Skip to main content

AI assistant

Sign in to chat with this filing

The assistant answers questions, extracts KPIs, and summarises risk factors directly from the filing text.

Thales Interim / Quarterly Report 2013

Jul 24, 2013

1699_iss_2013-07-24_a44c7113-9d77-4f37-b82f-b6f1147e8c2f.pdf

Interim / Quarterly Report

Open in viewer

Opens in your device viewer

{# SEO P0-1: filing HTML is rendered server-side so Googlebot sees the full text without executing JS or following an iframe to a Disallow'd CDN path. The content has already been sanitized through filings.seo.sanitize_filing_html. #}

Thales: 2013 first-half results

Neuilly-sur-Seine, 24 July 2013 – The Board of Directors of Thales (NYSE Euronext Paris: HO) met today to review the accounts for the first half of 2013.1 Commenting on the results, Jean-Bernard Lévy, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, said: "In the first six months of 2013, we saw further improvements in our results, thanks to our ongoing performance plan and a positive trend in sales. This encouraging performance enables us to confirm all our 2013 objectives."

  • Order intake: €5.73bn, a 3.4% organic2 decline compared to 30 June 2012
  • Sales: €6.47bn, a 3.9% organic2 increase compared to 30 June 2012
  • EBIT3 : €360m, an 8.7% organic2 increase compared to 30 June 2012
  • Adjusted net income4 : €225m, a 4.7% increase compared to 30 June 2012
  • Consolidated net income: €190m, a 17.2% increase compared to 30 June 2012
  • 2013 objectives confirmed
in millions of euros H1 2013 H1 2012 Total
change
Organic
change2
Order intake 5,728 6,1155 -6% -3%
Order book5 28,946 29,8496 -3% -2%
Sales 6,473 6,413 +1% +4%
EBIT3
in % of sales
360
5.6%
338
5.3%
+7% +9%
Adjusted net income4 225 215 +5%
Adjusted net income per share4 1.12 1.08 +4%
Consolidated net income 190 162 +17%
Net cash 881 607

1 On the date of this press release, the limited review of the financial statements has been completed and the report from the statutory auditors is in the process of being issued. 2

  • 5 In 2013, the Group revised the rules for valuing the order book, especially in civil avionics, so that the approach provides a better reflection of the economic reality.
  • 6 Order book at 31 December 2012.

1

In this press release, "organic" means "on a like-for-like basis and at constant exchange rates". 3

After restructuring and before impact of purchase price allocation (PPA). 4 In order to enable better monitoring and comparison of its financial and operating performance, Thales presents an adjusted net income, which is not strictly a GAAP measure, excluding non-operating and non-recurring items. Details of these adjustments can be found in the appendix.

Key figures at 30 June 2013
(in millions of euros)
H1 2013 H1 2012 Total change Organic
change
Order intake
Aerospace 1,767 1,927 -8% -2%
Transport 736 845 -13% -12%
Defence & Security 2,994 3,018 -1% +1%
DCNS 202 283 -29% -29%
Other 29 42 n/a n/a
Total 5,728 6,115 -6% -3%
Sales
Aerospace 2,027 2,051 -1% +5%
Transport 603 640 -6% -5%
Defence & Security 3,229 3,189 +1% +3%
DCNS 571 489 +17% +17%
Other 43 44 n/a n/a
Total 6,473 6,413 +1% +4%
EBIT1
Aerospace 168 117 +44% +47%
in % of sales 8.3% 5.7%
Transport 6 24 -75% -72%
in % of sales 1.0% 3.8%
Defence & Security 198 191 +4% +5%
in % of sales 6.1% 6.0%
DCNS 36 37 -4% -4%
in % of sales 6.3% 7.6%
Other -48 -31 n/a n/a
Total 360 338 +7% +9%
in % of sales 5.6% 5.3%

1 After restructuring and before impact of purchase price allocation (PPA), see details in the appendix.

Order intake

New orders in the first half of 2013 totalled €5,728 million, down 6% (-3% on an organic basis1 ) compared to the same period in 2012. At 30 June 2013, the consolidated order book amounted to €28,946 million, still representing around two years of sales. The book-to-bill ratio was 0.88 in the first half of 2013 (0.99 for the second quarter of 2013 only).

