AI assistant
Stabilus SE — Earnings Release 2022
Nov 11, 2022
6214_ip_2022-11-11_e0f84d6c-55d6-4b5d-80e7-eed86a463d87.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
FY2022 PRELIMINARY RESULTS
NOVEMBER 11, 2022
1 MOTION CONTROL
The figures in this document are preliminary and have neither been approved by the Supervisory Board nor audited by the external auditor.
Stabilus SE (the "Company", later "Stabilus") has prepared this presentation solely for your information. It should not be treated as giving investment advice. Neither the Company, nor any of its directors, officers, employees, direct or indirect shareholders and advisors nor any other person shall have any liability whatsoever for any direct or indirect losses arising from any use of this presentation.
While the Company has taken all reasonable care to ensure that the facts stated in this presentation are accurate and that the opinions contained in it are fair and reasonable, this presentation is selective in nature. Any opinions expressed in this presentation are subject to change without notice and neither the Company nor any other person is under any obligation to update or keep current the information contained in this presentation. Where this presentation quotes any information or statistics from any external source, you should not interpret that the Company has adopted or endorsed such information or statistics as being accurate. This presentation contains forward-looking statements, which involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause actual results, performance or events to differ materially from those described in, or expressed or implied by, such statements. These statements reflect the Company's current knowledge and its expectations and projections about future events and may be identified by the context of such statements or words such as "anticipate," "believe", "estimate", "expect", "intend", "plan", "project" and "target". No obligation is assumed to update any such statement.
Numbers were rounded to one decimal. Due to rounding, numbers presented may not add up precisely to the totals provided.
AGENDA
OPERATIONAL UPDATE
FINANCIAL RESULTS
RESULTS BY OPERATING SEGMENT
OUTLOOK
5 APPENDIX
OPERATIONAL UPDATE
OPERATIONAL UPDATE FY2022 PRELIMINARY RESULTS
Key highlights in FY2022
- › Record revenue of €320m in Q4 FY22 (+40% y/y) as well as of €1,116m in FY2022 (+ 19% y/y) achieved: €1bn revenue threshold surpassed for the first time in FY2022
- › Strong business in APAC and Americas – organically and supported by favorable fx translation effects:
- › APAC's revenue up by 73% y/y (60% y/y organically) in FY2022, with triple-digit revenue growth of 168% y/y (148% y/y organically) in APAC's Automotive Powerise division
- › Americas' revenue up by 20% y/y (9% y/y organically) in FY2022
- › Organic growth rate of 34% in Automotive Powerise in FY2022 reflects high end customer demand for automated tailgates
- › Uncertainty for new fiscal year remains high due to cost inflation on material and energy, Ukraine war and supply chain issues
FINANCIAL RESULTS
| Revenue | › Record revenue at €1,116.3m (vs. €937.7m in FY2021), + €178.6m or + 19.0% y/y, exceeding the guidance of €1,070m › Acquisition effect: 0% y/y, currency translation effect: 4.8% y/y, organic growth: 14.2% y/y (incl. impacts on pricing) |
|---|---|
| Adj. EBIT | › Adj. EBIT at €156.2m (vs. €135.0m in FY2021), + 15.7% y/y › Adj. EBIT margin at 14.0% (vs. 14.4% in FY2021) , meeting the guidance of 14.0% |
| Profit | › Profit at €104.3m (vs. €73.8m in FY2021), + 41.3% y/y › Profit margin at 9.3% (vs. 7.9% in FY2021) |
| Adj. FCF | › Adj. FCF (i.e., FCF before acquisitions) at €81.7m (vs. €88.6m in FY2021), - 7.8% y/y, essentially due to higher net working capital as of Sept 2022 |
