AI assistant
Sit — Earnings Release 2019
Mar 26, 2020
4054_ip_2020-03-26_8786f29e-3aaf-4d75-a0dd-1481343dbf1b.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer

2019 – Results presentation
March 26, 2020
Highlights
- 2019 consolidated revenues are € 352,2 million, -2,1% vs 2018
- Q4 2019 consolidated revenues are € 89,4 million, -0,9% vs Q4 2018
- Group revenues displays two different trends in divisional sales:
- Heating is at -8,6% vs 2018, with Q4 at -6,7% vs same period of 2018
- Smart Gas Metering +23,1% vs 2018 in line with forecasted deliveries
- In the Heating business American market performs well (+12,0%)
- 2019 EBITDA of €48,7 million, at 13,8% of revenues improves by 11,2% vs 2018
- Net debt at €78,4 million, includes IFRS 16 effect of €5,7, in line with forecast

Key financial results
| €m, unless otherwise stated | 2019 | % | 2018 | % | Chg. YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 352,2 | 100,0% | 359,7 | 100,0% | (2,1%) |
| EBITDA | 48,7 | 13,8% | 43,8 | 12,2% | 11,2% |
| EBIT | 24,7 | 7,0% | 24,0 | 6,7% | 3,3% |
| Net income | 19,9 | 5,7% | 24,3 | 6,7% | (17,9%) |
| Cash flow from operations | 10,0 | 3,2 | |||
| NTWC | 35,0 | 29,5 | |||
| Net financial debt | 78,4 | 71,3 |
| €m, unless otherwise stated | Q4 2019 | % | Q4 2018 | % | Chg. YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 89,4 | 100,0% | 90,3 | 100,0% | (0,9%) |
| EBITDA | 11,6 | 13,0% | 9,1 | 10,1% | 27,5% |
| EBIT | 4,4 | 4,9% | 3,4 | 3,8% | 29,4% |
| Net income | 3,7 | 4,2% | 7,7 | 8,6% | (51,8%) |
- Revenues display two different divisional trends:
- Heating:- 8,6%
- Metering: +23,1%
- EBITDA includes net volume effect of € -5,2m
- EBIT accounts increase of depreciation of € 3,7m for 2018 capex plan
- Net income at 5,7% of revenues vs 6,7% of previous year
- Operating cash flow of €10,0m improves vs €3,2m after capex of €23,0m and €30,0m respectively
- Net financial debt stands at € 78,4m including the impact of IFRS16 of €5,7m. Adjusted NFP is € 72,7m vs €71,3m

Consolidated revenues – FY
Breakdown by Division
| €m, unless otherwise stated | FY 19 | % | FY 18 | % | Chg. YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heating | 260,0 | 73,8% | 284,5 | 79,1% | (8,6%) |
| Smart Gas Metering | 88,6 | 25,2% | 72,0 | 20,0% | 23,1% |
| Total business sales | 348,7 | 99,0% | 356,5 | 99,1% | (2,2%) |
| Other revenues | 3,6 | 1,0% | 3,2 | 0,9% | 11,8% |
| Total revenues | 352,2 | 100,0% | 359,7 | 100,0% | (2,1%) |
Breakdown by geography
| €m, unless otherwise stated | FY 19 | % | FY 18 | % | Chg. YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Italy | 135,1 | 38,3% | 126,1 | 35,1% | 7,1% |
| Europe (excuding Italy) | 131,4 | 37,3% | 148,4 | 41,3% | (11,5%) |
| America | 61,9 | 17,6% | 55,3 | 15,4% | 12,0% |
| Asia/Pacific | 23,8 | 6,8% | 29,9 | 8,3% | (20,3%) |
| Total revenues | 352,2 | 100,0% | 359,7 | 100,0% | (2,1%) |
Consolidated revenue bridge (€m)


