Skip to main content

AI assistant

Sign in to chat with this filing

The assistant answers questions, extracts KPIs, and summarises risk factors directly from the filing text.

SSAB Earnings Release 2021

Jan 28, 2022

2975_10-k_2022-01-28_7b51b88e-84e4-4098-aa65-667687768dac.pdf

Earnings Release

Open in viewer

Opens in your device viewer

{# SEO P0-1: filing HTML is rendered server-side so Googlebot sees the full text without executing JS or following an iframe to a Disallow'd CDN path. The content has already been sanitized through filings.seo.sanitize_filing_html. #}

YEAR-END REPORT 2021

January 28, 2022

YEAR-END REPORT 2021

The fourth quarter

  • Revenue was SEK 27,337 (16,988) million
  • EBITDA was SEK 7,753 (1,439) million
  • Operating profit was SEK 6,961 (557) million
  • Earnings per share were SEK 5.30 (0.33)
  • Net cash was SEK 2.3 billion (net debt of SEK 10.3 billion)
  • The Board proposes a dividend of SEK 5.25 (0.00) per share for 2021

Key figures

2021 2020 2021 2021 2020
SEK millions Q4 Q4 Q3 Full-year Full-year
Revenue 27,337 16,988 25,220 95,891 65,396
EBITDA 7,753 1,439 6,582 22,094 3,364
Operating profit/loss 6,961 557 5,800 18,837 -325
Profit/loss after financial items 6,859 418 5,689 18,416 -802
Profit/loss after tax 5,460 346 4,481 14,673 -490
Earnings per share (SEK) 5.30 0.33 4.35 14.24 -0.50
Operating cash flow 6,479 2,930 3,478 15,296 3,460
Net debt -2,346 10,278 3,370 -2,346 10,278
Net debt/equity ratio (%) -3 19 5 -3 19

(In the report, the figures in parentheses refer to the corresponding period for the previous year.)

Comments by the CEO – strong finish to a record year

The full year 2021 was the best in SSAB's history with record results posted by all divisions. Most of this improvement was driven by high steel prices. Internal performance was good during the year, with high production stability and improved safety results. During the year, SSAB strengthened its position as the driving force in the green transition in the steel industry.

Operating profit for the fourth quarter of 2021 increased to SEK 6,961 (557) and full-year earnings rose to a record high SEK 18,837 (-325) million. Net cash flow was strong and amounted to SEK 12.4 (2.2) billion for the full year and with net cash of SEK 2.3 billion, the Group is now debt free. The product mix was improved during the year in line with our strategic targets. SSAB Special Steels increased shipments to 1.46 (1.13) million tonnes and SSAB Europe increased its share of premium products to 43% (38%).

SSAB Special Steels' operating profit for the fourth quarter increased to SEK 1,540 (518) million and the operating margin to 23.5% (12.7%). SSAB's high-strength steels support, among other things, our customers' sustainability strategies and their aim to improve productivity and sustainability performance in machinery and other equipment.

SSAB Europe's operating result for the fourth quarter increased to SEK 3,301 (83) million and the operating margin to 26.5% (1.1%). SSAB Americas' operating result increased to SEK 2,188 (18) million and the operating margin increased to 35.6% (0.5%).

Our focus on health and safety work and a stable production level have delivered good results and LTIF decreased to 1.8 (3.7) during 2021. Covid-19 continues to cause problems and we have introduced further measures since the turn of the year to limit the spread.

The outlook for the first quarter of 2022 is basically positive, albeit with continued uncertainty due to a shortage of components at several of our customers, as well as bottlenecks in logistics chains, not least in the light of the growing spread of Covid-19.

SSAB is leading the green transition of the steel industry through the unique HYBRIT initiative, which SSAB is driving forward together with its partners. Demand for fossil-free steel is showing strong growth and it is against this

background that SSAB's Board took a strategic decision to transform the Nordic strip production and accelerate the company's green transition. The plan is to replace the existing production system with so-called mini-mills, which will result in a broader product program and improved cost position. The ambition is to eliminate virtually all carbon dioxide emissions 15 years earlier than the original plan announced earlier. However, for this to be done, the necessary infrastructure must be in place in time, as well as access to fossil-free electricity.

Outlook for the first quarter of 2022

Demand for steel during the first quarter of 2022 is estimated to be good, albeit with continued uncertainty associated with a shortage of components as well as bottlenecks in logistics chains, not least in the light of the growing spread of Covid-19. Global demand for high-strength steel is estimated to be good during the first quarter in more or less all markets.

SSAB Special Steels' shipments are expected to be higher during the first quarter of 2022 compared to the fourth quarter of 2021, whereas realized prices are expected to be stable.

SSAB Europe's shipments are expected to be higher during the first quarter of 2022 compared to the prior quarter, whereas prices are expected to be somewhat lower.

SSAB Americas' shipments are expected to be higher during the first quarter of 2022 compared to the prior quarter, whereas prices are expected to be stable.

Outlook for steel divisions

Q1 2022 vs. Q4 2021
Shipments Realized prices
SSAB Special Steels Higher Stable
SSAB Europe Higher Somewhat lower
SSAB Americas Higher Stable

Definitions: Significantly lower (>10 %), Lower (5-10 %), Somewhat lower (0-5 %), Stable (~0 %), Somewhat higher (0-5 %), Higher (5-10 %), Significantly higher (>10 %)

Major planned maintenance outages 2022

The Group's total maintenance costs for the full year 2022 are expected to be SEK 1,040 million, compared to SEK 1,270 million in 2021. The lower figure for 2022 is explained primarily by SSAB Special Steels, where the steel mill in Mobile has a maintenance outage only every other year. The table below shows the major planned maintenance outages for 2022 and the costs of outages completed during 2021. The figures include the impact of the direct maintenance cost and the cost of lower capacity utilization (underabsorption), but exclude lost margins.

Expected maintenance costs for 2022

2022 2022 2022 2022 2022 2021 2020
SEK millions Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Full-year Full-year Full-year
SSAB Special Steels - - - 320 320 590 250
SSAB Europe - - 230 120 350 430 335
SSAB Americas - - - 370 370 250 220
Total - - 230 810 1,040 1,270 805

The market

According to the World Steel Association, global crude steel production for the first eleven months of 2021 amounted to 1,753 (1,677) million tonnes, up 4.5% compared to the same period in 2020. Chinese steel production contracted by just under 5%. Steel production increased in North America by 18% and in the EU-27 by 17%.

In North America, demand for heavy plate was good in most customer segments during the fourth quarter. Inventory levels at distributors were still low.

In Europe, demand was characterized by a shortage of components in the vehicle industry together with hesitancy by distributors, among others, ahead of the turn of the year. At the same time, the underlying demand remained good in many customer segments. Imports into Europe have increased and the supply of steel has improved during the fall and the assessment is that inventory levels have increased.

Global demand for high-strength steel was good, in principle in all markets, during the quarter.

In North America, prices for heavy plate rose somewhat during the first part of the fourth quarter before leveling out. In Europe, market prices for strip declined during the fourth quarter, whereas plate prices were relatively stable. In China, market prices for similar products contracted somewhat during the fourth quarter of 2021.

SSAB Group – Full-year summary

Revenue and operating result

Revenue for the full-year 2021 was SEK 95,891 (65,396) million, up 47% compared to the year earlier, which was characterized by the outbreak of Covid-19. If revenue is compared to the full-year 2019 instead, the increase amounts to SEK 19,406 million, corresponding to 25%.

Operating result for the full-year 2021 was SEK 18,837 (-325) million, up SEK 19,162 million compared to 2020. All business segments contributed to the improvement. If the operating result is compared to the full year 2019, the increase was SEK 16,678 million.

Revenue and operating profit/loss by business segment

Revenue Operating profit/loss
2021 2020 2021 2020
SEK millions Full-year Full-year Change Full-year Full-year Change
SSAB Special Steels 23,510 16,201 7,309 4,624 1,470 3,154
SSAB Europe 42,311 27,954 14,357 8,095 -1,113 9,208
SSAB Americas 20,680 13,239 7,441 5,412 -257 5,669
Tibnor 12,377 8,241 4,136 1,533 96 1,438
Ruukki Construction 5,999 5,516 483 599 314 285
Other - - - -1,191 -489 -702
Depr. surplus values - - - -235 -346 111
Group adjustments -8,986 -5,754 -3,231 - - -
Total 95,891 65,396 30,495 18,837 -325 19,162

Operating result for SSAB Special Steels and SSAB Americas has been restated taking into account the reorganization of Mobile, see page 9 for details.

