AI assistant
Stabilus SE — Investor Presentation 2024
Jan 29, 2024
6214_ip_2024-01-29_1c9280a3-1ab1-4a41-a8a9-29fde2441317.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer

Q1 FY2024 RESULTS
ANALYST & INVESTOR WEB CONFERENCE JANUARY 29, 2024
Stabilus SE (the "Company", later "Stabilus") has prepared this presentation solely for your information. It should not be treated as giving investment advice. Neither the Company, nor any of its directors, officers, employees, direct or indirect shareholders and advisors nor any other person shall have any liability whatsoever for any direct or indirect losses arising from any use of this presentation.
While the Company has taken all reasonable care to ensure that the facts stated in this presentation are accurate and that the opinions contained in it are fair and reasonable, this presentation is selective in nature. Any opinions expressed in this presentation are subject to change without notice and neither the Company nor any other person is under any obligation to update or keep current the information contained in this presentation. Where this presentation quotes any information or statistics from any external source, you should not interpret that the Company has adopted or endorsed such information or statistics as being accurate. This presentation contains forward-looking statements, which involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause actual results, performance or events to differ materially from those described in, or expressed or implied by, such statements. These statements reflect the Company's current knowledge and its expectations and projections about future events and may be identified by the context of such statements or words such as "anticipate," "believe", "estimate", "expect", "intend", "plan", "project" and "target". No obligation is assumed to update any such statement.
Numbers were rounded to one decimal. Due to rounding, numbers presented may not add up precisely to the totals provided.
KEY MESSAGES

Closing of the DESTACO acquisition on track and expected as planned until end of February 2024.
Stabilus revenue has grown by 5% y/y in Q1 FY24, despite challenging environment (especially in Americas)
Particularly strong growth in APAC1 ( 21.9% y/y) and EMEA ( 8.2% y/y)
Market segments Automotive, HRF, AMR and CV were driving the growth.
Continuing strong FCF generation, NWC reduced, net leverage ratio reduced to 0.2
Investment in the development of radar technology to drive future growth
We expect FY2024 to show back-end loaded results, as in the past two FY. Despite softer margin in Q1, we confirm our FY2024 guidance.
STABILUS GROUP IN Q1 FY2024
CONTINUING STRONG REVENUE GROWTH AND FCF GENERATION




32.7 36.2 Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24
Revenue 5.1% y/y
- › Strong growth in APAC1 and EMEA
- › Strong growth in Automotive, HRF, AMR and CV
Adj. EBIT margin 30bp y/y
- › Challenging market environment in Americas
- › Continuing high raw material and labor cost inflation
Profit margin 1.7pp y/y
› Negative impact from advisory and integration costs for announced acquisition of DESTACO
Adj. FCF % revenue 70bp y/y
- › NWC/revenue ratio further improved
- › Acquisition-related costs of €3.7m adjusted (PY: €0.3m)
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT BY REGION IN Q1 FY2024


Very strong and profitable growth in APAC Strong growth and margin improvement in EMEA
CHALLENGING MARKET ENVIRONMENT IN AMERICAS

REVENUE (€M)


Revenue 9.2% y/y
- › Revenue in all market segments negatively affected
- › In absolute terms (in €m) particularly soft business in EC1 and APR, reflecting lower LVP, negative impacts from strikes and short-term call-off changes in December
-
› High raw material and labor cost inflation
- › Product mix effect: revenue dip in market segments with above-average margins
STRONG REVENUE GROWTH AND MARGIN IMPROVEMENT IN EMEA Y/Y

REVENUE (€M)

Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24
Revenue 8.2% y/y
- › Revenue growth driven by Automotive (APR1 as well as AGS), HRF, AMR and CV
- › Softer business particularly in EC
Adj. EBIT margin 3.6pp y/y
- › Stringent cost management and efficiency increasing measures
- › Initiatives to recover the margin bear fruit
VERY STRONG AND PROFITABLE GROWTH IN ASIA-PACIFIC

REVENUE (€M)

15.4 18.0
Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24
Revenue 21.9% y/y
- › Revenue growth in all market segments
- › Particularly strong Automotive business, both in APR1 and AGS
Adj. EBIT margin 0.9pp y/y
- › Stable margin on a high level, well above group average
- › Slight decrease from a record 21.3% in PY due to the product mix effect: faster growing Automotive business
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT BY MARKET SEGMENT

| ICON | MARKET SEGMENT | % CHANGE Y/Y |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive | 10% |
|
| Distributors, Independent Aftermarket, E commerce (DIAMEC) |
2% |
|
| Commercial Vehicles (CV) | 5% |
|
| Health, Recreation & Furniture (HRF) | 21% |
|
| Industrial Machinery & Automation (IMA) | 8% |
|
| Energy & Construction (EC) | 42% |
|
| Aerospace, Marine & Rail (AMR) | 52% |

Strong growth in AMR, HRF, Automotive and CV.
NWC/REVENUE RATIO FURTHER IMPROVED
› NWC/revenue ratio improved y/y and q/q in Q1 FY24

