AI assistant
Standard Chartered PLC — Audit Report / Information 2016
Feb 24, 2017
4648_rns_2017-02-24_de288343-6ea1-4bc7-883c-a73f5c375246.pdf
Audit Report / Information
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
PILLAR 3 DISCLOSURES
31 December 2016
Contents
1. Introduction 2
| 1.1. | Purpose | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.2. Highlights | 2 | |
| 1.3. Regulatory disclosure framework |
3 | |
| 1.4. Risk management | 3 | |
| 1.5. Enhancements and future developments of Pillar 3 |
4 | |
| 1.6. Accounting and regulatory consolidation |
4 | |
| 1.7. | Significant subsidiaries | 6 |
| 1.8. Comparison of accounting balance sheet and exposure at default |
7 | |
| 2. Capital | 9 | |
| 2.1. Capital management | 9 | |
| 2.2. Capital resources | 9 | |
| 2.3. Countercyclical capital buffer | 14 | |
| 2.4 | Capital requirements | 16 |
| 2.5 | Leverage ratio | 17 |
| 3. Credit risk | 19 | |
| 3.1. Internal Ratings Based Approach to credit risk |
19 | |
| 3.2. Standardised approach to credit risk |
19 | |
| 3.3. Internal Ratings Based models | 19 | |
| 3.4. Exposure values | 27 | |
| 3.5. Credit risk mitigation | 34 | |
| 3.6. Regulatory expected loss vs. impairment charge |
37 | |
| 3.7. Risk grade profile | 38 | |
| 3.8. Standardised risk weight profile |
49 | |
| 3.9. Counterparty credit risk | 51 | |
| 3.10. Securitisation | 60 | |
| 3.11. Encumbered and unencumbered assets |
64 | |
| 4. Market risk | 65 | |
| book | 5. Interest rate risk in the banking | 71 |
| 6. Operational risk | 72 | |
| 7. Forward looking statements | 73 | |
| Annex 1 Standard Chartered significant subsidiaries |
74 | |
| Acronyms | 79 | |
| Glossary | 80 | |
| Summary of differences between the Pillar 3 Disclosures and the Risk review and Capital review section of the Annual Report |
||
| and Accounts | 85 |
Tables
| 1. Regulatory consolidation | 5 |
|---|---|
| 2. Comparison of accounting balance sheet with regulatory risk categories |
7 |
| 3. Capital base | 9 |
| 4. Capital ratios and risk-weighted assets | 11 |
| 5. Additional Tier 1 Capital instruments | 12 |
| 6. Tier 2 Capital instruments | 13 |
| 7. Geographical distribution of credit exposures relevant for the calculation of the countercyclical capital buffer |
14 |
| 8. Amount of institution specific | |
| countercyclical capital buffer | 15 |
| 9. Overview of RWA (OV1) | 16 |
| 10. Leverage ratio | 17 |
| 11. Leverage ratio common disclosure | 18 |
| 12. Leverage ratio: Analaysis of on balance sheet exposures |
18 |
| 13. Corporate and Institutional Banking (CIB) model results |
20 |
| 14. Retail model results | 20 |
| 15. IRB – Backtesting of probability of default (PD) for central governments or central banks (CR9) |
21 |
| 16. IRB – Backtesting of probability of default (PD) for Institutions (CR9) |
22 |
| 17. IRB – Backtesting of probability of default (PD) for Corporates (excluding SL and SMEs) (CR9) |
23 |
| 18. IRB – Backtesting of probability of default (PD) for Retail (excuding SMEs) (CR9) |
24 |
| 19. IRB – Backtesting of probability of default (PD) for Specialised Lending (SL) (CR9) |
25 |
| 20. IRB – Backtesting of probability of default (PD) for SME (CR9) |
26 |
| 21. Total and average exposure at default | 27 |
| 22. Exposure at default by geography | 28 |
| 23. Exposure at default by industry | 30 |
| 24. Exposure at default by maturity | 32 |
| 25. Effect of guarantees and collateral | 35 |
| 26. Standardised approach – credit risk exposure and Credit Risk Mitigation (CRM) effects (CR4) |
36 |
| 27. Regulatory expected loss | 37 |
| 28. Exposure weighted average PD% and LGD% by geography |
38 |
| 29. RWA flow statements of credit risk exposures under IRB (CR8) |
39 |
| 30. IRB – Credit risk exposures by exposure class (CR6) |
40 |
| 31. IRB credit exposure by internal PD grade for Central governments or central banks (CR6) |
41 |
| 32. IRB credit exposure by internal PD grade for Institutions (CR6) |
43 |
|---|---|
| 33. IRB credit exposure by internal PD grade for Corporates (CR6) |
45 |
| 34. IRB credit exposure by internal PD grade for Retail (CR6) |
47 |
| 35. Standardised approach – exposures by asset classes and risk weights (pre CRM pre CCF) (CR5) |
49 |
| 36. Standardised approach – exposures by asset classes and risk weights (post CRM post CCF) (CR5) |
50 |
| 37. Counterparty credit risk | 51 |
| 38. Counterparty credit risk by product type | 52 |
| 39. Counterparty credit risk analysis (CCR8) | 52 |
| 40. Credit derivatives exposures (CCR6) | 52 |
| 41. Credit valuation adjustment (CVA) capital charge (CCR2) |
53 |
| 42. Standardised approach – CCR exposures by regulatory portfolio and risk (CCR3) |
53 |
| 43. IRB – CCR exposures by PD scale for Central governments or central banks (CCR4) |
54 |
| 44. IRB – CCR exposures by PD scale for Institutions (CCR4) |
56 |
| 45. IRB – CCR exposures by PD scale for Corporates (CCR4) |
58 |
| 46. Securitisation: ABS purchased or retained |
60 |
| 47. Securitisation programmes (as originator) |
62 |
| 48. Securitisation positions by risk-weight category |
62 |
| 49. Securitisation positions by region | 63 |
| 50. Encumbered and unencumbered assets | 64 |
| 51. Encumbered assets/collateral received and associated liabilities |
64 |
| 52. Median value versus annual disclosure comparative |
64 |
| 53. Daily value at risk (VaR at 97.5%, one day) |
66 |
| 54. Market risk regulatory capital requirements |
67 |
| 55. Market risk under standardised approach (MR1) |
68 |
| 56. IMA values for trading portfolios (MR3) | 68 |
| 57. Market risk under internal models approach (MR2-A) |
68 |
| 58. RWA flow statements of market risk exposures under an IMA (MR2-B) |
69 |
| 59. Non-trading book PV01 by currency | 71 |
| 60. Operational risk regulatory capital | |
Standard Chartered Bank is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA) and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the PRA. Within this document 'the Group' refers to Standard Chartered PLC together with its subsidiary undertakings. The regions of Greater China, North East (NE) Asia, South Asia, ASEAN, MENAP, are defined in the Glossary on pages 80 – 84. Throughout this document unless specified the disclosures are at Group level. Throughout this document, unless another currency is specified, the word 'dollar' or symbol \$ means United States dollar. Throughout this document IRB refers to internal ratings based models. The Group does not use the Foundation IRB approach.
requirement and RWA by business 72
1 Introduction
1.1 Purpose
The Pillar 3 Disclosures comprise detailed information on the underlying drivers of risk-weighted assets (RWA) and capital ratios as at 31 December 2016 in accordance with the European Union's (EU) Capital Requirements Regulation (CRR) as implemented in the United Kingdom (UK) by the Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA).
1.2 Highlights
Capital base \$million
- The Group's balance sheet remains resilient, well diversified and highly liquid with an efficient funding structure and low leverage.
- The Group is well capitalised with an end-point Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio of 13.6 per cent that was ahead of the Group's prevailing 2016 CET1 requirement of 7.1 per cent and the Group's
current expected 2019 minimum CET1 requirement of 9.7 per cent, comprising the Pillar 1 and 2A minimum requirements and CRD IV capital buffers.
- The Group is not highly leveraged and only 3.6 per cent of its assets are encumbered. Its leverage ratio of 5.7 per cent is ahead of the current known 2019 leverage requirement of 3.4 per cent.
- The Group continues to manage its balance sheet proactively, with a particular focus on the efficient management of RWA. Over the course of 2016, Group RWA reduced by \$33.5 billion, or 11 per cent, mainly due to management actions including more selective origination, de-risking, disposals and other efficiencies.
Capital ratios transitional %
RWA by risk type 2016 \$million
RWA by risk type 2015 \$million
The Group complies with the Basel III framework as implemented in the United Kingdom. It is built on the three pillars of the Basel II framework.
- Pillar 1: Prescribes the minimum capital requirements for credit risk, market risk and operational risk.
- Pillar 2: Covers the consideration of whether further capital is required in addition to Pillar 1 calculations.
- Pillar 3: Aims to provide a consistent and comprehensive disclosure framework that enhances comparability between banks and further promotes improvements in risk management. Pillar 3 requires all material risks to be disclosed, enabling a comprehensive view of the Group's risk profile.
The Pillar 3 Disclosures 2016 comprise all information required in the UK and are prepared at the Group consolidated level. Where disclosure has been withheld as proprietary or non-material, as permitted by the rules, appropriate comment has been included. It is the Group's intention that the Pillar 3 Disclosures be viewed as an integral, albeit separately reported, element of the Annual Report and Accounts. The Group considers a number of factors in determining where disclosure is made between the Annual Report and Accounts and Pillar 3, including International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), regulatory requirements and industry best practice. A summary of differences and cross references between the Annual Report and Accounts and the Pillar 3 Disclosures can be found on pages 85 to 86 of this document.
Remuneration
The remuneration disclosure follows the requirements of Policy Statement PS10/21 issued in December 2010 by the Financial Services Authority (FSA) and can be found in the Directors' remuneration report in the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts.
G-SIB
The Group has been identified as a Global Systemically Important Bank (G-SIB) by the Financial Stability Board (FSB) since November 2012. The Group's score from the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision's methodology for assessing and identifying G-SIBs has resulted in an additional loss absorbency requirement of 1% of CET1. This requirement is being phased in over the period 1 January 2016 to 1 January 2019. The CRR mandates the Group to publicly disclose the value of its Global Systemically Important Institution (G-SII) indicators on an annual basis. The terms 'G-SIB' and 'G-SII' are interchangeable —'G-SIB' is used by the FSB and Basel Committee, whereas 'G-SII' is terminology from the CRR. The Standard Chartered PLC 2015 G-SII disclosure is published on: http://investors.sc.com/en/showresults. cfm?CategoryID=360
Frequency
In accordance with Group policy the Pillar 3 Disclosures are made annually as at 31 December and are published on the Standard Chartered PLC website aligning with the publication date of the Group's Annual Report and Accounts.
Verification
Whilst the Pillar 3 Disclosures 2016 are not required to be externally audited, the document has been verified internally in accordance with the Group's policies on disclosure and its financial reporting and governance processes. Controls comparable to those for the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts have been applied to confirm compliance with PRA regulations.
• Items excluded on the grounds of materiality: Further quantitative disclosure of specialised lending where the simple risk-weighted approach is used and further qualitative and quantitative disclosures for banking book equities are a requirement under Pillar 3. The Group have not made any further disclosure due to the immateriality of the specialised lending, and banking book equity portfolios subject to this approach.
• Comparatives: The European Banking Authority (EBA) Guidelines do not require comparatives to be presented on implementation therefore comparatives have not been presented for all tables.
1.4 Risk management
The management of risk is a key component of the Group's business. One of the main risks we incur arises from extending credit to customers through our trading and lending operations. Beyond credit risk, we are also exposed to a range of other risk types such as country cross-border, market, liquidity, capital, operational, pension, reputational, conduct and other risks that are inherent in our strategy, product range and geographical coverage.
In the Risk management approach section in the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts we describe our approach and strategy for managing risk. We discuss our risk management objectives, scope and main content of risk reporting, and policies in relation to our main activities and significant risk.
The Group is exposed to several key risks:
- Credit risk (refer to section "Credit risk" on pages 142 to 145 of the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts);
- Country cross-border risk (refer to section "Country cross-border risk" on page 145 of the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts);
- Market risk (refer to section "Market risk" on pages 145 to 146 of the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts);
- Liquidity and Funding risk (refer to section "Liquidity and Funding risk" on pages 147 of the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts);
- Operational risk (refer to section "Operational risk" on pages 147 to 148 of the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts);
- Reputational risk (refer to section "Reputational risk" on page 148 to 149 of the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts);
- Pension risk (refer to section "Pension risk" on page 149 of the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts);
- Strategic risk (refer to section "Strategic risk" on page 149 of the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts).
Credit Risk
Credit risk is the potential for loss due to the failure of a counterparty to meet its obligations to pay the Group in accordance with agreed terms. Credit exposures arise from both the banking and trading books.
Credit risk is managed through a framework that sets out policies and procedures covering the measurement and management of credit risk. There is segregation of duties between transaction originators in the businesses and approvers in the Risk function. Credit exposure limits are approved within a defined credit approval authority framework.
The Group manages its credit exposures following the principle of diversification across products, geographies, industries, collateral types and client segments.
The Group uses the advanced Internal Ratings Based (IRB) approach to calculate credit risk capital requirements with the approval of our relevant regulators. This approach builds on the Group's risk management practices and is the result of a continuing investment in data warehouses and risk models.
For portfolios where the Group does not have IRB approval, or where the exposures are permanently exempt from the IRB approach, the Standardised Approach (SA) is used.
Refer to "Credit risk" (pages 142 to 145) in the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts where we describe the main components of credit risk management, including our credit risk profile, credit risk measurement and policies set in line with risk appetite. For the scope and main content of reporting to senior management, refer to the credit monitoring section on page 144 in the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts.
1.4 Risk Management continued
Market Risk
Market risk is the potential for loss of economic value due to adverse changes in financial market rates or prices. The Group's exposure to market risk arises predominantly from these sources:
- Trading book:
- The Group provides clients access to financial markets, facilitation of which entails the Group taking moderate market risk positions. All trading teams support client activity; there are no proprietary trading teams. Income earned from market risk-related activities is primarily driven by the volume of client activity rather than risk-taking. From 1 January 2016 Credit and Funding Valuation Adjustment (XVA) risk has been recognised in Trading book market risk.
- Non-trading book:
- The Asset and Liability Management (ALM) desk is required to hold a liquid assets buffer much of which is held in high-quality marketable debt securities.
- The Group has capital invested and related income streams denominated in currencies other than US dollars. To the extent that these are not hedged the Group is subject to structural FX risk which is reflected in reserves.
The primary categories of market risk for the Group are interest rate risk, currency exchange rate risk, commodity price risk and Credit valuation adjustment (CVA) credit spread risk.
We use a Value at Risk (VaR) model for the measurement of the market risk capital requirements for part of the trading book exposures where permission to use such models has been granted by the PRA. Where our market risk exposures are not approved for inclusion in VaR models, the capital requirements are determined using standard rules set by the regulatory framework.
Operational Risk
We define operational risk as the potential for loss resulting from inadequate or failed internal processes, people, and systems or from the impact of external events, including legal risks. Operational risk exposures are managed through a set of management processes that drive risk identification, assessment, control and monitoring consistently across the Group. The Group aims to control operational risks to ensure that operational losses (financial or reputational), including any related to conduct of business matters, do not cause material damage to the Group's franchise. The Group applies the Standardised Approach for measuring the capital requirements for operational risk.
1.5 Enhancements and future developments of Pillar 3
The Basel Committee, EU and UK authorities release standards and guidelines and our disclosures are further developed to meet the regulatory and accounting standard requirements as they evolve.
In January 2015, the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS) issued the requirements for the first phase of review of the Pillar 3 disclosure. The focus of this phase has been on disclosure in the areas of credit, market, counterparty credit, equity and securitisation risks. In June 2016, the EBA consulted on Guidelines to ensure the harmonised and timely implementation of the revised BCBS Pillar 3 framework in the EU. The EBA Guidelines were finalised in December 2016 and will come into effect from 31 December 2017. However, the Group has adopted a number of templates for year-end 2016 disclosures as recommended for G-SIIs. We have included the EBA table references in the titles of those early adopted templates in brackets.
In August 2016, the PRA issued a statement inviting firms to apply for a temporary modification of the Leverage Ratio part of the PRA Rulebook in response to a recommendation from the Bank of England's (BoE) Financial Policy Committee (FPC) to the PRA in relation to the composition of the total exposure measure for the purposes of calculating the leverage ratio. The FPC had recommended to allow firms to exclude central bank reserves, those assets constituting claims on central banks where they are matched by deposits accepted by the firm that are denominated in the same currency and of identical or
longer maturity, from the exposure measure in the current UK leverage ratio framework.
The principle changes to our Pillar 3 Disclosures 2016 compared with the prior year are:
- Modified UK leverage ratio: The Group has received the PRA's permission for a temporary modification of the Leverage Ratio (see above). This document discloses the modified UK leverage ratio on page 17.
- Credit Risk and Counterparty Credit Risk: Increased granularity of data disclosure in line with the BCBS's revised Pillar 3 Standard and the EBA Guidelines.
- Market Risk: Increased granularity of data disclosure in line with the BCBS's revised Pillar 3 Standard and the EBA Guidelines.
- Significant subsidiaries: The Pillar 3 Disclosures 2016 includes Standard Chartered Bank (Singapore) Ltd and Standard Chartered Bank (Uganda) Ltd as significant subsidiaries as they are Domestically Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs)
In January 2016, the BCBS issued a second phase of Pillar 3 disclosure requirements. The proposed enhancements issued in this consultative document are to be adopted by either 2017 year-end or the date of the implementation of the underlying policy framework. Taken together with the first phase, they form the consolidated and enhanced Pillar 3 framework. The proposals in this consultative document include:
- the addition of a "dashboard" of key metrics,
- disclosure of hypothetical risk-weighted assets calculated based on the Basel framework's standardised approaches, and
- enhanced granularity for disclosure of prudent valuation adjustments.
The proposals also incorporate additions to the Pillar 3 framework to reflect ongoing reforms to the regulatory framework. These include disclosure requirements for:
- the total loss-absorbing capacity (TLAC) regime for global systemically important banks,
- the proposed operational risk framework, and
- the final standard for market risk
1.6 Accounting and regulatory consolidation
The Pillar 3 Disclosures 2016 are prepared at the Group consolidated level. The accounting policy for financial consolidation is provided in the notes to the financial statements in the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts. All banking subsidiaries are fully consolidated and the treatment is the same for both regulatory and accounting purposes. For associates and joint ventures, the regulatory treatment differs from the accounting policy, which applies the equity accounting method.
The regulatory consolidation approaches used by the Group are shown in the following table, which identifies the principal undertakings, including investments, associates and joint ventures, which are all principally engaged in the business of banking and provision of other financial services.
The primary difference between financial consolidation and regulatory consolidation is PT Bank Permata Tbk, which is equity accounted for financial and fully consolidated for regulatory purposes. PT Bank Permata Tbk's Annual Report and Accounts, in compliance with their local regulations, is published on their website. https:// www.permatabank.com/en/About/Investor-Relations/
| 1 INTRODUCTION | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1.6 Accounting and regulatory consolidation continued
| Type | Table 1: Regulatory consolidation Description |
Regulatory consolidation | Principal undertakings within each category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment | The Group holds no more than 10 per cent of the issued share capital |
The Group risk-weights the investment subject to the CRD IV threshold calculation |
Agricultural Bank of China |
| Investment | The Group holds more than 10 per cent and less than |
The Group risk-weights the investment subject to the CRD IV |
Asia Commercial Bank China Bohai Bank |
| 20 per cent of the issued share capital |
threshold calculation | ||
| Associate | The Group holds at least 20 per cent and up to 50 per cent of the issued share capital |
The Group proportionately consolidates its share of the assets, liabilities, income, expenses and exposures |
|
| Joint Venture |
The Group enters into a contractual arrangement to exercise joint control over an undertaking |
Where the Group's liability to the joint venture is greater than the capital held, full consolidation is undertaken. Otherwise joint ventures are proportionately consolidated |
PT Bank Permata Tbk |
| Subsidiary | The Group holds more than | The Group fully consolidates the | Standard Chartered Bank |
| 50 per cent of the issued share capital |
undertaking | Standard Chartered Bank Korea Limited | |
| Standard Chartered Bank Malaysia Berhad | |||
| Standard Chartered Bank (Pakistan) Limited | |||
| Standard Chartered Bank (Taiwan) Limited | |||
| Standard Chartered Bank (Hong Kong) Limited | |||
| Standard Chartered Bank (China) Limited | |||
| Standard Chartered Bank (Singapore) Limited | |||
| Standard Chartered Bank (Thai) Public Company Limited |
|||
| Standard Chartered Bank Nigeria Limited | |||
| Standard Chartered Bank Kenya Limited | |||
| Standard Chartered Private Equity Limited, Hong Kong |
1.7 Significant subsidiaries
CRR Article 13 concerns the application of disclosure requirements of significant subsidiaries of EU parent institutions and those which are of material significance to their local market. The chart below represents a simplified structure of the Group.
- Standard Chartered Bank (Hong Kong) Limited is owned 49% by Standard Chartered Holdings Limited and 51% by Standard Chartered Bank
Standard Chartered Bank is the main operating subsidiary of the Group. The Group has four other significant subsidiaries, Standard Chartered Bank (Hong Kong) Limited (regulated by the Hong Kong Monetary Authority (HKMA)), Standard Chartered Bank Korea Limited (regulated by the Financial Supervisory Services (FSS) in Korea), Standard Chartered Bank Singapore Limited (regulated by the Monetary Authority Of Singapore) and Standard Chartered Bank Uganda Limited (regulated by the Bank of Uganda).
Standard Chartered Bank (Singapore) Limited and Standard Chartered Bank (Uganda) Limited qualify as the Group's significant subsidiaries as they are Domestically Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs). Standard Chartered Bank (Hong Kong) Limited and Standard Chartered Bank Korea Limited disclose separate Pillar 3 reports in compliance with their local regulations. A summary of the disclosure for the significant subsidiaries may be found in Annex 1.
1.8 Comparison of accounting balance sheet and exposure at default
The difference between the basis of consolidation for accounting and regulatory purposes is due to the requirement to proportionately consolidate associates and to fully consolidate one of the Group's joint ventures. The more significant difference between the two bases is the treatment of capital, which is presented in Table 3 based on the Group regulatory balance sheet and not the financial accounting balance sheet.
+ For further information on restrictions to movement of funds please refer to the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts Note 31 on page 266.
The following table splits the regulatory balance sheet measured under IFRS into each regulatory risk category which drives the approach applied in the calculation of regulatory exposures and RWAs.
Table 2: Comparison of accounting balance sheet with regulatory risk categories
| 2016 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not subject | |||||||
| Assets per Group's balance sheet \$million |
Regulatory balance sheet1 \$million |
Subject to credit risk \$million |
Subject to counter party credit risk \$million |
Subject to securitisa tion framework \$million |
Subject to market risk \$million |
to regulatory capital require ments \$million |
|
| Assets | |||||||
| Cash and balances at central banks | 70,706 | 71,658 | 71,658 | – | – | – | – |
| Financial assets held at fair value through profit or loss | 20,077 | 20,201 | 3,388 | 1,902 | 172 | 15,062 | – |
| Derivative financial instruments | 65,509 | 65,525 | – | 65,525 | – | 65,164 | – |
| Loans and advances to banks | 72,609 | 73,280 | 51,495 | 18,072 | – | 17,885 | – |
| Loans and advances to customers | 252,719 | 260,562 | 213,821 | 26,026 | 16,373 | 28,289 | – |
| Investment securities | 108,972 | 110,945 | 103,678 | 1,447 | 5,820 | – | – |
| Other assets | 38,194 | 38,729 | 21,781 | – | – | 21,430 | 49 |
| Current tax assets | 474 | 474 | 474 | – | – | – | – |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 2,238 | 2,302 | 2,302 | – | – | – | – |
| Interests in associates and joint ventures | 1,929 | 1,216 | 1,216 | – | – | – | – |
| Goodwill and intangible assets | 4,719 | 4,930 | – | – | – | – | 4,930 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 7,252 | 7,329 | 7,329 | – | – | – | – |
| Deferred tax assets | 1,294 | 1,491 | 1,294 | – | – | – | 197 |
| Total assets | 646,692 | 658,642 | 478,436 | 112,972 | 22,365 | 147,830 | 5,176 |
| Liabilities | |||||||
| Deposits by banks | 36,894 | 37,019 | – | 4,022 | – | – | 32,997 |
| Customer accounts | 371,855 | 381,725 | – | 33,670 | – | – | 348,055 |
| Financial liabilities held at fair value through profit or loss | 16,598 | 16,599 | – | – | – | 3,763 | 12,836 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 65,712 | 65,715 | – | 65,715 | – | 65,258 | – |
| Debt securities in issue | 46,700 | 46,974 | – | – | – | – | 46,974 |
| Other liabilities | 34,111 | 34,534 | 713 | – | – | 13,128 | 20,694 |
| Current tax liabilities | 327 | 329 | – | – | – | – | 329 |
| Accruals and deferred income | 5,223 | 5,329 | – | – | – | – | 5,329 |
| Subordinated liabilities and other borrowed funds | 19,523 | 19,945 | – | – | – | – | 19,945 |
| of which: considered as Additional Tier 1 capital | – | 241 | – | – | – | – | 241 |
| of which: considered as Tier 2 capital | – | 15,774 | – | – | – | – | 15,774 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 353 | 354 | – | – | – | – | 354 |
| Provisions for liabilities and charges | 213 | 220 | – | – | – | – | 220 |
| Retirement benefit obligation | 525 | 521 | – | – | – | – | 521 |
| Total liabilities | 598,034 | 609,264 | 713 | 103,407 | – | 82,149 | 488,253 |
1.8 Comparison of accounting balance sheet and exposure at default continued
Table 2: Comparison of accounting balance sheet with regulatory risk categories continued
| 2015 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets per Group's balance sheet \$million |
Regulatory balance sheet \$million |
Subject to credit risk \$million |
Subject to counter party credit risk \$million |
Subject to securitis ation framework \$million |
Subject to market risk \$million |
Not subject to regulatory capital requirements \$million |
|
| Assets | |||||||
| Cash and balances at central banks | 65,312 | 66,407 | 66,407 | – | – | – | – |
| Financial assets held at fair value through profit or loss | 23,401 | 23,401 | 6,530 | 7,428 | 96 | 20,546 | – |
| Derivative financial instruments | 63,143 | 63,169 | – | 63,169 | – | 62,319 | – |
| Loans and advances to banks | 64,494 | 65,106 | 50,052 | 15,054 | – | 12,199 | – |
| Loans and advances to customers | 257,356 | 266,997 | 233,807 | 11,260 | 21,931 | 14,033 | – |
| Investment securities | 114,767 | 115,926 | 91,287 | – | 6,489 | 54 | 41 |
| Other assets | 34,601 | 35,224 | 18,999 | – | – | 17,409 | 13,430 |
| Current tax assets | 388 | 388 | 388 | – | – | – | – |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 2,174 | 2,234 | 2,234 | – | – | 158 | – |
| Interests in associates and joint ventures | 1,937 | 1,257 | 1,257 | – | – | – | – |
| Goodwill and intangible assets | 4,642 | 4,848 | – | – | – | – | 4,848 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 7,209 | 7,293 | 7,293 | – | – | – | – |
| Deferred tax assets | 1,059 | 1,059 | 847 | – | – | – | 212 |
| Total assets | 640,483 | 653,309 | 479,101 | 96,911 | 28,516 | 126,718 | 18,531 |
| Liabilities | |||||||
| Deposits by banks | 37,611 | 37,695 | – | 7,598 | – | – | 30,097 |
| Customer accounts | 350,633 | 361,369 | – | 13,008 | – | – | 348,361 |
| Financial liabilities held at fair value through profit or loss | 20,872 | 20,872 | – | – | – | 5,637 | 20,872 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 61,939 | 61,952 | – | 61,952 | – | 61,345 | – |
| Debt securities in issue | 59,880 | 60,199 | – | – | – | – | 60,199 |
| Other liabilities | 32,011 | 32,344 | 9,329 | – | – | 13,567 | 23,015 |
| Current tax liabilities | 769 | 769 | – | – | – | – | 769 |
| Accruals and deferred income | 5,451 | 5,540 | – | – | – | – | 5,540 |
| Subordinated liabilities and other borrowed funds | 21,852 | 22,427 | – | – | – | – | 22,427 |
| of which: considered as Additional Tier 1 capital | – | 1,260 | – | – | – | – | 1,260 |
| of which: considered as Tier 2 capital | – | 17,220 | – | – | – | – | 17,220 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 293 | 294 | – | – | – | – | 294 |
| Provisions for liabilities and charges | 215 | 217 | – | – | – | – | 217 |
| Retirement benefit obligation | 445 | 439 | – | – | – | – | 439 |
| Total liabilities | 591,971 | 604,117 | 9,329 | 82,558 | – | 80,549 | 512,230 |
The table below shows the effect of regulatory adjustments required to derive the Group's exposure at default (EAD) before collateral for the purposes of calculating its credit risk capital requirements. The total EAD before collateral for credit and counterparty credit risk is further split by geography, industry and maturity in Tables 22 – 24; Standardised credit risk before and after the effect of CRM is presented in Table 26; Standardised credit and counterparty credit risk by risk weight is presented in Tables 35—36 and IRB credit and counterparty credit risk before and after the effect of CRM is presented in Table 30. Information on the Standardised and IRB counterparty credit risk exposures can be found in section 3.9. Further detail on the EAD under the securitisation framework can be found in Table 48.
Table 2: Comparison of accounting balance sheet with regulatory risk categories continued
| 2016 | 2015 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subject to credit risk \$million |
Subject to counter party credit risk \$million |
Subject to securitis ation framework \$million |
Subject to credit risk \$million |
Subject to counter party credit risk \$million |
Subject to securitis ation framework \$million |
|
| Total assets amount under regulatory scope of consolidation1 | 478,436 | 112,972 | 22,365 | 479,101 | 96,911 | 28,516 |
| Derivatives netting benefit2 | – | (38,737) | – | – | (38,766) | – |
| Differences due to consideration of provisions | 5,800 | – | – | 7,108 | – | – |
| Differences due to consideration of collateral | – | (25,979) | – | – | (23,252) | – |
| Differences due to capital deductions | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Differences due to off-balance sheet amounts recognised in regulatory exposures |
78,433 | 100,065 | 1,084 | 80,567 | 80,073 | 810 |
| Differences due to the impact of the use of own-models in exposures | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Other | 110 | 459 | 52 | (1,203)4 | (488) | 151 |
| Regulatory exposure at default pre credit risk mitigation3 | 562,779 | 148,780 | 23,501 | 565,573 | 114,478 | 29,477 |
-
Regulatory balance sheet includes the full consolidation of PT Bank Permata Tbk, a joint venture (JV)
-
Reflects the effect of master netting agreements in addition to the netting permitted under International Accounting Standard (IAS) 32 requirement
-
Excluding non credit obligation assets
-
Other reported as \$(284) million in 2015 also includes non credit obligation assets of \$(919) million
2 Capital
2.1 Capital management
The Group's capital and leverage position is managed within the Board-approved risk appetite. We utilise capital in support of our clients, the business strategy and to meet regulatory requirements including stress testing and future loss absorption requirements.
The Capital review in the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts on pages 182 to 189 sets out our approach to capital management.
Table 3: Capital base
2.2 Capital resources
All capital instruments included in the capital base meet the requirements set out in the CRR for their respective tier of capital, except for those which are subject to a grandfathering period and which will be fully phased out of their respective tier of capital by 1 January 2022.
Table 3 below summarises the consolidated capital position of the Group.
| 2016 \$million |
2015 \$million |
|
|---|---|---|
| Total equity per balance sheet | 48,658 | 48,512 |
| Foreseeable dividend net of scrip | (212) | (115) |
| Other equity instruments (included in Additional Tier 1 Capital) | (5,463) | (3,481) |
| Non-controlling interests | 488 | 261 |
| Common Equity Tier 1 capital before regulatory adjustments | 43,471 | 45,177 |
Table 3: Capital base continued
| 2016 Transitional position \$million |
2016 End point adjustment \$million |
2016 End point position \$million |
2015 Transitional position \$million |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital: instruments and reserves | ||||
| Capital instruments and the related share premium accounts | 5,597 | – | 5,597 | 5,596 |
| Of which: Share premium accounts | 3,957 | – | 3,957 | 3,957 |
| Retained earnings1 | 26,000 | – | 26,000 | 29,128 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income (and other reserves) | 11,524 | – | 11,524 | 12,180 |
| Non-controlling interests (amount allowed in consolidated CET1) | 809 | – | 809 | 582 |
| Independently reviewed interim and year-end loss2 | (247) | – | (247) | (2,194) |
| Foreseeable dividends net of scrip3 | (212) | – | (212) | (115) |
| Common Equity Tier 1 capital before regulatory adjustments | 43,471 | – | 43,471 | 45,177 |
| Common Equity Tier 1 capital: regulatory adjustments | ||||
| Additional value adjustments | (660) | – | (660) | (564) |
| Intangible assets | (4,856) | – | (4,856) | (4,820) |
| Deferred tax assets that rely on future profitability | (197) | – | (197) | (212) |
| Fair value reserves related to losses on cash flow hedges | 85 | – | 85 | 38 |
| Negative amounts resulting from the calculation of expected loss | (740) | – | (740) | (569) |
| Net gains on liabilities at fair value resulting from changes in own credit | (289) | – | (289) | (631) |
| Defined-benefit pension fund assets | (18) | – | (18) | (4) |
| Fair value gains from own credit risk related to derivative liabilities | (20) | – | (20) | (34) |
| Exposure amounts which could qualify for risk weighting | (168) | – | (168) | (199) |
| Of which: securitisation positions | (134) | – | (134) | (168) |
| Of which: free deliveries | (34) | – | (34) | (31) |
| Total regulatory adjustments to Common Equity Tier 1 | (6,863) | – | (6,863) | (6,995) |
| Common Equity Tier 1 | 36,608 | – | 36,608 | 38,182 |
| Additional Tier 1 (AT1) capital: instruments | ||||
| Capital Instruments and the related share premium accounts | 5,704 | (1,735) | 3,969 | 4,611 |
| Of which: classified as equity under applicable accounting standards | 5,463 | (1,494) | 3,969 | 3,769 |
| Of which: classified as liabilities under applicable accounting standards | 241 | (241) | – | 842 |
| Additional Tier 1 (AT1) capital before regulatory adjustments4 | 5,704 | (1,735) | 3,969 | 4,611 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital: regulatory adjustments | ||||
| Direct and indirect holdings by an institution of own Additional Tier 1 (AT1) | ||||
| instruments and subordinated loans | (20) | – | (20) | (20) |
| Total regulatory adjustments to Additional Tier 1 capital | (20) | – | (20) | (20) |
| Tier 1 capital (T1 = CET1 + AT1) | 42,292 | (1,735) | 40,557 | 42,773 |
| Tier 2 (T2) capital: instruments and provisions | ||||
| Capital instruments and the related share premium accounts | 13,587 | – | 13,587 | 12,751 |
| Qualifying items and the related share premium accounts subject to phase out from T2 |
471 | (471) | – | 640 |
| Qualifying own funds instruments included in T2 issued by subsidiaries and held by third parties |
1,118 | (399) | 719 | 2,887 |
| Tier 2 capital before regulatory adjustments4 | 15,176 | (870) | 14,306 | 16,278 |
| Tier 2 capital: regulatory adjustments | ||||
| Direct and indirect holdings by an institution of own Tier 2 instruments and | ||||
| subordinated loans | (30) | – | (30) | (30) |
| Total regulatory adjustments to Tier 2 capital | (30) | – | (30) | (30) |
| Tier 2 capital | 15,146 | (870) | 14,276 | 16,248 |
| Total capital (TC = T1 + T2) | 57,438 | 2,605 | 54,833 | 59,021 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 269,445 | – | 269,445 | 302,925 |
Table 4: Capital ratios and risk-weighted assets
| 2016 Transitional position \$million |
2016 End point adjustment \$million |
2016 End point position \$million |
2015 Transitional position \$million |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amounts below the thresholds for deduction (before risk weighting) | ||||
| Direct and indirect holdings of the capital of financial sector entities where the | ||||
| institution does not have a significant investment in those entities (amount | ||||
| below 10% threshold and net of eligible short positions) | 954 | – | 954 | 1,284 |
| Direct and indirect holdings by the institution of the CET1 instruments of financial sector entities where the institution has a significant investment in |
||||
| those entities (amount below 10% threshold and net of eligible short positions) | 1,347 | – | 1,347 | 1,194 |
| Deferred tax assets arising from temporary differences (amount below 10% | ||||
| threshold, net of related tax liability where the conditions in Article 38 (3) are met) | 1,173 | – | 1,173 | 904 |
| Risk-weighted assets | ||||
| Credit risk | 211,585 | – | 211,585 | 239,541 |
| Credit valuation adjustment risk | 2,290 | – | 2,290 | 5,861 |
| Operational risk | 33,693 | – | 33,693 | 35,610 |
| Market risk | 21,877 | – | 21,877 | 21,913 |
| Total Risk-weighted assets | 269,445 | – | 269,445 | 302,925 |
| Capital ratios | ||||
| Common Equity Tier 1 capital | 13.6% | 0.0% | 13.6% | 12.6% |
| Tier 1 capital | 15.7% | (0.6%) | 15.1% | 14.1% |
| Total capital | 21.3% | (0.9%) | 20.4% | 19.5% |
| Capital buffers | ||||
| Institution specific buffer requirement (sum of CET1 requirement in accordance | ||||
| with article 92 (1) (a), Pillar 2A CET1 requirement, capital conservation buffer, | ||||
| countercyclical buffer, and systemically important institution buffer expressed | ||||
| as a percentage of risk exposure amount) | 7.1% | 2.6% | 9.7% | 5.5% |
| Of which: capital conservation buffer requirement | 0.6% | 1.9% | 2.5% | N/A |
| Of which: countercyclical buffer requirement Of which systematic risk buffer requirement |
0.1% 0.0% |
0.0% 0.0% |
0.1% 0.0% |
0.0% N/A |
| Of which: Global systematically important institution (G-SII) or Other | ||||
| Systematically important institution (O-SII) buffer | 0.3% | 0.7% | 1.0% | N/A |
| Common Equity Tier 1 available to meet buffers (as percentage of risk | ||||
| exposure amount) | 7.5% | (0.5%) | 7.0% | N/A |
-
Retained earnings under CRD IV include the effect of regulatory consolidation adjustments
-
Independently reviewed interim and year-end profits/(losses) are in accordance with the regulatory consolidation
-
Foreseeable dividends as at year end 2016 represents preference share dividends payable in 2017. There are no scrip dividends applicable at year end 2016 due to lack of ordinary dividends
-
Tables 5 and 6 give further details
For regulatory purposes, capital is categorised into two tiers, depending on the degree of permanence and loss absorbency exhibited. These are Tier 1 and Tier 2 capital which are described below.
