AI assistant
SSAB — Earnings Release 2017
Jan 26, 2018
2975_10-k_2018-01-26_9cf2704b-45a5-4e9d-92ee-ded6159d2930.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
RESULTS FOR 2017
Improved earnings and strong cash flow, net debt reduction target exceeded
January 26, 2018
Results for 2017
The quarter
- · Sales were SEK 17,017 (14,442) million
- · Operating profit before depreciation/amortization was SEK 1,782 (1,066) million
- · Operating profit was SEK 843 (107) million
- · The result after financial items was SEK 636 (-139) million
- · The result includes SEK 265 million compensation for the breakdown in Oxelösund
- · Earnings per share were SEK 0.32 (0.07)
- · Operating cash flow was SEK 2,976 (1,053) million
The full year
- · Sales were SEK 66,059 (55,354) million
- · Operating profit before depreciation/amortization was SEK 7,591 (4,951) million
- · Operating profit was SEK 3 838 (1,213) million
- · The result after financial items was SEK 2,863 (324) million
- · Earnings per share were SEK 2.23 (1.04)
- · Operating cash flow was SEK 6,511 (3,207) million
- · Net debt/equity ratio was 22% (34%)
- · The Board proposes a dividend of SEK 1.00 per share
Key numbers
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Full year | Full year |
| Sales | 17,017 | 14,442 | 16,188 | 66,059 | 55,354 |
| Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA | 1,782 | 1,066 | 2,016 | 7,591 | 4,951 |
| Operating profit | 843 | 107 | 1,089 | 3,838 | 1,213 |
| Profit/loss after financial items | 636 | -139 | 864 | 2,863 | 324 |
| Profit after tax | 341 | 73 | 583 | 2,311 | 943 |
| Earnings per share (SEK) 1) | 0.32 | 0.07 | 0.56 | 2.23 | 1.04 |
| Operating cash flow | 2,976 | 1,053 | 1,590 | 6,511 | 3,207 |
| Net debt/equity ratio (%) | 22 | 34 | 27 | 22 | 34 |
1) Earnings per share for the full year 2016 have been adjusted to reflect the bonus element in the rights issue completed during the second quarter of 2016.
(In the report, the figures in parentheses refer to the corresponding period for the previous year.)
Comments by the CEO
SSAB's full-year operating profit amounted to SEK 3,838 million, up by SEK 2,625 million. Improved earnings were primarily driven by higher prices and continued growth for high-strength steels in the Automotive segment within SSAB Europe, and significantly higher shipments within SSAB Special Steels. Operating profit for the fourth quarter increased to SEK 843 (107) million. Cash flow showed a strong improvement during 2017 and we exceeded by SEK 2.2 billion our target to reduce net debt by SEK 10 billion. Since the end of the first quarter of 2016, net debt has been reduced by SEK 12.2 billion.
Customer needs for increasingly lighter and stronger products continues to drive structural growth in SSAB Special Steels, and demand recovered from, among others, the Mining and Construction Machinery segments. The positive trend in demand is expected to continue during the first quarter. For SSAB Special Steels, operating profit for the fourth quarter increased to SEK 641 million, which includes SEK 265 million in compensation for the breakdown that occurred in Oxelösund in December 2016 and also impacted the first quarter of 2017. The production breakdown was related to a faulty design in a newly installed control system, resulting in damaged transformers.
The market remained good for SSAB Europe, with a normal seasonal slowdown towards the end of the year. Higher prices boosted earnings compared with the fourth quarter of 2016, whereas a weaker product mix and more planned maintenance resulted in lower earnings compared with the previous quarter. Demand is expected to continue at a good level, with a seasonal improvement during the first quarter.
The heavy plate market in North America deteriorated during the fall, leading to lower realized prices and lower operating profit compared with the previous quarter. Nevertheless, demand picked up towards the end of the year and market prices for heavy plate rose sharply. These higher prices will gradually reflect earnings from the first quarter onwards and demand is expected to continue at a good level.
SSAB made good progress with the growth initiatives during 2017. SSAB Special Steels' shipments increased by 18% to 1.2 million tonnes. Shipments of high-strength steel in the Automotive segment rose 21%, an important contributory factor why SSAB Europe's share of premium products increased to 32% (from 30% in 2016). The number of Hardox Wearparts members was 360 (265) at the end of 2017.
During 2017, we updated the Group's financial targets and are also raising our environmental targets. We also presented long-term sustainability objectives during 2017. These included operating completely fossil-free production across the group in 2045, with the HYBRIT initiative playing a key role.
Overall, I have a positive view of 2018. SSAB has strong market positions on our home markets and in our global niches. We have strengthened our balance sheet considerably and have good opportunities to continue to deliver good cash flow. SSAB has thus built a strong platform to continue to drive initiatives for profitable growth.
Sales per business segment
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Full year | Full year |
| SSAB Special Steels | 4,368 | 3,066 | 3,627 | 16,053 | 12,582 |
| SSAB Europe | 7,768 | 7,001 | 7,245 | 31,048 | 25,831 |
| SSAB Americas | 3,230 | 2,825 | 3,340 | 12,727 | 10,639 |
| Tibnor | 2,012 | 1,813 | 1,733 | 7,821 | 6,879 |
| Ruukki Construction | 1,471 | 1,353 | 1,640 | 5,773 | 5,304 |
| Other, incl. Group adjustments | -1,832 | -1,616 | -1,397 | -7,363 | -5,881 |
| Total | 17,017 | 14,442 | 16,188 | 66,059 | 55,354 |
Operating profit/loss before depreciation/amortization (EBITDA) per business segment
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Full year | Full year |
| SSAB Special Steels | 777 | 111 | 353 | 2,002 | 1,453 |
| SSAB Europe | 811 | 746 | 1,031 | 4,405 | 2,458 |
| SSAB Americas | 141 | 136 | 468 | 818 | 737 |
| Tibnor | 63 | 57 | 65 | 334 | 191 |
| Ruukki Construction | 65 | 45 | 137 | 307 | 322 |
| Other, incl. Group adjustments | -75 | -29 | -38 | -275 | -210 |
| Total | 1,782 | 1,066 | 2,016 | 7,591 | 4,951 |
The market
According to the World Steel Association (WSA), global crude steel production for 2017 was 1,675 (1,587) million tonnes, up 5.5% compared with 2016. Chinese steel production increased by 6% during 2017. However, the actual increase of steel production is estimated to be clearly below 6%, because some production has moved from illegal capacity (that has been shut down), to steel mills that are included in the official statistics. In the EU-28, production rose by slightly more than 4%, whereas production in North America was up by almost 5% during 2017.
In North America, demand was weak early on in the fourth quarter, but improved as the quarter progressed. Demand increased especially from distributors, whose stock levels were low during the quarter. No decision has yet been taken regarding the Section 232 steel investigation (which could result in further import duties on the grounds of USA security) and there is continued prevailing uncertainty as to if and when further duties or quotas on imported steel could be introduced. In Europe, demand during the fourth quarter continued to be good, however with a certain usual seasonal slowdown towards the end of the quarter. Stock levels at distributors in Europe are considered to be in balance.
Taking the year as a whole, demand in North America was volatile, with a strong start to the year followed by a sharp mid-year slowdown. This was followed by a period of weak demand, which subsequently improved towards the end of the year. Demand in Europe was considerably more stable throughout the year, with slight demand growth.
In North America, market prices for heavy plate decreased somewhat early on in the fourth quarter, but rose sharply during the second half of the quarter. In Europe, market prices for strip were stable during the fourth quarter, but decreased for heavy plate. In China, market prices for both strip and heavy plate rose during the quarter.
Raw materials
SSAB sources its iron ore from LKAB in Sweden and from Severstal in Russia. The agreement with LKAB runs from April 1, 2017 until March 31, 2018 and prices are fixed monthly. The agreement with Severstal runs from October 1, 2015 until September 30, 2018 and prices are fixed monthly. SSAB's purchase prices for pellets were on average 4% higher in terms of USD and 1% lower in SEK compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. Average prices for pellets during the fourth quarter of 2017 were 2% lower in terms of USD and unchanged in terms of SEK compared with the third quarter of 2017. Purchase prices for the full year 2017 were 29% higher in terms of USD and 30% higher in SEK compared with the full year 2016.
SSAB sources coking coal from Australia, the USA, Canada and Russia. SSAB's purchase prices during the fourth quarter of 2017 were on average 8% lower in terms of USD and 15% lower in SEK compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. Coal prices during the fourth quarter of 2017 were 2% higher in terms of USD and 4% higher in SEK compared with the third quarter of 2017. The average coal price for the full year 2017 was 54% higher in terms of USD and 52% higher in SEK compared with the full year 2016.
