AI assistant
SAAB — Interim / Quarterly Report 2017
Apr 26, 2017
2958_10-q_2017-04-26_0b5bdea5-c480-4e14-9b0f-6e9c4c0103d9.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
STRONG ORDER BOOKINGS
The current security landscape has led to increased security and defence spending. At the same time, the demand for efficient systems to be delivered within a short timeframe increases.
Saab sees opportunities for growth in several areas, and offers cost efficient solutions in a competitive environment. We grow internationally with Sweden as our base. In this way, we contribute to our customers' and to Sweden's increased defence capability.
Strong start to the year
Order bookings in the first quarter 2017 was strong and amounted to MSEK 9,701. The order backlog strengthened and amounted to MSEK 109,381 at the end of the quarter. During the quarter, a large order within airborne surveillance was received from the United Arab Emirates. This is the second order for GlobalEye and now we have a basis for the system. We also signed an agreement with the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration (FMV) in the quarter for development and production of the next generation Anti-Ship Missile. These next generation missiles will provide the user with greatly improved capabilities. An order was received from INTERPOL for delivery of specially customised CBRN (Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear) sampling equipment. In addition, Saab signed a contract extension with the United Kingdom's Ministry of Defence for the provision of support and services to the Direct Fire Weapon Effects Simulator (DFWES) capability.
Focus on efficiency improvements
Sales increased by nine per cent compared to the same period 2016. As previously, we see a strong demand for large parts of our product portfolio. This is driven partly by the instable world situation, and partly by Saab's ability to develop and deliver
products with high technology capabilities. At the same time the demand for deliveries of these complex systems in a short amount of time increases, which is why we continuously focus on efficiency improvements in all parts of our operations.
Operating income amounted to MSEK 492 (294) with an operating margin of 6.6 per cent (4.3). Five out of six business areas strengthened their operating margins. The strengthened operating margin is mainly attributable to higher level of activity within operations related to airborne surveillance systems together with a changed product mix compared to the previous year.
Going forward our profitability is dependent on the large projects in the order backlog. This is why the execution of these has the company's full attention.
Operational cash flow amounted to MSEK 986 (3,056) and earnings per share after dilution
Diversity and gender equality
amounted to SEK 3.30 (1.99).
The ability to attract labour is central to us as a hightechnology company. We actively work with strengthening diversity and gender equality at Saab with the purpose of driving innovation and improve profitability. During the quarter, the Swedish company Universum published its ranking of the most attractive companies to work at for engineering students. It is gratifying to see that Saab climbed from the 22nd place to place number 16 among female engineering students. In total, among Swedish engineering students, Saab was the sixth most popular employer.
In 2017, we will continue our dedicated work with increasing Saab's attractiveness among potential employees.
Q1
INTERIM REPORT JANUARY-MARCH 2017
Håkan Buskhe, President and CEO
OUTLOOK STATEMENT FOR 2017:
- We estimate that sales growth in 2017 will be higher than Saab's long-term financial goal: annual organic sales growth of 5 per cent.
- We expect the operating margin, excluding material non-recurring items, to improve compared to 2016 and thus the company will take a step towards its financial goal: an operating margin of 10 per cent.
Financial highlights
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2017 | Jan-Mar 2016 | Change, % | Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 9,701 | 4,614 | 110 | 21,828 |
| Order backlog | 109,381 | 111,649 | -2 | 107,606 |
| Sales | 7,430 | 6,790 | 9 | 28,631 |
| Gross income | 1,736 | 1,511 | 15 | 6,883 |
| Gross margin, % | 23.4 | 22.3 | 24.0 | |
| EBITDA | 699 | 524 | 33 | 2,743 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 9.4 | 7.7 | 9.6 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 492 | 294 | 67 | 1,797 |
| Operating margin, % | 6.6 | 4.3 | 6.3 | |
| Net income | 360 | 223 | 61 | 1,175 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK | 3.30 | 1.99 | 10.60 | |
| Return on equity, % ¹⁾ | 9.8 | 12.7 | 9.0 | |
| Operational cash flow | 986 | 3,056 | -68 | 2,603 |
| Free cash flow | 897 | 2,955 | -70 | 2,359 |
| Free cash flow per share after dilution, SEK | 8.36 | 27.65 | 22.07 |
1) Return on equity is measured over a rolling 12-month period.
| Significant orders, quarter 1 | MSEK |
|---|---|
| Next Generation Anti-Ship Missile | 3,200 |
| Airborne Early Warning and Control | |
| (AEW&C) | 2,000 |
Large orders Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 74% (37) of total orders in the period.
Order backlog duration:
2017: SEK 20.1 billion 2018: SEK 19.7 billion 2019: SEK 15.2 billion 2020: SEK 15.5 billion After 2020: SEK 38.9 billion
Defence/Civil A total of 87 per cent (84) of order bookings was attributable to defence-related
Market A total of 48% (68) of order bookings was related to markets outside Sweden in the period.
Sales, MSEK
Orders
January-March 2017
In January, Saab received an order within the Airborne Early Warning and Control (AEW&C) segment. The order amounted to approximately MUSD 236 (approximately MSEK 2,000). Deliveries will be made from 2019 until 2021.
A contract was signed with FMV regarding development and production of the next generation antiship missile system. The total order value amounted to MSEK 3,200 and deliveries will take place during the period 2017-2026.
In total, Saab received orders of SEK 9.7 billion during the first quarter 2017 of which SEK 2.6 billion (2.9 billion) was from orders of less than MSEK 100.
For a list of significant orders received during 2017, see note 3.
During the first quarter 2017, index and price changes had a positive effect on order bookings of MSEK 88 compared to MSEK 66 during the same period 2016.
The order backlog at the end of the quarter amounted to MSEK 109,381 compared to MSEK 107,606 at the beginning of the year.
Sales
January-March 2017
Sales during the quarter amounted to MSEK 7,430 (6,790). The increase is mainly related to orders within the airborne surveillance segment.
Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to MSEK 4,350 (3,881), or 59 per cent (57) of total sales. 84 per cent (83) of sales was related to the defence market.
Sales growth
| Per cent | Jan-Mar 2017 | Jan-Mar 2016 Full Year 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Organic sales growth | 8 | 27 | 5 |
| Acquisitions | - | - | - |
| Currency effects regarding revaluation of foreign subsidiaries | 1 | -1 | - |
Total sales growth 9 26 5
Sales per market segment
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2017 | Jan-Mar 2016 | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air | 3,754 | 2,948 | 27 |
| Land | 1,349 | 1,556 | -13 |
| Naval | 1,221 | 1,175 | 4 |
| Civil Security | 466 | 500 | -7 |
| Commercial Aeronautics | 422 | 503 | -16 |
| Other | 218 | 108 | 102 |
| Total | 7,430 | 6,790 | 9 |
SAAB INTERIM REPORT JANUARY-MARCH 2017 2
Gross margin, %
Jan-Mar 2014 Jan-Mar 2015 Jan-Mar 2016 Jan-Mar 2017
Operating margin, %
Jan-Mar 2014 Jan-Mar 2015 Jan-Mar 2016 Jan-Mar 2017
Earnings per share after dilution, SEK
Jan-Mar 2014 Jan-Mar 2015 Jan-Mar 2016 Jan-Mar 2017
Change in net debt Jan-Mar 2017 MSEK
| -1,836 |
|---|
| 1,373 |
| 49 |
| -471 |
| 12 |
| -873 |
Income
January-March 2017
The gross margin during the first quarter of 23.4 per cent (22.3) strengthened compared to the same period the previous year due to a changed project and product mix.
Total depreciation and amortisation amounted to MSEK 207 (230). Depreciation of tangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 132 (116).
Internally funded R&D expenditures amounted to MSEK 476 (470), of which MSEK 192 (154) was capitalised. The increased capitalisation of development costs is mainly related to GlobalEye. Internally funded R&D expenditures are mainly related to radar and sensor technology as well as to the T-X program.
Amortisation of intangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 75 (114), of which amortisation of capitalised development expenditures amounted to MSEK 43 (78). The share of income in associated companies and joint ventures amounted to MSEK 1 (-12).
Operating income amounted to MSEK 492 (294) with an operating margin of 6.6 per cent (4.3). The business areas Dynamics and Support and Services saw the biggest improvements in operating income due to high activity in large projects, increased deliveries and a changed product mix.
Financial net
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2017 | Jan-Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial net related to pensions | -17 | -16 |
| Net interest items | -13 | -13 |
| Currency gains/losses | 20 | 7 |
| Other financial items | -7 | 19 |
| Total | -17 | -3 |
The financial net related to pensions is the financial cost for net pension obligations recognised in the balance sheet. See note 11 for more information regarding defined-benefit pension plans.
Net interest items refer to the return on liquid assets and short-term investments and to interest expenses on short and long-term interest-bearing liabilities as well as realised derivative results. Currency gains/losses recognised in the financial net are mainly related to hedges of the tender
portfolio, which are valued at fair value through profit and loss.
Other net financial items consist of unrealised results from the market valuation of short-term investments and derivatives, and other currency effects, e.g., changes in liquid assets in currencies other than SEK. Derivatives are used to reduce interest rate risk in the investment portfolio, consisting of long-term interesting-bearing securities.
Tax
Current and deferred taxes amounted to MSEK -115 (-68), equivalent to an effective tax rate of 24 per cent (23).
Return on capital employed and equity
The pre-tax return on capital employed was 9.6 per cent (11.3) and the after-tax return on equity was 9.8 per cent (12.7), both measured over a rolling 12-month period.
Financial position and liquidity
At the end of March 2017, net debt was MSEK 873, a decrease of MSEK 963 compared to year-end 2016, when net debt amounted to MSEK 1,836.
Cash flow from operating activities amounted to MSEK 1,373.
Net provisions for pensions, excluding special employers' contribution, amounted to MSEK 2,375 as of 31 March 2017 compared to MSEK 2,424 at year-end 2016. This had a positive impact on net debt of MSEK 49. The discount rate used in the valuation of pension obligations was 2.75 per cent, in line with at year-end 2016. The inflation assumption for calculating the pension obligation was 1.75 per cent, in line with the assumption at year-end 2016. For more information on Saab's defined-benefit plans, see note 11.
During the quarter, net investments amounted to approximately MSEK 471, with capitalised internally funded R&D expenditures amounting to MSEK 192.
Currency exchange rate differences in liquid assets and unrealised results from financial investments had a positive impact on net debt of MSEK 12.
As of 31 March 2017, short-term investments and liquid assets amounted to MSEK 6,826 compared to MSEK 5,944 at year-end 2016. The increase is mainly attributable to payments for milestone deliveries and advances from customers in large projects during the period.
Capitalised development costs on the balance sheet amounted to MSEK 1,799 as of 31 March 2017 compared to MSEK 1,652 as of 31 December 2016. The increase is mainly related to GlobalEye.
