AI assistant
Stabilus SE — Interim / Quarterly Report 2022
Jan 31, 2022
6214_ip_2022-01-31_24ed31e1-cc72-4a8c-9a8b-b0e4eaa68e78.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Q1 FY2022 RESULTS
JANUARY 31, 2022
1 MOTION CONTROL
Stabilus S.A. (the "Company", later "Stabilus") has prepared this presentation solely for your information. It should not be treated as giving investment advice. Neither the Company, nor any of its directors, officers, employees, direct or indirect shareholders and advisors nor any other person shall have any liability whatsoever for any direct or indirect losses arising from any use of this presentation.
While the Company has taken all reasonable care to ensure that the facts stated in this presentation are accurate and that the opinions contained in it are fair and reasonable, this presentation is selective in nature. Any opinions expressed in this presentation are subject to change without notice and neither the Company nor any other person is under any obligation to update or keep current the information contained in this presentation. Where this presentation quotes any information or statistics from any external source, you should not interpret that the Company has adopted or endorsed such information or statistics as being accurate. This presentation contains forward-looking statements, which involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause actual results, performance or events to differ materially from those described in, or expressed or implied by, such statements. These statements reflect the Company's current knowledge and its expectations and projections about future events and may be identified by the context of such statements or words such as "anticipate," "believe", "estimate", "expect", "intend", "plan", "project" and "target". No obligation is assumed to update any such statement.
Numbers were rounded to one decimal. Due to rounding, numbers presented may not add up precisely to the totals provided.
AGENDA
OPERATIONAL UPDATE
FINANCIAL RESULTS
RESULTS BY OPERATING SEGMENT
OUTLOOK
APPENDIX
OPERATIONAL UPDATE
M&A: CULTRARO
EXPANDING PRODUCT RANGE BY SMALL-FORMAT APPLICATIONS
Select products and applications Comments
- › Stabilus entered into partnership with Cultraro Automazione Engineering S.r.l., Rivoli (near Turin), Italy and acquired 32% of total shares in this company.
- › Cultraro (founded in 1997, more than 400 employees, €12.6m revenue in 2020, see www.cultrarogroup.com for further details) is a leading manufacturer of small-format dampers and latches
- › Products: rotary, axial and linear dampers, latches; product applications in a broad range of industries, e.g., electronics and tools, home and appliances, automotive, services and activities, other means of transport
- › First-time consolidation into Stabilus Group according to equity method in December 2021
- › The acquisition of shares was financed with cash.
- › Rationale: expand Stabilus Group's product portfolio by smallformat motion control solutions
STABILUS LONG-TERM STRATEGY
| OVERVIEW OF KEY STRATEGY ELEMENTS | 2030 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Vision | Global leader in intelligent motion control technologies |
|||||
| Our Purpose | We make motion easy and safe – each and every day |
|||||
| Our Mission | We deliver world class motion control solutions | |||||
| Our Values | CODE-S: Commitment Open Delight Ethical |
|||||
| Our Goals | Profitable and Sustainable Growth |
Company of Choice |
Next Level Motion Control Solutions |
Model Corporate Citizen |
||
| Our KPI's | Total Sales €2bn | Employee & Customer Net | €0.5bn Sales with New | Company with Top | ||