Eight large orders, each valued at more than €100 million, were received in the first half. In the Aerospace segment, the Group won two important contracts: one for simulation and training services for UK A400M crews and the other from the European Space Agency (ESA) as prime contractor for the 2016 and 2018 missions of the Exomars scientific programme. In Transport, two major mainline rail signalling orders were signed, in South Africa and Egypt. In Defence & Security, Thales won a sensor system support contract for the UK Royal Navy, a contract for a French military communication network, and two contracts in the Middle East, one for air defence and one for critical infrastructure security. Orders for amounts of less than €10 million continue to account for over half of the orders by value.

Over the first half of 2013, order intake in emerging markets rose by 6% organically, reaching €1,594 million and representing 28% of total order intake, vs. 25% over the first half of 2012.

Orders for the Aerospace segment amounted to €1,767 million, compared to €1,927 million at the end of June 2012 (-2% on an organic basis). The Avionics business benefited from the above-mentioned simulation contract for over €100 million and the continued growth of onboard avionics activities for Airbus and regional airlines, as well as support activities. However, in-flight entertainment orders failed to match the high level witnessed in the first half 2012. The Space business saw an increase in orders, with several successes in observation and exploration satellites from institutional clients (Exomars programmes for the ESA and Cosmo-Skymed for the Italian space agency).

In Transport, orders totalled €736 million, compared to €845 million in the first half of 2012, which had benefited from major orders (Denmark, Singapore). Several commercial successes should be noted in the first half: mainline rail signalling contracts in South Africa (Cape region), Egypt (Cairo–Alexandria line) and Poland, and urban rail signalling in Canada (Ottawa metro) and China.

In Defence & Security, the level of orders was stable at €2,994 million compared to €3,018 million at the end of June 2012. Orders for Secure Information and Communication Systems were down, especially in

3 1 The foreign exchange impact on order intake was negative at -€47 million, primarily because of the appreciation of the Australian dollar, the pound sterling and the American dollar, to a lesser extent, against the euro.

radio activities which had the first tranche of the software radio Contact contract notified in France in the first half of 2012. Despite recent successes in air traffic management in Africa and air defence in the Middle East, Land & Air Systems saw a decline in orders compared to the first half of 2012 which had benefited from a significant radar systems contract in the Netherlands and several export naval contracts. However, orders for Mission Defence Systems increased sharply, driven by the sensor system support contract for the UK Royal Navy.

Orders at DCNS totalled €202 million at 30 June 2013 compared to €283 million at 30 June 2012. The main orders in the period were follow-on contracts for the French FREMM multi-mission frigates and submarine programmes.

Sales

Group sales totalled €6,473 million at 30 June 2013, which represents an increase of 4% at constant scope and exchange rates1 .

In the Aerospace segment, sales totalled €2,027 million, up 5% on an organic basis compared to the first half of 2012. At constant scope, Avionics activities significantly increased over the half-year, particularly flight avionics, both in original equipment and support activities, as well as in-flight entertainment. Military simulation activities also recorded increased sales (A400M, FSTA air tankers in the UK). In addition, tubes and imaging activities also made a positive contribution to sales. Space activities showed a slight decline in sales, as the increase in observation and exploration activities did not offset the downturn in telecommunications activities after the completion of a number of contracts.

The Transport segment posted sales of €603 million, down compared to 30 June 2012 (€640 million). The orders booked over the last eighteen months have not yet had a significant impact on sales, especially in the mainline rail signalling activity.

Sales in the Defence & Security segment came to €3,229 million in the first six months of the year, up 3% on an organic basis. In particular, the Mission Defence Systems activities saw a major advance in the period, thanks particularly to increased sales for the French Rafale programme (ramp up of the 4th tranche, support activities), UK tactical drones and sonars. Secure Information and Communication Systems recorded a slight increase in the period, boosted by radio communication (ramp up of Contact contract in France) and cybersecurity activities. By contrast, Land & Air Systems recorded lower sales at 30 June 2013, particularly in air defence and weapons activities.

