Skip to main content

AI assistant

Sign in to chat with this filing

The assistant answers questions, extracts KPIs, and summarises risk factors directly from the filing text.

Tinexta Earnings Release 2017

Aug 8, 2017

4493_10-q_2017-08-08_26304226-d2eb-495e-a01a-fbf1f730cb38.pdf

Earnings Release

Open in viewer

Opens in your device viewer

{# SEO P0-1: filing HTML is rendered server-side so Googlebot sees the full text without executing JS or following an iframe to a Disallow'd CDN path. The content has already been sanitized through filings.seo.sanitize_filing_html. #}
Informazione
Regolamentata n.
20053-34-2017
Data/Ora Ricezione
08 Agosto 2017
17:41:06
MTA - Star
Societa' : Tecnoinvestimenti S.p.A.
Identificativo
Informazione
Regolamentata
: 93016
Nome utilizzatore : TECNOINVNSS01 - KAY
Tipologia : 1.2
Data/Ora Ricezione : 08 Agosto 2017 17:41:06
Data/Ora Inizio
Diffusione presunta
: 08 Agosto 2017 17:41:07
Oggetto : The Board Approved First Half 2017
Results
Testo del comunicato

Vedi allegato.

PRESS RELEASE

Consolidated results at 30 June 2017: revenues and marginality improve vs. First Half 20161

  • Revenues: € 85.4 million, + 22.2% compared to € 69.9 million
  • EBITDA: € 18.4 million, + 39.5% compared to € 13.2 million
  • EBITDA Margin: 21.5% vs. 18.9%
  • Consolidated net result: € 8.0 million + 56.3% compared to € 5.1 million
  • Adjusted net result2 : € 10.3 million + 46% compared to € 7.1 million
  • Net Financial Position (NFP): € -67.7 million compared to € -71.2 million at 31/12/2016

* * * * *

Strategic Partner Cedacri will exercise the first tranche of the Tecnoinvestimenti Warrants 2016-2019: the purchase of 317,000 shares will bring Cedacri to exceed the 5% threshold

Turin, 7 August 2017. The Board of Directors of Tecnoinvestimenti SpA, Italy's leading provider of Digital Trust services, Credit Information & Management and Sales & Marketing Solutions, approved the Half-Year Financial Report at 30 June 2017, which highlights the Group's positive performance and advancement in all economic and financial parameters. The Board of Directors also acknowledged Cedacri's request to exercise 317,000 warrants entitling it to purchase the same number of Tecnoinvestimenti shares.

President Enrico Salza commented: "Tecnoinvestimenti confirms itself to be a solid and reliable company with growing results. Recent acquisitions have proved to be positive, and Cedacri reaffirms its role as strategic partner. "

Managing Director Pier Andrea Chevallard added: "First Half 2017 provides the image of a fast-growing company that looks confidently to the future and can aspire to expand its core business."

Consolidated results of the Group

The Group closed First Half 20173 with Total revenues of € 85,404 thousand, an increase of € 15,512 thousand for the first half of the year or +22.2%. EBITDA improved from € 13,177 thousand in First Half of 2016 to € 18,386 thousand in First Half 2017, up 39.5%. Operating Profit and the Consolidated Net Result increased by 45.5% and 56.3%, respectively. The Group's results confirm the soundness of the strategic choices made that follow from the policy to acquire companies.

Following is a table with the economic results of First Half 2017 compared with the same period of the prior year:

1 The results for First Half 2016 were restated in relation to the completion of the accounting of the corporate acquisitions of Co.Mark, Datafin and Eco-Mind App Factory at 31 December 2016.

2 Adjusted net income is net of the non-recurring components and amortization of intangible assets that emerged when allocating the price paid in the business combinations (net of the tax effect).

3 The results for the First Half of 2017 include the effect of acquisitions gained in 2016 and in the First Half of 2017 (the Co.Mark Group was consolidated starting 1 April 2016, the Visura Group was consolidated on 1 July 2016 and Sixtema SpA was consolidated on 1 April 2017); the First Half 2016 results include only the second quarter results of the Co.Mark Group.

