Skip to main content

AI assistant

Sign in to chat with this filing

The assistant answers questions, extracts KPIs, and summarises risk factors directly from the filing text.

SSAB Interim / Quarterly Report 2018

Oct 26, 2018

2975_10-q_2018-10-26_8b69ea0a-02c2-4785-90a1-0d4f569c3353.pdf

Interim / Quarterly Report

Open in viewer

Opens in your device viewer

REPORT FOR THE THIRD QUARTER 2018

SSAB Americas leads the continued earnings improvement

October 26, 2018

Report for the third quarter of 2018

The quarter

  • · Sales were SEK 19,038 (16,188) million
  • · Operating profit before depreciation/amortization and items affecting comparability was SEK 2,563 (2,016) million
  • · Operating profit excluding items affecting comparability was SEK 1,600 (1,089) million
  • · Operating profit, including items affecting comparability of SEK -213 million, was SEK 1,387 (1,089) million
  • · Earnings per share were SEK 0.85 (0.56)
  • · Operating cash flow was SEK 1,922 (1,590) million
  • · Net debt/equity ratio was 17% (27%)

Key figures

2018 2017 2018 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q3 Q3 Q2 Qs 1-3 Qs 1-3 Full year
Sales 19,038 16,188 19,263 55,689 49,042 66,059
Operating profit before depreciation and amortization EBITDA 1) 2,563 2,016 2,582 6,981 5,809 7,591
Operating profit 1) 1,600 1,089 1,630 4,146 2,995 3,838
Profit after financial items 1) 1,447 864 1,427 3,643 2,227 2,863
Profit after tax 1) 1,096 583 1,313 3,079 1,970 2,311
Earnings per share (SEK) 0.85 0.56 1.27 2.77 1.91 2.23
Operating cash flow 1,922 1,590 1,325 4,008 3,535 6,511
Net debt 10,192 13,994 11,881 10,192 13,994 11,574
Net debt/equity ratio (%) 17 27 20 17 27 22

1) Excluding items affecting comparability. For detailed information see page 3.

(In the report, the figures in parentheses refer to the corresponding period for the previous year.)

Comments by the CEO

SSAB's operating profit, excluding items affecting comparability, for Q3 2018 was SEK 1,600 million, up SEK 511 million compared with the third quarter 2017. The improvement was mainly related to SSAB Americas and SSAB Special Steels. Operating profit was in line with the previous quarter. Q3 was characterized by good demand and favorable pricing in our markets.

SSAB Special Steels saw strong demand in all segments and especially within Construction Machinery and Material Handling. Shipments during the third quarter were 320 thousand tonnes, up 9% compared with a year earlier. Operating profit was SEK 536 million. The two-week unplanned blast furnace outage in Oxelösund impacted earnings negatively by just under SEK 100 million.

Demand in Europe was seasonally lower compared with the previous quarter. Compared to last year, SSAB Europe's shipments were lower and operating profit decreased to SEK 460 million in the quarter. A lower production rate, partly due to the transformer fire in Hämeenlinna, reduced shipments and capacity utilization.

SSAB Americas' operating profit was a record high SEK 790 million, up SEK 474 million compared with the third quarter of 2017. This improvement was driven primarily by higher prices, but higher volumes and more stable production also contributed positively. Demand is showing a positive trend in most segments and the outlook for the fourth quarter is good.

Earnings for the Group have improved, even though we have had a number of larger production disruptions during the year. The main focus is on reaching a higher, more stable rate of production and a safer workplace. We are prioritizing our resources on preventive measures, both where we have experienced disruptions and in identified risk areas. On top of this we are stepping up our work on continuous improvement.

Despite the political turbulence surrounding trade barriers, we expect the outlook to remain good for the fourth quarter of 2018. SSAB has strong positions in our home markets and we are on track towards achieving our strategic growth targets for 2020. Our sustainability target to achieve CO2 savings of 10 million tonnes annually together with our customers, will be achieved five years ahead of plan, in 2020 instead of 2025. New, longer-term objectives in this area will be evaluated.

Outlook

In North America, demand for heavy plate is estimated to remain strong during the fourth quarter of 2018. In Europe, demand is expected to be good, albeit with a certain seasonal slowdown towards the end of the year. The demand for high-strength steels is expected to remain strong during the fourth quarter.

For SSAB Americas, shipments are estimated to be lower during the fourth quarter compared with the previous quarter because of a major maintenance outage in Montpelier. Shipments for SSAB Europe are expected to be higher during the fourth quarter than during the third quarter, which was characterized by seasonally lower sales. Shipments for SSAB Special Steels are expected to be somewhat lower compared to the third quarter, due to the upcoming planned maintenance outage in Oxelösund.

Prices realized during the fourth quarter are expected to be somewhat higher than in the third quarter for SSAB Americas and SSAB Special Steels, but to be somewhat lower for SSAB Europe due to a seasonally weaker product mix.

Major maintenance outages

A planned major maintenance outage in SSAB Europe was completed during the third quarter of 2018. The table below shows all major maintenance outages planned for the fourth quarter of 2018 and the costs of outages completed during 2017 and the first nine months of 2018. The figures include the impact of the direct maintenance cost and the cost of lower capacity utilization (underabsorption), but exclude lost margins.

2018 2017 2018 2017 2018 2017 2018 2017 2018 2017
SEK millions Q 1 Q 1 Q 2 Q 2 Q 3 Q 3 Q 4 Q 4 Full year Full year
SSAB Special Steels - - - - - 230 250 - 250 230
SSAB Europe - 20 40 50 240 125 130 195 410 390
SSAB Americas - 160 - 230 - - 300 - 300 390
Total - 180 40 280 240 355 680 195 960 1,010

Major maintenance outages

The market

According to the World Steel Association, global crude steel production for the first nine months of 2018 amounted to 1,347 (1,286) million tonnes, up 4.7% compared with the same period in 2017. Chinese steel production increased by 6%, compared with the first nine months of 2017. Steel production in the EU-28 was up by more than 1%, whereas production in North America rose by more than 3% during the first nine months of the year.

In North America, demand remained strong during the third quarter. In consequence of the Section 232 investigation, import tariffs of 25% on steel have been introduced and this boosted demand for locally-produced material. Around 90% of the volumes SSAB sells in the USA are produced locally, with the remainder exported from Europe by SSAB Special Steels and SSAB Europe. It is still unclear as to what extent product exemptions from the tariffs can be granted.

In Europe, good demand continued during the third quarter, albeit with the normal seasonal slowdown during the summer. Stock levels at distributors are considered to be in balance.

In North America, market prices for heavy plate rose somewhat during the start of the third quarter before stabilizing at a high level. In Europe, market prices for strip and heavy plate rose somewhat during the quarter. In China, market prices for both strip and heavy plate were more less at the same level at the end of the quarter as at the beginning.

Items affecting comparability

During the third quarter items affecting comparability had a negative impact of SEK 213 million on other operating income and expenses. The items include an estimated capital loss following the divestment of Ruukki Construction's business operations in Russia. During the quarter, SSAB agreed to divest Ruukki Construction's business operations in Russia to the Russian company Salavatneftemash, as announced in July. The transaction is expected to complete during the fourth quarter of 2018 and is subject to the approval of the Russian competition authority. The size of the Group's own equity has not been affected to any greater extent, since most of the loss relates to realized foreign currency effects which have been reclassified from other comprehensive income to profit/loss for the period.

SSAB Group – Nine month summary 2018

Sales and operating profit

Sales for the first nine months of 2018 were SEK 55,689 (49,042) million, up SEK 6,646 million or 14% compared with the same period in 2017.

Operating profit, excluding items affecting comparability, for the first nine months of 2018 was SEK 4,146 (2,995) million, up SEK 1,150 million compared with the same period in 2017. This improvement was primarily attributable to SSAB Americas and SSAB Special Steels, whereas earnings for SSAB Europe were lower. Operating profit, including items affecting comparability, was SEK 3,933 (2,995) million. Items affecting comparability relate to the estimated capital loss of SEK 213 million on the divestment of Ruukki Construction's business operations in Russia.

