AI assistant
SSAB — Interim / Quarterly Report 2012
Jul 26, 2012
2975_ir_2012-07-26_0b0cc5c0-c931-4a06-9043-46422e7ea42d.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Half-Year Report 2012
The quarter
- Sales of SEK 10,816 (11,769) million
- Operating profit of SEK 755 (1,330) million
- Profit after financial items of SEK 609 (1,186) million
- Earnings per share of SEK 1.48 (2.70)
- The operating cash flow improved to SEK 948 (597) million and cash flow from current operations to SEK 495 (445) million
- Niche products accounted for 37 (37)% of steel shipments
Key numbers
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Jul 11- | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 2 | Q 2 | Qs 1-2 | Qs 1-2 | Jun 12 | Full year |
| Sales | 10,816 | 11,769 | 21,839 | 22,825 | 43,654 | 44,640 |
| Operating profit before depreciation/amortization | 1,398 | 1,891 | 2,506 | 3,084 | 4,279 | 4,857 |
| Operating profit | 755 | 1,330 | 1,234 | 1,951 | 1,795 | 2,512 |
| Profit after financial items | 609 | 1,186 | 938 | 1,695 | 1,241 | 1,998 |
| Profit after tax | 480 | 859 | 761 | 1,250 | 1,071 | 1,560 |
| Earnings per share (SEK) | 1.48 | 2.70 | 2.35 | 3.86 | 3.30 | 4.82 |
| Operating cash flow | 948 | 597 | 2,835 | 839 | 4,817 | 2,821 |
| Return on equity after tax (%) | - | - | - | - | 4 | 5 |
| Net debt/equity ratio (%) | 56 | 65 | 56 | 65 | 56 | 60 |
| Equity ratio incl. non-controlling interests (%) | 50 | 48 | 50 | 48 | 50 | 49 |
(In the report, amounts in brackets refer to the corresponding period of last year. The comparison period has been adjusted as a consequence of changed accounting principles; for details, see page 13).
Comments by the CEO
The economic uncertainty in Europe continued during the second quarter and the rate of growth in China slowed down somewhat. The recovery in the US economy weakened towards the end of the quarter, in part due to seasonal factors. The aggregated effect of these factors was to dampen demand for steel.
SSAB's earnings for the second quarter were better than for the preceding quarter, primarily due to the impact of the price increases we had announced. This affected first and foremost our EMEA business area which, as a consequence ─ and thanks to the ongoing efficiency program─ reported a positive result. Earnings for the Americas business area were somewhat lower than in the first quarter, primarily due to the fact that declining scrap metal prices dragged down steel prices, at the same time as demand softened towards the end of the quarter. The APAC business area also reported lower earnings than in the preceding quarter.
The operating cash flow remained strong and the net debt/equity ratio was further reduced during the quarter.
The strongest segments on the American markets were Material Handling (primarily the mining industry), as well as Energy and, in part, Construction Machinery. In APAC, too, the mining sector performed strongly and the mobile crane sector also showed signs of recovery. Within EMEA, segments linked to quenched steels were stable, while demand for strip products was weaker.
Capacity utilization during the quarter was normal at our American plants, while it was at approximately 80 percent at our Swedish production plants. As estimated in the first quarter, the production outage resulting from the gas pipe damage in Oxelösund led to a shortfall in quenched steel production of 10 thousand tonnes.
The third quarter will be affected by the scheduled maintenance outages at our Swedish plants. Production will otherwise be regularly adjusted to demand. At present, it is difficult to assess the development in the steel markets. There is much to indicate continuing excess capacity, primarily within strip products in Europe. Demand for quenched steels is expected to be stable. We are witnessing a weakening of demand on the American markets, partially due to extended summer outages at end-customers, and partially attributable to a wait-and-see approach at Steel Service Centers. Despite a somewhat lower rate of growth in China, we perceive great possibilities for our high strength steels and development projects, both there and in the rest of Asia.
Our major capital expenditure projects are now in place and the introduction of steels from the new production lines is taking place at our customers. Globally, we are continuing to increase the number of development projects together with customers, and the reported efficiency program within EMEA is proceeding according to plan. A lower capital expenditure level together with continued efficiency work throughout the Group will support a strong cash flow generation going forward. Despite the somewhat uncertain economic climate, we perceive continued great possibilities in the unique range and quality of our product offering.
Sales per business area
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Jul 11- | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 2 | Q 2 | Qs 1-2 | Qs 1-2 | Jun 12 | Full year |
| SSAB EMEA | 5,400 | 6,386 | 11,180 | 12,457 | 22,491 | 23,768 |
| SSAB Americas | 4,657 | 4,403 | 9,266 | 8,387 | 17,978 | 17,099 |
| SSAB APAC | 661 | 788 | 1,246 | 1,478 | 2,579 | 2,811 |
| Tibnor | 1,636 | 1,957 | 3,407 | 3,908 | 6,743 | 7,244 |
| Other | -1,538 | -1,765 | -3,260 | -3,405 | -6,137 | -6,282 |
| Total | 10,816 | 11,769 | 21,839 | 22,825 | 43,654 | 44,640 |
Operating profit per business area
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Jul 11- | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 2 | Q 2 | Qs 1-2 | Qs 1-2 | Jun 12 | Full year |
| SSAB EMEA | 383 | 664 | 259 | 900 | 8 | 649 |
| SSAB Americas | 537 | 651 | 1,207 | 1,034 | 2,282 | 2,109 |
| SSAB APAC | 40 | 67 | 105 | 169 | 260 | 324 |
| Tibnor | 67 | 99 | 172 | 227 | 199 | 254 |
| Depreciation/amortization on surplus values 1) | -225 | -183 | -422 | -372 | -808 | -758 |
| Other | -47 | 32 | -87 | -7 | -146 | -66 |
| Total | 755 | 1,330 | 1,234 | 1,951 | 1,795 | 2,512 |
1) Depreciation and amortization on surplus values on intangible and fixed assets related to the acquisition of IPSCO.