Consolidated abbreviated income
statement
(Euro '000)
1st Half
2017
1st Half
%
2016 4
% Variation %
Revenues 85,404 100.0% 69,892 100.0% 15,512 22.2%
EBITDA 18,386 21.5% 13,177 18.9% 5,208 39.5%
Operating result 12,404 14.5% 8,526 12.2% 3,878 45.5%
Net result 7,980 9.3% 5,104 7.3% 2,875 56.3%
Adjusted net result 10,299 12.1% 7,055 10.1% 3,244 46.0%

The Group's EBITDA positive performance is largely a result of the new acquisitions completed in 2016 (the Co.Mark and Visura Groups) and the consolidation of Sixtema that took effect from April 2017; these acquisitions also influenced the EBITDA margin, which went from 18.9% in the First Half of 2016 to 21.5% in the First Half of 2017.

Adjusted net profit, which excludes non-recurring items and the amortization of intangible assets that emerged in the purchase price allocation of the business combinations (net of the related tax effect), equalled € 10,299 thousand for First Half 2017 compared to € 7,055 thousand for First Half 2016, an increase of 46.0%.

Pro-Forma results net of non-recurring items

During the first half of 2017 non-recurring charges were incurred for a total of € 1,137 thousand while nonrecurring financial income of €107 thousand was registered. The charges included € 757 thousand related to consultancies and valuations of potential target companies and € 380 thousand of costs related to the change in management of Assicom following the acquisition of 100% of the company; non-recurring income was generated from the fair value measurement of the 35% of the interest in Sixtema held prior to the acquisition of the additional 45%, perfected in April 2017. In First Half 2016 non-recurring charges amounted to € 980 thousand, that related to the acquisitions of the Co.Mark and Visura Groups and costs associated with the capital increase and quotation on the Telematic Equity Market (MTA, Star Segment) of the Borsa Italiana in August 2016.

Below is the table with data for First Half 2017 Pro-Forma (with the same accounting perimeter as First Half 2016) net of non-recurring components, compared with the data for First Half 2016 net of non-recurring components:

4 First Half 2016 results were restated in relation to the completion of the accounting of the corporate acquisitions of Co.Mark, Datafin and Eco-Mind App Factory at 31 December 2016.

Pro-Forma Income Statement net
of non-recurring items
(€ '000s)
1st Half
2017
Pro-Forma
% 1st Half
2016 3
% Variation %
Revenues 69,022 100.0% 69,892 100.0% -870 -1.2%
EBITDA 14,589 21.1% 14,158 20.3% 431 3.0%
Operating result 10,266 14.9% 9,507 13.6% 760 8.0%
Net result 6,441 9.3% 5,906 8.5% 534 9.0%

Group Consolidated Results by Business Segment

Growth dynamics by Business Segment are shown in the following table:

Abbreviated Income Statement by Credit Information Sales & Marketing Other
Business Segment Digital Trust
& Management
Solutions (Holding Co. Costs) Total
(€ '000s)
Six Month Periods closing at 30 June
2017 2016 2017 2016 2017 2016 2017 2016 2017 2016
Total Sector revenues 39,215 25,170 36,921 40,037 9,407 4,619 251 289 85,794 70,115
Intra-group revenues 32 12 109 19 0 0 250 192 390 223
Revenues from Third-Party Clients 39,184 25,158 36,813 40,018 9,407 4,619 1 98 85,404 69,892
EBITDA 10,039 5,893 7,462 8,077 3,677 1,928 -2,793 -2,721 18,386 13,177
EBITDA% 25.6% 23.4% 20.3% 20.2% 39.1% 41.7% n.a. n.a. 21.5% 18.9%

Digital Trust

Digital Trust revenues rose from € 25,158 thousand in First Half 2016 to €39,184 thousand for First Half 2017, up by € 14,025 thousand or 55.7%. The result was largely influenced by the acquisitions of the Visura Group (consolidated on 1 July 2016) and Sixtema SpA, consolidated from Second Quarter 2017. Excluding revenues from new acquisitions, the Digital Trust sector grew 8.7%. Sector EBITDA also grew from 23.4% to 25.6%. The trends already reported in the first quarter of the year are confirmed, with sectoral operating results continuing to show positive growth.

