AI assistant
Studsvik — Annual Report 2010
Mar 29, 2011
3208_10-k_2011-03-29_c28ba5f5-00f1-4671-81fe-3fb5b7ca3403.pdf
Annual Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Annual Report 2010
Information to shareholders
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF SHAREHOLDERS, APRIL 26, 2011
The Annual General Meeting will be held in Stockholm, World Trade Center, Klarabergsviadukten 70 / Kungsbron 1, on Tuesday, April 26, 2011, at 4 p.m.
Notification of attendance
Shareholders wishing to participate must be registered in the share register kept by Euroclear Sweden AB by April 18, 2011, and must give notification of their intention to attend by April 18 at the latest.
- • by telephone +46 155 22 10 33,
- • by mail to Studsvik AB, P. O. Box 556, SE-611 10 Nyköping, Sweden,
- • by email to [email protected],
- • by fax on +46 155 26 30 00, or
- • via Studsvik's website, www.studsvik.com.
The shareholder's notification should state
- • name
- • personal identity number / corporate identity number
- • address and telephone number
- • number of shares held
For entitlement to vote at the Annual General Meeting, shareholders with nominee-registered holdings must apply to the bank or broker managing their shares for temporary re-registration a couple of banking days before April 18, 2011.
Nomination committee
Studsvik's Nomination Committee consists of:
- • Bill Tunbrant, representative of the Karinen family
- • Jan Barchan, Briban Invest, Member of the Board
- • Peter Rudman, Nordea fonder
- • Anders Ullberg, Chairman of the Board
The task of the Nomination Committee is to submit proposals to the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders regarding election of the Board of Directors, auditors and alternate auditors and their fees.
FORTHCOMING FINANCIAL INFORMATION 2011
| • Report on the first quarter as at March 31 | April 26, 2011 |
|---|---|
| • Report on first half year as at June 30 | July 20, 2011 |
| • Report on the three first quarters as at September 30 | October 27, 2011 |
| • Year-end report 2011 | February 2012 |
| • Annual report 2011 | April 2012 |
The reports will be available at www.studsvik.com on the publication dates.
Contents
| Facts about Studsvik | 2 |
|---|---|
| President's comments | 4 |
| Administration report Business activities of the Group Market |
5 5 5 |
| Studsvik's areas of operations | 6 |
| Sales and earnings | 7 |
| Profitability | 7 |
| Financial targets | 7 |
| Comments on the Group's operating segments | 7 |
| Capital expenditure Research and development |
13 13 |
| Parent company | 13 |
| Benefits to senior management | 13 |
| Employees | 13 |
| Environment | 13 |
| Decommissioning of nuclear facilities | 13 |
| Risk management | 14 |
| The Studsvik share | 16 |
| Corporate governance | 18 |
| Outlook | 18 |
| Proposed distribution of profits | 18 |
| Financial statements | 19 |
| Group statement of comprehensive income | 19 |
| Group statement of financial position | 20 |
| Group statement of cash flow Parent company income statement |
22 23 |
| Parent company balance sheet | 24 |
| Parent company cash flow statement | 26 |
| Notes to the consolidated accounts | 27 |
| Notes to the parent company accounts | 50 |
| Audit report | 54 |
| Corporate governance | 55 |
| Board of Directors and auditors | 58 |
| Executive Group Management | 60 |
| Five-year review | 62 |
| Definitions of key figures and ratios | 64 |
Facts about Studsvik
This is Studsvik
Studsvik offers specialist services to the growing international nuclear power industry. Customers' intermediate level waste is treated, stabilized and reduced in volume at our own modern facilities in Sweden, the UK and the USA, which is cost effective for the customers while minimizing environmental impact. Studsvik also tests customers' materials and reactor fuel in qualified laboratories in Sweden and offers software and consultancy services to streamline the operation of nuclear power plants. A large part of Studsvik's work is also carried out directly on site at the customer's nuclear power plants in connection with maintenance, modernization and decommissioning.
Demand for services in nuclear engineering is increasing on many of Studsvik's markets, since many countries are building and modernizing nuclear power plants to meet the sharply increasing demand for electricity in the next 20 years.*
2010 in brief
- • Clear improvement in performance, loss turned to profit
- • Strong cash flow and substantially reduced net debt
- • Positive trend in Sweden, Germany and Global Services
- • The USA reported a positive operating profit and the United Kingdom cut its loss by half
- • The shutdown materials testing reactors R2 and R2-0 were transferred to SVAFO
- • Order for SEK 25 million for treatment of heat exchangers from the Finnish TVO plant
- • Protracted licensing process delaying delivery of steam generators from Canada
Mission
Studsvik offers specialist services, characterized by innovation, efficiency and safety, to the international nuclear power industry in the areas of waste management, decommissioning, engineering and services and operating efficiency.
Strategies
Growth with profitability
Studsvik is strengthening its position and profitability through organic growth in combination with alliances and acquisitions.
Products and services
The Group focuses on products and services that strengthen the customers' profitability, help to improve safety and make it easier for customers to be environmentally accountable. Studsvik has a long tradition of maintaining a high innovation rate and develops its own technology and methods on the basis of the customers' requirements.
Market
Studsvik conducts operations in a market and in countries with high barriers to entry. Studsvik's strong market position forms the basis for continued successful development. Establishments in new geographical markets take place successively when demand for Studsvik's services is deemed sufficient.
| Key ratios | 2010 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|
| Sales, SEK million | 1,344.1 | 1,216.3 |
| Operating profit/loss, SEK million | 33.4 | –30.0 |
| Profit/loss after net financial items, SEK million | 14.3 | –49.7 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 0.49 | –4.28 |
| Operating margin, % | 2.5 | neg |
| Equity-assets ratio, % | 36.5 | 37.2 |
| Equity per share, SEK | 63.37 | 65.82 |
| Average number of employees | 1,169 | 1,132 |
Partners
Studsvik operates independently on the market and develops proprietary services in close cooperation with customers and public authorities. When developing new services or when bidding for major projects Studsvik's competitiveness can be strengthened by strategic partnerships, either with highly specialized niche players or global enterprises.
Organization
Studsvik's organization typically has short decision lines and a clear geographical management structure with sharp focus on profitability and customer satisfaction. The business is run in five operating segments with their own geographical areas of responsibility. The company has four areas of operation, whose services are marketed within the framework of Groupwide Key Offerings, which are described at www.studsvik.se.
* Source: International Atomic Energy Agency IAEA.
Clear improvement in performance
2010 was a turning point for Studsvik. Operating profit adjusted for non-recurrent items increased by over SEK 40 million, while cash flow from operating activities improved and net debt decreased. Germany, Global Services and Sweden showed strong development. In the United Kingdom and the USA our challenges continued, but we saw a gradual improvement at the end of the year.
Germany, Global Services and Sweden account for 70 per cent of Group sales. The optimism now prevailing in the nuclear industry has had a positive impact on these segments, while internal improvements have increased profitability.
In Germany there is renewed belief in nuclear power, leading to greater investments in renovation and modernization of nuclear power facilities and thus increased demand for Studsvik's services. The revenue from qualified nuclear engineering services, such as characterization of waste, health physics investigations and safety analyses increased. Our high capacity utilization, combined with focus on operations involving high-margin services, resulted in improved profitability in Germany. It is particularly gratifying for the future that the German government has proposed an amendment to legislation, extending the operating period of German reactors by an average of 12 years. If the proposal is implemented it will open a new market in the form of modernization work and measures to extend reactor lifetimes.
Global Services is also experiencing positive development. Nuclear power is being extended in the world, while major investments are being made to improve efficiency of older nuclear power facilities. This is increasing demand for advanced software and materials testing of components and fuel types.
Segment Sweden's capacity utilization continued to be high. The operations have previously struggled with profitability problems due to bottlenecks and a non-optimal waste mix. The problems are well on the way to being solved through a combination of increased resources for treatment of large components, better logistical solutions and correct pricing. Together with a low number of production stoppages, this resulted in satisfactory earnings.
In recent years the challenges in the United Kingdom and the USA have been great. In 2010 the poor state of public finances in the United Kingdom hit operations hard. Towards the end of the year, however, it became clear that the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) would retain the same funding, which improved the market situation.
The exceptional shortage of transportation capacity for waste that arose in the USA in the second and third quarters of the year restricted incoming deliveries of material to the Erwin facility. In the fourth quarter the transport situation was normalized and the operations had a strong close to the year.
To sum up, Studsvik's situation showed a clear improvement in 2010 compared with the previous year. The Group's three most profitable segments are continuing to perform well. Future emphasis is on continued product development and streamlining. At the same time work is continuing to reduce risk in the UK and the US operations to ensure a stable earnings trend for Studsvik as a whole.
Nyköping in February 2011
Magnus Groth
Administration report
The Board of Directors and the President of Studsvik AB (publ), corporate identity number 556501-0997, hereby submit the annual accounts for 2010.
BUSINESS ACTIVITIES OF THE GROUP
Studsvik is a leading supplier of services to the international nuclear power industry. Its customers are mainly nuclear power plants and suppliers to the nuclear industry. The operations are conducted at Studsvik's own facilities in Europe and the USA as well as at customer sites.
The company's mission is to supply specialist services characterized by innovation, efficiency and safety to the international nuclear power industry. The services cover the entire life cycle of nuclear power plants with the emphasis on waste management, engineering and services, operating efficiency and decommissioning.
The Group's operations are conducted in five segments. The segmental structure is mainly geographical, with the operating segments Sweden, United Kingdom, Germany, USA and Global Services.
The company's share is listed on the NASDAQ OMX Stockholm exchange.
MARKET
A growing market
The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) forecasts that world electricity demand will double by 2030 and that electricity production from nuclear power plants will increase by 40 per cent in the same period. At present a total of 56 new reactors are being built around the world, while major investments are being made to increase capacity and extend the life of existing nuclear power plants. Growth is greatest in Asia, mainly in China, India and South Korea, but also in eastern and western Europe, in countries such as Finland and France, and in the USA.
On January 1, 2010 there were 437 reactors in operation in the world. About 60 countries are considering the introduction of nuclear power as an energy source, but already today over 100 new reactors are at the planning stage and another 250 have been proposed. Growth will be predominant in Asia, though the number of new reactors is also expected to be great in the Western world.
Studsvik is favored both by new construction and enhanced efficiency, partly through its Global Services operations, and partly through the nuclear engineering services offered by all segments. Global Services carries out tests of material and fuels when new reactors are being designed and the demand for software is growing at the same time. Engineers carry out safety and radiological studies for the planned nuclear power plants and in connection with streamlining draw up the waste and decommissioning plans that must be in place before building starts.
Waste is generated in the operation of nuclear power plants and other nuclear facilities. A large amount of low and intermediate level waste will also be generated in connection with the planned closedown of some 10 reactors in the next few years. Many countries have also started to deal with facilities and waste from the 1950s and 1960s, when the first powergenerating reactor types were developed and military use of nuclear energy increased. Studsvik's treatment reduces the volume of the waste while at the same time chemically stabilizing the material, which gives cheaper and safer storage.
Studsvik's market for treatment of waste is also increasing due to new legislation in many countries. Final disposal of nuclear waste is always in the country in which it was produced, but some countries allow the waste to be sent abroad for treatment and volume reduction before final disposal in its country of origin. This means that Studsvik receives low and intermediate level waste from European countries, such as Germany and Italy, and signed an agreement in 2009 with the Canadian company Bruce Power to treat 32 Canadian steam generators at the facility in Sweden.
In 2010 the positive trend continued in Germany and Sweden, while developments in the UK and the USA were weak. Uncertainty about public finances in the United Kingdom led to postponement of planned projects in the nuclear industry, which is to a great extent government-funded. Towards the end of the year the funding situation for the nuclear power industry became clearer, which improved the market situation.
In the USA demand continued to be weak as a consequence of customers deciding to reduce their expenditure in the short term by temporarily storing waste on their own sites.
Strong market position
Studsvik offers services in all the phases of a nuclear power plant, which means that the company benefits both from new construction, upgrades and decommissioning of old reactors. When upgrading reactors, Studsvik can offer the same type of engineering services as for new construction. When a nuclear power plant is to be decommissioned the work needs to be planned carefully, and different types of calculations and analyses carried out at the same time as the waste is treated. Studsvik competes in this area mainly with consultants that do not specialize in nuclear technology, such as the Swedish companies Sweco, ÅF and Vattenfall Power Consultant, as well as the British companies Aker Solutions and AMEC.
In the operating efficiency area, customers often have their own competence and operations, while some research institutions offer this type of service. There are, however, no competitors operating commercially, which, combined with an international circle of customers and specialized contracts, puts Studsvik in a unique position in the market throughout the lifecycle of nuclear power plants.
Studsvik's areas of operations Top left: Waste management – arrival of steam generator at the facility in Sweden, right: Decommissioning – work on dismantling the turbine hall in Obrigheim, Germany. Bottom left: Engineering and services - vacuum chamber designed for Helmholz Zentrum Berlin in 2006, right: Operating efficiency – work in the autoclave hall at the facility in Sweden.
In the waste management area, Studsvik is the only company in the world able to reduce the volume of and give radiological clearance to metal from very large components. Studsvik also has a world-leading technique for stabilizing and reducing the volume of complex types of waste, such as ion exchange resins, through its patented THOR technology.
STUDSVIK'S AREAS OF OPERATIONS
Waste treatment
The generation of electricity at nuclear power plants gives rise to low and intermediate level radioactive waste that has to be dealt with. Decommissioning of nuclear facilities results in large amounts of waste of different kinds, which can be processed before being stored or sent for final disposal. Studsvik has developed world-leading methods for treating different types of nuclear waste. The methods considerably reduce customers' costs for subsequent management and storage.
Studsvik carries out waste services at customer sites and at its own facilities. Services that are carried out at customers' own sites include for example, characterization, sorting and packaging of waste, stabilization and solidification of wet waste, compacting of dry waste and measurement of radioactivity in waste before treatment and recycling. The services carried out at Studsvik's own facilities are aimed at sorting, stabilizing and reducing the volume of waste, so as to reduce the cost of storage. A large proportion of metallic material can thereby also be recycled.
Organic waste is usually treated using various thermal processes to achieve a chemically stable product suitable for storage or final disposal, but is also melted and sorted to reduce the volume of waste. Apart from traditional incineration, Studsvik also uses pyrolysis, in which material is treated by dry distillation without any oxygen. The Group has developed its own pyrolysis process called THORSM, which can be used to treat both dry and wet low-level and intermediate level waste. The technique has particular advantages when treating wet waste, such as ion-exchange resins.
Metallic materials are cleaned using different mechanical and chemical methods, usually in combination with melting, enabling most of the material to be radiologically cleared and reused. Increasing the output of and modernizing a power plant is usually done by replacing large components such as turbines, heat exchangers and steam generators with new equipment. These components vary in size and often weigh over 100 tonnes. Studsvik has developed effective methods of dealing with spent components in an environmentally responsible and cost-effective way.
Decommissioning
Decommissioning of nuclear facilities is ongoing in several countries. Studsvik has worked with decommissioning in Sweden and Germany for more than 20 years and in the United Kingdom since 2005, making it an established player in these markets. The decommissioning process is long and complicated. Studsvik's services cover the entire decommissioning and dismantling process, from feasibility studies, planning and project management to practical dismantling and subsequent waste treatment. Studsvik has developed its own technology and equipment for certain dismantling and demolition work.
Engineering and services
The nuclear power industry endeavors to produce as much electric power as possible while maintaining safety. One way of increasing output is to shorten the outage periods for regular maintenance and service. Studsvik has developed methods for making maintenance work more effective and by this means has established a strong position in central Europe with multi-year partner contracts. The services cover qualified consultancy services and mechanical service. as well as decontamination and health physics at nuclear power plants.
Operating efficiency
The nuclear power industry needs specialized engineering services to establish the strength and expected life of construction materials and fuel, in both operational and reinvestment phases. Studsvik has been carrying out such services for over 60 years and has laboratories where both irradiated and non-irradiated material can be tested and evaluated.
Good fuel economy is central for achieving sound profitability when operating a nuclear power plant. By increasing burn-up of reactor fuel the power extraction can be increased, but operating safety may not be jeopardized when more energy is to be extracted from each fuel element. Studsvik's software for fuel optimizing and core monitoring is world-leading.
SALES AND EARNINGS
Sales amounted to SEK 1,344.1 million (1,216.3), which corresponds to an increase of 11 per cent in local currencies. Sales increased in local currencies in all segments except the United Kingdom, which reported sales at the same level as the previous year.
The operating profit improved to SEK 33.4 million (–30.0). In the second, third and fourth quarters there was a shortage of transport capacity for the type of radioactive material that Studsvik treats at the Erwin facility. This restricted incoming deliveries of material to the facility, which had a strongly negative impact on consolidated earnings. The situation normalized in the fourth quarter and production volumes increased. Capacity utilization at the Memphis facility was low to start with, but improved towards the end of the year. Altogether the US operations reported substantially improved earnings in 2010. In Germany the positive trend continued in all areas of operation and Sweden had a strong close to the year after a weak start, with an operative result at the same level as the previous year. In the United Kingdom the market was characterized by the weak state of public finances. Demand was low, which led to low capacity utilization in Studsvik's operations. The situation improved somewhat, however, towards the end of the year. The United Kingdom reported a loss, though it was halved in comparison with the previous year. The positive trend for Global Services continued, with high capacity utilization in materials technology and consulting, and high new sales of software.
Operating profit analysis
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Reported operating profit/loss | 33.4 | –30.0 |
| Items affecting comparability | ||
| – Global Services | - | –6.7 |
| – USA | - | 10.2 |
| – United Kingdom | - | 22.8 |
| – Germany | 5.9 | - |
| Adjusted operating profit/loss | 39.3 | –3.7 |
Foreign exchange effects impacted the operating profit by SEK –6.0 million (3.8), of which translation effects were SEK –2.1 million (–3.2).
PROFITABILITY
The Group's operating margin was 2.5 per cent (negative) and the profit margin was 1.1 per cent (negative). Capital employed decreased by SEK 113.5 million to SEK 797.7 million. The turnover rate of capital employed was 1.6 (1.3) and the return on capital employed was 4.4 per cent (negative).
FINANCIAL TARGETS
The financial targets are an average annual growth of 10 per cent, achieving an operating margin of 8 per cent and an equity-assets ratio of 40 per cent.
COMMENTS ON THE GROUP'S OPERATING SEGMENTS
In 2010 the Group conducted its business through five operating segments. On pages 8–12 you will find comments on their development.
| Key ratios | Percentage of sales | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amounts in SEK million | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 13% | |
| Sales | 135.4 | 152.4 | 171.3 | 179.9 | ||
| Operating profit | 28.2 | 30.7 | 27.7 | 19.9 | ||
| Operating margin, % | 20.8 | 20.1 | 16.2 | 11.1 | ||
| Investments | 33.9 | 7.8 | 7.7 | 8.4 | ||
| Number of employees | 78 | 78 | 90 | 92 | ||
Steam generators being transported to the Studsvik facility.
Studsvik treats and reduces the volume of low and intermediate level waste on behalf of customers mainly in the nuclear power industry. The segment has a unique position in the European market in the fields of incineration of dry waste and treatment of scrap metal and large components. The waste is handled and treated at the customer's site or in a facility outside Nyköping.
Studsvik separates non-radioactive parts from contaminated components, which in turn are melted or incinerated. The process leads to a reduction in the amount of waste that must be sent for final disposal, which reduced the customer's costs.
Capacity utilization in the incineration facility was high throughout 2010 and the annual production was the highest in the history of the facility.
There was a high demand for the melting operations, which mainly treated large components. The bottlenecks that previously restricted capacity in the facility have been successively removed during the year.
Studsvik is alone in the world in offering a treatment concept for large components, with successful results. The market is interesting since many nuclear power plants have used components that are large in volume with considerable metal content. One of them is Bruce Power in Canada, which will transport 16 steam generators each weighing 100 tonnes to Studsvik. In 2010 Studsvik also signed an agreement with the Finnish nuclear power plant TVO for treatment and recycling of end-of-life heat exchangers. The order value is about SEK 25 million.
The operations continued to grow in 2010. Sales increased by 5 per cent to SEK 179.9 million (171.3), while operating profit decreased by 28 per cent to SEK 19.9 million (27.7). The figure includes value changes in foreign exchange contracts of SEK –4.4 million (4.5). The operating margin excluding these effects was 13.5 (13.5) per cent. The segment had a healthy order book at year-end.
The modernization of nuclear power plants in progress in several countries is expected to continue, which will generate waste that can be treated at Studsvik's facilities. This, added to the fact that an increasing number of countries allow low and intermediate level waste to be transported and treated outside their borders, means that the segment's available market is growing. Growth is also expected to continue as a consequence of Studsvik breaking into new geographical markets.
UNITED KINGDOM
| Key ratios | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amounts in SEK million | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | ||
| Sales | 129.1 | 148.6 | 86.1 | 80.5 | ||
| Operating profit/loss | 3.0 | –3.2 | –50.2 | –24.2 | ||
| Operating margin, % | 2.3 | neg | neg | neg | ||
| Investments | 42.4 | 38.3 | 56.4 | 1.1 | ||
| Number of employees | 65 | 86 | 66 | 64 |
Percentage of sales
6%
First delivery to Studsvik's Metal Recycling Facility in Workington, UK.
Studsvik treats low-level waste and carries out engineering consulting services for customers in the British nuclear power industry. The waste is treated at Studsvik's metal recycling facility (MRF). Studsvik was established in the United Kingdom in 2005 with the objective of taking market share within the framework of the national strategy for management of historical waste that the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) is responsible for. Studsvik is part of the consortium, UK Nuclear Waste Management (NWM), responsible for operating the United Kingdom's low-level radioactive waste repository. Studsvik owns 15 per cent of NWM.
Large parts of the UK nuclear power market are dependent on government funding. The existing state of public finances in 2010 had a negative impact on the market. Lead times in sales processes, which normally are long, increased even more, causing many projects to be deferred. As a result, capacity utilization was low in 2010 both in the consulting business and the MRF.
The organization was adapted during the year to existing market conditions.
Several factors of uncertainty in the market were removed towards the end of 2010, mainly the budget situation for the central government funded Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA). Market activity increased, as did the order book and capacity utilization, but the order book was still low at the close of the year. The NDA has allocated separate funds to finance treatment of metallic material. The NDA's decision creates the conditions for establishing a material flow that provides a basic level of capacity utilization for the MRF.
Sales decreased by 6 per cent to SEK 80.5 million (86.1). In local currency sales were unchanged between the years. The operating loss was SEK –24.2 million (–50.2). Structural costs of SEK 22.8 million were recognized in income in the previous year. NWM contributed a share in earnings of SEK 3.4 million (4.3).
GERMANY
| Key ratios | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amounts in SEK million | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | ||
| Sales | 341.3 | 387.9 | 450.5 | 461.5 | ||
| Operating profit | 25.3 | 23.3 | 27.8 | 28.7 | ||
| Operating margin, % | 7.4 | 6.0 | 6.2 | 6.2 | ||
| Investments | 17.6 | 7.8 | 4.1 | 1.8 | ||
| Number of employees | 564 | 594 | 644 | 661 |
The turbine hall in Obrigheim before being dismantled.
Studsvik's German operations address customers in Continental Europe. The segment has a broad range of services that cover the entire lifecycle of nuclear reactors and other nuclear facilities. A large proportion of the services are provided in connection with refueling and maintenance outages of nuclear power plants and the work is mainly carried out on the customers' premises. The segment also has growing operations in nuclear engineering services. Studsvik holds a strong market position with all the German and most of the Swiss and Belgian nuclear power plants as customers. Since 2008 Studsvik Germany has also conducted consulting operations in France.
Capacity utilization was high during the year, mainly due to extensive annual maintenance work at the German nuclear power reactors. Activity continued to be high in decommissioning projects in Germany and Belgium and qualified technical consulting services continued to grow.
In September 2010 the German government announced its nuclear power policy, under which amended legislation will extend the operational period of German reactors by an average of 12 years. The industry has responded positively to this, which opens a new market in the form of modernization and measures to extend lifetimes.
Operations in France grew during the year and Studsvik is now a certified supplier of nuclear engineering and decommissioning services. The decommissioning contract for Belgonucleaire's fuel factory in Dessel, Belgium was conducted at a high and stable level. At the nuclear power plant in Obrigheim, Germany Studsvik completed the two-year contract to decommission a turbine hall. The order situation in the segment is good and growth is mainly expected through Studsvik broadening its offering of nuclear engineering services in Germany and France.
During the year the former head of the segment left the operations. The costs of the change in management, SEK 5.9 million, were charged to income for 2010. Sales rose to SEK 461.5 million (450.5), an upturn of 13 per cent in local currency. The operating profit was SEK 28.7 million (27.8). Adjusted for the management change costs, the operating margin increased to 7.5 (6.2) per cent.
USA Key ratios
| Amounts in SEK million | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 427.7 | 317.1 | 213.3 | 272.0 | |||
| Operating profit/loss | 6.3 | –22.4 | –50.0 | 1.4 | |||
| Operating margin, % | 1.5 | neg | neg | 0.5 | |||
| Investments | 21.4 | 26.4 | 2.6 | 3.5 | |||
| Number of employees | 234 | 156 | 101 | 107 |
Studsvik offers a large number of services to nuclear facilities in the USA. The services include treatment of low and intermediate level waste at Studsvik's facilities in Tennessee and a niche offering of engineering and technical services based in Atlanta, Georgia.
At Erwin, Tennessee, low-level wet waste is treated in a facility that uses Studsvik's patented pyrolysis technology THORSM. For a large part of the year a shortage of transport containers restricted operations. The transport containers are used mainly for material with a higher level of radioactivity, called class B/C waste. The shortfall could partly be compensated for by material of a lower radioactive content. At the end of the year all transport containers were again in operation, which improved profitability.
Operations at the Memphis facility stabilized during 2010, but capacity utilization continued to be low given the general economic trend. Customers waited to send waste for treatment and thus cut costs in the short term. Output increased, however, at the end of the year and profitability improved.
The segment's consulting operations, which are primarily based on Studsvik's patented THORSM technology, have their primary customer base in the USA, but also carry out assignments in some other countries. At the end of 2010 contracts had been signed with customers in the USA, the UK, France and Japan.
For 2010 the USA segment reported sales of SEK 272.0 million (213.3) and an operating profit of SEK 1.4 million (–50.0). Structural costs of SEK 10.2 million were charged to income in the previous year.
Top picture: Inside Studsvik's facility in Erwin, Tennessee. Bottom picture: Steam generator for treatment at Studsvik's facility in Memphis, Tennessee.
GLOBAL SERVICES
| Key ratios | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amounts in SEK million | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | ||
| Sales | 178.8 | 196.0 | 264.3 | 296.6 | ||
| Operating profit | 14.4 | 13.0 | 45.7 | 33.1 | ||
| Operating margin, % | 8.1 | 6.6 | 17.3 | 11.2 | ||
| Investments | 5.3 | 14.4 | 8.3 | 9.2 | ||
| Number of employees | 118 | 129 | 138 | 153 |
Percentage of sales
Work with a lead cell in the active metal laboratory at the Studsvik facility in Sweden.