Result after tax and earnings per share

The result after tax (attributable to shareholders in the parent company) for 2021 was SEK 14,662 (-510) million, equating to SEK 14.24 (-0.50) per share. Tax was SEK -3,743 (312) million.

Cash flow, financing and liquidity

Operating cash flow for the full-year 2021 amounted to SEK 15,296 (3,460) million. Compared with 2020, cash flow was impacted primarily by higher operating profit.

Net cash flow amounted to SEK 12,436 (2,180) million. Net cash at December 31, 2021 was SEK 2,346 (-10,278) million.

The term to maturity of the total loan portfolio at December 31, 2021 averaged 6.2 (4.7) years, with an average fixed interest period of 1.2 (0.9) years.

Cash and cash equivalents were SEK 13,796 (7,051) million and non-utilized credit facilities were SEK 8,605 (14,471) million, which combined corresponds to 23.4% (33%) of rolling 12-month revenue.

Capital expenditure

Capital expenditure, including acquisitions and divestments of operations, for the full-year 2021 totaled SEK 3,018 (2,292) million. Strategic investments were SEK 835 (582) million. The increase compared to the full year 2020 is primarily related to the strategic investments in Mobile and Oxelösund. The assessment is that the sum of maintenance and strategic investments will amount to around SEK 5 billion for the full year 2022 (compared to SEK 2.9 billion in 2021). The increase compared to 2021 is primarily related to the strategic investments in Oxelösund to convert production to fossil-free steelmaking.

Major maintenance outages

During the fourth quarter of 2021, there were maintenance outages in all three steel divisions. The table below shows the major maintenance outages completed in 2021 and 2020. The figures include the impact of the direct maintenance cost and the cost of lower capacity utilization (underabsorption), but exclude lost margins.

Major maintenance outages

2021 2020 2021 2020 2021 2020 2021 2020 2021 2020
SEK millions Q1 Q1 Q2 Q2 Q3 Q3 Q4 Q4 Full-year Full-year
SSAB Special Steels - - - - 440 250 150 - 590 250
SSAB Europe - - - - 270 250 160 85 430 335
SSAB Americas - - - 50 - 170 250 - 250 220
Total - - - 50 710 670 560 85 1,270 805

Assets with undeterminable useful life

During 2021, SSAB Special Steels assumed responsibility for the steel mill in Mobile from SSAB Americas, resulting in a reallocation of goodwill between SSAB Americas and SSAB Special Steels. Consolidated assets with undeterminable useful life are allocated to the Group's cash-generating units as shown in the table below:

Assets with an undeterminable useful life per cash-generating unit

2021 2020
SEK millions Dec 31 Dec 31
SSAB Special Steels 16,464 2,813
SSAB Americas 11,119 22,325
SSAB Europe 2,130 2,085
Tibnor 523 512
Ruukki Construction 140 140
Total goodwill 30,375 27,872
Ruukki Construction (Rautaruukki tradename) 405 397
Total assets with an undeterminable useful life 30,780 28,269

Assets with an undeterminable useful life are tested for impairment each year towards the end of the fourth quarter and in the case of an indication of decline in value. The impairment test showed no need for an impairment charge.

Return on capital employed/equity

Return on capital employed before tax for the full-year 2021 was 27% and return on equity after tax was 23%, whereas the figures for the full-year of 2020 were 2% and -1% respectively.

Equity

With earnings of SEK 14,662 (-510) million and other comprehensive income (mostly consisting of translation differences) of SEK 4,906 (-5,817) million, the parent company's shareholders' equity amounted to SEK 73,477 (53,987) million, equating to SEK 71.35 (52.42) per share.

SSAB Group – Fourth quarter of 2021

Revenue and operating result

Revenue for the fourth quarter of 2021 was SEK 27,337 (16,988) million, up 61% compared to the fourth quarter of 2020 and up 8% compared to the third quarter of 2021.

Operating result for the fourth quarter of 2021 was SEK 6,961 (557) million, up SEK 6,404 million compared to the fourth quarter of 2020. All business segments contributed to the improvement. Compared to the third quarter of 2021, earnings were up SEK 1,161 million.

Revenue and operating profit/loss by business segment

Revenue Operating profit/loss
2021 2020 2021 2020
SEK millions Q4 Q4 Change Q4 Q4 Change
SSAB Special Steels 6,549 4,070 2,479 1,540 518 1,022
SSAB Europe 12,446 7,472 4,974 3,301 83 3,217
SSAB Americas 6,153 3,448 2,705 2,188 18 2,170
Tibnor 3,443 2,031 1,412 351 48 303
Ruukki Construction 1,518 1,206 312 161 72 88
Other - - - -552 -100 -453
Depr. surplus values - - - -26 -83 57
Group adjustments -2,773 -1,239 -1,533 - - -
Total 27,337 16,988 10,349 6,961 557 6,404

Operating result for SSAB Special Steels and SSAB Americas has been restated taking into account the reorganization of Mobile, see page 9 for details.

Analysis of total change in revenue and operating profit/loss

Revenue Operating profit/loss
Change vs Change vs
Q4 2020 Q4 2020
% SEK m
Volume -10 Price and product mix 11,620
Price 65 Volume -460
Product mix 2 Variable costs -3,920
Currency effects 1 Fixed costs -810
Other sales 3 Currency effects -110
Capacity utilization 20
Other 64
Total 61 Total 6,404

Raw materials

SSAB sources iron ore from LKAB in Sweden and from Severstal in Russia, and prices vary depending on the market index. SSAB sources coking coal from Australia, the USA and Canada, usually on annual supply contracts with monthly pricing. SSAB Americas regularly purchases scrap metal on the spot market as a raw material for their production. Purchase prices for iron ore fell during the fourth quarter of 2021, but turned sharply upwards from the middle of the fourth quarter. SSAB's iron ore costs in the first quarter of 2022 are expected to increase somewhat compared to the fourth quarter of 2021. Higher coking coal prices will also affect earnings in the first quarter of 2022.

Change in SSAB's average purchase prices, fourth quarter of 2021

Q4 2020 Q3 2021
% change USD SEK USD SEK
Iron ore 2% 5% -45% -43%
Coking coal 116% 120% 33% 35%
Scrap metal 57% 62% 7% 10%

Production and shipments

Crude steel production during the fourth quarter of 2021 was down 4% compared with the fourth quarter of 2020, whereas it was up 12% compared with the third quarter of 2021.

Rolling production during the fourth quarter of 2021 was down 8% compared with the same quarter of 2020, whereas it was up 3% compared with the third quarter of 2021.

SSAB's steel shipments during the fourth quarter of 2021 were 1,595 (1,779) thousand tonnes, down 10% compared with the fourth quarter of 2020 and down 2% compared with the third quarter of 2021.

Production and shipments

2021 2020 2021 2021 2020
Thousand tonnes Q4 Q4 Q3 Full-year Full-year
Crude steel production 2,066 2,156 1,842 8,179 7,535
Rolling production 1,818 1,970 1,766 7,568 6,937
Steel shipments 1,595 1,779 1,627 6,921 6,459

Earnings after tax and earnings per share

The result after tax (attributable to shareholders in the parent company) for the fourth quarter of 2021 was SEK 5,458 (343) million, equating to SEK 5.30 (0.33) per share. Tax was SEK -1,399 (-73) million.

Cash flow

Operating cash flow for the fourth quarter of 2021 amounted to SEK 6,479 (2,930) million. Compared with the fourth quarter of 2020, cash flow was impacted primarily by higher operating profit.

Net cash flow amounted to SEK 5,397 (2,856) million. Net cash at December 31, 2021 was SEK 2,346 (-10,278) million.

Capital expenditure

Capital expenditure, including acquisitions and divestments of operations, totaled SEK 1,358 (717) million during the fourth quarter of 2021. Strategic investments were SEK 309 (115) million. The increase compared to 2020 is primarily related to the strategic investments in Mobile and Oxelösund, which were paused during 2020.