Credit Information & Management

In the segment of Credit Information & Management, revenues decreased (-8.0%) from the corresponding period of the previous year, from € 40,018 thousand in First Half 2016 to € 36,813 thousand in First Half 2017. In terms of margins, EBITDA decreased by € 615 thousand from the previous semester, from € 8,077 thousand in First Half 2016 to € 7,462 thousand in First Half 2017. The decrease in EBITDA was influenced significantly by non-recurring costs of € 380 thousand, recorded by Assicom and related to the change in management following the acquisition of the company's minorities by Tecnoinvestimenti. Despite a reduction in revenues and the added extraordinary costs, the Business Unit, thanks to a careful cost control policy and industrial

3 First Half 2016 results were restated in relation to the completion of the accounting of the corporate acquisitions of Co.Mark, Datafin and Eco-Mind App Factory at 31 December 2016.

synergies, managed to maintain its EBITDA margin in First Half 2017, which equalled 20.3% compared to the 20.2% registered in First Half 2016. As detailed below, initiatives are underway to support the growth of this business area.

Sales & Marketing Solutions

The Sales & Marketing Solutions division was established, as stated in the premise, with the acquisition of the Co.Mark Group, which was completed in March 2016. The results of the sector were therefore included in Tecnoinvestimenti Group from 1 April 2016. The sector revenues for First Half 2017 amounted to € 9,407 thousand with an EBITDA equal to € 3,677 thousand and an EBITDA margin of 39.1%. The results achieved are in line with expectations and in continuity with the growth trend recorded by the Co.Mark Group over the last few years. It should also be noted that thanks to the activities of the subsidiary Co.Mark TES S.l. The Co.Mark Group continues its commercial and productive development activities in Spain.

Group Net Financial Indebtedness

Net financial debt decreased from € 71,230 thousand at 31 December 2016, to € 67,704 thousand at 30 June 2017 for a total of € 3,527 thousand. Net financial debt at 30 June 2017 includes a debt of € 40,221 thousand for the acquisition of the minority interests in acquired companies, of which € 36,247 thousand for Put & Call options and € 3,974 thousand for contingent consideration.

Group Balance Sheet and Financial Position

The significant changes affecting the Group's balance sheet and financial position concern the additional acquisition of 45% of Sixtema S.p.A. with which InfoCert S.p.A. acquired control of the company, given the previous 35% already held. The investment in Sixtema has thus been fully consolidated by reducing the equity investments accounted for by the equity method.

Shareholders' equity decreased by € 2,799 thousand mainly due to the payment of dividends, which totalled € 6,977 thousand, due to the negative adjustment of Put options on minority interests of € 3,607 thousand, and due to profit accrued in the period of € 7,980 thousand.

Business Outlook

During Second Half 2017, the Group will continue its operations in continuity with First Half.

In particular, in the Digital Trust area there will be a further increase in revenue caused by the entry into the consolidation area of Sixtema SpA, which will also be able to supply to other reference markets, such as that of small Italian companies, products and standard services offered on the market by InfoCert and other Tecnoinvestimenti Group companies.

The Credit Information & Management sector will benefit from the ongoing reorganization process which, as announced on July 25, 2017, will culminate in the merger between Ribes and Assicom by the end of the year. The merger aims to develop and optimize operational and management synergies between the two companies, in order to ensure greater value creation through a further acceleration of investment in informational databases and the development of innovative products. It is anticipated that merger synergies will gradually yield an increase in the combined entity's EBITDA margin of more than 3 percentage points by the end of 2018.

The Sales & Marketing Solutions business is expected to grow in Second Half 2017 in line with First Half 2017.