Operating profit 1)
Sales
2018 2017 2018 2017
SEK millions Qs 1-3 Qs 1-3 Change Qs 1-3 Qs 1-3 Change
SSAB Special Steels 14,500 11,685 2,814 1,493 824 669
SSAB Europe 24,697 23,280 1,416 2,024 2,528 -504
SSAB Americas 12,115 9,497 2,619 1,283 198 1,086
Tibnor 6,260 5,809 451 202 210 -8
Ruukki Construction 4,466 4,302 163 100 139 -39
Other - - - -221 -215 -6
Depr. surplus values - - - -735 -688 -48
Group adjustments -6,348 -5,531 -817 - - -
Total 55,689 49,042 6,646 4,146 2,995 1,150

Sales and operating profit by business segment

1) Excluding items affecting comparability. For amounts see page 26.

Cash flow, financing and liquidity

Operating cash flow for the first nine months of 2018 was SEK 4,008 (3,535) million. Cash flow was positively impacted by operating profit but negatively impacted primarily by higher working capital resulting from increased sales, as well as higher maintenance capital expenditures.

Net cash flow amounted to SEK 1,850 (2,467) million. Net cash flow was impacted, among other things, by payments for strategic expenditure, including acquisitions of operations and businesses, of SEK 211 (163) million as well as by a dividend totaling SEK 1,030 (-) million to shareholders. Total capital expenditure was SEK 1,394 (966) million. Net debt decreased by SEK 1,382 million during the nine months of the year and at September 30, 2018 amounted to SEK 10,192 million. The net debt/equity ratio was 17% (27%).

The term to maturity of the total loan portfolio at September 30 averaged 6.1 (4.9) years, with an average fixed interest period of 1.3 (1.1) years.

Cash and cash equivalents were SEK 4,148 (4,865) million and non-utilized credit facilities were SEK 7,025 (7,747) million, which combined corresponds to 15% (20%) of rolling 12 months' sales.

Return on capital employed/equity

Return on capital employed before tax and return on equity after tax for the last 12 months was 7% and 6% respectively, whereas figures for the full year 2017 were 6% and 4% respectively.

Equity

With earnings of SEK 2,866 million and other comprehensive income (mostly consisting of translation differences) of SEK 3,465 million, shareholders' equity in the company amounted to SEK 58,588 (52,568) million, equating to SEK 56.82 (50.99) per share.

SSAB Group – Third quarter of 2018

Sales and operating profit

Sales for the third quarter of 2018 were SEK 19,038 (16,188) million, up 18% compared with the third quarter of 2017 and down 1% compared with the second quarter of 2018.

Operating profit, excluding items affecting comparability, for the third quarter of 2018 was SEK 1,600 (1,089) million, up SEK 511 million compared with the third quarter of 2017 and down SEK 30 million compared with the second quarter of 2018. Operating profit, including items affecting comparability, was SEK 1,387 (1,089) million. Items affecting comparability relate to the estimated capital loss of SEK 213 million on the divestment of Ruukki Construction's business operations in Russia.

Operating profit 1)
Sales
2018 2017 2018 2017
SEK millions Q3 Q3 Change Q3 Q3 Change
SSAB Special Steels 4,684 3,627 1,057 536 219 317
SSAB Europe 7,754 7,245 509 460 680 -220
SSAB Americas 4,713 3,340 1,373 790 316 474
Tibnor 1,949 1,733 216 53 44 8
Ruukki Construction 1,799 1,640 159 103 105 -2
Other - - - -86 -42 -44
Depr. surplus values - - - -255 -233 -22
Group adjustments -1,861 -1,397 -464 - - -
Total 19,038 16,188 2,850 1,600 1,089 511

Sales and operating profit by business segment

1) Excluding items affecting comparability. For amounts see page 26.

Analysis of total change in sales and operating profit *)

Sales Operating profit 1)
Change vs Change vs
Q3, 2017 Q3, 2017
% SEK m.
Volume -2 Price and product mix 1,500
Price 9 Volume -100
Product mix 1 Variable cost -990
Currency effects 8 Fixed cost -140
Other sales 2 Currency effects 250
Capacity utilization -9
Total 18 511

1) Excluding items affecting comparability. For amounts see page 26.

*) Estimated change, the figures in the table have been rounded.

Profit after tax and earnings per share

Profit after tax (attributable to shareholders) for the third quarter was SEK 879 (580) million, equating to SEK 0.85 (0.56) per share. Tax for the third quarter was SEK -351 (-281) million. On a rolling 12 month basis, the tax rate was around 21% of profit after financial items.

Raw materials

SSAB sources its iron ore from LKAB in Sweden and from Severstal in Russia. Both agreements are valid until March 31, 2019. During the contract period, prices vary depending on the market index. SSAB sources coking coal from Australia, the USA and Canada, usually on annual supply contracts with monthly pricing. SSAB Americas regularly purchase scrap metal in the spot market as a raw material for their production.

Change in SSAB's average purchase prices, third quarter of 2018

Change vs. 2017 Change vs. 2018
Q3 Q2
% change USD SEK USD SEK
Iron ore 6%
16%
-6% -3%
Coking coal 9% 20% -3% 0%
Scrap metal 15% 26% -8% -5%

Production and shipments

Crude steel production during the third quarter of 2018 was down 3% compared with the third quarter of 2017 and down 8% compared with the second quarter of 2018.

Rolling production during the third quarter of 2018 was down 2% compared with the third quarter of 2017 and down 8% compared with the second quarter of 2018.

SSAB's shipments during the third quarter of 2018 were 1,646 (1,672) thousand tonnes, down 2% compared with the third quarter of 2017 and down 9% compared with the second quarter of 2018.

Production and shipments

2018 2017 2018 2018 2017 2017
Thousand tonnes Q3 Q3 Q2 Qs 1-3 Qs 1-3 Full year
Crude steel production 1,911 1,960 2,081 6,053 5,989 7,995
Rolling production 1,788 1,818 1,941 5,638 5,602 7,397
Steel shipments 1,646 1,672 1,811 5,265 5,164 6,908

Cash flow

Operating cash flow for the third quarter of 2018 amounted to SEK 1,922 (1,590) million. Cash flow was positively impacted by operating profit, but this impact was partly counteracted by higher working capital and maintenance expenditures.

Net cash flow amounted to SEK 1,674 (1,281) million. Total capital expenditure was SEK 529 (414) million. Net debt decreased by SEK 1,689 million during the third quarter and at September 30, 2018 amounted to SEK 10,192 million. The net debt/equity ratio was 17% (27%).

Operating cash flow and net debt

2018 2017 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q3 Q3 Qs 1-3 Qs 1-3 Full year
Operating profit before depreciation/amortization 2,350 2,016 6,768 5,809 7,591
Change in working capital -209 -38 -1,813 -1,433 303
Maintenance expenditures -481 -346 -1,183 -803 -1,366
Other 1) 262 -42 237 -38 -17
Operating cash flow 1,922 1,590 4,008 3,535 6,511
Financial items -119 -180 -495 -746 -943
Taxes -81 -61 -422 -155 -249
Cash flow from current operations 1,722 1,349 3,092 2,634 5,319
Strategic expenditures in plants and machinery -48 -68 -201 -152 -237
Acquisitions of shares and operations 0 0 -10 -11 -11
Divestments of shares and operations - - - - 1
Cash flow before dividend 1,674 1,281 2,881 2,471 5,072
Dividend paid to shareholders - - -1,030 - -
Dividend, non-controlling interest - - -1 -4 -4
Net cash flow 1,674 1,281 1,850 2,467 5,068
Net debt at beginning of period -11,881 -15,738 -11,574 -17,887 -17,887
Net cash flow 1,674 1,281 1,850 2,467 5,068
Revaluation of liabilities against equity 2) 81 533 -630 1,436 1,286
Other 3) -66 -70 163 -10 -41
Net debt at the end of period -10,192 -13,994 -10,192 -13,994 -11,574

1) Other includes the estimated reversal of the capital loss on the divestment of the Russian operations in Ruukki Construction by SEK -213 (-) million, as it is a non cash flow generated item.

