AI assistant
Samsonite Group S.A. — Capital/Financing Update 2011
Jun 16, 2011
50259_rns_2011-06-16_e0dfe647-2975-406e-8bf3-9c49c05c0b0f.pdf
Capital/Financing Update
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing Limited, The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited and the Securities and Futures Commission take no responsibility for the contents of this Web Proof Information Pack, make no representation as to its accuracy or completeness and expressly disclaim any liability whatsoever for any loss howsoever arising from or in reliance upon the whole or any part of the contents of this Web Proof Information Pack.
Web Proof Information Pack of
Samsonite
SAMSONITE INTERNATIONAL S.A.
13-15 Avenue de la Liberté, L-1931, Luxembourg
(Incorporated under the laws of Luxembourg with limited liability)
WARNING
The Web Proof Information Pack is being published as required by The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited and the Securities and Futures Commission solely for the purpose of providing information to the public in Hong Kong.
This Web Proof Information Pack is in draft form. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change which can be material. By viewing this Web Proof Information Pack, you acknowledge, accept and agree with Samsonite International S.A. (the "Company"), any of its affiliates, sponsor and advisers and members of the underwriting syndicate that:
(a) this Web Proof Information Pack is only for the purpose of providing information and facilitating equal dissemination of information to investors in Hong Kong and not for any other purposes. No investment decision should be based on the information contained in this Web Proof Information Pack;
(b) the posting of this Web Proof Information Pack or any supplemental, revised or replacement pages on the website of Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing Limited does not give rise to any obligation of the Company, its affiliates, its sponsor, advisers or members of the underwriting syndicate to proceed with any offering in Hong Kong or any other jurisdiction. There is no assurance that the Company will proceed with any offering;
(c) the contents of this Web Proof Information Pack or any supplemental, revised or replacement pages may or may not be replicated in full or in part in the actual prospectus;
(d) this Web Proof Information Pack is in draft form and may be changed, updated or revised by the Company from time to time and the changes, updates and/or revisions could be material, but none of the Company, its affiliates, its sponsor, advisors or members of the underwriting syndicate is under any obligation, legal or otherwise, to update any information contained in this Web Proof Information Pack;
(e) this Web Proof Information Pack does not constitute a prospectus, notice, circular, brochure, advertisement or other document offering to sell any securities to the public in any jurisdiction, nor is it an invitation to the public to make offers to subscribe for or purchase any securities, nor is it calculated to invite or solicit offers by the public to subscribe for or purchase any securities;
(f) this Web Proof Information Pack must not be regarded as an inducement to subscribe for or purchase any securities, and no such inducement is intended;
(g) none of the Company, its affiliates, its sponsor, advisers or members of the underwriting syndicate is offering, or its soliciting offers to buy, any securities in any jurisdiction through the publication of this Web Proof Information Pack;
(h) neither this Web Proof Information Pack nor anything contained herein shall form the basis of or be relied on in connection with any contract or commitment whatsoever;
(i) none of the Company, its affiliates, its sponsor, advisers or members of the underwriting syndicate makes any express or implied representation or warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of the information contained in this Web Proof Information Pack;
(j) each of the Company, its affiliates, its sponsor, advisers and members of the underwriting syndicate expressly disclaims any and all liabilities on the basis of any information contained in, or omitted from, or any inaccuracies or errors in, this Web Proof Information Pack;
(k) securities may not be offered or sold in the United States absent registration under the United States Securities Act of 1933, as amended ("U.S. Securities Act") or any state securities laws of the United States, or pursuant to an exemption from, or in a transaction not subject to, the registration requirements of the U.S. Securities Act or any state securities laws of the United States. The securities referred to in this Web Proof Information Pack have not been and will not be registered under the U.S. Securities Act, or any state securities laws of the United States. The Company will not conduct a public offering of securities in the United States. This Web Proof Information Pack is not an offer of securities for sale in the United States. You confirm that you are accessing this Web Proof Information Pack from outside the United States; and
(l) as there may be legal restrictions on the distribution of this Web Proof Information Pack or dissemination of any information contained in this Web Proof Information Pack, you agree to inform yourself about and observe any such restrictions applicable to you.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS NOT FOR PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION TO PERSONS IN THE UNITED STATES. ANY SECURITIES REFERRED TO HEREIN HAVE NOT BEEN AND WILL NOT BE REGISTERED UNDER THE U.S. SECURITIES ACT, AND MAY NOT BE OFFERED OR SOLD IN THE UNITED STATES ABSENT REGISTRATION OR PURSUANT TO AN AVAILABLE EXEMPTION THEREFROM. NO PUBLIC OFFERING OF THE SECURITIES WILL BE MADE IN THE UNITED STATES.
NEITHER THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK NOR THE INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN CONSTITUTES AN OFFER TO SELL OR THE SOLICITATION OF AN OFFER TO BUY ANY SECURITIES IN THE UNITED STATES OR IN ANY OTHER JURISDICTIONS WHERE SUCH OFFER OR SALE IS NOT PERMITTED. THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS NOT BEING MADE AND MAY NOT BE DISTRIBUTED OR SENT TO CANADA OR JAPAN.
No offer or invitation will be made to the public in Hong Kong until after a prospectus of the Company has been registered with the Registrar of Companies in Hong Kong in accordance with the Companies Ordinance (Chapter 32 of the Laws of Hong Kong). If an offer or an invitation is made to the public in Hong Kong in due course, prospective investors are reminded to make their investment decisions solely based on a prospectus of the Company registered with the Registrar of the Companies in Hong Kong, copies of which will be distributed to the public during the offer period.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
CONTENTS
This Web Proof Information Pack contains the following information relating to the Company:
- SUMMARY
- DEFINITIONS
- GLOSSARY OF TECHNICAL TERMS
- FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
- RISK FACTORS
- DIRECTORS AND PARTIES INVOLVED WITH THE COMPANY
- CORPORATE INFORMATION
- HISTORY AND REORGANIZATION
- INDUSTRY OVERVIEW
- BUSINESS
- FINANCIAL INFORMATION
- RELATIONSHIP WITH OUR SUBSTANTIAL SHAREHOLDERS
- CONNECTED TRANSACTIONS
- DIRECTORS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT
- SUBSTANTIAL SHAREHOLDERS
- SHARE CAPITAL
- FUTURE PLANS
- APPENDIX I — ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
- APPENDIX II — PROFIT FORECAST
- APPENDIX III — TAXATION
- APPENDIX IV — SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
- APPENDIX V — STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
YOU SHOULD READ THE SECTION HEADED "WARNING" ON THE COVER OF THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
SUMMARY
OVERVIEW
Samsonite International S.A. is the world's largest travel luggage company by retail sales value in 2010(1), with a 100-year heritage. Our core brand, Samsonite®(2), is one of the most well-known travel luggage brands in the world. We are engaged in the design, marketing and sale of travel, business and casual luggage as well as travel accessories. In 2010, our products were sold in more than 37,000 points of sale in over 100 countries through a variety of wholesale and retail distribution channels.
Our market-leading position results from our strong international brand presence, our significant scale, our robust investment on advertising and product innovation, our scalable distribution and sourcing ability, and our market-leading, high-quality products.
In 2010, we had net sales of US$1,215.3 million and Adjusted EBITDA of US$191.9 million, representing an increase of 18.1 percent and 241.4 percent, respectively, over 2009. We are growing fastest in some of our highest margin markets. Our net sales in Asia, which accounted for 33.3 percent of our total net sales in 2010, increased by 45.1 percent over 2009. Asia was our most profitable region in 2010, with an Adjusted EBITDA margin of 19.8 percent, and accounted for 41.7 percent of our Adjusted EBITDA.
As the world's largest travel luggage company in a fragmented global market, with annual retail sales value approximately six times larger than our nearest direct competitor, we are well-positioned to expand our share of the growing US$24.7 billion global luggage market:
- in the emerging high-growth Asian market, where our net sales grew at a CAGR of approximately 23 percent between 2001 and 2010, and which included three of our top five markets by net sales (China, India and South Korea) in 2010, in each of which we were the luggage market leader;
- in the large and developed European and North American markets, where we expect our strong brands, significant scale and well-established distribution networks will enable us to capitalize on the continuing economic recovery in each of these markets to increase net sales faster than the market and expand in the business and casual luggage product categories; and
- in the Latin American market, which includes a mix of our more established markets such as Chile, Mexico and Argentina, and higher growth markets such as Brazil.
We sell our products under the brand names Samsonite and American Tourister®(3). These venerable and respected brands are recognized for their heritage and have been
(1) See "Industry Overview" for more information on our leading competitive position by retail sales value according to Frost & Sullivan.
(2) Samsonite is a registered trademark in a number of countries. See "Appendix V—Intellectual Property Rights of the Group—Trademarks."
(3) American Tourister is a registered trademark in a number of countries. See "Appendix V—Intellectual Property Rights of the Group—Trademarks."
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
SUMMARY
characterized by quality, durability, functionality and innovation for decades. Samsonite is our premium brand, which, given its high brand recognition and popularity with consumers, is eagerly sought by department stores and luggage retailers around the world. American Tourister, by targeting more value-conscious consumers, is positioned to complement Samsonite, and allows us to cover both the premium and mid-market segments in the travel luggage market globally.
Samsonite was founded in 1910 in Denver, Colorado, as a trunk manufacturing company. In 1993, we bolstered our brand portfolio with the acquisition of the well-known American Tourister luggage brand. Over the last century, we have developed and/or widely commercialized numerous innovations in luggage, from lightweight plastic hard-side suitcases, upright luggage and luggage with wheels, to the more recent four-wheeled spinners and very lightweight hard-side and soft-side technology. Highly-skilled design teams located in each of our four regions continue this tradition of offering innovative luggage products. With 65 employees working on research and development as of December 31, 2010, supported by expenditures of approximately US$35.0 million in aggregate for the three years ended December 31, 2010, we possess a strong infrastructure for future innovation and product design.
Outsourcing and Manufacturing
In the last ten years we have managed our cost base and optimized production by moving from being primarily a manufacturer to primarily a distributor and marketer of luggage designed by us and sourced from third-party suppliers as well as by rationalizing our warehousing and distribution networks. In 2010, approximately 94 percent of our products were produced by third-party manufacturers, located primarily in China as well as a number of other Asian countries. This outsourcing keeps our fixed cost base low, and allows us to allocate production to the most competitive suppliers. Our in-house manufacturing facilities produce mainly hard-side luggage, including the entire supply of products using the Curv material. See "Business—Sourcing and Manufacturing."
Sales Channels
We sell our products through wholesale and retail distribution channels. We are predominantly a wholesale business. In December 2010, we operated through more than 37,000 points of sale, made up of 36,384 wholesale points of sale and 734 retail points of sale. In 2010, approximately 80 percent of our net sales came from our wholesale channel and approximately 19 percent came from our retail channel. Our wholesale points of sale fall into four categories: department stores and shop-in-shops, luggage specialty stores, mass merchants/hypermarkets and discounters, and internet retailers and other smaller channels. Our retail points of sale consist of our Company-owned stores and, particularly in India, our network of preferred dealers. See "Business—Sales and Marketing."
Management Initiatives
Like many companies in the global consumer products business, we were significantly affected by the global credit crisis in late 2008 and early 2009. We took steps to lessen the effects of the economic downturn, and took the opportunity this presented to permanently improve our business model and position ourselves for the global economic recovery. These
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
SUMMARY
included the appointment of Tim Parker, our Chairman and CEO, who led the refocusing of our management strategy on developing the right products to satisfy consumer preferences in each of the regions where we operate, supported by the right sales and distribution strategy and management organization for future growth. We executed this operational reorganization in parallel with our financial restructuring in 2009. These initiatives resulted in a reduced cost base and streamlined management structure, and had a significant positive effect on our business, which experienced double-digit growth in net sales from 2009 to 2010. See "Financial Information—Significant Factors Affecting Our Results of Operations—Initiatives to Reduce Our Cost Base."
Our flexible decentralized management structure now consists of a lean central senior management team and four regional management teams, covering Asia, Europe, North America and Latin America. Finance, treasury, legal and other key management functions are managed centrally in the US, while key operational decision-making, including product development and design, sales and marketing strategy, sourcing strategy and distribution channel management, is handled on a regional level with the regional teams regularly sharing best practices in these areas. This combination of a "right-sized" global senior management team, focused on support and coordination rather than top-down decision making, and regional teams with local expertise focused on execution, enables us to implement business strategies that are responsive to different consumer preferences and trends, market dynamics and economic conditions in our respective regions.
Our Four Regions
The following charts show the proportion of net sales and Adjusted EBITDA attributable to each of our regions in 2010:


- Asia. Our Asian business, which covers the vast majority of Asia, including China and India, the Middle East, and Australia, generated net sales of US$405.1 million, or 33.3 percent of our total net sales, and gross profit of US$265 million in 2010. Our Adjusted EBITDA in Asia was US$80.1 million in 2010, and our Adjusted EBITDA margin was 19.8 percent. We are the market leader in Asia, as defined by Frost & Sullivan, and had retail sales in Asia more than four times the size of the
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
SUMMARY
number two player in Asia. Asia included three of our five largest markets in 2010, namely, China, India and South Korea. We expect that our Asian business will be an increasingly important driver in the growth of our top line sales and profitability as a rapidly expanding middle class spends an increasing amount on travel and travel-related products. Frost & Sullivan expects the Asian travel market (excluding Japan) to grow at an 11.5 percent CAGR from 2010 to 2015 powered by the Chinese and Indian luggage markets which are forecast to grow at CAGRs of 19.2 percent and 15.4 percent, respectively, over the same period. Frost & Sullivan expects the Asian travel market, including Japan, to grow at an 8.0 percent CAGR from 2010 to 2015, reflecting the effect of the large size and relative maturity of the Japanese luggage market.
-
Europe. We are the market leader in Europe, as defined by Frost & Sullivan. Our European business generated net sales of US$406.7 million, or 33.5 percent of our total net sales, and gross profit of US$225 million in 2010. Our Adjusted EBITDA in Europe was US$72.9 million in 2010, and our Adjusted EBITDA margin was 17.9 percent. Europe is the second largest market for luggage globally, and the European luggage market is forecast to grow at a 4.0 percent CAGR between 2010 and 2015. As the European economy continues to recover, we believe we are well-positioned to further increase our market share through sales of business and casual bags, as well as through a continued focus on our popular travel product lines. Our primary markets in this region are Italy, France, Germany, Spain and the Benelux countries.
-
North America. We are the market leader in North America, as defined by Frost & Sullivan. Our North American business, which covers the United States, our single largest market, and Canada, generated net sales of US$303.0 million, or 24.9 percent of our total net sales, and gross profit of US$136 million in 2010. Our Adjusted EBITDA in North America was US$39.8 million in 2010, and our Adjusted EBITDA margin was 13.1 percent. The North American luggage market is forecast to grow at a 3.7 percent CAGR between 2010 and 2015. As the North American economy continues to recover, we believe we are well-positioned as a result of our innovative product range and distribution network to increase our market share and to continue to increase net sales and profitability in North America through sales of our core travel product lines, as well as through sales of business and casual bags.
-
Latin America. Our Latin American business generated net sales of US$89.0 million, or 7.3 percent of our total net sales, and gross profit of US$52 million in 2010. Our Adjusted EBITDA in Latin America was US$12.1 million in 2010, and our Adjusted EBITDA margin was 13.6 percent. The Latin American luggage market is forecast to grow at a 5.9 percent CAGR between 2010 and 2015. Our primary markets in the region are Chile, Mexico and Argentina, with Brazil as a key market for future potential growth.
OUR COMPETITIVE STRENGTHS
- Brand: We are the world's largest travel luggage company, with a category-defining brand and a 100-year heritage.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
SUMMARY
- A Global Leader with a Global Scale: We enjoy global economies of scale, which enable us to make substantial investments in marketing and innovation, to enjoy efficiencies in sourcing and distribution, and to operate a broad global distribution network.
- Significant Exposure to High Growth Geographies: We are well-positioned to benefit from rapid growth in travel in Asia, our most profitable market, and other high-growth emerging markets.
- Innovation: We have a strong track record of bringing innovative products to market.
- Global/Regional Balance: We are able to take advantage of a global platform and expertise while tailoring our products and marketing to the local characteristics of regional and national markets.
- Strong Growth and Cash Generation: We have an attractive business model with strong growth prospects, attractive cash generation potential, and resilient characteristics.
- Experienced Management Leading a Talented and Motivated Workforce: We have an experienced management team with a proven track record and a high quality, motivated workforce throughout the organization.
OUR STRATEGY
The key points of our strategy are to:
- Strengthen the leading position of our heritage brand, Samsonite, based on its core values of quality, durability and functionality, through continued investment in innovation and marketing.
- Further develop American Tourister as a brand that reflects its core values of quality and reliability at more accessible price points.
- Take advantage of economies of scale in marketing, research and development, distribution and sourcing to improve our competitive position, in particular to devote a continuing high level of resources to advertising campaigns in support of our brands.
- Focus on developing our business in high growth Asian markets, particularly the key markets of China and India, through investment in marketing, further expansion of our distribution network, expanding our geographical coverage, and development of product ranges tailored to local needs.
- Capitalize on recovery growth in Europe and North America, leading to increased revenue in these more mature markets.
- Operate our businesses with a high degree of autonomy in the four geographic regions of Asia, Europe, North America and Latin America, while retaining centralized management over brand consistency, sourcing and finance.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
SUMMARY
- Increase our penetration of the business bags, casual bags and accessories product categories through sustained investment in product development and marketing.
- Continue to increase our Adjusted EBITDA margin through expansion in the higher margin Asian markets by preserving our efficient cost base through managing supplier relationships and by maintaining fixed costs at a reduced level.
RISK FACTORS
There are certain risks and uncertainties relating to an investment in the Shares, details of which are set out in "Risk Factors". A summary of these risks and uncertainties are set out below:
Risks Relating to Our Business
- We are dependent on the strength of our Samsonite and American Tourister brands, and any deterioration in these brands could have an adverse effect on our net sales, profitability and the implementation of our growth strategy.
- If we were unable to respond effectively to changes in market trends and customer preferences, our market share, net sales and profitability could be adversely affected.
- Our ability to maintain our sales growth is dependent upon the success of our growth strategies.
- Our growth strategies depend in part on our ability to successfully expand in the business and casual products categories, which we may not be able to achieve.
- Rising costs for our third-party suppliers may compel us to increase our pricing or to source production capacity from new suppliers, either of which could adversely affect our net sales and profitability.
- If we were unable to maintain our network of sales and distribution channels or to manage our inventory effectively, it could adversely affect our net sales, profitability and the implementation of our growth strategy.
- Our efforts to protect our intellectual property by registering patents and trademarks with the relevant authorities and to avoid infringing on the intellectual property rights of others may not be successful, which could affect the reputation of our brands and our net sales and profitability. In particular, the patents relating to the process we use to manufacture the outer shell of our Cosmolite and Cubelite luggage have not been granted as a result of a lawsuit brought against us by Lankhorst Pure Composites B.V. ("Lankhorst"). The grant of these patents has been stayed pending the resolution of this litigation.
- We manufacture our key hard-side luggage products in-house, and our inability to source a stable supply of necessary components at competitive prices could affect the production of these key hard-side luggage products, which could adversely affect our net sales and profitability.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
SUMMARY
- Our third-party suppliers, on whom we rely for the production of a significant proportion of our products, may fail to deliver products of sufficient quality or in a timely manner, which could adversely affect our reputation, net sales and profitability.
- We are dependent upon our own distribution centers and third-party logistics companies to manage our inventory and to transport the inventory to our end-customers, and any disruption affecting either or both of them could adversely affect our reputation, profitability and future sales.
- Our third-party suppliers may engage in conduct that violates our social compliance policy, which would require us to cease using such suppliers and could be detrimental to our reputation and our brand image.
- We are dependent upon information technology systems that enable us to manage our business efficiently and effectively, and technical problems with these systems, in particular our ordering and inventory management systems, may adversely affect our net sales and reputation.
- If we were unable to maintain the appropriate balance between the autonomy of our regional markets and centralized management, our business, net sales and profitability could be adversely affected.
- Fluctuations in the value of the US dollar against the functional currencies of our businesses could adversely affect our profitability.
- We are dependent upon existing members of management and key employees to implement key elements in our strategy for growth, and the failure to retain them or to attract appropriately qualified new personnel could affect our ability to implement these strategies successfully, which could adversely affect profitability and financial performance.
- Our substantial shareholders may exercise significant influence over us, and their interests may conflict with those of our public shareholders.
- The net sales and costs of our businesses are translated from their respective functional currencies to US dollars, and fluctuations in the value of these currencies against the US dollar may obscure underlying trends in our results of operations for a particular period.
- We may face reputational damage as well as lost sales opportunities if we are not able to adequately provide oversight and control of our regional subsidiaries and joint ventures.
- Our defined benefit US pensions and post-retirement obligations could require us to contribute additional cash to fund our pension obligations, and could restrict our ability to obtain financing, which could result in a material reduction in our profitability and cash flow.
- We may not be able to realize the cost-saving benefits associated with the use of overseas third-party suppliers due to changes in international trade law.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
SUMMARY
- We are a global company, and our operations are subject to economic, social, political and governmental conditions beyond our control that could have an adverse effect on our business.
- There is a risk that we could be treated as a US domestic corporation for US federal income tax as a result of the 2009 Reorganization, or, even if not, that tax could be due on the 2009 Reorganization, either of which could have a material adverse effect on the Company's results of operations.
Risks Relating to Our Industry
- A decrease in travel levels could negatively impact sales of our travel luggage, which could adversely affect our profitability and our financial position.
- A deterioration in global economic conditions could affect consumer confidence and spending, which could adversely affect our net sales and profitability.
- We face strong competition in each region in which we operate that may impede our ability to grow market share in key targeted growth markets and product categories or to retain market share in both growth markets and those markets in which we have a strong presence.
CURRENT LITIGATION
For more information on our current litigation matters, please see "Business—Litigation." A description of one of our current litigation matters concerning the patent for the Curv material shaping process used in the manufacture of our Cosmolite and Cubelite products is set out below. A claim challenging our ownership of this patent was brought by Lankhorst Pure Composites B.V., a manufacturer and seller of a polypropylene material known as PURE, used in a wide variety of products. We had a contract with Lankhorst from 2002 to 2004 under which the two parties studied whether the PURE material could be used to manufacture luggage shells. This venture was ultimately unsuccessful because we decided that the PURE material did not meet our needs. Since the contract with Lankhorst was terminated in 2004, we have not had a business relationship with them.
In May 2010, Lankhorst sued a number of our subsidiaries in the Netherlands, challenging our ownership of our pending patent applications relating to the production process used to manufacture our Cosmolite and Cubelite product lines. Lankhorst claims sole, or at least partial, ownership of the patents for the Curv production process and seeks unspecified damages under breach of contact and tort claims. If we were compelled to share ownership of these patents with Lankhorst, Lankhorst would be allowed to practice these patents and to license them to others, which could diminish the competitive advantage we believe we hold with respect to the manufacture of ultra-lightweight hard-side luggage using the Curv material (currently sold primarily in Europe and Asia). If partial ownership were awarded to Lankhorst, it would not affect our ability to source the Curv material on an exclusive basis so long as minimum purchase amounts were maintained. If partial or sole ownership were awarded to Lankhorst, we could also be ordered to pay damages to cover Lankhorst's lost opportunity for
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
SUMMARY
the period during which we produced products using the Curv process, which began in late 2008.
In addition, if Lankhorst were to be awarded sole ownership of these patents, we would be forced to discontinue all manufacturing that used the Curv process and possibly negotiate a license to use the relevant patents. In the absence of such a license, we would use our strong R&D capability to seek to develop as quickly as possible new ultra-lightweight hard-side products using different materials or different processes, in order to cater to the regions where Curv-based hard-side products are currently sold. Our Cosmolite product line is a significant contributor to our net sales and our gross profit, and we believe that Cubelite will become a significant contributor as well. Sales of Cosmolite accounted for approximately 0.4 percent, 3.4 percent and 7.5 percent of our net sales and 0.4 percent, 3.6 percent and 7.8 percent of our gross profit in 2008, 2009 and 2010, respectively. Cubelite, released in 2010, accounted for less than one percent of our net sales and our gross profit in 2010. As such, if we were forced to discontinue manufacturing using the Curv process, it could have a material adverse effect on our net sales and profitability.
However, we believe that Lankhorst's claims are without basis in fact, and that we have a strong case for sole ownership of the patents. We have been advised by our legal counsel that we have good arguments in support of our position. We are currently litigating this matter in the Dutch courts. We have not made a provision for the litigation as Lankhorst has not specified any particular amount of damages and we believe that potential damages are too speculative at this early stage in the litigation to be quantifiable. Our patent applications relating to the process we use to manufacture the outer shell of our Cosmolite luggage have been stayed pending the resolution of this litigation. We have continued to use the process that is being disputed by Lankhorst pending the results of the litigation with Lankhorst. No injunction against our use of the process has been sought or granted. We have been advised by our legal counsel that, in the absence of such an injunction, there is no legal bar to the continued use of the process while the litigation is pending. See "Risk Factors—Risks Relating To Our Business—Our efforts to protect our intellectual property by registering patents and trademarks with the relevant authorities and to avoid infringing on the intellectual property rights of others may not be successful, which could affect the reputation of our brands and our net sales and profitability."
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
SUMMARY
SUMMARY COMBINED FINANCIAL INFORMATION
The following is a summary of our combined financial information as of and for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010, extracted from the Accountants' Report set out in Appendix I.
The results were prepared on the basis of presentation as set out in the Accountants' Report. The summary combined financial information should be read in conjunction with the combined financial statements set out in the Accountants' Report, including the related notes.
Combined Income Statements
| Year ended December 31, | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | ||||
| US$'000 | % of net sales | US$'000 | % of net sales | US$'000 | % of net sales | |
| Net sales | 1,249,565 | 100.0 | 1,029,374 | 100.0 | 1,215,307 | 100.0 |
| Cost of sales | 625,379 | 50.0 | 513,824 | 49.9 | 525,628 | 43.3 |
| Gross profit | 624,186 | 50.0 | 515,550 | 50.1 | 689,679 | 56.7 |
| Distribution expenses | 396,142 | 31.7 | 318,240 | 30.9 | 319,621 | 26.3 |
| Marketing expenses | 67,642 | 5.4 | 44,045 | 4.3 | 102,453 | 8.4 |
| General and administrative expenses | 116,112 | 9.3 | 121,341 | 11.8 | 97,096 | 8.0 |
| Impairment of goodwill(1) | 969,787 | 77.6 | — | — | — | — |
| Impairment of other intangible assets and fixed assets(2) | 458,999 | 36.7 | 7,216 | 0.7 | 115 | — |
| Reversal of impairment of other intangible assets and fixed assets(3) | — | — | (19,800) | (1.9) | (379,941) | (31.3) |
| Restructuring charges(4) | 12,390 | 1.0 | 65,102 | 6.3 | 4,348 | 0.4 |
| Other expenses | 578 | — | 14,097 | 1.4 | 2,385 | 0.2 |
| Operating profit/(loss) | (1,397,464) | (111.8) | (34,691) | (3.4) | 543,602 | 44.7 |
| Finance income | 3,671 | 0.3 | 943 | 0.1 | 1,647 | 0.1 |
| Finance costs | (177,894) | (14.2) | (118,977) | (11.6) | (30,660) | (2.5) |
| Gain on debt and equity restructuring(5) | — | — | 1,289,897 | 125.3 | — | — |
| Profit / (loss) before income tax | (1,571,687) | (125.8) | 1,137,172 | 110.5 | 514,589 | 42.3 |
| Income tax (expense) benefit | 147,671 | 11.8 | 72,163 | 7.0 | (147,775) | (12.2) |
| Profit / (loss) for the year | (1,424,016) | (114.0) | 1,209,335 | 117.5 | 366,814 | 30.2 |
| Profit / (loss) attributable to equity holders | (1,433,733) | 1,202,433 | 355,022 | |||
| Profit / (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | 9,717 | 6,902 | 11,792 | |||
| Profit / (loss) for the year | (1,424,016) | 1,209,335 | 366,814 |
Notes:
(1) As a result of the global economic downturn, we determined that the carrying amount of our goodwill as of December 31, 2008 exceeded its recoverable amount in each of our regions, and we recognized an impairment reflecting the difference in 2008. See "Financial Information—Significant Factors Affecting Our Results of Operations—Goodwill, Other Intangible Assets and Fixed Assets", "Financial Information—Description of Selected Income Statement Line Items—Impairment of Goodwill", "Financial Information—Results of Operations—Impairment of Goodwill" and "Financial Information—Critical Accounting Policies—Impairment—Nonfinancial Assets".
(2) As a result of the global economic downturn, we determined that the carrying amounts of certain intangible assets and certain fixed assets as of December 31, 2008 exceeded their respective recoverable amounts, and in 2008, we recognized an impairment reflecting the aggregate difference. In 2009, we recognized an impairment of certain fixed assets that was
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
SUMMARY
related to retail store closures. See "Financial Information—Significant Factors Affecting Our Results of Operations—Goodwill, Other Intangible Assets and Fixed Assets", "Financial Information—Description of Selected Income Statement Line Items—Impairment / (Reversal of Impairment) of Intangible Assets and Fixed Assets", "Financial Information—Results of Operations—Impairment / (Reversal of Impairment) of Intangible Assets and Fixed Assets" and "Financial Information—Critical Accounting Policies—Impairment—Nonfinancial Assets".
(3) In accordance with IFRS, impairment losses recognized in prior periods are assessed at the year-end reporting date and may be reversed if there is an indication that such losses decreased or ceased to exist. In 2009 and 2010, we recognized reversals of impairments previously recorded in 2008. See "Financial Information—Significant Factors Affecting Our Results of Operations—Goodwill, Other Intangible Assets and Fixed Assets", "Financial Information—Description of Selected Income Statement Line Items—Impairment / (Reversal of Impairment) of Intangible Assets and Fixed Assets", "Financial Information—Results of Operations—Impairment / (Reversal of Impairment) of Intangible Assets and Fixed Assets" and "Financial Information—Critical Accounting Policies—Impairment—Nonfinancial Assets".
(4) Restructuring charges consist of costs incurred in connection with our efforts to optimize our cost structure. See "Financial Information—Description of Selected Income Statement Line Items—Restructuring Charges", "Financial Information—Results of Operations—Restructuring Charges" and "Financial Information—Critical Accounting Policies—Provisions and Contingent Liabilities".
(5) In 2009, we recognized a gain in connection with the restructuring of our then-existing debt and capital structure. This gain represented the difference between (i) the carrying amount of the extinguished debt and (ii) the sum of the fair value of the newly issued debt and the fair value of the newly issued shares, less the related transaction costs. See "Financial Information—Significant Factors Affecting Our Results of Operations—Gain on Debt and Equity Restructuring", "Financial Information—Description of Selected Income Statement Line Items—Gain on Debt and Equity Restructuring" and "Financial Information—Results of Operations—Gain on Debt and Equity Restructuring".
Other Financial Data
Adjusted Net Income
| Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| Adjusted Net Income | 129,879 | 61,654 | 105,566 |
The following table presents the reconciliation from our profit/(loss) for the year to Adjusted Net Income, which is a non-IFRS measure, for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| Profit/(loss) for the year | (1,424,016) | 1,209,335 | 366,814 |
| Profit/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | 9,717 | 6,902 | 11,792 |
| Profit/(loss) attributable to the equity holders | (1,433,733) | 1,202,433 | 355,022 |
| (Plus) / Minus | |||
| Gain on debt and equity restructuring | — | 1,289,897 | — |
| Impairment of goodwill | (969,787) | — | — |
| (Impairment) / reversal of impairment of intangible assets and fixed assets | (458,999) | 12,584 | 379,826 |
| Restructuring charges | (12,390) | (65,102) | (4,348) |
| Change in fair value of put options | (712) | 316 | (8,788) |
| Depreciation not recognized on impaired assets(1) | — | 18,467 | 13,064 |
| Amortization not recognized on impaired assets(2) | — | 4,107 | 4,080 |
| Amortization of intangible assets(3) | (8,447) | (8,661) | (8,489) |
| Expenses related to current debt structure(4) | (157,627) | (107,888) | (22,255) |
| Tax adjustments | 44,350 | (2,941) | (103,634) |
| Adjusted Net Income(5) | 129,879 | 61,654 | 105,566 |
Notes:
(1) Depreciation that we would have recognized in 2009 and 2010 but for the impairment of certain fixed assets recorded in 2008 (see "Financial Information—Significant Factors Affecting Our Results of Operations—Goodwill, Other Intangible Assets and Fixed Assets").
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
SUMMARY
(2) Amortization that we would have recognized but for the impairment of certain intangible assets (other than goodwill) recorded in 2008 (see "Financial Information—Significant Factors Affecting Our Results of Operations—Goodwill, Other Intangible Assets and Fixed Assets").
(3) Amortization of intangible assets above represents the sum of (i) amortization that we recognized and (ii) amortization that we would have recognized but for the impairment of certain intangible assets (other than goodwill). These charges relate to the amortization of other intangible assets with finite useful lives that were recognized in conjunction with the acquisition by CVC in 2007, and that do not relate to assets invested in on an ongoing basis. We believe that this figure enables investors to better understand our amortization charge going forward, since such charge will increase from 2010 levels as a result of reversals of impairment of intangible assets.
(4) The following table sets forth a breakdown of expenses related to current debt structure:
| Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| Interest expense on RBS debt | (126,295) | (75,819) | (13,545) |
| Interest expense on shareholder loan | (30,645) | (13,009) | — |
| Amortization of debt issue costs and premium on debt | (7,317) | (3,283) | — |
| Unrealized (loss) / gain on foreign translation of debt | 22,387 | (15,777) | (8,710) |
| Change in fair value of interest rate swap agreements | (15,757) | — | — |
| Total expenses related to current debt structure | (157,627) | (107,888) | (22,255) |
(5) Represents Adjusted Net Income attributable to the equity holders of the Company.
Excluding the contributions attributable to the Lacoste and Timberland licensing agreements (see "Financial Information—Results of Operations—Adjusted Net Income"), our Adjusted Net Income in 2010 was US$86.5 million.
Adjusted EBITDA
| Year ended December 31, | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | ||||
| US$'000 | % of net sales | US$'000 | % of net sales | US$'000 | % of net sales | |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 121,826 | 9.7 | 56,222 | 5.5 | 191,941 | 15.8 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
SUMMARY
The following table presents the reconciliation from our profit/(loss) for the year to Adjusted EBITDA, which is a non-IFRS measure, for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| Profit / (loss) for the year | (1,424,016) | 1,209,335 | 366,814 |
| (Plus) / Minus: | |||
| Income tax (expense) / benefit | 147,671 | 72,163 | (147,775) |
| Finance costs | (177,894) | (118,977) | (30,660) |
| Finance income | 3,671 | 943 | 1,647 |
| Depreciation | (37,428) | (18,057) | (16,335) |
| Amortization | (8,447) | (4,554) | (4,409) |
| EBITDA | (1,351,589) | 1,277,817 | 564,346 |
| (Plus) / Minus: | |||
| Gain on debt and equity restructuring | — | 1,289,897 | — |
| Restructuring charges | (12,390) | (65,102) | (4,348) |
| (Impairment) / reversal of impairment of intangible assets and fixed assets | (458,999) | 12,584 | 379,826 |
| Impairment of goodwill | (969,787) | — | — |
| Share-based compensation | — | (1,273) | (600) |
| Charge for inventory acquired in business combination | (20,640) | — | — |
| Other adjustments(1) | (11,599) | (14,511) | (2,473) |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 121,826 | 56,222 | 191,941 |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin as a percentage of net sales | 9.7% | 5.5% | 15.8% |
Note:
(1) The following table sets forth a breakdown of other adjustments:
| Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| Restructuring expense (included in cost of sales) | (8,212) | — | — |
| Realized hedge gain / (loss) | 2,697 | (298) | (94) |
| Information technology training | (5,385) | (514) | — |
| Other expenses (in our combined income statements)* | (578) | (14,097) | (2,385) |
| Other | (121) | 398 | 6 |
| Other adjustments | (11,599) | (14,511) | (2,473) |
- See "Financial Information—Results of Operations—Other expenses."
Excluding the effects attributable to the Lacoste and Timberland licensing arrangements in 2010 (see "Financial Information—Results of Operations—Adjusted EBITDA"), our Adjusted EBITDA in 2010 was US$167.2 million.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
SUMMARY
The following table sets forth a breakdown of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin by region for 2008, 2009 and 2010. For a reconciliation from profit / (loss) for the year to Adjusted EBITDA for each region for 2008, 2009 and 2010, see "Financial Information—Results of Operations—Adjusted EBITDA."
| Year ended December 31, | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | ||||
| US$'000 | % of region's net sales | US$'000 | % of region's net sales | US$'000 | % of region's net sales | |
| Region: | ||||||
| Asia | 58,119 | 20.6 | 50,095 | 17.9 | 80,064 | 19.8 |
| Europe | 70,897 | 13.8 | 40,180 | 10.4 | 72,862 | 17.9 |
| North America | 3,083 | 0.9 | 4,121 | 1.5 | 39,834 | 13.1 |
| Latin America | 13,803 | 14.4 | 2,351 | 3.2 | 12,107 | 13.6 |
| Corporate | (24,076) | (40,525) | (12,926) | |||
| Adjusted EBITDA | 121,826 | 9.7 | 56,222 | 5.5 | 191,941 | 15.8 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
SUMMARY
Combined Statements of Financial Position
| As of December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| Non-current assets | |||
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 56,504 | 49,290 | 124,782 |
| Goodwill | 153,212 | 153,212 | 153,212 |
| Other intangible assets, net | 303,580 | 318,711 | 628,296 |
| Deferred tax assets | 28,599 | 35,897 | 20,791 |
| Other assets and receivables | 14,979 | 14,476 | 15,393 |
| Total non-current assets | 556,874 | 571,586 | 942,474 |
| Current assets | |||
| Inventories | 198,206 | 113,227 | 222,704 |
| Trade and other receivables, net | 136,067 | 119,398 | 146,142 |
| Prepaid expenses and other assets | 53,385 | 44,626 | 67,883 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 86,913 | 290,533 | 285,798 |
| Total current assets | 474,571 | 567,784 | 722,527 |
| Total assets | 1,031,445 | 1,139,370 | 1,665,001 |
| Equity/(equity deficiency) | |||
| Capital and reserves: | |||
| Share capital | — | 22,200 | 22,214 |
| Reserves | (1,447,818) | 369,337 | 717,994 |
| Equity/(equity deficiency) attributable to equity holders | (1,447,818) | 391,537 | 740,208 |
| Non-controlling interests | 15,694 | 17,113 | 22,644 |
| Total equity/(equity deficiency) | (1,432,124) | 408,650 | 762,852 |
| Non-current liabilities | |||
| Loans and borrowings | 1,669 | 251,841 | 246,709 |
| Employee benefits | 101,143 | 99,761 | 77,124 |
| Non-derivative financial instruments | 8,382 | 8,656 | 18,652 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 110,751 | 27,491 | 135,779 |
| Other liabilities | 33,701 | 7,564 | 7,122 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 255,646 | 395,313 | 485,386 |
| Current liabilities | |||
| Loans and borrowings | 1,425,319 | 14,199 | 12,032 |
| Shareholder loan | 487,419 | — | — |
| Employee benefits | 29,946 | 32,969 | 38,777 |
| Trade and other payables | 207,446 | 259,066 | 330,511 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 36,145 | — | — |
| Current tax liabilities | 21,648 | 29,173 | 35,443 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,207,923 | 335,407 | 416,763 |
| Total liabilities | 2,463,569 | 730,720 | 902,149 |
| Total equity/(equity deficiency) and liabilities | 1,031,445 | 1,139,370 | 1,665,001 |
| Net current assets/(liabilities) | (1,733,352) | 232,377 | 305,764 |
| Total assets less current liabilities | (1,176,478) | 803,963 | 1,248,238 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
SUMMARY
Summary Combined Cash Flow Statements
| Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| Net cash generated from (used in) operating activities | (76,026) | 42,410 | 34,441 |
| Net cash generated from (used in) investing activities | (33,703) | (14,662) | (29,515) |
| Net cash generated from (used in) financing activities | (18,139) | 149,217 | (25,966) |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (127,868) | 176,965 | (21,040) |
| Cash and cash equivalents, at January 1 | 223,692 | 86,913 | 290,533 |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | (8,911) | 26,655 | 16,305 |
| Cash and cash equivalents, at December 31 | 86,913 | 290,533 | 285,798 |
PROFIT FORECAST FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2011
On the bases and assumptions set out in "Appendix III—Profit Forecast" and, in the absence of unforeseen circumstances, certain profit forecast data of the Group for the year ending December 31, 2011 are set out below:
Forecast Profit attributable to the equity holders of the Company for the year ending December 31, 2011(1) ...
Not less than US$64.2 million
Notes:
(1) Our forecast profit attributable to the equity holders of the Company for the year ending December 31, 2011 ("Forecast Profit") is extracted from Appendix III. The bases and assumptions on which the above Forecast Profit has been prepared are summarized in Appendix III. The Directors have prepared the Forecast Profit based on the unaudited combined results based on the management accounts of the Group for the three months ended March 31, 2011 and a forecast of the combined results of the Group for the remaining nine months ending December 31, 2011. The Forecast Profit has been prepared on a basis consistent in all material respects with the accounting policies currently adopted by the Group as set out in Note 3 of Section C of the Accountants' Report, the text of which is set out in Appendix I.
In order to enable investors to compare our Forecast Profit attributable to equity holders for the year ended December 31, 2011 ("Forecast Profit") with the Adjusted Net Income, which we have presented for the Track Record Period (see "Financial Information—Results of Operations—Adjusted Net Income"), we set out below a number of non-cash costs and charges reasonably expected to be incurred in 2011, which have been included in the calculation of Forecast Profit, as required under IFRS. We believe that setting out these costs and charges helps investors to better evaluate the underlying profitability of the business in 2011:
- non-cash expenses related to the maintenance and subsequent settlement of our current debt structure of US$32.5 million (or US$26.4 million after estimated tax adjustments);
- non-cash charge related to the amortization of intangible assets (including customer relationships and leasehold rights) of US$8.3 million (or US$5.8 million after estimated tax adjustments); and
- non-cash charge related to a change in fair value of put options related to the Company's majority-owned subsidiaries of US$2.9 million.
Similar to the approach adopted in arriving at profit/(loss) for the year for the Track Record Period in the historical combined income statements on page 11 of this document, the Forecast Profit has been arrived at after the deduction of the above items. These items are added back in arriving at the Adjusted Net Income for the Track Record Period.
16
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
SUMMARY
FUTURE PLANS
Please see “Business—Our Strategy” for a description of the future plans of the Group.
DIVIDEND AND DISTRIBUTION POLICY
We will evaluate our distribution policy and distributions made (by way of dividend or otherwise) in any particular year in light of our financial position, the prevailing economic climate and expectations about the future macroeconomic environment and business performance. The determination to make distributions will be made at the discretion of the Board and will be based upon our earnings, cash flow, financial conditions, capital and other reserve requirements and any other conditions which the Board deems relevant. The payment of distributions may also be limited by legal restrictions and by financing agreements that we may enter into in the future. We did not make any distributions during the Track Record Period.
Our ability to make distributions on the Shares is also subject to the requirements of the Luxembourg Companies Law, including the approval of Shareholders as applicable. As substantially all of our operations are conducted through our operating subsidiaries internationally, the ability of these subsidiaries to make dividend and other payments to us may be restricted by a number of factors, including various laws and regulations to which those subsidiaries are subject. Therefore, unless and until we pay cash distributions on the Shares, any return or gain on your investment in the Shares will come from an appreciation in value, if any, of such Shares, to the extent reflected by an increase in their market price.
Our ability to make distributions is subject to our having sufficient distributable reserves as determined in accordance with Luxembourg Generally Accepted Accounting Principles. There may be differences between Luxembourg Generally Accepted Accounting Principles and IFRS.
Under the terms of the 2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed, the Company's Shareholders will resolve to re-allocate a portion of the share capital of the Company to a special distributable reserve (the "Ad Hoc Reserve") by effecting a reduction of capital. The Company intends to utilize the Ad Hoc Reserve to pay distributions to Shareholders. Any distribution out of the Ad Hoc Reserve paid by the Company to its Shareholders or any share capital reduction will not be considered, as a withholding tax event (whether as a profit distribution or otherwise) for Luxembourg income tax or withholding tax purposes provided that sound economic reasons exist for such distribution. Distributions or reductions of share capital that are: (i) made or deemed to be made out of the Company's profits or reserves; or (ii) not justified by sound economic reasons regardless of whether or not the Ad Hoc Reserve has been exhausted would be deemed to be a dividend for withholding tax purposes and would therefore be subject to 15 percent withholding tax save where the applicable rate is reduced by the application of a double tax treaty or exempt under the LITL. See "Appendix IV—Taxation—Luxembourg Taxation—Luxembourg Taxation of the Shareholders" for further details.
17
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
DEFINITIONS
In this document, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions shall have the following meanings. Certain other terms are explained in "Glossary of Technical Terms".
"A Loan Notes"
means the A loan notes to be issued by the Company pursuant to the 2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed
"Abhishri"
means Abhishri Packaging Private Limited, a company controlled by certain members of the Tainwala Group
"ABL Term Facility"
means the term loan facility of principal amount US$55,000,000 (together with all accrued interest currently outstanding) which was drawn in full on September 10, 2009, under the SFA Amendment and Restatement Agreement, such facility will be repaid in accordance with the provisions of the 2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed
"Accountants' Report"
means the accountants' report prepared by the Joint Reporting Accountants, as set out in Appendix I
"Ad Hoc Reserve"
means under the terms of the 2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed, the Company's Shareholders will resolve to re-allocate a portion of the share capital of the Company to a special distributable reserve
"Adjusted EBITDA"
means a non-IFRS financial measure which is calculated by adjusting EBITDA to exclude gain on debt and equity restructuring, impairment of goodwill, restructuring charges, impairment/reversal of impairment of intangible assets and fixed assets, the share-based compensation expense reflected in general and administrative expenses, the charge for inventory acquired in business combination and other adjustments as described further in "Financial Information—Other Financial Data—Adjusted EBITDA"
"Adjusted Net Income"
means a non-IFRS financial measure which eliminates the effect of a number of non-recurring costs and charges and certain other non-cash charges that affect the Company's reported net income, including (without limitation): (i) the gain included from the restructuring in 2009 of a significant portion of the Company's outstanding indebtedness
18
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
DEFINITIONS
| and associated restructuring charges; (ii) the impairment of goodwill, other intangible assets and certain fixed assets in 2008; (iii) the reversal of such impairment of those intangible and fixed assets in 2010 as a result of the general improvement in economic conditions; (iv) changes in the fair value of put options related to the Company's majority-owned subsidiaries; (v) amortization that the Company would have recognized but for the impairment of intangibles other than goodwill; (vi) interest expenses related to the Company's current capital structure; and (vii) certain tax effects related to the preceding adjustments as described further in “Financial Information—Other Financial Data—Adjusted Net Income” | |
|---|---|
| “Articles” | means the articles of association of the Company, as amended from time to time |
| “Astrum” | means Astrum International Corporation, a Delaware corporation |
| “B Loan Notes” | means the B loan notes to be issued by the Company pursuant to the 2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed |
| “Bagzone” | means Bagzone Lifestyle Private Limited, a company controlled by certain members of the Tainwala Group |
| “Board” or “Board of Directors” | means the board of directors of the Company |
| “Borrowers” | means the borrowers under the Senior Facilities Agreement being Samsonite LLC and Samsonite Europe N.V. |
| “business day” | means any day (other than a Saturday, Sunday or public holiday) on which banks in Hong Kong are generally open for business |
| “CAGR” | means compound annual growth rate |
| “CEO” | means Chief Executive Officer |
| “CFO” | means Chief Financial Officer |
| “CGU” | means cash generating unit |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| DEFINITIONS | |
|---|---|
| “Chapter 11” | means Chapter 11 of the US Bankruptcy Code |
| “China” or “PRC” | means the People’s Republic of China excluding, for the purpose of this document, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan, unless otherwise specified |
| “CIT” | means corporate income tax |
| “CMG” | means Central Marketing Group Co. Ltd., a 40 percent shareholder of a non-wholly owned subsidiary of ours, Samsonite (Thailand) Co. Ltd. |
| “Companies Ordinance” | means the Companies Ordinance (Chapter 32 of the Laws of Hong Kong), as amended or supplemented from time to time |
| “Company”, “our”, “we” or “us” | means Samsonite International S.A., a société anonyme incorporated and existing under the laws of Luxembourg on March 8, 2011 having its registered office at 13-15, Avenue de la Liberté, L-1931 Luxembourg, registered with the Luxembourg trade and companies register with number B159469 and, except where the context otherwise requires, all of its subsidiaries, or where the context refers to the time before it became the holding company of its present subsidiaries, its present subsidiaries |
| “Contribution” | means the contribution by the shareholders of Luxco 1 (through the Nominee) of their shares in Luxco 1 to the Company in exchange for Shares and the issue of Loan Notes in accordance with the provisions of the 2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed |
| “Controlling Shareholder(s)” | means the CVC Funds |
| “Corelli L.P.” | means a Jersey limited partnership incorporated in 2009 and controlled by Tim Parker |
| “CRC” | means Central Retail Corporation Co., Ltd., an associate of CMG |
| “CSO” | means Chief Supply Officer |
| “CTCL” | means Central Trading Co. Ltd, an associate of CMG |
| “CVC” | means the CVC Funds |
| “CVC Funds” | means CVC European Equity Partners IV (A) L.P., CVC European Equity Partners IV (B) L.P., CVC |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| DEFINITIONS | |
|---|---|
| European Equity Partners IV (C) L.P., CVC European Equity Partners IV (D) L.P., CVC European Equity Partners IV (E) L.P., CVC European Equity Partners Tandem Fund (A) L.P., CVC European Equity Partners Tandem Fund (B) L.P. and CVC European Equity Partners Tandem Fund (C) L.P. | |
| “Desa” | means Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. |
| “Director(s)” | means the director(s) of the Company |
| “DTT” | means a double tax treaty |
| “EBIT” | means earnings before interest and tax |
| “EBITDA” | means earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization |
| “Energyplast” | means Energyplast SAS |
| “ERP” | means enterprise resource planning |
| “EU” | means the European Union |
| “EU PSD” | means the EU Parent-Subsidiary Directive |
| “€” or “Euro” | means the Euro, the single currency of the participating member states of the EU |
| “European Distribution Center” | means our distribution center located in Oudenaarde, Belgium |
| “Executives” | means Kyle Gendreau, Ramesh Tainwala, Tom Korbas and Fabio Rugarli |
| “Facilities” | means the facilities available under the Senior Facilities Agreement |
| “Facility Agent” | means RBS as facility agent under the Senior Facilities Agreement |
| “Facility B” | means a term loan facility of US$240 million under the Senior Facilities Agreement |
| “Forecast Profit” | means our forecast profit attributable to the equity holders of the Company for the year ending December 31, 2011 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| DEFINITIONS | |
|---|---|
| “Fremder SPA” | means a settlement agreement dated November 3, 2009 between Angela Franco Fremder, Giuseppe Franco Fremder, Federico Fremder, Bruna Fremder, Samsonite Finanziaria S.r.l, Samsonite LLC and Columbus MFV LLP, to definitely settle their reciprocal rights and duties under a sale and purchase agreement |
| “GDP” | means gross domestic product |
| “Grantee(s)” | means a participant who accepts the offer of the grant of an option |
| “Group”, “Samsonite Group” or “Delilah Group” | means the Company and its subsidiaries and related undertakings and, in respect of the period before completion of the Contribution, shall also include Luxco 1 and all of its subsidiaries as at the relevant time |
| “Guzman” | means Juan Rogerto Guzman y Compania Ltda. |
| “HK$” or “HK dollars” | means Hong Kong dollars, the lawful currency of Hong Kong |
| “Hong Kong” | means the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the PRC |
| “HSBC USA” | HSBC Bank USA, National Association |
| “IFRS” | means the International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board |
| “India Framework Agreement” | means the framework agreement to be entered into between Samsonite India and the Company |
| “Industry Report” | means the report, written by Frost & Sullivan and commissioned by the Company, on the global luggage market in Asia, Europe, North America and Latin America, including general economic data on China and India and brand awareness in a number of key luggage markets |
| “IRS” | means the United States Internal Revenue Service |
| “Jacksonville Distribution Center” | means our distribution center located in Jacksonville, Florida, USA |
| “Joint Reporting Accountants” | means KPMG LLP, Certified Public Accountants, United States and KPMG, Certified Public Accountants, Hong Kong |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| DEFINITIONS | |
|---|---|
| “Juron” | means Juron Nominees Pty Ltd |
| “Key Leases” | means one distribution centre located in Jacksonville, Florida, USA, which is a 818,000 square foot property through which the majority of products coming into North America from Asia pass through; the Group's joint corporate headquarters located in Mansfield, MA, USA, which is the Group's Americas headquarters and where the Group's corporate back-office is based (including the Group's finance and legal functions); and a distribution centre located in Cuautitan Izcalli, Mexico, which is the Group's principal distribution centre for northern Latin America |
| “Lankhorst” | means Lankhorst Pure Composites B.V. |
| “Latest Practicable Date” | means May 23, 2011, being the latest practicable date for the purpose of ascertaining certain information contained in this document prior to its publication |
| “LC Facility” | means a multicurrency letter of credit facility of US$25 million under the Senior Facilities Agreement |
| “Leased Facilities” | means 91 properties in 34 countries which are used as office premises, warehousing facilities and staff quarters |
| “Leased Outlets” | means 432 leased properties in 27 countries which are used as retail outlets |
| “Leased Properties” | means the Key Leases, Leased Outlets and Leased Facilities |
| “Lenders” | means the syndicate of lenders under the Senior Facilities Agreement |
| “LITL” | means Luxembourg Income Tax Law |
| “Loan Notes” | means the A Loan Notes and the B Loan Notes |
| “Lonecrest” | means Lonecrest Trading (Proprietary) Limited |
| “Luxco 1” | means Delilah Holdings S.à r.l., a société à responsabilité limitée, incorporated and existing under the laws of Luxembourg on July 22, 2009, having its registered office at 13-15, Avenue de la Liberté, L-1931 Luxembourg, registered with the Luxembourg trade and companies register with number B. 147.732 |
| “Luxco 2” | means Delilah Sub Holdings S.à r.l., a société à responsabilité limitée, incorporated and existing under |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| DEFINITIONS | |
|---|---|
| the laws of Luxembourg on July 22, 2009, having its registered office at 13-15, Avenue de la Liberté, L-1931 Luxembourg, registered with the Luxembourg trade and companies register with number B. 147.733 | |
| "Luxco 3" | means Delilah S.à r.l., a société à responsabilité limitée, incorporated and existing under the laws of Luxembourg on July 22, 2009, having its registered office at 13-15, Avenue de la Liberté, L-1931 Luxembourg, registered with the Luxembourg trade and companies register with number B. 147.734 |
| "Luxco 4" | means Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l., a société à responsabilité limitée, incorporated and existing under the laws of Luxembourg on July 22, 2009, having its registered office at 13-15, Avenue de la Liberté, L-1931 Luxembourg, registered with the Luxembourg trade and companies register with number B. 147.735 |
| "Luxco 5" | means Delilah US Investments S.à r.l., a société à responsabilité limitée, incorporated and existing under the laws of Luxembourg on July 22, 2009, having its registered office at 13-15, Avenue de la Liberté, L-1931 Luxembourg, registered with the Luxembourg trade and companies register with number B. 147.738 |
| "Luxco 6" | means Delilah Europe Holdings S.à r.l., a société à responsabilité limitée, incorporated and existing under the laws of Luxembourg on July 22, 2009, having its registered office at 13-15, Avenue de la Liberté, L-1931 Luxembourg, registered with the Luxembourg trade and companies register with number B. 147.736 |
| "Luxco 7" | means Delilah Europe Investments S.à r.l., a société à responsabilité limitée, incorporated and existing under the laws of Luxembourg on July 22, 2009, having its registered office at 13-15, Avenue de la Liberté, L-1931 Luxembourg, registered with the Luxembourg trade and companies register with number B. 147.737 |
| "Luxco B" | means Samsonite Sub Holdings S.à r.l., a société à responsabilité limitée, incorporated and existing under the laws of Luxembourg on March 24, 2011, having its registered office at 13-15, Avenue de la Liberté, L-1931 Luxembourg, registered with the Luxembourg trade and companies register with number B.160.185 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| DEFINITIONS | |
|---|---|
| "Luxco B Contribution" | means the contribution by the Company of its shares in Luxco 1 to Luxco B in exchange for an issue of class A shares and class B shares in Luxco B |
| "Luxco C" | means Delilah Intermediate Holdings S.à r.l., a société à responsabilité limitée, to be incorporated under the law of Luxemburg in accordance with the 2011 Reorganization |
| "Luxembourg" | means the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg |
| "Luxembourg Companies Law" | means Loi du 10 août 1915 concernant les sociétés commerciales (the Luxembourg law of August 10, 1915 on commercial companies and of the amending laws in force) |
| "Luxembourg Generally Accepted Accounting Principles" | means the generally accepted accounting principles in force from time to time in Luxembourg |
| "Macau" | means the Macau Special Administrative Region of the PRC |
| "MBT" | means municipal business tax |
| "Middle East Framework Agreement" | means the framework agreement to be entered into between Samsonite Middle East and the Company |
| "New LC Facility" | means the letter of credit facility letter to be entered into between Samsonite LLC, Samsonite Europe NV and RBS |
| "Nominee" | means Corelli Nominees Limited |
| "NWT" | means net wealth tax |
| "Other Lenders" | means AIB Venture Capital Limited, Commerzbank Aktiengesellschaft, Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec, Credit B.V., Glitnir Banki HF and National Australia Group Europe Investments Limited |
| "Original Other Lenders" | means Allied Irish Banks plc, Commerzbank AG, Caisse de dépôt et placement du Quebec, Corelli L.P. Creditor B.V., Delilah Financing S.à r.l., Glitnir Banki HF, and National Australia Bank Limited |
| "Owned Properties" | means (i) a factory located in Nashik, India; (ii) an office and warehouse located in Ningbo, China; (iii) a factory, distribution center and European |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| headquarters located in Oudenaarde, Belgium; (iv) a factory located in Szekszard, Hungary; and (v) a warehouse and offices located in Saltrio, Italy | |
|---|---|
| “PBGC” | means Pension Benefits Guarantee Corporation |
| “Periwinkle” | means Periwinkle Fashions Private Limited, a company controlled by members of the Tainwala Group |
| “PIK” | means payment-in-kind |
| “Planet Retail” | means Planet Retail Holding Private Limited, a company which became an associate of Mr. Tainwala on August 1, 2010 |
| “Preference Shares” | means the class A and class B preference shares of US$0.01 each issued by Luxco 1 |
| “Profit Forecast Period” | means the year ending December 31, 2011 |
| “PT MAP” | means PT Mitra Adiperkasa Tbk, which holds 40 percent of PT Samsonite Indonesia |
| “RBS” | means The Royal Bank of Scotland plc |
| “R&D” | means research and development |
| “REACH” | means the European framework on Registration, Evaluation Authorization and Restriction of Chemical substances |
| “Revolver” | means the US$100,000,000 revolving credit facility entered into between the Revolver Borrowers (as borrowers) and HSBC USA (as lender) |
| “Revolver Borrowers” | means the Company, Samsonite LLC, Samsonite Company Stores, Samsonite IP Holdings S.a r.l. and Samsonite Europe N.V. |
| “RIMCO” | means Rustan Investment and Management Corporation |
| “RMB” or “Renminbi” | means Renminbi, the lawful currency of the PRC |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| DEFINITIONS | |
|---|---|
| “RMC” | means Rustan’s Marketing Corporation |
| “Robinzon” | means ZAO Robinzon Bagazh, an associate of Stoke Newington which also holds 40 percent shareholder of Samsonite CES Holding B.V., a non-wholly owned member of the Group |
| “Robinzon Ukraine” | means PC Robinzon, an associate of Stoke Newington |
| “Samsonite” | means the Samsonite brand and/or the Company and, except where the context otherwise requires, the Group |
| “Samsonite Company Stores” | means Samsonite Company Stores, LLC, an Indiana limited liability company |
| “Samsonite Corporation” | means the company now known as Samsonite LLC, pursuant to its conversion to an LLC on September 3, 2009 |
| “Samsonite EBT” | means the Samsonite employee benefit trust established in connection with the Samsonite Management Equity Plan which currently holds the beneficial interest of 1,375,810 C ordinary shares in Luxco 1 |
| “Samsonite India” | means Samsonite South Asia Private Limited, a non-wholly owned member of the Group held 40 percent by Mr. Tainwala and certain of his associates |
| “Samsonite Management Equity Plan” | means our previous management equity scheme whereby the beneficial interest in certain C ordinary shares of Luxco 1 were offered to members of management in connection with their employment with the Group, such scheme will be terminated in accordance with the provisions of the 2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed |
| “Samsonite Middle East” | means Samsonite Middle East FZCO, a non-wholly owned member of the Group held 40 percent by Mr. Tainwala and certain of his associates |
| “Samsonite Russia” | means Limited Liability Company Samsonite, a company incorporated in Russia |
| “Samsonite Turkey” | means Samsonite Seyahat Urunleri Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S., a non-wholly owned member of the Group held 40 percent by Desa |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| DEFINITIONS | |
|---|---|
| “Samtain” | means Samtain Sales Limited, a company controlled by certain members of the Tainwala Group |
| “SAP” | SAP Enterprise Resource Planning system |
| “SARS” | means severe acute respiratory syndrome |
| “Shareholder Loan” | means a loan entered into between the Group (as borrower) and certain of the CVC Funds (as lenders) consisting of a US$450 million preference equity certificate in connection with the acquisition of the Group by the CVC Funds |
| “SEC” | means the US Securities Exchange Commission |
| “Senior Facilities Agreement” | means a senior facilities agreement dated October 23, 2007 (as amended and restated on December 6, 2007, May 30, 2008 and September 2, 2009) between among others, Luxco 3 (as parent) and certain of its subsidiaries (as borrowers and as guarantors) and RBS (as facility agent, mandated lead arranger and security agent) |
| “SFA Amendment and Restatement Agreement” | means the senior facilities amendment and restatement agreement which was entered into by the Group on September 2, 2009 pursuant to the 2009 Reorganization |
| “SFA Group” | means Luxco 3 and each of its subsidiaries |
| “Shareholder(s)” | means holder(s) of Shares |
| “Shareholders’ Agreement” | means the shareholders’ deed dated September 2, 2009 entered into between, among others, the CVC Funds, RBS, the Original Other Lenders, Corelli L.P. and Tim Parker, which will be terminated in accordance with the provisions of the 2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed |
| “Shares” | means ordinary shares in the capital of the Company with a nominal value of US$0.01 each |
| “SII” | means Specialty Investments Inc., which holds 40 percent of Samsonite Philippines Inc., a non-wholly owned member of the Group |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| DEFINITIONS | |
|---|---|
| "SII MoU" | means a memorandum of understanding dated May 26, 2010 entered into between Samsonite Philippines Inc. and SII in relation to sales of products SII |
| "SOCI" | means Specialty Office Concepts, Inc. |
| "SSI" | means Stores Specialists Inc. |
| "Statutory control" | means you: |
| • control the composition of the board of directors of the company; | |
| • control more than half of the voting power of the company; or | |
| • hold more than half of the issued share capital of the company (not counting any part of it which carries no right to participate beyond a specified amount in a distribution of either profits or capital). | |
| "Stoke Newington" | means Stoke Newington Holding B.V. |
| "Tainwala Associates" | means associates of Mr. Ramesh Tainwala |
| "Tainwala Group" | means Mr. Ramesh Tainwala, certain members of his family and his associates |
| "Tainwala Holdings" | means Tainwala Holdings Private Limited, a company controlled by members of the Tainwala Group |
| "Tainwala Trading" | means Tainwala Trading & Investment Company Private Limited, a company controlled by members of the Tainwala Group |
| "Takeovers Code" | means the Hong Kong Code on Takeovers and Mergers |
| "Tim Parker" | means Mr. Timothy Parker, our chairman and chief executive officer |
| "Track Record Period" | means the three financial years of the Group ended December 31, 2010 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| DEFINITIONS | |
|---|---|
| "Transparency Law" | means Luxembourg law of January 11, 2008 implementing Directive 2004/109/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of December 15, 2004 on the harmonization of transparency requirements in relation to information about issuers whose securities are admitted to trading on a regulated market |
| "Unitary Value" | means a calculation which is set on the basis of the financial statements as at December 31 of the previous financial year and performed in relation to the Valuation Act, taking into account specific allowances and exemptions |
| "Unlisted company" | means a company with no equity securities listed on the Stock Exchange |
| "Uruguay Free Zone" | means free trade zone located in Uruguay that exempts imported and exported goods from customs duty, facilitating the distribution of goods in Latin America |
| "US", "USA" or "United States" | means the United States of America |
| "US Holder" | means a beneficial owner of the Company's shares that is for US federal income tax purposes (i) a citizen or individual resident of the United States, (ii) a corporation or other business entity treated as a corporation created or organized under the laws of the United States or its political subdivisions, (iii) an estate the income of which is subject to US federal income tax without regard to its source or (iv) a trust subject to the control of one or more US persons and the primary supervision of a US court |
| "US$", "$" or "US dollars" | means United States dollars, the lawful currency of the United States |
| "Valuation Act" | means the Luxembourg Property and Securities Valuation Act of October 19, 1934 as amended |
| "WTTC" | means the World Travel & Tourism Council |
| "2009 Reorganization" | means the financial and corporate reorganization of the Group which took place in September 2009 as described in “History and Reorganization—Our History—Our 2009 Reorganization” |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
DEFINITIONS
"2011 Reorganization"
means the 2011 reorganization of the Group details of which are set out in "History and Reorganization—Our 2011 Corporate Reorganization"
"2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed"
means the reorganization implementation deed entered into on May 27, 2011 between, among others, the Company, Luxco B, Luxco 1, the CVC Funds, CVC European Equity IV (AB) Limited, RBS, the Other Lenders, Corelli L.P., the Managers (as defined therein), the other Shareholders (as defined therein) and the Nominee in respect of the implementation of the 2011 Reorganization
The terms "associate", "connected person", "connected transaction", "controlling shareholder", "subsidiary" and "substantial shareholder" shall have the meanings given to such terms in the relevant Rules, unless the context otherwise requires.
The English names of companies incorporated in the PRC are translations of their Chinese names and are included for identification purposes only. The Chinese names of some of the companies incorporated outside the PRC are translations of their English names and are included for identification purposes only.
31
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
GLOSSARY OF TECHNICAL TERMS
This glossary of technical terms contains terms used in this document as they relate to our business. As such, these terms and their meanings may not always correspond to the standard industry meaning or usage of these terms.
| “ABS” | means acrylonitrile butadiene styrene, a common thermoplastic |
|---|---|
| “Advanced Hybrid Technology” | means a travel luggage construction technique combining a hard-side case with a soft-side exterior, giving the product the rigidity of a hard-side in combination with the external pockets of a soft-side, and resulting in increased lightness and strength as well as flexibility |
| “B-Lite” | means our B-Lite-branded soft-side luggage products |
| “CAD” | means computer-aided design |
| “Cosmolite” | means our Cosmolite-branded hard-side luggage products |
| “Cubelite” | means our Cubelite-branded hard-side luggage products |
| “Curv®1” | means a self-reinforced composite sheet of polypropylene, combining high strength with light weight |
| “ECHA” | means the European Chemicals Agency, tasked with monitoring the use of chemicals listed on the SVHC pursuant to the REACH environmental regulation |
| “hard-side” | means a type of travel luggage constructed primarily from hard plastic components like polypropylene, polycarbonate or Curv |
| “polycarbonate” | means a type of thermoplastic polymer used in the production of hard-side luggage and luggage components |
| “polypropylene” | means a type of thermoplastic polymer used in the production of hard-side luggage and luggage components |
| “POS” | means point of sale |
1 Curv is a registered trademark of Propex Operating Company, LLC
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| GLOSSARY OF TECHNICAL TERMS | |
|---|---|
| “shop-in-shop” | concessions staffed by Samsonite sales people located within larger department stores |
| “SKU” | means a stock-keeping unit, a particular model or variant of a manufactured product or item that is capable of being identified by a unique inventory code |
| “soft-side” | means a type of travel luggage constructed primarily from soft textile components like nylon and polyester |
| “Spinners” | means luggage that incorporates four multidirectional spinner wheels allowing for upright rolling in multiple directions |
| “SVHC” | means the list of Substances of Very High Concern kept by the European Union as part of the REACH environmental regulation |
| “TSA” | means Transportation Security Administration, the US federal agency responsible for airline safety |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
This document contains forward-looking statements. All statements other than statements of historical fact contained in this document, including, without limitation, the discussions of our business strategies and expectations concerning future operations, margins, profitability, liquidity and capital resources, the future development of our industry and the future development of the general economy of our key markets and any statements preceded by, followed by or that include words and expressions such as "expect", "seek", "believe", "plan", "intend", "estimate", "project", "anticipate", "may", "will", "would" and "could" or similar words or statements, as they relate to the Group or our management, are intended to identify forward-looking statements.
These statements are based on numerous assumptions regarding our present and future business strategy and the environment in which we will operate in the future. These forward-looking statements reflecting our current views with respect to future events are not a guarantee of future performance and are subject to certain known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions, including the risk factors described in this document, which may cause our actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. These factors include, among others, the risks associated with:
- our business prospects;
- our strategies, plans, objectives and goals;
- general economic, market and business conditions, including capital market developments;
- any changes in the laws, rules and regulations relating to any aspect of our business operations;
- changes or volatility in interest rates, foreign exchange rates, equity prices or other rates or prices;
- the actions and developments of our competitors;
- our ability to reduce costs;
- our dividend and cash distribution policy;
- our ability to identify, measure, monitor and control risks in our business, including our ability to manage and adapt our overall risk profile and risk management practices; and
- various business opportunities that we may or may not pursue.
The bases used and assumptions made by the Directors in arriving at the profit forecast for 2011, disclosed in Appendix III, are forward-looking statements that represent the Directors' reasonable expectations. However, you should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, as the Group's performance in 2011 may vary from the profit forecast due to unforeseen circumstances.
34
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
Subject to the requirements of applicable laws, rules and regulations, we do not have any and undertake no obligation to update or otherwise revise the forward-looking statements in this document, whether as a result of new information, future events or developments or otherwise. As a result of these and other risks, uncertainties and assumptions, the forward-looking events and circumstances discussed in this document might not occur in the way we expect or at all. Accordingly, you should not place undue reliance on any forward-looking information. All forward-looking statements contained in this document are qualified by reference to the cautionary statements set out in this section.
Statements of or references to our intentions or that of any of our Directors are made as of the date of this document. Any such intentions may change in light of future developments.
35
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
RISK FACTORS
In addition to other information in this document, you should carefully consider the following risk factors, which may not be typically associated with investing in equity securities of companies from other jurisdictions. If any of the possible events described below occur, our business, financial condition or results of operations could be materially and adversely affected and the price of Our Shares could fall significantly.
RISKS RELATING TO OUR BUSINESS
We are dependent on the strength of our Samsonite and American Tourister brands, and any deterioration in these brands could have an adverse effect on our net sales, profitability and the implementation of our growth strategy.
We currently derive substantially all (89 percent in 2010) of our net sales from sales of our Samsonite and American Tourister brand products. The strength of these brands is based on their reputation for providing high-quality, durable, functional and innovative luggage solutions and is reinforced by our cohesive, promotional brand messaging. Our continued success and growth depend upon our ability to protect and promote our Samsonite and American Tourister brands in our existing markets and key growth markets. Product defects, counterfeit products and ineffective promotional activity are all potential threats to the strength of our brands. If we fail to successfully protect and promote our Samsonite and American Tourister brands, the market perception of these brands may deteriorate, and we may not be able to maintain our current prices and/or sales volumes or employ these brands to introduce new products or enter new markets or product categories, which could adversely affect our sales and profitability and the implementation of our growth strategy.
If we were unable to respond effectively to changes in market trends and customer preferences, our market share, net sales and profitability could be adversely affected.
The success of our business in each of the regions in which we operate is dependent on our ability to identify the key product and market trends in those regions and then to design and bring to market in a timely manner products that satisfy the current preferences of a broad range of consumers in each respective region (either by enhancing existing products or by developing new product offerings). Consumer preferences differ across and within each of our operating regions, and shift over time in response to changing aesthetics, means of travel and economic circumstances. There can be no assurance that we will anticipate or respond to changes in consumer preferences in one or more of our operating regions, and, even if we do anticipate and respond to such changes, there can be no assurance that we will bring to market in a timely manner enhanced or new products that meet these changing preferences. If we fail to anticipate or respond to changes in consumer preferences or fail to bring to market in a timely manner products that satisfy new preferences, while our competitors are able to meet these preferences in a timely manner, our market share and our net sales and profitability could be adversely affected.
Our ability to maintain our sales growth is dependent upon the success of our growth strategies.
We are focused on growing our core brands, Samsonite and American Tourister, in each of our four regions and have experienced a significant increase in sales since September 2009.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
RISK FACTORS
Our ability to maintain this sales growth is dependent on the success of our growth strategies in each of our regions. These strategies include expanding our product offerings so as to exploit opportunities for expansion within key growth markets (including Asia and Latin America), as well as increasing our market share in the more mature European and North American markets. There can be no assurance that our expanded product offerings will be successful or that our efforts to increase our market share within our key growth markets will drive sales growth. If we are not able to implement our growth strategies effectively we may be unable to sustain our recent sales growth, which could adversely impact our profitability.
Our growth strategies depend in part on our ability to successfully expand in the business and casual products categories, which we may not be able to achieve.
While our focus historically has been on the travel luggage market, we are increasingly investing in the business and casual bags categories. In order to take advantage of the growth opportunities presented by these categories, we have recently expanded our offering of business and casual products, which represented only 9.1 percent and 8.0 percent, respectively, of our sales in 2010, and we are devoting management time, design resources and advertising budget to developing and marketing successful business and casual product lines. However, there is no guarantee that our attempts to expand into the business and casual bag categories will be successful. To the extent that these products are not successful, our growth strategy may be negatively impacted, resulting in reduced potential future sales as well as potential dilution to the strength of our brands.
Rising costs for our third-party suppliers may compel us to increase our pricing or to source production capacity from new suppliers, either of which could adversely affect our net sales and profitability.
Suppliers located in China manufacture or supply a significant percentage of our outsourced production capacity. In 2010, among our suppliers, Chinese suppliers were responsible for manufacturing approximately 84 percent of our products (measured in terms of US dollar value). As our Chinese suppliers have increased their costs in recent years in response to the rising costs of raw materials and labor, as well as appreciation of the RMB, we have outsourced some of our production capacity to suppliers in Vietnam, Thailand, India and Bangladesh. In the future, we expect that the costs of raw materials and labor for most, if not all, of our suppliers will continue to increase, and, as a result, it may become increasingly difficult for us to maintain the product margins achieved in previous years. In order to maintain our current margins, we may be required either to increase our pricing or to source production capacity elsewhere. If we increase our price points, we could lose market share if our competitors are able to maintain theirs. On the other hand, as we seek out new suppliers with lower costs, it may be difficult to find suppliers that meet our requirements, in terms of quality, capacity, social compliance standards and/or technical capability, which could affect our production capacity and our ability to meet customer demand. In either instance, our business and results of operations could be adversely affected.
Our restructuring in September 2009 could adversely affect our ability to obtain external financing.
In September 2009, we entered into a restructuring of a significant portion of our outstanding indebtedness (see "Financial Information—Significant Factors Affecting Our Results of
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
RISK FACTORS
Operations—Gain on Debt and Equity Restructuring"), as a result of which we significantly reduced our financial indebtedness in our combined statement of financial position. Although we do not anticipate the need for significant external financing going forward, the pursuit of certain activities or strategies may at some point be dependent upon our ability to obtain external financing. However, following the above-mentioned restructuring, there can be no assurance that we will be able to obtain such financing, which could adversely effect our business and results of operations.
Fluctuations in interest rates could adversely affect our ability to obtain external financing.
Although we do not anticipate the need for significant external financing going forward, we may be required to obtain external financing in the longer term. However, conditions in the credit market (such as fluctuations in interest rates) may make it difficult for us to obtain such financing on attractive terms or even at all. If we are not able to obtain external financing at all in the longer term, we may not be able to pursue certain activities or strategies that we wish to pursue, which could have a material adverse effect on our business and results of operations.
If we were unable to maintain our network of sales and distribution channels or to manage our inventory effectively, it could adversely affect our net sales, profitability and the implementation of our growth strategy.
Our position as the largest luggage company in the world by retail sales depends on our ability to maintain effective sales and distribution channels in each of the markets in which we operate. We make use of a variety of distribution channels, including factory outlet retail stores, high street retail stores, wholesale distributors such as department stores, shop-in-shop, mass merchants and our website. This network of distribution channels enables us to efficiently reach consumers at a variety of points of sale. The effectiveness of our sales and distribution channels depends on our ability to manage our inventory effectively so as to ensure that our most sought-after products are available in sufficient quantities at various points of sale and thereby prevent lost sales. If we were not able to maintain our sales and distribution channels, either because of untimely deliveries or otherwise, or if we are not able to effectively manage our inventory, we could experience a decline in sales, as well as reduced market share, as consumers may decide to purchase competitor products that are more easily obtainable. The failure to deliver our products to certain wholesale distributors (such as department stores) in accordance with our delivery schedules could result in these distributors imposing financial penalties on us and may impair our ability to use the distribution channels provided by such distributors. Consequently, our net sales, profitability and the implementation of our growth strategy could be adversely affected.
Our efforts to protect our intellectual property by registering patents and trademarks with the relevant authorities and to avoid infringing on the intellectual property rights of others may not be successful, which could affect the reputation of our brands and our net sales and profitability.
In order to protect our technical innovations and original designs and to preserve the reputation of our primary brands and key product lines worldwide, we have filed and will continue to file applications for both patents and trademarks. As of April 30, 2011, approximately 130 utility patents, which protect technical innovation, had been issued to us
38
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
RISK FACTORS
with another 79 utility patents pending in 32 countries; approximately 785 design patents, which protect original design, had been issued to us with another 103 design patents pending in 39 countries; and 1,850 trademarks had been registered to us with another 291 trademark applications filed in 128 countries. The loss of some or all of the protection afforded by our patents could make it easier for other companies to enter our markets and compete against us by eroding our ability to differentiate our products. In addition, occurrences of counterfeiting and imitation with respect to our products, in violation of our registered trademarks, could negatively impact our reputation and our brand names and could, in turn, lead to a loss of consumer confidence in our brands. As a result, the loss of patent protection, the inability to register our intellectual property and/or trademark infringement could adversely affect the reputation of our brands and our net sales and profitability.
In particular, the patents relating to the process we use to manufacture the outer shell of our Cosmolite™ and Cubelite™ luggage have not been granted as a result of a lawsuit brought against us by Lankhorst Pure Composites B.V.. The grant of these patents has been stayed pending the resolution of this litigation. Lankhorst claims that it should be granted sole, or at least co-, ownership of the relevant patents, as well as unspecified damages based on breach of contract and tort claims. Although we believe that our claims for sole ownership of these patents are strong, there can be no assurance that the court will reach this decision. If we were compelled to share ownership of these patents with Lankhorst, they would be allowed to practice these patents and to license them to others, which could diminish the competitive advantage we believe we hold with respect to the manufacture of ultra-lightweight hard-side luggage using the Curv material (currently sold primarily in Europe and Asia). If partial ownership were awarded to Lankhorst, it would not affect our ability to source the Curv material on an exclusive basis so long as minimum purchase amounts were maintained. If partial or sole ownership were awarded to Lankhorst, we could also be ordered to pay damages to cover Lankhorst's lost opportunity. Sales of Cosmolite accounted for approximately 0.4 percent, 3.4 percent and 7.5 percent of our net sales and 0.4 percent, 3.6 percent and 7.8 percent of our gross profit in 2008, 2009 and 2010, respectively. Cubelite, released in 2010, accounted for less than one percent of our net sales and our gross profit in 2010.
In addition, if Lankhorst were to be awarded sole ownership of these patents, we would be forced to discontinue all manufacturing that used the Curv process and possibly negotiate a license to use the relevant patents. In the absence of such a license, we would use our strong R&D capability to seek to develop as quickly as possible new ultra-lightweight hard-side products using different materials or different processes, in order to cater to the regions where Curv-based hard-side products are currently sold, though there can be no assurance that we would be able to develop such a material or process or that it would be accepted by the market. The award of partial or sole ownership of the patents to Lankhorst could have a material adverse effect on our net sales and profitability. Please see "Business—Legal and Regulatory Matters—Litigation—The Lankhorst Matter."
Fluctuations in the value of the US dollar against the functional currencies of our businesses could adversely affect our profitability.
We generate sales in over 100 countries in practically every region of the world. Although our businesses operate in a number of functional currencies, including, among others, the US dollar, the Euro, the Chinese RMB, the Indian rupee, the Korean won, the Hong Kong dollar
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
RISK FACTORS
and the Japanese yen, most of the finished goods for each of our businesses are effectively purchased in US dollars while net sales are generated in local currencies. Although we use derivatives to hedge exposures to foreign currency risk, fluctuations in the value of the US dollar against our businesses' respective functional currencies could affect the margins of those businesses. Consequently, fluctuations in the value of the US dollar against the currencies in which our businesses' generate revenues could adversely affect our gross margin and profitability. Please see Notes 22(c) and 22(d) to the Accountants' Report set out in Appendix I for further details.
We manufacture our key hard-side luggage products in-house, and our inability to source a stable supply of necessary components at competitive prices could affect the production of these key hard-side luggage products, which could adversely affect our net sales and profitability.
Although we outsource over 90 percent of our production capacity to third-party suppliers, we have retained in-house manufacturing capabilities, and we manufacture certain key hard-side luggage products, such as Cosmolite, in-house, where it is important that we maintain control over our technologies and processes. As a producer of hard-side luggage, we have a high demand for certain component parts used in its manufacture, including the main shell composite, the lining material, the handles and wheels, locks and zippers. We currently source these component parts directly or indirectly from a number of different suppliers. In some cases, we are dependant on sole source suppliers; most importantly for the supply of the Curv material that we use to form the outer shell of our Cosmolite and Cubelite hard-side luggage. Any disruption in the supply of Curv material could force us to halt production of these leading products until additional Curv material can be sourced, leading to delays in delivery and lost sales. The ongoing success of our current business and the successful implementation of our growth strategies are dependent on a stable and adequate supply of the above-listed component parts, which may be subject to shortages or delays in delivery. If we were unable to source the necessary component parts at competitive prices, or in sufficient quantity, we may not be able to meet consumer demand for our hard-side luggage, resulting in loss of sales and market share, which could have an adverse effect on our profitability.
Our third-party suppliers, on whom we rely for the production of a significant proportion of our products, may fail to deliver products of sufficient quality or in a timely manner, which could adversely affect our reputation, net sales and profitability.
We outsource more than 90 percent of our production capacity to third-party suppliers located in China, Vietnam, Thailand, India and Bangladesh. At any time, we may be utilizing a mix of approximately 100 different suppliers for soft-side luggage, hard-side luggage, casual bags, business bags and travel accessories, and we constantly evaluate new suppliers. We conduct substantial investigations into our potential third-party suppliers, including on-site visits, to ensure that they meet our quality, cost, lead time, capacity and social compliance requirements, and once we have enlisted the services of a particular supplier, through various levels of oversight we monitor the quality of such supplier's work and aim to ensure not only that such supplier completes its project(s) on time but also that the finished products match the approved sample. However, there can be no assurance that our suppliers will be able to deliver, in a timely and cost-effective manner, products that meet our quality standards, which
40
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
RISK FACTORS
could result in damage to our customer relationships, lost sales and reduced market share and, consequently, could have an adverse effect on our net sales and profitability.
We are dependent upon our own distribution centers and third-party logistics companies to manage our inventory and to transport the inventory to our end-customers, and any disruption affecting either or both of them could adversely affect our reputation, profitability and future sales.
We source the substantial majority of our products from manufacturing facilities in Asia. Our products are transported from these manufacturing facilities to central distribution centers owned or leased by us, before being distributed onwards to our wholesalers and end-customers. Our European and North American businesses have both consolidated their systems of warehouses and distribution centers into central facilities. In Europe, we rely on the European Distribution Center, located at Oudenaarde, Belgium, while in North America we rely on the Jacksonville Distribution Center. We are significantly reliant on these two facilities for inventory management and the on-time and accurate distribution of our products to customers in these two regions. In Asia, we rely on a broader network of warehouses and distribution centers, coordinated by the Asian distribution center in Shenzhen, China. We also rely on third-party logistics companies for the distribution and transportation of our products, whether by road, rail or ship. Disruption to our distribution centers or disruptions to these third-party logistics companies, whether as a result of natural disasters, adverse weather conditions, work stoppage, accident or other events beyond our control, could result in significant damage to our distribution infrastructure, delayed or lost deliveries, or damaged goods, which could affect our reputation and profitability, as well as future sales.
Our third-party suppliers may engage in conduct that violates our social compliance policy, which would require us to cease using such suppliers and could be detrimental to our reputation and our brand image.
We seek to ensure that all new and existing third-party suppliers abide by our social compliance policy, which prohibits the use of forced labor and child labor and other human rights violations, and that such suppliers also comply with the relevant local regulations. We have a social compliance auditor who visits third-party suppliers on a regular basis and audits their compliance with our social compliance policy. Despite this oversight, there can be no assurance that we will discover whether our third-party suppliers are violating our social compliance policy. If any of our suppliers is found to be in violation of our social compliance policy and fails to remedy the violation, we would cease to outsource production capacity to such supplier, and we may be required to re-direct outstanding purchase orders with that supplier to other suppliers, which could temporarily limit our production capacity and increase our costs and, consequently, result in lost sales, reduced market share and reduced profitability. In addition, we could experience significant damage to our reputation and brand image, which could also have an adverse effect on our net sales and profitability.
41
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
RISK FACTORS
We are dependent upon information technology systems that enable us to manage our business efficiently and effectively, and technical problems with these systems, in particular our ordering and inventory management systems, may adversely affect our net sales and reputation.
As a global business, we rely on a number of information technology systems in order to manage our business efficiently and effectively. We use the SAP Enterprise Resource Planning system ("SAP") across all of our North American, European and some Asian operations to manage inventory and sourcing effectively. We plan to roll out SAP to a selected number of our Asian operations during 2011. Our Latin American operations use JD Edwards software, and many of our local joint ventures around the world use their own local enterprise management software. The reporting from the local systems is primarily undertaken manually, which could negatively impact the timely preparation of our consolidated monthly accounts and various forecasts and, consequently, could affect our ability to manage our business effectively. In addition, logistical problems, such as technical faults with ordering systems or the failure to manage inventory effectively, may result in delays in delivery that could result in fines from certain wholesale customers, or lost sales, which may adversely affect our net sales and damage our reputation.
If we were unable to maintain the appropriate balance between the autonomy of our regional markets and centralized management, our business, net sales and profitability could be adversely affected.
Our management strategy is based on giving a high degree of autonomy to the management teams overseeing our four regions in order to ensure that those management teams are in touch with developments in their respective regions. For instance, each of our four regions requires a different product mix, sales strategy, price points and relationships with distributors and vendors. Additionally, key management functions, including finance, treasury, sourcing initiatives, advertising, internal legal and coordination of the regions, are managed centrally. We may not always be able to maintain the appropriate balance between regional autonomy and central management. If we favor too much regional autonomy, we risk conflicting or inconsistent brand messages between different regions, which could damage our key brands, as well as increased costs as certain functions are duplicated in each region. On the other hand, if we shift too much toward central management, we risk bringing to market products that are not in line with the tastes and preferences of each region, which could negatively affect our market share and net sales in such regions. In either instance, a failure to maintain the appropriate balance between regional autonomy and central management could adversely affect our business, net sales and profitability.
We are dependent upon existing members of management and key employees to implement key elements in our strategy for growth, and the failure to retain them or to attract appropriately qualified new personnel could affect our ability to implement these strategies successfully, which could adversely affect profitability and financial performance.
The successful implementation of our growth strategies are highly dependent on our ability to retain our highly experienced management team and key employees and on our ability to attract appropriately qualified new personnel. Our Chairman and CEO has extensive experience running branded consumer as well as retail-oriented businesses. Our CFO has
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
RISK FACTORS
extensive experience as a manager of retail-oriented businesses and is responsible for the coordination of our centralized functions, including legal, IT and corporate back office functions. Our regional presidents are industry veterans with a deep understanding of the markets they serve, and possess on average 16 years of experience in their regional markets. Our regional managers are responsible for key operational decision-making, including product development and design, sales and marketing strategy, sourcing strategy and distribution channel management. As such, the loss of any member of our management team or other key employees could hinder our ability to implement our growth strategies effectively. Moreover, if we are unable to attract appropriately qualified new personnel as we expand over the next few years, the existing management team may not be successful in implementing our growth strategies. In either instance our profitability and financial performance could be adversely affected. See "Directors and Senior Management" for more detail on our key managers.
Our substantial shareholders may exercise significant influence over us, and their interests may conflict with those of our other shareholders.
Prior to [●], 84.2 percent of our share capital was held by our two substantial shareholders, the CVC Funds (54.3 percent) and RBS (29.9 percent). Following [●], the CVC Funds and RBS will retain ownership of [●] percent and [●] percent of our share capital, respectively. The CVC Funds have historically exercised significant influence over us, which we expect to continue in the future. Going forward, the interests of our substantial shareholders may not necessarily align with those of our other shareholders and decisions may be taken that reflect the interests of the CVC Funds and RBS that our other shareholders may not consider to be in their best interests. In addition, if our substantial shareholders continue to exercise such influence over us, it could have the effect of delaying, deferring or preventing a change in control of the Company, and it could affect our ability to effect certain types of transactions that require approval by special resolution. This could have an adverse effect on the operation of our business and our profitability.
The net sales and costs of our businesses are translated from their respective functional currencies to US dollars, and fluctuations in the value of these currencies against the US dollar may obscure underlying trends in our results of operations for a particular period.
Our presentation currency is the US dollar, and our annual consolidated financial statements have been prepared in this currency. Each of our subsidiaries' net sales are generated in its local functional currency, and while a large proportion of each subsidiary's cost of sales is initially incurred in US dollars, since most of the inventory purchased by our subsidiaries is purchased in US dollars, such costs are then translated into such subsidiary's local functional currency. In 2010 approximately 78 percent of inventory purchases were purchased in US dollars. Consequently, fluctuations in the value of local functional currencies in which we derive significant revenues and record significant costs, particularly the Euro and RMB, against the US dollar may impact the US dollar amounts reflected in our financial statements, and, as a result, these US dollar amounts may obscure underlying financial trends that would be apparent in financial statements prepared on a constant currency basis. For example, if the Euro strengthened against the US dollar on an average basis from one year to the next,
43
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
RISK FACTORS
Euro-origin net sales in US dollars would increase even if the underlying Euro amounts remained stable or even declined.
We may face reputational damage as well as lost sales opportunities if we were not able to adequately provide oversight and control of our regional subsidiaries and joint ventures.
Due to our regional management approach, we rely on the local expertise and decision-making of country general managers and the staff of our subsidiaries. We also operate in a number of countries with local partners through our majority joint ventures, including in India, the Middle East and Russia, among others. We give our subsidiaries and joint venture partners a great deal of autonomy to make use of their local knowledge and expertise to develop our business. Given the level of autonomy granted to our regional managers and joint venture partners, we may not always be able to supervise and control the actions of our joint venture partners. If we were not able to maintain sufficient oversight of our subsidiaries or joint ventures, decisions could be made locally that we regard as not being in the overall best interests of the Company, which could necessitate the diversion of management resources, result in litigation exposure to third parties or the inability to capitalize on certain opportunities, or cause damage to our brands.
Our defined benefit US pensions and post-retirement obligations could require us to contribute additional cash to fund our pension obligations, and could restrict our ability to obtain financing, which could result in a material reduction in our profitability and cash flow.
We have defined benefit US pensions and post-retirement obligations. If the fair value of pension plan assets declines as a result of a decline in economic factors or otherwise, we could be required to contribute additional cash to fund the pension, which could adversely affect our cash flow. Our pension plan is insured by the Pension Benefits Guarantee Corporation ("PBGC"). Due to the currently underfunded status of our pension obligation, the PBGC currently holds a lien of US$19 million over various of our assets in the United States. This lien over our assets has the effect of potentially restricting the financing that is available to us to the extent that lenders are not willing to share collateral with the PBGC. A failure to secure financing, if required, or the need to provide increasing cash payments to maintain the funding of the pension plan could materially reduce our profitability and cash flow.
We may not be able to realize the cost-saving benefits associated with the use of overseas third-party suppliers due to changes in international trade law.
A significant portion of our net sales is derived from products that are manufactured by third party suppliers, a majority of which are located in Asia (in China, Vietnam, Thailand, India and Bangladesh). A significant change in these countries' economic policies, or the implementation of higher tariffs, quotas or other restrictive trade policies, could adversely affect our ability to maintain or commence business with low-cost suppliers outside the United States and Europe, which could have a negative impact on our margins.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
RISK FACTORS
We are a global company, and our operations are subject to economic, social, political and governmental conditions beyond our control that could have an adverse effect on our business.
We sell our products in more than 37,000 points of sale in over 100 countries. Of our net sales in 2010, 33.3 percent was attributable to Asia, 33.5 percent to Europe, 24.9 percent to North America and 7.3 percent to Latin America. We operate numerous subsidiaries and joint ventures around the world, and have manufacturing plants located in Belgium, Hungary and India. Our business in any of these regions may be affected by economic, political, social and governmental conditions in the countries where we have manufacturing or distribution facilities, where our products are sold or in countries from where we or our suppliers source raw materials. In particular, business in emerging markets present risks that are less frequently encountered in other more developed countries including:
- economic instability, which could make it difficult for us to anticipate future business conditions in these markets, and subject us to volatile markets;
- political or social instability;
- boycotts and embargoes that may be imposed by the international community on countries in which we operate, which could adversely affect our operations;
- fluctuations in interest rates and currency exchange rates;
- the impositions of unexpected taxes or other payments on our revenues in these markets; and
- the introduction of exchange controls and other restrictions by foreign governments such as the import controls currently being imposed by the Government of Argentina.
Our business and the business of our customers and suppliers could be adversely affected by factors such as changes in exchange control regulations, inflation, currency and political risks (including changes in exchange rates and currency devaluations), increases in taxes and fees, imposition of unexpected taxes or other payments on our revenues, political instability, expropriation or other restrictions being imposed on operations. We may not be able to enter into hedges or obtain insurance to protect us against these risks, and any hedges that we may enter into or insurance that we may be able to obtain may not successfully mitigate these risks, which could adversely affect our business, financial condition, and results of operations.
There is a risk that we could be treated as a US domestic corporation for US federal income tax as a result of the 2009 Reorganization, or, even if not, that tax could be due on the 2009 Reorganization, either of which could have a material adverse effect on the Company's results of operations.
A corporation organized outside the United States may be treated as a US domestic corporation for US federal income tax purposes if it acquires substantially all the assets of a US corporation and shareholders of the US corporation then own at least 80 percent of the acquiring corporation by reason of owning stock in the US corporation.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
RISK FACTORS
In the 2009 Reorganization, substantially all the assets of Samsonite Corporation, a US corporation, were acquired indirectly by Luxembourg subsidiaries of the Company, which were then acquired by the Company. On the basis of advice received from the [tax advisor] to the Company, the Company believes that 80 percent continuity did not exist after the 2009 Reorganization and that the Company and its Luxembourg subsidiaries should be respected as foreign corporations.
It is possible that the United States Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") could disagree with this analysis, and thus could seek to apply the anti-inversion rules to subject the Company and certain subsidiaries to the current 35 percent US federal income tax on their worldwide income and Company dividends or other distributions to US withholding tax, or could apply those rules to impose additional US tax on gain recognized on the 2009 Reorganization either of which could have a material adverse effect on the Company's results of operations. If the IRS did disagree with this analysis and the Company was unsuccessful in defending this tax position, the Company believes its exposure related to gain recognized on the 2009 Reorganization would not be more than approximately US$17 million. In addition, Luxembourg income and expenses from non-US sources, which are currently only taxed in Luxembourg, could also be included in the US tax return and subject to tax at 35 percent for all future years. During 2009 and 2010, the combined Luxembourg/United States results were in a taxable loss position and therefore no exposure exists for those years. Future exposure has not been determined. That additional tax might be assessed against a member of the Group. Although the Company does not expect the US anti-inversion tax rules to apply to the Company and its subsidiaries, there can be no assurance those rules will not be deemed to apply.
RISKS RELATING TO OUR INDUSTRY
A decrease in travel levels could negatively impact sales of our travel luggage, which could adversely affect our profitability and our financial position.
Sales of travel luggage, which makes up the majority of our sales (approximately 73 percent in 2010), are significantly dependent on travel as a driver of consumer demand. The growing "wealth effect" in emerging markets and the growth in low cost airlines in both developed and emerging economies, among other factors, have contributed to increased spending on travel luggage over the past ten years. A significant portion of our customers travel by air, and many of our premium products incorporate innovations, such as ultra-lightweight materials or TSA safety locks, that are useful for air travel. However, the travel industry is highly susceptible to certain kinds of events that can negatively affect demand for travel and thus demand for travel-related products, including outbreaks of contagious diseases (such as the 2003 SARS outbreak) or terrorist attacks (such as the 9/11 attacks). Air travel is particularly vulnerable to these kinds of events. To the extent that the travel industry is impacted by events that negatively affect travel levels, sales of our travel luggage could decline significantly, which could have a material adverse effect on our profitability and financial position.
A deterioration in global economic conditions could affect consumer confidence and spending, which could adversely affect our net sales and profitability.
As a large global business, we are dependent on the health of the global retail market and levels of discretionary consumer spending in general for sales of our products. Beginning in
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
RISK FACTORS
2008 and continuing into the first half of 2009, the economic situation in most of our major markets deteriorated significantly. This economic deterioration led to a significant decline in consumer spending. The effect of the deterioration of the economy was reflected in part by the decline of our net sales, which dropped by approximately 25 percent from the eight months ended August 2008 to the eight months ended August 2009. While there is evidence that a general global economic recovery is underway, and that consumer spending increased in 2010 compared to 2009, reflected by the 18.1 percent increase in our net sales from 2009 to 2010, there is no guarantee that global economic conditions will not deteriorate again. Continuing or repeated disruptions to the global economy, and thus to consumer confidence and spending, could have a material adverse impact on our net sales and profitability.
We face strong competition in each region in which we operate that may impede our ability to grow market share in key targeted growth markets and product categories or to retain market share in both growth markets and those markets in which we have a strong presence.
The luggage market is fragmented, and we face competition from many competitors who compete with us on a regional or local level. We face strong competition from regional competitors in product categories such as business bags, casual bags or accessories. Our strategy for future growth relies in part on growth in particular countries as well as in particular product categories. If we fail to compete effectively against our regionally focused competitors, we may be unable to expand our market share in our key growth markets or in key product categories, and we may be unable to retain our existing market share in key growth markets or in those markets in which we have traditionally had a strong presence. Failure to protect our market share on a regional level or to grow our market share in key growth markets and product categories could have a material adverse effect on our overall market share and on our net sales and profitability.
We may not be able to pay dividends or make other forms of distributions.
The payment of dividends or other distributions will be made at the discretion of the Board and will be based on our earnings, cash flow, financial conditions, capital and other reserve requirements and any other conditions which the Board deems relevant. Our ability to make distributions depends on and is restricted by a number of factors. Dividends are payable only out of funds legally available to us for distribution under the Luxembourg Companies Law. Under the terms of the 2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed, the Company's Shareholders will resolve to create the Ad Hoc Reserve by effecting a reduction of capital which shall therefore not be considered as a profit reserve constituted further to a profit allocation. The Company will utilize such Ad Hoc Reserve to pay distributions to Shareholders. As far as the amounts allocated to the Ad Hoc Reserve were initially contributed by the Shareholders to the Company, those amounts should be treated as capital for Luxembourg tax purposes. Any distribution out of the Ad Hoc Reserve paid by the Company to its Shareholders or any share capital reduction will not be considered as a withholding tax event (whether as a profit distribution or otherwise) for Luxembourg income tax or withholding tax purposes provided that sound economic reasons exist for such distribution.
Distributions or reductions of share capital that are: (i) made or deemed to be made out of the Company's profits or reserves; or (ii) not justified by sound economic reasons regardless of
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
RISK FACTORS
whether or not the Ad Hoc Reserve has been exhausted, would be deemed to be a dividend for withholding tax purposes and would therefore be subject to 15 percent withholding tax save where the applicable rate is reduced by the application of a double tax treaty or exempt under the LITL. See "Appendix IV—Taxation—Luxembourg Taxation—Withholding Tax on Dividends and Other Distributions."
In addition, because we conduct our operations through subsidiaries, we may depend on our subsidiaries to pay dividends to us so that we have funds to pay dividends to our shareholders. Each of our subsidiaries is also subject to various restrictions on its payment of dividends based on its jurisdiction of incorporation. For example, a jurisdiction may limit the amount of dividends a company may pay, the sources of funds that can be used to pay dividends or require certain portions of profit be retained as reserves. Further, payment of dividends by certain of our subsidiaries may be restricted by agreements to which they are party from time to time, such as financing arrangements. These restrictions may prevent our subsidiaries from paying dividends to us, thus limiting our ability to pay dividends to our shareholders. Any of these factors, individually or in combination, might prevent us from paying dividends or making other forms of distributions.
Certain industry statistics contained in this document are derived from third-party reports and publicly available sources.
This document, particularly the section headed "Industry Overview," contains information and statistics, including but not limited to information and statistics relating to the industry and markets in which we operate. Such information and statistics have been derived from various official government and other publications and from a report from Frost & Sullivan which was commissioned by us. We believe that the sources of such information are appropriate sources for such information and have taken reasonable care in extracting and reproducing such information. We have no reason to believe that such information is false or misleading in any material respect or that any fact has been omitted that would render such information false or misleading in any material respect. The information has not been independently verified by us, and no representation is given as to its accuracy. Due to possibly flawed or ineffective collection methods or discrepancies between public information and market practice, the facts and statistics in this document may be inaccurate or may not be comparable to facts and statistics produced with respect to other economies. Further, we cannot assure you that they are stated or compiled on the same basis or with the same degree of accuracy, as the case may be, in other jurisdictions. Therefore, you should not unduly rely upon the industry facts and statistics contained in this document.
48
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
DIRECTORS AND PARTIES INVOLVED WITH THE COMPANY
DIRECTORS
| Name | Residential Address | Nationality |
|---|---|---|
| Executive Directors | ||
| Timothy Parker | Trotton Place | |
| Trotton | ||
| Petersfield GU31 5EN | ||
| England | British | |
| Kyle Gendreau | 4 Pearly Lane | |
| Franklin, MA 02038 | ||
| USA | American | |
| Ramesh Tainwala | Villa No. 20 | |
| Springs 15, Street 8 | ||
| P O Box Number 262691 | ||
| Dubai UAE | Indian | |
| Non-Executive Directors | ||
| Nicholas Clarry | Fingest House | |
| Fingest | ||
| Henley-on-Thames | ||
| Oxfordshire RG9 6QJ | ||
| England | British | |
| Hardy McLain | 19 Clifton Gardens | |
| Maida Vale | ||
| London W9 1AL | ||
| England | British | |
| Keith Hamill | Kingston House North | |
| Princes Gate | ||
| London | ||
| England | British | |
| Independent Non-executive Directors | ||
| Paul Etchells | 3A Sakura Court | |
| 58-60 Kennedy Road | ||
| Hong Kong | British | |
| Miguel Ko | 2/F, Rose Court | |
| 117 Wong Nai Ching Road | ||
| Happy Valley | ||
| Hong Kong | Singaporean | |
| Ying Yeh | Brentwood, A/15 | |
| No.11 Repulse Bay Road | ||
| Repulse Bay | ||
| Hong Kong | American |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
DIRECTORS AND PARTIES INVOLVED WITH THE COMPANY
Legal Advisers to the Company
as to Hong Kong and US laws:
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
11/F, Two Exchange Square
8 Connaught Place
Central, Hong Kong
as to Luxembourg law:
Oostvogels Pfister Feyten
Route d'Arlon, 291-BP 603
L-2016 Luxembourg
as to PRC law:
Haiwen & Partners
21/F, Beijing Silver Tower, No. 2
Dong San Huan North Road
Chaoyang District
Beijing 100027
China
Auditors and Joint Reporting Accountants
KPMG LLP
6/F, Suite A
100 Westminster Street
Providence, Rhode Island 02903-2321
USA
KPMG
8/F, Prince's Building
10 Chater Road
Central
Hong Kong
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| CORPORATE INFORMATION | |
|---|---|
| Registered Office in Luxembourg | 13-15, Avenue de la Liberté |
| L-1931 | |
| Luxembourg | |
| Joint Corporate Headquarters | 13-15, Avenue de la Liberté |
| L-1931 | |
| Luxembourg | |
| 575 West Street, Suite 110 | |
| Mansfield, MA 02048 | |
| USA | |
| Place of Business in Hong Kong | 13/F, AXA Center |
| Registered under Part XI of the Companies Ordinance | 151 Gloucester Road |
| Wan Chai | |
| Hong Kong | |
| Company's Website | www.samsonite.com |
| (The information on the website does not form part of this document) | |
| Joint Company Secretaries | John Livingston |
| 575 West Street, Suite 110 | |
| Mansfield, MA 02048 | |
| USA | |
| Wun Sei Lo | |
| Tricor Services Limited | |
| Level 28 | |
| Three Pacific Place | |
| 1 Queen's Road East | |
| Hong Kong | |
| Audit Committee | Paul Etchells (Chairman) |
| Miguel Ko | |
| Ying Yeh | |
| Nicholas Clarry | |
| Keith Hamill | |
| Nomination Committee | Paul Etchells |
| Miguel Ko | |
| Ying Yeh | |
| Timothy Parker (Chairman) | |
| Nicholas Clarry |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
CORPORATE INFORMATION
Remuneration Committee
Paul Etchells
Miguel Ko (Chairman)
Ying Yeh
Hardy McLain
Principal Bankers
HSBC
1-7, rue Nina et Julien Lefevre
L-1952 Luxembourg
ING Luxembourg S.A.
52 Route d'Esch
L-2965, Luxembourg
HSBC
125 High Street
Boston, MA 02110
USA
KBC
Bedrijvenkantoor Zuid-Vlaand
Kennedy Park
31 C 8500—Kortrijk
Belgium
ING Bank
Grote Markt 9700
Oudenaarde, Belgium
The Royal Bank of Scotland plc
135 Bishopsgate
London
United Kingdom
52
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
HISTORY AND REORGANIZATION
OUR HISTORY
Introduction
Samsonite has a 100-year heritage and is the world's largest travel luggage company. Our core brand, Samsonite, is the world's most well-known travel luggage brand. Over the last century we have developed and/or widely commercialized numerous innovations in luggage, establishing key industry trends and adapting to evolving consumer needs.
The Founding of the Samsonite Group
We were founded by Jesse Shwayder in 1910 in Denver, Colorado, and began business as a trunk manufacturing company. Over the decades we have expanded both our product offerings and our operations. We launched our first European operations in the Netherlands in 1963. The same year, we opened a production facility in Mexico, and, in 1964, an agreement was signed to begin production in Japan, expanding our reach into Asia. Production began in 1966 in Oudenaarde, Belgium, where our European headquarters is still based today. Over the past decade we have transitioned from manufacturing a significant portion of our products in-house to outsourcing most of our production to third parties. However we continue our legacy of producing high-quality hard-side products in our own factories.
Our Samsonite brand has been central to the growth and success of our business since it was first introduced in 1941. In 1993, we acquired American Tourister, Inc., based in Providence, Rhode Island. This enabled us to market products under two of the most well-known and respected brands in the luggage market.
Our Samsonite brand has a longstanding history of innovation, including the development of the first suitcase to be made of magnesium and ABS in 1956 and the popularization of the suitcase on wheels in 1974. As the luggage industry has evolved over the years we have brought to market products manufactured from a wide variety of materials to meet the demands of consumers, from our roots in hard-side luggage, to the explosion in popularity of soft-side luggage, to the high-tech materials at the cutting edge of the industry today, such as the Curv material used to manufacture our popular Cosmolite line. We have also expanded into other product categories such as business and casual bags and travel accessories.
From our beginnings in Denver in the early twentieth century, we have grown into a business with a global sales and distribution footprint, which enables us to offer our customers a wide range of quality products in more than 100 countries around the world. Our products are sold at a wide range of retailers, from luggage specialty stores, department stores and mass merchants, to our own retail stores, Samsonite-branded stores operated by preferred dealers, and through the internet at www.samsonite.com.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
HISTORY AND REORGANIZATION
Key Milestones
We believe the key milestones in the development of the Group are as follows:
1910 Jesse Shwayder founded the Shwayder Trunk Manufacturing Company in Denver, Colorado. The company's name later became Shwayder Bros.
1941 The Samsonite brand first appeared on the Streamlite suitcase. The name "Samsonite" was chosen to stress the strength and durability of the brand by taking its name from the Biblical character Samson, renowned for his strength.
1956 The jet age brought about the launch of Samsonite's innovative lightweight luggage. For the first time, wooden box construction gave way to a shift toward lighter materials, initially magnesium and ABS.
1965 Shwayder Bros. changed its name to Samsonite Corporation.
1973 Samsonite Corporation was sold by the Shwayder family to the Beatrice Foods Group.
The Samsonite Swirl logo was introduced, its four leaves standing for design, development, market research and publicity and also highlighting Samsonite's then presence on four continents.
1974 The first Samsonite suitcase on wheels was introduced as part of the Silhouette product line, representing a revolution in comfort and convenience for travelers.
1986 Samsonite Corporation developed the award-winning Oyster suitcase with a three-point latching system, which became the best-selling Samsonite product at that time.
1993 Samsonite Corporation acquired American Tourister, based in Providence, Rhode Island. In the same year, Samsonite Corporation's common stock was listed on the Nasdaq Smallcap Market.
1995 Samsonite Corporation expanded in the Asian market, establishing joint ventures in India in 1995, Singapore in 1996, and South Korea in 1997. The Singapore and South Korea businesses later became wholly-owned subsidiaries of the Group.
1995 After more than 22 years as a subsidiary of various consumer goods conglomerates, Samsonite Corporation merged with its former holding company, Astrum International Corporation, which had spun-off its last non-Samsonite operating business earlier that year. The merged entity was named Samsonite Corporation, and, for the first time since 1973, Samsonite was once again a stand-alone business.
1997 Samsonite Corporation presented the Ultra Transporter—the first upright case with a balanced four-wheel system that allowed the traveler to push or pull their luggage.
1997 Samsonite Corporation acquired its former distributor in Hong Kong and established a joint venture in mainland China, with operations in Ningbo. The Chinese business later became a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Group.
2000 Four-wheel Samsonite Spinners were introduced, improving mobility and convenience for travelers.
2002 Samsonite Corporation was delisted from the Nasdaq Smallcap Market and trading in its shares was moved to the OTC Bulletin Board.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
HISTORY AND REORGANIZATION
2003 The Group was recapitalized through investments by Ares Management LLC, Bain Capital (Europe) L.P. and Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan Board.
2006 Samsonite further expanded in Asia by establishing Samsonite majority-owned joint ventures in Australia and Thailand.
2007 The Group was acquired by the CVC Funds.
2008 Samsonite launched the Cosmolite product range, manufactured from Curv material, a new concept in thermoplastics, exclusive to Samsonite in the luggage industry.
2008 Samsonite majority-owned joint ventures were established in Indonesia and the Philippines.
2009 Tim Parker was appointed chairman and chief executive officer of the Group. We effected a reorganization of the corporate Group (the "2009 Reorganization"), leading to a significant write-down of existing third-party debt and to investment in the Group by the CVC Funds, RBS, Corelli L.P., Tim Parker and other members of management.
2010 We celebrated 100 years of innovation, style, durability and craftsmanship, launching a new product, B-Lite, our lightest ever soft-side suitcase. Cosmolite achieved the Red Dot Design Award 'Best of the Best 2010'.
CULTURE
The founder of Samsonite, Jesse Shwayder, had a simple but clear dictum that one should do unto others as one would have them do unto oneself. This guiding principle is one that has been followed over the years and has served the Group well. In practical terms it amounts to treating our customers, employees, suppliers and investors fairly and being straightforward in all our dealings. From the point of view of customers, we believe it is vitally important that we meet the promise of our brand. Therefore we test our products well beyond normal levels of use, to ensure that our products rarely let travelers down. When things do go wrong, we aim to put matters right as quickly as possible.
Samsonite is a truly international company, and we employ people of many different nationalities and backgrounds. The standard of value in our business is what an employee can contribute and this is entirely independent of sex, race, religion or any other factors that define a person's background. The health and safety of our employees is our first consideration in all of our activities.
We aim to form long term relationships with our suppliers, built on trust and the sharing of the rewards of doing business together. The Company has a clear code of conduct that we expect our suppliers to adhere to throughout the world.
Our goal with investors is to deliver sustainable improvements to the performance of the Company that will enhance value over the medium to long term.
We have a firm management ethos that consists of never being completely satisfied and always searching for improvement. Senior managers expect open and challenging debate around decisions to be taken, but loyalty and commitment in carrying them through.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
HISTORY AND REORGANIZATION
Above all Samsonite is a product-based company and our success depends on getting the details right on our luggage. Many of our managers are intensive users of Samsonite products and there is a strong commitment to the improvement of our luggage to meet the evolving needs of our customers.
CORPORATE STRUCTURE
Our Corporate History
From 1973, when Samsonite Corporation was sold to Beatrice Foods Group, to 1995, Samsonite Corporation was a subsidiary of various large conglomerates. On July 14, 1995, Samsonite Corporation merged with its former holding company, Astrum International Corporation, a Delaware corporation ("Astrum"). Astrum had spun-off its last non-Samsonite operating business earlier that year. The merged entity was named Samsonite Corporation, and, for the first time since 1973, Samsonite was once-again a stand-alone business.
Samsonite Corporation's common stock was listed on Nasdaq from 1994 until January 2002, when it was delisted as a result of having a market capitalization lower than Nasdaq's minimum requirements for listing over a specified period. From January 2002 until October 2007, Samsonite Corporation was publicly traded on the OTC Bulletin Board. In July 2003, entities controlled by Ares Management LLC, Bain Capital (Europe) L.P. and Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan Board invested in Samsonite Corporation in connection with a recapitalization of the Group. Prior to the recapitalization, negative market conditions combined with a highly leveraged capital structure led the board of directors of Samsonite Corporation to retain a financial advisor to review strategic options available to Samsonite Corporation to enhance stockholder value, identify potential lenders to refinance Samsonite Corporation's existing secured credit facility and assist the board of directors in negotiating an amendment or refinancing of the existing senior credit facility. Pursuant to the recapitalization, Ares Management LLC, Bain Capital (Europe) L.P. and Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan Board together injected US$106 million in cash into Samsonite Corporation through the purchase of new convertible preferred stock. A substantial portion of these proceeds were used to repay all outstanding amounts under Samsonite Corporation's existing bank credit facility. Following this recapitalization, and the conversion of their preferred stock into common stock, Ares Management LLC, Bain Capital (Europe) L.P. and Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan Board together owned more than 70 percent of Samsonite Corporation's common stock resulting in the dilution of the existing shareholders.
In October 2007, the CVC Funds acquired the Group by way of a merger of Samsonite Corporation with an entity controlled by the CVC Funds. At the time of the merger, Ares Management LLC, Bain Capital (Europe) L.P. and Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan Board together owned approximately 85.5 percent of Samsonite Corporation's common stock. The remaining 14.5 percent was owned by a combination of management (largely via stock options that became fully vested and exercised at the date of the acquisition) and public investors. This commercial acquisition by the CVC Funds enabled the then existing holders of common stock in Samsonite Corporation to realize the value of such stock. The transaction was valued at approximately US$1.7 billion, including the assumption of debt, and the existing holders of common stock in Samsonite Corporation received cash consideration of US$1.49
56
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
HISTORY AND REORGANIZATION
per issued share. The acquisition did not affect the business operations of the Group and did not result in the divestment of any Group companies. In connection with the acquisition, the Group incurred interest bearing debt of US$1.34 billion, and goodwill in the amount of US$1,123.0 million, tradenames in the amount of US$538.5 million and customer relationships in the amount of US$110.2 million were recorded in our statement of financial position as of January 1, 2008. Samsonite Corporation survived the merger as a wholly owned subsidiary of Vespucci Finance Corporation, and the holding company for the Group became Vespucci (Holdings) LLP, an English limited liability partnership incorporated in 2007. As a result of the merger, the Group was 100 percent owned by the CVC Funds. Certain members of Samsonite's management team subsequently invested alongside the CVC Funds in June 2008. In connection with the 2007 transaction, the Group entered into a loan agreement with certain of the CVC Funds consisting of a US$450 million preference equity certificate (the "Shareholder Loan").
In connection with the 2009 Reorganization (which is discussed in greater detail below) Samsonite Corporation was converted into Samsonite LLC, a Delaware limited liability company. Samsonite LLC (together with its subsidiaries) was transferred at fair market value to a new Luxembourg holding structure. This holding structure consisted of a series of seven Luxembourg-incorporated private limited companies, known as Luxcos 1-7, that were each incorporated in 2009. Luxco 1 is the holding company for the Group, and Luxcos 2-7 are its wholly-owned subsidiaries. Samsonite LLC, previously the common parent of the Group, has become the Group's US operating subsidiary. As a result of the 2009 Reorganization, the Group became tax resident in Luxembourg. The Company believes that no material tax charges arose as a result of the 2009 Reorganization.
Our 2009 Reorganization
Overview
In September 2009, the Group, with the support of its then lenders and shareholders, effected a consensual refinancing and a corporate reorganization, together known as the 2009 Reorganization. Pursuant to the 2009 Reorganization, the majority of which was completed on September 10, 2009, approximately US$1.5 billion of existing third-party debt was written down to approximately US$240 million through the agreement of RBS and the Original Other Lenders:
- to convert the US$1,188.0 million outstanding under the Group's Senior Facilities Agreement (representing principal and accrued interest) into (i) a five-year US$240.0 million non-interest bearing term loan (the “Facility B”) and (ii) a US$25.0 million letter of credit facility (the “LC Facility”);
- to forgive the US$347.8 million outstanding under our payment-in-kind facilities;
- to terminate interest rate swap agreements and forgive the related US$51.8 million termination payment; and
- to receive a beneficial interest in shares with a fair market value of US$7.0 million, representing 351,351 of the Luxco 1 class B preference shares and 699,638,649 of the Luxco 1 class C ordinary shares.
57
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
HISTORY AND REORGANIZATION
In addition, Luxco 1 was recapitalized through US$110 million in cash equity investments by the CVC Funds, RBS and certain members of management. Of the new cash equity investment:
- the CVC Funds invested US$95.0 million in exchange for the beneficial interest in 70,000,000 Luxco 1 class A preference shares, 589,681 Luxco 1 class B preference shares and 1,172,218,723 Luxco 1 class C ordinary shares;
- RBS invested US$7.3 million in exchange for a beneficial interest in 5,133,333 Luxco 1 class A preference shares, 43,243 Luxco 1 class B preference shares and 86,109,372 Luxco 1 class C ordinary shares; and
- certain members of management, former directors of the Group and industry advisors to the CVC Funds invested US$7.7 million in exchange for a beneficial interest in 182,003,889 Luxco 1 class C ordinary shares (as part of the Samsonite Management Equity Plan). As part of this investment, our chief executive officer and chairman, Tim Parker, together with his investment vehicle, Corelli L.P., also subscribed for ordinary and preference shares in Luxco 1 and they became shareholders in the Group.
It was also agreed that, as part of the 2009 Reorganization, the CVC Funds would forgive the US$500.4 million of outstanding principal and accrued but unpaid interest on the Shareholder Loan, entered into as part of the 2007 merger, as of the date of the restructuring agreement.
In addition, as part of the 2009 Reorganization, Luxco 1 entered into the ABL Term Facility pursuant to which the CVC Funds, RBS and a member of management lent Luxco 1 US$55.0 million.
The Facility B will be repaid in full using a combination of the Group's existing cash reserves and [●] and the ABL Term Facility will be repaid in full using [●]. The LC Facility will be replaced or backstopped by the Revolver, which will be available for drawn down from [●]. Please see the section headed "Financial Information—Credit Facilities—Revolving Credit Facility".
For further information on the consensual refinancing of the Group in connection with the 2009 Reorganization, and on the current financing arrangements of the Group, please see "Financial Information".
Changes to our Corporate Structure
In connection with the 2009 Reorganization, we changed our corporate structure so that the US subsidiaries and non-US subsidiaries of the Group were held by separate Luxembourg holding companies. Our US subsidiaries, including Samsonite LLC, were transferred to Luxco 5 and our non-US subsidiaries were transferred to Luxco 7. This reorganization was done to comply with requirements of the Senior Facilities Agreement. In addition, all of the intellectual property rights held by Samsonite LLC were transferred to Luxco 4 (by way of a dividend in specie at fair market value), consequently all revenue generated from the licensing of the Group's intellectual property flows through Luxembourg and not the United States. For further
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
HISTORY AND REORGANIZATION
information of the current intellectual property arrangements of the Group, please see "Business—Intellectual Property".
A number of subsidiaries and remnants of our previous 'Vespucci' holding structure (including Vespucci (Holdings) LLP) have been voluntarily liquidated or will be voluntarily liquidated. All such company liquidations were or are to simplify the structure of the Group—either to remove dormant entities or unnecessary holding companies, or to eliminate entities in certain markets where we have ceased direct sales operations and moved to third party distributors (e.g. Peru, Colombia, Greece, the Czech Republic and Slovakia). There were no labor disputes as a result of the Company's restructuring initiatives (see "Financial Information—Significant Factors Affecting Our Results of Operations—Initiatives to Reduce Our Cost Base") and, so far as the Company is aware and having been advised by counsel in relation to the above restructurings, the 2009 Reorganization and associated restructuring initiatives were, in all material respects, in compliance with all relevant laws and regulations.
Following a change in strategy under our new CEO, Tim Parker, as part of our 2009 Reorganization, we put our subsidiary, Samsonite Company Stores, LLC ("Samsonite Company Stores"), an Indiana limited liability company, into Chapter 11 reorganization by filing a voluntary petition in Delaware on September 2, 2009. Chapter 11 is the principal business reorganization chapter of the United States Bankruptcy Code. Under Chapter 11, a company is authorized to reorganize its business for the benefit of itself, its creditors and equity holders. This process can be entered into voluntarily or involuntarily. Subject to certain limited exceptions, entry of an order confirming a plan of reorganization discharges a debtor from any debt that arose prior to the date of confirmation of the plan and substitutes in place of that debt the obligations specified under the confirmed plan. Samsonite Company Stores filed a voluntary petition under Chapter 11 that enabled it to exit a number of our underperforming retail leases. The Chapter 11 process resulted in the closure of 68 retail stores in the latter half of 2009 and the beginning of 2010. Having reached agreement with its creditors on the terms of a court-approved plan of reorganization, which included the repayment of its creditors and the closure of the 68 retail stores, Samsonite Company Stores emerged from Chapter 11 proceedings on November 4, 2009. Samsonite Company Stores has fully satisfied the terms of the Chapter 11 plan of reorganization, and on June 28, 2010, the bankruptcy court entered an order closing Samsonite Company Stores' Chapter 11 case.
Shareholder Structure post-2009 Reorganization
In connection with the 2009 Reorganization, our Group was recapitalized by the CVC Funds, RBS, Corelli L.P., Tim Parker, and by other members of management. The new equity investment monies were used to fund the costs of the 2009 Reorganization and have since been used by the Samsonite business for working capital purposes. Additionally, the CVC Funds (through their wholly-owned vehicle, Delilah Financing S.à r.l.), RBS and Corelli L.P. lent funds to Samsonite LLC under the ABL Term Facility in September 2009. For further information on the current financing arrangements of the Group, please see "Financial Information".
All of the shares in Luxco 1, are registered in the name of a single nominee, Corelli Nominees Limited (the "Nominee"), which holds the shares on trust for all beneficial shareholders of Luxco 1. Also in connection with the 2009 Reorganization the CVC Funds entered into an incentivization arrangement with Tim Parker. Under the terms of this arrangement, Tim Parker
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
HISTORY AND REORGANIZATION
held an interest in shares beneficially owned by the CVC Funds, representing approximately two percent of the class C ordinary shares in Luxco 1. The CVC Funds were entitled to receive the first US$18 million of proceeds received in respect of such shares (either on a disposal, distribution or otherwise), and Tim Parker was entitled to receive all of the proceeds relating to those shares after the first US$18 million had been paid to the CVC Funds.
On April 5, 2011, the CVC Funds and Tim Parker entered into a sale and purchase agreement whereby the CVC Funds transferred their US$18 million interest in the abovementioned shares to Tim Parker for consideration of US$18 million. In connection with the payment of the consideration, the CVC Funds and Tim Parker entered into a loan agreement on April 5, 2011 on arms' length terms for US$18 million. The loan is repayable in full on March 29, 2012. If the loan is not repaid in full on [●], Tim Parker will grant security over certain Shares in favor of the CVC Funds until such time as the loan is repaid in full. As a result of the transfer, Tim Parker no longer holds any interest in any member of the Group's shares that are beneficially owned by the CVC Funds.
As a result of the 2009 Reorganization and until our 2011 Reorganization is complete, the beneficial ownership of the ordinary share capital of the Group is approximately as follows:
| CVC Funds | RBS | Other Lenders | Tim Parker/ Corelli LP | Management(1) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.3 percent | 29.9 percent | 5.3 percent | 6.5 percent | 4.0 percent |
Note:
(1) Management comprises certain members of management (excluding Tim Parker), former directors of the Group and industry advisors to the CVC Funds.
Until our 2011 Reorganization is complete, the share capital of Luxco 1 comprises:
- 77,000,000 A preference shares with a nominal value of US$0.01 each, which are zero coupon preference shares, beneficially held by the CVC Funds, Corelli L.P. and RBS;
- 1,000,000 B preference shares with a nominal value of US$0.01 each, which participate in a notional eight percent coupon on the total amount of new money invested by way of debt and equity in connection with the 2009 Reorganization, beneficially held by the CVC Funds, RBS and the Other Lenders in priority to the C ordinary shares; and
- 2,143,394,998 C ordinary shares, with a nominal value of US$0.01 each, which are beneficially held by all shareholders (including the CVC Funds, RBS, the Other Lenders, Corelli LP, Tim Parker and other members of management). These are the voting shares of Luxco 1. Under the terms of the Shareholders' Agreement, the C ordinary shares beneficially held by management are deemed to have been voted in the same way as the chief executive officer of Luxco 1 votes on the C ordinary shares beneficially held by him.
OUR JOINT VENTURE ARRANGEMENTS
The Group currently operates through joint venture arrangements in a number of markets. The joint ventures are operated in conjunction with a joint venture partner in each country
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
HISTORY AND REORGANIZATION
through non-wholly-owned subsidiaries as described below. All of the Group's joint ventures are treated as majority-owned subsidiaries in the Group's accounts. Please see Note 28 to the Accountants' Report set out in Appendix I for further details. Under these arrangements, we contribute our Samsonite and American Tourister brands through trademark licensing agreements and our international marketing expertise, and our joint venture partners contribute local market expertise and know-how. All of the interests we acquired in these joint ventures were paid for in full at the time of acquisition, and all joint ventures are operated on a self-financing basis. There are no current or future requirements for the Group to contribute any further investment amount to any of the joint ventures. Each of the joint venture partners and their respective associates are connected persons of the Group. For further details on the transactions entered into between the Group and these connected persons, see "Connected Transactions".
We have entered into agreements with each of our joint venture partners that govern matters relating to the joint venture subsidiaries including board composition, voting at shareholder meetings and restrictions on the transfer of shares. We have a majority of the shareholder voting rights and the right to nominate a majority of the board members in each of the joint ventures. Profits of the joint ventures are distributed by way of dividend in proportion to the interests held by us and our joint venture partners.
With the exception of the joint ventures in India and Thailand, the joint venture agreements incorporate put and call options. Pursuant to these options, our joint venture partners can require us to purchase their interest in the joint venture, and we can require them to sell their interest to us. These options typically become effective following either the fifth or tenth anniversary of the relevant agreement as described below. Except as set out below for India and Thailand, all joint venture agreements are for an indefinite period and if they are terminated, for example in the event of a default by one party or a deadlock in a dispute between the parties the Group is either required to or has the option to buy out the interest of the joint venture partners as described below.
If a buy-out occurs pursuant to a joint venture agreement, either on termination or on the exercise of a put or call option, the price payable by the acquiring party is to be determined by negotiation between the parties or, if such negotiation is unsuccessful, by way of independent valuation with reference to the fair market value of the joint venture interest and a discount to the price payable by us based on the value added to the joint venture by the global Samsonite brand.
As of December 31, 2010, we recognized a financial liability in our accounts of approximately US$18.7 million in respect of the aggregate potential cost of acquiring the non-controlling interests in certain majority owned subsidiaries in the event that all of the put options are exercised at fair value (determined based on their discounted present value). We do not consider this liability to be material to the Group. Please see Note 7 to the Accountants' Report set out in Appendix I for further details.
India
On November 7, 1995, we entered into a joint venture agreement (as amended from time to time) with Ramesh Tainwala and certain members of his family and certain companies
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
HISTORY AND REORGANIZATION
controlled by them (the "Tainwala Group"). In connection with this joint venture, we incorporated our subsidiary Samsonite South Asia Private Limited (previously named Samsonite India Private Limited) ("Samsonite India") in India on November 8, 1995, in which we subscribed for a 60 percent interest and the Tainwala Group subscribed for the remaining 40 percent interest. Under the joint venture agreement, unless otherwise provided by the board of Samsonite India, the dividends declared for each financial year shall be at least 20 percent of the disposable profits of the joint venture. Because this arrangement is subject to continued approval by the Indian government as a foreign collaboration, the agreement is for a fixed term and subject to renewal by the parties. The initial term of ten years was renewed with effect from November 6, 2005 for a further ten-year period expiring November 6, 2015. We currently intend to renew the agreement for a further period at that time and do not expect there to be any impediment to us doing so. There are no put and call options in place for the Indian joint venture. If the agreement is terminated, we do not have the right to buy out the Tainwala Group. Instead, if the parties are unable to agree on the purchase by one of the parties of the other party's rights and interest in Samsonite India, then Samsonite India will be dissolved and the assets distributed to each party in proportion to their respective shareholdings.
UAE
On November 7, 2006, we entered into a joint venture agreement (as amended) with members of the Tainwala Group, pursuant to which we incorporated our subsidiary Samsonite Middle East FZCO (previously named Samsonite Arabia FZCO) in the United Arab Emirates on January 2, 2007. The Group subscribed for a 60 percent interest and the Tainwala Group subscribed for the remaining 40 percent interest. Under the joint venture agreement, subject to applicable law and unless otherwise provided by the board of Samsonite Middle East FZCO, the dividends declared for each financial year shall be at least 20 percent of the net profit of the joint venture. Under the joint venture agreement, we have granted the Tainwala Group a put option to require us to purchase their interest, and they have granted us a call option to require them to sell their interest to us. These options are effective from November 7, 2016 and each anniversary thereafter. In addition, we are required to buy out the interest held by the Tainwala Group in the event of termination of the agreement.
Thailand
On May 17, 2006, we sold a 40 percent interest in our subsidiary Samsonite (Thailand) Co. Ltd., a company incorporated in Thailand, to Central Marketing Group Co. Ltd. ("CMG"). We hold the remaining 60 percent interest. On the same day, we entered into a shareholders' agreement (which has subsequently been amended), with CMG. Under the shareholders' agreement, CMG has the right to require us to buy, and we have the right to require CMG to sell to us, CMG's interest on expiry of the agreement on July 1, 2016. In addition, we are required to buy out CMG's interest in the event that the agreement terminates sooner.
Australia
Between June 28 and July 27, 2006, we acquired a 70 percent interest in our subsidiary Samsonite Australia Pty Ltd, a company incorporated in Australia, from Risley Nominees Pty
62
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
HISTORY AND REORGANIZATION
Ltd and Juron Nominees Pty Ltd ("Juron"). On July 27, 2006, we entered into a shareholders' agreement (which has subsequently been amended) with Juron and Ronald William Dodge, its beneficial owner. Under this agreement, the dividends declared for each financial year shall be at least 40 percent of the net profit of the joint venture, to the extent the profits of the joint venture need not be retained to meet the working capital requirements reflected in its business plan. We have granted Juron a put option to require us to purchase its interest, and Juron has granted us a call option to require Juron to sell its interest to us. These options are effective each year on July 27. In addition, we are required to buy out Juron's interest in the event of termination of the agreement.
Russia
On February 9, 2007, we acquired a 60 percent interest in our subsidiary Samsonite CES Holding B.V., a company incorporated in the Netherlands which in turn holds 100 percent of Limited Liability Company Samsonite ("Samsonite Russia"), a company incorporated in Russia, from Stoke Newington Holding B.V. ("Stoke Newington"). Pursuant to the acquisition agreement, the owner of Stoke Newington and certain affiliated companies also transferred certain wholesale and retail business assets in Russia to Samsonite Russia. Subsequently on March 27, 2007 we entered into a shareholders' agreement in respect of Samsonite CES Holding B.V. with Stoke Newington and certain of its affiliates. Under this agreement, the dividends declared for each financial year shall be at least 40 percent of the after tax earnings of the joint venture, to the extent the profits of the joint venture need not be retained to meet the working capital requirements reflected in its business plan. We have granted Stoke Newington a put option to require us to purchase its interest, and Stoke Newington has granted us a call option to require Stoke Newington to sell its interest to us. These options are effective from March 27, 2012 and each anniversary thereafter. In addition, we are required to buy out Stoke Newington's interest in the event of termination of the agreement.
Chile
On July 26, 2007, we acquired an 85 percent interest in our subsidiary Samsonite Chile S.A. (previously named NewTraveller S.A.), a company incorporated in Chile, from Juan Roberto Guzman y Compania Ltda. ("Guzman"). On July 26, 2007, we entered into a shareholders' agreement with Guzman. Under this agreement, the joint venture is required to distribute at least 40 percent of its net profits each year, subject to working capital requirements being met. We have granted Guzman a put option to require us to purchase its interest, and Guzman has granted us a call option to require Guzman to sell its interest to us. These options are effective from July 26, 2012 and each anniversary thereafter. In addition, we are required to buy out Guzman's interest in the event of termination of the agreement.
Turkey
On September 26, 2007, we acquired a 60 percent interest in our subsidiary Samsonite Seyahat Urunleri Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S., a company incorporated in Turkey, from Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. ("Desa"). On the same date, we entered into a shareholders' agreement with Desa and Mr. M. Celet, Mrs N. Celet, Mr. B. Celet and Mrs B. Celet Ozden. Under this agreement, the dividends declared for each financial year shall be at least 40 percent of the distributable net profit of the joint venture, subject to certain specified
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
HISTORY AND REORGANIZATION
percentages of distributable net profit being set aside for a reserve fund. We have granted Desa a put option to require us to purchase its interest, and Desa has granted us a call option to require Desa to sell its interest to us. These options are effective from October 1, 2017 and each anniversary thereafter. In addition, we are required to buy out Desa's interest in the event of termination of the agreement.
Philippines
On May 21, 2008, we entered into a joint venture agreement with Specialty Investments Inc. ("SII"), pursuant to which we incorporated our subsidiary Samsonite Philippines Inc. in the Philippines on September 9, 2008. The Group subscribed for a 60 percent interest in Samsonite Philippines Inc. and SII subscribed for the remaining 40 percent interest. Under the joint venture agreement, the dividends declared for each financial year shall be at least 20 percent of the net profit of the joint venture, subject to profits being retained by the joint venture to meet the working capital requirements reflected in its business plan. We have granted SII a put option to require us to purchase its interest, and SII has granted us a call option to require SII to sell its interest to us. These options are effective from May 21, 2013 and each anniversary thereafter. In addition, we have a call option and SII has a put option on us buying out SII's interest in the event of termination of the agreement.
Indonesia
On July 17, 2008, we entered into a joint venture agreement with PT Mitra Adiperkasa Tbk ("PT MAP"), pursuant to which we incorporated our subsidiary PT Samsonite Indonesia in Indonesia on July 17, 2008. The Group subscribed for a 60 percent interest in PT Samsonite Indonesia and PT MAP subscribed for the remaining 40 percent interest. Under the joint venture agreement, the dividends declared for each financial year shall be at least 40 percent of the net profit of the joint venture, subject to profits being retained by the joint venture to meet the working capital requirements reflected in its business plan. We have granted PT MAP a put option to require us to purchase its interest, and PT MAP has granted us a call option to require PT MAP to sell its interest to us. These options are effective from July 17, 2013 and each fifth anniversary thereafter. In addition, we have a call option and PT MAP has a put option on us buying out PT MAP's interest in the event of termination of the agreement.
South Africa
On December 19, 2008, we sold a 40 percent interest in our subsidiary Samsonite Southern Africa (Proprietary) Limited, a company incorporated in South Africa, to Lonecrest Trading (Proprietary) Limited ("Lonecrest"). On the same date, we also entered into a shareholders' agreement with Lonecrest and its two shareholders. Under this agreement, dividends declared for each financial year shall be at least 40 percent of the after tax earnings of the joint venture, subject to profits being retained by the joint venture to meet the working capital requirements reflected in its business plan. We have granted Lonecrest a put option to require us to purchase its interest, and Lonecrest has granted us a call option to require Lonecrest to sell its interest to us. These options are effective from December 19, 2013 and each anniversary thereafter. In addition, we are required to buy out Lonecrest's interest in the event of termination of the agreement.
64
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
HISTORY AND REORGANIZATION
OUR 2011 CORPORATE REORGANIZATION
The Company was incorporated by CVC European Equity IV (AB) Limited in Luxembourg as a private limited company (a société anonyme) on March 8, 2011 and will be inserted in the Group above Luxco 1 as our new holding company prior to [●]. Prior to the 2011 Reorganization, the shareholding and corporate structure of our major operating subsidiaries and companies referred to in this document is as follows:
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.