Operating margin per business area
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Jul 11- | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | Q 2 | Q 2 | Qs 1-2 | Qs 1-2 | Jun 12 | Full year |
| SSAB EMEA | 7.1 | 10.4 | 2.3 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 2.7 |
| SSAB Americas | 11.5 | 14.8 | 13.0 | 12.3 | 12.7 | 12.3 |
| SSAB APAC | 6.1 | 8.5 | 8.4 | 11.4 | 10.1 | 11.5 |
| Tibnor | 4.1 | 5.1 | 5.0 | 5.8 | 3.0 | 3.5 |
| Total | 7.0 | 11.3 | 5.7 | 8.5 | 4.1 | 5.6 |
Share of external sales 2012
Share of EBITDA 2012
The market
According to the World Steel Association (WSA), during the first half of the year global crude steel production increased by 0.9% compared with the same period last year and amounted to 767 (760) million tonnes. The largest increase occurred in the US (8.4%), while production in the EU fell by 4.6%.
Demand for strip products in Europe weakened following inventory re-stocking during the first quarter, and market prices gradually declined during the quarter. In North America, increased steel imports of plate contributed to supply exceeding demand and as a consequence ─ together with falling scrap metal prices ─ plate prices began to fall during the second quarter. Demand and prices for quenched steels were stable both in Europe and in North America.
In Asia, the quenched steels market continued to perform positively in countries with major mining industries, such as Australia and Indonesia. In China, demand for quenched steels was affected by high inventory levels at certain customers at the beginning of the quarter. In Asia, prices fell back somewhat during the quarter following an increase in the first quarter.
The strongest segments continued to be Material Handling and large equipment within Construction Machinery, as well as large parts of the Energy sector in North America.
Raw materials
New price agreements for iron ore have been reached, effective April 1, 2012 up to and including March 31, 2013, entailing a price reduction in USD of 6% compared with prices in the first quarter. In Swedish kronor, however, this means a price increase of approximately 2%. The impact of the price increase will be felt in the third quarter of 2012.
SSAB purchases approximately 60% of its annual coal requirements from Australia and the remainder from the US. Price agreements for Australian coal are currently entered into on a monthly basis. The deliveries of Australian coal which were received during the second quarter, and the price agreements signed for coal deliveries during July and August, entailed price reductions in USD in excess of 30%, compared with the prices for the most recent deliveries during the autumn of 2011. In Swedish kronor, this means price reductions of approximately 25%. Coal purchases from the US take place under annual agreements. Agreements for approximately 85% of SSAB's American coal purchases for 2012 were signed during the first half year at prices which, in USD, were more than 30% lower than the prices in 2011. In Swedish kronor, this means price reductions of approximately 25%. The impact on earnings of the lower coal prices will be felt in the third quarter.
The American operations regularly purchase scrap metal as a raw material for their production. Spot prices for scrap metal continued to fall during the second quarter, and at the end of the second quarter were just over 19% lower than at the end of the first quarter of this year and 24% lower than at the beginning of the year.
Prospects
Global steel demand is expected to continue to increase this year compared with last year; however, forecasts have been gradually revised downwards. The uncertainty in Europe is continuing and also affecting other parts of the world. Steel producers in Europe have announced cutbacks in production, which contributes to a more balanced supply/demand situation. China has announced that approximately 10 million tonnes of the crude steel production will be shut down until the end of the year. It remains to be seen how the relaxations in the economic policy in China will affect growth.
Customers' short-term advance planning and purchasing patterns are uneven, which is partly due to volatile prices for both raw materials and steel products. The economic and political instability, as well as inventory reduction during the summer, is expected to have a negative impact on SSAB's volumes of standard steels. Thus, demand for standard steels is expected to be weaker, while demand for our niche products ─ especially quenched steels ─ is expected to be stable.
SSAB is carrying out the customary summer maintenance outages in the Swedish operations and otherwise production at all plants will be regularly adjusted to prevailing demand.
The Group
The half year in summary
Shipments and production
SSAB's shipments during the first half of the year fell by 9% compared with the first half of last year and amounted to 2,283 (2,499) thousand tonnes. Deliveries of niche products were 5% lower than in the first half of last year. In total, during the first half of the year niche products accounted for 38 (37)% of total shipments.
Crude steel production fell by 7%, and steel production by 8%, compared with the first half of last year.
Sales
Sales during the first half of the year were SEK 21,839 (22,825) million. Compared with the first half of last year, an improved mix accounted for a positive effect of 4 percentage points and currency effects accounted for 3 percentage points, while lower volumes accounted for a negative effect of 10 percentage points and lower prices for one percentage point.
Earnings
Operating profit during the first half of the year fell by SEK 717 million compared with the first half of last year, and amounted to SEK 1,234 (1,951) million.
Financial items for the first half of the year amounted to SEK -296 (-256) million and profit after financial items amounted to SEK 938 (1,695) million.
Profit after tax and earnings per share
Profit after tax (attributable to the shareholders) for the first half of the year amounted to SEK 761 (1,250) million or SEK 2.35 (3.86) per share. Tax for the first half of the year was SEK -177 (-445) million.
Financing and liquidity
The operating cash flow for the first half of the year amounted to SEK 2,835 (839) million. The cash flow was positively affected by lower working capital, primarily due to reduced inventories.
Operating cash flow
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Jul 11- | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 2 | Q 2 | Qs 1-2 | Qs 1-2 | Jun 12 | Full year |
| Operating profit before depreciation/amortization | 1,398 | 1,891 | 2,506 | 3,084 | 4,279 | 4,857 |
| Change in working capital | -345 | -1,039 | 607 | -1,832 | 1,612 | -827 |
| Maintenance expenditures | -185 | -316 | -349 | -466 | -1,162 | -1,279 |
| Other | 80 | 61 | 71 | 53 | 88 | 70 |
| Operating cash flow | 948 | 597 | 2,835 | 839 | 4,817 | 2,821 |
Net cash flow was SEK 1,141 (-1,566) million. Net cash flow was affected by, among other things, capital expenditure payments of SEK 769 (1,281) million (of which strategic capital expenditures of SEK 420 (815) million). Net debt declined by SEK 1,029 million during the first half of the year and, as per June 30, amounted to SEK 17,446 million. At 56%, the net debt/equity ratio was four percentage points lower than the end of 2011.