2) Revaluation of hedges of currency risks in foreign operations.

3) Mainly consisting of cash flow effects on derivative instruments and revaluation of other financial instruments in foreign currency.

Business segments – Third quarter of 2018

The information in the tables below excludes the depreciation/amortization on surplus values on tangible and intangible assets relating to the acquisitions of IPSCO and Rautaruukki. See page 21 for more information about the business segments.

SSAB Special Steels

Third quarter in brief

  • · Strong demand in main markets expected to continue during the fourth quarter
  • · Shipments 320 thousand tonnes, up 9% compared with the third quarter of 2017
  • · Operating profit of SEK 536 million, negative effect from unplanned blast furnace outage

Key figures

2018 2017 2018 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q3 Q3 Q2 Qs 1-3 Qs 1-3 Full year
Sales 4,684 3,627 5,142 14,500 11,685 16,053
Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA 670 353 656 1,894 1,225 2,002
Operating profit/loss 536 219 522 1,493 824 1,465
Operating cash flow 7 70 897 974 282 909
Number of employees at end of period 2,830 2,764 2,788 2,830 2,764 2,834

Sales and operating profit

Sales were up 29% compared with the third quarter of 2017 and amounted to SEK 4,684 (3,637) million. Higher volumes had a positive impact of 9 percentage points, higher prices 12 percentage points and positive currency effects 8 percentage points.

Compared with the second quarter of 2018, sales were down 9%. Higher prices had a positive impact of 3 percentage points whereas other sales (including internal sales) and lower volumes each had a negative impact of 6 percentage points.

Operating profit for the third quarter of 2018 was SEK 536 (219) million, up SEK 317 million compared with the third quarter of 2017. Better capacity utilization contributed to this improvement since there was a planned maintenance outage in Oxelösund during the third quarter of 2017. Higher prices and volumes also contributed to the improvement, whereas higher variable costs, primarily of raw materials, impacted negatively together with the unplanned blast furnace shutdown.

Compared with the second quarter of 2018, operating profit was up by SEK 14 million. Higher prices and seasonally lower fixed costs impacted positively, whereas variable costs rose, and capacity utilization was lower because of the blast furnace outage. The total negative effect of the outage was just under SEK 100 million in the third quarter and a further SEK 50 million will burden the fourth quarter.

Market trend

Demand continued to be strong during the third quarter, especially in the Construction Machinery and Material Handling segments. Demand is being driven by higher activity in the mining sector and infrastructure investments around the world. Shipments in the Heavy Transport segment were somewhat lower than during the previous quarter on the back of a slowdown in Turkey, whereas demand in the segment in other regions continued to be at a good level.

Production and shipments

Crude steel production was up 21% compared with the third quarter of 2017 but down 29% compared with the second quarter of 2018. The unplanned blast furnace outage in Oxelösund during the third quarter resulted in two weeks of lost production, whereas the third quarter last year was impacted negatively by a planned maintenance outage.

Rolling production for the third quarter of 2018 was up 31% compared with the third quarter of 2017 and up 5% compared with the second quarter of 2018. The third quarter of 2017 was negatively affected by a planned maintenance outage.

External shipments of steel during the third quarter of 2018 were up 9% compared with the third quarter of 2017, but down 6% compared with the second quarter of 2018 due to the seasonal pattern on the European markets.

Production and shipments

2018 2017 2018 2018 2017 2017
Thousand tonnes Q3 Q3 Q2 Qs 1-3 Qs 1-3 Full year
Crude steel production 217 180 305 756 674 956
Rolling production 145 111 138 404 341 496
Shipments 320 293 339 1,005 874 1,192

Figures for steel shipments include high-strength steel made at SSAB Europe's and SSAB Americas' steel mills.

Cash flow and capital expenditure

Operating cash flow during the third quarter was SEK 7 (70) million. Cash flow was impacted negatively by higher working capital.

Capital expenditure payments during the third quarter were SEK 63 (97) million, of which SEK 0 (11) million were strategic investments.

SSAB Europe

Third quarter in brief

  • · Good demand during the quarter and steady outlook for the fourth quarter
  • · Low production volume reduced capacity utilization and shipments were down 7%
  • · Operating profit decreased to SEK 460 million

Key figures

2018 2017 2018 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q3 Q3 Q2 Qs 1-3 Qs 1-3 Full year
Sales 7,754 7,245 8,892 24,697 23,280 31,048
Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA 814 1,031 1,259 3,071 3,594 4,405
Operating profit/loss 1) 460 680 907 2,024 2,528 2,988
Operating cash flow 1,028 1,478 765 2,336 2,766 3,782
Number of employees at end of period 6,801 6,826 6,811 6,801 6,826 6,798

1) Excluding depreciation/amortization on surplus values on tangible and intangible assets related to the acquisition of Rautaruukki. Depreciation/amortization on surplus values was SEK 58 (54) million during the third quarter.

Sales and operating profit

Sales were up 7% compared with the third quarter of 2017 and amounted to SEK 7,754 (7,245) million. Higher prices had a positive impact of 4 percentage points, positive currency effects 6 percentage points, a better product mix 1 percentage point and other sales 3 percentage points. Lower volumes had a negative impact of 7 percentage points.

Compared with the second quarter of 2018, sales were down 13%. Lower volumes had a negative impact of 16 percentage points and higher prices had a positive impact of 3 percentage points.

Operating profit for the third quarter was SEK 460 (680) million, down SEK 220 million compared with the third quarter of 2017. A lower production rate, partly due to the transformer fire in Hämeenlinna and a number of other production disruptions, reduced volumes and capacity utilization. Higher variable costs, primarily of raw materials, had a negative impact, whereas currency effects and higher prices impacted positively.

Compared with the second quarter of 2018, earnings were down SEK 447 million. This was primarily due to lower volumes and capacity utilization following the normal seasonal pattern as well as a lower overall rate of production because of, among other things, planned maintenance outages. Seasonally lower fixed costs had a somewhat positive earnings effect.

Market trend

Demand continued at a good level during the third quarter, albeit with a seasonal slowdown. The main segments showed a stable trend, with the highest activity seen in the construction sector.

Production and shipments

Crude steel production during the third quarter of 2018 was down 8% compared with the third quarter of 2017 and down 9% compared with the second quarter of 2018.

Rolling production was down 7% compared with the third quarter of 2017 and down 14% compared with the second quarter of 2018.

Production during the quarter was negatively impacted by maintenance outages and the transformer fire in Hämeenlinna, among other things.

External shipments of steel during the third quarter of 2018 were down 7% compared with the third quarter of 2017, and down 16% compared with the second quarter of 2018.

Production and shipments

2018 2017 2018 2018 2017 2017
Thousand tonnes Q3 Q3 Q 2 Qs 1-3 Qs 1-3 Full year
Crude steel production 1,049 1,146 1,147 3,371 3,510 4,599
Rolling production 1,031 1,104 1,200 3,412 3,560 4,618
Shipments 810 871 963 2,712 2,844 3,745

Production figures include high-strength steel made for SSAB Special Steels. These volumes are not included in SSAB Europe's shipments.

Cash flow and capital expenditure

Operating cash flow during the third quarter was SEK 1,028 (1,478) million. Cash flow was positively impacted by operating profit and lower working capital.

Capital expenditure payments during the third quarter were SEK 315 (212) million, of which SEK 34 (44) million were strategic investments.

