AI assistant
Sectra — Interim / Quarterly Report 2022
Sep 3, 2021
2967_10-q_2021-09-03_e76a0b5b-d110-46d0-b80b-14d22e3731c7.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer

Interim report for the May–July 2021 period:
Early deliveries have a positive effect on the period—not expected to affect the full year
Sectra has significant variations in financial outcomes between periods and its earnings have traditionally been low during the first quarter of the year. This year, some deliveries, primarily in the US, were carried out earlier than planned and operating profit subsequently increased to SEK 90.1 million, which is high for a first quarter. This strong start to the year is not expected to affect the company's outcome for the fiscal year as a whole. In the long term, the ongoing transition to new business models with cloud services and per-use payments could gradually reduce the variations between quarters.
REPORT PRESENTATION
September 3, 2021 at 10:00 a.m. CEST investor.sectra.com/Q1report2122 More information on page 12.
THE QUARTER IN BRIEF
Figures in parentheses pertain to the corresponding period/quarter in the preceding year.
First quarter, May–July 2021
- Order bookings amounted to SEK 393.2 million (612.3), down 35.8% from the comparative quarter. Of the order bookings during the quarter, 15.1% were recognized during the quarter and a further estimated 24% to 34% pertains to revenue within 12 months after the end of the quarter.
- Net sales increased 35.7% to SEK 405.7 million (298.9) compared with the unusually weak outcome for the corresponding quarter in the previous year. Based on unadjusted exchange rates, the increase was 38.8%. Recurring revenue accounted for SEK 253.0 million (220.7) of sales for the quarter, up 14.8%. Based on unadjusted exchange rates, the increase was 16.3%.
- Operating profit rose 228.8% to SEK 90.1 million (27.4), corresponding to an operating margin of 22.2% (9.2). Based on unadjusted exchange rates, operating profit increased 243.0%.
- Profit before tax amounted to SEK 92.1 million (21.4).
- Cash flow after changes in working capital amounted to SEK 9.8 million (85.5).
| Key figures | The quarter | 12 months | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK | Q1 | Q1 | Change | Rolling | Full-year | Change |
| 21/22 | 20/21 | % | 12 months | 20/21 | % | |
| Order bookings | 393.2 | 612.3 | -35.8 | 2,432.5 | 2,651.6 | -8.3 |
| Net sales | 405.7 | 298.9 | 35.7 | 1,739.2 | 1,632.4 | 6.5 |
| Operating profit (EBIT) | 90.1 | 27.4 | 228.8 | 412.8 | 350.1 | 17.9 |
| Operating margin, % | 22.2 | 9.2 | n/a | 23.7 | 21.4 | n/a |
| Profit before tax (EBT) | 92.1 | 21.4 | 330.4 | 418.9 | 348.2 | 20.3 |
| Profit margin, % | 22.7 | 7.2 | n/a | 24.1 | 21.3 | n/a |
| Profit after tax | 73.1 | 16.8 | 335.1 | 331.8 | 275.5 | 20.4 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK | 1.90 | 0.44 | 331.8 | 8.61 | 7.15 | 20.4 |
| Cash flow 1 | 9.8 | 85.5 | -88.5 | 296.5 | 372.2 | -20.3 |
| Cash flow per share before dilution 1 | 0.26 | 2.22 | -88.3 | 7.70 | 9.66 | -20.3 |
| Average no. of employees | 867 | 805 | 7.7 | 844 | 828 | 1.9 |
1 Cash flow from operations after changes in working capital.
This information constitutes information that Sectra AB (publ) is obliged to make public pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation and/or the Swedish Securities Markets Act. The information was submitted for publication, through the agency of the contact person set out in the press release, at 8:15 a.m. (CEST) on September 3, 2021.
Sectra AB (publ), https://sectra.com, Corporate Registration Number 556064-8304, email [email protected]

CEO'S COMMENTS
We reported an unusually strong first quarter. This outcome was primarily due to two customer projects in the US being delivered ahead of schedule. We do not expect this to have a significant effect on the outcome for the fiscal year.

Torbjörn Kronander, President and CEO
Operations in Imaging IT Solutions have grown quickly in the North American market in recent years, and for the first time, sales in the US exceeded half a billion Swedish kronor for the rolling 12-month period. Our market share in the US is still relatively small, but our reference customers include some of the country's most prominent and innovative healthcare providers. In July, U.S. News and World Report presented its annual ranking1 of American hospitals, and six of the top 20 healthcare providers use Sectra's solutions in one or several diagnostic imaging areas, such as radiology, cardiology and digital pathology.
But we are not only growing in the US. More healthcare providers around the world are starting to appreciate the advantages of our unique offerings, not least within pathology, where a transition to digital microscopic images is under way. Gathering all medical imaging in a shared solution reduces complexity and saves money and time for our customers. Our investments in scalable solutions, integrated diagnostics, cloud services, the Sectra One subscription model and a marketplace for supporting the introduction of AI into the healthcare sector are allowing us to meet healthcare's growing needs within medical imaging.
The COVID-19 pandemic is continuing and the risk of fluctuations thus remains, especially in markets where we have a high share of new sales. However, both we and our customers have learned to work in entirely new ways, and the long-term effects are difficult to predict. Although our travel and marketing activities involving physical meetings with our customers increased compared with the very low levels in the comparative quarter, these activities and expenses are significantly lower than they were before the pandemic. Some trade fairs and international meetings have started to be held again, while several planned events in the last few months have been canceled or held digitally.
Sales of software as a service are increasing, which may boost our recurring revenue in the long term. On the other hand, order bookings will continue to vary significantly since individual orders can be very large.
Outlook
We believe that our possibilities for growth are favorable in all operating areas. However, the pandemic has resulted in increased variation and temporary shifts in markets and product areas. In healthcare, elective (planned) healthcare procedures are starting to be carried out again, and the care debt left by procedures not performed during the pandemic must be addressed. This means that greater productivity, access to new technology and scalability are more important than ever.
When it comes to data security, altered ways of working during the pandemic accelerated the rate of digitization throughout society, and it is becoming increasingly clear that society's infrastructure, authorities, defense departments and healthcare need to be protected from cybercrime—a need that has only grown stronger given recent serious incidents. As a result, we are experiencing increased interest in cybersecurity, both in Sweden and abroad.
These trends are global, and are driving underlying growth in Sectra's niche areas.
Our customers are incredibly important for functioning societies. Our role is to provide our customers with business-critical solutions and services that help them provide patients with the best possible care and increase cybersecurity in areas where society's critical functions are the most vulnerable. High levels of customer satisfaction are the ultimate proof that we deliver customer value. Through our long-term work, investments in existing customer offerings, innovation and strong corporate culture, we create value for our customers and employees as well as for society.
To grow and maintain a high level of customer satisfaction, it is important that we retain key skills in different parts of the organization and recruit outstanding employees who can contribute to the Group's favorable performance. In addition to our strong corporate culture and competitive remuneration, our share-based incentive programs are important for increasing employees' sense of investment in the company and for attracting new personnel. Sectra employees have been encouraged to become owners through various programs since the company started. We therefore propose that the 2021 Annual General Meeting (AGM) resolve to introduce performance-based incentive programs, where future outcomes are linked to customer satisfaction. Having satisfied and dedicated employees is closely connected with customer satisfaction and, therefore, Sectra's long-term success.
1 https://health.usnews.com/health-care/best-hospitals/articles/best-hospitals-honor-roll-and-overview


Diagrams in the financial report financial reportare restated
Amounts are restated in SEK million unless otherwise indicated. Bars show the outcome per quarter and lines show the outcome for the rolling 12-month period.
FINANCIAL GOALS
The rolling 12-month performance exceeded the levels for the Group-wide financial goals. Stability and profitability are considered hygiene factors. Once these goals have been met, the focus shifts to our growth goal, where we reinvest Sectra's profit in areas that have the potential to increase customer value and thereby contribute to stable and long-term returns for our shareholders. Goals in order of priority:

EVENTS
First quarter
Imaging IT Solutions
- Order from the largest academic health system in North Carolina, UNC Health, which chose to consolidate its radiology imaging systems through Sectra.
- Order for Sectra's enterprise imaging solution from the University of Texas (UT) Southwestern Medical Center. UT Southwestern is one of the premiere academic medical centers in the US.
- Maastricht University Medical Center, Laurentius Hospital and VieCuri MC in the Netherlands are creating a regional network to make it easier to share pathology cases and expertise—including an agreement with Sectra to supply a joint digital pathology solution.
- UMC Utrecht, a Dutch pioneer in digital pathology, and Sectra extended their partnership through a new ten-year contract.
- Sectra is accelerating the clinical use of AI by expanding its marketplace, Sectra Amplifier Store, to include apps for digital pathology.
Secure Communications
With expertise within security and risk detection, Sectra will participate in a new project financed by Vinnova, Sweden's Innovation Agency, aimed at increasing the share of renewable energy and improving energy efficiency.
After the end of the reporting period
There were no events after the balance-sheet date that had a material impact on Sectra's operations.