HIGHER CAPEX TO DRIVE FUTURE GROWTH

- › Higher capex in the last three quarters
- › Investment in radar technology
- › This investment will facilitate and drive our future revenue growth with DA90 actuator systems
FURTHER DELEVERAGING TO NET LEVERAGE RATIO OF 0.2
SOLID FINANCING STRUCTURE FACILITATING FURTHER GROWTH

Net financial debt as of end of quarter in €m | Net leverage ratio = net financial debt / LTM adj. EBITDA
CONFIRMING FY2024 GUIDANCE
| FY2023 Actual |
FY2024 Guidance |
|
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | €1,215.3m | €1.4bn - €1.5bn |
| Adj. EBIT margin |
13.0% | 13% -14% |
ASSUMPTIONS:

GDP GROWTH
- › + 2.9% in CY2024 (October 2023 IMF World Economic Outlook)
- › + 2.7% in CY2024 (OECD, September 2023)

› +1.0% to c. 88.7m vehicles in FY2024 (IHS Markit, October 2023)

› +5.2% in CY2024 (ifo Institute)
For further details and our outlook by region please refer to our 2023 Annual Report, p. 69 ff.

14 MOTION CONTROL


APPENDIX
15 MOTION CONTROL
REVENUE AND ADJUSTED EBIT MARGIN BY QUARTER

REVENUE OVERVIEW
THREE MONTHS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
REVENUE (€M)
| Q1 FY2023 Actual |
Q1 FY2024 Actual |
Change | % change | Acquisition effect | Currency effect | Organic growth | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive Gas Spring | 26.2 | 30.2 | 4.0 | 15.3% | 8.8% | 0.0% | 6.5% |
| Automotive Powerise | 26.8 | 28.7 | 1.9 | 7.1% | 0.0% | (1.1)% | 8.2% |
| Industrial | 56.2 | 59.3 | 3.1 | 5.5% | 2.6% | (1.9)% | 4.8% |
| EMEA | 109.2 | 118.2 | 9.0 | 8.2% | 3.5% | (1.2)% | 5.9% |
| Automotive Gas Spring |
27.7 | 27.7 | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | (0.5)% | 0.5% |
| Automotive Powerise |
42.0 | 39.4 | (2.6) | (6.2)% | 0.0% | 5.4% | (11.6)% |
| Industrial | 39.4 | 32.0 | (7.4) | (18.8)% | 0.0% | (7.8)% | (11.0)% |
| AMERICAS | 109.2 | 99.1 | (10.1) | (9.2)% | 0.0% | (0.9)% | (8.3)% |
| Automotive Gas Spring | 28.2 | 31.5 | 3.3 | 11.7% | 1.5% | (7.5)% | 17.7% |
| Automotive Powerise |
39.0 | 50.6 | 11.6 | 29.7% | 0.0% | (8.4)% | 38.1% |
| Industrial | 5.2 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 15.4% | 2.0% | (7.9)% | 21.3% |
| APAC | 72.3 | 88.1 | 15.8 | 21.9% | 0.7% | (8.0)% | 29.2% |
| Total Automotive Gas Spring (AGS) | 82.1 | 89.4 | 7.3 | 8.9% | 3.3% | (2.7)% | 8.3% |
| Total Automotive Powerise (APR) |
107.8 | 118.7 | 10.9 | 10.1% | 0.0% | (1.2)% | 11.3% |
| Total Industrial (IND) | 100.8 | 97.3 | (3.5) | (3.5)% | 1.7% | (4.5)% | (0.7)% |
| Total | 290.7 | 305.4 | 14.7 | 5.1% | 1.5% | (2.8)% | 6.4% |
P&L OVERVIEW AND ADJUSTED EBIT
THREE MONTHS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
| Q1 FY2023 Actual |
Q1 FY2024 Actual |
Change | % change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 290.7 | 305.4 | 14.7 | 5.1% |
| Cost of sales |
(218.2) | (230.9) | (12.7) | 5.8% |
| Gross Profit | 72.5 | 74.5 | 2.0 | 2.8% |
| % margin | 24.9% | 24.4% | ||
| R&D expenses |
(9.5) | (8.1) | 1.4 | (14.7)% |
| Selling expenses |
(23.8) | (26.5) | (2.7) | 11.3% |
| Administrative expenses |
(10.5) | (21.2) | (10.7) | >100.0% |
| Other income/expenses | 0.4 | 1.6 | 1.2 | >100.0% |
| EBIT | 29.1 | 20.3 | (8.8) | (30.2)% |
| % margin | 10.0% | 6.6% | ||
| Finance income/costs | (7.9) | (3.4) | 4.5 | (57.0)% |
| EBT | 21.1 | 16.9 | (4.2) | (19.9)% |
| % margin | 7.3% | 5.5% | ||
| Income tax | (5.6) | (4.7) | 0.9 | (16.1)% |
| Profit | 15.5 | 12.2 | (3.3) | (21.3)% |
| % margin | 5.3% | 4.0% | ||
| EPS in € | 0.61 | 0.47 | (0.14) | (23.0)% |
P&L (€M) ADJUSTED EBIT (€M)
| Q1 FY2023 Actual |
Q1 FY2024 Actual |
Change | % change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EBIT | 29.1 | 20.3 | (8.8) | (30.2)% |
| PPA adj. - D&A |
3.5 | 4.2 | 0.7 | 20.0% |
| Advisory costs | - | 8.8 | 8.8 | n/a |
| Total adjustments | 3.5 | 13.0 | 9.5 | >100.0% |
| Adjusted EBIT | 32.6 | 33.3 | 0.7 | 2.1% |
| % margin | 11.2% | 10.9% |
BALANCE SHEET OVERVIEW
DECEMBER 31, 2023
BALANCE SHEET (€M)
| Sept 2023 Actual |
Dec 2023 Actual |
Change | % change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property, plant and equipm. | 247.2 | 244.9 | (2.3) | (0.9)% |
| Goodwill | 236.6 | 233.7 | (2.9) | (1.2)% |
| Other intangible assets | 230.0 | 227.6 | (2.4) | (1.0)% |
| Other investments | 6.0 | 6.0 | - | 0.0% |
| Inventories | 177.3 | 177.4 | 0.1 | 0.1% |
| Trade receivables | 198.0 | 182.0 | (16.0) | (8.1)% |
| Other assets | 46.1 | 53.4 | 7.3 | 15.8% |
| Cash | 193.1 | 218.7 | 25.6 | 13.3% |
| Total assets | 1,334.3 | 1,343.7 | 9.4 | 0.7% |
| Equity incl. minorities | 712.0 | 695.9 | (16.1) | (2.3)% |
| Debt (incl. accrued interest) | 258.0 | 257.6 | (0.4) | (0.2)% |
| Pension plans | 37.7 | 41.9 | 4.2 | 11.1% |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 44.6 | 36.7 | (7.9) | (17.7)% |
| Trade payables | 124.3 | 142.6 | 18.3 | 14.7% |
| Other liabilities | 157.7 | 169.0 | 11.3 | 7.2% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 1,334.3 | 1,343.7 | 9.4 | 0.7% |

