AI assistant
SAAB — Interim / Quarterly Report 2014
Jul 18, 2014
2958_ir_2014-07-18_ad58526f-2803-4d4c-9540-b06ee9e30f60.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
INTERIM REPORT JANUARY–JUNE 2014
STRENGTHENED OFFERING
CEO Comment: Håkan Buskhe
The security and defence market remains challenging and competition is fierce. During the first half-year of 2014, Saab has developed and strengthened its product portfolio. In order to offer products and solutions that our customers want, the investments in research and development as well as cost efficient solutions are key. The business area Electronic Defence Systems launched unique solutions during the period, that give the established Giraffe AMB and Arthur systems leading functionality and design.
The interest for Gripen remains strong internationally. The development of Gripen E progress according to time plan and budget and will be delivered to Sweden, starting 2018. The negotiations with Brazil regarding Gripen NG continue and both parties' ambition is to reach an agreement in 2014. In July, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed with the Brazilian aircraft producer Embraer regarding joint development and production of Gripen for Brazil.
During the first half-year, Saab strength-
ened its position as one of the world's leading companies in military training systems and received orders from both the Finnish armed forces and the UK Ministry of Defence.
Order bookings in the business area Dynamics were negatively affected by the continued challenging market situation, and by delays in customers' procurement decisions. We see no change in the market situation short-term, but continue to develop our offer to safeguard the business area's long-term potential.
In June, an agreement was reached to acquire ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems AB (former Kockums). This enables the expansion of the naval offer, as announced earlier this year, and makes Saab one of few companies in the world with the ability to develop, produce and deliver comprehensive defence solutions for air, land and sea. The closing of the transaction is planned for July 2014.
The Swedish Defence Materiel Administration (FMV) has during the first half-year placed orders for construction and production plans for the next generation submarines and to conduct a mid-life update of two Gotlandclass submarines. Also, a Letter of Intent was signed with FMV regarding the Swedish armed forces' underwater capability, comprising potential orders of over SEK 11 billion.
Saab's order bookings decreased in the period, compared to the same period 2013 where
OUTLOOK STATEMENT 2014:
• In 2014, we estimate that sales will be in line with 2013.
• The operating margin in 2014, excluding material non-recurring items, is expected to be somewhat higher than the operating margin in 2013, excluding material non-recurring items. Excluding material non-recurring items, the operating margin was 6.6 per cent in 2013.
Financial Highlights
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2014 | Jan–Jun 2013 | Change, % | Apr–Jun 2014 | Apr–Jun 2013 Jan–Dec 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 8,126 | 22,036 | -63 | 4,048 | 3,171 | 49,809 |
| Order backlog | 57,180 | 44,337 | 29 | 59,870 | ||
| Sales | 10,972 | 11,748 | -7 | 5,692 | 5,886 | 23,750 |
| Gross income | 2,896 | 3,211 | -10 | 1,535 | 1,599 | 6,328 |
| Gross margin, % | 26.4 | 27.3 | 27.0 | 27.2 | 26.6 | |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation | ||||||
| and write-downs (EBITDA) | 1,059 | 1,042 | 2 | 583 | 398 | 2,367 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 9.7 | 8.9 | 10.2 | 6.8 | 10.0 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 643 | 545 | 18 | 373 | 149 | 1,345 |
| Operating margin, % | 5.9 | 4.6 | 6.6 | 2.5 | 5.7 | |
| Net income | 412 | 263 | 57 | 236 | 1 | 742 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK | 3.83 | 2.56 | 2.19 | 0.02 | 6.98 | |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK | 3.80 | 2.48 | 2.17 | 0.02 | 6.79 | |
| Return on equity, %1) | 7.7 | 8.7 | 6.3 | |||
| Free cash flow2) | -1,390 | -1,073 | -1,074 | -748 | -1,460 | |
| Free cash flow per share after dilution, SEK | -12.95 | -9.83 | -10.00 | -6.85 | -13.38 |
1) The return on equity is measured over a rolling 12-month period.
2) As of 1 January 2014, free cash flow is reported for the Group. It was previously named operating cash flow.
Comparative numbers for 2013 have been restated according to the changed accounting principles for joint arrangements (IFRS 11). See note 13. Where applicable, comparative numbers for 2013 for some business areas have been restated following organisational and structural changes, see note 14. The latter has no impact on the Group as a whole.
we received development orders amounting to SEK 13.2 billion attributable to Gripen E.
Sales amounted to MSEK 10,972 (11,748), a decrease of 7 per cent, mainly due to lower sales within Dynamics.
The reported operating income amounted to MSEK 643 (545) with an operating margin of 5.9 percent (4.6). The operating income for the same period 2013 was negatively impacted by a non-recurring item of MSEK 231 attributable to a lost legal dispute. The operating income adjusted for non-recurring items amounted to MSEK 643 (776) and the operating margin was 5.9 per cent (6.6). The business area Electronic Defence Systems reported a positive operating income, while continuing to invest in development of new radar and sensor technology.
The efficiency measures announced in 2013 progress according to plan and in total, the number of FTE's and external consultants has been reduced by approx. 850 since the beginning of 2013.
The operational cash flow was negative, mainly due to timing differences in deliveries and milestone payments. During the second half-year 2014 we have more planned milestone deliveries and we therefore estimate that the operational cash flow will be positive.
Earnings per share after dilution amounted to SEK 3.80 (2.48).
Saab's operations are divided into six business areas for control and reporting purposes: Aeronautics, Dynamics, Electronic Defence Systems, Security and Defence Solutions, Support and
Orders and Sales Orders
Second quarter 2014
Major orders received during the second quarter 2014 included orders from FMV regarding construction and production plans for the next generation submarines and to conduct a mid-life update of two Gotlandclass submarines. The orders refer to the period 2014-2015 and the order value amounts to MSEK 467. Also, the parties have signed a Letter of Intent regarding the Swedish armed forces' underwater capability. The Letter of Intent refers to the period 2015-2024 and comprises potential orders of approximately SEK 11.2 billion.
Saab also entered into an agreement with FMV to provide advanced aerial target services to the Swedish Armed Forces. The agreement will come into effect during the period 2014–2020 and is valued at MSEK 300.
In June, an order was received to provide
Order bookings by Market Region
Services and the independent business area Combitech.
In addition, Corporate comprises Group staff and departments as well as secondary opera-
the maintenance and capital expenditure works for the electronic security system for a 300 bed Correctional Centre in Southern Queensland, Australia. The contract refers to the coming 14 years and has a total value of MSEK 166.
January–June 2014
Orders received during the first half-year 2014, in addition to the above mentioned, included an order from FMV for support and maintenance of Gripen for the Swedish Armed Forces throughout 2014. The order comprises support and maintenance operations and ensures the continued operation of Gripen in Sweden, the Czech Republic, Hungary and Thailand.
The Finnish Defence Forces ordered military training systems, including support for seven years starting in 2014.
A three-year contract for support and service of weapon simulators was signed
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2014 | Jan–Jun 2013 | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 2,995 | 15,737 | -81 |
| EU excluding Sweden | 2,245 | 1,664 | 35 |
| Rest of Europe | 221 | 268 | -18 |
| Americas | 1,019 | 1,817 | -44 |
| Asia | 910 | 2,096 | -57 |
| Africa | 288 | 180 | 60 |
| Australia, etc. | 448 | 274 | 64 |
| Total | 8,126 | 22,036 | -63 |
Sales by Market Region
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2014 | Jan–Jun 2013 | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 4,882 | 5,025 | -3 |
| EU excluding Sweden | 1,789 | 1,898 | -6 |
| Rest of Europe | 212 | 247 | -14 |
| Americas | 1,263 | 1,407 | -10 |
| Asia | 1,969 | 2,127 | -7 |
| Africa | 308 | 462 | -33 |
| Australia, etc. | 549 | 580 | -5 |
| Total | 10,972 | 11,748 | -7 |
Sales by Market Segment
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2014 | Jan–Jun 2013 | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air | 5,185 | 5,304 | -2 |
| Land | 2,374 | 3,167 | -25 |
| Naval | 1,194 | 1,105 | 8 |
| Civil Security | 1,085 | 997 | 9 |
| Commercial Aeronautics | 860 | 795 | 8 |
| Other | 274 | 380 | -28 |
| Total | 10,972 | 11,748 | -7 |
tions. It also includes the leasing fleet of Saab 340.
with the UK Ministry of Defence. Since 1994, Saab has supplied operational support to the Direct Fire Weapon Effects Simulator (DFWES) system designed to enable live collective Battle Group training in the UK, Canada and on a smaller scale in Germany.
Brazil ordered RBS 70 VSHORAD (Very Short Range Air Defence System) for the army. The order included deliveries of manportable launchers, missiles and associated equipment.
For a detailed list of major orders received during the first half-year of 2014, see note 3, page 24.
In all, 72 per cent (91) of order bookings were attributable to defence-related operations and 63 per cent (29) were attributable to markets outside Sweden.
During the first half-year of 2014, index and price changes had a positive effect on order bookings of MSEK 219 compared to a negative effect of MSEK 34 during the same period in 2013.
Orders received, where the total order value exceeded MSEK 100, represented 40 per cent (77) of total order bookings. The order backlog at the end of the period amounted to MSEK 57,180, compared to MSEK 59,870 at the beginning of the year.
Order backlog duration
- 2014: SEK 11.1 billion
- 2015: SEK 11.7 billion
- 2016: SEK 7.8 billion
- 2017: SEK 4.9 billion
- After 2017: SEK 21.7 billion
Sales
Second quarter 2014
Currency effects had no material impact on sales.
January–June 2014
During the first half-year of 2014, sales decreased by 7 per cent compared to the same period in 2013. Acquisitions had no material impact on sales, while currency effects had a negative impact of 1 per cent.
Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to MSEK 6,090 (6,723), or 56 per cent (57) of total sales. 78 per cent (81) of sales were related to the defence market.
The gross margin during the second quarter was 27.0 per cent (27.2). The operating income amounted to MSEK 373 (149) with an operating margin of 6.6 percent (2.5). The second quarter 2013 was negatively impacted by a non-recurring item amounting to MSEK 231 related to a lost legal dispute concerning the command and control system DACCIS. The operating income adjusted for non-recurring items amounted to MSEK 373 (380) and the operating margin was 6.6 per
MSEK 421 (513). Depreciation of tangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 188 (189), while depreciation of the leasing fleet amounted to MSEK 5 (16).
Internally funded expenditures in research and development (R&D) amounted to MSEK 666 (676), of which a total of MSEK 76 (11) was capitalised. During the period capitalisation was at a higher level than during the same period in 2013 as orders were received for technology within the radar and sensor technology investment focus. A large proportion of internally funded investments were made within this area during the period.
Amortisation of intangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 228 (308), of which amortisation of capitalised development expenditures amounted to MSEK 159 (227).
The share of income in associated companies amounted to MSEK 3 (15).
The operating income amounted to MSEK 643 (545) with an operating margin of 5.9 per cent (4.6). Adjusted for non-recurring items, the operating income amounted to MSEK 643 (776) and the operating margin was 5.9 per cent (6.6).
During the first half-years 2014 and 2013, reversal of risk provisions related to Saab's leasing fleet of turbo prop aircraft (SAL), contributed positively to the operating income.
Implementation of the efficiency measures that were initiated during 2013 progressed as planned.
Financial Net
Income
cent (6.5).
January–June 2014
Second quarter 2014
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2014 |
Jan–Jun 2013 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial net related | ||
| to pensions | -28 | -35 |
| Net interest items | 8 | 23 |
| Currency gains/losses | 3 | -33 |
| Other net financial items | -72 | -135 |
| Total | -89 | -180 |
The gross margin in the first half-year of 2014 amounted to 26.4 per cent (27.3). Total depreciation and amortisation amounted to
Financial net related to pensions is based on the current net pension liability.
Net interest items refer to return on liquid assets and short-term investments as well as interest expenses on short-term and long-term interest-bearing liabilities.
Currency gains/losses reported in financial net are related to hedges of the tender portfolio which are valued at fair value.
Other net financial items consist of cost attributable to the programme for sales of accounts receivables, unrealised results from market valuation of short-term investments, project interest and other currency effects, for example changes related to liquid assets in currencies other
than SEK. In the second quarter 2013, a nonrecurring item of MSEK 83, related to a lost legal dispute concerning the command and control system DACCIS, was reported in financial net.
In 2013, Saab invested in the Indian company Pipavav Defence and Offshore Engineering Company Limited. A combination of negative currency effects and share price development resulted in a value decline of MSEK 19 during the first quarter of 2014.
Tax
Current and deferred taxes amounted to MSEK -142 (-102), equivalent to an effective tax rate of 26 per cent (28).
Return on Capital Employed and on Equity
The pre-tax return on capital employed was 9.8 per cent (10.5) and the after-tax return on equity was 7.7 per cent (8.7), both measured over a rolling 12-month period.