Tier 1 capital
Tier 1 capital is going concern capital and is available for use to cover risks and losses whilst enabling the organisation to continue trading.
Tier 1 capital comprises permanent share capital, profit and loss account and other eligible reserves, equity non-controlling interests and Additional Tier 1 instruments, after the deduction of certain regulatory adjustments.
Permanent share capital is an item of capital issued by an organisation to an investor, which is fully paid-up and where the proceeds of issue are immediately and fully available.
It can only be redeemed on the winding-up of the organisation. Profit and loss account and other eligible reserves are accumulated resources included in shareholders' funds in an organisation's balance sheet, with certain regulatory adjustments applied.
Equity non-controlling interests represent the equity stakes held by non-controlling shareholders in the Group's undertakings.
Additional Tier 1 securities are deeply subordinated instruments which have loss absorbing qualities such as discretionary coupons, principal write-down or conversion to equity and can therefore be included as Tier 1 capital.
The following table sets out details of the Additional Tier 1 instruments in issue and their primary terms:
Table 5: Additional Tier 1 Capital instruments
| Security Ref1 # |
ISIN | Issuer | Description | 2016 \$million |
2015 \$million |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | GB0008399700 | SC PLC | £100 million 8.250% Non-cumulative Irredeemable Preference shares2 |
122 | 146 |
| 3 | GB0008401324 | SC PLC | £100 million 7.375% Non-cumulative Irredeemable Preference shares2 |
118 | 142 |
| 4 | US85354AA86/USGB84228AT58 | SC PLC | \$750 million 6.409% Non-cumulative Redeemable Preference shares2 |
747 | 747 |
| 5 | US853254AB69 / US853254AC43 | SC PLC | \$750 million 7.014% Non-cumulative Redeemable Preference shares2 |
747 | 747 |
| 6 | USG84228CE61/ US853254AT77 | SC PLC | \$2,000 million 6.5% Fixed Rate Resetting Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible Securities |
1,987 | 1,987 |
| 7 | US853254BA77/ USG84228CQ91 | SC PLC | \$2,000 million 7.5% Fixed Rate Resetting Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible Securities |
1,983 | – |
| N/A | XS0129229141 | SCB | £300 million 8.103% Step-up Callable Perpetual Preferred securities |
– | 442 |
| N/A | XS0129229141 | SCB | £300 million 8.103% Step-up Callable Perpetual Preferred securities |
– | 530 |
| Total3 | 5,704 | 4,741 |
- Refer to the Standard Chartered PLC Main Features of Capital Instruments document as published on the Standard Chartered PLC website
N/A references are those redeemed or called so not in the Main Features document
-
These securities are not CRR compliant and will be fully phased out of Tier 1 by 1 January 2022 (2016: \$1,734 million, 2015 \$1,782 million)
-
Reported at carrying value excluding fair value. 2015 balance included ineligible minority interest
Tier 2 capital
Tier 2 capital is gone concern capital to help ensure senior creditors and depositors can be repaid in the event of the organisation's failure. Tier 2 capital consists of capital instruments which are normally of medium to-long-term maturity with an original maturity of at least five years. For regulatory purposes, it is a requirement that these instruments be amortised on a straight-line basis in their final five years
Table 6: Tier 2 Capital instruments
of maturity. The following table sets out the Tier 2 instruments in issue and their primary terms.
Further details of the Group's capital instruments are set out in the Standard Chartered PLC Main Features of Capital Instruments document available on the Group's website at http://investors.sc.com/en/disclaimer3.cfm.
| Security Ref1 # |
ISIN | Issuer | Description | 2016 \$million |
2015 \$million |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | GB0008387283 | SC PLC SC PLC |
\$400 million Primary Capital Undated Floating Rate Notes2 \$300 million Primary Capital Undated Floating Rate Notes |
16 | 44 |
| 9 | XS0010826633 | (Series 2)2 | 69 | 80 | |
| 10 | XS0010159159 | SC PLC | \$400 million Primary Capital Undated Floating Rate Notes (Series 3)2 |
50 | 64 |
| SC PLC | \$200 million Primary Capital Undated Floating Rate Notes | ||||
| 11 | XS0010276466 | (Series 4)2 | 26 | 50 | |
| 12 | GB0008389008 | SC PLC | £150 million Primary Capital Undated Floating Rate Notes2 | 15 | 45 |
| 13 | US853254AJ95/ XS0874014722 |
SC PLC | \$2,000 million 3.95% Subordinated Notes 2023 | 1,994 | 1,992 |
| 14 | XS1049699926/ US853254AN08 |
SC PLC | \$2,000 million 5.7% Subordinated Notes 2044 | 1,984 | 1,983 |
| 15 | XS0803659340 | SC PLC | \$1,250 million 4% Subordinated Notes 2022 (callable 2017) | 1,250 | 1,248 |
| 16 | XS148099641/ | SC PLC | \$1,250 million 4.3% Subordinated Notes 2027 | 1,239 | - |
| US853254BF64 | |||||
| 17 | XS0736418962 | SC PLC | \$1,000 million 5.7% Subordinated Notes 2022 | 996 | 995 |
| 18 | US853254AL42/ XS0969864916 |
SC PLC | \$1,000 million 5.2% Subordinated Notes 2024 | 997 | 996 |
| 19a | US853254AK68/ | SC PLC | \$500 million 5.3% Subordinated Notes 2043 | 491 | 496 |
| XS0875267394 | |||||
| 19b | US853254AK68/ | SC PLC | \$250 million 5.3% Subordinated Notes 2043 | 262 | 256 |
| XS0875267394 | |||||
| 20 | XS0983704718 | SC PLC | €1,250 million 4% Subordinated Notes 2025 (callable 2020) | 1,316 | 1,355 |
| 21 | XS0858585051 | SC PLC | €750 million 3.625% Subordinated Notes 2022 | 787 | 809 |
| 22 | XS1140857316 | SC PLC | €500 million 3.125% Subordinated Notes 2024 | 523 | 539 |
| 23 | XS1075419694 | SC PLC | £900 million 5.125% Subordinated Notes 2034 | 1,090 | 1,302 |
| 24 | XS1020855588 | SC PLC | SGD700 million 4.4% Subordinated Notes 2026 (callable 2021) | 484 | 494 |
| 25 | US853250AB48/XS0323650787 | SCB | \$1,000 million 6.4% Subordinated Notes 2017 | 73 | 330 |
| 26 | XS0130337735/ US853250AA64 |
SCB | \$700 million 8% Subordinated Notes 2031 | 287 | 427 |
| 27a | XS0323411016 | SCB | €700 million 5.875% Subordinated Notes 2017 | 109 | 251 |
| 27b | XS0323411016 | SCB | €400 million 5.875% Subordinated Notes 2017 | 62 | 143 |
| 28a | XS0355789271 | SCB | £500 million 7.75% Subordinated Notes 2018 | 154 | 319 |
| 28b | XS0355789271 | SCB | £200 million 7.75% Subordinated Notes 2018 | 62 | 128 |
| SCB | £400 million 5.375% Undated Subordinated Step-up Notes | ||||
| 29a | XS0222434200 | (callable 2020)3 | 85 | 171 | |
| 29b | XS0222434200 | SCB | £275 million 5.375% Undated Subordinated Step-up Notes (callable 2020)3 |
187 | 404 |
| SCB | £200 million 7.75% Undated Subordinated Step-up Notes | ||||
| 30 | XS0119816402 | (callable 2022)3 | 196 | 367 | |
| 31a | XS0356750868 | SCB | SGD200 million 5.25% Subordinated Notes 2023 (callable 2018)3 | 138 | 140 |
| 31b | XS0356750868 | SCB | SGD250 million 5.25% Subordinated Notes 2023 (callable 2018)3 |
173 | 176 |
| 32 | XS0359358867 | SCB | JPY10 billion 3.35% Subordinated Notes 2023 (callable 2018)3 | 85 | 83 |
| 33 | XS0520042416 | SCB HK | \$750 million 5.875% Subordinated Notes 2020 | 519 | 656 |
| N/A | XS0698410403 | SCB HK | SGD750 million 4.15% Subordinated Notes 2021 (callable 2016) | – | 530 |
| 34 | KR3823014V34 | SCBK | KRW90 billion 6.05% Subordinated Notes 2018 | 18 | 33 |
| N/A | KR60001111C4 | SCBK | KRW270 billion 4.67% Subordinated Notes 2021 (callable 2016) | – | 230 |
| N/A | N/A | Permata | \$100 million 9.75% Subordinated Notes 2021 (callable 2016) | – | 50 |
| 35 | BNLI02SB | Permata | IDR1,750 billion 11% Subordinated Notes 2018 | 38 | 59 |
| Total4 | 15,775 | 17,245 |
- Refer to the Standard Chartered PLC Main Features of Capital Instruments document as published on the Standard Chartered PLC website
N/A references are those redeemed or called so not in the Main Features document 2. These securities are past their first call date and are callable at the option of the issuer on any future interest payment date, in accordance with their terms and conditions
-
These securities are not CRR compliant and will be fully phased out of Tier 2 by 1 January 2022
-
Reported at carrying value excluding fair value, regulatory amortisation and including ineligible minority interest
The Group's countercyclical capital buffer (CCyB) requirement is determined by applying various country specific CCyB rates to the Group's qualifying credit exposures in the relevant country (based on the jurisdiction of the obligor) on a weighted average basis.
As at December 2016, Hong Kong, Norway and Sweden had set countercyclical capital buffer rates which were recognised by the BoE's FPC. The HKMA announced a CCyB rate of 0.625 per cent applied from January 2016, while both Norway and Sweden set a 1.5 per cent rate from June 2016. As a result of the Group's exposures to these jurisdictions, the Group's CCyB rate at 31 December 2016 was 0.1 per cent. The majority of this CCyB requirement relates to exposures to Hong Kong, with exposures to other jurisdictions having an immaterial impact on the Group's CCyB (less than 1 basis point). See Table 7 below for relevant credit exposures.
The FPC noted that the PRA would reciprocate the HKMA's increase in the Hong Kong CCyB rate to 1.25 per cent on Hong Kong exposures from January 2017. This results in an estimated 0.1 per cent CCyB for the Group from January 2017, assuming no change in the CCyB rate in Hong Kong and a constant proportion of Hong Kong exposures in the Group.
Table 7 represents the requirement of the EBA/RTS/2014/17 on disclosure for own funds to disclose further relevant information for countries to which we have an exposure. This is also required where no CCyB has been implemented. Countries included in the table below are those where the relevant RWA of the country is greater than 2 per cent of total Group's RWA.
Table 7: Geographical distribution of credit exposures relevant for the calculation of the countercyclical capital buffer
| 2016 | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakdown by country |
Sweden | Norway | United Kingdom |
Hong Kong |
Czech Republic |
Iceland | Slovakia | Germany | India | Indonesia | |
| \$million | \$million | \$million | \$million | \$million | \$million | \$million | \$million | \$million | \$million | ||
| General credit exposures |
Exposure value for SA Exposure value for IRB |
4 440 |
– 228 |
2,498 24,963 |
3,930 63,493 |
– 6 |
– – |
– 5 |
29 7,904 |
4,476 18,744 |
8,915 3,954 |
| Trading book exposures |
Sum of long and short positions of trading book exposures for SA Value of trading book exposures for internal models |
– – |
– – |
22 – |
284 – |
– – |
– – |
– – |
2 – |
1,414 – |
264 – |
| Securitisation | Exposure | ||||||||||
| exposures | value for SA | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Exposure value for IRB |
– | – | 22,582 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Own funds requirements |
General credit exposures |
15 | 4 | 656 | 1,603 | - | – | – | 43 | 1,347 | 963 |
| Trading book exposures Securitisation |
– | – | 1 | 12 | – | – | – | – | 43 | 23 | |
| exposures | – | – | 235 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Total | 15 | 4 | 892 | 1,615 | – | – | – | 43 | 1,390 | 985 | |
| Own funds requirements weights |
0.1% | 0.0% | 6.5% | 11.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 10.1% | 7.1% | |
| CCyB rate as at 31 Dec 2016 | 1.5% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| CCyB rate as at 1 Jan 2017 | 1.5% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
Table 7 continues on the following page
| 2 CAPITAL | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2.3 Countercyclical capital buffer continued
Table 7: Geographical distribution of credit exposures relevant for the calculation of the countercyclical capital buffer continued
| 2016 | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakdown by country |
Singapore | China | Korea | United Arab Emirates |
United States |
Malaysia | Pakistan Bangladesh | Nigeria | Other countries |
||
| \$million | \$million | \$million | \$million | \$million | \$million | \$million | \$million | \$million | \$million | ||
| General credit exposures |
Exposure value for SA Exposure |
4,788 | 5,978 | 1,307 | 3,267 | 773 | 822 | 609 | 1,076 | 542 | 12,196 |
| value for IRB | 32,965 | 10,425 | 35,031 | 13,337 | 20,107 | 8,662 | 1,803 | 2,702 | 2,852 | 68,878 | |
| Trading book exposures |
Sum of long and short positions of trading book exposures for SA Value of trading book exposures for internal models |
324 – |
1,216 – |
1,148 – |
133 – |
948 – |
1,060 – |
9 – |
73 – |
515 – |
1,983 – |
| Securitisation | Exposure | ||||||||||
| exposures | value for SA Exposure value for IRB |
– – |
– – |
– – |
– – |
– – |
– – |
– – |
– – |
– – |
– – |
| Own funds requirements |
General credit exposures Trading book |
1,197 | 916 | 908 | 826 | 414 | 478 | 136 | 227 | 200 | 3,360 |
| exposures Securitisation exposures |
6 – |
38 – |
3 – |
4 – |
– – |
11 – |
2 – |
7 – |
45 – |
101 – |
|
| Total | 1,203 | 955 | 912 | 830 | 414 | 489 | 138 | 233 | 245 | 3,461 | |
| Own funds requirements weights |
8.7% | 6.9% | 6.6% | 6.0% | 3.0% | 3.5% | 1.0% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 25.0% | |
| CCyB rate as at 31 Dec 2016 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| CCyB rate as at 1 Jan 2017 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Table 8: Amount of institution specific countercyclical capital buffer
| \$million | |
|---|---|
| Total risk weighted assets (see Table 9: Overview of RWA) | 269,445 |
| Institution specific countercyclical capital buffer rate | 0.1% |
| Institution specific countercyclical capital buffer requirement | 202 |
2.4 Capital requirements
The table below presents the RWA and capital requirements calculated as 8 per cent of RWA.
Further information on credit risk RWAs can be found in Table 30 for credit risk exposures under IRB (which include counterparty credit risk);
Table 9: Overview of RWA (OV1) 2016 2015
Table 29 for the RWA flow statements for credit risk exposures under IRB (which include securitisation balances below); Table 26 for exposures under the standardised approach (which include amounts below the threshold for deduction) and section 3.9 for exposures subject to counterparty credit risk.
| Risk weighted assets \$million |
Regulatory capital requirement3 \$million |
Risk weighted assets \$million |
Regulatory capital requirement3 \$million |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit risk (excluding counterparty credit risk)1 | 187,275 | 14,983 | 210,590 | 16,846 |
| Of which Advanced IRB approach (see Table 29) | 144,317 | 11,546 | 162,259 | 12,980 |
| Of which Standardised approach (see Table 26) | 42,958 | 3,437 | 48,331 | 3,866 |
| Counterparty credit risk2 | 17,353 | 1,388 | 25,713 | 2,057 |
| Of which Mark-to-Market method | 12,800 | 1,024 | 17,913 | 1,433 |
| Of which risk exposure amount for contributions to the default fund of a CCP | 338 | 27 | 401 | 32 |
| Of which CVA (see Table 41) | 2,290 | 183 | 5,861 | 469 |
| Settlement risk | 15 | 1 | 7 | 1 |
| Securitisation exposures in the banking book (see Table 48) | 2,933 | 235 | 3,848 | 308 |
| Of which IRB ratings based approach | 2,406 | 193 | 3,148 | 252 |
| Of which IRB supervisory formula approach | 527 | 42 | 700 | 56 |
| Of which Standardised approach | – | – | – | – |
| Market risk (see Table 54) | 21,877 | 1,750 | 21,913 | 1,753 |
| Of which Internal Model Approach | 13,147 | 1,052 | 12,075 | 966 |
| Of which Standardised approach | 8,730 | 698 | 9,838 | 787 |
| Large exposure | – | – | – | – |
| Operational risk (see Table 60) | 33,693 | 2,695 | 35,610 | 2,849 |
| Of which Standardised approach | 33,693 | 2,695 | 35,610 | 2,849 |
| Amounts below the thresholds for deduction (subject to 250% risk weight) (see Table 26) |
6,299 | 504 | 5,244 | 420 |
| Floor Adjustment | – | – | – | – |
| Total | 269,445 | 21,556 | 302,925 | 24,234 |
-
Credit risk (excluding counterparty credit risk) includes non credit obligation assets
-
Counterparty credit risk includes assets which are assessed under IRB and Standardised approaches
-
The regulatory capital requirement is calculated as 8 per cent of the RWA representing the minimum total capital ratio in accordance with CRR Article 92 (1)
RWA decreased by \$33.5 billion which was mainly due to a decrease in credit and counterparty credit risk RWA. This was due to a reduction driven by exits from the liquidation portfolio, decreases through efficiencies in Financial Markets, reduction from changes in model methodology and policy changes due to the removal of PD uplifts and a change in Taiwan mortgages which moved from the Standardised to the IRB approach.
2.5 Leverage ratio
UK banks are subject to a minimum leverage ratio of 3 per cent, together with a supplementary leverage ratio buffer set at 35 per cent of the corresponding G-SII's and countercyclical capital buffer, as those buffers are applicable to individual banks and as phased in.
For 2016 the Group's current minimum requirement was 3.1 per cent which comprises:
- i) The minimum 3 per cent; and
- ii) A 0.1 per cent G-SII leverage ratio buffer
The Group's leverage ratio is also above the expected future requirement of 3.4 per cent from 2019, which comprises:
- i) the minimum 3 per cent,
- ii) a 0.35 per cent G-SII leverage ratio buffer; and
- iii) a 0.05 per cent countercyclical capital leverage ratio buffer, based on currently known pending countercyclical capital buffer rates and assuming a constant proportion of exposures to the relevant jurisdictions.
The basis of calculating the leverage ratio uses the end-point CRR definition of Tier 1 for the numerator and the CRR definition of leverage exposure as the denominator.
The Group's current leverage ratio of 5.7 per cent is above the current minimum requirement. The increase of 0.2 percentage points in the leverage ratio since December 2015 was due to a small increase in end point Tier 1 capital and a reduction in the exposure measure.
UK leverage ratio
In August 2016, the PRA implemented the FPC's recommendation to allow firms to exclude claims on central banks from the calculation of the leverage exposure measure, to the extent that these are matched by deposits denominated in the same currency. Accordingly, the Group's leverage ratio on a modified basis, excluding qualifying central bank claims from the leverage exposure measure, is 6 per cent.
| Table 10: Leverage ratio exposure | 2016 \$million |
2015 \$million |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets as per published financial statements (see Table 2) | 646,692 | 640,483 |
| Adjustment difference between the accounting scope of consolidation and the regulatory scope of consolidation | 11,950 | 12,826 |
| Adjustments for derivative financial instruments | (5,268) | 5,283 |
| Adjustments for securities financing transactions (SFTs) | 10,412 | 11,299 |
| Adjustment for off-balance sheet items (i.e. conversion to credit equivalent amounts of off-balance sheet exposures) | 60,535 | 65,660 |
| Other adjustments | (6,553) | (6,331) |
| Total leverage ratio exposure | 717,768 | 729,220 |
2 CAPITAL
| the contract of the contract of the contract of the contract of the contract of the contract of the contract of . the contract of the contract of the contract of the contract of the contract of |
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| . | the contract of the contract of the contract of the contract of the contract of |
2.5 Leverage ratio continued
| Table 11: Leverage ratio common disclosure | 2016 \$million |
2015 \$million |
|---|---|---|
| On-balance sheet exposures (excluding derivatives and SFTs) On-balance sheet items (excluding derivatives, SFTs and fiduciary assets, but including collateral) (Asset amounts deducted in determining Tier 1 capital) |
548,201 (6,553) |
553,376 (6,331) |
| Total on-balance sheet exposures (excluding derivatives, SFTs and fiduciary assets) | 541,648 | 547,045 |
| Derivative exposures | ||
| Replacement cost associated with all derivatives transactions (ie net of eligible cash variation margin) Add-on amounts for PFE associated with all derivatives transactions (mark-to-market method) Exposure determined under Original Exposure Method |
17,164 49,607 – |
14,329 58,379 – |
| Gross-up for derivatives collateral provided where deducted from the balance sheet assets pursuant to the applicable accounting framework |
– | – |
| (Deductions of receivables assets for cash variation margin provided in derivatives transactions) (Exempted CCP leg of client-cleared trade exposures) |
(13,825) – |
(13,179) – |
| Adjusted effective notional amount of written credit derivatives (Adjusted effective notional offsets and add-on deductions for written credit derivatives) |
10,184 (2,873) |
11,707 (2,785) |
| Total derivative exposures | 60,257 | 68,451 |
| Securities financing transaction exposures Gross SFT assets (with no recognition of netting), after adjusting for sales accounting transactions |
44,916 | 36,765 |
| (Netted amounts of cash payables and cash receivables of gross SFT assets) Counterparty credit risk exposure for SFT assets Derogation for SFTs: Counterparty credit risk exposure in accordance with Article 429b (4) and 222 of Regulation |
– 10,412 |
– 11,299 |
| (EU) No 575/2013 | – | – |
| Agent transaction exposures | – | – |
| (Exempted CCP leg of client-cleared SFT exposure) | – | – |
| Total securities financing transaction exposures | 55,328 | 48,064 |
| Other off-balance sheet exposures Off-balance sheet exposures at gross notional amount (Adjustments for conversion to credit equivalent amounts) |
216,052 (155,517) |
227,546 (161,886) |
| Other off-balance sheet exposures | 60,535 | 65,660 |
| Exempted exposures in accordance with CRR Article 429 (7) and (14) (on and off balance sheet) (Exemption of intragroup exposures (solo basis) in accordance with Article 429(7) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (on and off balance sheet)) (Exposures exempted in accordance with Article 429 (14) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (on and off balance sheet)) |
– – |
– – |
| Capital and total exposures | – | – |
| Tier 1 capital (end point) | 40,557 | 40,149 |
| Total leverage ratio exposures | 717,768 | 729,220 |
| Leverage ratio | 5.7% | 5.5% |
| Choice on transitional arrangements and amount of derecognised fiduciary items Choice on transitional arrangements for the definition of the capital measure |
Fully phased in |
Fully phased in |
| Amount of derecognised fiduciary items in accordance with Article 429(11) of Regulation (EU) NO 575/2013 | – | – |
Table 12: Leverage ratio: Analysis of on-balance sheet exposures (excluding derivatives, SFTs and exempted exposures)
| 2016 \$million |
20151 \$million |
|
|---|---|---|
| Total on-balance sheet exposures (excluding derivatives, SFTs, and exempted exposures), of which: | 548,201 | 553,376 |
| Trading book exposures | 39,700 | 36,583 |
| Banking book exposures, of which: | 508,501 | 516,793 |
| Covered bonds | 5,004 | 5,959 |
| Exposures treated as sovereigns | 173,174 | 172,562 |
| Exposures to regional governments, MDB, international organisations and PSE not treated as sovereigns | 26 | 16 |
| Institutions | 64,547 | 59,586 |
| Secured by mortgages of immovable properties | 73,790 | 74,067 |
| Retail exposures | 22,789 | 23,766 |
| Corporates | 123,670 | 126,879 |
| Exposures in default | 10,083 | 10,107 |
| Other exposures (eg equity, securitisations, and other non-credit obligation assets) | 35,418 | 43,851 |
- Has been reclassified from other items to Exposures in default.
3 Credit risk
Our approach to credit risk can be found in the Risk management approach in the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts on page 142.
3.1 Internal Ratings Based Approach to credit risk
The Group uses the IRB approach to manage credit risk for the majority of its portfolios. This allows the Group to use its own internal estimates of Probability of Default (PD), Loss Given Default (LGD), Residual Maturity, Exposure at Default (EAD) and Credit Conversion Factor (CCF) to determine an asset risk-weighting. The IRB models cover 77 per cent of the Group's credit RWA (2015: 77 per cent).
PD is the likelihood that an obligor will default on an obligation within 12 months. Banks utilising the IRB approach must assign an internal PD to all borrowers in each borrower grade. EAD is the expected amount of exposure to a particular facility at the point of default. CCF is an internally modelled parameter based on historical experience to determine the amount that is expected to be further drawn down from the undrawn portion of a facility. LGD is the percentage of EAD that a lender expects to lose in the event of obligor default. EAD, CCF and LGD are measured based on expectation in economic downturn periods.
All assets under the IRB approach have sophisticated PD, LGD and EAD/CCF models developed to support the credit decision making process. RWA under the IRB approach is determined by regulatory specified formulae dependent on the Group's estimates of residual maturity, PD, LGD and EAD. The development, use and governance of Corporate and Institutional Banking (CIB) and Retail models under the IRB approach are covered in more detail in Section 3.3 Internal Ratings Based models.
3.2 Standardised approach to credit risk
The Standardised approach is applied to portfolios that are classified as permanently exempt from the IRB approach, and those portfolios that are currently under transition to the IRB approach in accordance with the Group's IRB model roll out plan.
CRR Article 150 allows IRB banks to elect to permanently exclude certain exposures from the IRB approach and use the Standardised approach. These are known as permanent exemptions, and are required to be no greater than 15 per cent of the Group's credit risk RWA.
The permanent exemptions apply to:
- Africa all retail portfolios
- Private Banking
- Private Equity
- Development organisations
- Jordan
- Purchased receivables
- Hedge funds
- Exposures to, or guaranteed by, central governments and central banks of EEA States, provided they are eligible for a 0% risk weighting under the Standardised approach
The Standardised approach measures credit risk pursuant to fixed risk-weights and is the least sophisticated of the capital requirement calculation methodologies under Basel III. The risk-weight applied under the Standardised approach is prescribed within the CRR and is based on the asset class to which the exposure is assigned.
3.3 Internal Ratings Based models
Model Governance
All IRB models are developed by Group Risk Measurement (GRM). Both new and existing models, as well as changes to existing models, are subject to independent validation by Group Model Validation (GMV) and are reviewed and approved by the Credit Model Assessment
Committee (CMAC) and the Credit and Market Risk Committee (now replaced by the Stress Testing Committee). GRM and GMV are separate departments within Group Risk.
The performance of existing IRB models, including actual against predicted metrics, is monitored regularly by GRM and reported to CMAC on a quarterly basis. In addition, existing models are subject to annual independent validation by GMV. The CMAC sets out internal standards for model development, validation and performance monitoring.
Group Internal Audit is responsible for carrying out independent audit reviews of IRB models development, validation, approval and monitoring.
Probability of default
PDs are estimated based on one of three industry standard approaches, namely the good-bad approach where a sufficient number of internal defaults is available, the shadow-bond approach where there are not sufficient internal defaults but there are external ratings for a large number of obligors, or the constrained expert judgement approach where neither internal defaults nor external ratings are available.
In CIB, the largest portfolios are rated based on the shadow bond approach (Sovereigns, Banks, Large Corporates) or the good-bad approach (Mid Corporates). Central governments and central banks are rated using the sovereign model, and institutions are rated using one of seven models depending on their line of business. Corporate clients are differentiated by their annual sales turnover and rated using one of the corporate models, unless they are classified under specialised lending. Private equity is under permanent exemption and covered by the Standardised approach.
Within CIB, each client is assigned a credit grade and exposures to each client or client group are aggregated consistently with the regulatory Large Exposures requirements.
CIB PD models are calibrated following a through-the-cycle rating philosophy based on historical data that includes a full economic cycle.
Estimates of PD are computed as of 1 January 2016 and are compared with default observations through 31 December 2016.
Our historical default experience for institutions, central governments or central banks is minimal, so the predicted PD reflects a particularly low number of defaults. We experienced no defaults for central governments or central banks during 2016.
The actual default rates for institutions and corporate exposures in 2016 remained below IRB model predictions as at the beginning of 2016, reflecting the impact of the Group's prudent and proactive credit management.
PD models for retail clients under each asset class are developed based on a combination of product and geography following the good-bad approach.
The main drivers of PD models are the application and behavioural scores. The application scores are computed at the point of origination and used for approval decisions, while behavioural scores are updated monthly using customer behaviour and transaction data, and are used for portfolio management. PD models are also segmented by other drivers such as months-on-book and delinquency status.
The actual default rates for the 'Residential mortgages' and 'Qualifying revolving retail' asset classes remained below the model predictions, but actual default rates were above model predictions for the 'Other Retail' and 'Retail SME' asset classes. The higher actual default rate for the 'Other Retail' asset class is primarily due to increased defaults in the UAE low income segments. Likewise, the higher actual default rate for 'Retail SME' was a result of increased defaults in the Korean business clients segments.
The CIB LGD model is a parameter based model which takes into account risk drivers such as portfolio segment, product, credit grade of the obligor and collateral attached to the exposure. The model is calibrated based on downturn experience. Regulatory floors are applied to unsecured LGD for Sovereigns and to secured facilities.
The calculation of realised versus predicted LGD is affected by the fact that it may take a number of years for the workout process to be completed. As such, an observed recovery value cannot be assigned to the majority of the 2016 defaults, making it meaningless to compare realised versus predicted outcomes in a manner similar to that for PD and EAD.
To address this for corporate and institutions we have adopted an approach based on a four-year rolling period of predicted and realised LGD, which for the current reporting year includes 2013 to 2016 defaults that have completed their workout process as at the end of 2016. This approach compares the four-year rolling predicted LGD, providing the predicted outcome of these resolved defaults one year prior to default, against the realised LGD for the same set of defaults. These two figures are fully comparable, thereby providing a meaningful assessment of the LGD model's performance.
Under this approach, realised LGD values for corporates are lower than the predicted. This is explained by the regulatory guidance to calibrate LGD models to downturn conditions. There were no defaults in the previous four years for central governments and central banks. We experienced very few defaults for institutions during the monitoring period and none of the workout processes were completed as of 31 December 2016. Hence there are no values provided for these exposure classes.
LGDs for retail portfolios follow two approaches:
(i) LGDs for unsecured products are based on historical loss experience of defaults during a downturn; these are portfolio specific LGD estimates segmented by default status (including restructuring). (ii) LGDs for secured products are parameter based estimates mainly driven by how the default is resolved (cure, sale or charge-off). Key LGD parameters are differentiated by segments such as loan-to-value, property type and default status. These parameters are calibrated based on the portfolio's downturn experience.
Retail LGD model development considers defaults from a cohort and considers the actual recoveries up to the end of the workout window which is typically two to three years. For retail asset classes, the
observed LGD from the December 2013 cohort (existing defaults and those defaulted in the next 12 months) was calculated based on actual recoveries observed from January 2014 until December 2016. This is compared to the predicted outcome of the same set of defaults.
Under this approach, realised LGD values for all retail asset classes are lower than predicted, primarily due to the regulatory guidance to calibrate LGD models to downturn conditions. This is most evident in the mortgage portfolios, where predicted LGD values include a significant assumed reduction in property values.
Exposure at Default
EAD takes into consideration the potential drawdown of a commitment as an obligor defaults by estimating the CCF of undrawn commitments.
EAD for corporate and institutional clients is determined on a global basis, while the commercial and retail EAD is dependent on the combination of country and product.
The corporate and institutional EAD model has adopted the momentum approach to estimate the CCF, with the type of facility being one of the key drivers of CCF. The model is calibrated based on downturn experience and floored at 0%.
EAD for retail products differs between revolving products and term products. For revolving products, EAD is computed by estimating the CCF of undrawn commitments, with a floor at 0%. For term products, EAD is set at the outstanding balance plus any undrawn portion.
The comparison of realised versus predicted EAD is summarised in the ratio of EAD of assets that defaulted in 2016 to the outstanding amount at time of default. The ratios for all models are larger than one, indicating that the predicted EAD is higher than the realised outstanding amount at default. This is explained by the regulatory guidance to assign conservatism to the CCF of certain exposure types and to calibrate the models to downturn conditions, as well as by the impact of management action leading to a reduction in actual exposure prior to default.
The Group has a strong monitoring and governance framework in place to identify and mitigate model performance issues. While most models are conservative and over predict PD, LGD and EAD, in cases where the models under predict, a post model adjustment may be taken to ensure adequate capitalisation, in addition to having a remediation plan in place.
The estimates provided in the table are before the application of any conservative adjustment.
| Table 13: CIB model results | PD Predicted 1 January 2016 % |
PD Observed 31 December 2016 % |
LGD Predicted (2013-2016) % |
LGD Realised (2013-2016) % |
EAD Predicted/ Realised % |
Proportion of total IRB portfolio % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate and Institutional Banking (CIB) | ||||||
| Central governments or central banks | 0.14 | – | N/A | N/A | N/A | 22 |
| Institutions | 0.18 | 0.04 | N/A | N/A | 3.07 | 21 |
| Corporates | 1.97 | 1.39 | 46.22 | 29.17 | 1.19 | 38 |
| Corporate SME | 3.83 | 3.23 | 53.55 | 38.95 | 1.16 | 1 |
Table 14: Retail model results
| PD Predicted 1 January 2016 % |
PD Observed 31 December 2016 % |
LGD Predicted (2013-2016) % |
LGD Realised (2013-2016) % |
EAD Predicted/ Observed % |
Proportion of total IRB portfolio % |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail | ||||||
| Qualifying revolving retail | 1.24 | 0.97 | 80.10 | 69.60 | 1.22 | 3 |
| Other retail | 2.80 | 3.09 | 80.41 | 74.29 | 1.12 | 2 |
| Residential mortgages | 0.43 | 0.21 | 14.38 | 3.62 | 1.02 | 12 |
| Retail SME | 1.71 | 2.41 | 58.70 | 36.09 | 1.04 | 0 |
Further detail of default rates for the main exposure classes can be seen in Tables 15–20. The corporate exposure class above has been split into Corporates and Specialised lending, and the Retail exposure class has been aggregated. SME exposure has been presented separately.