* * * * *

The Half-Year Financial Report at 30 June 2017 will be made available to the public within the statutory time limits at the registered office of the Company - Piazza Sallustio, 9, 00187 Rome, via the Legally Authorized storage mechanism and Market STORAGE (). Finally, it will also be rendered

available on the Company's website:http://tecnoinvestimenti.it/en/investor-relations/ in the Balance Sheet and Reporting section.

The Manager responsible for the preparation of the Company's accounting documents, Nicola Di Liello, declares, pursuant to paragraph 2 of art. 154-bis of the Consolidated Finance Act that the accounting information contained in this release corresponds to the documentary findings, books and accounting records.

* * * * *

Tecnoinvestimenti S.p.A. Announces that today Cedacri S.p.A. ("Cedacri"), which currently holds 2,289,678 Tecnoinvestimenti shares (or 4.95%), has expressed its intention to fully exercise the first tranche of the warrant called "Warrant Tecnoinvestimenti 2016-2019" (the "Warrant"). Cedacri's disclosure follows Tecnoinvestimenti's disclosure on 20 July 2017 in relation to Cedacri's right to exercise the first tranche of warrants held up to a maximum of 317,000 warrants corresponding to a maximum of 317,000 new ordinary shares of Tecnoinvestimenti S.p.A. (Equal to 0.685% of the current share capital of the same) at a subscription price of €3.40 per share. If Cedacri exercises all 317,000 warrants, Tecnoinvestimenti will record a capital increase of €317,000 and a share price premium of € 760,800. The date by which all formal activities for the subscription of the shares must be completed is 30 September 2017. For more information, please refer to the "Regulation of Warranties Tecnoinvestimenti 2016-2019" published on the corporate website at http://tecnoinvestimenti.it/en/investor-relations/.

* * * * *

CONFERENCE CALL

Investors and analysts who are interested in understanding further Half Year Financial Report are invited to contact the Investor Relations Office.

Attached: Prospectuses as of 30 June 2017 of the Consolidated Income Statement, the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position, the Group's Net Financial Indebtedness and the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement.

THE TECNOINVESTIMENTI GROUP

The Group is one of Italy's top operators in its three areas of business: Digital Trust, Credit Information & Management and Sales & Marketing Solutions. The Digital Trust Business Unit, through InfoCert, Sixtema and Visura, provides products and services for document digitalization, electronic billing, electronic delivery and ature. InfoCert is the leading European Certification Authority and a Digital Identity Provider accredited with the Italian Government. The Credit Information & Management Business Unit, which includes Ribes, Assicom and their subsidiaries, offers decisionmaking support services such as Chamber of Commerce and real estate information, aggregate reports, summary ratings and decision-making models, with special emphasis on the supply and assessment of credit and collection services. ReValuta offers real estate services, including appraisals and valuations. The Sales & Marketing Solutions Business Unit, through Co.Mark, offers solutions and tools to help small and medium-sized companies expand internationally.

The Tecnoinvestimenti Group reported in 2016 Total revenue of €147.3 million, EBITDA of €29.7 million and Net profit of €12.1 million. The Adjusted Net profit, which excludes nonrecurring components and the amortization recognized in connection with business combinations, amounted to €15.9 million. Tecnoinvestimenti is listed on the STAR segment of Telematic Equity Market of the Milan Stock Exchange.

Sito web: www.tecnoinvestimenti.it; Stock ticker: TECN; ISIN Code IT0005037210

CONTACTS

Corporate & Financial Communications Lawrence Y. Kay Tel: +39 3358104434 E-mail: [email protected] Carla Piro Mander Tel. +39 06 42 01 26 31 E-mail: [email protected]

Media Advisor

Barabino & Partners S.p.A. Foro Buonaparte, 22 - 20121 Milano Tel.: +39 02 7202 3535 Stefania Bassi: +36 335 6282 667 [email protected]