Earnings Per Share, SEK
The graph illustrates earnings per share after dilution.
Financial Position and Liquidity Financial position
At the end of June 2014, the net liquidity amounted to MSEK -1,598, a decrease of MSEK 2,411 during 2014 compared to yearend 2013.
Cash flow from operating activities amounted to MSEK -1,015. Provisions for pensions, excluding special employers' contribution, as of 30 June 2014 amounted to MSEK 1,957, compared to MSEK 1,389 at year-end 2013, and had a negative impact of MSEK 568 on net liquidity. The increase in provisions was mainly due to the decrease in the discount rate used in the valuation of pension obligations from 4.00 per cent to 3.25 per cent during the period, which partly was mitigated by a strong return on plan assets.
For more information about Saab's defined benefit plans, see note 10, page 28.
Net liquidity was negatively impacted by net investments amounting to approximately MSEK 375 and dividend to shareholders of MSEK 479 during the first half-year 2014.
Currency exchange rate differences in liquid assets and unrealised results from financial investments had a positive impact of MSEK 26 on net liquidity.
In 2009, Saab changed its view on the
application of accounting principles for development costs. As a result of this more conservative view, development costs are capitalised at a later stage in all projects and all capitalised development costs are amortised over a maximum period of ten years. Capitalised development costs have been reduced from MSEK 3,628 at the end of 2008 to MSEK 1,261 by the end of June 2014.
Inventories increased during the first halfyear 2014 due to higher activity levels in projects where milestone deliveries will be made later this year. Inventories are recognised after deducting utilised advances.
Capital expenditures
Gross capital expenditures in property, plant and equipment, amounted to MSEK 299 (231).
Investments in intangible assets amounted to MSEK 97 (35), of which MSEK 76 (11) related to capitalised product development and MSEK 21 (24) to other intangible assets.
Cash flow
As of 2014, operational cash flow is recognised by business area unlike before when free cash flow was reported by business area and called operating cash flow.
Cash flow from operating activities exclud-
ing taxes and other financial items amounted to MSEK -777 (-196), see note 8, page 27.
During the second quarter 2013, payments of MSEK 314 related to a lost legal dispute concerning the command and control system DACCIS were made.
Saab has an established programme to sell accounts receivable to strengthen its financial position and increase financial flexibility. As of 30 June 2014, net receivables of MSEK 391 were sold, compared to MSEK 555 on 31 December 2013. Hence, it had a negative impact on cash flow from operating activities of MSEK 164 during the first half-year 2014.
The operational cash flow amounted to MSEK -1,097 (-400). It is defined as cash flow from operating activities, excluding taxes and other financial items, and acquisitions and divestments of intangible assets, tangible assets and lease assets. The somewhat lower level of operational cash flow in the first half-year of 2014 compared to 2013 is mainly attributable to timing differences in invoicing, milestone deliveries and payments.
Free cash flow amounted to MSEK -1,390 (-1,073).
For more detailed information about the free cash flow, see note 8, pages 26-27.
Financial Position Key Indicators and Liquidity
| MSEK | 30 Jun 2014 | 30 Jun 2013 | Change | 31 Dec 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net liquidity 1) | -1,598 | 1,060 | -2,658 | 813 |
| Intangible fixed assets | 6,264 | 6,605 | -341 | 6,340 |
| Goodwill | 4,652 | 4,597 | 55 | 4,605 |
| Capitalised development costs | 1,261 | 1,540 | -279 | 1,338 |
| Other intangible fixed assets | 351 | 468 | -117 | 397 |
| Tangible fixed assets, etc. 2) | 3,743 | 3,752 | -9 | 3,763 |
| Inventories | 5,497 | 4,568 | 929 | 4,563 |
| Accounts receivable | 2,636 | 2,955 | -319 | 3,295 |
| Other receivables | 4,057 | 2,745 | 1,312 | 3,727 |
| Amounts due from customers 3) | 3,530 | 2,226 | 1,304 | 3,074 |
| Advance payments from customers | 926 | 801 | 125 | 818 |
| Equity/assets ratio, (%) | 42.7 | 42.4 | 44.0 | |
| Return on equity, (%) 4) | 7.7 | 8.7 | 6.3 | |
| Equity per share, SEK 5) | 108.20 | 108.69 | -0.49 | 114.04 |
1) The Group's net liquidity refers to liquid assets, short-term investments and interest-bearing receivables less interest-bearing liabilities and provisions for pensions excluding provisions for pensions attributable to special employers' contribution. For a detailed break-down of interest-bearing receivables and interest-bearing liabilities, see note 6, page 24.
2) Including tangible fixed assets, lease assets, biological assets and investment properties.
3) Amounts due from customers relate to long-term customer contracts according to the percentage of completion method.
4) The return on equity is measured over a rolling 12-month period.
5) Number of shares excluding treasury shares; 2014 Jun: 106,604,525; 2013 Jun: 106,123,078; 2013 Dec: 106,414,144.
Comparative numbers for 2013 have been restated according to the changed accounting principles for joint arrangements (IFRS 11).
CASH FLOW
• Operational cash flow was negative due to timing differences in project execution and mile-
stone payments from customers.
AERONAUTICS
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2014 | Jan–Jun 2013 | Change, % | Apr-Jun 2104 | Apr-Jun 2013 | Jan–Dec 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 991 | 11,239 | -91 | 360 | 406 | 29,677 |
| Order backlog | 31,896 | 19,061 | 67 | 34,113 | ||
| Sales | 3,208 | 3,482 | -8 | 1,631 | 1,717 | 6,869 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation | ||||||
| and write-downs (EBITDA) | 266 | 311 | -14 | 133 | 158 | 603 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 8.3 | 8.9 | 8.2 | 9.2 | 8.8 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 236 | 237 | - | 118 | 121 | 456 |
| Operating margin, % | 7.4 | 6.8 | 7.2 | 7.0 | 6.6 | |
| Operational cash flow | -329 | -292 | -145 | 150 | -227 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 81/19 | 84/16 | 78/22 | 81/19 | 83/17 | |
| No. of FTEs | 3,206 | 3,101 | 3 | 3,210 |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3.
ORDERS RECEIVED
- Order bookings in the first half-year 2014 included an order from FMV for services regarding support and maintenance of Gripen.
- Order bookings within business unit Aerostructures increased as Airbus received more orders for A380 and Boeing received orders for the B787, Dreamliner.
- During 2013, several orders were received concerning the Gripen E programme, of which SEK 10.3 billion was attributable to the business area during the first half-year.
- Orders received, where the order sum exceeded MSEK 100, represented 67 per cent (96) of total order bookings.
SALES, INCOME AND MARGIN
- The activity level within Gripen E remained high. • Sales decreased during the first half-year 2014 compared to the same period in 2013, mainly as 2013 included invoicing of previously generated costs.
- The operating margin increased slightly during the first half-year 2014 compared to 2013, due to decreased amortisation.
- Markets outside Sweden accounted for 28 per cent (28) of sales.
DYNAMICS
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2014 | Jan–Jun 2013 | Change, % | Apr-Jun 2104 | Apr-Jun 2013 | Jan–Dec 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 849 | 1,359 | -38 | 400 | 606 | 3,345 |
| Order backlog | 3,978 | 4,277 | -7 | 4,548 | ||
| Sales | 1,446 | 1,848 | -22 | 730 | 971 | 3,566 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation | ||||||
| and write-downs (EBITDA) | 95 | 241 | -61 | 52 | 146 | 428 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 6.6 | 13.0 | 7.1 | 15.0 | 12.0 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 64 | 213 | -70 | 36 | 129 | 366 |
| Operating margin, % | 4.4 | 11.5 | 4.9 | 13.3 | 10.3 | |
| Operational cash flow | -33 | 445 | -138 | 204 | 461 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 86/14 | 88/12 | 85/15 | 91/9 | 88/12 | |
| No. of FTEs | 1,457 | 1,577 | -8 | 1,523 |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3.
Comparative numbers for 2013 have been restated following organisational and structural changes, see note 14.
ORDERS RECEIVED
- The market situation remains challenging for Dynamics and order bookings were lower during the first half-year 2014, compared to the same period 2013.
- During the period, an order for RBS 70 VSHO-RAD (Very Short Range Air Defence) was received from the Brazilian army.
- Orders received, where the order sum exceeded MSEK 100, represented 0 per cent (44) of total order bookings.
SALES, INCOME AND MARGIN
- Sales decreased in the first half-year 2014 compared to the same period in 2013 as a result of lower order bookings in 2013.
- The operating margin was lower during the first half-year 2014 compared to the same period in 2013, as a result of lower sales.
- Markets outside Sweden accounted for 83 per cent (85) of sales.
CASH FLOW
• Operational cash flow was negative during the first half-year 2014, due to timing differences in deliveries and milestone payments.
EMPLOYEES
• The number of FTE's decreased in the first halfyear 2014, as a result of the efficiency measures implemented in 2013 which included downsizing, mainly at the production unit in Karlskoga, Sweden.
ELECTRONIC DEFENCE SYSTEMS
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2014 | Jan–Jun 2013 | Change, % | Apr-Jun 2104 | Apr-Jun 2013 | Jan–Dec 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 1,587 | 4,610 | -66 | 649 | 917 | 7,587 |
| Order backlog | 8,582 | 8,633 | -1 | 9,171 | ||
| Sales | 2,206 | 2,197 | - | 1,232 | 1,046 | 4,560 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation | ||||||
| and write-downs (EBITDA) | 224 | 169 | 33 | 156 | 58 | 373 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 10.2 | 7.7 | 12.7 | 5.5 | 8.2 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 15 | -69 | 51 | -57 | -115 | |
| Operating margin, % | 0.7 | -3.1 | 4.1 | -5.4 | -2.5 | |
| Operational cash flow | -418 | 211 | -17 | 82 | 116 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 96/4 | 97/3 | 96/4 | 97/3 | 97/3 | |
| No. of FTEs | 2,534 | 2,574 | -2 | 2,588 |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3.
Comparative numbers for 2013 have been restated following organisational and structural changes, see note 14.
ORDERS RECEIVED
- Orders received in the first half-year 2014 included orders for the weapon locating system ARTHUR. The market remains challenging with delays in customers' procurement processes that affect order bookings.
- During 2013, several orders were received concerning the Gripen E programme, of which SEK 3.2 billion was attributable to the business area during the first half-year.
- Orders received, where the order sum exceeded MSEK 100, represented 30 per cent (69) of total order bookings.
SALES, INCOME AND MARGIN
- Markets outside Sweden accounted for 71 per cent (75) of sales.
- The operating income was positive in the second quarter, which resulted in a positive operating income for the first half-year 2014. The increased operating margin is attributable to a changed product mix and effects of the efficiency measures implemented in 2013.
CASH FLOW
• The operational cash flow was negative due to timing differences in milestone payments and deliveries.
EMPLOYEES
• The number of FTE's decreased in the first halfyear 2014, compared to year-end 2013, as a result of the ongoing efficiency measures.
SECURITY AND DEFENCE SOLUTIONS
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2014 | Jan–Jun 2013 | Change, % | Apr-Jun 2104 | Apr-Jun 2013 | Jan–Dec 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 3,073 | 1,758 | 75 | 1,752 | 833 | 4,736 |
| Order backlog | 6,307 | 5,411 | 17 | 5,571 | ||
| Sales | 2,396 | 2,385 | - | 1,240 | 1,288 | 5,095 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation | ||||||
| and write-downs (EBITDA) | 109 | 102 | 7 | 98 | 95 | 328 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 4.5 | 4.3 | 7.9 | 7.4 | 6.4 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 63 | 45 | 40 | 75 | 67 | 213 |
| Operating margin, % | 2.6 | 1.9 | 6.0 | 5.2 | 4.2 | |
| Operational cash flow | -206 | -60 | -70 | -8 | 122 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 63/37 | 65/35 | 64/36 | 65/35 | 67/33 | |
| No. of FTEs | 2,533 | 2,951 | -14 | 2,843 |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3.
Comparative numbers for 2013 have been restated following organisational and structural changes, see note 14.
ORDERS RECEIVED
- Order bookings increased during the first halfyear 2014, compared to the same period in 2013, partly due to orders for military training systems from Finland and Great Britain.
- FMV placed orders for construction and production plans for the next generation submarine and to conduct a mid-life update of two Gotland-class submarines. The orders refer to the period 2014-2015 and the order value amounts to MSEK 467. In addition, the parties have signed a Letter of Intent regarding the Swedish armed forces' underwater capability. The Letter of Intent refers to the period 2015-2024 and includes potential orders of approximately SEK 11.2 billion.
- In June, an order was received for maintenance and capital expenditure works for the electronic security system at a correctional centre in Australia.
- Orders received, where the order sum exceeded MSEK 100, represented 46 per cent (0) of total order bookings.
SALES, INCOME AND MARGIN
- Markets outside Sweden accounted for 77 per cent (76) of sales.