SSAB Americas

Third quarter in brief

  • · Strong market– expected to continue during the fourth quarter
  • · Significantly higher realized prices
  • · Operating profit reached a new record of SEK 790 million

Key figures

2018 2017 2018 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q3 Q3 Q2 Qs 1-3 Qs 1-3 Full year
Sales 4,713 3,340 4,040 12,115 9,497 12,727
Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA 951 468 526 1,761 677 818
Operating profit/loss 1) 790 316 365 1,283 198 183
Operating cash flow 949 165 -383 697 352 1,166
Number of employees at end of period 1,244 1,226 1,239 1,244 1,226 1,228

1) Excluding depreciation/amortization on surplus values on tangible and intangible assets related to the acquisition of IPSCO. Depreciation/amortization on surplus values was SEK 198 (180) million during the third quarter.

Sales and operating profit

Sales were up 41% compared with the third quarter of 2017 and amounted to SEK 4,713 (3,340) million. Higher prices had a positive effect of 25 percentage points, higher volumes 2 percentage points, positive currency effects 12 percentage points and other sales 3 percentage points. Product mix had a negative impact of 1 percentage point.

Compared with the second quarter of 2018 sales were up 17%. Higher prices had a positive impact of 11 percentage points, positive currency effects 4 percentage points, volumes 2 percentage points and other sales 1 percentage point. Product mix had a negative impact of 1 percentage point.

Operating profit for the third quarter of 2018 was SEK 790 (316) million, up SEK 474 million compared with the third quarter of 2017. Improved earnings were primarily due to higher prices. Higher variable costs, primarily of raw materials, impacted somewhat negatively.

Compared with the second quarter of 2018, operating profit was up SEK 425 million. Improved earnings were primarily due to higher prices.

Market trend

Demand for heavy plate was strong and distributor stocks are relatively low. There was a good demand trend in most segments, especially Construction Machinery and Energy. The market was also supported by import tariffs.

Production and shipments

Crude steel production was up 2% compared with the third quarter of 2017 but down 3% compared with the second quarter of 2018.

Rolling production was up 1% both compared with the third quarter of 2017 and the second quarter of 2018.

External shipments of steel were up 2% both compared with the third quarter of 2017 and the second quarter of 2018.

Production and shipments

2018 2017 2018 2018 2017 2017
Thousand tonnes Q3 Q3 Q2 Qs 1-3 Qs 1-3 Full year
Crude steel production 645 634 629 1,926 1,806 2,440
Rolling production 612 603 603 1,822 1,701 2,284
Shipments 517 508 509 1,548 1,446 1,971

Production figures include high-strength steel made for SSAB Special Steels. These volumes are not included in SSAB Americas' shipments.

Cash flow and capital expenditure

Operating cash flow during the third quarter of 2018 was SEK 949 (165) million. During the quarter, cash flow was positively impacted by operating profit and lower working capital.

Capital expenditure payments during the third quarter were SEK 78 (67) million, of which SEK 5 (1) million were strategic investments.

Tibnor

Third quarter in brief

  • · Steady demand during the quarter, with seasonal slowdown compared with the second quarter
  • · Operating profit was SEK 53 million

Key figures

2018 2017 2018 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q3 Q3 Q2 Qs 1-3 Qs 1-3 Full year
Sales 1,949 1,733 2,253 6,260 5,809 7,821
Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA 73 65 103 263 271 334
Operating profit/loss 1) 53 44 83 202 210 252
Operating cash flow -125 -122 170 75 209 472
Shipments, thousand tonnes 160 159 188 524 536 716
Number of employees at end of period 1,066 1,106 1,061 1,066 1,106 1,091

1) Excluding depreciation/amortization on surplus values on tangible and intangible assets related to the acquisition of Rautaruukki. Depreciation/amortization on surplus values was SEK 6 (6) million during the third quarter.

Sales and operating profit

Sales were up 12% compared with the third quarter of 2017 and amounted to SEK 1,949 (1,733) million. The increase was primarily due to higher prices.

Compared with the second quarter of 2018, sales were down 14% due to seasonally lower volumes.

Operating profit for the third quarter of 2018 was SEK 53 (44) million, up SEK 9 million compared with the third quarter of 2017. Higher earnings were primarily due to higher prices.

Compared with the second quarter of 2018, earnings were down SEK 30 million, primarily due to seasonally lower volumes.

Market trend

Demand was seasonally weaker compared with the second quarter, although the trend was somewhat better than expected in Denmark, Finland and the Baltics. Compared with a year earlier, demand rose in, among others, the engineering sector, whereas residential construction declined somewhat from a high level.

Total shipments during the third quarter of 2018 were principally unchanged compared with the third quarter of 2017 and down 15% compared with the second quarter of 2018.

Cash flow and capital expenditure

Operating cash flow during the third quarter was SEK -125 (-122) million. Cash flow was negatively impacted by higher working capital.

Capital expenditure payments during the third quarter were SEK 17 (12) million, of which SEK 4 (6) million were strategic investments.

Ruukki Construction

Third quarter in brief

  • · Seasonal improvement compared with the second quarter
  • · Operating profit was SEK 103 million

Key figures

2018 2017 2018 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q3 Q3 Q2 Qs 1-3 Qs 1-3 Full year
Sales 1,799 1,640 1,578 4,466 4,302 5,773
Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA 136 137 92 198 242 307
Operating profit/loss 1) 103 105 59 100 139 171
Operating cash flow 156 71 5 168 80 340
Number of employees at end of period 2,388 2,522 2,443 2,388 2,522 2,502

1) Excluding depreciation/amortization on surplus values on tangible and intangible assets related to the acquisition of Rautaruukki. Depreciation/amortization on surplus values was SEK -8 (-7) million during the third quarter.

Sales and operating profit

Sales were up 10% compared with the third quarter of 2017 and amounted to SEK 1,799 (1,640) million. The increase was mainly related to Building Components.

Compared with the second quarter of 2018, sales were up 14%, primarily due to seasonal improvement.

Operating profit for the third quarter was SEK 103 (105) million. Residential Roofing and Building Components showed improved earnings, whereas earnings weakened for Building Systems and Ruukki Russia.

Compared with the second quarter of 2018, earnings were up SEK 44 million, primarily due to seasonally higher volumes.

Market trend

Demand during the third quarter was generally good in the construction industry with a normal seasonal upswing. Activity in the construction sector remains weak in Russia, but continues to be good in Ruukki Construction's other markets in northern and eastern Europe.

Cash flow and capital expenditure

Operating cash flow during the third quarter was SEK 156 (71) million. Cash flow during the quarter was positively impacted by operating profit and lower working capital.

Capital expenditure payments during the third quarter were SEK 22 (18) million, of which SEK 4 (7) million were strategic investments.

Sustainability

Key figures – rolling 12 months

2018 2018 2018 2017
Q3 Q2 Q1 Full year
Responsible partner
Lost time injury frequency (LTIF) 1) 6.1 5.7 5.6 5.6
Total number of injuries (LTIs) 2) 185 171 168 167
Sustainable operations
Energy consumption, GWh 3) 9,444 9,372 9,303 9,208
Energy intensity, kWh/tonnes crude steel 1,172 1,167 1,155 1,152
Carbon dioxide emissions, Scope 1, thousand tonnes 4) 9,770 9,751 9,801 9,854
Carbon dioxide emissions, Scope 2, thousand tonnes 5) 1,208 1,213 1,207 1,215
Carbon dioxide emissions intensity, tonnes of CO2/tonnes crude steel 6) 1.4 1.4 1.4 1.4

1) Number of accidents resulting in an absence of more than one day per million working hours (LTIF, Lost Time Injury Frequency), including contractors

2) Number of accidents resulting in an absence of more than one day (LTIs, Lost Time Injuries), including contractors

3) Total energy consumption (electricity, purchased fuels and purchased heat)

4) Direct emissions from production (Scope 1)

5) Indirect emissions from the generation of purchased electricity, heating and steam (Scope 2)

6) Includes Scope 1 and Scope 2

Responsible partner - Safety

SSAB's lost time injury frequency resulting in an absence of at least one day (LTIF) was 6.1 as a rolling 12 months average. This is somewhat higher than for the full year 2017 (5.6), despite safety having the highest priority and the extensive efforts undertaken to improve safety and the company's safety culture.