SECTRA'S MARKETS
We play a key role in meeting the needs of medical imaging IT and cybersecurity—two changing and growing markets with additional scope for expansion, where the underlying societal trends mean these areas must grow. Our customers operate in some of society's most critical functions. Our job is to help customers become more efficient and give them the tools needed to make people's lives healthier, safer and more secure. As stated in Sectra's vision, this is how the company creates value for its customers, shareholders and society as a whole.
IT support for more efficient care and medical education
Today's demographic development and increased survival rates among cancer patients are putting pressure on healthcare. The aging population of the industrialized world entails major challenges, and the proportion of people of working age is decreasing. In order to maintain high quality of care with fewer people taking care of more patients, particularly more elderly patients with growing needs, healthcare must become more efficient. The growing population of senior citizens is shining a spotlight on diseases affecting the elderly. The treatment of patients with cancer and skeletal diseases—some of the most costly and resource-intensive areas in the healthcare sector—entails enormous challenges. These areas are dependent on medical diagnostic imaging, a niche market in which healthcare providers across the globe use Sectra's expertise and solutions to increase productivity and coordinate their resources as well as to improve efficiency in orthopaedic surgery through better planning. We also help to raise the quality of medical education by providing solutions for interacting with medical images and sharing educational materials. We enable customers across the world to take care of more patients and save more lives at a long-term sustainable cost. This work is carried out in our Imaging IT Solutions and Business Innovation operating areas.
Cybersecurity for a more stable and safer society
The ability to safely and efficiently handle and transmit sensitive information is central to the stability and security of society, particularly when it comes to critical social functions and critical infrastructure. The players in these areas rely on products and services that increase cybersecurity, a niche market where we have extensive experience of protecting society's most critical communications and are a strong brand in the area of encryption and secure mobile communications. IT developments in society, political instability in the world, and the growth of cybercrime are creating a greater need for Sectra's expertise and product offerings. We help customers to provide increased security for society's most critical communication and control systems, thereby contributing to a more stable and safer society. This work is carried out in the Secure Communications operating area. We are seeing increasing synergies between our operating areas since healthcare is increasingly subject to cybercrime, resulting in, for example, the authorities in the US issuing a particular warning to healthcare providers.
Effects of the COVID-19 pandemic
Regional and national restrictions continue to apply to various extents. These restrictions entail an increased risk of delivery fluctuations, which could lead to significant variations in financial outcomes between quarters. Overall, the pandemic has promoted greater uncertainty than normal, which means that predicting what effects it will have on Sectra's financial performance going forward will be unusually difficult. Sectra has neither needed nor received any support in the form of reduced rent, furlough assistance or business transition support. No need for impairment is deemed to exist owing to the pandemic. Sectra is relatively well equipped to manage the uncertainty based on a strong financial position, positive cash flows and a significant share of recurring revenue. For further information, refer to Sectra's Annual and Sustainability Report for the 2020/2021 fiscal year.

Sectra has more than 2,000 installations of medical IT systems worldwide, including several of the world's top-ranked hospitals. High customer satisfaction is an important factor underlying this growing customer base.

COMMENTS ON THE GROUP'S FINANCIAL OUTCOME
Order bookings and net sales
The Group's order bookings for the quarter declined 35.8% to SEK 393.2 million (612.3). Operations in several of Sectra's major geographic markets did not reach the same high volumes as in the comparative quarter. This outcome includes several major multiyear agreements, which contribute to long-term stability, but also lead to significant variations in order bookings between individual quarters. The ratio of order bookings to net sales for the latest rolling 12-month period totaled 1.40, down from 1.62 at the end of the 2020/2021 fiscal year.
Net sales increased 35.7% to SEK 405.7 million (298.9). All operating segments reported increased sales. The outcome, particularly in the US, was not affected by the pandemic to the same extent as in the weaker comparative quarter. Imaging IT Solutions accounted for the largest increase in sales, thanks in part to successful early deliveries to new customers in the US. Based on unadjusted exchange rates, net sales increased 38.8%. More than 70% of our net sales are carried out in foreign currency, primarily EUR, GBP and USD, which entails a relatively large sensitivity to currency fluctuations.
All geographic segments reported either an increase in sales or an outcome on par with the comparative quarter. Markets with a high share of new sales have been affected by the pandemic restrictions to a greater extent, which entails larger variations between quarters in countries such as the US, the Netherlands and the rest of Europe. Markets where Sectra has a higher share of recurring revenue, such as Sweden, have not been affected to the same degree.

Sales trend per operating area Compared with the preceding fiscal year

Sales trend per geographic market Compared with the preceding fiscal year

Total Increase Decrease

Earnings
The Group's operating profit for the quarter rose 228.8% to SEK 90.1 million (27.4). This corresponds to an operating margin of 22.2% (9.2). Based on unadjusted exchange rates, operating profit increased 243.0% from the comparative quarter. Earnings were positively affected by temporarily lower operating expenses in combination with higher sales volumes from the Software product group, which more than doubled over the comparative quarter, and the Services product group. Imaging IT Solutions made the largest contribution to this increase.
The Group's financial items amounted to SEK 2.0 million (neg: 5.9) and profit after financial items totaled SEK 92.1 million (21.4). This corresponds to a profit margin of 22.7% (7.2). Earnings per share before dilution amounted to SEK 1.90 (0.44). The improvement in net financial items was primarily due to changes in exchange rates (see page 18). Currency fluctuations in cash and cash equivalents for the quarter had an impact of SEK 0.5 million (neg: 6.9) on financial items. Sectra does not hedge its operations, and currency fluctuations therefore have an immediate impact.

Operating profit trend per operating area


Financial position and cash flow
The Group's cash and cash equivalents at the end of the reporting period amounted to SEK 439.2 million (405.8). The Group's debt/equity ratio was 0.07 (0.10) as of the balance-sheet date. Interest-bearing liabilities amounted to SEK 71.8 million (82.7), of which SEK 68.8 million (76.2) pertained to lease liabilities according to IFRS 16 and SEK 2.9 million (6.5) pertained to convertible loans held by employees and Board members.
Cash flow from operations amounted to SEK 9.8 million (85.5). This change was primarily due to an increase in tied-up capital connected to current receivables due to strong invoicing at the end of the quarter. Cash flow per share amounted to SEK 0.26 (2.22) for the period.
Cash flow from investing activities amounted to a negative SEK 17.7 million for the period (neg: 13.0). Refer to the information about investing activities on page 7.
The Group's total cash flow amounted to a negative SEK 13.9 million (pos: 65.6).
Cash flow after changes in working capital, Group


Investments, depreciation/amortization and impairment
Investments during the quarter amounted to SEK 17.7 million (13.0). These primarily pertained to capitalized work for own use, which increased 17.2% during the quarter to SEK 11.6 million (9.9). Increased activity in ongoing development projects was mainly reported in Imaging IT Solutions.
Depreciation, amortization and impairment totaled SEK 19.1 million (19.2). Depreciation of right-of-use assets according to IFRS 16 amounted to SEK 6.1 million (5.8). Of the total depreciation and amortization for the quarter, SEK 7.2 million (7.7) was attributable to capitalized development projects. At the end of the period, capitalized development costs totaled SEK 142.1 million (113.2).
Seasonal variations
Sectra has historically experienced major seasonal variations, since individual projects can be very large relative to Sectra's sales. This applies for both medical systems and encryption systems. As a result, the beginning of the fiscal year is usually weaker, since many customers prefer not to put systems into operation during the summer. During the pandemic, this seasonal pattern is being affected by when customers are able to accept deliveries, which has entailed something of a break in the traditional pattern. The significant variation in order volumes between individual quarters is expected to continue. As Sectra transitions to selling products as a service, which increases recurring revenue, this variation could gradually decrease over the next several years.
Capitalized development costs


