AI assistant
SSAB — Interim / Quarterly Report 2015
Oct 22, 2015
2975_10-q_2015-10-22_af4fc7b5-3660-41ed-af13-9c3f5fb91195.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
REPORT FOR THE THIRD QUARTER 2015
Earnings down – greater focus on efficiency
October 22, 2015
Report for the third quarter of 2015
The quarter
- Sales were SEK 13,594 (13,314) million
- Operating profit/loss, excluding items affecting comparability, was SEK-191 (483) million
- The result after financial items, excluding items affecting comparability, was SEK -438 (379) million
- Earnings per share were SEK -0.52 (-0.35)
- Items affecting comparability had an impact of SEK 0 (-450) million on the profit after tax
- Operating cash flow was SEK -160 (77) million
- Currency effects impacted sales positively by over SEK 700 million while operating profit/loss was impacted negatively by around SEK 260 million compared with pro forma 2014,
- Ongoing and new efficiency actions will result in savings of around SEK 2 billion at full annual run rate from the end of 2016 onwards
Key numbers
| 2015 | 2014 | 2014 | 2015 | 2014 | 2014 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q 3, | Qs 1-3, | ||||||
| SEK millions | Q 3 | pro forma | Q3 | Qs 1-3 | pro forma | Qs 1-3 | Full year |
| Sales | 13,594 | 15,039 | 13,314 | 44,365 | 44,845 | 32,552 | 47,752 |
| Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA 1) |
751 | 1,246 | 1,239 | 3,498 | 3,354 | 2,644 | 3,695 |
| Operating profit/loss 1, 2) | -191 | 409 | 483 | 674 | 832 | 776 | 894 |
| Profit/loss after financial items 1, 2) | -438 | 261 | 379 | 0 | 120 | 324 | 242 |
| Profit/loss after tax 1, 2) | -285 | 41 | 282 | 206 | 27 | 374 | 384 |
| Earnings per share (SEK) | -0.52 | - | -0.35 | 0.30 | - | -0.23 | -3.33 |
| Operating cash flow | -160 | - | 77 | 2,086 | - | 330 | 1,737 |
| Net debt/equity ratio (%) | 55 | - | 53 | 55 | - | 53 | 56 |
1) Excluding items affecting comparability. For numbers, see page 5.
2) The pro forma figures for 2014 exclude depreciation and amortization on surplus values related to the acquisition of Rautaruukki. These amounted to SEK 52 million in the third quarter of 2015 and SEK 153 million for quarters 1-3.
Rautaruukki is included in the SSAB Group since July 29, 2014.
(In the report, the amounts in parentheses refer to the corresponding period of last year.)
Comments by the CEO
SSAB posted an operating loss of SEK 191 million for the third quarter. The quarter was adversely affected by negative currency effects of around SEK 200 million. These largely relate to the translation of balance sheet items, primarily in Brazil, and the sharp devaluation of the Brazilian real. A review is ongoing to reduce currency exposure in Brazil. The relining of the blast furnace in Luleå was completed during the quarter and the investment was within budget. The blast furnace was re-started later than planned due to delays in the deliveries of spare parts. This increased operating expenses by around SEK 75 million.
Compared with the third quarter of last year (pro forma), earnings were down by SEK 600 million. This was primarily due to lower margins on heavy plate in North America (SEK 420 million), the costs of relining the blast furnace in Luleå (SEK 180 million), and negative currency effects (SEK 260 million). Operating cash flow in the third quarter was slightly negative at SEK -160 (77) million. This was primarily due to the capital expenditure costs of relining the blast furnace in Luleå (SEK 300 million) and the weak result. Overall, in the first three quarters, the operating cash flow amounted to more than SEK 2 billion and the net debt/equity ratio has decreased by 1 percentage point since yearend 2014.
During 2016, the underlying demand for steel is expected to pick up somewhat in both Europe and North America. Nevertheless, profitability in the industry as a whole remains low and negative effects of increased exports and low prices as a result of overcapacity in Asia make it difficult to achieve a satisfactory return. Although SSAB considers free trade to be important with regard to development of the global steel industry, the current situation of unhealthy competition means measures are called for to preserve the steel industry in Europe and North America.
During the third quarter, SSAB completed two significant investments in the production of crude steel in the Nordic region; total renovation of the blast furnace in Luleå and a new pulverized coal injection (PCI) system at the blast furnaces in Raahe. The renovation of the blast furnace in Luleå will give SSAB flexibility in crude steel production, which was one of the main reasons behind the combination with Rautaruukki. The investment in coal injection at Raahe will generate annual savings of around SEK 200 million from 2016. This is in addition to the synergies announced earlier. The integration of Rautaruukki is progressing according to plan, and the achievement of the synergies is progressing somewhat faster than communicated earlier. Synergies of SEK 175 million were achieved during the third quarter and the annual run rate at the end of the third quarter amounted to SEK 750 million. We expect the annual run rate at the close of 2015 to be at least SEK 1 billion.
SSAB has today given notice of workforce reductions in Raahe (Finland) and in Ruukki Construction. The planned workforce reduction of around 200 employees in Raahe is part of the synergy program. The savings program initiated by the new management at Ruukki Construction is in addition to synergies identified earlier, and is intended to permanently cut costs by at least SEK 200 million. The program will be completed during 2016.
Together, the synergies of at least SEK 1.4 billion, Ruukki Construction's saving program of at least SEK 200 million and lower blast furnace operating costs of around SEK 200 million in Raahe will enable SSAB to reduce costs by around SEK 2 billion compared to the situation at the time of the combination with Rautaruukki, with full effect from 2017 onwards.
Sales per division
| 2015 | 2014 | 2015 | 2014 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q 3 1) | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 1) | Full year 1) |
| SSAB Special Steels | 3,743 | 3,203 | 11,440 | 10,028 | 13,226 |
| SSAB Europe | 5,965 | 6,006 | 19,897 | 19,223 | 25,857 |
| SSAB Americas | 3,080 | 3,716 | 9,615 | 9,699 | 13,207 |
| Tibnor | 1,593 | 2,109 | 5,567 | 6,241 | 8,151 |
| Ruukki Construction | 1,496 | 1,836 | 4,131 | 4,685 | 6,217 |
| Other | -2,283 | -1,831 | -6,285 | -5,031 | -6,546 |
| Total | 13,594 | 15,039 | 44,365 | 44,845 | 60,112 |
1) Information for the reference periods 2014 is based on pro forma figures as if SSAB had owned Rautaruukki during the whole of 2014.
Operating profit/loss before depreciation/amortization (EBITDA) per division, excluding items affecting comparability
| 2015 | 2014 | 2015 | 2014 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q 3 1) | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 1) | Full year 1) |
| SSAB Special Steels | 391 | 72 | 1,212 | 920 | 1,265 |
| SSAB Europe | 36 | 408 | 1,172 | 1,155 | 1,524 |
| SSAB Americas | 235 | 689 | 1,001 | 1,182 | 1,620 |
| Tibnor | 9 | 59 | 93 | 167 | 173 |
| Ruukki Construction | 106 | 138 | 144 | 189 | 185 |
| Other | -26 | -119 | -124 | -259 | -348 |
| Total | 751 | 1,247 | 3,498 | 3,354 | 4,419 |
1) Information for the reference periods 2014 is based on pro forma figures as if SSAB had owned Rautaruukki during the whole of 2014.
