AI assistant
Softing AG — Interim / Quarterly Report 2011
Nov 15, 2011
405_10-q_2011-11-15_189e5bd6-b619-446e-8d81-5d08d98aff38.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
3/2011
Quarterly Financial Report
First nine months of 2011
- Sales up by more than 25%
- EBIT at EUR 2.8 million EBIT margin over 10%
- Earnings per share at EUR 0.39
Dear Shareholders, Employees, Friends and Partners of Softing AG,
In the third quarter of 2011, we once again surpassed our sales and earnings performance of the outstanding first half of the year and can look back on an extremely encouraging nine months.
We managed to further improve all significant key financials. Incoming orders, for instance, were up 15% in the quarter and 34% in the first nine months, reaching EUR 30.4 million. Global sales amounted to EUR 27.6 million, reflecting an increase of 22% in the third quarter and of more than 26% in the first nine months of the year. Our operating result developed just as positively: it quadrupled from EUR 0.7 million to EUR 2.8 million year on year in the first nine months.
The following table shows the most important key figures at a glance.
| All figures in EUR million | Quarterly report III/2011 |
Quarterly report III/2010 |
Nine months report 2011 |
Nine months report 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Incoming orders | 10.0 | 8.7 | 30.4 | 22.7 |
| Sales | 9.5 | 7.8 | 27.6 | 21.7 |
| Earnings (EBIT) | 0.8 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 0.7 |
| Net income | 0.6 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 0.6 |
| Earnings per share in EUR | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.39 | 0.11 |
In the Industrial Automation segment, we can report sales growth of more than 16% to EUR 16.8 million (previous year: EUR 14.4 million), with earnings improving by EUR 0.3 million to EUR 1.1 million (previous year: EUR 0.8 million) in the first nine months.
At the end of November, the companies in the Industrial Automation segment will again participate in SPS/IPC/DRIVES in Nuremberg, the most important automation trade fair for us. We plan to showcase new products and services from the Industrial Automation segment there to secure further growth in 2012.
Sales in the Automotive Electronics segment in the first nine month of 2011 rose by more than 46% to EUR 10.7 million (previous year: EUR 7.3 million). This segment contributed EUR 1.7 million to Softing's consolidated earnings, an increase of EUR 1.6 million compared with the previous year.
At the end of October, we were able to transform a long-standing partnership in the Automotive Electronics segment into growth for our Group when Softing AG acquired all shares in samtec automotive software & electronics GmbH. Samtec ideally complements our diagnostic and communications products in the Automotive Electronics segment and has brought around 40 competent and motivated professionals to the Softing Group. Despite its profitable business, we do not expect samtec to make a significant contribution to Softing's EBIT over the next two to three quarters because we first have to harmonize our product ranges and establish joint development platforms. Such a joint approach should give us even more market clout in the future.
Our product pipeline is well filled in both segments. Softing will regularly launch new products for years to come, which means that the Company should continue to perform well for the foreseeable future. The high customer value offered by our products results in profitability that was reflected in an EBIT margin of over 10% in the first nine months of 2011. Despite the political strain on the capital market, Softing's share price rose steadily to well over EUR 4 per share.
Bolstered by its positive key figures, Softing will again present itself to numerous analysts and institutional investors at the German Equity Forum in Frankfurt on November 21, 2011. We intend to highlight the potential of Softing in our corporate presentation and in numerous personal discussions with attendees.
We hope that you, the friends of Softing, can look forward not only to continually positive financial figures but also to a continued rise in the price of our shares in the months to come. Our strong performance is an indicator of our potential that cannot be overlooked by the capital market.
