AI assistant
SAAB — Interim / Quarterly Report 2016
Apr 21, 2016
2958_10-q_2016-04-21_c9e6c87c-920b-4b1e-831f-b1e3fa0d7b4c.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
STABLE DEVELOPMENT
Last year was characterised by record high order bookings, including signing of a contract regarding Gripen for Brazil, the submarine system A26 for Sweden and the airborne surveillance system GlobalEye. The start of 2016 has been about execution and progress in these major development projects. All projects are progressing well and on the 18th of May 2016, we will show Gripen E to the outside world, an important milestone in the development of our new generation fighter aircraft.
Market development
The security situation in parts of the world is complicated. The need for systems that detect threats in time increases. Following years of decreased defence budgets, many countries have begun to review their need for modernised and increased defence capability. Countries in Eastern Europe increase their defence spending, while the decline in Western Europe has stalled. However, the process from identifying needs to a political decision and choice of supplier is time consuming.
Sales growth and strong cash flow
During the first quarter, order bookings were in line with the same period last year. Order bookings included an order for ammunition to the weapon system Carl-Gustaf amounting to MSEK 1,433 and a large number of small orders. Order backlog at the end of the period amounted to MSEK 111,649.
Sales during the first quarter amounted to MSEK 6,790 (5,389), an increase of 26 percent. The increase is mainly related to the Gripen programmes in business area Aeronautics, an order for GlobalEye which is attributable to business areas Surveillance (previously named Electronic Defence Systems) and Support and Services, as well as the development of the submarine system A26 within the business unit Saab Kockums.
The operating income amounted to MSEK 294 (210) during the first quarter and the operating margin was 4.3 percent (3.9). The operating income was mainly positively impacted by business area Dynamics' increased sales and thereby completed turnaround to profitability, as well as good development in the technology consulting company Combitech within business area Industrial Products and Services.
The operating income was negatively impacted by investments in the development of a future trainer aircraft together with Boeing (T-X program), and in addition several large projects are at an early phase and thus generate lower profit. Moreover, the business unit Saab Kockums reported a very strong first quarter 2015 due to large deliveries in projects outside Sweden.
Our profitability going forward depends on execution of the large development projects in the order backlog. During 2016 we will continue to put attention to these proceeding according to plan.
The operational cash flow in the first quarter amounted to MSEK 3,056 (-805). The strong positive cash flow was mainly attributable to large payments received related to Gripen and GlobalEye. Net debt at the end of the period was MSEK 626, compared to MSEK 3,217 at year-end 2015.
Attractive company
To attract, retain and develop employees is crucial for Saab to remain a successful company at the forefront of technology. Therefore it is encouraging that our determined efforts to increase Saab's attractiveness among potential employees pays off. Saab has climbed to sixth place in the company Universum's ranking of Sweden's most popular companies among engineering students. In particular, the interest for Saab among female students is increasing. To mix people, ideas, experiences and cultures makes a dynamic company with greater innovative power and increased profitability.
INTERIM REPORT JANUARY-MARCH 2016
Q1
Håkan Buskhe, President and CEO
UNCHANGED OUTLOOK STATEMENT 2016:
- In 2016, we estimate sales to be in line with Saab's long-term financial goal: annual organic sales growth of 5 percent.
- The operating margin 2016, excluding material non-recurring items, is expected to be in line with 2015.
Financial highlights
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2016 | Jan-Mar 2015 | Change, % | Full Year 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 4,614 | 4,800 | -4 | 81,175 |
| Order backlog | 111,649 | 59,811 | 87 | 113,834 |
| Sales | 6,790 | 5,389 | 26 | 27,186 |
| Gross income | 1,511 | 1,316 | 15 | 6,486 |
| Gross margin, % | 22.3 | 24.4 | 23.9 | |
| EBITDA | 524 | 438 | 20 | 2,859 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 7.7 | 8.1 | 10.5 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 294 | 210 | 40 | 1,900 |
| Operating margin, % | 4.3 | 3.9 | 7.0 | |
| Net income | 223 | 90 | 148 | 1,402 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK | 1.99 | 0.79 | 12.79 | |
| Return on equity, % ¹⁾ | 12.7 | 9.3 | 11.5 | |
| Operational cash flow | 3,056 | -805 | -500 | |
| Free cash flow | 2,955 | -941 | -726 | |
| Free cash flow per share after dilution, SEK | 27.65 | -8.84 | -6.82 |
1) The return on equity is measured over a rolling 12-month period.
Significant orders, quarter 1
| MSEK | |
|---|---|
| Ammunition for the Carl-Gustaf man portable weapon system |
1,433 |
Large orders Orders exceeding MSEK 100 was 37% (47) of total orders during the period.
Order backlog duration:
- 2016: SEK 18.2 billion
- 2017: SEK 17.2 billion
- 2018: SEK 12.4 billion
- 2019: SEK 11.9 billion
- After 2019: SEK 51.9 billion
Defence/Civil A total of 84% (80) of order bookings was attributable to defencerelated operations in the period.
Market A total of 68% (59) of order bookings was related to markets outside Sweden in the
period.
Sales, MSEK
Jan-Mar 2013 Jan-Mar 2014 Jan-Mar 2015 Jan-Mar 2016
Orders
January-March 2016
In January, a contract was signed for the production and delivery of ammunition for the Carl-Gustaf man-portable weapon system. The total order value was approximately SEK 1.4 billion. Deliveries will take place during 2016-2019.
In total, Saab booked orders of SEK 4.6 billion during the first quarter of which SEK 2.9 billion was attributable to orders amounting to less than MSEK 100 (2,5 billion), an increase by 14 percent compared to the same period 2015.
For a list of significant orders received during 2016, see note 3.
During the first quarter 2016, index and price changes had a positive effect on order bookings of MSEK 66 compared to MSEK 43 during the same period 2015.
The order backlog at the end of the quarter amounted to MSEK 111,649 compared to MSEK 113,834 at the beginning of the year.
Sales
January-March 2016
Sales increased by 26 percent during the first quarter 2016 compared to the same period 2015. Currency effects had a negative effect of 1 percent on sales compared to a positive effect of 3 percent during the same period 2015. The organic sales growth was 27 percent (-6).
Sales in markets outside of Sweden amounted to MSEK 3,881 (2,771), or 57 percent (51), of total sales. 83 percent (77) of sales was related to the defence market.
Sales per market segment
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2016 | Jan-Mar 2015 | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air | 2,948 | 2,247 | 31 |
| Land | 1,556 | 1,154 | 35 |
| Naval | 1,175 | 854 | 38 |
| Civil Security | 500 | 498 | - |
| Commercial Aeronautics | 503 | 517 | -3 |
| Other | 108 | 119 | -9 |
| Total | 6,790 | 5,389 | 26 |
Gross margin, %
Jan-Mar 2013 Jan-Mar 2014 Jan-Mar 2015 Jan-Mar 2016
Operating margin, %
Jan-Mar 2013 Jan-Mar 2014 Jan-Mar 2015 Jan-Mar 2016
Earnings per share after dilution, SEK
Jan-Mar 2013 Jan-Mar 2014 Jan-Mar 2015 Jan-Mar 2016
Change in net debt Jan-Mar 2016
| Net liquidity (+) / net debt (-), 31 Dec 2015 |
-3,217 |
|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities | 3,334 |
| Change in net pension obligation | -419 |
| Net investments Currency impact and unrealised |
-379 |
| results from financial investments | 55 |
| Net liquidity (+) / net debt (-), 31 Mar 2016 |
-626 |
Income
January-March 2016
Gross margin during the first quarter 2016 was 22.3 percent (24.4). The decline compared to the same period 2015 was mainly due to a changed product mix and that many large projects are at an early stage and thereby generate lower profit. Total depreciation and amortisation was MSEK 230 (228). Depreciation of tangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 116 (104).
Internally funded expenditures in research and development (R&D) amounted to MSEK 470 (329), of which MSEK 154 (51) was capitalised. Internally funded expenditures in R&D was mainly related to radar and sensor technology and the T-X program. The increased capitalisation of development costs is related to a new version of an airborne surveillance system, GlobalEye.
Amortisation of intangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 114 (124), of which amortisation of capitalised development expenditures amounted to MSEK 78 (80). The share of income in associated companies and joint ventures amounted to MSEK -12 (10).
The operating income amounted to MSEK 294 (210) with an operating margin of 4.3 percent (3.9). During the first quarter 2015 reversal of risk provisions attributable to the remaining risks related to the termination of Saab's leasing fleet of turbo prop aircraft (SAL), contributed positively to the operating income.
Financial net
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2016 | Jan-Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial net related to pensions | -16 | -16 |
| Net interest items | 5 | -11 |
| Currency gains/losses | 7 | -63 |
| Other financial items | 1 | 2 |
| Total | -3 | -88 |
Financial net related to pensions is the financial cost for net pension obligations recognised in the balance sheet. See note 10 for more information regarding defined-benefit pension plans.
Net interest items refer to return on liquid assets and short-term investments and to interest expenses on short-term and long-term interest-bearing liabilities.
Currency gains/losses reported in financial net are mainly related to hedges of the tender portfolio, which are valued at fair value through profit and loss. During the first quarter 2015, the valuation was negatively impacted by by changes in the market valuation of derivatives with exposure in the currencies USD and EUR.
Other net financial items consist of costs attributable to the programme for the sale of trade receivables, unrealised results from the market valuation of short-term investments, and other currency effects, for example changes related to liquid assets in currencies other than SEK.
Tax
MSEK
Current and deferred taxes amounted to MSEK -68 (-32), the equivalent to an effective tax rate of 23 percent (26).
Return on capital employed and equity
The pre-tax return on capital employed was 11.3 percent (10.6) and the after-tax return on equity was 12.7 percent (9.3), both measured over a rolling 12-month period.
Financial position and liquidity
At the end of March 2016, the net debt amounted to MSEK 626, a reduction of MSEK 2,591 compared to MSEK 3,217 at year-end 2015.
Cash flow from operating activities was positive and amounted to MSEK 3,334.