The market
According to the World Steel Association (WSA), global crude steel production for the first nine months of the year was 1,213 (1,243) million tonnes, down by over 2% compared with the same period in 2014. Chinese crude steel production continued to decline during the third quarter and overall production was 2% lower during the first nine months of the year compared with the same period in 2014. In the EU28, production was more or less unchanged, whereas production in North America decreased sharply by 7%. Capacity utilization for the global steel industry was 68% at the end of August, down by almost 4 percentage points compared to the same period last year.
The North American steel market remained weak during the third quarter. This was attributable to a combination of further destocking at distributors, a certain seasonal downturn and high import volumes. Import volumes of heavy plate declined somewhat during the third quarter as a result of lower prices. In Europe, demand was seasonally weak as expected, but was also subdued towards the end of the quarter as customers continued to adopt a waitand-see sentiment. Inventory levels at distributors and end-customers in Europe are considered to be in balance. In China, the domestic steel market deteriorated further during the quarter and a large part of the excess production was exported with government subsidies outside the local market. During the first nine months of the year, exports from China have increased with 27% compared to the same period last year.
In North America, market prices for heavy plate have fallen sharply since the third quarter of 2014. Prices continued to decline during the third quarter before leveling out towards the end of the quarter. In Europe, market prices for strip and heavy plate were initially relatively stable, but fell somewhat towards the end of the third quarter. In China, market prices for strip fell sharply during the third quarter, whereas prices for heavy plate were stable, but at a very low level.
In early October, WSA released its short range outlook for the remainder of 2015 and for 2016. The forecast for 2016 has been adjusted downwards, but both the EU28 and North America are expected to show growth of over 2% in 2016. Global demand is thought to show an increase of 0.7%, whereas demand in China is expected to decline 2% during 2016.
Raw materials
SSAB sources most of its iron ore from LKAB in Sweden, but also some from Severstal in Russia. During the third quarter of 2015, SSAB signed a new price agreement with Severstal for supplies of iron ore. This agreement is valid from October 1, 2015 until September 30, 2018. Prices are fixed monthly. Pellet prices of third quarter shipments this year were down 1% both in USD and SEK compared with the second quarter of 2015.
SSAB sources coking coal from Australia, the USA, Canada and Russia. Price agreements for Australian, Canadian and Russian coal are entered into monthly, whereas the price agreement for most US coal is entered into quarterly. The average price during the third quarter of 2015 was down 8% in USD and 5% in SEK compared with the second quarter.
The American operations regularly purchase scrap as a raw material for their production. Spot prices for scrap metal fell sharply during the third quarter. At the end of the third quarter 2015, spot prices were 30% lower than at the end of the second quarter 2015, and 46% lower than prices at the end of the third quarter last year.
Outlook
In North America, the wait-and-see sentiment in demand for heavy plate is expected to continue during the fourth quarter. A continuation of destocking at distributors is also expected. Underlying demand at end-customers is considered to be relatively stable, but also to reflect a certain seasonal downturn towards the end of the quarter.
In Europe, while a certain destocking is expected to take place at distributors and end-customers initially in the fourth quarter, no major change in inventories is anticipated for the quarter as a whole. Demand is considered to be stable, but with a seasonal downturn towards the end of the quarter. Demand for high-strength steels is expected to be unchanged during the fourth quarter. Overall, SSAB's shipment volumes during the fourth quarter are expected to be somewhat higher than during the third quarter.
The smaller blast furnace in Oxelösund, which was brought back into use to ensure continued plate shipments during relining of the blast furnace in Luleå, was idled in mid-October. There will be a maintenance outage in production at Oxelösund in November and this will have an adverse impact of around SEK 100 million on fourth quarter results.
Synergies
Integration of Rautaruukki is progressing to plan. Negotiations on the staffing of SSAB in Borlänge and Virsbo were completed during the third quarter to result in a total reduction of around 270 jobs. The coating line in Borlänge was discontinued during week 41, which was 10 weeks earlier than originally planned. Synergies of around SEK 175 million were achieved during the third quarter of 2015. Net after non-recurring costs, this had an impact of around SEK 175 million on the operating result. The synergies will be around SEK 200 million during the fourth quarter. The costs of achieving the total synergies were originally estimated to be around SEK 550 million. The costs to date have been lower than earlier expected and in the current situation the total costs of the synergy program are estimated to be around SEK 200 million.
The table below shows the synergies achieved during the quarter and the annual run rate achieved to date.
Realization of synergies
| 2015 | 2015 | 2015 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 1 | Q 2 | Q 3 | Qs 1-3 |
| Sustainable annual run rate at the end of the period | 450 | 525 | 750 | 750 |
| Synergies, gross before non-recurring costs | 100 | 125 | 175 | 400 |
| Synergies, net after non-recurring costs | 85 | 120 | 175 | 380 |
Items affecting comparability
During the third quarter of 2015, items affecting comparability had an impact of SEK 0 (-450) million on earnings after tax.
Specification of items affecting comparability
| 2015 | 2014 | 2015 | 2014 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Full year |
| Operating expenses | |||||
| Acquisition costs | - | -99 | - | -106 | -135 |
| Write-down, goodwill | - | - | - | - | -291 |
| Write-down of assets, eastern Europe | - | - | - | - | -131 |
| Write-down/gains & losses, assets held for sale | - | - | -16 | - | -123 |
| Write-down, Fortaco | - | - | - | - | -98 |
| One-off depreciation on surplus values in inventory and order book | - | -144 | - | -144 | -186 |
| Restructuring related to synergies | - | - | -20 | - | - |
| Other | - | -11 | -3 | -11 | -37 |
| Effect on operating profit/loss | - | -254 | -39 | -261 | -1,001 |
| Financial costs | |||||
| Write-down, shareholder loan to Fortaco | - | - | - | - | -601 |
| Transaction tax (Finnish standard rate tax on acquisitions of shares) | - | -168 | -5 | -168 | -168 |
| Other financial expenses (primarily bridge financing) | - | -61 | - | -61 | -61 |
| Effect on profit after financial items | - | -483 | -44 | -490 | -1,831 |
| Taxes | |||||
| Tax on surplus values, inventory and order book | - | 29 | - | 29 | 37 |
| Other tax effects | - | 4 | 5 | 5 | 16 |
| Effect on profit/loss after tax | - | -450 | -39 | -456 | -1,778 |
SSAB Group
Rautaruukki is included in the SSAB Group since July 29, 2014.
Nine-month summary
Shipments and production
SSAB's shipments during the first three quarters of the year were 4,977 (3,816) thousand tonnes, up 30% compared with the first three months of 2014.
