AI assistant
SSAB — Interim / Quarterly Report 2012
Oct 24, 2012
2975_10-q_2012-10-24_3618d152-bd1c-4b6b-8006-cf028de5c381.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Report for the third quarter of 2012
The quarter
- Sales of SEK 8,730 (10,917) million
- Operating profit/loss of SEK -665 (511) million
- Profit/loss after financial items of SEK -789 (401) million
- Earnings per share of SEK -1.60 (1.19)
- Operating cash flow improved to SEK 843 (311) million and cash flow from current operations to SEK 697 (16) million
- Niche products accounted for 38 (37) % of steel shipments
- Earnings were negatively affected in the amount of SEK 55 million with respect to SSAB EMEA's efficiency program
Key numbers
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Oct 11- | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q 3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Sept 12 | Full year |
| Sales | 8,730 | 10,917 | 30,569 | 33,742 | 41,467 | 44,640 |
| Operating profit before depreciation/amortization | 4 | 1,096 | 2,510 | 4,180 | 3,187 | 4,857 |
| Operating profit/loss | -665 | 511 | 569 | 2,462 | 619 | 2,512 |
| Profit/loss after financial items | -789 | 401 | 149 | 2,096 | 51 | 1,998 |
| Profit/loss after tax | -519 | 386 | 242 | 1,636 | 166 | 1,560 |
| Earnings per share (SEK) | -1.60 | 1.19 | 0.75 | 5.05 | 0.51 | 4.82 |
| Operating cash flow | 843 | 311 | 3,678 | 1,150 | 5,349 | 2,821 |
| Return on equity after tax (%) | - | - | - | - | 1 | 5 |
| Net debt/equity ratio (%) | 56 | 65 | 56 | 65 | 56 | 60 |
| Equity ratio incl. non-controlling interests (%) | 49 | 48 | 49 | 48 | 49 | 49 |
(In the report, amounts in brackets refer to the corresponding period of last year. The comparison period has been adjusted as a consequence of changed accounting principles; for details, see page 13).
Comments by the CEO
The weak demand and destocking in the marketplace affected SSAB's earnings for the third quarter as earlier communicated at mid September. In particular, within strip products in Europe, the trend was much weaker than expected. As a consequence, capacity utilization was just below 60% in the Swedish strip operations, in addition to the normal maintenance outages. The costs for the summer outage in the Swedish operations, amounting to approximately SEK 100 million, were incurred in the third quarter. As anticipated, the Americas and APAC business areas also experienced weaker development than in the preceding quarter. The rolling of plate in the US and in Sweden had a capacity utilization of 85-90%.
We are continuing with our efficiency program within EMEA with the aim of improving our competitiveness and increasing flexibility, in order to better address fluctuations in the market. The implementation of this program has been accelerated and the activities will now be implemented during the first quarter of 2013. The positive effects on earnings will be realized gradually during 2013 and the full cost savings are expected to amount to SEK 800 million on an annual basis. As part of the program, 450 employees were given notice of redundancy after the end of the third quarter. Our employees have shown great understanding for the prevailing situation. As previously announced some 160 white collar positions are removed and earnings in the third quarter were negatively affected by SEK 55 million with respect to the efficiency program.
The declining spot prices for iron ore have resulted in a renegotiation of our contract for iron ore pellets – effective for deliveries as from the fourth quarter – at a level which is 23% lower in USD than in the original contract. The impact of this on our earnings will not be felt until the first quarter of next year.
We do not anticipate any major change in demand during the fourth quarter and the pressure on prices for standard steels that we witnessed during the third quarter is expected to continue. On the other hand, the price for our quenched steels is expected to be more stable.
Despite a tough market, we are continuing to pursue an increasing number of development projects together with our customers. It is this close technical cooperation with the customers, combined with a unique range in our product offering, which distinguishes SSAB from most other steel companies. With the strategic investments now finalized, we are well-positioned to rapidly meet an increase in demand when the market recovers.
Sales per business area
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Oct 11- | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q 3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Sept 12 | Full year |
| SSAB EMEA | 4,549 | 5,491 | 15,729 | 17,948 | 21,549 | 23,768 |
| SSAB Americas | 3,669 | 4,505 | 12,935 | 12,892 | 17,142 | 17,099 |
| SSAB APAC | 513 | 625 | 1,759 | 2,103 | 2,467 | 2,811 |
| Tibnor | 1,266 | 1,637 | 4,673 | 5,545 | 6,372 | 7,244 |
| Other | -1,267 | -1,341 | -4,527 | -4,746 | -6,063 | -6,282 |
| Total | 8,730 | 10,917 | 30,569 | 33,742 | 41,467 | 44,640 |
Operating profit/loss per business area
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Oct 11- | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q 3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Sept 12 | Full year |
| SSAB EMEA | -644 | -3 | -385 | 897 | -633 | 649 |
| SSAB Americas | 251 | 661 | 1,458 | 1,695 | 1,872 | 2,109 |
| SSAB APAC | 16 | 59 | 121 | 228 | 217 | 324 |
| Tibnor | -26 | 12 | 146 | 239 | 161 | 254 |
| Depreciation/amortization on surplus values 1) | -218 | -189 | -640 | -561 | -837 | -758 |
| Other | -44 | -29 | -131 | -36 | -161 | -66 |
| Total | -665 | 511 | 569 | 2,462 | 619 | 2,512 |
1) Depreciation and amortization on surplus values on intangible and fixed assets related to the acquisition of IPSCO.
Operating margin per business area
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Oct 11- | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | Q 3 | Q 3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Sept 12 | Full year |
| SSAB EMEA | -14.2 | -0.1 | -2.4 | 5.0 | -2.9 | 2.7 |
| SSAB Americas | 6.8 | 14.7 | 11.3 | 13.1 | 10.9 | 12.3 |
| SSAB APAC | 3.1 | 9.4 | 6.9 | 10.8 | 8.8 | 11.5 |
| Tibnor | -2.1 | 0.7 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 2.5 | 3.5 |
| Total | -7.6 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 7.3 | 1.5 | 5.6 |
Share of external sales 2012
Share of EBITDA 2012
The market
The growth rate in global crude steel production slowed down during the summer. According to the World Steel Association (WSA), during the first nine months of the year, global crude steel production increased by 0.6% compared with the same period of last year and amounted to 1,149 (1,142) million tonnes. Asia (1.5%) and North America (3.9%) were primarily responsible for the increase, while production within the EU (-4.6%) has fallen compared with 2011.
