AI assistant
SAP SE — Earnings Release 2011
Jan 25, 2012
365_ip_2012-01-25_257a85cc-faec-44ca-9ffb-8bd1b55657e6.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year 2011 Preliminary Results Release
Frankfurt, Germany Wednesday, January 25, 2012
Werner Brandt CFO, SAP AG
Frankfurt, Germany Wednesday, January 25, 2012
Safe Harbor Statement
Any statements contained in this document that are not historical facts are forward-looking statements as defined in the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Words such as "anticipate," "believe," "estimate," "expect," "forecast," "intend," "may," "plan," "project," "predict," "should" and "will" and similar expressions as they relate to SAP are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. SAP undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements. All forwardlooking statements are subject to various risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from expectations. The factors that could affect SAP's future financial results are discussed more fully in SAP's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"), including SAP's most recent Annual Report on Form 20-F filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of their dates.
Agenda
y Income Statement yBalance Sheet and Cash Flow Analysis yOutlook yMore Transparency on Cloud Revenues yAppendix
Strong performance in FY 2011 – SAP exceeds guidance
| SAP's Outlook* FY 2011 |
Actual Performance FY 2011 |
||
|---|---|---|---|
| SSRS Revenue (Non-IFRS at cc) | + 10% to 14% | Company expects to reach the high end of the range |
+17% |
| Operating Profit (Non-IFRS at cc) | €4.45bn to €4.65bn | Company expects to reach the high end of the range |
€ 4.78bn |
| Operating Margin (Non-IFRS at cc) | +0.5pp to +1.0pp | +1.1pp | |
| Effective Tax Rate (IFRS) | 28.5% to 29.5% | 27.8% | |
| Effective Tax Rate (Non-IFRS) | 27.5% to 28.5% | 26.5% |
* Business outlook was provided in January 2011, updated on July 27th, 2011 and reiterated on October 26nd, 2011 – except the guidance for the IFRS tax rate – announcing SAP's third quarter 2011 results
Key highlights of FY 2011
Strong organic growth
- Software revenue grew 25% at constant currencies, thereof organic +19PP
- SSRS revenue grew 17% at constant currencies, thereof organic +12PP
Solid contribution from Sybase
Sybase software license revenue €385 million – fully in line with SAP's expectations
Revenue and Profit per FTE (Full Time Equivalent)
- Revenue/FTE FY 2011: €262K (FY 2010: €251K)
- Operating profit/FTE FY 2011: €87K (FY 2010: €80K)
Strongest operating cash flow ever
FY 2011: € 3,776 million, +29% yoy (FY 2010: €2,922 million)
Eight consecutive quarters of double digit growth Sybase contributed right from the beginning
* Sybase numbers are included since its acquisition as of July 26, 2010.
© 2012 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 7
Software revenue
Strong top- and bottom-line results over several quarters lead to impressive operating profit in FY 2011
| € millions, unless otherwise stated | IFRS | Non-IFRS | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Numbers | 2011 | 2010 | ¨% | 2011 | 2010 | ¨% | ¨% at cc | |
| Software revenue | 3,970 | 3,265 | 22 | 3,970 | 3,265 | 22 | 25 | |
| Support revenue | 6,967 | 6,133 | 14 | 6,994 | 6,207 | 13 | 14 | |
| Subscription & other SW-rel. serv. rev. | 381 | 396 | -4 | 381 | 396 | -4 | -4 | |
| SSRS revenue | 11,318 | 9,794 | 16 | 11,345 | 9,868 | 15 | 17 | |
| Professional services & other serv. rev. | 2,914 | 2,670 | 9 | 2,914 | 2,670 | 9 | 11 | |
| Total revenue | 14,232 | 12,464 | 14 | 14,259 | 12,538 | 14 | 15 | |
| Operating Expense Numbers | ||||||||
| Total operating expenses | -9,353 | -9,873 | -5 | -9,549 | -8,531 | 12 | 13 | |
| Profit Numbers | ||||||||
| Operating profit | 4,879 | 2,591 | 88 | 4,710 | 4,007 | 18 | 19 | |
| Finance income, net | -37 | -67 | -45 | -45 | -55 | -18 | ||
| Profit before tax | 4,763 | 2,338 | 104 | 4,586 | 3,762 | 22 | ||
| Income tax expense | -1,322 | -525 | 152 | -1,215 | -1,024 | 19 | ||
| Profit after tax | 3,441 | 1,813 | 90 | 3,371 | 2,738 | 23 | ||
| Basic earnings per share, in € | 2.89 | 1.52 | 90 | 2.83 | 2.30 | 23 | see appendix | |
| © 2012 SAP AG. All rights reserved. | 8 |
Full reconciliation see appendix
Margin overview
| IFRS | Non-IFRS | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| € millions, unless otherwise stated | 2011 | 2010 | ¨% | 2011 | 2010 | ¨% |
| Gross margin | 69.5% | 68.8% | 0.7p | 71.8% | 70.7% | 1.1pp |
| Operating margin | 34.3% | 20.8% | 13.5pp | 33.0% | 32.0% | 1.0pp |
IFRS operating margin expanded 13.5 percentage points in FY 2011
IFRS operating margin increased to 34.3% yoy; including positive impact of +5.06pp by TomorrowNow
