AI assistant
Sesa — Earnings Release 2016
Mar 11, 2016
4086_egm_2016-03-11_e48ac66a-aacf-4af4-9861-7ed916354cd0.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
| Informazione Regolamentata n. 20016-21-2016 |
Data/Ora Ricezione 11 Marzo 2016 13:13:33 |
MTA - Star | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Societa' | : | Sesa S.p.A. | |
| Identificativo Informazione Regolamentata |
: | 70597 | |
| Nome utilizzatore | : | SESAN02 - Palmero | |
| Tipologia | : | IRAG 03 | |
| Data/Ora Ricezione | : | 11 Marzo 2016 13:13:33 | |
| Data/Ora Inizio Diffusione presunta |
: | 11 Marzo 2016 13:28:34 | |
| Oggetto | : | Board of Directors of 11 March 2016 | |
| Testo del comunicato |
Vedi allegato.
PRESS RELEASE
THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED THE CONSOLIDATED INTERIM REPORT FOR THE NINE-MONTH PERIOD ENDED AT 31 JANUARY 2016
The Board of Directors of Sesa S.p.A. held on 11 March 2016
Approves the Consolidated Interim Report for the nine-months period ended at 31 January 2016 showing an improvement in key financial and economic consolidated indicators, compared to the same period of the previous year
- Revenues equal to Euro 896.7 million (+15.7% compared to 31 January 2015)
- Ebit equal to Euro 31.3 million (+4.4% compared to 31 January 2015)
- Consolidated net profit before minority interests equal to Euro 18.5 million (+13.7% compared to 31 January 2015)
- Net profit attributable to the Group equal to Euro 17.9 million (+12.8% compared to 31 January 2015)
- Negative net financial position (net debt) of Euro 35.1 million, improving compared to the net financial position of Euro 45.3 million at 31 January 2015
- Group equity equal to Euro 173.8 million vs Euro 155.6 million at 31 January 2015
Empoli, 11 March 2016 – Sesa S.p.A., a leading Italian Group in the field of added-value IT solutions for the business segment, announced that today the Board of Directors, chaired by Paolo Castellacci, approved the Consolidated Interim Report for the nine-months period ended at 31 January 2016, showing an improvement in key financial and economic consolidated indicators, compared to previous period ending 31 January 2015.
Consolidated revenues at 31 January 2016 were equal to Euro 896.7 million, with an increase of 15.7% compared to a total of Euro 775.3 million at 31 January 2015, thanks to the positive results recorded in both main sectors of the Group.
The sector Value Added Distribution (VAD) showed revenues for Euro 800.3 million at 31 January 2016, up by 14.2% compared to the same period of 2015, amounting to Euro 99.2 million of which about Euro 12.3 million generated by the company Accadis S.r.l. within the scope of consolidation since June 2015 and Euro 15.5 million arising from the new channel Cash & Carry (with 7 active point of sales at 31 January 2016). In the calendar year 2015, the main company of the Group, Computer Gross Italia S.p.A., confirmed its leadership in the Italian high-value added IT distribution market with a market share of 43.7% (source Sirmi, March 2016).
Revenues of sector Software and System Integration (VAR) amounted to Euro 155.5 million, showing an increase of 15.2% compared to the same period of 2015, with a growth of Euro 20.5 million, benefiting from the consolidation of the new companies acquired during the period under review, which contributed for a total of about Euro 14.3 million at 31 January 2016 (Apra S.p.A., BMS S.p.A. and Sailing S.r.l., the latter since November 2015 as a result of the corporate control reached pursuant the framework agreement of December 2014).
- Consolidated Ebitda at 31 January 2016 were equal to Euro 38.4 million, with a decrease of Euro 0,9 million (- 2.3%) compared to the previous period at 31 January 2015, entirely attributable to the VAR sector (Ebitda equal to Euro 5.8 million at 31 January 2016), also due to the expiry in December 2014 of some operating leasing contracts of IT solutions wich in the period May-December 2014 had generated Ebitda for about Euro 1.9 million, partially offset at Ebit level by the relative reduction of fixed assets depreciation for an amount of about Euro 1.5 million. The VAD sector recorded an Ebitda of Euro 32.3 million at 31 January 2016, with a slice growth (+0.1%) compared to 31 January 2015. Moreover, it should be noted the return to the growth in consolidated Ebitda for a total amount of Euro 0.4 million in the third Quarter under review (November 2015-January 2016).