The period after the seasonally weak summer period was characterized by destocking and a wait-andsee approach from customers, especially as regards strip products in Europe and standard steels in North America. As a consequence, volume development at SSAB – especially within the strip operations – was weak as earlier communicated at mid September. The weak demand put further pressure on strip product prices in Europe, and market prices fell during the third quarter. In North America, imports of ordinary plate continued to negatively impact on the price structure. At the same time, demand from Steel Service Centers was weak due to high inventory levels. Both in Europe and North America, demand for, and prices of, quenched steels were more stable than in the case of strip steel products.
Many end producers in China have had higher than normal inventory levels, and this has negatively affected demand for steel products. Australia and Indonesia continued to show positive development, with continued good demand for our products from the mining sector. However, falling raw material prices, and the resultant reduced willingness to invest, are having a negative impact on demand.
Material Handling and parts of the energy sector in North America continued to be the strongest segments.
Raw materials
Iron ore prices during the second and third quarter were 6% lower in USD than in the first quarter of the year. The agreement contains a clause regarding price adjustment in the event of a sustained downturn in global market prices. Thus, the falling iron ore price has resulted in a 23% reduction in the price in USD compared with the price agreed upon in the second quarter. The new price has effect as from October 1. The price reduction will impact on earnings in the first quarter of 2013.
SSAB purchases approximately 60 - 70% of its annual coal needs from Australia, and the remainder from the US. Coal agreements regarding deliveries from the US take place on an annual basis. SSAB's American coal purchases for 2012 were contracted at prices which, in USD, were more than 30% below the prices in 2011. In the Swedish kronor, this entailed price reductions of approximately 25%. The lower coal prices impacted on earnings in the third quarter of 2012.
Price agreements for Australian coal are signed on a monthly basis. From the beginning of the second half of the year, an agreement has been signed whereby SSAB purchases Australian coal in pace with actual consumption, which reduced the working capital need with approximately SEK 0.5 billion. The deliveries of Australian coal which were received during the third quarter, and the price agreements signed for coal deliveries during the fourth quarter, entailed price reductions in USD of slightly more than 10% compared with prices during the second quarter of the year. The impact on earnings of the lower prices will begin to be felt during the first quarter of 2013.
The US operations regularly purchase scrap metal as a raw material for their production. Spot prices for scrap increased at the beginning of the third quarter, but subsequently fell back towards the end of the quarter and during the beginning of the fourth quarter. Spot prices in the middle of October were just over 4% lower than at the end of the second quarter and 26% lower than at the end of last year.
Prospects
Prospects regarding global steel demand have been gradually revised downwards. According to the WSA's most recent forecast, demand for steel products this year will increase by 2.1% compared with 2011. This represents a downward revision of 1.5 percentage points compared with the forecast issued in April 2012.
Demand in Europe is expected to remain weak. The downward price trend on the spot market during the third quarter is expected to lead to continued pressure on prices, especially for standard products. In North America, the high import volumes are continuing to affect supply, at the same time as demand is expected to weaken towards the end of the year. In order to adapt inventory levels, certain end producers have announced temporary shutdowns in production during the latter part of the fourth quarter. Inventory levels at Steel Service Centers are also relatively high, and inventory adjustment can be expected in the coming months.
As a consequence of the high inventory levels in China, customers are expected to be cautious as regards restocking before they can see any further effects from the stimulus packages announced by the government.
Demand and the price trend for quenched steels are expected to be more stable than demand for standard steels.
The Group
Nine-month summary
Shipments and production
During the first three quarters, SSAB's shipments declined by 9% compared with the same period of last year and amounted to 3,239 (3,575) thousand tonnes. Shipments of niche products were 6% lower than in the first three quarters of last year. In total, during the first three quarters niche products accounted for 38 (37)% of total shipments.
Both crude steel production and steel production declined by 8% compared with the first three quarters of last year.
Sales
Sales during the first three quarters amounted to SEK 30,569 (33,742) million. Compared with the first three quarters of last year, an improved mix accounted for a positive effect of 3 percentage points and currency effects for 2 percentage points, while lower prices accounted for a negative effect of 3 percentage points and lower volumes for 11 percentage points.
Earnings
Operating profit during the first three quarters was SEK 1,893 million lower than in the first three quarters of last year and amounted to SEK 569 (2,462) million.
Financial items for the first three quarters amounted to SEK -420 (-366) million, and earnings after financial items to SEK 149 (2,096) million.
Profit after tax and earnings per share
Profit after tax for the first three quarters amounted to SEK 242 (1,636) million or SEK 0.75 (5.05) per share. Tax for the first three quarters amounted to SEK 93 (-460) million.
Financing and liquidity
The operating cash flow for the first three quarters was SEK 3,678 (1,150) million. Cash flow was positively affected by lower working capital, especially by reduced inventories.
| Operating cash flow | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Oct 11- | 2011 | |
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q 3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Sept 12 | Full year |
| Operating profit before amortization/depreciation | 4 | 1,096 | 2,510 | 4,180 | 3,187 | 4,857 |
| Change in working capital | 1,014 | -324 | 1,621 | -2,156 | 2,950 | -827 |
| Maintenance expenditures | -206 | -468 | -555 | -934 | -900 | -1,279 |
| Other | 31 | 7 | 102 | 60 | 112 | 70 |
| Operating cash flow | 843 | 311 | 3,678 | 1,150 | 5,349 | 2,821 |
Net cash flow amounted to SEK 1,672 (-2,202) million. Net cash flow was affected by, among other things, capital expenditure payments of SEK 1,112 (2,320) million (of which SEK 557 (1,386) million involved strategic capital expenditures). During the first three quarters, the net debt fell by SEK 2,084 million and was SEK 16,391 million on September 30. The net debt/equity ratio declined by four percentage points compared with year end 2011 and amounted to 56%.
