AI assistant
SAAB — Interim / Quarterly Report 2020
Feb 11, 2021
2958_10-k_2021-02-11_2b102ff9-fa7a-4bc0-a365-c24aa760ffb6.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer

YEAR-END REPORT JANUARY-DECEMBER 2020
Order bookings BSEK
42.3
Sales BSEK
35.4
Adjusted Operating margin %

President and CEO, Micael Johansson's comments:
Delivering strong order growth and positive cash flow
The prolonged pandemic continued to severely affect many countries in the fourth quarter, resulting in new restrictions and lockdowns. Despite this Saab continued to strengthen its competitiveness on the global defence market. We secured significant order intake, up 56 per cent compared to 2019 and the order backlog reached almost SEK 100 billion. Saab's international expansion continues and orders outside Sweden grew 52 per cent in 2020. The strong order backlog, combined with growing defence needs across Saab's key markets, will be a continued support to our growth journey.
In the civil aviation business, demand remained weak compared to the previous year and in the fourth quarter some of our large customers declared significantly lower production volumes. This had a negative impact on parts of Saab's civil business that design and manufacture composite doors and wing-parts to aircrafts. As a result, business area IPS took a one-time cost of SEK -315 million in the quarter. Saab's defence business showed solid performance, with five of six business areas reporting positive sales growth. Organic growth for Saab in the quarter was 18 per cent, while sales for the full year were in line with last year. Notably our sales were up 4 per cent, excluding project estimate adjustments in quarter three related to Covid-19, despite the downturn in the civil aviation market. For 2021, organic sales growth is expected to be in line with our longterm target of 5 per cent.
Operating income, excluding items affecting comparability, amounted to SEK 1,081 million in the quarter, corresponding to a margin of 8.8 per cent (11.3%). Reported margin was 6.1 per cent. The decline is linked to Covid-19, affecting the performance in our civil business. Adjusted operating margin for 2020 were 7.4 per cent (8.3%). Reported margin for the full year was 3.7% per cent. For 2021, we expect the EBIT margin to be in line with adjusted EBIT margin for 2020. The uncertainty surrounding Covid-19 and its future effects remains high.
During the year, several important milestones were met, delivery of the first and second GlobalEye to the United Arab Emirates, delivery of the first Gripen E to Brazil and the second upgraded Gotland-class submarine to Sweden. Furthermore, the maiden flight of our new Fighter AESA radar was completed, strengthening our sensor capabilities further.
For 2020, we guided that operational cash flow would be positive, following two years of negative cash flow. Operational cash flow for the year came in at SEK 2,773 million (-1,300). The cash flow was driven by good project execution and deliveries in several of Saab's programmes. Looking into 2021, we expect operational cash flow for the full year to continue to be positive. Saab reports a solid balance sheet with a net financial debt position of 1.5 net debt/EBITDA. Based on the financial position and future outlook the Board will propose a dividend of SEK 4.70 per share for 2020.
As a defence and security company, our commitment to sustainability and the UN Global Compact Principles is of outmost importance. Throughout the year, we intensified our sustainability work and established, among others initiatives, the Saab Climate Fund for sustainable innovation and solutions. I am confident that Saab remains well positioned to continue growing and create longterm sustainable value to all its stakeholders.
Outlook for 2021*:
Sales growth: Organic sales growth to be in line with our long-term target of 5 per cent Operating income: EBIT margin for the full year to be in line with adjusted EBIT margin, 7.4 per cent for
2020 Operational Cash flow: Positive for the full year
*The uncertainty surrounding Covid-19 and its future effects remains high.
Financial highlights
| MSEK | Full Year 2020 | Full Year 2019 | Change, % | Q4 2020 | Q4 2019 | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 42,328 | 27,216 | 56 | 18,106 | 8,123 | 123 |
| Order backlog | 99,816 | 93,293 | 7 | |||
| Sales | 35,431 | 35,433 | 0 | 12,491 | 10,578 | 18 |
| Gross income | 5,676 | 8,035 | -29 | 2,139 | 2,569 | -17 |
| Gross margin, % | 16.0 | 22.7 | 17.1 | 24.3 | ||
| EBITDA | 2,833 | 4,305 | -34 | 1,229 | 1,563 | -21 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 8.0 | 12.1 | 9.8 | 14.8 | ||
| Operating income (EBIT) | 1,315 | 2,937 | -55 | 766 | 1,198 | -36 |
| Operating margin, % | 3.7 | 8.3 | 6.1 | 11.3 | ||
| Adjusted operating income ¹⁾ | 2,738 | 2,937 | -7 | 1,081 | 1,198 | -10 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % ¹⁾ | 7.4 | 8.3 | 8.8 | 11.3 | ||
| Net income | 1,092 | 2,025 | -46 | 603 | 904 | -33 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 1,073 | 1,983 | -46 | 598 | 883 | -32 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK ²⁾ | 8.01 | 14.81 | 4.48 | 6.60 | ||
| Return on equity, % ³⁾ | 5.1 | 10.0 | ||||
| Operational cash flow | 2,773 | -1,300 | 2,901 | 3,056 | ||
| Free cash flow | 3,753 | -2,036 | 3,055 | 2,955 | ||
| Free cash flow per share after dilution, SEK | 28.03 | -15.20 | 22.87 | 22.13 | ||
| ¹⁾ See note 5 for additional information regarding items affecting comparability | ||||||
| ²⁾ Average number of shares after dilution | 133,877,141 | 133,929,292 | 133,553,781 | 133,553,690 | ||
| ³⁾ Return on equity is measured over a rolling 12-month period. |

Orders
Fourth quarter 2020
Order bookings amounted to SEK 18,106 million (8,123) in the fourth quarter of 2020, an increase of 123 per cent mostly driven by two large orders. Follow-on contract for GlobalEye to the United Arab Emirates of USD 1,018 million and an order from the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration for an integrated sensor and command and control system for use with ground based air defence. Several important medium-sized orders were also signed in the quarter such as an order to provide and integrate a combat system for the Bulgarian Navy's new patrol vessels in Surveillance and orders for Robot 70 and Robot 15 as well as underwater mine identification and disposal vessels in Dynamics. Aeronautics received an order from the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration to define future capabilities of Gripen C/D.
January-December 2020
Order bookings amounted to SEK 42,328 million (27,216), an increase of 56 per cent. This was due to the large orders received during the year. Bookings of medium-sized orders also grew, 22 per cent, and amounted to SEK 11,839 million (9,729). Bookings of small orders were in line with 2019 and amounted to SEK 13,267 million (13,288). In 2020, index and price changes had a positive effect on order bookings of SEK 588 million, compared to SEK 1,378 million in 2019. The order backlog at the end of the period amounted to SEK 99,816 million, compared to SEK 93,293 million at the beginning of the year. In total, 71 per cent (69) of the order backlog is attributable to markets outside Sweden.
For more information on orders received, see the business area comments on pages 7, 8 and 9.
Sales
Fourth quarter 2020
Sales in the fourth quarter amounted to SEK 12,491 million (10,578). Adjusted sales amounted to SEK 12,326 million, see note 5. All business areas but IPS grew sales in the quarter. Support and Services increased sales with 55 per cent, in part due to GlobalEye. Dynamics also showed a strong increase of sales of 20 per cent during the fourth quarter due to a high rate of delivery in Ground Combat. The Corona virus pandemic continued to have a negative impact on the business area IPS and the civil operations within Support and Services during the quarter through lower demand and production mainly associated with the civil aviation industry.
January-December 2020
Sales amounted to SEK 35,431 million (35,433). Excluding project estimate adjustments related to Covid-19 in the third quarter, sales amounted to SEK 36,762 million, corresponding to an increase of 4 per cent. Dynamics reported positive sales growth thanks to strong execution and a high level of deliveries. Also Support and Services significantly grew sales due to solid project execution and positive effects from GlobalEye. Surveillance and Kockums also grew sales compared to 2019. Sales volumes in IPS were negatively affected by the steep decline in demand from the civil aviation industry due to Covid-19. Aeronautics reported negative growth following the project estimate adjustments due to Covid-19 in the third quarter.
Sales from markets outside Sweden increased to SEK 22,769 million (22,245), corresponding to 64 per cent (63) of total sales. 88 per cent (85) of sales were related to the defence market.
Sales growth
| Per cent | Full Year 2020 |
Full Year 2019 |
Q4 2020 |
Q4 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic sales growth | 1 | 6 | 20 | -5 |
| Acquisitions | - | - | - | - |
| Currency effects regarding revaluation of foreign subsidiaries | -1 | 1 | -2 | 1 |
| Total sales growth | 0 | 7 | 18 | -4 |
Sales per region
| MSEK | Full Year 2020 | Full Year 2019 | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 12,662 | 13,188 | -4 |
| Rest of Europe | 6,239 | 5,677 | 10 |
| North America | 3,938 | 3,889 | 1 |
| Latin America | 4,527 | 4,314 | 5 |
| Asia | 6,336 | 6,464 | -2 |
| Africa | 180 | 357 | -50 |
| Australia, etc. | 1,549 | 1,544 | 0 |
| Total | 35,431 | 35,433 | 0 |
Classification of orders MSEK
| <100 |
|---|
| 100-1000 |
| >1000 |
Order distribution Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 69% (51) of total orders during the year.

Order backlog duration: 2020: SEK 31.4 billion 2021: SEK 21.9 billion 2022: SEK 16.7 billion 2023: SEK 15.2 billion After 2023: SEK 14.6 billion
Defence/Civil A total of 91% (85) of order bookings was attributable to defencerelated operations during the year.
Market A total of 70% (71) of order bookings was related to markets outside Sweden during the year.

Sales MSEK

Income
Fourth quarter 2020
The gross margin in the third quarter was 17.1 per cent (24.3) and 19.6 per cent adjusted for items affecting comparability. The lower level is mainly explained by the earlier communicated adjustments to project estimates due to Covid-19 and the downturn in the civil aviation industry. During the quarter, a cost of SEK 315 million was recognised in business area IPS related to onerous contract provisions following lower estimated rates of deliveries and production volumes in the commercial aviation programmes. Operating income amounted to SEK 766 million (1,198) with an operating margin of 6.1 per cent (11.3). In the quarter, SEK -315 million is reported as items affecting comparability related to the onerous contract provisions. See note 5. Excluding items affecting comparability, operating income amounted to SEK 1,081 million with an operating margin of 8.8 per cent. A negative impact within the civil business and higher production expenses related to delays in the supply chain were partly offset by higher sales volumes within Dynamics and volume growth from GlobalEye within Support and Services. During the quarter, amortisation of capitalised development costs related to airborne surveillance systems commenced, affecting income with SEK 94 million.
January-December 2020
The gross margin in 2020 was 16.0 per cent (22.7). Adjusted for items affecting comparability the gross margin was 20.6 per cent. The decline is mainly explained by adjustments to project estimates due to Covid-19 and the downturn in the civil operations. Total depreciation, amortisation and write-downs amounted to SEK 1,518 million (1,368). Depreciation of tangible fixed assets amounted to SEK 1,169 million (1,106). Total R&D expenditures amounted to SEK 7,440 million (7,643), or about 21 per cent (22) of sales. Expenditures for internally funded investments in R&D amounted to SEK 2,450 million (2,387), of which SEK 1,353 million (1,392) has been capitalised. Capitalised expenditures are mainly attributable to the development of Gripen E/F for future exports.
Amortisation and write-downs of intangible fixed assets amounted to SEK 349 million (262), of which amortisation and write-downs of capitalised development expenditures amounted to SEK 233 million (142). The increase is mainly explained by amortisation of airborne surveillance systems, MSEK 94. The share of income in associated companies and joint ventures amounted to SEK -180 million (-5).
Operating income amounted to SEK 1,315 million (2,937) with an operating margin of 3.7 per cent (8.3). Excluding adjustments to project estimates and other items affecting comparability, operating income amounted to SEK 2,738 million and the operating margin to 7.4 per cent. The negative impacts from Covid-19 were partly offset volume growth, improved project and resource efficiency and lower costs.
Saab has during the year not applied for short-time work allowances for employees of the business units Aerostructures and Combitech within the business area Industrial Products and Services (IPS). In accordance with the temporary rules introduced in Sweden in connection with Covid-19, Saab has received compensation for all sick leave costs in the Swedish operations during parts of the quarter. The support is paid to all Swedish employers and does not require an application. The support amounts to SEK 35 million during the year, of which SEK 0 million in the fourth quarter, and is recognised as other operating income in each business area.
Financial net
| MSEK | Full Year 2020 | Full Year 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial net related to pensions | -73 | -91 |
| Net interest items | -70 | -78 |
| Currency gains/losses | 110 | -32 |
| Lease liability interest | -93 | -104 |
| Other financial items | -77 | -25 |
| Total | -203 | -330 |
The financial net related to pensions is the financial cost for net pension obligations recognised in the balance sheet. See note 13 for more information regarding defined-benefit pension plans. Net interest items refer to interest on liquid assets, short-term investments and interest expenses on short- and longterm interest-bearing liabilities and interest on interest-rate swaps. Currency gains/losses recognised in the financial net are mainly related to currency hedges of the tender portfolio, which are measured at fair value through profit and loss. In 2020, the Group has been positively affected by gains on derivatives that hedge tenders in foreign currency, while the result was negative in 2019. Lease liability interest consists of the interest portion related to lease liabilities recognised in the balance sheet. Other net financial items consist of realised and unrealised results from short-term investments and derivatives as well as other currency effects, e.g. changes in exchange rates for liquid assets in currencies other than SEK.
Tax
Current and deferred taxes amounted to SEK -20 million (-582). The tax rate was affected by a taxexempt income from the divestment of the joint venture Vricon.
Adjusted operating margin, %