- Consolidated Ebit were equal to Euro 31.3 million at 31 January 2016, showing an increase of Euro 1.3 million (+4.4%) compared to Euro 30.0 million at 31 January 2015, benefiting from the reduction in depreciation and accruals to provisions for bad debts and risks from a total of Euro 9.3 million at 31 January 2015 to Euro 7.1 million at 31 January 2016. In particular, depreciation and amortization passed from Euro 4.0 million at 31 January 2015 to Euro 3.5 million at 31 January 2016, with a decrease of Euro 0.5 million, reflecting on a side a lower amount of fixed assets depreciation for about Euro 1.1 million (mainly due to expiry of the above-mentioned operating leasing contracts related to the VAR sector, net of the investments carried out in the period) and on the other side a higher depreciation of intangible assets for Euro 0.6 million, related to the amortization of the difference in value between the book value gross of deferred tax and equity value of the companies acquired and consolidated in the period (Accadis S.r.l., APRA S.p.A., BMS S.p.A. and Sailing S.r.l.). Accruals to provisions for bad debts and risks showed a decrease of Euro 1.7 million in the period, from Euro 5.3 million at 31 January 2015 to Euro 3.6 million at 31 January 2016. Provisions for bad debts amounted to Euro 11.8 million at 31 January 2016, due to the management of our receivables portfolio during the period, with a further increase compared to Euro 10.2 million at 31 January 2015.
- Consolidated Ebt at 31 January 2016 were equal to Euro 28.5 million, up to 9.5% compared to 31 January 2015, thanks to, among other things, a more efficient financial management (lower net financial charges for about Euro 1 million), also due to a contraction in debt level in the period.
- Consolidated net profit before minority interests was equal to Euro 18.5 million at 31 January 2016, showing an improvement of 13.7% compared to consolidated net profit of Euro 16.3 million at 31 January 2015, also thanks to the lower incidence of income taxes, passing from 37.3% at 31 January 2015 to 34.9% at 31 January 2016, mainly following the new mechanism of not taxation of Personnel costs regarding IRAP tax. After minority interests, the net profit attributable to the Group was equal to Euro 17.9 million at 31 January 2016, up to 12.8% compared to Euro 15.9 million at 31 January 2015.
- Consolidated net financial position was equal to Euro 35.1 million at 31 January 2016, with an improvement of Euro 10.1 million compared to the corresponding period at 31 January 2015. The positive trend in net financial position compared the same period of 2015 was due to an effective working capital management, overall stock, together with self-financing of the period. The change in net financial position at 31 January 2016 compared to 30 April 2015, showing a net liquidity of Euro 33.9 million, reflected mainly the seasonality of the business where working capital absorption is higher at 31 January than at 30 April of each financial year.
- Consolidated Group's equity was equal to Euro 173.8 million at 31 January 2016. The change compared to Group's equity at 30 April 2015 was mainly due to the net profit for the period at 31 January 2016 for a total amount of Euro 18.6 million net of dividend paid by the parent company Sesa S.p.A. of Euro 7.0 million carried out in September 2015 and treasury shares bought in the period.
"The Group - said Paolo Castellacci, Chairman of SeSa, in the first nine months of the fiscal year reached very positive results, as for turnover and profitability thanks to the coverage of IT market segments growing at higher rates than the reference industry and the integration of recent acquired companies both in VAD (Accadis) and VAR sector (Apra, BMS, Sailing). We continue to operate delivering to Italian enterprises the value-added ICT solutions in partnership with main international IT Vendors, supporting them in their pace of technological innovation and growing of competitiveness."
Alessandro Fabbroni, CEO of SeSa said: "In an European and Italian economic environment showing an upturn of the GDP even in our country, SeSa Group will operate in line with the previous part of the fiscal year, focusing on higher potential segments of IT market by integrating the recently acquired companies and carrying out business development projects. Considering the positive trend of the first nine months of the year in turnover and financial terms, the Group will target a growth over 10% for the full year ending on April 30, 2016 as for revenues and consolidated net profit" closed Alessandro Fabbroni.
This press release is also available on the Company's website www.sesa.it, as well as on the authorized storage mechanism consultable at the website .
The Consolidated Interim Report at 31 January 2016, approved by Board of Directors, will be available on the Company's website www.sesa.it, as well as on the authorized storage mechanism consultable at the website .