Operating cash flow and net debt

2021 2020 2021 2020
SEK millions Q4 Q4 Full-year Full-year
Operating profit before depreciation/amortization 7,753 1,439 22,094 3,364
Change in working capital -1,027 2,036 -5,485 1,570
Maintenance expenditures -1,023 -606 -2,053 -1,622
Other 776 61 741 147
Operating cash flow 6,479 2,930 15,296 3,460
Financial items -72 -84 -373 -545
Taxes -644 122 -1,357 -56
Cash flow from current operations 5,763 2,967 13,566 2,859
Strategic expenditures in plants and machinery -309 -115 -835 -582
Acquisitions of shares and operations -27 -35 -130 -231
Divestments of shares and operations - 39 - 143
Cash flow before dividend 5,427 2,856 12,602 2,189
Dividend, non-controlling interest 0 -1 -9 -9
Acquisitions of shares, non-controlling interest -30 - -157 -
Net cash flow 5,397 2,856 12,436 2,180
Net debt at beginning of period -3,370 -12,926 -10,278 -11,696
Net cash flow 5,397 2,856 12,436 2,180
Other 1) 319 -208 188 -762
Net debt at the end of period 2,346 -10,278 2,346 -10,278

1) Mainly valuation changes of derivatives and revaluations of other financial assets and liabilities in foreign currencies

Business segments – Fourth quarter of 2021

The information in the tables below excludes the depreciation/amortization on surplus values on tangible and intangible assets relating to the acquisitions of IPSCO and Rautaruukki and excludes items affecting comparability. From the third quarter of 2021 onwards, SSAB Special Steels assumed responsibility for SSAB's steel mill in Mobile, Alabama from SSAB Americas. The change is in line with SSAB strategy to continue to grow and be a leader within special steel in the global market. The new organizational set up will provide a specialization of the American sites, following a clearer focus for future development and investments. The change entails a certain effect on the figures for SSAB Special Steels and SSAB Americas and all reference figures have been restated accordingly to reflect the new structure. For more information about the business segments, see page 23.

SSAB Special Steels

Fourth quarter in brief

  • Good demand and stable production
  • Higher prices
  • Operating profit increased to SEK 1,540 (518) million
  • Shipments rose 18% to 350 (297) thousand tonnes

Key figures

2021 2020 2021 2021 2020
SEK millions Q4 Q4 Q3 Full-year Full-year
Revenue 6,549 4,070 5,993 23,510 16,201
Operating profit/loss before depr./amort., EBITDA 1,777 794 1,220 5,567 2,604
Operating profit/loss 1,540 518 1,006 4,624 1,470
Operating cash flow 1,055 1,090 1,382 3,916 2,372
Number of employees at end of period 3,922 3,806 3,893 3,922 3,806

The number of employees for 2020 has been adjusted due to Abraservice. Operating profit excludes depreciation/amortization on surplus values on tangible and intangible assets related to the acquisition of IPSCO. Depreciation/amortization on surplus values during the fourth quarter was SEK 17 (16) million.

Revenue and operating profit

Revenue was up 61% compared with the fourth quarter of 2020 and amounted to SEK 6,549 (4,070) million. Higher prices had a positive impact of 42 percentage points and higher volumes 18 percentage points. Other revenue contributed 1 percentage point.

Compared with the third quarter of 2021, revenue was up 9%. Higher prices contributed 9 percentage points, whereas higher volumes contributed 1 percentage point. Other revenue had a negative impact of 1 percentage point.

Operating profit for the fourth quarter of 2021 was SEK 1,540 (518) million, up SEK 1,022 million compared with the fourth quarter of 2020. Higher prices primarily had a positive impact, whereas higher raw material costs had a somewhat negative impact. Higher volumes had a positive impact. Fixed costs increased somewhat since the same quarter a year earlier was to some extent characterized by weaker demand and savings measures.

Compared with the third quarter of 2021, earnings were up SEK 534 million. Higher prices and better capacity utilization impacted positively. Higher fixed costs, related to seasonality and performance-based remuneration, had a somewhat negative effect.

Market trend

All SSAB Special Steels' customer segments had good underlying demand. The strongest trend was seen in customer segments with exposure to the aftermarket, including within the Hardox Wearparts network. Demand within Heavy Transport was stable, despite the shortage of components experienced by OEMs.

Production and shipments

Crude steel production and rolling production was down 16% and 18% respectively, compared with the fourth quarter of 2020, mainly due to the planned maintenance outage in Mobile. Shipments of steel during the fourth quarter of 2021 were up 18% due to higher activity level in the market.

Production and shipments

2021 2020 2021 2021 2020
Thousand tonnes Q4 Q4 Q3 Full-year Full-year
Crude steel production 545 645 469 2,312 2,307
Rolling production 351 430 395 1,667 1,687
Shipments 350 297 348 1,462 1,127

The figures for 2020 and the first half of 2021 have been restated to reflect the new setup involving Mobile.

Cash flow and capital expenditure

Operating cash flow during the fourth quarter was SEK 1,055 (1,090) million. Higher operating result was counteracted by a build-up of working capital. Working capital was released during the fourth quarter of 2020.

Capital expenditure during the fourth quarter was SEK 502 (226) million, of which SEK 198 (47) million were strategic investments.

SSAB Europe

Fourth quarter in brief

  • Higher prices
  • Operating profit increased to SEK 3,301 (83) million
  • Shipments decreased by 9% to 832 (913) thousand tonnes

Key figures

2021 2020 2021 2021 2020
SEK millions Q4 Q4 Q3 Full-year Full-year
Revenue 12,446 7,472 10,789 42,311 27,954
Operating profit before depr./amort., EBITDA 3,690 496 2,912 9,640 554
Operating profit/loss 3,301 83 2,524 8,095 -1,113
Operating cash flow 2,764 1,419 604 5,893 702
Number of employees at end of period 6,705 6,701 6,646 6,705 6,701

Excluding depreciation/amortization on surplus values on tangible and intangible assets related to the acquisition of Rautaruukki.

Depreciation/amortization on surplus values was SEK 1 (60) million during the fourth quarter.

Revenue and operating profit

Revenue was up 67% compared with the fourth quarter of 2020 and amounted to SEK 12,446 (7,472) million. Higher prices contributed 74 percentage points and other revenue 3 percentage points. Lower volumes impacted 9 percentage points and negative currency effects 1 percentage point.

Compared with the third quarter of 2021, revenue was up 15%. Higher prices had a positive impact of 9 percentage points and higher volumes 5%. Other revenue had a positive impact of 1 percentage point.

Operating profit for the fourth quarter of 2021 was SEK 3,301 (83) million, up SEK 3,218 million compared with the same quarter in 2020. Higher prices were the main driver behind the uplift in earnings, which was partly counteracted by higher costs of raw material. Lower volumes had a negative impact. Fixed costs increased somewhat since the fourth quarter of 2020 was to some extent affected by savings measures.

Compared with the third quarter of 2021, earnings were up SEK 777 million. Higher prices, which to some extent were counteracted by somewhat higher raw material costs, lifted earnings. Higher volumes and better capacity utilization contributed positively. Higher fixed costs, related to seasonality and performance-based remuneration, had a somewhat negative effect.

Market trend

Demand during the fourth quarter was affected by a shortage of semiconductors, but despite this, SSAB's shipments of high-strength steel to the car industry reached a new record level for the full-year. Demand in the Construction, Heavy Transport and Construction Machinery segments was good. The Steel Service Center segment had a wait-and-see attitude during the quarter, which was partly due to low visibility for production levels in the vehicle industry.

Production and shipments

The production was fairly stable compared to the fourth quarter of 2020. Shipments of steel during the fourth quarter of 2021 were down 9%, compared with the fourth quarter of 2020. This was due to the component shortages and a wait-and-see mode within Steel Service Centers, among other things.

Production and shipments

2021 2020 2021 2021 2020
Thousand tonnes Q4 Q4 Q3 Full-year Full-year
Crude steel production 1,193 1,207 1,080 4,635 4,046
Rolling production 1,163 1,220 1,081 4,741 4,111
Shipments 832 913 795 3,588 3,314

Production figures include high-strength steel made for SSAB Special Steels. These volumes are not included in SSAB Europe's shipments.