Provisions for pensions, excluding special employers' contribution, as of 31 March 2016 amounted to MSEK 2,312, compared to MSEK 1,893 at year-end 2015. This had a negative impact on net debt of MSEK 419. The increase in provisions was mainly due to the decrease in the discount rate used in the valuation of pension obligations from 3.25 percent to 3.00 percent during the quarter. The inflation assumption for calculating the pension obligation was unchanged at 1.75 percent. For more information about Saab's defined-benefit plans, see note 10.
During the period, net investments amounted to MSEK 379.
Currency exchange rate differences in liquid assets and unrealised results from financial investments had an impact on net debt of MSEK 55.
As of 31 March 2016, short-term investments and liquid assets amounted to MSEK 7,101 compared to MSEK 3,845 at year-end 2015, the increase is mainly attributable to advances from customers, which increased by MSEK 2,744 during the quarter.
Capitalised development costs on the balance sheet amounted to MSEK 1,231 as of 31 March 2016 compared to MSEK 1,157 as of 31 December 2015.
Inventories increased by MSEK 297 during the first quarter 2016, mainly due to preparations for future deliveries. Inventories are recognised after deducting utilised advances.
Tangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 4,493, which was in line with year-end 2015.
Accounts receivables amounted to MSEK 3,140 as of 31 March 2016 and to MSEK 2,913 as of 31 December 2015. Accrued revenues amounted to MSEK 6,332 as of 31 March 2016 and MSEK 7,549 as of 31 December 2015, the decrease is primarily attributable to payments received related to orders for Gripen and GlobalEye.
Capital expenditures
The cash flow effect of capital expenditures in tangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 145 (150). Investments in intangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 172 (75), of which MSEK 154 (51) was related to capitalised development costs and MSEK 18 (24) to other intangible fixed assets.
Cash flow
Cash flow from operating activities excluding taxes and other financial items amounted to MSEK 3,435 (-580), see note 8.
Saab has an established programme to sell trade receivables to strengthen its financial position and increase financial flexibility. As of 31 March 2016 net receivables of MSEK 215 were sold, compared to MSEK 1,299 as of 31 December 2015. This had a negative effect cash flow from operating activities amounting to MSEK 1,084 during the first quarter 2016.
The operational cash flow amounted to MSEK 3,056 (-805). It is defined as cash flow from operating activities, excluding taxes and other financial items, and acquisitions and divestments of intangible fixed assets and tangible fixed assets. The strong operational cash flow in the first quarter 2016 compared to the first quarter 2015 is mainly attributable to payments received related to the Gripen programmes and the order for an airborne surveillance system, GlobalEye. Free cash flow amounted to MSEK 2,955 (-941). For more detailed information about the cash flow, see note 8.
| Free cash flow, MSEK | Total Group Jan-Mar 2016 |
|
|---|---|---|
| 2,955 | Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital, excluding taxes and other financial items |
595 |
| Change in working capital | 2,840 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities excluding taxes and other financial items | 3,435 | |
| -325 -941 -316 |
Cash flow from investing activities ¹⁾ Operational cash flow |
-379 3,056 |
| Jan-Mar 2013 Jan-Mar 2014 Jan-Mar 2015 Jan-Mar 2016 | Taxes and other financial items | -101 |
| Free cash flow | 2,955 |
1) Cash flow from investing activities excluding change in short-term investments and other interest-bearing financial assets and excluding sale of and investment in financial assets, investments in operations and sale of subsidiaries. If investments in and sale of financial fixed assets are considered to be of operating nature, the item is included in investing activities.
Key indicators of financial position and liquidity
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2016 | 31 Mar 2015 | Change | 31 Dec 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net liquidity / debt ¹⁾ | -626 | -3,919 | 3,293 | -3,217 |
| Intangible fixed assets | 6,500 | 6,415 | 85 | 6,476 |
| Goodwill | 5,021 | 5,112 | -91 | 5,045 |
| Capitalised development costs | 1,231 | 930 | 301 | 1,157 |
| Other intangible fixed assets | 248 | 373 | -125 | 274 |
| Tangible fixed assets, etc ²⁾ | 4,817 | 4,581 | 236 | 4,796 |
| Inventories | 5,540 | 6,436 | -896 | 5,243 |
| Accounts receivable | 3,140 | 2,616 | 524 | 2,913 |
| Other receivables | 6,864 | 4,640 | 2,224 | 8,102 |
| Amounts due from customers ³⁾ | 6,332 | 3,967 | 2,365 | 7,549 |
| Advance payments from customers | 3,842 | 784 | 3,058 | 1,098 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 33.9 | 37.0 | 36.8 | |
| Return on equity, % ⁴⁾ | 12.7 | 9.3 | 11.5 | |
| Equity per share, SEK ⁵⁾ | 120.17 | 106.54 | 13.63 | 121.28 |
1) The Group's net liquidity/debt refers to liquid assets, short-term investments and interest-bearing receivables less interest-bearing liabilities and provisions for pensions excluding provisions for pensions attributable to special employers' contribution. For a detailed break-down of interest-bearing receivables and interest-bearing liabilities, see note 6.
2) Including tangible fixed assets, biological assets and investment properties.
3) Amounts due from customers relate to long-term customer contracts according to the percentage of completion method.
4) The return on equity is measured over a rolling 12-month period.
5) Number of shares excluding treasury shares; 2016 Mar: 106,027,804; 2015 Mar: 105,566,929; 2015 Dec: 105,957,065.
Operating segments
Comparative numbers for 2015 have been restated, following structural changes. Comparative numbers for 2014 and 2015 are available at saabgroup.com/Investor-relations. Business area Electronic Defence Systems' name is changed to Surveillance as of April 2016. For more information, see note 3.
BUSINESS AREA AERONAUTICS
Aeronautics is a world-leading manufacturer of innovative aerial systems and is engaged in development of military aviation technology.
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2016 | Jan-Mar 2015 | Change, % | Full Year 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 294 | 204 | 44 | 39,349 |
| Order backlog | 58,148 | 25,494 | 128 | 59,476 |
| Sales | 1,622 | 1,098 | 48 | 6,262 |
| EBITDA | 76 | 65 | 17 | 548 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 4.7 | 5.9 | 8.8 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 67 | 54 | 24 | 509 |
| Operating margin, % | 4.1 | 4.9 | 8.1 | |
| Operational cash flow | 1,511 | 46 | -632 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 99/1 | 98/2 | 99/1 | |
| No. of FTE's | 2,749 | 2,707 | 2 | 2,723 |
Sales, income and margin
Sales increased much during the first quarter 2016, compared to the same period 2015. The increase is mainly attributable to Gripen NG for Brazil, where order was received during the third quarter 2015, and Gripen E for Sweden.
During the first quarter, major investments were made in the T-X program, which had a negative impact on operating margin. These investments will continue during 2016.
Cash flow
Aeronautics reported a strong operational cash flow for the first quarter 2016 following substantial advances and milestone payments, mainly related to Gripen NG for Brazil.
Large orders Orders exceeding MSEK 100 was 13% (0) of total order bookings in the period.
Market
Sales related to markets outside Sweden was 29% (11) in the period.
Business units Gripen E, Gripen C/D, Gripen Brazil, Advanced Pilot Training Systems and Operations Contracts.
BUSINESS AREA DYNAMICS
Dynamics offers a market-leading product portfolio comprising ground combat weapons, missile systems, torpedoes, unmanned underwater vehicles, training systems and signature management systems for armed forces around the world.
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2016 | Jan-Mar 2015 | Change, % | Full Year 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 1,887 | 1,173 | 61 | 5,273 |
| Order backlog | 7,097 | 5,461 | 30 | 6,284 |
| Sales | 1,072 | 768 | 40 | 4,009 |
| EBITDA | 57 | -22 | 249 | |
| EBITDA margin, % | 5.3 | -2.9 | 6.2 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 40 | -41 | 175 | |
| Operating margin, % | 3.7 | -5.3 | 4.4 | |
| Operational cash flow | -107 | -28 | -101 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 94/6 | 85/15 | 89/11 | |
| No. of FTE's | 2,032 | 2,002 | 1 | 2,041 |
Orders
During the first quarter 2016, Dynamics received an order for production and delivery of ammunition of the man-portable weapon system Carl-Gustaf. The total order value was approximately SEK 1.4 billion. Deliveries will take place during 2016-2019.
Sales, income and margin
- Sales increased during the first quarter 2016, compared to the same period 2015, as a result of large order bookings in 2015 and in the first quarter 2016.
- The operating margin was strengthened during the first quarter 2016 compared to the same period 2015, mainly as a result of increased deliveries, but also due to a changed product mix.
Cash flow
The operational cash flow was negative during the first quarter 2016, as a result of activity related to future deliveries during the year.
Large orders Orders exceeding MSEK 100 was 76% (57) of total order bookings in the period.
Market Sales related to markets outside Sweden was 87% (78) in the period.
Business units Ground Combat, Missile Systems, Underwater Systems, Barracuda and Training and Simulation.
BUSINESS AREA SURVEILLANCE
Surveillance's product portfolio includes airborne, land-based and naval radar systems, electronic warfare systems, combat systems and C4I solutions as well as traffic management systems.
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2016 | Jan-Mar 2015 | Change, % | Full Year 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 1,187 | 1,723 | -31 | 15,456 |
| Order backlog | 17,088 | 10,120 | 69 | 17,707 |
| Sales | 1,801 | 1,522 | 18 | 7,305 |
| EBITDA | 177 | 160 | 11 | 820 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 9.8 | 10.5 | 11.2 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 55 | 38 | 45 | 320 |
| Operating margin, % | 3.1 | 2.5 | 4.4 | |
| Operational cash flow | 1,566 | -2 | -49 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 81/19 | 81/19 | 81/19 | |
| No. of FTE's | 3,570 | 3,595 | 4 | 3,563 |
Sales, income and margin
Activity related to the order for an airborne surveillance system, GlobalEye, had a positive impact on sales and the operating margin during the first quarter 2016.
Cash flow
The operational cash flow was strong as a result of advance and milestone payments related to the order for GlobalEye.
Large orders Orders exceeding MSEK 100 was 11% (43) of total order bookings in the period.
Market
Sales related to markets outside Sweden was 82% (74) in the period.
Business units Surface Radar Solutions, Airborne Surveillance Systems, Electronic Warfare Systems, Traffic Management and Combat Systems and C4I Solutions
BUSINESS AREA SUPPORT AND SERVICES
Support and Services offers reliable, cost-efficient service and support for all of Saab's markets. This primarily includes support solutions, technical maintenance and logistics, as well as products, solutions and services for military and civil missions.
