AI assistant
SSAB — Earnings Release 2012
Feb 8, 2013
2975_10-k_2013-02-08_5ea2831a-1bb6-4a1d-9b70-3c7a2f413b42.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Results for 2012
The quarter
- Sales of SEK 8,354 (10,898) million
- Operating profit/loss of SEK -665 (50) million
- Loss after financial items of SEK -842 (-98) million
- Earnings per share of SEK -0.70 (-0.23)
- Operating cash flow of SEK 1,251 (1,671) million and cash flow from current operations of SEK 1,049 (1,828) million
The full year
- Sales of SEK 38,923 (44,640) million
- Operating profit/loss of SEK -96 (2,512) million
- Profit/loss after financial items of SEK -693 (1,998) million
- Earnings per share of SEK 0.05 (4.82)
- Operating cash flow of SEK 4,929 (2,821) million and cash flow from current operations of SEK 3,925 (2,200) million
- Niche products accounted for 38 (37)% of steel shipments
- A dividend is proposed of SEK 1.00 (2.00) per share, equal to SEK 324 (648) million
- A reduced tax rate in Sweden impacted, as a one-time item, positively on taxes with SEK 253 million
Key numbers
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q4 | Q4 | Full year | Full year |
| Sales | 8,354 | 10,898 | 38,923 | 44,640 |
| Operating profit/loss before depreciation/amortization | -19 | 677 | 2,491 | 4,857 |
| Operating profit/loss | -665 | 50 | -96 | 2,512 |
| Profit/loss after financial items | -842 | -98 | -693 | 1,998 |
| Profit/loss after tax 1) | -227 | -76 | 15 | 1,560 |
| Earnings per share (SEK) | -0.70 | -0.23 | 0.05 | 4.82 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,251 | 1,671 | 4,929 | 2,821 |
| Return on equity after tax (%) | - | - | 0 | 5 |
| Net debt/equity ratio (%) | 54 | 60 | 54 | 60 |
| Equity ratio (%) | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 |
1) The fourth quarter includes a positive effect of SEK 253 million due to a reduced corporate tax rate in Sweden. (In the report, amounts in brackets refer to the corresponding period of last year).
Comments by the CEO
The steel markets continued to perform negatively following the deterioration in order inflow we witnessed at the beginning of the autumn. The weak trend pertains particularly to the European market, but North American and Asian customers also adopted a wait-and-see approach. Prices of standard products fell during the quarter. Quenched steel prices continued to exhibit greater stability.
Many of our customers had longer than normal production outages during December and the beginning of January. At the same time at the customer level, the inventory reduction process which began during the third quarter continued. This also affected our order books for both standard steels and niche steels. Shipments during the fourth quarter were 1% lower than in the third quarter and 13% lower than in the fourth quarter 2011.
Thanks to our continued work on improving inventory management and working capital, we were able to deliver a strong cash flow of SEK 1.2 billion, despite a weak earnings trend. Thus, our net debt/equity ratio was reduced even further, to 54 per cent. At the beginning of 2012, the net debt/equity ratio was 60 per cent.
There are currently signs of a revival in economic activity in North America and Asia as compared with the fourth quarter of 2012. It is our assessment that volumes will continue to increase somewhat within SSAB Americas and SSAB APAC during the first quarter of 2013, as compared with the fourth quarter. The trend in Europe still remains weak and difficult to assess.
Generally speaking, steel prices appear to have stabilized. We will also see certain easing on the cost side as the lower raw material prices will have a positive impact on earnings by approximately SEK 200 million during the first quarter.
The efficiency program within SSAB EMEA is proceeding according to plan and we will achieve the previously announced cost savings of approximately SEK 800 million on an annual basis as from 2014. The entire efficiency program is aimed to improve our competitiveness and increasing flexibility, in order to better address fluctuations in the market. In addition to the efficiency program, a program involving a cut in work hours and pay has been introduced for both blue-collar employees and whitecollar staff in SSAB Sweden. The program runs from December 2012 until the end of May 2013.
Our major investments are now complete and we can now supply a range of products with unique breadth and quality when the market turns.
Sales per business area
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q4 | Q4 | Full year | Full year |
| SSAB EMEA | 4,529 | 5,820 | 20,258 | 23,768 |
| SSAB Americas | 3,238 | 4,207 | 16,173 | 17,099 |
| SSAB APAC | 559 | 708 | 2,318 | 2,811 |
| Tibnor | 1,288 | 1,699 | 5,961 | 7,244 |
| Other | -1,260 | -1,536 | -5,787 | -6,282 |
| Total | 8,354 | 10,898 | 38,923 | 44,640 |
| Operating profit/loss per business area | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | |
| SEK millions | Q4 | Q4 | Full year | Full year |
| SSAB EMEA | -545 | -248 | -930 | 649 |
| SSAB Americas | 110 | 414 | 1,568 | 2,109 |
| SSAB APAC | 46 | 96 | 167 | 324 |
| Tibnor | -42 | 15 | 104 | 254 |
| Depreciation/amortization on surplus values 1) | -221 | -197 | -861 | -758 |
| Other | -13 | -30 | -144 | -66 |
| Total | -665 | 50 | -96 | 2,512 |
1) Depreciation and amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible fixed assets related to the acquisition of IPSCO.
| Operating margin per business area | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | |
| % | Q4 | Q4 | Full year | Full year |
| SSAB EMEA | -12.0 | -4.3 | -4.6 | 2.7 |
| SSAB Americas | 3.4 | 9.8 | 9.7 | 12.3 |
| SSAB APAC | 8.2 | 13.6 | 7.2 | 11.5 |
| Tibnor | -3.3 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 3.5 |
| Total | -8.0 | 0.5 | -0.2 | 5.6 |
Percentage of external sales 2012
Percentage of EBITDA 2012
The market
Global crude steel production fell by 2% during the fourth quarter compared to the third quarter. However, compared with the same quarter of 2011, production was up 2.7% due to China's 9% increase, while EU production fell by 4.8%. According to the World Steel Association (WSA), global crude steel production for the full year increased by 1.2% compared with 2011 and amounted to 1,518 (1,500) million tonnes. China's share of global crude steel production was 47 (46)%.
