AI assistant
SAP SE — Interim / Quarterly Report 2021
Jul 21, 2021
365_ip_2021-07-21_92ca62cc-36dc-4e06-8482-9b1161321f3e.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Second-Quarter and Half-Year 2021 Results Presentation
PUBLIC
Safe Harbor Statement
Any statements contained in this document that are not historical facts are forward-looking statements as defined in the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Words such as "anticipate," "believe," "estimate," "expect," "forecast," "intend," "may," "plan," "project," "predict," "should" and "will" and similar expressions as they relate to SAP are intended to identify such forward-looking statements.
SAP undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements. All forward-looking statements are subject to various risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from expectations.
The factors that could affect SAP's future financial results are discussed more fully in SAP's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"), including SAP's most recent Annual Report on Form 20-F filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of their dates.
SAP accelerates cloud growth across portfolio
Financial highlights
Q2 Other Financial Highlights*
- Current Cloud Backlog: +20% @cc to €7.8bn
- SAP S/4HANA Current Cloud Backlog: +48% @cc to €1.13bn
- SAP S/4HANA Cloud Revenue: +39% @cc to €0.26bn
-
SaaS/PaaS Revenue excl. Intelligent Spend: +25% @cc
-
Share of more predictable revenue now at 76%
- Cloud Gross Margin: +0.4pp @cc to 70.0%
- Earnings per Share: +50% to €1.75
- Earnings per Share (IFRS): +57% to €1.15
* All numbers are Non-IFRS unless otherwise stated.
Regional revenue Strong performance across all regions
AMERICAS
Q2/21
Cloud Revenue
+4% +12% cc
Cloud and Software Revenue
-3% +5% cc
Brazil and Mexico had a robust performance in cloud revenue.
Q2/21
EMEA
Cloud Revenue
+22% +23% cc
Cloud and Software Revenue
+4% +5% cc
Germany and Saudi Arabia were highlights in cloud revenue.
APJ
Q2/21
Cloud Revenue +18% +23% cc
Cloud and Software Revenue
+2% +6% cc
For cloud revenue, Japan, Australia and South Korea were highlights.
Gross margin development
| Non-IFRS at constant currencies as reported |
FY/19 | Q1/20 | Q2/20 | Q3/20 | Q4/20 | FY/20 | Q1/21 | Q2/21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloud | 68.2 | 69,3 | 69,3 | 69,7 | 70,1 | 69.6 | 69,5 | 69,9 |
| SaaS/PaaS – Intelligent Spend Group |
78.1 | 78,7 | 79,7 | 78,3 | 78,9 | 78.9 | 79,1 | 80,1 |
| SaaS/PaaS – Other |
68.5 | 70,3 | 69,5 | 71,4 | 71,4 | 70.7 | 70,7 | 70,3 |
| IaaS | 28.9 | 30,7 | 35,6 | 33,0 | 35,9 | 33.8 | 32,8 | 35,9 |
| Software Licenses & Support | 87.4 | 85,9 | 87,4 | 88,2 | 88,9 | 87.7 | 86,5 | 87,6 |
| Cloud & Software | 81.6 | 79,7 | 81,0 | 81,6 | 83,0 | 81.4 | 79,7 | 80,5 |
| Services | 25.0 | 22,3 | 25,6 | 31,4 | 28,2 | 26.8 | 28,8 | 29,6 |
| Total Gross Margin | 72.3 | 69,9 | 72,5 | 74,0 | 76,0 | 73.3 | 72,4 | 73,5 |
Tax rate, EPS, Cash Flow & CapEx
Effective Tax Rate (Q2)
- IFRS: 19.7% | -13.4pp
- Non-IFRS: 19.2% | -11.1pp
EPS (Q2)
- IFRS: €1.15 | +57%
- Non-IFRS: €1.75 | +50%
Decrease mainly resulted from tax effects related to changes in tax exempt income and a one-time change in deferred tax liabilities for taxable temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries
Reflecting again a lower effective tax rate in combination with an outstanding contribution from Sapphire Ventures