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2016 | Jan-Mar 2015 | Change, % | Full Year 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 1,003 | 569 | 76 | 10,557 |
| Order backlog | 13,112 | 8,448 | 55 | 13,393 |
| Sales | 1,284 | 1,100 | 17 | 6,012 |
| EBITDA | 103 | 92 | 12 | 570 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 8.0 | 8.4 | 9.5 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 98 | 87 | 13 | 549 |
| Operating margin, % | 7.6 | 7.9 | 9.1 | |
| Operational cash flow | 1,269 | -220 | -637 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 75/25 | 66/34 | 77/23 | |
| No. of FTE's | 2,171 | 2,211 | -4 | 2,185 |
Orders
- An order was received from the Swedish Defence Materiele Administration (FMV) for support and maintenance for Gripen during 2016 on behalf of the Swedish Armed Forces.
- An agreement was signed with the Swedish electricity supply authority, Svenska kraftnät, to deliver equipment and services for the upgrade and expansion of the authority's telecommunications network.
- In total, order bookings related to small orders increased by 57 percent during the quarter, compared to the same period 2015.
Sales, income and margin
- Sales increased during the first quarter 2016, compared to the same period 2015, mainly as a result of activity related to the order for an airborne surveillance system, GlobalEye.
- The operating margin showed a small decline due to a changed project mix.
Cash flow
The operational cash flow was strong as a result of advances and milestone payments related to the order for GlobalEye.
Large orders Orders exceeding MSEK 100 was 11% (0) of total order bookings in the period.
Market Sales related to markets outside Sweden was 46% (43) in the period.
Business units
Air, Land, Maintenance Repair Operations, Life Cycle Logistics, AIrborne ISR and Critical Systems and Communication Solutions.
BUSINESS AREA INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
The business units within Industrial Products and Services are focused on business-to-business (B2B) customers. There is also a minority portfolio containing Saab's ownership interest in companies in various stages of development.
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2016 | Jan-Mar 2015 | Change, % | Full Year 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 753 | 1,034 | -27 | 3,632 |
| Order backlog | 9,469 | 9,709 | -2 | 9,587 |
| Sales | 873 | 866 | 1 | 3,562 |
| EBITDA | 62 | 43 | 44 | 260 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 7.1 | 5.0 | 7.3 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 53 | 34 | 56 | 213 |
| Operating margin, % | 6.1 | 3.9 | 6.0 | |
| Operational cash flow | -123 | 45 | -15 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 38/62 | 37/63 | 40/60 | |
| No. of FTE's | 2,388 | 2,412 | -6 | 2,381 |
Orders
Order bookings during the first quarter 2016 was at a lower level than during the same period 2015, mainly as a result of lower order bookings in the business units Aerostructrures and Avionics Systems.
Sales, income and margin
The operating margin was strengthened during the first quarter 2016, compared to the same period 2015, primarily as a result of improved operating income in business units Avionics Systems and Combitech.
Cash flow
The operational cash flow was negative during the first quarter 2016, mainly as a result of activity related to future deliveries in Aerostructures.
Large orders Orders exceeding MSEK 100 was 0% (22) of total order bookings in the period.
Market
Sales related to markets outside Sweden was 45% (47) in the period.
Business units
Aerostructures, Avionics Systems, Combitech and the Venture portfolio.
BUSINESS UNIT SAAB KOCKUMS
Saab Kockums' portfolio includes submarine systems with Stirling system for air-independant propulsion, surface combatants, mine hunting systems and autonomous vessels.
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2016 | Jan-Mar 2015 | Change, % | Full Year 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 132 | 866 | -85 | 10,268 |
| Order backlog | 9,429 | 2,034 | 364 | 9,928 |
| Sales | 632 | 339 | 86 | 1,847 |
| EBITDA | 43 | 63 | -32 | 262 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 6.8 | 18.6 | 14.2 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 34 | 55 | -38 | 228 |
| Operating margin, % | 5.4 | 16.2 | 12.3 | |
| Operational cash flow | 240 | -21 | 808 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 100/0 | 100/0 | 100/0 | |
| No. of FTE's | 804 | 830 | -3 | 803 |
Orders
The high level of order bookings in the first quarter 2015 was due to orders for material related to the upgrade and half-time modification of the Gotland class submarines.
Sales, income and margin
- Sales increased during the first quarter 2016, mainly due to activity in the A26 programme for Sweden. Large deliveries to markets outside Sweden had a positive impact on the operating margin in the first
- quarter 2015.
Cash flow
The operational cash flow during the first quarter 2016 was positive as a result of timing differences between milestone payments and activity.
Large orders Orders exceeding MSEK 100 was 0% (72) of total order bookings in the period.
Market
Sales related to markets outside Sweden was 5% (9) in the period.
Owners
According to Modular Finance, Saab's largest shareholders as of 31 March 2016:
| % of capital |
% of votes |
|
|---|---|---|
| Investor AB | 30.0 | 40.5 |
| Wallenbergs | ||
| foundation | 8.7 | 7.7 |
| Swedbank Robur | ||
| funds | 6.0 | 5.3 |
| AFA Insurance | 5.9 | 5.2 |
| Unionen | 2.7 | 2.4 |
| Handelsbanken funds | 1.8 | 1.6 |
| DFA funds | 1.5 | 1.4 |
| Fidelity funds | 1.5 | 1.3 |
| Lannebo funds | 1.1 | 1.0 |
| SEB funds | 0.9 | 0.8 |
The percentage of votes is calculated on number of shares excluding treasury shares at end of the period.
Personnel
| 31 Mar 2016 | 31 Dec 2015 | |
|---|---|---|
| Number of | ||
| employees | 14,678 | 14,685 |
| FTE's | 14,508 | 14,519 |
Corporate
Corporate reported an operating income of MSEK -53 (-17) during the first quarter 2016.
Reversal of risk provisions, attributable to the remaining risks related to the termination of Saab's leasing fleet of turboprop aircraft (SAL), contributed positively to the operating income during 2015. The leasing portfolio was discontinued in 2015.
Operational cash flow attributable to Corporate amounted to MSEK -1 300 (-625) during the first quarter 2016. Sale of trade receivables had a negative effect of MSEK 1 084. See more information on cash flow on page 4.
Acquisitions and divestments 2016
No significant acquisitions or divestments were made during the first quarter 2016.
Share repurchase
Saab held 3,122,540 treasury shares as of 31 March 2016 compared to 3,193,279 at year-end 2015. The Annual General Meeting on 14 April 2016 authorised the Board of Directors to repurchase up to 10 per cent of Saab's shares to hedge the Share Matching Plan and Performance Share Plan.
Risks and uncertainties
Saab's operations primarily involve the development, production and supply of technologically advanced hardware and software to customers around the world.
Projects generally entail significant investments, long periods of time and technological development or refinement of products. In addition to customer and supplier relations, international operations involve joint ventures and collaborations with other industries as well as to the establishment of operations abroad.
Operations can entail various degrees of risk. The key risk areas are political, operating and financial. Various policies and instructions govern the management of significant risks. Saab conducts significant development projects and manages the associated risks.
The market is characterised by challenging conditions where customers' orders are deferred to the future partially due to financial reasons. During 2015, political standpoints have had a negative impact. Altogether, this has increased the market risk and the increased risk is expected to remain in 2016.
For a general description of the risk areas, see pages 44 to 47 of the annual report 2015.
Order for ammunition for the man-portable Carl-Gustaf weapon system
In January, Saab signed a contract for the production and delivery of ammunition for the Carl-Gustaf man-portable weapon system. The total order value is approximately SEK 1.4 billion. Deliveries will take place during 2016-2019.
Other significant events January-March 2016
In February, Saab introduced the GlobalEye multi-role airborne surveillance system. GlobalEye combines Saab's all-new Erieye ER (Extended Range) radar and mission system with the high-end Global 6000 jet aircraft from Bombardier.
For information regarding significant orders received in January-March 2016, see page 2 and the comments regarding operating segments on pages 5 to 7 and also note 3.
Significant events after the conclusion of the period
- The Annual General Meeting (AGM) on 14 April 2016 decided on a dividend to shareholders of SEK 5.00 per share (total MSEK 530). The record date was set at 18 April 2015 and the payment date 21 April.
- The AGM decided to elect Bert Nordberg and re-elect Håkan Buskhe, Johan Forssell, Sten Jakobsson, Sara Mazur, Per-Arne Sandström, Cecilia Stegö Chilò, Lena Treschow Torell, Marcus Wallenberg and Joakim Westh. Marcus Wallenberg was re-elected as Chairman of the Board.
ABOUT SAAB
Saab serves the global market with world-leading products, services and solutions ranging from military defence to civil security. The company has operations and employees on all continents and constantly develops, adopts and improves new technology to meet customers' changing needs.
Short facts
- Saab's series B share is listed on Nasdaq Stockholm Large Cap. Ticker: SAAB B.
- Saab has approximately 14,700 employees
- Local presence in 33 countries
- Customers in more than 100 countries
Vision
It is a human right to feel safe.
Mission
To make people safe by pushing intellectual and technological boundaries.
Business concept
Saab constantly develops, adopts and improves new technology to meet changing customer needs. Saab serves the global market of governments, authorities and corporations with products, services and solutions for defence, aviation and civil security.
ORGANISATION
Saab's operations are divided into six operating segments for control and reporting purposes: the business areas Aeronautics, Dynamics, Surveillance, Support and Services and Industrial Products and Services, and the business unit Saab Kockums. In addition, Corporate comprises Group staff, Group departments and secondary operations.
As of 1 January 2016, business area Security and Defence Solutions is dissolved and its business units moved to other operating segments.
To ensure presence in local key markets, Saab also has five market areas: Nordic & Baltic, Europe, Middle East & Africa, North America, Latin America, and Asia Pacific.
REVENUE MODEL
Saab's earnings are primarily generated by long-term customer contracts, service assignments and sale of goods. Sales, income and cash flow vary during the year depending on the nature of the project.
Long-term customer contracts are recognised in revenue as the project is completed, while cash flows depend on the timing of deliveries, advances and milestone payments during the contract period.