Inventory reduction continued during the quarter and many customers carried out expanded production outages during December due to the uncertain market climate. This impacted on demand for SSAB's products, resulting in lower shipments than in the fourth quarter of 2011.This was especially the case for strip products and standard plate, which continued to experience price pressure during the period. Inventory levels have declined in Europe and are now considered to be at a normal level. Inventory levels at Steel Service Centers in North America decreased somewhat during the quarter. Demand and prices for quenched steels were more stable than in the case of strip products.
The Chinese distributors gradually decreased inventory levels during the fourth quarter in response to weaker demand. The stimulus packages announced by the Chinese government have had no appreciable effect on demand for steel in 2012.
The Heavy Transport, Automotive and Material Handling where the segments which best withstood the decline in demand.
Raw materials
Due to a price clause in the iron ore purchase agreement, the price in USD has been reduced with 23% from between October 1 until the expiration of the contract term on March 31. The price reduction will improve earnings, in the first quarter of 2013.
SSAB purchases approximately 60 - 70% of its annual coal needs from Australia, and the remainder from the US. Coal agreements for deliveries from the US take place on an annual basis. SSAB's American coal purchases for 2012 were contracted at prices which, in USD, were more than 30% below the 2011 prices. In Swedish kronor, this entailed price reductions of approximately 25%. The lower coal prices impacted on earnings in the third quarter of 2012.
Price agreements for Australian coal are signed on a monthly basis. From the beginning of the second half of the year, Australian coal is purchased in pace with actual consumption. Consumption of Australian coal during the fourth quarter entailed price increases in USD of 10% compared with the third quarter of this year. The higher prices will begin to impact on earnings during the second quarter of 2013.
The US operations regularly purchase scrap metal as a raw material for their production. Spot prices for scrap weakened somewhat at the beginning of the fourth quarter but bounced back during the remainder of the fourth quarter. Spot prices at the end of December were just over 4% higher than at the end of the third quarter but 16% lower than at the end of 2011/beginning of 2012.
Prospects
The demand for steel in EU during the first quarter is expected to be somewhat higher than during the last quarter of 2012 due to restocking at the customers. This is a consequence of the financial crisis in Europe. The downward price trend has stopped, although announced price increases have not been realized.
In North America, the political decisions concerning fiscal matters have a negative impact on demand for steel. Spot prices for standard plate have fallen during the first weeks of the year, while scrap metal prices have been stable. However, it is believed that a degree of inventory restocking will take place during the first part of the year. Inventory restocking is expected to have some positive impact on volumes during the first quarter, compared with the fourth quarter of 2012. In 2013, two maintenance outages will be carried out at the American plants. The first maintenance outage, which will take place during three weeks in March/April, is expected to have a negative impact on earnings of approximately SEK 150-200 million, slightly more of which will be incurred during the second quarter than in the first quarter. Planning for the second maintenance outage is underway; it is expected to be carried out towards the end of the third quarter or the beginning of the fourth quarter.
Steel customers in China are positively affected by the stimulus packages announced by the government and thus demand in the first quarter is expected to be somewhat stronger than in the preceding quarter.
The Group
Full-year summary
Shipments and production
SSAB's full year shipments declined by 10% compared with the full year of 2011 and amounted to 4,184 (4,661) thousand tonnes. Shipments of niche products were 7% lower compared with the full year of 2011. All in all, in 2012 niche products accounted for 38 (37)% of total shipments.
Crude steel production and steel production declined by 7% and 9% respectively compared with the full year of 2011.
Sales
Full year sales amounted to SEK 38,923 (44,640) million, a fall of 13%. Compared with the full year of 2011, an improved mix accounted for a positive effect of 3 percentage points and currency effects for 1 percentage point, while lower prices accounted for a negative effect of 5 percentage points and lower volumes for 12 percentage points.
Earnings
Operating profit/loss in 2012 was SEK 2,608 million lower than in 2011 and amounted to SEK -96 (2,512) million.
Financial items for the full year amounted to SEK -597 (-514) million and earnings after financial items amounted to SEK -693 (1,998) million.
Profit/loss after tax and earnings per share
Profit/loss after tax for 2012 was SEK 15 (1,560) million, or SEK 0.05 (4.82) per share. Tax for 2012 was SEK 708 (-438) million. The tax for 2012 includes a positive non-recurring effect of SEK 253 million attributable to the change in the Swedish tax rate from 26.3% to 22.0%. As a consequence of the tax rate change, upon the closing of the books for 2012 deferred tax receivables and tax liabilities in the Group's Swedish companies have been reappraised at the new tax rate.
Financing and liquidity
The operating cash flow for the full year was SEK 4,929 (2,821) million. Cash flow was positively affected by lower working capital, especially reduced inventories.
| Operating cash flow | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | |
| SEK millions | Q4 | Q4 | Full year | Full year |
| Operating profit/loss before amortization/depreciation | -19 | 677 | 2,491 | 4,857 |
| Change in working capital | 1,353 | 1,329 | 2,974 | -827 |
| Maintenance expenditures | -220 | -345 | -775 | -1,279 |
| Other | 137 | 10 | 239 | 70 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,251 | 1,671 | 4,929 | 2,821 |
Net cash flow amounted to SEK 2,622 (-817) million. Net cash flow was affected by, among other things, capital expenditure payments of SEK 1,431 (3,111) million, of which SEK 656 (1,832) million involved strategic capital expenditures and SEK 30 (492) million involved business acquisitions. During 2012, the net debt fell by SEK 2,977 million and amounted to SEK 15,498 million on December 31. The net debt/equity ratio declined by 6 percentage points compared with the end of 2011 and was 54%.