Crude steel production was up 37% and steel production was up 42% compared with the first three quarters of 2014.
Sales
Sales for the first three quarters of the year were SEK 44,365 (32,552) million, up 36% compared with the first three quarters of 2014.
Earnings
Excluding items affecting comparability, operating profit for the first three quarters of the year was SEK 674 (776) million, down SEK 102 million compared with the first three quarters of 2014.
Excluding items affecting comparability, financial items for the first three quarters of the year were SEK-674 (-452) million and the result after financial items was SEK 0 (324) million.
See page 5 for information about items affecting comparability.
Profit/loss after tax and earnings per share
Profit/loss after tax (attributable to shareholders) for the first three quarters of the year was SEK 166 (-86) million, equating to SEK 0.30 (-0.23) per share. Tax for the first three quarters of the year was SEK 211 (84) million.
Cash flow, financing and liquidity
Operating cash flow for the first three quarters of the year was SEK 2,086 (330) million. Cash flow during the first three quarters of the year was positively impacted by operating profit before deprecation/amortization but adversely impacted by high maintenance investments relating to the relining of the blast furnace in Luleå (which amounted to SEK 550 million).
Net cash flow was SEK 802 (-634) million. Net cash flow was affected, among other things, by payments on strategic capital expenditures, including acquisitions of businesses and operations, of SEK 543 (191) million (total capital expenditure was SEK 1,938 (1,038) million). Net debt decreased by SEK 140 million during the first three quarters of the year and at September 30 amounted to SEK 24,814 million. The net debt/equity ratio was 55% compared with 56% at year-end 2014.
During the third quarter, a number of new borrowings with long maturity were taken out to repay loans with short remaining maturity. The term to maturity of the total loan portfolio increased as a result of these new loans and at September 30 averaged 4.8 (3.7) years, with an average fixed interest period of 1.3 (1.4) years.
Cash and cash equivalents were SEK 1,420 (6,422) million and non-utilized credit facilities were SEK 8,463 (7,167) million, which combined is corresponding to 17% of 12 months rolling sales.
Return on capital employed/equity
Return on capital employed before tax and return on equity after tax for the most recent 12-month period amounted to 0% and -3% respectively, whereas figures for the full year 2014 were 0% and -4% respectively.
Equity
With earnings of SEK 166 million and other comprehensive income (mostly consisting of translation differences) of SEK 1,326 million, shareholders' equity in the company was SEK 45,325 (43,602) million, equating to SEK 82.52 (79.39) per share.
Capital expenditure
Capital expenditure payments during the first three quarters of the year were SEK 1,938 (1,038) million, of which SEK 543 (191) million were strategic investments, including acquisitions of businesses and operations.
Development during the third quarter
Shipments and production
SSAB's shipments during the third quarter of 2015 were 1,544 (1,500) thousand tonnes, down 10% compared with the second quarter of 2015, but up 3% compared with the third quarter of 2014.
Crude steel production was down 12% compared with the second quarter of 2015, but up 23% compared to the third quarter last year. Steel production was down 8% compared with the second quarter of 2015, but up 36% compared with the third quarter last year.
Sales
Sales for the third quarter were SEK 13,594 (13,314) million, up 2% compared with the third quarter last year.
Compared with the second quarter of 2015, sales were down 11%. Currency effects had a positive impact of 1 percentage point, whereas a weaker product mix had a negative impact of 1 percentage point, lower prices a negative impact of 1 percentage point and lower volumes had a negative impact of 10 percentage points.
Earnings
Excluding items affecting comparability, operating profit/loss for the third quarter was SEK -191 (483) million, down SEK 674 million compared with the third quarter last year.
Compared with the second quarter of 2015, operating profit/loss was down by SEK 492 million. Lower fixed and variable costs (SEK 550m) impacted positively on earnings, whereas lower volumes (SEK 570m), lower prices (SEK 250m), currency effects (SEK 150m) and lower capacity utilization (SEK 80m) impacted negatively on earnings.
Excluding items of comparability, financial items for the third quarter were SEK -247 (-104) million and the result after financial items was SEK -438 (379) million.
See page 5 for information about items affecting comparability.
Profit/loss after tax and earnings per share
Profit/loss after tax (attributable to shareholders) for the third quarter was SEK -285 (-169) million, equating to SEK -0.52 (-0.35) per share. Tax for the third quarter was SEK 153 (-64) million.
Cash flow, financing and liquidity
Operating cash flow for the third quarter was SEK -160 (77) million. Cash flow during the quarter was negatively impacted by higher working capital and high maintenance investments in conjunction with relining the blast furnace in Luleå (which were SEK 300 million during the quarter).
Net cash flow was SEK -444 (-555) million. Net cash flow was affected, among other things, by payments on strategic expenditures, including acquisitions of businesses and operations, of SEK 117 (107) million (total capital expenditure was SEK 726 (547) million). Net debt increased by SEK 796 million during the third quarter and at September 30 amounted to SEK 24,814 million. The net debt/equity ratio was 55% (53%).
| 2015 | 2014 | 2015 | 2014 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Full year |
| Operating profit before depreciation/amortization | 751 | 1,135 | 3,459 | 2,533 | 3,305 |
| Change in working capital | -293 | -585 | -97 | -1,360 | -560 |
| Maintenance expenditures | -609 | -440 | -1,396 | -847 | -1,341 |
| Other | -9 | -33 | 120 | 4 | 333 |
| Operating cash flow | -160 | 77 | 2,086 | 330 | 1,737 |
| Financial items | -192 | -408 | -593 | -659 | -1,013 |
| Taxes | 25 | -117 | -310 | -114 | -251 |
| Cash flow from current operations | -327 | -448 | 1,183 | -443 | 473 |
| Strategic capital expenditures in plants and machinery | -117 | -89 | -507 | -173 | -331 |
| Acquisitions of shares and operations | - | -18 | -36 | -18 | -48 |
| Divestments of shares and operations | - | - | 162 | - | - |
| Cash flow before dividend and financing | -444 | -555 | 802 | -634 | 94 |
| Dividend to the Parent Company's shareholders | - | - | 0 | - | - |
| Net cash flow | -444 | -555 | 802 | -634 | 94 |
| Net debt at beginning of period | -24,018 | -15,195 | -24,674 | -14,833 | -14,833 |
| Net cash flow | -444 | -555 | 802 | -634 | 94 |
| Acquired net debt, including cash | - | -6,393 | - | -6,393 | -6,393 |
| Revaluation of liabilities against equity 1) | -350 | -790 | -858 | -1,223 | -2,233 |
| Other 2) | -2 | -30 | -84 | 120 | -1,309 |
| Net debt at end of period | -24,814 | -22,963 | -24,814 | -22,963 | -24,674 |
Operational cash flow and net debt
1) Revaluation of hedging of currency risks in foreign operations.
2) Mainly consisting of cash flow effects on derivative instruments and revaluation of other financial instruments in foreign currency.