Operating cash flow per business area
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Oct 11 - | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q 3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Sept 12 | Full year |
| SSAB EMEA | 163 | -375 | 1,782 | 570 | 2,473 | 1,261 |
| SSAB Americas | 551 | 687 | 1,823 | 741 | 2,378 | 1,296 |
| SSAB APAC | 121 | 26 | -3 | -127 | 148 | 24 |
| Tibnor | 4 | -32 | 197 | 35 | 518 | 356 |
| Other | 4 | 5 | -121 | -69 | -168 | -116 |
| Operating cash flow | 843 | 311 | 3,678 | 1,150 | 5,349 | 2,821 |
| Financial items | -119 | -57 | -353 | -301 | -533 | -481 |
| Taxes | -27 | -238 | -449 | -477 | -112 | -140 |
| Cash flow from current operations | 697 | 16 | 2,876 | 372 | 4,704 | 2,200 |
| Strategic capital expenditures | -137 | -571 | -557 | -1,386 | -1,003 | -1,832 |
| Acquisitions of businesses and operations | -29 | -81 | -30 | -102 | -27 | -99 |
| Divestments of businesses and operations | - | - | 31 | - | 31 | - |
| Cash flow before dividend and financing | 531 | -636 | 2,320 | -1,116 | 3,705 | 269 |
| Dividend to the Parent Company's shareholders | - | - | -648 | -648 | -648 | -648 |
| Dividend to the minority in Tibnor | - | - | - | -45 | - | -45 |
| Acquisition of the minority in Tibnor | - | - | - | -393 | - | -393 |
| Net cash flow | 531 | -636 | 1,672 | -2,202 | 3,057 | -817 |
| Net debt at beginning of period | -17,446 | -18,526 | -18,475 | -17,589 | -19,862 | -17,589 |
| Net cash flow | 531 | -636 | 1,672 | -2,202 | 3,057 | -817 |
| Revaluation of liabilities against equity 1) | 668 | -833 | 532 | -81 | 458 | -155 |
| Currency effects 2) | -144 | 133 | -120 | 10 | -44 | 86 |
| Net debt at end of period | -16,391 | -19,862 | -16,391 | -19,862 | -16,391 | -18,475 |
1) Revaluation of hedging of currency risks in foreign operations.
2) Mainly consisting of cash flow effects on derivative instruments and revaluation of other financial liabilities in foreign currency.
As per September 30, the term to maturity on the total loan portfolio averaged 5.0 (2.7) years, with an average fixed interest period of 1.2 (0.9) years. Of the loan portfolio of SEK 18,421 (21,383) million, SEK 946 (3,071) million comprised short-term commercial paper and SEK 17,475 (17,013) million comprised long-term financing with an average term to maturity of 5.2 (3.2) years.
The Group's liquidity preparedness
| 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Sept 30 | Sept 30 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,166 | 1,039 |
| Committed long-term credit facilities | 8,700 | 11,354 |
| Liquidity preparedness | 10,866 | 12,393 |
| -as a percentage of annual sales (rolling 12 months) | 26% | 28% |
| Less commercial paper | -946 | -3,071 |
| Liquidity preparedness excluding commercial paper | 9,920 | 9,322 |
| - as percentage of annual sales (rolling 12 months) | 24% | 21% |
Return on capital employed/equity
The return on capital employed before tax and return on equity after tax for the most recent twelvemonth period were, respectively, 1% and 1%, while for the full year of 2011 they were 5% and 5% respectively.
Equity
Following the addition of profit for the year of SEK 242 million attributable to the Company's shareholders and other comprehensive income of SEK -1,137 million (primarily comprising translation differences), and after deduction of dividends amounting to SEK 648 million, the shareholders' equity in the Company amounted to SEK 29,225 (30,549) million, corresponding to SEK 90.22 (94.31) per share.
Capital expenditures
Capital expenditure payments during the first three quarters amounted to SEK 1,112 (2,320) million, of which SEK 557 (1,386) million involved strategic capital expenditures. The direct quenching line in Borlänge, the quenching line in Mobile as well as the finishing line in Kunshan are now fully operational. Business acquisitions during the first three quarters amounted to SEK 30 (102) million.
Development during the third quarter
Shipments and production
SSAB's shipments during the third quarter fell (in part seasonally) by 14% compared with the second quarter of 2012 and by 11% compared with the third quarter of 2011. The shipments amounted to 956 (1,076) thousand tonnes. Shipments of niche products fell (in part seasonally) by 12% compared with the second quarter of the year and by 9% compared with the third quarter of last year. In total, during the third quarter of 2012 niche products accounted for 38 (37) % of total shipments.
Due to the summer outage and a cutback in production, crude steel production declined by 26% compared with the second quarter of this year and by 11% compared with the third quarter of last year. In response to market conditions, one of the blast furnaces in Oxelösund continued to be out of operation throughout the quarter. Steel production fell by 20% compared with the second quarter of the year and by 8% compared with the third quarter of last year.
Sales
Sales during the third quarter amounted to SEK 8,730 (10,917) million. Compared with the third quarter of 2011, an improved mix accounted for a positive effect of 2 percentage points, while lower volumes accounted for a negative effect of 14 percentage points and lower prices for 8 percentage points.
Earnings
Operating profit/loss during the third quarter was SEK 1,176 million lower than in the third quarter of last year and amounted to SEK -665 (511) million.
| Change in operating profit/loss between the third quarter of 2012 and 2011 (SEK millions) |
|
|---|---|
| Steel operations | |
| -Lower prices | -900 |
| -Lower volumes | -240 |
| -Lower capacity utilization (under-absorption) | -110 |
| -Lower variable production costs | 300 |
| -Sales of byproducts | -30 |
| Tibnor | |
| -Lower volumes, changed mix and margins | -80 |
| Lower fixed costs | 56 |
| The efficiency program | -55 |
| Other | -117 |
| Change in operating profit/loss | -1,176 |
Financial items for the third quarter amounted to SEK -124 (-110) million and profit/loss after financial items was SEK -789 (401) million.
Profit/loss after tax and earnings per share
Profit/loss after tax for the third quarter was SEK -519 (386) million or SEK -1.60 (1.19) per share. Tax for the third quarter amounted to SEK 270 (-15) million.
