AI assistant
SSAB — Interim / Quarterly Report 2010
Feb 11, 2011
2975_10-k_2011-02-11_c4bbdc3f-4ab6-447d-acb3-8057302de286.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Results for 2010
The full year
- Sales increased by 34% to SEK 39,883 (29,838) million
- Operating profit of SEK 1,084 (-1,592) million
- Profit after financial items of SEK 682 (-2,061) million
- Earnings per share of SEK 2.21 (-2.69)
- Operating cash flow of SEK -212 (4,868) million and cash flow from current operations of SEK -731 (3,387) million
- Net debt/equity ratio of 58 (49)%
- Return of 2% on both working capital and equity, while these figures were negative for 2009
- Proposed dividend of SEK 2.00 (1.00) per share, equal to SEK 648 (324) million.
The quarter
- Sales increased by 23% to SEK 10,205 (8,284) million
- Operating profit of SEK -81 (430) million
- Profit after financial items of SEK -176 (348) million
- Earnings per share of SEK -0.39 (1.09)
- Operating cash flow of SEK -123 (799) million and cash flow from current operations of SEK -376 (856) million
Unless otherwise stated, the report relates to the continuing operations, i.e. excluding the tubular business. In the report, amounts within brackets refer to the same period last year.
Comments by the CEO
As a consequence of the recovery in 2010, operating profit improved by SEK 2.7 billion compared with 2009, to SEK 1.1 billion. Although the pace of the recovery slowed down somewhat towards the end of the year, we perceive a positive trend, among other things, in sales of niche products. Capacity utilization during the year was approx. 85 (55) per cent. We have not yet been able to fully compensate for increased raw material costs. During 2010, the strong Swedish krona negatively impacted on operating profit by approx. SEK 1.5 billion. We continue to focus on improving our cost efficiency.
The result for the fourth quarter is in line with the announcement published on December 23, 2010. Demand during the quarter was weaker than expected, particularly in Europe and North America, while Latin America and China demonstrated continued stable demand. The strongest segments during the fourth quarter were mining and heavy transports, while the lifting remained weak. Furthermore, earnings were negatively affected by a disruption in production at one of the blast furnaces in Oxelösund. In light of the weak market conditions during the quarter, the opportunity was taken to bring forward a maintenance outage at the plant in Mobile.
Having now entered the first quarter, the market picture is somewhat brighter than we experienced during the fourth quarter of 2010. It is believed that demand in Europe will generally continue to develop positively, although still slowly during the first quarter. The market for SSAB's strip products is expected to strengthen. The mining and heavy transports are the strongest segments within Europe, while the lifting segment has not yet shown any signs of recovery.
In North and Latin America, the mining segment and parts of the energy segment are expected to continue to be the strongest segments during the first quarter, but the heavy transport and automotive segments are recovering. Positive signals are being received from the wind power industry, and orders from that industry have begun to increase. Overall, the SSAB Americas business area now has a good order book and we are fully booked for the first quarter.
In Asia and Oceania, the mining and heavy transport segments are expected to continue to perform well, although the floods in Australia may temporarily dampen consumption of abrasion-resistant steel. The lifting and automotive segments began the year with a clear recovery, following a slowdown during the second half of 2010.
Market prices for raw materials are showing an upward trend, which in the case of coal is reinforced by the floods in Australia. Thanks to current stocks of coal, the floods will have no impact on our production capability during the first quarter. In regards to iron ore, our contracted prices in dollar terms are unchanged in the first quarter. Scrap metal prices in North America have risen.
Within EMEA, the fall in prices during the fourth quarter of 2010 is expected to have a somewhat negative impact on contracts signed for shipment during the first quarter, while prices on newly executed contracts for later shipment are increasing. Improved demand and higher scrap metal prices in North America are expected to lead to increased steel prices, but we will not, however, cover in full the increased scrap metal prices during the first quarter.
The cold winter weather and the large-scale stoppages in rail traffic in Sweden had a negative impact on our shipment capability at the beginning of the first quarter.
The capital expenditure programs to increase our production capacity of niche products are proceeding according to plan.
My assessment is that we are in a period of continued recovery. The objective is to continue to gradually compensate for increased raw materials costs.
Consolidated income statement
Consolidated income statement
| 2010 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year |
| Sales | 10,205 | 8,284 | 39,883 | 29,838 |
| Operating profit | -81 | 430 | 1,084 | -1,592 |
| Of which operating profit per business area | ||||
| - SSAB EMEA | -69 | 185 | 374 | -1,693 |
| - SSAB Americas | 207 | 374 | 1,119 | 595 |
| - SSAB APAC | 17 | -13 | 232 | 70 |
| - Tibnor | 18 | -6 | 421 | -38 |
| - Amortization on surplus values 1) | -202 | -209 | -870 | -942 |
| - Other 2) | -52 | 99 | -192 | 416 |
| -81 | 430 | 1,084 | -1,592 | |
| Financial items | -95 | -82 | -402 | -469 |
| Profit after financial items | -176 | 348 | 682 | -2,061 |
| Tax | 52 | 2 | 82 | 1,182 |
| Profit after tax for continuing operations | -124 | 350 | 764 | -879 |
| Profit after tax for discontinued operations 3) | 0 | -131 | -164 | -131 |
| Profit for the period after tax | -124 | 219 | 600 | -1,010 |
1) Amortization on surplus values of intangible and tangible assets related to the acquisition of IPSCO.
2) Earnings for the full year include a profit of SEK 0 (313) million on sales of emission rights, of which SEK 0 (13) million in SSAB EMEA and SEK 0 (0) million in the fourth quarter. Earnings for 2009 also included a positive item regarding dissolution of a structural reserve in the amount of SEK +76 million, of which SEK +59 million in the fourth quarter.
3) The discontinued operations relate to the tubular business in North America which was divested in 2008. The cost relates to provisions for warranty undertakings to the buyer regarding tax.
| Key numbers | 2010 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year | |
| Return on capital employed before tax (%) | - | - | 2 | neg |
| Return on equity after tax (%) | - | - | 2 | neg |
| Earnings per share (SEK) | -0.39 | 0.68 | 1.70 | -3.09 |
| -of which for continuing operations (SEK) | -0.39 | 1.09 | 2.21 | -2.69 |
| Equity (SEK millions) | 30,076 | 31,002 | 30,076 | 31,002 |
| Net debt (SEK millions) | 17,587 | 15,314 | 17,587 | 15,314 |
| Net debt/equity ratio (%) | 58 | 49 | 58 | 49 |
Market
According to the World Steel Association (WSA), global crude steel production in 2010 increased by 15%, following a weak market in 2009. Total production amounted to slightly more than 1.4 (1.2) billion tonnes, which is the highest annual level ever. The largest percentage increase occurred in North America (36%) while production in the EU increased by 25%. Production in China increased by 9% and China's share of global crude steel production was 44 (47)%.