Service assignments consist of consulting and support services. Examples include education and ongoing maintenance associated with previous deliveries. Revenue from service assignments on current account is recognised when the services are rendered, while service assignments that are part of fixed-price contracts are recognised according to the same principles as long-term customer contracts.
The third part of the revenue model is the sale of products and spare parts that Saab manufactures and stocks or purchases on behalf of customers. This revenue is recognised when ownership has been transferred to the buyer.
SAAB'S STRATEGY
Saab's strategy is built on four priority areas. Our aim is to create longterm value by accomplishing these strategic priorities.
Saab shall also maintain a solid balance sheet, focus on capital efficiency and generate strong cash flow.
Profitable growth
Effective project execution, focused marketing investments and winning new orders.
Performance
Efficient, functional processes, strong leadership, global research and development.
Portfolio
Focus on core areas, market-driven renewal, international focus and sustainable innovations.
People
Talent recruitment, skills development, increased diversity and performance-driven culture.
FINANCIAL GOALS
Sales
Average organic sales growth of 5 per cent per year over a business cycle.
Operating margin
Average operating margin (EBIT) of at least 10 per cent per year over a business cycle.
Equity/assets ratio
The equity/assets ratio will exceed 30 per cent.
Dividend
The long-term dividend goal is to distribute 20–40 per cent of net income to the shareholders over a business cycle.
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
| MSEK | Note | Jan-Mar 2016 | Jan-Mar 2015 | Rolling 12 Months | Full Year 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3 | 6,790 | 5,389 | 28,587 | 27,186 |
| Cost of goods sold | -5,279 | -4,073 | -21,906 | -20,700 | |
| Gross income | 1,511 | 1,316 | 6,681 | 6,486 | |
| Gross margin, % | 22.3 | 24.4 | 23.4 | 23.9 | |
| Other operating income | 39 | 22 | 388 | 371 | |
| Marketing expenses | -496 | -479 | -2,078 | -2,061 | |
| Administrative expenses | -329 | -297 | -1,355 | -1,323 | |
| Research and development costs | -394 | -358 | -1,601 | -1,565 | |
| Other operating expenses | -25 | -4 | -69 | -48 | |
| Share in income of associated companies and joint ventures | -12 | 10 | 18 | 40 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) ¹⁾ | 3 | 294 | 210 | 1,984 | 1,900 |
| Operating margin, % | 4.3 | 3.9 | 6.9 | 7.0 | |
| Financial income | 50 | 27 | 192 | 169 | |
| Financial expenses | -53 | -115 | -276 | -338 | |
| Net financial items | -3 | -88 | -84 | -169 | |
| Income before taxes | 291 | 122 | 1,900 | 1,731 | |
| Taxes | -68 | -32 | -365 | -329 | |
| Net income for the period | 223 | 90 | 1,535 | 1,402 | |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 213 | 84 | 1,491 | 1,362 | |
| of which non-controlling interest | 10 | 6 | 44 | 40 | |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK ²⁾ | 2.01 | 0.80 | 14.09 | 12.88 | |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK ³⁾ | 1.99 | 0.79 | 13.98 | 12.79 | |
| 1) Includes depreciation/amortisation and write-downs | -230 | -228 | -961 | -959 | |
| 2) Average number of shares before dilution | 105,992,435 | 105,533,455 | 105,829,550 | 105,714,805 | |
| 3) Average number of shares after dilution | 106,853,562 | 106,402,040 | 106,628,398 | 106,450,263 |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2016 | Jan-Mar 2015 | Rolling 12 Months | Full Year 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period | 223 | 90 | 1,535 | 1,402 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss: | ||||
| Items that will not be reversed in the income statement: | ||||
| Revaluation of net pension obligations | -513 | -524 | 850 | 839 |
| Tax attributable to revaluation of net pension obligations | 113 | 115 | -185 | -183 |
| Total | -400 | -409 | 665 | 656 |
| Items that may be reversed in the income statement: | ||||
| Translation differences | -41 | 265 | -326 | -20 |
| Available-for-sale financial assets | - | 72 | -99 | -27 |
| Cash flow hedges | 144 | -79 | 203 | -20 |
| Tax attributable to cash flow hedges | -36 | 15 | -40 | 11 |
| Total | 67 | 273 | -262 | -56 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss for the period | -333 | -136 | 403 | 600 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period | -110 | -46 | 1,938 | 2,002 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | -127 | -57 | 1,937 | 2,007 |
| of which non-controlling interest | 17 | 11 | 1 | -5 |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
| ASSETS Fixed assets: Intangible fixed assets 5 6,500 6,476 6,415 Tangible fixed assets 4,493 4,472 4,260 Biological assets 290 290 288 Investment properties 34 34 33 Shares in associated companies and joint ventures 662 602 433 Financial investments 188 190 366 Long-term receivables 10 438 444 226 Deferred tax assets 374 351 805 Total fixed assets 12,979 12,859 12,826 Current assets: Inventories 5,540 5,243 6,436 Derivatives 903 1,058 1,155 Tax receivables 171 106 84 Accounts receivable 3,140 2,913 2,616 Other receivables 6,864 8,102 4,640 Prepaid expenses and accrued income 1,115 962 1,255 Short-term investments 5,545 2,995 792 Liquid assets 8 1,556 850 869 Total current assets 24,834 22,229 17,847 TOTAL ASSETS 37,813 35,088 30,673 SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES Shareholders' equity: Parent Company's shareholders' interest 12,741 12,851 11,247 Non-controlling interest 78 61 93 Total shareholders' equity 12,819 12,912 11,340 Long-term liabilities: Long-term interest-bearing liabilities 6 5,471 4,872 2,558 Other liabilities 134 136 148 Provisions for pensions 10 2,868 2,373 3,758 Other provisions 873 1,097 1,160 Deferred tax liabilities 35 34 45 Total long-term liabilities 9,381 8,512 7,669 Current liabilities: Short-term interest-bearing liabilities 6 508 853 303 Advance payments from customers 3,842 1,098 784 Accounts payable 2,046 2,340 1,738 Derivatives 1,378 1,614 2,002 Tax liabilities 49 37 27 Other liabilities 568 725 738 Accrued expenses and deferred income 6,818 6,549 5,631 Provisions 404 448 441 Total current liabilities 15,613 13,664 11,664 Total liabilities 24,994 22,176 19,333 TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 37,813 35,088 30,673 |
MSEK Note |
31 Mar 2016 | 31 Dec 2015 | 31 Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
| MSEK | Capital stock |
Other capital contri butions |
Net result of cash flow hedges |
Translation reserve |
Available-for sale and revaluation reserve |
Retained earnings |
Total parent company's shareholders' interest |
Non controlling interest |
Total shareholders' equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening balance, 1 January 2015 | 1,746 | 543 | -562 | 161 | 38 | 9,365 | 11,291 | 82 | 11,373 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period January-March 2015 Transactions with shareholders: |
-67 | 263 | 72 | -325 | -57 | 11 | -46 | ||
| Share matching plan | 13 | 13 | 13 | ||||||
| Closing balance, 31 March 2015 | 1,746 | 543 | -629 | 424 | 110 | 9,053 | 11,247 | 93 | 11,340 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period April-December 2015 Transactions with shareholders: |
91 | -271 | -99 | 2,343 | 2,064 | -16 | 2,048 | ||
| Share matching plan | 53 | 53 | 53 | ||||||
| Dividend | -501 | -501 | -10 | -511 | |||||
| Acquisition and sale of non-controlling interest |
-12 | -12 | -6 | -18 | |||||
| Closing balance, 31 December 2015 | 1,746 | 543 | -538 | 153 | 11 | 10,936 | 12,851 | 61 | 12,912 |
| Opening balance, 1 January 2016 | 1,746 | 543 | -538 | 153 | 11 | 10,936 | 12,851 | 61 | 12,912 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period Transactions with shareholders: |
101 | -41 | - | -187 | -127 | 17 | -110 | ||
| Share matching plan | 17 | 17 | 17 | ||||||
| Closing balance, 31 March 2016 | 1,746 | 543 | -437 | 112 | 11 | 10,766 | 12,741 | 78 | 12,819 |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
| MSEK Note |
Jan-Mar 2016 | Jan-Mar 2015 | Full Year 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities: | |||
| Income after financial items | 291 | 122 | 1,731 |
| Adjustments for items not affecting cash flows | 277 | 149 | 688 |
| Dividend from associated companies and joint ventures | - | - | 25 |
| Income tax paid | -74 | -64 | -266 |
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital | 494 | 207 | 2,178 |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital: | |||
| Increase(-)/Decrease(+) in inventories | -313 | -608 | 349 |
| Increase(-)/Decrease(+) in current receivables | 995 | 322 | -3,573 |
| Increase(+)/Decrease(-) in advance payments from customers | 2,742 | -85 | 284 |
| Increase(+)/Decrease(-) in other current liabilities | -511 | -391 | 1,426 |
| Increase(+)/Decrease(-) in provisions | -73 | -158 | -306 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 3,334 | -713 | 358 |
| Investing activities: | |||
| Investments in intangible fixed assets | -18 | -24 | -70 |
| Capitalised development costs | -154 | -51 | -524 |
| Investments in tangible fixed assets | -145 | -150 | -799 |
| Sales and disposals of tangible fixed assets | - | - | 7 |
| Sale of and investments in short-term investments | -2,506 | 480 | -1,722 |
| Investments in financial assets | -74 | -13 | -368 |
| Sale of financial assets | 5 | 4 | 226 |
| Investments in operations, net effect on liquidity | 9 - |
- | -221 |
| Sale of subsidiaries, net effect on liquidity | - | - | 312 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -2,892 | 246 | -3,159 |
| Financing activities: | |||
| Repayments of loans | -354 | - | -1,865 |
| Raising of loans | 621 | 8 | 4,758 |