The US operations regularly purchase scrap metal as a raw material for their production. Spot prices were 8% higher in terms of USD at the end of the fourth quarter of 2017 compared with the end of the fourth quarter of 2016 and 1% lower compared with the end of the third quarter of 2017.
The graphite electrode market was turbulent during the second half of 2017 and prices rose sharply. This mostly impacts electric arc furnace steel production. Similarly, very strong upward price trend seen in the market for refractory material (magnesite) during 2017 impacted on the costs of steelmaking irrespective of the method used. SSAB has secured access to graphite electrodes and refractory material until the end of 2018 through agreements with several suppliers.
Outlook
In North America, demand for heavy plate is expected to be good during the first quarter of 2018. Similarly in Europe, demand for strip and heavy plate is expected to remain good. It is anticipated that the underlying demand for high-strength steel will continue to show positive development. Shipments by SSAB Europe and SSAB Americas during the first quarter of 2018 are expected to be somewhat higher than during the fourth quarter of 2017, whereas shipments by SSAB Special Steels are expected to be stable. It is anticipated that overall the prices realized during the first quarter by SSAB's three steel divisions will be somewhat higher compared with the fourth quarter of 2017, although this impact will to a certain extent be counteracted by higher raw material costs.
There are no major planned maintenance outages during the first quarter of 2018. The table below shows all major planned maintenance outages during 2018, the impact of the estimated direct maintenance cost and the cost of lower capacity utilization (underabsorption), but excluding lost margins.
| 2018 | 2018 | 2018 | 2018 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 1 | Q 2 | Q 3 | Q 4 Full year Full year Full year | |||
| SSAB Special Steels | - | - | - | 230 | 230 | 230 | 250 |
| SSAB Europe | - | 40 | 200 | 125 | 365 | 390 | 300 |
| SSAB Americas | - | - | - | 280 | 280 | 390 | 290 |
| Total | - | 40 | 200 | 635 | 875 | 1,010 | 840 |
Major maintenance outages in 2018
SSAB Group
Full year summary
Shipments and production
SSAB's steel shipments during the full year 2017 were 6,908 (6,652) thousand tonnes, up 4% compared with the full year 2016.
Crude steel production for the full year 2017 was at the same level as for the full year 2016, whereas rolling production was up 3% compared with the full year 2016.
Sales
Sales for the full year 2017 amounted to SEK 66,059 (55,354) million, up 19% compared with the full year 2016. Higher prices had a positive impact of 14 percentage points, higher volumes of 4 percentage points, a better product mix of 1 percentage point and other sales of 1 percentage point, whereas currency effects had a negative impact of 1 percentage point.
Earnings
Operating profit for the full year 2017 amounted to SEK 3,838 (1,213) million, up SEK 2,625 million compared with the full year 2016. Improved earnings were primarily due to higher prices (SEK 6,300m) and higher volumes (SEK 800m), whereas higher variable (SEK 4,500m) costs, primarily from raw materials, had a negative impact on earnings.
Financial items for the full year 2017 amounted to SEK -976 (-889) million and the result after financial items amounted to SEK 2,863 (324) million.
Profit after tax and earnings per share
Profit after tax (attributable to shareholders) for the full year 2017 amounted to SEK 2,295 (937) million, equating to SEK 2.23 (1.04) per share. Tax for the full year 2017 was SEK -552 (619) million.
Cash flow, financing and liquidity
Operating cash flow for the full year 2017 amounted to SEK 6,511 (3,207) million. Cash flow was positively impacted primarily by operating profit and by somewhat lower working capital.
Net cash flow amounted to SEK 5,068 (6,875) million. Net cash flow was affected, among other things, by payments for strategic expenditures, including acquisitions of operations and businesses of SEK 248 (319) million. Total capital expenditure was SEK 1,614 (1,372) million. During 2016, cash flow was impacted by proceeds of SEK 4,907 million from the rights issue. Net debt decreased by SEK 6,313 million during the full year 2017 and at December 31 amounted to SEK 11,574 million. The net debt/equity ratio was slightly below 22% (34%).
The term to maturity of the total loan portfolio at December 31 averaged 5.5 (5.1) years, with an average fixed interest period of 1.1 (0.8) years.
Cash and cash equivalents were SEK 4,249 (3,879) million and non-utilized credit facilities were SEK 8,263 (7,096) million, which combined corresponds to 19% (20%) of rolling 12 months' sales.
Return on capital employed/equity
Return on capital employed before tax and return on equity after tax for the whole year were 6% and 4% respectively, whereas figures for the full year 2016 were both 2%.
Equity
With earnings of SEK 2,295 million and other comprehensive income (mostly consisting of translation differences) of SEK -1,955 million, shareholders' equity in the company amounted to SEK 53,231 (52,891) million, equating to SEK 51.69 (51.36) per share.
Maintenance outages in 2017
The table below shows the impact on earnings of all major planned maintenance outages during 2017. The impact on earnings comprises the direct maintenance cost and the cost of lower capacity utilization (underabsorption), but excludes lost margins.
Major maintenance outages in 2017
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 1 | Q 1 | Q 2 | Q 2 | Q 3 | Q 3 | Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year |
| SSAB Special Steels | - | - | - | - | 230 | - | - | 250 | 230 | 250 |
| SSAB Europe | 20 | - | 50 | - | 125 | 80 | 195 | 220 | 390 | 300 |
| SSAB Americas | 160 | 20 | 230 | 20 | - | 200 | - | 50 | 390 | 290 |
| Total | 180 | 20 | 280 | 20 | 355 | 280 | 195 | 520 | 1,010 | 840 |
Goodwill
Consolidated goodwill amounts are allocated to the group's cash-generating units as shown in the table below:
Goodwill per cash-generating unit
| 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Dec. 31 | Dec. 31 |
| SSAB North America (incl. the SSAB Americas division) | 22,408 | 24,741 |
| SSAB Special Steels | 2,714 | 2,636 |
| SSAB Europe | 2,046 | 1,985 |
| Tibnor | 502 | 487 |
| Ruukki Construction | 60 | 60 |
| Total goodwill | 27,730 | 29,909 |
| Ruukki Construction (Rautaruukki tradename) | 440 | 427 |
| Total assets with an undeterminable useful life 1) | 28,170 | 30,336 |
1) All changes in value compared with the previous year are due to currency effects.
Goodwill is tested for impairment each year towards the end of the fourth quarter. The impairment test showed no need for an impairment charge.
Development during the fourth quarter
Shipments and production
SSAB's steel shipments during the fourth quarter were 1,744 (1,633) thousand tonnes, up 7% compared with the fourth quarter of 2016 and up 4% compared with the third quarter of 2017.
Crude steel production during the fourth quarter of 2017 was up 2% compared with the fourth quarter of 2016 and up 2% compared with the third quarter of 2017. Rolling production during the fourth quarter of 2017 was up 3% compared with the fourth quarter of 2016, but down 1% compared with the third quarter of 2017.
Sales
Sales for the fourth quarter of 2017 were SEK 17,017 (14,442) million, up 18% compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. Higher prices had a positive impact of 12 percentage points, higher volumes of 7 percentage points, a better product mix and other sales each had a positive impact of 1 percentage point, whereas currency effects had a negative impact of 3 percentage points on sales.
Compared with the third quarter of 2017, sales were up 5%. Higher volumes had a positive impact of 4 percentage points, currency effects and higher other sales each had a positive impact of 2 percentage points, whereas lower prices had a negative impact of 2 percentage points and a weaker product mix of 1 percentage point on sales.
Earnings
Operating profit for the fourth quarter of 2017 was SEK 843 (107) million, up SEK 736 million compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. Improved earnings were primarily due to higher prices (SEK 1,600m), higher volumes (SEK 300m), insurance compensation for the breakdown in Oxelösund (SEK 265m) and higher capacity utilization (SEK 200m) whereas both higher variable (SEK 1,200m) and fixed (SEK 275m) costs had a negative impact on earnings.
Compared with the third quarter of 2017, earnings were down SEK 246 million. This was primarily due to higher fixed costs (SEK 475m, seasonally lower fixed costs in the third quarter) and lower prices (SEK 300m) whereas insurance compensation (SEK 265m), higher volumes (SEK 200m) and higher capacity utilization (SEK 100m) had a positive impact on earnings.
Financial items for the fourth quarter were SEK -207 (-246) million and the result after financial items was SEK 636 (-139) million.
Profit after tax and earnings per share
Profit after tax (attributable to shareholders) for the fourth quarter of 2017 was SEK 332 (71) million, equating to SEK 0.32 (0.07) per share. Tax for the fourth quarter of the year was SEK -295 (212) million.