Financing and liquidity
The operating cash flow for the third quarter was 843 (311) million. The net cash flow was SEK 531 (-636) million. The net cash flow was affected by, among other things, capital expenditure payments of SEK 343 (1,039) million (of which SEK 137 (571) million involved strategic capital expenditures). Business acquisitions during the quarter amounted to SEK 29 (81) million. The net debt/equity ratio was 56 (65) %.
SSAB EMEA
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Oct 11 - | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q 3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Sept 12 | Full year |
| Sales | 4,549 | 5,491 | 15,729 | 17,948 | 21,549 | 23,768 |
| Operating profit/loss | -644 | -3 | -385 | 897 | -633 | 649 |
| Operating cash flow | 163 | -375 | 1,782 | 570 | 2,473 | 1,261 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 6,486 | 7,051 | 6,486 | 7,051 | 6,486 | 6,742 |
Following the seasonally weak summer period, demand during the third quarter continued to decline, with destocking and a wait-and-see approach from the customers, particularly as regards strip products. Demand for quenched steels was more stable.
Steel shipments during the third quarter were 14% lower than in the second quarter of 2012 and 10% lower than in the third quarter of 2011, and amounted to 378 (418) thousand tonnes. Shipments of niche products fell by 13% compared with the second quarter but were largely unchanged compared with the third quarter of 2011, and amounted to 186 (187) thousand tonnes. Shipments of niche products thereby accounted for 49 (45) % of total shipments.
During the third quarter, prices of standard steels in local currency were lower than in the second quarter, while prices of niche steels were unchanged. See the table below.
Crude steel production fell by 36% compared with the second quarter of the year and by 10% compared with the third quarter of last year, primarily due to weaker demand during the quarter. The smaller blast furnace in Oxelösund has been out of operation throughout the quarter.
Steel production fell by 30% compared with the second quarter of the year and by 8% compared with the third quarter of 2011.
Sales declined by 17% compared with the third quarter of 2011 and amounted to SEK 4,549 (5,491) million. An improved product mix accounted for a positive effect of 2 percentage points, while lower volumes accounted for a negative effect of 11 percentage points and currency effects for a negative effect of 8 percentage points.
The operating profit/loss for the quarter was SEK -644 (-3) million, i.e. SEK 641 million lower than in the third quarter of 2011. The decline in earnings is primarily attributable to lower capacity utilization, lower prices and lower volumes. The result is also negatively affected by revaluation of operating receivables/liabilities in foreign currency in the amount of SEK -179 (78) million and SEK 55 (-) million for costs related to the efficiency program.
The operating cash flow during the third quarter was SEK 163 (-375) million. Cash flow was positively affected by, primarily, a reduction in working capital.
Capital expenditure payments during the quarter amounted to SEK 170 (648) million, of which SEK 6 (230) involved strategic capital expenditures.
| Price analysis | Standard | Niche |
|---|---|---|
| quarter 2/12 to 3/12 | steels | steels |
| Price change, local currency | -4% | 0% |
| Changed product mix | -1% | 1% |
| Exchange rate movements | -2% | -4% |
| Net price change | -7% | -3% |
SSAB Americas
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Oct 11 - | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q 3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Sept 12 | Full year |
| Sales | 3,669 | 4,505 | 12,935 | 12,892 | 17,142 | 17,099 |
| Operating profit 1) | 251 | 661 | 1,458 | 1,695 | 1,872 | 2,109 |
| Operating cash flow | 551 | 687 | 1,823 | 741 | 2,378 | 1,296 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 1,391 | 1,360 | 1,391 | 1,360 | 1,391 | 1,338 |
1) Excluding depreciation and amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible fixed assets.
Demand during the third quarter was lower than in the second quarter within several segments. Both the mining industry (within the Material Handling segment), and the Service Centers segment showed a slowdown in demand. The Automotive and Construction Machinery segments demonstrated a positive trend.
During the third quarter, steel shipments were 14% lower than in the second quarter of 2012 and 12% lower than in the third quarter of 2011. Steel shipments amounted to 540 (612) thousand tonnes. Shipments of niche products were 7% lower than in the second quarter and 16% lower than in the third quarter of last year. Shipments of niche products amounted to 143 (171) thousand tonnes, and thereby accounted for 26 (28) % of total shipments.
Prices in local currency for both standard steels and niche steels were lower than in the second quarter of 2012. See the table below.
Crude steel production was 11% lower than in both the second quarter of this year and the third quarter of last year. Steel production was 10% lower than in the second quarter of 2012 and 8% lower than in the third quarter of 2011.
Sales during the third quarter fell by 19% compared with the third quarter of last year and amounted to SEK 3,669 (4,505) million. An improved product mix and currency effects accounted for a positive effect of 4 percentage points, while lower volumes accounted for a negative effect of 12 percentage points and lower prices for a negative effect of 11 percentage points.
At SEK 251 (661) million, operating profit was SEK 410 million lower than in the third quarter of last year. The weaker result is primarily attributable to lower prices and lower volumes.
The operating cash flow during the third quarter was SEK 551 (687) million. Cash flow was positively affected by a reduction in working capital.
Capital expenditure payments during the quarter amounted to SEK 128 (403) million, of which SEK 101 (365) million involved strategic capital expenditures. The largest project comprises the construction of a second quenching line in Mobile, Alabama in order to increase quenched steel production by approximately 200 thousand tonnes. Following test runs, the quenching line is now fully operational.
| Price analysis | Standard | Niche |
|---|---|---|
| quarter 2/12 to 3/12 | steels | steels |
| Price change, local currency | -9% | -2% |
| Changed product mix | 0% | 0% |
| Exchange rate movements | 0% | 0% |
| Net price change | -9% | -2% |
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Oct 11 - | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q 3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Sept 12 | Full year |
| Sales | 513 | 625 | 1,759 | 2,103 | 2,467 | 2,811 |
| Operating profit | 16 | 59 | 121 | 228 | 217 | 324 |
| Operating cash flow | 121 | 26 | -3 | -127 | 148 | 24 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 220 | 154 | 220 | 154 | 220 | 171 |
SSAB APAC
Demand in China was affected by the slowdown in the economy, which led to lower shipments. Both the mobile crane industry within the Construction Machinery segment and parts of Heavy Transport experienced negative growth, while demand from the Automotive segment remained fair during the third quarter.