Information about the divisions (pro forma)
Information for the reference periods 2014 is based on pro forma figures as if SSAB had owned Rautaruukki during the whole of 2014. The information in the tables below excludes items affecting comparability and the depreciation and amortization on surplus values on tangible and intangible assets relating to the acquisitions of IPSCO and Rautaruukki.
SSAB Special Steels
SSAB Special Steels has global responsibility for the marketing and sales of all SSAB's quenched and tempered steels (Q&T) and hot-rolled, advanced high-strength steels (AHSS) with yield strengths from 700 MPa and above. SSAB Special Steels is responsible for steel and plate production in Oxelösund (Sweden), and for sales of the above products produced in Mobile (USA), Raahe (Finland) and Borlänge (Sweden). When SSAB Special Steels sells steel made by another division, the revenue is reported by SSAB Special Steels and the accounts are settled between the divisions at the cost of goods sold.
Key numbers
| 2015 | 2014 | 2015 | 2014 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Full year |
| Sales | 3,743 | 3,203 | 11,440 | 10,028 | 13,226 |
| Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA | 391 | 72 | 1,212 | 920 | 1,265 |
| Operating profit/loss 1) | 251 | -61 | 796 | 519 | 726 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 2,918 | - | 2,918 | - | 2,976 |
1) Excluding depreciation/amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible fixed assets related to the acquisition of Rautaruukki.
The Heavy Transport segment showed good development during the quarter, whereas demand from the Mining segment continued to be at a low level.
External shipments of steel during the third quarter were down 17% compared with the second quarter of 2015 and down 11% compared with the third quarter last year. External shipments were 216 (244) thousand tonnes.
Crude steel production during the third quarter of 2015 was up 6% compared with the second quarter of 2015 and up 136% compared with the third quarter last year. This was because the smaller blast furnace in Oxelösund being brought back into use. Steel production was unchanged compared with the second quarter of 2015, but up 35% compared with the third quarter last year. This is because the maintenance outage in Oxelösund took place during the third quarter last year, but will take place during the fourth quarter this year.
Sales for the third quarter were SEK 3,743 (3,203) million, up 17% compared with the third quarter of 2014. Increased internal sales of steel slabs had a positive impact of 26 percentage points and currency effects had a positive impact of 4 percentage points, whereas lower prices had a negative impact of 2 percentage points and lower volumes had a negative impact of 11 percentage points.
Compared with the second quarter of 2015, sales were down 8%. This was primarily due to seasonally lower volumes, which was somewhat offset by increased internal sales of slabs.
Excluding items affecting comparability, operating profit/loss for the third quarter was SEK 251 (-61) million, up SEK 312 million. There were no maintenance outages during the third quarter, therefore improved earnings were primarily due to better capacity utilization, which were, however, counteracted by negative currency effects.
Compared to the second quarter of 2015, earnings were down SEK 42 million. This was primarily due to seasonally lower volumes and negative currency effects.
Capital expenditure payments during the third quarter were SEK 59 (101) million, of which SEK 2 (43) million were strategic investments.
SSAB Europe
SSAB Europe has responsibility for strip, plate and tubular products in Europe, and global profit responsibility for the Automotive segment (cold-rolled strip). SSAB Europe is responsible for steel and plate production in Raahe and Hämeenlinna (Finland), and in Luleå and Borlänge (Sweden).
Key numbers
| 2015 | 2014 | 2015 | 2014 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Full year |
| Sales | 5,965 | 6,006 | 19,897 | 19,223 | 25,857 |
| Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA | 36 | 408 | 1,172 | 1,155 | 1,524 |
| Operating profit/loss 1) | -328 | 61 | 78 | 55 | 1 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 7,201 | - | 7,201 | - | 7,291 |
1) Excluding depreciation/amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible fixed assets related to the acquisition of Rautaruukki.
Demand from the Heavy Transport and Automotive segments continued to be positive during the third quarter, whereas Steel Service Centers showed weak demand.
External shipments of steel during the third quarter of 2015 were down 17% compared with the second quarter of 2015, but were more or less unchanged compared with the third quarter of last year. External shipments were 823 (829) thousand tonnes.
Crude steel production was down 31% compared with the second quarter of 2015 and was down 36% compared with the third quarter last year owing to the blast furnace in Luleå being out of use between June 1 and mid-September 2015. Steel production was down 16% compared with the second quarter of 2015 and down 2% compared with the third quarter last year.
Sales for the third quarter were SEK 5,965 (6,006) million, down 1% compared to the third quarter of 2014. Currency effects had a positive impact of 2 percentage points, whereas lower volumes had a negative impact of 1 percentage point and a weaker product mix had a negative impact of 2 percentage points.
Sales were down 16% compared to the second quarter of 2015. This was primarily due to seasonally lower volumes.
Excluding items affecting profitability, operating profit/loss for the third quarter was SEK -328 (61) million, down SEK 389 million. Earnings were down primarily due to the costs of relining the blast furnace in Luleå and lower prices, but were counteracted by lower operating costs.
Compared with the second quarter of 2015, earnings were down SEK 422 million. This was primarily due to seasonally lower volumes and higher costs due to relining in Luleå and the normal summer maintenance outages.
Capital expenditure payments during the third quarter were SEK 558 (102) million, of which SEK 65 (43) million were strategic investments, including acquisitions of business and operations.
SSAB Americas
SSAB Americas has profit responsibility for heavy plate in North America, and for steel and plate production in Montpelier and Mobile, USA.
Key numbers
| 2015 | 2014 | 2015 | 2014 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Full year |
| Sales | 3,080 | 3,716 | 9,615 | 9,699 | 13,207 |
| Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA | 235 | 689 | 1,001 | 1,182 | 1,620 |
| Operating profit 1) | 78 | 558 | 528 | 808 | 1,107 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 1,251 | - | 1,251 | - | 1,277 |
1) Excluding depreciation/amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible fixed assets related to the acquisition of IPSCO.
Demand from the Heavy Transport and Energy segment continued to be stable during the quarter, whereas demand from Steel Service Centers remained weak.
External shipments of steel during the third quarter of 2015 were up 7% compared with the second quarter of 2015, but were down 10% compared with the third quarter last year. External shipments were 505 (559) thousand tonnes.
Crude steel production was up 11% compared with the second quarter of 2015, but down 12% compared with the third quarter of last year. Steel production was up 7% compared with the second quarter of 2015, but down 14% compared with the third quarter of last year.
Sales for the third quarter were SEK 3,080 (3,716) million, down 17% compared with the third quarter of 2014. Currency effects had a positive impact of 14 percentage points, an improved product mix had a positive impact of 2 percentage points, whereas lower volumes had a negative impact of 10 percentage points and lower prices had a negative impact of 23 percentage points.
Sales were 2% higher compared with the second quarter of 2015. This was primarily due to higher volumes, which were counteracted by lower prices.
Excluding items affecting comparability, operating profit for the third quarter was SEK 78 (558) million, down SEK 480 million. Earnings were down primarily due to lower prices and volumes, although this was somewhat offset by lower operating costs.