| Net leverage ratio | › Net leverage ratio at 0.4x (vs. 0.6x as of end FY2021) › Net financial debt at €88.4m (vs. €107.0m as of end FY2021) |
| Outlook | › FY2023 forecast: revenue of €1.1bn - €1.2bn with an adjusted EBIT margin of 13% - 14% |
KEY FIGURES
Q4 FY2022 PRELIMINARY RESULTS
KEY FIGURES
FY2022 PRELIMINARY RESULTS
RESULTS BY OPERATING SEGMENT
10
FY2022 PRELIMINARY RESULTS
Revenue (€m) Comments
Adj. EBIT (€m)
- › Light vehicle production (LVP) in Europe, Middle East and Africa in FY2022 at 17.8m units, - 7.0% vs. FY2021
- › EMEA's revenue up by €5.4m or 1.2% y/y to €469.4m in FY2022, organically + 2.8% y/y (incl. impacts on pricing)
- › Automotive Gas Spring revenue 6.3% y/y and Automotive Powerise + 3.7% y/y organically; Automotive Powerise growth was supported by higher production of Powerise units for, e.g., BMW: 4-series, 5-series, iX (EV); Geely XC40 Coupé; Hyundai Kia Sportage; Mercedes-Benz EQS (EV); Tesla Model Y (EV); VW Group: Audi A6, e-tron (EV), Porsche: Macan, Taycan (EV), Cayenne Coupé; VW: Arteon, Passat, Transporter, T7
- › Industrial revenue increased by €10.5m or 4.2%y/y, organic growth at 6.9% y/y, driven by improvements in all industrial market segments, partially offset by soft business in Health, Recreation & Furniture (HRF)
- › Adj. EBIT margin decreased by 2.7pp to 11.7% in FY2022, as a result of material and energy cost inflation, and phasing of increases in sales prices
AMERICAS
FY2022 PRELIMINARY RESULTS
Revenue (€m) Comments
Adj. EBIT (€m)
- › Light vehicle production (LVP) in Americas in FY2022 at 16.9m units, + 3.8% vs. FY2021
- › Americas' revenue up by €64.0m or 19.8% y/y, currency translation effect at 10.5%, organic growth at 9.3% y/y (incl. impacts on pricing)
- › Automotive Gas Spring revenue up by 5.4% y/y and Automotive Powerise revenue up by 10.9% y/y organically; Automotive Powerise growth was driven by higher production of Powerise units for, e.g., BMW X6, FCA: Chrysler Pacifica, Jeep Grand Cherokee, Ford: F-150, Lincoln Aviator, Explorer; GM: Chevrolet Equinox, Cadillac XT4, Hyundai Kia Sorento; Lucid Air (EV); Rivian R1T (EV); Tesla: Model S, 3, X, Y (EVs)
- › Industrial revenue increased by €23.5m or 21.2% y/y, organic growth at + 10.7%y/y, as a result of strong growth in all industrial market segments
- › Adj. EBIT margin slightly (10bp) below the prior-year level of 13.5%
FY2022 PRELIMINARY RESULTS
REVENUE BY BUSINESS UNIT
FY2022 PRELIMINARY RESULTS
INDUSTRIAL REVENUE BY MARKET SEGMENT
FY2022 PRELIMINARY RESULTS
Distributors, Independent Aftermarket, E-commerce (DIAMEC) Mobility (M) Healthcare, Recreation & Furniture (HRF)
Energy, Construction, Industrial Machinery & Automation (ECIMA)
- › Industrial revenue at €415.8m, up by €38.8m or 10.3% y/y
- › The growth in industrial business was primarily driven by market segments Energy, Construction, Industrial Machinery & Automation (ECIMA), Distributors, Independent Aftermarket, Ecommerce (DIAMEC) and Mobility, partly offset by soft business development in Healthcare, Recreation & Furniture (HRF)
- › As a result, the revenue share of ECIMA has increased from 17% of total industrial revenue in FY2021 to 19% in FY2022, and the revenue share of HRF has decreased from 19% to 15%, respectively
OUTLOOK
| Guidance | Comments | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 Prelim |
FY2023 Guidance |
||
| Revenue | €1,116.3m | €1.1bn - €1.2bn |
|
| Adj. EBIT margin | 14.0% | 13% - 14% |
|
- › Global light vehicle production (LVP) expected to grow by c. 4% y/y in FY2023 (Oct 2022 - Sept 2023): 84.6m in FY2023 vs. 81.4m in FY2022 (IHS Markit, October 2022)
- › The wider range of revenue and margin expectations reflects the higher uncertainty, as a result of the current macroeconomic and geopolitical situation (COVID-19 lockdown risks in China, material and personnel cost inflation, risks of political unrests etc.)