Cash flow and capital expenditure

Operating cash flow during the fourth quarter was SEK 2,764 (1,419) million. Compared with the fourth quarter of 2020, cash flow was positively impacted by higher earnings, which were partly counteracted by tied-up working capital. Working capital was released during the fourth quarter of 2020.

Capital expenditure during the fourth quarter was SEK 672 (426) million, of which SEK 68 (52) million were strategic investments.

SSAB Americas

Fourth quarter in brief

  • Operating profit increased to SEK 2,188 (18) million, primarily due to higher prices
  • Shipments contracted by 27% to 413 (569) thousand tonnes, due to planned maintenance and bad weather

Key figures

2021 2020 2021 2021 2020
SEK millions Q4 Q4 Q3 Full-year Full-year
Revenue 6,153 3,448 6,061 20,680 13,239
Operating profit/loss before depr./amort., EBITDA 2,235 57 1,917 5,587 -63
Operating profit/loss 2,188 18 1,871 5,412 -257
Operating cash flow 2,537 128 1,538 4,922 222
Number of employees at end of period 644 646 651 644 646

Operating profit excludes depreciation/amortization on surplus values on tangible and intangible assets related to the acquisition of IPSCO. Depreciation/amortization on surplus values was SEK 1 (1) million during the fourth quarter.

Revenue and operating profit

Revenue was up 78% compared with the fourth quarter of 2020 and amounted to SEK 6,153 (3,448) million. Higher prices had a positive impact of 99 percentage points. Currency effects had a positive impact of 5 percentage points and a better product mix contributed 1 percentage point. Lower volumes decreased revenue by 27 percentage points.

Compared with the third quarter of 2021, revenue was up 2%. Higher prices had a positive impact of 14 percentage points. Currency effects had a positive impact of 2 percentage points, whereas lower volumes had a negative impact of 15 percentage points. Other revenue had a positive impact of 1 percentage point.

Operating profit for the fourth quarter of 2021 was SEK 2,188 (18) million, up SEK 2,170 million compared with the fourth quarter of 2020. Higher prices, which were to some extent counteracted by higher scrap prices and planned maintenance, mostly explained the upswing.

Compared with the third quarter of 2021, earnings were up SEK 317 million. The increase was primarily explained by higher prices, which were partly counteracted by lower volumes and the costs of planned maintenance.

Market trend

Demand was good during the fourth quarter although SSAB's shipments were negatively affected by the planned maintenance outage in Mobile, as well as bad weather conditions and lack of transport capacity. Demand improved somewhat in the Energy customer segment with regard to the oil and gas industry.

Production and shipments

The production was relatively stable compared to the fourth quarter of 2020. Shipments of steel were down 27% compared with the fourth quarter of 2020 and down 15% compared with the third quarter of 2021. The planned maintenance outage in Mobile, as well as bad weather conditions and lack of transport capacity impacted shipments negatively.

Production and shipments

2021 2020 2021 2021 2020
Thousand tonnes Q4 Q4 Q3 Full-year Full-year
Crude steel production 328 304 293 1,233 1,182
Rolling production 303 321 291 1,160 1,140
Shipments 413 569 484 1,871 2,019

Shipments figures include heavy plate made at SSAB Special Steels' steel mill in Mobile but sold by SSAB Americas. From the third quarter of 2021 onwards, the steel mill in Mobile is no longer part of SSAB Americas' organization and the reference figures have been restated accordingly to reflect this.

Cash flow and capital expenditure

Operating cash flow during the fourth quarter of 2021 was SEK 2,537 (128) million. Compared with the fourth quarter of 2020, cash flow was impacted positively by higher earnings.

Capital expenditure during the fourth quarter was SEK 71 (21) million, of which SEK 5 (-) million were strategic investments.

Tibnor

Fourth quarter in brief

  • Operating profit increased to SEK 351 (48) million
  • Higher prices and improved margins

Key figures

2021 2020 2021 2021 2020
SEK millions Q4 Q4 Q3 Full-year Full-year
Revenue 3,443 2,031 3,063 12,377 8,241
Operating profit before depr./amort., EBITDA 390 83 552 1,680 240
Operating profit/loss 351 48 515 1,533 96
Operating cash flow 19 285 56 500 186
Shipments, thousand tonnes 201 198 190 869 781
Number of employees at end of period 1,007 981 1,003 1,007 981

Excluding depreciation/amortization on surplus values on tangible and intangible assets related to the acquisition of Rautaruukki. Depreciation/amortization on surplus values was SEK 4 (6) million during the fourth quarter.

Revenue and operating profit

Revenue was up 70% compared with the fourth quarter of 2020 and amounted to SEK 3,443 (2,031) million, driven by higher prices.

Compared with the third quarter of 2021, revenue was up 12%.

Operating profit for the fourth quarter of 2021 was up SEK 303 million compared with the same period a year earlier and amounted to SEK 351 (48) million. Higher prices and inventory gains contributed to the improvement.

Compared with the third quarter of 2021, earnings were down SEK 164 million. Lower earnings were primarily attributable to lower inventory gains as a result of the downturn in steel prices after the summer. In addition, higher fixed cost related to performance-based remuneration had a negative effect.

Market trend

The market was stable during the fourth quarter but affected to some extent by a lower production among several customers due to the shortage of components. Shipments improved somewhat compared to the third quarter of 2021.

Cash flow and capital expenditure

Operating cash flow during the fourth quarter was SEK 19 (285) million. Compared with the fourth quarter of 2020, cash flow was positively impacted by higher earnings, whereas a build-up of working capital had a negative impact. Working capital was released during the fourth quarter of 2020.

Capital expenditure during the fourth quarter was SEK 22 (17) million, of which SEK 3 (1) million were strategic investments.

Ruukki Construction

Fourth quarter in brief

  • Operating profit increased to SEK 161 (72) million
  • Good underlying demand

Key figures

2021 2020 2021 2021 2020
SEK millions Q4 Q4 Q3 Full-year Full-year
Revenue 1,518 1,206 1,766 5,999 5,516
Operating profit before depr./amort., EBITDA 202 116 270 762 484
Operating profit/loss 161 72 229 599 314
Operating cash flow 15 139 209 466 481
Number of employees at end of period 1,403 1,362 1,381 1,403 1,362

Excluding depreciation/amortization on surplus values on tangible and intangible assets related to the acquisition of. Depreciation/amortization on surplus values was SEK 3 (-1) million during the fourth quarter.

Revenue and operating profit

Revenue was up 26% compared with the fourth quarter of 2020 and amounted to SEK 1,518 (1,206) million, driven by primarily by Building Envelopes.

Compared with the third quarter of 2021, revenue was down 14%, primarily related to a seasonal downturn in Roofing.

Operating profit for the fourth quarter of 2021 increased to SEK 161 (72) million, the improvement was primarily attributable to better volumes and higher margins in Building Envelopes.

Compared with the third quarter of 2021, earnings were down SEK 68 million, primarily due to seasonally lower volumes in Roofing. In addition, higher fixed cost related to performance-based remuneration had a negative effect.

Concerning the full year comparison, the business area Building Systems had revenue of around SEK 600 million until divestment in April 2020 and a minor positive operating profit.

Market trend

Demand was seasonally weaker during the fourth quarter, but the trend in underlying demand remained good on all major markets.

Cash flow and capital expenditure

Operating cash flow during the fourth quarter was SEK 15 (139) million. Cash flow was impacted positively by higher earnings, which were offset by a build-up of working capital. Working capital was released during the fourth quarter of 2020.

Capital expenditure during the fourth quarter was SEK 55 (28) million, of which SEK 35 (14) million were strategic investments.

Sustainability

Key figures – rolling 12 months

2021 2021 2021 2021 2020
Full-year Q3 Q2 Q1 Full-year
Responsible partner
Lost time injury frequency (LTIF) 1) 1.8 1.9 2.0 2.9 3.7
Total number of injuries (LTI) 2) 47 50 60 76 101
Sustainable operations
Energy consumption, GWh 3) 9,409 9,561 8,752 9,312 9,070
Energy intensity, kWh/tonnes crude steel 1,150 1,156 1,250 1,172 1,204
Carbon dioxide emissions (Scope 1), thousand tonnes 4) 9,917 9,807 8,553 9,374 8,906
Carbon dioxide emissions (Scope 2), thousand tonnes 5) 1,070 1,115 1,112 1,110 1,142
Intensity, tonnes of CO2/tonnes crude steel 6) 1.34 1.32 1.38 1.32 1.33

1) Number of accidents resulting in an absence of more than one day per million working hours (LTIF, Lost Time Injury Frequency), own employees and contractors.

