AI assistant
Self Storage Group — Interim / Quarterly Report 2020
Feb 16, 2021
3740_rns_2021-02-16_5239e4c2-85d0-4a40-b683-cf67e209abb4.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Self Storage Group ASA
Fourth quarter 2020
16 February 2021
FINANCIALS Q4 2020
GROUP HIGHLIGHTS – FOURTH QUARTER 2020
The fourth quarter ended a positive and busy year with solid organic revenue- and EBITDA-growth, development of new facilities and acquisition of new properties. SSG experienced limited business impact from the COVID-19 situation in 2020 and has a solid platform for further profitable growth and expansion.
- All time high revenues of NOK 75.9 million, up from NOK 71.9 million in Q4 2019
- Adjusted EBITDA1 of NOK 44.7 million, up from NOK 41.9 million in Q4 2019
- Change in fair value of freehold investment property of NOK 83.4 million, compared to NOK 12.5 million in Q4 2019
- All time high adjusted profit before tax of NOK 94.2 million, up from NOK 28.1 million in Q4 2019
- Average occupancy for sites with more than 12 months of operation was 85.6% (82.8%) with an average rent per m2 of NOK 2 319 per year (NOK 2 375)
- Like-for-like occupancy in Q4 2020 was 86.9% (82.1%) with an average rent per m2 of NOK 2 404 per year (NOK 2 398 NOK)
EBITDA development Q4 2019 vs Q4 2020
GROUP HIGHLIGHTS – FULL YEAR 2020
- All time high revenues of NOK 293.3 million, up from NOK 266.5 million in full year 2019
- All time high adjusted EBITDA1 of NOK 177.1 million, up from NOK 156.0 million in full year 2019
- All time high adjusted profit before tax of NOK 147.5 million (NOK 80.3 million)
- Total value of freehold investment property of NOK 1 457 million (NOK 1 074)
- Loan to value2of freehold investment property of 46% as of end December 2020 (32%)
- Cash position of NOK 246.8 million, up from NOK 88.1 million end of December 2019
- Total number of facilities end of December 2020 was 116, up from 111 facilities in December 2019
- Current lettable area end of December 2020 was 148 200 m2 , up from 137 500 m2 in December 2019
| 5
1) Adjusted for non-recurring costs of NOK 1.7 million in FY 2020 and NOK 4.7 million in FY 2019
2) Loan to value = interest bearing debt/freehold investment property
GROUP HIGHLIGHTS – SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
- On 4 January 2021, SSG completed the acquisition of one property in Sandnes with a total potential lettable area of 1 300 m2
- On 21 January 2021, SSG entered into an agreement to acquire Adamstuen Garasjer AS in Oslo, an investment property with a total estimated lettable area of 8 100 m2 . SSG, through City Self-Storage, has an existing leasehold agreement on the premises and has currently a lettable area of 4 300 m2 (CLA) in operation
- On 21 January 2021, SSG signed a term-sheet for a bank facility loan with Handelsbanken and Danske Bank. The bank facility refinances the existing bank loans and gives the Company flexibility for future growth
KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS – FOURTH QUARTER 2020
| CLA | Facilities | Occupancy | Average rent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2020 | 148 200 m2 | 116 | 85.6%* | 2 319 NOK pr m2 * |
| Q4 2019 | 137 500 m2 | 111 | 82.8%* | 2 375 NOK pr m2 * |
| +10 700 m2 | +5 | +2.8%* | -56 NOK pr m2* |
| Performance of facilities with comparable m2 in Q4 20 and Q4 19** +6 +4.8% |
||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Like-for-like | 117 000 m2 | 96 | 86.9% | 2 404 NOK pr m2 |