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Jul 11 - | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 2 | Q 2 | Qs 1-2 | Qs 1-2 | Jun 12 | Full year |
| SSAB EMEA | 421 | 735 | 1,619 | 945 | 1,935 | 1,261 |
| SSAB Americas | 573 | -11 | 1,272 | 54 | 2,514 | 1,296 |
| SSAB APAC | -45 | -60 | -124 | -153 | 53 | 24 |
| Tibnor | 98 | -12 | 193 | 67 | 482 | 356 |
| Other | -99 | -55 | -125 | -74 | -167 | -116 |
| Operating cash flow | 948 | 597 | 2,835 | 839 | 4,817 | 2,821 |
| Financial items | -130 | -138 | -234 | -244 | -471 | -481 |
| Taxes | -323 | -14 | -422 | -239 | -323 | -140 |
| Cash flow from current operations | 495 | 445 | 2,179 | 356 | 4,023 | 2,200 |
| Strategic capital expenditures | -155 | -465 | -420 | -815 | -1,437 | -1,832 |
| Acquisitions of businesses and operations | -1 | -21 | -1 | -21 | -79 | -99 |
| Divestments of businesses and operations | - | - | 31 | - | 31 | - |
| Cash flow before dividend and financing | 339 | -41 | 1,789 | -480 | 2,538 | 269 |
| Dividend to the Parent Company's shareholders | -648 | -648 | -648 | -648 | -648 | -648 |
| Dividend to minority in Tibnor | - | - | - | -45 | - | -45 |
| Acquisition of minority in Tibnor | - | -393 | - | -393 | - | -393 |
| Net cash flow | -309 | -1,082 | 1,141 | -1,566 | 1,890 | -817 |
| Net debt at beginning of period | -16,697 | -17,365 | -18,475 | -17,589 | -18,526 | -17,589 |
| Net cash flow | -309 | -1,082 | 1,141 | -1,566 | 1,890 | -817 |
| Revaluation of liabilities against equity 1) | -593 | -74 | -136 | 752 | -1,043 | -155 |
| Currency effects 2) | 153 | -5 | 24 | -123 | 233 | 86 |
| Net debt at end of period | -17,446 | -18,526 | -17,446 | -18,526 | -17,446 | -18,475 |
Operating cash flow per business area
1) Revaluation of hedging of currency risks in foreign operations.
2) Mainly consisting of cash flow effects on derivative instruments and revaluation of other financial liabilities in foreign currency.
As per June 30, the term to maturity on the total loan portfolio averaged 5.2 (2.9) years, with an average fixed interest period of 1.2 (0.7) years. Of the loan portfolio of SEK 19,466 (19,789) million, SEK 1,411 (2,306) million comprised short-term commercial paper and SEK 18,055 (17,483) million comprised long-term financing with an average term to maturity of 5.6 (3.3) years.
The Group's liquidity preparedness
| 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Jun 30 | Jun 30 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,900 | 705 |
| Committed long-term credit facilities | 8,704 | 10,829 |
| Liquidity preparedness | 10,604 | 11,534 |
| -as a percentage of annual sales (rolling 12 months) | 24% | 27% |
| Less commercial paper | -1,411 | -2,306 |
| Liquidity preparedness excluding commercial paper | 9,193 | 9,228 |
| - as percentage of annual sales (rolling 12 months) | 21% | 21% |
In April 2012, the term to maturity of one of the credit facilities was extended, at the same time as we adjusted the amount to our needs.
Return on capital employed/equity
The return on capital employed before tax and return on equity after tax for the most recent twelvemonth period were, respectively, 4% and 4%, while for the full year of 2011 they were 5% and 5% respectively.
Equity
Following the addition of profit for the year of SEK 761 million attributable to the Company's shareholders and other comprehensive income of SEK 284 million (primarily comprising translation differences), and after deduction of dividends amounting to SEK 648 million, the shareholders' equity in the Company amounted to SEK 31,165 (28,553) million, corresponding to SEK 96.21 (88.14) per share.
Capital expenditures
Capital expenditure payments during the first half of the year amounted to SEK 769 (1,281) million, of which SEK 420 (815) million involved strategic capital expenditure projects. No significant business acquisitions took place during the period.
Development during the second quarter
Shipments and production
SSAB's shipments during the second quarter declined by 6% compared with the first quarter of 2012 and by 11% compared with the second quarter of 2011. Shipments amounted to 1,109 (1,248) thousand tonnes. Shipments of niche products declined by 10% compared with both the first quarter of the year and the second quarter of last year. In total, during the second quarter of 2012, niche products accounted for 37 (37)% of total shipments.
Crude steel production as well as steel production declined by 7% compared with the second quarter of last year. Compared with the first quarter of 2012, crude steel production was up 1%, while steel production was unchanged.
Sales
Sales during the second quarter were SEK 10,816 (11,769) million. Compared with the second quarter of 2011, an improved mix accounted for a positive effect of 5 percentage points and currency effects for 4 percentage points, while lower volumes accounted for a negative effect of 13 percentage points and lower prices for 4 percentage points.
Earnings
Operating profit during the second quarter declined by SEK 575 million compared with the second quarter of last year and amounted to SEK 755 (1,330) million.
| Change in operating profit between the second quarter of 2012 and 2011 (SEK millions) |
|
|---|---|
| Steel operations | |
| - Lower prices | -350 |
| - Lower volumes | -370 |
| - Lower capacity utilization (under-absorption) | -90 |
| - Lower variable production costs | 220 |
| - Sales of by-products | -60 |
| Tibnor | |
| - Lower volumes, changed mix and margins | -40 |
| Lower fixed costs | 88 |
| Other | 27 |
| Change in operating profit | -575 |
Financial items for the second quarter amounted to SEK -146 (-144) million and profit after financial items was SEK 609 (1,186) million.
Profit after tax and earnings per share
Profit after tax (attributable to the shareholders) for the second quarter was SEK 480 (873) million or SEK 1.48 (2.70) per share. Tax for the second quarter was SEK -129 (-327) million.
Financing and liquidity
The operating cash flow for the second quarter was SEK 948 (597) million.
The net cash flow was SEK -309 (-1,082) million. The net cash flow was affected by, among other things, capital expenditure payments of SEK 340 (781) million (of which strategic capital expenditures of SEK 155 (465) million). The net debt/equity ratio was 56 (65)%.
SSAB EMEA
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Jul 11 - | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 2 | Q 2 | Qs 1-2 | Qs 1-2 | Jun 12 | Full year |
| Sales | 5,400 | 6,386 | 11,180 | 12,457 | 22,491 | 23,768 |
| Operating profit | 383 | 664 | 259 | 900 | 8 | 649 |
| Operating cash flow | 421 | 735 | 1,619 | 945 | 1,935 | 1,261 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 6,554 | 6,735 | 6,554 | 6,735 | 6,554 | 6,742 |
Generally speaking, there was some downturn in demand during the second quarter, but it remained stable from parts of the Construction Machinery segment. Parts of Heavy Transport also demonstrated continued good demand.