| @ 15% adj. EBIT margin | Promoter Score > 50 | Innovative Solutions | Sustainability Ratings |
FINANCIAL RESULTS
Q1 FY2022 FINANCIAL RESULTS
| Revenue | › Revenue at €243.7m (vs. €235.4m in Q1 FY21), + €8.3m or + 3.5% y/y › Acquisition effect: 0% y/y, currency translation effect: 2.3% y/y, organic growth: + 1.2% y/y |
|---|---|
| Adj. EBIT | › Adj. EBIT at €29.3m (vs. €32.3m in Q1 FY21), - 9.3% y/y › Adj. EBIT margin at 12.0% (vs. 13.7% in Q1 FY21) |
| Profit | › Profit at €18.0m (vs. €14.3m in Q1 FY21), + 25.9% y/y › Profit margin at 7.4% (vs. 6.1% in Q1 FY21) |
| Adj. FCF | › Adj. FCF, i.e., FCF before acquisitions, at €7.4m (vs. €21.9m in Q1 FY21), - 66.2% y/y › FCF at €(15.2)m (vs. €21.9m in Q1 FY21), payments for acquisitions in Q1 FY22 at €22.6m (vs. €0m in Q1 FY21) |
| Net leverage ratio | › Net leverage ratio at 0.7x (vs. 0.6x as of end FY2021 and 1.0x as of end Q1 FY21) › Net financial debt at €124.1m (vs. €107.0m as of end FY2021 and €152.2m as of end Q1 FY21) |
| Subsequent events | › End of January 2022, Stabilus issued its 2nd promissory note ("Schuldschein") of €55m (5y; 6-month Euribor + 80bp p.a.) › Rationale: balance maturity profile, diversify financing sources, provide flexibility for the optimization of cost of capital |
| Outlook | › Forecast for FY2022 unchanged: revenue of €940m - €990m with an adjusted EBIT margin of 14% - 15% |
KEY FIGURES
Q1 FY2022
RESULTS BY OPERATING SEGMENT
10
Revenue (€m) Comments
Adj. EBIT (€m)
- › Light vehicle production (LVP) in Europe, Middle East and Africa in Q1 FY22 at 4.4m units, i.e., - 24.0% vs. Q1 FY21
- › EMEA's revenue down by €8.1m or 7.1% y/y to €105.5m in Q1 FY22, organically - 6.3% y/y
- › Stabilus automotive divisions were impacted by lower LVP in Q1 FY22, nonetheless – with organic change in Automotive Gas Spring unit of - 22.4% y/y and in Automotive Powerise of - 16.7% y/y – they performed better than the underlying market
- › Industrial revenue up by 7.9% to €57.6m in Q1 FY22 (vs. 53.4m in Q1 FY21); organic growth at 9.0% y/y: strong growth in all market segments, partially offset by soft business in Health, Recreation & Furniture (HRF)
- › Adj. EBIT margin decreased by 2.7pp to 10.3% in Q1 FY22, as a result of material price inflation and the time lag of sales price negotiations
AMERICAS Q1 FY2022
Revenue (€m) Comments
Adj. EBIT (€m)
- › Light vehicle production (LVP) in Americas in Q1 FY22 at 4.0m units, i.e., - 13.6% vs. Q1 FY21
- › Americas' revenue down by €7.2m or 8.5% y/y, currency translation effect at 3.1%, organic change at - 11.6% y/y
- › Automotive Gas Spring's revenue changed by 12.0% y/y organically, performing better than the LVP; Automotive Powerise revenue with - 24.9% y/y organic change was impacted by semiconductor shortages at several OEMs and the shift of Powerise production for two Tesla vehicle models manufactured in China from Americas to APAC (low single digit €m negative impact on Americas' Powerise revenue)
- › Americas' Industrial revenue up by €2.9m or 12.1% y/y to €26.8m in Q1 FY22, organic growth at 8.2% y/y: strong growth in all market segments, with rather moderate developments in Health, Recreation & Furniture (HRF)
- › Adj. EBIT margin decreased by 6.1pp to 7.1% in Q1 FY22, due to material price and labor cost inflation, as well as the time lag of sales price negotiations
Revenue (€m) Comments
Adj. EBIT (€m)
- › Light vehicle production (LVP) in Asia-Pacific in Q1 FY22 at 12.1m units, i.e., - 8.4% vs. Q1 FY21
- › APAC's revenue up by €23.7m or 63.4% to €61.1m in in Q1 FY22, currency translation effect at 10.0%, organic growth at 53.4% y/y