Towards the end of the fourth quarter, demand for steel showed signs of recovery, after having developed weakly since the summer. The combination of increased demand and rising raw material prices led to an increase in spot prices for steel products during December. The improvement in demand is partly attributable to speculative purchasing behavior pending anticipated price increases at the beginning of 2011. Steel Business Briefing (SBB) notes in its most recent Global Market Outlook that there is a risk that prices will decline if the underlying demand does not continue to increase during the spring of 2011.
Inventory levels at European steel distributors relative to the past three months' sales increased in December compared with November. According to statistics from the Metals Service Centre Institute, December's seasonally adjusted plate inventories at Steel Service Centers in the US represented 2.6 months of actual sales, which continues to be at historically low levels.
SSAB's order intake for niche products, especially from the mining and heavy transport segments, continued to be good. Demand for ordinary products also demonstrated a positive trend during the quarter.
Short-term prospects
Demand for SSAB's niche products is expected to continue to develop well in Asia and in North and Latin America, while the recovery in Europe is expected to be slower both for niche and ordinary products. The market for ordinary plate in North America is expected to develop positively and, as a consequence, SSAB's North American unit will be fully booked during the first quarter.
Production disruptions at one of the blast furnaces in Oxelösund as well as transportation problems in the rail system due to the exceptional winter weather will initially result in certain delays in shipments during the quarter.
The final week of the quarter sees the start of a scheduled maintenance outage in Mobile, Alabama which will extend until the beginning of April. This outage will negatively affect operating profit by approx. SEK 200 million, of which almost half occurs during the first quarter.
In SSAB EMEA, the fall in prices which occurred during the autumn of 2010 will have a somewhat negative impact on SSAB's contracted price agreements during the first quarter. In North America, it is believed that prices will increase as a consequence of higher scrap metal prices, and also due to improved underlying demand. The announced price increases will not, however, cover in full the increased scrap metal prices during the first quarter. As underlying demand improves, our ambition is to obtain full compensation for the increased scrap metal prices.
SSAB's coal agreements for deliveries during the first quarter entail a price increase in USD of approx. 8% compared with the coal agreements for the fourth quarter, but due to current stocks will have no impact during the first quarter. Prices in the iron ore agreement remain unchanged for the first quarter.
Scrap metal prices in the US have risen sharply in recent months and the current price is some 27% higher than at the end of September. The assessment is that seasonal factors will cause scrap metal prices to continue to increase during the first months of the year.
A continued strengthening of the Swedish krona would put pressure on margins.
The Group
The full year in summary
Shipments and production
SSAB's shipments in 2010 increased by 40% compared with 2009 and amounted to 4,606 (3,298) thousand tonnes. Shipments of niche products increased by 43% compared with 2009 and reached 1,484 (1,041) thousand tonnes. In total, niche products accounted for 32 (32)% of total shipments in 2010.
Crude steel production increased by 62% and steel production increased by 49% compared with 2009.
Sales
Full-year sales amounted to SEK 39,883 (29,838) million, an increase of SEK 10,045 million or 34% compared with the full year 2009. Higher volumes accounted for a positive effect of 40 percentage points, higher prices for a positive effect of 1 percentage point, while exchange rate movements had a negative effect of slightly more than 6 percentage points and mixeffects a negative effect of 1 percentage point.
Earnings
Operating profit for the full year improved by SEK 2,676 million to SEK 1,084 (-1,592) million. Exchange rate movements compared with 2009 had a negative impact of approx. SEK 1.5 billion on operating profit during the year. The profit analysis is shown in the table below.
| Change in operating profit between the full year 2010 and 2009 (SEK millions) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Exchange rate impact on operating profit | -1,500 | ||
| Steel operations | |||
| - Higher prices | 100 | ||
| - Higher volumes | 2,500 | ||
| - Higher variable production costs | -1,100 | ||
| - Unabsorbed fixed costs 2009 | 2,500 | ||
| - Higher sales of by-products | 520 | ||
| Tibnor | |||
| - Higher volumes, changed mix and margins | 430 | ||
| Higher fixed costs | -964 | ||
| Lower provisions for anticipated bad debt losses | 170 | ||
| Other | 20 | ||
| Change in operating profit | +2,676 |
Part of the reduction in fixed costs in 2009 was due to the sharp cut-back in production. In 2010, fixed costs increased as production returned to a more normal level. However, the long-term reduction in fixed costs is in line with the target set out in the cost savings program 2008.
Financial items amounted to SEK -402 (-469) million and profit after financial items amounted to SEK 682 (-2,061) million, an improvement of SEK 2,743 million compared with last year.
Profit after tax and earnings per share
Profit after tax (attributable to the shareholders) excluding divested operations amounted to SEK 716 (-871) million, equal to SEK 2.21 (-2.69) per share. Tax was SEK 82 (1,182) million.
Financing and liquidity
The operating cash flow for the full year was negatively affected by an increase in working capital, primarily due to an increased inventory value, and amounted to SEK -212 (4,868) million.
| 2010 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year |
| SSAB EMEA | -692 | 609 | -1,736 | 2,113 |
| SSAB Americas | 396 | 172 | 1,421 | 1,464 |
| SSAB APAC | 44 | -82 | 162 | 141 |
| Tibnor | 172 | 162 | 42 | 725 |
| Other 1) | -43 | -62 | -101 | 425 |
| Operating cash flow | -123 | 799 | -212 | 4,868 |
| Financial items | -104 | -96 | -392 | -538 |
| Taxes | -149 | 153 | -127 | -943 |
| Cash flow from current operations | -376 | 856 | -731 | 3,387 |
| Strategic investments | -476 | -210 | -1,170 | -944 |
| Divestment of businesses and operations 2) | -503 | 0 | -559 | 31 |
| Cash flow before dividend and financing | -1,355 | 646 | -2,460 | 2,474 |
| Dividend | 0 | 0 | -324 | -1,296 |
| Revaluation of debts against equity (hedge) 3) | -144 | -301 | 599 | 475 |
| Other | 53 | 3 | -88 | 25 |
| Change, net debt (increase-/decrease+) | -1,446 | 348 | -2,273 | 1,678 |
Operating cash flow per business area
1) Previous year included payment received for sold emission rights.
2) For 2010, the item comprises a payment of SEK 591 million under warranty undertakings regarding tax to the purchaser of the tubular business. 3) Revaluation for hedging of currency risk in foreign operations.
Cash flow before financing and dividend amounted to SEK -2,460 (2,474) million. The year's negative cash flow was affected by a non-recurring item in the form of a payment of SEK 591 million under warranty undertakings regarding tax to the purchaser of the tubular business. Following dividend and translation effects on debts in foreign currency, net debt during the year increased by SEK 2,273 million. As of December 31, the net debt amounted to SEK 17,587 (15,314) million. The net debt/equity ratio was 58 (49)%.