Studsvik carries out tests, investigations and analyses of nuclear fuel and materials for nuclear power plants, reactor and fuel manufacturers as well as government agencies and organizations around the world. Studsvik is also active in the field of nuclear engineering services and is the only independent supplier of software for fuel optimization and core monitoring. The testing and analysis is carried out at Studsvik's laboratories in Sweden, while the software operations are conducted at several offices in Europe and the USA. Development of software takes place mainly in the USA.
The market showed strong growth in 2010 and the segment had a good inflow of orders. A program to streamline laboratory operations was carried out during the year, which contributed to the good earnings trend. During the year Studsvik was awarded a large number of contracts in the field of materials technology, including several analyses of reactor fuel for a British customer.
Studsvik has invested in a transport flask for reactor fuel to be delivered in early 2011. The flask, which is to be used to transport fuel rods, provides good conditions for minimizing delays in transportation, thereby achieving better capacity utilization in the laboratories.
The consulting operations increased both sales and profitability during the year. Strong demand has led to an increase in the number of Studsvik employees in the area.
Studsvik holds a strong position in the field of core monitoring software. The software is used by about half the world's nuclear power plants. There was strong development in the field during the year, with high new sales levels of software and program versions to both new and existing customers.
Global Services sales rose to SEK 296.6 million (264.3), which corresponds to a 14 per cent increase in local currencies. The operating profit fell to SEK 33.1 million (45.7). The figure includes value changes in foreign exchange contracts of SEK 0.5 million (2.5) and capital gains from the sale of a business segment of SEK 0 million (6.7). The operating margin, excluding these effects, was 11.0 (14.0) per cent.
CAPITAL EXPENDITURE
The Group's capital expenditure amounted to SEK 25.6 million (81.6). Investments for the year include a scanning electron microscope for SEK 6.3 million and automatic tube threading equipment for SEK 5.0 million.
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
Development projects are initiated and implemented both in co-operation with customers in the form of consulting contracts and within the framework of Studsvik's internal product development. Research expenditure is expensed as it is incurred. Identifiable expenditure for the development of new processes and products is capitalized to the extent it is expected to bring economic benefits.
In 2010 total costs of company-funded research and development amounted to SEK 40.3 million (46.1). Most resources were allocated to Studsvik's in-core fuel management codes. In software development, the expenditure is a combination of maintenance of existing software and new development. As of the second half of 2010 a new principle for classification of costs of research and development has been applied in the Software area of operation. It is primarily the costs that lie in the borderland between software maintenance and new development that are reported as costs of services sold. The new principle means that a greater proportion of the total cost is reported as costs of services sold and a smaller proportion as research and development. The application of the new model means a reduction in the reported costs of research and development of SEK 6.2 million in 2010. As the economic benefits of the new development work are allocated over a very long period this expenditure is expensed as it arises.
PARENT COMPANY
Parent company operations comprise the co-ordination of tasks for the Group and assets mainly consist of shares in subsidiaries. Parent company sales were SEK 10.5 million (11.2). The operating loss was SEK –25.6 million (–31.0).
Profit/loss after financial items was SEK –2.5 million (0.4). This includes dividend from subsidiaries of SEK 21.4 million (32.0). The parent company's investments amounted to SEK 0 million (0). Cash and cash equivalents amounted to SEK 43.2 million (49.3) and interest-bearing liabilities to SEK 135.7 million (201.9).
BENEFITS TO SENIOR MANAGEMENT
The Annual General Meeting held on April 29, 2010 adopted the principles for benefits to senior management.
Senior management executives will be offered a commercially competitive fixed salary based on the individual executive's responsibilities and powers. Salary will be fixed per calendar year. Senior management may be offered performance-related remuneration of a maximum of 50 per cent of fixed salary. Performance-related remuneration will be primarily based on the Group's financial targets. A plan for the performance-related remuneration will be determined for the financial year.
Senior management may arrange pension solutions on an individual basis in addition to the provisions of collective agreements or other agreements. They may thus convert salary and performance-related remuneration to extra pension contributions, given that the cost to Studsvik is unchanged over time.
A maximum period of notice of 12 months from either senior management or Studsvik is applicable. A severance payment equivalent to a maximum of 12 months' salary, in addition to salary during the period of notice, may be payable. There is more information concerning benefits to senior management in note 38.
The Board of Directors does not intend to propose any change in these principles at the 2011 Annual General Meeting.
EMPLOYEES
The average number of employees in 2010 was 1,169 (1,132). The Group has adopted a common Code of Conduct that focuses on four areas of responsibility:
- • Employees and organization
- • Society
- • Customers and suppliers
- • Environment
Studsvik has a program to reduce the number of workrelated injuries. In 2010 the number of work-related injuries resulting in sickness absence was reduced from 28 in 2009 to 24 in 2010.
ENVIRONMENT
The Group conducts activities requiring licenses in Sweden, the United Kingdom and the USA. Activities at the Group's Swedish facilities are licensed under the Swedish Environmental Code, the Act on Nuclear Activities and the Radiation Protection Act. Activities in the USA and the UK are conducted in a corresponding way in accordance with national legislation.
The Swedish nuclear facilities that require a license under the Act on Nuclear Activities include laboratories where radioactive materials are used, facilities for treatment of low and intermediate level waste and a facility for storage of nuclear material. The main environmental impact from the Group's facilities is from emissions and discharges to air and water. The licenses under which the nuclear facilities are operated state limit and recommended values for emissions and discharges to the exterior environment.
DECOMMISSIONING OF NUCLEAR FACILITIES
The operations at Studsvik's nuclear facilities in Sweden are conducted under license pursuant to the Swedish Act on Nuclear Activities and it is therefore Studsvik's responsibility to decommission the facilities. Under the Act the holder of the license has both the technical and the financial responsibility for decommissioning.
In accordance with the Act on Financing the Handling of Certain Radioactive Waste etc (1988:1597) (the Studsvik Act) the Swedish nuclear power producers pay a fee per generated kWh of electricity to the Nuclear Waste Fund to cover the costs of decommissioning the main part of Studsvik's nuclear facilities. Regular cost estimates are made in order to establish the extent of the obligation. These form the basis for determining the fee payable to the Nuclear Waste Fund by the nuclear industry. Decommissioning in practice means that when Studsvik decides to permanently close down a facility covered by the Studsvik Act, ownership is transferred to a company owned by the nuclear power industry, which carries out the decommissioning at a time that is decided by that company. In accordance with this, in December 2010 the R2 and R2-0 reactors, which Studsvik closed down in 2005, were transferred to AB SVAFO, which is owned by the nuclear power industry.
The Group's Swedish facilities that are not covered by the Studsvik Act are governed by an Act that came into force in 2007 (2006:647). Under that Act Studsvik is financially liable to ensure future decommissioning of these facilities. This is done partly by paying a fee to the Nuclear Waste Fund, partly by pledging collateral to assure compliance. Cost estimates are made to determine the extent of Studsvik's obligation. These then form the basis for determining the fee to be paid by Studsvik to the Nuclear Waste Fund. The fee paid by Studsvik in 2010 was SEK 1.1 million. Studsvik assesses that the annual fee will on the whole remain at that level. Provision is made in the accounts for the obligation Studsvik has under IAS 37, which also means that an annual cost of the obligation for the estimated economic life of the facility is charged to income. The annual cost will be more or less equivalent to the fee paid to the Nuclear Waste Fund. The balance in the Nuclear Waste Fund is recorded as an asset in the accounts.
For its nuclear facilities in the USA and the United Kingdom the Group makes provisions in its own balance sheet for future decommissioning. In the USA Studsvik also provides supplementary collateral for the obligation in the form of bank guarantees.
RISK MANAGEMENT
Studsvik operates on an international market that is exposed to competition. The responsibility for assessing operational and financial risk lies with the respective subsidiary. The subsidiaries' risk assessments are examined, compared and followed up by the parent company and dealt with on a current basis by the board of directors of the respective subsidiary.
An overall analysis of the Group's risks and how they are dealt with is presented annually to the Board of Directors of Studsvik AB and is followed up on a regular basis. The Group has a high safety culture, which rests on a long tradition of clear routines for quality assurance and follow-up in the context of various quality certification processes.
The fact that Studsvik operates in the nuclear sector entails special risks that are regulated and supervised by national agencies and international bodies. An overall risk assessment must include all parts of the annual report and a general business environment analysis. Selected risk factors are described below in no order of rank. Financial risks are dealt with in the section "Financial risk management", note 2.
External risks
Licensing obligation and regulatory framework
Studsvik handles radioactive material and waste, which means that some of the operations must be licensed under the Swedish Environmental Code and are subject to official supervision and approval. Consequently there is a risk that the conditions governing operations may be changed through amendment or cancellation of official permits, changes in the regulatory framework or through political decisions. This may for example involve further protective measures that Studsvik may need to invest in to fulfill requirements. Studsvik may be notified by regulators of alleged infringements of licensing or regulations.
As far as the management and Board of Directors can judge, Studsvik fulfils the requirements imposed by such regulations. The Group's high safety culture means that it has a high capacity for adjustment to new rules and terms of reference. Working methods that reduce emissions and risks are continuously being enhanced.
In all countries storage and final disposal of nuclear waste are subject to a strict regulatory framework, which does not allow waste to be mixed, for example. In the USA there is discussion on allowing the mixture of high-level waste with lowlevel waste as an alternative method of managing waste with high levels of radioactivity. Such a change would mean that the business competitiveness of some of Studsvik's services would be reduced on the American market.
Market
Demand for Studsvik's services depends on a number of factors, and in the long term is dependent on developments in the nuclear power industry and the factors influencing them. By addressing its services to the nuclear power industry's needs throughout plant lifecycles, Studsvik's business is only dependent in the very long term on the survival of the nuclear power industry.
Public opinion
Issues relating to nuclear technology are of public interest. Various issues may be subject to expressions of opinion and debate. In such a context it cannot be ruled out that opinion may emerge on matters that directly or indirectly restrict Studsvik's scope of business action. Studsvik acts consistently to maintain high public confidence by doing what it can not to conduct its business in conflict with public opinion.
Business activities focus on improving the safety profile of nuclear power. Its approach to the world around is characterized by dialogue and the principle of the greatest possible transparency.
Operational risks
Technology
Software, laboratory activities, waste treatment and certain specialist services provided through Studsvik's operations are based on proprietary technology that is constantly exposed to competitive challenges. The possibility of other methods being developed that reduce the competitiveness of Studsvik's technologies cannot be ruled out.
Studsvik manages this risk by patenting its proprietary technology whenever it is considered possible and financially justifiable. The risk is also managed through continuous product development in close cooperation with customers, as well as through largely offering customers package solutions, based on Studsvik's extensive experience, which makes Studsvik less sensitive to the replication of individual services or products.
Transportation
A large part of Studsvik's operations, particularly in the field of materials testing and waste management, depend on transportation of material to and from Studsvik's facilities, which could be hindered by new legislation or amendments to international conventions. Transportation also requires official approval, special equipment and/or vehicles, resulting in the possibility of prolonged delays, which lead to losses in earnings. Transportation already complies with high safety standards, is subject to frequent inspections by supervisory authorities and has a low risk of harmful consequences in the event of an accident. By maintaining a high level of competence within Studsvik's own transport organization and by investing in its own transport flask, the risk is limited.
Operation of company facilities
Studsvik conducts its business at its own facilities. Technical failures that cause unplanned operational disruptions cannot be ruled out, and may have an adverse effect on income and give rise to costs. Studsvik's quality and monitoring systems, as well as its competence development processes, are intended to minimize the risk of unplanned operational disruptions, and improve contingency planning to minimize the effects of any disruptions that do nevertheless occur.
Dependence on employees
The running of Studsvik's facilities depends on the workforce being complete and competent. Studsvik has a long history of industrial peace. However, labor conflicts that may affect business and cause loss of income cannot be ruled out. Studsvik works actively to create stable and sound relations with employees and trade union organizations. An active human resources policy with the means and systems required for employee development creates a high level of job satisfaction.
In accordance with Swedish legislation Studsvik has trade union representatives on the board of the parent company.
Dependence on key personnel
Studsvik offers proprietary technical solutions and services using different types of specialist expertise. This makes the company to some extent dependent on key personnel. This risk is continually limited by systematizing processes, recruitment and competence development.
Fixed price contracts
In connection with large service contracts, Studsvik sometimes accepts fixed price contracts. These contracts require effective risk management and project management. Studsvik trains its project managers and applies special procedures that are integrated into the Group's quality systems to ensure that these risks are managed professionally.
Supplier liability
Studsvik supplies services with a high technical content to qualified customers. As a supplier, Studsvik is responsible for timely delivery, functionality and other qualities of services ordered. If a service is delivered late or does not fulfill requirements that a customer can rightfully impose, Studsvik risks loss of income, for example as a consequence of costs incurred for replacement or damages. Studsvik makes regular assessments of potential exposures and makes provision in the balance sheet.
Owner liability for waste
In the USA Studsvik takes over owner liability for certain waste from its customers. The Group has agreed with the subcontractor on storage of this waste pending the opening of a final repository. Changes in regulatory or commercial conditions that necessitate amendments or supplements to this arrangement cannot be ruled out. The risk is managed by Studsvik making provisions in the balance sheet for future costs of storage and disposal and receiving compensation for the risks associated with long-term commitments. Liquid assets referring to the future commitments are deposited in a blocked account in an American bank.
Dependence on suppliers
Part of Studsvik's strategy is to build up unique customer offers together with selected partners. This can result in a measure of natural dependence on these partners. The design of Studsvik's contracts enables close relationships based on trust, while keeping alternative partners available.
Financing and political decisions
In most countries, nuclear decommissioning and the treatment of radioactive waste require the active involvement of the authorities, for example through decisions on financing, decommissioning permits, and rules regulating final disposal.
In many markets these activities are funded through complex systems involving a combination of accumulated funds, income from the operations of nuclear power plants, and taxes. Consequently, political decisions affect demand for Studsvik's services, particularly in the areas of waste management and decommissioning. Delays in processing by the authorities and resulting delay in completion of contracts cannot be ruled out.
Insurable risks
Accidents and stoppages
Studsvik conducts its business at its own laboratories and facilities. The possibility of an accident at one of these sites, or in connection with transportation to or from a site, cannot be ruled out. Potential accident risks are regularly surveyed at the subsidiaries. Preventive measures are integrated into the Group's quality and safety systems. In order to reduce the negative impact on profits that an accident and subsequent stoppage could have, all facilities are covered by property insurance and consequential loss insurance has been taken out for all strategic facilities.
Damage caused to a contracting party or third party
Error or negligence in performance of a service or delivery of a product can lead to a contracting party or third party suffering physical and/or financial damage. The concept of damage includes personal injury, material damage and financial damage. Third party liability insurance has been taken out to cover Studsvik against the financial risks and consequences of its business. The business is insured from two risk perspectives; nuclear liability and non-nuclear liability.
In cases where the Group conducts nuclear activities subject to license, it is a licensing requirement that insurance has been taken out and maintained. This is regulated in the Nuclear Liability Act in Sweden and corresponding legislation in other countries. This legislation also regulates the insurance amounts, which are currently SDR 360 million (millions of special drawing rights), equivalent to SEK 3.9 billion. Nuclear liability insurance for the Swedish operations is provided by Nordic Nuclear Insurers (NNI) and European Liability Insurers Limited (ELINI). Insurance for the UK operations is provided by Nuclear Risk Insurers Limited (NRI). Liability insurance for the American operations is provided by the American Nuclear Insurers Liability Insurance Pool (ANI).
The non-nuclear operations are insured through a global liability insurance policy with the insurance company IFP&C Insurance Ltd.
Other risks
Theft, sabotage or attack
A company handling radioactive material can never completely exclude the possibility of theft. The transportation of radioactive material, as well as facilities for storage and processing, can be the target of sabotage or other forms of attack.
Studsvik takes active measures to maintain physical protection in close cooperation with the police and public authorities. The level of physical protection is regularly adjusted in line with the assessment of the threat picture made by the police and public authorities. Studsvik follows the plans drawn up by the licensing and supervisory authorities.
Cost liability for decommissioning
The operations in Studsvik's Swedish nuclear facilities are run under license pursuant to the Act on Nuclear Activities and it is therefore Studsvik's responsibility to decommission the facilities. Under local regulations Studsvik is technically and financially responsible for decommissioning the Group's US and UK facilities. The scope and implications of these obligations and a risk assessment of them are described in more detail in the administration report, page 13.
Environmental debt
Studsvik generates only an extremely limited volume of waste that impacts the environment. When Studsvik manages radioactive waste on behalf of a customer, the liability for the residual radioactive products lies with the customer, with the exception of the Erwin facility, where Studsvik takes over ownership of the waste. Studsvik has a contract with Waste Control Specialists for disposal of this waste.
Sensitivity analysis
Variations in prices to customers and the Group's costs affect the Group's earnings. The Group's largest single cost item is personnel, which accounts for 52 per cent of total costs. The Group's currency exposure is greatest against USD, EUR and GBP.
| Sensitivity analysis | Change | Effect on operating profit |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Price to customer | 1% | +/- | SEK 13.4 million |
| Personnel costs | 1% | +/- | SEK 7.0 million |
| Exchange rate USD/EUR/GBP | 10% | +/- | SEK 9.8 million |
THE STUDSVIK SHARE
Share price and trading
The Studsvik share is listed on the NASDAQ OMX Stockholm exchange. The share price rose in 2010 by 12 per cent, from SEK 65.25 to SEK 73, corresponding to a market value of SEK 600 million. During the year the price varied between a low of SEK 59.75 on September 28 and a high of SEK 94.25 on April 21.
In 2010, 2.78 million Studsvik shares were traded for a value of SEK 191.8 million. This corresponds to 54 per cent of the free float (the value of shares that are available for trading), to be compared with 87 per cent in the previous year. The market value of the free float was SEK 377.4 million at year-end. The free float refers to shares held by shareholders with less than 10 per cent of the capital.
Number of shares and share capital
On December 31, 2010 Studsvik AB (publ) had 8,218,611 shares in issue. Each share carries one vote and entitles the owner to share equally in the company's assets and earnings. The quotient value is SEK 1.0 and the share capital amounted to SEK 8.2 million.
| Shareholders, December 31, 2010 | Number of shares | Holding. % |
|---|---|---|
| Karinen Family | 1,769,552 | 21.5 |
| Briban Invest AB | 1,283,492 | 15.6 |
| Allianz Global Investors | 714,561 | 8.7 |
| Erste Bank Österreichische Sparkassen | 385,429 | 4.7 |
| Credit Agricole Suisse SA | 348,098 | 4.2 |
| State Street Bank, Boston | 269,089 | 3.3 |
| Invus Investment AB | 199,800 | 2.4 |
| Citibank NA, London | 154,868 | 1.9 |
| HSBC Trinkahaus and Burkhardt AG | 136,730 | 1.7 |
| Blue Whale Ltd | 131,246 | 1.6 |
| Total, 10 largest shareholders – holdings | 5,392,865 | 65.6 |
| Other shareholders | 2,825,746 | 34.4 |
| Total | 8,218,611 | 100.0 |
Change in share capital
| Year | Transaction | Increase in number of shares |
Share capital SEK |
Total number of shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Founding | 500,000 | 500,000 | 500,000 |
| 2001 | Bonus issue | 5,300,000 | 5,800,000 | 5,800,000 |
| 2001 | Private placement | 2,314,211 | 8,114,211 | 8,114,211 |
| 2004 | New issue1) | 2,400 | 8,116,611 | 8,116,611 |
| 2005 | New issue1) | 102,000 | 8,218,611 | 8,218,611 |
1) Conversion of warrants.
Shareholder structure, December 31, 2010
| Shareholding | Number of shareholders |
Number of shares | % of total shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 – 500 | 3,586 | 383,430 | 4.7 |
| 501 – 2,000 | 438 | 483,229 | 5.9 |
| 2,001 – 10,000 | 136 | 623,356 | 7.6 |
| 10,001 – 50,000 | 33 | 806,147 | 9.8 |
| 50,001 – 100,000 | 7 | 447,074 | 5.4 |
| 100,001 – | 16 | 5,475,375 | 66.6 |
| Total | 4,216 | 8,218,611 | 100.0 |
Data per share
| Amount, SEK | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of shares at close of period | 8,218,611 | 8,218,611 | 8,218,611 | 8,218,611 | 8,218,611 |
| Average number of shares | 8,218,611 | 8,218,611 | 8,218,611 | 8,218,611 | 8,218,611 |
| Price, December 31 | 253.00 | 155.00 | 55.00 | 65.25 | 73.00 |
| Earnings per share before dilution | 4.24 | 5.65 | –0.05 | –4.28 | 0.49 |
| Earnings per share after dilution | 4.24 | 5.65 | –0.05 | –4.28 | 0.49 |
| Equity per share | 67.97 | 69.58 | 74.32 | 65.82 | 63.37 |
| P/E ratio | 60 | 27 | neg | neg | 149 |
Shareholders
On December 31 Studsvik had 4,216 shareholders. The percentage of shares registered abroad was 37.1 per cent. The two largest owners, the Karinen family and Briban Invest AB, held 37.1 per cent of the shares and the ten largest owners 65.6 per cent. At year-end Studsvik's Board of Directors owned 2,647,784 shares, corresponding to 32.2 per cent of capital and votes. The Executive Group Management together owned 25,600 shares, corresponding to 0.3 per cent of the shares.
Dividend policy and dividend
The Board's goal is that on average the dividend should correspond to at least 30 per cent of the consolidated profit after tax. Decisions on dividend proposals will, however, depend on Studsvik's growth potential, the strength of its balance sheet, liquid funds and financial position in general. The Board of Directors proposes to the Annual General Meeting that no dividend be distributed for the 2010 financial year.
Liquidity provider
Remium AB has been appointed to act as liquidity provider for the company's share.
Analysts
The Studsvik share is followed on a continuous basis by Alex Barnett, Jefferies, and Erik Rolander, Remium.
Information on the Articles of Association
There is no provision in Studsvik's Articles of Association that restricts the right to transfer shares. The company has not transferred any of its own shares or issued new shares during the financial year. The company is not aware of any agreements between shareholders that may result in restrictions on the right to transfer shares in the company. The company is not a party to any material agreement that is affected by any public take-over bid. The company's employees do not hold any shares for which the voting right cannot be exercised directly. The elected members of the Board of Directors are appointed by the Annual General Meeting. There is no provision in the Articles of Association concerning appointment and dismissal of Board members.
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
The company has prepared a corporate governance report that is separate from the administration report. This can be found on pages 55–57.
OUTLOOK
The need for electricity is increasing globally and electricity production from nuclear power will increase. New nuclear power capacity is being planned and built in many countries, in parallel with the modernization and output increase of nuclear power plants in several of the countries where Studsvik operates. Decommissioning of nuclear facilities is continuing and is expected to continue by and large at an unchanged rate. Demand is strong for the services of the type Studsvik offers, including waste treatment, materials testing, software and consulting services. The British and American markets that have been characterized by weak national economic development are successively recovering.