Shipments of niche products fell by 20% compared with both the second quarter of 2012 and the third quarter of last year. Shipments of niche products amounted to 36 (46) thousand tonnes and accounted for 95 (100) % of total shipments.
Prices for niche steels in local currencies increased by 3% compared with the second quarter, but the net effect was negative due to a weaker product mix and currency effects. See the table below.
Sales fell by 18% compared with the third quarter of 2011 and amounted to SEK 513 (625) million. Higher prices and currency effects accounted for a positive effect of 5 percentage points, while lower volumes and a changed product mix accounted for a negative effect of 23 percentage points.
Operating profit for the quarter was SEK 16 (59) million, i.e. SEK 43 million lower than in the third quarter of last year. The weaker result was primarily due to lower volumes.
The operating cash flow during the third quarter was SEK 121 (26) million. Cash flow was positively affected by a reduction in working capital.
Capital expenditure payments during the quarter amounted to SEK 30 (56) million, all of which involved strategic capital expenditures. The largest project comprises the finishing line in Kunshan, China. Production began during the second quarter and, following further test runs during the third quarter, the finishing line is fully operational. The investment also includes a research and development center which focus on processing and applications development of high strength steels.
| Price analysis | Niche |
|---|---|
| quarter 2/12 to 3/12 | steels |
| Price change, local currency | 3% |
| Changed product mix | -4% |
| Exchange rate movements | -2% |
| Net price change | -3% |
S S A B R E P O R T F O R T H E T H I R D Q U A R T E R O F 2 0 1 2
Tibnor
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Oct 11 - | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q 3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Sept 12 | Full year |
| Sales | 1,266 | 1,637 | 4,673 | 5,545 | 6,372 | 7,244 |
| Operating profit | -26 | 12 | 146 | 239 | 161 | 254 |
| Operating cash flow | 4 | -32 | 197 | 35 | 518 | 356 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 800 | 840 | 800 | 840 | 800 | 798 |
Total shipments during the third quarter fell by 20% compared with the second quarter and were 15% lower than in the third quarter of 2011. All product groups demonstrated reduced shipments compared with the third quarter of last year.
Sales fell by 23% compared with the third quarter of 2011 and amounted to SEK 1,266 (1,637) million. The reduction is due to lower prices with a negative effect of 8 percentage points and lower volumes with a negative effect of 15 percentage points.
Operating profit/loss for the third quarter was SEK -26 (12) million, a decrease by SEK 38 million.
The operating cash flow for the third quarter was SEK 4 (-32) million. Cash flow was positively affected by a reduction in working capital.
Risks and uncertainties
For information regarding material risks and uncertainty factors, reference is made to the detailed description in the 2011 Annual Report. No material new or changed risks and uncertainty factors were identified during the first half of the year.
Accounting principles
This quarterly report has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34.
The accounting principles are based on International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the EU and consequential references to Chapter 9 of the Annual Accounts Act. The accounts of the Parent Company have been prepared in accordance with RFR 2 and the Annual Accounts Act.
During 2011, the Group changed accounting principles and, for details, reference is made to the 2011 Annual Report. The most important effects on reporting for the first three quarters of 2012 are that Operating profit is positively affected by SEK 21 million; Profit after tax is negatively affected by SEK 24 million; and Total comprehensive income is negatively affected by SEK 22 million. In the balance sheet as per September 30, 2012, Shareholders' equity was reduced by SEK 75 million, while Non-current deferred income increased by SEK 80 million.
No material changes in accounting principles have taken place since the annual report 2011.
Events since the expiration of the reporting period
SSAB EMEA's efficiency program
As part of the ongoing efficiency program, following the expiration of the reporting period, EMEA gave notice of redundancy to a further 450 employees in the Swedish operations. No provision for costs relating to this part of the program has been made during the third quarter, and they are assessed to be limited. The entire efficiency program is aimed at increasing flexibility in the operations. The program has been accelerated and is expected to be fully completed towards the end of the first quarter of 2013. The annual cost savings are expected to amount to SEK 800 million.
Effects of reduced corporate income tax
As part of the Government's budget bill for 2013, it is proposed that corporate income tax be reduced from 26.3% to 22%. If the Swedish Parliament adopts a decision to reduce the tax rate, the reduction will take effect as from 2013. However, the deferred tax receivables and tax liabilities in the Group's Swedish companies will be recalculated to the new tax rate in conjunction with the annual accounts for 2012. This will entail a positive effect on earnings for SSAB of approximately SEK 300 million based on the deferred tax items in the annual accounts on December 31, 2011.
Review report This quarterly report has not been reviewed by the auditors.
Stockholm, October 23, 2012
Martin Lindqvist President and CEO
Consolidated income statement
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Oct 11- | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q 3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Sept 12 | Full year |
| Sales | 8,730 | 10,917 | 30, 569 | 33,742 | 41,467 | 44,640 |
| Cost of goods sold | -8,494 | -9,769 | -27,911 | -29,371 | -38,399 | -39,859 |
| Gross profit | 236 | 1,148 | 2,658 | 4,371 | 3,068 | 4,781 |
| Selling and administrative costs | -676 | -714 | -2,140 | -2,226 | -2,840 | -2,926 |
| Other operating income and expenses 1) | -228 | 73 | 20 | 285 | 348 | 613 |
| Affiliated companies, profit after tax | 3 | 4 | 31 | 32 | 43 | 44 |
| Operating profit/loss | -665 | 511 | 569 | 2,462 | 619 | 2,512 |
| Financial income | 22 | 12 | 55 | 24 | 66 | 35 |
| Financial expenses | -146 | -122 | -475 | -390 | -634 | -549 |
| Profit/loss for the period after financial items | -789 | 401 | 149 | 2,096 | 51 | 1,998 |
| Tax | 270 | -15 | 93 | -460 | 115 | -438 |
| Profit/loss for the period after tax | -519 | 386 | 242 | 1,636 | 166 | 1,560 |
| Of which attributable to: | ||||||
| - the Parent Company's shareholders | -519 | 386 | 242 | 1,636 | 166 | 1,560 |
| - non-controlling interests | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Key numbers | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Oct 11- | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q 3 | Q 3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Sept 12 | Full year | |
| Operating margin (%) | -8 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 6 |
| Return on capital employed before tax (%) | - | - | - | - | 1 | 5 |
| Return on equity after tax (%) | - | - | - | - | 1 | 5 |
| Earnings per share (SEK) 2) | -1.60 | 1.19 | 0.75 | 5.05 | 0.51 | 4.82 |
| Equity per share (SEK) | 90.22 | 94.31 | 90.22 | 94.31 | 90.22 | 94.98 |
| Equity ratio including non-controlling interests (%) | 49 | 48 | 49 | 48 | 49 | 49 |
| Net debt/equity ratio (%) | 56 | 65 | 56 | 65 | 56 | 60 |
| Average number of shares during the period (millions) | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 |
| Number of shares at end of period (millions) | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 9,039 | 9,089 | 9,039 | 9,089 | 9,039 | 9,107 |
1 Results for the quarter primarily include currency effects on operating receivables/liabilities in the amount of SEK -162 (21) million as well as costs of SEK -55 (-) million related to the efficiency program in SSAB EMEA.