Inventories increased by MSEK 492 during the first quarter 2017, mainly due to increased activity in the business area Dynamics.
Tangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 4,911 at the end of the quarter, in line with year-end 2016. Accounts receivable amounted to MSEK 3,874 as of 31 March 2017 and to MSEK 5,402 as of
31 December 2016. The decrease is mainly due to milestone payments in the period. Amounts due from customers amounted to MSEK 6,518 as of 31 March 2017 and to MSEK 6,222 as of 31 December 2016.
Amounts due to customers amounted to MSEK 8,063 as of 31 March 2017 and to MSEK 7,884 as of 31 December 2016.
Capital expenditures
The cash flow effect of capital expenditures in tangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 247 (145). Investments in intangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 228 (172), of which MSEK 192 (154) was related to capitalised development costs and MSEK 36 (18) to other intangible fixed assets.
Changes in the consolidated statement of financial position
As of 1 January 2017, Saab has changed the structure of the consolidated statement of financial position. The following changes have been made:
Assets:
The previously reported "Other receivables" are now reported as "Amounts due from customers" and "Other receivables".
Liabilities:
The previously reported "Advance payments from customers" are now reported together with deferred income regarding long-term customer contracts according to the percentage of completion method and are denominated "Amounts due to customers" as of this interim report.
The purpose of the structure change in the consolidated statement of financial position is to increase transparency on how activities and settlements are progressing in the long-term customer projects.
Key indicators of financial position and liquidity
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2017 | 31 Dec 2016 | Change | 31 Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net liquidity / debt ¹⁾ | -873 | -1,836 | 963 | -626 |
| Intangible fixed assets | 7,222 | 7,094 | 128 | 6,500 |
| Goodwill | 5,175 | 5,196 | -21 | 5,021 |
| Capitalised development costs | 1,799 | 1,652 | 147 | 1,231 |
| Other intangible fixed assets | 248 | 246 | 2 | 248 |
| Tangible fixed assets, etc ²⁾ | 5,234 | 5,135 | 99 | 4,817 |
| Inventories | 7,152 | 6,660 | 492 | 5,540 |
| Accounts receivable | 3,874 | 5,402 | -1,528 | 3,140 |
| Amounts due from customers ³⁾ | 6,518 | 6,222 | 296 | 6,332 |
| Amounts due to customers ³⁾ | 8,063 | 7,884 | 179 | 6,582 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 33.3 | 32.3 | 33.9 | |
| Return on equity, % | 9.8 | 9.0 | 12.7 | |
| Equity per share, SEK ⁴⁾ | 128.57 | 123.64 | 4.93 | 120.17 |
1) The Group's net liquidity/debt refers to liquid assets, short-term investments and interest-bearing receivables less interest-bearing liabilities and provisions for pensions excluding provisions for pensions attributable to special employers' contribution. For a detailed break-down of interest-bearing receivables and interest-bearing liabilities, see note 6.
2) Including tangible fixed assets, biological assets and investment properties.
3) Relate to long-term customer contracts according to the percentage of completion method.
4) Number of shares excluding treasury shares; 2017 Mar: 106,471,116; 2016 Mar: 106,027,804; 2016 Dec: 106,405,523.
Free cash flow, MSEK
Jan-Mar 2014 Jan-Mar 2015 Jan-Mar 2016 Jan-Mar 2017
Cash flow
Cash flow from operating activities excluding taxes and other financial items amounted to MSEK 1,457 (3,435), see note 9.
Saab has an established programme to sell trade receivables to strengthen its financial position and increase financial flexibility. As of 31 March 2017, no receivables had been sold, just like as of 31 December 2016. Saab's aim is to utilise this programme in situations where greater financial flexibility is needed.
Operational cash flow amounted to MSEK 986 (3,056). It is defined as cash flow from operating activities excluding taxes and other financial items, as well as acquisitions and divestments of intangible and tangible fixed assets. The strong operational cash flow during the first quarter 2016 compared to 2017 is mainly due to larger advances and milestone payments from customers related to the Gripen programmes and an order in the end of 2015 for the airborne surveillance system GlobalEye.
Free cash flow amounted to MSEK 897 (2,955). For more detailed information on cash flow, see note 9.
| Total Group Jan-Mar 2017 |
Total Group Jan-Mar 2016 |
|
|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital, excluding taxes and other financial items |
786 | 595 |
| Change in working capital | 671 | 2,840 |
| Cash flow from operating activities excluding taxes and other financial items |
1,457 | 3,435 |
| Cash flow from investing activities ¹⁾ | -471 | -379 |
| Operational cash flow | 986 | 3,056 |
| Taxes and other financial items | -84 | -101 |
| Sales and acquisitions | -5 | - |
| Free cash flow | 897 | 2,955 |
1) Cash flow from investing activities excluding change in short-term investments and other interest-bearing financial assets and excluding sale of and investment in financial assets, investments in operations and sale of subsidiaries. If investments in and sale of financial fixed assets are considered to be of operating nature, the item is included in investing activities.
Operating segments
As of 1 January 2017 the business unit Saab Kockums is a business area and has changed name to Kockums. For more information, see note 3.
BUSINESS AREA AERONAUTICS
Aeronautics is a world-leading manufacturer of innovative aerial systems and is engaged in development of military aviation technology.
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2017 | Jan-Mar 2016 | Change, % | Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 614 | 294 | 109 | 1,789 |
| Order backlog | 53,063 | 58,148 | -9 | 54,127 |
| Sales | 1,678 | 1,622 | 3 | 7,138 |
| EBITDA | 91 | 76 | 20 | 576 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 5.4 | 4.7 | 8.1 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 80 | 67 | 19 | 535 |
| Operating margin, % | 4.8 | 4.1 | 7.5 | |
| Operational cash flow | 978 | 1,511 | 435 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 99/1 | 99/1 | 99/1 | |
| No. of FTE's | 2,967 | 2,749 | 8 | 2,932 |
Orders
During the first quarter 2017, Saab received an order from FMV to provide operational and development support for Gripen during 2017.
Sales, income and margin
- The activity level within the Gripen programme to Sweden and to Brazil was continuously high during the quarter.
- During the first quarter 2017, investments in the T-X program were somewhat lower than in 2016.
Cash flow
Aeronautics received larger milestone payments in the first quarter 2017, which led to a positive cash flow.
Large orders Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 55% (13%) of total orders in the period.
Market Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to 32% (29%) in the period.
Business units Gripen E/F, Gripen C/D, Gripen Brazil, Advanced Pilot Training Systems and Operations Contracts.
BUSINESS AREA DYNAMICS
Dynamics offers a market-leading product portfolio comprising ground combat weapons, missile systems,
torpedoes, unmanned underwater vehicles, training systems and signature management systems for armed forces around the world. MSEK Jan-Mar 2017 Jan-Mar 2016 Change, % Full Year 2016 Order bookings 4,287 1,887 127 6,680 Order backlog 11,333 7,097 60 8,031 Sales 982 1,072 -8 4,927 EBITDA 111 57 95 522 EBITDA margin, % 11.3 5.3 10.6 Operating income (EBIT) 90 40 125 447 Operating margin, % 9.2 3.7 9.1 Operational cash flow 137 -107 282 Defence/Civil (% of sales) 93/7 94/6 94/6 No. of FTE's 2,111 2,032 4 2,094
Orders
- During the first quarter 2017, Dynamics signed a contract with FMV for the development and production of the next generation anti-ship missile system. The total order value amounted to SEK 3.2 billion. In addition, a contract with FMV was signed regarding product support and maintenance of the Swedish Navy's underwater weapon systems.
- Saab also signed a contract extension with the United Kingdom's Ministry of Defence for provision of support and services to the Direct Fire Weapon Effects Simulator (DFWES) capability. The three-year extension has an order value of MSEK 245.
Sales, income and margin
- Sales in the first quarter 2017 was lower than in the same period the previous year, due to differences in product delivery timing.
- The operating margin improved in the period due to a changed product mix.
Cash flow
Operational cash flow was positive in the period due to received payments for deliveries at the end of 2016 as well as received advances and milestone payments.
Large orders Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 87% (76%) of total orders in the period.
Market
Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to 80% (87%) in the period.
Business units Ground Combat, Missile Systems, Underwater Systems, Barracuda and Training and Simulation.
BUSINESS AREA SURVEILLANCE
Surveillance's product portfolio includes airborne, ground-based and naval radar systems, electronic warfare systems, combat systems and C4I solutions as well as traffic management systems.
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2017 | Jan-Mar 2016 | Change, % | Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 2,152 | 1,187 | 81 | 5,993 |
| Order backlog | 16,167 | 17,088 | -5 | 16,415 |
| Sales | 1,783 | 1,801 | -1 | 7,659 |
| EBITDA | 173 | 177 | -2 | 940 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 9.7 | 9.8 | 12.3 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 88 | 55 | 60 | 449 |
| Operating margin, % | 4.9 | 3.1 | 5.9 | |
| Operational cash flow | 519 | 1,566 | 1,865 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 81/19 | 81/19 | 82/18 | |
| No. of FTE's | 4,047 | 3,570 | 13 | 3,963 |
Orders
- During the first quarter 2017, Surveillance and Support and Services received an order in the Airborne Early Warning and Control (AEW&C) segment. The order value amounted to MUSD 236, approximately SEK 2 billion, of which approximately MSEK 550 was related to Surveillance.
- In addition, a number of orders were received within the traffic management segment. Saab received an order from NATS, the United Kingdom's leading provider of air traffic control services, of Wide Area Multilateration (WAM) equipment at two key sites in the UK and an order to install a remote tower demonstrator suite at Swanwick Control Centre. Also, Belgocontrol ordered Advanced – Surface Movement Guidance & Control Systems (A-SMGCS), an air traffic control system, at Liège Airport and Brussels South Charleroi Airport.
Sales, income and margin
The operating margin was strengthened during the first quarter 2017 due to lower amortisation of capitalised development costs.
Cash flow
Operational cash flow was positive, mainly due to advance payments in the period.
BUSINESS AREA SUPPORT AND SERVICES
Support and Services offers reliable, cost-efficient service and support for all of Saab's markets. This primarily includes support solutions, technical maintenance and logistics as well as products, solutions and services for military and civil missions.
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2017 | Jan-Mar 2016 | Change, % | Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 2,135 | 1,003 | 113 | 4,473 |
| Order backlog | 13,381 | 13,112 | 2 | 12,938 |
| Sales | 1,762 | 1,284 | 37 | 5,081 |
| EBITDA | 161 | 103 | 56 | 470 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 9.1 | 8.0 | 9.3 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 156 | 98 | 59 | 454 |
| Operating margin, % | 8.9 | 7.6 | 8.9 | |
| Operational cash flow | -241 | 1,269 | 1,243 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 85/15 | 75/25 | 73/27 | |
| No. of FTE's | 2,056 | 2,171 | -5 | 2,119 |
Orders
- During the first quarter 2017, Support and Services and Surveillance received an order in the AEW&C segment. The order value amounted to MUSD 236, approximately SEK 2 billion, of which approximately MSEK 1,450 was related to Support and Services.
