AI assistant
Self Storage Group — Interim / Quarterly Report 2021
Aug 18, 2021
3740_rns_2021-08-18_38502f1c-e77d-48cc-95e3-ce31aa1f2d6d.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Self Storage Group ASA Second quarter and first half year 2021 18 August 2021
FINANCIALS Q2 & 1H 2021
GROUP HIGHLIGHTS
The second quarter and first half year 2021 showed solid organic revenue- and EBITDA-growth, in addition to the acquisition of Dit Pulterkammer, development of facilities and acquisition of new properties. There is a strong demand for SSG's services, and the Group has a solid platform for further profitable growth and expansion.
Q2 2021
- All time high revenues of NOK 85.9 million, up 20% from NOK 71.7 million in Q2 2020
- All time high adjusted EBITDA1 of NOK 54.5 million, up 27% from NOK 42.9 million in Q2 2020
- Adjusted profit before tax1 of NOK 21.0 million, up 119% from NOK 9.6 million in Q2 2020
- Average occupancy for sites open more than 12 months was 89.2% (82.3%) with an average rent per m2 of NOK 2 264 per year (NOK 2 349)
First half 2021
- All time high revenues of NOK 162.6 million, up 14% from NOK 142.5 million in the first half year 2020
- All time high adjusted EBITDA1 of NOK 99.6 million, up 18% from NOK 84.4 million in the first half year 2020
- Adjusted profit before tax1 of NOK 75.2 million, up 161% from NOK 28.8 million in the first half year 2020
- Acquisition of Dit Pulterkammer Holding A/S, a Danish regional self-storage operator with five facilities with a current lettable area of approximately 9 400 m2 , and four properties in Norway
- Total value of freehold investment property of NOK 1 990 million as of June 2021, up from NOK 1 457 million end of December 2020
KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS – SECOND QUARTER 2021
| CLA | Facilities | Occupancy | Average rent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2021 | 163 300 m2 | 124 | 89.2%* | 2 264 NOK pr m2 * |
| Q2 2020 | 142 100 m2 | 113 | 82.3%* | 2 349 NOK pr m2 * |
| +21 200 m2 | +11 | +6.9* | -85 NOK pr m2* |
Performance Like-for-Like (L-f-L) facilities with comparable m2 in Q2 21 and Q2 20**
* Average occupancy and rent price pr m2 for all sites with more than 12 months of operation, expansions are included
DEVELOPMENT IN CAPACITY, OCCUPANCY AND RENT
Occupancy Like-for-Like2 ) was 90.1% in Q2-21 compared to 80.9% in Q2-20 Average rent pr m2 per year Like-for-Like2) was NOK 2 358 in Q2-21 compared to NOK 2 414 in Q2-20
AVERAGE OCCUPANCY1) AND RENT1) CURRENT LETTABLE AREA
| 6
Expansions of lettable area during the year on facilities already opened, and longer filling-up phase than 12 months for some large facilities impact average occupancy
- 1) Average occupancy and rent per m2 for sites with more than 12 months of operation in NOK, expansions are included
- 2) Facilities with same CLA in Q2 21 as in Q2 20 +/- 50 m2
KEY FIGURES – SECOND QUARTER 2021
(NOK million)
KEY FIGURES
Adjusted EBITDA development Q2 2020 vs Q2 2021
| Q2 21 | Q2 20 | Q2 21 change Q2 20 |
FY 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 85.9 | 71.7 | +14.3 | 293.3 |
| Lease expenses | -2.9 | -2.8 | -0.1 | -9.4 |
| Property-related expenses | -8.5 | -7.7 | -0.8 | -36.1 |
| Salary and other employee benefits | -10.5 | -9.9 | -0.6 | -40.2 |
| Other operating expenses | -11.8 | -8.3 | -3.5 | -32.1 |
