AI assistant
SAAB — Interim / Quarterly Report 2020
Jul 17, 2020
2958_ir_2020-07-17_f474328b-b366-409d-a22b-ccde9b5c11e6.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer

JANUARY-JUNE 2020
Order bookings BSEK

Sales BSEK
16.9
Operating margin
7.2%
Comment by the President and CEO, Micael Johansson:
Strong orders and continued good profitability
During the second quarter of 2020, the COVID-19 pandemic had a major impact on people, countries and companies around the world. The situation affects Saab as well, but our defence business remains strong. Our civil business, on the other hand, is facing a larger impact from the pandemic, with demand in civil aviation being significantly down. Despite these challenges, Saab showed a strong performance in the second quarter and results for the first half-year were in line with last year.
Since the COVID-19 outbreak, Saab has effectively utilised modern technology to interact with existing and new customers. This enabled further increases in orders during the quarter and successful execution of key milestones. A number of measures were taken to adjust costs in operations that have been adversely impacted by the ongoing crisis. This work is expected to continue in 2020. Given the ongoing pandemic, Saab cannot however rule out further impact on its business, particularly in the supply chain. Saab is entering the third quarter with a strong order backlog, which continues to support a significant portion of this year's expected sales. For 2020, the aim remains that operational cash flow will be positive.
Saab continues to execute on its strategy with a focus on further internationalisation and investments in the product portfolio's core areas. Focus is also on project execution and Saab remains committed to its long-term financial goals for growth and profitability.
Orders
Order bookings in the first half of 2020 increased by 45 per cent to SEK 14,070 million (9,710). The increase was a result of continued demand for defence products and solutions, where Saab in this challenging time, signed both large and mid-sized orders. Growth in small orders was 9 per cent. Orders in the second quarter included support contracts for both Gripen and SK60 for Sweden, orders for Airborne Early Warning and Control (AEW&C) systems and orders from the U.S., Estonia and Latvia for Carl-Gustaf systems.
Sales and operating income
Sales in the first half of 2020 were in line with the same period in 2019 at SEK 16,876 million (16,941). In the second quarter, Saab reported sales growth of 5 per cent driven by good project execution and increased deliveries in several business areas.
Operating income amounted to SEK 1,212 million (1,221) in the first half of the year, corresponding to a margin of 7.2 per cent (7.2). The negative impact on the civil business was offset by higher sales volumes within the defence business and cost reductions.
During the quarter, Saab delivered the first GlobalEye Swing Role Surveillance System to the United Arab Emirates. In addition, the first flight trials were completed with the new fighter Xband AESA radar. During the quarter, the partnership with the UK regarding the Future Combat Air System (FCAS) was intensified and new studies were conducted.
Operational cash flow
Operational cash flow strengthened in the first half and was SEK 235 million (-2,702). The improvement mainly relates to milestone payments from major programmes as well as deferments of taxes and fees.
OUTLOOK STATEMENT FOR 2020: Due to uncertainty related to the scope and duration of COVID-19, it was stated in the first quarter interim report of 2020 that the previous forecast for the full-year 2020 could not be confirmed. Saab reiterates this assessment.
Financial highlights
| MSEK | Jan-Jun 2020 | Jan-Jun 2019 | Change, % | Q2 2020 | Q2 2019 | Change, % | Full Year 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 14,070 | 9,710 | 45 | 9,247 | 5,228 | 77 | 27,216 |
| Order backlog | 90,458 | 94,236 | -4 | 93,293 | |||
| Sales | 16,876 | 16,941 | 0 | 8,836 | 8,445 | 5 | 35,433 |
| Gross income | 3,711 | 3,788 | -2 | 1,831 | 1,937 | -5 | 8,035 |
| Gross margin, % | 22.0 | 22.4 | 20.7 | 22.9 | 22.7 | ||
| EBITDA | 1,918 | 1,893 | 1 | 1,004 | 974 | 3 | 4,305 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 11.4 | 11.2 | 11.4 | 11.5 | 12.1 | ||
| Operating income (EBIT) | 1,212 | 1,221 | -1 | 652 | 630 | 3 | 2,937 |
| Operating margin, % | 7.2 | 7.2 | 7.4 | 7.5 | 8.3 | ||
| Net income | 860 | 826 | 4 | 518 | 429 | 21 | 2,025 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 855 | 831 | 3 | 521 | 433 | 20 | 1,983 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK ¹⁾ | 6.40 | 6.20 | 3.90 | 3.23 | 14.81 | ||
| Return on equity, % ²⁾ | 10.0 | 10.5 | 10.0 | ||||
| Operational cash flow | 235 | -2,702 | 1,817 | -779 | -1,300 | ||
| Free cash flow | 22 | -3,126 | 1,722 | -989 | -2,036 | ||
| Free cash flow per share after dilution, SEK | 0.16 | -23.32 | 12.89 | -7.38 | -15.20 | ||
| ¹⁾ Average number of shares after dilution | 133,690,023 | 134,064,875 | 133,625,118 | 134,039,937 | 133,929,292 | ||
| ²⁾ Return on equity is measured over a rolling 12-month period. |

Orders
Second quarter 2020
Order bookings amounted to SEK 9,247 million (5,228) in the second quarter of 2020. Bookings of small orders grew 14 per cent and medium-sized orders increased 102 per cent. Order bookings in the second quarter included support contracts for both Gripen and SK60 for Sweden, orders for Airborne Early Warning and Control (AEW&C) systems, orders of Carl-Gustaf ammunition and AT4 within the framework contract with the U.S. and orders for Carl-Gustaf systems for Estonia and Latvia.
January-June 2020
Order bookings amounted to SEK 14,070 million (9,710) in the first half of 2020, corresponding to an increase of 45 per cent. Bookings of small orders grew 9 per cent compared to 2019 and amounted to SEK 7,056 million (6,464).
In the first half of 2020, index and price changes had a positive effect on order bookings of SEK 376 million, compared to SEK 355 million in 2019.
The order backlog at the end of the period amounted to SEK 90,458 million, compared to SEK 93,293 million at the beginning of the year. In total, 70 per cent (67) of the order backlog is attributable to markets outside Sweden.
For more information on orders received, see the business area comments on pages 7, 8 and 9.
Sales
Second quarter 2020
Sales in the second quarter amounted to SEK 8,836 million (8,445). The business areas Dynamics and Surveillance saw strong increases due to a high level of deliveries within Dynamics and high project activity within Surveillance. The business areas Aeronautics, Support and Services, and Kockums also increased turnover, due to a high activity level. COVID-19 negatively affected IPS through lower demand and production mainly associated with the commercial aircraft industry, which led to lower sales.
January-June 2020
Sales amounted to SEK 16,876 million (16,941), in the first half of 2020, in line with the same period in 2019. In the first half of 2020, Surveillance and Kockums showed positive growth as a result of higher project activity. Sales growth in IPS declined due to the COVID-19 situation, while sales in other business areas were in line with the first half of 2019.
Sales from markets outside Sweden decreased to SEK 9,991 million (10,606), corresponding to 59 per cent (63) of total sales. 87 per cent (85) of sales were related to the defence market.
Sales growth
| Per cent | Jan-Jun 2020 |
Jan-Jun 2019 |
Q2 2020 |
Q2 2019 |
Full Year 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic sales growth | 0 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| Acquisitions | - | - | - | - | - |
| Currency effects regarding revaluation of foreign subsidiaries | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Total sales growth | 0 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
Sales per region
| MSEK | Jan-Jun 2020 | Jan-Jun 2019 | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 6,885 | 6,335 | 9 |
| Rest of Europe | 2,815 | 2,573 | 9 |
| North America | 1,900 | 1,672 | 14 |
| Latin America | 2,136 | 2,280 | -6 |
| Asia | 2,159 | 3,068 | -30 |
| Africa | 101 | 181 | -44 |
| Australia, etc. | 880 | 832 | 6 |
| Total | 16,876 | 16,941 | 0 |
Classification of orders MSEK
| Small orders | <100 |
|---|---|
| Medium-sized orders | 100-1000 |
| Large orders | >1000 |
Order distribution Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 50% (33) of total orders during January-June 2020.

Order backlog duration:
2020: SEK 15.6 billion 2021: SEK 25.7 billion 2022: SEK 18.6 billion 2023: SEK 14.7 billion After 2023: SEK 15.9 billion
Defence/Civil A total of 85% (80) of
order bookings was attributable to defencerelated operations during January-June 2020.
Market
A total of 59% (62) of order bookings was related to markets outside Sweden during January-June 2020.

Sales MSEK

Income
Second quarter 2020
The gross margin in the second quarter was 20.7 per cent (22.9). The decline is largely explained by the downturn in the civil business, affecting the gross margin negatively.
Operating income amounted to SEK 652 million (630) with an operating margin of 7.4 per cent (7.5). The operating margin was in line with the same period in 2019. The negative impact of the civil business was offset by higher sales volumes within the defence related business as well cost reduction.
Saab has in accordance with the temporary rules introduced in Sweden in connection with COVID-19, received compensation for all sick leave costs in the Swedish operations in the months April-June. The support is paid out to all Swedish employers and does not require an application. The support amounts to SEK 29 million and is recognised as other operating income in each business area. During the quarter, Saab did not apply for short-time work allowances for employees of the business units Aerostructures and Combitech within the business area Industrial Products and Services (IPS).
January-June 2020
The gross margin in the first half-year was 22.0 per cent (22.4).
Total depreciation, amortisation and write-downs amounted to SEK 706 million (672). Depreciation of tangible fixed assets amounted to SEK 578 million (543).
Expenditures for internally funded investments in R&D amounted to SEK 1,286 million (1,195), of which SEK 730 million (702) has been capitalised. Capitalised expenditures are mainly attributable to the development of Gripen E/F for future exports.
Amortisation and write-downs of intangible fixed assets amounted to SEK 128 million (129), of which amortisation and write-downs of capitalised development expenditures amounted to SEK 70 million (71). The share of income in associated companies and joint ventures amounted to SEK -5 million (-54).
Operating income amounted to SEK 1,212 million (1,221) with an operating margin of 7.2 per cent (7.2). Profitability was in line with the previous year despite the negative impact on the civil business.
Financial net
| MSEK | Jan-Jun 2020 | Jan-Jun 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial net related to pensions | -37 | -46 |
| Net interest items | -32 | -39 |
| Currency gains/losses | 31 | -26 |
| Lease liability interest | -48 | -51 |
| Other financial items | -12 | 15 |
| Total | -98 | -147 |
The financial net related to pensions is the financial cost for net pension obligations recognised in the balance sheet. See note 12 for more information regarding defined-benefit pension plans.
Net interest items refer to interest on liquid assets, short-term investments as well as interest expenses on short- and long-term interest-bearing liabilities and interest on interest-rate swaps.
Currency gains/losses recognised in the financial net are mainly related to currency hedges of the tender portfolio, which are measured at fair value through profit and loss. In 2020, the Group has been positively affected by gains on derivatives that hedge tenders in foreign currency, while the result was negative in 2019.
Lease liability interest consist of the interest portion related to lease liabilities recognised in the balance sheet.
Other net financial items consist of realised and unrealised results from short-term investments and derivatives as well as other currency effects, e.g. changes in exchange rates for liquid assets in currencies other than SEK. Derivatives are used to reduce interest rate risk in the investment portfolio, which consists of long-term interesting-bearing securities.
Tax
Current and deferred taxes amounted to SEK -254 million (-248), equivalent to an effective tax rate of 23 per cent (23).
Return on capital employed and equity
The return on capital employed was 8.7 per cent (9.1) and the return on equity was 10.0 per cent (10.5), both measured over a rolling 12-month period.
Operating margin, %

Jan-Jun 2017 Jan-Jun 2018 Jan-Jun 2019 Jan-Jun 2020
Earnings per share after dilution, SEK

Earnings per share have been adjusted in accordance with the rights issue completed in 2018.
Internally funded R&D expenditures, MSEK