| Dividend paid to Parent Company's shareholders | - | - | -501 |
| Dividend paid to non-controlling interest | - | - | -10 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | 267 | 8 | 2,382 |
| Cash flow for the period | 709 | -459 | -419 |
| Liquid assets at the beginning of the period | 850 | 1,284 | 1,284 |
| Exchange rate difference in liquid assets | -3 | 44 | -15 |
| Liquid assets at end of period | 8 1,556 |
869 | 850 |
QUARTERLY CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
| MSEK | Q1 2016 | Q4 2015 | Q3 2015 | Q2 2015 | Q1 2015 | Q4 2014 | Q3 2014 | Q2 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6,790 | 10,070 | 5,787 | 5,940 | 5,389 | 7,425 | 5,130 | 5,692 |
| Cost of goods sold | -5,279 | -7,540 | -4,505 | -4,582 | -4,073 | -5,574 | -3,800 | -4,157 |
| Gross income | 1,511 | 2,530 | 1,282 | 1,358 | 1,316 | 1,851 | 1,330 | 1,535 |
| Gross margin, % | 22.3 | 25.1 | 22.2 | 22.9 | 24.4 | 24.9 | 25.9 | 27.0 |
| Other operating income | 39 | 272 | 23 | 54 | 22 | 261 | 77 | 47 |
| Marketing expenses | -496 | -569 | -460 | -553 | -479 | -629 | -511 | -520 |
| Administrative expenses | -329 | -392 | -305 | -329 | -297 | -333 | -300 | -301 |
| Research and development costs | -394 | -481 | -346 | -380 | -358 | -416 | -322 | -385 |
| Other operating expenses | -25 | -30 | -8 | -6 | -4 | 3 | -10 | -7 |
| Share of income in associated companies and joint | ||||||||
| ventures | -12 | 17 | - | 13 | 10 | 21 | -6 | 4 |
| Operating income (EBIT) ¹⁾ | 294 | 1,347 | 186 | 157 | 210 | 758 | 258 | 373 |
| Operating margin, % | 4.3 | 13.4 | 3.2 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 10.2 | 5.0 | 6.6 |
| Financial income | 50 | 132 | -36 | 46 | 27 | 52 | 19 | 10 |
| Financial expenses | -53 | -143 | -89 | 9 | -115 | -70 | -48 | -64 |
| Net financial items | -3 | -11 | -125 | 55 | -88 | -18 | -29 | -54 |
| Income before taxes | 291 | 1,336 | 61 | 212 | 122 | 740 | 229 | 319 |
| Taxes | -68 | -227 | -25 | -45 | -32 | -154 | -59 | -83 |
| Net income for the period | 223 | 1,109 | 36 | 167 | 90 | 586 | 170 | 236 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 213 | 1,101 | 26 | 151 | 84 | 579 | 166 | 233 |
| of which non-controlling interest | 10 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 3 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK ²⁾ | 2.01 | 10.40 | 0.25 | 1.43 | 0.80 | 5.49 | 1.57 | 2.19 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK ³⁾ | 1.99 | 10.32 | 0.24 | 1.42 | 0.79 | 5.45 | 1.55 | 2.17 |
| 1) includes depreciation/amortisation and write-downs | -230 | -253 | -243 | -235 | -228 | -230 | -221 | -211 |
| of which depreciation of leasing aircraft | - | - | - | - | - | -1 | -2 | -1 |
| 2) average number of shares before dilution | 105,992,435 | 105,900,182 | 105,781,884 | 105,643,700 | 105,533,455 | 105,438,516 | 106,060,673 | 106,549,332 |
| 3) average number of shares after dilution | 106,853,562 | 106,688,771 | 106,529,247 | 106,442,012 | 106,402,040 | 106,239,161 | 106,888,805 | 107,422,230 |
QUARTERLY CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| MSEK | Q1 2016 | Q4 2015 | Q3 2015 | Q2 2015 | Q1 2015 | Q4 2014 | Q3 2014 | Q2 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period | 223 | 1,109 | 36 | 167 | 90 | 586 | 170 | 236 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss: | ||||||||
| Items that will not be reversed in the income statement: | ||||||||
| Revaluation of net pension obligations | -513 | 339 | -233 | 1,257 | -524 | -173 | -324 | -42 |
| Tax attributable to revaluation of net pension obligations | 113 | -73 | 51 | -276 | 115 | 36 | 71 | 9 |
| Total | -400 | 266 | -182 | 981 | -409 | -137 | -253 | -33 |
| Items that may be reversed in the income statement: | ||||||||
| Translation differences | -41 | -66 | -63 | -156 | 265 | 174 | 169 | 148 |
| Net gain/loss on available-for-sale financial assets | - | -90 | -6 | -3 | 72 | 10 | -77 | 94 |
| Net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | 144 | 190 | -187 | 56 | -79 | -315 | -517 | -251 |
| Tax attributable to net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | -36 | -39 | 49 | -14 | 15 | 67 | 114 | 53 |
| Total | 67 | -5 | -207 | -117 | 273 | -64 | -311 | 44 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss for the period | -333 | 261 | -389 | 864 | -136 | -201 | -564 | 11 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period | -110 | 1,370 | -353 | 1,031 | -46 | 385 | -394 | 247 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | -127 | 1,375 | -335 | 1,024 | -57 | 381 | -398 | 237 |
| of which non-controlling interest | 17 | -5 | -18 | 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 10 |
KEY RATIOS BY QUARTER
| MSEK | Q1 2016 | Q4 2015 | Q3 2015 | Q2 2015 | Q1 2015 | Q4 2014 | Q3 2014 | Q2 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity/assets ratio, (%) | 33.9 | 36.8 | 35.1 | 37.2 | 37.0 | 38.5 | 40.1 | 42.7 |
| Return on capital employed, % ¹⁾ Return on equity, % ¹⁾ |
11.3 12.7 |
11.2 11.5 |
8.1 7.8 |
8.7 8.6 |
10.6 9.3 |
11.1 9.9 |
9.7 7.6 |
9.8 7.7 |
| Equity per share, SEK ²⁾ | 120.17 | 121.28 | 108.36 | 111.48 | 106.54 | 107.02 | 103.41 | 108.20 |
| Free cash flow, MSEK Free cash flow per share after dilution, SEK ³⁾ |
2,955 27.65 |
869 8.15 |
487 4.57 |
-1,141 -10.72 |
-941 -8.84 |
1,006 9.47 |
-710 -6.64 |
-1,074 -10.00 |
| 1) Measured over a rolling 12-month period 2) Number of shares excluding treasury shares 3) Average number of shares after dilution |
106,027,804 105,957,065 105,843,298 105,720,470 105,566,929 105,499,980 105,377,052 106,604,525 106,853,562 106,688,771 106,529,247 106,442,012 106,402,040 106,239,161 106,888,805 107,422,230 |
QUARTERLY INFORMATION PER OPERATING SEGMENT
| MSEK | Q1 2016 | Operating margin |
Q4 2015 | Operating margin |
Q3 2015 | Operating margin |
Q2 2015 | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 1,622 | 2,114 | 1,686 | 1,364 | ||||
| Dynamics | 1,072 | 1,555 | 892 | 794 | ||||
| Surveillance | 1,801 | 2,613 | 1,458 | 1,712 | ||||
| Support and Services | 1,284 | 2,795 | 934 | 1,183 | ||||
| Industrial Products and Services | 873 | 1,022 | 762 | 912 | ||||
| Saab Kockums | 632 | 599 | 433 | 476 | ||||
| Internal sales | -498 | -628 | -378 | -501 | ||||
| Total | 6,790 | 10,070 | 5,787 | 5,940 | ||||
| Operating income/loss | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 67 | 4.1% | 305 | 14.4% | 120 | 7.1% | 30 | 2.2% |
| Dynamics | 40 | 3.7% | 294 | 18.9% | 28 | 3.1% | -106 | -13.4% |
| Surveillance | 55 | 3.1% | 318 | 12.2% | 3 | 0.2% | -39 | -2.3% |
| Support and Services | 98 | 7.6% | 417 | 14.9% | -27 | -2.9% | 72 | 6.1% |
| Industrial Products and Services | 53 | 6.1% | 104 | 10.2% | 8 | 1.0% | 67 | 7.3% |
| Saab Kockums | 34 | 5.4% | -19 | -3.2% | 68 | 15.7% | 124 | 26.1% |
| Corporate | -53 | -72 | -14 | 9 | ||||
| Total | 294 | 4.3% | 1,347 | 13.4% | 186 | 3.2% | 157 | 2.6% |
| MSEK | Q1 2015 | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | ||
| Aeronautics | 1,098 | |
| Dynamics | 768 | |
| Surveillance | 1,522 | |
| Support and Services | 1,100 | |
| Industrial Products and Services | 866 | |
| Saab Kockums | 339 | |
| Internal sales | -304 | |
| Total | 5,389 | |
| Operating income/loss | ||
| Aeronautics | 54 | 4.9% |
| Dynamics | -41 | -5.3% |
| Surveillance | 38 | 2.5% |
| Support and Services | 87 | 7.9% |
| Industrial Products and Services | 34 | 3.9% |
| Saab Kockums | 55 | 16.2% |
| Corporate | -17 |
2015 has been restated according to the structural changes described in the annual report 2015, page 35.
MULTI-YEAR OVERVIEW
| MSEK | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 81,175 | 22,602 | 49,809 | 20,683 | 18,907 |
| Order backlog at 31 December | 113,834 | 60,128 | 59,870 | 34,151 | 37,172 |
| Sales | 27,186 | 23,527 | 23,750 | 24,010 | 23,498 |
| Sales in Sweden, % | 42 | 45 | 41 | 36 | 37 |
| Sales in Europe excluding Sweden, % | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 20 |
| Sales in North America, % | 9 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 8 |
| Sales in Latin America, % | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - |
| Sales in Rest of the world, % | 25 | 24 | 26 | 31 | 35 |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 1,900 | 1,659 | 1,345 | 2,050 | 2,941 |
| Operating margin, % | 7.0 | 7.1 | 5.7 | 8.5 | 12.5 |
| EBITDA | 2,859 | 2,523 | 2,367 | 3,186 | 4,088 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 10.5 | 10.7 | 10.0 | 13.3 | 17.4 |
| Income after financial items | 1,731 | 1,523 | 979 | 2,003 | 2,783 |
| Net income for the year | 1,402 | 1,168 | 742 | 1,560 | 2,217 |
| Total assets | 35,088 | 29,556 | 27,789 | 28,938 | 31,799 |
| Free cash flow | -726 | -1,094 | -1,460 | -396 | 2,477 |
| Return on capital employed, % | 11.2 | 11.1 | 9.1 | 14.6 | 22.2 |
| Return on equity, % | 11.5 | 9.9 | 6.3 | 12.8 | 18.1 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 36.8 | 38.5 | 44.0 | 39.0 | 41.1 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK ¹⁾ | 12.88 | 10.86 | 6.98 | 15.00 | 21.19 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK ¹⁾ | 12.79 | 10.78 | 6.79 | 14.52 | 20.38 |
| Dividend per share, SEK | 5.00 | 4.75 | 4.50 | 4.50 | 4.50 |
| Equity per share, SEK | 121.28 | 107.02 | 114.04 | 105.43 | 122.94 |
| Number of employees at year-end | 14,685 | 14,716 | 14,140 | 13,968 | 13,068 |
| Number of shares excluding treasury shares as of 31 December | 105,957,065 | 105,499,980 | 106,414,144 | 105,930,829 | 105,331,958 |
| Average number of shares before dilution | 105,714,805 | 106,125,666 | 106,125,107 | 105,632,911 | 104,982,315 |
| Average number of shares after dilution | 106,450,263 | 106,916,255 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 |
1) Net income for the year less non-controlling interest divided by the average number of shares.
