AI assistant
TOMRA Systems — Earnings Release 2014
Feb 18, 2015
3775_rns_2015-02-18_00eef3c2-cfc2-4874-9dc3-b82fde71ae6a.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
18.02.2015
HIGHLIGHTS
4Q 2014
- All time high order intake of 568 MNOK in TOMRA Sorting Solutions, compared to 509 MNOK same period last year
- Backlog of 657 MNOK in TOMRA Sorting Solutions, down from 672 MNOK at the end of third quarter 2014
- Strong performance in all markets in TOMRA Collection Solutions
- Revenues of 1,400 MNOK (1,169 MNOK in fourth quarter 2013). Currency adjusted revenues were:
- Up 13% for TOMRA Group
- Up 10% in TOMRA Collection Solutions
- Up 18% in TOMRA Sorting Solutions
- Gross margin 44%, unchanged from fourth quarter 2013
- Stable margin in TOMRA Collection Solutions
- Stable margin in TOMRA Sorting Solutions
- Operating expenses of 344 MNOK (313 MNOK in fourth quarter 2013) — Up 3% adjusted for currency and one-time costs
- All time high EBITA of 266 MNOK (199 MNOK in fourth quarter 2013)
- Strong cash flow from operations of 312 MNOK (234 MNOK in fourth quarter 2013)
- Compaction divested for a consideration of 110 MSEK
- The Board suggests a dividend of NOK 1.45 per share
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIALS
Fourth quarter
Revenues in the fourth quarter 2014 amounted to 1,400 MNOK compared to 1,169 MNOK in fourth quarter last year. Revenues in TOMRA Collection Solutions increased by 17% (up 10% currency adjusted), while revenues in TOMRA Sorting Solutions were up 25% (up 18% currency adjusted).
Gross margin was 44% in the quarter, unchanged from the corresponding period last year, with stable marginsin both business areas.
Operating expenses increased from 313 MNOK in fourth quarter 2013 to 344 MNOK in fourth quarter 2014. Adjusted for currency (stronger EUR and USD vs NOK) and one-time costs, operating expenses were up 3%.
EBITA was 266 MNOK in fourth quarter 2014 versus 199 MNOK in the fourth quarter 2013.
TOMRA Compaction was sold in fourth quarter 2014, with closing of the transaction in first quarter 2015. Revenues and expenses related to this business stream have been reclassified to discontinued operations, and assets/liabilities following the transaction are classified as held for sale.
A divestment loss of 64 MNOK has been reported under discontinued operationsin fourth quarter.
EPS from continuing business increased from NOK 0.81 in fourth quarter 2013 to NOK 1.17 in fourth quarter 2014. Total EPS (continuing + discontinued operations) decreased from NOK 0.77 to NOK 0.75 in the same period.
Cash flow from operations in fourth quarter 2014 equaled 312 MNOK, up 33% from 234 MNOK in fourth quarter 2013, positively influenced by prepaymentsfrom customers.
Full year
Revenues in 2014 amounted to 4,749 MNOK compared to 4,421 MNOK in 2013. Revenues in TOMRA Collection Solutions increased by 7% (up 1% currency adjusted), while revenues in TOMRA Sorting Solutions were up 8% (up 3% currency adjusted).
The Gross margin was 43% in 2014, unchanged from last year, with stable marginsin both business areas.
| TOMRA Group | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (MNOK) | 4Q14 | 4Q13 | YTD14 | YTD13 |
| Revenues | ||||
| - Nordic | 133 | 105 | 434 | 435 |
| - Central Europe & UK | 590 | 492 | 1 898 | 1 750 |
| - Rest of Europe | 105 | 57 | 252 | 138 |
| - North America | 404 | 367 | 1 670 | 1 595 |
| - Rest of World | 168 | 148 | 495 | 503 |
| Total revenues | 1 400 | 1 169 | 4 749 | 4 421 |
| Gross contribution | 610 | 512 | 2 050 | 1911 |
| - in % | 44 % | 44 % | 43 % | 43 % |
| Operating expenses | 344 | 313 | 1313 | 1210 |
| EBITA | 266 | 199 | 737 | 701 |
| - in % | 19 % | 17 % | 16 % | 16 % |
| Incl. integration/ onetime costs | ||||
| - In operating exp. | 8 | 4 | 33 | 12 |
Operating expenses increased from 1,210 MNOK in 2013 to 1,313 MNOK in 2014. Adjusted for currency and one-time costs, operating expenses were up 1%.