PROPOSED DISTRIBUTION OF PROFITS
In view of the fact that the Group's financial position is not in parity with the Group's targets, the Board of Directors proposes that no dividend be distributed for 2010. The total profits at the disposal of the Annual General Meeting comprise the parent company's non-restricted equity, SEK 649,751,668, consisting of retained earnings, SEK 645,403,987 and profit for the year, SEK 4,347,681. The Board of Directors proposes that the profits be distributed as follows:
| To be carried forward | SEK 649,751,668 |
|---|---|
| Total non-restricted equity | |
| in the parent company | SEK 649,751,668 |
Group statement of comprehensive income
| Note | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4 | 1,344,106 | 1,216,350 |
| Costs of services sold | 7 | –1,027,193 | –949,415 |
| Gross profit | 316,913 | 266,935 | |
| Selling and marketing costs | 7 | –52,768 | –52,066 |
| Administrative expenses | 7, 8 | –186,613 | –201,100 |
| Research and development costs | 7 | –40,271 | –46,122 |
| Share in earnings from associated companies | 17 | 7,260 | 13,123 |
| Other operating income | 5 | 3,294 | 15,823 |
| Other operating expenses | 6 | –14,407 | –26,582 |
| Operating profit/loss | 4–9 | 33,408 | –29,989 |
| Financial income | 10, 12 | 3,830 | 4,805 |
| Financial expenses | 10, 12 | –22,874 | –24,582 |
| Profit/loss before tax | 14,364 | –49,766 | |
| Income tax | 11 | –10,352 | 14,568 |
| NET PROFIT/LOSS FOR THE YEAR | 4,012 | –35,198 | |
| Other comprehensive income | |||
| Translation differences on foreign subsidiaries | –28,320 | –22,501 | |
| Cash flow hedging | 5,274 | –4,936 | |
| Income tax on items recognized in other comprehensive income | –1,387 | 1,298 | |
| Other comprehensive income for the year, net after tax | –24,433 | –26,139 | |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | –20,421 | –61,337 | |
| Income for the year attributable to | |||
| Parent company's shareholders | 4,012 | –35,198 | |
| Non-controlling interests | - | - | |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to | |||
| Parent company's shareholders | –20,405 | –61,315 | |
| Non-controlling interests | –16 | –22 | |
| Earnings per share calculated on income attributable to | |||
| the parent company's shareholders during the year (SEK) | 13 | ||
| – Before dilution | 13 | 0.49 | –4.28 |
| – After dilution | 0.49 | –4.28 |
Group statement of financial position
| Note | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||
| Non-current assets | |||
| Property, plant and equipment | 15 | 490,144 | 527,811 |
| Intangible assets | 16 | 350,659 | 387,510 |
| Investments in associated companies | 17 | 25,348 | 30,701 |
| Deferred tax assets | 30 | 98,291 | 93,561 |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 18, 22 | 46,243 | 17,694 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 18, 20, 22 | 573 | 2,325 |
| Trade and other receivables | 18, 21 | 3,396 | 3,531 |
| Total non-current assets | 1,014,654 | 1,063,133 | |
| Current assets | |||
| Inventories | 23 | 19,507 | 17,958 |
| Trade and other receivables | 18, 21 | 318,834 | 296,299 |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 18, 22 | 557 | 590 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 18, 20, 22 | 5,095 | 716 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 18, 24 | 68,376 | 74,661 |
| Total current assets | 412,369 | 390,224 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 1,427,023 | 1,453,357 | |
| EQUITY | |||
| Capital and reserves attributable to parent company's shareholders | |||
| Share capital | 25 | 8,219 | 8 219 |
| Other contributed capital | 25 | 225,272 | 225,272 |
| Other reserves | 27 | –1,545 | 22,872 |
| Retained earnings | 26 | 288,580 | 284,568 |
| Equity attributable to the parent company's shareholders | 520,526 | 540,931 | |
| Non-controlling interests | 282 | 298 | |
| Total equity | 520,808 | 541,229 | |
| LIABILITIES | |||
| Non-current liabilities | |||
| Borrowings | 18, 29 | 146,002 | 284,536 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 18, 20, 22 | 948 | 78 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 30 | 38,063 | 33,955 |
| Pension obligations | 31 | 5,749 | 7,489 |
| Other provisions | 32 | 215,600 | 128,364 |
| Trade and other payables | 28 | 12,605 | 11,381 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 418,967 | 465,803 | |
| Current liabilities | |||
| Trade and other payables | 28 | 337,479 | 334,703 |
| Current tax liabilities | 15,935 | 14,515 | |
| Borrowings | 18, 29 | 129,933 | 85,353 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 18, 20, 22 | 1,987 | 3,939 |
| Other provisions | 32 | 1,914 | 7,815 |
| Total current liabilities | 487,248 | 446,325 | |
| Total liabilities | 906,215 | 912,128 | |
| TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABLITIES | 1,427,023 | 1,453,357 |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
| Share capital | Other paid in capital |
Other reserves |
Retained earnings |
Equity attributable to parent company shareholders |
Non controlling interests |
Total equity |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening balance at January 1, 2009 | 8,219 | 225,272 | 48,989 | 327,985 | 610,465 | 320 | 610,785 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | –26,117 | –35,198 | –61,315 | –22 | –61,337 | ||
| Dividend | –8,219 | –8,219 | –8,219 | ||||
| Closing balance at December 31, 2009 | 8,219 | 225,272 | 22,872 | 284,568 | 540,931 | 298 | 541,229 |
| Opening balance at January 1, 2010 | 8,219 | 225,272 | 22,872 | 284,568 | 540,931 | 298 | 541,229 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | –24,417 | 4,012 | –20,405 | –16 | –20,421 | ||
| Dividend | - | ||||||
| Closing balance at December 31, 2010 | 8,219 | 225,272 | –1,545 | 288,580 | 520,526 | 282 | 520,808 |
Group statement of cash flow
| Note | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities | |||
| Operating profit/loss | 33,408 | –29,989 | |
| Adjustment for non-cash items | 33 | 73,458 | 93,245 |
| 106,866 | 63,256 | ||
| Interest received | 884 | 718 | |
| Interest paid | –16,603 | –22,085 | |
| Income tax paid | –12,327 | –3,143 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities before change in working capital | 78,820 | 38,746 | |
| Change in working capital | |||
| – Current assets | –46,111 | –29,644 | |
| – Other current liabilities | 74,805 | 12,341 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 107,514 | 21,443 | |
| Cash flow from investing activities | |||
| Sales of subsidiaries and other business units | 36 | - | –10,388 |
| Acquisition of financial assets | –27,183 | –4,335 | |
| Disposals of financial assets | 1,006 | - | |
| Purchases of property, plant and equipment | 15 | –25,275 | –77,742 |
| Sale of property, plant and equipment | 15 | –143 | 654 |
| Purchases of intangible assets | 16 | –332 | –1,032 |
| Dividend from associated companies | 17 | 10,369 | 2,485 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | –41,558 | –90,358 | |
| Cash flow from financing activities | |||
| Loans raised | 29 | 171 | 30,419 |
| Repayments of loans | 29 | –68,828 | –24,043 |
| Dividend | 14 | - | –8,219 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | –68,657 | –1,843 | |
| Decrease in cash and cash equivalents | –2,701 | –70,758 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year | 74,661 | 147,713 | |
| Translation difference | –3,584 | –2,294 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of the year | 24 | 68,376 | 74,661 |
Parent company income statement
| Note | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 40 | 10,519 | 11,158 |
| Costs of services sold | –3,105 | –6,316 | |
| Gross profit | 7,414 | 4,842 | |
| Administrative expenses | –34,122 | –35,852 | |
| Other operating income | 1,258 | - | |
| Other operating expenses | –115 | –20 | |
| Operating loss | 40–43 | –25,565 | –31,030 |
| Dividends from subsidiaries | 21,422 | 32,050 | |
| Interest income and similar items | 45 | 12,950 | 13,593 |
| Interest expense and similar items | 46 | –11,356 | –14,220 |
| Profit/loss before tax | –2,549 | 393 | |
| Appropriations | 47 | - | 2,510 |
| Income tax | 48 | 6,896 | 7,829 |
| NET PROFIT FOR THE YEAR | 4,347 | 10,732 | |
| Parent company statement of comprehensive income | |||
| Net profit for the year | 4,347 | 10,732 | |
| Other comprehensive income | |||
| Group contributions from subsidiaries | 30,000 | 40,000 | |
| Income tax on items recognized in other comprehensive income | –7,890 | –10,520 | |
| Other comprehensive income for the year, net after tax | 22,110 | 29,480 | |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | 26,457 | 40,212 |
Parent company balance sheet
| Note | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||
| Non-current assets | |||
| Property, plant and equipment | 49 | ||
| – Equipment and tools | 110 | 387 | |
| Financial assets | 50 | ||
| – Deferred tax assets | 3,126 | 2,814 | |
| – Shares in subsidiaries | 52 | 833,995 | 812,512 |
| – Receivables from Group companies | 251,560 | 266,866 | |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 50 | 15,493 | 13,052 |
| Total non-current assets | 1,104,284 | 1,095,631 | |
| Current assets | |||
| Inventories and goods for resale | 661 | 417 | |
| Trade and other receivables | 700 | 89 | |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 557 | 590 | |
| Derivative financial instruments | 57 | 2,933 | - |
| Receivables from Group companies | 32,144 | 46,767 | |
| Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 51 | 1,165 | 1,013 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 43,208 | 49,339 | |
| Total current assets | 81,368 | 98,215 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 1,185,652 | 1,193,846 | |
| EQUITY | |||
| Equity | |||
| Share capital | 8,219 | 8,219 | |
| Restricted reserves Total restricted equity |
225,272 233,491 |
225,272 233,491 |
|
| Non-restricted equity | |||
| Non-restricted reserves | 645,404 | 612,562 | |
| Net profit for the year | 4,347 | 10,732 | |
| Total non-restricted equity | 649,751 | 623,294 | |
| Total equity | 883,242 | 856,785 | |
| Untaxed reserves | - | - | |
| LIABILITIES | |||
| Non-current liabilities | |||
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 53 | 37,518 | 144,398 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 606 | - | |
| Liabilities to Group companies | 40,466 | 28,106 | |
| Other liabilities | 11,261 | 10,042 | |
| Total non-current liabilities | 89,851 | 182,546 | |
| Current liabilities | |||
| Liabilities to Group companies | 99,104 | 84,494 | |
| Trade payables | 2,530 | 1,812 | |
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 53 | 98,215 | 57,484 |
| Income tax liability | 3,142 | 2,554 | |
| Derivative financial instruments | 57 | 628 | 35 |
| Other liabilities | 1,346 | 958 | |
| Accrued expenses and deferred income | 54 | 7,594 | 7,178 |
| Total current liabilities | 212,559 | 154,515 | |
| Total liabilities | 302,410 | 337,061 | |
| TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABLITIES | 1,185,652 | 1,193,846 | |
PARENT COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
| Share capital | Statutory reserve |
Non-restricted equity |
Total equity |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening balance at January 1, 2009 | 8,219 | 225,272 | 591,301 | 824,792 |
| Group contribution received | 40,000 | 40,000 | ||
| Tax effect of Group contributions | –10,520 | –10,520 | ||
| Dividend | –8,219 | –8,219 | ||
| Profit for the year stated in the income statement | 10,732 | 10,732 | ||
| Closing balance at December 31, 2009 | 8,219 | 225,272 | 623,294 | 856,785 |
| Opening balance at January 1, 2010 | 8,219 | 225,272 | 623,294 | 856,785 |
| Group contribution received | 30,000 | 30,000 | ||
| Tax effect of Group contributions | –7,890 | –7,890 | ||
| Dividend | - | - | ||
| Profit for the year stated in the income statement | 4,347 | 4,347 | ||
| Closing balance at December 31, 2010 | 8,219 | 225,272 | 649,751 | 883,242 |
Parent company cash flow statement
| Note | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities | |||
| Operating loss | –25,565 | –31,030 | |
| Adjustment for non-cash items | 59 | –950 | 317 |
| –26,515 | –30,713 | ||
| Interest received | 6,718 | 10,572 | |
| Dividend received | 21,422 | 32,050 | |
| Interest paid | –7,366 | –12,465 | |
| Income tax paid | –111 | 12 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities before change in working capital | –5,852 | –544 | |
| Change in working capital | |||
| – Current assets | 1,554 | –635 | |
| – Other current liabilities | 18,379 | 51,431 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 14,081 | 50,252 | |
| Cash flow from investing activities | |||
| Sale of subsidiaries | - | 1,000 | |
| Sale of property, plant and equipment | 5 | - | |
| Loans to subsidiaries | 50 | –15,687 | –92,986 |
| Disposal of other financial assets | - | 2,645 | |
| Cash flow from investing activities | –15,682 | –89,341 | |
| Cash flow from financing activities | |||
| Repayments of loans | –57,474 | –18,972 | |
| Loans raised | 12,944 | - | |
| Dividend paid | - | –8,219 | |
| Group contribution received | 40,000 | 31,500 | |
| Cash flow from financing activities | –4,530 | 4,309 | |
| Decrease in cash and cash equivalents | –6,131 | –34,780 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year | 49,339 | 84,119 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of the year | 43,208 | 49,339 |
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED ACCOUNTS
Amounts in SEK '000 unless otherwise stated
Note 1 Accounting policies and valuation principles
The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation of these consolidated accounts are set out below. These policies have been applied consistently to all the years presented, unless otherwise stated.
1.1. BASIS OF PREPARATION
The consolidated accounts for the Studsvik Group have been prepared in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act, RFR 1 Supplementary accounting rules for groups and International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and IFRIC interpretations as adopted by the EU. The consolidated accounts have been prepared in accordance with the historical cost method except as regards available for sale financial assets and financial assets and liabilities carried at fair value through the income statement.
Preparing statements in accordance with IFRS requires the use of a number of important accounting estimates. Furthermore, the management must make certain judgements when applying the Group's accounting policies. The areas that entail a high degree of judgement, which are complex or of such a nature that assumptions and estimates are critical to the consolidated accounts are specified in note 3.
Standards, amendments and interpretations that have come into force and are applied by the Group
- • IFRS 3 (revised), "Business combinations", and the consequent amendments to IAS 27, "Consolidated and separate financial statements", IAS 28, "Investments in associates", and IAS 31, "Interests in joint ventures", are to be applied prospectively for business combinations where the date of acquisition falls in the first financial year starting on or after July 1, 2009. The revised standard continues to prescribe the acquisition method of accounting for business combinations but with some material amendments. For example, all payments made to purchase a business are recognized at fair value on the acquisition date, including contingent purchase amounts classified as liabilities and thereafter revalued via the statement of comprehensive income. An accounting policy choice can be made, on a transaction by transaction basis, to measure a non-controlling interest in the acquired business at fair value or the non-controlling interest's proportionate share of net assets of the acquired business. All acquisition related costs are recognized as expenses. However, no acquisitions were made in 2010.
- • IAS 27 (revised) requires that the effects of all transactions with shareholders with non-controlling interests are accounted for as equity transactions as long as the controlling interest remains, and these transactions no longer give rise to goodwill or profit or loss. The standard also states that when a parent company loses the controlling interest, any remaining participation must be remeasured to fair value and a gain or loss recognized in the income statement. IAS 27 (revised) has not had any impact on the current period, as none of the holding without non-controlling interest has a negative value. No transactions have taken place in which the company has lost the controlling interest but retains a non-controlling interest, nor have any transactions taken place with non-controlling interests.
- • IAS 36 (amendment), "Impairment of assets" (applies to financial years starting on or after January 1, 2010). The amendment clarifies that the largest cash-generating unit (or group of units) to which goodwill can be allocated for the purposes of impairment review, is an operating segment as defined by paragraph 5 of IFRS 8, "Operating segments" (i.e. before the aggregation of segments with similar economic characteristics).
Standards, amendments and interpretations in force, but which are not currently relevant to the Group
The following standards, amendments and interpretations of published standards are compulsory for financial years starting on or after January 1, 2010, but are not currently relevant to the Group.
• IFRIC 17, "Distributions of non-cash assets through dividend to owners" (applies to financial years starting on or after July 1, 2009). This interpretation provides guidance on accounting for agreements under which a company distributes noncash assets to the shareholders. The standard is not expected to have any impact on the Group's accounts.
- • IFRIC 18, "Transfer of assets from customers" (applies to transfers of assets on or after July 1, 2009). This interpretation clarifies the requirements of IFRS for agreements in which an entity receives from a customer an item of property, plant and equipment that the entity must then use either to connect the customer to a network or to provide the customer with ongoing access to a supply of goods or services (such as a supply of electricity, gas or water) or both. As no assets of the kind mentioned in IFRIC 18 exist in the Group, the new standard is currently not relevant to the Group.
- • IFRIC 9 and IAS 39 (amendment), "Embedded derivatives" (applies to financial years ending on or after June 30, 2009). This amendment requires that an entity must assess if an embedded derivative is to be separated from a host contract when the entity reclassifies a hybrid financial asset out of the fair value through profit or loss category. There are no embedded derivatives in the Group, and therefore the new standard is currently not relevant to the Group.
- • IFRIC 16 (amendment), "Hedges of a net investment in a foreign operation" (applies to financial years starting on or after July 1, 2009). The amendment states that, in a hedge of a net investment in a foreign operation, instruments that qualify for hedge accounting can be held by any of the Group companies, including the foreign operation. The standard currently has no impact on the Group.
- • IAS 38 (amendment), "Intangible assets" (applies to financial years starting on or after January 1, 2010). The amendment provides clarification on fair value measurement of an intangible asset acquired in a business combination and it permits the grouping of assets as a single asset if the individual assets have similar useful lives. The standard may have an impact on the Group's accounts in future acquisitions.
- • IAS 1 (amendment), "Presentation of financial statements". The amendment clarifies that the potential settlement of a liability by the issue of equity can either be classified as current or non-current due to an amendment of the definition of current liability. The standard is currently not relevant to the Group, since no settlement of debt by issuing equity is planned.
- • IFRS 2 (amendment), "Group cash-settled and share based payment transactions" (applies to financial years starting on or after January 1, 2010). The amendment means that IFRIC 8, "Scope of IFRS 2", and IFRIC 11, "IFRS 2 – Group and treasury share transactions", are embedded into the standard. In addition, the previous guideline in IFRIC 11 is supplemented regarding the classification of inter-company transactions, which is not addressed in the interpretation. The standard currently has no impact on the Group.
- • IFRS 5 (amendment), "Non-current assets held for sale and discontinued operations". The amendment clarifies that IFRS 5 specifies the disclosure requirments for non-current assets (or disposal groups) classified as non-current assets held for sale or discontinued operations. It also clarifies that the general requirements of IAS 1 still apply, in particular points 15 (to give a true and fair view) and 125 (sources of estimation uncertainty). The standard is currently not relevant to the Group.
Standards, amendments and interpretation of existing standards that as yet have not come into force and that are not applied prospectively by the Group
The following new standards and amendments and interpretations of existing standards have been published and are compulsory for the Group's accounting for the financial year starting on or after January 1, 2011, but have not been applied prospectively by the Group:
- • IFRS 9, "Financial instruments" (published in November 2009). This standard is the first phase in the process of replacing IAS 39, "Financial instruments: recognition and measurement". IFRS 9 introduces two new requirements for valuation and classification of financial assets and will probably impact the Group's accounting for financial assets. The standard is not applicable until financial years starting on or after January 1, 2013, but is available for prospective application. However, the standard has not yet been adopted by the EU. The Group has yet to evaluate the full impact of IFRS 9 on the financial statements.
- • IAS 24 (revised), "Related party disclosures", issued in November 2009. It replaces IAS 24, "Related party disclosures", issued in 2003. IAS 24 (revised) is to be applied for financial years starting on or after January 1, 2011. Prospective application is permitted of all or part of the standard.
The revised standard clarifies and simplifies the definition of a related party. The Group will apply the revised standard from January 1, 2011. The revised standard for related party disclosures is not expected to have any major impact on the Group's accounting for related party transactions.
Interpretations of existing standards that as yet have not come into force and that are not relevant to the Group
The following interpretations of existing standards have been published and are compulsory for the Group for financial years starting on or after January 1, 2011, but are not relevant to the Group.
- • IAS 32 (amendment), "Classification of rights issues", published in October 2009 (applies to financial years starting on or after February 1, 2010). The amendment deals with accounting for rights issues in currencies other than the company's functional currency. As the Group does not hold subscription rights in any other currency than the functional currency the new standard is not relevant to the Group.
- • IFRIC 19, "Extinguishing financial liabilities with equity instruments" (applies to financial years starting on or after July 1, 2010). The interpretation clarifies the accounting for debt for equity swaps. The standard is not applicable to the Group.
- • IFRIC 14 (amendment), "Prepayments of a minimum funding requirement". Without the amendment, companies subject to a minimum funding requirement are not allowed to report certain prepayments of future expenditure as an asset. The amendment applies to financial years starting on January 1, 2011, but is not relevant to the Group.
1.2 CONSOLIDATED ACCOUNTS
Subsidiaries
Subsidiaries are all the companies in which the Group has the power to govern financial and operating policies generally accompanying a shareholding of more than half of the voting rights. Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Group. They are de-consolidated from the date that control ceases.
The acquisition method of accounting is used to account for the Group's business combinations. The purchase price for the acquisition of a subsidiary consists of the fair value of transferred assets, liabilities and shares issued by the Group. The purchase price also includes the fair value of all assets and liabilities that are a consequence of an agreement on contingent purchase price. Acquisition related costs are recognized as expenses when they arise. Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are measured initially at their fair value at the acquisition date. For each acquisition the Group determines if all non-controlling interests in the acquired company are to be measured at fair value or at their proportionate share of the acquiree's identifiable net assets. The excess of the purchase price, any non-controlling interest and fair value on the acquisition date of prior shareholdings over the fair value of the Group's share of identifiable net assets acquired, is recognized as goodwill. If the amount is less than the fair value for the acquired subsidiary's assets in the case of a "bargain purchase", the difference is recognized directly in the statement of comprehensive income.
Inter-company transactions, balances and unrealized gains on transactions between Group companies are eliminated. Accounting policies of subsidiaries have been changed where necessary to ensure consistency with the policies adopted by the Group.
Transactions with non-controlling interests
The Group treats transactions with non-controlling interests as transactions with the Group's shareholders. For acquisitions from non-controlling interests the difference between the purchase price paid and the actual acquired share of the carrying amount of the subsidiary's net assets is recognized directly in equity. Gains and losses on sales to non-controlling interests are also recognized in equity.
When the Group no longer has a controlling interest or significant influence, each remaining holding is revalued to fair value and the change in the carrying amount is recognized in the income statement. The fair value is used as the first carrying amount and forms the basis of continued accounting treatment of the remaining holding as an associated company, joint venture or financial asset. All amounts referring to the entity sold, which were previously recorded in other comprehensive income, are recorded as though the Group had sold the related assets or liabilities directly. This may mean that amounts previously recorded in other comprehensive income are reclassified to profit or loss.
If the participating interest in an associated company decreases, but a significant influence nevertheless remains, where relevant only a proportional share of the amounts previously recorded in other comprehensive income is reclassified to profit or loss.
Associated companies
Associated companies are all entities over which the Group has significant influence but not control, generally accompanying a shareholding of between 20 per cent and 50 per cent of the voting rights. Investments in associated companies are accounted for in accordance with the equity method and initially recorded at cost. The Group's carrying amount for investments in associated companies includes goodwill identified on acquisition, net of any impairment.
The Group's share of the post-acquisition profit or loss of an associated company is recognized in the income statement and its share of post-acquisition changes in other comprehensive income is recognized in other comprehensive income. The cumulative post-acquisition changes are adjusted against the carrying amount of the investment. When the Group's share of losses in an associated company equals or exceeds its interest in the associated company, including any unsecured receivables, the Group does not recognize further losses, unless it has incurred obligations or made payments on behalf of the associated company.
Unrealized gains on transactions between the Group and its associated companies are eliminated in relation to the Group's holding in the associated company. Unrealized losses are also eliminated, unless the transaction provides evidence of an impairment of the asset transferred. Accounting policies of associated companies have been amended where necessary to ensure consistency with the policies adopted by the Group. Dilution gains and losses on participations in associated companies are recognized in the income statement.
Joint ventures
For joint ventures, where there is a common controlling interest, the equity method is applied. Interests in a joint venture are initially recognized at cost at the time of acquisition and adjusted on a current basis by its share of changes in the equity of the entity under common control.
The Group's share of the profit from the entity under common control is recognized in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income. If the Group's share of accumulated losses is equal to or more than the Group's share of the equity of the entity under common control, the Group does not recognize further losses.
Amended accounting policies
The Group has changed its accounting policies for transactions with non-controlling interests and accounting for the Group's loss of controlling interest or significant influence, from January 1, 2010 when the revised IAS 27, "Consolidated and separate financial statements" came into force. The revision of IAS 27 also included consequential changes to IAS 28, "Investments in associates" and IAS 31, "Interests in joint ventures".
Transactions with non-controlling interests were previously treated as transactions with external parties from the Group's perspective. Sales then gave rise to gains or losses in the income statement and acquisitions meant recognition of goodwill. For sale of all or part of a holding a proportional share of the reserves attributable to the subsidiary was reclassified to the income statement or recognized directly in retained earnings.
Under previous policies, when the Group lost its controlling interest or significant influence, the Group used the carrying amount at the time when the interest or influence ceased as the acquisition cost and base for continued accounting treatment of the remaining holding as an associated company, joint venture or financial asset.
The Group applies the new accounting policies prospectively for transactions occurring after January 1, 2010. Consequently no adjustment has been necessary of amounts previously reported in the consolidated accounts.
1.3 SEGMENT REPORTING
Operating segments must be reported in line with the internal reports submitted to the chief operating decision maker. The chief operating decision maker has been identified as the President.
1.4 FOREIGN CURRENCY TRANSLATION Functional and presentation currency
Items included in the financial statements of each of the Group's entities are measured using the currency of the primary economic environment in which the entity operates (functional currency). The consolidated financial statements are presented in SEK, which is the parent company's functional and presentation currency.
Transactions and balances
Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rates prevailing at the dates of the transactions. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such transactions and from the translation at year-end exchange rates of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are recognized in the income statement. An exception is when the transactions qualify as cash flow hedges, in which case the gains/losses are recognized in other comprehensive income.
Foreign exchange gains and losses attributable to loans and cash and cash equivalents are recognized in the income statement as financial income or expense. All other foreign exchange gains or losses, mainly on trade receivables and trade payables, are recorded in the items 'Other operating income' and 'Other operating expenses' in the income statement.
Translation differences for non-monetary financial assets and liabilities are recorded as part of fair value gains/losses. Translation differences for non-monetary financial assets and liabilities, such as shares recognized at fair value in the income statement, are recorded in the income statement as part of fair value gains/losses.
Group companies
The results and financial position of all the Group companies (none of which has the currency of a hyperinflationary economy) that have a functional currency different from the presentation currency are translated into the Group's presentation currency as follows:
- • Assets and liabilities for each balance sheet presented are translated at the closing rate.
- • Income and expenses for each income statement are translated at average exchange rates.
- • All exchange rate differences arising are recorded in other comprehensive income.
On consolidation, exchange differences arising from the translation of the net investment in foreign operations, and of borrowings and other currency instruments designated as hedges of such investments, are recognized in other comprehensive income. When a foreign business is sold, fully or partly, the currency differences reported in equity are transferred to the income statement and recognized as part of the capital gain/ loss. Goodwill and fair value adjustments arising on the acquisition of a foreign entity are treated as assets and liabilities of the foreign entity and translated at the closing rate.
1.5 PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT
Property, plant and equipment is recorded at acquisition cost less depreciation. Acquisition cost includes expenses directly attributable to the acquisition of the asset. Expenditure for dismantling and restoration is added to the acquisition cost and reported as a separate component. Dismantling and restoration costs during the useful life of the asset are calculated annually on the basis of the evaluation made on each date of estimate. Any adjustments of the future costs adjust the acquisition cost of the asset.
Subsequent expenditure is included in the asset's carrying amount or recognized as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that the future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Group and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. The carrying amount for the replaced part is removed from the balance sheet. All other repairs and maintenance are charged to the income statement during the financial period in which they are incurred.
Land is not depreciated. Depreciation on other assets is calculated using the straight-line method to allocate their acquisition cost or revalued amounts to their residual values over their estimated useful lives as follows:
| • Buildings | 25–50 years |
|---|---|
| • Machinery | 3–20 years |
| • Equipment and fixtures and fittings | 3–15 years |
The assets' residual values and useful lives are reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at each balance sheet date.
An asset's carrying amount is written down immediately to its recoverable amount if the asset's carrying amount is greater than its estimated recoverable amount.
Gains and losses on disposals are determined by comparing sales proceeds with the carrying amount and are recorded under 'Other operating income' and 'Other operating expenses' in the income statement.
1.6 INTANGIBLE ASSETS Goodwill
The excess amount of the remuneration transferred, any non-controlling interest and fair value on the acquisition date of prior shareholdings over the fair value of the Group's share of identifiable net assets acquired, is recognized as goodwill. Goodwill on acquisition of subsidiaries is included in intangible assets. Goodwill on acquisition of associated companies is included in the value of investments in associated companies and tested for impairment as part of the value of the total investment. Goodwill that is disclosed separately is tested annually for impairment and recognized at acquisition cost less accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill impairment loss is not reversed. Gains and losses on the disposal of an entity include the carrying amount of goodwill relating to the entity sold.
Goodwill is allocated to cash-generating units when tested for impairment. Allocation is to the cash-generating units or groups of cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from the business combination giving rise to the goodwill item.
Computer software
Acquired computer software licenses are capitalized on the basis of the costs incurred to acquire and bring to use the specific software. These capitalized costs are amortized over the estimated useful life (normally 10 years).
Costs associated with developing or maintaining computer software are recognized as an expense as incurred.
Development costs for software recognized as an asset are amortized over the estimated useful life.
Contractual customer relations and similar rights
Contractual customer relations and similar rights consist mainly of customer relations and contracts as well as some tenancy rights. Documents to verify their capitalization could be business plans, budgets or the company's assessments of future outcomes. An individual assessment is made for each item. Amortization starts when the asset is ready for use and subsequently continues over the estimated useful life. The depreciation period varies for the different rights.
1.7 IMPAIRMENT LOSSES ON NON-FINANCIAL ASSETS
Assets that have an indefinite useful life, such as goodwill, are not subject to amortization but are tested annually for impairment. Assets that are subject to amortization are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. An impairment loss is recognized for the amount by which the asset's carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset's fair value less selling costs and value in use. For the purposes of assessing impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash flows (cash-generating units). Assets other than financial assets and goodwill for which an impairment loss has previously been recognized, are tested every balance sheet date to establish if any reversal should be made.
1.8 FINANCIAL ASSETS
The Group classifies its financial assets in the following categories: financial assets at fair value through profit or loss, loans and receivables and derivatives for hedging. The classification depends on the purpose for which the financial asset was acquired. The management determines the classification of financial assets when they are first reported.
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are financial assets held for trading. A financial asset is classified in this category if it is acquired mainly for the purpose of selling in the short term. Derivatives are classified as held for trading if they are not designated as hedging instruments. Assets in this category are classified as current assets if they are expected to be settled within 12 months. Otherwise they are classified as non-current assets.