As of December 31, the term to maturity on the total loan portfolio averaged 3.3 (3.5) years with an average fixed interest period of 0.7 (0.9) years. Of the loan portfolio of SEK 19,763 (18,876) million, short-term commercial paper accounted for SEK 1,334 (2,601) million. In December 2010, Standard & Poor's lowered SSAB's long-term credit rating from BBB- to BB+ in line with their view of the steel sector. The down-grade has had only a minor negative impact on interest expenses for existing financing.
The Group's liquidity preparedness
| 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Dec 31 | Dec 31 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,314 | 3,652 |
| Committed credit facilities | 12,205 | 15,198 |
| Liquidity preparedness | 13,519 | 18,850 |
| -as a percentage of annual sales | 34% | 63% |
| Less commercial paper | -1,334 | -2,601 |
| Liquidity preparedness excluding commercial paper | 12,185 | 16,249 |
| - as percentage of annual sales | 31% | 54% |
Return on capital employed/equity
The return on capital employed before tax and return on equity after tax were 2% for the full year, whereas the figures for the full year of 2009 were negative.
Equity
Following the addition of profit for the year of SEK 552 million attributable to the Company's shareholders and other comprehensive income of SEK -1,184 million (primarily comprising translation differences), and after deduction of a dividend of SEK 324 million, the shareholders' equity in the Company amounted to SEK 29,885 (30,841) million, equal to SEK 92.26 (95.21) per share.
Capital expenditures
During the year, decisions were made regarding new capital expenditures totaling SEK 1,772 (572) million, of which SEK 753 (0) million involved strategic investments. Capital expenditure payments during the year amounted to SEK 2,012 (1,912) million, of which SEK 1,170 (944) million involved strategic capital expenditures.
Development during the fourth quarter
Raw materials
Agreements have been reached regarding new prices for Australian coal for the first quarter of 2011; these entail a price increase in USD of 8% compared with the price in the fourth quarter. Because of the ice conditions in the Baltic Sea during the winter, coal requirements for the winter period are purchased in the autumn, and thus current coal stocks are expected to last until the middle of May. Therefore the price increase will have no impact on earnings during the first quarter of 2011.
An agreement regarding the price of iron ore for 2010 was entered into at the beginning of June and entailed price increases in line with the market in general. The full impact of the price increases was felt during the third quarter. The price for the first quarter of 2011 has been agreed upon and remains unchanged in USD.
The American operations regularly purchase scrap metal as a raw material for their production. Scrap metal market prices in the US fluctuated during the first three quarters of the year but gradually increased during the fourth quarter and, at the end of the year, were 59% higher than at the end of 2009.
Shipments and production
SSAB's shipments during the fourth quarter increased by 2% compared with the fourth quarter of 2009. Shipments of niche products increased by 6% compared with the fourth quarter of last year. All in all, niche products accounted for 37 (35)% of total shipments during the quarter.
Crude steel production increased by 7% and steel production increased by 4% compared with the fourth quarter of 2009.
Sales
Sales during the quarter were SEK 10,205 (8,284) million, an increase of SEK 1,921 million or 23% compared with the fourth quarter of 2009. Higher volumes accounted for a positive effect of 15 percentage points, higher prices for 11 percentage points and an improved product mix for 3 percentage points, while exchange rate movements had a negative effect of slightly more than 6 percentage points.
Earnings
Operating profit during the quarter weakened by SEK 511 million compared with the fourth quarter of 2009 and amounted to SEK -81 (430) million. Exchange rate movements compared with 2009 had a negative impact during the quarter of approx. SEK 0.6 billion on operating profit. The profit analysis is presented in the table below.
| Change in operating profit between the fourth quarter of 2010 and 2009 (SEK millions) |
|
|---|---|
| Exchange rate impact on operating profit | -600 |
| Steel operations | |
| - Higher prices | 1,100 |
| - Higher volumes | 250 |
| - Higher variable production costs | -1,300 |
| - Unabsorbed fixed costs 2009 | 330 |
| - Higher sales of by-products | 70 |
| Tibnor | |
| - Higher volumes, changed mix and margins | 40 |
| Higher fixed costs | -254 |
| Other | -147 |
| Change in operating profit | -511 |
Financial items for the quarter amounted to SEK -95 (-82) million.
Profit after financial items for the quarter was SEK -176 (348) million.
Profit after tax and earnings per share
Profit after tax (attributable to the shareholders) for the quarter, excluding divested operations, was SEK -125 (352) million or SEK -0.39 (1.09) per share. Tax for the quarter was SEK +52 (+2) million.
Financing and liquidity
Operating cash flow during the quarter amounted to SEK -123 (799) million, primarily as a consequence of a negative development of working capital in SSAB EMEA.
Cash flow before financing and dividend amounted to SEK -1,355 (646) million. Cash flow for the quarter was negatively affected by a non-recurring item of SEK 503 million in the form of payment under warranty undertakings regarding tax to the purchaser of the tubular business. Following translation effects on debts in foreign currency, net debt increased by SEK 1,446 million during the quarter. As of December 31, the net debt was SEK 17,587 (15,314) million. The net debt/equity ratio was 58 (49)%.
Capital expenditures
During the quarter, decisions were made regarding new capital expenditures totaling SEK 324 (123) million, of which SEK 115 (0) million involved strategic investments. Capital expenditure payments during the fourth quarter amounted to SEK 653 (537) million, of which SEK 476 (210) million involved strategic investments.
SSAB EMEA
| 2010 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year | |
| Sales | 5,720 | 4,119 | 21,428 | 15,252 | |
| Profit before depreciation | 213 | 471 | 1,495 | -620 | |
| Operating profit | -69 | 185 | 374 | -1,693 | |
| Operating margin (%) | -1% | 4% | 2% | -11% | |
| Return on capital employed (%) | - | - | 3% | neg | |
| Shipments ('000 tonnes) | - Quenched steels | 77 | 46 | 269 | 167 |
| - AHSS | 120 | 88 | 464 | 282 | |
| - Ordinary | 289 | 361 | 1,301 | 1,026 | |
| Production ('000 tonnes) | - Crude steel | 864 | 744 | 3,418 | 1,887 |
| - Steel | 713 | 652 | 2,720 | 1,750 | |
| Operating cash flow | -692 | 609 | -1,736 | 2,113 | |
| Maintenance capital expenditures | -138 | -185 | -632 | -799 | |
| Strategic capital expenditures | -235 | -199 | -694 | -744 |
Demand remained stable within the mining segment and within heavy transports, while the construction and lifting segment demonstrated a continued weak demand during the quarter. Steel shipments declined by 2% compared with the fourth quarter of 2009 and amounted to 486 (495) thousand tonnes. Shipments of niche products increased by 47% compared with the fourth quarter of 2009 and amounted to 197 (134) thousand tonnes. Shipments of niche products thereby accounted for 41 (27)% of total shipments.