EBITA was 737 MNOK in 2014 versus 701 MNOK in the fourth 2013, negatively influenced by one-time costs of 33 MNOK in 2014 (vs 12 MNOK in 2013).
EPS from continuing business increased from NOK 2.59 in 2013 to NOK 2.85 in 2014. Total EPS decreased from NOK 2.55 to NOK 2.44 in the same period. The equity ratio was unchanged at 49% during 2014, positively influenced by earnings in 2014, but negatively affected by a dividend of 200 MNOK paid out in May 2014 (NOK 1.35 per share). The Net interest bearing debt reduced from 1,392 MNOK to 1,212 MNOK during the same period; negatively influenced by the dividend payment and a stronger Euro, but positively influenced by cashflow from operations. At the end of fourth quarter 2014 NIBD/EBITDA was equal to 1.4.
3
BUSINESS AREA REPORTING
TOMRA Collection Solutions Fourth quarter
The business area reported an increase in revenue of 17% in fourth quarter 2014, compared to same period last year. After adjustment for currency changes, revenues were up 10%.
Gross margin was stable at 42%. Operating expenses were up 3%, after adjusting for currency and onetime costs. EBITA was 172 MNOK, up from 146 MNOK last year.
Europe
Currency adjusted revenues in fourth quarter were up 10% in Europe, compared to fourth quarter 2013, with increased activity in the regions and particularly strong in Germany.
North America
Currency adjusted revenues in fourth quarter were up 7% in USA, explained by stronger machines sales. Through-put volumes were flat after a period of slightly declining volumes.
Divestment of TOMRA Compaction
As communicated in the third quarter 2014 report, TOMRA initiated in 2014 a process to divest TOMRA Compaction (Orwak), as the synergies between compaction and the reverse vending business had proven to be insignificant.
TOMRA consequently signed 12th December 2014 an agreement with San Sac Nordic AB to sell 100% of the shares in TOMRA Compaction Group AB for a consideration of SEK 110 million (free of cash and interest bearing debt). Closing took place 30th January 2015.
Full year
In 2014 revenues within the business area amounted to 2,823 MNOK, up from 2,637 MNOK in 2013. Adjusted for currency changes, revenues were up 1%.
Gross margin was stable at 42%. Operating expenses were flat, after adjusting for currency and one-time costs. EBITA was 561 MNOK, up from 526 MNOK last year.
TOMRA Collection Solutions
| (MNOK) | 4Q14 | 4Q13 | YTD14 | YTD13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | ||||
| - Nordic | 125 | 92 | 417 | 402 |
| - Central Europe & UK | 385 | 361 | 1 272 | 1 196 |
| - Rest of Europe | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 |
| - North America | 298 | 245 | 1 094 | 1 018 |
| - Rest of World | 8 | 2 | 32 | 18 |
| Total revenues | 817 | 701 | 2 823 | 2 637 |
| Gross contribution | 342 | 297 | 1 189 | 1 113 |
| - in % | 42 % | 42 % | 42 % | 42 % |
| Operating expenses | 170 | 151 | 628 | 587 |
| EBITA | 172 | 146 | 561 | 526 |
| - in % | 21 % | 21 % | 20 % | 20 % |
| Incl. integration/ onetime costs | ||||
| - In operating exp. | 8 | - | 8 | - |
Excluding one time cost
BUSINESS AREA REPORTING
TOMRA Sorting Solutions Fourth quarter
Revenues in the quarter increased by 25% compared to same quarter in 2013. Adjusted for currency effects, revenues were up 18%.
Gross margin was stable at 46%. Operating expenses increased in the same period from 156 MNOK to 167 MNOK, adjusted for currency and one-time costs, operating expenses were up 5%.
EBITA increased from 59 MNOK in fourth quarter 2013 to 101 MNOK in fourth quarter 2014.
Order intake TOMRA Sorting
Order backlog TOMRA Sorting
After three consecutive quarters with lower order intake in 2013, the business area has now seen five consecutive quarters with significantly better order intake. Order intake during fourth quarter 2014 totaled 568 MNOK, up from 509 MNOK during the same quarter last year.