Specialist

Intermonte SIM S.p.A. Corso V. Emanuele II, 9 - 20122 Milano Tel.: +39 02 771151

PROFIT/(LOSS) AND OTHER COMPONENTS OF THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

six months ended 30 June
(€ '000s) 2017 20164
Revenues 85,404 69,892
- of which vs related parties 167 476
Cost of raw materials 2,843 3,184
Cost of services 33,347 30,011
- of which vs related parties 736 307
- of which non-recurring 757 980
Personnel costs 29,801 22,737
- of which non-recurring 380 0
Other operating costs 1,028 782
- of which vs related parties 13 26
Amortisation/depreciation 5,163 4,099
Provisions 0 0
Impairment 818 552
Total Costs 73,000 61,366
OPERATING PROFIT 12,404 8,526
Financial Income 259 21
- of which non-recurring 107 0
Financial Expenses 981 712
- of which vs related parties 248 87
Net financial expenses -722 -691
Share of profit of equity-accounted investments, net of tax 2 -32
PROFIT BEFORE TAX 11,685 7,803
Income tax expense 3,705 2,700
- of which non-recurring -294 -178
NET PROFIT FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS 7,980 5,104
Profit (loss) from discontinued operation, net of tax 0 0
PROFIT FOR THE PERIOD 7,980 5,104
Other comprehensive income
Components that are or may be later reclassified to profit or loss:
Exchange rate differences from the translation of foreign financial statements -5 0
Profits (losses) from measurement at fair value of financial derivative instruments 20 -128
Tax effect -5 31
Total components that are or may be later reclassified to profit or loss 10 -97
Total other components of comprehensive income, net of tax 10 -97
Total comprehensive income statement for the period 7,990 5,006
Profit for the period attributable to:
Shareholders of the Parent Company 7,947 5,081
Minority interests 33 22
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Shareholders of the Parent Company 7,957 4,984
Minority interests 33 22
Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share (Euro) 0.17 0.16
Diluted earnings per share (Euro) 0.17 0.16

4 The results of the first six months ended 30 June 2016 have been restated in relation to the completion of the accounting of the corporate acquisitions of Co.Mark (dated 24 March 2016), Datafin and Eco-Mind App Factory (acquired at the end of 2015). The effects are shown in the Explanatory Notes to the Consolidated Half-Year Financial Statements included in the Half-Year Financial Report as of 30 June 2017.

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

(€ '000s) 30/06/2017 31/12/20165
ASSETS
Property, plant and equipment 8,963 7,050
Intangible assets and goodwill 199,507 200,690
Equity-accounted investments 12 2,471
Equity investments recognised at cost or fair value 17 11
Other financial assets, excluding derivative financial instruments 587 2,898
Derivative financial instruments 50 0
Deferred tax assets 3,120 2,898
Trade and other receivables 687 351
NON-CURRENT ASSETS 212,944 216,368
Inventories 876 1,001
Other financial activities, excluding derivative financial instruments 5,344 6,352
Current tax assets 2,938 3,659
- of which vs related parties 2,662 2,083
Trade and other receivables 60,974 50,948
- of which vs related parties 165 237
Cash and cash equivalents 37,259 60,431
Assets held for sale 329 199
CURRENT ASSETS 107,719 122,590
TOTAL ASSETS 320,663 338,958
EQUITY
Share capital 46,256 46,256
Reserves 80,673 83,478
Equity attributable to Shareholders of the Parent Company 126,930 129,734
Minority interests 192 187
TOTAL EQUITY 127,122 129,921
LIABILITIES
Provisions 1,345 1,279
Employee benefits 8,477 6,186
Financial liabilities, excluding derivative financial instruments
- of which vs related parties
80,706
25,000
100,839
25,000
Derivative financial instruments 219 228
Deferred tax liabilities
Trade and other payables
9,670
0
10,163
5
Deferred revenue and income 809 546
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES 101,227 119,245
Provisions 157 265
Employee benefits 139 182
Financial liabilities, excluding derivative financial instruments 29,381 36,947
- of which vs related parties 248 156
Trade and other payables 38,606 33,185
- of which vs related parties 117 188
Deferred revenue and income 21,359 17,732
Current tax liabilities 2,673 1,481
- of which vs related parties 2,005 608
CURRENT LIABILITIES 92,315 89,792
TOTAL LIABILITIES 193,542 209,037
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 320,663 338,958