The manager responsible for drawing up the company's accounts – Alessandro Fabbroni - declares, pursuant to Paragraph 2 of Article 154 bis of the Consolidated Finance Law, that the accounting information contained in this press release matches the information included in the accounting books and records.
Here attached you can find the following exhibits (thousand of Euros):
Exhibit n.1 – Reclassified Consolidated Income Statement of the Sesa Group at 31 January 2016
Exhibit n.2 – Reclassified Consolidated Balance Sheet of the Sesa Group at 31 January 2016
Exhibit n.3 – Consolidated Income Statement of the Sesa Group at 31 January 2016
Exhibit n.4 – Consolidated Statement of Financial Position of the Sesa Group at 31 January 2016
Sesa S.p.A., based in Empoli (Florence) with branches in Italy, is the head of a Group leader in Italy in the distribution of high value-added products and IT solutions, with consolidated revenues of over Euro 1 billion and 1,000 employees (source: last Consolidated Financial Statements at 30 April 2015). The Group has the mission of bring the most advanced technological solutions of international Vendors of ICT in the districts of the Italian economy, leading companies and entrepreneurs in the path of technological innovation. Through the VAD division, Sesa Group offers high value-added products and solutions of the most important international ICT vendors. Through the VAR division Sesa Group offers services and solutions (outsourcing, cloud, assistance, security, digital communication, ERP) to end customers belonging to small and medium business segment. By partnering with the global leading brand in the industry, the skills of its human resources and investment in innovation, the Group offers ICT products and solutions (design, education, pre and post sales, cloud computing) to support the competitiveness of enterprises customers. Sesa is listed on the STAR (MTA) of the Italian Stock Exchange with a free float of about 40%.
| For Financial Information | For Media Information |
|---|---|
| Sesa S.p.A. | Idea Point S.r.l. |
| Conxi Palmero Investor Relation Manager | Alessandro Pasquinucci |
| +39 0571 997326 | +39 0571 99744 |
| [email protected] | [email protected] |
Exhibit 1. Reclassified Consolidated Income Statement of Sesa Group at 31 January 2016 (thousand of Euros)
| Reclassified income statement | 31/01/2016 (9 months) |
% | 31/01/2015 (9 months) |
% | Change 2016/15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 896,668 | 775,298 | 15.7% | ||
| Other income | 4,353 | 3,914 | 11.2% | ||
| Total Revenues and Other Income | 901,021 | 100.0% | 779,212 | 100.0% | 15.6% |
| Purchase of goods | 765,983 | 85.0% | 657,923 | 84.4% | 16.4% |
| Costs for services and leased assets | 52,130 | 5.8% | 42,437 | 5.4% | 22.8% |
| Personnel costs | 42,376 | 4.7% | 37,647 | 4.8% | 12.6% |
| Other operating charges | 2,153 | 0.2% | 1,930 | 0.2% | 11.6% |
| Total Purchase of goods and Operating Costs | 862,642 | 95.7% | 739,937 | 95.0% | 16.6% |
| EBITDA | 38,379 | 4.3% | 39,275 | 5.0% | -2.3% |
| Amortisation and depreciation | 3,515 | 3,995 | -12.0% | ||
| Accruals to provision for bad debts and risks | 3,583 | 5,314 | -32.6% | ||
| EBIT | 31,281 | 3.5% | 29,966 | 3.8% | 4.4% |
| Profit from companies valued at equity | 345 | 225 | -53.3% | ||
| Financial income and charges | (3,128) | (4,174) | -25.1% | ||
| EBT | 28,498 | 3.2% | 26,017 | 3.3% | 9.5% |
| Income taxes | 9,956 | 9,710 | 2.5% | ||
| Net profit | 18,542 | 2.1% | 16,307 | 2.1% | 13.7% |
| Net profit attributable to the Group | 17,916 | 15,876 | 12.8% | ||
| Net profit attributable to minority interests | 626 | 431 | 45.2% |
Exhibit 2. Reclassified Consolidated Balance Sheet of Sesa Group 31 January 2016 (thousand of Euros)
| Reclassified Balance Sheet | 31/01/2016 | 31/01/2015 | 30/04/2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intangible assets | 16,763 | 7,451 | 7,190 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 42,355 | 36,969 | 37,953 |