Cash Flow (HY1) Operating Cash Flow €3.77bn | flat
Free Cash Flow €3.25bn | +4%
Positive effects from lower share-based and restructuring payments were compensated by higher income taxes paid
CapEx (HY1)
• €0.34bn | -31%
Revenue and profit outlook raised
Updated outlook 2021
| 2020 Actuals (Non-IFRS) |
2021 Outlook (Non-IFRS @cc) |
|
|---|---|---|
| Cloud Revenue €8.09bn |
Cloud Revenue in a range of €9.3 – 9.5bn [prev. €9.2 – 9.5bn] Growth: 15% to 18% |
Operating Cash Flow approx. €6.0bn |
| Cloud and Software Revenue €23.23bn |
Cloud and Software Revenue in a range of €23.6 – 24.0bn [prev. €23.4 – 23.8bn] Growth: 2% to 3% |
Free Cash Flow above €4.5bn |
| Total Revenue €27.34bn |
Operating Profit | |
| Operating Profit €8.29bn |
in a range of €7.95 – 8.25bn [prev. €7.8 – 8.2bn] Growth: flat to -4% |
|
| Share of more predictable revenue to reach approx. 75% |
Appendix
Non-financial indicators
Updated outlook 2021
| 2020 Actuals |
2021 Outlook |
Q2/21 Actuals |
|---|---|---|
| Employee Engagement | Employee Engagement | Employee Retention |
| 86% | in a range of 84% to 86% | 94.8% |
| Customer Net Promoter Score | Customer Net Promoter Score | Women in Management |
| 4 | in a range of 5 to 10 | 27.9% |
| Carbon Emissions 135kt |
Carbon Emissions in a range of 90kt to 110kt [prev. 145kt ] |
Carbon Emissions 20kt |
Income statement: Second quarter 2021
| IFRS | Non-IFRS | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| € millions, unless otherwise stated |
Q2/21 | Q2/20 | ∆ % | Q2/21 | Q2/20 | ∆ % | ∆ % at cc |
| Cloud | 2,276 | 2,044 | 11 | 2,276 | 2,044 | 11 | 17 |
| Software licenses | 650 | 773 | -16 | 650 | 773 | -16 | -13 |
| Software support | 2,823 | 2,892 | -2 | 2,823 | 2,892 | -2 | 1 |
| Software licenses and support |
3,474 | 3,665 | -5 | 3,474 | 3,665 | -5 | -2 |
| Cloud and software |
5,750 | 5,709 | 1 | 5,750 | 5,709 | 1 | 5 |
| Services | 920 | 1,034 | -11 | 920 | 1,034 | -11 | -7 |
| Total revenue | 6,669 | 6,743 | -1 | 6,669 | 6,744 | -1 | 3 |
| Total operating expenses |
-5,685 | -5,459 | 4 | -4,748 | -4,780 | -1 | 3 |
| Operating profit (loss) |
984 | 1,284 | -23 | 1,922 | 1,964 | -2 | 3 |
| Financial income, net | 853 | 92 | >100 | 853 | 92 | >100 | |
| Profit (loss) before tax |
1,804 | 1,322 | 36 | 2,741 | 2,002 | 37 | |
| Income tax expense |
-355 | -437 | -19 | -528 | -607 | -13 | |
| Profit (loss) after tax | 1,449 | 885 | 64 | 2,214 | 1,395 | 59 | |
| Operating margin (in %) |
14.8% | 19.0% | -4.3pp | 28.8% | 29.1% | -0.3pp | -0.2pp |
| Earnings per share, basic (in €) | 1.15 | 0.73 | 57 | 1.75 | 1.17 | 50 |
Income statement: First six months 2021
| 3 | IFRS | Non-IFRS | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| € millions, unless otherwise stated |
H1/21 | H1/20 | ∆ % | H1/21 | H1/20 | ∆ % | ∆ % at cc |
| Cloud | 4,421 | 4,055 | 9 | 4,421 | 4,057 | 9 | 15 |
| Software licenses | 1,133 | 1,224 | -7 | 1,133 | 1,224 | -7 | -4 |
| Software support | 5,624 | 5,826 | -3 | 5,624 | 5,826 | -3 | 0 |
| Software licenses and support |
6,757 | 7,051 | -4 | 6,757 | 7,051 | -4 | 0 |
| Cloud and software |
11,178 | 11,106 | 1 | 11,178 | 11,107 | 1 | 5 |
| Services | 1,839 | 2,159 | -15 | 1,839 | 2,159 | -15 | -11 |
| Total revenue | 13,017 | 13,264 | -2 | 13,017 | 13,266 | -2 | 3 |
| Total operating expenses |
-11,073 | -10,770 | 3 | -9,357 | -9,820 | -5 | 0 |
| Operating profit (loss) |
1,944 | 2,494 | -22 | 3,660 | 3,446 | 6 | 12 |