CASH FLOW OVERVIEW
THREE MONTHS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023
CASH FLOW STATEMENT (€M)
| Q1 FY2023 Actual |
Q1 FY2024 Actual |
Change | % change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities | 45.1 | 49.8 | 4.7 | 10.4% |
| Cash flow from investing activities | (12.7) | (17.4) | (4.7) | 37.0% |
| Cash flow from financing activities | (3.1) | (4.2) | (1.1) | 35.5% |
| Net increase / (decrease) in cash | 29.3 | 28.3 | (1.0) | (3.4)% |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates | (5.2) | (2.7) | 2.5 | (48.1)% |
| Cash as of beginning of the period | 168.4 | 193.1 | 24.7 | 14.7% |
| Cash as of end of the period | 192.5 | 218.7 | 26.2 | 13.6% |
ADJ. FCF (€M)
| Q1 FY2023 Actual |
Q1 FY2024 Actual |
Change | % change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities | 45.1 | 49.8 | 4.7 | 10.4% |
| Cash flow from investing activities | (12.7) | (17.4) | (4.7) | 37.0% |
| Free cash flow | 32.4 | 32.4 | - | 0.0% |
| Adjustments | 0.3 | 3.7 | 3.4 | >100.0% |
| Adj. FCF | 32.7 | 36.2 | 3.5 | 10.7% |
ACRONYMS AND ABBREVIATIONS
| Adj. | Adjusted | |
|---|---|---|
| AGS | Automotive Gas Spring | |
| AMR | Aerospace, Marine & Rail | |
| APAC | Asia-Pacific | |
| APR | Automotive Powerise | |
| bp | Basis point | |
| CAPEX | Capital expenditure | |
| CV | Commercial Vehicles | |
| CY | Calendar year | |
| D&A | Depreciation and amortization | |
| DIAMEC | Distributors, Independent Aftermarket, E-commerce | |
| EMEA | Europe, Middle East & Africa | |
| EBIT | Earnings before interest and taxes | |
| EBITDA | Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization | |
| EBT | Earnings before taxes | |
| EC | Energy & Construction | |
FCF Free cash flow
| FY | Fiscal year |
|---|---|
| HRF | Health, Recreation & Furniture |
| IMA | Industrial Machinery & Automation |
| LTM | Last twelve months |
| LVP | Light vehicle production |
| NWC | Net working capital |
| pp | Percentage point |
| PPA | Purchase price allocation |
| PY | Prior year |
| q/q | Quarter-on-quarter |
| y/y | Year-on-year |

MOTION CONTROL
Experience Stabilus motion control virtually GROUP.STABILUS.COM/BUSINESS-PARK-MEDIA

Contact Stabilus IR IR.STABILUS.COM
22