IMAGING IT SOLUTIONS
| The quarter | 12 months | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | Q1 | Change | Rolling | Full-year | Change | ||
| 21/22 | 20/21 | % | 12 months | 20/21 | % | ||
| Sales, SEK million | 362.6 | 260.6 | 39.1 | 1,499.7 | 1,397.7 | 7.3 | |
| Operating profit, SEK million | 97.8 | 35.7 | 173.9 | 440.1 | 378.0 | 16.4 | |
| Operating margin, % | 27.0 | 13.7 | n/a | 29.3 | 27.0 | n/a |
Imaging IT Solutions posted sales growth and a strong performance compared with the year-earlier quarter, when the pandemic had a larger impact on the outcome. Deliveries increased during the first quarter, and a majority of the country organizations reported increased sales. The pandemic has meant that delivery dates have both been pushed ahead and postponed. Two early major deliveries of software licenses in the US had a significant positive impact on the outcome. This is a quarterly fluctuation and is not expected to affect the anticipated outcome for Imaging IT Solutions for the full fiscal year. The operating area's record-high order bookings for 2020/2021 have led to intense pressure when it comes to installing and deploying customer projects. We depend on customers' ability to receive deliveries, which was significantly affected by the pandemic and can lead to fluctuations in both directions.
The high share of software licenses sales during the quarter led to an increased operating margin. Operating costs remain at a temporarily low level as a result of travel limitations and reduced trade fair activities due to pandemic restrictions, although activities increased somewhat compared with the comparative quarter.
The customer base is continuing to grow. Specific initiatives are ongoing in the US, where Sectra is strengthening its position through orders from prominent customers such as the major academic medical centers UNC Health and UT Southwestern. Sectra's offering in enterprise imaging supports digital pathology, a quickly growing market. In this product segment, UMC Utrecht university hospital extended its agreement with Sectra for another ten years and we received orders from several new customers in the Netherlands (see page 3). The fact that prominent pathology clinics around the world are choosing Sectra is evidence that we are seen as a market leader in digital pathology.
Increased demand for cloud services
More and more healthcare providers are demanding cloud services over local installations, and Sectra's deliveries are increasing, primarily in Scandinavia, the UK and the US. This is true for both new and existing customers. For the last few years, Sectra has been preparing for a transition to service deliveries. All new products that are developed are designed to run efficiently in a public cloud environment, and a new organization will be put in place in 2021/2022 to meet the demand for cloud services and to grow through increased scalability and internal efficiency. While cloud services will ultimately generate cost and operational benefits for Sectra, they may initially entail cost increases connected to investments, development and the organization.
During the first quarter, Region Västernorrland in Sweden put a cloud service from Sectra into operation to manage radiology images. Sectra has been a supplier of the region in the area of mammography since 2012 and digital pathology since 2017. In late summer 2020, Region Västernorrland chose to further expand its partnership with Sectra to include managing images and information from its approximately 200,000 examinations per year in radiology and clinical physiology.



BUSINESS INNOVATION


| The quarter | 12 months | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | Q1 | Change | Rolling | Full-year | Change | ||
| 21/22 | 20/21 | % | 12 months | 20/21 | % | ||
| Sales, SEK million | 12.3 | 8.8 | 39.8 | 59.3 | 55.8 | 6.3 | |
| Operating profit/loss, SEK million | -1.5 | -5.1 | 70.6 | 4.4 | 0.8 | 450.0 | |
| Operating margin, % | neg | neg | n/a | 7.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
Business Innovation is an incubator for early-stage business units, projects and ideas that are not yet large enough to become independent operating areas and are not a natural match with the existing areas. We also report the expenses for our long-term research activities in this area, which currently largely focus on initiatives in the field of AI for medical applications.
The segment comprises the Orthopaedics and Medical Education business units as well as the research department. These were included in the Parent Company in the previous fiscal year. From May 1, 2021, the Orthopaedics and Medical Education business units are independent legal entities, although they will still be reported in the Business Innovation segment.
The results in Business Innovation's two relatively small business units vary significantly between quarters and periods. In the most recent quarter, the operating segment reported positive growth compared with the end of the 2020/2021 fiscal year. The business units are being significantly affected by the pandemic, which led to reduced sales and earnings during the previous fiscal year.

SEK million

Sales Operating profit

SECURE COMMUNICATIONS
| The quarter | 12 months | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | Q1 | Change | Rolling | Full-year | Change | ||
| 21/22 | 20/21 | % | 12 months | 20/21 | % | ||
| Sales, SEK million | 38.5 | 36.8 | 4.6 | 209.5 | 207.8 | 0.8 | |
| Operating profit, SEK million | 0.1 | 0.4 | -75.0 | 9.2 | 9.5 | -3.2 | |
| Operating margin, % | 0.3 | 1.1 | n/a | 4.4 | 4.6 | n/a |
Secure Communications continues to grow by helping customers protect information and operating systems that are essential to the security of critical social functions. Although the pandemic restrictions are less extensive in several countries, they are still making it difficult to hold physical meetings and carry out deliveries, which has had something of a dampening effect on growth in the operating area.
Growth in the quarter was primarily attributable to increased sales in cybersecurity for critical infrastructure and secure mobile information retrieval for authorities and private businesses. We have initiated business in these customer segments, but we are still in the investment and establishment phase.
Within critical infrastructure, there is growing interest in cybersecurity and sustainability investments, such as a new project financed by Vinnova, Sweden's Innovation Agency, aimed at increasing the share of renewable energy and improving energy efficiency. This will be achieved through the ongoing digital transformation in the energy industry. Sectra has chosen to participate in the project and will contribute its security expertise and risk detection to enable the secure digitization of the industry.

Operating profit
During the last few years, the energy sector has undergone a transformation, using digital services and cloud-based platforms with increasing frequency. There is a great need to strengthen cybersecurity since production interruptions can have major consequences for society. That is why Sectra is participating in a project financed by Vinnova to create more efficient and robust systems for sustainable energy as well as new digital services.


OTHER OPERATIONS
| The quarter | 12 months | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | Q1 | Change | Rolling | Full-year | Change | ||
| 21/22 | 20/21 | % | 12 months | 20/21 | % | ||
| Sales, SEK million | 19.6 | 18.8 | 4.3 | 75.3 | 74.5 | 1.1 | |
| Operating profit/loss, SEK million | -6.3 | -3.7 | -70.3 | -40.9 | -38.3 | -6.8 | |
| Operating margin, % | neg | neg | n/a | neg | neg | n/a |
Other Operations pertain to Sectra's joint functions for administration, recruitment, Group finance, IT, regulatory affairs, people and brand, and investor relations activities.
PARENT COMPANY
The Parent Company's income statement and balance sheet are reported on page 16. The Parent Company Sectra AB includes the research department for medical imaging IT and the head office's joint functions (see Other Operations).
THE SHARE
The share and ongoing share-based incentive programs
On July 31, 2021, Sectra's share capital totaled SEK 38,525,494, distributed between 38,525,494 shares. Of these shares, 2,620,692 are Class A shares and 35,904,802 are Class B shares. As of the publication date of this report, on full exercise of outstanding convertibles, the number of Class B shares will increase by 7,968, corresponding to less than 0.1% of the share capital and 0.1% of the voting rights in the company. For more information, refer to Note 3.
Authorizations of new share issue and repurchase of own shares
The 2020 AGM authorized the Board, for the period until the next AGM, to decide on the new issue of not more than 3,700,000 Class B shares for consideration in the form of cash payment, offsetting of debt or contribution in kind whereby payment through offsetting of debt may deviate from shareholders' preferential rights. If the authorization is fully exercised, the dilution effect will be approximately 10% of the share capital and approximately 6% of the voting rights.
The AGM also resolved to authorize the Board, on one or more occasions, during the period until the next AGM, to make decisions on the acquisition and transfer of Class B treasury shares. A condition for the authorization is that the company's holding of treasury shares at no time exceeds 10% of all shares in the company.
At the time of publication of this financial report, the Board had not utilized this authorization.
2021 AGM AND PROPOSALS
The AGM will be held on September 14, 2021. Sectra seeks to safeguard the health of its shareholders and endeavors to help limit the spread of coronavirus in the best possible way. The AGM will therefore be held without physical attendance and shareholders may only exercise their voting rights through postal voting ahead of the Meeting. The last day to register and vote in advance is September 13, 2021. The CEO's address to the AGM will be prerecorded and published on Sectra's website no later than September 9. Visit investor.sectra.com/agm2021 for further information and documents for the meeting.
Proposed share split and redemption program/dividend
The Board has proposed that the AGM resolve to carry out a share split, whereby one existing share in Sectra would be split into five shares. For the 2020/2021 fiscal year, the Board also proposed that the AGM resolve to distribute SEK 0.90 per share (after accounting for the share split proposed by the Board) to the shareholders through a mandatory redemption process. No ordinary dividend is proposed. The proposals were announced in Sectra's year-end report published on June 2, 2021. The corresponding distribution to the shareholders in the preceding year was SEK 0.90 per share (after accounting for the share split proposed by the Board). For further information on the share redemption program, visit https://investor.sectra.com/agm2021.
| Timetable for 2021 share redemption program: | |
|---|---|
| Sep 14 | AGM |
| Oct 15 | Final day of trading in the Sectra share, including rights to redemption shares |
| Oct 18 | First day of trading in the Sectra share, excluding rights to redemption shares |
| Oct 19 | Record date for the share split |
| Oct 20–29 Trading in redemption shares | |
| Nov 2 | Record date to revoke redemption shares |
| Nov 5 | Preliminary date for payment of redemption settlement from Euroclear |

RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES
Through its operations, Sectra is exposed to such business risks as dependence on major customers and partners, the effect of currency fluctuations on pricing in the markets in which the Group is active, and property and liability risks. Sectra is also exposed to various types of financial risks such as currency, interest-rate, credit and liquidity risks. A detailed description of the risks and uncertainties as well as Sectra's strategies and tactics for minimizing risk exposure and limiting adverse effects are provided in the Administration Report in the Group's 2020/20201 Annual and Sustainability Report on page 76 and in Note 30 on page 105. No significant events have occurred that would alter the conditions reported.
The COVID-19 pandemic
For risks and uncertainties related to the COVID-19 pandemic, refer to page 4 of this interim report as well as pages 64 and 78 of Sectra's 2020/2021 Annual and Sustainability Report.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION
Contact Sectra's CEO Torbjörn Kronander, telephone +46 13 23 52 27 or email [email protected].
Presentation of the interim report
Time: September 3, 2021 at 10:00 a.m. CEST.
Torbjörn Kronander, President and CEO of Sectra AB, and Mats Franzén, CFO of Sectra AB, will present the financial report and answer questions. The presentation will be held in English.
For information about participating online or to listen to the recording afterwards, visit: investor.sectra.com/q1report2122
Financial calendar and 2021 AGM
| AGM | September 14, 2021 at 3:30 p.m. (CEST) |
|---|---|
| Six-month interim report | December 10, 2021 at 8:15 a.m. (CET) |
| Nine-month interim report | March 9, 2022 at 8:15 a.m. (CET) |
| Year-end report 2021/2022 | June 3, 2022 at 8:15 a.m. (CEST) |
For other IR events, visit: investor.sectra.com/events-and-presentations/
ASSURANCE
The Board of Directors and the President of Sectra AB (publ) hereby assure that the interim report for the period May to July 2021 provides a true and fair view of the Parent Company's and Group's operations, financial position and earnings and describes the significant risks and uncertainties facing the Parent Company and other companies in the Group.
Linköping, September 3, 2021
Torbjörn Kronander Jan-Olof Brüer Christer Nilsson Birgitta Hagenfeldt President, CEO and Board member Chairman Board member Board member
Jonas Yngvesson Anders Persson Tomas Puusepp Fredrik Robertsson Board member Board member Board member Board member
Filip Klintenstedt Bengt Hellman
Board member and employee representative Board member and employee representative
This report was not reviewed by the company's auditor.

GROUP
Condensed consolidated income statements
| SEK thousand | 3 months | 3 months | 12 months | Full-year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May–Jul | May–Jul | Aug 2020 | May–Apr | |
| 2021 | 2020 | –Jul 2021 | 2020/2021 | |
| Net sales | 405,699 | 298,893 | 1,739,233 | 1,632,427 |
| Capitalized work for own use | 11,646 | 9,909 | 49,119 | 47,382 |
| Reversal of contingent consideration | 0 | 630 | 2,241 | 2,871 |
| Other operating income | 285 | 16 | 1,430 | 1,161 |
| Total income | 417,630 | 309,448 | 1,792,023 | 1,683,841 |
| Goods for resale | -45,897 | -37,485 | -204,579 | -196,167 |
| Personnel costs | -209,042 | -181,338 | -882,222 | -854,518 |
| Other external costs | -53,508 | -43,995 | -209,480 | -199,967 |
| Depreciation/amortization and | -19,100 | -19,246 | -82,967 | -83,113 |
| impairment | ||||
| Total operating expenses | -327,547 | -282,064 | -1,379,248 | -1,333,765 |
| Operating profit | 90,083 | 27,384 | 412,775 | 350,076 |
| Total financial items | 1,998 | -5,946 | 6,113 | -1,831 |
| Profit after financial items | 92,081 | 21,438 | 418,888 | 348,245 |
| Taxes | -18,969 | -4,594 | -87,107 | -72,732 |
| Profit for the period | 73,112 | 16,844 | 331,781 | 275,512 |
| Profit for the period attributable to: | ||||
| Parent Company owners | 73,112 | 16,844 | 331,781 | 275,512 |
| Earnings per share | ||||
| Before dilution, SEK | 1.90 | 0.44 | 8.61 | 7.15 |
| After dilution1 , SEK |
1.90 | 0.44 | 8.61 | 7.15 |
1) Dilution of the number of shares is based on the convertible programs issued in 2017/2018. On full exercise of convertibles, the number of shares will increase by 7,968.
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| SEK thousand | 3 months May–Jul 2021 |
3 months May–Jul 2020 |
12 months Aug 2020 –Jul 2021 |
Full-year May–Apr 2020/2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit for the period | 73,112 | 16,844 | 331,781 | 275,512 |
| Translation differences | 5,410 | -27,493 | 5,577 | -27,326 |
| Total other comprehensive income for the period |
5,410 | -27,493 | 5,577 | -27,326 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period |
78,522 | -10,649 | 337,358 | 248,186 |

Condensed consolidated balance sheets
| SEK thousand | Jul 31, 2021 |
Jul 31, 2020 |
Apr 30, 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||
| Intangible assets | 212,108 | 189,219 | 206,999 |
| Tangible assets | 57,405 | 63,656 | 55,660 |
| Right-of-use assets | 71,597 | 79,450 | 73,277 |
| Other shares and participations | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Long-term accounts receivable | 134,020 | 139,731 | 140,598 |
| Deferred tax assets | 3,411 | 3,699 | 3,372 |
| Total fixed assets | 478,559 | 475,773 | 479,924 |
| Other current assets | 716,773 | 507,224 | 717,174 |
| Cash and bank balances | 439,165 | 405,782 | 454,854 |
| Total current assets | 1,155,938 | 913,006 | 1,172,028 |
| Total assets | 1,634,497 | 1,388,779 | 1,651,952 |
| Equity and liabilities | |||
| Equity | 974,145 | 806,564 | 895,623 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 3,545 | 4,389 | 3,723 |
| Non-current lease liabilities | 46,037 | 53,603 | 47,655 |
| Other long-term liabilities | 1,907 | 2,951 | 1,903 |
| Total long-term liabilities | 51,489 | 60,943 | 53,281 |
| Provisions | 5,387 | 15,077 | 6,361 |
| Current lease liabilities | 22,762 | 22,612 | 22,847 |
| Other current liabilities | 580,714 | 483,583 | 673,840 |
| Total current liabilities | 608,863 | 521,272 | 703,048 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 1,634,497 | 1,388,779 | 1,651,952 |

Consolidated cash-flow statements
| SEK thousand | 3 months | 3 months | Full-year |
|---|---|---|---|
| May–Jul | May–Jul | May–Apr | |
| 2021 | 2020 | 2020/2021 | |
| Operating activities | |||
| Operating profit | 90,082 | 27,384 | 350,076 |
| Adjustment for non-cash items | 16,106 | 12,724 | 99,293 |
| Interest and dividends received | 1,866 | 1,422 | 7,094 |
| Interest paid | -369 | -458 | -1,844 |
| Income tax paid | -13,761 | -12,995 | -72,476 |
| Cash flow from operations before changes in working capital | 93,924 | 28,077 | 382,143 |
| Changes in working capital | |||
| Change in inventories | -4,346 | -5,127 | 7,603 |
| Change in receivables | 30,455 | 161,430 | -91,890 |
| Change in current liabilities | -110,207 | -98,912 | 74,331 |
| Cash flow from operations | 9,826 | 85,468 | 372,187 |
| Investing activities | |||
| Acquisitions of intangible assets | -11,646 | -9,906 | -47,304 |
| Acquisitions of tangible assets | -6,058 | -3,865 | -20,351 |
| Sale of financial assets | 0 | 740 | 0 |
| Divestment of financial assets | 0 | 0 | 835 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -17,704 | -13,031 | -66,820 |
| Financing activities | |||
| Repayment of lease liabilities | -5,999 | -4,949 | -22,490 |
| Repayment of long-term liabilities | 0 | 0 | -998 |
| Payment of contingent consideration | 0 | -1,903 | -1,923 |
| Redemption of shares | 0 | 0 | -173,277 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -5,999 | -6,852 | -198,688 |
| Cash flow for the year | -13,877 | 65,585 | 106,679 |
| Cash and cash equivalents, opening balance | 454,854 | 345,300 | 345,300 |
| Exchange-rate difference in cash and cash equivalents | -1,813 | -5,103 | 2,875 |
| Cash and cash equivalents, closing balance | 439,165 | 405,782 | 454,854 |
Condensed consolidated statement of changes in equity
| SEK thousand | 3 months | 3 months | Full-year |
|---|---|---|---|
| May–Jul | May–Jul | May–Apr | |
| 2021 | 2020 | 2020/2021 | |
| Equity at start of period | 895,623 | 817,213 | 817,213 |
| Comprehensive income for the period | 78,522 | -10,649 | 248,186 |
| Dividend/redemption of shares | 0 | 0 | -173,277 |
| Settlement of share-related payments | 0 | 0 | 3,500 |
| Equity at end of period | 974,145 | 806,564 | 895,623 |