Prices in local currency for advanced high-strength steels (AHSS) increased by 1% compared with the third quarter, this was, however, offset by negative exchange rate movements and thus the total price changes were -1%. Quenched steel prices increased by 2% in local currency but, following mix effects and the effect of exchange rate movements, prices were unchanged. Prices of ordinary steel fell by 5% compared with the third quarter of 2010, but following a seasonally adjusted weaker mix (-7%) and exchange rate movements of -1%, the total price changes were -13%. See table below.
Crude steel production increased by 16% compared with the fourth quarter of 2009. The increase was due to the fact that parts of production were suspended during the fourth quarter of 2009. Production during the fourth quarter of 2010 was negatively affected by an unscheduled outage at one of the blast furnaces in Oxelösund in December. Steel production increased by 9% compared with the fourth quarter of 2009.
Sales increased by 39% compared with the fourth quarter of 2009 and reached SEK 5,720 (4,119) million. Higher prices accounted for a positive effect of 17 percentage points, an improved product mix including niche products volume increases accounted for 29 percentage points, while exchange rate movements had a negative impact of 7 percentage points.
Operating profit for the quarter was SEK -69 (185) million, a decrease of SEK 254 million compared with the fourth quarter of last year. The profit analysis is shown in the table below.
Operating cash flow during the quarter was positively impacted by the cash flow from the current operations and by a reduction in accounts receivable, but negatively impacted by reduced accounts payable (primarily due to payment of coal shipments delivered during the third quarter), and amounted to SEK -692 (609) million.
During the quarter, decisions were made on new capital expenditures totaling SEK 295 (106) million. Capital expenditure payments during the quarter amounted to SEK 373 (384) million, of which SEK 235 (199) million involved strategic investments. The largest ongoing project is an investment for the production of quenched steel at the plant in Borlänge. The line is expected to be brought into commission in 2012.
| Unabsorbed fixed costs 2009 | 250 |
|---|---|
| Fixed costs | -194 |
| Sale of by-products | 70 |
| Other | -90 |
| Change in operating profit | -254 |
| Analysis of operating profit quarter 4/09 to 4/10 |
SEK millions |
Price analysis quarter 3/10 to 4/10 |
Ordinary steel |
Quenched steel |
AHSS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exchange rate impact, operating profit | -500 | Price change, local currency | -5% | 2% | 1% |
| Price | 800 | Changed product mix | -7% | 1% | 0% |
| Volume | 300 | Exchange rate movements | -1% | -3% | -2% |
| Variable costs | -890 | Net price change | -13% | 0% | -1% |
SSAB Americas
| 2010 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year |
| Sales | 3,608 | 3,294 | 14,581 | 10,712 |
| Profit before depreciation | 302 | 472 | 1,522 | 1,018 |
| Operating profit 1) | 207 | 374 | 1,119 | 595 |
| Operating margin (%) | 6% | 11% | 8% | 6% |
| Return on capital employed (%) 2) | - | - | 1% | neg |
| Shipments ('000 tonnes) - Quenched steels | 46 | 31 | 178 | 108 |
| - AHSS | 126 | 192 | 384 | 376 |
| - Ordinary | 426 | 354 | 1,794 | 1,230 |
| Production ('000 tonnes) - Crude steel | 567 | 594 | 2,334 | 1,666 |
| - Steel | 553 | 564 | 2,209 | 1,563 |
| Operating cash flow | 396 | 172 | 1,421 | 1,464 |
| Maintenance capital expenditures | -17 | -9 | -158 | -99 |
| Strategic capital expenditures | -184 | -10 | -418 | -199 |
1) Excluding amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible assets.
2) The return is calculated based on operating profit including amortization on surplus values.
Except for a degree of seasonal decline towards the end of the year, demand remained good during the fourth quarter. Steel shipments were 4% higher than during the fourth quarter of 2009 and amounted to 598 (577) thousand tonnes. Shipments of niche products were 23% lower than during the fourth quarter of 2009 and amounted to 172 (223) thousand tonnes. However, some 65 thousand tonnes of niche product shipments during the fourth quarter of 2009 related to a major project order which had been brought forward. Shipments of niche products thereby accounted for 29 (39)% of total deliveries during the fourth quarter.
AHSS prices in USD increased by 2% compared with the third quarter but, following mix effects of -3%, the total price change was -1%. Quenched steel prices were unchanged in local currency but, following mix effects of -2%, the total price change was -2%. Prices of ordinary steel fell by 2% compared with the third quarter of 2010 and, following mix effects of -1%, the total change was -3%. See table below.
Sales during the fourth quarter increased by 10% compared with the fourth quarter of 2009 and amounted to SEK 3,608 (3,294) million. Higher prices accounted for a positive effect of 9 percentage points, volume increases for a positive effect of 4 percentage points, while exchange rate movements accounted for a negative effect of 3 percentage points.
Operating profit for the quarter was SEK 207 (374) million, a decline of SEK 167 million. The profit analysis is presented in the table below.
Operating cash flow during the fourth quarter was positively impacted by cash flow from current operations and a reduction in working capital, and amounted to SEK 396 (172) million.
During the quarter, decisions were made regarding new capital expenditures totaling 20 (9) million. Capital expenditure payments during the quarter amounted to SEK 201 (19) million, of which SEK 184 (10) million involved strategic investments. The largest ongoing project is the expansion of the quenching line in Mobile, Alabama in order to increase quenched steel production capacity by approx. 200 thousand tonnes. The quenching line is expected to be brought into commission during the first half of 2012.
| Unabsorbed fixed costs 2009 | 50 |
|---|---|
| Fixed costs | -41 |
| Other | 44 |
| Change in operating profit | -167 |
| Analysis of operating profit | SEK | Price analysis | Ordinary | Quenched | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| quarter 4/09 to 4/10 | millions | quarter 3/10 to 4/10 | steel | steel | AHSS |
| Price | 300 | Price change, local currency | -2% | 0% | 2% |
| Volume | -50 | Changed product mix | -1% | -2% | -3% |
| Variable costs | -470 | Net price change in USD | -3% | -2% | -1% |
SSAB APAC
| 2010 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year |
| Sales | 518 | 323 | 2,326 | 1,583 |
| Profit before depreciation | 19 | -11 | 238 | 76 |
| Operating profit | 17 | -13 | 232 | 70 |
| Operating margin (%) | 3% | -4% | 10% | 4% |
| Return on capital employed (%) | - | - | 33% | 13% |
| Shipments ('000 tonnes) - Quenched steels | 23 | 19 | 100 | 62 |
| - AHSS | 21 | 14 | 89 | 46 |
| - Ordinary | 0 | 0 | 27 | 1 |
| Operating cash flow | 44 | -82 | 162 | 141 |
| Maintenance capital expenditures | 0 | -1 | -2 | -6 |
| Strategic capital expenditures | -57 | 0 | -58 | 0 |
Demand continues to be stable in China and Australia, with demand being particularly strong for quenched steels. However, in China a degree of slowdown in the rate of increase could be discerned towards the end of the quarter within both the automotive segment and the lifting segment. Shipments of niche products increased by 33% compared with the fourth quarter of 2009 and amounted to 44 (33) thousand tonnes, representing 100 (100)% of total shipments.