Loans and receivables
Loans and receivables are non-derivative financial assets with fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted in an active market. They are included in current assets, except for maturities greater than 12 months after the balance sheet date. These are classified as non-current assets. The Group's loans and receivables comprise 'Trade and other receivables' and 'Cash and cash equivalents' in the balance sheet (notes 21 and 24).
Derivatives for hedging
Derivatives that are classified as hedging instruments are designated as hedges and qualify for hedge accounting treatment. The Group normally only enters into derivatives contracts when they qualify for hedge accounting treatment. The Group's derivatives are recorded as current and non-current assets and liabilities.
Recognition and measurement
Purchases and sales of financial assets are recognized on the trade date – the date on which the Group commits to purchase or sell the asset. Financial instruments are initially recognized at fair value plus transaction costs for all financial assets not carried at fair value through profit or loss. Financial assets recognized at fair value through profit or loss are initially recognized at fair value, while related transaction costs are recognized in the income statement. Financial assets are derecognized when the rights to receive cash flows from the instruments have expired or have been transferred and the Group has transferred substantially all risks and benefits of ownership. Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are subsequently carried at fair value after the date of acquisition. Loans and trade receivables are carried at amortized cost after the acquisition date, applying the effective interest method. Gains and losses arising from changes in the fair value of the "financial assets at fair value through profit or loss" category, are presented in the income statement in the period in which they arise under the items 'Other operating income' and 'Other operating expenses'.
1.9 OFFSET OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
Financial assets and liabilities are offset and recognized net in the balance sheet only if there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognized amounts and an intention to settle on a net basis, or to realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
1.10 IMPAIRMENT LOSSES ON FINANCIAL ASSETS a) Assets carried at amortized cost
The Group assesses at the close of each accounting period whether there is objective evidence that a financial asset or group of financial assets is impaired. A financial asset or group of financial assets is impaired, and impairment losses are recognized, only if there is objective evidence as a result of one or more events that occurred after the initial recognition of the asset (a loss event) and this event (or events) has an impact on the estimated future cash flows of the financial asset or group of financial assets that can be reliably measured.
The criteria the Group uses to establish if there is objective evidence of impairment include:
- • significant financial difficulty of the issuer or debtor,
- • a breach of contract, such as a default or delinquency in payments of interest or principal,
- • the Group granting to the borrower, for financial or legal reasons associated with the borrower's financial difficulty, a concession that the Group would not consider under different circumstances,
- • a probability that the borrower will file for bankruptcy or other financial reorganization,
- • cessation of an active market for the asset in question due to financial difficulties,or
- • observable data that indicate the existence of a measurable decrease in the estimated future receivables from a group of financial assets after initial recognition of these assets, even if the decrease cannot yet be identified with any of the individual financial assets in the group, including: (i) negative changes in the payment status of borrowers in the group, or (ii) domestic or local economic conditions that are linked to payment defaults for assets in the group.
The Group first assesses whether there is objective evidence of impairment. The impairment is estimated as the difference between the carrying amount of the asset and the present value of estimated future cash flows (excluding future credit losses that have not yet occurred), discounted at the original effective interest rate of the financial asset. The carrying amount of the asset is written down and the impairment loss is recognized in the consolidated income statement. If a loan or investment held to maturity has a variable interest rate, the current contractual effective interest rate used as the discount rate when impairment has been established. As a practical solution, the Group can establish impairment loss on the basis of the fair value of the instrument using an observable market price.
If the impairment loss decreases in a subsequent period and the decrease can be related objectively to an event occurring after the impairment was recognized (for example an improvement in the debtor's creditworthiness), the previously recognized impairment loss is reversed through the consolidated income statement.
1.11 DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENTS AND HEDGING ACTIVITIES
Derivatives are recognized in the balance sheet on the date of the contract at fair value, both initially and on subsequent remeasurement. The method of reporting the gain or loss arising on revaluation depends on whether the derivative is identified as a hedging instrument, and, if so, the nature of the hedged item. The Group identifies certain derivatives as either
- • a hedge of the fair value of a recognized asset or liability or a firm commitment (fair value hedge),
- • a hedge of a particular risk associated with a recognized asset or liability or a highly probable forecasted transaction (cash flow hedge).
When the transaction is entered into, the Group documents the relationship between the hedging instrument and the hedged item, as well as the Group's risk management objective and strategy for undertaking the hedge. The Group also documents its assessment, both when the hedge is undertaken and on a continuous basis, of whether the derivative instruments used in hedging transactions are effective in offsetting the changes in the fair value or cash flows of the hedged items.
Information on the fair value of the different derivative instruments used for hedging purposes is given in note 20. The entire fair value of a derivative designated as a hedging instrument is classified as a non-current asset or liability when the remaining maturity of the hedged item is more than 12 months and as a current asset or liability when the remaining maturity of the hedged item is less than 12 months.
Fair value hedging
The Group only applies fair value hedging for certain financial non-current assets and borrowing.
Cash flow hedging
The effective portion of the change in fair value of a derivative instrument identified as a cash flow hedge and satisfying the criteria for hedge accounting, is reported in other comprehensive income. The gain or loss referring to the ineffective portion is recognized immediately in the income statement in the item 'Other operating income' or 'Other operating expenses'. When a hedging instrument matures or is sold or when the hedge no longer fulfils the criteria for hedge accounting and accumulated gains or losses referring to the hedge are in equity, these gains/losses remain in equity and are recognized in revenue at the time when the forecast transaction is ultimately reported in the income statement. When a forecast transaction is no longer expected to occur, the accumulated gains or losses deferred in equity must immediately be taken to the income statement item 'Other operating income' or 'Other operating expenses'.
1.12 INVENTORIES
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realizable value. Cost is determined using the first-in, first-out (FIFO) method. The cost of finished goods and work in progress comprises raw materials, direct labor, other direct costs and related production overheads. Borrowing costs are not included. Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less applicable variable selling expenses.
1.13 TRADE RECEIVABLES
Trade receivables are initially recognized at fair value and thereafter at amortized cost, applying the effective interest method, less any provision for impairment. A provision for impairment of trade receivables is established when there is objective evidence that the Group will not be able to collect all amounts due according to the original terms of receivables. Significant financial difficulties of the debtor, probability that the debtor will enter bankruptcy or other financial reorganization and default or delinquency in payment (more than 30 days overdue), are regarded as indicators of impairment of a trade receivable. The size of the provision is the difference between the carrying amount of the asset and the present value of estimated future cash flows, discounted using the original effective interest rate. The carrying amount of the asset is reduced by using a depreciation account and the loss is recorded in the income statement under 'Selling expenses'. When a trade receivable cannot be collected it is written off against the depreciation account for trade receivables. Recovery of amounts previously written off are credited to 'Selling expenses' in the income statement.
1.14 CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS
Cash and cash equivalents includes cash in hand, bank balances and other current liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less of the date of acquisition.
1.15 SHARE CAPITAL
Ordinary shares are classified as equity.
Transaction costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares or options are shown in equity as a deduction, net of tax, from the proceeds.
1.16 TRADE PAYABLES
Trade payables are commitments to pay for goods or services acquired in the operating activities from suppliers. Trade payables are classified as current liabilities if they fall due for payment within one year or less. If not, they are recorded as noncurrent liabilities. Trade payables are initially recognized at fair value and thereafter at amortized cost, applying the effective interest method.
1.17 BORROWINGS
Borrowings are recognized at fair value, net after transaction costs.
Borrowings are classified as current liabilities unless the Group has an unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability for at least 12 months after the balance sheet date.
1.18 CURRENT AND DEFERRED INCOME TAX
Tax expense for the period includes current and deferred tax. Tax is reported in the income statement, except when the tax refers to items reported in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. In that case the tax is also reported in other comprehensive income and equity respectively.
The current tax expense is calculated on the basis of the tax laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted on the balance sheet date in the countries in which the parent company's subsidiaries and associated companies operate and generate taxable revenues. The management regularly assesses claims made in tax returns for situations where applicable tax rules are subject to interpretation and, where deemed appropriate, makes provision for amounts that will probably have to be paid to the tax authorities.
Deferred tax is recognized in its entirety, using the balance sheet method, on all temporary differences arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the consolidated accounts. However, the deferred tax is not recognized if it arises as a consequence of a transaction constituting the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction other than a business combination that, at the time of the transaction, affects neither accounting profit nor taxable profit. Deferred income tax is determined using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantially enacted by the balance sheet date and are expected to apply when the related deferred tax asset is realized or the deferred tax liability is settled.
Deferred tax assets are recognized to the extent it is probable that future taxable profit will be available against which the temporary differences can be applied.
Deferred tax is calculated on all temporary differences arising on participations in subsidiaries, apart from when the time of reversal of the temporary difference can be controlled by the Group and it is probable that the temporary difference will not be reversed in the foreseeable future.
1.19 EMPLOYEE BENEFITS
Pension obligations
The Group companies operate various pension schemes. The schemes are generally funded through payments to insurance companies or trustee-administered funds, in which the payments are determined on the basis of periodic actuarial calculations. The Group has both defined benefit and defined contribution plans. A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the Group pays fixed contributions into a separate legal entity. The Group has no legal or constructive obligation to pay further contributions if this legal entity does not have sufficient assets to pay all employee benefits associated with the employees' service in the current or prior periods. A defined benefit plan is a pension plan that is not a defined contribution plan. It is characteristic of defined benefit plans that they define an amount of pension benefit that an employee will receive on retirement, usually dependent on one or more factors such as age, years of service and compensation.
The liability recognized in the balance sheet in respect of defined benefit pension plans is the present value of the defined benefit obligation at the balance sheet date less the fair value of plan assets, together with adjustments for unrecognized actuarial gains or losses and for unrecognized costs for past service costs. The defined benefit obligation is calculated annually by independent actuaries using the projected unit credit method. The present value of the defined benefit obligation is determined by discounting the estimated future cash outflows using interest rates of highquality corporate bonds that are denominated in the currency in which the benefits will be paid and that have terms to maturity approximating to the terms of the related pension liability.
Actuarial gains and losses as a result of experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are reported in other comprehensive income in the period in which they arise.
Past service costs are recognized immediately in the income statement, unless the changes in the pension plan are conditional on the employees remaining in service for a specified period of time (the vesting period). In this case, the past service costs are recognized in income by amortization on a straight-line basis over the vesting period.
For defined contribution plans, the Group pays contributions to publicly or privately administered pension insurance plans on a mandatory, contractual or voluntary basis. The Group has no further payment obligations once the contributions have been paid. The contributions are recognized as employee benefit expense when they are due. Prepaid contributions are recognized as an asset to the extent that cash refund or a reduction in the future payments is available to the Group.
Termination benefits
Termination benefits are payable when employment is terminated by the Group before the normal retirement date, or whenever an employee accepts voluntary redundancy or in exchange for these benefits. The Group recognizes termination benefits when it is demonstrably committed to either: terminating the employment of current employees according to a detailed formal plan without possibility of withdrawal; or providing termination benefits as a result of an offer made to encourage voluntary redundancy. Benefits falling due more than 12 months after the balance sheet date are discounted to present value.
Profit-sharing and variable salary components
The Group recognizes a liability and an expense for variable salary and profit-sharing, based on a formula that takes into consideration the profit that can be attributed to the parent company's shareholders after certain adjustments. The Group recognizes a provision where contractually obliged or where there is a past practice that has created a constructive obligation.
1.20 PROVISIONS
Provisions for environmental restoration measures, future waste management costs, restructuring costs and other legal requirements are recognized when: the Group has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of past events; it is more probable than not that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation; and the amount has been reliably estimated. No provision has been made for future operating losses.
If there are a number of similar obligations, the probability that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligations will be assessed overall for the entire group of obligations. A provision is reported even if the probability of an outflow for a particular item in this group of obligations is minor.
The provisions are recognized at the present value of the amount expected to be needed to settle the obligation. A discount rate before tax is used here which reflects a current market assessment of the time-dependent value of money and the risks associated with the provision. The increase in provision due to the passing of time is recorded as interest expense.
1.21 REVENUE RECOGNITION
Revenue comprises the fair value of the consideration received or receivable for goods and services sold in the Group's operating activities. Revenue is reported exclusive of value added tax, returns and discounts and after elimination of sales within the Group.
The Group recognizes revenue when its amount can be reliably measured, it is probable that the future economic benefits will flow to the company and special criteria are fulfilled for each of the Group's operations as described below.
The Group uses the percentage of completion method to determine the appropriate amount to recognize in a given period. Only contract costs incurred for work performed on the balance sheet date are recognized as expenses.
The Group presents as an asset the gross amount due from customers for contract work for all contracts in progress for which costs incurred plus recognized profits exceed progress billings. Progress billings not yet paid by customers and retention are included in 'Trade and other receivables'.
The Group presents as a liability the gross amount due to customers for contract work for all contracts in progress for which progress billings exceed costs incurred plus recognized profits.
Sales of contract services are recognized the accounting period in which the services are rendered, by reference to completion on the balance sheet date as a proportion of the total services to be provided.
Interest income is recognized on a time-proportion basis using the effective interest method. When the value of a receivable is impaired, the Group reduces the carrying amount to the recoverable amount, which is the estimated future cash flow, discounted at the original effective interest rate for the instrument, and continues to reverse the discount effect as interest income. Interest income on impaired loans is recorded at the original effective interest rate.
Dividend income is recognized when the right to receive payment is established.
Amended accounting policy
As of July 1, 2009, when the revised IAS 27, "Consolidated and separate financial statements" came into force, the Group has amended its accounting policy for distribution of profits earned prior to acquisition. Such dividends previously reduced the cost of acquisition of the holding, but now dividends are always recognized as income. The new policy is applied prospectively in accordance with the transition provisions. Consequently, no adjustment has been necessary of the amounts previously reported in the consolidated accounts.
1.22 LEASES
Leases in which a significant portion of the risks and rewards of ownership are retained by the lessor are classified as operating leases. Payments made under operating leases (less any lease incentives) are recognized as expenses in the income statement on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
The Group leases some property, plant and equipment. Leases on non-current assets, in which the Group holds the financial risks and rewards incident to legal ownership, are classified as finance leases. At the start of the lease term finance leases are recorded in the balance sheet at the lower of the leased asset's fair value and present value of the minimum lease payments.
Each lease payment is allocated between amortization of the debt and financial costs for achieving a fixed rate of interest on the reported debt. The corresponding payment liabilities, less financial expenses, are included in the balance sheet items 'Non-current borrowing' and 'Current borrowing'. The interest component of the financial expenses is allocated over the lease term in the income statement so that each accounting period is charged with an amount equivalent to a fixed interest rate on the reported debt in the respective period. Non-current assets held as finance leases are depreciated over the shorter of the useful life of the asset and the lease term.
1.23 DIVIDENDS
Dividend distribution to the parent company's shareholders is recognized as a liability in the Group's financial statements in the period in which the dividends are approved by the parent company's shareholders.
1.24 PARENT COMPANY
The Parent Company has prepared its annual accounts in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act (ÅRL) and the Swedish Financial Reporting Board recommendation RFR 2, Accounting for Legal Entities. RFR 2 means that the Parent Company, in its separate financial statements, must apply all the IFRS and statements adopted by the EU as far as possible, subject to the Annual Accounts Act and taking into account the connection between accounting and taxation. The recommendation specifies the exemptions and additions that must be made in relation to IFRS. The differences between the Group's and the Parent Company's accounting policies are presented below. The main differences between the accounting policies applied by the Group and the Parent Company are:
Shares and participations in subsidiaries
Investments in subsidiaries are recorded at the lower of cost and fair value. Assessments are made as to whether the book amount corresponds to fair value and the book amount is written down if the impairment is deemed permanent.
Income
The Parent Company's income includes dividends received from subsidiaries and other internal transactions that are eliminated in the consolidated accounts.
Leases
All leases, regardless of whether they are finance or operating leases, are recorded as rental agreements (operating leases).
Pensions
Pension obligations refer to defined contribution plans and are covered by insurance arrangements.
Taxes
The accumulated values of accelerated depreciation and other untaxed reserves are presented in the parent company balance sheet under the item 'Untaxed reserves' with no deduction for the deferred tax. Changes in the untaxed reserves are shown on a separate line in the income statement in the parent company income statement. The consolidated accounts, however, divide untaxed reserves into deferred tax liability and equity.
Group contributions and shareholders' contributions for legal entities
The company reports Group contributions and shareholders' contributions in accordance with the Swedish Financial Reporting Board's statement UFR 2. Shareholders' contributions are recognized directly in the equity of the recipient and capitalized in shares and participations by the giver, to the extent there is no impairment loss. Group contributions are reported in accordance with their financial significance. This means that the Group contributions made for the purpose of minimizing the Group's total tax are recognized directly in retained earnings less the current tax effect.
Note 2 Financial risk management
2.1 FINANCIAL RISK FACTORS
Through its operations the Group is exposed to a number of different financial risks: market risk (covering currency risk, fair value interest rate risk, cash flow interest rate risk and price risk), credit risk and liquidity risk. The financial risks also include the company's ability to uphold financial key ratios (covenants) that regulate borrowing. The Group's overall risk management policy focuses on the unpredictability of financial markets and aims to minimize potential adverse effects on the Group's financial performance. The Group uses derivative instruments to hedge certain risk exposure.
Risk management is handled by a central treasury function in accordance with policies determined by the Board of Directors. The central function identifies, evaluates and hedges financial risk in close cooperation with the Group's operating units. The Board of Directors draws up written policies, both for overall risk management and for specific areas, such as currency risk, interest rate risk, credit risk, use of derivative and non-derivative financial instruments and investment of surplus liquidity.
Market risk
Price risk
The Group's largest single cost item is personnel, which accounts for 52 per cent (55) of total costs. Other expenses vary. The Group's risk exposure as regards purchases is therefore of less significance.
Currency risk
The Group operates internationally and is exposed to currency risk arising from various currency exposures, above all in US dollars (USD), euros (EUR), pounds sterling (GBP) and Canadian dollars (CAD). Currency risk arises through future business transactions, reported assets and liabilities and net investment in foreign operations.
The Board of Directors has drawn up policies and guidelines for how currency risk is to be managed in the Group. To minimize the currency risk arising on business transactions and for reported assets and liabilities, the companies use different forms of currency derivatives issued by external banks. Currency risk arises when future business transactions or reported assets and liabilities are denominated in a currency that is not the functional currency of the unit.
At Group level only external foreign currency derivative contracts are classified as hedges of gross amounts of specific assets, liabilities or future transactions.
If the Swedish krona had weakened by 10 per cent against the US dollar, all other variables being constant, the year's profit as at December 31, 2010 would have been SEK 0.3 million (3.9) lower, mainly as a result of the Group's total costs in USD being somewhat higher than the corresponding income in USD. Equity would have been SEK 23.3 million (25.5) higher, mainly due to translation of the Group's net investments in the USA.
If the Swedish krona had weakened by 10 per cent against the euro, all other variables being constant, the year's profit as at December 31, 2010 would have been SEK 10.0 million (6.4) higher, mainly as a result of positive net earnings in the German operations. Equity would have been SEK 9.5 million (10.8) higher, mainly due to translation of the Group's net investments in Germany.
If the Swedish krona had weakened by 10 per cent against the pound sterling, all other variables being constant, the year's profit as at December 31, 2010 would have been SEK 0.0 million (–2.6) higher, as the Group's total costs in GBP are the same as the corresponding income in GBP. Equity would have been SEK 0.3 million (–0.6) higher, mainly due to translation of the Group's net investments in the United Kingdom.
If the Swedish krona had weakened by 10 per cent against the Canadian dollar, all other variables being constant, the year's profit as at December 31, 2010 would have been SEK 0.3 million (0.3) lower, mainly as a consequence of revaluation of the Group's forward contract hedges in CAD.
Interest rate risk referring to cash flows and fair values
Since the Group does not have any material interest-bearing assets, the Group's income and cash flow from operating activities are in all essentials independent of changes in market interest rates.
The Group's interest rate risk arises through non-current borrowings. Borrowing at variable interest rates exposes the Group to cash flow interest rate risk. Borrowing at fixed interest rates exposes the Group to fair value interest rate risk. In 2010 and 2009 there were no loans at variable interest rates. The Group's contractual repricing dates for interest rates are shown in note 29.
The Group analyses its interest rate exposure regularly. Different scenarios are simulated, taking into account refinancing, renewals of existing positions, alternative funding and hedging. With these scenarios as a base, the Group calculates the impact on earnings of a given interest rate change. For each simulation the same interest rate change is used for all currencies. The scenarios are only simulated for debt constituting the largest interest-bearing positions.
Simulations carried out show that the impact on earnings of a change of 0.1 percentage point would be a maximum increase or decrease respectively of SEK 0.2 million (0.3).
If the interest rate on borrowings in US dollars on December 31, 2010 had been 0.5 percentage points higher/lower, all other variables being constant, the profit after tax for the financial year would have been SEK 0.6 million (0.7) lower/higher, as an effect of higher/lower interest expense in connection with renegotiation of new interest fixing periods.
If the interest rate on borrowings in pounds sterling on December 31, 2010 had been 0.5 percentage points higher/lower, all other variables being constant, the profit after tax for the financial year would have been SEK 0.2 million (0.3) lower/higher, as an effect of higher/lower interest expense in connection with renegotiation of new interest fixing periods.
If the interest rate on borrowings in euros on December 31, 2010 had been 0.5 percentage points higher/lower, all other variables being constant, the profit after tax for the financial year would have been SEK 0.0 million (0.4) lower/higher, as an effect of higher/ lower interest expense in connection with renegotiation of new interest fixing periods.
Borrowing in other currencies in 2010 was at fixed interest rates and was not affected by interest rate changes.
Credit risk
Credit risk is managed at company and Group level. Credit risk arises through cash and cash equivalents, derivative instruments and balances at banks and financial institutions, as well as credit exposure to customers, including outstanding receivables and contractual transactions. The Group only uses banks with an AA-or higher rating for depositing cash and cash equivalents. In cases where no independent credit evaluation exists, a risk appraisal is made of the customer's creditworthiness in which financial position and prior experience and other factors are taken into consideration. Individual risk limits are set, based on internal or external credit evaluations in accordance with limits set by the Board of Directors.
The credit quality of financial assets is reported in note 19.
Liquidity risk
Liquidity risk is managed through the Group holding sufficient cash and cash equivalents and current deposits in a liquid market, available funding through contracted credit lines and the possibility of closing market positions. Due to the dynamic character of operations, the Group retains flexibility of funding by maintaining contracts for withdrawable lines of credit.
The management also carefully follows rolling forecasts of the Group's liquidity reserve, consisting of unutilized loan assurances (note 29) and cash and cash equivalents (note 24), on the basis of expected cash flows.
The table below analyses the Group's financial liabilities and derivative instruments settled net that constitute financial liabilities, broken down by the contractual time to maturity remaining on the balance sheet date. The amounts stated in the table are the contracted, undiscounted cash flows. The amounts falling due within 12 months agree with book amounts, since the discount effect is immaterial.
| As at December 31, 2010 | Less than 1 year |
Between 1 and 2 years |
Between 2 and 5 years |
More than 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank borrowings | 129,933 | 45,177 | 98,304 | 2,521 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 1,987 | 202 | 5 | 741 |
| Trade and other payables | 337,479 | 557 | 3,015 | 9,033 |
| As at December 31, 2009 | Less than 1 year |
Between 1 and 2 years |
Between 2 and 5 years |
More than 5 years |
| Bank borrowings | 85,353 | 164,547 | 107,154 | 12,835 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 3,956 | 19 | 42 |
The table below analyses the Group's financial derivative instruments that will be settled gross, broken down by the contractual time to maturity remaining on the balance sheet date. The amounts stated in the table are the contracted, undiscounted cash flows. The amounts falling due within 12 months agree with book amounts, since the discount effect is immaterial.
Trade and other payables 334,703 590 3,109 7,682
| As at December 31, 2010 | Less than 1 year |
Between 1 and 2 years |
Between 2 and 5 years |
More than 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forward exchange contracts – Cash flow hedges | ||||
| – Outflow | 33,794 | 604 | ||
| – Inflow | 278,658 | 13,339 | 3,044 | 118,104 |
| As at December 31, 2009 | Less than 1 year |
Between 1 and 2 years |
Between 2 and 5 years |
More than 5 years |
| Forward exchange contracts – Cash flow hedges | ||||
| – Outflow | 22,317 | |||
2.2 CAPITAL RISK MANAGEMENT
The Group's goal for its capital structure is to safeguard the Group's ability to continue as a going concern, so that it can generate a return for its shareholders and benefit for other stakeholders and maintain an optimal capital structure as a means of controlling the cost of capital.
To retain or adjust the capital structure the Group can alter the dividend it pays to shareholders, repay capital to shareholders, issue new shares or sell assets to reduce its liabilities.
Just like other companies in the industry, the Group assesses its capital on the basis of the debt/equity ratio. This ratio is defined as net debt divided by total equity. Net debt is defined as total borrowing (including the items 'Current borrowing' and 'Noncurrent borrowing' in the consolidated balance sheet) less cash and cash equivalents. Equity is calculated including non-controlling interests.
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total borrowing (note 29) | 275,935 | 369,889 |
| Less cash and cash equivalents (note 24) | –68,376 | –74,661 |
| Net debt | 207,559 | 295,228 |
| Total equity | 520,808 | 541,229 |
| Debt/equity ratio | 40% | 55% |
The change in debt/equity ratio in 2010 was mainly a consequence of lower equity. Borrowing decreased during the year and the positive cash flow after investments was not sufficient to balance the reduction in borrowing, consequently cash and cash equivalents fell somewhat. The negative comprehensive income for 2010 as a result of translation differences on foreign subsidiaries is the main reason for lower equity.
2.3 FAIR VALUE ESTIMATION
The table below shows financial instruments at fair value on the basis of their classification in the fair value hierarchy. The different levels are defined as follows:
- • Level 1 Quoted prices (unadjusted) on active markets for identical assets or liabilities.
- • Level 2 Other observable market data for the asset or liability other than quoted prices included in level 1, either direct (i.e. as quoted prices) or indirect (i.e. derived from quoted prices).
- • Level 3 Data on the asset or liability not based on observable market data (i.e. unobservable inputs).
The following table shows the Group's assets and liabilities measured at fair value as at December 31, 2010.
| Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | |||
| – Unlisted shareholdings | - | 4,232 | |
| – Capital insurance | - | 11,818 | |
| – Non-current bank deposits | - | 30,750 | |
| Derivatives used for hedging | - | 5,668 | |
| Total assets | - | 48,236 | 4,232 |
| Liabilities | |||
| Derivatives used for hedging | - | 2,935 | |
| Total liabilities | - | 2,935 | - |
Note 2 (cont)
The following table shows the Group's assets and liabilities measured at fair value as at December 31, 2009.
| Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | |||
| – Unlisted shareholdings | - | 2,976 | |
| – Capital insurance | - | 10,807 | |
| – Non-current bank deposits | - | 4,501 | |
| Derivatives used for hedging | - | 3,041 | |
| Total assets | - | 18,349 | 2,976 |
| Liabilities | |||
| Derivatives used for hedging | - | 4,017 | |
| Total liabilities | - | 4,017 | - |
The fair value of financial instruments traded in active markets is based on quoted market prices at the balance sheet date. A market is regarded as active if quoted prices from a stock exchange, broker, industrial group, pricing service or supervisory authority are easily and regularly available, and these prices represent actual and regularly occurring market transactions at arm's length. The Group does not currently hold such assets or liabilities.