PARENT COMPANY
Condensed Parent Company income statements
| SEK thousand | 3 months | 3 months | 12 months | Full-year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May–Jul | May–Jul | Aug 2020 | May–Apr | |
| 2021 | 2020 | –Jul 2021 | 2020/2021 | |
| Net sales | 47,247 | 27,468 | 149,643 | 129,864 |
| Capitalized work for own use | 917 | 706 | 5,166 | 4,955 |
| Other operating income | 4 | 16 | 60 | 72 |
| Total revenue | 48,168 | 28,190 | 154,869 | 134,891 |
| Goods for resale | -2,675 | -2,456 | -9,285 | -9,066 |
| Personnel costs | -17,416 | -17,039 | -73,182 | -72,805 |
| Other external costs | -35,370 | -27,340 | -99,379 | -91,349 |
| Depreciation/amortization | -763 | -3,738 | -10,907 | -13,882 |
| Total operating expenses | -56,224 | -50,573 | -192,753 | -187,102 |
| Operating loss | -8,056 | -22,383 | -37,884 | -52,211 |
| Total financial items | 5,002 | -16,401 | 23,685 | 2,282 |
| Loss after financial items | -3,054 | -38,784 | -14,199 | -49,929 |
| Appropriations | 0 | 0 | 296,400 | 296,400 |
| Profit/loss before tax | -3,054 | -38,784 | 282,201 | 246,471 |
| Tax on earnings for the period | 630 | 8,300 | -58,278 | -50,608 |
| Profit/loss for the period | -2,424 | -30,484 | 223,923 | 195,863 |
| Comprehensive income for the | ||||
| period | -2,424 | -30,484 | 223,923 | 195,863 |
Condensed Parent Company balance sheets
| SEK thousand | Jul 31, | Jul 31, | Apr 30, |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | |
| Assets | |||
| Intangible assets | 2,388 | 16,793 | 17,553 |
| Tangible assets | 4,031 | 23,500 | 22,411 |
| Financial assets | 252,878 | 249,027 | 250,748 |
| Total fixed assets | 259,297 | 289,320 | 290,712 |
| Other current assets | 494,943 | 394,066 | 495,108 |
| Cash and bank balances | 332,535 | 312,512 | 347,961 |
| Total current assets | 827,478 | 706,578 | 843,069 |
| Total assets | 1,086,775 | 995,898 | 1,133,781 |
| Equity and liabilities | |||
| Equity | 630,959 | 576,813 | 633,383 |
| Long-term liabilities | 389 | 2,951 | 389 |
| Total long-term liabilities | 389 | 2,951 | 389 |
| Current liabilities | 455,427 | 416,134 | 500,009 |
| Total current liabilities | 455,427 | 416,134 | 500,009 |

KEY FIGURES AND OTHER INFORMATION
Key figures
| 3 months | 3 months | 12 months | Full-year | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 31, | Jul 31, | Jul 31, | Apr 30, | |
| 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2021 | |
| Order bookings, SEK million | 393.2 | 612.3 | 2,432.5 | 2,651.6 |
| Operating margin, % | 22.2 | 9.2 | 23.7 | 21.4 |
| Profit margin, % | 22.7 | 7.2 | 24.1 | 21.3 |
| Average no. of employees | 867 | 805 | 844 | 828 |
| Cash flow per share before dilution, SEK | 0.26 | 2.22 | 7.70 | 9.66 |
| Cash flow per share after dilution, SEK | 0.25 | 2.22 | 7.70 | 9.66 |
| Value added, SEK million | 299.1 | 208.7 | 1,295.0 | 1,204.6 |
| P/E ratio, multiple | n/a | n/a | 79.7 | 84.6 |
| Share price at end of period, SEK | 686.0 | 601.0 | 686.0 | 605.0 |
| Return on equity, % | 7.8 | 2.1 | 37.3 | 32.2 |
| Return on capital employed, % | 9.2 | 2.4 | 43.5 | 37.4 |
| Return on total capital, % | 5.6 | 1.5 | 27.8 | 22.1 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 59.6 | 58.1 | 59.6 | 54.2 |
| Liquidity ratio, multiple | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.7 |
| Equity per share before dilution, SEK | 25.29 | 20.95 | 25.29 | 23.25 |
| Equity per share after dilution, SEK | 25.28 | 20.93 | 25.28 | 23.24 |
Condensed consolidated income statements and quarterly alternative performance measures
| SEK million | 2021/2022 | 2020/2021 | 2019/2020 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 | Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 | |
| Net sales | 405.7 | 526.2 | 394.2 | 413.2 | 298.9 | 507.6 | 457.4 | 363.3 | 332.8 |
| Capitalized work for own use | 11.6 | 12.3 | 13.5 | 11.6 | 9.9 | 12.1 | 14.3 | 8.9 | 6.4 |
| Reversal of contingent consideration | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 8.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Other operating income | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.8 |
| Operating expenses1 | -308.4 | -353.6 | -319.1 | -315.2 | -262.8 | -371.6 | -355.2 | -312.4 | -293.7 |
| Depreciation/amortization and impairment1 |
-19.1 | -22.3 | -20.1 | -21.5 | -19.2 | -26.5 | -26.3 | -17.4 | -16.9 |
| Operating profit | 90.1 | 163.9 | 69.1 | 89.6 | 27.4 | 123.6 | 99.7 | 42.7 | 29.4 |
| Net financial items | 2.0 | 2.6 | -1.3 | 2.9 | -5.9 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 1.3 |
| Profit after net financial items | 92.1 | 166.5 | 67.8 | 92.5 | 21.4 | 126.7 | 100.7 | 44.9 | 30.6 |
| Tax on earnings for the period | -19.0 | -33.9 | -14.5 | -19.8 | -4.6 | -27.5 | -21.5 | -10.0 | -6.6 |
| Profit for the period | 73.1 | 132.6 | 53.3 | 72.7 | 16.8 | 99.2 | 79.2 | 34.9 | 24.1 |
| Order bookings, SEK million | 393.2 | 689.2 | 598.0 | 752.1 | 612.3 | 716.2 | 435.4 | 425.7 | 238.7 |
| Operating margin, % | 22.2 | 31.1 | 17.5 | 21.7 | 9.2 | 24.3 | 21.8 | 11.8 | 8.8 |
| Cash flow per share, SEK | 0.26 | 2.95 | 3.55 | 0.94 | 2.22 | 2.10 | 3.48 | 2.85 | -0.73 |
| Cash flow per share after full dilution, SEK |
0.25 | 2.95 | 3.55 | 0.94 | 2.22 | 2.10 | 3.48 | 2.83 | -0.73 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 1.90 | 3.44 | 1.38 | 1.89 | 0.44 | 2.58 | 2.06 | 0.91 | 0.63 |
| Return on equity, % | 7.8 | 16.0 | 6.8 | 9.5 | 2.1 | 12.8 | 10.9 | 5.2 | 3.3 |
| Return on capital employed, % | 9.2 | 17.8 | 7.8 | 10.9 | 2.4 | 15.3 | 12.9 | 6.2 | 3.9 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 59.6 | 54.2 | 51.7 | 55.0 | 58.1 | 54.1 | 51.2 | 49.7 | 56.2 |
| Equity per share, SEK | 25.29 | 23.25 | 19.77 | 18.44 | 20.95 | 21.22 | 18.81 | 16.10 | 19.33 |
| Share price at end of period, SEK | 686.00 | 605.00 | 712.50 543.00 601.00 | 420.00 396.00 321.50 325.00 |
1) In the year-end report for 2019/2020, an item of SEK 7.4 million was reported in depreciation/amortization for the fourth quarter instead of in operating expenses. The amounts have been corrected in the above table. The quarter's operating profit and all items for the 2019/2020 fiscal year were reported accurately.