With warm regards,
Dr. Wolfgang Trier (Chief Executive Officer)
Stock Price – Directors' Holdings – Financial Calendar
Xetra
Directors' holdings as of September 30, 2011
| Boards | Shares | Options | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep. 30, 2011 Number |
June 30, 2011 Number |
Sep. 30, 2011 Number |
June 30, 2011 Number |
||
| Supervisory Board | |||||
| Dr. Horst Schiessl (chairman), Attorney at Law, Munich | – | – | – | – | |
| Michael Wilhelm (deputy chairman), CPA /tax advisor, Munich |
– | – | – | – | |
| Dr. Klaus Fuchs (member of the Supervisory Board), graduate computer scientist /graduate engineer, Helfant |
225,000 | 225,000 | – | – | |
| Executive Board | |||||
| Dr.-Ing. Dr. rer. oec. Wolfgang Trier, Munich | 4.528 | – | – | – | |
| Maximilian zu Hohenlohe, Pfaffenhofen | – | – | – | – |
Financial calendar
| November 15, 2011 | Quarterly Report 3/2011 |
|---|---|
| November 21, 2011 | German Equity Forum in Frankfurt /Main |
| March 30, 2012 | 2011 Annual Report |
| May 09, 2012 | Annual General Meeting in Munich |
| May 15, 2012 | Quarterly Report 1/2012 |
| August 14, 2012 | Quarterly Report 2/2012 |
| November 15, 2012 | Quarterly Report 3/2012 |
Group Management Report for the 3/2011 Quarterly Financial Report
Economic Environment
The slowdown of the global economy and the financial turbulence surrounding the euro continue to dampen the optimism of German businesses. According to the most recent figures from the Ifo Institute, the business climate index – a leading economic indicator – fell from 107.4 points to 106.4 points in October. It was the fourth decrease in a row. However, experts continue to expect the German economy to be robust in 2011 and generate growth of approx. 2.5 percent. Industry and the automotive sector in particular will benefit from the excellent state of the economy. Softing therefore anticipates a further increase in incoming orders, sales and earnings both in Automotive Electronics and Industrial Automation for the full 2011 financial year.
Earnings
Sales in the Automotive Electronics segment in the first nine months of 2011 rose by more than 46% to EUR 10.7 million (previous year: EUR 7.3 million). Industrial Automation recorded a sales increase of over 16% to EUR 16.8 million (previous year: EUR 14.4 million). The sales of the Softing Group thus rose by more than 26% to EUR 27.6 million in the first nine months of 2011 (previous year: EUR 21.4 million). As of September 30, 2011, orders on hand in the Group totaled EUR 8.5 million (June 30, 2011: EUR 8.0 million).
Assets and Financial Position
The equity of the Softing Group rose by EUR 1.2 million to EUR 16.2 million in the first nine months of 2011 (December 31, 2010: EUR 15.0 million). Cash and cash equivalents in the 2011 reporting period declined by EUR 0.9 million to EUR 7.0 million, compared to EUR 6.1 million as of December 31, 2010.
Research and Product Development
In the first nine months of 2011, Softing capitalized a total of EUR 1.8 million (previous year: EUR 2.3 million) for the development of new products and the enhancement of existing ones. Other significant amounts were expensed.
Employees
As of September 30, 2011, the Softing Group had 251 employees (previous year: 229). During the reporting period, no stock options were issued to employees.
Opportunities for the Company's Future Development
As of the reporting date of September 30, 2011, the Company's risk structure had not deviated significantly from the description in the consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2010. Material changes are also not expected for the remaining three months of 2011. For more information, please refer to our Group Management Report in the 2010 Annual Report, page 6 et seq.
Outlook
Softing continues to see very good opportunities for future growth throughout the Group. For this reason, the previous profit expectations for 2011 have been raised to a target EBIT of over EUR 3 million. Softing still expects to generate sales of just over EUR 35 million. Sales are forecast to rise to roughly the same extent in both the Automotive Electronics and the Industrial Automation segments.
Events after the Balance Sheet Date
There were no events of special importance after the balance sheet date of September 30, 2011.