Financial position and liquidity
At the end of June 2020, net debt was SEK 7,360 million, an increase of SEK 291 million compared to year-end 2019, when net debt amounted to SEK 7,069 million.
Cash flow from operating activities amounted to SEK 1,776 million (-1,479).
Due to invoicing and milestone payments in large projects, contract assets decreased by SEK 1,225 million compared to year-end 2019, at the same time that contract liabilities decreased by SEK 1,778 million due to utilisation of advances.
Inventories increased by SEK 1,245 million during the period. The increase mainly relates to future deliveries within the business areas Dynamics and Support and Services.
Net provisions for pensions, excluding the special employer's contribution, amounted to SEK 4,834 million as of 30 June 2020, compared to SEK 4,722 million at year-end 2019. The change had a negative effect on net debt of SEK 112 million. For further information on Saab's defined-benefit pension plans, see note 12.
Tangible fixed assets amounted to SEK 6,491 (5,985) million at the end of the period.
Right-of-use assets recognised in the balance sheet amounted to SEK 2,483 (2,577) million at the end of the period.
Net investments in the first half of 2020 amounted to SEK 1,554 million (1,412). Investments in tangible fixed assets amounted to SEK 687 million (648).
Investments in intangible fixed assets amounted to SEK 882 million (790), of which SEK 730 million (702) related to capitalised R&D expenditures. Capitalised R&D in the balance sheet increased by SEK 660 million. The increase is mainly related to investments to develop Gripen E/F for future exports. Of the total investments in intangible fixed assets, SEK 152 million (88) related to other intangible fixed assets. The increase mainly relates to IT security investments.
As of 30 June 2020, short-term investments and liquid assets amounted to SEK 6,932 million, a decrease of SEK 549 million compared to year-end 2019.
Capital employed increased by SEK 371 million during the period to SEK 36,337 million. The increase in capital employed is mainly related to the level of completion within the Gripen programmes and future deliveries within Dynamics.
In the first quarter of 2020, Saab signed a 24-month Revolving Credit Facility Agreement of SEK 4 billion to strengthen the company's financial flexibility, and if needed to refinance future loan maturities.
Key indicators of financial position and liquidity
Change in net debt Jan-Jun 2020
| Net liquidity (+) / net debt (-), 31 Dec 2019 |
-7,069 |
|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities | 1,776 |
| Change in net pension obligation | -112 |
| Net investments | -1,554 |
| Sale of subsidiaries and acquisitions of operations |
-2 |
| Sale of and investments in financial assets |
18 |
| Conversion of loan receivable to associated company |
-197 |
| Dividend to and transactions with non-controlling interest |
-13 |
| Additional lease liabilites | -174 |
| Currency impact and unrealised results from financial investments |
-33 |
| Net liquidity (+) / net debt (-), 30 Jun 2020 ¹⁾ |
-7,360 |
| ¹⁾ Net debt excluding net provisions for pensions, lease liabilities and interest-bearing receivables, 30 Jun 2020 |
-463 |
MSEK
| MSEK | 30 Jun 2020 | 31 Dec 2019 | Change | 30 Jun 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net liquidity / debt ²⁾ | -7,360 | #REF! -7,069 |
-291 | -8,001 |
| Intangible fixed assets | 11,193 | 10,465 | 728 | 9,805 |
| Goodwill | 5,335 | 5,355 | -20 | 5,351 |
| Capitalised development costs | 5,240 | 4,580 | 660 | 3,961 |
| Other intangible fixed assets | 618 | 530 | 88 | 493 |
| Tangible fixed assets, etc ³⁾ | 6,861 | 6,591 | 270 | 6,332 |
| Right of use assets ⁴⁾ | 2,483 | 2,549 | -66 | 2,577 |
| Inventories | 11,720 | 10,475 | 1,245 | 10,159 |
| Accounts receivable | 4,244 | 5,198 | -954 | 3,858 |
| Contract assets | 11,009 | 12,234 | -1,225 | 11,895 |
| Contract liabilities | 7,121 | 8,899 | -1,778 | 7,238 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 36.2 | 34.8 | 34.0 | |
| Return on equity, % | 10.0 | 10.0 | 10.5 | |
| Equity per share, SEK ¹⁾ | 160.03 | 154.48 | 5.55 | 144.44 |
| 1) Number of shares excluding treasury shares | 133,174,124 | 132,926,363 | 133,383,129 |
2) The Group's net liquidity/debt refers to liquid assets, short-term investments and interest-bearing receivables less interest-bearing liabilities and provisions for pensions excluding provisions for special employers' contribution attributable to pensions. For a detailed break-down of interest-bearing receivables and interest-bearing liabilities, see note 7.
3) Including tangible fixed assets and biological assets.
4) Relate to right-of-use assets for leases.
Cash flow
Second quarter 2020
Operational cash flow for the second quarter amounted to SEK 1,817 million (-779). It is defined as cash flow from operating activities and acquisitions and divestments of intangible and tangible fixed assets. Cash flow from operating activities excludes taxes and other financial items but includes amortisation of lease liabilities.
Saab has an established programme to sell trade receivables in order to increase financial flexibility. This programme was not utilised in the second quarter 2020 and as of 30 June 2020 receivables with a value of SEK 0 million (0) have been sold. As of 31 March 2020, receivables with a value of SEK 548 million had been sold, which means that in the second quarter 2020 the programme negatively affected operational cash flow by SEK 548 million.
On 30 March, Sweden introduced the possibility to apply for a deferment of taxes and fees for three months as part of the state support package for Swedish companies in connection with COVID-19 pandemic. Due to current uncertainty, Saab utilised the opportunity to strengthen its liquidity and in the second quarter 2020 received a deferment on its employer social security contributions, preliminary taxes for salaries and VAT for the Swedish part of the Group. This had a positive cash flow effect on working capital in the second quarter of SEK 1,761 million. The deferred payments will be made within one year.
Adjusted for the tax and fee deferments as well as the negative effect of the account receivables programme during the quarter, underlying operational cash flow amounted to SEK 604 million (-779), mainly attributable to milestone payments from major programmes.
Free cash flow amounted to SEK 1,722 million (-989). For more detailed information on cash flow, see note 10.
January-June 2020
Operational cash flow amounted to SEK 235 million (-2,702). It is defined as cash flow from operating activities and acquisitions and divestments of intangible and tangible fixed assets. Cash flow from operating activities excludes taxes and other financial items but includes amortisation of lease liabilities.
Adjusted for the tax and fee deferments, underlying operational cash amounted to SEK-1,526 million (-2,702) for the first half of 2020.
Free cash flow amounted to SEK 22 million (-3,126). For more detailed information on cash flow, see note 10.
There can be big differences in cash flow between reporting periods as the timing of milestone payments in large projects greatly varies depending on when milestones are passed.
| Jan-Jun 2020 |
Jan-Jun 2019 |
|
|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital, excluding taxes and other financial items ¹⁾ |
1,999 | 2,130 |
| Change in working capital | -210 | -3,420 |
| Cash flow from operating activities excluding taxes and other financial items |
1,789 | -1,290 |
| Cash flow from investing activities ²⁾ | -1,554 | -1,412 |
| Operational cash flow | 235 | -2,702 |
| Taxes and other financial items | -229 | -386 |
| Sale of and investments in financial assets and operations | 16 | -38 |
| Free cash flow | 22 | -3,126 |
1) Including amortisation of lease liabilities
2) Cash flow from investing activities excluding change in short-term investments and other interest-bearing financial assets and excluding sale of and investment in financial assets, investments in operations and sale of subsidiaries. If investments in and sale of financial fixed assets are considered to be of operating nature, the item is included in investing activities.
Free cash flow, MSEK

Operating segments
For more information about the operating segments, see note 3.
The Group's operating segments recognise all lease contracts as expenses on straight-line basis over the lease term.
Page

Business Area Aeronautics
Aeronautics is a world-leading manufacturer of innovative air systems and is engaged in development of military aviation technology.
Business Area Dynamics
Dynamics offers a market-leading product portfolio comprising ground combat weapons, missile systems, torpedoes, unmanned underwater vehicles, training systems and signature management systems for armed forces around the world.
8
Business Area Surveillance
Surveillance's product portfolio includes airborne, ground-based and naval radar systems, self-protection systems, electronic warfare systems, combat systems and C4I solutions.
Business Area Support and Services
Support and Services offers reliable, cost-efficient service and support for all of Saab's markets. This primarily includes support solutions, technical maintenance and logistics as well as products, solutions and services for military and civil missions.

Business Area Industrial Products and Services
The business units within Industrial Products and Services are focused mainly on civilian customers. The business units Aerostructures, Avionics, Traffic Management and the wholly owned independent subsidiary Combitech are included in the business area.
Business Area Kockums
Kockums' portfolio includes submarine systems with the Stirling system for air-independent propulsion, surface combatants, mine hunting systems and autonomous vessels.
Business Area Aeronautics
Business units
Gripen E/F, Gripen C/D, Advanced Pilot Training Systems and Aeronautical Solutions.
| MSEK | Jan-Jun 2020 | Jan-Jun 2019 | Change, % | Q2 2020 | Q2 2019 | Full Year 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 1,073 | 884 | 21 | 702 | 734 | 2,979 |
| Order backlog | 39,168 | 44,148 | -11 | 42,120 | ||
| Sales | 4,025 | 4,095 | -2 | 2,054 | 1,971 | 8,218 |
| EBITDA | 362 | 392 | -8 | 189 | 180 | 737 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 9.0 | 9.6 | 9.2 | 9.1 | 9.0 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 330 | 363 | -9 | 172 | 166 | 677 |
| Operating margin, % | 8.2 | 8.9 | 8.4 | 8.4 | 8.2 | |
| Operational cash flow | -1,064 | -2,440 | -297 | -804 | -1,591 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 100/0 | 100/0 | 100/0 | 100/0 | 100/0 | |
| No. of FTE's | 3,462 | 3,354 | 3 | 3,421 |
Sales, income and margin
Sales decreased slightly in the first half of 2020 due to the high activity level in Gripen development in recent years, at the same time the business is in an early production stage. Operating income was lower than the same period in 2019, partly due to high marketing costs associated with major campaigns and tender work.
Cash flow
Cash flow for the first half-year was negative as a result of a continued working capital build-up related to the ongoing Gripen programmes. The business area's cash flow is closely tied to key milestone payments.
Order
distribution Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 32% (49) of total orders during January-June 2020.
Market Sales in markets
outside Sweden amounted to 51% (51) during January-June 2020.

Business Area Dynamics
Business units
Ground Combat, Missile Systems, Underwater Systems, Barracuda, and Training and Simulation.
| MSEK | Jan-Jun 2020 | Jan-Jun 2019 | Change, % | Q2 2020 | Q2 2019 | Full Year 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 3,947 | 3,146 | 25 | 2,663 | 2,041 | 6,706 |
| Order backlog | 15,345 | 13,905 | 10 | 14,264 | ||
| Sales | 2,862 | 2,929 | -2 | 1,744 | 1,537 | 6,140 |
| EBITDA | 372 | 310 | 20 | 263 | 178 | 792 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 13.0 | 10.6 | 15.1 | 11.6 | 12.9 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 329 | 273 | 21 | 242 | 160 | 716 |
| Operating margin, % | 11.5 | 9.3 | 13.9 | 10.4 | 11.7 | |
| Operational cash flow | -733 | 61 | -180 | -74 | 158 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 95/5 | 94/6 | 95/5 | 94/6 | 94/6 | |
| No. of FTE's | 2,692 | 2,318 | 16 | 2,353 |
Order
distribution Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 55% (50) of total orders during January-June 2020.
Market
Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to 74% (79) during January-June 2020.

Orders
Order bookings increased in the first half of 2020 compared to the same period last year. In the second quarter, the business area received orders for the Carl-Gustaf system, with two new customers ordering the latest M4 generation. The business area continued to receive important orders from customers such as the British Army as well as purchases as part of the existing framework agreement from the U.S. Army. The order backlog for the business area is at a historically high level.
Sales, income and margin
Sales were slightly lower in the first half of 2020 but strengthened in the second quarter, when the delivery rate was higher than the same period last year. The operating margin strengthened to 13.9% in the quarter mainly due to higher volumes and improved efficiency. The business area has maintained a high production rate with many planned deliveries during the year.
Cash flow
Operational cash flow was negative in the first half-year mainly due to accelerated production and an inventory build-up ahead of upcoming deliveries.
Business Area Surveillance
Business units
Radar Solutions, Electronic Warfare Systems, Combat Systems and C4I Solutions, and Cyber Security.
| MSEK | Jan-Jun 2020 | Jan-Jun 2019 | Change, % | Q2 2020 | Q2 2019 | Full Year 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 3,393 | 2,196 | 55 | 2,300 | 883 | 9,390 |
| Order backlog | 15,984 | 13,481 | 19 | 16,465 | ||
| Sales | 3,793 | 3,519 | 8 | 2,065 | 1,795 | 7,699 |
| EBITDA | 534 | 450 | 19 | 238 | 289 | 1,151 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 14.1 | 12.8 | 11.5 | 16.1 | 14.9 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 381 | 303 | 26 | 160 | 213 | 853 |
| Operating margin, % | 10.0 | 8.6 | 7.7 | 11.9 | 11.1 | |
| Operational cash flow | 435 | 222 | 936 | 324 | 1,156 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 100/0 | 99/1 | 100/0 | 99/1 | 100/0 | |
| No. of FTE's | 3,747 | 3,644 | 3 | 3,687 |
Orders
During the first half-year, Surveillance had strong order bookings, both large and medium-sized orders. In the second quarter, an order was received for the Erieye AEW&C Airborne Early Warning and control system, but new orders were also signed with the U.S. and Australia for radar and command and control systems.
Sales, income and margin
Sales in the first half-year saw good growth, driven by a high level of business activity. Operating income and the margin for the period improved compared to 2019. During the second quarter, income was negatively affected by COVID-19 in businesses outside Sweden.
Cash flow
Key milestones were reached in the second quarter, including the delivery of the first GlobalEye Airborne Early Warning and Control to the United Arab Emirates. This contributed to stronger operational cash flow for Surveillance.
Order
,
distribution Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 67% (45) of total orders during January-June 2020.
Market
.
Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to 80% (80) during January-June 2020.