* Average occupancy and rent price pr m2 for all sites with more than 12 months of operation, expansions are included
DEVELOPMENT IN CAPACITY, OCCUPANCY AND RENT
Occupancy for facilities Like-for-Like2) was 86.9% in Q4-20 compared to 82.1% in Q4-19 Average rent pr m2per year for facilities Like-for-Like2) was NOK 2 404 in Q4-20 compared to NOK 2 398 in Q4-19
AVERAGE OCCUPANCY1) AND RENT1) CURRENT LETTABLE AREA
| 8
The move-in rates in the CSS segment were slightly lower for a period of time after mid-March partial lock-down. More extensive entry-offer campaigns were launched to attract customers. Expansions of lettable area during the year on facilities already opened, and longer filling-up phase than 12 months for some large facilities impact average occupancy
1) Average occupancy and rent per m2 for sites with more than 12 months of operation in NOK, expansions are included
2) Facilities with same CLA in Q4 20 as in Q4 19 +/- 50 m2
KEY FIGURES – FOURTH QUARTER 2020
(NOK million)
KEY FIGURES
| Q4 20 change |
FY 2020 change |
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 20 | Q4 19 | Q4 19 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2019 | |
| Revenue | 75.9 | 71.9 | +4.0 | 293.3 | 266.5 | 26.9 |
| Lease expenses | -2.1 | -1.5 | -0.5 | -9.4 | -11.8 | +2.4 |
| Property-related expenses Salary and other employee |
-10.6 | -8.7 | -1.9 | -36.1 | -29.0 | -7.2 |
| benefits | -10.3 | -11.2 | +0.9 | -40.2 | -39.6 | -0.6 |
| Other operating expenses | -8.5 | -9.2 | +0.7 | -32.1 | -34.7 | +2.6 |
| EBITDA | 44.5 | 41.2 | +3.2 | 175.4 | 151.4 | +24.1 |
| Adjustments1) | 0.3 | 0.7 | -0.4 | 1.7 | 4.7 | -2.9 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 44.7 | 41.9 | +2.8 | 177.1 | 156.0 | +21.1 |
| Adjusted EBITDA-margin | 58.9% | 58.3% | 69,6% | 60.4% | 58.6% | 78.6% |
1) Adjusted for non-recurring costs related to acquisitions, restructuring and severance packages
KEY FIGURES1) – Q4 2020
(NOK million)
| P&L | Q4 20 | Operational change |
Q4 19 |
FY 19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 75.9 | +4.0 | 71.9 | 266.5 |
| costs2) Total operating |
-31.2 | -1.3 | -29.9 | -110.4 |
| Adjusted EBITDA |
44.7 | +2.8 | 41.9 | 156.0 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 40.9 | +2.8 | 38.1 | 143.9 |
| Change in fair value of inv. property |
83.4 | +70.9 | 12.5 | 17.5 |
| Change in fair value of lease property |
-15.5 | -0.8 | -14.7 | -55.2 |
| Net finance | -14.7 | -7.0 | -7.7 | -26.0 |
| Adjusted Pre-tax profit |
94.2 | +66.1 | 28.1 | 80.3 |
| Adjusted Net profit |
70.8 | +46.7 | 24.1 | 65.5 |
| m2 Current lettable area (thousands ) |
148.2 | +10.7 | 137.5 | 137.5 |
| Lettable area under development m2 (thousands ) Cash flows |
30.4 | +9.1 | 21.3 | 21.3 |
| Net cash flows from operating activities |
42.6 | +6.7 | 35.9 | 145.5 |
| Net cash flows from investing activities |
-128.7 | -104.8 | -23.9 | -561.2 |
| Net cash flows from financing activities |
100.8 | +127.7 | -26.9 | 381.9 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the period |
232.5 | +129.6 | 102.9 | 122.2 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period |
246.8 | +158.7 | 88.1 | 88.1 |
| Balance sheet | 31 Dec 20 |
31 Dec 19 |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||
| Freehold investment property |
1 456.5 |
1 074.4 |
| Leasehold investment property | 515.2 | 489.1 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 122.5 | 114.4 |
| Goodwill | 184.6 | 184.8 |
| Financial instruments | 0.0 | 24.8 |
| Total non-current assets | 2 280.5 | 1 887.5 |
| Financial instruments | 24.8 | 0.0 |