| Investments valued at equity | 3,859 | 2,956 | 2,766 |
| Other non-current receivables | 17,516 | 17,141 | 17,387 |
| Non-current assets (a) | 80,493 | 64,517 | 65,296 |
| Inventories | 70,346 | 79,111 | 58,260 |
| Current trade receivables | 419,442 | 371,865 | 274,383 |
| Other current assets | 28,234 | 26,232 | 21,132 |
| Current operating assets (b) | 518,022 | 477,208 | 353,775 |
| Payables to suppliers | 319,569 | 283,343 | 243,197 |
| Other current payables | 48,329 | 44,038 | 33,654 |
| Short-term operating liabilities (c) | 367,898 | 327,381 | 276,851 |
| Net working capital (b-c) | 150,124 | 149,827 | 76,924 |
| Non-current provisions and other tax liabilities | 6,068 | 3,251 | 2,636 |
| Employee benefits | 15,649 | 10,200 | 13,057 |
| Non-current liabilities (d) | 21,717 | 13,451 | 15,693 |
| Net Invested Capital (a+b-c-d) | 208,900 | 200,893 | 126,527 |
| Group equity (f) | 173,773 | 155,628 | 160,432 |
| Medium-Term Net Financial Position | 56,084 | 37,586 | 36,063 |
| Short-Term Net Financial Position | (20,957) | 7,679 | (69,968) |
| Total Net Financial Position (Net Liquidity) (g) | 35,127 | 45,265 | (33,905) |
| Equity and Net Financial Position (f+g) | 208,900 | 200,893 | 126,527 |
| Period ended 31 January | ||
|---|---|---|
| (in thousand of Euros) | 2016 | 2015 |
| Revenues | 896,668 | 775,298 |
| Other income | 4,353 | 3,914 |
| Consumables and goods for resale | (765,983) | (657,923) |
| Costs for services and rent, leasing and similar costs | (52,130) | (42,437) |
| Personnel costs | (42,376) | (37,647) |
| Other operating costs | (5,736) | (7,244) |
| Amortisation and depreciation | (3,515) | (3,995) |
| EBIT | 31,281 | 29,966 |
| Profit from companies valued at equity | 345 | 225 |
| Financial income | 3,616 | 6,093 |
| Financial charges | (6,744) | (10,267) |
| Profit before taxes | 28,498 | 26,017 |
| Income taxes | (9,956) | (9,710) |
| Profit for the period | 18,542 | 16,307 |
| of which: | ||
| Net profit attributable to minority interests | 626 | 431 |
| Net profit attributable to the Group | 17,916 | 15,876 |
Exhibit 3. Consolidated Income Statement of Sesa Group at 31 January 2016
| At 31 January | At 30 April | |
|---|---|---|
| (in thousand of Euros) | 2016 | 2015 |
| Intangible assets | 16,763 | 7,190 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 42,355 | 37,953 |
| Investment property | 290 | 290 |
| Equity investments valued at equity | 3,859 | 2,766 |
| Deferred tax assets | 5,473 | 5,238 |
| Other non-current receivables and assets | 9,935 | 10,041 |
| Total non-current assets | 78,675 | 63,478 |
| Inventories | 70,346 | 58,260 |
| Current trade receivables | 419,442 | 274,383 |
| Current tax receivables | 6,880 | 1,762 |
| Other current receivables and assets | 21,830 | 19,975 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 64,386 | 92,122 |
| Total current assets | 582,884 | 446,502 |
| Non-current assets held for sale | 1,818 | 1,818 |
| Total assets | 663,377 | 511,798 |
| Share capital | 37,127 | 37,127 |
| Share premium reserve | 33,235 | 34,430 |
| Other reserves | 5,546 | 4,799 |
| Profits carried forward | 90,368 | 79,672 |
| Total Group equity | 166,276 | 156,028 |
| Equity attributable to minority interests | 7,497 | 4,404 |
| Total equity | 173,773 | 160,432 |
| Non-current loans | 56,084 | 36,063 |
| Employee benefits | 15,649 | 13,057 |
| Non-current provisions | 594 | 555 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 5,474 | 2,081 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 77,801 | 51,756 |
| Current loans | 43,905 | 22,759 |
| Payables to suppliers | 319,569 | 243,197 |
| Current tax payables | 10,407 | 3,120 |
| Other current liabilities | 37,922 | 30,534 |
| Total current liabilities | 411,803 | 299,610 |
| Total liabilities | 489,604 | 351,366 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 663,377 | 511,798 |