- › Based on our strategic pyramid, we continue to pursue our longterm strategy, focusing on profitable and sustainable growth, customer and employee satisfaction, innovation and sustainability
APPENDIX
REVENUE AND ADJUSTED EBIT MARGIN BY QUARTER
INCLUDING Q4 FY22 PRELIMINARY RESULTS
19
REVENUE OVERVIEW
THREE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022: PRELIMINARY RESULTS
Revenue (€m)
| Q4 FY2021 Actual |
Q4 FY2022 Prelim |
Change | % change | Acquisition effect | Currency effect | Organic growth | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive Gas Spring | 24.9 | 28.6 | 3.7 | 14.9% | - | 0.0% | 14.9% |
| Automotive Powerise | 19.9 | 26.4 | 6.5 | 32.7% | - | 0.3% | 32.4% |
| Industrial | 61.0 | 65.7 | 4.7 | 7.7% | - | (6.0)% | 13.7% |
| EMEA | 105.8 | 120.7 | 14.9 | 14.1% | - | (3.4)% | 17.5% |
| Automotive Gas Spring |
21.9 | 32.0 | 10.1 | 46.1% | - | 18.9% | 27.2% |
| Automotive Powerise |
27.6 | 44.9 | 17.3 | 62.7% | - | 20.0% | 42.7% |
| Industrial | 29.9 | 40.5 | 10.6 | 35.5% | - | 16.6% | 18.9% |
| AMERICAS | 79.4 | 117.4 | 38.0 | 47.9% | - | 18.4% | 29.5% |
| Automotive Gas Spring | 20.6 | 29.9 | 9.3 | 45.1% | - | 11.3% | 33.8% |
| Automotive Powerise |
19.3 | 46.2 | 26.9 | 139.4% | - | 19.3% | 120.1% |
| Industrial | 4.5 | 6.1 | 1.6 | 35.6% | - | 9.6% | 26.0% |
| APAC | 44.5 | 82.2 | 37.7 | 84.7% | - | 14.6% | 70.1% |
| Total Automotive Gas Spring (AGS) | 67.4 | 90.5 | 23.1 | 34.3% | - | 9.6% | 24.7% |
| Total Automotive Powerise (APR) |
66.8 | 117.5 | 50.7 | 75.9% | - | 13.9% | 62.0% |
| Total Industrial (IND) | 95.4 | 112.3 | 16.9 | 17.7% | - | 1.8% | 15.9% |
| Total | 229.6 | 320.3 | 90.7 | 39.5% | - | 7.6% | 31.9% |
REVENUE OVERVIEW
YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022: PRELIMINARY RESULTS
Revenue (€m)
| FY2021 Actual |
FY2022 Prelim |
Change | % change | Acquisition effect | Currency effect | Organic growth | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive Gas Spring | 123.0 | 115.2 | (7.8) | (6.3)% | - | 0.0% | (6.3)% |
| Automotive Powerise | 93.1 | 95.8 | 2.7 | 2.9% | - | (0.8)% | 3.7% |
| Industrial | 247.9 | 258.4 | 10.5 | 4.2% | - | (2.7)% | 6.9% |
| EMEA | 464.0 | 469.4 | 5.4 | 1.2% | - | (1.6)% | 2.8% |
| Automotive Gas Spring |
91.9 | 106.5 | 14.6 | 15.9% | - | 10.5% | 5.4% |
| Automotive Powerise |
121.0 | 146.8 | 25.8 | 21.3% | - | 10.4% | 10.9% |
| Industrial | 110.6 | 134.1 | 23.5 | 21.2% | - | 10.5% | 10.7% |
| AMERICAS | 323.5 | 387.5 | 64.0 | 19.8% | - | 10.5% | 9.3% |
| Automotive Gas Spring | 82.5 | 104.2 | 21.7 | 26.3% | - | 9.0% | 17.3% |
| Automotive Powerise |
49.2 | 132.0 | 82.8 | 168.3% | - | 20.3% | 148.0% |
| Industrial | 18.5 | 23.2 | 4.7 | 25.4% | - | 8.2% | 17.2% |
| APAC | 150.2 | 259.4 | 109.2 | 72.7% | - | 12.6% | 60.1% |
| Total Automotive Gas Spring (AGS) | 297.4 | 326.0 | 28.6 | 9.6% | - | 5.7% | 3.9% |
| Total Automotive Powerise (APR) |
263.3 | 374.6 | 111.3 | 42.3% | - | 8.3% | 34.0% |