Earnings per share have been adjusted in accordance with the rights issue completed in 2018.
Internally funded R&D expenditures, MSEK

Financial position and liquidity
At the end of December 2020, net debt was SEK 4,273 million, an decrease of SEK 2,796 million compared to year-end 2019, when net debt amounted to SEK 7,069 million.
Cash flow from operating activities amounted to SEK 5,800 million (1,194).
Due to invoicing and milestone payments in large projects as well as adjustment of project reserves related to Covid-19, contract assets decreased by SEK 2,334 million compared to year-end 2019, at the same time that contract liabilities decreased by SEK 490 million due to utilisation of advances.
Net provisions for pensions, excluding the special employer's contribution, amounted to SEK 5,067 million as of 31 December 2020, compared to SEK 4,722 million at year-end 2019. The change had a negative effect on net debt of SEK 345 million. For further information on Saab's def-benefit pension plans, see note 13.
Tangible fixed assets amounted to SEK 6,608 (6,223) million at the end of the year.
Right-of-use assets recognised in the balance sheet amounted to SEK 2,516 (2,549).
Net investments in 2020 amounted to SEK 2,868 million (2,769). Investments in tangible fixed assets amounted to SEK 1,269 million (1,213).
Investments in intangible fixed assets amounted to SEK 1,622 million (1,588), of which SEK 1,353 million (1,392) related to capitalised R&D expenditures. Capitalised R&D in the balance sheet increased by SEK 1,119 million. The increase is mainly related to investments to develop Gripen E/F for future exports.
Of the total investments in intangible fixed assets, SEK 269 million (196) related to other intangible fixed assets. The increase mainly relates to IT security.
As of 31 December 2020, short-term investments and liquid assets amounted to SEK 10,377 million, an increase of SEK 2,896 million compared to year-end 2019.
Capital employed increased by SEK 743 million during the year to SEK 36,709 million. The increase in capital employed is mainly related to the Gripen programmes and future deliveries within Dynamics. The return on capital employed was 4.3 per cent (9.1) and the return on equity was 5.1 per cent (10.0), both measured over a rolling 12-month period. Performance indicators for return on capital employed and return on equity have been significantly impacted by items affecting comparability during the period.
To strengthen the company's financial flexibility and if needed refinance future loan maturities, Saab in the first quarter of 2020 signed a 24-month Revolving Credit Facility Agreement of SEK 4 billion.
Change in net debt Jan-Dec 2020
| MSEK | |
|---|---|
| Net liquidity (+) / net debt (-), 31 Dec 2019 |
-7,069 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 5,800 |
| Change in net pension obligation | -345 |
| Net investments | -2,868 |
| Sale and acquisitions of subsidiaries |
165 |
| Sale of and investments in financial assets, associates and joint ventures |
1,093 |
| Conversion of loan receivable to associated company |
-197 |
| Write-down of loan receivable to associated company |
-59 |
| Repurchase of shares | -242 |
| Dividend to and transactions with non-controlling interest |
-97 |
| Additional lease liabilites | -479 |
| Currency impact and unrealised results from financial investments |
25 |
| Net liquidity (+) / net debt (-), 31 Dec 2020 ¹⁾ |
-4,273 |
| ¹⁾ Net liquidity (+) / net debt (-) excluding net provisions for pensions, lease liabilities and interest-bearing receivables, 31 |
Dec 2020 2,918
Key indicators of financial position and liquidity
| MSEK | 31 Dec 2020 | 31 Dec 2019 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net liquidity / debt ²⁾ | -4,273 | -7,069 | 2,796 |
| Intangible fixed assets | 11,520 | 10,465 | 1,055 |
| Goodwill | 5,141 | 5,355 | -214 |
| Capitalised development costs | 5,699 | 4,580 | 1,119 |
| Other intangible fixed assets | 680 | 530 | 150 |
| Tangible fixed assets, etc ³⁾ | 6,984 | 6,591 | 393 |
| Right of use assets ⁴⁾ | 2,516 | 2,549 | -33 |
| Inventories | 10,252 | 10,475 | -223 |
| Accounts receivable | 4,062 | 5,198 | -1,136 |
| Contract assets | 9,900 | 12,234 | -2,334 |
| Contract liabilities | 8,409 | 8,899 | -490 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 35.7 | 34.8 | - |
| Return on equity, % | 5.1 | 10.0 | - |
| Equity per share, SEK ¹⁾ | 162.32 | 154.48 | - |
| 1) Number of shares excluding treasury shares | 132,247,073 | 132,926,363 | -679,290 |
2) The Group's net liquidity/debt refers to liquid assets, short-term investments and interest-bearing receivables less interest-bearing liabilities and provisions for pensions excluding provisions for special employers' contribution attributable to pensions. For a detailed break-down of interest-bearing receivables and interest-bearing liabilities, see note 8.
3) Including tangible fixed assets and biological assets.
4) Relate to right-of-use assets for leases.
Cash flow
Fourth quarter 2020
Operational cash flow amounted to SEK 2,901 million (3,056) and was positive in the fourth quarter as a result of good project execution and deliveries in several of Saab's programmes, which had a positive effect on working capital.
On 30 March, Sweden introduced the possibility to apply for a deferment of taxes and fees for three months as part of the state support package for Swedish companies in connection with the Covid-19 pandemic. Due to current uncertainty, Saab utilised the opportunity to strengthen its liquidity and received in the second quarter 2020 a deferment on its employer social security contributions, preliminary taxes for salaries and VAT for the Swedish part of the Group. The deferment, in total SEK 1,761, has been repaid in full during the fourth quarter 2020.
Saab has an established programme to sell trade receivables in order to increase financial flexibility. As of 31 December 2020, the programme has not been utilised.
Free cash flow amounted to SEK 3,055 million (2,955). For more detailed information on cash flow, see note 11.
January-December 2020
Operational cash flow amounted to SEK 2,773 million (-1,300). Good project execution and deliveries in several of Saab's programmes resulted in improved working capital, which explains the positive cash flow.
For the full year, the deferment of taxes and fees as part of the state support package for Swedish companies in connection with the Covid-19 pandemic, had no effect on the cash flow.
Free cash flow amounted to SEK 3,753 million (-2,036). For more detailed information on cash flow, see note 11.
There can be big differences in cash flow between reporting periods as the timing of milestone payments in large projects greatly varies depending on when milestones are passed.
| Jan-Dec 2020 |
Jan-Dec 2019 |
|
|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital, excluding taxes and other financial items ¹⁾ |
2,905 | 4,626 |
| Change in working capital | 2,736 | -3,157 |
| Cash flow from operating activities excluding taxes and other financial items |
5,641 | 1,469 |
| Cash flow from investing activities ²⁾ | -2,868 | -2,769 |
| Operational cash flow | 2,773 | -1,300 |
| Taxes and other financial items | -278 | -690 |
| Sale of and investments in financial assets and operations | 1,258 | -46 |
| Free cash flow | 3,753 | -2,036 |
1) Including amortisation of lease liabilities
2) Cash flow from investing activities excluding change in short-term investments and other interest-bearing financial assets and excluding sale of and investment in financial assets, investments in operations and sale of subsidiaries. If investments in and sale of financial fixed assets are considered to be of operating nature, the item is included in investing activities.
Free cash flow, MSEK

Operating segments
For more information about the operating segments, see note 3.
The Group's operating segments recognise all lease contracts as expenses on straight-line basis over the lease term.
Page
7
Business Area Aeronautics
Aeronautics is a world-leading manufacturer of innovative air systems and is engaged in development of military aviation technology.
Business Area Dynamics
Dynamics offers a market-leading product portfolio comprising ground combat weapons, missile systems, torpedoes, unmanned underwater vehicles, training systems and signature management systems for armed forces around the world.

Business Area Surveillance
Surveillance's product portfolio includes airborne, ground-based and naval radar systems, self-protection systems, electronic warfare systems, combat systems and C4I solutions.
Business Area Support and Services
Support and Services offers reliable, cost-efficient service and support for all of Saab's markets. This primarily includes support solutions, technical maintenance and logistics as well as products, solutions and services for military and civil missions.

Business Area Industrial Products and Services
The business units within Industrial Products and Services are focused mainly on civilian customers. The business units Aerostructures, Avionics, Traffic Management and the wholly owned independent subsidiary Combitech are included in the business area.
Business Area Kockums
Kockums' portfolio includes submarine systems with the Stirling system for airindependent propulsion, surface combatants, mine hunting systems and autonomous vessels.
6 2020: Q4
Business Area Aeronautics
Business units
Gripen E/F, Gripen C/D, Advanced Pilot Training Systems and Aeronautical Solutions.
| MSEK | Full Year 2020 | Full Year 2019 | Change, % | Q4 2020 | Q4 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 2,025 | 2,979 | -32 | 785 | 1,778 |
| Order backlog | 36,838 | 42,120 | -13 | ||
| Sales | 7,307 | 8,218 | -11 | 2,594 | 2,329 |
| EBITDA | -431 | 737 | -158 | 140 | 207 |
| EBITDA margin, % | -5.9 | 9.0 | 5.4 | 8.9 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | -500 | 677 | -174 | 121 | 192 |
| Operating margin, % | -6.8 | 8.2 | 4.7 | 8.2 | |
| Adjusted operating income ¹⁾ | 653 | 677 | -4 | 153 | 192 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % ¹⁾ | 7.7 | 8.2 | 5.9 | 8.2 | |
| Operational cash flow | -2,226 | -1,591 | -275 | 2,106 | |
¹⁾ See note 5 for additional information regarding items affecting comparability
Orders
Aeronautics showed a lower order intake for the full year 2020 compared with 2019. During the fourth quarter, Saab received an order from the Swedish Defense Materiel Administration, FMV, regarding the first phase of ensuring future capability for the Gripen C/D.
Sales, income and margin
Sales revenue decreased in 2020, mainly due to the adjustment of project estimates of SEK 1,121 million in the Gripen E/F programmes made in the previous quarter. When excluding the impact from the adjusted project estimates, sales in 2020 were unchanged from the previous year. The activity level in the Gripen programmes has remained high, at the same time as the business is in an early production stage in the Gripen programmes. Operating profit for the full year, excluding the impact from the adjustment of project estimates, deteriorated slightly compared to 2019. Higher marketing costs as a result of five ongoing Gripen campaigns had a negative effect on earnings. During the fourth quarter, earnings were negatively affected by a write-down of the shareholding in an associated company of SEK -32 million.
Cash flow
Cash flow for the year was negative as a result of a working capital build-up related to the ongoing Gripen programmes.
Business Area Dynamics
Business units
Ground Combat, Missile Systems, Underwater Systems, Barracuda, and Training and Simulation.
| MSEK | Full Year 2020 | Full Year 2019 | Change, % | Q4 2020 | Q4 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 9,231 | 6,706 | 38 | 1,776 | 2,203 |
| Order backlog | 16,527 | 14,264 | 16 | ||
| Sales | 6,913 | 6,140 | 13 | 2,695 | 2,251 |
| EBITDA | 917 | 792 | 16 | 419 | 440 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 13.3 | 12.9 | 15.5 | 19.5 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 829 | 716 | 16 | 393 | 419 |
| Operating margin, % | 12.0 | 11.7 | 14.6 | 18.6 | |
| Adjusted operating income ¹⁾ | 844 | 716 | 18 | 408 | 419 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % ¹⁾ | 12.2 | 11.7 | 15.1 | 18.6 | |
| Operational cash flow | 551 | 158 | 1,001 | 269 | |
¹⁾ See note 5 for additional information regarding items affecting comparability
Order
distribution Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 60% (55) of total orders during the year.
Market Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to 74% (78) during the year.

Orders
Order intake for the full year 2020 grew 38 per cent and reached a record high level. The strong growth was driven by international orders for, among other things, missile systems, but also orders in the underwater section during the period. During the fourth quarter, the first orders for the mine disposal vehicle MuMNS were received via prime contractor Thales, for delivery to the United Kingdom and France. During the quarter, a framework agreement was also signed for an initial order for the Carl-Gustaf M4 to Norway, which will be the 14th country to use the latest generation Carl-Gustaf system.