2) Number of accidents resulting in an absence of more than one day (LTIs, Lost Time Injuries), including contractors.

3) Total energy consumption (electricity, purchased fuels and purchased heat).

4) Direct emissions from production (Scope 1).

5) Indirect emissions from the generation of purchased electricity, heating and steam (Scope 2).

6) Includes Scope 1 and Scope 2.

Leading sustainability performance

SSAB's goal is to become the world's safest steel company and to achieve zero accidents and work-related injuries and illnesses. During the full year 2021, lost time injury frequency resulting in an absence of at least one day (LTIF) was 1.8 (3.7). The reduction was primarily attributable to long-term work including work to improve the safety culture. Total recordable injury frequency (TRIF) was 9.2 (9.7).

There was somewhat of an increase in energy use and direct emissions from production compared with a year earlier. These increases were in line with increased production. Starting with the Annual and Sustainability Report 2021, SSAB will track the Science based target, which entails an emissions reduction of 35% by 2032 compared to the level in 2018.

First with fossil-free steel

During the year, SSAB strengthened its leading position in the green transition of the steel industry, not least by rolling our first fossil-free steel and delivering it to Volvo Group. SSAB's fossil-free steel is based on HYBRIT technology, where the coal and coke used in traditional ore-based steelmaking is replaced with fossil free electricity and hydrogen. The process virtually eliminates carbon dioxide emissions in steelmaking. During 2026, SSAB plans to supply the market with fossil-free steel at a commercial scale following the replacement of the blast furnaces in Oxelösund with an electric arc furnace, that will be powered by fossil-free electricity.

We entered into several new partnerships during the year. The great interest shown by customers means that we are planning to convert to fossil-free production earlier than the original plan. However, this requires that society can ensure power transmission, effective permit processes and a level playing field with similar conditions within Europe and beyond.

Already now, SSAB's customers can improve the sustainability performance of their products by using steel better. This is made possible through increased use of high-strength steel, which means lower weight greater durability. During 2021, this work has resulted in annual CO2-savings of 12 million tonnes during the user phase of the products. This corresponds to more than SSAB's direct CO2 emissions during the year.

More information on sustainability at SSAB is available at https://www.ssab.com/company/sustainability.

Risks and uncertainty factors

SSAB's fully owned subsidiary SSAB EMEA AB has a 50% holding in Oxelösunds Hamn AB. A legal process has been underway since 2017, when Swedish Customs has imposed specific purchase taxes and VAT on imports to a value of around SEK 260 million. There is a risk of Oxelösunds Hamn being required to pay the amount, in full or in part, and that SSAB EMEA AB will have to make a shareholder contribution so that Oxelösunds Hamn is able to pay. SSAB's view is that there is no obligation to impose specific purchase taxes and VAT and, hence, no provision has been made.

For information regarding other material risks and uncertainty factors, reference is made to the detailed description in the Annual Report for 2020.

Changes in Group management

Leena Craelius was appointed acting CFO from November 1, 2021. She succeeds Håkan Folin, who has left SSAB.

Dividend

The Board is to propose a dividend of SEK 5.25 (0.00) per share for 2021 and April 8, 2022 as the record date. If the annual general meeting adopts the Board's proposal, the dividend is expected to be paid on April 13, 2022. The proposal will involve a payout totaling SEK 5.4 billion to shareholders.

Annual general meeting

The annual general meeting will be held on April 6, 2022 in Stockholm. The form of the meeting will be announced in conjunction with the notice of the meeting, which is planned to be published in week 8. The Annual Report will be published in week 11 at the latest and will be available at the company's head office and at www.ssab.com.

Subsequent events

SSAB is leading the green transition in the steel industry through the unique HYBRIT initiative, which SSAB is driving forward together with its partners. Demand for fossil-free steel is showing strong growth and it is against this background that in January 2022, SSAB's Board took a strategic decision to fundamentally transform Nordic strip production and accelerate the company's green transition. The plan is to replace the existing production system with so-called mini-mills, which will result in a broader product program and improved cost position. The ambition is to eliminate virtually all carbon dioxide emissions 15 years earlier than the original plan announced earlier. However, for this to be done, the necessary infrastructure, electricity transmission capacity in particular, must be in place in time.

Strategic investments in the new strip production system are expected to total around SEK 45 billion during 2022-2030. At the same time, this will eliminate the need to invest in existing systems with blast furnaces, steel plants and rolling mills. SSAB has a strong financial position and the assessment is that the company can finance the strategic investment program through its own cash flow.

Accounting principles

This interim report has been prepared in compliance with IAS 34.

The accounting principles are based on International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the EU and ensuing references to Chapter 9 of the Swedish Annual Accounts Act. The accounts of the parent company have been prepared in compliance with RFR 2 and the Swedish Annual Accounts Act.

No material changes in accounting principles have taken place since the Annual Report for 2020.

Review

This Year-end report has not been reviewed by the auditors.

Stockholm, January 28, 2022

Martin Lindqvist President and CEO

Financial reports in accordance with IFRS – The Group

The figures in the tables have been rounded, which might affect aggregates

Consolidated statement of profit and loss, in summary

2021 2020 2021 2020
SEK millions Q4 Q4 Full-year Full-year
Revenue 27,337 16,988 95,891 65,396
Cost of goods sold -18,934 -15,450 -72,425 -61,617
Gross profit/loss 8,403 1,537 23,466 3,780
Selling and administrative costs -1,332 -1,008 -4,620 -4,074
Other operating income and expenses -59 29 13 -30
Affiliated companies, profit/loss after tax -51 -2 -22 -1
Operating profit/loss 6,961 557 18,837 -325
Financial income 936 620 2,095 2,130
Financial expenses -1,039 -758 -2,516 -2,607
Profit/loss for the period after financial items 6,859 418 18,416 -802
Tax -1,399 -73 -3,743 312
Profit/loss for the period 5,460 346 14,673 -490
Of which attributable to:
- Parent Company's shareholders 5,458 343 14,662 -510
- Non-controlling interest 2 3 11 20

Consolidated statement of comprehensive income

2021 2020 2021 2020
SEK millions Q4 Q4 Full-year Full-year
Profit/loss for the period after tax 5,460 346 14,673 -490
Other comprehensive income
Items that may be subsequently reclassified to the income statement
Translation differences for the period 1,541 -4,790 4,745 -6,252
Cash flow hedges 88 37 348 -131
Hedging of currency risks in foreign operations 1) 1 600 -218 778
Tax attributable to items that may be subsequently reclassified to the
income statement -18 -177 -25 -181
Total items that may be subsequently reclassified to the income
statement 1,612 -4,330 4,850 -5,787
Items that will not be reclassified to the income statement
Remeasurements of the net defined benefit liability -23 -18 71 -38
Tax attributable to items that will not be reclassified to the income
statement 7 -2 -12 2
Total items that will not be reclassified to the income statement -16 -20 59 -35
Total other comprehensive income for the period, net after tax 1,597 -4,349 4,909 -5,823
Total comprehensive income for the period 7,055 -4,004 19,581 -6,312
Of which attributable to:
- Parent Company's shareholders 7,055 -4,002 19,568 -6,327
- Non-controlling interest 0 -2 13 15

1) Hedging is structured such that the net/equity ratio is unchanged in the event of changed exchange rates.