HISTORY AND REORGANIZATION
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
HISTORY AND REORGANIZATION
On [●], 2011 the Company entered into the 2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed in respect of the implementation of the 2011 Reorganization. Under the terms of that agreement the 2011 Reorganization will be effected as follows.
Immediately following [●], Luxco 1 will incorporate Luxco C by the contribution of its entire interest in Luxco 2 and Luxco 3 to Luxco C. The Preference Shares shall be redeemed and cancelled in consideration for the beneficial owners of the Preference Shares receiving (i) A loan notes issued by Luxco 1 with a principal equal to the nominal value of the A preference shares and the total share premium reserve attaching to the A preference shares (being in aggregate US$77 million) (the “A Loan Notes”) and (ii) B loan notes issued by Luxco 1 with a principal equal to the nominal value of the B preference shares plus the accrued B preference share reserve (being approximately US$24.8 million) (the “B Loan Notes” and, together with the A Loan Notes, the “Loan Notes”). The Loan Notes shall bear a commercial rate of interest. By way of a series of intra-group interest free loans, the Loan Notes shall be repaid by Luxco 1 out of the Company's net proceeds on completion of [●]. Following the completion of the redemption and cancellation of the Preference Shares, Luxco C will file a U.S. tax election.
Following the redemption and cancellation of the Preference Shares by Luxco 1, the remaining C ordinary shares of Luxco 1 shall be reclassified as ordinary shares. The beneficial owners of Luxco 1 shall then direct the Nominee to contribute the ordinary shares of Luxco 1 to the Company in consideration for the issue of Shares in the Company to the beneficial owners of Luxco 1, as a result of which the Company's issued share capital will be equal to the fair market value of the Group at the time of the contribution, which will be determined by an independent valuer based on [●].
Following the contribution in kind of the shares in Luxco 1, the shareholders of the Company shall approve (i) a first reduction of capital in order to offset the loss resulting from the incorporation fees of the Company and (ii) a second reduction of capital by the cancellation of shares in the Company held by CVC European Equity IV (AB) Limited and the reimbursement of CVC European Equity IV (AB) Limited in an amount equal to the initial share capital of the Company, being US$60,000.
Immediately following the completion of the reductions of capital the Company shall contribute its shares in Luxco 1 to Luxco B in exchange for an issue of class A shares and class B shares in Luxco B (the "Luxco B Contribution"). The Company shall subscribe for the class B shares at a premium and the class B shares shall entitle the holders to an amount per share equal to one percent of their nominal value and a right to repayment of the share premium attached to the class B shares. The Company shall subscribe for the class A shares at nominal value and the class A shares shall entitle the Company to the remaining net profits of Luxco B.
Following completion of the Luxco B Contribution, Luxco 1 will file a U.S. tax election and the Shareholders shall effect a reduction of capital of the Company to the minimum level required under Luxembourg law (or such other amount as the Board considers appropriate). The reduction of the Company's issued share capital from an amount equal to the fair market
67
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
HISTORY AND REORGANIZATION
value of the Group to the minimum level required under Luxembourg law (or such other amount as the Board shall determine) will result in the creation of a significant distributable reserve, expected to be equal to [●].
A capital reorganization is a significant change to a company's capital structure. Capital reorganizations include reducing share capital to increase distributable reserves. This ordinary share exchange by the Shareholders of the Group results in a business combination of entities under common control and will not result in a change in control of the Group. Thus the transaction is outside the scope of IFRS 3, Business Combinations.
All of the 2011 Reorganization steps set out above will have been completed prior to [●]. Immediately following the completion of the 2011 Reorganization, the shareholding and corporate structure of our major operating subsidiaries, the companies involved in the 2011 Reorganization and the companies referred to in this document will be as follows (reflecting the addition of the Company, Luxco B and Luxco C to the holding structure):
68
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
HISTORY AND REORGANIZATION

THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
HISTORY AND REORGANIZATION
The Company intends to repay the ABL Term Facility and the amounts payable under the Senior Facilities Agreement on [●]. Upon such repayment the ABL Term Facility and the Senior Facilities Agreement shall terminate. In addition, the Company intends to redeem the Loan Notes in full on [●].
70
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW
This section was prepared by Frost & Sullivan, and was commissioned by Samsonite.
We have no reason to believe that the information in this report is false or misleading in any material respect or that any fact has been omitted that would render such information false or misleading in any material respect. The information has not been independently verified by us, and no representation is given as to its accuracy. See also "Risk Factors—Certain industry statistics contained in this document are derived from third party reports and publicly available sources" in this document.
The recent earthquake in Japan and subsequent events have not been taken into account. In the opinion of Frost & Sullivan, the recent earthquake will have an adverse impact on the luggage market in the near term. However, based on preliminary research by Frost & Sullivan, the Japanese market will not be significantly impacted in the long term by this incident. Frost & Sullivan also believes that it is too early to estimate the potential impact and hence it would not be appropriate to make any specific adjustments to the luggage market forecast based on this isolated event.
OVERVIEW OF THE GLOBAL LUGGAGE MARKET
The global luggage market was valued at US$24.7 billion in retail sales value in 2010, having grown at a CAGR of 3 percent from 2006 to 2010. It is forecast to grow at a 5 percent CAGR from 2010 to 2015 to reach an estimated total size of approximately US$31.6 billion in retail sales value terms by 2015.
Asia was the largest luggage market in 2010, comprising approximately 40 percent of the total market, of which Japan accounted for 18 percent. North America was the second largest with approximately 29 percent, Europe was the third largest with approximately 24 percent and Latin America was the smallest with approximately 7 percent. The chart below illustrates the historical and projected market size and growth profile of the luggage market by region.
Global Luggage Market Overview by Region

Source: Frost & Sullivan
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW
Across the regions, the Asian luggage market (excluding Japan) is forecast to experience the highest growth from 2010 to 2015, primarily driven by China and India, whose luggage markets are estimated to grow at an approximate rate of 19 percent CAGR and 15 percent CAGR, respectively, between 2010 and 2015. Growth in China, India and the rest of Asia is being driven by the increasing demand for luggage as a result of increased spend on travel and tourism arising from the general increase in disposable income.
In North America and Europe, the luggage markets are at a more mature stage of development and are correspondingly growing at a lower rate. Nonetheless, given the expected economic recovery and continued travel expansion, these markets are forecast to grow at CAGRs of 3.7 and 4.0 percent, respectively between 2010 and 2015.
The Latin America luggage market is forecast to grow at a CAGR of approximately 6 percent between 2010 and 2015, driven by rapid growth in Brazil and Chile and relatively slower growth in Argentina and Mexico. Similar to the emerging Asian markets, much of Latin America is being driven by the increasing demand for luggage, propelled by the rapid expansion of travel and expenditure on tourism.
The chart below sets out the forecast 2010 to 2015 luggage market growth rate in retail sales value for selected countries and regions.
Luggage Market Growth CAGR From 2010 – 2015E

Source: Frost & Sullivan
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW
Per capita expenditure on luggage is significantly lower in the developing regions than it is in the developed markets of Japan, North America and Europe. Looking forward to 2015, it is forecast that per capita expenditure in the developing markets will continue to grow rapidly, however in 2015 it will still significantly lag behind per capita expenditure in the developed markets, leaving the developing markets with significant further headroom for growth over the longer term.
Per Capita Expenditure on Luggage in 2010 and 2015 Forecast

Source: Frost & Sullivan
The global luggage market can be categorized across three primary product segments, namely the travel bag segment, the business bag segment and the casual bag segment.
- The travel bag segment comprises travel products, such as suitcases and carry-ons, and is further categorized by the material from which the products are constructed, with the three main categories being hard-side, soft-side and hybrid.
- Business bags are primarily for business use. Special characteristics of a business bag include convenience for carrying a laptop and documents, and these bags often come in the form of rolling mobile office, briefcase or computer bags.
- Casual bags are primarily for daily use, and include different types of backpacks, female and male shoulder bags and wheeled duffle bags. Casual bags are generally not sold as part of a luggage collection. Their color, size, style and material vary.
Considering the market breakdown by product segment, the largest segment in 2010 was the casual bag segment, which was estimated at approximately US$10.2 billion of retail sales
73
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW
value and accounting for approximately 41 percent of the total luggage market. The travel bag segment was estimated to be US$9.8 billion at retail sales value in 2010, representing approximately 40 percent of the total luggage market. The business bags segment was estimated to be US$4.8 billion at retail sales value in 2010 and represented approximately 19 percent of the total luggage market. The travel bag segment is forecast to be the fastest growing segment over the next five years, driven by structural growth in emerging markets and recovery in global travel demand.
Global Luggage Market Overview by Category

Source: Frost & Sullivan
Market Drivers
The fundamental growth drivers for the luggage market are broad macro-economic factors, such as real GDP growth, consumer confidence, disposable income and employment rates, although each region has its own unique factors. In general, expenditure on tourism and travel expands once a household's disposable income grows beyond a level which covers its basic needs. As such, expenditure on tourism and travel is correlated with and is expected to outpace real GDP growth. Looking forward, world real GDP is forecast to grow at a 4.5 percent CAGR from 2010 to 2015, more than twice the rate that it grew between 2006 and 2010. Global per capita expenditure on tourism and travel is forecast to grow at an approximately 5 percent CAGR from 2010 to 2015.
Luggage sales are also highly correlated with global travel. As the travel industry recovers in Europe and America from the slowdown in 2008 and 2009 associated with the global economic downturn, and structurally expands in Latin America and Asia, it is expected that demand for luggage will experience growth. Looking forward, global travel by rail and by air is forecast to grow at a 3.9 percent CAGR between 2010 and 2015. According to a market outlook report published by Boeing, global airline passenger traffic is forecast to grow between 2009 and 2029 at a rate of 5.3 percent per year, led by the emerging market regions, in particular Asia and Latin America, which are forecast to grow at 6.8 percent and 6.9 percent respectively.
74
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW
Competitive Landscape
The global luggage industry is fragmented, with the majority of operators serving national markets. Very few serve multiple countries or operate on a global basis. Below is a chart that illustrates luggage companies with substantial presence in key luggage markets in 2010.
Retails Sales Revenue of Major Players Comparison by Region (2010)
| North America | Europe | Latin America | Asia | India | China | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsonite Group | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| VF Corp | ✓ | ✓ | ||||
| Targus | ✓ | |||||
| Tumi | ✓ | ✓ | ||||
| Delsey | ✓ | ✓ | ||||
| VIP Industries | ✓ | ✓ | ||||
| Antler | ✓ | |||||
| Rimowa | ✓ | |||||
| Crown | ✓ | ✓ |
Note: ✓' indicates that this player had a market presence of more than US$100 million in terms of retails sales value in 2010.
Source: Frost & Sullivan
As shown in the graph above, the Samsonite Group was the only luggage group in 2010 to have a presence of more than US$100 million of sales at retail sales value in North America, Europe, Latin America, Asia, India, and China. Samsonite's key competitor in North America is Tumi, Delsey in Europe, VIP Industries in the Indian market, and Crown in China.
Global Luggage Market Share in 2010

Total: US$24,744 million
Note:
(1) Other include: Antler, Bric's Victorinox, Wenger Swiss, Randa, Diplomat and Travelpro as well as other smaller players.
Source: Frost & Sullivan
In 2010, the Samsonite Group was the global luggage market leader with a market share of 9.6 percent. The global number two was VF Corp, the US based consumer goods conglomerate which focuses on the casual bag segment of the luggage market under the principal brands of Jansport, Kipling, Eastpak and The North Face, which had a market share of 3.1 percent. The global number three was Tumi, the US based luggage specialist which focuses on the travel and business segments and had a market share of 1.6 percent.
75
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW
The luggage market is categorized into value, mid-market, premium and luxury market segments, determined in terms of retail price of products in each market segment. The range of retail prices varies from region to region, but on average for the value segment is up to US$75, for the mid-market segment is between US$75 and US$150, the premium segment is between US$150 and US$500 and for the luxury segment is above US$500.
The chart below provides an overview of the market position of a selection of the larger global brands.

Note: Size or length of the box indicates relative market position of the brand and does not imply market share or company size
Barriers to Entry and Benefits of Scale and Leadership in the Luggage Market
Barriers to entry into the luggage market are generally low, which has contributed to the fragmented nature of the industry. Key challenges for an entrant or an existing company expanding are investment in brand awareness, innovation in new products, access to quality producers, and development of an effective national / local retail network.
Leading players benefit from established brand names, extensive distribution networks, economies of scale and the ability to invest in R&D and marketing. The leading players also benefit from economies of scale in terms of sourcing supplies, distribution network and marketing and R&D investment.
ASIAN LUGGAGE MARKET OVERVIEW
Asia in this Industry Overview refers to China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, South Korea, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Japan, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Syria, and the UAE.
Real GDP in Asia is forecast to grow at a CAGR of 5.5 percent from 2010 to 2015; Real GDP in Asia ex-Japan is forecast to grow at a CAGR of 7.1 percent during the same period. This represents a notable increase versus the 2006 to 2010 period, when real GDP in Asia grew at 4.2 percent CAGR including Japan and 5.1 percent CAGR excluding Japan.
76
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW
Asia Luggage Market Overview
Asia Luggage Market Breakdown by Countries
2010

Total: US$9,906 million
2015E

Total: US$13,485 million
Source: Frost & Sullivan
The Asian luggage market measured by retail sales value was approximately US$9.9 billion in 2010. Japan accounted for 45.7 percent of the market, while China, India and South Korea represented 13.3 percent, 9.2 percent and 4.0 percent of the luggage market, respectively.
The Asian luggage market, including Japan, is expected to grow at a CAGR of 6.4 percent from 2010 to 2015. Excluding Japan, which is relatively mature among the Asian markets, the emerging Asian markets are forecast to grow rapidly between 2010 and 2015, with the Asia (excluding Japan) region forecast to grow at an 11.5 percent CAGR between 2010 and 2015. At a country level, China is forecast to grow at a CAGR of 19.2 percent, India at 15.4 percent and South Korea at 6.2 percent.
Japan was Asia's largest market in 2010. Due to falling per capita expenditure, it is forecast to decline at a CAGR of 1.4 percent between 2010 and 2015. However, Japan is expected to remain a large luggage market with a forecast market size of US$4.2 billion at retail sales value in 2015, driven by relatively high per capita expenditure.
As a consequence of these relative growth rates, by 2015 China and India are forecast to grow in importance and by 2015 to account for 23.5 percent and 13.9 percent, respectively, of the Asian luggage market, while Japan's share is forecast to decline to 31.2 percent.
77
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW

Asian (excluding Japan) Luggage Market Share, 2010
Total: US$5,378 million
Note:
(1) Other include: Daks, Mardarina Duck, Elle, ACE, Tumi, Rimowa and Delsey as well as other smaller players.
Source: Frost & Sullivan
The Samsonite Group was Asia's (excluding Japan) luggage market leader with 11.6 percent market share by retail sales value in 2010. Its nearest competitor in the region, VIP Industries, had 2.7 percent market share. VIP Industries is primarily focused on the Indian market and is discussed in more detail in the India section below.
In the travel bags segment, the Samsonite Group's market share was significantly higher at 17.4 percent. In the business and casual segments, its 2010 market share was significantly lower, at 7.5 percent for the business bag segment and 1.1 percent for the casual bag segment, respectively.
OVERVIEW OF CHINA LUGGAGE MARKET
The economy of the PRC has grown significantly since economic reform and liberalization policies were introduced in the late 1970s. Real GDP increased by a CAGR of 9.8 percent between 2006 and 2010 and is forecast to increase by a CAGR of 9.5 percent between 2010 and 2015. China's rapid economic growth has led to an accelerating rate of urbanization. By 2015, China's urbanization rate is projected to rise to approximately 52.0 percent of the total population from approximately 48 percent in 2010. This growing urban population is expected to maintain China's future economic growth.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW
PRC Travel and Tourism Industry Overview
Historical and Forecast Travel and Tourism Growth

Source: Frost & Sullivan
The favorable economic environment in the PRC has fostered rapid growth in personal wealth, which has contributed to strong growth in the travel and tourism industry. According to the China National Tourism Administration, China currently has the largest tourism industry in the world, based on total number of travellers. In 2010, the number of total trips (whether recreational, travel or business trips) undertaken by Chinese citizens within China reached approximately 2.15 billion trips.
The PRC government has been instrumental in driving this significant growth in travel and tourism. In recent years, the government has encouraged significant investments in infrastructure. Figures from the World Travel & Tourism Council ("WTTC") show that capital investment for travel and tourism in China reached US$165.4 billion in 2009. In 2010, the number of airports in China reached 177 and is forecast to reach nearly 250 by 2020, an increase of approximately 41 percent.
PRC Luggage Market Overview
PRC Luggage Market

Source: Frost & Sullivan
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW
As a result of significant growth in the Chinese economy and in its travel and tourism industry, the luggage market in China has experienced rapid growth since 2006. The total retail sales value of the Chinese luggage market was approximately US$1,318 million in 2010, and is forecast to reach approximately US$3,168 million in 2015, representing a 19.2 percent CAGR.
China Aided Brand Awareness Survey
An aided brand awareness survey was conducted in February 2011 in China. An "aided brand awareness survey" is defined as a survey of respondents recognizing specific brands or products from a list of possible names offered as a prompt. In the survey, 20 luggage brands were shown as prompts. The results are shown below:
PRC Aided Brand Awareness Survey, 2011—Travel Bags—Percentage of Respondents Recognizing Brand

Source: Frost & Sullivan
In the aided brand awareness survey for travel bags, Samsonite ranked first with 59.0 percent recognition by respondents, followed by Crown in second place with 40.0 percent recognition and American Tourister in third place with 20.9 percent recognition.
PRC Aided Brand Awareness Survey, 2011—Business Bags—Percentage of Respondents Recognizing Brand

Source: Frost & Sullivan
In the aided brand awareness survey for the business bag segment, Samsonite ranked first with 36.8 percent recognition, followed by Crown in second place with 27.0 percent recognition and Diplomat in third place with 21.0 percent recognition.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW
PRC Aided Brand Awareness Survey, 2011—Casual Bags—Percentage of Respondents Recognizing Brand

Source: Frost & Sullivan
In the aided brand awareness survey for the casual bag segment, Samsonite ranked first with 33.2 percent brand awareness, followed by Crown in second place with 24.5 percent, and Diplomat in third place with 17.7 percent.
Competitive Landscape
The competitive landscape in the mid-market segment is characterized by a number of predominantly local Chinese operators, with the exception of American Tourister which is a global brand. In the premium segment, international brands dominate, with the exception of Diplomat, which is a local Chinese brand. The luxury segment is dominated by the global luxury brands, though a number of the global premium brands such as Samsonite and Tumi have successfully built a position in this segment.

Note: Size or length of the box indicates relative market position of the brand and does not imply market share or company size
Source: Frost & Sullivan
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW
Chinese Luggage Market Share in 2010

Total: US$1,318 million
Note:
(1) Others include: Diplomat, Winpard, Caaran-y, Wanlima, Delsey, ACE and Apple as well as other smaller players.
Source: Frost & Sullivan
The Samsonite Group is the Chinese luggage market leader by retail sales value, with 12.5 percent share in 2010. The number two player is Crown, which had a 6.8 percent share in 2010, followed by Dapai with a 5.5 percent market share.
The Samsonite Group has a higher share of the travel bags segment in China with 20.7 percent in 2010. The Group's share of the other segments in China is correspondingly lower, at 9.1 percent of the business segment and 2.1 percent of the casual bag segment in 2010.
INDIAN LUGGAGE MARKET OVERVIEW
From 2010 to 2015, India's real GDP is forecast to grow at an 8.2 percent CAGR. This is broadly in-line with the period from 2006 to 2010 where real GDP grew at an 8.0 percent CAGR.
Indian Travel and Tourism Industry Overview
Historical and Forecast Travel and Tourism Growth

Source: Frost & Sullivan
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW
Between 2006 and 2010, per capita expenditure on tourism and travel grew by 8.6 percent CAGR, and travel by air and railway grew at a CAGR of 13.7 percent and 9.7 percent, respectively, over the same period.
From 2010 to 2015, per capita expenditure on tourism is forecast to grow at a CAGR of 11.5 percent, driven by an increasing number of passengers travelling by air and rail which are forecast to grow at a CAGR of 11.3 percent and 7.7 percent, respectively, between 2010 and 2015.
Indian Luggage Market Overview
Indian Luggage Market

Source: Frost & Sullivan
The Indian luggage market was estimated at US$916 million in retail sales value in 2010 and is forecast to reach approximately US$1,874 million in 2015, representing a 15.4 percent CAGR between 2010 and 2015.
The travel bag segment accounted for the largest portion of the Indian luggage market in 2010. Between 2010 and 2015, the travel bag segment is forecast to grow at a 16.0 percent CAGR at retail sales value.
Increasing business travel in India is forecast to lead to a significant increase in demand for business bags. From 2010 to 2015, the business bag segment is forecast to grow at a CAGR of 11.9 percent and reach approximately US$321 million by 2015 at retail sales value.
The casual bag segment in India is mainly served by the unorganized segment and is the most price competitive. The unorganized segment refers to products that have little or no brand recognition, no established distribution channel and are often of poor quality.
The casual bag segment is forecast to grow at a CAGR of 16.5 percent at retail sales value from 2010 to 2015, but will remain the toughest segment to enter given the strong competition among companies and the relative lack of brand consciousness among the Indian population in this segment.
83
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW
Competitive Landscape

Indian Luggage Market Share, 2010
Total = US$916 million
Note:
(1) Others include: Lacoste, Timberland, Polo Sport, Giordano, Safari and Dakine as well as other smaller players.
Source: Frost & Sullivan
The Indian luggage market can be broadly classified into the organized and unorganized segment. In 2010, the unorganized segment accounted for approximately 58 percent of the luggage market in terms of retail sales value. The organized segment consists of major players like VIP Industries and the Samsonite Group.
In 2010, the Samsonite Group was the market leader with a 16.8 percent share of the luggage market at retail sales value. VIP Industries, which operates under a number of brands including VIP, Carlton, and Delsey (operated under license) was the second largest player with a 15.8 percent share.
The Samsonite Group's share of the travel bag segment was 22.9 percent at retail sales value in 2010. In the business bag and casual bag segment, the Samsonite Group's share at retail sales value was 5.7 percent and 1.8 percent, respectively, in 2010.
OVERVIEW OF EUROPEAN LUGGAGE MARKET
In this Industry Overview, Europe comprises Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands and Luxembourg), Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Portugal, Spain and the United Kingdom.
Over the period 2006 to 2010, real GDP and per capita disposable income were broadly flat in Europe, recording growth of 0.1 percent and -0.4 percent CAGR respectively over the period. This period was dominated by a 4.2 percent contraction in real GDP in 2009 followed by modest recovery in 2010. The recovery was led by Germany, Luxembourg, Finland and Belgium, which reported increases of 3.6 percent, 3.2 percent, 3.2 percent and 2.0 percent respectively, while Greece and Spain recorded declines of 3.9 percent and 0.3 percent, respectively.
Looking forward, real GDP for the region is forecast to recover, growing at a 1.8 percent CAGR from 2010 to 2015. Average per capita disposable income is forecast to grow at a 1.5 percent CAGR from 2010 to 2015.
84
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW
European Travel and Tourism Industry Overview
Historical and Forecast Travel and Tourism Growth

Note:
(1) Per capita expenditure calculated in Euros to eliminate exchange rate effects
Source: Frost & Sullivan
Over the period from 2006 to 2010, European per capita expenditure on tourism and travel grew at a 1.6 percent CAGR. This compared to passenger growth by air and rail of -0.5 percent and 0.8 percent CAGR, respectively, over the same period. Although the market was affected by the economic downturn with per capita expenditure on travel and tourism falling by 5 percent in 2009, it recovered in 2010 when per capita expenditure on travel and tourism grew in Europe by 14 percent.
Despite the expected retraction of fiscal stimulus and increased taxation across Europe, it is forecast that per capita expenditure on travel and tourism will grow at a 1.9 percent CAGR from 2010 to 2015. This compares to passenger growth by air and rail at a 3.0 percent CAGR, respectively, over the same period.
European Luggage Market Overview
European Luggage Market

Source: Frost & Sullivan
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW
In 2010, the European luggage market was valued at approximately US$5.9 billion at retail sales value, and is forecast to grow at a 4.0 percent CAGR between 2010 and 2015. This growth rate is roughly double the rate achieved over the period from 2006 to 2010, during which the market grew by a 2.3 percent CAGR.
Considering the market breakdown by segment, travel bags represented approximately 49 percent of the broader luggage market in 2010 by retail sales value, at US$2,904 million. The travel bags segment in Europe is forecast to grow at a 4.3 percent CAGR from 2010 to 2015, a faster pace than the other luggage segments.
Casual bags represented approximately 29 percent of the European luggage market in 2010, with an estimated value of approximately US$1,719 million. The casual bags segment is forecasted to grow at 3.8 percent CAGR from 2010 to 2015.
Business bags represented approximately 22 percent of the European luggage market in 2010, with an estimated value of US$1,304 million. This segment is forecast to grow at a 3.6 percent CAGR from 2010 to 2015.
Competitive Landscape
European brands dominate the luxury and premium segments, though a number of American brands have made inroads into the premium and mid-market segments.

Note: Size or length of the box indicates relative market position of the brand and does not imply market share or company size
Source: Frost & Sullivan
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW
European Luggage Market Share, 2010

Total: US$ 5,927 million
Note:
(1) Others include: Rocanto, The Bridge, Titar, Travelite, Mandarina Duck, Ghepard, Piquadro, Ciak, Stratic and Travelpro as well as other smaller players.
Source: Frost & Sullivan
The European luggage market is fragmented, with the top four players (the Samsonite Group, Delsey, VF Corp and Rimowa) holding a combined share of approximately 21.5 percent market share measured by 2010 retail sales value.
The Samsonite Group was the European luggage market leader in 2010, with approximately 12 percent market at retail sales value. The number two player was Delsey, which has approximately 4 percent market share at retail sales value, and the number three player was VF Corp, which had 3.0 percent market share at retail sales value.
The Samsonite Group's sales are weighted towards the travel segment, where in 2010 it had a market share of 16.8 percent by retail sales value. Samsonite's share of the business and casual segments was 3.9 percent and 3.6 percent, respectively, in 2010.
NORTH AMERICAN LUGGAGE MARKET
Between 2006 and 2010, North American real GDP grew by a 0.4 percent CAGR after being significantly impacted by the financial crisis in 2008. In 2010 real GDP grew by 2.4 percent. Between 2010 and 2015, real GDP in North America is forecast to recover, increasing at a CAGR of 2.7 percent.
87
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW
North American Travel and Tourism Industry Overview
Historical and Forecast Travel and Tourism Growth

Source: Frost & Sullivan
Between 2006 and 2010, per capita expenditure on tourism and travel in North America grew by a 2.2 percent CAGR. Consumer spend grew between 2006 and 2008 but fell sharply in 2009 with the economic downturn, before beginning to recover in 2010. Looking forward, consumer per capita expenditure on tourism and travel is forecast to grow at a CAGR of 4.5 percent between 2010 and 2015, as a result of improving consumer purchasing power, highlighting the longer term growth potential in travel and tourism.
In 2009, the United States had 54.9 million arrivals, of which 31.1 million were domestic journeys. The number of arrivals is projected to have increased to approximately 55.9 million in 2010 and is forecast to reach approximately 66.3 million by the end of 2015. Passenger numbers by air and rail are forecast to grow at a 3.8 percent and 2.6 percent CAGR, respectively, between 2010 and 2015.
North American Luggage Market Overview
North American Luggage Market

Source: Frost & Sullivan
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW
The US market accounts for approximately 90 percent of the North American market for luggage. Looking forward, the North American luggage market is forecast to grow by a 3.7 percent CAGR between 2010 and 2015, driven by the recovery in travel and spend on travel and tourism.
The largest luggage market segment was the casual bag segment which was approximately US$4,127 million at retail sales values in 2010. This segment is forecast to grow by a 3.4 percent CAGR between 2010 and 2015 at retail sales value.
The second largest segment was travel bags, which was approximately US$1,947 million in 2010. The travel segment is forecasted to grow at a CAGR of 4.7 percent between 2010 and 2015, driven by growth of the travel and tourism industry.
The smallest segment was the business bag segment which was approximately US$1,116 million at retail sales value in 2010. The business bag segment is forecast to grow at a 3.4 percent CAGR from 2010 to 2015.
Competitive Landscape
The value segment in the United States is characterized by the presence of a large number of private label brands which compete with one another primarily on price. In the mid-market segment American Tourister competes with Delsey, Wenger Swiss and Randa. Samsonite straddles the top end of the mid-market segment and the lower end of the premium segment in North America, somewhat below its positioning in Europe and Asia. In the premium segment Samsonite competes with Tumi, Travelpro and Victorinox. The luxury segment is composed of the global luxury brands.

Note: Size or length of the box indicates relative market position of the brand and does not imply market share or company size
Source: Frost & Sullivan
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW

North American Luggage Market Share, 2010
Total: US$7,191 million
Note:
(1) Others include: Randa, Travelpro, Ace, Jansport, The North Face, High Sierra, Under Armor, LL Bean and Dakine as well as other smaller players.
Source: Frost & Sullivan
The Samsonite Group is the market leader in the North American luggage market by retail sales value. In 2010 it held 12.3 percent market share. The number two player was VF Corp, who owns brands such as Eastpak, Jansport, the North Face and had a market share of 7.6 percent in 2010. The number three player was Olivet, which holds the luggage brand licences in the United States for Tommy Hilfiger, Tag, Dockers and Jeep and had a 5.8 percent market share.
Due to the Samsonite Group's weighting of sales towards travel products, its share of the travel segment was higher, at nearly 29 percent in 2010, while its share of the business bag and casual bag segment was lower at approximately 2 percent and 1 percent, respectively, in 2010.
LATIN AMERICA LUGGAGE MARKET OVERVIEW
Real GDP in Latin America grew between 2006 and 2010 by a 3.3 percent CAGR, and is forecast to grow by a 4.0 percent CAGR between 2010 and 2015. Per capita disposable income also grew between 2006 and 2015 by a 2.1 percent CAGR, and is forecast to grow by a 3.0 percent CAGR between 2010 and 2015, driven by rapid growth in Brazil and Chile and relatively slower growth in Argentina and Mexico.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW
Travel and Tourism Industry Overview
Historical and Forecast Travel and Tourism Growth

Source: Frost & Sullivan
Between 2006 and 2010, per capita expenditure on tourism and travel grew at a 5.4 percent CAGR. This was supported by the expansion of travel in the region, with air passenger growing by a 6.7 percent CAGR. Looking ahead, per capita expenditure on tourism and travel is forecast to grow at a 7.8 percent CAGR between 2010 and 2015. Air passengers are forecast to grow at an 8.4 percent CAGR over the same period.
Latin American Luggage Market
Latin American Luggage Market

Source: Frost & Sullivan
The Latin American luggage market grew at a 3.5 percent CAGR between 2006 and 2010 to reach US$1,721 million in retail sales value in 2010. The market is forecast to grow at a 5.9 percent CAGR between 2010 and 2015.
In 2010, the travel bag segment was the largest at approximately US$754 million at retail sales value, representing 45 percent of the total luggage market. The travel bag segment grew at a 3.7 percent CAGR between 2006 and 2010, and is forecast to grow at a 7.1 percent CAGR between 2010 and 2015.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW
In 2010, the casual segment was the second largest at approximately US$677 million at retail sales value, representing approximately 41 percent of the total luggage market. The travel segment grew at a 3.2 percent CAGR between 2006 and 2010, and is forecast to grow at a 4.6 percent CAGR between 2010 and 2015.
In 2010, the business segment was the smallest at approximately US$290 million at retail sales value, representing approximately 14 percent of the total luggage market. The travel segment grew at a 3.6 percent CAGR between 2006 and 2010, and is forecast to grow at a 5.7 percent CAGR between 2010 and 2015.
The Samsonite Group held 8.3 percent of the Latin American luggage market by retail sales value in 2010. The Samsonite Group's products are sold in Latin America under the brands Samsonite, American Tourister, Saxoline and Xtrem.
Sources of Information
Our Company commissioned Frost & Sullivan, an independent marketing and consulting agency, to conduct research and to prepare a report (the "Industry Report") on the global luggage market in Asia, Europe, North America and Latin America, including general economic data on China and India and brand awareness surveys in a number of key luggage markets. Frost & Sullivan received a total commission of RMB5,695,000 for the research and preparation of the Industry Report. The payment of such amount was not contingent upon [●] or on the results of the Industry Report. Except for the Industry Report, we did not commission any other customized report.
In the PRC, the methodology used by Frost & Sullivan involved conducting both primary and secondary research obtained from numerous sources within the luggage industry in the PRC. Primary research involved interviewing leading industry participants and secondary research involved reviewing company reports, independent research reports and Frost & Sullivan's proprietary database built up over the past decades.
In North America, Europe, Asia (other than China) and Latin America, primary research was conducted through telephone interviews by Frost & Sullivan analysts. Secondary research was conducted by reviewing publicly available documents, including corporate filings and research reports, which served as an initial step to gather high-level information and to devise appropriate interviewee lists and research methodologies for further investigation.
Forecast data was obtained from historical data analyses plotted against macroeconomic data as well as specific industry-related drivers, such as, amongst others, purchasing power and consumer expenditure on travel and luggage. Frost & Sullivan developed its forecasts on the following bases and assumptions:
- The social, economic and political environments of countries and regions being examined remain stable during the forecast period, which ensures the sustained and steady development of the luggage market.
- Purchasing power is expected to continue to rise rapidly in emerging economies and to grow steadily in developed economies.
92
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW
The research may be affected by the accuracy of these assumptions and the choice of these parameters.
The recent earthquake in Japan and subsequent events have not been taken into account. In the opinion of Frost & Sullivan, the recent earthquake will have an adverse impact on the luggage market in the near term. However, based on preliminary research by Frost & Sullivan, the Japanese market will not be significantly impacted in the long term by this incident. Frost & Sullivan also believes that it is too early to estimate the potential impact and hence it would not be appropriate to make any specific adjustments to the luggage market forecast based on this isolated event.
93
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
OVERVIEW
Samsonite International S.A. is the world's largest travel luggage company by retail sales value in 2010(1), with a 100-year heritage. Our core brand, Samsonite, is one of the most well-known travel luggage brands in the world. We are engaged in the design, marketing and sale of travel, business and casual luggage as well as travel accessories. In 2010, our products were sold in more than 37,000 points of sale in over 100 countries through a variety of wholesale and retail distribution channels.
Our market-leading position results from our strong international brand presence, our significant scale, our robust investment on advertising and product innovation, our scalable distribution and sourcing ability, and our market-leading, high-quality products.
In 2010, we had net sales of US$1,215.3 million and Adjusted EBITDA of US$191.9 million, representing an increase of 18.1 percent and 241.4 percent, respectively, over 2009. We are growing fastest in some of our highest margin markets. Our net sales in Asia, which accounted for 33.3 percent of our total net sales in 2010, increased by 45.1 percent over 2009. Asia was our most profitable region in 2010, with an Adjusted EBITDA margin of 19.8 percent, and accounted for 41.7 percent of our Adjusted EBITDA.
As the world's largest travel luggage company in a fragmented global market, with annual retail sales value approximately six times larger than our nearest direct competitor, we are well-positioned to expand our share of the growing US$24.7 billion global luggage market:
- in the emerging high-growth Asian market, where our net sales grew at a CAGR of approximately 23 percent between 2001 and 2010, and which included three of our top five markets by net sales (China, India and South Korea) in 2010, in each of which we were the luggage market leader;
- in the large and developed European and North American markets, where we expect our strong brands, significant scale and well-established distribution networks will enable us to capitalize on the continuing economic recovery in each of these markets to increase net sales faster than the market and expand in the business and casual luggage product categories; and
- in the Latin American market, which includes a mix of our more established markets such as Chile, Mexico and Argentina, and higher growth markets such as Brazil.
We sell our products under the brand names Samsonite and American Tourister. These venerable and respected brands are recognized for their heritage and have been characterized by quality, durability, functionality and innovation for decades. Samsonite is our premium brand, which, given its high brand recognition and popularity with consumers, is eagerly sought by department stores and luggage retailers around the world. American Tourister, by targeting more value-conscious consumers, is positioned to complement Samsonite, and allows us to cover both the premium and mid-market segments in the travel luggage market globally.
Samsonite was founded in 1910 in Denver, Colorado, as a trunk manufacturing company. In 1993, we bolstered our brand portfolio with the acquisition of the well-known American
(1) See "Industry Overview" for more information on our leading competitive position by retail sales value according to Frost & Sullivan.
94
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
Tourister luggage brand. Over the last century, we have developed and/or widely commercialized numerous innovations in luggage, from lightweight plastic hard-side suitcases, upright luggage and luggage with wheels, to the more recent four-wheeled spinners and very lightweight hard-side and soft-side technology. Highly-skilled design teams located in each of our four regions continue this tradition of offering innovative luggage products. With 65 employees working on research and development as of December 31, 2010, supported by expenditures of approximately US$35.0 million in aggregate for the three years ended December 31, 2010, we possess a strong infrastructure for future innovation and product design.
In the last ten years we have managed our cost base and optimized production by moving from being primarily a manufacturer to primarily a distributor and marketer of luggage designed by us and sourced from third party suppliers as well as by rationalizing our warehousing and distribution networks. In 2010, approximately 94 percent of our products were produced by third-party manufacturers, located primarily in China as well as a number of other Asian countries. This outsourcing keeps our fixed cost base low, and allows us to allocate production to the most competitive suppliers. Our in-house manufacturing facilities produce mainly hard-side luggage, including the entire supply of products using the Curv material. See “—Sourcing and Manufacturing.”
We sell our products through wholesale and retail distribution channels. We are predominantly a wholesale business. In December 2010, we operated through more than 37,000 points of sale, made up of 36,384 wholesale points of sale and 734 retail points of sale. In 2010, approximately 80 percent of our net sales came from our wholesale channel and approximately 19 percent came from our retail channel. Our wholesale points of sale fall into four categories: department stores and shop-in-shops, luggage specialty stores, mass merchants/hypermarkets and discounters, and internet retailers and other smaller channels. Our retail points of sale consist of our Company-owned stores and, particularly in India, our network of preferred dealers.
Like many companies in the global consumer products business, we were significantly affected by the global credit crisis in late 2008 and early 2009. We took steps to lessen the effects of the economic downturn, and took the opportunity this presented to permanently improve our business model and position ourselves for the global economic recovery. These included the appointment of Tim Parker, our Chairman and CEO, who led the refocusing of our management strategy on developing the right products to satisfy consumer preferences in each of the regions where we operate, supported by the right sales and distribution strategy and management organization for future growth. We executed this operational reorganization in parallel with our financial restructuring in 2009. These initiatives resulted in a reduced cost base and streamlined management structure, and had a significant positive effect on our business, which experienced double-digit growth in net sales from 2009 to 2010. See "Financial Information—Significant Factors Affecting Our Results of Operations—Initiatives to Reduce Our Cost Base."
Our flexible decentralized management structure now consists of a lean central senior management team and four regional management teams, covering Asia, Europe, North America and Latin America. Finance, treasury, legal and other key management functions are managed centrally in the US, while key operational decision-making, including product development and design, sales and marketing strategy, sourcing strategy and distribution
95
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
channel management, is handled on a regional level with the regional teams regularly sharing best practices in these areas. This combination of a "right-sized" global senior management team, focused on support and coordination rather than top-down decision making, and regional teams with local expertise focused on execution, enables us to implement business strategies that are responsive to different consumer preferences and trends, market dynamics and economic conditions in respective regions. The following charts show the proportion of net sales and Adjusted EBITDA attributable to each of our regions in 2010:

Note:

(1) These charts do not include the proportion of net sales and Adjusted EBITDA attributable to the corporate segment in 2010. The corporate segment accounted for 1.0 percent of our net sales and (6.7) percent of our Adjusted EBITDA.
-
Asia. Our Asian business, which covers the vast majority of Asia, including China and India, the Middle East, and Australia, generated net sales of US$405.1 million, or 33.3 percent of our total net sales, and gross profit of US$265 million, in 2010. Our Adjusted EBITDA in Asia was US$80.1 million in 2010, and our Adjusted EBITDA margin was 19.8 percent. We are the market leader in Asia, as defined by Frost & Sullivan, and had retail sales in Asia more than four times the size of the number two player in Asia. Asia included three of our five largest markets in 2010, namely, China, India and South Korea. We expect that our Asian business will be an increasingly important driver in the growth of our top line sales and profitability as a rapidly expanding middle class spends an increasing amount on travel and travel-related products. Frost & Sullivan expects the Asian travel market (excluding Japan) to grow at an 11.5 percent CAGR from 2010 to 2015 powered by the Chinese and Indian luggage markets which are forecast to grow at CAGRs of 19.2 percent and 15.4 percent, respectively, over the same period. Frost & Sullivan expects the Asian travel market, including Japan, to grow at an 8.0 percent CAGR from 2010 to 2015, reflecting the effect of the large size and relative maturity of the Japanese luggage market.
-
Europe. We are the market leader in Europe, as defined by Frost & Sullivan. Our European business generated net sales of US$406.7 million, or 33.5 percent of our total net sales, and gross profit of US$225 million, in 2010. Our Adjusted EBITDA in Europe was US$72.9 million in 2010, and our Adjusted EBITDA margin was 17.9 percent. Europe is the second largest market for luggage globally, and the European luggage market is forecast to grow at a 4.0 percent CAGR between 2010 and 2015. As the European economy continues to recover, we believe we are well-positioned to further increase our market share through sales of business
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
and casual bags, as well as through a continued focus on our popular travel product lines. Our primary markets in this region are Italy, France, Germany, Spain and the Benelux countries.
-
North America. We are the market leader in North America, as defined by Frost & Sullivan. Our North American business, which covers the United States, our single largest market, and Canada, generated net sales of US$303.0 million, or 24.9 percent of our total net sales, and gross profit of US$136 million, in 2010. Our Adjusted EBITDA in North America was US$39.8 million in 2010, and our Adjusted EBITDA margin was 13.1 percent. The North American luggage market is forecast to grow at a 3.7 percent CAGR between 2010 and 2015. As the North American economy continues to recover, we believe we are well-positioned as a result of our innovative product range and distribution network to increase our market share and to continue to increase net sales and profitability in North America through sales of our core travel product lines, as well as through sales of business and casual bags.
-
Latin America. Our Latin American business generated net sales of US$89.0 million, or 7.3 percent of our total net sales, and gross profit of US$52 million, in 2010. Our Adjusted EBITDA in Latin America was US$12.1 million in 2010, and our Adjusted EBITDA margin was 13.6 percent. The Latin American luggage market is forecast to grow at a 5.9 percent CAGR between 2010 and 2015. Our primary markets in the region are Chile, Mexico and Argentina, with Brazil as a key market for future potential growth.
OUR COMPETITIVE STRENGTHS
BRAND: We are the world's largest travel luggage company, with a category-defining brand and a 100-year heritage.
Samsonite is a heritage brand that has withstood the test of time through changing economic cycles. It is the leading brand by retail sales value in each of Asia, Europe, North America, and Latin America as defined by Frost & Sullivan. Both our Samsonite and the American Tourister brands are associated with quality, durability, functionality and innovation. Our Samsonite brand is positioned as an affordable premium brand, while American Tourister is a more value-conscious brand. Samsonite enjoys high brand awareness in all major markets for travel products. An aided consumer brand awareness survey conducted by Frost & Sullivan in February 2011 showed our Samsonite brand enjoyed leading brand awareness in travel luggage in four of our largest markets, China, India, the United States and Italy. Our diverse product portfolio appeals to a wide range of consumers and maximizes our brands' exposure and shelf-space across numerous distribution channels and with leading local and global retailers.
A GLOBAL LEADER WITH GLOBAL SCALE: We enjoy global economies of scale, which enable us to make substantial investments in marketing and innovation, to enjoy efficiencies in sourcing and distribution, and to operate a broad global distribution network.
Globally, we are approximately six times larger than the next largest competitor in the travel and business luggage categories as measured by retail sales value in 2010. Our business is a multi-channel, multi-product business, with an extensive global sales and distribution
97
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
network. Our products are sold in more than 37,000 points of sale in more than 100 countries. Our brands have an established track record of success in some of the world's fastest growing economies, including China and India with 719 points of sale in China at the end of 2010. We are also the leading luggage company in the more mature European and North American markets. We benefit from significant economies of scale in a number of key areas, including marketing, research and development, distribution and sourcing.
- We benefit from economies of scale in our research and development spending because we are able to make significant investments in consumer market studies, product research, design and engineering and quality testing. This relatively high level of expenditure ensures that we maintain our strong track record of quality and innovation, and enables us to adapt existing products and develop new products in line with changing consumer preferences.
- We reinvest a substantial portion of our profits in marketing and advertising in all of our major markets. This enables us to pursue multi-channel advertising initiatives, which reach consumers through a variety of media formats to boost our brand image and recognition across different consumer segments, as well as employ targeted campaigns to raise the profile of select products among particular consumer groups.
- Our Samsonite brand is highly valued and sought after by major retail outlets, which increases our ability to gain placements in important retail locations, including department stores and specialty stores.
- Our size gives us advantages in product sourcing and distribution, which ultimately benefits our customers. We purchase products from our third-party suppliers in significant volumes, which allows us to negotiate with suppliers to increase their capacity, in return for improved trading terms as a result of our increased bargaining power. We are also able to maximize throughput efficiencies in warehousing and transportation.
Our significant global scale positions us to move into higher growth geographies, and adjacent product categories.
SIGNIFICANT EXPOSURE TO HIGH GROWTH GEOGRAPHIES: We are well-positioned to benefit from rapid growth in travel in Asia, our most profitable market, and other high-growth emerging markets.
As the market leader in both of these markets, we are well-positioned for growth in China and India. In 2010, these two markets accounted for 14.0 percent of net sales, and growth from these two markets accounted for 28.3 percent of the total increase in net sales from 2009 to 2010. According to Frost & Sullivan, the real GDP of China and India is predicted to grow at a CAGR of 9.5 percent and at a CAGR of 8.2 percent, respectively, over the next five years, fueled by a growing middle class and rising levels of disposable income. Driven in part by this growth in population and increasing levels of disposable income, the per capita expenditure on tourism and travel in Asia is forecast by Frost & Sullivan to grow at a CAGR of 9.0 percent over the next five years. In addition, China is expected to make significant investments in its air, rail and highway transportation infrastructure over the next five years as part of its current five-year plan. Given the strong correlation between the growth of the travel industry and our
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
own sales growth, we are well-positioned to benefit from this development, especially given our existing brand reputation and increasing demand for international brands among Asian consumers. As a growing population of middle class consumers begins to travel more, the size of Asia's luggage market is forecast to grow from US$9.9 billion in 2010 to US$13.5 billion by 2015, according to Frost & Sullivan.
We are also well-positioned in South Korea, Indonesia and Malaysia, as well as in other high growth emerging markets outside of Asia, including Russia and Turkey, all potential growth markets for our products.
INNOVATION: We have a strong track record of bringing innovative products to market.
We have been leaders in the global luggage industry for 100 years, establishing key industry trends and adapting to evolving consumer needs. We spent over US$10 million on market research, product research and development and design in 2010, evidence of our continued commitment to bringing innovations in both design and technologies to the luggage market. Each of our regions has a design team that develops products specifically for that region, and who are in communication with each other on a regular basis, sharing ideas and designs. We commercialized wheeled luggage on a large scale beginning in 1976, and in 2004 we brought to market the popular spinner four-point wheel technology. In 2007, our research and development teams developed the Curv shaping process, used to produce our popular Cosmolite line of hard-side luggage, which represents the lightest and strongest hard-side product Samsonite has ever produced, and which won the prestigious Red Dot Design Award in 2010. We source Curv material on an exclusive basis from its sole producer. In 2010, continuing our commitment to convenience and functionality, we rolled out the B-Lite line of soft-side luggage, one of the lightest soft-side products available in the market. We are also at the forefront of the development of hybrid hard-side/soft-side products, with our advanced hybrid technology being developed in Europe.
GLOBAL/REGIONAL BALANCE: We are able to take advantage of a global platform and expertise while tailoring our products and marketing to the local characteristics of regional and national markets.
Our products are sold in over 100 countries worldwide, with our Samsonite and American Tourister brands enjoying a leading brand position in each of our regions by retail sales value. While we are able to take advantage of this global presence and our significant economies of scale to expand quickly into new markets, we also maintain a flexible decentralized management structure that enables us to tailor the design of our products to consumers' preferences and economic conditions in each of our existing markets. This regional approach to design, production and marketing enables us to compete successfully with the local companies who are our main competitors in many of our markets, as well as the relatively small number of global players. Our global presence provides advantages in relative scale and hedges us against regional events that affect the travel industry, such as the 2003 SARS outbreak. Our decentralized marketing efforts result in tailored messaging that is effective at penetrating disparate markets around the world, while maintaining a consistent global brand image. Specialized distribution models in each of our four regions enable us to serve customers with different characteristics and needs, from preferred dealers, to large department stores, to numerous smaller specialty retailers, as appropriate.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
STRONG GROWTH AND CASH GENERATION: We have an attractive business model with strong growth prospects, attractive cash generation potential, and resilient characteristics.
We benefit from a resilient brand that has withstood numerous economic downturns, industry shifts and cyclicality. Emerging from the recent global downturn, our refocused business model has delivered strong top line sales growth, which, coupled with our success in reducing fixed costs, has improved our underlying cash generation. This is evidenced by the significant improvements in our Adjusted EBITDA margin from 5.5 percent in 2009 to 15.8 percent in 2010. Our outsourcing model (over 90 percent of production is currently outsourced) has enabled us to keep fixed costs to a minimum, improving our ability to maintain profitability even when economic conditions result in declines in sales volume. This strength and resilience is complemented by our strong top line growth potential, driven by: (i) structural growth in the emerging Asian markets such as China and India, where the luggage markets are forecast to grow at a CAGR of 19.2 percent and 15.4 percent, respectively, over the next five years, and where growth in the Asian tourism and travel industry in general is forecast to grow at a CAGR of nearly 9.0 percent over the next five years; (ii) growth supported by the general global economic recovery in the large and developed markets of Europe and North America, where we believe our distribution footprint and refocused business model will enable us to capture additional revenue from the recovering luggage market; and (iii) our strategy to increase our share of the fragmented business and casual segments of the luggage market. With a business model that combines strong top line sales growth and an efficient cost base, our business can be highly cash generative, and provides us with the ability to reinvest in additional advertising spend and product innovation, further driving sales growth.
EXPERIENCED MANAGEMENT LEADING A TALENTED AND MOTIVATED WORKFORCE: We have an experienced management team with a proven track record and a high quality, motivated workforce throughout the organization.
Tim Parker, our Chairman and CEO, has extensive experience running branded consumer as well as retail-oriented businesses. Our regional presidents are industry veterans with a deep understanding of the markets they serve, and possess on average 16 years of experience in their regional markets. Our cutting-edge research and development teams include several individuals who are responsible for either designing or popularizing many of the industry's major innovations over the past thirty years, including the upright bag, Spinners, and the shaping process using Curv material.
As a result of the Samsonite Management Equity Plan, management (including Tim Parker) former directors of the Group and industry advisors to the CVC Funds currently beneficially own approximately 9 percent of the Group. In aggregate, including the shares held by Tim Parker's investment vehicle, Corelli L.P., management (including Tim Parker) former directors of the Group and industry advisors to the CVC Funds beneficially own approximately 10.5 percent of the Group. Going forward, management, Tim Parker and former directors of the Group and industry advisors to the CVC Funds will continue to hold approximately [●] percent of the Shares, encouraging them to enhance the value of the Company and motivating them to strive for the future development and expansion of the Group.
100
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
OUR STRATEGY
The key points of our strategy are as follow:
Strengthen the leading position of our heritage brand, Samsonite, based on its core values of quality, durability and functionality, through continued investment in innovation and marketing
Samsonite is a heritage brand that has withstood the test of time through changing economic cycles. It is associated with our core values of quality, durability, and functionality. We will continue to strengthen the leading position of our Samsonite brand through our dedication to product innovation and a robust level of investment in marketing.
We believe that the strength of the Samsonite brand is built on a history of developing and bringing to market innovative products that consumers want. We plan to continue to develop the products that will shape the luggage industry of tomorrow. Our goal is to introduce at least one major innovation per year. Our ability to invest in research and development is unrivalled in the travel luggage industry, and we plan to maintain a high level of investment in developing innovative new products into the future.
To further strengthen the position of Samsonite, we plan to maintain a robust level of expenditure on product-focused advertising in order to support the Samsonite brand globally and on a regional level. We will continue to use our numerous and diverse advertising campaigns to promote a unified brand image for Samsonite across our markets, tying the brand and product together, while also emphasizing the characteristics inherent in the brand and products that appeal to the preferences of consumers in the individual regions.
Further develop American Tourister as a brand that reflects its core values of quality and reliability at more accessible price points
American Tourister is a more value-conscious brand that reflects our core values of quality and reliability at more accessible price points. The American Tourister brand will enable us to further penetrate emerging markets. We plan to expand our product offering in both China and India through American Tourister, to take advantage of the growth of the emerging middle class with its increasing levels of disposable income. We intend to develop American Tourister through advertising focused on Asia; increase the numbers of points of sale, particularly in China and India; and design and market products that respond to the customer preferences and price points of our local markets throughout Asia.
Take advantage of economies of scale in marketing, research and development, distribution and sourcing to improve our competitive position, in particular to devote a continuing high level of resources to advertising campaigns in support of our brands
We are the global leader in the travel luggage market with global scale, which enables us to make substantial investments in marketing and research and development, benefit from efficiencies in sourcing and distribution, and operate a broad global distribution network. We will continue to improve our competitive position by taking advantage of further economies of scale in:
- marketing, by continuing to invest robustly in marketing and advertising in all our major markets. This will enable us to pursue multi-channel advertising initiatives,
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
reaching consumers through a variety of media formats to promote our brand image and recognition across a range of consumer segments, as well as implement targeted campaigns to raise the profile of select products among targeted consumer groups,
- research and development, by developing and bringing to market innovative products that appeal to our local customer preferences,
- distribution, by using our existing sales channels to increase revenues and expand our geographical coverage, particularly in China and India, by increasing our points of sale, and
- sourcing, by continuing to refine our product sourcing strategy of purchasing products from our third-party suppliers in volumes that allow us to commit to substantial manufacturing programs, including negotiating with suppliers to increase their capacity, in return for improved trading terms.
Focus on developing our business in high growth Asian markets, particularly the key markets of China and India, through investment in marketing, further expansion of our distribution network, expanding our geographical coverage, and development of product ranges tailored to local needs
We plan to use our strengths as a global business with strong regional expertise to expand our market share in the two key growth markets of China and India through:
- robust investment in marketing directed at the consumer in each of our major Asian markets across our product categories,
- significantly expanding our existing number of points of sale in Asia,
- expanding our geographical coverage in key growth markets that are currently fragmented and under-penetrated, including China, where we plan to expand beyond our current footprint in tier 1 and tier 2 cities to capitalize on the rapidly growing and increasingly middle class consumer base,
- in both India and China, expanding our offering at value-oriented price points through our increasingly popular American Tourister brand to take advantage of the growth of the middle class and its increasing level of disposable income, and
- developing product ranges that are tailored to local customer preferences in each of our regions.
Capitalize on recovery growth in Europe and North America, leading to increased revenue in these more mature markets
The same strengths driving sales growth in high-growth emerging markets will benefit us in more mature markets, such as Europe and the United States, where we plan to use our existing strong brand awareness and extensive distribution network to increase our revenue through attractive product offerings, coordinated marketing initiatives and increased penetration of the business and casual product categories. We believe we are well-positioned to benefit from the general global economic recovery in these more mature markets. From 2009 to 2010, the European luggage market expanded by 3.3 percent (in Euro
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
terms), while our European net sales increased by approximately 6.0 percent during the same period. By outperforming the luggage market as a whole, we are able to capture additional market share, which further enhances our brand presence, reinforces our relationships with key customers and generates cash that can be reinvested in further marketing efforts. As consumer spending on travel and tourism increases (estimated by Frost & Sullivan to increase by 1.9 percent and 4.5 percent in Europe and North America, respectively, over the next five years), we believe this mix of robust investment in marketing, the right products, the right sales and distribution strategy and decentralized regional management of our business will enable us to continue to increase net sales.
Operate our businesses with a high degree of autonomy in the four geographic regions of Asia, Europe, North America and Latin America, while retaining centralized management over brand consistency, sourcing and finance
We will continue to allow our regional businesses to operate with a high degree of autonomy. Our flexible, decentralized management structure consists of a lean central senior management team and four regional management teams, covering Asia, Europe, North America and Latin America. Brand consistency and the coordination of sourcing, finance and other key management functions are managed centrally, while key operational decision-making, including product development and design, sales and marketing strategy and distribution channel management is handled on a regional level. This combination of a "right-sized" global senior management team, focused on support and coordination rather than top-down decision making, and regional teams with local expertise focused on execution, enables us to continue to implement business strategies that are responsive to the different regional consumer preferences and trends, market dynamics and economic conditions.
Increase our penetration of the business bags, casual bags and accessories product categories through sustained investment in product development and marketing
We intend to take advantage of our brands' strong recognition in the travel category to increase our penetration of the business and casual bags and travel accessories categories. The business and casual bags categories offer strong growth potential for our brands. We are making major investments in marketing, product development and staff resourcing in the business and casual product categories, which we expect will position us well to increase our market share in these categories. We have begun to increase our share in business and casual products, which accounted for approximately 17 percent of our net sales in 2010. We are also developing new casual product lines and marketing campaigns that will further enhance our brand awareness to increase our share of the casual products market. In addition, we have brought back in-house products in both the business and travel accessories categories that we had previously licensed out to third parties in certain markets. We plan to increasingly focus resources and management talent on developing these categories by harnessing our brand strength, our size relative to our competitors, our global distribution network and our advertising and product development capabilities.
103
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
Continue to increase our Adjusted EBITDA margin through expansion in the higher margin Asian markets by preserving our efficient cost base through managing supplier relationships and by maintaining fixed costs at a reduced level
We are growing fastest in some of our highest margin markets. Our Asian business was our most profitable in 2010, accounting for 41.7 percent of Adjusted EBITDA, with an Adjusted EBITDA margin of 19.8 percent. Samsonite's scale means that we purchase products from our suppliers in much larger volumes than our competitors, and from a much greater number of suppliers. We plan to continue to seek out cost-effective suppliers and achieve the best terms on our product outsourcing from our existing suppliers, as well as manage our fixed cost base through efficiencies resulting from our economies of scale in advertising, marketing, design, distribution and back office costs in order to drive further improvements in our Adjusted EBITDA margin.
BRANDS AND PRODUCTS
Overview
We design, market and sell a wide range of travel, business and casual luggage products and travel accessories under our core brands Samsonite and American Tourister. Each of the two brands is recognized across all of our markets for a number of defining characteristics. Samsonite is generally seen as a premium brand offering, with products that are innovative, classic and stylish. American Tourister is recognized as a value-conscious, durable brand. Each brand has its own regional identity as well, complementing the underlying core traits of the brand. Product development and marketing are managed regionally to take advantage of variations in brand perception by region.
In addition, we have developed a number of distinct sub-brands related to our core brands, such as Samsonite Black Label™ (aimed at the luxury segment), Samsonite Red™ (for the younger, fashionable consumer) and Sammies™ (for children). We will continue to use sub-brands when we see an opportunity to move into a new marketing space, or address a previously unmet consumer preference. For example, we recently launched the AT™ sub-brand in India, which is marketed at prices below American Tourister to capture additional market share. These brands provide consumers with a wide array of product offerings and capitalize on their connection to our strong existing brands while enabling us to pursue differentiated sales and marketing strategies.
We also selectively license out our Samsonite brand name to other companies for use on a variety of products that capitalize on the brand traits of Samsonite for quality and durability, and which amounted to US$11.5 million of licensing revenue in 2010. This licensing business is active in Europe and the United States and in 2010 covered product categories such as business cases and travel accessories (though the licenses for both of these product categories have now been brought back in-house), as well as camera bags and umbrellas. The licensing out of our brands is not currently a strategic focus of the Group, and we expect it to continue to represent an immaterial part of our overall business. In the past we have sold products under the Lacoste¹ and Timberland² brands through licensing agreements. These
1 Lacoste is a registered trademark of Lacoste Alligator S.A.
2 Timberland is a registered trademark of The Timberland Company
104
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
brands were used to market certain of our casual product lines in particular. Both of these license agreements ended in 2010.
Our Brands
Our two core brands, Samsonite and American Tourister, including their respective sub-brands, accounted for 75.5 percent and 13.3 percent, respectively, of our net sales globally in 2010. The following table shows our net sales by brand in 2010 and as a percentage of total net sales:
| 2010 | ||
|---|---|---|
| US$'000 | Percentage | |
| Samsonite | 917,792 | 75.5 |
| American Tourister | 161,116 | 13.3 |
| Other(1) | 136,399 | 11.2 |
| Total | 1,215,307 | 100.0 |
Note:
(1) Other includes Saxoline and Xtrem as well as Lacoste and Timberland
Samsonite
Our Samsonite brand of luggage has a long pedigree and is regarded as stylish luggage characterized by quality, durability and functionality. The brand is designed to project a serious, confident image while remaining fashionable. It is targeted at business and leisure travelers who are looking for a premium brand with an established reputation for quality. The Samsonite brand is positioned in the mid to upper-price points in each of our markets, though product range varies across each region, reflecting the characteristics and preferences of local markets. In Asia, the Samsonite brand enjoys a greater premium status than in our other regional markets, and is seen as an aspirational brand.
We have developed a number of Samsonite sub-brands to target specific groups of consumers with varying preferences. We developed Samsonite Black Label in the mid-2000s as a luxury product offering at higher price points. We primarily sell Samsonite Black Label in the Asian markets as well as in Russia, both markets where our Samsonite brand is perceived by consumers as closer to the luxury segment of the market. Samsonite Red was developed in Asia in response to the increasingly youthful demographics in many Asian countries, and has been designed to augment Samsonite's premium status and reputation for durability and functionality with a youthful, casual appeal specifically in the casual bags category. Our Samsonite Xtrem™ sub-brand has been rolled out to increase market share in the casual bags category in Latin America, building on the strength of our Xtrem™ brand in Chile.
We developed the Sammies brand as an offshoot of Samsonite for the children's market. Sammies products are notable for their playful and inventive designs, incorporating animal features and colorful patterns to make the luggage more appealing to children.
American Tourister
Founded in 1933 in Providence, Rhode Island, the American Tourister brand was acquired by Samsonite in 1993. Like Samsonite, this brand has traditionally been known for its quality,
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
durability and functionality. With added affordability, it is generally targeted at value-conscious consumers, families and leisure travelers.
In emerging Asian economies such as China's and India's, American Tourister's lower price points compared to Samsonite enable us to market to a larger share of the young and growing middle class in Asia. In addition, while American Tourister enjoys a global image as a value brand for consumers, it is also recognized as more aspirational for the emerging middle class in Asia due to its international cachet. Sales of American Tourister in Asia have grown from US$50 million in 2008 to US$103.2 million in 2010, a CAGR of 43.7 percent, which we believe was driven by Asia's favorable demographic and economic trends. Our sub-brand AT has recently been successfully introduced in India to gain access to the high-volume, low-price value market, occupying price points below those where our which American Tourister brand is sold.
American Tourister competes in the mid to low-price points of the market in Europe, where it was first introduced in the mid-1990s. In North America and Latin America, the American Tourister brand appeals to much the same demographic as does Samsonite, but by occupying lower price points, it is positioned for value-conscious consumers.
Other Brands
In addition to our core brands Samsonite and American Tourister and their associated sub-brands, we also sell products under the local brands Saxoline and Xtrem through our majority-owned joint venture in Chile. These brands are very popular in Chile, and Xtrem is particularly successful in the casual bags category. We have begun to market products under the sub-brand Samsonite Xtrem in other Latin American countries, particularly Mexico, to build on this success.
Our Products
We develop our brands, categories and product lines according to a "Good-Better-Best" strategy, optimizing the number of price points and consumer preference groups that we cover. Through our "Good-Better-Best" product development strategy, we present consumers with product ranges that are designed to deliver greater functionality and style for a higher price, and also allow consumers to stay with the brand as they move into higher income groups. This tiered approach to product lines enables us to strategically distribute our products to appeal to a wide range of consumers. Each brand or product category consists of multiple product lines that are targeted to meet consumer demands across our various sales channels. Each product line is also differentiated by both size and features. We engineer each of our products to deliver a target gross margin for a given price point.
We are continuously developing and releasing new product lines to complement or replace existing product lines. This constant renewal of our product lines ensures that we maintain a fresh product offering that is attractive to changing consumer preferences, driving repeat purchases. Our global scale and our ability to invest in research, development and advertising are critical to our ability to continuously introduce new products. Our aim is to balance the versatility we achieve from product differentiation with disciplined management of products that are no longer cost-effective or in demand.
106
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
Our Product Categories
We sell products in four principal product categories: travel, business, casual and accessories. The travel category is by far our largest category, and has been the Company's traditional strength. The following table shows our net sales by category in 2010 and as a percentage of net sales:
| 2010 | ||
|---|---|---|
| US$'000 | Percentage | |
| Travel | 885,943 | 72.9 |
| Business | 110,321 | 9.1 |
| Casual | 96,997 | 8.0 |
| Accessories | 50,187 | 4.1 |
| Other(1) | 71,859 | 5.9 |
| Total | 1,215,307 | 100.0 |
Note:
(1) "Other" consists of licensing income, and Lacoste and Timberland product sales (both no longer active as of December 2010), which accounted for US$53.9 million of net sales in 2010.
Travel
Our travel products form the core of our business. Travel products, such as suitcases and carry-ons, are further categorized by the material from which they are constructed, with the three principal categories being hard-side, soft-side and hybrid luggage. The popularity of hard-side and soft-side luggage varies significantly across the various markets in which we operate, while hybrid luggage, as a recent development, is only a very small component of the luggage market.
Hard-side products can be made from a number of different materials. The least expensive and most common material used is polypropylene. A lighter and more expensive material that is often used is polycarbonate. The most innovative material used by Samsonite is Curv, which is a self-reinforced composite sheet, combining high strength with lightness. Our research and design team developed a unique shell-forming process using the Curv material, which forms the basis of our very successful Cosmolite collection and our new Cubelite collection. We have exclusive use of the Curv material in our industry.
Soft-side products make up the majority of the luggage market globally. On average, soft-side products tend to be lighter than hard-side, offer more functionality with external pockets, expandability and can be manufactured from a variety of different materials. Our research and design teams have succeeded in developing increasingly lightweight soft-side luggage products, with our most recent soft-side innovation, B-Lite™, the lightest soft-side we have yet produced.
Hybrid products form a smaller part of the travel market. We have developed Advanced Hybrid Technology, which is constructed from a hard-side case with a soft-side exterior attached to it, giving the product the rigidity of a hard-side in combination with the external pockets of a soft-side. This also results in increased lightness and strength as well as flexibility.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
Business
Our business product range consists of briefcases, computer bags, laptop sleeves and rolling totes for the business traveler. Our business category design teams are developing a number of new product lines to take advantage of growth opportunities within the business category, in combination with new advertising campaigns to raise consumer awareness of our business product lines and capitalizing on our brand, distribution network and sourcing expertise. The Company is already well-established in the business category in Asia, where it accounted for approximately 12 percent of our Asia net sales in 2010.
Casual
Casual products include backpacks, duffle bags and messenger bags as well as smaller handbags and satchels. We have drawn on the strength of our brands, our experience in designing travel luggage products, and have hired new designers focused on fashionable casual products (exemplified by Samsonite Red product lines), to expand our casual offerings, introducing the wheeled-duffle bag and very lightweight casual products. We view the large market for casual products as one of our key growth opportunities.
Accessories
Accessories include a large number of travel accessories, including locks, straps, pillows, plug adaptors, umbrellas and small leather goods such as wallets and card holders.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
Our Principal Product Lines
We are continuously bringing new products to market and restyling existing products in response to changing consumer preferences, new innovations and market opportunities. We benefit from a broad range of strong, stable collections. The product lines below represent some of our most popular and innovative collections, as well as a cross-section of our brands and product categories.
Travel Products
Hard-side Luggage

Cosmolite is the leading hard-side luggage product that we sell. It was developed using the exclusive Curv material, a new concept in thermoplastics that is exceptionally lightweight and impact-resistant. The product design incorporates specially-moulded shell-like ridges, resulting in an incredibly sturdy product that is also one of the lightest travel luggage products on the market. Cosmolite was awarded the Red Dot Design Award by Red Dot in 2010 for best product design. Cosmolite was first launched in 2008, and accounted for 0.9 percent, 8.3 percent and 16.4 percent of our net sales in Europe in 2008, 2009 and 2010, respectively (approximately 0.4 percent, 3.4 percent and 7.5 percent of total net sales in 2008, 2009 and 2010, respectively). Cosmolite generally occupies some of the highest price points of any of the products we sell, with customers willing to pay a premium price for a product that is highly innovative, has a unique design and is extremely lightweight. It is sold across all four of our regions.

Cubelite is the next generation of hard-side products produced with Curv material, incorporating all of the features that made Cosmolite successful, but with a new hard-side shell design that balances the strength of the Cosmolite shell design with a more classic appearance. Introduced in 2010, we believe that the new Cubelite product will appeal to consumers in all our major regions and will help drive growth alongside the highly successful Cosmolite range. Sales of Cubelite accounted for less than one percent of our net sales in 2010.

American Tourister Cube Alfa™ is one of our popular American Tourister branded hard-side product offerings in the Asian market. It benefits from a lightweight design with the strength of a hard-side shell, constructed out of 100 percent polycarbonate. It offers a large capacity together with a chic design.
109
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
Soft-side and Hybrid Luggage





B-Lite is our flagship soft-side offering in Europe and is also very popular in Asia. It is one of our most popular products, and our lightest soft-side ever, combining a frameless design with lightweight material. A version of this product line called LIFT, Lightweight Innovations For Travel™, is being developed for the North American market for release in the second half of 2011.
Silhouette® was first released in 1958 as an innovative collection designed for an age of increasing air travel. This line has been developed and modernized over the years and has remained one of our most important product lines in North America. The latest version of our Silhouette product line, Silhouette $12^{\text{™}}$ , was introduced in January 2011, and is our flagship soft-side product line in North America.
Cordoba Duo™ is based on innovative hybrid technology, a combination of hard and soft cases. Samsonite developed the Advanced Hybrid Technology incorporated in this line to combine the advantages of soft-side luggage (extreme lightness, external pockets, expandability, flexibility) with those of hard-side luggage (strong and long-lasting shells).
SBL Newton™ is a classic high-end product line under the Samsonite Black Label brand. Featuring an elegant design, constructed with leather detailing and high-quality features, this product line is specially designed for frequent travelers, and is characterized by smart organization and practicality.
American Tourister Smart™ is an extremely lightweight soft-side product line developed and sold in our Asian region, incorporating a young, fashionable design under the American Tourister brand. We have developed both soft-side luggage and soft casual bags under this line, targeting young, leisure and family travelers.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS

AT iLite DLX™ is a popular American Tourister branded soft-side offering in our US market, sold in department and specialty stores throughout the United States. This product line features a number of products covering a range of customer needs, from a smaller boarding bag, to a wheeled duffel, as well as uprights (pictured) and spinners.
Business Products

Pro DLX™ is a soft-side product line marketed in both the travel and business product categories. This product line is sold in each of our regions. We are investing in significant marketing activities in connection with the release of the Pro DLX product line, which we believe will help us expand our share of the important business luggage market.

Confedo™, one of our newest business product lines in Asia, is marketed under the Samsonite Black Label sub-brand. This product line is designed to suit the travel demands of business executives, blending high-tech fabrics and premium leather with a number of useful features such as a rolling tote bag with a detachable business case.

Xenon™ is a laptop backpack designed for the North American market. It incorporates a high-tech suspension system to cushion the laptop and lightweight materials to increase its utility and the consumer's mobility.
Casual Products

Samsonite Wheeled Duffle is one of our casual products marketed in the United States. This casual bag is designed to be both easy to roll and comfortably carried by hand. It features a retractable, zip-away handle and in-line skate wheels, is made of a durable 600D polyester material and is marketed in a variety of sizes and colors.
111
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS

Galaxy™ is one of our casual offerings in Asia under the Samsonite Red brand. With a glossy polyurethane coated nylon, the Galaxy product line is an elegant and versatile range of bags that is suitable for both casual and business use, including a shopping bag and a shoulder bag. This product is available in both black and grey.
SALES AND MARKETING
Our sales and marketing activities are carried out primarily on a regional level. In Asia, Europe and Latin America, sales activities are coordinated and supported by regional management, while the individual countries are managed by country general managers, overseeing teams of sales representatives. This structure provides the benefits of central coordination on a regional level while fostering local entrepreneurial initiative. In North America, due to the relative consolidation of the customer base, we manage sales and marketing more centrally, with one team responsible for wholesale accounts, and another team responsible for our own retail locations.
Wholesale Channels
On a global level, our business is primarily a wholesale business, with approximately 98 percent of our more than 37,000 points of sale consisting of wholesale accounts representing 80 percent of our global net sales in 2010. The makeup of our wholesale customers varies across each of our four regions, though they broadly fall into the following principal categories: major department stores including shop-in-shop arrangements, specialty luggage stores, mass merchants and discounters (also known as hypermarkets in Europe and Asia), and to a lesser degree, internet retailers and other smaller channels. In addition, we use third-party distributors in a number of jurisdictions. These distributors sell within defined geographic areas and/or channels, and generally enjoy exclusive rights to sell our products within their jurisdiction and/or channels. Third-party distributors must satisfy minimum product purchase commitments and, in some cases, agree not to sell competitive products.
With the exception of shop-in-shop arrangements in department stores, primarily in Asia, we do not employ any retail sales personnel in these wholesale channels, though we do provide promotional support in the form of joint advertising, point of sale materials, catalogues, seasonal discounts and promotions. We arrange for delivery of our products to our customers in all of these channels, with the freight cost included in the wholesale price of our products. Revenues from product sales at our wholesale points of sale are recognized when evidence of a sales arrangement at a fixed and determinable price exists (usually in the form of a sales order), collectability is reasonably assured, and title to the products transfers to the wholesale customer. In the case of shop-in-shop arrangements, we recognize revenues upon sale to the end consumer. In general, payment terms and methods of payment are the same across each of our wholesale channels, typically varying from 30 to 90 days depending on the customer, with primary means of settlement either by electronic transfer or electronic draft. In 2010, our five largest wholesale customers together accounted for approximately 10 percent of our net sales.
112
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
Department Stores/Shop-in-Shop Arrangements
Department stores are retail locations that offer a wide range of consumer products, including luggage, and typically carry strong global and national brands, including some of our competitors. In many cases, particularly in Asia and to a lesser extent in Europe, department stores will dedicate a particular area of the sales floor to one brand, in a "shop-in-shop" arrangement. Staffing differs by department store. In locations where we operate shop-in-shops, we will typically have our own sales staff, while locations without such arrangements are staffed by sales people on the department store's payroll.
See “—Asian Business—Distribution Channels” for a description of the shop-in-shop arrangements.
Specialty Luggage Stores
Specialty luggage stores are traditionally stand-alone limited merchandise stores primarily selling luggage and travel-related products. These stores are operated by third parties, and we do not have any of our own sales staff in these locations. These stores do not exclusively sell our products.
Mass Merchants/Hypermarkets and Discounters
Mass merchants, also known as hypermarkets in Europe and Asia, are large-scale retailers that offer a wide range of product categories, including electronics, clothing, footwear, accessories, groceries, outdoor products and home-related products. Mass merchants typically focus on the value segment of the market, competing through low pricing. They typically offer limited national brands. Discounters are off-priced retailers that sell a range of merchandise similar to mass merchants. Discounters typically sell both new and obsolete merchandise offered by manufacturers, and compete by offering national brands at lower prices. Mass merchants and discounters do not exclusively sell our products.
Internet Retailers and Other Small Channels
Internet retailers are third-party customers who sell a variety of products over the internet. In addition, we make sales through a number of smaller wholesale channels including television home shopping, ICT stores and childrens' stores.
Retail Channels
As of December 31, 2010, we have 734 retail stores, either Company-owned or operated by preferred dealers, with 474 stores in Asia. Preferred dealers are Samsonite-branded retail stores that are owned and operated by third parties. We generally market one brand or sub-brand in any given retail location. In North America and Europe our retail stores carry Samsonite-branded products, as do our retail stores in Latin America, with the exception of Chile, where they carry our local Saxoline and Xtrem brands. In Asia, we have Samsonite Black Label and American Tourister retail stores as well. In addition, we are beginning to develop dual-brand retail locations in Asia, featuring both Samsonite and American Tourister products. Revenues from sales at our retail points of sale, other than our preferred dealers, are recognized at the point of sale to the end consumer. We recognize revenues in the case
113
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
of preferred dealers upon sale of our products to the preferred dealer. Our retail networks in North America and Europe consist primarily of factory outlet stores, along with a few high street locations. We have recently developed new designs and layouts for our retail stores, and are refurbishing key store locations in Europe and North America. In addition, we continue to look for new opportunities for targeted retail expansion across each of our regions where the right opportunities exist.
We do business with a number of preferred dealers, primarily located in India. These preferred dealers are Samsonite-branded retail stores that are owned and operated by third parties, who agree to exclusively sell Samsonite and American Tourister products. Our agreements with our preferred dealers require them to maintain minimum levels of inventory on hand, and to maintain a standard store presentation in keeping with our corporate look and feel. These preferred dealers are responsible for all operating costs, including store rents, though we provide our preferred dealers with sales and marketing support. We consider retail locations operated by our preferred dealers to be retail points of sale because, like our own retail stores, they are primarily Samsonite-branded stores that exclusively sell our products. In addition, we manage our relationships with these preferred dealers in much the same way as we manage our own retail locations.
Points of Sale
The following table shows the approximate breakdown of our wholesale and retail points of sale across the four regions as at December 31, 2010:
| As at December 31, 2010 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe | Asia | North America | Latin America | Total | |
| Wholesale | |||||
| Department Stores/Shop-in-shop | 697 | 669(1) | 4,510 | 680 | 6,556 |
| Specialty Stores/Travel Stores | 6,387 | 2,931 | 5,454 | 1,488 | 16,260 |
| Mass Merchants/Discounters | 15 | 1,165 | 11,098 | 1,290 | 13,568 |
| Retail | |||||
| Own Stores | 58 | 150 | 89 | 71 | 368 |
| Preferred Dealers | 27 | 324 | 0 | 15 | 366 |
| Total POS | 7,184 | 5,239 | 21,151 | 3,544 | 37,118 |
Note:
(1) Primarily consists of Company-operated shop-in-shop points of sale. See “—The Asian Business—Distribution Channels”.
Each point of sale category is generally aimed at a specific group of end-consumers. Consumers in high-end department stores are generally seeking different product features and brand traits than consumers in hypermarkets. Similarly, consumers in a Japanese department store are drawn to different products than consumers in a department store in the United States. We use this diversity to our advantage by differentiating the products we market to each of our wholesale customers by brand, product line and price point. This enables us to provide our wholesale customers with products that we know are tailored to consumers needs.
The same holds true for our own retail locations. The products that we feature in our various owned stores depend largely on the demographic of consumers that frequent that point of sale. For example, in Asia, we have some Samsonite Black Label branded retail stores, which
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
carry a higher-end product line and are designed to attract a more affluent consumer clientele. Our retail points of sale (2 percent of points of sale in 2010) contribute a disproportionate amount to our net sales (19 percent in 2010) for a number of reasons, including the following: these retail locations sell our products exclusively; they generally have higher sales volumes; and our products sold at these retail points of sale are sold at retail price points, resulting in higher net sales.
Our primary corporate website, www.samsonite.com, functions mainly as a direct-to-consumer sales portal, with links to individual country websites. In 2010, we redesigned and moved our United States e-commerce site, shop.samsonite.com, onto the Amazon webstore platform, who handle on-line ordering and shipping. This gives us a Samsonite branded store identity within www.amazon.com, extending our reach to Amazon's customers while retaining retail margins. In Europe, we recently moved our e-commerce business to E-Shopinvest, which handles online product ordering and shipping. In addition, we have a small e-commerce business in South Korea. Our corporate website is hosted internally and our country web portals are hosted on third party sites. Online sales accounted for approximately 0.3 percent, 0.6 percent and 1.0 percent of our net sales in 2008, 2009 and 2010, respectively.
115
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
THE ASIAN BUSINESS
Overview
Before 1997, our presence in Asia consisted of a series of small distributors and a significant licensee in Japan. We developed our Asian business through a series of majority-owned joint ventures, a number of which were subsequently converted into wholly-owned subsidiaries. In particular, we operate in China and Hong Kong, Japan and South Korea through wholly-owned subsidiaries, while India and the Middle East are majority-owned 60/40 joint ventures. We operate in a number of the smaller Asian markets through third-party distributors. We currently manage our Asian business through three clusters of countries (China and Hong Kong, Philippines and Taiwan; India and the Middle East; Southeast Asia) and three independent countries (Japan, South Korea and Australia). Our regional headquarters are located in Hong Kong. The following table shows our net sales by regional market in 2010, and as a percentage of net sales:
| 2010 | ||
|---|---|---|
| US$ millions | Percentage | |
| Sales by Market(1) | ||
| China | 91.8 | 22.7 |
| India | 77.9 | 19.2 |
| South Korea | 62.5 | 15.4 |
| Hong Kong(2) | 42.5 | 10.5 |
| Southeast Asia | 40.5 | 10.0 |
| Japan | 36.5 | 9.0 |
| Australia | 24.9 | 6.1 |
| Middle East | 16.2 | 4.0 |
| Taiwan | 10.0 | 2.5 |
| Philippines | 2.3 | 0.6 |
| Total | 405.1 | 100.0 |
Notes:
(1) The geographical location of our sales reflects the country from which our products were sold and does not necessarily indicate the country in which our end-consumers are actually located.
(2) Includes Macau.
Distribution Channels
The Asian market varies considerably, characterized both by large high-growth markets like China, India and Indonesia and sizeable, more mature markets such as Japan, South Korea and Australia. In each of these countries, we have a large number of points of sale, including specialty retail stores, shop-in-shop concessions in larger malls or department stores as well as a high number of preferred dealers (particularly in India).
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
Our Asian business is primarily wholesale, as shown in the following chart, showing sales by channel for 2010:

Our distribution network in Asia varies by country. China is characterized by a higher number of large wholesale customers, whereas India is characterized by a very large number of specialty luggage stores and preferred dealers. Our wholesale distribution network in Asia has a high number of shop-in-shops, which are concessions staffed by Samsonite sales people located within department stores. In the wholesale sector (i.e. in large North American and European department stores), inventory is considered to be sold when it is delivered to the wholesale customer, in the shop-in-shop model we retain ownership of the inventory until sale to the end-consumer. The shop-in-shop model results in margins that are closer to retail margins than our traditional wholesale margins, and enables us to market directly to the end-consumer. While our shop-in-shop arrangements share a number of characteristics with our retail sales channels, we consider them as wholesale points of sale because our shop-in-shop activity is organized and monitored through our wholesale department store operations. Shop-in-shops are tracked within SAP and our other underlying ERP systems as wholesale points of sale on a consistent basis globally as well as in our financial reporting.
Our distribution strategy in Asia is to ensure that we have a strong retail presence in each of our markets, through a combination of our own stores and stores operated by preferred dealers. We also focus on the large format stores, especially in China, where the vast majority of our points of sale consist of department stores or hypermarkets, including shop-in-shop. We are also currently expanding our distribution network in Japan, with a strategy of increasing points of sale for our products in department stores.
Brands
The following chart shows the percentage of net sales attributable to each brand in Asia in 2010:

Note:
(1) Other primarily consists of Timberland and Lacoste licensed business (no longer active as of December 2010)
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
Samsonite has traditionally been our most popular brand in Asia. Sales of American Tourister have grown significantly over the past three years, from 17.7 percent of net sales in 2008 to 25.5 percent of net sales in 2010. The American Tourister brand benefits from the rapidly expanding middle class in Asia.
Major Markets
China and Hong Kong
China, our largest market in Asia, is characterized both by a growing middle class with increasing disposable income, and a preference for premium or aspirational products. Brand is very important to Chinese consumers. These characteristics make the Chinese market an attractive one for our products. We sell Samsonite-branded products primarily through department stores and specialty stores and our American Tourister-branded products primarily through department stores and hypermarkets. We also market Samsonite Black Label through our own retail stores. Samsonite Black Label forms an especially important part of our marketing strategy in Asia, particularly in China and Hong Kong, with the aspirational character of our brands in Asia making the luxury status of Samsonite Black Label more appealing. We are also expanding our offering of business and casual products in China, particularly leather goods, and are looking to expand the points of sale that offer our American Tourister branded products and casual products. We believe this expansion will be aided by the predicted 17.3 percent increase in per capita expenditure on tourism and travel by Chinese consumers over the next five years, according to Frost & Sullivan. We plan to expand beyond our current footprint in tier 1 and tier 2 cities, driven in part by the development of modern retail channels and China's improving transportation infrastructure.
India
India is a rapidly growing market, with a growing middle class and a notably youthful population, making the mid to lower-price points in the Indian luggage market increasingly important. These price points are predominately served by our American Tourister brand, net sales of which have grown at a CAGR of 33.5 percent in the past three years, from US$24.3 million in 2008 to US$43.3 million in 2010. In addition, recognizing the large volume of sales in the Indian luggage market occurring at price points below the entry price point for American Tourister, we introduced AT-branded products at these lower price points to take advantage of India's rapidly urbanizing population. Initial sales of AT-branded products have been very positive, and we are planning on the potential expansion of this brand in other Asian countries in the future. Sales of Samsonite products are very successful as well, with the brand viewed as a premium, aspirational brand, much as it is in China. Our points of sale in India are characterized by a high number of preferred dealers and specialty stores. Our Indian preferred dealers sell Samsonite and American Tourister exclusively.
South Korea
Samsonite and American Tourister have a very strong presence in South Korea with a combined market share of approximately 22.5 percent in 2010. Building on this strong brand presence, we are expanding our marketing of business bags, backpacks and camera bags under the Samsonite brand, as well as increasing our marketing of casual products under the Samsonite Red brand, targeting younger professionals. We have developed a number of new
118
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
advertising campaigns to broaden awareness of our new product lines and drive sales growth.
Japan
Japan is a mature market for luggage, and is a significant growth opportunity for us. Our level of brand recognition in Japan coupled with the strong Japanese preference for hard-side products leads us to believe that Samsonite can achieve significant growth in this market. In addition, we have a dedicated team of Japanese designers and we are currently developing a new business line of "Made in Japan" premium leather goods that are made in Japan. Prior to 2005, our products were sold in Japan through a licensee.
Other Emerging Asian Markets
The Asian region includes a number of large, emerging markets other than China and India. Indonesia is a relatively undeveloped market, characterized by few international brands and a high degree of fragmentation among the existing luggage companies in the market. We have begun to expand our market share in Indonesia, and see it as one of our largest potential growth markets. In addition, we see growth potential in markets such as Malaysia. With our internationally recognized brands and ability to meet consumer preferences we believe we are well-positioned to take advantage of the opportunities in these markets.
119
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
THE EUROPEAN BUSINESS
Overview
The European business is organized into 15 subsidiaries and 3 majority-owned joint ventures. Our European headquarters are located in Oudenaarde, Belgium, along with the European Distribution Center and the Oudenaarde manufacturing plant. There are only limited differences among our European markets in terms of consumer preferences and price points. The majority of our European sales (89 percent) came from our subsidiaries in Southern, Western and Central Europe. Our majority-owned joint ventures (in Russia, Turkey and South Africa) accounted for nine percent of European sales in 2010. The following table shows our net sales by major country (or business unit) in 2010, and as a percentage of European net sales:
| 2010 | ||
|---|---|---|
| US$ millions | Percentage | |
| Sales by Market(1) | ||
| Italy | 69.2 | 17.0 |
| Belgium(2) | 51.0 | 12.5 |
| France | 48.2 | 11.9 |
| Germany | 46.7 | 11.5 |
| Spain | 40.9 | 10.1 |
| United Kingdom | 26.2 | 6.4 |
| Switzerland | 17.0 | 4.2 |
| Russia | 21.7 | 5.3 |
| Holland | 19.6 | 4.8 |
| Turkey | 10.3 | 2.5 |
| Austria | 8.5 | 2.1 |
| Other | 47.4 | 11.7 |
| Total | 406.7 | 100.0 |
Notes:
(1) The geographical location of our sales reflects the country from which our products were sold and does not necessarily indicate the country in which our end-consumers are actually located.
(2) Net sales in Belgium consisted of US$17.3 million of in-country sales, and US$33.7 million of direct shipments to distributors, customers and agents in other countries.
There is a high degree of fragmentation in the European market in terms of distribution and customers. In 2010, our top ten customers in Europe represented 19.2 percent of our net sales in Europe, and our top 50 customers represented 36.8 percent of our net sales in Europe. Two of our top ten customers in 2010 were Goldkrone and Assima, both German-based buying consortiums representing hundreds of smaller specialty stores.
Distribution Channels
We distribute our products through four principal sales channels: traditional stores (including specialty leather goods stores), department stores, hypermarkets and our own retail stores. Products are also sold through a collection of other smaller channels, including online sales. We market our products at varying price points to appeal to consumers through a range of sales channels.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
Europe is primarily a wholesale business, as shown in the following chart, showing sales by channel for 2010:

Wholesale
Specialty stores make up the great majority of our points of sale in Europe and come in a variety of forms. These stores are usually family-owned, ranging between one and ten stores, and are generally strong within a particular country. The most important of the specialty stores are traditional leather goods retailers. Goldkrone and Assima, which rank amongst our largest customers in Europe, are buying groups that represent 434 and 97 individual members, respectively. We believe that our efficient distribution network in Europe, centralized in Belgium with an average delivery time of approximately 3 days to 19 countries in the region, is very helpful to the smaller specialty luggage stores who lack significant warehousing and therefore rely on "just in time" delivery. Given the importance of these smaller stores in Europe, our distribution network provides us with a significant advantage in the market.
Department stores accounted for approximately 16 percent of our European net sales in 2010. Five department store chains are included in our top ten customers in 2010: Kaufhof and Karstadt, two of the largest department store chains in Germany; El Corte Inglés, the largest retail group in Spain; Manor in Switzerland; and John Lewis in the United Kingdom. We benefit from our scale and brand recognition in our dealings with these department stores.
Retail
Our retail network in Europe consists of 31 factory outlet stores and 27 classic stores. Our factory outlet stores are located in upscale factory outlet centers around Europe. As part of our reorganization in 2009, we closed 31 retail stores in Europe, and refocused resources on our most profitable locations.
Brands
Samsonite is our principal brand in Europe, accounting for 88.1 percent of net sales in 2010. During the past two years, we have focused our marketing priority in Europe on the Samsonite brand, and, as a result, sales of American Tourister declined over this period. We are currently re-positioning the American Tourister brand, traditionally strongest in Italy and Spain, for growth in the European market, with a new range of products, dealer catalogs and promotional materials. In particular, we are targeting growth in the German travel and Italian casual and business segments. We expect this growth opportunity to be driven by high demand for less expensive soft-side products, as well as our superior distribution network in Europe. We also use the brand Samsonite Black Label for some of our high-end product lines.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
The following chart shows the percentage of our net sales in Europe attributed to each brand for 2010:

Note:
(1) Other primarily consists of Timberland and Lacoste licensed business (no longer active from December 2010)
THE NORTH AMERICAN BUSINESS
Overview
Both our Samsonite and American Tourister brands were founded in the United States, where we have traditionally enjoyed strong market share and brand awareness. The following table shows our net sales by country for North America in 2010, and as a percentage of net sales:
| 2010 | ||
|---|---|---|
| US$ millions | Percentage | |
| United States | 281.9 | 93.0 |
| Canada | 21.1 | 7.0 |
| Total | 303.0 | 100.0 |
The United States is a highly consolidated retail market, with the top ten U.S. wholesale accounts collectively accounting for 62.6 percent of our North American wholesale net sales in 2010. Our strongest penetration in North America is in the travel category, where we held 29 percent of the approximately US$1.9 billion North American travel category in 2010. Our share of the business and casual bags categories was two percent and one percent, respectively, in 2010. We consider our low level of penetration in these categories, which have a combined retail sales value of US$5,243 million in 2010 according to Frost & Sullivan, to be an important growth opportunity for which we are marketing new lines of business and casual products. See “—Our Strategy—Increase our penetration of the business bags, casual bags and accessories product categories through sustained investment in product development and marketing.”
The lower end of the North American market consists mainly of private label products sold by mass merchants such as Wal-Mart and K-Mart, while the upper end of the market is covered by the luxury brands. Our products are strongly positioned in the middle and premium price range, with Samsonite commuter carry-on products selling for prices above US$100 up to US$550 and American Tourister commuter carry-on products selling at prices above US$40 and below US$140. These middle price points represent approximately 55 percent of the luggage market in North America, with the lowest price points accounting for a further 36 percent and the highest price points 10 percent. Given the consolidated nature of the market, covering these price points effectively is particularly important. Our brand positioning, with
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
American Tourister marketed to more value-conscious customers and Samsonite marketed towards the mid to premium end of the spectrum, enables us to maximize our share of the luggage market. We position our products so that they do not compete with lower quality private label products at the lowest price points, or with the luxury luggage companies at higher price points.
Distribution Channels
North America is primarily a wholesale business, as shown in the following chart, showing the percentage of sales by channel for 2010:

Wholesale
Our sales in North America come from a variety of channels, though, unlike the other regions, the market is concentrated in the hands of relatively few players. Our top ten wholesale customers include major department stores like Macy's and Kohl's, warehouse clubs like Costco and Sam's Club, and mass merchants like Wal-Mart. Given the strength of the Samsonite and American Tourister brands in North America, these large department stores are eager to stock our well-known brands in response to consumer demand for our products. We have lower margins in our North American business compared to our other regions as a result of the high degree of concentration amongst customers, which tends to result in somewhat lower prices for consumers.
Retail
Our retail business is driven by our 89 factory outlet stores. We reduced the number of retail stores in North America from 193 to 89 over the course of 2009 and 2010 as part of the 2009 Reorganization, retaining only the highest performing locations. This has resulted in increased profitability for our North American operations in 2010. We recently developed a new store prototype design to act as a showcase for our new business and casual product lines. These new store layouts are being rolled out in selected high-performing retail locations.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
Brands
The following chart shows the percentage of our net sales attributable to each of our brands in North America for 2010:

Note:
(1) Other includes primarily Lacoste and Timberland which ended in December 2010, as well as several smaller licensed-out arrangements
Samsonite-branded products are distributed through a number of retailers, including Macy's, Kohl's, Neiman Marcus, JCPenney, Sears and BonTon, as well as through warehouse clubs such as Costco. Samsonite products are not distributed through mass merchants. American Tourister is distributed through many of the same stores as Samsonite, but is also sold in high volume mass merchants including Wal-Mart and K-mart. American Tourister is a flexible brand, and is one of the few brands that offers product lines targeted at department stores, as well as product lines targeted at mass merchants. Both Samsonite and American Tourister products are also distributed through luggage specialty stores. Our network of factory outlet stores in North America primarily sells Samsonite products.
THE LATIN AMERICAN BUSINESS
Overview
Our Latin American business consists of a number of markets in which we are very strong, as well as the very large emerging market of Brazil, where we believe we are well-positioned to significantly increase our market share. Our business is particularly strong in Chile, where we sell the very popular Saxoline and Xtrem local brands through our majority-owned joint venture, as well as in Mexico.
The following table shows our net sales by country for Latin America in 2010, and as a percentage of net sales:
| 2010 | ||
|---|---|---|
| US$ millions | Percentage | |
| Sales by Market(1) | ||
| Chile | 40.1 | 45.1 |
| Mexico(2) | 27.5 | 30.9 |
| Argentina | 14.2 | 15.9 |
| Brazil(3) | 5.1 | 5.7 |
| Other | 2.1 | 2.4 |
| Total | 89.0 | 100.0 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
Notes:
(1) The geographical location of our sales reflects the country from which our products were sold and does not necessarily indicate the country in which our end-consumers are actually located.
(2) Primarily Mexico, and includes Central America, the Caribbean and Andean countries.
(3) Starting in 2010, products sold in Brazil were distributed through the Uruguay distribution center.
Products for the Latin American market are drawn from our other three regions, with some adjustments made by our design team in Mexico when necessary. In general, northern Latin America is drawn to the North American product designs, while southern Latin America is more attracted to the European product designs. We also benefit greatly from the experience and market presence of our Saxoline and Xtrem branded products which are developed in Chile and which have been successful in that market for many years.
Distribution Channels
Latin America is primarily a wholesale business, as shown in the following chart, showing the percentage of sales by channel for 2010:

Wholesale
Wholesale customers account for the majority of our sales in Latin America, and the extent of this varies in each of our major markets. Brazil is entirely a wholesale business, and Mexico is approximately 90 percent wholesale. This contrasts with Chile and Argentina, where our distribution is more evenly split between wholesale and retail. Given the distinct characteristics of the various markets in the region, we focus on capturing market share in part through key local wholesale customers within each country. In Mexico, our key wholesale customers include the department stores Liverpool and Sears, as well as the mass merchant chain Wal-Mart, while in Chile we have three major department store customers, Paris, Ripley and Falabella.
Our business in Brazil is a mix of direct shipments to customers coordinated through our Uruguayan subsidiary and local distributors. Retail companies like Le Postiche and Baggagio can place orders directly with our Uruguayan subsidiary, who will then arrange for our products to be shipped directly to the retailers. We also engage a number of third-party distributors, agreeing a scope of distribution within Brazil with each distributor, either a particular geographic footprint, such as second tier cities, or a particular sales channel, such as computer stores. This helps to ensure that each distributor has a strong commitment and focus on its particular territory or channel. We believe that this combination of direct sales to certain well-placed retailers and agreements with strategically positioned distributors, coupled with our strong brands and Brazil's attractive underlying economic growth, will enable us to grow sales and capture additional market share in Brazil.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
Retail
Latin America has the largest retail network as a percentage of net sales of our four regions. In 2009, we made the decision to focus our retail resources on those countries where the network was performing well and to convert Brazil, Colombia and Peru from subsidiaries with retail locations to distributor models. Chile and Argentina have more extensive retail networks than the other Latin American countries. Chile, in particular, benefitted from the existing network of retail stores originally established by our joint venture partner.
Brands
The following chart shows the percentage of our net sales attributable to each of our brands in Latin America for 2010:

Note:
(1) Other includes primarily Timberland and Lacoste licensed business (no longer active as of December 2010)
Samsonite is our most important brand in Latin America, accounting for 49.0 percent of net sales in 2010. Samsonite products have traditionally been very popular with seasoned travelers and have a strong share of the travel luggage market. The Latin American market has a large, young population and an expanding middle class, and given this increasingly youthful demographic, much of our current product design and advertising have been designed to rejuvenate the Samsonite brand with the younger generation and rising middle class, in order to secure lifelong customers for our products. American Tourister is positioned similarly in Latin America as it is in North America, as a good quality, value-for-money proposition. We have not historically advertised American Tourister heavily in Latin America, and we are exploring initiatives to raise its brand awareness to increase sales. We are beginning to distribute American Tourister products through one of our distributors in Brazil, targeting second tier cities where the traditional American Tourister price points will be attractive.
The Saxoline brand fulfills a similar role to Samsonite in the Chilean market, while Xtrem consists primarily of backpacks and is marketed primarily to children and teenagers. We have recently developed the Xtrem Samsonite brand to use in other Latin American countries, particularly Mexico, in an effort to test the potential success of the brand outside of Chile. We believe that our experience with Xtrem in Chile can help us market to younger, casual consumers in other markets as well.
126
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
ADVERTISING AND PROMOTION

Our advertising takes two main forms. The first is focused on the product as "hero," and stresses the qualities of the product itself, working particularly well with innovative product lines such as Cosmolite. The other presents "lifestyle," focusing on the people who purchase our products, conveying either a sense of freedom or adventure. By using both of these approaches in our various markets, we can advertise our product lines by highlighting the qualities of individual products as well as the aspirational appeal of our brands.

THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
Our advertising campaigns are developed regionally, and are then shared between the regions when appropriate. Campaigns are executed through television, print, billboards, public relations initiatives, in-airport, on-line and in-store advertising. The coordination of advertising campaigns between the regions reinforces the global image of our brands in all of our various markets. We spent US$102.5 million (or 8.4 percent of sales) on advertising in 2010, an increase of 132.6 percent from 2009, in anticipation of increased consumer spending and travel. Advertising spend in 2009 was down approximately 35 percent from 2008, as part of our initiative to manage our costs during the global economic downturn.
We advertise through a number of different media:
- Television—We have the resources and scale to develop high-quality television advertisements. We have developed a number of television advertisements in the past year to promote either popular or new product lines, such as Cosmolite and Cubelite.
- Print—We use print advertisements in a variety of locations, in newspapers and magazines, on billboards and posters, in airports, in-flight airline magazines, shopping malls and on buses. We also produce dealers' catalogs in a number of different languages.
- Store Displays—We have enhanced the advertising materials that we use in our retail locations and provide to wholesale customers. This includes signage, the installation of television screens that show our television advertisements as well as other informative pieces on the history of the Company or the features and benefits of our product lines.
- Internet—We are also exploring new online methods of advertising, including through Facebook, YouTube, Flickr and Twitter with the help of third-party social marketing firms.
- Other media channels—We have recently developed applications for the iPod and iPhone.
128
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
We are also using advertising to move into categories where Samsonite has a less developed presence. For example, we are launching an advertising campaign in support of our Pro DLX mixed line of travel and business products in Europe and now in Asia. Our product marketing strategy in Asia usually entails introducing a new brand or line in one market, which, if successful, will then be introduced in other markets, making any adjustments needed to reflect local tastes. In Japan, we are conducting a "Made in Japan" campaign in support of our new leather products line. We are advertising business bags in Europe and the United States with the campaigns such as those shown below.


THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS

Our advertising campaigns for Samsonite in Latin America are aimed at building upon our existing brand awareness and rejuvenating the brand for younger consumers. We are also targeting women, the key luggage consumers in this region according to the Company's research, and are promoting a modern brand image, reflecting the appeal of travel and freedom. Our advertisements are designed to be equally effective in both Spanish and Portuguese.
A vital piece of our campaigns is a multi-channel approach, with a unified message promoted online, in airports, in train stations and in newspapers. We use print media and television advertisements to raise general brand awareness, and targeted internet advertisements to directly drive sales of specific products.
We assist our trade customers in adapting their advertising to our regional advertising campaigns through various cooperative advertising programs which we partially subsidize in some cases. We employ other promotional activities to further support our trade customers and increase product sales, including in-store point of sale pricing support (sales specials, discounts) and display and marketing promotion activities.
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
Research
We devote significant resources to new product design, development and innovation as it is a core part of our strategy. We believe we have a strong track record of innovation, and our global scale allows us to make significant expenditures on research and development. We incurred research and development expenses of US$14.8 million, US$10.2 million and US$10.5 million in 2008, 2009 and 2010, respectively. Research and development expenses were higher in 2008 as a result of our research and development function being performed by our London-based research and development center as well as by regional teams in North America, Europe and Asia. The London-based research and development center was closed in connection with our restructuring initiatives in 2009, as a result of which certain research and development functions have been transferred to our regional operations. As of December 31, 2010, globally we had 65 employees dedicated to research, new product design and development. We use the latest technology in product design and development, including 3D resin printers, state-of-the-art CAD software, and product design testing equipment.
Each of our regions has a design team that develops products specifically for that region, and who are in communication with each other on a regular basis, sharing ideas and designs. Our European team is based out of both Oudenaarde, Belgium and Saltrio, near Milan, in Italy.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
Our global research and development activities are managed by the Vice President of Global Design and Development, based in our Saltrio facility. Our Asian design team is coordinated centrally in Hong Kong, with three local country teams located in each of Japan, South Korea and China. These country teams work to develop product lines appealing to the unique preferences of each market. Our North American design team is based in Mansfield, Massachusetts. Latin America sources the majority of its products from the other three regions, though the Saxoline and Xtrem product lines are designed by a team in Chile, and a small team of designers in Mexico adapts products as necessary for the Latin American market.

Our research and development team has most recently been responsible for the development of the hard-side production process using Curv material, the light and durable hard-side material used in the popular Cosmolite and Cubelite lines of products. Cosmolite, designed using Curv material and our innovative production process, recently won a coveted Red Dot design award for innovation. Important innovations in luggage technology, such as the spinner wheel system or the Curv material, are quickly incorporated into product designs across each of our regions, while aesthetic designs and features of our product lines are generally region-specific.
Our design teams are continuously developing new products, based on constant improvement and innovation. Our goal is to introduce at least one major innovation each year. The design process begins with our deep knowledge of the industry, supported by research on consumer preferences. We use a variety of market research tools to identify consumers' evolving functional requirements and style preferences. Our designers and development engineers then apply the results of these surveys to develop new products that respond to those requirements and style preferences.