Sales, income and margin
Sales revenues strengthened and showed growth of 13 per cent for the full year 2020. A high activity level and increased delivery rate contributed positively to the volume increase, driven by Ground Combat. Sales for the fourth quarter increased by 20 per cent. The operating margin for the full year continued to improve due to the positive volume effects. During the fourth quarter, the business area's earnings were affected by SEK -15 million in adjustment of project estimates related to Covid-19, which were included in the Corporate result in the third quarter. See Note 5 for more information.
Cash flow
Operating cash flow improved and was positive for the full year 2020, mainly due to payments for deliveries during the fourth quarter.
Order
distribution Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 64% (67) of total orders during the year.
Market
Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to 60% (50) during the year.
Business Area Surveillance
Business units
Radar Solutions, Electronic Warfare Systems, Combat Systems and Cyber Security.
| MSEK | Full Year 2020 | Full Year 2019 | Change, % | Q4 2020 | Q4 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 13,928 | 9,390 | 48 | 9,247 | 1,751 |
| Order backlog | 22,183 | 16,465 | 35 | ||
| Sales | 7,888 | 7,699 | 2 | 2,540 | 2,304 |
| EBITDA | 852 | 1,151 | -26 | 151 | 437 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 10.8 | 14.9 | 5.9 | 19.0 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 505 | 853 | -41 | 33 | 361 |
| Operating margin, % | 6.4 | 11.1 | 1.3 | 15.7 | |
| Adjusted operating income ¹⁾ | 671 | 853 | -21 | 199 | 361 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % ¹⁾ | 8.3 | 11.1 | 7.4 | 15.7 | |
| Operational cash flow | 1,281 | 1,156 | 979 | 1,228 | |
| ¹⁾ See note 5 for additional information regarding items affecting comparability |
Orders
For the full year 2020, Surveillance showed a strong order intake of approximately SEK 14 billion, corresponding to an increase of 48 per cent. The strong order intake was driven by the order for a system solution for integrated air defense capability from Sweden, an additional order for two GlobalEye airborne surveillance system from the United Arab Emirates, as well as important orders for radar systems from France and naval command systems from Bulgaria.
Sales, income and margin
Sales for the full year 2020 were in line with the previous year. A lower level of activity, timing in project implementation and Covid-19 related disruptions in the business had a negative impact on sales volumes but also the result. During the fourth quarter, the result was charged with adjustments of project estimates of SEK -166 million, which in the previous quarter were included in the Corporate result. Adjusted for the item affecting comparability, the business area's operating margin was 8.3% for the full year and 7.4% for the fourth quarter of 2020.
Cash flow
Operating cash flow was SEK 1,281 million for the full year 2020 and was driven by, among other factors, milestones being reached within the GlobalEye project.
Business Area Support and Services
Business units
Aviation Services, Airborne ISR, Gripen Support and Communication and Tactical Solutions.
| MSEK | Full Year 2020 | Full Year 2019 | Change, % | Q4 2020 | Q4 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 11,945 | 4,099 | 191 | 4,412 | 1,083 |
| Order backlog | 14,238 | 8,986 | 58 | ||
| Sales | 6,521 | 5,821 | 12 | 2,569 | 1,654 |
| EBITDA | 788 | 762 | 3 | 382 | 267 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 12.1 | 13.1 | 14.9 | 16.1 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 711 | 742 | -4 | 323 | 262 |
| Operating margin, % | 10.9 | 12.8 | 12.6 | 15.8 | |
| Adjusted operating income ¹⁾ | 829 | 742 | 12 | 441 | 262 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % ¹⁾ | 12.7 | 12.7 | 17.2 | 15.8 | |
| Operational cash flow | 1,856 | 11 | 864 | 665 |
booked for the two airborne surveillance systems GlobalEye.
¹⁾ See note 5 for additional information regarding items affecting comparability
Order distribution Orders exceeding
MSEK 100 accounted for 87% (35) of total orders during the year.
Market Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to 54% (55) during the year.

The business area showed strong order development for the full year 2020, an increase of 191 per cent. Both larger and smaller orders made a positive contribution. During the fourth quarter, part of the follow-up contract was
Orders
Sales, income and margin
Sales volumes showed growth for the full year. This was due to good project execution within the support work for Gripen C/D and positive volume effects from GlobalEye, despite continued negative volume and impact on earnings from the civil aviation business, Regional Aircraft. During the fourth quarter, the business area's earnings were charged with SEK -118 million for inventory write-downs related to Covid-19, which in the previous quarter were included in the Corporate result. Excluding the write-down, the business area showed an improved operating profit of 12 percent for the full year 2020. The operating profit for the quarter, excluding inventory write-downs, strengthened slightly and the business area reported an improved margin compared with the corresponding quarter last year.
Cash flow
Operating cash flow for the full year showed a strong improvement and amounted to SEK 1,856 million. The increase compared with the previous year was mainly a result of important milestone payments within the GlobalEye programmes.
Order distribution Orders exceeding
,
MSEK 100 accounted for 77% (71) of total orders during the year.
Market Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to 82% (80) during the year.
.
Business Area Industrial Products and Services
Business units
Aerostructures, Avionics Systems, Traffic Management, and Combitech.
| MSEK | Full Year 2020 | Full Year 2019 | Change, % | Q4 2020 | Q4 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 5,611 | 5,515 | 2 | 1,856 | 1,648 |
| Order backlog | 8,794 | 9,035 | -3 | ||
| Sales | 5,846 | 6,556 | -11 | 1,475 | 1,933 |
| EBITDA | -322 | 324 | -199 | -321 | 127 |
| EBITDA margin, % | -5.5 | 4.9 | -21.8 | 6.6 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | -398 | 238 | -267 | -340 | 105 |
| Operating margin, % | -6.8 | 3.6 | -23.1 | 5.4 | |
| Adjusted operating income ¹⁾ | -83 | 238 | -135 | -25 | 105 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % ¹⁾ | -1.4 | 3.6 | -1.7 | 5.4 | |
| Operational cash flow | 1,028 | -302 | 11 | -38 |
¹⁾ See note 5 for additional information regarding items affecting comparability
Orders
IPS showed increased order intake during the full year 2020. This was primarily driven by the Traffic Management business unit, where a number of major orders in the Public Safety and Security area in Australia were signed during the fourth quarter, but also within the Combitech business unit, where order intake continued to be strong during the period.
Sales, income and margin
Sales revenues during the full year decreased compared with the previous year. The Combitech business unit made a positive contribution, while other business units reported lower sales, mainly due to reduced demand due to the current pandemic. Operating income for both the full year and the quarter decreased compared with the previous year. During the fourth quarter, the result was charged with a loss contract provision within the Aerostructures business unit of SEK -315 million related to lower forecast delivery rates and volumes in the commercial flight programmes as a result of the pandemic.
Cash flow
The operational cash flow for the full year improved compared with the previous year, partly as a result of positive cash flow within Combitech, and also due to compensation after renegotiation of agreements with customer within the Aerostructures unit.
Business Area Kockums
Business units
Submarines, Surface Ships and Docksta.
| MSEK | Full Year 2020 | Full Year 2019 | Change, % | Q4 2020 | Q4 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 1,801 | 1,216 | 48 | 863 | 293 |
| Order backlog | 3,631 | 4,852 | -25 | ||
| Sales | 3,027 | 3,007 | 1 | 876 | 815 |
| EBITDA | 153 | 124 | 23 | 54 | 45 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 5.1 | 4.1 | 6.2 | 5.5 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 119 | 88 | 35 | 46 | 36 |
| Operating margin, % | 3.9 | 2.9 | 5.3 | 4.4 | |
| Operational cash flow | 983 | -70 | 686 | 152 |
Order distribution Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 39% (14) of total orders during the year.
Market Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to 4% (5) during the year.

Order backlog
Kockums showed a strong order intake during the full year 2020. The increase was mainly attributable to additional orders within the current submarine programme.
Sales, income and margin
Sales in 2020 were in line with the previous year and were due to a good level of activity, primarily in the underwater business. Operating profit for the full year strengthened slightly compared with the previous year. The business is in a transition from development to production and productivity measures to improve profitability continue.
Cash flow
Operational cash flow strengthened in 2020. Milestone payments in the major projects made a positive contribution.
Order distribution
Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 7% (7) of total orders during the year.
Market Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to 53% (56) during the year.

Corporate
Corporate comprises Group staff, Group departments and other operations including Saab's minority portfolio in Corporate, outside the core operations. The minority portfolio contains Saab's interests in UMS Skeldar AG and Ventures. Corporate reported operating income of SEK 49 million (-377) in 2020. Adjusted for items affecting comparability, operating income amounted to SEK -295 million, refer to note 5. Operational cash flow attributable to Corporate amounted to SEK -700 million (-662) for the year.
Acquisitions and divestments 2020
On 1 July 2020, Saab divested all its shares in the U.S.-based joint venture Vricon Inc. to Maxar Technologies. The purchase price amounted to USD 117 million and the transaction generated a capital gain of SEK 997 million and positive cash flow of SEK 1,092 million. During the period, Saab also divested the interest in the Dutch-based company QPS as part of its active portfolio work.
Share repurchase
Saab held 3,598,774 treasury shares as of 31 December 2020, compared to 2,919,484 at year-end 2019. The Annual General Meeting in 2020 authorised the Board of Directors to repurchase a maximum of 1,465,000 Series B shares to secure delivery of shares to participants in Saab's incentive programme and for subsequent transfers on the stock exchange to cover certain costs associated with LTI 2021, mainly social security costs. In September, the Board of Directors decided to utilise the authorisation from the Annual General Meeting to repurchase own shares. The Annual General Meeting also decided to authorise the Board, before the next Annual General Meeting, to decide on the acquisition of Series B shares up to a maximum of 10 percent of the total number of shares in the company. The purpose of the authorisation is to be able to adjust the company's capital structure and thereby contribute to increased shareholder value as well as to enable continued use of repurchased shares in connection with potential acquisitions of companies and for the company's share-related incentive programmes. In the fourth quarter of 2020, Series B shares were repurchased for SEK 242 million.
Proposed dividend
The Board of Directors proposes that shareholders receive a dividend of SEK 4.70 per share (0), totalling SEK 622 million (0). The dividend for 2020 is based on the number of shares outstanding as of 31 December 2020, amounting to 132,247,073 (132,926,363). The proposed record date to be entitled to receive the dividend is 15 April 2021 and the dividend is expected to be paid out on 20 April 2021.
Nomination Committee
In accordance with the resolution of Saab's Annual General Meeting, the members of the Nomination Committee were appointed based on the shareholder structure on 31 August 2020. The members of the Saab Nomination Committee for the Annual General Meeting 2021 are Marcus Wallenberg, Chairman of the Board of Saab AB; Petra Hedengran, Investor AB; Peter Wallenberg Jr, Knut and Alice Wallenberg Foundation; Ossian Ekdahl, Första AP-fonden and Anders Algotsson, AFA Insurance. The Nomination Committee prepares proposals for the Chairman of the Annual General Meeting, the Board of Directors, the Chairman of the Board of Directors and the Auditor as well as Board remuneration and the fee to the Auditor. The Annual General Meeting of Saab AB will be held on Tuesday, 13 April 2021. More information will be found in the invitation to the annual general meeting.
Risks and uncertainties
Saab's operations primarily involve the development, production and supply of technologically advanced hardware and software to military and civilian customers around the world. Operations largely consist of major projects carried out over long periods of time, usually several years, in close cooperation with customers, suppliers, partners and institutions. Projects generally entail significant investments, long periods of time and technological development or refinement of products. In addition to customer and supplier relations, international operations involve joint ventures and collaborations with other industries as well as the establishment of operations abroad. Operations entail risk in various respects. The key risk areas are strategic, market and political, operating, financial and compliance. Various policies and instructions govern the management of material risks. Saab today conducts more projects involving large share of development than before, and their inherent complexity entails a higher level of risk. The market is characterised by challenging conditions where orders can be deferred to the future partly for financial and political reasons. For a general description of the risk areas, see the annual report 2019, pages 48-52.
Covid-19 update
During the fourth quarter of 2020, the Corona pandemic continued to impact Saab's operations. For Saab, the uncertainty surrounding Covid-19 is primarily linked to disruptions in the supply chain in all business areas and the market conditions in civilian operations. In the areas where demand has decreased, a review of capacity, including staffing, is ongoing.
Saab has introduced reduced working hours for employees within Aerostructures and Combitech but has not applied for state support for these measures. During the fourth quarter, a cost of SEK 315 million was recognised in the Aerostructures business unit related to onerous contract provisions following lower estimated rates of deliveries and production volumes in the commercial aviation programmes related to the pandemic. In 2020, Saab reported items affecting comparability, which are, among other things, attributable to Covid-19 (for more information, see Note 5). Due to the protracted pandemic and the slow global recovery, Saab sees continued risks related to the effects of Covid-19. Furthermore, the pandemic Owners Saab's largest shareholders as of 31 December 2020:
| % of capital |
% of votes |
|
|---|---|---|
| Investor AB | 30.2 | 40.6 |
| Knut och Alice Wallenbergs stiftelse |
8.8 | 7.8 |
| Första AP-fonden | 4.4 | 3.9 |
| Alliance Bernstein | 2.3 | 2.0 |
| AFA Insurance | 2.2 | 1.9 |
| Vanguard | 1.9 | 1.7 |
| Schroders | 1.6 | 1.4 |
| Unionen | 1.4 | 1.2 |
| Nordea Fonder | 1.4 | 1.2 |
| Swedbank Robur fonder |
||
| 1.3 | 1.2 |
Source: Modular Finance
The percentage of votes is calculated on the number of shares excluding treasury shares.
Personnel
| 31 Dec 2020 | 31 Dec 2019 | |
|---|---|---|
| Number of | ||
| employees | 18,073 | 17,420 |
| FTE's | 17,985 | 17,299 |
Number of employees has increased by 174 and FTEs by 170 during the first quarter of 2020 related to Dynamics contract to support Germany´s training center GÜZ.
has had a negative impact on production capacity at certain operations outside Sweden, and the risk of a broader impact in the Group has been identified.
Restrictions on deliveries to countries that have been strongly impacted by the pandemic has had a negative impact on sales and cash flow. In accordance with the temporary rules introduced in Sweden in connection with Covid-19, Saab received compensation for sick pay costs within the Swedish part of the Group during the year. The support is paid to all Swedish employers and amounts to SEK 35 million during the year. Saab has taken a number of measures to combat the negative effects of the pandemic on its operations, but is also working to reduce the risks, especially in the supply chain, related to Covid-19. In order to strengthen liquidity, Saab utilised the opportunity to receive a deferment on its employer social security contributions, preliminary taxes for salaries and VAT for the Swedish part of the Group. The deferment has been repaid in full during the fourth quarter 2020. During the year, Saab signed a revolving credit facility to strengthen the company's financial flexibility. Furthermore, it was decided at the Annual General Meeting on April 1, 2020, to withdraw the profit dividend for the full year 2019.
However, Saab's overall strategy and long-term financial goals remain unchanged. Covid-19 related risks that may affect Saab in the future are:
- Lower order bookings due to limitations on meetings, travel and restrictions by government authorities.
- Travel restrictions affecting development work, customer verification, suppliers and partners.
- Operations are dependent on access to and subcontractors' ability to supply components and subsystems. Access to material supply and risk of delays to key deliveries cannot be ruled out and may as a result impact the Group's sales and production cost.
- Operations could be affected by high sick leave and decisions by authorities that affect the ability of employees to work effectively.
- Delays from suppliers or disruptions to Saab's own operations could lead to deliveries and milestone payments of contracts not being reached on time.
Other events in January-December 2020 in brief:
- In January, Saab started assembly production of its section of the T-7A advanced trainer in Linköping. The T-7A has been developed and is being produced together with Boeing for the U.S. Air Force.
- On 4 March, it was announced that Saab Digital Air Traffic Solutions (SDATS) has been selected to provide a Digital Tower system as an Operational Concept Demonstrator for the Royal Air Force at their air force base by Lossiemouth in the United Kingdom.
- In March, Saab announced an order from the United Kingdom's Ministry of Defence for a mid-life extension and support for the Arthur weapon locating system.
- On 1 April, the Annual General Meeting was held in Stockholm.
- In April, Saab successfully completed the first air trials with its new fighter X-band Active Electronically Scanned Array (AESA) radar.
- In April, Saab delivered the first GlobalEye Swing Role Surveillance System to the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
- In May, Saab's Board of Directors appointed Christian Luiga as the new CFO and deputy CEO starting September 2020. Anders Carp was also appointed deputy CEO.
- In May, Saab signed a contract for an Airborne Early Warning and Control (AEW&C) system based on the Saab 2000 aircraft and Erieye AEW&C. The order value was SEK 1,553 million.
- In July, completed the divestment of all its shares in the U.S.-based joint venture Vricon Inc.
- Supported by Sweden, Saab in July submitted its proposal for the Future Fighter Capability Project (FFCP) to Canada. The proposal comprises 88 Gripen E fighter aircraft, with a comprehensive support and training package and an industrial and technological benefits programme
- In August, Saab divested QPS (Quality Positioning Services), a provider of hydrographic software solutions.
- On 24 September, the first Brazilian Gripen E concluded its first flight in Brazil. The aircraft flew from the airport in Navegantes to Embraer´s facility in Gavião Peixoto.
- In September, Saab delivered the second GlobalEye Swing Role Surveillance System to the United Arab Emirates.
- In September Saab signed a contract with the Australian Department of Defence to deliver deployable health modules for the Australian Government's Deployable Health Capability Program, Joint Project 2060. The order value is 337 MAUD (2,150 MSEK) for the years 2020-2027, including 5 years of support.
- In October, Saab signed a seven-year framework contract with the U.S. Army for the Carl-Gustaf M4 multi-role weapon. The value of the contract is approximately SEK 770 million.
- In December, Saab signed a contract with the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration and received an order for an integrated sensor and command and control system for use with ground based air defence. The order value is approximately 2.1 billion SEK and the contract period is 2020-2025.
- In December, Saab signed a contract with the German shipbuilding company Lürssen and received an order to provide and integrate the combat system for the Bulgarian Navy's new Multipurpose Modular Patrol Vessels.
- On 16 December, Saab delivered the second submarine of Gotland-class to the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration (FMV) after a Mid-life upgrade.
- Saab has in December signed a contract with the French Armament General Directorate (DGA) for an upgrade and life extension of the French Air and Space Force's mobile command and control systems, which feature Saab's Giraffe AMB radar and command and control shelter.
- In December, Saab received an order from the Swedish Defence Material Administration (FMV) to define what is needed to meet Sweden's requirements for the continued, effective operation and availability of Gripen C/D until 2035. The order value is 185 MSEK.
Order for an integrated ground based air defence solution for Sweden