Sustainable offering – Sustainability target will be reached ahead of time

By increased use of high-strength steels SSAB's customers will, by 2020, achieve annual carbon dioxide savings of 10 million tonnes during the use phase of their end-products. This amount corresponds to SSAB's direct carbon dioxide emissions. These carbon dioxide savings will be achieved partly through the SSAB EcoUpgraded initiative (8.0m tonnes) and partly through Automotive Premium products (2.0m tonnes). The earlier target was to reach the same carbon dioxide savings targets by 2025, but since volumes for EcoUpgraded and Automotive Premium products have grown more than originally expected, the target has been brought forward to 2020. New, longer-term objectives in this area will be evaluated.

Sustainable operations – Environment and HYBRIT

SSAB's total energy consumption related to electricity, purchased fuels and purchased heat was 9,444 GWh (rolling 12 months). SSAB's direct (Scope 1) carbon dioxide emissions were 9,770 thousand tonnes and indirect (Scope 2) carbon dioxide emissions were 1,208 thousand tonnes.

SSAB is migrating towards a fossil-free steelmaking process through HYBRIT (Hydrogen Breakthrough Ironmaking Technology), which is a joint initiative from SSAB, LKAB, and Vattenfall. Work started on building a pilot plant in Luleå in June 2018 and the plant is expected to be ready in 2020. The Swedish Energy Agency has previously contributed SEK 70 million in support for the initiative. More information on HYBRIT is available at www.hybritdevelopment.com.

More information about sustainability can be found in SSAB's annual report, which is available on SSAB's website.

Risks and uncertainty factors

For information regarding material risks and uncertainty factors, reference is made to the detailed description in the annual report. No material new or changed risks and uncertainty factors have been identified during the year.

Accounting principles

This report has been prepared in compliance with IAS 34.

The accounting principles are based on International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the EU and ensuing references to Chapter 9 of the Swedish Annual Accounts Act. The accounts of the parent company have been prepared in compliance with RFR 2 and the Swedish Annual Accounts Act.

No material changes in accounting principles have taken place since the Annual Report for 2017, other than the information below.

Changes in accounting principles applied from January 1, 2018

From January 1, 2018, the Group applies IFRS 9 Financial instruments and IFRS 15 Revenue from contracts with customers.

IFRS 9, Financial instruments

This standard applies from January 1, 2018. SSAB applies IFRS 9 from January 1, 2018. IFRS 9 replaces IAS 39, Financial instruments; Recognition and measurement. IFRS 9 involves changes in how financial assets are classified and measured, introduces an impairment model for expected credit losses and changes in hedge accounting requirements.

IFRS 9 introduces a new model to calculate the credit loss reserve based on expected loan losses. The new impairment model affects SSAB regarding calculation of the credit loss reserve for accounts receivable, including those that have yet to fall due. SSAB applies the simplified approach where the reserve will correspond to the expected credit loss over the full lifetime of the account receivable.

The opening balance in equity has been adjusted by SEK -7 million due to the new standard. For the Parent Company, equity has been adjusted by SEK -6 million due to an additional credit loss reserve. The receivables in the Parent Company are all intercompany receivables.

Regarding the changes in the requirements in hedge accounting, this will have no impact on SSAB's existing hedges but may impact future hedging arrangements.

IFRS 15, Revenue from contracts with customers

This standard applies commencing from January 1, 2018. SSAB applies IFRS 15 from January 1, 2018. IFRS 15 is the new standard for revenue recognition and replaces IAS 18 Revenue and IAS 11 Construction Contracts and all the relevant interpretations (IFRIC and SIC).

SSAB has evaluated the Group's contracts and concluded that revenue recognition will not be impacted by the transition to IFRS 15 and no adjustment to the opening balance of equity has been made. However, additional information regarding the sales of the group has been disclosed, see page 22.

Upcoming changes in accounting principles applicable from January 1, 2019

IFRS 16, Leasing

This standard applies from January 1, 2019. IFRS 16 is the new standard for the recognition, measurement, presentation and disclosure of leases. Work on implementation of IFRS 16 has begun, but as at September 30, 2018 no quantitative estimates or calculations have been made as to the impacts of the transition.

Review

This report has not been reviewed by the auditors.

Stockholm, October 25, 2018

Martin Lindqvist President & CEO

Financial reports in accordance with IFRS – Group

The figures in the tables have been rounded, which might affect aggregates

Consolidated income statement

2018 2017 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q3 Q3 Qs 1-3 Qs 1-3 Full year
Sales 19,038 16,188 55,689 49,042 66,059
Cost of goods sold -16,341 -14,211 -48,313 -43,154 -58,592
Gross profit 2,697 1,977 7,377 5,888 7,467
Selling and administrative costs -1,045 -916 -3,323 -3,104 -4,210
Other operating income and expenses 1) -275 8 -170 158 514
Affiliated companies, profit after tax 11 20 49 54 68
Operating profit/loss 1,387 1,089 3,933 2,995 3,838
Financial income -22 84 242 247 321
Financial expenses -132 -309 -745 -1,016 -1,297
Profit/loss for the period after financial items 1,234 864 3,430 2,227 2,862
Tax -351 -281 -564 -257 -552
Profit/loss for the period 883 583 2,866 1,970 2,311
Of which attributable to:
- Parent Company's shareholders 879 580 2,854 1,963 2,295
- Non-controlling interest 4 3 12 7 16

Key figures

2018 2017 2018 2017 2017
Q3 Q3 Qs 1-3 Qs 1-3 Full year
Operating margin (%) 7 7 7 6 6
Earnings per share (SEK) 0.85 0.56 2.77 1.91 2,23
Equity per share (SEK) 56.82 50.99 56.82 50.99 51,69
Net debt/equity ratio (%) 17 27 17 27 22
Equity ratio (%) 62 59 62 59 61
Adjusted average number of shares during the period (millions) 1,029.8 1,029.8 1,029.8 1,029.8 1,029.8
Number of shares at end of period (millions) 1,029.8 1,029.8 1,029.8 1,029.8 1,029.8
Number of employees at end of period 14,839 14,931 14,839 14,931 14,925

1) The result for the quarter includes items of SEK -213 (-) million relating to the estimated capital loss on the divestment of Ruukki Construction's business operations in Russia. The size of the Group's own equity has not been affected to any greater extent since most of the loss relates to realized foreign currency effects which have been reclassified from other comprehensive income to profit/loss for the period.

Consolidated statement of comprehensive income

2018 2017 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q3 Q3 Qs 1-3 Qs 1-3 Full year
Profit/loss for the period after tax 883 583 2,866 1,970 2,311
Other comprehensive income
Items that may be subsequently reclassified to the income statement
Translation differences for the period -592 -1,178 3,741 -3,462 -2,984
Cash flow hedges -53 77 217 -5 26
Hedging of currency risks in foreign operations 1) 81 533 -630 1,436 1,286
Share in other comprehensive income of affiliated companies and joint
ventures 0 - 0 - -
Tax attributable to items that may be subsequently reclassified to the
income statement -7 -133 94 -315 -289
Total items that may be subsequently reclassified to the income statement -571 -701 3,422 -2,346 -1,961
Items that will not be reclassified to the income statement
Remeasurements of the net defined benefit liability 28 -8 55 9 -2
Tax attributable to items that will not be reclassified to the income
statement -6 1 -11 -2 10
Total items that will not be reclassified to the income statement 22 -7 44 7 8
Total other comprehensive income for the period, net after tax -549 -708 3,465 -2,339 -1,953
Total comprehensive income for the period 334 -125 6,332 -369 358
Of which attributable to:
- Parent Company's shareholders 331 -126 6,318 -375 340
- Non-controlling interest 2 1 14 6 18

1) Hedging is structured such that the net/equity ratio is unchanged in the event of changed exchange rates.

