Skip to main content

AI assistant

Sign in to chat with this filing

The assistant answers questions, extracts KPIs, and summarises risk factors directly from the filing text.

SSAB Interim / Quarterly Report 2018

Jul 20, 2018

2975_ir_2018-07-20_1476afa1-faae-40f6-9efa-b50fdbfff44f.pdf

Interim / Quarterly Report

Open in viewer

Opens in your device viewer

REPORT FOR THE SECOND QUARTER 2018

Good demand drove continued improvement in earnings

July 20, 2018

Report for the second quarter of 2018

The quarter

  • · Sales were SEK 19,263 (17,115) million
  • · Operating profit before depreciation/amortization was SEK 2,582 (2,167) million
  • · Operating profit was SEK 1,630 (1,205) million
  • · Earnings per share were SEK 1.27 (0.86)
  • · Operating cash flow was SEK 1,325 (1,069) million
  • · Net debt/equity ratio was 20% (30%)

Key figures

2018 2017 2018 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q 2 Q 2 Q 1 Qs 1-2 Qs 1-2 Full year
Sales 19,263 17,115 17,388 36,652 32,854 66,059
Operating profit before depreciation and amortization EBITDA 2,582 2,167 1,836 4,418 3,794 7,591
Operating profit 1,630 1,205 916 2,546 1,907 3,838
Profit after financial items 1,427 914 769 2,196 1,363 2,863
Profit after tax 1,313 885 670 1,983 1,387 2,311
Earnings per share (SEK) 1.27 0.86 0.65 1.92 1.34 2.23
Operating cash flow 1,325 1,069 761 2,086 1,945 6,511
Net debt 11,881 15,738 11,391 11,881 15,738 11,574
Net debt/equity ratio (%) 20 30 21 20 30 22

(In the report, the figures in parentheses refer to the corresponding figure for the previous year.)

Comments by the CEO

SSAB's operating profit for Q2 2018 was SEK 1,630 million, up SEK 425 million compared with Q2 2017. Earnings were also up compared with the prior quarter, primarily driven by SSAB Americas,. The quarter was characterized by continued good demand and favorable pricing in our markets. We increased volumes of high-strength steels in both SSAB Special Steels and the Automotive segment in SSAB Europe.

SSAB Special Steels is experiencing strong demand in all segments and especially within heavy transport and mining equipment. Shipments during Q2 were 339 thousand tonnes, up 12% compared with Q2 2017 and operating profit was up SEK 161 million to SEK 522 million.

Demand in Europe is steady and at a good level. SSAB Europe's shipments were 963 thousand tonnes and operating profit for the quarter was SEK 907 million. The transformer fire at the rolling mill in Hämeenlinna impacted earnings negatively by around SEK 50 million.

SSAB Americas' operating profit was SEK 365 million, up SEK 326 million compared to Q2 2017. Demand has improved and market prices for heavy plate have risen sharply since November last year. However, contract prices and lead times mean a certain delay before these higher prices are reflected in SSAB Americas' earnings. The USA introduced tariffs on steel imports from the EU and a string of other countries during Q2. Local production accounts for around 90% of the Group's shipment volumes in the USA. SSAB is working with customers to be granted productbased exemptions with regard to those volumes that SSAB Special Steels and SSAB Europe export to the USA from Europe.

HYBRIT, our initiative for fossil-free steel, is progressing to plan. During Q2, the Swedish Energy Agency decided to grant more than SEK 500 million in financial support to HYBRIT to build a pilot plant. Construction started in June and the pilot plant is expected to be completed in 2020.

Despite the political turbulence surrounding trade barriers, we expect the outlook to remain good for the second half of 2018. SSAB has strong market positions in our home markets and we are on track towards achieving our strategic growth targets for 2020. All in all, we have good opportunities for continued profitable growth and to generate strong cash flow.

Outlook

In North America, demand for heavy plate is expected to remain strong during the third quarter of 2018. In Europe, a certain seasonal slowdown is expected during the third quarter, although underlying demand is good. The underlying demand for high-strength steels is expected to remain strong during the third quarter, albeit with a certain seasonal slowdown.

For SSAB Americas, somewhat higher shipments are expected during the third quarter compared with the previous quarter. Shipments for SSAB Europe are expected to be lower and shipments for SSAB Special Steels are expected to be somewhat lower than during the second quarter of 2018, following the normal seasonal pattern in the European markets.

Prices realized during the third quarter are expected to be higher for SSAB Americas and SSAB Special Steels, but to remain relatively unchanged for SSAB Europe.

Major maintenance outages

There was only one planned major maintenance, which was in SSAB Europe, during the second quarter of 2018. The table below shows all major maintenance outages planned for the second half of 2018 and the costs of outages completed during 2017 and the first half of 2018. The figures include the impact of the direct maintenance cost and the cost of lower capacity utilization (underabsorption), but exclude lost margins.

2018 2017 2018 2017 2018 2017 2018 2017 2018 2017
SEK millions Q 1 Q 1 Q 2 Q 2 Q 3 Q 3 Q 4 Q 4 Full year Full year
SSAB Special Steels - - - - - 230 230 - 230 230
SSAB Europe - 20 40 50 220 125 130 195 390 390
SSAB Americas - 160 - 230 - - 280 - 280 390
Total - 180 40 280 220 355 640 195 900 1,010

Major maintenance outages

The market

According to the World Steel Association (WSA), global crude steel production for the first five months of 2018 amounted to 729 (699) million tonnes, up 4.3% compared with the same period in 2017. Chinese steel production increased by more than 5% over the same period compared with the first five months of 2017. Steel production in the EU-28 was up by just under 2%, whereas production in North America rose by more than 3% during the first five months of the year.

In North America, demand remained strong during the second quarter. The second quarter saw further clarifications emerge regarding the so-called Section 232 investigation on US import tariffs of 25% on steel, with the removal of the earlier EU-28 exemption. Around 90% of the volumes SSAB sells in the USA are produced locally, with the remainder exported from Europe by SSAB Special Steels and SSAB Europe. It is still unclear as to which extent product exemptions from the tariffs can be granted.

In Europe, good demand continued during the second quarter and stock levels at distributors are considered to be in balance.

In North America, market prices for heavy plate continued to rise somewhat during the second quarter following the steep rise seen during the first quarter. In Europe, market prices for strip and heavy plate decreased somewhat during the quarter. In China, market prices for both strip and heavy plate rose during the second quarter.

SSAB Group – First half year 2018

Sales and operating profit

Sales for the first half of 2018 were SEK 36,652 (32,854) million, up SEK 3 798 million or 12% compared with the first half of 2017.

Operating profit for the first half of 2018 was SEK 2,546 (1,907) million, up SEK 639 million compared with the first half of 2017. This improvement was primarily attributable to SSAB Americas and SSAB Special Steels, whereas earnings for SSAB Europe were lower.

Sales Operating profit
2018 2017 2018 2017
SEK millions Qs 1-2 Qs 1-2 Change Qs 1-2 Qs 1-2 Change
SSAB Special Steels 9,816 8,058 1,758 957 605 352
SSAB Europe 16,943 16,035 908 1,564 1,848 -284
SSAB Americas 7,403 6,157 1,246 494 -118 612
Tibnor 4,312 4,076 235 149 166 -17
Ruukki Construction 2,666 2,662 4 -3 34 -37
Other - - - -134 -173 38
Depr. surplus values - - - -480 -456 -25
Group adjustments -4,487 -4,134 -353 - - -
Total 36,652 32,854 3,798 2,546 1,907 639

Sales and result per business segment

Cash flow, financing and liquidity

Operating cash flow for the first half of 2018 was SEK 2,086 (1,945) million. Cash flow was positively impacted by operating profit but negatively impacted by higher working capital resulting from increased sales, as well as higher maintenance capital expenditures.