Consolidated Balance Sheet
According to IFRS as of September 30, 2011, unaudited
| Assets | Quarterly report 09/30/2011 EUR |
Financial statements 12/31/2010 EUR |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 5,190,355 | 4,274,684 |
| Marketable securities | 1,878,357 | 1,864,780 |
| Trade accounts receivable | 6,675,438 | 6,800,787 |
| Inventories | 3,230,658 | 2,032,767 |
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 1,481,779 | 1,299,632 |
| Total current assets | 18,456,587 | 16,272,650 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 940,833 | 611,258 |
| Intangible assets | 4,369,440 | 4,632,332 |
| Goodwill | 2,438,952 | 2,438,952 |
| Borrowings | 875,000 | 875,000 |
| Deferred taxes | 686,323 | 1,425,622 |
| Total non-current assets | 9,310,548 | 9,983,164 |
| Total assets | 27,767,135 | 26,255,814 |
| Liabilities and equity | Quarterly report 09/30/2011 EUR |
Financial statements 12/31/2010 EUR |
|---|---|---|
| Other borrowings | 157,742 | 392,400 |
| Trade accounts payable | 1,882,964 | 1,579,255 |
| Liabilities from customer-specific construction contracts | 107,247 | 165,131 |
| Advances received | 177,414 | 0 |
| Provisions | 217,460 | 113,014 |
| Tax provisions | 122,498 | 50,000 |
| Deferred income and other current liabilities | 5,102,630 | 5,234,874 |
| Total current liabilities | 7,767,955 | 7,534,674 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 1,271,906 | 1,355,210 |
| Employee benefits | 1,234,435 | 1,146,034 |
| Other financial liabilities | 1,257,178 | 1,257,177 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 3,763,519 | 3,758,421 |
| Issued capital | 5,637,198 | 5,637,198 |
| Capital reserves | 1,683,820 | 1,683,820 |
| Treasury shares | –771,735 | –771,735 |
| Minority interest | 18,932 | 90,324 |
| Accumulated profit (incl. retained earnings) | 9,667,446 | 8,323,112 |
| Total equity | 16,235,661 | 14,962,719 |
| Total liabilities and shareholders' equity | 27,767,135 | 26,255,814 |
Consolidated Income Statement
According to IFRS as of September 30, 2011, unaudited
| Quarterly report III/2011 07/01/2011 – 09/30/2011 EUR |
Quarterly report III/2010 07/01/2010 – 09/30/2010 EUR |
Nine-months report 2011 01/01/2011 – 09/30/2011 EUR |
Nine-months report 2010 01/01/2010 – 09/30/2010 EUR |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,511,960 | 7,804,286 | 27,564,470 | 21,747,615 |
| Other operating income | 315,203 | 109,669 | 841,536 | 535,667 |
| Other own work capitalized | 639,371 | 664,141 | 1,672,341 | 2,123,159 |
| Cost of purchased materials /services | –2,823,607 | –2,303,505 | –7,731,020 | –6,430,899 |
| Staff costs | –4,713,545 | –3,920,714 | –13,155,536 | –11,567,312 |
| Depreciation and amortization | –783,069 | –772,697 | –2,382,070 | –2,322,813 |
| Other operating expenses | –1,333,433 | –1,034,752 | –3,975,157 | –3,347,316 |
| Operating income | 812,880 | 546,428 | 2,834,564 | 738,101 |
| Interest income and expenses | 6,868 | –20,517 | 26,487 | –96,034 |
| Result before income taxes | 819,748 | 525,911 | 2,861,051 | 642,067 |
| Income taxes | –233,830 | –121,297 | –811,812 | –76,771 |
| Other taxes | –420 | –464 | –895 | –2,069 |
| Result before minority interest | 585,498 | 404,150 | 2,048,344 | 563,227 |
| Minority interest | 8,151 | –3,906 | 4,198 | –3,047 |
| Net income | 593,649 | 400,244 | 2,052,542 | 560,180 |
| Earnings per share (basic) | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.39 | 0.11 |
| Earnings per share (diluted) | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.39 | 0.11 |
| Average number of shares outstanding (basic) | 5,329,596 | 5,104,596 | 5,329,596 | 5,104,596 |
| Average number of shares outstanding (diluted) | 5,329,596 | 5,104,596 | 5,329,596 | 5,104,596 |
Consolidated Cash Flow Statement
According to IFRS as of September 30, 2011, unaudited
| Nine-months report 2011 | Nine-months report 2010 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/01/2011 – 09/30/2011 |
01/01/2010 – 09/30/2010 |
||
| EUR (in thsds) | EUR (in thsds) | ||
| Cash flow from operating activities | |||
| Net income | 2,048 | 563 | |
| Exchange differences recognized in equity | –7 | 4 | |
| + | Depreciation /amortization | 2,382 | 2,323 |
| + | Increase in provisions | 109 | 323 |
| – | Change in net working capital | –378 | –912 |