| EBITDA | 52.2 | 42.9 | +9.3 | 175.4 |
| Adjustments1) | 2.3 | 0.0 | +2.3 | 1.7 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 54.5 | 42.9 | +11.6 | 177.1 |
| Adjusted EBITDA-margin | 63.4% | 59.8% | 81.7% | 60.4% |
1) Adjusted for non-recurring costs related to acquisitions, restructuring and severance packages
KEY FIGURES – FIRST HALF YEAR 2021
(NOK million)
KEY FIGURES
Adjusted EBITDA development 1H 2020 vs 1H 2021
| 1H 21 change |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1H 21 | 1H 20 | 1H 20 | FY 2020 | |
| Revenue | 162.6 | 142.5 | +20.1 | 293.3 |
| Lease expenses | -5.2 | -5.8 | +0.6 | -9.4 |
| Property-related expenses | -19.6 | -15.8 | -3.8 | -36.1 |
| Salary and other employee benefits | -21.3 | -20.9 | -0.4 | -40.2 |
| Other operating expenses | -20.3 | -17.0 | -3.3 | -32.1 |
| EBITDA | 96.2 | 82.9 | +13.3 | 175.4 |
| Adjustments1) | +3.4 | +1.5 | +1.9 | 1.7 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 99.6 | 84.4 | +15.2 | 177.1 |
| Adjusted EBITDA-margin | 61.3% | 59.2% | 75.6% | 60.4% |
1) Adjusted for non-recurring costs related to acquisitions, restructuring and severance packages
KEY FIGURES1) – Q2 2021
(NOK million)
| P&L | Q2 21 | Operational change |
Q2 20 | FY 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 85.9 | +14.3 | 71.7 | 293.3 |
| Total operating costs | -33.7 | -5.0 | -28.7 | -117.9 |
| Adjustments2) | 2.2 | +2.2 | 0.0 | 1.7 |
| Adjusted EBITDA |
54.5 | +11.5 | 42.9 | 177.1 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 50.0 | +10.9 | 39.1 | 162.7 |
| Change in fair value of inv. property |
-0.4 | -0.6 | 0.2 | 92.9 |
| Change in fair value of lease property |
-12.5 | +3.3 | -15.8 | -63.0 |
| Net finance | -16.0 | -2.1 | -13.9 | -45.1 |
| Adjusted Pre-tax profit |
21.0 | +11.5 | 9.6 | 147.5 |
| Adjusted Net profit | 15.5 | +7.6 | 7.9 | 114.3 |
| area (thousands m2 Current lettable ) |
163.3 | +21.2 | 142.1 | 148.2 |
| Lettable area under development (thousands m2 ) |
36.7 | +7.0 | 29.7 | 30.4 |
| Cash flows | ||||
| Net cash flows from operating activities | 48.5 | +8.9 | 39.6 | 176.6 |
| Net cash flows from investing activities |
-234.8 | -210.9 | -23.9 | -263.8 |
| Net cash flows from financing activities | 67.4 | -1.1 | 68.6 | 244.5 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the period |
261.7 | +140.7 | 121.0 | 88.1 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period |
143.2 | -61.7 | 204.9 | 246.8 |
| Balance sheet | 30 June 21 | 31 Dec 20 |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||
| Freehold investment property | 1 989.8 |
1 456.5 |
| Leasehold investment property | 455.7 | 515.2 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 146.3 | 122.5 |
| Goodwill | 187.3 | 184.6 |
| Other non-current assets | 4.7 | 1.6 |
| Total non-current assets | 2 783.8 | 2 280.5 |
| Financial instruments | 24.8 | 24.8 |
| Other current assets | 39.0 | 30.4 |
| Cash and bank deposits | 143.2 | 246.8 |
| Total current assets | 206.9 | 264.1 |
| TOTAL ASSETS |
2 990.7 | 2 582.4 |
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
||
| Total equity |
1 228.1 | 1 177.9 |
| Long-term interest-bearing debt | 930.9 | 519.4 |
| Long-term obligations under finance leases |
433.4 | 487.9 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 129.7 | 114.6 |
| Other non-current liabilities | 0.2 | 2.0 |
| Total current liabilities | 268.3 | 280.6 |