Net cash flow amounted to SEK 175 (1,186) million. Net cash flow was affected, among other things, by payments for strategic expenditure, including acquisitions of operations and businesses, of SEK 163 (95) million as well as by a dividend totaling SEK 1,030 (-) million to shareholders. Total capital expenditure was SEK 865 (552) million. Net debt increased by SEK 307 million during the first half of the year and at June 30, 2018 amounted to SEK 11 881 million. The net debt/equity ratio was 20% (30%).

The term to maturity of the total loan portfolio at June 30 averaged 6.2 (5.2) years, with an average fixed interest period of 1.0 (0.8) years.

Cash and cash equivalents were SEK 2,134 (3,687) million and non-utilized credit facilities were SEK 7,110 (7,807) million, which combined corresponds to 13% (19%) of rolling 12 months' sales.

Return on capital employed/equity

Return on capital employed before tax and return on equity after tax for the last 12 months was 7% and 5% respectively, whereas figures for the full year 2017 were 6% and 4% respectively.

Equity

With earnings of SEK 1,975 million and other comprehensive income (mostly consisting of translation differences) of SEK 4,014 million, shareholders' equity in the company amounted to SEK 58,181 (52,642) million, equating to SEK 56.50 (51.12) per share.

SSAB Group – Second quarter of 2018

Sales and operating profit

Sales for the second quarter of 2018 were SEK 19,263 (17,115) million, up 13% compared with the second quarter of 2017 and up 11% compared with the first quarter of 2018.

Operating profit for the second quarter of 2018 was SEK 1,630 (1,205) million, up SEK 425 million compared with the second quarter of 2017 and up SEK 714 million compared with the first quarter of 2018.

Sales Operating profit
2018 2017 2018 2017
SEK millions Q 2 Q 2 Change Q 2 Q 2 Change
SSAB Special Steels 5,142 4,133 1,009 522 362 161
SSAB Europe 8,892 8,378 514 907 1,022 -115
SSAB Americas 4,040 3,138 903 365 39 326
Tibnor 2,253 2,057 196 83 67 15
Ruukki Construction 1,578 1,531 46 59 63 -4
Other - - - -58 -101 42
Depr. surplus values - - - -248 -247 -1
Group adjustments -2,642 -2,122 -520 - - -
Total 19,263 17,115 2,148 1,630 1,205 425

Sales and result per business segment

Analysis of total change in sales and result *)

Sales Operating profit
Change vs Change vs
Q 2, 2017 Q 2, 2017
% SEK m.
Volume 4 Price and product mix 1,250
Price 5 Volume 80
Product mix 1 Variable cost -850
Currency effects 3 Fixed cost -190
Other sales - Currency effects 190
Capacity utilization -
Other -55
Total 13 425

*) Estimated change, the figures in the table have been rounded.

Profit after tax and earnings per share

Profit after tax (attributable to shareholders) for the second quarter was SEK 1,310 (883) million, equating to SEK 1.27 (0.86) per share. Tax for the second quarter was SEK -114 (-29) million. On a rolling 12 month basis, the tax rate was around 21% of profit after financial items.

Raw materials

SSAB sources its iron ore from LKAB in Sweden and from Severstal in Russia. The agreement with LKAB runs from April 1, 2018 until March 31, 2019. The agreement with Severstal runs from October 1, 2015 until September 30, 2018. SSAB sources coking coal from Australia, the USA, Canada and Russia. The US operations regularly purchase scrap metal as a raw material for their production.

Change in SSAB's average purchase prices, second quarter of 2018

Change vs. 2017 Change vs. 2018
Q 2 Q 1
% change USD SEK USD SEK
Iron ore 3% 2% -5% 2%
Coking coal 2% 0% -6% 0%
Scrap metal 28% 26% 7% 14%

Production and shipments

Crude steel production during the second quarter of 2018 was up 3% compared with the second quarter of 2017 and up 1% compared with the first quarter of 2018.

Rolling production during the second quarter of 2018 was up 2% compared with both the second quarter of 2017 and the first quarter of 2018.

SSAB's shipments during the second quarter of 2018 were 1,811 (1,747) thousand tonnes, up 4% compared with the second quarter of 2017. Shipments remained principally unchanged compared with the first quarter of 2018.

Production and shipments

2018 2017 2018 2018 2017 2017
Thousand tonnes Q 2 Q 2 Q 1 Qs 1-2 Qs 1-2 Full year
Crude steel production 2,081 2,027 2,061 4,142 4,030 7,995
Rolling production 1,941 1,903 1,909 3,850 3,784 7,397
Steel shipments 1,811 1,747 1,808 3,619 3,492 6,908

Cash flow

Operating cash flow for the second quarter of 2018 amounted to SEK 1,325 (1,069) million. Cash flow was positively impacted by operating profit, whereas higher working capital with higher accounts receivables due to increased sales had a negative impact.

Net cash flow amounted to SEK -136 (597) million. Net cash flow was affected, among other things, by the payment of a dividend totaling SEK 1,030 (-) million to shareholders. Total capital expenditure was SEK 507 (293) million. Net debt increased by SEK 490 million during the second quarter and at June 30, 2018 amounted to SEK 11,881 million. The net debt/equity ratio was 20% (30%).

Operating cash flow and net debt

2018 2017 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q 2 Q 2 Qs 1-2 Qs 1-2 Full year
Operating profit before depreciation/amortization 2,582 2,167 4,418 3,794 7,591
Change in working capital -805 -869 -1,604 -1,395 303
Maintenance expenditures -417 -242 -702 -457 -1,366
Other -34 13 -26 3 -17
Operating cash flow 1,325 1,069 2,086 1,945 6,511
Financial items -235 -344 -376 -566 -943
Taxes -105 -73 -341 -94 -249
Cash flow from current operations 986 652 1,370 1,285 5,319
Strategic expenditures in plants and machinery -90 -40 -153 -84 -237
Acquisitions of shares and operations - -11 -10 -11 -11
Divestments of shares and operations - - - - 1
Cash flow before dividend 896 601 1,207 1,190 5,072
Dividend paid to shareholders -1,030 - -1,030 - -
Dividend, non-controlling interest -2 -4 -2 -4 -4
Net cash flow -136 597 175 1,186 5,068
Net debt at beginning of period -11,391 -17,030 -11,574 -17,887 -17,887
Net cash flow -136 597 175 1,186 5,068
Revaluation of liabilities against equity 1) -556 657 -711 903 1,286
Other 2) 202 38 230 60 -41
Net debt at the end of period -11,881 -15,738 -11,881 -15,738 -11,574

1) Revaluation of hedges of currency risks in foreign operations.

2) Mainly consisting of cash flow effects on derivative instruments and revaluation of other financial instruments in foreign currency.

Business segments – Second quarter of 2018

The information in the tables below excludes the depreciation/amortization on surplus values on tangible and intangible assets relating to the acquisitions of IPSCO and Rautaruukki. See page 22 for more information about the business segments.