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q4 | Q4 | Full year | Full year |
| SSAB EMEA | 478 | 691 | 2,260 | 1,261 |
| SSAB Americas | 567 | 555 | 2,390 | 1,296 |
| SSAB APAC | 102 | 151 | 99 | 24 |
| Tibnor | 181 | 321 | 378 | 356 |
| Other | -77 | -47 | -198 | -116 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,251 | 1,671 | 4,929 | 2,821 |
| Financial items | -219 | -180 | -572 | -481 |
| Taxes | 17 | 337 | -432 | -140 |
| Cash flow from current operations | 1,049 | 1,828 | 3,925 | 2,200 |
| Strategic capital expenditures | -99 | -446 | -656 | -1,832 |
| Acquisitions of businesses and operations | - | 3 | -30 | -99 |
| Divestments of businesses and operations | - | - | 31 | - |
| Cash flow before dividend and financing | 950 | 1,385 | 3,270 | 269 |
| Dividend to the Parent Company's shareholders | - | - | -648 | -648 |
| Dividend to the minority in Tibnor | - | - | 0 | -45 |
| Acquisition of the minority in Tibnor | - | - | 0 | -393 |
| Net cash flow | 950 | 1,385 | 2,622 | -817 |
| Net debt at beginning of period | -16,391 | -19,862 | -18,475 | -17,589 |
| Net cash flow | 950 | 1,385 | 2,622 | -817 |
| Revaluation of liabilities against equity 1) | 78 | -74 | 610 | -155 |
| Currency effects 2) | -135 | 76 | -255 | 86 |
| Net debt at end of period | -15,498 | -18,475 | -15,498 | -18,475 |
Operating cash flow per business area
1) Revaluation of hedging of currency risks in foreign operations.
2) Mainly consisting of cash flow effects on derivative instruments and revaluation of other financial liabilities in foreign currency.
As of December 31, the term to maturity on the total loan portfolio averaged 4.8 (5.1) years, with an average fixed interest period of 1.2 (1.1) years. Of the loan portfolio of SEK 19,382 (20,547) million, SEK 956 (1,957) million comprised short-term financing and SEK 18,426 (18,590) million comprised long-term financing with an average term to maturity of 5.0 (5.6) years.
The Group's liquidity preparedness
| 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Dec 31 | Dec 31 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,004 | 1,648 |
| Committed long-term credit facilities | 8,695 | 11,693 |
| Liquidity preparedness | 11,699 | 13,341 |
| -as a percentage of annual sales (rolling 12 months) | 30% | 30% |
| Less commercial paper | -866 | -1,922 |
| Liquidity preparedness excluding commercial paper | 10,833 | 11,419 |
| - as percentage of annual sales (rolling 12 months) | 28% | 26% |
Return on capital employed/equity
Both the return on capital employed before tax and return on equity after tax for the most recent twelve-month period amounted to 0%, while for the full year of 2011 they both amounted to 5%.
Equity
Following the addition of profit for the period of SEK 15 million and other comprehensive income of SEK -1,366 million (primarily comprising currency translation differences), and after deduction of dividend amounting to SEK 648 million, the shareholders' equity in the Company amounted to SEK 28,769 (30,768) million, corresponding to SEK 88.81 (94.98) per share.
Capital expenditures
Capital expenditure payments including business acquisitions during the full year amounted to SEK 1,461 (3,603) million, of which SEK 656 (1,832) million involved strategic capital expenditures. The capital expenditure payments in 2011 also included SEK 393 million regarding acquisition of the minority stake in Tibnor. The direct quenching line in Borlänge, the quenching line in Mobile and the finishing line in Kunshan are now fully operational. Business acquisitions during the full year amounted to SEK 30 (99) million. Depreciation and amortization amounted to SEK 2,586 (2,345) million.
Development during the fourth quarter
Shipments and production
SSAB's shipments during the fourth quarter declined by 1% compared with the third quarter of 2012 and by 13% compared with the fourth quarter of 2011. Shipments amounted to 945 (1,086) thousand tonnes. Shipments of niche products fell by 5% compared with the third quarter of the year and by 11% compared with the fourth quarter of 2011. All in all, during the fourth quarter of 2012 niche products accounted for 37 (36)% of total shipments.
Crude steel production was 13% higher than in the third quarter of the year, but 5% lower compared with the fourth quarter of 2011. In response to market conditions, one of the blast furnaces in Oxelösund continued to be out of operation throughout the quarter. Steel production was unchanged compared with the third quarter of the year but 13% lower than in the fourth quarter of 2011.
Sales
Fourth quarter sales were SEK 8,354 (10,898) million. Compared with the fourth quarter of 2011, an improved mix accounted for a positive effect of 3 percentage points, while lower volumes accounted for a negative effect of 16 percentage points and lower prices and negative currency effects accounted for 8 and 2 percentage points respectively.
Earnings
At SEK -665 (50) million, operating profit/loss for the fourth quarter was SEK 715 million lower than in the fourth quarter of 2011.
| Change in operating profit/loss between the fourth quarter of 2012 and 2011 (SEK millions) |
|
|---|---|
| Exchange rate movements compared with Q4, 2011 | -300 |
| Steel operations | |
| -Lower prices | -800 |
| -Lower volumes | -550 |
| -Lower capacity utilization (under-absorption) | -60 |
| -Lower variable production costs | 1,100 |
| -Sales of byproducts | 20 |
| Tibnor | |
| -Lower volumes, changed mix and margins | -80 |
| Lower fixed costs | 130 |
| Other | -175 |
| Change in operating profit/loss | -715 |
Financial items for the fourth quarter amounted to SEK -177 (-148) million and profit after financial items was SEK -842 (-98) million.
Loss after tax and earnings per share
Loss after tax for the fourth quarter was SEK -227 (-76) million or SEK -0.70 (-0.23) per share. Tax for the fourth quarter was SEK 615 (22) million. The tax was positively affected in the amount of SEK 253 million due to the reduced corporate tax rate in Sweden.