In December, Saab signed a contract with the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration and received an order for an integrated sensor and command and control system for use with ground based air defence. The order value is approximately 2.1 billion SEK and the contract period is 2020-2025.
Saab receives follow-on contract for GlobalEye

During the fourth quarter, Saab received a follow-on contract with the United Arab Emirates regarding the sale of two GlobalEye systems, Saab's advanced airborne surveillance system. The order value is USD 1.018 billion and the contract period is 2020-2025.
• In the fourth quarter, Saab signed a follow-on contract with the United Arab Emirates regarding the sale of two GlobalEye systems, Saab's advanced airborne surveillance system. The order value is USD 1.018 billion and the contract period is 2020-2025.
For more information on significant order received during the year, see page 2 and the comments on the business areas on pages 7-9 and in note 3. All press releases can be found on http://saabgroup.com/Media/news-press/.
Events after the conclusion of the period:
- In January, Saab received the first order from prime contractor Thales, for the Multi-Shot Mine Neutralisation System (MuMNS). The order of approximately SEK 300 million was booked as order intake during the fourth quarter 2020. Deliveries of the first systems will take place in 2022.
- The Norwegian Armed Forces has in January signed a framework agreement with Saab for the Carl-Gustaf ® M4, the latest version of the portable, shoulder-launched, multi-role weapon system. • In January, Saab and the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration, (FMV), have signed two
- agreements concerning the next generation of surface ships and corvettes. A Product Definition Phase for the Mid-Life Upgrades (MLU) of five Visby-class corvettes, as well as a Product Definition Phase for the next generation; Visby Generation 2 corvettes. The collected value of the contracts is SEK 190 million.
About Saab
Saab serves the global market with world-leading products, services and solutions ranging from military defence to civil security. The company has operations and employees on all continents and constantly develops, adapts and improves new technology to meet customers' changing needs.
Short facts
Saab's Series B share is listed on Nasdaq Stockholm Large Cap Ticker: SAAB B.
- Approximately 17,000 employees
- Local presence in approximately 35 countries
- Customers in more than 100 countries
Vision
It is a human right to feel safe.
Mission
To make people safe by pushing intellectual and technological boundaries.
Business concept
Saab constantly develops, adapts and improves new technology to meet changing customer needs. Saab serves the global market of governments, authorities and corporations with products, services and solutions for defence, aviation and civil security.
Organisation
Saab's operations are divided into six operating segments for control and reporting purposes: the business areas Aeronautics, Dynamics, Surveillance, Support and Services, Industrial Products and Services, and Kockums. In addition, Corporate comprises Group staff, Group departments and other operations outside the core operations.
To strengthen Saab's market focus and manage global sales priorities, Saab has a central marketing organisation managed by a marketing and sales manager.

Revenue model
Saab's sales are primarily generated from long-term customer contracts, service assignments and the sale of goods. Sales, income and cash flow fluctuate over the course of the year depending on the nature of the project.
Long-term customer contracts relate to the development and manufacturing of complex systems that stretch over several reporting periods. Revenue from long-term customer contracts are recognised as the project is completed, while cash flows depend on the timing of deliveries, advances and milestone payments during the contract period.
Service assignments consist of consulting and support services. Examples include education and ongoing maintenance associated with previous deliveries. Revenues from service assignments are normally recognised when the services are rendered.
The third part of the revenue model is the sale of products and spare parts that Saab manufactures and stocks or purchases on behalf of customers. This revenue is recognised when control has been transferred to the buyer.
Financial goals
Sales
Average organic sales growth of 5 per cent per year over a business cycle.
Operating margin
Average operating margin (EBIT) of at least 10 per cent per year over a business cycle.
Equity/assets ratio
business cycle.
The equity/assets ratio will exceed 30 per cent. Dividend
The long-term dividend goal is to distribute 20–40 per cent of net income to the shareholders over a