Consolidated statement of changes in equity

Equity attributable to the Parent Company's
Other shareholders Non
Share contributed Retained Total controlling Total
SEK millions capital funds Reserves earnings equity interest equity
Equity, December 31, 2016 9,062 23,021 4,004 16,804 52,891 49 52,940
Changes Jan. 1 – Sep. 30 2017
Total comprehensive income for the period -2,345 1,970 -375 6 -369
Dividend, non-controlling interest -3 -3
Equity, September 30, 2017 9,062 23,021 1,659 18,774 52,516 52 52,568
Changes Jul. 1 - Dec. 31, 2017
Total comprehensive income for the period 382 333 715 12 727
Dividend, non-controlling interest -1 -1
Equity, December 31, 2017 9,062 23,021 2,041 19,107 53,231 63 53,294
Changes Jan. 1 - Sep. 30, 2018
Adjustment opening balance - change in
accounting principle, IFRS 9 -7 -7 - -7
Adjusted equity, Jan. 1, 2018 9,062 23,021 2,041 19,100 53,224 63 53,287
Total comprehensive income for the period 3,420 2,898 6,318 14 6,332
Dividend, shareholders -1,030 -1,030 -1,030
Dividend, non-controlling interest -1 -1
Equity, September 30, 2018 9,062 23,021 5,461 20,968 58,512 76 58,588

There are 1,029,835,326 shares with a quotient value of SEK 8.80.

Consolidated balance sheet

2018 2017 2017
SEK millions 30 Sep 30 Sep 31 Dec
Assets
Goodwill 29,883 27,531 27,730
Other intangible assets 1,581 2,066 1,918
Tangible fixed assets 23,714 23,841 23,931
Participations in affiliated companies 685 638 651
Financial assets 578 356 433
Deferred tax receivables 2) 507 328 291
Total fixed assets 56,947 54,760 54,954
Inventories 19,190 16,771 16,035
Accounts receivable 9,689 8,458 7,822
Current tax receivables 193 438 302
Other current receivables 1) 3,412 4,214 4,114
Cash and cash equivalents 4,148 4,865 4,249
Total current assets in continuing operations 36,633 34,746 32,522
Assets held for sale 337 - -
Total current assets 36,969 34,746 32,522
Total assets 93,917 89,506 87,476
Equity and liabilities
Equity for shareholders in the Company 58,512 52,516 53,231
Non-controlling interest 76 52 63
Total equity 58,588 52,568 53,294
Deferred tax liabilities 907 717 874
Other long-term provisions 575 509 591
Long-term non-interest bearing liabilities 2) 353 363 346
Long-term interest-bearing liabilities 12,528 14,535 16,053
Total long-term liabilities 14,363 16,124 17,864
Short-term interest-bearing liabilities 3,572 6,548 2,011
Accounts payable 13,042 9,985 10,215
Current tax liabilities 399 333 215
Other current liabilities 3,825 3,948 3,877
Total current liabilities in continuing operations 20,839 20,814 16,318
Liabilities held for sale 127 - -
Total current liabilities 20,966 20,814 16,318
Total equity and liabilities 93,917 89,506 87,476
Pledged assets 2,090 2,464 2,513
Contingent liabilities 2,702 3,849 2,674

1) Other current receivables comprise short-term bank deposits (escrow agreement) in the amount of SEK 2,029 (2,404) million.

2) Of the Deferred tax receivable, SEK 164 (197) million constitutes a valuation of the future tax credits regarding investments in Alabama, USA. Since the credits cannot yet be booked as income, a corresponding liability has been booked as Long-term non-interest bearing liabilities.

Valuation of financial assets and liabilities

Financial assets and liabilities in the balance sheet are valued based on their classification at acquisition value or fair value. Both interest rate derivatives and currency derivatives are valued at fair value. In the balance sheet item "Other current receivables" derivatives are valued at a total of SEK 267 (223) million and in the balance sheet item "Other current liabilities" derivatives are valued at a total of SEK 151 (529) million. In the balance sheet item "Financial assets" derivatives are valued at a total of SEK 151 (39) million and in the balance sheet item "Long-term non-interest bearing liabilities", derivatives are included valued at a total of SEK 4 (30) million.

Other financial assets and liabilities in the balance sheet are reported at acquisition value. In the case of valuation at fair value, the loans at fixed interest reported in the balance sheet item "Long-term interest-bearing liabilities" (including short-term part) would exceed the reported amount by SEK 178 (91) million. However, since the loans will be held until maturity, this does not affect the reported value.

Assessment of the fair value of financial instruments

Classification takes place hierarchically on three different levels based on the input data used in valuing instruments. On level 1, listed prices on an active market are used, e.g. stock exchange prices. On level 2, observable market data regarding assets and liabilities other than listed prices are used, e.g. interest rates and return curves. On level 3, the fair value is determined based on a valuation technique which is based on assumptions which are not based on prices or observable data.

The fair value valuation of the financial assets in SSAB in based on data in accordance with level 2, with the exception of electricity derivatives, where the fair value is based on listed market prices, and which are therefore classified on level 1.

Cash flow

2018 2017 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q3 Q3 Qs 1-3 Qs 1-3 Full year
Operating profit/loss 1,387 1,089 3,933 2,995 3,838
Adjustment for depreciation and impairment 963 927 2,835 2,814 3,753
Adjustment for other non-cash items 225 -42 158 -81 -52
Received and paid interest -119 -180 -495 -746 -943
Tax paid -81 -61 -422 -155 -249
Change in working capital -209 -38 -1,813 -1,433 303
Cash flow from operating activities 2,165 1,694 4,197 3,394 6,650
Capital expenditure payments in plants and machinery -529 -414 -1,384 -955 -1,603
Acquisitions, shares and operations - - -10 -11 -11
Divested shares and operations - - - - 1
Other investing activities 38 1 78 43 35
Cash flow from investing activities -491 -413 -1,316 -923 -1,578
Dividend paid to shareholders - - -1,030 - -
Dividend, non-controlling interest - - -1 -4 -4
Change in loans 719 128 -2,512 -803 -4,008
Change in financial investments 93 12 448 -6 -437
Other financing activities -425 -225 117 -632 -234
Cash flow from financing activities 387 -85 -2,979 -1,445 -4,683
Cash flow for the period 2,062 1,199 -98 1,026 389
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period 2,134 3,687 4,249 3,879 3,879
Exchange rate difference in cash and cash equivalents -47 -21 -3 -40 -19
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period 4,148 4,865 4,148 4,865 4,249

1) The result for the quarter includes items of SEK -213 million relating to the estimated capital loss on the divestment of Ruukki Construction's business operations in Russia. The size of the Group's own equity has not been affected to any greater extent since most of the loss relates to realized foreign currency effects which have been reclassified from other comprehensive income to profit/loss for the period.

Financial reports in accordance with IFRS – The Parent Company

The Parent Company's income statement

2018 2017 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q3 Q3 Qs 1-3 Qs 1-3 Full year
Gross profit 0 0 0 0 0
Selling and administrative costs -77 -66 -276 -237 -343
Other operating income/expenses 74 27 146 92 118
Operating profit/loss -3 -39 -130 -145 -225
Financial items 46 372 229 1,447 1,164
Profit/loss after financial items 42 333 99 1,302 939
Appropriations 0 - 0 - 1,423
Tax -6 -74 227 -172 -406
Profit/loss after tax 36 259 326 1,130 1,956

The Parent Company's statement of comprehensive income

2018 2017 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q3 Q3 Qs 1-3 Qs 1-3 Full year
Profit/loss after tax 36 259 326 1,130 1,956
Other comprehensive income
Items that may be classified to the income statement
Cash flow hedges -3 2 29 3 21
Tax attributable to other comprehensive income 1 -1 -6 -1 -5
Total items that will be reclassified to the income statement -2 1 23 2 16
Other comprehensive income, net after tax -2 1 23 2 16
Total comprehensive income for the period 34 260 348 1,132 1,972

The Parent Company's balance sheet

2018 2017 2017
SEK millions 30 Sep 30 Sep 31 Dec
Assets
Fixed assets 72,686 68,842 71,426
Other current assets 8,978 12,970 11,140
Cash and cash equivalents 2,805 3,635 3,187
Total assets 84,468 85,447 85,753
Equity and liabilities
Restricted equity 9,964 9,964 9,964
Unrestricted equity 1) 51,720 51,568 52,407
Total equity 61,684 61,532 62,371
Long-term liabilities and provisions 9,405 11,075 12,913
Current liabilities and provisions 13,380 12,840 10,469
Total equity and liabilities 84,468 85,447 85,753

1) Equity at January 1, 2018 has been adjusted by SEK -6 million due to additional credit loss reserve in accordance with IFRS 9.