| Total Industrial (IND) | 377.0 | 415.8 | 38.8 | 10.3% | - | 1.7% | 8.6% |
| Total | 937.7 | 1,116.3 | 178.6 | 19.0% | - | 4.8% | 14.2% |
P&L OVERVIEW
THREE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022: PRELIMINARY RESULTS
P&L (€m)
| Q4 FY2021 Actual |
Q4 FY2022 Prelim |
Change | % change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 229.6 | 320.3 | 90.7 | 39.5% |
| Cost of sales |
(160.9) | (230.9) | (70.0) | 43.5% |
| Gross Profit | 68.7 | 89.4 | 20.7 | 30.1% |
| % margin | 29.9% | 27.9% | ||
| R&D expenses |
(11.2) | (11.3) | (0.1) | 0.9% |
| Selling expenses |
(20.5) | (23.7) | (3.2) | 15.6% |
| Administrative expenses |
(7.9) | (8.5) | (0.6) | 7.6% |
| Other income/expenses | 1.4 | 0.3 | (1.1) | (78.6)% |
| EBIT | 30.5 | 46.2 | 15.7 | 51.5% |
| % margin | 13.3% | 14.4% | ||
| Finance income/costs | (1.8) | 1.5 | 3.3 | <(100.0)% |
| EBT | 28.7 | 47.7 | 19.0 | 66.2% |
| % margin | 12.5% | 14.9% | ||
| Income tax | (11.1) | (11.8) | (0.7) | 6.3% |
| Profit | 17.7 | 35.9 | 18.2 | >100.0% |
| % margin | 7.7% | 11.2% | ||
| EPS in € | 0.70 | 1.43 | 0.73 | >100.0% |
- › Record revenue in Q4 FY22: €320.3m in Q4 FY22 vs. €229.6m in Q4 FY21, + 39.5% y/y
- › Gross profit margin 2pp lower y/y, as a consequence of material and energy cost inflation, and phasing of increases in sales prices
- › Net finance costs down by €3.3m y/y, resulting in income of €1.5m in Q4 FY22, mainly due to €4.9m net fx gain in Q4 FY22 vs. €2.1m net fx loss in Q4 FY21
P&L OVERVIEW
YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022: PRELIMINARY RESULTS
P&L (€m)
| FY2021 Actual |
FY2022 Prelim |
Change | % change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 937.7 | 1,116.3 | 178.6 | 19.0% |
| Cost of sales |
(657.4) | (805.1) | (147.7) | 22.5% |
| Gross Profit | 280.3 | 311.2 | 30.9 | 11.0% |
| % margin | 29.9% | 27.9% | ||
| R&D expenses |
(42.8) | (46.2) | (3.4) | 7.9% |
| Selling expenses |
(81.7) | (87.0) | (5.3) | 6.5% |
| Administrative expenses |
(38.4) | (39.6) | (1.2) | 3.1% |
| Other income/expenses | 3.9 | 3.8 | (0.1) | (2.6)% |
| EBIT | 121.3 | 142.2 | 20.9 | 17.2% |
| % margin | 12.9% | 12.7% | ||
| Finance income/costs | (13.3) | 1.0 | 14.3 | <(100.0)% |
| EBT | 108.0 | 143.3 | 35.3 | 32.7% |
| % margin | 11.5% | 12.8% | ||
| Income tax | (34.3) | (38.9) | (4.6) | 13.4% |
| Profit | 73.8 | 104.3 | 30.5 | 41.3% |
| % margin | 7.9% | 9.3% | ||
| EPS in € | 2.97 | 4.17 | 1.20 | 40.4% |
- › Record revenue in FY2022: €1,116.3m in FY2022 vs. €937.7m in FY2021, + 19.0% y/y
- › Gross profit margin 2pp lower y/y, as a consequence of material price inflation and phasing of increases in sales prices
- › R&D expenses up by €3.4m or 7.9% y/y, reflecting group's increased focus on innovation (cf. Stabilus long-term strategy); capitalized R&D cost at €16.7m in FY2022 (vs. €16.1m in FY2021)
- › Other income/expenses in FY2022 include €0.1m income from the equity-accounted investment in Cultraro