| Total liabilities | 1 762.5 | 1 404.6 |
| TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
2 990.1 | 2 582.4 |
1) Unaudited figures for 2021
2) Adjusted for non-recurring items of NOK 2.2 million in Q2 2021, NOK 0 million in Q2 2020 and NOK 1.7 million FY 2020
STEADY GROWTH IN SHARE OF FREEHOLD PORTFOLIO
83 500 82 000 81 900 88 500 85 000 81 000 10 300 21 700 35 100 49 000 63 200 82 300 0 50 000 100 000 150 000 200 000 31.12.16 31.12.17 31.12.18 31.12.19 30.12.20 30.06.21 CLA m2 Leasehold Freehold 30%
DEVELOPMENT IN SHARE OF FREEHOLD FACILITIES SHARE OF FREEHOLD FACILITIES PER CONCEPT
- SSG's strategy is to expand its freehold facility base
- 50% of current lettable area in operation at the end of June 2021 was freehold
- Freehold m2 has increased with 30% since December 2020
- 69 of a total of 124 facilities in operation (56%) were freehold as of June 2021
- SSG plans to accelerate growth and open 12 000-14 000 m2 during 2021, mainly freehold
59 200 21 800 41 800 40 500 29 200 7 500 0 20 000 40 000 60 000 80 000 100 000 120 000 140 000 CSS OKM CLA m2 Leasehold Freehold Under development
| 30.06.2021 m2 |
Current lettable area |
Under development |
Total lettable area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Freehold facilities | 82 300 | 36 400 | 118 700 |
| Leased facilities | 81 000 | 300 | 81 300 |
| SUM | 163 300 | 36 700 | 200 000 |
FREEHOLD INVESTMENT PROPERTY AS OF 30 JUNE 2021 -PROPERTY VALUE INCREASED BY 37% FROM DECEMBER 2020
- 151 400 m2gross area freehold property
- 16 000 m2gross area greenfield development properties
- 19 500 m2gross area land for containers
- Approximately 65-70% of gross area is utilized as lettable area
- Intra group lease agreements at commercial terms
- External valuations conducted upon acquisition of new property, and once a year with quarterly assessment of indications of change
Gross area pr region and yield1) as of 31.12.20
Freehold portfolio Total freehold property of 1 990 MNOK
Development change in fair value over P&L
| 11
1) Net market rent divided on property value in full operation
CURRENT LETTABLE AREA OF 163 300 M2AS OF 30 JUNE 2021 – 36 700 M2 IN PIPELINE1)
1) Potential lettable area of the option to acquire a neighbouring building at Billingstad is not included in the KPIs of Q2 2021. The option was executed subsequent to Q2 2021
36 700 M2 IN POTENTIAL LETTABLE AREA
- The potential m2is mainly in freehold facilities in Norway
- Rent income from expiring lease contracts from 10 400 m2of the 36 700 m2not yet built into self-storage units
- Plan to open 12 000-14 000 m2during 2021 (organic)
| Area with other rentals |
10 300 | 100 | 10 400 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sum | 29 200 | 7 500 | 36 700 |
| Expansions | 18 000 | 1 200 | 19 200 |
| New facilities | 11 200 | 6 300 | 17 600 |
| CSS | OKM | Total SSG |
Current lettable area pr region2) Lettable area under development1)
REVENUE DYNAMICS Q2 2021
1) Average occupancy and rent pr m2 for sites with more than 12 months of operation in NOK
STRONG LINK BETWEEN REVENUE GROWTH AND ABSOLUTE GROWTH IN PRE TAX FREE CASH FLOW
High cash conversion business
| 15
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT Q2 2021
UNTAPPED POTENTIAL FOR SELF STORAGE IN SCANDINAVIA
Scandinavia lagging in terms of self storage space per capita (sq.m.)