1 The foreign exchange impact on sales was negative at -€54 million, primarily because of the appreciation of the Australian dollar and the pound sterling against the euro.

4

DCNS sales were €571 million at 30 June 2013, up 17% compared to 30 June 2012; in particular sales were higher for the French FREMM frigate programme and the Russian BPC projection and command ship.

Results

EBIT1 , at €360 million, represented 5.6% of sales compared to €338 million (5.3% of sales) in the first half of 2012. This 6.6% increase in EBIT1 (+8.7% on an organic basis), despite higher restructuring costs than in the first half of 2012 (€53 million vs. €40 million), reflects the ongoing deployment of Thales's performance plan. The Group has also maintained its self-funded R&D effort, which grew by 7% on an organic basis.

EBIT1 for the Aerospace segment continued to rise and came to €168 million (8.3% of sales), compared to €117 million (5.7% of sales) in the first half of 2012. In Avionics, despite higher self-funded R&D costs, the marked improvement in results is mainly due to improved project execution and a favourable volume impact. Space activities also recorded improved EBIT1 over the period thanks to better project execution.

The Transport segment recorded €6 million of EBIT1 (1% of sales), down compared to 30 June 2012 (€24 million, 3.8% of sales). The decline in results compared to the same period in the previous year is due to an unfavourable mix and volume effect over this first half-year, with the decline in sales on mainline rail signalling, as well as an unsatisfactory execution on some contracts. However, over the whole year, the Transport segment is expected to post results close to the 2012 level.

EBIT1 for the Defence & Security segment slightly improved to €198 million (6.1% of sales) over the sixmonth period, compared to €191 million at 30 June 2012 (6% of sales). Defence Mission Systems recorded higher EBIT1 over the first half, thanks to lower project variances and a positive volume effect. EBIT1 for Secure Information and Communication Systems also increased at 30 June 2013, despite higher restructuring costs. By contrast, EBIT1 for Land & Air Systems was lower, due in particular to an unfavourable volume effect in the period.

DCNS posted EBIT1 of €36 million at 30 June 2013, down 4% compared to 30 June 2012. The lower operating margin during this half was mainly due to difficulties in the execution of civil nuclear projects.

After accounting for the €49 million impact of purchase price allocation (PPA), compared to €55 million at the end of June 2012, reported EBIT (after restructuring) was €311 million, compared to €283 million at 30 June 2012 (representing a 10% increase).

1 After restructuring and before impact of purchase price allocation (PPA).

The adjusted net financial expense1 came to –€4 million compared to –€11 million at the end of June 2012. This notably included the favourable conditions for the bond issued in April 2013 to refinance the March 2009 issue. Adjusted finance costs of pension and other benefits 1 came to -€35 million compared to -€42 million at the end of June 2012. Income from equity-accounted companies was stable at €12 million, compared to €11 million in the same period the previous year.

The first half of 2013 closed with adjusted net profit, Group share1 of €225 million (compared to €215 million in the first half of 2012), after adjusted net income tax1 of €108 million compared to €81 million in the first half of 2012, giving an effective tax rate of 33% compared to 28% in the same period of the previous year. Adjusted net earnings per share1 came to €1.12 compared to €1.08 at the end of June 2012.

Financial position at 30 June 2013

Following significant cash receipts at the end of 2012, free cash-flow from operations2 was lower than in the first half of 2012 and came to -€399 million compared to -€202 million at 30 June 2012.

At the end of June 2013, net cash came to €881 million compared to net cash of €1,528 million at the end of December 2012 and €607 million at the end of June 2012.

Group equity amounted to €3,635 million compared to €3,541 million3 at the end of December 2012.