Table 15: IRB – Backtesting of probability of default (PD) for central governments or central banks (CR9)
| 2016 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| External | Weighted | Arithmetic average PD |
Number of obligors1 | of which: new |
Average historical |
||||
| PD Range % |
Rating equivalent (S&P) |
average PD (prior year) % |
by obligors (prior year) % |
31 December 2015 |
31 December 2016 |
Defaulted obligors in the year |
defaulted obligors in the year |
annual default rate % |
|
| IRB Exposure Class | |||||||||
| Central governments | |||||||||
| or central banks | 0.14 | 1.04 | 343 | 294 | – | – | – | ||
| 0.000 – 0.015 | AAA/AA+ | 69 | 43 | ||||||
| 0.016 – 0.025 | AA | 42 | 40 | ||||||
| 0.026 – 0.035 | AA- | 44 | 21 | ||||||
| 0.036 – 0.045 | A+ | 10 | 5 | ||||||
| 0.046 – 0.060 | A | 5 | 11 | ||||||
| 0.061 – 0.083 | A-/BBB+ | 38 | 30 | ||||||
| 0.084 – 0.110 | BBB | 11 | 12 | ||||||
| 0.111 – 0.170 | BBB | 9 | 7 | ||||||
| 0.171 – 0.300 | BBB- | 11 | 14 | ||||||
| 0.301 – 0.425 | BB+ | 6 | 9 | ||||||
| 0.426 – 0.585 | BB+/BB | 3 | 5 | ||||||
| 0.586 – 0.770 | BB | 4 | 5 | ||||||
| 0.771 – 1.020 | BB/BB- | 9 | 10 | ||||||
| 1.021 – 1.350 | BB- | 7 | 5 | ||||||
| 1.351 – 1.750 | BB-/B+ | 12 | 15 | ||||||
| 1.751 – 2.350 | B+ | 12 | 9 | ||||||
| 2.351 – 3.050 | B | 14 | 21 | ||||||
| 3.051 – 4.000 | B/B- | 18 | 15 | ||||||
| 4.001 – 5.300 | B- | 4 | 4 | ||||||
| 5.301 – 7.000 | B- | 1 | 1 | ||||||
| 7.001 – 15.750 | CCC/C | 12 | 10 | ||||||
| 15.751 – 50.000 | CCC/C | 2 | 2 | ||||||
| 50.001 – 99.999 | CCC/C | – | – | ||||||
| 100 | N/A | – | – |
Table 16: IRB – Backtesting of probability of default (PD) for Institutions (CR9)
| 2016 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| External | Weighted | Arithmetic average PD |
Number of obligors1 | of which: new |
Average historical |
||||
| PD Range % |
Rating equivalent (S&P) |
average PD (prior year) % |
by obligors (prior year) % |
31 December 2015 |
31 December 2016 |
Defaulted obligors in the year |
defaulted obligors in the year |
annual default rate % |
|
| IRB Exposure Class | |||||||||
| Institutions | 0.18 | 0.62 | 2,277 | 2,186 | 3 | – | 0.05 | ||
| 0.000 – 0.015 | AAA/AA+ | – | – | ||||||
| 0.016 – 0.025 | AA | – | – | ||||||
| 0.026 – 0.035 | AA- | 401 | 427 | ||||||
| 0.036 – 0.045 | A+ | 138 | 131 | ||||||
| 0.046 – 0.060 | A | 191 | 177 | ||||||
| 0.061 – 0.083 | A-/BBB+ | 166 | 143 | ||||||
| 0.084 – 0.110 | BBB | 127 | 137 | ||||||
| 0.111 – 0.170 | BBB | 164 | 131 | ||||||
| 0.171 – 0.300 | BBB- | 191 | 172 | ||||||
| 0.301 – 0.425 | BB+ | 118 | 139 | ||||||
| 0.426 – 0.585 | BB+/BB | 99 | 106 | ||||||
| 0.586 – 0.770 | BB | 67 | 66 | ||||||
| 0.771 – 1.020 | BB/BB- | 86 | 86 | ||||||
| 1.021 – 1.350 | BB- | 85 | 76 | ||||||
| 1.351 – 1.750 | BB-/B+ | 89 | 114 | ||||||
| 1.751 – 2.350 | B+ | 138 | 81 | ||||||
| 2.351 – 3.050 | B | 42 | 80 | ||||||
| 3.051 – 4.000 | B/B- | 31 | 22 | ||||||
| 4.001 – 5.300 | B- | 14 | 16 | ||||||
| 5.301 – 7.000 | B- | 23 | 20 | ||||||
| 7.001 – 15.750 | CCC/C | 86 | 44 | ||||||
| 15.751 – 50.000 | CCC/C | 5 | 7 | ||||||
| 50.001 – 99.999 | CCC/C | 4 | 4 | ||||||
| 100 | N/A | 12 | 7 |
Table 17: IRB – Backtesting of probability of default (PD) for Corporates (excluding SL and SMEs) (CR9)
| 2016 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| External | Weighted | Arithmetic average PD |
Number of obligors1 | of which: new |
Average historical |
||||
| PD Range % |
Rating equivalent (S&P) |
average PD (prior year) % |
by obligors (prior year) % |
31 December 2015 |
31 December 2016 |
Defaulted obligors in the year |
defaulted obligors in the year |
annual default rate % |
|
| IRB Exposure Class | |||||||||
| Corporates (excluding SL and SMEs) |
2.04 | 2.76 | 22,149 | 20,126 | 137 | – | 0.89 | ||
| 0.000 – 0.015 | AAA/AA+ | – | – | ||||||
| 0.016 – 0.025 | AA | – | – | ||||||
| 0.026 – 0.035 | AA- | 550 | 553 | ||||||
| 0.036 – 0.045 | A+ | 327 | 300 | ||||||
| 0.046 – 0.060 | A | 638 | 579 | ||||||
| 0.061 – 0.083 | A-/BBB+ | 1,089 | 1,317 | ||||||
| 0.084 – 0.110 | BBB | 1,045 | 1,117 | ||||||
| 0.111 – 0.170 | BBB | 1,692 | 1,483 | ||||||
| 0.171 – 0.300 | BBB- | 2,271 | 2,480 | ||||||
| 0.301 – 0.425 | BB+ | 1,364 | 1,545 | ||||||
| 0.426 – 0.585 | BB+/BB | 1,539 | 1,581 | ||||||
| 0.586 – 0.770 | BB | 1,254 | 1,204 | ||||||
| 0.771 – 1.020 | BB/BB- | 1,204 | 977 | ||||||
| 1.021 – 1.350 | BB- | 1,188 | 928 | ||||||
| 1.351 – 1.750 | BB-/B+ | 1,116 | 820 | ||||||
| 1.751 – 2.350 | B+ | 1,301 | 837 | ||||||
| 2.351 – 3.050 | B | 1,098 | 788 | ||||||
| 3.051 – 4.000 | B/B- | 686 | 538 | ||||||
| 4.001 – 5.300 | B- | 423 | 337 | ||||||
| 5.301 – 7.000 | B- | 287 | 237 | ||||||
| 7.001 – 15.750 | CCC/C | 1,608 | 1,248 | ||||||
| 15.751 – 50.000 | CCC/C | 171 | 208 | ||||||
| 50.001 – 99.999 | CCC/C | 471 | 166 | ||||||
| 100 | N/A | 827 | 883 |
Table 18: IRB – Backtesting of probability of default (PD) for Retail (excuding SMEs) (CR9)
| 2016 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| External | Weighted | Arithmetic average PD |
Number of obligors1 | of which: new |
Average historical |
||||
| PD Range % |
Rating equivalent (S&P) |
average PD (prior year) % |
by obligors (prior year) % |
31 December 2015 |
31 December 2016 |
Defaulted obligors in the year |
defaulted obligors in the year |
annual default rate % |
|
| IRB Exposure Class | |||||||||
| Retail (excuding SMEs) | 0.76 | 3.26 4,251,495 4,250,552 | 92,297 | 2,001 | 2.27 | ||||
| 0.000 – 0.015 | AAA/AA+ | – | – | ||||||
| 0.016 – 0.025 | AA | – | – | ||||||
| 0.026 – 0.035 | AA- | 330,209 | 337,689 | ||||||
| 0.036 – 0.045 | A+ | 65,620 | 65,230 | ||||||
| 0.046 – 0.060 | A | 59,517 | 125,423 | ||||||
| 0.061 – 0.083 | A-/BBB+ | 219,895 | 316,107 | ||||||
| 0.084 – 0.110 | BBB | 258,790 | 201,294 | ||||||
| 0.111 – 0.170 | BBB | 381,708 | 440,331 | ||||||
| 0.171 – 0.300 | BBB- | 417,062 | 389,140 | ||||||
| 0.301 – 0.425 | BB+ | 160,413 | 188,058 | ||||||
| 0.426 – 0.585 | BB+/BB | 215,067 | 180,612 | ||||||
| 0.586 – 0.770 | BB | 122,242 | 110,199 | ||||||
| 0.771 – 1.020 | BB/BB- | 239,077 | 206,482 | ||||||
| 1.021 – 1.350 | BB- | 77,721 | 82,707 | ||||||
| 1.351 – 1.750 | BB-/B+ | 92,568 | 73,411 | ||||||
| 1.751 – 2.350 | B+ | 110,023 | 145,677 | ||||||
| 2.351 – 3.050 | B | 162,110 | 164,716 | ||||||
| 3.051 – 4.000 | B/B- | 188,353 | 191,884 | ||||||
| 4.001 – 5.300 | B- | 232,627 | 227,540 | ||||||
| 5.301 – 7.000 | B- | 193,740 | 133,525 | ||||||
| 7.001 – 15.750 | CCC/C | 388,913 | 415,650 | ||||||
| 15.751 – 50.000 | CCC/C | 179,874 | 81,000 | ||||||
| 50.001 – 99.999 | CCC/C | 31,562 | 62,649 | ||||||
| 100 | N/A | 124,404 | 111,228 |
- Number of obligors is based on individual pools of clients
Table 19: IRB – Backtesting of probability of default (PD) for Specialised Lending (SL) (CR9)
| 2016 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| External | Weighted | Arithmetic average PD |
Number of obligors1 | of which: new |
Average historical |
||||
| PD Range % |
Rating equivalent (S&P) |
average PD (prior year) % |
by obligors (prior year) % |
31 December 2015 |
31 December 2016 |
Defaulted obligors in the year |
defaulted obligors in the year |
annual default rate % |
|
| IRB Exposure Class | |||||||||
| Specialised Lending (SL) | 0.99 | 1.07 | 326 | 335 | 1 | – | 1.05 | ||
| 0.000 – 0.015 | AAA/AA+ | – | – | ||||||
| 0.016 – 0.025 | AA | – | – | ||||||
| 0.026 – 0.035 | AA/AA- | 4 | 4 | ||||||
| 0.036 – 0.045 | AA- | – | 1 | ||||||
| 0.046 – 0.060 | A+ | 7 | 3 | ||||||
| 0.061 – 0.083 | A | 23 | 5 | ||||||
| 0.084 – 0.110 | A- | 20 | 29 | ||||||
| 0.111 – 0.170 | BBB+ | 24 | 21 | ||||||
| 0.171 – 0.300 | BBB | 26 | 17 | ||||||
| 0.301 – 0.425 | BBB-BB+ | 40 | 15 | ||||||
| 0.426 – 0.585 | BB+/BB | 40 | 20 | ||||||
| 0.586 – 0.770 | BB | 39 | 39 | ||||||
| 0.771 – 1.020 | BB/BB- | 25 | 30 | ||||||
| 1.021 – 1.350 | BB- | 20 | 55 | ||||||
| 1.351 – 1.750 | BB-/B+ | 24 | 15 | ||||||
| 1.751 – 2.350 | B+ | 9 | 27 | ||||||
| 2.351 – 3.050 | B+ | 10 | 18 | ||||||
| 3.051 – 4.000 | B+/B | 1 | 11 | ||||||
| 4.001 – 5.300 | B | 1 | 1 | ||||||
| 5.301 – 7.000 | B/B- | 1 | 1 | ||||||
| 7.001 – 15.750 | B-/CCC/C | 2 | 11 | ||||||
| 15.751 – 50.000 | CCC/C | – | 1 | ||||||
| 50.001 – 99.999 | CCC/C | – | 1 | ||||||
| 100 | N/A | 10 | 10 |
Table 20: IRB – Backtesting of probability of default (PD) for SME (CR9)
| 2016 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| External | Weighted | Arithmetic average PD |
Number of obligors1 | of which: new |
Average historical |
||||
| PD Range % |
Rating equivalent (S&P) |
average PD (prior year) % |
by obligors (prior year) % |
31 December 2015 |
31 December 2016 |
Defaulted obligors in the year |
defaulted obligors in the year |
annual default rate % |
|
| IRB Exposure Class | |||||||||
| SME | 2.79 | 2.41 | 60,764 | 52,137 | 1,674 | 94 | 2.17 | ||
| 0.000 – 0.015 | – | – | |||||||
| 0.016 – 0.025 | – | – | |||||||
| 0.026 – 0.035 | 6 | 9 | |||||||
| 0.036 – 0.045 | 53 | 44 | |||||||
| 0.046 – 0.060 | 42 | 42 | |||||||
| 0.061 – 0.083 | 35 | 35 | |||||||
| 0.084 – 0.110 | 171 | 138 | |||||||
| 0.111 – 0.170 | 367 | 326 | |||||||
| 0.171 – 0.300 | 1,010 | 983 | |||||||
| 0.301 – 0.425 | 1,018 | 705 | |||||||
| 0.426 – 0.585 | 2,822 | 2,191 | |||||||
| 0.586 – 0.770 | 10,133 | 9,894 | |||||||
| 0.771 – 1.020 | 12,347 | 11,395 | |||||||
| 1.021 – 1.350 | 3,866 | 3,266 | |||||||
| 1.351 – 1.750 | 3,597 | 2,927 | |||||||
| 1.751 – 2.350 | 5,554 | 3,288 | |||||||
| 2.351 – 3.050 | 4,505 | 3,619 | |||||||
| 3.051 – 4.000 | 4,299 | 2,674 | |||||||
| 4.001 – 5.300 | 2,381 | 1,800 | |||||||
| 5.301 – 7.000 | 1,505 | 1,332 | |||||||
| 7.001 – 15.750 | 2,243 | 1,818 | |||||||
| 15.751 – 50.000 | 566 | 465 | |||||||
| 50.001 – 99.999 | 1,139 | 944 | |||||||
| 100 | 3,105 | 4,242 |
| 3 CREDIT RISK | ||
|---|---|---|
3.4 Exposure values
The following tables detail the Group's EAD (including counterparty risk) before the effect of collateral but after the effect of substitution, broken down by exposure class and further split by geography, industry and maturity. For credit risk exposures EAD is based on the current outstanding exposure and accrued interest and fees, which are recognised in the Group's balance sheet in accordance with IFRS, plus a proportion of the undrawn component of the facility. The amount of the undrawn facility included is dependent on the product type and for IRB exposure classes this amount is modelled internally.
Table 21: Total and average exposure at default
| 2016 | 2015 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAD before the effect of CRM1 \$million |
Average EAD before the effect of CRM1 \$million |
EAD before the effect of CRM1 \$million |
Average EAD before the effect of CRM1 \$million |
|
| IRB Exposure Class | ||||
| Central governments or central banks | 125,654 | 133,003 | 162,232 | 168,126 |
| Institutions | 119,128 | 123,421 | 122,310 | 138,554 |
| Corporates | 221,817 | 222,438 | 202,743 | 213,163 |
| Of which specialised lending | 6,411 | 6,640 | 7,016 | 7,715 |
| Of which SME | 7,819 | 9,220 | 9,417 | 10,658 |
| Retail4 | 93,896 | 94,713 | 87,534 | 88,682 |
| Secured by real estate collateral | 66,639 | 66,954 | 60,385 | 60,845 |
| Of which SME | 252 | 281 | 279 | 313 |
| Of which Non SME | 66,387 | 66,673 | 60,106 | 60,532 |
| Qualifying revolving retail | 15,867 | 16,303 | 15,817 | 15,909 |
| Other retail | 11,390 | 11,456 | 11,332 | 11,928 |
| Of which SME | 875 | 881 | 947 | 1,049 |
| Of which Non SME | 10,515 | 10,575 | 10,385 | 10,879 |
| Total IRB2 | 560,495 | 573,575 | 574,819 | 608,525 |
| Standardised Exposure Class | ||||
| Central governments or central banks | 44,311 | 33,646 | 4,341 | 3,986 |
| Multilateral development banks | 14,922 | 16,139 | 18,132 | 16,835 |
| Institutions | 21,414 | 15,486 | 11,415 | 9,102 |
| Corporates | 35,352 | 33,314 | 26,778 | 29,539 |
| Of which SME | 13,146 | 14,435 | 14,632 | 18,688 |
| Retail4 | 11,974 | 12,328 | 13,003 | 14,550 |
| Of which SME | 3,049 | 3,179 | 3,291 | 3,906 |
| Secured on real estate property | 9,986 | 11,530 | 16,196 | 17,327 |
| Of which SME | 3,233 | 3,646 | 4,148 | 4,344 |
| Past due items | 334 | 317 | 660 | 611 |
| Items belonging to regulatory high risk categories | 2,614 | 3,021 | 3,356 | 3,785 |
| Other Items3 | 10,157 | 10,181 | 11,351 | 13,393 |
| Total Standardised | 151,064 | 135,962 | 105,232 | 109,128 |
| Total | 711,559 | 709,537 | 680,051 | 717,653 |
-
EAD before the effect of collateral but after substitution
-
Excludes Securitisation exposures and non credit obligation assets
-
Other items include cash, equity holdings, fixed assets, prepayments and accrued income
-
The combined Retail IRB exposure class includes both mortgages (Secured by real estate collateral) and other types of retail exposure. The Standardised Retail exposure class excludes mortgages which are included in a separate class under the heading Secured on real estate property
EAD increased by \$31.5 billion. An increase in the IRB and Standardised corporate exposure classes contributed \$27.6 billion as a result of expansion of the reverse repo business in response to client demand and an increase in repo improving the quality of the funding base. EAD for central governments or central banks under the IRB approach decreased mainly due to the impact of model migration for EU member state exposure with a corresponding increase under the Standardised approach. EAD for secured by real estate collateral under the IRB approach increased due to the migration of the Taiwan mortgage portfolio from the Standardised to the IRB approach, with a corresponding decrease in secured on real estate property under the Standardised approach.
3.4 Exposure values continued
Geographical analysis
The table below provides EAD analysed by the booking location of the exposure. The exposure classes are presented in accordance with CRR rules and are based on counterparty type and differs from the product based approach in the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts.
Table 22: Exposure at default by geography 2016
| Greater China and North Asia \$million |
ASEAN and South Asia \$million |
Africa and Middle East \$million |
Europe and Americas \$million |
Period End Total \$million |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRB Exposure Class | |||||
| Central governments or central banks | 59,137 | 21,671 | 13,597 | 31,249 | 125,654 |
| Institutions | 41,724 | 18,569 | 6,231 | 52,604 | 119,128 |
| Corporates | 48,602 | 41,989 | 23,174 | 108,052 | 221,817 |
| Of which specialised lending | 1,298 | 1,471 | 282 | 3,360 | 6,411 |
| Of which SME | 4,018 | 1,637 | 924 | 1,240 | 7,819 |
| Retail3 | 69,497 | 23,159 | 1,240 | – | 93,896 |
| Secured by real estate collateral | 49,414 | 17,226 | – | – | 66,639 |
| Of which SME | 21 | 231 | – | – | 252 |
| Of which Non SME | 49,393 | 16,994 | – | – | 66,387 |
| Qualifying revolving retail | 11,050 | 4,239 | 578 | – | 15,867 |
| Other retail | 9,033 | 1,695 | 662 | – | 11,390 |
| Of which SME | 610 | 265 | – | – | 875 |
| Of which Non SME | 8,423 | 1,430 | 662 | – | 10,515 |
| Total IRB1 | 218,960 | 105,388 | 44,242 | 191,905 | 560,495 |
| Standardised Exposure Class | |||||
| Central governments or central banks | 1,845 | 4,347 | 460 | 37,659 | 44,311 |
| Multilateral development banks | 488 | 1,552 | 599 | 12,283 | 14,922 |
| Institutions | 462 | 1,508 | 107 | 19,337 | 21,414 |
| Corporates | 5,297 | 12,999 | 1,808 | 15,248 | 35,352 |
| Of which SME | 3,852 | 6,665 | 930 | 1,699 | 13,146 |
| Retail3 | 2,826 | 6,200 | 2,842 | 106 | 11,974 |
| Of which SME | 688 | 2,246 | 115 | – | 3,049 |
| Secured on real estate property | 3,034 | 3,979 | 2,272 | 701 | 9,986 |
| Of which SME | 478 | 1,900 | 278 | 577 | 3,233 |
| Past due items | 78 | 126 | 70 | 60 | 334 |
| Items belonging to regulatory high risk categories | 1,113 | 985 | 189 | 327 | 2,614 |
| Other Items2 | 4,461 | 2,909 | 1,242 | 1,545 | 10,157 |
| Total Standardised | 19,604 | 34,605 | 9,589 | 87,266 | 151,064 |
| Total | 238,564 | 139,993 | 53,831 | 279,171 | 711,559 |
-
Excludes Securitisation exposures and non credit obligation assets (See Table 21)
-
Other items include cash, equity holdings, fixed assets, prepayments and accrued income
-
The combined Retail IRB exposure class includes both mortgages (Secured by real estate collateral) and other types of retail exposure. The Standardised Retail exposure class excludes mortgages which are included in a separate class under the heading Secured on real estate property
EAD for central governments or central banks under the IRB approach in Europe and Americas decreased by \$33.9 billion mainly due to the impact of model migration for EU member state exposures with a corresponding increase under the Standardised approach. EAD for institutions in Europe and Americas under the IRB approach decreased \$13.8 billion mainly due to a reduction in derivative EAD. EAD for corporates under the IRB and Standardised approach increased by \$26.6 billion mainly as a result of expansion of the reverse repo business in response to client demand and an increase in repo improving the quality of our funding base. This mainly impacted the Europe & Americas region. EAD for secured by real estate collateral under the IRB approach in Greater China and North Asia increased by \$7.7 billion mostly due to the migration of the Taiwan mortgage portfolio from the Standardised to the IRB approach with a corresponding decrease in secured on real estate property under the Standardised approach.
| 3 CREDIT RISK | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3.4 Exposure values continued
Table 22: Exposure at default by geography continued
| 2015 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater China and North Asia \$million |
ASEAN and South Asia \$million |
Africa and Middle East \$million |
Europe and Americas \$million |
Period End Total \$million |
|
| IRB Exposure Class | |||||
| Central governments or central banks | 62,722 | 20,852 | 13,477 | 65,181 | 162,232 |
| Institutions | 36,725 | 13,785 | 5,409 | 66,391 | 122,310 |
| Corporates | 49,899 | 47,364 | 24,051 | 81,429 | 202,743 |
| Of which specialised lending | 1,020 | 1,698 | 314 | 3,984 | 7,016 |
| Of which SME | 5,198 | 1,820 | 1,435 | 964 | 9,417 |
| Retail3 | 61,114 | 25,134 | 1,286 | – | 87,534 |
| Secured by real estate collateral | 41,670 | 18,715 | – | – | 60,385 |
| Of which SME | 38 | 241 | – | – | 279 |
| Of which Non SME | 41,632 | 18,474 | – | – | 60,106 |
| Qualifying revolving retail | 10,677 | 4,573 | 567 | – | 15,817 |
| Other retail | 8,767 | 1,846 | 719 | – | 11,332 |
| Of which SME | 651 | 296 | – | – | 947 |
| Of which Non SME | 8,116 | 1,550 | 719 | – | 10,385 |
| Total IRB1 | 210,460 | 107,135 | 44,223 | 213,001 | 574,819 |
| Standardised Exposure Class | |||||
| Central governments or central banks | 342 | 3,284 | 495 | 220 | 4,341 |
| Multilateral development banks | 276 | 2,773 | 581 | 14,502 | 18,132 |
| Institutions | 150 | 791 | 135 | 10,339 | 11,415 |
| Corporates | 4,416 | 15,074 | 1,477 | 5,811 | 26,778 |
| Of which SME | 3,461 | 7,903 | 826 | 2,442 | 14,632 |
| Retail3 | 3,064 | 6,744 | 3,092 | 103 | 13,003 |
| Of which SME | 741 | 2,371 | 178 | 1 | 3,291 |
| Secured on real estate property | 8,403 | 4,407 | 2,240 | 1,146 | 16,196 |
| Of which SME | 695 | 2,324 | 68 | 1,061 | 4,148 |
| Past due items | 179 | 231 | 170 | 80 | 660 |
| Items belonging to regulatory high risk categories | 1,686 | 839 | 202 | 629 | 3,356 |
| Other Items2 | 4,006 | 3,686 | 1,679 | 1,980 | 11,351 |
| Total Standardised | 22,522 | 37,829 | 10,071 | 34,810 | 105,232 |
| Total | 232,982 | 144,964 | 54,294 | 247,811 | 680,051 |
-
Excludes Securitisation exposures and non credit obligation assets (See Table 21)
-
Other items include cash, equity holdings, fixed assets, prepayments and accrued income
-
The combined Retail IRB exposure class includes both mortgages (Secured by real estate collateral) and other types of retail exposure. The Standardised Retail exposure class excludes mortgages which are included in a separate class under the heading Secured on real estate property
3.4. Exposure values continued
Industry analysis
The mortgage portfolio makes up 71 per cent of the Retail IRB exposure classes, (2015: 69 per cent).
Table 23: Exposure at default by industry
| 2016 | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans to individuals Mortgage \$million |
Loans to individuals Other \$million |
SME \$million |
Commerce \$million |
Manu facturing \$million |
Commercial real estate \$million |
Government \$million |
Financing insurance & business services \$million |
Transport & storage & communi cation \$million |
Other1 \$million |
Total \$million |
|
| IRB Exposure Class |
|||||||||||
| Central | |||||||||||
| governments or central banks |
– | – | – | – | – | – | 121,219 | 3,988 | 83 | 364 | 125,654 |
| Institutions | – | – | – | – | 21 | – | 204 | 118,903 | – | – | 119,128 |
| Corporates Of which |
– | 15 | 8,281 | 28,177 | 46,160 | 8,776 | 576 | 75,043 | 13,161 | 41,628 | 221,817 |
| specialised | |||||||||||
| lending | – | – | 462 | 320 | 424 | 684 | – | 21 | 839 | 3,661 | 6,411 |
| Of which SME | – | – | 7,819 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 7,819 |
| Retail3 | 66,387 | 26,382 | 1,127 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 93,896 |
| Secured by real estate collateral |
66,387 | – | 252 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 66,639 |
| Of which SME | – | – | 252 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 252 |
| Of which Non | |||||||||||
| SME Qualifying |
66,387 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 66,387 |
| revolving retail | – | 15,867 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 15,867 |
| Other retail | – | 10,515 | 875 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 11,390 |
| Of which SME | – | – | 875 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 875 |
| Of which Non | |||||||||||
| SME | – | 10,515 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10,515 |
| Total IRB1 | 66,387 | 26,397 | 9,408 | 28,177 | 46,181 | 8,776 | 121,999 | 197,934 | 13,244 | 41,992 | 560,495 |
| Standardised Exposure Class Central |
|||||||||||
| governments or | |||||||||||
| central banks | – | – | – | 36 | – | – | 36,490 | 1,691 | – | 6,094 | 44,311 |
| Multilateral development banks |
– | – | – | – | – | – | 390 | 4,301 | – | 10,231 | 14,922 |
| Institutions | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 20,758 | – | 656 | 21,414 |
| Corporates | – | 3 | 13,146 | 1,292 | 1,154 | 725 | 4 | 13,115 | 1,192 | 4,721 | 35,352 |
| Of which SME | – | – | 13,146 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 13,146 |
| Retail3 | – | 8,925 | 3,049 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 11,974 |
| Of which SME | – | – | 3,049 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3,049 |
| Secured on real | |||||||||||
| estate property | 6,333 | 1 | 3,233 | 79 | 28 | 66 | – | 7 | 2 | 237 | 9,986 |
| Of which SME | – | – | 3,233 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3,233 |
| Past due items | 65 | 105 | 73 | 9 | 11 | 2 | – | 2 | – | 67 | 334 |
| Items belonging to regulatory high risk |
|||||||||||
| categories | 9 | 145 | 469 | 260 | 156 | 407 | – | 313 | 190 | 665 | 2,614 |
| Other Items2 | – | – | 45 | – | 11 | 56 | – | 38 | – | 10,007 | 10,157 |
| Total Standardised |
6,407 | 9,179 | 20,015 | 1,676 | 1,360 | 1,256 | 36,884 | 40,225 | 1,384 | 32,678 | 151,064 |
| Total | 72,794 | 35,576 | 29,423 | 29,853 | 47,541 | 10,032 | 158,883 | 238,159 | 14,628 | 74,670 | 711,559 |
-
Excludes Securitisation exposures and non credit obligation assets (See Table 21)
-
Other items include cash, equity holdings, fixed assets, prepayments and accrued income
-
The combined Retail IRB exposure class includes both mortgages (Secured by real estate collateral) and other types of retail exposure. The Standardised Retail exposure class excludes mortgages which are included in a separate class under the heading Secured on real estate property
EAD for central governments or central banks under the IRB approach decreased by \$36.6 billion mainly due to the impact of model migration for EU member state exposures with a corresponding increase under the Standardised approach. EAD for corporates in the Financing Insurance & Business Services under the IRB approach increased by \$21.0 billion due to the expansion of the reverse repo business in response to client demand and an increase in repo improving the quality of the funding base. EAD for secured by real estate collateral under the IRB approach increased by \$6.25 billion due to the migration of the Taiwan mortgage portfolio from the Standardised to the IRB approach, with a corresponding decrease in secured on real estate property under the Standardised approach.
3.4. Exposure values continued
Table 23: Exposure at default by industry continued
| 2015 | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans to individuals mortgage \$million |
Loans to individuals other \$million |
SME \$million |
Commerce \$million |
Manu facturing \$million |
Commercial real estate \$million |
Government \$million |
Financing insurance & business services \$million |
Transport & storage & communi cation \$million |
Other1 \$million |
Total \$million |
|
| IRB Exposure Class |
|||||||||||
| Central | |||||||||||
| governments or | |||||||||||
| central banks | – | – | – | – | 34 | 33 | 151,932 | 8,404 | 157 | 1,672 | 162,232 |
| Institutions | – | – | – | – | 469 | – | 914 | 118,997 | 1 | 1,929 | 122,310 |
| Corporates | – | 3 | 10,029 | 29,386 | 45,101 | 9,602 | 126 | 54,024 | 16,749 | 37,723 | 202,743 |
| Of which specialised |
|||||||||||
| lending | – | – | 612 | 337 | 402 | 1,047 | – | 25 | 523 | 4,070 | 7,016 |
| Of which SME | – | – | 9,417 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 9,417 |
| Retail3 | 60,106 | 26,202 | 1,226 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 87,534 |
| Secured by real estate collateral |
60,106 | – | 279 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 60,385 |
| Of which SME | – | – | 279 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 279 |
| Of which Non | |||||||||||
| SME Qualifying |
60,106 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 60,106 |
| revolving retail | – | 15,817 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 15,817 |
| Other retail | – | 10,385 | 947 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 11,332 |
| Of which SME | – | – | 947 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 947 |
| Of which Non | |||||||||||
| SME | – | 10,385 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10,385 |
| Total IRB1 | 60,106 | 26,205 | 11,255 | 29,386 | 45,604 | 9,635 | 152,972 | 181,425 | 16,907 | 41,324 | 574,819 |
| Standardised Exposure Class Central |
|||||||||||
| governments or central banks |
– | – | – | – | – | – | 339 | – | – | 4,002 | 4,341 |
| Multilateral development banks |
– | – | – | – | – | – | 964 | 4,746 | – | 12,422 | 18,132 |
| Institutions | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 11,019 | – | 396 | 11,415 |
| Corporates | – | 76 | 14,632 | 1,224 | 933 | 291 | 3 | 3,799 | 95 | 5,725 | 26,778 |
| Of which SME | – | – | 14,632 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 14,632 |
| Retail3 | – | 9,712 | 3,291 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 13,003 |
| Of which SME | – | – | 3,291 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3,291 |
| Secured on real | |||||||||||
| estate property | 11,249 | 9 | 4,148 | 188 | 93 | 200 | – | 32 | 13 | 264 | 16,196 |
| Of which SME | – | – | 4,148 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4,148 |
| Past due items | 111 | 189 | 145 | 65 | 36 | – | – | 3 | 4 | 107 | 660 |
| Items belonging to regulatory high risk |
|||||||||||
| categories | 6 | 195 | 451 | 288 | 225 | 449 | – | 523 | 245 | 974 | 3,356 |
| Other Items2 | – | 6 | 199 | 293 | 8 | 4 | – | 69 | 5 | 10,767 | 11,351 |
| Total Standardised |
11,366 | 10,187 | 22,866 | 2,058 | 1,295 | 944 | 1,306 | 20,191 | 362 | 34,657 | 105,232 |
| Total | 71,472 | 36,392 | 34,121 | 31,444 | 46,899 | 10,579 | 154,278 | 201,616 | 17,269 | 75,981 | 680,051 |
-
Excludes Securitisation exposures and non credit obligation assets (See Table 21)
-
Other items include cash, equity holdings, fixed assets, prepayments and accrued income
-
The combined Retail IRB exposure class includes both mortgages (Secured by real estate collateral) and other types of retail exposure. The Standardised Retail exposure class excludes mortgages which are included in a separate class under the heading Secured on real estate property
3.4 Exposure values continued
Maturity analysis
The table below shows the Group's exposure on a residual maturity basis. This is consistent with the maturity analysis in the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts on page 165 which is based on accounting balances. Approximately 65 per cent (2015: 59 per cent) of the Group's exposure is short term, having residual maturity of one year or less. The CandIB portfolio is predominantly short term with 75 per cent (2015: 70 per cent) of EAD having a residual maturity of one year or less. In Retail, the longer maturity profile of the IRB portfolio is driven by the mortgage book which makes up 71 per cent (2015: 69 per cent) of the portfolio and is traditionally longer term in nature and well secured. Whilst the Other and SME loans in Retail have short contractual maturities, typically they can be renewed and repaid over longer terms in the normal course of business.
Table 24: Exposure at default by maturity 2016
| One year or less \$million |
One to five years \$million |
Over five years \$million |
Total \$million |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRB Exposure Class | ||||
| Central governments or central banks | 93,577 | 28,752 | 3,325 | 125,654 |
| Institutions | 99,771 | 16,491 | 2,866 | 119,128 |
| Corporates | 156,302 | 51,666 | 13,849 | 221,817 |
| Of which specialised lending | 525 | 2,414 | 3,472 | 6,411 |
| Of which SME | 4,961 | 1,895 | 963 | 7,819 |
| Retail3 | 8,392 | 20,247 | 65,258 | 93,896 |
| Secured by real estate collateral | 1,593 | 995 | 64,052 | 66,639 |
| Of which SME | 24 | 9 | 219 | 252 |
| Of which Non SME | 1,569 | 986 | 63,832 | 66,387 |
| Qualifying revolving retail | 2,132 | 13,117 | 618 | 15,867 |
| Other retail | 4,667 | 6,135 | 588 | 11,390 |
| Of which SME | 275 | 492 | 108 | 875 |
| Of which Non SME | 4,392 | 5,643 | 480 | 10,515 |
| Total IRB1 | 358,042 | 117,156 | 85,298 | 560,495 |
| Standardised Exposure Class | ||||
| Central governments or central banks | 38,163 | 3,588 | 2,560 | 44,311 |
| Multilateral development banks | 3,312 | 10,575 | 1,035 | 14,922 |
| Institutions | 18,163 | 1,729 | 1,522 | 21,414 |
| Corporates | 30,067 | 2,117 | 3,168 | 35,352 |
| Of which SME | 11,004 | 568 | 1,574 | 13,146 |
| Retail3 | 4,787 | 4,401 | 2,786 | 11,974 |
| Of which SME | 820 | 1,155 | 1,074 | 3,049 |
| Secured on real estate property | 1,776 | 665 | 7,545 | 9,986 |
| Of which SME | 1,537 | 313 | 1,383 | 3,233 |
| Past due items | 43 | 142 | 149 | 334 |
| Items belonging to regulatory high risk categories | 2,366 | 103 | 145 | 2614 |
| Other Items2 | 8,745 | 28 | 1,384 | 10,157 |
| Total Standardised | 107,422 | 23,348 | 20,294 | 151,064 |
| Total | 465,464 | 140,504 | 105,592 | 711,559 |
-
Excludes Securitisation exposures and non credit obligation assets (See Table 21)
-
Other items include cash, equity holdings, fixed assets, prepayments and accrued income
-
The combined Retail IRB exposure class includes both mortgages (secured by real estate collateral) and other types of retail exposure. The standardised retail exposure class excludes mortgages which are included in a separate class under the heading secured on real estate property
EAD for central governments or central banks under the IRB approach decreased by \$36.6 billion mainly due to the impact of model migration for EU member state exposures with a corresponding increase under the Standardised approach. EAD for corporates increased in both the IRB and Standardised exposure classes by \$27.6 billion as a result of expansion of the reverse repo business in response to client demand and an increase in repo improving the quality of our funding base. EAD for secured by real estate collateral under the IRB approach increased by \$6.25 billion due to the migration of the Taiwan mortgage portfolio from the Standardised to the IRB approach, with a corresponding decrease in secured on real estate property under the Standardised approach.
| 3 CREDIT RISK | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3.4 Exposure values continued
Table 24: Exposure at default by maturity continued 2015
| One year or less \$million |
One to five years \$million |
Over five years \$million |
Total \$million |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRB Exposure Class | ||||
| Central governments or central banks | 124,142 | 33,803 | 4,287 | 162,232 |
| Institutions | 98,881 | 20,486 | 2,943 | 122,310 |
| Corporates | 126,396 | 59,351 | 16,996 | 202,743 |
| Of which specialised lending | 838 | 2,340 | 3,838 | 7,016 |
| Of which SME | 6,611 | 1,626 | 1,180 | 9,417 |
| Retail 3 | 8,404 | 19,331 | 59,798 | 87,534 |
| Of which secured by real estate collateral | 925 | 954 | 58,506 | 60,385 |
| SME | 29 | 9 | 241 | 279 |
| Non SME | 896 | 945 | 58,265 | 60,106 |
| Of which qualifying revolving retail | 2,848 | 12,309 | 660 | 15,817 |
| Of which other retail | 4,631 | 6,068 | 633 | 11,332 |
| SME | 308 | 503 | 136 | 947 |
| Non SME | 4,323 | 5,565 | 497 | 10,385 |
| Total IRB | 357,823 | 132,971 | 84,024 | 574,819 |
| Standardised Exposure Class | ||||
| Central governments or central banks | 2,899 | 116 | 1,326 | 4,341 |
| Multilateral development banks | 1,295 | 16,334 | 503 | 18,132 |
| Institutions | 8,474 | 1,335 | 1,606 | 11,415 |
| Corporates | 22,449 | 1,235 | 3,094 | 26,778 |
| Of which SME | 11,870 | 572 | 2,190 | 14,632 |
| Retail 3 | 5,093 | 4,809 | 3,101 | 13,003 |
| Of which SME | 1,114 | 1,156 | 1,021 | 3,291 |
| Secured on real estate property | 2,187 | 914 | 13,095 | 16,196 |
| Of which SME | 1,976 | 486 | 1,686 | 4,148 |
| Past due items | 340 | 51 | 269 | 660 |
| Items belonging to regulatory high risk categories | 2,915 | 211 | 230 | 3,356 |
| Other Items2 | 9,981 | 121 | 1,249 | 11,351 |
| Total Standardised | 55,633 | 25,126 | 24,473 | 105,232 |
| Total | 413,456 | 158,097 | 108,497 | 680,051 |
-
Excludes Securitisation exposures and non credit obligation assets (See Table 21)
-
Other items include cash, equity holdings, fixed assets, prepayments and accrued income
-
The combined Retail IRB exposure class includes both mortgages (secured by real estate collateral) and other types of retail exposure. The standardised retail exposure class excludes mortgages which are included in a separate class under the heading secured on real estate property
3 CREDIT RISK
3.5 Credit risk mitigation
Potential credit losses from any given account, customer or portfolio are mitigated using a range of tools such as collateral, netting agreements, credit insurance, credit derivatives and other guarantees. The reliance that can be placed on these mitigants is carefully assessed in light of issues such as legal certainty and enforceability, market valuation, correlation and counterparty risk of the guarantor. Where appropriate, credit derivatives are used to reduce credit risks in the portfolio. Due to their potential impact on income volatility, such derivatives are used in a controlled manner with reference to their expected volatility. Collateral is held to mitigate credit risk exposures and risk mitigation policies determine the eligibility of collateral types.