- Significant untapped potential in the Scandinavian countries
- Awareness of self storage is still low in Scandinavia
- The self storage market is growing across all of Europe
- Urbanization is driving growth
- New building standards in Norway require less storage space
THE SCANDINAVIAN SELF STORAGE MARKET AT A GLANCE
Source: Company information, FEDESSA European Self Storage Survey 2020
SUCCESS FACTORS IN SELF STORAGE
SSG CONSISTS OF TWO DISTINCT BUSINESS CONCEPTS
City Self-Storage OK Minilager
High-end brand providing self-storage rental and ancillary products and services in Scandinavia's larger cities
- 471) temperate storage facilities across Scandinavia
- One of the leading self-storage providers in the Scandinavian market
- Located in Greater-Oslo, Stavanger, Trondheim, Stockholm, Copenhagen and the Jutland area in Denmark
-
101 000 m2 CLA (41 800 m2 is freehold)
-
- Countrywide, discount-priced offering of self-serviced storage facilities in Norway
- 771) facilities located across Norway
- 48 temperate storage facilities and 29 drive-in storage facilities
- 2 nd largest player in Norway, behind CSS2
- Self service, open 24 hr/day and 7 days a week
- 62 300m2 CLA (40 500 m2 is freehold)
1) As of 30 June 2021
A LARGE, DIVERSIFIED AND INCREASINGLY LOYAL CUSTOMER BASE SECURING STABLE INCOME STREAMS
| Households | Businesses | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| for Reasons demand |
▪ Moving ▪ Refurbishment ▪ Downsizing ▪ Need for additional storage ▪ Student storage ▪ Other |
▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ |
Inventories Relocation Refurbishment Archived records Last mile storage Other |
1) The numbers are approximate
2) Average rental time is longer than 12 months as customers who have not yet terminated the lease is not included in the average
3) The data is based on customer surveys on selected facilities
A DIGITAL CUSTOMER JOURNEY
- SSG´s digital business model is highly scalable
- A new and fully automated online booking plattform with e-signing (BankID) and integrated credit check is implemented for OK Minilager. The plattform will be rolled-out for City Self Storage during 2021 and 2022
- App-based access system
- Self-Service portal
- Omni-channel service
- Webshop for moving- and storage products
- SSG will continue to innovate on the World´s #1 CRM platform
DEVELOPMENT PIPELINE
Greenfield development projects
| Facility | Location | Status | Potential total CLA (approx.) |
Expected1 opening |
Concept |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oslo Breivollveien 25 |
Landmark location with unique visibility |
Construction in progress. Fit-out installations will start in Q3 2021 |
5 000 m2 | Q4 2021 | |
| Oslo Bjørnerudveien 10 |
Property south of Oslo with significant catchment area |
Construction of the building is complete. Fit out is currently being installed |
2 400 m2 | Q3 2021 | |
| Trondheim John Aaes vei 40 |
Highly visible property with easy access from main roads |
Construction in progress. Fit out installations will start in Q3 2021 |
3 500 m2 | Q4 2021 |
DEVELOPMENT PIPELINE
Selected conversion/expansion projects
| Facility | Location | Status | Total CLA Potential |
CLA in operation |
Remaining CLA potential1 |
Concept |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oslo Hovfaret 11 |
Located at Skøyen, an attractive commercial hub with a significant catchment area |
Self storage fit-out is constructed on three floors of this 6-floor building. Next phase is planned to open during Q3 2021 |
3 300 m2 | 1 300 m2 | 2 000 m2 | |
| Oslo Ulvenveien 28 |
Highly-visible property in a larger development area |
Planning under progress. Estimated to open first phase during 2022 |
2 500 m2 | N/A | 2 500 m2 | |
| Oslo General Birchs gate 16 |
Close to the city centre of Oslo with a significant catchment area |
Planning to convert parking space into self storage will start in 2021. Conversion will be done in phases. |
8 100 m2 | 4 300 m2 | 3 800 m2 |
ACQUISITION OF DIT PULTERKAMMER CLOSED 14 APRIL 2021
Dit Pulterkammer acquisition
- Acquisition of regional player Dit Pulterkammer ("DPK") at DKK 102m (approx. NOK 139m[1]) and financed with SSG's existing bank facilities
- The acquisition of DPK represents a significant step to expand SSG's operations in Denmark
- The combined Danish operations of SSG and DPK will create a national player with presence in Copenhagen, Aarhus and Odense and the number two player in terms of number of facilities in Denmark.
Dit Pulterkammer in numbers
[1] DKK : NOK of 1.3658
[2] Self storage rental revenue contributed approx. DKK 12.3m in 2020.
[3] Currently only Nettolager has a nationwide presence in Denmark.
Growing SSG into one of only two nationwide players in Denmark[3]
ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY IN NORDRE FOLLO
- Property with a potential lettable area of 1 500 m2 , located at Langhus in Nordre Follo.
