Skip to main content

AI assistant

Sign in to chat with this filing

The assistant answers questions, extracts KPIs, and summarises risk factors directly from the filing text.

Stellantis N.V. Earnings Release 2017

Mar 16, 2017

6222_iss_2017-03-16_304a6ea3-5be9-4e37-b336-eb9d35404751.pdf

Earnings Release

Open in viewer

Opens in your device viewer

{# SEO P0-1: filing HTML is rendered server-side so Googlebot sees the full text without executing JS or following an iframe to a Disallow'd CDN path. The content has already been sanitized through filings.seo.sanitize_filing_html. #}

In February industry w increased t European r for Alfa Ro were the tw share) and were once Giulia cont the brand's y, FCA sales which register to 7.9% (from ranking to fo omeo, 8.3% f wo best selli d the Fiat 500 again amon tinued to pos s first ever S in Europe w red an avera m 7.4%). Thi ourth overal for Fiat, 5.3% ing cars in th 0L led its seg ng the leader st sales incre SUV – with m were up 8.7% age increase is is the high ll. All Group % for Lancia he European gment with a rs in the Sma eases, while more than 1,0 % year‐over‐y e of 2.1%. As hest level sinc brands regis and 1.3% fo n A segment 32.2% shar all SUV segm Alfa Romeo 000 orders r year, once ag a result, FCA ce March 20 stered increa r Jeep. The F (accounting re. The Fiat 5 ment. The Fia o also launch eceived in th gain outperf A's European 010, bringing ases, with sa Fiat Panda a g for a combi 500X and Jee at Tipo and A hed the all‐n he first few d forming the n market sha g the Group's ales up 23.5% and Fiat 500 ined 32.5% ep Renegade Alfa Romeo ew Stelvio – days. are 's%e

In February again outp 88,000 veh 2010 and p y, FCA poste erforming th hicles. Marke placing FCA f d another st he industry a et share was ourth overal trong month average. Gro up 50 basis t ll in Europe f ly sales perfo up sales wer to 7.9%, rep for the mont ormance in E re up 8.7% (+ resenting th th. Europe (EU2 +2.1% for the e highest lev 8+EFTA), onc e industry) to vel since Mar ce orch

For the two increase of to 7.4%. o months ye f 11.8% versu ar‐to‐date, F us 6.1% for t FCA sold nea the industry. rly 172,000 v Market shar vehicles, rep re for the pe presenting a eriod was up year‐over‐ye 40 basis poi ear ints

In February (industry ‐2 y, Group sale 2.6%), 6.0% i es were up 7 in France (in 7.2% in Italy ( dustry ‐2.9% (industry +6. %) and 12.2% 2%), 18.4% i % in Spain (ind in Germany dustry +0.1% %).

Fiat brand Market sha posted an 8 are was 30 b .3% increase asis points h e in European higher at 5.9% n sales in Feb %. bruary, with 65,800 vehi cles sold.

Year‐to‐dat basis point te, brand sal ts higher at 5 es were up 1 5.6%. 12.6% to mo ore than 129, ,300 vehicles s and market t share was 3 30

By major m France and market, the b d 16.9% in Sp brand's Febru pain. uary sales we ere up 6.1% in Italy, 18.1 1% in Germa ny, 7.3% in

Fiat remain 32.5% shar increase. ned leader in re. Year‐to‐d n the Europe ate, sales of an A segmen the Panda w nt with the P were up 3.1% Panda and 50 %, while the 5 00 holding a 500 posted a combined a 6.7%

Other mod in the Euro ranked am 500X were dels in the 50 opean Small M ong the top leaders in th 00 family also MPV segmen five in its seg heir respecti o posted a st nt with a 32. gment with s ve segments trong Februa 2% share an sales up 0.4% s with shares ary performa d more than % year‐over‐ s of 62.8% an ance. The 500 n 7,500 units ‐year. In Italy nd 18.6%. 0L was leade s sold. The 50 y, the 500L a er 00X nd

The Tipo co results in It segment. ontinued to g taly, France a gain ground and Poland. in the highly The Fiat 124 y‐competitiv 4 also continu e C segment ued as one o t, with partic of the top fiv cularly positiv e in its ve

Lancia/Chr share up 10 share at 0.6 rysler also ou 0 basis point 6%. utperformed ts to 0.7%. Fo d the industry or the year‐t y with sales to‐date, sales up 5.3% to n s were up 4.0 nearly 7,300 0% to 13,100 vehicles and 0 vehicles w dith

The brand year. posted a par rticularly pos sitive result i in Italy in Feb bruary with s sales up 5.9% % year‐over‐

For the Yps silon, sales w were up 5.7% % over the sa me month o one year ago. .

Alfa Romeo nearly 6,30 Year‐to‐dat o posted a st 00 vehicles a te, sales wer trong month nd European re up 27.2% t hly performa n market sha to nearly 12, are 10 basis p ,300 vehicles uary with sale points higher s with marke es increasing r at 0.6%. et share at 0 g 23.5% to .5% (+10 bps s).

February sa The Giulia first ever S already gen monthly sa ales were up registered an UV, presente nerated mor ales results. p 77.0% in Ge nother stron ed at the Ge re than 1,000 ermany and ng monthly p neva Motor 0 orders and .nce in Febru 18.8% in the performance Show and n will soon be e UK. and the all‐n ow available e making its c new Stelvio – e in select ma contribution Alfa Romeo arkets – has n to the bran o's d's

Jeep brand prior year a d sales in Eur at 0.7%. rope were up p 1.3% to 8,0 000 vehicles and market share was in n line with th he

Year‐to‐dat In February Austria and te, brand sal y, Jeep brand d 9.7% in Pol es totaled n d sales were land. early 15,500 up 4.2% in I 0 units and sh taly, 2.1% in hare was sta France, 35.2 able at 0.7%. 2% in Switze rland, 12.4% % in

The Jeep R contributio enegade, co on with sales nsistently on up 12.4% ye ne of the bes ear‐over‐yea st‐sellers in i ar. ts segment, made anoth her solid

For Masera 1,723 vehic ati, the Grou cles for the y up's luxury br year‐to‐date. rand, Europe ean sales tot aled 718 veh hicles in Febr ruary and

London, 16 6 March 2017 7

For further +39.011.00 mediarelati www.fcagro information: 063088 ions@fcagro oup.com oup.com