- › Net finance costs down by €14.3m y/y, resulting in income of €1.0m in FY2022, primarily due to the €12.9m net fx gain in FY2022 vs. €0.8m net fx loss in FY2021
- › Income tax expense up by €4.6m as a result of higher EBT in FY2022
EBIT ADJUSTMENTS
THREE AND TWELVE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022: PRELIMINARY RESULTS
Adjusted EBIT (€m)
| Q4 FY2021 Actual |
Q4 FY2022 Prelim |
Change | % change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EBIT | 30.5 | 46.2 | 15.7 | 51.5% |
| PPA adj. - D&A (2010 PPA) |
1.2 | 1.2 | - | 0.0% |
| PPA adj. - D&A (2016 PPA) |
2.0 | 2.1 | 0.1 | 5.0% |
| PPA adj. - D&A (2019 PPA) |
0.2 | 0.2 | - | 0.0% |
| Total adjustments | 3.3 | 3.6 | 0.3 | 9.1% |
| Adjusted EBIT | 33.8 | 49.7 | 15.9 | 47.0% |
| % margin | 14.7% | 15.5% |
| FY2021 Actual |
FY2022 Prelim |
Change | % change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 121.3 | 142.2 | 20.9 | 17.2% |
| 4.7 | 4.7 | - | 0.0% |
| 8.2 | 8.5 | 0.3 | 3.7% |
| 0.9 | 0.8 | (0.1) | (11.1)% |
| 13.8 | 14.0 | 0.2 | 1.4% |
| 135.0 | 156.2 | 21.2 | 15.7% |
| 14.4% | 14.0% | ||
Comments
› PPA adjustments comprise depreciation and amortization of step-ups and intangible assets acquired during 2010, 2016 and 2019 acquisitions
SEPTEMBER 30, 2022: PRELIMINARY RESULTS
| Balance sheet (€m) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -------------------- | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| Sept 2021 Actual |
Sept 2022 Prelim |
Change | % change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property, plant and equipm. | 223.1 | 228.9 | 5.8 | 2.6% |
| Goodwill | 208.1 | 216.8 | 8.7 | 4.2% |
| Other intangible assets | 222.6 | 216.9 | (5.7) | (2.6)% |
| Other investments | - | 23.1 | 23.1 | n/a |
| Inventories | 136.9 | 167.5 | 30.6 | 22.4% |
| Trade receivables | 136.7 | 197.7 | 61.0 | 44.6% |
| Other assets | 46.0 | 47.3 | 1.3 | 2.8% |
| Cash | 193.2 | 168.4 | (24.8) | (12.8)% |
| Total assets | 1,166.6 | 1,266.6 | 100.0 | 8.6% |
| Equity incl. minorities | 544.3 | 669.7 | 125.4 | 23.0% |
| Debt (incl. accrued interest) | 294.8 | 256.8 | (38.0) | (12.9)% |
| Pension plans | 54.7 | 37.2 | (17.5) | (32.0)% |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 47.7 | 54.4 | 6.7 | 14.0% |
| Trade payables | 90.4 | 114.1 | 23.7 | 26.2% |
| Other liabilities | 134.7 | 134.4 | (0.3) | (0.2)% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 1,166.6 | 1,266.6 | 100.0 | 8.6% |
| Net leverage ratio | 0.6x | 0.4x |
- › Other investments comprise Company's interest in Synapticon (12% of total shares at the time of acquisition) and Cultraro (32% of total shares) which were acquired in FY2022
- › Inventories up by €30.6m primarily due to higher stock of raw materials and supplies (+ €18.4m y/y), merchandise (+ €8.8m y/y), work in progress (+ €2.5m) and finished goods (+ €0.8m) – larger buffers as mitigation of supply chain risks and short-notice customer call-off changes; DIO down from 53.7 days as of Sept 2021 to 47.1 days as of Sept 2022