- A framework agreement was signed with Loomis Group regarding logistic solutions for secure transportations. The agreement was signed for seven years.
Sales, income and margin
- Sales increased during the first quarter 2017 due to larger orders within the AEW&C segment.
- The operating margin was strengthened in the first quarter 2017, mainly due to higher sales where activity levels in large projects were high in the period and to a changed product mix.
Cash flow
Operational cash flow was negative, mainly due to high activity in large projects.
Large orders Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 78% (11%) of total orders in the period.
Market Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to 65% (46%) in the period.
Business units
Aviation Services, Airborne ISR, Gripen Support, Networks and Public Safety, Tactical Solutions and Maintenance Production.
orders in the period.
Large orders Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 54% (11%) of total
Market Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to 79% (82%) in the period.
Business units
Surface Radar Solutions, Airborne Surveillance Systems, Electronic Warfare Systems, Traffic Management and Combat Systems and C4I Solutions.
BUSINESS AREA INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
The business units within Industrial Products and Services are focused on business-to-business (B2B) customers. There is also a minority portfolio containing Saab's ownership interest in companies in various stages of development.
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2017 | Jan-Mar 2016 | Change, % | Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 823 | 753 | 9 | 3,358 |
| Order backlog | 9,195 | 9,469 | -3 | 9,361 |
| Sales | 1,016 | 873 | 16 | 3,605 |
| EBITDA | 79 | 62 | 27 | 170 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 7.8 | 7.1 | 4.7 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 70 | 53 | 32 | 134 |
| Operating margin, % | 6.9 | 6.1 | 3.7 | |
| Operational cash flow | -225 | -123 | -54 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 38/62 | 38/62 | 40/60 | |
| No. of FTE's | 2,757 | 2,388 | 15 | 2,679 |
Orders
Order bookings increased somewhat during the first quarter 2017 due to orders within the existing programmes in business unit Aerostructures as well as small and middle-sized orders in Combitech.
Sales, income and margin
- Sales in the first quarter 2017 increased, mainly due to stronger sales in Combitech. This was caused by increased demand, by the transfer of Ericsson's development organisation with focus on radio software development in October 2016 and also by the acquisition of Watchcom AS in 2016 and the transfer of the Tikab operations from business area Support and Services as of 2017.
- The operating margin was strengthened in the first quarter, mainly due to a good utilisation rate in Combitech.
Cash flow
Operational cash flow was negative in the first quarter 2017, mainly due to high activity to prepare for deliveries in the business units Aerostructures and Avionics Systems.
Large orders Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 29% (0%) of total orders in the period.
Market Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to 37%
(45%) in the period.
Business units Aerostructures, Avionics Systems, Combitech and Ventures Portfolio.
BUSINESS AREA KOCKUMS
Kockums' portfolio includes submarine systems with Stirling system for air-independent propulsion, surface combatants, mine hunting systems and autonomous vessels.
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2017 | Jan-Mar 2016 | Change, % | Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 149 | 132 | 13 | 1,293 |
| Order backlog | 8,381 | 9,429 | -11 | 8,910 |
| Sales | 678 | 632 | 7 | 2,311 |
| EBITDA | 41 | 43 | -5 | 165 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 6.0 | 6.8 | 7.1 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 35 | 34 | 3 | 134 |
| Operating margin, % | 5.2 | 5.4 | 5.8 | |
| Operational cash flow | 114 | 240 | 639 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 100/0 | 100/0 | 100/0 | |
| No. of FTE's | 882 | 804 | 10 | 853 |
Sales, income and margin
Sales increased during the first quarter 2017 due to higher activity in the A26 programme to Sweden and also regarding the ongoing half-time modifications of two Gotland class submarines.
Cash flow
Operational cash flow was positive in the first quarter 2017 due to timing differences between milestone payments and activity.
Large orders Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 0% (0%) of total orders in the period.
Market Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to 11% (5%) in the period.
Business units Submarines and Surface Ships.
Owners
According to Modular Finance, Saab's largest shareholders as of 31 March 2017 were:
| % of capital |
% of votes |
|
|---|---|---|
| Investor AB | 30.0 | 40.4 |
| Knut and Alice | ||
| Wallenberg | ||
| Foundation | 8.7 | 7.7 |
| Swedbank Robur | ||
| funds | 4.8 | 4.2 |
| AFA Insurance | 2.4 | 2.1 |
| Fidelity | 2.2 | 2.0 |
| Unionen | 1.9 | 1.7 |
| Handelsbanken funds | 1.6 | 1.4 |
| SEB Funds | 1.2 | 1.1 |
| Norges Bank | 1.2 | 1.0 |
| Dimensional Fund | ||
| Advisors | 1.2 | 1.0 |
The percentage of votes is calculated on the number of shares excluding treasury shares at the end of the period.
Personnel
| 31 Mar 2017 | 31 Dec 2016 | |
|---|---|---|
| Number of | ||
| employees | 15,695 | 15,465 |
| FTE's | 15,672 | 15,474 |
Corporate
Corporate reported operating income of MSEK -27 (-53) during the first quarter 2017. Operational cash flow attributable to Corporate amounted to MSEK -296 (-1,300) in the first quarter 2017.
For more information on cash flow, see page 4.
Acquisitions and divestments 2017
No significant acquisitions or divestments were made in the first quarter 2017.
Share repurchase
Saab held 2,679,228 treasury shares as of 31 March 2017, compared to 2,744,821 at year-end 2016. The Annual General Meeting on 5 April 2017 authorised the Board of Directors to repurchase up to 10 per cent of Saab's shares to hedge Saab's long-term incentive programmes.
Risks and uncertainties
Saab's operations primarily involve the development, production and supply of technologically advanced hardware and software to customers around the world.
Projects generally entail significant investments, long periods of time and technological development or refinement of products. In addition to customer and supplier relations, international operations involve joint ventures and collaborations with other industries as well as the establishment of operations abroad.
Operations can entail various degrees of risk. The key risk areas are political, operating and financial. Various policies and instructions govern the management of material risks. Saab today conducts more projects with major development parts than before, and their inherent complexity raises risk in several dimensions.
The market is characterised by challenging conditions where orders are deferred to the future partly for financial reasons, at the same time that customers are also dealing with shorter timeframes.
For a general description of the risk areas, see pages 66-69 of the annual report 2016.
GlobalEye
In January, Saab received a large order within the AEW&C segment from the United Arab Emirates. This was the second order for GlobalEye and the order value amounted to approximately MUSD 236 (approximately MSEK 2,000). Deliveries will take place between 2019 and 2021.
Other events in January-March 2017
- Saab and Aalto University signed an agreement for a ten-year programme with the aim of strengthening their research cooperation, especially in long-term sensor technology research. Aalto University and Saab have been working together in this field for some time, and the newly signed agreement further strengthens this cooperation. The total value of the agreement is approximately 20 million Euro spread over ten years.
- Saab made changes within the Group Management. Ulf Nilsson left his position as head of business area Aeronautics and thus Saab's Group Management. Lennart Sindahl became acting head of business area Aeronautics and an adjunct member of the Group Management.
- Saab rose in popularity among women when Universum ranked the most popular places to work among Swedish engineering students. Saab climbed from 22nd to 16th place among female engineering students and among male student Saab went from third to fourth place. In total, Saab remained the sixth most popular employer among Swedish engineering students.
For information on significant orders received in 2017, see page 2 and the comments on the business segments on pages 6-8 and in note 3.
Events after the conclusion of the period
- Saab was selected by the Civil Aviation Authority of Singapore (CAAS) to deploy its Advanced Surface Movement Guidance & Control System (A-SMGCS) and latest generation Multilateration System at Singapore Changi Airport.
- Saab signed a contract with FMV for delivery of a Special Purpose Ship for Signal Intelligence (SIGINT). The order covers the period 2017– 2020, with a total value of SEK 730 million.
- Saab received an order for the electronic warfare self-protection and countermeasures system BOZ-101 EC from the NATO Eurofighter 2000 and Tornado Management Agency (NETMA) on behalf of the German Air Force.
- Under a joint procurement process with Denmark and Norway, Saab signed framework agreements with the respective countries for the supply of static and mobile camouflage systems to their armed forces. The agreements allow the countries to place orders for camouflage systems over a four-year contract period.
- The Annual General Meeting on 5 April 2017 decided on a dividend of SEK 5.25 per share (totaling MSEK 559) to the shareholders. The record date for the dividend was set at 7 April 2017 and the payment of dividend to 12 April 2017.
- The Annual General Meeting decided to elect Danica Kragic Jensfelt, Daniel Nodhäll, and Erika Söderberg Johnson as new Board members, to re-elect Håkan Buskhe, Sten Jakobsson, Sara Mazur, Cecilia Stegö Chilò, Marcus Wallenberg, Joakim Westh, and Bert Nordberg as Board Members, and to re-elect Marcus Wallenberg as Chairman of the Board.
ABOUT SAAB
Saab serves the global market with world-leading products, services and solutions ranging from military defence to civil security. The company has operations and employees on all continents and constantly develops, adapts and improves new technology to meet customers' changing needs.
Short facts
- Saab's series B share is listed on Nasdaq Stockholm Large Cap Ticker: SAAB B
- Saab has approximately 15,700 employees
- Local presence in 36 countries
- Customers in more than 100 countries
Vision
It is a human right to feel safe.
Mission
To make people safe by pushing intellectual and technological boundaries.
Business concept
Saab constantly develops, adapts and improves new technology to meet changing customer needs. Saab serves the global market of governments, authorities and corporations with products, services and solutions for defence, aviation and civil security.
ORGANISATION
Saab's operations are divided into six operating segments for control and reporting purposes: the business areas Aeronautics, Dynamics, Surveillance, Support and Services, Industrial Products and Services, and Kockums. In addition, Corporate comprises Group staff, Group departments and secondary operations.
To ensure a presence in key local markets, Saab also has five market areas: Europe, Middle East & Africa, North America, Latin America, and Asia Pacific.
Saab's earnings are primarily generated by long-term customer contracts, service assignments and the sale of goods. Sales, income and cash flow vary during the year depending on the nature of the project.
Long-term customer contracts are recognised in revenue as the project is completed, while cash flows depend on the timing of deliveries, advances and milestone payments during the contract period.
Service assignments consist of consulting and support services. Examples include education and ongoing maintenance associated with previous deliveries. Revenue from service assignments on current account is recognised when the services are rendered, while service assignments that are part of fixed-price contracts are recognised according to the same principles as long-term customer contracts.