Steel shipments during the second quarter fell by 14% compared with the first quarter of 2012 and by 21% compared with the second quarter of 2011, and amounted to 437 (556) thousand tonnes. Shipments of niche products were 5% lower than in the first quarter and 12% lower than in the second quarter of 2011, and amounted to 215 (244) thousand tonnes. Shipments of niche products thus accounted for 49 (44)% of total shipments.
During the second quarter, prices for standard steels were higher than in the first quarter, in part due to the fact that first quarter prices were negatively affected by price agreements signed during the fourth quarter of 2011. See the table below.
Crude steel production declined by 9% compared with the second quarter of last year, due to a continued curtailment in production, but was 4% higher than in the first quarter of the year. In March, production resumed at the larger blast furnace in Oxelösund which had been out of production since the summer of 2011, after which the smaller blast furnace ceased production at the beginning of May. Steel production was 12% lower than in the same period of 2011 but 4% higher than in the first quarter of the year. As expected in the first quarter, the production outage resulting from the gas pipe damage in Oxelösund led to a shortfall in quenched steel production of 10 thousand tonnes during the second quarter.
Sales declined by 15% compared with the second quarter of 2011 and amounted to SEK 5,400 (6,386) million. An improved product mix accounted for a positive effect of 5 percentage points, while lower volumes accounted for a negative effect of 17 percentage points, and lower prices and currency effects accounted for a negative effect of 3 percentage points.
Operating profit for the quarter was SEK 383 (664) million, which was SEK 281 million lower than in the second quarter of 2011. The weaker result was primarily due to lower capacity utilization together with lower prices and volumes.
Operating cash flow during the second quarter was SEK 421 (735) million. The cash flow was positively affected by operating profit but negatively affected by an increase in working capital.
Capital expenditure payments during the quarter were SEK 183 (500) million, of which SEK 24 (224) million involved strategic capital expenditures.
| Price analysis | Standard | Niche |
|---|---|---|
| quarter 1/12 to 2/12 | steels | steels |
| Price change, local currency | 12% | 3% |
| Changed product mix | 3% | -1% |
| Exchange rate movements | -1% | 0% |
| Net price change | 14% | 2% |
SSAB Americas
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Jul 11 - | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 2 | Q 2 | Qs 1-2 | Qs 1-2 | Jun 12 | Full year |
| Sales | 4,657 | 4,403 | 9,266 | 8,387 | 17,978 | 17,099 |
| Operating profit 1) | 537 | 651 | 1,207 | 1,034 | 2,282 | 2,109 |
| Operating cash flow | 573 | -11 | 1,272 | 54 | 2,514 | 1,296 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 1,384 | 1,268 | 1,384 | 1,268 | 1,384 | 1,338 |
| 1) Excluding depreciation and amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible fixed assets |
During the second quarter, demand remained good from most segments: the mining industry within the Material Handling segment, from parts of Construction Machinery, and from the Energy segment. The Automotive segment, however, displayed a degree of weakening.
At 626 (628) thousand tonnes, steel shipments were at the same levels as in the first quarter of 2012 and the second quarter of 2011. Shipments of niche products were 20% lower than in the first quarter but unchanged compared with the second quarter of last year. Shipments of niche products amounted to 154 (154) thousand tonnes and thereby accounted for 25 (25)% of total shipments.
Prices in local currency for standard steels and niche steels were somewhat lower than in the first quarter of 2012. See the table below.
Both crude steel production and steel production were somewhat lower than in the second quarter of 2011 and the first quarter of this year.
Sales during the second quarter were up 6% compared with the second quarter of last year and amounted to SEK 4,657 (4,403) million. Lower prices accounted for a negative effect of 4 percentage points, while currency effects accounted for a positive effect of 10 percentage points.
Operating profit for the quarter was SEK 537 (651) million, a decrease of SEK 114 million. The weaker result was primarily due to lower prices.
The operating cash flow during the second quarter was SEK 573 (-11) million. Cash flow was positively affected by operating profit but negatively affected by a slight increase in working capital.
Capital expenditure payments during the quarter were SEK 141 (260) million, of which SEK 121 (225) million involved strategic capital expenditures. The largest ongoing project comprises the construction of a second quenching line in Mobile, Alabama in order to increase quenched steel production by approximately 200 thousand tonnes. The quenching line was brought into commission during the second quarter, but certain test runs are still taking place.
| Price analysis | Standard | Niche |
|---|---|---|
| quarter 1/12 to 2/12 | steels | steels |
| Price change, local currency | -2% | -1% |
| Changed product mix | 1% | 3% |
| Exchange rate movements | 0% | -1% |
| Net price change in USD | -1% | 1% |
SSAB APAC
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Jul 11 - | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 2 | Q 2 | Qs 1-2 | Qs 1-2 | Jun 12 | Full year |
| Sales | 661 | 788 | 1,246 | 1,478 | 2,579 | 2,811 |
| Operating profit | 40 | 67 | 105 | 169 | 260 | 324 |
| Operating cash flow | -45 | -60 | -124 | -153 | 53 | 24 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 206 | 134 | 206 | 134 | 206 | 171 |
Demand in China at the beginning of the second quarter was affected by high inventory levels at certain customers, which resulted in lower shipments, particularly within the Automotive segment and parts of Heavy Transport. However, demand from the mobile crane industry improved and demand from the mining industry within Material Handling remained strong.
Shipments of niche products increased by 15% compared with the first quarter but fell by 26% compared with the second quarter of 2011. Shipments of niche products amounted to 45 (61) thousand tonnes and accounted for 98 (95)% of total shipments.
Niche steel prices in local currencies fell by 3% compared with the first quarter. See the table below.
Sales were 16% lower than in the second quarter of 2011 and amounted to SEK 661 (788) million. Higher prices accounted for a positive effect of one percentage points, an improved product mix for a positive effect of 2 percentage points, and currency effects for a positive effect of 7 percentage points, while lower volumes accounted for a negative effect of 26 percentage points.
Operating profit for the quarter was SEK 27 million lower at SEK 40 (67) million. The weaker result was primarily due to lower volumes.
Operating cash flow during the second quarter was SEK -45 (-60) million. Cash flow was negatively affected by an increase in working capital.