- Langhus is approx. 15 minutes south of Oslo with easy access from E6
- A growing region with limited supply of self storage
- The facility will open during the summer of 2021
- The transaction has a property value of NOK 25 million, and was closed on 16 April 2021
- The facility will be operated under the City Self-Storage brand
ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY IN HØNEFOSS
- Property with a potential lettable area of 600 m2 , located in Hensmoen, just outside of Hønefoss
- Hønefoss is approx. 1 hour north/west of Oslo with Easy access from E16
- The location is highly compatible with our existing facility in the region
- The facility opened in July 2021
- The transaction has a property value of NOK 5.3 million, and was closed on 18 May 2021
- The facility will be operated under the OK Minilager brand
SSG HAS A STRONG PLATFORM FOR FUTURE GROWTH
STRATEGIC SUMMARY
- Grow our freehold portfolio in selected urban markets
- Focus on the larger urban areas in Norway
- Occupancy target of 90%
- Investments in CRM, automation and digital platforms
- Continue to include sustainability as an integrated part of the business
- Creating great customer experience
- Lean operation and self-service
- Opportunistic approach to expansion in Sweden and Denmark
- Looking to selectively acquire existing self storage providers in the Nordics Illustration of a greenfield project developed under the CSS brand
Disclaimer
The information included in this Presentation contains certain forward-looking statements that address activities, events or developments that Self Storage Group ASA ("the company") expects, projects, believes or anticipates will or may occur in the future. These statements are based on various assumptions made by the Company, which are beyond its control and are subject to certain additional risks and uncertainties. The Company is subject to a large number of risk factors including but not limited to economic and market conditions in the geographic areas and markets in which Self Storage Group is or will be operating, counterpart risk, interest rates, access to financing, fluctuations in currency exchange rates, and changes in governmental regulations. For a further description of other relevant risk factors, we refer to the Annual Report for 2020 for Self Storage Group and updated risk evaluation in the interim report for Q2 2021. As a result of these and other risk factors, actual events and our actual results may differ materially from those indicated in or implied by such forward-looking statements. The reservation is also made that inaccuracies or mistakes may occur in the information given above about current status of the Company or its business. Any reliance on the information above is at the risk of the reader, and Self Storage Group disclaims any and all liability in this respect.
Self Storage Group ASA Karenslyst Allé 2
0278 Oslo Norway
Contact info:
Cecilie Brænd Hekneby (CFO) +47 992 93 826 [email protected]
Appendix
| Holding | % | Name | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 20 937 078 |
24,8 % |
1) Switzerland UBS AG |
Switzerland |
| 2 | 9 565 000 |
% 11,3 |
FABIAN HOLDING AS |
Norway |
| 3 | 6 565 000 |
7,8 % |
CENTRUM SKILT AS |
Norway |
| 4 | 881 537 4 |
5,8 % |
VERDIPAPIRFONDET ODIN EIENDOM |
Norway |
| 5 | 3 737 072 |
4,4 % |
Bank Luxembourg J.P. Morgan S.A. |
Sweden |
| 6 | 3 623 214 |
4,3 % |
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC |
United States |
| 7 | 3 279 790 |
3,9 % |
SKAGEN M2 VERDIPAPIRFOND |
Norway |
| 8 | 2 600 000 |
3,1 % |
FIRST RISK CAPITAL AS |
Norway |
| 9 | 2 251 276 |
% 2,7 |
Citibank, N.A. |
Ireland |
| 10 | 2 038 255 |
2,4 % |
Bank Plc HSBC |
United Kingdom |
| 11 | 1 652 048 |
2,0 % |
SOLE ACTIVE AS |
Norway |
| 12 | 1 641 428 |
1,9 % |
Danske Vekst Invest Norge |
Norway |
| 13 | 1 600 000 |
1,9 % |
VERDIPAPIRFONDET HOLBERG NORGE |
Norway |
| 14 | 1 298 602 |
% 1,5 |
MUSTAD INDUSTRIER AS |
Norway |