Information about business segments

SSAB has been organized into five reportable business segments with a clear profit responsibility. The business segments consist of the three steel divisions: SSAB Special Steels, SSAB Europe and SSAB Americas as well as the fully owned subsidiaries Tibnor and Ruukki Construction. Tibnor and Ruukki Construction are operated as independent subsidiaries.

SSAB Special Steels

SSAB Special Steels has global responsibility for the marketing and sales of all SSAB's quenched and tempered steels (Q&T) and hot-rolled, advanced high-strength steels with yield strengths of 700 MPa and above. SSAB Special Steels is responsible for steel and rolling production in Oxelösund (Sweden), and for sales of the above products produced in Mobile (USA), Raahe (Finland) and Borlänge (Sweden). When SSAB Special Steels sells steels made by another division, the revenue is reported by SSAB Special Steels and the accounts are settled between the divisions at the cost of goods sold.

SSAB Europe

SSAB Europe has responsibility for strip, plate and tubular products in Europe, and global profit responsibility for the Automotive segment (cold-rolled strip). SSAB Europe is responsible for steel and plate production in Raahe and Hämeenlinna (Finland), and in Luleå and Borlänge (Sweden).

SSAB Americas

SSAB Americas has profit responsibility for heavy plate in North America, and for steel and plate production in Montpelier and Mobile, USA.

Tibnor

Tibnor is the Group's distributor of a full range of steel and non-ferrous metals in the Nordic region and Baltics. Tibnor buys and sells materials produced both by SSAB and other suppliers.

Ruukki Construction

Ruukki Construction is responsible for the sales and production of energy-efficient building and construction solutions, with a focus on northern and eastern Europe. Ruukki Construction includes Plannja.

Specification of sales, nine months

The following table describes external sales by business segments broken down by geographical areas and product areas.

External sales, Jan-Sep 2018 Business segments
SSAB
Special SSAB SSAB Ruukki
SEK millions Steels Europe Americas Tibnor Construction Total
Geographical areas
Sweden 520 4,579 - 2,942 992 9,034
Finland 185 3,479 - 1,157 1,175 5,996
Germany 1,064 1,780 - 28 4 2,876
Other EU-28 3,706 7,219 - 796 1,432 13,153
Norway 48 450 - 1,177 473 2,148
Russia 253 195 - - 277 725
Other Europe 709 227 - 6 71 1,013
USA 2,676 1,044 11,064 1 1 14,785
Canada 821 7 915 - - 1,743
Rest of the world 3,255 867 50 28 16 4,217
Total 13,236 19,846 12,029 6,136 4,441 55,689
Product area
Steel products 12,507 18,597 11,913 - - 43,017
Trading operations - - - 6,136 - 6,136
Ruukki Construction operations - - - - 4,441 4,441
Slabs, by-products and scrap 595 1,146 92 - - 1,833
Other 134 103 24 - - 262
Total 13,236 19,846 12,029 6,136 4,441 55,689
External sales, Jan-Sep 2017 Business segments
SSAB
Special SSAB SSAB Ruukki
SEK millions Steels Europe Americas Tibnor Construction Total
Geographical areas
Sweden 546 4,536 - 2,695 978 8,755
Finland 128 3,408 - 1,035 1,076 5,647
Germany 853 1,610 - - 22 2,485
Other EU-28 2,942 6,891 - 767 1,413 12,013
Norway 40 441 - 1,161 383 2,025
Russia 160 282 - - 311 752
Other Europe 618 332 - 4 71 1,025
USA 1,776 776 8,424 1 - 10,979
Canada 647 173 917 - - 1,737
Rest of the world 2,559 979 43 21 21 3,624
Total 10,270 19,428 9,384 5,685 4,274 49,042
Product area
Steel products 9,737 17,944 9,337 - - 37,018
Trading operations - - - 5,685 - 5,685
Ruukki Construction operations - - - - 4,274 4,274
Slabs, by-products and scrap 411 1,426 29 - - 1,866
Other 121 58 18 - - 198
Total 10,270 19,428 9,384 5,685 4,274 49,042

Specification of sales during the third quarter

The following table describes external sales by business segments broken down by geographical areas and product areas.

External sales, Jun-Sep 2018 Business segments
SSAB
Special SSAB SSAB Ruukki
SEK millions Steels Europe Americas Tibnor Construction Total
Geographical areas
Sweden 98 1,350 - 891 370 2,709
Finland 56 1,305 - 380 435 2,176
Germany 329 597 - 8 1 934
Other EU-28 1,080 2,129 - 242 618 4,069
Norway 19 141 - 380 211 752
Russia 95 72 - - 114 280
Other Europe 190 59 - 3 39 291
USA 1,010 348 4,329 - - 5,688
Canada 272 2 334 - - 608
Rest of the world 1,151 341 26 7 8 1,531
Total 4,299 6,343 4,689 1,912 1,795 19,038
Product area
Steel products 4,203 5,777 4,633 - - 14,613
Trading operations - - - 1,912 - 1,912
Ruukki Construction operations - - - - 1,795 1,795
Slabs, by-products and scrap 52 532 43 - - 627
Other 44 34 13 - - 91
Total 4,299 6,343 4,689 1,912 1,795 19,038
External sales, Jun-Sep 2017 Business segments
SSAB
Special SSAB SSAB Ruukki
SEK millions Steels Europe Americas Tibnor Construction Total
Geographical areas
Sweden 171 1,338 - 785 312 2,606
Finland 41 1,183 - 327 419 1,969
Germany 289 439 - - - 729
Other EU-28 918 2,104 - 241 606 3,869
Norway 9 124 - 338 127 598
Russia 62 85 - - 124 271
Other Europe 232 185 - - 36 454
USA 589 216 2,979 - - 3,784
Canada 200 62 304 - - 566
Rest of the world 903 409 17 4 9 1,342
Total 3,414 6,146 3,299 1,695 1,633 16,188
Product area
Steel products 3,446 5,627 3,288 - - 12,361
Trading operations - - - 1,695 - 1,695
Ruukki Construction operations - - - - 1,633 1,633
Slabs, by-products and scrap -78 457 6 - - 386
Other 46 61 5 - - 112
Total 3,414 6,146 3,299 1,695 1,633 16,188

Relevant reconciliations of non-IFRS-based performance measures

Besides the definitions below, definitions of the non-IFRS-based performance measures below can be found in the Annual Report.

Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA

2018 2017 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q3 Q3 Qs 1-3 Qs 1-3 Full year
Operating profit/loss 1,387 1,089 3,933 2,995 3,838
Depreciation and impairment 963 927 2,835 2,814 3,753
Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA 2,350 2,016 6,768 5,809 7,591

Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA, excl. items affecting comparability

2018 2017 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q 3 Q 3 Qs 1-3 Qs 1-3 Full year
Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA 2,350 2,016 6,768 5,809 7,591
Items affecting comparability -213 - -213 - -
Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA, excl
items affecting comparability 2,563 2,016 6,981 5,809 7,591

Return on capital employed before tax, rolling 12 months

Oct. 17 - Oct. 16 - 2017
SEK millions Sep. 18 Sep. 17 Full year
Operating profit/loss 4,776 3,101 3,838
Financial income 316 281 321
Total 5,092 3,382 4,159
Average capital employed 73,938 76,110 74,947
Return on capital employed before tax, % 7% 4% 6%

Return on equity after tax, rolling 12 months

Oct. 17 - Oct. 16 - 2017
SEK millions Sep. 18 Sep. 17 Full year
Profit/loss for the period, after tax 3,207 2,043 2,311
Average equity 55,773 52,762 52,832
Return on equity after tax, % 6% 4% 4%

Operating cash flow

2018 2017 2018 2017 2017
SEK millions Q 3 Q 3 Qs 1-3 Qs 1-3 Full year
Cash flow from operating activities 2,165 1,694 4,197 3,394 6,650
Reversal received and paid interests 119 180 495 746 943
Reversal tax paid 81 61 422 155 249
Maintenance expenditures 1) -481 -346 -1,183 -803 -1,366
Other investing activities 2) 38 1 78 43 35
Operating cash flow 1,922 1,590 4,008 3,535 6,511

1) See the definition of Maintenance capital expenditures in the Annual Report.