Our approach to credit risk mitigation can be found in the Risk management approach section of the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts on page 143.
The table below shows the unfunded credit protection held by the Group, consisting of credit derivatives and guarantees, and funded credit protection, including financial collateral. Exposure class has been defined based on the guarantor of the exposure.
3.5 Credit risk mitigation continued
Table 25: Effect of guarantees and collateral
| 2016 | 2015 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exposures covered by unfunded credit protection \$million |
Exposures covered by funded credit protection \$million |
Exposures covered by unfunded credit protection \$million |
Exposures covered by funded credit protection \$million |
|
| IRB Exposure Class | ||||
| Central governments or central banks | 4,839 | 4,664 | 7,143 | 2,365 |
| Institutions | 5,414 | 30,472 | 4,030 | 31,216 |
| Corporates | 13,790 | 62,647 | 14,943 | 47,514 |
| Retail2 | 4 | 65,106 | 6 | 59,248 |
| Securitisation positions | – | 611 | – | 939 |
| Total IRB | 24,047 | 163,500 | 26,122 | 141,282 |
| Standardised Exposure Class | ||||
| Central governments or central banks | 1,377 | 119 | – | – |
| Multilateral development banks | 706 | 163 | 695 | – |
| Institutions | 314 | 12,534 | 283 | 5,245 |
| Corporates | 12 | 17,567 | 61 | 10,486 |
| Retail2 | 2 | 549 | 4 | 625 |
| Secured on real estate property | – | 35 | – | 75 |
| Exposures in default | – | 91 | – | 3 |
| Items belonging to regulatory high risk categories | – | 9 | – | 19 |
| Other items1 | 27 | 13 | 44 | 4 |
| Total Standardised | 2,438 | 31,080 | 1,087 | 16,457 |
| Total Exposure | 26,485 | 194,580 | 27,209 | 157,739 |
-
Other items include public sector entities
-
The combined Retail IRB exposure class includes both mortgages (Secured by real estate collateral) and other types of retail exposure. The Standardised Retail exposure class excludes mortgages which are included in a separate class under the heading Secured on real estate property
Funded credit protection for corporates increased in both the IRB and Standardised approaches due to the expansion of the reverse repo business in response to client demand and an increase in repo, improving the quality of our funding base. Funded credit protection for Retail increased under the IRB approach due to the migration of the Taiwan mortgage portfolio from Standardised to the IRB approach.
3.5 Credit risk mitigation continued
The table below presents the EAD before and after the effect of CRM, including credit substitution and collateral, with a further split into on balance sheet and off balance sheet exposures and excluding counterparty credit risk. Off balance sheet exposures are presented before and after the application of standardised CCFs.
Table 26: Standardised approach – credit risk exposure and Credit Risk Mitigation (CRM) effects (CR4)
| 2016 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exposures before CCF and CRM1 | Exposures post CCF and CRM | RWA and RWA density | |||||
| On balance sheet \$million |
Off balance sheet \$million |
On balance sheet \$million |
Off balance sheet \$million |
RWA \$million |
RWA density % |
||
| Standardised Exposure Class | |||||||
| Central governments or central banks | 42,498 | 49,959 | 43,695 | 112 | 5,143 | 12 | |
| Multilateral development banks | 11,885 | 11,474 | 12,493 | 26 | – | – | |
| Institutions | 3,537 | 1,862 | 2,398 | 33 | 355 | 15 | |
| Corporates | 24,253 | 30,059 | 14,240 | 1,379 | 15,435 | 99 | |
| Retail | 11,754 | 5,832 | 11,229 | 215 | 8,140 | 71 | |
| Secured on real estate property | 9,781 | 491 | 9,738 | 212 | 5,515 | 55 | |
| Exposures in default | 804 | 18 | 323 | 8 | 330 | 100 | |
| Items belonging to regulatory high risk | |||||||
| categories | 3,010 | 467 | 2,430 | 50 | 3,720 | 150 | |
| Other items2 | 10,089 | 86 | 10,113 | 27 | 10,619 | 105 | |
| Total Standardised3 | 117,611 | 100,248 | 106,659 | 2,062 | 49,2573 | 45 |
-
EAD before the effect of collateral and substitution
-
Other items include public sector entities
-
See Table 9: Overview of RWA (OV1) Standardised approach \$42,958 million and amount below threshold for deduction \$6,299 million
EAD for central governments or central banks increased due to the impact of model migration for EU member state exposures.
EAD for secured on real estate property decreased by \$6.2 billion due to the migration of the Taiwan mortgage portfolio from the Standardised to the IRB approach.
Table 26: Standardised approach – credit risk exposure and Credit Risk Mitigation (CRM) effects (CR4) continued
| 2015 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exposures before CCF and CRM1 | Exposures post CCF and CRM | RWA and RWA density | ||||
| On balance sheet \$million |
Off balance sheet \$million |
On balance sheet \$million |
Off balance sheet \$million |
RWA \$million |
RWA density % |
|
| Standardised Exposure Class | ||||||
| Central governments or central banks | 4,316 | 280 | 4,293 | 16 | 4,061 | 94 |
| Multilateral development banks | 15,138 | 13,128 | 15,810 | 57 | – | – |
| Institutions | 1,419 | 2,177 | 1,540 | 26 | 284 | 18 |
| Corporates | 26,047 | 31,106 | 14,751 | 664 | 15,173 | 98 |
| Retail | 12,824 | 5,538 | 12,187 | 236 | 8,872 | 71 |
| Secured on real estate property | 15,989 | 436 | 15,902 | 193 | 8,314 | 52 |
| Exposures in default | 658 | 4 | 269 | 1 | 270 | 100 |
| Items belonging to regulatory high risk | ||||||
| categories | 3,537 | 186 | 3,298 | 24 | 4,983 | 150 |
| Other items2 | 10,983 | 504 | 10,976 | 383 | 11,618 | 102 |
| Total Standardised3 | 90,911 | 53,359 | 79,026 | 1,600 | 53,5753 | 66 |
-
EAD before the effect of collateral and substitution
-
Other items include public sector entities
-
See Table 9: Overview of RWA (OV1) Standardised approach \$48,331 million and amount below threshold for deduction \$5,244 million
3.6 Regulatory expected loss vs. impairment charge
Details of impaired exposures, individual impairment provision and portfolio impairment provision are set out in the Risk profile section of the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts on page 152.
The table below compares the regulatory expected loss at 1 January 2016 against the net impairment charge in the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts, for the IRB portfolio.
Regulatory expected loss is based on a through-the-cycle methodology using risk parameters and observations over a period of time. It is a conservative and appropriately prudent calculation underpinning regulatory capital requirements, but:
• does not take account of any benefit from management actions to reduce exposures to riskier customers, clients or segments as conditions deteriorate.
- does not take account of any diversification benefit;
- and is calculated in accordance with rules which enforce a certain level of conservatism.
Regulatory expected loss therefore bears little resemblance to impairment as defined for accounting purposes. This is illustrated by the table below which shows expected loss consistently higher than impairment.
The net individual impairment charge is a point in time actual charge raised in accordance with accounting standards that require the Group to either provide for or write-off debts when certain conditions are met as described in the problem credit management and provisioning section of the Risk profile section of the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts on pages 157 to 161.
Table 27: Regulatory expected loss 1st January
| 2016 | 31st December 2016 |
1st January 2015 |
31st December 2015 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regulatory expected loss \$million |
Net impairment charge \$million |
Regulatory expected loss \$million |
Net impairment charge \$million |
|
| IRB Exposure Class | ||||
| Central governments or central banks | 93 | – | 95 | – |
| Institutions | 228 | 79 | 168 | 72 |
| Corporates | 5,929 | 2,299 | 3,925 | 3,853 |
| Retail, of which | 971 | 89 | 1,004 | 453 |
| Secured by real estate collateral | 49 | 21 | 85 | – |
| Qualifying revolving retail | 335 | 18 | 360 | 251 |
| Retail SME | 34 | 9 | 44 | 36 |
| Other retail | 553 | 41 | 516 | 166 |
| Total IRB | 7,221 | 2,467 | 5,192 | 4,378 |
In 2015, the Group incurred elevated levels of loan impairment including approximately \$2.6 billion relating to a portfolio of assets beyond risk appetite which were downgraded during the year and transferred to the liquidation portfolio. Approximately \$1.6 billion of this loan impairment was incurred prior to this transfer having taken place. As a result, loan impairment during 2015 was only 16 per cent lower than the expected loss level as at 1 January 2015. During 2016, as the majority of this portfolio was exited, the quantum of exposures downgraded fell resulting in lower levels of impairment which was significantly lower than the comparable expected loss levels. The profile of loan impairment being significantly lower than expected loss is consistent with that seen in prior years, with the exception of 2015. The loan impairment performance of the Group is discussed in more detail on pages 157 to 161 of the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts.
3.7 Risk grade profile
Exposures by internal credit grading
For CIB IRB portfolios an alphanumeric credit risk-grading system is used. The grading is based on the Group's internal estimate of probability of default over a one-year horizon, with customers or portfolios assessed against a range of quantitative and qualitative factors. The numeric grades run from 1 to 14 and some of the grades are further sub-classified. Lower credit grades are indicative of a lower likelihood of default. Credit grades 1 to 12 are assigned to performing customers or accounts, while credit grades 13 and 14 are assigned to non-performing or defaulted customers. The Group's credit grades in CIB are not intended to replicate external credit grades, and ratings assigned by external credit assessment institutions (ECAI) are not used in determining internal credit grades. Nonetheless, as the factors used to grade a borrower may be similar, a borrower rated poorly by an ECAI is typically expected to be assigned a weak internal credit grade.
For Retail IRB portfolios, individual client product PDs are used to estimate RWAs and an alphanumeric credit risk-grading system is used only for reporting purposes. For Retail exposures, models generate individual probability of default rates which are used to estimate RWA. These models are based on application and behavioural scorecards which make use of credit bureau information as well as the Group's own data.
IRB models cover a substantial majority of the Group's loans and are used extensively in assessing risks at customer and portfolio level, setting strategy and optimising the Group's risk-return decisions.
The Group makes use of internal risk estimates of PD, LGD and EAD in the areas of:
• Credit Approval and Decision – The level of authority required for the sanctioning of credit requests and the decision made is based on a combination of PD, LGD and EAD of the obligor with reference to the nominal exposure.
- Pricing In CIB, a pre-deal pricing calculator, which takes into consideration PD, LGD and EAD in the calculation of expected loss and risk-weighted assets, is used for the proposed transactions to ensure appropriate return. In Retail, a standard approach to risk-return assessment is used to assess the risk using PD, LGD and EAD against the expected income for pricing and risk decisions.
- Limit Setting In CIB, single name concentration limits are determined by PD, LGD and EAD. The limits operate on a sliding scale to ensure that the Group does not have over concentration of low credit quality assets. In Retail, the estimates of PD, LGD and EAD are used in the credit underwriting and portfolio management actions such as credit line increase/decrease and top-up for instalment loans.
- Provisioning Portfolio Impairment Provisions (PIP) are raised at the portfolio level and are set with reference to expected loss which is based on PD.
- LGD and EAD amongst other quantitative and qualitative factors.
- Risk Appetite PD, LGD and EAD models provide some of the key inputs into the risk-based methodologies used in the assessment of business and market variables which in turn are key components in the approach taken in setting Risk Appetite; and
- Economic Capital PD, LGD and EAD are key components of the model used to calculate Economic Capital which is used in the pricing and performance measurement processes at business unit, portfolio and client relationship level.
The table below shows a breakdown of weighted average PD and LGD by major exposure class under the advanced IRB approach for each relevant geographical location. These weighted averages have been calculated using EAD before taking into account the impact of credit risk mitigation.
Table 28: Exposure weighted average PD% and LGD% by geography
| 2016 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater China and North Asia1 % |
ASEAN and South Asia1 % |
Africa and Middle East1 % |
Europe and Americas1 % |
Total % |
|
| Exposure weighted average PD% | |||||
| Central governments or central banks | 0.02 | 0.13 | 1.11 | 0.03 | 0.16 |
| Institutions | 0.08 | 1.12 | 1.38 | 0.25 | 0.39 |
| Corporates | 2.81 | 8.36 | 12.26 | 2.89 | 4.89 |
| Retail | 0.95 | 2.75 | 6.88 | – | 1.47 |
| Total IRB | 0.95 | 4.16 | 7.15 | 1.70 | 2.30 |
| Exposure weighted average LGD% | |||||
| Central governments or central banks | 45 | 46 | 46 | 42 | 44 |
| Institutions | 25 | 26 | 31 | 19 | 22 |
| Corporates | 37 | 39 | 42 | 31 | 35 |
| Retail | 33 | 30 | 97 | – | 33 |
| Total IRB | 35 | 36 | 43 | 30 | 34 |
- The regional split is based on booking location
| 3 CREDIT RISK | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Table 28: Exposure weighted average PD% and LGD% by geography continued
| 2015 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater China and North Asia1 % |
ASEAN and South Asia1 % |
Africa and Middle East1 % |
Europe and Americas1 % |
Total % |
|
| Exposure weighted average PD% | |||||
| Central governments or central banks | 0.02 | 0.18 | 1.03 | 0.02 | 0.13 |
| Institutions | 0.06 | 1.45 | 1.35 | 0.25 | 0.38 |
| Corporates | 3.14 | 7.44 | 12.00 | 6.78 | 6.66 |
| Retail | 1.37 | 2.74 | 6.78 | – | 1.84 |
| Total IRB | 1.16 | 4.15 | 7.20 | 2.67 | 2.74 |
| Exposure weighted average LGD% | |||||
| Central governments or central banks | 46 | 45 | 46 | 45 | 46 |
| Institutions | 24 | 23 | 30 | 19 | 23 |
| Corporates | 37 | 38 | 42 | 37 | 38 |
| Retail | 35 | 31 | 97 | – | 35 |
| Total IRB | 37 | 36 | 44 | 34 | 36 |
- The regional split is based on booking location
The table below shows the significant drivers of RWA movements from 1 January 2016.
Table 29: RWA flow statements of credit risk exposures under IRB (CR8)
| 2016 | ||
|---|---|---|
| RWA amounts2 \$million |
Capital requirements \$million |
|
| As at 1 January 2016 | 166,107 | 13,289 |
| Asset size | (13,280) | (1,088) |
| Asset quality | (283) | (23) |
| Model updates | (3,345) | (268) |
| Methodology and policy | 953 | 76 |
| Acquisitions and disposals | (331) | (26) |
| Foreign exchange movements | (2,571) | (180) |
| As at 31 December 2016 | 147,2501 | 11,780 |
-
See Table 9: Overview of RWA (OV1). Advanced IRB \$144,317 million and securitisation of \$2,933 million
-
Includes securitisation and non credit obligation assets but excludes counterparty credit risk
The decrease of \$3.3 billion due to model updates is mostly due to the impact of model migration resulting in transfers in exposure class between the IRB and Standardised approaches.
The following table sets out analysis of credit and counterparty credit risk EAD within the IRB portfolios by regulatory exposure classes. EAD has been calculated after taking into account the impact of credit risk mitigation. Where an exposure is guaranteed or covered by credit derivatives, it is shown against the exposure class of the guarantor or derivative issuer. 79 per cent (2015: 79 per cent) of exposures are classified as credit grades 1 to 5. A further split of the major exposure classes by credit grade can be seen in Tables 31 to 34.
Table 30: IRB – Credit risk exposures by exposure class (CR6)
| 2016 | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| On balance sheet exposure \$million |
Off balance sheet exposure pre CCF \$million |
Average CCF % |
EAD post CRM and post CCF \$million |
Average PD1 % |
Number of obligors thou sands2 |
Average LGD1 % |
Average maturity1 \$million |
RWA \$million |
RWA density % |
EL \$million |
Value adjust ments and Pro visions \$million |
|
| IRB Exposure Class | ||||||||||||
| Central governments or | ||||||||||||
| central banks | 119,772 176,992 | 1 125,654 | 0.16 | – | 44 | 498 | 18,937 | 15 | 90 | – | ||
| Institutions | 112,374 197,754 | 3 119,128 | 0.39 | 2 | 22 | 305 | 17,546 | 15 | 236 | 169 | ||
| Corporates | 174,482 235,285 | 21 221,817 | 4.89 | 65 | 35 | 444 101,843 | 46 | 5,646 | 5,232 | |||
| Of which specialised | ||||||||||||
| lending | 7,444 | 2,644 | 27 | 6,411 | 7.52 | – | 27 | 1,296 | 4,295 | 67 | 197 | 153 |
| Of which SME | 7,198 | 4,947 | 25 | 7,819 | 9.87 | 44 | 36 | 638 | 5,035 | 64 | 306 | 288 |
| Retail | 75,734 | 31,205 | 58 | 93,896 | 1.47 | 4,259 | 33 | – | 19,203 | 20 | 786 | 64 |
| Secured by real estate | ||||||||||||
| collateral | 64,220 | 2,451 | 99 | 66,640 | 0.61 | 364 | 12 | – | 4,467 | 7 | 51 | 29 |
| Of which SME | 250 | 7 | 64 | 253 | 2.88 | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Of which Non SME | 63,970 | 2,443 | 99 | 66,387 | 0.60 | 363 | 13 | – | 4,467 | 7 | 51 | 29 |
| Qualifying revolving retail | 3,242 | 23,589 | 54 | 15,866 | 2.53 | 3,300 | 87 | – | 4,907 | 31 | 292 | 3 |
| Other retail | 8,272 | 5,166 | 60 | 11,390 | 5.05 | 595 | 83 | – | 9,828 | 86 | 443 | 32 |
| Of which SME | 855 | 404 | 6 | 875 | 5.20 | 7 | 76 | – | 593 | 68 | 28 | 15 |
| Of which Non SME | 7,417 | 4,762 | 65 | 10,515 | 5.03 | 568 | 84 | – | 9,235 | 88 | 415 | 17 |
| Total IRB | 482,362 641,236 | 12 560,495 | 2.30 | 4,326 | 34 | 423 157,528 | 28 | 6,758 | 5,465 |
-
Weighted averages are based on exposure at default
-
Number of obligors is based on number of counterparties for central governments or central banks, institutions and corporates and on individual pools of clients for Retail
EAD for central governments or central banks decreased by \$36.6 billion due to the impact of model migration for EU member state exposure. EAD for corporates increased by \$19.1 billion as a result of expansion of the reverse repo business in response to client demand and an increase in repo improving the quality of the funding base. Credit risk RWAs for corporates decreased by \$22.0 billion, mainly due to exits from the liquidation portfolio which also reduced RWA density by 15 percentage points.
| 2015 | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| On balance sheet exposure \$million |
Off balance sheet exposure pre CCF \$million |
Average CCF % |
EAD post CRM and post CCF \$million |
Average PD1 % |
Number of obligors thou sands2 |
Average LGD1 % |
Average maturity1 \$million |
RWA \$million |
RWA density % |
EL \$million |
Value adjust ments and Pro visions \$million |
|
| IRB Exposure Class | ||||||||||||
| Central governments or | ||||||||||||
| central banks | 153,446 225,857 | 1 162,232 | 0.13 | – | 46 | 504 | 20,504 | 13 | 93 | 37 | ||
| Institutions | 117,374 198,940 | 3 122,310 | 0.38 | 2 | 23 | 327 | 15,446 | 13 | 228 | 297 | ||
| Corporates | 153,564 248,250 | 21 202,743 | 6.66 | 72 | 38 | 532 123,847 | 61 | 5,929 | 6,514 | |||
| Of which Specialised | ||||||||||||
| lending | 7,978 | 3,942 | 21 | 7,016 | 8.83 | – | 27 | 1,273 | 3,793 | 54 | 223 | 382 |
| Of which SME | 8,836 | 6,673 | 25 | 9,417 | 8.32 | 50 | 33 | 563 | 6,250 | 66 | 269 | 269 |
| Retail | 69,847 | 29,627 | 60 | 87,533 | 1.84 | 4,328 | 35 | – | 20,235 | 23 | 971 | 64 |
| Secured by real estate | ||||||||||||
| collateral | 58,285 | 2,136 | 98 | 60,385 | 0.70 | 305 | 12 | – | 4,349 | 7 | 49 | 27 |
| Of which SME | 275 | 10 | 69 | 279 | 3.24 | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Of which Non SME | 58,010 | 2,126 | 99 | 60,106 | 0.68 | 304 | 12 | – | 4,349 | 7 | 49 | 27 |
| Qualifying revolving retail | 3,180 | 22,670 | 56 | 15,817 | 2.77 | 3,366 | 86 | – | 5,601 | 35 | 335 | 3 |
| Other retail | 8,381 | 4,821 | 61 | 11,331 | 6.66 | 657 | 83 | – | 10,285 | 91 | 587 | 34 |
| Of which SME | 897 | 446 | 11 | 947 | 5.46 | 11 | 77 | – | 699 | 74 | 34 | 15 |
| Of which Non SME | 7,484 | 4,375 | 66 | 10,384 | 6.77 | 646 | 83 | – | 9,586 | 92 | 553 | 19 |
| Total IRB | 494,230 702,674 | 11 574,818 | 2.74 | 4,402 | 36 | 471 180,032 | 31 | 7,221 | 6,912 |
-
Weighted averages are based on exposure at default
-
Number of obligors is based on number of counterparties for central governments or central banks, institutions and corporates and on individual pools of clients for Retail
The following tables provide further detail on the exposure classes subject to credit and counterparty credit risk, in particular for Central governments or central banks, Institutions, Corporates and Retail. These have been split by internal credit grade which relate to the PD ranges presented. These exposure classes represent 79 per cent (2015: 81 per cent) of the Group's total credit risk exposure before collateral.
Table 31: IRB credit risk exposure by internal PD grade for Central governments or central banks (CR6)
| 2016 | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group internal ratings |
PD range % |
On balance sheet ex posure \$million |
Off balance sheet ex posure pre CCF \$million |
Average CCF % |
EAD post CRM and post CCF \$million |
Average PD1 % |
Number of obligors2 |
Average LGD1 % |
Average maturity1 Days |
RWA \$million |
RWA density % |
Ex pected Loss \$million |
Value adjust ments and Pro visions \$million |
Standard & Poor's external rating equivalent |
| 1A | 0.000 – 0.015 | 55,115 | 91,802 | – 55,303 | 0.01 | 43 | 46 | 502 | 2,572 | 5 | 3 | AAA/AA+ | ||
| 1B | 0.016 – 0.025 | 17,397 | 33,282 | 4 | 19,146 | 0.02 | 40 | 39 | 450 | 1,255 | 7 | 1 | AA/AA | |
| 2A | 0.026 – 0.035 | 29,185 | 20,718 | 1 | 32,271 | 0.03 | 21 | 45 | 466 | 3,092 | 10 | 4 | AA-/A+ | |
| 2B | 0.036 – 0.045 | 7 | 277 | 16 | 86 | 0.04 | 5 | 49 | 1,522 | 26 | 30 | – | A+ | |
| 3A | 0.046 – 0.060 | 1,721 | 4,578 | 1 | 1,885 | 0.05 | 11 | 45 | 723 | 341 | 18 | – | A | |
| 3B | 0.061 – 0.083 | 69 | – | – | 74 | 0.07 | 30 | 46 | 1,160 | 22 | 31 | – | A | |
| 4A | 0.084 – 0.110 | 1,255 | 3,595 | – | 1,468 | 0.09 | 12 | 46 | 870 | 433 | 30 | 1 | A | |
| 4B | 0.111 – 0.170 | 332 | 1,403 | 2 | 356 | 0.13 | 7 | 46 | 619 | 109 | 31 | – | BBB+ | |
| 5A | 0.171 – 0.300 | 5,873 | 5,158 | 1 | 6,220 | 0.22 | 14 | 46 | 756 | 2,872 | 46 | 6 | BBB/BBB | |
| 5B | 0.301 – 0.425 | 360 | 4,334 | – | 360 | 0.39 | 10 | 46 | 370 | 180 | 50 | 1 | BB+ | |
| 6A | 0.426 – 0.585 | 4 | 532 | – | 4 | 0.51 | 5 | 46 | 365 | 2 | 58 | – | BB | |
| 6B | 0.586 – 0.770 | 1,026 | – | – | 1,026 | 0.67 | 5 | 46 | 451 | 718 | 70 | 3 | BB | |
| 7A | 0.771 – 1.020 | 2,022 | 3,767 | – | 2,043 | 0.88 | 10 | 46 | 380 | 1,563 | 77 | 8 | BB | |
| 7B | 1.021 – 1.350 | 519 | 57 | – | 519 | 1.17 | 5 | 47 | 319 | 437 | 84 | 3 | B+ | |
| 8A | 1.351 – 1.750 | 3,033 | 3,970 | 1 | 3,054 | 1.54 | 15 | 46 | 375 | 2,923 | 96 | 22 | B+/B | |
| 8B | 1.751 – 2.350 | 425 | 844 | 1 | 435 | 2.03 | 9 | 46 | 385 | 463 | 106 | 4 | B | |
| 9A | 2.351 – 3.050 | 772 | 1,403 | 2 | 766 | 2.67 | 21 | 43 | 417 | 829 | 108 | 9 | B | |
| 9B | 3.051 – 4.000 | 287 | 681 | 2 | 267 | 3.51 | 15 | 46 | 424 | 328 | 123 | 4 | B-/CCC | |
| 10A | 4.001 – 5.300 | – | 107 | – | 1 | 4.62 | 4 | 46 | 365 | 1 | 141 | – | B-/CCC | |
| 11A/B/C 7.001 – 15.750 | 370 | 484 | – | 370 | 12.36 | 11 | 46 | 366 | 771 | 208 | 21 | CCC/C | ||
| 12A/B/C 15.751 – 50.000 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | CCC/C | ||
| 13 | 50.001 – 99.999 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | N/A | |
| 14 | 100.000 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | N/A | |
| Unrated | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | N/A | ||
| Total (see Table 30) | 119,772 176,992 | 1 125,654 | 0.16 | 294 | 44 | 498 18,937 | 15 | 90 | – |
-
Weighted averages are based on exposure at default
-
Number of obligors is based on number of counterparties
EAD for central governments or central banks decreased by \$36.6 billion mainly due to the impact of model migration for EU member state exposure.