SSAB Special Steels

Second quarter in brief

  • · Strong demand in all segments good outlook for the third quarter
  • · Shipments 339 thousand tonnes, up 12% compared with the second quarter of 2017
  • · Operating profit was SEK 522 million

Key figures

2018 2017 2018 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q 2 Q 2 Q 1 Qs 1-2 Qs 1-2 Full year
Sales 5,142 4,133 4,674 9,816 8,058 16,053
Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA 656 495 569 1,224 872 2,002
Operating profit/loss 1) 522 362 434 957 605 1,465
Operating cash flow 897 156 70 967 212 909
Number of employees at end of period 2,788 2,748 2,770 2,788 2,748 2,834

Sales and operating profit

Sales were up 24% compared with the second quarter of 2017 and amounted to SEK 5,142 (4,133) million. Higher volumes had a positive impact of 12 percentage points, higher prices 10 percentage points, other sales (incl. internal sales of slabs) 1 percentage point and positive currency effects 1 percentage point.

Compared with the first quarter of 2018, sales were up 10%. Higher prices had a positive impact of 4 percentage points, other sales 3 percentage points and positive currency effects 5 percentage points, whereas lower volumes had a negative impact of 2 percentage points.

Operating profit for the second quarter of 2018 was SEK 522 (362) million, up SEK 160 million compared with the second quarter of 2017. Improved earnings were primarily due to higher prices and higher volumes, the impact of which was counteracted by higher variable costs, primarily related to raw materials.

Compared with the first quarter of 2018, earnings were up SEK 88 million. Improved earnings were primarily due to higher prices and better capacity utilization (the first quarter was burdened by a two-week blast furnace outage). This was partly offset by negative currency effects and higher fixed costs.

Market trend

Demand remained strong in all segments in SSAB Special Steels' main markets, including Heavy Transport, Construction Machinery and Material Handling (which includes mining equipment).

Production and shipments

Crude steel production was up 33% compared with the second quarter of 2017 and up 30% compared with the first quarter of 2018. A disruption in production in Oxelösund during the first quarter of 2018 resulted in two weeks of lost production.

Rolling production for the second quarter of 2018 was down 6% compared with the second quarter of 2017, but up 14% compared with the first quarter of 2018. The first quarter of 2018 was negatively affected by a shortage of slabs due to the blast furnace in Oxelösund being out of production.

External shipments of steel during the second quarter of 2018 were up 12% compared with the second quarter of 2017, but down 2% compared with the first quarter of 2018.

Production and shipments

2018 2017 2018 2018 2017 2017
Thousand tonnes Q 2 Q 2 Q 1 Qs 1-2 Qs 1-2 Full year
Crude steel production 305 229 234 539 494 956
Rolling production 138 147 121 259 230 496
Shipments 339 304 346 685 581 1,192

Figures for steel shipments include high-strength steel made at SSAB Europe's and SSAB Americas' steel mills.

Cash flow and capital expenditure

Operating cash flow during the second quarter was SEK 897 (156) million. Cash flow was impacted positively by operating profit and lower working capital.

Capital expenditure payments during the second quarter were SEK 72 (59) million, of which SEK 8 (2) million were strategic investments.

SSAB Europe

Second quarter in brief

  • · Good demand during the quarter and stable outlook for the third quarter
  • · Transformer fire in Hämeenlinna impacted earnings negatively by around SEK 50 million
  • · High-strength steel in the Automotive segment rose 12% compared with the second quarter of 2017

Key figures

2018 2017 2018 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q 2 Q 2 Q 1 Qs 1-2 Qs 1-2 Full year
Sales 8,892 8,378 8,051 16,943 16,035 31,048
Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA 1,259 1,381 998 2,257 2,563 4,405
Operating profit/loss 1) 907 1,022 657 1,564 1,848 2,988
Operating cash flow 765 807 543 1,308 1,288 3,782
Number of employees at end of period 6,811 6,813 6,828 6,811 6,813 6,798

1) Excluding depreciation/amortization on surplus values on tangible and intangible assets related to the acquisition of Rautaruukki. Depreciation/amortization on surplus values was SEK 57 (54) million during the second quarter.

Sales and operating profit

Sales were up 6% compared with the second quarter of 2017 and amounted to SEK 8,892 (8,378) million. Higher prices had a positive impact of 2 percentage points, positive currency effects 4 percentage points, a better product mix 1 percentage point and other sales 2 percentage points, whereas lower volumes had a negative impact of 3 percentage points.

Compared with the first quarter of 2018, sales were up 10%. Higher volumes had a positive impact of 3 percentage points, higher prices 3 percentage points, positive currency effects of 3 percentage points and other sales 1 percentage point.

Operating profit for the second quarter was SEK 907 (1,022) million, down SEK 115 million compared with the second quarter of 2017. Higher variable costs, primarily related to raw materials, and lower volumes had a negative impact.

Also higher fixed costs and somewhat lower capacity utilization following the transformer fire contributed to lower earnings. Higher prices and currency effects had a positive impact compared with the second quarter of 2017.

Compared with the first quarter of 2018, earnings were SEK 250 million higher. This was primarily due to higher prices and volumes, the impact of which was partly counteracted by higher fixed costs.

Market trend

Demand continued at a good level during the second quarter within, among others, the Automotive, Heavy Transport and Construction segments.

Production and shipments

Crude steel production during the second quarter of 2018 was down 4% compared with the second quarter of 2017 and down 2% compared with the first quarter of 2018.

Rolling production remained principally unchanged compared with the second quarter of 2017 and increased somewhat compared with the first quarter of 2018.

External shipments of steel during the second quarter of 2018 were down 3% compared with the second quarter of 2017, but up 3% compared with the first quarter of 2018, which was impacted by problems with rail transport.

Production and shipments

2018 2017 2018 2018 2017 2017
Thousand tonnes Q 2 Q 2 Q 1 Qs 1-2 Qs 1-2 Full year
Crude steel production 1,147 1,196 1,175 2,322 2,364 4,599
Rolling production 1,200 1,203 1,180 2,380 2,456 4,618
Shipments 963 991 939 1,902 1,973 3,745

Production figures include high-strength steel made for SSAB Special Steels. These volumes are not included in SSAB Europe's shipments.

Cash flow and capital expenditure

Operating cash flow during the second quarter was SEK 765 (807) million. Cash flow was positively impacted by operating profit, but negatively impacted by an increase in working capital, with higher stocks and accounts receivable as a result of higher sales.

Capital expenditure payments during the second quarter were SEK 297 (129) million, of which SEK 29 (11) million were strategic investments.

SSAB Americas

Second quarter in brief

  • · Strong demand and significantly higher prices good outlook for the third quarter
  • · Contract structure and lead times delay the impact from higher spot prices on earnings
  • · Operating profit improved to SEK 365 million

Key figures

2018 2017 2018 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q 2 Q 2 Q 1 Qs 1-2 Qs 1-2 Full year
Sales 4,040 3,138 3,363 7,403 6,157 12,727
Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA 526 201 283 809 209 818
Operating profit/loss 1) 365 39 129 494 -118 183
Operating cash flow -383 -56 131 -252 187 1,166
Number of employees at end of period 1,239 1,222 1,238 1,239 1,222 1,228

1) Excluding depreciation/amortization on surplus values on tangible and intangible assets related to the acquisition of IPSCO. Depreciation/amortization on surplus values was SEK 192 (194) million during the second quarter.

Sales and operating profit

Sales were up 29% compared with the second quarter of 2017 and amounted to SEK 4,040 (3,138) million. Higher prices had a positive effect of 16 percentage points, higher volumes 13 percentage points and product mix 1 percentage point, whereas currency effects had a negative impact of 1 percentage point.