Non-IFRS operating margin expanded 100 basis points in FY 2011
Despite ongoing investments in our growth strategy the strong top-line result paired with continued focus on operational excellence resulted in further margin expansion
- In FY 2011, non-IFRS operating margin increased 1.0pp to 33.0% yoy
- In Q4 2011, we continued to invest in go-to-market activities to leverage growth opportunities: headcount in sales and marketing grew sequentially by ~500 FTE's
Gross margin expansion supported by all line items FY 2011
* Professional services and other services
© 2012 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 10
S&M to total revenue ratio increased in FY 2011 due to ongoing investments in go-to-market activities
Non-IFRS, FY/11
Agenda
y Income Statement yBalance Sheet and Cash Flow Analysis yOutlook yMore Transparency on Cloud Revenues yAppendix
Balance sheet, condensed December 31, 2011, IFRS
| Assets € millions |
12/31/11 | 12/31/10 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash, cash equivalents and other financial assets |
5,781 | 3,676 |
| Trade and other receivables | 3,494 | 3,099 |
| Other non-financial assets and tax assets |
419 | 368 |
| Total current assets | 9,694 | 7,143 |
| Goodwill | 8,709 | 8,428 |
| Intangible assets | 2,024 | 2,376 |
| Property, plant, and equipment | 1,551 | 1,449 |
| Other non-current assets | 1,273 | 1,443 |
| Total non-current assets | 13,557 | 13,696 |
| Total assets | 23,251 | 20,839 |
| Equity and liabilities € millions |
12/31/11 | 12/31/10 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial liabilities | 1,331 | 142 |
| Deferred income | 1,048 | 911 |
| Provisions | 546 | 1,287 |
| Other liabilities | 3,352 | 2,813 |
| Current liabilities | 6,277 | 5,153 |
| Financial liabilities | 2,925 | 4,449 |
| Provisions | 273 | 292 |
| Other non-current liabilities | 1,065 | 1,121 |
| Non current liabilities | 4,263 | 5,862 |
| Total liabilities | 10,540 | 11,015 |
| Total equity | 12,711 | 9,824 |
| Equity and liabilities | 23,251 | 20,839 |
© 2012 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 13
Highest operating cash flow ever FY 2011
| € millions, unless otherwise stated | 12/31/11 | 12/31/10 | ¨ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 3,776 | 2,922 | 29% |
| - Capital expenditure | -445 | -334 | 33% |
| Free cash flow | 3,331 | 2,588 | 29% |
| Free cash flow as a percentage of total revenue | 23% | 21% | +2pp |
| Cash conversion rate | 1.10 | 1.61 | -32% |
| Days sales outstanding (DSO) | 60 | 65 | -5 days |
Record cash flow year – net group liquidity increased by €2.5bn driven by strong revenues and good working capital management
€ millions
Total net liquidity as of 12/31/10 was €-850m
1) Cash and cash equivalents + current investments
2) Total Group Liquidity minus bank loans, private placement transactions, and bonds
SAP to Accelerate Cloud Strategy with Planned Acquisition of SuccessFactors – Current Status
- y SAP to buy SuccessFactors (SFSF) for \$40.00 per share in cash*, representing an enterprise value of approximately \$3.4 bn
- y On January 19, SAP announced that its indirectly wholly-owned subsidiary, Saturn Expansion Corporation, has extended the expiration of its cash tender offer for all outstanding shares of common stock of SFSF to 5:00 p.m., EST on January 25, 2012
- y Tender offer will be extended for at least another 5 business days if the parties have not yet received approval of the CFIUS (Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States) under U.S. national security regulations, which is a condition to the offer, by the end of the day today
- Parties filed a joint voluntary notice with CFIUS pursuant to the relevant law and its implementing regulations, which was accepted with an effective date of December 22, 2011
- CFIUS review may take up to thirty calendar days, at which time CFIUS may either inform the parties that there are no national security concerns and terminate the review or initiate an investigation, which may last up to 45 calendar days. On January 20, 2012, the parties received written notification from CFIUS that it would initiate an investigation to complete its review. The additional 45-day investigation period expires on March 5, 2012, though it is possible CFIUS' investigation could be completed sooner. We are hopeful we can resolve the open questions CFIUS has quickly, well in advance of March 5, 2012, and we will work with CFIUS to resolve any open questions as soon as possible. Because the CFIUS filing is a voluntary filing, the parties may consider waiving the offer condition requiring CFIUS approval, but no decision has been made to do so at this time.