The European market tends to be more demanding in terms of innovative designs and features. The Asian markets respond well to many of the same designs as the European markets, and so the results of our European product design and development are often introduced to the Asian markets, particularly for our Samsonite products. The majority of the travel products sold in Asia are designed in Europe. However, individual country preferences are stronger in the business and casual product lines, as well as at both the higher and lower price points of the travel product lines. As a result, the majority of our Samsonite Black Label
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
and American Tourister product lines marketed in Asia are designed by our Asian design teams. Some of our Asian designed American Tourister product lines have also begun to be marketed in Europe. In the North American market there is more focus on product features (ruggedness and durability) and price points, and less on style and aesthetics. Latin America relies on a combination of North American and European designs as well as creating their own designs to serve the region's product demands.
We aim to refresh our products on a continuous basis, taking into account the longer average product life of hard-side luggage compared to soft-side luggage. In 2009 and 2010, our North American product line was completely re-launched, with each product line receiving a substantial design makeover to bring its features and aesthetics more in line with North American consumer preferences. This ability to regularly refresh our product lines with new and innovative products is another strength that we enjoy in part due to our large size, which allows us to employ regionally-focused design teams.
Quality Control
We maintain a comprehensive quality control program for goods manufactured at our own plants and by third-party vendors. New products undergo a series of simulated use and stress tests to assure durability and strength. We use our own quality control inspectors, engineers and lab technicians, located in our own manufacturing facilities and quality assurance offices, as well as at vendors' production facilities, to monitor product quality and production standards. Quality control personnel take proposed designs and test them in a variety of ways that simulate the treatment that luggage products receive in the real world. These tests ensure that new products are able to withstand greater stresses than they would ordinarily be subjected to, and are a key reason for our brands' reputation for durability. The tests that we run on each of our proposed new products include:
- dropping a weighted bag at least 2,500 times by its pull handle;
- running a weighted bag at least 10 miles over a rough, uneven surface to test the wheel strength;
- exposing the surface of soft-side products to various liquids to test absorption and discoloration; and
- tumbling bags in a large rotating wheel to test overall construction.
We use both quality inspectors and quality test laboratories to monitor the production of third-party suppliers in Asia. Quality inspectors inspect all outbound shipments of product as they leave the factory. In addition, quality inspectors are available to visit particular factories at the request of regional managers. We also assign vendor support personnel to specific third-party factories, where they are responsible for inspecting and monitoring the work in process as well as the quality of the finished goods at the factory. Both the quality inspectors and the vendor support personnel ensure that the functionality and aesthetic of the products are within acceptable parameters. Our quality test laboratories test new products for proper functionality and acceptable quality of raw materials. The quality test laboratories in Shekou (Shenzhen, China) monitor products bound for Europe or North America, while the quality test laboratories in Ningbo, China monitor products for Asia, and a quality test laboratory in Vietnam monitors the production facilities in Vietnam and Thailand. We have not had any product recalls during the Track Record Period.
132
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
Warranties
Our extensive quality control systems ensure that our products are properly tested and checked before being delivered to the customer. This has resulted in average warranty costs of less than one percent of net sales in the period from 2008 to 2010. Our warranty policy varies by brand and product line, with typical warranty coverage running from three to five years, and for some products beyond five years.
At the time product sales are recognized, a provision is made for estimates of warranties. This estimate of warranty costs is primarily derived from historical return rates and repair costs, and these estimated costs are in turn reflected in our warranty accrual, which is presented as part of trade and other payables in our combined statements of financial position. Our warranty accrual was US$9.3 million, US$9.5 million and US$9.0 million as of December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010, respectively.
SOURCING AND MANUFACTURING
Over the past decade, we have transitioned from manufacturing significant portions of our products in-house to outsourcing most of the production. A significant majority (94 percent of units in 2010) of our products is supplied by third-party factories which meet the same quality standards as our in-house manufacturing, as well as our production and social compliance standards. This outsourcing keeps our fixed cost base low, and allows the Company to allocate production to the most competitive suppliers. Most of our third-party suppliers are located in China, which accounted for approximately 84 percent of total production in 2010, as well as Vietnam, Thailand, India and Bangladesh.
Our in-house manufacturing facilities produce mainly hard-side luggage, including the entire supply of products using the Curv material in order to protect our intellectual property. Our production facilities outsource certain more labor-intensive components to third parties where it is cost-effective to do so.
Sourcing
Our global product sourcing network consists of over 100 third-party finished goods and raw materials suppliers. This extensive sourcing and supply chain is a significant advantage in the luggage business, and means that we are not dependent on any single supplier whose loss would be material to us. Moreover, this results in competitive pricing, payment terms and shipping costs. We negotiate framework agreements with standard terms and conditions with each of our suppliers, while pricing and production volumes are negotiated for each purchase order. Under the terms of our supply agreements, suppliers warrant that goods will be free of defects and will be delivered in a timely manner. Suppliers must obtain our consent before sourcing materials from third parties and may not subcontract without our consent. Our suppliers must also warrant that they comply with all applicable laws, and must agree to comply with our social compliance policy. We do not enter into long-term supply agreements with our suppliers, and there are no contractual commitments beyond those in the individual purchase orders. Our suppliers source their own raw materials. In keeping with our strategy to maintain costs at reduced levels, we constantly seek out new suppliers in lower-cost production regions. Our top five suppliers accounted for only 34 percent of our outsourced production in 2010 (34 percent in 2009 and 39 percent in 2008), with no single supplier
133
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
accounting for more than 10 percent in the three years ended December 31, 2010. None of our Directors, their associates or any Shareholder with an interest of more than five percent in the Company holds any interest in our top five suppliers.
We are continuously identifying new suppliers and, in 2010, we visited almost 100 new suppliers, entering into supply arrangements with 18 of these. We evaluate potential new suppliers extensively, examining the production quality, and their capacity and willingness to open new production lines if needed. We also review every new factory's social compliance standards, to ensure that they comply with our social compliance standards as well as with local regulations. We have a social compliance auditor who visits third-party suppliers on a regular basis and audits their compliance with our social compliance policy. This social compliance diligence is reinforced by our preference for larger, reputable suppliers, given the average size of our purchase orders. These are often suppliers for other well-known international brands as well, who also conduct their own social compliance audits. Any evidence of practices that would violate our social compliance policies that are not remedied by the third party would result in the termination of our working relationship with that party.
We handle sourcing on a regional level, coordinated by our chief supply officer ("CSO"), who is located in Mansfield, Massachusetts. The role of the CSO is to ensure that a stable supply chain is in place in order to meet our total regional demand for products. This entails providing high-quality goods on-time, whilst remaining cost effective by managing both external and internal supply and demand. The primary responsibility for concluding supply arrangements rests at the regional level, which allows our different regional businesses to negotiate and agree production capacity for products that are tailored to their particular requirements. Our agreements with our suppliers consist of a set of standard terms and conditions, while the terms of our purchase orders are negotiated on an order-by-order basis.
The CSO coordinates sourcing with the regions through regularly held meetings to discuss capacity, pricing, resourcing activities, the condition of suppliers and delivery issues. In addition, the supply team, composed of the CSO and the regional supply officers, meets periodically in Asia to discuss capacity needs for the next six to twelve months, and to visit factories supplying multiple regions. This level of coordination enhances the ability of the regions to source products independently while making sure that our overall sourcing needs are being met. The regional supply teams meet regularly with the regional design teams, the sales and marketing teams and the distribution teams in order to make sure that the various requirements of each team are being met. We generally use a strategy of dual sourcing with our larger, more popular product lines, using two suppliers to manufacture a product line simultaneously, thereby mitigating the risk of one supplier being unable to provide on-time delivery. In addition, because most of our product lines have been competitively quoted and sampled at multiple suppliers, a problem at one supplier can be quickly remedied by placing new orders at another supplier that has already been quoted, preserving product lead time.
We operate the China coordination center in Shekou (Shenzhen), China, to ensure that regional sourcing requirements are executed on time and according to acceptable standards of quality. We have vendor support personnel who monitor the development, production and quality of the process, ensuring that products ship on time, and also identify issues that may require resolution. We also have development engineers who ensure that the first production run of a given product line at a supplier matches the quality of the approved sample of that
134
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
product line. Each of the regional sourcing teams interacts with the third-party factories on a daily basis. Purchase orders are issued through SAP for our operations on the SAP system, with status reports generated on a regular basis, allowing for thorough monitoring of the order status.
Finished Goods Components
Soft-side luggage is primarily made from fabric including nylon, polyester and vinyl, as well as aluminum, steel, plastics and leather. These materials are purchased from various vendors throughout China and Taiwan by our finished goods suppliers and are readily available. Our in-house hard-side luggage products fall into two categories. Our traditional product lines are composed primarily of polypropylene, and various combinations of ABS (acrylinonitrile butadiene styrene) and polycarbonate. These hard-side materials are readily available in the market, as numerous third-party vendors exist. Our third-party hard-side suppliers utilize raw material suppliers in China, Germany and Taiwan for ABS and polycarbonate materials. Our Cosmolite and Cubelite product lines use the Curv material, which we source from its sole producer, Propex, located in Europe. We have an exclusive agreement for the supply of this material for use in travel and business luggage products.
The cost of raw materials, either directly or passed on through our suppliers' prices, comprise around 65 percent of our overall cost of sales and rising raw material prices present us with a constant challenge. We monitor key commodity items on a monthly basis, including crude oil (the price of which is heavily correlated to the price of plastics used in our products), aluminum, steel, polyvinyl chloride (PVC), yarns and resins, and we are therefore able to anticipate increases in the costs of key materials. We can then adapt the design of our products to take advantage of less expensive materials or to achieve a reduction in the amount of more expensive materials required by the production process. It also allows us to validate any increases in prices from our raw material and finished goods suppliers. An increase in raw materials prices generally results in an increase in the prices of our products, but we are often able to work with suppliers to share the burden of raw materials price increases in order to enable us to continue to offer competitive prices to our customers. For 2008, 2009 and 2010, raw materials (which include packaging materials), calculated as a 12-month average, represented approximately 5.7 percent, approximately 5.2 percent and approximately 5.5 percent of inventory, respectively.
In-house Manufacturing
In 2010, we manufactured approximately six percent of our products by volume in-house. This consisted almost entirely of hard-side production, which requires greater expenditures on machinery and equipment in comparison to soft-side production. All of our products manufactured using Curv material are produced in-house, including our Cosmolite and Cubelite product lines.
Our in-house production facilities consist of factories located in Oudenaarde, Belgium, Szekszard, Hungary, and Nashik, India.
Oudenaarde, Belgium
Our production facility in Oudenaarde specializes in the manufacture of hard-side products, mainly using polypropylene. We began manufacturing operations in Oudenaarde in 1966. The
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
facility has six assembly lines, twelve large injection molding machines for making suitcase shells and eight small injection molding machines for making components. Additional, more labor-intensive components of polypropylene products are sourced from Eastern Europe, Asia and North Africa. The Oudenaarde facility also has two compression molding machines used for creating the shells of our Cosmolite and Cubelite hard-side travel products, which are then shipped to our production facility in Szekszard for finishing. In 2010, this facility produced approximately 593,000 units (35.3 percent of our in-house production). This manufacturing facility employs approximately 150 employees.
Szekszard, Hungary
Our production facility in Szekszard, Hungary, specializes in the manufacture of products using Curv material. We acquired this facility in 1991 when we bought out our joint venture in Hungary. The facility consists of four compression molding machines and four assembly lines. The employees at the Szekszard facility are skilled at the labor-intensive attachment of zippers and installation of interior linings, enabling this facility to manufacture and assemble complete Cosmolite and Cubelite products. The Szekszard facility produced approximately 420,000 units (25.0 percent of our in-house production) in 2010. We are currently planning an expansion to this facility to meet increasing demand for products incorporating Curv material, with the addition of three compression molding machines and two assembly lines. This manufacturing facility employs approximately 300 people.
Nashik, India
Our production facility in Nashik, which is owned by our majority-owned joint venture in India, specializes in the manufacture of polycarbonate hard-side products, and also produces some injection molded polypropylene hard-side products, as well as some products based on the Curv technology. The facility produced approximately 667,000 hard-side units (39.7 percent of our in-house production) in 2010. This manufacturing facility employs approximately 315 people.
DISTRIBUTION AND LOGISTICS
The distribution process involves the delivery of products from manufacturers, both outsourced and in-house, to our distribution centers, and then to our wholesale customers and retail locations. In addition, we arrange for shipments of products from the manufacturer directly to the customer for some of our large customer accounts, particularly in North America. Europe and North America each have a central distribution center that coordinates the delivery of our products to our customers, while Asia and Latin America use a network of local distribution centers supported by distribution hubs. However, each region's distribution channels vary according to the nature of the customers in that region. North America is characterized by a high concentration of wholesale customers, whereas Europe has a range of wholesale and retail customers. The Asian customer base is not as concentrated as North America, but is more concentrated than Europe, with distribution channels varying on a country-by-country basis. We shipped 26 million units globally in 2010.
Distribution Centers
We now operate the following: one distribution center in Europe, which is located in Oudenaarde, Belgium; one distribution center in North America, located in Jacksonville,
136
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
Florida; a number of distribution centers in Asia; and a number of distribution centers in Latin America, based around two hubs. This consolidation allows us to more effectively monitor our inventory as well as the quality of our products. We have in place quality control procedures at each of our facilities to monitor the quality of both inbound and outbound products, both finalized products and components for our products.
In addition, we utilize third-party warehousing services in areas where local warehousing and distribution are necessary and cost-effective. We determine whether to maintain our own warehousing facilities or to use warehousing facilities provided by third parties principally on the basis of cost, sophistication of systems provided by professional third-party warehousing providers and the amount of management time saved.
European Distribution Center
The European Distribution Center consists of four connected warehouses located in Oudenaarde, Belgium, also the site of one of our hard-side production facilities and our European regional headquarters. The European Distribution Center has total floor space of approximately 411,000 square feet. This location is close to the ports of Rotterdam and Zeebrugge, where shipments of our products arrive from manufacturing facilities in Asia. Oudenaarde enjoys good rail and road links, enabling efficient delivery of products across Europe. We delivered to 19 countries in 2010. The average delivery time of our products from the European Distribution Center to any customer in Europe was approximately three days in 2010.
Jacksonville Distribution Center
The Jacksonville Distribution Center consists of a leased warehouse, with total floor space of approximately 818,000 square feet. The majority of the products coming into North America from Asia pass through Jacksonville. Products are transported to Jacksonville by ship, a journey of five to six weeks, passing through the Panama Canal. If faster delivery is required, products are shipped to the port of Los Angeles and transported overland by rail to our distribution center. Products are shipped from the Jacksonville facility via rail or road to our customers in the United States. We also arrange direct shipments for certain of our largest wholesale customers, with approximately 35 percent of our products for wholesale accounts shipped directly rather than routed through our distribution center. The facility in Jacksonville is partially automated and employs a high quality, flexible labor force. The Jacksonville facility was built as part of our strategy to consolidate our logistical infrastructure in the United States, replacing several former warehousing and distribution facilities in Denver and two former facilities in Jacksonville. This warehousing consolidation has resulted in greater distribution efficiency and increased cost savings.
The Asian Distribution Network
Our distribution network in Asia is more decentralized than in Europe or North America. This is driven in part by the geography of the region, with many countries separated from each other by water, as well as by the customs clearance requirements of many Asian countries, which can lead to delays in importing and exporting products, and also by the growth of the emerging markets in Asia, which favors a flexible local distribution network. As a result, in
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
addition to the central Asian distribution center, located in Shenzhen, China, we operate at least one warehouse in each major market. Product shipments from suppliers either go directly to the countries that purchased those products, or they go through the Asian distribution center, depending on which method is more efficient for the country in question. The central warehouses within each country are responsible for replenishing inventory at our retail locations, as well as at our wholesale customers or distributors in each country. In larger countries, such as China, India and Australia, we also operate warehouses in the larger cities to ensure timely delivery of products to our customers.
The Latin American Distribution Network
Our distribution network in Latin America consists of one distribution hub based in Mexico City and servicing northern Latin America, and one fully scalable third-party distribution hub based in the Uruguay Free Zone, and servicing southern Latin America. Chile manages its own domestic distribution of Saxoline and Xtrem products. We receive finished products from our Asian manufacturers into Mexico City and the Uruguay Free Zone, from where they are distributed either domestically or to the surrounding countries. Eighty percent of the products shipped to Mexico are for the domestic Mexican market, while the majority of products shipped to Uruguay are meant for markets outside of Uruguay. We distribute to the Brazilian market from the Uruguay Free Zone, either shipping directly to retailers, or providing products to a growing network of distributors within the country. The Uruguay distribution hub also provides products to Argentina.
Inventory Management
Our inventory consists of finished products, semi-finished products, packaging materials and raw materials. Our logistics infrastructure has been upgraded and consolidated in recent years, to enable us to provide an improved level of service to our customers. Part of this has been accomplished through the centralization of warehousing in mature markets.
Our overall inventory levels are managed on a regional level and are adjusted based on our sales and marketing plans (including the timing of new product launches) as well as our warehousing and logistics resources. We collect sales information from our regional sales teams which enable us to monitor sales performance by product and adjust production volumes accordingly.
Our inventory levels vary according to season and regional requirements communicated by our various sales offices. Our inventory levels over the past three years have varied as a result of the global economic downturn, with significant inventory building up in late 2008 and early 2009 due to a decrease in consumer spending and global product lines that were not successful in some regions. Inventories were reduced during the global downturn especially in the latter part of 2009. During 2010 we have rebuilt inventory to a level consistent with the growth strategy of the business.
Management Information Systems
We employ a range of computer systems to support our business through the management of inventories, sales orders, e-commerce, supply chain and financial reporting. We have invested significant resources in the establishment of scalable, state-of-the-art management
138
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
information systems, in order to take full advantage of our global distribution and sourcing platforms.
We have invested over the past few years in the implementation of SAP. This system controls purchasing, supply chain management, planning, manufacturing and subcontracting. This software is implemented as a single global instance to ensure data integrity and consistency of information across all entities on SAP in the organization. It is supported through three regional IT centers, and enables each region to accurately capture, analyze and communicate its inventory data, marketing and pricing information and management information. As of December 31, 2010, we had implemented SAP across the North American and European regions, including our corporate back-office in Mansfield, Massachusetts, and a number of Asian subsidiaries. Our joint ventures and a number of our subsidiaries in Asia use their own enterprise management systems, while our Latin American subsidiaries use the JD Edwards enterprise management system. Order processing and warehouse management at our Jacksonville and Oudenaarde distribution centers and our Szekszard manufacturing facility are integrated through SAP. The SAP system is hosted by a third-party provider and is entirely scalable.
We also operate extranets in some of our regions, which allow our wholesale customers and third-party retailers to view inventory and place orders for our products. In the United States our large wholesale customers can place orders through EDI. In Europe, our larger wholesale customers use EDI, but, in addition, we have many smaller wholesale customers who use our internally developed system LUGGIN to view availability and place orders online.
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
We are the registered owner of Samsonite and American Tourister trademarks. As of April 30, 2011, we had approximately 291 trademark applications and approximately 1,850 registered trademarks in 128 countries covering luggage, travel equipment, apparel products and retail services. Our Samsonite and American Tourister trademark registrations in our principal geographic markets are of material importance to our business. Our trademark registrations in the United States and elsewhere will remain in existence for as long as we continue to use and renew the trademarks on a timely basis. The substantial majority of our intellectual property is held by our subsidiary, Samsonite IP Holdings S.àr.l.
We register our trademarks in countries where products are sold or manufactured for our primary brands (Samsonite, American Tourister), our sub-brands (such as Red, Black Label, Xtrem) as well as our key product line names (such as Cosmolite, Silhouette).
As of April 30, 2011, we also have approximately 103 pending and 785 issued design patents in 39 countries, and approximately 79 pending and 130 issued utility patents in 32 countries. We pursue a policy of seeking patent protection where appropriate for inventions embodied in our products and for unique designs. New potentially patentable ideas from our research and development teams are subjected to patentability and non-infringement analyses before a decision is made to pursue a patent. Our emphasis on innovation is a significant component of our competitive strategy in applicable portions of our business, particularly with respect to hard-side and hybrid luggage products as well as wheel technology. Our patents and pending
139
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
patent applications cover features, designs and processes in most of our mid and higher priced product lines as well as popular lower priced items.
In the case of utility patents we generally file the application in the region where the innovation originated as well as where the innovation will be used in manufacturing, and can then be introduced to other key jurisdictions as appropriate. Design patents, which protect original designs, or the aesthetic of a product, are applied for only if the heads of our regional businesses determine that the design requires protection. Applications are then filed in those countries where products incorporating that design will be sold or manufactured.
Our IP enforcement strategies vary across each of the regions in which we operate, reflecting the different types of protection of our IP required in each. Our strategy in Europe is much more heavily focused on securing patents for our products, which reflects the fact that Europe is the center of our product innovation efforts. In Asia we focus much more on brand protection and prosecution of counterfeiters, with a corresponding effort to secure trademarks for our product line names and brands. Our anti-counterfeiting activities include training customs officials to identify counterfeit goods, monitoring factories in China where counterfeits originate, and monitoring online marketplaces. We utilize trademark monitoring services and rely on our sales force in the various markets to identify potentially infringing products. From time to time, third parties have sought to imitate the Group's patented products or trade off the reputation of the Samsonite and/or American Tourister brands. In the three years ended December 31, 2010, no such infringement of the Group's patents or trademarks has had a material adverse effect on the business or reputation of the Group. The Group aggressively takes action to enforce its intellectual property rights against such third-party infringers by sending "cease and desist" letters, filing opposition and cancellation proceedings, and, if necessary, bringing suits against the infringing party. The Group identifies infringers through its business teams in the various regions who are in the marketplace evaluating third-party activity; through trademark watch services; through professional investigators; and through customs officials who work with the Group to detain potentially infringing product at border locations.
140
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
EMPLOYEES
As at December 31, 2010, we had approximately 5,752 employees worldwide, broken down by region and function as follows:
As at December 31, 2010
| Region | |
|---|---|
| North America | 535 |
| Latin America | 1,139 |
| Europe | 1,258 |
| Asia | 2,774 |
| Corporate | 46 |
| Total | 5,752 |
| Function | |
| Sales and Marketing | 1,161 |
| Retail Stores/Retail Management | 1,571 |
| Distribution | 1,507 |
| Sourcing/Supply Chain | 934 |
| Research, Development and Design | 65 |
| General & Administrative | 514 |
| Total | 5,752 |
In Europe, union membership is not definitively known to us, as union membership is confidential and varies from country to country. We have works councils in Belgium, France, Hungary and Italy. Our employees in other countries may be represented by unions, however we do not have specific knowledge of which European countries (or which workers) have unions. 157 of our employees in India are members of a union, and our employees in China are also members of the All-China Federation of Trade Unions. These are our only unionized employees in Asia.
We believe that our employee and union relations are good worldwide.
PENSION PLANS AND DEFINED BENEFIT SCHEMES
Certain of our subsidiaries have pension plans and post-retirement health benefit plans which provide retirement benefits for eligible employees.
One of our US subsidiaries sponsors a defined benefit retirement plan, the Samsonite Employee Retirement Income Plan, which covers certain employee groups. The retirement benefits provided by this plan are based on a final average pay formula. We also maintain a supplemental retirement plan for certain management employees. Both of these plans were closed to new entrants as of January 1, 2010, and as of December 31, 2010 no additional pension credits can be earned by existing participants.
Another of our US subsidiaries provides health care and life insurance benefits to retired employees who meet certain eligibility requirements based on their age and years of service. This plan was closed to new entrants with regards to life insurance benefits as of January 1, 2009 and with regards to health care benefits as of December 31, 2009.
Our Belgian subsidiary sponsors a pre-pension defined benefit retirement plan for employees who meet certain eligibility requirements based on their age and years of service. Benefits are
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
calculated based on a final pay formula and are contributed until the participating employees reach the legal retirement age.
Each of these plans is administered by an independent trustee, and the assets supporting these plans are held separately from our other assets. We currently fund each plan with contributions that are based on independent third-party actuaries' recommendations regarding the amount to contribute to such plans on an annual basis. Such contributions are invested in assets for the respective plans. The difference between (i) the present value of our current and future obligations to the participants of the above-described plans (which is determined by actuarial valuations prepared by independent qualified actuaries) and (ii) the fair value of the plans' assets represents the net pension liability attributable to our pension and post-retirement health benefit plans.
The following table sets forth the amounts recognized in our combined statements of financial position as of December 2008, 2009 and 2010 in connection with our pension and post-retirement health benefit plans:
| As of December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| Present value of wholly or partly funded obligations | (232,427) | (234,485) | (234,748) |
| Fair value of pension assets | 131,284 | 134,724 | 157,624 |
| Net pension liability(1) | (101,143) | (99,761) | (77,124) |
| Net unrecognized actuarial losses(2) | — | — | — |
| (101,143) | (99,761) | (77,124) |
Notes:
(1) Net pension liability represents the amount by which our pension and post-retirement health benefit plans are underfunded.
(2) Actuarial gains and losses represent (i) the effects of differences between previous actuarial assumptions (including, but not limited to, assumptions regarding salary increases, employee tenure, discount rates and expected rates of return on plan assets) and what has actually occurred and (ii) the effects of changes in actuarial assumptions. Since we recognize all actuarial gains and losses in our combined statements of comprehensive income, we do not have any unrecognized actuarial gains and losses for 2008, 2009 or 2010.
PROPERTY INTERESTS
We lease our office in Mansfield, Massachusetts, our office in Hong Kong, our Jacksonville Distribution Center and our facility in Mexico City. As at April 30, 2011, we lease a total of [91] properties in 34 countries which we use as office premises, showrooms, storage, warehousing facilities, distribution centers and corporate headquarters. As at April 30, 2011, we also leased [432] retail locations in 27 countries from third parties. The terms of our retail locations leases typically range from a minimum of one year to five years. The majority of such leases prohibit our alienation or assignment thereof without the prior written consent of the landlord.
We own manufacturing plants and warehouses in: Oudenaarde, Belgium; Szekszard, Hungary; and Nashik, India, as well as an office and a design facility in Saltrio, Italy and an office and small warehouse in Ningbo, China. One of our warehouses in Oudenaarde, Belgium, and the land on which it is situated is subject to a sale-leaseback arrangement, and is accounted for as such, with the gain on the sale deferred and amortized over the term of the lease. The warehouse in Ningbo, China, is constructed on land that is under a land-use
142
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
right contract granted by Ningbo Land Bureau that will expire in 2046. The cost to enter this contract has been recognized in the combined statements of financial position as land and is being amortized over the term of the contract.
The Group's total property interests comprised approximately 2.2 percent of the Group's total assets as at December 31, 2010 (calculated by reference to the book value of the relevant property interest as a percentage of the value of the Group's total assets, both as shown in the Accountants' Report). Calculated on the same basis, the value of Group's most valuable property comprised 1.3 percent of the Group's total assets as at December 31, 2010.
Our Directors are of the opinion that as at April 30, 2011, none of the leased properties is individually material to our Group in terms of total net sales and total rent and occupancy expenses.
The Company confirms that there were no further acquisitions or disposals of the properties since April 30, 2011.
For further details of the Owned Properties and Leased Properties of the Group, please see the section headed "Statutory and General Information—Further Information About the Group—Owned Properties and Leased Properties of the Group" in Appendix V.
COMPETITION
Competition in the luggage industry tends to vary across different parts of the world and is highly fragmented. We have significant regional competitors in each of our markets (Asia, Europe, North America and Latin America). We are, however, one of the few companies that operates on a global scale.
Throughout our regional markets we compete based on brand name recognition, reputation for product quality, product differentiation, new product innovation, customer service, high-quality consumer advertising campaigns and quality to price comparisons. We are well established in the distribution channels critical to luggage distribution, which we believe gives us a competitive advantage.
The manufacture of soft-side luggage is labor intensive but not capital intensive; therefore, barriers to entry by competitors in this market are relatively low. This is reflected by the many small competitors present in the soft-side luggage market. In addition, we compete with various large retailers, some of whom are our customers, who have the ability to purchase private label soft-side luggage directly from low-cost manufacturers. The manufacture of hard-side and hybrid luggage is more capital intensive and there are relatively fewer finished goods vendors. Nonetheless, we have several significant competitors worldwide in the hard-side luggage market.
143
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
INSURANCE
We maintain a range of insurance cover in relation to our business that are customary for our industry, including without limitation property damage and business interruption insurance, product liability insurance and carriage of goods insurance.
We have not made any material claims on any insurance policy maintained by us during the period beginning January 1, 2008 to the Latest Practicable Date.
LEGAL AND REGULATORY MATTERS
Regulatory Compliance
We are of the opinion that all members of our Group have obtained and currently maintain all necessary permits and licenses which are material to our Group's production and sales activities actually being conducted. Further, there were no findings notified to us by any regulating authority in the jurisdictions in which we operate of any material non-compliance with any rule, regulation or law to which our business is subject, or any material irregularities as a result of periodic visits and audits, during the Track Record Period. The Group has not experienced any material labor disputes during the Track Record Period and we are in material compliance in all material respects with the labor laws of the jurisdictions in which we operate.
We operate in the consumer products retail business, a business characterized by lighter regulations than more manufacturing-intensive businesses. In addition, we outsource the great majority of our production to third parties, and sell the great majority of our products through third-party wholesalers. This reduces the number of regulations we are subject to in most of our jurisdictions, and reduces the material effect of those regulations that we are subject to. We are required to secure licenses and permits to operate our owned manufacturing facilities in Oudenaarde, Szekszard and Nashik, and our office in Ningbo, China. While our centralized legal team provides oversight and coordination of compliance with the rules, regulations and laws to which we are subject, each of our regional management teams has its own legal function which ensures compliance on a regional level, as well as maintaining the necessary licenses and permits to run our business in each region.
Competition Regulations
We, like all large companies, are subject to various competition laws and rules, including laws and rules on merger control, restrictive agreements and abuse of dominance or monopolization. We work to ensure that we comply fully with these laws and regulations. If we were to be deemed to have a dominant position in a particular market segment, and were deemed to have abused that dominant position, we could be subject to regulatory action. In addition, if we were to pursue certain acquisitions of businesses we may be subject to competition regulations depending on the degree to which the business is a competitor in the markets in which we operate.
Environmental Protection
Our operations throughout the world are subject to national, state and local environmental laws and regulations. These environmental laws and regulations govern the generation, storage, transportation and emission of various substances. We work to ensure that our existing operations comply fully with these laws and regulations. Although compliance involves continuing costs, the ongoing costs of compliance with existing environmental laws
144
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
and regulations have not had, nor are they expected to have, a material effect upon our cash flow or financial positions. From time to time we have incurred, or accrued for, cleanup or settlement costs for environmental cleanup matters associated, or alleged to have been associated with our historic operations. To date these expenses have not had a material effect upon our cash flow or financial position. Unknown, undiscovered or unanticipated situations or events may require us to increase the amount we have accrued for any environmental matters.
Regulation of Materials
REACH. Our operations in Europe are subject to the hazardous materials regulations known as REACH (Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemical substances), the European Union regulation on chemicals and their safe use. We are required to gather information on the chemical substances we use both in own production and in imported goods, and to communicate to our customers which of the hazardous substances on the list of Substances of Very High Concern ("SVHC") we use in our products which we have done and continue to do through regular communications. If we use more than one ton of a substance on the list of SVHC, and if this substance has not been registered for the particular use we are making of such substance, we are required to notify the European Chemicals Agency ("ECHA"), though we do not believe we are currently required to notify the ECHA of any substance we use. Currently, we use small amounts of certain phthalates on the SVHC list in some of our soft-side products. The EU has indicated that these substances must be phased out by February 21, 2015. We are working proactively with our suppliers to phase out these materials, and do not believe that this requirement will have an adverse impact on our business.
Proposition 65. Proposition 65 is a California hazardous material regulation that provides a list of chemicals that, if included in products, must either be included in safe amounts, or the products must be labeled, disclosing to the consumer that the product contains a substance determined by the State of California to be potentially harmful. Similar to REACH, this list of chemicals includes phthalates, and is enforced through civil litigation in the state of California.
Corporate Social Responsibility
We have adopted a social compliance policy that is strictly adhered to in our dealings with third-party suppliers. We monitor our third-party suppliers for any practices that would violate our social compliance policies, such as child labor, forced labor or any other human rights violations. Any evidence of practices that would violate our social compliance policies that are not remedied by the third party would result in the termination of our working relationship with that party.
Litigation
The Lankhorst Matter
Lankhorst Pure Composites B.V. manufactures and sells a polypropylene material known as PURE for use in a wide variety of products. We had a contract with Lankhorst from 2002 to 2004 under which the two parties studied whether the PURE material could be used to manufacture luggage shells. This venture was ultimately unsuccessful because we decided
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
that the PURE material did not meet our needs. Since the contract with Lankhorst was terminated in 2004, we have not had a business relationship with them. In May 2010, Lankhorst sued a number of our subsidiaries in the Netherlands, challenging our ownership of our pending patent applications relating to the production process used to manufacture our Cosmolite and Cubelite product lines. Lankhorst claims sole, or at least partial, ownership of the patents for the Curv production process and seeks unspecified damages under breach of contact and tort claims. If we were compelled to share ownership of these patents with Lankhorst, Lankhorst would be allowed to practice these patents and to license them to others, which could diminish the competitive advantage we believe we hold with respect to the manufacture of ultra-lightweight hard-side luggage using the Curv material (currently sold primarily in Europe and Asia). If partial ownership were awarded to Lankhorst, it would not affect our ability to source the Curv material on an exclusive basis so long as minimum purchase amounts were maintained. If partial or sole ownership were awarded to Lankhorst, we could also be ordered to pay damages to cover Lankhorst's lost opportunity for the period during which we produced products using the Curv process, which began in late 2008.
In addition, if Lankhorst were to be awarded sole ownership of these patents, we would be forced to discontinue all manufacturing that used the Curv process and possibly negotiate a license to use the relevant patents. In the absence of such a license, we would use our strong R&D capability to seek to develop as quickly as possible new ultra-lightweight hard-side products using different materials or different processes, in order to cater to the regions where Curv-based hard-side products are currently sold. Our Cosmolite product line is a significant contributor to our net sales and our gross profit, and we believe that Cubelite will become a significant contributor as well. Sales of Cosmolite accounted for approximately 0.4 percent, 3.4 percent and 7.5 percent of our net sales and 0.4 percent, 3.6 percent and 7.8 percent of our gross profit in 2008, 2009 and 2010, respectively. Cubelite, released in 2010, accounted for less than one percent of our net sales and our gross profit in 2010. As such, if we were forced to discontinue manufacturing using the Curv process, it could have a material adverse effect on our net sales and profitability.
However, we believe that Lankhorst's claims are without basis in fact, and that we have a strong case for sole ownership of the patents. We have been advised by our legal counsel that we have good arguments in support of our position. We are currently litigating this matter in the Dutch courts. We have not made a provision for the litigation as Lankhorst has not specified any particular amount of damages and we believe that potential damages are too speculative at this early stage in the litigation to be quantifiable. Our patent applications relating to the process we use to manufacture the outer shell of our Cosmolite luggage have been stayed pending the resolution of this litigation. We have continued to use the process that is being disputed by Lankhorst pending the results of the litigation with Lankhorst. No injunction against our use of the process has been sought or granted. We have been advised by our legal counsel that, in the absence of such an injunction, there is no legal bar to the continued use of the process while the litigation is pending. See "Risk Factors—Risks Relating To Our Business—Our efforts to protect our intellectual property by registering patents and trademarks with the relevant authorities and to avoid infringing on the intellectual property rights of others may not be successful, which could affect the reputation of our brands and our net sales and profitability."
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
BUSINESS
Energyplast
Several litigations arose in connection with our 2005 sale of a French manufacturing facility and the related automatic transfer of employees to Energyplast SAS ("Energyplast"). In 2007, Energyplast filed for bankruptcy, which resulted in several separate actions being initiated against us in various French courts.
In May 2007, a group of former employees initiated one such action against us. In November 2008, a French court found, contrary to the allegations of these former employees, no fraud in the sale, but found that we bore a liability to the former employees of the manufacturing plant, for which we paid €6.3 million in 2009. This damage award was based on the court holding that Samsonite had remained the real employer of the employees after the transaction because Energyplast was not considered an autonomous unit. Due to the fact that Samsonite, as the real employer, had not put in place a social plan, damages were awarded to the workers.
Another claim was filed by a group of former employees in French court in December 2007, seeking to overturn the original sale of the shares in Energyplast to the buyer. The court found that there was fraud in the sale on the part of the buyer of Energyplast, consisting of the fact that the buyer embezzled the cash provided by Samsonite to maintain production at the manufacturing facility, and overturned the sale. We have appealed this decision. In addition, the plaintiffs added a claim in the appeal, claiming approximately €3 million in moral damages.
The liquidator of the Energyplast estate filed a claim in July 2010, claiming that we owe €13.1 million to the estate, consisting of salaries and social charges in respect of the former employees for the period between the sale of the shares in Energyplast and its petition for bankruptcy, either because Samsonite had remained the real employer of the Energyplast employees, or in the alternative, that the original sale of the shares in Energyplast had been overturned. The claim also included monies owed by the estate to the AGS, a French government agency, in respect of amounts advanced by the AGS to the estate to allow the liquidator to make legally mandatory payments to the workers following the bankruptcy. The liquidator filed another claim in December 2010, claiming that we are liable for all of the liabilities of the bankruptcy estate, approximately €13.95 million, on the grounds that Samsonite was negligent and committed faults in the arrangement of the overall transaction. According to this second claim, Samsonite's negligence is allegedly in the choice of the buyer and the lack of sufficient financial and industrial due diligence with respect to the feasibility and the viability of Energyplast's business plan. We do not believe that either of the liquidator's claims have any merit, and we are currently litigating these claims. We have been advised by our legal counsel that we have good arguments in support of our position.
Other Litigation
In addition to the above matters, we are occasionally involved in routine litigation matters that are common for our industry, such as minor employment disputes and contractual disagreements with our suppliers and/or service providers, none of which we believe has been material. As at April 30, 2011, the Group was involved in approximately 25 such matters with respect to which the Company believes its maximum aggregate exposure is approximately US$3.5 million. Further, during the Track Record Period, no member of the Group has been sanctioned or, to its knowledge, investigated by any relevant authority for not having obtained, all necessary permits and licenses required for its respective production and sales activities as conducted.
147
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations is based on the financial information set forth in the Accountants' Report. Accordingly, you should read this section in conjunction with our combined financial information as of and for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010, including the notes thereto, set forth in the Accountants' Report. Our combined financial information has been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board ("IFRS").
In addition to historical information, the following discussion and other parts of this document contain forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Our future financial condition may differ materially from those discussed in these forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those set forth under "Risk Factors" and elsewhere in this document.
OVERVIEW
Samsonite International S.A. is the world's largest travel luggage company, with a 100-year heritage. Our core brand, Samsonite, is one of the most well-known travel luggage brands in the world. We are engaged in the design, marketing and sale of travel, business and casual luggage as well as travel accessories. In 2010, our products were sold in more than 37,000 points of sale in over 100 countries through a variety of wholesale and retail distribution channels.
Our market-leading position results from our strong international brand presence, our significant scale, our robust investment on advertising and product innovation, our scalable distribution and sourcing ability, and our market-leading, high-quality products.
The following table sets forth our net sales and profit/(loss) for the year for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 vs 2008 | 2010 vs 2009 | |
| US$’000 | US$’000 | US$’000 | % increase (decrease) | % increase (decrease) | |
| Net sales | 1,249,565 | 1,029,374 | 1,215,307 | (17.6) | 18.1 |
| Profit/(loss) for the year | (1,424,016) | 1,209,335 | 366,814 | 184.9 | (69.7) |
The following table sets forth our Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Net Income for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 vs 2008 | 2010 vs 2009 | |
| US$’000 | US$’000 | US$’000 | % increase (decrease) | % increase (decrease) | |
| Adjusted EBITDA(1) | 121,826 | 56,222 | 191,941 | (53.9) | 241.4 |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 9.7% | 5.5% | 15.8% | ||
| Adjusted Net Income(2) | 129,879 | 61,654 | 105,566 | (52.5) | 71.2 |
Notes:
(1) For a description of Adjusted EBITDA, see “—Other Financial Data—Adjusted EBITDA”. For a reconciliation from profit/ (loss) for the year to Adjusted EBITDA, see “—Results of Operations”.
(2) For a description of Adjusted Net Income, see “—Other Financial Data—Adjusted Net Income”. For a reconciliation from profit/(loss) for the year to Adjusted Net Income, see “—Results of Operations”.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Net sales decreased by 17.6 percent from 2008 to 2009 as a result of the global economic downturn and recovered in 2010, increasing by 18.1 percent and returning to near 2008 levels. Net sales growth in 2010 was broad based, with all our regions experiencing growth. Our Asian region accounted for approximately two-thirds of the total increase in net sales, reflecting increased spending on travel products by a growing middle class. Adjusted for the closure of underperforming stores in 2009 and the beginning of 2010 (by excluding net sales attributable to such stores from our total net sales in 2009 and 2010) (see “—Significant Factors Affecting Our Results of Operations—Initiatives to Reduce Our Cost Base”), our net sales increased by approximately 23 percent between 2009 and 2010. Adjusted Net Income was higher than Adjusted EBITDA in 2008 and 2009, reflecting significant tax adjustments in those years, which were not repeated in 2010. Adjusted Net Income, which decreased by 52.5 percent from 2008 to 2009, increased by 71.2 percent from 2009 to 2010, and Adjusted EBITDA, which decreased by 53.9 percent from 2008 to 2009, more than tripled from 2009 to 2010, as Adjusted EBITDA margin grew from 5.5 percent in 2009 to 15.8 percent in 2010 (well above the 9.7 percent margin achieved in 2008). The growth in Adjusted EBITDA margin between 2009 and 2010 primarily reflects increased net sales, coupled with the full-year effects of our restructuring and cost-saving initiatives (see “—Significant Factors Affecting Our Results of Operations—Initiatives to Reduce Our Cost Base”). Asia was our most profitable region in 2010, accounting for 41.7 percent of our Adjusted EBITDA.
As the world's largest travel luggage company in a fragmented global market, with annual retail sales value approximately six times larger than our nearest direct competitor, we are well-positioned to expand our share of the growing US$24.7 billion global luggage market:
- in the emerging high-growth Asian market, where our net sales grew at a CAGR of approximately 23 percent between 2001 and 2010, and which included three of our top five markets by net sales (China, India and South Korea) in 2010, in each of which we were the luggage market leader;
- in the large and developed European and North American markets, where we expect our strong brands, significant scale and well-established distribution networks will enable us to capitalize on the continuing economic recovery in each of these markets, to increase net sales faster than the market and expand in the business and casual luggage product categories; and
- in the Latin American market, which includes a mix of our more established markets such as Chile, Mexico and Argentina, and higher growth markets such as Brazil.
We sell our products under the brand names Samsonite and American Tourister. These venerable and respected brands are recognized for their heritage and have been characterized by quality, durability, functionality and innovation for decades. Samsonite is our premium brand, which, given its high brand recognition and popularity with consumers, is eagerly sought by department stores and luggage retailers around the world. American Tourister, by targeting more value-conscious consumers, is positioned to complement Samsonite and allows us to cover both the premium and mid-market segments in the travel luggage market globally.
149
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Geographically, we operate across four regions, each of which is led by its own regional management team with local expertise and is considered an operating segment under IFRS. The following table sets forth a breakdown of net sales by region (i.e., operating segment), for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 vs 2008 | 2010 vs 2009 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | % increase (decrease) | % increase (decrease) | |
| Region: | |||||
| Asia | 282,183 | 279,242 | 405,143 | (1.0) | 45.1 |
| Europe | 513,051 | 384,932 | 406,696 | (25.0) | 5.7 |
| North America | 345,623 | 281,272 | 302,968 | (18.6) | 7.7 |
| Latin America | 95,669 | 72,869 | 88,960 | (23.8) | 22.1 |
| Corporate | 13,039 | 11,059 | 11,540 | (15.2) | 4.3 |
| Net sales | 1,249,565 | 1,029,374 | 1,215,307 | (17.6) | 18.1 |
The following table sets forth a breakdown of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin by region for 2008, 2009 and 2010. For a reconciliation from profit/(loss) for the year to Adjusted EBITDA on a regional basis, see “—Results of Operations—Adjusted EBITDA”.
| Year ended December 31, | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | ||||
| US$'000 | % of region's net sales | US$'000 | % of region's net sales | US$'000 | % of region's net sales | |
| Region: | ||||||
| Asia | 58,119 | 20.6 | 50,095 | 17.9 | 80,064 | 19.8 |
| Europe | 70,897 | 13.8 | 40,180 | 10.4 | 72,862 | 17.9 |
| North America | 3,083 | 0.9 | 4,121 | 1.5 | 39,834 | 13.1 |
| Latin America | 13,803 | 14.4 | 2,351 | 3.2 | 12,107 | 13.6 |
| Corporate | (24,076) | — | (40,525) | — | (12,926) | — |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 121,826 | 9.7 | 56,222 | 5.5 | 191,941 | 15.8 |
- Asia. Our Asian region, which covers the vast majority of Asia, including China and India, the Middle East, and Australia, generated net sales of US$405.1 million, or 33.3 percent of our total net sales, in 2010; US$279.2 million, or 27.1 percent of our total net sales, in 2009; and US$282.2 million, or 22.6 percent of our total net sales, in 2008. Net sales for our Asian region grew by 45.1 percent in 2010, which accounted for approximately two-thirds of our net sales growth between 2009 and 2010. We are the market leader in Asia, as defined by Frost & Sullivan, and had retail sales in Asia more than four times the size of the number two player in Asia. Asia included three of our five largest markets in 2010: China, India and South Korea. We expect that the Asian region will be an increasingly important driver in the growth of our top line sales and profitability as a rapidly expanding middle class spends an increasing amount on travel and travel-related products. Frost & Sullivan expects the Asian travel market (excluding Japan) to grow at an 11.5 percent CAGR from 2010 to 2015 powered by the Chinese and Indian luggage markets which are forecast to grow at CAGRs of 19.2 percent and 15.4 percent, respectively, over the same period. Frost & Sullivan expects the Asian travel market, including Japan, to grow at an 8.0 percent CAGR from 2010 to 2015, reflecting the effect of the large size and relative maturity of the Japanese luggage market.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
-
Europe. We are the market leader in Europe, as defined by Frost & Sullivan. Our European region generated net sales of US$406.7 million, or 33.5 percent of our total net sales, in 2010; US$384.9 million, or 37.4 percent of our total net sales, in 2009; and US$513.1 million, or 41.1 percent of our total net sales in 2008. Europe is the second largest market for luggage globally, and the European luggage market is forecast to grow at a 4.0 percent CAGR between 2010 and 2015. As the European economy continues to recover, we believe we are well-positioned to increase our market share through sales of business and casual bags, as well as through a continued focus on our popular travel product lines. Our primary markets in this region are Italy, France, Germany, Spain and the Benelux countries.
-
North America. We are the market leader in North America, as defined by Frost & Sullivan. Our North American region, which covers the United States, our single largest market, and Canada, generated net sales of US$303.0 million, or 24.9 percent of our total net sales, in 2010; US$281.3 million, or 27.3 percent of our total net sales, in 2009; and US$345.6 million, or 27.7 percent of our total net sales, in 2008. The North American luggage market is forecast to grow at a 3.7 percent CAGR between 2010 and 2015. As the North American economy continues to recover, we believe that we are well-positioned as a result of our innovative product range and distribution network to increase our market share and to continue to increase net sales and profitability in North America through sales of our core travel product lines, as well as through sales of business and casual bags.
-
Latin America. Our Latin American region generated net sales of US$89.0 million, or 7.3 percent of our total net sales, in 2010; US$72.9 million, or 7.1 percent of our total net sales, in 2009; and US$95.7 million, or 7.7 percent of our total net sales, in 2008. The Latin American luggage market is forecast to grow at a 5.9 percent CAGR between 2010 and 2015. Our primary markets in the region are Chile, Mexico, Argentina, with Brazil as a key market for future potential growth.
SIGNIFICANT FACTORS AFFECTING OUR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
Propensity to Travel
We derive a significant portion of our net sales from sales of travel luggage, which accounted for 72.9 percent of total net sales in 2010. There is a strong correlation between sales of travel luggage and levels of passenger traffic (i.e., the number of people traveling, whether for business or leisure). Between 2002 and 2007, our net sales grew at a CAGR of approximately 10 percent, reflecting significant increases in the levels of passenger traffic world-wide during that period. Consequently, increases or decreases in levels of passenger traffic may have an impact on sales of travel luggage, which in turn may affect our net sales.
Generally, levels of passenger traffic in a particular region correlate to that region's economic climate. As a result of the recent global economic downturn in 2008 and 2009, businesses and households in our European and North American regions in particular cut back on travel expenditure, which resulted in the 17.6 percent decrease in total net sales between 2008 and
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
- Although levels of passenger traffic have also been adversely affected by specific crises, our global presence and geographic diversification help to mitigate their impact on our net sales since these crises tend to affect levels of passenger traffic in specific regions. For instance, levels of air traffic in Asia decreased in the late 1990s as a result of the Asian financial crisis, while levels of air traffic in the United States and Europe during the same period experienced no discernible impact. Levels of air traffic in the United States and, to a lesser extent, in Europe were adversely affected as a result of the attacks in the United States on the World Trade Center and the Pentagon in September 2001, and net sales for our North American region decreased in the immediate aftermath of those attacks. Although these attacks had no discernible impact on levels of air traffic in Asia, levels of air traffic in parts of Asia decreased significantly as a result of the outbreak of SARS in the first half of 2003. In addition to being regionally specific, these crises are generally short-lived, with levels of passenger traffic and net sales typically beginning to recover in the year after the specific crisis occurred.
Going forward we believe that the local markets in Asia (for example, in China and India), with their rapidly expanding middle classes, which are beginning to travel more frequently and buy travel-related products, will be an increasingly important driver of the growth of our net sales.
Global Economic Environment
Samsonite's net sales and profitability are highly correlated with the global economic environment. During the global economic downturn in late 2008 and 2009, consumers reduced their discretionary spending, and, consequently, the number of people traveling and sales of travel-related products decreased, with a resulting adverse impact on our net sales and profitability. Frost & Sullivan estimates that, in 2009, world-wide real GDP contracted by 2.1 percent, world-wide expenditure on travel and tourism per capita decreased by 7.7 percent, and the number of air passengers globally decreased by 2.1 percent. Reflecting the correlation between sales of travel luggage and levels of air passenger traffic and between levels of air passenger traffic and the general economic environment, the global luggage market decreased by 6.7 percent in terms of retail sales in 2009.
Our net sales for the eight-month period ended August 31, 2009, which represents the last eight-month period reflecting the effects of the global economic downturn before we began to realize the benefits of the restructuring and cost-saving initiatives discussed below (see “—Initiatives to Reduce Our Cost Base”), decreased by approximately 25 percent, as compared to the corresponding eight-month period in 2008. In addition, Adjusted EBITDA for the same period decreased by approximately 80 percent, as compared to the corresponding eight-month period in 2008. The significant decrease in Adjusted EBITDA was partially a result of our relatively high fixed cost structure, which was the result of our strategy at that time and which we were not able to scale back quickly enough in response to a rapid decrease in net sales. On a regional basis, the economic downturn significantly impacted our European, North American and Latin American regions, where net sales decreased by approximately 31 percent, 26 percent and 32 percent, respectively, for the eight-month period ended August 31, 2009, as compared to the corresponding eight-month period in 2008. Net sales in our Asian region were less affected, decreasing by approximately 9 percent for the same period, as compared to the corresponding eight-month period in 2008.
152
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
To lessen the effects of the economic downturn, we significantly reduced our cost base (see “—Initiatives to Reduce Our Cost Base”) and restructured our outstanding indebtedness (see “—Gain on Debt and Equity Restructuring” and “History and Reorganization—Our 2009 Reorganization”). In conjunction with these efforts, we also took steps to position ourselves for the global economic recovery. We refocused our management strategy to leverage our global brand awareness and streamlined our management structure by giving more autonomy to the management teams overseeing our four regions, thereby allowing these teams to capitalize on their regional expertise by driving product and marketing initiatives tailored to their respective markets.
As a result of these measures and a general improvement in economic conditions, our net sales increased by 18.1 percent between 2009 and 2010. Adjusted for the closure of underperforming stores in 2009 and the beginning of 2010 (see “—Initiatives to Reduce Our Cost Base”), our net sales increased by approximately 23 percent between 2009 and 2010. Although net sales increased in all of our regions, approximately two-thirds of our net sales growth was attributable to our Asian region, where net sales increased by 45.1 percent. Going forward, we expect net sales and profitability for all of our regions to increase as the global economy continues to recover.
Initiatives to Reduce Our Cost Base
In response to the significant decrease in net sales and profitability following the global economic downturn in 2008, we made certain changes to our senior management team, including, among other things, appointing Tim Parker as our Chairman and CEO in January 2009. We refocused our management strategy and implemented a number of restructuring and cost-saving initiatives over the next twelve months, which enabled us to reduce our cost base and improve our gross profit margin and overall profitability, including Adjusted EBITDA, in 2010. These initiatives improved our financial and operational structure, thereby significantly reducing our break-even point, better positioning our business for economic cycles and improving the resilience of our business model, as follows:
- eliminating unnecessary global management team positions that duplicated functions being performed within our regional operations (as part of our strategy to give regional management teams greater autonomy and responsibility), and closing our global executive headquarters in London, England;
- reducing headcount at our North American regional headquarters by 115 and at our European regional headquarters and certain country-specific sales offices by 505 (for a breakdown of employees as of December 31, 2010 by region, see "Business—Employees");
- closing 84 underperforming retail stores in the United States (out of 193 total retail stores) and 31 in Europe (out of 92 total retail stores) and reducing retail headcount accordingly;
- terminating non-core businesses such as a luxury handbag joint venture and our Italian-based shoe product line;
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
- rationalizing our manufacturing and distribution operations in Oudenaarde, Belgium, which enabled us to reduce headcount by 142, or approximately 28 percent;
- rationalizing our sales organization in certain markets in Europe and Latin America by closing local sales offices and shifting toward third-party distributors;
- improving the terms of trade and business relationships with certain key third-party suppliers to achieve a reduction in the price of products sourced from them; and
- negotiating lower freight prices.
The Company estimates that these initiatives delivered approximately US$100 million in annual savings, for a one-time cost of approximately US$77 million. As we began to realize the benefits of our restructuring and cost-saving initiatives in the second half of 2009, our Adjusted EBITDA, which decreased by 80 percent from approximately US$94 million for the eight-month period ended August 31, 2008 to approximately US$19 million for the eight-month period ended August 31, 2009, more than tripled between 2009 and 2010 to US$191.9 million for the twelve-month period ended December 31, 2010.
There were no labor disputes as a result of the above restructuring initiatives and, so far as we are aware and having been advised by counsel in relation to the above restructurings, the 2009 Reorganization and associated restructuring initiatives were, in all material respects, in compliance with all relevant laws and regulations.
For more information on the Group's restructuring, see "History and Reorganization—Our 2009 Reorganization". For more information on restructuring charges, see "Results of Operations—Restructuring Charges".
As our business recovered in 2010, we were able to reinvest a large portion of the cost savings into advertising and marketing, which we believe helped to drive net sales growth.
Managing Our Outsourcing Costs
We outsource a significant majority of our production (approximately 94 percent of units produced in 2010) to third-party suppliers, which enables us to reduce our fixed manufacturing costs and to scale our production in response to market demand. A significant percentage of our outsourced production is satisfied by suppliers located in China. In 2010, Chinese suppliers were responsible for manufacturing approximately 84 percent of our products (measured in terms of US dollar value). In recent years our Chinese suppliers have increased their prices in response to the rising costs of raw materials and labor. As we expect to continue to outsource a large proportion of our production to Chinese suppliers, we have negotiated with our third-party suppliers to reduce the magnitude of their price increases (see "—Initiatives to Reduce Our Cost Base"). We have partially mitigated the effects of our Chinese suppliers' price increases through a combination of raising our own prices; utilizing our value-engineering capabilities (i.e., our ability to reduce sourcing costs by amending existing product designs such that these products are more cost-effective); and outsourcing production to suppliers in Vietnam, Thailand, India and Bangladesh, where production costs are currently lower than in China.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Product, Distribution and Region Mix
We offer four categories of products through wholesale and retail distribution channels across our four regions. The mix of product categories, distribution channels and/or regions changes over time, and, depending on the magnitude of such changes, can impact our profitability. Our overall margin varies based on the relative proportion of wholesale or retail distribution channels (since margins for retail distribution channels are generally higher), the regions where goods are sold (since margins for goods sold in Asia are generally higher than margins for goods sold in other regions) and product categories. Going forward, we expect Asia, which accounted for approximately two-thirds of our net sales growth in 2010, to continue to be one of the primary drivers of our future net sales growth and profitability. In addition, we expect goods in our business and casual product categories to account for an increased percentage of our future net sales, as we continue to diversify into these adjacent product categories.
Lacoste and Timberland
During the three years ended December 31, 2010, a portion of our net sales was attributable to sales of Lacoste and Timberland branded products. Our ability to use these brand names derived from licensing agreements we entered into in 2000 (with Lacoste) and 2005 (with Timberland). In 2009 and 2010 sales of Lacoste and Timberland products represented US$69.7 million and US$53.9 million of net sales, respectively, and US$37.3 million and US$31.1 million of gross profit, respectively. Net sales and gross profit attributable to Lacoste and Timberland in 2008 are not available on account of the financial reporting system in place at the time. Our Lacoste license expired at the end of 2010. We also elected to exit our Timberland license at the same time to focus our efforts on strengthening our core Samsonite and American Tourister product offerings, and products in the business and casual categories.
Fluctuations in Foreign Exchange Rates
Translation Risk
Our combined financial statements are prepared in US dollars. In connection with the preparation of our combined financial statements, the results of operations of our wholly-owned and majority-owned subsidiaries, which are initially prepared in their respective local functional currencies, are translated into US dollars, using average monthly exchange rates. Fluctuations in the value of these exchange rates from one year to the next impact our combined results of operations and, depending on the magnitude of these fluctuations, could obscure underlying trends that would have been apparent if combined financial statements had been prepared on a constant currency basis. In our combined statements of comprehensive income for 2008, 2009 and 2010, we recognized foreign currency translation gains/(losses) for foreign operations of US$(18.5) million, US$19.9 million and US$1.4 million, respectively.
Transaction Risk
We generate sales in over 100 countries, and each of our subsidiaries uses its local functional currency when preparing its stand-alone financial accounts. While each subsidiary's net sales are generated in its local functional currency, a large proportion of each subsidiary's cost of
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
sales is initially incurred in US dollars and then translated into such subsidiary's local functional currency, since most of the inventory purchased by our subsidiaries is purchased in US dollars. In 2010, approximately 78 percent of inventory purchases were purchased in US dollars. In addition, one of our European subsidiaries, whose local functional currency is the Euro, holds a portion of our US dollar-denominated long-term debt (nominal value of US$154.6 million and carrying value of US$131.0 million as at December 31, 2010). Consequently, although we enter into hedging transactions to mitigate the impact of exchange rate movements on a portion of our inventory purchases, fluctuations in the values of our subsidiaries' local functional currencies (which include, among others, the Euro, the Chinese RMB, the Indian rupee, the Korean won, the Hong Kong dollar, and the Japanese yen) against the US dollar (or other foreign currencies in which income, expenses, assets or liabilities may be denominated) give rise to foreign exchange gains and losses on a subsidiary level. These foreign currency gains and losses are recorded in our combined income statements under "net foreign exchange loss/(gain)" within finance costs. In 2008, 2009 and 2010 we recognized a net foreign exchange gain of US$19.0 million, a net foreign exchange loss of US$21.0 million and net foreign exchange loss of US$5.9 million, respectively. As of December 31, 2010 and March 31, 2011, certain of our subsidiaries maintained foreign currency forward contracts for US dollar denominated inventory purchases with a notional amount of US$78.9 million and US$73.5 million, respectively, the majority of which will be settled within one year. These contracts were in a net asset position of US$0.9 million and a net liability position of US$0.6 million as of December 31, 2010 and March 31, 2011, respectively.
Seasonality
Although our net sales are subject to moderate seasonal fluctuations, they are largely consistent throughout a given year. Towards the end of spring and the beginning of summer, our net sales tend to increase, reflecting the purchase of travel-related products for the summer holidays. The period from September to November typically represents a period of increased activity from wholesale buyers, as they increase inventories ahead of the Christmas holiday season. While wholesale activity slows down in December, retail sales increase as a result of holiday-related travel and gift purchases.
Goodwill, Other Intangible Assets and Fixed Assets
Impairments recognized with respect to goodwill, other intangible assets (including customer relationships, leasehold rights and tradenames) and certain fixed assets in 2008 significantly impacted our operating costs and our profitability. As a result of the acquisition of the Group by the CVC Funds for approximately US$1.7 billion in October 2007, goodwill in the amount of US$1,123.0 million, tradenames in the amount of US$538.5 million and customer relationships in the amount of US$110.2 million were recorded in our statement of financial position as of January 1, 2008. In accordance with purchase accounting principles, the goodwill recognized in our statement of financial position represented the amount by which the purchase price paid by the CVC Funds exceeded the fair value of our net tangible and identified intangible assets and liabilities on the date of acquisition (see Note 3(e) to the Accountants' Report set out in Appendix I for further details). The tradenames and customer relationships recognized in our statement of financial position represented the fair value of such identified intangible assets on the date of acquisition. In line with our accounting policies, we test the recoverability of goodwill and tradenames at the end of each reporting period. In
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
addition, we review the carrying amounts of our other non-financial assets at each statement of financial position reporting date for indicators of impairment, and, if indicators of impairment exist, we estimate the relevant asset's recoverable amount. To the extent the carrying amounts of such assets exceed their respective recoverable amounts we recognize a loss in our combined income statement. As a result of the global economic downturn, we determined that the carrying amounts of our goodwill, certain other intangible assets and certain fixed assets exceeded their respective recoverable amounts and recognized an aggregate loss of US$1,428.8 million in our combined income statement in 2008. The impairment of goodwill accounted for US$969.8 million of such loss, while the impairment of certain other intangible assets and certain fixed assets together accounted for US$459.0 million of such loss, of which US$293.6 million and US$44.8 million were attributable to the impairment of tradenames and customer relationships, respectively. In 2009, as a result of the retail store closures associated with the above-described restructuring initiatives, we recognized a loss of US$7.2 million in our combined income statement, but we also recognized a gain of US$19.8 million, reflecting a partial reversal of the impairment of our tradenames (see “—Results of Operations—Impairment/(Reversal of Impairment) of Intangible Assets and Fixed Assets”). In 2010, as a result of the general improvement in economic conditions, we recognized a gain of US$379.9 million in our combined income statement, reflecting the reversal of impairments of certain other intangible assets and certain fixed assets. The reversal of the impairment of tradenames accounted for US$273.8 million of the aggregate gain, while the reversal of the impairments of certain fixed assets, the reversal of the impairments of customer relationships and the reversal of the impairments of leasehold rights accounted for US$66.4 million, US$38.0 million, and US$1.8 million of such gain, respectively. Impairments of goodwill, however, cannot be reversed under IFRS. If these impairments of certain intangible assets and certain fixed assets had not occurred in 2008, we would have incurred additional depreciation charges of US$18.5 million and US$13.1 million in 2009 and 2010, respectively, and additional amortization charges of US$4.1 million in each of 2009 and 2010. As a result of these reversals of impairments, the depreciation and amortization charges associated with such assets, which are reflected in our distribution expenses and general and administrative expenses, will increase from 2010 levels.
Gain on Debt and Equity Restructuring
Included in our results of operations for 2009 was a significant gain from the restructuring of a significant portion of our outstanding indebtedness in September 2009. Pursuant to this restructuring, the lenders holding most of our outstanding debt agreed:
- to convert the US$1,188.0 million outstanding under our senior credit facility (representing principal and accrued interest) into (i) a five-year US$240.0 million non-interest bearing term loan (which had a fair value, based on the present value of expected future cash outflows, of US$193.6 million) and (ii) a US$25.0 million letter of credit facility;
- to forgive the US$347.8 million outstanding under our payment-in-kind ("PIK") facilities;
- to terminate interest rate swap agreements and forgive the related US$51.8 million termination payment (representing the fair market value of the swaps on the date of termination); and
157
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
- to receive a beneficial interest in shares with a fair value of US$7.0 million, representing 351,351 of our class B preference shares and 699,638,649 of our class C ordinary shares.
As a result of this restructuring, we recognized a gain of US$1,289.9 million in 2009, representing the difference between (i) the carrying amount of the extinguished debt and (ii) the sum of the fair value of the newly issued debt and the fair value of the newly issued shares, less the related transaction costs. For more information, see “—Results of Operations—Gain on Debt and Equity Restructuring” and “History and Reorganization—Our 2009 Reorganization”.
DESCRIPTION OF SELECTED INCOME STATEMENT LINE ITEMS
Net Sales
Our net sales represent sales of travel bags, business bags, casual bags and travel-related accessories to wholesale and retail customers (excluding collected sales taxes), as well as external licensing revenue. At the time product sales are recognized, provisions are made for estimates of mark-down allowances, warranties, returns and discounts (for more information, see “Business—Research and Development—Quality Control—Warranties” and “—Critical Accounting Policies—Provisions and Contingent Liabilities”).
Cost of Sales
Our cost of sales consists of direct product purchase and manufacturing costs, duties, freight-in, freight-out, receiving, inspection, internal transfer costs, depreciation and procurement and manufacturing overhead. The impairment (or reversal of impairment, as applicable) of inventories is included in cost of sales during the period in which it occurs.
Distribution Expenses
Our distribution expenses largely consist of expenses associated with our distribution centers and retail stores.
Marketing Expenses
Our marketing expenses largely consist of advertising and promotional expenses (including the cost of producing media advertising).
General and Administrative Expenses
Our general and administrative expenses largely consist of management's salaries and benefits, IT costs, professional fees and other costs related to administrative functions.
Impairment of Goodwill
Impairment of goodwill represents a loss recognized when the carrying amount of goodwill exceeds its recoverable amount. Impairments of goodwill cannot be reversed under IFRS. For more information, see “—Significant Factors Affecting Our Results of Operations—Goodwill, Other Intangible Assets and Fixed Assets” and “—Critical Accounting Policies—Impairment—Nonfinancial Assets”.
158
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Impairment/(Reversal of Impairment) of Intangible Assets and Fixed Assets
Impairment of intangible assets and fixed assets represents a loss recognized when the carrying amounts of certain intangible assets (including customer relationships, leasehold rights and tradenames) and certain fixed assets exceed their respective recoverable amounts. Impairment losses recognized in prior periods are assessed at each reporting date for any indications that such losses have decreased or no longer exist. A reversal of impairment is recognized when there is a change in the estimates used to determine the relevant asset's recoverable amount. For more information, see “—Significant Factors Affecting Our Results of Operations—Goodwill, Other Intangible Assets and Fixed Assets” and “—Critical Accounting Policies—Impairment—Nonfinancial Assets”.
Restructuring Charges
Restructuring charges consist of costs incurred in connection with our efforts to optimize our cost structure (including the restructuring and cost-saving initiatives implemented in 2009). A provision for restructuring is recognized when we have approved a detailed and formal restructuring plan, and the restructuring either has commenced or has been announced publicly. We do not provide for future operating losses. For more information, see “—Critical Accounting Policies—Provisions and Contingent Liabilities”.
Finance Income and Costs
Finance income consists of interest income on funds that have been invested and gains on hedging instruments that are recognized in the combined income statements.
Finance costs consist of the interest expense on financial liabilities measured at amortized cost, the unwinding of the discount on provisions, losses on hedging instruments that are recognized in the combined income statements (including, but not limited to, the ineffective portion of changes in the fair value of cash flow hedges), and net foreign exchange gains or losses. Interest expense on financial liabilities measured at amortized cost represents (i) interest paid and (ii) interest accrued but unpaid, on our outstanding loans and borrowings and is incurred in accordance with the terms of the agreements relating to such loans and borrowings. Interest expense on financial liabilities measured at amortized cost also includes the amortization of the discount recorded for our amended Senior Facilities Agreement, which represents the difference between the fair value of such facility at the time of initial recognition and its redemption value. We remeasure the fair value of derivative financial instruments at each reporting date. The effective portion of any gains or losses on remeasurement is recognized in other comprehensive income/(loss) in our combined statements of comprehensive income and is accumulated separately in equity in our combined statements of financial position. The ineffective portion of any gains or losses is recognized immediately in our combined income statements for a given financial reporting period.
Gain on Debt and Equity Restructuring
Our gain on debt and equity restructuring represents the difference between the carrying amount of financial liabilities extinguished, including deferred financing costs, and the fair value of consideration paid. Gains on debt extinguishments that are made between us and a creditor who is also a principal shareholder are not reported in our combined income
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
statements but are reported directly in equity in our combined statements of financial position. For more information, see “—Significant Factors Affecting Our Results of Operations—Gain on Debt and Equity Restructuring”.
OTHER FINANCIAL DATA
Adjusted Net Income
We have presented Adjusted Net Income in the document because we believe that Adjusted Net Income is useful to securities analysts, investors and other interested parties in the evaluation of companies in our industry and is helpful in giving them an understanding of our underlying financial performance during the Track Record Period. By presenting Adjusted Net Income for each year of the Track Record Period, we eliminate the effect of a number of non-recurring costs and charges and certain other non-cash charges that impact our reported net income. Among these are the gain we included from the restructuring in 2009 of a significant portion of our outstanding indebtedness, associated restructuring charges, and the impairment of goodwill, other intangible assets and certain fixed assets in 2008, as well as the reversal of such impairment of those intangible and fixed assets in 2010 as a result of the general improvement in economic conditions. We also eliminated the effect of changes in fair value of put options related to our majority-owned subsidiaries; amortization that we would have recognized but for the impairment of intangibles other than goodwill; interest expenses related to our current capital structure; and certain tax effects related to the preceding adjustments.
Adjusted Net Income is a non-IFRS financial measure and as calculated herein, may not be comparable to similarly named measures used by other companies and should not be considered as a measure comparable to profit/(loss) for the year in our combined income statements. Adjusted Net Income has limitations as an analytical tool and should not be considered in isolation from, or as a substitute for, an analysis of our results of operations, as reported under IFRS.
For a reconciliation from profit/(loss) for the year to Adjusted Net Income for 2008, 2009 and 2010, see “—Results of Operations”.
Adjusted EBITDA
We have presented Adjusted EBITDA in the document because we believe that, when viewed with our results of operations as prepared in accordance with IFRS and with the reconciliation to profit/(loss) for the year, Adjusted EBITDA provides additional information that is useful in gaining a more complete understanding of our operational performance and of the trends impacting our business. Adjusted EBITDA is relevant to certain covenant calculations under our existing credit agreements and is also an important metric we use to evaluate our operating performance and cash generation.
Adjusted EBITDA is a non-IFRS financial measure. We calculate Adjusted EBITDA by calculating EBITDA and then excluding certain items. Adjusted EBITDA represents profit/(loss) for the year before income tax (expense)/benefit; finance costs; finance income; depreciation on property, plant and equipment; and amortization of intangible assets. In addition, we also exclude gain on debt and equity restructuring, impairment of goodwill,
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
restructuring charges, impairment/(reversal of impairment) of intangible assets and fixed assets, the share-based compensation expense reflected in general and administrative expenses, the charge for inventory acquired in business combination and other adjustments.
Adjusted EBITDA, as calculated herein, may not be comparable to similarly named measures used by other companies and should not be considered as a measure comparable to profit/(loss) for the year in our combined income statements, since Adjusted EBITDA excludes payments of principal and interest made by us or to us, tax (expenses)/benefits, depreciation and amortization charges, non-cash share-based compensation expenses and other (expenses)/benefits associated with items unrelated to our ongoing operations. Adjusted EBITDA has limitations as an analytical tool and should not be considered in isolation from, or as a substitute for, an analysis of our results of operations, as reported under IFRS.
For a reconciliation from profit/(loss) for the year to Adjusted EBITDA on a combined basis for 2008, 2009 and 2010, see “—Results of Operations”. For a reconciliation from profit/(loss) for the year to Adjusted EBITDA for each region for 2008, 2009 and 2010, see “—Results of Operations—Adjusted EBITDA”.
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
The discussion of our combined income statements for the three years ended December 31, 2010 has been structured such that, for each selected combined income statement line item, we discuss the movements in such line item between 2008 and 2009 and between 2009 and 2010 together. We believe this structure allows for a clearer discussion of our results of operations for the three years ended December 31, 2010, enabling investors to better understand the year-on-year changes in the combined income statement line items discussed below.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
The following table presents our combined income statements for 2008, 2009 and 2010, both in actual terms and as a percentage of net sales. The figures are extracted from or calculated based on figures extracted from the Accountants' Report set out in Appendix I.
| Year ended December 31, | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | ||||
| US$'000 | % of net sales | US$'000 | % of net sales | US$'000 | % of net sales | |
| Net sales | 1,249,565 | 100.0 | 1,029,374 | 100.0 | 1,215,307 | 100.0 |
| Cost of sales | 625,379 | 50.0 | 513,824 | 49.9 | 525,628 | 43.3 |
| Gross profit | 624,186 | 50.0 | 515,550 | 50.1 | 689,679 | 56.7 |
| Distribution expenses | 396,142 | 31.7 | 318,240 | 30.9 | 319,621 | 26.3 |
| Marketing expenses | 67,642 | 5.4 | 44,045 | 4.3 | 102,453 | 8.4 |
| General and administrative expenses | 116,112 | 9.3 | 121,341 | 11.8 | 97,096 | 8.0 |
| Impairment of goodwill | 969,787 | 77.6 | — | — | — | — |
| Impairment of other intangible assets and fixed assets | 458,999 | 36.7 | 7,216 | 0.7 | 115 | — |
| Reversal of impairment of intangible assets and fixed assets | — | — | (19,800) | (1.9) | (379,941) | (31.3) |
| Restructuring charges | 12,390 | 1.0 | 65,102 | 6.3 | 4,348 | 0.4 |
| Other expenses | 578 | — | 14,097 | 1.4 | 2,385 | 0.2 |
| Operating profit/(loss) | (1,397,464) | (111.8) | (34,691) | (3.4) | 543,602 | 44.7 |
| Finance income | 3,671 | 0.3 | 943 | 0.1 | 1,647 | 0.1 |
| Finance costs | (177,894) | (14.2) | (118,977) | (11.6) | (30,660) | (2.5) |
| Gain on debt and equity restructuring | — | — | 1,289,897 | 125.3 | — | — |
| Profit/(loss) before income tax | (1,571,687) | (125.8) | 1,137,172 | 110.5 | 514,589 | 42.3 |
| Income tax (expense)/benefit | 147,671 | 11.8 | 72,163 | 7.0 | (147,775) | (12.2) |
| Profit/(loss) for the year | (1,424,016) | (114.0) | 1,209,335 | 117.5 | 366,814 | 30.2 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
The following table presents the reconciliation from our profit/(loss) for the year to Adjusted Net Income for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| Profit/(loss) for the year | (1,424,016) | 1,209,335 | 366,814 |
| Profit/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | 9,717 | 6,902 | 11,792 |
| Profit/(loss) attributable to the equity holders | (1,433,733) | 1,202,433 | 355,022 |
| (Plus) / Minus | |||
| Gain on debt and equity restructuring | — | 1,289,897 | — |
| Impairment of goodwill | (969,787) | — | — |
| (Impairment) / reversal of impairment of intangible assets and fixed assets | (458,999) | 12,584 | 379,826 |
| Restructuring charges | (12,390) | (65,102) | (4,348) |
| Change in fair value of put options | (712) | 316 | (8,788) |
| Depreciation not recognized on impaired assets(1) | — | 18,467 | 13,064 |
| Amortization not recognized on impaired assets(2) | — | 4,107 | 4,080 |
| Amortization of intangible assets(3) | (8,447) | (8,661) | (8,489) |
| Expenses related to current debt structure(4) | (157,627) | (107,888) | (22,255) |
| Tax adjustments | 44,350 | (2,941) | (103,634) |
| Adjusted Net Income(5) | 129,879 | 61,654 | 105,566 |
Notes:
(1) Depreciation that we would have recognized in 2009 and 2010 but for the impairment of certain fixed assets recorded in 2008 (see “—Significant Factors Affecting Our Results of Operations—Goodwill, Other Intangible Assets and Fixed Assets”).
(2) Amortization that we would have recognized but for the impairment of certain intangible assets (other than goodwill) recorded in 2008 (see “—Significant Factors Affecting Our Results of Operations—Goodwill, Other Intangible Assets and Fixed Assets”).
(3) Amortization of intangible assets above represents the sum of (i) amortization that we recognized and (ii) amortization that we would have recognized but for the impairment of certain intangible assets (other than goodwill). These charges relate to the amortization of other intangible assets with finite useful lives that were recognized in conjunction with the acquisition by CVC in 2007, and that do not relate to assets invested in on an ongoing basis. We believe that this figure enables investors to better understand our amortization charge going forward, since such charge will increase from 2010 levels as a result of reversals of impairment of intangible assets.
(4) The following table sets forth a breakdown of expenses related to current debt structure:
| Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| Interest expense on RBS debt | (126,295) | (75,819) | (13,545) |
| Interest expense on shareholder loan | (30,645) | (13,009) | – |
| Amortization of debt issue costs and premium on debt | (7,317) | (3,283) | – |
| Unrealized (loss) / gain on foreign translation of debt | 22,387 | (15,777) | (8,710) |
| Change in fair value of interest rate swap agreements | (15,757) | – | – |
| Total expenses related to current debt structure | (157,627) | (107,888) | (22,255) |
(5) Represents Adjusted Net Income attributable to the equity holders of the Company.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Net Sales
The following table sets forth a breakdown of net sales by region (i.e., operating segment), for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 vs 2008 | 2010 vs 2009 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | % increase (decrease) | % increase (decrease) | |
| Region: | |||||
| Asia | 282,183 | 279,242 | 405,143 | (1.0) | 45.1 |
| Europe | 513,051 | 384,932 | 406,696 | (25.0) | 5.7 |
| North America | 345,623 | 281,272 | 302,968 | (18.6) | 7.7 |
| Latin America | 95,669 | 72,869 | 88,960 | (23.8) | 22.1 |
| Corporate | 13,039 | 11,059 | 11,540 | (15.2) | 4.3 |
| Net sales | 1,249,565 | 1,029,374 | 1,215,307 | (17.6) | 18.1 |
Net sales increased by US$185.9 million, or 18.1 percent, to US$1,215.3 million in 2010, from US$1,029.4 million in 2009. Excluding foreign currency effects, net sales increased by 16.5 percent in 2010. Excluding the effects of store closures, net sales increased by approximately 23 percent. Although net sales increased across all of our regions, the US$185.9 million increase was primarily due to increased net sales in Asia, which accounted for approximately two-thirds of the total increase in net sales. Our net sales growth in our Asian region was attributable to a combination of increasing market share across all product categories through our existing distribution network, expanding that distribution network through increased points of sale and price increases. Net sales increases in our other regions were primarily driven by regaining or increasing market share in the travel product category through our existing or, in the case of our Latin American region, modified distribution networks. In terms of product categories, the increase in net sales between 2009 and 2010 was largely driven by an increase in net sales in our travel product category, which accounted for 72.9 percent of net sales in 2010 and represented approximately 90 percent of the 18.1 percent increase in net sales. In addition, foreign currency fluctuations accounted for approximately US$15.7 million of the increase in net sales in 2010. This effect was primarily due to the strengthening of the Korean won, the Indian rupee, the Chilean dollar, the Australian dollar, and the Japanese yen against the US dollar, which was partially offset by the weakening of the Euro against the US dollar.
Net sales decreased by US$220.2 million, or 17.6 percent, to US$1,029.4 million in 2009, from US$1,249.6 million in 2008. Excluding foreign currency effects, net sales decreased by 12.7 percent in 2009. The US$220.2 million decrease was primarily due to the reduction in travel as a result of the global economic downturn. Net sales in all our product categories decreased in 2009, as compared to 2008. In addition, foreign currency fluctuations accounted for approximately US$61.2 million of the decrease in net sales in 2009. This effect was primarily due to the weakening of the Euro, the Korean won, the Mexican peso, the British pound sterling, the Indian rupee, and the Russian ruble against the US dollar.
Asia
Net sales for our Asian region increased by US$125.9 million, or 45.1 percent, to US$405.1 million in 2010, from US$279.2 million in 2009. Excluding foreign currency effects, net sales
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
for our Asian region increased by 37.5 percent. The US$125.9 million increase was driven by the expansion of our American Tourister brand, which targets more value conscious consumers and sales of which increased by 84.5 percent in 2010, and a 36.3 percent increase in sales of Samsonite brand products. Net sales in each product category increased between 2009 and 2010, with net sales in our travel product category, which represented 69 percent of net sales in our Asian region in 2010, increasing by US$80.8 million. This increase accounted for 64 percent of the US$125.9 million increase in net sales in our Asian region between 2009 and 2010. These increases were a result of the general economic growth within the region and the growing middle-class and their travel-related expenditure, in particular in China and India; our efforts to focus on certain country-specific sales strategies, such as e-commerce and TV home shopping in South Korea; and our decision to offer country focused products within Asia to capitalize on the increasing awareness of and demand for not only products at higher price points, such as Samsonite Black Label, but also affordable and reliable products at lower price points, such as American Tourister. In China we offered leather business products tailored to that market, while in India we launched AT, which covers price points below American Tourister to target more value conscious consumers. Also contributing to the increase in net sales was the continued expansion of the number of points of sale.
Net sales for our Asian region were relatively flat between 2008 and 2009, experiencing a decrease of US$2.9 million, or 1.0 percent, to US$279.2 million in 2009, from US$282.2 million in 2008. Excluding foreign currency effects, net sales for our Asian region increased by 3.4 percent. This increase was primarily due to increased sales of our Samsonite and American Tourister brand products. Despite the global economic downturn, our net sales in Asia remained resilient with net sales in our business, casual and accessories product categories increasing. However, the negative impact on consumer spending in Asia as a result of the global economic downturn contributed to a marginal decrease in net sales in our travel product category.
The following table sets forth a breakdown of net sales for our Asian region by geographic location, for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 vs 2008 | 2010 vs 2009 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | % increase (decrease) | % increase (decrease) | |
| Geographic location(1): | |||||
| China | 60,532 | 66,375 | 91,844 | 9.7 | 38.4 |
| India | 49,264 | 50,785 | 77,852 | 3.1 | 53.3 |
| South Korea | 40,688 | 35,621 | 62,531 | (12.5) | 75.5 |
| Hong Kong | 35,531 | 32,616 | 42,481 | (8.2) | 30.2 |
| Japan | 19,570 | 22,379 | 36,528 | 14.4 | 63.2 |
| Australia | 20,200 | 17,259 | 24,872 | (14.6) | 44.1 |
| United Arab Emirates | 13,942 | 12,094 | 16,187 | (13.3) | 33.8 |
| Taiwan | 7,703 | 6,446 | 10,045 | (16.3) | 55.8 |
| Philippines | 2,431 | 3,055 | 2,304 | 25.7 | (24.6) |
| Other | 32,322 | 32,612 | 40,499 | 0.9 | 24.2 |
| Total Asia | 282,183 | 279,242 | 405,143 | (1.0) | 45.1 |
Note:
(1) The geographic location of our sales reflects the country from which our products were sold and does not necessarily indicate the country in which our end-consumers are actually located.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
The following table sets forth a breakdown of net sales for our Asian region by brand, for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 vs 2008 | 2010 vs 2009 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | % increase (decrease) | % increase (decrease) | |
| Brand: | |||||
| Samsonite | 200,892 | 197,137 | 268,758 | (1.9) | 36.3 |
| American Tourister | 50,000 | 55,911 | 103,167 | 11.8 | 84.5 |
| Lacoste / Timberland(1) | — (2) | 20,012 | 14,769 | — | (26.2) |
| Other | 31,291 | 6,182 | 18,449 | — | 198.4 |
| Total Asia | 282,183 | 279,242 | 405,143 | (1.0) | 45.1 |
Note:
(1) The Lacoste and Timberland licensed business was no longer active from December 2010.
(2) Net sales attributable to Lacoste and Timberland in 2008 are not available on account of the financial reporting system in place at the time.
Europe
Net sales for our European region increased by US$21.8 million, or 5.7 percent, to US$406.7 million in 2010, from US$384.9 million in 2009. Excluding foreign currency effects, net sales for our European region increased by 8.7 percent. The US$21.8 million increase was primarily due to increased sales of Samsonite brand products in our travel product category, reflecting an improvement in economic conditions, which helped to drive increased levels of business and leisure travel, and the success of our Cosmolite hard-side product, which accounted for approximately 16 percent of net sales in 2010. In 2010, net sales in our travel product category represented approximately 75 percent of net sales in our European region and were the primary driver of the increase in net sales between 2009 and 2010. Partially offsetting these effects were a decrease in sales of our American Tourister brand products as we redesigned and overhauled the product range for the European market; a decrease in net sales in our casual and accessories product categories; a decrease in revenue from sales of products sold under the Lacoste and Timberland brands; and a decrease in net sales in our retail stores as a result of the full-year effects of the closure in 2009 of 31 such stores. Although retail sales decreased in absolute terms, on a same store basis retail sales increased by approximately 6 percent in 2010.
Net sales for our European region decreased by US$128.1 million, or 25.0 percent, to US$384.9 million in 2009, from US$513.1 million in 2008. Excluding foreign currency effects, net sales for our European region decreased by 17.8 percent. The US$128.1 million decrease was primarily due to decreases in net sales across all of our product categories in each of our key countries in the region, as a result of the effects of the global economic downturn as well as a decrease in sales of our American Tourister brand products as we redesigned and overhauled the product range for the European market. Also contributing to the decrease in net sales were the partial year effects of the closure in 2009 of 31 retail stores.
166
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
The following table sets forth a breakdown of net sales for our European region by geographic location, for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 vs 2008 | 2010 vs 2009 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | % increase (decrease) | % increase (decrease) | |
| Geographic location(1): | |||||
| Italy | 94,954 | 69,956 | 69,191 | (26.3) | (1.1) |
| Belgium(2) | 64,886 | 43,578 | 50,996 | (32.8) | 17.0 |
| France | 52,784 | 43,463 | 48,206 | (17.7) | 10.9 |
| Germany | 55,264 | 39,778 | 46,671 | (28.0) | 17.3 |
| Spain | 56,651 | 40,556 | 40,929 | (28.4) | 0.9 |
| United Kingdom | 37,425 | 28,293 | 26,247 | (24.4) | (7.2) |
| Russia | 23,206 | 16,397 | 21,666 | (29.3) | 32.1 |
| Holland | 24,804 | 18,092 | 19,645 | (27.1) | 8.6 |
| Switzerland | 14,864 | 15,783 | 17,050 | 6.2 | 8.0 |
| Turkey | 10,075 | 9,549 | 10,306 | (5.2) | 7.9 |
| Austria | 10,689 | 9,079 | 8,500 | (15.1) | (6.4) |
| Other | 67,449 | 50,408 | 47,289 | (25.3) | (6.2) |
| Total Europe | 513,051 | 384,932 | 406,696 | (25.0) | 5.7 |
Notes:
(1) The geographic location of our sales reflects the country from which our products were sold and does not necessarily indicate the country in which our end-consumers are actually located.
(2) In 2010, net sales in Belgium consisted of US$17.3 million of in-country sales and US$33.7 million of direct shipments to distributors, customers and agents in other countries.
The following table sets forth a breakdown of net sales for our European region by brand, for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 vs 2008 | 2010 vs 2009 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | % increase (decrease) | % increase (decrease) | |
| Brand: | |||||
| Samsonite | 395,254 | 313,860 | 358,334 | (20.6) | 14.2 |
| American Tourister | 39,496 | 20,108 | 9,126 | (49.1) | (54.6) |
| Lacoste / Timberland(1) | 56,009 | 40,242 | 33,155 | (28.2) | (17.6) |
| Other | 22,293 | 10,722 | 6,081 | (51.9) | (43.3) |
| Total Europe | 513,051 | 384,932 | 406,696 | (25.0) | 5.7 |
Note:
(1) The Lacoste and Timberland licensed business was no longer active from December 2010.
North America
Net sales for our North American region increased by US$21.7 million, or 7.7 percent, to US$303.0 million in 2010, from US$281.3 million in 2009. Excluding foreign currency effects, net sales for our North American region increased by 7.0 percent. The US$21.7 million increase was primarily due to an increase in net sales in the United States, reflecting a US$50.2 million increase in sales of Samsonite brand products. This increase was largely a result of an improvement in economic conditions in the United States, which helped to drive increased levels of business and leisure travel, and our decision to develop our products regionally, which enabled us to bring to market products attuned to the tastes and preferences of consumers in the United States. Net sales in our travel product category
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
represented approximately 86 percent of net sales in our North American region and were the primary driver of the US$21.7 million increase in net sales between 2009 and 2010. Partially offsetting these effects were a US$14.7 million decrease in sales of our American Tourister brand products, reflecting the decision by one of our hypermarket customers to reduce the floor space reserved for luggage sales in general; a decrease in net sales in our retail stores, reflecting the closure of 84 such stores; and a decrease in net sales in our business, casual and accessories product categories as we began to refocus our strategies for these product categories. Although retail sales decreased in absolute terms, on a same store basis retail sales in the United States increased by approximately 22 percent in 2010.
Net sales for our North American region decreased by US$64.4 million, or 18.6 percent, to US$281.3 million in 2009, from US$345.6 million in 2008. Excluding foreign currency effects, net sales for our North American region decreased by 18.3 percent. The US$64.4 million decrease was primarily due to a decrease in net sales across all of our product categories in the United States, largely a result of the global economic downturn, which negatively impacted consumer spending in North America. Consequently, we relied to a greater extent on discounted sales to liquidate excess and slow-moving inventory in 2009. Also contributing to the decrease in net sales in our North American region were the partial-year effects of the closure of retail stores in 2009. In the fourth quarter of 2009, our net sales began to experience significant improvement, as general economic conditions began to improve and as we began to realize the benefits of certain restructuring initiatives.
The following table sets forth a breakdown of net sales for our North American region by geographic location, for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 vs 2008 | 2010 vs 2009 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | % increase (decrease) | % increase (decrease) | |
| Geographic location(1): | |||||
| United States | 329,372 | 265,345 | 281,911 | (19.4) | 6.2 |
| Canada | 16,251 | 15,927 | 21,057 | (2.0) | 32.2 |
| Total North America | 345,623 | 281,272 | 302,968 | (18.6) | 7.7 |
Note:
(1) The geographic location of our sales reflects the country from which our products were sold and does not necessarily indicate the country in which our end-consumers are actually located.
The following table sets forth a breakdown of net sales for our North American region by brand, for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 vs 2008 | 2010 vs 2009 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | % increase (decrease) | % increase (decrease) | |
| Brand: | |||||
| Samsonite | 241,881 | 196,959 | 247,109 | (18.6) | 25.5 |
| American Tourister | 68,318 | 55,673 | 41,020 | (18.5) | (26.3) |
| Lacoste / Timberland(1) | 11,872 | 7,449 | 4,523 | (37.3) | (39.3) |
| Other | 23,552 | 21,191 | 10,316 | (10.0) | (51.3) |
| Total North America | 345,623 | 281,272 | 302,968 | (18.6) | 7.7 |
Note:
(1) The Lacoste and Timberland licensed business was no longer active from December 2010.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Latin America
Net sales for our Latin American region increased by US$16.1 million, or 22.1 percent, to US$89.0 million in 2010, from US$72.9 million in 2009. Excluding foreign currency effects, net sales for our Latin American region increased by 15.9 percent. The US$16.1 million increase was primarily due to increased sales in Chile, Mexico and Argentina. Net sales in Chile, where we primarily sell local brands (namely, Saxoline and Xtrem) as well as Samsonite brand products (see “Business—The Latin American Business”), increased by US$7.1 million primarily as a result of the expansion of these brands. This expansion was largely driven by increased net sales in our travel product category. Net sales in Mexico and Argentina increased by US$6.3 million and US$3.7 million, respectively, as a result of increased net sales of Samsonite and, to a lesser extent, American Tourister brand products in our travel product category, as a result of an improvement in economic conditions, which helped to drive an increase in business and leisure travel. Net sales in our travel product category, which represented approximately 49 percent of net sales in our Latin American region in 2010, increased by US$14.4 million in 2010. This increase accounted for approximately 90 percent of the overall increase in net sales in our Latin American region between 2009 and 2010. Partially offsetting these effects was a decrease in net sales in our casual and accessories product categories.
Net sales for Latin America decreased by US$22.8 million, or 23.8 percent, to US$72.9 million in 2009, from US$95.7 million in 2008. Excluding foreign currency effects, net sales for our Latin American region decreased by 12.6 percent. The US$22.8 million decrease was primarily due to decreased sales in Mexico and Brazil across all of our product categories as a result of the global economic downturn. Partially offsetting these effects was a 8.0 percent increase in net sales in Chile (on a constant currency basis), reflecting stable economic conditions in Chile and the expansion of our Saxoline and Xtrem brands, which are primarily focused on the travel and casual product categories, respectively.
The following table sets forth a breakdown of net sales for our Latin American region by geographic location, for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 vs 2008 | 2010 vs 2009 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | % increase (decrease) | % increase (decrease) | |
| Geographic location(1): | |||||
| Chile | 33,371 | 33,012 | 40,130 | (1.1) | 21.6 |
| Mexico | 35,910 | 21,214 | 27,493 | (40.9) | 29.6 |
| Argentina | 12,413 | 10,446 | 14,189 | (15.8) | 35.8 |
| Brazil | 10,045 | 4,941 | 5,089(2) | (50.8) | 3.0 |
| Other | 3,930 | 3,256 | 2,059(3) | (17.2) | (36.8) |
| Total Latin America | 95,669 | 72,869 | 88,960 | (23.8) | 22.1 |
Notes:
(1) The geographic location of our sales reflects the country from which our products were sold and does not necessarily indicate the country in which our end-consumers are actually located.
(2) The net sales figure for Brazil in 2010 includes net sales attributable to sales made in Brazil to third party distributors.
(3) The net sales figure for Other primarily represents sales made through our distribution center in Uruguay and does not include net sales attributable to sales made in Brazil to third party distributors.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
The following table sets forth a breakdown of net sales for our Latin American region by brand, for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2009 vs 2008 | 2010 vs 2009 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | % increase (decrease) | % increase (decrease) | |
| Brand: | |||||
| Samsonite | 45,531 | 30,565 | 43,590 | (32.9) | 42.6 |
| American Tourister | 10,958 | 6,267 | 7,803 | (42.8) | 24.5 |
| Lacoste / Timberland(1) | 3,466 | 1,993 | 1,040 | (42.5) | (47.8) |
| Saxoline | 20,155 | 18,595 | 23,257 | (7.7) | 25.1 |
| Xtrem | 15,363 | 14,875 | 12,558 | (3.2) | (15.6) |
| Other | 196 | 574 | 712 | 192.9 | 24.0 |
| Total Latin America | 95,669 | 72,869 | 88,960 | 23.8 | 22.1 |
Note:
(1) The Lacoste and Timberland licensed business was no longer active from December 2010.
Cost of Sales and Gross Profit
Cost of sales increased by US$11.8 million, or 2.3 percent, to US$525.6 million (representing 43.3 percent of net sales) in 2010, from US$513.8 million (representing 49.9 percent of net sales) in 2009. Cost of sales increased in line with increased net sales; however, this increase was largely offset by the full-year effects of the above-described cost savings initiatives implemented in 2009 that decreased our cost base (e.g., negotiating a reduction in freight prices and a reduction in the cost of products sourced from third-party suppliers) as well as our value-engineering capabilities (i.e., our ability to reduce sourcing costs by amending existing product designs). As a result, gross profit increased by US$174.1 million, or 33.8 percent, to US$689.7 million in 2010, from US$515.6 million in 2009. Gross profit margin increased from 50.1 percent in 2009 to 56.7 percent in 2010, primarily as a result of an increase in discounted sales of our products in 2009 primarily in our European and North American regions to liquidate excess and slow-moving inventory, as compared to 2010, and the above-described cost-saving initiatives, which reduced our cost base and enabled cost of sales to increase only marginally in 2010, despite an 18.1 percent increase in net sales.
Cost of sales decreased by US$111.6 million, or 17.8 percent, to US$513.8 million (representing 49.9 percent of net sales) in 2009, from US$625.4 million (representing 50.0 percent of net sales) in 2008. In 2008, cost of sales was impacted by a US$20.6 million charge related to fair value adjustments to inventory. In line with purchase accounting principles, when we were acquired in 2007, our inventory was revalued at fair value as of the date of acquisition. As of December 31, 2007, the inventory recorded on our statement of financial position included a fair value adjustment of US$20.6 million. When such inventory was sold in 2008, this additional US$20.6 million was expensed and thereby had the effect of increasing our cost of sales for 2008. Excluding this fair value adjustment to inventory, cost of sales decreased by US$90.9 million, or 15.0 percent, from US$604.7 million in 2008 to US$513.8 million in 2009. This decrease was primarily due to a decrease in net sales, the partial-year effects of the cost-savings initiatives implemented in 2009 to decrease our cost base and our value-engineering capabilities. As a result, gross profit decreased by US$108.6 million, or 17.4 percent, to US$515.6 million in 2009, from US$624.2 million in 2008. Gross profit margin remained relatively consistent, increasing marginally from 50.0 percent in 2008
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
to 50.1 percent in 2009. This increase was primarily due to the above-described fair value adjustments to inventory, which increased cost of sales in 2008 but not in 2009. Largely offsetting this effect was an increase in discounted sales of our products in our Asian, European and North American regions to liquidate excess and slow-moving inventory, as a result of the overall decrease in sales volume. Excluding the effects of the fair value adjustment to inventory, our gross profit margin decreased from 51.6 percent in 2008 to 50.1 percent in 2009.
Distribution Expenses
Distribution expenses were relatively flat between 2009 and 2010, increasing by US$1.4 million, or 0.4 percent, to US$319.6 million (representing 26.3 percent of net sales) in 2010, from US$318.2 million (representing 30.9 percent of net sales) in 2009. This increase was primarily due to an increase in sales volume in 2010, which was almost entirely offset by the full-year effects of our restructuring initiatives (see “—Significant Factors Affecting Our Results of Operations—Initiatives to Reduce Our Cost Base”). These measures contributed to a decrease in lease expenses, retail employee salaries and warehouse employee salaries. As a result of the reversals of impairments of intangible assets and fixed assets recorded in 2010, we expect that our distribution expenses will be impacted in future years by the recognition of depreciation and amortization expenses associated with the increased carrying amounts of these assets.
Distribution expenses decreased by US$77.9 million, or 19.7 percent, to US$318.2 million (representing 30.9 percent of net sales) in 2009, from US$396.1 million (representing 31.7 percent of net sales) in 2008. This decrease was primarily due to a decrease in depreciation and amortization expenses in 2009, as a result of the impairment of certain intangible assets and certain fixed assets in 2008 and 2009, and a decrease in freight-out expenses, as a result of decreased sales volumes in 2009. Also contributing to this decrease in distribution expenses, albeit to a much lesser extent, were the partial-year effects of our restructuring initiatives.
Marketing Expenses
Marketing expenses increased by US$58.4 million to US$102.5 million in 2010, from US$44.0 million in 2009. This increase was primarily due to our decision to reinvest savings generated from our restructuring initiatives into the business to drive additional net sales growth. In 2010, our marketing expenses were approximately 8.4 percent of net sales, as compared to 4.3 percent in 2009 and 5.4 percent in 2008. This increase reflects a significant commitment to our marketing initiatives.
Marketing expenses decreased by US$23.6 million, or 34.9 percent, to US$44.0 million in 2009, from US$67.6 million in 2008. This decrease was primarily due to a reduction in sales volume in 2009, from US$23.6 million in 2008 to 2010, and a decrease in the rate of sales of our products in 2009.
General and Administrative Expenses
General and administrative expenses decreased by US$24.2 million, or 20.0 percent, to US$97.1 million in 2010, from US$121.3 million in 2009. This decrease was primarily due to
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
the full-year effects of our restructuring initiatives in 2008 and 2009 (which contributed to a decrease in employee costs, professional advisory fees and rent and depreciation), a decrease in our bad debt reserve as a result of the improvement of our accounts receivable aging in line with the general economic recovery and the non-recurrence of one-time costs incurred in 2009 in connection with changing our IT hosting provider. Partially offsetting these effects was an increase in general and administrative expenses in our Asian region, reflecting our efforts to support our growth in Asia.
General and administrative expenses increased by US$5.2 million, or 4.5 percent, to US$121.3 million in 2009, from US$116.1 million in 2008. This increase was primarily due to costs incurred in 2009 in connection with changing our IT hosting provider and an increase in our bad debt reserve, reflecting an increase in our reserve percentage that was due to the aging of our accounts receivable following the global economic downturn. Partially offsetting these effects were a decrease in depreciation as a result of the significant impairment of certain fixed assets (see “—Impairment/(Reversal of Impairment) of Intangible Assets and Fixed Assets”); a decrease in information technology systems training costs; and a decrease in travel expenses reflecting our decision to reduce our expenses in 2009 as part of our efforts to manage our costs during the global economic downturn.
Impairment of Goodwill
In 2008 we recognized an impairment of goodwill in the amount of US$969.8 million. As a result of the global economic downturn, as of December 31, 2008 the carrying amount of goodwill in each of our regions was determined to be in excess of its recoverable amount. As a result, we recognized an impairment reflecting the difference. The goodwill of our Asian region was reduced to US$153.2 million, while the goodwill for our remaining regions was reduced to nil. No such impairments were recognized in 2009 or in 2010.
Impairment / (Reversal of Impairment) of Intangible Assets and Fixed Assets
In 2008 as a result of the global economic downturn we analyzed certain intangible assets and certain fixed assets for impairment and recorded an impairment in the amount of US$459.0 million. Of this US$459.0 million impairment, US$293.6 million was attributable to the impairment of tradenames, US$117.0 million was attributable to the impairment of fixed assets at certain retail and non-retail locations, US$44.8 million was attributable to the impairment of customer relationships and the remaining US$3.7 million was attributable to the impairment of leasehold rights.
In 2009 we recognized an impairment of certain fixed assets in the amount of US$7.2 million that was related to the retail store closures associated with our restructuring initiatives. We also recognized a US$19.8 million reversal of our tradename impairment as a result of the revaluation of tradenames at the time of our reorganization in September 2009. Such reversal was recognized based on a valuation performed for the reorganization in September 2009 in conjunction with the transfer of intellectual property to a new Luxembourg holding company within our legal organization structure.
In 2010, as required by IFRS, impairment losses recognized in prior periods were assessed at the year-end reporting date for any indications that the loss decreased or ceased to exist. As
172
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
a result of this analysis, we recognized a US$379.9 million reversal of previously recorded impairments, which was marginally offset by a US$0.1 million impairment of fixed assets. Of this reversal US$273.8 million was attributable to the reversal of the outstanding tradename impairments, US$66.4 million was attributable to the reversal of our fixed asset impairments, US$38.0 million was attributable to the reversal of our customer relationship impairments and US$1.8 million was attributable to the reversal of our leasehold rights impairments.
The following table sets forth a breakdown of impairment / (reversal of impairment) of certain intangible assets and certain fixed assets for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| Impairment / (reversal of impairment) of: | |||
| Tradenames | 293,628 | (19,800) | (273,828) |
| Fixed assets | 116,962 | 7,216 | (66,237) |
| Customer relationships | 44,756 | — | (37,954) |
| Leasehold rights | 3,653 | — | (1,807) |
| Impairment / (reversal of impairment) of intangible assets and fixed assets | 458,999 | (12,584) | (379,826) |
Restructuring Charges
In 2008, 2009 and 2010 we incurred restructuring charges of US$12.4 million, US$65.1 million and US$4.3 million, respectively.
Our restructuring charges of US$12.4 million in 2008 were primarily attributable to severance and termination payments related to the relocation of distribution operations in the United States and severance and termination payments related to the "right-sizing" of our manufacturing and administrative operations.
Our restructuring charges of US$65.1 million in 2009 primarily related to the implementation of the 2009 Reorganization and includes severance and termination payments related to the consolidation of management and administrative functions in our European and, to a lesser extent, our Latin American regions; severance and termination costs related to the closure of our global executive headquarters in London; severance payments related to the elimination of management and staff positions in our North American region; severance and termination payments and lease exit costs related to the closure of retail stores in our European and North American regions; and severance and termination payments related to the "right-sizing" of our distribution operations in Europe.
Restructuring charges of US$4.3 million in 2010 were attributable to lease exit costs related to the closure of additional retail stores in our North American region.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
The following table sets forth a breakdown of our restructuring charges for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| Restructuring activity: | |||
| US stores | — | 8,362 | 3,957 |
| US administrative and other | 4,997 | 4,342 | — |
| European stores | — | 4,922 | — |
| European manufacturing and administrative | 5,489 | 36,195 | (106) |
| London headquarters | — | 5,053 | — |
| Other | 1,904 | 6,228 | 497 |
| Restructuring charges | 12,390 | 65,102 | 4,348 |
Other Expenses
Other expenses decreased by US$11.7 million, or 83.1 percent, to US$2.4 million in 2010, from US$14.1 million in 2009 and increased by US$13.5 million, to US$14.1 million in 2009, from US$0.6 million in 2008. The decrease between 2009 and 2010 and the increase between 2008 and 2009 were primarily due to a payment to a former joint venture partner resulting from the termination of his service contract, which was recognized in 2009 but not in 2008 or 2010.
Operating Profit
As a result of the reasons provided above, our operating profit was US$543.6 million in 2010, a change of US$578.3 million from an operating loss of US$34.7 million in 2009. Excluding the effects of restructuring charges, impairments and reversals of impairments, our operating profit increased by US$150.3 million to US$168.1 million in 2010, from US$17.8 million in 2009.
As a result of the reasons provided above, in 2009 our operating loss decreased by US$1,362.8 million, or 97.5 percent, to a loss of US$34.7 million, from a loss of US$1,397.5 million in 2008. Excluding the effects of restructuring charges, impairments and reversals of impairments, our operating profit decreased by US$25.9 million, or 59.2 percent, to US$17.8 million in 2009, from US$43.7 million in 2008.
Net Finance Costs
Net finance costs decreased by US$89.0 million, or 75.4 percent, to US$29.0 million in 2010, from US$118.0 million in 2009. This decrease was primarily due to a US$80.6 million decrease in interest expense on financial liabilities measured at amortized cost, reflecting our debt and equity restructuring in September 2009, which significantly reduced our outstanding debt and related interest expenses. Also contributing to this decrease in net finance costs was a decrease in our foreign exchange loss between 2009 and 2010, primarily reflecting fluctuations in the value of the local functional currencies of our subsidiaries against the US dollar (see “—Significant Factors Affecting Our Results of Operations—Fluctuations in Foreign Exchange Rates—Transaction Risk”).
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Net finance costs decreased by US$56.2 million, or 32.3 percent, to US$118.0 million in 2009, from US$174.2 million in 2008. This decrease was primarily due to a US$68.9 million decrease in interest expense on financial liabilities measured at amortized cost, which was largely a result of our debt and equity restructuring in September 2009. In connection with our debt and equity restructuring, our senior credit facility, PIK facilities and Shareholder Loan were terminated, and our total loans and borrowings (both current and non-current) decreased by 81.4 percent, from US$1,427.0 million as of December 31, 2008 to US$266.0 million as of December 31, 2009. Also contributing to the decrease in net finance costs were fair value adjustments relating to certain interest rate swaps that were terminated in 2009. In 2008 such adjustment amounted to a loss of US$29.7 million, while in 2009 such adjustment amounted to a gain of US$0.3 million. Partially offsetting these effects was a change in net foreign exchange loss/(gain), from a net foreign exchange gain of US$19.0 million in 2008 to a net foreign exchange loss of US$21.0 million in 2009, primarily as a result of fluctuations in the value of the local functional currencies of our subsidiaries against the US dollar (see “—Significant Factors Affecting Our Results of Operations—Fluctuations in Foreign Exchange Rates—Transaction Risk” below).
The following table sets out a breakdown of finance income and finance costs for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| Interest income on bank deposits | 3,671 | 627 | 1,647 |
| Change in fair value of put options | — | 316 | — |
| Finance income | 3,671 | 943 | 1,647 |
| Interest expense on financial liabilities measured at amortized cost | 165,608 | 96,711 | 16,104 |
| Change in fair value of put options | 712 | — | 8,788 |
| Net foreign exchange loss/(gain) | (19,037) | 21,030 | 5,862 |
| Unwind of discount on provision | 955 | 1,532 | — |
| Ineffective portion of changes in fair value of cash flow hedges | 29,656 | (296) | (94) |
| Finance costs | 177,894 | 118,977 | 30,660 |
| Net finance costs | 174,223 | 118,034 | 29,013 |
Gain on Debt and Equity Restructuring
In 2009 we recognized a gain of US$1,289.9 million in connection with the restructuring of our then-existing debt and capital structure. Such restructuring, which was precipitated by a breach of certain debt covenants in the year ended December 31, 2008 as a result of the global economic downturn, was agreed in September 2009 and was undertaken in order to reduce our debt amounts. No such restructuring occurred in either 2008 or 2010, and, consequently, a similar gain is not recognized in either year.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
The following table summarizes the gain on debt and equity restructuring that was recognized in 2009.
| Year ended December 31, 2009 | |
|---|---|
| US$'000 | |
| Carrying amount of extinguished debt | 1,534,868 |
| Less: | |
| Fair value of new equity issued | (7,000) |
| Fair value of new debt issued | (193,558) |
| Transaction costs | (44,413) |
| Total gain on debt and equity restructuring | 1,289,897 |
Profit/(Loss) before Income Tax
As a result of the reasons provided above, profit before income tax decreased by US$622.6 million, or 54.7 percent, to US$514.6 million in 2010, from US$1,137.2 million in 2009. Excluding the effects of restructuring charges, impairments, reversals of impairments and the gain on debt and equity restructuring, profit before income tax was US$139.1 million in 2010, a change of US$239.3 million, from a loss before income tax of US$100.2 million in 2009.
Primarily as a result of the gain on debt and equity restructuring in 2009 and impairments recorded in 2008, profit before income tax was US$1,137.2 million in 2009, a change of US$2,708.9 million from a loss before income tax of US$1,571.7 million in 2008. Excluding the effects of restructuring charges, impairments, reversals of impairments and the gain on debt and equity restructuring, our loss before income tax decreased by US$30.3 million, or 23.2 percent, to US$100.2 million in 2009, from US$130.5 million in 2008.
Income Tax (Expense)/Benefit
In 2010 our income tax expense was US$147.8 million, a change of US$220.0 million from our income tax benefit of US$72.2 million in 2009. In 2009 our income tax benefit decreased by US$75.5 million, or 51.1 percent, to US$72.2 million, from US$147.7 million in 2008.
Our effective tax rate in 2010 was 28.7 percent, and our applicable tax rate (representing a weighted average of the various tax rates to which we are subject) was 30.4 percent. Although our applicable tax rate in 2009 was 34.9 percent, our effective tax rate was a benefit of 6.3 percent. This difference was primarily due to a US$462.7 million utilization of previous tax losses that were a result of our debt and equity restructuring in September 2009. Although our applicable tax rate in 2008 was 34.4 percent, our effective tax rate was a benefit of 9.4 percent. This difference was primarily due to a US$351.2 million non-deductible expense that was a result of the impairments we recognized in 2008 as a result of the global economic downturn.
The decrease in our applicable tax rate from 2008 to 2010 was a result of the legal entity restructuring in September 2009. Prior this restructuring we had been primarily a US-based multinational company, whereas afterwards we were primarily a Luxembourg-based multinational company.
176
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
The following table sets forth our effective and actual weighted average tax rates for 2008, 2009, and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| % | % | % | |
| Effective tax rate | 9.4 | 6.3 | 28.7 |
| Actual weighted average tax rate | 34.4 | 34.9 | 30.4 |
Profit/(Loss) for the Year
As a result of the reasons provided above, in 2010 profit for the year decreased by US$842.5 million, or 69.7 percent, to US$366.8 million, from US$1,209.3 million in 2009. Excluding the effects of restructuring charges, impairments, reversals of impairments and the gain on debt and equity restructuring, our loss for the year was US$8.7 million in 2010, a decrease of US$19.4 million, or 69.1 percent, from a loss for the year of US$28.0 million in 2009.
As a result of the reasons provided above, in 2009 profit for the year was US$1,209.3 million, a change of US$2,633.3 million from a loss for the year of US$1,424.0 million in 2008. Excluding the effects of restructuring charges, impairments, reversals of impairments and the gain on debt and equity restructuring, our loss for the year was US$28.0 million in 2009, a change of US$45.2 million, from a profit for the year of US$17.2 million in 2008.
Adjusted Net Income
Adjusted Net Income increased by US$43.9 million, or 71.2 percent, to US$105.6 million in 2010, from US$61.7 million in 2009. This increase was primarily due to the increase in net sales in all of our regions, coupled with the full-year effects of the restructuring and cost-saving initiatives that we implemented in 2009.
Going forward, our Adjusted Net Income will not include sales of Lacoste and Timberland products, as a result of the expiration of both licenses at the end of 2010 (see “—Significant Factors Affecting Our Results of Operations—Lacoste and Timberland”). Excluding the contribution attributable to the Lacoste and Timberland licensing agreements, our Adjusted Net Income in 2010 was US$86.5 million.
Adjusted Net Income decreased by US$68.2 million, or 52.5 percent, to US$61.7 million in 2009, from US$129.9 million in 2008. This decrease was primarily due to significant decreases in net sales in three of our four regions, as a result of the global economic downturn.
Adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA increased by US$135.7 million to US$191.9 million in 2010, from US$56.2 million in 2009, and Adjusted EBITDA margin increased from 5.5 percent in 2009 to 15.8 percent in 2010. This increase was primarily due to the increase in net sales in all of our regions, coupled with the full-year effects of the restructuring and cost-saving initiatives that we implemented in 2009. Excluding the contribution attributable to the Lacoste and Timberland licensing agreements in 2010, our Adjusted EBITDA in 2010 was US$167.2 million.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Adjusted EBITDA decreased by US$65.6 million, or 53.9 percent, to US$56.2 million in 2009, from US$121.8 million in 2008, and Adjusted EBITDA margin decreased from 9.7 percent in 2008 to 5.5 percent in 2009. This decrease was primarily due to significant decreases in net sales in three of our four regions, as a result of the global economic downturn.
The following table sets forth a breakdown of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin by region for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | ||||
| US$'000 | % of region's net sales | US$'000 | % of region's net sales | US$'000 | % of region's net sales | |
| Region: | ||||||
| Asia | 58,119 | 20.6 | 50,095 | 17.9 | 80,064 | 19.8 |
| Europe | 70,897 | 13.8 | 40,180 | 10.4 | 72,862 | 17.9 |
| North America | 3,083 | 0.9 | 4,121 | 1.5 | 39,834 | 13.1 |
| Latin America | 13,803 | 14.4 | 2,351 | 3.2 | 12,107 | 13.6 |
| Corporate | (24,076) | (40,525) | (12,926) | |||
| Adjusted EBITDA | 121,826 | 9.7 | 56,222 | 5.5 | 191,941 | 15.8 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
The following tables present a reconciliation from profit / (loss) for the year to Adjusted EBITDA on a regional basis for 2008, 2009, and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, 2008 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asia | Europe | North America | Latin America | Corporate | Total | |
| Profit / (loss) for the year | (520,623) | (350,022) | (291,109) | (141,448) | (120,814) | (1,424,016) |
| (Plus) / Minus: | - | |||||
| Income tax (expense) / benefit | (4,199) | 23,276 | 4,666 | 7,352 | 116,576 | 147,671 |
| Finance costs | (1,827) | (24,121) | (128) | (2,061) | (149,757) | (177,894) |
| Finance income | 133 | 1,632 | 9 | 75 | 1,822 | 3,671 |
| Depreciation | (7,552) | (17,375) | (6,310) | (2,543) | (3,648) | (37,428) |
| Amortization | (4,153) | (1,981) | (306) | (2,003) | (4) | (8,447) |
| EBITDA | (503,025) | (331,453) | (289,040) | (142,268) | (85,803) | (1,351,589) |
| (Plus) / Minus: | ||||||
| Restructuring charges | — | (5,489) | (4,997) | (153) | (1,751) | (12,390) |
| (Impairment) / reversal of impairment of intangible assets and fixed assets | — | (117,795) | (265,146) | (17,048) | (59,010) | (458,999) |
| Impairment of goodwill | (557,853) | (265,493) | (11,381) | (135,060) | — | (969,787) |
| Charge for inventory acquired in business combination | (3,261) | (7,723) | (7,473) | (2,183) | — | (20,640) |
| Other adjustments | (30) | (5,850) | (3,126) | (1,627) | (966) | (11,599) |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 58,119 | 70,897 | 3,083 | 13,803 | (24,076) | 121,826 |
| Year ended December 31, 2009 | ||||||
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Asia | Europe | North America | Latin America | Corporate | Total | |
| Profit / (loss) for the year | 26,256 | 6,325 | (12,391) | (6,524) | 1,195,669 | 1,209,335 |
| (Plus) / Minus: | ||||||
| Income tax (expense) / benefit | (7,817) | (5,014) | 254 | (2,158) | 86,898 | 72,163 |
| Finance costs | (1,893) | (12,017) | 114 | 2,280 | (107,461) | (118,977) |
| Finance income | 82 | 138 | 2 | 31 | 690 | 943 |
| Depreciation | (9,078) | (286) | (1,646) | (2,113) | (4,934) | (18,057) |
| Amortization | (4,302) | — | (50) | (202) | — | (4,554) |
| EBITDA | 49,264 | 23,504 | (11,065) | (4,362) | 1,220,476 | 1,277,817 |
| (Plus) / Minus: | ||||||
| Gain on debt and equity restructuring | — | 33,113 | — | — | 1,256,784 | 1,289,897 |
| Restructuring charges | (409) | (41,117) | (13,008) | (2,093) | (8,475) | (65,102) |
| (Impairment) / reversal of impairment of intangible assets and fixed assets | — | (3,730) | (494) | (2,362) | 19,170 | 12,584 |
| Share-based compensation | — | — | — | — | (1,273) | (1,273) |
| Other adjustments | (422) | (4,942) | (1,684) | (2,258) | (5,205) | (14,511) |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 50,095 | 40,180 | 4,121 | 2,351 | (40,525) | 56,222 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
| Year ended December 31, 2010 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asia | Europe | North America | Latin America | Corporate | Total | |
| Profit / (loss) for the year | US$’000 | US$’000 | US$’000 | US$’000 | US$’000 | US$’000 |
| 54,654 | 173,163 | 39,918 | 20,146 | 78,933 | 366,814 | |
| (Plus) / Minus: | ||||||
| Income tax (expense) / benefit | (13,811) | (20,140) | (7,665) | 250 | (106,409) | (147,775) |
| Finance costs | 737 | (19,914) | (51) | (3,301) | (8,131) | (30,660) |
| Finance income | 184 | 128 | 7 | 9 | 1,319 | 1,647 |
| Depreciation | (8,043) | (1,250) | (995) | (1,835) | (4,212) | (16,335) |
| Amortization | (4,254) | — | (49) | (106) | — | (4,409) |
| EBITDA | 79,841 | 214,339 | 48,671 | 25,129 | 196,366 | 564,346 |
| (Plus) / Minus: | ||||||
| Restructuring charges | — | 106 | (3,957) | — | (497) | (4,348) |
| (Impairment) / reversal of impairment of intangible assets and fixed assets | (63) | 79,689 | 13,184 | 13,188 | 273,828 | 379,826 |
| Share-based compensation | — | — | — | — | (600) | (600) |
| Other adjustments | (160) | 61,682 | (390) | (166) | (63,439) | (2,473) |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 80,064 | 72,862 | 39,834 | 12,107 | (12,926) | 191,941 |
LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES
Cash Flows
The following table summarizes our combined statements of cash flows for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| US$’000 | US$’000 | US$’000 | |
| Net cash generated from (used in) operating activities | (76,026) | 42,410 | 34,441 |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (33,703) | (14,662) | (29,515) |
| Net cash generated from (used in) financing activities | (18,139) | 149,217 | (25,966) |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (127,868) | 176,965 | (21,040) |
| Cash and cash equivalents, at January 1 | 223,692 | 86,913 | 290,533 |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | (8,911) | 26,655 | 16,305 |
| Cash and cash equivalents, at December 31 | 86,913 | 290,533 | 285,798 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Operating Activities
The following table summarizes our net cash flows generated from (used in) operating activities for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | |||
| US$’000 | 2009 | ||
| US$’000 | 2010 | ||
| US$’000 | |||
| Profit (loss) for the year | (1,424,016) | 1,209,335 | 366,814 |
| Non-cash adjustments | 1,469,695 | (1,260,583) | (232,923) |
| Profit (loss) for the year, adjusted for non-cash items | 45,679 | (51,248) | 133,891 |
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities: | |||
| Trade and other receivables | 12,350 | 5,334 | (28,960) |
| Inventories | (7,526) | 80,109 | (112,461) |
| Other current assets | (10,045) | 7,468 | (23,378) |
| Accounts payable, accrued liabilities and provisions | 11,297 | 10,957 | 93,554 |
| Other assets and liabilities, net | (7,028) | 77 | (6,923) |
| Cash generated from (used in) operating activities | 44,727 | 52,697 | 55,723 |
| Interest paid | (93,525) | (1,662) | (260) |
| Income tax paid | (27,228) | (8,625) | (21,022) |
| Net cash generated from (used in) operating activities | (76,026) | 42,410 | 34,441 |
Net cash generated from operating activities decreased by US$8.0 million, or 18.8 percent, to a US$34.4 million cash inflow in 2010, from a US$42.4 million cash inflow in 2009. Such decrease was primarily due to changes in our working capital, which changed from a net cash inflow of US$96.4 million in 2009 to a net cash outflow of US$47.9 million in 2010. In 2010, our total cash receipts and trade and other receivables increased, reflecting the increase in our net sales between 2009 and 2010. We, in turn, used these increased cash receipts, along with short-term credit arrangements (reflected in increased accounts payable), to fund increased inventory purchases in 2010. The increase in inventory as of December 31, 2010 is to support anticipated increased demand in 2011.
Net cash generated from (used in) operating activities changed by US$118.4 million, to a US$42.4 million cash inflow in 2009, from a US$76.0 million cash outflow in 2008. Such change was primarily due to changes in working capital, which changed from a net cash inflow of US$16.1 million in 2008 to a net cash inflow of US$96.4 million in 2009. As a result of the global economic downturn and the consequent decrease in our net sales, we actively managed our working capital to conserve cash and increase liquidity. Most importantly, we rationalized our inventory levels by liquidating excess and slow-moving inventory. Also contributing to this US$118.4 million change was a US$91.9 million decrease in interest paid as a result of our debt and equity restructuring.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Investing Activities
The following table summarizes our net cash flows used in investing activities for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment | (44,753) | (15,154) | (29,575) |
| Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment and other assets | 11,088 | — | — |
| Other investments | (38) | 492 | 60 |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (33,703) | (14,662) | (29,515) |
Net cash used in investing activities increased by US$14.9 million to a US$29.5 million cash outflow in 2010, from a US$14.7 million cash outflow in 2009. Such increase was primarily due to an increase in the purchase of property, plant and equipment in our Asian and European regions. The increase in our Asian region reflects the expansion of points of sale in Asia in 2010, and the increase in our European region reflects expenditures relating to one of the warehouses at our facility in Oudenaarde, Belgium.
Net cash used in investing activities decreased by US$19.0 million, or 56.5 percent, to a US$14.7 million cash outflow in 2009, from a US$33.7 million cash outflow in 2008. Such decrease was primarily due to a decrease in the purchase of property, plant and equipment reflecting a decrease in retail store openings, which was driven by the global economic downturn and a decrease in capital expenditure to conserve cash. In 2008, we opened 86 retail stores, while in 2009 we opened 33 retail stores. Partially offsetting this decrease was a decrease in proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment and other assets.
Financing Activities
The following table summarizes our net cash flows generated from (used in) financing activities for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| Loans and borrowings proceeds | 97,933 | 65,560 | 17,031 |
| Loans and borrowings payments | (24,677) | (17,644) | (38,330) |
| Payments associated with the acquisition of non-controlling interest | (82,901) | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuance of share capital, net of costs | — | 106,115 | 17 |
| Dividend payments to non-controlling interest | (8,494) | (4,814) | (4,684) |
| Net cash generated from (used in) financing activities | (18,139) | 149,217 | (25,966) |
Net cash generated from (used in) financing activities changed by US$175.2 million to a US$26.0 million cash outflow in 2010, from a US$149.2 million cash inflow in 2009. Such change was primarily due to certain cash inflows in 2009, such as the cash equity investment discussed below and the draw down of the US$55.0 million asset based lending facility, that did not recur in 2010, as well as a voluntary debt repayment of US$18.4 million to lenders.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Net cash generated from (used in) financing activities changed by US$167.4 million to a US$149.2 million cash inflow in 2009, from a US$18.1 million cash outflow in 2008. Such change was primarily due to a US$106.1 million cash inflow in 2009, representing the cash equity investment at the time of the debt and equity restructuring (net of transaction costs). Also contributing to the increase in net cash generated from financing activities was a decrease in the amount of cash used for acquisitions of non-controlling interests. In 2008 we spent US$82.9 million in cash in connection with acquisitions of non-controlling interests, whereas in 2009 we did not make any such acquisitions. Partially offsetting these effects was a US$32.4 million decrease in proceeds from loans and borrowings.
INDEBTEDNESS
The following table sets forth the carrying amount of our loans and borrowings as of December 31, 2010 and April 30, 2011.
| As of December 31, 2010 | As of April 30, 2011 | |
|---|---|---|
| US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| 8 7/8 percent senior subordinated notes | 260 | 260 |
| Amended senior credit facility(1) | 189,158 | 191,928 |
| Term loan facility | 57,451 | 57,451 |
| Finance lease obligations | 137 | 126 |
| Other lines of credit | 11,735 | 17,979 |
| Total | 258,741 | 267,744 |
Note:
(1) Represents the amortized cost carrying value of our amended senior credit facility. The notional value was US$221,600 thousand as of December 31, 2010 and April 30, 2011.
The following table sets forth the maturity dates of our loans and borrowings (including estimated interest payments and excluding the impact of netting agreements) as of December 31, 2010 and April 30, 2011.
| As of December 31, 2010 | As of April 30, 2011 | |
|---|---|---|
| US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| On demand or within one year | 12,032 | 18,276 |
| Between 1 and 2 years | 100 | 89 |
| Between 2 and 5 years | 291,090 | 291,090 |
| Over 5 years | — | — |
| Total | 303,222 | 309,455 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
CREDIT FACILITIES
Senior Facilities Agreement
Overview
On October 23, 2007, Samsonite Corporation and Samsonite Europe N.V. (the "Borrowers") and a number of the Group's subsidiaries, including, among others, Luxco 3 and Luxco 4, entered into the Senior Facilities Agreement with a syndicate of lenders (the "Lenders") including RBS as the facility agent. Following the 2009 Reorganization, which included an amendment and restatement of the Senior Facilities Agreement on September 2, 2009, the total facilities available under the Senior Facilities Agreement were reduced to US$320,000,000.
The facilities available under the Senior Facilities Agreement are as follows:
(a) a term loan facility of US$240,000,000 ("Facility B");
(b) a multicurrency letter of credit facility of US$25,000,000 ("LC Facility"); and
(c) a term loan facility of US$55,000,000 ("ABL Term Facility"), which was drawn in full on September 10, 2009,
(together the "Facilities").
Maturity and Interest
On April 30, 2011 an aggregate amount of US$[279.1] million was outstanding under the Facilities. The maturity date for the Facilities is September 10, 2014, at which point all outstanding loans under the Facilities must be repaid in full.
The rate of interest due in respect of each Facility B loan is zero percent per annum. The rate of interest in respect of each ABL Facility loan is 3 percent per annum plus LIBOR and mandatory costs in respect of any non CVC / management lender.
Information Undertakings
Until the Facilities have been repaid in full, Luxco 3 is under an obligation at certain times to supply to RBS as facility agent (the "Facility Agent") for distribution to the Lenders, certain financial statements and cash liquidity forecasts. These forecasts set out details of compliance with certain financial covenants as set out below. Luxco 3 is also obliged to deliver to the Lenders a budget within 30 days after the start of each financial year. The budget includes a projected consolidated profit and loss, balance sheet and cash flow statement for Luxco 3 and each of its subsidiaries (the "SFA Group"), and a projected profit and loss statement for each region in which the SFA Group operates. Additionally, the Facility Agent may request that a minimum of two directors of Luxco 3 give a presentation to the finance parties about the ongoing business and financial performance of the SFA Group. Within 15 business days of the delivery of its quarterly financial statements, Luxco 3 is obliged to host a conference call with the Lenders to discuss the operating performance of the SFA Group during the relevant period and other important issues discussed by the board of directors of Luxco 1.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
The Facility Agent has the right to appoint one representative to attend any meeting of any board of directors of Luxco 1 as an observer (but the observer shall have no right to vote at, or be counted in the quorum for, any such board meeting).
The Company intends to repay all amounts outstanding under the Senior Facilities Agreement on [●], at which point the Senior Facilities Agreement will terminate and the information undertakings set out above will no longer apply.
General Undertakings
The Senior Facilities Agreement contains general covenants customary for facilities of this nature restricting the ability of the Borrowers, Luxco 3, Luxco 4 and certain other subsidiaries of the Group who are guarantors (the "Obligors") to, among other things, enter into any amalgamation, demerger or merger, consolidation or corporate reconstruction, invest in or acquire any shares issued by, or interest in, any person or make any capital investment in any person, enter into, invest in or acquire any shares, stocks, securities or other interests in any joint venture, or provide security for the obligations of any joint venture, create or permit to subsist any security over its assets, dispose of any asset, be a creditor in respect of any financial indebtedness, guarantee any liability or obligation of any person. In each case, there are certain permitted exceptions to these restrictions.
Financial Covenants
Luxco 3 is subject to a number of restrictive covenants requiring it to ensure that:
(a) no liquidity forecast shows a cash liquidity position falling below US$25,000,000 for any two consecutive week period;
(b) no less than US$7,500,000 of cash liquidity is available to any Obligor; and
(c) the aggregate capital expenditure of the SFA Group does not exceed US$40,000,000 in the financial year ending on December 31, 2011, US$26,000,000 in the financial year ending on December 31, 2012, and US$26,000,000 in the financial year ending on December 31, 2013.
Dividend Restrictions
The Senior Facilities Agreement also imposes an obligation on Luxco 3 to ensure that, subject to certain permitted exceptions, no member of the SFA Group will pay any dividend, repay or distribute any dividend or share premium reserve, pay or allow any member of the Group to pay any management, advisory or other fee to any of the direct or indirect shareholders of Luxco 3, or redeem, repurchase, defease, retire or repay any of its share capital. The permitted exceptions allow for the payment of a dividend by, among others, Luxco 3 and Luxco 4 to enable them to make reasonable payments of its or its holding companies' administrative costs, directors fees, taxes, professional fees, legal substance requirements, and regulatory costs incurred in the ordinary course of business in an aggregate amount not exceeding US$1,000,000. The exceptions also permit the payment of dividends, distribution of share premium account or other capital distribution by a majority-owned subsidiary of the SFA Group. The Obligors and the members of the SFA Group are also restricted from issuing new share capital other than as permitted under the Senior Facilities Agreement.
185
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
The Company intends to repay the Senior Facilities Agreement on [●] and, as a result, the Senior Facilities Agreement will terminate and its provisions will cease to apply. Accordingly, the dividend restrictions and the general undertakings described above will not apply to the Group following [●].
Compliance with Covenants
The Directors confirm that all accrued interest was paid on schedule and that there has been no material non-compliance with the covenants contained in the Senior Facilities Agreement since the 2009 Reorganization.
Any breach of the covenants could, subject to notice and applicable grace periods, result in an event of default under the Senior Facilities Agreement which would permit the Lenders to accelerate any and all loans outstanding under the Facilities and take other enforcement action including enforcing the security.
Mandatory and Voluntary Prepayments
Loans under Facility B may be prepaid at any time in whole or in part (subject to certain minimum amounts if prepaid in part) before the maturity date. Any such prepaid amount will not be available for redrawing. The Senior Facilities Agreement requires that the Borrowers make a mandatory prepayment of all loans under the Facilities together with any interest accrued thereon upon:
(a) change of control, which will occur if, among others, the CVC Funds cease to beneficially own, directly or indirectly, more than 50 percent of the voting shares of Luxco 3;
(b) a floatation of any member of the SFA Group; or
(c) the disposal of all or substantially all of the assets of the SFA Group.
Any new capital raised by any member of the SFA Group must also be used to prepay the Facilities. Additionally, Luxco 3 must ensure that the Borrowers use a certain percentage of excess cash flow to prepay the loans under the Facilities, being 50 percent in respect of each financial year up to and including the financial year ending December 31, 2012, and 75 percent in respect of each financial year thereafter.
Events of Default
The Senior Facilities Agreement contains certain customary events of default, including, but not limited to, non-payment of principal, interest fees or other amounts when due under the Senior Facilities Agreement, breach of financial covenants or breach of any their obligations under the Senior Facilities Agreement, failure of any representation or warranty to be true in all material respects when made or deemed to be made, cross default and cross acceleration in relation to any indebtedness which is greater than US$3,000,000, insolvency and insolvency proceedings, audit qualification, material adverse change, cessation of ownership, cessation of business or material litigation. Upon the occurrence of an Event of Default, subject to applicable grace periods, the Facility Agent may, and upon the instructions of two thirds of the lenders shall, accelerate any and all loans outstanding under the Facilities and to instruct the security agent to take other enforcement action including enforcing the security.
186
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Security and Guarantees
Collateral for the Facilities consists of security over certain assets of the Obligors including, but not limited to, shares, bank accounts, intellectual property, fixed assets and real estate. Each member of the SFA Group which is classed as a material subsidiary must guarantee of all of the secured obligations and amounts owing under the Senior Facilities Agreement. All security granted in connection with the Facilities will be released following [●] and repayment of the facilities.
Intercreditor Agreement
An intercreditor agreement which was originally entered into on October 23, 2007 and amended and restated pursuant to the 2009 Reorganization, subordinates to the Facilities any intra-group indebtedness and any indebtedness arising as a result of equity investments or otherwise made by any direct or indirect holder of equity in Luxco 3. RBS is the appointed facility agent and security agent under the intercreditor agreement, as amended.
Revolving Credit Facility
We have entered into a credit facility agreement with HSBC Bank USA, National Association ("HSBC USA") as lender, issuing bank, agent and security agent, for the provision of a US$100,000,000 revolving credit facility (the "Revolver"). We have the right to increase the Revolver by up to US$50,000,000, subject to certain conditions and agreement by the lenders providing such increase.
The borrowers under the Revolver are the Company, Samsonite LLC, Samsonite Company Stores, LLC, Samsonite IP Holdings S.a r.l., and Samsonite Europe N.V. (together the "Revolver Borrowers") and the facility is guaranteed by Luxco 3, Luxco 5 and Luxco 7.
The Revolver is secured by pledges over shares in each of the Revolver Borrowers, except the Company and shares of Samsonite Europe N.V. held by Samsonite Canada, Inc, and security over substantially all personal property (excluding cash) of Samsonite LLC and Samsonite Company Stores, LLC. The Revolver is further secured by the inventory, equipment and intercompany receivables of Samsonite Europe N.V. and all trademarks, service marks and certification marks owned by Samsonite IP Holdings S.a r.l. bearing, constituting or containing the names AMERICAN TOURISTER or SAMSONITE, that are or have been used, registered or applied for anywhere in the world on a use or intent-to use basis, and all royalty payments, proceeds and contract rights under licensing agreements relating to such trademarks, service marks and certification marks. If the borrowers' aggregate assets fall below a specified amount, additional Revolver Borrowers' shall be added to the Revolver until the specified threshold is met.
The Revolver will be available on [●] and has an initial term of three years (with a one-year extension at the request of the Company and the option of the Lenders). The Revolver contains standard conditions precedent typical for this type of agreement and no drawings will be permitted until after [●] and repayment of the Group's existing debt facilities. It is anticipated that all the conditions to the Revolver will be satisfied on the day of [●]. All conditions precedent to the use of the Revolver must occur no later than July 15, 2011,
187
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
provided, however, that if the Revolver has not been cancelled by the Company on or before July 15, 2011, then upon the request of the Company and payment of a fee of US$100,000 and all unpaid reasonable counsel fees and expenses of HSBC USA, HSBC USA will extend the availability of the Revolver to December 31, 2011. The Revolver will be used for the Group's general corporate and working capital purposes.
The commitments under the Revolver may be utilized by way of loans, letters of credit or ancillary facilities by the Revolver Borrowers. Loans under the facility may be drawn in US$ or Euro.
The interest rate on utilizations under the Revolver will be the aggregate of (i) (a) LIBOR (or EURIBOR in the case of any loan made in Euro) or (b) the prime rate of HSBC USA, (ii) any mandatory cost and (iii) a margin to be determined in accordance with a margin ratchet such that if the leverage ratio of the Group is less than 1.5:1, the margin shall be 1.75 percent per annum for loans based on the LIBOR or EURIBOR rate or 0.50 percent per annum for loans based on the prime rate; and if the leverage ratio of the Group is greater than or equal to 1.5:1, the margin shall be 2.00 percent per annum for loans based on the LIBOR or EURIBOR rate or 0.50 percent for loans based on the prime rate. There will also be a commitment fee payable on any unutilized amounts of 1.00 percent per annum and an agency fee if a lender not affiliated with HSBC USA joins the Revolver.
The Revolver contains financial covenants which are to be tested at the end of each fiscal quarter of the Company and are measured on a 12-month look-back basis and require the Company to ensure that (i) the ratio of consolidated total debt on the last day of the period to consolidated EBITDA in respect of that period does not exceed 2.50:1 and (ii) the ratio of consolidated EBIT in respect of the period to consolidated total interest expense in respect of that period is not less than 3.50:1. The Revolver also contains customary affirmative and negative covenants, including limitations on indebtedness, liens, asset dispositions, mergers and fundamental corporate changes, and certain customary events of default.
The New LC Facility
With effect from [●], Samsonite LLC and Samsonite Europe NV will enter into a letter of credit facility letter with RBS (the "New LC Facility"). The purpose of the New LC Facility is to allow existing letters of credit that have been issued by RBS in respect of the Group and which do not expire until after [●] to remain in place following [●]. The New LC Facility will remain in place until January 15, 2013, when the last letter of credit will expire. The New LC Facility will be entered into by Samsonite LLC and Samsonite Europe NV in the ordinary and usual course of business and is on normal commercial terms, as the annual fee rate of 0.5 percent of the outstanding amount of each letter of credit is comparable to the fee rate in similar facilities offered by independent third party banks. It is anticipated that the total amount outstanding under the New LC Facility for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will not exceed approximately US$13.0 million. See "Connected Transactions—Exempt Continuing Connected Transactions—Letter of Credit Facility with RBS."
188
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Local Debt Facilities
Certain members across the SFA Group maintain credit lines with various third party lenders in the regions in which they operate. These local credit lines provide working capital for the day-to-day business operations of the subsidiaries, including overdraft, bank guarantee, trade finance and factoring facilities. The majority of these credit lines are uncommitted facilities. The total aggregate amount outstanding under the local facilities was US$11.7 million and US$18.0 million on December 31, 2010 and April 30, 2011, respectively.
In 2007, we entered into an arrangement with a bank to provide funding in the amount of US$33.0 million to our Chilean subsidiary. We provided US$33.0 million to the bank to secure the debt. We have offset these amounts in the accompanying combined statements of financial position. As at December 31, 2010 the balance both on deposit with the bank and due on the loan to the Chilean subsidiary was US$26.8 million. This agreement will be settled in full by December 31, 2013.
Hedging
Our non-U.S. subsidiaries periodically enter into forward contracts related to the purchase of inventory denominated primarily in U.S. dollars which are designated as cash flow hedges. Cash flows associated with these derivatives at December 31, 2010 are expected to be US$75.7 million in 2011 and US$3.2 million in 2012.
INVENTORY ANALYSIS
The following table sets forth a summary of our average inventory, cost of sales and average inventory days for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| Average inventory(1) | 211,499 | 155,717 | 167,966 |
| Cost of sales | 625,379 | 513,824 | 525,628 |
| Average inventory turnover days(2) | 123 | 111 | 117 |
Notes:
(1) Average inventory equals the average of net inventory at the beginning and end of a given period.
(2) Average inventory turnover days equals average inventory divided by cost of sales and multiplied by 365.
Our inventory decreased between 2008 and 2009 as a result of a combination of an increase in discount sales to liquidate excess and slow-moving inventory and our decision to maintain inventory at lower levels in 2009. Our inventory increased between 2009 and 2010 reflecting the need to purchase and stock a sufficient amount of inventory to support customer orders as our business began to recover in 2010 and to support anticipated demand in 2011.
As of March 31, 2011, 46.9 percent of our inventory as of December 31, 2010 had been sold.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES
The following table sets forth a summary of our average trade and other receivables, net sales and turnover of trade and other receivables for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| Average trade and other receivables(1) | 149,887 | 127,733 | 132,770 |
| Net sales | 1,249,565 | 1,029,374 | 1,215,307 |
| Turnover days of trade and other receivables(2) | 44 | 45 | 40 |
Notes:
(1) Average trade receivables equal the average of net trade and other receivables at the beginning and end of a given period.
(2) Turnover days of trade and other receivables equals average trade receivables divided by net sales and multiplied by 365.
Our trade and other receivables decreased between 2008 and 2009 and increased between 2009 and 2010 in line with fluctuations in net sales.
As of March 31, 2011, 96.2 percent of our trade receivables outstanding as of December 31, 2010 had been settled.
Trade receivables are on average due within 60 days from the date of billing.
TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES
The following table sets forth a summary of our average trade and other payables, cost of sales and turnover days of trade and other payables for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| Average trade and other payables(1) | 223,534 | 233,256 | 294,789 |
| Cost of sales | 625,379 | 513,824 | 525,628 |
| Turnover days of trade and other payables(2) | 130 | 166 | 205 |
Notes:
(1) Average trade payables equal the average of trade and other payables at the beginning and end of a given period.
(2) Turnover days of trade and other payables equals average trade payables divided by cost of sales and multiplied by 365.
Our trade and other payables increased between 2008 and 2009 as a result of our efforts to conserve cash and increase liquidity in response to the global economic downturn and increased between 2009 and 2010 as a result of the above-described increase in inventory levels.
The increase in turnover days of trade and other payables between 2008 and 2009 was primarily due to a decrease in cost of sales in 2009 (see “—Results of Operations—Cost of Sales and Gross Profit”), and the increase in turnover days of trade and other payables between 2009 and 2010 was primarily due to an increase in average trade and other payables as a result of increased inventory purchases in 2010, as well as increased advertising activity in the latter part of 2010.
As of March 31, 2011, 84.7 percent of our trade payables outstanding as of December 31, 2010 had been settled.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Trade payables as of December 31, 2010 are on average due within 105 days from the invoice date.
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Historical Capital Expenditures
The following table sets forth our historical capital expenditures for 2008, 2009 and 2010.
| Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| Buildings | 5,016 | 838 | 1,258 |
| Machinery, equipment, leasehold improvements and other | 39,737 | 14,316 | 28,317 |
| Total | 44,753 | 15,154 | 29,575 |
The decrease in capital expenditures in 2009 was a result of our efforts to conserve cash and increase liquidity in response to the global economic downturn. In 2010, our increased capital expenditure primarily reflected the expansion of points of sale in our Asian region, the expansion of warehouses at our facility in Oudenaarde, Belgium and investments in IT infrastructure and in manufacturing equipment for the production of hard-side luggage.
Planned Capital Expenditures
Our capital expenditure budget for 2011 is approximately US$40.0 million. We plan to expand our manufacturing facilities in Szekszard, Hungary and to acquire additional manufacturing equipment for production of hard-side luggage. We also plan to refurbish existing retail stores, to open new retail stores and to invest in research and development.
CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS
The following table summarizes scheduled maturities of our contractual obligations for which cash flows are fixed and determinable as of December 31, 2010.
| Total as of December 31, 2010 | Payments Due | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Within 1 year | Between 1 and 2 years | Between 2 and 5 years | Over 5 years | ||
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| Debt service | 258,741 | 12,032 | 100 | 246,609 | — |
| Minimum operating lease payments | 167,817 | 41,573 | 31,552 | 64,119 | 30,573 |
| Total contractual obligations | 426,558 | 53,605 | 31,652 | 310,728 | 30,573 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
NET CURRENT ASSETS
The following table sets forth current assets and current liabilities as of the dates indicated.
| As of December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| US$'000 | US$'000 | US$'000 | |
| Current assets | |||
| Inventories | 198,206 | 113,227 | 222,704 |
| Trade and other receivables, net | 136,067 | 119,398 | 146,142 |
| Prepaid expenses and other assets | 53,385 | 44,626 | 67,883 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 86,913 | 290,533 | 285,798 |
| Total current assets | 474,571 | 567,784 | 722,527 |
| Current liabilities | |||
| Loans and borrowings | 1,425,319 | 14,199 | 12,032 |
| Shareholder loan | 487,419 | — | — |
| Derivative financial instruments | 36,145 | — | — |
| Trade and other payables | 207,446 | 259,066 | 330,511 |
| Employee benefits | 29,946 | 32,969 | 38,777 |
| Current tax liabilities | 21,648 | 29,173 | 35,443 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,207,923 | 335,407 | 416,763 |
| Net current assets/(liabilities) | (1,733,352) | 232,377 | 305,764 |
The increase in our net current assets from US$232.4 million as of December 31, 2009 to US$305.8 million as of December 31, 2010 was primarily due to an increase in inventories, reflecting the need to purchase and stock a sufficient amount of inventory to support customer orders as our business began to recover in 2010 and to support anticipated demand in 2011, as well as the impact of discounted sales in the second half of 2009 to liquidate excess and slow-moving inventory. Also contributing to the increase in our net current assets was increased trade and other receivables, reflecting increased net sales in 2010.
The change from net current liabilities of US$1,733.4 million as of December 31, 2008 to net current assets of US$232.4 million as of December 31, 2009 was primarily due to a significant decrease in our loans and borrowings and our shareholder loan, reflecting the debt and equity restructuring in September 2009.
OFF-BALANCE SHEET COMMITMENTS AND ARRANGEMENTS
As of April 30, 2011, being the latest practicable date such information is available to us, we did not have any material off-balance sheet arrangements or contingencies except as included in “—Contractual Obligations.”
QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE MARKET RISKS
Credit Risk
Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to us if a customer or counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet its contractual obligations, and arises principally from our receivables from customers. Maximum exposure is limited to the carrying amounts of the financial assets presented in our combined financial statements.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Our exposure to credit risk is influenced mainly by the individual characteristics of each customer. However, management also considers the demographics of our customer base, including the default risk of the industry and country in which customers operate, as these factors may have an influence on credit risk. No single customer accounted for more than 5 percent of our sales in 2008, 2009 or 2010 or accounts receivable as of December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010. Geographically there is no concentration of credit risk.
We have established a credit policy under which each new customer is analyzed individually for creditworthiness before our standard payment and delivery terms and conditions are offered.
In monitoring customer credit risk, customers are grouped according to their credit characteristics, including aging profile, and existence of previous financial difficulties. Trade and other receivables relate mainly to our wholesale customers. Customers that are graded as "high risk" are placed on credit hold and monitored by us, and future sales are made on an approval basis.
Financial Guarantees
Our policy is to provide financial guarantees only on behalf of subsidiaries. No other guarantees have been made to third parties.
Liquidity Risk
Liquidity risk is the risk that we will encounter difficulty in meeting the obligations associated with our financial liabilities.
Our primary sources of liquidity are our cash flow that is being generated from operations, invested cash, and available lines of credit. We have no debt service obligations until September 2014 under our amended Senior Facilities Agreement and our asset based lending facility, other than certain mandatory prepayment obligations based on our having positive excess cash flow or realizing cash proceeds from transactions such as certain asset sales or insurance recoveries. [We believe that our existing cash and estimated cash flows, along with current working capital, will be adequate to meet our operating and capital requirements for at least the next twelve months.]
Foreign Exchange Risk
We are exposed to currency risk on purchases and borrowings that are denominated in a currency other than the respective functional currencies of our subsidiaries.
We periodically use forward exchange contracts to hedge our exposure to currency risk on product purchases denominated in a currency other than the respective functional currency of our subsidiaries. The forward exchange contracts typically have maturities of less than one year.
Interest on borrowings is denominated in the local currency of the borrowing. Excluding the amended senior credit facility, borrowings are generally denominated in currencies that match the cash flows generated by the underlying operations of the borrowing entity.
193
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Interest Rate Risk
We monitor our exposure to changes in interest rates on borrowings on variable rate debt instruments. Although we do not currently have any interest rate hedging instruments, we may, from time to time, enter into interest rate swap contracts to manage interest rate risk.
Other Market Price Risk
Equity price risk arises from available for sale equity securities held for funding our defined benefit pension obligations that are used to measure periodic net pension costs. Pension plan liabilities are presented net of pension plan assets in our combined statements of financial position. Our investment strategy is to generate investment returns on pension plan assets in order to satisfy our defined benefit pension plan obligations. We engage professional pension plan asset managers to assist in this process.
The estimated pension obligation (the actuarial present value of benefits attributed to employee service and compensation levels prior to the measurement date without considering future compensation levels), exceeds the fair value of the assets of our pension plans, which is primarily the result of underperforming equity markets during prior years. Future market conditions and interest rate fluctuations could significantly impact future assets and liabilities of our pension plans and future minimum required funding levels.
CRITICAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES
The preparation of our combined financial information requires our management to make judgments and estimates and form assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and the disclosure of contingent liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and the reported net sales and expenses during the periods presented. On an ongoing basis, our management evaluates its judgments and estimates in relation to assets, liabilities, contingent liabilities, net sales and costs.
Our management bases its judgments and estimates on historical experience and on other factors it believes to be appropriate and reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis of the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions and conditions.
We have identified the following critical accounting policies under which significant judgments, estimates and assumptions are made and where actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions and conditions and may materially affect the financial results or the financial position reported in future periods.
Impairment
Financial Assets (including Trade and Other Receivables)
A financial asset not carried at fair value through profit or loss is assessed at each reporting date to determine whether there is objective evidence that it is impaired. A financial asset is impaired if objective evidence indicates that a loss event has occurred after the initial recognition of the asset, and that the loss event had a negative effect on the estimated future
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
cash flows of that asset that can be estimated reliably. The allowance account for receivables is used to record impairment losses unless we believe recovery is remote and the impairment loss is applied directly against the financial asset.
Objective evidence that financial assets are impaired can include default or delinquency by a debtor, restructuring of an amount due to us on terms that we would not consider otherwise, or indications that a debtor or issuer will enter bankruptcy.
We consider evidence of impairment for receivables at both a specific asset and collective level. All individually significant receivables are assessed for specific impairment. All individually significant receivables found not to be specifically impaired are then collectively assessed for any impairment that has been incurred but not yet identified.
In assessing collective impairment, we use historical trends, adjusted for management's judgment as to whether current economic and credit conditions are such that the actual losses are likely to be greater or less than suggested by historical trends. Impairment losses that have been recognized in prior periods are assessed at each reporting date for any indications that the loss has decreased or no longer exists. An impairment loss is reversed if there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the recoverable amount.
Nonfinancial Assets
The carrying amounts of our nonfinancial assets, other than inventories and deferred tax assets, are reviewed at each reporting date to determine whether there is any indication of impairment. If any such indication exists, then the asset's recoverable amount is estimated. For goodwill and intangible assets that have indefinite useful lives, the recoverable amount is estimated each year at the same time.
The recoverable amount of an asset or cash generating unit is the greater of its value in use and its fair value less costs to sell. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using an appropriate discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. For the purpose of impairment testing, assets that cannot be tested individually are grouped together into the smallest group of assets that generates cash inflows from continuing use that are largely independent of the cash inflows of other assets or groups of assets (the cash generating unit, (the "CGU")). For the purposes of goodwill impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination is allocated to the group of CGUs that is expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination. This allocation is subject to an operating segment ceiling test and reflects the lowest level at which that goodwill is monitored for internal reporting purposes.
Our corporate assets do not generate separate cash inflows. If there is an indication that a corporate asset may be impaired, then the recoverable amount is determined for the CGU to which the corporate asset belongs.
An impairment loss is recognized if the carrying amount of an asset or its CGU exceeds its estimated recoverable amount. Impairment losses are recognized in profit or loss. Impairment losses recognized in respect of CGUs are allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
goodwill allocated to the group of units, and then to reduce the carrying amounts of the other assets in the unit (group of units) on a pro rata basis.
An impairment loss that has been recognized on goodwill is not reversed in subsequent periods if estimates used to determine the recoverable amount change. For other assets, impairment losses that have been recognized in prior periods are assessed at each reporting date for any indications that the loss has decreased or no longer exists. An impairment loss is reversed if there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the recoverable amount. An impairment loss is reversed only to the extent that the asset's carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation or amortization, if no impairment loss had been recognized.
Property, Plant and Equipment
Items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses. Cost includes expenditures that are directly attributable to the acquisition of the asset. Assets under finance leases are stated at the present value of the future minimum lease payments. Improvements which extend the life of an asset are capitalized. Maintenance and repair costs are expensed as incurred.
When parts of an item of property, plant and equipment have different useful lives, they are accounted for as separate items (major components) of property, plant and equipment.
Gains and losses arising from the retirement or disposal of an item of property, plant and equipment are determined by comparing the proceeds from disposal with the carrying amount of property, plant and equipment, and are recognized in profit or loss on the date of retirement or disposal.
Depreciation and amortization are provided on the straight line method over the estimated useful life of the asset or the lease term, if applicable, as follows:
| Buildings | 20-30 years |
|---|---|
| Machinery equipment and other | 3-10 years |
| Leasehold improvements | Lesser of useful life or the lease term |
Depreciation methods, useful lives and residual values are reviewed annually and adjusted if appropriate. Land is not depreciated.
We capitalize the costs of purchased software and costs to configure, install and test software and include these costs within machinery, equipment and other in the combined statements of financial position. Software assessment and evaluation, process reengineering, data conversion, training, maintenance and ongoing software support costs are expensed.
Intangible Assets (other than Goodwill)
Intangible assets consist of tradenames, customer relationships, and leasehold rights. No recognized intangible assets have been generated internally.
196
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Intangible assets which are considered to have an indefinite life, such as tradenames, are measured at cost less accumulated impairment losses and are not amortized but are tested for impairment at least annually or more frequently if events or circumstances indicate that the asset may be impaired. Samsonite and American Tourister are our significant tradenames. It is anticipated that the economic benefits associated with these tradenames will continue for an indefinite period. The conclusion that the tradenames are an indefinite lived asset is reviewed annually to determine whether events and circumstances continue to support the indefinite useful life assessment for that asset. If they do not, the change in the useful life assessment from indefinite to finite is accounted for prospectively from the date of change and in accordance with the policy for amortization of intangible assets with finite lives as set out below.
Intangible assets which have a finite life are amortized and measured at cost less accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses. Amortization expense is recognized in profit or loss on a straight line basis over the estimated useful lives from the date that they are available for use, as this most closely reflects the expected pattern of consumption of the future economic benefits embodied in the assets. The estimated useful lives are as follows:
| Customer relationships | 10-20 years |
|---|---|
| Leasehold rights | 3-6 years |
Intangible assets having a finite life are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset may not be recoverable. Estimated useful lives of intangible assets are reviewed annually and adjusted if applicable.
Inventories
Inventories are carried at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Cost is calculated using the weighted average method. The cost of inventory includes expenditures incurred in acquiring the inventories, production costs and other costs incurred in bringing them to their existing location and condition. In the case of manufactured inventories and work in progress, cost includes an appropriate share of production overheads based on normal operating capacity. Cost also may include transfers from other comprehensive income of any gain or loss on qualifying cash flow hedges of foreign currency purchases of inventories. Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less the estimated costs of completion and selling expenses.
When inventories are sold, the carrying amount of those inventories is recognized as an expense in the period in which the related revenue is recognized. The amount of any write-down of inventories to net realizable value and all losses of inventories are recognized as expenses in the period the write-down or loss occurs. The amount of any reversal of any write-down of inventories is recognized as a reduction in the amount of inventories recognized as an expense in the period in which the reversal occurs.
Defined Benefit Plans
A defined benefit plan is a post employment benefit plan other than a defined contribution plan. Our net obligation in respect of defined benefit pension plans is calculated separately for
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
each plan by estimating the amount of future benefit that employees have earned in return for their service in the current and prior periods; that benefit is discounted to determine its present value. Any unrecognized past service costs and the fair value of any plan assets are deducted. The discount rate is based on high grade bond yield curve under which the benefits were projected and discounted at spot rates along the curve. The discount rate was then determined as a single rate yielding the same present value. When the calculation results in a benefit to us, the recognized asset is limited to the total of any unrecognized past service costs and the present value of economic benefits available in the form of any future refunds from the plan or reductions in future contributions to the plan. In order to calculate the present value of economic benefits, consideration is given to any minimum funding requirements that apply to any of our plans. An economic benefit is available to us if it is realizable during the life of the plan, or on settlement of the plan liabilities.
We initially recognize all actuarial gains and losses arising from defined benefit plans in other comprehensive income.
Provisions and Contingent Liabilities
Provisions are recognized for other liabilities of uncertain timing or amount when we have a legal or constructive obligation arising as a result of a past event, it is probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can be made. Where the time value of money is material, provisions are stated at the present value of the expenditure expected to settle the obligation.
Where it is not probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required, or the amount cannot be estimated reliably, the obligation is disclosed as a contingent liability, unless the probability of outflow of economic benefits is remote. Possible obligations, whose existence will only be confirmed by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more future events, are also disclosed as contingent liabilities unless the probability of outflow of economic benefits is remote.
Income Taxes
Income tax expense comprises current and deferred tax. Current tax and deferred tax are recognized in profit or loss except to the extent that it relates to a business combination, items recognized directly in equity or in other comprehensive income.
Current tax is the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the year, using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date, and any adjustment to tax payable in respect of previous years.
Deferred tax is recognized in respect of temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and the amounts used for taxation purposes. Deferred tax is not recognized for the following temporary differences: the initial recognition of assets or liabilities in a transaction that is not a business combination and that affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss, and differences relating to investments in subsidiaries to the extent that it is probable that they will not reverse in the foreseeable future. In addition, deferred tax is not recognized for taxable temporary differences arising on the initial recognition of goodwill. Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to
198
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
be applied to temporary differences when they reverse, based on the laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset if there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax liabilities and assets, and they relate to income taxes levied by the same tax authority on the same taxable entity, or on different tax entities, if they intend to settle current tax liabilities and assets on a net basis or their tax assets and liabilities will be realized simultaneously.
A deferred tax asset is recognized for unused tax losses, tax credits and deductible temporary differences, to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they can be utilized. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be realized.
PROFIT FORECAST FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2011
On the bases and assumptions set out in "Appendix III—Profit Forecast" and, in the absence of unforeseen circumstances, certain profit forecast data of the Group for the year ending December 31, 2011 are set out below:
Forecast Profit attributable to the equity holders of the Company for the year ending December 31, 2011(1) Not less than US$64.2 million
Notes:
(1) Our Forecast Profit is extracted from Appendix III. The bases and assumptions on which the above Forecast Profit has been prepared are summarized in Appendix III. The Directors have prepared the Forecast Profit based on the unaudited combined results based on the management accounts of the Group for the three months ended March 31, 2011 and a forecast of the combined results of the Group for the remaining nine months ending December 31, 2011. The Forecast Profit has been prepared on a basis consistent in all material respects with the accounting policies currently adopted by the Group as set out in Note 3 of Section C of the Accountants' Report, the text of which is set out in Appendix I.
In order to enable investors to compare our Forecast Profit with the Adjusted Net Income, which we have presented for the Track Record Period (see “—Results of Operations—Adjusted Net Income.”), we set out below a number of non-cash costs and charges reasonably expected to be incurred in 2011, which have been included in the calculation of Forecast Profit, as required under IFRS. We believe that setting out these costs and charges helps investors to better evaluate the underlying profitability of the business in 2011:
- non-cash expenses related to the maintenance and subsequent settlement of our current debt structure of US$32.5 million (or US$26.4 million after estimated tax adjustments);
- non-cash charge related to the amortization of intangible assets (including customer relationships and leasehold rights) of US$8.3 million (or US$5.8 million after estimated tax adjustments); and
- non-cash charge related to a change in fair value of put options related to the Company's majority-owned subsidiaries of US$2.9 million.
Similar to the approach adopted in arriving at profit/(loss) for the year for the Track Record Period in the historical combined income statements on page 162 of this document, the Forecast Profit has been arrived at after the deduction of the above items. These items are added back in arriving at the Adjusted Net Income for the Track Record Period.
199
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
NO MATERIAL ADVERSE CHANGE
Our Directors confirm that there has been no material adverse change in our financial or trading position since December 31, 2010, which is the date at which our latest combined financial information was prepared, as set out in the Accountants' Report in Appendix I to this document.
200
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
RELATIONSHIP WITH OUR SUBSTANTIAL SHAREHOLDERS
Immediately following [●] the CVC Funds will, in aggregate, own approximately [●] percent and RBS will own approximately [●] percent of the issued Shares. Accordingly, the CVC Funds are together the Company's single largest group of Shareholders.
INDEPENDENCE FROM OUR SUBSTANTIAL SHAREHOLDERS
The Directors consider that the Group is capable of carrying on its business independently of its Substantial Shareholders and their associates for the reasons set out below.
Management Independence
The Board consists of nine Directors three of whom are executive Directors, three are non-executive Directors and three are independent non-executive Directors. Our daily management and operations are carried out by our senior management team. None of the members of our senior management team holds any board or other executive position in, or are employed by, our Substantial Shareholders.
Two of our non-executive Directors (Mr. Clarry and Mr. McLain) are employees of an affiliate of the CVC Funds. Mr. Tim Parker is also an industrial partner of an affiliate of the CVC Funds, providing assistance in the sourcing and evaluation of potential investment opportunities, and in some cases, once an investment has been made, advising and assisting with the operation of the investment. Mr. Tim Parker also holds other non-executive positions on the boards of directors of other portfolio companies of the CVC Funds and is the borrower under a loan agreement with the CVC Funds entered into on April 5, 2011 in connection with certain incentivisation arrangements agreed on September 10, 2009. Mr. Hamill, one of the Company's other non-executive Directors, was originally appointed to the board of directors of Luxco 1 by RBS under the Shareholders' Agreement which will be terminated in accordance with the provisions of the 2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed.
CVC Capital Partners Advisory Company (Luxembourg) S.à r.l. entered into an agreement with Luxco 4 on September 10, 2009 pursuant to which, CVC Capital Partners Advisory Company (Luxembourg) S.à r.l. is entitled to receive a fee of US$150,000 per annum for providing certain management advisory services to certain members of the Group. This agreement will be terminated with effect from [●] in accordance with the provisions of the 2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed.
Under applicable Luxembourg laws, any Director having an interest in a transaction presented to the Board for consideration and approval which conflicts with that of the Company must (i) disclose such interest to the Board and may not take part in the deliberations or vote in respect of the matter; and (ii) cause a record of his statement to be included in the minutes of the Board meeting. At our next general meeting, before any other resolution is put to vote, a special report shall be made of such transactions, detailing any such conflict. Under Luxembourg law, the above mentioned procedures are not applicable where the decision of the Board relates to routine operations entered into under normal conditions, in the normal course of business.
201
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
RELATIONSHIP WITH OUR SUBSTANTIAL SHAREHOLDERS
Further, the decision-making mechanism of the Board is set out in the Articles, which include provisions to avoid conflicts of interests by providing, among other things, that:
(a) the Board may validly debate and act only if the majority of its members are present in person or by proxy;
(b) all decisions of the Board shall be made by a majority of the votes cast by Directors present in person or by proxy at the relevant meeting;
(c) a Director shall declare the nature of any direct or indirect material interest of his in any contract, proposed contract or any transaction of the Company at the earliest meeting of the Board of which it is practicable for him to do so; and
(d) a special report of transactions, including routine operations entered into in the normal course of business, in which our directors had a personal interest which conflicted with ours shall be made at our next general meeting following the relevant Board meeting.
See "Appendix IV—HK Law Requirements—Declaration of Interests by Directors" for details relating to disclosure requirements on directors' interests under Luxembourg and Hong Kong laws and the Articles.
Operational Independence
The CVC Funds are private equity funds that invest in companies which demonstrate the potential for growth in value. The CVC Funds control a broad portfolio of businesses which operate in a wide range of different sectors. The CVC Funds do not actively carry on any business activities. The Group has its own independent access to sources of materials required for its operations. The CVC Funds do not have any interest in any of the Group's key suppliers of materials required for its operations. We independently manage and operate our manufacturing facilities in Belgium, Hungary and India. We have independent access to our customers. RBS is a global financial institution providing retail, corporate and commercial banking services and operating and having interests in a broad portfolio of businesses in a wide range of sectors around the world.
The Group does from time to time transact business with companies that may be controlled by affiliates of the CVC Funds or RBS in the normal course of business and on the same arms length terms that apply to the Group's dealings with third parties.
Financial Independence
All of the amounts that are due under the ABL Term Facility and the Senior Facilities Agreement provided by, amongst others, the CVC Funds, their affiliates and RBS for the benefit of the Group, will be repaid in full on [●]. All of the Preference Shares will be transferred in exchange for Loan Notes during the 2011 Reorganization and all of the Loan Notes will be repaid in full on [●]. Other than under the ABL Term Facility, the Senior Facilities Agreement, and the Loan Notes, the CVC Funds, their affiliates do not provide the Group with any direct or indirect financing for its operations. The Group does, from time to time, enter into other financing and risk management arrangements with RBS or its affiliates in the ordinary
202
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
RELATIONSHIP WITH OUR SUBSTANTIAL SHAREHOLDERS
course of business and on the same arms length terms that apply to the Group's dealings with third parties, including the RBS LC Facility to be entered into with effect from [●] as described in "Connected Transactions—Exempt Continuing Connected Transactions".
Competition with our Substantial Shareholder
Apart from their interest in the business of the Group as described in this document and as set out below, the CVC Funds do not have any interest, directly or indirectly, in any business which competes or is likely to compete, directly or indirectly, with the business of designing, marketing and selling (wholesale and/or retail) travel, business or casual luggage goods as carried on by the Group as at the date of this document. Certain of the CVC Funds own less than fifteen percent of a group of companies whose primary business is operating travel centers (including fuel stations, convenience stores and restaurants) aimed at the professional driver and traveling motorist. This business also sells casual bags but does not compete with the business operated by the Group. In the financial year ended in 2010, sales of casual bags represented less than 0.01 percent of the business's total revenues.
203
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
CONNECTED TRANSACTIONS
We have entered into certain transactions with parties who are our connected persons (as defined in the relevant Rules) and these transactions will continue going forward, thereby constituting continuing connected transactions under the relevant Rules.
Exempt Continuing Connected Transactions
Going forward, the following transactions will be regarded as continuing connected transactions exempt from the reporting, announcement, annual review and independent shareholders' approval requirements under Rule 14A.33 of the relevant Rules.
Letter of Credit Facility with RBS
With effect from [●], Samsonite LLC and Samsonite Europe NV will enter into the New LC Facility. The purpose of the New LC Facility is to allow existing letters of credit that have been issued by RBS in respect of the Group and which do not expire until after [●] to remain in place going forward. The New LC Facility will remain in place until January 15, 2013, when the last letter of credit will expire. The New LC Facility will be entered into by Samsonite LLC and Samsonite Europe NV in the ordinary and usual course of business and is on normal commercial terms, as the annual fee rate of 0.5 percent of the outstanding amount of each letter of credit is comparable to the fee rate in similar facilities offered by independent third party banks. It is anticipated that the total amount outstanding under the New LC Facility for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will not exceed approximately US$13.0 million.
The New LC Facility constitutes financial assistance provided by RBS for the benefit of the Group, is on normal commercial terms and no security over the assets of the Group has been granted in respect of the financial assistance. Accordingly, the New LC Facility constitutes a continuing connected financial assistance transaction exempt from the reporting, announcement, annual review and independent shareholders' approval requirements under Rule 14A.65(4) of the relevant Rules.
Transactions relating to our Australia joint venture partner
From time to time, Samsonite Australia Pty Limited sells products at a staff discount of between 25 and 35 percent to Spartan School Supplies Pty Limited, a company that is controlled by the owner of Juron, the 30 percent shareholder of Samsonite Australia Pty Ltd and our joint venture partner in Australia. These sales are in the ordinary and usual course of our business and are on normal commercial terms, as the discount offered is consistent with that offered to other members of staff who are not our connected persons.
The aggregate annual value of these sales of goods for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$9,000, US$7,000 and US$36,000, respectively.
It is anticipated that the total annual value of sales for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will not exceed approximately US$19,000 and, as a result, the highest applicable percentage ratio under the relevant Rules will be, on an annual basis, less than 0.1 percent. Accordingly, this agreement constitutes a de minimis continuing connected transaction exempt from the reporting, announcement, annual review and independent shareholders' approval requirements under Rule 14A.33(3) of the relevant Rules.
204
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
CONNECTED TRANSACTIONS
Transactions relating to our Indonesia joint venture partner
PT Samsonite Indonesia has entered into a number of transactions with PT MAP, its 40 percent shareholder and our joint venture partner in Indonesia. These transactions relate to the operation of our Indonesian joint venture in conjunction with PT MAP in the ordinary and usual course of our business and consist of:
- sales of products to PT MAP for sale via retail outlets it operates under a preferred dealer agreement dated August 5, 2008 and amended on September 1, 2009, under which PT MAP is appointed as preferred dealer for retail stores and single brand outlets in Indonesia. Products are sold to PT MAP at a discount of 30 percent on the retail price for regular sales and 25 percent on the retail price for promotional sales. These sales are on normal commercial terms as the discount on the full retail price of products sold to PT MAP is comparable to that offered to other third party retailers in Indonesia;
- the provision of warehouse space and distribution services by PT MAP under a services agreement dated January 2, 2009 for a distribution fee representing one percent of net sales of PT Samsonite Indonesia and payable quarterly. The provision of these services is on normal commercial terms as the fee payable is comparable to (or better to us than) that payable under similar distribution agreements with third party providers; and
- the provision of IT, payroll, HR and other administrative services by PT MAP under the same services agreement, which are provided on normal commercial terms on the basis of a monthly fee set out in the agreement which represents the cost incurred by PT MAP in providing the services.
The aggregate annual value of these transactions for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$123,000, US$1.1 million and US$2.5 million, respectively. It is anticipated that the total aggregate annual value of these transactions for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will not exceed approximately US$6.8 million.
As (i) these transactions are: (a) on normal commercial terms; (b) of a revenue nature in the Company's ordinary and usual course of business; and (c) are with a person connected to the Company only at the level of its subsidiary and (ii) PT Samsonite Indonesia's total assets, profits and revenue are each less than ten percent of the percentage ratios (as defined under the relevant Rules) for each of the latest three financial years, these transactions constitute transactions with a person connected at the subsidiary level and as such are exempt from the reporting, announcement, annual review and independent shareholders' approval requirements under Rule 14A.33(4) of the relevant Rules.
Transactions relating to our Philippines joint venture partner
Samsonite Philippines Inc. has entered into transactions with certain associates of SII, its 40 percent shareholder and our joint venture partner in the Philippines. These transactions relate
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
CONNECTED TRANSACTIONS
to the operation of our Philippines joint venture in the ordinary and usual course of our business and consist of:
- sales of products to Stores Specialists Inc. ("SSI") under a memorandum of understanding dated May 26, 2010 between Samsonite Philippines Inc. and SII. (the "SII MoU"), under which SSI purchases products for sale at its retail outlets at 50 percent of the standard retail price. These sales are on normal commercial terms as the discount offered to SSI is comparable to that offered to other third party retail customers;
- sales of products to Rustan's Marketing Corporation ("RMC") under the SII MoU, under which RMC purchases products for wholesale distribution at 50 percent of the standard retail price, plus an additional ten percent gross margin in respect of marketing support including promotional activities and customer offers. These sales are on normal commercial terms as the discount offered to RMC is comparable to that offered to other third party wholesale customers;
- the sub-leasing of warehouse and office space from RMC under a sub-lease contract effective from August 1, 2008 until May 31, 2013. This sub-lease is on normal commercial terms. Our independent property valuer, CB Richard Ellis, has confirmed that the rents and other fees payable under this sub-lease are within the reasonable range of the then prevailing market rates at the date of execution;
- the payment of pass-through costs for insurance policies to Rustan Investment and Management Corporation ("RIMCO"). This is on normal commercial terms as the pass-through costs are determined by the insurance premiums payable by RIMCO under the relevant policies with third party insurers with no additional fee payable to RIMCO; and
- sales of products to Specialty Office Concepts, Inc. ("SOCI") at a discount of 30 percent of the standard retail price. These sales are on normal commercial terms as the discount offered to SOCI is comparable to that offered to other third party wholesale customers.
The aggregate annual value of these transactions for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$1.7 million, US$1.3 million and US$1.6 million, respectively. It is anticipated that the total aggregate annual value of these transactions for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will not exceed approximately US$3.7 million.
As (i) these transactions are: (a) on normal commercial terms, (b) of a revenue nature in the Company's ordinary and usual course of business, and (c) are with persons connected to the Company only at the level of its subsidiary and (ii) Samsonite Philippines Inc.'s total assets, profits and revenue are each less than ten percent of the percentage ratios (as defined under the relevant Rules) for each of the latest three financial years, these transactions constitute transactions with a person connected at the subsidiary level and as such are exempt from the reporting, announcement, annual review and independent shareholders' approval requirements under Rule 14A.33(4) of the relevant Rules.
206
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
CONNECTED TRANSACTIONS
Transactions relating to our Thailand joint venture partner
Samsonite (Thailand) Co. Ltd. has entered into transactions with certain associates of CMG, its 40 percent shareholder and our joint venture partner in Thailand. These transactions relate to the operation of our Thailand joint venture in the ordinary and usual course of our business and consist of:
- the provision of IT, finance, marketing and other management and administrative services by Central Trading Co. Ltd, ("CTCL"), an associate of CMG, under a management services agreement dated January 1, 2009, which are provided on normal commercial terms for a monthly fee of approximately US$6,000 as set out in the agreement;
- the provision warehouse services by CTCL under a services agreement dated July 1, 2009, which are provided on normal commercial terms for a monthly fee of approximately US$5,000 as set out in the agreement;
- the provision of distribution services by Central Retail Corporation Co., Ltd. ("CRC"), an associate of CMG, under a distribution services agreement dated October 1, 2010. Under this agreement CRC distributed goods to retail outlets in Thailand and receives a fee of 0.9 percent of each delivery invoice. These services are provided on normal commercial terms as the fees payable to CRC are comparable to those payable to other third party service providers; and
- a total of seven leases for retail premises with associates of CMG. These leases are on normal commercial terms. Our independent property valuer, CB Richard Ellis, has confirmed that the rents and other fees payable under these leases are within the reasonable range of the then prevailing market rates at the date of execution.
The aggregate annual value of these transactions for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$356,000, US$547,000 and US$663,000, respectively. It is anticipated that the total aggregate annual value of these transactions for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will not exceed approximately US$883,000.
As (i) these transactions are: (a) on normal commercial terms, (b) of a revenue nature in the Company's ordinary and usual course of business, and (c) are with a person connected to the Company only at the level of its subsidiary and (ii) Samsonite (Thailand) Co. Ltd.'s total assets, profits and revenue are each less than ten percent of the percentage ratios (as defined under the relevant Rules) for each of the latest three financial years, these transactions constitute transactions with a person connected at the subsidiary level and as such are exempt from the reporting, announcement, annual review and independent shareholders' approval requirements under Rule 14A.33(4) of the relevant Rules.
Transactions relating to our Russia joint venture partner
Samsonite Russia has entered into transactions with ZAO Robinzon Bagazh ("Robinzon"), a company controlled by the owner of Stoke Newington, the 40 percent shareholder of Samsonite CES Holding B.V. and our joint venture partner in Russia. These transactions
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
CONNECTED TRANSACTIONS
relate to sales made by our Russia joint venture in the ordinary and usual course of our business and include:
- sales of products to Robinzon, subject to a discount of 15 percent on the standard wholesale price under an agreement entered into between Samsonite Russia and Robinzon on December 31, 2009. These sales are on normal commercial terms as the discount offered to Robinzon is comparable to that offered to other third party wholesale customers in Russia; and
- a premium agreement entered into between Samsonite Russia and Robinzon on January 1, 2010 under which Samsonite Russia pays a six-monthly premium to Robinzon equal to 2.5 percent of the total amount purchased by Robinzon during the preceding six-month period, provided that a stipulated turnover target is achieved or exceeded. This premium agreement is on normal commercial terms as it is comparable to similar agreements entered into with other third party wholesale customers in Russia.
In addition, Samsonite Europe N.V. entered into a distribution agreement with effect from January 1, 2010 with PC Robinzon ("Robinzon Ukraine"), a company controlled by the sister of the owner of Stoke Newington, under which it sells products wholesale to Robinzon Ukraine for distribution in Ukraine at a discount of 20 percent of the standard wholesale price. This agreement is on normal commercial terms as the discount offered to Robinzon Ukraine is comparable to that offered to third party distributors in other territories.
The aggregate annual value of these transactions for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$2.7 million, US$1.4 million and US$2.0 million, respectively. It is anticipated that the total aggregate annual value of these transactions for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will not exceed approximately US$3.6 million.
As (i) these transactions are: (a) on normal commercial terms, (b) of a revenue nature in the Company's ordinary and usual course of business, and (c) are with persons connected to the Company only at the level of its subsidiary and (ii) both Samsonite Russia and Samsonite CES Holding B.V.'s total assets, profits and revenue are each less than ten percent of the percentage ratios (as defined under the relevant Rules) for each of the latest three financial years, these transactions constitute transactions with a person connected at the subsidiary level and as such are exempt from the reporting, announcement, annual review and independent shareholders' approval requirements under Rule 14A.33(4) of the relevant Rules.
Transactions relating to our Turkey joint venture partner
Samsonite Turkey has entered into transactions with Desa, its 40 percent shareholder and our joint venture partner in Turkey. These transactions relate to the operation of our Turkey joint venture in the ordinary and usual course of our business and include:
- sales of products to Desa including sales to its retail outlets under a side letter under which Desa receives a discount of approximately 30 percent on standard wholesale prices, which gives Desa an effective margin on sales of products at its retail outlets of three times the wholesale price. These sales are on normal
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
CONNECTED TRANSACTIONS
commercial terms, as the discounts offered to Desa are comparable to those offered to third party distributors in other territories; and
- the provision of warehouse and office space and IT, payroll, HR and other administrative services by Desa, which are provided on normal commercial terms on the basis of fees which reflect the overhead costs to Desa and the time costs for Desa personnel providing services to Samsonite Turkey.
The aggregate annual value of these transactions for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$4.1 million, US$3.9 million and US$4.4 million, respectively. It is anticipated that the total aggregate annual value of these transactions for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will not exceed approximately US$5.3 million.
As (i) these transactions are: (a) on normal commercial terms, (b) of a revenue nature in the Company's ordinary and usual course of business, and (c) are with a person connected to the Company only at the level of its subsidiary and (ii) Samsonite Turkey's total assets, profits and revenue are each less than ten percent of the percentage ratios (as defined under the relevant Rules) for each of the latest three financial years, these transactions constitute transactions with a person connected at the subsidiary level and as such are exempt from the reporting, announcement, annual review and independent shareholders' approval requirements under Rule 14A.33(4) of the relevant Rules.
Transactions relating to our Chile joint venture partner
Samsonite Chile S.A. has entered into two lease agreements for office and retail premises with El Manque S.A., an associate of Guzman, its 15 percent shareholder and our joint venture partner in Chile. The leases are both dated July 26, 2007 and effective for renewable two-year periods. These leases are on normal commercial terms. Our independent property valuer, CB Richard Ellis, has confirmed that the rents and other fees payable under these leases are within the reasonable range of the then prevailing market rates at the date of execution.
The aggregate annual value of these transactions for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$118,000, US$119,000 and US$139,000, respectively. It is anticipated that the total aggregate annual value of these transactions for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will not exceed approximately US$173,000.
As (i) these transactions are: (a) on normal commercial terms, (b) of a revenue nature in the Company's ordinary and usual course of business, and (c) are with a person connected to the Company only at the level of its subsidiary and (ii) Samsonite Chile S.A.'s total assets, profits and revenue are each less than ten percent of the percentage ratios (as defined under the relevant Rules) for each of the latest three financial years, these transactions constitute transactions with a person connected at the subsidiary level and as such are exempt from the reporting, announcement, annual review and independent shareholders' approval requirements under Rule 14A.33(4) of the relevant Rules.
209
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
CONNECTED TRANSACTIONS
Non-exempt Continuing Connected Transactions
Transactions between Samsonite India and associates of Ramesh Tainwala
Samsonite India has entered into a number of transactions with associates of our Director, Ramesh Tainwala (the "Tainwala Associates"). Ramesh Tainwala and the Tainwala Group are also substantial shareholders in Samsonite India. The following transactions relate to the operation of our India joint venture in the ordinary and usual course of our business and will continue going forward.
Manufacturing agreement with Abhishri
On January 3, 2009 Samsonite India entered into a memorandum of understanding with Abhishri Packaging Private Limited ("Abhishri"), a company controlled by certain members of the Tainwala Group. Under this memorandum of understanding, Abhishri purchases certain raw materials such as polypropylene and components such as pull handles and wheels from Samsonite India and manufactures hard-side luggage products on behalf of Samsonite India. The price paid by Abhishri to Samsonite India for raw materials and components is based on the current market price paid by Samsonite India, and the price paid by Samsonite India for products manufactured by Abhishri is determined based on Samsonite India's current cost strategy, which also reflects the cost of raw materials. The mark-up on costs charged by Abhishri for finished products is eight percent on hard-side shells and ten percent on assembly of luggage. The pricing under the memorandum of understanding is on normal commercial terms as the mark-up charged by Abhishri is comparable to (or better to the Group than) that charged by certain other third party manufacturers who are not connected persons under agreements with Samsonite India.
The aggregate annual value of raw materials purchased by Abhishri from Samsonite India for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$137,000, US$569,000 and US$957,000, respectively, and the aggregate annual value of products purchased by Samsonite India from Abhishri for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$1.5 million, US$2.3 million and US$5.2 million, respectively. It is anticipated that the aggregate annual value of raw materials purchased by Abhishri from Samsonite India for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will be approximately US$1.5 million, US$2.2 million and US$2.9 million, respectively, and the aggregate annual value of products purchased by Samsonite India from Abhishri for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will be approximately US$8.3 million, US$12.0 million and US$15.6 million, respectively. The annual increase in the anticipated value of these transactions is due to the estimated growth of Samsonite India's overall business and operations in the near term under its current business plan, taking into account the growing Indian economy and inflation rates as well as increased production volumes for the business. For 2011 and 2012 the increase also takes into account additional products that it is planned Abhishri will manufacture for Samsonite India.
Dealership agreement with Bagzone
On November 16, 2009, Samsonite India entered into a memorandum of understanding with Bagzone Lifestyle Private Limited ("Bagzone"), a company controlled by certain members of the Tainwala Group. Under this memorandum of understanding, Bagzone was appointed as a
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
CONNECTED TRANSACTIONS
preferred dealer of Samsonite and American Tourister products in India, which are sold in 27 exclusive Samsonite retail outlets operated by Bagzone. Samsonite India directly rents five of these outlets and reimburses Bagzone for the rental costs of the other 22, which are rented by Bagzone. Bagzone pays all operating costs including staff costs, utilities, decoration and maintenance costs of these 27 retail outlets. Bagzone receives a discount of 22 percent on the retail price for products it purchases from Samsonite India and sells through the exclusive Samsonite outlets it operates. Under a side letter between Samsonite India and Bagzone dated January 1, 2011, the parties have agreed that the discount available to Bagzone will be reviewed and amended as necessary from time to time to ensure that the maximum profit margin available to Bagzone on retail sales through exclusive outlets that it operates shall not exceed three percent of Bagzone's net sales. These transactions are on normal commercial terms as the profit margin available to Bagzone is within a range that is reasonably consistent with that made by other third party dealers in India to whom Samsonite India sells products, and the reimbursement of rental costs by Samsonite India to Bagzone is determined by reference to the amounts payable by Bagzone to third party landlords under the relevant leases.
In addition to its exclusive Samsonite outlets, Bagzone purchases products from Samsonite India to sell in its own multi brand outlet stores. For these purchases Bagzone receives a discount of 45 percent on the retail price. These purchases are on normal commercial terms as the discount available to Bagzone is comparable to that offered to other third party dealers.
Although Bagzone sells other brands of travel luggage through its multi brand outlet stores, we do not consider it to be a business that materially competes with the business of the Group in India, since Bagzone's multi brand outlet stores represent a complementary retail channel alongside our exclusive Samsonite outlets in India, including those operated by Bagzone itself.
Samsonite India also purchases handbags and accessories from Bagzone for sale in its retail outlets under a memorandum of understanding dated November 23, 2010. Samsonite India receives a discount for all purchases from Bagzone of 45 percent on the maximum retail price. These purchases from Bagzone are on normal commercial terms as the discount offered to Samsonite India is comparable to that offered by Bagzone to other third party customers.
The aggregate annual value of products purchased by Bagzone from Samsonite India for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$nil, US$505,000 and US$5.1 million, respectively, and the aggregate annual value of rental costs reimbursed by Samsonite India to Bagzone and products purchased by Samsonite India from Bagzone for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$nil, US$nil and US$822,000, respectively. It is anticipated that the aggregate annual value of products purchased by Bagzone from Samsonite India for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will be approximately US$8.4 million, US$12.6 million and US$18.9 million, respectively, and the aggregate annual value of rental costs reimbursed by Samsonite India to Bagzone and products purchased by Samsonite India from Bagzone for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will be approximately US$2.0 million, US$2.6 million and US$3.3 million, respectively. The annual increase in the anticipated value of these transactions of approximately 50 percent for each of 2011, 2012 and 2013 is due to the
211
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
CONNECTED TRANSACTIONS
estimated growth of Samsonite India's overall business and operations in the near term under its current business plan, taking into account the growing Indian economy and inflation rates as well as an expected increase in sales volumes for retail outlets entering their second and third years of operation, together with an additional increase in sales to Bagzone as a result of the expected opening by Bagzone of new retail outlets in 2011, 2102 and 2013.
Dealership agreement with Samtain
On October 25, 1999, Samsonite India entered into a dealership agreement with Samtain Sales Limited ("Samtain"), a company controlled by certain members of the Tainwala Group. Under this agreement, Samtain was appointed as a dealer of Samsonite products in India. On April 1, 2006, Samsonite and Samtain entered into a memorandum of understanding under which Samsonite India agreed to acquire retail premises to be operated as exclusive Samsonite outlets by Samtain. As of December 31, 2010, a total of 32 premises had been rented by Samsonite India for this purpose. Samsonite India pays all rental costs for these premises. Samtain pays all rental costs for a further seven retail outlets. Samtain pays all operating costs including staff costs, utilities, decoration and maintenance costs of these 39 retail outlets. Under a side letter between Samsonite India and Samtain dated January 1, 2011, the parties have agreed that the discount on maximum retail price at which Samtain purchases products from Samsonite India will be reviewed and amended as necessary from time to time to ensure that the maximum profit margin available to Samtain on retail sales through exclusive outlets that it operates shall not exceed three percent of net sales. These transactions are on normal commercial terms as the profit margin available to Samtain is within a range that is reasonably consistent with that made by other third party dealers in India to whom Samsonite India sells products.
The aggregate annual value of products purchased by Samtain for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$19.1 million, US$3.7 million and US$4.5 million, respectively. The significant decrease in the annual value of products purchased by Samtain between 2008 and 2009 occurred mainly because Samsonite India stopped using Samtain as a distributor to customers in retail channels such as shop-in-shop, department stores and hypermarkets and began making sales directly to customers in these retail channels, and Samtain continued making purchases only in respect of its own retail operations. It is anticipated that the aggregate annual value of products purchased by Samtain for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will be approximately US$6.4 million, US$8.3 million and US$10.8 million, respectively. The annual increase in the anticipated value of these transactions is due to the estimated growth of Samsonite India's overall business and operations in the near term under its current business plan, taking into account the growing Indian economy and inflation rates as well as an expected increase in sales volumes for Samtain's retail outlets and the expected opening by Samtain of new retail outlets in 2011, 2012 and 2013.
Shop-in shop supply agreement with Planet Retail
With effect from April 10, 2008, Samsonite India entered into a supply agreement with Planet Retail Holding Private Limited ("Planet Retail"), a company in which the family of Ramesh Tainwala acquired a 49 percent interest on August 1, 2010. Under this agreement, Samsonite India supplies Samsonite and American Tourister products to Planet Retail for sale in shop-in-
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
CONNECTED TRANSACTIONS
shop concessions at its Debenhams department stores. The discount available to Planet Retail under the agreement is 45 percent of the retail price. This agreement is on normal commercial terms as the discount available to Planet Retail is comparable to that available to other third party dealers and the agreement was negotiated with Planet Retail over two years before it became a connected person of Samsonite India.
Although Planet Retail sells other brands of travel luggage through the Debenhams department stores it operates in India, we do not consider it to be a business that materially competes with the business of the Group in India, since the Samsonite shop-in-shop concessions in these department stores represent a complementary retail channel alongside our exclusive Samsonite outlets in India.
The aggregate annual value of products purchased by Planet Retail for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$31,000, US$38,000 and US$67,000, respectively. It is anticipated that the aggregate annual value of products purchased by Planet Retail for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will be approximately US$91,000, US$183,000 and US$201,000, respectively, based on the current plans to expand the shop-in-shop concessions.
Leave and license agreement with Mr. Rakesh Tainwala
On January 10, 2007, Samsonite India entered into a leave and license agreement for company accommodation with Mr. Rakesh Tainwala, Ramesh Tainwala's brother. This agreement was renewed on January 3, 2010 for a further period of three years expiring January 10, 2013. Under this agreement, Samsonite India pays a license fee of approximately US$1,800 per month. The agreement is on normal commercial terms. Our independent property valuer, CB Richard Ellis, has confirmed that the license fees payable under this agreement are within the reasonable range of the then prevailing market rates at the date of execution.
The aggregate annual value of license fees paid to Mr. Rakesh Tainwala for the three years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$14,000, US$13,000 and US$14,000, respectively. It is anticipated that the aggregate annual value of license fees paid to Mr. Rakesh Tainwala for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will be approximately US$18,000, US$20,000 and US$23,000, respectively, based on the year of the agreement.
Leave and license agreement and amenities agreement with Periwinkle
On August 4, 2010, Samsonite India entered into a leave and license agreement and amenities agreement for office premises with Periwinkle Fashions Private Limited ("Periwinkle"), a company controlled by members of the Tainwala Group. These agreements were entered into with effect from April 1, 2010 for a period of five years expiring March 31, 2015. Under these agreements, Samsonite India pays a license fee and administrative charges of approximately US$48,000 per month, subject to an increase of five percent for the license fee and a review of the administrative charges for inflation on each anniversary of the agreements. These agreements are on normal commercial terms. Our independent property valuer, CB Richard Ellis, has confirmed that the license fees and administrative charges
213
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
CONNECTED TRANSACTIONS
payable under these agreements are within the reasonable range of the then prevailing market rates at the date of execution.
The aggregate annual value of license fees and administrative charges paid to Periwinkle for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$nil, US$nil and US$304,000, respectively. It is anticipated that the aggregate annual value of license fees and administrative charges paid to Periwinkle for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will be approximately US$873,000, US$972,000 and US$1.1 million, respectively, based on the terms of the agreement. The difference of approximately 160 percent between the actual annual value for 2010 and the estimated annual value for 2011 reflects the fact that these agreements were in force for less than five months during 2010.
Lease agreement with Tainwala Holdings
On July 31, 2008, Samsonite India entered into a lease agreement for company accommodation with Tainwala Holdings Private Limited ("Tainwala Holdings"), a company controlled by members of the Tainwala Group. This lease was entered into with effect from August 1, 2008 for a period of five years expiring July 31, 2013. Under the lease, Samsonite India pays rent of approximately US$4,200 per month, which is subject to an increase of ten percent on each anniversary of the lease, as well as all relevant property taxes. This lease is on normal commercial terms. Our independent property valuer, CB Richard Ellis, has confirmed that the rent payable under this lease is more favorable to Samsonite India than the then prevailing market rates at the date of execution.
The aggregate annual value of rent and taxes paid to Tainwala Holdings for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$50,000, US$47,000 and US$51,000, respectively. It is anticipated that the aggregate annual value of rent and taxes paid to Tainwala Holdings for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will be approximately US$67,000, US$74,000 and US$81,000, respectively, based on the terms of the agreement.
Leave and license agreement with Tainwala Trading
On July 31, 2008, Samsonite India entered into a leave and license agreement for office premises with Tainwala Trading & Investment Company Private Limited ("Tainwala Trading"), a company controlled by members of the Tainwala Group. This agreement was entered into with effect from August 1, 2008 for a period of five years expiring July 31, 2013. Under the agreement, Samsonite India pays a license fee of approximately US$4,200 per month, which is subject to an increase of ten percent on each anniversary of the agreement. This agreement is on normal commercial terms. Our independent property valuer, CB Richard Ellis, has confirmed that the license fee payable under this agreement is within the reasonable range of the then prevailing market rates at the date of execution.
The aggregate annual value of license fees paid to Tainwala Trading for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$50,000, US$47,000 and US$51,000, respectively. It is anticipated that the aggregate annual value of license fees paid to Tainwala Trading for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will be
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
CONNECTED TRANSACTIONS
approximately US$67,000, US$74,000 and US$81,000, respectively, based on the terms of the agreement.
Aggregate annual value of transactions between Samsonite India and the Tainwala Associates
The aggregate annual value of payments made by Samsonite India to the Tainwala Associates under all transactions described above for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$1.6 million, US$2.4 million and US$6.4 million, respectively, and the aggregate annual value of payments made by the Tainwala Associates to Samsonite India under all transactions described above for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$19.2 million, US$4.8 million and US$10.6 million, respectively.
It is anticipated that the aggregate annual value on a gross basis of payments made by Samsonite India to the Tainwala Associates, and payments made by the Tainwala Associates to Samsonite India, under all transactions described above will be US$27.7 million for the year ending December 31, 2011, US$39.0 million for the year ending December 31, 2012 and US$53.0 million for the year ending December 31, 2013 and, therefore, the highest applicable percentage ratio under the relevant Rules will be, on an annual basis, more than 0.1 percent and less than five percent. Accordingly, each of the transactions between Samsonite India and the Tainwala Associates will constitute a continuing connected transaction subject to the reporting, announcement and annual review requirements but exempt from the independent shareholders' approval requirements under Rule 14A.34(1) of the relevant Rules.
Annual caps
In accordance with Rule 14A.35(2) of the relevant Rules, we have set annual caps for the maximum aggregate amount payable by and to the Group under transactions with the Tainwala Associates for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 as shown in the tables below, together with the aggregate annual values for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010:
Amounts payable by the Group to the Tainwala Associates
| Aggregate Annual Value for Year Ended December 31, | Annual Cap for Year Ending December 31, | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in US$ millions) | |||||
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 |
| 1.6 | 2.4 | 6.4 | 11.3 | 15.7 | 20.2 |
Amounts payable to the Group by the Tainwala Associates
| Aggregate Annual Value for Year Ended December 31, | Annual Cap for Year Ending December 31, | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in US$ millions) | |||||
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 |
| 19.2 | 4.8 | 10.6 | 16.4 | 23.3 | 32.8 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
CONNECTED TRANSACTIONS
The annual caps above have been estimated primarily based on our estimates of: (i) underlying growth in the overall business and operations of Samsonite India in the near term under its current business plan; (ii) increases in the amount and value of products manufactured by Samsonite India and its sub-contractors including as described above for Abhishri; (iii) increases in the sales per retail outlet and number of retail outlets opened by our retail partners in India including as described above for Bagzone and Samtain; and (iv) increases in rent and other costs payable by Samsonite India in the Indian market. The estimated increase in the aggregate value of these transactions of approximately 60 percent from 2010 to 2011 follows an increase of approximately 140 percent from 2009 to 2010 and reflects the continued recovery and growth in the Group's business.
Transactions with non-wholly owned subsidiaries who are our connected persons
Our subsidiaries Samsonite India and Samsonite Middle East FZCO ("Samsonite Middle East") are both non-wholly owned subsidiaries held 40 percent by Ramesh Tainwala and members of the Tainwala Group. Because Ramesh Tainwala: (i) as a Director, is a connected person of the Company; and (ii) is entitled to control the exercise of ten percent or more of the voting power in Samsonite India and Samsonite Middle East, Samsonite India and Samsonite Middle East are also connected persons of the Group under Rule 14A.11(5) of the relevant Rules. Accordingly, certain transactions between Samsonite India and Samsonite Middle East and the rest of the Group will constitute continuing connected transactions going forward.
Transactions between Samsonite Middle East and the rest of the Group
Samsonite Middle East has entered into transactions with other companies in the Group in the ordinary and usual course of our business including:
- the purchase by Samsonite Middle East of finished products from other Group companies;
- receipt and payment by Samsonite Middle East of cross-charges and fees in relation to the sharing of global marketing, promotion, product development and personnel costs between Group companies; and
- the payment by Samsonite Middle East of royalties in respect of intellectual property rights licensed to Samsonite Middle East.
We expect to continue to enter into transactions of this nature between Samsonite Middle East and other members of the Group going forward.
The aggregate annual value of payments made by Samsonite Middle East to the rest of the Group for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$3.7 million, US$2.0 million and US$3.1 million, respectively, and the aggregate annual value of payments made to Samsonite Middle East by the rest of the Group for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$1.2 million, US$0.8 million and US$1.2 million, respectively.
It is anticipated that the aggregate annual value of payments made by Samsonite Middle East to the rest of the Group for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will be
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
CONNECTED TRANSACTIONS
approximately US$4.5 million, US$5.5 million and US$6.4 million, respectively, and payments made by the rest of the Group to Samsonite Middle East for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will be approximately US$1.8 million, US$2.3 million and US$3.0 million, respectively. Therefore, the highest applicable percentage ratio under the relevant Rules will be, on an annual basis, more than 0.1 percent and less than five percent. Accordingly, each of the transactions between Samsonite Middle East and the rest of the Group will constitute a continuing connected transaction subject to the reporting, announcement and annual review requirements but exempt from the independent shareholders' approval requirements under Rule 14A.34(1) of the relevant Rules.
Framework agreement with Samsonite Middle East
To ensure that all transactions between Samsonite Middle East and the rest of the Group comply with Rules 14A.35(1) and 14A.35(2) of the relevant Rules, Samsonite Middle East will enter into a framework agreement with the Company (the "Middle East Framework Agreement") with effect from [●]. The Middle East Framework Agreement stipulates that all transactions between Samsonite Middle East and the rest of the Group must be on normal commercial terms consistent with those in intra-group transactions between other companies in the Group and otherwise in compliance with all applicable provisions of the relevant Rules. The Middle East Framework Agreement will expire on December 31, 2013 and is automatically renewable for further periods of no more than three years, subject to compliance with the then applicable provisions of the relevant Rules, unless it is terminated earlier by either party giving three months' prior written notice.
Annual caps
In accordance with Rule 14A.35(2) of the relevant Rules, we have set annual caps for the maximum aggregate amount payable under transactions between Samsonite Middle East and the rest of the Group for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 as shown in the tables below, together with the aggregate annual values for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010:
Amounts payable by Samsonite Middle East to the rest of the Group
| Aggregate Annual Value for Year Ended December 31, | Annual Cap for Year Ending December 31, | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in US$ millions) | |||||
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 |
| 3.7 | 2.0 | 3.1 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 6.4 |
Amounts payable to Samsonite Middle East by the rest of the Group
| Aggregate Annual Value for Year Ended December 31, | Annual Cap for Year Ending December 31, | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in US$ millions) | |||||
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 |
| 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 3.0 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
CONNECTED TRANSACTIONS
The annual caps above have been estimated primarily based on our estimates of: (i) an increase in purchases of products from, and payments of intellectual property royalties to, the rest of the Group by Samsonite Middle East in the near term in line with its current business plan; and (ii) increased levels of cross-charging for shared marketing, promotion and product development costs between Samsonite Middle East and the rest of the Group, due to anticipated growth in the business and operations of Samsonite Middle East under its current business plan. The estimated increase in the aggregate value of these transactions of approximately 47 percent from 2010 to 2011 follows an increase of approximately 54 percent from 2009 to 2010 and reflects the continued recovery and growth in the Group's business.
Transactions between Samsonite India and the rest of the Group
Samsonite India has entered into transactions with other companies in the Group in the ordinary and usual course of our business including:
- the purchase by Samsonite India of raw materials, components, spare parts, finished products and capital assets from other Group companies;
- the sale of finished products by Samsonite India to other Group companies;
- payment by Samsonite India of cross-charges and fees in relation to the sharing of global marketing, promotion and product development costs between Group companies; and
- the payment by Samsonite India of royalties in respect of intellectual property rights licensed to Samsonite India.
We expect to continue to enter into transactions of this nature between Samsonite India and other members of the Group going forward.
The aggregate annual value of payments made by Samsonite India to the rest of the Group for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$3.2 million, US$3.2 million and US$5.3 million, respectively, and the aggregate annual value of payments made to Samsonite India by the rest of the Group for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$27.5 million, US$10.8 million and US$19.9 million, respectively.
It is anticipated that the aggregate annual value of payments made by Samsonite India to the rest of the Group for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will be approximately US$9.9 million, US$11.1 million and US$14.5 million, respectively, and the aggregate annual value of payments made by the rest of the Group to Samsonite India for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 will be approximately US$33.0 million, US$42.6 million and US$54.9 million, respectively. Therefore, the highest applicable percentage ratio under the relevant Rules will be, on an annual basis, more than five percent. Accordingly, each of the transactions between Samsonite India and the rest of the Group will constitute a continuing connected transaction subject to the reporting, announcement, annual review and independent shareholders' approval requirements under Rule 14A.35 of the relevant Rules.
218
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
CONNECTED TRANSACTIONS
Framework agreement with Samsonite India
To ensure that all transactions between Samsonite India and the rest of the Group comply with Rules 14A.35(1) and 14A.35(2) of the relevant Rules, Samsonite India will enter into a framework agreement with the Company (the "India Framework Agreement") with effect from [●]. The India Framework Agreement stipulates that all transactions between Samsonite India and the rest of the Group must be on normal commercial terms consistent with those in intra-group transactions between other companies in the Group and otherwise in compliance with all relevant provisions of the relevant Rules. The India Framework Agreement will expire on December 31, 2013 and is automatically renewable for further periods of no more than three years, subject to compliance with the then applicable provisions of the relevant Rules, unless it is terminated earlier by either party giving three months' prior written notice.
Annual caps
In accordance with Rule 14A.35(2) of the relevant Rules, we have set annual caps for the maximum aggregate amount payable under transactions with Samsonite India and the rest of the Group for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013 as shown in the tables below, together with the aggregate annual values for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010:
Amounts payable by Samsonite India to the rest of the Group
| Aggregate Annual Value for Year Ended December 31, | Annual Cap for Year Ending December 31, | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in US$ millions) | |||||
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 |
| 3.2 | 3.2 | 5.3 | 9.9 | 11.1 | 14.5 |
Amounts payable to Samsonite India by the rest of the Group
| Aggregate Annual Value for Year Ended December 31, | Annual Cap for Year Ending December 31, | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in US$ millions) | |||||
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 |
| 27.5 | 10.8 | 19.9 | 33.0 | 42.6 | 54.9 |
The annual caps above have been estimated primarily based on our estimates of: (i) an increase in purchases of raw materials, components and products from the rest of the Group by Samsonite India in line with the expected increase in production by Samsonite India in the near term under its current business plan; (ii) an increase in payments of intellectual property royalties to the rest of the Group by Samsonite India as a result of annual sales growth under its current business plan; (iii) an increase in the sales of finished products to the rest of the Group by Samsonite India, in line with the expected increase in production by Samsonite India under its current business plan and expected increase in demand for these products from our subsidiaries in other countries; and (iv) increased levels of cross-charging for shared
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
CONNECTED TRANSACTIONS
marketing, promotion and product development costs between Samsonite India and the rest of the Group, due to anticipated growth in the business and operations of Samsonite India under its current business plan. The estimated increase in the aggregate value of these transactions of approximately 70 percent from 2010 to 2011 follows an increase of approximately 80 percent from 2009 to 2010 and reflects the continued recovery and growth in the Group's business.
Confirmation from Directors
The Directors (including our independent non-executive Directors) are of the view that the continuing connected transactions described in this section have been entered into in the ordinary and usual course of business of the Company and are on normal commercial terms. The Directors (including our independent non-executive Directors) are of the view that the non-exempt continuing connected transactions described in this section have been entered into in the ordinary and usual course of business of the Company, are on normal commercial terms, are fair and reasonable and in the interests of the shareholders of the Company as a whole, and that the proposed annual caps for these transactions referred to in this section are fair and reasonable and in the interests of the shareholders of the Company as a whole.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
DIRECTORS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT
GENERAL
The Board currently consists of nine Directors, comprising three executive Directors, three non-executive Directors and three independent non-executive Directors.
Save as disclosed in this document, none of our Directors has any other directorships in listed companies.
DIRECTORS
The Board is responsible and has general powers for the management and conduct of our business. The following table sets out certain information concerning our Directors:
| Name | Age | Position | Date of Appointment | Principal Responsibilities(1) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Charles Parker | 55 | Executive Director, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | As non-executive chairman: November 2008 | |
| As Chief Executive Officer: January 2009 | Overall strategic planning and management of the Group | |||
| Kyle Francis Gendreau | 42 | Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer | January 2009 | Management of the Group's finance and treasury matters |
| Ramesh Dungarmal Tainwala | 51 | Executive Director and President, Asia-Pacific and Middle East | February 10, 2011 | Management and development of the Group's business in Asia Pacific |
| Nicholas James Clarry | 39 | Non-executive Director | October 2007 | |
| Keith Hamill | 58 | Non-executive Director | October 5, 2009 | |
| Bruce Hardy McLain (Hardy) | 58 | Non-executive Director | October 2007 | |
| Paul Kenneth Etchells | 61 | Independent Non-executive Director | May 26, 2011 | |
| Miguel Ko Kai Kwun | 58 | Independent Non-executive Director | May 26, 2011 | |
| Ying Yeh | 63 | Independent Non-executive Director | May 26, 2011 |
Note:
(1) As is usual for a company of this size, the non-executive directors and independent non-executive directors do not have specific operational responsibilities but rather, with the benefit of their particular experiences, provide strategic guidance and leadership to the Board.
Executive Directors
Mr. Timothy Charles Parker was appointed as non-executive chairman of the Group with effect from November 2008 and has been the chief executive officer since January 2009. Mr. Parker is responsible for the Group's overall strategic planning and management. Mr. Parker has a long history of managing large businesses. Prior to joining the Group he was chief executive of: The Automobile Association (2004 to 2007), the car-repair firm Kwik-Fit (2002 to 2004), Clarks, the shoemaker (1997 to 2002) and Kenwood Appliances (1989 to 1995). Mr. Parker currently holds directorships with and is the chairman of Nine Entertainment Group and Autobar Group, and has previously held non-executive directorships with Alliance
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
DIRECTORS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT
Boots, Compass and Legal and General. Mr. Parker also currently holds a non-executive directorship with Archive Investments. Mr. Parker has also previously advised ministers and senior civil servants on nationalized industry policy in his capacity as an economist at the British Treasury (1977 to 1979). Mr. Parker holds an BA in Philosophy, Politics and Economics from the University of Oxford, Oxford, the United Kingdom (1977) and a Masters in Business Studies from London Graduate School of Business Studies, London, the United Kingdom (1981).
Mr. Kyle Francis Gendreau was appointed as an executive director of the Group with effect from January 2009 and has been the chief financial officer since January 2009. Mr. Gendreau is responsible for managing all aspects of the Group's finance and treasury matters. He joined the Group in June 2007 as vice president of corporate finance and as assistant treasurer. Prior to joining the Group, Mr. Gendreau held various positions including vice president of finance and chief financial officer at Zoots Corporation, a venture capital-backed start up company (2000 to 2007), assistant vice president of finance and director of SEC reporting at Speciality Catalog Corporation, a listed catalog retailer (1997 to 2000) and a manager at Coopers & Lybrand in Boston (1991 to 1996). Mr. Gendreau holds a BS in Business Administration from Stonehill College, Easton, Massachusetts, USA (1991) and is a Certified Public Accountant in Massachusetts.
Mr. Ramesh Dungarmal Tainwala was appointed as an executive director of the Group with effect from February 2011 and is the Group's president for Asia-Pacific and the Middle East. In his role as president, Mr. Tainwala's principal responsibility is to manage and develop the Group's business in Asia Pacific. The responsibilities of this role include the Group's manufacturing operations in India as well as marketing and sales in the Middle East, West Asia and Australia. Mr. Tainwala has been the general manager of the Group's Middle Eastern operation since January 2007 and has been the chief operating officer of the Group's Indian operation since June 2000. Prior to joining the Group in November 1995, Mr. Tainwala worked in the plastic processing and consumer goods industries including with Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics (India) Limited with which he was associated from 1985 to 2008. Mr. Tainwala was an entrepreneur in the plastic processing and consumer goods industries. Mr. Tainwala is also an independent non-executive director of Donear Industries Limited and of Basant Agro Tech (India) Ltd., both listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited. Mr. Tainwala holds a Masters degree in Management Studies from the Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, India (1982).
Non-Executive Directors
Mr. Nicholas James Clarry was appointed as a non-executive director of the Group with effect from October 2007. Mr. Clarry is a senior managing director of private equity house CVC Capital Partners which he joined in 2003. Since joining CVC Capital Partners he has been involved in a number of investments and is currently a director of entities in the Formula One group and the holding company of the Autobar Group, the European vending machine operator. Prior to joining CVC Capital Partners, Mr. Clarry worked in the mergers and acquisitions divisions of Morgan Stanley (2000 to 2003) and Goldman Sachs (1996 to 2000). Mr. Clarry began his career with JP Morgan Asset Management where he worked from 1994 to 1996. Mr. Clarry holds a BA in Economics from the University of Cambridge, Cambridge, the United Kingdom (1993).
222
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
DIRECTORS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT
Mr. Keith Hamill was appointed as a non-executive director with effect from October 2009. He was initially appointed by RBS following the 2009 Reorganization. Mr. Hamill has extensive experience as both an executive and non-executive director of major international corporations. He is currently the chairman of Tullett Prebon plc, the inter-dealer broker (a company listed on the main board of the London Stock Exchange), and Alterian plc, the software developer (a company listed on the main board of the London Stock Exchange), and is a non-executive director on the board of a number of other companies including easyJet plc, Max Property Group plc and Endell Group Holdings (formerly Travelodge Limited). Mr. Hamill's prior experience also includes being a non-executive director of Heath Lambert Limited (2009-2011) and HGL Holdings Limited (2005-2011), group chief financial officer of Forte plc (1993 to 1996), WH Smith plc (1996 to 2000) and the company which was then named United Distillers International Limited (1991 to 1992), and a director of financial control at Guinness plc (1988 to 1991). Mr. Hamill was also a partner at PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (1986 to 1988). Mr. Hamill holds a BA in Politics from the University of Nottingham, Nottingham, the United Kingdom (1974), is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants, England and Wales and is Chairman of the board of the University of Nottingham.
Mr. Bruce Hardy McLain (Hardy) was appointed as a non-executive director with effect from October 2007. Mr. McLain is a managing partner and co-founder of CVC Capital Partners which he joined in 1988. Since joining CVC Capital Partners he has been involved in and held a number of directorships including within the Dorna Sports Group (1998 to 2006), Rapala VMC OYJ (1998 to 2005), Punch Taverns Plc (formerly known as Punch Group Limited) (1999 to 2002), Spirit Group Holdings Limited (formerly known as Spirit Amber Holdings) (2003 to 2006), and Kappa Holding BV (1998 to 2000). He is currently a director of Formula One, the Colomer Group and the Lecta Group. Prior to joining CVC Capital Partners Mr. McLain worked for Citicorp's investment management (1986 to 1987) and mezzanine finance (1987 to 1988) groups. Mr. McLain holds a BA in Public Policy and Psychology from Duke University, Durham, North Carolina, USA, where he graduated in 1976, and an MBA in Finance and Marketing from UCLA, Los Angeles, California, USA (1981).
Independent Non-Executive Directors
Mr. Paul Kenneth Etchells was appointed as an independent non-executive director with effect from May 26, 2011. He is currently an independent non-executive director of Swire Properties Limited, a leading developer, owner and operator of mixed use, principally commercial properties in Hong Kong and the PRC. Mr. Etchells has also held various positions at The Coca-Cola Company (1998 to 2010), including deputy president of Coca-Cola Pacific (2007 to 2010) and president of Coca-Cola China (2002 to 2007). Prior to joining The Coca-Cola Company, Mr. Etchells held various positions at the Swire Group (1976-1998), including managing director of Swire Beverages (1995 to 1998) general manager of the Industries Division of Swire Pacific (1989 to 1995) and finance manager of the Industries Division of Swire Pacific (1981 to 1989). Mr. Etchells holds a BA in Political Studies from the University of Leeds, Leeds, the United Kingdom (1971) and is a fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales and a fellow of the Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants.
Mr. Miguel Kai Kwun Ko was appointed as an independent non-executive director with effect from May 26, 2011. Mr. Ko has held various executive and non-executive positions in
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
DIRECTORS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT
international hotel companies and other corporations in Asia. He is currently chairman and president of Starwood Hotels & Resorts in Asia Pacific, which he joined in 2000. Mr. Ko currently holds two non-executive directorships in Changi Airport Group, Singapore and Royal Orchid Hotel (Thailand) plc, which he joined in 2010 and 2001 respectively. Prior to joining Starwood Hotels & Resorts, Mr. Ko held the position of deputy chairman and chief executive officer at City E-Solutions (formerly known as CDL Hotels) (2000), various positions including president at PepsiCo for Asia Pacific (1992 to 1999) and various positions at ITT Sheraton Corporation (1979 to 1992). Mr. Ko has also previously held various non-executive directorships with Millennium and Copthorne plc UK, Amarin Plaza, Thailand, City e-Solutions Hong Kong (formerly known as CDL Hotels), Serm Suk Company, Thailand and Civil Aviation Authority, Singapore. Mr. Ko holds a BA in Economics from the University of Massachusetts (1975) and a MBA from Suffolk University, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (1979). He also qualified as a Certified Public Accountant in New Hampshire in 1982, though does not currently practice.
Ms. Ying Yeh was appointed as an independent non-executive director with effect from May 26, 2011. Ms. Yeh has extensive experience as an executive and a non-executive director of major international corporations. She is currently the chairman of Nalco Greater China Region, Nalco is one of the world's largest sustainability service companies. Ms. Yeh currently holds non-executive directorships at AB Volvo (a company listed on the OMX Nordic Exchange, Stockholm) and InterContinental Hotels Group plc (a company listed on the main board of the London Stock Exchange). Prior to joining Nalco, Ms. Yeh worked in various Asian divisions of Eastman Kodak (1997 to 2009) and also held various positions with the United States Government, Foreign Service (1982 to 1997). Ms. Yeh holds a BA in Literature and International Relations from National Taiwan University, Taiwan (1956).
Save as disclosed above, and in "Appendix V—Statutory and General Information—Other Information—Miscellaneous", there is no other information in respect of our Directors that is required to be disclosed pursuant to Rule 13.51(2)(a) to (v) of the relevant Rules and there is no other matter relating to our Directors that needs to be brought to the attention of our Shareholders.
SENIOR MANAGEMENT
Our senior management is responsible for the day-to-day management of our business. The following table sets out certain information concerning our senior management:
| Name | Age | Position |
|---|---|---|
| Timothy Charles Parker | 55 | Executive Director, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer |
| Kyle Francis Gendreau | 42 | Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer |
| Ramesh Dungarmal Tainwala | 51 | Executive Director and President, Asia-Pacific and Middle East |
| Tom Korbas | 60 | President, Americas |
| Fabio Rugarli | 47 | President, Europe |
| John Henry Sullivan (Jack) | 58 | President, Latin America |
| Robert Thomas Zielinski | 54 | Chief Supply Officer |
| Paola Tiziana Brunazzi | 48 | Vice President, global design and development |
| Andrew David Wells | 51 | Chief Information Officer |
| John Bayard Livingston | 43 | Vice President, General Counsel and Joint Company Secretary |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
DIRECTORS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT
Mr. Tom Korbas is the president of the Group's Americas division and is responsible for the overall management and development of the Group's business in the Americas. Mr. Korbas joined the Group in 1993. His previous positions with the Group include: vice president/ general manager of the Group's US wholesale business (2000 to 2004) vice president of sales and operations (1998 to 2000) and senior vice president of soft-side and casual bags (1997 to 1998). Prior to joining the Group, Mr. Korbas was vice president of operations (1986-1997), director of manufacturing operations, and engineering manager for American Tourister. Mr. Korbas holds a BS in Industrial Engineering from Northeastern University, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (1973) and an MBA from Babson College, Wellesley, Massachusetts, USA (1976).
Mr. Fabio Rugarli is the president of the Group's European division and is responsible for the overall management and development of the Group's business in Europe. Mr. Rugarli joined the Group in 1989. His previous positions with the Group include as a general manager for Samsonite Italy (2002-2009) and marketing and sales director for the luggage division in Italy (1996 to 2001). Mr. Rugarli holds a degree in Business Administration from the University Bocconi, Milan, Italy (1988).
Mr. John Henry Sullivan (Jack) is the president of the Group's Latin America division and is responsible for the overall management and development of the Group's business in Latin America. Mr. Sullivan joined the Group in 1985, left in 1990 and rejoined in 1994. His previous positions within the Group include: vice president for the Mexico division and vice president and general manager for the Latin America division of the Group. [In 1990 and 1991 he was marketing director for the Monroe division at Tenneco Automotive.] Before rejoining Samsonite, he was with [Frito-Lay International, the snack food division of PepsiCo where he was vice president for marketing and sales of the Puerto Rican division and president of the Caribbean division]. Prior to joining the Group in 1985, [Mr. Sullivan was manager of international affiliates at General Electric Consumer Electronics, and assistant sales manager, marketing manager and franchise manager for southern Spain for Pepsi-Cola International]. He holds a BA in Chemistry from Williams College, Williamstown, Massachusetts, USA (1974) and a MBA (Marketing) from Amos Tuck School at Dartmouth College, Hanover, New Hampshire, USA (1978).
Mr. Robert Thomas Zielinski is the Group's chief supply officer and is responsible for the Group's supply chain and the development of key supplier partnerships. Mr. Zielinski joined the Group in 1992 and his previous positions with the Group include: vice president for sourcing (2000 to 2009), director for planning and scheduling (1997 to 2000) and senior manager of forecasting (1994 to 1997). Prior to joining the Group, Mr. Zielinski held various production and distribution positions at Health-Tex Inc between 1977 and 1992. Mr. Zielinski holds a BA in Political Science from Providence College, Providence, Rhode Island, USA (1979).
Ms. Paola Tiziana Brunazzi is the Group's vice president for global design and development, a position she has held since 2009. Ms. Brunazzi joined the Group in 2006 as a project manager for the Lacoste brands. Ms. Brunazzi has extensive experience in the luxury brands industry having worked as senior designer, project manager and director of the design office at various fashion houses including Tod's S.p.A. (2004 to 2006), Dolce & Gabbana S.p.A. (2001 to 2004), Sosir S.p.A. (Trussardi) (1999 to 2001), Coccinelle (1999), Sosir S.p.A.
225
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
DIRECTORS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT
(Trussardi) (1996 to 1999) and as a consultant with Fontana S.r.l. (1991 to 1996). Ms. Brunazzi holds a masters degree in Fashion Design from Domus Academy, Milan, Italy (1984).
Mr. Andrew David Wells is the Group's chief information officer and is responsible for developing, structuring and implementing the Group's global information technology strategy and outsourced IT shared services. Mr. Wells joined the Group in March 2009. Prior to joining the Group, Mr. Wells was global chief information officer and senior vice president at Shire plc, a FTSE 100 pharmaceutical company (2000 to 2008), supply chain director for Bristol Myers Squibb Central & Eastern Europe Division (1996 to 1999) and manager of Information Services International at Mars (1986 to 1996). Mr. Wells holds a M Eng (Masters of Engineering) from Cambridge University, Cambridge, the United Kingdom (1994).
Mr. John Bayard Livingston is vice president, general counsel and joint company secretary of the Group. Mr. Livingston is responsible for all of the Group's legal matters worldwide and provides counsel to senior management and the Directors on matters of corporate governance. Mr. Livingston joined the Group in July 2006 and was vice president and general counsel for the Group's Americas division until September 2009 when he became Vice President and General Counsel of the Group. Prior to joining the Group, Mr. Livingston was in-house counsel (2002-2006) at Reebok International Ltd. and was an associate in the corporate department of Ropes & Gray (1995 to 2002). Mr. Livingston holds a BA in Political Science from Colgate University, Hamilton, New York, USA (1989), and a J.D. from Boston College Law School, Newton, Massachusetts, USA (1994).
JOINT COMPANY SECRETARIES
Mr. John Bayard Livingston, aged 43, and Ms. Wun Sei Lo, aged 33, are our joint company secretaries.
Ms. Wun Sei Lo was appointed as joint company secretary and an authorized representative of the Company with effect from [●], 2011. Ms. Lo has more than nine years of experience in the field of corporate secretarial services and is currently a corporate services manager of Tricor Services Limited, which she joined in 2003. Prior to joining Tricor Services Limited Ms. Lo held two positions at PricewaterhouseCoopers including as an associate in Assurance and Business Advisory Services Department (1999 to 2001) and as an associate in the Corporate Services Department (2001 to 2003). Ms. Lo holds a BA in Accountancy from the Hong Kong Polytechnic University (1999) and is an Associate of the Hong Kong Institute of Chartered Secretaries and an Associate of the Chartered Secretaries and Administrators.
BOARD COMMITTEES
Audit Committee
We have established a Board audit committee in compliance with the Code on Corporate Governance Practices as set out in Appendix 14 to the relevant Rules. The primary duties of the audit committee are to review and supervise our financial reporting process and internal controls.
226
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
DIRECTORS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT
The audit committee currently consists of five non-executive Directors, three of whom are independent. The members currently are Paul Etchells, Miguel Ko, Ying Yeh, Nicholas Clarry and Keith Hamill. It is currently chaired by Paul Etchells, an independent non-executive Director.
Nomination Committee
We have established a Board nomination committee as recommended by the Code on Corporate Governance Practices as set out in Appendix 14 to the relevant Rules. The primary duties of the nomination committee are to review the structure, size and composition of the Board, assess the independence of independent non-executive Directors and to make recommendations to the Board on the appointment and removal of Directors.
The nomination committee currently consists of one executive Director and four non-executive Directors, three of whom are independent. The members currently are Paul Etchells, Miguel Ko, Ying Yeh, Tim Parker and Nicholas Clarry. It is currently chaired by Tim Parker, an executive Director and the Company's Chairman and CEO.
Remuneration Committee
We have established a Board remuneration committee in compliance with the Code on Corporate Governance Practices as set out in Appendix 14 to the relevant Rules. The primary duties of the remuneration committee are to make recommendations to the Board on the Company's policy and structure for all remuneration of directors and senior management and on the establishment of a formal and transparent procedure for developing policy on such remuneration.
The remuneration committee currently consists of four non-executive Directors, three of whom are independent. The members currently are Paul Etchells, Miguel Ko, Ying Yeh and Hardy McLain. It is currently chaired by Miguel Ko, an independent non-executive Director.
COMPENSATION OF DIRECTORS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT
The aggregate remuneration (including fees, salaries, contributions to pensions schemes, housing allowances and other allowances and benefits in kind and discretionary bonuses) paid to our directors for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 were approximately US$0.8 million, US$3.2 million and US$3.6 million, respectively.
The aggregate remuneration (including fees, salaries, contributions to pensions schemes, housing allowances and other allowances and benefits in kind and discretionary bonuses) paid to the Company's five highest paid individuals for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 were approximately US$3.5 million, US$4.9 million and US$5.1 million, respectively.
Save as disclosed above, no other payments have been made or are payable, in respect of the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 by any other member of the Group to any of the directors.
227
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
DIRECTORS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT
Under the arrangements currently in force, we estimate the aggregate remuneration, excluding discretionary bonus, of our Directors for the year ending December 31, 2011 will be approximately US$2.6 million.
There have been no payments made to the Group's directors since January 2008 as inducements to join the Group. Compensation for loss of office amounting to $734,000 was paid to certain of the Group's former directors during 2009. There have been no arrangements under which any of the Group's directors has waived or agreed to waive any emoluments since January 1, 2008.
INCENTIVE SCHEMES FOR EMPLOYEES
Samsonite Management Equity Plan
For the purpose of incentivizing our staff, we have historically implemented an incentivization scheme pursuant to which beneficial interests in C ordinary shares of Luxco 1 were offered to members of management in connection with their employment with the Group (the "Samsonite Management Equity Plan"). In accordance with the provisions of the 2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed, the Samsonite EBT will be dissolved following the distribution of all amounts held by the Samsonite EBT to the beneficiaries of the Samsonite EBT in accordance with the trust arrangements governing it.
As a result of the Samsonite Management Equity Plan, management (including Tim Parker) former directors of the Group and industry advisers to the CVC Funds currently beneficially own approximately 9 percent of the Group. In aggregate, including the shares held by Tim Parker's investment vehicle, Corelli LP, management (including Tim Parker) former directors of the Group and industry advisers to the CVC Funds beneficially own approximately 10.5 percent of the Group. Going forward, management Tim Parker and former directors of the Group and industry advisers to the CVC Funds will continue to hold approximately [●] percent of the Shares, encouraging them to enhance the value of the Company and motivating them to strive for the future development and expansion of the Group.
MANAGEMENT PRESENCE IN HONG KONG
Pursuant to Rule 8.12 of the relevant Rules, we must have sufficient management presence in Hong Kong. This normally means that at least two of the executive Directors must be ordinarily resident in Hong Kong. Our business operations are primarily located outside Hong Kong across Asia, Europe, the United States and Latin America. Our principal management headquarters are located in Belgium and the United States and our executive Directors are primarily based in the US, the UK and UAE. We therefore do not, and in the foreseeable future will not, have a management presence in Hong Kong.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
SUBSTANTIAL SHAREHOLDERS
[This page intentionally left blank]
229
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
SHARE CAPITAL
AUTHORIZED AND ISSUED SHARE CAPITAL
As at the date of this document, our authorized share capital was US$999,940,000, divided into 99,994,000,000 Shares of US$0.01 each.
Issued and to be issued, fully paid or credited as fully paid
US$
6,000,000 Shares in issue as of the date of this document 60,000
RANKING
The Shares are ordinary shares in the share capital of the Company and rank equally with all Shares currently in issue or to be issued and, in particular, will rank in full for all dividends or other distributions declared, made or paid on the Shares in respect of a record date which falls after the date of this document.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
FUTURE PLANS
Please see "Business—Our Strategy" for a description of the future plans of the Group.
231
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
The following is the text of a report, prepared for the purpose of inclusion in this document, received from the joint reporting accountants, KPMG LLP, Certified Public Accountants, United States, and KPMG, Certified Public Accountants, Hong Kong.