Consolidated statement of financial position, in summary

2021 2020
SEK millions Dec 31 Dec 31
Assets
Intangible assets 31,455 28,896
Tangible fixed assets 23,044 22,022
Right of use assets 2,457 2,344
Financial assets 1,559 1,348
Deferred tax receivables 309 233
Total fixed assets 58,824 54,843
Inventories 25,599 17,444
Accounts receivable 10,870 6,905
Current tax receivables 452 417
Other current receivables 1) 2,479 1,942
Cash and cash equivalents 13,796 7,051
Total current assets 53,195 33,759
Total assets 112,019 88,601
Equity and liabilities
Equity for the shareholders in the Parent Company 73,477 53,987
Non-controlling interest 31 109
Total equity 73,508 54,096
Deferred tax liabilities 1,476 376
Other long-term provisions 632 657
Long-term non-interest bearing liabilities 218 316
Long-term interest-bearing liabilities 8,492 9,031
Lease liability 1,920 1,801
Total long-term liabilities and provisions 12,736 12,181
Short-term interest-bearing liabilities 1,430 5,960
Lease liability 670 652
Accounts payable 16,219 11,068
Current tax liabilities 1,662 233
Other current liabilities and provisions 5,795 4,412
Total current liabilities and provisions 25,774 22,324
Total equity and liabilities 112,019 88,601
Pledged assets 1,024 878
Contingent liabilities 3,640 2,338

1) Other current receivables comprise short-term bank deposits (escrow agreement) in the amount of SEK 963 (818) million.

Consolidated statement of changes in equity, in summary

Equity attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders
Other Non
Share contributed Retained controlling Total
SEK millions capital funds Reserves earnings Total equity interest equity
Total equity, Dec 31, 2019 9,063 23,022 7,028 21,202 60,314 103 60,417
Changes Jan 1 - Dec 31, 2020
Total comprehensive income for the period -5,781 -545 -6,327 15 -6,312
Dividend, non-controlling interest - -9 -9
Total equity, Dec 31, 2020 9,063 23,022 1,247 20,655 53,987 109 54,096
Changes Jan 1 - Dec 31, 2021
Total comprehensive income for the period 4,848 14,721 19,568 13 19,581
Result from transaction with owners of non
controlling interest -78 -78 -82 -160
Dividend, non-controlling interest - -9 -9
Total equity, Dec 31, 2021 9,063 23,022 6,095 35,298 73,477 31 73,508

Valuation of financial assets and liabilities

Financial assets and liabilities in the balance sheet are valued based on their classification at acquisition value or fair value. Both interest rate derivatives and currency derivatives as well as electricity derivatives are valued at fair value. In the balance sheet item "Other current receivables" derivatives are valued at a total of SEK 643 (224) million and in the balance sheet item "Other current liabilities" derivatives are valued at a total of SEK 39 (805) million. In the balance sheet item "Financial assets" derivatives are valued at a total of SEK 94 (4) million and in the balance sheet item "Longterm non-interest bearing liabilities", derivatives are included valued at a total of SEK 1 (55) million.

Other financial assets and liabilities in the balance sheet are reported at acquisition value. In the case of valuation at fair value, the loans reported in the balance sheet item "Long-term interest-bearing liabilities" (including the short-term part) would exceed the reported amount by SEK 81 (176) million. However, since the loans will be held until maturity, this does not affect the reported value.

Assessment of the fair value of financial instruments

Classification takes place hierarchically on three different levels based on the input data used in valuing instruments. On level 1, listed prices on an active market are used, e.g. stock exchange prices. On level 2, observable market data regarding assets and liabilities other than listed prices are used, e.g. interest rates and return curves. On level 3, the fair value is determined based on a valuation technique which is based on assumptions which are not based on prices or observable data.

The fair value valuation of the financial assets in SSAB in based on data in accordance with level 2, with the exception of electricity derivatives, where the fair value is based on listed market prices, and which are therefore classified on level 1.

Consolidated statement of cash flows, in summary

2021 2020 2021 2020
SEK millions Q4 Q4 Full-year Full-year
BUSINESS OPERATIONS
Profit from operating activities
Operating profit/loss 6,961 557 18,837 -325
Reversal of non-cash items:
-Depreciation, amortization and write-down of fixed assets 791 883 3,257 3,689
-Other non-cash items 97 36 -6 32
Received and paid interest -72 -84 -373 -545
Tax paid -644 122 -1,357 -56
Change in working capital -1,027 2,036 -5,485 1,570
Cash flow from operating activities 6,107 3,549 14,873 4,366
INVESTING ACTIVITIES
Investments in plant and machinery -1,826 -721 -3,382 -2,204
Sales of plant and machinery 1,176 28 1,235 114
Acquisitions, shares and operations -27 -35 -130 -233
Divested shares and operations - 39 - 143
Other investing activities -3 -3 5 2
Cash flow from investing activities -680 -693 -2,271 -2,178
FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Dividend, non-controlling interest - -1 -9 -9
Change in loans -1,426 -692 -5,674 3,302
Change in financial investments -126 124 -133 -715
Acquisitions shares, non-controlling interest -30 - -157 -
Other financing 747 -1,136 944 -1,893
Cash flow from financing activities -834 -1,705 -5,029 685
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period 9,594 5,412 7,051 3,597
Cash flow for the period 4,593 1,152 7,572 2,872
Translation differences, cash and cash equivalents -390 487 -827 581
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, END OF PERIOD 13,796 7,051 13,796 7,051
Contracted, non-utilized overdraft facilities 8,605 14,471 8,605 14,471
Disposable cash and cash equivalents (incl. non-utilized overdraft
facilities) 22,401 21,522 22,401 21,522

Key figures

2021 2020 2021 2020
Q4 Q4 Full-year Full-year
Operating margin (%) 25 3 20 -1
Earnings per share (SEK) 5.30 0.33 14.24 -0.50
Equity per share (SEK) 71.35 52.42 71.35 52.42
Net debt/equity ratio (%) -3 19 -3 19
Equity ratio (%) 66 61 66 61
Adjusted average number of shares during the period (millions) 1,029.8 1,029.8 1,029.8 1,029.8
Number of shares at end of period (millions) 1,029.8 1,029.8 1,029.8 1,029.8
Number of employees at end of period 14,235 13,974 14,235 13,974

Financial reports – The Parent Company

Parent Company´s statement of profit and loss, in summary

2021 2020 2021 2020
SEK millions Q4 Q4 Full-year Full-year
Gross profit - - - -
Selling and administrative costs -147 -86 -464 -315
Other operating income/expenses 83 28 248 164
Operating loss -64 -58 -216 -150
Financial items -10 -274 -225 -39
Profit/loss after financial items -74 -332 -441 -190
Appropriations 983 -312 833 -312
Profit before tax 909 -645 392 -502
Tax -241 -41 -140 -14
Profit after tax 668 -686 252 -516

Parent company´s statement of comprehensive income

2021 2020 2021 2020
SEK millions Q4 Q4 Full-year Full-year
Profit after tax 668 -686 252 -516
Other comprehensive income
Items that may be classified to the income statement
Cash flow hedges 16 3 22 -5
Tax attributable to other comprehensive income -3 -1 -5 1
Total items that will be reclassified to the income statement 12 2 18 -4
Other comprehensive income, net after tax 12 2 18 -4
Total comprehensive income for the period 680 -684 269 -520

Parent Company´s statement of financial position, in summary

2021 2020
SEK millions Dec 31 Dec 31
Assets
Fixed assets 72,358 75,096
Other current assets 8,728 8,084
Cash and cash equivalents 12,031 5,662
Total assets 93,117 88,842
Equity and liabilities
Restricted equity 9,964 9,964
Unrestricted equity 54,216 53,947
Total equity 64,180 63,911
Long-term liabilities and provisions 6,605 7,055
Current liabilities and provisions 22,332 17,876
Total equity and liabilities 93,117 88,842

Information about the business segments

SSAB has been organized into five reportable business segments with a clear profit responsibility. The business segments consist of the three steel divisions: SSAB Special Steels, SSAB Europe and SSAB Americas as well as the fully owned subsidiaries Tibnor and Ruukki Construction. Tibnor and Ruukki Construction are operated as independent subsidiaries.

SSAB Special Steels

SSAB Special Steels has global responsibility for the marketing and sales of all SSAB's quenched and tempered steels (Q&T) and hot-rolled, advanced high-strength steels (AHSS) with yield strengths of 690 MPa and above. SSAB Special Steels is responsible for steel and rolling production in Oxelösund (Sweden), and Mobile (USA), as well as for sales of the aforementioned products made in Raahe (Finland) and Borlänge (Sweden). When SSAB Special Steels sells steels made by another division, the revenue is reported by SSAB Special Steels and the accounts are settled between the divisions at the cost of goods sold.