1 See details of adjustments in the appendix.

6 2 Operating cash flow + changes in working capital requirement (WCR) and reserves for contingencies – net financial interests paid – payment of pension benefits (excluding deficit payments on pension in the United Kingdom) – tax – net operating investments. 3 Restated to take into account of the application of the accounting standard IAS19R.

Outlook for the current year1

Thales confirms the outlook described in its 28 February 2013 press release issued for 2012 annual results.

Despite the continuing unfavourable economic environment in Europe, Thales is anticipating a slight upturn in orders in 2013, largely due to the expected performance in the emerging countries.

Sales should remain stable overall, with growth in civil activities offsetting a less favourable situation in defence.

Lastly, a continuing drive to improve performance is expected to enable the Group to post a further improvement in EBIT2 , which should increase between 5% and 8% compared to 2012.

Press: Investors and financial analysts: Tel. +33 (0)1 57 77 86 26 Tel. +33 (0)1 57 77 89 02 [email protected] [email protected]

Matt Pothecary / Alexandre Perra Jean-Claude Climeau / Romain Chérin

For more information: http://www.thalesgroup.com

This press release may contain forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements represent trends or objectives, and cannot be construed as constituting forecasts regarding the Company's results or any other performance indicator. The actual results may differ significantly from the forwardlooking statements due to various risks and uncertainties, as described in the company's Registration Document, which has been filed with the Autorité des Marchés Financiers, the French financial markets regulator.

1 Excluding exceptional export contracts.

2 After restructuring and before impact of purchase price allocation (PPA).

APPENDIX

> Operating segments (IFRS 8)

- Aerospace Avionics, Space
- Transport Ground Transportation Systems
- Defence & Security: Secure Information and Communications Systems, Land & Air
Systems, Defence Mission Systems
- DCNS: DCNS proportionally consolidated at 35%

> Adjustment entries on the income statement – H1 2013

In order to better monitor and compare its financial and operating performance, Thales prepares an adjusted net income, a non-GAAP measure, which excludes non-operating and non-recurring items.

Thales excludes from the adjusted net income the "disposal of assets, changes in scope of consolidation and other" (as disclosed in the consolidated financial statements), "changes in fair value derivative exchange instruments" (booked in other financial income (expense) in the consolidated financial statements), actuarial gains/losses on other post-retirement benefits booked in "finance costs on pensions and other employee benefits" in the consolidated financial statements, net of corresponding tax impacts.

Readers are reminded that only the interim condensed consolidated financial statements are subject to a limited review by the Group's statutory auditors at 30 June, including EBIT provided in the adjusted data described in Note 3 "Segment Information" of the consolidated financial statements. Adjusted financial data other than that provided in Note 3 "Segment Information" of the consolidated financial statements is subject to the verification procedures applicable to all of the information provided in this press release.

The impact of these adjustment entries on the income statement at 30 June 2013 and 30 June 2012 is set out in the following tables:

- Impact of adjustment entries on the income statement H1 2013

in millions of euros Consolidated
income
statement
H1 2013
Amortisation
of intangible
assets
recognised at
fair value on
business
combination
(PPA)
Adjustments
Gain (loss) on
disposal of
assets and
other
Change in fair
value of
derivative
exchange
instruments
Actuarial
gains/losses
on other post
retirement
benefits
Adjusted
income
statement
H1 2013
Sales 6,473 6,473
Cost of sales (4,970) (4,970)
R&D (307) (307)
Selling, general and administrative
expenses
(783) (783)
Restructuring costs (53) (53)
Amortisation of intangible assets acquired
(PPA)
(49) 49 -
Income from operations 311 49 360
Impairment of non-current operating assets
Disposal of assets and other 10 (10) -
Income of operating activities 321 49 (10) 360
Cost of net financial debt (2) (2)
Other financial income (expense) (16) 14 (2)
Net financial expense (18) 14 (4)
Finance costs on pensions and other
employee benefits
(40) 5 (35)
Income tax (85) (17) 1 (5) (2) (108)
Share in income (loss) of equity affiliates 12 12
Net income (loss) 190 32 (9) 9 3 225