- The operating margin in the first half-year 2014 increased compared to the same period 2013, mainly due to efficiency measures initiated in 2013. Profitability in the traffic management operations remained negatively affected by a challenging market situation.
CASH FLOW
• The operational cash flow was negative, mainly due to timing differences between activity and milestone payments.
EMPLOYEES
• The number of FTE's decreased in the first halfyear 2014, compared to year-end 2013, partly due to the deconsolidation of Saab Grintek Technologies (Pty) Ltd as of 31 March 2014. The number of employees has increased within business unit Naval Systems.
SUPPORT AND SERVICES
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2014 | Jan–Jun 2013 | Change, % | Apr-Jun 2104 | Apr-Jun 2013 | Jan–Dec 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 1,746 | 3,223 | -46 | 1,009 | 498 | 4,602 |
| Order backlog | 6,725 | 7,308 | -8 | 6,683 | ||
| Sales | 1,737 | 1,802 | -4 | 898 | 931 | 3,772 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation | ||||||
| and write-downs (EBITDA) | 218 | 249 | -12 | 127 | 142 | 517 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 12.6 | 13.8 | 14.1 | 15.3 | 13.7 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 209 | 240 | -13 | 122 | 138 | 498 |
| Operating margin, % | 12.0 | 13.3 | 13.6 | 14.8 | 13.2 | |
| Operational cash flow | 81 | -145 | -323 | -132 | -149 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 78/22 | 77/23 | 77/23 | 79/21 | 79/21 | |
| No. of FTEs | 1,775 | 1,845 | -4 | 1,840 |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3.
Comparative numbers for 2013 have been restated following organisational and structural changes, see note 14.
ORDERS RECEIVED
• During the first half-year 2014, an order was received from FMV regarding support and maintenance of Gripen in Sweden, the Czech Republic, Hungary and Thailand.
• During the second quarter, Saab signed an agreement with FMV to provide advanced aerial target services to the Swedish Armed Forces. The contract is valid for the period 2014–2020 and the total value is MSEK 300.
- During 2013, an order was received concerning the Gripen E programme, of which SEK 1.3 billion was attributable to the business area during the first half-year.
- Orders received, where the order sum exceeded MSEK 100, represented 38 per cent (72) of total order bookings.
SALES, INCOME AND MARGIN
- Sales decreased slightly during the first half-year 2014, compared to the same period 2013, due to fewer large orders. Meanwhile, sales attributable to small orders increased.
- Markets outside Sweden accounted for 36 per cent (34) of sales.
- The operating margin showed a decrease during the first half-year 2014, compared to the first half-year 2013, due to lower sales and fewer partial deliveries.
CASH FLOW
• The operational cash flow was positive during the first half-year 2014. During the second quarter, the operational cash flow was negative due to timing differences in advances and deliveries.
EMPLOYEES
• The number of FTE's decreased during the first half-year 2014, compared to year-end 2013, as a result of the efficiency measures initiated in 2013.
COMBITECH
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2014 | Jan–Jun 2013 | Change, % | Apr-Jun 2104 | Apr-Jun 2013 | Jan–Dec 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 863 | 822 | 5 | 445 | 398 | 1,740 |
| Order backlog | 497 | 457 | 9 | 540 | ||
| Sales | 908 | 847 | 7 | 461 | 424 | 1,684 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation | ||||||
| and write-downs (EBITDA) | 53 | 82 | -35 | 26 | 36 | 157 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 5.8 | 9.7 | 5.6 | 8.5 | 9.3 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 49 | 77 | -36 | 24 | 33 | 148 |
| Operating margin, % | 5.4 | 9.1 | 5.2 | 7.8 | 8.8 | |
| Operational cash flow | 35 | 156 | -22 | 78 | 162 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 57/43 | 58/42 | 54/46 | 60/40 | 59/41 | |
| No. of FTEs | 1,358 | 1,331 | 2 | 1,345 |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3.
Comparative numbers for 2013 have been restated following organisational and struc-
tural changes, see note 14.
SALES
- Sales increased slightly during the first half-year 2014, compared to the same period in 2013.
- Markets outside Sweden accounted for 8 per cent (8) of sales.
INCOME AND MARGIN
• The operating income decreased during the first half-year 2014 compared to the same period in 2013, due to lower utilisation of consultants in the beginning of the year.
CASH FLOW
• The operational cash flow was at a lower level in the first half-year 2014 compared to the same period 2013, as working capital increased as a result of higher sales.
EMPLOYEES
• The number of FTE's increased during the first half year 2014, compared to year-end 2013.
Corporate
Corporate reported operating income of MSEK 7 (-198).
During the first half-year of 2014 and 2013 reversal of risk provisions, attributable to the remaining risks related to Saab's lease fleet of turboprop aircraft, contributed positively to the operating income.
In 1997, Saab discontinued the manufacturing of turboprop aircraft. As of 30 June 2014, Saab has a lease fleet consisting of 19 (57) turboprop Saab 340. Of the fleet, 14 (42) are financed through US leverage leases. Rents from these leases are insured through The Swedish Export Credits Guarantee Board, EKN. 5 (15) aircraft are financed internally and recognised as assets in the balance sheet. Provisions in the balance sheet related to the leasing portfolio are deemed sufficient for the remaining risks. Saab estimates that the leasing portfolio will be phased out by 2015.
During the second quarter 2013, a payment amounting to MSEK 314 related to a lost legal dispute regarding the command and control system DACCIS was made. MSEK 231 of the payment was booked in operating income and MSEK 83 concerning interest cost in financial net.
Acquisitions and divestments 2014
During the first quarter, Saab's subsidiary Saab South Africa (Pty) Ltd deconsolidated its stake in the South African subsidiary Saab Grintek Technologies (Pty) Ltd. The deconsolidation of the operations resulted in a capital gain before taxes of MZAR 20 (approx. MSEK 12), which was reported in the business area Security and Defence Solutions. See Saab's interim report for January-March 2014 for further information.
In June, Saab announced that it had entered into an agreement with ThyssenKrupp Industrial Solutions AG regarding acquisition of ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems AB (former Kockums). The purchase price is MSEK 340 and existing funds will be used to finance the acquisition. The transaction is subject to approval by the board and the supervisory bodies of ThyssenKrupp Group and the Swedish Competition Authority. These approvals are expected during July 2014. Thereafter the takeover will be completed. The transaction's effect on Saab's result for 2014 is estimated to be non-material.
No other significant acquisitions or divestments were made during the first half-year 2014.
Personnel and other Personnel (FTE's)
As of 30 June 2014, the Group had 13,863 employees, compared to 14,140 at the beginning of the year. The number of Full Time Equivalents (FTE's) at the end of the period was 13,658, compared to 14,122 at the beginning of the year. The decrease of FTE's is mainly related to the deconsolidation of the operations in the South African subsidiary Saab Grintek Technologies (Pty) Ltd with 265 FTE's and the result of efficiency measures initiated in 2013.
Share repurchase
Saab held 2,545,819 treasury shares as of 30 June 2014, compared to 2,736,200 at year-end 2013. The Annual General Meeting on 8 April 2014 authorised the Board of Directors to repurchase up to 10 per cent of Saab's shares to hedge the Share Matching Plan and Performance Share Plan. On 5 June 2014, the Board of Directors decided to use the authorisation for this purpose. Purchase of shares can be made as of 21 July 2014 up to the Annual General Meeting 2015.
Owners
According to SIS Ägarservice, Saab's largest shareholders as of 30 June 2014 were Investor AB, the Wallenberg foundations, Swedbank Robur Funds, AFA Insurance, Unionen, SHB Funds, Nordea Funds, SEB Funds, Norges Bank Investment Management and DFA funds (USA).
Risks and uncertainties
Saab's operations primarily involve the development, production and supply of technologically advanced hardware and software to customers around the world.
Projects generally entail significant investments, long periods of time and technological development or refinement of the product. In addition to customer and supplier relations, international operations involve joint ventures and collaborations with other industries in addition to the establishment of operations abroad.
Operations entail not insignificant risktaking in various respects. The key risk areas are political, operational and financial risks. Various policies and instructions govern the management of significant risks. Saab conducts significant development projects and manages the associated risks.
For a general description of the risk areas, see pages 51-54 of the Annual Report 2013.
Other significant events January–June 2014
- On 8 April 2014, Saab held its Annual General Meeting of shareholders in Stockholm. In accordance with the nomination committee's proposal Håkan Buskhe, Johan Forssell, Sten Jakobsson, Sara Mazur, Per-Arne Sandström, Cecilia Stegö Chilò, Lena Treschow Torell, Marcus Wallenberg, and Joakim Westh were re-elected to the Board of Directors. Marcus Wallenberg was re-elected Chairman of the Board. At the statutory Board meeting following the annual General meeting, Sten Jakobsson was re-elected Vice Chairman of the Board.
- In March, Saab announced the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Swiss company Pilatus. It concerns a cooperation to provide a PC-21 training solution for the Swedish Air Force if they decide to replace their SK 60.
- The Swiss people voted "no" to the proposed financing of the Gripen procurement in a referendum held in May.
- In June, Saab announced that the Board of Directors made the decision to repurchase own shares of series B in order to ensure delivery of shares to participants in Saab's long-term Share Matching Plan and Performance Share Plan.
- In June, Saab issued bonds of MSEK 600 with maturity on 19 December 2019 under the existing Medium Term Note programme.
For information regarding large orders received between January and June 2014, see page 2 and the comments regarding Business Areas on pages 5 to 7 and also note 3 on page 24.
Significant events after the conclusion of the period
- Saab's subsidiary, Saab Defense and Security USA, LLC (SDAS), received an order from the U.S. Army for radio systems to improve communication capabilities during live training exercises. The order value amounts to approximately MSEK 70.
- In July, an order was received from FMV regarding design plans for a New Lightweight Torpedo (NLT). The order value amounts to MSEK 43. The order is part of the Letter of Intent regarding the Swedish armed forces' underwater capability which was signed in June 2014
- In July, Saab and European Defence Agency (EDA) signed a framework agreement for potential orders of Carl-Gustaf ammunition to Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, the Czech Republic and Poland. The agreement will last five years and includes a possible renewal of two more years. The agreement includes potential orders of approximately MSEK 460.
- Saab and Embraer announced in July the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding to partner in joint programme management for the F-X2 Project, pursuant to the selection of the Gripen NG as Brazil's next generation fighter jet. Under this agreement, Embraer will perform a leading role in the overall programme performance as well as undertake an extensive share of work in the production and delivery of both the single and two-seat versions of the state-of-the-art Gripen NG aircraft for the Brazilian Air Force.
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
| MSEK | Note | Jan–Jun 2014 | Jan–Jun 2013 Rolling 12-months | Jan–Dec 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3 | 10,972 | 11,748 | 22,974 | 23,750 |
| Cost of goods sold | -8,076 | -8,537 | -16,961 | -17,422 | |
| Gross income | 2,896 | 3,211 | 6,013 | 6,328 | |
| Gross margin, % | 26.4 | 27.3 | 26.2 | 26.6 | |
| Other operating income | 92 | 58 | 238 | 204 | |
| Marketing expenses | -1,004 | -1,046 | -2,040 | -2,082 | |
| Administrative expenses | -581 | -554 | -1,138 | -1,111 | |
| Research and development costs | -749 | -892 | -1,619 | -1,762 | |
| Other operating expenses | -14 | -247 | -24 | -257 | |
| Share of income in associated companies | 3 | 15 | 13 | 25 | |
| Operating income (EBIT)1) | 3 | 643 | 545 | 1,443 | 1,345 |
| Operating margin, % | 5.9 | 4.6 | 6.3 | 5.7 | |
| Share of income in associated companies | - | 1 | -1 | - | |
| Financial income | 32 | 31 | 63 | 62 | |
| Financial expenses | -121 | -212 | -337 | -428 | |
| Net financial items | -89 | -180 | -275 | -366 | |
| Income before taxes | 554 | 365 | 1,168 | 979 | |
| Taxes | -142 | -102 | -277 | -237 | |
| Net income for the period | 412 | 263 | 891 | 742 | |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 408 | 271 | 878 | 741 | |
| of which non-controlling interest | 4 | -8 | 13 | 1 | |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK2) | 3.83 | 2.56 | 8.25 | 6.98 | |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK3) | 3.80 | 2.48 | 8.11 | 6.79 | |
| 1) Includes depreciation/amortisation and write-downs | -421 | -513 | -955 | -1,047 | |
| of which depreciation of leasing aircraft | -5 | -16 | -14 | -25 | |
| 2) Average number of shares before dilution | 106,501,737 | 105,980,577 | 106,385,687 | 106,125,107 | |
| 3) Average number of shares after dilution | 107,344,747 | 109,150,344 | 108,248,239 | 109,150,344 |
2013 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for joint arrangements (IFRS 11).