Capital expenditure payments during the quarter were SEK 10 (43) million, of which SEK 10 (41) million involved strategic capital expenditures. The largest ongoing project comprises the finishing line in Kunshan, China. It was taken into commission during the second quarter, but certain test runs are still taking place. The investment also includes a research and development center which focuses on processing and applications development of high strength steels.
| Price analysis | Niche |
|---|---|
| quarter 1/12 to 2/12 | steels |
| Price change, local currency | -3% |
| Changed product mix | 0% |
| Exchange rate movements | 2% |
| Net price change | -1% |
Tibnor
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Jul 11 - | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 2 | Q 2 | Qs 1-2 | Qs 1-2 | Jun 12 | Full year |
| Sales | 1,636 | 1,957 | 3,407 | 3,908 | 6,743 | 7,244 |
| Operating profit | 67 | 99 | 172 | 227 | 199 | 254 |
| Operating cash flow | 98 | -12 | 193 | 67 | 482 | 356 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 770 | 803 | 770 | 803 | 770 | 798 |
Total shipments during the second quarter were 11% lower than in the first quarter and 9% lower than in the second quarter of 2011. The fall primarily relates to Tibnor's shipments of strip products.
At SEK 1,636 (1,957) million, sales were 16% lower than in the second quarter of 2011. The decrease was due to lower prices with a negative effect of 7 percentage points and lower volumes with a negative effect of 9 percentage points.
Operating profit for the second quarter was SEK 67 (99) million, a decrease of SEK 32 million.
Operating cash flow during the second quarter was SEK 98 (-12) million. Cash flow was positively affected by lower accounts receivable but negatively affected by increased inventories.
Sustainability work during the first half of the year
SSAB has decided to participate in the CCS (Carbon Dioxide Capture and Storage) project in the Baltic region, which is also referred to as BASTOR 2. The project, which is estimated to take place during 2012 – 2014, is being conducted together with a number of other Swedish industrial companies, with the support of the Swedish Energy Agency. The aim is to study the possibilities for carbon dioxide storage in deep-water sandstone formations beneath the south-eastern Baltic Sea. The project will also describe environmental impact, societal aspects, legal and fiscal aspects as well as the need for developed infrastructure for transportation of carbon dioxide. In addition to purely environmental aspects, the project is also aimed at studying the possibility for reducing future anticipated costs relating to carbon dioxide emissions.
Risks and uncertainties
For information regarding material risks and uncertainty factors, reference is made to the detailed description in the 2011 Annual Report. No material new or changed risks and uncertainty factors were identified during the first half of the year.
Accounting principles
This quarterly report has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34.
The accounting principles are based on International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the EU and consequential references to Chapter 9 of the Annual Accounts Act. The accounts of the Parent Company have been prepared in accordance with RFR 2 and the Annual Accounts Act.
During 2011, the Group changed accounting principles and, for details, reference is made to the 2011 Annual Report. The most important effects on reporting for the first half of 2011 are that Operating profit is positively affected by SEK 12 million; Profit after tax for the first half of 2011 is negatively affected by SEK 25 million; and Total comprehensive income is negatively affected by SEK 21 million. In the balance sheet as per June 30, 2011, Shareholders' equity was reduced by SEK 76 million, while Long-term deferred income increased by SEK 75 million.
No material changes in accounting principles have taken place since the results for 2011.
Inventory valuation method adjustment in the trading operations
Inventory is valued at the lower of acquisition cost and net realizable value. For products in the trading operations, the replacement cost has previously been used as the best gauge of the net realizable value. In the second quarter, the method was adjusted to come closer to a net realizable value, by also adding the estimated gross margin to the replacement cost.
Events since the expiry of the reporting period
On July 2, 2012 Tibnor acquired E.M Eriksson Steel Service Center Aktiebolag (EME), which specializes in shearing, bending and laser cutting of high strength steels. In 2011, EME reported sales of almost SEK 60 million. EME will be included as a subsidiary in the SSAB Group commencing the third quarter.
Affirmation
The Board of Directors and the President affirm that the interim report provides a fair and true overview of the operations, financial position and earnings of the Company and the Group, and describes significant risks and uncertainty factors facing the Company and the Group.
Stockholm, July 25, 2012
Sverker Martin-Löf Anders G Carlberg Bert Johansson Chairman of the Board Director Director
Director Director Director
Director Director Director
Review report
Jan Johansson Annika Lundius Anders Nyrén
John Tulloch Lars Westerberg Martin Lindqvist
Ola Parten Per Scheikl Matti Sundberg
Director Director President and CEO
We have reviewed the interim report for SSAB AB (publ) for the period January 1, 2012 - June 30, 2012. The Board of Directors and the President are responsible for the preparation and presentation of this interim report in accordance with IAS 34 and the Annual Accounts Act. Our responsibility is to express a conclusion on this financial interim report based on our review.
We conducted our review in accordance with the Standard on Review Engagements (SÖG) 2410, "Review of Interim Financial Information Performed by the Independent Auditor of the Entity." A review consists of making inquiries, primarily of persons responsible for financial and accounting matters, and applying analytical and other review procedures. A review has a different focus and is substantially less in scope than an audit conducted in accordance with ISA Standards on other generally accepted auditing practices in Sweden. The procedures performed in a review do not enable us to obtain a level of assurance that would make us aware of all significant matters that might be identified in an audit. Therefore, the conclusion expressed based on a review does not give the same level of assurance as a conclusion expressed based on an audit.
Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the interim report is not, in all material respects, prepared for the Group in accordance with IAS 34 and the Annual Accounts Act, and for the parent company in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act.