Fair value of financial instruments not traded on an active market (for example OTC derivatives) is established using valuation techniques. These techniques use market information as far as possible when this is available, while company-specific information is used as little as possible. If all material inputs required for fair value measurement of an instrument are observable the instrument is found at level 2.
In the cases where one or more material inputs are not based on observable market information the instrument concerned is classified at level 3.
- Specific valuation techniques used to measure financial instruments include:
- • Quoted market prices or brokers' quotations for similar instruments.
- • The fair value of interest swaps is calculated as the present value of estimated future cash flows based on observable yield curves.
- • The fair value of forward exchange contracts is determined using quoted forward exchange rates at the balance sheet date, where the resulting value is discounted to present value.
- • Other techniques, such as estimating discounted cash flows, are used to determine the fair value of remaining financial instruments.
The following table shows changes for instruments at level 3 in 2010.
| Level 3 | |
|---|---|
| Opening balance | 2,976 |
| Gains recognized in the income statement | 1,256 |
| Closing balance | 4,232 |
| Total gains or losses for the period included in profit or loss for assets held at the end of the reporting period |
In 2009 there was no change in the book value of holdings of unlisted shares.
Note 3 Important accounting estimates
Estimates and assumptions are continually evaluated and rest on historical experience and other factors, including expectations of future events regarded as reasonable under the circumstances.
3.1 IMPORTANT ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS FOR ACCOUNTING PURPOSES
The Group makes estimates and assumptions about the future. The estimates for accounting purposes derived from these assumptions will, by definition, seldom correspond to the actual outcome. The estimates and assumptions that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year are outlined below.
Impairment tests for goodwill
Each year the Group examines whether goodwill is impaired, in accordance with the accounting policy described in note 1.7. Recoverable amounts for cash generating units have been determined by calculating value in use. Certain estimates must be made for these calculations (note 16).
Based on the assumptions and estimates made, there is no impairment loss on goodwill.
Income taxes
The Group is liable to pay tax in different countries. Extensive assessments are required to establish the global provision for income tax. There are many transactions and calculations in which the final tax is uncertain at the time the transactions and calculations are made. The Group reports a liability for expected tax field audits based on assessments of whether further tax liability will arise. In cases where the final tax for these cases differs from the amounts first reported, the differences will affect current tax and provisions for deferred tax in the period when these determinations are made.
If the actual final result (in the areas where assessments have been made) were to deviate by 10 per cent from the management's assessment, the Group would be forced to:
- • reduce the deferred tax asset by SEK 0.5 million (3.4) if the outcome is unfavorable, or
- • increase the deferred tax asset by SEK 0.5 million (3.4) if the outcome is favorable.
Fair value of derivative instruments or other financial instruments
Fair value of financial instruments not traded on an active market is established using valuation techniques. The Group chooses several methods and makes assumptions that are mainly based on the market conditions existing on the respective balance sheet date.
Revenue recognition
The Group uses the percentage of completion method for reporting fixed price contracts. The percentage of completion method means that the Group must estimate completion of services on the balance sheet date as a proportion of the total services to be provided. If the proportion of completed services to total services to be provided deviates by 10 per cent from the management's estimate, the year's reported income would increase by SEK 2.8 million (5.1) if the percentage of completion had increased, or decrease by SEK 2.8 million (5.1) if the percentage of completion had decreased.
Provisions
The operations at Studsvik's facilities in Sweden, the USA and the UK are subject to local licensing requirements and Studsvik is liable to decommission facilities, manage waste and restore land. The Group makes provision in its own balance sheet for these future decommissioning costs. The Group also provides collateral in the form of bank guarantees and deposits blocked funds. The Group makes regular assessments of its technical and financial obligations and revises the value of these provisions annually. The commitment consists of discounted values of future cash flows.
If the actual estimate of the discount rate were to deviate by 10 per cent from the management's assessment, the net result would have been SEK 0.2 million (0.4) lower for a higher rate.
If the actual estimate of the future decommissioning cost were to deviate by 10 per cent from the management's assessment, the result would have been SEK 1.0 million (0.8) lower for a higher estimate of future costs. The majority of changes in estimated future costs are capitalized as property, plant and equipment and thus only affect future depreciation.
Changes in the Group's provisions are presented in note 32.
Note 4 Segment reporting
Operating segments have been established on the basis of information dealt with by the Board of Directors and Executive Group Management and used to make strategic decisions. The Board of Directors and Executive Group Management assess operations from both a geographical and product perspective.
The Board of Directors and Executive Group Management assess the operating segments' performance on the basis of operating profit and a measurement called EBITDA before non-recurring items. This measurement excludes the effects of non-recurrent costs from the operating segments. Examples of these costs are restructuring costs, legal costs and impairment of goodwill when impairment is due to an isolated one-off event. Profit from discontinued operations is not included in EBITDA before non-recurring items. Operating segment assets refer to all non-current assets and current assets by segment. Operating segment liabilities refer to all non-current and current liabilities by segment. Adjusted equity is the total consolidated equity.
Interest income and expenses are not allocated to the segments, since they are affected by measures taken by the central treasury, which handles the Group's cash liquidity.
| United | Global | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial year 2010 | Sweden | Kingdom | Germany | USA | Services | Other | Eliminations | Group |
| Net sales | 179,956 | 80,570 | 461,488 | 271,980 | 296,567 | 67,696 | –14,151 | 1,344,106 |
| External net sales | 175,747 | 80,570 | 459,981 | 271,980 | 296,262 | 59,566 | - | 1,344,106 |
| EBITDA before non-recurring items | 31,026 | –21,587 | 39,524 | 33,090 | 38,978 | –20,288 | - | 100,743 |
| Non-recurring items | - | –5,915 | - | –5,915 | ||||
| Depreciation/amortization and impairment | –11,099 | –5,988 | –4,875 | –35,520 | –5,922 | –5,276 | - | –68,680 |
| Earnings from associated companies and | ||||||||
| joint ventures | - | 3,388 | - | 3,872 | - | 7,260 | ||
| Operating profit/loss | 19,927 | –24,187 | 28,734 | 1,442 | 33,056 | –25,564 | 0 | 33,408 |
| Net financial items | –19,044 | |||||||
| Taxes | –10,352 | |||||||
| Net profit for the year | 4,012 | |||||||
| Shares of equity in associated companies and | ||||||||
| joint ventures | - | 2,950 | - | 22,348 | 50 | - | 25,348 | |
| Other operating segment assets | 129,315 | 179,378 | 254,350 | 586,525 | 187,067 | 390,267 | –325,227 | 1,401,675 |
| Total assets | 1,427,023 | |||||||
| Operating segment liabilities | 125,661 | 154,641 | 184,817 | 398,474 | 139,565 | 228,284 | –325,227 | 906,215 |
| Adjusted equity | 520,808 | |||||||
| Total equity and liabilities | 1,427,023 | |||||||
| Investments | 8,424 | 1,077 | 1,823 | 3,495 | 9,206 | 1,582 | - | 25,607 |
| Average number of employees | 92 | 64 | 661 | 107 | 153 | 92 | - | 1,169 |
| Financial year 2009 | Sweden | United Kingdom |
Germany | USA | Global Services |
Other | Eliminations | Group |
| Net sales | 171,475 | 86,105 | 450,500 | 213,332 | 264,268 | 63,595 | –32,925 | 1,216,350 |
| External net sales | 152,828 | 86,105 | 448,314 | 213,104 | 262,660 | 53,339 | - | 1,216,350 |
| EBITDA before non-recurring items | 38,147 | –29,105 | 36,126 | –14,772 | 45,968 | –25,486 | - | 50,878 |
| Non-recurring items | - | –22,198 | - | –3,276 | 6,730 | - | –18,744 | |
| Depreciation/amortization and impairment | –10,418 | –3,192 | –8,258 | –40,810 | –7,024 | –5,544 | - | –75,246 |
| Earnings from associated companies and | ||||||||
| joint ventures Operating profit/loss |
- 27,729 |
4,285 –50,210 |
- 27,868 |
8,838 –50,020 |
- 45,674 |
–31,030 | 0 | 13,123 –29,989 |
| Net financial items | –19,777 | |||||||
| Taxes | 14,568 | |||||||
| Net loss for the year | –35,198 | |||||||
| Shares of equity in associated companies and joint ventures |
- | 3,687 | - | 26,964 | 50 | - | 30,701 | |
| Other operating segments | 154,778 | 195,783 | 273,573 | 577,183 | 200,325 | 422,227 | –401,213 | 1,422,656 |
| Total assets | 1,453,357 | |||||||
| Operating segment liabilities | 88,625 | 167,846 | 193,004 | 371,074 | 161,987 | 330,805 | –401,213 | 912,128 |
| Adjusted equity | 541,229 | |||||||
| Total equity and liabilities | 1,453,357 | |||||||
| Investments | 7,729 | 56,380 | 4,035 | 2,563 | 8,326 | 2,547 | - | 81,580 |
| Average number of employees | 90 | 66 | 644 | 101 | 138 | 93 | - | 1,132 |
Note 4 (cont)
EBITDA before non-recurring items is reconciled against profit before tax and discontinued operations.
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| EBITDA before non-recurring items | 100,743 | 50,878 |
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment | –63,090 | –66,501 |
| Amortization of intangible assets | –5,590 | –8,745 |
| Capital gains on operations sold | - | 6,730 |
| Impairment of assets | - | –25,474 |
| Severance pay | –5,915 | |
| Profit share from associated companies and joint ventures | 7,260 | 13,123 |
| Net financial items | –19,044 | –19,777 |
| Profit/loss before tax | 14,364 | –49,766 |
| External net sales per product area | 2010 | 2009 |
| Treatment of radioactive waste | 431,503 | 326,458 |
| On-site waste services | 12,149 | 15,011 |
| Consulting and engineering services | 123,687 | 137,011 |
| Health physics services | 104,964 | 99,233 |
| Transport and logistics | 7,256 | 5,359 |
| Decommissioning services | 203,314 | 226,715 |
| Operational and outage support | 159,747 | 139,994 |
| Fuel and materials performance | 119,835 | 84,931 |
| Corrosion and water chemistry | 30,316 | 37,842 |
| Fuel optimization software | 86,766 | 85,770 |
| Design and build | 5,003 | 1,472 |
| Other operations | 59,566 | 56,554 |
| Total | 1,344,106 | 1,216,350 |
Other operations mainly refer to the parent company.
| External net sales based on | 2009 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| the customer's country of location |
SEK thousand |
Per cent | SEK thousand |
Per cent | |
| Sweden | 240,834 | 17.9 | 219,906 | 18.0 | |
| Europe excl Sweden | 724,381 | 53.9 | 716,270 | 58.9 | |
| North America | 353,651 | 26.3 | 250,284 | 20.6 | |
| Asia | 25,221 | 1.9 | 29,875 | 2.5 | |
| All other countries | 19 | 0.0 | 15 | 0.0 | |
| Total | 1,344,106 | 100.0 | 1,216,350 | 100.0 |
At present the Group has no individual customers that account for more than 10 per cent of total sales.
| 2010 | 2009 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets per country |
SEK thousand |
Per cent | SEK thousand |
Per cent | |
| Sweden | 179,756 | 17.7 | 176,466 | 16.6 | |
| Europe excl Sweden | 301,137 | 29.7 | 341,211 | 32.1 | |
| North America | 533,567 | 52.6 | 545,277 | 51.3 | |
| Asia | 194 | 0.0 | 179 | 0.0 | |
| Total | 1,014,654 | 100.0 | 1,063,133 | 100.0 |
Note 5 Other operating income
| Other income | 2010 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|
| Sales of subsidiaries and other business units | - | 6,730 |
| Sale of property, plant and equipment | 363 | 344 |
| Insurance compensation | 251 | |
| Rental income | 502 | 637 |
| Other | 434 | 298 |
| Total | 1,550 | 8,009 |
Note 5 (cont)
| Other gains | 2010 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|
| Other financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | ||
| – Fair value gains | 1,744 | 750 |
| Forward exchange contracts | ||
| – Foreign exchange differences | - | 7,064 |
| Total | 1,744 | 7,814 |
Note 6 Other operating expenses
| Other costs | 2010 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|
| Bad debt losses | 14 | |
| Sale of property, plant and equipment | 1,603 | |
| Other impairment losses | 462 | |
| Non-recurrent structural costs | 5,915 | 25,474 |
| Other | 89 | 37 |
| Total | 8,083 | 25,511 |
| Other losses | 2010 | 2009 |
| Other financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | ||
| – Fair value losses | 2,420 | 1,071 |
| Forward exchange contracts | ||
| – Foreign exchange differences | 3,904 | |
| Total | 6,324 | 1,071 |
Note 7 Costs by nature of expense
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Purchases of material and services | 475,985 | 380,987 |
| Personnel costs | 705,076 | 702,288 |
| Energy | 27,240 | 28,427 |
| Depreciation/amortization and impairment | 68,890 | 70,521 |
| Other costs | 29,654 | 66,480 |
| Total | 1,306,845 | 1,248,703 |
Note 8 Remuneration to auditors
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| PricewaterhouseCoopers | ||
| – Audit assignments | 3,438 | 4,114 |
| – Audit business in addition to audit | 394 | 822 |
| – Tax consultancy | 376 | 2,432 |
| – Other services | 363 | 52 |
| Total | 4,571 | 7,420 |
| Other auditors | ||
| – Audit assignments | 108 | 114 |
| – Audit business in addition to audit | 93 | |
| – Tax consultancy | ||
| – Other services | 54 | 56 |
| Total | 255 | 170 |
| Group, total | 4,826 | 7,590 |
Audit assignments refers to examination of the annual accounts, the accounting records and the administration by the Board of Directors and the President, other duties incumbent on the company's auditors, as well as advisory services and other types of support as a result of observations made through such an examination or performance of such duties.
Note 9 Employee benefits
| Employee benefits | 2010 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|
| Salaries | 549,941 | 556,494 |
| Social security costs | 98,698 | 108,206 |
| Pension costs – defined contribution based | 28,942 | 27,022 |
| Pension costs – defined benefit based | 1,150 | 1,197 |
| Total | 678,731 | 692,919 |
| 2010 | 2009 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries and other remuneration by country and between board members and presidents as well as other employees |
Board and President |
Of which variable remuneration |
Other employees |
Board and President |
Of which variable remuneration |
Other employees |
| Parent company | 5,293 | - | 6,088 | 4,971 | - | 9,669 |
| Subsidiaries in Sweden | 4,446 | 735 | 126,142 | 3,249 | 597 | 116,950 |
| Subsidiaries abroad | ||||||
| – Norway | - | 1,672 | - | 1,685 | ||
| – Germany | 1,812 | 190 | 292,601 | 1,933 | 95 | 281,900 |
| – United Kingdom | 1,311 | - | 20,765 | 1,697 | - | 45,272 |
| – USA | 2,165 | - | 77,895 | 3,547 | - | 76,754 |
| – Japan | 901 | 37 | 428 | 893 | 37 | 424 |
| – Switzerland | - | 2,498 | - | 1,816 | ||
| – France | - | 5,924 | - | 5,734 | ||
| Total, subsidiaries | 10,635 | 962 | 527,925 | 11,319 | 729 | 530,535 |
| Total, Group | 15,928 | 962 | 534,013 | 16,290 | 729 | 540,204 |
| 2010 | 2009 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | Total | |
| Parent company | 6 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 12 | |
| Subsidiaries in Sweden | 211 | 77 | 288 | 202 | 71 | 273 | |
| Subsidiaries abroad | |||||||
| – Norway | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | - | 2 | |
| – Germany | 567 | 75 | 642 | 546 | 64 | 610 | |
| – United Kingdom | 56 | 8 | 64 | 53 | 13 | 66 | |
| – USA | 115 | 20 | 135 | 105 | 22 | 127 | |
| – Japan | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| – Switzerland | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| – France | 20 | 4 | 24 | 38 | - | 38 | |
| Total, subsidiaries | 972 | 186 | 1,158 | 948 | 172 | 1,120 | |
| Total, Group | 978 | 191 | 1,169 | 955 | 177 | 1,132 |
| 2010 | 2009 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender breakdown in the Group (including subsidiaries) for members of the Board and other senior management |
Number on balance sheet date |
Of which men | Number on balance sheet date |
Of which men |
| Board members | 11 | 7 | 11 | 8 |
| President and other senior management | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Total, Group | 22 | 18 | 22 | 19 |
For information on benefits to senior management executives, see note 38.
Note 10 Financial income and expense
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial income | ||
| Current bank balances | 850 | 606 |
| Fair value gains (unrealized and realized) | 2,947 | 4,087 |
| Other financial income | 33 | 112 |
| Total | 3,830 | 4,805 |
| Financial expenses | ||
| Bank borrowings | –15,168 | –17,207 |
| Fair value losses (unrealized and realized) | –6,271 | –5,302 |
| Other financial expenses | –1,435 | –2,073 |
| Total | –22,874 | –24,582 |
| Net financial items | –19,044 | –19,777 |
Note 11 Income tax
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Current tax | ||
| Current tax on profit for the year | –12,308 | –15,691 |
| Adjustment for previous years | 164 | –1,099 |
| Total | –12,144 | –16,790 |
| Deferred tax (note 30) | ||
| Origination and reversal of temporary differences | 2,403 | 31,103 |
| Effect of change in tax rate | –611 | 255 |
| Total | 1,792 | 31,358 |
| Total income tax | –10,352 | 14,568 |
The Swedish tax rate is 26.3 (26.3) per cent. The income tax on the Group's profit before tax differs from the theoretical amount that would arise using the weighted average tax rate for profits of the consolidated companies as follows.
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Profit/loss before tax | 14,364 | –49,766 |
| Tax in accordance with the current tax rate | –3,777 | 13,089 |
| Non-taxable revenue | 330 | 1 |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | –599 | –2,244 |
| Unrecognized tax asset in respect of loss carry forwards | –4,598 | |
| Recognized tax asset in respect of loss carry forwards | - | –42 |
| Adjustment for foreign tax rate | 916 | 5,334 |
| Revaluation of deferred tax – change in tax rate | –611 | 255 |
| Adjustment for previous years' tax assessment | 164 | –1,099 |
| Other effects | –2,177 | –726 |
| Tax expense | –10,352 | 14,568 |
The deferred taxes in England have been revalued due to the changed tax rate from 28 per cent to 27 per cent, which is applicable on April 1, 2011. The revaluation is SEK –611 thousand. Further tax cuts have been proposed in England of 1 per cent per year to 24 per cent by April 1, 2014. This has not, however, been taken into account in the figures reported.
The weighted average tax rate was 72 (29) per cent. The main reasons for the difference in tax rate between Swedish income tax and the weighted average tax rate are above all a previously unrecognized tax asset related to the operating loss for the year in the USA and the operating loss in the UK in the fourth quarter of 2010. The higher tax rate in Germany combined with operating profit has had a negative impact on the tax expense.
Other comprehensive income only includes tax effects on cash flow hedges and on December 31 these were SEK –1,387 thousand (1,298). Other comprehensive income also includes foreign exchange differences, but they have no tax effect.
Note 12 Foreign exchange differences – net
Foreign exchange differences are recognized in the income statement as follows.
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Other gains and losses – net (notes 5 and 6) | –5,838 | 6,743 |
| Financial items (note 10) | –3,324 | –1,215 |
| Total | –9,162 | 5,528 |
Note 13 Earnings per share
Before dilution
Earnings per share before dilution is calculated by dividing the profit for the year by the weighted average number of shares in issue (note 25).
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net profit/loss for the year | 4,012 | –35,198 |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue Earnings per share before dilution (SEK per share) |
8,218,611 0.49 |
8,218,611 –4.28 |
After dilution
Diluted earnings per share is calculated by adjusting the weighted average number of shares in issue to assume conversion of all dilutive potential shares. There were no unconverted share options or convertible debt instruments in issue on the balance sheet date.
| Earnings per share after dilution (SEK per share) | 0.49 | –4.28 |
|---|---|---|
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue | 8,218,611 | 8 218 611 |
| Net profit/loss for the year | 4,012 | –35,198 |
| 2010 | 2009 |
Note 14 Dividend per share
Dividend paid in 2010 and 2009 amounted to SEK 0 thousand (SEK 0 per share) and SEK 8,219 thousand (SEK 1 per share). At the Annual General Meeting on April 26, 2011 it will be proposed that no dividend be distributed for the 2010 financial year.
Note 15 Property, plant and equipment
| Buildings and land |
Plant and machinery |
Equipment and tools |
Construction in progress and advance payments for property, plant and equipment |
Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As at January 1, 2009 | |||||
| Cost of acquisition | 212,084 | 445,749 | 308,075 | 76,399 | 1,042,307 |
| Accumulated amortization and impairment | –83,516 | –247,861 | –207,190 | - | –538,567 |
| Book value | 128,568 | 197,888 | 100,885 | 76,399 | 503,740 |
| January 1 – December 31, 2009 | |||||
| Opening book value | 128,568 | 197,888 | 100,885 | 76,399 | 503,740 |
| Foreign exchange differences | –2,062 | –8,798 | –4,513 | –2,033 | –17,406 |
| Investments | 51,643 | 3,995 | 5,478 | 19,432 | 80,548 |
| Capitalization of future restoration cost | 33,944 | - | - | - | 33,944 |
| Redistributions | 43,598 | 23,030 | 3,759 | –70,387 | 0 |
| Disposals and retirements | –199 | ,–681 | –5,634 | - | –6,514 |
| Depreciation/amortization | –9,549 | –33,239 | –23,713 | - | –66,501 |
| Closing book value | 245,943 | 182,195 | 76,262 | 23,411 | 527,811 |
| As at December 31, 2009 | |||||
| Cost of acquisition | 336,424 | 446,374 | 279,939 | 23,411 | 1,086,148 |
| Accumulated amortization and impairment | –90,481 | –264,179 | –203,677 | - | –558,337 |
| Book value | 245,943 | 182,195 | 76,262 | 23,411 | 527,811 |
| January 1 – December 31, 2010 | |||||
| Opening book value | 245,943 | 182,195 | 76,262 | 23,411 | 527,811 |
| Foreign exchange differences | –13,275 | –7,582 | –3,405 | –619 | –24,881 |
| Investments | 939 | 1,039 | 4,331 | 18,966 | 25,275 |
| Capitalization of future restoration cost | 5,128 | 10,147 | 12,438 | - | 27,713 |
| Redistributions | 73 | 12,571 | 7,143 | –19,787 | 0 |
| Disposals and retirements | –190 | –1,059 | –1,354 | –81 | –2,684 |
| Depreciation/amortization | –8,366 | –32,249 | –22,475 | - | –63,090 |
| Closing book value | 230,252 | 165,062 | 72,940 | 21,890 | 490,144 |
| As at December 31, 2010 | |||||
| Cost of acquisition | 328,194 | 442,439 | 277,573 | 21,890 | 1,070,096 |
| Accumulated amortization and impairment | –97,942 | –277,377 | –204,633 | - | –579,952 |
| Book value | 230,252 | 165,062 | 72,940 | 21,890 | 490,144 |
Depreciation costs include SEK 54,752 thousand (60,722) in cost of services sold, SEK 119 thousand (161) in selling and marketing costs, SEK 7,654 thousand (5,028) in administrative expenses and SEK 565 thousand (590) in research and development costs. Interest of SEK 4,833 thousand (5,290) is included in the cost of acquisition of buildings, plant and machinery. The assessed value of buildings is SEK 42,175 thousand and of land SEK 25,397 thousand. The value of finance leases capitalized as property, plant and equipment is presented in note 35.
Note 16 Intangible assets
| Contractual customer relations |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwill | Software rights |
and similar rights |
Total | |
| As at January 1, 2009 | ||||
| Cost of acquisition | 368,393 | 22,970 | 78,639 | 470,002 |
| Accumulated amortization and | ||||
| impairment | –5,386 | –21,760 | –23,498 | –50,644 |
| Book value | 363,007 | 1,210 | 55,141 | 419,358 |
| January 1 – December 31, 2009 | ||||
| Opening book value | 363,007 | 1,210 | 55,141 | 419,358 |
| Foreign exchange differences | –20,692 | –79 | –3,038 | –23,809 |
| Investments | - | 310 | 722 | 1,032 |
| Redistributions | - | 407 | –11 | 396 |
| Disposals and retirements | - | - | –722 | –722 |
| Depreciation/amortization | - | –118 | –8,627 | –8,745 |
| Closing book value | 342,315 | 1,730 | 43,465 | 387,510 |
| As at December 31, 2009 | ||||
| Cost of acquisition | 379,883 | 23,594 | 73,117 | 476,594 |
| Accumulated amortization and | ||||
| impairment Book value |
–37,568 342,315 |
–21,864 1,730 |
–29,652 43,465 |
–89,084 387,510 |
| January 1 – December 31, 2010 | ||||
| Opening book value | 342,315 | 1,730 | 43,465 | 387,510 |
| Foreign exchange differences | –28,894 | –108 | –2,247 | –31,249 |
| Investments | - | - | 332 | 332 |
| Redistributions | - | - | - | - |
| Disposals and retirements | - | –147 | –197 | –344 |
| Depreciation/amortization | - | –196 | –5,394 | –5,590 |
| Closing book value | 313,421 | 1,279 | 35,959 | 350,659 |
| As at December 31, 2010 | ||||
| Cost of acquisition | 346,634 | 23,298 | 68,089 | 438,021 |
| Accumulated amortization and | ||||
| impairment | –33,213 | –22,019 | –32,130 | –87,362 |
| Book value | 313,421 | 1,279 | 35,959 | 350,659 |
Contractual customer relations and similar rights consist mainly of customer relations/contracts as well as some tenancy rights. Deprectiation of SEK 5,590 thousand (8,745) is included in 'Cost of services sold' in the income statement.
Note 16 (cont)
Impairment tests for goodwill
Goodwill is allocated to the Group's cash generating units (CGUs) identified by segment. A segment level summary of the goodwill allocation is presented below.
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Sweden | - | - |
| United Kingdom | 22,625 | 24,767 |
| Germany | 107,859 | 123,954 |
| USA | 180,106 | 190,763 |
| Global Services | 2,831 | 2,831 |
| Total | 313,421 | 342,315 |
Goodwill is tested annually to identify any impairment loss. Acquired operations are integrated with other operations after acquisition. Impairment testing is therefore carried out at segment level. The segments are identified as cash generating units with the exception of the Global Services segment, where goodwill values are attributed to the respective area of operation.
The cash generating units' recoverable amount is based on value in use. These values are based on estimated future cash flows based on business plans approved by the company management for the next three years. The management has established the budgeted gross margin on the basis of previous earnings and its expectations concerning market developments. The rate of growth is estimated for each cash generating unit on the basis of market position and development. Cash flows beyond the three-year period are extrapolated with an estimated annual rate of growth. A weighted cost of capital for borrowed capital and equity is applied as the discount rate, as presented below.