Despite a high number of orders delivered during fourth quarter, the business area ended the quarter with a healthy backlog.
| TOMRA Sorting Solutions | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (MNOK) | 4Q14 | 4Q13 | YTD14 | YTD13 | ||||
| Revenues | ||||||||
| - Nordic | 8 | 13 | 17 | 33 | ||||
| - Central Europe & UK | 205 | 131 | 626 | 554 | ||||
| - Rest of Europe | 104 | 56 | 244 | 135 | ||||
| - North America | 106 | 122 | 576 | 577 | ||||
| - Rest of World | 160 | 146 | 463 | 485 | ||||
| Total revenues | 583 | 468 | 1 926 | 1 784 | ||||
| Gross contribution | 268 | 215 | 861 | 798 | ||||
| - in % | 46 % | 46 % | 45 % | 45 % | ||||
| Operating expenses | 167 | 156 | 657 | 599 | ||||
| EBITA | 101 | 59 | 204 | 199 | ||||
| - in % | 17 % | 13 % | 11 % | 11 % | ||||
| Incl. integration/ onetime costs | ||||||||
| - In operating exp. | - | 4 | 25 | 12 |
This was due to the good order intake in the quarter, combined with a positive currency effect (most orders are in EUR and USD, but are presented in NOK for reporting purposes). The order backlog at the end of fourth quarter 2014 was 657 MNOK, up 38% from 475 MNOK at the end of fourth quarter 2013.
Full year
In 2014 revenues within the business area amounted to 1,926 MNOK, up from 1,784 MNOK in 2013. Adjusted for currency changes, revenues were up 3%. Gross margin was stable at 45% (up 1% point currency adjusted). Operating expenses were up 2%, after adjusting for currency and one-time costs. EBITA was 204 MNOK, up from 199 MNOK last year.
Businessstreams
Food
Revenues in the Food business stream were significantly up fourth quarter 2014 compared to fourth quarter 2013. The order intake was slightly down, compared to a strong fourth quarter in 2013.
Recycling
Revenues in Recycling in fourth quarter 2014 were significantly up, compared to same quarter last year. Order intake was slightly up, both measured against previous quarters in 2014, as well as fourth quarter 2013.
Activity within metal recycling has for a longer period of time been low, negatively influenced by commodity prices and uncertain business environment.
Mining
Revenues in Mining in fourth quarter 2014 were up compared to same quarter last year. As a result of a strategic focus on industrial minerals, gem stones and standard products, Mining has experienced a significant increase in order intake in 2014, and ended 2014 with a significantly higher order backlog than one year ago.
MARKET OUTLOOK
The long term demand for better resource productivity is a result of megatrends such as population increase, a growing middle class consumer base and greater urbanization. TOMRA, as a leader in sensor based solutions, is favorably positioned to capitalize on these trends.
TOMRA Collection Solutions
Activity in Collection Solutions is assumed to be higher in 2015 than in 2014. However, due to timing of orders, first quarter 2015 is expected to be somewhat weaker than first quarter 2014 whereas second half is expected to be stronger than prior year.
TOMRA Sorting Solutions
Improved backlog at the end of 2014, compared to end 2013, indicates better momentum in TOMRA Sorting Solutions, but due to timing of installations, the conversion ratio (order taken to PL/L compared to order backlog) is expected to be low in first quarter 2015. Revenues is consequently expected to be in line with first quarter 2014.
Currency
Reporting in NOK and with some NOK cost base, TOMRA will in general benefit from a weak NOK, measured particularly against EUR and USD. TOMRA will consequently continue to gain from a strong USD and EUR, provided current exchange rate levels are maintained.
THE TOMRA SHARE
The total number of issued shares at the end of fourth quarter 2014 was 148,020,078 shares, including 244,685 treasury shares. The total number of shareholders decreased from 5,843 at the end of third quarter 2014 to 5,763 at the end of fourth quarter 2014. Norwegian residents held 27% of the shares at the end of fourth quarter 2014.