* Tender offer is being made pursuant to an Offer to Purchase dated December 16, 2011 and in connection with an Agreement and Plan of Merger dated as of December 3, 2011, which are publicly available at www.sec.gov. SAP and SuccessFactors first announced this transaction on December 3, 2011.
Agenda
y Income Statement yBalance Sheet and Cash Flow Analysis yOutlook yMore Transparency on Cloud Revenues yAppendix
Business Outlook for the full-year 2012 – Based on expectation of a successful closing of the SuccessFactors acquisition in Q1 2012
| SAP's Outlook FY 2012 |
Basis for comparison FY 2011 |
||
|---|---|---|---|
| SSRS Revenue (Non-IFRS at cc) | + 10% to 12% | This includes a contribution of up to 2pp from SuccessFactors' business |
€11.35bn |
| Operating Profit (Non-IFRS at cc) | €5.05bn to €5.25bn | Full-year 2012 non-IFRS operating profit excluding SuccessFactors is expected to be in a similar range |
€4.71bn |
| Effective Tax Rate (IFRS) | 26.5% to 27.5% | 27.8% | |
| Effective Tax Rate (Non-IFRS) | 27.0% to 28.0% | 26.5% |
Agenda
y Income Statement yBalance Sheet and Cash Flow Analysis yOutlook yMore Transparency on Cloud Revenues yAppendix
More transparency on cloud revenues Revised P&L structure starting in 2012
- y Planned acquisition of SuccessFactors will enable us to accelerate our cloud strategy
- y SAP will realign its income statement to provide additional transparency on cloud related revenue streams and revenues from multi year licensing arrangements (formerly known as software subscriptions)
- y 'Cloud subscriptions and support' will no longer be included in the line item 'Subscription and other software-related service revenue' but will be presented as a separate line item within 'Software and software-related service revenue'
More transparency on cloud revenues
Revised P&L structure starting in 2012 – top-line structure will change
Previous structure New structure
| € millions, non-IFRS | FY11 | FY10 | ¨% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software revenue | 3,970 | 3,265 | 22 |
| Support revenue | 6,994 | 6,207 | 13 |
| Subscription & other SW-rel. serv. rev. | 381 | 396 | -4 |
| SSRS revenue | 11,345 | 9,868 | 15 |
| Consulting revenue | 2,341 | 2,197 | 7 |
| Other service revenue | 573 | 473 | 21 |
| Professional services & other serv. rev. | 2,914 | 2,670 | 9 |
| Total revenue | 14,259 | 12,538 | 14 |
| Cost of software and software-related services-1,826 | -1,621 | 13 | |
| Cost of professional services & other services-2,199 | -2,053 | 7 | |
| Research and development | -1,898 | -1,706 | 11 |
| …. |
| € millions, non-IFRS | FY11 | FY10 | ¨% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software | 4,106 | 3,410 | 20 |
| Support | 7,221 | 6,444 | 12 |
| Cloud subscriptions and support | 18 | 14 | 29 |
| SSRS revenue | 11,345 | 9,868 | 15 |
| Consulting | 2,341 | 2,197 | 7 |
| Other service | 573 | 473 | 21 |
| Professional services & other serv. rev. | 2,914 | 2,670 | 9 |
| Total revenue | 14,259 | 12,538 | 14 |
| Cost of software and software-related services-1,826 | -1,621 | 13 | |
| Cost of professional services & other services-2,199 | -2,053 | 7 | |
| Total cost of revenue | -4,025 | -3,674 | 10 |
| Gross profit | 10,234 | 8,864 | 15 |
| Research and development | -1,898 | -1,706 | 11 |
- y Reclassification only affects sub items of 'SSRS'
- y Total of 'SSRS' and consequently 'Total Revenue', profit numbers, operating margin figures are not affected
More transparency on cloud revenues Revised P&L structure starting in 2012
| Previous structure | New structure | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| current FY11, non-IFRS | new FY11, non-IFRS | ||||
| Software | 3,970 | ѐ +136 |
4,106 Software |
||
| Support | 6,994 | +227 | 7,221 Support |
||
| Subscription & other software- related service revenue |
381 | -363 | Cloud subscription 18 and support |
||
| SSRS revenue | 11,345 | 11,345 |
- y Revenues from multi-year licensing arrangements and all other revenues so far included in the 'Subscription and other software-related service revenue' line item will be split into their
- í software portion and (being allocated to the 'Software revenue')
- í support portion (being allocated to the 'Support revenue')
- y This reclassification only affects sub items of 'SSRS revenue'. Total of 'SSRS revenue' and consequently total revenue as well as profit numbers and operating margin figures are not affected by this change
- y In addition, SAP intends to modify the definition of its non-IFRS revenue and profit measures (details in press release 'Adjustment to Definition of non-IFRS Measures')
Agenda
y Income Statement y Balance Sheet and Cash Flow Analysis y Outlook y More Transparency on Cloud Revenues y Appendix
Explanations of non-IFRS measures
Adjustments in the revenue line items are for support revenue that entities acquired by SAP would have recognized had they remained stand-alone entities but that SAP is not permitted to recognize as revenue under IFRS as a result of business combination accounting rules. Adjustments in the operating expense line items are for acquisition-related charges, share-based compensation expenses, restructuring expenses and discontinued activities.