Compared with the first quarter of 2018 sales were up 20%. Higher prices had a positive impact of 15 percentage points, product mix 1 percentage point and positive currency effects 7 percentage points, whereas lower volumes had a negative impact of 3 percentage points.

Operating profit for the second quarter of 2018 was SEK 365 (39) million, up SEK 326 million compared with the second quarter of 2017. Improved earnings were primarily due to higher prices. Also higher volumes (partly due to the planned maintenance outage in Mobile during the second quarter of 2017) had a positive impact. Higher variable costs, primarily of raw materials, had a negative impact.

Compared with the first quarter of 2018, operating profit was up SEK 236 million. Improved earnings were primarily due to higher prices, the impact of which was partly counteracted by higher variable costs for raw materials.

Market trend

Demand generally remains strong with a positive trend in most segments. During the second quarter, shipments rose sharply to the Construction Machinery segment.

Production and shipments

Crude steel production was up 4% compared with the second quarter of 2017 but down 4% compared with the first quarter of 2018.

Rolling production was up 9% compared with the second quarter of 2017 and remained principally unchanged compared with the first quarter of 2018.

External shipments of steel were up 13% compared with the second quarter of 2017 but down 3% compared with the first quarter of 2018. Production and shipments were pulled down by the maintenance outage in Mobile during the second quarter of 2017.

Production and shipments

2018 2017 2018 2018 2017 2017
Thousand tonnes Q 2 Q 2 Q 1 Qs 1-2 Qs 1-2 Full year
Crude steel production 629 602 652 1,281 1,171 2,440
Rolling production 603 553 607 1,210 1,098 2,284
Shipments 509 452 523 1,032 938 1,971

Production figures include high-strength steel made for SSAB Special Steels. These volumes are not included in SSAB Americas' shipments.

Cash flow and capital expenditure

Operating cash flow during the second quarter of 2018 was SEK -383 (-56) million. During the quarter, cash flow was negatively impacted by an increase in working capital as a result of higher sales.

Capital expenditure payments during the first quarter were SEK 48 (52) million, of which SEK 28 (2) million were strategic investments.

Tibnor

Second quarter in brief

  • · Steady demand during the quarter with seasonal improvement compared with the first quarter of 2018
  • · Operating profit rose to SEK 83 million

Key figures

2018 2017 2018 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q 2 Q 2 Q 1 Qs 1-2 Qs 1-2 Full year
Sales 2,253 2,057 2,058 4,312 4,076 7,821
Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA 103 88 87 190 206 334
Operating profit/loss 1) 83 67 67 149 166 252
Operating cash flow 170 175 30 200 331 472
Shipments, thousand tonnes 188 188 176 364 378 716
Number of employees at end of period 1,061 1,111 1,077 1,061 1,111 1,091

1) Excluding depreciation/amortization on surplus values on tangible and intangible assets related to the acquisition of Rautaruukki. Depreciation/amortization on surplus values was SEK 6 (6) million during the second quarter.

Sales and operating profit

Sales were up 10% compared with the second quarter of 2017 and amounted to SEK 2,253 (2,057) million. The increase was related to higher prices.

Compared with the first quarter of 2018, sales were up 9% due to higher prices and volumes.

Operating profit for the second quarter of 2018 was SEK 83 (67) million, up SEK 16 million compared with the second quarter of 2017. Higher earnings were primarily due to improved margins.

Likewise, compared with the first quarter of 2018, earnings were up SEK 16 million, primarily due to higher volumes and prices.

Market trend

Demand was steady during the quarter with a seasonal improvement compared with the first quarter. The outlook for the third quarter is considered to be good, albeit with slight uncertainty surrounding the construction sector in Sweden and Norway, mostly regarding residential construction.

Total shipments during the second quarter of 2018 were unchanged compared with the second quarter of 2017, but up 7% compared with the first quarter of 2018.

Cash flow and capital expenditure

Operating cash flow during the second quarter was SEK 170 (175) million. Cash flow was primarily positively impacted by both operating profit and lower working capital.

Capital expenditure payments during the second quarter were SEK 23 (23) million, of which SEK 16 (13) million were strategic investments.

Ruukki Construction

Second quarter in brief

  • · Seasonal improvement compared with the first quarter
  • · Operating profit was SEK 59 million

Key figures

2018 2017 2018 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q 2 Q 2 Q 1 Qs 1-2 Qs 1-2 Full year
Sales 1,578 1,531 1,088 2,666 2,662 5,773
Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA 92 97 -29 62 105 307
Operating profit/loss 1) 59 63 -62 -3 34 171
Operating cash flow 5 -27 7 12 9 340
Number of employees at end of period 2,443 2,568 2,492 2,443 2,568 2,502

1) Excluding depreciation/amortization on surplus values on tangible and intangible assets related to the acquisition of Rautaruukki. Depreciation/amortization on surplus values was SEK -8 (-7) million during the second quarter.

Sales and operating profit

Sales were up 3% compared with the second quarter of 2017 and amounted to SEK 1,578 (1,531) million.

Compared with the first quarter of 2018, sales rose significantly, primarily due to seasonal improvement.

Operating profit for the second quarter was SEK 59 (63) million. Residential Roofing and Building Components showed improved earnings, whereas earnings were down for Building Systems.

Compared with the first quarter of 2018, earnings were up SEK 121 million, primarily due to seasonally higher volumes.

Market trend

Demand during the second quarter was seasonally strong in the construction sector. Underlying demand in the Nordics is considered to have stabilized after having risen in recent years. Activity in the building sector remains weak in Russia, but continues to be good in Ruukki Construction's other markets in eastern Europe.

Cash flow and capital expenditure

Operating cash flow during the second quarter was SEK 5 (-27) million. Cash flow during the second quarter was positively impacted by operating profit, but negatively impacted by an increase in working capital.

Capital expenditure payments during the second quarter were SEK 26 (13) million, of which SEK 10 (11) million were strategic investments.

Sustainability

Key figures – rolling 12 months

2018 2018 2017
Q2 Q 1 Full year
Safety
Lost time injury frequency (LTIF) 1) 5.7 5.6 5.6
Total number of injuries (LTIs) 2) 171 168 167
Environment
Energy consumption, GWh 3) 9,372 9,303 9,208
Energy intensity, kWh/tonnes crude steel 1,167 1,155 1,152
Carbon dioxide emissions, Scope 1, thousand tonnes 4) 9,751 9,801 9,854
Carbon dioxide emissions, Scope 2, thousand tonnes 5) 1,213 1,207 1,215
Carbon dioxide emissions intensity, tonnes of CO2/tonnes crude steel 6) 1.4 1.4 1.4

1) Number of accidents resulting in an absence of more than one day per million working hours (LTIF, Lost Time Injury Frequency), including contractors

2) Number of accidents resulting in an absence of more than one day (LTIs, Lost Time Injuries), including contractors

3) Total energy consumption (electricity, purchased fuels and purchased heat)

4) Direct emissions from production (Scope 1)

5) Indirect emissions from the generation of purchased electricity, heating and steam (Scope 2)

6) Includes Scope 1 and Scope 2

Safety

At the end of the second quarter of 2018, SSAB's lost time injury frequency resulting in an absence of at least one day (LTIF) was 5.7 as a rolling 12 months average. During 2017, SSAB initiated a process to get all employees to sign a safety pledge. The safety pledge requires co-workers, their colleagues and immediate managers to commit to complying with the safety regulations and to work together to create a safer workplace culture. The roll-out started in the US operations, followed by Borlänge, Sweden and during the first half of 2018, the implementation continued at other sites in the Nordic region.