As of 2014, the dilution of number of shares is calculated based on the effects of all potential shares (Share Matching Plan and Performance Share Plan) that give rise to a dilution effect. Previously, a simplified method was used where the dilution effect was calculated based on all treasury shares.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2014 | Jan–Jun 2013 Rolling 12-months | Jan–Dec 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period | 412 | 263 | 891 | 742 |
| Other comprehensive income: | ||||
| Items that will not be reversed in the income statement: | ||||
| Revaluation of net pension obligations | -723 | 1,086 | -554 | 1,255 |
| Tax attributable to revaluation of net pension obligations | 159 | -239 | 113 | -285 |
| Total | -564 | 847 | -441 | 970 |
| Items that may be reversed in the income statement: | ||||
| Translation differences | 174 | -38 | 80 | -132 |
| Net gain/loss on available-for-sale assets | 94 | -63 | 157 | - |
| Net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | -331 | -277 | -309 | -255 |
| Tax attributable to net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | 72 | 64 | 67 | 59 |
| Total | 9 | -314 | -5 | -328 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss for the period | -555 | 533 | -446 | 642 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period | -143 | 796 | 445 | 1,384 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | -150 | 822 | 427 | 1,399 |
| of which non-controlling interest | 7 | -26 | 18 | -15 |
2013 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for joint arrangements (IFRS 11).
QUARTERLY INCOME STATEMENT
| MSEK | Q2 2014 | Q1 2014 | Q4 2013 | Q3 2013 | Q2 2013 | Q1 2013 | Q4 2012 | Q3 2012 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5,692 | 5,280 | 7,279 | 4,723 | 5,886 | 5,862 | 7,306 | 4,899 |
| Cost of goods sold | -4,157 | -3,919 | -5,426 | -3,459 | -4,287 | -4,250 | -5,031 | -3,541 |
| Gross income | 1,535 | 1,361 | 1,853 | 1,264 | 1,599 | 1,612 | 2,275 | 1,358 |
| Gross margin, % | 27.0 | 25.8 | 25.5 | 26.8 | 27.2 | 27.5 | 31.1 | 27.7 |
| Other operating income | 47 | 45 | 83 | 63 | 29 | 29 | 6 | 60 |
| Marketing expenses | -520 | -484 | -565 | -471 | -533 | -513 | -640 | -472 |
| Administrative expenses | -301 | -280 | -338 | -219 | -291 | -263 | -368 | -280 |
| Research and development costs | -385 | -364 | -490 | -380 | -434 | -458 | -638 | -401 |
| Other operating expenses | -7 | -7 | -19 | 9 | -238 | -9 | -7 | -3 |
| Share of income in associated companies | 4 | -1 | 10 | - | 17 | -2 | 27 | - |
| Operating income (EBIT)1) | 373 | 270 | 534 | 266 | 149 | 396 | 655 | 262 |
| Operating margin, % | 6.6 | 5.1 | 7.3 | 5.6 | 2.5 | 6.8 | 9.0 | 5.3 |
| Share of income in associated companies | - | - | - | -1 | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| Financial income | 10 | 22 | 15 | 16 | 13 | 18 | 31 | 42 |
| Financial expenses | -64 | -57 | -189 | -27 | -151 | -61 | -55 | -58 |
| Net financial items | -54 | -35 | -174 | -12 | -138 | -42 | -24 | -15 |
| Income before taxes | 319 | 235 | 360 | 254 | 11 | 354 | 631 | 247 |
| Taxes | -83 | -59 | -73 | -62 | -10 | -92 | -81 | -78 |
| Net income for the period | 236 | 176 | 287 | 192 | 1 | 262 | 550 | 169 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 233 | 175 | 281 | 189 | 2 | 269 | 549 | 167 |
| of which non-controlling interest | 3 | 1 | 6 | 3 | -1 | -7 | 1 | 2 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK2) | 2.19 | 1.64 | 2.64 | 1.78 | 0.02 | 2.54 | 5.19 | 1.58 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK3) | 2.17 | 1.63 | 2.57 | 1.73 | 0.02 | 2.46 | 5.03 | 1.53 |
| 1) Includes depreciation/amortisation and write-downs | -211 | -210 | -278 | -256 | -256 | -257 | -279 | -317 |
| of which depreciation of leasing aircraft | -1 | -4 | -2 | -7 | -7 | -9 | -10 | -12 |
| 2) Average number of shares before dilution | 106,549,332 106,454,142 106,342,403 106,196,870 106,028,640 | 105,932,515 | 105,868,651 | 105,732,553 | ||||
| 3) Average number of shares after dilution | 107,393,267 107,299,002 109,150,344 109,150,344 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 |
2013 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for joint arrangements (IFRS 11). 2012 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for pensions (IAS 19).
As of 2014, the dilution of number of shares is calculated based on the effects of all potential shares (Share Matching Plan and Performance Share Plan) that give rise to a dilution effect. Previously, a simplified method was used where the dilution effect was calculated based on all treasury shares.
QUARTERLY CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| MSEK | Q2 2014 | Q1 2014 | Q4 2013 | Q3 2013 | Q2 2013 | Q1 2013 | Q4 2012 | Q3 2012 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period | 236 | 176 | 287 | 192 | 1 | 262 | 550 | 169 |
| Other comprehensive income: | ||||||||
| Items that will not be reversed in the income statement: | ||||||||
| Revaluation of net pension obligations | -42 | -681 | 68 | 101 | 647 | 439 | 23 | -462 |
| Tax attributable to revaluation of net pension | ||||||||
| obligations | 9 | 150 | -24 | -22 | -142 | -97 | -22 | 121 |
| Total | -33 | -531 | 44 | 79 | 505 | 342 | 1 | -341 |
| Items that may be reversed in the income statement: | ||||||||
| Translation differences | 148 | 26 | 28 | -122 | 42 | -80 | -18 | -214 |
| Net loss on available-for-sale financial assets | 94 | - | 116 | -53 | -63 | - | - | - |
| Net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | -251 | -80 | -174 | 196 | -300 | 23 | -118 | 246 |
| Tax attributable to net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | 53 | 19 | 39 | -44 | 68 | -4 | 61 | -65 |
| Total | 44 | -35 | 9 | -23 | -253 | -61 | -75 | -33 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss for the period | 11 | -566 | 53 | 56 | 252 | 281 | -74 | -374 |
| Net comprehensive income for the period | 247 | -390 | 340 | 248 | 253 | 543 | 476 | -205 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 237 | -387 | 335 | 242 | 262 | 560 | 481 | -203 |
| of which non-controlling interest | 10 | -3 | 5 | 6 | -9 | -17 | -5 | -2 |
KEY RATIOS BY QUARTER
| MSEK | Q2 2014 | Q1 2014 | Q4 2013 | Q3 2013 | Q2 2013 | Q1 2013 | Q4 2012 | Q3 2012 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity/assets ratio (%) | 42.7 | 44.4 | 44.0 | 44.6 | 42.4 | 41.5 | 39.0 | 38.4 |
| Return on capital employed, % 1) | 9.8 | 8.3 | 9.1 | 10.2 | 10.5 | 14.2 | 14.6 | 15.1 |
| Return on equity, % 1) | 7.7 | 5.5 | 6.3 | 8.8 | 8.7 | 13.3 | 12.8 | 12.2 |
| Equity per share, SEK 2) | 108.20 | 110.47 | 114.04 | 110.94 | 108.69 | 110.81 | 105.43 | 101.88 |
| Free cash flow, MSEK | -1,074 | -316 | 553 | -940 | -748 | -325 | 264 | -856 |
| Free cash flow per share after dilution, SEK 3) | -10.00 | -2.95 | 5.07 | -8.61 | -6.85 | -2.98 | 2.42 | -7.84 |
| 1) Measured over a rolling 12-month period | ||||||||
| 2) Number of shares excluding treasury shares | 106,604,525 | 106,494,139 | 106,414,144 | 106,270,662 | 106,123,078 | 105,934,201 | 105,930,829 | 105,806,472 |
| 3) Average number of shares after dilution | 107,393,267 | 107,299,002 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 |
2013 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for joint arrangements (IFRS 11). 2012 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for pensions (IAS 19).
As of 2014, the dilution of number of shares is calculated based on the effects of all potential shares (Share Matching Plan and Performance Share Plan) that give rise to a dilution effect. Previously, a simplified method was used where the dilution effect was calculated based on all treasury shares.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
| MSEK | Note | 30/6/2014 | 31/12/2013 | 30/6/2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||||
| Fixed assets | ||||
| Intangible fixed assets | 5 | 6,264 | 6,340 | 6,605 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 3,357 | 3,239 | 3,182 | |
| Lease assets | 59 | 197 | 233 | |
| Biological assets | 296 | 296 | 304 | |
| Investment properties | 31 | 31 | 33 | |
| Shares in associated companies and joint ventures | 455 | 367 | 778 | |
| Financial investments | 369 | 295 | 378 | |
| Long-term receivables | 10 | 122 | 122 | 114 |
| Deferred tax assets | 255 | 239 | 237 | |
| Total fixed assets | 11,208 | 11,126 | 11,864 | |
| Current assets | ||||
| Inventories | 5,497 | 4,563 | 4,568 | |
| Derivatives | 254 | 396 | 312 | |
| Tax receivables | 206 | 62 | 45 | |
| Accounts receivable | 2,636 | 3,295 | 2,955 | |
| Other receivables | 4,057 | 3,727 | 2,745 | |
| Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 1,189 | 854 | 1,058 | |
| Short-term investments | 969 | 2,002 | 1,620 | |
| Liquid assets | 8 | 1,188 | 1,764 | 2,207 |
| Total current assets | 15,996 | 16,663 | 15,510 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 27,204 | 27,789 | 27,374 |
2013 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for joint arrangements (IFRS 11).
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION (CONT.)
| MSEK | Note | 30/6/2014 | 31/12/2013 | 30/6/2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||||
| Shareholders' equity | ||||
| Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 11,535 | 12,136 | 11,535 | |
| Non-controlling interest | 79 | 91 | 81 | |
| Total shareholders' equity | 11,614 | 12,227 | 11,616 | |
| Long-term liabilities | ||||
| Long-term interest-bearing liabilities | 6 | 1,692 | 1,095 | 103 |
| Other liabilities | 194 | 179 | 309 | |
| Provisions for pensions | 10 | 2,412 | 1,680 | 1,792 |
| Other provisions | 882 | 1,043 | 1,144 | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 262 | 501 | 371 | |
| Total long-term liabilities | 5,442 | 4,498 | 3,719 | |
| Current liabilities | ||||
| Short-term interest-bearing liabilities | 6 | 334 | 718 | 1,804 |
| Advance payments from customers | 926 | 818 | 801 | |
| Accounts payable | 1,647 | 1,918 | 1,738 | |
| Derivatives | 510 | 316 | 406 | |
| Tax liabilities | 138 | 61 | 37 | |
| Other liabilities | 769 | 839 | 659 | |
| Accrued expenses and deferred income | 5,322 | 5,735 | 6,098 | |
| Provisions | 502 | 659 | 496 | |
| Total current liabilities | 10,148 | 11,064 | 12,039 | |
| Total liabilities | 15,590 | 15,562 | 15,758 | |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 27,204 | 27,789 | 27,374 |
2013 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for joint arrangements (IFRS 11).