Cash flow, financing and liquidity
Operating cash flow for the fourth quarter of 2017 was SEK 2,976 (1,053) million. Cash flow was positively impacted primarily by operating profit and lower working capital primarily due to lower stocks.
Net cash flow was SEK 2,601 (937) million. Net cash flow was affected, among other things, by payments of SEK 85 (83) million for strategic expenditures. Total capital expenditure was SEK 648 (448) million. Net debt decreased by SEK 2,420 million during the fourth quarter and at December 31, 2017 was SEK 11,574 million. The net debt/equity ratio was slightly below 22% (34%).
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year |
| Operating profit before depreciation/amortization | 1,782 | 1,066 | 7,591 | 4,951 |
| Change in working capital | 1,736 | 417 | 303 | -661 |
| Maintenance expenditures | -563 | -365 | -1,366 | -1,053 |
| Other | 21 | -65 | -17 | -30 |
| Operating cash flow | 2,976 | 1,053 | 6,511 | 3,207 |
| Financial items | -197 | -271 | -943 | -994 |
| Taxes | -94 | 244 | -249 | 80 |
| Cash flow from current operations | 2,685 | 1,026 | 5,319 | 2,293 |
| Strategic capital expenditures in plants and machinery | -85 | -83 | -237 | -273 |
| Acquisitions of shares and operations | - | - | -11 | -46 |
| Divestments of shares and operations | 1 | - | 1 | - |
| Cash flow before dividend | 2,601 | 943 | 5,072 | 1,974 |
| Dividend to the Parent Company's shareholders | - | - | - | - |
| Rights issue | - | - | - | 4,907 |
| Dividend to non-controlling interest | - | -6 | -4 | -6 |
| Net cash flow | 2,601 | 937 | 5,068 | 6,875 |
| Net debt at beginning of period | -13,994 | -18,192 | -17,887 | -23,156 |
| Net cash flow | 2,601 | 937 | 5,068 | 6,875 |
| Revaluation of liabilities against equity 1) | -150 | -657 | 1,286 | -1,342 |
| Other 2) | -31 | 25 | -41 | -264 |
| Net debt at end of period | -11,574 | -17,887 | -11,574 | -17,887 |
Operating cash flow and net debt
1) Revaluation of hedging of currency risks in foreign operations.
2) Mainly consisting of cash flow effects on derivative instruments and revaluation of other financial instruments in foreign currency.
Information about business segments
The information in the tables below excludes the depreciation/amortization on surplus values on tangible and intangible assets relating to the acquisitions of IPSCO and Rautaruukki. See page 25 for more information about the business segments.
SSAB Special Steels
Key numbers
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Full year | Full year |
| Sales | 4,368 | 3,066 | 3,627 | 16,053 | 12,582 |
| Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA | 777 | 111 | 353 | 2,002 | 1,453 |
| Operating profit/loss | 641 | -29 | 219 | 1,465 | 902 |
| Operating cash flow | 627 | 345 | 70 | 909 | 437 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 2,834 | 2,772 | 2,764 | 2,834 | 2,772 |
Demand during the fourth quarter of 2017 increased compared with the third quarter. The Construction Machinery and Material Handling segments showed most positive development. Demand during the full year 2017 increased compared with the full year 2016, primarily from the Mining, Heavy Transport and Construction Machinery segments.
External shipments of steel during the fourth quarter of 2017 were up 36% compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. This was primarily due to a stronger market, as well as to the maintenance outage during the fourth quarter of 2016. The external shipments of steel were up 9% compared with the third quarter of 2017. External shipments were 318 (233) thousand tonnes during the fourth quarter of 2017 and 1,192 (1,008) thousand tonnes, up 18%, for the full year 2017.
Crude steel production was up 58% compared with the fourth quarter of 2016 and up 57 % compared with the third quarter of 2017. Increased crude steel production during the fourth quarter of 2017 was due to planned maintenance outages both in the fourth quarter of 2016 and in the third quarter of 2017. Crude steel production during the full year 2017 was 956 (975) thousand tonnes, down 2% compared with the full year 2016.
Rolling production during the fourth quarter of 2017 was up 82% compared with the fourth quarter of 2016, primarily due to the planned maintenance outage and the breakdown in Oxelösund towards the end of 2016. Rolling production was up 40% compared with the third quarter of 2017. This was primarily due to the planned maintenance outage in Oxelösund during the third quarter of 2017. Rolling production for the full year 2017 was at the same level as for the full year 2016.
Sales for the fourth quarter of 2017 were SEK 4,368 (3,066) million, up 42% compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. Higher volumes had a positive impact of 36 percentage points, higher prices 9 percentage points and higher other sales (incl. internal sales of steel slabs) 4 percentage points, whereas currency effects had a negative impact of 5 percentage points and a weaker product mix had a negative impact of 2 percentage points.
Compared with the third quarter of 2017, sales were up 20 %. Higher volumes had a positive impact of 9 percentage points, higher other sales (incl. internal sales of steel slabs) of 7 percentage points, higher prices and currency effects 2 percentage points each.
Sales for the full year 2017 were SEK 16,053 (12,582) million, up 28% compared with the full year 2016. Higher volumes had a positive impact of 18 percentage points, higher other sales had a positive impact of 7 percentage points and higher prices of 5 percentage points, whereas a weaker product mix and currency effects each had a negative impact of 1 percentage point.
Operating profit for the fourth quarter of 2017 was SEK 641 (-29) million, up SEK 670 million compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. Improved earnings were primarily due to insurance compensation for the breakdown in Oxelösund during the fourth quarter of 2016, higher capacity utilization (because of the planned maintenance outage and breakdown in Oxelösund during the fourth quarter of 2016), higher prices and higher volumes, the impact of which was counteracted by higher variable costs.
Compared with the third quarter of 2017, earnings were up SEK 422 million. Higher earnings were primarily due to the insurance compensation, higher capacity utilization (because of the maintenance outage in Oxelösund during the third quarter) and higher volumes, the impact of which was counteracted by both higher fixed (seasonally lower fixed costs in the third quarter) and variable costs.
Operating profit for the full year 2017 was SEK 1,465 (902) million, up SEK 563 million compared with the full year 2016. Improved earnings were primarily due to higher volumes and prices, the impact of which was counteracted by higher variable costs.
Operating cash flow for the fourth quarter of 2017 was SEK 627 (345) million. Cash flow was positively impacted by operating profit for the fourth quarter of 2017. Operating cash flow for the full year 2017 was SEK 909 (437) million. Cash flow was positively impacted primarily by operating profit for the full year 2017. However, this positive impact was counteracted by higher working capital, primarily as a result of higher stocks and higher accounts receivable due to higher sales.
Capital expenditure payments during the fourth quarter were SEK 138 (107) million, of which SEK 3 (10) million were strategic investments. Capital expenditure payments during the full year 2017 were SEK 374 (275) million, of which SEK 23 (25) million were strategic investments.
SSAB Europe
Key numbers
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Full year | Full year |
| Sales | 7,768 | 7,001 | 7,245 | 31,048 | 25,831 |
| Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA | 811 | 746 | 1,031 | 4,405 | 2,458 |
| Operating profit/loss 1) | 460 | 375 | 680 | 2,988 | 1,000 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,016 | 278 | 1,478 | 3,782 | 2,113 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 6,798 | 6,851 | 6,826 | 6,798 | 6,851 |
1) Excluding depreciation/amortization on surplus values on tangible and intangible assets related to the acquisition of Rautaruukki. Depreciation/amortization on surplus values was SEK 55 (55) million during the fourth quarter.
Demand during the fourth quarter of 2017 increased somewhat compared with the third quarter and continued to be at a good level. Increased demand was primarily driven by Steel Service Centers and by the Heavy Transport and Automotive segments. Demand for the full year 2017 was good, with demand growth primarily in the Automotive segment, which was an important contributory factor why the share of premium products increased to 32 (30) % of sales.
External shipments of steel during the fourth quarter of 2017 were at the same level as during the fourth quarter of 2016 and 3% higher compared with the third quarter of 2017. External shipments were 901 (898) thousand tonnes. External shipments for the full year 2017 were 3,745 (3,720) thousand tonnes, up 1%.
Crude steel production during the fourth quarter of 2017 was down 11% compared with the fourth quarter of 2016 and down 5% compared with the third quarter of 2017. This was primarily due to the planned maintenance outage in Raahe during the fourth quarter of 2017. Crude steel production for the full year 2017 was 4,599 (4,681) thousand tonnes, down 2% compared with the full year 2016.