TOMRA's share price increased from NOK 49.00 to NOK 57.50 during fourth quarter 2014. The number of shares traded on the Oslo Stock Exchange in the period was 16 million compared to 9 million in the same period in 2013. The Board has proposed a dividend of NOK 1.45, up from NOK 1.35 last year
Asker, 17 February 2015 The Board of Directors TOMRA SYSTEMS ASA
Svein Rennemo Stefan Ranstrand Chairman of the Board President & CEO
Condensed Consolidated interim financial statements
| STATEMENT OF PROFIT AND LOSS | 4th Quarter | YTD | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (MNOK) | Note | 2014 | 2013 | 2014 | 2013 |
| Operating revenues | (5) | 1 400,5 | 1 169,2 | 4 749,0 | 4 421,0 |
| Cost of goods sold | 775,0 | 638,7 | 2 636,2 | 2 449,2 | |
| Depreciations/write-down | 16,1 | 18,1 | 63,3 | 60,9 | |
| Gross contribution | 609,4 | 512,4 | 2 049,5 | 1 910,9 | |
| Operating expenses | 319,8 | 289,5 | 1 225,2 | 1 121,2 | |
| Depreciations/write-down | 24,1 | 23,9 | 87,8 | 88,7 | |
| EBITA | (5) | 265,5 | 199,0 | 736,5 | 701,0 |
| Amortizations | 25,6 | 24,6 | 109,0 | 103,7 | |
| EBIT | (5) | 239,9 | 174,4 | 627,5 | 597,3 |
| Net financial income | 1,1 | (12,7) | (24,1) | (39,9) | |
| Profit before tax | 241,0 | 161,7 | 603,4 | 557,4 | |
| Taxes | 59,4 | 35,1 | 148,4 | 138,0 | |
| Profit from continuing operations | 181,6 | 126,6 | 455,0 | 419,4 | |
| Discontinued operations | xx(3)xx | (61,7) | (7,0) | (60,7) | (7,0) |
| Net profit | 119,9 | 119,6 | 394,3 | 412,4 | |
| Non-Controlling interest (Minority interest) | (8,4) | (6,9) | (33,4) | (35,7) | |
| Earnings per share (EPS) | 0,75 | 0,77 | 2,44 | 2,55 | |
| Earnings per share (EPS) continuing operations | 1,17 | 0,81 | 2,85 | 2,59 |
| STATEMENT OF OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | 4th Quarter | YTD | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (MNOK) | 2014 | 2013 | 2014 | 2013 |
| Net profit for the period | 119,9 | 119,6 | 394,3 | 412,4 |
| Other comprehensive income | ||||
| Other comprehensive income that may be reclassified to profit or loss | ||||
| Translation differences | 370,9 | 94,8 | 368,3 | 300,3 |
| Other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or loss | ||||
| Remeasurements of defined benefit liability (assets) | (10,1) | (27,0) | (10,1) | (27,0) |
| Total comprehensive income | 480,7 | 187,4 | 752,5 | 685,7 |
| Attributable to: | ||||
| Non-controlling interest | 21,7 | 7,9 | 51,7 | 42,5 |
| Shareholders of the parent company | 459,0 | 179,5 | 700,8 | 643,2 |
| Total comprehensive income | 480,7 | 187,4 | 752,5 | 685,7 |
| STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION | 31 December | |
|---|---|---|
| (MNOK) | 2014 | 2013 |
| ASSETS | ||
| Intangible non-current assets | 2 622,6 | 2 486,8 |
| Tangible non-current assets | 682,9 | 607,9 |
| Financial non-current assets | 307,3 | 266,6 |
| Inventory | 912,9 | 873,5 |
| Receivables | 1 536,9 | 1 224,3 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 436,3 | 164,1 |
| Assets held for sale xx(3)xx |
125,8 | - |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 6 624,7 | 5 623,2 |
| EQUITY & LIABILITIES | ||
| Equity | 3 244,0 | 2 740,9 |
| Non-controlling interest | 115,4 | 82,6 |
| Deferred taxes | 140,3 | 97,4 |
| Long-term interest bearing liabilities | 1 558,2 | 1 004,4 |
| Short-term interest bearing liabilities | 90,4 | 552,1 |
| Other liabilities | 1 452,0 | 1 145,8 |
| Liabilities held for sale xx(3)xx |
24,4 | - |
| TOTAL EQUITY & LIABILITIES | 6 624,7 | 5 623,2 |
7
Condensed Consolidated interim financial statements (continued)
| STATEMENT OF CASHFLOWS | 4th Quarter | YTD | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (MNOK) | Note | 2014 | 2013 | 2014 | 2013 |
| Profit before income tax* | 179,3 | 154,7 | 542,7 | 550,4 | |
| Changes in working capital | 109,2 | 41,0 | (0,1) | (136,3) | |
| Other operating changes | 23,2 | 37,9 | 153,6 | 152,9 | |