| Other current assets |
30.4 | 28.9 |
| Cash and bank deposits | 246.8 | 88.1 |
| Total current assets | 264.1 | 117.1 |
| TOTAL ASSETS |
2 582.4 | 2 004.6 |
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
||
| Total equity |
1 177.9 | 1 005.1 |
| Long-term interest-bearing debt | 519.4 | 239.1 |
| Long-term obligations under finance leases |
487.9 | 450.6 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 114.6 | 91.1 |
| Other non-current liabilities |
2.0 | 0.5 |
| Total current liabilities | 280.6 | 218.3 |
| Total liabilities | 1 404.6 | 999.6 |
| TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
2 582.4 | 2 004.6 |
1) Unaudited figures for 2020
2) Adjusted for non-recurring costs of NOK 0.3 million in Q4 2020, NOK 0.7 million in Q4 2019 and NOK 4.7 million FY 2019
STEADY GROWTH IN SHARE OF FREEHOLD PORTFOLIO
DEVELOPMENT IN SHARE OF FREEHOLD FACILITIES SHARE OF FREEHOLD FACILITIES PER CONCEPT
• SSG's strategy is to expand its freehold facility base
- 43% of current lettable area in operation at the end of December 2020 was freehold
- Freehold m2 has increased with 29% since December 2019
- 60 of a total of 116 facilities in operation (52%) were freehold as of December 2020
- SSG plans to accelerate growth and open 12 000-14 000 m2 during 2021, mainly freehold
| 31.12.2020 m2 |
Current lettable area |
Under development |
Total lettable area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Freehold facilities | 63 200 | 30 000 | 93 200 |
| Leased facilities | 85 000 | 400 | 85 400 |
| SUM | 148 200 | 30 400 | 178 600 |
FREEHOLD INVESTMENT PROPERTY AS OF Q4 2020 -PROPERTY VALUE INCREASED BY 36% FROM DECEMBER 2019
- 115 400 m2gross area freehold property
- 16 000 m2gross area greenfield development properties
- 19 500 m2gross area land for containers
- Internal lease agreements at commercial terms are signed between OK Property and the operating companies in the Group
- Approximately 65-70% of gross area is utilized as lettable area
- External valuations conducted upon acquisition of new property, and once a year with quarterly assessment of indications of change
Gross area pr region and yield1) as of 31.12.20
Freehold portfolio Total freehold property of 1 457 MNOK
Development change in fair value over P&L
1) Net market rent divided on property value in full operation
CURRENT LETTABLE AREA OF 148 200 M2AS OF Q4 2020 – 30 400 M2 IN PIPELINE1)
1) Potential lettable area of the option to acquire a neighbouring building at Billingstad is not included in the CPIs of Q4 2020
30 400 M2 IN POTENTIAL LETTABLE AREA
- The potential m2is mainly in freehold facilities in Norway
- Rent income from expiring lease contracts from 4 900 m2of the 30 400 m2not yet built into self-storage units
- Plan to open 12 000-14 000 m2during 2021 (organic)
| Area with other rentals |
4 600 | 300 | 4 900 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sum | 22 600 | 7 800 | 30 400 |
| Expansions | 11 400 | 2 100 | 13 500 |
| New facilities | 11 200 | 5 700 | 16 900 |
| CSS | OKM | Total SSG |
Current lettable area pr region2) Lettable area under development1)
REVENUE DYNAMICS Q4 2020
1) Average occupancy and rent pr m2 for sites with more than 12 months of operation in NOK
STRONG LINK BETWEEN REVENUE GROWTH AND ABSOLUTE GROWTH IN PRE TAX FREE CASH FLOW
High cash conversion business
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT Q4 2020
UNTAPPED POTENTIAL FOR SELF STORAGE IN SCANDINAVIA
Scandinavia lagging in terms of self storage space per capita (sq.m.)