Financing and liquidity
The operating cash flow for the fourth quarter was SEK 1,251 (1,671) million. Net cash flow was SEK 950 (1,385) million. The net cash flow was affected by, among other things, capital expenditure payments of SEK 319 (791) million, of which SEK 99 (446) million involved strategic capital expenditures. The net debt/equity ratio was 54 (60)%.
SSAB EMEA's efficiency program
As part of the ongoing efficiency program, at the beginning of the fourth quarter SSAB EMEA gave notice of redundancy to 450 employees in the Swedish operations. The entire efficiency program is aimed at achieving increased flexibility in the operations. The program has been accelerated and is expected to be implemented in full by the end of the first quarter of 2013. The annual cost savings are estimated at SEK 800 million.
Commencing December 2012, a program involving a cut in work hours and pay has been introduced for both blue-collar employees and white-collar staff in SSAB Sweden. This program extends until the end of May 2013. This program is expected to generate cost savings of SEK 80 million. The program is an important part in the efforts to increase flexibility.
SSAB EMEA
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q4 | Q4 | Full year | Full year |
| Sales | 4,529 | 5,820 | 20,258 | 23,768 |
| Operating profit/loss | -545 | -248 | -930 | 649 |
| Operating cash flow | 478 | 691 | 2,260 | 1,261 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 6,504 | 6,742 | 6,504 | 6,742 |
Demand during the fourth quarter remained weak within most segments, with inventory reductions and a waitand-see approach from the customers. The Heavy Transport segment, however, demonstrated a degree of improvement during the fourth quarter.
Steel shipments during the fourth quarter were 1% lower than in the third quarter of 2012 and 18% lower than in the fourth quarter of 2011, and amounted to 373 (455) thousand tonnes. Shipments of niche products fell by 8% compared with the third quarter of 2012 and by 9% compared with the fourth quarter of 2011, and amounted to 172 (190) thousand tonnes. Shipments of niche products thereby accounted for 46 (42)% of total shipments.
During the fourth quarter, prices of both standard steels and niche steels in local currency were lower than in the third quarter. See the table below.
Crude steel production increased by 29% compared with the third quarter of the year but was 4% lower than in the fourth quarter of 2011. During the quarter, 107 thousand tonnes of slabs were produced for external sales. The smaller blast furnace in Oxelösund was out of operation throughout the quarter.
Steel production increased by 5% compared with the third quarter of this year but was 17% lower than in the fourth quarter of 2011.
Sales declined by 22% compared with the fourth quarter of 2011 and amounted to SEK 4,529 (5,820) million. An improved product mix accounted for a positive effect of 2 percentage points, while lower volumes accounted for a negative effect of 18 percentage points, and lower prices and currency effects accounted for a negative effect of 6 percentage points.
Operating loss for the quarter was SEK -545 (-248) million, which was SEK 297 million below the fourth quarter of 2011. The weaker result was due to lower capacity utilization, lower prices and lower volumes.
The operating cash flow for the fourth quarter was SEK 478 (691) million. Cash flow was positively affected primarily by a reduction in inventories.
Capital expenditure payments during the quarter amounted to SEK 212 (419) million, of which SEK 17 (142) million involved strategic capital expenditures.
| Price analysis quarter 3/12 to 4/12 |
Niche steels |
Standard steels |
|---|---|---|
| Price change, local currency | -3% | -8% |
| Changed product mix | 0% | -6% |
| Exchange rate movements | 1% | 1% |
| Net price change | -2% | -13% |
SSAB Americas
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q4 | Q4 | Full year | Full year |
| Sales | 3,238 | 4,207 | 16,173 | 17,099 |
| Operating profit 1) | 110 | 414 | 1,568 | 2,109 |
| Operating cash flow | 567 | 555 | 2,390 | 1,296 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 1,394 | 1,338 | 1,394 | 1,338 |
1) Excluding depreciation and amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible fixed assets.
Demand during the fourth quarter was in line with the third quarter within most segments.
During the fourth quarter, steel shipments were 2% lower than in the third quarter of 2012 and 9% lower than in the fourth quarter of 2011. Steel shipments amounted to 529 (579) thousand tonnes. Shipments of niche products were 6% lower than in the third quarter of 2012 and 10% lower than in the fourth quarter of 2011. Shipments of niche products amounted to 135 (150) thousand tonnes and thereby accounted for 26 (26)% of total shipments.
Compared with the third quarter of 2012, prices of both standard steels and niche steels fell in local currency. See the table below.
Crude steel production was 4% lower than in the third quarter of this year and 7% lower compared with the fourth quarter of 2011. Steel production was 6% lower than in the third quarter of 2012 and 9% lower than in the fourth quarter of 2011.
Fourth quarter sales were 23% lower than in the fourth quarter of 2011 and amounted to SEK 3,238 (4,207) million. An improved product mix accounted for a positive effect of 1 percentage point, while lower prices accounted for a negative effect of 14 percentage points, and lower volumes and currency effects for a negative effect of 10 percentage points.
Operating profit for the quarter was SEK 110 (414) million, which was SEK 304 million below the fourth quarter of 2011. The weaker result was primarily attributable to lower prices and lower volumes.
The operating cash flow during the fourth quarter was SEK 567 (555) million. Cash flow was positively affected by a reduction in working capital.
Capital expenditure payments during the quarter amounted to SEK 88 (311) million, of which SEK 71 (257) million involved strategic capital expenditures. The largest project has been the construction of a second quenching line in Mobile, Alabama in order to increase quenched steel production capacity by approximately 200 thousand tonnes. The quenching line is now fully operational and in operation.
| Price analysis quarter 3/12 to 4/12 |
Niche steels |
Standard steels |
|---|---|---|
| Price change, local currency | -4% | -12% |
| Changed product mix | 4% | 1% |
| Exchange rate movements | 0% | 1% |
| Net price change in USD | 0% | -10% |
SSAB APAC
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q4 | Q4 | Full year | Full year |
| Sales | 559 | 708 | 2,318 | 2,811 |
| Operating profit | 46 | 96 | 167 | 324 |
| Operating cash flow | 102 | 151 | 99 | 24 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 220 | 171 | 220 | 171 |
Demand strengthened somewhat during the fourth quarter compared with the third quarter. Demand increased particularly within the mobile crane industry in the Construction Machinery segment.