The third part of the revenue model is the sale of products and spare parts that Saab manufactures and stocks or purchases on behalf of customers. This revenue is recognised when ownership has been transferred to the buyer.
SAAB'S STRATEGY
To stay a step ahead in an optimal way and meet our customers' needs, we have based our strategy on three priorities. The aim is to create longterm value by working to achieve them. Sustainability issues affect our entire business, and engaged employees are the key to success.
Saab will also maintain a solid balance sheet, focus on capital efficiency and generate strong cash flow.
Market
We focus on areas where we have a strong market position and on strengthening our position in areas with good growth opportunities. Our global presence and diversity will be strengthened in part through partnerships and local collaborations. We have zero tolerance for corruption and work actively to create a thoroughly transparent defence market.
Efficiency
The focus is on making functional processes more efficient, developing an even more business-oriented culture and developing leaders and employees.
Innovation
We concentrate our product portfolio on innovations in five core areas and feel that diversity and engaged employees drive innovation.
Sales
Average organic sales growth of 5 per cent per year over a business cycle.
Operating margin
Average operating margin (EBIT) of at least 10 per cent per year over a business cycle.
Equity/assets ratio
The equity/assets ratio will exceed 30 per cent.
Dividend
The long-term dividend goal is to distribute 20–40 per cent of net income to the shareholders over a business cycle.
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
| MSEK | Note | Jan-Mar 2017 | Jan-Mar 2016 | Rolling 12 Months | Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3 | 7,430 | 6,790 | 29,271 | 28,631 |
| Cost of goods sold | -5,694 | -5,279 | -22,163 | -21,748 | |
| Gross income | 1,736 | 1,511 | 7,108 | 6,883 | |
| Gross margin, % | 23.4 | 22.3 | 24.3 | 24.0 | |
| Other operating income | 19 | 39 | 181 | 201 | |
| Marketing expenses | -563 | -496 | -2,290 | -2,223 | |
| Administrative expenses | -352 | -329 | -1,387 | -1,364 | |
| Research and development costs | -328 | -394 | -1,526 | -1,592 | |
| Other operating expenses | -21 | -25 | -66 | -70 | |
| Share in income of associated companies and joint ventures | 1 | -12 | -25 | -38 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) ¹⁾ | 3 | 492 | 294 | 1,995 | 1,797 |
| Operating margin, % | 6.6 | 4.3 | 6.8 | 6.3 | |
| Financial income | 37 | 50 | 77 | 90 | |
| Financial expenses | -54 | -53 | -277 | -276 | |
| Net financial items | -17 | -3 | -200 | -186 | |
| Income before taxes | 475 | 291 | 1,795 | 1,611 | |
| Taxes | -115 | -68 | -483 | -436 | |
| Net income for the period | 360 | 223 | 1,312 | 1,175 | |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 354 | 213 | 1,274 | 1,133 | |
| of which non-controlling interest | 6 | 10 | 38 | 42 | |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK ²⁾ | 3.33 | 2.01 | 11.99 | 10.67 | |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK ³⁾ | 3.30 | 1.99 | 11.89 | 10.60 | |
| 1) Includes depreciation/amortisation and write-downs | -207 | -230 | -923 | -946 | |
| 2) Average number of shares before dilution | 106,438,320 | 105,992,435 | 106,275,621 | 106,164,150 | |
| 3) Average number of shares after dilution | 107,320,873 | 106,853,562 | 107,106,443 | 106,906,726 |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2017 | Jan-Mar 2016 | Rolling 12 Months | Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period | 360 | 223 | 1,312 | 1,175 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss: | ||||
| Items that will not be reversed in the income statement: | ||||
| Revaluation of net pension obligations | 74 | -513 | -36 | -623 |
| Tax attributable to revaluation of net pension obligations | -16 | 113 | 8 | 137 |
| Total | 58 | -400 | -28 | -486 |
| Items that may be reversed in the income statement: | ||||
| Translation differences | -11 | -41 | 417 | 387 |
| Cash flow hedges | 167 | 144 | -226 | -249 |
| Tax attributable to cash flow hedges | -42 | -36 | 33 | 39 |
| Total | 114 | 67 | 224 | 177 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss for the period | 172 | -333 | 196 | -309 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period | 532 | -110 | 1,508 | 866 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 511 | -127 | 1,416 | 778 |
| of which non-controlling interest | 21 | 17 | 92 | 88 |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
| ASSETS Fixed assets: Intangible fixed assets 5 7,222 7,094 6,500 Tangible fixed assets 4,911 4,811 4,493 Biological assets 290 291 290 Investment properties 33 33 34 Shares in associated companies and joint ventures 799 788 662 Financial investments 165 165 188 Long-term receivables 11 543 505 438 Deferred tax assets 180 252 374 Total fixed assets 14,143 13,939 12,979 Current assets: Inventories 7,152 6,660 5,540 Derivatives 1,178 1,290 903 Tax receivables 125 120 171 Accounts receivable 3,874 5,402 3,140 Amounts due from customers 6,518 6,222 6,332 Other receivables 649 599 532 Prepaid expenses and accrued income 1,157 1,035 1,115 Short-term investments 4,771 4,542 5,545 Liquid assets 9 2,055 1,402 1,556 Total current assets 27,479 27,272 24,834 TOTAL ASSETS 41,622 41,211 37,813 SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES Shareholders' equity: Parent Company's shareholders' interest 13,689 13,156 12,741 Non-controlling interest 166 145 78 Total shareholders' equity 13,855 13,301 12,819 Long-term liabilities: Long-term interest-bearing liabilities 6 5,610 5,624 5,471 Other liabilities 200 202 134 Provisions for pensions 11 3,029 3,069 2,868 Other provisions 800 811 873 Deferred tax liabilities 42 30 35 Total long-term liabilities 9,681 9,736 9,381 Current liabilities: Short-term interest-bearing liabilities 6 294 292 508 Amounts due to customers 8,063 7,884 6,582 Accounts payable 2,600 2,880 2,046 Derivatives 1,448 1,955 1,378 Tax liabilities 129 81 49 Other liabilities 634 695 568 Accrued expenses and deferred income 4,430 3,988 4,078 Provisions 488 399 404 Total current liabilities 18,086 18,174 15,613 Total liabilities 27,767 27,910 24,994 TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 41,622 41,211 37,813 |
MSEK Note |
31 Mar 2017 | 31 Dec 2016 | 31 Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
| MSEK | Capital stock |
Other capital contri butions |
Net result of cash flow hedges |
Translation reserve |
Revaluation reserve |
Retained earnings |
Total parent company's shareholders' interest |
Non controlling interest |
Total shareholders' equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening balance, 1 January 2016 | 1,746 | 543 | -538 | 153 | 11 | 10,936 | 12,851 | 61 | 12,912 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period January-March 2016 Transactions with shareholders: |
101 | -41 | -187 | -127 | 17 | -110 | |||
| Share matching plan | 17 | 17 | 17 | ||||||
| Closing balance, 31 March 2016 |
1,746 | 543 | -437 | 112 | 11 | 10,766 | 12,741 | 78 | 12,819 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period April-December 2016 Transactions with shareholders: |
-342 | 413 | 834 | 905 | 71 | 976 | |||
| Share matching plan Dividend |
67 -530 |
67 -530 |
-18 | 67 -548 |
|||||
| Acquisition and sale of non-controlling interest |
-27 | -27 | 14 | -13 | |||||
| Closing balance, 31 December 2016 |
1,746 | 543 | -779 | 525 | 11 | 11,110 | 13,156 | 145 | 13,301 |
| Opening balance, 1 January 2016 | 1,746 | 543 | -779 | 525 | 11 | 11,110 | 13,156 | 145 | 13,301 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period Transactions with shareholders: |
110 | -11 | 412 | 511 | 21 | 532 | |||
| Share matching plan | 22 | 22 | 22 | ||||||
| Closing balance, 31 March 2017 |
1,746 | 543 | -669 | 514 | 11 | 11,544 | 13,689 | 166 | 13,855 |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
| MSEK Note |
Jan-Mar 2017 | Jan-Mar 2016 | Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities: | |||
| Income after financial items | 475 | 291 | 1,611 |
| Adjustments for items not affecting cash flows | 271 | 277 | 1,226 |
| Dividend from associated companies and joint ventures | - | - | 16 |
| Income tax paid | -44 | -74 | -120 |
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital | 702 | 494 | 2,733 |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital: | |||
| Amounts due from and to customers | -121 | 3,673 | 5,092 |
| Inventories | -483 | -313 | -1,329 |
| Other current receivables | 1,134 | -223 | -2,540 |
| Other current liabilities | 163 | -224 | 521 |
| Provisions | -22 | -73 | -323 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 1,373 | 3,334 | 4,154 |
| Investing activities: | |||
| Investments in intangible fixed assets | -36 | -18 | -98 |
| Capitalised development costs | -192 | -154 | -784 |
| Investments in tangible fixed assets | -247 | -145 | -807 |
| Sales and disposals of tangible fixed assets | 4 | - | 27 |
| Investments in and sale of short-term investments | -229 | -2,506 | -1,525 |
| Investments in financial assets | -18 | -74 | -169 |
| Sale of financial assets | - | 5 | 25 |
| Investments in operations, net effect on liquidity 10 |
- | - | -49 |
| Sale of subsidiaries, net effect on liquidity | - | - | 77 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -718 | -2,892 | -3,303 |
| Financing activities: | |||
| Repayments of loans | -6 | -354 | -582 |
| Raising of loans | - | 621 | 732 |
| Dividend paid to Parent Company's shareholders | - | - | -530 |
| Dividend paid to non-controlling interest | - | - | -5 |
| Transactions with non-controlling interest | - | - | 15 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -6 | 267 | -370 |
| Cash flow for the period | 649 | 709 | 481 |
| Liquid assets at the beginning of the period | 1,402 | 850 | 850 |
| Exchange rate difference in liquid assets | 4 | -3 | 71 |
| Liquid assets at end of period 9 |
2,055 | 1,556 | 1,402 |
QUARTERLY CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