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
| MSEK | Capital stock |
Other capital contributions |
Net result of cash flow hedges |
Translation reserve |
Available for-sale and revaluation reserve |
Retained earnings |
Total parent com pany's share holders' interest |
Non controlling interest |
Total share holders' equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening balance, 1 January 2013 | 1,746 | 543 | 531 | -226 | 11 | 8,563 | 11,168 | 112 | 11,280 |
| Net comprehensive income for the period January-June 2013 Transactions with shareholders: |
-201 | -32 | -63 | 1,118 | 822 | -26 | 796 | ||
| Share matching plan Dividend Acquisition and sale of non-controlling interest |
22 -477 |
22 -477 |
-5 | 22 -477 -5 |
|||||
| Closing balance, 30 June 2013 | 1,746 | 543 | 330 | -258 | -52 | 9,226 | 11,535 | 81 | 11,616 |
| Net comprehensive income for the period July-December 2013 Transactions with shareholders: Share matching plan |
16 | -95 | 63 | 593 24 |
577 24 |
11 | 588 24 |
||
| Dividend Closing balance, 31 December 2013 |
1,746 | 543 | 346 | -353 | 11 | 9,843 | 12,136 | -1 91 |
-1 12,227 |
| Opening balance, 1 January 2014 | 1,746 | 543 | 346 | -353 | 11 | 9,843 | 12,136 | 91 | 12,227 |
| Net comprehensive income for the period January-June 2014 Transactions with shareholders: |
-260 | 172 | 94 | -156 | -150 | 7 | -143 | ||
| Share matching plan Dividend |
25 -479 |
25 -479 |
25 -479 |
||||||
| Acquisition and sale of non-controlling interest | 3 | 3 | -19 | -16 | |||||
| Closing balance, 30 June 2014 | 1 746 | 543 | 86 | -181 | 105 | 9 236 | 11 535 | 79 | 11 614 |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
| MSEK | Note | Jan–Jun 2014 | Jan–Jun 2013 | Jan–Dec 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||
| Income after financial items | 554 | 365 | 979 | |
| Adjustments for items not affecting cash flow | 521 | 556 | 1,224 | |
| Income tax paid | -225 | -299 | -368 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital | 850 | 622 | 1,835 | |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital | ||||
| Increase(-)/Decrease(+) in inventories | -920 | -162 | -147 | |
| Increase(-)/Decrease(+) in current receivables | 28 | -215 | -1,346 | |
| Increase(+)/Decrease(-) in advance payments from customers | 102 | 257 | 278 | |
| Increase(+)/Decrease(-) in other current liabilities | -806 | -963 | -1,005 | |
| Increase(+)/Decrease(-) in provisions | -269 | -146 | -277 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities | -1,015 | -607 | -662 | |
| Investing activities | ||||
| Investments in intangible fixed assets | -21 | -24 | -44 | |
| Capitalised development costs | -76 | -11 | -24 | |
| Investments in tangible fixed assets | -299 | -231 | -543 | |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | 4 | 6 | 46 | |
| Sale of lease assets | 72 | 56 | 81 | |
| Sale of and investments in short-term investments | 8 | 1,033 | 2,314 | 1,936 |
| Dividend from joint ventures | - | - | 430 | |
| Sale of and investments in other financial assets | 25 | -249 | -238 | |
| Investments in operations and associated companies, net effect on liquidity | 9 | -38 | -15 | -68 |
| Sale of group and associated companies, net effect on liquidity | -18 | - | - | |
| Cash flow from investing activities | 682 | 1,846 | 1,576 | |
| Financing activities | ||||
| Repayments of loans | -393 | -156 | -1,100 | |
| Raising of loans | 600 | - | 845 | |
| Dividend paid to Parent Company's shareholders | -479 | -477 | -477 | |
| Dividend paid to non-controlling interest | - | - | -1 | |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -272 | -633 | -733 | |
| Cash flow for the period | -605 | 606 | 181 | |
| Liquid assets at the beginning of the period | 1,764 | 1,616 | 1,616 | |
| Exchange rate difference in liquid assets | 29 | -15 | -33 | |
| Liquid assets at end of period | 8 | 1,188 | 2,207 | 1,764 |
2013 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for joint arrangements (IFRS 11).
QUARTERLY INFORMATION
| MSEK | Q2 2014 | Operating margin |
Q1 2014 | Operating margin |
Q4 2013 | Operating margin |
Q3 2013 | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 1,631 | 1,577 | 1,996 | 1,391 | ||||
| Dynamics | 730 | 716 | 1,183 | 535 | ||||
| Electronic Defence Systems | 1,232 | 974 | 1,413 | 950 | ||||
| Security and Defence Solutions | 1,240 | 1,156 | 1,650 | 1,060 | ||||
| Support and Services | 898 | 839 | 1,168 | 802 | ||||
| Combitech | 461 | 447 | 500 | 337 | ||||
| Corporate | - | 1 | - | - | ||||
| Internal sales | -500 | -430 | -631 | -352 | ||||
| Total | 5,692 | 5,280 | 7,279 | 4,723 | ||||
| Operating income | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 118 | 7.2% | 118 | 7.5% | 102 | 5.1% | 117 | 8.4% |
| Dynamics | 36 | 4.9% | 28 | 3.9% | 190 | 16.1% | -36 | -6.7% |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 51 | 4.1% | -36 | -3.7% | -71 | -5.0% | 25 | 2.6% |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 75 | 6.0% | -12 | -1.0% | 124 | 7.5% | 44 | 4.2% |
| Support and Services | 122 | 13.6% | 87 | 10.4% | 153 | 13.1% | 105 | 13.1% |
| Combitech | 24 | 5.2% | 25 | 5.6% | 54 | 10.8% | 17 | 5.0% |
| Corporate | -53 | - | 60 | - | -18 | - | -6 | - |
| Total | 373 | 6.6% | 270 | 5.1% | 534 | 7.3% | 266 | 5.6% |
| MSEK | Q2 2013 | Operating margin |
Q1 2013 | Operating margin |
Q4 2012 | Operating margin |
Q3 2012 | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 1,717 | 1,765 | 1,678 | 1,275 | ||||
| Dynamics | 971 | 877 | 1,512 | 873 | ||||
| Electronic Defence Systems | 1,046 | 1,151 | 1,182 | 805 | ||||
| Security and Defence Solutions | 1,288 | 1,097 | 2,019 | 1,280 | ||||
| Support and Services | 931 | 871 | 1,091 | 697 | ||||
| Combitech | 424 | 423 | 439 | 299 | ||||
| Corporate | - | - | - | - | ||||
| Internal sales | -491 | -322 | -615 | -330 | ||||
| Total | 5,886 | 5,862 | 7,306 | 4,899 | ||||
| Operating income | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 121 | 7.0% | 116 | 6.6% | 125 | 7.4% | 72 | 5.6% |
| Dynamics | 128 | 13.2% | 84 | 9.6% | 233 | 15.4% | 105 | 12.0% |
| Electronic Defence Systems | -57 | -5.4% | -12 | -1.0% | -106 | -9.0% | -78 | -9.7% |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 67 | 5.2% | -22 | -2.0% | 209 | 10.4% | 59 | 4.6% |
| Support and Services | 138 | 14.8% | 102 | 11.7% | 215 | 19.7% | 34 | 4.9% |
| Combitech | 33 | 7.8% | 44 | 10.4% | 44 | 10.0% | 18 | 6.0% |
| Corporate | -281 | - | 84 | - | -65 | - | 52 | - |
| Total | 149 | 2.5% | 396 | 6.8% | 655 | 9.0% | 262 | 5.3% |
2013 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for joint arrangements (IFRS 11) and to the structural change described in note 14.
2012 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for pensions (IAS 19).
MULTI-YEAR OVERVIEW
| MSEK | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 49,809 | 20,683 | 18,907 | 26,278 | 18,428 |
| Order backlog at 31 December | 59,870 | 34,151 | 37,172 | 41,459 | 39,389 |
| Sales | 23,750 | 24,010 | 23,498 | 24,434 | 24,647 |
| Sales in Sweden, % | 41 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 31 |
| Sales in EU excluding Sweden, % | 17 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 23 |
| Sales in Americas, % | 13 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 8 |
| Sales in the rest of the world, % | 30 | 33 | 36 | 34 | 38 |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 1,345 | 2,050 | 2,941 | 975 | 1,374 |
| Operating margin, % | 5.7 | 8.5 | 12.5 | 4.0 | 5.6 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs, | |||||
| excluding leasing aircraft (EBITDA) | 2,367 | 3,186 | 4,088 | 2,187 | 2,598 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 10.0 | 13.3 | 17.4 | 9.0 | 10.5 |
| Income/loss after financial items | 979 | 2,003 | 2,783 | 776 | 976 |
| Net income/loss for the year | 742 | 1,560 | 2,217 | 454 | 699 |
| Total assets | 27,789 | 28,938 | 31,799 | 29,278 | 30,430 |
| Free cash flow | -1,460 | -396 | 2,477 | 4,349 | 1,447 |
| Return on capital employed, % | 9.1 | 14.6 | 22.2 | 7.9 | 10.3 |
| Return on equity, % | 6.3 | 12.8 | 18.1 | 4.1 | 7.0 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 44.0 | 39.0 | 41.1 | 39.1 | 35.1 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK2) 4) | 6.98 | 15.00 | 21.19 | 4.12 | 6.45 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK3) 4) | 6.79 | 14.52 | 20.38 | 3.97 | 6.28 |
| Dividend per share, SEK | 4.50 | 4.50 | 4.50 | 3.50 | 2.25 |
| Equity per share, SEK1) | 114.04 | 105.43 | 122.94 | 107.66 | 99.91 |
| Number of employees at year-end | 14,140 | 13,968 | 13,068 | 12,536 | 13,159 |
1) Number of shares excluding treasury shares as of 31 December 2013: 106,414,144; 2012: 105,930,829; 2011: 105,331,958; 2010: 104,717,729; 2009: 105,511,124.
2) Average number of shares 2013: 106,125,107; 2012: 105,632,911; 2011: 104,982,315; 2010: 105,217,786; 2009: 106,335,553.
3) Average number of shares 2013/2012/2011/2010/2009: 109,150,344.
4) Net income for the year less non-controlling interest divided by the average number of shares.
KEY RATIOS AND TARGETS
| Long-term target | Jan–Jun 2014 | Jan–Jun 2013 | Jan–Dec 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic sales growth, % | 5 | -6 | -1 | -2 |
| Operating margin, % | 10 | 5.9 | 4.6 | 5.7 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 30 | 42.7 | 42.4 | 44.0 |
2013 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for joint arrangements (IFRS 11). 2012 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for pensions (IAS 19). Financials for 2011 and earlier periods are not restated.
PARENT COMPANY INCOME STATEMENT
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2014 | Jan–Jun 2013 | Jan–Dec 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 7,919 | 8,254 | 16,521 |
| Cost of goods sold | -5,927 | -6,250 | -12,556 |
| Gross income | 1,992 | 2,004 | 3,965 |
| Gross margin, % | 25.2 | 24.3 | 24.0 |
| Operating income and expenses | -1,539 | -1,812 | -3,303 |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 453 | 192 | 662 |
| Operating margin, % | 5.7 | 2,3 | 4.0 |
| Financial income and expenses | 104 | -64 | 707 |
| Income after financial items | 557 | 128 | 1,369 |
| Appropriations | - | - | -284 |
| Income before taxes | 557 | 128 | 1,085 |
| Taxes | -121 | -62 | -200 |
| Net income for the period | 436 | 66 | 885 |
PARENT COMPANY
Sales and income
The Parent Company includes units within the business areas Aeronautics, Electronic Defence Systems, Security and Defence Solutions and Support and Services. Group staff and Group support are included as well. The business areas Dynamics and Combitech are subsidiaries to Saab AB and are not a part of the Parent Company.
The Parent Company's sales in the first six months of 2014 amounted to MSEK 7,919 (8,254). Operating income was MSEK 453 (192).
Net financial income and expenses was MSEK 104 (-64). After appropriations of MSEK 0 (0) and taxes of MSEK -121 (-62), net income for the period amounted to MSEK 436 (66).
Liquidity, finance, capital expenditures and number of employees
The Parent Company's net debt amounted to MSEK 2,511 at 30 June 2014 compared to MSEK 2,079 at 30 June 2013.
Gross capital expenditures in property, plant and equipment amounted to MSEK 237 (183). Investments in intangible assets amounted to MSEK 19 (23). At the end of the period, the Parent Company had 8,691 employees, compared to 8,781 at the beginning of the year.
A major part of the Group's operations are included in the Parent Company. Separate notes to the Parent Company's financial statements and a separate description of risks and uncertainties for the Parent Company have therefore not been included in this interim report.
PARENT COMPANY BALANCE SHEET
| MSEK | Note | 30/6/2014 | 31/12/2013 | 30/6/2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||||
| Fixed assets | ||||
| Intangible fixed assets | 1,243 | 1,392 | 1,516 | |
| Tangible fixed assets | 2,399 | 2,279 | 2,194 | |
| Financial fixed assets | 7,664 | 7,695 | 8,287 | |
| Total fixed assets | 11,306 | 11,366 | 11,997 | |
| Current assets | ||||
| Inventories, etc. | 4,231 | 3,653 | 3,538 | |
| Current receivables | 7,200 | 6,738 | 5,598 | |
| Short-term investments | 957 | 1,990 | 1,612 | |
| Liquid assets | 494 | 1,268 | 1,576 | |
| Total current assets | 12,882 | 13,649 | 12,324 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 24,188 | 25,015 | 24,321 | |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||||
| Equity | ||||
| Restricted equity | 2,989 | 2,989 | 2,996 | |
| Unrestricted equity | 4,974 | 4,992 | 4,140 | |
| Total shareholders' equity | 7,963 | 7,981 | 7,136 | |
| Provisions and liabilities | ||||
| Untaxed reserves | 1,560 | 1,560 | 1,276 | |
| Provisions | 907 | 1,051 | 1,087 | |
| Liabilities | 6 | 13,758 | 14,423 | 14,822 |
| Total provisions and liabilities | 16,225 | 17,034 | 17,185 | |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 24,188 | 25,015 | 24,321 |
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 1 Corporate Information
Saab AB (publ), corporate identity no. 556036-0793, with registered office in Linköping, Sweden. The address of the company's head office is Gustavslundsvägen 42, Bromma, with the mailing address Box 12062, SE-102 22 Stockholm, Sweden, and the telephone number +46-8-463 00 00. Saab has been listed on NASDAQ OMX Stockholm since 1998 and on the large cap list from October 2006. The company's operations, including subsidiaries and associated companies, are described in the annual report 2013.