Constant currency revenue figures are calculated by translating revenue of the current period using the average exchange rates from the previous year's respective period instead of the current period. Constant currency period-over-period changes are calculated by comparing the current year's non-IFRS constant currency numbers with the non-IFRS number of the previous year's respective period.
For a more detailed description of all of SAP's non-IFRS adjustments and their limitations as well as our constant currency and free cash flow figures see Explanations of non-IFRS Measures online (www.sap.com/investor).
Adjustment to definition of non-IFRS revenue and profit measures
In light of SAP's strong focus on the cloud market and considering the planned acquisition of SuccessFactors, SAP widens the range of revenues for which acquisition-related deferred revenue writedowns are adjusted in determining SAP's non-IFRS revenue and profit numbers. SAP continues to adjust for deferred revenue write-downs, i.e. for revenues that would have been recognized had the acquired entities remained stand-alone entities but that SAP is not permitted to recognize as revenue under IFRS as a result of business combination accounting rules. However, in the definitions of SAP's non-IFRS measures used through 2011, such adjustments for deferred revenue write downs were limited to support revenues. From 2012 onwards, SAP will additionally make such deferred revenue write-down adjustments for cloud subscription revenues and other similarly recurring revenues.
All other non-IFRS measures will remain unchanged. Since the deferred revenue write-down adjustments for recurring revenues other than support revenue from acquisitions that were executed through 2011 were immaterial, SAP does not restate prior period non-IFRS measures to align with the new definition.
Reconciliation from non-IFRS numbers to IFRS numbers
| Twelve months ended December 31 | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $\epsilon$ millions, unless otherwise stated | 2011 | 2010 | Change in % | ||||||||
| IFRS | Adi. + | Non- IFRS* |
Currency impact** |
Non-IFRS constant currency** |
IFRS | Adj. + | Non- IFRS* |
IFRS | Non- IFRS* |
Non-IFRS constant currency** |
|
| Non-IFRS Revenue Numbers | |||||||||||
| Software revenue | 3.970 | $\circ$ | 3.970 | 96 | 4.066 | 3.265 | 0 | 3.265 | 22 | 22 | 25 |
| Support revenue | 6.967 | 27 | 6.994 | 58 | 7.052 | 6.133 | 74 | 6.207 | 14 | 13 | 14 |
| Subscription and other software- related service revenue |
381 | $\circ$ | 381 | $-1$ | 380 | 396 | $\Omega$ | 396 | $-4$ | $-4$ | $-4$ |
| Software and software-related service revenue |
11.318 | 27 | 11 345 | 153 | 11,498 | 9.794 | 74 | 9.868 | 16 | 15 | 17 |
| Consulting revenue | 2.341 | $\Omega$ | 2.341 | 35 | 2.376 | 2.197 | $\Omega$ | 2.197 | $\overline{\tau}$ | $\overline{7}$ | $\overline{\mathbf{8}}$ |
| Other service revenue | 573 | $\Omega$ | 573 | 8 | 581 | 473 | 0 | 473 | 21 | 21 | 23 |
| Professional services and other service revenue |
2914 | $\circ$ | 2914 | 43 | 2957 | 2.670 | o | 2.670 | 9 | 9 | 11 |
| Total revenue | 14.232 | 27 | 14.259 | 196 | 14.455 | 12.464 | 74 | 12.538 | 14 | 14 | 15 |
| Non-IFRS Operating Expense Numbers |
|||||||||||
| Total operating expenses | $-9.353$ | $-196$ | $-9.549$ | $-128$ | $-9.677$ | $-9.873$ | 1.342 | $-8.531$ | $-5$ | 12 | 13 |
| Non-IFRS Profit Numbers | |||||||||||
| Operating profit | 4.879 | $-169$ | 4.710 | 68 | 4.778 | 2.591 | 1.416 | 4.007 | 88 | 18 | 19 |
| Other non-operating income/expense, net |
$-79$ | $\circ$ | $-79$ | $-186$ | $-4$ | $-190$ | $-58$ | $-58$ | |||
| Financial income, net | $-37$ | $-8$ | $-45$ | $-67$ | 12 | $-55$ | $-45$ | $-18$ | |||