KPMG LLP
6th Floor, Suite A
100 Westminster Street
Providence
Rhode Island 02903-2321
United States of America
KPMG
8th Floor
Prince's Building
10 Chater Road
Central
Hong Kong
[Date]
The Board of Directors
Samsonite International S.A.
13-15, Avenue de la Liberté
L-1931 Luxembourg
Dear Sirs
INTRODUCTION
We set out below our report on the financial information relating to Samsonite International S.A. (the "Company") including the combined income statements, the combined statements of comprehensive income, the combined statements of changes in equity and the combined statements of cash flows of the Group (as defined below) for each of the three years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 (the "Relevant Period"), and the combined statements of financial position of the Group as at December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010, together with notes thereto (the "Financial Information") for inclusion in the document of the Company dated [●].
The Company was incorporated in Luxembourg on March 8, 2011 as a Luxembourg société anonyme under the laws of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg. Pursuant to the 2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed executed on May 27, 2011 ("2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed") which sets out the terms of a planned group reorganization to be completed before [●] (the "2011 Reorganization") as detailed in the section headed "History and Reorganization—Our 2011 Corporate Reorganization" to the document, the Company will become the holding company of the companies comprising the Group. During the Relevant Period, the Group's business were held and conducted through Delilah Holdings S.a.r.l. and its subsidiaries (collectively, "Delilah Group"). The Company has not carried out any business since the date of its incorporation save for the execution of the aforementioned 2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed in relation to the 2011 Reorganization and the execution of a revolving credit facility agreement as detailed in the section headed "Financial Information—Revolving Credit Facility" to the document. The Company and its subsidiaries upon completion of the 2011 Reorganization are collectively referred to as the "Group".
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
Details of the Group's principal subsidiaries and the names of the respective auditors for the Relevant Period are set out in note 28 of Section C. The Company and its subsidiaries have adopted December 31 as their financial year end date. The statutory financial statements of the Company and its principal subsidiaries were prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards ("IFRSs") or the relevant accounting rules and regulations applicable to entities in the countries in which they were incorporated.
BASIS OF PREPARATION
The directors of the Company have prepared the consolidated financial statements of Delilah Group as at and for each of the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 (the "Underlying Financial Statements") in accordance with IFRSs as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board. The Underlying Financial Statements were audited by KPMG LLP in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards in the United States and International Standards on Auditing.
The Financial Information has been prepared by the directors of the Company based on the Underlying Financial Statements, after making such adjustments as are appropriate, including those adjustments to comply with the disclosure requirements of the Hong Kong Companies Ordinance and the applicable disclosure provisions of the Rules Governing the Listing of Securities on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (the "Listing Rules"), and on the basis set out in Section A below.
RESPECTIVE RESPONSIBILITIES OF DIRECTORS AND REPORTING ACCOUNTANTS
The directors of the Company are responsible for the preparation of the Financial Information that gives a true and fair view in accordance with IFRSs, the disclosure requirements of the Hong Kong Companies Ordinance and the applicable disclosure provisions of the Listing Rules, and for such internal control as the directors of the Company determine is necessary to enable the preparation of the Financial Information that is free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
Our responsibility is to form an opinion on the Financial Information based on our procedures.
BASIS OF OPINION
As a basis for forming an opinion on the Financial Information, for the purpose of this report, we have carried out appropriate procedures as we considered necessary in accordance with Auditing Guideline "Prospectuses and the Reporting Accountant" (Statement 3.340) issued by the Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants (the "HKICPA").
We have not audited any financial statements of the companies comprising the Group in respect of any period subsequent to December 31, 2010.
OPINION
In our opinion, for the purpose of this report, all adjustments considered necessary have been made and the Financial Information, on the basis of presentation set out in Section A below and in accordance with the accounting policies set out in Section C below, gives a true and
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
fair view of the Group's combined results and cash flows for the Relevant Period, and the state of affairs of the Group as at December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010.
A BASIS OF PRESENTATION
Samsonite International S.A. (the "Company") was established by the controlling shareholder of Delilah Holdings S.a.r.l. ("Delilah") on March 8, 2011 as a Luxembourg société anonyme under the laws of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg. Pursuant to the 2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed executed on May 27, 2011 which sets out the terms of a planned group reorganization as detailed in the section headed History and Reorganization—Our 2011 Corporate Reorganization to the document, the Company will become the holding company of the companies comprising the Group.
For the purpose of this report, the Financial Information has been prepared and presented based on the consolidated financial statements of Delilah and its subsidiaries for the Relevant Period. Intra-group balances and transactions and any unrealized profits arising from intra-group transactions are eliminated in full in preparing the Financial Information. Unrealized losses resulting from intra-group transactions are eliminated in the same way as unrealized gains but only to extent that there is no evidence of impairment.
I-3
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| APPENDIX I | ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B FINANCIAL INFORMATION | ||||
| 1 Combined Income Statements | ||||
| Section C Note | Year ended December 31, | |||
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | ||
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Net sales | 6 | $ 1,249,565 | 1,029,374 | 1,215,307 |
| Cost of sales | 625,379 | 513,824 | 525,628 | |
| Gross profit | 624,186 | 515,550 | 689,679 | |
| Distribution expenses | 396,142 | 318,240 | 319,621 | |
| Marketing expenses | 67,642 | 44,045 | 102,453 | |
| General and administrative expenses | 116,112 | 121,341 | 97,096 | |
| Impairment of goodwill | 9 | 969,787 | — | — |
| Impairment of other intangible assets and fixed assets | 8, 9 | 458,999 | 7,216 | 115 |
| Reversal of impairment of intangible assets and fixed assets | 8, 9 | — | (19,800) | (379,941) |
| Restructuring charges | 24 | 12,390 | 65,102 | 4,348 |
| Other expenses | 578 | 14,097 | 2,385 | |
| Operating profit/(loss) | (1,397,464) | (34,691) | 543,602 | |
| Finance income | 25 | 3,671 | 943 | 1,647 |
| Finance costs | 25 | (177,894) | (118,977) | (30,660) |
| Gain on debt and equity restructuring | 14 | — | 1,289,897 | — |
| Finance income and costs | (174,223) | 1,171,863 | (29,013) | |
| Profit/(loss) before income tax | 26 | (1,571,687) | 1,137,172 | 514,589 |
| Income tax (expense)/benefit | 23 | 147,671 | 72,163 | (147,775) |
| Profit/(loss) for the year | (1,424,016) | 1,209,335 | 366,814 | |
| Profit/(loss) attributable to the equity holders | (1,433,733) | 1,202,433 | 355,022 | |
| Profit/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | 9,717 | 6,902 | 11,792 | |
| Profit/(loss) for the year | $(1,424,016) | 1,209,335 | 366,814 |
The accompanying notes form part of the Financial Information.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| APPENDIX I | ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT |
|---|---|
2 Combined Statements of Comprehensive Income
| Section C Note | Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | ||
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Profit/(loss) for the year | $(1,424,016) | 1,209,335 | 366,814 | |
| Other comprehensive income/(loss): | ||||
| Actuarial gains/(losses) on defined benefit plans | 18 | (69,215) | 1,137 | (7,438) |
| Effective portion of changes in fair value of cash flow hedges | (13,223) | 987 | 297 | |
| Reclassification of income on cash flow hedges to profit/(loss) | 8,126 | 650 | — | |
| Foreign currency translation gains/(losses) for foreign operations | (18,497) | 19,922 | 1,383 | |
| Income tax expense on other comprehensive income/(loss) items | — | — | — | |
| Other comprehensive income/(loss) | (92,809) | 22,696 | (5,758) | |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) | (1,516,825) | 1,232,031 | 361,056 | |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) attributable to the equity holders | (1,522,158) | 1,223,738 | 348,890 | |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | 5,333 | 8,293 | 12,166 | |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the year | $(1,516,825) | 1,232,031 | 361,056 |
The accompanying notes form part of the Financial Information.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
3 Combined Statements of Financial Position
| | Section C
Note | December 31 | | |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| | | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 |
| | | In thousands of US Dollars | | |
| Non-Current Assets | | | | |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 8 | $ 56,504 | 49,290 | 124,782 |
| Goodwill | 9 | 153,212 | 153,212 | 153,212 |
| Other intangible assets, net | 9 | 303,580 | 318,711 | 628,296 |
| Deferred tax assets | 23 | 28,599 | 35,897 | 20,791 |
| Other assets and receivables | 10 | 14,979 | 14,476 | 15,393 |
| Total non-current assets | | 556,874 | 571,586 | 942,474 |
| Current Assets | | | | |
| Inventories | 11 | 198,206 | 113,227 | 222,704 |
| Trade and other receivables, net | 12 | 136,067 | 119,398 | 146,142 |
| Prepaid expenses and other assets | | 53,385 | 44,626 | 67,883 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 13 | 86,913 | 290,533 | 285,798 |
| Total current assets | | 474,571 | 567,784 | 722,527 |
| Total Assets | | $ 1,031,445 | 1,139,370 | 1,665,001 |
| Equity/(equity deficiency) | | | | |
| Capital and reserves: | | | | |
| Share capital | 15 | $ — | 22,200 | 22,214 |
| Reserves | 15 | (1,447,818) | 369,337 | 717,994 |
| Equity/(equity deficiency) attributable to equity holders | | (1,447,818) | 391,537 | 740,208 |
| Non-controlling interests | | 15,694 | 17,113 | 22,644 |
| Total equity/(equity deficiency) | | (1,432,124) | 408,650 | 762,852 |
| Non-Current Liabilities | | | | |
| Loans and borrowings | 17 | 1,669 | 251,841 | 246,709 |
| Employee benefits | 18 | 101,143 | 99,761 | 77,124 |
| Non-derivative financial instruments | 7, 22 | 8,382 | 8,656 | 18,652 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 23 | 110,751 | 27,491 | 135,779 |
| Other liabilities | | 33,701 | 7,564 | 7,122 |
| Total non-current liabilities | | 255,646 | 395,313 | 485,386 |
| Current Liabilities | | | | |
| Loans and borrowings | 17 | 1,425,319 | 14,199 | 12,032 |
| Shareholder loan | 17 | 487,419 | — | — |
| Employee benefits | | 29,946 | 32,969 | 38,777 |
| Trade and other payables | 21 | 207,446 | 259,066 | 330,511 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 22 | 36,145 | — | — |
| Current tax liabilities | 23 | 21,648 | 29,173 | 35,443 |
| Total current liabilities | | 2,207,923 | 335,407 | 416,763 |
| Total liabilities | | 2,463,569 | 730,720 | 902,149 |
| Total equity/(equity deficiency) and liabilities | | $ 1,031,445 | 1,139,370 | 1,665,001 |
| Net current assets/(liabilities) | | $(1,733,352) | 232,377 | 305,764 |
| Total assets less current liabilities | | $(1,176,478) | 803,963 | 1,248,238 |
The accompanying notes form part of the Financial Information.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This
Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
| Section C Note | Number of shares | Share capital | Reserves | Total equity/ (equity deficiency) attributable to equity holders | Non- controlling interests | Total equity/ (equity deficiency) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class B preference share reserve | Additional paid-in capital | Translation reserve | Other reserves | Accumulated Deficit | |||||||
| Balance, January 1, 2008 | 100 | $ — | — | 221,288 | 1,265 | (1,030) | (81,097) | 140,426 | 41,549 | 181,975 | |
| Loss for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1,433,733) | (1,433,733) | 9,717 | (1,424,016) | |
| Other comprehensive income: | |||||||||||
| Actuarial losses on defined benefit plans | 18 (e) | — | — | — | — | — | (69,215) | — | (69,215) | — | (69,215) |
| Effective portion of changes in fair value of cash flow hedges | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | (13,223) | — | (13,223) | — | (13,223) |
| Reclassification of income on cash flow hedges to net profit/(loss) | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | 8,126 | — | 8,126 | — | 8,126 |
| Foreign currency translation losses | — | — | — | — | (18,497) | — | — | (18,497) | — | (18,497) | |
| Total comprehensive loss for the year | — | — | — | — | (18,497) | (74,312) | (1,433,733) | (1,526,542) | 9,717 | (1,516,825) | |
| Transactions with owners recorded directly in equity: | |||||||||||
| Change in fair value of put options | — | — | — | — | — | — | (600) | (600) | — | (600) | |
| Acquisition of non-controlling interests | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | (61,102) | (61,102) | (21,799) | (82,901) |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (8,494) | (8,494) | |
| Other transactions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 255 | 255 | |
| Foreign currency translation losses | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (5,534) | (5,534) | |
| Balance, December 31, 2008 | 100 | — | — | 221,288 | (17,232) | (75,342) | (1,576,532) | (1,447,818) | 15,694 | (1,432,124) | |
| Profit for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,202,433 | 1,202,433 | 6,902 | 1,209,335 | |
| Other comprehensive income: | |||||||||||
| Actuarial gains on defined benefit plans | 18 (e) | — | — | — | — | — | 1,137 | — | 1,137 | — | 1,137 |
| Effective portion of changes in fair value of cash flow hedges | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | 987 | — | 987 | — | 987 |
| Reclassification of income on cash flow hedges to net profit/(loss) | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | 650 | — | 650 | — | 650 |
| Foreign currency translation gains | — | — | — | — | 19,922 | — | — | 19,922 | — | 19,922 | |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | — | — | — | — | 19,922 | 2,774 | 1,202,433 | 1,225,129 | 6,902 | 1,232,031 | |
| Transactions with owners recorded directly in equity: | |||||||||||
| Deconsolidation of Vespucci Finance Corporation | (100) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Conversion of debt into share capital | 699,990,000 | 7,000 | — | — | — | — | — | 7,000 | — | 7,000 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| Section C Note | Number of shares | Share capital | Reserves | Total equity/ (equity deficiency) attributable to equity holders | Non- controlling interests | Total equity/ (equity deficiency) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class B preference share reserve | Additional paid-in capital | Translation reserve | Other reserves | Accumulated Deficit | ||||||||
| In thousands of US Dollars (except "Number of Shares") | ||||||||||||
| Issuance of share capital | 1,519,980,633 | 15,200 | — | 94,800 | — | — | — | 110,000 | — | 110,000 | ||
| Costs of issuance of share capital | — | — | — | (3,885) | — | — | — | (3,885) | — | (3,885) | ||
| Share-based compensation | — | — | — | 1,273 | — | — | — | 1,273 | — | 1,273 | ||
| Guaranteed return on class B preference shares | — | — | 4,107 | — | — | — | (4,107) | — | — | — | ||
| Forgiveness of shareholder loan | 14 (b) | — | — | — | 500,428 | — | — | — | 500,428 | — | 500,428 | |
| Change in fair value of put options | — | — | — | — | — | — | (590) | (590) | — | (590) | ||
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (4,814) | (4,814) | ||
| Other transactions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1,065) | (1,065) | ||
| Foreign currency translation gains | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 396 | 396 | ||
| Balance, December 31, 2009 | 2,219,970,633 | 22,200 | 4,107 | 813,904 | 2,690 | (72,568) | (378,796) | 391,537 | 17,113 | 408,650 | ||
| Profit for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | 355,022 | 355,022 | 11,792 | 366,814 | ||
| Other comprehensive income: | ||||||||||||
| Actuarial losses on defined benefit plans | 18 (e) | — | — | — | — | — | (7,438) | — | (7,438) | — | (7,438) | |
| Effective portion of changes in fair value of cash flow hedges | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | 297 | — | 297 | — | 297 | |
| Foreign currency translation gains | — | — | — | — | 1,383 | — | — | 1,383 | — | 1,383 | ||
| Total comprehensive income for the year | — | — | — | — | 1,383 | (7,141) | 355,022 | 349,264 | 11,792 | 361,056 | ||
| Transactions with owners recorded directly in equity: | ||||||||||||
| Issuance of share capital | 1,424,365 | 14 | — | 2 | — | — | — | 16 | — | 16 | ||
| Share-based compensation | 14(e) | — | — | — | 600 | — | — | — | 600 | — | 600 | |
| Guaranteed return on class B preference shares | — | — | 13,383 | — | — | — | (13,383) | — | — | — | ||
| Change in fair value of put options | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1,209) | (1,209) | — | (1,209) | ||
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (4,684) | (4,684) | ||
| Other transactions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (3,269) | (3,269) | ||
| Foreign currency translation gains | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,692 | 1,692 | ||
| Balance, December 31, 2010 | 2,221,394,998 | $22,214 | 17,490 | 814,506 | 4,073 | (79,709) | (38,366) | 740,208 | 22,644 | 762,852 |
The accompanying notes form part of the Financial Information.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
5 Combined Statements of Cash Flows
| | Section C
Note | Year ended December 31, | | |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| | | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 |
| | | In thousands of US Dollars | | |
| Cash flows from operating activities: | | | | |
| Profit/(loss) for the year | | $(1,424,016) | 1,209,335 | 366,814 |
| Adjustments to reconcile profit/(loss) to cash generated from operating activities: | | | | |
| (Gain)/loss on sale and disposal of assets, net | | (74) | (149) | 159 |
| Depreciation | | 37,428 | 18,057 | 16,335 |
| Amortization of debt issue costs and premium on debt | | 7,317 | 3,283 | — |
| Noncash portion of gain on modification of financial liabilities | 14 | — | (1,334,310) | — |
| Amortization of intangible assets | 9 | 8,447 | 4,554 | 4,409 |
| Impairment of goodwill | 9 | 969,787 | — | — |
| Impairment of other intangible assets and fixed assets | 8,9 | 458,999 | 7,216 | 115 |
| Reversal of impairment of intangible assets and fixed assets | 8,9 | — | (19,800) | (379,941) |
| Charge for inventory acquired in business combination | 11 | 20,640 | — | — |
| Provision for doubtful accounts | 12 | 2,562 | 6,814 | 612 |
| Provision for restructuring activities | 24 | 1,427 | 37,839 | 4,348 |
| Unrealized loss/(gain) on translation of Euro denominated debt | | (22,387) | 13,431 | — |
| Change in fair value of put options | | 712 | (316) | 8,788 |
| Net change in defined benefit pension plan | 18 | (14,887) | 586 | (28,037) |
| Noncash interest expense | | 167,827 | 91,497 | 16,295 |
| Noncash income tax (benefit)/expense | | (168,103) | (90,558) | 123,394 |
| Noncash share-based compensation | | — | 1,273 | 600 |
| | | 45,679 | (51,248) | 133,891 |
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities: | | | | |
| Trade and other receivables | | 12,350 | 5,334 | (28,960) |
| Inventories | | (7,526) | 80,109 | (112,461) |
| Other current assets | | (10,045) | 7,468 | (23,378) |
| Trade and other payables | | 11,297 | 10,957 | 93,554 |
| Other assets and liabilities, net | | (7,028) | 77 | (6,923) |
| Cash generated from operating activities | | 44,727 | 52,697 | 55,723 |
| Interest paid | | (93,525) | (1,662) | (260) |
| Income tax paid | | (27,228) | (8,625) | (21,022) |
| Net cash generated from/(used in) operating activities | | (76,026) | 42,410 | 34,441 |
| Cash flows from investing activities: | | | | |
| Purchases of property, plant and equipment | | (44,753) | (15,154) | (29,575) |
| Proceeds from sale of property and equipment and other assets | | 11,088 | — | — |
| Other investments | | (38) | 492 | 60 |
| Net cash used in investing activities | | (33,703) | (14,662) | (29,515) |
| Cash flows from financing activities: | | | | |
| Loans and borrowings proceeds | | 97,933 | 65,560 | 17,031 |
| Loans and borrowings payments | | (24,677) | (17,644) | (38,330) |
| Payments associated with the acquisition of non-controlling interests | | (82,901) | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuance of share capital, net of costs | | — | 106,115 | 17 |
| Dividend payments to non-controlling interests | | (8,494) | (4,814) | (4,684) |
| Net cash generated from/(used in) financing activities | | (18,139) | 149,217 | (25,966) |
| Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | | (127,868) | 176,965 | (21,040) |
| Cash and cash equivalents, at January 1 | | 223,692 | 86,913 | 290,533 |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | | (8,911) | 26,655 | 16,305 |
| Cash and cash equivalents, at December 31 | 13 | $ 86,913 | 290,533 | 285,798 |
The accompanying notes form part of the Financial Information.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
C NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL INFORMATION
(Expressed in thousands of US Dollars unless otherwise indicated)
(1) Background
Samsonite International S.A. (the "Company") was established by the controlling shareholder of Delilah Holdings S.a.r.l. ("Delilah") as a Luxembourg société anonyme under the laws of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg. The Company's registered office is 13-15, Avenue de la Liberté, L-1931 Luxembourg. Pursuant to the 2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed executed on May 27, 2011 which sets out the terms of a planned group reorganization to be completed before [●] (the "2011 Reorganization") as detailed in the section headed "History and Reorganization—Our 2011 Corporate Reorganization" to the document, the Company will become the holding company of the companies comprising the Group.
For the purpose of this report, the Financial Information has been prepared and presented based on the consolidated financial statements of Delilah and its subsidiaries ("Delilah Group") as of and for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009, and 2010, as further described in Section A.
The Group is principally engaged in the design, manufacture, sourcing and distribution of luggage, business and computer bags, outdoor and casual bags, and travel-related products throughout the world, primarily under the Samsonite® and American Tourister® brand names and other owned and licensed brand names. The Group sells its luggage, casual bags, business cases and other products through a variety of wholesale distribution channels and through its company operated retail stores. The principal luggage wholesale distribution customers of the Group are department and specialty retail stores, mass merchants, catalog showrooms and warehouse clubs. The Group sells its products primarily in Asia, Europe, North America and Latin America.
On October 24, 2007, Vespucci Finance Corporation (OldCo), a company formed by certain funds managed by CVC Capital Partners (the CVC Funds), acquired 100% of the outstanding shares of Samsonite Corporation (the CVC Acquisition). On September 10, 2009, OldCo, its shareholders at the time (the CVC Funds and certain members of management) and the lending bank syndicate agreed to a restructuring of the debt and equity interests of the OldCo (the Debt and Equity Restructuring) (note 14). As part of this restructuring, Delilah Holdings S.á.r.l., a newly formed holding company through certain intermediate holding companies, acquired 100% of the equity in Samsonite LLC (formerly Samsonite Corporation), a U.S. corporation, that was previously held by subsidiaries of OldCo.
Vespucci Finance Corporation and the other holding companies that previously owned Samsonite LLC were liquidated by December 31, 2010. The Debt and Equity Restructuring did not change control of Samsonite LLC by the CVC Funds (note 14).
Details of the principal subsidiaries of the Group are set out in note 28.
I-10
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(2) Basis of Preparation
(a) Statement of Compliance
The Financial Information has been prepared on the basis set out in Section A and the accounting policies set out below which are in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards ("IFRSs"). IFRSs include all International Accounting Standards and related interpretations, as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board ("IASB").
The IASB has issued a number of new and revised IFRSs. For the purpose of preparing the Financial Information, the Group has adopted all these new and revised IFRSs in the Relevant Period, except for any new standards or interpretations that are not yet effective for accounting periods ended on December 31, 2010. The revised and new accounting standards and interpretations issued but not yet effective for the accounting periods ended on December 31, 2010 are set out in note 3(t).
The accounting policies set out below have been applied consistently to all periods presented in the Financial Information.
(b) Basis of Measurement
The Financial Information has been prepared on the historical cost basis except for the following material items in the combined statements of financial position as set out in the accounting policies below:
- derivative financial instruments are measured at fair value.
- the defined benefit liability is recognized as the net total of the plan assets, plus unrecognized past service cost and unrecognized actuarial losses, less unrecognized actuarial gains and the present value of the defined benefit obligation.
(c) Functional and Presentation Currency
The functional currencies of the Group's significant subsidiaries are the currencies of the primary economic environment and key business processes of these subsidiaries and include, but are not limited to, United States dollars, Euros, and Renminbi.
The Financial Information is presented in the United States Dollar (USD), which is the functional currency of the Company. All financial information presented in USD has been rounded to the nearest thousand, except when indicated otherwise.
(d) Use of Judgments, Estimates and Assumptions
The preparation of Financial Information in conformity with IFRSs requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities,
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the Financial Information and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the Relevant Period. The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and various other factors that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis of making the judgments about carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions and conditions.
The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognized in the period in which the estimate is revised if the revision affects only that period, or in the period of the revision and future periods if the revision affects both current and future periods.
Information about critical judgments in applying accounting policies that may have the most significant effect on the amounts recognized in the Financial Information is included in the following notes:
- Note 3(o)—Revenue recognition
- Note 7—Non-controlling interests
- Note 8—Property, plant and equipment
- Note 9—Goodwill and other intangible assets
- Note 11—Inventories
- Note 12—Allowances for trade and other receivables
- Note 14—Debt and equity restructuring
- Note 18—Obligations under defined benefit plans
- Note 22—Fair value of financial instruments
- Note 23—Income taxes
Information about assumptions and estimation uncertainties that have an effect on the Financial Information in a material adjustment within the next financial year are included in the following notes:
- Note 18—Measurement of plan assets and defined benefit obligation
- Note 22—Financial instruments
- Note 23—Utilization of tax losses
(3) Summary of Significant Accounting Policies
(a) Principles of Consolidation
(i) Subsidiaries
Subsidiaries are entities controlled by the Group. Control exists when the Group has the power to govern the financial and operating policies of an entity so as to obtain benefits from its activities.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
The financial information of subsidiaries is included in the Financial Information from the date that control commences until the date that control ceases. All significant intercompany balances, transactions and unrealized gains resulting from intra-company transactions and dividends have been eliminated in consolidation.
(ii) Non-controlling Interests
Non-controlling interests are presented in the combined statement of financial position within equity, separately from equity attributable to the equity shareholders of the Group. Non-controlling interests in the results of the Group are presented on the face of the combined income statements and combined statements of comprehensive income as an allocation of the total profit or loss and total comprehensive income for the year between non-controlling interests and the equity shareholders of the Group.
Changes in the Group's interests in a subsidiary that do not result in a loss of control are accounted for as equity transactions, whereby adjustments are made to the amounts of controlling and non-controlling interests within combined equity to reflect the change in relative interests, but no adjustments are made to goodwill and no gain or loss is recognized.
When the Group loses control of a subsidiary, it is accounted for as a disposal of the entire interest in that subsidiary, with a resulting gain or loss being recognized in profit or loss. Any interest retained in that former subsidiary at the date when control is lost is recognized at fair value and this amount is regarded as the fair value on initial recognition of a financial asset.
(b) Foreign Currency Translation and Exchange Risk
(i) Foreign Currency Transactions
Foreign currency transactions are translated using foreign exchange rates prevailing at the dates of the transactions. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at the reporting date are retranslated to the functional currency at the exchange rate at that date. Foreign currency differences arising on retranslation are recognized in profit or loss, except for differences arising on the retranslation of qualifying cash flow hedges, which are recognized in other comprehensive income. The foreign currency gain or loss on monetary items is the difference between amortized cost in the functional currency at the beginning of the period, adjusted for effective interest and payments during the period, and the amortized cost in foreign currency translated at the exchange rate at the end of the reporting period. Nonmonetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies that are measured at fair value are retranslated to the functional currency at the exchange rate at the date that the fair value was determined. Nonmonetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rate at the date of the transaction.
(ii) Foreign Operations
The assets and liabilities of the Group's foreign subsidiaries are translated into U.S. dollars at period-end exchange rates. Equity accounts denominated in foreign currencies are translated into U.S. dollars at historical exchange rates. Income and expense accounts are translated at average monthly exchange rates. The net exchange gains or losses resulting from translating at varied exchange rates are recorded as a component of other comprehensive income and accumulated in equity and attributed to non-controlling interests, as appropriate.
I-13
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(c) Segment Reporting
An operating segment is a component of the Group that engages in business activities from which it may earn revenues and incur expenses, including revenues and expenses that relate to transactions with any of the Group's other components. All operating segments' operating results are reviewed regularly by the Group's management to make decisions about resources to be allocated to the segment and assess its performance, and for which discrete financial information is available.
The Group's segment reporting is based on geographical areas, representative of how the Group's business is managed and its operating results are evaluated. The Group's operations are organized primarily as follows; (i) "Asia"; (ii) "Europe"; (iii) "North America"; (iv) "Latin America", and (v) "Corporate", which are set out in note 6.
Segment results that are reported to management include items directly attributable to a segment as well as those that can be allocated on a reasonable basis. Unallocated items comprise mainly corporate assets, head office expenses, income tax assets and liabilities, and licensing activities from the license of brand names owned by the Group.
Segment capital expenditure is the total cost incurred during the period to acquire property, plant and equipment.
(d) Property, Plant and Equipment
Items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses. Cost includes expenditures that are directly attributable to the acquisition of the asset. Assets under finance leases are stated at the present value of the future minimum lease payments. Improvements which extend the life of an asset are capitalized. Maintenance and repair costs are expensed as incurred.
When parts of an item of property, plant and equipment have different useful lives, they are accounted for as separate items (major components) of property, plant and equipment.
Gains and losses arising from the retirement or disposal of an item of property, plant and equipment are determined by comparing the proceeds from disposal with the carrying amount of property, plant and equipment, and are recognized in profit or loss on the date of retirement or disposal.
Depreciation and amortization are provided on the straight-line method over the estimated useful life of the asset or the lease term, if applicable, as follows:
| Buildings | 20 to 30 years |
|---|---|
| Machinery, equipment and other | 3 to 10 years |
| Leasehold improvements | lesser of useful life or the lease term |
Depreciation methods, useful lives and residual values are reviewed annually and adjusted if appropriate. Land owned by the Group with freehold interest is not depreciated.
I-14
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
The Group capitalizes the costs of purchased software and costs to configure, install and test software and includes these costs within machinery, equipment and other in the combined statements of financial position. Software assessment and evaluation, process reengineering, data conversion, training, maintenance and ongoing software support costs are expensed.
(e) Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets
(i) Goodwill
Goodwill that arises upon the acquisition of subsidiaries is included in intangible assets. Goodwill represents the excess of the aggregate of the fair value of the consideration transferred, the amount of any non-controlling interests in the acquiree and the fair value of the Group's previously held equity interest in the acquiree; over the Group's interest in the net fair value of the acquiree's identifiable assets and liabilities measured as at the acquisition date. If the net fair value is greater than the consideration transferred, then this excess is recognized immediately in profit or loss as a gain on a bargain purchase.
For measurement of goodwill at initial recognition, see note 9. Subsequent to initial recognition, goodwill is stated at cost less accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill arising on a business combination is allocated to each cash-generating unit, or groups of cash generating units, that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination and is tested annually for impairment (see note 9).
(ii) Intangible Assets (other than goodwill)
Intangible assets consist of tradenames, customer relationships, and leasehold rights. No recognized intangible assets have been generated internally.
Intangible assets which are considered to have an indefinite life, tradenames, are measured at cost less accumulated impairment losses and are not amortized but are tested for impairment at least annually or more frequently if events or circumstances indicate that the asset may be impaired. Samsonite and American Tourister are the significant tradenames of the Group. It is anticipated that the economic benefits associated with these tradenames will continue for an indefinite period. The conclusion that the tradenames are an indefinite lived asset is reviewed annually to determine whether events and circumstances continue to support the indefinite useful life assessment for that asset. If they do not, the change in the useful life assessment from indefinite to finite is accounted for prospectively from the date of change and in accordance with the policy for amortization of intangible assets with finite lives as set out below.
Intangible assets which have a finite life are amortized and measured at cost less accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses. Amortization expense is recognized in profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful lives from the date that they are available for use, as this most closely reflects the expected pattern of consumption of the future economic benefits embodied in the assets. The estimated useful lives are as follows:
Customer relationships ... 10 to 20 years
Leasehold rights ... 3 to 6 years
I-15
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
Intangible assets having a finite life are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset may not be recoverable. Estimated useful lives of intangible assets are reviewed annually and adjusted if applicable.
(f) Impairment
(i) Financial Assets (Including Trade and Other Receivables)
A financial asset not carried at fair value through profit or loss is assessed at each reporting date to determine whether there is objective evidence that it is impaired. A financial asset is impaired if objective evidence indicates that a loss event has occurred after the initial recognition of the asset, and that the loss event had a negative effect on the estimated future cash flows of that asset that can be estimated reliably. The allowance account for receivables is used to record impairment losses unless the Group believes recovery is remote and the impairment loss is applied directly against the financial asset.
Objective evidence that financial assets are impaired can include default or delinquency by a debtor, restructuring of an amount due to the Group on terms that the Group would not consider otherwise, or indications that a debtor or issuer will enter bankruptcy.
The Group considers evidence of impairment for receivables at both a specific asset and collective level. All individually significant receivables are assessed for specific impairment. All individually significant receivables found not to be specifically impaired are then collectively assessed for any impairment that has been incurred but not yet identified.
In assessing collective impairment, the Group uses historical trends, adjusted for management's judgment as to whether current economic and credit conditions are such that the actual losses are likely to be greater or less than suggested by historical trends. Impairment losses that have been recognized in prior periods are assessed at each reporting date for any indications that the loss has decreased or no longer exists. An impairment loss is reversed if there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the recoverable amount.
(ii) Nonfinancial Assets
The carrying amounts of the Group's nonfinancial assets, other than inventories and deferred tax assets, are reviewed at each reporting date to determine whether there is any indication of impairment. If any such indication exists, then the asset's recoverable amount is estimated. For goodwill and intangible assets that have indefinite useful lives, the recoverable amount is estimated each year at the same time.
The recoverable amount of an asset or cash-generating unit is the greater of its value in use and its fair value less costs to sell. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using an appropriate discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. For the purpose of impairment testing, assets that cannot be tested individually are grouped together into the smallest group of assets that generates cash inflows from continuing use that are largely independent of the cash inflows of other assets or groups of assets (the cash-generating unit, or CGU). For the purposes of goodwill impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination is allocated to the group of CGUs that is expected to
I-16
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
benefit from the synergies of the combination. This allocation is subject to an operating segment ceiling test and reflects the lowest level at which that goodwill is monitored for internal reporting purposes.
The Group's corporate assets do not generate separate cash inflows. If there is an indication that a corporate asset may be impaired, then the recoverable amount is determined for the CGU to which the corporate asset belongs.
An impairment loss is recognized if the carrying amount of an asset or its CGU exceeds its estimated recoverable amount. Impairment losses are recognized in profit or loss. Impairment losses recognized in respect of CGUs are allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to the group of units, and then to reduce the carrying amounts of the other assets in the unit (group of units) on a pro rata basis.
An impairment loss that has been recognized on goodwill is not reversed in subsequent periods if estimates used to determine the recoverable amount change. For other assets, impairment losses that have been recognized in prior periods are assessed at each reporting date for any indications that the loss has decreased or no longer exists. An impairment loss is reversed if there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the recoverable amount. An impairment loss is reversed only to the extent that the asset's carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation or amortization, if no impairment loss had been recognized.
(g) Inventories
Inventories are carried at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Cost is calculated using the weighted average method. The cost of inventory includes expenditures incurred in acquiring the inventories, production costs and other costs incurred in bringing them to their existing location and condition. In the case of manufactured inventories and work in progress, cost includes an appropriate share of production overheads based on normal operating capacity. Cost also may include transfers from other comprehensive income of any gain or loss on qualifying cash flow hedges of foreign currency purchases of inventories. Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less the estimated costs of completion and selling expenses.
When inventories are sold, the carrying amount of those inventories is recognized as an expense in the period in which the related revenue is recognized. The amount of any write-down of inventories to net realizable value and all losses of inventories are recognized as expenses in the period the write-down or loss occurs. The amount of any reversal of any write-down of inventories is recognized as a reduction in the amount of inventories recognized as an expense in the period in which the reversal occurs.
(h) Cash and Cash Equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents includes cash at bank, deposits held at call with banks, other short-term highly liquid investments that is readily convertible into known amounts of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value, having been within three months of maturity at acquisition.
I-17
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(i) Trade and Other Payables
Trade and other payables are initially recognized at fair value. Trade and other payables are subsequently stated at amortized cost unless the effect of discounting would be immaterial, in which case they are stated at cost.
(j) Interest-bearing Borrowings
Interest-bearing borrowings are recognized initially at fair value less attributable transaction costs. Subsequent to initial recognition, interest-bearing borrowings are stated at amortized cost with any difference between the amount initially recognized and redemption value being recognized in profit or loss over the period of the borrowings, together with any interest and fees payable, using the effective interest method.
(k) Financial Instruments
(i) Nonderivative Financial Assets and Liabilities
The Group initially recognizes receivables and deposits on the date that they are originated.
The Group derecognizes a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire, or it transfers the rights to receive the contractual cash flows on the financial asset in a transaction in which substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset are transferred. Any interest in transferred financial assets that is created or retained by the Group is recognized as a separate asset or liability.
Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net amount is presented in the combined statements of financial position when the Group has a legal right to offset the amounts and intends either to settle on a net basis or to realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
Receivables are nonderivative financial assets with fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted in an active market. Subsequent to initial recognition, receivables are measured at cost, less any impairment losses. Receivables are comprised of trade and other receivables.
The Group initially recognizes debt instruments issued on the date that they are originated. The Group derecognizes a financial liability when its contractual obligations are discharged or canceled or expire.
The Group has the following nonderivative financial liabilities: loans and borrowings, and trade and other payables.
Such financial liabilities are recognized initially at fair value plus any directly attributable transaction costs. Subsequent to their initial recognition, loans and borrowings are accounted for at amortized cost using the effective interest method.
(ii) Derivative Financial Instruments
The Group holds derivative financial instruments to hedge certain of its foreign currency and interest rate risk exposures. Embedded derivatives are separated from the host contract and accounted for separately if the economic characteristics and risks of the host contract and the
I-18
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
embedded derivative are not closely related, a separate instrument with the same terms as the embedded derivative would meet the definition of a derivative, and the combined instrument is not measured at fair value through profit or loss. For derivatives designated in hedging relationships, changes in the fair value are either offset through profit or loss against the change in fair value of the hedged item attributable to the risk being hedged or recognized in hedging reserves that are reported directly in equity/(equity deficiency) until the hedged item is recognized in profit or loss and, at that time, the related hedging gain or loss is removed from equity/(equity deficiency) and is used to offset the change in value of the hedged item.
Other than agreements with holders of non-controlling interests, there were no derivatives embedded in host contracts in 2008, 2009, or 2010 and there were no interest rate swaps outstanding at December 31, 2009 and 2010.
Derivatives are recognized initially at fair value; attributable transaction costs are recognized in profit or loss as incurred. Subsequent to initial recognition, derivatives are measured at fair value, and changes therein are accounted for as described below.
The Group periodically enters into derivative contracts that it designates as a hedge of a forecasted transaction or the variability of cash flows to be received or paid related to a recognized asset or liability (cash flow hedge). For all hedging relationships the Group formally documents the hedging relationship and its risk-management objective and strategy for undertaking the hedge, the hedging instrument, the hedged item, the nature of the risk being hedged, how the hedging instrument's effectiveness in offsetting the hedged risk will be assessed prospectively and retrospectively, and a description of the method of measuring ineffectiveness. The Group also formally assesses, both at the hedge's inception and on an ongoing basis, whether the derivatives that are used in hedging transactions are highly effective in offsetting cash flows of hedged items by determining whether the actual results of each hedge are within a range of $80 - 125\%$ . For derivative instruments that are designated and qualify as a cash flow hedge, the effective portion of the gain or loss on the derivative is reported as a component of other comprehensive income and reclassified into profit or loss in the same period or periods during which the hedged transaction affects profit or loss. Gains and losses on the derivative representing hedge ineffectiveness are excluded from the assessment of effectiveness and are recognized in current profit or loss.
The Group discontinues hedge accounting prospectively when it determines that the derivative is no longer effective in offsetting cash flows of the hedged item, the derivative expires or is sold, terminated, or exercised, the derivative is dedesignated as a hedging instrument because it is unlikely that a forecasted transaction will occur, or management determines that designation of the derivative as a hedging instrument is no longer appropriate.
When a derivative financial instrument is not held for trading, and is not designated in a qualified hedging relationship, all changes in fair value are recognized immediately through profit or loss.
I-19
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(iii) Ordinary and Preference Shares of Delilah
(a) Ordinary Share Capital of Delilah
Ordinary Class C shares of Delilah are classified as equity. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of ordinary shares and share options are recognized as a deduction from equity, net of any tax effects.
(b) Preference Share Capital of Delilah
Delilah has Class A and Class B preference shares issued and outstanding with the ability to issue Class D preference shares if Delilah, or any of its subsidiaries, is in, or is likely within the next twelve months to be in breach of its financial covenants. Class A and Class D preference shares hold liquidation rights over Class B preference shares.
The controlling shareholders of Delilah cannot force a dividend or effect a redemption of the Class A or Class B preference shares as a result of restrictions on the shareholders' deed as well as Luxembourg company law. The Class A and Class B preference shares have been classified as equity in accordance with IAS 32, Financial Instruments: Presentation.
(I) Employee Benefits
(i) Defined Contribution Plans
A defined contribution plan is a post-employment benefit plan under which an entity pays fixed contributions into a separate entity and will have no legal or constructive obligation to pay further amounts. Obligations for contributions to defined contribution pension plans are recognized as an employee benefit expense in profit or loss in the periods during which services are rendered by employees.
(ii) Defined Benefit Plans
A defined benefit plan is a post-employment benefit plan other than a defined contribution plan. The Group's net obligation in respect of defined benefit pension plans is calculated separately for each plan by estimating the amount of future benefit that employees have earned in return for their service in the current and prior periods; that benefit is discounted to determine its present value. Any unrecognized past service costs and the fair value of any plan assets are deducted. The discount rate is based on a high-grade bond yield curve under which the benefits were projected and discounted at spot rates along the curve. The discount rate was then determined as a single rate yielding the same present value. When the calculation results in a benefit to the Group, the recognized asset is limited to the total of any unrecognized past service costs and the present value of economic benefits available in the form of any future refunds from the plan or reductions in future contributions to the plan. In order to calculate the present value of economic benefits, consideration is given to any minimum funding requirements that apply to any plan in the Group. An economic benefit is available to the Group if it is realizable during the life of the plan, or on settlement of the plan liabilities.
The Group initially recognizes all actuarial gains and losses arising from defined benefit plans in other comprehensive income.
I-20
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(iii) Other Long-Term Employee Benefits
The Group's net obligation in respect of long-term employee benefits other than pension plans is the amount of future benefit that employees have earned in return for their service in the current and prior periods; that benefit is discounted to determine its present value, and the fair value of any related assets is deducted. The discount rate is based on a high-grade bond yield curve under which the benefits were projected and discounted at spot rates along the curve. The discount rate was then determined as a single rate yielding the same present value. Any actuarial gains and losses are recognized in profit or loss in the period in which they arise. Actuarial valuations are obtained annually at the end of the fiscal year.
(iv) Termination Benefits
Termination benefits, including severance, are recognized as an expense when the Group is committed demonstrably, without realistic possibility of withdrawal, to a formal detailed plan to either terminate employment before the normal retirement date, or to provide termination benefits as a result of an offer made to encourage voluntary redundancy. Termination benefits for voluntary redundancies are recognized as an expense if the Group has made an offer of voluntary redundancy, it is probable that the offer will be accepted, and the number of acceptances can be estimated reliably. If benefits are payable more than 12 months after the reporting period, then they are discounted to their present value where the effect of discounting is determined to be material.
(v) Short-Term Employee Benefits
Short-term employee benefit obligations are measured on an undiscounted basis and are expensed as the related service is provided. A liability is recognized for the amount expected to be paid under short-term cash bonus if the Group has a present legal or constructive obligation to pay this amount as a result of past service provided by the employee, and the obligation can be estimated reliably.
(vi) Share-Based Payments
The grant-date fair value of equity-settled share-based payment awards granted to employees is recognized as an employee expense, with a corresponding increase in equity, over the period that the employees unconditionally become entitled to the awards. The amount recognized as an expense is adjusted to reflect the number of awards for which the related service and non-market performance conditions are expected to be met, such that the amount ultimately recognized as an expense is based on the number of awards that meet the related service and non-market performance conditions at the vesting date. For equity-settled share-based payment awards with non-vesting conditions, the grant-date fair value of the share-based payment is measured to reflect such conditions and there is no true-up for differences between expected and actual outcomes.
(m) Income Taxes
Income tax expense comprises current and deferred tax. Current tax and deferred tax are recognized in profit or loss except to the extent that it relates to a business combination, items recognized directly in equity or in other comprehensive income.
I-21
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
Current tax is the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the year, using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date, and any adjustment to tax payable in respect of previous years.
Deferred tax is recognized in respect of temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and the amounts used for taxation purposes. Deferred tax is not recognized for the following temporary differences: the initial recognition of assets or liabilities in a transaction that is not a business combination and that affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss, and differences relating to investments in subsidiaries to the extent that it is probable that they will not reverse in the foreseeable future. In addition, deferred tax is not recognized for taxable temporary differences arising on the initial recognition of goodwill. Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to be applied to temporary differences when they reverse, based on the laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset if there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax liabilities and assets, and they relate to income taxes levied by the same tax authority on the same taxable entity, or on different tax entities, if they intend to settle current tax liabilities and assets on a net basis or their tax assets and liabilities will be realized simultaneously.
A deferred tax asset is recognized for unused tax losses, tax credits and deductible temporary differences, to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they can be utilized. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be realized.
(n) Finance Income and Costs
Finance income comprises interest income on funds invested and gains on hedging instruments that are recognized in profit or loss. Interest income is recognized as it accrues in profit or loss, using the effective interest method.
Finance costs comprise interest expense on borrowings, unwinding of the discount on provisions, and losses on hedging instruments that are recognized in profit or loss. Foreign currency gains and losses are reported on a net basis.
Costs incurred in connection with the issuance of debt instruments are included in the initial measurement of the related financial liabilities in the accompanying combined statements of financial position. Such costs are amortized as additional interest expense using the effective interest method over the term of the related debt obligation.
(o) Revenue Recognition
Revenues from wholesale product sales are recognized when (i) evidence of a sales arrangement at a fixed and determinable price exists (usually in the form of a sales order), (ii) collectibility is reasonably assured, and (iii) title transfers to the customer. Provisions are made for estimates of markdown allowances, warranties, returns and discounts at the time product sales are recognized. Shipping terms are predominately FOB shipping point (title transfers to the customer at the shipping location) except in certain Asian countries where title transfers upon delivery to the customer. In all cases, sales are recognized upon transfer of title to customers. Revenues from retail sales are recognized at the point-of-sale to consumers. Revenue excludes collected sales taxes.
I-22
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
Revenue is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable. Provided that it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Group and the revenue and costs, if applicable, can be measured reliably, revenue is recognized in profit or loss.
The Group licenses its brand names to certain unrelated third parties. Net sales in the accompanying combined income statements include royalties earned on licensing agreements with third parties, for which revenue is earned and recognized when the third party makes a sale of Group branded product.
(p) Cost of Sales, Distribution, Marketing and General and Administrative Expenses
The Company includes the following types of costs in cost of sales: direct product purchase and manufacturing costs, duties, freight-in, freight-out, receiving, inspection, internal transfer costs, depreciation and procurement and manufacturing overhead. The impairment of inventories and the reversals of such impairments are included in cost of sales during the period in which they occur.
Distribution expenses are primarily comprised of rent, employee benefits, customer freight, depreciation, warehousing costs, amortization of customer relationships and other selling expenses.
Marketing expenses consist of advertising and promotional activities. Costs for producing media advertising are deferred until the related advertising first appears in print or television media, at which time such costs are expensed. All other advertising costs are expensed as incurred. Cooperative advertising costs associated with customer support programs giving the Company an identifiable advertising benefit equal to at least the amount of the advertising allowance are accrued and charged to marketing expenses when the related revenues are recognized. From time to time, the Company offers various types of incentive arrangements such as cash or payment discounts, rebates or free products. All such incentive arrangements are accrued and reduce reported revenues when incurred.
General and administrative expenses consist of management salaries and benefits, information technology costs, and other costs related to administrative functions.
(q) Leases
An arrangement comprising a transaction or a series of transactions, is or contains a lease if the Group determines that the arrangement conveys a right to use a specific asset or assets for an agreed period of time in return for a payment or a series of payments. Such a determination is made based on an evaluation of the substance of the arrangement and is regardless of whether the arrangement takes the legal form of a lease.
Leases in which the Group assumes substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership are classified as finance leases. Upon initial recognition, the leased asset is measured at an amount equal to the lower of its fair value and the present value of the minimum lease payments. Subsequent to initial recognition, the asset is accounted for in accordance with the accounting policy applicable to that asset. Other leases are operating leases and the leased assets are not recognized in the Group's combined statements of financial position.
The Group leases retail stores, distribution centers and office facilities. Initial terms of the leases range from one to twenty years. Most leases provide for monthly fixed minimum
I-23
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
rentals or contingent rentals based upon sales in excess of stated amounts and normally require the Group to pay real estate taxes, insurance, common area maintenance costs and other occupancy costs. The Group recognizes rent expense for leases that include scheduled and specified escalations of the minimum rent on a straight-line basis over the base term of the lease. Any difference between the straight-line rent amount and the amount payable under the lease is included in other noncurrent liabilities on the combined statements of financial position. Contingent rental payments are expensed as incurred.
Minimum lease payments made under finance leases are apportioned between the finance expense and the reduction of the outstanding liability. The finance expense is allocated to each period during the lease term so as to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability.
(r) Provisions and Contingent Liabilities
Provisions are recognized for other liabilities of uncertain timing or amount when the Group has a legal or constructive obligation arising as a result of a past event, it is probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can be made. Where the time value of money is material, provisions are stated at the present value of the expenditure expected to settle the obligation.
Where it is not probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required, or the amount cannot be estimated reliably, the obligation is disclosed as a contingent liability, unless the probability of outflow of economic benefits is remote. Possible obligations, whose existence will only be confirmed by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more future events are also disclosed as contingent liabilities unless the probability of outflow of economic benefits is remote.
(s) Related Parties
For the purposes of the Financial Information, a party is considered to be related to the Group if:
(i) The party has the ability, directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, to control the subsidiary or exercise significant influence over the subsidiary in making financial and operating policy decisions, or has joint control over the subsidiary;
(ii) the subsidiary and the party are subject to common control;
(iii) the party is an associate of the Group or a joint venture in which the Group is a venturer;
(iv) the party is a member of key management personnel of the Group or the Group's parent, or a close family member of such an individual, or is an entity under the control, joint control or significant influence of such individuals;
(v) the party is a close family member of a party referred to in (i) or is an entity under the control, joint control or significant influence of such individuals; or
I-24
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(vi) the party is a post-employment benefit plan which is for the benefit of employees of the Company or of any entity that is a related party of the Group.
Close family members of an individual are those family members who may be expected to influence, or be influenced by, that individual in their dealings with the entity.
(t) New Standards and Interpretations Not Yet Adopted
A number of new standards, amendments to standards and interpretations are not yet effective for the year ended December 31, 2010, and have not been applied in preparing the Financial Information. None of these standards is expected to have an effect on the financial statements of the Group, except for IFRS 9, Financial Instruments, IFRIC 14, Prepayments of a Minimum Funding Requirement, and IAS 24, Related Party Disclosures. IFRS 9, Financial Instruments becomes mandatory for the Group's 2013 financial statements and is expected to impact the classification and measurement of financial assets and financial liabilities. The extent of the impact has not been determined. IFRIC 14, Prepayments of a Minimum Funding Requirement becomes mandatory for the Group's 2011 financial statements and impacts the measurement of pension assets. The adoption of IFRIC 14 is not expected to have an impact on the financial results of the Group. IAS 24, Related Party Disclosures becomes mandatory for the Group's 2011 financial statements and is expected to increase disclosures.
IFRS 10, Consolidation, and IFRS 12, Disclosure of Interests in Other Entities, have been prepared by the IASB to replace IAS 27, Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements, and SIC-12, Consolidation—Special Purpose Entities, with a single standard on consolidation requirements and a separate standard on related disclosure requirements. The effective date of these standards is January 1, 2013. The Group has not determined the extent of the impact on its financial statements upon adoption of the new standards.
IFRS 11, Joint Arrangements, has been prepared by IASB to enhance the accounting and disclosure requirements about joint arrangements and to replace IAS 31, Joint Ventures and SIC-13, Jointly Controlled Entities—Non-monetary Contributions by Venturers. The effective date of this standard is January 1, 2013. The Group has not determined the extent of the impact on its financial statements upon adoption of the standard.
IFRS 13, Fair Value Measurement, has been prepared by the IASB to define fair value, set out a framework for measuring fair value and establish disclosure requirements about fair value measurements. The effective date of this standard is January 1, 2013. The Group has not determined the extent of the impact on its financial statements upon adoption of the standard.
(4) Determination of Fair Values
A number of the Group's accounting policies and disclosures require the determination of fair value, for both financial and nonfinancial assets and liabilities. Fair values have been determined for measurement and/or disclosure purposes based on the following methods. When applicable, further information about the assumptions made in determining fair values is disclosed in the notes specific to that asset or liability.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(a) Trade and Other Receivables
The fair value of trade and other receivables is estimated as the present value of future cash flows, discounted at the market rate of interest at the reporting date. This fair value is determined for disclosure purposes and generally approximates carrying value.
(b) Derivatives
The fair value of forward exchange contracts is based on their listed market price. If a listed market price is not available, then fair value is estimated by discounting the difference between the contractual forward price and the current forward price for the residual maturity of the contract using a risk-free interest rate (based on government bonds).
The fair value of interest rate swaps is based on quotes from the financial counterparty. Those quotes are tested by comparing discounted estimated future cash flows based on the terms and maturity of each contract and using market interest rates for a similar instrument at the measurement date.
Call options are considered derivative financial assets and are recorded at fair value.
Fair value estimates reflect the credit risk of the Group and counterparty.
(c) Nonderivative Financial Liabilities
Fair value, which is determined for disclosure purposes, is calculated based on the present value of future principal and interest cash flows, discounted at the market rate of interest at the reporting date.
Redeemable Non-controlling Interests
The Group has entered into agreements that include put and call options arrangements to acquire non-controlling interests in certain majority owned subsidiaries exercisable at fair value at certain predetermined dates. Pursuant to these agreements, the Group has call options to acquire the remaining shares owned by the non-controlling interest holders and these non-controlling interest holders have put options to sell their ownership in these subsidiaries to the Group. In addition, the Group has the right to buy-out these non-controlling interests in the event of termination of the underlying agreements. The tables of maturities of contractual obligations (note 22) and commitments (note 19) do not include amounts for the repurchase of non-controlling interests as they do not include contractual maturities.
The put option agreements are classified as financial liabilities in accordance with IAS 32, Financial Instruments: Presentation, in the combined statements of financial position, as the Group has a potential obligation to settle the option in cash in the future. The amount recognized initially is the fair value of the redeemable non-controlling interests and subsequently remeasured at amortized cost at each reporting date based on a price to earnings multiple discounted to the reporting date. For agreements entered into prior to the adoption of IFRS 3, Business Combinations, on January 1, 2008, subsequent changes in liabilities are recognized in profit or loss. For agreements entered into after January 1, 2008, subsequent changes in liabilities are recognized through equity.
I-26
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(d) Intangible Assets
The fair value of tradenames is based on the relief-from-royalty method of valuation. The fair value of leasehold interests is determined using the income approach. The fair value of customer relationships is determined using a combination of the income approach and the multi-period excess earnings method, whereby the subject asset is valued after deducting a fair return on all other assets that are part of creating the related cash flows.
(5) Financial Risk Management Overview
The Group has exposure to the following risks from its use of financial instruments:
- credit risk
- liquidity risk
- market risk
This note presents information about the Group's exposure to each of the above risks, the Group's objectives, policies and processes for measuring and managing risk, and the Group's management of capital. Further quantitative disclosures are included throughout this Financial Information.
(a) Risk Management Framework
The Board of Directors has overall responsibility for the establishment and oversight of the Group's risk management framework. The Group's risk management policies are established to identify and analyze the risks faced by the Group, to set appropriate risk limits and controls, and to monitor risks and adherence to limits. Risk management policies and systems are reviewed regularly to reflect changes in market conditions and the Group's activities. The Group, through its training and management standards and procedures, aims to develop a disciplined and constructive control environment in which all employees understand their roles and obligations.
(b) Credit Risk
Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a customer or counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet its contractual obligations, and arises principally from the Group's receivables from customers. Maximum exposure is limited to the carrying amounts of the financial assets presented in the Financial Information.
(i) Trade and Other Receivables
The Group's exposure to credit risk is influenced mainly by the individual characteristics of each customer. However, management also considers the demographics of the Group's customer base, including the default risk of the industry and country in which customers operate, as these factors may have an influence on credit risk. No single customer accounted for more than 5% of the Group's sales in 2008, 2009 or 2010 or accounts receivable as of December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010. Geographically there is no concentration of credit risk.
I-27
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
The Group has established a credit policy under which each new customer is analyzed individually for creditworthiness before the Group's standard payment and delivery terms and conditions are offered.
In monitoring customer credit risk, customers are grouped according to their credit characteristics, including aging profile, and existence of previous financial difficulties. Trade and other receivables relate mainly to the Group's wholesale customers. Customers that are graded as "high risk" are placed on credit hold and monitored by the Group, and future sales are made on an approval basis.
(ii) Financial Guarantees
The Group's policy is to provide financial guarantees only on behalf of subsidiaries. No other guarantees have been made to third parties.
(c) Liquidity Risk
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will encounter difficulty in meeting the obligations associated with its financial liabilities.
The Group's primary sources of liquidity are its cash flow that is being generated from operations, invested cash, and available lines of credit (note 17). The Group has no debt service obligations until September 2014 under its Amended Senior Credit Facility and its Term Loan Facility, as defined and described in note 14, other than certain mandatory prepayment obligations based on the Group having positive excess cash flow or realizing cash proceeds from transactions such as certain asset sales or insurance recoveries. The Group believes that its existing cash and estimated cash flows, along with current working capital, will be adequate to meet the operating and capital requirements of the Group for at least the next twelve months.
(d) Market Risk
Market risk is the risk that changes in market prices, such as foreign exchange rates, interest rates and equity prices will affect the Group's income or the value of its holdings of financial instruments. The objective of market risk management is to manage and control market risk exposures within acceptable parameters, while optimizing the return.
The Group periodically buys and sells financial derivatives, such as forward purchase contracts for hedging purposes, in order to manage market risks.
(i) Currency Risk
The Group is exposed to currency risk on purchases and borrowings that are denominated in a currency other than the respective functional currencies of the Group's subsidiaries.
The Group periodically uses forward exchange contracts to hedge its exposure to currency risk on product purchases denominated in a currency other than the respective functional currency of the Group's subsidiaries. The forward exchange contracts typically have maturities of less than one year.
I-28
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
Interest on borrowings is denominated in the local currency of the borrowing. Excluding the Amended Senior Credit Facility, borrowings are generally denominated in currencies that match the cash flows generated by the underlying operations of the borrowing entity.
(ii) Interest Rate Risk
The Group monitors its exposure to changes in interest rates on borrowings on variable rate debt instruments. Although the Group does not currently have any interest rate hedging instruments, it may, from time-to-time, enter into interest rate swap contracts to manage interest rate risk.
(iii) Other Market Price Risk
Equity price risk arises from available-for-sale equity securities held for funding the Group's defined benefit pension obligations that are used to measure periodic net pension costs. Pension plan liabilities are presented net of pension plan assets in the Group's combined statements of financial position. The Group's investment strategy is to generate investment returns on pension plan assets in order to satisfy the Group's defined benefit pension plan obligations. The Group engages professional pension plan asset managers to assist in this process.
(iv) Pension and Post-Retirement Obligations
The estimated pension obligation (the actuarial present value of benefits attributed to employee service and compensation levels prior to the measurement date without considering future compensation levels), exceeds the fair value of the assets of the Group's pension plans, which is primarily the result of underperforming equity markets during prior years. Future market conditions and interest rate fluctuations could significantly impact future assets and liabilities of our pension plans and future minimum required funding levels.
(e) Capital Management
The primary objective of the Group's capital management policies is to safeguard its ability to continue as a going concern, to provide returns for shareholders, fund capital expenditures, normal operating expenses and working capital needs, and the payment of obligations. The primary source of cash is revenue from sales of the Group's products. The Group anticipates generating sufficient cash flow from operations in the majority of countries where it operates and will have sufficient available cash and ability to draw on loans and borrowings for funding to satisfy the working capital and financing needs.
The Group's capital needs are primarily managed through cash and cash equivalents (note 13), trade and other receivables (note 12), inventories (note 11), property, plant and equipment (note 8), trade and other payables (note 21), loans and borrowings (note 17).
Under the terms of the Amended Senior Credit Facility (note 14), Delilah and its subsidiaries are subject to certain minimum capital requirements. Under the agreement, the Delilah Group shall maintain a minimum forecasted combined cash balance of at least $25,000, minimum cash balance of $7,500 held by or transferable on demand to an Obligor (as defined by the Amended Senior Credit Facility) and a maximum aggregate capital expenditure of $40,000, $26,000 and $26,000 for the years ending December 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013, respectively.
I-29
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
Management actively monitors compliance with these requirements as part of its overall monthly cash management process. Delilah was in compliance with these requirements as of December 31, 2010.
(6) Segment Reporting
(a) Operating Segments
The Group's operations consist of the manufacture and distribution of luggage, business and computer cases, outdoor and casual bags, and travel-related products. Management of the business and evaluation of operating results is organized primarily along geographic lines dividing responsibility for the Group's operations, besides the Corporate segment, as follows:
- Asia—which includes operations in South Asia (India and Middle East), China, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, Malaysia, Japan, Hong Kong, Thailand, Indonesia, Philippines and Australia
- Europe—which includes operations in European countries as well as Africa;
- North America—which includes operations in the United States of America and Canada;
- Latin America—which includes operations in Chile, Mexico, Argentina and Uruguay; and
- Corporate—which primarily includes certain licensing activities from brand names owned by the Company and Corporate headquarters overhead.
Information regarding the results of each reportable segment is included below. Performance is measured based on segment operating profit/(loss), as included in the internal management reports that are reviewed by the Chief Operating Decision Maker. Segment operating profit/(loss) is used to measure performance as management believes that such information is the most relevant in evaluating the results of the Group's segments.
Segment information as of and for the year ended December 31, 2008 is as follows:
| Asia | Europe | North America | Latin America | Corporate | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||||
| External revenues | $ 282,183 | 513,051 | 345,623 | 95,669 | 13,039 | 1,249,565 |
| Operating profit/(loss) | (514,730) | (350,809) | (295,657) | (146,814) | (89,454) | (1,397,464) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 11,705 | 19,356 | 6,616 | 4,546 | 3,652 | 45,875 |
| Total impairment of assets | 557,853 | 383,288 | 276,527 | 152,108 | 59,010 | 1,428,786 |
| Capital expenditure | 9,734 | 11,604 | 13,767 | 2,763 | 6,885 | 44,753 |
| Restructuring charges | — | 5,489 | 4,997 | 153 | 1,751 | 12,390 |
| Interest income | 133 | 1,632 | 9 | 75 | 1,822 | 3,671 |
| Interest expense | (1,047) | (12,755) | (3) | (386) | (152,372) | (166,563) |
| Income tax (expense)/ benefit | (4,199) | 23,276 | 4,666 | 7,352 | 116,576 | 147,671 |
| Total assets | 222,473 | 314,949 | 502,325 | 69,367 | (77,669) | 1,031,445 |
| Total liabilities | 104,032 | 208,375 | 119,819 | 26,531 | 2,004,812 | 2,463,569 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
Segment information as of and for the year ended December 31, 2009 is as follows:
| Asia | Europe | North America | Latin America | Corporate | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||||
| External revenues | $279,242 | 384,932 | 281,272 | 72,869 | 11,059 | 1,029,374 |
| Operating profit/(loss) | 35,884 | (9,895) | (12,761) | (6,678) | (41,241) | (34,691) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 13,380 | 286 | 1,696 | 2,315 | 4,934 | 22,611 |
| Total impairment of assets | — | 3,730 | 494 | 2,362 | 630 | 7,216 |
| Reversal of impairment of assets | — | — | — | — | (19,800) | (19,800) |
| Capital expenditure | 4,476 | 7,186 | 631 | 1,648 | 1,213 | 15,154 |
| Restructuring charges | 409 | 41,117 | 13,008 | 2,093 | 8,475 | 65,102 |
| Interest income | 82 | 138 | 2 | 31 | 374 | 627 |
| Interest expense | (907) | (8,993) | (4) | (1,669) | (86,670) | (98,243) |
| Gain on extinguishment of debt | — | 33,113 | — | — | 1,256,784 | 1,289,897 |
| Income tax (expense)/benefit | (7,817) | (5,014) | 254 | (2,158) | 86,898 | 72,163 |
| Total assets | 405,991 | 231,585 | 247,742 | 43,764 | 210,288 | 1,139,370 |
| Total liabilities | 114,497 | 168,632 | 70,481 | 25,878 | 351,232 | 730,720 |
Segment information as of and for the year ended December 31, 2010 is as follows:
| Asia | Europe | North America | Latin America | Corporate | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||||
| External revenues | $405,143 | 406,696 | 302,968 | 88,960 | 11,540 | 1,215,307 |
| Operating profit/(loss) | 67,543 | 213,089 | 47,628 | 23,188 | 192,154 | 543,602 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 12,297 | 1,250 | 1,044 | 1,941 | 4,212 | 20,744 |
| Total impairment of assets | 63 | 52 | — | — | — | 115 |
| Reversal of impairment of assets | — | (79,741) | (13,184) | (13,188) | (273,828) | (379,941) |
| Capital expenditure | 9,120 | 12,779 | 3,499 | 1,939 | 2,238 | 29,575 |
| Restructuring charges | — | (106) | 3,957 | — | 497 | 4,348 |
| Interest income | 184 | 128 | 7 | 9 | 1,319 | 1,647 |
| Interest expense | (795) | (7,703) | — | (785) | (6,821) | (16,104) |
| Income tax (expense)/benefit | (13,811) | (20,140) | (7,665) | 250 | (106,409) | (147,775) |
| Total assets | 499,843 | 547,985 | 1,968,002 | 73,405 | (1,424,234) | 1,665,001 |
| Total liabilities | 180,461 | 349,074 | 1,765,338 | 41,650 | (1,434,374) | 902,149 |
(b) Geographical Information
The following tables set out enterprise-wide information about the geographical location of (i) the Group's revenue from external customers and (ii) the Group's property, plant, and equipment, intangible assets, and goodwill (specified noncurrent assets). The geographical location of customers is based on the selling location of the goods. The geographical location of the specified noncurrent assets is based on the physical location of the asset.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(i) Revenue from External Customers
The following table presents the revenues earned from customers in major geographical locations where the Group has operations.
| Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Asia: | |||
| China | $ 60,532 | 66,375 | 91,844 |
| Hong Kong(1) | 35,531 | 32,616 | 42,481 |
| Philippines | 2,431 | 3,055 | 2,304 |
| Taiwan | 7,703 | 6,446 | 10,045 |
| India | 49,264 | 50,785 | 77,852 |
| United Arab Emirates | 13,942 | 12,094 | 16,187 |
| Australia | 20,200 | 17,259 | 24,872 |
| South Korea | 40,688 | 35,621 | 62,531 |
| Japan | 19,570 | 22,379 | 36,528 |
| Other | 32,322 | 32,612 | 40,499 |
| Total Asia | 282,183 | 279,242 | 405,143 |
| Europe: | |||
| Italy | 94,954 | 69,956 | 69,191 |
| France | 52,784 | 43,463 | 48,206 |
| Germany | 55,264 | 39,778 | 46,671 |
| Spain | 56,651 | 40,556 | 40,929 |
| Belgium | 64,886 | 43,578 | 50,996 |
| Holland | 24,804 | 18,092 | 19,645 |
| United Kingdom | 37,425 | 28,293 | 26,247 |
| Austria | 10,689 | 9,079 | 8,500 |
| Switzerland | 14,864 | 15,783 | 17,050 |
| Russia | 23,206 | 16,397 | 21,666 |
| Turkey | 10,075 | 9,549 | 10,306 |
| Other | 67,449 | 50,408 | 47,289 |
| Total Europe | 513,051 | 384,932 | 406,696 |
| North America: | |||
| United States | 329,372 | 265,345 | 281,911 |
| Canada | 16,251 | 15,927 | 21,057 |
| Total North America | 345,623 | 281,272 | 302,968 |
| Latin America: | |||
| Chile | 33,371 | 33,012 | 40,130 |
| Mexico | 35,910 | 21,214 | 27,493 |
| Argentina | 12,413 | 10,446 | 14,189 |
| Brazil | 10,045 | 4,941 | — |
| Other | 3,930 | 3,256 | 7,148 |
| Total Latin America | 95,669 | 72,869 | 88,960 |
| Corporate and other (royalty revenue): | |||
| Luxembourg | — | 3,335 | 11,268 |
| United States | 13,039 | 7,724 | 272 |
| Total Corporate and other | 13,039 | 11,059 | 11,540 |
| Total | $1,249,565 | 1,029,374 | 1,215,307 |
Note:
(1) Includes Macau
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(c) Specified Non-current Assets
The following table presents the Group's significant noncurrent assets by geographical location. Unallocated specified noncurrent assets mainly comprise goodwill.
| December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| United States | $260,709 | 14,922 | 27,885 |
| Luxembourg | — | 258,600 | 532,428 |
| India | 24,970 | 22,482 | 22,165 |
| China | 16,418 | 15,025 | 14,986 |
| South Korea | 13,448 | 12,651 | 12,435 |
| Hong Kong | 10,805 | 9,636 | 8,721 |
| Belgium | * | * | 50,324 |
| Chile | 10,062 | 10,795 | 10,912 |
- Not material due to asset impairment losses recognized at December 31, 2008 and 2009.
(7) Non-controlling Interests
(a) Put and call options associated with majority owned subsidiaries
The Group maintains agreements that include put and call options whereby the Group may be required to acquire non-controlling interests in certain majority owned subsidiaries at amounts intended to represent current fair value. As of December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010, the financial liabilities recognized related to these put options were $8,382, $8,656 and $18,652, respectively, which represents the amortized cost of these options at each respective reporting date.
The call options were deemed to have a fair value of nil at each reporting date as the agreements call for redemption at fair value upon the option being exercised.
(b) Acquisitions of non-controlling interests
On May 7, 2008, the Group acquired the remaining 40% interest in Samsonite Italy S.p.A, a majority-owned subsidiary that produces, markets, sells and distributes Samsonite luggage products and related items, for an initial purchase price of €41 million paid in cash, which approximated $61,700 at date of acquisition. The Group accounted for the purchase in accordance with IAS 27: Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements. The total purchase price in excess of the non-controlling interest of the net assets was allocated to the Group's equity.
On May 9, 2008, the Group purchased the remaining 49% interest in Samsonite Mercosur Limited, a holding company that owns the Samsonite operating entities in Argentina and Uruguay, for $11,094 paid in cash. The Group accounted for the purchase in accordance with IAS 27. The total purchase price in excess of the non-controlling interest of the net assets was allocated to the Group's equity.
On December 2, 2008, the Group purchased the remaining 20% interest in Samsonite Korea Limited, a majority-owned subsidiary that markets, sells and distributes Samsonite luggage products and related items, for $10,107 paid in cash. The Group accounted for the purchase
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
in accordance with IAS 27. The total purchase price in excess of the non-controlling interest of the net assets was allocated to the Group's equity.
The following table details the change in equity for the year ended December 31, 2008:
| Samsonite Italy S.p.A | Samsonite Mercosur Limited | Samsonite Korea Limited | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Ownership interest immediately before acquisition: | ||||
| Total net assets | $ 43,128 | 7,864 | 3,475 | 54,467 |
| Less non-controlling interest | (17,250) | (3,854) | (695) | (21,799) |
| 25,878 | 4,010 | 2,780 | 32,668 | |
| Effect of increase in ownership interest | 18,572 | 3,230 | 6,632 | 28,434 |
| Total ownership interest immediately after acquisition | $ 44,450 | 7,240 | 9,412 | 61,102 |
| Reconciliation of total purchase price: | ||||
| Total ownership interests | $ 44,450 | 7,240 | 9,412 | 61,102 |
| Non-controlling interests | 17,250 | 3,854 | 695 | 21,799 |
| $ 61,700 | 11,094 | 10,107 | 82,901 |
(8) Property, Plant and Equipment, Net
| 2008 | Land | Buildings | Machinery, equipment, leasehold improvements and other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Cost: | ||||
| At January 1, 2008 | $13,503 | 76,762 | 249,185 | 339,450 |
| Additions | — | 5,016 | 39,737 | 44,753 |
| Disposals | — | (2,494) | (22,290) | (24,784) |
| Sale-leaseback | (6,552) | — | — | (6,552) |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates | 578 | (3,067) | (8,140) | (10,629) |
| At December 31, 2008 | $ 7,529 | 76,217 | 258,492 | 342,238 |
| Accumulated depreciation and impairment: | ||||
| At January 1, 2008 | $ — | 18,679 | 138,085 | 156,764 |
| Depreciation for the year | — | 3,473 | 33,955 | 37,428 |
| Written back on disposals | — | (1,096) | (12,674) | (13,770) |
| Impairment losses | 749 | 17,421 | 98,792 | 116,962 |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates | — | (1,434) | (10,216) | (11,650) |
| At December 31, 2008 | $ 749 | 37,043 | 247,942 | 285,734 |
| Carrying value: | ||||
| At December 31, 2008 | $ 6,780 | 39,174 | 10,550 | 56,504 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| APPENDIX I | ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Land | Buildings | Machinery, equipment, leasehold improvements and other | Total |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Cost: | ||||
| At January 1, 2009 | $7,529 | 76,217 | 258,492 | 342,238 |
| Additions | — | 838 | 14,316 | 15,154 |
| Disposals | — | (12,174) | (5,328) | (17,502) |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates | (176) | 177 | 6,175 | 6,176 |
| At December 31, 2009 | $7,353 | 65,058 | 273,655 | 346,066 |
| Accumulated depreciation and impairment: | ||||
| At January 1, 2009 | $749 | 37,043 | 247,942 | 285,734 |
| Depreciation for the year | — | 8,047 | 10,010 | 18,057 |
| Written back on disposals | — | (8,758) | (8,893) | (17,651) |
| Impairment losses | — | — | 7,216 | 7,216 |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates | — | 136 | 3,284 | 3,420 |
| At December 31, 2009 | $749 | 36,468 | 259,559 | 296,776 |
| Carrying values: | ||||
| At December 31, 2009 | $6,604 | 28,590 | 14,096 | 49,290 |
| 2010 | Land | Buildings | Machinery, equipment, leasehold improvements and other | Total |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Cost: | ||||
| At January 1, 2010 | $7,353 | 65,058 | 273,655 | 346,066 |
| Additions | — | 1,258 | 28,317 | 29,575 |
| Disposals | — | (1,320) | (16,500) | (17,820) |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates | 20 | (2,258) | (7,634) | (9,872) |
| At December 31, 2010 | $7,373 | 62,738 | 277,838 | 347,949 |
| Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses: | ||||
| At December 31, 2009 | $749 | 36,468 | 259,559 | 296,776 |
| Depreciation for the year | — | 727 | 15,608 | 16,335 |
| Written back on disposals | — | (1,306) | (16,355) | (17,661) |
| Impairment loss | — | — | 115 | 115 |
| Reversal of impairment loss | (749) | (26,808) | (38,795) | (66,352) |
| Effect of movements in exchange rates | — | (1,537) | (4,509) | (6,046) |
| At December 31, 2010 | $— | 7,544 | 215,623 | 223,167 |
| Carrying value: | ||||
| At December 31, 2010 | $7,373 | 55,194 | 62,215 | 124,782 |
Depreciation expense for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 amounted to $37,428, $18,057, and $16,335, respectively. Of this amount, $6,508, $1,537, and $1,303 was included in cost of sales during the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010, respectively. Remaining amounts were presented in distribution and general and administrative expenses. All land owned by the Group is freehold.
Due to the global economic downturn during 2008 and the resulting impact on net sales and profitability, the Group performed an evaluation of property, plant and equipment as of December 31, 2008, using the discounted cash flow method to evaluate the recoverability of
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
the assets at certain retail and nonretail operations. Based on this evaluation, the Group recorded an impairment of $116,962 on the fixed assets in those locations for the year ended December 31, 2008. Of the impairment charges on the fixed assets, $73,399 relates to distribution functions and $43,563 relates to general and administrative functions.
Had this impairment not occurred in 2008, the Group would have incurred an additional charge of $18,467 and $13,064 for depreciation related to those impaired fixed assets for the years ended December 31, 2009 and 2010, respectively.
In conjunction with a restructuring of Samsonite Company Stores LLC (SCS) as discussed at note 24, an additional impairment charge of $7,216 was recorded in profit or loss for the year ended December 31, 2009 for actual U.S. retail store closures. No potential impairment indicators existed as of December 31, 2009 or 2010.
During 2010, the Group recognized a reversal of impairment losses of $66,352 with respect to property, plant and equipment. Of the reversal of impairment charges on the fixed assets, $37,157 relates to distribution functions and $29,195 relates to general and administrative functions. The reversal of impairment losses was triggered by the turnaround of the global economy and the resulting impact on net sales and profitability. As of December 31, 2010, a pre-tax discount rate of 14% was used in discounting the projected cash flows.
(9) Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets
(a) Goodwill
During 2008, as a result of a downturn in global economic conditions and the resulting impact on net sales and profitability, the carrying amount of goodwill was determined to be higher than its value in use and the Group recognized impairment losses with respect to the groups of CGUs discussed below. The testing resulted in an impairment charge of $969,787 related to goodwill. As of December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010, the Group's goodwill balance amounted to$ 153,212, of which none is deductible for income tax purposes.
The carrying amount of goodwill was as follows:
| At December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Cost: | |||
| At January 1 | $1,122,999 | 1,122,999 | 1,122,999 |
| Accumulated impairment losses: | |||
| At January 1 | $ — | 969,787 | 969,787 |
| Impairment losses | 969,787 | — | — |
| At December 31 | $ 969,787 | 969,787 | 969,787 |
| Carrying Amount: | $ 153,212 | 153,212 | 153,212 |
In accordance with IAS 36, Impairment of Assets, the recoverable amounts of the Group's cash-generating units with goodwill were determined using the higher of fair value or value in use, which is determined by discounting the estimated future cash flows generated from the continuing use of the unit.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to the Group's operating segments, comprised of groups of cash generating units (CGUs), as these represent the lowest level within the Group at which the goodwill is monitored for internal management purposes. The allocation is made to those CGUs that are expected to benefit from the business combination in which the goodwill arose.
Separate calculations are prepared for each of the groups of CGUs that make up the combined entity. These calculations use discounted cash flow projections based on financial estimates reviewed by management covering a five-year period. Cash flows beyond the five-year period are extrapolated using estimated growth rates appropriate for the market in which the unit operates. The values assigned to the key assumptions represent management's assessment of future trends and are based on both external sources and internal sources (historical data) and are summarized below.
- A pre-tax discount rate of 16% was used in discounting the projected cash flows over a period of 5 years.
- Segment cash flows were projected based on the historical operating results and the five year forecasts as of December 31, 2008, 2009, and 2010.
- The terminal value is extrapolated using a constant long-term growth rate of 3%, which is consistent with the average growth rate for the industry.
- The sales prices were assumed to be a constant margin above cost.
The aggregate carrying amounts of goodwill allocated to each operating segment were as follows:
| Asia | Europe | North America | Latin America | Combined | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||||
| At January 1, 2008 | $ 711,065 | 265,493 | 11,381 | 135,060 | 1,122,999 |
| Impairment losses | (557,853) | (265,493) | (11,381) | (135,060) | (969,787) |
| At December 31, 2008 | 153,212 | — | — | — | 153,212 |
| At December 31, 2009 | 153,212 | — | — | — | 153,212 |
| At December 31, 2010 | 153,212 | — | — | — | 153,212 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(b) Other Intangible Assets
Other intangible assets consisted of the following:
| Customer relationships | Leasehold rights | Total subject to amortization | Tradenames | Total other intangible assets | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost: | |||||
| At January 1, 2008, December 31, 2008, and January 1, 2009 | 111,650 | 5,551 | 117,201 | 538,465 | 655,666 |
| Effect of movement in foreign currency exchange rate | — | — | — | (115) | (115) |
| At December 31, 2009 and January 1, 2010 | 111,650 | 5,551 | 117,201 | 538,350 | 655,551 |
| Effect of movement in foreign currency exchange rate | — | — | — | 405 | 405 |
| At December 31, 2010 | $111,650 | 5,551 | 117,201 | 538,755 | 655,956 |
| Accumulated amortization and impairment: | |||||
| At January 1, 2008 | $ (1,411) | (191) | (1,602) | — | (1,602) |
| Amortization | (7,289) | (1,158) | (8,447) | — | (8,447) |
| Impairment charge | (44,756) | (3,653) | (48,409) | (293,628) | (342,037) |
| At December 31, 2008 | (53,456) | (5,002) | (58,458) | (293,628) | (352,086) |
| Amortization | (4,207) | (347) | (4,554) | — | (4,554) |
| Reversal of impairment | — | — | — | 19,800 | 19,800 |
| At December 31, 2009 | (57,663) | (5,349) | (63,012) | (273,828) | (336,840) |
| Amortization | (4,207) | (202) | (4,409) | — | (4,409) |
| Reversal of impairment | 37,954 | 1,807 | 39,761 | 273,828 | 313,589 |
| At December 31, 2010 | $ (23,916) | (3,744) | (27,660) | — | (27,660) |
| Carrying Amounts: | |||||
| At December 31, 2008 | $ 58,194 | 549 | 58,743 | 244,837 | 303,580 |
| At December 31, 2009 | 53,987 | 202 | 54,189 | 264,522 | 318,711 |
| At December 31, 2010 | 87,734 | 1,807 | 89,541 | 538,755 | 628,296 |
Accumulated amortization and impairment charges of other intangible assets subject to amortization was $58,458, $63,012, and $27,660 as of December 31, 2008, 2009, and 2010, respectively.
I-38
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
The aggregate carrying amounts of each significant tradename were as follows:
| Samsonite | American Tourister | Other | Combined | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| At January 1, 2008 | $ 462,459 | 69,969 | 6,037 | 538,465 |
| Impairment losses | (256,279) | (37,349) | — | (293,628) |
| At December 31, 2008 | 206,180 | 32,620 | 6,037 | 244,837 |
| Reversals of impairment | 14,020 | 5,780 | — | 19,800 |
| Foreign exchange | — | — | (115) | (115) |
| At December 31, 2009 | 220,200 | 38,400 | 5,922 | 264,522 |
| Reversals of impairment | 242,259 | 31,569 | — | 273,828 |
| Foreign exchange | — | — | 405 | 405 |
| At December 31, 2010 | $ 462,459 | 69,969 | 6,327 | 538,755 |
Other intangible assets subject to amortization are amortized over their weighted average useful lives of 14.4 years and 3.6 years for customer relationships and leasehold rights, respectively. Amortization expense for intangible assets for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was $8,447, $4,554, and $4,409, respectively. Future amortization expense as of December 31, 2010 for the next five years is estimated to be $8,337, $8,314, $7,980, $7,608, $7,608 and a total of $49,694 thereafter.
In accordance with IAS 36, the Group is required to evaluate its intangible assets with definite lives for recoverability whenever events or changes in circumstance indicate that their carrying amount might not be recoverable. As of December 31, 2009 and 2010 there were no potential impairment indicators.
During 2008, due to the downturn in global economic conditions and the resulting impact on net sales and profitability, the Group determined that the carrying amount of its other intangible assets was higher than the recoverable amount and recognized impairment losses in the amounts of $44,756 with respect to customer relationships, and $3,653 with respect to leasehold rights. The Group also recognized impairment losses in the amount of $293,628 with respect to tradenames. As of December 31, 2008, a pre-tax discount rate of 16.0% was used in discounting the projected cash flows with respect to customer relationships and leasehold rights, and a pre-tax discount rate of 18.0% was used to discount the projected cash flows with respect to tradenames. This rate is 200 basis points above the rate utilized for the overall business and is based on the assessment that the risk associated with the cash flows from the tradename intangible assets is higher than the risk associated with the overall business.
The Group would have incurred $4,107 and $4,080 of amortization expense related to impaired customer relationships and leasehold interests for the years ended December 31, 2009 and 2010, respectively.
During 2009, the Group recognized a reversal of impairment losses with respect to tradenames in the amount of $19,800. The reversal of impairment losses was based on a valuation performed for the corporate and tax restructuring in conjunction with the transfer of intellectual property as discussed in note 23. As of December 31, 2009, a pre-tax discount rate of 17.0% was used in discounting the projected cash flows for purposes of determining the recoverable amount of tradenames.
I-39
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
During 2010, the Group recognized a reversal of impairment losses of $273,828 with respect to tradenames, $37,954 with respect to customer relationships, and $1,807 with respect to leasehold rights. The reversal of impairment losses was triggered by the turnaround of the global economy and the resulting impact on net sales and profitability, along with the Group's financial performance related to the sales attributed to the tradenames. As of December 31, 2010, a pre-tax discount rate of 16% was used in discounting the projected cash flows for tradenames and a pre-tax discount rate of 14% was used in discounting the projected cash flows for customer relationships and leasehold rights.
(10) Other Assets and Receivables
Other assets and receivables consisted of the following:
| December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Deposits | $ 8,248 | 9,514 | 10,065 |
| Other | 6,731 | 4,962 | 5,328 |
| Total other assets and receivables | $ 14,979 | 14,476 | 15,393 |
(11) Inventories
Inventories consisted of the following:
| December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Raw materials | $ 11,022 | 7,764 | 12,162 |
| Work in process | 2,627 | 2,162 | 1,936 |
| Finished goods | 184,557 | 103,301 | 208,606 |
| Total inventories | $198,206 | 113,227 | 222,704 |
The amounts above include the following:
| December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Inventories carried at fair value less costs to sell | $ 33,045 | 21,345 | 30,811 |
In 2008, 2009 and 2010 the impairment of inventories to net realizable value (fair value less costs to sell) amounted to $3,556, $24,783 and $3,398, respectively. In 2008, 2009 and 2010 the reversal of impairments recognized in profit or loss amounted to $443, $991 and $1,731, where the Group was able to sell the previously written-down inventories at higher selling prices than previously estimated.
In connection with the CVC Acquisition (note 1), the Group's finished goods inventory was revalued at fair value. As at December 31, 2007, the fair value adjustment amounted to $20.6 million. Upon the sale of such finished goods inventory during the year ended December 31, 2008, the $20.6 million fair value adjustment was recognized in cost of sales.
(12) Trade and Other Receivables
Trade and other receivables are presented net of related allowances for doubtful accounts of $10,876, $14,938, and $12,485 as of December 31, 2008, 2009, and 2010, respectively.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(a) Aging analysis
Included in trade and other receivables are trade receivables (net of allowance for doubtful accounts) with the following aging analysis as of the reporting dates:
| At December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Current | $ 92,638 | 96,552 | 115,317 |
| Past Due | 35,835 | 15,218 | 25,082 |
| $128,473 | 111,770 | 140,399 |
Trade receivables are on average due within 60 days from the date of billing.
(b) Impairment of trade receivables
Impairment losses in respect of trade receivables are recorded using an allowance account unless the Group is satisfied that recovery of the amount is remote, in which case the impairment loss is written off against trade receivables directly. The Group does not hold any collateral over these balances.
The movement in the allowance for doubtful accounts during the year:
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| At January 1 | $ 10,226 | 10,876 | 14,938 |
| Impairment loss recognized | 2,562 | 6,814 | 612 |
| Impairment loss written back | (1,912) | (2,752) | (3,065) |
| At December 31 | $ 10,876 | 14,938 | 12,485 |
(13) Cash and Cash Equivalents
| December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Bank balances | $35,663 | 277,434 | 122,367 |
| Short-term investments | 51,250 | 13,099 | 163,431 |
| Total cash and cash equivalents | $86,913 | 290,533 | 285,798 |
As of December 31, 2008, the Group had restricted cash in the amount of $10,000, which was restricted to the funding of future pension plan contributions. During 2009, $2,160 was used to fund pension plan contributions and the restrictions on the remaining $7,840 were removed as part of the Debt and Equity Restructuring (note 14). As of December 31, 2009 and 2010 the Group had no restrictions on the use of any of its cash.
Short-term investments are comprised of overnight sweep accounts and time deposits.
(14) Debt and Equity Restructuring
On September 2, 2009, Delilah, its then current shareholders (the CVC Funds and certain members of management) and the lending bank syndicate agreed to a significant restructuring of the debt and equity interests of Delilah.
I-41
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(a) New Equity Investment
Delilah was recapitalized through $110,000 in cash equity investments by the CVC Funds, the facility agent of the bank syndicate and certain members of management, former directors of the Group and industry advisors to the CVC Funds (Management), and through an amendment of the existing Senior Credit Facility which converted a portion of the Senior Credit Facility debt outstanding, the payment in-kind facility and the interest rate swap contracts that were held by the bank syndicate into new equity and debt in Delilah.
Of the new cash equity investment in Delilah, the CVC Funds invested $94,993 in exchange for a beneficial interest in 70,000,000 Class A preference shares, 589,681 Class B preference shares and 1,172,218,723 Class C ordinary shares; the facility agent of the bank syndicate invested $7,333 in exchange for a beneficial interest in 5,133,333 Class A preference shares, 43,243 Class B preference shares and 86,109,372 Class C ordinary shares; and Management invested $7,674 in exchange for a beneficial interest in 1,866,667 Class A preference shares, 15,725 Class B preference shares and 182,003,889 Class C ordinary shares.
(b) Debt Restructuring
In order to restructure the debt, it was agreed that the bank syndicate would:
(i) amend the $1,188,025 outstanding on the former senior credit facility at the time of the restructuring, which included $96,590 outstanding debt on the Revolving Credit Facility and $55,818 in accrued and unpaid interest, into a five-year, $240,000 noninterest-bearing term loan which is due September 10, 2014 and a $25,000 letter of credit facility (the Amended Senior Credit Facility);
(ii) forgive the $347,836 outstanding on the payment in kind (PIK) facilities, terminate the interest rate swap agreements and forgive the related $51,849 termination payment (the fair market value of the swaps upon termination) at the time of the restructuring,
(iii) receive a beneficial interest in 351,351 Class B preference shares and 699,638,649 Class C ordinary shares in Delilah.
The fair value of the new ordinary shares and preferred equity that was issued by Delilah in the exchange was $7,000 and the fair value of the new debt was $193,558. The fair value amounts were reported in the statements of financial position at the date of the restructuring as new equity and new debt, respectively. The amount assigned to the new debt was measured as the present value of the $240,000 of the anticipated future cash flows of the noninterest bearing term loan that matures on September 10, 2014.
It was further agreed that the CVC Funds would forgive the $500,428 of outstanding principal and accrued but unpaid interest on the Shareholder Loan as of the date of the restructuring agreement. The amount of the Shareholder Loan that was forgiven did not result in any gain that was reported in profit or loss. Rather, the amount of the loan and accrued interest was eliminated and this amount was reported as a component of additional paid-in capital that is reported directly in equity as CVC is the controlling shareholder.
I-42
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
In accordance with the guidance in IFRIC 19, Extinguishing Financial Liabilities with Equity Instruments ("IFRIC 19"), IAS 32, Financial Instruments: Presentation, and IAS 39, Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement ("IAS 39"), the Group recorded a gain on restructuring of the bank syndicate debt that was reported in profit or loss. The gain was accounted for as (i) a partial extinguishment of debt in exchange for new equity, and (ii) a partial extinguishment of debt in exchange for new debt with substantially different terms.
The gain that was reported in profit or loss was measured as the difference between the carrying amount of the financial liabilities forgiven at the date of exchange and the fair value of the new financial liability and new equity issued in the exchange. The Group incurred legal, advisory and other costs related to the restructuring transaction of $44,413 which was accounted for as a reduction of the gain that was reported in profit or loss.
The components of the gain on the debt and equity restructuring recognized for the year ended December 31, 2009 are:
| | 2009
In thousands
of US Dollars |
| --- | --- |
| Carrying amount of extinguished debt: | |
| Senior Credit Facility at amortized cost, including accrued and unpaid interest | $1,155,385 |
| Debt facilities—payment in kind | 347,836 |
| Interest rate swap liability at fair value | 51,849 |
| Unrealized gain on the interest rate swap contract (a) | (20,202) |
| Carrying amount of extinguished debt | $1,534,868 |
| Fair value of new equity issued | $ (7,000) |
| Fair value of new debt issued (b) | (193,558) |
| Gain recognized in accordance with IFRIC 19 regarding the partial extinguishment of debt in exchange for new equity: | |
| Debt extinguished and derecognized ($1,534,868 x 3.5%) | $ 53,720 |
| Less: | |
| Fair value of equity issued | (7,000) |
| Transaction costs (c) | (1,554) |
| Gain on debt to equity conversion | $ 45,166 |
| Gain recognized in accordance with IAS 39 requiring the partial extinguishment of debt in exchange for new debt with substantial different terms: | |
| Debt extinguished and derecognized ($1,534,868 x 96.5%) | $1,481,148 |
| Less: | |
| Fair value of the new financial liability | (193,558) |
| Transaction costs (c) | (42,859) |
| Gain on debt restructuring | 1,244,731 |
| Total gain reported in profit or loss | $1,289,897 |
Notes:
(a) Represents unrealized gains and losses on changes in the fair value of the interest rate swap contract that was recorded in other comprehensive income.
(b) The initial carrying amount of the new debt is its fair value at the date of exchange and this amount is being accreted up to the amount that will be due and payable at maturity using the effective interest method of amortization over the term of the loan. The accreted amounts will be reported as additional interest expense from the date of issuance through the date of maturity.
(c) The transaction costs totaling $44,413 were allocated to the two components of the restructuring based on an estimate of the costs incurred for each component of the restructuring.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(c) Term Loan Facility
As part of the Debt and Equity Restructuring, Delilah has also entered into a Term Loan Facility (the Term Loan Facility) whereby the CVC Funds, the facility agent of the bank syndicate and a member of management lent Delilah $55,000, as disclosed in note 17.
(d) Agreement with Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
On August 28, 2009, in connection with the Debt and Equity Restructuring, Delilah and the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (PBGC) entered into an agreement to modify their pre-existing agreement, as disclosed in note 18.
(e) Controlling Shareholder Share-Based Payment Arrangement
In connection with the 2009 Reorganization, the CVC Funds entered into a share-based payment arrangement with the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Group. Under the terms of the arrangement, the CEO of the Group is entitled to receive the proceeds, as defined, which include dividends, return of capital, proceeds of sales, realized by the CVC Funds with respect to approximately two percent of the Class C ordinary shares in Delilah to the extent the proceeds exceed $18,000. A condition of the award requires the CEO to be employed by the Group at the date the CVC Funds realize such proceeds. Since the Group does not have an obligation to settle the transaction with the CEO, this arrangement has been accounted for by the Group as an equity-settled award that contains service, market performance conditions and non-market performance conditions with a variable vesting period depending on when and if the defined proceeds are realized by the CVC Funds. The fair value of the award at the grant date was $800, of which $0 and $600 was recorded as compensation expense in general and administrative expense in the combined income statements for the year ended December 31, 2009 and 2010, respectively, based on the Group's estimate of the likelihood and the timing of the settlement of the award by the CVC Funds.
The grant-date fair value of the award was measured using the option pricing model. A service condition and non-market performance condition were not taken into account in determining the fair value of the award. See also Section D for Subsequent Events.
(15) Equity and Reserves
The Company was incorporated on March 8, 2011 with share capital of $60,000 divided into 6,000,000 shares having a nominal value of $0.01. The Company had an authorized share capital of US$999,940,000. See also Section D for Subsequent Events.
I-44
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
As of December 31, equity of Delilah was as follows:
| Ordinary shares of Delilah (Class C) | Preference shares of Delilah (Class A and Class B) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of shares | ||||||
| Outstanding at January 1 | — | — | 2,141,971 | — | — | 78,000 |
| Liquidation of OldCo | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Conversion of debt into share capital | — | 699,639 | — | — | 351 | — |
| Issued for cash | — | 1,442,332 | 1,424 | — | 77,649 | — |
| Outstanding at December 31 | — | 2,141,971 | 2,143,395 | — | 78,000 | 78,000 |
| Ordinary shares of Delilah (Class C) | Preference shares of Delilah (Class A and Class B) | |||||
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||||
| Share capital | $— | 21,420 | 21,434 | — | 780 | 780 |
As of December 31, 2010, ownership in Delilah as measured based on the ordinary shares held by the investors is as follows:
| Ordinary share ownership | |
|---|---|
| CVC Funds | 56.3% |
| Bank syndicate | 35.2 |
| Management | 8.5 |
| 100.0% |
(a) Class C Ordinary Shares of Delilah
As of December 31, 2008, OldCo had 1,000 common shares with par value of $0.001 per share authorized, and 100 common shares issued and outstanding. As of December 31, 2009, Delilah had 2,141,970,633 ordinary shares with par value of $0.01 per share authorized, issued and outstanding. As of December 31, 2010, Delilah had 2,143,394,998 ordinary shares with par value of $0.01 per share, authorized, issued and outstanding.
Dividends can be declared after amounts on annual net profit have been allocated to the (1) legal reserve (as described below), (2) Class A share premium and (3) Class B share reserve.
(b) Preference Shares of Delilah
(i) Class A Preference Shares
As of December 31, 2008, OldCo had no preference shares authorized. As of December 31, 2009 and 2010, Delilah had 77,000,000 shares of $0.01 par Class A preference shares authorized, issued and outstanding (note 14). All issued shares are fully paid.
Class A preference shares were issued for a share premium which Delilah reserves against for future distribution to holders of Class A preference shares. Should Delilah repurchase shares on a refinancing or a liquidation, Class A preference shares are superior to all other
I-45
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
outstanding shares. The controlling shareholders of Delilah cannot force a dividend or effect a redemption of the Class A preference shares as a result of restrictions on the shareholders' deed as well as Luxembourg company law. The Class A preference shares have been classified as equity in accordance with IAS 32, Financial Instruments: Presentation. See also Section D for Subsequent Events.
(ii) Class B Preference Shares
As of December 31, 2008, OldCo had no preference shares authorized. As of December 31, 2009 and 2010, Delilah had 1,000,000 shares of $0.01 par Class B preference shares authorized, issued and outstanding (notes 14(a) and b(iii)). All issued shares are fully paid.
Class B preference shares are entitled to an 8% cumulative return on the aggregate amount of $165,000 compounded annually, which is allocated to a reserve for Class B preference shareholders. Payment of the cumulative return would occur only upon a liquidation or repurchase of the Class B preference shares. The controlling beneficial shareholders of the Company cannot force a dividend or effect a redemption of the Class B preference shares as a result of restrictions on the shareholders' deed as well as Luxembourg company law. The Class B preference shares have been classified as equity in accordance with IAS 32, Financial Instruments: Presentation. See also Section D for Subsequent Events.
(iii) Class D Preference Shares
Class D preference shares may be issued if the Board of Directors of Delilah determines that Delilah, or any of its subsidiaries, is in, or is likely within the next 12 months to be in, breach of any of its financial covenants (note 17). No Class D preference shares were approved or issued as of December 31, 2010.
(c) Shareholders' Voting Rights
The holders of shares are each entitled to one vote per share at meetings of Delilah.
(d) Legal Reserve
Delilah accrues a legal reserve from the net annual profit in the amount of 5% each year until the balance of the reserve is one tenth of Delilah equity to comply with Luxembourg statutory requirements.
(e) Foreign Currency Translation Reserve
The foreign currency translation reserve comprises all foreign currency differences arising from the translation of the financial statements of foreign operations.
(f) Other Reserves
Other reserves comprises the effective portion of the cumulative net change in the fair value of cash flow hedging instruments related to hedged transactions that have not yet occurred.
I-46
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(16) Earnings Per Share
Earnings per share has not been presented as the inclusion of such information is not deemed to be meaningful for the purpose of the Financial Information.
(17) Loans and Borrowings
(a) Noncurrent obligations represent noncurrent debt and finance lease obligations as follows:
| December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Senior credit facility | $ — | — | — |
| PIK facilities | — | — | — |
| 8 7/8% senior subordinated notes | 260 | 260 | — |
| Amended senior credit facility (note i) | — | 196,395 | 189,158 |
| Term loan facility (note ii) | — | 55,000 | 57,451 |
| 260 | 251,655 | 246,609 | |
| Finance lease obligations | 770 | 218 | 137 |
| Other obligations | 1,642 | 265 | — |
| 2,672 | 252,138 | 246,746 | |
| Less current installments | 1,003 | 297 | 37 |
| $1,669 | 251,841 | 246,709 |
(i) Amended Senior Credit Facility
In connection with the Debt and Equity Restructuring (note 14), the bank syndicate amended the Senior Credit Facility (the Amended Senior Credit Facility).
The Group estimated the fair market value of the term loan under its Amended Senior Credit Facility was $193,558 at September 10, 2009, compared to the face value of $240,000, based on the present value of future cash flows related to the term loan. The difference of $46,442 was recorded as a discount on debt and will be amortized over the life of the note utilizing the effective interest method. Interest expense recognized on the amortization of the discount amounted to $2,836 and $8,568, for the year ended December 31, 2009 and 2010, respectively.
The Amended Senior Credit Facility also contains a Letter of Credit Facility (LC Facility) whereby the Group can issue up to $25,000 in letters of credit. The termination date under the LC Facility is September 10, 2014.
The Amended Senior Credit Facility contains financial and other covenants that require the Group to maintain a minimum liquidity, limit capital expenditures, limit the Group's ability to engage in transactions with its subsidiaries, limit to incur any additional debt outside of the Amended Senior Credit Facility, create new liens on any property, participate in certain mergers, consolidations, acquisitions, liquidations, asset sales or investments, or make distributions to its equity holders. The obligations under the Amended Senior Credit Facility are secured by substantially all of the Group's assets. See also Section D for Subsequent Events.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
As of December 31, 2010, the Group was in compliance with all of its debt covenants. During the year ended December 31, 2010, the Group made principal payments on the Amended Senior Credit Facility in the amount of $18,400 to increase the allowable capital expenditures under the financial covenants on this facility for 2011. At that time, an additional $2,594 was recognized as interest expense. The fair value of the outstanding principal balance as of December 31, 2010 is estimated at $192,906.
The Group has entered into an agreement with the PBGC granting them an equal and ratable lien in the pledged assets of a U.S. subsidiary under its Amended Senior Credit Facility in the amount of $19,000 as of December 31, 2009 and 2010, respectively (note 14(d)).
(ii) Term Loan Facility
At the time of the Debt and Equity Restructuring, the Group has entered into an Term Loan Facility (the Term Loan Facility) whereby the CVC Funds, the facility agent of the bank syndicate and a member of management agreed to lend the Group up to $55,000. The Group drew $55,000 on the facility on September 10, 2009. The maturity date under the Term Loan Facility is September 10, 2014, on which date the entire principal amount and any unpaid interest on the facility will be payable.
The borrowing under the Term Loan Facility accrues interest at a rate that is reset annually depending on interest rate market conditions. As of December 31, 2010 the interest rate on the Term Loan Facility was 3.82%. Interest accrues under the Term Loan Facility until maturity, without any requirement to make interest payments until such date. This accrued interest is added to the outstanding principal balance on the interest reset dates. As of December 31, 2009 and 2010 the balance of accrued interest was $752 and $683, respectively, and $2,451 of interest had been added to the outstanding balance as of December 31, 2010. The carrying value of the Term Loan Facility approximates fair value.
Like the Amended Senior Credit Facility and the Letter of Credit Facility (the LC Facility), the Term Loan Facility contains covenants that, among other things, limit the Group's ability to engage in transactions with its subsidiaries, incur any additional debt, create new liens on any property, participate in certain mergers, consolidations, acquisitions, liquidations, asset sales or investments, or make distributions to its equity holders. As of December 31, 2010 the Group was in compliance with these covenants.
(iii) Other
In 2007, the Group entered into an arrangement with a bank to provide funding of the amount of $33,000 to the Group's Chilean subsidiary. The Group provided $33,000 to the bank to secure the debt. The Company has offset these amounts in the accompanying combined statements of financial position. As of December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 the balance both on deposit with the bank and due on the loan to the Chilean subsidiary was $33,000, $31,000 and $26,750, respectively.
I-48
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(b) Short-Term Obligations and Shareholder Loan
The Group had the following short-term obligations:
| December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| 8 7/8% senior subordinated notes (note i) | $ — | — | 260 |
| Senior credit facility (note ii) | 983,913 | — | — |
| PIK facilities (note iii, iv) | 324,176 | — | — |
| Revolving credit facility | 82,298 | — | — |
| 1,390,387 | — | 260 | |
| Current installments of noncurrent obligations | 1,003 | 297 | 37 |
| Other lines of credit | 33,929 | 13,902 | 11,735 |
| Total short-term obligations | $1,425,319 | 14,199 | 12,032 |
Certain subsidiaries had unused available lines of credit for working capital, discounting trade acceptances and issuing bank guarantees of approximately $71,477, $86,808 and $65,520 as of December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010, respectively.
(i) Senior Subordinated Notes
The Group's $260 principal amount of 8 7/8% senior subordinated notes is due June 1, 2011. The balance was reclassified from noncurrent notes during 2010. Interest is payable semi-annually on June 1 and December 1 of each year.
(ii) Senior Credit Facility
Prior to the Debt and Equity Restructuring (note 14), the Senior Credit Facility consisted of (i) a $375,000 term loan (Term Loan B1), (ii) a €267,232 term loan (Term Loan B2), (iii) a $190,000 term loan (Term Loan D1), (iv) a €62,317 term loan (Term Loan D2), (v) a €100,000 acquisition facility (the Acquisition Facility), and (vi) a $125,000 revolving credit facility (the Revolving Credit Facility), which included a letter of credit facility.
The maturity date of Term Loans B1 and B2 was December 31, 2015. The maturity date of Term Loans D1 and D2 was December 31, 2016. The Acquisition Facility was to mature on December 31, 2014. As of December 31, 2008 and January 1, 2008, the Group had $15,804 and $16,525, outstanding under the Acquisition Facility. Term Loans D1 and D2 required repayment of 50% of the outstanding principal on June 30, 2016 and repayment of the remaining principal on the December 31, 2016 maturity date. There were mandatory prepayments of principal under the Senior Credit Facility using the Group's proceeds from certain events, such as recoveries under indemnities, asset sales, insurance recoveries and public stock offerings. In addition, mandatory prepayments of principal were required under the Senior Credit Facility if the Group's cash flow exceeded its debt service by prescribed amounts.
Borrowings under Term Loans B1, B2, D1 and D2, and under the Acquisition Facility, accrued interest at rates that adjusted periodically depending on the Group's financial performance and interest rate market conditions.
I-49
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
As of December 31, 2008, the Group was in violation of certain financial debt covenants related to financial performance. On March 12, 2009, the Group and its bank syndicate entered into a standstill agreement in which both parties acknowledged the covenant violation but the bank syndicate agreed not to declare a default, accelerate the debt or take action against its security interest in the Group for the period of one month. This standstill agreement was amended by extending the agreement in monthly increments and was in place until the Debt and Equity Restructuring was completed on September 10, 2009 (note 14). As a result of the covenant violation, the balances of the Senior Credit Facility, the Senior PIK facility, the Junior PIK facility and the Shareholder loan were classified as current obligations as of December 31, 2008.
As of December 31, 2008, there was $89,655 borrowed by the Group under the Revolving Credit Facility including outstanding letters of credit for $7,357.
In connection with the Debt and Equity Restructuring, this facility was terminated and the debt was extinguished on September 10, 2009 (note 14). As required under the original terms of the Senior Credit Facility, the Group had entered into two variable to fixed interest rate swap agreements effective October 24, 2007 with terms as outlined in the table below.
| Notional amount | Fixed rate | Floating rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| In thousands of US dollars/Euros | |||
| Euro denominated interest rate swap: | |||
| October 24, 2007 to December 31, 2008 | €283,541 | 4.588 | EURIBOR |
| January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 | 233,504 | 4.588 | EURIBOR |
| January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 | 200,147 | 4.588 | EURIBOR |
| U.S. dollar denominated interest rate swap: | |||
| October 24, 2007 to December 31, 2008 | $480,250 | 5.336 | LIBOR |
| January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 | 395,500 | 5.336 | LIBOR |
| January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 | 339,000 | 5.336 | LIBOR |
In connection with the debt and equity restructuring, the bank syndicate terminated the interest rate swap agreements and forgave the $51,849 termination payment (the fair market value of the swaps upon termination) at the time of the restructuring.
(iii) Senior PIK Facility
In connection with the CVC Acquisition, the Group entered into a Senior PIK Facility (the Senior PIK Facility) with the bank syndicate. The Senior PIK Facility consisted of two term loans, with original principal amounts of $130,000 and €54,985. The maturity date under the Senior PIK Facility was December 31, 2017, on which date the entire principal amount of the facility was to be payable.
The borrowing under the Senior PIK facility accrued interest at a rate that was reset periodically depending on the Group's financial performance and interest rate market conditions. This accrued interest was added to the outstanding principal balance on the interest reset dates. Interest was to accrue under the Senior PIK Facility until October 23, 2012, unless the Group elected to make cash payments with respect of interest. This accrued interest, was added to the outstanding principal balance on the interest reset dates. From October 23, 2012 through the maturity of the Senior PIK Facility, the Group was to make quarterly cash interest payments.
I-50
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
In connection with the Debt and Equity Restructuring, this facility was terminated and the debt was extinguished on September 10, 2009 (note 14).
(iv) Junior PIK Facility
In connection with the CVC Acquisition, the Group entered into a Junior PIK Facility (the Junior PIK Facility). The Junior PIK Facility consisted of a $75,000 term loan. The maturity date under the Junior PIK Facility was December 31, 2017, on which date the entire principal amount of the facility was to be payable.
The borrowing under the Junior PIK facility accrued interest at a rate that was reset periodically depending on the Group's financial performance and interest rate market conditions. Interest accrued under the Junior PIK Facility until maturity, without any requirement to make interest payments until such date. This accrued interest was added to the outstanding principal balance on the interest reset dates.
In connection with the Debt and Equity Restructuring, this facility was terminated and the debt was extinguished on September 10, 2009 (note 14).
(v) Shareholder Loan
In connection with the CVC Acquisition, the Group entered into a loan agreement (the Shareholder Loan) with certain investment funds affiliated with the CVC Funds. The Shareholder Loan consisted of a $450,000 preference equity certificate, the proceeds of which were used to finance a portion of the CVC Acquisition.