Shipments of niche products increased by 11% compared with the third quarter of 2012 but were 23% lower than in the fourth quarter of 2011. Shipments of niche products amounted to 40 (52) thousand tonnes and accounted for 95 (100)% of total shipments.
Prices for niche steels in local currencies were unchanged compared with the third quarter, but the net effect was negative as a consequence of a weaker product mix and negative currency effects. See the table below.
Sales fell by 21% compared with the fourth quarter of 2011 and amounted to SEK 559 (708) million. Lower volumes and currency effects accounted for the entire change.
Operating profit for the quarter was SEK 46 (96) million, a reduction of SEK 50 million compared with the fourth quarter of 2011. The weaker result was primarily attributable to lower volumes.
The operating cash flow during the fourth quarter was SEK 102 (151) million. Cash flow was positively affected by a reduction in working capital.
Capital expenditure payments during the quarter amounted to SEK 13 (44) million, of which SEK 11 (44) million involved strategic capital expenditures. The largest project comprises the finishing line in Kunshan, China. Production began during the second quarter and, following testing during the third quarter, the finishing line is fully operational. The investment also includes a research and development center which focuses on processing and applications development of high strength steels.
| Price analysis | |
|---|---|
| quarter 3/12 to 4/12 | Niche steels |
| Price change, local currency | 0% |
| Changed product mix | -1% |
| Exchange rate movements | -1% |
| Net price change | -2% |
Tibnor
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q4 | Q4 | Full year | Full year |
| Sales | 1,288 | 1,699 | 5,961 | 7,244 |
| Operating profit | -42 | 15 | 104 | 254 |
| Operating cash flow | 181 | 321 | 378 | 356 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 797 | 798 | 797 | 798 |
Total shipments increased by 5% during the fourth quarter compared with the third quarter of 2012, but were 18% lower than in the fourth quarter of 2011. Most product groups reported reduced shipments compared with the fourth quarter of 2011.
Sales fell by 24% compared with the fourth quarter of 2011 and amounted to SEK 1,288 (1,699) million. The decrease is attributable to lower prices with a negative effect of 4 percentage points and lower volumes with a negative effect of 18 percentage points, as well as currency effects with a negative effect of 2 percentage points.
Operating profit/loss for the quarter was SEK -42 (15) million, a reduction of SEK 57 million compared with the fourth quarter of 2011. The weaker result was primarily attributable to lower prices and lower volumes.
The operating cash flow for the fourth quarter was SEK 181 (321) million. Cash flow was positively affected by a reduction in working capital.
Emission rights
SSAB EMEA's production plants in Sweden are included in the European carbon dioxide emission rights trading system. In December 2011, the Swedish Environmental Protection Agency announced the provisional allocation of emission rights for the third trading period, 2013–2020. The allocation proposal involves a lower allocation than for the current period. Final allocation will be announced later in 2013.
Dividend
The Board of Directors proposes to the Annual General Meeting a dividend of SEK 1.00 (2.00) per share, equal to SEK 324 (648) million.
Annual General Meeting
The Annual General Meeting will be held on April 12, 2013 in Stockholm. The annual report is expected to be distributed during the week of March 25th, and will be available at the Company's head office and on the website, www.ssab.com, commencing March 22, 2013.
Notice of attendance at the Annual General Meeting may be given commencing March 8, 2013 up to and including 12 noon on April 8, 2013. Notice of attendance may be given via SSAB's website or by telephone on +46 8-45 45 760.
Risks and uncertainties
For information regarding material risks and uncertainty factors, reference is made to the detailed description in the annual report. No material new or changed risks and uncertainty factors were identified during the year.
Accounting principles
This report has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34.
The accounting principles are based on International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the EU and consequential references to Chapter 9 of the Annual Accounts Act. The accounts of the Parent Company have been prepared in accordance with RFR 2 and the Annual Accounts Act.
No material changes in accounting principles have taken place since the annual report for 2011.
Review report This report has not been reviewed by the auditors.
Stockholm, February 7, 2013
Martin Lindqvist President and CEO
Consolidated income statement
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q4 | Q4 | Full year | Full year |
| Sales | 8,354 | 10,898 | 38,923 | 44,640 |
| Cost of goods sold | -8,218 | -10,488 | -36,129 | -39,859 |
| Gross profit | 136 | 410 | 2,794 | 4,781 |
| Selling and administrative costs | -836 | -700 | -2,976 | -2,926 |
| Other operating income and expenses 1) | 34 | 328 | 54 | 613 |
| Affiliated companies, profit after tax | 1 | 12 | 32 | 44 |
| Operating profit/loss | -665 | 50 | -96 | 2,512 |
| Financial income | 6 | 11 | 61 | 35 |
| Financial expenses | -183 | -159 | -658 | -549 |
| Profit/loss for the period after financial items | -842 | -98 | -693 | 1,998 |
| Tax | 615 | 22 | 708 | -438 |
| Profit/loss for the period after tax | -227 | -76 | 15 | 1,560 |
| Of which attributable to: | ||||
| - the Parent Company's shareholders | -227 | -76 | 15 | 1,560 |
| - non-controlling interests | - | - | - | - |
| Key numbers | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 | Q4 | Full year | Full year | |
| Operating margin (%) | -8 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Return on capital employed before tax (%) | - | - | - | 5 |
| Return on equity after tax (%) | - | - | - | 5 |
| Earnings per share (SEK) 2) | -0.70 | -0.23 | 0.05 | 4.82 |
| Equity per share (SEK) | 88.81 | 94.98 | 88.81 | 94.98 |
| Equity ratio (%) | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 |
| Net debt/equity ratio (%) | 54 | 60 | 54 | 60 |
| Average number of shares during the period (millions) | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 |
| Number of shares at end of period (millions) | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 | 323.9 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 8,978 | 9,107 | 8,978 | 9,107 |
1) Results for the quarter primarily include currency effects on operating receivables/liabilities in the amount of SEK -20 (7) million as well as capital gains on sales of emission rights in the amount of SEK - (270) million. For the full year, the results primarily include currency effects on operating receivables/liabilities in the amount of SEK -61 (112) million and capital gains on the sales of emission rights in the amount of SEK 1 (275) million.