5 The comparative figures as at 31 December 2016 were restated in relation to the completion of the valuation at fair value of the Visura Group's assets and liabilities for First Half of 2017, fully consolidated from 1 July 2016. The effects are explained in the Explanatory Notes Of the Half-Year Consolidated Financial Statements included in the Half-Year Financial Report as of 30 June 2017.

GROUP NET FINANCIAL INDEBTEDNESS

(€ '000s) 30/06/2017 31/12/2016 Variation %
A Cash 37.194 60,377 -23,183 -38%
B Cash and cash equivalents 66 54 11 21%
D Liquidity (A+B) 37,259 60,431 -23,172 -38%
E Current financial receivables 5,344 6,352 -1,009 -16%
F Current bank payables -4,619 -2,812 -1,807 64%
G Current portion of non-current debt -5,508 -7,303 1,795 -25%
H Other current financial payables -19,255 -26,832 7,578 -28%
I Current financial debt (F+G+H) -29,381 -36,947 7,566 -20%
J Net current financial debt (D+E+I) 13,222 29,836 -16,615 -56%
K Non-current bank payables -24,809 -22,869 -1,940 8%
L Other non current financial payables -56,116 -78,198 22,082 -28%
M Non-current financial debt (K+L+M) -80,925 -101,067 20,142 -20%
N Net financial debt -67,704 -71,230 3,527 -5%
O Non current financial assets 637 2,898 -2,261 -78%
P Net financial debt -67,067 -68,333 1,266 -2%

(*) Net financial debt determined according to Consob Communication n. 6064293 of 28 July 2006 and in conformity with ESMA Recommendation no. 319 of 2013.

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

Six months ended 30 June
(€ '000s) 2017 2016
Cash flows from operations
Profit for the period 7,980 5,104
Adjustments for:
- Depreciation of property, plant and equipment 1,310 1,092
- Amortization of intangible assets 3,853 3,007
- Impairment 818 552
- Provisions 0 0
Net financial expenses 722 691
-
of which vs related parties
248 87
- Portion of profits from Equity-accounted investments -2 32
- Income tax expense 3,705 2,700
Changes in:
- Inventories 170 -126
- Trade and other receivables -4,662 -2,930
-
of which vs related parties
-151 99
- Trade and other payables 3,074 1,910
-
of which vs related parties
-13 -25
- Provisions and employee benefits 86 -1,221
- Deferred revenue and income, including public contributions 3,249 1,899
Cash and cash equivalents generated by operations 20,303 12,708
Taxes paid -2,869 -483
Net cash and cash equivalents generated by operations 17,434 12,225
Cash flows from investments
Interest collected 26 21
Collections from sale of financial assets 3,423 0
Investments in unconsolidated equity instruments 0 0
Purchase of property, plant and equipment -864 -1,929
Purchase of other financial assets -85 0
Purchase of intangible assets -1,213 -1,181
Change in the scope of consolidation, net of liquidity acquired 1,124 -9,583
Net cash and cash equivalents generated/(absorbed) by investments 2,411 -12,672
Cash flows from financing
Purchase of minority interests in subsidiaries -35,057 0
Interests paid -1,016 -515
-
of which vs related parties
-156 0
Increase in financial liabilities 7,619 20,583
-
of which vs related parties
0 15,000
Decrease in financial liabilities -7,528 -5,740
Payment of financial leases -59 -47
Capital increase 0 28,430
Capital increases - subsidiaries 0 294
Dividends paid -6,977 -3,820
Net cash and cash equivalents generated/(absorbed) by financing -43,017 39,184
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents -23,172 38,737
Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January 60,431 19,316
Cash and cash equivalents at 30 June 37,259 58,053