Consolidated revenues – Q4
Breakdown by Division
| €m, unless otherwise stated | Q4 19 | % | Q4 18 | % | Chg. YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heating | 69,3 | 77,5% | 74,3 | 82,2% | (6,7%) |
| Smart Gas Metering | 19,1 | 21,4% | 15,2 | 16,8% | 25,7% |
| Total business sales | 88,4 | 98,9% | 89,5 | 99,1% | (1,2%) |
| Other revenues | 1,0 | 1,1% | 0,8 | 0,9% | 23,0% |
| Total revenues | 89,4 | 100,0% | 90,3 | 100,0% | (0,9%) |
Breakdown by geography
| €m, unless otherwise stated | Q4 19 | % | Q4 18 | % | Chg. YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Italy | 31,3 | 35,0% | 28,5 | 31,5% | 10,0% |
| Europe (excuding Italy) | 36,2 | 40,5% | 37,3 | 41,3% | (2,9%) |
| America | 16,6 | 18,5% | 16,6 | 18,4% | (0,2%) |
| Asia/Pacific | 5,3 | 5,9% | 7,9 | 8,8% | (32,8%) |
| Total revenues | 89,4 | 100,0% | 90,3 | 100,0% | (0,9%) |
Q4 Consolidated revenue bridge (€m)


Q4 Heating sales by geography
| €m, unless otherwise stated | Q4 19 | % | Q4 18 | % | Chg. YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Italy | 13,4 | 19,4% | 13,4 | 18,1% | 0,2% |
| Europe (excuding Italy) | 32,0 | 46,2% | 35,7 | 48,1% | (10,4%) |
| America | 16,4 | 23,6% | 16,5 | 22,3% | (1,1%) |
| Asia/Pacific | 7,5 | 10,8% | 8,6 | 11,6% | (12,9%) |
| Total business sales | 69,3 | 100,0% | 74,3 | 100,0% | (6,7%) |
FY Heating sales by geography
| €m, unless otherwise stated | FY 19 | % | FY 18 | % | Chg. YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Italy | 50,9 | 19,6% | 55,1 | 19,4% | (7,7%) |
| Europe (excuding Italy) | 120,8 | 46,5% | 142,2 | 50,0% | (15,0%) |
| America | 61,5 | 23,6% | 54,9 | 19,3% | 12,0% |
| Asia/Pacific | 26,9 | 10,3% | 32,3 | 11,4% | (16,8%) |
| Total business sales | 260,0 | 100,0% | 284,5 | 100,0% | (8,6%) |
- Italy. Q4 sales improves vs Q3 and are in line with previous year. FY sales are down 7,7% vs 2018 because of lower export due to stop in Chinese coal to gas policy and slowdown of the Italian end-market
- Europe down 10,4% in Q4, improves the YTD difference vs last year. Turkey, 10,1% of Divisional sales, explains 50% of the decrease, -31,1% vs 2018. Remaining decrease is spread in most major countries for reduction in Central Heating applications
- America slows in Q4 due to mechanical controls in fireplaces. Storage Water Heating continues growth, +9,4% in Q4, +11,3% vs 2018FY. Overall growth in America is +12,0%, 6,6% at same forex rates
- Asia/Pacific is down in Q4 mainly for Middle East (-1,3M€) while China is in line with Q4 2018. 2019FY China, 5,8% of Divisional sales, is down 12,8% vs 2018.

Q4 Metering sales by application
| €m, unless otherwise stated | Q4 19 | % | Q4 18 | % | Chg. YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential | 18,0 | 94,2% | 14,7 | 96,8% | 22,4% |
| Commercial & Industrial | 1,0 | 5,5% | 0,4 | 2,9% | 133,8% |
| Other | 0,1 | 0,3% | 0,0 | 0,3% | 38,1% |
| Total business sales | 19,1 | 100,0% | 15,2 | 100,0% | 25,7% |
2013 - 2019 Metering sales trend (€M)