| Profit before tax | 4.763 | $-177$ | 4.586 | 2.338 | 1.424 | 3,762 | 104 | 22 | |||
| Income tax expense | $-1.322$ | 107 | $-1.215$ | $-525$ | $-499$ | $-1.024$ | 152 | 19 | |||
| Profit after tax | 3.441 | $-70$ | 3,371 | 1.813 | 925 | 2.738 | 90 | 23 | |||
| Non-IFRS Key Ratios | |||||||||||
| Operating margin in % | 34.3 | 33.0 | 33.1 | 20.8 | 32.0 | 13.5pp | 1.0 DP | 1.1 pp | |||
| Effective tax rate in % | 27.8 | 26.5 | 22.5 | 27.2 | 5.3pp | $-0.7pp$ | |||||
| Basic earnings per share, in €* | 2.89 | 2.83 | 1.52 | 2.30 | 90 | 23 | |||||
© 2012 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 26
Bill McDermott Co-CEO, SAP AG
Frankfurt, Germany Wednesday, January 25, 2012
Best ever year
- Best year in SAP's 40 year history driven by our successful innovation strategy
- Q4 was the largest quarter ever
- 8 th consecutive quarter of double digit SSRS growth
- Significant momentum resulting in separation from competition
- y Outperformed company guidance and market expectations
* Full year 2011 numbers, based on non-IFRS, at constant currencies
© 2012 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 28
Stunning 20%+ growth across all regions
Americas – Software +25%* Innovation driven growth with 50%+ of incremental revenue from innovation**
EMEA – Software +21%* Strong growth built on great customer relationships despite uncertain economic
conditions APJ – Software +32%*
Best quarter every quarter with high growth in both core and innovation areas
Accelerated growth and investments in emerging markets – e.g. China and Russia
* Full year 2011 software revenue growth at constant currencies ** Full year incremental revenue in actual currency
© 2012 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 29
Customers embracing SAP's strategy
Strong performance in Core Applications and Analytics
- y Across industries
- y 40%+ growth in LoB
- y Expanding market share
Innovations accelerate growth
- y €160 million in SAP HANA revenue
- y €110 million in Mobile revenue
- y 1,000+ companies chose SAP Business ByDesign
Enhancing customer value
- y Innovative Rapid Deployment Solutions (850+ customers)
- y High value services and support delivering innovation, lowering TCO, and extending customer value
- y Open ecosystem generating significant growth (40%+)
All growth and revenue numbers based on full year 2011 software revenue
Why is SAP a better choice?
- y Innovative software is the future spending is shifting
- y SAP driving industry renewal defining the future
- y Breakthrough innovation without disruption
- y SAP perfectly positioned reinventing cloud and database markets
- y Open ecosystem approach
- y Co-innovation with customers and partners
Key Q4 2011 customer wins
Jim Hagemann Snabe Co-CEO, SAP AG
Frankfurt, Germany Wednesday, January 25, 2012
Doubling SAP's addressable market – through innovation
Leading in five markets
© 2012 SAP AG. All rights reserved. 33
Winning in five markets – powered by SAP HANA
Accelerating SAP's value to customers
Accelerate
- y Faster innovation
- y More innovation
- y No disruption
Innovate
- y Customer driven
- y Open ecosystem
- y Powered by SAP HANA
Simplify
- y Faster value through rapid deployment solutions (RDS)
- y Intuitive product experience
- y Lower TCO
Enabling sustainable customer success
Helping the world run better by allowing organizations to:
Optimize use of resources
Innovate for growth
Inspire people to be their best
Expanding SAP's 2015 medium-term ambition
- y Exceed €20 billion of total revenue
- y Reach 35% non-IFRS operating margin
- y Reach 1 billion people
- y Build a €2 billion Cloud business
- y Become the fastest growing database company