Saab's strategy
Saab's strategy is based on four priority areas: working closely with customers, focusing on operational efficiency, innovation as a business critical means, and continuously optimizing our portfolio. Sustainability affects everything we do and is therefore the core of our strategy. Engaged employees who develop their skills through continuous learning makes all parts of the strategy work together and supports Saab to reach its goals.
Market
Further increase local presence and partnerships in strategic markets while maintaining position in Sweden. Focus export sales efforts to established markets.
Innovation
Explore and enable scaling of new opportunities through managing innovation as business critical, supporting our innovation performance and promoting an innovation friendly culture.
Portfolio
Improve product portfolio efficiency by concentrating product development and industrialization to core areas. Investments in product development and innovation in strategic markets.
Performance
Focus on fulfilling current commitments and continuously work to increase efficiency, not least with the help of digitisation.
Consolidated income statement
| MSEK | Note | Full Year 2020 | Full Year 2019 | Q4 2020 | Q4 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4.5 | 35,431 | 35,433 | 12,491 | 10,578 |
| Cost of goods sold | 5 | -29,755 | -27,398 | -10,352 | -8,009 |
| Gross income | 5,676 | 8,035 | 2,139 | 2,569 | |
| Gross margin, % | 16.0 | 22.7 | 17.1 | 24.3 | |
| Other operating income | 5 | 1,291 | 217 | 102 | 81 |
| Marketing expenses | -2,339 | -2,609 | -629 | -742 | |
| Administrative expenses | -1,409 | -1,488 | -336 | -385 | |
| Research and development costs | -1,331 | -1,137 | -441 | -325 | |
| Other operating expenses | 5 | -393 | -76 | -23 | -69 |
| Share in income of associated companies and joint ventures | 5 | -180 | -5 | -46 | 69 |
| Operating income (EBIT) ¹⁾ | 3 | 1,315 | 2,937 | 766 | 1,198 |
| Operating margin, % | 3.7 | 8.3 | 6.1 | 11.3 | |
| Financial income | 230 | 190 | 94 | 35 | |
| Financial expenses | -433 | -520 | -142 | -100 | |
| Net financial items | -203 | -330 | -48 | -65 | |
| Income before taxes | 1,112 | 2,607 | 718 | 1,133 | |
| Taxes | -20 | -582 | -115 | -229 | |
| Net income for the period | 1,092 | 2,025 | 603 | 904 | |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 1,073 | 1,983 | 598 | 883 | |
| of which non-controlling interest | 19 | 42 | 5 | 21 | |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK ²⁾ | 8.07 | 14.88 | 4.50 | 6.63 | |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK ³⁾ | 8.01 | 14.81 | 4.48 | 6.60 | |
| 1) Of which depreciation/amortisation and write-downs | -1,518 | -1,368 | -463 | -365 | |
| 2) Average number of shares before dilution | 133,009,986 | 133,245,360 | 132,762,787 | 132,875,322 | |
| 3) Average number of shares after dilution | 133,877,141 | 133,929,292 | 133,553,781 | 133,553,690 |
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| MSEK | Full Year 2020 | Full Year 2019 | Q4 2020 | Q4 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period | 1,092 | 2,025 | 603 | 904 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss: | ||||
| Items that will not be reversed in the income statement: | ||||
| Revaluation of net pension obligations | -252 | -612 | 326 | 757 |
| Tax attributable to revaluation of net pension obligations | 54 | 124 | -65 | -158 |
| Total | -198 | -488 | 261 | 599 |
| Items that may be reversed in the income statement: | ||||
| Translation differences | -663 | 215 | -293 | -167 |
| Cash flow hedges | 868 | 201 | 819 | 216 |
| Tax attributable to cash flow hedges | -180 | -43 | -166 | -45 |
| Total | 25 | 373 | 360 | 4 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss for the period | -173 | -115 | 621 | 603 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period | 919 | 1,910 | 1,224 | 1,507 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 926 | 1,857 | 1,213 | 1,484 |
| of which non-controlling interest | -7 | 53 | 11 | 23 |
Consolidated statement of financial position
| MSEK | Note | 31 Dec 2020 | 31 Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||
| Fixed assets: | |||
| Intangible fixed assets | 7 | 11,520 | 10,465 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 6,608 | 6,223 | |
| Biological assets | 376 | 368 | |
| Right of use assets | 2,516 | 2,549 | |
| Shares in associated companies and joint ventures | 496 | 672 | |
| Financial investments | 13 | 30 | 26 |
| Long-term receivables | 617 | 752 | |
| Deferred tax assets | 231 | 266 | |
| Total fixed assets | 22,394 | 21,321 | |
| Current assets: | |||
| Inventories | 10,252 | 10,475 | |
| Derivatives | 1,677 | 1,444 | |
| Tax receivables | 28 | 26 | |
| Accounts receivable | 4,062 | 5,198 | |
| Contract assets | 9,900 | 12,234 | |
| Other receivables | 899 | 710 | |
| Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 979 | 969 | |
| Short-term investments | 8,104 | 5,794 | |
| Liquid assets | 11 | 2,273 | 1,687 |
| Total current assets | 38,174 | 38,537 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 60,568 | 59,858 | |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||
| Shareholders' equity: | |||
| Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 21,466 | 20,535 | |
| Non-controlling interest | 178 | 274 | |
| Total shareholders' equity | 21,644 | 20,809 | |
| Long-term liabilities: | |||
| Long-term lease liabilities | 2,095 | 2,138 | |
| Other long-term interest-bearing liabilities | 8 | 5,291 | 6,513 |
| Other liabilities | 100 | 180 | |
| Provisions for pensions | 13 | 6,445 | 6,014 |
| Other provisions | 2,197 | 1,344 | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 56 | 40 | |
| Total long-term liabilities | 16,184 | 16,229 | |
| Current liabilities: | |||
| Short-term lease liabilities | 444 | 434 | |
| Other short-term interest-bearing liabilities | 8 | 2,168 | 1,322 |
| Contract liabilities | 8,409 | 8,899 | |
| Accounts payable | 3,302 | 3,221 | |
| Derivatives | 965 | 1,706 | |
| Tax liabilities | 42 | 71 | |
| Other liabilities | 778 | 1,193 | |
| Accrued expenses and deferred income | 5,939 | 5,272 | |
| Provisions | 693 | 702 | |
| Total current liabilities | 22,740 | 22,820 | |
| Total liabilities | 38,924 | 39,049 | |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 60,568 | 59,858 |
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
| MSEK | Capital stock |
Ongoing rights issue |
Other capital contri butions |
Net result of cash flow hedges |
Translation reserve |
Revaluation reserve |
Retained earnings |
Total parent company's shareholders' interest |
Non controlling interest |
Total shareholders' equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening balance, 1 January 2019 | 1,746 | 428 | 6,099 | -386 | 447 | 11 | 11,067 | 19,412 | 221 | 19,633 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the year |
158 | 204 | 1,495 | 1,857 | 53 | 1,910 | ||||
| Transactions with shareholders: | ||||||||||
| Rights issue | 428 | -428 | ||||||||
| Repurchase of shares | -301 | -301 | -301 | |||||||
| Share matching plan | 185 | 185 | 185 | |||||||
| Dividend | -601 | -601 | -4 | -605 | ||||||
| Acquisition and sale of non-controlling interest |
-17 | -17 | 4 | -13 | ||||||
| Closing balance, 31 December 2019 |
2,174 | - | 6,099 | -228 | 651 | 11 | 11,828 | 20,535 | 274 | 20,809 |
| Opening balance, 1 January 2020 | 2,174 | 6,099 | -228 | 651 | 11 | 11,828 | 20,535 | 274 | 20,809 | |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the year |
686 | -635 | 875 | 926 | -7 | 919 | ||||
| Reallocation of revaluation reserve | -11 | 11 | ||||||||
| Transactions with shareholders: | ||||||||||
| Repurchase of shares | -242 | -242 | -242 | |||||||
| Share matching plan | 187 | 187 | 187 | |||||||
| Dividend | -9 | -9 | ||||||||
| Acquisition and sale of non-controlling interest |
60 | 60 | -80 | -20 | ||||||
| Closing balance, | ||||||||||
| 31 December 2020 | 2,174 | - | 6,099 | 458 | 16 | - | 12,719 | 21,466 | 178 | 21,644 |
Consolidated statement of cash flows
| MSEK | Note | Full Year 2020 | Full Year 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities: | |||
| Income after financial items | 1,112 | 2,607 | |
| Adjustments for items not affecting cash flows | 2,033 | 2,132 | |
| Dividend from associated companies and joint ventures | 63 | 20 | |
| Income tax paid | -144 | -408 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital | 3,064 | 4,351 | |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital: | |||
| Contract assets and liabilities | 1,704 | -1,649 | |
| Inventories | 95 | -1,141 | |
| Other current receivables | 805 | 176 | |
| Other current liabilities | 468 | -218 | |
| Provisions | -336 | -325 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 5,800 | 1,194 | |
| Investing activities: | |||
| Capitalised development costs | -1,353 | -1,392 | |
| Investments in other intangible fixed assets | -269 | -196 | |
| Investments in tangible fixed assets | -1,269 | -1,213 | |
| Sales and disposals of tangible fixed assets | 23 | 32 | |
| Investments in and sale of short-term investments | -2,312 | 3,219 | |
| Investments in financial assets, associated companies and joint ventures | -97 | -171 | |
| Sale of financial assets, associated companies and joint ventures | 1,110 | 35 | |
| Investments in operations | 12 | -4 | - |
| Sale of subsidiaries | 169 | - | |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -4,002 | 314 | |
| Financing activities: | |||
| Repayments of loans | -3,077 | -990 | |
| Amortisation of lease liabilities | -437 | -415 | |
| Raising of loans | 2,728 | 8 | |
| Rights issue | - | 11 | |
| Repurchase of shares | -242 | -301 | |
| Dividend paid to Parent Company's shareholders | - | -601 | |
| Dividend paid to non-controlling interest | -12 | -24 | |
| Transactions with non-controlling interest | -85 | 8 | |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -1,125 | -2,304 | |
| Cash flow for the period | 673 | -796 | |
| Liquid assets at the beginning of the period | 1,687 | 2,451 | |
| Exchange rate difference in liquid assets | -87 | 32 | |
| Liquid assets at end of period | 11 | 2,273 | 1,687 |
Quarterly consolidated income statement
| MSEK | Q4 2020 | Q3 2020 | Q2 2020 | Q1 2020 | Q4 2019 | Q3 2019 | Q2 2019 | Q1 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 12,491 | 6,064 | 8,836 | 8,040 | 10,578 | 7,914 | 8,445 | 8,496 |
| Cost of goods sold | -10,352 | -6,238 | -7,005 | -6,160 | -8,009 | -6,236 | -6,508 | -6,645 |
| Gross income | 2,139 | -174 | 1,831 | 1,880 | 2,569 | 1,678 | 1,937 | 1,851 |
| Gross margin, % | 17.1 | -2.9 | 20.7 | 23.4 | 24.3 | 21.2 | 22.9 | 21.8 |
| Other operating income | 102 | 1,103 | 67 | 19 | 81 | 24 | 94 | 18 |
| Marketing expenses | -629 | -492 | -579 | -639 | -742 | -589 | -658 | -620 |
| Administrative expenses | -336 | -348 | -360 | -365 | -385 | -338 | -391 | -374 |
| Research and development costs | -441 | -264 | -317 | -309 | -325 | -248 | -300 | -264 |
| Other operating expenses Share of income in associated companies |
-23 | -359 | 5 | -16 | -69 | 11 | -18 | - |
| and joint ventures | -46 | -129 | 5 | -10 | 69 | -20 | -34 | -20 |
| Operating income (EBIT) ¹⁾ | 766 | -663 | 652 | 560 | 1,198 | 518 | 630 | 591 |
| Operating margin, % | 6.1 | -10.9 | 7.4 | 7.0 | 11.3 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 7.0 |
| Financial income | 94 | 37 | 39 | 60 | 35 | 77 | 32 | 46 |
| Financial expenses | -142 | -94 | -19 | -178 | -100 | -195 | -98 | -127 |
| Net financial items | -48 | -57 | 20 | -118 | -65 | -118 | -66 | -81 |
| Income before taxes | 718 | -720 | 672 | 442 | 1,133 | 400 | 564 | 510 |
| Taxes | -115 | 349 | -154 | -100 | -229 | -105 | -135 | -113 |
| Net income for the period | 603 | -371 | 518 | 342 | 904 | 295 | 429 | 397 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 598 | -380 | 521 | 334 | 883 | 269 | 433 | 398 |
| of which non-controlling interest | 5 | 9 | -3 | 8 | 21 | 26 | -4 | -1 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK ²⁾ | 4.50 | -2.85 | 3.91 | 2.51 | 6.63 | 2.02 | 3.24 | 2.98 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK ³⁾ | 4.48 | -2.83 | 3.90 | 2.50 | 6.60 | 2.01 | 3.23 | 2.97 |
| 1) Of which depreciation/amortisation and write-downs | -463 | -349 | -352 | -354 | -365 | -331 | -344 | -328 |
| 2) Average number of shares before dilution | 132,762,787 | 133,226,313 | 133,087,362 | 132,963,482 | 132,875,322 | 133,103,705 | 133,476,269 | 133,526,144 |
| 3) Average number of shares after dilution | 133,553,781 | 134,048,466 | 133,625,118 | 133,701,893 | 133,553,690 | 133,702,351 | 134,039,937 | 134,137,373 |
Quarterly consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| MSEK | Q4 2020 | Q3 2020 | Q2 2020 | Q1 2020 | Q4 2019 | Q3 2019 | Q2 2019 | Q1 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period | 603 | -371 | 518 | 342 | 904 | 295 | 429 | 397 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss: | ||||||||
| Items that will not be reversed in the income statement: | ||||||||
| Revaluation of net pension obligations | 326 | -514 | -706 | 642 | 757 | -649 | -1,130 | 410 |
| Tax attributable to revaluation of net pension obligations | -65 | 106 | 145 | -132 | -158 | 134 | 232 | -84 |
| Total | 261 | -408 | -561 | 510 | 599 | -515 | -898 | 326 |
| Items that may be reversed in the income statement: | ||||||||
| Translation differences | -293 | -141 | -301 | 72 | -167 | 177 | 29 | 176 |
| Net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | 819 | -54 | 254 | -151 | 216 | -110 | 133 | -38 |
| Tax attributable to net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | -166 | 4 | -52 | 34 | -45 | 23 | -31 | 10 |
| Total | 360 | -191 | -99 | -45 | 4 | 90 | 131 | 148 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss for the period | 621 | -599 | -660 | 465 | 603 | -425 | -767 | 474 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period | 1,224 | -970 | -142 | 807 | 1,507 | -130 | -338 | 871 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 1,213 | -976 | -131 | 820 | 1,484 | -158 | -342 | 873 |
| of which non-controlling interest | 11 | 6 | -11 | -13 | 23 | 28 | 4 | -2 |
Key ratios by quarter
| MSEK | Q4 2020 | Q3 2020 | Q2 2020 | Q1 2020 | Q4 2019 | Q3 2019 | Q2 2019 | Q1 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity/assets ratio, (%) | 35.7 | 35.5 | 36.2 | 35.3 | 34.8 | 33.6 | 34.0 | 35.4 |
| Return on capital employed, % ³⁾ Return on equity, % ³⁾ |
4.3 5.1 |