SSAB Europe

SSAB Europe has responsibility for strip, plate and tubular products in Europe, and global profit responsibility for the Automotive segment (cold-rolled strip). SSAB Europe is responsible for steel and plate production in Raahe and Hämeenlinna (Finland), and in Luleå and Borlänge (Sweden).

SSAB Americas

SSAB Americas has profit responsibility for heavy plate in North America, and for steel and plate production in Montpelier, USA.

Tibnor

Tibnor is the Group's distributor of a full range of steel and non-ferrous metals in the Nordic region and Baltics. Tibnor buys and sells materials produced both by SSAB and other suppliers.

Ruukki Construction

Ruukki Construction is responsible for the sales and production of energy-efficient building and construction solutions, with a focus on northern and Eastern Europe. Ruukki Construction includes Plannja.

Specification of external revenue

The following table describes external revenue by business segments broken down by geographical areas and product areas.

External revenue by business segments, full-year

External revenue Full-year 2021 Business segments
SSAB Special SSAB SSAB Ruukki
SEK millions Steels Europe Americas Tibnor Construction Total
Geographical areas
Sweden 596 8,644 - 4,600 1,421 15,261
Finland 320 5,645 - 2,114 1,563 9,642
Denmark 171 1,764 - 2,844 164 4,943
Germany 1,443 2,366 - 60 1 3,871
Poland 922 2,284 - 42 949 4,196
Italy 1,390 2,103 - 1 - 3,493
Other EU-27 3,157 6,263 121 691 1,108 11,340
Great Britain 533 1,351 - 0 3 1,887
Norway 62 782 - 1,825 562 3,231
Other Europe 1,681 1,040 - 28 208 2,956
USA 4,525 1,083 17,931 0 1 23,540
Canada 1,481 - 2,161 - 4 3,646
Rest of the world 6,387 1,130 353 14 3 7,886
Total 22,666 34,454 20,566 12,219 5,986 95,891
Product area
Steel products 22,080 31,889 20,566 - - 74,535
Trading operations - - - 12,219 - 12,219
Ruukki Construction operations - - - - 5,986 5,986
Slabs, by-products and scrap 256 2,480 - - - 2,736
Other 331 85 0 - - 415
Total 22,666 34,454 20,566 12,219 5,986 95,891
External revenue Full-year 2020 Business segments
SSAB Special SSAB SSAB Ruukki
SEK millions Steels Europe Americas Tibnor Construction Total
Geographical areas
Sweden 336 5,149 - 3,100 1,474 10,059
Finland 235 3,490 - 1,426 1,536 6,687
Denmark 104 1,156 1 1,745 116 3,122
Germany 1,018 2,077 - 29 2 3,125
Poland 569 1,731 - 20 771 3,090
Italy 754 1,182 - 1 0 1,937
Other EU-27 2,258 4,266 - 455 926 7,905
Great Britain 375 942 - 0 6 1,324
Norway 64 505 - 1,315 512 2,396
Other Europe 1,208 654 - 17 142 2,022
USA 3,163 868 11,672 0 1 15,704
Canada 873 - 1,320 - 2 2,195
Rest of the world 4,750 902 164 13 2 5,831
Total 15,706 22,922 13,158 8,120 5,490 65,396
Product area
Steel products 15,137 21,338 13,158 - - 49,632
Trading operations - - - 8,120 - 8,120
Ruukki Construction operations - - - - 5,490 5,490
Slabs, by-products and scrap 258 1,495 - - - 1,753
Other 310 90 -0 - 0 400
Total 15,706 22,922 13,158 8,120 5,490 65,396

External revenue by business segments, the fourth quarter

External revenue Q4 2021 Business segments
SSAB Special SSAB SSAB Ruukki
SEK millions Steels Europe Americas Tibnor Construction Total
Geographical areas
Sweden 150 2,407 - 1,320 375 4,252
Finland 93 1,909 - 586 389 2,977
Denmark 16 535 - 758 44 1,353
Germany 404 637 - 13 0 1,055
Poland 252 589 - 12 200 1,053
Italy 476 556 - 0 - 1,032
Other EU-27 895 1,702 39 157 290 3,083
Great Britain 138 338 - - 3 479
Norway 19 321 - 534 152 1,025
Other Europe 468 430 - 15 60 973
USA 1,277 351 5,282 - 0 6,910
Canada 398 -9 713 - 0 1,103
Rest of the world 1,695 260 84 2 1 2,042
Total 6,280 10,026 6,118 3,399 1,514 27,337
Product area
Steel products 6,121 9,238 6,118 - - 21,477
Trading operations - - - 3,399 - 3,399
Ruukki Construction operations - - - - 1,514 1,514
Slabs, by-products and scrap 78 769 - - - 847
Other 81 20 - - - 100
Total 6,280 10,026 6,118 3,399 1,514 27,337
External revenue Q4 2020 Business segments
SSAB Special SSAB SSAB Ruukki
SEK millions Steels Europe Americas Tibnor Construction Total
Geographical areas
Sweden 105 1,407 - 813 363 2,687
Finland 60 801 - 330 312 1,504
Denmark 28 265 - 416 80 789
Germany 228 672 - 8 1 909
Poland 167 453 - 4 182 806
Italy 197 393 - 0 - 589
Other EU-27 591 1,286 - 108 109 2,094
Great Britain 116 336 - 0 0 453
Norway 12 121 - 314 115 563
Other Europe 353 166 - 5 41 565
USA 735 254 2,956 0 0 3,946
Canada 228 - 389 - - 617
Rest of the world 1,150 236 79 2 0 1,467
Total 3,969 6,390 3,424 2,000 1,205 16,988
Product area
Steel products 3,795 5,828 3,424 - - 13,047
Trading operations - - - 2,000 - 2,000
Ruukki Construction operations - - - - 1,205 1,205
Slabs, by-products and scrap 88 541 - - - 629
Other 86 21 0 - - 107
Total 3,969 6,390 3,424 2,000 1,205 16,988

Relevant reconciliations of non-IFRS-based performance measures

SSAB has applied the guidelines issued by ESMA (European Securities and Markets Authority) on alternative performance measures (AFMs). These performance measures are not defined or specified in accordance with IFRS, but provide complementary information to investors and company management about the company's financial position and development. Besides the definitions below, definitions of the non-IFRS-based performance measures below can be found in the Annual Report.

Operating profit/loss before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA

2021 2020 2021 2020
SEK millions Q4 Q4 Full-year Full-year
Operating profit/loss 6,961 557 18,837 -325
Depreciation and impairment 791 883 3,257 3,689
Operating profit/loss before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA 7,753 1,439 22,094 3,364

Return on capital employed before tax, rolling 12 months

2021 2020
SEK millions Full-year Full-year
Operating profit/loss 18,837 -325
Financial income 2,095 2,130
Total 20,932 1,805
Average capital employed 77,975 79,059
Return on capital employed before tax, % 27% 2%

Return on equity after tax, rolling 12 months

2021 2020
SEK millions Full-year Full-year
Profit/loss for the period, after tax 14,673 -490
Average equity 62,586 59,430
Return on equity after tax, % 23% -1%

Operating cash flow

2021 2020 2021 2020
SEK millions Q4 Q4 Full-year Full-year
Cash flow from operating activities 6,107 3,549 14,873 4,366
Reversal received and paid interests 72 84 373 545
Reversal tax paid 644 -122 1,357 56
Maintenance expenditures 1) -1,023 -606 -2,053 -1,622
Other investing activities 2) 679 24 746 115
Operating cash flow 6,479 2,930 15,296 3,460

1) See the definition of Maintenance capital expenditures in the Annual Report.

2) Other investing activities primarily refer to cash flow from long-term receivables and investments and purchase of emission allowances.

Net debt

2021 2020
SEK millions Dec 31 Dec 31
Interest-bearing assets 1) 15,337 8,289
Interest-bearing liabilities2) 12,991 18,567
Net debt -2,346 10,278

1) Interest-bearing assets primarily refer to long-term and current interest-bearing receivables and investments, together with derivatives and cash and cash equivalents. 2) Interest-bearing liabilities primarily consist of long-term and current interest-bearing debt, pension liability and derivatives.

Financial information, per quarter

Since July 1, 2021, the steel mill in Mobile in the USA has been part of SSAB Special Steels. To reflect the organizational change, SSAB has restated the historical figures as if the new set-up had taken place on December 31, 2018. These amounts have been restated applying the Group's accounting principles. The new set-up has had no impact on the Group's total financial reports, only on the information about the business segments SSAB Special Steels and SSAB Americas. For further details, go to www.ssab.com.