Compared with the second quarter of 2015, earnings were down by SEK 76 million. This was due to lower prices, partly offset by lower operating costs and higher volumes.
Capital expenditure payments during the third quarter were SEK 83 (68) million, of which SEK 21 (22) million were strategic investments.
Tibnor
Tibnor is the Group's distributor of a full range of steel and non-ferrous metals in the Nordic region and Baltics. Tibnor buys and sells materials produced both by SSAB and other suppliers.
Key numbers
| 2015 | 2014 | 2015 | 2014 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Full year |
| Sales | 1,593 | 2,109 | 5,567 | 6,241 | 8,151 |
| Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA | 9 | 59 | 93 | 167 | 173 |
| Operating profit/loss 1) | -8 | 36 | 37 | 99 | 83 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 1,231 | - | 1,231 | - | 1,281 |
1) Excluding depreciation/amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible fixed assets related to the acquisition of Rautaruukki.
Total shipments (adjusted for the divested Finnish operations during 2015 which was conditional for the EU's approval for the acquisition of Rautaruukki) during the third quarter of 2015 were down 13% compared with the second quarter of 2015 and unchanged compared with the third quarter of last year. Shipments decreased within all segments except Long Products, where shipments rose during the quarter.
Sales for the third quarter were SEK 1,593 (2,109) million, down 24% compared with the third quarter of 2014. Sales were down primarily due to the divestment of the Finnish operations during 2015, otherwise, Tibnor's market position is unchanged.
Compared to the second quarter of 2015, sales were down 16%. This was primarily due to seasonally lower volumes.
Excluding items affecting comparability, operating profit/loss for the third quarter was SEK -8 (36) million, down by SEK 44 million. Earnings were down primarily due to lower volumes and poorer margins.
Compared with the second quarter of 2015, earnings were down by SEK 24 million. This was primarily due to seasonally lower volumes and poorer margins.
Capital expenditure payments during the third quarter were SEK 17 (9) million, of which SEK 7 (0) million were strategic investments.
Ruukki Construction
Ruukki Construction is responsible for the sales and production of energy-efficient building and construction solutions, with a focus on northern and eastern Europe. Ruukki Construction also includes Plannja, which was earlier part of the SSAB EMEA business area.
Key numbers
| 2015 | 2014 | 2015 | 2014 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Full year |
| Sales | 1,496 | 1,836 | 4,131 | 4,685 | 6,217 |
| Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA | 106 | 138 | 144 | 189 | 185 |
| Operating profit/loss 1) | 64 | 72 | 15 | 12 | -14 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 3,053 | - | 3,053 | - | 3,303 |
1) Excluding depreciation/amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible fixed assets related to the acquisition of Rautaruukki.
Demand within the building sector grew seasonally during the third quarter. However, there are major geographical variations in demand, with good demand in Sweden and Poland and continued weak demand in Russia and Ukraine.
Sales for the second quarter were SEK 1,496 (1,836) million, down 19% compared with the third quarter of 2014. This was primarily due to lower sales in Russia and Romania.
Compared with the second quarter of 2015, sales were up 1%.
Excluding items affecting comparability, operating profit for the third quarter was SEK 64 (72) million, down SEK 8 million. Earnings were down primarily due to lower volumes, which were partly offset by lower fixed costs.
Compared with the second quarter of 2015, earnings improved by SEK 51 million. This was primarily due to seasonally higher volumes and lower costs. -150
Capital expenditure payments during the third quarter were SEK 26 (11) million, of which SEK 24 (3) million were strategic investments, including acquisitions of businesses and operations.
Sustainability
With a presence in more than 50 countries, SSAB is striving to greatly increase its focus on diversity and equal opportunities for everyone in the organization. Among other things, a new group-level target has been established to increase the share of women in top management positions. The aim is for women to hold 30% of top management positions in the company by the end of 2019 (21% in 2015). Visit www.ssab.com for further information about sustainability at SSAB.
Risks and uncertainties
For information about material risks and uncertainty factors, reference is made to the details provided in the Annual Report. No material new or changed risks and uncertainty factors have otherwise been identified during the quarter.
Accounting principles
This interim report has been prepared in compliance with IAS 34.
The accounting principles are based on International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the EU and ensuing references to Chapter 9 of the Swedish Annual Accounts Act. The accounts of the Parent company have been prepared in compliance with RFR 2 and the Swedish Annual Accounts Act.
No material changes in accounting principles have taken place since the Annual Report for 2014.
Significant events since the end of the reporting period
In October, SSAB gave notice of workforce reductions in Raahe (Finland) and in the Ruukki Construction. The planned workforce reduction of around 200 employees in Raahe is part of the synergy program. The savings program initiated by the new management at Ruukki Construction is in addition to synergies identified earlier, and is intended to permanently cut costs by at least SEK 200 million. The program will be completed during 2016.
Review
This quarterly report has not been subject to review by the auditors.
Stockholm, October 21, 2015
Martin Lindqvist President & CEO
Financial reports in accordance with IFRS
Rautaruukki has been consolidated in the SSAB Group since July 29, 2014.
Consolidated income statement
| 2015 | 2014 | 2015 | 2014 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Full year |
| Sales 1) | 13,594 | 13,314 | 44,365 | 32,552 | 47,752 |
| Cost of goods sold 1) | -12,584 | -12,230 | -40,086 | -29,928 | -44,428 |
| Gross profit 1) | 1,010 | 1,084 | 4,279 | 2,624 | 3,324 |
| Selling and administrative costs 1) | -1,003 | -981 | -3,468 | -2,408 | -3,728 |
| Other operating income and expenses 2) | -200 | 124 | -210 | 284 | 296 |
| Affiliated companies, profit after tax | 2 | 2 | 34 | 15 | 1 |
| Operating profit/loss | -191 | 229 | 635 | 515 | -107 |
| Financial income | 9 | 154 | 41 | 189 | 202 |
| Financial expenses | -256 | -487 | -720 | -870 | -1,684 |
| Loss for the period after financial items | -438 | -104 | -44 | -166 | -1,589 |
| Tax | 153 | -64 | 211 | 84 | 195 |
| Profit/loss for the period | -285 | -168 | 167 | -82 | -1,394 |
| Of which attributable to: | |||||
| - Parent Company's shareholders | -285 | -169 | 166 | -86 | -1,399 |
| - Non-controlling interest | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| Key numbers | 2015 | 2014 | 2015 | 2014 | 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q 3 | Q3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Full year | |
| Operating margin (%) | -1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Earnings per share (SEK) 3) | -0.52 | -0.35 | 0.30 | -0.23 | -3.33 |
| Equity per share (SEK) | 82.52 | 79.39 | 82.52 | 79.39 | 79.78 |
| Net debt/equity ratio (%) | 55 | 53 | 55 | 53 | 56 |
| Average number of shares during the period (millions) | 549.2 | 478.2 | 549.2 | 375.9 | 419.6 |
| Number of shares at end of period (millions) | 549.2 | 549.2 | 549.2 | 549.2 | 549.2 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 16,215 | 17,123 | 16,215 | 17,123 | 16,887 |
1) In 2014, the method of reporting freights was changed. The numbers for 2014 have been restated.