5.4 7.0 |
8.7 10.0 |
8.5 9.3 |
9.1 10.0 |
11.0 13.1 |
9.1 10.5 |
8.5 8.6 |
| Equity per share, SEK ¹⁾ ³⁾ | 162.32 | 152.91 | 160.03 | 160.89 | 154.48 | 142.99 | 144.44 | 152.12 |
| Free cash flow, MSEK ³⁾ Free cash flow per share after dilution, SEK ²⁾ ³⁾ |
3,055 22.87 |
676 5.04 |
1,722 12.89 |
-1,700 -12.71 |
2,955 22.13 |
-1,865 -13.95 |
-989 -7.38 |
-2,137 -15.93 |
| 1) Number of shares excluding treasury shares 2) Average number of shares after dilution |
132,247,073 133,278,501 133,174,124 133,000,600 132,926,363 132,824,280 133,383,129 133,569,408 133,553,781 134,048,466 133,625,118 133,701,893 133,553,690 133,702,351 134,039,937 134,137,373 |
3) For more information and explanations regarding the usage of these key ratios, please see saabgroup.com, investor, financial data, key ratios.
Quarterly information per operating segment
| MSEK | Q4 2020 | Operating margin |
Q3 2020 | Operating margin |
Q2 2020 | Operating margin |
Q1 2020 | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 2,594 | 688 | 2,054 | 1,971 | ||||
| Dynamics | 2,695 | 1,356 | 1,744 | 1,118 | ||||
| Surveillance | 2,540 | 1,555 | 2,065 | 1,728 | ||||
| Support and Services | 2,569 | 1,289 | 1,353 | 1,310 | ||||
| Industrial Products and Services | 1,475 | 1,400 | 1,372 | 1,599 | ||||
| Kockums | 876 | 589 | 756 | 806 | ||||
| Corporate/elimination | -258 | -813 | -508 | -492 | ||||
| Total | 12,491 | 6,064 | 8,836 | 8,040 | ||||
| Operating income/loss | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 121 | 4.7% | -951 | -138.2% | 172 | 8.4% | 158 | 8.0% |
| Dynamics | 393 | 14.6% | 107 | 7.9% | 242 | 13.9% | 87 | 7.8% |
| Surveillance | 33 | 1.3% | 91 | 5.9% | 160 | 7.7% | 221 | 12.8% |
| Support and Services | 323 | 12.6% | 93 | 7.2% | 164 | 12.1% | 131 | 10.0% |
| Industrial Products and Services | -340 | -23.1% | -4 | -0.3% | -81 | -5.9% | 27 | 1.7% |
| Kockums | 46 | 5.3% | 22 | 3.7% | 25 | 3.3% | 26 | 3.2% |
| Corporate | 190 | -21 | -30 | -90 | ||||
| Total | 766 - |
6.1% | -663 - |
-10.9% | 652 - |
7.4% | 560 - |
7.0% |
| MSEK | Q4 2019 | Operating margin |
Q3 2019 | Operating margin |
Q2 2019 | Operating margin |
Q1 2019 | Operating margin |
| Sales | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 2,329 | 1,794 | 1,971 | 2,124 | ||||
| Dynamics | 2,251 | 960 | 1,537 | 1,392 | ||||
| Surveillance | 2,304 | 1,876 | 1,795 | 1,724 | ||||
| Support and Services | 1,654 | 1,526 | 1,292 | 1,349 | ||||
| Industrial Products and Services | 1,933 | 1,377 | 1,672 | 1,574 | ||||
| Kockums | 815 | 690 | 705 | 797 | ||||
| Corporate/elimination | -708 | -309 | -527 | -464 | ||||
| Total | 10,578 | 7,914 | 8,445 | 8,496 | ||||
| Operating income/loss | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 192 | 8.2% | 122 | 6.8% | 166 | 8.4% | 197 | 9.3% |
| Dynamics | 419 | 18.6% | 24 | 2.5% | 160 | 10.4% | 113 | 8.1% |
| Surveillance | 361 | 15.7% | 189 | 10.1% | 213 | 11.9% | 90 | 5.2% |
| Support and Services | 262 | 15.8% | 158 | 10.4% | 140 | 10.8% | 182 | 13.5% |
| Industrial Products and Services | 105 | 5.4% | -7 | -0.5% | 71 | 4.2% | 69 | 4.4% |
| Kockums | 36 | 4.4% | 21 | 3.0% | -3 | -0.4% | 34 | 4.3% |
| Corporate | -177 | 11 | -117 | -94 | ||||
| Total | 1,198 | 11.3% | 518 | 6.5% | 630 | 7.5% | 591 | 7.0% |
Multi-year overview
| MSEK | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 42,328 | 27,216 | 27,975 | 30,841 | 21,828 |
| Order backlog at 31 December | 99,816 | 93,293 | 102,184 | 107,233 | 107,606 |
| Sales | 35,431 | 35,433 | 33,156 | 31,666 | 28,631 |
| Sales in Sweden, % | 36 | 37 | 41 | 42 | 43 |
| Sales in Europe excluding Sweden, % | 18 | 16 | 14 | 14 | 17 |
| Sales in North America, % | 11 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 10 |
| Sales in Latin America, % | 13 | 12 | 12 | 8 | 7 |
| Sales in Rest of the World, % | 22 | 24 | 24 | 27 | 23 |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 1,315 | 2,937 | 2,266 | 2,250 | 1,797 |
| Operating margin, % | 3.7 | 8.3 | 6.8 | 7.1 | 6.3 |
| Depreciation/amortisation and write-downs | 1,518 | 1,368 | 916 | 839 | 946 |
| EBITDA | 2,833 | 4,305 | 3,182 | 3,089 | 2,743 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 8.0 | 12.1 | 9.6 | 9.8 | 9.6 |
| Income after financial items | 1,112 | 2,607 | 1,796 | 2,099 | 1,611 |
| Net income for the year | 1,092 | 2,025 | 1,366 | 1,508 | 1,175 |
| Total assets | 60,568 | 59,858 | 56,128 | 44,998 | 41,211 |
| Equity | 21,644 | 20,809 | 19,633 | 14,285 | 13,301 |
| Free cash flow ¹⁾ | 3,753 | -2,036 | -3,195 | 852 | 2,359 |
| ⁾ Return on capital employed, % ¹ |
4.3 | 9.1 | 8.7 | 10.5 | 8.9 |
| ⁾ Return on equity, % ¹ |
5.1 | 10.0 | 8.1 | 10.9 | 9.0 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 35.7 | 34.8 | 35.0 | 31.7 | 32.3 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK ¹⁾²⁾ | 8.07 | 14.88 | 11.27 | 12.79 | 9.85 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK ¹⁾²⁾ | 8.01 | 14.81 | 11.21 | 12.70 | 9.79 |
| Dividend per share, SEK | 4,70 ³⁾ | - | 4.50 | 5.50 | 5.25 |
| Equity per share, SEK ¹⁾²⁾ | 162.32 | 154.48 | 145.43 | 121.86 | 114.17 |
| Number of employees at year-end | 18,073 | 17,420 | 17,096 | 16,427 | 15,465 |
| Number of shares excluding treasury shares as of 31 December ²⁾ | 132,247,073 | 132,926,363 | 133,482,880 | 115,685,451 | 115,232,495 |
| Average number of shares before dilution ²⁾ | 133,009,986 | 133,245,360 | 116,467,822 | 115,444,915 | 114,971,098 |
| Average number of shares after dilution ²⁾ | 133,877,141 | 133,929,292 | 117,144,915 | 116,310,466 | 115,775,275 |
1) For more information and explanations regarding the usage of these key ratios, please see saabgroup.com, investor, financial data, key ratios.
2) The average number of shares outstanding have for the comparative periods 2018-2015 been adjusted in accordance with IAS 33, Earnings per share, in accordance with the terms of the rights issue completed in 2018.
3) Board of Directors' proposal
2017 has been restated according to the accounting principles regarding revenue recognition (IFRS 15).
Key ratios and goals
| Long-term target | Full Year 2020 | Full Year 2019 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic sales growth, % | 5 | 1 | 6 | |
| Operating margin, % | 10 | 3.7 | 8.3 | |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 30 | 35.7 | 34.8 |
Parent company
The Parent Company includes units within the business areas Aeronautics, Surveillance, Support and Services, and Industrial Products and Services as well as one unit within Dynamics. Group staff and Group support are also included. A major part of the Group's operations is included in the Parent Company. Separate notes to the Parent Company's financial statements and a separate description of risks and uncertainties for the Parent Company have therefore not been included in this interim report.
Parent company income statement
| MSEK | Full Year 2020 | Full Year 2019 | Q4 2020 | Q4 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 21,986 | 21,960 | 8,057 | 6,475 |
| Cost of goods sold | -19,518 | -17,341 | -6,842 | -5,089 |
| Gross income | 2,468 | 4,619 | 1,215 | 1,386 |
| Gross margin, % | 11.2 | 21.0 | 15.1 | 21.4 |
| Operating income and expenses | -4,464 | -4,438 | -1,110 | -1,268 |
| Operating income (EBIT) | -1,996 | 182 | 105 | 118 |
| Operating margin, % | -9.1 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.8 |
| Financial income and expenses | 1,334 | 962 | 440 | 814 |
| Income after financial items | -662 | 1,144 | 545 | 933 |
| Appropriations | 309 | -103 | 309 | -103 |
| Income before taxes | -353 | 1,041 | 854 | 830 |
| Taxes | 258 | -248 | -207 | -179 |
| Net income for the period | -95 | 793 | 647 | 651 |
Parent company balance sheet
| MSEK Note |
31 Dec 2020 | 31 Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||
| Fixed assets: | ||
| Intangible fixed assets | 780 | 658 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 4,183 | 3,967 |
| Financial fixed assets | 7,507 | 7,275 |
| Total fixed assets | 12,470 | 11,900 |
| Current assets: | ||
| Inventories | 6,833 | 6,996 |
| Current receivables | 15,538 | 18,366 |
| Short term investments | 8,076 | 5,783 |
| Liquid assets | 1,598 | 1,007 |
| Total current assets | 32,045 | 32,152 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 44,515 | 44,052 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||
| Equity: | ||
| Restricted equity | 3,373 | 3,380 |
| Unrestricted equity | 10,789 | 10,931 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 14,162 | 14,311 |
| Untaxed reserves, provisions and liabilities: | ||
| Untaxed reserves | 2,199 | 2,508 |
| Provisions | 2,539 | 1,582 |
| Liabilities 8 |
25,615 | 25,651 |
| Total untaxed reserves, provisions and liabilities | 30,353 | 29,741 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 44,515 | 44,052 |
Liquidity, financing, capital expenditures and number of employees
The Parent Company's net debt amounted to SEK 1,224 million as of 31 December 2020 compared to SEK 2,777 million as of 31 December 2019.
Investments in tangible fixed assets amounted to SEK 668 million (686). Investments in intangible assets amounted to SEK 250 million (156). At the end of the period, the Parent Company had 10,094 employees compared to 9,885 at the beginning of the year.
Notes To the financial statements
NOTE 1 Corporate information
Saab AB (publ.), corporate identity no. 556036-0793, has its registered office in Linköping, Sweden. The company's head office is located at Olof Palmes gata 17, 5tr, SE-111 22 Stockholm, Sweden, telephone number +46-8-463 00 00. Saab's B shares are listed on Nasdaq Stockholm since 1998 and on the large cap list as of October 2006. The company's operations, including subsidiaries, associated companies and joint ventures, are described in the annual report 2019.
NOTE 2 Accounting principles
The consolidated accounts for 2020 have been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Reporting and the Annual Accounts Act. The Parent Company's accounts have been prepared in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act and the Swedish Financial Reporting Board's recommendation RFR 2, Accounting for Legal Entities. The Group's and Parent Company's accounting principles are described on pages 96-97, and concerning significant income statement and balance sheet items in each note disclosure in the annual report 2019.
The interim report is condensed and does not contain all the information and disclosures in the annual report and should therefore be read together with the annual report 2019. All the information on pages 1-29 constitutes the year-end report for 2020.
The Group and the Parent Company use the accounting principles and calculation methods as described in the annual report 2019.
Important estimates and assumptions are disclosed in note 2 in the annual report 2019. As a consequence of Covid-19 Saab during the year analysed whether to revise the estimates and assumptions for these areas as well as measurements of financial instruments including impairment of accounts receivable and contract assets. This has not resulted in any significant adjustments apart from an increase of the expected credit loss provision related to accounts receivables of MSEK 30 and the adjustments to project estimates, provisions and writedowns described in the Comment by the President and CEO, sections on income and note 5. No other changes have been made to estimates and assumptions.
NOTE 3 Segment reporting
Saab is a leading high-technology company, with its main operations in defence, aviation and civil security. Operations are primarily focused on well-defined areas in defence electronics, missile systems, and naval systems as well as military and commercial aviation. Saab is also active in technical services and maintenance. Saab has a strong position in Sweden and the main part of sales is generated in Europe. In addition, Saab has a local presence in Australia, the U.S., South Africa, and in other selected countries. Saab's operating and management structure is divided into six business areas, which are also operating segments: Aeronautics, Dynamics, Surveillance, Support and Services, Industrial Products and Services, and Kockums. In addition, Corporate comprises Group staff and departments, a minority portfolio containing Saab's ownership interests in companies in various stages of development as well as other operations outside the core operations.
The Group's operating segments recognise all lease contracts as operating leases.
Aeronautics
Aeronautics is a world-leading manufacturer of innovative aerial systems and is engaged in development of military aviation technology. It also conducts long-term future studies of manned and unmanned aircraft as preparation for new systems and further development of existing products.
Dynamics
Dynamics offers a market-leading product portfolio comprising ground combat weapons, missile systems, torpedoes, unmanned underwater vehicles, systems for training and simulation, signature management systems for armed forces around the world, and niche products for the civil and defence markets.
Surveillance
Surveillance provides efficient solutions for safety and security, for surveillance and decision support, and for threat detection, location, and protection. The portfolio covers airborne, ground-based and naval radar, electronic warfare and combat systems and C4I solutions.
Support and Services
Support and Services offers reliable, cost-efficient service and support for all of Saab's markets. This includes support solutions, technical maintenance and logistics as well as products, solutions and services for military and civil missions.
Industrial Products and Services
The business units within Industrial Products and Services are focused on mainly civilian customers.
Kockums
Kockums develops, delivers, and maintains world-class solutions for naval environments. Its portfolio includes submarines with the Stirling system for air independent propulsion, surface combatants, mine hunting systems and autonomous vessels. Kockums' unique competence is in signature management, impact strength and advanced stealth technology.
Order bookings per operating segment
| Full Year | Full Year | Change, | Q4 | Q4 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 | ||
| Aeronautics | 2,025 | 2,979 | -32 | 785 | 1,778 | |
| Dynamics | 9,231 | 6,706 | 38 | 1,776 | 2,203 | |
| Surveillance | 13,928 | 9,390 | 48 | 9,247 | 1,751 | |
| Support and Services | 11,945 | 4,099 | 191 | 4,412 | 1,083 | |