Rolling production was down 5% compared with the fourth quarter of 2016 and down 4% compared with the third quarter of 2017. Rolling production for the full year 2017 was up 4% compared with the full year 2016.
Sales for the fourth quarter of 2017 were SEK 7,768 (7,001) million, up 11% compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. Higher prices had a positive impact of 12 percentage points and a better product mix 1 percentage point, whereas other sales and currency effects each had a negative impact of 1 percentage point.
Compared with the third quarter of 2017, sales were up 7%. Other sales had a positive impact of 4 percentage points, higher volumes of 3 percentage points and currency effects of 2 percentage points, whereas lower prices had a negative impact of 2 percentage points.
Sales for the full year 2017 were SEK 31,048 (25,831) million, up 20% compared with the full year 2016. Higher prices had a positive impact of 20 percentage points, higher volumes and a better product mix each had a positive impact of 1 percentage point, whereas currency effects and other sales each had a negative impact of 1 percentage point.
Operating profit for the fourth quarter of 2017 was SEK 460 (375) million, up SEK 85 million compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. Improved earnings were primarily due to higher prices, the impact of which was counteracted both by higher variable costs and by lower capacity utilization.
Compared with the third quarter of 2017, earnings were down SEK 220 million. This was primarily due to higher fixed costs (seasonally lower fixed costs during the third quarter) and lower capacity utilization (because of the planned maintenance outage in Raahe), the impact of which was counteracted by higher volumes.
Operating profit for the full year 2017 was SEK 2,988 (1,000) million, up SEK 1,988 million compared with the full year 2016. Improved earnings were primarily due to higher prices, including a better product mix, the impact of which was counteracted by higher variable and fixed costs.
Operating cash flow for the fourth quarter of 2017 was SEK 1,016 (278) million. During the fourth quarter, cash flow was impacted positively by operating profit and lower working capital, primarily due to lower stocks. Operating cash flow for the full year 2017 was SEK 3,782 (2,113) million. Cash flow was impacted positively by operating profit and lower working capital.
Capital expenditure payments during the fourth quarter were SEK 398 (236) million, of which SEK 66 (22) million were strategic investments. Capital expenditure payments during the full year 2017 were SEK 859 (687) million, of which SEK 137 (127) million were strategic investments.
SSAB Americas
Key numbers
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Full year | Full year |
| Sales | 3,230 | 2,825 | 3,340 | 12,727 | 10,639 |
| Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA | 141 | 136 | 468 | 818 | 737 |
| Operating profit/loss 1) | -15 | -34 | 316 | 183 | 110 |
| Operating cash flow | 814 | 165 | 165 | 1,166 | 426 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 1,228 | 1,222 | 1,226 | 1,228 | 1,222 |
1) Excluding depreciation/amortization on surplus values on tangible and intangible assets related to the acquisition of IPSCO. Depreciation/amortization on surplus values was SEK 182 (160) million during the fourth quarter.
Demand increased during the fourth quarter of 2017 compared with the third quarter. The increase in demand was mainly from Steel Service Centers, but demand increased also from the Heavy Transport segment. Compared with the full year 2016, demand increased during 2017 in the Energy and Construction Machinery segments.
External shipments of steel during the fourth quarter of 2017 were up 5% compared with the fourth quarter of 2016 and up 3% compared with the third quarter of 2017. External shipments were 525 (502) thousand tonnes. External shipments of steel for the full year 2017 were up 2% at 1,971 (1,924) thousand tonnes.
Crude steel production during the fourth quarter of 2017 was up 14% compared with the fourth quarter of 2016, but was at the same level compared with the third quarter of 2017. Crude steel production for the full year 2017 was up 5% at 2,440 (2,331) thousand tonnes compared with the full year 2016.
Rolling production was up 7% compared with the fourth quarter of 2016, but down 3% compared with the third quarter of 2017. The increase compared with the fourth quarter last year was primarily due to the planned maintenance outage in Montpelier which partly took place during the fourth quarter of 2016. Rolling production for the full year 2017 was up 4% compared with the full year 2016.
Sales for the fourth quarter of 2017 were SEK 3,230 (2,825) million, up 14% compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. Higher prices had a positive impact of 18 percentage points and higher volumes of 5 percentage points, whereas currency effects had a negative impact of 9 percentage points.
Compared with the third quarter of 2017, sales were down 3%. Lower prices had a negative impact of 8 percentage points and a weaker product mix of 1 percentage point, whereas higher volumes had a positive impact of 3 percentage points, currency effects of 2 percentage points and other sales of 1 percentage point.
Sales for the full year 2017 were SEK 12,727 (10,639) million, up 20% compared with the full year 2016. Higher prices had a positive impact of 16 percentage points, other sales and higher volumes each had a positive impact of 2 percentage points.
Operating loss for the fourth quarter was SEK 15 million (loss of SEK 34m), an improvement of SEK 19 million compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. Improved earnings were primarily due to higher prices and better capacity utilization, the impact of which was counteracted by higher variable and fixed costs.
Compared with the third quarter of 2017, earnings were down SEK 331 million. This was primarily due to lower prices.
Operating profit for the full year 2017 was SEK 183 (110) million, up SEK 73 million compared to the full year 2016. Improved earnings were primarily due to higher prices, the impact of which was counteracted by higher variable costs.
Operating cash flow for the fourth quarter of 2017 was SEK 814 (165) million. During the fourth quarter, cash flow was impacted positively by lower working capital, primarily due to lower stocks and higher accounts payable. Operating cash flow for the full year 2017 was SEK 1,166 (426) million. Cash flow was impacted positively by operating profit and by lower working capital.
Capital expenditure payments during the fourth quarter were SEK 69 (49) million, of which SEK 2 (18) million were strategic investments. Capital expenditure payments during the full year 2017 were SEK 212 (218) million, of which SEK 8 (55) million were strategic investments.
Tibnor
Key numbers
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Full year | Full year |
| Sales | 2,012 | 1,813 | 1,733 | 7,821 | 6,879 |
| Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA | 63 | 57 | 65 | 334 | 191 |
| Operating profit/loss 1) | 42 | 34 | 44 | 252 | 106 |
| Operating cash flow | 263 | 211 | -122 | 472 | 191 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 1,091 | 1,137 | 1,106 | 1,091 | 1,137 |
1) Excluding depreciation/amortization on surplus values on tangible and intangible assets related to the acquisition of Rautaruukki. Depreciation/amortization on surplus values was SEK 6 (6) million during the fourth quarter.
Total shipments during the fourth quarter of 2017 were at the same level as during the fourth quarter of 2016, but 13% higher than during the third quarter of 2017. Compared with the third quarter of 2017, shipments were up in all segments, but particularly in Long Products and Strip Products. Total shipments for the full year 2017 were up 1% compared with the full year 2016. The Rebar Products and Tubes segments grew during the year, but the impact of this was counteracted by lower shipments in the other segments.
Sales for the fourth quarter of 2017 were SEK 2,012 (1,813) million, up 11% compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. This was primarily due to higher prices.
Compared with the third quarter of 2017, sales were up 16%. This was primarily due to higher volumes and higher prices.
Sales for the full year 2017 were SEK 7,821 (6,879) million, up 14% compared with the full year 2016. This was primarily due to higher prices and somewhat higher volumes.
Operating profit for the fourth quarter of 2017 was SEK 42 (34) million, up SEK 8 million compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. Improved earnings were primarily due to higher margins.
Compared with the third quarter of 2017, earnings were down SEK 2 million. This was primarily due to higher fixed costs (seasonally lower fixed costs in the third quarter), but the impact of this was partly offset by higher volumes.
Operating profit for the full year 2017 was SEK 252 (106) million, up SEK 146 million compared with the full year 2016. Improved earnings were primarily due to better margins.
Operating cash flow for the fourth quarter of 2017 was SEK 263 (211) million. Cash flow during the fourth quarter was impacted primarily by lower working capital due to lower stocks and lower accounts receivable. Operating cash flow for the full year 2017 was SEK 472 (191) million. Cash flow was impacted positively by operating profit and by lower working capital.
Capital expenditure payments during the fourth quarter were SEK 10 (23) million, of which SEK 0 (22) million were strategic investments. Capital expenditure payments during the full year 2017 were SEK 63 (51) million, of which SEK 31 (26) million were strategic investments.
Ruukki Construction
Key numbers
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Full year | Full year |
| Sales | 1,471 | 1,353 | 1,640 | 5,773 | 5,304 |
| Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA | 65 | 45 | 137 | 307 | 322 |
| Operating profit 1) | 32 | 7 | 105 | 171 | 171 |
| Operating cash flow | 260 | 66 | 71 | 340 | 243 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 2,502 | 2,543 | 2,522 | 2,502 | 2,543 |
1) Excluding depreciation/amortization on surplus values on tangible and intangible assets related to the acquisition of Rautaruukki. Depreciation/amortization on surplus values was SEK -7 (-7) million during the fourth quarter.