| MSEK | Q1 2017 | Q4 2016 | Q3 2016 | Q2 2016 | Q1 2016 | Q4 2015 | Q3 2015 | Q2 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 7,430 | 9,016 | 5,761 | 7,064 | 6,790 | 10,070 | 5,787 | 5,940 |
| Cost of goods sold | -5,694 | -6,565 | -4,409 | -5,495 | -5,279 | -7,540 | -4,505 | -4,582 |
| Gross income | 1,736 | 2,451 | 1,352 | 1,569 | 1,511 | 2,530 | 1,282 | 1,358 |
| Gross margin, % | 23.4 | 27.2 | 23.5 | 22.2 | 22.3 | 25.1 | 22.2 | 22.9 |
| Other operating income | 19 | 25 | 37 | 100 | 39 | 272 | 23 | 54 |
| Marketing expenses | -563 | -660 | -524 | -543 | -496 | -569 | -460 | -553 |
| Administrative expenses | -352 | -404 | -294 | -337 | -329 | -392 | -305 | -329 |
| Research and development costs | -328 | -435 | -327 | -436 | -394 | -481 | -346 | -380 |
| Other operating expenses | -21 | -21 | -10 | -14 | -25 | -30 | -8 | -6 |
| Share of income in associated companies and joint | ||||||||
| ventures | 1 | 4 | -8 | -22 | -12 | 17 | - | 13 |
| Operating income (EBIT) ¹⁾ | 492 | 960 | 226 | 317 | 294 | 1,347 | 186 | 157 |
| Operating margin, % | 6.6 | 10.6 | 3.9 | 4.5 | 4.3 | 13.4 | 3.2 | 2.6 |
| Financial income | 37 | 30 | 19 | -9 | 50 | 132 | -36 | 46 |
| Financial expenses | -54 | -88 | -69 | -66 | -53 | -143 | -89 | 9 |
| Net financial items | -17 | -58 | -50 | -75 | -3 | -11 | -125 | 55 |
| Income before taxes | 475 | 902 | 176 | 242 | 291 | 1,336 | 61 | 212 |
| Taxes | -115 | -263 | -54 | -51 | -68 | -227 | -25 | -45 |
| Net income for the period | 360 | 639 | 122 | 191 | 223 | 1,109 | 36 | 167 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 354 | 624 | 113 | 183 | 213 | 1,101 | 26 | 151 |
| of which non-controlling interest | 6 | 15 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 16 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK ²⁾ | 3.33 | 5.87 | 1.06 | 1.72 | 2.01 | 10.40 | 0.25 | 1.43 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK ³⁾ | 3.30 | 5.82 | 1.06 | 1.71 | 1.99 | 10.32 | 0.24 | 1.42 |
| 1) Includes depreciation/amortisation and write-downs | -207 | -246 | -236 | -234 | -230 | -253 | -243 | -235 |
| 2) Average number of shares before dilution | 106,438,320 | 106,346,321 | 106,223,750 | 106,094,093 | 105,992,435 | 105,900,182 | 105,781,884 | 105,643,700 |
| 3) Average number of shares after dilution | 107,320,873 | 107,167,229 | 107,024,906 | 106,912,764 | 106,853,562 | 106,688,771 | 106,529,247 | 106,442,012 |
QUARTERLY CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| MSEK | Q1 2017 | Q4 2016 | Q3 2016 | Q2 2016 | Q1 2016 | Q4 2015 | Q3 2015 | Q2 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period | 360 | 639 | 122 | 191 | 223 | 1,109 | 36 | 167 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss: | ||||||||
| Items that will not be reversed in the income statement: | ||||||||
| Revaluation of net pension obligations | 74 | 650 | -327 | -433 | -513 | 339 | -233 | 1,257 |
| Tax attributable to revaluation of net pension obligations | -16 | -143 | 72 | 95 | 113 | -73 | 51 | -276 |
| Total | 58 | 507 | -255 | -338 | -400 | 266 | -182 | 981 |
| Items that may be reversed in the income statement: | ||||||||
| Translation differences | -11 | 169 | 125 | 134 | -41 | -66 | -63 | -156 |
| Net gain/loss on available-for-sale financial assets | - | - | - | - | - | -90 | -6 | -3 |
| Net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | 167 | -344 | 130 | -179 | 144 | 190 | -187 | 56 |
| Tax attributable to net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | -42 | 80 | -39 | 34 | -36 | -39 | 49 | -14 |
| Total | 114 | -95 | 216 | -11 | 67 | -5 | -207 | -117 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss for the period | 172 | 412 | -39 | -349 | -333 | 261 | -389 | 864 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period | 532 | 1,051 | 83 | -158 | -110 | 1,370 | -353 | 1,031 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 511 | 1,026 | 60 | -181 | -127 | 1,375 | -335 | 1,024 |
| of which non-controlling interest | 21 | 25 | 23 | 23 | 17 | -5 | -18 | 7 |
KEY RATIOS BY QUARTER
| MSEK | Q1 2017 | Q4 2016 | Q3 2016 | Q2 2016 | Q1 2016 | Q4 2015 | Q3 2015 | Q2 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity/assets ratio, (%) | 33.3 | 32.3 | 32.5 | 31.9 | 33.9 | 36.8 | 35.1 | 37.2 |
| Return on capital employed, % ³⁾ Return on equity, % ³⁾ |
9.6 9.8 |
8.9 9.0 |
11.8 13.8 |
11.3 13.0 |
11.3 12.7 |
11.2 11.5 |
8.1 7.8 |
8.7 8.6 |
| Equity per share, SEK ¹⁾ ³⁾ | 128.57 | 123.64 | 113.88 | 113.25 | 120.17 | 121.28 | 108.36 | 111.48 |
| Free cash flow, MSEK ³⁾ Free cash flow per share after dilution, SEK ²⁾ ³⁾ |
897 8.36 |
619 5.78 |
-2,311 -21.59 |
1,096 10.25 |
2,955 27.65 |
869 8.15 |
487 4.57 |
-1,141 -10.72 |
| 1) Number of shares excluding treasury shares 2) Average number of shares after dilution |
106,471,116 106,405,523 106,287,119 106,160,381 106,027,804 105,957,065 105,843,298 105,720,470 107,320,873 107,167,229 107,024,906 106,912,764 106,853,562 106,688,771 106,529,247 106,442,012 |
3) For more information and explanations regarding the usage of these key ratios, please see saabgroup.com, investor, financial data, key ratios.
QUARTERLY INFORMATION PER OPERATING SEGMENT
| MSEK | Q1 2017 | Operating margin |
Q4 2016 | Operating margin |
Q3 2016 | Operating margin |
Q2 2016 | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 1,678 | 2,215 | 1,562 | 1,739 | ||||
| Dynamics | 982 | 2,036 | 775 | 1,044 | ||||
| Surveillance | 1,783 | 2,224 | 1,583 | 2,051 | ||||
| Support and Services | 1,762 | 1,504 | 967 | 1,326 | ||||
| Industrial Products and Services | 1,016 | 1,066 | 697 | 969 | ||||
| Kockums | 678 | 646 | 544 | 489 | ||||
| Internal sales | -469 | -675 | -367 | -554 | ||||
| Total | 7,430 | 9,016 | 5,761 | 7,064 | ||||
| Operating income/loss | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 80 | 4.8% | 215 | 9.7% | 151 | 9.7% | 102 | 5.9% |
| Dynamics | 90 | 9.2% | 374 | 18.4% | -6 | -0.8% | 39 | 3.7% |
| Surveillance | 88 | 4.9% | 231 | 10.4% | 90 | 5.7% | 73 | 3.6% |
| Support and Services | 156 | 8.9% | 198 | 13.2% | 21 | 2.2% | 137 | 10.3% |
| Industrial Products and Services | 70 | 6.9% | 78 | 7.3% | -22 | -3.2% | 25 | 2.6% |
| Kockums | 35 | 5.2% | 49 | 7.6% | 26 | 4.8% | 25 | 5.1% |
| Corporate | -27 | -185 | -34 | -84 | ||||
| Total | 492 | 6.6% | 960 | 10.6% | 226 | 3.9% | 317 | 4.5% |
| MSEK | Q1 2016 | Operating margin |
Q4 2015 | Operating margin |
Q3 2015 | Operating margin |
Q2 2015 | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 1,622 | 2,114 | 1,686 | 1,364 | ||||
| Dynamics | 1,072 | 1,555 | 892 | 794 | ||||
| Surveillance | 1,801 | 2,613 | 1,458 | 1,712 | ||||
| Support and Services | 1,284 | 2,795 | 934 | 1,183 | ||||
| Industrial Products and Services | 873 | 1,022 | 762 | 912 | ||||
| Kockums | 632 | 599 | 433 | 476 | ||||
| Internal sales | -494 | -628 | -378 | -501 | ||||
| Total | 6,790 | 10,070 | 5,787 | 5,940 | ||||
| Operating income/loss | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 67 | 4.1% | 305 | 14.4% | 120 | 7.1% | 30 | 2.2% |
| Dynamics | 40 | 3.7% | 294 | 18.9% | 28 | 3.1% | -106 | -13.4% |
| Surveillance | 55 | 3.1% | 318 | 12.2% | 3 | 0.2% | -39 | -2.3% |
| Support and Services | 98 | 7.6% | 417 | 14.9% | -27 | -2.9% | 72 | 6.1% |
| Industrial Products and Services | 53 | 6.1% | 104 | 10.2% | 8 | 1.0% | 67 | 7.3% |
| Kockums | 34 | 5.4% | -19 | -3.2% | 68 | 15.7% | 124 | 26.1% |
| Corporate | -53 | -72 | -14 | 9 | ||||
| Total | 294 | 4.3% | 1,347 | 13.4% | 186 | 3.2% | 157 | 2.6% |
2015 has been restated according to the structural changes described in the annual report 2015, page 35.
MULTI-YEAR OVERVIEW
| MSEK | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 21,828 | 81,175 | 22,602 | 49,809 | 20,683 |
| Order backlog at 31 December | 107,606 | 113,834 | 60,128 | 59,870 | 34,151 |
| Sales | 28,631 | 27,186 | 23,527 | 23,750 | 24,010 |
| Sales in Sweden, % | 43 | 42 | 45 | 41 | 36 |
| Sales in Europe excluding Sweden, % | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 |
| Sales in North America, % | 10 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 11 |
| Sales in Latin America, % | 7 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Sales in Rest of the world, % | 23 | 25 | 24 | 26 | 31 |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 1,797 | 1,900 | 1,659 | 1,345 | 2,050 |
| Operating margin, % | 6.3 | 7.0 | 7.1 | 5.7 | 8.5 |
| Depreciation/amortisation less depreciation/amortisation of lease aircraft | 946 | 959 | 864 | 1,022 | 1,136 |
| EBITDA | 2,743 | 2,859 | 2,523 | 2,367 | 3,186 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 9.6 | 10.5 | 10.7 | 10.0 | 13.3 |
| Income after financial items | 1,611 | 1,731 | 1,523 | 979 | 2,003 |
| Net income for the year | 1,175 | 1,402 | 1,168 | 742 | 1,560 |
| Total assets | 41,211 | 35,088 | 29,556 | 27,789 | 28,938 |
| Equity | 13,301 | 12,912 | 11,373 | 12,227 | 11,280 |
| Free cash flow ¹⁾ | 2,359 | -726 | -1,094 | -1,460 | -396 |
| Return on capital employed, % ¹⁾ | 8.9 | 11.2 | 11.1 | 9.1 | 14.6 |
| Return on equity, % ¹⁾ | 9.0 | 11.5 | 9.9 | 6.3 | 12.8 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 32.3 | 36.8 | 38.5 | 44.0 | 39.0 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK ¹⁾ | 10.67 | 12.88 | 10.86 | 6.98 | 15.00 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK ¹⁾ | 10.60 | 12.79 | 10.78 | 6.79 | 14.52 |
| Dividend per share, SEK | 5.25 | 5.00 | 4.75 | 4.50 | 4.50 |
| Equity per share, SEK ¹⁾ | 123.64 | 121.28 | 107.02 | 114.04 | 105.43 |
| Number of employees at year-end | 15,465 | 14,685 | 14,716 | 14,140 | 13,968 |
| Number of shares excluding treasury shares as of 31 December | 106,405,523 | 105,957,065 | 105,499,980 | 106,414,144 | 105,930,829 |
| Average number of shares before dilution | 106,164,150 | 105,714,805 | 106,125,666 | 106,125,107 | 105,632,911 |
| Average number of shares after dilution | 106,906,726 | 106,450,263 | 106,916,255 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 |
1) For more information and explanations regarding the usage of these key ratios, please see saabgroup.com, investor, financial data, key ratios.