Table 31: IRB credit risk exposure by internal PD grade for Central governments or central banks (CR6) continued
| 2015 | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group internal ratings |
PD range % |
On balance sheet ex posure \$million |
Off balance sheet ex posure pre CCF \$million |
Average CCF % |
EAD post CRM and post CCF \$million |
Average PD1 % |
Number of obligors2 |
Average LGD1 % |
Average maturity1 Days |
RWA \$million |
RWA density % |
Ex pected Loss \$million |
Value adjust ments and Pro visions \$million |
Standard & Poor's external rating equivalent |
| 1A | 0.000 – 0.015 | 95,365 136,762 | – 96,194 | 0.01 | 69 | 46 | 491 | 4,333 | 5 | 4 | AAA/AA+ | |||
| 1B | 0.016 – 0.025 | 11,395 | 35,041 | – 11,947 | 0.02 | 42 | 41 | 346 | 652 | 5 | 1 | AA/AA | ||
| 2A | 0.026 – 0.035 | 28,398 | 20,479 | 12 | 35,271 | 0.03 | 44 | 46 | 563 | 3,809 | 11 | 5 | AA-/A+ | |
| 2B | 0.036 – 0.045 | 1,879 | 4,120 | 2 | 1,995 | 0.04 | 10 | 46 | 596 | 275 | 14 | – | A+ | |
| 3A | 0.046 – 0.060 | 273 | 1,000 | – | 337 | 0.05 | 5 | 46 | 628 | 56 | 17 | – | A | |
| 3B | 0.061 – 0.083 | 286 | 506 | – | 289 | 0.07 | 38 | 46 | 696 | 63 | 22 | – | A | |
| 4A | 0.084 – 0.110 | 1,857 | 4,677 | – | 1,872 | 0.09 | 11 | 46 | 506 | 408 | 22 | 1 | A | |
| 4B | 0.111 – 0.170 | 747 | 1,634 | – | 943 | 0.13 | 9 | 46 | 639 | 291 | 31 | 1 | BBB+ | |
| 5A | 0.171 – 0.300 | 4,511 | 7,236 | – | 4,617 | 0.22 | 11 | 44 | 801 | 2,125 | 46 | 4 | BBB/ BBB |
|
| 5B | 0.301 – 0.425 | 390 | 2,547 | – | 390 | 0.39 | 6 | 46 | 475 | 207 | 53 | 1 | BB+ | |
| 6B | 0.586 – 0.770 | 251 | 33 | – | 251 | 0.67 | 4 | 42 | 531 | 170 | 68 | 1 | BB | |
| 7A | 0.771 – 1.020 | 2,465 | 3,060 | 1 | 2,506 | 0.89 | 9 | 46 | 433 | 1,957 | 78 | 10 | BB | |
| 7B | 1.021 – 1.350 | 986 | 910 | – | 986 | 1.17 | 7 | 46 | 348 | 835 | 85 | 5 | B+ | |
| 8A | 1.351 – 1.750 | 531 | 2,498 | – | 531 | 1.54 | 12 | 46 | 361 | 503 | 95 | 4 | B+/B | |
| 8B | 1.751 – 2.350 | 2,748 | 3,164 | – | 2,752 | 2.03 | 12 | 46 | 431 | 2,943 | 107 | 26 | B | |
| 9A | 2.351 – 3.050 | 271 | 851 | – | 271 | 2.67 | 14 | 46 | 365 | 312 | 115 | 3 | B | |
| 9B | 3.051 – 4.000 | 671 | 1,003 | 2 | 658 | 3.51 | 18 | 46 | 487 | 831 | 126 | 10 | B-/CCC | |
| 10A | 4.001 – 5.300 | 176 | – | – | 176 | 4.62 | 4 | 46 | 379 | 246 | 140 | 4 | B-/CCC | |
| 11A/B/C | 7.001 – 15.750 | 246 | 336 | – | 247 | 11.07 | 12 | 46 | 365 | 488 | 198 | 13 | CCC/C | |
| 13 | 50.001 – 99.999 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | N/A | |
| 14 | 100.000 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | N/A | |
| Unrated | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | N/A | ||
| Total (see Table 30) | 153,446 225,857 | 1 162,232 | 0.13 | 343 | 46 | 504 | 20,504 | 13 | 93 | 37 |
- Weighted averages are based on exposure at default
Table 32: IRB credit risk exposure by internal PD grade for Institutions (CR6)
| 2016 | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group internal ratings |
PD range % |
On balance sheet ex posure \$million |
Off balance sheet ex posure pre CCF \$million |
Average CCF % |
EAD post CRM and post CCF \$million |
Average PD1 % |
Number of obligors2 |
Average LGD1 % |
Average maturity1 |
RWA \$million |
RWA density % |
Ex pected Loss \$million |
Value adjust ments and Pro visions \$million |
Standard & Poor's external rating equivalent |
| 1A | 0.000 – 0.015 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | AAA/AA+ | |
| 1B | 0.016 – 0.025 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | AA/AA | |
| 2A | 0.026 – 0.035 | 43,736 | 75,167 | 3 | 48,040 | 0.03 | 427 | 22 | 341 | 2,344 | 5 | 3 | AA-/A+ | |
| 2B | 0.036 – 0.045 | 9,826 | 19,401 | 1 | 10,693 | 0.04 | 131 | 26 | 327 | 729 | 7 | 1 | A+ | |
| 3A | 0.046 – 0.060 | 15,804 | 28,505 | 2 | 17,056 | 0.05 | 177 | 19 | 301 | 960 | 6 | 2 | A | |
| 3B | 0.061 – 0.083 | 6,202 | 16,219 | 2 | 6,691 | 0.07 | 143 | 24 | 295 | 712 | 11 | 1 | A | |
| 4A | 0.084 – 0.110 | 5,190 | 8,275 | 2 | 5,501 | 0.09 | 137 | 23 | 257 | 643 | 12 | 1 | A | |
| 4B | 0.111 – 0.170 | 5,138 | 10,571 | 6 | 6,198 | 0.13 | 131 | 22 | 243 | 919 | 15 | 2 | BBB+ | |
| 5A | 0.171 – 0.300 | 7,943 | 10,590 | 3 | 7,844 | 0.22 | 172 | 26 | 309 | 1,832 | 23 | 4 | BBB/ BBB |
|
| 5B | 0.301 – 0.425 | 10,976 | 11,436 | 2 | 9,222 | 0.39 | 139 | 29 | 216 | 3,455 | 37 | 11 | BB+ | |
| 6A | 0.426 – 0.585 | 1,365 | 3,354 | 4 | 1,363 | 0.51 | 106 | 33 | 336 | 667 | 49 | 2 | BB | |
| 6B | 0.586 – 0.770 | 1,885 | 2,353 | 3 | 1,790 | 0.68 | 66 | 28 | 295 | 854 | 48 | 3 | BB | |
| 7A | 0.771 – 1.020 | 626 | 2,417 | 10 | 713 | 0.90 | 86 | 33 | 195 | 454 | 64 | 2 | BB | |
| 7B | 1.021 – 1.350 | 1,002 | 2,059 | 8 | 806 | 1.18 | 76 | 38 | 130 | 647 | 80 | 4 | B+ | |
| 8A | 1.351 – 1.750 | 866 | 3,072 | 23 | 1,238 | 1.54 | 114 | 40 | 114 | 1,152 | 93 | 8 | B+/B | |
| 8B | 1.751 – 2.350 | 547 | 1,355 | 10 | 537 | 2.04 | 81 | 40 | 104 | 545 | 102 | 4 | B | |
| 9A | 2.351 – 3.050 | 695 | 1,782 | 18 | 758 | 2.67 | 80 | 39 | 508 | 823 | 109 | 7 | B | |
| 9B | 3.051 – 4.000 | 105 | 714 | 2 | 91 | 3.49 | 22 | 35 | 249 | 105 | 116 | 1 | B-/CCC | |
| 10A | 4.001 – 5.300 | 173 | 128 | 35 | 218 | 4.62 | 16 | 15 | 650 | 129 | 59 | 2 | B-/CCC | |
| 10B | 5.301 – 7.000 | 8 | 81 | 11 | 16 | 6.16 | 20 | 41 | 141 | 26 | 159 | – | CCC/C | |
| 11A/B/C 7.001 – 15.750 | 42 | 159 | 30 | 70 | 10.68 | 44 | 38 | 148 | 120 | 172 | 3 | CCC/C | ||
| 12A/B/C 15.751 – 50.000 | 40 | 6 | 34 | 42 | 32.51 | 7 | 41 | 1 | 105 | 248 | 6 | CCC/C | ||
| 13 | 50.001 – 99.999 | 36 | 109 | 31 | 70 | 99.99 | 4 | 37 | 238 | 325 | 461 | – | N/A | |
| 14 | 100.000 | 169 | 1 | 100 | 171 | 100 | 7 | 41 | 354 | – | – | 169 | N/A | |
| Unrated | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | N/A | ||
| Total (see Table 30) | 112,374 197,754 | 3 119,128 | 0.39 | 2,186 | 22 | 305 | 17,546 | 15 | 236 | 169 |
- Weighted averages are based on exposure at default
Table 32: IRB credit risk exposure by internal PD grade for Institutions (CR6) continued
| 2015 | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group internal ratings |
PD range % |
On balance sheet exposure \$million |
Off balance sheet exposure pre CCF \$million |
Average CCF % |
EAD post CRM and post CCF \$million |
Average PD1 % |
Number of obligors2 |
Average LGD1 % |
Average maturity1 Days |
RWA \$million |
RWA density % |
Ex pected Loss \$million |
Value adjust ments and Pro visions \$million |
Standard & Poor's external rating equivalent |
| 1A | 0.000 – 0.015 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | AAA/AA+ | |
| 1B | 0.016 – 0.025 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | AA/AA | |
| 2A | 0.026 – 0.035 | 42,507 | 75,879 | 1 | 45,186 | 0.03 | 401 | 23 | 379 | 2,237 | 5 | 3 | AA-/A+ | |
| 2B | 0.036 – 0.045 | 13,745 | 21,543 | 4 | 14,939 | 0.04 | 138 | 25 | 338 | 1,040 | 7 | 2 | A+ | |
| 3A | 0.046 – 0.060 | 20,586 | 25,860 | 1 | 21,159 | 0.05 | 191 | 18 | 252 | 1,265 | 6 | 2 | A | |
| 3B | 0.061 – 0.083 | 8,562 | 19,024 | 2 | 9,144 | 0.07 | 166 | 21 | 268 | 815 | 9 | 1 | A | |
| 4A | 0.084 – 0.110 | 4,935 | 8,299 | 2 | 5,266 | 0.09 | 127 | 25 | 315 | 661 | 13 | 1 | A | |
| 4B | 0.111 – 0.170 | 8,732 | 16,927 | 4 | 9,412 | 0.13 | 164 | 29 | 293 | 1,822 | 19 | 4 | BBB+ | |
| 5A | 0.171 – 0.300 | 9,413 | 10,770 | 2 | 8,614 | 0.22 | 191 | 24 | 350 | 1,990 | 23 | 5 | BBB/ BBB |
|
| 5B | 0.301 – 0.425 | 1,915 | 4,498 | 3 | 1,908 | 0.39 | 118 | 24 | 308 | 562 | 29 | 2 | BB+ | |
| 6A | 0.426 – 0.585 | 506 | 2,961 | 4 | 591 | 0.51 | 99 | 32 | 433 | 283 | 48 | 1 | BB | |
| 6B | 0.586 – 0.770 | 1,597 | 1,998 | 3 | 1,532 | 0.68 | 67 | 21 | 437 | 559 | 36 | 2 | BB | |
| 7A | 0.771 – 1.020 | 1,221 | 2,708 | 11 | 1,232 | 0.92 | 86 | 32 | 309 | 771 | 63 | 4 | BB | |
| 7B | 1.021 – 1.350 | 729 | 2,200 | 7 | 700 | 1.20 | 85 | 36 | 189 | 530 | 76 | 3 | B+ | |
| 8A | 1.351 – 1.750 | 844 | 1,214 | 11 | 617 | 1.55 | 89 | 40 | 118 | 530 | 86 | 4 | B+/B | |
| 8B | 1.751 – 2.350 | 847 | 3,248 | 9 | 957 | 2.05 | 138 | 34 | 158 | 794 | 83 | 6 | B | |
| 9A | 2.351 – 3.050 | 217 | 626 | 11 | 152 | 2.67 | 42 | 40 | 131 | 168 | 110 | 2 | B | |
| 9B | 3.051 – 4.000 | 360 | 207 | 4 | 280 | 3.51 | 31 | 15 | 525 | 128 | 46 | 1 | B-/CCC | |
| 10A | 4.001 – 5.300 | 2 | 49 | 21 | 12 | 4.80 | 14 | 41 | 95 | 17 | 141 | – | B-/CCC | |
| 10B | 5.301 – 7.000 | 9 | 103 | 7 | 13 | 6.05 | 23 | 41 | 71 | 20 | 153 | – | CCC/C | |
| 11A/B/C | 7.001 – 15.750 | 398 | 679 | 7 | 323 | 11.03 | 86 | 31 | 143 | 504 | 156 | 11 | CCC/C | |
| 12A/B/C | 15.751 – 50.000 | 3 | 1 | 100 | 4 | 19.08 | 5 | 41 | 461 | 9 | 234 | – | CCC/C | |
| 13 | 50.001 – 99.999 | 74 | 143 | 14 | 94 | 99.99 | 4 | 63 | 40 | 737 | 782 | – | N/A | |
| 14 | 100.000 | 172 | 3 | 100 | 175 | 100 | 12 | 41 | 679 | 4 | 2 | 174 | N/A | |
| Total (see Table 30) | 117,374 198,940 | 3 122,310 | 0.38 | 2,277 | 23 | 327 | 15,446 | 13 | 228 | 297 |
- Weighted averages are based on exposure at default
Table 33: IRB credit risk exposure by internal PD grade for Corporates (CR6)
| 2016 | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group internal ratings |
PD range % |
On balance sheet ex posure \$million |
Off balance sheet ex posure pre CCF \$million |
Average CCF % |
EAD post CRM and post CCF \$million |
Average PD1 % |
Number of obligors2 |
Average LGD1 % |
Average maturity1 Days |
RWA \$million |
RWA density % |
Ex pected Loss \$million |
Value adjust ments and Pro visions \$million |
Standard & Poor's external rating equivalent |
| 1A | 0.000 – 0.015 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | AAA/AA+ | |
| 1B | 0.016 – 0.025 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | AA/AA | |
| 2A | 0.026 – 0.035 | 21,380 | 18,515 | 7 | 23,285 | 0.03 | 566 | 21 | 188 | 1,021 | 4 | 3 | AA-/A+ | |
| 2B | 0.036 – 0.045 | 2,424 | 4,678 | 20 | 6,171 | 0.04 | 302 | 31 | 336 | 586 | 10 | 1 | A+ | |
| 3A | 0.046 – 0.060 | 18,435 | 13,110 | 23 | 22,858 | 0.05 | 585 | 21 | 220 | 1,644 | 7 | 2 | A | |
| 3B | 0.061 – 0.083 | 7,715 | 20,290 | 21 | 13,472 | 0.07 | 1,342 | 33 | 499 | 2,041 | 15 | 3 | A | |
| 4A | 0.084 – 0.110 | 10,206 | 20,095 | 23 | 15,875 | 0.09 | 1,152 | 47 | 540 | 3,741 | 24 | 8 | A | |
| 4B | 0.111 – 0.170 | 16,071 | 25,156 | 20 | 21,381 | 0.13 | 1,527 | 37 | 444 | 4,910 | 23 | 11 | BBB+ | |
| 5A | 0.171 – 0.300 | 12,592 | 29,228 | 22 | 19,098 | 0.22 | 2,674 | 43 | 508 | 6,832 | 36 | 18 | BBB/ BBB |
|
| 5B | 0.301 – 0.425 | 14,657 | 22,356 | 18 | 18,264 | 0.39 | 2,219 | 36 | 473 | 7,318 | 40 | 26 | BB+ | |
| 6A | 0.426 – 0.585 | 7,052 | 14,660 | 21 | 10,100 | 0.51 | 3,751 | 38 | 470 | 4,970 | 49 | 19 | BB | |
| 6B | 0.586 – 0.770 | 9,053 | 13,653 | 23 | 12,036 | 0.67 | 10,951 | 40 | 574 | 7,442 | 62 | 32 | BB | |
| 7A | 0.771 – 1.020 | 7,091 | 11,664 | 23 | 9,132 | 0.89 | 12,294 | 42 | 537 | 6,429 | 70 | 33 | BB | |
| 7B | 1.021 – 1.350 | 6,424 | 7,853 | 25 | 7,949 | 1.17 | 3,889 | 36 | 551 | 5,314 | 67 | 33 | B+ | |
| 8A | 1.351 – 1.750 | 6,549 | 8,531 | 17 | 6,490 | 1.54 | 2,791 | 41 | 504 | 5,485 | 85 | 39 | B+/B | |
| 8B | 1.751 – 2.350 | 5,335 | 7,190 | 28 | 6,863 | 2.05 | 2,700 | 36 | 633 | 5,619 | 82 | 50 | B | |
| 9A | 2.351 – 3.050 | 3,769 | 4,329 | 34 | 4,392 | 2.70 | 3,430 | 36 | 592 | 3,961 | 90 | 40 | B | |
| 9B | 3.051 – 4.000 | 4,869 | 4,391 | 21 | 4,623 | 3.56 | 2,722 | 43 | 526 | 5,253 | 114 | 67 | B-/CCC | |
| 10A | 4.001 – 5.300 | 3,320 | 2,114 | 34 | 3,465 | 4.63 | 1,871 | 38 | 386 | 3,776 | 109 | 58 | B-/CCC | |
| 10B | 5.301 – 7.000 | 1,914 | 1,088 | 22 | 1,842 | 6.13 | 1,435 | 44 | 363 | 2,601 | 141 | 48 | CCC/C | |
| 11A/B/C 7.001 – 15.750 | 5,384 | 3,991 | 24 | 4,165 | 11.64 | 2,514 | 43 | 536 | 6,347 | 152 | 158 | CCC/C | ||
| 12A/B/C 15.751 – 50.000 | 1,826 | 551 | 31 | 1,737 | 25.46 | 586 | 35 | 755 | 3,105 | 179 | 152 | CCC/C | ||
| 13 | 50.001 – 99.999 | 931 | 136 | 23 | 966 | 99.51 | 565 | 47 | 589 | 4,574 | 473 | 99 | N/A | |
| 14 | 100.000 | 7,485 | 1,706 | 20 | 7,653 | 100.00 | 4,956 | 56 | 469 | 8,874 | 116 | 4,746 | N/A | |
| Unrated | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | N/A | ||
| Total (see Table 30) | 174,482 235,285 | 21 221,817 | 4.89 | 64,822 | 35 | 444 101,843 | 46 | 5,646 | 5,232 |
-
Weighted averages are based on exposure at default
-
Number of obligors is based on number of counterparties
EAD for corporates increased by \$19.1 billion as a result of expansion of the repo and reverse repo business in response to client demand and increase in repo improving the quality of the funding base. Credit risk RWAs for corporates decreased by \$22.0 billion, mainly due to exits from the liquidation portfolio.
Table 33: IRB credit risk exposure by internal PD grade for Corporates (CR6) continued
| 2015 | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group internal ratings |
PD range % |
On balance sheet exposure \$million |
Off balance sheet exposure pre CCF \$million |
Average CCF % |
EAD post CRM and post CCF \$million |
Average PD1 |
Number of obligors2 |
Average LGD1 % |
Average maturity1 Days |
RWA \$million |
RWA density % |
Ex pected Loss \$million |
Value adjust ments and Pro visions \$million |
Standard & Poor's external rating equivalent |
| 1A | 0.000 – 0.015 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | AAA/AA+ | |
| 1B | 0.016 – 0.025 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | AA/AA | |
| 2A | 0.026 – 0.035 | 10,456 | 14,832 | 15 | 12,743 | 0.03 | 558 | 23 | 353 | 867 | 7 | 1 | AA-/A+ | |
| 2B | 0.036 – 0.045 | 1,146 | 6,613 | 20 | 6,268 | 0.04 | 327 | 36 | 393 | 671 | 11 | 1 | A+ | |
| 3A | 0.046 – 0.060 | 7,487 | 13,628 | 24 | 12,512 | 0.05 | 648 | 27 | 395 | 1,251 | 10 | 2 | A | |
| 3B | 0.061 – 0.083 | 7,340 | 17,281 | 23 | 12,232 | 0.07 | 1,106 | 38 | 632 | 2,310 | 19 | 3 | A | |
| 4A | 0.084 – 0.110 | 6,730 | 19,194 | 23 | 11,932 | 0.09 | 1,081 | 43 | 627 | 2,922 | 24 | 5 | A | |
| 4B | 0.111 – 0.170 | 13,102 | 25,879 | 19 | 18,355 | 0.13 | 1,723 | 45 | 559 | 5,550 | 30 | 11 | BBB+ | |
| 5A | 0.171 – 0.300 | 13,693 | 30,164 | 20 | 20,579 | 0.22 | 2,482 | 42 | 617 | 7,742 | 38 | 19 | BBB/ BBB |
|
| 5B | 0.301 – 0.425 | 13,539 | 18,925 | 19 | 16,257 | 0.39 | 2,320 | 38 | 495 | 7,796 | 48 | 42 | BB+ | |
| 6A | 0.426 – 0.585 | 10,235 | 17,648 | 22 | 12,808 | 0.51 | 4,347 | 38 | 630 | 7,396 | 58 | 26 | BB | |
| 6B | 0.586 – 0.770 | 7,596 | 16,904 | 18 | 10,704 | 0.67 | 11,240 | 40 | 474 | 6,889 | 64 | 31 | BB | |
| 7A | 0.771 – 1.020 | 8,279 | 13,298 | 22 | 10,794 | 0.90 | 13,463 | 38 | 551 | 7,403 | 69 | 38 | BB | |
| 7B | 1.021 – 1.350 | 5,830 | 11,293 | 23 | 8,403 | 1.17 | 4,940 | 35 | 565 | 5,880 | 70 | 34 | B+ | |
| 8A | 1.351 – 1.750 | 4,562 | 7,825 | 21 | 6,257 | 1.54 | 3,895 | 36 | 501 | 4,933 | 79 | 36 | B+/B | |
| 8B | 1.751 – 2.350 | 7,699 | 9,657 | 22 | 8,816 | 2.05 | 4,566 | 35 | 550 | 7,298 | 83 | 64 | B | |
| 9A | 2.351 – 3.050 | 4,977 | 7,708 | 21 | 5,515 | 2.70 | 3,831 | 35 | 529 | 4,840 | 88 | 53 | B | |
| 9B | 3.051 – 4.000 | 4,965 | 6,756 | 17 | 4,940 | 3.56 | 3,511 | 35 | 505 | 4,875 | 99 | 63 | B-/CCC | |
| 10A | 4.001 – 5.300 | 3,140 | 2,095 | 22 | 3,075 | 4.63 | 2,300 | 36 | 478 | 3,345 | 109 | 53 | B-/CCC | |
| 10B | 5.301 – 7.000 | 2,380 | 1,506 | 24 | 2,403 | 6.13 | 1,631 | 39 | 423 | 3,109 | 129 | 59 | CCC/C | |
| 11A/B/C | 7.001 – 15.750 | 7,961 | 4,802 | 42 | 5,537 | 11.90 | 3,029 | 25 | 683 | 6,642 | 120 | 177 | CCC/C | |
| 12A/B/C | 15.751 – 50.000 | 1,447 | 525 | 30 | 1,568 | 25.67 | 594 | 46 | 496 | 4,118 | 263 | 192 | CCC/C | |
| 13 | 50.001 – 99.999 | 1,172 | 236 | 40 | 1,208 | 99.85 | 911 | 45 | 400 | 6,234 | 516 | 52 | N/A | |
| 14 | 100.000 | 9,828 | 1,481 | 19 | 9,837 | 100 | 3,743 | 58 | 441 | 21,776 | 221 | 4,967 | N/A | |
| Unrated | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | N/A | ||
| Total (see Table 30) | 153,564 248,250 | 21 202,743 | 6.66 | 72,246 | 38 | 532 123,847 | 61 | 5,929 | 6,514 |
- Weighted averages are based on exposure at default
Table 34: IRB credit risk exposure by internal PD grade for Retail (CR6)
| 2016 | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group internal ratings |
PD range % |
On balance sheet ex posure \$million |
Off balance sheet ex posure pre CCF \$million |
Average CCF % |
EAD post CRM and post CCF \$million |
Average PD1 % |
Number of obligors2 '000 |
Average LGD1 % |
Average maturity1 Days |
RWA \$million |
RWA density % |
Ex pected Loss \$million |
Value adjust ments and Pro visions \$million |
Standard & Poor's external rating equivalent |
| 1A | 0.000 – 0.015 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | AAA/AA+ | |
| 1B | 0.016 – 0.025 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | AA/AA | |
| 2A | 0.026 – 0.035 | 18,239 | 2,635 | 87 | 20,524 | 0.03 | 338 | 13 | – | 296 | 1 | 1 | AA-/A+ | |
| 2B | 0.036 – 0.045 | 7,357 | 242 | 94 | 7,585 | 0.04 | 65 | 12 | – | 198 | 3 | – | A+ | |
| 3A | 0.046 – 0.060 | 7,359 | 1,025 | 48 | 7,855 | 0.05 | 125 | 17 | – | 284 | 4 | 1 | A | |
| 3B | 0.061 – 0.083 | 6,560 | 4,483 | 39 | 8,313 | 0.07 | 316 | 32 | – | 433 | 5 | 2 | A | |
| 4A | 0.084 – 0.110 | 5,220 | 2,582 | 60 | 6,768 | 0.09 | 201 | 34 | – | 444 | 7 | 2 | A | |
| 4B | 0.111 – 0.170 | 5,383 | 4,125 | 60 | 7,840 | 0.14 | 441 | 41 | – | 659 | 8 | 5 | BBB+ | |
| 5A | 0.171 – 0.300 | 6,429 | 5,140 | 66 | 9,826 | 0.22 | 390 | 42 | – | 1,340 | 14 | 9 | BBB/BBB | |
| 5B | 0.301 – 0.425 | 2,783 | 1,879 | 71 | 4,124 | 0.36 | 188 | 50 | – | 954 | 23 | 7 | BB+ | |
| 6A | 0.426 – 0.585 | 2,703 | 1,500 | 63 | 3,654 | 0.50 | 181 | 48 | – | 1,003 | 27 | 9 | BB | |
| 6B | 0.586 – 0.770 | 2,241 | 881 | 68 | 2,839 | 0.67 | 110 | 44 | – | 902 | 32 | 8 | BB | |
| 7A | 0.771 – 1.020 | 1,588 | 2,024 | 42 | 2,432 | 0.88 | 207 | 54 | – | 956 | 39 | 12 | BB | |
| 7B | 1.021 – 1.350 | 1,411 | 545 | 62 | 1,749 | 1.17 | 83 | 50 | – | 853 | 49 | 10 | B+ | |
| 8A | 1.351 – 1.750 | 1,031 | 457 | 67 | 1,335 | 1.54 | 74 | 58 | – | 816 | 61 | 12 | B+/B | |
| 8B | 1.751 – 2.350 | 1,370 | 720 | 54 | 1,762 | 2.07 | 147 | 53 | – | 1,198 | 68 | 19 | B | |
| 9A | 2.351 – 3.050 | 1,079 | 495 | 46 | 1,306 | 2.67 | 166 | 71 | – | 1,201 | 92 | 25 | B | |
| 9B | 3.051 – 4.000 | 1,203 | 666 | 53 | 1,553 | 3.53 | 192 | 70 | – | 1,485 | 96 | 38 | B-/CCC | |
| 10A | 4.001 – 5.300 | 1,047 | 492 | 39 | 1,240 | 4.51 | 228 | 75 | – | 1,359 | 110 | 42 | B-/CCC | |
| 10B | 5.301 – 7.000 | 607 | 255 | 46 | 721 | 6.07 | 134 | 78 | – | 885 | 123 | 34 | CCC/C | |
| 11A/B/C 7.001 – 15.750 | 940 | 822 | 32 | 1,207 | 10.00 | 416 | 79 | – | 1,841 | 153 | 96 | CCC/C | ||
| 12A/B/C 15.751 – 50.000 | 551 | 203 | 40 | 628 | 36.35 | 81 | 68 | – | 1,113 | 177 | 158 | CCC/C | ||
| 13 | 50.001 – 99.999 | 13 | 11 | – | 13 | 99.99 | 63 | 55 | – | 38 | 297 | 4 | N/A | |
| 14 | 100.000 | 620 | 23 | 10 | 622 | 100.00 | 111 | 58 | – | 945 | 152 | 292 | N/A | |
| Unrated | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | N/A | ||
| Total (see Table 30) | 75,734 | 31,205 | 58 | 93,896 | 1.47 | 4,259 | 33 | – 19,203 | 20 | 786 | 64 |
-
Weighted averages are based on exposure at default
-
Number of obligors is based on individual pools of clients
EAD for Retail increased \$6.4 billion due to the migration of the Taiwan mortgage portfolio from the Standardised approach to the IRB approach.
Table 34: IRB credit risk exposure by internal PD grade for Retail (CR6) continued
| 2015 | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group internal ratings |
PD range % |
On balance sheet exposure \$million |
Off balance sheet ex posure pre CCF \$million |
Average CCF % |
EAD post CRM and post CCF \$million |
Average PD1 % |
Number of obligors2 '000 |
Average LGD1 % |
Average maturity1 Days |
RWA \$million |
RWA density % |
Ex pected Loss \$million |
Value adjust ments and Pro visions \$million |
Standard & Poor's external rating equivalent |
| 1A | 0.000 – 0.015 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | AAA/AA+ | |
| 1B | 0.016 – 0.025 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | AA/AA | |
| 2A | 0.026 – 0.035 | 16,857 | 2,376 | 85 | 18,887 | 0.03 | 330 | 14 | – | 276 | 1 | 1 | AA-/A+ | |
| 2B | 0.036 – 0.045 | 6,540 | 239 | 92 | 6,760 | 0.04 | 66 | 12 | – | 175 | 3 | – | A+ | |
| 3A | 0.046 – 0.060 | 5,892 | 515 | 54 | 6,171 | 0.05 | 60 | 14 | – | 228 | 4 | – | A | |
| 3B | 0.061 – 0.083 | 4,487 | 2,832 | 40 | 5,607 | 0.07 | 220 | 30 | – | 303 | 5 | 1 | A | |
| 4A | 0.084 – 0.110 | 5,073 | 3,210 | 60 | 7,013 | 0.09 | 259 | 36 | – | 438 | 6 | 2 | A | |
| 4B | 0.111 – 0.170 | 4,896 | 3,545 | 58 | 6,951 | 0.14 | 382 | 39 | – | 560 | 8 | 4 | BBB+ | |
| 5A | 0.171 – 0.300 | 5,813 | 5,009 | 66 | 9,098 | 0.22 | 418 | 42 | – | 1,176 | 13 | 9 | BBB/BBB | |
| 5B | 0.301 – 0.425 | 2,595 | 1,906 | 71 | 3,948 | 0.36 | 161 | 49 | – | 891 | 23 | 7 | BB+ | |
| 6A | 0.426 – 0.585 | 2,433 | 1,713 | 66 | 3,573 | 0.50 | 215 | 50 | – | 1,005 | 28 | 9 | BB | |
| 6B | 0.586 – 0.770 | 2,473 | 1,014 | 68 | 3,163 | 0.67 | 122 | 43 | – | 994 | 31 | 9 | BB | |
| 7A | 0.771 – 1.020 | 1,646 | 2,323 | 43 | 2,638 | 0.89 | 239 | 55 | – | 1,046 | 40 | 13 | BB | |
| 7B | 1.021 – 1.350 | 1,477 | 533 | 68 | 1,841 | 1.17 | 78 | 46 | – | 838 | 46 | 10 | B+ | |
| 8A | 1.351 – 1.750 | 1,194 | 544 | 70 | 1,575 | 1.53 | 93 | 54 | – | 901 | 57 | 13 | B+/B | |
| 8B | 1.751 – 2.350 | 1,467 | 581 | 60 | 1,815 | 2.06 | 112 | 48 | – | 1,120 | 62 | 18 | B | |
| 9A | 2.351 – 3.050 | 1,229 | 595 | 46 | 1,503 | 2.71 | 180 | 67 | – | 1,320 | 88 | 27 | B | |
| 9B | 3.051 – 4.000 | 1,142 | 612 | 42 | 1,400 | 3.50 | 214 | 71 | – | 1,356 | 97 | 34 | B-/CCC | |
| 10A | 4.001 – 5.300 | 1,204 | 661 | 61 | 1,604 | 4.55 | 233 | 71 | – | 1,656 | 103 | 52 | B-/CCC | |
| 10B | 5.301 – 7.000 | 863 | 349 | 36 | 990 | 6.02 | 200 | 76 | – | 1,194 | 121 | 45 | CCC/C | |
| 11A/B/C 7.001 – 15.750 | 1,178 | 742 | 38 | 1,490 | 10.09 | 399 | 79 | – | 2,280 | 153 | 118 | CCC/C | ||
| 12A/B/C 15.751 – 50.000 | 502 | 264 | 55 | 599 | 26.62 | 189 | 73 | – | 1,226 | 205 | 112 | CCC/C | ||
| 13 | 50.001 – 99.999 | 175 | 42 | 33 | 193 | 80.77 | 32 | 73 | – | 236 | 122 | 111 | N/A | |
| 14 | 100.000 | 711 | 22 | 26 | 714 | 100.00 | 126 | 63 | – | 1,016 | 142 | 376 | N/A | |
| Unrated | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | N/A | ||
| Total (see Table 30) | 69,847 | 29,627 | 60 | 87,533 | 1.84 | 4,328 | 35 | – 20,235 | 23 | 971 | 64 |
-
Weighted averages are based on exposure at default
-
Number of obligors is based on individual pools of clients
3.8 Standardised risk weight profile
External ratings, where available, are used to assign risk weights for Standardised approach (SA) exposures. These external ratings must come from EU approved rating agencies, known as External Credit Assessment Institutions (ECAI); which currently includes Moody's, Standard & Poor's and Fitch. The Group uses the ECAI ratings from these agencies in its day to day business, which are tracked and kept updated. Assessments provided by approved ECAI are mapped to credit quality steps as prescribed by the CRR. A mapping from credit quality step to risk weight for each of the standardised exposure classes can be found in the following link: www.fca.org.uk/publication/ archive/fsa-ecais-standardised.pdf
The Group currently does not use assessments provided by export credit agencies for the purpose of evaluating RWA in the Standardised approach.
The following tables set out an analysis of EAD and EAD after CRM associated with each risk weight as prescribed in Part Three, Title II, Chapter 2 of the CRR, including credit and counterparty credit risk. Regulatory risk weights based on the exposure classes are applied to unrated exposures.
Table 35: Standardised approach – exposures by asset classes and risk weights (pre CRM pre CCF) (CR5)
| 2016 | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Risk weight | Of which | |||||||||||||
| 0% | 2% | 4% | 20% | 35% | 50% | 75% | 100% | 150% | 250% | Others Deducted | Total | unrated | ||
| Standardised Exposure Class |
||||||||||||||
| Central governments or central banks |
87,532 | – | – | 20 | – | 3,693 | – | 508 | – | 1,173 | 27 | – 92,953 | 3,351 | |
| Multilateral development banks |
25,727 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – 25,727 | 148 | |
| Institutions | 0 | 20,067 | – | 1,650 | – | 2,188 | – | 151 | – | – | – | – 24,057 | 9,459 | |
| Corporates | – | – | – 12,651 | – | 32 | – 53,648 | – | – | – | – 66,331 | 55,028 | |||
| Retail | – | – | – | – | – | – 17,567 | – | – | – | – | – 17,567 | – | ||
| Secured on real estate property |
– | – | – | – | 3,733 | 3,578 | – | 2,164 | – | – | 793 | – 10,268 | – | |
| Exposures in default | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 460 | – | – | – | – | 460 | 276 |
| Items belonging to regulatory high risk |
||||||||||||||
| categories | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3,047 | – | – | – | 3,047 | 3,047 |
| Other items | 1,368 | – | – | 47 | – | – | – | 5,875 | – | 1,347 | 1,552 | 10,190 | 9,033 | |
| Total Standardised 114,627 20,067 | – 14,368 | 3,733 | 9,491 | 17,567 | 62,806 | 3,047 | 2,520 | 2,372 | – 250,598 80,342 |
EAD pre CRM and CCF for central governments or central banks increased by \$88.4 billion due to the impact of model migration for EU member state exposures. EAD for secured on real estate property decreased by \$6.2 billion due to the migration of the Taiwan mortgage portfolio from the Standardised to the IRB approach.
Table 35: Standardised approach – exposures by asset classes and risk weights (pre CRM pre CCF) (CR5) continued
| 2015 | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Risk weight | Of which | |||||||||||||
| 0% | 2% | 4% | 20% | 35% | 50% | 75% | 100% | 150% | 250% | Others Deducted | Total | unrated | ||
| Standardised Exposure Class |
||||||||||||||
| Central governments or central banks |
116 | – | – | – | – | 2,743 | – | 446 | – | 904 | 388 | – | 4,597 | 2,645 |
| Multilateral development banks |
30,513 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – 30,513 | 1,398 | |
| Institutions | – 10,512 | 172 | 479 | – | 2,159 | – | 121 | – | – | – | – 13,443 | 6,230 | ||
| Corporates | – | – | – | 3,508 | – | 313 | – 56,832 | – | – | – | – 60,653 | 56,563 | ||
| Retail | – | – | – | – | – | – 18,343 | – | – | – | – | – 18,343 | – | ||
| Secured on real estate property |
– | – | – | – | 4,587 | 3,942 | – | 2,396 | – | – | 5,507 | – 16,433 | – | |
| Exposures in default Items belonging to regulatory high risk |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | 275 | – | – | – | – | 275 | 275 |
| categories | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3,704 | – | – | – | 3,704 | 3,704 |
| Other items | 1,406 | – | – | 87 | – | – | – | 7,335 | – | 1,194 | 1,469 | – 11,491 | 10,353 | |
| Total Standardised | 32,035 | 10,512 | 172 | 4,074 | 4,587 | 9,157 | 18,343 | 67,405 | 3,704 | 2,098 | 7,364 | – 159,451 81,168 |
3.8 Standardised risk weight profile continued
Table 36: Standardised approach – exposures by asset classes and risk weights (post CRM post CCF) (CR5)
| 2016 | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Risk weight | Of which | ||||||||||||
| 0% | 2% | 20% | 35% | 50% | 75% | 100% | 150% | 250% | Others Deducted | Total | unrated | ||
| Standardised Exposure Class |
|||||||||||||
| Central governments or central banks |
38,915 | – | 20 | – | 3,764 | – | 285 | – | 1,173 | 27 | – 44,184 | 3,470 | |
| Multilateral development | |||||||||||||
| banks | 14,752 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – 14,752 | 564 | |
| Institutions | – | 7,251 | 753 | – | 105 | – | 131 | – | – | – | – | 8,240 | 6,623 |
| Corporates | – | – | 991 | – | 14 | – 15,890 | – | – | – | – 16,895 | 15,983 | ||
| Retail | – | – | – | – | – 11,445 | – | – | – | – | – 11,445 | – | ||
| Secured on real estate property |
– | – | – | 3,694 | 3,457 | – | 2,070 | – | – | 733 | – | 9,954 | – |
| Exposures in default | – | – | – | – | – | – | 330 | – | – | – | – | 330 | 324 |
| Items belonging to regulatory high risk categories Other items |
– 1,368 |
– – |
– 74 |
– – |
– – |
– – |
– 5,804 |
2,483 – |
– 1,347 |
– 1,551 |
– | 2,483 – 10,144 |
2,483 8,961 |
| Total Standardised | 55,035 | 7,251 | 1,838 | 3,694 | 7,340 | 11,445 | 24,510 | 2,483 | 2,520 | 2,311 | – 118,426 38,408 |
EAD post CRM post CCF for central governments or central banks increased by \$39.9 billion due to the impact of model migration for EU member state exposure. EAD for secured on real estate property decreased by \$6.2 billion due to the migration of the Taiwan mortgage portfolio from the Standardised to the IRB approach.
Table 36: Standardised approach – exposures by asset classes and risk weights (post CRM post CCF) (CR5) continued
| 2015 | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Risk weight | Of which | ||||||||||||
| 0% | 2% | 20% | 35% | 50% | 75% | 100% | 150% | 250% | Others Deducted | Total | unrated | ||
| Standardised Exposure Class |
|||||||||||||
| Central governments or central banks |
56 | – | – | – | 2,720 | – | 240 | – | 904 | 388 | – | 4,308 | 2,621 |
| Multilateral development | |||||||||||||
| banks | 18,115 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – 18,115 | 1,148 | |
| Institutions | – | 5,265 | 541 | – | 69 | – | 121 | – | – | – | – | 5,996 | 5,119 |
| Corporates | – | – | 755 | – | 154 | – 15,669 | – | – | – | – 16,578 | 15,779 | ||
| Retail | – | – | – | – | – 12,425 | – | – | – | – | – 12,425 | – | ||
| Secured on real estate property |
– | – | – | 4,522 | 3,867 | – | 2,314 | – | – | 5,409 | – 16,112 | – | |
| Exposures in default | – | – | – | – | – | – | 270 | – | – | – | – | 270 | 270 |
| Items belonging to regulatory high risk categories |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3,322 | – | – | – | 3,322 | 3,322 |
| Other items | 1,406 | – | 75 | – | – | – | 7,226 | – | 1,194 | 1,469 | – 11,370 | 10,244 | |
| Total Standardised | 19,577 | 5,265 | 1,371 | 4,522 | 6,810 | 12,425 | 25,840 | 3,322 | 2,098 | 7,266 | – 88,496 | 38,503 |
3.9. Counterparty credit risk
Counterparty credit risk (CCR) is the risk that the Group's counterparty in a foreign exchange, interest rate, commodity, equity or credit derivative contract defaults prior to maturity date of the contract and that the Group at the time has a claim on the counterparty. CCR arises predominantly in the trading book, but also arises in the non-trading book due to hedging of external funding.
CCR is managed within the overall credit risk appetite for corporate and financial institutions and CCR limits are set for individual counterparties (including central clearing counterparties) and specific portfolio concentrations. Such limits take into account the credit quality and nature of the counterparty and are set in exposure value terms.
The Group reduces its credit exposures to counterparties by entering into contractual netting agreements which result in a single amount owed by or to the counterparty through netting the sum of the positive (amounts owed by the counterparty) and negative (amounts owed by the Group) mark-to-market (MTM) values of these transactions. Following International Accounting Standard (IAS) 32 requirements, the Group is permitted to offset assets and liabilities and present these net on the Group's balance sheet, only if there is a legally enforceable right to set off and the Group intends to settle on a net basis or realise the asset and liability simultaneously.
Wrong way risk
Wrong way risk occurs when an exposure increase is coupled with a decrease in the credit quality of the obligor. Specifically, as the MTM on a derivative contract increases in favour of the Group, the driver of this MTM change also reduces the ability of the counterparty to meet its payment, margin call or collateral posting requirements. The Group employs various policies and procedures to ensure that wrong way risk exposures are recognised upfront and monitored.
Exposure value calculation
Exposure values for regulatory capital requirement purposes on over the counter traded products are calculated according to the CCR Current Exposure Method. This is calculated as the sum of the current replacement cost and the potential future credit exposure. The current replacement cost is the USD equivalent amount owed by the counterparty to the Group for various financial derivative transactions. The potential future credit exposure is an add-on based on a percentage of the notional principal of each transaction. Such percentages are prescribed by CRR guidelines and vary according to
Table 37: Counterparty credit risk
the underlying asset class and tenor of each trade. The benefit from master netting agreements is applied to the portfolio of counterparty trades in the CCR calculation according to the Net to Gross Ratio rules provided in the CRR articles.
The Group has credit policies and procedures in place setting out the criteria for collateral to be recognised as a credit risk mitigant, including requirements concerning legal certainty, priority, concentration, correlation, liquidity and valuation parameters such as frequency of review and independence. In particular, the Group seeks to negotiate Credit Support Annexes (CSAs) with counterparties on a case by case basis, where collateral is deemed a necessary or desirable mitigant to the exposure. The credit terms of a CSA are specific to each legal document and determined by the credit risk approval unit responsible for the counterparty. The nature of the collateral is specified in the legal document and is typically cash or highly liquid securities.
A daily operational process takes place to calculate the MTM on all trades captured under CSAs. Additional collateral will be called from the counterparty if total uncollateralised MTM exposure exceeds the threshold and minimum transfer amount specified in the CSA. Additional collateral may be required from the counterparty to provide an extra buffer to the daily variation margin process.
In line with market convention, the Group negotiates CSA terms for certain counterparties where the thresholds related to each party are dependent on their ECAI long term rating. Such clauses are typically mutual in nature. It is therefore recognised that a downgrade in the Group's rating could result in counterparties seeking additional collateral calls to cover negative MTM portfolios where thresholds are lowered. The amount of collateral that the Group would be required to provide given a one-notch credit rating downgrade is approximately \$420 million.
The Group also has policies and procedures in place setting out the criteria for guarantees to be recognised as a credit risk mitigant. Where guarantees meet regulatory criteria the Group treats the exposure as guarantor risk for the purpose of counterparty credit risk capital.