NOTE 2 Accounting Principles
The consolidated accounts for the first half-year 2014 are prepared according to IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting and the Annual Accounts Act. The Parent Company's accounts have been prepared according to the Annual Accounts Act and the Swedish Financial Reporting Board's recommendation RFR 2, Reporting by Legal Entities. The Group's accounting principles are described on pages 70-77 of the annual report 2013.
The Group and the Parent Company apply the same accounting principles and methods of computation as described in the annual report 2013 except for joint venture accounting (see note 13 for further information).
The interim report is abbreviated and does not contain all the information and disclosures available in the annual report and as such should be read together with the annual report 2013.
NOTE 3 Segment Reporting
Saab is a leading high-technology company, with its main operations in defence, aviation and civil security. Operations are primarily focused on well-defined areas in defence electronics and missile systems as well as military and commercial aviation. Saab is also active in technical services and maintenance. Saab has a strong position in Sweden and the main part of sales is generated in Europe. In addition Saab has a local presence in South Africa, Australia, the US and other selected countries globally. Saab's operating and management structure is divided into six business areas which also represent operating segments; Aeronautics, Dynamics, Electronic Defence Systems, Security and Defence Solutions, Support and Services, and the independent business area Combitech. Comparative numbers for 2013 have been adjusted due to a new structure, see note 14 for more information.
Aeronautics
Aeronautics engages in advanced development of military and civil aviation technology. The product portfolio includes the Gripen fighter and Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS). Aeronautics also manufactures aircraft components for Saab's own aircraft as well as for passenger aircraft produced by others.
Dynamics
Dynamics offers a highly competitive product range comprising ground combat weapons, missile systems, torpedoes, unmanned underwater vehicles and signature management systems for armed forces as well as niche products for the civil and the defence market, such as unmanned underwater vehicles for the off-shore industry.
Electronic Defence Systems
These operations are based on Saab's close interaction with customers requiring efficient solutions for surveillance and for threat detection, location and protection. This has created a unique competence in the area of radar and electronic warfare, and a product portfolio covering airborne, landbased and naval radar, electronic support measures and self-protection systems. For increased flight mission efficiency and flight safety we supply avionics for both civil and military customers.
Security and Defence Solutions
The operations comprise combat management systems for the navy, air force and army, and also design, construction and maintenance of submarines. The portfolio in addition includes systems for training and simulation, security systems, solutions for secure communication as well as systems for maritime and air traffic management.
Support and Services
Support and Services offers reliable, cost-efficient service and support for all of Saab's markets. This primarily includes integrated support solutions, technical maintenance and logistics, and products, solutions and services for military and civil missions in locations with limited infrastructure.
Combitech
Combitech, an independent company in the Saab Group, is one of Sweden's largest technology consulting firms. Combitech combines technological excellence with deep industry knowledge, comprehensive understanding and a particular focus on environment and security.
NOTE 3 Continued
SALES AND ORDER INFORMATION
Sales by business area
| MSEK | Jan– Jun 2014 |
Jan– Jun 2013 |
Change % |
Apr Jun 2014 |
Apr Jun 2013 |
Rolling 12- months |
Jan– Dec 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 3,208 | 3,482 | -8 | 1,631 1,717 | 6,595 | 6,869 | |
| of which external sales | 3,123 | 3,401 | -8 | 1,585 1,678 | 6,425 | 6,703 | |
| of which internal sales | 85 | 81 | 5 | 46 | 39 | 170 | 166 |
| Dynamics | 1,446 | 1,848 | -22 | 730 | 971 | 3,164 | 3,566 |
| of which external sales | 1,374 | 1,785 | -23 | 702 | 930 | 3,019 | 3,430 |
| of which internal sales | 72 | 63 | 14 | 28 | 41 | 145 | 136 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 2,206 | 2,197 | - | 1,232 1,046 | 4,569 | 4,560 | |
| of which external sales | 1,993 | 1,969 | 1 | 1,120 | 912 | 4,074 | 4,050 |
| of which internal sales | 213 | 228 | -7 | 112 | 134 | 495 | 510 |
| Security and Defence | |||||||
| Solutions | 2,396 | 2,385 | - | 1,240 1,288 | 5,106 | 5,095 | |
| of which external sales | 2,325 | 2,325 | - | 1,204 1,243 | 4,991 | 4,991 | |
| of which internal sales | 71 | 60 | 18 | 36 | 45 | 115 | 104 |
| Support and Services | 1,737 | 1,802 | -4 | 898 | 931 | 3,707 | 3,772 |
| of which external sales | 1,643 | 1,734 | -5 | 846 | 902 | 3,480 | 3,571 |
| of which internal sales | 94 | 68 | 38 | 52 | 29 | 227 | 201 |
| Combitech | 908 | 847 | 7 | 461 | 424 | 1,745 | 1,684 |
| of which external sales | 510 | 477 | 7 | 243 | 221 | 958 | 925 |
| of which internal sales | 398 | 370 | 8 | 218 | 203 | 787 | 759 |
| Corporate/eliminations | -929 | -813 | -500 | -491 | -1,912 -1,796 | ||
| of which external sales | 4 | 57 | -8 | - | 27 | 80 | |
| of which internal sales | -933 | -870 | -492 | -491 | -1,939 -1,876 | ||
| Total | 10,972 11,748 | -7 | 5,692 | 5,886 | 22,974 23,750 |
Sales by geographical market
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2014 |
% of sales |
Jan–Jun 2013 |
% of sales |
Jan–Dec 2013 |
% of sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 4,882 | 44 | 5,025 | 43 | 9,814 | 41 |
| Rest of EU | 1,789 | 16 | 1,898 | 16 | 3,933 | 17 |
| Rest of Europe | 212 | 2 | 247 | 2 | 621 | 3 |
| Total Europe | 6,883 | 63 | 7,170 | 61 | 14,368 | 60 |
| North America | 978 | 9 | 1,296 | 11 | 2,611 | 11 |
| Latin America | 285 | 3 | 111 | 1 | 376 | 2 |
| Asia | 1,969 | 18 | 2,127 | 18 | 4,311 | 18 |
| Africa | 308 | 3 | 462 | 4 | 930 | 4 |
| Australia, etc. | 549 | 5 | 582 | 5 | 1,154 | 5 |
| Total | 10,972 | 100 | 11,748 | 100 | 23,750 | 100 |
Information on large customers
In the first half-year 2014, Saab had one customer that accounted for 10 per cent or more of the Group's sales: the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration (FMV). FMV is a customer of all business areas, and total sales amounted to MSEK 3,755 (3,931).
Seasonal variation
A major part of our business is related to large projects where the revenue is recognised by using the percentage of completion method. The costs incurred in these projects are normally lower during the third quarter compared to the other quarters. The fourth quarter is also usually affected by a higher number of deliveries, mainly within Dynamics.
Order bookings by business area
| MSEK | Jan– Jun 2014 |
Jan– Jun 2013 |
Change % |
Apr Jun 2014 |
Apr Jun 2013 |
Jan– Dec 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 991 | 11,239 | -91 | 360 | 406 | 29,677 |
| Dynamics | 849 | 1,359 | -38 | 400 | 606 | 3,345 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 1,587 | 4,610 | -66 | 649 | 917 | 7,587 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 3,073 | 1,758 | 75 | 1.752 | 833 | 4,736 |
| Support and Services | 1,746 | 3,223 | -46 | 1.009 | 497 | 4,602 |
| Combitech | 863 | 822 | 5 | 445 | 398 | 1,740 |
| Internal | -983 | -975 | 1 | -567 | -487 | -1,878 |
| Total | 8,126 | 22,036 | -63 | 4.048 | 3.171 | 49,809 |
Order backlog by business area
| MSEK | 30/6/2014 | 31/12/2013 | 30/6/2013 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 31,896 | 34,113 | 19,061 |
| Dynamics | 3,978 | 4,548 | 4,277 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 8,582 | 9,171 | 8,633 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 6,307 | 5,571 | 5,411 |
| Support and Services | 6,725 | 6,683 | 7,308 |
| Combitech | 497 | 540 | 457 |
| Internal | -805 | -756 | -810 |
| Total | 57,180 | 59,870 | 44,337 |
OPERATING INCOME
Operating income by business area
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2014 |
% of sales |
Jan–Jun 2013 |
% of sales |
Rolling 12-months |
Jan–Dec 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 236 | 7.4 | 237 | 6.8 | 455 | 456 |
| Dynamics | 64 | 4.4 | 213 | 11.5 | 217 | 366 |
| Electronic Defence Systems |
15 | 0.7 | -69 | -3.1 | -31 | -115 |
| Security and Defence Solutions |
63 | 2.6 | 45 | 1.9 | 231 | 213 |
| Support and Services | 209 | 12.0 | 240 | 13.3 | 467 | 498 |
| Combitech | 49 | 5.4 | 77 | 9.1 | 120 | 148 |
| The business areas' total operating income |
636 | 5.8 | 743 | 6.4 | 1,459 | 1,566 |
| Corporate | 7 | -198 | -16 | -221 | ||
| Total operating income |
643 | 5.9 | 545 | 4.6 | 1,443 | 1,345 |
Depreciation/amortisation and write-downs by business area
| MSEK | Jan– Jun 2014 |
Jan– Jun 2013 |
Change % |
Apr Jun 2014 |
Apr Jun 2013 |
Rolling 12-months |
Jan– Dec 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 30 | 74 | -59 | 15 | 37 | 103 | 147 |
| Dynamics | 31 | 28 | 11 | 16 | 17 | 65 | 62 |
| Electronic Defence Systems |
209 | 238 | -12 | 105 | 115 | 459 | 488 |
| Security and Defence Solutions |
46 | 57 | -19 | 23 | 28 | 104 | 115 |
| Support and Services | 9 | 9 | - | 5 | 4 | 19 | 19 |
| Combitech | 4 | 5 | -20 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 9 |
| Corporate – lease aircraft | 5 | 16 | -69 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 25 |
| Corporate – other | 87 | 86 | 1 | 44 | 45 | 183 | 182 |
| Total | 421 | 513 | -18 | 211 | 256 | 955 | 1,047 |
NOTE 3 Continued
LARGE ORDERS RECEIVED JAN–JUN 2014
| Large orders received (approx. values MSEK) | Country Order value | |
|---|---|---|
| Construction and production plans for the next generation submarines |
Sweden | 467 |
| Military training systems | Finland | 360 |
| Aerial target services | Sweden | 300 |
| Support and service of weapon simulators | UK | 220 |
| Military training systems | UK | 200 |
| Support and maintenance of Gripen | Sweden | 174 |
| Security system for correctional centre | Australia | 166 |
OPERATIONAL CASH FLOW AND CAPITAL EMPLOYED
Operational cash flow by business area
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2014 |
Jan–Jun 2013 |
Apr-Jun 2014 |
Apr-Jun 2013 |
Rolling 12-months |
Jan–Dec 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | -329 | -292 | -145 | 150 | -264 | -227 |
| Dynamics | -33 | 445 | -138 | 204 | -17 | 461 |
| Electronic Defence Systems Security and Defence |
-418 | 211 | -17 | 82 | -513 | 116 |
| Solutions | -206 | -60 | -70 | -8 | -24 | 122 |
| Support and Services | 81 | -145 | -323 | -132 | 77 | -149 |
| Combitech | 35 | 156 | -22 | 78 | 41 | 162 |
| Corporate | -227 | -715 | -214 | -642 | -636 | -1,124 |
| Total | -1,097 | -400 | -929 | -268 | -1 336 | -639 |
Capital employed by business area
| MSEK | 30/6/2014 31/12/2013 | 30/6/2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 2,305 | 2,447 | 2,318 |
| Dynamics | 2,046 | 2,007 | 1,986 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 4,378 | 4,294 | 4,187 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 3,418 | 3,994 | 4,110 |
| Support and Services | 2,047 | 2,479 | 2,270 |
| Combitech | 493 | 505 | 439 |
| Corporate | 945 | -261 | -239 |
| Total | 15,632 | 15,465 | 15,071 |
PERSONNEL
Full Time Equivalents (FTEs) by business area
| Number at end of period | 30/6/2014 31/12/2013 | 30/6/2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 3,206 | 3,210 | 3,101 |
| Dynamics | 1,457 | 1,523 | 1,577 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 2,534 | 2,588 | 2,574 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 2,533 | 2,843 | 2,951 |
| Support and Services | 1,775 | 1,840 | 1,845 |
| Combitech | 1,358 | 1,345 | 1,331 |
| Corporate | 795 | 773 | 717 |
| Total | 13,658 | 14,122 | 14,096 |
NOTE 4 Dividend to Parent Company's Shareholders
At the Annual General Meeting 2014 on 8 April, it was decided that the Parent Company's shareholders should receive a dividend of SEK 4.50 per share, totalling MSEK 479, which was paid on 16 April 2014.