- › Changes in cash and debt reflect issuance of €55m promissory note in Q2 FY22 and redemption of senior facilities by €95m in Q3 FY22 (refinancing of senior loans); the new €450m facilities agreement, signed in June 2022, comprises a €100m syndicated term loan facility and a €350m syndicated revolving credit facility (unutilized as of Sept 2022), with variable interest rates between 50bp and 150bp above Euribor, depending on the Company's leverage ratio, and a term of 5 years (with an extension option by 2 additional years)
- › Pension liabilities down by €17.5m due to higher discount rate (4.11% as of end Sept 2022 vs. 1.31% as of end Sept 2021)
CASH FLOW OVERVIEW
THREE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022: PRELIMINARY RESULTS
Cash Flow Statement (€m)
| Q4 FY2021 Actual |
Q4 FY2022 Prelim |
Change | % change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities | 19.2 | 50.6 | 31.4 | >100.0% |
| Cash flow from investing activities | (11.6) | (13.6) | (2.0) | 17.2% |
| Cash flow from financing activities | (54.1) | (7.1) | 47.0 | (86.9)% |
| Net increase / (decrease) in cash | (46.4) | 29.9 | 76.3 | <(100.0)% |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates | 1.2 | 3.5 | 2.3 | >100.0% |
| Cash as of beginning of the period | 238.4 | 135.0 | (103.4) | (43.4)% |
| Cash as of end of the period | 193.2 | 168.4 | (24.8) | (12.8)% |
Adj. FCF (€m)
| Q4 FY2021 Actual |
Q4 FY2022 Prelim |
Change | % change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities | 19.2 | 50.6 | 31.4 | >100.0% |
| Cash flow from investing activities | (11.6) | (13.6) | (2.0) | 17.2% |
| Free cash flow | 7.6 | 37.0 | 29.4 | >100.0% |
| Adjustments | - | 0.3 | 0.3 | n/a |
| Adj. FCF | 7.6 | 37.3 | 29.7 | >100.0% |
- › Cash inflow from operating activities increased significantly (€50.6m in Q4 FY22 vs. €19.2m in Q4 FY21), primarily due to higher revenue and earnings in Q4 FY22
- › Cash outflow for investing activities up by €2.0m y/y mainly due to higher capex; capex in Q4 FY22 at €14.1m (vs. €11.1m in Q4 FY21), + 27.0% y/y
- › Cash outflow for financing activities down by €47.0m y/y primarily due to the refinancing of senior loans in FY2022 (receipt of €100m new syndicated term loan facility in Q4 FY22, partly offset by redemptions)
- › As a consequence of significantly higher cash inflow from operating activities and only slightly higher cash outflow for investing activities (capex), adj. FCF up by €29.7m y/y: €37.3m in Q4 FY22 vs. €7.6m in Q4 FY21
CASH FLOW OVERVIEW
YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022: PRELIMINARY RESULTS
Cash Flow Statement (€m)
| FY2021 Actual |
FY2022 Prelim |
Change | % change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities | 129.0 | 125.7 | (3.3) | (2.6)% |