Prices in local currencies on shipments of quenched steels fell by 1% compared to the third quarter and, following mix effects and the effect of exchange rate movements (each -1%) the total price changes were -3%. AHSS prices in local currencies fell by 2% compared with the third quarter of 2010 and following mix effect and the effect of exchange rate movements (each -1%), total price changes were -5%. See table below.
Sales increased by 60% compared with the fourth quarter of 2009 and reached SEK 518 (323) million. Higher prices accounted for a positive effect of 13 percentage points and higher volumes for 59 percentage points, while a weaker product mix accounted for a negative effect of 8 percentage points and exchange rate movements for a negative effect of 4 percentage points.
Operating profit for the quarter was SEK 17 (-13) million, an improvement of SEK 30 million. The profit analysis is shown in the table below.
Operating cash flow during the fourth quarter was positively impacted by cash flow from current operations and a reduction in working capital. The operating cash flow was SEK 44 (-82) million.
No decisions regarding new capital expenditures were made during the quarter. The largest ongoing project comprises the finishing line in Kunshan, China. The line will have capacity for cutting to size, blasting and organic coating and is expected to be brought into commission in the middle of 2011. The investment also includes a research and development center which will focus on processing and applications development of high strength steels. Capital expenditure payments during the quarter amounted to SEK 57 (1) million, of which SEK 57 (0) million involved strategic investments.
| Analysis of operating profit | SEK | Price analysis | Quenched | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| quarter 4/09 to 4/10 | millions | quarter 3/10 to 4/10 | steel | AHSS |
| Exchange rate impact, operating profit | -40 | Price change, local currency | -1% | -3% |
| Price | 20 | Changed product mix | -1% | -1% |
| Volume | 10 | Exchange rate movements | -1% | -1% |
| Variable costs | 30 | Net price change | -3% | -5% |
| Unabsorbed fixed costs 2009 | 30 | |||
| Fixed costs | -22 | |||
| Other | 2 | |||
| Change in operating profit | 30 |
| Price analysis | Quenched | |
|---|---|---|
| quarter 3/10 to 4/10 | steel | AHSS |
| Price change, local currency | $-1\%$ | $-3%$ |
| Changed product mix | $-1\%$ | $-1\%$ |
| Exchange rate movements | $-1\%$ | $-1\%$ |
| Net price change | $-3%$ |
| 2010 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year |
| Sales | 1, 801 | 1, 267 | 6, 696 | 5, 286 |
| Profit before depreciation | 29 | 9 | 470 | 22 |
| Operating profit | 18 | -6 | 421 | -38 |
| Operating margin (%) | 1% | 0% | 6% | -1% |
| Return on capital employed (%) | - | - | 22% | neg |
| Shipments ('000 tonnes) | 158 | 119 | 613 | 471 |
| Operating cash flow | 172 | 162 | 42 | 725 |
| Maintenance capital expenditures | -21 | -16 | -47 | -65 |
Tibnor
Shipments increased by 33% during the fourth quarter compared with the fourth quarter of 2009.
Sales were up 42% compared with the fourth quarter of 2009 and amounted to SEK 1,801 (1,267) million. The increase was due to higher volumes, which had a positive effect of 32 percentage points, and higher prices (12 percentage points), while exchange rate movements negatively impacted on sales by 2 percentage points.
Operating profit for the fourth quarter was SEK 18 (-6) million, an increase of SEK 24 million. The profit analysis is shown in the table below.
Operating cash flow during the fourth quarter was SEK 172 (162) million. The operating cash flow was positively impacted primarily by lower inventory volumes.
During the quarter, decisions were made regarding new capital expenditures totaling SEK 9 (8) million. Capital expenditure payments during the fourth quarter amounted to SEK 21 (16) million.
| Analysis of operating profit | SEK |
|---|---|
| quarter 4/09 to 4/10 | millions |
| Exchange rate impact, operating profit | -30 |
| Margin | -50 |
| Volume/mix | 90 |
| Fixed costs | 3 |
| Other | 11 |
| Change in operating profit | 24 |
Sustainability work during the quarter
During the autumn, an Environmental Court hearing was held regarding a new permit for the operations in Luleå. The permit was granted in December and entails permission to continue the operations and a right to certain increased production, as well as for the establishment of additional deposit facilities for waste products. The permit has been appealed.
Other important events
In December 2010, Martin Lindqvist was appointed to succeed Olof Faxander as President and CEO of SSAB as from January 1, 2011.
Since the end of the year, the Board has decided to introduce, commencing 2011, a long-term incentive program for approx. 50 key persons in the Group, outside of North America, including the Company's President and other senior executives. The program is cash-based and linked to the total return on the SSAB share relative to a comparison group comprising the Company's competitors. The program extends for rolling three year periods and the result is capped at between 15 and 25% of fixed salary. The program has been introduced in order to promote the Company's ability to recruit and retain particularly important employees and also to stimulate such employees' own holdings of shares in the Company. A long-term incentive plan has been part of the North American compensation program since prior to the IPSCO acquisition. A long-term incentive program will continue to be part of the North American compensation in accordance with local market conditions.
Dividend
The Board will propose to the Annual General Meeting a dividend of SEK 2.00 (1.00) per share, equal to SEK 648 (324) million.
Annual General Meeting
The Annual General Meeting will be held on April 12, 2011 in Borlänge. The annual report is expected to be distributed in the week of March 21 and will be available the week before at the Company's head office and on the website, www.ssab.com.
Notice of intention to attend the Annual General Meeting may be given commencing March 8, 2011, up to an including 12 noon on April 6, 2011. Notice may be given via SSAB's website or by telephone on +46 8-45 45 760.
Proposal from the Nomination Committee
For the AGM 2011 in SSAB the Nomination Committee has decided to propose the re-election of the current directors Anders G Carlberg, Sverker Martin-Löf, Anders Nyrén, Matti Sundberg, John Tulloch and Lars Westerberg, and the election of new directors, namely Annika Lundius, Jan Johansson and Martin Lindqvist. It is also proposed that Sverker Martin-Löf be re-elected as Chairman of the Board. Carl Bennet, Marianne Nivert and Olof Faxander have declined re-election.