| Total cash flow from operations | 311,7 | 233,6 | 696,2 | 567,0 | |
| Cashflow from purchase of subsidiaries | (6,0) | 0,0 | (19,6) | 3,7 | |
| Other cashflow from investments | (74,2) | (74,0) | (266,1) | (234,4) | |
| Total cash flow from investments | (80,2) | (74,0) | (285,7) | (230,7) | |
| Cashflow from sales/repurchase of treasury shares | (4) | (5,0) | (9,6) | 2,0 | 0,6 |
| Dividend paid out | (2) | 0,0 | 0,0 | (199,6) | (185,0) |
| Other cashflow from financing | 5,2 | (134,7) | 33,4 | (177,8) | |
| Total cash flow from financing | 0,2 | (144,3) | (164,2) | (362,2) | |
| Total cash flow for period | 231,7 | 15,3 | 246,3 | (25,9) | |
| Exchange rate effect on cash | 32,2 | 1,9 | 25,9 | 12,8 | |
| Opening cash balance | 172,4 | 146,9 | 164,1 | 177,2 | |
| Closing cash balance | 436,3 | 164,1 | 436,3 | 164,1 |
* Including loss from discontinued operations
| EQUITY | Paid in | Transl. | Actuarial | Retained | Total | Minority | Total Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (MNOK) | capital | reserve | Gain / | earnings | majority | interest | |
| Balance per 31 December 2013 | 1 066,1 | (24,8) | (27,0) | 1 726,6 | 2 740,9 | 82,6 | 2 823,5 |
| Net profit | 360,9 | 360,9 | 33,4 | 394,3 | |||
| Changes in translation difference | 350,0 | 350,0 | 18,3 | 368,3 | |||
| Remeasurement defined benefit liability | (10,1) | (10,1) | (10,1) | ||||
| Dividend non-controlling interest | (18,9) | (18,9) | |||||
| Purchase of treasury shares | (0,1) | (4,9) | (5,0) | (5,0) | |||
| Treasury shares sold to employees | 0,1 | 6,8 | 6,9 | 6,9 | |||
| Dividend to shareholders | (199,6) | (199,6) | (199,6) | ||||
| Balance per 31 December 2014 | 1 066,1 | 325,2 | (37,1) | 1 889,8 | 3 244,0 | 115,4 | 3 359,4 |
| EQUITY | 4th Quarter | YTD | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (MNOK) | 2014 | 2013 | 2014 | 2013 | |
| Opening balance | 2 790,0 | 2 572,3 | 2 740,9 | 2 283,3 | |
| Net profit | 111,5 | 112,7 | 360,9 | 376,7 | |
| Translation difference | 357,6 | 93,8 | 350,0 | 293,5 | |
| Remeasurement defined benefit liability | (10,1) | (27,0) | (10,1) | (27,0) | |
| Dividend paid | 0,0 | 0,0 | (199,6) | (184,9) | |
| Net purchase of own shares | (5,0) | (10,9) | 1,9 | (0,7) | |
| Closing balance | 3 244,0 | 2 740,9 | 3 244,0 | 2 740,9 |
NOTES TO THE CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 1 DISCLOSURE
This interim report has been prepared in accordance with IAS34, and in accordance with the principles used in the annual accounts for 2014. The quarterly reports do not however include all information required for a full annual financial statement of the Group and should be read in conjunction with the annual financial statement for 2014. The quarterly reports have not been audited. The quarterly reports require management to make judgments, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, income and expenses. Actual results may differ from these estimates. The significant judgments made by management in preparing these condensed consolidated interim financial statements in applying the Group's accounting policies and the key sources of estimation uncertainty were the same as those that applied to the consolidated financial statements for the year ending 31 December 2014.
A number of new standards, amendments to standards and interpretations are not effective for the company for the period ending 31 December 2014, and have not been applied in preparing these consolidated financial statements:
IFRS 9 Financial Instruments IFRS 14 Regulatory Deferral Accounts IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers Amendments to IFRS 11 – Accounting for Acquisitions of Interests in Joint Operations Amendments to IFRS 16 and 38 – Clarification of Acceptable Methods of Depreciation and Amortisation Amendments to IAS 19 – Defined Benefit Plans: Employee Contributions
The new standards are not expected to have any material effects on the financial statements.