2013 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for joint arrangements (IFRS 11). 2012 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for pensions (IAS 19).
KEY RATIOS AND GOALS
| Long-term target | Jan-Mar 2017 | Jan-Mar 2016 | Full Year 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic sales growth, % | 5 | 8 | 27 | 5 |
| Operating margin, % | 10 | 6.6 | 4.3 | 6.3 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 30 | 33.3 | 33.9 | 32.3 |
PARENT COMPANY INCOME STATEMENT
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2017 | Jan-Mar 2016 | Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5,023 | 4,287 | 17,988 |
| Cost of goods sold | -3,902 | -3,471 | -14,125 |
| Gross income | 1,121 | 816 | 3,863 |
| Gross margin, % | 22.3 | 19.0 | 21.5 |
| Operating income and expenses | -957 | -888 | -3,869 |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 164 | -72 | -6 |
| Operating margin, % | 3.3 | -1.7 | -0.0 |
| Financial income and expenses | 34 | -64 | 317 |
| Income after financial items | 198 | -136 | 311 |
| Appropriations | - | - | -141 |
| Income before taxes | 198 | -136 | 170 |
| Taxes | -60 | 12 | -73 |
| Net income for the period | 138 | -124 | 97 |
Parent Company
The Parent Company includes units within the business areas Aeronautics, Surveillance, Support and Services, and Industrial Products and Services as well as one unit within Dynamics. Group staff and Group support are also included.
PARENT COMPANY BALANCE SHEET
| MSEK Note |
31 Mar 2017 | 31 Dec 2016 | 31 Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||
| Fixed assets: Intangible fixed assets Tangible fixed assets Financial fixed assets |
500 3,085 6,692 |
545 3,033 6,725 |
735 2,907 7,568 |
| Total fixed assets | 10,277 | 10,303 | 11,210 |
| Current assets: Inventories Current receivables Short term investments Liquid assets |
5,021 11,955 4,754 1,203 |
4,980 12,798 4,524 651 |
3,777 9,668 5,505 967 |
| Total current assets | 22,933 | 22,953 | 19,917 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 33,210 | 33,256 | 31,127 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||
| Equity: Restricted equity Unrestricted equity |
2,971 4,837 |
2,971 4,676 |
2,977 4,912 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 7,808 | 7,647 | 7,889 |
| Untaxed reserves, provisions and liabilities: Untaxed reserves Provisions Liabilities 6 |
2,280 630 22,492 |
2,280 807 22,522 |
2,139 770 20,329 |
| Total untaxed reserves, provisions and liabilities | 25,402 | 25,609 | 23,238 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 33,210 | 33,256 | 31,127 |
Liquidity, financing, capital expenditures and number of employees
The Parent Company's net debt amounted to MSEK 2,645 as of 31 March 2017 compared to MSEK 3,041 as of 31 December 2016.
Investments in tangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 142 (106). Investments in intangible assets amounted to MSEK 33 (17). At the end of the period, the Parent Company had 9,071 employees, compared to 8,941 at the beginning of the year.
A major part of the Group's operations is included in the Parent Company. Separate notes to the Parent Company's financial statements and a separate description of risks and uncertainties for the Parent Company have therefore not been included in this interim report.
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 1 Corporate information
Saab AB (publ.), corporate identity no. 556036-0793, with registered office in Linköping, Sweden. The company's head office is located at Gustavslundsvägen 42, Bromma, with the mailing address P.O. Box 12062, SE-102 22 Stockholm, Sweden, and the telephone number +46-8-463 00 00. Saab's B shares are listed on Nasdaq Stockholm since 1998 and on the large cap list as of October 2006. The company's operations, including subsidiaries, associated companies and joint ventures, are described in the annual report 2016.
NOTE 2 Accounting principles
The consolidated accounts for the first three months of 2017 are prepared according to IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting and the Annual Accounts Act. The Parent Company's accounts have been prepared according to the Annual Accounts Act and the Swedish Financial Reporting Board's recommendation RFR 2, Reporting by Legal Entities. The Group's accounting principles are described on pages 96 to 97 as well as in the notes on material profit/loss and balance sheet items in the annual report 2016.
The Group and the Parent Company apply the same accounting principles and methods of computation as described in the annual report 2016.
The interim report is abbreviated and does not contain all the information and disclosures available in the annual report and as such should be read together with the annual report 2016. All information on pages 1-30 constitute the interim report January-March 2017.
NOTE 3 Segment reporting
Saab is a leading high-technology company, with its main operations in defence, aviation and civil security. Operations are primarily focused on well-defined areas in defence electronics, missile systems, and naval systems as well as military and commercial aviation. Saab is also active in technical services and maintenance. Saab has a strong position in Sweden and the main part of sales is generated in Europe. In addition, Saab has a local presence in South Africa, Australia, the US, and in other selected countries. Saab's operating and management structure is divided into six business areas, which are also operating segments: Aeronautics, Dynamics, Surveillance, Support and Services, Industrial Products and Services, and Kockums. In addition, Corporate comprises Group staff and departments as well as other operations outside the core operations.
Aeronautics
Aeronautics is a world-leading manufacturer of innovative aerial systems and is engaged in development of military aviation technology. It also conducts long-term future studies of manned and unmanned aircraft as preparation for new systems and further development of existing products.
Dynamics
Dynamics offers a market-leading product portfolio comprising ground combat weapons, missile systems, torpedoes, unmanned underwater vehicles, systems for training and simulation, signature management systems for armed forces around the world, and niche products for the civil and defence markets.
Surveillance
Surveillance provides efficient solutions for safety and security, for surveillance and decision support, and for threat detection, location, and protection. The portfolio covers airborne, ground-based and naval radar, electronic warfare, combat systems and C4I solutions, and traffic management systems.
Support and Services
Support and Services offers reliable, cost-efficient service and support for all of Saab's markets. This includes support solutions, technical maintenance and logistics as well as products, solutions and services for military and civil missions.
Industrial Products and Services
The business units within Industrial Products and Services are focused on business-to-business (B2B) customers. There is also a minority portfolio containing Saab's ownership interests in companies in various stages of development.
Kockums
Kockums develops, delivers, and maintains world-class solutions for naval environments. Its portfolio includes submarines with the Stirling system for air independent propulsion, surface combatants, mine hunting systems and autonomous vessels. Kockums' unique competence is in signature management, impact strength and advanced stealth technology.
Order bookings per operating segment
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2017 |
Jan-Mar 2016 |
Change, % |
Rolling 12 Months |
Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 614 | 294 | 109 | 2,109 | 1,789 |
| Dynamics | 4,287 | 1,887 | 127 | 9,080 | 6,680 |
| Surveillance | 2,152 | 1,187 | 81 | 6,958 | 5,993 |
| Support and Services | 2,135 | 1,003 | 113 | 5,605 | 4,473 |
| Industrial Products and Services |
823 | 753 | 9 | 3,428 | 3,358 |
| Kockums | 149 | 132 | 13 | 1,310 | 1,293 |
| Internal | -459 | -642 | -1,575 | -1,758 | |
| Total | 9,701 | 4,614 | 110 | 26,915 | 21,828 |
Order bookings per region
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2017 |
Jan-Mar 2016 |
Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 5,059 | 1,457 | 247 |
| Rest of Europe | 1,319 | 790 | 67 |
| North America | 602 | 233 | 158 |
| Latin America | 121 | -102 | |
| Asia | 2,360 | 1,913 | 23 |
| Africa | 31 | 201 | -85 |
| Australia, etc. | 209 | 122 | 71 |
| Total | 9,701 | 4,614 | 110 |
Order backlog per operating segment
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2017 | 31 Dec 2016 | 31 Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 53,063 | 54,127 | 58,148 |
| Dynamics | 11,333 | 8,031 | 7,097 |
| Surveillance | 16,167 | 16,415 | 17,088 |
| Support and Services | 13,381 | 12,938 | 13,112 |
| Industrial Products and Services | 9,195 | 9,361 | 9,469 |
| Kockums | 8,381 | 8,910 | 9,429 |
| Internal | -2,139 | -2,176 | -2,694 |
| Total | 109,381 | 107,606 | 111,649 |
NOTE 3 Continued
| Order backlog per region | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2017 | 31 Dec 2016 | 31 Mar 2016 |
| Sweden | 39,988 | 38,010 | 39,828 |
| Rest of Europe | 9,657 | 9,386 | 10,383 |
| North America | 4,929 | 5,000 | 5,215 |
| Latin America | 38,551 | 38,940 | 40,244 |
| Asia | 14,210 | 14,178 | 14,168 |
| Africa | 615 | 711 | 951 |
| Australia etc. | 1,431 | 1,381 | 860 |
| Total | 109,381 | 107,606 | 111,649 |
| Significant orders received (approx. values MSEK) |
Order value |
|---|---|
| Next Generation Anti-Ship Missile | 3,200 |
| Airborne Early Warning and Control (AEW&C) | 2,000 |
Sales per operating segment
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2017 | Jan-Mar 2016 | Change, % | Rolling 12 Months | Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 1,678 | 1,622 | 3 | 7,194 | 7,138 |
| of which external sales | 1,557 | 1,530 | 2 | 6,755 | 6,728 |
| of which internal sales | 121 | 92 | 32 | 439 | 410 |
| Dynamics | 982 | 1,072 | -8 | 4,837 | 4,927 |
| of which external sales | 943 | 1,046 | -10 | 4,683 | 4,786 |
| of which internal sales | 39 | 26 | 50 | 154 | 141 |
| Surveillance | 1,783 | 1,801 | -1 | 7,641 | 7,659 |
| of which external sales | 1,683 | 1,740 | -3 | 7,326 | 7,383 |
| of which internal sales | 100 | 61 | 64 | 315 | 276 |
| Support and Services | 1,762 | 1,284 | 37 | 5,559 | 5,081 |
| of which external sales | 1,729 | 1,214 | 42 | 5,416 | 4,901 |
| of which internal sales | 33 | 70 | -53 | 143 | 180 |
| Industrial Products and Services | 1,016 | 873 | 16 | 3,748 | 3,605 |
| of which external sales | 772 | 619 | 25 | 2,663 | 2,510 |
| of which internal sales | 244 | 254 | -4 | 1,085 | 1,095 |
| Kockums | 678 | 632 | 7 | 2,357 | 2,311 |
| of which external sales | 678 | 631 | 7 | 2,353 | 2,306 |
| of which internal sales | - | 1 | 4 | 5 | |
| Corporate/eliminations | -469 | -494 | -2,065 | -2,090 | |
| of which external sales | 68 | 10 | 75 | 17 | |
| of which internal sales | -537 | -504 | -2,140 | -2,107 | |
| Total | 7,430 | 6,790 | 9 | 29,271 | 28,631 |
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2017 |
% of sales |
Jan-Mar 2016 |
% of sales |
Full Year 2016 |
% of sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 3,080 | 41 | 2,909 | 43 | 12,389 | 43 |
| Rest of Europe | 1,063 | 14 | 1,094 | 16 | 4,981 | 17 |
| North America | 651 | 9 | 704 | 10 | 2,740 | 10 |
| Latin America | 498 | 7 | 386 | 6 | 2,014 | 7 |
| Asia | 1,815 | 24 | 1,415 | 21 | 5,107 | 18 |
| Africa | 123 | 2 | 139 | 2 | 495 | 2 |
| Australia, etc. | 200 | 3 | 143 | 2 | 905 | 3 |
| Total | 7,430 | 100 | 6,790 | 100 | 28,631 | 100 |
Sales per region Information on large customers
In the first quarter 2017, Saab had one customer that accounted for 10 per cent or more of the Group's sales: the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration (FMV). FMV is a customer of all business areas and total sales amounted to MSEK 2,502 (2,351).