Annika Lundius holds a Master of Law. She is Deputy Director-General of the Confederation of Swedish Enterprise and Director of Storebrand. Formerly Director General Legal Affairs and Director General Financial Institutions and Markets at the Swedish Ministry of Finance and CEO of Swedish Insurance Federation and Swedish Insurance Employers Association.
Jan Johansson holds a Master of Law. He is President and CEO of SCA and Director of SCA and Handelsbanken. Formerly President and CEO of Boliden. He has also had various senior positions within Vattenfall and the Shell Group.
Martin Lindqvist holds a Bachelor of Science in Economics. Since 2011 he is President and CEO of SSAB. He has been employed at SSAB since 1998. Formerly Head of SSAB EMEA business area, CFO of SSAB, CFO of SSAB Strip Products and Chief Controller at NCC.
The Nomination Committee's complete proposal, including fees for the Board and election of auditors etc., will be presented in the notice of the shareholders' meeting and on the company's web site in connection with the notice.
Risks and uncertainties
For information regarding significant risks and uncertainty factors, see the detailed description in the annual report. The transition to shorter term contracts for coal and iron ore purchases entails increased volatility as regards to the costs for these raw materials. This will probably lead to a transition to shorter term price agreements in conjunction with sales. Apart from the increased uncertainty which currently prevails on the currency markets, no significant new or changed risks and uncertainty factors have been identified during the quarter.
Accounting principles
This quarterly report has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34.
Commencing January 1, 2010, the Group applies IAS 27 (Revised). The revised change applies going forward to transactions with minority owners and, among other things, the designation "minority owners" has been changed to "non-controlling interests". The change also means, among other things, that earnings attributable to minority owners must always be reported even if this means that the portion attributable to minority owners is negative; that transactions with minority owners must always be reported in equity; and that in those cases where a parent company relinquishes controlling influence, any remaining holding must be reappraised at fair value. The revised standard has had no effect on previously executed transactions with non-controlling interests.
Commencing January 1, 2010, the Group applies IFRS 3 (Revised). The application entails a change in the way in which future acquisitions are reported, among other things, the reporting of transaction costs, any conditional purchase price and step acquisitions. No acquisitions took place in 2010 and the change has had no effect on previously executed acquisitions. The revised standard has had no impact on the consolidated financial statements.
Commencing January 1, 2010, the Group applies IFRS 5 (Amendment) "Non-current assets held for sale and discontinued operations". The amendment clarifies that a subsidiary's entire assets and liabilities must be classified as being held for sale where a plan for a partial divestment results in the loss of controlling influence. Where the definition of discontinued operations is fulfilled, necessary disclosure must be provided regarding such a subsidiary. The Group has held no non-current assets for sale and discontinued operations during 2010, and the amendment has had no effect on previously executed divestments. Thus, this amendment has had no impact on the consolidated financial statements.
The accounting principles are otherwise unchanged compared with the annual accounts for 2009 and are based on International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the EU and consequential references to Chapter 9 of the Annual Accounts Act. The accounts of the parent company have been prepared in accordance with RFR 2 and the Annual Accounts Act.
Review report
These results have not been reviewed by the auditors.
Stockholm, February 10, 2011
Martin Lindqvist President and CEO
Sensitivity analysis
The approximate effect in 2010 on profit after financial items and earnings per share of changes in significant factors is shown in the sensitivity analysis below.
| Change,% | Effect on profit, SEK millions |
Effect on earnings per share, SEK 2) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Steel prices – steel operations | 10 | 3,150 | 7.15 |
| Volumes – steel operations | 10 | 320 | 0.75 |
| Iron ore prices | 10 | 520 | 1.20 |
| Coal prices | 10 | 290 | 0.65 |
| Scrap metal prices | 10 | 610 | 1.40 |
| 1 percentage | |||
| Interest rates | point | 160 | 0.35 |
| Krona index 1) | 5 | 240 | 0.55 |
1) Calculated based on SSAB's exposure without hedging. If the krona is weakened, this has a positive effect.
2) Calculated based on a tax rate of 26.3%.
Production and shipments
| Thousand tonnes | 1/09 | 2/09 | 3/09 | 4/09 | 1/10 | 2/10 | 3/10 | 4/10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude steel production | ||||||||
| - SSAB EMEA | 492 | 418 | 233 | 744 | 874 | 941 | 739 | 864 |
| - SSAB Americas | 280 | 278 | 514 | 594 | 585 | 599 | 583 | 567 |
| - Total | 772 | 696 | 747 | 1,338 | 1,459 | 1,540 | 1,322 | 1,431 |
| Steel production 1) | ||||||||
| - SSAB EMEA | 372 | 441 | 285 | 652 | 738 | 764 | 505 | 713 |
| - SSAB Americas | 260 | 262 | 477 | 564 | 558 | 553 | 545 | 553 |
| - Total | 632 | 703 | 762 | 1,216 | 1,296 | 1,317 | 1,050 | 1,266 |
| Steel shipments | ||||||||
| - SSAB EMEA | 344 | 341 | 295 | 495 | 547 | 600 | 401 | 486 |
| - SSAB Americas | 308 | 319 | 510 | 577 | 565 | 610 | 583 | 598 |
| - SSAB APAC | 26 | 25 | 25 | 33 | 70 | 58 | 44 | 44 |
| - Total | 678 | 685 | 830 | 1,105 | 1,182 | 1,268 | 1,028 | 1,128 |
| of which | ||||||||
| - AHSS, SSAB EMEA 2) | 64 | 71 | 59 | 88 | 111 | 130 | 103 | 120 |
| - Quenched steels, SSAB EMEA | 63 | 29 | 29 | 46 | 59 | 75 | 58 | 77 |
| - AHSS, SSAB Americas 2) | 45 | 40 | 99 | 192 | 86 | 79 | 93 | 126 |
| - Quenched steels, SSAB Americas | 25 | 23 | 29 | 31 | 40 | 51 | 41 | 46 |
| - AHSS, SSAB APAC 2) | 11 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 19 | 26 | 23 | 21 |
| - Quenched steels, SSAB APAC | 15 | 15 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 21 | 23 |
| - Total niche products | 223 | 188 | 240 | 390 | 340 | 392 | 339 | 413 |
1) Including subcontract rolling.
2) AHSS = Advanced High Strength Steels.