- Significant untapped potential in the Scandinavian countries
- Awareness of self storage is still low in Scandinavia
- The self storage market is growing across all of Europe
- Urbanization is driving growth
- New building standards in Norway require less storage space
THE SCANDINAVIAN SELF STORAGE MARKET AT A GLANCE
Source: Company information, FEDESSA European Self Storage Survey 2020
SUCCESS FACTORS IN SELF STORAGE
SSG CONSISTS OF TWO DISTINCT BUSINESS CONCEPTS
City Self-Storage OK Minilager
High-end brand providing self-storage rental and ancillary products and services in Scandinavia's larger cities
- 411) temperate storage facilities across Scandinavia
- One of the leading self-storage providers in the Scandinavian market
- Located in Greater-Oslo, Stavanger, Trondheim, Stockholm and Copenhagen
-
88 700 m2 CLA (25 700 m2 is freehold)
-
- Countrywide, discount-priced offering of self-serviced storage facilities in Norway
- 751) facilities located across Norway
- 46 temperate storage facilities and 29 drive-in storage facilities
- 2 nd largest player in Norway, behind CSS2
- Self service, open 24 hr/day and 7 days a week
- 59 500m2 CLA (37 500 m2 is freehold)
| 22
1) As of 31 december 2020
A LARGE, DIVERSIFIED AND INCREASINGLY LOYAL CUSTOMER BASE SECURING STABLE INCOME STREAMS
| Households | Businesses | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| for Reasons demand |
▪ Moving ▪ Refurbishment ▪ Downsizing ▪ Need for additional storage ▪ Student storage ▪ Other |
▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ |
Inventories Relocation Refurbishment Archived records Last mile storage Other |
1) The numbers are approximate
2) Average rental time is longer than 12 months as customers who have not yet terminated the lease is not included in the average
3) The data is based on customer surveys on selected facilities
DEVELOPMENT PIPELINE
Greenfield development projects
| Facility | Location | Status | Potential total CLA (approx.) |
Expected1 opening |
Concept |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oslo Breivollveien 25 |
Landmark location with unique visibility |
Building permission received on 1st July 2020. Construction in progress. |
5 000 m2 | Q4 2021 | |
| Oslo Bjørnerudveien 10 |
Property south of Oslo with significant catchment area |
Building permission received on May 7th 2020. Construction in progress. |
2 400 m2 | Q3 2021 | |
| Trondheim John Aaes vei |
Highly visible property with easy access from main roads |
Building permission received on June 6th 2020. Construction in progress |
3 500 m2 | H2 2021 |
DEVELOPMENT PIPELINE
Selected conversion/expansion projects
| Facility | Location | Status | Total CLA Potential |
CLA in operation |
Remaining CLA potential |
Concept |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oslo Hovfaret 11 |
Located at Skøyen, an attractive commercial hub with a significant catchment area |
Self storage fit-out is constructed on three floors of this 6-floor building. Next phase is planned to open in 2021 |
3 300 m2 | 1 300 m2 | 2 000 m2 | |
| Oslo Østre Aker vei 101 |
Facility located alongside Østre Aker vei with great visibility and access |
Self storage fit-out is constructed on one floor of this 4-floor building. Fit out will be constructed on two new floors in Q1 2021 |
3 000 m2 | 1 000 m2 | 2 000 m2 | |
| Oslo Ulvenveien 28 |
Highly-visible property in a larger development area |
Planning under progress. Estimated to open first phase during 2021 |
2 500 m2 | N/A | 2 500 m2 |
ACQUISTION OF PROPERTIES IN Q4 2020
Haugesund: Årabrotsvegen 19 Sandefjord: Pindsleveien 8C
- Estimated lettable area of 950 m2
- Estimated to open in Q2 2021
- The facility will be operated under the OK Minilager brand
- The transaction has a property value of NOK 9 million
- SSG's 3rd freehold facility in the Haugaland region
-
With this new investment we will strengthen our position as market leader in Haugesund
-
Estimated lettable area of 1800 m2
- Estimated to open in Q2 2021
- The facility will be operated under the OK Minilager brand