2) There are no outstanding share instruments, and thus no dilution is relevant.
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q4 | Q4 | Full year | Full year |
| Profit/loss for the period after tax | -227 | -76 | 15 | 1,560 |
| Other comprehensive income | ||||
| Translation differences for the period | -224 | 194 | -1,750 | 482 |
| Cash flow hedges | -79 | 225 | -84 | -102 |
| Hedging of currency risks in foreign operations 1) | 78 | -74 | 610 | -155 |
| Actuarial profits and losses, pensions | -10 | -2 | -10 | -2 |
| Share in other comprehensive income of affiliated companies | ||||
| and joint ventures | 2 | -9 | 3 | -18 |
| Tax attributable to other comprehensive income | 4 | -38 | -135 | 69 |
| Other comprehensive income for the period, net after tax 1) | -229 | 296 | -1,366 | 274 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | -456 | 220 | -1,351 | 1,834 |
| Of which attributable to: | ||||
| - Parent Company's shareholders | -456 | 220 | -1,351 | 1,834 |
| - non-controlling interests | - | - | - | - |
1) The hedging is structured so that the net debt/equity ratio is unchanged when the exchange rate fluctuates.
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
| Equity attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders |
|---|
| ---------------------------------------------------------- |
| SEK millions | Share capital |
Other contributed funds |
Reserves | Retained earnings |
Total | Non controlling interests |
Total equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity, December 31, 2010 | 2,851 | 9,944 | -2,041 | 19,075 | 29,829 | 191 | 30,020 |
| Changes Jan 1 –Dec 31, 2011 | |||||||
| Comprehensive income for the period | 275 | 1,559 | 1,834 | - | 1,834 | ||
| Dividend to non-controlling interests | - | -45 | -45 | ||||
| Acquisition of non-controlling interests 1) | -3 | -244 | -247 | -146 | -393 | ||
| Dividend | -648 | -648 | - | -648 | |||
| Equity, December 31, 2011 | 2,851 | 9,944 | -1,769 | 19,742 | 30,768 | - | 30,768 |
| Changes Jan 1 - Dec 31, 2012 | |||||||
| Comprehensive income for the period | -1,359 | 8 | -1,351 | - | -1,351 | ||
| Dividend | -648 | -648 | - | -648 | |||
| Equity, December 31, 2012 | 2,851 | 9,944 | -3,128 | 19,102 | 28,769 | - | 28,769 |
There are 323,934,775 shares with a quotient value of SEK 8.80.
1) The minority stake in Tibnor was acquired in May 2011.
Consolidated balance sheet
| Dec 31 | Dec 31 | |
|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | 2012 | 2011 |
| Assets | ||
| Goodwill | 17,882 | 18,911 |
| Other intangible assets | 2,734 | 3,638 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 17,610 | 18,693 |
| Participations in affiliated companies | 327 | 349 |
| Financial assets | 1,035 | 106 |
| Deferred tax receivables 1) | 668 | 702 |
| Total fixed assets | 40,256 | 42,399 |
| Inventories | 9,435 | 11,687 |
| Accounts receivable | 4,383 | 5,734 |
| Current tax receivables | 426 | 381 |
| Other current receivables | 1,115 | 1,590 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,004 | 1,648 |
| Total current assets | 18,363 | 21,040 |
| Total assets | 58,619 | 63,439 |
| Equity and liabilities | ||
| Equity for shareholders in the company | 28,769 | 30,768 |
| Total equity | 28,769 | 30,768 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 3,820 | 4,919 |
| Other long-term provisions | 306 | 298 |
| Deferred income 1) | 456 | 543 |
| Long-term interest-bearing liabilities | 18,267 | 16,940 |
| Total long-term liabilities | 22,849 | 22,700 |
| Short-term interest-bearing liabilities | 1,115 | 3,607 |
| Current tax liabilities | 243 | 188 |
| Accounts payable | 3,470 | 4,296 |
| Other current liabilities | 2,173 | 1,880 |
| Total current liabilities | 7,001 | 9,971 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 58,619 | 63,439 |
1) Of the deferred tax receivable, SEK 455 (542) million constitutes a valuation of the future tax credits regarding investments in Alabama, USA. Since the credits have not yet been booked as income, a corresponding liability has been booked as a Long-term deferred income.
Cash flow
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | Q4 | Q4 | Full year | Full year |
| Operating profit/loss | -665 | 50 | -96 | 2,512 |
| Adjustments for depreciation/amortization and write downs | 646 | 627 | 2,586 | 2,345 |
| Adjustment for other non-cash items | 105 | 40 | 193 | 99 |
| Received and paid interest | -219 | -179 | -572 | -481 |
| Tax paid | 16 | 337 | -433 | -140 |
| Change in working capital | 1,353 | 1,329 | 2,974 | -827 |
| Cash flow from operations activities | 1,236 | 2,204 | 4,652 | 3,508 |
| Capital expenditure payments | -319 | -791 | -1,431 | -3,111 |
| Acquisitions, businesses and operations | - | 3 | -30 | -99 |
| Divested businesses and operations 1) | - | - | 31 | - |
| Other investing activities | 33 | -31 | 48 | -29 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -286 | -819 | -1,382 | -3,239 |
| Dividend | - | - | -648 | -648 |
| Change in loans | 1,110 | -890 | -601 | 518 |
| Change in financial investments | 83 | 52 | 413 | 511 |
| Acquisition of non-controlling interests 2) | - | - | - | -393 |
| Other financing activities | -1,231 | 44 | -976 | 80 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -38 | -794 | -1,812 | 68 |
| Cash flow for the period | 912 | 591 | 1,458 | 337 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 2,166 | 1,039 | 1,648 | 1,314 |
| Translation difference in cash and cash equivalents | -74 | 18 | -102 | -3 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 3,004 | 1,648 | 3,004 | 1,648 |
| 1) In 2012, Plannja's panel manufacturing unit was divested. |
2) The minority stake in Tibnor was acquired in May 2011.