2013 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for joint arrangements (IFRS 11). 2012 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for pensions (IAS 19). Financials for 2011 are not restated.
KEY RATIOS AND GOALS
| Long-term target | Jan-Mar 2016 | Jan-Mar 2015 | Full Year 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic sales growth, % | 5 | 27 | -6 | 11 |
| Operating margin, % | 10 | 4.3 | 3.9 | 7.0 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 30 | 33.9 | 37.0 | 36.8 |
PARENT COMPANY INCOME STATEMENT
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2016 | Jan-Mar 2015 | Full Year 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4,287 | 3,547 | 18,022 |
| Cost of goods sold | -3,471 | -2,698 | -14,209 |
| Gross income | 816 | 849 | 3,813 |
| Gross margin, % | 19.0 | 23.9 | 21.2 |
| Operating income and expenses | -888 | -758 | -3,605 |
| Operating income (EBIT) | -72 | 91 | 208 |
| Operating margin, % | -1.7 | 2.6 | 1.2 |
| Financial income and expenses | -64 | 26 | 68 |
| Income after financial items | -136 | 117 | 276 |
| Appropriations | - | - | -160 |
| Income before taxes | -136 | 117 | 116 |
| Taxes | 12 | -44 | -153 |
| Net income for the period | -124 | 73 | -37 |
Parent company
The Parent Company includes units within the business areas
Aeronautics, Surveillance, Support and Services, and Industrial Products and Services as well as one unit within Dynamics. Group staff and Group support are also included.
PARENT COMPANY BALANCE SHEET
| MSEK Note |
31 Mar 2016 | 31 Dec 2015 | 31 Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||
| Fixed assets: Intangible fixed assets |
735 | 803 | 1,050 |
| Tangible fixed assets Financial fixed assets |
2,907 7,568 |
2,882 7,474 |
2,627 8,111 |
| Total fixed assets | 11,210 | 11,159 | 11,788 |
| Current assets: Inventories Current receivables Short term investments Liquid assets |
3,777 9,668 5,505 967 |
3,668 10,133 2,994 211 |
4,959 7,986 789 258 |
| Total current assets | 19,917 | 17,006 | 13,992 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 31,127 | 28,165 | 25,780 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||
| Equity: Restricted equity Unrestricted equity |
2,977 4,912 |
2,977 5,020 |
2,983 5,572 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 7,889 | 7,997 | 8,555 |
| Untaxed reserves, provisions and liabilities: Untaxed reserves Provisions Liabilities 6 |
2,139 770 20,329 |
2,139 755 17,274 |
1,979 690 14,556 |
| Total untaxed reserves, provisions and liabilities | 23,238 | 20,168 | 17,225 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 31,127 | 28,165 | 25,780 |
Liquidity, financing, capital expenditures and number of employees
The Parent Company's net debt amounted to MSEK 2,476 at 31 March 2016 compared to MSEK 5,154 at 31 December 2015.
Gross capital expenditure in tangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 106 (105). Investments in intangible assets amounted to MSEK 17 (22). At the end of the period, the Parent Company had 8,664 employees, compared to 8,632 at the beginning of the year.
A major part of the Group's operations are included in the Parent Company. Separate notes to the Parent Company's financial statements and a separate description of risks and uncertainties for the Parent Company have therefore not been included in this interim report.
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 1 Corporate information
Saab AB (publ.), corporate identity no. 556036-0793, with registered office in Linköping, Sweden. The company's head office is located at Gustavslundsvägen 42, Bromma, with the mailing address P.O. Box 12062, SE-102 22 Stockholm, Sweden, and the telephone number +46-8-463 00 00. Saab's B shares are listed on Nasdaq Stockholm since 1998 and on the large cap list as of October 2006. The company's operations, including subsidiaries, associated companies, and joint ventures, are described in the annual report 2015.
NOTE 2 Accounting principles
The consolidated accounts for the first three months of 2016 are prepared according to IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting and the Annual Accounts Act. The Parent Company's accounts have been prepared according to the Annual Accounts Act and the Swedish Financial Reporting Board's recommendation RFR 2, Reporting by Legal Entities. The Group's accounting principles are described on pages 72 to 73 as well as in the respective note disclosure concerning significant profit /loss and balance sheet items in the annual report 2015.
The Group and the Parent Company apply the same accounting principles and methods of computation as described in the annual report 2015.
The interim report is abbreviated and does not contain all the information and disclosures available in the annual report and as such should be read together with the annual report 2015. The interim report information on pages 1 to 29 constitutes an integrated part of this financial report.
NOTE 3 Segment reporting
Saab is a leading high-technology company, with its main operations in defence, aviation and civil security. Operations are primarily focused on well-defined areas in defence electronics, missile systems, and naval systems as well as military and commercial aviation. Saab is also active in technical services and maintenance. Saab has a strong position in Sweden and the main part of sales is generated in Europe. In addition Saab has a local presence in South Africa, Australia, the US, and in other selected countries. Saab's operating and management structure is divided into five business areas and one business unit, which also represent operating segments; Aeronautics, Dynamics, Surveillance, Support and Services, Industrial Products and Services, and Saab Kockums. In addition, Corporate comprises Group staff and departments as well as other operations that are not core operations.
Aeronautics
Aeronautics is a world-leading manufacturer of innovative aerial systems and is engaged in development of military aviation technology. It also conducts long-term future studies of manned and unmanned aircraft as preparation for new systems and further development of existing products.
Dynamics
Dynamics offers a market-leading product portfolio comprising ground combat weapons, missile systems, torpedoes, unmanned underwater vehicles, systems for training and simulation and signature management systems for armed forces as well as niche products for the civil and defence markets.
Surveillance
Surveillance provides efficient solutions for safety and security, for surveillance and decision support, and for threat detection and protection. The portfolio covers airborne, ground-based and naval radar, electronic warfare, combat systems and C4I solutions, and traffic management systems.
Support and Services
Support and Services offers reliable, cost-efficient service and support for all of Saab's markets. This includes support solutions, technical maintenance and logistics as well as products, solutions and services for military and civil missions.
Industrial Products and Services
The business units within Industrial Products and Services are focused on business-to-business (B2B) customers. There is also a minority portfolio containing Saab's ownership interests in companies in various stages of development.
Business unit Saab Kockums
Saab Kockums develops, delivers and maintains world-class solutions for naval environment. The business unit's portfolio includes submarines with the Stirling system for air independent propulsion, surface combatants, mine hunting systems and autonomous vessels. Saab Kockums' unique competence is within signature management impact strength and advanced stealth technology.