Five-year summary1
| 2020/2021 | 2019/2020 | 2018/2019 | 2017/2018 | 2016/2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings, SEK million | 2,651.6 | 1,816.0 | 2,132.8 | 1,492.5 | 1,177.7 |
| Net sales, SEK million | 1,632.4 | 1,661.1 | 1,413.5 | 1,209.2 | 1,125.1 |
| Operating profit, SEK million | 350.1 | 295.3 | 235.5 | 214.3 | 195.0 |
| Profit after financial items, SEK million | 348.2 | 303.0 | 248.8 | 231.2 | 201.1 |
| Profit for the period after tax, SEK million | 275.5 | 237.4 | 199.0 | 184.7 | 153.8 |
| Operating margin, % | 21.4 | 17.8 | 16.7 | 17.7 | 17.3 |
| Profit margin, % | 21.3 | 18.2 | 17.6 | 19.1 | 17.9 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK | 7.15 | 6.18 | 5.21 | 4.86 | 4.07 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK | 7.15 | 6.16 | 5.17 | 4.80 | 4.00 |
| Dividend/redemption program per share, SEK | 4.50 | 4.50 | 4.50 | 4.50 | 4.50 |
| Share price at end of year, SEK | 605.00 | 420.00 | 322.00 | 194.20 | 162.50 |
| P/E ratio, multiple | 84.6 | 68.0 | 61.8 | 40.0 | 39.9 |
| Return on equity, % | 32.2 | 30.7 | 29.8 | 30.4 | 26.5 |
| Return on capital employed, % | 37.4 | 36.8 | 35.9 | 34.5 | 30.9 |
| Return on total capital, % | 22.1 | 21.6 | 19.6 | 19.0 | 17.5 |
| Equity per share before dilution, SEK | 23.25 | 21.22 | 18.98 | 17.34 | 16.21 |
| Equity per share after dilution, SEK | 23.24 | 21.21 | 18.89 | 17.16 | 15.95 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 54.2 | 54.1 | 55.4 | 51.4 | 50.5 |
1) The comparative years 2017/2018 and earlier have been restated. Refer to Note 5 on page 76 of Sectra's 2018/2019 Annual Report.
Exchange rates
| Currency | Average rates in SEK | Closing rates in SEK | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2021/2022 |
Q1 2020/2021 |
Change % |
Jul 31, 2021 |
Jul 31, 2020 |
Change % |
|
| US dollar, 1 USD | 8.41 | 9.10 | -7.6 | 8.51 | 8.60 | -1.0 |
| Euro, 1 EUR | 10.09 | 10.37 | -2.7 | 10.12 | 10.24 | -1.2 |
| British pound, 1 GBP | 11.76 | 11.43 | 2.9 | 11.88 | 11.30 | 5.1 |
Share of recurring revenue
| Group | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK million | 3 months | 3 months | 12 months | Full-year |
| May–Jul | May–Jul | Aug 2020 | May–Apr | |
| 2021 | 2020 | –Jul 2021 | 2020/2021 | |
| Non-recurring revenue | 152.7 | 78.2 | 739.1 | 664.7 |
| Recurring revenue | 253.0 | 220.7 | 1,000.0 | 967.8 |
| Total external sales | 405.7 | 298.9 | 1,739.2 | 1,632.4 |
| Share of recurring revenue, % | 62.4 | 73.8 | 57.5 | 59.3 |

NOTES
Note 1 Accounting policies
This interim report has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting, the Swedish Annual Accounts Act and the Swedish Securities Markets Act. The accounting policies and calculation methods applied are consistent with those described in Sectra's 2020/2021 Annual and Sustainability Report.
Note 2 Related-party transactions
No significant transactions with related parties took place in the reporting period.
Note 3 Number of shares
| 3 months May–Jul 2021 |
3 months May–Jul 2020 |
12 months Aug 2020 –Jul 2021 |
Full-year May–Apr 2020/2021 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of shares | ||||
| Before dilution | 38,525,494 | 38,506,020 | 38,525,494 | 38,525,494 |
| After dilution 1 | 38,533,462 | 38,533,253 | 38,533,462 | 38,533,462 |
| Average, before dilution | 38,525,494 | 38,506,020 | 38,519,003 | 38,514,134 |
| Average, after dilution1 | 38,533,462 | 38,533,253 | 38,533,392 | 38,533,340 |
1) Dilution of the number of shares is based on the convertible programs issued in 2017/2018. On full exercise of convertibles, the number of shares will increase by 7,968.
Note 4 Operating segments and revenue
Sales by business segment
| SEK million | 3 months | 3 months | 12 months | Full-year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May–Jul | May–Jul | Aug 2020 | May–Apr | |
| 2021 | 2020 | –Jul 2021 | 2020/2021 | |
| Imaging IT Solutions | 362.6 | 260.6 | 1,499.7 | 1,397.7 |
| Secure Communications | 38.5 | 36.8 | 209.5 | 207.8 |
| Business Innovation | 12.3 | 8.8 | 59.3 | 55.8 |
| Other Operations | 19.6 | 18.8 | 75.3 | 74.5 |
| Group eliminations | -27.3 | -26.1 | -104.6 | -103.4 |
| Total | 405.7 | 298.9 | 1,739.2 | 1,632.4 |
Operating profit/loss by business segment
| SEK million | 3 months | 3 months | 12 months | Full-year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May–Jul | May–Jul | Aug 2020 | May–Apr | |
| 2021 | 2020 | –Jul 2021 | 2020/2021 | |
| Imaging IT Solutions | 97.8 | 35.7 | 440.1 | 378.0 |
| Secure Communications | 0.1 | 0.4 | 9.2 | 9.5 |
| Business Innovation | -1.5 | -5.1 | 4.4 | 0.8 |
| Other Operations | -6.3 | -3.7 | -40.9 | -38.3 |
| Group eliminations | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Total | 90.1 | 27.4 | 412.8 | 350.1 |

Sales by geographic market
| SEK million | 3 months | 3 months | 12 months | Full-year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May–Jul | May–Jul | Aug 2020 | May–Apr | |
| 2021 | 2020 | –Jul 2021 | 2020/2021 | |
| Sweden | 88.8 | 78.9 | 401.1 | 391.2 |
| United States | 119.6 | 64.0 | 521.1 | 465.5 |
| United Kingdom | 58.1 | 43.4 | 230.9 | 216.2 |
| Netherlands | 31.0 | 31.5 | 142.6 | 143.1 |
| Rest of Europe | 85.2 | 64.6 | 336.6 | 316.0 |
| Rest of World | 23.0 | 16.5 | 106.9 | 100.4 |
| Total | 405.7 | 298.9 | 1,739.2 | 1,632.4 |
External sales by product group and operating segment
Imaging IT Solutions
| 2021 2020 –Jul 2021 2020/2021 Hardware and third-party products 25.4 19.2 115.2 109.0 Software 90.6 38.4 426.5 374.3 Services 245.7 200.1 954.0 908.4 Total 361.7 257.7 1,495.7 1,391.7 Secure Communications 3 months 3 months 12 months Full-year SEK million May–Jul May–Jul Aug 2020 May–Apr 2021 2020 –Jul 2021 2020/2021 Hardware and third-party products 6.6 7.5 77.1 78.0 Software 6.5 6.2 27.4 27.1 Services 24.9 22.7 103.4 101.2 Total 38.0 36.4 207.9 206.3 Business Innovation 3 months 3 months 12 months Full-year SEK million May–Jul May–Jul Aug 2020 May–Apr 2021 2020 –Jul 2021 2020/2021 Hardware and third-party products 2.8 2.9 24.2 24.3 Software 2.6 1.6 9.3 8.3 Services 0.5 0.0 1.3 0.8 Total 5.9 4.5 34.8 33.4 Other Operations 3 months 3 months 12 months Full-year SEK million May–Jul May–Jul Aug 2020 May–Apr 2021 2020 –Jul 2021 2020/2021 Hardware and third-party products 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 Software 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 Services 0.1 0.3 0.9 1.1 Total 0.1 0.3 0.9 1.1 Group 3 months 3 months 12 months Full-year SEK million May–Jul May–Jul Aug 2020 May–Apr 2021 2020 –Jul 2021 2020/2021 Hardware and third-party products 34.8 29.6 216.4 211.2 Software 99.7 46.2 463.1 409.6 Services 271.2 223.1 1,059.7 1,011.6 Total 405.7 298.9 1,739.2 1,632.4 |
SEK million | 3 months | 3 months | 12 months | Full-year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May–Jul | May–Jul | Aug 2020 | May–Apr | ||

Note 5 Financial definitions and alternative performance measures
The Group applies the European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA) Guidelines on Alternative Performance Measures (see below). The Group applies alternative performance measures since the company believes they provide valuable supplementary information for management and investors given that they play a central role when it comes to understanding and evaluating the Group's operations.
Share of recurring revenue
Shows the portion of external sales that is recurring. "Recurring" refers to revenue where the long-term revenue stream is predictable with relatively high certainty and is not project-based.
Purpose Calculation
Recurring revenue divided by total external sales.
Equity per share before dilution
| 3 months | 3 months | 12 months | 12 months | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 31, | Jul 31, | Jul 31, | Apr 30, | |
| 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2021 | |
| Adjusted equity, SEK thousand | 974,145 | 806,564 | 974,145 | 895,623 |
| Number of shares before dilution at the end of the | ||||
| period | 38,525,494 | 38,506,020 | 38,525,494 | 38,525,494 |
| Equity per share before dilution, SEK | 25.29 | 20.95 | 25.29 | 23.25 |
Measures the company's net value per share and shows if a company is increasing shareholder capital over time given currently available participations.
Purpose Calculation
Adjusted equity divided by the number of shares before dilution at the end of the period.
Equity per share after dilution
| 3 months | 3 months | 12 months | 12 months | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 31, | Jul 31, | Jul 31, | Apr 30, | |
| 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2021 | |
| Adjusted equity, SEK thousand | 974,145 | 806,564 | 974,145 | 895,623 |
| Number of shares after dilution at the end of the | ||||
| period | 38,533,462 | 38,533,253 | 38,533,462 | 38,533,462 |
| Equity per share after dilution, SEK | 25.28 | 20.93 | 25.28 | 23.24 |
Purpose Calculation
Measures the company's net value per share and shows if a company is increasing shareholder capital over time given the maximum number of available participations.
Adjusted equity divided by the number of shares after dilution at the end of the period.
Value added
| SEK thousand | 3 months May–Jul 2021 |
3 months May–Jul 2020 |
12 months Aug 2020 –Jul 2021 |
Full-year May–Apr 2020/2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating profit | 90,083 | 27,384 | 412,775 | 350,076 |
| Personnel costs | 209,042 | 181,338 | 882,222 | 854,518 |
| Value added | 299,125 | 208,722 | 1,294,997 | 1,204,594 |
Shows the value of the company's production. Operating profit plus personnel costs.
Purpose Calculation