The business areas' sales, earnings and return on capital employed
| Sales | Sales, external | Operating profit/loss |
Return on capital employed (%) 3) |
|||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2011 | Change | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | ||
| Full | Full | Full | Full | Full | Full | Full | Full | |||
| SEK millions | year | year | in % | in % 2) | year | year | year | year | year | year |
| SSAB EMEA | 20,258 | 23,768 | -15% | -13% | 14,839 | 17,849 | -930 | 649 | -6 | 4 |
| SSAB Americas | 16,173 | 17,099 | -5% | -9% | 15,978 | 16,933 | 1,568 | 2,109 | 18 | 27 |
| SSAB APAC | 2,318 | 2,811 | -18% | -20% | 2,318 | 2,811 | 167 | 324 | 11 | 29 |
| Tibnor | 5,961 | 7,244 | -18% | -17% | 5,788 | 7,047 | 104 | 254 | 7 | 14 |
| Amortization on | -861 | -758 | ||||||||
| surplus values 1) | ||||||||||
| Other | -5,787 | -6,282 | -144 | -66 | - | - | ||||
| Total | 38,923 | 44,640 | -13% | -14% | 38,923 | 44,640 | -96 | 2,512 | 0 | 5 |
1) Depreciation and amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible assets related to the acquisition of IPSCO.
2) Adjusted for changes in exchange rates.
3) SSAB Americas' return is calculated excluding surplus values. Inclusive of surplus values, the returns are 2% and 5% respectively.
The Group's results per quarter
| SEK millions | 1/10 | 2/10 | 3/10 | 4/10 | 1/11 | 2/11 | 3/11 | 4/11 | 1/12 | 2/12 | 3/12 | 4/12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales Operating |
8,865 | 10,911 | 9,902 | 10,205 | 11,056 | 11,769 | 10,917 | 10,898 | 11,023 | 10,816 | 8,730 | 8,354 |
| expenses | -8,089 | -9,594 | -8,997 | -9,677 | -9,868 | -9,901 | -9,825 | -10,233 | -9,922 | -9,439 | -8,730 | -8,374 |
| Depreciation Affiliated |
-611 | -630 | -618 | -592 | -572 | -561 | -585 | -627 | -629 | -643 | -668 | -646 |
| companies | 7 | 29 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 23 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 21 | 3 | 1 |
| Financial items | -85 | -84 | -138 | -95 | -112 | -144 | -110 | -148 | -150 | -146 | -124 | -177 |
| Profit/loss after | ||||||||||||
| financial items | 87 | 632 | 161 | -150 | 509 | 1,186 | 401 | -98 | 329 | 609 | -789 | -842 |
Sales per quarter and business area
| SEK millions | 1/10 | 2/10 | 3/10 | 4/10 | 1/11 | 2/11 | 3/11 | 4/11 | 1/12 | 2/12 | 3/12 | 4/12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSAB EMEA | 4,836 | 5,678 | 5,194 | 5,720 | 6,071 | 6,386 | 5,491 | 5,820 | 5,780 | 5,400 | 4,549 | 4,529 |
| SSAB Americas | 3,142 | 4,037 | 3,794 | 3,608 | 3,984 | 4,403 | 4,505 | 4,207 | 4,609 | 4,657 | 3,669 | 3,238 |
| SSAB APAC | 589 | 688 | 531 | 518 | 690 | 788 | 625 | 708 | 585 | 661 | 513 | 559 |
| Tibnor | 1,474 | 1,834 | 1,587 | 1,801 | 1,951 | 1,957 | 1,637 | 1,699 | 1,771 | 1,636 | 1,266 | 1,288 |
| Other | -1,176 | -1,326 | -1,204 | -1,442 | -1,640 | -1,765 | -1,341 | -1,536 | -1,722 | -1,538 | -1,267 | -1,260 |
| Sales | 8,865 | 10,911 | 9,902 | 10,205 | 11,056 | 11,769 | 10,917 | 10,898 | 11,023 | 10,816 | 8,730 | 8,354 |
Operating profit/loss per quarter and business area
| SEK millions | 1/10 | 2/10 | 3/10 | 4/10 | 1/11 | 2/11 | 3/11 | 4/11 | 1/12 | 2/12 | 3/12 | 4/12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSAB EMEA | 214 | 338 | -109 | -70 | 236 | 664 | -3 | -248 | -124 | 383 | -644 | -545 |
| SSAB Americas | 137 | 342 | 455 | 235 | 383 | 651 | 661 | 414 | 670 | 537 | 251 | 110 |
| SSAB APAC | 10 | 96 | 109 | 17 | 102 | 67 | 59 | 96 | 65 | 40 | 16 | 46 |
| Tibnor Amortization on |
79 | 188 | 136 | 18 | 128 | 99 | 12 | 15 | 105 | 67 | -26 | -42 |
| surplus values 1) | -223 | -233 | -212 | -202 | -189 | -183 | -189 | -197 | -197 | -225 | -218 | -221 |
| Other | -46 | -15 | -79 | -53 | -39 | 32 | -29 | -30 | -40 | -47 | -44 | -13 |
| Operating | ||||||||||||
| profit/loss | 171 | 716 | 300 | -55 | 621 | 1,330 | 511 | 50 | 479 | 755 | -665 | -665 |
1) Depreciation and amortization on surplus values on intangible and tangible assets related to the acquisition of IPSCO.