Stockholm, July 25, 2012
PricewaterhouseCoopers AB
Magnus Svensson Henryson Authorized Public Accountant
Consolidated income statement
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Jul 11 - | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 2 | Q 2 | Qs 1-2 | Qs 1-2 | Jun 12 | Full year |
| Sales | 10,816 | 11,769 | 21,839 | 22,825 | 43,654 | 44,640 |
| Cost of goods sold | -9,565 | -9,885 | -19,417 | -19,602 | -39,674 | -39,859 |
| Gross profit | 1,251 | 1,884 | 2,422 | 3,223 | 3,980 | 4,781 |
| Selling and administrative expenses | -778 | -819 | -1,464 | -1,512 | -2,878 | -2,926 |
| Other operating income and expenses 1) | 261 | 242 | 248 | 212 | 649 | 613 |
| Affiliated companies, profit after tax | 21 | 23 | 28 | 28 | 44 | 44 |
| Operating profit | 755 | 1,330 | 1,234 | 1,951 | 1,795 | 2,512 |
| Financial income | 23 | 7 | 33 | 12 | 56 | 35 |
| Financial expenses | -169 | -151 | -329 | -268 | -610 | -549 |
| Profit for the period after financial items | 609 | 1,186 | 938 | 1,695 | 1,241 | 1,998 |
| Tax | -129 | -327 | -177 | -445 | -170 | -438 |
| Profit for the period after tax | 480 | 859 | 761 | 1,250 | 1,071 | 1,560 |
| Of which attributable to: | ||||||
| - the Parent Company's shareholders | 480 | 873 | 761 | 1,250 | 1,071 | 1,560 |
| - non-controlling interests | - | -14 | - | - | - | - |
| Key numbers | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Jul 11 - | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q 2 | Q 2 | Q 1-2 | Q 1-2 | Jun 12 | Full year | |
| Operating margin (%) | 7 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 6 |
| Return on capital employed before tax (%) | 4 | 5 | ||||
| Return on equity after tax (%) | 4 | 5 | ||||
| Earnings per share (SEK) 2) | 1.48 | 2.70 | 2.35 | 3.86 | 3.30 | 4.82 |
| Equity per share (SEK) | 96.21 | 88.14 | 96.21 | 88.14 | 96.21 | 94.98 |
| Equity ratio including non-controlling interests (%) | 50 | 48 | 50 | 48 | 50 | 49 |
| Net debt/equity ratio (%) | 56 | 65 | 56 | 65 | 56 | 60 |
| Average number of shares during the period (millions) | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 |
| Number of shares at end of period (millions) | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 9,055 | 8,978 | 9,055 | 8,978 | 9,055 | 9,107 |
1) Results for the quarter primarily include currency effects on operating receivables/liabilities in the amount of SEK 196 (130) million.
2) There are no outstanding share instruments, and thus no dilution is relevant.
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Jul 11 - | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 2 | Q 2 | Qs 1-2 | Qs 1-2 | Jun 12 | Full year |
| Profit for the period after tax | 480 | 859 | 761 | 1,250 | 1,071 | 1,560 |
| Other comprehensive income | ||||||
| Translation differences for the period | 1,740 | 239 | 413 | -2,073 | 2,968 | 482 |
| Cash flow hedges | -83 | -111 | -46 | -142 | -6 | -102 |
| Hedging of currency risks in foreign operations | -593 | -74 | -136 | 752 | -1,043 | -155 |
| Actuarial profits and losses, pensions | - | - | - | - | -2 | -2 |
| Share in other comprehensive income of affiliated companies | ||||||
| and joint ventures | 3 | -8 | 5 | -8 | -5 | -18 |
| Tax attributable to other comprehensive income | 178 | 48 | 48 | -161 | 278 | 69 |
| Other comprehensive income for the period, net after tax | 1,245 | 94 | 284 | -1,632 | 2,190 | 274 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | 1,725 | 953 | 1,045 | -382 | 3,261 | 1,834 |
| Of which attributable to: | ||||||
| - Parent Company's shareholders | 1,725 | 965 | 1,045 | -382 | 3,261 | 1,834 |
| - non-controlling interests | - | -12 | - | - | - | - |
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
Equity attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders
| SEK millions | Share capital |
Other contributed funds |
Reserves | Retained earnings |
Total | Non controlling interests |
Total equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity, December 31, 2010 | 2,851 | 9,944 | -2,041 | 19,075 | 29,829 | 191 | 30,020 |
| Changes Jan 1 - Jun 30, 2011 | |||||||
| Comprehensive income for the period | -1,632 | 1,250 | -382 | - | -382 | ||
| Dividend to non-controlling interests | -45 | -45 | |||||
| Acquisition of non-controlling interests 1) | -3 | -244 | -247 | -146 | -393 | ||
| Dividend | -648 | -648 | - | -648 | |||
| Equity, June 30, 2011 | 2,851 | 9,944 | -3,676 | 19,433 | 28,552 | - | 28,552 |
| Changes Jul 1 - Dec 31, 2011 | |||||||
| Comprehensive income for the period | 1,907 | 309 | 2,216 | - | 2,216 | ||
| Equity, December 31, 2011 | 2,851 | 9,944 | -1,769 | 19,742 | 30,768 | - | 30,768 |
| Changes Jan 1 - Jun 30, 2012 | |||||||
| Comprehensive income for the period | 284 | 761 | 1,045 | 1,045 | |||
| Dividend | -648 | -648 | -648 | ||||
| Equity, June 30, 2012 | 2,851 | 9,944 | -1,485 | 19,855 | 31,165 | - | 31,165 |
There are 323,934,775 shares with a quotient value of SEK 8.80.
1) The minority stake in Tibnor was acquired in May 2011.
Consolidated balance sheet
| 30 Jun | 30 Jun | 31 Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | 2012 | 2011 | 2011 |
| Assets | |||
| Goodwill | 19,146 | 17,347 | 18,911 |
| Other intangible assets | 3,298 | 3,664 | 3,638 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 18,583 | 17,086 | 18,693 |
| Participations in affiliated companies | 337 | 350 | 349 |
| Financial assets | 82 | 72 | 106 |
| Deferred tax receivables 1) | 859 | 175 | 702 |
| Total fixed assets | 42,305 | 38,694 | 42,399 |
| Inventories | 11,278 | 12,241 | 11,687 |
| Accounts receivable | 5,604 | 6,463 | 5,734 |
| Current tax receivables | 320 | 331 | 381 |
| Other current receivables | 1,030 | 1,539 | 1,590 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,900 | 705 | 1,648 |
| Total current assets | 20,132 | 21,279 | 21,040 |
| Total assets | 62,437 | 59,973 | 63,439 |
| Equity and liabilities | |||
| Equity for shareholders in the company | 31,165 | 28,553 | 30,768 |
| Non-controlling interests | - | - | - |
| Total equity | 31,165 | 28,553 | 30,768 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 4,740 | 4,698 | 4,919 |
| Other long-term provisions | 317 | 263 | 298 |
| Deferred income 1) | 536 | 75 | 543 |
| Long-term interest-bearing liabilities | 17,822 | 16,230 | 16,940 |
| Total long-term liabilities | 23,415 | 21,266 | 22,700 |
| Current interest-bearing liabilities | 1,645 | 3,559 | 3,607 |
| Current tax liabilities | 206 | 226 | 188 |
| Accounts payable | 3,946 | 4,090 | 4,296 |
| Other current liabilities | 2,060 | 2,279 | 1,880 |
| Total current liabilities | 7,857 | 10,154 | 9,971 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 62,437 | 59,973 | 63,439 |
1) Of the deferred tax receivable, SEK 536 (75) million constitutes a valuation of the future tax credits regarding investments in Alabama, USA. Since the credits have not yet been booked as income, a corresponding liability has been booked as a Long-term deferred income.