Environment

In the second quarter of 2018 (rolling 12 months), SSAB's total energy consumption related to electricity, purchased fuels and purchased heat was 9,372 GWh. SSAB's direct (Scope 1) carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions for rolling 12 months were 9,751 thousand tonnes and indirect (Scope 2) carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions were 1,213 thousand tonnes.

HYBRIT

In the long-term, SSAB will move toward a fossil-free steelmaking process through the HYBRIT (Hydrogen Breakthrough Ironmaking Technology), which is a joint initiative from SSAB, LKAB, and Vattenfall. Construction work of a HYBRIT pilot plant in Luleå was started in June 2018 and the plant is expected to be ready in 2020. In June 2018, The Swedish Energy Agency confirmed its decision to provide financial support of SEK 528 million for the HYBRIT project in connection with the construction of the pilot plant. The Swedish Energy Agency has previously contributed SEK 70 million in support for the initiative. More information on HYBRIT is available at www.hybritdevelopment.com.

Christina Båge-Friborg to become Head of Sustainability at SSAB

SSAB has appointed Christina Båge-Friborg as Head of Sustainability and a member of the company's Group Executive Committee. She has previously held a number of leading positions in the sustainability field, most recently as responsible for Sustainable Business at Sandvik AB. She will take up her position as Head of Sustainability at SSAB by October 1, 2018.

More information about sustainability can be found in SSAB's Annual Report 2017, which was published in March 2018. The report is available on SSAB's website.

Risks and uncertainty factors

For information regarding material risks and uncertainty factors, reference is made to the detailed description in the annual report. No material new or changed risks and uncertainty factors have been identified during the year.

Accounting principles

This report has been prepared in compliance with IAS 34.

The accounting principles are based on International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the EU and ensuing references to Chapter 9 of the Swedish Annual Accounts Act. The accounts of the parent company have been prepared in compliance with RFR 2 and the Swedish Annual Accounts Act.

No material changes in accounting principles have taken place since the Annual Report for 2017, other than the information below.

Changes in accounting principles applied from January 1, 2018

From January 1, 2018, the Group applies IFRS 9 Financial instruments and IFRS 15 Revenue from contracts with customers.

IFRS 9, Financial instruments

This standard applies from January 1, 2018. SSAB applies IFRS 9 from January 1, 2018. IFRS 9 replaces IAS 39, Financial instruments; Recognition and measurement. IFRS 9 involves changes in how financial assets are classified and measured, introduces an impairment model for expected credit losses and changes in hedge accounting requirements.

IFRS 9 introduces a new model to calculate the credit loss reserve based on expected loan losses. The new impairment model affects SSAB regarding calculation of the credit loss reserve for accounts receivable, including those that have yet to fall due. SSAB applies the simplified approach where the reserve will correspond to the expected credit loss over the full lifetime of the account receivable.

The opening balance in equity has been adjusted by SEK -7 million due to the new standard. For the Parent Company, equity has been adjusted by SEK -6 million due to an additional credit loss reserve. The receivables in the Parent Company are all intercompany receivables.

Regarding the changes in the requirements in hedge accounting, this will have no impact on SSAB's existing hedges but may impact future hedging arrangements.

IFRS 15, Revenue from contracts with customers

This standard applies commencing from January 1, 2018. SSAB applies IFRS 15 from January 1, 2018. IFRS 15 is the new standard for revenue recognition and replaces IAS 18 Revenue and IAS 11 Construction Contracts and all the relevant interpretations (IFRIC and SIC).

SSAB has evaluated the Group's contracts and concluded that revenue recognition will not be impacted by the transition to IFRS 15 and no adjustment to the opening balance of equity has been made. However, additional information regarding the sales of the group has been disclosed, see page 23.

Upcoming changes in accounting principles applicable from January 1, 2019

IFRS 16, Leasing

This standard applies from January 1, 2019. IFRS 16 is the new standard for the recognition, measurement, presentation and disclosure of leases. Work on implementation of IFRS 16 has begun, but as at June 30, 2018 no quantitative estimates or calculations have been made as to the impacts of the transition.

Affirmation

The Board of Directors and the President & CEO affirm that this half-year report provides a fair and true view of the operations, financial position and earnings of the Parent Company and Group, and describes the material risks and uncertainties facing the Parent Company and the Group.

Stockholm July 19, 2018

Bengt Kjell Mikael Henriksson Petra Einarsson Chairman Director Director

Marika Fredriksson Tomas Karlsson Pasi Laine Director Director Director

Matti Lievonen Annika Lundius Tomas Jansson Director Director Director

Lars Westerberg Martin Lindqvist Director President & CEO

Review report

We have reviewed this interim report for the period January 1 to June 30, 2018 for SSAB AB (publ). The board of directors and the CEO are responsible for the preparation and presentation of this interim financial information in accordance with IAS 34 and the Swedish Annual Accounts Act. Our responsibility is to express a conclusion on this interim report based on our review.

We conducted our review in accordance with the International Standard on Review Engagements ISRE 2410, Review of Interim Report Performed by the Independent Auditor of the Entity. A review consists of making inquiries, primarily of persons responsible for financial and accounting matters, and applying analytical and other review procedures. A review is substantially less in scope than an audit conducted in accordance with International Standards on Auditing, ISA, and other generally accepted auditing standards in Sweden. The procedures performed in a review do not enable us to obtain assurance that we would become aware of all significant matters that might be identified in an audit. Accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion.

Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the interim report is not prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with IAS 34 and the Swedish Annual Accounts Act, regarding the Group, and with the Swedish Annual Accounts Act, regarding the Parent Company.

Stockholm, July 19, 2018 PricewaterhouseCoopers AB

Magnus Svensson Henryson Authorized public accountant

Financial reports in accordance with IFRS – Group

The figures in the tables have been rounded, which might affect aggregates

Consolidated income statement

2018 2017 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q 2 Q 2 Qs 1-2 Qs 1-2 Full year
Sales 19,263 17,115 36,652 32,854 66,059
Cost of goods sold -16,432 -14,897 -31,972 -28,943 -58,592
Gross profit 2,832 2,218 4,680 3,911 7,467
Selling and administrative costs -1,186 -1,111 -2,278 -2,188 -4,210
Other operating income and expenses 1) -33 81 105 150 514
Affiliated companies, profit after tax 18 17 38 34 68
Operating profit/loss 1,630 1,205 2,546 1,907 3,838
Financial income 131 62 264 163 321
Financial expenses -334 -353 -614 -707 -1,297
Profit/loss for the period after financial items 1,427 914 2,196 1,363 2,863
Tax -114 -29 -213 24 -552
Profit/loss for the period 1,313 885 1,983 1,387 2,311
Of which attributable to:
- Parent Company's shareholders 1,310 883 1,975 1,383 2,295
- Non-controlling interest 3 2 8 4 16

Key figures

2018 2017 2018 2017 2017
Q 2 Q 2 Qs 1-2 Qs 1-2 Full year
Operating margin (%) 8 7 7 6 6
Earnings per share (SEK) 1.27 0.86 1.92 1.34 2.23
Equity per share (SEK) 56.50 51.12 56.50 51.12 51.69
Net debt/equity ratio (%) 20 30 20 30 22
Equity ratio (%) 63 59 63 59 61
Adjusted average number of shares during the period (millions) 1,029.8 1,029.8 1,029.8 1,029.8 1,029.8
Number of shares at end of period (millions) 1,029.8 1,029.8 1,029.8 1,029.8 1,029.8
Number of employees at end of period 14,843 14,947 14,843 14,947 14,925

1) The result for the quarter includes primarily currency effects on operating receivables/liabilities of SEK -19 (-35) million.