NOTE 5 Intangible Fixed Assets
| MSEK | 30/6/2014 | 31/12/2013 | 30/6/2013 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwill | 4,652 | 4,605 | 4,597 |
| Capitalised development costs | 1,261 | 1,338 | 1,540 |
| Other intangible assets | 351 | 397 | 468 |
| Total | 6,264 | 6,340 | 6,605 |
NOTE 6 Net Liquidity
| MSEK | 30/6/2014 31/12/2013 | 30/6/2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||
| Liquid assets | 1,188 | 1,764 | 2,207 |
| Short-term investments | 969 | 2,002 | 1,620 |
| Total liquid investments | 2,157 | 3,766 | 3,827 |
| Short-term interest-bearing receivables | 11 | 34 | 33 |
| Liquid assets attributable to joint ventures | - | - | 430 |
| Long-term interest-bearing receivables | 77 | 75 | 83 |
| Long-term receivables attributable to pensions | 36 | 36 | - |
| Long-term interest-bearing financial investments | 140 | 141 | 143 |
| Total interest-bearing assets | 2,421 | 4,052 | 4,516 |
| Liabilities | |||
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 1,600 | 1,001 | 1,105 |
| Liabilities to associates and joint ventures | 231 | 244 | 683 |
| Other interest-bearing liabilities | 195 | 569 | 119 |
| Provisions for pensions 1) | 1,993 | 1,425 | 1,549 |
| Total interest-bearing liabilities | 4,019 | 3,239 | 3,456 |
| NET LIQUIDITY | -1,598 | 813 | 1,060 |
1) Excluding provisions for pensions attributable to special employers' contribution.
Committed credit lines
| MSEK | Facilities | Drawings | Available |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revolving credit facility (Maturity 2016) | 4,000 | - | 4,000 |
| Overdraft facility (Maturity 2014) | 89 | - | 89 |
| Total | 4,089 | - | 4,089 |
Parent Company
| MSEK | 30/6/2014 31/12/2013 | 30/6/2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 1,600 | 1,000 | - |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | - | - | 1,100 |
| Total | 1,600 | 1,000 | 1,100 |
In December 2009 Saab established a Medium Term Note programme (MTN) of SEK 3 billion in order to enable the issuance of long-term loans on the capital market. Under the terms of this programme Saab has issued bonds and Floating Rate Notes of MSEK 1,600.
NOTE 7 Financial Instruments
Classification and categorisation of financial assets and liabilities*
| Fair value through profit and loss for trading |
Fair value through other comprehen sive income as available for sale |
Designated as at fair value through profit and loss |
Held-to maturity investments |
Loans receivable and accounts receivable |
Financial liabilities |
Derivatives identified as cash flow hedges |
Derivatives identified as fair value hedges |
Total financial assets and liabilities |
Measured at fair value |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30/6/2014 | ||||||||||
| Financial assets | ||||||||||
| Financial investments | - | 188 | 41 | 140 | - | - | - | - | 369 | 370 |
| Long-term receivables | - | - | - | - | 122 | - | - | - | 122 | 122 |
| Derivatives | ||||||||||
| Forward exchange contracts | 7 | - | - | - | - | - | 234 | 3 | 244 | 244 |
| Currency options | 8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 8 | 8 |
| Interest rate swaps | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Electricity derivatives | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 2 |
| Total derivatives | 17 | - | - | - | - | - | 234 | 3 | 254 | 254 |
| Accounts receivable and other receivables |
- | - | - | 7,237 | - | - | - | 7,237 | 7,237 | |
| Short-term investments | - | 969 | - | - | - | - | - | 969 | 969 | |
| Liquid assets | - | - | - | 1,188 | - | - | - | 1,188 | 1,188 | |
| Total financial assets | 17 | 188 | 1,010 | 140 | 8,547 | - | 234 | 3 | 10,139 | 10,140 |
| Financial liabilities Interest-bearing liabilities |
- | - | - | - | - | 2,026 | - | - | 2,026 | 2,063 |
| Derivatives | ||||||||||
| Forward exchange contracts | 33 | - | - | - | - | - | 401 | 2 | 436 | 436 |
| Currency options | 29 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 29 | 29 |
| Interest rate swaps | 7 | - | - | - | - | - | 29 | - | 36 | 36 |
| Electricity derivatives | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 7 | - | 9 | 9 |
| Total derivatives | 71 | - | - | - | - | - | 437 | 2 | 510 | 510 |
| Other liabilities | - | - | - | - | - | 5,246 | - | - | 5,246 | 5,246 |
| Total financial liabilities | 71 | - | - | - | - | 7,272 | 437 | 2 | 7,782 | 7,819 |
* Derivatives with positive values are recognised as assets and derivatives with negative values are recognised as liabilities. Derivatives with a legal right of offset amount to MSEK 199.
NOTE 7 Continued
Valuation methods for financial assets and liabilities
The fair value of listed financial assets is determined using market prices. Saab also applies various valuation methods to determine the fair value of financial assets that are traded on an inactive market or are unlisted holdings. These valuation methods are based on the valuation of similar instruments, discounted cash flows or customary valuation methods such as Black-Scholes.
The following instruments were valued at fair value according to listed (unadjusted) prices on an active market on the closing date (Level 1):
- Bonds and interest-bearing securities
- Electricity derivatives
- Shares and participations
The following instruments were valued at fair value according to accepted valuation models based on observable market data (Level 2):
- Forward exchange contracts: Future payment flows in each currency are discounted by current market rates to the valuation day and valued to SEK at period-end exchange rates.
- Options: The Black-Scholes option pricing model is used in the market valuation of all options.
- Interest rate swaps: Future variable interest rates are calculated with the help of current forward rates. These implicit interest payments are discounted to the valuation date using current market rates. The market value of interest rate swaps is obtained by contrasting the discounted variable interest payments with the discounted present value of fixed interest payments.
Unlisted shares and participations: Valued according to accepted principles; e.g. for venture capital firms (Level 3).
There has been no change between levels in 2014.
As of 30 June 2014, the Group had the following financial assets and liabilities at fair value:
Assets at fair value
| MSEK | 30/6/2014 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonds and interest-bearing securities | 969 | 969 | - | - |
| Forward exchange contracts | 244 | - | 244 | - |
| Currency options | 8 | - | 8 | - |
| Interest rate swaps | - | - | - | - |
| Electricity derivatives | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| Shares and participations | 229 | 188 | - | 41 |
| Total | 1,452 | 1,159 | 252 | 41 |
Liabilities at fair value
| MSEK | 30/6/2014 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forward exchange contracts | 436 | - | 436 | - |
| Currency options | 29 | - | 29 | - |
| Interest rate swaps | 36 | - | 36 | - |
| Electricity derivatives | 9 | 9 | - | - |
| Total | 510 | 9 | 501 | - |
NOTE 8 Supplemental Information on Statement of Cash Flows
| Liquid assets | ||
|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 30/6/2014 31/12/2013 | 30/6/2013 |
| The following components are included in liquid assets: |
|||
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and bank balances | 829 | 651 | 647 |
| Bank deposits | 359 | 1,113 | 1,486 |
| Funds in escrow account | - | - | 74 |
| Total according to balance sheet | 1,188 | 1,764 | 2,207 |
Total according to statement of cash flows 1,188 1,764 2,207
Free cash flow vs. statement of cash flows
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2014 |
Jan–Jun 2013 |
Jan–Dec 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow | -1,390 | -1,073 | -1,460 |
| Investing activities – interest-bearing: | |||
| Short-term investments | 1,033 | 2,314 | 1,936 |
| Other financial investments and receivables | 24 | -2 | 8 |
| Dividend from joint ventures | - | - | 430 |
| Financing activities: | |||
| Repayments of loans | -393 | -156 | -1,100 |
| Raising of loans | 600 | - | 845 |
| Dividend paid to the Parent Company's shareholders |
-479 | -477 | -477 |
| Dividend paid to non-controlling interest | - | - | -1 |
| Cash flow for the period | -605 | 606 | 181 |
NOTE 8 Continued
| MSEK | Saab excl.acquisitions/ divestments |
Acquisitions and divestments |
Total Group Jan–Jun 2014 |
Total Group Jan–Jun 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital 1) | 1,088 | - | 1,088 | 1,033 |
| CASH FLOW FROM CHANGES IN WORKING CAPITAL | ||||
| Inventories | -920 | - | -920 | -162 |
| Receivables | 28 | - | 28 | -215 |
| Advance payments from customers | 102 | - | 102 | 257 |
| Other current liabilities | -806 | - | -806 | -963 |
| Provisions | -269 | - | -269 | -146 |
| Change in working capital | -1,865 | - | -1,865 | -1,229 |
| Cash flow from operating activities 2) | -777 | - | -777 | -196 |
| INVESTING ACTIVITIES | ||||
| Investments in intangible fixed assets | -97 | - | -97 | -35 |
| Investments in tangible fixed assets | -299 | - | -299 | -231 |
| Sale and disposals of tangible fixed assets | 4 | - | 4 | 6 |
| Sale and disposals of lease assets | 72 | - | 72 | 56 |
| Cash flow from investing activities 3) | -320 | - | -320 | -204 |
| OPERATIONAL CASH FLOW | -1,097 | - | -1,097 | -400 |
| Taxes and other financial items | -238 | - | -238 | -411 |
| Sale of and investments in financial assets | 1 | - | 1 | -247 |
| Investments in operations and associated companies | - | -38 | -38 | -15 |
| Sale of subsidiaries and associated companies | - | -18 | -18 | - |
| FREE CASH FLOW | -1,334 | -56 | -1,390 | -1,073 |
1) Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital excluding taxes and other financial items.
2) Cash flow from operating activities excluding taxes and other financial items.
3) Cash flow from investing activities excluding change in short-term investments and other interest-bearing financial assets and excluding sale of and investment in financial assets, investments in operations and associated companies and sale of subsidiaries and associated companies.
NOTE 9 Business Combinations
No significant acquisitions were made in the first half-year 2014.
NOTE 10 Defined-Benefit Plans
Saab has defined-benefit pension plans where post-employment compensation is based on a percentage of the recipient's salary. According to IAS 19, the estimated value of the defined-benefit obligation amounted to MSEK 7,217 at 30 June 2014, compared to MSEK 6,349 at 30 June 2013, and the value of the plan assets amounted to MSEK 5,260 at 30 June 2014, compared to MSEK 4,801 at 30 June 2013. Provisions for pensions attributable to special employers' contribution amounted to MSEK 419 at 30 June 2014 and to MSEK 243 at 30 June 2013. Total provisions for pensions amount to MSEK 2,376, of which MSEK 36 is reported as long-term receivables.
NOTE 11 Contingent Liabilities
No additional significant commitments have arisen during the period. With regard to the Group's performance guarantees for commitments to customers, the likelihood of an outflow of resources is estimated as remote and, as a result, no value is recognised.
NOTE 12 Transactions with Related Parties
Saab has signed an agreement about the sale of Saab Grintek Technologies Ltd. The transaction involves related parties to the company and has been carried through on commercial bases.
No other significant transactions have occurred during the period. Related parties with which the Group has transactions are described in the annual report 2013, note 43.
NOTE 13 Effects of Amended Accounting Principles Regarding Joint Ventures
The Group has a 50 per cent holding in the joint venture Gripen International KB. Group holdings were reported using the proportional method through 2013; however, application of IFRS 11, Joint Arrangements, requires that holdings be reported using the equity method as of 2014. The Group's remaining holdings in joint ventures are of an insignificant amount.
Effects of application of IFRS 11 on shares in joint ventures at the end of the second quarter of 2014 are reported in accordance with the equity method as shown below. The change has not had a significant effect on the Group's income statement. For information about the other quarters and the opening balance 2013, please see the annual report 2013, note 22.
End of second quarter 2013
| Financial position MSEK |
30/6/2013 Actual |
Adjustment IFRS 11 |
30/6/2013 Restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed assets | 11,406 | -1 | 11,405 |
| Shares in joint ventures | - | 459 | 459 |
| Current assets | 15,815 | -305 | 15,510 |
| Total assets | 27,221 | 153 | 27,374 |
| Total equity | 11,616 | - | 11,616 |
| Long-term liabilities | 3,719 | - | 3,719 |
| Current liabilities | 11,886 | 153 | 12,039 |
| Total liabilities | 15,605 | 153 | 15,758 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 27,221 | 153 | 27,374 |
NOTE 14 Restated Accounting 2013 Regarding New Structure
Saab has implemented a new structure where the operations within Security and Defence Solutions which were related to Airborne Surveillance have been moved to corresponding operations within either Electronic Defence Systems or Support and Services. The reorganisation was carried through as of 1 January 2014. Additionally, a development project in Dynamics was moved to Corporate and a part of Security Defence Solutions' operations in Finland was moved to Combitech as of 1 January 2014.