Business units
Aviation Services, Airborne ISR, Gripen Support and Communication and Tactical Solutions.
| MSEK | Jan-Jun 2020 | Jan-Jun 2019 | Change, % | Q2 2020 | Q2 2019 | Full Year 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 3,029 | 1,476 | 105 | 2,152 | 798 | 4,099 |
| Order backlog | 9,392 | 9,555 | -2 | 8,986 | ||
| Sales | 2,663 | 2,641 | 1 | 1,353 | 1,292 | 5,821 |
| EBITDA | 307 | 332 | -8 | 170 | 145 | 762 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 11.5 | 12.6 | 12.6 | 11.2 | 13.1 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 295 | 322 | -8 | 164 | 140 | 742 |
| Operating margin, % | 11.1 | 12.2 | 12.1 | 10.8 | 12.7 | |
| Operational cash flow | 1,160 | -57 | 1,417 | 160 | 11 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 89/11 | 85/15 | 90/10 | 84/16 | 86/14 | |
| No. of FTE's | 2,001 | 1,902 | 5 | 1,912 |
Order
June 2020.
Market Sales in markets outside Sweden
2020.
distribution Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 62% (0) of total orders during January-
Orders
During the first half of 2020, the business area reported a significant increase in order bookings compared to the same period in 2019. A support contract for Gripen Sweden, an extended support and maintenance agreement with the Swedish Armed Forces for the SK60 trainer aircraft, and the order for the Erieye AEW&C Airborne Early Warning and Control system contributed to the increased order bookings in the second quarter.
Sales, income and margin
Sales increased slightly in the first half of 2020, driven by continued high level of project execution. Deteriorating market conditions in the civil business could not be fully compensated, however, by the stronger profitability in other parts of the business in the second quarter.
Cash flow
Operational cash flow significantly improved due to key milestones, including the delivery of the first GlobalEye Airborne Early Warning and Control system to the United Arab Emirates in the quarter. This contributed to positive operational cash flow for Support and Services.

Business Area Industrial Products and Services
Business units
Aerostructures, Avionics Systems, Traffic Management, and Combitech.
| MSEK | Jan-Jun 2020 | Jan-Jun 2019 | Change, % | Q2 2020 | Q2 2019 | Full Year 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 2,834 | 2,541 | 12 | 1,638 | 1,235 | 5,515 |
| Order backlog | 8,855 | 9,362 | -5 | 9,035 | ||
| Sales | 2,971 | 3,246 | -8 | 1,372 | 1,672 | 6,556 |
| EBITDA | -15 | 182 | -108 | -61 | 92 | 324 |
| EBITDA margin, % | -0.5 | 5.6 | -4.4 | 5.5 | 4.9 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | -54 | 140 | -139 | -81 | 71 | 238 |
| Operating margin, % | -1.8 | 4.3 | -5.9 | 4.2 | 3.6 | |
| Operational cash flow | 509 | -282 | 443 | -154 | -302 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 32/68 | 30/70 | 31/69 | 31/69 | 30/70 | |
| No. of FTE's | 3,622 | 3,634 | - | 3,635 |
Order backlog
The civil aviation business continued to decline in the second quarter due to COVID-19. Order bookings for other businesses increased, however, mainly related to the technical consulting services unit Combitech.
Sales, income and margin
Sales in several business units decreased in the first half of 2020 compared to 2019 and the business area reported a negative result due to the major slowdown in production in the civil aviation business. Measures were taken in the second quarter to counter the negative effects, including shorter working hours and staff audits. The focus going forward will be on continuously adapting capacity to current market conditions
Cash flow
Operational cash flow improved in the first half-year, mainly driven by the improvement in the business unit Combitechs cash flow.
Order
distribution Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 5% (9) of total orders during January-June 2020.
Market
Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to 52% (54) during January-June 2020..

Business Area Kockums
Business units
Submarines and Surface Ships.
| MSEK | Jan-Jun 2020 | Jan-Jun 2019 | Change, % | Q2 2020 | Q2 2019 | Full Year 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 740 | 544 | 36 | 250 | 299 | 1,216 |
| Order backlog | 4,029 | 5,718 | -30 | 4,852 | ||
| Sales | 1,562 | 1,502 | 4 | 756 | 705 | 3,007 |
| EBITDA | 69 | 50 | 38 | 34 | 6 | 124 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 4.4 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 0.9 | 4.1 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 51 | 31 | 65 | 25 | -3 | 88 |
| Operating margin, % | 3.3 | 2.1 | 3.3 | -0.4 | 2.9 | |
| Operational cash flow | 206 | 200 | 172 | 34 | -70 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 100/0 | 100/0 | 100/0 | 100/0 | 100/0 | |
| No. of FTE's | 1,231 | 1,237 | - | 1,219 |
Order bookings, during the first half-year, increased with important contracts signed with FMV in Sweden.
Saab Kockums' sales and operating income increased in the first half of 2020 compared to 2019. A high activity level in both submarines and surface ships contributed positively. The focus is on transitioning from development
Order
distribution Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 24% (0) of total orders during January-June 2020.
Market
Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to 4% (6) during January-June 2020.

to production and strengthening the business area's profitability. Measures were initiated in the second quarter to increase productivity in the business area.
Order backlog
Sales, income and margin
Cash flow Operational cash flow was positive in the first half-year.
Corporate
Corporate comprises Group staff, Group departments and other operations outside the core operations. Since 1 January 2018, Saab's minority portfolio is also reported in Corporate. The minority portfolio contains Saab's interests in Vricon Inc, UMS Skeldar AG and Ventures.
Corporate reported operating income of SEK -120 million (-211) in the first half of 2020. Operational cash flow attributable to Corporate amounted to SEK -278 million (-406) during the first half-year.
Acquisitions and divestments 2020
No significant acquisitions or divestments were made in the first half of 2020.
Share repurchase
Saab held 2,671,723 treasury shares as of 30 June 2020, compared to 2,919,484 at year-end 2019. The Annual General Meeting in 2020 authorised the Board of Directors to repurchase a maximum of 1,465,000 Series B shares to secure delivery of shares to participants in Saab's incentive programme and for subsequent transfers on the stock exchange to cover certain costs associated with LTI 2021, mainly social security costs. The Annual General Meeting also decided to authorise the Board, before the next Annual General Meeting, to decide on the acquisition of Series B shares up to a maximum of 10 percent of the total number of shares in the company. The purpose of the authorisation is to be able to adjust the company's capital structure and thereby contribute to increased shareholder value as well as to enable continued use of repurchased shares in connection with potential acquisitions of companies and for the company's share-related incentive programmes.
Risks and uncertainties
Saab's operations primarily involve the development, production and supply of technologically advanced hardware and software to military and civilian customers around the world. Operations largely consist of major projects carried out over long periods of time, usually several years, in close cooperation with customers, suppliers, partners and institutions.
Projects generally entail significant investments, long periods of time and technological development or refinement of products. In addition to customer and supplier relations, international operations involve joint ventures and collaborations with other industries as well as the establishment of operations abroad.
Operations entail risk in various respects. The key risk areas are strategic, market and political, operating, financial and compliance. Various policies and instructions govern the management of material risks. Saab today conducts more projects involving large share of development than before, and their inherent complexity entails a higher level of risk.
The market is characterised by challenging conditions where orders can be deferred to the future partly for financial and political reasons.
For a general description of the risk areas, see the annual report 2019, pages 48-52.
COVID-19 update
COVID-19 impacted Saab's operations in the second quarter of 2020 in the form of lower demand primarily for products and services in the Group's civil businesses, related to the civil aviation industry. Moreover, the pandemic has slightly impacted production capabilities for certain smaller businesses outside Sweden. Limits on deliveries to countries that have been severely affected by COVID-19 have also had a negative impact on sales and cash flow.
Saab has taken a number of measures to mitigate the pandemic's impact on its business, and to reduce and manage future risk associated with COVID-19. In businesses where demand is down, capacity, including staffing, is being reassessed. Saab has introduced shorter working hours for employees in Aerostructures and Combitech, but has not applied for state support for these measures. To further strengthen liquidity, Saab as a precaution at an early stage of the pandemic applied for and received a tax and fee deferment for its Swedish operations. In the first half of 2020, Saab signed a revolving credit facility to strengthen the company's financial flexibility. In addition, the Annual General Meeting on 1 April 2020 resolved to withdraw the dividend proposal for the full-year 2019.
Due to continued uncertainty about the future impact on Saab, an outlook statement for 2020 has not been issued. Saab's overarching strategy and long-term financial goals remain unchanged. The impact of the COVID-19 related risks Saab reported in the interim report for the first quarter has been limited, but the risks remain:
- Lower order bookings due to limitations on meetings, travel and restrictions by government authorities.
- Operations are dependent on access to and subcontractors' ability to supply components and subsystems. Access to raw materials is good today, but the risk of delays of key deliveries cannot be ruled out.
- Operations could be affected by high sick leave and decisions by authorities that affect the ability of employees to work effectively.
- Delays from suppliers or disruptions in Saab's own operations can result in that deliveries and milestone payments of contracts cannot be ensured in time.
Owners
Saab's largest shareholders as of 30 June 2020:
| % of capital |
% of votes |
|
|---|---|---|
| Investor AB | 30.2 | 40.4 |
| Knut och Alice Wallenbergs stiftelse |
8.8 | 7.7 |
| Första AP-fonden | 5.6 | 4.9 |
| AFA Försäkring | 2.6 | 2.2 |
| Vanguard | 2.1 | 1.8 |
| Schroders | 1.8 | 1.6 |
| Swedbank Robur | ||
| fonder | 1.6 | 1.4 |
| Alliance Bernstein | 1.5 | 1.3 |
| Unionen | 1.4 | 1.2 |
| Nordea Fonder | 1.3 | 1.1 |
Source: Modular Finance
The percentage of votes is calculated on the number of shares excluding treasury shares.
Personnel
| 30 Jun 2020 | 31 Dec 2019 | |
|---|---|---|
| Number of | ||
| employees | 17,971 | 17,420 |
| FTE's | 17,854 | 17,299 |
Number of employees has increased by 174 and FTEs by 170 during the first quarter of 2020 related to Dynamics contract to support Germany´s training center GÜZ.
Other events in January-June 2020 in brief:
- In January, Saab started assembly production of its section of the T-7A advanced trainer in Linköping. The T-7A has been developed and is being produced together with Boeing for the U.S. Air Force.
- In January, it was announced that Gunnar Wieslander leaves the role as head of the business area Kockums and member of Saab's Group Management.
- On 29 January, Saab appointed Lars Tossman as the new head of business area Kockums. Lars Tossman assumed his new position 1 February at which point he also became a member of Saab's Group Management.
- In March, Saab presented "Gripen for Canada Team", which also includes the Canadian companies IMP Aerospace & Defence, CAE, Peraton Canada and GE Aviation. With the support of the Swedish government, Saab is offering Gripen E for Canada's future fighter requirement of 88 new aircraft to replace the Royal Canadian Air Force's existing CF-18 Hornet fleet.
- On March 4, it was announced that Saab Digital Air Traffic Solutions (SDATS) has been selected to provide a Digital Tower system as an Operational Concept Demonstrator for the Royal Air Force at their air force base by Lossiemouth in the United Kingdom.
- In March, Saab announced an order from the United Kingdom's Ministry of Defence for a mid-life extension and support for the Arthur weapon locating system.
- On March 16, Saab announced that Chief Financial Officer Magnus Örnberg leaves his position during Q2 2020.
- In March, the production of the two-seater fighter aircraft Gripen F for Brazil started in Linköping.
- On March 26, it was announced that Saab has signed a 24-month Revolving Credit Facility Agreement of SEK 4 billion with a group of three banks.
- On 1 April, the Annual General Meeting was held in Stockholm.
- In April, Saab received an order from the Swedish Civil Contingencies Agency (MSB) for aerial firefighting capabilities.
- In April, Saab signed an agreement with the UK Ministry of Defence for the provision of support and services for the Direct Fire Weapon Effects Simulator (DFWES), valued at SEK 320 million.
- In April, Saab successfully completed the first air trials with its new fighter X-band Active Electronically Scanned Array (AESA) radar.
- In April, Saab delivered the first GlobalEye Swing Role Surveillance System to the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
- In May, Saab's Board of Directors appointed Christian Luiga as the new CFO and deputy CEO starting September 2020. Anders Carp was also appointed deputy CEO.
- In May, Saab signed a contract for an Airborne Early Warning and Control (AEW&C) system based on the Saab 2000 aircraft and Erieye AEW&C. The order value was SEK 1,553 million.
- In May, Saab extended its support and maintenance agreement for the SK60 trainer aircraft. The contract is valued at SEK 875 million and is valid for the period 2020-2025 with an option for 2026.
- In May, Estonia and Latvia placed orders for the Carl-Gustaf® M4 weapon system. The orders were placed under the previously signed framework agreements with the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration (FMV).
- In June, Saab received an order from FMV for support and maintenance of the Gripen system in the period July 2020 through March 2021. The order value is SEK 687 million.
- In June, Saab's partner Maxar Technologies announced that it was exercising a call option on Saab's entire shareholding in Vricon Inc. The transaction, which closed in July 2020, has a positive cash flow effect of USD 117 million and is expected to contribute a capital gain of approximately SEK 1 billion.
For more information on significant order received during the year, see page 2 and the comments on the business areas on pages 7-9 and in note 3. All press releases can be found on http://saabgroup.com/Media/news-press/.
Events after the conclusion of the period:
- On 1 July, Saab announced completed the divestment of all its shares in the U.S.-based joint venture Vricon Inc.
- In July, production of the Gripen E/F fighter began at Saab's new plant in Brazil.
- On 9 July, Saab received an initial order amounting to SEK 485 million from FMV for the life extension of the Torpedo 62 system.
- On 16 July, Saab signed a support agreement with the United Arab Emirates regarding the AEW&C solution GlobalEye. The agreement is valid 2020 and 2022, with an order value of 144.9 MUSD.
- On 16 July, Saab announced that it has received an order for Carl-Gustaf ammunition and AT4 systems from the U.S. Army for a value of USD 100 million (930 MSEK). The order intake was booked in the second quarter 2020.
First tests of the Saab Lightweight Torpedo