Seasonal variation
A major part of Saab's business is related to large projects where the revenue is recognised by using the percentage of completion method. The costs incurred in these projects are normally lower during the third quarter compared with other quarters. The fourth quarter is also usually affected by a higher number of deliveries, mainly within Dynamics.
Operating income per operating segment
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2017 |
% of sales |
Jan-Mar 2016 |
% of sales |
12 Months | Rolling Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 80 | 4.8 | 67 | 4.1 | 548 | 535 |
| Dynamics | 90 | 9.2 | 40 | 3.7 | 497 | 447 |
| Surveillance | 88 | 4.9 | 55 | 3.1 | 482 | 449 |
| Support and Services | 156 | 8.9 | 98 | 7.6 | 512 | 454 |
| Industrial Products and | ||||||
| Services | 70 | 6.9 | 53 | 6.1 | 151 | 134 |
| Kockums | 35 | 5.2 | 34 | 5.4 | 135 | 134 |
| The operating segments' operating income |
519 | 7.0 | 347 | 5.1 | 2,325 | 2,153 |
| Corporate | -27 | -53 | -330 | -356 | ||
| Total | 492 | 6.6 | 294 | 4.3 | 1,995 | 1,797 |
Depreciation/amortisation and write-downs per operating segment
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2017 |
Jan-Mar 2016 |
12 Months | Rolling Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 11 | 9 | 43 | 41 |
| Dynamics | 21 | 17 | 79 | 75 |
| Surveillance | 85 | 122 | 454 | 491 |
| Support and Services | 5 | 5 | 16 | 16 |
| Industrial Products and Services | 9 | 9 | 36 | 36 |
| Kockums | 6 | 9 | 28 | 31 |
| Corporate | 70 | 59 | 267 | 256 |
| Total | 207 | 230 | 923 | 946 |
Operational cash flow per operating segment
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2017 |
Jan-Mar 2016 |
Rolling 12 Months |
Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 978 | 1,511 | -98 | 435 |
| Dynamics | 137 | -107 | 526 | 282 |
| Surveillance | 519 | 1,566 | 818 | 1,865 |
| Support and Services | -241 | 1,269 | -267 | 1,243 |
| Industrial Products and Services | -225 | -123 | -156 | -54 |
| Kockums | 114 | 240 | 513 | 639 |
| Corporate | -296 | -1,300 | -803 | -1,807 |
| Total | 986 | 3,056 | 533 | 2,603 |
| Capital employed per operating segment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2017 | 31 Dec 2016 | 31 Mar 2016 | |||
| Aeronautics | 1,952 | 2,303 | 1,843 | |||
| Dynamics | 3,259 | 3,320 | 3,303 | |||
| Surveillance | 7,209 | 7,206 | 6,460 |
| Total | 22,186 | 21,691 | 21,160 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate | 3,435 | 3,173 | 4,456 |
| Kockums | 776 | 749 | 678 |
| Industrial Products and Services | 2,617 | 2,326 | 2,186 |
| Support and Services | 2,938 | 2,614 | 2,234 |
Full time equivalents (FTE's) per operating segment
| Number at end of the period | 31 Mar 2017 | 31 Dec 2016 | 31 Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 2,967 | 2,932 | 2,749 |
| Dynamics | 2,111 | 2,094 | 2,032 |
| Surveillance | 4,047 | 3,963 | 3,570 |
| Support and Services | 2,056 | 2,119 | 2,171 |
| Industrial Products and Services | 2,757 | 2,679 | 2,388 |
| Kockums | 882 | 853 | 804 |
| Corporate | 852 | 834 | 794 |
| Total | 15,672 | 15,474 | 14,508 |
NOTE 4 Dividend to Parent Company's shareholders
At the Annual General Meeting on 5 April 2017, it was decided that the Parent Company's shareholders should receive a dividend of SEK 5.25 per share, totalling MSEK 559.
The record date for the dividend was set at 7 April 2017 and payment of dividend at 12 April 2017.
NOTE 5 Intangible fixed assets
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2017 | 31 Dec 2016 | 31 Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwill | 5,175 | 5,196 | 5,021 |
| Capitalised development costs | 1,799 | 1,652 | 1,231 |
| Other intangible assets | 248 | 246 | 248 |
| Total | 7,222 | 7,094 | 6,500 |
NOTE 6 Net liquidity/debt
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2017 | 31 Dec 2016 | 31 Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets: | |||
| Liquid assets | 2,055 | 1,402 | 1,556 |
| Short-term investments | 4,771 | 4,542 | 5,545 |
| Total liquid investments | 6,826 | 5,944 | 7,101 |
| Short-term interest-bearing receivables | 29 | 29 | 47 |
| Long-term interest-bearing receivables | 411 | 391 | 378 |
| Long-term receivables attributable to pensions |
51 | 51 | 49 |
| Long-term interest-bearing financial | |||
| investments | 140 | 140 | 139 |
| Total interest-bearing assets | 7,457 | 6,555 | 7,714 |
| Liabilities: | |||
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 5,113 | 5,107 | 5,131 |
| Liabilities to associated companies and joint ventures |
240 | 239 | 244 |
| Other interest-bearing liabilities | 551 | 570 | 604 |
| Provisions for pensions ¹⁾ | 2,426 | 2,475 | 2,361 |
| Total interest-bearing liabilities and | |||
| provisions for pensions | 8,330 | 8,391 | 8,340 |
| Net liquidity (+) / net debt (-) | -873 | -1,836 | -626 |
1) Excluding provisions for pensions attributable to special employers' contribution.
Committed credit lines
| MSEK | Facilities | Drawings | Available |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revolving credit facility (Maturity 2021) | 6,000 | - | 6,000 |
| Overdraft facility (Maturity 2017) | 44 | - | 44 |
| Total | 6,044 | - | 6,044 |
| Parent Company | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2017 31 Dec 2016 31 Mar 2016 | ||
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 5,112 | 5,107 | 4,981 |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | - | - | 149 |
| Total | 5,112 | 5,107 | 5,130 |
Since 2009, Saab has a Medium Term Note programme (MTN) to enable the issuance of long-term loans on the capital market. In 2015, the MTN programme was increased from SEK 3 billion to SEK 6 billion. Under the terms of this programme, Saab has issued fixed rate bonds as well as Floating Rate Notes (FRN) totalling SEK 4.2 billion. In December 2015, Saab signed Schuldschein loan agreements amounting to MEUR 100.
NOTE 7 Capital employed
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2017 | 31 Dec 2016 | 31 Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 41,622 | 41,211 | 37,813 |
| Less non-interest bearing liabilities | 19,436 | 19,520 | 16,653 |
| Return on capital capital employed | 22,186 | 21,691 | 21,160 |
NOTE 8 Financial instruments
Classification and categorisation of financial assets and liabilities ¹⁾
| Carrying amount | 31 Mar 2017 31 Dec 2016 31 Mar 2016 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Financial assets: | |||
| Financial investments at fair value through | |||
| profit and loss | 25 | 25 | 49 |
| Financial investments held to maturity ²⁾ | 140 | 140 | 139 |
| Long-term receivables | 543 | 505 | 438 |
| Derivatives identified as hedges | 1,137 | 1,225 | 837 |
| Derrivatives at fair value through profit and | |||
| loss for trading | 41 | 65 | 66 |
| Accounts receivable and other receivables | 11,591 | 12,740 | 10,612 |
| Short-term investments at fair value | 4,771 | 4,542 | 5,545 |
| Liquid assets | 2,055 | 1,402 | 1,556 |
| Total financial assets | 20,303 | 20,644 | 19,242 |
| Financial liabilities: | |||
| Interest-bearing liabilities ³⁾ | 5,904 | 5,916 | 5,979 |
| Derivatives identified as hedges | 1,402 | 1,862 | 1,327 |
| Derrivatives at fair value through profit and | |||
| loss for trading | 46 | 93 | 51 |
| Other liabilities | 6,367 | 6,284 | 5,447 |
| Total financial liabilities | 13,719 | 14,155 | 12,804 |
¹⁾ Derivatives with positive values are recognised as assets and derivatives with negative values are recognised as liabilities. Derivatives with a legal right of offset amount to MSEK 937.
²⁾ Fair value 2017 Mar: MSEK 141; 2016 Dec MSEK 140; 2016 Mar: MSEK 141.
³⁾ Fair value 2017 Mar: MSEK 6,023; 2016 Dec MSEK 6,052; 2016 Mar: MSEK 5,999.