The maturity date under the Shareholder Loan was December 31, 2017, on which date the entire principal amount of the loan was to be payable.
The Shareholder Loan had been classified as a financial liability on the December 31, 2008 combined statements of financial position as the Shareholder Loan embodied an unconditional obligation to settle the financial liability by transferring assets at a specified date.
The borrowing under the Shareholder Loan accrued interest at a rate that was reset periodically depending on the Company's financial performance and interest rate market conditions. Interest was to accrue under the Shareholder Loan until maturity, without any requirement to make cash interest payments until such date. This accrued interest was added to the outstanding principal balance on the interest reset dates. In event of default per the Shareholder Loan agreement, immediate repayment of principal and accrued interest was due.
In connection with the Debt and Equity Restructuring, this loan was terminated and the debt was extinguished on September 10, 2009 (note 14).
I-51
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| APPENDIX I | ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| At December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010, the Group's loans and borrowings are repayable as follows: | |||
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Within one year or on demand | $1,425,319 | 14,199 | 12,032 |
| 1-2 years | 1,309 | 446 | 100 |
| 2-5 years | 360 | 251,395 | 246,609 |
| More than 5 years | — | — | — |
| $1,426,988 | 266,040 | 258,741 |
At December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010, the loans and borrowings were secured as follows:
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Secured | $1,413,395 | 263,229 | 257,234 |
| Unsecured | 13,593 | 2,811 | 1,507 |
| $1,426,988 | 266,040 | 258,741 |
(18) Employee Benefits
Employee benefits expense, which consists of payroll and other benefits for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 amounted to $192,672, $169,948, and $156,256, respectively. Of this amount, $20,240, $13,861 and $12,228 was included in cost of sales during the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010, respectively. Remaining amounts were presented in distribution and general and administrative expenses.
(a) Pension plans and defined benefit schemes
Certain subsidiaries of the Group have pension plans and post-retirement health benefit plans which provide retirement benefits for eligible employees, generally measured by length of service, compensation and other factors. The Group follows the recognition and disclosure provisions of IAS 19: Employee Benefits. Under IAS 19, actuarial gains and losses are recognized in other comprehensive income, net of tax effects. The measurement date for all pension and other employee benefit plans is the Group's fiscal year end.
A U.S. subsidiary of the Group sponsors a defined benefit retirement plan, the Samsonite Employee Retirement Income Plan that covers certain employee groups. Retirement benefits are based on a final average pay formula. The Group also maintains a supplemental retirement plan for certain management employees. These plans were closed to new entrants effective January 1, 2010. Effective December 31, 2010, both plans were frozen to future accruals.
A U.S. subsidiary of the Group also provides health care and life insurance benefits to certain retired employees who meet certain age and years of service eligibility requirements. The plan was closed to new entrants with regards to life insurance benefits effective January 1, 2009 and closed to new entrants with regards to medical benefits effective December 31, 2009. Eligible retirees are required to contribute to the costs of postretirement benefits. The Group's other postretirement benefits are not vested and the Group has the right to modify any benefit provision, including contribution requirements, with respect to any current or former employee, dependent or beneficiary.
I-52
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
In May 2009, the U.S. subsidiary amended the post-retirement health benefit plans of the covered employees by increasing the percentage of health insurance cost that the retiree must contribute to the plan from 50% to 75%. In December 2009, the plans were again amended to increase the retiree's contribution percentage to 100%.
A Belgium subsidiary of the Group sponsors a pre-pension defined benefit retirement plan to certain employees who meet certain age and years of service eligibility requirements. Benefits are calculated based on a final pay formula and are contributed until the employee reaches the legal retirement age.
The plans are administered by trustees, which are independent of the Group, with their assets held separately from those of the Group. The plans are funded by contributions from the Group in accordance with an independent actuary's recommendation based on annual actuarial valuations. The latest independent actuarial valuations of the plans were as of December 31, 2010 and were prepared by independent qualified actuaries, who are members of the Society of Actuaries of the United States of America, using the projected unit credit method. The actuarial valuations indicate that the Group's obligations under these defined benefit retirement plans are $232,427, $234,485, and $234,748 as of December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010, respectively, which are partially funded by the plan assets held by the trustees.
(b) The amounts recognized in the statements of combined financial position are as follows:
| December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Present value of wholly or partly funded obligations | $(232,427) | (234,485) | (234,748) |
| Fair value of plan assets | 131,284 | 134,724 | 157,624 |
| Net pension liability | (101,143) | (99,761) | (77,124) |
| Net unrecognized actuarial losses | — | — | — |
| $(101,143) | (99,761) | (77,124) | |
| Experience adjustments arising on plan liabilities | $ 5,337 | 1,332 | 9,897 |
| Experience adjustments arising on plan assets | $ (59,161) | 9,277 | 2,675 |
A portion of the above liability is expected to be settled after more than one year. However, it is not practicable to segregate the amount from the amounts payable in the next twelve months, as future contributions will also relate to future services rendered and future changes in actuarial assumptions and market conditions. The Group estimates that the minimum required contributions and payments for the pension and post-retirement benefits will be approximately $17,700 during 2011 and between $16,700 and $17,500 each year from 2012 through 2015.
I-53
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
The net pension liability is shown below:
| 2008 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US Pension benefits | US Post retirement benefits | Belgium retirement benefits | Total | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Net liability at January 1 | $ 29,005 | 9,399 | 10,938 | 49,342 |
| Pension expense recognized in profit or loss | (1,654) | 1,104 | 1,050 | 500 |
| Amounts recognized in other comprehensive income | 69,260 | 492 | (537) | 69,215 |
| Employer contributions | (16,000) | — | — | (16,000) |
| Benefits paid | (67) | (826) | (542) | (1,435) |
| Foreign exchange adjustments | — | — | (479) | (479) |
| Net liability at December 31 | $ 80,544 | 10,169 | 10,430 | 101,143 |
| 2009 | ||||
| US Pension benefits | US Post retirement benefits | Belgium retirement benefits | Total | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Net liability at January 1 | $ 80,544 | 10,169 | 10,430 | 101,143 |
| Pension expense recognized in profit or loss | 4,304 | (2,427) | 1,196 | 3,073 |
| Amounts recognized in other comprehensive income | 2,495 | (4,016) | 384 | (1,137) |
| Employer contributions | (2,160) | — | — | (2,160) |
| Benefits paid | (71) | (672) | (598) | (1,341) |
| Foreign exchange adjustments | — | — | 183 | 183 |
| Net liability at December 31 | $ 85,112 | 3,054 | 11,595 | 99,761 |
| 2010 | ||||
| US Pension benefits | US Post retirement benefits | Belgium retirement benefits | Total | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Net liability at January 1 | $ 85,112 | 3,054 | 11,595 | 99,761 |
| Pension expense recognized in profit or loss | 1,925 | (385) | (1,249) | 291 |
| Amounts recognized in other comprehensive income | 7,093 | 81 | 264 | 7,438 |
| Employer contributions | (28,328) | — | — | (28,328) |
| Benefits paid | (105) | (359) | (788) | (1,252) |
| Foreign exchange adjustments | — | — | (786) | (786) |
| Net liability at December 31 | $ 65,697 | 2,391 | 9,036 | 77,124 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(c) Movements in the present value of the defined benefit obligations:
| 2008 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US Pension benefits | US Post retirement benefits | Belgium retirement benefits | Total | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Change in benefit obligation: | ||||
| Benefit obligation at January 1 | $206,272 | 9,399 | 10,938 | 226,609 |
| Service cost | 47 | 563 | 532 | 1,142 |
| Interest cost | 12,818 | 581 | 537 | 13,936 |
| Plan participants' contributions | — | 787 | — | 787 |
| Actuarial (gain)/loss | 10,100 | 492 | (557) | 10,035 |
| Benefits paid | (17,408) | (1,613) | (542) | (19,563) |
| Plan curtailments | — | (40) | — | (40) |
| Foreign exchange adjustments | — | — | (479) | (479) |
| Benefit obligation at December 31 | $211,829 | 10,169 | 10,429 | 232,427 |
| 2009 | ||||
| US Pension benefits | US Post retirement benefits | Belgium retirement benefits | Total | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Change in benefit obligation: | ||||
| Benefit obligation at January 1 | $211,829 | 10,169 | 10,429 | 232,427 |
| Service cost | 957 | 169 | 543 | 1,669 |
| Interest cost | 12,668 | 285 | 608 | 13,561 |
| Plan participants' contributions | — | 836 | — | 836 |
| Amendments | — | (2,425) | — | (2,425) |
| Actuarial (gain)/loss | 11,772 | (4,016) | 450 | 8,206 |
| Benefits paid | (17,390) | (1,509) | (598) | (19,497) |
| Plan curtailments | — | (456) | — | (456) |
| Foreign exchange adjustments | — | — | 164 | 164 |
| Benefit obligation at December 31 | $219,836 | 3,053 | 11,596 | 234,485 |
| 2010 | ||||
| US Pension benefits | US Post retirement benefits | Belgium retirement benefits | Total | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Change in benefit obligation: | ||||
| Benefit obligation at January 1 | $219,836 | 3,053 | 11,596 | 234,485 |
| Service cost | 1,241 | — | 405 | 1,646 |
| Interest cost | 12,078 | 135 | 412 | 12,625 |
| Plan participants' contributions | — | 866 | — | 866 |
| Amendments | — | (173) | — | (173) |
| Actuarial (gain)/loss | 9,768 | 81 | 241 | 10,090 |
| Benefits paid | (17,302) | (1,225) | (788) | (19,315) |
| Plan curtailments | (2,300) | (347) | (2,044) | (4,691) |
| Foreign exchange adjustments | — | — | (785) | (785) |
| Benefit obligation at December 31 | $223,321 | 2,390 | 9,037 | 234,748 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(d) Movement in plan assets
The following table sets forth the components of the change in plan assets for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010:
| 2008 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US Pension benefits | US Post retirement benefits | Belgium retirement benefits | Total | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Change in plan assets: | ||||
| Fair value of plan assets at January 1 | $177,267 | — | — | 177,267 |
| Expected return on plan assets | 14,519 | — | — | 14,519 |
| Actuarial gain/(loss) on plan assets | (59,161) | — | — | (59,161) |
| Employer contributions | 16,067 | 826 | 542 | 17,435 |
| Plan participants' contributions | — | 787 | — | 787 |
| Expenses paid | — | (1,613) | — | (1,613) |
| Benefits paid | (17,408) | — | (542) | (17,950) |
| Fair value of plan assets at December 31 | $131,284 | — | — | 131,284 |
| 2009 | ||||
| US Pension benefits | US Post retirement benefits | Belgium retirement benefits | Total | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Change in plan assets: | ||||
| Fair value of plan assets at January 1 | $131,284 | — | — | 131,284 |
| Expected return on plan assets | 9,322 | — | — | 9,322 |
| Actuarial gain/(loss) on plan assets | 9,277 | — | — | 9,277 |
| Employer contributions | 2,231 | 673 | 598 | 3,502 |
| Plan participants' contributions | — | 836 | — | 836 |
| Benefits paid | (17,390) | (1,509) | (598) | (19,497) |
| Fair value of plan assets at December 31 | $134,724 | — | — | 134,724 |
| 2010 | ||||
| US Pension benefits | US Post retirement benefits | Belgium retirement benefits | Total | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Change in plan assets: | ||||
| Fair value of plan assets at January 1 | $134,724 | — | — | 134,724 |
| Expected return on plan assets | 9,094 | — | — | 9,094 |
| Actuarial gain/(loss) on plan assets | 2,675 | — | — | 2,675 |
| Employer contributions | 28,433 | 359 | 788 | 29,580 |
| Plan participants' contributions | — | 866 | — | 866 |
| Benefits paid | (17,302) | (1,225) | (788) | (19,315) |
| Fair value of plan assets at December 31 | $157,624 | — | — | 157,624 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(e) Net actuarial gain/loss recognized in other comprehensive income during the Relevant Period consists of:
| 2008 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US Pension benefits | US Post retirement benefits | Belgium retirement benefits | Total | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Cumulative amount at January 1(1) | $ — | — | — | — |
| Net actuarial (gain)/loss | 69,261 | 492 | (538) | 69,215 |
| Cumulative amount at December 31 | $69,261 | 492 | (538) | 69,215 |
| 2009 | ||||
| US Pension benefits | US Post retirement benefits | Belgium retirement benefits | Total | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Cumulative amount at January 1 | $69,261 | 492 | (538) | 69,215 |
| Net actuarial (gain)/loss | 2,494 | (4,016) | 385 | (1,137) |
| Cumulative amount at December 31 | $71,755 | (3,524) | (153) | 68,078 |
| 2010 | ||||
| US Pension benefits | US Post retirement benefits | Belgium retirement benefits | Total | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Cumulative amount at January 1 | $71,755 | (3,524) | (153) | 68,078 |
| Net actuarial (gain)/loss | 7,093 | 81 | 264 | 7,438 |
| Cumulative amount at December 31 | $78,848 | (3,443) | 111 | 75,516 |
Note:
(1) In connection with the Delilah Group's transition to IFRS, effective January 1, 2008, the Delilah Group elected to recognize all previously unrecognized cumulative actuarial gains and losses in retained earnings/(accumulated deficit) at the date of transition.
(f) Expenses recognized in the combined income statements for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 are as follows:
| 2008 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US Pension benefits | US Post retirement benefits | Belgium retirement benefits | Total | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Service cost | $ 47 | 563 | 532 | 1,142 |
| Interest cost | 12,818 | 581 | 537 | 13,936 |
| Expected return on plan assets | (14,519) | — | — | (14,519) |
| Amortization of net (gain)/loss | — | — | (19) | (19) |
| Amortization of prior service cost | — | — | — | — |
| Curtailment (gain)/loss recognized | — | (40) | — | (40) |
| Total net periodic benefit cost/(income) | $ (1,654) | 1,104 | 1,050 | 500 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
| 2009 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US Pension benefits | US Post retirement benefits | Belgium retirement benefits | Total | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Service cost | $ 957 | 169 | 543 | 1,669 |
| Interest cost | 12,668 | 285 | 608 | 13,561 |
| Expected return on plan assets | (9,321) | — | — | (9,321) |
| Amortization of net (gain)/loss | — | — | 45 | 45 |
| Amortization of prior service cost | — | (2,425) | — | (2,425) |
| Curtailment (gain)/loss recognized | — | (456) | — | (456) |
| Total net periodic benefit cost/(income) | $ 4,304 | (2,427) | 1,196 | 3,073 |
| 2010 | ||||
| US Pension benefits | US Post retirement benefits | Belgium retirement benefits | Total | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Service cost | $ 1,241 | — | 405 | 1,646 |
| Interest cost | 12,078 | 135 | 412 | 12,625 |
| Expected return on plan assets | (9,094) | — | — | (9,094) |
| Amortization of net (gain)/loss | — | — | (22) | (22) |
| Amortization of prior service cost | — | (173) | — | (173) |
| Curtailment (gain)/loss recognized | (2,300) | (347) | (2,044) | (4,691) |
| Total net periodic benefit cost/(income) | $ 1,925 | (385) | (1,249) | 291 |
The expense is recognized in the following line items in the combined income statements:
| December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| General and administrative expenses | $(383) | 1,612 | (717) |
| Other expenses | 883 | 1,461 | 1,008 |
| $ 500 | 3,073 | 291 |
Pension expense included in other income and expense relates to the actuarial determined pension expense associated with the pension plans of two companies unrelated to the Group's current operations whose pension obligations were assumed by the Group as a result of a 1993 agreement with the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation. The plans were part of a controlled company of corporations of which the Group was a part of, prior to 1993.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(g) The following table provides actuarial assumptions used:
| 2008 | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| US Pension benefits | US Post retirement benefits | Belgium retirement benefits | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Weighted average assumptions used to determine benefit obligations as of: | |||
| Discount rate | 6.25% | 6.25% | 5.75% |
| Rate of compensation increase | 3.50 | N/A | N/A |
| Rate of price inflation | N/A | N/A | 2.00 |
| Weighted average assumptions used to determine net periodic benefit cost for the year ended: | |||
| Discount rate | 6.48% | 6.53% | 5.47% |
| Expected long-term rate of return on assets | 8.25 | N/A | N/A |
| Rate of compensation increase | 3.50 | N/A | N/A |
| 2009 | |||
| US Pension benefits | US Post retirement benefits | Belgium retirement benefits | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Weighted average assumptions used to determine benefit obligations as of: | |||
| Discount rate | 5.73% | 5.73% | 4.95% |
| Rate of compensation increase | 3.50 | N/A | N/A |
| Rate of price inflation | N/A | N/A | 2.00 |
| Weighted average assumptions used to determine net periodic benefit cost for the year ended: | |||
| Discount rate | 6.25% | 6.25% | 5.75% |
| Expected long-term rate of return on assets | 8.25 | N/A | N/A |
| Rate of compensation increase | 3.50 | N/A | N/A |
| 2010 | |||
| US Pension benefits | US Post retirement benefits | Belgium retirement benefits | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Weighted average assumptions used to determine benefit obligations as of: | |||
| Discount rate | 5.16% | 5.16% | 4.70% |
| Rate of compensation increase | 3.50 | N/A | — |
| Rate of price inflation | N/A | N/A | 2.00 |
| Weighted average assumptions used to determine net periodic benefit cost for the year ended: | |||
| Discount rate | 5.73% | 5.73% | 4.94% |
| Expected long-term rate of return on assets | 8.00 | N/A | N/A |
| Rate of compensation increase | 3.50 | N/A | N/A |
The Group's overall expected long-term rate of return on assets is $8\%$ for the U.S. plans. The expected long-term rate of return is based on the portfolio as a whole and not on the sum of the returns on individual asset categories. The return is based exclusively on historical returns, without adjustments. The expected long-term rate return is a long-term assumption which reflects the Group's best estimate of the average rate of earnings expected on funds invested to provide for the projected plan obligations. In assessing this rate, appropriate consideration was given to the returns achieved in recent years as well as returns expected to
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
be achieved in the long-term, based on the Group's investment guidelines and objectives. The actual rate of return/(loss) on assets for December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 is (37%), 15% and 10%, respectively.
The discount rate is based on high-grade bond yield curve under which benefits were projected and discounted at spot rates along the curve. The discount rate was then determined as a single rate yielding the same present value.
For post retirement benefit measurement purposes, an 8.1% annual rate of increase in the per capita cost of covered health care benefits was assumed for calendar 2010. The rate was assumed to decrease gradually to 4.5% for fiscal 2028 and remain at that level thereafter.
Assumed health care cost trend rates have a significant effect on the amounts reported for the post retirement health care plans. A one-percentage point change in assumed health care cost trend rates would have the following effects:
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1% point increase | 1% point decrease | 1% point increase | 1% point decrease | 1% point increase | 1% point decrease | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||||
| Effect on total of service and interest cost components | $ 116 | (101) | 36 | (31) | 1 | (1) |
| Effect on post retirement benefit obligation | 754 | (674) | 22 | (21) | 25 | (24) |
The estimated benefit obligation (the actuarial present value of benefits attributed to employee service and compensation levels prior to the measurement date without considering future compensation levels), exceeded the fair value of plan assets as of December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 by $101,143, $99,761 and $77,124, respectively.
(h) The fair values of the assets held by the U.S. pension plan by major asset category as of December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010, were as follows:
| As of December 31, 2008 | ||
|---|---|---|
| Targeted allocation | Fair value | |
| Equity | 40% – 60% | $ 65,461 |
| Fixed income | 15% – 25% | 26,061 |
| Asset allocation | 25% – 35% | 38,080 |
| Other | —% – 10% | 1,682 |
| Total | 100% | $131,284 |
| As of December 31, 2009 | ||
| Targeted allocation | Fair value | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||
| Equity | 30% – 50% | $ 49,836 |
| Fixed income | 25% – 35% | 39,813 |
| Asset allocation | 25% – 35% | 43,480 |
| Other | —% – 10% | 1,595 |
| Total | 100% | $134,724 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| APPENDIX I | ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT | |
|---|---|---|
| As of December 31, 2010 | ||
| Targeted allocation | Fair value | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||
| Equity | —% - 40% | $ 31,525 |
| Fixed income | —% - 100% | 74,714 |
| Asset allocation | 20% - 40% | 47,287 |
| Other | —% - 10% | 4,098 |
| Total | 100% | $157,624 |
The asset allocation targets are set with the expectation that the plan's assets will fund the plan's expected liabilities with an appropriate level of risk. Expected returns, risk and correlation among asset classes are based on historical data and input received from our investment advisors. During 2010 the targeted allocation ranges increased as the Group moves toward a strategy of matching the duration of its pension assets to its pension liabilities.
The funding policy for the plans is to contribute amounts sufficient to meet minimum funding requirements as set forth in employee benefit and tax laws. In 2011, the minimum requirement expected to be contributed is approximately $12,100, $300 and $526 to the U.S. pension, U.S. post retirement and Belgium plans, respectively.
(i) Samsonite LLC's US Pension Plan Settlement Agreement
On August 28, 2009, Samsonite LLC (a U.S. subsidiary of the Group) and the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (PBGC) entered into a Settlement Agreement to modify their pre-existing agreement, under which PBGC agreed to refrain from instituting proceedings to terminate Samsonite LLC's U.S. pension plan under Section 4042(a)(4) of ERISA as a result of the Debt and Equity Restructuring. In return, the PBGC was granted an equal and ratable lien in the amount of $19,000 on certain domestic assets of Samsonite LLC and certain of its U.S. subsidiaries (excluding any equity interests in subsidiaries and any inventory or accounts receivable of Samsonite LLC or its U.S. subsidiaries), together with Samsonite's intellectual property rights in the U.S. and Samsonite's rights under licenses of such intellectual property to affiliates or third parties. The PBGC's lien is equal and ratable with the lien granted over such assets to Samsonite's senior secured lenders. If the Group were to refinance its senior secured debt in the future and increase the amount of such debt, the agreement requires that the PBGC lien be increased by an amount determined under a formula considering the amount of the Group's unfunded pension liability under the Group's U.S. pension plans and the amount of the increase in the amount of senior secured debt. Other provisions of the agreement restrict the transfer of U.S. assets outside of the ordinary course of business. The Group is in compliance with these requirements as of December 31, 2010.
The agreement will expire upon (a) the Group obtaining investment grade status on its senior unsecured debt, (b) the date the plan has no unfunded benefit liabilities for two consecutive plan years, (c) the date on which Delilah becomes part of a controlled company whose unsecured debt has investment grade status, or (d) the date the plan is successfully terminated.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(19) Commitments
(a) Capital Commitments
Capital commitments outstanding at December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 not provided for in the Financial Information were as follows:
| At December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Contracted for | $ 5,512 | 3,053 | 3,159 |
| Authorized but not contracted for | 19,399 | 25,393 | 36,841 |
| $24,911 | 28,446 | 40,000 |
(b) Operating Lease Commitments
The Group's lease obligations primarily consist of noncancelable leases of office, warehouse and retail store space and equipment. Future minimum payments under noncancelable leases, as of December 31, were as follows:
| Operating Lease Commitments | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Within one year | $ 26,426 | 42,941 | 41,573 |
| 1-2 years | 23,240 | 32,769 | 31,552 |
| 2-5 years | 51,147 | 56,870 | 64,119 |
| More than 5 years | 43,766 | 27,910 | 30,573 |
| $144,579 | 160,490 | 167,817 |
Rental expense under cancelable and noncancelable operating leases was $65,305, $67,188 and $56,747 for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010, respectively.
Certain of the leases are renewable at the Group's option. Certain of the retail leases provided for additional rent payments based on a percentage of sales. These additional rent payments amounted to $5,093, $8,236 and $4,060 as of December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010, respectively and are included in rent expense. Certain of the leases also contain rent escalation clauses that require additional rents in later years of the lease term, which are recognized on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
(20) Contingent Liabilities
In the ordinary course of its business, the Group is subject to various forms of litigation and legal proceedings. The facts and circumstances relating to particular cases are evaluated in determining whether it is more likely than not that there will be a future outflow of funds and, once established, whether a provision relating to specific litigation is sufficient. The Group records provisions based on its past experience and on facts and circumstances known at each reporting date. The provision charge is recognized within general and administrative expenses on the combined income statement. When the date of the incurrence of an obligation is not reliably measurable, the provisions are not discounted and are classified in current liabilities.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(21) Trade and Other Payables
| December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Accounts payable | $160,356 | 138,211 | 225,922 |
| Other payables and accruals | 36,498 | 71,559 | 77,131 |
| Restructuring accruals (note 24) | 3,103 | 40,410 | 3,118 |
| Other tax payables | 7,489 | 8,886 | 24,340 |
| Total trade and other payables | $207,446 | 259,066 | 330,511 |
Included in accounts payable are trade payables with the following aging analysis as of the reporting dates:
| At December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Current | $134,443 | 113,937 | 187,010 |
| Past Due | 14,278 | 9,063 | 15,651 |
| $148,721 | 123,000 | 202,661 |
Trade payables at December 31, 2010 are on average due within 105 days from the invoice date.
(22) Financial Instruments
(a) Exposure to Credit Risk
The carrying amount of financial assets represents the maximum credit exposure. The maximum exposure to credit risk at the reporting date was:
| Carrying Amount | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, | |||
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Trade and other receivables | $136,067 | 119,398 | 146,142 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 86,913 | 290,533 | 285,798 |
| Other forward exchange contracts | — | 853 | 2,363 |
| $222,980 | 410,784 | 434,303 |
The maximum exposure to credit risk for trade receivables at the reporting date by geographic region was:
| Carrying Amount | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, | |||
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Asia | $ 30,167 | 31,252 | 46,660 |
| Europe | 55,898 | 41,756 | 51,711 |
| North America | 28,649 | 27,123 | 26,926 |
| Latin America | 13,759 | 11,639 | 15,102 |
| $128,473 | 111,770 | 140,399 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(b) Exposure to Liquidity Risk
The following are the contractual maturities of derivative and nonderivative financial liabilities, including estimated interest payments.
| December 31, 2008 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrying amount | Contractual cash flows | Less than one year | 1 – 2 years | 2 – 5 years | More than 5 years | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||||
| Nonderivative financial liabilities: | ||||||
| Trade and other payables | $195,041 | 195,041 | 195,041 | — | — | — |
| Senior Credit Facility | 983,913 | 1,606,017 | 80,875 | 80,875 | 242,625 | 1,201,642 |
| PIK facilities | 324,176 | 832,942 | — | — | 67,680 | 765,262 |
| Revolving Credit Facility | 82,298 | 82,298 | 82,298 | — | — | — |
| Shareholder loan | 487,419 | 891,243 | — | — | — | 891,243 |
| Other lines of credit | 33,929 | 33,929 | 33,929 | — | — | — |
| Minimum operating lease payments | — | 144,579 | 26,426 | 23,240 | 51,147 | 43,766 |
| Interest rate swaps | 36,145 | 11,223 | 6,043 | 5,180 | — | — |
| Foreign currency forward contracts: | ||||||
| Assets | $ — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Liabilities | 727 | 76,777 | 76,777 | — | — | — |
| December 31, 2009 | ||||||
| Carrying amount | Contractual cash flows | Less than one year | 1 – 2 years | 2 – 5 years | More than 5 years | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||||
| Nonderivative financial liabilities: | ||||||
| Trade and other payables | $194,554 | 194,554 | 194,554 | — | — | — |
| Amended Senior Credit Facility | 196,395 | 240,000 | — | — | 240,000 | — |
| Term Loan Facility | 55,000 | 71,452 | — | — | 71,452 | — |
| Other lines of credit | 13,902 | 13,902 | 13,902 | — | — | — |
| Minimum operating lease payments | — | 160,490 | 42,941 | 32,769 | 56,870 | 27,910 |
| Foreign currency forward contracts: | ||||||
| Assets | $ 853 | 46,382 | 46,382 | — | — | — |
| Liabilities | 155 | 8,400 | 8,400 | — | — | — |
| December 31, 2010 | ||||||
| Carrying amount | Contractual cash flows | Less than one year | 1 – 2 years | 2 – 5 years | More than 5 years | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||||
| Nonderivative financial liabilities: | ||||||
| Trade and other payables | $303,815 | 303,815 | 303,815 | — | — | — |
| Amended Senior Credit Facility | 189,158 | 221,600 | — | — | 221,600 | — |
| Term Loan Facility | 57,451 | 69,490 | — | — | 69,490 | — |
| Other lines of credit | 11,735 | 11,735 | 11,735 | — | — | — |
| Minimum operating lease payments | — | 167,817 | 41,573 | 31,552 | 64,119 | 30,573 |
| Foreign currency forward contracts: | ||||||
| Assets | $ 2,363 | 56,223 | 56,223 | — | — | — |
| Liabilities | 1,484 | 22,650 | 19,403 | 3,247 | — | — |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
The following table indicates the periods in which the cash flows associated with derivatives that are cash flow hedges, are expected to occur.
| Carrying amount | Expected cash flows | Less than one year | 1 – 2 years | 2 – 5 years | More than 5 years | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||||
| December 31, 2008: | ||||||
| Assets | $ — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Liabilities | 727 | 76,777 | 76,777 | — | — | — |
| December 31, 2009: | ||||||
| Assets | $ 853 | 46,382 | 46,382 | — | — | — |
| Liabilities | 155 | 8,400 | 8,400 | — | — | — |
| December 31, 2010: | ||||||
| Assets | $2,363 | 56,223 | 56,223 | — | — | — |
| Liabilities | 1,484 | 22,650 | 19,403 | 3,247 | — | — |
The following tables indicate the periods in which the cash flows associated with derivatives that are cash flow hedges, are expected to impact profit or loss.
| Carrying amount | Expected cash flows | Less than one year | 1 – 2 years | 2 – 5 years | More than 5 years | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||||
| December 31, 2008: | ||||||
| Assets | $ — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Liabilities | 727 | 76,777 | 76,777 | — | — | — |
| December 31, 2009: | ||||||
| Assets | $ 853 | 46,382 | 46,382 | — | — | — |
| Liabilities | 155 | 8,400 | 8,400 | — | — | — |
| December 31, 2010: | ||||||
| Assets | $2,363 | 56,223 | 56,223 | — | — | — |
| Liabilities | 1,484 | 22,650 | 19,403 | 3,247 | — | — |
(c) Exposure to Currency Risk
The Group's exposure to foreign currency risk arising from the currencies that more significantly affect the Group's financial performance, was as follows based on notional amounts of items with largest exposure:
| December 31, 2008 | ||
|---|---|---|
| Euro | Renminbi | |
| (Euro 000) | (RMB 000) | |
| Cash | 19,803 | 20,514 |
| Trade receivables, net | 26,370 | 28,120 |
| Other receivables | 13,919 | 7,028 |
| Intercompany receivables/(payables) | 65,731 | (13,815) |
| Trade payables | (36,081) | (35,013) |
| Other payables | (2,162) | (13,182) |
| Statement of financial position exposure | 87,580 | (6,348) |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
| December 31, 2009 | ||
|---|---|---|
| Euro | Renminbi | |
| (Euro 000) | (RMB 000) | |
| Cash | 34,424 | 75,222 |
| Trade receivables, net | 17,959 | 34,249 |
| Other receivables | 11,458 | 2,285 |
| Intercompany receivables/(payables) | 3,676 | 30,516 |
| Trade payables | (29,241) | (43,504) |
| Other payables | (1,310) | (14,597) |
| Statement of financial position exposure | 36,966 | 84,171 |
| December 31, 2010 | ||
| Euro | Renminbi | |
| (Euro 000) | (RMB 000) | |
| Cash | 33,985 | 37,016 |
| Trade receivables, net | 25,040 | 58,052 |
| Other receivables | 12,978 | 3,441 |
| Intercompany receivables/(payables) | (8,142) | — |
| Trade payables | (59,118) | (57,838) |
| Other payables | (2,267) | (21,843) |
| Statement of financial position exposure | 2,476 | 18,828 |
The following significant exchange rates applied during the year:
| Average rate | Reporting date spot rate | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| Euro | $1.4821750 | 1.3919250 | 1.3250271 | 1.4074 | 1.4326 | 1.33905 |
| Renminbi | 0.1440542 | 0.1463983 | 0.1477388 | 0.1464000 | 0.1464800 | 0.1517300 |
(d) Foreign Currency Sensitivity Analysis
A strengthening of the Euro by 10% against the U.S. dollar would have increased the profit/(loss) for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 by $9,902, $546, and $16,579, respectively, and increased equity as of December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 by $10,541, $6,145, and $19,541, respectively. The analysis assumes that all other variables, in particular interest rates, remain constant. A 10% weakening in the Euro would have an equal but opposite impact to profit/(loss) for the period and equity as of these reporting dates.
If the Renminbi had strengthened by 10% against the U.S. dollar profit/(loss) would have increased for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 by $818, $362 and $1,244, respectively, and equity would have increased as of December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 by $1,478, $1,560 and $2,011, respectively. The analysis assumes that all other variables, in particular interest rates, remain constant. A 10% weakening in the Renminbi would have an equal but opposite impact to profit for the period and equity as of these reporting dates.
I-66
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(e) Interest Rate Profile
The interest rate profile of the Group's interest-bearing financial instruments was:
| Carrying Amount | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, | |||
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Fixed rate instruments: | |||
| Financial assets | $ — | — | — |
| Financial liabilities | (260) | (196,655) | (189,418) |
| $ (260) | (196,655) | (189,418) | |
| Variable rate instruments: | |||
| Financial assets | $ 51,250 | 13,099 | 163,431 |
| Financial liabilities | (1,461,764) | (69,167) | (69,186) |
| $(1,410,514) | (56,068) | 94,245 |
(f) Sensitivity Analysis for Fixed Rate Instruments
The Group did not account for any fixed rate assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss, and the Group did not designate derivatives (interest rate swaps) as hedging instruments under a fair value hedge accounting model in 2008, 2009 and 2010. Therefore, a change in interest rates at the reporting dates would not affect profit or loss.
(g) Sensitivity Analysis for Variable Rate Instruments
If the benchmark interest rate on variable rate financial obligations, increased 100 basis points with all other variables held constant, profit/(loss) for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 would have been $23,329, $14,287, and $574 lower, respectively, and equity as of December 31, 2008, 2009, and 2010 would have been $23,329, $37,616, and $38,190 lower, respectively. A decrease of 100 basis points in the benchmark interest rate would have an equal but opposite impact to profit/(loss) for the periods and equity as of these reporting dates.
(h) Fair Value Versus Carrying Amounts
| December 31, | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | ||||
| Carrying amount | Fair value | Carrying amount | Fair value | Carrying amount | Fair value | |
| Liabilities carried at amortized cost: | In thousands of US Dollars | |||||
| Senior credit facility | $ 983,913 | 405,276 | — | — | — | — |
| PIK facilities | 324,176 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shareholder loan | 487,419 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Amended senior credit facility | — | — | 196,395 | 198,942 | 189,158 | 192,906 |
| $1,795,508 | 405,276 | 196,395 | 198,942 | 189,158 | 192,906 |
All other financial assets and liabilities have fair values that approximate carrying amounts.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(i) Fair Value Hierarchy
Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. IFRSs establish a fair value hierarchy that prioritizes the inputs to valuation techniques used to measure fair value. The hierarchy gives the highest priority to unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1 measurements) and the lowest priority to measurements involving significant unobservable inputs (Level 3 measurements). The three levels of the fair value hierarchy are as follows:
- Level 1 inputs are quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the Company has the ability to access at the measurement date.
- Level 2 inputs are inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly.
- Level 3 inputs are unobservable inputs for the asset or liability.
The level in the fair value hierarchy within which a fair measurement in its entirety falls is based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement in its entirety.
The carrying amount of cash and cash equivalents, trade receivables, accounts payable, short-term debt, and accrued expenses approximates fair value because of the short maturity or duration of these instruments.
The fair value of foreign currency forward contracts and interest rate swaps are estimated by reference to market quotations received from banks. As of December 31, 2010, the fair value for its senior notes and senior credit facility are estimated based on their discounted cash flow.
The following table presents assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis (including items that are required to be measured at fair value) as of December 31, 2008:
| Fair value measurements at reporting date using | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2008 | Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets (Level 1) | Significant other observable inputs (Level 2) | Significant unobservable inputs (Level 3) | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Assets: | ||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $86,913 | 86,913 | — | — |
| Liabilities: | ||||
| Interest rate derivatives | $36,145 | — | 36,145 | — |
| Foreign currency forward contracts | 727 | 727 | — | — |
| Total liabilities | $36,872 | 727 | 36,145 | — |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
The following table presents assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis (including items that are required to be measured at fair value) as of December 31, 2009:
| December 31, 2009 | Fair value measurements at reporting date using | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets (Level 1) | Significant other observable inputs (Level 2) | Significant unobservable inputs (Level 3) | ||
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Assets: | ||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $290,533 | 290,533 | — | — |
| Foreign currency forward contracts | 853 | 853 | — | — |
| Total assets | $291,386 | 291,386 | — | — |
| Liabilities: | ||||
| Foreign currency forward contracts | 155 | 155 | — | — |
| Total liabilities | $ 155 | 155 | — | — |
The following table presents assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis (including items that are required to be measured at fair value) as of December 31, 2010:
| December 31, 2010 | Fair value measurements at reporting date using | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets (Level 1) | Significant other observable inputs (Level 2) | Significant unobservable inputs (Level 3) | ||
| In thousands of US Dollars | ||||
| Assets: | ||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $285,798 | 285,798 | — | — |
| Foreign currency forward contracts | 2,363 | 2,363 | — | — |
| Total assets | $288,161 | 288,161 | — | — |
| Liabilities: | ||||
| Foreign currency forward contracts | 1,484 | 1,484 | — | — |
| Total liabilities | $ 1,484 | 1,484 | — | — |
Fair value estimates are made at a specific point in time, based on relevant market information and information about the financial instrument. These estimates are subjective in nature and involve uncertainties and matters of significant judgment and therefore cannot be determined with precision. Changes in assumptions could significantly affect the estimates.
On April 1, 2008 the Group designated two interest rate swaps as a cash flow hedge for the variable rate interest on a portion of the long term debt. The Group entered into these interest rate swaps prior to April 1, 2008, however the instruments were not previously designated for hedge accounting. As a result, the changes in the fair value from the designation date were recorded in other comprehensive income prospectively. The change in the fair value from January 1, 2008 to April 1, 2008 of $15,757 was recorded in finance costs in the combined
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
income statements. In accordance with IAS 39, Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement, the derivatives were evaluated periodically for hedge effectiveness during 2008 and the first half of 2009 and the derivatives were deemed effective. On August 31, 2009 in connection with the Debt and Equity Restructuring, the interest rate swaps were terminated and on September 10, 2009 the Group's liability to the counterparty was forgiven.
The Group's non U.S. subsidiaries periodically enter into forward contracts related to the purchase of inventory denominated primarily in U.S. dollars which are designated as cash flow hedges. The hedging effectiveness was tested in accordance with IAS 39, Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement. The fair value of these instruments was a liability of $727, $155, and $1,484, and an asset of $0, $853, $2,363, as of December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010, respectively.
The Group had previously entered into derivative transactions that are not designated hedging relationships to reduce exposure to the effect of exchange rates on the earnings of foreign operations. The Group recorded these instruments at fair value and recognized realized and unrealized gains and losses in other expense. As of December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010, no derivative transactions to hedge the effect of exchange rates on foreign entities were outstanding. For the year ended December 31, 2008, the Group recorded $13,899 in finance income and finance costs, in the combined income statements related to these transactions.
(23) Income Taxes
On September 2, 2009, Delilah, its then current shareholders and lending bank syndicate, agreed to a significant restructuring of the debt and equity interests of Delilah (note 14). As part of the restructuring, the Group's debt was reduced to a nominal value of $240 million, the Shareholder Loan was forgiven and additional funding for operations was provided by way of cash equity contributions and the Term Loan Facility.
For U.S. income tax purposes the Group's U.S. subsidiaries were converted to Limited Liability Companies followed by a series of taxable and tax-free asset and share sales and contributions of U.S. and group affiliates, including international affiliates, to a new Luxembourg holding company.
The debt restructuring resulted in approximate U.S. taxable income of $121 and cancellation of indebtedness income of $1,673,256 which was excluded for U.S. income tax purposes. The asset sales component of the restructuring resulted in U.S. taxable income of $142,106, which was entirely offset by U.S. tax loss carryforwards. The restructuring also resulted in the reduction of all U.S. tax attributes, including U.S. tax loss carryforwards of $393,065 and U.S. alternative minimum tax credit carryforwards of $1,591. In addition, tax losses of approximately $1,164,364 attributable to the prior Luxembourg holding company structure remained with OldCo when it disaffiliated from the Group due to the restructuring.
I-70
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| APPENDIX I | ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| (a) Taxation in the combined income statement includes: | |||
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Current tax—Hong Kong Profits Tax: | |||
| Current period | $ — | — | (1,595) |
| Current tax—Foreign: | |||
| Current period | $ (20,089) | (18,384) | (22,786) |
| Adjustment for prior periods | (343) | (11) | — |
| (20,432) | (18,395) | (22,786) | |
| Deferred tax (expense)/benefit: | |||
| Origination and reversal of temporary differences | 222,075 | 67,723 | (128,157) |
| Change in unrecognized deductible temporary differences | (53,836) | 6,273 | (2,842) |
| Recognition of previously unrecognized tax losses | — | 16,900 | 7,466 |
| Change in tax rate | (136) | (338) | 139 |
| 168,103 | 90,558 | (123,394) | |
| Total income tax (expense)/benefit | $147,671 | 72,163 | (147,775) |
The provision for Hong Kong Profits Tax for 2008, 2009 and 2010 is calculated at 16.5% respectively, of the estimated assessable profits for the year. Taxation for overseas subsidiaries is charged at the appropriate current rates of taxation ruling in the relevant countries.
(b) Reconciliation between tax expense and profit/(loss) before taxation at applicable tax rates:
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Profit/(loss) for the year | $(1,424,016) | 1,209,335 | 366,814 |
| Total income tax (expense)/benefit | 147,671 | 72,163 | (147,775) |
| Profit/(loss) before income tax | (1,571,687) | 1,137,172 | 514,589 |
| Income tax (expense)/benefit using the Company's applicable tax rate | 547,550 | (395,567) | (157,709) |
| Change in tax rates | (136) | (338) | 139 |
| Change in tax reserves | — | — | (2,090) |
| Nondeductible differences | (351,176) | (15,371) | 2,952 |
| Utilization of tax losses | — | 462,701 | — |
| Recognition of previously unrecognized tax losses | — | 16,900 | 7,466 |
| Change in unrecognized temporary difference | (53,836) | 6,273 | (2,842) |
| Other | 5,612 | (2,424) | 4,309 |
| Under provided in prior periods | (343) | (11) | — |
| $ 147,671 | 72,163 | (147,775) |
The provision for taxation for 2008, 2009 and 2010 is calculated using the Group's applicable tax rate of 34.4%, 34.9% and 30.4% respectively. The applicable rate is based on the Group's average worldwide tax rate.
At December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 there was no deferred income tax charged to other comprehensive income.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(c) Deferred Tax Assets and Liabilities
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are attributable to the following:
| December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Deferred tax assets: | |||
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | $ 1,158 | 1,069 | 1,650 |
| Inventory | 2,897 | 1,489 | 1,487 |
| Plant and equipment | 16,504 | 15,345 | 1,478 |
| Pension and post-retirement benefits | 2,760 | 3,173 | 10,986 |
| Tax losses | 2,654 | 6,499 | 4,165 |
| Reserves | 10,005 | 15,435 | 8,544 |
| Other | 2,327 | 1,589 | 63 |
| Set off of tax | (9,706) | (8,702) | (7,582) |
| Total gross deferred tax assets | 28,599 | 35,897 | 20,791 |
| Deferred tax liabilities: | |||
| Inventory | — | — | — |
| Plant and equipment | (11,508) | (10,802) | (19,458) |
| Intangible assets | (105,842) | (13,478) | (108,899) |
| Other | (3,107) | (11,913) | (15,004) |
| Set off of tax | 9,706 | 8,702 | 7,582 |
| Total gross deferred tax liabilities | (110,751) | (27,491) | (135,779) |
| Net deferred tax asset/(liability) | $ (82,152) | 8,406 | (114,988) |
Movement in temporary differences for the year:
| At January 1, 2008 | Recognized in profit/(loss) | At December 31, 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | $ 1,386 | (228) | 1,158 |
| Inventory | (2,460) | 5,357 | 2,897 |
| Property, plant and equipment | (25,453) | 30,449 | 4,996 |
| Intangible assets | (236,190) | 130,348 | (105,842) |
| Pension and post-retirement benefits | 3,129 | (369) | 2,760 |
| Tax losses | 3,769 | (1,115) | 2,654 |
| Reserves | 7,598 | 2,407 | 10,005 |
| Other | (2,034) | 1,254 | (780) |
| Net deferred tax asset/(liability) | $(250,255) | 168,103 | (82,152) |
| At December 31, 2008 | Recognized in profit/(loss) | At December 31, 2009 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | $ 1,158 | (89) | 1,069 |
| Inventory | 2,897 | (1,408) | 1,489 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 4,996 | (453) | 4,543 |
| Intangible assets | (105,842) | 92,364 | (13,478) |
| Pension and post-retirement benefits | 2,760 | 413 | 3,173 |
| Tax losses | 2,654 | 3,845 | 6,499 |
| Reserves | 10,005 | 5,430 | 15,435 |
| Other | (780) | (9,544) | (10,324) |
| Net deferred tax asset/(liability) | $ (82,152) | 90,558 | 8,406 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| APPENDIX I | ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| At December 31,2009 | Recognizedin profit/(loss) | At December 31,2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | $ 1,069 | 581 | 1,650 |
| Inventory | 1,489 | (2) | 1,487 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 4,543 | (22,523) | (17,980) |
| Intangible assets | (13,478) | (95,421) | (108,899) |
| Pension and post-retirement benefits | 3,173 | 7,813 | 10,986 |
| Tax losses | 6,499 | (2,334) | 4,165 |
| Reserves | 15,435 | (6,891) | 8,544 |
| Other | (10,324) | (4,617) | (14,941) |
| Net deferred tax asset/(liability) | $ 8,406 | (123,394) | (114,988) |
Unrecognized Deferred Tax Assets
Deferred tax assets have not been recognized in respect of the following items:
| 2008 | December 31,2009 | 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Deductible temporary differences | $ 174,748 | 100,035 | 82,754 |
| Tax losses | 1,530,871 | 51,109 | 64,246 |
| $1,705,619 | 151,144 | 147,000 |
The deductible temporary differences do not expire under current tax legislation. Deferred tax assets have not been recognized in respect of these items because it is not probable that future taxable profit will be available against which the Company can utilize the benefits from them.
Tax losses expire in accordance with local country tax regulations. United States losses expire beginning in 2029. European losses are available indefinitely. Asian losses expire at various times beginning in 2016. Latin American losses expire at various times beginning in 2019 with some losses being available indefinitely.
Unrecognized Deferred Tax Liabilities
At December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 a deferred tax liability of $25,967, $64,847 and $2,135 related to investments in subsidiaries is not recognized because the Group controls whether the liability will be incurred and it is satisfied that it will not be incurred in the foreseeable future.
(24) Restructuring Charges
For the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010, the Group recorded restructuring charges of $12,390, $65,102 and $4,348, respectively, in accordance with IAS 37, Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets.
(i) 2008 Restructuring Charges
In the U.S., restructuring charge of $4,997 primarily represents severance and termination costs related to the relocation of distribution functions from both Denver, Colorado and
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
Jacksonville, Florida to a new facility in Jacksonville, Florida. Additional severance and termination costs have been incurred as the Group has "right sized" certain functional areas due to the economic conditions.
The European restructuring charges of $5,489, relate primarily to severance and termination costs associated with the "right sizing" of the Group's manufacturing and administrative operations. Additionally, the Group recorded restructuring charges in its corporate unit of $1,904 for other additional restructuring costs.
Movements in restructuring charges during the periods presented consisted of the following:
| At January 1, 2008 | Additions/ (reversals) net | Payments | Exchange rate and other | At December 31, 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||||
| US administrative | $ — | 4,997 | (4,997) | — | — |
| European manufacturing and administrative | — | 5,489 | (2,311) | (75) | 3,103 |
| Other | 1,751 | 1,904 | (3,655) | — | — |
| Accrued restructuring | $1,751 | 12,390 | (10,963) | (75) | 3,103 |
(ii) 2009 Restructuring Charges
In the U.S., restructuring charges of $12,704 primarily represents severance, lease termination costs and legal expenses relating to; (a) the closure of 84 retail stores, and (b) the elimination of certain management and clerical positions at the Group's U.S. headquarters.
In Europe, restructuring charges of $41,117 relate primarily to lease termination costs, severance and termination costs associated with closing certain unprofitable retail locations, additional "right sizing" of the Group's manufacturing and administrative operations to capitalize on efficiencies, consolidation of management and administrative functions which had been decentralized in various countries in Europe into the Belgium location and a consolidation of the functions within the Belgium location.
Corporate headquarters restructuring charges of $5,053 are primarily related to severance and termination costs incurred in closing the executive headquarters in London, England.
Other restructuring initiatives of $6,228 primarily related to severance, termination costs and other costs related to consolidation of management and administrative functions in Latin America and costs associated with a decision to exit certain licensing agreements early.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
Movements in restructuring charges during the periods presented consisted of the following:
| At December 31, 2008 | Additions/ (reversals) net | Payments | Exchange rate and other | At December 31, 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||||
| U.S. stores | $ — | 8,362 | — | — | 8,362 |
| U.S. administrative and other | — | 4,342 | (2,844) | — | 1,498 |
| European stores | — | 4,922 | (4,922) | — | — |
| European manufacturing and administrative | 3,103 | 36,195 | (11,300) | (533) | 27,465 |
| London headquarters | — | 5,053 | (4,482) | — | 571 |
| Other | — | 6,228 | (3,714) | — | 2,514 |
| Accrued restructuring | $3,103 | 65,102 | (27,262) | (533) | 40,410 |
(iii) 2010 Restructuring Charges
Restructuring charges during 2010 primarily relate to lease termination costs associated with the closure of additional retail locations in the U.S.
Movements in restructuring charges during the periods presented consisted of the following:
| At December 31, 2009 | Additions/ (reversals) net | Payments | Exchange rate and other | At December 31, 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||||
| U.S. stores | $ 8,362 | 3,957 | (12,111) | — | 208 |
| U.S. administrative and other | 1,498 | — | (1,354) | — | 144 |
| European manufacturing and administrative | 27,465 | (106) | (23,462) | (1,959) | 1,938 |
| London headquarters | 571 | — | (571) | — | — |
| Other | 2,514 | 497 | (2,195) | 12 | 828 |
| Accrued restructuring | $40,410 | 4,348 | (39,693) | (1,947) | 3,118 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(25) Finance Income and Finance Costs
The following table presents a summary of finance income and finance costs recognized in the combined income statement/other comprehensive income:
| Years ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Recognized in profit/(loss): | |||
| Interest income on bank deposits | $ 3,671 | 627 | 1,647 |
| Change in fair value of put options | — | 316 | — |
| Finance income | 3,671 | 943 | 1,647 |
| Interest expense on financial liabilities measured at amortized cost | 165,608 | 96,711 | 16,104 |
| Change in fair value of put options | 712 | — | 8,788 |
| Net foreign exchange loss/(gain) | (19,037) | 21,030 | 5,862 |
| Unwind of discount on provision | 955 | 1,532 | — |
| Ineffective portion of changes in fair value of cash flow hedges | 29,656 | (296) | (94) |
| Finance costs | 177,894 | 118,977 | 30,660 |
| Net finance costs recognized in profit/(loss) | $174,223 | 118,034 | 29,013 |
| Recognized in other comprehensive income: | |||
| Foreign currency translation differences for foreign operations | $ (18,497) | 19,922 | 1,383 |
| Effective portion of changes in fair value of cash flow hedges | (13,223) | 987 | 297 |
| Net change in fair value of cash flow hedges transferred to profit/(loss) | 8,126 | 650 | — |
| Income tax on finance income and finance costs recognized in other comprehensive income | — | — | — |
| Net finance costs recognized in other comprehensive income, net of tax | $ (23,594) | 21,559 | 1,680 |
| Attributable to: | |||
| Equity holders of the Company | $ (19,210) | 20,169 | 1,306 |
| Non-controlling interests | (4,384) | 1,390 | 374 |
| Finance income recognized in other comprehensive income, net of tax | $ (23,594) | 21,559 | 1,680 |
(26) Expenses
Profit/(loss) before income tax is arrived at after charging/(crediting) for the years ended December 31 include:
| Years ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Depreciation of fixed assets | $37,428 | 18,057 | 16,335 |
| Amortization of intangible assets | 8,447 | 4,554 | 4,409 |
| Auditors' remuneration | 3,463 | 2,910 | 4,190 |
| Operating lease charges in respect of properties | 65,305 | 67,188 | 56,747 |
| Impairment losses on trade receivables | 2,562 | 6,814 | 612 |
| Impairment losses on trade receivables written back | (1,912) | (2,752) | (3,065) |
| Provision for impairment losses on inventories made | 3,556 | 24,783 | 3,398 |
| Provision for impairment losses on inventories written back | (443) | (991) | (1,731) |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
(27) Related Party Transactions
(a) Parent and Ultimate Controlling Party
As of December 31, 2010, CVC Funds owned 56.3% of the voting shares of Delilah.
(b) Transactions with Key Management Personnel
In addition to their salaries, Delilah also provides noncash benefits to directors and executive officers, and contributes to a post-employment defined benefit plan on their behalf.
Key management personnel compensation comprised:
| Years ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Short-term employee benefits | $4,757 | 5,585 | 5,483 |
| Post-employment benefits | 3 | 10 | 33 |
| Termination benefits | — | 1,917 | — |
| Share-based compensation | — | 874 | 600 |
| $4,760 | 8,386 | 6,116 |
Key management of Delilah controls 4.2% of the voting shares of Delilah. Certain key management personnel, or their related parties, hold positions in other entities that result in them having control or significant influence over the financial or operating policies of these entities.
(b) Directors' Remuneration
(i) Directors' remuneration disclosed pursuant to Section 161 of the Hong Kong Companies Ordinance is as follows:
| December 31, 2008, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Directors' fees | Emoluments | Total | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Executive directors | |||
| Timothy Parker | $— | — | — |
| Kyle Gendreau | — | 225 | 225 |
| Ramesh Tainwala | — | 605 | 605 |
| Non-executive directors | |||
| Keith Hammill | — | — | — |
| Nicholas Clarry | — | — | — |
| Hardy McLain | — | — | — |
| Independent non-executive directors | |||
| Paul Etchells | — | — | — |
| Miguel Ko | — | — | — |
| Ying Yeh | — | — | — |
| Total | $— | 830 | 830 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
| December 31, 2009 | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Directors' fees | Emoluments | Total | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Executive directors | |||
| Timothy Parker | $— | 1,105 | 1,105 |
| Kyle Gendreau | — | 787 | 787 |
| Ramesh Tainwala | — | 1,253 | 1,253 |
| Non-executive directors | |||
| Keith Hammill | 11 | — | 11 |
| Nicholas Clarry | — | — | — |
| Hardy McLain | — | — | — |
| Independent non-executive directors | |||
| Paul Etchells | — | — | — |
| Miguel Ko | — | — | — |
| Ying Yeh | — | — | — |
| Total | $ 11 | 3,145 | 3,156 |
| December 31, 2010 | |||
| Directors' fees | Emoluments | Total | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Executive directors | |||
| Timothy Parker | $— | 1,867 | 1,867 |
| Kyle Gendreau | — | 492 | 492 |
| Ramesh Tainwala | — | 1,210 | 1,210 |
| Non-executive directors | |||
| Keith Hammill | 45 | — | 45 |
| Nicholas Clarry | — | — | — |
| Hardy McLain | — | — | — |
| Independent non-executive directors | |||
| Paul Etchells | — | — | — |
| Miguel Ko | — | — | — |
| Ying Yeh | — | — | — |
| Total | $ 45 | 3,569 | 3,614 |
No director received any emoluments from the Group as an inducement to join or upon joining the Group during the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010. No director waived or agreed to waive any emoluments during the Relevant Period.
(ii) Individuals with the highest emoluments
The five highest paid individuals of the Group include one, three, and two directors during the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010, respectively, whose emoluments are disclosed above. Details of remuneration paid to remaining highest paid individuals of the Group are as follows:
| December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Emoluments | $2,884 | 1,709 | 1,980 |
The emoluments of each individual exceeded $250 for each of the years presented.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
Emoluments amounting to $734 relating to compensation for loss of office was paid to certain individuals during 2009 and is included in the above. No amounts have been paid to these individuals as an inducement to join or upon joining the Group during the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010.
(c) Other Related Party Transactions
(i) On October 24, 2007, Delilah entered into a monitoring agreement with CVC Capital Partners Advisory Company (the Advisor) to provide ongoing consulting and management advisory services to Delilah as requested from time to time by Delilah. The monitoring agreement automatically renews each December 31 unless terminated, as defined in the monitoring agreement. From inception to the date of the standstill agreement (note 14) with the bank syndicate on March 12, 2009, Delilah paid the Advisor an annual fee of $500. In connection with the standstill agreement, payments under the monitoring agreement were suspended. On September 10, 2009 as part of the Debt and Equity Restructuring, Delilah and the Advisor amended the monitoring agreement to provide for an annual fee of $150.
The balances outstanding and amounts paid to the Advisor were as follows:
| As of and for the years ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Outstanding balance | $125 | 38 | 38 |
| Amounts paid | 375 | 133 | 150 |
(ii) The Group's Indian subsidiary, Samsonite South Asia Pvt. Ltd., purchases raw materials and finished goods from and sells certain raw materials and finished goods to Abhishri Packaging Pvt. Ltd, which is managed and controlled by the family of the President of the Group's Asia segment.
Related amounts of purchases, sales, payables and receivables are the following:
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Purchases | $1,475 | 2,313 | 5,178 |
| Sales | 137 | 569 | 957 |
| Payable | 201 | 347 | 620 |
| Receivable | 15 | 147 | 180 |
(iii) Samsonite South Asia Pvt. Ltd also sells finished goods to Bagzone Lifestyle Private Limited. Bagzone Lifestyle Private Limited is managed and controlled by the family of the President of the Group's Asia segment. This individual and his family also own a non-controlling interest in the Group's Indian and United Arab Emirates subsidiaries.
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| In thousands of US Dollars | |||
| Purchases | $— | — | 36 |
| Sales | — | 505 | 5,092 |
| Payable | — | — | 24 |
| Receivable | — | 381 | 1,493 |
| Rent | — | — | 786 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
Approximately $550, $677 and $1,204 was paid to entities owned by the member of management and his family, for office space rent for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010, respectively. As of December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010, $7, $0 and $4, respectively, was payable to this individual and his family. As of December 31, 2010, $1,021 was recorded as a receivable in the form of a security deposit.
(iv) Samsonite South Asia Pvt. Ltd. sells finished goods to Planet Retail Holdings Pvt. Ltd. The President of the Group's Asia segment is the majority shareholder of Planet Retail Holdings Pvt. Ltd. Sales to this entity amounted to $31, $38, and $67 for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010, respectively.
(v) As discussed in note 14, due to the Debt and Equity Restructuring on September 10, 2009, the bank syndicate holds the Amended Senior Credit Facility and owns 35.2% of the voting shares of Delilah as at December 31, 2010.
All outstanding balances with these related parties are priced on an arm's length basis and are to be settled in cash within six months of the reporting date. None of the balances are secured.
(28) Particulars of Subsidiaries
| Company name | Country | The Company | Delilah Holdings S.a.r.l. | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership% | Ownership% | ||||||||
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | Upon 2011 Reorganization | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | Upon 2011 Reorganization | ||
| Samsonite Sub Holdings S.a.r.l. | Luxembourg | 100 | |||||||
| Delilah Holdings S.a.r.l. | Luxembourg | 100 | |||||||
| Delilah Sub Holdings S.a.r.l. | Luxembourg | — | 100 | 100 | 100 | — | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Delilah S.a.r.l. | Luxembourg | — | 100 | 100 | 100 | — | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Delilah Europe Holdings S.a.r.l. | Luxembourg | — | 100 | 100 | 100 | — | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Delilah Europe Investments S.a.r.l. | Luxembourg | — | 100 | 100 | 100 | — | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Delilah US Investments S.a.r.l. | Luxembourg | — | 100 | 100 | 100 | — | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Astrum R.E. LLC | United States | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Bypersonal S.A. de C.V. | Mexico | — | 100 | 100 | 100 | — | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| C.V. Holdings, Inc. | United States | 100 | 100 | — | — | 100 | 100 | — | — |
| Direct Marketing Ventures, LLC | United States | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Global Licensing Company, LLC | United States | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Jody Apparel II, LLC | United States | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Lambertson Truex, LLC | United States | 63 | — | — | — | 63 | — | — | — |
| Lonberg Express S.A. | Uruguay | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Limited Liability Company | Russian | ||||||||
| Samsonite | Federation | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| McGregor II, LLC | United States | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| PT Samsonite Indonesia | Indonesia | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| Sam Worldwide Financing BVBA | Belgium | 100 | 100 | — | — | 100 | 100 | — | — |
| Samsonite (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd | Malaysia | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite (Thailand) Co., Ltd. | Thailand | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| Samsonite A/S | Denmark | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite AB | Sweden | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite AG | Switzerland | 99 | 99 | 99 | 99 | 99 | 99 | 99 | 99 |
| Samsonite Argentina S.A. | Argentina | 95 | 95 | 95 | 95 | 95 | 95 | 95 | 95 |
| Samsonite Asia Limited | Hong Kong | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Australia Pty Limited | Australia | 70 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 70 |
| Samsonite Brasil Ltda. | Brazil | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite B.V. | Netherlands | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
| Company name | Country | The Company | Delilah Holdings S.a.r.l. | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership% | Ownership% | ||||||||
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | Upon 2011 Reorganization | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | Upon 2011 Reorganization | ||
| Samsonite Canada, Inc. | Canada | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite CES Holding B.V. | Netherlands | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| Samsonite Chile S.A. | Chile | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 |
| Samsonite China Holdings Limited | China | — | — | 100 | 100 | — | — | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Colombia Limitada | Colombia | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Company Stores, LLC | United States | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite CZ spol. s r.o. | Czech Republic | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Espana S.A. | Spain | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Europe N.V. | Belgium | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Finanziaria S.r.l. | Italy | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Finland Oy | Finland | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Ges.m.b.H. | Austria | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite GmbH | Germany | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Holdings LLC | United States | 100 | 100 | — | — | 100 | 100 | — | — |
| Samsonite International Trading (Ningbo) Co. Ltd. | China | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite IP Holdings S.a r.l. | Luxembourg | — | — | 100 | 100 | — | — | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Japan Co., Ltd. | Japan | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Korea Limited | Korea, Republic | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Latinoamerica, S.A. de C.V. | Mexico | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Limited | United Kingdom | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite LLC | United States | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Luggage Hellas SA | Greece | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Macau Lda. | Macau | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Mauritius Limited | Mauritius | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Mercosur Limited | Bahamas | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Mexico, S.A. de C.V. | Mexico | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Middle East FZCO | United Arab Emirates | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| Samsonite Norway AS | Norway | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Pacific LLC | United States | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Peru, SAC | Peru | 100 | 100 | — | — | 100 | 100 | — | — |
| Samsonite Philippines, Inc. | Philippines | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| Samsonite S.A de C.V. | Mexico | 100 | 100 | 100 | — | 100 | 100 | 100 | — |
| Samsonite S.A.S. | France | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite S.p.A. | Italy | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Seyahat Ürünleri Sanayive Ticaret Anonim Sirketi | Turkey | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| Samsonite Singapore Pte Ltd | Singapore | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite Slovakia Sro | Slovakia | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite South Asia Private Limited | India | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| Samsonite Southern Africa Ltd. | South Africa | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| Samsonite Sp. z o.o. | Poland | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Samsonite-Hungaria Borond KFT | Hungary | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| SC Chile Uno S.A. | Chile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| SC Denmark Aps | Denmark | 100 | 100 | — | — | 100 | 100 | — | — |
| SC International Holdings C.V. | Netherlands | 100 | 100 | — | — | 100 | 100 | — | — |
| SC Inversiones Chile Limitada | Chile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Shelf Holdings, Inc | United States | 100 | 100 | — | — | 100 | 100 | — | — |
| Shelf Acquisition LLC | United States | 100 | 100 | — | — | 100 | 100 | — | — |
| Vespucci Finance Corporation | United States | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vespucci Finance Sarl | Luxembourg | 100 | 100 | — | — | 100 | 100 | — | — |
| Vespucci Finance US Corporation | United States | 100 | — | — | — | 100 | — | — | — |
| Vespucci Investments Sarl | Luxembourg | 100 | 100 | — | — | 100 | 100 | — | — |
| Vespucci Sub Finance Sarl | Luxembourg | 100 | 100 | — | — | 100 | 100 | — | — |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
Details of the Group's principal subsidiaries and the names of the respective auditors for the Relevant Period.
| Name | Place of incorporation and operation | Date of incorporation | Particulars of issued and paid up capital | Attributable equity interest | Principal activities | Auditor | Year of audit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delilah Holdings S.a.r.l. | Luxembourg | 2009 | USD 22,213,950 | 100% | Holding | KPMG Luxembourg | 2010 |
| Delilah Sub Holdings S.a.r.l. | Luxembourg | 2009 | USD 68,597,540 | 100% | Holding | KPMG Luxembourg | 2010 |
| Delilah S.a.r.l. | Luxembourg | 2009 | USD 114,215,900 | 100% | Holding | KPMG Luxembourg | 2010 |
| Delilah Europe Holdings S.a.r.l. | Luxembourg | 2009 | USD 21,879,601 | 100% | Holding | KPMG Luxembourg | 2010 |
| Delilah Europe Investments S.a.r.l. | Luxembourg | 2009 | USD 21,804,401 | 100% | Holding | KPMG Luxembourg | 2010 |
| Delilah US Investments S.a.r.l. | Luxembourg | 2009 | USD 78,160,399 | 100% | Holding | KPMG Luxembourg | 2010 |
| Samsonite Asia Limited | Hong Kong | 1996 | HKD 20 | 100% | Distribution | KPMG (China) | 2008 |
| 2009 | |||||||
| 2010 | |||||||
| Samsonite Australia Pty Limited | Australia | 1984 | AUD nil | 70% | Distribution | KPMG (Australia) | 2008 |
| 2009 | |||||||
| 2010 | |||||||
| Samsonite Chile S.A. | Chile | 2007 | CLP 23,928,441,710 | 85% | Production/Distribution | KPMG Auditores Consultores Ltda. | 2008 |
| 2009 | |||||||
| 2010 | |||||||
| Samsonite Company Stores, LLC | United States | 1985 | USD nil | 100% | Distribution | KPMG LLP | 2008 |
| 2009 | |||||||
| 2010 | |||||||
| Samsonite Espana, S.A. | Spain | 1952 | EUR 3,122,195 | 100% | Distribution | KPMG Auditores, S.L. | 2008 |
| 2009 | |||||||
| 2010 | |||||||
| Samsonite Europe N.V. | Belgium | 1966 | EUR nil | 100% | Production/Distribution | KPMG (Belgium) | 2008 |
| 2009 | |||||||
| 2010 | |||||||
| Samsonite GmbH | Germany | 1966 | EUR 25,565 | 100% | Distribution | KPMG (Germany) | 2008 |
| 2009 | |||||||
| 2010 | |||||||
| Samsonite International Trading (Ningbo Co. Ltd.) | China | 2006 | CNY 7,910,150 | 100% | Distribution | KPMG (China) | |
| Ningbo Zhengyuan CPA Firm | |||||||
| (奉渡正源會計師事務所) | 2008 | ||||||
| 2009 | |||||||
| 2010 | |||||||
| Samsonite IP Holdings S.a.r.l. | Luxembourg | 2009 | USD 114,115,900 | 100% | Licensing | KPMG Holdings S.a.r.l. | 2009 |
| 2010 | |||||||
| Samsonite Japan Co., Ltd. | Japan | 2004 | JPY 500,000,000 | 100% | Distribution | * | 2008 |
| 2009 | |||||||
| 2010 | |||||||
| Samsonite Korea Limited | Korea, Republic of | 1997 | KRW 1,060,000, | 100% | Distribution | Samjong Accounting Corporation | 2008 |
| 2009 | |||||||
| 2010 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| APPENDIX I | ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Name | Place of incorporation and operation | Date of incorporation | Particulars of issued and paid up capital | Attributable equity interest | Principal activities | Auditor | Year of audit |
| Samsonite Limited | United Kingdom | 1986 | GBP 20,000 | 100% | Distribution | KPMG LLP | 2008 |
| 2009 | |||||||
| 2010 | |||||||
| Samsonite LLC | United States | 1987 | USD nil | 100% | Holding | * | 2008 |
| 2009 | |||||||
| 2010 | |||||||
| Samsonite Mexico, S.A. de C.V | Mexico | 1971 | MXN 106,524,687 | 100% | Production/Distribution | KPMG | |
| Cardenas | |||||||
| Dosal, S.C | 2008 | ||||||
| 2009 | |||||||
| 2010 | |||||||
| Samsonite S.A.S | France | 1965 | EUR 720,000 | 100% | Distribution | KPMG | |
| Audit Paris | 2008 | ||||||
| 2009 | |||||||
| 2010 | |||||||
| Samsonite S.p.A. | Italy | 1980 | EUR 780,000 | 100% | Distribution | KPMG | |
| S.p.A. | 2008 | ||||||
| 2009 | |||||||
| 2010 | |||||||
| Samsonite South Asia Private Limited | India | 1995 | INR 345,520,200 | 60% | Production/Distribution | B S R & Co | 2008 |
| 2009 | |||||||
| 2010 |
- No statutory audit required.
D SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
The following significant transactions took place subsequent to December 31, 2010 and up to the date of this report:
1. Controlling Shareholder Share-Based Payment Agreement Settlement
On April 5, 2011, the CVC Funds and the CEO entered into a sale and purchase agreement whereby the CVC Funds transferred their $18,000 interest in the share-based compensation agreement discussed in note 14(e) to the CEO for consideration of $18,000. In connection with the payment of the consideration on April 5, 2011, the CVC Funds and the CEO entered into a loan agreement for $18,000 at an interest rate of 4% per annum. All net proceeds the CEO receives from the sale of Class C ordinary shares will be used to repay this loan. The loan is payable in full on March 29, 2012. The CEO will grant security over certain shares in favor of the CVC Funds until the loan is repaid in full.
2. 2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed
The Company, Delilah and the shareholders of Delilah entered into the 2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed on May 27, 2011 in preparation for [●]. The 2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed will become effective immediately following [●]. The 2011 Reorganization will result in the Company becoming the holding company of the Group and will be completed prior to [●]. The following are significant transactions that will occur:
- The Delilah Class A and Class B preference Shares will be redeemed and cancelled in exchange for loan notes ("A Loan Notes" and "B Loan Notes"). A Loan Notes will have a principle amount equal to the nominal value of the A preference shares and the total share premium reserve. B Loan Notes will have
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX I
ACCOUNTANTS' REPORT
a principle amount equal to the nominal value of the B preference shares plus the accrued B preference share reserve. The loan notes will bear a commercial rate of interest.
- The Delilah Class C ordinary shares will be contributed to the Company in exchange for the issuance of shares in the Company. The exchange ratio will be determined on [●].
3. Revolving Credit Facility
On May 27, 2011, the Company entered into a credit facility agreement for a $100.0 million revolving credit facility (the "Revolver"). The Revolver will become effective upon [●] and no drawings will be permitted until after the repayment of Group's existing Amended Senior Credit Facility and Term Loan Facility. The Revolver will have an initial term of three years with a one year extension at the request of the Company and the option of the lenders. The interest rate on borrowings under the Revolver will be the aggregate of (i) (a) LIBOR (or EURIBOR in the case of borrowings made in Euro) or (b) the prime rate of the lender and (ii) a margin to be determine in accordance with a margin schedule based on the Group's leverage ratio. There will also be a commitment fee payable of 1% per annum on any unutilized amounts and an agency fee if another lender joins the Revolver. The Revolver is secured by certain assets in the United States of America and Europe. The Revolver also contains financial covenants related to interest coverage and leverage ratios.
E SUBSEQUENT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
No audited financial statements have been prepared by the Group in respect of any period subsequent to December 31, 2010.
Yours faithfully
Yours faithfully
KPMG LLP
Certified Public Accountants
United States of America
KPMG
Certified Public Accountants
Hong Kong
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX II
PROFIT FORECAST
PROFIT FORECAST FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2011
On the bases and assumptions set out below, and, in the absence of unforeseen circumstances, certain profit forecast data of the Group for the year ending December 31, 2011 are set out below:
Forecast Profit attributable to the equity holders of the Company for the year ending December 31, 2011(1) Not less than US$64.2 million
Notes:
(1) Our Forecast Profit is extracted from this Appendix. The bases and assumptions on which the above Forecast Profit has been prepared are summarized below. The Directors have prepared the Forecast Profit based on the unaudited combined results based on the management accounts of the Group for the three months ended March 31, 2011 and a forecast of the combined results of the Group for the remaining nine months ending December 31, 2011. The Forecast Profit has been prepared on a basis consistent in all material respects with the accounting policies currently adopted by the Group as set out in Note 3 of Section C of the Accountants' Report, the text of which is set out in Appendix I.
In order to enable investors to compare our Forecast Profit with the Adjusted Net Income, which we have presented for the Track Record Period (see "Financial Information—Results of Operations—Adjusted Net Income"), we set out below a number of non-cash costs and charges reasonably expected to be incurred in 2011, which have been included in the calculation of Forecast Profit, as required under IFRS. We believe that setting out these costs and charges helps investors to better evaluate the underlying profitability of the business in 2011:
- non-cash expenses related to the maintenance and subsequent settlement of our current debt structure of US$32.5 million (or US$26.4 million after estimated tax adjustments);
- non-cash charge related to the amortization of intangible assets (including customer relationships and leasehold rights) of US$8.3 million (or US$5.8 million after estimated tax adjustments); and
- non-cash charge related to a change in fair value of put options related to the Company's majority-owned subsidiaries of US$2.9 million.
Similar to the approach adopted in arriving at profit/(loss) for the year for the Track Record Period in the historical combined income statements on page 162 of this document, the Forecast Profit has been arrived at after the deduction of the above items. These items are added back in arriving at the Adjusted Net Income for the Track Record Period.
Our Forecast Profit shown above has also been stated after deduction of estimated transaction costs of US$23.7 million.
BASES AND ASSUMPTIONS
Our Directors have prepared the forecast profit attributable to the owners of the Company for the year ending December 31, 2011 based on the unaudited combined results of the Group
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX II
PROFIT FORECAST
for the three months ended March 31, 2011 and a forecast of the consolidated results of the Group for the remaining nine months ending December 31, 2011 (the "Profit Forecast Period").
The forecast has been prepared on a basis consistent in all material respects with the accounting policies currently adopted by the Group as summarized in the Accountants' Report, the text of which is set out in Appendix I.
Our Directors have adopted the following principal assumptions in the preparation of the profit forecast:
- It is assumed that [●] will generate proceeds to the Company of at least US$210 million. It is estimated that total [●] expenses of US$31.0 million will be paid by the Group, excluding [●]. It is estimated that the Company will expense US$23.7 million to the income statement in June 2011 and US$7.3 million will be treated as a reduction of proceeds offset to equity.
- The planned 2011 Reorganization is to be completed before [●]. The 2011 Reorganization will include the redemption of the preference shares of Luxco 1 in exchange for A Loan Notes and B Loan Notes issued by Luxco 1. A Loan Notes will be issued with a principal amount equal to the nominal value of the class A Preference Shares and the total share premium reserve (aggregate US$77.0 million). B Loan Notes will be issued with a principal amount equal to the nominal value of the class B Preference Shares plus the accrued class B preference share reserve (in aggregate, approximately US$24.8 million).
- The Group will utilize [●] and existing cash to pay a total of US$382.4 million to satisfy outstanding loans and borrowing related to the Amended Senior Credit Facility (US$221.6 million), the Term Loan Facility (US$59.0 million) and the A and B Loan Notes (US$101.8 million).
- The interest rate on the Group's existing Term Loan Facility is approximately 3.8 percent per annum, and the Term Loan Facility will be outstanding until June 30, 2011 when it will be repaid with existing cash and [●]. During the Profit Forecast Period, the weighted average interest rates of the Group are assumed to be approximately 3.6 percent per annum. This forecasted rate takes into consideration the interest on local credit lines at several of the Group's subsidiaries as well as interest on the Term Loan Facility from March 1, 2011 through June 30, 2011. Certain of the Group's subsidiaries maintain credit lines with various third party lenders in the regions in which they operate. These local credit lines provide working capital for the day-to-day business operations of the subsidiaries, including overdraft, bank guarantee, trade finance and factoring facilities.
- The Group has forecasted interest expense of US$28.3 million as a result of the recognition of the unamortized discount on the Company's Amended Senior Credit Facility upon repayment, as well as US$5.3 million in interest expense related to the Amended Senior Credit Facility and Term Loan Facility for the first six months
II-2
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX II
PROFIT FORECAST
of 2011. The Group anticipates that interest expense in 2011 will be partially offset by US$1.1 million in foreign exchange adjustments.
- The Group has forecasted non-cash items in 2011 to include change in fair value of put options of US$2.9 million and amortization of intangible assets of US$8.4 million.
- The Group does not plan to grant any share-based awards in 2011 and therefore no additional charges have been included in the Profit Forecast Period, except for US$0.2 million related to a share-based payment arrangement with the Chief Executive Officer of the Group from a pre-existing agreement.
- Projections in the amount of US$1.7 million during the nine month period ended December 31, 2011 (US$2.2 million on an annualized basis) have been made for additional costs associated with Company being public (as of 30 June, 2011) such as investor relations, compliance, directors' remuneration and regulatory fees. These costs have been included in these forecasts.
- The Group has forecasted a new US$100.0 million revolving credit facility, which can be utilized for both revolving loans and letters of credit, to be established upon [●]. The Group anticipates debt issuance costs during the Profit Forecast Period of approximately US$1.6 million which will be amortized to interest expense over the term of the facility. The Group anticipates incurring approximately US$1.3 million of commitment fees and interest on this new facility on an annual basis. It is assumed there will not be any outstanding borrowings under the facility in the Profit Forecast Period, except for the utilization of the letter of credit facility.
- The Group's third-party suppliers that produce a significant proportion of the Group's products will continue to deliver products of sufficient quality, quantity and in a timely manner unless unforeseeable factors or events beyond the control of the Directors occur.
- Except as stated elsewhere in this Appendix for capital expenditures, there will be no material change to the acquisition or disposal of assets and investment transactions.
- There will be no material change in accounting standards or financial reporting requirements which will have a significant impact on the Profit Forecast.
-
There will be no material changes in inflation, interest rates or foreign currency exchange rates from those currently prevailing. Through the Profit Forecast Period, currency rates used are based on the approximate month end spot rates at February 28, 2011. Forecasted foreign exchange rates at the time of the preparation of the forecast were applied consistently throughout the Profit Forecast Period. The major exchange rates have been assumed as follows:
-
US$1.35 = €1.00
- US$1.00 = RMB6.70
II-3
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX II
PROFIT FORECAST
- Purchases of raw materials and finished goods are made primarily in US dollars. The Group limits its exposure to foreign exchange risk through hedging a portion of its inventory purchases.
- The Group will not incur material additional cost with respect to miscellaneous and administration expenses during the Profit Forecast Period unless otherwise stated in this Appendix.
- No additional accruals will be made with respect to legal matters in the Profit Forecast Period.
- The Group will not impair goodwill, intangible assets nor fixed assets during the Profit Forecast Period. In 2010, as a result of the general improvement in economic conditions, the Group reversed the remaining previously recognized impairments of certain other intangible assets and certain fixed assets. Therefore, there are no additional amounts to be reversed during the Profit Forecast Period.
- Although the Group's net sales are subject to moderate seasonal fluctuations, they are largely consistent throughout a given year. Towards the end of spring and the beginning of summer, our net sales tend to increase, reflecting the purchase of travel-related products for the summer holidays. The period from September to November typically represents a period of increased activity from wholesale buyers, as they increase inventories ahead of the Christmas holiday season. While wholesale activity slows down in December, retail sales increase as a result of holiday-related travel and gift purchases.
- The Group can substantially maintain business relationships with all its major customers and suppliers during the Profit Forecast Period.
- Provisions for estimates of mark-down allowances, returns, warranties and discounts are consistently applied with historical trends.
- The Group has forecasted that Cosmolite and Cubelite together are to account for US$130.8 million, or 9.2 percent, of net sales and US$78.1 million, or 9.9 percent, of gross profit in 2011.
- There will be no abnormal or extraordinary items during the Profit Forecast Period.
- The Group is not materially and adversely affected by any of the risk factors set out in the section headed "Risk Factors."
- There will be no material changes in existing government policies or political or legal conditions, including changes in legislations or rules, regulatory, fiscal, social, economic or market conditions in Luxembourg, the United States of America, Hong Kong, Belgium, China, India, Italy, or other markets in which the Group operates.
- There will be no material changes in the bases or rates of taxation or duties in Hong Kong, Belgium, India, Luxembourg, China and the U.S. nor any other tax jurisdiction in which the Group maintains material operations.
II-4
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX II
PROFIT FORECAST
- There will be no government action, or any other unforeseen circumstances beyond the control of the Group, which will have material adverse effect on the operation and results of the Group.
- The Group's operations will not be materially affected or interrupted by competition or any unforeseeable events or factors that are beyond the control of the Directors.
- The Profit Forecast has been prepared taking into account the continual involvement of the Directors, key senior management and other necessary personnel in managing the Group's operations. It is assumed that the Group will be able to retain such key management and personnel during the Profit Forecast Period.
II-5
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX III
TAXATION
The Group is subject to income tax in various jurisdictions, with its overall applicable tax rate representing a weighted average of the various tax rates to which it is subject. The following table sets forth the top ten jurisdictions based on profit before income tax in 2010 and the applicable tax rates which the Group was subject to in each of those jurisdictions (excluding prior year tax adjustments, uncertain tax positions and withholding taxes). These top ten jurisdictions represented approximately 75 percent of the Group's profit before income tax in 2010.
| Year ended December 31, 2010 | |
|---|---|
| Applicable tax rate(1) | |
| % | |
| Luxembourg | 24.7 |
| United States | 35.0 |
| China | 22.3 |
| Belgium | 43.0 |
| India | 34.1 |
| Italy | 31.3 |
| Hong Kong | 16.7 |
| South Korea | 21.4 |
| Hungary | 16.2 |
| United Arab Emirates | 0.0 |
Note:
(1) Applicable tax rates shown for 2010 exclude prior year tax adjustments, uncertain tax positions and withholding taxes.
LUXEMBOURG TAXATION
The following contains a short summary of certain key Luxembourg tax principles that may be relevant with respect to the subscription, acquisition, holding, or transfer of Shares. This summary does not purport to be a comprehensive or exhaustive description of all tax considerations that may be relevant to Shareholders. This summary is based upon domestic tax laws and regulations of Luxembourg in effect at the time of preparation of this document and the provisions of typical double taxation treaties currently in force concluded by Luxembourg. It is important to note that the legal situation may change, possibly with retroactive effect.
The following is intended only as a general and non-exhaustive guide and is not intended to be, nor should it be considered to be, legal or tax advice to any particular Shareholder. Accordingly, potential investors should satisfy themselves as to the overall tax consequences, including, specifically, the consequences under Luxembourg tax laws and administrative practice, of the acquisition, ownership and disposal of the Shares in their own particular circumstances, by consulting their own professional tax advisers.
In addition, the summary only addresses the salient tax consequences for Shareholders who hold the Shares on their own behalf and other than as dealers in securities, broker dealers, agent, trustees and any other intermediaries.
Luxembourg Taxation of the Company
The Company is an ordinary company resident for tax purposes in Luxembourg and liable as a matter of principle to any kind of taxation provided for by Luxembourg tax laws.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX III
TAXATION
Registration Duties
Since January 1, 2009 and subject to certain exceptions (such as the contribution of a Luxembourg real estate property) a fixed registration duty of €75 is due upon incorporation of a Luxembourg company and on any further amendments of its articles of association.
No other registration duties or other similar taxes are payable in Luxembourg on the issue of Shares by the Company.
Corporate Income Tax and Municipal Business Tax
The Company is subject to corporate income tax ("CIT") and municipal business tax ("MBT") on its worldwide income.
For fiscal year 2011, the CIT rate is 22.05 percent (including a five percent surcharge for the unemployment fund). The MBT rate is 6.75 percent (for a company having its statutory seat in Luxembourg City). As a result, the Company is subject to tax at a total income tax at a combined rate of 28.8 percent.
Collective entities with net assets made up of more than 90 percent of financial assets, securities and banking assets, and of which the activity is not subject to the authorization or license of a public authority, will be liable to a minimum taxation of €1,500 per annum to be increased with the unemployment surcharge.
It should however be noted that specific exemptions are available (under certain conditions) in connection with dividends, liquidation proceeds received and capital gains realized on qualifying shareholdings held by the Company by virtue of the application of the participation exemption regime as provided for by article 166 of the Luxembourg Income Tax Law ("LITL") and the Grand-Ducal decree dated December 21, 2001. A qualifying shareholding is either a fully taxable Luxembourg resident corporate entity ("société de capitaux"), an EU resident corporate entity ("organisme à caractère collectif") which is covered by article 2 of the amended EU Parent-Subsidiary Directive ("EU PSD"), or a corporate entity ("société de capitaux") which is subject in its country of residence to an income tax which is comparable with the Luxembourg CIT (i.e. a tax levied at a statutory rate of at least 10.5 percent on a "comparable" tax basis, comparable to the basis determined under Luxembourg tax rules). Moreover, the Company must have held or must commit itself to continue to hold for an interrupted period of at least 12 months a direct participation of minimum ten percent of the nominal paid-up capital of the subsidiary, or with an acquisition price of at least €1,200,000 for dividends (including liquidation proceeds) or €6,000,000 for capital gains.
Net Wealth Tax
The Company is liable to a net wealth tax ("NWT") payable annually as at January 1 of each year at the rate of 0.5 percent on its total net operating assets (total assets minus total liabilities), determined in accordance with the Property and Securities Valuation Act of October 19, 1934 as amended (the "Valuation Act") and subject to specific allowances and exemptions (the "Unitary Value", which is set on the basis of the financial statements as at December 31 of the previous financial year). NWT exemptions are available under certain conditions and/or for certain assets.
III-2
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX III
TAXATION
The NWT is fixed at a minimum annual amount of €62.5 for a public limited liability company (société anonyme).
Withholding Tax on Dividends and Other Distributions
Dividends paid by the Company to its Shareholders would generally be subject to withholding tax in Luxembourg on their gross amount at the domestic rate of 15 percent unless (i) a reduced withholding tax rate is provided for by an applicable double tax treaty ("DTT"); or (ii) the exemption of withholding tax applies as set out under article 147 of the LITL on dividends distributed by a Luxembourg resident fully taxable corporate entity ("organisme à caractère collectif") to a qualifying parent company holding a qualifying participation in the distributing entity.
A participation is a qualifying participation if at the date of the distribution, a relevant Shareholder holds or commits itself to continue to hold, for an uninterrupted period of at least 12 months, a direct shareholding of at least ten percent in the share capital of the Company or a holding representing an acquisition price of at least €1,200,000.
A qualifying parent is inter alia either:
- a corporate entity ("société de capitaux") resident in Luxembourg and which is fully liable to Luxembourg tax;
- an EU resident corporate entity ("organisme à caractère collectif") within the meaning of article 2 of the EU Council Directive 90/435/EEC of July 23, 1990 as amended;
- the Luxembourg State, a Luxembourg municipality or syndicate of municipalities, or a collective body under Luxembourg public law;
- a permanent establishment of a beneficiary quoted above;
- a Swiss resident corporation ("société de capitaux") which is effectively subject to corporate income tax in Switzerland without benefiting from an exemption;
- a corporate entity ("organisme à caractère collectif") that is resident in a country having concluded a DTT with Luxembourg and that is subject to an income taxation comparable to the Luxembourg CIT (generally interpreted by the Luxembourg tax authorities as being a tax levied at a statutory rate of at least 10.5 percent on a "comparable" tax basis, comparable to the basis determined under Luxembourg tax rules), or a Luxembourg permanent establishment of such corporate entity; or
- a corporate entity ("société de capitaux") or a cooperative company resident in a member state of the European Economic Area, other than a member state of the EU, and that is fully subject to income taxation comparable to the Luxembourg CIT; or a permanent establishment of such corporate entity or cooperative company.
With respect to the application of the above-mentioned exemption, Shareholders should note that, in practice, a withholding tax could be applied to any distributions made to Shareholders
III-3
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX III
TAXATION
holding a direct participation of at least ten percent (or with an acquisition cost of at least of €1,200,000) before the 12 month-period has elapsed. Repayment of such withholding tax can however ultimately be requested by the relevant Shareholder. The distribution of liquidation proceeds are exempt from Luxembourg dividend withholding tax, but may under circumstances trigger Luxembourg capital gains taxation (see below).
If withholding tax is levied because the conditions set out above are not satisfied as regards a Luxembourg resident corporate Shareholder or the dividend is distributed to a Luxembourg resident individual, such Shareholder will be entitled to a tax credit under certain conditions.
If distributions are made to Shareholders which are deemed to be dividends for withholding tax purposes (and so prima facie subject to a 15 percent withholding) and no domestic exemption is available, a DTT may be relevant.
Where a Shareholder is resident in Hong Kong, the relevant DTT is that in force between Luxembourg and Hong Kong. Under this DTT dividends paid by a Luxembourg resident may be subject to: (a) a maximum Luxembourg withholding tax of 10 percent on the gross amount for dividend distributed by the Company to a Shareholder which is the beneficial owner of the dividend and tax resident in Hong Kong within the meaning of the DTT; or (b) no Luxembourg withholding tax if the beneficial owner of the dividend is a company (other than a partnership) resident in Hong Kong that holds directly at least 10 percent of the capital of the Company or a participation in the Company with an acquisition cost of at least €1.2 million.
When a Shareholder which is entitled to the benefit of the DTT relief as set out above suffered withholding tax on a dividend payment, the Shareholder may reclaim the tax withheld in Luxembourg by filing a form 901bis (which is available in English) with the Luxembourg tax authorities.
Hong Kong tax resident Shareholders may be allowed to claim a tax credit for any Luxembourg tax withheld against the Hong Kong tax payable on the dividend under the conditions and in accordance with the tax laws of Hong Kong.
To the extent that a disposal would otherwise be taxable in Luxembourg (see below) the Luxembourg/Hong Kong DTT provides that any capital gain on a disposal by a Hong Kong resident should be taxable only in Hong Kong. Such a Shareholder will therefore be exempt from such taxation in Luxembourg.
Repayment of share capital or repayment of share premium by the Company is in principle not treated as a dividend distribution for Luxembourg withholding tax purposes provided that (a) the repaid part has previously been contributed by the shareholders of the Company and does not arise from the capitalization of reserves; and (b) such repayment is justified by sound economic reasons. For example, according to Luxembourg administrative practice sound economic reasons are considered absent if and to the extent the Company has profit reserves or distributable reserves upon the repayment.
Under the terms of the 2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed, the Company's Shareholders will resolve to re-allocate a portion of the share capital of the Company to a special distributable reserve (the "Ad Hoc Reserve") by effecting a reduction of capital which
III-4
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX III
TAXATION
shall therefore not be considered as a profit reserve constituted further to a profit allocation. The Company will utilize such Ad Hoc Reserve to pay distributions to Shareholders. As far as the amounts allocated to the Ad Hoc Reserve were initially contributed by the Shareholders to the Company, those amounts should be treated as capital for Luxembourg tax purposes. Any distribution out of the Ad Hoc Reserve paid by the Company to its Shareholders or any share capital reduction will not be considered, as a withholding tax event (whether as a profit distribution or otherwise) for Luxembourg income tax or withholding tax purposes provided that sound economic reasons exist for such distribution.
Distributions or reduction of share capital that are (i) made or deemed to be made out of the Company's profits or reserves; or (ii) not justified by sound economic reasons regardless of whether or not the Ad Hoc Reserve has been exhausted would be deemed to be a dividend for withholding tax purposes subject to 15 percent withholding tax unless reduced by the application of a DTT or exempt under LITL (please refer to the treatment described above).
Luxembourg Taxation of the Shareholders
Preliminary Consideration on the Luxembourg Tax Residency of the Shareholders
A Shareholder will not become a resident, nor be deemed to be a resident, in Luxembourg, by reason only of the holding of the Shares, or the execution, performance, delivery and/or enforcement of rights under the Shares.
Taxation of Luxembourg Resident Shareholders
Luxembourg resident individual Shareholders
Subject to and notwithstanding what is stated above on the repayment of the share capital and/or share premium, dividends derived from Shares by resident individual Shareholders, who act in the course of the management of either their private wealth or their professional or business activity, are subject to income tax at the progressive income tax rates (with a top effective marginal rate of currently 40.56 percent or 41.34 percent as of January 1, 2011 depending on the solidarity surcharge in a range of four percent up to six percent). Such dividend may benefit from the 50 percent exemption set forth in article 115.15 a) of the LITL, subject to the fulfillment of the conditions set out therein. In addition, a total lump-sum of €1,500 (which is doubled for married taxpayers or jointly taxed individuals in the sense of the Luxembourg legislation) is deductible from total dividends received during the tax year. A 0.8% crisis tax (for the years 2011 and 2012) and a 1.4% dependence insurance contribution will be due by the Luxembourg resident individual Shareholders on the portion of the dividends which is subject to taxation.
Capital gains realized on the disposal of the Shares by resident individual Shareholders should not be subject to income tax, unless the capital gains qualify either as speculative gains or as gains on a substantial participation. A disposal may include a sale, an exchange, a contribution or any other kind of alienation of the shares. Capital gains on the Shares are deemed to be speculative gains and are subject to income tax at the progressive income tax rates if the shares are disposed of within six months after their acquisition or if their disposal precedes their acquisition.
III-5
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX III
TAXATION
Capital gains realized on a substantial participation more than six months after the acquisition thereof are subject to income tax according to the half-global rate method. A participation is deemed to be substantial where a resident individual holder of shares, either alone or together with his spouse or declared domestic partner in the sense of the Luxembourg legislation and/or minor children, directly or indirectly at any time within the five years preceding the disposal, owned more than ten percent of the Company's share capital. A holder of Shares is also deemed to alienate a substantial participation if he acquired free of charge, within the five years preceding the transfer, a participation that constituted a substantial participation in the hands of the alienator (or the alienators in case of successive transfers free of charge within the same five-year period).
Luxembourg resident individual Shareholders are not liable to NWT on their personal worth.
Luxembourg resident corporate Shareholders
Subject to and notwithstanding what is stated above on the repayment of the share capital, and/or share premium, dividends and other payments derived from the Shares paid to a Luxembourg fully taxable resident company are subject to income tax at the combined CIT and MBT rate of 28.8 percent, unless the conditions of the participation exemption regime, as described below are satisfied. If these conditions are not met, 50 percent of the gross amount of dividends received on the Shares may be exempt from income tax as set forth in article 115.15 a) of the LITL, subject to the fulfillment of the conditions set out therein. Under certain conditions, a tax credit may be available for Luxembourg withholding taxes, if any.
Under the participation exemption regime, dividends derived from the Shares may be exempt from income tax for the holder if (i) a Luxembourg resident fully taxable corporate entity ("organisme à caractère collectif") which takes one of the forms listed in the annex of article 166 LITL, or a Luxembourg resident fully taxable corporate entity ("société de capitaux") not listed in the annex of article 166 LITL, or a Luxembourg permanent establishment of (a) a corporate entity ("organisme à caractère collectif") covered by article 2 of the EU PSD, (b) a corporate entity ("société de capitaux") resident in a country having concluded a DTT with Luxembourg, or (c) a corporate entity ("société de capitaux") or a cooperative company resident in a Member State of the European Economic Area other than an EU Member State; (ii) the Shares held represent a direct participation of at least ten percent in the Company's share capital or a participation with an acquisition price of at least €1,200,000, and (iii) the beneficiary has held or commits itself to continue to hold these Shares for an uninterrupted period of at least 12 months at the time of the distribution.
Capital gains realized by a Luxembourg fully taxable resident company on the Shares are subject to income tax at the combined CIT and MBT rate of 28.8 percent for tax year 2011. However, under the participation exemption regime, capital gains realized on the Shares may be exempt from income tax if the above mentioned conditions are met except that the acquisition price must be of at least €6,000,000 for capital gains purposes. Taxable gains are determined as being the difference between the price for which the shares have been disposed of and the lower of their cost or book value.
Luxembourg resident corporate Shareholders are subject to an annual NWT at a rate of 0.5 percent on their total net operating assets (total assets minus total liabilities), determined
III-6
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX III
TAXATION
in accordance with the Valuation Act and subject to specific allowances and exemptions, being the Unitary Value. The taxable net wealth is generally determined as per January 1 of each calendar year. The holdings of Shares would not be considered for the purposes of the computation of the NWT charge in case of a qualifying participation as mentioned above with respect to dividends (with the exception of the 12 months holding period condition which is not applicable for NWT purposes).
Luxembourg Resident Companies benefiting from a Special Tax Regime
Luxembourg resident corporate holders of Shares which are companies benefiting from a special tax regime (such as e.g., the "family wealth management company" (SPF) subject to the law of May 11, 2007; undertakings for collective investment subject to the law of December 20, 2002 (as amended, inter alia, by the law of December 17, 2010) and "Specialised Investment Funds" subject to the law of February 13, 2007) are tax exempt entities in Luxembourg, and are thus not subject to any Luxembourg tax other than the subscription tax calculated on their share capital or net asset value and the withholding tax mentioned above and applicable to dividend distributions (including requalified dividends).
Taxation of Non-Luxembourg Resident Shareholders
Subject to the below considerations and what is stated above on withholding taxes, individual as well as corporate, Shareholders of the Company that are (i) non-resident of Luxembourg; and (ii) do not avail of a permanent establishment or permanent representative in Luxembourg to which the Shares or the income and/or capital gain thereon are attributable, are generally not liable to any Luxembourg income tax.
Luxembourg Non-resident Individual Shareholders
As an exception to the above principle and additional to any withholding tax suffered, a non-resident individual Shareholder may be liable to Luxembourg personal income tax at the progressive rate with a marginal rate of 40.56 percent or 41.34 percent as of January 1, 2011 on capital gains realized on the Shares if he/she has held, either alone or together with his/her spouse or declared domestic partner and/or his minor children, directly or indirectly, at any time within the five years preceding the disposal of the Shares a substantial participation (i.e. more than ten percent of the shares of the Company) and he/she has either (i) held the Shares for less than six months; or (ii) been a Luxembourg resident taxpayer for more than 15 years and became a non-resident less than five years before the realization of the capital gains on the Shares. Depending on his/her state of residence, such non-resident individual Shareholders may, however, be eligible to claim tax treaty benefits in order to avoid Luxembourg income tax on any such capital gains.
A non-resident individual Shareholder may also be liable for Luxembourg personal income tax on 50 percent of the dividends paid out by the Company under the conditions of article 115.15a) of the LITL except that such a Shareholder is not taxable on the first tranche of €1,500 (or €3,000 in case of collective taxation) of the dividends and interest that are taxable in Luxembourg during any given year. Depending on his/her state of residence, such
III-7
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX III
TAXATION
non-resident individual Shareholder may, however, be eligible to claim tax treaty benefits in order to avoid Luxembourg income tax on any such dividends.
Luxembourg Non-resident Corporate Shareholders
A non-resident corporate Shareholder which does not have any fixed place of business, a permanent establishment or permanent representative in Luxembourg to which the Shares are attributable may be liable to CIT in Luxembourg at the rate of 22.05 percent as of January 1, 2011 on capital gains realized on the Shares if it has held, directly or indirectly, at any time within the five years preceding the disposal of the Shares, a substantial participation (i.e. more than ten percent of the shares of the Company) and it has either (i) held the Shares for less than six months; or (ii) been a Luxembourg resident taxpayer for more than 15 years and became a non-resident less than five years before the realization of the capital gains on the Shares. Depending on its residence state, such non-resident corporate Shareholder may, however, be eligible to claim tax treaty benefits in order to avoid Luxembourg income tax on any such capital gains.
Permanent Establishment of Luxembourg Non-resident Shareholders
Dividends attributable to a Luxembourg permanent establishment or a permanent representative of non-resident Shareholders to which the Shares are allocated, as well as capital gains realized on such shares, may be subject to Luxembourg income tax at the combined CIT and MBT rate of 28.8 percent, unless the conditions of the participation exemption regime are satisfied (as described above). However, dividends allocated to a Luxembourg permanent establishment or permanent representative should benefit from the 50 percent exemption of the gross amount as described above under the conditions of article 115.15 a) of the LITL. NWT at a rate of 0.5 percent may be applicable to the participation in the Shares allocated to a Luxembourg permanent establishment or a permanent representative of a non-resident Shareholder unless exempt under the Luxembourg participation exemption regime (please see above for the conditions).
Other Taxes
(i) Registration duties: Other than the €75 registration duties mentioned above, there is no Luxembourg registration tax, stamp duty or any other similar tax or duty payable in Luxembourg by holders of shares as a consequence of the issuance of the Shares, nor will any of these taxes be payable as a consequence of a subsequent transfer or redemption of the shares unless they are recorded in a Luxembourg notarial deed or otherwise voluntarily registered in Luxembourg.
(ii) Inheritance Tax and Gift Tax: No estate or inheritance tax is levied on the transfer of the Shares upon death of a Shareholder of the Company in cases where the deceased was not a resident of Luxembourg for inheritance tax purposes. Gift tax may be due on a gift or donation of shares, if embodied in a Luxembourg notarial deed or otherwise registered in Luxembourg.
(iii) Chamber of Commerce fees: Under Luxembourg law and regulations, entities having adopted the form of a commercial company and having their statutory seat and/or seat of
III-8
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX III
TAXATION
effective management in Luxembourg, as well as individuals carrying out a commercial, industrial or financial activity in Luxembourg and Luxembourg branches of foreign companies which carry out a commercial, industrial or financial activity are affiliated to the Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce and are liable to pay an annual fee. For any given financial year, the contribution is computed on the commercial profit as defined and determined under the LITL of the second year preceding the relevant year before deduction of tax losses carried forward. The rate of the fees is 2 per mil for commercial profit of less than €49,500,000 and a scale applies for commercial profit in excess of such amount. The minimum annual contribution is set at €140 for public limited liability companies (société anonyme, S.A.). A lump sum fee of €350 applies to companies mainly performing a holding activity according to the system for classification of economic activities in the EU community (NACE) as implemented in Luxembourg.
US TAXATION
US Federal Income Taxation
The following discussion is a general summary based on current law of certain US federal income tax considerations relevant to the purchase, ownership and disposition of Shares. The discussion is not a complete description of all tax considerations that may be relevant to investors and does not consider an investor's particular circumstances. It only applies to US Holders (as defined below) that purchase Shares in the [●] at [●], hold Shares as capital assets and use the US dollar as functional currency. It does not address the tax treatment of investors subject to special rules, such as banks, tax-exempt entities, regulated investment companies, real estate investment trusts, persons that received Shares as compensation for the performance of services, insurance companies, dealers, traders in securities that elect to mark to market treatment, investors liable for alternative minimum tax, US expatriates, investors that directly, indirectly or constructively own ten percent or more of the Company's voting stock, investors that are resident or ordinarily resident outside the US or hold their shares through a permanent establishment outside of the United States or investors that hold Shares as part of a straddle, hedging, conversion or other integrated transaction. It also does not address US state and local tax considerations.
THE STATEMENTS ABOUT US FEDERAL INCOME TAX CONSIDERATIONS ARE MADE TO SUPPORT THE MARKETING OF [●]. NO TAXPAYER CAN RELY ON THEM TO AVOID TAX PENALTIES. EACH PROSPECTIVE PURCHASER SHOULD SEEK ADVICE FROM AN INDEPENDENT TAX ADVISOR ABOUT THE TAX CONSEQUENCES UNDER ITS OWN PARTICULAR CIRCUMSTANCES OF INVESTING IN [●] UNDER THE LAWS OF THE GRAND DUCHY OF LUXEMBOURG, HONG KONG, THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA, THE UNITED STATES AND ITS CONSTITUENT JURISDICTIONS, AND ANY OTHER JURISDICTIONS WHERE THE PURCHASER MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION.
As used here, a "US Holder" means a beneficial owner of the Company's shares that is for US federal income tax purposes (i) a citizen or individual resident of the United States, (ii) a corporation or other business entity treated as a corporation created or organized under the laws of the United States or its political subdivisions, (iii) an estate the income of which is
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX III
TAXATION
subject to US federal income tax without regard to its source or (iv) a trust subject to the control of one or more US persons and the primary supervision of a US court.
The US federal income tax treatment of a partner in a partnership that holds Shares will depend on the status of the partner and the activities of the partnership. Prospective purchasers that are partnerships should consult their tax advisors concerning the US federal income tax consequences to their partners of the acquisition, ownership and disposition of Shares.
The Company believes, and the following discussion assumes, that the Company is not and will not become a passive foreign investment company for US federal income tax purposes. This discussion also assumes that the Company will be treated as a foreign corporation for United States federal income tax purposes.
US Holders should note that the discussion in “—Luxembourg Taxation” is also relevant.
Dividends
Distributions on Shares (including any amount of Luxembourg tax withheld) generally will be includable in a US Holder's gross income as ordinary income from foreign sources. The dividends will not be eligible for the dividends-received deduction available to US corporations. Provided that the Company is eligible for the benefits of the US-Luxembourg tax treaty, dividends received in taxable years beginning before 2013, however, should qualify for the preferential tax rate available for qualified dividend income of individuals and certain other non-corporate US Holders that meet certain eligibility requirements.
Subject to generally applicable limitations, a US Holder may claim a foreign tax credit for Luxembourg tax withheld at the appropriate rate. A US Holder who does not elect to claim a foreign tax credit for foreign income tax withheld may instead claim a deduction for US federal income tax purposes, in respect of such withholding, but only for a year in which such holder elects to do so for all creditable foreign income taxes. In computing foreign tax credit limitations, non-corporate US Holders may take into account only the portion of qualified dividend income effectively taxed at the highest applicable marginal rate. Each US Holder is urged to consult its own tax advisor regarding the availability of the foreign tax credit or deduction under its particular circumstances.
Dividends paid in foreign currency will be included in income in a US dollar amount based on the exchange rate in effect on the date of receipt of the dividend, whether or not the currency is converted into US dollars at that time. A US Holder's tax basis in the foreign currency will equal the US dollar amount included in income. Any gain or loss on a subsequent conversion or other disposition of the foreign currency for a different US dollar amount will be US source ordinary income or loss.
Dispositions
A US Holder generally will recognize capital gain or loss on the sale or other disposition of Shares equal to the difference between the US dollar value of the amount realized and
III-10
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX III
TAXATION
the US Holder's tax basis in the Shares. A US Holder's tax basis in the Shares will generally be the US dollar cost of the shares. Any gain or loss generally will be treated as arising from US sources. The gain or loss will be long-term capital gain or loss if the holder held Shares for more than one year. Deductions for capital loss are subject to limitations.
A US Holder that receives foreign currency on the sale or other disposition of the Shares will realize an amount equal to the US dollar value of the foreign currency on the date of sale or other disposition (or in the case of cash basis and electing accrual basis taxpayers, the settlement date). A US Holder will recognize currency gain or loss if the US dollar value of the currency received at the spot rate on the settlement date differs from the amount realized. A US Holder will have a tax basis in the foreign currency received equal to its value at the spot rate on the settlement date. Any currency gain or loss realized on the settlement date or on a subsequent conversion of the foreign currency into US dollars will be US source ordinary income or loss.
Backup Withholding and Information Reporting
Dividends on Shares and proceeds from the sale or other disposition of Shares that are made within the United States or through certain US-related financial intermediaries may be reported to the IRS unless the holder is a corporation or otherwise establishes a basis for exemption. Backup withholding tax at the applicable statutory rate may apply to amounts subject to reporting if the holder fails to provide an accurate taxpayer identification number or otherwise establish a basis for exemption. Any amount withheld may be credited against the holder's US federal income tax liability or refunded to the extent it exceeds the holder's liability.
A US Holder may be required specifically to report a sale, retirement or other taxable disposition of the Shares to the IRS if it recognizes a foreign currency or other loss from a single transaction that exceeds, in the case of an individual or trust, US$50,000 in a single taxable year or, in other cases, various higher thresholds. US Holders that recognize losses on the Shares should consult their tax advisors.
Recently enacted legislation requires certain US Holders to report information with respect to their investment in Shares not held through an account with a financial institution to the IRS. Investors who fail to report required information could become subject to substantial penalties. Potential investors are encouraged to consult with their own tax advisors regarding the possible implications of this legislation on their investment in the Shares.
THE DISCUSSION ABOVE IS A GENERAL SUMMARY. IT DOES NOT COVER ALL TAX MATTERS THAT MAY BE OF IMPORTANCE TO A PARTICULAR INVESTOR. EACH PROSPECTIVE INVESTOR IS URGED TO CONSULT ITS OWN TAX ADVISOR ABOUT THE TAX CONSEQUENCES TO IT OF AN INVESTMENT IN SHARES IN LIGHT OF THE INVESTOR'S OWN CIRCUMSTANCES.
III-11
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
SUMMARY OF THE ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION OF THE COMPANY
Set out below is a summary of certain provisions of the Articles in the form that will be in place going forward.
As the information contained below is in summary form, it does not contain all the information that may be important to potential investors.
Our Company is a société anonyme incorporated and existing under the laws of the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg on March 8, 2011. The Articles comprise its constitution.
DIRECTORS
Power to Allot and Issue Shares
(a) The authorized share capital of the Company is set at nine hundred ninety-nine million nine hundred forty thousand US dollars (US$ 999,940,000) represented by ninety-nine billion nine hundred ninety-four million (99,994,000,000) Shares with a par value of US$ 0.01 each. Subject always to compliance with applicable provisions of the relevant Rules, during the period of five years from the date of the publication of the creation or amendment of the authorized share capital by general meeting, the Board is authorized to issue Shares, to grant options to subscribe for Shares and to issue any other securities or instruments convertible into Shares, to such persons and on such terms as it shall see fit and specifically to proceed to such issue without reserving for the existing shareholders a preferential right to subscribe for the issued Shares.
(b) The share capital of the Company may also be increased by the shareholders in an extraordinary general meeting.
Emoluments and Compensation for Loss of Office
(c) The daily management of the Company as well as the representation of the Company in connection with it may be delegated to one or more directors, officers, managers or other agents, shareholder or not, acting alone, jointly or in the form of committee(s). Their nomination, revocation and powers as well as special compensations shall be determined by a resolution of the Board.
(d) Nothing in the Articles should be taken as depriving a Director removed under any provisions of the Articles of compensation or damages payable to him in respect of the termination of his appointment as a Director or of any other appointment or office as a result of the termination of his appointment as a Director or as derogatory from any power to remove a Director which may exist apart from the provision of the Articles subject always to applicable Luxembourg laws.
Loans to Directors, Supervisors and Other Officers
(e) The Company shall not, whether directly or indirectly:
- make a loan or quasi-loan to, or enter into a credit transaction with, a Director or any of his or her associates; or
IV-1
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
- enter into a guarantee or provide any security in connection with a loan, quasi-loan or credit transaction made or entered into by any person to such a Director or his or her associates.
Disclosure of Interests in Contracts with Our Company or any of its Subsidiaries
(f) Subject to the Luxembourg Companies Law and to the Articles, no contract or other transaction concluded between the Company and other companies or firms may be affected or invalidated by the fact that one or more Directors, managers or attorneys in fact of the Company has a personal interest in such company or firm, or by the fact that he is a Director, partner, attorney in fact or employee of such company or firm, provided that such Director shall, if his direct or indirect interest in such contract, proposed contract or other transaction is material, declare the nature of his interest at the earliest meeting of the Board at which it is practicable for him to do so, notwithstanding that the question of entering into the contract is not taken into consideration at that meeting, either specifically or by way of a general notice stating that, by reason of the facts specified in the notice, he is to be regarded as interested in any contracts of a specified description which may subsequently be made by the Company.
(g) If a Director, manager or attorney in fact of the Company should have a personal interest in an operation of the Company, he shall inform the Board of such personal interest and may not take part in the debate or express a vote regarding that operation. A report shall be prepared regarding such affair and the personal interest of such Director, manager or attorney in fact and shall be brought to the knowledge of the next following meeting of shareholders. The expression "personal interest" such as it is used in the preceding sentence shall not apply to the relations or interest that may exist in any way, in any capacity or for any reason whatsoever in connection with the Company, its subsidiaries or affiliated companies, or yet again in connection with any other company or legal entity which the Board may determine.
(h) A Director shall not be entitled to vote on (nor shall be counted in the quorum in connection with) any resolution of the Board in respect of any contract or arrangement or any other proposal whatsoever in which he or any of his associates has any material interest, and if he shall do so his vote shall not be counted (nor is he to be counted in the quorum for the resolution), but this prohibition shall not apply to any proposal concerning any other company in which the Director or any of his associates is/are interested only, whether directly or indirectly, as an officer or executive or shareholder or in which the Director or any of his associates is/are beneficially interested in the shares of that company, provided that the Director and any of his associates is/are not, in aggregate, beneficially interested in five percent or more of the issued shares of any class of such company (or of any third company through which his interest or that of any of his associates is derived) or of the voting rights.
Remuneration
(i) At the annual general meeting the Company shall hear the reports of the Directors and of the statutory auditor or independent auditor and discuss the balance sheet. After the balance sheet has been approved, the general meeting shall decide by special resolution
IV-2
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
on the remuneration and discharge to be granted to the Directors and statutory auditor. See "Emoluments and Compensation for Loss of Office" above.
Appointment, Removal and Retirement
(j) The Directors shall be elected by the shareholders at a general meeting, which shall determine their number and term of office. The term of the office of a Director shall be not more than three years, upon the expiry of which each shall be eligible for re-election.
(k) The Board shall have power from time to time and at any time to appoint any person as a Director to fill a causal vacancy. Any Director so appointed shall hold office only until the next following general meeting (including an annual general meeting) of the Company and shall then be eligible for re-election at that meeting.