2) The result for the quarter include primarily currency effects on operating receivables/payables of SEK -243 (17) million and for the first three quarters with SEK -293 (80) Mkr.
3) There are no outstanding share instruments, and thus no dilution is relevant.
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| 2015 | 2014 | 2015 | 2014 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full | |||||
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | year |
| Profit/loss for the period after tax | -285 | -168 | 167 | -82 | -1,394 |
| Other comprehensive income | |||||
| Items that may be subsequently reclassified to the income statement | |||||
| Translation differences for the period | 766 | 1,812 | 1,992 | 3,112 | 5,639 |
| Cash flow hedges | -139 | 99 | -42 | 68 | -79 |
| Hedging of currency risks in foreign operations 1) | -350 | -790 | -858 | -1,223 | -2,233 |
| Share in other comprehensive income of affiliated companies and joint ventures | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 | -1 |
| Tax attributable to items that may be subsequently reclassified to the income | |||||
| statement | 106 | 153 | 197 | 254 | 507 |
| Total items that may be subsequently reclassified to the income statement | 383 | 1,277 | 1,290 | 2,219 | 3,833 |
| Items that will not be reclassified to the income statement | |||||
| Remeasurements of the net defined benefit liability | -16 | -11 | 47 | -15 | -159 |
| Tax attributable to items that will not be reclassified to the income statement | 4 | 3 | -9 | 3 | 37 |
| Total items that will not be reclassified to the income statement | -12 | -8 | 38 | -12 | -122 |
| Total other comprehensive income for the period, net after tax | 371 | 1,269 | 1,328 | 2,207 | 3,711 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | 86 | 1,101 | 1,495 | 2,125 | 2,317 |
| Of which attributable to: | |||||
| - Parent Company's shareholders | 68 | 1,072 | 1,492 | 2,095 | 2,310 |
| - Non-controlling interest | 18 | 29 | 3 | 30 | 7 |
1) The hedging is structured such that the net/equity ratio is unchanged in the event of changed exchange rates.
Consolidated statement for changes in equity
| Equity attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | Non | ||||||
| Share | contributed | Retained | Total | controlling | Total | ||
| SEK millions | capital | funds | Reserves | earnings | equity | interest | equity |
| Equity, December 31, 2013 | 2,851 | 9,944 | -3,389 | 17,720 | 27,126 | 23 | 27,149 |
| Changes Jan 1 - Sept 31, 2014 | |||||||
| Comprehensive income for the period | 2,193 | -98 | 2,095 | 30 | 2,125 | ||
| New issue | 1,982 | 12,399 | 14,381 | 14,381 | |||
| Equity September 31, 2014 | 4,833 | 22,343 | -1,196 | 17,622 | 43,602 | 53 | 43,655 |
| Changes Oct 1 - Dec 31, 2014 | |||||||
| Comprehensive income for the period | 1,638 | -1,423 | 215 | -23 | 192 | ||
| Non-controlling interest resulting from business | |||||||
| acquisitions | - | 32 | 32 | ||||
| Equity December 31, 2014 | 4,833 | 22,343 | 442 | 16,199 | 43,817 | 62 | 43,879 |
| Changes Jan 1 - Sept 30, 2015 | |||||||
| Comprehensive income for the period | 1,288 | 204 | 1,492 | 3 | 1,495 | ||
| Acquisition non-controlling interest | 16 | 16 | -16 | - | |||
| Equity, September 30, 2015 | 4,833 | 22,343 | 1,730 | 16,419 | 45,325 | 49 | 45,374 |
There are 549,245,511 shares with a quotient value of SEK 8.80.
Consolidated balance sheet
| Sept 30 | Sept 30 | Dec 31 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | 2015 | 2014 | 2014 |
| Assets | |||
| Goodwill | 27,949 | 25,016 | 26,421 |
| Other intangible assets | 3,519 | 4,008 | 3,964 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 26,786 | 26,220 | 26,570 |
| Participations in affiliated companies | 544 | 595 | 531 |
| Financial assets 1) | 515 | 2,002 | 1,272 |
| Deferred tax receivables 2) | 1,727 | 1,619 | 1,441 |
| Total fixed assets | 61,040 | 59,460 | 60,199 |
| Inventories | 13,655 | 13,976 | 14,203 |
| Accounts receivable | 7,620 | 8,253 | 7,705 |
| Current tax receivables | 529 | 354 | 560 |
| Other current receivables 1) | 3,511 | 2,217 | 3,657 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,420 | 6,422 | 3,014 |
| Total current assets in continuing operations | 26,735 | 31,222 | 29,139 |
| Assets held for sale | - | 814 | 389 |
| Total current assets | 26,735 | 32,036 | 29,528 |
| Total assets | 87,775 | 91,496 | 89,727 |
| Equity and liabilities | |||
| Equity for shareholders in the Company | 45,325 | 43,602 | 43,817 |
| Non-controlling interest | 49 | 53 | 62 |
| Total equity | 45,374 | 43,655 | 43,879 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 2,882 | 3,393 | 2,984 |
| Other long-term provisions | 736 | 701 | 780 |
| Long-term non-interest bearing liabilities 2) | 620 | 666 | 586 |
| Long-term interest-bearing liabilities | 22,955 | 22,422 | 21,171 |
| Total long-term liabilities | 27,193 | 27,182 | 25,521 |
| Short-term interest-bearing liabilities | 4,952 | 9,335 | 8,496 |
| Accounts payable | 6,279 | 6,784 | 7,000 |
| Current tax liabilities | 198 | 351 | 447 |
| Other current liabilities | 3,779 | 4,070 | 4,215 |
| Total current liabilities in continuing operations | 15,208 | 20,540 | 20,158 |
| Liabilities held for sale | - | 119 | 169 |
| Total current liabilities | 15,208 | 20,659 | 20,327 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 87,775 | 91,496 | 89,727 |
| Pledged assets | 2,194 | 2,762 | 2,905 |
| Contingent liabilities | 1,915 | 1,727 | 3,790 |
1) Financial assets include long-term bank deposits (escrow agreement) in the amount of SEK 0 (1,088) million. Other current receivables comprise short-term bank deposits (escrow agreement) in the amount of SEK 2,136 (870) million.
2) Of the Deferred tax receivable, SEK 302 (405) million constitutes a valuation of the future tax credits regarding investments in Alabama, USA. Since the credits have not yet been booked as income, a corresponding liability has been booked as Long-term non-interest bearing liabilities.
Valuation of assets and liabilities
Financial assets and liabilities in the balance sheet are valued based on their classification at acquisition value or fair value. Both interest rate derivatives and currency derivatives are valued at fair value. In the balance sheet item "Other current receivables" derivatives are valued at a total of SEK 213 (283) million and in the balance sheet item "Other current liabilities" derivatives are valued at a total of SEK 504 (494) million. In the balance sheet item "Long-term noninterest bearing liabilities", derivatives are included valued at a total of SEK 132 (91) million.