| Financial income, net | 1,168 | 53 | >100 | 1,168 | 53 | >100 | |
| Profit (loss) before tax |
3,141 | 2,444 | 29 | 4,856 | 3,396 | 43 | |
| Income tax expense |
-622 | -747 | -17 | -922 | -986 | -6 | |
| Profit (loss) after tax | 2,519 | 1,697 | 48 | 3,934 | 2,409 | 63 | |
| Operating margin (in %) |
14.9% | 18.8% | -3.9pp | 28.1% | 26.0% | 2.1pp | 2.3pp |
| Earnings per share, basic (in €) | 2.03 | 1.42 | 43 | 3.14 | 2.02 | 56 |
Gross margin development
| Non-IFRS, in percent as reported |
FY/18 | Q1/19 | Q2/19 | Q3/19 | Q4/19 | FY/19 | Q1/20 | Q2/20 | Q3/20 | Q4/20 | FY/20 | Q1/21 | Q2/21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloud | 63.1 | 66,2 | 67,9 | 69,0 | 69,5 | 68.2 | 69,3 | 69,5 | 69,7 | 70,3 | 69.7 | 69,6 | 70,0 |
| SaaS/PaaS – Intelligent Spend Group |
77.8 | 78,0 | 78,1 | 78,0 | 78,0 | 78.1 | 78,8 | 79,9 | 78,3 | 79,1 | 78.9 | 78,7 | 80,0 |
| SaaS/PaaS – Other |
60.0 | 63,8 | 69,0 | 70,5 | 70,0 | 68.5 | 70,2 | 69,5 | 71,4 | 71,4 | 70.7 | 71,0 | 70,5 |
| IaaS | 12.2 | 32,0 | 22,4 | 25,3 | 35,7 | 28.9 | 31,0 | 36,0 | 33,4 | 36,8 | 34.3 | 33,1 | 36,8 |
| Software Licenses & Support |
87.4 | 85,7 | 87,1 | 87,6 | 88,8 | 87.4 | 85,7 | 87,4 | 87,6 | 88,5 | 87.4 | 86,3 | 87,3 |
| Cloud & Software | 81.5 | 79,6 | 81,1 | 81,7 | 83,4 | 81.6 | 79,6 | 81,0 | 81,2 | 82,8 | 81.2 | 79,7 | 80,5 |
| Services | 22.9 | 20,3 | 23,9 | 26,9 | 28,1 | 25.0 | 22,8 | 26,3 | 31,5 | 28,0 | 27.0 | 28,5 | 29,2 |
| Total Gross Margin | 71.8 | 69,5 | 71,4 | 72,3 | 75,2 | 72.3 | 69,8 | 72,6 | 73,7 | 75,8 | 73.1 | 72,3 | 73,4 |
Operating profit: Second quarter 2021
4,748
IFRS
1,922
€6,669m
Q2/21
• Non-IFRS operating margin
-0.2pp to 28.9% at cc
-0.3pp to 28.8% (Q2/20: 29.1%)
Operating profit: First six months 2021
IFRS
| Total operating expenses Operating profit (loss) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HY1/20 | 10,770 | 2,494 | €13,264m | |||
| HY1/21 | 11,073 | 1,944 | €13,017m |
• IFRS operating profit (loss) -22% to €1,944m (HY1/20: €2,494m) • IFRS operating margin -3.9pp to 14.9% (HY1/20: 18.8%)
Non-IFRS
| Total operating expenses Operating profit (loss) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HY1/20 | 9,820 | 3,446 | €13,266m | |||
| HY1/21 | 9,357 | 3,660 | €13,017m |
• Non-IFRS operating profit (loss) +6% to €3,660m (HY1/20: €3,446m) +12% to €3,854m at cc • Non-IFRS operating margin +2.1pp to 28.1% (HY1/20: 26.0%)
+2.3pp to 28.3% at cc
Cost ratios: Second quarter 2021
€6.7bn Total revenue, Non-IFRS
Cost ratios: First six months 2021
€13.0bn Total revenue, Non-IFRS
Balance sheet condensed: June 30, 2021 – IFRS
| Assets | Equity and liabilities |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| € millions | 6/30/21 | 12/31/20 | € millions | 6/30/21 | 12/31/20 |
| Cash, cash equivalents and other financial assets | 7,764 | 5,311 | Trade and other payables |
1,076 | 1,213 |
| Trade and other receivables |
5,617 | 6,593 | Provisions | 86 | 73 |
| Other liabilities | 8,025 | 7,405 | |||
| Other current assets |
3,120 | 3,166 | Contract liabilities, current |
6,175 | 4,150 |
| Total current assets |
16,502 | 15,069 | Total current liabilities |
15,362 | 12,842 |
| Goodwill | 29,049 | 27,560 | Financial liabilities | 11,372 | 13,605 |
| Provisions | 388 | 368 | |||
| Intangible assets |
3,928 | 3,784 | Contract liabilities, non-current |
38 | 36 |
| Property, plant, and equipment |
4,827 | 5,041 | Other non-current liabilities |
1,813 | 1,693 |