2) There are no outstanding share instruments, and thus no dilution is relevant.
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Oct 11- | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q 3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Sept 12 | Full year |
| Profit/loss for the period after tax | -519 | 386 | 242 | 1,636 | 166 | 1,560 |
| Other comprehensive income | ||||||
| Translation differences for the period | -1,939 | 2,361 | -1,526 | 288 | -1,332 | 482 |
| Cash flow hedges | 41 | -185 | -5 | -327 | 220 | -102 |
| Hedging of currency risks in foreign operations | 668 | -833 | 532 | -81 | 458 | -155 |
| Actuarial profits and losses, pensions | - | - | - | - | -2 | -2 |
| Share in other comprehensive income of affiliated companies | ||||||
| and joint ventures | -4 | -1 | 1 | -9 | -8 | -18 |
| Tax attributable to other comprehensive income | -187 | 268 | -139 | 107 | -177 | 69 |
| Other comprehensive income for the period, net after tax | -1,421 | 1,610 | -1,137 | -22 | -841 | 274 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | -1,940 | 1,996 | -895 | 1,614 | -675 | 1,834 |
| Of which attributable to: | ||||||
| - Parent Company's shareholders | -1,940 | 1,996 | -895 | 1,614 | -675 | 1,834 |
| - non-controlling interests | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
| SEK millions | Share capital |
Other contributed funds |
Reserves | Retained earnings |
Total | Non controlling interests |
Total equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity, December 31, 2010 | 2,851 | 9,944 | -2,041 | 19,075 | 29,829 | 191 | 30,020 |
| Changes Jan 1 – Sept 30, 2011 | |||||||
| Comprehensive income for the period Dividend to non-controlling interests |
-23 | 1,637 | 1,614 - |
- -45 |
1,614 -45 |
||
| Acquisition of non-controlling interests 1) | -3 | -244 | -247 | -146 | -393 | ||
| Dividend | -648 | -648 | - | -648 | |||
| Equity, September 30, 2011 | 2,851 | 9,944 | -2,067 | 19,820 | 30,548 | - | 30,548 |
| Changes Oct 1 - Dec 31, 2011 | |||||||
| Comprehensive income for the period | 298 | -78 | 220 | - | 220 | ||
| Equity, December 31, 2011 | 2,851 | 9,944 | -1,769 | 19,742 | 30,768 | - | 30,768 |
| Changes Jan 1 - Sept 30, 2012 | |||||||
| Comprehensive income for the period | -1,137 | 242 | -895 | - | -895 | ||
| Dividend | -648 | -648 | - | -648 | |||
| Equity, September 30, 2012 | 2,851 | 9,944 | -2,906 | 19,336 | 29,225 | - | 29,225 |
Equity attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders
There are 323,934,775 shares with a quotient value of SEK 8.80.
1) The minority stake in Tibnor was acquired in May 2011.
Consolidated balance sheet
| 30 Sept | 30 Sept | 31 Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | 2012 | 2011 | 2011 |
| Assets | |||
| Goodwill | 18,017 | 18,825 | 18,911 |
| Other intangible assets | 2,951 | 3,779 | 3,638 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 17,889 | 18,306 | 18,693 |
| Participations in affiliated companies | 332 | 352 | 349 |
| Financial assets | 78 | 69 | 106 |
| Deferred tax receivables 1) | 1,038 | 289 | 702 |
| Total fixed assets | 40,305 | 41,620 | 42,399 |
| Inventories | 10,140 | 13,027 | 11,687 |
| Accounts receivable | 4,979 | 6,169 | 5,734 |
| Current tax receivables | 321 | 574 | 381 |
| Other current receivables | 1,388 | 1,701 | 1,590 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,166 | 1,039 | 1,648 |
| Total current assets | 18,994 | 22,510 | 21,040 |
| Total assets | 59,299 | 64,130 | 63,439 |
| Equity and liabilities | |||
| Equity for shareholders in the company | 29,225 | 30,549 | 30,768 |
| Total equity | 29,225 | 30,549 | 30,768 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 4,655 | 4,675 | 4,919 |
| Other long-term provisions | 283 | 267 | 298 |
| Deferred income 1) | 516 | 80 | 543 |
| Long-term interest-bearing liabilities | 17,203 | 17,014 | 16,940 |
| Total long-term liabilities | 22,657 | 22,036 | 22,700 |
| Current interest-bearing liabilities | 1,218 | 4,369 | 3,607 |
| Current tax liabilities | 238 | 315 | 188 |
| Accounts payable | 3,542 | 4,078 | 4,296 |
| Other current liabilities | 2,419 | 2,783 | 1,880 |
| Total current liabilities | 7,417 | 11,545 | 9,971 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 59,299 | 64,130 | 63,439 |
1) Of the deferred tax receivable, SEK 516 (80) million constitutes a valuation of the future tax credits regarding investments in Alabama, USA. Since the credits have not yet been booked as income, a corresponding liability has been booked as a Long-term deferred income.