FY Metering sales by application
| €m, unless otherwise stated | FY 19 | % | FY 18 | % | Chg. YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential | 84,5 | 95,4% | 70,0 | 97,2% | 20,8% |
| Commercial & Industrial | 3,8 | 4,3% | 1,8 | 2,6% | 107,3% |
| Other | 0,3 | 0,3% | 0,2 | 0,2% | 57,7% |
| Total business sales | 88,6 | 100,0% | 72,0 | 100,0% | 23,1% |
FY EBITDA bridge

From EBITDA to net income – FY
| €m, unless otherwise stated | 2019 | % of sales |
2018 | % of sales |
Chg. YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EBITDA | 48,7 | 13,8% | 43,8 | 12,2% | 11,2% |
| D&A, impairment of assets | 24,0 | 19,9 | |||
| EBIT | 24,7 | 7,0% | 24,0 | 6,7% | 3,3% |
| Net financial (charges)/income | (2,1) | 8,5 | |||
| Net forex (charges)/income | (1,3) | (0,3) | |||
| Other financial (charges)/income | (0,0) | (0,1) | |||
| EBT | 21,3 | 6,1% | 32,1 | 8,9% | (33,5%) |
| Taxes | (1,4) | (7,8) | |||
| Net income | 19,9 | 5,7% | 24,3 | 6,7% | (17,9%) |
| Net financial (charges)/income adjusted | (3,6) | -1,0% | (4,3) | -1,2% | (15,8%) |
| Net income adjusted | 14,9 | 4,2% | 19,6 | 5,4% | (23,9%) |
- Increase in Depreciation is due to capex plan deployed in 2018 (€+3,7m) and IFRS 16 impact for €+2,1m
- Net financial charges and income include the income from FV accounting of Warrants and Performance shares
- 2018: €13,3m
- 2019: €1,5m
- 2019 taxes include favourable effect of ruling regarding tax impact of FV accounting of previous years for approx. €3,7m
- Net financial charges adjusted are net of FV accounting effects of equity instruments
- Net income adjusted includes adjustments for non recurring operating items, financial items and tax ruling

Net trade working capital
| €m, unless otherwise stated | 2019.12 | 2018.12 | 2019.12 vs 2018.12 |
2018.12 | 2017.12 | 2018.12 vs 2017.12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inventory | 51,1 | 52,2 | (1,1) | 52,2 | 38,1 | 14,1 |
| Accounts receivables | 57,2 | 52,0 | 5,1 | 52,0 | 52,1 | (0,1) |
| Accounts payables | 73,3 | 74,8 | (1,5) | 74,8 | 68,4 | 6,4 |
| Net Trade Working Capital | 35,0 | 29,5 | 5,5 | 29,5 | 21,9 | 7,6 |
| NTWC/Revenues | 9,9% | 8,2% | 1,7% | 8,2% | 6,8% | 1,4% |
• 2019 NTWC increase of €5,5 million mainly due to timing of end of year sales
• 2019 year end capex payables are €5,1m vs €8,0m of previous year

Cash flow and net debt
Details on cash generation Key considerations
| €m, unless otherwise stated | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|
| Current cash flow | 48,9 | 48,1 |
| Change in net working capital | (16,0) | (15,1) |
| Capex, net | (23,0) | (29,9) |
| Cash flow from operations | 10,0 | 3,2 |
| Financial charges, paid and accrued | (2,8) | (3,6) |
| Dividends paid | (7,0) | (6,0) |
| IFRS 16 - Leases | (0,7) | - |
| Other | 0,6 | 0,2 |
| Change in net debt | 0,1 | (6,2) |
| Net debt - BoP reported | 71,3 | 65,1 |
| IFRS 16 - BoP initial recognition | 7,1 | - |
| Net debt - EoP | 78,4 | 71,3 |
- Current cash flow in line with previous year
- 2019 capex includes €6,5m for new labs building acquisition
- Net Debt/EBITDA adjusted: 1,62 vs 1,41 of LY
Net financial position:
| €m, unless otherwise stated | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|
| (Cash & cash equivalents) | (34,1) | (55,5) |
| Current debts, net | 0,6 | 4,4 |
| SFA term loan | 104,8 | 120,9 |
| MTM derivatives | 1,4 | 1,5 |
| IFRS 16 - Leases | 5,7 | - |
| Net debt - EoP | 78,4 | 71,3 |