(l) No person shall, unless recommended by the Board, be eligible for election to the office of Director at any general meeting unless during the period, which shall be at least seven calendar days, commencing no earlier than the day after the despatch of the notice of the meeting appointed for such election and ending no later than seven calendar days prior to the date of such meeting, there has been given to the secretary notice in writing by a member of the Company (not being the person to be proposed), entitled to attend and vote at the meeting for which such notice is given, of his intention to propose such person for election and also notice in writing signed by the person to be proposed of his willingness to be elected.
(m) A motion for the appointment of two or more persons as Directors by way of a single resolution shall not be made at a general meeting unless a resolution that it shall be so made has been passed without any vote being cast against it. Accordingly several directors can be appointed during one shareholders' meeting, provided that each director is appointed by a separate resolution.
(n) The Company in general meeting may by ordinary resolution at any time remove any Director (including a managing director or other executive Director) before the expiration of his period of office notwithstanding anything in the Articles or in any agreement between the Company and such Director and may by ordinary resolution elect another person in his stead. Any person so elected shall hold office during such time only as the Director in whose place he is elected would have held the same if he had not been removed.
Borrowing Powers
(o) Without prejudice to the general powers conferred by the Articles and Luxembourg Companies Law, the Board shall have the power to lend or borrow in the long or short term, including by means of the issue of bonds, with or without guarantees, such bonds being convertible bonds, if so approved by the Company in general meeting.
(p) Further, the Company may borrow and grant all and any support, loans, advances or guarantees to companies in which it holds a direct or indirect participating interest or which form part of the same group of companies as the Company.
IV-3
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
ALTERATION TO THE CONSTITUTIONAL DOCUMENTS
The Company may at any time and from time to time by special resolution passed at an extraordinary general meeting alter or amend its Articles in whole or in part. However, the nationality of the company may be changed and the commitments of its shareholders may be increased only with the unanimous consent of all shareholders and bondholders (if any) in an extraordinary general meeting.
VARIATION OF RIGHTS
If at any time the share capital of the Company is divided into different classes of shares, all or any of the rights attaching to any class of shares for the time being issued (unless otherwise provided for in the terms of issue of the shares of that class) may be varied or abrogated with the consent in writing by holders of not less than three-quarters in nominal value of the issued shares of that class at an extraordinary general meeting, in addition to the approval of such variation and/or abrogation by special resolution passed by shareholders at that extraordinary general meeting. The quorum for the purposes of any such extraordinary general meeting shall be a person or persons together holding (or representing by proxy or duly authorized representative) at the date of the relevant meeting not less than half of the nominal value of the issued shares of that class and half of the nominal value of all issued shares.
The special rights conferred upon the holders of such shares of any class shall not, unless otherwise expressly provided in the rights attaching to or the terms of issue of such shares, be deemed to be varied by the creation or issue of further shares ranking pari passu with them.
RESOLUTIONS
Notwithstanding any provision in the Articles, any resolution approving a special matter (as defined in the Articles) requiring shareholders' approval by:
(a) a simple majority vote shall be passed by more than half; and
(b) special resolution shall be passed by no less than three-quarters,
of the votes cast in respect of that special matter at the relevant general meeting by shareholders other than those who (i) are required pursuant to the relevant Rules to abstain from voting; or (ii) are restricted to voting only for or only against, in addition to a simple majority of the votes cast by all shareholders present in person (or, in the case of a corporation, by corporate representative) or by proxy at that general meeting.
VOTING RIGHTS
Each Share is entitled to one vote. Except as otherwise required by law or the Articles, resolutions at a general meeting of shareholders duly convened will be adopted at a simple majority of the votes cast. The votes cast shall not include votes attaching to Shares in
IV-4
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
respect of which the shareholder has not taken part in the vote or has abstained or has returned a blank or invalid vote. At any general meeting, any resolution put to the vote of the meeting shall be decided by poll.
Shareholders may take part in the annual general meeting through video-conference or such other means of communication that enables them to be identified by the other attendees. Such Shareholders are entitled to vote and are deemed to be present at the meeting. The means of communication used must allow all the persons taking part in the meeting to hear one another on a continuous basis and must allow an effective participation of all such persons in the meeting.
REQUIREMENTS OF ANNUAL GENERAL MEETINGS
The Company shall in each year hold a general meeting as its annual general meeting in addition to any other meeting in that year and shall specify the meeting as such in the notices calling it. The annual general meeting shall be held in Luxembourg at the registered office of the Company and/or at any other location as may be indicated in the convening notices, on the first Thursday of the month of June at 4:00 p.m.. If such day is not a business day in Luxembourg, the annual general meeting shall be held on the following business day.
ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT
The operations of the Company, comprising in particular the keeping of its accounts and the preparation of income tax returns or other declarations provided for by Luxembourg law, shall be supervised by a statutory auditor or an independent auditor (réviseur d'entreprises agréé), who cannot be a shareholder of the Company. The statutory auditor or an independent auditor (réviseur d'entreprises agree) shall be appointed by the annual general meeting of shareholders for a period of office ending on the day of the next following annual general meeting of shareholders once his successor shall have been elected. The statutory auditor or an independent auditor (réviseur d'entreprises agréé) shall remain in office until he has been re-elected or his successor has been elected.
The statutory auditor or an independent auditor (réviseur d'entreprises agréé) shall be eligible for re-election.
The statutory auditor in office may be removed at any time, with or without cause. The independent auditor (réviseur d'entreprises agréé) may only be removed (i) with cause; or (ii) with both his approval and the approval of the Shareholders in general meeting. The removal or the appointment of a statutory auditor or an independent auditor (réviseur d'entreprises agréé) shall be approved by the Shareholders in general meeting, provided that the notice of the resolution proposing any appointment or removal of a statutory auditor or an independent auditor (réviseur d'entreprises agréé) pursuant to the Articles is given to the Company at least 28 calendar days before the relevant general meeting and that the Company gives its members 21 calendar days' notice of such a general meeting.
IV-5
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
NOTICE OF MEETING AND BUSINESS TO BE CONDUCTED THEREAT
The Company shall in each year hold a general meeting as its annual general meeting in addition to any other meeting in that year and shall specify the meeting as such in the notices calling it. The annual general meeting shall be held in Luxembourg at the registered office of the Company, and/or at any other location as may be indicated in the convening notices, on the first Thursday of the month of June at 10.00 a.m. If such day is not a business day in Luxembourg, the annual general meeting shall be held on the following business day. Shareholders may take part in the annual general meeting through video-conference or through other means of communication allowing their identification and such Shareholders are entitled to vote and are deemed to be present for the computation of the quorums and votes. The means of communication used must allow all the persons taking part in the meeting to hear one another on a continuous basis and must allow an effective participation of all such persons in the meeting.
The Board may, whenever it thinks fit, convene a general meeting at such time and place as the Board may determine and as shall be specified in the notice of such meeting in accordance with the Articles. Save for any general meeting convened by the Board pursuant to the Articles, no other general meeting shall be convened except on the written requisition of any one or more members of the Company deposited at the registered office of the Company in Luxembourg or the office of the Company in Hong Kong, specifying the objects of the meeting and signed by the requisitionists, provided that such requisitionists held as at the date of deposit of the requisition not less than five percent of the paid up capital of the Company which carries the right to vote at general meetings of the Company.
If the Board does not within two calendar days from the date of deposit of the requisition proceed duly to convene the meeting to be held within a further 28 calendar days, the requisitionist(s) themselves or any of them representing more than one-half of the total voting rights of all of them, may convene the general meeting in the same manner, as nearly as possible, as that in which meetings may be convened by the Board provided that any meeting so convened shall not be held after the expiration of three months from the date of deposit of the requisition, and all reasonable expenses incurred by the requisitionist(s) as a result of the failure of the Board shall be deducted from the Directors' fees or remuneration.
An annual general meeting and any other general meeting called for the passing of a special resolution shall be called by not less than 21 calendar days' notice in writing and any other general meeting shall be called by not less than 14 calendar days' notice in writing. The notice shall be exclusive of the day on which it is served or deemed to be served and of the day for which it is given.
Notice of every general meeting shall specify the following:
(a) the place, day and hour of the meeting;
(b) the agenda of the meeting;
(c) in the case of special business the general nature of that business and the intention to propose the resolution(s) as a special resolution(s);
IV-6
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
(d) in the case of an annual general meeting that the meeting will be such;
(e) such information and explanation as are necessary for the shareholders to make an informed decision on the proposals put before them. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, where a proposal is made to amalgamate the Company with another, to repurchase the Shares of the Company, to reorganise its share capital, or to restructure the Company in any other way, the terms of the proposed transaction must be provided in detail, and the cause and effect of such proposal must be properly explained;
(f) a disclosure of the nature and extent, if any, of the material interests of any Director in the proposed transaction and the effect which the proposed transaction will have on them in their capacity as shareholders in so far as it is different from the effect on the interests of shareholders of the same class;
(g) that a member is entitled to vote and to appoint one or more proxies to attend and vote instead of him;
(h) if applicable, that a member is entitled to vote through video-conference or through other means of communication allowing his identification is entitled to vote and is deemed to be present for the computation of the quorums and votes. The means of communication used must allow all the persons taking part in the meeting to hear one another on a continuous basis and must allow an effective participation of all such persons in the meeting.
If the Board fails to convene a general meeting (including an annual general meeting) in accordance with the Articles or the Luxembourg Companies Law, any member may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction in Luxembourg to appoint an ad hoc representative with the mission of convening an annual general meeting.
Except as otherwise provided in the Articles, any notice or document may be served by the Company on any member either personally or by sending it through the registered mail in a prepaid letter addressed to such member at his registered address as appearing in the share register or, to the extent permitted by the Luxembourg Companies Law, the relevant Rules and all applicable laws and regulations, by electronic means by transmitting it to any electronic number or address or website supplied by the member to the Company or by placing it on the Company's website provided that the Company has obtained the member's prior express positive confirmation in writing to receive or otherwise have made available to him notices and documents to be given or issued to him by the Company by such electronic means. In the case of convening notices for general Shareholders' meetings, notices will be served by the Company by sending through a registered mail to each member pursuant to the provisions of the Articles and also, at the discretion of the Board and if required by the relevant Rules and all applicable laws and regulations, by advertisement published in the newspapers. In the case of joint holders of a Share, all notices shall be given to that holder for the time being whose name stands first in the share register and notice so given shall be sufficient notice to all the joint holders.
IV-7
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
Notice of every general meeting shall be given in any manner hereinbefore authorized to:
(a) every person shown as a member in the share register as of the record date for such meeting except that in the case of joint holders the notice shall be sufficient if given to the joint holder first named in the share register;
(b) every person upon whom the ownership of a Share devolves by reason of his being a legal personal representative or a trustee in bankruptcy of a member of record where the member of record but for his death or bankruptcy would be entitled to receive notice of the meeting;
(c) the statutory auditor or an independent auditor (réviseur d'entreprises agréé);
(d) each Director; and
(e) such other person to whom such notice is required to be given in accordance with the relevant Rules.
No other person shall be entitled to receive notices of general meetings.
A member shall be entitled to have notice served on him at any address within Hong Kong. Any member who has not given an express positive confirmation in writing to the Company to receive or otherwise have made available to him notices and documents to be given or issued to him by the Company by electronic means and whose registered address is outside Hong Kong may notify the Company in writing of an address in Hong Kong which for the purpose of service of notice shall be deemed to be his registered address. A member who has no registered address in Hong Kong shall be deemed to have received any notice which shall have been displayed at the transfer office and shall have remained there for a period of 24 hours and such notice shall be deemed to have been received by such member on the day following that on which it shall have been first so displayed, provided that, without prejudice to the other provisions of the Articles, nothing in the Articles shall be construed as prohibiting the Company from sending, or entitling the Company not to send, notices or other documents of the Company to any member whose registered address is outside Hong Kong.
Any notice or document sent by post shall be deemed to have been served on the day following that on which it is put into a post office situated within Hong Kong and in proving such service it shall be sufficient to prove that the envelope or wrapper containing the notice or document was properly prepaid, addressed and put into such post office and a certificate in writing signed by one of the joint company secretaries or another person appointed by the Board that the envelope or wrapper containing the notice or document was so addressed and put into such post office shall be conclusive evidence thereof.
Any notice or other document delivered or left at a registered address otherwise than by post shall be deemed to have been served or delivered on the day it was so delivered or left.
IV-8
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
Any notice served by advertisement shall be deemed to have been served on the day of issue of the official publication and/or website(s) and/or newspaper(s) in which the advertisement is published (or on the last day of issue if the publication and/or newspaper(s) are published on different dates).
Any notice given by electronic means as provided herein shall be deemed to have been served and delivered on the day following that on which it is successfully transmitted or at such later time as may be prescribed by the relevant Rules or any applicable laws or regulations.
Any notice or document delivered or sent to any member in pursuance of the Articles shall notwithstanding that such member be then deceased and whether or not the Company has notice of his death be deemed to have been duly served in respect of any registered Shares whether held solely or jointly with other persons by such member until some other person be registered in his stead as the holder or joint holder thereof, and such service shall for all purposes of the Articles be deemed a sufficient service of such notice or document on his personal representatives and all persons (if any) jointly interested with him in any such Shares.
The signature to any notice to be given by the Company may be written or printed by means of facsimile or, where relevant, by any signature affixed in electronic form.
TRANSFER OF SHARES
The transfer of Shares shall be carried out by way of an instrument of transfer in the usual or common form or in a form prescribed by the designated stock exchange or in any other form approved by the Board and a written declaration of transfer recorded in the share register, such declaration of transfer to be dated and signed (by hand, machine imprinted or otherwise) by both the transferor and the transferee, or by persons holding the necessary representative powers to act in this respect.
Transfers of Shares may be carried out freely, and fully paid Shares shall be free from all lien. The word "transfer" designates any operation which direct or indirect effect is the assignment to another person, including to a shareholder of the Company, of a right of enjoyment, of any kind whatsoever on the shares of the Company. The same shall apply in particular in the case of sale by mutual agreement or by way of adjudication, exchange, sharing, distribution, partial contribution of assets or simple contribution, as applies in all other cases of assignment, even free of charge.
However, the Board may, in its absolute discretion, and without assigning any reason, refuse to register a transfer of any Share which is not fully paid up. If the Board shall refuse to register a transfer of any Share, it shall, within two months after the date on which the transfer was lodged with the Company, send to each of the transferor and the transferee notice of such refusal.
The Board may also decline to register any transfer of any Shares unless:
(a) the declaration of transfer is lodged with the Company accompanied by the certificate for the Shares to which it relates (which shall upon registration of the transfer be cancelled) and such other evidence as the Board may reasonably require to show the right of the transferor to make the transfer;
IV-9
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
(b) the declaration of transfer is in respect of only one class of Shares;
(c) the declaration of transfer is properly stamped (in circumstances where stamping is required);
(d) in the case of a transfer to joint holders, the number of joint holders to which the Share is to be transferred does not exceed four;
(e) the Shares concerned are free of any lien in favor of the Company; and
The registration of transfers may, on 14 calendar days' notice being given by advertisement published in the newspapers, or, subject to the relevant Rules, by electronic communication in the manner in which notices may be served by the Company by electronic means as herein provided, be suspended and the Share register closed at such times for such periods as the Board may from time to time determine, however registration shall not be suspended nor the Share register closed for more than 30 calendar days in any year (or such longer period as the members may by ordinary resolution determine provided that such period shall not be extended beyond 60 calendar days in any year).
POWER OF OUR COMPANY TO REPURCHASE OUR OWN SHARES
Subject to the Luxembourg Companies Law, in a case where a shareholder, or a number of shareholders (the "relevant shareholder"), gives notice to all other shareholders in the Company, not later than the date that notice of the meeting called for the purpose of authorizing the proposed offer is given, that the relevant shareholder shall not tender any of the Shares held by it for purchase by the Company, if, during the period of four months beginning on the date of the offer, the Company buys ninety percent of the Shares (other than the Shares held by the relevant shareholder) for which the Company has made the offer, the Company may, subject to the Articles, give notice to the holder of any Shares to which the offer relates, and which the Company has not acquired, that it desires to purchase those Shares.
The relevant shareholder shall not tender any of its Shares under the offer.
The Company shall not give notice to the relevant shareholder of its desire to purchase any of the relevant shareholders' Shares.
RIGHT OF OUR SUBSIDIARIES TO OWN SHARES IN OUR COMPANY
There is no provision in the Articles preventing a subsidiary of the Company from owning any Shares in the Company. However, in accordance with the Luxembourg Companies Law, the subscription, acquisition or holding of Shares by another company in which the Company directly or indirectly holds a majority of the voting rights or on which it can directly or indirectly exercise a dominant influence shall be regarded as having been effected by the Company itself. However, where the Company holds a majority of the voting rights only indirectly or can
IV-10
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
exercise a dominant influence only indirectly, the above does not apply, but in such case the voting rights attached to the Shares held by the other company are suspended. In addition, the above will not apply where the holding of Shares by the other company results from an acquisition made before the relationship between the two companies. However, the voting rights attached to those Shares will be suspended.
DIVIDENDS AND OTHER METHODS OF PROFIT DISTRIBUTION
Upon recommendation from the Board, the Company in general meeting shall decide on the allocation of the balance of the annual net profit. Such allocation may include the distribution of dividends, the setting up or provisioning of the legal or other reserves, a carry forward, as well as the amortization of the Share capital, without such share capital being decreased.
The Board may proceed to pay out interim dividends subject to such conditions and methods as are set forth by law and in the Articles.
The Company shall not make a distribution except out of profits available for this purpose. The Company's profits available for distribution are its accumulated, realized profits, so far as not previously utilized by distribution or capitalization, less its accumulated losses, so far as not previously written off in a reduction or reorganization of capital duly made and sums to be placed to reserve in accordance with Luxembourg law or the Articles.
The Company shall not apply an unrealized profit in paying up debentures, or any amounts unpaid on its issued Shares.
The Company may only make a distribution at any time:
(a) if, at that time the amount of its net assets is not less than the aggregate of its called up share capital and undistributable reserves; and
(b) if, to the extent that, the distribution does not reduce the amount of those assets to less than that aggregate.
The Company's undistributable reserves are:
(a) the share premium account;
(b) the share capital redemption reserve in accordance with Article 69(4) of the Luxembourg Companies Law; and
(c) any other reserve which the company is prohibited from distributing by any enactment, including the Companies Ordinance, or by the Articles.
The Company shall not include any uncalled share capital as an asset in any accounts relevant for the purposes of the above.
All dividends or bonuses unclaimed for one year after having been declared may be invested or otherwise made use of by the Board for the exclusive benefit of the Company until claimed and the Company shall not be constituted a trustee in respect thereof or be required to
IV-11
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
account for any money earned thereon. All dividends and bonuses unclaimed for six years after having been declared may be forfeited by the Board and shall revert to the Company and after such forfeiture no member or other person shall have any right to or claim in respect of such dividends or bonuses. Further, the Company may cease sending cheques for dividend entitlements or dividend warrants by post if such cheques or warrants have been left uncashed on two consecutive occasions. However, the Company may exercise its power to cease sending cheques for dividend entitlements or dividend warrants after the first occasion on which such cheque or warrant is returned undelivered.
PROXIES
Any member of the Company entitled to attend and vote at a meeting of the Company shall be entitled to appoint another person (who must be an individual) as his proxy to attend and vote instead of him and a proxy so appointed shall have the same right as the member to speak at the meeting. Votes may be given either personally or by proxy. A proxy need not be a member of the Company. A member may appoint any number of proxies to attend in his stead at any one general meeting (or at any one class meeting).
The instrument appointing a proxy shall be in writing under the hand of the appointor or of his attorney authorized in writing, or if the appointor is a corporation, either under its seal or under the hand of an officer, attorney or other person duly authorized to sign the same.
Every instrument of proxy, whether for a specified meeting or otherwise, shall be in common form or such other form as the Board may from time to time approve, provided that it shall enable a member, according to his intention, to instruct his proxy to vote in favor of or against (or in default of instructions or in the event of conflicting instructions, to exercise his discretion in respect of) each resolution to be proposed at the meeting to which the form of proxy relates.
The instrument appointing a proxy to vote at a general meeting shall (a) be deemed to confer authority to vote on any amendment of a resolution put to the meeting for which it is given as the proxy thinks fit; and (b) unless the contrary is stated therein, be valid as well for any adjournment of the meeting as for the meeting to which it relates, provided that the meeting was originally held within 12 months from such date.
A vote given in accordance with the terms of an instrument of proxy or resolution of a member shall be valid notwithstanding the previous death or insanity of the principal or revocation of the proxy or power of attorney or other authority under which the proxy or resolution of a member was executed or revocation of the relevant resolution or the transfer of the Share in respect of which the proxy was given, provided that no intimation in writing of such death, insanity, revocation or transfer as aforesaid shall have been received by the Company at its registered office, or at such other place as is referred to in the Articles, at least two hours before the commencement of the meeting or adjourned meeting at which the proxy is used.
CALLS ON SHARES AND FORFEITURE OF SHARES
There are no provisions in the Articles relating to the making of calls on shares or for the forfeiture of shares.
IV-12
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
INSPECTION OF REGISTER OF MEMBERS
The Shares of the Company shall be in registered form.
A principal register of shareholders shall be kept at the registered office of the Company in Luxembourg. Such register shall record the name of each shareholder, his residence and elected domicile, the number of Shares he holds, the transfers of Shares and the date of those transfers. If the Board considers it necessary or appropriate, the Company may establish and maintain a branch register or registers of members at such location or locations within or outside Luxembourg as the Board thinks fit. The principal register and any branch register(s) shall together be treated as the Company's register for the purposes of the Articles.
Any register held in Hong Kong shall during normal business hours (subject to such reasonable restrictions as the Board may impose) be open to inspection by a member without charge and any other person on payment of a fee. The Company shall cause any copy so required by any person to be sent to that person within a period of ten calendar days commencing on the date next after the day on which the request is received by the Company.
The register may, on 14 calendar days' notice being given by advertisement published in the newspapers, or, subject to the relevant Rules, by electronic communication in the manner in which notices may be served by the Company by electronic means as herein provided, be closed at such times and for such periods as the Board may from time to time determine, either generally or in respect of any class of Shares, provided that the register shall not be closed for more than 30 calendar days in any year (or such longer period as the members may by ordinary resolution determine provided that such period shall not be extended beyond 60 calendar days in any year). The Company shall, on demand, furnish any person seeking to inspect the register or part thereof which is closed by virtue of these Articles with a certificate under the hand of the secretary stating the period for which, and by whose authority, it is closed.
QUORUM FOR MEETINGS AND SEPARATE CLASS MEETINGS
If at any time the share capital of the Company is divided into different classes of shares, all or any of the rights attaching to any class of shares for the time being issued (unless otherwise provided for in the terms of issue of the shares of that class) may be varied or abrogated with the consent in writing by holders of not less than three-quarters in nominal value of the issued shares of that class at an extraordinary general meeting, in addition to the approval of such variation and/or abrogation by special resolution passed by shareholders at that extraordinary general meeting. The quorum for the purposes of any such extraordinary general meeting shall be a person or persons together holding (or representing by proxy or duly authorized representative) at the date of the relevant meeting not less than half of the nominal value of the issued shares of that class and half of the nominal value of all issued shares.
For all purposes the quorum for a general meeting shall be two or more members present in person (or, in the case of a corporation, by its corporate representative) or represented by proxy.
If within 30 minutes from the time appointed for the meeting a quorum is not present, the meeting shall be dissolved, and it shall stand adjourned to the same day, time and place in
IV-13
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
the next week (or otherwise as the Directors may determine) provided that such second general meeting was convened jointly together with the first general meeting in the convening notice of the first general meeting, and if at such adjourned meeting a quorum is not present within 30 minutes from the time appointed for holding the meeting, the member or members present in person (or in the case of a corporation, by its duly authorized representative) or by proxy shall be a quorum and may transact the business for which the meeting was called.
RIGHTS OF MINORITY SHAREHOLDERS
There are no provisions in the Articles concerning the rights of minority shareholders for fraud or oppression.
PROCEDURES ON DISSOLUTION
The Company in an extraordinary general meeting may at any time, upon proposal from the Board, by special resolution resolve to dissolve. In the event of a dissolution of the Company, the Company in general meeting shall decide on the method to apply to the dissolution and appoint one or more liquidators whose mission shall be to realise the aggregate of the movable and immovable assets of the Company and to settle its liabilities.
From the net assets resulting from the dissolution once the liabilities have been settled, there shall be deducted a sum necessary to redeem the amount paid up on the Shares and not amortized. The balance shall be allocated pro rata among all the Shares.
LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
Introduction
The Luxembourg legal system provides for two kinds of legal entities: the civil company (société civile) and the commercial company (société commerciale). The governing rules of the civil companies are included in the civil code whereas the governing rules for the commercial companies are embodied, in addition to the rules of the civil code, in the Luxembourg Companies Law.
Incorporation
The Company is a société anonyme governed by the Luxembourg Companies Law. It is incorporated in front of a Luxembourg notary. The notary is in charge of verifying whether the conditions for the incorporation of a company are complied with and whether its articles of association comply with Luxembourg law.
Share Capital
The increase or reduction of the share capital of a company shall be resolved upon by an extraordinary general meeting of shareholders, acting in accordance with the conditions prescribed for the amendment of the articles of association.
Any extraordinary general meeting held to consider and approve a reduction of capital is required to be held in the presence of a notary who is responsible for ensuring that laws
IV-14
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
applicable to capital reduction are complied with. Any share capital reduction shall be made in equal terms to each shareholder in accordance with the equal treatment principle, except where the shareholders expressly waive their right to participate in a share capital reduction.
The convening notice shall specify the purpose of the reduction and how it is to be carried out.
The reduction may be carried out by a repayment to shareholders or a waiver of their obligation to pay up their shares. Where the reduction of share capital results in the capital being reduced below the legally prescribed minimum (€30,986.69 for a société anonyme), the meeting must at the same time resolve to either increase the capital up to the required level or transform the company into another form of company.
If the reduction is to be carried out by means of a repayment to shareholders or a waiver of their obligation to pay up their shares, creditors whose claims were made prior to the publication in the Luxembourg official gazette (Mémorial C, Recueil des Sociétés et Associations) of the minutes of the general meeting resolving on the share capital reduction may, within 30 days from such publication, apply for the constitution of security to the judge presiding in the chamber of the Tribunal d'Arrondissement dealing with commercial matters and sitting in urgency matters. The president may only reject such an application if the creditor already has adequate safeguards or if such security is unnecessary, having regard to the assets of the company. Such repayment or waiver thus shall not be made before the expiration of the aforementioned period of 30 days.
Dividends and Distributions
Except for cases of reduction of subscribed share capital, no distributions to shareholders may be made if, on the last day of the last financial year, the net assets value as shown in the annual accounts are, or following such a distribution would become, lower than the amount of the subscribed capital plus the reserves which may not be distributed by law or by virtue of the articles of association.
The amount of a distribution to shareholders may not exceed the amount of the profits at the end of the last financial year plus any profits carried forward and any amounts drawn from reserves which are available for that purpose, less any losses carried forward and sums to be placed to reserve in accordance with the law or the articles of association.
No interim dividends may be paid unless the Company's articles of association authorize the board of directors to do so. The amounts to be distributed shall not exceed the total profits made since the end of the last financial year, for which the annual accounts have been approved, plus any profits carried forward and sums drawn from reserves available for this purpose, less losses carried forward and any sums to be placed in reserve pursuant to the requirements of the law or the articles of association.
Shareholders' Suits/Protection of Minority Shareholders' Rights
The board of directors as well as the statutory auditor(s) shall be obliged to convene a general meeting, to be held within a period of one month, if one or more shareholder(s)
IV-15
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
representing one-tenth of the company's capital require so in writing with an indication of the agenda for such general meeting of shareholders.
One or more shareholders, who hold together at least ten percent of the subscribed share capital may request that one or more additional items be put on the agenda of the general meeting. Such request shall be sent by registered mail to the registered office of the company at least five days prior to holding the general meeting.
In the event of default in holding a meeting requisitioned by shareholders as referred to above, criminal penalties apply. Accordingly, any director (including a de facto director) who is in violation of such requirement is subject to a fine of €500 to €25,000.
If, upon a request made by one or more shareholders representing at least ten percent of the share capital to convene a general meeting of shareholders, the board of directors fails to convene such general meeting of shareholders within the period provided for by law, the general meeting of shareholders may be convened by an ad hoc representative appointed by the chairman of the District Court (Tribunal d'Arrondissement) dealing with commercial matters upon request made by one or more shareholders representing at least ten percent of the share capital.
In case of emergency, and where the corporate bodies have generally ceased to perform their normal functions, it would be possible for minority shareholders to seek the judicial appointment of a provisional director (administrateur provisoire).
Upon application by at least twenty percent of the shareholders to the District Court (Tribunal d'Arrondissement), the District Court may, in exceptional circumstances, appoint one or more auditors with the duty to examine the books and the accounts of the Company.
A minority shareholder may bring an action against the majority shareholders should he believe that the decisions passed with the voting rights of the majority shareholders are contrary to the interest of the Company and provide an undue advantage to such majority shareholders.
Disposal of Assets
The board of directors is vested with the broadest powers to perform all acts of administration and disposition in a company's assets, including the power to borrow. All powers not expressly reserved by law or by the articles of association to the general meeting of shareholders fall within the competence of the board of directors. However, the disposal of all of the Company's assets will require an approval given by the general meeting of shareholders.
Accounting and Auditing Requirements
A joint stock company (société anonyme) must prepare annual financial statements which must be audited by one or more auditors. The annual financial statements and the auditor's report must also be submitted to, and approved by, the annual general meeting of shareholders.
IV-16
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
The appointment of auditor(s) is voted upon either by the annual general meeting or any other general meeting. The resolution relating to the appointment or dismissal of the auditor(s) is validly adopted by a majority of the votes cast. No quorum is required for such a general meeting.
The annual general meeting generally resolves upon the position of the auditors and shall be held annually within six months of the end of the financial year. The publication of the annual accounts must be done within one month following the approval of the annual accounts, that is within a maximum of seven months after the end of the relevant financial year.
The first auditors of the company are appointed at the general meeting of shareholders immediately following the incorporation of the company. The auditors may be removed at any time by a decision of the general meeting of shareholders.
The remuneration of auditor(s) is approved either by the annual general meeting or any further general meeting.
Register of Shareholders
A register of the shareholders shall be maintained at the registered office of the company where every shareholder may examine it. The register shall specify (i) the precise designation of each shareholder and the number of shares or fractional shares held by him; (ii) the payments made on the shares; and (iii) the transfers and the dates thereof or conversion of the shares into shares in bearer form, if the articles allow bearer shares.
The names of the shareholders and the register of shareholders are not disclosed to the public, except that the names of subscribers of shares shall be published in the notarial deed resolving on the incorporation of the company or any capital increase thereof.
The register is any time available to the shareholders during operating hours at the registered office of the company.
Special Resolutions
Unless otherwise provided for by the articles of association, the extraordinary general meeting is entitled to amend any provisions of the articles, except for the change of the nationality of the company and the increase of the commitments of its shareholders, which may be amended only through the unanimous consent of all the shareholders and bondholders (if any).
The extraordinary general meeting may only validly deliberate if at least one half of the capital is represented and the agenda indicates the proposed amendments to the articles. If the first condition is not satisfied, a second general meeting may be convened. The second meeting shall validly deliberate regardless of the proportion of the capital represented. At both meetings, resolutions, in order to be adopted, must be carried by at least two-thirds of the votes cast. The "votes cast" shall not include the votes attached to the shares for which the shareholder did not participate at the vote, abstained from voting or returned a blank or void voting paper.
IV-17
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
However, any increase of the commitments of the shareholders requires the unanimous consent of all shareholders and bondholders (if any).
If there is more than one class of shares, any resolution to change the respective rights of any class of shares shall, in order to be validly adopted, fulfill the conditions as set out above (presence and majority for an extraordinary general meeting) with respect to each class of shares.
Convening notices for an extraordinary general meeting shall contain the agenda and shall take the form of announcements published twice, with a minimum interval of eight days, and eight days before the meeting in Memorial C of the Collection of Societies and Associations (Mémorial C, Recueil des Sociétés et Associations) and in a Luxembourg newspaper.
Notices by mail shall be sent eight days before the meeting to registered shareholders but no proof need be given that this formality has been complied with.
Where all the shares are in registered form the convening notices may be made by registered letters only.
The minutes of any extraordinary general meeting shall be signed in front of a notary in Luxembourg.
Power of a Company to Purchase its Own Shares
Without prejudice to the principle of equal treatment of all shareholders who are in the same position, and the law on market abuse, a company may acquire its own shares either itself or through a person acting in his own name but on the company's behalf, subject to certain conditions as prescribed under the Luxembourg Companies Law:
(a) the authorization to acquire shares shall be given by the general meeting of shareholders, which shall determine the terms and conditions of the proposed acquisition and, in particular, the maximum number of shares to be acquired, the duration of the period for which the authorization is given which may not exceed five years and, in the case of acquisition for value, the maximum and minimum consideration. The board of directors shall satisfy themselves that, at the time of each authorized acquisition, the conditions referred to in points (b) and (c) below are observed;
(b) the acquisitions, including shares previously acquired by the company and held by it and shares acquired by a person acting in its own name but on the company's behalf, must not have the effect of reducing the net assets below the aggregate of the subscribed share capital and the reserves which may not be distributed under law or the articles of association. Such amount of subscribed share capital shall be reduced by the amount of subscribed share capital remaining uncalled if the latter amount is not included as an asset in the balance sheet; and
(c) only fully paid-up shares may be included in the transaction.
Where the acquisition of a company's own shares is necessary in order to prevent serious and imminent harm to the company, the condition under (a) above shall not apply.
IV-18
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
In such a case, the next general meeting must be informed by the board of directors of the reasons for and the purpose of the acquisitions made, the number and nominal values, or in the absence thereof, the accounting par value, of the shares acquired, the proportion of the subscribed capital which they represent and the consideration paid for them.
The condition under (a) shall likewise not apply in the case of shares acquired by either the company itself or by a person acting in his own name but on behalf of the company for the distribution thereof to the staff of the company.
The distribution of any such shares must take place within twelve months from the date of their acquisition.
Take-overs
With respect to a company established in Luxembourg, the Luxembourg law on takeover bids dated May 19, 2006 implementing Directive 2004/25/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 21, 2004 on takeover bids, only applies to takeover bids in relation to transferable securities carrying voting rights, including depositary receipts in respect of shares carrying a possibility to give instructions to vote, when all or some of those securities are admitted to trading on a regulated market in one or more EU/EEA Member States within the meaning of Directive 2004/39/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 21, 2004 on markets in financial instruments. We have not made, and currently have no plans to make, any applications for the admission of any of our Shares to trading on any regulated market within the meaning of Directive 2004/39/EC or any other stock exchange other than the Stock Exchange. Accordingly, neither the aforesaid Directive 2004/25/EC nor any other Luxembourg rules, regulations, laws or directives concerning takeover bids apply to the Company.
Liquidation
The winding up of a company is a process resolved upon by three different general meetings. The first general meeting must be held in front of a Luxembourg notary, approving the dissolution and liquidation of the company, as well as appointing one or more liquidators who may be physical persons or corporate entities. Once the liquidator is appointed, his duty will be to realise the assets in order to settle the outstanding liabilities. If no realization of assets is required to pay the liabilities (because sufficient cash is available), the liquidator may, upon request of the shareholder(s), simply pay the liabilities out of the available cash and subsequently distribute the remaining assets to the shareholders.
A second general meeting of shareholders is convened by the liquidator to appoint one or more commissioner(s) (commissaire(s)) to examine the documents drawn up by the liquidator(s) and convene another general meeting of shareholders.
After completion of its review of the actions taken and of the report drawn up by the liquidator, the third general meeting of shareholders fixed during the second general meeting examines the liquidator's report and the commissioner's report, grants discharge to the liquidator(s) and resolves on the termination of the liquidation.
IV-19
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
The termination of the liquidation shall be published in the same way as the decision to liquidate the company, taken at the first extraordinary general meeting. Such publication further contains an indication on the place where the corporate books are deposited and kept for a minimum period of five years.
ENFORCEMENT OF JUDGMENTS AGAINST THE COMPANY, ITS DIRECTORS OR ITS MAJOR SHAREHOLDER
Our Luxembourg legal adviser, Oostvogels Pfister Feyten, Avocats à la Cour, has confirmed that there is nothing under Luxembourg law which would prevent the enforcement of a judgment passed by a court of competent jurisdiction in Hong Kong in proceedings brought by a shareholder of the Company against the Company, our Directors or our major shareholder. Our Luxembourg legal adviser has further confirmed that if the judgment is to be enforced in Luxembourg, a judgment obtained from a court of competent jurisdiction in Hong Kong would be recognized and enforceable in Luxembourg in accordance with, and subject to, applicable enforcement proceedings as provided for in articles 678 et seq. of the Luxembourg New Code on Civil Procedure relating to the exequatur of judgments, and provided that:
- such judgment is final and enforceable where it was rendered;
- the court that rendered the judgment had jurisdiction to adjudicate the respective matter under its official laws, and such jurisdiction is recognized by Luxembourg principles of conflicts of jurisdiction and, in particular, that Luxembourg courts do not have exclusive jurisdiction over the case at hand;
- the court that rendered the judgment has complied with its national jurisdiction rules;
- the judgment rendered is not inconsistent with the solution that a Luxembourg court would have found in application of the laws determined pursuant to the Luxembourg principles of conflicts of laws;
- the courts that rendered the judgment complied with its national order of procedure and, in particular, with the rights of the defendant;
- the enforcement of such judgment is not contrary to Luxembourg public policy; and
- such judgment was not granted pursuant to an evasion of Luxembourg law (fraude a "la loi" Luxembourgoise).
CERTAIN DISCLOSURE OF INTEREST AND OTHER SHAREHOLDING REQUIREMENTS UNDER LUXEMBOURG LAW DO NOT APPLY TO OUR SHAREHOLDERS
Our Luxembourg legal adviser, Oostvogels Pfister Feyten, Avocats à la Cour, has confirmed that under Luxembourg corporate law, there are no disclosure of interest or ownership or transfer restrictions applicable to our Shareholders, and in particular has confirmed that the following requirements do not apply to our Shareholders:
- Disclosure of interest requirements (major holdings) provided for by Luxembourg law of January 11, 2008 (the "Transparency Law") implementing Directive 2004/109/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of December 15, 2004 on the harmonization of transparency requirements in relation to information about issuers whose securities are admitted to trading on a regulated market. Such disclosure of interest requirements only apply in relation to shares admitted to trading on a regulated market within the meaning of Directive 2004/39/EC
IV-20
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
established or operating in a Member State of the EU or in one of the states that are contracting parties to the European Economic Area Agreement other than a Member State of the EU, where Luxembourg is the home Member State of the issuer of those shares for purposes of the Transparency Law and provided that voting rights are attached thereto. Since the Company is not listed in Luxembourg or in any other EU/EEA Member State, Directive 2004/109/EC and its Luxembourg implementation law of January 11, 2008 would not apply to the Company. Our Luxembourg legal adviser has further confirmed that under the Luxembourg Companies Law, there is no requirement of disclosure of interest for our Shareholders.
- Restrictions on ownership of interests in a Luxembourg société anonyme. There are no particular share ownership restrictions for a société anonyme under Luxembourg corporate law. Ownership of registered shares is established by the registration of the transfer of shares in the shareholders' register. Shares in our Company are therefore in principle freely transferable, subject to our Articles and provided that there exists no agreement which restricts, limits or regulates the transferability of the ownership or transfer restrictions applicable to our Shareholders.
TAXATION OF NON-LUXEMBOURG RESIDENT SHAREHOLDERS
Non-Luxembourg resident Shareholders may be subject to Luxembourg tax in specific circumstances as described on pages IV-6 to IV-8.
HK LAW REQUIREMENTS
The Articles were drafted in respect of certain specific matters with a view of affording the Company's shareholders a level of protection in respect of those matters comparable to that provided under Hong Kong law for shareholders of a Hong Kong incorporated company. These matters include:
Certain Matters to be Decided by a Three-Quarters Majority Vote by Shareholders in General Meeting
Under Hong Kong law, the following matters are required to be decided by special resolution, that is by a resolution passed by no less than a three-quarters majority vote at a general meeting of shareholders. However, under Luxembourg law, a resolution passed by no less than a two-thirds majority of the votes cast is sufficient. The Articles were drafted to require a three-quarters majority of the votes cast on such matters, namely:
- amendments to the Articles;
- variation to class rights (where the three-quarters majority of the votes cast is required within each class of shares);
- reduction of share capital; and
- voluntary liquidation of the Company.
IV-21
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
Quorum for General Meetings to be Required
Under Luxembourg law, there is no quorum requirement for an ordinary general meeting of shareholders (including the annual general meeting) whereas a quorum of 50 percent of the share capital is required for holding an extraordinary general meeting. Under Hong Kong law, the quorum requirement is two members present in person or by proxy (unless the articles provide otherwise). The Articles were drafted to provide, in addition to the Luxembourg law quorum requirement applicable in case of an extraordinary general meeting, for the same quorum requirement (that is two members present in person or by proxy in order for ordinary and extraordinary general meetings of shareholders (including the annual general meeting) to be validly held.
Notice Period for Convening General Meetings
Under Hong Kong law, an annual general meeting and a general meeting called to pass a special resolution are required to be called by giving at least 21 days' notice, whereas the notice period under Luxembourg law is eight days if all the shares of the Company are in the form of registered shares. The Articles were drafted to require notice periods required under Hong Kong law.
Further, under Hong Kong law, for a general meeting at which matters relating to the appointment and removal of auditors are considered, at least 28 days' notice of the meeting shall be given to the Company and, further, the Company shall give at least 21 days' notice to its shareholders. Under Luxembourg law, a shorter notice period is required. Shorter notice is nevertheless effective if (a) in the case of an annual general meeting, all of the members who are entitled to attend and vote at the meeting consent; or (b) in the case of any other meeting, if a majority of member holding not less than 95 percent in nominal value of the shares giving a right to attend and vote at the meeting consent. The Articles were drafted to adopt the notice periods required under Hong Kong law.
Public to be Entitled to Inspect Share Register
Both Luxembourg and Hong Kong law require the register of members to be made available for inspection by members. However, under Luxembourg law, the names of the shareholders and the register of shareholders are not disclosed to the public whereas Hong Kong provisions allow the register of shareholders to be open for public inspection upon payment of a certain fee. The Articles were drafted to include a provision that the public is entitled to inspect the register of shareholders at any time during business hours at the registered office of the Company in Luxembourg and in its premises in Hong Kong.
Rights Relating to Compulsory Acquisition Following a Takeover Offer
The Companies Ordinance contains provisions setting out the circumstances and procedures whereby, following a successful takeover offer (a) the offeror may compulsorily acquire the equity interests of minority shareholders and, alternatively; (b) minority shareholders may require the offeror to acquire their equity interests. The corresponding legal provisions under Luxembourg law are not applicable to the Company, as the Company's shares are listed outside of the EU. Provisions were included in the Articles to reflect such rights relating to compulsory acquisition following a takeover offer under Hong Kong law. Breach of the above obligations might not result in an award of specific performance pursuant to court orders and may result only in damages.
IV-22
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
Requisitioning and Convening of General Meetings
Under Hong Kong law, in default of holding an annual general meeting as required, any member of the company can apply to the court to call or direct the calling of a general meeting. By contrast, under Luxembourg law, shareholders representing one-tenth of the issued share capital can require the board of directors to convene a general meeting of shareholders to be held within one month after the written request specifying the agenda is made. If the directors fail to duly convene a meeting within one month upon receipt of such request, members holding no less than one-tenth of the issued share capital may apply to the court to appoint an ad hoc representative with the mission of convening a general meeting. The Articles were drafted to lower the threshold such that any member (rather than members holding no less than one-tenth of the issued share capital) may apply to the court to appoint an ad hoc representative for the convening of a general meeting of shareholders.
Further, under Hong Kong law, an extraordinary general meeting must be convened by the directors on requisition of members holding not less than five percent of the paid up share capital of the company and who have the right to vote on the date of the deposit of the requisition, whilst the threshold under Luxembourg law is ten percent. In addition, under Hong Kong law, if the directors fail to duly convene a meeting within 21 days from the date of deposit of the requisition for a day not more than 28 days after the date on which the notice convening the meeting is given, the requisitionists, or any of them representing more than half the voting rights of all of them, may themselves convene a meeting, whilst under Luxembourg law the shareholders may only seek appointment of an ad hoc representative in front of the court for the purpose of convening the general meeting. The Articles specify a lower threshold of five percent for the requisitioning of general meetings, as well as permitting requisitionists to convene a general meeting, to reflect the position under Hong Kong law.
Under Luxembourg law, the convening notice to any general meeting shall contain the agenda and the place, time and date of the general meeting. Provisions were included in the Articles to provide for certain requirements under Hong Kong law as to notices of meetings, including contents of notices, which are not otherwise required under Luxembourg law.
Shareholders May Elect Chairman of General Meeting
Under Hong Kong law, the chairman of a general meeting may be elected by shareholders present at the meeting, whilst no such procedure is expressly provided for under Luxembourg law. Provisions were included in the Articles to give the chairman or the Board the right to designate an attendee of the general meeting as the chairman of the meeting if the chairman of the Board is unable to attend.
Appointment of Directors Required to be Voted on Individually
Under Hong Kong law, a public company is prohibited from appointing two or more directors by the passing of a single resolution at a general meeting unless the company has first passed a motion approving a multiple appointment. If such motion is passed without any vote being cast against it, the resolution may be put to the general meeting regarding the multiple appointments. Under Luxembourg law, no distinction is made between the appointment of a single director or multiple directors. The Articles were drafted to prohibit the appointment of two or more directors by the passing of a single resolution to reflect the position under Hong Kong law.
IV-23
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
Declaration of Interests by Directors
Under Hong Kong law, where a director has a material interest in a contract or a proposed contract with the company, the director is required to declare the nature of the interest at the earliest meeting of directors that is practicable, notwithstanding that the question of entering into the contract is not taken into consideration at that meeting. Luxembourg law is more stringent in that it requires directors to declare any interest (that is, not just material interests) in a transaction submitted for approval to the board of directors conflicting with that of the company, such procedure is not applicable where the decision of the board of directors of the company relates to routine operations entered into under normal conditions. The Articles were drafted to require the declaration of material interests in all transactions (including day-to-day transactions).
Further, under Hong Kong law, when a company proposes to put a resolution to a general meeting of the company, the notice of the meeting must be accompanied by a statement that (among other things) disclose any material interest of any director in the matter which is the subject of the resolution. There is no requirement under Luxembourg law to include a disclosure of any director's conflict of interest in such a notice. The Articles were drafted to include a requirement to disclose any director's conflict of interest in notices of general meetings.
Prohibition of Loans to Directors
Under Hong Kong law, there is a general prohibition against the making of loans to, or the provision of guarantees or other security for the benefit of, directors of public companies or persons related to them, unless falling within certain exemptions specified under Hong Kong law. Luxembourg law does not expressly provide for any such limitations. Provisions were included in the Articles to impose prohibitions against such transactions with Directors similar to that under Hong Kong law.
Reduction in Share Capital
Under Hong Kong law, a company may reduce its share capital by special resolution (that is, three-quarters majority) if so authorized by its articles of association and subject to confirmation by the court.
The position under Luxembourg law is similar in that the reduction of share capital requires a qualified majority (that is, two-thirds majority of the votes cast) vote rather than a simple majority. The Articles were drafted to require a special resolution (that is, three-quarters majority of the votes cast) for the approval of a capital reduction.
Under Luxembourg law, there is no equivalent requirement to seek confirmation by the courts of a reduction in share capital and Luxembourg courts do not have jurisdiction nor an established process in respect of capital reduction of companies. It would not be legally possible for the Company to create such jurisdiction in a Luxembourg court by amendment of the Articles (e.g. to include a requirement of seeking court approval) where this is not provided by law. However, any general meeting held to consider and approve a reduction of capital is required by Luxembourg law to be held in the presence of a notary who is
IV-24
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV
SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
responsible for ensuring that laws applicable to a capital reduction are complied with. Further, any share capital reduction shall be made in equal terms to each shareholder in accordance with the equal treatment principle. A notary who presides over the general meeting held to consider a capital reduction is a public officer appointed by the Grand-Duke of Luxembourg. The profession is governed by the law of December 9, 1976 on the notarial profession. In order to qualify for appointment as a public notary, a candidate should fulfill the following conditions: be a Luxembourg national, hold a law degree and a certificate of accomplishment of judiciary traineeship and/or notary-candidate certificate which is delivered to the candidate after passing specific exams in the field of the notary's duties, and be at least 25 years old. The notary is bound by professional secrecy and is completely independent from, and unrelated to, the company in question.
Redemption of Redeemable Shares
In general, Hong Kong law and Luxembourg law contain similar provisions relating to permitting the redemption of redeemable shares provided that conditions relating to profitability are met. Hong Kong law and Luxembourg law differ in that, under Hong Kong law, there is a cap placed on the premium payable for redemption whereas Luxembourg law does not have an equivalent requirement. Further, Hong Kong law provides that where a company is wound up without having redeemed its redeemable shares, the terms of the redemption may be enforced against the company and when redeemed they will be treated as cancelled. Luxembourg law is silent in this regard.
The Articles were drafted to reflect the requirements under Hong Kong law such that any premium payable on the redemption of redeemable shares will be subject to a similar cap and that, where the Company is wound up without having redeemed its redeemable shares, the terms of the redemption may be enforced against the Company, provided the Company has the financial capacity to perform such redemption of redeemable shares and when redeemed will be treated as cancelled.
Distribution of Assets/Reserves
Both Hong Kong law and Luxembourg law contain provisions governing the distribution of assets by companies which reflect a similar concept, in that both restrict the ability of a company from making a distribution to shareholders unless the company has the required level of profits or reserves. Further, both Hong Kong and Luxembourg laws provide that only realized profits are distributable.
Hong Kong law further provides that where the directors of a company are, after making all reasonable enquiries, unable to determine whether a particular profit made before the appointed day is realized or unrealized, they may treat the profit as realized; and where after making such enquiries they are unable to determine whether a particular loss so made is realized or unrealized, they may treat the loss as unrealized. In addition, under Hong Kong law, a listed company may only make a distribution at any time if (a) at that time the amount of its net assets is not less than the aggregate of its called up share capital and distributable reserves; and (b) to the extent that the distribution does not reduce the amount of those
IV-25
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX IV SUMMARY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY AND LUXEMBOURG COMPANIES LAW
assets to less than that aggregate. Under Hong Kong law, a listed company's undistributable reserves are:
(a) the share premium account;
(b) the share capital redemption reserve in accordance with Article 69(4) of the Luxembourg Companies Law; and
(c) the amount by which the company's accumulated, unrealized profits, so far as not previously utilized by capitalization (not including a transfer of profits of the company to its capital reserve on or after the appointed day), exceed its accumulated, unrealized losses (so far as not previously written off in a reduction or reorganization of capital duly made); and
(d) any other reserve which the company is prohibited from distributing by any enactment or by its memorandum or articles.
Although Luxembourg law does not further define "undistributable reserves", it does provide that a company is required to maintain a legal reserve to which five percent of profits must be allocated yearly, up to ten percent of the share capital of the company. The Articles were drafted to reflect the additional specifications relating to undistributable reserves described above.
Financial Assistance
The Company will comply with applicable provisions for the prohibition of giving financial assistance under the Companies Ordinance and the Luxembourg Companies Law, whichever is more stringent from time to time. The Articles were drafted to reflect the general prohibition of financial assistance under Hong Kong law.
IV-26
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT THE GROUP
Incorporation of the Company
The Company was incorporated in Luxembourg as a société anonyme with limited liability on March 8, 2011 having its registered office at 13-15, Avenue de la Liberté, L-1931 Luxembourg, registered with the Luxembourg trade and companies register with registered no B159469. The Company has established a principal place of business in Hong Kong at 13/F, AXA Centre, 151 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong and was registered with the Registrar of Companies in Hong Kong as a non-Hong Kong company under Part XI of the Companies Ordinance on [●], 2011. [●] has been appointed the authorized representative of the Company for the acceptance of service of process and notices on behalf of the Company in Hong Kong.
As the Company is incorporated in Luxembourg, our corporate structure and Articles are subject to the relevant laws and regulations of Luxembourg. A summary of the relevant laws and regulations of Luxembourg and of the Articles is set out in "Appendix V—Summary of the Constitution of the Company and Luxembourg Companies Law".
Our 2011 Reorganization
The companies comprising the Group will implement the 2011 Reorganization in preparation for [●]. Please refer to "History and Reorganization—Our 2011 Corporate Reorganization" for further details. All of the 2011 Reorganization steps will have completed prior to [●].
Changes in the Share Capital of the Group
Changes in the Share Capital of the Company
At its incorporation on March 8, 2011, the issued share capital of the Company was US$60,000 divided into 6,000,000 Shares having a nominal value of US$0.01. The Company had an authorized share capital of US$1,000,000,000 (including the subscribed share capital).
On [●], 2011, the general meeting of shareholders of the Company held in front of a Luxembourg notary resolved to:
(a) increase the subscribed share capital of the Company to [●] divided into [●] Shares having a nominal value of US$0.01;
(b) reduce the subscribed share capital of the Company to [●] divided into [●] Shares having a nominal value of US$0.01; and
(c) reduce the subscribed share capital of the Company to [●] divided into [●] Shares having a nominal value of US$0.01.
On [●], 2011 the general meeting of shareholders of the Company held in front of a Luxembourg notary resolved to reduce the subscribed share capital of the Company to [●] divided into [●] Shares having a nominal value of US$0.01.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
Changes in the Share Capital of our Subsidiaries
Our subsidiaries are referred to in the Accountants' Report, the text of which is set out in Appendix I. Save for the subsidiaries mentioned in the Accountants' Report, we do not have any other subsidiaries.
Luxco B
At its incorporation on March 24, 2011, the issued share capital of Luxco B was US$25,000 divided into 2,500,000 shares having a nominal value of US$0.01. On [●], 2011 the issued share capital of Luxco B was increased from US$[●] to US$[●].
Luxco C
In accordance with the 2011 Reorganization, it is anticipated that Luxco C will be incorporated on or around [●], 2011, with an issued share capital of US$[●], divided into [●] shares with a nominal value of US$0.01 each.
Luxco 1
At its incorporation on July 22, 2009, the issued share capital of Luxco 1 was US$20,000 divided into 2,000,000 shares having a nominal value of US$0.01. On September 2, 2009, the share capital of Luxco 1 was increased to US$15,199,806.33. On September 10, 2009 the share capital of Luxco 1 was increased to US$22,199,706.33. On June 22, 2010 the share capital of Luxco 1 was increased to US$22,207,475.58. On July 29, 2010 the share capital of Luxco 1 was further increased to US$22,213,949.98.
Luxco 2
At its incorporation on July 22, 2009, the issued share capital of Luxco 2 was US$20,000 divided into 2,000,000 shares having a nominal value of US$0.01. On September 8, 2009, the share capital of Luxco 2 was increased to US$64,397,600. On September 10, 2009 the share capital of Luxco 2 was further increased to US$68,597,540.
Luxco 3
At its incorporation on July 22, 2009, the issued share capital of Luxco 3 was US$20,000 divided into 2,000,000 shares having a nominal value of US$0.01. On September 8, 2009, the share capital of Luxco 3 was increased to US$107,216,000. On September 10, 2009 the share capital of Luxco 3 was further increased to US$114,215,900.
Luxco 4
At its incorporation on July 22, 2009, the issued share capital of Luxco 4 was US$20,000 divided into 2,000,000 shares having a nominal value of US$0.01. On September 8, 2009, the share capital of Luxco 4 was increased to US$107,116,000. On September 10, 2009 the share capital of Luxco 4 was further increased to US$114,115,900.
V-2
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
Luxco 5
At its incorporation on July 22, 2009, the issued share capital of Luxco 5 was US$20,000 divided into 2,000,000 shares having a nominal value of US$0.01. On November 12, 2009, the share capital of Luxco 5 was increased to US$78,160,399.
Luxco 6
At its incorporation on July 22, 2009, the issued share capital of Luxco 6 was US$20,000 divided into 2,000,000 shares having a nominal value of US$0.01. On November 12, 2009, the share capital of Luxco 6 was increased to US$21,879,601.
Luxco 7
At its incorporation on July 22, 2009, the issued share capital of Luxco 7 was US$20,000 divided into 2,000,000 shares having a nominal value of US$0.01. On November 12, 2009, the share capital of Luxco 7 was increased to US$21,804,401.
Samsonite China Holdings Limited
At its incorporation on October 29, 2009, the issued share capital of Samsonite China Holdings Limited was HK$1.00 divided into one share having a nominal value of HK$1.00. On June 8, 2010, the share capital of Samsonite China Holdings Limited was increased from HK$1.00 to HK$26,092,380.50.
Samsonite Brasil Ltda.
On May 25, 2010, the share capital of Samsonite Brasil Ltda. was increased by R$7,733,603.
Samsonite Europe N.V.
On November 11, 2010, the share capital of Samsonite Europe N.V. was increased by €9,420,000.
Samsonite LLC
On November 13, 2009, the member's interest in Samsonite LLC was increased by US$78,140,399.
Samsonite Seyahat Ürünleri Sanayi ve Ticaret Anonum Sirketi
On July 28, 2009, the share capital of Samsonite Seyahat Ürünleri Sanayi ve Ticaret Anonum Sirketi was increased by TRL 1,500,000.
Samsonite (Thailand) Co., Ltd.
On April 2, 2010, the share capital of Samsonite (Thailand) Co., Ltd. was increased by Baht 4,200,000.
V-3
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
PROPERTY
Owned Properties and Key Leases of the Group
As at April 30, 2011, the Group had the following Owned Properties and Key Leases with the details set out below.
| Address and Description of Location | Use | Area in square meters (approx.) | Book Value (US$000) | Restrictions on use | Owned/ Leased(1) | Material encumbrances | Material environmental issues | Material litigation, breaches, defects | Plans for construction, improvement in the next 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owned Properties | |||||||||
| No. 15 Jingwu Middle Road, Xiaogang Town, Beilun District, Ningbo City, Zhejiang Province, the PRC | Warehouse, office and dormitory | The property occupies a site with a land area of approximately 19,884 square meters which has been developed to a property with a total gross floor area of approximately 14,934.92 square meters | US$2,756 | The property is held under a State-owned Land Use Rights Certificate for industrial use with land use term to expire on 2046 | Owned by Samsonite International Trading (Ningbo) Co., Ltd. | None | None | None | None |
| The property is located in the middle of Ningbo City and Beilun port and is served by Jiangnan, Tongtu and Luoxia highways running through the area. |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Address and Description of Location | Use | Area in square meters (approx.) | Book Value (US$000) | Restrictions on use | Owned/ Leased(1) | Material encumbrances | Material environmental issues | Material litigation, breaches, defects | Plans for construction, improvement in the next 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westerring 17, 9700 Oudenaarde, Belgium | Factory, distribution center and offices | The property occupies a site with a land area of approximately 118,095 square meters which has been developed to a property with a total gross floor area of approximately 62,784 square meters | US$21,543 | None | Owned by Samsonite Europe N.V. | None | None | None | None |
| The property is located in an industrial area approximately 40 miles to the west of Brussels, in a commercial area on the outskirts of Oudenaarde. | |||||||||
| H-7100 Szekszard, Keselyusi ut 5., Hungary | Production complex | The property occupies a site with a land area of approximately 30,494 square meters which has been developed to a property with a total gross floor area of approximately 8,538 square meters | US$2,508 | None | Owned by Samsonite-Hungaria Borond Kft | None | None | None | 5,500 square meter plant expansion including new access road, utilities, sprinkler system and car parking. Total capex spend is estimated to be US$2.6 million. |
| The property is located approximately 90 miles to the south of Budapest, near the rail yard in Szekszard. | The expansion will also include building and installing three new Curv press-forming machines and new assembly lines. The costs of the new equipment are estimated to be a further US$4.6 million. |
V-5
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Address and Description of Location | Use | Area in square meters (approx.) | Book Value (US$000) | Restrictions on use | Owned/ Leased(1) | Material encumbrances | Material environmental issues | Material litigation, breaches, defects | Plans for construction, improvement in the next 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plot bearing Gut. No. 159 to 163, Gonde (Dumala), Igatpuri, Nashik, Maharashtra, India | Production complex | The property occupies a site with a land area of approximately 17,275 square meters which has been developed to a property with a total gross floor area of approximately 20,519 square meters | US$4,212 | None | Owned by Samsonite India Pvt. Ltd | None | None | None | None |
| The property is located approximately [60] miles northeast to the city of Mumbai on the Mumbai-Nashik Highway surrounded by acres of forest and valleys. | |||||||||
| Via Molino dell'Olio 33, Saltrio (VA), Italy | Warehouse and office | The property occupies a site with a land area of approximately 20,262 square meters which has been developed to a property with a total gross floor area of approximately 6,830 square meters | US$5,068 | None | Owned by Samsonite Spa | None | None | None | None |
| The property is approximately 40 miles northwest to the city of Milan and is located in a [commercial area]. |
Note:
(1) The Company holds the appropriate documents evidencing title for each of the Owned Properties.
V-6
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Address and Description of Location | Use | Area in square meters (approx.) | Restrictions on use | Owned/Leased | Material encumbrances | Material environmental issues | Material litigation, breaches, defects | Plans for construction, improvement in the next 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Key Leases | ||||||||
| Autopista Chamapa Lecheria Km 2, CPA Logistics Center San Martin Obispo, Cuautitlan Izcalli, Mexico | Warehouse, distribution centre and office | The total gross floor area of the property is approximately 10,484 square meters | None | The property is leased by Santa Maria Industrial to the Group for a term to be expired on April 19, 2016 at a yearly rental of US$681,562. The owner of the property is an independent third party from the Group. | None | None | None | None |
| The property is located in a industrial area approximately [15] miles southeast of Mexico City[ and is well-served by highways and roads]. | ||||||||
| 10480 Yeager Road, Jacksonville, Florida 32218 5546 USA | Warehouse and distribution centre | The total gross floor area of the property is approximately 75,965 square meters | None | The property is leased by Imeson West I LLC to Samsonite LLC for a term expiring on February 2, 2018 at a monthly rental of US$291,558. The owner of the property is an independent third party from the Group. | None | None | None | None |
| The property is located in the industrial park north of downtown Jacksonville and is approximately [5] miles southeast of the Jacksonville Airport. | ||||||||
| 575 West Street Suite 110, Mansfield, Massachusetts 02048 USA | Office | The total gross floor area of the property is approximately 6,616 square meters | None | The property is leased by HUB Properties Trust to Samsonite LLC for a term expiring on January 31, 2016 at a monthly rental of US$103,859.58. The owner of the property is an independent third party from the Group. | None | None | None | None |
| The property is located in an industrial part approximately [18] miles southwest of Boston and [22] miles northwest of New Bedford and adjacent to the junction of Blue Star Memorial Highway and the Interstate 95, the main highway on the East Coast of the United States. |
Note: Any security granted over real property in accordance with the Senior Facilities Agreement has been deemed immaterial as the Senior Facilities will be repaid in full on completion of [●] and all security will be released as soon as practicable thereafter.
V-7
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
Leased Outlets and Leased Facilities
As at April 30, 2011, the Group had [250], [95], [77] and [101] Leased Facilities and Leased Outlets in Asia, North America, Latin America and Europe, respectively. The Leased Facilities comprise [91] properties in 34 countries which are used as office premises, showrooms, storage and warehousing facilities. The Leased Facilities range in size from approximately 20.6 to 23,255.0 square meters. The terms of the leases for the Leased Facilities are generally for a period of up to ten years, varying between jurisdictions and depending upon the commercial arrangements with the relevant landlords. The Leased Outlets comprise [432] properties in 27 countries which are used as retail outlets by the Group. The Leased Outlets range in size from approximately 2.0 to 519.0 square meters. The terms of the leases for the Leased Outlets are generally between one and five years. The table below sets out the average monthly rental expense of the Group by region for 2008, 2009 and 2010:
| Year ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | |
| North America | 1,978,893 | 2,070,108 | 1,372,520 |
| Latin America | 558,333 | 605,188 | 595,056 |
| Europe(1) | 1,788,871 | 1,508,304 | 1,158,285 |
| Asia | 1,115,983 | 1,415,373 | 1,603,044 |
| Total | 5,442,080 | 5,598,973 | 4,728,905 |
Note:
(1) Includes rental expense of the Group in respect of one office in South Africa.
The aggregate annual value recognized as lease expense under "Distribution Expenses" for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$62.0 million, US$63.3 million and US$53.7 million, respectively, as extracted from the Accountants' Report set out in Appendix I.
The aggregate annual value recognized as lease expense under "General and Administrative Expenses" for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2009 and 2010 was approximately US$3.3 million, US$3.9 million and US$3.0 million, respectively, as extracted from the Accountants' Report set out in Appendix I.
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
The table below sets out further details of all Leased Properties:
LEASED PROPERTIES
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIA | |||||
| INDIA | |||||
| 401 B Elegant Business Park, MIDC Cross Road -B Andheri (E) Mumbai - 400059, India | Office | 641.03 | INR1,684,000 | 31/03/2013 | |
| 402/40 3 4th floor, Akruti Star, Central Road, MIDC, Andheri (E) Mumbai - 400059, India | Office | 1,114.84 | INR2,184,000 | 31/03/2015 | |
| Tainwala Chemical & Plastics "Tainwala House", Road No. 18, MIDC Marol, Andheri (E), Mumbai - 400093, India | Office | n/a | INR100,000 | n/a | Temporary lease from 01/04/2010 |
| Tainwala Trading & Investment Pvt Ltd "Tainwala House", Road No. 18, MIDC Marol, Andheri (E), Mumbai - 400093, India | Office | 76.18 | INR191,664 | 31/07/2013 | |
| G - 109, Ground Floor, Mega Center, Nr Noble Hospital, Pune Solapur Highway Road, Pune - 411028, India | Office | 24.25 | INR6,655 | 09/06/2011 | |
| Shop No-10 3/A, 1St Floor, Pal Heights, Jayadev Vihar, Bhubaneswar, Orissa-75101 3, India | Retail | 93.37 | INR59,797 | 24/03/2017 | |
| Plot No.AA-IID/5,AA-IID. J.L.No.-11, MouzaNoapara, City Center, New Town, Rajarhat., Kolkata, India | Retail | 134.71 | INR87,000 | 31/03/2019 | |
| 20A, Brabourne Road Pest Bengal, Kolkata - 700001, India | Retail | 92.9 | INR150,000 | 31/05/2011 | |
| Shop No. G27, Mani Square, 164/1, Manicktala Main Road, Kolkata - 700054, India | Retail | 109.07 | INR176,100 | 30/04/2016 | |
| Shop No. 1 30, 1st Floor, 375 Prince Anwar Shah Road., Kolkata - 700068, India | Retail | 141.21 | INR141,500 | 31/12/2015 | |
| Sh No.10, Block No 9 Plot No.3/7, Rajbhandha Maidan Shahid Smarak, G.E.Road Raipur (CG), India | Retail | 55.74 | INR28,000 | 10/11/2011 | |
| Shop No. 8, Ranchi Club Complex, Main Road, Ranchi - 834001, India | Retail | 74.32 | INR69,000 | 28/02/2016 | |
| Shop No. 50, A Khan Market, New Delhi-11001 3, India | Retail | 43.66 | INR540,500 | 31/03/2017 | |
| GF-22, MGF Metropolitan Mall, Saket, New Delhi - 110017, India | Retail | 91.97 | INR180,000 | 24/07/2012 | |
| Shop No. 12A, Second Floor, Plot No. 7&8 Distric Center, Shivaji Place Raja Gardan, New Delhi. - 110009, India | Retail | 79.62 | INR96,300 | 11/08/2012 | |
| Shop No. GF14, The Megacity Mall, Mehrauli Gurgaon Road, Gurgaon, Haryana, India | Retail | 81.29 | INR91,875 | 31/12/2018 | |
| Plot no.A-2, 38-A, Okhala Indi.Devlp.area, Dist Gautam Budha Nagar, Noida - 201 301 (UP), India | Retail | 139.17 | INR250,000 | 01/06/2015 | |
| Unit No.108, First Floor, Sigra Squire, Shashri Nagar, Varanasi. 221 002, India | Retail | 52.77 | INR37,488 | 22/03/2013 | |
| Shop No.6, Ground Floor, Halwasiya House, 11 M.G.Marg Hazratganj, Lucknow, India | Retail | 111.48 | INR120,000 | 31/07/2016 | |
| 7,-A Ground Floor, (SLVP)2nd Cross Rd, Chikkamaranahalli, Sanjaynagar, Bangalore - 560094, India | Retail | 102.19 | INR100,000 | 23/10/2011 | |
| Municipal No. CTS 15, 17, 18, 27, Magarath Road, Bangalore - 560003, India | Retail | 98.29 | INR233,289 | 31/05/2013 | |
| No. 373, 100 feet Road, HAL 2nd stage Indiranagar, Bangalore - 560008, India | Retail | 111.48 | INR210,000 | 26/02/2017 | |
| 24 LUGGAGE, 28 9th Main Road, Jayanagar 4th Block, Opp, Janatha Bazar, Bangalore - 560011, India | Retail | 159.33 | INR126,500 | 31/07/2015 | |
| 641, 4th Block Kormangala, 80FT Road Bangalore - 560043, India | Retail | 102.19 | INR131,250 | 31/12/2012 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No 21 Shop no 3 & 4, Varthur Main Road Marathahalli, Bangalore - 560037, India | Retail | 74.32 | INR110,000 | 30/06/2017 | |
| G-1, Residency Road, Bangalore, India | Retail | 137.03 | INR135,000 | n/a | |
| Safina Plaza, 84/85, Infantry Road, Bangalore - 560 001, India | Retail | 51.1 | INR125,000 | 31/12/2010 | Renewal in progress |
| Shop No. 2, Windsor palace, Balfour road, Purasaiwakkam, Chennai - 600010, India | Retail | 151.25 | INR84,552 | 17/05/2016 | |
| Shop No.G-39, Ground Floor, Pioneer Tower, Marine Drive, Kochi - 6820 31, India | Retail | 47.85 | INR100,000 | 31/05/2013 | |
| Shp No. 3, Ground Floor, Oberon Mall, N.H.Bipass., Edappally, Cochin - 682024, India | Retail | 37.63 | INR63,735 | 30/09/2011 | |
| 8-2-626 / 7&8 /G1, Road No.1, Banjara Hills Hyderabad - 5000 34, India | Retail | 267.1 | INR244,374 | 31/05/2015 | |
| #8-2-29 3/82/A/1125, Jubilee Hills Co-Op.House Building Society Ltd. Road No. 36, Jubilee Hills Hyderabad, India | Retail | 85.47 | INR130,000 | 30/04/2012 | |
| 151/B/1, D Dev Raj Urs Road, Mysore - 570 001, India | Retail | 78.97 | INR78,000 | 24/09/2018 | |
| 4-1-975, 0pp Santosh Sapana Theater, Abid, Hyderabad - 500001, India | Retail | 76.65 | INR90,000 | 31/08/2011 | |
| Shop No:-7-1-79/1/A&B, Ameerpet, Hyderabad - 500016, India | Retail | 65.22 | INR87,614 | 31/10/2012 | |
| Shop No:G-5B, Gr.Floor, 8-2-626/ 5, Road No:- 1, Banjara Hills, Hyderabad - 5000 34, India | Retail | 63.73 | INR92,000 | 31/10/2011 | |
| Shop No.1 Gauri Sadan, Sardar Patel Road, Begumpeth. Hyderabad - 500 029, India | Retail | 79.90 | INR95,000 | 09/07/2017 | |
| Shop No. 3-6-56 3/2/A, Himayat Nagar, Hyderabad - 500 029, India | Retail | 52.21 | INR51,400 | 09/11/2012 | |
| Shop No.1-7-28 3/12/1, S.D.Road Showroom, Secunderabad - 50000 3, India | Retail | 120.77 | INR75,250 | 31/03/2015 | |
| Municipal H No. 6-3-885/7, Punjagutta Hydraabad, (Andhrapradesh), India | Retail | 368.92 | INR224,700 | 15/02/2012 | |
| 10/A, Chandragiri Colony Trimulgherry, Secunderabad, India | Retail | 76.65 | INR75,000 | 30/04/2017 | |
| Shop No. 266, 2nd Floor, Express Avenue, No.49 & 50, Whites Road, Royapettah, Chennai - 600 014, India | Retail | 147.16 | INR232,848 | 22/01/2019 | |
| 1/A Iscon Arcade, Opp Times, Square, CG Road. Ahmedabad 380009, India | Retail | 126.72 | INR186,821 | 05/10/2013 | |
| Shop No 10, Hawa Chembers, Opp. Electricity House, Relief Road, Ahmedabad, 380 001, India | Retail | 52.68 | INR50,000 | 31/01/2016 | |
| Shop No 155/156 !scon Megamall, Sg Highway Ahmedabad, India | Retail | 123.38 | INR129,812 | 14/04/2016 | |
| Citipoint Mall, Unit No 003, GF, Andheri-Kurla Road, J.B.Nagar, Andheri (E), Mumbai, 400 059, India | Retail | 173.26 | INR219,884 | 14/10/2012 | |
| F-26, Centre One, Sector 30A, Vashi, Navi Mumbai - 400705, India | Retail | 66.7 | INR67,104 | 01/03/2012 | |
| Shop No 1 & 2, Gr.floor Shubham Centre near Chakala Weigh Bridge Andheri Ease Mumbai, India | Retail | 92.9 | INR85,000 | 30/06/2011 | Renewal will commence in June |
| Shop No.14A, Cusrow Baug, Shahid Bhagatsingh Marg, Colaba, Mumbai - 400 039, India | Retail | 55.74 | INR92,000 | 02/12/2011 | |
| INORBIT MALL, Unit No. G-8, Ground Floor, Mindspace, Link Road, Malad (W) Mumbai - 400064, India | Retail | 55.83 | INR229,371 | 14/07/2012 | |
| Shop No 8, 9, 10, CTS NO.639/1TO7, LBS Marg, Mulund, Mumbai, India | Retail | 110.09 | INR105,600 | 12/08/2015 | |
| Shop No.9 &10,B Wing Kamala Cross Road, Opp. PCMC Building Pimpri. Pune.-5, India | Retail | 101.73 | INR63,250 | 31/05/2011 | Renewal in progress |
| Plot No.742, H, Pace City Part 2, Sector 37 Gurgaon, India | Warehouse | 743.22 | INR150,000 | 15/11/2011 | |
| GS Road, Dispur, Guhawati , Assam, 751 005, India | Warehouse | 668.9 | INR108,000 | 07/05/2011 | |
| Gat No. 121, Jaulke, Ozar, Nashik, India | Warehouse | 9,271.72 | INR617,742 | 07/11/2019 |
V-10
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mumbai Agara Highway, Village, Jaulke, Dindori, Nashik, 411 007, India | Warehouse | 1,393.55 | INR71,400 | n/a | Temporary lease from 14/09/2008 |
| Gat No. 416 to 418, Vill- Vadivare, Tal.Igatpuri. Nasik - 42240 3, India | Guest House | n/a | INR191,664 | n/a | |
| Flat no. 2103A & 2103B, Lakshyachandi Heights, Gokuldam, Goregoan, Mumbai | Guest House | NA | INR 45,000 | 28/02/2014 | |
| Gat No.- 102/D, Ambe Hill, Mumbai Agra Highway, India | Warehouse | 297 | INR14,400 | 14/05/2016 | |
| UG-SR-15, Upper Floor, Ansal Plaza Complex, V, India | Retail | 126 | INR47,635 | 27/09/2014 | |
| Chanda Enterprises, Sahara Mall, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India | Retail | 76 | INR73,908 | 07/10/2014 | |
| 18/19, Main Gaffar Market, Arya Samal Road, Karol Baug, Delhi, India | Retail | n/a | INR250,000 | 07/10/2014 | |
| 30-31, First Floor, Shipra Mall, Plot No.-9, Vaibhav Khand, Indirapuram, Ghaziabad, Pin-201012, India | Retail | 93 | INR81,180 | 31/03/2014 | |
| Unit No. S-5, II nd Floor, Treasure Island, 11 South Tukoganj, M.G.Road- Indore (M.P.), Madhya pradesh, India | Retail | 137 | INR66,600 | 22/09/2014 | |
| Shop No. A002, City Centre, DC Block, Salt Lake, Klokata - 700064, West Bengal, India | Retail | 93 | INR60,000 | 20/05/2013 | |
| 99A, Park Street, Kolkata-700016 | Retail | 155 | INR349,180 | 30/06/2011 | Renewal will commence in June 2011 |
| 6-3-885/7, Sapphire Square Somajiguda, Hyderabad - 500082 | Retail | 369 | INR252,344 | 15/02/2012 | |
| First Floor Shop 117, The Great India Place (Unitech Mall), Sect-38A, Opp.Sect-18, Noida Pin 201301 (Up) | Retail | 139 | INR432,878 | 31/03/2016 | |
| 16, Bohra Bazaar, Indore | Retail | 850 sq ft / 259.8 mtrs | INR 25,000 | To be agreed | Lease deed for 9 years under execution; lease commencement and expiry date to be agreed |
| G-15, Rangmahal Towar, TT Nagar, Bhopal (M.P.) | Retail | 275 sq. ft / 83.8 mtrs | INR 48,000 | 27/05/2017 | |
| Shop No. 4, Datt Complex, Main Road, Gorakhpur, Jabalpur, M.P | Retail | 275 sq. ft / 83.8 mtrs | INR 17,500 | 19/06/2020 | |
| Shop No. 4, Datt Complex, Main Road, Gorakhpur, Jabalpur, M.P | Retail | 250 sq.ft / 76.2 mtrs | INR 17,500 | 19/06/2020 | |
| G/12 at Rama Magneto Mall, Shrikant Verma Road, Bilaspur | Retail | 769 sq. ft / 234.4 mtrs | INR 36,143 | To be agreed | Lease and license agreement for 9 years - under execution; lease commencement and expiry date to be agreed |
| Shop No. 2, 6/78, Ajmal Khan Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi | Retail | 500 sq. ft / 152.4 mtrs | INR 360,000 | 30/04/2020 | Business conducting agreement for 9 years |
| SCF-06, Sector 19C, Chandigarh | Retail | 572 sq. ft / 174.34 mtrs | INR 230,000 | To be agreed | Business conducting agreement for 5 years - under execution |
| Shop No. 57, Model Town Market, Jalandhar | Retail | 1,000 sq ft / 304.8 mtrs | INR 100,000 | March 2020 | Lease for 9 years |
V-11
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shop No. 3, Sadar Bazaar, Agra | Retail | 600 sq. ft / 182.8 mtrs | INR 72,500 | To be agreed | Lease and license agreement for 9 years - under execution |
| Unit No. F-11, Trasure Bazaar, Ujjain | Retail | 657 sq. ft / 200.25 mtrs | INR 27,594 | n/a | Lease and license agreement for 9 years - under execution |
| UAE | |||||
| P O Box: 262691, Jebel Ali P C : Office no. 1307, Building no. : LOB 19, UAE | Office | 83.44 | AED 15,297 | 14/04/2011 | |
| P O Box 17713, Jebel Ali, Dubai, UAE | Warehouse | Flexible - Depends upon per cubic meter usage per day of the warehouse. | Calculated as per cubic meter usage each day of the warehouse. | 14/05/2011 | |
| Springs 03, Street 03, Villa No 08, PO box 262691, Dxb, UAE | Guest house | 150 | AED 9,583 | 31/12/2010 | |
| PHILIPPINES | |||||
| 2nd Floor ENZO Bldg., 399 Gil Puyat, Makati City, Phillipines | Office | 315 | PhP 115,071.90 | 14/05/2012 | |
| Warehouse C, JY & Sons Compound, Veterans Center, Taguig Cit, Phillipines | Warehouse | 576 | PhP 48,960.00 | 31/05/2013 | |
| TAIWAN | |||||
| 2F, No. 118 Dun Hua North Road, Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C. | Office | 528 | NTD305,000 | 15/10/2011 | |
| 1F, No. 118 Dun Hua North Road, Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C. | Retail | 131 | NTD215,000 | 15/10/2011 | |
| 4 F,No. 220 Sec. 4 Ren Ai Road, Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C. | Retail | 69 | NTD225,000 | 30/03/2012 | |
| No. 2 Sec. 5 Shin Yi Road, Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C. | Retail | 131 | NTD220,000 | 20/04/2013 | |
| No. 57-1 Lane 469 Sec. 3 Da Kin Road, Tao Yuan County, R.O.C. | Warehouse | 1,322 | NTD110,000 | 30/10/2012 | |
| SOUTH KOREA | |||||
| 12F, Hongwoo Bldg, 945-1, Daechi-dong, Gangnam-gu, Seoul, Korea | Office | 859.51 | KRW 16,000,000 | 31/08/2012 | |
| 118-15,16, Cheongdam-dong, Gangnam-gu, Seoul, Korea | Retail | 519 | KRW 17,000,000 | 31/05/2011 | Lease will not be renewed and the store will close |
| 1F, Grand Prix N Bldg 500, Daechi-dong, Gangnam-gu, Seoul, Korea | Retail | 105.2 | KRW 11,400,000 | 16/03/2013 | |
| 16-5, Ssangdong-ri, Chowol-myun, Gwangju-city, Kyungki province, Korea | Retail | 99 | KRW 1,650,000 | 09/09/2013 | |
| #2116, Yeoju Premium Outlet, San 15-1, Sanggeori, Yeoju-eub, Yeoju-gun, Kyunki province, Korea | Retail | 161.98 | 13% of NOS | 30/05/2012 | |
| A-109, 1B4L, Sinmun-ri, Jangyu-myun, Gimhae-city, Kyungsangnam province, Korea | Retail | 140.5 | 14% of NOS | 31/12/2011 | |
| 1790-8, Beopheung-ri, Tanhyeon-myeon, Paju-si, Gyeonggi-do, Korea | Retail | 145.8 | 13% of NOS | 13/12/2015 | |
| 1545, Bongmu-dong, Dong-gu, Daegu-city, Korea | Retail | 77.12 | 30% of NOS | 27/04/2013 | |
| JAPAN | |||||
| Pola Ebisu Building 8F 3-9-19 Higashi Shibuya-ku Tokyo, Japan | Office | 350.18 | JPY1,398,270 | 03/10/2012 | Fixed rent |
V-12
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GS Heim Funaba 704 1-5-10 Awajimachi Chuo-ku Osaka, Japan | Office | 28.98 | JPY47,619 | 30/09/2012 | Fixed rent |
| Shinbashi Kaikan 1F08-6-3 Ginza Chuo-ku Tokyo, Japan | Retail | 127.57 | JPY1,836,800 | 31/07/2012 | Fixed rent |
| 1-2 Tokigaoka Toki Gifu | Retail | 168.81 | JPY1,021,300 | 28/09/2011 | Minimum rent up to sales of JPY8,510,833 and 12% above |
| Namba Parks 3F02-10-70 Namba Naniwa-ku Osaka, Japan | Retail | 110.65 | 15% of NOS | 31/01/2012 | |
| 3-28 Rinku Oruai Minami Izumisano Osaka, Japan | Retail | 193.5 | JPY1,170,673 | 31/05/2012 | Minimum rent up to sales of JPY9,755,608 and 12% above |
| Landmark Plaza 4F02-2-1 Minatomirai Nishi-ku Yokohama, Japan | Retail | 71.29 | JPY646,900 | 30/09/2013 | Minimum rent up to sales of JPY5,391,300 and 8% above |
| Tressa Yokohama North Building 2F0700 Morooka-cho Kohoku-ku Yokohama, Japan | Retail | 120 | JPY250,000 | 29/11/2012 | Minimum rent up to sales of JPY2,500,000 and 10% above |
| 1312 Fukazawa Gotenba Shizuoka, Japan | Retail | 144.34 | JPY1,047,908 | 31/03/2013 | Minimum rent up to sales of JPY7,485,057 and 14% above |
| 15710 2-4-9 1F Toyosu Koto-ku Tokyo, Japan | Retail | 61.32 | JPY500,580 | 31/08/2012 | Minimum rent up to sales of JPY3,337,200 and 15% above |
| 4-21-1 Azumacho Koshigaya Saitama, Japan | Retail | 68.85 | JPY299,808 | 20/08/2014 | Minimum rent up to sales of JPY2,498,400 and 12% above |
| 6-1-1 Teraoka Izumi-ku Sendai Miyagi, Japan | Retail | 173.42 | 12% of NOS | 29/09/2013 | |
| Karuizawa Karuizawacho Kitasakugun Nagano, Japan | Retail | 55.54 | JPY381,600 | 15/05/2011 | [To be relocated] |
| 8-1 Yayoigaoka Tosu Saga, Japan | Retail | 137.25 | JPY719,876 | 30/03/2014 | Minimum rent up to sales of JPY5,998,967 and 12% above |
| Pallet Town West Mall 3F 1-3-15 Aomi Koto-ku Tokyo, Japan | Retail | 88.25 | 15% of NOS | 31/12/2013 | |
| 7-3 Kamitsudai Kita-ku Kobe, Japan | Retail | 126.9 | JPY767,745 | 30/11/2014 | Minimum rent up to sales of JPY6,397,875 and 12% above |
| 1-2-1 Kashiwadaiminami Chitose Hokkaido, Japan | Retail | 142.85 | 12% of NOS | 04/04/2012 | |
| 184-7 Shionosaki Nasushiobara Tochigi, Japan | Retail | 136.7 | JPY496,200 | 31/01/2014 | Minimum rent up to sales of JPY4,962,000 and 10% above |
| 2169 Kaigandori Tarumi-ku Kobe Hyogo, Japan | Retail | 119.2 | JPY1,081,740 | 10/10/2011 | Minimum rent up to sales of JPY7,211,600 and 15% above |
| 2-1-1 Hamacho Funabashi Chiba, Japan | Retail | 93.44 | JPY847,968 | 31/01/2014 | Minimum rent up to sales of JPY5,653,120 and 15% above |
V-13
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ebisu Mitsukoshi 2F04-20-7 Ebisu Shibuya-ku Tokyo, Japan | Retail | 31.02 | JPY900,000 | 31/03/2013 | Minimum commission up to sales of JPY4,500,000 and 15% above |
| Shinjuku Mitsukoshi Alcott 4F03-29-1 Shinjuku Shinjuku-ku Tokyo, Japan | Retail | 117.1 | JPY2,124,000 | 31/03/2012 | Minimum rent up to sales of JPY10,620,000 and 20% above |
| 1000 Shinmachi Chuo-ku Chiba, Japan | Retail | 51.07 | JPY475,860 | 31/08/2012 | Minimum rent up to sales of JPY3,399,000 and 14% above |
| 6-2-6 Haramachida Machida Tokyo, Japan | Retail | 49.92 | JPY573,800 | 18/03/2015 | Minimum rent up to sales of JPY5,738,000 and 8% above |
| 11-1 Takasuna-cho Urawa-ku Saitama, Japan | 5Retail | 68.43 | 13% of NOS | 31/08/2011 | |
| 2F 3-12-1 Shibazaki-cho Tachikawa Tokyo, Japan | Retail | 62.94 | 15% of NOS | 31/01/2012 | |
| 3-5-1 Sakaecho Kawaguchi Saitama, Japan | Retail | 40.56 | JPY276,075 | 31/08/2013 | Minimum rent up to sales of JPY1,840,500 and 15% above |
| 537-1 Shinanocho Totsuka-ku Yokohama, Japan | Retail | 50.02 | JPY241,483 | 31/08/2013 | Minimum rent up to sales of JPY2,195,130 and 11% above |
| INDONESIA | |||||
| Wisma 46 kota BNI 7th Floor, Jl. Jendral Sudiman Kav, 1 Karet Tengsin – Tanah Abang, Jakarta Pusat 10220, Indonesia | Office | 154.29 | IDR 19,440,540 | 30/06/2013 | Changing area and rental cost beginning 01/2011 |
| Jl. Pancasila V No. 21 Mercedes Benz Raya Desa Cicadas, Gunung Putri, Bogor 16964, Indonesia | Warehouse | ||||
| Kelapa Gading Mall 3 Ground Floor No.39 Boulevard Raya Kelapa Gading Jakarta 142400, Indonesia | Retail | 123.5 | IDR 59,990,125 | 07/08/2013 | |
| Plaza Tunjungan 3 Jl. Embong Malang No.7 – 21 Surabaya 60261, Indonesia | Retail | 80.59 | IDR 35,580,485 | 21/08/2013 | |
| Plaza Indonesia Mall Unit L2 #E02A Jakarta Indonesia | Retail | 87.29 | IDR 45,172,575 | 15/04/2014 | |
| Senayan City Mall Jl. Asia Afrika lot 19 lt.3 unit 65 Jakarta Selatan 10270, Indonesia | Retail | 68.8 | IDR 34,067,466.67 | 18/12/2013 | |
| Unit UG- 104 Upper Ground Floor Central Park Jl. Let Jend S. parman Kav. 28 Jakarta 11470, Indonesia | Retail | 106.37 | IDR 41,661,583.33 | 27/04/2015 | |
| Lot No. E03, Upper Ground Level, Mal Taman Anggrek, Jl. Let.Jen. S. Parman Kav.21, Slipi – Jakarta 11470, Indonesia | Retail | 96 | IDR 57,056,688 | 30/06/2015 | |
| Palembang Indah Mall Ground Floor GF - 67 Jl. Letkol Iskandar- Palembang, Indonesia | Retail | 70 | IDR 25,200,000 | 14/07/2013 | |
| Galaxy Mall, Jl. Darmahusada Indah Timur 35-37, Surabaya, Indonesia | Retail | 69 | IDR 23,839,500 | 14/08/2015 | |
| Gandaria City, Upper Ground U32, Jl. KHM, Syafil Hadzami No.8 Jakarta, Indonesia | Retail | 77 | IDR 20,212,500 | 25/08/2015 | |
| Puri Indah Mall, UG12, Ground Floor, Jl. Puri Indah Raya, Jakarta, Indonesia | Retail | 100.34 | IDR 33,463,390 | 29/08/2015 | |
| Paris Van Java – Resort Lifestyle Place, Jl. Sukajadi 137-139, Resort Level, D-03, Bandung | Retail | 96.67 | IDR 20,397,370 | 28/02/2014 | Opened on 02/03/2011 |
| Trans Studio Mall unit 1-30 first floor , Jl. HM.Dg.Patomo, Metro Tanjung Bunga, Makassar | Retail | 110 | IDR 28,600,000 | 31/01/2015 | Opened on 28/03/2011 |
| AT supermall Jl. Puncak indah lontar 2, Surabaya 60216 | Retail | 72.3 | IDR 15,508,350 | 31/09/2013 |
V-14
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supermall Karawaci, 105 Boulevard Diponegoro, Lippo Karawaci, Tangerang, Indonesia | Retail | 145.52 | 16.5% x total net sales | 31/12/2010 | |
| Pejaten Village Mall GF 12, Warung jati barat no.39, Jati Padang Pasar Minggu Jak-Sel, Indonesia | Retail | 110.2 | IDR 23,913,400.00 | 06/05/2015 | |
| Artha Gading Mall, F/A.2/003/004, Artha Gading Selatan No.01, Jakarta Utara, Indonesia | Retail | 84.45 | IDR 29,726,400.00 | 30/06/2013 | |
| Ciputra Mall, Unit No.47, Lower Ground, Arteri S.Parman, Grogol, Jakarta, Indonesia | Retail | 78 | IDR 25,662,000.00 | 30/06/2013 | Not commission but fixed rental |
| THAILAND | |||||
| 4, 4/1-2, 4/4 Room B105, G Fl., Central World Plaza, Ratchadamri, Pathumwan, BKK 10330, Thailand | Retail | 187.647 | THB 440,183.33 | 20/07/2012 | |
| Room 217/2, 2 Fl., Phaholyothin Rd., Central Ladprao, Chatuchak, Chatuchak BKK 10900, Thailand | Retail | 115.2 | THB 277,056 | 15/02/2011 | |
| 99 Moo 2 Central Plaza Chaengwattana Room 144, 1 Fl., Chaengwattana Rd., Bangtarad, Pradket, Nonthaburi 11120, Thailand | Retail | 113.11 | THB 150,549.41 | 26/11/2011 | |
| 128 Moo.6 Central Plaza Rama II Room 142, 1 Fl., Rama II Rd., Samaedam, Bangkhunthien, Bangkok 10150, Thailand | Retail | 154.22 | THB 208,713.89 | 31/12/2011 | |
| 2 Central Pattana Chiangmai Room 269, 2 Fl., Mahidol Rd., 252-252/1 Wualai Rd., Haiya, Chiangmai 50100, Thailand | Retail | 87.16 | THB 120,461.70 | 31/12/2011 | |
| 333/99 Moo 9 Central Festival Pattaya Beach Room 230, 2 Fl., Nong Prue, Bang Lamung, Chonburi 20260, Thailand | Retail | 87.81 | THB 177,132.94 | 22/01/2012 | |
| 181 Room 411, Jungceylon, Ratch-Utit 200 Rd., Patont, Phuket 83000, Thailand | Retail | 171 | THB 60,000 | 17/02/2013 | |
| 5/5-6 Moo. 7 Room 1007, Fashion Island, Ramindra Rd., Khannayao, Bangkok 10230, Thailand | Retail | 90.11 | THB 117,143 | 15/02/2014 | Monthly rent adjusted for the second and third year |
| 888 Moo.12, Room A01, Outlet Village, Banglamung, Chonburi 20260, Thailand | Retail | 66.19 | THB 83,397.40 | 10/04/2014 | Monthly rent adjusted for the second and third year |
| 1090 Moo.12 Room 209, 2Fl., Central City Bangna, Bangna-Trad Rd., Bangna Bangkok 10260, Thailand | Retail | 106.33 | THB 212,022.02 | 31/05/2011 | |
| 3522 The Mall Bangkapi, Room 1SR6A, 1 Fl., Ladprao Rd., Klongjan, Bangkapi, Bangkok 10240, Thailand | Retail | 140 | THB 182,000 | 14/10/2011 | |
| 74-75 Moo 5, Room 201 2 Fl., Central Festival, Vichit, Mueng, Phuket 83000, Thailand | Retail | 140 | THB 181,669.60 | 31/08/2013 | Monthly rent adjusted for the second and third year |
| Room no.PLZ.1.SHP004A, 94 Future Park Rangsit, Paholyothin Road, Prachathipat Thunyaburi, Pathumthani 12130, Thailand | Retail | 114 | THB 110,463.55 | 30/04/2013 | |
| 61, Paradise Park Srinakarin Road, Kwang Nongbon, Khet Pravet, Bangkok 10250, Thailand | Retail | 45 | THB 81,000 | 14/04/2013 | |
| 3388/40 Sirinrat Building 12th Floor, Rama4, Khong Ton, Khong Toey, Bangkok, Thailand | Office | 309.56 | THB 86,676 | 30/06/2011 | |
| AUSTRALIA | |||||
| H23A Smith Road, Springvale, VIC 3171, Australia | Office and warehouse | 12,880 | AUD 69,875.34 | 31/08/2013 | (4% increase from 01/09/2011) plus outgoings of approx. $9,000 per month (includes insurance) |
V-15
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 5/10 Burrows Road, St Peters, NSW 2044, Australia | Office | 504 and 3 on site car parking spaces | AUD 8,377.57 | 31/08/2013 | (4% increase from 01/09/2011) plus outgoings of approx. $1,880.50 per month |
| MALAYSIA | |||||
| 12, Jalan University, 46200 Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia | Office | 93 | RM4,500 | 30/11/2011 | |
| 12, Jalan University, 46200 Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia | Retail | 111 | RM10,500 | 30/11/2011 | |
| No. 150, Jalan Maarof, Bangsar, 59100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Retail | 93 | RM10,200 | 31/05/2011 | Lease will not be renewed and the store will close |
| Lot G-21, Ground Floor, Tropicana City Mall, Jalan SS 20/27, 47400 Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia | Retail | 78.96 | RM12,750 | 02/11/2011 | |
| G36 Berjaya Times Square, No.1, Jalan Imbi, 55100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Retail | 53.97 | RM12,491.5 | 23/11/2011 | |
| Lot 4.18.00, Level 4, Pavilion KL Shopping Mall, 168, Jalan Bukit Bintang, 55100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Retail | 111 | RM43,070 | 31/10/2011 | |
| Lot 2, Ground Floor, Great Eastern Mall, No. 303, Jalan Ampang, 50450 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Retail | 80 | RM8,660 | 31/10/2011 | |
| DOS Lot GF65 & 66, Ground Floor, East Coast Mall, Level 3, Jalan Putra Square 6, Putra Square, 25200 Kuantan, Malaysia | Retail | 118 | RM18,990 | 14/10/2011 | |
| Lot GF69, Queensbay Mall, 100 Persiaran Bayan Indah, 11900 Bayan Lepas, Penang, Malaysia | Retail | 122 | RM20,976 | 31/10/2011 | |
| LG1.133, Sunway Pyramid Shopping Center, Bandar Sunway, 46150 Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia | Retail | 78 | RM18,087.6 | 14/04/2013 | |
| L3-12, 3rd Floor, The Mines, Jalan Dulang, Mines Resort City, 43300 Seri Kembangan, Selangor, Malaysia | Retail | 115 | RM9,875 | 14/07/2013 | |
| F333, 1 Utama Shopping Center, 1 Lebuh Bandar Utama, 47800 Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia | Retail | 87 | RM22,536 | 14/10/2013 | |
| LOT S25, 3rd Floor, 179 Jalan Bukit Bintang, 55100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Retail | 43 | RM4,660 | 14/09/2012 | |
| PRC | |||||
| 3702 K.WAH Center, 1010 Huai Hai Rd.(M), Shanghai, P.R.China 200031 | Office | 411.07 | RMB110,048 | 30/06/2013 | |
| Rm. N2602, Guangzhou World Trade Centre Building, 371-375 Huanshi Rd.(E), Yuexie District, Guangzhou, Guangdong, P.R. China 510059 | Office | 225.07 | RMB18,012 | 20/09/2011 | |
| Rm. N2507, Guangzhou World Trade Centre Building, 371-375 Huanshi Rd.(E), Yuexie District, Guangzhou, Guangdong, P.R. China 510059 | Office | 20.56 | RMB1,650 | 31/12/2011 | |
| Rm.1902, International Chamber of Commerce, Yitian Rd., Futina District, Shenzhen, P.R.China, 518033 | Office | 132.93 | RMB21,600 | 15/11/2011 | |
| Rm. 1913, 3# Shishang Dao Building, South City District, Dongguan, Guangdong, P.R.China | Office | 47.9 | RMB1,650 | 09/06/2011 | |
| Rm.1703, Xiangong Guoji, 145 Dongfeng Rd. (W), Kunming, P.R.China,65031 | Office | 59.96 | RMB2,500 | 31/08/2011 | |
| Rm.14-A7 Peninsula Business Building, 50 Zourong Rd, Chongqing, P.R., China,400010 | Office | 74.16 | RMB3,933 | 13/05/2019 | |
| No. 2-17-1, Fortune Center C Building, 55 Beizhan Rd., Shenhe District, Shenyang, P.R. China, | Office | 169.21 | RMB13,399 | 31/12/2011 | |
| Rm.B1709 Manhattan Building, 101 Youhao Rd., Dalian, P.R.China 116001 | Office | 105.92 | RMB4,500 | 14/11/2011 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rm.1906,Guanfu Building.Xinkai Rd., Hedong District, Tianjin, P.R.China, 300011 | Office | 170.82 | RMB7,646 | 19/07/2011 | |
| Rm.1014, A Building, Shanghe Zhidi Plaza, Harbin, Heilongjiang, P.R.China 15001 | Office | 73.73 | RMB6,237 | 20/06/2012 | |
| Rm.1102, New Century Hongyuan Plaza, No. 8 Xian Rd., Changchun, P.R.China 130021 | Office | 82.77 | RMB4,717 | 31/08/2012 | |
| RM.1807, Cai Fu Xi Huan Building, 58 Lai Hu Ying, Feng Tai District, Beijing, P.R. China | Office | 48.11 | RMB2,930 | 31/07/2011 | |
| 7/F.RM.306 Qian Jiang Bo Jin Business No.2 Building, 2 Qing Long Road, Qing Long Street, Chengdu, Sichuang, P.R. China | Office | 34.12 | RMB1,417 | 06/04/2012 | |
| Rm.1420, Zhong Huan Xin Tian Di Building, 204 Jie Fang Street, Qiao Kong District, Wuhan, Hubei, P.R. China | Office | 49.35 | RMB1,560 | 31/10/2012 | |
| 2 Huai Hai Road, Bai Xia District, Nanjing, P.R. China | Office | 29.92 | RMB1,765 | 27/12/2011 | |
| No.6 Xiuzhu Rd., Zhongshan District, Dalian, P.R. China | Warehouse | 35 | RMB745 | 30/12/2011 | |
| No.9 Dacheng Rd., Nangang District, Harbin, P.R. China | Warehouse | 170 | RMB3,370 | 10/05/2012 | |
| No.108-5, The First Oriental Rd., Tianhe District, Guangzhou, P.R. China | Warehouse | 1000 | RMB24,000 | 30/07/2011 | |
| No.108-5-A, The First Oriental Rd., Tianhe District, Guangzhou, P.R. China | Warehouse | 638 | RMB15,312 | 30/10/2011 | |
| No.6 Huancheng Street, Huancheng Rd.(W), Kunming, P.R. China | Warehouse | 480 | RMB6,720 | 31/12/2011 | |
| No.152 Warehouse, 1070 Rd., Shanghai, P.R. China | Warehouse | 2160 | RMB76,820 | 31/12/2011 | |
| Zhujiang Road 48, Yangjiaping, Jiulongpo, Shanghai, P.R. China | Retail | 83.31 | RMB33,368 | 27/08/2011 | |
| 1D, Zhengjia square 112, Tianhe Road 228, Guangzhou, P.R. China | Retail | 89.23 | RMB57,041 | 12/06/2012 | |
| 491, Mix town, South Baoan, Luohu, Shenzhen, P.R. China | Retail | 86.97 | RMB65,000 | 15/08/2013 | |
| Cross of the third road of Haide and the fifth road of Wenxin, Nanshan, Shenzhen, P.R. China | Retail | 88.91 | RMB78,320 | 30/06/2012 | |
| L1-20, Yitian Holiday Square, Huaqiao City, Nanshan, Shenzhen, P.R. China | Retail | 156.94 | RMB28,653 | 27/08/2011 | |
| 4F, Lujiazui Lu 168, Pudong, Shanghai, China | Retail | 71.04 | RMB28,826 | 24/09/2013 | |
| 388, West Nanjing Road, Shanghai, P.R. China | Retail | 60.92 | RMB23,193 | 14/11/2011 | |
| 227, 2F, Middle Huaihai Lu 99, Shanghai, China | Retail | 148.86 | RMB37,223 | 14/04/2013 | |
| Unit S-415, 4F, Hongyi International Square, Shanghai | Retail | 88.16 | RMB77,500 | 31/05/2012 | |
| 5/F, Building 2, 999 Ningqiao Road, Pudong, Shanghai | Retail | 55.65 | RMB44,010 | 21/05/2012 | |
| 1138 South Pudong Road, Shanghai | Retail | 80.62 | RMB28,649 | 21/07/2012 | |
| Room 511, 5/F, 353 East Nanjing Road, Shanghai | Retail | 98.92 | RMB48,180 | 31/05/2012 | |
| 40Qian Jin Road, Hai Zhu District, Guangzhou, (133 Jiang Nan Street) | Retail | 64.05 | RMB25,620 | 30/09/2012 | |
| No.A2, 893 Nanjing (West) Road | Retail | 60.92 | RMB66,796 | 06/08/2012 | |
| Rm.108, 333 Tian Yue Qiao Road, Shanghai | Retail | 62.54 | RMB28,148 | 31/05/2014 | |
| No. 5 1/F, Gorky Road, Sha He Kou District, Dalian | Retail | 65.98 | RMB16,060 | 31/03/2012 | |
| 796 Dongfang Road, Pudong, Shanghai, China | Retail | 99.00 | RMB48,180 | 31/05/2012 | |
| No. 01-25 Shen Guo Tou Square, the cross point of Qiao Xiang Road and Nong Lin Road, Fu Tian District, Shenzhen, P.R. China | Retail | 64.05 | RMB25,620 | 14/09/2012 | |
| 1168 Nanjing (West) Road, Shanghai, P.R. China | Retail | 61.00 | RMB66,795 | 06/08/2012 |
V-17
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rm.104-105 on the 1st Floor Zhong Xin Square, 233 Tian He (North) Road, Guangzhou | Retail | 62.55 | RMB28,148 | 31/05/2014 | |
| No. 336 shop, 128 Zhong Jie Road, Shen He District, Shenyang, P.R. China | Retail | 66.00 | RMB16,060 | 31/03/2012 | |
| C18,19 City of Top Glory Da Dong District, Shenyang, P.R. China | Retail | 60.50 | RMB25,395 | 31/12/2013 | |
| No.29, Shi Shang East Road, economic and technical development zone ,TianJin City, P.R.China | Retail | 101.20 | RMB12,751 | 31/08/2012 | |
| SINGAPORE | |||||
| 1 Grange Road #11-03 Singapore-239693 | Office | 212.38 | SGD10,972.8 | 28/02/2013 | |
| 19 Loyang Way Singapore-508724 | Warehouse | n/a | n/a | n/a | Monthly rent payable based on the inventories storage, not fixed |
| 3 Temasek Boulevard #02-39/41/43 Suntec City Mall Singapore-038983 | Retail | 219.82 | SGD50,869 | 09/06/2014 | |
| 1 Harbourfront Walk #01-91 Vivo City Singapore-098585 | Retail | 131 | SGD22,110.62 | 19/10/2012 | |
| 2 Jurong East Street 21 #02-65 IMM Building Singapore-609601 | Retail | 111 | SGD14,050.77 | 28/08/2013 | |
| 109 North Bridge Road #02-03A Funan Digital Life Mall Singapore-179097 | Retail | 65 | SGD8,955.64 | 28/02/2014 | |
| 68 Orchard Road #04-04 Plaza Singapura Singapore-238839 | Retail | 127 | SGD14,763.92 | 03/11/2011 | |
| 21 Choa Chu Kang Ave 4 #03-12B Lot One Shoppers' Mall Singapore-689812 | Retail | 54 | SGD9,009.53 | 22/08/2011 | |
| 10 Tampines Central One, #03-02 Tampines One Singapore-529536 | Retail | 112.04 | SGD22,491.9 | 14/04/2012 | |
| 333A Orchard Road #02-18 Meritus Mandarin—Mandarin Gallery Singapore-238897 | Retail | 107 | SGD20,749.92 | 15/10/2012 | |
| 2 Orchard Turn B3-30 ION Orchard SINGAPORE-238801 | Retail | 117 | SGD32,744.14 | 30/06/2013 | |
| 10 Bayfront Avenue, #B2-88 Marina Bay Sands Shoppes Singapore 018972 | Retail | 77.01 | SGD20,723.8 | 27/04/2013 | |
| MACAU | |||||
| Shop 2527a , Venetian Macao-Resort-Hotel, Estrada da Baia de N. Senhora da Esperanca, s/n, The Cotai Strip Taipa, Macau | Retail | 114.3 | HKD 127,000 and turnover fee | 28/08/2011 | Turnover fee is the amount by which 18% of the turnover exceeds the base fee |
| Shop 2825-26, The Shoppes at Four Seasons Estrada da Baia de N. Senhora da Esperanca, s/n, The Cotai Strip Taipa, Macau | Retail | 92.25 | HKD 138,105 | 24/07/2011 | |
| HONG KONG | |||||
| 13/F AXA Centre, 151 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, HK. | Office | 1,185 | HKD 299,625 | 28/02/2013 | |
| Flat 02, 23/F Bamboo Grove & carpark space No 241, 74 Kennedy Road, HK. | Apartment | 171 | HKD 54,000 | 31/08/2011 | |
| Shop OT266-267, Level 2, Ocean Terminal, Harbour City, Tsimshatsui | Retail | 81.45 | HKD 181,000 plus percentage rental | 31/10/2012 | Percentage rental is 15% of the gross receipts in each month exceeds the base rent |
| Shop G02, G/F., Man Yee Arcade, 68 Des Voeux Road, Central | Retail | 79.11 | HKD 110,00 | 02/07/2011 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shop 537, Level 5, New Town Plaza Phase 1, Shatin | Retail | 44.37 | Basic rental of HKD 83,810 and additional turnover rent | 15/06/2011 | Additional turnover rent is the amount by which 15% of the monthly gross receipts in each month exceeds the basic rental |
| Shop 606-607, Level 6, New Town Plaza Phase 1, Shatin | Retail | 95.85 | Basic rental of HKD 186,375 and additional turnover rent | 15/05/2014 | Additional turnover rent is the amount by which 15% of the monthly gross receipts in each month exceeds the basic rental |
| Shop 323., 3/F, Windsor House, 311 Gloucester Road, Causeway Bay | Retail | 108.36 | Minimum monthly rent of HKD 92,708 and percentage rent | 27/06/2013 | Percentage rent is 15% of gross revenue exceeds the minimum monthly rent |
| Shop 709-10, Times Square , 1 Matheson Street, Causeway Bay | Retail | 77.49 | HKD 215,250 plus percentage rental | 31/12/2011 | Percentage rental is 16% of the gross receipts in each month exceeds the base rent |
| Shop 2013, Level 2, IFC Mall, Central | Retail | 57.96 | HKD 186,760 or turnover rent of 18% of gross receipts, whichever is higher | 31/10/2011 | |
| Shop 252-253, Citygate, Tung Chung, Lantau | Retail | 108.9 | HKD 193,600 | 15/04/2012 | Turnover rent is the amount by which 15% of the gross takings in each month exceeds the monthly rent |
| Shop Unit 119, Heng Fa Paradise Mall, Heng Fa Chuen | Retail | 43.65 | Monthly basic rent of HKD 24,000 and turnover rent | 30/04/2014 | Monthly rent shall be HKD 27,500 from 01/05/2011; turnover rent is 15% of the monthly gross sales turnover exceeds the monthly basic rent |
| Shop Unit F13, Telford Plaza 1, No. 33 Wai Yip Street, Kowloon Bay | Retail | 58.95 | Monthly basic rent of HKD 140,000 and turnover rent | 28/02/2014 | Turnover rent is 15% of the monthly gross sales turnover exceeds the monthly basic rent |
V-19
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shop 202, Level 2, K11 Art Mall, No. 18 Hanoi Road, Tsimshatsui | Retail | 72.9 | HKD 76,950 or a turnover rent of 15% of the monthly gross turnover, whichever is the higher | 01/11/2012 | |
| Shop 2128, Second Level at Elements 1 Austin Road West, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon | Retail | 45 | Monthly basic rental of HKD 120,000 and turnover rent | 16/08/2013 | Turnover rent is the amount by which 15% of the monthly gross sales turnover exceeds the monthly basic rent |
| Shop 312B, Star City, 3/F, Star House, No. 3 Salisbury Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon | Retail | 106.38 | HKD 41,370 plus percentage rental | 14/07/2011 | Percentage rental is 15% of the gross receipts in each month exceeds the base rent |
| Shop 232, Star City, 2/F, Star House, No. 3 Salisbury Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon | Storage | 90.9 | HKD35,350 | 30/06/2011 | |
| Shop 204 - 205, Star City, 2/F, Star House, No. 3 Salisbury Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon | Retail | 140 | HKD62,200 plus percentage rental | 28/02/2013 | Commencement date is 16/06/2011, percentage rental is 15% of the gross receipts in each month exceeds the base rent |
| Shop 17, G/F, 11-19 Great George Street & 27-47 Paterson Street, Fashion Walk, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong | Retail | 193.5 | Basic rent of HKD 275,000.00 and turnover rent | 05/04/2014 | Turnover rent is the amount by which 15% of gross receipts in each month exceeds basic rent |
| Shop Nos. 8-10 on Ground Floor, China Hong Kong City, 33 Canton Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon | Retail | 220.05 | HKD188,000 and turnover rent | 28/02/2013 | Turnover rent is the amount by which 12% of the monthly gross sales turnover exceeds the monthly basic rent |
| NORTH AMERICA | |||||
| USA | |||||
| 95 Main Street, Warren, Rhode Island, 02885, USA | Retail | 372 | USD 3,625 | 31/03/2012 | |
| 5451 International Drive, Orlando, Florida, 32819, USA | Retail | 505 | USD 6,567.5 | 31/01/2013 | |
| 801 Hill Avenue, Wyomissing, Pennsylvania, 19610, USA | Retail | 697 | 6% of monthly sales | n/a | Rent paid monthly, 90 day term |
| 12245 Beyer Road, Suite E18, Birch Run, Michigan, 48415, USA | Retail | 325 | USD 4,926.74 | 31/12/2012 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 549 S. Chillocothe Route 43, Suite 280, Aurora, Ohio, 44202, USA | Retail | 269 | USD 6,829.44 | 30/06/2015 | |
| 236 Nut Tree Road, Suite 236—East Plaza, Vacaville, California, 95687, USA | Retail | 279 | USD 10,218.99 | 31/07/2017 | |
| 135C Stephens Way (carrier), PO 1444 (US Postal), Silverthorne, Colorado, 80498, USA | Retail | 234 | USD 6,250 | 31/12/2013 | |
| 11211 120th Avenue, Space C63, Pleasant Prairie, Wisconsin, 53158-1707, USA | Retail | 225 | USD 7,960.97 | 30/04/2012 | |
| 36404 Seaside Outlet Drive, Suite #1540, Rehoboth Beach, Delaware, 19971, USA | Retail | 232 | USD 8,691.79 | 31/03/2015 | |
| 1 Freeport Village Station, Suite 350E, Freeport, ME | Retail | 358 | 12% of monthly sales | n/a | Month-to-month |
| 11885 N.E. Executive Drive, Suite H060, Edinburgh, Indiana, 46124, USA | Retail | 232 | USD 6,670.85 | 31/08/2015 | |
| 13000 Folsom Boulevard, Suite 306, Folsom, California, 95630, USA | Retail | 247 | USD 7,354.7 | 30/09/2012 | |
| 2700 Potomac Mills Circle, Suite 232, Prince William, Virginia, 22192, USA | Retail | 256 | USD 12,589.88 | 31/08/2012 | |
| 48650 Seminole Drive, Suite 518—West Wing, Cabazon, California, 92230, USA | Retail | 325 | USD 25,000 | 31/08/2016 | |
| 3939 IH-35 South, Suite 308A, San Marcos, Texas, 78666, USA | Retail | 223 | USD 6,929.5 | n/a | Month-to-month |
| 12801 W. Sunrise Boulevard, #665, Sunrise, Florida, 33323, USA | Retail | 211 | USD 16,708.43 | n/a | Month-to-month |
| 2700 S.R. 16, Suite 306, St. Augustine, Florida, 32092, USA | Retail | 232 | USD 10,351.83 | 30/11/2018 | |
| 6170 W. Grand Avenue, Space 777, Gurnee, Illinois, 60031, USA | Retail | 249 | USD 5,586.26 | n/a | Month-to-month |
| 6699 Landmark Drive, Suite C140, Park City, Utah, 84098, USA | Retail | 234 | USD 10,232.37 | 30/11/2013 | |
| 5050 Factory Shops Boulevard, #440, Castle Rock, Colorado, 80108-1991, USA | Retail | 223 | USD 6,720 | 31/03/2016 | |
| 2400 South Tanger Boulevard, Suite 140, Gonzales, Louisiana, 70737, USA | Retail | 260 | USD 6,958.15 | 31/07/2013 | |
| 20350 Summerlin Road, Suite 2135, Fort Myers, Florida, 33908, USA | Retail | 238 | USD 5,190.46 | 31/12/2012 | |
| 420 Outlet Center Drive, Queenstown, Maryland, 21658, USA | Retail | 276 | USD 8,281.22 | 31/12/2013 | |
| 250 E. Palm Drive, Unit 370, Florida City, Florida, 33034, USA | Retail | 219 | USD 2,106.11 | 31/12/2012 | |
| 2796 Tanger Way, Suite 340, Barstow, California, 92311, USA | Retail | 232 | USD 8,744.07 | 31/12/2013 | |
| 1911 Leesburg Grove City Road, Unit 803, Grove City, Pennsylvania, 16127, USA | Retail | 280 | USD 5,899.28 | 31/12/2011 | |
| 4620 Factory Stores Boulevard, U-C120, Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, 29579, USA | Retail | 209 | USD 133.96 and 4% of the monthly sales | 31/03/2012 | |
| 655 Route 318, Suite 53, Waterloo, New York, 13165, USA | Retail | 260 | USD 7,047.17 | 29/02/2016 | |
| 1697 94th Drive, Space F120, Vero Beach, Florida, 32966, USA | Retail | 232 | USD 4,651.61 | 30/06/2012 | |
| 5715-61A Richmond Road, Suite 20, Williamsburg, Virginia, 23188, USA | Retail | 209 | USD 8,620.44 | 30/11/2012 | |
| 800 Hwy 400 South, Suite 225—Dogwood Street, Dawsonville, Georgia, 30534, USA | Retail | 279 | USD 7,755.1 | 31/05/2016 | |
| 15757 Apopka Vineland Road, Suite J3, Orlando, Florida, 32821, USA | Retail | 232 | USD 7,534.88 | 31/08/2011 |
V-21
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7400 S. Las Vegas Boulevard, Suite 211, Las Vegas, Nevada, 89123, USA | Retail | 282 | USD 10,409.72 | 30/09/2016 | |
| 1025 Industrial Park Drive, Suite 820, Smithfield, North Carolina, 27577, USA | Retail | 279 | USD 7,394.28 | 31/10/2013 | |
| 1475 N. Burkhart, Space G290, Howell, Michigan, 48855, USA | Retail | 279 | USD 4,988.25 | 31/01/2014 | |
| 4015 I-35 South, Suite 213, San Marcos, Texas, 78666, USA | Retail | 372 | USD 11,398.86 | 31/05/2013 | |
| 8300 Arroyo Circle, Suite B120, Gilroy, California, 95020, USA | Retail | 249 | USD 10,335.84 | 31/12/2016 | |
| 537 Monmouth Road, Route 537, Suite 110, Jackson, New Jersey, 08527, USA | Retail | 238 | USD 12,714.97 | 30/06/2017 | |
| 800 Steven Tanger Boulevard, #312, Commerce, Georgia, 30529, USA | Retail | 186 | USD 2,591.67 | 31/10/2012 | |
| 63 Outlet Square, Hershey, Pennsylvania, 17033, USA | Retail | 257 | USD 5,902.42 | n/a | Month-to-month |
| One Premium Outlet Boulevard, Suite 315—Heritage Court, Wrentham, Massachusetts, 02093, USA | Retail | 325 | USD 23,055.23 | 31/10/2017 | |
| 1120 Stanley K. Tanger Blvd, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, 17602, USA | Retail | 195 | USD 9,437.98 | 31/01/2013 | |
| 3000 Grapevine Mills Parkway, Suite 429, Grapevine, Texas, 76051, USA | Retail | 332 | USD 15,860.54 | 31/10/2011 | |
| 5630 Paseo Del Norte, Suite 145D, Carlsbad, California, 92008, USA | Retail | 240 | USD 11,578.85 | 31/01/2015 | |
| 950 Camarillo Center Drive, Suite 964 - Fashion Court, Camarillo, California, 93010, USA | Retail | 400 | USD 18,519.38 | 31/10/2012 | |
| 5000 Arizona Mill Circle, Suite 534, Tempe, Arizona, 85282, USA | Retail | 284 | USD 9,628.36 | 30/11/2011 | |
| 6050 Collier Boulevard, Suite 136, Naples, Florida, 34114, USA | Retail | 333 | USD 3,885.85 | 31/01/2013 | |
| 100 Citadel Drive, Building #18, Suite #658, Commerce, California, 90040, USA | Retail | 232 | USD 9,835.84 | 31/05/2015 | |
| 241 Fort Evan Road NE, Suite 431, Leesburg, Virginia, 20176, USA | Retail | 186 | USD 9,758.79 | 31/03/2016 | |
| 10801 Corkscrew Road, Suite 135, Estero, Florida, 33928, USA | Retail | 274 | USD 11,034.13 | 31/05/2012 | |
| 5169 Factory Shops Boulevard, Suite 630, Ellenton, Florida, 34222, USA | Retail | 327 | USD 13,214.5 | 31/12/2013 | |
| 651 Kapkowski Road, Space 1034, Elizabeth, New Jersey, 07201, USA | Retail | 196 | USD 6,390.82 | n/a | Month-to-month |
| 642 Bluebird Court, Suite 642—Bluebird Court, Central Valley, New York, 10917-6802, USA | Retail | 160 | USD 18,555.83 | 31/07/2018 | |
| 6415 Labeaux Avenue NE, Suite E050—The Promenade, Albertville, Minnesota, 55301, USA | Retail | 261 | USD 2,564.24 | 29/02/2012 | |
| 8200 Vineland Avenue, Suite 760—Plaza del Sol, Orlando, Florida, 32821, USA | Retail | 298 | USD 48,252.94 | 30/04/2018 | |
| 820 W. Stacey Road, Suite 460, Allen, Texas, 75013, USA | Retail | 279 | USD 6,250 | 31/10/2015 | |
| 94-798 Lumiaina Street, Suite 403, Waipahu, Hawaii, 9679, USA 7 | Retail | 325 | USD 18,005.6 | 30/09/2016 | |
| 10746 Emerald Coast Pkwy W, Suite #164, Destin, Florida, 32550, USA | Retail | 186 | USD 6,962.22 | 30/09/2011 | |
| 775 S. Grand Central, Suite 1332—Water Court, Las Vegas, Nevada, 89106, USA | Retail | 252 | USD 11,887.96 | 31/08/2013 | |
| 5900 Sugarloaf Parkway, Space 135, Lawrenceville, Georgia, 30043, USA | Retail | 312 | USD 2,623.05 | 31/12/2011 | |
| 4345 Camino De Le Plaza, Suite 282—Plaza Catalonia, San Ysidro, California, 92173, USA | Retail | 372 | USD 11,140.96 | 30/11/2011 |
V-22
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14500 W. Colfax Avenue, Suite 287, Lakewood, Colorado, 80401, USA | Retail | 264 | USD 6,419.11 | 31/12/2012 | |
| 4250 W. Anthem Way, Suite 570, Phoenix, Arizona, 85086, USA | Retail | 238 | USD 7,933.16 | 30/06/2014 | |
| 10600 Quil Ceda Boulevard, Suite 623—Sun Court, Tulalip, Washington, 98271, USA | Retail | 237 | USD 7,586.85 | 31/05/2015 | |
| 4401 North IH-35, Suite 433—Longhorn Court, Round Rock, Texas, 78664, USA | Retail | 233 | USD 10,212.09 | 31/08/2011 | |
| 5001 E. Expressway 83, Suite 328—Palm Court, Mercedes, Texas, 78570, USA | Retail | 215 | USD 7,258.22 | 30/11/2011 | |
| 4973 International Drive, Suite 59, Orlando, Florida, 32819, USA | Retail | 238 | USD 12,772.94 | 31/08/2017 | |
| 29300 Hempstead Road, Suite 116—Outfitter Court, Cypress, Texas, 77433, USA | Retail | 211 | USD 11,207.48 | 31/03/2018 | |
| 416 Premium Outlet Drive, Suite 416—Gardenway Court, Monroe, Ohio, 45050, USA | Retail | 213 | USD 8,640.74 | 31/08/2019 | |
| 2012 Military Road, Niagara Falls, New York, 14304-1734, USA | Retail | 465 | USD 5,000 | n/a | Month-to-month |
| 20 Enterprise Avenue #4, Secaucus, New Jersey, 07094, USA | Retail | 316 | USD 6,733.34 | 30/06/2011 | |
| 135 Outlet Village Boulevard, Lebanon, Tennessee, 37090, USA | Retail | 232 | USD 624.5 | n/a | Month-to-month |
| 230 Premium Outlets Boulevard, Hagerstown, Maryland, 21740, USA | Retail | 358 | USD 6,327.25 | 31/12/2011 | |
| 4002 Baldwin Road, Suite 215, Auburn Hills, Michigan, 48326, USA | Retail | 237 | USD 838.29 and 4% of the monthly sales | 31/01/2013 | |
| One Premium Outlets Boulevard, Suite 825—Sailboat Court, Tinton Falls, New Jersey, 07753, USA | Retail | 186 | USD 450 and 4% of the monthly sales | 31/05/2011 | |
| 2612 Sawgrass Mill Circle, #1525, Sunrise, Florida, 33323, USA | Retail | 766 | USD 45,002.73 | 31/03/2012 | |
| 5000 Katy Mills Circle, #506, Katy, Texas, 77494, USA | Retail | 308 | USD 15,227.07 | 31/10/2012 | |
| 7000 Arundel Mills Circle, Space 304, Hanover, Maryland, 21076, USA | Retail | 232 | USD 6,041.67 | n/a | Month-to-month |
| 800 Boylston Street, Space 040, Boston, Massachusetts, 02199, USA | Retail | 157 | USD 18,041.64 | 31/01/2012 | |
| 825 Factory Stores Drive, Suite 825, Napa, California, 94558, USA | Retail | 234 | USD 8,900.71 | 31/07/2013 | |
| 307 Tanger Mall Drive, Riverhead, New York, 11901, USA | Retail | 279 | USD 12,492.88 | 30/09/2012 | |
| [●], Oyster Bay, New York, USA | Retail | 119 | USD 10,416.67 | 31/12/2021 | |
| [●], San Clemente, California, USA | Retail | 186 | USD 4,500 | 31/05/2016 | |
| Pending, Grand Prairie, Texas, USA | Retail | 189 | USD 5,607.25 | 30/09/2017 | |
| Pending, Livermore, California, USA | Retail | 175 | USD 9,156.15 | 31/03/2018 | |
| 1650 Premium Outlets Blvd, Suite 1229—Northside, Aurora, Illinois, 60502USA | Retail | 257 | USD 8,070.42 | 31/03/2016 | |
| 609 S.W. 8th, Suite 600 Bentonville, Arkansas 72712, , USA | Office | 93 | USD 1,230 | 31/12/2011 |
V-23
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 445 Park Avenue, 9th Floor, New York, NY 10022, USA | Office | 8 | USD 1,635 | 30/11/2011 | |
| One Imeson Park Boulevard, Building 100, Jacksonville, Florida 32210, USA | Distribution centre | 9,308 | USD 27,136.96 | n/a | Month-to-month |
| 10480 Yeager Road, Jacksonville Fl 32218 5546, USA | Distribution centre | 7,057 | USD 258,276 | 28/02/2018 | Jacksonville Distribution Centre |
| 575 West Street Suite 110, Mansfield, MA 02048, USA | Corporate headquarters | 6,616 | USD 103,859.58 | 31/01/2016 | Rent increases to USD 115,729.25 beginning 19/01/2014 |
| CANADA | |||||
| 753 Ontario Street, Stratford, Ontario, N5A 6V1, Canada | Retail/ office/ warehouse | 10,865 | USD 62,216.24 | 30/04/2015 | |
| 3311 County Road, Hwy 89, Cookstown, Ontario, L0L 1L0, Canada | Retail | 309 | USD 12,782.01 | 31/05/2013 | |
| 7500 Lundy's Lane A11, Niagara Falls, Ontario, L2H 1G8, Canada | Retail | 339 | USD 16,407.13 | 31/01/2015 | |
| 1555 Talbot Road, Windsor, Ontario, N9H 2N2, Canada | Retail | 265 | 8% of monthly sales | n/a | Month-to-month; rent paid monthly |
| 25 Benjamin Road, P.O. Box 8, Waterloo, Ontario, N2V 2G8, Canada | Retail | 247 | USD 7,377.87 | 30/06/2013 | |
| 64 Grand Avenue South., Unit 114, Cambridge, Ontario, N1S 2L8, Canada | Retail | 173 | 8% of monthly sales | n/a | Month-to-month |
| LATIN AMERICA | |||||
| MEXICO | |||||
| Autopista Chamapa Lechería Km 2. Industrial San Martin Obispo Cuautitlan Izcalli Edo de Mexico, Mexico | Distribution centre/ office | 10,484 | USD 56,796 | 19/04/2016 | Mexico Distribution Centre |
| Jesus Jimenez Gallardo 5 Parque Ind. Xhala Cuautitlan Izcalli, Edo de Mexico, Mexico | warehouse | 1,800 | USD 6,263 | 15/09/2011 | |
| Calz. a la Venta 25 Comp. Ind. Cuamatla, Cuautitlan Izcalli, Edo. de Mexico, Mexico | Retail | 337 | USD 2,820 | 15/09/2011 | |
| Carretera Mexico-Toluca Km 50 Esq. Calz. Cholula-Lerma Lerma, Edo. De Mexico, Mexico | Retail | 107 | USD 1,836 | 29/01/2012 | |
| Isabel la Catolica 30 Local 1 Col. Centro, Cuauhtemoc, Mexico | Retail | 75 | USD 6,255 | 28/02/2014 | |
| Hacienda Sierra Vieja # 2 Lote 2, Hacienda del Parque Cuautitlan Izcalli, Edo. De Mexico, Mexico | Retail | 85 | USD 2,840 | 06/10/2011 | |
| Av. Vallarta y Av. Lázaro Cárdenas Local H 18, Mexico | Retail | 89 | USD 3,722 | 03/09/2011 | |
| Av. Rafael Sanzio 150 Col. La Estancia Local N-15, Mexico | Retail | 144 | USD 2,451 | 31/05/2012 | |
| CHILE | |||||
| ALONSO DE CORDOVA 2365, LAS CONDES STGO, Chile | Retail | 70 | USD 3,392 | 14/12/2013 | |
| LO BOZA 120 B 13, PUDAHUEL STGO, Chile | Warehouse | 7,014 | USD 37,681 | 30/07/2013 | |
| MANUEL ANTONIO MATTA 1765 , QUILICURA STGO, Chile | Office | 700 | USD 5,478 | 25/07/2011 | |
| AV.KENNEDY 5413 LOCAL 225, LAS CONDES STGO, Chile | Retail | 39 | USD 6,808 | 11/05/2014 |
V-24
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AV.KENNEDY 9001 LOCAL 31-37, LAS CONDES, STGO, Chile | Retail | 54 | USD 6,786 | 28/02/2012 | |
| VICUÑA MACKENNA 1461, SANTIAGO, Chile | Retail | 55 | USD 654 | 31/07/2015 | |
| PROVIDENCIA 2279, PROVIDENCIA, Chile | Retail | 80 | USD 5,892 | 01/02/2012 | |
| MANQUEHUE SUR 31 LOCAL 25 LAS CONDES STGO, Chile | Retail | 35 | USD 5,237 | 01/01/2012 | |
| AV.KENNEDY 9001 LOCAL 2007 LAS CONDES STGO, Chile | Retail | 121 | USD 12,526 | 31/07/2015 | |
| VIC.MACKENNA 7110 LOCAL 228, LA FLORIDA STGO, Chile | Retail | 79 | USD 13,133 | 07/03/2014 | |
| C.HENRIQUEZ 3296 LOCAL B-157, PTE ALTO STGO, Chile | Retail | 68 | USD 2,852 | 20/11/2014 | |
| AV.KENNEDY 5413 LOCAL 413 LAS CONDES STGO, Chile | Retail | 47 | USD 8,309 | 27/09/2011 | |
| ATACAMA 596, COPIAPO, Chile | Retail | 95 | USD 3,491 | 26/07/2011 | |
| AV.CONDELL 1467 LOCAL 1—2, VALPARAISO, Chile | Retail | 110 | USD 1,833 | 01/11/2013 | |
| VALPARAISO 564, VIÑA DEL MAR, Chile | Retail | 123 | USD 6,546 | 31/08/2012 | |
| EL ROBLE 770 LOCAL 240, CHILLAN, Chile | Retail | 64 | USD 2,703 | 31/05/2013 | |
| BARROS ARANA 645 LOCAL 1, CONCEPCION, Chile | Retail | 85 | USD 6,546 | 31/10/2014 | |
| AV.JORGE ALESSANDRI 3177 L. B-101, TALCAHUANO, Chile | Retail | 64 | USD 5,576 | 31/01/2014 | |
| BULNES 452, TEMUCO, Chile | Retail | 356 | USD 6,764 | 30/06/2011 | |
| PICARTE 413 LOCAL 1, VALDIVIA, Chile | Retail | 75 | USD 2,618 | 30/06/2012 | |
| ELEUTERIO RAMIREZ 977 LOCAL 2, OSORNO, Chile | Retail | 119 | USD 3,491 | 01/11/2015 | |
| AV.LIBERTAD 1348 LOCAL 057, VIÑA DEL MAR, Chile | Retail | 72 | USD 6,901 | 15/06/2014 | |
| ESTADO 264, SANTIAGO, Chile | Retail | 210 | USD 13,224 | 30/09/2012 | |
| A. VESPUCIO 399 LOCAL 508, MAIPU STGO,Chile | Retail | 71 | USD 3,104 | 01/02/2012 | |
| ILLAPEL 10 LOCAL 221, PTO MONTT ,Chile | Retail | 80 | USD 3,853 | 14/06/2013 | |
| A. VESPUCIO 1737 LOCAL 1105, HUECHURABA STGO, Chile | Retail | 88 | USD 6,466 | 07/03/2014 | |
| PUENTE 689 LOCAL 130—132, STGO CENTRO STGO,Chile | Retail | 65 | USD 3,393 | 31/10/2014 | |