- The transaction has a property value of NOK 14.1 million
- SSG's second 2nd facility in Sandefjord
- SSG's 9th facility in Vestfold & Telemark
ACQUISTION OF PROPERTIES IN Q4 2020
- Estimated lettable area of 550 m2
- Estimated to open in Q2 2021
- The facility will be operated under the OK Minilager brand
- The transaction has a property value of NOK 5.3 million
- SSG's first facility in Kongsberg
Kongsberg: Skrubbmoen Lillestrøm: Svelleveien 23
- Acquisition of an existing facility – Conversion of a leasehold into freehold
- Current lettable area of 900 m2
- The facility is operated under the OK Minilager brand
- The transaction has a property value of NOK 7.7 million
- The property is centrally located in Lillestrøm, with easy access from main roads
ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY IN COPENHAGEN, DENMARK Hjørnagervej 10 - Hvidovre
- Acquisition of an existing facility Conversion of a leasehold into freehold
- Current lettable area of 2 600 m2
- The facility opened in 2005 and is operated under the City Self Storage brand. The facility has a stabilized occupancy close to 90%
- The transaction has a property value of DKK 25.9 million
- This investment is in line with the Group´s strategy to grow with freehold properties in selected urban markets
- Hjørnagervej 10 is SSG´s first freehold acquisition outside of Norway
SSG HAS A STRONG PLATFORM FOR FUTURE GROWTH
SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
SUBSEQUENT
THE ADAMSTUEN ACQUISITION – NORWAY'S LARGEST SELF-STORAGE FACILITY
- Property with a potential lettable area of 8 100 m2 , located close to the city centre of Oslo in a higher demographic area
- Significant catchment area and high entry barriers
- SSG has leased approximately half the property since 1993 and has 4 300 CLA in operation
- The largest self-storage facility in Norway
- Significant upside potential by converting parking space into self-storage
- The transaction has a property value of NOK 250 million, and is expected to close on 1 March 2021
REVENUE DYNAMICS CSS ADAMSTUEN
1) Average occupancy and rent pr m2 for sites with more than 12 months of operation in NOK
SUBSEQUENT
Rationale for acquiring Adamstuen
| 1 | ▪ Significantly increasing SSG´s freehold portfolio in the Greater Oslo Region and increase scale with the acquisition of the largest self-storage facility in Norway |
|---|---|
| 2 | ▪ The property has a significant catchment area and high entry barriers |
| 3 | ▪ Significant revenue potential by converting the parking floors into self-storage |
| 4 | ▪ Immediately accretive (interest expense less than rent) while enabling 88% growth in lettable self-storage area on the property |
SUBSEQUENT
WITH ADAMSTUEN WE FURTHER STRENGHTEN OUR FREEHOLD PIPELINE IN OSLO
TOTAL PIPELINE IN OSLO: 17 700 CLA
STRATEGIC SUMMARY
- Grow our freehold portfolio in selected urban markets
- Focus on the larger urban areas in Norway
- Occupancy target of 90%
- Investments in CRM, automation and digital platforms
- Creating great customer experience
- Lean operation and self-service
- Opportunistic approach to expansion in Sweden and Denmark
- Looking to selectively acquire existing self storage providers in the Nordics
Illustration of a greenfield project developed under the CSS brand
COVID-19
▪ Norway went into a partial lockdown on 12 March 2020
- Self Storage Group adapted to the pandemic by:
- Implementing measures to safeguard customers and employees
- Keeping self-storage facilities open as usual for both existing and new customers
- Using our self-serviced and digitalised offering that by nature is a safe and flexible solution for our customers
- Updating the risk evaluation in the interim report for Q4 2020
- The Group experienced limited business impact due to Covid-19 as of 2020. The move-in rates in the CSS segment were slightly lower for a period of time after mid-March impacting occupancy growth, and more extensive entry-offer campaigns were implemented to attract customers. We have seen a strong development in move-ins since June, and development in occupancy has been satisfactory in the quarter.