Revenue recognition: Revenues from sales and sales-type leases of the company's products are generally recognized at the time of installation. Revenues from service contracts and operating leases of the company's products are recognized over the duration of the related agreements. Other service revenues are recognized when services are provided.
Seasonality: The Material Recovery operations, and to some extent the US Reverse Vending operations, are influenced by seasonality. The seasonality mirrors the beverage consumption pattern in the US, which normally is higher during the summer (2Q and 3Q) than during the winter (1Q and 4Q). Also the Food business stream within Sorting Solutions is influenced by seasonality, with somewhat higher activity during the harvest season in the northern hemisphere.
Financial exposures: TOMRA is exposed to currency risk, as only ~3% of its income is nominated in NOK. A strengthening/ weakening of NOK toward other currencies of 10% would normally decrease/increase operating profit by 10-12%. An increase in NIBOR and EURIBOR of 1 percentage point, would increase financial expenses by ~NOK 14 million per year.
Segment reporting: TOMRA has divided its primary reporting format into two business areas: Collection Solutions and Sorting Solutions. In addition, the corporate overhead costs are reported in a separate column. The split is based upon the risk- and return profile of the Group's different activities; also taking into consideration TOMRA's internal reporting structure.
- Collection Solutions consists of the business streams Reverse Vending (development, production, sales and service of Reverse Vending Machines and related data management systems) + Material Recovery (pick-up, transportation and processing of empty beverage containers on behalf of beverage producers/fillers on the US East Coast and in Canada
- Sorting Solutions consists of the business streams Food, Recycling and Mining, all providing advanced optical sorting systems
- Group Functions consists of costs related to corporate functions at TOMRA's headquarters
Assets and liabilities are distributed to the different business streams, except for cash, interest-bearing debt and tax-positions, which are allocated to Group Functions. There are no material revenues from transactions with other business streams. There are no material related party transactions in 2014.
The divested Compaction business is classified as discontinued operations in the profit and loss statement and as assets/liabilities held for sale in the balance sheet, and classifies under Group Functions in the segment reporting.
NOTE 2 DIVIDEND PAID
Paid out May 2013: 1.25 NOK x 147.9 million shares = NOK 184.9 million Paid out May 2014: 1.35 NOK x 147.9 million shares = NOK 199.6 million
NOTE 3 Discontinued operations
Tomra signed 12th December 2014 an agreement with San Sac Nordic AB to sell 100% of the shares in Tomra Compaction Group AB for a consideration of SEK 110 million (free of cash and interest bearing debt) . Closing took place 30 January 2015. Tomra has given representations and warranties in line with what's is considered normal in such transactions. Tomra Compaction has been a separate business stream within the Tomra Collection business area. The profit and loss figures are reported as discontinued operations in 2014 and the 2013 figures has been restated accordingly. In the balance sheet, the assets and liabilities related to the Collection business has been classified as "held for sale".