The Group's result per quarter, excluding items affecting comparability

SEK millions Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 Q3 20 Q4 20 Q1 21 Q2 21 Q3 21 Q4 21
Revenue 20,017 20,654 18,840 16,973 18,772 15,155 14,481 16,988 19,661 23,673 25,220 27,337
Operating expenses -17,295 -18,269 -17,524 -17,086 -17,500 -14,442 -14,543 -15,544 -16,820 -18,779 -18,644 -19,534
Depreciation/amort. -1,081 -1,102 -1,028 -1,005 -942 -956 -907 -885 -867 -815 -782 -791
Affiliated companies 33 33 12 -14 13 -7 -5 -2 19 4 5 -51
Financial items -91 -86 -99 -114 -123 -114 -102 -138 -106 -101 -111 -103
Result before tax 1,583 1,230 201 -1,245 221 -365 -1,075 418 1,887 3,981 5,689 6,859

Revenue per quarter and business segment

SEK millions Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 Q3 20 Q4 20 Q1 21 Q2 21 Q3 21 Q4 21
SSAB Special Steels 4,897 5,159 4,531 3,988 4,553 3,997 3,581 4,070 5,122 5,845 5,993 6,549
SSAB Europe 8,577 8,814 7,637 6,702 8,139 6,189 6,153 7,472 8,829 10,246 10,789 12,446
SSAB Americas 4,862 4,546 4,441 3,583 3,871 3,211 2,709 3,448 3,644 4,822 6,061 6,153
Tibnor 2,264 2,534 2,179 2,172 2,421 2,037 1,752 2,031 2,656 3,214 3,063 3,443
Ruukki Construction 1,274 1,690 1,794 1,752 1,480 1,439 1,391 1,206 1,122 1,593 1,766 1,518
Other 0 0 0 0 - - - - - - - -
Group adjustments -1,857 -2,089 -1,741 -1,224 -1,691 -1,718 -1,105 -1,239 -1,713 -2,047 -2,452 -2,773
Total 20,017 20,654 18,840 16,973 18,772 15,155 14,481 16,988 19,661 23,673 25,220 27,337

Historical figures have been restated due to the reorganization of Mobile in the third quarter of 2021.

Operating profit/loss before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA, per quarter and business segment, excluding items affecting comparability

SEK millions Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 Q3 20 Q4 20 Q1 21 Q2 21 Q3 21 Q4 21
SSAB Special Steels 995 805 624 12 738 758 313 794 1,189 1,390 1,220 1,777
SSAB Europe 738 469 -67 -194 413 -133 -221 496 1,139 1,900 2,912 3,690
SSAB Americas 966 934 582 15 169 59 -348 57 301 1,126 1,917 2,235
Tibnor 78 73 47 8 50 65 42 83 252 486 552 390
Ruukki Construction 30 141 179 116 55 128 185 116 87 202 270 202
Other -52 -3 -37 -83 -140 -172 -37 -106 -108 -206 -288 -540
Total 2,755 2,419 1,327 -127 1,286 705 -66 1,439 2,860 4,899 6,582 7,753

Historical figures have been restated due to the reorganization of Mobile in the third quarter of 2021.

Operating profit/loss per quarter and business segment, excluding items affecting comparability

SEK millions Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 Q3 20 Q4 20 Q1 21 Q2 21 Q3 21 Q4 21
SSAB Special Steels 717 528 352 -290 450 469 34 518 914 1,175 1,006 1,540
SSAB Europe 347 66 -480 -609 0 -566 -631 83 758 1,512 2,524 3,301
SSAB Americas 917 888 528 -58 115 6 -395 18 258 1,084 1,871 2,188
Tibnor 38 29 2 -39 12 29 6 48 218 449 515 351
Ruukki Construction -14 95 134 67 11 86 145 72 48 162 229 161
Depr. surplus val, IPSCO -201 -207 -118 -39 -25 -20 -16 -18 -19 -17 -18 -18
Depr. surplus val, Rautaruukki -64 -66 -67 -67 -66 -69 -66 -66 -63 -64 -28 -8
Other -67 -18 -52 -97 -153 -186 -50 -100 -120 -218 -300 -552
Total 1,674 1,316 300 -1,131 343 -251 -973 557 1,993 4,083 5,800 6,961

Historical figures have been restated due to the reorganization of Mobile in the third quarter of 2021.

Items affecting comparability in operating profit/loss, per quarter and business segment

SEK millions Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 Q3 20 Q4 20 Q1 21 Q2 21 Q3 21 Q4 21
SSAB Special Steels - - - - - - - - - - - -
SSAB Europe - - - - - - - - - - - -
SSAB Americas - - - - - - - - - - - -
Tibnor - - - -52 - - - - - - - -
Ruukki Construction - - - - - - - - - - - -
Other - - -150 5 - - - - - - - -
Total - - -150 -47 - - - - - - - -

Production and shipments

Thousand tonnes Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19 Q4 19 Q1 20 Q2 20 Q3 20 Q4 20 Q1 21 Q2 21 Q3 21 Q4 21
Crude steel production
SSAB Special Steels 729 673 695 393 639 608 415 645 648 649 469 545
SSAB Europe 993 1,120 930 926 1,130 872 837 1,207 1,157 1,204 1,080 1,193
SSAB Americas 277 307 277 303 312 299 267 304 297 315 293 328
Total 2,000 2,100 1,902 1,621 2,081 1,779 1,519 2,156 2,103 2,168 1,842 2,066
Rolling production
SSAB Special Steels 459 435 449 323 465 455 336 430 456 466 395 351
SSAB Europe 1,162 1,198 980 876 1,190 836 864 1,220 1,207 1,290 1,081 1,163
SSAB Americas 267 292 266 285 300 282 238 321 272 294 291 303
Total 1,889 1,926 1,696 1,484 1,955 1,573 1,438 1,970 1,935 2,050 1,766 1,818
Steel shipments
SSAB Special Steels 338 339 299 249 305 266 259 297 376 388 348 350
SSAB Europe 907 909 794 752 955 695 751 913 980 980 795 832
SSAB Americas 500 475 521 478 527 460 462 569 480 494 484 413
Total 1,744 1,722 1,614 1,479 1,787 1,422 1,472 1,779 1,837 1,861 1,627 1,595

Historical figures for crude steel production and rolling production have been restated due to the reorganization of Mobile in the third quarter of 2021.

Sensitivity analysis

The approximate full-year effect on profit/loss after financial items and earnings per share of changes in significant factors is shown in the sensitivity analysis below.

Effect on profit/loss
before tax, SEK Effect on earnings Effect on equity,
% change Change % millions per share, SEK 2) SEK millions 2)
Steel price - steel operations +/- 10 +/-7,910 +/-6.10 +/-6,281
Volume - steel operations 1) +/- 10 +/-2,640 +/-2.04 +/-2,096
Iron ore prices +/- 10 +/-1,370 +/-1.06 +/-1,088
Coal prices +/- 10 +/-340 +/-0.26 +/-270
Scrap metal prices +/- 10 +/-1,020 +/-0.79 +/-810
Interest rate +/- 1 +/-60 +/-0.05 +/-48
Krona index 3) +/- 5 +/-830 +/-0.64 +/-659

1) Excluding the effect of lower capacity utilization (underabsorption).

2) Calculated based on tax at 20.6%.

3) Calculated on SSAB's exposure without currency hedging. Any weakening of the Swedish krona entails a positive effect

This report has been published in Swedish and English. In the event of any differences between the English translation and the Swedish original, the Swedish Report shall prevail.

For further information:

Per Hillström, Head of Investor Relations, Tel +46 70-295 29 12 Viktoria Karsberg, Head of Corporate Identity and Group Communications, Tel +46 72-233 52 88

Interim report for January-March 2022

The interim report for the first quarter of 2022 will be published on April 26, 2022.

SSAB AB (publ)

P.O. Box 70, SE-101 21 Stockholm, Sweden Telephone +46 8-45 45 700. Telefax +46 8-45 45 725 Visiting address: Klarabergsviadukten 70 D6, Stockholm E-post: [email protected] www.ssab.com