| ALBERTO SOLARI 1400 LOCAL A-102, LA SERENA, Chile | Retail | 110 | USD 6,735 | 10/10/2014 | |
| VALDIVIA 440 LOCAL 227, LOS ANGELES, Chile | Retail | 60 | USD 1,575 | 20/02/2014 | |
| 1 SUR 1368 LOCAL 1378, TALCA , Chile | Retail | 70 | USD 3,355 | 31/05/2015 | |
| AV.ALEMANIA 671 LOC.1070, TEMUCO, Chile | Retail | 126 | USD 3,666 | 31/08/2015 | |
| AV.VICUÑA MACKENNA 6100 LOC.1101, Chile | Retail | 73 | USD 4,345 | 31/10/2015 | |
| SARGENTO CUEVAS 483, LOC.117-119, RANCAGUA, Chile | Retail | 72 | USD 2,843 | 31/10/2015 | |
| SAN BORJA # 84 LOC.0667, ESTACION CENTRAL, STGO, Chile | Retail | 83 | USD 2,354 | 01/11/2015 | |
| BALMACEDA 2355 LOCAL 127-129 A, ANTOFAGASTA, Chile | Retail | 162 | USD 7,174 | 15/09/2011 | |
| AVDA. BERNARDO O'HIGGINS 201, L.12 1ER. NIVEL, CURICO, Chile | Retail | 69 | USD 2,405 | 30/11/2012 | |
| AVDA. 11 DE SETIEMBRE 2155, LOCAL 138, PROVIDENCIA, Chile | Retail | 80 | USD 2,444 | 31/08/2012 | |
| SANTA TERESA 683 LOCAL 56, LOS ANDES, Chile | Retail | 83 | USD 2,777 | 31/10/2013 |
V-25
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVDA. AMERICO VESPUCIO 1501, LOCAL B-125, Chile | Retail | 161 | USD 12,985 | 11/08/2012 | |
| AVDA. FREI MONTALVA 01110, MALL SHOPPING PIONEROS, LOCAL 16-17, PTA. ARENAS, Chile | Retail | 90 | USD 4,063 | 15/02/2012 | |
| AVDA. BERNARDO O'HIGGINS 3470 LOCAL 115-117, ESTACION CENTRAL, STGO, Chile | Retail | 102 | USD 7,446 | 25/04/2012 | |
| AVDA. IGNACIO SERRANO 395 LOCAL 209 2do. NIVEL, MALL LYAN, MELIPILLA, Chile | Retail | 38 | USD 1,309 | 24/05/2012 | |
| BALMACEDA 3242, LOCAL 136, CALAMA,Chile | Retail | 45 | USD 2,536 | 21/08/2014 | |
| AV. JORGE ALESSANDRI 20030, LOCAL 1025—1027, SAN BERNARDO, SANTIAGO, Chile | Retail | 86 | USD 4,437 | 01/03/2013 | |
| CARRETERA EL COBRE PRESIDENTE EDUARDO FREI 75, LOCAL 1007, RANCAGUA, Chile | Retail | 67 | USD 2,656 | 04/02/2015 | |
| MANUEL ANTONIO MATTA 1765 , QUILICURA STGO, Chile | Retail | 75 | USD 798 | 25/07/2011 | |
| A. VESPUCIO 399 LOCAL 251, MAIPU STGO, Chile | Retail | 69 | USD 2,618 | 12/08/2012 | |
| AV.JORGE ALESSANDRI 3177 L. 220-224 , TALCAHUANO, Chile | Retail | 97 | USD 6,561 | 01/06/2012 | |
| VIC.MACKENNA 7110 LOCAL 10B-11, LA FLORIDA STGO, Chile | Retail | 52 | USD 5,967 | 27/10/2012 | |
| AV. LIBERTAD 1348, LOCAL 118 2DO. NIVEL, VIÑA DEL MAR, Chile | Retail | 41 | USD 3,572 | 18/10/2012 | |
| A. VESPUCIO 1501 LOCAL A-313-317, CERRILLOS, Chile | Retail | 52 | USD 2,707 | 01/12/2012 | |
| A. VESPUCIO 1737 LOCAL 1105, HUECHURABA STGO, Chile | Retail | 57 | USD 2,976 | 02/06/2012 | |
| URMENETA 580, LOCAL 210, PTO MONTT, Chile | Retail | 61 | USD 2,063 | 14/06/2013 | |
| ILLAPEL 10 LOCAL 215A, PTO MONTT, Chile | Retail | 35 | USD 2,595 | 25/03/2012 | |
| SARGENTO CUEVAS 438 LOCAL 21, RANCAGUA, Chile | Retail | 58 | USD 1,516 | 31/08/2012 | |
| PUENTE 689 LOCAL 001, PISO 1, SANTIAGO CENTRO, Chile | Retail | 76 | USD 2,247 | 30/04/2013 | |
| AVDA. BERNARDO O'HIGGINS 3470 LOCAL CZ 101-103, ESTACION CENTRAL, STGO, Chile | Retail | 79 | USD 6,805 | 25/04/2012 | |
| SAN BORJA 122 LOC. C162-D147-D158, Chile | Retail | 47 | USD 6,127 | 14/11/2014 | |
| ARGENTINA | |||||
| Av. Bernardo Ader 1372—Villa Adelina—Buenos Aires, Argentina | Warehouse/Office | 5,400 | USD 10,485 | 31/03/2012 | |
| Av. Cordoba 4261—Capital Federal—Buenos Aires, Argentina | Retail | 250 | USD 2,755 | 15/05/2014 | |
| Patio Bullrich—Posadas 1245—Local 1037—Capital Federal—Buenos Aires, Argentina | Retail | 47 | USD 6,521 | 08/02/2012 | |
| Paseo Alcorta—Salguero 3212/16 Local 1010—Capital Federal—Buenos Aires, Argentina | Retail | 58 | USD 5,086 | 12/07/2013 | |
| Abasto Shopping—Av. Corrientes 3247 Local 2029—Capital Federal—Buenos Aires, Argentina | Retail | 54 | USD 4,102 | 26/12/2012 | |
| Unicenter Shopping—Parana 3745—Local 2325—Martinez—Buenos Aires, Argentina | Retail | 128 | USD 10,015 | 31/12/2012 | |
| Av. Cabildo 1925—Capital Federal—Buenos Aires, Argentina | Retail | 223 | USD 4,062 | 31/10/2011 | |
| Galerias Pacifico—Florida 783—Local 2-04—Capital Federal—Buenos Aires, Argentina | Retail | 47 | USD 12,166 | 30/04/2012 | |
| Galerias Pacifico—Florida 783—Local 2-22—Capital Federal—Buenos Aires, Argentina | Retail | 34 | USD 9,152 | 31/07/2012 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dot Baires Shopping—Vedia 3626 Local 0162—Capital Federal—Buenos Aires, Argentina | Retail | 105 | USD 2,500 | 30/04/2014 | |
| Av. Santa Fe Local 1003—Cuidad Autonoma de Buenos Aires Buenos Aires, Argentina | Retail | 29 | USD 7,398 | 31/12/2013 | |
| URUQUAY | |||||
| Ruta 8 km. 17500—Edificio Costa Park—Zonamerica—Montevideo, Uruguay | Warehouse/Office | 4,200 | USD 10,300 | 31/12/2011 | |
| EUROPE | |||||
| FRANCE | |||||
| FOS Roubaix, Paris, France | Retail | 174 | Turnover below €600,000 year (excluding taxes): 7% of turnover; Between €600,000 and €700,000 / year (excluding taxes): 8%; Above €700,000 year (excluding taxes): 9% | 30/09/2019 | |
| FOS Marne La Vallée—Chessy, France | Retail | 223 | 20% of turnover | Undetermined period | Tenant may terminate at any time with ten months' prior notice |
| FOS Troyes, France | Retail | 228 | 10% without taxes of the sales turnover that has to be minimum €2,300/m² a year | 14/02/2016 | |
| Printemps, Tours, Paris, France | Retail | 55 | 25% commission on net sale price (excl. VAT) | Undetermined period | Tenant may terminate before February 28 of any year, the contract ends per September 1 of same year |
| FOS Nailloux, France | Retail | 170 | 9% without taxes of the sales turnover | 10 year as of date of entrance | Terms & Conditions agreed. Pending landlord's signature. |
| Paris, France | Office | 331 | Annual rent €125,780 | 30/06/2015 |
V-27
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UK | |||||
| FOS Cheshire Oak, UK | Retail | 221 | 12% of turnover up to £832,650 / year - 11% of turnover in excess of £832,650 / year | 06/08/2016 | |
| FOS Ashford, Kent, UK | Retail | 177 | 11% of Turnover in each rental year | 30/09/2014 | |
| FOS Bicester, Oxfordshire, UK | Retail | 130 | 12.5% of turnover in each rental year | 17/06/2020 | |
| FOS Swindon, Wiltshire, UK | Retail | 188 | 12% of turnover net of VAT up to £ 500,000 and 10% of turnover net of VAT thereafter in each rental year | 09/11/2014 | |
| FOS Whiteley, Fareham, Hampshire, UK | Retail | 171 | Turnover rent: 5% per annum above base rate of National Westminster Bank Plc, payable from turnover rent commencement date (i.e. 01/02/2010) | 30/06/2011 | |
| FOS Braintree, Essex, UK | Retail | 173 | 12% of turnover, excl. of VAT (Minimum turnover per sq.feet: £150) | 08/09/2013 | |
| FOS York, UK | Retail | 151 | 11% of turnover in each rental year | 03/09/2014 | |
| London, UK | Office | 469 | Initial amount, payable from 24/01/2012: £121,080 per year (Initial rent free period of 11 months, from 24/03/2010 until 23/02/2011- From 24/02/2011 until 24/01/2012, rent is payable at 50% (i.e. £60,540 per year)) | 12/04/2020 |
V-28
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERMANY | |||||
| FOS Wertheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany | Retail | 169 | 12.5% of turnover | 31/12/2016 | |
| FOS Ingolstadt, Free State of Bavaria, Germany | Retail | 145 | 12.5% of turnover | 23/11/2015 | |
| FOS MetzingenBaden-Württemberg, Germany | Retail | 273 | 11% of monthly turnover | 15/09/2015 | |
| FOS Wüstermark, Berlin, Germany | Retail | 170 | Turnover rent: - 9.0% of net sales in lease year 1, - 9.5% of net sales in lease year 2, - 10.0% of net sales beginning with lease year 3 | 31/10/2015 | |
| Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany | Office | 702 | EUR 9,431.31 | 31/12/2014 | |
| Offenbach, Frankfurt, Germany | Showroom | 333 | EUR 94.838,70 per year | 31/12/2012 | |
| DENMARK | |||||
| Bellacenter, Copenhagen, Denmark | Showroom | 130 | DKK 2.567,13 per m²; approximately DKK 333,726.9 per year | Undetermined period | Tenant may terminate at any time with 12 months' prior notice |
| BELGIUM | |||||
| SCO Brussels—Waterloolaan | Retail | 350 | EUR 115.000 per year | 31/08/2013 | |
| FOS Maasmechelen, Limburg, Belgium | Retail | 168 | 18.5% of monthly turnover | Undetermined period | Tenant may terminate at any time with, ten months' prior notice |
| SCO Brussels Airport, Belgium | Retail | 62 | 21.5% of monthly turnover | 30/09/2013 | |
| Westerring 17, Oudenaarde, Belgium | Warehouse | 15,000 | EUR 52,430.36 | 15/02/2019 | |
| Westerring 27, Oudenaarde, Belgium | Warehouse | 3,800 | EUR 9,500 | Undetermined period | Tenant may terminate at any time with three months' prior notice |
| Westerring 27, Oudenaarde, Belgium | Warehouse | 6,373 | EUR 19,119 | Undetermined period | Tenant may terminate at any time with one month's prior notice |
| Wortegem-Petegem, East Flanders, Belgium | Warehouse | 4,000 | EUR 8,000 | Undetermined period | Tenant may terminate at any time with one month's prior notice |
V-29
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| De Bruwaan 21, Oudenaarde, Belgium | Warehouse | 828 | EUR 2,277 | Undetermined period | Tenant may terminate at any time with one month's prior notice |
| De Coupure, Oudenaarde, Belgium | Warehouse | 6,183 | EUR 12,366 | 30/06/2011 | Tenant may terminate at any time with one month's prior notice |
| Trade Mart, Brussels, Belgium | Showroom | 463 | EUR 4,134.99 | 3 year contract with automatic renewal | Tenant can terminate six months before the end of the contract |
| NETHERLANDS | |||||
| Jaarbeurs, Utrecht, The Netherlands | Showroom | 217 | EUR 47,011 per year | 31/12/2012 | |
| FOS Roermond, The Netherlands | Retail | 200 | 10.5% of turnover | 30/09/2015 | |
| Bijenkorf, Amsterdam, The Netherlands | Retail | 55 | 30.6% of monthly turnover | Undetermined period | Tenant may terminate at any time with six months' prior notice |
| Bijenkorf, Den Haag, The Netherlands | Retail | 30 | 30.6% of monthly turnover | Undetermined period | Tenant may terminate at any time with six months' prior notice |
| Bijenkorf, Rotterdam, The Netherlands | Retail | 60 | 30.6% of monthly turnover | Undetermined period | Tenant may terminate at any time with six months' prior notice |
| Bijenkorf, Eindhoven, The Netherlands | Retail | 80 | 30.6% of monthly turnover | Undetermined period | Tenant may terminate at any time with six months' prior notice |
| Bijenkorf, Arnhem, The Netherlands | Retail | 45 | 30.6% of monthly turnover | Undetermined period | Tenant may terminate at any time with six months' prior notice |
| Bijenkorf, Utrecht, The Netherlands | Retail | 30 | 30.6% of monthly turnover | Undetermined period | Tenant may terminate at any time with six months' prior notice |
| Bijenkorf, Amstelveen, The Netherlands | Retail | 30 | 30.6% of monthly turnover | Undetermined period | Tenant may terminate at any time with six months' prior notice |
| Bijenkorf, Enschede, The Netherlands | Retail | 35 | 30.6% of monthly turnover | Undetermined period | Tenant may terminate at any time with six months' prior notice |
V-30
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bijenkorf, Maastricht, The Netherlands | Retail | 30 | 30.6% of monthly turnover | Undetermined period | Tenant may terminate at any time with six months' prior notice |
| AUSTRIA | |||||
| Wien G7, Vienna, Austria | Retail | 312 | 10% of monthly turnover, Stock room: Monthly rent: EUR 6.38 per m² (plus VAT) (96,54 m²) | 31/05/2015 | |
| FOS Parndorf, Neusiedl am See, Burgenland, Austria | Retail | 238 | 9% of turnover up to EUR 4000/m²/month and 10% of turnover exceeding EUR 4,000/m²/month. | 22/08/2013 | |
| HUNGARY | |||||
| Szekszard—Posta, Hungary | Warehouse | 500 | HUF 60,000 | Undetermined period | |
| Szekszard—Euro Holges | Warehouse | 200 | HUF 60,000 | Undetermined period | |
| SWEDEN | |||||
| FOS Barkarby, Järfälla Municipality, Stockholm, Sweden | Retail | 206 | 10% of monthly turnover. Y1 (01/03/2011-29.02.2012): 7%; Y2 (01/03/2012-28/02/2013): 8% | 31/03/2014 | |
| Gothenburg, Sweden | Office | 556 | Rent: SEK 889,600 per year (excluding VAT and taxes) | 30/04/2013 | Rent deduction: - From 01/05/2009 until 30/04/2013: deduction of 166,800 SEK - From 01/05/2010 until 30/04/2011: deduction of 111,200 SEK - From 01/05/2011 until 30/04/2012: deduction of 55,600 SEK - From 01/05/2012 until 30/04/2013: none |
| SWITZERLAND | |||||
| FOS Mendrisio, Switzerland | Retail | 246 | 14% annual net turnover | 09/09/2012 | |
| Swisspel, Dietikon, Switzerland | Showroom | 189 | CHF 39.945,15 per year | Undetermined period | Tenant may terminate at any time with nine months' prior notice |
V-31
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POLAND | |||||
| Warsaw, Poland | Warehouse | 12 | PLN 961.01 | Undetermined period | Tenant may terminate at any time with two months' prior notice |
| SPAIN | |||||
| FOS Getafe, Madrid, Spain | Retail | 212 | 7.5% of monthly turnover | 31/12/2015 | |
| FOS Las Rozas 2, Madrid, Spain | Retail | 195 | 12.5% of monthly turnover | 28/10/2011 | Renewal each year until 28/10/2019 |
| FOS Las Rozas 1, Madrid, Spain | Retail | 171 | 7.5% of monthly turnover | 01/06/2015 | |
| FOS La Roca del Valles, Barcelona, Spain | Retail | 185 | 12.5% of monthly turnover | 27/10/2011 | Renewal each year until 27/10/2019 |
| FOS San Sebastian de los Reyes, Madrid, Spain | Retail | 174 | 8% of monthly turnover | 03/11/2013 | |
| SLI, Guadalajara, Spain | Warehouse | 2,350 pallets | EUR 5,190 till 750 pallets, EUR 6,920 till 1,000 pallets, EUR 8,650 till 2,250 pallets | 31/03/2013 | |
| Canary Islands, Spain | Warehouse | [●] | €7.88/pal | 31/03/2013 | |
| Madrid, Spain | Office | 745 | EUR 14.330,00 | 01/02/2019 | |
| ITALY | |||||
| Via S.Andrea, Milan, Italy | Retail | 131 | EUR 35,000.00 per year | 30/09/2014 | |
| SCO Belfiore, Milan, Italy | Retail | 81 | EUR 71,265.00 per year | 30/04/2013 | |
| SCO Via San Pietro all'Orto, Milan, Italy | Retail | 179 | Annual rent 2010 = EUR 170,000; annual rent 2011 = EUR 180,000; annual rent 2012 = EUR 195,000; annual rent 2013 = EUR 195,000 | 31/12/2013 | |
| FOS Gaggiolo, Varese, Italy | Retail | 150 | Year rent = EUR 23,262.00 | 31/05/2012 | |
| FOS Serravalle, Alessandria, Italy | Retail | 214 | 10% from a net turnover of € 619,750 up | 07/09/2018 | |
| FOS Fidenza, Parma, Italy | Retail | 150 | 12,5% on net turnover | 29/04/2013 | |
| FOS Castelromano, Rome, Italy | Retail | 218 | 10% on net turnover | 08/10/2013 | |
| FOS Vicolungo, Province of Novara, Piedmont, Italy | Retail | 212 | 10% on net turnover | 16/09/2016 | |
| FOS Valmontone, Italy | Retail | 184 | 8% on net turnover | 31/01/2019 |
V-32
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUSSIA | |||||
| Gum, Moscow, Russia | Retail | 122 | USD 19,127.16 and 10% of turnover | 31/10/2011 | |
| Atrium, Moscow, Russia | Retail | 105 | USD 33,703.98 | 14/04/2012 | |
| Auchan, Moscow, Russia | Retail | 85 | 20% on turnover | 30/11/2011 | |
| Ramstor 1, Moscow, Russia | Retail | 94 | USD 12,807.50 | 15/01/2012 | |
| Ramstor 2, Moscow, Russia | Retail | 80 | USD 14,099.66 | 01/04/2012 | |
| Ramstor 3, Moscow, Russia | Retail | 75 | USD 15,400 | 01/09/2011 | |
| Ramstor 7, Moscow, Russia | Retail | 64 | USD 14,933.33 | 30/04/2012 | |
| Seasons, Moscow, Russia | Retail | 117 | 20% of monthly turnover | 01/05/2013 | |
| Metropolis, Moscow, Russia | Retail | 113 | EUR 14,476.00 | 07/05/2014 | |
| Erevan Plaza, Moscow, Russia | Retail | 77.7 | RUB 1,262,934.46 | 31/12/2012 | |
| Evropeysky, Moscow, Russia | Retail | 80 | USD 22,534.60 | 01/06/2011 | Renewal of lease in process |
| Kalukskiy, Moscow, Russia | Retail | 107 | USD 19,620 | 31/08/2015 | |
| Mega Belaya Dacha, Moscow, Russia | Retail | 112 | RUB 501,120 | 30/06/2015 | |
| Galeria, Saint-Petersburg, Russia | Retail | 83 | USD 10,358.75 and 10% of turnover | 22/07/2015 | |
| Volgogradskiy prospect, Moscow, Russia | Warehouse | 1,464 | RUB 696,752.97 | 31/05/2011 | [To be determined] |
| Office Obrucheva, Moscow, Russia | Office | 486 | USD 30,936.74 and 2% of USD rate | 18/04/2012 | |
| Office Luzhnetskaya, Moscow, Russia | Office | 256 | RUB 234,844.86 | 30/09/2013 | |
| TURKEY | |||||
| Atatürk Airport, Istanbul, Turkey | Retail | 46 | 40% on turnover | 31/12/2011 | |
| İzmir Airport, İzmir, Turkey | Retail | 126 | 40% on turnover | 31/12/2011 | |
| Dalaman Airport, Dalaman, Turkey | Retail | 120 | 40% on turnover | 31/12/2011 | |
| Cevahir, Istanbul, Turkey | Retail | 169 | EUR 10,650.00 | 01/10/2012 | |
| Armada Ankara, Turkey | Retail | 80 | USD 5,355.00 | 01/10/2012 | |
| Carrefour, Bursa, Turkey | Retail | 99 | USD 2,567.93 | 01/10/2012 | |
| Kanyon, Istanbul, Turkey | Retail | 145 | USD 16,892.58 | 01/10/2012 | |
| Astoria, Istanbul, Turkey | Retail | 120 | 11% on turnover | 14/02/2013 |
V-33
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| Address | Use | Area (sq. m) | Monthly Rent | Lease Expiry Date | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outlat Makk Viaport Istanbul, Turkey | Retail | 169 | EUR 5,479.00 | 16/11/2013 | |
| Anatolium, Bursa, Turkey | Retail | 55 | 8% of net sales | 31/03/2016 | |
| Desa-buidling, Istanbul, Turkey | Office | 75 | TRY 2,500.00 | 20/01/2015 | |
| Yenibosna Istanbul, Turkey | Warehouse | 950 | USD 11,957.00 | 30/09/2011 | |
| SOUTH AFRICA | |||||
| Westville, South Africa | Office | 142 | ZAR 175,908.00 | 31/12/2011 |
Miscellaneous
Except as disclosed in this document, there are no environmental issues, pending litigation, breaches of law or title defects which have a material adverse impact on the businesses and operations of the Group. As of the Latest Practicable Date, the Group does not intend to undertake any major plans for construction, renovation, improvement or development in the next 12 months. In early 2011, the manufacturing plant in Szekszard, Hungary began expansion works to increase its manufacturing capacity. It is estimated that the capital expenditure for the expansion of the plant in Szekszard, Hungary would cost approximately US$7.2 million.
The Company confirms that, as of the Latest Practicable Date, no single property interest owned or leased by the Group has a carrying amount of 15 percent or above of the total assets of the Group. The Company further confirms that none of the Group's property interests is individually material to the Group in terms of revenue contribution and/or rental expense.
FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT OUR BUSINESS
Summary of Material Contracts
The following contracts (not being contracts entered into in the ordinary course of business) were entered into by the Company or its subsidiaries within the two years preceding the date of this document and are or may be material:
(a) the SFA Amendment and Restatement Agreement dated September 2, 2009 between (1) Vespucci Sub Finance S.à r.l. (as parent); (2) Vespucci Investments Subsidiary Corporation (as US newco); (3) Vespucci International S.à r.l. (as Lux newco); (4) Luxco 3 (as Luxco 3); (5) Delilah International S.à r.l. (as bidco); (6) Vespucci Investments S.à r.l., Samsonite Corporation, Samsonite Europe N.V., (as borrowers); (7) Luxco 3, Delilah International S.à r.l., Luxco 5, Luxco 6, Luxco 7, Samsonite Mercosur Limited, Samsonite Europe N.V., Samsonite Canada Inc., SC Chile Uno S.A., SC Denmark Aps, Samsonite GmbH, Samsonite Asia Limited, Samsonite Hungaria Borond Kft, Samsonite Japan Co Ltd, Samsonite Mauritius Limited, Samsonite Latinoamerica S.A. de C.V., Samsonite B.V., SC International Holdings C.V., Samsonite Singapore Pte Ltd,
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
Samsonite Espana S.A. and Samsonite Limited (as reorganization guarantors); (8) Samsonite Canada Inc., SC Denmark Aps, Samsonite Finanziaria S.r.l (as chargors); (9) Allied Irish Banks, plc, Caisse de dépôt et placement du Quebec, Commerzbank Aktiengesellschaft, Creditor B.V., Glitnir Banki HF, ICE I : EM CLO Ltd, ICE EM Special Situations Master Fund Ltd., National Australia Bank Limited, The Guardian Life Insurance Company of America and RBS (as lenders); (10) Corelli L.P., Delilah Financing S.à r.l. and RBS (as ABL Bridge Lenders); and (11) RBS (as issuing bank, hedge counterparty, facility agent and security agent), relating to the Senior Facilities Agreement. The total available facilities under the Senior Facilities Agreement are US$320,000,000;
(b) an amendment and restatement agreement dated September 2, 2009 between (1) Luxco 1 (as topco); (2) Luxco 2 (as midco); (3) Luxco 3 (as parent); (4) Samsonite Corporation, Samsonite Europe N.V., C.V. Holdings, Inc., Direct Marketing Ventures, Inc., Global Licensing Company, LLC, McGregor II, LLC, Samsonite Company Stores, Inc. and Samsonite Pacific Ltd (as original obligors); (5) Luxco 3, Delilah International S.à r.l., Luxco 5, Luxco 6, Luxco 7, Samsonite Mercosur Limited, Samsonite Canada Inc., SC Chile Uno S.A., SC Denmark Aps, Samsonite GmbH, Samsonite Asia Limited, Samsonite Hungaria Borond Kft, Samsonite Japan Co Ltd, Samsonite Mauritius Limited, Samsonite Latinoamerica S.A. de C.V., Samsonite B.V., SC International Holdings C.V., Samsonite Singapore Pte Ltd, Samsonite Espana S.A. and Samsonite Limited (as acceding obligors); (6) Vespucci Investments S.à r.l., Vespucci Sub Finance S.à r.l. Vespucci Investments Subsidiary Corporation, Vespucci International S.à r.l. and Vespucci Finance S.à r.l. (as resigning obligors); (7) Samsonite Mexico S.A. de C.V (as the intra-group creditors); (8) Samsonite SAS and Samsonite Mexico S.A. de C.V. (as the intra-group debtors); (9) Allied Irish Banks, plc, Caisse de dépôt et placement du Quebec, Commerzbank Aktiengesellschaft, Creditor B.V., Glitnir Banki HF, ICE I : EM CLO Ltd, ICE EM Special Situations Master Fund Ltd., National Australia Bank Limited, The Guardian Life Insurance Company of America and RBS (as lenders); (10) Corelli L.P., Delilah Financing S.à r.l. and RBS (as ABL Bridge Lenders); and (11) RBS (as issuing bank, hedge counterparty, facility agent and security agent), relating to an intercreditor agreement originally dated October 23, 2007 (as amended and restated from time to time). The amendment and restatement agreement subordinates to the facilities under the Senior Facilities Agreement, any intra-group indebtedness and any indebtedness arising as a result of equity investments or otherwise made by any direct or indirect holder of equity in the parent;
(c) a waiver and consent letter dated on or around September 30, 2009 between Luxco 3 and RBS that amends certain terms of the Senior Facilities Agreement. The waiver and consent letter allows, among other things, an additional US$30,700,000 of the facilities under the Senior Facilities Agreement to be allocated for certain restructuring initiatives in Europe;
(d) a waiver, amendment and consent letter dated October 19, 2009 between Luxco 3 and RBS that amends certain terms of the Senior Facilities Agreement. The waiver, amendment and consent letter grants extensions of time for the granting of certain security under the Senior Facilities Agreement and allows for Samsonite Mexico S.A. de
V-35
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
C.V. to become a guarantor under the Senior Facilities Agreement, and to become an ABL charger;
(e) a waiver letter dated October 23, 2009 between Luxco 3 and RBS that amends certain terms of the Senior Facilities Agreement. The waiver letter grants extensions of time for granting of certain security under the Senior Facilities Agreement;
(f) a waiver, amendment and consent letter relating to Samsonite-Hungaria Borond Kft dated December 1, 2009 between Luxco 3 and RBS that amends certain terms of the Senior Facilities Agreement. The waiver, amendment and consent relating to Samsonite-Hungaria Borond Kft permits Samsonite Hungaria Borond Kft to utilize an EU subsidy of approximately US$1,161,000 in accordance with the Senior Facilities Agreement;
(g) a waiver, amendment and consent letter dated December 11, 2009 between Luxco 3 and RBS that amends certain terms of the Senior Facilities Agreement. The waiver, amendment and consent letter allows for solvent liquidations of SC International Holdings CV (Netherlands), SC Denmark ApS, C.V. Holdings LLC, Samson C.A. de C.V. and Samsonite Worldwide Financing BVBA as part of a rationalization of the structure of the group. It also grants an extension of time for performing obligations under the Senior Facilities Agreement and increases the definition of 'Permitted Restructuring Initiatives' by US$3,500,000;
(h) a waiver, amendment and consent letter dated February 8, 2010 between Luxco 3 and RBS that amends certain terms of the Senior Facilities Agreement. The waiver, amendment and consent letter allows issue of preference shares in a Thai joint venture company to meet Thai law obligations as well as the solvent liquidation of Samsonite Colombia and consents to security releases for permitted reorganizations;
(i) a waiver letter dated March 3, 2010 between Luxco 3, Luxco 4 and RBS relating to the Senior Facilities Agreement. The waiver letter extends the period for perfection of intellectual property under a security agreement dated September 10, 2010 between Samsonite IP Holdings S.à.r.l and RBS;
(j) a waiver letter dated May 5, 2010 between Luxco 3, Luxco 4 and RBS relating to the Senior Facilities Agreement. The waiver letter extends the period for perfection of intellectual property under a security agreement dated September 10, 2010 between Samsonite IP Holdings S.à.r.l and RBS and a waiver letter dated March 3, 2010 between Luxco 3, Samsonite IP Holdings S.à.r.l and RBS;
(k) an amendment letter relating to Samsonite-Hungaria Borond Kft and Samsonite (Thailand) Company Limited dated May 24, 2010 between Luxco 3 and RBS that amends certain terms of the Senior Facilities Agreement. The amendment letter relating to Samsonite-Hungaria Borond Kft and Samsonite (Thailand) Company Limited allows extensions of time for the reinstatement of security given up to allow Samsonite Hungaria Borond Kft to use the EU subsidy and the issue of preference shares in the Thai joint venture;
V-36
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
(I) a waiver, amendment and consent letter dated October 1, 2010 and countersigned on October 27, 2010 between Luxco 3 and RBS that amends certain terms of the Senior Facilities Agreement. The waiver, amendment and consent letter increases the capital expenditure limit under the Senior Facilities Agreement by US$18,400,000 to US$40,000,000 this being conditional on a voluntary prepayment of US$18,400,000;
(m) a shareholders' deed dated September 2, 2009 made between (1) Luxco 1; (2) Nominee (as nominee); (3) RBS, Corelli L.P., Allied Irish Banks plc, Caisse de dépôt et placement du Quebec, Commerzbank Aktiengesellschaft; Creditor B.V., Glitnir Banki HF, National Australia Bank Limited, RBS, The Guardian Life Insurance Company of America, ICE I: EMC CLO Ltd, ICE EM Special Situations Master Fund Ltd and XL Re EUROPE Ltd (as investors); (4) CVC European Equity Partners IV (A) L.P., CVC European Equity Partners IV (B) L.P., CVC European Equity Partners IV (C) L.P., CVC European Equity Partners IV (D) L.P., CVC European Equity Partners IV (E) L.P., CVC European Equity Partners Tandem Fund (A) L.P., CVC European Equity Partners Tandem Fund (B) L.P., CVC European Equity Partners Tandem Fund (C) L.P. and Delilah Financing S.à r.l. (CVC); and (5) Tim Parker (as managers), governing the relationship between the investors, CVC and the managers (as beneficial shareholders in Luxco 1) and Nominee as the appointed nominee holding legal title to the shares on trust for the same. This deed will be terminated immediately before [●] in accordance with the provisions of the 2011 Reorganization Implementation Deed; and
(n) a restructuring implementation deed dated September 2, 2009 made between (1) RBS, Allied Irish Bank plc, Caisse de dépôt et placement du Quebec, Commerzbank Aktiengesellschaft, Creditor B.V., Glitnir Banki HF, Guardian Life Insurance Company of America, ICE I: EM CLO Limited, ICE EM Special Situations Master Fund Ltd and National Australia Bank Limited (as senior lenders); (2) RBS, ICE I: EM CLO Limited, XL Re Europe Limited and National Australia Bank Limited (as second lien lenders); (3) CVC European Equity Partners IV (A) L.P., CVC European Equity Partners IV (B) L.P., CVC European Equity Partners IV (C) L.P., CVC European Equity Partners IV (D) L.P., CVC European Equity Partners IV (E) L.P., CVC European Equity Partners Tandem Fund (A) L.P., CVC European Equity Partners Tandem Fund (B) L.P. and CVC European Equity Partners Tandem Fund (C) L.P. (as the CVC funds); (4) RBS, Allied Irish Bank plc, Caisse de dépôt et placement du Quebec, Commerzbank Aktiengesellschaft, Creditor B.V., Glitnir Banki HF, Guardian Life Insurance Company of America, ICE I: EM CLO Limited, ICE EM Special Situations Master Fund Ltd, National Australia Bank Limited and XL Re Europe Ltd (as the equity holders); (5) RBS (as hedge counterparty); (6) Corelli L.P.; (7) Tim Parker; (8) Nominee; (9) Samsonite Corporation; (10) Samsonite Europe N.V.; (11) Vespucci Holdings S.à r.l., Vespucci Finance Corporation, Vespucci Finance S.à r.l., Vespucci Finance US Corporation, Vespucci Sub Finance S.à r.l., Vespucci Investments S.à r.l. and Vespucci (Holdings) LLP (as the Vespucci companies); (12) Samsonite Mercosur Limited, Samsonite Canada Inc., SC Chile Uno S.A., SC Denmark Aps, Samsonite GmbH, Samsonite Asia Limited, Samsonite Hungaria Borond KFT, Samsonite Japan Co Ltd, Samsonite Mauritius Limited, Samsonite Latinoamerica S.A. de CV, Samsonite B.V., SC International Holdings C.V., Samsonite Singapore Pte Ltd, Samsonite Espana S.A., Samsonite Limited, Samsonite Company Stores Inc., Samsonite Pacific Ltd, Global Licensing Company LLC, C.V. Holdings Inc, McGregor II
V-37
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
LLC and Direct Marketing Ventures, Inc (as the obligors); (13) Delilah Financing S.à r.l.; (14) Luxco 1; (15) Luxco 2; (16) Luxco 3; (17) Delilah International S.à r.l.; (18) Luxco 5; (19) Luxco 6; (20) Luxco 7; (21) Vespucci Investments Subsidiary Corporation; (22) Vespucci International S.à r.l. and (23) Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP (as escrow agent), entered into to agree and effect the process for the 2009 Reorganization.
Intellectual Property Rights of the Group
As of April 30, 2011, the Group has registered or has applied for the registration of the following material intellectual property rights.
V-38
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
A. Trademarks
(i) As of April 30, 2011, the Group has registered the following material trademarks:
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Registered Owner | Class | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(a)} |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | Benelux | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/20 | 393034 | 01/08/2013 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design | Benelux | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 540267 | 12/11/2013 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Benelux | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/20/28 | 318864 | 10/04/2013 |
| SAMMIES | Benelux | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 510917 | 26/03/2012 |
| SAMSONITE | Benelux | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/20/28 | 63107 | 30/09/2011 |
| SAMSONITE | Benelux | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 12/18 | 546204 | 09/02/2014 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | Benelux | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 3/9/16/18/25 | 404062 | 26/09/2014 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | Benelux | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 12/18 | 545760 | 09/02/2014 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | Benelux | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16/18/25 | 844846 | 17/03/2018 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | Benelux | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16/18/25 | 387624 | 29/09/2012 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Triangular Patch) | Benelux | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16/18/25 | 396148 | 03/01/2014 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 292660 | 06/07/2014 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 25/39 | 570625 | 12/11/2017 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Chevrons) | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 6/11/12/14/16/18/20/25 | 583167 | 05/06/2018 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Gorilla & I.D. Tag) | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 290476 | 04/05/2014 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (I.D. TAG) | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 167259 | 09/01/2015 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 202678 | 25/10/2019 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 6/9/11/14/18/20/21/22/25 | TMA422840 | 04/02/2024 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| APPENDIX V | STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Registered Owner | Class | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(9)} |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/18/25 | TMA441922 | 14/04/2025 |
| SAMMIES | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | TMA418575 | 22/10/2023 |
| SAMMIES | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 25 | 729678 | 27/11/2023 |
| SAMSONITE | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/20 | 114381 | 12/06/2019 |
| SAMSONITE | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 42 | 513000 | 20/07/2014 |
| SAMSONITE | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 39 | 529657 | 21/06/2015 |
| SAMSONITE | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/18/35 | TMA767049 | 18/05/2025 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Badge) | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 572984 | 03/01/2018 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 6/9/11/14/18/20/21/22/25 | TMA422838 | 04/02/2024 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | TMA748397 | 23/09/2024 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 321564 | 12/12/2016 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 6/9/11/14/18/20/21/22/25 | TMA422839 | 04/02/2024 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (White on Black) | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/25 | 595394 | 21/11/2018 |
| SAMSONITE (Stylized-New) | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 6/9/11/14/18/20/21/22/25 | TMA422841 | 04/02/2024 |
| SAMSONITE (Stylized-New) | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/18/25 | TMA441925 | 14/04/2025 |
| SAMSONITE TRAVEL STORE | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 42 | 437699 | 30/12/2024 |
V-40
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Registered Owner | Class | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(9)} |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMSONITE TRAVEL STORE & Design | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 42 | 459758 | 21/06/2011 |
| SAMSONITE.COM | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 35 | 582256 | 23/05/2018 |
| TOURISTER | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 299063 | 11/01/2015 |
| AT & Design (Chevrons) | Chile | Samsonite Corporation | 18 | 870169 | 28/10/2019 |
| EXTREME | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 18 | 580086^{10} | 5/11/2020 |
| EXTREME | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 18 | 851536 | 15/01/2019 |
| EXTREME SAXOLINE & Design (color) | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 18 | 641649 | 09/09/2012 |
| EXTREME SAXOLINE & Design (stylized x) (color) | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 18 | 650247 | 27/11/2012 |
| EXTREME SAXOLINE & Design (stylized x) (color) | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 18 | 650244 | 27/11/2012 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Chile | Samsonite Corporation | 18 | 682846 | 09/01/2014 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Chile | Samsonite Corporation | 20 | 578637 | 07/10/2020 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Entwined oval devices) | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 18 | 642928 | 24/09/2012 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Entwined oval devices) | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 18 | 642930 | 24/09/2012 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Entwined oval devices) | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 18 | 642929 | 24/09/2012 |
| SAMSONITE | Chile | Samsonite Corporation | 18 | 736102 | 14/10/2015 |
| SAMSONITE | Chile | Samsonite Corporation | 18 | 864245 | 26/10/2019 |
| SAMSONITE | Chile | Samsonite Corporation | 20 | 846285 | 16/10/2018 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | Chile | Samsonite Corporation | 16/18/25 | 843904 | 12/03/2019 |
| SAMSONITE NUESTRA FORTALEZA ES LEGENDARIA | Chile | Samsonite Corporation | 18 | 644303 | 07/10/2012 |
| SAXOLINE | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 25 | 647146 | 30/10/2012 |
| SAXOLINE | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 18 | 566247^{11} | 18/04/2020 |
| SAXOLINE | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 18 | 568224^{12} | 12/05/2020 |
V-41
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| APPENDIX V | STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Registered Owner | Class | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(9)} |
| SAXOLINE | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 18 | 895843 | 19/05/2020 |
| SAXOLINE | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 28 | 619527 | 24/01/2012 |
| SAXOLINE & Design (Circle—Stacked) (color) | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 18 | 690066 | 06/04/2014 |
| SAXOLINE & Design (entwined oval devices stacked) | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 18 | 642924 | 24/09/2012 |
| SAXOLINE & Design (entwined oval devices stacked) | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 18 | 642923 | 24/09/2012 |
| SAXOLINE & Design (entwined oval devices stacked) | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 18 | 642922 | 24/09/2012 |
| SAXOLINE & Design (entwined oval devices stacked) | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 18 | 642927 | 24/09/2012 |
| SAXOLINE & Design (entwined oval devices stacked) | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 18 | 642925 | 24/09/2012 |
| SAXOLINE & Design (entwined oval devices stacked) | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 18 | 642926 | 24/09/2012 |
| SAXOLINE EXTREME | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 9 | 786470 | 04/05/2017 |
| SAXOLINE-EXTREME | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 18 | 851538^{13} | 21/07/2019 |
| SAXOLINE-EXTREME | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 25 | 687159 | 04/03/2014 |
| SAXOLINE-XTREM | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 09 | 857218 | 10/08/2019 |
| X in Circle Device | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 18 | 650245 | 27/11/2012 |
| X in Circle Device | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 18 | 650246 | 27/11/2012 |
| XTREM | Chile | Samsonite Chile SA | 18 | 872142 | 08/01/2020 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER in Chinese Characters | China | Samsonite LLC | 18 | 6750193 | 06/08/2020 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER by Samsonite & Design (Chevrons) | China | Samsonite LLC | 18 | 1926471 | 06/02/2013 |
| AT & Design (Chevrons) | China | Samsonite LLC | 6 | 1507550 | 13/01/2021 |
| AT & Design (Chevrons) | China | Samsonite LLC | 18 | 1472903 | 13/11/2020 |
| AT & Design (Chevrons) | China | Samsonite LLC | 20 | 1469050 | 05/11/2020 |
| AT & Design (Chevrons) | China | Samsonite LLC | 26 | 1511644 | 20/01/2021 |
| AT in Chinese Characters | China | Samsonite LLC | 18 | 1214528 | 13/10/2018 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | China | Samsonite LLC | 18 | 173510 | 14/03/2013 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| APPENDIX V | STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Registered Owner | Class | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(9)} |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | China | Samsonite LLC | 20 | 173514 | 14/03/2013 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | China | Samsonite LLC | 16 | 697787 | 13/07/2014 |
| SAMSONITE | China | Samsonite LLC | 18 | 173509 | 14/03/2013 |
| SAMSONITE | China | Samsonite LLC | 20 | 173513 | 14/03/2013 |
| SAMSONITE | China | Samsonite LLC | 9 | 612101 | 29/09/2012 |
| SAMSONITE | China | Samsonite LLC | 16 | 615082 | 19/10/2012 |
| SAMSONITE | China | Samsonite LLC | 16 | 697757 | 13/07/2014 |
| SAMSONITE | China | Samsonite LLC | 37 | 770833 | 27/10/2014 |
| SAMSONITE | China | Samsonite LLC | 25 | 5501040 | 06/09/2019 |
| SAMSONITE | China | Samsonite LLC | 9 | 6987341 | 20/09/2020 |
| SAMSONITE | China | Samsonite LLC | 18 | 6987342 | 13/09/2020 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Badge) | China | Samsonite LLC | 18 | 3857135 | 06/01/2017 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear in Chinese) (simplified) | China | Samsonite LLC | 18 | 1057626 | 20/07/2017 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear in Chinese) (traditional) | China | Samsonite LLC | 18 | 1057627 | 20/07/2017 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (linear) | China | Samsonite LLC | 18 | 574881 | 19/12/2011 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | China | Samsonite LLC | 9 | 573270 | 29/11/2011 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | China | Samsonite LLC | 11 | 575752 | 19/12/2011 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | China | Samsonite LLC | 21 | 574967 | 09/12/2011 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | China | Samsonite LLC | 18 | 670876 | 20/12/2013 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (linear) | China | Samsonite LLC | 16 | 697756 | 13/07/2014 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | China | Samsonite LLC | 9 | 4960171 | 27/09/2018 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | China | Samsonite LLC | 16 | 4960160 | 13/03/2019 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | China | Samsonite LLC | 18 | 4960161 | 20/05/2019 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Shaded Badge) | China | Samsonite LLC | 18 | 3857137 | 06/01/2017 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| APPENDIX V | STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Registered Owner | Class | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(9)} |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked in Chinese) (simplified) | China | Samsonite LLC | 18 | 1057625 | 20/07/2017 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | China | Samsonite LLC | 18 | 574882 | 09/12/2011 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | China | Samsonite LLC | 18 | 1057624 | 20/07/2017 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | China | Samsonite LLC | 18 | 3857138 | 06/01/2017 |
| SAMSONITE BLACK LABEL & Symbol (Logo Orange with Ellipse) | China | Samsonite LLC | 9 | 4959874 | 13/10/2018 |
| SAMSONITE BLACK LABEL & Symbol (Logo Orange with Ellipse) | China | Samsonite LLC | 18 | 4959872 | 20/05/2019 |
| SAMSONITE BLACK LABEL & Symbol (Logo) | China | Samsonite LLC | 18 | 6324642 | 13/04/2020 |
| SAMSONITE in Chinese Characters (simplified) | China | Samsonite LLC | 18 | 1395742 | 13/05/2020 |
| SAMSONITE in Chinese Characters (traditional) | China | Samsonite LLC | 18 | 677872 | 13/02/2014 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 6/9/18 | 7253917 | 23/09/2018 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Chevrons) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/6/09/12 /14/16/20 /25/26/11 | 1122233 | 29/03/2019 |
| AT & Design (Chevrons) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/6/9/16/ 26/11 | 1122316 | 29/03/2019 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 6642979 | 05/02/2018 |
| SAMMIES BY SAMSONITE | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 12/18/20 | 4640165 | 19/09/2015 |
| SAMSONITE | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16/18/25 | 185199 | 01/04/2015 |
| SAMSONITE | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 3/9/11/25 | 758433 | 23/02/2018 |
| SAMSONITE | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/18 | 7254048 | 23/09/2018 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Badge) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 612648 | 25/08/2017 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 3/9/16/18/25 | 759662 | 23/02/2018 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Registered Owner | Class | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(9)} |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 8350258 | 09/06/2019 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16/18/25/35 | 6755011 | 14/03/2018 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (White on Black) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 25/18 | 1369289 | 02/11/2019 |
| SAMSONITE BLACK LABEL & Symbol (Logo) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/25 | 6358394 | 12/10/2017 |
| SAMSONITE BLACK LABEL & Symbol (Logo) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/16/35 | 7253561 | 23/09/2018 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | France | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1276948 | 01/08/2013 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Badge) | France | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 23155880 | 26/03/2012 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | France | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/20/25 | 1230583 | 17/03/2013 |
| SAMMIES | France | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 92420668 | 27/05/2012 |
| SAMSONITE | France | Samsonite Corporation | 3/6/9/11/12/14/16/18/20/21/22/25/28 | 1639662 | 18/1/2021 |
| SAMSONITE | France | Samsonite Corporation | 12/18 | 94505166 | 07/02/2014 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | France | Samsonite Corporation | 3/6/9/11/12/14/16/18/20/21/22/25/28 | 1639663 | 18/01/2021 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | France | Samsonite Corporation | 12/18 | 94505167 | 07/02/2014 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | France | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16/18/25 | 83563396 | 18/03/2018 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | France | Samsonite Corporation | 3/6/9/11/12/14/16/18/20/21/22/25/28 | 1639664 | 18/01/2021 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | Germany | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1064990 | 31/08/2013 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Germany | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/20 | 924803 | 31/03/2013 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Germany | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | DD639381 | 31/03/2013 |
| SAMMIES | Germany | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 2037419 | 30/04/2012 |
| SAMSONITE | Germany | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/20 | 777273 | 30/09/2011 |
V-45
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Registered Owner | Class | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(a)} |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMSONITE | Germany | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 20 | 914952 | 30/11/2012 |
| SAMSONITE | Germany | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/20/21/28 | 636986DD | 18/08/2019 |
| SAMSONITE | Germany | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 12 | 2084337 | 28/02/2014 |
| SAMSONITE | Germany | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 25 | 302008074100 | 30/11/2018 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | Germany | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 3/9/16/18/25 | 1092173 | 30/11/2014 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | Germany | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 12 | 2084336 | 28/02/2014 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | Germany | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16/18/25 | 302008018069 | 31/03/2018 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | Germany | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/9/25 | 1050190 | 31/10/2012 |
| SAMSONITE BLACK LABEL & Symbol (Logo) | Germany | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 25 | 302008074113 | 30/11/2018 |
| SAMSONITE CLASSIC | Germany | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1172692 | 12/01/2020 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 13531985 | 01/07/2014 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Chinese Characters | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | B8612002 | 12/07/2014 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Gorilla & I.D. Tag) | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 19091983 | 22/04/2013 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (I.D. Tag) | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 19850391 | 18/05/2014 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Badge & Symbol) | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | B139702003 | 02/08/2018 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 19800757 | 19/08/2012 |
| SAMSONITE | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 19661309 | 27/06/2015 |
| SAMSONITE | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 20 | 19740703 | 24/10/2018 |
| SAMSONITE | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 199502413 | 10/08/2013 |
V-46
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Registered Owner | Class | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(9)} |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMSONITE | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16 | 199408671 | 10/08/2013 |
| SAMSONITE | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 25 | 92991998 | 20/10/2014 |
| SAMSONITE | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 09/18/35 | 301239174 | 12/11/2018 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 6 | 199203983 | 15/03/2021 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 12 | 19913747 | 15/03/2021 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 199301563 | 15/03/2021 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 199902535 | 17/01/2015 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 301161873 | 16/07/2018 |
| SAMSONITE in Chinese Characters (Traditional) | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | B198181 | 06/04/2014 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | India | Samsonite Corporation | 18 | 440373 | 23/01/2018 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Chevrons) | India | Samsonite Corporation | 16 | 306808 | 08/10/2018 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Chevrons) | India | Samsonite Corporation | 18 | 350858 | 06/04/2019 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Chevrons) | India | Samsonite Corporation | 25 | 696610 | 06/04/2019 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Gorilla & I.D. Tag) | India | Samsonite Corporation | 18 | 618064 | 31/01/2021 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Badge) | India | Samsonite Corporation | 18 | 708102 | 25/09/2011 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | India | Samsonite Corporation | 18 | 113622 | 22/02/2018 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | India | Samsonite Corporation | 18 | 971845 | 21/11/2020 |
| Samsonite | India | Samsonite Corporation | 18 | 249728 | 10/06/2020 |
| Samsonite | India | Samsonite Corporation | 20 | 249729 | 10/06/2020 |
V-47
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| APPENDIX V | STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Registered Owner | Class | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(9)} |
| Samsonite | India | Samsonite Corporation | 25 | 461988 | 18/04/2015 |
| Samsonite & Symbol (Linear) | India | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 971848 | 21/11/2020 |
| Samsonite & Symbol (Stacked) | India | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 971846 | 21/11/2020 |
| TOURISTER | India | Samsonite Corporation | 18 | 200233 | 14/11/2017 |
| TRAVEL VALUE STORE & Design (American Tourister Design and Samsonite Logo) | India | Samsonite Corporation | 42 | 1395555 | 28/10/2015 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | Italy | Samsonite Corporation | 18 | 458335 | 01/08/2013 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Wings) | Italy | Samsonite Corporation | 18 | 993107 | 08/09/2012 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Italy | Samsonite Corporation | 18/20 | 1048676 | 19/02/2013 |
| SAMMIES | Italy | Samsonite Corporation | 18 | 638547 | 18/05/2012 |
| Samsonite | Italy | Samsonite Corporation | 6/18/20 | 1049776 | 18/04/2013 |
| Samsonite | Italy | Samsonite Corporation | 12/18 | 687081 | 04/03/2014 |
| Samsonite | Italy | Samsonite Corporation | 8/14/21/22 | 1096940 | 28/09/2014 |
| Samsonite & Symbol (Linear) | Italy | Samsonite Corporation | 3/9/16/18/25 | 1099160 | 16/01/2015 |
| Samsonite & Symbol (Linear) | Italy | Samsonite Corporation | 3/9/16/18/25 | 1258873 | 19/01/2020 |
| Samsonite & Symbol (Linear) | Italy | Samsonite Corporation | 12/18 | 1093149 | 04/03/2014 |
| Samsonite & Symbol (Linear) | Italy | Samsonite Corporation | 36/39/42/41 | 1001459 | 15/06/2012 |
| Samsonite & Symbol (Stacked) | Italy | Samsonite Corporation | 18/25 | 452581 | 19/01/2013 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 6/18/8 | 1891804 | 29/09/2016 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Chevrons) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16/18/25 | 4408457 | 11/08/2020 |
| AT & Design (Chevrons) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 5195288 | 09/01/2019 |
V-48
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Registered Owner | Class | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(9)} |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol—Three Crescent) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 2457153 | 30/09/2012 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1375508 | 23/03/2019 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 37 | 3174861 | 31/07/2016 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 39 | 3115657 | 31/01/2016 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 42 | 3333442 | 18/07/2017 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 14 | 3223851 | 29/11/2016 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16 | 3338437 | 08/08/2017 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 26 | 3308348 | 16/05/2017 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 25 | 4006348 | 30/05/2017 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 3308347 | 16/05/2017 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 24 | 3317488 | 30/05/2017 |
| SAMMIES | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/21 | 2415425 | 29/05/2012 |
| SAMSONITE | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 597760 | 25/09/2012 |
| SAMSONITE | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16 | 2453786 | 30/09/2012 |
| SAMSONITE | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 37 | 3089991 | 31/10/2015 |
| SAMSONITE | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 39 | 3096522 | 30/11/2015 |
| SAMSONITE | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 42 | 4001263 | 16/05/2017 |
| SAMSONITE | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 20 | 3098850 | 30/11/2015 |
| SAMSONITE | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 24 | 3325040 | 20/06/2017 |
V-49
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Registered Owner | Class | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(9)} |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMSONITE | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16 | 3350512 | 03/10/2017 |
| SAMSONITE | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 26 | 3300470 | 02/05/2017 |
| SAMSONITE | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 25 | 3300469 | 02/05/2017 |
| SAMSONITE | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 3300468 | 02/05/2017 |
| SAMSONITE | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 4000881 | 16/05/2017 |
| SAMSONITE | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 11 | 4098445 | 26/12/2017 |
| SAMSONITE | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 17 | 4082887 | 14/11/2017 |
| SAMSONITE | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 3327251 | 27/06/2017 |
| SAMSONITE | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/18 | 5247552 | 10/07/2019 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Badge) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 4300921 | 30/07/2019 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 14 | 3223850 | 29/11/2016 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 4041246 | 08/08/2017 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 11 | 4098447 | 26/12/2017 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 4300919 | 30/07/2019 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 5275273 | 23/10/2019 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 5222437 | 10/04/2019 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 14 | 3223849 | 29/11/2016 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 4041247 | 08/08/2017 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 11 | 4098446 | 26/12/2017 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 4300920 | 30/07/2019 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (White on Black) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/25 | 4540786 | 01/02/2012 |
V-50
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| APPENDIX V | STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Registered Owner | Class | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(9)} |
| SAMSONITE | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/14 | 1830665 | 25/12/2015 |
| SAMSONITE (in Katakana) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 5073331 | 24/08/2017 |
| SAMSONITE BLACK LABEL & Symbol (Logo) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/25 | 5172449 | 10/10/2018 |
| COSMOLITE | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 5385910 | 21/01/2021 |
| COSMOLITE in Katakana Characters | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 5385940 | 21/01/2021 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 477427 | 31/08/2014 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 20 | 1001829 | 20/12/2016 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Chevrons) | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 6 | 647495 | 05/04/2019 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Chevrons) | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 654273 | 05/04/2019 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Chevrons) | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 654274 | 08/04/2019 |
| AT & Design (Chevrons) | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 6 | 660146 | 05/04/2019 |
| AT & Design (Chevrons) | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 624844 | 05/04/2019 |
| AT & Design (Chevrons) | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 624845 | 05/04/2019 |
| AT & Design (Chevrons) | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 793308 | 16/08/2012 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 20 | 178195 | 15/03/2013 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 178382 | 15/03/2013 |
| SAMSONITE | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 5/6/9/15/16/18/20/21/22 | 162850 | 18/11/2020 |
| SAMSONITE | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 110726 | 01/06/2012 |
| SAMSONITE | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 20 | 161697 | 22/08/2020 |
| SAMSONITE | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 1076041 | 18/11/2018 |
| SAMSONITE | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1128907 | 18/11/2018 |
| SAMSONITE | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 35 | 1076040 | 18/11/2018 |
V-51
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| APPENDIX V | STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Registered Owner | Class | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(9)} |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16 | 1061977 | 17/07/2018 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1108653 | 17/07/2018 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 25 | 1058774 | 17/07/2018 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/25 | 269139 | 06/08/2011 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 3/18/22 | 271636 | 06/08/2011 |
| X Logo® | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16 | 1141134 | 28/10/2019 |
| X Logo® | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1141135 | 28/10/2019 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1140335 | 28/10/2019 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16 | 1141136 | 28/10/2019 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design (Color—Black and Red) | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1145318 | 10/07/2019 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 107990 | 11/12/2014 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Chevrons) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16/18/25 | 479194 | 18/10/2020 |
| AT & Design (Chevrons) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 811576 | 14/01/2020 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 83236 | 07/08/2012 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 20/21 | 214596 | 10/06/2011 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/24 | 280798 | 06/12/2013 |
| SAMSONITE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 82408 | 20/05/2012 |
| SAMSONITE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 6/20/21 | 214595 | 10/06/2011 |
| SAMSONITE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/24 | 280799 | 06/12/2013 |
| SAMSONITE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/21 | 337054 | 15/04/2016 |
| SAMSONITE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 21 | 337057 | 15/04/2016 |
V-52
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Registered Owner | Class | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(9)} |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMSONITE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16/21 | 346701 | 11/09/2016 |
| SAMSONITE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/25 | 341054 | 13/06/2016 |
| SAMSONITE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 6/14 | 343929 | 26/07/2016 |
| SAMSONITE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 337056 | 15/04/2016 |
| SAMSONITE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 14 | 343930 | 26/07/2016 |
| SAMSONITE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 346043 | 23/08/2016 |
| SAMSONITE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 12 | 335027 | 12/03/2016 |
| SAMSONITE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 353650 | 15/01/2017 |
| SAMSONITE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 25/26 | 351754 | 19/12/2016 |
| SAMSONITE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 6/8/14/18 | 346044 | 23/08/2016 |
| SAMSONITE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 20 | 351755 | 19/12/2016 |
| SAMSONITE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/18 | 811577 | 14/01/2020 |
| SAMSONITE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 25 | 812664 | 27/01/2020 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/24 | 280800 | 06/12/2013 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 442788 | 26/02/2019 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 835955 | 10/09/2020 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 780093 | 19/02/2019 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 41141 | 24/12/2014 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (White on Black) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/25 | 542156 | 17/02/2013 |
| SAMSONITE BLACK LABEL & Symbol (Logo) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/25 | 778343 | 05/02/2019 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | Spain | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1995377 | 10/11/2015 |
V-53
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Registered Owner | Class | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(9)} |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | Spain | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 703470 | 20/02/2013 |
| SAMMIES | Spain | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1699745 | 06/05/2012 |
| SAMSONITE | Spain | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16/18 | 428115 | 17/07/2013 |
| SAMSONITE | Spain | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 428116 | 17/07/2013 |
| SAMSONITE | Spain | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/17/01 | 428117 | 17/07/2013 |
| SAMSONITE | Spain | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 20 | 428118 | 17/07/2013 |
| SAMSONITE | Spain | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 12 | 1809317 | 15/03/2014 |
| SAMSONITE | Spain | Samsonite IP Holdings 6/7/11/14/21/22 S.à r.l. | 2631709 | 11/10/2014 | |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Circular) | Spain | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1739549 | 15/01/2013 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | Spain | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/16/18/25 | 2731838 | 08/01/2015 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | Spain | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 12 | 1803499 | 14/02/2014 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | Spain | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 2819642 | 19/03/2018 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | Spain | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1019034 | 20/10/2012 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | Spain | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 25 | 1019035 | 20/10/2012 |
| SAMSONITE (Stylized) | Spain | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 502317 | 22/04/2016 |
| SAMSONITE CLASSIC | Spain | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 987084 | 23/10/2011 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | United Kingdom | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1200878 | 01/02/2014 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Gorilla & I.D. Tag) | United Kingdom | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1173450 | 03/11/2012 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (I.D.Tag) | United Kingdom | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 961466 | 24/06/2015 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | United Kingdom | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1006588 | 14/02/2018 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | United Kingdom | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 20 | 1006589 | 14/02/2018 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Registered Owner | Class | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(9)} |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMMIES | United Kingdom | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1501068 | 20/05/2019 |
| SAMSONITE | United Kingdom | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 824175 | 14/08/2016 |
| SAMSONITE | United Kingdom | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 20 | 824176 | 14/08/2016 |
| SAMSONITE | United Kingdom | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 37 | 1316884 | 27/07/2018 |
| SAMSONITE | United Kingdom | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 6/9/11/ 12/ 14/20/21/25 | 1435518 | 16/07/2017 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Circular Design) | United Kingdom | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1527105 | 05/02/2020 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear and Stacked) | United Kingdom | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 6/9/11/12/14/ 18/20/21/25 | 1435528 | 16/07/2017 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | United Kingdom | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 1229829 | 08/11/2015 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | United Kingdom | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16 | 1229830 | 08/11/2015 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | United Kingdom | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1229831 | 08/11/2015 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | United Kingdom | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 2482598 | 17/03/2018 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | United Kingdom | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1158266 | 24/07/2012 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | United Kingdom | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 25 | 1158267 | 24/07/2012 |
| SAMSONITE CLASSIC | United Kingdom | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1048801 | 30/06/2016 |
| SAMSONITE EUROPA | United Kingdom | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1109807 | 20/02/2020 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 11 | 2193274 | 06/10/2018 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1275197 | 24/04/2014 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 2099624 | 23/09/2017 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 35 | 2257200 | 29/06/2019 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/20 | 3790998 | 18/05/2016 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Chevrons) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 6 | 2448254 | 01/05/2011 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Registered Owner | Class | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(9)} |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Chevrons) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/11 | 2439232 | 27/03/2011 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Chevrons) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 12 | 2564081 | 23/04/2012 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Chevrons) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 14 | 2407220 | 21/11/2020 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Chevrons) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 2411344 | 05/12/2020 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Chevrons) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 20 | 2407221 | 21/11/2020 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Chevrons) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16/18 | 2579113 | 11/06/2012 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Gorilla & I.D. Tag) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1250360 | 06/09/2013 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER DESTINATION WEAR | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 25 | 2689439 | 18/02/2013 |
| AT & Design (Chevrons) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 6/26 | 2437537 | 20/09/2011 |
| AT & Design (Chevrons) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 2411345 | 05/12/2020 |
| AT & Design (Chevrons) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 2471976 | 24/07/2011 |
| AT & Design (Chevrons) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 2400915 | 31/10/2020 |
| ATTIES BY AMERICAN TOURISTER | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16/18/20/24 | 3755654 | 02/03/2020 |
| ATTIES BY AMERICAN TOURISTER, SINCE 1933 & Design | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16/18/20/24 | 3753033 | 23/02/2016 |
| EASY GO | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/16/18 | 3136505 | 29/08/2012 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/11/12/14/20/21/22/25 | 1738858 | 08/12/2012 |
V-56
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Registered Owner | Class | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(9)} |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 6 | 1622025 | 13/11/2020 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 20 | 1193639 | 13/04/2012 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 982182 | 16/04/2014 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1670260 | 31/12/2011 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/18/22 | 1753731 | 23/02/2013 |
| Miscellaneous Design (Symbol) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16/18 | 1792559 | 14/09/2013 |
| SAMMIES | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1970598 | 23/04/2016 |
| SAMMIES | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/25 | 3402359 | 25/03/2014 |
| SAMSONITE | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/11/12/14/20/21/25 | 1719236 | 22/09/2012 |
| SAMSONITE | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 6 | 1622024 | 13/11/2020 |
| SAMSONITE | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1674238 | 04/02/2012 |
| SAMSONITE | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16/18/25 | 1928454 | 17/10/2015 |
| SAMSONITE | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 1875864 | 24/01/2015 |
| SAMSONITE | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 6 | 1793167 | 14/09/2013 |
| SAMSONITE | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/25 | 1782477 | 20/07/2013 |
| SAMSONITE | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1949698 | 16/01/2016 |
| SAMSONITE | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 20 | 2050798 | 08/04/2017 |
| SAMSONITE | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 25 | 2116932 | 25/11/2017 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/11/12/14/18/20/21/25 | 1724518 | 13/10/2012 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1619895 | 30/10/2020 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 6 | 1622026 | 13/11/2020 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 20 | 1027382 | 16/12/2015 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Registered Owner | Class | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(9)} |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1670259 | 31/12/2011 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1949697 | 16/01/2016 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 35 | 2799115 | 23/12/2013 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo Ellipse) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/16/18 | 3706995 | 03/11/2015 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/16/18/35 | 3613892 | 28/04/2015 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/11/12/14/20 | 1726586 | 20/10/2012 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1033021 | 10/02/2016 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1668525 | 17/12/2011 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Stacked) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 6 | 1700186 | 14/07/2012 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (White on Black) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 2528207 | 08/01/2012 |
| SAMSONITE (Stylized) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 590973 | 15/06/2014 |
| SAMSONITE (Stylized) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 20 | 599679 | 21/12/2014 |
| SAMSONITE BLACK LABEL & Symbol (Logo Orange with Ellipse) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/18 | 3600259 | 31/03/2015 |
| SAMSONITE.COM | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 35 | 2605918 | 06/08/2012 |
Notes:
(9) The date stated is the date upon which the trademark registration is due for renewal.
(10) The renewal application number is 928082; awaiting new registration number.
(11) The renewal application number is 901476; awaiting new registration number.
(12) The renewal application number is 904990; awaiting new registration number.
(13) Formerly registration number 544957
V-58
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
(ii) As of April 30, 2011, the Group has applied for the registration of the following material trademarks:
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Applicant | Class | Application Number |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16/18 | 1444838 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/12/20/21/24 | 1444840 |
| SAMSONITE | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16/18 | 1444841 |
| SAMSONITE | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/6/9/11/14/16/20/21/22/23/25 | 1444843 |
| SAMSONITE | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1444844 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 1440889 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/6/9/11/14/16/20/21/22/23/25 | 1444839 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 12 | 1488670 |
| COSMOLITE | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1498401 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Ellipse) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 8245536 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Ellipse) (black & white) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 8628375 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Ellipse) (color) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 8628376 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER & Design (Ellipse) in Color | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 8245537 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER Since 1933 & Design | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 8245535 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER Since 1933 & Design | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 8628374 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | China | Samsonite LLC | 25 | 6608333 |
| SAMSONITE BLACK LABEL & Symbol (Logo) | China | Samsonite LLC | 25 | 6324641 |
| SAMSONITE RED LABEL | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 8577172 |
| SAMSONITE RED LABEL | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 8577171 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Applicant | Class | Application Number |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMSONITE RED LABEL & Design (Symbol) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 8577170 |
| SAMSONITE RED LABEL & Design (Symbol) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 8577169 |
| SAMSONITE RED LABEL & Design (Symbol) (Color) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 8581046 |
| SAMSONITE RED LABEL & Design (Symbol) (Color) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 8580801 |
| X Logo | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 8563213 |
| X Logo | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 8563997 |
| X Logo | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16 | 8563996 |
| X Logo | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 21 | 8563212 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 8563363 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 8563211 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16 | 8563594 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 21 | 8563362 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 8577166 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16 | 8577103 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 8577102 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 21 | 8577101 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design (Color—Black and Red) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 8563355 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design (Color—Black and Red) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 8563357 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design (Color—Black and Red) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16 | 8563356 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design (Color—Black and Red) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 21 | 8563354 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design (Color—Grey and Red Filled) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 8563591 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Applicant | Class | Application Number |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design (Color—Grey and Red Filled) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 8563593 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design (Color—Grey and Red Filled) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16 | 8563592 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design (Color—Grey and Red Filled) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 21 | 8563590 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design (Color—Grey and Red Unfilled) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 8563359 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design (Color—Grey and Red Unfilled) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 8563361 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design (Color—Grey and Red Unfilled) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 16 | 8563360 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design (Color—Grey and Red Unfilled) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 21 | 8563358 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design (Feminine) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 8670663 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design (Feminine) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 8670662 |
| COSMOLITE | Chile | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 942809 |
| COSMOLITE | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 8703239 |
| SAMMIES | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/12/20 | 9379983 |
| COSMOLITE | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 8475899 |
| SAMSONITE RED LABEL & Design (Series of Three) | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/18 | 301692676 |
| SAMSONITE RED LABEL (Series of Three) | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/18 | 301692685 |
| X Logo (series of two) | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/16/18/21 | 301690687 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design (Feminine) | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/09 | 301728586 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| APPENDIX V | STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Applicant | Class | Application Number |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design (series of three) | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/16/18/21 | 301690678 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE (series of three) | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/16/18/21 | 301690669 |
| COSMOLITE | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 301723851 |
| AT | India | Samsonite Corporation | 18 | 1828607 |
| AT & Design (Chevrons) | India | Samsonite Corporation | 6/18/20/25 | 1828608 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | India | Samsonite Corporation | 9 | 1830506 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Linear White on Black) | India | Samsonite Corporation | 25 | 971849 |
| SAMSONITE BLACK LABEL & Symbol (Logo) | India | Samsonite Corporation | 25 | 1752348 |
| SAMSONITE RED LABEL | India | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 09/18 | 2009364 |
| SAMSONITE RED LABEL & Design (Symbol) | India | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 09/18 | 2009365 |
| SAMSONITE | India | Samsonite Corporation | 9/18/35 | 1754538 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | India | Samsonite Corporation | 9/18/16/35 | 1419884 |
| SAMSONITE BLACK LABEL & Symbol (Logo Orange with Ellipse) | India | Samsonite Corporation | 9/18/16 | 1419885 |
| SAMSONITE BLACK LABEL & Symbol (Logo Orange with Ellipse) | India | Samsonite Corporation | 35 | 1419892 |
| COSMOLITE | India | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 2029728 |
| SAMSONITE | Italy | Samsonite Corporation | 25 | RM2008C006660 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | Italy | Samsonite Corporation | 18 | RM2008C001915 |
| SAMSONITE BLACK LABEL & Symbol (Logo) | Italy | Samsonite Corporation | 25 | RM2008C006661 |
| SAMSONITE RED LABEL | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/18 | 2010064125 |
| SAMSONITE RED LABEL & Design (Symbol) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/18 | 2010064126 |
| X Logo | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 1117298 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Trademark | Territory of Registration | Applicant | Class | Application Number |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XTREM SAMSONITE | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1117306 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 21 | 1117302 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 21 | 1117300 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design (Feminine) | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9 | 1119815 |
| COSMOLITE | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 1123483 |
| SAMSONITE RED LABEL | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/18 | 201042602 |
| SAMSONITE RED LABEL & Design (Symbol) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/18 | 201042603 |
| COSMOLITE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 2010-50096 |
| COSMOLITE in Korean Characters (Kasmou) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 2010-52163 |
| COSMOLITE in Korean Characters (Kazmou) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 2010-52164 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 3/5/6/8/9/11/14/16/18/20/21/25/26 | 77782248 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 28 | 77959259 |
| SAMSONITE | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 3/5/6/9/11/14/16/18/20/21/25/26 | 77782303 |
| SAMSONITE | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 9/16/18 | 77576314 |
| AMERICAN TOURISTER | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 12/18/22 | 85105745 |
| XTREM SAMSONITE & Design | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 85088662 |
| SAMSONITE & Symbol (Logo) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 85071744 |
| SAMSONITE BLACK LABEL & Symbol (Logo) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18/25 | 77303789 |
| COSMOLITE | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 18 | 85136870 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
B. Registered Designs
(i) As of April 30, 2011, the Group has registered the following material registered designs:
| Design Patent | Place of Registration | Registered Owner | Registration Number | Expiry Date(14) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attache Case (HARDLITE ATTACHE DESIGN) | Benelux Trademark / Design Office (BBM/BBDM) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 34049-00 | 31/07/2026 |
| D-MAX ZIPLITE UPRIGHT LUGGAGE CASE (Upright Luggage Case) | Benelux Trademark / Design Office (BBM/BBDM) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 32854-00 | 20/11/2025 |
| Upright Luggage Case (AIRSTOP UPRIGHT LUGGAGE CASE | Benelux Trademark / Design Office (BBM/BBDM) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 33888-00 | 28/06/2026 |
| L45 COMPUTER BAG | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 106306 | 21/03/2016 |
| SAHORA SPINNER | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 103076 | 03/01/2016 |
| SAHORA WHEELED DUFFEL BAG | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 103075 | 08/11/2014 |
| HOMMAGE DUFFEL | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | ZL03309032.7 | 20/05/2013 |
| HOMMAGE UPRIGHT | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | ZL03310582.0 | 20/05/2013 |
| Luggage Case (BAYAMO 2 WHEELED TOTE) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | ZL200830273075.2 | 01/12/2018 |
| Luggage Case (BAYAMO 2) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | ZL200830273076.7 | 01/12/2018 |
| Luggage Case (BRAVADO) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | ZL200830272975.5 | 01/12/2018 |
| Luggage Case (COSMOLITE) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | ZL200830123301.9 | 11/04/2018 |
| Luggage Case (SILHOUETTE 11) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | ZL200830272973.6 | 01/12/2018 |
| Luggage Case (Skywheeler) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | ZL200830251849.1 | 17/11/2018 |
| Luggage Case (X-BLADE HARDSIDE) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | ZL200930000062.2 | 07/01/2019 |
| Luggage Case (X-BLADE) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | ZL200830272974.0 | 01/12/2018 |
| Molded Upright Luggage Case (AERO PC) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | ZL200730149420.7 | 06/07/2017 |
| PIXELCUBE (Luggage Case) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | ZL200830212544.X | 23/10/2018 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| APPENDIX V | STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Design Patent | Place of Registration | Registered Owner | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(14)} |
| POLYPROPYLENE 2005 (AERIS) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | ZL200630003553.9 | 13/01/2016 |
| PP08/TERMO | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | ZL200830272972.1 | 01/12/2018 |
| SAHORA BACKPACK (Luggage Case) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | ZL03310581.2 | 20/05/2013 |
| SAHORA SPINNER—Sahora 2 | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | ZL03310583.9 | 20/05/2013 |
| SAHORA SPINNER | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | ZL200830007429.9 | 14/03/2018 |
| SAHORA WHEELED DUFFEL BAG | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | ZL03310589.8 | 20/05/2013 |
| VINTAGE DUFFEL | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 200530151148.7 | 23/11/2015 |
| VINTAGE HAND LUGGAGE (1) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 200530151146.8 | 23/11/2015 |
| VINTAGE HAND LUGGAGE (2) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | ZL200530151147.2 | 23/11/2015 |
| VINTAGE UPRIGHT—HARDSIDE | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | ZL200530151144.9 | 23/11/2015 |
| VINTAGE UPRIGHT—SOFTSIDE | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 200530151145.3 | 23/11/2015 |
| X'LITE UPRIGHT | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | ZL200530151135.X | 23/11/2015 |
| AERO PC | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000784830-0001 | 06/09/2032 |
| ARAMON 2 (SHUTTLE) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001175798-0004 | 04/11/2034 |
| ARAMON 2 (SLEEVE) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001175798-0003 | 04/11/2034 |
| Attache (PRO-TECT) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001175798-0001 | 04/11/2034 |
| B-LIGHT | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001625757-0001 | 19/10/2034 |
| B-Lite Fresh Duffle | European Union | Samsonite LLC | 001245369-0001 | 15/11/2035 |
| B-Lite Fresh Upright | European Union | Samsonite LLC | 001245369-0002 | 15/11/2035 |
| BAYAMO (BRIEFCASE) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000860267-0001 | 17/01/2033 |
| BAYAMO (SUITER) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000860267-0002 | 17/01/2033 |
| BAYAMO 2 (OVERNIGHT SHUTTLE) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001029664-0003 | 28/10/2033 |
V-65
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Design Patent | Place of Registration | Registered Owner | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(14)} |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAYAMO 2 (UPRIGHT) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001029664-0001 | 28/10/2033 |
| BAYAMO 2 (WHEELED TOTE) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001029664-0002 | 28/10/2033 |
| BRAVADO | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001018931-0003 | 13/10/2033 |
| BRIGHT LITE | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001175822-0003 | 04/11/2034 |
| Cordoba Duo (Upright) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001252076-0003 | 22/12/2035 |
| COSMOLITE (Luggage) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000816178-0001 | 26/10/2032 |
| CUBELITE/INFINITY (UPRIGHT) Luggage Case | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001212856-0001 | 29/04/2035 |
| FREEMINDER FLEX (UPRIGHT) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001073225-0001 | 21/01/2034 |
| FREEMINDER FLEX (WHEELED DUFFEL) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001073225-0002 | 21/01/2034 |
| GRAVITON CASE (F/K/A BLAST) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000649363-0001 | 11/01/2032 |
| GRAVITON CASTOR WHEEL ASSEMBLY | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000649363-0002 | 11/01/2032 |
| ITINERIS | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001651191-0001 | 22/12/2034 |
| Luggage Handle (B-Light Luggage Handle—Asia) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001241368-0001 | 20/10/2035 |
| Luggage Handle (B-Light Luggage Handle—EU) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001241350-0001 | 20/10/2035 |
| Luggage Handle (B-Light Luggage Handle—EU) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001241350-0002 | 20/10/2035 |
| Luggage Handle (B-Light Luggage Handle—US) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001261903-0001 | 21/02/2036 |
| Luggage Handle (B-Light Luggage Handle—US) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001261903-0002 | 21/02/2036 |
| Luggage Handle (B-Light Luggage Handle—US) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001261903-0003 | 21/02/2036 |
| Luggage Handle (B-Light Luggage Handle—US) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001261903-0004 | 21/02/2036 |
| MCLAREN UPRIGHT | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001175822-0001 | 04/11/2034 |
| NETWORK | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001176336-0001 | 10/11/2034 |
| ORIONE | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001175798-0002 | 04/11/2034 |
V-66
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Design Patent | Place of Registration | Registered Owner | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(14)} |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIXELCUBE | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001003255-0001 | 16/09/2033 |
| POLYPROPYLENE 2005 (AERIS) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000463500-0001 | 16/01/2031 |
| PP08/TERMO | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000951454-0001 | 16/06/2033 |
| PRO DLX (2) LAPTOP BRIEFCASE | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001016018-0001 | 07/10/2033 |
| PRO DLX 2 (LAPTOP BACKPACK) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001016018-0002 | 07/10/2033 |
| PRO DLX 2 (UPRIGHT) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001016018-0003 | 07/10/2033 |
| PRO DLX 3 (UPRIGHT 2nd Design) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001656653-0002 | 14/01/2035 |
| PRO DLX 3 (UPRIGHT 3rd Design) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001656653-0003 | 14/01/2035 |
| PRO DLX 3 (UPRIGHT 4th Design) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001656653-0004 | 14/01/2035 |
| PRO DLX 3 (UPRIGHT 5th Design) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001656653-0005 | 14/01/2035 |
| PRO DLX 3 (UPRIGHT 6th Design) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001656653-0006 | 14/01/2035 |
| PRO DLX 3 (UPRIGHT) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001656653-0001 | 14/01/2035 |
| QUADRION UPRIGHT | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000784848-0001 | 06/09/2032 |
| QUADRION UPRIGHT DETACHABLE SYSTEM | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000784848-0002 | 06/09/2032 |
| SAHORA | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000788658-0001 | 14/09/2032 |
| Sahora Regeneration (Spinner) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001252076-0001 | 22/12/2035 |
| SAHORA/SPARK FL/ HOMMAGE DESIGNS | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000036710-0001 | 20/05/2028 |
| SAHORA/SPARK FL/ HOMMAGE DESIGNS | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000036710-0002 | 20/05/2028 |
| SAHORA/SPARK FL/ HOMMAGE DESIGNS | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000036710-0003 | 20/05/2028 |
| SAHORA/SPARK FL/ HOMMAGE DESIGNS | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000036710-0004 | 20/05/2028 |
| SAHORA/SPARK FL/ HOMMAGE DESIGNS | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000036710-0005 | 20/05/2028 |
| SAHORA/SPARK FL/ HOMMAGE DESIGNS | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000036710-0006 | 20/05/2028 |
V-67
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Design Patent | Place of Registration | Registered Owner | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(14)} |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAHORA/SPARK FL/HOMMAGE DESIGNS | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000036710-0007 | 20/05/2028 |
| SAHORA/SPARK FL/HOMMAGE DESIGNS | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000036710-0008 | 20/05/2028 |
| SAHORA/SPARK FL/HOMMAGE DESIGNS | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000036710-0009 | 20/05/2028 |
| SAHORA/SPARK FL/HOMMAGE DESIGN | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000036710-0010 | 20/05/2028 |
| SAHORA/SPARK FL/HOMMAGE DESIGN | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000036710-0011 | 20/05/2028 |
| SAHORA/SPARK FL/HOMMAGE DESIGN | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000036710-0012 | 20/05/2028 |
| SAHORA/SPARK FL/HOMMAGE DESIGN | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000036710-0013 | 20/05/2028 |
| SAHORA/SPARK FL/HOMMAGE DESIGN | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000036710-0014 | 20/05/2028 |
| SAHORA/SPARK FL/HOMMAGE DESIGN | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000036710-0015 | 20/05/2028 |
| SAHORA/SPARK FL/HOMMAGE DESIGN | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000036710-0016 | 20/05/2028 |
| SAHORA/SPARK FL/HOMMAGE DESIGN | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000036710-0017 | 20/05/2028 |
| SEVRUGA | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000926993-0001 | 30/04/2033 |
| SILHOUETTE 11 | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001018931-0001 | 13/10/2033 |
| SKYWHEELER | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000945175-0001 | 03/06/2033 |
| SOLANA | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000784855-0001 | 06/09/2032 |
| Spring Loaded Shock Absorbing Wheel (MCLAREN SPRING WHEEL) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001175822-0002 | 04/11/2034 |
| Upright Luggage Case (Bright Lite) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001236996-0001 | 24/09/2035 |
| Upright Luggage Case (Cubelite) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001236632-0002 | 21/09/2035 |
| Upright Luggage Case (Velocita) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001236632-0001 | 21/09/2035 |
| VINTAGE BADGE DESIGN | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000510250-0001 | 10/04/2031 |
| X-BLADE | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001018931-0002 | 13/10/2033 |
V-68
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Design Patent | Place of Registration | Registered Owner | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(14)} |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| X-BLADE (HARDSIDE) | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001045520-0001 | 25/11/2023 |
| X'ION | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000772348-0001 | 10/08/2032 |
| X'ION 2 | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001018931-0004 | 13/10/2033 |
| X'ION 3 Spinner | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001252761-0001 | 24/12/2035 |
| X'ION 3 Upright | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001260319-0001 | 11/02/2036 |
| X'ION 3 Wheeled Duffle | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001252076-0002 | 22/12/2035 |
| X'LITE UPRIGHT | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 000430509-0011 | 14/11/2030 |
| X'PRESSION | European Union | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 001651191-0002 | 22/12/2034 |
| AIRSTOP UPRIGHT LUGGAGE CASE | France | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 13788 | 06/27/2026 |
| HARDLITE ATTACHE DESIGN | France | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 14544 | 31/07/2026 |
| GRAVITON CASE (F/K/A BLAST) | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 700097.1 | 11/01/2032 |
| HOMMAGE UPRIGHT/ DUFFEL | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 0310737.8M003 | 19/05/2028 |
| HOMMAGE UPRIGHT/ DUFFEL | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 0310737.8M004 | 19/05/2028 |
| POLYPROPYLENE 2005 (AERIS) | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 600082.8 | 12/01/2031 |
| SAHORA SPINNER | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 0310737.8M002 | 19/05/2028 |
| SAHORA WHEELED DUFFEL BAG | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 0310737.8M005 | 19/05/2028 |
| VINTAGE DUFFEL | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 0502758.4M006 | 14/11/2030 |
| VINTAGE HAND LUGGAGE (1) | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 0502758.4M004 | 14/11/2030 |
| VINTAGE HAND LUGGAGE (2) | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 0502758.4M005 | 14/11/2030 |
| VINTAGE UPRIGHT—HARDSIDE | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 0502758.4M001 | 14/11/2030 |
| VINTAGE UPRIGHT—SOFTSIDE | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 0502758.4M002 | 14/11/2030 |
| X'LITE UPRIGHT | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 0502758.4M003 | 14/11/2030 |
V-69
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| Design Patent | Place of Registration | Registered Owner | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(14)} |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COSMOLITE | India | Samsonite Corporation | 215839 | 26/10/2017 |
| CUBELITE INFINITY (UPRIGHT) Luggage Case | India | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 232410 | 29/04/2025 |
| GRAVITON CASE (F/K/A BLAST) | India | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 207993 | 14/07/2021 |
| HOMMAGE DUFFEL | India | Samsonite Corporation | 192203 | 21/11/2017 |
| HOMMAGE UPRIGHT | India | Samsonite Corporation | 192204 | 21/11/2017 |
| POLYPROPYLENE 2005 (AERIS) | India | Samsonite Corporation | 202860 | 05/08/2020 |
| AERO PC | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 1316996 | 09/11/2027 |
| Attache PRO DLX 3 (UPRIGHT 3rd Design) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 1404644 | 03/12/2030 |
| COSMOLITE | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 1339387 | 08/08/2028 |
| GRAVITON CASE (F/K/A BLAST) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 1305446 | 08/06/2022 |
| PIXELCUBE | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 1356057 | 13/03/2029 |
| POLYPROPYLENE 2005 (AERIS) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 1306248 | 22/06/2022 |
| PP08/TERMO | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 1356059 | 13/03/2029 |
| SAHORA | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 1350227 | 26/12/2028 |
| SAHORA SPINNER | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 1350987 | 09/01/2029 |
| SILHOUETTE 11 | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 1356060 | 13/03/2029 |
| Spring Loaded Shock Absorbing Wheel (MC LAREN SPRING WHEEL) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 1398814 | 10/09/2030 |
| X-BLADE (hardside) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 1356061 | 13/03/2029 |
| Attache (PRO-TECT) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 1403456 | 12/11/2030 |
| VINTAGE DUFFEL | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 1275826 | 19/05/2021 |
| VINTAGE HAND LUGGAGE (1) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 1284866 | 15/09/2021 |
| VINTAGE HAND LUGGAGE (2) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 1285091 | 15/09/2021 |
V-70
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Design Patent | Place of Registration | Registered Owner | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(14)} |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VINTAGE UPRIGHT—HARDSIDE (Upright Luggage Case) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 1282009 | 11/08/2021 |
| VINTAGE UPRIGHT—SOFTSIDE | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 1282010 | 11/08/2021 |
| X'LITE UPRIGHT | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 1282011 | 11/08/2021 |
| GRAVITON CASE (F/K/A BLAST) | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 24523 | 22/01/2022 |
| POLYPROPYLENE 2005 (AERIS) | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 22454 | 02/02/2021 |
| SAHORA SPINNER | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 20056 | 21/05/2018 |
| VINTAGE DUFFEL | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 22335 | 22/11/2020 |
| VINTAGE HAND LUGGAGE | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 22334 | 22/11/2020 |
| VINTAGE HAND LUGGAGE (2) | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 22336 | 22/11/2020 |
| VINTAGE UPRIGHT—HARDSIDE | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 22332 | 22/11/2020 |
| VINTAGE UPRIGHT—SOFTSIDE | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 22333 | 22/11/2020 |
| X'LITE UPRIGHT | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 22337 | 22/11/2020 |
| AERO PC | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 30-490563 | 06/05/2023 |
| COSMOLITE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 30-501434 | 04/08/2023 |
| GRAVITON CASE (F/K/A BLAST) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 30-0473236 | 12/12/2022 |
| Luggage Case (PP08/TERMO) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 30-555154 | 31/03/2025 |
| PIXELCUBE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 30-525191 | 31/03/2024 |
| POLYPROPYLENE 2005 (AERIS) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 30-420169 | 12/07/2021 |
| SAHORA | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 30-505993 | 10/09/2023 |
| SILHOUETTE 11 | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 30-530797 | 04/06/2024 |
| VINTAGE DUFFEL | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 30-415909 | 25/05/2021 |
| VINTAGE HAND LUGGAGE (1) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 30-415908 | 25/05/2021 |
V-71
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Design Patent | Place of Registration | Registered Owner | Registration Number | Expiry Date^{(14)} |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VINTAGE HAND LUGGAGE (2) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 30-415908-01 | 25/05/2021 |
| VINTAGE UPRIGHT—HARDSIDE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 30-415907 | 25/05/2021 |
| VINTAGE UPRIGHT—SOFTSIDE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 30-415907-01 | 25/05/2021 |
| X-BLADE | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 30-537105 | 12/08/2024 |
| X'LITE UPRIGHT | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 30-415910 | 25/05/2021 |
| AERO PC | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | D587902 | 10/03/2023 |
| COSMOLITE | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | D582160 | 09/12/2022 |
| GRAVITON CASE (F/K/A BLAST) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | D581666 | 02/12/2022 |
| GRAVITON CASTOR WHEEL ASSEMBLY | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | D557900 | 25/12/2021 |
| HOMMAGE DUFFEL | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | D507879 | 02/08/2019 |
| POLYPROPYLENE 2005 (AERIS) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | D525031 | 18/07/2020 |
| SAHORA | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | D603163 | 03/11/2023 |
| SAHORA SPINNER | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | D491360 | 15/06/2018 |
| SAHORA WHEELED DUFFEL BAG | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | D512220 | 06/12/2019 |
| SOLANA | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | D601342 | 06/10/2023 |
| VINTAGE BADGE DESIGN | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | D583873 | 30/12/2022 |
| VINTAGE DUFFEL | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | D530915 | 31/10/2020 |
| VINTAGE HAND LUGGAGE | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | D527521 | 05/09/2020 |
| VINTAGE UPRIGHT—SOFTSIDE | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | D541530 | 01/05/2021 |
| X'LITE CASE | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | D540540 | 17/04/2021 |
| SILHOUETTE 11 | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | D630850 | 18/01/2025 |
Note:
(14) The expiry date is the expiration date of the registration if all annuity and/or maintenance payments are made.
V-72
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
(ii) As of April 30, 2011, the Group has applied for the registration of the following material registered designs:
| Design Patent | Place of Registration | Applicant/Assignee | Application Number |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUBELITE/INFINITY (UPRIGHT) Luggage Case | Canada | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 137721 |
| CUBELITE/INFINITY (UPRIGHT) Luggage Case | Chile | Samsonite LLC | 1187-2010 |
| Attache PRO DLX 3 (UPRIGHT 3rd Design) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 201030237420.4 |
| CUBELITE/INFINITY (UPRIGHT) Luggage Case | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 201030582098.9 |
| Upright Luggage Case PRO DLX 3 (UPRIGHT 5th Design) | China | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 201030237434.6 |
| Sahora Regeneration Upright | European Union | Samsonite LLC | Not Yet Known |
| CUBELITE/INFINITY (UPRIGHT) Luggage Case | Hong Kong | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 1001990.1 |
| VINTAGE DUFFEL | India | Samsonite Corporation | 202279 |
| VINTAGE HAND LUGGAGE | India | Samsonite Corporation | 202277 |
| VINTAGE HAND LUGGAGE | India | Samsonite Corporation | 202278 |
| VINTAGE UPRIGHT—HARDSIDE | India | Samsonite Corporation | 202275 |
| VINTAGE UPRIGHT—SOFTSIDE | India | Samsonite Corporation | 202276 |
| X'LITE UPRIGHT | India | Samsonite Corporation | 202280 |
| Backpack PRO DLX 3 (UPRIGHT) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 201017206 |
| CUBELITE/INFINITY (UPRIGHT) Luggage Case | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 2010-026045 |
| Upright Luggage Case (MC LAREN UPRIGHT) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 2010-11072 |
| Upright Luggage Case PRO DLX 3 (UPRIGHT 5th Design) | Japan | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 2010-017205 |
| CUBELITE/INFINITY (UPRIGHT) Luggage Case | Mexico | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | MX/f/2010/002891 |
| Attache (PRO-TECT) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 30-2010-19963 |
| Attache PRO DLX 3 (UPRIGHT 3rd Design) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 30-2010-30908 |
| Backpack PRO DLX 3 (UPRIGHT) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 30-2010-30910 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
| APPENDIX V | STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Design Patent | Place of Registration | Applicant/Assignee | Application Number |
| CUBELITE/INFINITY (UPRIGHT) Luggage Case | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 30-2010-0047063 |
| Spring Loaded Shock Absorbing Wheel (MC LAREN SPRING WHEEL) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 30-2010-19962 |
| Upright Luggage Case (MC LAREN UPRIGHT) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 30-2010-19961 |
| Upright Luggage Case PRO DLX 3 (UPRIGHT 5th Design) | Republic of Korea | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 30-2010-30909 |
| CUBELITE/INFINITY (UPRIGHT-Luggage Case) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 29378105 |
| Luggage Handle (B-Light Luggage Handle—US) | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 29377383 |
| PP08/TE RMO | United States of America | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | 29328554 |
| Sahora Regeneration (Wheeled Duffle-Luggage) | United States of America | Employee inventor assignment in process of being documented for recording. | 29378152 |
| Spring Loaded Shock Absorbing Wheel (MC LAREN SPRING WHEEL) | United States of America | Employee inventor assignment in process of being documented for recording. | 29361047 |
V-74
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
C. Domain Names
As of April 30, 2011, the Group has registered the following material domain names:
| No. | Domain Name | Registered Owner | Expiry Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Americantourister.ca | Samsonite Corporation | 09/20/2015 |
| 2. | americantourister.com | Samsonite Corporation | 19/03/2015 |
| 3. | americantourister.eu | Samsonite Europe NV | 06/2011 |
| 4. | americantouristerindia.com | Samsonite South Asia Pvt Ltd | 06/10/2014 |
| 5. | extreme.cl | Samsonite Chile S.A. | 25/12/2012 |
| 6. | samsonite.be | Samsonite Europe NV | 05/2011 |
| 7. | samsonite.ca | Samsonite Corporation | 01/12/2015 |
| 8. | Samsonite.co.jp | Samsonite Japan Co., Ltd. | 31/01/2012 |
| 9. | samsonite.co.kr | Samsonite | 15/10/2014 |
| 10. | samsonite.co.uk | Samsonite Europe NV | 26/08/2011 |
| 11. | samsonite.com | Samsonite | 27/07/2013 |
| 12. | samsonite.cosm.cn | 陳重國(15) (Chen Lingguo) | 14/03/2015 |
| 13. | Samsonite.com.mx | Triara Com S. A. de C.V. | 30/01/2012 |
| 14. | samsonite.de | Samsonite Europe NV | 01/06/2011 |
| 15. | samsonite.es | Samsonite Espana S.A. | 24/01/2012 |
| 16. | Samsonite.fr | Samsonite SA | 03/07/2011 |
| 17. | Samsonite.it | Samsonite Spa | 27/03/2011 |
| 18. | Samsonite.nl | Samsonite Europe NV | 17/03/2011 |
| 19. | samsoniteblacklabel.co.kr | Chaehyun Leem(16) | 06/09/2012 |
| 20. | samsoniteblacklabel.kr | Chaehyun Leem(17) | 06/09/2012 |
| 21. | samsoniteindia.com | PrivacyProtect.org(18) | 08/04/2013 |
| 22. | Samsonite-store.jp | Mash style lab(19) | 30/04/2011 |
| 23. | saxoline.cl | Samsonite Chile S.A. | 05/05/2013 |
Notes:
(15) Chinese characters translate to the name "Jerry Chen," employee of Samsonite Asia Limited.
(16) Employee of Samsonite Asia Limited (name is ChaeHyun Lim and we believe this is a public record translation issue)
(17) Employee of Samsonite Asia Limited (name is ChaeHyun Lim and we believe this is a public record translation issue)
(18) Domain registrant contact is listed at PrivacyProtect.org, which is a private domain name registration service provided by NetworkSolutions.
(19) Mash Style Lab is hired computer graphics and web promotion company providing services to Samsonite.
V-75
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
D. Invention Patents
(i) As of April 30, 2011 the Group has registered the following material invention patents:
| Patent | Registered Owner | Place of Registration | Patent Number | Expiry Date^{(iii)} |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Case (SOFT DOCK) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | Belgium | 1368256 | 05/03/2022 |
| VERTICAL PUSHMAN | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | Belgium | 0804105 | 20/11/2016 |
| VERTICAL PUSHMAN | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | Canada | 2175019 | 25/04/2016 |
| Computer Case (SOFT DOCK) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | China | ZL02800528.7 | 05/03/2022 |
| X'LITE | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | China | ZL200580024647.7 | 13/04/2005 |
| COMPUTER CASE (SOFT DOCK) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | European Patent Office | 1368256 | 05/03/2022 |
| SWING OUT WHEEL—E-Z CART—PUSHMAN | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | European Patent Office | 0900031 | 04/03/2018 |
| VERTICAL PUSHMAN | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | European Patent Office | 0804105 | 20/11/2016 |
| Computer Case (SOFT DOCK) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | France | 1368256 | 05/03/2022 |
| SWING OUT WHEEL—E-Z CART—PUSHMAN | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | France | 0900031 | 04/03/2018 |
| VERTICAL PUSHMAN | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | France | 0804105 | 20/11/2016 |
| Computer Case (SOFT DOCK) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | Germany | 60233387.3 | 05/03/2022 |
| SWING OUT WHEEL—E-Z CART—PUSHMAN | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | Germany | 69814767.7 | 04/03/2018 |
| RATCHET COMPRESSOR FOR EXPANDABLE LUGGAGE | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | Hong Kong | 1088773 | 26/09/2013 |
| VERTICAL PUSHMAN | Samsonite LLC | India | 219978 | 31/10/2016 |
| Computer Case (SOFT DOCK) | Samsonite Corporation | Italy | 1368256 | 05/03/2022 |
| COMPUTER CASE (SOFT DOCK) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | Mexico | 281752 | 05/03/2022 |
| VERTICAL PUSHMAN | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | Mexico | 200121 | 20/11/2016 |
| COMPUTER CASE (SOFT DOCK) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | Republic of Korea | 10-0831137 | 05/03/2022 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Patent | Registered Owner | Place of Registration | Patent Number | Expiry Date^{(iii)} |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Case (SOFT DOCK) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | Spain | 1368256 | 05/03/2022 |
| VERTICAL PUSHMAN | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | Spain | 804105 | 20/11/2016 |
| SWING OUT WHEEL—E-Z CART—PUSHMAN | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United Kingdom | 900031 | 04/03/2018 |
| VERTICAL PUSHMAN | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United Kingdom | 804105 | 20/11/2016 |
| ELASTICIZED PANEL EXPANSION FOR UPRIGHT CASE | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United States of America | 7195109 | 16/02/2025 |
| RATCHET COMPRESSOR FOR EXPANDABLE LUGGAGE | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United States of America | 7328779 | 25/01/2025 |
| SILHOUETTE 9 TSA FRIENDLY LOCK | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United States of America | 7380427 | 16/03/2026 |
| SPACE MAKER CARRY ON | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United States of America | 7900758 | 04/09/2028 |
| VERTICAL PUSHMAN | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United States of America | 5630521 | 23/04/2016 |
| VERTICAL PUSHMAN (CONT) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United States of America | 6533086 | 23/04/2016 |
Note:
(20) The expiry date is the expiration date of the patent if all annuity and/or maintenance payments are made.
(ii) As of 30 April 2011 the Group has applied for the registration of the following material invention patents:
| Patent | Applicant/ Assignee | Place of Registration | Application Number | Application Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laptop Spring (Unity) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | China | 200880006688.7 | 04/01/2008 |
| MULTIPLE POINT CLOSING SYSTEM (MPC) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | China | 200580033381.2 | 28/04/2005 |
| XEGO | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | China | 200880003499.4 | 07/02/2008 |
| X'LITE | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | China | 201010593481.3 | 13/04/2005 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Patent | Applicant/ Assignee | Place of Registration | Application Number | Application Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Process for Making a Plastic Component from Self-Reinforced Thermo-Plastic Thermal and Plastic Component Produced by this Process (X'LITE) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | European Patent Office | 05731027.8 | 13/04/2005 |
| X'LITE Plastic Component, in Particular Luggage Shell, Made of Self-Reinforced Thermoplastic Material and Apparatus for Making Such a Component | Delilah International S.a.r.l. | European Patent Office | 09015642.3 | 13/04/2005 |
| Process for Making a Plastic Component from Self-Reinforced Thermo-Plastic Thermal and Plastic Component Produced by this Process (X'LITE) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | European Patent Office | 10005917.9 | 13/04/2005 |
| Ratchet Compressor for Expandable Luggage | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | European Patent Office | 05825127.3 | 05/10/2005 |
| System for Cinching a Resilient Luggage Case (XEGO) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | European Patent Office | 08729278.5 | 07/02/2008 |
| Three-Stage Multi-Point Closure System for Luggage (MPC) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | European Patent Office | 05745669.1 | 28/04//2005 |
| UNITY LAPTOP SPRING | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | European Patent Office | 87135463 | 04/01/2008 |
| X'LITE | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | Germany | 102004029453.4 | 18/06/2004 |
| X'LITE | Samsonite Corporation | Hong Kong | 07107949.0 | 23/07/2007 |
| X'LITE Plastic Component, in Particular Luggage Shell, Made of Self-Reinforced Thermoplastic Material and Apparatus for Making Such a Component | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | Hong Kong | 10109435.2 | 30/09/2010 |
| XEGO | Delilah International S.à r.l. | Hong Kong | 10102167.1 | 01/03/2010 |
| UNITY LAPTOP SPRING | Samsonite Corporation | India | 4387DELNP2009 | 03/07/2009 |
| X'LITE | Samsonite Corporation | India | 471DELNP2007 | 13/04/2005 |
| XEGO | Samsonite Corporation | India | 5727DELNP2009 | 07/02/2008 |
V-78
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Patent | Applicant/Assignee | Place of Registration | Application Number | Application Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RATCHET COMPRESSOR FOR EXPANDABLE LUGGAGE | Samsonite Corporation | Japan | 2007-535927 | 5/10/2005 |
| System for Cinching a Resilient Luggage Case | Samsonite Corporation | Japan | 2009-549236 | 07/02/2008 |
| X'LITE | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | Japan | 2007-515794 | 13/04/2005 |
| UNITY LAPTOP SPRING | Samsonite Corporation | Japan | 2009-544988 | 04/01/2008 |
| X'LITE (Process and Apparatus for Making a Plastic Component from Self-Reinforced Thermoplastic Material and Plastic Component Produced) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | Mexico | PAa2006015100 | 13/04/2005 |
| Assembly Structure for a Luggage Case (Tent Construction) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | PCT | PCTEP2010070319 | 20/12/2010 |
| Luggage Panel with Integrated Carry handle for Soft-Side Type Luggage Cases (B-LIGHT) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | PCT | PCTUS2010053429 | 20/10/2010 |
| RATCHET COMPRESSOR FOR EXPANDABLE LUGGAGE | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | Republic of Korea | 10-2007-7009702 | 5/10/2005 |
| X'LITE (Process and Apparatus for Making a Plastic Component from Self-Reinforced Thermo-Plastic Material and Plastic Component Produced) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | Republic of Korea | 10-2007-7001279 | 13/04/2005 |
| UNITY LAPTOP SPRING | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | Republic of Korea | 10-2009-7016309 | 04/01/2008 |
| XEGO | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | Republic of Korea | 10-2009-7018610 | 07/02/2008 |
| Assembly Structure for a Luggage Case (Tent Construction) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United States of America | 12970122 | 16/12/2010 |
| Backpack Shoulder Strap | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United States of America | 61443541 | 16/02/2011 |
| Carry-On Luggage Case (WHEELED TOTE) | Employee inventor assignment in process of being documented for recording. | United States of America | 13027566 | 15/02/2011 |
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
| Patent | Applicant/ Assignee | Place of Registration | Application Number | Application Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luggage Handle With Integrated Carry Handle for Soft-Side Type Luggage Cases (B-LIGHT) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United States of America | 12908761 | 20/10/2010 |
| Luggage Having Bottom Frame Member (Bottom Constructed Luggage Case) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United States of America | 12834249 | 12/07/2010 |
| Luggage with a Recessed Zipper (Recessed Rim) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United States of America | 61408346 | 29/10/2010 |
| Multi-Material Structure and Forming of a Luggage Case | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United States of America | 61408399 | 29/10/2010 |
| MULTIPLE POINT CLOSING SYSTEM (MPC) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United States of America | 11574448 | 28/04/2005 |
| Process and Apparatus for Making a Plastic Component from Self-Reinforced Thermo-Plastic Material and Plastic Component Produced | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United States of America | 11629938 | 25/04/2007 |
| Protective Case or Sleeve for Carrying Portable Electronic Computing Devices of a Wide Range of Sizes | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United States of America | 61377768 | 27/08/2010 |
| Retractable Table for Luggage | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United States of America | 61446341 | 24/02/2011 |
| Sahora Regeneration Grab n Go (Luggage with Looped Handles) | Employee inventor assignment in process of being documented for recording. | United States of America | 61408437 | 29/10/2010 |
| System for Clinching a Resilient Luggage Case | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United States of America | 12526261 | 29/11/2010 |
| Tamper-Resistant Zipper (Burglar Proof Zipper) | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United States of America | 61350619 | 02/06/2010 |
| Zippers for Bags and Luggage | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United States of America | 61369043 | 29/07/2010 |
| Zippers for Bags and Luggage | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United States of America | 61444017 | 17/02/2011 |
| Laptop Computer Case and Spring Protection System | Samsonite IP Holdings S.à r.l. | United States of America | 12522156 | 03/07/2009 |
V-80
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT OUR DIRECTORS AND SUBSTANTIAL SHAREHOLDERS
Directors' Service Contracts
Mr. Timothy Charles Parker, an executive Director and our chairman and CEO, entered into an employment contract with Samsonite Limited in September 2009 which was effective from September 10, 2009, pursuant to which Mr. Parker is engaged as the Group's chief executive officer. This employment contract is for an indefinite term. The contract may be terminated without reason by either Mr. Parker or by Samsonite Limited on twelve months' notice or by Samsonite Limited for cause at any time.
Mr. Kyle Francis Gendreau, an executive Director, entered into an employment contract with Samsonite LLC (previously Samsonite Corporation) in January 2009 which was effective from January 12, 2009, pursuant to which Mr. Gendreau is engaged as senior vice president and CFO. This employment contract is for an indefinite term. If Mr. Gendreau terminates the contract other than for good reason then he must give three months' notice. Samsonite LLC may terminate the contract with or without cause at any time but if it is terminated without cause by Samsonite LLC or for good reason and on three months' notice by Mr. Gendreau then Samsonite LLC is required to make a lump sum payment to Mr. Gendreau equal to six times his monthly base salary plus any incentive bonus payment that Mr. Gendreau may be entitled to under the incentive bonus plan.
Mr. Ramesh Dungarmal Tainwala, an executive Director, entered into an employment contract with Samsonite Middle East FZCO on January 1, 2007, pursuant to which Mr. Tainwala is engaged as general manager of Samsonite Middle East FZCO. This employment contract is for a term of five years. The contract may be terminated without reason by either Mr. Tainwala or Samsonite Middle East FZCO on three months' notice. Samsonite Middle East FZCO may terminate the contract at any time with cause without any payment to Mr. Tainwala falling due but if Samsonite Middle East FZCO terminates without cause and without giving the requisite three months' notice then Samsonite Middle East FZCO is required to make a payment to Mr. Tainwala equal to one and a half times Mr. Tainwala's monthly salary for each month or part thereof for which shorter notice was given.
INCENTIVE SCHEME FOR EMPLOYEES
For the purpose of incentivizing our staff, we have historically implemented an incentivization scheme pursuant to which the beneficial interest in certain C ordinary shares of Luxco 1 were offered to members of management in connection with their employment with the Group (the "Samsonite Management Equity Plan"). The Samsonite Management Equity Plan will be terminated in accordance with the provisions of the 2011 Restructuring Implementation Deed. There are no outstanding options over any of the C ordinary shares of Luxco 1 and we will not grant any further C ordinary shares of Luxco 1 under this scheme in the future. As a result of the Samsonite Management Equity Plan, management (including Tim Parker), former directors of the Group and industry advisors to the CVC Funds currently beneficially own approximately 9 percent of the Group. In aggregate, including the shares held by Tim Parker's investment vehicle, Corelli LP, management (including Tim Parker), former directors of the Group and industry advisors to the CVC Funds beneficially own approximately 10.5 percent of
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
the Group. Following [●], management (including Tim Parker), former directors of the Group and industry advisors to the CVC Funds will continue to hold approximately [●] percent of the Shares, encouraging them to enhance the value of the Company and motivating them to strive for the future development and expansion of the Group.
The Samsonite employee benefit trust, (the "Samsonite EBT"), established in connection with the Samsonite Management Equity Plan, currently beneficially holds 1,375,810 C ordinary shares in Luxco 1. The Samsonite EBT shares shall be contributed to the Company as part of the 2011 Reorganization in exchange for Shares in the Company. The Shares held by the Samsonite EBT will be sold in and the proceeds will be used to pay discretionary cash bonuses to certain employees of the Group, following which the Samsonite EBT will be wound up.
Save as disclosed above, there is currently no option scheme in respect of Shares, nor any outstanding options over Shares. We currently have no concrete plans to establish any option scheme or other incentivization scheme for our staff. If we decide to establish any schemes for the grant of options over our Shares in the future, these will comply with applicable provisions of the relevant Rules. We will formally update our Shareholders of any material developments when appropriate in due course.
DISCLAIMERS
Save as disclosed in this document:
(a) so far as is known to any of the Directors or chief executive of the Company, no person is directly or indirectly interested in ten percent or more of the nominal value of any class of share capital carrying rights to vote in all circumstances at general meetings of any other member of the Group;
(b) none of the Directors nor any of the persons listed below in “—Other Information—Qualification of Experts” is interested in the promotion of, or in any assets which have been, within the two years immediately preceding the issue of this document, acquired or disposed of by or leased to any member of the Group, or are proposed to be acquired or disposed of by or leased to any member of the Group;
(c) none of the Directors is materially interested in any contract or arrangement with the Group subsisting at the date of this document which is unusual in its nature or conditions or which is significant for the business of the Group;
(d) save in connection with [●], none of the persons listed below in “—Other Information—Qualification of Experts” has any shareholding in any member of the Group or the right (whether legally enforceable or not) to subscribe for or to nominate persons to subscribe for securities in any member of the Group;
(e) save for [●], none of the persons listed below in “—Other Information—Qualification of Experts” is materially interested in any contract or arrangement subsisting at the date of this document which is significant for the business of the Group taken as a whole;
(f) none of the Directors has entered or has proposed to enter into any service agreements with the Company or any member of the Group (other than contracts expiring or
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
determinable by the employer within one year without payment of compensation other than statutory compensation);
(g) so far as is known to the Directors, none of the Directors or their associates or any shareholder of the Company (which to the knowledge of the Directors owns five percent or more of the issued share capital of the Company) has any interest in any of the five largest customers or the five largest suppliers of the Group; and
(h) neither the Directors nor the CVC Funds are interested in any business apart from the Group's business which competes or is likely to compete, directly or indirectly, with the business of the Group.
OTHER INFORMATION
Litigation
As of the Latest Practicable Date, save as disclosed in "Business—Legal and Regulatory Matters", no member of the Group was engaged in any litigation, arbitration or claim of material importance, and no litigation, arbitration or claim of material importance was known to the Directors to be pending or threatened by or against the Group, that would have a material adverse effect on its business, financial condition or results of operations.
Miscellaneous
(a) Save as disclosed in this document, within the two years immediately preceding the date of this document:
(i) no share or loan capital of the Company or any of its principal subsidiaries has been issued or agreed to be issued fully or partly paid either for cash or for a consideration other than cash;
(ii) no share or loan capital of the Company or any of its subsidiaries is under option or is agreed conditionally or unconditionally to be put under option;
(iii) neither the Company nor any of its subsidiaries have issued or agreed to issue any founder shares, management shares or deferred shares;
(iv) no commissions, discounts, brokerage or other special terms have been granted in connection with the issue or sale of any shares or loan capital of any member of the Group;
(v) no commission has been paid or payable for subscription, agreeing to subscribe, procuring subscription or agreeing to procure subscription of any Shares;
(vi) none of the equity and debt securities of the Company is listed or dealt with in any other stock exchange nor is any listing or permission to deal being or proposed to be sought; and
(vii) the Company has no outstanding debentures or convertible debt securities.
V-83
THIS WEB PROOF INFORMATION PACK IS IN DRAFT FORM. The information contained in it is incomplete and is subject to change. This Web Proof Information Pack must be read in conjunction with the section headed "Warning" on the cover of this Web Proof Information Pack.
APPENDIX V
STATUTORY AND GENERAL INFORMATION
(b) Kyle Gendreau was the chief financial officer of Zoots Corporation until May 2007. Zoots Corporation filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy in March 2008.
(c) Tom Korbas, Kyle Gendreau and John Livingston serve as the President, Secretary and Treasurer and Assistant Secretary, respectively, of Samsonite Company Stores LLC. Samsonite Company Stores LLC filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy in September 2009, and exited bankruptcy in November 2009.
(d) Certain members of the Tainwala Group including companies in which Ramesh Tainwala was a director made payments to the Indian securities regulator in 2008 and 2010 of approximately US$12,000 in aggregate to settle investigations relating to delays and minor irregularities in the filing of statutory notices arising on the sale and purchase of listed securities. With the exception of a civil penalty of approximately US$1,000 relating to admitted late filings by Tainwala Chemicals and Plastics (India) Limited, these settlement payments were made without admission of responsibility.
(g) KPMG LLP (US) will act as the auditors of the Group's consolidated financial statements after the completion of [●]. The Group's consolidated financial statements will be prepared in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board. KPMG LLP (US) will audit the Group's consolidated financial statements in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards in the United States and the International Standards on Auditing.
Qualification of Experts
The following are the qualifications of the experts who have given opinion or advice which are contained in this document:
| Name | Qualification |
|---|---|
| KPMG LLP | Certified Public Accountants |
| KPMG | Certified Public Accountants |
| CB Richard Ellis | Property Valuers |
| Oostvogels Pfister Feyten | Luxembourg legal advisers(1) |
| Haiwen & Partners | PRC Legal advisers |
Note:
(1) Mr. Stef Oostvogels and Mrs. Delphine Tempé, both partners at Oostvogels Pfister Feyten, are currently directors (gérants) of Luxco 2, Luxco 3, Luxco 4, Luxco 5, Luxco 6 and Luxco 7. They were both appointed as directors of each of these companies on July 22, 2009. Mr. Oostvogels and Mrs. Tempé were also appointed as directors of Delilah Financing S.à r.l., on August 19, 2009. Mr. Oostvogels will step down as a director from all of these boards on May 31, 2011.
Mr. François Pfister, partner at Oostvogels Pfister Feyten is currently a director of CVC Capital Partners SICAV-FIS S.A, the indirect parent company of the general partners of the CVC Funds.