In June, Saab and the Swedish Defence Material Administration (FMV) conducted the first tests with the Saab Lightweight Torpedo (SLWT) from both a submarine and a surface vessel. Saab's new, lightweight torpedo is a flexible and advanced anti-submarine weapon for challenging and littoral underwater conditions.
Saab starts production of Gripen in Brazil

Saab's first aerostructures plant outside Sweden for Gripen E/F, in São Bernardo do Campo, Brazil, has started production. The site produces sections of Gripen, which will then be delivered for final assembly at the Embraer plant in Gavião Peixoto, Brazil, and to Saab in Linköping.
About Saab
Saab serves the global market with world-leading products, services and solutions ranging from military defence to civil security. The company has operations and employees on all continents and constantly develops, adapts and improves new technology to meet customers' changing needs.
Short facts
Saab's Series B share is listed on Nasdaq Stockholm Large Cap Ticker: SAAB B.
- Approximately 17,000 employees
- Local presence in approximately 35 countries
- Customers in more than 100 countries
Vision
It is a human right to feel safe.
Mission
To make people safe by pushing intellectual and technological boundaries. Business concept
Saab constantly develops, adapts and improves new technology to meet changing customer needs. Saab serves the global market of governments, authorities and corporations with products, services and solutions for defence, aviation and civil security.
Organisation
Saab's operations are divided into six operating segments for control and reporting purposes: the business areas Aeronautics, Dynamics, Surveillance, Support and Services, Industrial Products and Services, and Kockums. In addition, Corporate comprises Group staff, Group departments and other operations outside the core operations.
To strengthen Saab's market focus and manage global sales priorities, Saab has a central marketing organisation managed by a marketing and sales manager.

Revenue model
Saab's sales are primarily generated from long-term customer contracts, service assignments and the sale of goods. Sales, income and cash flow fluctuate over the course of the year depending on the nature of the project.
Long-term customer contracts relate to the development and manufacturing of complex systems that stretch over several reporting periods. Revenue from long-term customer contracts are recognised as the project is completed, while cash flows depend on the timing of deliveries, advances and milestone payments during the contract period.
Service assignments consist of consulting and support services. Examples include education and ongoing maintenance associated with previous deliveries. Revenues from service assignments are normally recognised when the services are rendered.
The third part of the revenue model is the sale of products and spare parts that Saab manufactures and stocks or purchases on behalf of customers. This revenue is recognised when control has been transferred to the buyer.
Financial goals
Sales
Average organic sales growth of 5 per cent per year over a business cycle.
Operating margin
Average operating margin (EBIT) of at least 10 per cent per year over a business cycle.
Equity/assets ratio
The equity/assets ratio will exceed 30 per cent.
Dividend
The long-term dividend goal is to distribute 20– 40 per cent of net income to the shareholders over a business cycle.