| = | Net cash provided by operating activities | 4,154 | 2,301 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | |||
| – | Payments made for the acquisition of consolidated companies | –170 | 0 |
| – | Payments made for investments in self-produced intangible assets | –1,809 | –2,336 |
| – | Payments made for investments in other intangible assets and | ||
| in property, plant and equipment | –640 | –209 | |
| = | Net cash used in investing activities | –2,619 | –2,545 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | |||
| – | Dividend payment | –620 | 0 |
| = | Net cash provided by financing activities | -620 | 0 |
| +/– | Increase/decrease in cash and cash equivalents | 915 | –244 |
| + | Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 4,275 | 4,172 |
| = | Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 5,190 | 3,928 |
Changes in Shareholders' Equity
| 01/01/2011 – 09/30/2011 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUR (in thsds) | Issued capital |
Capital reserves |
Retained earnings |
Accumu lated profits |
Treasury shares |
Minority shares |
Total |
| Balance as of December 31, 2010 | 5,637 | 1,684 | –458 | 8,782 | –772 | 90 | 14,963 |
| Dividend payment | –620 | –620 | |||||
| Acquisition of consolidated companies | –103 | –67 | –170 | ||||
| Measurement of financial instruments | 22 | 22 | |||||
| Currency translation | –7 | –7 | |||||
| Minority interest | –4 | –4 | |||||
| Net income 2011 | 2,052 | 2,052 | |||||
| Balance as of September 30, 2011 | 5,637 | 1,684 | –546 | 10,214 | –772 | 19 | 16,236 |
01/01/2010 – 09/30/2010
| EUR (in thsds) | Issued capital |
Capital reserves |
Retained earnings |
Accumu lated profits |
Treasury shares |
Minority shares |
Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance as of December 31, 2009 | 5,637 | 1,684 | –253 | 7,795 | –1,336 | 91 | 13,618 |
| Dividend payment | – | – | |||||
| Acquisition of consolidated companies | – | – | |||||
| Measurement of financial instruments | –12 | –12 | |||||
| Currency translation | 4 | 4 | |||||
| Minority interest | 4 | 4 | |||||
| Net income 2010 | 560 | 560 | |||||
| Balance as of September 30, 2010 | 5,637 | 1,684 | –261 | 8,355 | –1,336 | 95 | 14,174 |
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements for Q3/2011
This Quarterly Financial Report was prepared using the same accounting policies as in financial year 2010.
Segment Reporting
As of September 30, 2011
| Quarterly report III/2011 07/01/2011 – 09/30/2011 EUR |
Quarterly report III/2010 07/01/2010 – 09/30/2010 EUR |
Nine-months report 2011 01/01/2011 – 09/30/2011 EUR |
Nine-months report 2010 01/01/2010 – 09/30/2010 EUR |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive Electronics | ||||
| Revenue | 3,867 | 2,572 | 10,716 | 7,346 |
| Segment result (EBIT) | 727 | 156 | 1,754 | 74 |
| Depreciation /amortization | 177 | 203 | 573 | 635 |
| Segment assets | – | – | 9,404 | 5,769 |
| Segment liabilities | – | – | 3,362 | 2,081 |
| Capital expenditure (not including long-term investments) | 345 | 385 | 772 | 959 |
| Industrial Automation | ||||
| Revenue | 5,645 | 5,233 | 16,849 | 14,402 |
| Segment result (EBIT) | –166 | 477 | 1,081 | 751 |
| Depreciation /amortization | 580 | 491 | 1,739 | 1,609 |
| Segment assets | – | – | 10,473 | 9,879 |
| Segment liabilities | – | – | 4,352 | 3,986 |
| Capital expenditure (not including long-term investments) | 398 | 412 | 1,242 | 1,552 |
| Not distributed | ||||
| Revenue | – | – | – | – |
| Segment result (EBIT) | 252 | –87 | – | –87 |
| Depreciation /amortization | 26 | 79 | 70 | 79 |
| Segment assets | – | – | 7,890 | 7,506 |
| Segment liabilities | – | – | 3,817 | 2,913 |
| Capital expenditure (not including long-term investments) | 114 | 12 | 401 | 29 |
| Total | ||||
| Revenue | 9,512 | 7,805 | 27,565 | 21,748 |
| Segment result (EBIT) | 813 | 546 | 2,835 | 738 |
| Depreciation /amortization | 783 | 773 | 2,382 | 2,323 |
| Segment assets | – | – | 27,767 | 23,154 |
| Segment liabilities | – | – | 11,531 | 8,980 |
| Capital expenditure (not including long-term investments) | 857 | 809 | 2,415 | 2,540 |
The division into business segments in accordance with
IFRS 8 is shown in the table above.
Softing AG Investor Relations Richard-Reitzner-Allee 6 / 85540 Haar /Germany Phone +49 89 45656-0 / Fax +49 89 45656-492 E-mail: [email protected] www.softing.com