Consolidated income statement
| 2010 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year |
| Sales | 10,205 | 8,284 | 39,883 | 29,838 |
| Costs of goods sold | -9,504 | -7,276 | -35,938 | -29,020 |
| Gross profit | 701 | 1,008 | 3,945 | 818 |
| Selling and administrative costs | -814 | -696 | -2,832 | -3,052 |
| Other operating income and expenses 1) | 23 | 110 | -86 | 635 |
| Affiliated companies, profit after tax | 9 | 8 | 57 | 7 |
| Operating profit/loss | -81 | 430 | 1,084 | -1,592 |
| Financial income | -12 | 3 | 30 | 50 |
| Financial expenses | -83 | -85 | -432 | -519 |
| Profit/loss for the period after financial items | -176 | 348 | 682 | -2,061 |
| Tax | 52 | 2 | 82 | 1,182 |
| Profit/loss for the period after tax for continuing operations | -124 | 350 | 764 | -879 |
| Profit for the period after tax for discontinued operations 2) | 0 | -131 | -164 | -131 |
| Profit/loss for the period after tax | -124 | 219 | 600 | -1,010 |
| Of which attributable to: | ||||
| - the parent company's shareholders | -125 | 221 | 552 | -1,002 |
| - non-controlling interests | 1 | -2 | 48 | -8 |
| Key figures | 2010 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year | |
| Operating margin (%) | -1 | 5 | 3 | -5 |
| Return on capital employed before tax (%) | - | - | 2 | neg |
| Return on equity after tax (%) | - | - | 2 | neg |
| Earnings per share (SEK) 3) | -0.39 | 0.68 | 1.70 | -3.09 |
| - of which continuing operations (SEK) 3) | -0.39 | 1.09 | 2.21 | -2.69 |
| Equity per share (SEK) | 92.26 | 95.21 | 92.26 | 95.21 |
| Equity ratio including non-controlling interests (%) | 49 | 51 | 49 | 51 |
| Net debt/equity ratio (%) | 58 | 49 | 58 | 49 |
| Average number of shares during the period (millions) | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 |
| Number of shares at end of period (millions) | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 |
| Average number of employees | - | - | 8,477 | 8,334 |
1) The results for the quarter include primarily exchange rate profits/losses on operating receivables/liabilities of SEK 30 (80) million.
2)'Discontinued operations' means the tubular business in North America divested in 2008. The cost relates to warranty undertakings to the buyer regarding tax.
3) There are no outstanding share instruments, and thus no dilution is relevant.
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| 2010 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year |
| Profit/loss for the period after tax | -124 | 219 | 600 | -1,010 |
| Other comprehensive income | ||||
| Translation differences for the period | 441 | 950 | -1,762 | -2,219 |
| Cash flow hedges | 96 | 17 | 181 | -2 |
| Hedging of currency risks in foreign operations | -144 | -301 | 599 | 475 |
| Share in other comprehensive income of affiliated companies | ||||
| and joint ventures | 0 | 9 | 0 | 16 |
| Tax attributable to other comprehensive income | 13 | 74 | -205 | -125 |
| Other comprehensive income for the period, net after tax | 406 | 749 | -1,187 | -1,855 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | 282 | 968 | -587 | -2,865 |
| Of which attributable to: | ||||
| - parent company's shareholders | 280 | 970 | -632 | -2,857 |
| - non-controlling interests | 2 | -2 | 45 | -8 |
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
| Equity attributable to the parent company's shareholders | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Share capital |
Other con tributed funds |
Reserves | Retained earnings |
Total | Non controlling interests |
Total equity |
||||
| Equity, December 31, 2008 | 2,851 | 9,944 | 939 | 21,260 | 34,994 | 199 | 35,193 | ||||
| Changes Jan 1 – Dec 31, 2009 Comprehensive income for the period Dividend Equity, December 31, 2009 |
2,851 | 9,944 | -1,855 -916 |
-1,002 -1,296 18,962 |
-2,857 -1,296 30,841 |
-8 -30 161 |
-2,865 -1,326 31,002 |
||||
| Changes Jan 1 – Dec 31, 2010 Adjusted opening balance Comprehensive income for the |
53 | -53 | 0 | 0 | |||||||
| period | -1,184 | 552 | -632 | 45 | -587 | ||||||
| Dividend | -324 | -324 | -15 | -339 | |||||||
| Equity, December 31, 2010 | 2,851 | 9,944 | -2 047 | 19,137 | 29,885 | 191 | 30,076 |
There were 323,934,775 shares with a quotient value of SEK 8.80.
Consolidated balance sheet
| Dec 31 | Dec 31 | |
|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | 2010 | 2009 |
| Assets | ||
| Goodwill | 18,643 | 19,701 |
| Other intangible assets | 4,309 | 5,374 |
| Tangible non-current assets | 17,063 | 17,137 |
| Participations in affiliated companies | 395 | 348 |
| Financial assets | 77 | 55 |
| Deferred tax receivables | 159 | 164 |
| Total non-current assets | 40,646 | 42,779 |
| Inventories | 11,389 | 8,221 |
| Accounts receivable | 5,057 | 4,435 |
| Current tax receivables | 742 | 667 |
| Other current receivables | 1,905 | 665 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,314 | 3,652 |
| Total current assets | 20,407 | 17,640 |
| Total assets | 61,053 | 60,419 |
| Equity and liabilities | ||
| Equity for shareholders in the company | 29,885 | 30,841 |
| Non-controlling interests | 191 | 161 |
| Total equity | 30,076 | 31,002 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 4,952 | 5,283 |
| Other non-current provisions | 254 | 550 |
| Non-current interest-bearing liabilities | 16,786 | 14,878 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 21,992 | 20,711 |
| Current interest-bearing liabilities | 2,977 | 3,998 |
| Current tax liabilities | 200 | 96 |
| Accounts payable | 4,048 | 3,063 |
| Other current liabilities | 1,760 | 1,549 |
| Total current liabilities | 8,985 | 8,706 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 61,053 | 60,419 |
Cash flow
| 2010 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year |
| Operating profit/loss | -81 | 430 | 1,084 | -1,592 |
| Adjustments for depreciation and impairment | 592 | 610 | 2,451 | 2,506 |
| Adjustment for other non-cash items | 22 | -188 | -112 | -450 |
| Received and paid interest | -104 | -69 | -392 | -511 |
| Tax paid | -149 | 153 | -127 | -943 |
| Change in working capital | -500 | 121 | -2,852 | 5,135 |
| Cash flow from operations | -220 | 1,057 | 52 | 4,145 |
| Capital expenditure payments | -652 | -420 | -2,011 | -1,912 |
| Divested companies and businesses 1) | -503 | 0 | -559 | 31 |
| Other investing activities | 19 | 9 | 57 | 210 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -1,136 | -411 | -2,513 | -1,671 |
| Dividend | 0 | 0 | -324 | -1,296 |
| Change in loans | 3,273 | -2,338 | 1,428 | -759 |
| Change in financial investments | -1,029 | 0 | -1,029 | 142 |
| Other financing activities | -356 | -301 | 48 | 456 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | 1,888 | -2,639 | 123 | -1,457 |
| Cash flow for the period | 532 | -1,993 | -2,338 | 1,017 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 790 | 5,639 | 3,652 | 2,713 |
| Exchange rate difference in cash and cash equivalents | -8 | 6 | 0 | -78 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 1,314 | 3,652 | 1,314 | 3,652 |
1) During the quarter, payment has taken place under a warranty undertaking regarding tax to the purchaser of the tubular business.