| Cash flow from investing activities | (40.4) | (67.5) | (27.1) | 67.1% |
| Cash flow from financing activities | (60.5) | (91.6) | (31.1) | 51.4% |
| Net increase / (decrease) in cash | 28.2 | (33.4) | (61.6) | <(100.0)% |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates | 2.6 | 8.6 | 6.0 | >100.0% |
| Cash as of beginning of the period | 162.4 | 193.2 | 30.8 | 19.0% |
| Cash as of end of the period | 193.2 | 168.4 | (24.8) | (12.8)% |
Adj. FCF (€m)
| FY2021 Actual |
FY2022 Prelim |
Change | % change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities | 129.0 | 125.7 | (3.3) | (2.6)% |
| Cash flow from investing activities | (40.4) | (67.5) | (27.1) | 67.1% |
| Free cash flow | 88.6 | 58.2 | (30.4) | (34.3)% |
| Adjustments | - | 23.5 | 23.5 | n/a |
| Adj. FCF | 88.6 | 81.7 | (6.9) | (7.8)% |
- › Cash inflow from operating activities down by €3.3m essentially due to higher net working capital
- › Cash outflow for investing activities up by €27.1m y/y mainly due to the €23.2m payment for the acquisition of shares in Synapticon and Cultraro in H1 FY22 (PY: €0m): €17.2m for Cultraro shares and €6.0m for Synapticon shares; capex in FY2022 at €45.1m (vs. €40.6m in FY2021), + 11.1% y/y
- › Cash outflow for financing activities up by €31.1m y/y primarily due to lower funds from issued promissory notes by €40m (€55m note issued in FY2022 vs. €95m note in FY2021), higher dividend payment by €18.5m, partly offset by lower redemption of credit facilities by around €30m (redemption of revolver in FY2021 vs. no utilization/redemption of revolver in FY2022)
- › As a result of lower cash inflow from operating activities and higher cash outflow for investing activities, the adj. FCF (i.e., FCF before acquisitions) amounted to €81.7m in FY2022 vs. €88.6m in FY2021; €23.5m adjustment relates to afore-mentioned payment for acquisition of shares in Synapticon and Cultraro (€23.2m) and payment according to the earn-out clause for Clevers (€0.3m)
CURRENCY EXCHANGE RATES YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022
Closing and average currency exchange rates
| 1 EURO in | ISO code | Closing rate Sept 2021 |
Closing rate Sept 2022 |
Average rate FY2021 |
Average rate FY2022 |
Average rate % change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Australian dollar | AUD | 1.6095 | 1.5076 | 1.5905 | 1.5211 | (4.4)% |
| Argentine peso |
ARS | 114.3838 | 144.3958 | 107.4239 | 124.0207 | 15.4% |
| Brazilian real | BRL | 6.2631 | 5.2584 | 6.3953 | 5.6964 | (10.9)% |
| Chinese yuan (renminbi) | CNY | 7.4847 | 6.9368 | 7.7803 | 7.0943 | (8.8)% |
| South Korean won |
KRW | 1,371.5800 | 1,400.6900 | 1,348.7593 | 1,350.0014 | 0.1% |
| Mexican peso | MXN | 23.7439 | 19.6393 | 24.1861 | 22.1137 | (8.6)% |
| Romanian leu |
RON | 4.9475 | 4.9490 | 4.9016 | 4.9387 | 0.8% |
| Turkish lira | TRY | 10.2981 | 18.0841 | 9.6238 | 15.8271 | 64.5% |
| United States dollar | USD | 1.1579 | 0.9748 | 1.1957 | 1.0847 | (9.3)% |