Material estimates used for calculating value in use in 2010:
| Growth rate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin % |
after year 3% |
Discount rate % |
||
| United Kingdom | 14 | 3 | 11 | |
| Germany | 16 | 2 | 8 | |
| USA | 32 | 3 | 11 | |
| Global Services | 45 | 3 | 9 |
Material estimates used for calculating value in use in 2009:
| Gross margin % |
after year 3 % |
Discount rate % |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 22 | 3 | 10 |
| Germany | 13 | 3 | 10 |
| USA | 23 | 3 | 11 |
| Global Services | 45 | 3 | 9 |
The cost of borrowed capital has been determined individually for each segment, thereby taking into consideration differences in market rates between the markets in which the various units operate. The cost of equity is calculated as the return on risk-free investments for each segment, plus a risk premium that is estimated to reflect investors' requirements of listed companies in Studsvik's industry sector. The weighted cost of capital applied in calculating the recoverable amount is between 8 and 11 (9 and 11) per cent before tax. Based on the assumptions and estimates made, there is no impairment loss on goodwill. Studsvik has also assessed the sensitivity of value in use to unfavorable changes in the most important assumptions concerning cash flows and discount rate. These amounts also exceeded the carrying amounts for net assets. There are no other specific circumstances that have affected impairment testing.
| Sensitivity analysis | Margin at carrying amount % |
Margin at 10% higher discount rate % |
Margin at 10% lower operating profit % |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 62 | 39 | 45 |
| Germany | 649 | 522 | 561 |
| USA | 240 | 181 | 173 |
| Global Services | 3,493 | 2,947 | 3,076 |
Note 17 Investments in associated companies
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| As at January 1 | 30,701 | 22 064 |
| Share in earnings | 7,260 | 13,123 |
| Dividend received from associated companies | –10,369 | –2,485 |
| Foreign exchange differences | –2,244 | –2,001 |
| As at December 31 | 25,348 | 30,701 |
The Group's share in earnings of the most important associated companies, which are all unlisted, and its share of assets (including goodwill and liabilities) is as follows.
| 2010 | Assets | Liabilities | Income | Profit/loss | Participating interest % |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOR Treatment Technologies, LLC | USA | 36,372 | 14,032 | 71,166 | 3,862 | 50 |
| UK Nuclear Waste Management Ltd | United Kingdom | 4,070 | 3,895 | 5,066 | 3,620 | 15 |
| KraftAkademin AB | Sweden | 103 | 25 | 114 | 20 | 20 |
| Total | 40,545 | 17,952 | 76,346 | 7,502 | ||
| 2009 | Assets | Liabilities | Income | Profit/loss | Participating interest % |
|
| THOR Treatment Technologies, LLC | USA | 31,324 | 4,358 | 52,126 | 8,837 | 50 |
| UK Nuclear Waste Management Ltd | United Kingdom | 4,696 | 4,693 | 5,037 | 2,883 | 15 |
| KraftAkademin AB | Sweden | 68 | 17 | 120 | –4 | 20 |
| Total | 36,088 | 9,068 | 57,283 | 11,716 |
THOR Treatment Technologies, LLC, is a joint venture where Studsvik is a co-owner under a cooperation agreement on joint control. TTT conducts waste treatment operations on the US federal waste market. The Group has no contingent liabilities referring to the holding in TTT.
UK Nuclear Waste Management Ltd is a joint venture where Studsvik is one of four partners. Studsvik has a significant influence through board representation and knowledge transfer. NWM has been appointed to be responsible, together with the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA), for management and operation of a final repository and to implement a well-functioning strategy for management of low level radioactive waste in the United Kingdom.
KraftAkademin AB produces and conducts training for the nuclear power industry. The business concept is based on giving customers the opportunity of supplementing their internal training activities with courses and seminars when implementing individual competence development plans. Studsvik contributes to KraftAkademin's operations through our competence in thermo hydraulics, reactor dynamics and health physics.
Note 18 Financial instruments by category
Accounting policies for financial instruments have been applied to the items below.
| Loans and trade receivables |
Assets at fair value through profit or loss |
Derivatives for hedging |
Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| As at December 31, 2010 | ||||
| Assets on the balance sheet | ||||
| Derivative financial instruments | - | 4,307 | 1,361 | 5,668 |
| Trade and other receivables | 322,230 | - | - | 322,230 |
| Other financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss | - | 46,800 | - | 46,800 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 68,376 | - | - | 68,376 |
| Total | 390,606 | 51,107 | 1,361 | 443,074 |
| Liabilities at fair value through profit or loss |
Other financial liabilities |
Derivatives for hedging |
Total | |
| Liabilities on the balance sheet | ||||
| Borrowings | - | 275,935 | - | 275,935 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 645 | - | 2,290 | 2,935 |
| Total | 645 | 275,935 | 2,290 | 278,870 |
| Loans and trade receivables |
Assets at fair value through profit or loss |
Derivatives for hedging |
Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| As at December 31, 2009 | ||||
| Assets on the balance sheet | ||||
| Derivative financial instruments | - | 698 | 2,343 | 3,041 |
| Trade and other receivables | 299,830 | - | - | 299,830 |
| Other financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss | - | 18,284 | - | 18,284 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 74,661 | - | - | 74,661 |
| Total | 374,491 | 18,982 | 2,343 | 395,816 |
| Liabilities at fair value through profit or loss |
Other financial liabilities |
Derivatives for hedging |
Total | |
| Liabilities on the balance sheet | ||||
| Borrowings | - | 369,889 | - | 369,889 |
Derivative financial instruments 757 - 3,260 4,017 Total 757 369,889 3,260 373,906
Note 19 Credit quality of the financial assets
The credit quality of the financial assets can be assessed by referring to external credit ratings (if available) or to the counterparty's payment history.
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Trade receivables | ||
| Counterparties without external credit rating | ||
| – New customers (less than 6 months) | 11,081 | 3,823 |
| – Existing customers with no defaults in the past | 169,904 | 180,748 |
| – Existing customers with some delayed payments in the past | 58,756 | 43,687 |
| Total | 239,741 | 228,258 |
| Loans to related parties | ||
| Existing related party with no previous defaults | 2,354 | 3,435 |
| Total | 2,354 | 3,435 |
| Bank balances and current borrowing | ||
| AA | 68,376 | 74,661 |
| Total | 68,376 | 74,661 |
| Derivative financial instruments | ||
| AA | 5,668 | 3,041 |
| Total | 5,668 | 3,041 |
None of the fully performing financial assets has been renegotiated in the last year. Loans to related parties have decreased during the year through repayment.
Note 20 Derivative instruments
| 2010 | 2009 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | |
| Forward exchange contracts – Cash flow hedges | 5,668 | 2,935 | 3,041 | 4,017 |
The entire fair value of a derivative instrument designated as a hedging instrument is classified as a non-current asset or liability when the remaining maturity of the hedged item is more than 12 months and as a current asset or liability when the remaining maturity is less than 12 months. Revaluation of forward exchange contracts designated as hedges is through equity. Other forward contracts are revalued through profit or loss.
Outstanding forward exchange contracts on December 31, 2010
| INFLOW CURRENCIES | OUTFLOW CURRENCIES | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAD | DKK | EUR | GBP | JPY | NOK | USD | CHF | EUR | JPY | NOK | USD | ||
| Maturity year | 000 | 000 | 000 | 000 | 000 | 000 | 000 | 000 | 000 | 000 | 000 | 000 | |
| 2011 | Amount | 16,700 | 452 | 2,707 | 7,260 | 42,200 | 125 | 8,186 | 57 | 2,788 | 6,100 | 4,000 | 392 |
| Rate 1 | 6.728 | 1.358 | 9.798 | 10.868 | 0.081 | 1.195 | 6.926 | 7.029 | 9.189 | 0.086 | 1.150 | 6.772 | |
| 2012 | Amount | 438 | 43,740 | 125 | 727 | 6,870 | |||||||
| Rate 1 | 9.729 | 0.082 | 1.177 | 7.343 | 0.088 | ||||||||
| 2013 | Amount | 125 | 238 | ||||||||||
| Rate 1 | 1.168 | 7.106 | |||||||||||
| 2014 | Amount | 125 | 150 | ||||||||||
| Rate 1 | 1.159 | 7.083 | |||||||||||
| 2015 | Amount | ||||||||||||
| Rate 1 | |||||||||||||
| 2016 | Amount | 8,800 | |||||||||||
| Rate 1 | 6.948 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | Amount | 5,000 | |||||||||||
| Rate 1 | 6.955 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | Amount | 3,200 | |||||||||||
| Rate 1 | 6.934 | ||||||||||||
| Translated to fair value, | |||||||||||||
| SEK thousand | 208,413 | 545 | 27,952 | 76,013 | 7,136 | 547 | 63,029 | 411 | 25,098 | 1,078 | 4,607 | 2,663 |
1 Average contractual rate
The nominal amount for outstanding forward exchange contracts is SEK 446,538 thousand (385,959).
Note 21 Trade and other receivables
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Trade receivables | 241,124 | 232,987 |
| Less – Provision for impairment of receivables | –1,383 | –4,729 |
| Trade receivables – net | 239,741 | 228,258 |
| Loans to related parties | 2,354 | 3,435 |
| Work in progress | 32,541 | 23,043 |
| Tax assets | 2,242 | 2,166 |
| Other receivables | 18,376 | 26,097 |
| Prepaid expenses and accrued income | ||
| – Accrued income | 8,386 | 3,034 |
| – Accrued interest income | 27 | - |
| – Prepaid rent | 598 | 352 |
| – Prepaid lease charges | 443 | 487 |
| – Prepaid insurance premiums | 3,987 | 3,689 |
| – Other prepaid expenses | 13,535 | 9,269 |
| Total | 322,230 | 299,830 |
| Non-current portion | 3,396 | 3,531 |
| Current portion | 318,834 | 296,299 |
| Total | 322,230 | 299,830 |
The book value for trade and other receivables is the fair value.
The effective interest rate on non-current receivables is as follows.
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Loans to related parties (note 37) | 2.0% | 2.2% |
No impairment loss is considered to exist for trade receivables less than 3 months overdue. As at December 31, 2010 trade receivables of SEK 82,243 thousand (62,627) were overdue without any impairment loss being identified. These refer to a number of independent customers who have not had payment difficulties in the past. An age analysis of these trade receivables is given below.
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Less than 3 months | 79,807 | 57,182 |
| 3 to 6 months | 2,587 | 1,521 |
| More than 6 months | –151 | 3,924 |
| Total | 82,243 | 62,627 |
Carrying amounts of the Group's trade and other receivables by currency are as follows.
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| SEK | 101,649 | 82,947 |
| EUR | 90,367 | 104,174 |
| GBP | 25,955 | 17,805 |
| CAD | - | 159 |
| USD | 103,645 | 90,443 |
| Other currencies | 614 | 4,302 |
| Total | 322,230 | 299,830 |
Changes in the reserve for doubtful receivables:
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| As at January 1 | –4,729 | –9,284 |
| Translation difference | 309 | 644 |
| Provision for doubtful receivables | –885 | –4,166 |
| Receivables written off as unrecoverable | 3,922 | 8,077 |
| As at December 31 | –1,383 | –4,729 |
Transfers to and reversals from reserves for doubtful receivables are included in the item 'Other operating expenses' in the income statement. Amounts stated in the depreciation account are normally written off when the Group is not expected to recover further cash funds. No impairment loss has been identified for any assets in other categories of trade and other receivables. There is no concentration of credit risk with respect to trade receivables, as the Group has a large number of customers, internationally dispersed.
Note 22 Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Unlisted shareholdings | 4,232 | 2,976 |
| Capital insurance | 11,818 | 10,807 |
| Non-current bank deposits | 30,750 | 4,501 |
| Total | 46,800 | 18,284 |
The statement of cash flows includes financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss in the category 'Cash flow from operating activities' as part of the change in working capital. This does not, however, apply to bank deposits recorded as 'Cash flow from financing activities'. Blocked bank funds in the USA amount to SEK 29,839 thousand (4,418) and blocked funds in the Nuclear Waste Fund to SEK 911 thousand (0) and are recorded as non-current bank deposits.
The fair value of capital insurance is based on current market prices.
Note 23 Inventories
| 2009 | |
|---|---|
| 4,540 | 4,560 |
| 13,075 | 11,856 |
| 1,892 | 1,542 |
| 19,507 | 17,958 |
| 2010 |
The expensed expenditure for inventories is included under 'Cost of services sold' and amounts to SEK 15,700 thousand (17,856).
Note 24 Cash and cash equivalents
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and bank balances | 68,376 | 74,661 |
| Total | 68,376 | 74,661 |
Note 25 Share capital and other contributed capital
| Number of shares |
Share capital |
Other paid-in capital |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| As at January 1, 2009 | 8,218,611 | 8,219 | 225,272 |
| As at December 31, 2009 | 8,218,611 | 8,219 | 225,272 |
| As at January 1, 2010 | 8,218,611 | 8,219 | 225,272 |
| As at December 31, 2010 | 8,218,611 | 8,219 | 225,272 |
All shares are ordinary shares with a quotient value of 1.0.
Note 26 Retained earnings
| As at January 1, 2009 | 327,985 |
|---|---|
| Net loss for the year | –35,198 |
| Dividend paid for 2008 | –8,219 |
| As at December 31, 2009 | 284,568 |
| As at January 1, 2010 | 284,568 |
| Net profit for the year | 4,012 |
| Dividend paid for 2009 | - |
| As at December 31, 2010 | 288,580 |
Note 27 Reserves
| Currency translation reserve |
Hedge reserve |
Total reserves |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| As at January 1, 2009 | 49,330 | –341 | 48,989 |
| Foreign exchange differences | –22,479 | - | –22,479 |
| Cash flow hedging | |||
| – Fair value differences | - | –4,936 | –4,936 |
| – Tax on fair value differences | - | 1,298 | 1,298 |
| As at December 31, 2009 | 26,851 | –3,979 | 22,872 |
| As at January 1, 2010 | 26,851 | –3,979 | 22,872 |
| Foreign exchange differences | –28,304 | - | –28,304 |
| Cash flow hedging | |||
| – Fair value differences | - | 5,274 | 5,274 |
| – Tax on fair value differences | - | –1,387 | –1,387 |
| As at December 31, 2010 | –1,453 | –92 | –1,545 |
Note 28 Trade and other payables
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Trade payables | 85,797 | 70,675 |
| Liabilities for work in progress | 54,660 | 63,333 |
| Social security and other taxes | 75,442 | 70,934 |
| Other liabilities | 12,018 | 15,337 |
| Accrued expenses and deferred income | ||
| – Deferred income | 14,224 | 13,796 |
| – Accrued interest expense | 572 | 436 |
| – Accrued salaries | 30,649 | 31,252 |
| – Accrued pension costs | 11,818 | 10,042 |
| - Accrued consulting and service costs | 1,178 | 953 |
| – Accrued audit fees | 949 | 258 |
| – Other items | 62,777 | 69,068 |
| Total | 350,084 | 346,084 |
| Non-current portion | 12,605 | 11,381 |
| Current portion | 337,479 | 334,703 |
| Total | 350,084 | 346,084 |
Note 29 Borrowings
| 2009 | |
|---|---|
| 146,002 | 284,536 |
| 129,933 | 85,353 |
| 275,935 | 369,889 |
| 2010 |
Shares in Studsvik UK Ltd, Studsvik GmbH and Studsvik Verwaltungs GmbH have been put up as collateral for the Group's bank borrowings. The Group's borrowings are recognized at fair value.
The exposure of the Group's borrowings to interest rate changes and the contractual repricing dates at
| the balance sheet date are as follows | 2010 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–6 months | 199,707 | 200,471 |
| 6–12 months | 73,456 | 166,078 |
| 1–5 years | 2,772 | 3,340 |
| Total | 275,935 | 369,889 |
The bank loans mature up to 2017. Total borrowing includes bank loans and other borrowing against collateral of SEK 105,255 thousand (156,662). Other borrowings refer to an immaterial amount for finance leases. The collateral for bank loans is the Group's shares in subsidiaries.
| Maturities of borrowings | 2010 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|
| Less than 1 year | 129,933 | 85,353 |
| Between 1 and 2 years | 53,201 | 164,547 |
| Between 2 and 5 years | 90,353 | 107,154 |
| More than 5 years | 2,448 | 12,835 |
| Total | 275,935 | 369,889 |
The carrying amounts of the Group's borrowings
| are denominated in the following currencies | 2010 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|
| SEK | 2,772 | 3,340 |
| EUR | 73,456 | 84,521 |
| USD | 171,981 | 211,943 |
| GBP | 27,726 | 70,085 |
| Total | 275,935 | 369,889 |
The Group has the following unutilized
| credit facilities | 2010 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|
| Variable interest rate | ||
| – Matures within one year | 39,167 | 32,828 |
| – Matures after more than one year | - | 4,820 |
| Total | 39,167 | 37,648 |
The lines of credit that mature within one year are one-year credit facilities that will be reviewed on varying dates in 2011.
Average effective interest rate on balance
| sheet date, bank borrowings | 2010 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|
| SEK | 2.09% | 1.65% |
| EUR | 2.64% | 3.56% |
| USD | 4.35% | 4.20% |
| GBP | 3.34% | 5.12% |
Note 30 Deferred tax
Deferred tax assets and tax liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets against current tax liabilities and when the deferred tax refers to the same tax authority.
| Offset amounts | 2010 | 2009 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deferred tax assets | ||||
| Deferred tax assets to be utilized after more than 12 months | 95,615 | 91,661 | ||
| Deferred tax assets to be utilized within 12 months | 2,676 | 1,900 | ||
| Total | 98,291 | 93,561 | ||
| Deferred tax liabilities | ||||
| Deferred tax liabilities to be paid after more than 12 months | 35,658 | 32,737 | ||
| Deferred tax liabilities to be paid within 12 months | 2,405 | 1,218 | ||
| Total | 38,063 | 33,955 | ||
| Deferred tax assets | Tax losses | Fair value gains | Other | Total |
| As at January 1, 2009 | 60,475 | 121 | 3,391 | 63,987 |
| Charged/credited to the income statement | 35,202 | 826 | –586 | 35,442 |
| Tax referring to components in other comprehensive income | - | 109 | - | 109 |
| Translation differences | –5,977 | - | - | –5,977 |
| As at December 31, 2009 | 89,700 | 1,056 | 2,805 | 93,561 |
| Charged/credited to the income statement | 10,579 | 312 | –1,467 | 9,424 |
| Tax referring to components in other comprehensive income | - | 1,027 | - | 1,027 |
| Translation differences | –5,721 | - | - | –5,721 |
| As at December 31, 2010 | 94,558 | 2,395 | 1,338 | 98,291 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | Accelerated tax depreciation |
Fair value gains | Other | Total |
| As at January 1, 2009 | 6,555 | - | 27,774 | 34,329 |
| Charged/credited to the income statement | –538 | 1,989 | 2,633 | 4,084 |
| Tax referring to components in other comprehensive income | - | –1,189 | - | –1,189 |
| Reposting to current tax | - | - | –1,091 | –1,091 |
| As at December 31, 2010 | 7,674 | 1,410 | 28,979 | 38,063 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Translation differences | - | - | –4,556 | –4,556 |
| Reposting to current tax | - | - | 1,032 | 1,032 |
| Tax referring to components in other comprehensive income | - | - | - | - |
| Charged/credited to the income statement | 1,657 | 610 | 5,365 | 7,632 |
| As at December 31, 2009 | 6,017 | 800 | 27,138 | 33,955 |
| Translation differences | - | - | –2,178 | –2,178 |
Deferred tax assets are recognized for tax loss carry forwards to the extent that the realization of the related tax benefit through the future taxable profits is probable. Most of the Group's tax loss carry forwards are related to the US operations. These total USD 47.0 million (47.2), to be utilized within a 20 year period. The Group's recognized deferred tax assets include tax loss carry forwards in the USA of SEK 70.9 million (70.5).
Note 31 Pension obligations
Defined benefit pension plans
There are a few defined benefit pension plans within the Group, which are primarily based on final salary. The plans that have been considered to be material are in Germany. Other pension obligations, which also exist in Germany, have not been regarded as having any material effect and have not been subject to actuarial calculation.
Pension insurance with Alecta
Commitments for old-age pension and family pension for employees in Sweden are safeguarded through insurance with Alecta. According to a statement by the Swedish Financial Accounting Standards Council's Urgent Issues Task Force, URA 42, this is a defined benefit plan covering several employers. For the 2010 financial year the Group has not had access to such information as will make it possible to report this plan as a defined benefit plan. The pension plan under ITP, which is vested through insurance with Alecta, is therefore reported as a defined contribution plan. The year's contributions for pension insurance taken out with Alecta amount to SEK 5,854 thousand (5,341). Alecta's surplus can be distributed to the policy holders and/or the insured. At the end of 2010 Alecta's surplus in the form of a collective solvency level was 134 (136) per cent. The collective solvency level comprises the market value of Alecta's assets as a percentage of its insurance commitments calculated in accordance with Alecta's actuarial assumptions, which do not comply with IAS 19.
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Obligations in the balance sheet for | ||
| Pension benefits | 5,749 | 7,489 |
| Income statement charge for (note 9) | ||
| Pension costs | 30,092 | 28,219 |
| Amounts recognized in the balance sheet | 2010 | 2009 |
| Present value of unfunded obligations | 5,749 | 7,489 |
| Total | 5,749 | 7,489 |
| Amounts recognized in the income statement | 2010 | 2009 |
| Defined benefit plans | ||
| Current service cost | 563 | 83 |
| Interest expense | 134 | 148 |
| Total | 697 | 231 |
Of the total cost, SEK 407 thousand (51) was included in 'Cost of services sold' and SEK 290 thousand (180) in 'Administrative expenses'. The actual return on the plan assets was SEK - thousand (-).
The movement in the liability recognized in the
| consolidated balance sheet is as follows | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| At the start of the year | 7,489 | 7,790 | |
| Translation differences | –506 | –490 | |
| Total expense recognized in the income statement | 697 | 231 | |
| Contributions paid | –1,931 | –42 | |
| At the end of the year | 5,749 | 7,489 |
Total pension costs recognized in the consolidated
| income statement | 2010 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|
| Total costs for defined benefit plans | 697 | 231 |
| Total costs for defined contribution plans | 24,810 | 23,527 |
| Costs of special employer's contribution and tax on | ||
| returns from pension funds | 4,585 | 4,461 |
| Total | 30,092 | 28,219 |
| Actuarial assumptions | 2010 | 2009 |
| Discount rate | 5.2% | 5.3% |
| Expected return on plan assets | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Future salary increases | 0.0% | 3.0% |
| Future pension increases | 1.8% | 1.8% |
Note 32 Other provisions
| Future waste management |
Other | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| expenses | provisions | Total | |
| As at January 1, 2010 | 31,726 | 104,453 | 136,179 |
| Recognized as an expense in the consolidated income statement |
|||
| – Additional provisions | 17,353 | 1,319 | 18,672 |
| Capitalized as property, plant and | |||
| equipment | - | 27,713 | 27,713 |
| Repostings | 882 | –882 | 0 |
| Reclassification from other liabilities | 40,432 | - | 40,432 |
| Foreign exchange differences | - | –4,821 | –4,821 |
| Discount effect | 1,184 | 1,033 | 2,217 |
| Amount utilized during the period | –1,438 | –1,440 | –2,878 |
| Translation difference | - | - | - |
| As at December 31, 2010 | 90,139 | 127,375 | 217,514 |
| Non-current portion | 88,225 | 127,375 | 215,600 |
| Current portion | 1,914 | - | 1,914 |
| Total | 90,139 | 127,375 | 217,514 |
Future waste management expenses
The Group's operations generate nuclear waste and radioactive waste which must be sent for final disposal within the framework of the systems and rules in force in the countries in which Studsvik carries on operations in its own production facilities. Provisions are made for operational waste and also to some extent for decommissioning of facilities and the resulting decommissioning waste. The main part of the costs of decommissioning and decommissioning waste from the Group's Swedish nuclear facilities is financed, under the provisions of the Studsvik Act 1988:1597, through a charge on nuclear generated electricity. Fees paid in are administered by the Nuclear Waste Fund. The Group's total payments to the Nuclear Waste Fund amount to SEK 911 thousand (0) and are recorded as non-current bank deposits.
Funds for decommissioning and waste management may be withdrawn from the Fund by Studsvik, which holds the nuclear permit for the facilities in question. Studsvik is not liable to pay under the current Act. Studsvik's responsibility for decommissioning and waste management for its own nuclear facilities is limited to buildings, systems and components coming into existence after June 30, 1991. Studsvik estimates these commitments on a current basis and provision is made for them. Recognized provisions include management of waste in connection with decommissioning, SEK 37.6 million. Of the total provisions, SEK 1.9 million is expected to be utilized in 2011 and the rest is expected to be utilized successively and at the earliest starting in 2012.
The provision for future waste management costs also includes costs for storage of waste treated at the Group's facility in Erwin, USA. These provisions were reclassified during the year from 'Other liabilities' and at the close of the year amount to SEK 52.6 million and are expected to be utilized at the earliest starting in 2012. The Group makes regular payments to blocked bank accounts, which are recorded as non-current bank deposits.
Other provisions
Other provisions refer to future costs for decommissioning of the Swedish, British and American waste management facilities. In addition to this, future costs of decommissioning other nuclear facilities in Sweden are included. Of the total provisions, SEK 0.0 million is expected to be utilized in 2011. The remaining part of the provisions is expected to be utilized only in connection with decommissioning operations.
Note 33 Cash flow from operating activities
| Non-cash items | 2010 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|
| Depreciation/amortization and impairment | 70,394 | 75,246 |
| Restructuring costs in the UK and USA | - | 30,316 |
| Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment | 1,240 | –344 |
| Proceeds from sale of subsidiaries and other business units | - | –6,730 |
| Share in earnings from associated companies | –7,260 | –13,123 |
| Revaluation of financial holdings | –1,222 | - |
| Change in provisions | 10,306 | 7,880 |
| Total | 73,458 | 93,245 |
Note 34 Contingent liabilities
The Group has contingent liabilities in respect of bank guarantees and other guarantees as well as other items arising in the normal course of business. No material liabilities are expected to arise through these contingent liabilities. In the normal course of business the Group has issued guarantees amounting to SEK 139,329 thousand (66,836) to third parties. No further payments are expected as at the date of these financial statements.
Note 35 Commitments
CAPITAL COMMITMENTS
Capital expenditure contracted for at the balance sheet date but not yet incurred is as follows.
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Property, plant and equipment | 14,727 | 17,095 |
| Total | 14,727 | 17,095 |
OPERATING LEASE COMMITMENTS
Lease expenses for operating leases for the year amounted to SEK 7,681 thousand (11,943).
| Future aggregate minimum lease payments | 2010 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|
| Within 1 year | 4,033 | 5,135 |
| Between 1 and 5 years | 14,020 | 15,119 |
| Total | 18,053 | 20,254 |
FINANCE LEASE COMMITMENTS
| Assets recognized as finance leases | Equipment and tools |
|
|---|---|---|
| Opening book value January 1, 2009 | 6,453 | |
| Investments | 3,365 | |
| Depreciation/amortization for the year | –130 | |
| Disposals and retirements | –5,807 | |
| Translation differences | –446 | |
| Closing book value December 31, 2009 | 3,435 | |
| Opening book value January 1, 2010 | 3,435 | |
| Investments | 104 | |
| Depreciation/amortization for the year | –673 | |
| Disposals and retirements | –94 | |
| Translation differences | - | |
| Closing book value December 31, 2010 | 2,772 | |
| Future aggregate minimum lease payments | 2010 | 2009 |
| Within 1 year | 603 | 725 |
| Between 1 and 5 years | 2,169 | 2,738 |
| Total | 2,772 | 3,463 |
Lease expenses for finance leases for the year amounted to SEK 673 thousand (146). The Group's finance leases previously included transport vehicles for the logistics operations in the USA. These operations were sold in 2009 to R&R Trucking. Remaining finance leases consist of equipment for treating large components in the Swedish operations.