Other financial assets and liabilities in the balance sheet are reported at acquisition value. In the case of valuation at fair value, the loans at fixed interest reported in the balance sheet item "Long-term interest-bearing liabilities" would exceed the reported amount by SEK 287 (285) million, however, since the loans will be held until maturity, this does not affect the reported value.
Assessment of the fair value of financial instruments
Classification takes place hierarchically on three different levels based on the input data used in valuing instruments. On level 1, listed prices on an active market are used, e.g. stock exchange prices. On level 2, observable market data regarding assets and liabilities other than listed prices are used, e.g. interest rates and return curves. On level 3, the fair value is determined based on a valuation technique which is based on assumptions which are not based on prices or observable data.
The fair value valuation of the financial assets in SSAB in based on data in accordance with level 2 (with the exception of electricity derivatives, where the fair value is based on listed market prices, and which are therefore classified on level 1). Own credit risk is not taken into account since the impact is marginal.
Cash flow
| 2015 | 2014 | 2015 | 2014 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Full year |
| Operating profit/loss | -191 | 229 | 635 | 515 | -107 |
| Adjustment for depreciation and impairment | 942 | 906 | 2,824 | 2,018 | 3,412 |
| Adjustment for other non-cash items | -19 | -1 | 51 | 14 | 256 |
| Received and paid interest | -192 | -408 | -593 | -659 | -1,013 |
| Tax paid | 25 | -117 | -310 | -114 | -251 |
| Change in working capital | -293 | -585 | -97 | -1,360 | -560 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 272 | 24 | 2,510 | 414 | 1,737 |
| Capital expenditure payments in plants and machinery | -725 | -529 | -1,902 | -1,020 | -1,672 |
| Acquisitions, shares and operations | - | -14,022 | -36 | -14,022 | 331 |
| Divested shares and operations | - | - | 162 | - | - |
| Other investing activities | 9 | -31 | 68 | -10 | 73 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -716 | -14,582 | -1,708 | -15,052 | -1,268 |
| New issue | - | 14,381 | - | 14,381 | - |
| Change in loans | -1,039 | -1,843 | -2,767 | 3,592 | 1,497 |
| Change in financial investments | 462 | 649 | 464 | 592 | -1,155 |
| Other financing activities | 175 | 219 | -105 | 217 | -147 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -402 | 13,406 | -2,408 | 18,782 | 195 |
| Cash flow for the period | -846 | -1,152 | -1,606 | 4,144 | 664 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 2,275 | 7,465 | 3,014 | 2,124 | 2,124 |
| Exchange rate difference in cash and cash equivalents | -9 | 109 | 12 | 154 | 226 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 1,420 | 6,422 | 1,420 | 6,422 | 3,014 |
The Parent Company's income statement
| 2015 | 2014 | 2015 | 2014 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Full year |
| Gross profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Administrative expenses | -68 | -145 | -209 | -290 | -386 |
| Other operating income/expenses | 22 | 58 | 65 | 134 | 154 |
| Operating profit/loss | -46 | -87 | -144 | -156 | -232 |
| Financial items | 631 | -244 | 1,255 | 257 | -449 |
| Profit/loss after financial items | 585 | -331 | 1,111 | 101 | -681 |
| Appropriations | - | - | - | - | 1,605 |
| Tax | 46 | 5 | 124 | 74 | -218 |
| Profit/loss after tax | 631 | -326 | 1,235 | 175 | 706 |
The Parent Company's statement of comprehensive income
| 2015 | 2014 | 2015 | 2014 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Full year |
| Profit/loss after tax | 631 | -326 | 1,235 | 175 | 706 |
| Other comprehensive income | |||||
| Items that may be classified to the income statement | |||||
| Hedging of currency risks in foreign operations | -350 | -790 | -858 | -1,223 | -2,233 |
| Cash flow hedges | 0 | 23 | 0 | 19 | 28 |
| Tax attributable to other comprehensive income | 77 | 169 | 189 | 265 | 485 |
| Total items that will be reclassified to the income statement | -273 | -598 | -669 | -939 | -1,720 |
| Other comprehensive income, net after tax | -273 | -598 | -669 | -939 | -1,720 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | 358 | -924 | 566 | -764 | -1,014 |
The Parent Company's balance sheet
| Sept 30 | Sept 30 | Dec 31 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | 2015 | 2014 | 2014 |
| Assets | |||
| Fixed assets | 57,459 | 57,096 | 56,598 |
| Other current assets | 15,796 | 12,640 | 16,767 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 41 | 4,499 | 1,104 |
| Total assets | 73,296 | 74,235 | 74,469 |
| Equity and liabilities | |||
| Restricted equity | 5,735 | 5,735 | 5,735 |
| Unrestricted equity | 39,103 | 38,801 | 38,551 |
| Total equity | 44,838 | 44,536 | 44,286 |
| Untaxed reserves | - | 43 | 0 |
| Long-term liabilities and provisions | 18,865 | 18,252 | 17,222 |
| Current liabilities and provisions | 9,593 | 11,404 | 12,961 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 73,296 | 74,235 | 74,469 |
Financial information, per quarter
The financial information for 2013 and 2014 are pro forma as if SSAB ha owned Rautaruukki since January 1, 2013. The information in the tables below is reported excluding items affecting comparability.
| SEK millions | 1/13 | 2/13 | 3/13 | 4/13 | 1/14 | 2/14 | 3/14 | 4/14 | 1/15 | 2/15 | 3/15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 14,114 | 14,557 | 13,800 | 14,542 | 14,598 | 15,208 | 15,039 | 15,267 | 15,468 | 15,303 | 13,594 |
| Operating expenses | -13,276 | -13,663 | -13,434 | -13,912 | -13,728 | -13,979 | -13,794 | -14,188 | -13,979 | -14,077 | -12,845 |
| Depreciation/ | |||||||||||
| amortization 1) | -933 | -935 | -878 | -858 | -843 | -841 | -837 | -892 | -938 | -944 | -942 |
| Affiliated companies | -6 | 7 | -9 | -6 | 7 | 1 | 1 | -14 | 13 | 19 | 2 |
| Financial items | -208 | -247 | -227 | -238 | -305 | -259 | -148 | -210 | -214 | -213 | -247 |
| Total | -309 | -281 | -748 | -472 | -271 | 130 | 261 | -37 | 350 | 88 | -438 |
The Group's result per quarter, excluding items affecting comparability
1) Pro forma, excluding depreciation/amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible fixed assets related to the acquisition of Rautaruukki. In the three quarters 2015, depreciation/amortization on surplus values related to the acquisition of Rautaruukki is included with SEK 51 million, SEK 50 million and SEK 52 million respectively.