Saab's strategy
Saab's strategy is based on four priority areas: working closely with customers, focusing on operational efficiency, innovation as a business critical means, and continuously optimizing our portfolio. Sustainability affects everything we do and is therefore the core of our strategy. Engaged employees who develop their skills through continuous learning makes all parts of the strategy work together and supports Saab to reach its goals.
Market
Further increase local presence and partnerships in strategic markets while maintaining position in Sweden. Focus export sales efforts to established markets.
Innovation
Explore and enable scaling of new opportunities through managing innovation as business critical, supporting our innovation performance and promoting an innovation friendly culture.
Portfolio
Improve product portfolio efficiency by concentrating product development and industrialization to core areas. Investments in product development and innovation in strategic markets.
Performance
Focus on fulfilling current commitments and continuously work to increase efficiency, not least with the help of digitisation.
Consolidated income statement
| MSEK | Note | Jan-Jun 2020 | Jan-Jun 2019 | Rolling 12 Months | Full Year 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4 | 16,876 | 16,941 | 35,368 | 35,433 |
| Cost of goods sold | -13,165 | -13,153 | -27,410 | -27,398 | |
| Gross income | 3,711 | 3,788 | 7,958 | 8,035 | |
| Gross margin, % | 22.0 | 22.4 | 22.5 | 22.7 | |
| Other operating income | 86 | 112 | 191 | 217 | |
| Marketing expenses | -1,218 | -1,278 | -2,549 | -2,609 | |
| Administrative expenses | -725 | -765 | -1,448 | -1,488 | |
| Research and development costs | -626 | -564 | -1,199 | -1,137 | |
| Other operating expenses | -11 | -18 | -69 | -76 | |
| Share in income of associated companies and joint ventures | -5 | -54 | 44 | -5 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) ¹⁾ | 3 | 1,212 | 1,221 | 2,928 | 2,937 |
| Operating margin, % | 7.2 | 7.2 | 8.3 | 8.3 | |
| Financial income | 99 | 78 | 211 | 190 | |
| Financial expenses | -197 | -225 | -492 | -520 | |
| Net financial items | -98 | -147 | -281 | -330 | |
| Income before taxes | 1,114 | 1,074 | 2,647 | 2,607 | |
| Taxes | -254 | -248 | -588 | -582 | |
| Net income for the period | 860 | 826 | 2,059 | 2,025 | |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 855 | 831 | 2,007 | 1,983 | |
| of which non-controlling interest | 5 | -5 | 52 | 42 | |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK ²⁾ | 6.43 | 6.22 | 15.09 | 14.88 | |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK ³⁾ | 6.40 | 6.20 | 15.02 | 14.81 | |
| 1) Of which depreciation/amortisation and write-downs | -706 | -672 | -1,402 | -1,368 | |
| 2) Average number of shares before dilution | 133,025,422 | 133,501,206 | 133,007,468 | 133,245,360 | |
| 3) Average number of shares after dilution | 133,690,023 | 134,064,875 | 133,645,763 | 133,929,292 |
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| MSEK | Jan-Jun 2020 | Jan-Jun 2019 | Rolling 12 Months | Full Year 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period | 860 | 826 | 2,059 | 2,025 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss: | ||||
| Items that will not be reversed in the income statement: | ||||
| Revaluation of net pension obligations | -64 | -720 | 44 | -612 |
| Tax attributable to revaluation of net pension obligations | 13 | 148 | -11 | 124 |
| Total | -51 | -572 | 33 | -488 |
| Items that may be reversed in the income statement: | ||||
| Translation differences | -229 | 205 | -219 | 215 |
| Cash flow hedges | 103 | 95 | 209 | 201 |
| Tax attributable to cash flow hedges | -18 | -21 | -40 | -43 |
| Total | -144 | 279 | -50 | 373 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss for the period | -195 | -293 | -17 | -115 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period | 665 | 533 | 2,042 | 1,910 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 689 | 531 | 2,015 | 1,857 |
| of which non-controlling interest | -24 | 2 | 27 | 53 |
Consolidated statement of financial position
| ASSETS Fixed assets: Intangible fixed assets 6 11,193 10,465 9,805 Tangible fixed assets 6,491 6,223 5,985 Biological assets 370 368 347 Right of use assets 2,483 2,549 2,577 Shares in associated companies and joint ventures 801 672 639 Financial investments 28 26 25 Long-term receivables 12 564 752 654 Deferred tax assets 206 266 454 Total fixed assets 22,136 21,321 20,486 Current assets: Inventories 11,720 10,475 10,159 Derivatives 1,373 1,444 1,468 Tax receivables 146 26 233 Accounts receivable 4,244 5,198 3,858 Contract assets 11,009 12,234 11,895 Other receivables 798 710 564 Prepaid expenses and accrued income 1,140 969 1,050 Short-term investments 5,032 5,794 6,268 Liquid assets 10 1,900 1,687 1,354 Total current assets 37,362 38,537 36,849 TOTAL ASSETS 59,498 59,858 57,335 SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES Shareholders' equity: Parent Company's shareholders' interest 21,312 20,535 19,266 Non-controlling interest 243 274 231 Total shareholders' equity 21,555 20,809 19,497 Long-term liabilities: Long-term lease liabilities 2,096 2,138 2,169 Other long-term interest-bearing liabilities 7 6,505 6,513 6,527 Other liabilities 162 180 194 Provisions for pensions 12 6,083 6,014 5,970 Other provisions 1,367 1,344 1,255 Deferred tax liabilities 130 40 24 Total long-term liabilities 16,343 16,229 16,139 Current liabilities: Short-term lease liabilities 430 434 409 Other short-term interest-bearing liabilities 7 890 1,322 2,308 Contract liabilities 7,121 8,899 7,238 Accounts payable 2,600 3,221 2,794 Derivatives 1,491 1,706 1,839 Tax liabilities 123 71 239 Other liabilities 2,435 1,193 781 Accrued expenses and deferred income 5,835 5,272 5,435 Provisions 675 702 656 Total current liabilities 21,600 22,820 21,699 Total liabilities 37,943 39,049 37,838 TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 59,498 59,858 57,335 |
MSEK Note |
30 Jun 2020 | 31 Dec 2019 | 30 Jun 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
| MSEK | Capital stock |
Ongoing rights issue |
Other capital contri butions |
Net result of cash flow hedges |
Translation reserve |
Revaluation reserve |
Retained earnings |
Total parent company's shareholders' interest |
Non controlling interest |
Total shareholders' equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening balance, 1 January 2019 | 1,746 | 428 | 6,099 | -386 | 447 | 11 | 11,067 | 19,412 | 221 | 19,633 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period January-June 2019 |
75 | 197 | 259 | 531 | 2 | 533 | ||||
| Transactions with shareholders: | ||||||||||
| Rights issue | 428 | -428 | ||||||||
| Repurchase of shares | -151 | -151 | -151 | |||||||
| Share matching plan | 78 | 78 | 78 | |||||||
| Dividend | -601 | -601 | - | -601 | ||||||
| Acquisition and sale of non-controlling interest |
-3 | -3 | 8 | 5 | ||||||
| Closing balance, 30 June 2019 |
2,174 | - | 6,099 | -311 | 644 | 11 | 10,649 | 19,266 | 231 | 19,497 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the | ||||||||||
| period July-December 2019 | 83 | 7 | 1,236 | 1,326 | 51 | 1,377 | ||||
| Transactions with shareholders: | ||||||||||
| Repurchase of shares | -150 | -150 | -150 | |||||||
| Share matching plan | 107 | 107 | 107 | |||||||
| Dividend | - | - | -4 | -4 | ||||||
| Acquisition and sale of non-controlling interest |
-14 | -14 | -4 | -18 | ||||||
| Closing balance, 31 December 2019 |
2,174 | - | 6,099 | -228 | 651 | 11 | 11,828 | 20,535 | 274 | 20,809 |
| Opening balance, 1 January 2020 | 2,174 | - | 6,099 | -228 | 651 | 11 | 11,828 | 20,535 | 274 | 20,809 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the | ||||||||||
| period | 93 | -208 | 804 | 689 | -24 | 665 | ||||
| Transactions with shareholders: | ||||||||||
| Share matching plan | 92 | 92 | 92 | |||||||
| Dividend | - | - | -10 | -10 | ||||||
| Acquisition and sale of non-controlling interest |
-4 | -4 | 3 | -1 | ||||||
| Closing balance, 30 June 2020 |
2,174 | - | 6,099 | -135 | 443 | 11 | 12,720 | 21,312 | 243 | 21,555 |
Consolidated statement of cash flows
| MSEK Note |
Jan-Jun 2020 | Jan-Jun 2019 | Full Year 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities: | |||
| Income after financial items | 1,114 | 1,074 | 2,607 |
| Adjustments for items not affecting cash flows | 1,010 | 1,131 | 2,132 |
| Dividend from associated companies and joint ventures | 44 | - | 20 |
| Income tax paid | -182 | -264 | -408 |
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital | 1,986 | 1,941 | 4,351 |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital: | |||
| Contract assets and liabilities | -543 | -3,060 | -1,649 |
| Inventories | -1,322 | -838 | -1,141 |
| Other current receivables | 622 | 1,413 | 176 |
| Other current liabilities | 1,245 | -839 | -218 |
| Provisions | -212 | -96 | -325 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 1,776 | -1,479 | 1,194 |
| Investing activities: | |||
| Capitalised development costs | -730 | -702 | -1,392 |
| Investments in other intangible fixed assets | -152 | -88 | -196 |
| Investments in tangible fixed assets | -687 | -648 | -1,213 |
| Sales and disposals of tangible fixed assets | 15 | 26 | 32 |
| Investments in and sale of short-term investments | 752 | 2,771 | 3,219 |
| Investments in financial assets | -74 | -111 | -171 |
| Sale of financial assets | 21 | 34 | 35 |
| Investments in operations 11 |
-2 | - | - |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -857 | 1,282 | 314 |
| Financing activities: | |||
| Repayments of loans | -2,785 | - | -990 |
| Amortisation of lease liabilities | -216 | -198 | -415 |
| Raising of loans | 2,328 | 5 | 8 |
| Rights issue | - | 11 | 11 |
| Repurchase of shares | - | -151 | -301 |
| Dividend paid to Parent Company's shareholders | - | -601 | -601 |
| Dividend paid to non-controlling interest | -12 | - | -24 |
| Transactions with non-controlling interest | -1 | 4 | 8 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -686 | -930 | -2,304 |
| Cash flow for the period | 233 | -1,127 | -796 |
| Liquid assets at the beginning of the period | 1,687 | 2,451 | 2,451 |
| Exchange rate difference in liquid assets | -20 | 30 | 32 |
| Liquid assets at end of period 10 |
1,900 | 1,354 | 1,687 |
Quarterly consolidated income statement
| MSEK | Q2 2020 | Q1 2020 | Q4 2019 | Q3 2019 | Q2 2019 | Q1 2019 | Q4 2018 | Q3 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 8,836 | 8,040 | 10,578 | 7,914 | 8,445 | 8,496 | 11,018 | 6,419 |
| Cost of goods sold | -7,005 | -6,160 | -8,009 | -6,236 | -6,508 | -6,645 | -8,230 | -4,980 |
| Gross income | 1,831 | 1,880 | 2,569 | 1,678 | 1,937 | 1,851 | 2,788 | 1,439 |
| Gross margin, % | 20.7 | 23.4 | 24.3 | 21.2 | 22.9 | 21.8 | 25.3 | 22.4 |
| Other operating income | 67 | 19 | 81 | 24 | 94 | 18 | 57 | 10 |
| Marketing expenses | -579 | -639 | -742 | -589 | -658 | -620 | -735 | -611 |
| Administrative expenses | -360 | -365 | -385 | -338 | -391 | -374 | -378 | -365 |
| Research and development costs | -317 | -309 | -325 | -248 | -300 | -264 | -277 | -326 |
| Other operating expenses Share of income in associated companies |
5 | -16 | -69 | 11 | -18 | - | -22 | -224 |
| and joint ventures | 5 | -10 | 69 | -20 | -34 | -20 | -11 | 16 |
| Operating income (EBIT) ¹⁾ | 652 | 560 | 1,198 | 518 | 630 | 591 | 1,422 | -61 |
| Operating margin, % | 7.4 | 7.0 | 11.3 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 7.0 | 12.9 | -1.0 |
| Financial income | 39 | 60 | 35 | 77 | 32 | 46 | 113 | 48 |
| Financial expenses | -19 | -178 | -100 | -195 | -98 | -127 | -211 | -90 |
| Net financial items | 20 | -118 | -65 | -118 | -66 | -81 | -98 | -42 |
| Income before taxes | 672 | 442 | 1,133 | 400 | 564 | 510 | 1,324 | -103 |
| Taxes | -154 | -100 | -229 | -105 | -135 | -113 | -316 | 11 |
| Net income for the period | 518 | 342 | 904 | 295 | 429 | 397 | 1,008 | -92 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 521 | 334 | 883 | 269 | 433 | 398 | 982 | -94 |
| of which non-controlling interest | -3 | 8 | 21 | 26 | -4 | -1 | 26 | 2 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK ²⁾ | 3.91 | 2.51 | 6.63 | 2.02 | 3.24 | 2.98 | 8.28 | -0.81 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK ³⁾ | 3.90 | 2.50 | 6.60 | 2.01 | 3.23 | 2.97 | 8.23 | -0.81 |
| 1) Of which depreciation/amortisation and write-downs | -352 | -354 | -365 | -331 | -344 | -328 | -232 | -266 |
| 2) Average number of shares before dilution | 133,087,362 | 132,963,482 | 132,875,322 | 133,103,705 | 133,476,269 | 133,526,144 | 118,568,062 | 115,728,074 |
| 3) Average number of shares after dilution | 133,625,118 | 133,701,893 | 133,553,690 | 133,702,351 | 134,039,937 | 134,137,373 | 119,253,394 | 116,499,013 |
Quarterly consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| MSEK | Q2 2020 | Q1 2020 | Q4 2019 | Q3 2019 | Q2 2019 | Q1 2019 | Q4 2018 | Q3 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period | 518 | 342 | 904 | 295 | 429 | 397 | 1,008 | -92 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss: | ||||||||
| Items that will not be reversed in the income statement: | ||||||||
| Revaluation of net pension obligations | -706 | 642 | 757 | -649 | -1,130 | 410 | -742 | -28 |
| Tax attributable to revaluation of net pension obligations | 145 | -132 | -158 | 134 | 232 | -84 | 153 | 6 |
| Total | -561 | 510 | 599 | -515 | -898 | 326 | -589 | -22 |
| Items that may be reversed in the income statement: | ||||||||
| Translation differences | -301 | 72 | -167 | 177 | 29 | 176 | 18 | -110 |
| Net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | 254 | -151 | 216 | -110 | 133 | -38 | -257 | 67 |
| Tax attributable to net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | -52 | 34 | -45 | 23 | -31 | 10 | 64 | -11 |
| Total | -99 | -45 | 4 | 90 | 131 | 148 | -175 | -54 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss for the period | -660 | 465 | 603 | -425 | -767 | 474 | -764 | -76 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period | -142 | 807 | 1,507 | -130 | -338 | 871 | 244 | -168 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | -131 | 820 | 1,484 | -158 | -342 | 873 | 212 | -159 |
| of which non-controlling interest | -11 | -13 | 23 | 28 | 4 | -2 | 32 | -9 |
Key ratios by quarter
| MSEK | Q2 2020 | Q1 2020 | Q4 2019 | Q3 2019 | Q2 2019 | Q1 2019 | Q4 2018 | Q3 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity/assets ratio, (%) | 36.2 | 35.3 | 34.8 | 33.6 | 34.0 | 35.4 | 35.0 | 29.0 |
| Return on capital employed, % ³⁾ Return on equity, % ³⁾ |
8.7 10.0 |
8.5 9.3 |
9.1 10.0 |
11.0 13.1 |
9.1 10.5 |
8.5 8.6 |
8.7 8.1 |
7.7 7.1 |