Consolidated statement of comprehensive income

2018 2017 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q 2 Q 2 Qs 1-2 Qs 1-2 Full year
Profit/loss for the period after tax 1,313 885 1,983 1,387 2,311
Other comprehensive income
Items that may be subsequently reclassified to the income statement
Translation differences for the period 2,941 -1,721 4,334 -2,284 -2,984
Cash flow hedges 188 -7 270 -82 26
Hedging of currency risks in foreign operations 1) -556 657 -711 903 1,286
Share in other comprehensive income of affiliated companies and joint
ventures - - - - -
Tax attributable to items that may be subsequently reclassified to the
income statement 84 -143 100 -182 -289
Total items that may be subsequently reclassified to the income statement 2,656 -1,214 3,994 -1,645 -1,961
Items that will not be reclassified to the income statement
Remeasurements of the net defined benefit liability -1 22 28 17 -2
Tax attributable to items that will not be reclassified to the income
statement 0 -4 -6 -3 10
Total items that will not be reclassified to the income statement -1 18 22 14 8
Total other comprehensive income for the period, net after tax 2,655 -1,196 4,016 -1,631 -1,953
Total comprehensive income for the period 3,968 -311 5,999 -244 358
Of which attributable to:
- Parent Company's shareholders 3,965 -313 5,988 -249 340
- Non-controlling interest 3 2 11 5 18

1) Hedging is structured such that the net/equity ratio is unchanged in the event of changed exchange rates.

Consolidated statement of changes in equity

Total
capital funds Reserves earnings equity interest equity
9,062 23,021 4,004 16,804 52,891 49 52,940
-1,645 1,396 -249 5 -244
-3 -3
9,062 23,021 2,359 18,200 52,642 51 52,693
602
-1 -1
9,062 23,021 2,041 19,107 53,231 63 53,294
-7 -7 - -7
9,062 23,021 2,041 19,100 53,224 63 53,287
3,994 1,994 5,988 11 5,999
-1,030 -1,030 -1,030
-1 -1
9,062 23,021 6,035 20,064 58,181 73 58,255
Share Other
contributed
shareholders
-318
Retained
907
Equity attributable to the Parent Company's
Total
589
Non
controlling
13

There are 1,029,835 326 shares with a quotient value of SEK 8.80.

Consolidated balance sheet

2018 2017 2017
SEK millions 30 Jun 30 Jun 31 Dec
Assets
Goodwill 30,126 28,275 27,730
Other intangible assets 1,727 2,267 1,918
Tangible fixed assets 24,388 24,423 23,931
Participations in affiliated companies 690 636 651
Financial assets 568 343 433
Deferred tax receivables 2) 486 515 291
Total fixed assets 57,986 56,459 54,954
Inventories 17,577 16,445 16,035
Accounts receivable 9,911 8,532 7,822
Current tax receivables 304 430 302
Other current receivables 1) 3,791 4,220 4,114
Cash and cash equivalents 2,134 3,687 4,249
Total current assets 33,717 33,314 32,522
Total assets 91,703 89,773 87,476
Equity and liabilities
Equity for shareholders in the Company 58,181 52,642 53,231
Non-controlling interest 73 51 63
Total equity 58,255 52,693 53,294
Deferred tax liabilities 754 687 874
Other long-term provisions 606 524 591
Long-term non-interest bearing liabilities 2) 356 370 346
Long-term interest-bearing liabilities 11,114 15,377 16,053
Total long-term liabilities 12,829 16,958 17,864
Short-term interest-bearing liabilities 4,986 6,460 2,011
Accounts payable 11,491 9,514 10,215
Current tax liabilities 313 190 215
Other current liabilities 3,828 3,958 3,877
Total current liabilities 20,619 20,122 16,318
Total equity and liabilities 91,703 89,773 87,476
Pledged assets 2,146 2,533 2,513
Contingent liabilities 2,984 3,285 2,674

1) Other current receivables comprise short-term bank deposits (escrow agreement) in the amount of SEK 2,084 (2,465) million.

2) Of the Deferred tax receivable, SEK 165 (204) million constitutes a valuation of the future tax credits regarding investments in Alabama, USA. Since the credits have not yet been booked as income, a corresponding liability has been booked as Long-term non-interest bearing liabilities.

Valuation of financial assets and liabilities

Financial assets and liabilities in the balance sheet are valued based on their classification at acquisition value or fair value. Both interest rate derivatives and currency derivatives are valued at fair value. In the balance sheet item "Other current receivables" derivatives are valued at a total of SEK 528 (209) million and in the balance sheet item "Other current liabilities" derivatives are valued at a total of SEK 57 (520) million. In the balance sheet item "Financial assets" derivatives are valued at a total of SEK 144 (20) million and in the balance sheet item "Long-term non-interest bearing liabilities", derivatives are included valued at a total of SEK 4 (50) million.

Other financial assets and liabilities in the balance sheet are reported at acquisition value. In the case of valuation at fair value, the loans at fixed interest reported in the balance sheet item "Long-term interest-bearing liabilities" (including short-term part) would exceed the reported amount by SEK 42 (158) million. However, since the loans will be held until maturity, this does not affect the reported value.

Assessment of the fair value of financial instruments

Classification takes place hierarchically on three different levels based on the input data used in valuing instruments. On level 1, listed prices on an active market are used, e.g. stock exchange prices. On level 2, observable market data regarding assets and liabilities other than listed prices are used, e.g. interest rates and return curves. On level 3, the fair value is determined based on a valuation technique which is based on assumptions which are not based on prices or observable data.

The fair value valuation of the financial assets in SSAB in based on data in accordance with level 2, with the exception of electricity derivatives, where the fair value is based on listed market prices, and which are therefore classified on level 1.

Cash flow

2018 2017 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q 2 Q 2 Qs 1-2 Qs 1-2 Full year
Operating profit/loss 1,630 1,205 2,546 1,907 3,838
Adjustment for depreciation and impairment 952 962 1,872 1,887 3,753
Adjustment for other non-cash items -36 -23 -66 -39 -52
Received and paid interest -235 -344 -376 -566 -943
Tax paid -105 -73 -341 -94 -249
Change in working capital -805 -869 -1,604 -1,395 303
Cash flow from operating activities 1,402 858 2,031 1,700 6,650
Capital expenditure payments in plants and machinery -507 -282 -855 -541 -1,603
Acquisitions, shares and operations - -11 -10 -11 -11
Divested shares and operations - - - - 1
Other investing activities 2 36 41 42 35
Cash flow from investing activities -506 -257 -825 -510 -1,578
Dividend paid to shareholders -1,030 - -1,030 - -
Dividend, non-controlling interest -2 -4 -2 -4 -4
Change in loans -2,917 -620 -3,232 -931 -4,008
Change in financial investments 433 840 355 -18 -437
Other financing activities 889 -461 542 -407 -234
Cash flow from financing activities -2,628 -245 -3,366 -1,360 -4,683
Cash flow for the period -1,732 356 -2,160 -170 389
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period 3,863 3,371 4,249 3,879 3,879
Exchange rate difference in cash and cash equivalents 3 -40 45 -22 -19
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period 2,134 3,687 2,134 3,687 4,249