Order bookings 2013
| Jan-Mar actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Mar restated |
|---|---|---|
| 10,833 | - | 10,833 |
| 753 | - | 753 |
| 3,693 | - | 3,693 |
| 1,620 | -695 | 925 |
| 2,066 | 659 | 2,725 |
| 387 | 37 | 424 |
| -487 | -1 | -488 |
| 18,865 | - | 18,865 |
| MSEK | Jan-Jun actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Jun restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 11,239 | - | 11,239 |
| Dynamics | 1,364 | -5 | 1,359 |
| EDS | 4,633 | -23 | 4,610 |
| SDS | 2,464 | -706 | 1,758 |
| S&S | 2,563 | 660 | 3,223 |
| Combitech | 749 | 73 | 822 |
| Internal | -976 | 1 | -975 |
| Total | 22,036 | - | 22,036 |
| MSEK | Jan-Sep actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Sep restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 11,411 | - | 11,411 |
| Dynamics | 1,713 | -5 | 1,708 |
| EDS | 5,393 | -20 | 5,373 |
| SDS | 3,638 | -709 | 2,929 |
| S&S | 2,979 | 658 | 3,637 |
| Combitech | 1,133 | 76 | 1,209 |
| Internal | -1,238 | - | -1,238 |
| Total | 25,029 | - | 25,029 |
| MSEK | Jan-Dec actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Dec restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 29,677 | - | 29,677 |
| Dynamics | 3,350 | -5 | 3,345 |
| EDS | 7,620 | -33 | 7,587 |
| SDS | 5,429 | -693 | 4,736 |
| S&S | 3,942 | 660 | 4,602 |
| Combitech | 1,634 | 106 | 1,740 |
| Internal | -1,843 | -35 | -1,878 |
| Total | 49,809 | - | 49,809 |
Order backlog 2013
| MSEK | 31/3/2013 actual |
Adjustment structural change |
31/3/2013 restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 20,373 | - | 20,373 |
| Dynamics | 4,633 | -1 | 4,632 |
| EDS | 8,043 | 721 | 8,764 |
| SDS | 7,485 | -1,586 | 5,899 |
| S&S | 6,906 | 809 | 7,715 |
| Combitech | 423 | 57 | 480 |
| Internal | -804 | - | -804 |
| Total | 47,059 | - | 47,059 |
| MSEK | 30/6/2013 actual |
Adjustment structural change |
30/6/2013 restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 19,061 | - | 19,061 |
| Dynamics | 4,282 | -6 | 4,277 |
| EDS | 8,044 | 589 | 8,633 |
| SDS | 6,804 | -1,393 | 5,411 |
| S&S | 6,586 | 722 | 7,308 |
| Combitech | 376 | 81 | 457 |
| Internal | -816 | 7 | -810 |
| Total | 44,337 | - | 44,337 |
| MSEK | 30/9/2013 actual |
Adjustment structural change |
30/9/2013 restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 17,843 | - | 17,843 |
| Dynamics | 4,092 | -5 | 4,088 |
| EDS | 7,849 | 543 | 8,392 |
| SDS | 6,672 | -1,242 | 5,430 |
| S&S | 6,241 | 626 | 6,867 |
| Combitech | 438 | 67 | 505 |
| Internal | -728 | 11 | -718 |
| Total | 42,407 | - | 42,407 |
| MSEK | 31/12/2013 actual |
Adjustment structural change |
31/12/2013 restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 34,113 | - | 34,113 |
| Dynamics | 4,549 | -1 | 4,548 |
| EDS | 8,764 | 407 | 9,171 |
| SDS | 6,529 | -958 | 5,571 |
| S&S | 6,186 | 497 | 6,683 |
| Combitech | 483 | 57 | 540 |
| Internal | -754 | -2 | -756 |
| Total | 59,870 | - | 59,870 |
| MSEK | Jan-Mar actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Mar restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 1,765 | - | 1,765 |
| Dynamics | 877 | - | 877 |
| EDS | 1,038 | 113 | 1,151 |
| SDS | 1,271 | -174 | 1,097 |
| S&S | 822 | 49 | 871 |
| Combitech | 410 | 13 | 423 |
| Corporate/internal | -321 | -1 | -322 |
| Total | 5,862 | - | 5,862 |
Sales 2013
| MSEK | Jan-Jun actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Jun restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 3,482 | - | 3,482 |
| Dynamics | 1,848 | - | 1,848 |
| EDS | 1,969 | 228 | 2,197 |
| SDS | 2,774 | -389 | 2,385 |
| S&S | 1,660 | 142 | 1,802 |
| Combitech | 820 | 27 | 847 |
| Corporate/internal | -805 | -8 | -813 |
| Total | 11,748 | - | 11,748 |
| MSEK | Jan-Sep actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Sep restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 4,873 | - | 4,873 |
| Dynamics | 2,384 | -1 | 2,383 |
| EDS | 2,869 | 278 | 3,147 |
| SDS | 3,963 | -518 | 3,445 |
| S&S | 2,392 | 212 | 2,604 |
| Combitech | 1,142 | 42 | 1,184 |
| Corporate/internal | -1,152 | -13 | -1,165 |
| Total | 16,471 | - | 16,471 |
| MSEK | Jan-Dec actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Dec restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 6,869 | - | 6,869 |
| Dynamics | 3,572 | -6 | 3,566 |
| EDS | 4,161 | 399 | 4,560 |
| SDS | 5,891 | -796 | 5,095 |
| S&S | 3,419 | 353 | 3,772 |
| Combitech | 1,598 | 86 | 1,684 |
| Corporate/internal | -1,760 | -36 | -1,796 |
| Total | 23,750 | - | 23,750 |
EBITDA
MSEK Jan-Mar actual Adjustment structural change Jan-Mar restated Aeronautics 153 - 153 Dynamics 83 12 95 EDS 78 33 111 SDS 54 -47 7 S&S 93 14 107 Combitech 46 - 46 Corporate 137 -12 125 Total 644 - 644
| MSEK | Jan-Jun actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Jun restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 311 | - | 311 |
| Dynamics | 215 | 25 | 241 |
| EDS | 113 | 56 | 169 |
| SDS | 206 | -104 | 102 |
| S&S | 204 | 45 | 249 |
| Combitech | 79 | 3 | 82 |
| Corporate | -86 | -25 | -112 |
| Total | 1,042 | - | 1,042 |
| MSEK | Jan-Sep actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Sep restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 464 | - | 464 |
| Dynamics | 184 | 35 | 219 |
| EDS | 255 | 57 | 312 |
| SDS | 318 | -143 | 175 |
| S&S | 279 | 80 | 359 |
| Combitech | 95 | 6 | 101 |
| Corporate | -38 | -35 | -73 |
| Total | 1,557 | - | 1,557 |
| MSEK | Jan-Dec actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Dec restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 603 | - | 603 |
| Dynamics | 386 | 42 | 428 |
| EDS | 287 | 86 | 373 |
| SDS | 556 | -228 | 328 |
| S&S | 383 | 134 | 517 |
| Combitech | 148 | 9 | 157 |
| Corporate | 4 | -43 | -39 |
| Total | 2,367 | - | 2,367 |
Operating income (EBIT)
| MSEK | Jan-Mar actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Mar restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 116 | - | 116 |
| Dynamics | 72 | 12 | 84 |
| EDS | -45 | 33 | -12 |
| SDS | 22 | -44 | -22 |
| S&S | 88 | 14 | 102 |
| Combitech | 44 | - | 44 |
| Corporate | 99 | -15 | 84 |
| Total | 396 | - | 396 |
| MSEK | Jan-Jun actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Jun restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 237 | - | 237 |
| Dynamics | 187 | 25 | 213 |
| EDS | -125 | 56 | -69 |
| SDS | 142 | -97 | 45 |
| S&S | 195 | 45 | 240 |
| Combitech | 75 | 2 | 77 |
| Corporate | -166 | -31 | -198 |
| Total | 545 | - | 545 |
| MSEK | Jan-Sep actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Sep restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 354 | - | 354 |
| Dynamics | 141 | 35 | 176 |
| EDS | -101 | 57 | -44 |
| SDS | 222 | -133 | 89 |
| S&S | 265 | 80 | 345 |
| Combitech | 89 | 5 | 94 |
| Corporate | -159 | -44 | -203 |
| Total | 811 | - | 811 |
| MSEK | Jan-Dec actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Dec restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 456 | - | 456 |
| Dynamics | 324 | 42 | 366 |
| EDS | -201 | 86 | -115 |
| SDS | 428 | -215 | 213 |
| S&S | 364 | 134 | 498 |
| Combitech | 140 | 8 | 148 |
| Corporate | -166 | -55 | -221 |
| Total | 1,345 | - | 1,345 |
NOTE 15 Definitions
Capital employed
Total capital less non-interest-bearing liabilities.
Earnings per share
Net income for the period attributable to Parent Company shareholders' interest, divided by the average number of shares before and after full dilution. There is no dilution impact if the result is negative.
EBITDA margin
Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs less depreciation/amortisation and write-downs of lease aircraft as a percentage of sales revenue.
Equity/assets ratio
Equity in relation to total assets.
Equity per share
Equity attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders divided by the number of shares, excluding treasury shares, at the end of the period.
Gross margin
Gross income as a percentage of sales revenue.
Net liquidity/net debt
Liquid assets, short-term investments and interest-bearing receivables less interest-bearing liabilities and provisions for pensions excluding provisions for pensions attributable to special employers' contribution.
Free cash flow per share
Free cash flow divided by the average number of shares after dilution.
Operating margin
Operating income as a percentage of sales revenue.
Return on capital employed
Operating income plus financial income as a percentage of average capital employed (measured over a rolling 12-month period).
Return on equity
Net income for the period as a percentage of average equity (measured over a rolling 12-month period).
The Board of Directors and the president have ensured that the six-month report provides an accurate overview of the parent company's and the Group's operations, financial position and results, and that it describes the significant risks and uncertainties faced by the parent company and the companies in the Group.
Linköping,18 July 2014
Marcus Wallenberg Chairman
Johan Forssell Sten Jakobsson Sara Mazur Board member Deputy Chairman Board member
Per-Arne Sandström Cecilia Stegö Chilò Lena Treschow Torell Joakim Westh Board member Board member Board member Board member
Stefan Andersson Catarina Carlqvist Conny Holm Board member Board member Board member
Håkan Buskhe President and CEO and Board member
REVIEW REPORT
Introduction
We have reviewed the condensed interim financial information of Saab AB for the period from 1 January to 30 June 2014. The board of directors and the president are responsible for the preparation and presentation of this interim financial information in accordance with IAS 34 and the Swedish Annual Accounts act. Our responsibility is to express a conclusion on this interim financial information based on our review.
Scope of Review
We conducted our review in accordance with the International Standard on Review Engagements ISRE 2410 Review of Interim report performed by the Independent auditor of the entity. A review consists of making inquiries, primarily of persons responsible for financial and accounting matters, and applying analytical and other review procedures. A review is substantially less in scope than an audit conducted in accordance with International Standards on Auditing and other generally accepted auditing standards in Sweden. The procedures performed in a review do not enable us to obtain assurance that we would become aware of all significant matters that might be identified in an audit. Accordingly, the conclusion expressed based on a review does not give the same level of assurance as conclusion expressed based on an audit.
Conclusion
Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the interim financial information is not prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with IAS 34 and the Swedish Annual Accounts act for the Group, and with the Swedish Annual Accounts act for the parent company.
Stockholm 18 July 2014 PricewaterhouseCoopers AB
Auditor in charge
Håkan Malmström Anna-Clara af Ekenstam Authorised Public Accountant Authorised Public Accountant
Saab AB is disclosing the information here in pursuant to the Securities Markets Act and/or the Financial Instruments Trading Act. The information was submitted for publication at 7:30 a.m. on 18 July 2014.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT
MEDIA: Press center Tel. +46-734-18 00 18
Sebastian Carlsson, Press Officer Tel. +46-734-18 71 62
FINANCIAL MARKET: Ann-Sofi Jönsson, Head of Investor Relations Tel. +46-734-18 72 14
Press and financial analyst conference and webcast with CEO Håkan Buskhe and CFO Magnus Örnberg Today, Friday 18 July 2014 at 10:00 a.m. (CET) Grand Hôtel, Room: New York Blasieholmshamnen 8, Stockholm, Sweden Contact Karoline Sandar to register and for further information Tel. +46-8-463 02 45 www.saabgroup.com
To see a live webcast of the event, visit http://www.saabgroup.com/en/InvestorRelations where it will be available together with the presentation material. All viewers will be able to post questions to the presenters. The webcast will also be available on Saab's website after the event.
INTERIM REPORT JANUARY–SEPTEMBER 2014 YEAR-END REPORT 2014 INTERIM REPORT JANUARY–MARCH 2015 INTERIM REPORT JANUARY–JUNE 2015 INTERIM REPORT JANUARY–SEPTEMBER 2015 PUBLISHED 23 OCTOBER 2014 PUBLISHED 10 FEBRUARY 2015 PUBLISHED 24 APRIL 2015 PUBLISHED 17 JULY 2015 PUBLISHED 23 OCTOBER 2015