Disclaimer
The information included in this Presentation contains certain forward-looking statements that address activities, events or developments that Self Storage Group ASA ("the company") expects, projects, believes or anticipates will or may occur in the future. These statements are based on various assumptions made by the Company, which are beyond its control and are subject to certain additional risks and uncertainties. The Company is subject to a large number of risk factors including but not limited to economic and market conditions in the geographic areas and markets in which Self Storage Group is or will be operating, counterpart risk, interest rates, access to financing, fluctuations in currency exchange rates, and changes in governmental regulations. For a further description of other relevant risk factors, we refer to the Annual Report for 2019 for Self Storage Group and updated risk evaluation in the interim report for Q4 2020. As a result of these and other risk factors, actual events and our actual results may differ materially from those indicated in or implied by such forward-looking statements. The reservation is also made that inaccuracies or mistakes may occur in the information given above about current status of the Company or its business. Any reliance on the information above is at the risk of the reader, and Self Storage Group disclaims any and all liability in this respect.
Self Storage Group ASA Karenslyst Allé 2
0278 Oslo Norway
Contact info:
Cecilie Brænd Hekneby (CFO) +47 992 93 826 [email protected]
Appendix
SSG LISTED ON OSLO STOCK EXCHANGE SINCE 27.10.2017
| Holding | % | Name | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 19 230 909 | 22,8 % | 1) UBS Switzerland AG |
Switzerland |
| 2 | 9 565 000 | 11,3 % | FABIAN HOLDING AS | Norway |
| 3 | 6 565 000 | 7,8 % | CENTRUM SKILT AS | Norway |
| 4 | 4 881 537 | 5,8 % | VERDIPAPIRFONDET ODIN EIENDOM | Norway |
| 5 | 3 828 293 | 4,5 % | SKAGEN M2 VERDIPAPIRFOND | Norway |
| 6 | 3 707 486 | 4,4 % | J.P. Morgan Bank Luxembourg S.A. |
Sweden |
| 7 | 3 623 214 | 4,3 % | VATNE EQUITY AS | Norway |
| 8 | 2 801 000 | 3,3 % | FIRST RISK CAPITAL AS | Norway |
| 9 | 2 408 689 | 2,9 % | Citibank, N.A. |
Ireland |
| 10 | 1 923 074 | 2,3 % | HSBC Bank Plc |
United Kingdom |
| 11 | 1 711 358 | 2,0 % | WESSEL-INVEST AS | Norway |
| 12 | 1 641 428 | 1,9 % | Danske Invest Norge Vekst |
Norway |
| 13 | 1 500 000 | 1,8 % | VERDIPAPIRFONDET HOLBERG NORGE | Norway |
| 14 | 1 278 602 | 1,5 % | MUSTAD INDUSTRIER AS | Norway |
| 15 | 1 158 611 | 1,4 % | BNP Paribas Securities Services |
Luxembourg |
| 16 | 1 016 072 | 1,2 % | Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. |
United States |
| 17 | 986 033 | 1,2 % | SOLE ACTIVE AS | Norway |
| 18 | 810 000 | 1,0 % | ODIN Small Cap |
Sweden |
| 19 | 810 000 | 1,0 % | BNP Paribas Securities Services |
France |
| 20 | 795 523 | 0,9 % | Bank Julius Bär & Co. AG |
Switzerland |
| 70 241 829 | 83,3 % |
Total number of shares: 84 328 584
As of 15 February 2020
1) Alta Lux Holdco S.a.r.l/Centerbridge Partners
Largest shareholders Share development last 12 months
Shareholder structure
FOURTH QUARTER 2020 COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| Note | months ended 31 December 2020 |
For the three months ended 31 December 2019 |
For the twelve months ended 31 December 2020 |