Cash flow per share before dilution
| Cash flow per share before dilution, SEK | 0.26 | 2.22 | 7.70 | 9.66 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| period | 38,525,494 | 38,506,020 | 38,525,494 | 38,525,494 |
| Number of shares before dilution at the end of the | ||||
| Cash flow from operations, SEK thousand | 9,826 | 85,468 | 296,545 | 372,187 |
| May–Jul 2021 |
May–Jul 2020 |
Aug 2020 –Jul 2021 |
May–Apr 2020/2021 |
|
| 3 months | 3 months | 12 months | Full-year |
Shows the cash flow the company generated per share before capital investments and financing.
Purpose Calculation
Cash flow from operations divided by the number of shares before dilution at the end of the period.
Cash flow per share after dilution
| Purpose Shows the cash flow the company generated per share before |
Calculation | Cash flow from operations divided by the number of shares | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow per share after dilution, SEK | 0.25 | 2.22 | 7.70 | 9.66 |
| Number of shares after dilution at the end of the period |
38,533,462 | 38,533,253 | 38,533,462 | 38,533,462 |
| Cash flow from operations, SEK thousand | 9,826 | 85,468 | 296,545 | 372,187 |
| 3 months May–Jul 2021 |
3 months May–Jul 2020 |
12 months Aug 2020 –Jul 2021 |
Full-year May–Apr 2020/2021 |
capital investments and financing.
after dilution at the end of the period.
Ratio of order bookings to net sales
| Ratio of order bookings to net sales | 1.40 | 1.62 |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,739,233 | 1,632,427 |
| Order bookings | 2,432,480 | 2,651,650 |
| SEK thousand | Aug 2020 –Jul 2021 |
May–Apr 2020/2021 |
| 12 months | Full-year |
Provides an indication of demand for the company's products and services.
Purpose Calculation
Order bookings divided by net sales.
Liquidity
| Liquidity | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current liabilities | 608,863 | 521,272 | 608,863 | 703,048 |
| Unutilized overdraft facilities | 15,000 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 15,000 |
| Current assets | 1,155,938 | 913,006 | 1,155,938 | 1,172,028 |
| SEK thousand | 3 months Jul 31, 2021 |
3 months Jul 31, 2020 |
12 months Jul 31, 2021 |
12 months Apr 30, 2021 |
Purpose Calculation
Shows the company's current ability to pay. Current assets plus overdraft facility divided by current liabilities.
Average no. of employees
Shows the number of full-time positions in a certain period. Average number of full-time employees during the period.
Purpose Calculation

Unadjusted exchange rates – sales
| 3 months | 3 months | Full-year | |
|---|---|---|---|
| May–Jul | May–Jul | May–Apr | |
| 2021 | 2020 | 2020/2021 | |
| Nominal change, % | 35.7 | -10.2 | -1.7 |
| Exchange-rate effect, % | 3.1 | 2.4 | 5.1 |
| Change in unadjusted exchange rates, % | 38.8 | -7.8 | 3.4 |
Provides an indication of changes in financial measures for unadjusted exchange rates.
Purpose Calculation
Amounts for the current year restated at last year's average exchange rates less last year's amounts at last year's average exchange rates, divided by last year's amounts at last year's rates.
Unadjusted exchange rates – operating profit
| SEK | 3 months May–Jul |
3 months May–Jul |
Full-year May–Apr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2020 | 2020/2021 | |
| Nominal change, % | 229.0 | -6.8 | 18.5 |
| Exchange-rate effect, % | 14.0 | 8.1 | 13.7 |
| Change in unadjusted exchange rates, % | 243.0 | 1.3 | 32.2 |
Provides an indication of changes in financial measures for unadjusted exchange rates.
Purpose Calculation
Amounts for the current year restated at last year's average exchange rates less last year's amounts at last year's average exchange rates, divided by last year's amounts at last year's rates.
Order bookings
Purpose Calculation
Indicates future revenue in the company. Value of orders received or changes to earlier orders during the reporting period.
P/E ratio
| SEK | 12 months | Full-year |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2020 | May–Apr | |
| –Jul 2021 | 2020/2021 | |
| Share price at end of period, SEK | 686 | 605 |
| Earnings per share for the rolling 12-month period | ||
| before dilution | 8.61 | 7.15 |
| P/E ratio, multiple | 79.7 | 84.6 |
Purpose Calculation
Shows how highly the market values the company's profits and how long it will take for the shareholders to get a return on their investment.
Share price at the end of the period divided by earnings per share for the most recent rolling 12-month period before dilution.
Earnings per share before dilution
| 3 months | 3 months | 12 months | Full-year | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May–Jul | May–Jul | Aug 2020 | May–Apr | |
| 2021 | 2020 | –Jul 2021 | 2020/2021 | |
| Profit after tax, SEK thousand | 73,112 | 16,844 | 331,781 | 275,512 |
| Average number of shares at the end of the period | ||||
| before dilution | 38,525,494 | 38,506,020 | 38,519,003 | 38,514,134 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK | 1.90 | 0.44 | 8.61 | 7.15 |
Shows each share's participation in the company's earnings during the reporting period.
Purpose Calculation
Profit/loss after tax divided by the average number of shares before dilution at the end of the period. This performance measure is defined in accordance with IFRS.

Earnings per share after dilution
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK | 1.90 | 0.44 | 8.61 | 7.15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| after dilution | 38,533,462 | 38,533,253 | 38,533,392 | 38,533,340 |
| Average number of shares at the end of the period | ||||
| Profit after tax, SEK thousand | 73,112 | 16,844 | 331,781 | 275,512 |
| 2021 | 2020 | –Jul 2021 | 2020/2021 | |
| May–Jul | May–Jul | Aug 2020 | May–Apr | |
| 3 months | 3 months | 12 months | Full-year |
Purpose Calculation
Shows each share's participation in the company's earnings during the reporting period, taking potential shares that may arise after conversion into account.
Profit/loss after tax divided by the average number of shares at the end of the period after dilution. This performance measure is defined in accordance with IFRS.
Return on equity
| SEK thousand | 3 months | 3 months | 12 months | Full-year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May–Jul | May–Jul | Aug 2020 | May–Apr | |
| 2021 | 2020 | –Jul 2021 | 2020/2021 | |
| Profit for the period | 73,112 | 16,844 | 331,781 | 275,512 |
| Equity at start of period | 895,623 | 817,213 | 806,564 | 817,213 |
| Equity at end of period | 974,145 | 806,564 | 974,145 | 895,623 |
| Average adjusted equity | 934,884 | 811,889 | 890,355 | 856,418 |
| Return on equity, % | 7.8 | 2.1 | 37.3 | 32.2 |
Shows the return on capital attributable to the Parent Company owners.
Purpose Calculation
Profit for the period divided by average adjusted equity.
Return on capital employed (ROCE)
| SEK thousand | 3 months May–Jul 2021 |
3 months May–Jul 2020 |
12 months Aug 2020 –Jul 2021 |
Full-year May–Apr 2020/2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit after financial items | 92,081 | 21,438 | 418,888 | 348,245 |
| Financial expenses | -369 | -458 | -1,754 | -1,844 |
| Average capital employed | 1,007,485 | 896,929 | 967,562 | 936,851 |
| Return on capital employed, % | 9.2 | 2.4 | 43.5 | 37.4 |
Purpose Calculation
Shows profitability based on how much capital is used in the operations.
Profit after financial items plus financial expenses divided by average capital employed.
Return on total capital
| SEK thousand | 3 months | 3 months | 12 months | Full-year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May–Jul | May–Jul | Aug 2020 | May–Apr | |
| 2021 | 2020 | –Jul 2021 | 2020/2021 | |
| Profit after financial items | 92,081 | 21,438 | 418,888 | 348,245 |
| Financial expenses | -369 | -458 | -1,754 | -1,844 |
| Average total assets | 1,643,225 | 1,450,313 | 1,511,638 | 1,581,900 |
| Return on total capital, % | 5.6 | 1.5 | 27.8 | 22.1 |
Purpose Calculation
Shows the return on total assets. Profit after financial items plus financial expenses divided by average total assets.