Demand was seasonally low during the fourth quarter. Demand increased however within the Building Components segment. Demand was good on the Nordic markets, but this was counteracted by low demand in Russia and Ukraine. Except for Russian and Ukraine, demand increased in all markets in the full year 2017 compared with the full year 2016.
Sales for the fourth quarter of 2017 were SEK 1,471 (1,353) million, up 9% compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. This was primarily due to higher sales in the Building Components segment and a slight increase in the Residential Roofing segment.
Compared with the third quarter of 2017, sales were down 10%. This was primarily due to seasonally lower sales in the construction industry, primarily in the Residential Roofing and Building Systems segments.
Sales for the full year 2017 were SEK 5,773 (5,304) million, up 9% compared with the full year 2016. This was primarily due to higher sales in the Building Components segment.
Operating profit for the fourth quarter of 2017 was SEK 32 (7) million, up SEK 25 million compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. Improved earnings were primarily due to higher prices and volumes, the impact of which was counteracted by higher variable costs.
Compared with the third quarter of 2017, earnings were down SEK 73 million. This was primarily due to seasonally lower volumes.
Operating profit for the full year 2017 was SEK 171 (171) million, unchanged compared with the full year 2016. Higher prices and volumes had a positive impact on earnings, but the impact of this was counteracted by higher variable and fixed costs.
Operating cash flow for the fourth quarter of 2017 was SEK 260 (66) million. Cash flow during the fourth quarter was impacted positively by lower working capital due to lower accounts receivable and lower stocks. Operating cash flow for the full year 2017 was SEK 340 (243) million. Cash flow was impacted positively by operating profit and by lower working capital due to lower stocks and accounts receivable.
Capital expenditure payments during the fourth quarter were SEK 19 (24) million, of which SEK 13 (12) million were strategic investments. Capital expenditure payments during the full year 2017 were SEK 65 (114) million, of which SEK 39 (87) million were strategic investments.
Sustainability
New environmental targets for 2020
SSAB has updated its environmental targets. SSAB will reduce the use of purchased energy, compared to 2014 baseline, by 400 GWh by the end of 2020. The previous target of 300 GWh by the end of 2019 was already achieved at the end of 2017.
SSAB has also set an updated target to achieve a lasting reduction of 300,000 tonnes in CO2 emissions, compared to the 2014 baseline, by the end of 2020. The previous target of a reduction of 200,000 tonnes in CO2 emissions had already been achieved at the end of 2017.
The third new environmental target is to achieve a lasting improvement of 50,000 tonnes in the utilization of residuals, compared to the 2014 baseline, by the end of 2020. The previous target of a reduction of 30,000 tonnes had already been achieved by the end of 2016.
Long-term sustainability objectives
In 2017, SSAB announced new long-term sustainability objectives. SSAB is working towards a fossil-free steelmaking process through the HYBRIT (Hydrogen Breakthrough Ironmaking Technology) initiative and will also eliminate other fossil related emissions. The goal is fossil free production across the entire operation by 2045.
In the mid-term, SSAB's sustainable offering provides the greatest possibility to reduce emissions. By increased use of high-strength steels SSAB is aiming at 10 million tonnes in annual customer CO2 savings by 2025. This saving is aimed at the user phase of customers' end-products. This amount is equal to SSAB's own direct CO2 emissions. The savings will be reached by two initiatives: 7.8 million tonnes savings from SSAB EcoUpgraded deliveries and 2.2 million tonnes savings from Automotive Premium deliveries.
Unique products strengthen sustainable offering
In September 2017, SSAB launched the new unique Hardox® 500 Tuf wear plate, which has proven good performance in conditions of extreme cold. Its increased service life contributes to improved performance for tipper bodies, buckets and containers in challenging environments.
During the fourth quarter of 2017, SSAB launched a new, stronger press hardening steel for automotive safety components – Docol PHS 2000. Docol PHS 2000 is the result of close collaboration between SSAB and automotive component manufacturer Gestamp. Docol PHS 2000 achieved a 17% weight reduction compared with similar steel bumpers and a lower weight than comparable bumpers made from aluminum.
More information about SSAB's work with sustainability can be found on the company's website, www.ssab.com and in SSAB's Annual Report 2017.
Dividend
The Board proposes a dividend for 2017 of SEK 1.00 per share
Annual general meeting
The annual general meeting will be held in Stockholm on April 10, 2018 starting at 1pm. The annual report will be published during week 12 and will be available at the company's head office and at www.ssab.com. Notice to attend the annual general meeting may be given commencing March 2, 2018 up to and including 12 noon on April 4, 2018. Notice may be given online via SSAB's website or by telephone on +46 8 4545 760.
Risks and uncertainty factors
For information regarding material risks and uncertainty factors, reference is made to the detailed description in the annual report. No material new or changed risks and uncertainty factors have been identified during the year. See also the sensitivity analysis on page 28.
Accounting principles
This full-year report has been prepared in compliance with IAS 34.
The accounting principles are based on International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the EU and ensuing references to Chapter 9 of the Swedish Annual Accounts Act. The accounts of the parent company have been prepared in compliance with RFR 2 and the Swedish Annual Accounts Act.
No material changes in accounting principles have taken place since the Annual Report for 2016.
Changes in accounting principles applied from January 1, 2018
From January 1, 2018, the Group will apply two new accounting standards, IFRS 9 Financial instruments and IFRS 15 Revenue from contracts with customers.
IFRS 9, Financial instruments
This standard applies from January 1, 2018. SSAB will apply IFRS 9 from January 1, 2018. IFRS 9 replaces IAS 39, Financial instruments; Recognition and measurement. IFRS 9 involves changes in how financial assets are classified and measured, introduces an impairment model for expected credit losses and changes in hedge accounting requirements.
IFRS 9 introduces a new model to calculate the credit loss reserve based on expected loan losses. The new impairment model affects SSAB regarding calculation of the credit loss reserve for accounts receivable, including those that have yet to fall due. SSAB will apply the simplified approach where the reserve will correspond to the expected credit loss over the full lifetime of the account receivable. During the transition, the reserve will increase in size in the balance sheet by an immaterial amount, which will be recognized against equity on January 1, 2018.
Regarding the changes in the requirements in hedge accounting, this will have no impact on SSAB's existing hedges but may impact future hedging arrangements.
IFRS 15, Revenue from contracts with customers
This standard applies commencing from January 1, 2018. SSAB will apply IFRS 15 from January 1, 2018. IFRS 15 is the new standard for revenue recognition and replaces IAS 18 Revenue and IAS 11 Construction Contracts and all the relevant interpretations (IFRIC and SIC).
SSAB has evaluated the Group's contracts and concluded that revenue recognition will not be impacted by the transition to IFRS 15.
Review
This report has not been subject to review by the company's auditors.
Stockholm, January 25, 2018
Martin Lindqvist President & CEO
Financial reports in accordance with IFRS – the Group
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year |
| Sales | 17,017 | 14,442 | 66,059 | 55,354 |
| Cost of goods sold | -15,438 | -13,300 | -58,592 | -50,240 |
| Gross profit | 1,579 | 1,142 | 7,467 | 5,114 |
| Selling and administrative costs | -1,106 | -1,074 | -4,210 | -4,169 |
| Other operating income and expenses 1) | 356 | 25 | 514 | 212 |
| Affiliated companies, profit after tax | 14 | 14 | 68 | 56 |
| Operating profit/loss | 843 | 107 | 3,839 | 1,213 |
| Financial income | 74 | 33 | 321 | 80 |
| Financial expenses | -281 | -279 | -1,297 | -969 |
| Profit/loss for the period after financial items | 636 | -139 | 2,863 | 324 |
| Tax | -295 | 212 | -552 | 619 |
| Profit/loss for the period | 341 | 73 | 2,311 | 943 |
| Of which attributable to: | ||||
| - Parent Company's shareholders | 332 | 71 | 2,295 | 937 |
| - Non-controlling interest | 9 | 2 | 16 | 6 |
Consolidated income statement
Key numbers
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year | |
| Operating margin (%) | 5 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| Earnings per share (SEK) 2) | 0.32 | 0.07 | 2.23 | 1.04 |
| Equity per share (SEK) | 51.69 | 51.36 | 51.69 | 51.36 |
| Net debt/equity ratio (%) | 22 | 34 | 22 | 34 |
| Equity ratio (%) | 61 | 58 | 61 | 58 |
| Average number of shares during the period (millions) | 1,029.8 | 1,029.8 | 1,029.8 | 794.8 |
| Adjusted average number of shares during the period (millions) 2) | 1,029.8 | 1,029.8 | 1,029.8 | 900.3 |
| Number of shares at end of period (millions) 3) | 1,029.8 | 1,029.8 | 1,029.8 | 1,029.8 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 14,925 | 14,980 | 14,925 | 14,980 |
1) The result for the quarter includes primarily currency effects on operating receivables/liabilities of SEK 23 (11) million and of SEK 28 (113) million for the full year. The fourth quarter of 2017 includes insurance compensation of SEK 265 million for the breakdown in Oxelösund.