Order bookings per business area
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2016 |
Jan-Mar 2015 |
Change, % |
Rolling 12 Months |
Full Year 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 294 | 204 | 44 | 39,439 | 39,349 |
| Dynamics | 1,887 | 1,173 | 61 | 5,987 | 5,273 |
| Surveillance | 1,187 | 1,723 | -31 | 14,920 | 15,456 |
| Support and Services | 1,003 | 569 | 76 | 10,991 | 10,557 |
| Industrial Products and | |||||
| Services | 753 | 1,034 | -27 | 3,351 | 3,632 |
| Saab Kockums | 132 | 866 | -85 | 9,534 | 10,268 |
| Internal | -642 | -769 | -3,233 | -3,360 | |
| Total | 4,614 | 4,800 | -4 | 80,989 | 81,175 |
Order bookings per region
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2016 |
Jan-Mar 2015 |
Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 1,457 | 1,981 | -26 |
| Rest of Europe | 790 | 641 | 23 |
| North America | 233 | 412 | -43 |
| Latin America | -102 | 9 | -1,233 |
| Asia | 1,913 | 1,625 | 18 |
| Africa | 201 | 59 | 241 |
| Australia, etc. | 122 | 73 | 67 |
| Total | 4,614 | 4,800 | -4 |
Order backlog per business area
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2016 | 31 Dec 2015 | 31 Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 58,148 | 59,476 | 25,494 |
| Dynamics | 7,097 | 6,284 | 5,461 |
| Surveillance | 17,088 | 17,707 | 10,120 |
| Support and Services | 13,112 | 13,393 | 8,448 |
| Industrial Products and Services | 9,469 | 9,587 | 9,709 |
| Saab Kockums | 9,429 | 9,928 | 2,034 |
| Internal | -2,694 | -2,541 | -1,455 |
| Total | 111,649 | 113,834 | 59,811 |
NOTE 3 Continued
| Order backlog per region | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2016 | 31 Dec 2015 | 31 Mar 2015 |
| Sweden | 39,828 | 41,276 | 35,667 |
| Rest of Europe | 10,383 | 10,688 | 9,649 |
| North America | 5,215 | 5,699 | 5,619 |
| Latin America | 40,244 | 40,732 | 751 |
| Asia | 14,168 | 13,679 | 6,139 |
| Africa | 951 | 886 | 945 |
| Australia etc. | 860 | 874 | 1,041 |
| Total | 111,649 | 113,834 | 59,811 |
| Significant orders received (approx. values MSEK) |
Country | Order value |
|---|---|---|
| Ammunition for the Carl-Gustaf man-portable weapon system |
1,433 |
Sales per business area
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2016 | Jan-Mar 2015 | Change, % | Rolling 12 Months | Full Year 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 1,622 | 1,098 | 48 | 6,786 | 6,262 |
| of which external sales | 1,530 | 1,092 | 40 | 6,372 | 5,934 |
| of which internal sales | 92 | 6 | 1,433 | 414 | 328 |
| Dynamics | 1,072 | 768 | 40 | 4,313 | 4,009 |
| of which external sales | 1,046 | 724 | 44 | 4,206 | 3,884 |
| of which internal sales | 26 | 44 | -41 | 107 | 125 |
| Surveillance | 1,801 | 1,522 | 18 | 7,584 | 7,305 |
| of which external sales | 1,740 | 1,477 | 18 | 7,294 | 7,031 |
| of which internal sales | 61 | 45 | 36 | 290 | 274 |
| Support and Services | 1,284 | 1,100 | 17 | 6,196 | 6,012 |
| of which external sales | 1,214 | 1,065 | 14 | 5,961 | 5,812 |
| of which internal sales | 70 | 35 | 100 | 235 | 200 |
| Industrial Products and Services | 873 | 866 | 1 | 3,569 | 3,562 |
| of which external sales | 619 | 670 | -8 | 2,562 | 2,613 |
| of which internal sales | 254 | 196 | 30 | 1,007 | 949 |
| Saab Kockums | 632 | 339 | 86 | 2,140 | 1,847 |
| of which external sales | 631 | 339 | 86 | 2,137 | 1,845 |
| of which internal sales | 1 | - | - | 3 | 2 |
| Corporate/eliminations | -494 | -304 | -2,001 | -1,811 | |
| of which external sales | 10 | 22 | 54 | 66 | |
| of which internal sales | -504 | -326 | -2,055 | -1,877 | |
| Total | 6,790 | 5,389 | 26 | 28,587 | 27,186 |
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2016 |
% of sales |
Jan-Mar 2015 |
% of sales |
Full Year 2015 |
% of sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 2,909 | 43 | 2,618 | 49 | 11,399 | 42 |
| Rest of Europe | 1,094 | 16 | 1,000 | 19 | 4,933 | 18 |
| North America | 704 | 10 | 513 | 10 | 2,477 | 9 |
| Latin America | 386 | 6 | 101 | 2 | 1,584 | 6 |
| Asia | 1,415 | 21 | 839 | 16 | 5,370 | 20 |
| Africa | 139 | 2 | 114 | 2 | 541 | 2 |
| Australia, etc. | 143 | 2 | 204 | 4 | 882 | 3 |
| Total | 6,790 | 100 | 5,389 | 100 | 27,186 | 100 |
Sales per region Information on large customers
In the first quarter 2016, Saab had one customer that accounted for 10 per cent or more of the Group's sales: the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration (FMV). FMV is a customer of all business areas and total sales amounted to MSEK 2,351 (2,017).
Seasonal variation
A major part of Saab's business is related to large projects where the revenue is recognised by using the percentage of completion method. The costs incurred in these projects are normally lower during the third quarter compared to the other quarters. The fourth quarter is also usually affected by a higher number of deliveries, mainly within Dynamics.
Operating income per business area
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2016 |
% of sales |
Jan-Mar 2015 |
% of sales |
12 Months | Rolling Full Year 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 67 | 4.1 | 54 | 4.9 | 522 | 509 |
| Dynamics | 40 | 3.7 | -41 | -5.3 | 256 | 175 |
| Surveillance | 55 | 3.1 | 38 | 2.5 | 337 | 320 |
| Support and Services | 98 | 7.6 | 87 | 7.9 | 560 | 549 |
| Industrial Products and Services |
53 | 6.1 | 34 | 3.9 | 232 | 213 |
| Saab Kockums | 34 | 5.4 | 55 | 16.2 | 207 | 228 |
| The business area's total operating income |
347 | 5.1 | 227 | 4.2 | 2,114 | 1,994 |
| Corporate | -53 | -17 | -130 | -94 | ||
| Total | 294 | 4.3 | 210 | 3.9 | 1,984 | 1,900 |
Depreciation/amortisation and write-downs per business area
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2016 |
Jan-Mar 2015 |
12 Months | Rolling Full Year 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 9 | 10 | 38 | 39 |
| Dynamics | 17 | 19 | 72 | 74 |
| Surveillance | 122 | 122 | 500 | 500 |
| Support and Services | 5 | 5 | 21 | 21 |
| Industrial Products and Services | 9 | 9 | 47 | 47 |
| Saab Kockums | 9 | 8 | 35 | 34 |
| Corporate – other | 59 | 55 | 248 | 244 |
| Total | 230 | 228 | 961 | 959 |
Operational cash flow per business area
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2016 |
Jan-Mar 2015 |
Rolling 12 Months |
Full Year 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 1,511 | 46 | 833 | -632 |
| Dynamics | -107 | -28 | -180 | -101 |
| Surveillance | 1,566 | -2 | 1,519 | -49 |
| Support and Services | 1,269 | -220 | 852 | -637 |
| Industrial Products and Services | -123 | 45 | -183 | -15 |
| Saab Kockums | 240 | -21 | 1,069 | 808 |
| Corporate | -1,300 | -625 | -549 | 126 |
| Total | 3,056 | -805 | 3,361 | -500 |
Capital employed per business area
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2016 | 31 Dec 2015 | 31 Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 1,843 | 2,186 | 1,877 |
| Dynamics | 3,303 | 3,243 | 2,928 |
| Surveillance | 6,460 | 7,445 | 7,197 |
| Support and Services | 2,234 | 3,389 | 2,706 |
| Industrial Products and Services | 2,186 | 2,028 | 1,640 |
| Saab Kockums | 678 | 647 | 498 |
| Corporate | 4,456 | 1,641 | 368 |
| Total | 21,160 | 20,579 | 17,214 |
Full time equivalents (FTE's) per business area
| Number at end of the period | 31 Mar 2016 | 31 Dec 2015 | 31 Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 2,749 | 2,723 | 2,707 |
| Dynamics | 2,032 | 2,041 | 2,002 |
| Surveillance | 3,570 | 3,563 | 3,595 |
| Support and Services | 2,171 | 2,185 | 2,211 |
| Industrial Products and Services | 2,388 | 2,381 | 2,412 |
| Saab Kockums | 804 | 803 | 830 |
| Corporate | 794 | 823 | 841 |
| Total | 14,508 | 14,519 | 14,598 |
NOTE 4 Dividend to Parent Company's shareholders
At the Annual General Meeting 2016, held 14 April, it was decided that the Parent Company's shareholders should receive a dividend of SEK 5.00 per share, totalling MSEK 530.
The record date for the dividend was set at 18 April 2016 and payment of dividend at 21 April 2016.
NOTE 5 Intangible fixed assets
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2016 | 31 Dec 2015 | 31 Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwill | 5,021 | 5,045 | 5,112 |
| Capitalised development costs | 1,231 | 1,157 | 930 |
| Other intangible assets | 248 | 274 | 373 |
| Total | 6,500 | 6,476 | 6,415 |
NOTE 6 Net liquidity/debt
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2016 | 31 Dec 2015 | 31 Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets: | |||
| Liquid assets | 1,556 | 850 | 869 |
| Short-term investments | 5,545 | 2,995 | 792 |
| Total liquid investments | 7,101 | 3,845 | 1,661 |
| Short-term interest-bearing receivables | 47 | 48 | 7 |
| Long-term interest-bearing receivables Long-term receivables attributable to |
378 | 367 | 85 |
| pensions Long-term interest-bearing financial |
49 | 49 | 59 |
| investments | 139 | 141 | 144 |
| Total interest-bearing assets | 7,714 | 4,450 | 1,956 |
| Liabilities: | |||
| Liabilities to credit institutions Liabilities to associated companies and |
5,131 | 4,762 | 2,001 |
| joint ventures | 244 | 251 | 257 |
| Other interest-bearing liabilities | 604 | 712 | 603 |
| Provisions for pensions ¹⁾ | 2,361 | 1,942 | 3,014 |
| Total interest-bearing liabilities and | |||
| provisions for pensions | 8,340 | 7,667 | 5,875 |
| Net liquidity (+) / net debt (-) | -626 | -3,217 | -3,919 |
1) Excluding provisions for pensions attributable to special employers' contribution.
Committed credit lines
| MSEK | Facilities | Drawings | Available |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revolving credit facility (Maturity 2021) | 6,000 | - | 6,000 |
| Overdraft facility (Maturity 2017) | 99 | - | 99 |
| Total | 6,099 | - | 6,099 |
Parent Company
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2016 31 Dec 2015 31 Mar 2015 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 4,981 | 4,360 | 2,000 |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 149 | 402 | - |
| Total | 5,130 | 4,762 | 2,000 |
Since 2009 Saab has a Medium Term Note programme (MTN) in order to enable the issuance of long-term loans on the capital market. In 2015 the MTN programme was increased from SEK 3 billion to SEK 6 billion. Under the terms of this programme Saab has issued bonds at a fixed rate, but also at a floating rate, so-called Floating Rate Notes (FRN), of SEK 4.2 billion in total. In December 2015, Saab signed Schuldschein loan agreements amounting to MEUR 100, of which MEUR 90 was settled in the fourth quarter 2015 and in the first quarter 2016. The remaining MEUR 10 will be settled in the second quarter 2016.
NOTE 7 Financial instruments
Classification and categorisation of financial assets and liabilities ¹⁾
| Carrying amount | 31 Mar 2016 |
31 Dec 2015 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial assets: | ||
| Financial investments at fair value through profit and loss | 49 | 49 |
| Financial investments held to maturity ²⁾ | 139 | 141 |
| Long-term receivables | 438 | 444 |
| Derivatives identified as hedges | 837 | 972 |
| Derrivatives at fair value through profit and loss for trading | 66 | 86 |
| Accounts receivable and other receivables | 10,612 | 11,540 |
| Short-term investments at fair value | 5,545 | 2,995 |
| Liquid assets | 1,556 | 850 |
| Total financial assets | 19,242 | 17,077 |
| Financial liabilities: | ||
| Interest-bearing liabilities ³⁾ | 5,979 | 5,725 |
| Derivatives identified as hedges | 1,327 | 1,561 |
| Derrivatives at fair value through profit and loss for trading | 51 | 53 |
| Other liabilities | 5,447 | 5,486 |
| Total financial liabilities | 12,804 | 12,825 |
²⁾ Fair value 2016 Mar: MSEK 141; 2015 Dec: MSEK 142. ¹⁾ Derivatives with positive values are recognised as assets and derivatives with negative values are recognised as liabilities. Derivatives with a legal right of offset amount to MSEK 725.