The Parent Company's income statement
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 | Q4 | Full year | Full year |
| - | - | - | - |
| -52 | -71 | -245 | -219 |
| 29 | 288 | 103 | 374 |
| -23 | 217 | -142 | 155 |
| 7 | 8 | 1,083 | 266 |
| -85 | -44 | -325 | -146 |
| -101 | 181 | 616 | 275 |
| -105 | 156 | -105 | 156 |
| 68 | -87 | 160 | -40 |
| -138 | 250 | 671 | 391 |
| The Parent Company's statement of comprehensive income | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | |
| SEK millions | Q4 | Q4 | Full year | Full year |
| Profit/loss after tax | -138 | 250 | 671 | 391 |
| Other comprehensive income | ||||
| Hedging of currency risks in foreign operations | 78 | -74 | 610 | -155 |
| Cash flow hedges | -12 | 9 | -28 | -13 |
| Tax attributable to other comprehensive income | -20 | 22 | -156 | 44 |
| Other comprehensive income, net after tax | 46 | -61 | 426 | -124 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | -92 | 189 | 1,097 | 267 |
1) In accordance with changed accounting rules for 2012, received/given group contributions are reported as appropriations. In 2011, they were reported as a financial income/expense. 2011 has been adjusted.
The Parent Company's balance sheet
| Dec 31 | Dec 31 | |
|---|---|---|
| SEK millions | 2012 | 2011 |
| Assets | ||
| Fixed assets | 39,264 | 39,282 |
| Other current assets | 12,809 | 14,463 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 539 | 999 |
| Total assets | 52,612 | 54,744 |
| Equity and liabilities | ||
| Restricted equity | 3,753 | 3,753 |
| Unrestricted equity | 27,303 | 26,853 |
| Total equity | 31,056 | 30,606 |
| Untaxed reserves | 175 | 661 |
| Long-term liabilities and provisions | 16,455 | 15,138 |
| Current liabilities and provisions | 4,926 | 8,339 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 52,612 | 54,744 |
S S A B R E S U L T S F O R 2 0 1 2
Production and shipments
| Thousand tonnes | 1/10 | 2/10 | 3/10 | 4/10 | 1/11 | 2/11 | 3/11 | 4/11 | 1/12 | 2/12 | 3/12 | 4/12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude steel production | ||||||||||||
| - SSAB EMEA | 874 | 941 | 739 | 864 | 943 | 957 | 612 | 741 | 832 | 867 | 551 | 713 |
| - SSAB Americas | 585 | 599 | 583 | 567 | 631 | 624 | 607 | 556 | 624 | 609 | 540 | 517 |
| -Total | 1,459 | 1,540 | 1,322 | 1,431 | 1,574 | 1,581 | 1,219 | 1,297 | 1,456 | 1,476 | 1,091 | 1,230 |
| Steel production 1) | ||||||||||||
| - SSAB EMEA | 738 | 764 | 505 | 713 | 765 | 755 | 506 | 591 | 638 | 664 | 466 | 491 |
| - SSAB Americas | 558 | 553 | 545 | 553 | 592 | 579 | 563 | 537 | 591 | 571 | 516 | 487 |
| -Total | 1,296 | 1,317 | 1,050 | 1,266 | 1,357 | 1,334 | 1,069 | 1,128 | 1,229 | 1,235 | 982 | 978 |
| Steel shipments | ||||||||||||
| - SSAB EMEA | 547 | 600 | 401 | 486 | 571 | 556 | 418 | 455 | 511 | 437 | 378 | 373 |
| - SSAB Americas | 565 | 610 | 583 | 598 | 623 | 628 | 612 | 579 | 622 | 626 | 540 | 530 |
| - SSAB APAC | 70 | 58 | 44 | 44 | 57 | 64 | 46 | 52 | 41 | 46 | 38 | 42 |
| -Total | 1,182 | 1,268 | 1,028 | 1,128 | 1,251 | 1,248 | 1,076 | 1,086 | 1,174 | 1,109 | 956 | 945 |
| of which niche products | ||||||||||||
| - SSAB EMEA | 170 | 205 | 161 | 197 | 233 | 244 | 187 | 190 | 227 | 215 | 186 | 172 |
| - SSAB Americas | 126 | 130 | 134 | 172 | 170 | 154 | 171 | 150 | 193 | 154 | 143 | 135 |
| - SSAB APAC | 44 | 57 | 44 | 44 | 56 | 61 | 45 | 52 | 39 | 45 | 36 | 40 |
| -Total niche products | 340 | 392 | 339 | 413 | 459 | 459 | 403 | 392 | 459 | 414 | 365 | 347 |
1) Including subcontract rolling.
Sensitivity analysis
The approximate full-year effect on earnings after financial items and earnings per share of changes in material factors is shown in the following sensitivity analysis.
| Change, % | Effect on earnings, SEK million |
Effect on earnings per share, SEK 2) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Steel prices/steel operations | 10 | 3,100 | 7.47 |
| Volume/steel operations 1) | 10 | 320 | 0.77 |
| Iron ore prices | 10 | 400 | 0.96 |
| Coal prices | 10 | 330 | 0.79 |
| Scrap prices | 10 | 620 | 1.49 |
| Interest rate | 1% point | 100 | 0.24 |
| Krona index 3) | 5 | 310 | 0.75 |
1) Excluding the effect of lower capacity utilization (under-absorption).
2) Calculated based on 22% tax.
3) Calculated based on SSAB's exposure without currency hedging. If the krona weakens, this entails a positive effect.
Note:
This report has been published in Swedish and English. In the event of differences between the English translation and the Swedish original, the Swedish Report shall prevail.
For further information:
Helena Stålnert, Executive VP Communications Tel.+46 8 - 45 45 734 Catarina Ihre, Director, Investor Relations, Tel. +46 8 - 45 45 729
Report for the first quarter of 2013:
The report for the first quarter of 2013 will be published on April 25, 2013.
SSAB AB (publ)
Box 70, SE-101 21 Stockholm, Sweden Telephone +46 8-45 45 700. Fax +46 8-45 45 725 Visiting address: Klarabergsviadukten 70 D6, Stockholm E-mail: [email protected] www.ssab.com