The following tables cover the credit exposure on derivative transactions after taking into account the benefits from legally enforceable netting agreements and the capital requirement by derivative type. The notional values settled with central counterparties and on a recognised trading exchange are also shown.
| 2016 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAD before netting benefit \$million |
Netting benefits \$million |
Netted current credit exposure \$million |
Collateral held \$million |
Net derivatives credit exposure \$million |
|
| Derivative contracts | 125,514 | 73,545 | 51,969 | 8,949 | 43,020 |
| Repo style transactions | 96,194 | – | 96,194 | 79,011 | 17,183 |
| Credit derivatives | 1,391 | 774 | 617 | 140 | 477 |
| Total | 223,099 | 74,319 | 148,780 | 88,100 | 60,680 |
| 2015 | |||||
| EAD before netting benefit \$million |
Netting benefits \$million |
Netted current credit exposure \$million |
Collateral held \$million |
Net derivatives credit exposure \$million |
|
| Derivative contracts | 127,192 | 67,822 | 59,370 | 6,225 | 53,145 |
| Repo style transactions | 54,528 | – | 54,528 | 43,025 | 11,503 |
| Credit derivatives | 1,341 | 761 | 580 | 133 | 447 |
| Total | 183,061 | 68,583 | 114,478 | 49,383 | 65,095 |
The following tables cover the notional value, the credit exposure on derivative transactions after taking into account the benefits from legally enforceable netting agreements and the capital requirement by derivative types.
Table 38: Counterparty credit risk by product type
| 2016 | 2015 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notional value \$million |
Netted current credit exposures \$million |
Regulatory capital requirement \$million |
Notional value \$million |
Netted current credit exposures \$million |
Regulatory capital requirement \$million |
|
| Derivative contracts: | ||||||
| Interest rate contracts | 3,096,740 | 9,330 | 148 | 2,780,857 | 11,129 | 208 |
| Foreign exchange contracts | 3,185,190 | 38,021 | 733 | 3,171,976 | 37,251 | 951 |
| Equity and stock index options | 2,535 | 146 | 4 | 9,384 | 3,603 | 38 |
| Commodity contracts | 80,920 | 4,473 | 126 | 96,984 | 7,387 | 224 |
| Credit derivatives: | ||||||
| Credit default swaps | 23,808 | 426 | 7 | 21,744 | 298 | 6 |
| Total return swaps | 1,294 | 190 | 6 | 1,817 | 282 | 6 |
| Total derivatives | 6,390,487 | 52,586 | 1,024 | 6,082,762 | 59,950 | 1,433 |
| Repo style transactions: | ||||||
| Repo | – | 53,448 | 78 | – | 20,827 | 55 |
| Reverse repo | – | 42,746 | 76 | – | 33,701 | 68 |
| Total | 6,390,487 | 148,780 | 1,178 | 6,082,762 | 114,478 | 1,556 |
Repo and reverse repo balances increased \$41.7 billion due to the expansion of the reverse repo business in response to client demand and an increase in repo transactions improving the quality of the funding base.
Table 39: Counterparty credit risk analysis (CCR8)
| 2016 | ||
|---|---|---|
| EAD post CRM \$million |
RWAs \$million |
|
| Exposures to QCCPs | ||
| Trade exposure | 5,793 | 116 |
| Of which OTC derivatives | 3,197 | 64 |
| Of which exchange-traded derivatives | 1,794 | 36 |
| Of which SFTs | 802 | 16 |
| Collateral posted | 1,460 | 29 |
| Prefunded default fund contributions | 178 | 338 |
| Total | 7,431 | 483 |
The following table covers the notional amounts of credit derivative transactions segregated between protection bought and sold within each product type.
Table 40: Credit derivatives exposures (CCR6)
| 2016 | 2015 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bought \$million |
Sold \$million |
Total1 \$million |
Bought \$million |
Sold \$million |
Total1 \$million |
|
| Notionals | ||||||
| Credit default swaps | 13,960 | 9,708 | 23,668 | 10,461 | 11,283 | 21,744 |
| Total return swaps | 886 | 408 | 1,294 | 1,103 | 424 | 1,527 |
| Other Credit derivatives | 72 | 68 | 140 | 290 | – | 290 |
| Total notionals | 14,918 | 10,184 | 25,101 | 11,854 | 11,707 | 23,561 |
| Fair values | ||||||
| Positive fair value (asset) | 82 | 90 | 171 | 205 | 133 | 338 |
| Negative fair value (liability) | 301 | 170 | 472 | 282 | 32 | 314 |
- Principally related to intermediary activity for Trading
The following table shows the exposure value and related RWA for the regulatory credit valuation adjustment charge.
Table 41: Credit valuation adjustment (CVA) capital charge (CCR2)
| 2016 | 2015 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exposure Value \$million |
Risk weighted1 assets \$million |
Exposure Value \$million |
Risk weighted1 assets \$million |
|
| Total portfolios subject to the Advanced Method | – | – | – | – |
| (i) VaR component (including the 3x multiplier) | – | – | – | – |
| (ii) Stressed VaR component (indluding the 3x multiplier) | – | – | – | – |
| All portfolios subject to the Standardised Method | 24,900 | 2,290 | 27,004 | 5,861 |
| Based on Original Exposure Method | – | – | – | – |
| Total subject to the CVA capital charge | 24,900 | 2,290 | 27,004 | 5,861 |
- See Table 9: Overview of RWA (OV1)
Risk weighted assets for CVA decreased by \$3.6 billion mostly driven by new CVA hedging activity from the beginning of 2016. CVA hedges are recognised in the RWA calculation and have no effect on the exposure value.
The following tables set out an analysis of EAD after the effect of collateral associated with each risk weight prescribed in Part Three, Title II, Chapter 2 of the CRR for counterparty credit risk.
Table 42: Standardised approach – CCR exposures by regulatory portfolio and risk (CCR3)
| 2016 | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Risk weight | Of which | ||||||||||||
| 0% | 2% | 40% | 10% | 20% | 50% | 70% | 75% | 100% | 150% | Others | Total | unrated | |
| Standardised Exposure Class |
|||||||||||||
| Central governments or central banks |
374 | – | – | – | 4 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 378 | – |
| Multilateral development banks |
2,232 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2,232 | 74 |
| Institutions | – | 5,792 | – | – | – | 17 | – | – | – | – | – | 5,809 | – |
| Corporates | – | – | – | – | 858 | 1 | – | – | 420 | – | – | 1,279 | 542 |
| Retail | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Secured on real estate property |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Exposures in default | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Items belonging to regulatory high risk categories Other items |
– – |
– – |
– – |
– – |
– – |
– – |
– – |
– – |
– 4 |
3 – |
– – |
3 4 |
1 4 |
| Total Standardised | 2,606 | 5,792 | – | – | 862 | 18 | – | – | 424 | 3 | – | 9,705 | 621 |
| 2015 | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Of which | ||||||||||||
| 0% | 2% | 40% | 10% | 20% | 50% | 70% | 75% | 100% | 150% | Others | Total | unrated |
| – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 2,250 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2,250 | 45 |
| – | 4,429 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4,429 | – |
| 548 | ||||||||||||
| 2 | ||||||||||||
| 3 | ||||||||||||
| – | ||||||||||||
| – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – 10 |
| 608 | ||||||||||||
| – – – – – 2,250 |
– – – – – 4,429 |
– – – – – – |
– – – – – – |
626 – – – – 626 |
Risk weight 28 – – – – 28 |
– – – – – – |
– 2 – – – 2 |
522 – 3 – 10 535 |
– – – – – – |
– – – – – – |
1,176 2 3 – 10 7,870 |
The following tables provide further detail on the exposure classes subject to counterparty credit risk, in particular for Central governments or central banks, Institutions and Corporates. These have been split by internal credit grade which relate to the PD ranges presented.
Table 43: IRB – CCR exposures by PD scale for Central governments or central banks (CCR4)
| 2016 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group internal ratings |
PD range % |
EAD post CRM and post CCF \$million |
Average PD1 % |
Number of obligors2 |
Average LGD1 % |
Average maturity1 Days |
RWA \$million |
RWA density % |
Standard & Poor's external rating equivalent |
| 1A | 0.000 – 0.015 | 331 | 0.01 | 21 | 39 | 187 | 7 | 2 | AAA/AA+ |
| 1B | 0.016 – 0.025 | 4,225 | 0.02 | 29 | 15 | 159 | 81 | 2 | AA/AA |
| 2A | 0.026 – 0.035 | 1,711 | 0.03 | 8 | 21 | 264 | 82 | 5 | AA-/A+ |
| 2B | 0.036 – 0.045 | 7 | 0.04 | 1 | 51 | 365 | 1 | 14 | A+ |
| 3A | 0.046 – 0.060 | 39 | 0.05 | 3 | 46 | 148 | 3 | 8 | A |
| 3B | 0.061 – 0.083 | 69 | 0.07 | 1 | 46 | 1,197 | 22 | 32 | A |
| 4A | 0.084 – 0.110 | 94 | 0.09 | 6 | 46 | 122 | 13 | 14 | A |
| 4B | 0.111 – 0.170 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – BBB+ | |
| 5A | 0.171 – 0.300 | 9 | 0.22 | 5 | 46 | 365 | 3 | 33 | BBB/BBB |
| 5B | 0.301 – 0.425 | 10 | 0.39 | 1 | 46 | 365 | 5 | 50 | BB+ |
| 6A | 0.426 – 0.585 | 4 | 0.51 | 1 | 46 | 365 | 2 | 50 | BB |
| 6B | 0.586 – 0.770 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – BB | |
| 7A | 0.771 – 1.020 | 1 | 0.89 | 1 | 46 | 365 | – | 56 BB | |
| 7B | 1.021 – 1.350 | 126 | 1.17 | 1 | 46 | 22 | 91 | 72 | B+ |
| 8A | 1.351 – 1.750 | 43 | 1.54 | 1 | 46 | 365 | 31 | 72 | B+/B |
| 8B | 1.751 – 2.350 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – B | |
| 9A | 2.351 – 3.050 | 3 | 2.67 | 6 | 46 | 959 | 2 | 67 | B |
| 9B | 3.051 – 4.000 | 20 | 3.51 | 5 | 46 | 1,204 | 17 | 85 | B-/CCC |
| 10A | 4.001 – 5.300 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – B-/CCC | |
| 10B | 5.301 – 7.000 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | CCC/C |
| 11A/B/C | 7.001 – 15.750 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – CCC/C | |
| 12A/B/C | 15.751 – 50.000 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – CCC/C | |
| 13 | 50.001 – 99.999 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – N/A | |
| 14 | 100.000 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – N/A | |
| Unrated | – | – | – | – | – | – | – N/A | ||
| Total | 6,692 | 0.07 | 91 | 20 | 199 | 360 | 5 | ||
- Weighted averages are based on exposure at default
Table 43: IRB – CCR exposures by PD scale for Central governments or central banks (CCR4) continued
| 2015 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group internal ratings |
PD range % |
EAD post CRM and post CCF \$million |
Average PD1 % |
Number of obligors2 |
Average LGD1 % |
Average maturity1 Days |
RWA \$million |
RWA density % |
Standard & Poor's external rating equivalent |
| 1A | 0.000 – 0.015 | 1,414 | 0.01 | 22 | 42 | 129 | 18 | 1 | AAA/AA+ |
| 1B | 0.016 – 0.025 | 3,235 | 0.02 | 31 | 29 | 147 | 82 | 3 | AA/AA |
| 2A | 0.026 – 0.035 | 615 | 0.03 | 8 | 35 | 803 | 71 | 12 | AA-/A+ |
| 2B | 0.036 – 0.045 | 258 | 0.04 | 4 | 38 | 103 | 13 | 5 | A+ |
| 3A | 0.046 – 0.060 | – | 0.05 | 1 | 46 | 365 | – | 12 | A |
| 3B | 0.061 – 0.083 | 74 | 0.07 | 5 | 46 | 1,598 | 28 | 38 | A |
| 4A | 0.084 – 0.110 | 526 | 0.09 | 3 | 46 | 41 | 63 | 12 | A |
| 4B | 0.111 – 0.170 | 2 | 0.13 | 3 | 46 | 365 | 1 | 23 | BBB+ |
| 5A | 0.171 – 0.300 | 390 | 0.22 | 1 | 21 | 20 | 46 | 12 | BBB/BBB |
| 5B | 0.301 – 0.425 | 23 | 0.39 | 1 | 46 | 365 | 12 | 49 | BB+ |
| 6A | 0.426 – 0.585 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – BB | |
| 6B | 0.586 – 0.770 | 40 | 0.67 | 2 | 22 | 13 | 10 | 26 | BB |
| 7A | 0.771 – 1.020 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – BB | |
| 7B | 1.021 – 1.350 | 50 | 1.17 | 2 | 46 | 19 | 36 | 72 | B+ |
| 8A | 1.351 – 1.750 | 22 | 1.54 | 3 | 46 | 272 | 19 | 87 | B+/B |
| 8B | 1.751 – 2.350 | – | 2.03 | 1 | 46 | 365 | – | 105 | B |
| 9A | 2.351 – 3.050 | – | 2.67 | 1 | 46 | 365 | – | 69 B | |
| 9B | 3.051 – 4.000 | 55 | 3.51 | 5 | 46 | 1,601 | 67 | 121 | B-/CCC |
| 10A | 4.001 – 5.300 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – B-/CCC | |
| 10B | 5.301 – 7.000 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – CCC/C | |
| 11A/B/C | 7.001 – 15.750 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – CCC/C | |
| 12A/B/C | 15.751 – 50.000 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – CCC/C | |
| 13 | 50.001 – 99.999 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – N/A | |
| 14 | 100.000 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – N/A | |
| Unrated | – | – | – | – | – | – | – N/A | ||
| Total | 6,704 | 0.09 | 92 | 34 | 211 | 466 | 7 |
- Weighted averages are based on exposure at default
Table 44: IRB – CCR exposures by PD scale for Institutions (CCR4)
| 2016 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group internal ratings |
PD range % |
EAD post CRM and post CCF \$million |
Average PD1 % |
Number of obligors2 |
Average LGD1 % |
Average maturity1 days |
RWA \$million |
RWA density % |
Standard & Poor's external rating equivalent |
| 1A | 0.000 – 0.015 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – AAA/AA+ | |
| 1B | 0.016 – 0.025 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – AA/AA | |
| 2A | 0.026 – 0.035 | 16,716 | 0.03 | 126 | 13 | 239 | 546 | 3 | AA-/A+ |
| 2B | 0.036 – 0.045 | 1,952 | 0.04 | 38 | 21 | 356 | 146 | 7 | A+ |
| 3A | 0.046 – 0.060 | 11,339 | 0.05 | 71 | 12 | 303 | 397 | 4 | A |
| 3B | 0.061 – 0.083 | 3,715 | 0.07 | 50 | 19 | 366 | 391 | 11 | A |
| 4A | 0.084 – 0.110 | 2,156 | 0.09 | 38 | 14 | 192 | 169 | 8 | A |
| 4B | 0.111 – 0.170 | 2,699 | 0.13 | 47 | 13 | 245 | 275 | 10 | BBB+ |
| 5A | 0.171 – 0.300 | 3,332 | 0.22 | 62 | 14 | 291 | 484 | 15 | BBB/BBB |
| 5B | 0.301 – 0.425 | 2,544 | 0.39 | 37 | 12 | 159 | 398 | 16 | BB+ |
| 6A | 0.426 – 0.585 | 315 | 0.51 | 38 | 16 | 591 | 103 | 33 | BB |
| 6B | 0.586 – 0.770 | 470 | 0.67 | 29 | 15 | 558 | 143 | 30 | BB |
| 7A | 0.771 – 1.020 | 56 | 0.89 | 28 | 17 | 513 | 21 | 38 | BB |
| 7B | 1.021 – 1.350 | 38 | 1.17 | 38 | 27 | 316 | 21 | 55 | B+ |
| 8A | 1.351 – 1.750 | 155 | 1.54 | 51 | 31 | 101 | 114 | 74 | B+/B |
| 8B | 1.751 – 2.350 | 22 | 2.03 | 33 | 17 | 181 | 10 | 45 | B |
| 9A | 2.351 – 3.050 | 173 | 2.67 | 81 | 21 | 1,746 | 151 | 87 | B |
| 9B | 3.051 – 4.000 | – | 3.51 | 8 | 41 | 365 | – | 136 | B-/CCC |
| 10A | 4.001 – 5.300 | – | 4.62 | 12 | 31 | 365 | – | 111 B-/CCC | |
| 10B | 5.301 – 7.000 | – | – | – | - | – | – | – CCC/C | |
| 11A/B/C | 7.001 – 15.750 | – | 13.77 | 5 | 41 | 365 | – | 223 CCC/C | |
| 12A/B/C | 15.751 – 50.000 | – | – | – | - | – | – | – CCC/C | |
| 13 | 50.001 – 99.999 | – | – | – | - | – | – | – N/A | |
| 14 | 100.000 | – | – | – | - | – | – | – N/A | |
| Unrated | – | – | – | - | – | – | – N/A | ||
| Total | 45,682 | 0.12 | 792 | 13 | 280 | 3,369 | 7 | ||
- Weighted averages are based on exposure at default
Table 44: IRB – CCR exposures by PD scale for Institutions (CCR4) continued
| EAD post Standard & CRM and Average Number of Average Average RWA Poor's Group PD range post CCF PD1 obligors2 LGD1 maturity1 RWA density external rating internal ratings % \$million % % days \$million % equivalent 1A 0.000 – 0.015 – – – – – – – AAA/AA+ 1B 0.016 – 0.025 – – – – – – – AA/AA 2A 0.026 – 0.035 14,611 0.03 160 14 246 543 4 AA-/A+ 2B 0.036 – 0.045 5,691 0.04 47 21 407 479 8 A+ 3A 0.046 – 0.060 16,912 0.05 69 15 245 973 6 A 3B 0.061 – 0.083 5,148 0.07 53 15 277 404 8 A 4A 0.084 – 0.110 2,570 0.09 39 20 425 345 13 A 4B 0.111 – 0.170 2,713 0.13 58 14 291 311 11 BBB+ 5A 0.171 – 0.300 3,037 0.22 61 14 385 506 17 BBB/BBB 5B 0.301 – 0.425 1,091 0.39 28 15 281 226 21 BB+ 6A 0.426 – 0.585 174 0.51 44 34 923 113 65 BB 6B 0.586 – 0.770 813 0.67 23 13 573 227 28 BB 7A 0.771 – 1.020 120 0.89 30 14 969 39 32 BB 7B 1.021 – 1.350 18 1.17 40 37 459 14 78 B+ 8A 1.351 – 1.750 8 1.54 41 38 365 8 102 B+/B 8B 1.751 – 2.350 184 2.03 62 13 198 74 40 B 9A 2.351 – 3.050 2 2.67 19 39 365 2 116 B |
|---|
| 9B 3.051 – 4.000 5 3.51 13 19 365 3 70 B-/CCC |
| 10A 4.001 – 5.300 – 4.62 6 41 365 – 149 B-/CCC |
| 10B 5.301 – 7.000 – 6.05 11 41 365 – 165 CCC/C |
| 11A/B/C 7.001 – 15.750 1 10.79 24 39 365 2 186 CCC/C |
| 12A/B/C 15.751 – 50.000 – – – - – – – CCC/C |
| 13 50.001 – 99.999 – – – - – – – N/A |
| 14 100.000 – – – - – – – N/A |
| Unrated – – – - – – – N/A |
| Total 53,098 0.09 828 23 295 4,269 8 |
- Weighted averages are based on exposure at default
Table 45: IRB – CCR exposures by PD scale for Corporates (CCR4)
| 2016 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group internal ratings |
PD range % |
EAD post CRM and post CCF \$million |
Average PD1 % |
Number of obligors2 |
Average LGD1 % |
Average maturity1 Days |
RWA \$million |
RWA density % |
Standard & Poor's external rating equivalent |
| 1A | 0.000 – 0.015 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – AAA/AA+ | |
| 1B | 0.016 – 0.025 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – AA/AA | |
| 2A | 0.026 – 0.035 | 16,624 | 0.03 | 280 | 11 | 107 | 350 | 2 | AA-/A+ |
| 2B | 0.036 – 0.045 | 1,515 | 0.04 | 213 | 20 | 208 | 88 | 6 | A+ |
| 3A | 0.046 – 0.060 | 15,676 | 0.05 | 350 | 11 | 109 | 558 | 4 | A |
| 3B | 0.061 – 0.083 | 3,868 | 0.07 | 867 | 28 | 360 | 523 | 14 | A |
| 4A | 0.084 – 0.110 | 3,363 | 0.09 | 731 | 42 | 656 | 817 | 24 | A |
| 4B | 0.111 – 0.170 | 7,409 | 0.13 | 893 | 18 | 335 | 960 | 13 | BBB+ |
| 5A | 0.171 – 0.300 | 2,870 | 0.22 | 1,582 | 36 | 369 | 958 | 33 | BBB/BBB |
| 5B | 0.301 – 0.425 | 4,850 | 0.39 | 911 | 32 | 249 | 1,444 | 30 | BB+ |
| 6A | 0.426 – 0.585 | 1,868 | 0.51 | 848 | 24 | 285 | 635 | 34 | BB |
| 6B | 0.586 – 0.770 | 1,072 | 0.67 | 672 | 49 | 706 | 919 | 86 | BB |
| 7A | 0.771 – 1.020 | 632 | 0.89 | 510 | 51 | 669 | 534 | 84 | BB |
| 7B | 1.021 – 1.350 | 403 | 1.17 | 436 | 56 | 523 | 449 | 111 | B+ |
| 8A | 1.351 – 1.750 | 223 | 1.54 | 350 | 57 | 690 | 296 | 133 | B+/B |
| 8B | 1.751 – 2.350 | 569 | 2.03 | 275 | 50 | 761 | 464 | 81 | B |
| 9A | 2.351 – 3.050 | 166 | 2.67 | 190 | 44 | 711 | 198 | 119 | B |
| 9B | 3.051 – 4.000 | 293 | 3.51 | 202 | 63 | 513 | 404 | 138 | B-/CCC |
| 10A | 4.001 – 5.300 | 47 | 4.62 | 108 | 62 | 393 | 86 | 183 | B-/CCC |
| 10B | 5.301 – 7.000 | 13 | 6.08 | 61 | 43 | 564 | 21 | 162 | CCC/C |
| 11A/B/C | 7.001 – 15.750 | 162 | 11.22 | 369 | 57 | 1,286 | 411 | 254 | CCC/C |
| 12A/B/C | 15.751 – 50.000 | 30 | 25.73 | 35 | 67 | 1,150 | 105 | 350 | CCC/C |
| 13 | 50.001 – 99.999 | 10 | 99.99 | 22 | 18 | 1,791 | 14 | 140 | N/A |
| 14 | 100.000 | 25 | 100.00 | 232 | 59 | 631 | 36 | 144 | N/A |
| Unrated | – | – | – | – | – | – | – N/A | ||
| Total | 61,688 | 0.39 | 10,137 | 21 | 252 | 10,270 | 17 | ||
- Weighted averages are based on exposure at default
Table 45: IRB – CCR exposures by PD scale for Corporates (CCR4) continued
| 2015 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group internal ratings |
PD range % |
EAD post CRM and post CCF \$million |
Average PD1 % |
Number of obligors2 |
Average LGD1 % |
Average maturity1 days |
RWA \$million |
RWA density % |
Standard & Poor's external rating equivalent |
| 1A | 0.000 – 0.015 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – AAA/AA+ | |
| 1B | 0.016 – 0.025 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – AA/AA | |
| 2A | 0.026 – 0.035 | 7,652 | 0.03 | 346 | 11 | 151 | 197 | 3 | AA-/A+ |
| 2B | 0.036 – 0.045 | 498 | 0.04 | 223 | 33 | 510 | 58 | 12 | A+ |
| 3A | 0.046 – 0.060 | 5,027 | 0.05 | 406 | 18 | 325 | 380 | 8 | A |
| 3B | 0.061 – 0.083 | 2,638 | 0.07 | 739 | 42 | 678 | 578 | 22 | A |
| 4A | 0.084 – 0.110 | 3,253 | 0.09 | 655 | 41 | 845 | 885 | 27 | A |
| 4B | 0.111 – 0.170 | 4,485 | 0.13 | 990 | 29 | 632 | 1,058 | 24 | BBB+ |
| 5A | 0.171 – 0.300 | 3,279 | 0.22 | 1,400 | 47 | 599 | 1,421 | 43 | BBB/BBB |
| 5B | 0.301 – 0.425 | 4,776 | 0.39 | 822 | 24 | 339 | 1,602 | 34 | BB+ |
| 6A | 0.426 – 0.585 | 1,583 | 0.51 | 899 | 45 | 644 | 1,117 | 71 | BB |
| 6B | 0.586 – 0.770 | 1,437 | 0.67 | 688 | 48 | 538 | 1,167 | 81 | BB |
| 7A | 0.771 – 1.020 | 540 | 0.89 | 611 | 52 | 669 | 519 | 96 | BB |
| 7B | 1.021 – 1.350 | 939 | 1.17 | 574 | 57 | 617 | 1,105 | 118 | B+ |
| 8A | 1.351 – 1.750 | 474 | 1.54 | 595 | 54 | 757 | 645 | 136 | B+/B |
| 8B | 1.751 – 2.350 | 655 | 2.03 | 682 | 56 | 565 | 1,001 | 153 | B |
| 9A | 2.351 – 3.050 | 281 | 2.68 | 462 | 36 | 529 | 221 | 79 | B |
| 9B | 3.051 – 4.000 | 377 | 3.51 | 272 | 48 | 684 | 562 | 149 | B-/CCC |
| 10A | 4.001 – 5.300 | 44 | 4.62 | 144 | 40 | 412 | 53 | 122 | B-/CCC |
| 10B | 5.301 – 7.000 | 121 | 6.08 | 70 | 67 | 640 | 210 | 174 | CCC/C |
| 11A/B/C | 7.001 – 15.750 | 545 | 13.35 | 407 | 25 | 251 | 581 | 107 | CCC/C |
| 12A/B/C | 15.751 – 50.000 | 81 | 26.06 | 28 | 69 | 415 | 232 | 287 | CCC/C |
| 13 | 50.001 – 99.999 | 18 | 99.99 | 29 | 51 | 665 | 106 | 581 | N/A |
| 14 | 100.000 | 165 | 100.00 | 185 | 55 | 742 | 257 | 156 | N/A |
| Unrated | – | – | – | – | – | – | – N/A | ||
| Total | 38,868 | 1.08 | 11,227 | 30 | 479 | 13,955 | 36 |
- Weighted averages are based on exposure at default
3.10 Securitisation
Securitisation is defined as a structure where the cash flow from a pool of assets is used to service obligations to at least two different tranches or classes of creditors.
Securitisations may be categorised as either:
- traditional securitisation: assets are sold to a Special Purpose Entity (SPE), which finances the purchase by issuing notes in different tranches with different risk and return profiles. Cash flow arising from those assets is used by the SPE to service its debt obligations; or
- synthetic transaction: a securitisation whereby only the credit risk, or part of the credit risk of a pool of assets is transferred to a third party via credit derivatives. The pool of assets remains on the Group's balance sheet.
Securitisation activities are undertaken by the Group for a variety of purposes, by various businesses acting in a different capacity:
- Risk mitigation, funding and capital management (as Originator);
- Fee generation (as arranger/ lead manager); and
- Risk taking (as investor)
The Group has \$23.5 billion (2015: \$30.8 billion) of EAD classified as securitisation positions, as shown in Table 48 on page 62. These transactions meet the criteria to qualify as securitisation positions under the PRA's securitisation framework and the particulars of these transactions are discussed below.
Asset Backed Securities
The carrying value of Asset Backed Securities (ABS) of \$6.0 billion (2015: \$7.7 billion), held either as investments or arranged for clients, represents 1 per cent of the Group's total assets (2015: 1 per cent).
The year-on-year decrease in this portfolio is mainly attributable to natural amortisations, reduction in the Group's legacy portfolio and reduced ABS positions in the liquidity portfolio purchased by the Asset and Liability Management (ALM) desk. These purchases by ALM are governed by a set of portfolio limits and standards which include an aggregate portfolio limit besides sub limits on the underlying collateral types, jurisdictions, originators, issue size, seniority, rating and tenor.
Table 46: Securitisation: ABS purchased or retained
The credit quality of the ABS exposures remains strong 97 per cent of the overall portfolio is rated A- or better, and over 86 per cent of the overall portfolio is rated as AAA. The portfolio is broadly diversified across asset classes and geographies. The portfolio has an average credit grade of AA+.
38 per cent of the overall portfolio is invested in Residential Mortgage Backed Securities (RMBS), with a weighted average credit rating of AAA (AAA in 2015).
27 per cent of the overall portfolio is in Credit Cards ABS and 23 per cent in Auto ABS, with a weighted average credit rating of AAA.
12 per cent of the overall portfolio is in Other ABS, which mainly includes securities backed by diversified payment types and trade receivables with a weighted credit rating of A.
The notional and carrying values of the ABS purchased or retained by the Group are shown in the table below analysed by underlying asset type. ABS are accounted for as financial assets. For further details regarding recognition and impairment, refer to note 23 to the financial statements of the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts on page 249. The ABS portfolio is assessed frequently for objective evidence of impairment. In 2016, there were no additional impairments in the portfolio, with write backs on impaired book seen through asset sales.
Valuation of retained interest is initially and subsequently determined using market price quotations where available or internal pricing models that utilise variables such as yield curves, prepayment speeds, default rates, loss severity, interest rate volatilities and spreads. The assumptions used for valuation are based on observable transactions in similar securities and are verified by external pricing sources, where available.
The ABS portfolio is closely managed by a centralised dedicated team. The team has developed a detailed analysis and reporting framework of the underlying portfolio to allow senior management to make an informed holding decision with regards to specific assets, asset classes or parts of an asset class. These ABS portfolio reports are closely monitored by the Risk function in the Group.
| 2016 | 2015 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notional amount | Notional amount | ||||||
| Carrying value of asset backed securities \$million |
Traditional securitisation programmes \$million |
Synthetic securitisation programmes \$million |
Carrying value of asset backed securities \$million |
Traditional securitisation programmes \$million |
Synthetic securitisation programmes \$million |
||
| Residential Mortgage Backed Securities (RMBS) |
2,248 | 2,248 | – | 2,983 | 2,988 | – | |
| Collateralised Debt Obligations (CDOs) Commercial Mortgage Backed Securities |
8 | 28 | – | 15 | 35 | – | |
| (CMBS) | 19 | 50 | – | 38 | 75 | – | |
| Auto Asset Backed Securities | 1,381 | 1,382 | – | 1,435 | 1,438 | – | |
| Credit Cards Asset Backed Securities | 1,639 | 1,638 | – | 2,696 | 2,705 | – | |
| Other Asset Backed Securities | 696 | 694 | 3 | 566 | 567 | – | |
| 5,991 | 6,040 | 3 | 7,733 | 7,808 | – | ||
| Of which included within: Financial assets held at fair value through |
|||||||
| profit or loss | 172 | 169 | 3 | 96 | 96 | – | |
| Investment securities – available-for-sale | 4,330 | 4,380 | – | 6,489 | 6,551 | – | |
| Investment securities – loans and receivables | 1,489 | 1,491 | – | 1,148 | 1,161 | – | |
| 5,991 | 6,040 | 3 | 7,733 | 7,808 | – |
Credit & Portfolio Management
The Group via its Credit & Portfolio Management (CPM) unit buys synthetic protection for its banking book credit portfolio. Securitisation provides capacity for client-focused growth and improves efficiency of economic and regulatory capital. The Group as the originator performs multiple roles, including protection buyer, calculation agent and credit event monitor agent. The protection buyer executes and maintains securitisation transactions. The calculation agent computes periodic coupon payments and loss payouts. The credit event monitor agent validates and provides notifications of credit events.
The ALM unit performs a different role, acting as deposit taker for funds collected from the credit protection providers. Deposits collected eliminate counterparty risk for transactions where the Group is the protection buyer.
The securitised assets consist of commercial loans and trade finance facilities extended by the Group's branches and subsidiaries to borrowers mainly from the emerging markets in Asia, Africa and Middle East. The securitised assets are subject to changes in general economic conditions, performance of relevant financial markets, political events and developments or trends in a particular industry. Historically, the trading volume of loans in these emerging markets has been small relative to other more developed debt markets due to limited liquidity in the secondary loan market.
The securitised assets are originated by the Group in its ordinary course of business. Given the synthetic nature of securitisations originated by CPM, the securitised assets remain on the Group's balance sheet and continue to be subject to the Group's credit review and monitoring process and risk methodology. Accordingly retained positions are not hedged.
In its role as credit event monitor agent, CPM monitors the credit risk of the underlying securitised assets by leveraging on the Group's client and risk management system.
As of 31 December 2016 \$37 million of Trade Finance (2015: \$52 million) and \$45 million of Commercial Loans (2015: \$26 million) totalling \$82 million (2015: \$78 million) of securitised exposures were classified as impaired and past due. The year on year decrease in Trade Finance is mainly attributable to one large securitisation transaction maturing in 2016 and hence the impaired and past due referenced have dropped off. The year on year increase in Commercial Loans is mainly driven by continued seasoning of the securitisation programme.
The Group has six synthetic securitisation transactions originated and managed by CPM, with an aggregate hedge capacity of \$17.5 billion (2015: \$23 billion). Of the six transactions, three are private transactions with bilateral investors and three are public transactions distributed to a broad spectrum of investors. All six transactions are structured as non-disclosed pools for reason of client confidentiality. No new securitisation transaction was originated in 2016 to replace matured transactions.
CPM as the originator has not acted as sponsor to securitise thirdparty exposures and does not manage or advise any third-party entity that invests in the securitisation positions. Table 47 below provides details of current securitisation programmes originated and managed by the Group.
The Group has engaged in structures, such as the ones outlined in Table 47, in order to transfer credit risk of a pool of assets to a third party via credit derivatives.
Typically, these synthetic securitisation transactions are facilitated through entities which are considered to be SPEs for accounting purposes.
In these transactions, the underlying assets are not sold into the relevant SPE. Instead, the credit risk of the underlying assets is transferred to the SPEs synthetically via credit default swaps whereby the SPEs act as sellers of credit protection and receive premiums paid by the Group in return. The SPEs in turn issue credit-linked notes to third party investors who fund the credit protection in exchange for
coupon on the notes purchased. The premium received by the SPEs and interest earned on the funded amount of the purchased notes are passed through to the third-party investors as coupon on the purchased notes. Payment to the third-party investors is made in accordance with the priority of payments stipulated in the transaction documents.
Governance of securitisation activities
Securitisation transactions proposed for funding and capital management must obtain support from the Operational Balance Sheet Committee (OBSC), which manages the capital requirements of the business. For securitisation transaction that will lead to reduction in regulatory capital, it must be submitted to the PRA for review and only upon receipt of non-objection letter will the said transaction be executed.
Execution of each securitisation transaction must either be under a Product Program Framework or an individual Transaction Programme Authorisation; such that all relevant support, control and risk functions are involved in the transaction. Specifically, Compliance covers issues like confidentiality of clients' information and insider information, Group Tax provides an opinion on taxation, Group Risk advises on the regulatory treatment and Finance advises on the accounting treatment and facilitates communication with the regulator.
Basel III for securitisation positions
The calculation of risk-weighted exposure amounts for securitisation positions is based on the following two calculation methods advised by the PRA:
- IRB method for third-party senior securitisation positions bought and securitisation positions originated and retained by the Group (including haircuts due to currency and collateral mismatch); and
- Standardised approach for the residual risk-weighted exposure amounts for all other securitisation positions originated by the Group and sold. For instance, risk-weight substitution under the Standardised approach is adopted in unfunded transactions where cash collateral is with a third party
All existing securitisation transactions originated by the Group, in Table 47, meet the credit risk transfer requirement to be accounted for as securitisations under the CRR.
Accounting
The Group's approach to accounting for SPEs can be found in the notes to the financial statements in the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts.
All programmes listed in the tables below are rated by an external credit assessment institution, namely Moody's.
3.10 Securitisation continued
Table 47: Securitisation programmes (as originator)
| 2016 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Underlying facilities hedged |
Public / Private |
Start date | Scheduled maturity |
Maximum notional \$million |
Retained exposures1 \$million |
Outstanding exposures2 \$million |
Capital requirement before securitisation \$million |
Capital requirement after securitisation3 \$million |
|
| Start IX | Commercial Loan | Public | Apr-14 | Oct-17 | 1,485 | 1,395 | 1,335 | 82 | 19 |
| Sumeru II | Commercial Loan | Private | Dec-14 | Jun-18 | 3,495 | 3,255 | 3,097 | 162 | 71 |
| Shangren III Trade Finance | Private | Jun-15 | Sep-18 | 3,990 | 3,760 | 3,766 | 214 | 65 | |
| Sealane III | Trade Finance | Public | Jun-15 | Dec-18 | 2,994 | 2,835 | 2,812 | 157 | 54 |
| Start X | Commercial Loan | Public | Sep-15 | Mar-19 | 3,497 | 3,264 | 3,184 | 189 | 76 |
| Baruntse | Commercial Loan | Private | Nov-15 | May-19 | 1,997 | 1,865 | 1,789 | 109 | 42 |
| Total | 17,458 | 16,374 | 15,983 | 913 | 327 |
Table 47: Securitisation programmes (as originator) continued
2015 Underlying facilities hedged Public / Private Start date Scheduled maturity Maximum notional \$million Retained exposures1 \$million Outstanding exposures2 \$million Capital requirement before securitisation \$million Capital requirement after securitisation3 \$million Start VIII Commercial Loan Public Nov-12 May-16 1,490 1,395 1,260 75 24 Mana IV Trade Finance Private Jun-14 Jun-16 3,986 3,760 3,697 186 57 Start IX Commercial Loan Public Apr-14 Oct-17 1,491 1,395 1,327 84 25 Sumeru II Commercial Loan Private Dec-14 Jun-18 3,500 3,255 3,098 201 76 Shangren III Trade Finance Private Jun-15 Sep-18 3,990 3,760 3,692 191 64 Sealane III Trade Finance Public Jun-15 Dec-18 2,995 2,835 2,758 149 55 Start X Commercial Loan Public Sep-15 Mar-19 3,500 3,264 3,181 210 78 Baruntse Commercial Loan Private Nov-15 May-19 2,000 1,865 1,770 116 45 Total 22,952 21,529 20,783 1,212 424
The following tables show the distribution of the Group's securitisation exposures across risk-weights and how these relate to external credit ratings. The vast majority of the Group's exposure to securitisation programmes is to the higher-rated tranches. Rating based approach is used to calculate risk-weights for all the rated tranches. Those exposures where the Group uses the supervisory formula approach to determine credit risk capital requirements relates to certain originated securitisations.