| Industrial Products and Services |
5,611 | 5,515 | 2 | 1,856 | 1,648 | |
| Kockums | 1,801 | 1,216 | 48 | 863 | 293 | |
| Corporate/elimination | -2,213 | -2,689 | -833 | -633 | ||
| Total | 42,328 | 27,216 | 56 | 18,106 | 8,123 | |
| Order bookings per region | ||||||
| Full Year | Full Year | |||||
| MSEK | 2020 | 2019 | Change, % |
| Full Year 2020 |
Full Year 2019 |
Change, % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 12,903 | 7,901 | 63 |
| Rest of Europe | 8,469 | 10,039 | -16 |
| North America | 4,358 | 3,646 | 20 |
| Latin America | 61 | 1,012 | -94 |
| Asia | 12,863 | 2,849 | 351 |
| Africa | -113 | 324 | -135 |
| Australia, etc. | 3,787 | 1,445 | 162 |
| Total | 42,328 | 27,216 | 56 |
Order backlog per operating segment
| MSEK | 31 Dec 2020 | 31 Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 36,838 | 42,120 |
| Dynamics | 16,527 | 14,264 |
| Surveillance | 22,183 | 16,465 |
| Support and Services | 14,238 | 8,986 |
| Industrial Products and Services | 8,794 | 9,035 |
| Kockums | 3,631 | 4,852 |
| Corporate/elimination | -2,395 | -2,429 |
| Total | 99,816 | 93,293 |
Order backlog per region
| MSEK | 31 Dec 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 28,819 | 28,661 |
| Rest of Europe | 18,374 | 15,911 |
| North America | 6,819 | 6,644 |
| Latin America | 27,129 | 31,619 |
| Asia | 13,155 | 6,697 |
| Africa | 237 | 553 |
| Australia etc. | 5,283 | 3,208 |
| Total | 99,816 | 93,293 |
Sales per operating segment
| Q4 | Q4 Change, | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | % | ||||
| 7,307 | 8,218 | -11 | 2,594 | 2,329 | 11 |
| 6,913 | 6,140 | 13 | 2,695 | 2,251 | 20 |
| 7,888 | 7,699 | 2 | 2,540 | 2,304 | 10 |
| 6,521 | 5,821 | 12 | 2,569 | 1,654 | 55 |
| 5,846 | 6,556 | -11 | 1,475 | 1,933 | -24 |
| 3,027 | 3,007 | 1 | 876 | 815 | 7 |
| -2,071 | -2,008 | -258 | -708 | ||
| 35,431 | 35,433 | 10,578 | 18 | ||
| 2020 | Full Year Full Year Change, 2019 |
0 12,491 | 2020 2019 |
Sales per region
| MSEK | Full Year 2020 |
% of sales | Full Year 2019 |
% of sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 12,662 | 36 | 13,188 | 37 |
| Rest of Europe | 6,239 | 18 | 5,677 | 16 |
| North America | 3,938 | 11 | 3,889 | 11 |
| Latin America | 4,527 | 13 | 4,314 | 12 |
| Asia | 6,336 | 18 | 6,464 | 18 |
| Africa | 180 | 1 | 357 | 1 |
| Australia, etc. | 1,549 | 4 | 1,544 | 4 |
| Total | 35,431 | 100 | 35,433 | 100 |
Information on large customers
During 2020, Saab had three customers that separately accounted for 10 per cent or more of the Group's sales. The Swedish Defence is a customer of all business areas and total sales amounted to SEK 10,683 million (10,876). The Brazilian State is a customer primarily to business area Aeronautics and total sales amounted to SEK 4,211 million (3,921). United Arab Emirates is a customer primarily to business areas Surveillance and Support and Services and total sales amounted to SEK 3,828 million (2,316).
Seasonal variation
A major part of Saab's business is related to large projects where the revenue is recognised by using the percentage of completion method. The costs incurred in these projects are normally lower during the third quarter compared to other quarters. The fourth quarter is also usually affected by a higher number of deliveries, mainly within Dynamics.
Operating income per operating segment
| MSEK | Full Year 2020 |
% of sales |
Full Year 2019 |
% of sales |
Q4 2020 |
Q4 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | -500 | -6.8 | 677 | 8.2 | 121 | 192 |
| Dynamics | 829 | 12.0 | 716 | 11.7 | 393 | 419 |
| Surveillance | 505 | 6.4 | 853 | 11.1 | 33 | 361 |
| Support and Services Industrial Products and |
711 | 10.9 | 742 | 12.7 | 323 | 262 |
| Services | -398 | -6.8 | 238 | 3.6 | -340 | 105 |
| Kockums | 119 | 3.9 | 88 | 2.9 | 46 | 36 |
| The operating segments' operating income |
1,266 | 3.6 | 3,314 | 9.4 | 576 | 1,375 |
| Corporate | 49 | -377 | 190 | -177 | ||
| Total | 1,315 | 3.7 | 2,937 | 8.3 | 766 | 1,198 |
Depreciation/amortisation and write-downs per operating segment
| Full Year Full Year | Change, | Q4 | Q4 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 2020 | 2019 | % | 2020 | 2019 |
| Aeronautics | 69 | 60 | 15 | 19 | 15 |
| Dynamics | 88 | 76 | 16 | 26 | 21 |
| Surveillance | 347 | 298 | 16 | 118 | 76 |
| Support and Services | 77 | 20 | 285 | 59 | 5 |
| Industrial Products and Services | 76 | 86 | -12 | 19 | 22 |
| Kockums | 34 | 36 | -6 | 8 | 9 |
| Corporate | 827 | 792 | 4 | 214 | 217 |
| Total | 1,518 | 1,368 | 11 | 463 | 365 |
Operational cash flow per operating segment
| Full Year | Full Year | Q4 | Q4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 |
| Aeronautics | -2,226 | -1,591 | -275 | 2,106 |
| Dynamics | 551 | 158 | 1,001 | 269 |
| Surveillance | 1,281 | 1,156 | 979 | 1,228 |
| Support and Services | 1,856 | 11 | 864 | 665 |
| Industrial Products and Services |
1,028 | -302 | 11 | -38 |
| Kockums | 983 | -70 | 686 | 152 |
| Corporate | -700 | -662 | -365 | -1,326 |
| Total | 2,773 | -1,300 | 2,901 | 3,056 |
Capital employed per operating segment
| MSEK | 31 Dec 2020 | 31 Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 6,790 | 5,237 |
| Dynamics | 4,402 | 4,182 |
| Surveillance | 7,969 | 7,813 |
| Support and Services | 3,387 | 4,255 |
| Industrial Products and Services | 3,969 | 5,064 |
| Kockums | 1,230 | 1,236 |
| Corporate/elimination | 8,962 | 8,179 |
| Total | 36,709 | 35,966 |
Full time equivalents (FTE's) per operating segment
| Number at end of the period | 31 Dec 2020 | 31 Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 3,554 | 3,421 |
| Dynamics | 2,795 | 2,353 |
| Surveillance | 3,829 | 3,687 |
| Support and Services | 2,066 | 1,912 |
| Industrial Products and Services | 3,391 | 3,635 |
| Kockums | 1,240 | 1,219 |
| Corporate | 1,110 | 1,072 |
| Total | 17,985 | 17,299 |
NOTE 4 Distribution of sales
| Aeronautics | Dynamics | Surveillance | Support and Services |
Industrial Products and Services |
Kockums | Corporate/ elimination |
Group | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | Full Year 2020 |
Full Year 2019 |
Full Year 2020 |
Full Year 2019 |
Full Year 2020 |
Full Year 2019 |
Full Year 2020 |
Full Year 2019 |
Full Year 2020 |
Full Year 2019 |
Full Year 2020 |
Full Year 2019 |
Full Year 2020 |
Full Year 2019 |
Full Year 2020 |
Full Year 2019 |
| External sales | 7,158 | 7,949 | 6,595 | 5,931 | 7,595 | 7,471 | 6,369 | 5,685 | 4,598 | 5,118 | 3,003 | 2,984 | 113 | 295 | 35,431 | 35,433 |
| Internal sales | 149 | 269 | 318 | 209 | 293 | 228 | 152 | 136 | 1,248 | 1,438 | 24 | 23 | -2,184 | -2,303 | - | - |
| Total sales | 7,307 - |
8,218 - |
6,913 - |
6,140 - |
7,888 - |
7,699 - |
6,521 - |
5,821 - |
5,846 - |
6,556 - |
3,027 - |
3,007 - |
-2,071 - |
-2,008 - |
35,431 - |
35,433 - |
| Sales by customer: | ||||||||||||||||
| Military customers | 7,155 | 7,948 | 6,294 | 5,607 | 7,581 | 7,435 | 5,794 | 4,859 | 1,169 | 1,114 | 3,003 | 2,984 | 93 | 279 | 31,089 | 30,226 |
| Civilian customers | 3 | 1 | 301 | 324 | 14 | 36 | 575 | 826 | 3,429 | 4,004 | - | - | 20 | 16 | 4,342 | 5,207 |
| Total external sales | 7,158 - |
7,949 - |
6,595 - |
5,931 - |
7,595 - |
7,471 - |
6,369 - |
5,685 - |
4,598 - |
5,118 - |
3,003 - |
2,984 - |
113 - |
295 - |
35,431 - |
35,433 - |
| Sales by significant source: |
||||||||||||||||
| Long-term customer contracts |
6,282 | 6,840 | 2,062 | 2,258 | 5,503 | 5,083 | 3,396 | 2,376 | 2,300 | 2,954 | 2,323 | 2,216 | 42 | 279 | 21,908 | 22,006 |
| Services | 853 | 897 | 864 | 699 | 1,421 | 1,646 | 2,469 | 2,556 | 1,991 | 1,891 | 657 | 734 | 40 | 15 | 8,295 | 8,438 |
| Products | 23 | 212 | 3,669 | 2,974 | 671 | 742 | 504 | 753 | 307 | 273 | 23 | 34 | 31 | 1 | 5,228 | 4,989 |
| Total external sales | 7,158 - |
7,949 - |
6,595 - |
5,931 - |
7,595 - |
7,471 - |
6,369 - |
5,685 - |
4,598 - |
5,118 - |
3,003 - |
2,984 - |
113 - |
295 - |
35,431 - |
35,433 - |
| Sales by domain: | ||||||||||||||||
| Air | 7,151 | 7,949 | 327 | 543 | 3,698 | 3,449 | 4,806 | 3,888 | 298 | 364 | - | - | 63 | 121 | 16,343 | 16,314 |
| Land | 7 | - | 4,747 | 3,977 | 1,311 | 1,256 | 921 | 931 | 481 | 493 | - | - | 13 | - | 7,480 | 6,657 |
| Naval | - | - | 1,501 | 1,192 | 2,431 | 2,516 | 169 | 230 | 11 | 13 | 3,003 | 2,984 | 68 | 174 | 7,183 | 7,109 |
| Civil Security | - | - | 6 | 210 | 3 | 8 | 220 | 159 | 1,871 | 2,024 | - | - | -43 | - | 2,057 | 2,401 |
| Commercial Aeronautics | - | - | - | - | - | - | 253 | 477 | 1,164 | 1,478 | - | - | 6 | - | 1,423 | 1,955 |
| Other/not distributed | - | - | 14 | 9 | 152 | 242 | - | - | 773 | 746 | - | - | 6 | - | 945 | 997 |
| Total external sales | 7,158 | 7,949 | 6,595 | 5,931 | 7,595 | 7,471 | 6,369 | 5,685 | 4,598 | 5,118 | 3,003 | 2,984 | 113 | 295 | 35,431 | 35,433 |
| Sales recognition method: |
||||||||||||||||
| Over time | 7,111 | 7,716 | 2,522 | 2,931 | 6,523 | 6,321 | 5,392 | 4,455 | 2,986 | 3,050 | 2,840 | 2,813 | 84 | 279 | 27,458 | 27,565 |
| Point in time | 47 | 233 | 4,073 | 3,000 | 1,072 | 1,150 | 977 | 1,230 | 1,612 | 2,068 | 163 | 171 | 29 | 16 | 7,973 | 7,868 |
| Total external sales | 7,158 | 7,949 | 6,595 | 5,931 | 7,595 | 7,471 | 6,369 | 5,685 | 4,598 | 5,118 | 3,003 | 2,984 | 113 | 295 | 35,431 | 35,433 |
NOTE 5 Items affecting comparability
| Item affecting comparability | Business Area | Business Area MSEK | Full Year 2020 |
Full Year 2019 |
Q4 2020 | Q4 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjustment of project estimates, Covid-19 | Aeronautics Aeronautics Sales |
-1,121 | - | - | - | |
| Adjustment of project estimates, Covid-19 | Surveillance Surveillance Sales |
-166 | - | -166 | - | |
| Adjustment of project estimates, Covid-19 | Dynamics | Dynamics Cost of goods sold | -15 | - | -15 | - |
| Adjustment of project estimates, Covid-19 | Corporate Corporate Sales |
-44 | - | 331 | - | |
| Provision for onerous contract | Industrial Products and Services Cost of goods sold | -315 | - | -315 | - | |
| Write-down of inventory, Covid-19 | Support and Services | Cost of goods sold | -118 | - | -118 | - |
| Write-down of inventory, changes to product portfolio |
Corporate | Cost of goods sold | -137 | - | - | - |
| Write-down of shares in associated companies | Corporate | Share in income of associated companies | -113 | - | - | - |
| Impairment of long-term receivable from associated companies |
Corporate | Other operating expenses | -59 | |||
| Write-down of shares in associated companies | Aeronautics | Share in income of associated companies | -32 | - | -32 | - |
| Provision related to new assessment of ongoing disputes and legal proceedings for the Group |
Corporate | Other operating expenses | -300 | - | - | - |
| Capital gain from the divestment of shares in Vricon Inc |
Corporate | Other operating income | 997 | - | - | - |
| Sum | -1,423 | - | -315 | - |
NOTE 6 Dividend to Parent Company's shareholders The Annual General Meeting 2020 held on 1 April decided that no dividend will be paid to the Parent Company's shareholders. This due to current circumstances related to Covid-19. At its meeting on 10 February 2021, the board of Directors decided to propose to the Annual General Meeting 2021 that the Parent company´s shareholders receive a dividend of SEK 4.70 per share, totaling MSEK 622. Proposed record date for the dividend is 15 April 2021 with expected payment on 20 April 2021.
NOTE 7 Intangible fixed assets
| MSEK | 31 Dec 2020 | 31 Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Goodwill | 5,141 | 5,355 |
| Capitalised development costs | 5,699 | 4,580 |
| Other intangible assets | 680 | 530 |
| Total | 11,520 | 10,465 |
NOTE 8 Net liquidity/debt
| MSEK | 31 Dec 2020 | 31 Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Assets: | ||
| Liquid assets | 2,273 | 1,687 |
| Short-term investments | 8,104 | 5,794 |
| Total liquid investments | 10,377 | 7,481 |
| Short-term interest-bearing receivables | 64 | 58 |
| Long-term interest-bearing receivables | 351 | 521 |
| Long-term receivables attributable to pensions | - | 28 |
| Long-term interest-bearing financial investments | - | - |
| Total interest-bearing assets | 10,792 | 8,088 |
| Liabilities: | ||
| Lease liabilities | 2,539 | 2,572 |
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 7,412 | 7,789 |
| Liabilities to associated companies | ||
| and joint ventures | 39 | 45 |
| Other interest-bearing liabilities | 8 | 1 |
| Provisions for pensions ¹⁾ | 5,067 | 4,750 |
| Total interest-bearing liabilities and provisions | ||
| for pensions | 15,065 | 15,157 |
| Net liquidity (+) / net debt (-) | -4,273 | -7,069 |
1) Excluding provisions for special employers' contribution attributable to pensions.
Committed credit lines
| MSEK | Facilities | Drawings | Available |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revolving credit facility (Maturity 2022 SEK 4 billion, 2023, |
|||
| SEK 6 billion) | 10,000 | - | 10,000 |
| Overdraft facility (Maturity 2020) | 56 | - | 56 |
| Total | 10,056 | - | 10,056 |
Parent Company
| MSEK | 31 Dec 2020 31 Dec 2019 | |
|---|---|---|
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 5,291 | 6,512 |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 2,121 | 1,276 |
| Total | 7,412 | 7,788 |
Since 2009, Saab has a Medium Term Note programme (MTN) to enable issuance of long-term loans on the capital market. During 2018 the MTN programme was increased to MSEK 10,000.
Under the terms of this programme, Saab has issued fixed rate bonds as well as Floating Rate Notes (FRN). During the fourth quarter 2020, loans with short maturity amounting to SEK 283 million were repurchased. New bonds expiring during 2025-2027 were issued for a total of SEK 400 million. Altogether, loans outstanding under the MTN programme amounted to SEK 6,412 million at the end of the reporting period. In December 2015, Saab signed Schuldschein loan agreements amounting to EUR 100 million.
During the first quarter of 2020, Saab has signed a 24-month Revolving Credit Facility Agreement of SEK 4 billion to strengthen the company's financial flexibility, and if needed to be utilised to refinance upcoming and future loan maturities. The facility has not been utilised in the fourth quarter.
NOTE 9 Capital employed
| MSEK | 31 Dec 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 60,568 | 59,858 |
| Less non-interest bearing liabilities | 23,859 | 23,892 |
| Capital employed | 36,709 | 35,966 |
NOTE 10 Financial instruments
Classification and categorisation of financial assets and liabilities ²⁾