- › Organic growth in Automotive Gas Spring division at 14.0% y/y and in Automotive Powerise at 141.8% y/y; Powerise growth driven by higher production for, e.g., CHJ Leading Ideal One (EV, full-sized SUV), Geely Zeekr 001 (EV), GAC Trumpchi GS4, GS 5, GS6 and GM6, Human Horizons HiPhi (EV), Hyundai Ioniq 5 (EV, CUV), Kia K7, Tesla Model 3 (EV) and Model Y (EV),Toyota Highlander, VW ID. Roomzz (EV, SUV); in addition, Powerise production for Tesla Models 3 and Y which are manufactured in China was shifted from Americas to APAC (low single digit €m positive impact on APAC's Powerise revenue)
- › Organic growth of APAC's Industrial revenue at 42.1% y/y strong growth in all market segments
- › Adj. EBIT margin improved by 3.7pp to 21.1% in Q1 FY22, corresponding to higher sales, better production capacity utilization, and thus, fixed-cost absorption
REVENUE BY BUSINESS UNIT
Q1 FY2022
Q1 FY2022
Distributors, Independent Aftermarket, E-commerce (DIAMEC) Mobility (M) Healthcare, Recreation & Furniture (HRF)
Energy, Construction, Industrial Machinery & Automation (ECIMA)
- › Industrial revenue at €90.5m, up by 11.2% or €9.1m y/y
- › The growth in industrial business by round €9m y/y was primarily driven by market segment Distributors, Independent Aftermarket, E-commerce (DIAMEC)
- › The breakdown of c. €9m additional revenue is as follows:
| › | DIAMEC: | + c. €8m | (+ 29% y/y) |
|---|---|---|---|
| › | Mobility: | + c. €2m | (+ 9% y/y) |
| › | HRF: | - c. €3m |
(- 18% y/y) |
| › | ECIMA: | + c. €2m | (+ 19% y/y) |
› As a result, the revenue share of DIAMEC and ECIMA segments increased to 39% (PY: 34%) and 17% (PY:16%) of total industrial revenue and of HRF decreased to 16% (PY: 22%), respectively; the revenue share of Mobility segment remained at 28% (PY: 28%)
OUTLOOK
| Guidance | Comments | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 Actual |
FY2022 Guidance |
||
| Revenue | €937.7m | €940m - €990m |
|
| Adj. EBIT margin | 14.4% | 14% - 15% |
› The FY2022 forecast is based on the assumption of an fx rate of 1.25 US\$/€ and y-o-y flat LVP development in FY2022. Meanwhile, as of January 2022, IHS Markit expects global light vehicle production (LVP) to grow by c. 2.7% y/y in the Stabilus fiscal year 2022 (i.e., Oct 2021-Sept 2022): LVP of c. 81.7m in FY22 vs. c. 79.5m in FY21.
› Stabilus confirms the FY2022 forecast which was published in November 2021. Price negotiations with customers are welladvanced. Due to not yet resolved semiconductor supply issues at several OEMs and higher inflation of material and labor costs, the uncertainty remains high.
› We continue to pursue our long-term strategy, focusing on sustainable, profitable growth, globalization, excellence, innovation as well as team spirit (One Stabilus). Based on the current LVP and GDP assumptions, we strive for organic revenue CAGR 2020-2025 of 6% and an adj. EBIT margin of 15%.
APPENDIX
REVENUE AND ADJUSTED EBIT MARGIN BY QUARTER
REVENUE OVERVIEW THREE MONTHS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021
Revenue (€m)
| Q1 FY2021 Actual |
Q1 FY2022 Actual |
Change | % change | Acquisition effect | Currency effect | Organic growth | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive Gas Spring | 33.5 | 26.0 | (7.5) | (22.4)% | - | 0.0% | (22.4)% |
| Automotive Powerise | 26.7 | 21.9 | (4.8) | (18.0)% | - | (1.3)% | (16.7)% |
| Industrial | 53.4 | 57.6 | 4.2 | 7.9% | - | (1.1)% | 9.0% |
| EMEA | 113.6 | 105.5 | (8.1) | (7.1)% | - | (0.8)% | (6.3)% |
| Automotive Gas Spring |
25.2 | 23.0 | (2.2) | (8.7)% | - | 3.3% | (12.0)% |
| Automotive Powerise |
35.3 | 27.4 | (7.9) | (22.4)% | - | 2.5% | (24.9)% |
| Industrial | 23.9 | 26.8 | 2.9 | 12.1% | - | 3.9% | 8.2% |
| AMERICAS | 84.4 | 77.2 | (7.2) | (8.5)% | - | 3.1% | (11.6)% |