2) Average number of shares and earnings per share has been adjusted based on the bonus issue element in the rights issue completed in the second quarter of 2016. There are no outstanding share instruments, and thus no dilution is relevant.
3) Subsequent to the rights issue completed on June 27, 2016, the number of shares is 1,029,835,326
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year |
| Profit/loss for the period after tax | 341 | 73 | 2,311 | 943 |
| Other comprehensive income | ||||
| Items that may be subsequently reclassified to the income statement | ||||
| Translation differences for the period | 478 | 1,487 | -2,984 | 3,462 |
| Cash flow hedges | 31 | 101 | 26 | 291 |
| Hedging of currency risks in foreign operations 1) | -150 | -657 | 1,286 | -1,342 |
| Tax attributable to items that may be subsequently reclassified to the income | ||||
| statement | 26 | 122 | -289 | 237 |
| Total items that may be subsequently reclassified to the income statement | 385 | 1,053 | -1,961 | 2,648 |
| Items that will not be reclassified to the income statement | ||||
| Remeasurements of the net defined benefit liability | -11 | 115 | -2 | 12 |
| Tax attributable to items that will not be reclassified to the income statement | 12 | -26 | 10 | -5 |
| Total items that will not be reclassified to the income statement | 1 | 89 | 8 | 7 |
| Total other comprehensive income for the period, net after tax | 386 | 1,142 | -1,953 | 2,655 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | 727 | 1,215 | 358 | 3,598 |
| Of which attributable to: | ||||
| - Parent Company's shareholders | 715 | 1,214 | 340 | 3,591 |
| - Non-controlling interest | 12 | 1 | 18 | 7 |
1) Hedging is structured such that the net/equity ratio is unchanged in the event of changed exchange rates.
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
| Equity attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | Non | ||||||
| Share | contributed | Retained | Total | controlling | Total | ||
| SEK millions | capital | funds | Reserves | earnings | equity | interest | equity |
| Equity, December 31, 2015 | 4,833 | 22,343 | 1,357 | 15,860 | 44,393 | 48 | 44,441 |
| Changes Jan. 1 - Dec. 31, 2016 | |||||||
| Total comprehensive income for the period | - | - | 2,647 | 944 | 3,591 | 7 | 3,598 |
| Rights issue | 4,229 | 678 | - | - | 4,907 | - | 4,907 |
| Dividend, non-controlling interest | - | - | - | - | - | -6 | -6 |
| Equity, December 31, 2016 | 9,062 | 23,021 | 4,004 | 16,804 | 52,891 | 49 | 52,940 |
| Changes Jan. 1 - Dec. 31, 2017 | |||||||
| Total comprehensive income for the period | - | - | -1,963 | 2,303 | 340 | 18 | 358 |
| Dividend, non-controlling interest | - | - | - | - | - | -4 | -4 |
| Equity, December 31, 2017 | 9,062 | 23,021 | 2,041 | 19,107 | 53,231 | 63 | 53,294 |
There are 1,029,835,326 shares with a quotient value of SEK 8.80.
Consolidated balance sheet
| 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Dec. 31 | Dec. 31 |
| Assets | ||
| Goodwill | 27,730 | 29,909 |
| Other intangible assets | 1,918 | 2,704 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 23,931 | 25,866 |
| Participations in affiliated companies | 651 | 628 |
| Financial assets | 433 | 308 |
| Deferred tax receivables 2) | 291 | 1,054 |
| Total fixed assets | 54,954 | 60,469 |
| Inventories | 16,035 | 15,001 |
| Accounts receivable | 7,822 | 7,118 |
| Current tax receivables | 302 | 474 |
| Other current receivables 1) | 4,114 | 3,972 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,249 | 3,879 |
| Total current assets | 32,522 | 30,444 |
| Total assets | 87,476 | 90,913 |
| Equity and liabilities | ||
| Equity for shareholders in the Company | 53,231 | 52,891 |
| Non-controlling interest | 63 | 49 |
| Total equity | 53,294 | 52,940 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 874 | 1,321 |
| Other long-term provisions | 591 | 529 |
| Long-term non-interest bearing liabilities 2) | 327 | 448 |
| Long-term interest-bearing liabilities | 16,072 | 18,751 |
| Total long-term liabilities | 17,864 | 21,049 |
| Short-term interest-bearing liabilities | 2,011 | 4,497 |
| Accounts payable | 10,215 | 8,224 |
| Current tax liabilities | 215 | 41 |
| Other current liabilities | 3,877 | 4,162 |
| Total current liabilities | 16,318 | 16,924 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 87,476 | 90,913 |
| Pledged assets | 2,513 | 1,871 |
| Contingent liabilities | 2,674 | 2,705 |
1) Other current receivables comprise short-term bank deposits (escrow agreement) in the amount of SEK 2 453 (1, 812) million.
2) Of the Deferred tax receivable, SEK 151 (219) million constitutes a valuation of the future tax credits regarding investments in Alabama, USA. Since the credits have not yet been booked as income, a corresponding liability has been booked as Long-term non-interest bearing liabilities.
Valuation of assets and liabilities
Financial assets and liabilities in the balance sheet are valued based on their classification at acquisition value or fair value. Both interest rate derivatives and currency derivatives are valued at fair value. In the balance sheet item "Other current receivables" derivatives are valued at a total of SEK 176 (423) million and in the balance sheet item "Other current liabilities" derivatives are valued at a total of SEK 185 (572) million. In the balance sheet item Financial assets derivatives are valued at a total of SEK 45 (-) million and in the balance sheet item "Long-term non-interest bearing liabilities", derivatives are included valued at a total of SEK 19 (62) million.
Other financial assets and liabilities in the balance sheet are reported at acquisition value. In the case of valuation at fair value, the loans reported in the balance sheet item "Long-term interest-bearing liabilities" (including short-term part) would exceed the reported amount by SEK 165 (115) million. However, since the loans will be held until maturity, this does not affect the reported value.
Assessment of the fair value of financial instruments
Classification takes place hierarchically on three different levels based on the input data used in valuing instruments. On level 1, listed prices on an active market are used, e.g. stock exchange prices. On level 2, observable market data regarding assets and liabilities other than listed prices are used, e.g. interest rates and return curves. On level 3, the fair value is determined based on a valuation technique which is based on assumptions which are not based on prices or observable data.
The fair value valuation of the financial assets in SSAB in based on data in accordance with level 2, with the exception of electricity derivatives, where the fair value is based on listed market prices, and which are therefore classified on level 1.
Cash flow
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year |
| Operating profit/loss | 843 | 107 | 3,838 | 1,213 |
| Adjustment for depreciation and impairment | 939 | 959 | 3,753 | 3,738 |
| Adjustment for other non-cash items | 29 | -64 | -52 | -79 |
| Received and paid interest | -197 | -271 | -943 | -994 |
| Tax paid | -94 | 244 | -249 | 80 |
| Change in working capital | 1,736 | 417 | 303 | -661 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 3,256 | 1,392 | 6,650 | 3,297 |
| Capital expenditure payments in plants and machinery | -648 | -448 | -1,603 | -1,326 |
| Acquisitions, shares and operations | - | - | -11 | -46 |
| Divested shares and operations | 1 | - | 1 | - |
| Other investing activities | -8 | -1 | 35 | 49 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -655 | -449 | -1,578 | -1,323 |
| Dividend, non-controlling interest | - | -6 | -4 | -6 |
| Rights issue | - | - | - | 4,907 |
| Change in loans | -3,205 | -328 | -4,008 | -5,270 |
| Change in financial investments | -9 | -537 | -15 | -141 |
| Other financing activities | -24 | 5 | -656 | -422 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -3,238 | -866 | -4,683 | -932 |
| Cash flow for the period | -637 | 77 | 389 | 1,042 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 4,865 | 3,801 | 3,879 | 2,711 |
| Exchange rate difference in cash and cash equivalents | 21 | 1 | -19 | 126 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 4,249 | 3,879 | 4,249 | 3,879 |
Relevant conciliations of non-IFRS-based performance measures
Besides the definitions below, definitions of the non-IFRS-based performance measures below can be found in the Annual Report.
Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year |
| Operating profit/loss | 843 | 107 | 3,838 | 1,213 |
| Depreciation & impairment | 939 | 959 | 3,753 | 3,738 |
| Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA | 1,782 | 1,066 | 7,591 | 4,951 |
Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA, excluding items affecting comparability
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year |
| Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA | 1,782 | 1,066 | 7,591 | 4,951 |
| Items affecting comparability 1) | - | - | - | 79 |
| Operating profit before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA, excluding items | ||||
| affecting comparability | 1,782 | 1,066 | 7,591 | 5,030 |
Specification of items affecting comparability
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year |
| Operating expenses | ||||
| Restructuring related to synergies | - | - | - | -79 |
| Effect on operating profit/loss | - | - | - | -79 |
| Financial costs | ||||
| Financial items | - | - | - | - |
| Effect on profit after financial items | - | - | - | -79 |
| Taxes | ||||
| Tax effects | - | - | - | 17 |
| Effect on profit/loss after tax | - | - | - | -62 |
Items affecting comparability in the operating profit/loss, per quarter and business segment
| SEK millions | 1/15 | 2/15 | 3/15 | 4/15 | 1/16 | 2/16 | 3/16 | 4/16 | 1/17 | 2/17 | 3/17 | 4/17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSAB Special Steels | - | - | - | - | - | -27 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| SSAB Europe | -2 | -2 | - | -95 | - | -49 | - | -1 | - | - | - | - |
| SSAB Americas | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Tibnor | -20 | -4 | - | 112 | -3 | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - |
| Ruukki Construction | -2 | -4 | - | -93 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other | -6 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total | -30 | -9 | - | -76 | -3 | -76 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Return on capital employed before tax, rolling 12 months
| 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Full year | Full year |
| Operating profit/loss | 3,838 | 1,213 |
| Financial income | 321 | 80 |
| Total | 4,159 | 1,293 |
| Average capital employed | 74,947 | 74,564 |
| Return on capital employed before tax, % | 6% | 2% |
Return on equity after tax, rolling 12 months
| 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Full year | Full year |
| Profit/loss for the period, after tax | 2,311 | 943 |
| Average equity | 52,832 | 48,822 |
| Return on equity after tax, % | 4% | 2% |
Operating cash flow
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 3,256 | 1,392 | 6,650 | 3,297 |
| Reversal received and paid interests | 197 | 271 | 943 | 994 |
| Reversal tax paid | 94 | -244 | 249 | -80 |
| Maintenance expenditures 1) | -563 | -365 | -1,366 | -1,053 |
| Other investing activities 2) | -8 | -1 | 35 | 49 |
| Operating cash flow | 2,976 | 1,053 | 6,511 | 3,207 |
1) See the definition of Maintenance capital expenditures in the Annual Report.
2) Other investing activities primarily refer to cash flow from long-term receivables and investments.
Net debt
| 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Dec. 31 | Dec. 31 |
| Interest-bearing assets 1) | 7,037 | 6,312 |
| Interest-bearing liabilities 2) | 18,611 | 24,199 |
| Net debt | 11,574 | 17,887 |
1) Interest-bearing assets primarily refer to long-term and current interest-bearing receivables and investments, together with derivatives and cash and cash equivalents.
2) Interest-bearing liabilities primarily consist of long-term and current interest-bearing debt, pension liability and derivatives.
Information about business segments
SSAB has been organized into five reportable business segments with a clear profit responsibility. The business segments consist of the three steel divisions: SSAB Special Steels, SSAB Europe and SSAB Americas as well as the fully owned subsidiaries Tibnor and Ruukki Construction. Tibnor and Ruukki Construction are operated as independent subsidiaries.
SSAB Special Steels
SSAB Special Steels has global responsibility for the marketing and sales of all SSAB's quenched and tempered steels (Q&T) and hot-rolled, advanced high-strength steels with yield strengths of 700 MPa and above. SSAB Special Steels is responsible for steel and rolling production in Oxelösund (Sweden), and for sales of the above products produced in Mobile (USA), Raahe (Finland) and Borlänge (Sweden). When SSAB Special Steels sells steels made by another division, the revenue is reported by SSAB Special Steels and the accounts are settled between the divisions at the cost of goods sold.
SSAB Europe
SSAB Europe has responsibility for strip, plate and tubular products in Europe, and global profit responsibility for the Automotive segment (cold-rolled strip). SSAB Europe is responsible for steel and plate production in Raahe and Hämeenlinna (Finland), and in Luleå and Borlänge (Sweden).
SSAB Americas
SSAB Americas has profit responsibility for heavy plate in North America, and for steel and plate production in Montpelier and Mobile, USA.
Tibnor
Tibnor is the Group's distributor of a full range of steel and non-ferrous metals in the Nordic region and Baltics. Tibnor buys and sells materials produced both by SSAB and other suppliers.
Ruukki Construction
Ruukki Construction is responsible for the sales and production of energy-efficient building and construction solutions, with a focus on northern and eastern Europe. Ruukki Construction includes Plannja.
Financial information per quarter
The information in the tables below is reported excluding items affecting comparability. See the table on page 23 for items affecting comparability.
| SEK millions | 1/15 | 2/15 | 3/15 | 4/15 | 1/16 | 2/16 | 3/16 | 4/16 | 1/17 | 2/17 | 3/17 | 4/17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 15,468 | 15,303 | 13,594 | 12,499 | 12,964 | 14,471 | 13,477 | 14,442 | 15,739 | 17,115 | 16,188 | 17,017 |
| Operating expenses | -13,979 -14,077 -12,845 -12,352 -12,234 -12,904 -11,852 -13,390 -14,128 -14,966 -14,192 -15,250 | |||||||||||
| Depreciation/amortization 1) | -938 | -944 | -942 | -960 | -934 | -917 | -928 | -959 | -926 | -961 | -927 | -939 |
| Affiliated companies | 13 | 19 | 2 | 11 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 17 | 17 | 20 | 14 |
| Financial items | -214 | -213 | -247 | -249 | -154 | -243 | -246 | -246 | -253 | -291 | -225 | -206 |
| Result before tax | 350 | 88 | -438 | -1,051 | -344 | 425 | 461 | -139 | 449 | 914 | 864 | 636 |
The Group's result per quarter, excluding items affecting comparability
1) For depreciation and amortization, see table Operating profit/loss per quarter and business segment, excluding items affecting comparability below.