- Impact of adjustment entries on the income statement – H1 2012

Adjustments
in millions of euros Consolidated
income
statement
H1 20121
Amortisation
of intangible
assets
recognised at
fair value on
business
combination
(PPA)
Gain (loss) on
disposal of
assets and
other
Change in
fair value of
derivative
exchange
instruments
Actuarial
gains/losses on
other post
retirement
benefits
Adjusted
income
statement
H1 2012
Sales 6,413 6,413
Cost of sales (4,959) (4,959)
R&D (304) (304)
Selling, general and administrative
expenses
(772) (772)
Restructuring costs (40) (40)
Amortisation of intangible assets acquired
(PPA)
(55) 55 -
Income from operations 283 55 338
Impairment of non-current operating assets - -
Disposal of assets and other (4) 4 -
Income of operating activities 279 55 4 338
Cost of net financial debt (8) (8)
Other financial income (expense) (16) 13 (3)
Net financial expense (24) 13 (11)
Finance costs on pensions and other
employee benefits
(49) 7 (42)
Income tax (55) (19) (1) (4) (2) (81)
Share in income (loss) of equity affiliates 11 11
Net income (loss) 162 36 3 9 5 215

1 After adjustments taking into account the first application of the IAS19 revised accounting standard.

10

> Order intake by destination – H1 2013

(in millions of euros) H1 2013 H1 2012 Reported
change
Organic
change
H1 2013 in
%
France 1,320 1,561 -15% -14% 23%
United Kingdom 911 371 +145% +154% 16%
Other European countries 1,090 1,481 -26% -22% 19%
Europe 3,321 3,413 -3% +1% 58%
United States and Canada 442 655 -33% -32% 8%
Australia & New Zealand 371 489 -24% -21% 6%
Asia 683 815 -16% -11% 12%
Middle East 633 564 +12% +13% 11%
Rest of the World 278 179 +55% +59% 5%
Emerging markets 1,594 1,558 +2% +6% 28%
Order intake 5,728 6,115 -6% -3% 100%

> Consolidated sales by destination – H1 2013

(in millions of euros) H1 2013 H1 2012 Reported
change
Organic
change
S1 2013
en %
France 1,961 1,927 +2% +4% 30%
United Kingdom 765 763 +0% +4% 12%
Other European countries 1,178 1,298 -9% -4% 18%
Europe 3,904 3,988 -2% +1% 60%
United States and Canada 699 620 +13% +13% 11%
Australia & New Zealand 361 351 +3% +7% 5%
Asia 890 844 +6% +9% 14%
Middle East 362 316 +15% +18% 6%
Rest of the World 257 294 -12% -12% 4%
Emerging markets 1,509 1,454 +4% +6% 24%
Sales 6,473 6,413 +1% +4% 100%

> Order intake and sales – Q2 2013

(in millions of euros) Q2 2013 Q2 2012 Total change Organic
change
Order intake
Aerospace 863 977 -12% -2%
Transport 425 218 +95% +100%
Defence & Security 2,254 2,042 +10% +13%
DCNS 125 234 -47% -47%
Other 11 20 n/a n/a
Total 3,678 3,491 +5% +10%
Sales
Aerospace 1,169 1,167 +0% +7%
Transport 363 385 -6% -4%
Defence & Security 1,846 1,875 -2% +1%
DCNS 313 275 +14% +14%
Other 27 27 n/a n/a
Total 3,718 3,729 -0% +3%

> Cash flow

in millions of euros H1 2013 H1 2012
Operating cash flow 561 521
Change in working capital requirements and in reserves for contingencies (667) (464)
Payment of contributions / pension benefits (60) (48)
Net financial interest paid (20) (21)
Income tax paid (40) (53)
Net operating cash flow (226) (65)
Net operating investments (173) (137)
o/w capitalized R&D 13 6
Free operating cash flow (399) (202)
Net (acquisitions)/disposals (80) 5
Deficit payments on pensions in the UK (31) (31)
Dividends (126) (106)
FX and others (11) 35
Change in net cash (647) (299)