Note 36 Disposals
There were no disposals during 2010. Disposals in 2009 are listed below.
| Business | Number of employ |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date of disposal | operations | Country Segment | Income1 | ees 1 | |
| April 1, 2009 | AB SVAFO | Sweden Other | 63,432 | 4 | |
| October 5, 2009 | Personal dosimetry |
Sweden Global Services | 4,388 | 4 |
1 Annual revenue and number of employees on the date of disposal.
Disposals
The four nuclear power companies OKG AB, Ringhals AB, Forsmarks Kraftgrupp AB and Barsebäck Kraft AB took over ownership of Studsvik's subsidiary AB SVAFO. AB SVAFO is a non-commercial company with the task of managing historical waste under the Studsvik Act. The activities are entirely financed via the Nuclear Waste Fund . The disposal enables Studsvik to concentrate fully on its core activities. The transfer took place at book value without obligations for Studsvik regarding the remaining facilities.
As part of the Global Services strategy to focus on its core activities the Personal dosimetry operations were sold. The personal dosimetry laboratory is the largest independent laboratory in Sweden with about 500 customers, mainly in the medical field.
The table below presents the carrying amount of operations sold as at the date of disposal.
| The carrying amount of assets and liabilities for the disposals | 2009 |
|---|---|
| Property, plant and equipment | 114 |
| Financial assets | 2,582 |
| Trade and other receivables | 5,138 |
| Trade and other payables | –24,952 |
| Identifiable assets – net | –17,118 |
| Capital gain | 6,730 |
| Purchase price obtained and liquid assets obtained | –10,388 |
AB SVAFO had a net cash balance of SEK 18.4 million at the time of the transfer, mainly consisting of advances from the Nuclear Waste Fund. The transfer meant that the Group's cash and cash equivalents decreased by SEK 17.4 million.
Note 37 Transactions with related parties
Studsvik, Inc. owns 50 per cent of THOR Treatment Technologies, LLC (TTT). In accordance with a Joint Venture Operating Agreement the owners are to provide management, technical and marketing services to TTT. Studsvik owns 15 per cent of UK Nuclear Waste Management Ltd (NWM), where Studsvik, in a consortium together with other partners, will manage and operate a repository for low level radioactive waste in the United Kingdom.
| Transactions with associated companies | 2010 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|
| Sale of services | ||
| – THOR Treatment Technologies, LLC | 6,010 | 9,473 |
| – UK Nuclear Waste Management Ltd | 9,822 | 3,584 |
| Receivables from related parties | ||
| – THOR Treatment Technologies, LLC | 1,501 | 272 |
| – UK Nuclear Waste Management Ltd | 2,354 | 3,661 |
| Change in loans to related parties | ||
| – UK Nuclear Waste Management Ltd | –785 | 0 |
Under an agreement with the owners the services are supplied on a commercial basis. There have been no transactions with other related parties.
Note 38 Information on the Board of Directors and senior management
| Salaries and other benefits, 2010 | Basic salary/ Board fee |
Committee fee |
Variable remuneration |
Other benefits |
Pension cost |
Other provisions |
Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chairman of the Board | |||||||
| Anders Ullberg | 650 | 50 | - | - | - | - | 700 |
| Members of the Board (6) | |||||||
| Jan Barchan | 112 | - | - | - | - | - | 112 |
| Ingemar Eliasson* | 112 | 50 | - | - | - | - | 162 |
| Lars Engström | 225 | 25 | - | - | - | - | 250 |
| Anna Karinen | 288 | - | - | - | - | - | 288 |
| Alf Lindfors | 225 | - | - | - | - | - | 225 |
| Per Ludvigsson | 225 | 75 | - | - | - | - | 300 |
| Agneta Nestenborg** | 112 | - | - | - | - | - | 112 |
| Employee representatives (4) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| President | 2,813 | - | - | 90 | 1,093 | - | 3,996 |
| Other senior management (9) | 10,333 | - | 834 | 597 | 2,645 | 5,724 | 20,133 |
| – of whom outgoing (2) | 2,652 | - | 300 | 146 | 393 | 5,724 | 9,215 |
| Total | 15,095 | 200 | 834 | 687 | 3,738 | 5,724 | 26,278 |
* Member of the Board until April 29, 2010.
** Member of the Board from April 29, 2010.
| Salaries and other benefits, 2009 | Basic salary/ Board fee |
Committee fee |
Variable remuneration |
Other benefits |
Pension cost |
Other provisions |
Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chairman of the Board | |||||||
| Anders Ullberg | 650 | 50 | - | - | - | - | 700 |
| Members of the Board (6) | |||||||
| Jan Barchan | 169 | - | - | - | - | - | 169 |
| Ingemar Eliasson | 225 | 100 | - | - | - | - | 325 |
| Lars Engström | 225 | - | - | - | - | - | 225 |
| Anna Karinen | 350 | - | - | - | - | - | 350 |
| Alf Lindfors | 225 | - | - | - | - | - | 225 |
| Per Ludvigsson | 225 | 50 | - | - | - | - | 275 |
| Employee representatives (4) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| President | 2,692 | - | - | 121 | 1,088 | - | 3,901 |
| Other senior management (9) | 11,806 | - | 1,082 | 767 | 3,016 | 1,602 | 18,273 |
| – of whom outgoing (2) | 2,066 | - | 298 | 79 | 507 | 1,602 | 4,552 |
| Total | 16,567 | 200 | 1,082 | 888 | 4,104 | 1,602 | 24,443 |
Note 38 (cont)
Remuneration to the Board of Directors and other
| senior management executives | 2010 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|
| Parent company | ||
| Salaries and other remuneration | 7,863 | 9,171 |
| – Of which variable remuneration | 260 | 518 |
| Pensions | 2,564 | 3,020 |
| Number of persons | 15 | 15 |
| Subsidiaries | ||
| Salaries and other remuneration | 13,990 | 10,280 |
| – Of which variable remuneration | 574 | 564 |
| Pensions | 1,174 | 1,084 |
| Number of persons | 6 | 6 |
| Group | ||
| Salaries and other remuneration | 21,853 | 19,451 |
| – Of which variable remuneration | 834 | 1,082 |
| Pensions | 3,738 | 4,104 |
| Number of persons | 21 | 21 |
Principles
In 2010 the members of the Board of Directors did not receive any remuneration in addition to the Board and Committee fees.
Variable remuneration
The President has the right to variable remuneration. The forms of the variable salary component are established annually. For 2011 the variable salary component is based on the Group's sales and operating margin and may not exceed 50 per cent of annual salary. The variable salary component for other senior management for 2011 is based on outcomes related to individually specified targets at both Group and unit level. For 100 per cent target fulfillment in all parameters a variable salary component is payable of 20–50 percent of the basic salary.
Other benefits and remuneration
Other benefits reported are company car, meal subsidies and other benefits such as health care, home computer etc. Other remuneration mainly includes severance pay.
Financial instruments
Under current employment contracts there are no share based payments.
Pension
The pensionable age of the President is 65 years. The President receives a pension under the ITP plan. In addition to this, the company pays an annual pension premium equivalent to 17 per cent of the fixed salary to an endowment insurance owned by the company. The premium is paid up to the age of 65 on condition that the employment has not ceased before this. Retirement pension is paid from the month after the President reaches the age of 65 and for a period of 20 years. The size of the pension depends on the capital formation, including the return received at the time. As a rule, other group management executives receive a pension from the age of 65 in accordance with collective agreements on the Swedish labor market. The pension obligations are vested.
Termination and severance pay
The President's period of notice is 6 months for his own termination of employment and 12 months for termination by the company. In the case of termination of employment by the company, salary is payable during the period of notice as well as an additional severance payment equivalent to 12 months' salary. If Studsvik AB should be acquired through a stock exchange buyout or through the company being acquired by a new principal owner (more than 50 per cent of the shares) the President is entitled to termination pay as though the termination was on the part of the company. For other members of the group executive management, the main rule is that the period of notice is 6 months when employment is terminated by the employee and 12 months when terminated by the company. In the case of termination of employment by the company, salary is payable during the period of notice as well as an additional severance payment equivalent to 12 months' salary.
Note 39 Events after the close of the reporting period
No events have occurred after the close of the reporting period on December 31, 2010, that are estimated to be material as defined in IAS 10.
NOTES TO THE PARENT COMPANY ACCOUNTS
For the parent company's accounting policies, see note 1.24.
Note 40 Net sales
| Net sales by geographical market | 2010 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 4,239 | 4,213 |
| Europe, excluding Sweden | 4,174 | 3,941 |
| North America | 2,106 | 3,004 |
| Total | 10,519 | 11,158 |
Note 41 Employee benefits
| 2010 | 2009 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries and other |
Salaries and other |
|||
| remuneration (of which |
Social security costs |
remuneration (of which |
Social security costs |
|
| variable | (of which | variable | (of which | |
| remunera tion |
pension costs) |
remunera tion) |
pension costs) |
|
| Board of Directors and | 5,293 | 2,718 | 4,971 | 1,959 |
| President | (-) | (1,201) | (-) | (1,083) |
| Other employees | 6,088 | 5,121 | 9,669 | 8,409 |
| (356) | (2,620) | (600) | (4,577) | |
| Total | 11,381 | 7,839 | 14,640 | 10,368 |
| (356) | (3,821) | (600) | (5,660) |
See also note 38.
Note 42 Costs by nature of expense
| Total | 37,227 | 42,168 |
|---|---|---|
| Depreciation/amortization | 272 | 317 |
| Personnel costs | 19,383 | 22,646 |
| Purchases of material and services | 17,572 | 19,205 |
| 2010 | 2009 |
Services include fees and remuneration to accounting firms as follows:
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| PricewaterhouseCoopers | ||
| Audit assignments | 1,151 | 1,558 |
| Consulting assignments | 29 | 871 |
Audit assignments refer to the examination of the annual accounts, the accounting records and the administration by the Board of Directors and the President. It also includes other duties that are incumbent on the company's auditors as well as advisory services and other types of support as a result of observations made through such an examination. Everything else is classed as 'Other assignments'.
Note 43 Depreciation
| 2010 | 2009 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| According to | According to | ||||
| plan | Book | plan | Book | ||
| Equipment and tools | 272 | 272 | 317 | 317 | |
| Total | 272 | 272 | 317 | 317 |
Note 44 Operating leases
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Maturity within one year | 932 | 1,324 |
| Maturity after one year but within five years | 1,674 | 428 |
| Total | 2,606 | 1,752 |
The parent company's leases mainly refer to vehicles and premises with traditional terms and conditions.
Note 45 Interest income and similar profit/loss items
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Interest | 10,528 | 10,948 |
| Dividends received | 21,422 | 32,050 |
| Exchange rate differences | 2,422 | 2,645 |
| Total | 34,372 | 45,643 |
| Of which, in respect of Studsvik Group companies | ||
| Interest | 10,495 | 10,638 |
| Dividends received | 21,422 | 32,050 |
| Total | 31,917 | 42,688 |
Note 46 Interest expense and similar profit/loss items
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Interest | 7,482 | 10,877 |
| Exchange rate differences | 3,874 | 3,154 |
| Other financial expenses | - | 189 |
| Total | 11,356 | 14,220 |
| Of which, in respect of Studsvik Group companies | ||
| Interest | 473 | 462 |
| Total | 473 | 462 |
Note 47 Appropriations
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Dissolution of tax allocation reserve | - | 2,510 |
| Total | - | 2,510 |
Note 48 Income tax
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Current tax | ||
| Current tax on profit for the year | 7,027 | 7,402 |
| Adjustment for previous years | 164 | 183 |
| Total | 7,191 | 7,585 |
| Deferred tax | ||
| Origination and reversal of temporary differences | –295 | 400 |
| Effect of change in the Swedish tax rate | - | –156 |
| Total | –295 | 244 |
| Total income tax | 6,896 | 7,829 |
The Swedish tax rate is 26.3 (26.3) per cent. The income tax on the parent company's profit before tax differs from the theoretical amount that would arise using the weighted average tax rate for profits as follows.
Note 48 (cont)
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Profit/loss before tax | –2,549 | 2,903 |
| Tax in accordance with the current tax rate | 670 | –764 |
| Non-taxable revenue | 5,964 | 8,429 |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | –242 | –263 |
| Deferred tax asset referring to pensions | 322 | 235 |
| Adjustment for previous years' tax assessment | 164 | 183 |
| Other | 18 | 9 |
| Total | 6,896 | 7,829 |
As a result of the change in Swedish corporate tax from 28 per cent to 26.3 per cent, which applies from January 1, 2009, the relevant carrying amounts for deferred tax have been restated in the accounts for 2009.
The weighted average tax rate was 270 (–270) per cent, mainly as an effect of dividends received from subsidiaries (note 45).
Note 49 Property, plant and equipment
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment and tools | ||
| Opening cost of acquisition | 1,771 | 1,771 |
| Sales and disposals | –19 | - |
| Closing accumulated cost of acquisition | 1,752 | 1,771 |
| Opening depreciation | –1,384 | –1,067 |
| Depreciation for the year | –272 | –317 |
| Sales and disposals | 14 | - |
| Closing accumulated depreciation | –1,642 | –1,384 |
| Closing residual value according to plan | 110 | 387 |
Note 50 Financial assets
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Shares in subsidiaries | ||
| Opening cost of acquisition | 855,461 | 822,068 |
| Shareholder's contribution | 21,483 | 34,393 |
| Sales | - | –1,000 |
| Closing cost of acquisition | 876,944 | 855,461 |
| Opening impairment losses | –42,949 | –42,949 |
| Closing impairment losses | –42,949 | –42,949 |
| Closing value | 833,995 | 812,512 |
| Receivables from Group companies | ||
| Loans to Studsvik Holding, Inc. Group | ||
| – Opening cost of acquisition | 166,338 | 169,314 |
| – Items deducted/added | –4,602 | 7,825 |
| – Foreign exchange differences | –5,743 | –10,801 |
| Closing value | 155,993 | 166,338 |
| Loan to Studsvik UK Ltd | ||
| – Opening cost of acquisition | 100,528 | 52,048 |
| – Items added | 24,099 | 85,537 |
| – Conversion to shareholders' contribution | –19,388 | –34,393 |
| – Foreign exchange differences | –9,672 | –2,664 |
| Closing value | 95,567 | 100,528 |
| Other non-current receivables | ||
| – Opening cost of acquisition | 13,052 | 12,148 |
| – Items added | 1,185 | 904 |
| – Revaluation to fair value | 1,487 | - |
| – Foreign exchange differences | –231 | - |
| Closing value | 15,493 | 13,052 |
Note 51 Prepaid expenses and accrued income
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Prepaid rent | 278 | 211 |
| Prepaid insurance premiums | 176 | - |
| Other | 711 | 802 |
| Total | 1,165 | 1,013 |
Note 52 Shares and participations in subsidiaries
| Number of | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of | Share of | participa | ||||
| equity, % |
voting rights, % |
tions/ shares |
Nominal value | Book value |
||
| Parent company's holdings | ||||||
| Studsvik Holding, Inc. | 100 | 100 | 2,000 | kUSD 25,372 568,747 | ||
| Studsvik Nuclear AB | 100 | 100 | 5,000 | kSEK 50,000 133,400 | ||
| Studsvik Scandpower, Inc. | 79 | 79 | 1,503 | kUSD | 149 | 984 |
| Studsvik Scandpower AB | 91 | 91 | 910 | kSEK | 91 | 603 |
| Studsvik Japan Ltd | 100 | 100 | 10,000 | kJPY 10,000 | 373 | |
| Studsvik Germany GmbH | 100 | 100 | kEUR | 26 | 241 | |
| Studsvik Verwaltungs | ||||||
| GmbH | 100 | 100 | kEUR | 26 | 261 | |
| Studsvik UK Ltd | 100 | 100 1,022,500 | kGBP | 1,023 111,280 | ||
| Studsvik Instrument | ||||||
| Systems AB | 100 | 100 | 17,000 | kSEK 17,000 18,106 | ||
| Total | 833,995 |
Information on subsidiaries' corporate identity numbers and registered offices
| Corporate identity number |
Registered office | |
|---|---|---|
| Studsvik Nuclear AB | 556051-6212 | Nyköping, Sweden |
| ALARA Holding i Skultuna AB | 556573-6591 | Nyköping, Sweden |
| ALARA Engineering AB | 556514-8177 | Nyköping, Sweden |
| Studsvik Scandpower, Inc. | 36-3088916 | Boston, USA |
| Studsvik Scandpower AB | 556137-8190 | Nyköping, Sweden |
| Studsvik Scandpower AS | 008797.45012 | Kjeller, Norway |
| Studsvik Scandpower GmbH | HRB 4839 | Norderstedt, Germany |
| Studsvik Scandpower Suisse GmbH | CH400.4.021.112.4 | Fischbach-Göslikon, Switzerland |
| Studsvik Japan Ltd | Tokyo, Japan | |
| Studsvik Holding, Inc. | 35-3481732 | Erwin, USA |
| Studsvik, Inc. | 36-2999957 | Erwin, USA |
| Studsvik Processing Facility Erwin, LLC |
36-4063922 | Erwin, USA |
| RACE Holding, LLC | 20-2472653 | Erwin, USA |
| Studsvik Processing Facility Memphis, LLC |
62-1801098 | Erwin, USA |
| Studsvik Logistics, LLC | 77-0631902 | Erwin, USA |
| Studsvik Germany GmbH | HRB 504467 | Mannheim, Germany |
| Studsvik Verwaltungs GmbH | HRB 504468 | Mannheim, Germany |
| Studsvik GmbH & Co. KG | HRA 503411 | Mannheim, Germany |
| Studsvik SAS | 504440330 | Paris, France |
| Studsvik UK Ltd | 0477 2229 | Newcastle, England |
| Studsvik Alpha Engineering Ltd | 0365 8198 | Newcastle, England |
| Studsvik Instrument Systems AB | 556197-1481 | Nyköping, Sweden |
Note 53 Liabilities to credit institutions
| 2010 | 2009 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank borrowings | |||
| Non-current portion | 37,518 | 144,398 | |
| Current portion | 98,215 | 57,484 | |
| Total | 135,733 | 201,882 |
Note 54 Accrued expenses and deferred income
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Holiday pay liability | 1,673 | 1,359 |
| Accrued salaries | 802 | 614 |
| Accrued social security contributions | 4,568 | 4,681 |
| Accrued interest expense | 551 | 436 |
| Other | - | 88 |
| Total | 7,594 | 7,178 |
Note 59 Cash flow from operating activities
| Non-cash items | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation/amortization | 272 | 317 | |
| Fair value gains | –1,256 | - | |
| Other items | 34 | - | |
| Total | –950 | 317 |
Note 60 Transactions with related parties
Intra-Group purchases and sales
The percentage of the year's purchases and sales referring to other companies within the Studsvik Group is presented below.
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Purchases | 10% | 7% |
| Sales | 100% | 100% |
The same pricing principles are applied to purchases and sales between group companies as apply to transactions with external parties.
Agreements on severance payments and other commitments to Board members and the President
The President's period of notice is 6 months for his own termination of employment and 12 months for termination by the company. In the case of termination of employment by the company, salary is payable during the period of notice as well as an additional severance payment equivalent to 12 months' salary. If Studsvik AB should be acquired through a stock exchange buyout or through the company being acquired by a new principal owner (more than 50 per cent of the shares) the President is entitled to termination pay as though the termination was on the part of the company. See also note 38.
Note 61 Number of employees
| 2010 | 2009 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women | 5 | 5 | ||
| Men | 6 | 7 | ||
| Total | 11 | 12 | ||
| 2010 | 2009 | |||
| Board members and senior management executives |
Number on balance sheet date |
Of which men |
Number on balance sheet date |
Of which men |
| Board members | 11 | 7 | 11 | 8 |
| President and other senior |
Note 62 Investment in subsidiaries
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Shareholder's contribution | 21,483 | 34,393 |
| Total | 21,483 | 34,393 |
management executives 3 3 3 3
Shareholder's contribution to Studsvik UK Ltd in 2010 through conversion of loan, accrued interest and other receivables.
Note 55 Pledged assets
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Shares in subsidiaries | 111,782 | 90,299 |
| Total | 111,782 | 90,299 |
Note 56 Contingent liabilities
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Guarantees | 393 | 830 |
| Contingent liabilities referring to insurance | 3,030 | 2,989 |
| Total | 3,423 | 3,819 |
In addition the parent company has made a guarantee commitment for subsidiaries as for its own debt.
Note 57 Derivative instruments
| 2010 | 2009 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | |
| Forward exchange contracts | 2,933 | 628 | - | 35 |
Revaluation of forward exchange contracts is through profit or loss.
Outstanding forward exchange contracts, December 31, 2010
| OUTFLOW CURRENCIES | INFLOW CURRENCIES | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maturity year | EUR 000 |
USD 000 |
GBP 000 |
USD 000 |
|
| 2011 Amount | 1,000 | 90 | 7,260 | 5,430 | |
| Average rate | 9.034 | 6.661 | 10.868 | 6.824 | |
| Remeasured at fair value | 9,016 | 596 | 78,387 | 36,822 |
Note 58 Investment in property, plant and equipment
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment and tools | - | - |
| Total | - | - |
No investments were made during the year.
The consolidated income statement and balance sheet and the parent company income statement and balance sheet will be adopted at the Annual General Meeting to be held on April 26, 2011. In our view, the consolidated accounts have been prepared in accordance with international financial reporting standards (IFRS) as adopted by the EU and give a true and fair view of the Group's financial position and results of operations. The annual accounts have been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and give a true and fair view of the parent company's financial position and results of operations. The administration report for the Group and parent company provides a fair review of the development of the Group's and the parent company's business, financial position and performance and describes significant risks and uncertainties faced by the parent company and the companies that are part of the Group.
Nyköping, March 8, 2011
Anders Ullberg Anna Karinen Jan Barchan
Chairman Vice Chairman Board Member
Board Member Employee representative Board Member
Lars Engström Maria Lindberg Alf Lindfors
Per Ludvigsson Roger Lundström Agneta Nestenborg Board Member Employee representative Board Member
Magnus Groth President
Our audit report was submitted on March 14, 2011 PricewaterhouseCoopers AB
Magnus Brändström Authorized public accountant
Audit report
To the Annual General Meeting of the Shareholders of Studsvik AB (publ)
Corporate registration number 556501-0997
We have audited the annual accounts, the consolidated accounts, the accounting records and the administration of the Board of Directors and the President of Studsvik AB (publ), for 2010. The company's annual accounts and consolidated accounts are included in the printed version of this document on pages 5–53. The Board of Directors and the President are responsible for these accounts and the administration of the company, as well as for the application of the Annual Accounts Act when preparing the annual accounts and the application of international financial reporting standards IFRS as adopted by the EU and the Annual Accounts Act when preparing the consolidated accounts. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the annual accounts, the consolidated accounts and the administration based on our audit.
We conducted our audit in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards in Sweden. Those standards require that we plan and perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance that the annual accounts and the consolidated accounts are free of material misstatement. An audit includes examining, on a test basis, evidence supporting the amounts and disclosures in the accounts. An audit also includes assessing the accounting principles used and their application by the Board of Directors and the President and significant estimates made by the Board of Directors and the President when preparing the annual accounts and consolidated accounts as well
as evaluating the overall presentation of information in the annual accounts and the consolidated accounts. As a basis for our opinion concerning discharge from liability, we examined significant decisions, actions taken and circumstances of the company in order to be able to determine the liability, if any, to the company of any Board member or the President. We also examined whether any Board member or the President has, in any other way, acted in contravention of the Companies Act, the Annual Accounts Act or the Articles of Association. We believe that our audit provides a reasonable basis for our opinion set out below.
The annual accounts have been prepared in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act and give a true and fair view of the company's financial position and results of operations in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in Sweden. The consolidated accounts have been prepared in accordance with international financial reporting standards IFRS as adopted by the EU and the Annual Accounts Act and give a true and fair view of the Group's financial position and results of operations. The statutory administration report is consistent with the other parts of the annual accounts and the consolidated accounts.
We recommend to the General Meeting of Shareholders that the income statements and balance sheets of the Parent Company and the Group be adopted, that the profit of the Parent Company be dealt with in accordance with the proposals in the administration report and that the members of the Board of Directors and the President be discharged from liability for the financial year.
Stockholm, March 14, 2011 PricewaterhouseCoopers AB
Magnus Brändström Authorized public accountant
Corporate governance
Studsvik AB is a Swedish public company with its registered office in Nyköping and is listed on the NASDAQ OMX Stockholm exchange. The company is the parent of a Group that carries on business in nuclear technology in an international arena. Corporate governance is based on the Articles of Association and the Swedish Companies Act, a number of Swedish and foreign laws and ordinances and the Swedish Code of Corporate Governance (the Code). Studsvik has no departures from the Code to report.
General Meeting of Shareholders
The General Meeting is the company's highest decision-making body, where the shareholders exercise their influence through discussions and decisions. An Annual General Meeting shall be held once a year in order to adopt the income statement and balance sheet, determine how the financial results are to be allocated and elect a board of directors and auditors.
The number of shareholders on December 31, 2010 was 4,216. The total number of shares was 8,218,611. All shares have an equal right to participate in the company's assets and profits. Information on shareholders, voting rights, Articles of Association and any authorizations for the Board of Directors to issue or acquire shares is given in the administration report, page 18.
At the Annual General Meeting in April 2010, 38 shareholders participated representing a total of 23.4 (52.8) per cent of all votes in the company. The Annual General Meeting adopted the consolidated income statement and balance sheet, adopted the Board of Directors proposal concerning dividend and discharged the Board of Directors and President from liability. Agneta Nestenborg was elected to the Board of Directors as a new member. She succeeded Ingemar Eliasson, who had declined re-election. Other members of the Board of Directors were re-elected and Anders Ullberg was appointed as Chairman. The Meeting also established principles for benefits to senior management and appointed the Nomination Committee. The minutes of the Annual General Meeting can be found on the company's website.
Nomination committee
The main task of the Nomination Committee is to propose candidates for the Board of Directors, Chairman of the Board and auditors and their fees to the Annual General Meeting. The Nomination Committee is also to propose a new Nomination Committee.
As resolved by the Annual General Meeting, the Nomination Committee is to consist of the Chairman of the Board and representatives of each of the three largest shareholders. The Annual General Meeting elected Jan Barchan (Briban Invest AB), Peter Rudman (Nordeas fonder), Bill Tunbrant (representative of the Karinen family) and Anders Ullberg (chairman of the Board) to the Nomination Committee. The Nomination Committee appointed Bill Tunbrant as chairman and held two meetings. The Nomination Committee's term of office is until a new Nomination Committee is appointed.