| 2014 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOMRA | Continued | TOMRA | Continued | |||
| TOTAL | Compaction | operations | TOTAL | Compaction | operations | |
| Operating revenues | 4 953,1 | 204,1 | 4 749,0 | 4 602,1 | 181,1 | 4 421,0 |
| Cost of goods sold | 2 765,3 | 129,1 | 2 636,2 | 2 562,3 | 113,1 | 2 449,2 |
| Depreciations/write-down | 63,3 | - | 63,3 | 60,9 | - | 60,9 |
| Gross contribution | 2 124,5 | 75,0 | 2 049,5 | 1 978,9 | 68,0 | 1 910,9 |
| Operating expenses | 1 290,4 | 65,2 | 1 225,2 | 1 180,9 | 59,7 | 1 121,2 |
| Depreciations/write-down | 91,6 | 3,8 | 87,8 | 92,0 | 3,3 | 88,7 |
| EBITA | 742,5 | 6,0 | 736,5 | 706,0 | 5,0 | 701,0 |
| Amortizations | 110,4 | 1,4 | 109,0 | 105,0 | 1,3 | 103,7 |
| EBIT | 632,1 | 4,6 | 627,5 | 601,0 | 3,7 | 597,3 |
| Net financial income | (24,1) | - | (24,1) | (39,9) | - | (39,9) |
| Profit before tax | 608,0 | 4,6 | 603,4 | 561,1 | 3,7 | 557,4 |
| Taxes | 149,7 | 1,3 | 148,4 | 139,0 | 1,0 | 138,0 |
| Profit from continuing operations | 458,3 | 3,3 | 455,0 | 422,1 | 2,7 | 419,4 |
| Discontinued operations | (64,0) | (3,3) | (60,7) | (9,7) | (2,7) | (7,0) |
| Net profit | 394,3 | - | 394,3 | 412,4 | - | 412,4 |
| Non-Controlling interest (Minority interest) | (33,4) | - | (33,4) | (35,7) | - | (35,7) |
| Earnings per share (EPS) | 2,44 | - | 2,44 | 2,55 | - | 2,55 |
| ASSETS | ||||||
| Intangible non-current assets | 2 662,9 | 40,3 | 2 622,6 | Spesification of divestment loss | ||
| Tangible non-current assets | 701,6 | 18,7 | 682,9 | Goodwill written off | 39,0 | |
| Financial non-current assets | 307,4 | 0,1 | 307,3 | Transaction cost | 9,2 | |
| Inventory | 947,2 | 34,3 | 912,9 | Contingent liabilities | 3,7 | |
| Receivables | 1 569,3 | 32,4 | 1 536,9 | Post closing costs | 5,0 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 436,3 | 436,3 | Other divestment cost | 7,1 | ||
| Assets held for sale | - | (125,8) | 125,8 | Divestment loss | 64,0 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 6 624,7 | 0,0 | 6 624,7 | |||
| EQUITY & LIABILITIES | Sales price (SEK million) | 110,0 | ||||
| Equity | 3 244,0 | 3 244,0 | Restruct. charge (SEK million) | (5,0) | ||
| Non-controlling interest | 115,4 | 115,4 | W/C adjustment (SEK million) | 0,6 | ||
| Deferred taxes | 142,8 | 2,5 | 140,3 | Salesprice (SEK million) | 105,6 | |
| Long-term interest bearing liabilities | 1 558,2 | 1 558,2 | Salesprice (NOK million) | 101,4 | ||
| Short-term interest bearing liabilities | 90,4 | 90,4 | ||||
| Other liabilities | 1 473,9 | 21,9 | 1 452,0 | Assets held for sale | 125,8 | |
| Liabilities held for sale | - | (24,4) | 24,4 | Liabilities held for sale | 24,4 | |
| TOTAL EQUITY & LIABILITIES | 6 624,7 | 0,0 | 6 624,7 | Net assets held for sale | 101,4 |
NOTE 4 NET PURCHASE OF OWN SHARES
| Net purchase of own shares | # shares | Average price | Total (MNOK) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | ||||
| Gross purchased | 200 000 | NOK | 54,00 | 10,8 |
| Sold to employees | (181 368) | NOK | 56,25 | (10,2) |
| Net purchased | 18 632 | 0,6 | ||
| 2014 | ||||
| Gross purchased | 100 000 | NOK | 50,10 | 5,0 |
| Sold to employees | (123 104) | NOK | 56,25 | (7,0) |
| Net purchased | (123 104) | NOK | 56,25 | (7,0) |
NOTE 5 OPERATING SEGMENTS
| SEGMENT | Collection Solutions | Sorting Solutions | Group Functions | Group Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (MNOK) | 4Q14 | 4Q13 | 4Q14 | 4Q13 | 4Q14 | 4Q13 | 4Q14 | 4Q13 |
| Revenues | ||||||||
| - Nordic | 125 | 9 2 |
8 | 1 3 |
133 | 105 | ||
| - Central Europe & UK | 385 | 361 | 205 | 131 | 590 | 492 | ||