Table 48: Securitisation positions by risk-weight category
| 2016 | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Originated | ABS | Total | |||||||||
| Senior | Non Senior | Non Granular Pools | |||||||||
| Credit Assessments Moody's |
Risk weight % |
Exposure \$ million |
Capital require ment \$ million |
Exposure \$ million |
Capital require ment \$ million |
Exposure \$ million |
Capital require ment \$ million |
Exposure \$ million |
Capital require ment \$ million |
Exposure \$ million |
Capital require ment \$ million |
| Aaa | 7% to 20% | 13,100 | 78 | 430 | 4 | – | – | 5,206 | 30 | 18,736 | 113 |
| Aa | 8% to 25% | – | – | – | – | – | – | 102 | 1 | 102 | 1 |
| A1 | 10% to 35% | – | – | 1,625 | 26 | – | – | 69 | 1 | 1,694 | 26 |
| A2 | 12% to 35% | – | – | – | – | – | – | 34 | – | 34 | – |
| A3 | 20% to 35% | – | – | 475 | 14 | – | – | 555 | 9 | 1,030 | 23 |
| Baa1 | 35% to 50% | – | – | 434 | 18 | – | – | – | – | 434 | 18 |
| Baa2 | 60% to 75% | – | – | – | – | – | – | 25 | 1 | 25 | 1 |
| Baa3 | 100% | – | – | 135 | 11 | – | – | – | – | 135 | 11 |
| Ba1 | 250% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Ba2 | 425% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Ba3 | 650% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Supervisory formula Deductions |
– – |
– – |
1,126 133 |
42 – |
– – |
– – |
– 52 |
– – |
1,126 184 |
42 – |
|
| Total1 | 13,100 | 78 | 4,358 | 115 | – | – | 6,043 | 42 | 23,501 | 2351 | |
- See Table 9: Overview of RWA (OV1)
3.10. Securitisation continued
Table 48: Securitisation positions by risk-weight category continued
| 2015 | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Originated | ABS | Total | |||||||||
| Senior | Non Senior | Non Granular Pools | |||||||||
| Credit Assessments Moody's |
Risk weight % |
Exposure \$ million |
Capital require ment \$ million |
Exposure \$ million |
Capital require ment \$ million |
Exposure \$ million |
Capital require ment \$ million |
Exposure \$ million |
Capital require ment \$ million |
Exposure \$ million |
Capital require ment \$ million |
| Aaa | 7% to 20% | 17,463 | 104 | 515 | 5 | – | – | 7,079 | 42 | 25,057 | 151 |
| Aa | 8% to 25% | – | – | – | – | – | – | 132 | – | 132 | – |
| A1 | 10% to 35% | – | – | 1,845 | 28 | – | – | 22 | – | 1,867 | 28 |
| A2 | 12% to 35% | – | – | – | – | – | – | 88 | 1 | 88 | 1 |
| A3 | 20% to 35% | – | – | 766 | 23 | – | – | 330 | 6 | 1,096 | 29 |
| Baa1 | 35% to 50% | – | – | 509 | 22 | – | – | 50 | 1 | 559 | 23 |
| Baa2 | 60% to 75% | – | – | – | – | – | – | 50 | 2 | 50 | 2 |
| Baa3 | 100% | – | – | 215 | 18 | – | – | – | – | 215 | 18 |
| Ba1 | 250% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Ba2 | 425% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Ba3 | 650% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Supervisory formula Deductions |
– – |
– – |
1,471 168 |
56 | – – |
– – |
– 57 |
– – |
1,471 225 |
56 – |
|
| Total1 | 17,463 | 104 | 5,489 | 152 | – | – | 7,808 | 52 | 30,760 | 3081 |
- See Table 9: Overview of RWA (OV1)
In the following table, securitisation programmes present the maximum notional of the securitised exposures by geography.
Table 49: Securitisation positions by region
| 2016 | 2015 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Securitisation programmes \$million |
ABS \$million |
Total \$million |
Securitisation programmes \$million |
ABS \$million |
Total \$million |
||
| Greater China & North Asia | 5,902 | 514 | 6,416 | 7,735 | 632 | 8,367 | |
| ASEAN & South Asia | 5,909 | 899 | 6,808 | 8,047 | 993 | 9,040 | |
| Africa & Middle East | 3,272 | 579 | 3,851 | 4,677 | 413 | 5,090 | |
| Europe & Americas | 2,375 | 4,051 | 6,426 | 2,493 | 5,770 | 8,263 | |
| Total | 17,458 | 6,043 | 23,501 | 22,952 | 7,808 | 30,760 |
3.11. Encumbered and unencumbered assets
The following disclosures of encumbered and unencumbered assets are based on the requirements in Part Eight of the CRR and related guidelines issued by the EBA on 27 June 2014.
Table 50: Encumbered and unencumbered assets
| 2016 | 2015 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrying amount of encumbered assets |
Fair value of encumbered assets |
Carrying amount of unencum bered assets |
Fair value of unemcum bered assets |
Carrying amount of encumbered assets |
Fair value of encumbered assets |
Carrying amount of unencum bered assets |
Fair value of unemcum bered assets |
||
| \$million | \$million | \$million | \$million | \$million | \$million | \$million | \$million | ||
| Assets of Reporting Institution | 23,529 | 634,650 | 21,810 | – | 680,390 | – | |||
| Equity Intruments | – | – | 2,856 | 2,856 | – | – | 7,255 | 7,255 | |
| Debt Securities | 4,331 | 4,331 | 121,267 | 121,267 | 5,565 | 5,565 | 124,223 | 124,244 | |
| Other Assets1 | 19,564 | 510,368 | 16,741 | – | 547,186 | – |
- All remaining regulatory balance sheet assets
Table 51: Encumbered assets/collateral received and associated liabilities
| 2016 | 2015 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets, | Assets, | |||
| collateral | collateral | |||
| received and | received and | |||
| own debt | own debt | |||
| Matching | securities | Matching | securities | |
| liabilities | issued other | liabilities | issued other than | |
| contingent | than covered | contingent | covered bonds | |
| liabilities or | bonds and ABSs | liabilities or | and ABSs | |
| securities lent | encumbered | securities lent | encumbered | |
| \$million | \$million | \$million | \$million | |
| Carrying amount of selected financial liabilities | 47,978 | 51,709 | 27,476 | 29,763 |
In accordance to the threshold criteria set out by the Supervisory Standards issued by the PRA (SS11/14) in Compliance with the EBA's Guidelines on the disclosure of encumbered and unencumbered assets, the Group is not required to report the fair value of encumbered collateral received.
As at 31 December 2016, the reason the median value of the Group's encumbered and unencumbered assets differ from the Group's disclosures in the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts is mainly due to the basis of calculation as per EBA Guidelines, which is based on median values using monthly data.
Table 52: Median value versus annual disclosure comparative
| Group Median Value | Group ARA value | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 \$billion |
2015 \$billion |
2016 \$billion |
2015 \$billion |
|
| Encumbered Asset | 24 | 22 | 26 | 20 |
| Unencumbered Asset | 635 | 680 | 621 | 620 |
Encumbered assets represent those on-balance sheet assets pledged or used as collateral in respect of certain Group liabilities. Debt securities are predominantly related to repurchase agreements. Other assets include Hong Kong government certificates of indebtedness, which secure currency notes in circulation and cash collateral pledged against derivatives. Taken together, these encumbered assets represent 3.6 per cent (2015: 3.2 per cent) of total assets, continuing the Group's historical low level of encumbrance.
4 Market risk
Market risk is the potential for loss of economic value due to adverse changes in financial market rates or prices. The Group's exposure to market risk arises predominantly from these sources:
- Trading book: The Group provides clients access to financial markets, facilitation of which entails the Group taking moderate market risk positions. All trading teams support client activity; there are no proprietary trading teams. Hence, income earned from market risk-related activities is primarily driven by the volume of client activity rather than risk-taking. From 1 January 2016 Credit and Funding Valuation Adjustment (XVA) risk has been recognised in trading book market risk.
- Non-trading book:
- The Asset and Liability Management ALM desk is required to hold a liquid assets buffer much of which is held in high-quality marketable debt securities.
- The Group has capital invested and related income streams denominated in currencies other than US dollars. To the extent that these are not hedged the Group is subject to structural FX risk which is reflected in reserves.
Interest rate risk from non-trading book portfolios is transferred to local ALM desks under the supervision of local Asset and Liability Committees. ALM deals in the market in approved financial instruments in order to manage the net interest rate risk, subject to approved Value-at-Risk (VaR) and risk limits.
The primary categories of market risk for the Group are:
- interest rate risk: arising from changes in yield curves, credit spreads and implied volatilities on interest rate options;
- currency exchange rate risk: arising from changes in exchange rates and implied volatilities on foreign exchange options.
- commodity price risk: arising from changes in commodity prices and implied volatilities on commodity options; covering energy, precious metals, base metals and agriculture; and
- credit spread risk: arising from changes in the credit spread of its derivatives' counterparties through CVA accounting.
Trading book
The trading book contains positions held with trading intent or hedges for such positions. The Trading Book Policy Statement identifies the policies and procedures determining the positions included in the trading book and their risk management and valuation. The Market Risk Framework sets out the Group's standard systematic approach to risk managing market risk. All trading book desks are subject to market risk limits. Market and Traded Credit Risk, an independent risk control function, monitors the limits and reports daily to senior management.
Valuation framework
Valuation of financial assets and liabilities held at fair value is subject to an independent review by Valuation Control within the Finance function. For those financial assets and liabilities whose fair value is determined by reference to externally quoted prices or market observable pricing inputs or to a valuation model, an assessment is made by Valuation Control against external market data and consensus services. Valuation Control also ensures adherence to the valuation adjustment policies to incorporate bid/ask spreads, model risk and other reserves, and, where appropriate, to mark all positions in accordance with prevailing accounting and regulatory guidelines.
The Valuation and Benchmarks Committee (VBC), a sub-committee of the Market Traded Credit Risk Committee, provides oversight and governance of all Financial Markets valuation adjustment and price testing policies and reviews the results of the valuation control process on a monthly basis. In addition, the VBC also provides governance over the Group's benchmark rates review process.
Our approach to market risk can be found in the Risk management approach section in the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts on page 145.
Management VaR
Management VaR is one of the tools used by management to monitor the total market risk within the trading and banking books.
Regulatory VaR
Regulatory VaR is used to estimate the potential loss, from market movements, across trading book positions for which the Bank has received permission to apply the Internal Model Approach (IMA). Regulatory VaR, including Stressed VaR and Risk Not in VaR (RNIV) measures, is used to calculate market risk RWAs for positions falling under the IMA permission.
Regulatory VaR vs Management VaR
| Regulatory VaR | Management VaR |
|---|---|
| 99% | 97.5% |
| 260 business days unweighted |
260 business days unweighted |
| 1 day Scaled to 10-day VaR by multiplying by the square root of 10. |
1 day Scaled to 10-day VaR by multiplying by the square root of 10. |
| 1 day | 1 day |
| As approved by the PRA, under Internal Model Approval (IMA) |
All non-structural market risk exposures across the trading and non-trading books. |
| Historical Observation |
The VaR simulation applies full revaluation to all products, except for the simpler products where appropriate sensitivity-based approaches are applied:
- FX and simple cash flow products: first order sensitivities are applied
- Bonds: reflecting first order sensitivities and convexity
Both management and regulatory VaR simulations apply the same valuation approaches.
The VaR simulations currently generally apply relative returns to most market risk factors except interest rates where absolute changes in zero coupon yields are applied.
The PRA has granted the Group permission to apply IMA for the following entities:
| Standard Chartered Bank | Solo and consolidated |
|---|---|
| Standard Chartered Bank (Singapore) Ltd | Consolidated |
| Standard Chartered Bank (Hong Kong) Ltd | Consolidated |
| Standard Chartered Securities (India) Ltd | Consolidated |
| Standard Chartered Bank (Brasil) S.A. – Banco de Investimento |
Consolidated |
| Standard Chartered Bank (China) Ltd | Consolidated |
| Standard Chartered Investments and Loans (India) Ltd | Consolidated |
| PT Standard Chartered Securities Indonesia | Consolidated |
| Standard Chartered Bank Korea Ltd | Consolidated |
| Standard Chartered Bank Malaysia Berhad | Consolidated |
| Standard Chartered Bank (Taiwan) Ltd | Consolidated |
| Standard Chartered Bank (Thai) PCL | Consolidated |
| Standard Chartered Bank (Vietnam) Ltd | Consolidated |
Backtesting
Backtesting is performed to ensure that the VaR model is fit for purpose. It measures the ability of the model to correctly reflect the potential level of losses under normal trading conditions, for a certain confidence level.
A backtesting breach is recorded when the net trading P&L loss in one day is greater than the estimated VaR for the same day. Prudential regulation specifies that a model with fewer than 5 backtesting exceptions in a 12 month period is deemed to be in the 'green zone'. During 2016, the Group remained in the 'green zone'.
Stressed VaR
Stressed VaR applies the same model as for regulatory VaR but using a one year historical observation period from a stressed period relevant to the trading book portfolio. In 2016 the stressed period applied was the 260 business days ending 30 June 2009 reflecting the Global Financial Crisis.
Stress testing
Group-wide stress testing is performed to measure the potential loss on a portfolio of financial positions due to low probability market events or risk to the Group posed by a breakdown of risk model assumptions.
So stress testing supplements the use of VaR as the primary measure of risk. The roles and responsibilities of the various business functions are set out in a Market Risk Stress Testing Policy.
Market risk changes
The average level of Total Trading and Non-trading VaR in 2016 was lower than in 2015 by 4 per cent and the actual level of Total VaR as at end December was 17 per cent lower than in 2015. These declines were both primarily due to reduced market volatility in the historical time series. In 2015 the VaR had been elevated by events such as the devaluation of Chinese renminbi in August 2015 and uncertainty about the timing of anticipated US interest rate rises.
Foreign exchange VaR increased due to increased market volatility in the historical time series following the devaluation of the Nigerian Naira in June 2016 and increased FX positions in the second half of the year.
Non-trading book equity risk VaR decreased in 2016 due to reduced non-listed Private Equity holdings.
Table: 53 Daily value at risk (VaR at 97.5%, one day)
| 2016 | 2015 | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trading and Non-trading | Average \$million |
High1 \$million |
Low1 \$million |
Actual2 \$million |
Average \$million |
High1 \$million |
Low1 \$million |
Actual2 \$million |
|||
| Interest rate risk3 | 27.7 | 32.7 | 24.1 | 25.3 | 26.9 | 35.5 | 18.9 | 30.7 | |||
| Foreign exchange risk | 6.3 | 12.2 | 3.7 | 9.4 | 4.9 | 9 | 2.3 | 4.8 | |||
| Commodity risk | 1.9 | 3.1 | 1 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 1.6 | |||
| Equity risk | 10 | 13.1 | 6.9 | 8.1 | 13.7 | 18.2 | 9.7 | 11 | |||
| Total4 | 31.6 | 38.8 | 26.4 | 29.9 | 32.9 | 45.9 | 24.4 | 36.1 | |||
| Trading5 | |||||||||||
| Interest rate risk3 | 6.7 | 10.3 | 4.7 | 6.8 | 7 | 8.8 | 5.3 | 6.4 | |||
| Foreign exchange risk | 6.3 | 12.2 | 3.7 | 9.4 | 4.9 | 9 | 2.3 | 4.8 | |||
| Commodity risk | 1.9 | 3.1 | 1 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 1.6 | |||
| Equity risk | 0.4 | 1.3 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 1.7 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | |||
| Total4 | 10.6 | 18.7 | 7.5 | 11.6 | 9.9 | 13.2 | 6.8 | 9.7 | |||
| Non-trading | |||||||||||
| Interest rate risk3 | 26.3 | 31.4 | 21.5 | 22.8 | 24.1 | 34.6 | 15.6 | 30.3 | |||
| Equity risk | 9.8 | 12.5 | 6.9 | 8.1 | 12.9 | 17.9 | 9.2 | 10.4 | |||
| Total3 | 30.7 | 35.1 | 24.6 | 27.3 | 29.6 | 37.8 | 23.2 | 31.4 |
The following table sets out how trading and non-trading VaR is distributed across the Group's products:
Table 53: Daily value at risk (VaR at 97.5%, one day) continued
| 2016 | 2015 | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average \$million |
High1 \$million |
Low1 \$million |
Actual2 \$million |
Average \$million |
High1 \$million |
Low1 \$million |
Actual2 \$million |
||||
| Trading and Non-trading | 31.6 | 38.8 | 26.4 | 29.9 | 32.9 | 45.9 | 24.4 | 36.1 | |||
| Trading5 | |||||||||||
| Rates | 5.2 | 8.6 | 3.3 | 5.8 | 5.5 | 7 | 3.5 | 5.1 | |||
| Global Foreign Exchange | 6.3 | 12.2 | 3.7 | 9.4 | 4.9 | 9 | 2.3 | 4.8 | |||
| Credit Trading & Capital Markets | 3 | 5.3 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 1.9 | 2.4 | |||
| Commodities | 1.9 | 3.1 | 1 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 1.6 | |||
| Equities | 0.4 | 1.3 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 1.7 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | |||
| Total4 | 10.6 | 18.7 | 7.5 | 11.6 | 9.9 | 13.2 | 6.8 | 9.7 | |||
| XVA6 | 9.8 | 12 | 6.6 | 6.6 | – | – | – | – | |||
| Non-trading | |||||||||||
| Asset & Liability Management | 26.3 | 31.4 | 21.5 | 22.8 | 24.1 | 34.6 | 15.6 | 30.3 | |||
| Listed private equity | 9.8 | 12.5 | 6.9 | 8.1 | 12.9 | 17.9 | 9.2 | 10.4 | |||
| Total2 | 30.7 | 35.1 | 24.6 | 27.3 | 29.6 | 37.8 | 23.2 | 31.4 |
-
Highest and lowest VaR for each risk factor are independent and usually occur on different days
-
Actual one day VaR at year end date
-
Interest rate risk VaR includes credit spread risk arising from securities held for trading or available-for-sale. Footnote 6 explains where the Interest rate risk VaR also includes XVA risk
-
The total VaR shown in the tables above is not a sum of the component risks due to offsets between them
-
Trading book for market risk is defined in accordance with the EU Capital Requirements Regulation (CRD IV/CRR) Part 3 Title I Chapter 3 which restricts the positions permitted in the trading book. This regulatory definition is narrower than the accounting definition of the trading book within IAS39 'Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement'
-
XVA (Credit and Funding Valuation Adjustment): The XVA trading desk was mandated to actively hedge the market exposures arising from the recognition of CVA commencing 1 January 2016. The XVA desk VaR is included in the Trading and Non-trading Interest Rate and Total VaR results from 1 August 2016, but does not contribute to the Trading Interest Rate or Total VaR figures
Market risk regulatory capital requirements
The PRA specifies minimum capital requirements against market risk in the trading book. Interest rate risk in the non-trading book is covered separately under the Pillar 2 framework.
The PRA has granted the Group permission to use the Internal Model Approach (IMA) covering the majority of interest rate, foreign exchange, precious metals, base metals, energy and agriculture market risk in the trading book. Positions outside the IMA scope are assessed according to standard PRA rules.
The minimum regulatory market risk capital requirements for the trading book are presented below for the Group.
Table 54: Market risk regulatory capital requirements
| 2016 | 2015 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market risk capital requirements for trading book | Risk Weighted Assets \$million |
Regulatory capital requirement \$million |
Risk Weighted Assets \$million |
Regulatory capital requirement \$million |
|
| Interest rate1 | 3,918 | 314 | 3,713 | 297 | |
| Equity | 17 | 1 | 163 | 13 | |
| Options | 877 | 70 | 3,200 | 256 | |
| Commodity2 | 217 | 17 | 187 | 15 | |
| Foreign exchange2 | 3,701 | 296 | 2,575 | 206 | |
| Internal Models Approach3 | 13,147 | 1,052 | 12,075 | 966 | |
| Total4 | 21,877 | 1,750 | 21,913 | 1,753 |
-
Securitisation positions contributed \$5.1 million to the interest rate position risk requirement (PRR) and \$63.3 million to interest rate RWA as at 31 December 2016 (securitised positions contributed \$1.7 million to the interest rate PRR and \$20.9 million to interest rate RWA as at 31 December 2015)
-
Commodity and foreign exchange cover non-trading book as well as trading book
-
Where the risks are not within the approved scope of the internal models approach, they are captured in the relevant category above based on the Standardised approach
-
See Table 9: Overview of RWA (OV1)
Table 55: Market risk under standardised approach (MR1)
| 2016 | 2015 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Risk Weighted Assets \$million |
Regulatory capital requirement \$million |
Risk Weighted Assets \$million |
Regulatory capital requirement \$million |
|
| Outright products | ||||
| Interest rate risk | 3,918 | 314 | 3,713 | 297 |
| Equity risk | 17 | 1 | 163 | 13 |
| Foreign exchange risk | 3,701 | 296 | 2,575 | 206 |
| Commodity risk | 217 | 17 | 187 | 15 |
| Options | 877 | 70 | 3,200 | 256 |
| Simplified approach | – | – | – | – |
| Delta-plus method | – | – | – | – |
| Scenario approach | 877 | 70 | 3,200 | 256 |
| Securitisation (specific risk)1 | 63 | 5 | 21 | 2 |
| Total | 8,730 | 698 | 9,838 | 787 |
- Securitisation (specific risk) is included in the Interest Rate Risk RWA number
Internal Models Approach
The table below shows the average, high and low Stressed VaR for the period January to December 2016 and the actual position on
31 December 2016. The Stressed VaR results reflect only the Group portfolio covered by the internal model approach and are calculated at a 99 per cent confidence level.
Table 56: IMA values for trading portfolios (MR3)
| 2016 | 2015 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average \$million |
High1 \$million |
Low1 \$million |
Actual2 \$million |
Average \$million |
High1 \$million |
Low1 \$million |
Actual2 \$million |
||
| VaR (10 day 99%)- | 67 | 92 | 32 | 63 | 40 | 118 | 19 | 39 | |
| Stressed VaR (10 day 99%)- | 189 | 274 | 97 | 123 | 131 | 199 | 78 | 85 | |
| Incremental Risk Charge (99.99%) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Comprehensive Risk capital charge (99.9%) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
-
Highest and lowest VaR for each risk factor are independent and usually occur on different days
-
Actual one day VaR as at period end date
Table 57: Market risk under internal models approach (MR2-A)
| 2016 | ||
|---|---|---|
| Risk Weighted Assets \$million |
Regulatory capital requirement \$million |
|
| VaR (higher of values a and b) | 3,161 | 253 |
| (a) Previous day's VaR | 905 | 72 |
| (b) Average of the daily VaR | 3,161 | 253 |
| SVaR (higher of values a and b) | 7,931 | 634 |
| (a) Latest SVaR | 2,000 | 160 |
| (b) Average of the SVaR | 7,931 | 634 |
| Other1 | 2,055 | 164 |
| Total2 | 13,147 | 1,051 |
-
Other IMA capital add-ons for market risks not fully captured in either VaR or SVaR. More details on Risks not in VaR can be found in the 2016 Annual Reports and Accounts on page 172
-
There are zero IRC and CRM as the Group has not received model permissions for specific interest rate risk comprehensive risk measure
The below table shows the RWA flow statements of market risk exposures under the Internal Models Approach.
Table 58: RWA flow statements of market risk exposures under an IMA (MR2-B)
| 2016 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VaR \$million |
SVaR \$million |
IRC \$million |
CRM \$million |
Other1 \$million |
Total RWA \$million |
Total capital requirements \$million |
|
| As at 31 December 2015 | 2,559 | 5,782 | – | – | 3,736 | 12,078 | 966 |
| Regulatory adjustment | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| RWAs post adjustment as at 31 December 2015 | 2,559 | 5,782 | – | – | 3,736 | 12,078 | 966 |
| Movement in risk levels | (1,423) | (2,426) | – | – | (982) | (4,831) | (386) |
| Model updates/changes | – | – | – | – | (700) | (700) | (56) |
| Methodology and policy | 2,025 | 4,575 | – | – | – | 6,600 | 528 |
| As at 31 December 2016 | 3,161 | 7,931 | – | – | 2,054 | 13,147 | 1,052 |
| Regulatory adjustment | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| RWAs post adjustment as at 31 December 2016 | 3,161 | 7,931 | – | – | 2,054 | 13,147 | 1,052 |
- Other IMA capital add-ons for market risks not fully captured in either VaR or SVaR. More details on Risks not in VaR can be found in the 2016 Annual Reports and Accounts on page 172
Backtesting
Regulatory backtesting is applied at both Group and Solo levels. In 2016, negative exceptions due to exceptional market volatility occurred on two days: one at Group level (two in 2015) and two at Solo level (one in 2015). These occasions were:
Two exceptions in a year due to market events are within the 'green zone' applied internationally to internal models by bank supervisors (Basel Committee on Banking Supervision: 'Supervisory framework for the use of "backtesting" in conjunction with the internal models approach to market risk capital requirements', January 1996).
- 4 February: Weak US economic data lowered expectations of a Federal Reserve rate hike causing the US dollar to depreciate against other currencies
- 17 June: Opinion polls ahead of the UK EU referendum on 23 June indicated a shift towards the UK remaining in the EU. This caused appreciation of major currencies against the US dollar
The graphs below illustrate the performance of the VaR model used in the Group capital calculations. They compare the 99 percentile loss confidence level given by the VaR model with the Hypothetical and Actual P&L of each day given the real market movements. Actual
backtesting P&L excludes from trading P&L: brokerage expense, fees & commissions, non-market-related accounting valuation adjustments and accounting debit valuation adjustments. Hypothetical backtesting P&L further excludes P&L from new deals and market operations.
2016 BACKTESTING CHART
FOR INTERNAL MODEL APPROACH REGULATORY TRADING BOOK AT GROUP LEVEL WITH HYPOTHETICAL PROFIT AND LOSS (P&L) VERSUS VAR (99 PER CENT, ONE DAY)
2016 BACKTESTING CHART
FOR INTERNAL MODEL APPROACH REGULATORY TRADING BOOK AT GROUP LEVEL WITH ACTUAL PROFIT AND LOSS (P&L) VERSUS VAR (99 PER CENT, ONE DAY)
The 2016 IMA Group level backtesting chart outliers are all positive, reflecting the additional elements of actual P&L (compared to hypothetical). There were eight such positive actual outliers in 2016, six in January 2016.
5 Interest rate risk in the banking book
Interest rate risk in the banking book is predominantly managed by the ALM function. Interest rate risk positions are measured, reported and monitored independently against limits on a daily basis.
Assumptions on loan prepayment and behaviour of deposits are country and product specific. Transfer pricing of interest rate risk is overseen by local ALCOs in accordance with the Group's Fund Transfer Pricing Policy.
The interest rate risk in the client businesses outside of the trading
Table 59: Non-trading book PV01 by currency
book is transferred to ALM where it is managed on an integrated basis. The risk is measured and reported on an economic value basis irrespective of accounting treatments and summarised in Table 59. This table reflects ALM's interest rate risk profile (at year end) and is a measure of the economic value sensitivity that would result from increasing interest rates by 1 basis point (instantaneous parallel shift). The PV01 is controlled and monitored at country and currency level. Any basis risk that is not transferred and cannot be hedged by ALM is reported and overseen at local ALCOs.
| Total Non-trading book | (3.3) | (2.0) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | (1.3) | (0.8) |
| USD3 | (0.8) | 0.0 |
| SGD | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| RMB2 | (0.3) | (0.5) |
| KRW | (0.4) | (0.5) |
| INR | (0.5) | (0.6) |
| HKD | 0.0 | 0.3 |
| By currency | Actual1 \$million |
Actual1 \$million |
| 2016 | 2015 |
-
Actual PV01 at period end date
-
RMB includes onshore CNY and CNH
-
The figures may not add up due to rounding
The changes during 2016 reflect consistent balance sheet management activities as well as the relatively benign interest rate environment leading ALM to actively hedge longer dated interest rate risk.
Interest rate risk originated in Group Treasury arises primarily from the investment into the Group of equity and other non-rate sensitive capital resources. The resulting interest-rate risk has a structural component and remains in Group Treasury.
6 Operational risk
Measurement
The Group uses the Standardised Approach to assess its regulatory and internal capital requirements for operational risk. Under the Standardised Approach, a regulatory defined beta coefficient is applied to the average gross income for the previous three years across each of the eight business lines prescribed
in the CRR, to determine the operational risk capital requirement. Our approach to the management of operational risk can be found in the Risk management approach section of the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts on page 147 to 148. The table below details the operational risk capital requirement for the Group:
Table 60: Operational risk regulatory capital requirement and RWA by business
| 2016 | 2015 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Risk-Weighted Assets1 \$million |
Regulatory capital requirement \$million |
Risk-Weighted Assets1 \$million |
Regulatory capital requirement \$million |
|
| Corporate and Institutional Banking | 16,703 | 1,336 | 20,547 | 1,644 |
| Commercial Clients | 4,385 | 351 | 3,803 | 304 |
| Private Banking Clients | 959 | 77 | 871 | 70 |
| Retail Clients | 8,953 | 716 | 9,652 | 772 |
| Central & Other Items | 2,693 | 215 | 737 | 59 |
| Total | 33,693 | 2,695 | 35,610 | 2,849 |
- See Table 9: Overview of RWA (OV1)
7 Forward looking statements
This document may contain "forward-looking statements" that are based on current expectations or beliefs, as well as assumptions about future events. These forward-looking statements can be identified by the fact that they do not relate only to historical or current facts. Forward-looking statements often use words such as "may", "could", "will", "expect", "intend", "estimate", "anticipate", "believe", "plan", "seek", "continue" or other words of similar meaning. By their very nature, such statements are subject to known and unknown risks and uncertainties and can be affected by other factors that could cause actual results, and the Group's plans and objectives, to differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements. Recipients should not place reliance on, and are cautioned about relying on, any forward-looking statements.
There are several factors which could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in forward-looking statements. The factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those described in the forward-looking statements include (but are not limited to) changes in global, political, economic, business, competitive, market and regulatory forces or conditions, future exchange and interest rates, changes in tax rates, future business combinations or dispositions and other factors specific to the Group.
Any forward-looking statement contained in this document is based on past or current trends and/or activities of the Group and should not be taken as a representation that such trends or activities will continue in the future. No statement in this document is intended to be a profit forecast or to imply that the earnings of the Group for the current year or future years will necessarily match or exceed the historical or published earnings of the Group. Each forward-looking statement speaks only as of the date of the particular statement.
Except as required by any applicable laws or regulations, the Group expressly disclaims any obligation to revise or update any forwardlooking statement contained within this document, regardless of whether those statements are affected as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
Nothing in this document shall constitute, in any jurisdiction, an offer or solicitation to sell or purchase any securities or other financial instruments, nor shall it constitute a recommendation or advice in respect of any securities or other financial instruments or any other matter.
Annex 1
Standard Chartered significant subsidiaries
Capital resources of significant subsidiaries
For local capital adequacy purposes, a range of approaches are applied in accordance with the regulatory requirements in force in each jurisdiction. Wherever possible, the approaches adopted at the Group level are applied locally.
CRR Article 13 concerns the application of disclosure requirements of significant subsidiaries of EU parent institutions and those subsidiaries which are of material significance to their local market.
The capital resources of the Group's significant subsidiaries under CRR Article 13 are presented below.
The capital resources of these subsidiaries are calculated in accordance with the regulatory requirements applicable in the countries in which they are incorporated, and therefore cannot be aggregated, but are presented to align with the Group format.
Table A: Capital resources of significant subsidiaries
| 2016 | 2015 | Standard Chartered Standard Bank Chartered (Singapore) Bank Ltd (Uganda) Ltd \$million \$thousands MAS4 BOU5 1,337 31 (59) (82) (3) 1,255 28 – 89 – 1,344 28 405 591 5 |
||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Chartered Bank1 \$million |
Standard Chartered Bank (HK) Ltd \$million |
Standard Chartered Bank Korea Ltd \$million |
Standard Chartered Bank (Singapore) Ltd \$million |
Standard Chartered Bank (Uganda) Ltd \$thousands |
Standard Chartered Bank1 \$million |
Standard Chartered Bank (HK) Ltd \$million |
Standard Chartered Bank Korea Ltd \$million |
|||||||||
| Local Regulator | PRA | HKMA2 | FSS3 | MAS4 | BOU5 | PRA | HKMA2 | FSS3 | ||||||||
| Common Equity Tier 1 capital before regulatory adjustments Regulatory adjustments |
44,019 (6,451) |
7,160 (1,004) |
3,825 (95) |
1,388 (120) |
31 (1) |
41,756 (6,568) |
7,189 (1,095) |
3,609 | ||||||||
| Common Equity Tier 1 capital |
37,568 | 6,156 | 3,730 | 1,267 | 30 | 35,188 | 6,094 | 3,550 | ||||||||
| Additional Tier 1 (AT1) capital: instruments |
5,480 | 497 | – | 127 | – | 4,452 | 497 | |||||||||
| Tier 1 capital (T1 = CET1 + AT1) |
43,048 | 6,653 | 3,730 | 1,395 | 30 | 39,640 | 6,591 | 3,550 | ||||||||
| Tier 2 capital | 17,144 | 1,750 | 16 | 571 | 1 | 15,334 | 1,233 | |||||||||
| Total capital (TC = T1 + T2) |
60,192 | 8,403 | 3,747 | 1,966 | 31 | 54,974 | 7,824 | 3,954 | 1,935 | 33 | ||||||
| Total risk-weighted assets |
268,199 | 45,562 | 23,921 | 9,864 | 177 | 300,114 | 42,693 | 27,385 | 11,007 | 167 | ||||||
| Capita; Ratios Common Equity Tier 1 Tier 1 Capital Total Capital |
14.0% 16.1% 22.4% |
13.5% 14.6% 18.4% |
15.6% 15.6% 15.7% |
12.8% 14.1% 19.9% |
16.9% 16.9% 17.5% |
11.7% 13.2% 18.3% |
14.3% 15.4% 18.3% |
13.0% 13.0% 14.4% |
11.4% 12.2% 17.6% |
16.8% 16.8% 19.8% |
-
Standard Chartered Bank disclosed in the table above aligns with the capital section of the Standard Chartered Bank Accounts
-
Hong Kong Monetary Authority
-
Financial Supervisory Services
-
Monetary Authority Of Singapore
-
Bank of Uganda
Standard Chartered Bank (Singapore) Limited and Standard Chartered Bank (Uganda) Limited qualify as the Group's significant subsidiaries as they are Domestically Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs).
Capital management – Standard Chartered Bank
The Capital section of the 2016 Standard Chartered Bank Accounts sets out our approach to capital management. Tables B & C below summarise the consolidated capital position of Standard Chartered Bank.