Composition of the Board of Directors
Studsvik AB's Board of Directors consists of seven board members elected by the general meeting of shareholders, as well as two members and two alternates appointed by the local trade union organizations Unionen and the Swedish Association of Graduate Engineers. The members of the Board of Directors are presented on pages 58–59.
The members elected by the Annual General Meeting are to be regarded as independent in relation to the company and the company management. All, apart from Jan Barchan, Anna Karinen and Per Ludvigsson, are independent of major shareholders.
Chairman
Anders Ullberg is the Chairman of the Board and leads the work of the Board. He has a particular responsibility to follow the company's development between Board meetings and ensure that the Board Members regularly receive the information necessary for performing a satisfactory job. The Chairman is to maintain regular contact with the President on various matters as needed.
Work of the Board of Directors
The task of the Board of Directors is to administer the company's business in the best way possible and safeguard the interests of the shareholders in its work. The Board's work follows rules of procedure adopted annually at the inaugural board meeting. The rules of procedure specify the division of duties between the Board and the President, the responsibilities of the Chairman and President respectively, and the forms of financial reporting. The President takes part in the work of the Board of Directors and
| Auditors Elected by the Annual General Meeting. Audit the |
Shareholders Exercise control via the Annual General Meeting and where applicable extraordinary general meetings. |
Nomination Committee 4 members. Submits proposals to the Annual General Meeting concerning members of the Board of Directors and fees. |
|---|---|---|
| accounts, bookkeeping and administration of the Board of Directors and President. |
Board of Directors 7 members elected by the Annual General Meeting and 2 members appointed by the local trade union organizations. |
Audit Committee (3 members) Remuneration Committee (3 members) |
| President/Chief Executive Officer and Executive Group Management The President leads the business operations in consultation with other members of the Executive Group Management. |
Internal control function Integrated part of the Group Accounting and Finance function. Observations reported to the Audit Committee. |
other members of the Group Executive Management take part when this is called for. The Group's Chief Financial Officer, who is also Executive Vice President, acts as secretary to the Board.
In 2010 the Board of Directors held 7 meetings, including the inaugural meeting immediately following the Annual General Meeting. The attendance of the members is shown in the table below.
The Board of Directors receives information on the company's economic and financial situation through monthly reports and at board meetings. Ahead of each board meeting the Chairman and President go through the business to be dealt with at the meeting and supporting documentation for the Board's processing of the business is sent to the members about a week before each board meeting.
In 2010 the Board gave particular attention to the US-based operations, which after a strong first quarter were affected by a production shortfall due to a lack of transportation capacity. The business risks were analyzed and decisions taken on measures to minimize them. The global financial crisis hit the United Kingdom with full force in 2010. The Board analyzed in detail the Group's UK operations and decisions were taken to adapt operations to the current market conditions. The Group's strategic position was discussed and decisions on the strategic alignment for the period 2011–2013 were taken.
The company's auditors reported their observations from their audit of the annual accounts, review of interim accounts and internal control at two meetings during the year. At one of these meetings the Board was given the opportunity to have discussions with the auditors without the company management being present.
The Chairman ensures that the work of the Board of Directors is evaluated annually and that the Nomination Committee receives the information necessary concerning the results of the evaluation.
Policies, guidelines and instructions
The Board annually reviews and adopts Group policies and guidelines and the Group's Code of Conduct. The Code of Conduct, which is available on Studsvik's website, aims to provide guidance to employees and business partners, minimize risks, strengthen the corporate culture and convey Studsvik's core values.
The President adopts guidelines and operative instructions based on policies and guidelines established by the Board. Guidelines and operative instructions issued by the President primarily cover financial reporting and information technology (IT). All policies and guidelines are available on the company's intranet.
Remuneration Committee
The Board has appointed a Remuneration Committee from among its number. The Remuneration Committee submits proposals to the Board for the President's salary and other conditions of employment and, following proposals by the President, approves salaries and other conditions of employment for the Executive Group Management. The Committee also draws up the Board of Directors' proposals to the General Meeting concerning principles of remuneration and other conditions of employment for the Executive Group Management. The Remuneration Committee works in accordance with the instructions adopted annually by the Board of Directors and reports on its work to the Board of Directors. The Remuneration Committee consists of Anders Ullberg (chairman), Jan Barchan and Anna Karinen.
Audit Committee
The Board has set up an Audit Committee to assure the quality of the company's financial reporting. The Audit Committee consists of Per Ludvigsson (chairman), Lars Engström and Anders Ullberg. The presenter in the Committee is the Chief Financial Officer. Apart from the Group's quarterly reports, during the year the Committee has taken note of and dealt with reports from internal audits performed. The Committee received regular updates on developments in ongoing fixed price contracts, discussed costing and risk analysis methods, the Group's financing and made decisions on procedures for procurement of non-audit services from the elected firm of auditors.
The company's auditors reported their observations from the hard-close and internal control, conducted at the time of the second and third quarter closings. The Committee meets before each reporting date and on more occasions if necessary. The Committee held four meetings during the year. The Audit Committee works in accordance with the instructions adopted annually by the Board of Directors and reports on its work to the Board of Directors.
Board fees
The total board fee paid by Studsvik AB for 2010 amounted to SEK 2,149,000 (2,268,750). In accordance with a resolution passed by the Annual General Meeting, the Chairman of the Board receives SEK 650,000 per year and ordinary members SEK 225,000 per year. No fee is paid to members appointed by the employee organizations. The chairman of the Audit Committee receives a fee of SEK 100,000 per year and the members SEK 50,000 per year. No fee is paid to the Remuneration Committee.
Auditors
At the 2007 Annual General Meeting the registered public accounting firm PricewaterhouseCoopers AB was elected as auditor for the period up to and including the 2011 Annual General Meeting. The auditor in charge is authorized public accountant Magnus Brändström. Remuneration to the company's auditors is paid in accordance with an approved invoice on agreed terms. For information concerning remuneration in 2010 please refer to note 8, page 36.
| Board members | Elected | Attendance Remuneration Committee |
Audit Committee |
Independent of company |
Independent of share holders |
Fee SEK thousand |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anders Ullberg, Chairman of the Board | 2007 | 7/7 | 1/1 | 4/4 | yes | yes | 700 |
| Anna Karinen, Vice Chairman | 2003 | 7/7 | 1/1 | yes | no | 288 | |
| Jan Barchan | 2004 | 4/7 | 1/1 | yes | no | 112 | |
| Ingemar Eliasson | 2002 | 3/7 | 2/4 | yes | yes | 162 | |
| Lars Engström | 2008 | 6/7 | 2/4 | yes | yes | 250 | |
| Alf Lindfors | 2006 | 7/7 | yes | yes | 225 | ||
| Per Ludvigsson | 2007 | 7/7 | 4/4 | yes | no | 300 | |
| Agneta Nestenborg | 2010 | 4/7 | yes | yes | 112 | ||
| Maria Lindberg | 2006 | 6/7 | |||||
| Roger Lundström | 2005 | 5/7 |
President and Executive Group Management
The President is responsible for the day-to-day management of the company. He leads the operative business and prepares information and data for decision-making for the Board of Directors and is the presenter at Board meetings. The President has appointed a Group Management team consisting of the Executive Vice President/CFO, the head of the Group function company acquisitions and projects and the heads of the five segments. The President and Executive Group Management are presented on pages 60–61.
The Executive Group Management meets weekly to follow up the operative and financial developments in the segments. On two to three occasions during the financial year the Executive Group Management meets to deal with matters of a more strategic or long-term nature. The President and central staff functions are based in Nyköping. In accordance with the policies and guidelines established by the Board, the Group functions are responsible for business development, allocation of financial resources among the Group's operations, capital structure and risk management. The tasks also include questions of Groupwide acquisitions and disposals, certain major projects, the Group's financial reporting, communication with the stock market, internal and external information, IT and co-ordination and follow-up of safety, environment, work environment and quality
Operative management
The Group's operative business is carried out in subsidiaries of Studsvik AB, which by and large correspond to the Group's operating segments. In each subsidiary the board plays an active role under the leadership of the CEO. The boards of the subsidiaries follow the companies' day-to-day operations and establish business plans and budgets.
The business is carried on in accordance with the rules, guidelines and policies established by the parent company, and local rules established by each subsidiary company board. The heads of the segments have budget responsibility and shall ensure growth in their companies. They are also responsible for utilizing the synergies between the Group's various units.
Internal control
Internal control aims to ensure that:
- • Company strategies and goals are followed up
- • Shareholders' interests are protected
- • External financial reporting reflects the actual situation with reasonable certainty
- • The financial reports are prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, laws and ordinances and other requirements of listed companies
Statement by the auditor on the corporate governance report
To the Annual General Meeting of the Shareholders of Studsvik AB (publ), corporate identity number 556501-0997
The Board of Directors is responsible for the corporate governance report for 2010 on pages 55–57 and for its preparation in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act. As a basis for The Board of Directors has the overall responsibility for ensuring the Group has effective internal controls. The President is responsible for ensuring that processes and organization are in place that guarantee internal control and the quality of financial reporting. Studsvik has no special internal audit function. Review of internal controls is carried out by the Group Accounting and Finance function as an integrated aspect of the work of the business and finance controllers, which the Board has found to be appropriate in light of the Group's size and complexity. The review is based on an overall risk analysis and on checklists and question lists in material for self-assessment that are subsequently verified from the point of view of materiality through direct examination. The outcome of the examination is reported to the Audit Committee and the Board. The Group has relatively few operating units, for the most part with well-established processes. Structural and policy documents in the form of policies, guidelines and instructions have been drawn up to ensure a common view and method of working within the Group. These include among other things:
- • Authorization manual
- • Budget and business plans
- • Cash management
- • Financial reporting
- • Financing
- • Investments and acquisitions
- • Project management and risk analysis
- • Risk management and insurance
- • Foreign currency hedging
Control activities are carried out regularly by the Group's controller organization, and at company level within various parts of the accounting and reporting process. The control activities focus on known risks, but they are also intended to identify and correct any errors and non-conformities. Processes and systems are examined regularly with a view to identifying areas for improvement.
Corporate responsibility activities
Studsvik conducts systematic corporate responsibility activities to ensure good working conditions inside and outside the Group. For Studsvik, corporate responsibility entails a commitment to follow the principles of sustainable development. This also includes economy, environment, health and safety as well as ethical and social aspects. The Group's Code of Conduct is the cornerstone of corporate responsibility activities.
Studsvik has prepared a separate Corporate Responsibility Report for 2010 in accordance with level B of the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI), published on www.studsvik.se.
our opinion that the corporate governance report has been prepared and is consistent with the other parts of the annual accounts and consolidated accounts, we have read the corporate governance report and assessed its statutory content based on our knowledge of the company.
A corporate governance report has been prepared and its statutory content is consistent with the other parts of the annual accounts and the consolidated accounts.
Stockholm, March 14, 2011 PricewaterhouseCoopers AB
Magnus Brändström Authorized public accountant
Board of Directors and auditors
Anders Ullberg
Danderyd, born in 1946 Chairman since 2007 Former President and CEO of SSAB, Svenskt Stål. Chairman of the board of Boliden and Eneqvistbolagen and member of the board of Atlas Copco, Beijer Alma, Norex International, Sapa, Valedo Partners and Åkers Chairman of the Swedish Financial Reporting Board and member of the Swedish Corporate Governance Board Education: M.Sc. (Business and Economics)
Holding: 30,000 shares
Anna Karinen
Sparreholm, born in 1963 Member since 2003, Vice Chairman since 2007 Self-employed, in commercial real estate management, member of the board of the Flen branch of Handelsbanken. Education: Bachelor of laws Holding: 1,327,492 shares
Jan Barchan
Malmö, born in 1946 Member since 2004 CEO of Briban Invest AB, Chairman of the Board of ConnectBlue AB and board member of TAT AB, Assistera AB and Skånemejerier Education: M.Sc. (Business and Economics) Holding: 1,283,492 shares
Lars Engström
Örebro, born in 1963 Member since 2008 President and CEO of Munters AB Education: M.Sc. (Engineering) Holding: 3,500 shares
Alf Lindfors
Östhammar, born in 1946 Member since 2006 Senior adviser, former head of the Electricity Generation business area and Vice President of Vattenfall AB Education: M.Sc. (Engineering) and postgraduate qualification in reactor technology Holding: 0 shares
Per Ludvigsson
Råå, born in 1943 Member since 2008 Chairman of the board of the Inter IKEA Group, member of the board of IKANO and Briban Invest AB Education: M.Sc. (Business and Economics) Holding: 3,000 shares
Agneta Nestenborg
Södra Sandby, born 1961 Member since 2010 Head of Division Hydro Power, Vattenfall Power Consultant AB Education: PhD and MBA Holding: 1,000 shares
EMPLOYEE REPRESENTATIVES
Maria Lindberg
Nyköping, born in 1964 Member since 2006, alternate 1999–2006 Representative of the Swedish Association of Graduate Engineers. Works as Senior Specialist at Studsvik Nuclear AB Education: Ph.D. in physical chemistry Holding: 200 shares
Roger Lundström
Nyköping, born in 1966 Member since 2005, alternate 2003–2005 Representative of Unionen. Works in microscopy and damage analysis at Studsvik Nuclear AB Education: Mechanical engineer Holding: 0 shares
Lena Bergström
Nyköping, born in 1970 Alternate since 2008 Representative of the Swedish Association of Graduate Engineers. Business manager in waste management at Studsvik Nuclear AB Education: M.Sc. (Business and Economics) Holding: 0 shares
Per Ekberg
Nyköping, born in 1959 Alternate since 2006 Representative of Unionen. Works in the materials research department at Studsvik Nuclear AB Education: Power generation technology Holding: 100 shares
AUDITOR
Magnus Brändström
Born in 1962 Authorized public accountant, PricewaterhouseCoopers AB, Stockholm Auditor of Studsvik since 2003
Anders Ullberg Alf Lindfors
Jan Barchan
Lars Engström
Per Ludvigsson Anna Karinen Roger Lundström
Agneta Nestenborg
Lena Bergström
Per Ekberg
Executive Group Management
Magnus Groth
President and Chief Executive Officer Education: M.Sc. (Engineering) and M.Sc. (Business and Economics) Year of birth: 1963 Year of employment: 2005 Background: Vattenfall AB, Enron Nordic Energy AS, Boston Consulting Group Directorships: Board member of Acando AB and Pilum AB Holding: 3,200 shares
Jerry Ericsson
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer Education: M.Sc. (Business and Economics) Year of birth: 1951 Year of employment: 1984 Background: Controller and CFO in various industries, at top management level since 1978 Holding: 16,600 shares
Sten-Olof Andersson
Head of Studsvik Germany and director, Groupwide projects and company acquisitions Education: Engineer Year of birth: 1955 Year of employment: 1996 Background: Project management and international sales in ABB's Power Generation segment, President of subsidiaries in the Studsvik Group Holding: 5,800 shares
Magnus Arbell
President, Studsvik Nuclear AB Education: M.Sc. (Materials Technology) Year of birth: 1963 Year of employment: 2008 Background: President of Stiebel-Eltron AB, President of Sveaverken AB, President of Kverneland Group Sweden, development engineer ABB Atom, chairman of Sörmland Provincial Bank Holding: 0 shares
Mats Fridolfsson
Head of Studsvik Sweden Education: System scientist, post-secondary education in Norrköping and Linköping University Year of birth: 1962 Year of employment: 2010 Background: Alstom Power Sweden AB, including as site manager at Oskarshamn nuclear power plant, Flextronics Holding: 0 shares
Lewis Johnson
Head of Studsvik USA Education: Master of International Business Administration Year of birth: 1962 Year of employment: 2007 Background: President and CEO of Radatec, Inc Holding: 0 shares
Sam Usher
Head of Studsvik UK Education: MEng Chemical Engineering, MSc Engineering Management, CEng Chartered Engineer Year of birth: 1969 Year of employment: 2008 Background: Plant Manager BNFL Sellafield, Business, Project and Strategic Development Manager, AMEC Holding: 0 shares
Magnus Groth
Sten-Olof Andersson
Magnus Arbell
Lewis Johnson Sam Usher
Mats Fridolfsson
Five year review
CONDENSED INCOME STATEMENTS
| SEK million | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,219.6 | 1,314.7 | 1,285.9 | 1,216.3 | 1,344.1 |
| Cost of services sold | –906.5 | –1,000.1 | –986.3 | –949.4 | –1,027.2 |
| Gross profit | 313.1 | 314.6 | 299.6 | 266.9 | 316.9 |
| Selling and marketing costs | –44.6 | –53.8 | –52.1 | –52.0 | –52.8 |
| Administrative expenses | –164.2 | –180.4 | –194.8 | –201.1 | –186.6 |
| Research and development costs | –39.8 | –41.8 | –44.8 | –46.1 | –40.3 |
| Participation in associated company's profit before tax | - | - | 8.5 | 13.1 | 7.3 |
| Other, net | 6.8 | 23.5 | –3.7 | –10.8 | –11.1 |
| Operating profit/loss | 71.3 | 62.1 | 12.7 | –30.0 | 33.4 |
| Net financial items | –14.2 | –16.1 | –12.0 | –19.7 | –19.1 |
| Profit after financial items | 57.1 | 46.0 | 0.7 | –49.7 | 14.3 |
| Tax on profit for the year | –22.3 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 14.5 | –10.3 |
| NET PROFIT/LOSS FOR THE YEAR | 34.8 | 47.2 | 1.1 | –35.2 | 4.0 |
CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS
| SEK million | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||||
| Goodwill | 304.7 | 311.7 | 363.0 | 342.3 | 313.4 |
| Other non-current assets | 523.6 | 530.9 | 661.5 | 720.8 | 701.2 |
| Trade receivables | 189.2 | 206.0 | 201.7 | 228.3 | 239.7 |
| Other non-interest bearing current assets | 92.3 | 120.5 | 136.9 | 87.2 | 104.3 |
| Cash and cash equivalents and current investments | 247.6 | 176.9 | 147.7 | 74.7 | 68.4 |
| Total assets | 1,357.4 | 1,346.0 | 1,510.8 | 1,453.3 | 1,427.0 |
| Equity and liabilities | |||||
| Equity | 558.7 | 568.4 | 610.5 | 540.9 | 520.5 |
| Non-controlling interests | - | 3.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Non-current interest-bearing liabilities | 307.4 | 196.4 | 350.5 | 284.5 | 146.0 |
| Non-current non interest-bearing liabilities | 109.7 | 110.2 | 137.0 | 181.3 | 273.0 |
| Current interest-bearing liabilities | 39.8 | 122.3 | 37.7 | 85.4 | 129.9 |
| Current non interest-bearing liabilities | 341.8 | 345.3 | 374.8 | 360.9 | 357.3 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 1,357.4 | 1,346.0 | 1,510.8 | 1,453.3 | 1,427.0 |
CONDENSED CASH FLOW STATEMENTS
| SEK million | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating profit/loss | 71.3 | 62.1 | 12.7 | –30.0 | 33.4 |
| Reversal of depreciation/amortization | 53.8 | 60.1 | 67.2 | 75.2 | 68.6 |
| Other non-cash items | –3.1 | –22.6 | –6.2 | 18.0 | 4.8 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 122.0 | 99.6 | 73.7 | 63.2 | 106.8 |
| Net financial items | –14.1 | –16.1 | –13.0 | –21.4 | –15.7 |
| Taxes | –2.4 | –6.8 | 1.2 | –3.1 | –12.3 |
| Cash flow before changes in working capital | 105.5 | 76.7 | 61.9 | 38.7 | 78.8 |
| Changes in working capital | –1.4 | –37.7 | –32.4 | –17.3 | 28.7 |
| Cash flow before investments | 104.1 | 39.0 | 29.5 | 21.4 | 107.5 |
| Investments | –344.7 | –122.4 | –103.3 | –83.1 | –52.8 |
| Cash flow after investments | –240.6 | –83.4 | –73.8 | –61.7 | 54.7 |
| DATA PER SHARE | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of shares at close of period | 8,218,611 | 8,218,611 | 8,218,611 | 8,218,611 | 8,218,611 |
| Average number of shares | 8,218,611 | 8,218,611 | 8,218,611 | 8,218,611 | 8,218,611 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK | 4.24 | 5.65 | –0.05 | –4.28 | 0.49 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK | 4.24 | 5.65 | –0.05 | –4.28 | 0.49 |
| Equity per share, SEK | 67.97 | 69.58 | 74.32 | 65.82 | 63.37 |
| KEY FINANCIAL FIGURES AND RATIOS | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margins | |||||
| Operating margin, % | 5.8 | 4.7 | 1.0 | neg | 2.5 |
| Profit margin, % | 4.7 | 3.5 | 0.1 | neg | 1.1 |
| Return on investment | |||||
| Return on operating capital, % | 13.0 | 9.0 | 1.6 | neg | 4.3 |
| Return on capital employed, % | 11.3 | 7.9 | 2.1 | neg | 4.4 |
| Return on equity, % | 6.2 | 8.2 | 0.2 | neg | 0.8 |
| Capital structure | |||||
| Operating capital, SEK million | 658.3 | 713.6 | 851.3 | 836.5 | 729.3 |
| Capital employed, SEK million | 905.8 | 890.5 | 999.0 | 911.2 | 797.7 |
| Equity, SEK million | 558.7 | 571.8 | 610.8 | 541.2 | 520.8 |
| Net interest-bearing debt, SEK million | 99.6 | 141.8 | 240.5 | 295.3 | 208.5 |
| Net debt/equity ratio | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| Interest coverage ratio, multiple | 2.5 | 2.9 | 1.0 | neg | 1.6 |
| Equity-assets ratio, % | 41.2 | 42.5 | 40.4 | 37.2 | 36.5 |
| Cash flow | |||||
| Self-financing ratio, multiple | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 2.1 |
| Investments, SEK million | 344.7 | 127.3 | 108.4 | 81.6 | 25.6 |
| Employees | |||||
| Average number of employees | 1,279 | 1,141 | 1,130 | 1,132 | 1,169 |
| Net sales per employee, SEK million | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
Definitions of key figures and ratios
Equity
The total of non-restricted and restricted equity at the end of the year. Average equity capital has been calculated as opening balance plus closing balance of equity capital, divided by two.
Equity per share
Equity divided by the number of shares at the end of the period.
Investments
Total of the acquisition of businesses/subsidiaries and acquisition of intangible assets and property, plant and equipment.
Average number of employees
Average number of employees at the end of each month.
Net sales per employee
The year's net sales divided by the average number of employees.
Net debt-equity ratio
Interest-bearing net debt divided by equity including non-controlling interests.
Operating capital
The balance sheet total less non interest-bearing liabilities, current investments, cash and bank balances. Average operating capital has been calculated as opening balance plus closing balance of operating capital, divided by two.
P/E ratio
The share price divided by earnings per share.
Self-financing ratio
Cash flow before investments divided by investments.
Equity-assets ratio
Equity including non-controlling interests as a percentage of the balance sheet total.
Capital employed
Balance sheet total less non interest-bearing liabilities. Average capital employed has been calculated as opening balance plus closing balance of capital employed, divided by two.
Earnings per share
Profit for the year divided by the average number of shares. The average number of shares has been calculated as a weighted average of all shares in issue for the year.
Return on equity
Profit for the year as a percentage of average equity.
Return on operating capital
Operating profit as a percentage of average operating capital.
Return on capital employed
Profit/loss after financial items with financial expenses added back, as a percentage of average capital employed.
Net interest-bearing debt
Total of current and non-current interest-bearing liabilities less current investments and cash and bank balances.
Interest coverage ratio
Profit after financial income divided by financial expense.
Operating margin
Operating profit/loss after depreciation as a percentage of net sales.
Profit margin
Profit/loss after financial items as a percentage of net sales.
Worldwide
SWEDEN
Studsvik AB P. O. Box 556 SE-611 10 Nyköping Sweden Visiting address: V Trädgårdsgatan 38, Nyköping Tel: +46 155 22 10 00 Fax: +46 155 26 30 00
Studsvik Nuclear AB SE-611 82 Nyköping Sweden Besöksadress: Studsvik Tel: +46 155 22 10 00 Fax: +46 155 26 30 70
Studsvik Scandpower AB Stensborgsgatan 4 SE-721 32 Västerås Sweden Tel: +46 21 41 57 70
ALARA Engineering AB Stensborgsgatan 4 SE-721 32 Västerås Sweden Tel: +46 21 448 07 61
FRANCE Studsvik SAS Centre d'Affaires EURIPOLE 17 rue de Sancey ZA des Vauguillettes III F-89100 Sens France Tel: +33 3 86 66 60 75
Fax: +33 3 86 66 60 76
JAPAN Studsvik Japan Ltd Nakamura Bldg. 3F 2-7-14 Shibuya, Shibuya-ku Tokyo 150-0002 Japan Tel: +81 3 5464 3771 Fax: +81 3 5464 3708
NORWAY Studsvik Scandpower AS P.O. Box 15 NO-20027 Kjeller
Norway Visiting address: Instituttveien 10, Kjeller Tel: +47 648 445 30 Fax: +47 648 445 31
SWITZERLAND Studsvik Scandpower Suisse GmbH Klausenstrasse 21
CH-5525 Fischbach-Göslikon Switzerland Tel: +41 79 319 1501
UNITED KINGDOM
Studsvik UK Ltd Unit 14, Princes Park Fourth Avenue Team Valley Trading Estate Gateshead Tyne & Wear NE11 0NF United Kingdom Tel: +44 191 482 1744 Fax: +44 191 482 1747
GERMANY
Studsvik Scandpower GmbH Rathausallee 28 DE-22846 Norderstedt Germany Tel: +49 40 3098 088 10 Fax: +49 40 3098 088 88
Studsvik GmbH & Co. KG Karlsruher Str. 20 DE-75179 Pforzheim Germany Tel: +49 7231 58695 01 Fax: +49 7231 58695 02
USA
Studsvik Scandpower, Inc. 1087 Beacon Street, Suite 301 Newton, MA 02459-1700 USA Tel: +1 617 965 7450 Fax: +1 617 965 7549
Studsvik, Inc. 5605 Glenridge Dr, NE Suite 705 Atlanta, GA 30342 USA Tel: +1 404 497 4900 Fax: +1 404 497 4901
Studsvik Processing Facility Memphis, LLC 2550 Channel Ave P.O. Box 13143 Memphis, TN 38113 USA Tel: +1 901 775 0690 Fax: +1 901 775 0629
Studsvik Processing Facility Erwin, LLC 151 T.C. Runnion Rd Erwin, TN 37650 USA Tel: +1 423 735 6300 Fax: +1 423 743 0794
Studsvik AB (publ) Annual Report 2010 Org nr 556501-0997
© Studsvik AB (publ)
This report is a translation of the Swedish statutory report. In the event of any discrepancies between this document and the Swedish original, the latter shall govern. The content of this annual report may not, in whole or part, be reproduced or stored in a machine-readable medium without the previous permission of Studsvik AB (publ).
Production: Meze Design Group AB, Comir AB Photo: Jan Lindblad Jr, Janne Höglund, Mattias Bardå and others Printing: Österbergs Tryckeri
Studsvik AB (publ)
Västra Trädgårdsgatan 38 P.O. Box 556 SE-61110 Nyköping Sweden Telephone +46 155 2210 00 www.studsvik.com