Operating margin
| SEK thousand | 3 months | 3 months | 12 months | Full-year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May–Jul | May–Jul | Aug 2020 | May–Apr | |
| 2021 | 2020 | –Jul 2021 | 2020/2021 | |
| Operating profit | 90,083 | 27,384 | 412,775 | 350,076 |
| Net sales | 405,699 | 298,893 | 1,739,233 | 1,632,427 |
| Operating margin, % | 22.2 | 9.2 | 23.7 | 21.4 |
Measures operational profitability. This measure is used for the purpose of management by objectives in the operations.
Purpose Calculation
Operating profit divided by net sales.
Operating profit per share
| 12 months | Full-year | |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2020 | May–Apr | |
| –Jul 2021 | 2020/2021 | |
| Operating profit, SEK thousand | 412,775 | 350,076 |
| Number of shares before dilution | 38,525,494 | 38,525,494 |
| Operating profit per share, SEK | 10.71 | 9.09 |
Purpose Calculation
Shows earnings per share before interest and taxes. Operating profit divided by the number of shares before dilution on the balance-sheet date.
Interest-bearing liabilities divided by equity.
Debt/equity ratio
| SEK thousand | Jul 31, 2021 |
Jul 31, 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing liabilities | 71,750 | 82,665 |
| Equity | 974,145 | 806,564 |
| Debt/equity ratio | 0.07 | 0.10 |
Purpose Calculation
Shows to what extent the operations are financed by loans and describes the company's financial risk.
Equity/assets ratio
| SEK thousand | 3 months | 3 months | 12 months | Full-year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 31, | Jul 31, | Jul 31, | Apr 30, | |
| 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2021 | |
| Adjusted equity | 974,145 | 806,564 | 974,145 | 895,623 |
| Total assets | 1,634,497 | 1,388,779 | 1,634,497 | 1,651,952 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 59.6 | 58.1 | 59.6 | 54.2 |
Shows the portion of assets financed with equity. This measure is used for the purpose of management by objectives in the operations.
Purpose Calculation
Adjusted equity divided by total assets on the balance-sheet date.
Capital employed
| SEK thousand | 3 months Jul 31, 2021 |
3 months Jul 31, 2020 |
12 months Jul 31, 2021 |
Full-year Apr 30, 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,634,497 | 1,388,779 | 1,634,497 | 1,651,952 |
| Non-interest-bearing liabilities | 588,603 | 499,549 | 588,603 | 682,877 |
| Capital employed | 1,045,894 | 889,230 | 1,045,894 | 969,075 |
Purpose Calculation
Shows the portion of the company's assets that has been borrowed from, for example, the company's owners or external lenders, and shows the company's profitability in relation to
externally financed capital and equity.
Total assets reduced by non-interest-bearing liabilities.

Growth in operating profit per share over a five-year period
| dilution over a five-year period, % | 161.3 | 115.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Growth in operating profit per share before | ||
| earlier | 4.10 | 4.21 |
| Operating profit per share before dilution five years | ||
| Operating profit per share before dilution | 10.71 | 9.09 |
| Jul 2021 | 2020/2021 | |
| Aug 2020 | May–Apr | |
| SEK thousand | 12 months | Full-year |
Shows the growth of the operations over a five-year period. This measure is used for the purpose of management by objectives in the operations.
Purpose Calculation
Operating profit per share on the balance-sheet date less operating profit per share on the balance-sheet date five years earlier divided by operating profit per share on the balance-sheet date five years earlier.
Profit margin
| SEK thousand | 3 months | 3 months | 12 months | Full-year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May–Jul | May–Jul | Aug 2020 | May–Apr | |
| 2021 | 2020 | Jul 2021 | 2020/2021 | |
| Profit after financial items | 92,081 | 21,438 | 418,888 | 348,245 |
| Net sales | 405,699 | 298,893 | 1,739,233 | 1,632,427 |
| Profit margin, % | 22.7 | 7.2 | 24.1 | 21.3 |
Purpose Calculation
Shows a comparison of profitability regardless of corporate tax rate.
Profit after financial items divided by net sales.
GLOSSARY
Elective healthcare
Healthcare planned in advance, which in contrast to acute care can be postponed for a period of time without serious medical consequences.
Cardiology/cardiovascular diseases
The field of medicine dealing with the functions and diseases of the heart.
Critical infrastructure
Basic infrastructure that is essential for the functioning of society, such as roads, bridges and electricity and water supply.
Crypto
Equipment that uses mathematical manipulations (algorithms and keys) to encrypt information, so that it can be interpreted or read only by the intended recipient. To read encrypted information, the recipient must have the correct key and algorithm.
Cloud/cloud solutions
From the term cloud computing, meaning that computer power is stored on the internet or company-specific intranets and not on individual computers.
Orthopaedics
A surgical specialty for disorders affecting the musculoskeletal system.
Picture archiving and communication system (PACS)
A system for managing medical images, such as digital radiology images.
Pathology/histopathology/microscopy
A specialized medical area that uses tissues and body fluids for diagnostic purposes.
Radiology
A health science discipline and medical specialty that uses technologies for imaging the human body, such as X-ray, magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and ultrasound.
Vendor-neutral archive (VNA)
Also normally called a hospital-wide archive. IT solution for managing and archiving files such as medical images, audio files and film sequences in a shared multimedia archive.
VPN
A technology used to create a secure connection or "tunnel" between two points along an unsecured data network.

ABOUT SECTRA
Vision
To contribute to a healthier and safer society.
Mission statements
To increase the effectiveness of healthcare, while maintaining or increasing the quality of care.
a To strengthen the stability and efficiency of society's most important functions through solutions for critical IT security.
Operating areas/business models
Imaging IT Solutions helps hospitals across the world to become more efficient, enabling them to care for more patients and save more lives. Increased use of medical images and aging populations that are living longer pose huge challenges to healthcare. Sectra's IT solutions and services for medical diagnostic imaging enable greater efficiency and contribute to healthcare advancements. Sectra has more than 2,000 installations of medical IT systems, and customers include some of the largest healthcare providers in the world.
Secure Communications helps society's critical functions, government officials and diplomats to use modern technology to exchange information securely, thereby contributing to a stable and secure society. Sectra's solutions and services increase cybersecurity by protecting some of society's most sensitive information and communications. Several of the business area's products are approved by the EU, NATO, and national security authorities.
Business Innovation gathers smaller activities that could eventually lead to major growth in Sectra's main areas or related niches.
Group-wide strategies for value creation and sustainable business development
Customer value
- Customers and customer satisfaction are always assigned top priority to enable long-term growth.
- Close relationships with demanding customers to ensure that Sectra's solutions meet market demands for quality, functionality, and usability.
Corporate culture and employees
A corporate culture that motivates and inspires the company's employees to solve customer problems, help their fellow human beings and meet—and in many cases exceed—customer expectations.
Innovation
Close cooperation with customers, universities and industrial partners in order to identify needs and ideas, combined with a corporate culture where management encourages the employees to test out new ideas and projects.
Geographic expansion
- International expansion mainly in areas and regions where Sectra holds an established position. This will primarily be achieved through organic growth, in certain cases supplemented by acquisitions that strengthen the Group's organic growth.
- Expansion into new geographic markets following thorough analysis and at a controlled pace as Sectra achieves a strong position in existing markets.
For more information,
visit https://investor.sectra.com/

7 good reasons to invest in Sectra
International niche markets with strong growth potential
IT for healthcare, cybersecurity and critical infrastructure are rapidly evolving markets. This creates major growth opportunities for companies such as Sectra.
Stability, profitability and long-term growth
Sectra has a 40-year history of growth and profitability. More than 50% of the company's sales comprise recurring revenue from long-term customer contracts.
Strong, customer-focused corporate culture
A corporate culture focused on customer value and employees who are passionate about making a difference.
Strong brand with multinational reach
Sectra is an established brand in niche areas where trust and stable products are highly important success factors. We have a multinational reach, with thousands of customers worldwide.
Innovation
We maintain a high pace of innovation and continuously invest in new and ongoing development. We also have a self-financed portfolio of exciting projects with the potential to add significant value for customers and for Sectra.
Sustainable business model
Contributing to a better world is the foundation of Sectra's operations and business model. Helping our customers improve the efficiency and quality of patient care and increase cybersecurity in critical social functions is our most significant contribution to a sustainable society.
Long-standing owners and dedicated management
Principal owners who have been part of the company since the 1980s have firm dedication to the long-term development of the company, and all members of management are shareholders.