
2 260 , |
| Non-interest-bearing liabilities |
683 4 , |
3 803 , |
Cash flow from operations, YTD

Cashflow from operations
- Cash flow from operations of 1,316 MNOK in 4Q 2023 (350 MNOK in 4Q 2022)
- The strong cash flow in the quarter is due to a normalization after the cyberattack which caused a delay in invoicing 3Q 2023.
Solidity and gearing
- 42% equity ratio
- NIBD/EBITDA (rolling 12 months) of 1.6x
Financial position
Debt maturity profile
- Weighted average debt maturity of 2.2 years
- Interest-bearing bonds are swapped to EUR and is exposed to EUR/NOK exchange rate fluctuations
Current funding sources
- TOMRA has unused credit lines of approx. 573 MNOK
- Senior unsecured bonds (no financial covenants) of 1 600 MNOK (swapped to EUR) are listed on Oslo Stock Exchange
- Green Bonds portion amount to 1 000 MNOK
- The financial covenant related to the bank debt is minimum equity ratio of 30 %


Currency risk and hedging policy

Revenues and expenses per currency:
| EUR | USD | NOK | OTHER1 | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 50 % | 30 % | 0 % | 20 % | 100 % |
| Expenses | 50 % | 25 % | 5 % | 20 % | 100 % |
Assets and liabilities per currency:
| EUR | USD | NOK | OTHER1 | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 45 % | 20 % | 5 % | 30 % | 100 % |
| Liabilities | 50 % | 15 % | 10 % | 25 % | 100 % |
1 Most important: AUD, NZD, RMB, CAD, SEK, GBP and JPY
NOTE: Estimated and rounded figures
10% change in NOK towards other currencies will impact:
| Revenues | Expenses | EBITA | |
|---|---|---|---|
| EUR | 5.0% | 5.0% | 5.0% |
| USD | 3.0% | 2.5% | 6.0% |
| OTHER1 | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.0% |
| ALL | 10.0% | 9.5% | 13.0% |
Hedging policy
CASHFLOW AND P/L
• TOMRA can hedge up to one year of future predicted cash flows. Gains and losses on these hedges are recorded at the finance line, not influencing EBITA
B/S
• TOMRA only hedges B/S items where exchange rate fluctuations could have P/L impact. Gains and losses on B/S hedging are recorded in accordance with IAS 21 and will normally not have P/L impact
Outlook
e
| Collection | • High activity related to new and expanding markets • Quarterly performance will be dependent upon timing of new initiatives |
|---|---|
| Recycling | • Currently softer market sentiment leading to slower short-term growth • Demand for recycled materials is expected to create attractive growth opportunities |
| Food | • Challenging macroeconomic environment is delaying customer investments • Full savings effect of 30 MEUR (~350 MNOK) cost reduction program expected by end of 2024 • Need for automation and increased quality and safety requirements create opportunities mid and long term |
| Other | • Heightened sourcing and logistical risk is being monitored and is currently not expected to be material |
| Currency | • Reporting in NOK and with some NOK cost base, TOMRA will in general benefit from a weak NOK, particularly against EUR and USD |

Copyright
The material in this Document (which may be a presentation, video, brochure or other material), hereafter called Document , including copy, photographs, drawings and other images, remains the property of TOMRA Systems ASA or third-party contributors where appropriate. No part of this Document may be reproduced or used in any form without express written prior permission from TOMRA Systems ASA and applicable acknowledgements. No trademark, copyright or other notice shall be altered or removed from any reproduction
Disclaimer
This Document (which may be a presentation, video, brochure or other material), hereafter called Document, may include and be based on, inter alia, forward-looking information and statements that are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ. The content of this Document may be based on current expectations, estimates and projections about global economic conditions, including the economic conditions of the regions and industries that are major markets for TOMRA Systems ASA and its subsidiaries and affiliates. These expectations, estimates and projections are generally identifiable by statements containing words such as "expects", "believes", "estimates" or similar expressions, if not part of what could be clearly characterized as a demonstration case. Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expectations include, among others, changes in economic and market conditions in the geographic areas and industries that are or will be major markets for TOMRA Systems ASA. Although TOMRA Systems ASA believes that its expectations and the Document are based upon reasonable assumptions, it can give no assurance that those expectations will be achieved or that the actual results will be as set out in the Document. TOMRA Systems ASA does not guarantee the accuracy, reliability or completeness of the Document, and TOMRA Systems ASA (including its directors, officers and employees) accepts no liability whatsoever for any direct or consequential loss arising from the use of this Document or its contents. TOMRA Systems ASA consists of many legally independent entities, constituting their own separate identities. TOMRA is used as the common brand or trademark for most of these entities. In this Document we may sometimes use "TOMRA", "TOMRA Systems", "we" or "us" when we refer to TOMRA Systems ASA companies in general or where no useful purpose is served by identifying any particular TOMRA Company.


www.tomra.com
24