Sales per quarter and divisions
| SEK millions | 1/13 | 2/13 | 3/13 | 4/13 | 1/14 | 2/14 | 3/14 | 4/14 | 1/15 | 2/15 | 3/15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSAB Special Steels | 3,430 | 3,355 | 2,819 | 3,243 | 3,348 | 3,477 | 3,203 | 3,198 | 3,620 | 4,077 | 3,743 |
| SSAB Europe | 6,262 | 6,409 | 5,796 | 6,199 | 6,649 | 6,568 | 6,006 | 6,634 | 6,835 | 7,097 | 5,965 |
| SSAB Americas | 2,647 | 2,606 | 2,873 | 3,004 | 2,831 | 3,152 | 3,716 | 3,508 | 3,508 | 3,027 | 3,080 |
| Tibnor | 2,098 | 2,157 | 1,871 | 1,968 | 2,055 | 2,077 | 2,109 | 1,910 | 2,075 | 1,899 | 1,593 |
| Ruukki Construction | 1,229 | 1,731 | 1,941 | 1,730 | 1,224 | 1,625 | 1,836 | 1,532 | 1,147 | 1,488 | 1,496 |
| Other | -1,552 | -1,701 | -1,500 | -1,602 | -1,509 | -1,691 | -1,831 | -1,515 | -1,717 | -2,285 | -2,283 |
| Total | 14,114 | 14,557 | 13,800 | 14,542 | 14,598 | 15,208 | 15,039 | 15,267 | 15,468 | 15,303 | 13,594 |
Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA, per quarter and division, excluding items affecting comparability
| Pro forma | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | 1/13 | 2/13 | 3/13 | 4/13 | 1/14 | 2/14 | 3/14 | 4/14 | 1/15 | 2/15 | 3/15 |
| SSAB Special Steels | 429 | 383 | -125 | 364 | 377 | 471 | 72 | 345 | 388 | 433 | 391 |
| SSAB Europe | 318 | 311 | 104 | -21 | 364 | 383 | 408 | 369 | 677 | 459 | 36 |
| SSAB Americas | 149 | 76 | 209 | 276 | 194 | 299 | 689 | 438 | 453 | 313 | 235 |
| Tibnor | 62 | 32 | 26 | 5 | 51 | 57 | 59 | 6 | 48 | 36 | 9 |
| Ruukki Construction | -64 | 96 | 187 | 96 | -37 | 88 | 138 | -4 | -19 | 57 | 106 |
| Other | -62 | 3 | -44 | -96 | -72 | -68 | -119 | -89 | -46 | -52 | -26 |
| Total | 832 | 901 | 357 | 624 | 877 | 1,230 | 1,247 | 1,065 | 1,501 | 1,246 | 751 |
Operating profit/loss per quarter and division, excluding items affecting comparability
| SEK millions | 1/13 | 2/13 | 3/13 | 4/13 | 1/14 | 2/14 | 3/14 | 4/14 | 1/15 | 2/15 | 3/15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSAB Special Steels | 292 | 246 | -262 | 225 | 242 | 338 | -61 | 207 | 252 | 293 | 251 |
| SSAB Europe | -62 | -78 | -280 | -402 | -16 | 10 | 61 | -54 | 312 | 94 | -328 |
| SSAB Americas | 33 | -40 | 90 | 158 | 74 | 176 | 558 | 299 | 296 | 154 | 78 |
| Tibnor | 39 | 10 | 4 | -17 | 29 | 34 | 36 | -16 | 29 | 16 | -8 |
| Ruukki Construction | -128 | 39 | 128 | 27 | -92 | 32 | 72 | -26 | -62 | 13 | 64 |
| Depreciation on surplus | |||||||||||
| values, IPSCO | -201 | -206 | -151 | -123 | -124 | -125 | -132 | -140 | -158 | -159 | -161 |
| Depreciation on surplus | |||||||||||
| values, Rautaruukki | - - |
- | - - |
- | - - |
-51 | -50 | -52 | |||
| Other | -74 | -5 | -50 | -102 | -79 | -76 | -125 | -97 | -54 | -60 | -35 |
| Total | -101 | -34 | -521 | -234 | 34 | 389 | 409 | 173 | 564 | 301 | -191 |
Production and shipments
| Pro forma | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thousand tonnes | 1/13 | 2/13 | 3/13 | 4/13 | 1/14 | 2/14 | 3/14 | 4/14 | 1/15 | 2/15 | ´3/15 |
| Crude steel production | |||||||||||
| - SSAB Special Steels | 243 | 259 | 168 | 284 | 245 | 288 | 170 | 278 | 354 | 380 | 401 |
| - SSAB Europe | 1,072 | 1,088 | 1,115 | 1,124 | 1,149 | 1,139 | 1,119 | 1,163 | 1,186 | 1,038 | 716 |
| - SSAB Americas | 610 | 583 | 632 | 647 | 625 | 595 | 687 | 613 | 555 | 546 | 607 |
| - Total | 1,925 | 1,930 | 1,914 | 2,055 | 2,019 | 2,022 | 1,976 | 2,054 | 2,095 | 1,964 | 1,724 |
| Steel production | |||||||||||
| - SSAB Special Steels | 120 | 123 | 100 | 128 | 138 | 134 | 105 | 136 | 119 | 141 | 142 |
| - SSAB Europe | 1,050 | 1,060 | 937 | 1,093 | 1,103 | 1,127 | 967 | 1,049 | 1,154 | 1,135 | 952 |
| - SSAB Americas | 574 | 541 | 590 | 626 | 583 | 572 | 648 | 563 | 518 | 521 | 559 |
| - Total | 1,744 | 1,724 | 1,627 | 1,847 | 1,824 | 1,833 | 1,720 | 1,748 | 1,791 | 1,798 | 1,653 |
| Steel shipments | |||||||||||
| - SSAB Special Steels | 274 | 285 | 239 | 257 | 291 | 295 | 244 | 235 | 259 | 260 | 216 |
| - SSAB Europe | 865 | 881 | 787 | 902 | 957 | 916 | 829 | 913 | 976 | 991 | 823 |
| - SSAB Americas | 494 | 466 | 530 | 558 | 496 | 522 | 559 | 488 | 476 | 471 | 505 |
| - Total | 1,633 | 1,632 | 1,555 | 1,717 | 1,744 | 1,732 | 1,632 | 1,636 | 1,711 | 1,722 | 1,544 |
Note:
This report has been published in Swedish, English and Finnish. In the event of differences between the English and Finnish translation and the Swedish original, the Swedish Report shall prevail.
For further information:
Taina Kyllönen, Executive VP Communications, Tel. +358 40 58 22 175 Andreas Koch, Director IR and Financial Communications, Tel. +46 70 509 77 61 Marie Elfstrand, Director Media Relations and PR, Tel. +46 8 45 45 734
Results for 2015:
The results for 2015 will be published on February 12, 2016.
SSAB AB (publ) P.O Box 70, SE-101 21 Stockholm, Sweden Telephone +46 (0)8 4545 700. Fax +46 (0)8-4545 725 Visiting address: Klarabergsviadukten 70 D6, Stockholm, Sweden Email: [email protected]
www.ssab.com