Final comments regarding coronavirus impact
- SIT has deployed a cross functional task force to manage the sanitary emergency that is taking place. Smart working and flexibilty initiatives have been undertaken
- Up to March, 22 business continuity has been guaranteed although not at optimal efficiencies level
- Focus has been on global supply chain and customers: some delays in supplies and intragroup logistics on certain components has occured
- With the governmental decree issued and effective from March 23, SIT has deployed in all it's Italian manufacturing plants the lockdown required by the authorities in non essential industries
- The current macroscenario will impact on future performances
- In this situation, mitigation of the risk impact will be deployed through the priority selection and timing of future non core initiatives

ANNEXES

Non recurring operating items
Reported EBITDA includes the following non recurring items:
| 2019 | 2018 | |
|---|---|---|
| Managing director severance costs | - | 2,7 |
| Translisting to MTA | - | 2,4 |
| Captive shopfloor relocation | 0,8 | - |
| Insurance reimbursement | (0,8) | - |
| Provision for CEO post IPO bonus | (0,8) | 0,3 |
| Change in previous years provisions | - | 1,1 |
| Other | 0,3 | 0,3 |
| Total non recurring operating items | (0,4) | 6,7 |
| First time adoption IFRS 16 | (2,2) | - |
Reported EBITDA includes the following non recurring items:
| Q4 2019 | Q4 2018 | |
|---|---|---|
| Managing director severance costs | - | 0,0 |
| Translisting to MTA | - | 1,3 |
| Captive shopfloor relocation | 0,0 | - |
| Insurance reimbursement | - | - |
| Provision for CEO post IPO bonus | (1,3) | 0,3 |
| Change in previous years provisions | - | 1,1 |
| Other | 0,1 | 0,2 |
| Total non recurring operating items | (1,2) | 2,9 |
| First time adoption IFRS 16 | (0,5) | - |

Regulatory statement
The manager responsible for the preparation of the company's accounts, Paul Fogolin, hereby declares, as per article 154 bis, paragraph 2, of the "Testo Unico della Finanza", that all information related to the company's accounts contained in this presentation are fairly representing the accounts and the books of the company.
Paul Fogolin Chief Financial Officer [email protected]
Investor Relations Mara Di Giorgio +39 335 773 7417 [email protected]

Disclaimer
This presentation has been prepared by SIT S.p.A. only for information purposes and for the presentation of the Group's results and strategies.
For further details on the SIT Group, reference should be made to publicly available information.
Since at the moment there is no existing reliable market research which provide the required level of detail, nor any official data, the statements of key information, the assessments concerning the positioning of SIT Group and the assessments regarding the market and the market segments of the reference market are based exclusively on assessments carried out by SIT's management, in accordance to its own knowledge of the market and its analysis of the data gathered. For such reason, these statements and assessments may not be updated and/or may also be quite approximate. Due to the lack of reliable and standardized data and of market data provided by third parties, these assessments are necessarily subjective and are provided, unless otherwise specified, by SIT on the basis of the analysis of the data it, as a company, has gathered. These evaluations and the performance of the industries in which SIT operates could prove to be different from those assumed due to the known and unknown risks, the uncertainties and other causes.
Statements contained in this presentation, particularly those regarding any SIT Group possible or assumed future performance, are or may be forward looking statements and in this respect they involve some risks and uncertainties.
Any reference to past performance of the SIT Group shall not be taken as an indication of future performance.
This document does not constitute an offer or invitation to purchase or subscribe for any shares and no part of it shall form the basis of or be relied upon in connection with any contract or commitment whatsoever.
By attending or reading this presentation you agree to be bound by the foregoing terms.