The business areas' sales, earnings and return on capital employed
| Return on | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales, | Operating | capital em | ||||||||
| Sales | external | profit/loss | ployed (%) 4) | |||||||
| 2010 | 2009 | Change | 2010 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 | ||
| Full | Full | Full | Full | Full | Full | Full | Full | |||
| SEK millions | year | year | in % | in % 3) | year | year | year | year | year | year |
| SSAB EMEA | 21,428 | 15,252 | 40% | 47% | 16,536 | 12,453 | 374 | -1,693 | 3 | neg |
| SSAB Americas | 14,581 | 10,712 | 36% | 43% | 14,498 | 10,684 | 1,119 | 595 | 1 | neg |
| SSAB APAC | 2,326 | 1,583 | 47% | 50% | 2,326 | 1,574 | 232 | 70 | 33 | 13 |
| Tibnor | 6,696 | 5,286 | 27% | 30% | 6,523 | 5,127 | 421 | -38 | 22 | neg |
| Amortization on | ||||||||||
| surplus values 1) | -870 | -942 | ||||||||
| Other 2) | -5,148 | -2,995 | 0 | 0 | -192 | 416 | - | - | ||
| Total | 39,883 | 29,838 | 34% | 40% | 39,883 | 29,838 | 1,084 | -1,592 | 2 | neg |
1 Amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible assets related to the acquisition of IPSCO.
2) The result includes a profit of SEK 0 (300) million on sales of emission rights in Other and of SEK 0 (13) million in SSAB EMEA..
3) Adjusted for exchange rate movements.
4) SSAB's return is calculated based on operating profit including amortization on surplus values.
The Group's results per quarter
| SEK millions | 1/09 | 2/09 | 3/09 | 4/09 | 1/10 | 2/10 | 3/10 | 4/10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 8,035 | 6,583 | 6,936 | 8,284 | 8,865 | 10,911 | 9,902 | 10,205 |
| Operating expenses | -7,499 | -6,911 | -7,269 | -7,252 | -8,093 | -9,602 | -9,007 | -9,703 |
| Depreciation | -652 | -633 | -611 | -610 | -611 | -630 | -618 | -592 |
| Affiliated companies | -18 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 29 | 12 | 9 |
| Financial items | -81 | -144 | -162 | -82 | -85 | -84 | -138 | -95 |
| Profit/loss after financial items | -215 | -1,096 | -1,098 | 348 | 83 | 624 | 151 | -176 |
Sales per quarter and business area
| SEK millions | 1/09 | 2/09 | 3/09 | 4/09 | 1/10 | 2/10 | 3/10 | 4/10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSAB EMEA | 4,414 | 3,551 | 3,168 | 4,119 | 4,836 | 5,678 | 5,194 | 5,720 |
| SSAB Americas | 2,566 | 1,943 | 2,909 | 3,295 | 3,142 | 4,037 | 3,794 | 3,608 |
| SSAB APAC | 427 | 492 | 341 | 323 | 589 | 688 | 531 | 518 |
| Tibnor | 1,578 | 1,319 | 1,122 | 1,267 | 1,474 | 1,834 | 1,587 | 1,801 |
| Other | -950 | -722 | -604 | -720 | -1,176 | -1,326 | -1,204 | -1,442 |
| Sales | 8,035 | 6,583 | 6,936 | 8,284 | 8,865 | 10,911 | 9,902 | 10,205 |
Operating profit/loss per quarter and business area
| SEK millions | 1/09 | 2/09 | 3/09 | 4/09 | 1/10 | 2/10 | 3/10 | 4/10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSAB EMEA | -43 | -757 | -1,078 | 185 | 214 | 338 | -109 | -69 |
| SSAB Americas | 1 | -107 | 327 | 374 | 134 | 334 | 444 | 207 |
| SSAB APAC | 13 | 62 | 8 | -13 | 10 | 96 | 109 | 17 |
| Tibnor | -82 | -12 | 62 | -6 | 79 | 188 | 136 | 18 |
| Amortization on surplus values 1) | -263 | -248 | -222 | -209 | -223 | -233 | -212 | -202 |
| Other | 240 | 110 | -33 | 99 | -46 | -15 | -79 | -52 |
| Operating profit/loss | -134 | -952 | -936 | 430 | 168 | 708 | 289 | -81 |
1) Amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible assets related to the acquisition of IPSCO.
The Parent Company's income statement
| 2010 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year |
| Gross profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Administrative expenses | -51 | -12 | -202 | -165 |
| Other operating income/expenses 1) | 23 | -94 | 1,925 | 122 |
| Operating profit/loss | -28 | -106 | 1,723 | -43 |
| Dividend from subsidiaries | 8 | 0 | 98 | 431 |
| Financial items | -24 | -32 | -233 | -256 |
| Profit/loss after financial items | -44 | -138 | 1,588 | 132 |
| Appropriations | -42 | 0 | -42 | 5 |
| Tax | 19 | 9 | 99 | 11 |
| Profit/loss after tax | -67 | -129 | 1,645 | 148 |
1) Earnings include profit on the sale of emission rights in the amount of SEK 0 (300) million, of which SEK 0 (0) million in the fourth quarter. Earnings also include the result of SEK 2,010 million from the sale of SSAB Tunnplåt to SSAB Oxelösund, which constituted a first stage in the merger of the two subsidiaries.
The Parent Company's balance sheet
| Dec 31 | Dec 31 | |
|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | 2010 | 2009 |
| Assets | ||
| Non-current assets | 38,818 | 36,786 |
| Other current assets | 12,647 | 10,109 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 843 | 2,184 |
| Total assets | 52,308 | 49,079 |
| Equity and liabilities | ||
| Restricted equity | 3,753 | 3,753 |
| Unrestricted equity | 27,234 | 25,528 |
| Total equity | 30,987 | 29,281 |
| Untaxed reserves | 694 | 652 |
| Non-current liabilities and provisions | 16,456 | 14,957 |
| Current liabilities 2) | 4,171 | 4,189 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 52,308 | 49,079 |
Note:
This report has been published in Swedish and English. In the event of differences between the English translation and the Swedish original, the Swedish Report shall prevail.
For further information:
Helena Stålnert, Executive VP Communications Tel.+46 8 - 45 45 734 Catarina Ihre, Director, Investor Relations, Tel. +46 8 - 45 45 729
The report for the first quarter of 2011:
The report for the first quarter of 2011 will be published on April 29, 2011.
SSAB AB (publ)
Box 70, SE-101 21 Stockholm, Sweden Telephone +46 8-45 45 700. Fax +46 8-45 45 725 Visiting address: Klarabergsviadukten 70 D6, Stockholm E-mail: [email protected] www.ssab.com