Cash flow
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Oct 11- | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q 3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Sept 12 | Full year |
| Operating profit/loss | -665 | 511 | 569 | 2,462 | 619 | 2,512 |
| Depreciation/amortization and write downs | 668 | 585 | 1,940 | 1,718 | 2,567 | 2,345 |
| Adjustment for other non-cash items | 9 | 5 | 88 | 58 | 129 | 99 |
| Received and paid interest | -119 | -58 | -353 | -302 | -532 | -481 |
| Tax paid | -27 | -237 | -449 | -476 | -113 | -140 |
| Change in working capital | 1,014 | -324 | 1,621 | -2,156 | 2,950 | -827 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 880 | 482 | 3,416 | 1,304 | 5,620 | 3,508 |
| Capital expenditure payments | -343 | -1,039 | -1,112 | -2,320 | -1,903 | -3,111 |
| Acquisitions, businesses and operations | -29 | -81 | -30 | -102 | -27 | -99 |
| Divested businesses and operations 1) | - | - | 31 | - | 31 | - |
| Other investing activities | 23 | 2 | 15 | 2 | -16 | -29 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -349 | -1,118 | -1,096 | -2,420 | -1,915 | -3,239 |
| Dividend | - | - | -648 | -648 | -648 | -648 |
| Change in loans | -516 | 655 | -1,711 | 1,408 | -2,601 | 518 |
| Change in financial investments | 24 | 148 | 330 | 459 | 382 | 511 |
| Acquisition of non-controlling interests 2) | - | - | - | -393 | - | -393 |
| Other financing activities | 253 | 178 | 255 | 36 | 299 | 80 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -239 | 981 | -1,774 | 862 | -2,568 | 68 |
| Cash flow for the period | 292 | 345 | 546 | -254 | 1,137 | 337 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 1,900 | 705 | 1,648 | 1,314 | 1,039 | 1,314 |
| Translation difference in cash and cash equivalents | -26 | -11 | -28 | -21 | -10 | -3 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 2,166 | 1,039 | 2,166 | 1,039 | 2,166 | 1,648 |
| 1) In 2012, Plannja's panel manufacturing unit was divested. |
2) The minority stake in Tibnor was acquired in May 2011.
The business areas' sales, earnings and return on capital employed
| Sales | Sales, external | Operating profit/loss |
Return on capital employed (%) 3) |
|||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2011 | Change | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Oct 11- | 2011 | ||
| SEK millions | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | in % | in % 2) | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Sept 12 | Full year |
| SSAB EMEA | 15,729 | 17,948 | -12% | -11% | 11,559 | 13,520 | -385 | 897 | -3 | 4 |
| SSAB Americas | 12,935 | 12,892 | 0% | -5% | 12,708 | 12,728 | 1,458 | 1,695 | 22 | 27 |
| SSAB APAC | 1,759 | 2,103 | -16% | -21% | 1,759 | 2,103 | 121 | 228 | 15 | 29 |
| Tibnor | 4,673 | 5,545 | -16% | -16% | 4,543 | 5,391 | 146 | 239 | 10 | 14 |
| Amortization on | -640 | -561 | ||||||||
| surplus values 1) | ||||||||||
| Other | -4,527 | -4,746 | -131 | -36 | - | - | ||||
| Total | 30,569 | 33,742 | -9% | -11% | 30,569 | 33,742 | 569 | 2,462 | 1 | 5 |
1) Depreciation and amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible assets related to the acquisition of IPSCO.
2) Adjusted for changes in exchange rates.
3) SSAB Americas' return is calculated excluding surplus values. Inclusive of surplus values, the returns are 4% and 5% respectively.
The Group's results per quarter
| SEK millions | 1/10 | 2/10 | 3/10 | 4/10 | 1/11 | 2/11 | 3/11 | 4/11 | 1/12 | 2/12 | 3/12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 8,865 | 10, 911 | 9,902 | 10,205 | 11,056 | 11,769 | 10,917 | 10,898 | 11,023 | 10,816 | 8,730 |
| Operating expenses | -8,089 | -9,594 | -8,997 | -9,677 | -9,868 | -9,901 | -9,825 | -10,233 | -9,922 | -9,439 | -8,730 |
| Depreciation | -611 | -630 | -618 | -592 | -572 | -561 | -585 | -627 | -629 | -643 | -668 |
| Affiliated companies | 7 | 29 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 23 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 21 | 3 |
| Financial items | -85 | -84 | -138 | -95 | -112 | -144 | -110 | -148 | -150 | -146 | -124 |
| Profit/loss after financial | |||||||||||
| items | 87 | 632 | 161 | -150 | 509 | 1,186 | 401 | -98 | 329 | 609 | -789 |
Sales per quarter and business area
| SEK millions | 1/10 | 2/10 | 3/10 | 4/10 | 1/11 | 2/11 | 3/11 | 4/11 | 1/12 | 2/12 | 3/12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSAB EMEA | 4,836 | 5,678 | 5,194 | 5,720 | 6,071 | 6,386 | 5,491 | 5,820 | 5,780 | 5,400 | 4,549 |
| SSAB Americas | 3,142 | 4,037 | 3,794 | 3,608 | 3,984 | 4,403 | 4,505 | 4,207 | 4,609 | 4,657 | 3,669 |
| SSAB APAC | 589 | 688 | 531 | 518 | 690 | 788 | 625 | 708 | 585 | 661 | 513 |
| Tibnor | 1,474 | 1,834 | 1,587 | 1,801 | 1,951 | 1,957 | 1,637 | 1,699 | 1,771 | 1,636 | 1,266 |
| Other | -1,176 | -1,326 | -1,204 | -1,442 | -1,640 | -1,765 | -1,341 | -1,536 | -1,722 | -1,538 | -1,267 |
| Sales | 8,865 | 10,911 | 9,902 | 10,205 | 11,056 | 11,769 | 10,917 | 10,898 | 11,023 | 10,816 | 8,730 |
Operating profit/loss per quarter and business area
| Operating profit/loss | 171 | 716 | 300 | -55 | 621 | 1,330 | 511 | 50 | 479 | 755 | -665 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | -46 | -15 | -79 | -53 | -39 | 32 | -29 | -30 | -40 | -47 | -44 |
| Amortization on surplus values 1) |
-223 | -233 | -212 | -202 | -189 | -183 | -189 | -197 | -197 | -225 | -218 |
| Tibnor | 79 | 188 | 136 | 18 | 128 | 99 | 12 | 15 | 105 | 67 | -26 |
| SSAB APAC | 10 | 96 | 109 | 17 | 102 | 67 | 59 | 96 | 65 | 40 | 16 |
| SSAB Americas | 137 | 342 | 455 | 235 | 383 | 651 | 661 | 414 | 670 | 537 | 251 |
| SSAB EMEA | 214 | 338 | -109 | -70 | 236 | 664 | -3 | -248 | -124 | 383 | -644 |
| SEK millions | 1/10 | 2/10 | 3/10 | 4/10 | 1/11 | 2/11 | 3/11 | 4/11 | 1/12 | 2/12 | 3/12 |
1) Depreciation and amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible assets related to the acquisition of IPSCO.