Sales per quarter and business segment
| SEK millions | 1/15 | 2/15 | 3/15 | 4/15 | 1/16 | 2/16 | 3/16 | 4/16 | 1/17 | 2/17 | 3/17 | 4/17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSAB Special Steels | 3,620 | 4,077 | 3,743 | 2,942 | 3,132 | 3,398 | 2,986 | 3,066 | 3,925 | 4,133 | 3,627 | 4,368 |
| SSAB Europe | 6,835 | 7,097 | 5,965 | 5,620 | 6,040 | 6,668 | 6,122 | 7,001 | 7,657 | 8,378 | 7,245 | 7,768 |
| SSAB Americas | 3,508 | 3,027 | 3,080 | 2,321 | 2,428 | 2,841 | 2,545 | 2,825 | 3,019 | 3,138 | 3,340 | 3,230 |
| Tibnor | 2,075 | 1,899 | 1,593 | 1,596 | 1,707 | 1,820 | 1,539 | 1,813 | 2,019 | 2,057 | 1,733 | 2,012 |
| Ruukki Construction | 1,147 | 1,488 | 1,496 | 1,243 | 928 | 1,444 | 1,579 | 1,353 | 1,131 | 1,531 | 1,640 | 1,471 |
| Other | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Group adjustments | -1,717 | -2,286 | -2,284 | -1,224 | -1,276 | -1,703 | -1,295 | -1,621 | -2,012 | -2,123 | -1,397 | -1,832 |
| Total | 15,468 | 15,303 | 13,594 | 12,499 | 12,964 | 14,471 | 13,477 | 14,442 | 15,739 | 17,115 | 16,188 | 17,017 |
Operating profit/loss before depreciation/amortization, EBITDA, per quarter and business segment, excluding items affecting comparability
| SEK millions | 1/15 | 2/15 | 3/15 | 4/15 | 1/16 | 2/16 | 3/16 | 4/16 | 1/17 | 2/17 | 3/17 | 4/17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSAB Special Steels | 388 | 433 | 391 | 1 | 345 | 437 | 587 | 111 | 377 | 495 | 353 | 777 |
| SSAB Europe | 677 | 459 | 36 | 114 | 244 | 728 | 789 | 746 | 1,182 | 1,381 | 1,031 | 811 |
| SSAB Americas | 453 | 313 | 235 | 42 | 209 | 309 | 83 | 136 | 8 | 201 | 468 | 141 |
| Tibnor | 48 | 36 | 9 | -28 | 4 | 60 | 73 | 57 | 118 | 88 | 65 | 63 |
| Ruukki Construction | -19 | 57 | 106 | 64 | -10 | 114 | 173 | 45 | 8 | 97 | 137 | 65 |
| Other | -46 | -52 | -26 | -36 | -48 | -63 | -70 | -29 | -66 | -95 | -38 | -75 |
| Total | 1,501 | 1,246 | 751 | 157 | 744 | 1,585 | 1,635 | 1,066 | 1,627 | 2,167 | 2,016 | 1,782 |
Operating profit/loss per quarter and business segment, excluding items affecting comparability
| SEK millions | 1/15 | 2/15 | 3/15 | 4/15 | 1/16 | 2/16 | 3/16 | 4/16 | 1/17 | 2/17 | 3/17 | 4/17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSAB Special Steels | 252 | 293 | 251 | -134 | 202 | 303 | 453 | -29 | 243 | 362 | 219 | 641 |
| SSAB Europe | 312 | 94 | -328 | -253 | -118 | 366 | 426 | 376 | 826 | 1,022 | 680 | 460 |
| SSAB Americas | 296 | 154 | 78 | -100 | 55 | 162 | -73 | -34 | -157 | 39 | 316 | -15 |
| Tibnor | 29 | 16 | -8 | -47 | -17 | 39 | 53 | 33 | 99 | 67 | 44 | 42 |
| Ruukki Construction | -62 | 13 | 64 | 3 | -48 | 75 | 137 | 7 | -29 | 63 | 105 | 32 |
| Depreciation on surplus | ||||||||||||
| values, IPSCO | -158 | -159 | -161 | -179 | -160 | -157 | -160 | -159 | -157 | -194 | -180 | -182 |
| Depreciation on surplus | ||||||||||||
| values, Rautaruukki | -51 | -50 | -52 | -52 | -51 | -50 | -53 | -54 | -51 | -53 | -53 | -54 |
| Other | -54 | -60 | -35 | -40 | -53 | -70 | -76 | -33 | -72 | -101 | -42 | -81 |
| Total | 564 | 301 | -191 | -802 | -190 | 668 | 707 | 107 | 702 | 1,205 | 1,089 | 843 |
Financial reports in accordance with IFRS – the Parent Company
The Parent Company's income statement
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year |
| Gross profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Selling and administrative costs | -106 | -56 | -343 | -261 |
| Other operating income/expenses | 26 | 28 | 118 | 103 |
| Operating profit/loss | -80 | -28 | -225 | -158 |
| Financial items 1) | -283 | 8,525 | 1,164 | 8,410 |
| Profit/loss after financial items | -363 | 8,497 | 939 | 8,252 |
| Appropriations | 1,423 | 1,100 | 1,423 | 1,100 |
| Tax | -234 | -82 | -406 | 211 |
| Profit/loss after tax | 826 | 9,515 | 1,956 | 9,563 |
1) During the second quarter of 2017, SSAB Finance Brussels distributed SEK 5.6 billion to the Parent Company, subsequent to which the shares in SSAB Finance Brussels were written down.
The Parent Company's statement of comprehensive income
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q 4 | Q 4 | Full year | Full year |
| Profit/loss after tax | 826 | 9,515 | 1,956 | 9,563 |
| Other comprehensive income | ||||
| Items that may be classified to the income statement | ||||
| Cash flow hedges | 18 | 19 | 21 | 3 |
| Tax attributable to other comprehensive income | -4 | -4 | -5 | -1 |
| Total items that will be reclassified to the income statement | 14 | 15 | 16 | 2 |
| Other comprehensive income, net after tax | 14 | 15 | 16 | 2 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | 840 | 9,530 | 1,972 | 9,565 |
The Parent Company's balance sheet
| 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Dec. 31 | Dec. 31 |
| Assets | ||
| Fixed assets | 71,426 | 34,512 |
| Other current assets | 11,140 | 49,810 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,187 | 2,238 |
| Total assets | 85,753 | 86,560 |
| Equity and liabilities | ||
| Restricted equity | 9,964 | 9,964 |
| Unrestricted equity | 52,407 | 50,436 |
| Total equity | 62,371 | 60,400 |
| Untaxed reserves | - | - |
| Long-term liabilities and provisions | 12,913 | 15,019 |
| Current liabilities and provisions | 10,469 | 11,141 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 85,753 | 86,560 |
| Thousand tonnes | 1/15 | 2/15 | 3/15 | 4/15 | 1/16 | 2/16 | 3/16 | 4/16 | 1/17 | 2/17 | 3/17 | 4/17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude steel | ||||||||||||
| production | ||||||||||||
| - SSAB Special Steels | 354 | 380 | 401 | 226 | 218 | 288 | 291 | 178 | 265 | 229 | 180 | 282 |
| - SSAB Europe | 1,186 | 1,038 | 716 | 1,110 | 1,166 | 1,146 | 1,143 | 1,226 | 1,168 | 1,196 | 1,146 | 1,089 |
| - SSAB Americas | 555 | 546 | 607 | 474 | 617 | 623 | 533 | 558 | 569 | 602 | 634 | 635 |
| - Total | 2,095 | 1,964 | 1,724 | 1,810 | 2,001 | 2,058 | 1,967 | 1,962 | 2,002 | 2,027 | 1,960 | 2,006 |
| Rolling production | ||||||||||||
| - SSAB Special Steels | 119 | 141 | 142 | 103 | 130 | 137 | 146 | 85 | 83 | 147 | 111 | 155 |
| - SSAB Europe | 1,154 | 1,135 | 952 | 1,040 | 1,101 | 1,183 | 1,068 | 1,109 | 1,253 | 1,203 | 1,104 | 1,058 |
| - SSAB Americas | 518 | 521 | 559 | 469 | 576 | 584 | 493 | 544 | 545 | 553 | 603 | 582 |
| - Total | 1,791 | 1,798 | 1,653 | 1,612 | 1,807 | 1,904 | 1,707 | 1,738 | 1,881 | 1,903 | 1,818 | 1,795 |
| Steel shipments | ||||||||||||
| - SSAB Special Steels | 259 | 260 | 216 | 202 | 256 | 277 | 242 | 233 | 277 | 304 | 293 | 318 |
| - SSAB Europe | 976 | 991 | 823 | 823 | 946 | 1,013 | 863 | 898 | 982 | 991 | 871 | 901 |
| - SSAB Americas | 476 | 471 | 505 | 435 | 475 | 526 | 421 | 502 | 486 | 452 | 508 | 525 |
| - Total | 1,711 | 1,722 | 1,544 | 1,460 | 1,677 | 1,816 | 1,526 | 1,633 | 1,745 | 1,747 | 1,672 | 1,744 |
Production and shipments
Sensitivity analysis
The approximate full year effect on profit/loss after financial items and earnings per share of changes in significant factors is shown in the sensitivity analysis below.
| Change, % |
Effect on earnings, SEK millions |
Effect on earnings per share, SEK 2) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Steel price - steel operations | 10 | 5,171 | 3.92 |
| Volume - steel operations 1) | 10 | 1,111 | 0.84 |
| Iron ore prices | 10 | 644 | 0.49 |
| Coal prices | 10 | 433 | 0.33 |
| Scrap metal prices | 10 | 676 | 0.51 |
| Interest rate | 1 % point | 33 | 0.03 |
| Krona index 3) | 5 | 788 | 0,60 |
1) Excluding the effect of lower capacity utilization (underabsorption).
2) Calculated based on a 22% tax rate.
3) Calculated on SSAB's exposure without currency hedging. Any weakening of the Swedish krona entails a positive effect.
Note:
This report has been published in Swedish and English. In the event of any differences between the English translation and the Swedish original, the Swedish Report shall prevail.
For further information:
Taina Kyllönen, Executive VP Communications, Tel +358 40 5822 175 Per Hillström, Head of Investor Relations, Tel +46 70 2952 912 Viktoria Karsberg, Head of Corporate Communications, Tel +46 8-4545 734
Report for the first quarter of 2018:
The report for the first quarter of 2018 will be published on April 20, 2018.
SSAB AB (publ)
P.O. Box 70, SE-101 21 Stockholm, Sweden Telephone +46 8 4545 700. Telefax +46 8 4545 725 Visiting address: Klarabergsviadukten 70 D6, Stockholm Email: [email protected] www.ssab.com