| Equity per share, SEK ¹⁾ ³⁾ | 160.03 | 160.89 | 154.48 | 142.99 | 144.44 | 152.12 | 145.43 | 114.05 |
| Free cash flow, MSEK ³⁾ Free cash flow per share after dilution, SEK ²⁾ ³⁾ |
1,722 12.89 |
-1,700 -12.71 |
2,955 22.13 |
-1,865 -13.95 |
-989 -7.38 |
-2,137 -15.93 |
2,504 21.00 |
-2,507 -21.52 |
| 1) Number of shares excluding treasury shares | 133,174,124 133,000,600 132,926,363 132,824,280 133,383,129 133,569,408 133,482,880 115,524,571 |
2) Average number of shares after dilution 133,625,118 133,701,893 133,553,690 133,702,351 134,039,937 134,137,373 119,253,394 116,499,013
3) For more information and explanations regarding the usage of these key ratios, please see saabgroup.com, investor, financial data, key ratios.
Quarterly information per operating segment
| Operating | Operating | Operating | Operating | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | Q2 2020 | margin | Q1 2020 | margin | Q4 2019 | margin | Q3 2019 | margin |
| Sales | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 2,054 | 1,971 | 2,329 | 1,794 | ||||
| Dynamics | 1,744 | 1,118 | 2,251 | 960 | ||||
| Surveillance | 2,065 | 1,728 | 2,304 | 1,876 | ||||
| Support and Services | 1,353 | 1,310 | 1,654 | 1,526 | ||||
| Industrial Products and Services | 1,372 | 1,599 | 1,933 | 1,377 | ||||
| Kockums | 756 | 806 | 815 | 690 | ||||
| Internal sales | -508 | -492 | -708 | -309 | ||||
| Total | 8,836 | 8,040 | 10,578 | 7,914 | ||||
| Operating income/loss | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 172 | 8.4% | 158 | 8.0% | 192 | 8.2% | 122 | 6.8% |
| Dynamics | 242 | 13.9% | 87 | 7.8% | 419 | 18.6% | 24 | 2.5% |
| Surveillance | 160 | 7.7% | 221 | 12.8% | 361 | 15.7% | 189 | 10.1% |
| Support and Services | 164 | 12.1% | 131 | 10.0% | 262 | 15.8% | 158 | 10.4% |
| Industrial Products and Services | -81 | -5.9% | 27 | 1.7% | 105 | 5.4% | -7 | -0.5% |
| Kockums | 25 | 3.3% | 26 | 3.2% | 36 | 4.4% | 21 | 3.0% |
| Corporate | -30 | -90 | -177 | 11 | ||||
| Total | 652 - |
7.4% | 560 - |
7.0% | 1,198 - |
11.3% | 518 - |
6.5% |
| MSEK | Q2 2019 | Operating margin |
Q1 2019 | Operating margin |
Q4 2018 | Operating margin |
Q3 2018 | Operating margin |
| Sales | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 1,971 | 2,124 | 2,654 | 1,489 | ||||
| Dynamics | 1,537 | 1,392 | 2,287 | 912 | ||||
| Surveillance | 1,795 | 1,724 | 2,302 | 1,518 | ||||
| Support and Services | 1,292 | 1,349 | 1,657 | 1,077 | ||||
| Industrial Products and Services | 1,672 | 1,574 | 1,879 | 1,278 | ||||
| Kockums | 705 | 797 | 1,029 | 637 | ||||
| Internal sales | -527 | -464 | -790 | -492 | ||||
| Total | 8,445 | 8,496 | 11,018 | 6,419 | ||||
| Operating income/loss | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 166 | 8.4% | 197 | 9.3% | 309 | 11.6% | 113 | 7.6% |
| Dynamics | 160 | 10.4% | 113 | 8.1% | 422 | 18.5% | 23 | 2.5% |
| Surveillance | ||||||||
| 213 | 11.9% | 90 | 5.2% | 371 | 16.1% | 41 | 2.7% | |
| Support and Services | 140 | 10.8% | 182 | 13.5% | 320 | 19.3% | 32 | 3.0% |
| Industrial Products and Services | 71 | 4.2% | 69 | 4.4% | 139 | 7.4% | -18 | -1.4% |
| Kockums | -3 | -0.4% | 34 | 4.3% | 45 | 4.4% | 44 | 6.9% |
| Corporate | -117 | -94 | -184 | -296 |
Multi-year overview
| MSEK | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 27,216 | 27,975 | 30,841 | 21,828 | 81,175 |
| Order backlog at 31 December | 93,293 | 102,184 | 107,233 | 107,606 | 113,834 |
| Sales | 35,433 | 33,156 | 31,666 | 28,631 | 27,186 |
| Sales in Sweden, % | 37 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 42 |
| Sales in Europe excluding Sweden, % | 16 | 14 | 14 | 17 | 18 |
| Sales in North America, % | 11 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 9 |
| Sales in Latin America, % | 12 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 6 |
| Sales in Rest of the World, % | 24 | 24 | 27 | 23 | 25 |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 2,937 | 2,266 | 2,250 | 1,797 | 1,900 |
| Operating margin, % | 8.3 | 6.8 | 7.1 | 6.3 | 7.0 |
| Depreciation/amortisation and write-downs less depreciation/ | |||||
| amortisation and write-downs of lease aircraft | 1,368 | 916 | 839 | 946 | 959 |
| EBITDA | 4,305 | 3,182 | 3,089 | 2,743 | 2,859 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 12.1 | 9.6 | 9.8 | 9.6 | 10.5 |
| Income after financial items | 2,607 | 1,796 | 2,099 | 1,611 | 1,731 |
| Net income for the year | 2,025 | 1,366 | 1,508 | 1,175 | 1,402 |
| Total assets | 59,858 | 56,128 | 44,998 | 41,211 | 35,088 |
| Equity | 20,809 | 19,633 | 14,285 | 13,301 | 12,912 |
| Free cash flow ¹⁾ | -2,036 | -3,195 | 852 | 2,359 | -726 |
| ⁾ Return on capital employed, % ¹ |
9.1 | 8.7 | 10.5 | 8.9 | 11.2 |
| ⁾ Return on equity, % ¹ |
10.0 | 8.1 | 10.9 | 9.0 | 11.5 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 34.8 | 35.0 | 31.7 | 32.3 | 36.8 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK ¹⁾²⁾ | 14.88 | 11.27 | 12.79 | 9.85 | 11.90 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK ¹⁾²⁾ | 14.81 | 11.21 | 12.70 | 9.79 | 11.81 |
| Dividend per share, SEK | - | 4.50 | 5.50 | 5.25 | 5.00 |
| Equity per share, SEK ¹⁾²⁾ | 154.48 | 145.43 | 121.86 | 114.17 | 111.99 |
| Number of employees at year-end | 17,420 | 17,096 | 16,427 | 15,465 | 14,685 |
| Number of shares excluding treasury shares as of 31 December ²⁾ | 132,926,363 | 133,482,880 | 115,685,451 | 115,232,495 | 114,746,834 |
| Average number of shares before dilution ²⁾ | 133,245,360 | 116,467,822 | 115,444,915 | 114,971,098 | 114,484,478 |
| Average number of shares after dilution ²⁾ | 133,929,292 | 117,144,915 | 116,310,466 | 115,775,275 | 115,280,946 |
1) For more information and explanations regarding the usage of these key ratios, please see saabgroup.com, investor, financial data, key ratios.
2) The average number of shares outstanding have for the comparative periods 2018-2015 been adjusted in accordance with IAS 33, Earnings per share, in accordance with the terms of the rights issue completed in 2018.
2017 has been restated according to the accounting principles regarding revenue recognition (IFRS 15).
Key ratios and goals
| < | Long-term target | Jan-Jun 2020 | Jan-Jun 2019 | Full Year 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic sales growth, % | 5 | 0 | 7 | 6 |
| Operating margin, % | 10 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 8.3 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 30 | 36.2 | 34.0 | 34.8 |
Parent company
The Parent Company includes units within the business areas Aeronautics, Surveillance, Support and Services, and Industrial Products and Services as well as one unit within Dynamics. Group staff and Group support are also included. A major part of the Group's operations is included in the Parent Company. Separate notes to the Parent Company's financial statements and a separate description of risks and uncertainties for the Parent Company have therefore not been included in this interim report.
Parent company income statement
| MSEK | Jan-Jun 2020 | Jan-Jun 2019 | Full Year 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 10,722 | 10,525 | 21,960 |
| Cost of goods sold | -8,596 | -8,194 | -17,341 |
| Gross income | 2,126 | 2,331 | 4,619 |
| Gross margin, % | 19.8 | 22.1 | 21.0 |
| Operating income and expenses | -2,232 | -2,223 | -4,437 |
| Operating income (EBIT) | -106 | 108 | 182 |
| Operating margin, % | -1.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 |
| Financial income and expenses | -36 | 51 | 962 |
| Income after financial items | -142 | 159 | 1,144 |
| Appropriations | - | - | -103 |
| Income before taxes | -142 | 159 | 1,041 |
| Taxes | 26 | -53 | -248 |
| Net income for the period | -116 | 106 | 793 |
Parent company balance sheet
| MSEK Note |
30 Jun 2020 | 31 Dec 2019 | 30 Jun 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||
| Fixed assets: | |||
| Intangible fixed assets | 730 | 658 | 643 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 4,136 | 3,967 | 3,886 |
| Financial fixed assets | 7,544 | 7,275 | 7,275 |
| Total fixed assets | 12,410 | 11,900 | 11,804 |
| Current assets: | |||
| Inventories | 7,826 | 6,996 | 6,900 |
| Current receivables | 16,921 | 18,366 | 16,473 |
| Short term investments | 5,016 | 5,783 | 6,245 |
| Liquid assets | 1,317 | 1,007 | 667 |
| Total current assets | 31,080 | 32,152 | 30,285 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 43,490 | 44,052 | 42,089 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||
| Equity: | |||
| Restricted equity | 3,380 | 3,380 | 3,385 |
| Unrestricted equity | 10,907 | 10,931 | 10,282 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 14,287 | 14,311 | 13,667 |
| Untaxed reserves, provisions and liabilities: | |||
| Untaxed reserves | 2,508 | 2,508 | 2,405 |
| Provisions | 1,668 | 1,582 | 1,504 |
| Liabilities 7 |
25,027 | 25,651 | 24,513 |
| Total untaxed reserves, provisions and liabilities | 29,203 | 29,741 | 28,422 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 43,490 | 44,052 | 42,089 |
Liquidity, financing, capital expenditures and number of employees
The Parent Company's net debt amounted to SEK 3,091 million as of 30 June 2020 compared to SEK 2,777 million as of 31 December 2019.
Investments in tangible fixed assets amounted to SEK 380 million (410). Investments in intangible assets amounted to SEK 138 million (61). At the end of the period, the Parent Company had 10,131 employees compared to 9,885 at the beginning of the year.
Notes To the financial statements
NOTE 1 Corporate information
Saab AB (publ.), corporate identity no. 556036-0793, has its registered office in Linköping, Sweden. The company's head office is located at Olof Palmes gata 17, 5tr, SE-111 22 Stockholm, Sweden, telephone number +46-8-463 00 00. Saab's B shares are listed on Nasdaq Stockholm since 1998 and on the large cap list as of October 2006. The company's operations, including subsidiaries, associated companies and joint ventures, are described in the annual report 2019.
NOTE 2 Accounting principles
The consolidated accounts for the first half-year 2020 have been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Reporting and the Annual Accounts Act. The Parent Company's accounts have been prepared in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act and the Swedish Financial Reporting Board's recommendation RFR 2, Accounting for Legal Entities. The Group's and Parent Company's accounting principles are described on pages 96-97, and concerning significant income statement and balance sheet items in each note disclosure in the annual report 2019.
The interim report is condensed and does not contain all the information and disclosures in the annual report and should therefore be read together with the annual report 2019. All the information on pages 1-28 constitutes the interim report for the period 1 January to 30 June 2020.
The Group and the Parent Company use the accounting principles and calculation methods as described in the annual report 2019.
Important estimates and assumptions are disclosed in Note 2 in the annual report 2019. No changes have been made to them that could have a material impact on this interim report. As a consequence of COVID-19, however, Saab in the second quarter analysed whether to revise the estimates and assumptions for these areas as well as measurements of financial instruments including impairment of accounts receivable and contract assets. This has not resulted in any significant adjustments.
NOTE 3 Segment reporting
Saab is a leading high-technology company, with its main operations in defence, aviation and civil security. Operations are primarily focused on well-defined areas in defence electronics, missile systems, and naval systems as well as military and commercial aviation. Saab is also active in technical services and maintenance. Saab has a strong position in Sweden and the main part of sales is generated in Europe. In addition, Saab has a local presence in Australia, the US, South Africa, and in other selected countries. Saab's operating and management structure is divided into six business areas, which are also operating segments: Aeronautics, Dynamics, Surveillance, Support and Services, Industrial Products and Services, and Kockums. In addition, Corporate comprises Group staff and departments, a minority portfolio containing Saab's ownership interests in companies in various stages of development as well as other operations outside the core operations.
The Group's operating segments recognise all lease contracts as operating leases.
Aeronautics
Aeronautics is a world-leading manufacturer of innovative aerial systems and is engaged in development of military aviation technology. It also conducts long-term future studies of manned and unmanned aircraft as preparation for new systems and further development of existing products.
Dynamics
Dynamics offers a market-leading product portfolio comprising ground combat weapons, missile systems, torpedoes, unmanned underwater vehicles, systems for training and simulation, signature management systems for armed forces around the world, and niche products for the civil and defence markets.
Surveillance
Surveillance provides efficient solutions for safety and security, for surveillance and decision support, and for threat detection, location, and protection. The portfolio covers airborne, ground-based and naval radar, electronic warfare and combat systems and C4I solutions.
Support and Services
Support and Services offers reliable, cost-efficient service and support for all of Saab's markets. This includes support solutions, technical maintenance and logistics as well as products, solutions and services for military and civil missions.
Industrial Products and Services
The business units within Industrial Products and Services are focused on mainly civilian customers.
Kockums
Kockums develops, delivers, and maintains world-class solutions for naval environments. Its portfolio includes submarines with the Stirling system for air independent propulsion, surface combatants, mine hunting systems and autonomous vessels. Kockums' unique competence is in signature management, impact strength and advanced stealth technology.
Order bookings per operating segment
| Jan-Jun | Jan-Jun | Change, | Q2 | Q2 Full Year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 2020 | 2019 | % | 2020 | 2019 | 2019 | ||
| Aeronautics | 1,073 | 884 | 21 | 702 | 734 | 2,979 | ||
| Dynamics | 3,947 | 3,146 | 25 | 2,663 | 2,041 | 6,706 | ||
| Surveillance | 3,393 | 2,196 | 55 | 2,300 | 883 | 9,390 | ||
| Support and Services | 3,029 | 1,476 | 105 | 2,152 | 798 | 4,099 | ||
| Industrial Products | ||||||||
| and Services | 2,834 | 2,541 | 12 | 1,638 | 1,235 | 5,515 | ||
| Kockums | 740 | 544 | 36 | 250 | 299 | 1,216 | ||