³⁾ Fair value 2016 Mar: MSEK 5,999; 2015 Dec: MSEK 5,749.
Valuation methods for financial assets and liabilities
The fair value of listed financial assets is determined using market prices. Saab also applies various valuation methods to determine the fair value of financial assets that are traded on an inactive market or are unlisted holdings. These valuation methods are based on the valuation of similar instruments, discounted cash flows or customary valuation methods such as Garman-Kohlhagens.
Level 1
According to listed (unadjusted) prices on an active market on the closing date:
- Bonds and interest-bearing securities
- Electricity derivatives
- Interest rate forwards
Level 2
According to accepted valuation models based on observable market data:
- Forward exchange contracts: Future payment flows in each currency are discounted by current market rates to the valuation day and valued in SEK at period-end exchange rates.
- Options: The Garman-Kohlhagens option pricing model is used in the market valuation of all options.
- Interest swaps and cross currency basis swaps: Future variable interest rates are calculated with the help of current forward rates. These implicit interest payments are discounted to the valuation date using current market rates. The market value of interest rate swaps is obtained by contrasting the discounted variable interest payments with the discounted present value of fixed interest payments.
Level 3
According to accepted principles, e.g. for venture capital firms:
Unlisted shares and participations
As of 31 March 2016 the Group had the following financial assets and liabilities at fair value:
Assets at fair value
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2016 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonds and interest-bearing securities |
5,545 | 5,545 | - | - |
| Forward exchange contracts | 892 | - | 892 | - |
| Currency options | 5 | - | 5 | - |
| Cross currency basis swaps | 3 | - | 3 | - |
| Electricity derivatives | 3 | 3 | - | - |
| Shares and participations | 49 | - | - | 49 |
| Total | 6,497 | 5,548 | 900 | 49 |
| Liabilities at fair value | ||||
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2016 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
| Forward exchange contracts | 1,225 | - | 1,225 | - |
| Currency options | 3 | - | 3 | - |
| Total | 1,378 | 18 | 1,360 | - |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity derivatives | 18 | 18 | - | - |
| Cross currency basis swaps | 1 | - | 1 | - |
| Interest rate swaps | 131 | - | 131 | - |
NOTE 8 Supplemental information on Statement of cash flows
| Liquid assets | Free cash flow vs. statement of cash flows | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2016 | 31 Dec 2015 | 31 Mar 2015 | ||
| The following components are included in liquid assets: |
|||||
| Cash and bank balances Bank deposits |
956 600 |
850 - |
869 - |
Investing activities – interest-bearing: | |
| Total according to balance sheet | 1,556 | 850 | 869 | ||
| Total according to statement of cash flows |
1,556 | 850 | 869 | Financing activities: |
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2016 |
Jan-Mar 2015 |
Full Year 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow | 2,955 | -941 | -726 |
| Investing activities – interest-bearing: | |||
| Short-term investments | -2,506 | 480 | -1,722 |
| Other financial investments and receivables | -7 | -6 | -353 |
| Financing activities: | |||
| Repayments of loans | -354 | - | -1,865 |
| Raising of loans | 621 | 8 | 4,758 |
| Dividend paid to the Parent Company's shareholders | - | - | -501 |
| Dividend paid to non-controlling interest | - | - | -10 |
| Cash flow for the period | 709 | -459 | -419 |
Specification of free cash flow
| MSEK | Total Group Jan-Mar 2016 |
Total Group Jan-Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital, excluding taxes and other financial items | 595 | 340 |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital: | ||
| Inventories | -313 | -608 |
| Current receivables | 995 | 322 |
| Advance payments from customers | 2,742 | -85 |
| Other current liabilities | -511 | -391 |
| Provisions | -73 | -158 |
| Change in working capital | 2,840 | -920 |
| Cash flow from operating activities excluding taxes and other financial items | 3,435 | -580 |
| Investing activities: | ||
| Investments in intangible fixed assets | -172 | -75 |
| Investments in tangible fixed assets | -145 | -150 |
| Investments in financial fixed assets | -62 | - |
| Cash flow from investing activities ¹⁾ | -379 | -225 |
| Operational cash flow | 3,056 | -805 |
| Taxes and other financial items | -101 | -133 |
| Sale of and investments in shares etc. | - | -3 |
| Free cash flow | 2,955 | -941 |
1) Cash flow from investing activities excluding change in short-term investments and other interest-bearing financial assets and excluding sale of and investment in financial assets, investments in operations and sale of subsidiaries. If investments in and sale of financial fixed assets are considered to be of operating nature, the item is included in investing activities.
No significant acquisitions were made during the first three months 2016.
NOTE 10 Defined-benefit plans
Saab has defined-benefit pension plans where post-employment compensation is based on a percentage of the recipient's salary.
Pension obligation according to IAS 19
| MSEK | 31 Mar 2016 | 31 Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|
| Defined-benefit obligation | 8,087 | 8,920 |
| Special employers' contribution | 507 | 744 |
| Less plan assets | 5,775 | 5,965 |
| Total provisions for pensions | 2,819 | 3,699 |
| of which reported as long-term receivable | 49 | 59 |
NOTE 11 Contingent liabilities
No additional significant commitments have arisen during the period. With regard to the Group's performance guarantees for commitments to customers, the likelihood of an outflow of resources is estimated as remote and, as a result, no value is recognised.
NOTE 12 Transactions with related parties
No significant transactions have occurred during the period.
Related parties with which the Group has transactions are described in the annual report 2015, note 40.
NOTE 13 Definitions
Capital employed
Total assets less non-interest-bearing liabilities.
Earnings per share
Net income for the period attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders, divided by the average number of shares before and after full dilution. There is no dilution impact if the result is negative.
EBITDA
Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs less depreciation/amortisation and write-downs of lease aircraft.
EBITDA margin
Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs less depreciation/amortisation and write-downs of lease aircraft as a percentage of sales.
Equity/assets ratio
Equity in relation to total assets.
Equity per share
Equity attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders divided by the number of shares, excluding treasury shares, at the end of the period.
Gross margin
Gross income as a percentage of sales.
Net liquidity/net debt
Liquid assets, short-term investments and interest-bearing receivables less interest-bearing liabilities and provisions for pensions excluding provisions for pensions attributable to special employers' contribution.
Free cash flow per share
Free cash flow divided by the average number of shares after dilution.
Operating margin
Operating income (EBIT) as a percentage of sales.
Operational cash flow
Cash flow from operating activities, excluding taxes and other financial items, and acquisitions and divestments of intangible fixed assets and tangible fixed assets.
Return on capital employed
Operating income plus financial income as a percentage of average capital employed (measured over a rolling 12-month period).
Return on equity
Net income for the period as a percentage of average equity (measured over a rolling 12-month period).
GLOSSARY
EKN
The Swedish Export Credits Guarantee Board
FMV
Swedish Defence Materiel Administration
FRN
Floating Rate Note
FTE
Full Time Equivalent, corresponds to one employee working full-time for one year
IAS
International Accounting Standards
IFRS
International Financial Reporting Standards
MTN
Medium Term Note, bonds with a duration of 1-15 years
SAL
Saab Aircraft Leasing, relates to Saab's leasing fleet of turboprop aircraft. This was discontinued in 2015.
Linköping, 21 April 2016
Håkan Buskhe President and CEO
REVIEW REPORT
Introduction
We have reviewed the condensed interim financial information of Saab AB for the period from 1 January to 31 March 2016. The board of directors and the president are responsible for the preparation and presentation of this interim financial information in accordance with IAS 34 and the Swedish Annual Accounts Act. Our responsibility is to express a conclusion on this interim financial information based on our review.
Scope of Review
We conducted our review in accordance with the International Standard on Review Engagements ISRE 2410 Review of Interim report performed by the Independent auditor of the entity. A review consists of making inquiries, primarily of persons responsible for financial and accounting matters, and applying analytical and other review procedures. A review is substantially less in scope than an audit conducted in accordance with International Standards on Auditing and other generally accepted auditing standards in Sweden. The procedures performed in a review do not enable us to obtain assurance that we would become aware of all significant matters that might be identified in an audit. Accordingly, the conclusion expressed based on a review does not give the same level of assurance as conclusion expressed based on an audit.
Conclusion
Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the interim financial information is not prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with IAS 34 and the Swedish Annual Accounts act for the Group, and with the Swedish Annual Accounts act for the parent company.
Stockholm 21 April 2016 PricewaterhouseCoopers AB
Bo Hjalmarsson Authorised Public Accountant
Saab AB is disclosing the information here in pursuant to the Securities Markets Act and/or the Financial Instruments Trading Act. The information was submitted for publication at 7:30 (CET) on 21 April 2016.
MEDIA:
Saab press center ph +46 734 18 00 18 Sebastian Carlsson, Press Officer ph +46 734 18 71 62
FINANCIAL MARKET: Ann-Sofi Jönsson, Head of Investor Relations ph +46 734 18 72 14
Press and financial analyst conference
21 April 2016 at 10.00 (CET) Grand Hôtel, Venue: New York, Blasieholmshamnen 8, Stockholm
Contact Marie Bergström to register and more information, ph +46 8 463 02 45
You are welcome to participate on site at Grand Hôtel, watch the live webcast or dial in to the conference call. It is possible to post questions also over the web and conference call.
Live webcast:
saab-interimreport.creo.se/160421
Conference call:
Please, dial in using one of the numbers below. UK: +44 20 300 89 813 US: +1 855 753 2235 SE: +46 8 566 427 00
The interim report, the presentation material and the webcast will be available on saabgroup.com.
INTERIM REPORT JANUARY–JUNE 2016 PUBLISHED 21 JULY 2016
INTERIM REPORT JANUARY–SEPTEMBER 2016 PUBLISHED 25 OCTOBER 2016
YEAR-END REPORT 2016 PUBLISHED 15 FEBRUARY 2017