| Automotive Gas Spring | 22.7 | 27.5 | 4.8 | 21.1% | - | 7.1% | 14.0% |
| Automotive Powerise |
10.6 | 27.4 | 16.8 | 158.5% | - | 16.7% | 141.8% |
| Industrial | 4.1 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 51.2% | - | 9.1% | 42.1% |
| APAC | 37.4 | 61.1 | 23.7 | 63.4% | - | 10.0% | 53.4% |
| Total Automotive Gas Spring (AGS) | 81.4 | 76.5 | (4.9) | (6.0)% | - | 3.0% | (9.0)% |
| Total Automotive Powerise (APR) |
72.6 | 76.7 | 4.1 | 5.6% | - | 3.2% | 2.4% |
| Total Industrial (IND) | 81.4 | 90.5 | 9.1 | 11.2% | - | 0.9% | 10.3% |
| Total | 235.4 | 243.7 | 8.3 | 3.5% | - | 2.3% | 1.2% |
P&L OVERVIEW
THREE MONTHS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021
P&L (€m)
| Q1 FY2021 Actual |
Q1 FY2022 Actual |
Change | % change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 235.4 | 243.7 | 8.3 | 3.5% |
| Cost of sales |
(165.4) | (178.1) | (12.7) | 7.7% |
| Gross Profit | 70.1 | 65.7 | (4.4) | (6.3)% |
| % margin | 29.8% | 27.0% | ||
| R&D expenses |
(10.5) | (11.9) | (1.4) | 13.3% |
| Selling expenses |
(20.5) | (20.2) | 0.3 | (1.5)% |
| Administrative expenses |
(10.0) | (9.9) | 0.1 | (1.0)% |
| Other income/expenses | (1.0) | 2.3 | 3.3 | <(100.0)% |
| EBIT | 28.1 | 25.9 | (2.2) | (7.8)% |
| % margin | 11.9% | 10.6% | ||
| Finance income/costs | (8.1) | (0.8) | 7.3 | (90.1)% |
| EBT | 20.0 | 25.2 | 5.2 | 26.0% |
| % margin | 8.5% | 10.3% | ||
| Income tax | (5.7) | (7.2) | (1.5) | 26.3% |
| Profit | 14.3 | 18.0 | 3.7 | 25.9% |
| % margin | 6.1% | 7.4% | ||
| EPS in € | 0.58 | 0.71 | 0.13 | 22.4% |
Comments
› Gross profit margin down to 27.0% in Q1 FY22 (vs. 29.8% in Q1 FY21), as a consequence of material price inflation and the time lag of offsetting measures
› Net finance costs down by €7.3m mainly due to €1.3m net fx gain in Q1 FY22 (vs. €5.7m net fx loss in Q1 FY21) and €0.3m lower interest expense on financial liabilities (as a consequence of senior-loan redemption in the previous fiscal year)
EBIT ADJUSTMENTS THREE MONTHS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021
Adjusted EBIT (€m)
| Q1 FY2021 Actual |
Q1 FY2022 Actual |
Change | % change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EBIT | 28.1 | 25.9 | (2.2) | (7.8)% |
| PPA adj. - D&A (2010 PPA) |
1.7 | 1.2 | (0.5) | (29.4)% |
| PPA adj. - D&A (2016 PPA) |
2.0 | 2.1 | 0.1 | 5.0% |
| PPA adj. - D&A (2019 PPA) |
0.4 | 0.2 | (0.2) | (50.0)% |
| Total adjustments | 4.2 | 3.4 | (0.8) | (19.0)% |
| Adjusted EBIT | 32.3 | 29.3 | (3.0) | (9.3)% |
| % margin | 13.7% | 12.0% |
Comments
- › PPA adjustments comprise depreciation and amortization of step-ups and intangible assets acquired during 2010, 2016 and 2019 acquisitions
- › The decrease of the depreciation & amortization related to 2010 PPA and of the corresponding EBIT adjustment is the consequence of scheduled amortization of acquired intangible assets
BALANCE SHEET OVERVIEW
DECEMBER 31, 2021
Balance sheet (€m)
| Sept 2021 Actual |
Dec 2021 Actual |
Change | % change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property, plant and equipm. | 223.1 | 224.4 | 1.3 | 0.6% |
| Goodwill | 208.1 | 208.2 | 0.1 | 0.0% |
| Other intangible assets | 222.6 | 219.5 | (3.1) | (1.4)% |
| Other investments | - | 22.6 | 22.6 | n/a |
| Inventories | 136.9 | 145.1 | 8.2 | 6.0% |
| Trade receivables | 136.7 | 138.6 | 1.9 | 1.4% |
| Other assets | 46.0 | 53.4 | 7.4 | 16.1% |
| Cash | 193.2 | 175.9 | (17.3) | (9.0)% |
| Total assets | 1,166.6 | 1,187.7 | 21.1 | 1.8% |
| Equity incl. minorities | 544.3 | 567.0 | 22.7 | 4.2% |
| Debt (incl. accrued interest) | 294.8 | 295.5 | 0.7 | 0.2% |
| Pension plans | 54.7 | 56.2 | 1.5 | 2.7% |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 47.7 | 47.3 | (0.4) | (0.8)% |