The Parent Company's income statement
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Oct 11- | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q 3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Sept 12 | Full year |
| Gross profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Administrative expenses | -59 | -50 | -193 | -148 | -264 | -219 |
| Other operating income/expenses | 30 | 21 | 74 | 86 | 362 | 374 |
| Operating profit/loss | -29 | -29 | -119 | -62 | 98 | 155 |
| Dividend from subsidiaries | 7 | 3 | 1,076 | 258 | 1,084 | 266 |
| Financial items | -81 | -26 | -240 | -102 | -161 | -23 |
| Profit/loss after financial items | -103 | -52 | 717 | 94 | 1,021 | 398 |
| Appropriations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 33 |
| Tax | 28 | 13 | 92 | 47 | 5 | -40 |
| Profit/loss after tax | -75 | -39 | 809 | 141 | 1,059 | 391 |
The Parent Company's statement of comprehensive income
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | Oct 11- | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 3 | Q 3 | Qs 1-3 | Qs 1-3 | Sept 12 | Full year |
| Profit/loss after tax | -75 | -39 | 809 | 141 | 1,059 | 391 |
| Other comprehensive income | ||||||
| Hedging of currency risks in foreign operations | 668 | -833 | 532 | -81 | 458 | -155 |
| Cash flow hedges | -8 | -4 | -16 | -4 | -25 | -13 |
| Tax attributable to other comprehensive income | -174 | 220 | -136 | 22 | -114 | 44 |
| Other comprehensive income, net after tax | 486 | -617 | 380 | -63 | 319 | -124 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | 411 | -656 | 1,189 | 78 | 1,378 | 267 |
The Parent Company's balance sheet
| Sept 30 | Sept 30 | Dec 31 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | 2012 | 2011 | 2011 |
| Assets | |||
| Fixed assets | 39,355 | 39,278 | 39,282 |
| Other current assets | 12,503 | 14,010 | 14,463 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,563 | 648 | 999 |
| Total assets | 53,421 | 53,936 | 54,744 |
| Equity and liabilities | |||
| Restricted equity | 3,753 | 3,753 | 3,753 |
| Unrestricted equity | 27,395 | 26,665 | 26,853 |
| Total equity | 31,148 | 30,418 | 30,606 |
| Untaxed reserves | 661 | 694 | 661 |
| Long-term liabilities and provisions | 15,673 | 16,656 | 15,138 |
| Current liabilities and provisions | 5,939 | 6,168 | 8,339 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 53,421 | 53,936 | 54,744 |
| Production and shipments | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thousand tonnes | 1/10 | 2/10 | 3/10 | 4/10 | 1/11 | 2/11 | 3/11 | 4/11 | 1/12 | 2/12 | 3/12 |
| Crude steel production | |||||||||||
| - SSAB EMEA | 874 | 941 | 739 | 864 | 943 | 957 | 612 | 741 | 832 | 867 | 551 |
| - SSAB Americas | 585 | 599 | 583 | 567 | 631 | 624 | 607 | 556 | 624 | 609 | 540 |
| -Total | 1,459 | 1,540 | 1,322 | 1,431 | 1,574 | 1,581 | 1,219 | 1,297 | 1,456 | 1,476 | 1,091 |
| Steel production 1) | |||||||||||
| - SSAB EMEA | 738 | 764 | 505 | 713 | 765 | 755 | 506 | 591 | 638 | 664 | 466 |
| - SSAB Americas | 558 | 553 | 545 | 553 | 592 | 579 | 563 | 537 | 591 | 571 | 516 |
| -Total | 1,296 | 1,317 | 1,050 | 1,266 | 1,357 | 1,334 | 1,069 | 1,128 | 1,229 | 1,235 | 982 |
| Steel shipments | |||||||||||
| - SSAB EMEA | 547 | 600 | 401 | 486 | 571 | 556 | 418 | 455 | 511 | 437 | 378 |
| - SSAB Americas | 565 | 610 | 583 | 598 | 623 | 628 | 612 | 579 | 622 | 626 | 540 |
| - SSAB APAC | 70 | 58 | 44 | 44 | 57 | 64 | 46 | 52 | 41 | 46 | 38 |
| -Total | 1,182 | 1,268 | 1,028 | 1,128 | 1,251 | 1,248 | 1,076 | 1,086 | 1,174 | 1,109 | 956 |
| of which niche products | |||||||||||
| - SSAB EMEA | 170 | 205 | 161 | 197 | 233 | 244 | 187 | 190 | 227 | 215 | 186 |
| - SSAB Americas | 126 | 130 | 134 | 172 | 170 | 154 | 171 | 150 | 193 | 154 | 143 |
| - SSAB APAC | 44 | 57 | 44 | 44 | 56 | 61 | 45 | 52 | 39 | 45 | 36 |
| -Total niche products | 340 | 392 | 339 | 413 | 459 | 459 | 403 | 392 | 459 | 414 | 365 |
1) Including subcontract rolling.
Note:
This report has been published in Swedish and English. In the event of differences between the English translation and the Swedish original, the Swedish Report shall prevail.
For further information:
Helena Stålnert, Executive VP Communications Tel.+46 8 - 45 45 734 Catarina Ihre, Director, Investor Relations, Tel. +46 8 - 45 45 729
Results for 2012:
Results for 2012 will be published on February 8, 2013.
SSAB AB (publ)
Box 70, SE-101 21 Stockholm, Sweden Telephone +46 8-45 45 700 Fax +46 8-45 45 725 Visiting address: Klarabergsviadukten 70 D6, Stockholm E-mail: [email protected] www.ssab.com