For the twelve months ended 31 December 2019 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 | 75 9 24 | 71 884 | 293 348 | 266 453 |
| Lease expenses | 3,8 | 2 0 6 0 | 1538 | 9432 | 11813 |
| Property-related expenses | 3 | 10 642 | 8696 | 36 135 | 28 975 |
| Salary and other employee benefits | 3 | 10 26 6 | 11 169 | 40 209 | 39 566 |
| Depreciation | 3728 | 3849 | 14 4 7 6 | 12 108 | |
| Other operating expenses | 3 | 8 4 9 1 | 9 2 3 9 | 32 138 | 34 730 |
| Operating profit before fair value adjustments |
40737 | 37393 | 160 958 | 139 261 | |
| Change in fair value of freehold investment property |
5 | 83 364 | 12 4 51 | 92 929 | 17 523 |
| Change in fair value of leasehold investment property |
5,8 | $-15497$ | $-14726$ | $-63010$ | $-55204$ |
| Operating profit after fair value adjustments | 108 604 | 35 118 | 190 877 | 101580 | |
| Finance income | 2093 | 626 | 2 6 0 3 | 1 2 8 3 | |
| Finance expense | 7,8 | 16779 | 8313 | 47 659 | 27 260 |
| Profit before tax | 93 918 | 27431 | 145 821 | 75 603 | |
| Income tax expense | 23 3 3 1 | 3 9 4 9 | 32 853 | 13870 | |
| Profit for the period | 70 587 | 23482 | 112 968 | 61733 |
Profit and loss statement Comments
| Total adjustments | 254 | 667 | 4653 |
|---|---|---|---|
- Revenue for Q4 2020 was NOK 75.9 million, up from NOK 71.9 million in Q4 2019. The increase is related to the growth in lettable area and rentals
- Operating profit before fair value adjustments in Q4 2020 of NOK 40.7 million, an increase of NOK 3.3 million compared to Q4 2019. The growth in lettable area and rentals simultaneous with stable costs impact the figures.
- In total non-recurring items amounted to NOK 0.3 million in Q4 2020 and NOK 0.7 million in Q4 2019
- The fair value of investment property is based on external valuations for freehold investment property and value adjustment due to passage of time for leasehold investment property
31 DECEMBER 2020 – FINANCIAL POSITION
Financial position Comments
| (Amounts in NOK 1 000) | Unaudited | Audited | (Amounts in NOK 1 000) | Audited | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 December 31 December | 31 December 31 December | ||||
| ASSETS | 2020 | 2019 EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 2020 | 2019 | |
| Non-current assets Note |
Equity | ||||
| 5. Freehold investment property |
1456 522 | 1 074 457 | Issued share capital 6 |
8 4 3 2 | 8 2 6 1 |
| Leasehold investment property 5,8 |
515 227 | 489 062 | Share premium | 791 594 | 744853 |
| Property, plant and equipment 8 |
122 477 | 112 5 9 5 | Other reserves | 12 8 3 9 | $-93$ |
| Goodwill | 184 628 | 184828 | Retained earnings | 365 000 | 252 032 |
| Other intangible assets | 1 6 2 6 | 1839 | Total equity | 1 177 865 | 1 005 053 |
| Total non-current assets | 2 2 8 0 4 8 0 | 1887531 | LIABILITIES | ||
| Current assets | Non-current liabilities | ||||
| Inventories | 1611 | 1617 | Long-term interest-bearing debt 7 |
519 429 | 239 057 |
| Trade and other receivables | 15 629 | 15928 | Long-term obligations under finance leases 7,8 | 487887 | 450 642 |
| Other current assets | 13 16 2 | 11 410 | Other financial liabilities | 2018 | 454 |
| Cash and bank deposits | 246 804 | 88 117 | Deferred tax liabilities | 114 624 | 91 053 |
| Total current assets | 301 956 | 117072 | Total non-current liabilities | 1123 958 | 781 206 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 2 582 436 | 2 004 603 Current liabilities | |||