| - Rest of Europe | 1 | 1 | 104 | 5 6 |
105 | 5 7 |
||
| - North America | 298 | 245 | 106 | 122 | 404 | 367 | ||
| - Rest of World | 8 | 2 | 160 | 146 | 168 | 148 | ||
| Total revenues | 817 | 701 | 583 | 468 | 1 400 | 1 169 | ||
| Gross contribution | 342 | 297 | 268 | 215 | 610 | 512 | ||
| - in % | 42 % | 42 % | 46 % | 46 % | 44 % | 44 % | ||
| Operating expenses | 170 | 151 | 167 | 156 | 7 | 6 | 344 | 313 |
| EBITA | 172 | 146 | 101 | 5 9 |
(7) | (6) | 266 | 199 |
| - in % | 21 % | 21 % | 17 % | 13 % | 19 % | 17 % | ||
| Amortization | 8 | 8 | 1 8 |
1 7 |
2 6 |
2 5 |
||
| EBIT | 164 | 138 | 8 3 |
4 2 |
(7) | (6) | 240 | 174 |
| - in % | 20 % | 20 % | 14 % | 9 % | 17 % | 15 % |
| SEGMENT | Collection Solutions | Sorting Solutions | Group Functions | Group Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (MNOK) | YTD14 | YTD13 | YTD14 | YTD13 | YTD14 | YTD13 | YTD14 | YTD13 |
| Revenues | ||||||||
| - Nordic | 417 | 402 | 1 7 |
3 3 |
434 | 435 | ||
| - Central Europe & UK | 1 272 | 1 196 | 626 | 554 | 1 898 | 1 750 | ||
| - Rest of Europe | 8 | 3 | 244 | 135 | 252 | 138 | ||
| - North America | 1 094 | 1 018 | 576 | 577 | 1 670 | 1 595 | ||
| - Rest of World | 3 2 |
1 8 |
463 | 485 | 495 | 503 | ||
| Total revenues | 2 823 | 2 637 | 1 926 | 1 784 | 4 749 | 4 421 | ||
| Gross contribution | 1 189 | 1 113 | 861 | 798 | 2 050 | 1 911 | ||
| - in % | 42 % | 42 % | 45 % | 45 % | 43 % | 43 % | ||
| Operating expenses | 628 | 587 | 657 | 599 | 2 8 |
2 4 |
1 313 | 1 210 |
| EBITA | 561 | 526 | 204 | 199 | (28) | (24) | 737 | 701 |
| - in % | 20 % | 20 % | 11 % | 11 % | 16 % | 16 % | ||
| Amortization | 3 4 |
3 3 |
7 5 |
7 1 |
109 | 104 | ||
| EBIT | 527 | 493 | 129 | 128 | (28) | (24) | 628 | 597 |
| - in % | 19 % | 19 % | 7 % | 7 % | 13 % | 14 % | ||
| Assets | 2 422 | 2 292 | 3 484 | 3 033 | 719 | 298 | 6 625 | 5 623 |
| Liabilities | 826 | 696 | 532 | 393 | 1 907 | 1 711 | 3 265 | 2 800 |
NOTE 6 INTERIM RESULTS
| (MNOK) | 4Q14 | 3Q14 | 2Q14 | 1Q14 | 4Q13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenues (MNOK) | 1 400 | 1 188 | 1 139 | 1 022 | 1 169 |
| EBITA (MNOK) | 266 | 206 | 158 | 107 | 199 |
| EBIT (MNOK) | 240 | 178 | 131 | 7 9 |
174 |
| Sales growth (year-on-year) (%) | 20 % | 0 % | 1 % | 10 % | 2 % |
| Gross margin (%) | 44 % | 43 % | 43 % | 44 % | 44 % |
| EBITA margin (%) | 19 % | 17 % | 14 % | 11 % | 17 % |
| EPS (NOK) | 0,75 | 0,80 | 0,56 | 0,33 | 0,77 |
| EPS (NOK) fully diluted | 0,75 | 0,80 | 0,56 | 0,33 | 0,77 |
About TOMRA
TOMRA was founded on an innovation in 1972 that began with design, manufacturing and sale of reverse vending machines (RVMs) for automated collection of used beverage containers.
Today, TOMRA has ~170,000 installations in over 80 markets worldwide and had total revenues of ~4.6 billion NOK in 2013.
The Group employs ~2,500 globally, and is publicly listed on the Oslo Stock Exchange. (OSE: TOM)
The TOMRA Group continues to innovate and provide cutting-edge solutions for optimal resource productivity within two main business areas: Collection Solutions (reverse vending, material recovery and compaction) and Sorting Solutions (recycling, mining and food sorting).
For further information about TOMRA, please see www.tomra.com
The results announcement will be broadcasted on October 17 08:00 CET via live webcast from Hotel Continental, Stortingsgaten 24/26, Oslo. This and previous releases are available at http://tomra.com/en/investor-relations/financial-information/quarterly-reports
For further information contact:
Espen Gundersen, Deputy CEO / CFO, Tel: +47 97 68 73 01