| 15 | 1 216 455 |
1,4 % |
Paribas BNP Securities Services |
France |
| 16 | 159 486 1 |
% 1,4 |
Paribas Securities Services BNP |
Luxembourg |
| 17 | 1 016 072 |
1,2 % |
Brothers & Brown Harriman Co. |
United States |
| 18 | 975 000 |
1,2 % |
Citibank, N.A. |
Ireland |
| 19 | 870 295 |
% 1,0 |
Société Générale |
France |
| 20 | 810 000 |
1,0 % |
Small ODIN Cap |
Sweden |
| 71 717 608 |
% 85,0 |
Total number of shares: 84 328 584
As of 17 August 2021
1) Alta Lux Holdco S.a.r.l/Centerbridge Partners
Largest shareholders Share development last 12 months
Shareholder structure
DEVELOPMENT OCCUPANCY & AVERAGE RENT PER MONTH
Development in occupancy*
Development in average rent per year*
EBITDA-DEVELOPMENT
(NOK million)
BRIDGE Q2 2020-Q2 2021
PROFIT BEFORE TAX DEVELOPMENT
(NOK million)
BRIDGE Q2 2020-Q2 2021
SECOND QUARTER 2021 COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
Profit and loss statement Comments
| (Amounts in NOK 1 000) | Note | Unaudited months ended 30 June 2021 |
Unaudited For the three For the three months ended 2020 |
Unaudited For the six months ended 30 June 30 June 2021 |
Audited For the six months ended 30 June |
Audited For the twelve months ended 2020 31 December 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 | 85 915 | 71 657 | 162 589 | 142 474 | 293 348 |
| Lease expenses | 3,9 | $-2932$ | $-2819$ | $-5175$ | $-5773$ | $-9432$ |
| Property-related expenses | 3 | $-8451$ | $-7706$ | $-19590$ | $-15788$ | $-36135$ |
| Salary and other employee benefits | 3 | $-10535$ | -9 9 37 | $-21329$ | $-20943$ | $-40209$ |
| Depreciation | $-4489$ | $-3870$ | $-7738$ | $-6929$ | $-14476$ | |
| Other operating expenses | 3 | $-11779$ | $-8264$ | $-20314$ | $-17021$ | $-32138$ |
| Operating profit before fair value adjustments | 47729 | 39 061 | 88 4 43 | 76 020 | 160 958 | |
| Change in fair value of freehold investment property |
6 | $-422$ | 239 | 15888 | 5944 | 92 9 29 |
| Change in fair value of leasehold investment property |
6.9 | $-12492$ | $-15809$ | $-22027$ | $-31252$ | $-63010$ |
| Operating profit after fair value adjustments | 34 815 | 23 491 | 82 304 | 50712 | 190 877 | |
| Finance income | 10 | 1 3 9 1 | 258 | 18 2 3 9 | 386 | 2603 |
| Finance expense | 8,9,10 | $-17424$ | $-14190$ | $-28792$ | $-23767$ | $-47659$ |
| Profit before tax | 18782 | 9559 | 71 751 | 27 331 | 145 821 | |
| Income tax expense | $-4981$ | $-1691$ | $-14166$ | -4937 | $-32853$ | |
| Profit for the period | 13801 | 7868 | 57585 | 22 3 9 4 | 112 968 | |
| Total adjustments | $-2259$ | $-3416$ | $-1461$ | $-1715$ |
- Revenue for Q2 2021 was NOK 85.9 million, up from NOK 71.7 million in Q2 2020. The increase is related to the growth in lettable area and rentals and new revenue from Dit Pulterkammer
- Operating profit before fair value adjustments in Q2 2021 of NOK 47.7 million, an increase of NOK 8.7 million compared to Q2 2020. The growth in lettable area and rentals simultaneous with stable costs impact the figures. In addition, operating profit from Dit Pulterkammer impact the figures
- In total non-recurring items amounted to NOK 2.3 million in Q2 2021 and NOK 1.5 million in Q2 2020
- The fair value of investment property is based on external valuations for freehold investment property and value adjustment due to passage of time for leasehold investment property
30 JUNE 2021 – FINANCIAL POSITION
Financial position Comments
| (Amounts in NOK 1 000) | Unaudited | Audited | (Amounts in NOK 1 000) | Unaudited | Audited | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS Non-current assets |
Note | 30 June 2021 | 31 December 2020 |
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES Equity |
30 June 2021 2020 | 31 December | |
| Freehold investment property | 6 | 1989786 | 1456522 | Issued share capital | 7 | 8 4 3 2 | 8 4 3 2 |
| Leasehold investment property | 6.9 | 455 694 | 515 227 | Share premium | 791 594 | 791 594 | |
| Property, plant and equipment | 9 | 146 260 | 122 477 | Currency translation reserve | 5504 | 12839 | |