Valuation methods for financial assets and liabilities
The fair value of listed financial assets is determined using market prices. Saab also applies various valuation methods to determine the fair value of financial assets that are traded on an inactive market or are unlisted holdings. These valuation methods are based on the valuation of similar instruments, discounted cash flows or customary valuation methods such as Garman-Kohlhagens.
Level 1
According to listed (unadjusted) prices on an active market on the closing date:
- Bonds and interest-bearing securities
- Electricity derivatives
- Interest rate forwards
Level 2
According to accepted valuation models based on observable market data:
- Forward exchange contracts: Future payment flows in each currency are discounted by current market rates to the valuation day and valued in SEK at period-end exchange rates.
- Options: The Garman-Kohlhagens option-pricing model is used in the market valuation of all options.
- Interest swaps and cross currency basis swaps: Future variable interest rates are calculated with the help of current forward rates. These implicit interest payments are discounted to the valuation date using current market rates. The market value of interest rate swaps is obtained by contrasting the discounted variable interest payments with the discounted present value of fixed interest payments.
Level 3
According to accepted principles, e.g. for venture capital firms:
Unlisted shares and participations
As of 31 March 2017 the Group had the following financial assets and liabilities at fair value:
Assets at fair value
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2017 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonds and interest-bearing securities |
4,771 | 4,771 | - | - |
| Forward exchange contracts | 1,130 | - | 1,130 | - |
| Currency options | 20 | - | 20 | - |
| Cross currency basis swaps | 23 | - | 23 | - |
| Electricity derivatives | 5 | 5 | - | - |
| Shares and participations | 25 | - | - | 25 |
| Total | 5,974 | 4,776 | 1,173 | 25 |
| Liabilities at fair value MSEK |
31 Mar 2017 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
| Forward exchange contracts | 1,322 | - | 1,322 | - |
| Currency options | 13 | - | 13 | - |
| Interest rate swaps | 107 | - | 107 | - |
| Electricity derivatives | 6 | 6 | - | - |
| Total | 1,448 | 6 | 1,442 | - |
NOTE 9 Supplemental information on statement of cash flows
| Liquid assets | Free cash flow vs. statement of cash flows | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2017 | 31 Dec 2016 | 31 Mar 2016 | |
| The following components are included in liquid assets: |
||||
| Cash and bank balances | 1,355 | 1,102 | 956 | Investing activities – interest-bearing: |
| Bank deposits | 700 | 300 | 600 | |
| Total according to balance sheet | 2,055 | 1,402 | 1,556 | |
| Total according to statement of | Financing activities: | |||
| cash flows | 2,055 | 1,402 | 1,556 |
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2017 |
2016 | Jan-Mar Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow | 897 | 2,955 | 2,359 |
| Investing activities – interest-bearing: | |||
| Short-term investments | -229 | -2,506 | -1,525 |
| Other financial investments and receivables | -13 | -7 | 17 |
| Financing activities: | |||
| Repayments of loans | -6 | -354 | -582 |
| Raising of loans | - | 621 | 732 |
| Dividend paid to the Parent Company's shareholders | - | - | -530 |
| Dividend paid to non-controlling interest | - | - | -5 |
| Transactions with non-controlling interest | - | - | 15 |
| Cash flow for the period | 649 | 709 | 481 |
Free cash flow
| MSEK | Total Group Jan-Mar 2017 |
Total Group Jan-Mar 2016 |
Total Group Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital, excluding taxes and other financial items | 786 | 595 | 2,927 |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital: | |||
| Amounts due from and to customers | -121 | 3,673 | 5,092 |
| Inventories | -483 | -313 | -1,329 |
| Other current receivables | 1,134 | -223 | -2,540 |
| Other current liabilities | 163 | -224 | 521 |
| Provisions | -22 | -73 | -323 |
| Change in working capital | 671 | 2,840 | 1,421 |
| Cash flow from operating activities excluding taxes and other financial items | 1,457 | 3,435 | 4,348 |
| Investing activities: | |||
| Investments in intangible fixed assets | -228 | -172 | -882 |
| Investments in tangible fixed assets | -247 | -145 | -807 |
| Sales and disposals of tangible fixed assets | 4 | - | 27 |
| Investments in financial fixed assets | - | -62 | -83 |
| Cash flow from investing activities ¹⁾ | -471 | -379 | -1,745 |
| Operational cash flow | 986 | 3,056 | 2,603 |
| Taxes and other financial items | -84 | -101 | -194 |
| Sale of and investments in financial assets | -5 | - | -78 |
| Investments in operations | - | - | -49 |
| Sale of subsidiaries | - | - | 77 |
| Free cash flow | 897 | 2,955 | 2,359 |
1) Cash flow from investing activities excluding change in short-term investments and other interest-bearing financial assets and excluding sale of and investment in financial assets, investments in operations and sale of subsidiaries. If investments in and sale of financial fixed assets are considered to be of operating nature, the item is included in investing activities.
NOTE 10 Business combinations
No significant acquisitions through business combinations were made during the first three months 2017.
NOTE 11 Defined-benefit plans
Saab has defined-benefit pension plans where post-employment compensation is based on a percentage of the recipient's salary.
Pension obligation according to IAS 19
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2017 | 31 Dec 2016 | 31 Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defined-benefit obligation | 8,693 | 8,608 | 8,087 |
| Special employers' contribution | 603 | 594 | 507 |
| Less plan assets | 6,318 | 6,184 | 5,775 |
| Total provisions for pensions | 2,978 | 3,018 | 2,819 |
| of which reported as long-term receivable |
51 | 51 | 49 |
NOTE 12 Contingent liabilities
No additional significant commitments have arisen during the period. With regard to the Group's so-called performance guarantees for commitments to customers, the likelihood of an outflow of resources is estimated as remote and, as a result, no value is recognised.
NOTE 13 Transactions with related parties
No significant transactions have occurred during the period. Related parties with which the Group has transactions are described in the annual report 2016, note 40.
NOTE 14 Definitions
Below are definitions of financial key ratios that are used in the report. For more information and explanations regarding the usage of these key ratios, please see saabgroup.com, investor, financial data, key ratios.
Capital employed
Total assets less non-interest-bearing liabilities.
Earnings per share
Net income for the period attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders, divided by the average number of shares before and after full dilution.
EBITDA
Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs.
EBITDA margin
Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs as a percentage of sales.
Effective tax rate
Current and deferred taxes as a percentage of income before tax.
Equity/assets ratio
Equity in relation to total assets.
Equity per share
Equity attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders divided by the number of shares, excluding treasury shares, at the end of the period.
Free cash flow
Cash flow from operating activities and from investing activities, excluding acquisitions and divestments of short-term investments and other interest-bearing financial assets.
Free cash flow per share
Free cash flow divided by the average number of shares after dilution.
Gross margin
Gross income as a percentage of sales.
Net investments
Acquisitions and divestments of intangible and tangible fixed assets, and acquisitions and divestments of non-interest-bearing financial assets.
Net liquidity/net debt
Liquid assets, short-term investments and interest-bearing receivables less interest-bearing liabilities and provisions for pensions excluding provisions for pensions attributable to special employers' contribution.
Operating margin
Operating income (EBIT) as a percentage of sales.
Operational cash flow
Cash flow from operating activities, excluding taxes and other financial items, and acquisitions and divestments of intangible fixed assets and tangible fixed assets.
Order backlog
Total value of orders at the end of the period.
Order bookings
Total value of orders received during the period.
Organic sales growth
Change in sales in percentage adjusted for effects from exchange rate due to the translation of foreign subsidiaries, and structural changes such as acquisitions and divestments of subsidiaries.
Return on capital employed
Operating income plus financial income (rolling 12 months) as a percentage of average capital employed.
Return on equity
Net income for the period (rolling 12 months) as a percentage of average equity.
GLOSSARY
EKN
The Swedish Export Credits Guarantee Board
FMV Swedish Defence Materiel Administration
FRN
Floating Rate Note
FTE
Full Time Equivalent, corresponds to one employee working full-time for one year
IAS International Accounting Standards
IFRS International Financial Reporting Standards
MTN Medium Term Note, bonds with a duration of 1-15 years
Stockholm, 26 April 2017
Håkan Buskhe President and CEO
REVIEW REPORT
Introduction
We have reviewed the condensed interim financial information of Saab AB for the period from 1 January to 31 March 2017. The board of directors and the president are responsible for the preparation and presentation of this interim financial information in accordance with IAS 34 and the Swedish Annual Accounts Act. Our responsibility is to express a conclusion on this interim financial information based on our review.
Scope of Review
We conducted our review in accordance with the International Standard on Review Engagements ISRE 2410 Review of Interim report performed by the Independent auditor of the entity. A review consists of making inquiries, primarily of persons responsible for financial and accounting matters, and applying analytical and other review procedures. A review is substantially less in scope than an audit conducted in accordance with International Standards on Auditing and other generally accepted auditing standards in Sweden. The procedures performed in a review do not enable us to obtain assurance that we would become aware of all significant matters that might be identified in an audit. Accordingly, the conclusion expressed based on a review does not give the same level of assurance as conclusion expressed based on an audit.
Conclusion
Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the interim financial information is not prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with IAS 34 and the Swedish Annual Accounts act for the Group, and with the Swedish Annual Accounts act for the parent company.
Stockholm 26 April 2017 PricewaterhouseCoopers AB
Bo Hjalmarsson
Authorised Public Accountant
This information is such that Saab AB is obliged to make public pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation. The information was submitted for publication, through the agency of the contact person set out below, on 26 April 2017 at 07.30 (CET).
MEDIA:
Saab press center ph +46 734 18 00 18 Helena Dahlberg, act. Press Officer ph +46 734 18 71 62
FINANCIAL MARKET: Ann-Sofi Jönsson, Head of Investor Relations
ph +46 734 18 72 14
Press and financial analyst conference
26 April 2017 at 10.00 (CET) Grand Hôtel, Venue: New York, Blasieholmshamnen 8, Stockholm
Contact Marie Bergström to register and more information, ph +46 8 463 02 45
You are welcome to participate on site at Grand Hôtel, watch the live webcast or dial in to the conference call. It is possible to post questions also over the web and conference call.
Live webcast:
http://saab-interimreport.creo.se/170426
Conference call:
Please, dial in using one of the numbers below. UK: +442030089819 US: +18558315948 SE: +46856642694
The interim report, the presentation material and the webcast will be available on saabgroup.com.
CONTACT CALENDAR
INTERIM REPORT JANUARY–JUNE 2017 PUBLISHED 20 JULY 2017
INTERIM REPORT JANUARY–SEPTEMBER 2017 PUBLISHED 24 OCTOBER 2017
YEAR-END REPORT 2017 PUBLISHED 16 FEBRUARY 2018