| Other non-current assets | 8,788 | 7,019 | Total non-current liabilities |
13,611 | 15,702 |
| Total liabilities | 28,973 | 28,544 | |||
| Total non-current assets |
46,593 | 43,402 | Total equity | 34,122 | 29,928 |
| Total assets | 63,095 | 58,472 | Total equity and liabilities |
63,095 | 58,472 |
Due to rounding, numbers may not add precisely
Cash flow development
| € millions, unless otherwise stated | HY1/21 | HY1/20 | ∆ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow |
3,771 | 3,772 | -0% |
| - Capital expenditure |
-344 | -497 | -31% |
| - Payments of lease liabilities |
-176 | -156 | +13% |
| Free cash flow |
3,251 | 3,119 | +4% |
| Free cash flow in percent of total revenue | 25 | 24 | +1pp |
| Free cash flow conversion rate | 1.29 | 1.84 | -0.55 |
Net debt
Net Liquidity = cash and cash equivalent plus current time deposits and debt securities minus financial debt
Other = mainly purchase and sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities as well as treasury shares, proceeds from sales of non-current assets, and effects of foreign currency rates on cash and cash equivalents – for more information see our 2020 Integrated Report
Additional outlook information and Non-IFRS adjustments
The Company now expects a full-year 2021 effective tax rate (IFRS) of 21.5% to 23.0% (previously: 26.0% to 27.0%) and an effective tax rate (non-IFRS) of 20.0% to 21.5% (previously: 22.5% to 23.5%).
| Non-IFRS adjustments | Actual Amounts HY1/20 |
Actual Amounts HY1/21 |
Est. Amounts for FY/21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue adjustments | €2m | €0m | NA |
| Acquisition-related charges | €325m | €296m | €540m to €640m |
| Share-based payment expenses | €612m | €1,256m | €2,300m to €2,800m |
| Restructuring charges | €13m | €164m | €150m to €200m |
| Sum of all adjustments | €952m | €1,715m | €2,990m to €3,640m |
Due to rounding, numbers may not add up precisely
Expected currency impact 2021
| Expected Currency Impact Based on June 2021 Level for the Rest of the Year (Non-IFRS) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in percentage points | Q3 | FY | |||||
| Cloud revenue growth |
-3pp to -1pp |
-5pp to -3pp |
|||||
| Cloud and software revenue growth | -2pp to 0pp |
-4pp to -2pp |
|||||
| Operating profit growth |
-3pp to -1pp |
-4pp to -2pp |
SAP S/4HANA customer count
Key cloud metrics: Second quarter 2021
1) 'Current Cloud Backlog' – or CCB for short gives you the contractually committed cloud revenue we expect to recognize over the upcoming twelve months. The CCB is thus a subset of our Remaining Performance Obligations: Cloud only and 12 months only. Its expansion between two key dates reflects our success in both, contracting new cloud business as well as renewing existing business. So compared to New Cloud Bookings, it is a better, more holistic indicator of our cloud progress.
2) Starting in Q1 2021, SAP is expanding its financial disclosure to provide transparency on the transition of its core ERP business to the cloud. Specifically SAP is disclosing current cloud backlog and cloud revenue contributed by SAP S/4HANA Cloud, which represents SAP's cloud offering for core ERP processes. It mainly includes cloud solutions for financial management, supply chain management, engineering and manufacturing, order management and asset management, as well as associated data management, analytics, development and integration capabilities.