| Internal | -946 | -1,077 | -458 | -762 | -2,689 | |||
| Total | 14,070 | 9,710 | 45 | 9,247 | 5,228 | 27,216 | ||
| Order bookings per region | ||||||||
| MSEK | Jan-Jun 2020 |
Jan-Jun 2019 |
Change , % |
Full Year 2019 |
Order bookings per region
| Jan-Jun 2020 |
Jan-Jun 2019 |
Change , % |
Full Year 2019 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 5,727 | 3,678 | 56 | 7,901 |
| Rest of Europe | 2,701 | 2,273 | 19 | 10,039 |
| North America | 2,843 | 2,165 | 31 | 3,646 |
| Latin America | 124 | 91 | 36 | 1,012 |
| Asia | 2,207 | 844 | 161 | 2,849 |
| Africa | 13 | 93 | -86 | 324 |
| Australia, etc. | 455 | 566 | -20 | 1,445 |
| Total | 14,070 | 9,710 | 45 | 27,216 |
Order backlog per operating segment
| MSEK | 30 Jun 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 |
30 Jun 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 39,168 | 42,120 | 44,148 |
| Dynamics | 15,345 | 14,264 | 13,905 |
| Surveillance | 15,984 | 16,465 | 13,481 |
| Support and Services | 9,392 | 8,986 | 9,555 |
| Industrial Products and Services | 8,855 | 9,035 | 9,362 |
| Kockums | 4,029 | 4,852 | 5,718 |
| Internal | -2,315 | -2,429 | -1,933 |
| Total | 90,458 | 93,293 | 94,236 |
Order backlog per region
| MSEK | 30 Jun 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 |
30 Jun 2019 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 27,513 | 28,661 | 31,324 | |
| Rest of Europe | 15,761 | 15,911 | 11,223 | |
| North America | 7,584 | 6,644 | 7,341 | |
| Latin America | 29,587 | 31,619 | 32,730 | |
| Asia | 6,841 | 6,697 | 8,076 | |
| Africa | 443 | 553 | 509 | |
| Australia etc. | 2,729 | 3,208 | 3,033 | |
| Total | 90,458 | 93,293 | 94,236 |
Sales per operating segment
| MSEK | Jan-Jun 2020 |
Jan-Jun 2019 |
Q2 2020 |
Q2 2019 |
12 Months |
Rolling Full Year 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 4,025 | 4,095 | 2,054 | 1,971 | 8,148 | 8,218 |
| Dynamics | 2,862 | 2,929 | 1,744 | 1,537 | 6,073 | 6,140 |
| Surveillance | 3,793 | 3,519 | 2,065 | 1,795 | 7,973 | 7,699 |
| Support and Services | 2,663 | 2,641 | 1,353 | 1,292 | 5,843 | 5,821 |
| Industrial Products | ||||||
| and Services | 2,971 | 3,246 | 1,372 | 1,672 | 6,281 | 6,556 |
| Kockums | 1,562 | 1,502 | 756 | 705 | 3,067 | 3,007 |
| Internal | -1,000 | -991 | -508 | -527 | -2,017 | -2,008 |
| Total | 16,876 | 16,941 | 8,836 | 8,445 | 35,368 | 35,433 |
Sales per region
| MSEK | Jan-Jun 2020 |
% of sales |
Jan-Jun 2019 |
% of sales |
Full Year 2019 |
% of sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 6,885 | 41 | 6,335 | 37 | 13,188 | 37 |
| Rest of Europe | 2,815 | 17 | 2,573 | 15 | 5,677 | 16 |
| North America | 1,900 | 11 | 1,672 | 10 | 3,889 | 11 |
| Latin America | 2,136 | 13 | 2,280 | 13 | 4,314 | 12 |
| Asia | 2,159 | 13 | 3,068 | 18 | 6,464 | 18 |
| Africa | 101 | 1 | 181 | 1 | 357 | 1 |
| Australia, etc. | 880 | 5 | 832 | 5 | 1,544 | 4 |
| Total | 16,876 | 100 | 16,941 | 100 | 35,433 | 100 |
Information on large customers
During the first three months of 2020, Saab had two customers that separately accounted for 10 per cent or more of the Group's sales. The Swedish Defence is a customer of all business areas and total sales amounted to SEK 5,788 million (5,104). The Brazilian State is a customer primarily to business area Aeronautics and total sales amounted to SEK 1,989 million (2,034).
Seasonal variation
A major part of Saab's business is related to large projects where the revenue is recognised by using the percentage of completion method. The costs incurred in these projects are normally lower during the third quarter compared to other quarters. The fourth quarter is also usually affected by a higher number of deliveries, mainly within Dynamics.
Operating income per operating segment
| MSEK | Jan-Jun 2020 |
% of sales |
Jan-Jun 2019 |
% of sales |
Rolling Full Year 12 Months |
2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 330 | 8.2 | 363 | 8.9 | 644 | 677 |
| Dynamics | 329 11.5 | 273 | 9.3 | 772 | 716 | |
| Surveillance | 381 10.0 | 303 | 8.6 | 931 | 853 | |
| Support and Services | 295 11.1 | 322 12.2 | 715 | 742 | ||
| Industrial Products and Services |
-54 | -1.8 | 140 | 4.3 | 44 | 238 |
| Kockums | 51 | 3.3 | 31 | 2.1 | 108 | 88 |
| The operating segments' operating income |
1,332 | 7.9 | 1,432 | 8.5 | 3,214 | 3,314 |
| Corporate | -120 | -211 | -286 | -377 | ||
| Total | 1,212 | 7.2 | 1,221 | 7.2 | 2,928 | 2,937 |
Depreciation/amortisation and write-downs per operating segment
| MSEK | 2020 | Jan-Jun Jan-Jun 2019 |
Change, % |
Q2 2020 |
Q2 | 2019 12 Months | Rolling Full Year 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 32 | 29 | 10 | 17 | 14 | 63 | 60 |
| Dynamics | 43 | 37 | 16 | 21 | 18 | 82 | 76 |
| Surveillance | 153 | 147 | 4 | 78 | 76 | 304 | 298 |
| Support and Services |
12 | 10 | 20 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 20 |
| Industrial Products and Services |
39 | 42 | -7 | 20 | 21 | 83 | 86 |
| Kockums | 18 | 19 | -5 | 9 | 9 | 35 | 36 |
| Corporate | 409 | 388 | 5 | 201 | 201 | 813 | 792 |
| Total | 706 | 672 | 5 | 352 | 344 | 1,402 | 1,368 |
Operational cash flow per operating segment
| MSEK | Jan-Jun Jan-Jun 2020 |
2019 | Q2 2020 |
Q2 | 2019 12 Months | Rolling Full Year 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | -1,064 | -2,440 | -297 | -804 | -215 | -1,591 |
| Dynamics | -733 | 61 | -180 | -74 | -636 | 158 |
| Surveillance | 435 | 222 | 936 | 324 | 1,369 | 1,156 |
| Support and Services | 1,160 | -57 | 1,417 | 160 | 1,228 | 11 |
| Industrial Products | ||||||
| and Services | 509 | -282 | 443 | -154 | 489 | -302 |
| Kockums | 206 | 200 | 172 | 34 | -64 | -70 |
| Corporate | -278 | -406 | -674 | -265 | -534 | -662 |
| Total | 235 | -2,702 | 1,817 | -779 | 1,637 | -1,300 |
Capital employed per operating segment
| MSEK | 30 Jun 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 |
30 Jun 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 7,223 | 5,237 | 5,875 |
| Dynamics | 5,027 | 4,182 | 3,664 |
| Surveillance | 8,961 | 7,813 | 8,005 |
| Support and Services | 4,703 | 4,255 | 3,838 |
| Industrial Products and Services | 5,037 | 5,064 | 4,864 |
| Kockums | 1,247 | 1,236 | 1,216 |
| Corporate | 4,139 | 8,179 | 8,192 |
| Total | 36,337 | 35,966 | 35,654 |
Full time equivalents (FTE's) per operating segment
| Number at end of the period | 30 Jun 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 |
30 Jun 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 3,462 | 3,421 | 3,354 |
| Dynamics | 2,692 | 2,353 | 2,318 |
| Surveillance | 3,747 | 3,687 | 3,644 |
| Support and Services | 2,001 | 1,912 | 1,902 |
| Industrial Products and Services | 3,622 | 3,635 | 3,634 |
| Kockums | 1,231 | 1,219 | 1,237 |
| Corporate | 1,099 | 1,072 | 1,056 |
| Total | 17,854 | 17,299 | 17,145 |
NOTE 4 Distribution of sales
| Aeronautics | Dynamics | Surveillance | Support and Services |
Industrial Products and Services |
Kockums | Corporate/ elimination |
Group | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | Jan-Jun 2020 |
Jan-Jun 2019 |
Jan-Jun 2020 |
Jan-Jun 2019 |
Jan-Jun 2020 |
Jan-Jun 2019 |
Jan-Jun 2020 |
Jan-Jun 2019 |
Jan-Jun 2020 |
Jan-Jun 2019 |
Jan-Jun 2020 |
Jan-Jun 2019 |
Jan-Jun 2020 |
Jan-Jun 2019 |
Jan-Jun 2020 |
Jan-Jun 2019 |
| External sales | 3,919 | 3,945 | 2,765 | 2,847 | 3,652 | 3,399 | 2,599 | 2,582 | 2,329 | 2,530 | 1,553 | 1,492 | 59 | 146 | 16,876 | 16,941 |
| Internal sales | 106 | 150 | 97 | 82 | 141 | 120 | 64 | 59 | 642 | 716 | 9 | 10 | -1,059 | -1,137 | - | - |
| Total sales | 4,025 - |
4,095 - |
2,862 - |
2,929 - |
3,793 - |
3,519 - |
2,663 - |
2,641 - |
2,971 - |
3,246 - |
1,562 - |
1,502 - |
-1,000 - |
-991 - |
16,876 - |
16,941 - |
| Sales by customer: | ||||||||||||||||
| Military customers | 3,917 | 3,945 | 2,642 | 2,689 | 3,646 | 3,371 | 2,308 | 2,190 | 636 | 573 | 1,553 | 1,492 | 47 | 135 | 14,749 | 14,395 |
| Civilian customers | 2 | - | 123 | 158 | 6 | 28 | 291 | 392 | 1,693 | 1,957 | - | - | 12 | 11 | 2,127 | 2,546 |
| Total external sales | 3,919 - |
3,945 - |
2,765 - |
2,847 - |
3,652 - |
3,399 - |
2,599 - |
2,582 - |
2,329 - |
2,530 - |
1,553 - |
1,492 - |
59 - |
146 - |
16,876 - |
16,941 - |
| Sales by significant source: |
||||||||||||||||
| Long-term customer contracts |
3,421 | 3,509 | 837 | 1,170 | 2,686 | 2,330 | 996 | 1,165 | 1,119 | 1,465 | 1,165 | 1,098 | 17 | 135 | 10,241 | 10,872 |
| Services | 478 | 434 | 380 | 331 | 740 | 680 | 1,330 | 1,068 | 1,062 | 965 | 360 | 356 | 33 | 11 | 4,383 | 3,845 |
| Products | 20 | 2 | 1,548 | 1,346 | 226 | 389 | 273 | 349 | 148 | 100 | 28 | 38 | 9 | - | 2,252 | 2,224 |
| Total external sales | 3,919 - |
3,945 - |
2,765 - |
2,847 - |
3,652 - |
3,399 - |
2,599 - |
2,582 - |
2,329 - |
2,530 - |
1,553 - |
1,492 - |
59 - |
146 - |
16,876 - |
16,941 - |
| Sales by domain: | ||||||||||||||||
| Air | 3,916 | 3,945 | 167 | 250 | 1,782 | 1,698 | 1,830 | 1,706 | 155 | 125 | - | - | 20 | 122 | 7,870 | 7,846 |
| Land | 3 | - | 1,916 | 1,912 | 615 | 554 | 436 | 465 | 271 | 301 | - | - | 5 | 9 | 3,246 | 3,241 |
| Naval | - | - | 670 | 576 | 1,197 | 1,088 | 80 | 100 | 7 | 8 | 1,553 | 1,492 | 22 | 15 | 3,529 | 3,279 |
| Civil Security | - | - | 5 | 106 | - | 15 | 94 | 85 | 954 | 983 | - | - | 4 | - | 1,057 | 1,189 |
| Commercial Aeronautics | - | - | - | - | - | - | 159 | 226 | 531 | 755 | - | - | 4 | - | 694 | 981 |
| Other | - | - | 7 | 3 | 58 | 44 | - | - | 411 | 358 | - | - | 4 | - | 480 | 405 |
| Total external sales | 3,919 | 3,945 | 2,765 | 2,847 | 3,652 | 3,399 | 2,599 | 2,582 | 2,329 | 2,530 | 1,553 | 1,492 | 59 | 146 | 16,876 | 16,941 |
| Sales recognition method: |
||||||||||||||||
| Over time | 3,891 | 3,939 | 1,123 | 1,484 | 3,273 | 2,975 | 2,110 | 1,991 | 1,564 | 1,510 | 1,475 | 1,477 | 44 | 135 | 13,480 | 13,511 |
| Point in time | 28 | 6 | 1,642 | 1,363 | 379 | 424 | 489 | 591 | 765 | 1,020 | 78 | 15 | 15 | 11 | 3,396 | 3,430 |
| Total external sales | 3,919 | 3,945 | 2,765 | 2,847 | 3,652 | 3,399 | 2,599 | 2,582 | 2,329 | 2,530 | 1,553 | 1,492 | 59 | 146 | 16,876 | 16,941 |
NOTE 5 Dividend to Parent Company's shareholders
The Annual General Meeting 2020 held on 1 April decided that no dividend will be paid to the Parent Company's shareholders. This is due to current circumstances related to COVID-19. The Saab Board of Directors still confirms its assessment of the company's dividend capacity for the financial year 2019, but due to the uncertainty the COVID-19 outbreak is creating in the world, the Board decided to withdraw its dividend proposal to the Annual General Meeting of SEK 4.70 per share. When the situation can be better analysed, the Board will assess the possibility of a new dividend proposal for 2019.
NOTE 6 Intangible fixed assets
| MSEK | 30 Jun 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 |
30 Jun 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwill | 5,335 | 5,355 | 5,351 |
| Capitalised development costs | 5,240 | 4,580 | 3,961 |
| Other intangible assets | 618 | 530 | 493 |
| Total | 11,193 | 10,465 | 9,805 |
NOTE 7 Net liquidity/debt
| MSEK | 30 Jun 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 |
30 Jun 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets: | |||
| Liquid assets | 1,900 | 1,687 | 1,354 |
| Short-term investments | 5,032 | 5,794 | 6,268 |
| Total liquid investments | 6,932 | 7,481 | 7,622 |
| Short-term interest-bearing receivables | 61 | 58 | 45 |
| Long-term interest-bearing receivables | 402 | 521 | 483 |
| Long-term receivables attributable to pensions | 28 | 28 | 6 |
| Total interest-bearing assets | 7,423 | 8,088 | 8,156 |
| Liabilities: | |||
| Lease liabilities | 2,526 | 2,572 | 2,578 |
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 7,344 | 7,789 | 8,787 |
| Liabilities to associated companies | |||
| and joint ventures | 46 | 45 | 45 |
| Other interest-bearing liabilities | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| Provisions for pensions ¹⁾ | 4,862 | 4,750 | 4,743 |
| Total interest-bearing liabilities and provisions | |||
| for pensions | 14,783 | 15,157 | 16,157 |
| Net liquidity (+) / net debt (-) | -7,360 | -7,069 | -8,001 |
1) Excluding provisions for special employers' contribution attributable to pensions.
Committed credit lines
| MSEK | Facilities | Drawings | Available |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revolving credit facility (Maturity 2022) |
10,000 | - | 10,000 |
| Overdraft facility (Maturity 2020) | 70 | - | 70 |
| Total | 10,070 | - | 10,070 |
Parent Company
| MSEK | 30 Jun 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 |
30 Jun 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 6,504 | 6,512 | 6,526 |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 839 | 1,276 | 2,261 |
| Total | 7,343 | 7,788 | 8,787 |
Since 2009, Saab has a Medium Term Note programme (MTN) to enable the issuance of long-term loans on the capital market. During 2018, the MTN programme was increased up to SEK 10,000 million.
Under the terms of this programme, Saab has issued fixed rate bonds as well as Floating Rate Notes (FRN). During March 2020, bonds amounting to SEK 850 million matured. Furthermore, loans amounting to SEK 425 million expiring May 2020 were repurchased. Three new bonds expiring 2028, 2029 and 2030 were issued for a total of SEK 825 million. Altogether, loans outstanding under the MTN programme amounted to SEK 6,295 million at the end of the reporting period. In December 2015, Saab signed Schuldschein loan agreements amounting to EUR 100 million.
During the first quarter of 2020, Saab has signed a 24-month Revolving Credit Facility Agreement of SEK 4 billion to strengthen the company's financial flexibility, and if needed to be utilised to refinance upcoming and future loan maturities. In connection with the signing, Saab utilised SEK 1,500 million, which was amortised in its entirety in the second quarter.
NOTE 8 Capital employed
| MSEK | 30 Jun 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 |
30 Jun 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 59,498 | 59,858 | 57,335 |
| Less non-interest bearing liabilities | 23,161 | 23,892 | 21,681 |
| Capital employed | 36,337 | 35,966 | 35,654 |
NOTE 9 Financial instruments
Classification and categorisation of financial assets and liabilities ²⁾
| Carrying amount | 30 Jun 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 |
30 Jun 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financial assets: | |||
| Valued at amortised cost ⁴⁾: | |||
| Accounts receivable, contract assets and other | |||
| receivables | 16,373 | 18,542 | 16,693 |
| Liquid assets | 1,900 | 1,687 | 2,560 |
| Long-term receivables | 536 | 724 | 648 |
| Valued at fair value through profit and loss ³⁾: | |||
| Short-term investments | 5,032 | 5,794 | 6,802 |