Cash flow
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Jul 11 - | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 2 | Q 2 | Qs 1-2 | Qs 1-2 | Jun 12 | Full year |
| Operating profit | 755 | 1,330 | 1,234 | 1,951 | 1,795 | 2,512 |
| Depreciation/amortization and write-downs | 643 | 561 | 1,272 | 1,133 | 2,484 | 2,345 |
| Adjustment for other non-cash items | 84 | 62 | 79 | 53 | 125 | 99 |
| Received and paid interest | -130 | -137 | -234 | -244 | -471 | -481 |
| Tax paid | -323 | -15 | -422 | -239 | -323 | -140 |
| Change in working capital | -345 | -1,039 | 607 | -1,832 | 1,612 | -827 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 684 | 762 | 2,536 | 822 | 5,222 | 3,508 |
| Capital expenditure payments | -340 | -781 | -769 | -1,281 | -2,599 | -3,111 |
| Acquisitions, businesses and operations | -1 | -21 | -1 | -21 | -79 | -99 |
| Divested businesses and operations 1) | - | - | 31 | - | 31 | - |
| Other investing activities | -4 | -1 | -8 | - | -37 | -29 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -345 | -803 | -747 | -1,302 | -2,684 | -3,239 |
| Dividend | -648 | -648 | -648 | -648 | -648 | -648 |
| Change in loans | 502 | 521 | -1,195 | 753 | -1,430 | 518 |
| Change in financial investments | 119 | 208 | 306 | 311 | 506 | 511 |
| Acquisition of non-controlling interests 2) | - | -393 | - | -393 | - | -393 |
| Other financing activities | -89 | -80 | 2 | -142 | 224 | 80 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -116 | -392 | -1,535 | -119 | -1,348 | 68 |
| Cash flow for the period | 223 | -433 | 254 | -599 | 1,190 | 337 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 1,670 | 1,129 | 1,648 | 1,314 | 705 | 1,314 |
| Translation difference in cash and cash equivalents | 7 | 9 | -2 | -10 | 5 | -3 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 1,900 | 705 | 1,900 | 705 | 1,900 | 1,648 |
1) In 2012, Plannja's panel manufacturing unit was divested. 2) The minority stake in Tibnor was acquired in May 2011.
The business areas' sales, earnings and return on capital employed
| Sales | Sales, external | Operating | Return on | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| profit/loss | capital employed | |||||||||
| (%) 3) | ||||||||||
| 2012 | 2011 | Change | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Jul 11- | 2011 | ||
| SEK millions | Qs 1-2 | Qs 1-2 | in % | in % 2) | Qs 1-2 | Qs 1-2 | Qs 1-2 | Qs 1-2 | Jun 12 | Full year |
| SSAB EMEA | 11,180 | 12,457 | -10% | -10% | 8,164 | 9,261 | 259 | 900 | 0 | 4 |
| SSAB Americas | 9,266 | 8,387 | 10% | 4% | 9,114 | 8,287 | 1,207 | 1,034 | 26 | 27 |
| SSAB APAC | 1,246 | 1,478 | -16% | -21% | 1,246 | 1,478 | 105 | 169 | 19 | 29 |
| Tibnor | 3,407 | 3,908 | -13% | -13% | 3,315 | 3,799 | 172 | 227 | 11 | 14 |
| Amortization on | -422 | -372 | ||||||||
| surplus values 1) | ||||||||||
| Other | -3,260 | -3,405 | -87 | -7 | - | - | ||||
| Total | 21,839 | 22,825 | -4% | -7% | 21,839 | 22,825 | 1,234 | 1,951 | 4 | 5 |
1) Depreciation and amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible assets related to the acquisition of IPSCO.
2) Adjusted for changes in exchange rates.
3) SSAB Americas' return is calculated excluding surplus values. Inclusive of surplus values, the returns are 5% and 5% respectively.
The Group's results per quarter
| SEK millions | 1/10 | 2/10 | 3/10 | 4/10 | 1/11 | 2/11 | 3/11 | 4/11 | 1/12 | 2/12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 8,865 | 10,911 | 9,902 | 10,205 | 11,056 | 11,769 | 10,917 | 10,898 | 11,023 | 10,816 |
| Operating expenses 1) | -8,089 | -9,594 | -8,997 | -9,677 | -9,868 | -9,901 | -9,825 | -10,233 | -9,922 | -9,439 |
| Depreciation | -611 | -630 | -618 | -592 | -572 | -561 | -585 | -627 | -629 | -643 |
| Affiliated companies | 7 | 29 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 23 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 21 |
| Financial items | -85 | -84 | -138 | -95 | -112 | -144 | -110 | -148 | -150 | -146 |
| Profit/loss after financial | ||||||||||
| items | 87 | 632 | 161 | -150 | 509 | 1,186 | 401 | -98 | 329 | 609 |
Sales per quarter and business area
| SEK millions | 1/10 | 2/10 | 3/10 | 4/10 | 1/11 | 2/11 | 3/11 | 4/11 | 1/12 | 2/12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSAB EMEA | 4,836 | 5,678 | 5,194 | 5,720 | 6,071 | 6,386 | 5,491 | 5,820 | 5,780 | 5,400 |
| SSAB Americas | 3,142 | 4,037 | 3,794 | 3,608 | 3,984 | 4,403 | 4,505 | 4,207 | 4,609 | 4,657 |
| SSAB APAC | 589 | 688 | 531 | 518 | 690 | 788 | 625 | 708 | 585 | 661 |
| Tibnor | 1,474 | 1,834 | 1,587 | 1,801 | 1,951 | 1,957 | 1,637 | 1,699 | 1,771 | 1,636 |
| Other | -1,176 | -1,326 | -1,204 | -1,442 | -1,640 | -1,765 | -1,341 | -1,536 | -1,722 | -1,538 |
| Sales | 8,865 | 10,911 | 9,902 | 10,205 | 11,056 | 11,769 | 10,917 | 10,898 | 11,023 | 10,816 |
Operating profit/loss per quarter and business area
| SEK millions | 1/10 | 2/10 | 3/10 | 4/10 | 1/11 | 2/11 | 3/11 | 4/11 | 1/12 | 2/12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSAB EMEA | 214 | 338 | -109 | -70 | 236 | 664 | -3 | -248 | -124 | 383 |
| SSAB Americas | 137 | 342 | 455 | 235 | 383 | 651 | 661 | 414 | 670 | 537 |
| SSAB APAC | 10 | 96 | 109 | 17 | 102 | 67 | 59 | 96 | 65 | 40 |
| Tibnor Amortization on surplus |
79 | 188 | 136 | 18 | 128 | 99 | 12 | 15 | 105 | 67 |
| values 1) | -223 | -233 | -212 | -202 | -189 | -183 | -189 | -197 | -197 | -225 |
| Other | -46 | -15 | -79 | -53 | -39 | 32 | -29 | -30 | -40 | -47 |
| Operating profit/loss | 171 | 716 | 300 | -55 | 621 | 1,330 | 511 | 50 | 479 | 755 |
1) ) Depreciation and amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible assets related to the acquisition of IPSCO.