Table B: Capital resources
| Standard Chartered Bank | 2016 Transitional position \$million |
2016 End point adjustment \$million |
2016 End point position \$million |
2015 Transitional position \$million |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital: instruments and reserves | ||||
| Capital instruments and the related share premium accounts | 26,820 | – | 26,820 | 23,032 |
| Of which: Share premium accounts | 296 | – | 296 | 296 |
| Retained earnings1 | 20,549 | – | 20,549 | 19,147 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income (and other reserves) | (5,481) | – | (5,481) | 112 |
| Non-controlling interests (amount allowed in consolidated CET1) | 2,797 | – | 2,797 | 2,326 |
| Independently reviewed interim and year-end loss2 | (503) | – | (503) | (2,746) |
| Foreseeable dividends net of scrip | (163) | – | (163) | (115) |
| Common Equity Tier 1 capital before regulatory adjustments | 44,019 | – | 44,019 | 41,756 |
| Common Equity Tier 1 capital: regulatory adjustments | ||||
| Additional value adjustments | (660) | – | (660) | (564) |
| Intangible assets | (4,432) | – | (4,432) | (4,395) |
| Deferred tax assets that rely on future profitability | (197) | – | (197) | (212) |
| Fair value reserves related to losses on cash flow hedges | 73 | – | 73 | 38 |
| Negative amounts resulting from the calculation of expected loss | (740) | – | (740) | (567) |
| Gains on liabilities at fair value resulting from changes in own credit | (289) | – | (289) | (631) |
| Defined-benefit pension fund assets | (18) | – | (18) | (4) |
| Fair value gains from own credit risk related to derivative liabilities | (20) | – | (20) | (34) |
| Exposure amounts which could qualify for risk weighting | (168) | – | (168) | (199) |
| Of which: securitisation positions | (134) | – | (134) | (168) |
| Of which: free deliveries | (34) | – | (34) | (31) |
| Total regulatory adjustments to Common Equity Tier 1 | (6,451) | – | (6,451) | (6,568) |
| Common Equity Tier 1 capital | 37,568 | – | 37,568 | 35,188 |
| Additional Tier 1 (AT1) capital: instruments | ||||
| Capital Instruments and the related share premium accounts | 5,500 | (1,500) | 4,000 | 4,472 |
| Additional Tier 1 (AT1) capital before regulatory adjustments | 5,500 | (1,500) | 4,000 | 4,472 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 5,480 | (1,500) | 3,980 | 4,452 |
| Tier 1 capital (T1 = CET1 + AT1) | 43,048 | (1,500) | 41,548 | 39,640 |
| Tier 2 (T2) capital: instruments and provisions | ||||
| Capital instruments and the related share premium accounts | 15,930 | – | 15,930 | 12,625 |
| Qualifying items and share premium accounts subject to phase out from T2 | 865 | (865) | – | 31 |
| Qualifying own funds instruments included in T2 issued by subsidiaries and held by third parties |
379 | (131) | 248 | 2,708 |
| Tier 2 capital before regulatory adjustments | 17,174 | (996) | 16,178 | 15,364 |
| Tier 2 capital: regulatory adjustments | ||||
| Direct and indirect holdings by an institution of own Tier 2 instruments and | ||||
| subordinated loans | (30) | – | (30) | (30) |
| Total regulatory adjustments to Tier 2 capital | (30) | – | (30) | (30) |
| Tier 2 capital | 17,144 | (996) | 16,148 | 15,334 |
| Total capital (TC = T1 + T2) | 60,192 | (2,496) | 57,696 | 54,974 |
Table C: Capital ratios and risk-weighted assets
| 2016 Transitional |
2016 End point |
2016 End point |
2015 Transitional |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Chartered Bank | position \$million |
adjustment \$million |
position \$million |
position \$million |
| Amounts below the thresholds for deduction (before risk weighting) Direct and indirect holdings of the capital of financial sector entities where the |
||||
| institution does not have a significant investment in those entities (amount below | ||||
| 10% threshold and net of eligible short positions) | 954 | – | 954 | 1,284 |
| Direct and indirect holdings by the institution of the CET1 instruments of financial | ||||
| sector entities where the institution has a significant investment in those entities (amount below 10% threshold and net of eligible short positions) |
1,347 | – | 1,347 | 1,194 |
| Deferred tax assets arising from temporary differences (amount below 10% | ||||
| threshold, net of related tax liability where the conditions in Article 38 (3) are met) | 1,493 | – | 1,493 | 904 |
| Risk-weighted assets | ||||
| Credit risk | 210,303 | – | 210,303 | 238,140 |
| Credit valuation adjustment | 2,290 | – | 2,290 | 5,860 |
| Operational risk | 33,729 | – | 33,729 | 34,201 |
| Market risk | 21,877 | – | 21,877 | 21,913 |
| Total risk-weighted assets3 | 268,199 | – | 268,199 | 300,114 |
| Capital ratios and buffers | ||||
| CET1 capital | 14.0% | – | 14.0% | 11.7% |
| Tier 1 capital | 16.1% | (0.6)% | 15.5% | 13.2% |
| Total capital | 22.4% | (0.9)% | 21.5% | 18.3% |
-
Retained earnings under CRD IV include the effect of regulatory consolidation adjustments
-
Independently reviewed interim and year-end profits/(loss) for CRD IV are in accordance with the regulatory consolidation
-
The risk-weighted assets are not covered by the scope of the Audit
Table D: Credit risk regulatory capital requirements of significant subsidiaries
| 2016 | 2015 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Risk Capital Requirements | Standard Chartered Bank1 \$million |
Standard Chartered Bank (HK) Ltd \$million |
Standard Chartered Bank Korea Ltd \$million |
Standard Chartered Bank1 \$million |
Standard Chartered Bank (HK) Ltd \$million |
Standard Chartered Bank Korea Ltd \$million |
| Local Regulator | PRA | HKMA2 | FSS3 | PRA | HKMA2 | FSS3 |
| IRB Exposure Class | ||||||
| Central governments or central banks | 1,492 | 79 | – | 1,603 | 79 | – |
| Institutions | 1,137 | 325 | – | 915 | 194 | – |
| Corporates | 7,292 | 1,064 | 583 | 8,796 | 1,098 | 513 |
| Retail, of which | 1,536 | 793 | 494 | 1,619 | 696 | 453 |
| Secured by real estate collateral | 357 | 430 | 189 | 348 | 360 | 166 |
| Qualifying revolving retail | 393 | 110 | 22 | 448 | 128 | 29 |
| Retail SME | 47 | 17 | 19 | 56 | 16 | – |
| Other retail | 739 | 236 | 264 | 767 | 192 | 258 |
| Equity | – | – | 13 | – | – | 32 |
| Securitisation positions | 235 | 15 | – | 308 | 17 | – |
| Non-credit obligation assets | 46 | – | – | 45 | – | – |
| Other | – | 406 | 7 | – | 305 | 7 |
| Total IRB | 11,738 | 2,682 | 1,098 | 13,286 | 2,389 | 1,005 |
| Standardised Exposure Class | ||||||
| Central governments or central banks | 412 | – | 2 | 325 | – | 1 |
| Institutions | 28 | 3 | 42 | 13 | 5 | 48 |
| Corporates | 1,235 | 137 | 89 | 1,224 | 143 | 328 |
| Retail | 651 | 21 | – | 710 | 18 | 10 |
| Secured on real estate property | 441 | 8 | – | 665 | 10 | – |
| Past due items | 22 | 6 | – | 22 | 6 | – |
| Items belonging to regulatory high risk | ||||||
| categories | 244 | – | 98 | 323 | – | 97 |
| Other items | 846 | 161 | 120 | 926 | 173 | 126 |
| Total Standardised | 3,880 | 336 | 351 | 4,208 | 355 | 611 |
| Counterparty credit risk capital | ||||||
| component | 1,205 | 20 | 159 | 1,556 | 26 | 186 |
| Credit valuation adjustment risk | 183 | 19 | 77 | – | 25 | 94 |
| Settlement risk | 1 | – | – | 1 | – | – |
| Total Credit Risk (including CVA) | 17,007 | 3,057 | 1,684 | 19,051 | 2,795 | 1,896 |
-
Standard Chartered Bank disclosed in the table above aligns with the capital section of the Standard Chartered Bank Accounts
-
Hong Kong Monetary Authority
-
Financial Supervisory Services
Table E. Leverage ratio common disclosure – Standard Chartered Bank
| Capital and total exposures | 2016 \$million |
2015 \$million |
|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 capital | 41,548 | 37,188 |
| Total leverage ratio exposures | 717,874 | 728,921 |
| Leverage ratio | 5.8% | 5.1% |
| . | the contract of the contract of the contract of the contract of the contract of | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Table F: Market risk regulatory capital requirements for significant subsidiaries
| 2016 | 2015 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Risk regulatory capital Requirements for Trading Book |
Standard Chartered Bank1 \$million |
Standard Chartered Bank (HK) Ltd \$million |
Standard Chartered Bank Korea Ltd \$million |
Standard Chartered Bank1 \$million |
Standard Chartered Bank (HK) Ltd \$million |
Standard Chartered Bank Korea Ltd \$million |
| Local Regulators | PRA | HKMA2 | FSS3 | PRA | HKMA2 | FSS3 |
| Interest rate | 313 | 123 | 17 | 297 | 94 | 30 |
| Equity | 1 | – | 7 | 13 | 8 | 4 |
| Options | 70 | – | – | 256 | – | – |
| Commodity | 17 | – | – | 15 | – | – |
| Foreign exchange | 296 | 12 | – | 206 | 30 | – |
| Internal Models Approach | 1,052 | 7 | 60 | 966 | 6 | 92 |
| Total | 1,750 | 142 | 84 | 1,753 | 138 | 126 |
| Market Risk – RWA | 21,877 | 1,770 | 1,055 | 21,913 | 1,721 | 1,576 |
-
Standard Chartered Bank disclosed in the table above aligns with the capital section of the Standard Chartered Bank Accounts
-
Hong Kong Monetary Authority
-
Financial Supervisory Services
Table G: Operational risk regulatory capital requirement for significant subsidiaries
| 2016 | 2015 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subsidiary | Local Regulators | Regulatory capital \$million |
Risk-Weighted Assets \$million |
Regulatory capital \$million |
Risk-Weighted Assets \$million |
| Standard Chartered Bank | PRA | 2,695 | 33,693 | 2,736 | 34,201 |
| Standard Chartered Bank (HK) Ltd | HKMA | 446 | 5,577 | 485 | 6,063 |
| Standard Chartered Bank Korea Ltd | FSS | 145 | 1,810 | 169 | 2,115 |
Acronyms
| ABS | Asset Backed Securities | OBSC | Operational Balance Sheet Committee |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALCO | Asset and Liability Committee | OTC | Over the counter |
| ALM | Asset and Liability Management | NII | Net Interest Income |
| AT1 | Additional Tier 1 | PD | Probability of Default |
| BCBS | Basel Committee on Banking Supervision | PFE | Potential Future Exposure |
| BRC | Board Risk Committee | PIP | Portfolio Impairment Provision |
| CCF | Credit Conversion Factor | PIT | Point in Time |
| CCR | Counterparty Credit Risk | PM | Portfolio Management |
| CCyB | Countercyclical capital buffer | PRA | Prudential Regulation Authority |
| CDOs | Collateralised Debt Obligations | PV01 | Present Value 01 |
| CET1 | Common Equity Tier 1 | PVA | Prudent Valuation Adjustment |
| CIB | Corporate, Institutional and Banking | QCCP | Qualifying Central Counterparty |
| CMBS | Commercial Mortgage Backed Securities | RMB | Renminbi |
| CPM | Credit & Portfolio Management | RMBS | Residential Mortgage Backed Securities |
| CRD | Capital Requirements Directive | RNIV | Risk not in VaR |
| CRM | Credit Risk Mitigation | RWA | Risk-Weighted Assets |
| CRO | Chief Risk Officer | SA | Standardised Approach |
| CRR | Capital Requirements Regulation | SFT | Securities Financing Transactions |
| CSA | Credit Support Annex | SIF | Significant Influence Function |
| CVA | Credit Valuation Adjustment | SME | Small and Medium-sized Enterprise |
| EAD | Exposure at default | SPE | Special Purpose Entity |
| EBA | European Banking Authority | SVaR | Stressed VaR |
| ECAI | External Credit Assessment Institutions | T1 | Tier 1 capital |
| EL | Expected loss | T2 | Tier 2 capital |
| FCA | Financial Conduct Authority | TC | Total capital |
| FPC | Financial Policy Committee | TLAC | Total loss-absorbing capacity |
| FSS | Financial Supervisory Service (South Korea) | TTC | Through the cycle |
| GCRO | Group Chief Risk Officer | VaR | Value at Risk |
| G-SIB | Global Systemically Important Bank | VBC | Valuation and Benchmarks Committee |
| G-SII | Global Systemically Important Institution | XVA | Credit and Funding Valuation Adjustment |
| HKMA | Hong Kong Monetary Authority | ||
| IAS | International Accounting Standard | ||
| IFRS | International Financial Reporting Standards | ||
| IMA | Internal Model Approach | ||
| IRB | Internal Ratings Based | ||
| IRC | Incremental Risk Charge | ||
| IFRS | International Financial Reporting Standards | ||
| LGD | Loss Given Default | ||
| MAC | Model Assessment Committee | ||
Glossary
| Arrears | A debt or other financial obligation is considered to be in a state of arrears when payments are overdue. Loans and advances are considered to be delinquent when consecutive payments are missed. Also known as 'delinquency'. |
|---|---|
| Available for Sale | Non-derivative financial assets that are designated as available for sale or are not classified as loans and receivables; held to maturity investments, or financial assets at fair value through profit or loss. |
| ASEAN | Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN) which includes the Group's operation in Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam. |
| Asset Backed Securities (ABS) |
Securities that represent an interest in an underlying pool of referenced assets. The referenced pool can comprise any assets which attract a set of associated cash flows but are commonly pools of residential or commercial mortgages and in the case of Collateralised Debt Obligations (CDOs), the reference pool may be ABS. |
| Attributable profit to ordinary shareholders |
Profit for the year after non-controlling interests and the declaration of dividends on preference shares classified as equity. |
| Backtesting | A statistical technique used to monitor and assess the accuracy of a model, and how that model would have performed had it been applied in the past. |
| Basel II | The capital adequacy framework issued by the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS) in June 2006 in the form of the 'International Convergence of Capital Measurement and Capital Standards'. |
| Basel III | In December 2010, the BCBS issued the Basel III rules text, which were updated in June 2011, and represents the details of strengthened global regulatory standards on bank capital adequacy and liquidity. The new requirements will be phased in and fully implemented by 1 January 2019. |
| Basis point (bps) | One hundredth of a per cent (0.01 per cent); 100 basis points is 1 percent. Used in quoting movements in interest rates or yields on securities. |
| Capital conservation buffer |
A capital buffer prescribed by regulators under Basel III and designed to ensure banks build up capital buffers outside periods of stress which can be drawn down as losses are incurred. Should a bank's CET1 capital fall within the capital conservation buffer range, capital distributions will be constrained by the regulators. |
| Capital Requirements Directive (CRD) |
A capital adequacy legislative package adopted by EU member states. CRD IV comprises a recast Capital requirements Directive and a new Capital Requirements Regulation. The package implements the Basel III capital proposals together with transitional arrangements for some of its requirements. CRD IV came into force on 1 January 2014. |
| Capital resources | Sum of Tier 1 and Tier 2 capital after regulatory adjustments. |
| Central Counterparty (CCP) |
A CCP is a clearing house that acts as an intermediary between counterparties for certain products that are traded in one or more financial markets. |
| Common Equity Tier 1 capital |
Common Equity Tier 1 capital consists of the common shares issued by the bank and related share premium, retained earnings, accumulated other comprehensive income and other disclosed reserves, eligible non-controlling interests and regulatory adjustments required in the calculation of Common Equity Tier 1. |
| Common Equity Tier 1 ratio |
Common Equity Tier 1 capital as a percentage of risk-weighted assets. |
| Countercyclical capital buffer (CCyB) |
A capital buffer prescribed by regulators under Basel III which aims to sure that capital requirements take account of the macro-financial environment in which banks operate. This will provide the banking sector with additional capital to protect it against potential future losses when excess credit growth in the financial systems as a whole is associated with an increase in system-wide risk. |
| Counterparty credit risk |
The risk that a counterparty defaults before satisfying its obligations under a contract. |
| CRD IV | Represents the Capital Requirements Directive (CRD) and Capital Requirements Regulation (CRR) that implement the Basel III proposals in Europe. |
| Credit Conversion Factor (CCF) |
Either prescribed by BIPRU/CRR or modelled by the bank, an estimate of the amount the Group expects a customer to have drawn further on a facility limit at the point of default. |
| Credit Default Swap (CDS) |
A derivative contract where a buyer pays a fee to a seller in return for receiving a payment in the event of a credit event (for example bankruptcy, payment default on a reference asset or assets, or downgrades by an rating agency) on an underlying obligation. |
| Credit quality step | Credit quality steps (CQS) are used to derive the risk-weight to be applied to exposures treated under the Standardised approach to credit risk. |
| Credit risk | Credit risk is the potential for loss due to the failure of a counterparty to meet its obligations to pay the Group in accordance with agreed terms and can arise from both the banking and trading books. |
|---|---|
| Credit risk mitigation (CRM) |
Credit risk mitigation is a process to mitigate potential credit losses from any given account, customer or portfolio by using a range of tools such as collateral, netting agreements, credit insurance, credit derivatives and other guarantees. |
| Credit support annex |
A legal document that regulates collateral for OTC derivative transactions between two parties. |
| Credit Valuation Adjustment (CVA) |
Additional regulatory capital in respect of mark to market losses associated with derivative transactions. |
| Debit Valuation Adjustment (DVA) |
Adjustments required to Tier 1 capital to derecognise any unrealised fair value gains and losses associated with fair valued liabilities that are attributable to the market's perception of the Group's credit worthiness. |
| Equity price risk | The financial risk involved in holding equity in a particular investment. Arises from changes in the prices of equities, equity indices, equity baskets and implied volatilities on related options. |
| Expected Loss (EL) |
The Group measure of anticipated loss for exposures captured under an internal ratings based credit risk approach for capital adequacy calculations. It is measured as the Group-modelled view of anticipated loss based on Probability of Default (PD), Loss Given Default (LGD) and Exposure at Default (EAD), with a one-year time horizon. |
| Exposure | Credit exposures represent the amount lent to a customer, together with any undrawn commitment. |
| Exposure at default (EAD) |
The estimation of the extent to which the Group may be exposed to a customer or counterparty in the event of, and at the time of, that counterparty's default. At default, the customer may not have drawn the loan fully or may already have repaid some of the principal, so that exposure is typically less than the approved loan limit. |
| External Credit Assessment Institutions (ECAI) |
For the Standardised Approach to credit risk for sovereigns, corporates and institutions, external ratings are used to assign risk-weights. These external ratings must come from PRA approved rating agencies, known as External Credit Assessment Institutions (ECAI); namely Moody's, Standard & Poor's, Fitch, Dun & Bradstreet. |
| Fair value | The value of an asset or liability when it is transacted on an arm's length basis between knowledgeable and willing parties. |
| Financial Policy Committee (FPC) |
The Financial Policy Committee is an independent committee at the Bank of England and is charged with a primary objective of identifying, monitoring and taking action to remove or reduce systemic risks with a view to protecting and enhancing the resilience of the UK financial system. The FPC has a secondary objective to support the economic policy of the Government. |
| Foreseeable dividends net of scrip |
Includes both Ordinary and Preference share dividends reasonably expected to be paid out of any future residual interim or year end profits. In case of ordinary dividends, the amount of foreseeable dividends deducted from the interim or year-end profits is equal to the amount of interim or year-end profits multiplied by the dividend payout ratio. In case of preference share dividends, the amount of foreseeable dividends is equal to the amount accrued during the relevant reporting period payable at a future date. |
| Foundation Internal Ratings Based (Foundation IRB) Approach |
A method of calculating credit risk capital requirements using internal PD models but with supervisory estimates of LGD and conversion factors for the calculation of EAD. |
| Free delivery | When a bank takes receipt of a debt or equity security, a commodity or foreign exchange without making payment, or where a bank delivers a debt or equity security, a commodity or foreign exchange without receiving payment. |
| Greater China | Greater China includes the Group's operation in the People's Republic of China, the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China and Taiwan. |
| Global Systemically Important Bank (G-SIB) |
In November 2011, the FSB published an integrated set of policy measured, which included identification of G-SIBs, using a methodology developed by BCBS. The group of G-SIBs is updated annually based on new data and published by the FSB each November. G-SIBs are subject to higher capital buffer requirements, Total Loss-Absorbing Capacity (TLAC) requirements, resolvability requirements and higher supervisory expectations and are being phased in from 1 January 2016. |
| Haircut | A haircut, or volatility adjustment, ensures the value of exposures and collateral are adjusted to account for the volatility caused by foreign exchange or maturity mismatches, when the currency and maturity of an exposure differ materially to the currency and maturity of the associated collateral. |
| Held-to-maturity | Held-to-maturity assets are non-derivative financial assets with fixed or determinable payments and fixed maturities that the Group's management has the intention and ability to hold to maturity. |
| Impaired loans | Loans where individually assessed impairment provisions have been raised and also include loans which are collateralised or where indebtedness has already been written down to the expected realisable value. The impaired loan category may include loans, which, while impaired, are still performing. |
| the contract of the contract of the contract of the contract of the contract of | the contract of the contract of the contract of the contract of the contract of | the contract of the contract of the contract of the contract of the contract of | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individually | Also known as specific impairment provisions. Impairment is measured individually for assets that are individually |
|---|---|
| assessed loan impairment provisions |
significant to the Group. Typically assets within the Corporate and Institutional and Commercial client segments of the Group are assessed individually. |
| Individual impairment charge |
The amount of individually assessed loan impairment provisions that are charged to the income statement in the reporting period. |
| Individual liquidity guidance |
Guidance given to the Group about the amount, quality and funding profile of liquidity resources that the PRA has asked the Group to maintain. |
| Institution | A credit institution or an investment firm. |
| Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment Process (ICAAP) |
A requirement on institutions under Pillar 2 of the Basel II/Basel III framework to undertake a comprehensive assessment of their risks and to determine the appropriate amounts of capital to be held against these risks where other mitigants are not available. |
| Internal Model Approach (IMA) |
The approach used to calculate market risk capital and RWA with an internal market risk model approved by the PRA under the terms of CRD IV/CRR. Formerly referred to as CAD2. |
| Interest rate risk (IRR) |
Interest rate risk arises due to the investment of equity and reserves into rate-sensitive assets, as well as some tenor mismatches between debt issuance and placements. |
| Internal ratings based approach ('IRB') |
An approach used to calculate risk-weighted assets based on a firm's own estimates of certain parameters. |
| Items belonging to regulatory high-risk categories |
In relation to the Standardised approach to credit risk, items which attract a risk-weight of 150 per cent. This includes exposures arising from venture capital business and certain positions in collective investment schemes. |
| Leverage ratio | A ratio introduced under CRD IV that compares Tier 1 capital to total exposures, including certain exposures held off balance sheet as adjusted by stipulated credit conversion factors. Intended to be a simple, non-risk based backstop measure. |
| Loans and advances |
This represents lending made under bilateral agreements with customers entered into in the normal course of business and is based on the legal form of the instrument. An example of a loan product is a home loan. |
| Loss Given Default (LGD) |
LGD is the percentage of an exposure that a lender expects to lose in the event of obligor default in economic downturn periods. |
| Mark-to-market approach |
One of the approaches available to banks to calculate the exposure value associated with derivative transactions. The approach calculates the current replacement cost of derivative contracts, by determining the market value of the contract and considering any potential future exposure. |
| Market risk | The potential for loss of earnings or economic value due to adverse changes in financial market rates or prices. |
| Maturity or Residual Maturity (in the context of RWAs) |
The time from the reporting date to the contractual maturity date of an exposure, capped at five years. Maturity is considered as part of the calculation of risk-weights for the Group's exposures treated under the IRB approach to credit risk and for the calculation of market risk capital requirements. |
| MENAP | Middle East, North Africa and Pakistan (MENAP) includes the Group's operation in Afghanistan, Bahrain, Egypt, Islamic Republic of Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Oman, Pakistan, Occupied Palestinian Territory, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates (UAE). |
| Minimum capital requirement |
Minimum capital required to be held for credit, market and operational risk. |
| Model validation | The process of assessing how well a model performs using a predefined set of criteria including the discriminatory power of the model, the appropriateness of the inputs, and expert opinion. |
| Multilateral Development Banks |
An institution created by a group of countries to provide financing for the purpose of development. Under the Standardised approach to credit risk, eligible multilateral development banks attract a zero per cent risk-weight. |
| North East (NE) Asia |
North East (NE) Asia includes the Group's operation in the Democratic Republic of Korea and Japan. |
| Operational risk | The potential for loss arising from the failure of people, process, or technology, or the impact of external events. |
| Over-the-Counter (OTC) traded products/OTC derivatives |
A bilateral transaction that is not exchange traded and is valued using valuation models. |
| _________ | . . |
. | and the contract of the contract of the contract of the contract of the contract of the contract of the contract of | . | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Past due items | A loan payment that has not been made as of its due date. |
|---|---|
| Pillar 1 | The first Pillar of the three pillars of Basel II/Basel III which provides the approach to the calculation of the minimum capital requirements for credit, market and operational risk. Minimum capital requirements are 8 per cent of the Group's risk-weighted assets. |
| Pillar 2 | Pillar 2, 'Supervisory Review', requires banks to undertake a comprehensive assessment of their risks and to determine the appropriate amounts of capital to be held against these risks where other suitable mitigants are not available. |
| Pillar 3 | Pillar 3 aims to provide a consistent and comprehensive disclosure framework that enhances comparability between banks and further promotes improvements in risk practices. |
| Point in time (PIT) | Considers the economic conditions at the point in the economic cycle at which default occurs when estimating the probability of default. |
| Portfolio Impairment Provision (PIP) |
The amount of loan impairment provisions assessed on the collective portfolio that are charged to the income statement in the reporting period. |
| Potential Future Exposure (PFE) |
As estimate of the potential exposure that may arise on a derivative contract in future, used to derive the exposure amount. |
| Probability of Default (PD) |
PD is an internal estimate for each borrower grade of the likelihood that an obligor will default on an obligation within 12 months. |
| Present Value 01 | This represents the change in present value of an asset or liability for a 1 basis point change in the nominal yield curve. |
| Prudential Regulatory Authority (PRA) |
The Prudential Regulatory Authority is responsible for the prudential regulation and supervision of banks, building societies, credit unions, insurers and major investment firms. |
| Prudent Valuation Adjustment (PVA) |
This represents adjustments to Tier 1 capital where the prudent value of a position in the trading book is assessed by the Group as being materially below the fair value recognised in the financial statements. |
| Qualifying Central Counterparty (QCCP) |
A QCCP is a CCP that has been authorised and is subject to a certain minimum level of regulation by local regulators or overseer authorities. |
| Qualifying Revolving Retail Exposure (QRRE) |
Retail IRB exposures that are revolving, unsecured, and, to the extent they are not drawn, immediately and unconditionally cancellable, such as credit cards. |
| Regulatory capital | Regulatory capital represents the sum of Tier 1 Capital and Tier 2 Capital after taking into account any regulatory adjustments. |
| Repurchase agreement (repo)/ reverse repurchase agreement (reverse repo) |
A short-term funding agreement which allows a borrower to sell a financial asset, such as ABS or Government bonds as collateral for cash. As part of the agreement the borrower agrees to repurchase the security at some later date, usually less than 30 days, repaying the proceeds of the loan. For the party on the other end of the transaction (buying the security and agreeing to sell in the future) it is a reverse repurchase agreement or reverse repo. |
| Residential Mortgage-Backed Securities (RMBS) Residual maturity |
Securities that represent interests in a group of residential mortgages. Investors in these securities have the right to cash received from future mortgage payments (interest and/or principal). The remaining maturity of a facility from the reporting date until either the contractual maturity of the facility or the effective maturity date. |
| Retail Internal Ratings Based (Retail IRB) Approach |
In accordance with the PRA handbook BIPRU 4.6/CRR, the approach to calculating credit risk capital requirements for eligible retail exposures. |
| Risk appetite | Risk appetite is an expression of the amount of risk we are willing to take in pursuit of our strategic objectives, reflecting our capacity to sustain losses and continue to meet our obligations arising from a range of different stress trading conditions. |
| Risk-weighted assets (RWAs) |
A measure of a bank's assets adjusted for their associated risks, expressed as a percentage of an exposure value in accordance with the applicable Standardised or IRB approach rules. |
| RWA density | The risk-weighted asset as a percentage of exposure at default. |
| Scrip dividends | Dividends paid to existing shareholders in securities instead of cash payment. |
| Securities Financing Transactions (SFT) |
The act of loaning a stock, derivative, other security to an investor. |
| Securitisation | Securitisation is a process by which debt instruments are aggregated into a pool, which is used to back new securities. A company sells assets to a special purpose entity (SPE) who then issues securities backed by the assets based on their value. This allows the credit quality of the assets to be separated from the credit rating of the original company and transfers risk to external investors. |
||
|---|---|---|---|
| Securitisation position(s) |
The positions assumed by the Group following the purchase of securities issued by Asset-Backed Securitisation programmes or those retained following the origination of a securitisation programme. |
||
| South Asia | South Asia includes the Group's operation in the People's Republic of Bangladesh, India, Nepal and Sri Lanka. | ||
| Specialised lending |
Specialised lending exposures are defined as an exposure to an entity which was created specifically to finance and/or operate physical assets,, where the contractual arrangements given the lender a substantial degree of control over the assets and the income that they generate and the primary source of repayment of the obligation is the income generated by the assets being financed, rather than the independent capacity of a broader commercial enterprise. |
||
| Special Purpose Entities (SPEs) |
SPEs are entities that are created to accomplish a narrow and well defined objective. There are often specific restrictions or limits around their ongoing activities. Transactions with SPEs take a number of forms, including: the provision of financing to fund asset purchases, or commitments to provide finance for future purchases; derivative transactions to provide investors in the SPE with a specified exposure; the provision of liquidity or backstop facilities which may be drawn upon if the SPE experiences future funding difficulties; and direct investment in the notes issued by SPEs. |
||
| Standardised Approach |
In relation to credit risk, a method for calculating credit risk capital requirements using External Credit Assessment Institutions (ECAI) ratings and supervisory risk-weights. In relation to operational risk, a method of calculating the operational risk capital requirement by the application of a supervisory defined percentage charge to the gross income of eight specified business lines. |
||
| Stressed Value at Risk (VaR) |
A regulatory market risk measure based on potential market movements for a continuous one-year period of stress for a trading portfolio. |
||
| Sub-prime | Sub-prime is defined as loans to borrowers typically having weakened credit histories that include payment delinquencies and potentially more severe problems such as court judgements and bankruptcies. |
||
| Through the cycle (TTC) |
Reduces the volatility in the estimation of the probability of default by considering the average conditions over the economic cycle at the point of default, versus the point in time (PIT) approach, which considers economic conditions at the point of the economic cycle at which default occurs. |
||
| Tier 1 capital | Tier 1 capital comprises Common Equity Tier 1 capital plus Additional Tier 1 securities and related share premium accounts. |
||
| Tier 1 capital ratio | Tier 1 capital as a percentage of risk-weighted assets. | ||
| Tier 2 capital | Tier 2 capital comprises qualifying subordinated liabilities and related share premium accounts. | ||
| Total Loss Absorbing Capacity (TLAC) |
An international standard for TLAC issued by the FSB, which requires G-SIBs to have sufficient loss-absorbing and recapitalisation capacity available in resolution, to minimise impacts on financial stability, maintain the continuity of critical functions and avoid exposing public funds to loss. |
||
| Total Return Swap | A derivative transaction that swaps the total return on a financial instrument, including cashflows and capital gains or losses, for an interest rate return. |
||
| Trading book | The trading book consists of all position in CRD financial instrument and commodities held either with trading intent or in order to hedge other elements of the trading book and which are either free of any restrictive covenants on their tradability or ability to be hedged. |
||
| Value at Risk (VaR) | VaR, in general, is a quantitative measure of market risk that applies recent historical market conditions to estimate the potential future loss in market value that will not be exceeded in a set time period at a set statistical confidence level. |
||
| Write downs | After an advance has been identified as impaired and is subject to an impairment allowance, the stage may be reached whereby it is concluded that there is no realistic prospect of further recovery. Write downs will occur when and to the extent that, the whole or part of a debt is considered irrecoverable. |
||
| Wrong way risk | Wrong way risk occurs when an exposure increase is coupled with a decrease in the credit quality of the obligor. |
Summary of differences
Summary of differences between the Pillar 3 Disclosures and the Risk review and Capital review section of the Annual Report and Accounts
The Group's Pillar 3 Disclosures for 31 December 2016 provide details from a regulatory perspective on certain aspects of credit risk, market risk and operational risk. The quantitative disclosures in the Pillar 3 Disclosures will not, however, be directly comparable to those in the Risk review and Capital review section, of the 2016 Annual Report and Accounts as they are largely based on internally modelled risk metrics such as PD, LGD and EAD under Basel rules, whereas the quantitative disclosures in the Risk review are based on IFRS. EAD differs from the IFRS exposure primarily due to the inclusion of undrawn credit lines and off-balance sheet commitments. In addition, a number of the credit risk disclosures within the Pillar 3 Disclosures are only provided for the internal ratings based portfolio, which represents 77 per cent of the Group's credit risk RWA.
| Area | Annual Report and Accounts | Pillar 3 Disclosures |
|---|---|---|
| Basis of requirements |
• The Group's 2016 Annual Report and Accounts is prepared in accordance with the requirements of IFRS, the UK Companies Act 2006, and the UK, Hong Kong and India Listing rules. |
• The Group's Pillar 3 Disclosures, provides details on risk from a regulatory perspective to fulfil Basel III / CRD IV rule requirements which have been implemented in UK by the Prudential Regulatory Authority (PRA) via EU legislation, Capital Requirements Regulation (CRR), Part Eight. |
| Basis of preparation |
• The quantitative credit risk disclosures in the Risk review are based on IFRS. • Loans and advances are analysed between the four client segments of Corporate & Institutional, Commercial, Private Banking and Retail (split by industry classification codes). |
• Provides details from a regulatory perspective on certain aspects of credit risk, market risk and operational risk. For credit risk this is largely based on internally modeled risk metrics such as PD, LGD and EAD under Basel rules. • Loans and advances are analysed between those that are internal ratings basis (IRB) and standardised, split by |
| • Market risk disclosures are presented using VaR methodology for the trading and non-trading books. |
standard CRR categories. • Market risk and operational risk disclosures are based on the capital required. |
|
| Coverage | • All external assets which have an exposure to credit risk. • Market risk exposure from the trading and non-trading books. Liquidity risk analysis of contractual maturities, liquid assets and encumbered assets. |
• The credit risk disclosures are provided for approved portfolios as per the IRB approach and remaining portfolios are assessed as per Standardised rules as prescribed in the CRR. • The PRA has granted the Group permission to use the Internal Model Approach (IMA) covering the majority of market risk in the trading book. Positions outside the IMA scope are assessed according to standard CRR rules. • The Standardised Approach consistent with the CRR requirements is used to assess its regulatory operational |
| Credit rating and measurement |
• Overview of credit risk management credit grading and the use of IRB models is on page 142. |
risk capital requirement. • Details of IRB and Standardised approach to credit risk is set out on pages 19 to 20. |
| • Maximum exposure to credit risk set out on page 151. • Internal credit grading analysis provided by business for loans neither past due nor impaired on page 154. |
• For the IRB portfolio, pages 38 to 48 provides an indicative mapping of the Group's credit grades in relation to Standard & Poor's credit ratings. |
|
| • External credit grading analysis for unimpaired debt securities and treasury bills is set out on page 168. |
• Minimum regulatory capital requirements for credit risk on page 16. • Credit grade analysis provided for the IRB portfolio only. Exposure weighted average PD% and weighted average LGD% by PD scale and exposure class on pages 20 to 26. |
|
| • Risk weights for Standardised portfolio is provided on page 49 and 50. |
| Area | Annual Report and Accounts | Pillar 3 Disclosures |
|---|---|---|
| Credit risk mitigation |
• Our approach to credit risk mitigation is set out on page 143. |
• Provides details on CRM from a regulatory perspective by showing the unfunded credit protection held by the Group, consisting of credit derivatives and guarantees, and funded credit protection, including financial collateral. Also EAD before and after the effect of CRM, including credit substitution and collateral, with a further split into on balance sheet and off balance sheet exposures and excluding counterparty credit risk. Please refer to pages 34 |
| • Overview of collateral held and other credit risk mitigants provided on page 162. Quantitative overview of other risk mitigants including: |
||
| – Securitisations – includes disclosures of both retail transferred and synthetic securitisation. |
||
| – Master netting, CSAs and cash collateral for derivatives. |
and 36. • Extensive disclosures on securitisation including notional and carrying amounts, details of securitisation programmes where the Group is an originator, the accounting and governance of securitisation activities and retained exposures and carrying value by risk-weight band and by geography. Please refer to pages 60 to 63. |
|
| • EAD for items subject to CCR risk pre-and-post credit mitigation is disclosed. The products that are covered under CCR include 'repo style' transactions and derivative transactions. Please refer to pages 51 to 59. |
||
| Loan portfolio | • Group overview of the loan portfolio provided by business and maturity profile on page 165. A more detailed analysis by industry classification and Retail product is set out on page 166. |
• EAD by geography, split between IRB and Standardised portfolios page 28 and by industry types on page 30. |
| • Maturity of EAD, split by IRB and Standardised on page 32. |
||
| Problem credit management and provisioning |
• The Group approach to provisions is set out on page 144 and definition of non-performing loans on page 152. |
• Disclosures around the expected loss model used for regulatory purposes and a tabular disclosure showing the regulatory expected loss against the net individual impairment charge. Please refer to page 37. |
| • Disclosures of non-performing loans, neither past due nor impaired, past due and impaired loans, individual impairment charge and portfolio impairment charge by client segment and geographic region can be found of pages 158 to 161 |
||
| Market risk | • Details of the VaR methodology on page 146, and VAR (trading and non trading) is disclosed by risk type on page 171. |
• Provides details of the internal model approvals, such as the IMA permission granted by the PRA. |
| • Market risk capital requirements for the trading book disclosed by risk type on page 67. |