| Derivatives for trading | 149 | 146 | 147 |
| Financial investments | 28 | 26 | 25 |
| Derivatives identified as hedges | 1,224 | 1,298 | 1,321 |
| Total financial liabilities | 25,242 | 28,217 | 28,196 |
| Financial liabilities: | |||
| Valued at amortised cost: | |||
| Interest-bearing liabilities ¹⁾ | 9,919 | 10,407 | 11,412 |
| Other liabilities ⁴⁾ | 7,399 | 7,960 | 7,361 |
| Valued at fair value through profit and loss ³⁾: | |||
| Derivatives for trading | 11 | 15 | 29 |
| Derivatives identified as hedges | 1,480 | 1,691 | 1,810 |
| Total financial liabilities | 18,809 | 20,073 | 20,612 |
¹⁾ Fair value 9,908 10,485 11,574 ²⁾ Derivatives with positive values are recognised as assets and derivatives with negative values are recognised as liabilities. Derivatives with a legal right of offset amount to MSEK 1,010.
³⁾ The impact of credit risk on these instruments is considered low given the limits in the current investment policy.
⁴⁾ Carrying amount, in Saab's assessment, essentially corresponds to fair value.
The Group has used the same valuation methods as in the year-end closing for 2019, as described in the annual report 2019 on page 127, note 36. As of 30 June 2020, the Group had the following financial assets and liabilities at fair value:
Assets at fair value
| MSEK | 30 Jun | 2020 Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonds and interest-bearing securities | 5,032 | 5,032 | - | - |
| Forward exchange contracts | 1,243 | - | 1,243 | - |
| Currency options | 5 | - | 5 | - |
| Interest rate swaps | 2 | - | 2 | - |
| Cross currency basis swaps | 123 | - | 123 | - |
| Shares, participations and long-term receivables |
28 | - | - | 28 |
| Total | 6,433 | 5,032 | 1,373 | 28 |
| Liabilities at fair value |
MSEK 30 Jun 2020 Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Forward exchange contracts 1,364 - 1,364 - Currency options - - - - Interest rate swaps 111 - 111 - Electricity derivatives 16 16 - - Total 1,491 16 1,475 -
NOTE 10 Supplemental information on statement of cash flows
Free cash flow
| Jan-Jun 2020 |
Jan-Jun 2019 |
Q2 2020 | Q2 2019 | Full Year 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | |||||
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital, excluding taxes and other financial | |||||
| items ¹⁾ | 1,999 | 2,130 | 1,168 | 1,003 | 4,626 |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital: | |||||
| Contract assets and liabilities | -543 | -3,060 | 1,822 | -727 | -1,649 |
| Inventories | -1,322 | -838 | -421 | -608 | -1,141 |
| Other current receivables | 622 | 1,413 | -1,247 | 653 | 176 |
| Other current liabilities | 1,245 | -839 | 1,348 | -272 | -218 |
| Provisions | -212 | -96 | -97 | -46 | -325 |
| Change in working capital | -210 | -3,420 | 1,405 | -1,000 | -3,157 |
| Cash flow from operating activities excluding taxes and other financial items | 1,789 | -1,290 | 2,573 | 3 | 1,469 |
| Investing activities: | |||||
| Investments in intangible fixed assets | -882 | -790 | -454 | -432 | -1,588 |
| Investments in tangible fixed assets | -687 | -648 | -313 | -371 | -1,213 |
| Sales and disposals of tangible fixed assets | 15 | 26 | 11 | 21 | 32 |
| Cash flow from investing activities ²⁾ | -1,554 | -1,412 | -756 | -782 | -2,769 |
| Operational cash flow | 235 | -2,702 | 1,817 | -779 | -1,300 |
| Taxes and other financial items | -229 | -386 | -91 | -213 | -690 |
| Sale of and investments in financial assets | 18 | -38 | -2 | 3 | -46 |
| Investments in operations | -2 | - | -2 | - | - |
| Free cash flow | 22 | -3,126 | 1,722 | -989 | -2,036 |
1) Including amortisation of lease liabilities
2) Cash flow from investing activities excluding change in short-term investments and other interest-bearing financial assets and excluding sale of and investment in financial assets, investments in operations and sale of subsidiaries. If investments in and sale of financial fixed assets are considered to be of operating nature, the item is included in investing activities.
Free cash flow vs. statement of cash flows Liquid assets
| MSEK | Jan-Jun 2020 |
Jan-Jun 2019 |
Q2 2020 |
Q2 2019 |
Full Year 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow | 22 | -3,126 | 1,722 | -989 | -2,036 |
| Investing activities – interest-bearing: | |||||
| Short-term investments | 752 | 2,771 | 332 | 542 | 3,219 |
| Other financial investments and receivables |
-71 | -40 | -21 | -9 | -90 |
| Financing activities: | |||||
| Repayments of loans | -2,785 | - -1,510 | - | -990 | |
| Raising of loans | 2,328 | 5 | - | -4 | 8 |
| Rights issue | - | 11 | - | - | 11 |
| Repurchase of shares | - | -151 | - | -151 | -301 |
| Dividend paid to the Parent Company's shareholders |
- | -601 | - | -601 | -601 |
| Dividend paid to non-controlling interest |
-12 | - | -12 | - | -24 |
| Transactions with non-controlling interest |
-1 | 4 | - | 1 | 8 |
| Cash flow for the period | 233 | -1,127 | 511 -1,211 | -796 |
| MSEK | 30 Jun 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 |
30 Jun 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| The following components are included in liquid assets: |
|||
| Cash and bank balances Bank deposits |
1,070 830 |
891 796 |
854 500 |
| Total according to balance sheet | 1,900 | 1,687 | 1,354 |
| Total according to statement of cash flows | 1,900 | 1,687 | 1,354 |
NOTE 11 Business combinations
No significant acquisitions through business combinations were made in the first half of 2020.
NOTE 12 Defined-benefit plans
Saab has defined-benefit pension plans where post-employment compensation is based on a percentage of the recipient's salary. Defined-benefit plans mainly relate to the Swedish operations, where the ITP2 plan accounts for more than 90 per cent of the total obligation.
Pension obligation according to IAS 19
| MSEK | 30 Jun 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 |
30 Jun 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defined-benefit obligation | 12,084 | 12,132 | 11,837 |
| Special employers' contribution | 1,221 | 1,264 | 1,227 |
| Less assets under management | 7,250 | 7,410 | 7,100 |
| Total provisions for pensions | 6,055 | 5,986 | 5,964 |
| of which reported as long-term receivable | 28 | 28 | 6 |
Actuarial gains and losses are recognised in other comprehensive income. Actuarial loss related to pensions for the Swedish operations amounted to SEK -64 million net in the first half-year of 2020 primarily due to the following:
The assumed discount rate has been reduced by 25 basis points, from 1.50% to 1.25%, compared to the beginning of the year. The inflation assumption has been reduced by 25 basis points, from 1.75% to 1.50%. The net of revised assumptions related to the discount rate and inflation amounted to a loss of SEK -16 million.
Positive experience adjustment has resulted in an actuarial gain of SEK 167 million.
The actuarial loss related to the special employer's contribution amounted to SEK -12 million.
The return on assets under management was lower than expected, which led to an actuarial loss of SEK -203 million.
NOTE 13 Contingent liabilities
No additional significant commitments have arisen during the first half of 2020. With regard to the Group's so-called performance guarantees for commitments to customers, the likelihood of an outflow of resources is estimated as remote and, as a result, no value is recognised.
NOTE 14 Transactions with related parties
No significant transactions have occurred during the first half of 2020. Related parties with which the Group has transactions are described in the annual report 2019, note 38.
NOTE 15 Definitions
Below are definitions of financial key ratios that are used in the report. For more information and explanations regarding the usage of these key ratios, please see saabgroup.com, investor, financial data, key ratios.
Capital employed
Total assets less non-interest-bearing liabilities.
Earnings per share
Net income for the period attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders, divided by the average number of shares before and after full dilution.
EBITDA
Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs.
EBITDA margin
Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs as a percentage of sales.
Effective tax rate
Current and deferred taxes as a percentage of income before tax.
Equity/assets ratio
Equity in relation to total assets.
Equity per share
Equity attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders divided by the number of shares, excluding treasury shares, at the end of the period.
Free cash flow
Cash flow from operating activities including amortisation of lease liabilities and cash flow from investing activities, excluding acquisitions and divestments of short-term investments and other interest-bearing financial assets.
Free cash flow per share
Free cash flow divided by the average number of shares after dilution.
Gross margin
Gross income as a percentage of sales.
Net investments
Investments, sales and disposals of intangible and tangible fixed assets.
Net liquidity/net debt
Liquid assets, short-term investments and interest-bearing receivables less interest-bearing liabilities and provisions for pensions excluding provisions for pensions attributable to special employers' contribution.
Items affecting comparability
Items affecting comparability comprise the financial effects from events or transactions with material impact that are relevant to understand the result when comparing periods. Such events or transactions can relate to restructuring programs, costs related to disputes and legal proceedings, impairment charges and gains and losses from divestments of group companies, joint ventures or associated companies.
Operating income
Income before financial items and tax.
Operating income adjusted for items affecting comparability
Operating income (EBIT) adjusted for items classified as affecting comparability.
Operating margin adjusted for items affecting comparability
Operating income adjusted for items affecting comparability as a percentage of sales.
Operating margin
Operating income (EBIT) as a percentage of sales.
Operational cash flow
Cash flow from operating activities, excluding taxes and other financial items, amortisation of lease liabilities and investments, sales and disposals of intangible and tangible fixed assets.
Order backlog
Total value of orders at the end of the period.
Order bookings
Total value of orders received during the period.
working full-time for one year
Organic sales growth
Change in sales in percentage adjusted for effects from exchange rate due to the translation of foreign subsidiaries, and structural changes such as acquisitions and divestments of subsidiaries.
Research and development
Research and development costs are recognised separately in the income statement and comprise the cost of self-financed new and continued product development as well as amortisation and any writedown of capitalised development costs.
Research and development expenses comprise both expenses incurred as costs excluding amortization and write-downs, and expenses capitalised as development costs in the statement of financial position.
Return on capital employed
Operating income plus financial income (rolling 12 months) as a percentage of average capital employed.
Return on equity
Net income for the period (rolling 12 months) as a percentage of average equity.
Glossary
| C4I | Command, Control, Communications, Computers, and Intelligence |
IAS | International Accounting Standards |
|---|---|---|---|
| IFRS | International Financial Reporting Standards | ||
| FMV | Swedish Defence Materiel Administration | ||
| ISR | Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance systems | ||
| FRN | Floating Rate Note | MTN | Medium Term Note, bonds with a duration of 1-15 years |
| FTE | Full Time Equivalent, corresponds to one employee |
The Board of Directors and the President have ensured that the six-month report provides an accurate overview of the Parent Company's and the Group's operations, financial position and results, and that it describes the significant risks and uncertainties faced by the Parent Company and the companies in the Group.
Linköping 17 July 2020
Marcus Wallenberg Chairman
Sara Mazur Board member
Cecilia Stegö Chilò Board member
Johan Menckel Board member
Daniel Nodhäll Board member
Sten Jakobsson Deputy chairman
Bert Nordberg Board member
Danica Kragic Jensfelt Board member
Joakim Westh Board member Stefan Andersson Board member
Göran Gustavsson Board member
Erika Söderberg Johnson Board member
Nils Lindskog Board member
Micael Johansson President and CEO and Board member
This interim report has not been subject to review by the company´s auditors.
Important information
This interim report may contain forward-looking statements which reflect Saab AB's current view on future events and financial and operational development. Words such as "intend", "expect", "anticipate", "may", "believe", "plan", "estimate" and other expressions which imply indications or predictions of future development or trends, and which are not based on historical facts, are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Forwardlooking statements inherently involve both known and unknown risks and uncertainties as they depend on future events and circumstances. Forwardlooking statements do not guarantee future results or development and the actual outcome could differ materially from the forward-looking statements.
This information is such that Saab AB is obliged to make public pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation. The information was submitted for publication, through the agency of the contact person set out below, on 17 July 2020 at 07.30 (CET).
Media: Saab press center ph +46 734 18 00 18
Financial market:
Merton Kaplan, Head of Investor Relations ph +46 734 18 20 71 Karl Förander, Manager Investor Relations ph +46 734 18 51 66
Press and financial analyst conference
17 July 2020 at 10.00 (CET),
You are welcome to participate by the live webcast or dial in to the conference call. It is possible to post questions both over the web and in the conference call.
Live webcast: http://saab-interimreport.creo.se/200717
Conference call: Please, dial in using one of the numbers below: Sweden: +46 8 566 427 05 UK: +44 333 300 0804 (Pin: 94196298#) US: +1 844 625 1570
The interim report, the presentation material and the webcast will be available on saabgroup.com.
Contact Calendar
Interim report January–September 2020 Published 21 October 2020
Year-end report 2020 Published 11 February 2021
Annual General Meeting 2021 13 April, 2021 Linköping
Interim report January–March 2021 Published 23 April 2021
Interim report January–June 2021 Published 21 July 2021