The Parent Company's income statement
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Jul 11 - | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 2 | Q 2 | Qs 1-2 | Qs 1-2 | Jun 12 | Full year |
| Gross profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Administrative expenses | -77 | -45 | -134 | -98 | -255 | -219 |
| Other operating income/expenses | 22 | 45 | 44 | 65 | 353 | 374 |
| Operating profit/loss | -55 | 0 | -90 | -33 | 98 | 155 |
| Dividend from subsidiaries | 889 | - | 1,069 | 255 | 1,080 | 266 |
| Financial items | -83 | -54 | -159 | -76 | -106 | -23 |
| Profit/loss after financial items | 751 | -54 | 820 | 146 | 1,072 | 398 |
| Appropriations | - | - | - | - | 33 | 33 |
| Tax | 36 | 21 | 64 | 34 | -10 | -40 |
| Profit/loss after tax | 787 | -33 | 884 | 180 | 1,095 | 391 |
| The Parent Company's statement of comprehensive income | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Jul 11- | 2011 | |
| SEK millions | Q 2 | Q 2 | Qs 1-2 | Qs 1-2 | Jun 12 | Full year |
| Profit/loss after tax | 787 | -33 | 884 | 180 | 1,095 | 391 |
| Other comprehensive income | ||||||
| Hedging of currency risks in foreign operations | -593 | -74 | -136 | 752 | -1,043 | -155 |
| Cash flow hedges | -25 | - | -8 | - | -21 | -13 |
| Tax attributable to other comprehensive income | 163 | 19 | 38 | -198 | 280 | 44 |
| Other comprehensive income, net after tax | -455 | -55 | -106 | 554 | -784 | -124 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | 332 | -88 | 778 | 734 | 311 | 267 |
The Parent Company's balance sheet
| 30 Jun | 30 Jun | 31 Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | 2012 | 2011 | 2011 |
| Assets | |||
| Fixed assets | 39,355 | 39,242 | 39,282 |
| Other current assets | 13,534 | 13,124 | 14,463 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,308 | 223 | 999 |
| Total assets | 54,197 | 52,589 | 54,744 |
| Equity and liabilities | |||
| Restricted equity | 3,753 | 3,753 | 3,753 |
| Unrestricted equity | 26,983 | 27,320 | 26,853 |
| Total equity | 30,736 | 31,073 | 30,606 |
| Untaxed reserves | 661 | 694 | 661 |
| Long-term liabilities and provisions | 16,042 | 16,067 | 15,138 |
| Current liabilities and provisions | 6,758 | 4,755 | 8,339 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 54,197 | 52,589 | 54,744 |
Production and shipments
| Thousand tonnes | 1/10 | 2/10 | 3/10 | 4/10 | 1/11 | 2/11 | 3/11 | 4/11 | 1/12 | 2/12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude steel production | ||||||||||
| - SSAB EMEA | 874 | 941 | 739 | 864 | 943 | 957 | 612 | 741 | 832 | 867 |
| - SSAB Americas | 585 | 599 | 583 | 567 | 631 | 624 | 607 | 556 | 624 | 609 |
| -Total | 1,459 | 1,540 | 1,322 | 1,431 | 1,574 | 1,581 | 1,219 | 1,297 | 1,456 | 1,476 |
| Steel production 1) | ||||||||||
| - SSAB EMEA | 738 | 764 | 505 | 713 | 765 | 755 | 506 | 591 | 638 | 664 |
| - SSAB Americas | 558 | 553 | 545 | 553 | 592 | 579 | 563 | 537 | 591 | 571 |
| -Total | 1,296 | 1,317 | 1,050 | 1,266 | 1,357 | 1,334 | 1,069 | 1,128 | 1,229 | 1,235 |
| Steel shipments | ||||||||||
| - SSAB EMEA | 547 | 600 | 401 | 486 | 571 | 556 | 418 | 455 | 511 | 437 |
| - SSAB Americas | 565 | 610 | 583 | 598 | 623 | 628 | 612 | 579 | 622 | 626 |
| - SSAB APAC | 70 | 58 | 44 | 44 | 57 | 64 | 46 | 52 | 41 | 46 |
| -Total | 1,182 | 1,268 | 1,028 | 1,128 | 1,251 | 1,248 | 1,076 | 1,086 | 1,174 | 1,109 |
| of which niche products | ||||||||||
| - SSAB EMEA | 170 | 205 | 161 | 197 | 233 | 244 | 187 | 190 | 227 | 215 |
| - SSAB Americas | 126 | 130 | 134 | 172 | 170 | 154 | 171 | 150 | 193 | 154 |
| - SSAB APAC | 44 | 57 | 44 | 44 | 56 | 61 | 45 | 52 | 39 | 45 |
| -Total niche products | 340 | 392 | 339 | 413 | 459 | 459 | 403 | 392 | 459 | 414 |
1) Including subcontract rolling.
Note:
This report has been published in Swedish and English. In the event of differences between the English translation and the Swedish original, the Swedish Report shall prevail.
For further information:
Helena Stålnert, Executive VP Communications Tel.+46 8 - 45 45 734 Catarina Ihre, Director, Investor Relations, Tel. +46 8 - 45 45 729
Report for the third quarter of 2012
The report for the third quarter of 2012 will be published on October 24, 2012.
SSAB AB (publ)
Box 70, SE-101 21 Stockholm, Sweden Telephone +46 8-45 45 700. Fax +46 8-45 45 725 Visiting address: Klarabergsviadukten 70 D6, Stockholm, Sweden E-mail: [email protected] www.ssab.com