Financial reports in accordance with IFRS – The Parent Company

The Parent Company's income statement

2018 2017 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q 2 Q 2 Qs 1-2 Qs 1-2 Full year
Gross profit - 0 - - -
Selling and administrative costs -104 -91 -199 -171 -343
Other operating income/expenses 36 32 72 65 118
Operating profit/loss -68 -59 -127 -106 -225
Financial items 1) 447 984 184 1,075 1,164
Profit/loss after financial items 379 925 57 969 939
Appropriations - - - - 1,423
Tax 162 -88 233 -98 -406
Profit/loss after tax 541 837 289 871 1,956

The Parent Company's statement of comprehensive income

Full year
1,956
21
-5
16
16
1,972

The Parent Company's balance sheet

2018 2017 2017
SEK millions 30 Jun 30 Jun 31 Dec
Assets
Fixed assets 69,428 66,315 71,426
Other current assets 12,687 16,461 11,140
Cash and cash equivalents 690 2,591 3,187
Total assets 82,805 85,367 85,753
Equity and liabilities
Restricted equity 9,964 9,964 9,964
Unrestricted equity 51,686 51,308 52,407
Total equity 61,650 61,272 62,371
Long-term liabilities and provisions 7,913 11,778 12,913
Current liabilities and provisions 13,242 12,317 10,469
Total equity and liabilities 82,805 85,367 85,753

1)Equity at January 1, 2018 has been adjusted by SEK -6 million due to additional credit loss reserve in accordance with IFRS 9.

Information about business segments

SSAB has been organized into five reportable business segments with a clear profit responsibility. The business segments consist of the three steel divisions: SSAB Special Steels, SSAB Europe and SSAB Americas as well as the fully owned subsidiaries Tibnor and Ruukki Construction. Tibnor and Ruukki Construction are operated as independent subsidiaries.

SSAB Special Steels

SSAB Special Steels has global responsibility for the marketing and sales of all SSAB's quenched and tempered steels (Q&T) and hot-rolled, advanced high-strength steels with yield strengths of 700 MPa and above. SSAB Special Steels is responsible for steel and rolling production in Oxelösund (Sweden), and for sales of the above products produced in Mobile (USA), Raahe (Finland) and Borlänge (Sweden). When SSAB Special Steels sells steels made by another division, the revenue is reported by SSAB Special Steels and the accounts are settled between the divisions at the cost of goods sold.

SSAB Europe

SSAB Europe has responsibility for strip, plate and tubular products in Europe, and global profit responsibility for the Automotive segment (cold-rolled strip). SSAB Europe is responsible for steel and plate production in Raahe and Hämeenlinna (Finland), and in Luleå and Borlänge (Sweden).

SSAB Americas

SSAB Americas has profit responsibility for heavy plate in North America, and for steel and plate production in Montpelier and Mobile, USA.

Tibnor

Tibnor is the Group's distributor of a full range of steel and non-ferrous metals in the Nordic region and Baltics. Tibnor buys and sells materials produced both by SSAB and other suppliers.

Ruukki Construction

Ruukki Construction is responsible for the sales and production of energy-efficient building and construction solutions, with a focus on northern and eastern Europe. Ruukki Construction includes Plannja.

Specification of sales during the first half year

The following table describes external sales by business segments broken down by geographical areas and product areas.

External sales, Jan-Jun 2018 Business segments
SSAB
Special SSAB SSAB Ruukki
SEK millions Steels Europe Americas Tibnor Construction Total
Geographical areas
Sweden 422 3,229 2,052 622 6,325
Finland 130 2,174 777 740 3,820
Germany 735 1,184 20 3 1,942
Other EU-28 2,626 5,090 553 814 9,084
Norway 29 309 797 262 1,396
Russia 158 123 164 444
Other Europe 519 168 3 32 722
USA 1,666 695 6,734 0 1 9,097
Canada 549 5 581 1,135
Rest of the world 2,104 527 25 21 8 2,686
Total 8,938 13,503 7,340 4,224 2,646 36,652
Product area
Steel products 8,304 12,820 7,280 28,404
Trading operations 4,224 0 4,224
Ruukki Construction operations 2,646 2,646
Slabs, by-products and scrap 544 614 49 1,207
Other 90 70 11 0 171
Total 8,938 13,503 7,340 4,224 2,646 36,652
External sales, Jan-Jun 2017 Business segments
SSAB
Special SSAB SSAB Ruukki
SEK millions Steels Europe Americas Tibnor Construction Total
Geographical areas
Sweden 375 3,198 1,910 667 6,149
Finland 86 2,225 709 657 3,677
Germany 564 1,171 0 21 1,756
Other EU-28 2,024 4,787 526 807 8,144
Norway 31 317 823 256 1,427
Russia 97 197 187 481
Other Europe 385 147 5 35 571
USA 1,188 560 5,446 1 7,195
Canada 448 111 613 1,171
Rest of the world 1,657 570 26 17 12 2,282
Total 6,855 13,282 6,085 3,990 2,641 32,853
Product area
Steel products 6,291 12,316 6,050 24,657
Trading operations 3,990 3,990
Ruukki Construction operations 2,641 2,641
Slabs, by-products and scrap 489 969 22 1,481
Other 75 -3 13 0 85
Total 6,855 13,282 6,085 3,990 2,641 32,853

Specification of sales during the second quarter

The following table describes external sales by business segments broken down by geographical areas and product areas.

External sales, Jan-Mar 2018 Business segments
SSAB
Special SSAB SSAB Ruukki
SEK millions Steels Europe Americas Tibnor Construction Total
Geographical areas
Sweden 226 1,605 1,065 328 3,224
Finland 53 1,151 407 460 2,072
Germany 391 621 10 1 1,023
Other EU-28 1,348 2,483 280 500 4,611
Norway 6 168 434 150 758
Russia 75 66 102 243
Other Europe 276 87 1 21 383
USA 719 461 3,630 0 0 4,811
Canada 467 -57 345 755
Rest of the world 1,073 282 12 10 6 1,383
Total 4,635 6,867 3,987 2,206 1,568 19,263
Product area
Steel products 4,268 6,693 3,949 14,910
Trading operations 2,206 2,206
Ruukki Construction operations 1,568 1,568
Slabs, by-products and scrap 320 156 34 510
Other 46 18 4 0 69
Total 4,635 6,867 3,987 2,206 1,568 19,263
External sales, Jan-Mar 2017 Business segments
SSAB
Special SSAB SSAB Ruukki
SEK millions Steels Europe Americas Tibnor Construction Total
Geographical areas
Sweden 194 1,650 980 370 3,194
Finland 50 1,197 360 398 2,004
Germany 319 586 0 9 914
Other EU-28 1,116 2,426 260 463 4,265
Norway 21 146 402 120 689
Russia 52 112 126 290
Other Europe 217 72 3 23 315
USA 600 274 2,786 0 3,660
Canada 261 58 292 611
Rest of the world 816 327 14 8 10 1,174
Total 3,646 6,847 3,091 2,013 1,518 17,115
Product area
Steel products 3,329 6,341 3,073 12,743
Trading operations 2,013 2,013
Ruukki Construction operations 1,518 1,518
Slabs, by-products and scrap 288 457 13 758
Other 28 49 6 0 83
Total 3,646 6,847 3,091 2,013 1,518 17,115

Relevant reconciliations of non-IFRS-based performance measures

Besides the definitions below, definitions of the non-IFRS-based performance measures below can be found in the Annual Report.

Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA

2018 2017 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q 2 Q 2 Qs 1-2 Qs 1-2 Full year
Operating profit/loss 1,630 1,205 2,546 1,907 3,838
Depreciation & impairment 952 962 1,872 1,887 3,753
Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA 2,582 2,167 4,418 3,794 7,591

Return on capital employed before tax, rolling 12 months

Jul. 17 - Jul. 16 - 2017
SEK millions Jun. 18 Jun. 17 Full year
Operating profit/loss 4,478 2,720 3,838
Financial income 422 207 321
Total 4,899 2,927 4,159
Average capital employed 73,642 76,420 74,947
Return on capital employed before tax, % 7% 4% 6%

Return on equity after tax, rolling 12 months

Jul. 17 - Jul. 16 - 2017
SEK millions Jun. 18 Jun. 17 Full year
Profit/loss for the period, after tax 2,906 2,052 2,311
Average equity 54,128 52,600 52,832
Return on equity after tax, % 5% 4% 4%

Operating cash flow

2018 2017 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q 2 Q 2 Qs 1-2 Qs 1-2 Full year
Cash flow from operating activities 1,402 858 2,031 1,700 6,650
Reversal received and paid interests 235 346 376 568 943
Reversal tax paid 105 71 341 92 249
Maintenance expenditures 1) -417 -242 -702 -457 -1,366
Other investing activities 2) 2 36 41 42 35
Operating cash flow 1,325 1,069 2,086 1,945 6,511

1) See the definition of Maintenance capital expenditures in the Annual Report.

2) Other investing activities primarily refer to cash flow from long-term receivables and investments.

Net debt

SEK millions 2018 2017 2017
30 Jun 30 Jun 31 Dec
Interest-bearing assets 1) 4,692 6,768 7,037
Interest-bearing liabilities 2) 16,573 22,506 18,611
Net debt 11,881 15,738 11,574

1) Interest-bearing assets primarily refer to long-term and current interest-bearing receivables and investments, together with derivatives and cash and cash equivalents. 2) Interest-bearing liabilities primarily consist of long-term and current interest-bearing debt, pension liability and derivatives.

Financial information, per quarter

The Group's result per quarter

SEK millions 1/16 2/16 3/16 4/16 1/17 2/17 3/17 4/17 1/18 2/18
Sales 12,964 14,471 13,477 14,442 15,739 17,115 16,188 17,017 17,388 19,263
Operating expenses -12,237 -12,980 -11,852 -13,390 -14,128 -14,966 -14,192 -15,250 -15,573 -16,699
Depreciation/amortization 1) -934 -917 -928 -959 -926 -961 -927 -939 -920 -952
Affiliated companies 14 18 10 14 17 17 20 14 21 18
Financial items -154 -243 -246 -246 -253 -291 -225 -206 -147 -202
Result before tax -347 349 461 -139 449 914 864 636 769 1,427

1) For depreciation and amortization, see table Operating profit/loss per quarter and business segment, excluding items affecting comparability below

Sales per quarter and division

SEK millions 1/16 2/16 3/16 4/16 1/17 2/17 3/17 4/17 1/18 2/18
SSAB Special Steels 3,132 3,398 2,986 3,066 3,925 4,133 3,627 4,368 4,674 5,142
SSAB Europe 6,040 6,668 6,122 7,001 7,657 8,378 7,245 7,768 8,051 8,892
SSAB Americas 2,428 2,841 2,545 2,825 3,019 3,138 3,340 3,230 3,363 4,040
Tibnor 1,707 1,820 1,539 1,813 2,019 2,057 1,733 2,012 2,058 2,253
Ruukki Construction 928 1,444 1,579 1,353 1,131 1,531 1,640 1,471 1,088 1,578
Other 5 3 1 5 1 0 0
Group adjustments -1,276 -1,703 -1,295 -1,621 -2,012 -2,123 -1,397 -1,832 -1,845 -2,642
Total 12,964 14,471 13,477 14,442 15,739 17,115 16,188 17,017 17,388 19,263

Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA, per quarter and division

SEK millions 1/16 2/16 3/16 4/16 1/17 2/17 3/17 4/17 1/18 2/18
SSAB Special Steels 345 410 587 111 377 495 353 777 569 656
SSAB Europe 244 679 789 746 1,182 1,381 1,031 811 998 1,259
SSAB Americas 209 309 83 136 8 201 468 141 283 526
Tibnor 1 60 73 57 118 88 65 63 87 103
Ruukki Construction -10 114 173 45 8 97 137 65 -29 92
Other -48 -63 -70 -29 -66 -95 -38 -75 -72 -53
Total 741 1,509 1,635 1,066 1,627 2,167 2,016 1,782 1,836 2,582

Operating profit/loss per quarter and division

SEK millions 1/16 2/16 3/16 4/16 1/17 2/17 3/17 4/17 1/18 2/18
SSAB Special Steels 202 276 453 -29 243 362 219 641 434 522
SSAB Europe -118 317 426 375 826 1,022 680 460 657 907
SSAB Americas 55 162 -73 -34 -157 39 316 -15 129 365
Tibnor -20 39 53 34 99 67 44 42 67 83
Ruukki Construction -48 75 137 7 -29 63 105 32 -62 59
Depreciation on surplus values,
IPSCO -160 -157 -160 -159 -157 -194 -180 -182 -179 -192
Depreciation on surplus values,
Rautaruukki -51 -50 -53 -54 -51 -53 -53 -54 -54 -56
Other -53 -70 -76 -33 -72 -101 -42 -81 -77 -58
Total -193 -592 707 107 702 1,205 1,089 843 915 1,630
Thousand tonnes 1/16 2/16 3/16 4/16 1/17 2/17 3/17 4/17 1/18 2/18
Crude steel
production
- SSAB Special Steels 218 288 291 178 265 229 180 282 234 305
- SSAB Europe 1,166 1,146 1,143 1,226 1,168 1,196 1,146 1,089 1,175 1,147
- SSAB Americas 617 623 533 558 569 602 634 635 652 629
- Total 2,001 2,058 1,967 1,962 2,002 2,027 1,960 2,006 2,061 2,081
Rolling production
- SSAB Special Steels 130 137 146 85 83 147 111 155 121 138
- SSAB Europe 1,101 1,183 1,068 1,109 1,253 1,203 1,104 1,058 1,180 1,200
- SSAB Americas 575 584 493 544 545 553 603 582 607 603
- Total 1,807 1,904 1,707 1,738 1,881 1,903 1,818 1,794 1,909 1,941
Steel shipments
- SSAB Special Steels 256 277 242 233 277 304 293 318 346 339
- SSAB Europe 946 1,013 863 898 982 991 871 901 939 963
- SSAB Americas 475 526 421 502 486 452 508 525 523 509
- Total 1,677 1,816 1,526 1,633 1,745 1,747 1,672 1,743 1,808 1,811

Production and shipments

Note:

This report has been published in Swedish and English. In the event of any differences between the English translation and the Swedish original, the Swedish Report shall prevail.

For further information:

Per Hillström, Head of Investor Relations, Tel +46 70 2952 912 Viktoria Karsberg, Head of Corporate Communications, Tel +46 8 4545 734

Report for the third quarter of 2018:

The report for the third quarter of 2017 will be published on October 26, 2018.

SSAB AB (publ) P.O. Box 70, SE-101 21 Stockholm, Sweden Telephone +46 8-4545 700. Telefax +46 8-4545 725 Visiting address: Klarabergsviadukten 70 D6, Stockholm E-mail: [email protected] www.ssab.com