| Carrying amount | 31 Dec 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial assets: | ||
| Valued at amortised cost ⁴⁾: | ||
| Accounts receivable, contract assets and other receivables |
15,000 | 18,542 |
| Liquid assets | 2,273 | 1,687 |
| Long-term receivables | 617 | 724 |
| Valued at fair value through profit and loss ³⁾: | ||
| Short-term investments | 8,104 | 5,794 |
| Derivatives for trading | 147 | 146 |
| Financial investments | 30 | 26 |
| Valued at fair value through other comprehensive income: |
||
| Derivatives identified as hedges | 1,530 | 1,298 |
| Total financial liabilities | 27,701 | 28,217 |
| Financial liabilities: | ||
| Valued at amortised cost: | ||
| Interest-bearing liabilities ¹⁾ | 9,996 | 10,407 |
| Other liabilities ⁴⁾ | 8,105 | 7,960 |
| Valued at fair value through profit and loss ³⁾: | ||
| Derivatives for trading | 46 | 15 |
| Valued at fair value through other comprehensive income: |
||
| Derivatives identified as hedges | 919 | 1,691 |
| Total financial liabilities | 19,066 | 20,073 |
| ¹⁾ Fair value | 10,015 | 10,485 |
²⁾ Derivatives with positive values are recognised as assets and derivatives with negative values are recognised as liabilities. Derivatives with a legal right of offset amount to MSEK 906.
³⁾ The impact of credit risk on these instruments is considered low given the limits in the current investment policy.
⁴⁾ Carrying amount, in Saab's assessment, essentially corresponds to fair value.
The Group has used the same valuation methods as in the year-end closing for 2019, as described in the annual report 2019 on page 127, note 36. As of 31 December 2020, the Group had the following financial assets and liabilities at fair value:
Assets at fair value
| 31 Dec | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 2020 Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |
| Bonds and interest-bearing securities | 8,104 | 8,104 | - | - |
| Forward exchange contracts | 1,549 | - | 1,549 | - |
| Currency options | 49 | - | 49 | - |
| Interest rate swaps | 2 | - | 2 | - |
| Cross currency basis swaps | 77 | - | 77 | - |
| Shares, participations and long-term receivables |
30 | - | - | 30 |
| Total | 9,811 | 8,104 | 1,677 | 30 |
| Liabilities at fair value | ||||
| MSEK | 31 Dec | 2020 Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
| Forward exchange contracts | 841 | - | 841 | - |
| Currency options | 23 | - | 23 | - |
| Interest rate swaps | 100 | - | 100 | - |
| Electricity derivatives | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| Total | 965 | 1 | 964 | - |
NOTE 11 Supplemental information on statement of cash flows
Free cash flow
| Jan-Dec | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 2020 | 2019 | Q4 2020 | Q4 2019 |
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital, excluding taxes and other | ||||
| financial items ¹⁾ | 2,905 | 4,626 | 1,812 | 1,657 |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital: | ||||
| Contract assets and liabilities | 1,704 | -1,649 | 1,861 | 3,936 |
| Inventories | 95 | -1,141 | 1,126 | -7 |
| Other current receivables | 805 | 176 | -1,193 | -2,336 |
| Other current liabilities | 468 | -218 | 146 | 749 |
| Provisions | -336 | -325 | -46 | -175 |
| Change in working capital | 2,736 | -3,157 | 1,894 | 2,167 |
| Cash flow from operating activities excluding taxes and other financial items | 5,641 | 1,469 | 3,706 | 3,824 |
| Investing activities: | ||||
| Investments in intangible fixed assets | -1,622 | -1,588 | -453 | -447 |
| Investments in tangible fixed assets | -1,269 | -1,213 | -361 | -323 |
| Sales and disposals of tangible fixed assets | 23 | 32 | 9 | 2 |
| Cash flow from investing activities ²⁾ | -2,868 | -2,769 | -805 | -768 |
| Operational cash flow | 2,773 | -1,300 | 2,901 | 3,056 |
| Taxes and other financial items | -278 | -690 | 66 | -96 |
| Sale of and investments in financial assets, associated companies and joint ventures | 1,093 | -46 | -10 | -5 |
| Investments in operations | -4 | - | - | - |
| Sale of subsidiaries | 169 | - | 98 | - |
| Free cash flow | 3,753 | -2,036 | 3,055 | 2,955 |
1) Including amortisation of lease liabilities
2) Cash flow from investing activities excluding change in short-term investments and other interest-bearing financial assets and excluding sale of and investment in financial assets, investments in operations and sale of subsidiaries. If investments in and sale of financial fixed assets are considered to be of operating nature, the item is included in investing activities.
Free cash flow vs. statement of cash flows Liquid assets
| Full Year Full Year | Q4 | Q4 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 |
| Free cash flow | 3,753 | -2,036 | 3,055 | 2,955 |
| Investing activities – interest-bearing: | ||||
| Short-term investments | -2,312 | 3,219 | -2,901 | -1,954 |
| Other financial investments and receivables | -80 | -90 | 1 | 2 |
| Financing activities: | ||||
| Repayments of loans | -3,077 | -990 | -290 | -789 |
| Raising of loans | 2,728 | 8 | 400 | - |
| Rights issue | - | 11 | - | - |
| Repurchase of shares | -242 | -301 | -242 | - |
| Dividend paid to the Parent Company's | ||||
| shareholders | - | -601 | - | - |
| Dividend paid to non-controlling interest | -12 | -24 | - | -5 |
| Transactions with non-controlling interest | -85 | 8 | -84 | 2 |
| Cash flow for the period | 673 | -796 | -61 | 211 |
| MSEK | 31 Dec 2020 | 31 Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| The following components are included in liquid assets: |
||
| Cash and bank balances | 1,123 | 891 |
| Bank deposits | 1,150 | 796 |
| Total according to balance sheet | 2,273 | 1,687 |
| Total according to statement of cash flows | 2,273 | 1,687 |
NOTE 12 Business combinations
No significant acquisitions through business combinations were made in 2020.
NOTE 13 Defined-benefit plans
Saab has defined-benefit pension plans where post-employment compensation is based on a percentage of the recipient's salary. Defined-benefit plans mainly relate to the Swedish operations, where the ITP2 plan accounts for more than 90 per cent of the total obligation.
Pension obligation according to IAS 19
| MSEK | 31 Dec 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Defined-benefit obligation | 12,774 | 12,132 |
| Special employers' contribution | 1,378 | 1,264 |
| Less assets under management | 7,707 | 7,410 |
| Total provisions for pensions | 6,445 | 5,986 |
of which reported as long-term receivable - 28
Actuarial gains and losses are recognised in other comprehensive income. Actuarial loss related to pensions amounted to SEK -252 million net in 2020 primarily due to the following:
The net of revised assumptions related to discount rate and inflation amounted to a loss of SEK -643 million. The loss mainly relate to the Swedish pension plans for which the assumed discount rate has been reduced by 50 basis points, from 1.50% to 1.00% and the inflation assumption has been reduced by 25 basis points, from 1.75% to 1.50% compared to the beginning of the year.
Positive experience adjustment has resulted in an actuarial gain of SEK 141 million.
The actuarial loss related to the special employer's contribution amounted to SEK -46 million.
The return on assets under management was higher than expected, which led to an actuarial gain of SEK 296 million.
NOTE 14 Contingent liabilities
No additional significant commitments have arisen during 2020. With regard to the Group's so-called performance guarantees for commitments to customers, the likelihood of an outflow of resources is estimated as remote and, as a result, no value is recognised.
NOTE 15 Transactions with related parties
Saab AB has in 2020 sold all shares, valued at market price, in the associated company Kallebäck Property Invest AB to Saabs pension fund for an amount of SEK 173 million.
Related parties with which the Group has transactions are described in the annual report 2019, note 38.
NOTE 16 Definitions
Below are definitions of financial key ratios that are used in the report. For more information and explanations regarding the usage of these key ratios, please see saabgroup.com, investor, financial data, key ratios.
Capital employed
Total assets less non-interest-bearing liabilities.
Earnings per share
Net income for the period attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders, divided by the average number of shares before and after full dilution.
EBITDA
Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs.
EBITDA margin
Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs as a percentage of sales.
Effective tax rate
Current and deferred taxes as a percentage of income before tax.
Equity/assets ratio Equity in relation to total assets.
Equity per share
Equity attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders divided by the number of shares, excluding treasury shares, at the end of the period.
Free cash flow
Cash flow from operating activities including amortisation of lease liabilities and cash flow from investing activities, excluding acquisitions and divestments of short-term investments and other interest-bearing financial assets.
Free cash flow per share
Free cash flow divided by the average number of shares after dilution.
Gross margin
Gross income as a percentage of sales.
Net investments
Investments, sales and disposals of intangible and tangible fixed assets.
Net liquidity/net debt
Liquid assets, short-term investments and interest-bearing receivables less interest-bearing liabilities and provisions for pensions excluding provisions for pensions attributable to special employers' contribution.
Items affecting comparability
Items affecting comparability comprise the financial effects from events or transactions with material impact that are relevant to understand the result when comparing periods. Such events or transactions can relate to restructuring programs, costs related to disputes and legal proceedings, macroeconomic developments, impairment charges and gains and losses from divestments of group companies, joint ventures or associated companies.
Operating income
Income before financial items and tax.
Operating income adjusted for items affecting comparability Operating income (EBIT) adjusted for items classified as affecting comparability.
Operating margin adjusted for items affecting comparability Operating income adjusted for items affecting comparability as a percentage of adjusted sales.
Operating margin
Operating income (EBIT) as a percentage of sales.
Operational cash flow
Cash flow from operating activities, excluding taxes and other financial items, amortisation of lease liabilities and investments, sales and disposals of intangible and tangible fixed assets.
Order backlog
Total value of orders at the end of the period.
Order bookings
Total value of orders received during the period.
Organic sales growth
Change in sales in percentage adjusted for effects from exchange rate due to the translation of foreign subsidiaries, and structural changes such as acquisitions and divestments of subsidiaries.
Research and development
Research and development costs are recognised separately in the income statement and comprise the cost of self-financed new and continued product development as well as amortisation and any writedown of capitalised development costs.
Research and development expenses comprise both expenses incurred as costs excluding amortization and write-downs, and expenses capitalised as development costs in the statement of financial position.
Glossary
- C4I Command, Control, Communications, Computers, and Intelligence
- FMV Swedish Defence Materiel Administration
- FRN Floating Rate Note
- FTE Full Time Equivalent, corresponds to one employee working full-time for one year
Return on capital employed Operating income plus financial income (rolling 12 months) as a percentage of average capital employed.
Return on equity Net income for the period (rolling 12 months) as a percentage of average equity.
Sales adjusted for items affecting comparability Sales adjusted for items classified as affecting comparability
- IAS International Accounting Standards
- IFRS International Financial Reporting Standards
- ISR Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance systems
- MTN Medium Term Note, bonds with a duration of 1-15 years
Linköping 11 February 2021
Saab AB (publ)
The Board of Directors
This year-end report has not been subject to review by the company´s auditors
Important information
This interim report may contain forward-looking statements which reflect Saab AB's current view on future events and financial and operational development. Words such as "intend", "expect", "anticipate", "may", "believe", "plan", "estimate" and other expressions which imply indications or predictions of future development or trends, and which are not based on historical facts, are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Forwardlooking statements inherently involve both known and unknown risks and uncertainties as they depend on future events and circumstances. Forwardlooking statements do not guarantee future results or development and the actual outcome could differ materially from the forward-looking statements.
This information is such that Saab AB is obliged to make public pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation. The information was submitted for publication, through the agency of the contact person set out below, on 11 February 2021 at 07.30 (CET).
Media: Saab press center ph +46 734 18 00 18
Financial market: Merton Kaplan, Head of Investor Relations ph +46 734 18 20 71 Karl Förander, Manager Investor Relations ph +46 734 18 51 66
Press and financial analyst conference 11 February 2021 at 10.00 (CET)
You are welcome to participate by the live webcast or dial in to the conference call. It is possible to post questions both over the web and in the conference call.
Live webcast:
http://saab-interimreport.creo.se/210211
Conference call:
Please, dial in using one of the numbers below: Sweden: +46 8 566 427 03 UK: +44 333 330 09265 US: +1 833 526 8398
The year-end report, the presentation material and the webcast will be available on www.saab.com.
Contact Calendar
Annual General Meeting 2021 13 April, 2021
Interim report January–March 2021 Published 23 April 2021
Interim report January–June 2021 Published 21 July 2021
Interim report January–September 2021 Published 22 October 2021
Year-end report 2021 Published 11 February 2022