| Trade payables | 90.4 | 89.5 | (0.9) | (1.0)% |
| Other liabilities | 134.7 | 132.2 | (2.5) | (1.9)% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 1,166.6 | 1,187.7 | 21.1 | 1.8% |
| Net leverage ratio | 0.6x | 0.7x |
Comments
- › Property, plant and equipment up by €1.3m due to higher amount of construction in progress (machinery/equipment) partially offset by scheduled depreciation of PPE in use; other intangible assets down by €3.1m mainly due to scheduled amortization, partially offset by capitalized R&D costs
- › Other investments comprise Company's interest in Synapticon (12% of total shares at the time of acquisition) and Cultraro (32% of total shares) which were acquired in Q1 FY22
- › Inventories up by €8.2m primarily due to higher stock of raw materials and supplies (+ €4.4m y/y) and merchandise (+ €3.7m y/y) – larger buffers as mitigation of supply chain risks and shortnotice customer call-off changes
- › Other assets up by €7.4m mainly due to higher deferred charges and current tax assets
CASH FLOW OVERVIEW THREE MONTHS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021
Cash Flow Statement (€m)
| Q1 FY2021 Actual |
Q1 FY2022 Actual |
Change | % change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities | 31.4 | 16.7 | (14.7) | (46.8)% |
| Cash flow from investing activities | (9.5) | (31.9) | (22.4) | >100.0% |
| Cash flow from financing activities | (17.1) | (3.4) | 13.7 | (80.1)% |
| Net increase / (decrease) in cash | 4.8 | (18.5) | (23.3) | <(100.0)% |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates | 0.1 | 1.2 | 1.1 | >100.0% |
| Cash as of beginning of the period | 162.4 | 193.2 | 30.8 | 19.0% |
| Cash as of end of the period | 167.4 | 175.9 | 8.5 | 5.1% |
Adj. FCF (€m)
| Q1 FY2021 Actual |
Q1 FY2022 Actual |
Change | % change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities | 31.4 | 16.7 | (14.7) | (46.8)% |
| Cash flow from investing activities | (9.5) | (31.9) | (22.4) | >100.0% |
| Free cash flow | 21.9 | (15.2) | (37.1) | <(100.0)% |
| Adjustments | - | 22.6 | 22.6 | n/a |
| Adj. FCF | 21.9 | 7.4 | (14.5) | (66.2)% |
Comments
- › Capex in Q1 FY22 at €9.4m (vs. €9.7m in Q1 FY21), 3.1% y/y
- › Cash inflow from operating activities down by €14.7m essentially due to the negative effect from higher net working capital and higher income tax payment
- › Cash outflow for financing activities up by €22.4m essentially due to the €22.6m payment for the acquisition of shares in Synapticon and Cultraro (PY: €0m)
- › As a result of lower cash inflow from operating activities, the adj. FCF (i.e., FCF before acquisitions) amounted to €7.4m in Q1 FY22 vs. €21.9m in Q1 FY21
CURRENCY EXCHANGE RATES
THREE MONTHS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021
Closing and average currency exchange rates
| 1 EURO in | ISO code | Closing rate December 2020 |
Closing rate December 2021 |
Average rate Q1 FY2021 |
Average rate Q1 FY2022 |
Average rate % change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Australian dollar | AUD | 1.5896 | 1.5615 | 1.6318 | 1.5689 | (3.9)% |
| Argentine peso |
ARS | 103.5100 | 116.4913 | 95.3566 | 114.8426 | 20.4% |
| Brazilian real | BRL | 6.3735 | 6.3101 | 6.4384 | 6.3826 | (0.9)% |
| Chinese yuan (renminbi) | CNY | 8.0225 | 7.1947 | 7.8993 | 7.3140 | (7.4)% |
| South Korean won |
KRW | 1,336.0000 | 1,346.3800 | 1,333.0767 | 1,353.8179 | 1.6% |
| Mexican peso | MXN | 24.4160 | 23.1438 | 24.5027 | 23.7193 | (3.2)% |
| Romanian leu |
RON | 4.8683 | 4.9490 | 4.8718 | 4.9489 | 1.6% |
| Turkish lira | TRY | 9.1131 | 15.2335 | 9.4013 | 12.7738 | 35.9% |
| United States dollar | USD | 1.2271 | 1.1326 | 1.1928 | 1.1440 | (4.1)% |