| Goodwill | 187 279 | 184 628 | Retained earnings | 422 585 | 365 000 | ||
| Financial instruments | 3 2 8 2 | Total equity | 1 2 2 1 1 5 | 1 177 865 | |||
| Other intangible assets | 1371 | 1626 | LIABILITIES | ||||
| Total non-current assets | 2783765 | 2 280 480 | Non-current liabilities | ||||
| Current assets | Non-current interest-bearing debt | 8 | 930 854 | 519 429 | |||
| Inventories | 1750 | 1611 | Non-current lease liabilities | 8.9 | 433 421 | 487887 | |
| Trade and other receivables | 17 3 20 | 15 629 | Other financial liabilities | 205 | 2018 | ||
| Financial instruments | 24750 | 24750 | Deferred tax liabilities | 129 710 | 114 624 | ||
| Other current assets | 19882 | 13 16 2 | Total non-current liabilities | 1494 190 | 1123 958 | ||
| Cash and bank deposits | 143 183 | 246 804 | Current liabilities | ||||
| Total current assets | 206 885 | Current interest-bearing debt | 8 | 137 630 | 153 699 | ||
| 301 956 | Current lease liabilities | 8.9 | 44 5 26 | 49 216 | |||
| TOTAL ASSETS | 2 990 650 | 2 582 436 | Trade and other payables | 14 127 | 15777 | ||
| Income tax payable | 14706 | 11 994 | |||||
| Other taxes and withholdings | 12 650 | 5862 | |||||
| Other current liabilities | 44706 | 44 0 65 | |||||
| Total current liabilities | 268 345 | 280 613 | |||||
| Total liabilities | 1762 535 | 1404 571 |
- Total assets of NOK 2 991million
- Freehold investment property increased with NOK 533.3 million and leasehold investment property decreased with NOK 59.5 million since 31 December 2020
- Cash and bank deposits decreased with NOK 103.6 million since 31 December 2020, mainly due to on acquisition of subsidiaries and investment property exceeding net borrowings drawn up in Q1 2021
- Increased equity through result for the period
- Negative net interest-bearing debt was NOK 925.3 million in the balance as of 30 June 2021. Decreased obligations under financial lease with NOK 59.2 million due to acquisition of an existing leasehold agreement on the premises, lease payments in the first half year 2021, and translation differences. The decrease is partly offset by two options assessed reasonably certain to exercise
- Equity ratio was 41% 30 June 2021
SECOND QUARTER 2021 – CASH FLOW
Condensed consolidated statement of cash flows
| Comments | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||
| ▪ Strong cash flow |
||||
| ▪ Invoicing of customers in advance – predictable and stable costs |
||||
| Investing activities |
||||
| ▪ Acquisition of Dit Pulterkammer and two other properties |
||||
| with cash in Q2 2021 | ||||
| ▪ Development of properties, additions to existing properties |
||||
| and fit out new facilities and expansions | ||||
| ▪ Maintenance is posted as property cost |
||||
| Financing activities |
||||
| ▪ Drew up NOK 100 million on a revolving credit facility in Q2 21 |
||||
| ▪ Net of proceeds and repayments of borrowings amounting to NOK 37.7 million |
||||
| ▪ Payment of lease liabilities and payments of lease classified as |
||||
| interests amounting to NOK -15.3 million | ||||
| SSG's cash position at the end of June 2021 was NOK 143.2 million |
||||
OUR HISTORY
| 1993 •First CSS site established in |
1998 •Selvaag Group entered into |
2009 •OK Minilager was established |
2016 •External investors invested in |
2017 •SSG established |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norway, investment in "Safe Mini Lager" in Sweden |
the business and CSS expanded to Denmark |
by Gustav and Fabian Søbak | OK Minilager •OK Minilager acquired CSS |
•Listed on OSE | ||
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 20212) | ||
| Private placements1) |
100 MNOK 200 MNOK |
250 MNOK |
||||
| Acqusition of companies |
(9 facilities) | (4 facilities) | (5 facilities) | |||
| (4 facilities) | ||||||
| Acqusition of properties |
10 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 4 |
1) Gross proceeds
2) As of June 2021