2) Other investing activities primarily refer to cash flow from long-term receivables and investments.

Net debt

2018 2017 2017
SEK millions 30 Sep 30 Sep 31 Dec
Interest-bearing assets 1) 6,445 7,862 7,037
Interest-bearing liabilities 2) 16,637 21,856 18,611
Net debt 10,192 13,994 11,574

1) Interest-bearing assets primarily refer to long-term and current interest-bearing receivables and investments, together with derivatives and cash and cash equivalents. 2) Interest-bearing liabilities primarily consist of long-term and current interest-bearing debt, pension liability and derivatives.

Financial information, per quarter

The Group's result per quarter, excluding items affecting comparability

SEK millions 1/16 2/16 3/16 4/16 1/17 2/17 3/17 4/17 1/18 2/18 3/18
Sales 12,964 14,471 13,477 14,442 15,739 17,115 16,188 17,017 17,388 19,263 19,038
Operating expenses -12,234 -12,904 -11,852 -13,390 -14,128 -14,966 -14,192 -15,250 -15,573 -16,699 -16,485
Depreciation/amortization 1) -934 -917 -928 -959 -926 -961 -927 -939 -920 -952 -963
Affiliated companies 14 18 10 14 17 17 20 14 21 18 11
Financial items -154 -243 -246 -246 -253 -291 -225 -206 -147 -202 -153
Result before tax -344 425 461 -139 449 914 864 636 769 1,427 1,447

1) For depreciation and amortization, see table Operating profit/loss per quarter and business segment, excluding items affecting comparability below

Sales per quarter and division

SEK millions 1/16 2/16 3/16 4/16 1/17 2/17 3/17 4/17 1/18 2/18 3/18
SSAB Special Steels 3,132 3,398 2,986 3,066 3,925 4,133 3,627 4,368 4,674 5,142 4,684
SSAB Europe 6,040 6,668 6,122 7,001 7,657 8,378 7,245 7,768 8,051 8,892 7,754
SSAB Americas 2,428 2,841 2,545 2,825 3,019 3,138 3,340 3,230 3,363 4,040 4,713
Tibnor 1,707 1,820 1,539 1,813 2,019 2,057 1,733 2,012 2,058 2,253 1,949
Ruukki Construction 928 1,444 1,579 1,353 1,131 1,531 1,640 1,471 1,088 1,578 1,799
Other 5 3 1 5 - 1 - - 0 0 0
Group adjustments -1,276 -1,703 -1,295 -1,621 -2,012 -2,123 -1,397 -1,832 -1,845 -2,642 -1,861
Total 12,964 14,471 13,477 14,442 15,739 17,115 16,188 17,017 17,388 19,263 19,038

Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA, per quarter and division, excluding items affecting comparability

SEK millions 1/16 2/16 3/16 4/16 1/17 2/17 3/17 4/17 1/18 2/18 3/18
SSAB Special Steels 345 437 587 111 377 495 353 777 569 656 670
SSAB Europe 244 728 789 746 1,182 1,381 1,031 811 998 1,259 814
SSAB Americas 209 309 83 136 8 201 468 141 283 526 951
Tibnor 4 60 73 57 118 88 65 63 87 103 73
Ruukki Construction -10 114 173 45 8 97 137 65 -29 92 136
Other -48 -63 -70 -29 -66 -95 -38 -75 -71 -53 -81
Total 744 1,585 1,635 1,066 1,627 2,167 2,016 1,782 1,836 2,582 2,563

Operating profit/loss per quarter and division, excluding items affecting comparability

SEK millions 1/16 2/16 3/16 4/16 1/17 2/17 3/17 4/17 1/18 2/18 3/18
SSAB Special Steels 202 303 453 -29 243 362 219 641 434 522 536
SSAB Europe -118 366 426 375 826 1,022 680 460 657 907 460
SSAB Americas 55 162 -73 -34 -157 39 316 -15 129 365 790
Tibnor -17 39 53 34 99 67 44 42 67 83 53
Ruukki Construction -48 75 137 7 -29 63 105 32 -62 59 103
Depreciation on surplus
values, IPSCO -160 -157 -160 -159 -157 -194 -180 -182 -179 -192 -198
Depreciation on surplus
values, Rautaruukki -51 -50 -53 -54 -51 -53 -53 -54 -54 -56 -57
Other -53 -70 -76 -33 -72 -101 -42 -81 -77 -58 -86
Total -190 668 707 107 702 1,205 1,089 843 915 1,630 1,600

Items affecting comparability, per quarter and business segment

SEK millions 1/16 2/16 3/16 4/16 1/17 2/17 3/17 4/17 1/18 2/18 3/18
SSAB Special Steels - 27 - - - - - - - - -
SSAB Europe - 49 - - - - - - - - -
SSAB Americas - - - - - - - - - - -
Tibnor 3 - - - - - - - - - -
Ruukki Construction - - - - - - - - - - -
Other - - - - - - - - - - 213
Total 3 76 - - - - - - - - 213

Production and shipments

Thousand tonnes 1/16 2/16 3/16 4/16 1/17 2/17 3/17 4/17 1/18 2/18 3/18
Crude steel
production
- SSAB Special Steels 218 288 291 178 265 229 180 282 234 305 217
- SSAB Europe 1,166 1,146 1,143 1,226 1,168 1,196 1,146 1,089 1,175 1,147 1,049
- SSAB Americas 617 623 533 558 569 602 634 635 652 629 645
- Total 2,001 2,058 1,967 1,962 2,002 2,027 1,960 2,006 2,061 2,081 1,911
Rolling production
- SSAB Special Steels 130 137 146 85 83 147 111 155 121 138 145
- SSAB Europe 1,101 1,183 1,068 1,109 1,253 1,203 1,104 1,058 1,180 1,200 1,031
- SSAB Americas 575 584 493 544 545 553 603 582 607 603 612
- Total 1,807 1,904 1,707 1,738 1,881 1,903 1,818 1,794 1,909 1,941 1,788
Steel shipments
- SSAB Special Steels 256 277 242 233 277 304 293 318 346 339 320
- SSAB Europe 946 1,013 863 898 982 991 871 901 939 963 810
- SSAB Americas 475 526 421 502 486 452 508 525 523 509 517
- Total 1,677 1,816 1,526 1,633 1,745 1,747 1,672 1,743 1,808 1,811 1,646

Note:

This report has been published in Swedish and English. In the event of any differences between the English translation and the Swedish original, the Swedish Report shall prevail.

For further information:

Per Hillström, Head of Investor Relations, Tel. +46 70 2952 912 Viktoria Karsberg, Head of Corporate Identity and Group Communications, Tel +46 8 4545 734

Annual General Meeting SSAB's Annual General Meeting will be held in Stockholm on April 8, 2019 Results for 2018, report for the fourth quarter 2018 The results for 2018 will be published on January 29, 2019

SSAB AB (publ)

P.O. Box 70, SE-101 21 Stockholm, Sweden Telephone +46 8-4545 700. Telefax +46 8-4545 725 Visiting address: Klarabergsviadukten 70 D6, Stockholm E-mail: [email protected] www.ssab.com