| Short-term interest-bearing debt 7 |
153 699 | 103 223 | |||
| Short-term obligations under finance leases 7,8 | 49 216 | 52 190 | |||
| Trade and other payables | 15777 | 7115 | |||
| Income tax payable | 11 994 | 9 3 0 9 | |||
| Other taxes and withholdings | 5 8 6 2 | 5 2 7 6 | |||
| Other current liabilities | 44 065 | 41 231 | |||
| Total current liabilities | 280 613 | 218 344 | |||
| Total liabilities | 1 404 571 | 999 550 | |||
- Total assets of NOK 2 582 million
- Freehold investment property increased with NOK 382.1 million and leasehold investment property increased with NOK 26.2 million since 31 December 2019
- Cash and bank deposits increased with NOK 158.7 million since 31 December 2019, mainly due to new borrowings under the existing and new loan facilities exceeding net outflow on acquisition of subsidiaries and investment property in 2020
- Increased equity through issuance of considerations shares and result for the period
- Negative net interest-bearing debt was NOK 426.3 million in the balance as of 31 December 2020. Increased obligations under financial lease with NOK 34.3 million due to additional options and several renegotiated leasehold contracts from short-term till lang-term included in the balance sheet, and translation differences exceeding lease payments in 2020
- Equity ratio was 46% 31 December 2020
FULL YEAR 2020 – CASH FLOW
Condensed consolidated statement of cash flows
| Comments | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||
| ▪ Strong cash flow |
|||
| ▪ Invoicing of customers in advance – predictable and stable costs |
|||
| Investing activities |
|||
| ▪ Acquisition of five properties with cash in Q4 2020 |
|||
| ▪ Development of properties, additions to existing properties |
|||
| and fit out new facilities and expansions | |||
| ▪ Maintenance is posted as property cost |
|||
| Financing activities |
|||
| ▪ Proceeds from an additional borrowing drawn up on a new |
|||
| loan facility amounted to NOK 130 million and repayment | |||
| of loan amounted to NOK 8.4 million in Q4 2020 ▪ Payment of lease liabilities and payments of lease classified as |
|||
| interests | |||
| SSG's cash position at the end of December 2020 was NOK 246.8 million |
|||
| 42
DEVELOPMENT OCCUPANCY & AVERAGE RENT PER MONTH
Development in occupancy*
2 321 2 315 2 312 2 333 2 311 2 320 2 325 2 000 2 100 2 200 Dec 19 Jan 20 Feb 20 Mar 20 Apr 20 May 20 Jun 20 Jul 20 Aug 20 Sep 20 Okt 20 Nov 20 Dec 20 NOK
1) Average occupancy and rent pr m2 for sites with more than 12 months of operation in NOK
EBITDA-DEVELOPMENT
(NOK million)
BRIDGE Q4 2019-Q4 2020
PROFIT BEFORE TAX DEVELOPMENT
(NOK million)
BRIDGE Q4 2019-Q4 2020
OUR HISTORY
| 1993 •First CSS site established in |
1998 •Selvaag Group entered into |
2009 •OK Minilager was established |
2016 •External investors invested in |
2017 •SSG established |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norway, investment in "Safe Mini Lager" in Sweden |
the business and CSS expanded to Denmark |
by Gustav and Fabian Søbak | OK Minilager •OK Minilager acquired CSS |
•Listed on OSE | |
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 20202) | ||
| Private placements1) |
100 MNOK 200 MNOK |
250 MNOK |
|||
| Acqusition of companies |
(9 facilities) | (4 facilities) | (4 facilities) | ||
| Acqusition of properties |
10 | 11 | 8 | 9 |
1) Gross proceeds
2) As of December 2021