AI assistant
SAAB — Interim / Quarterly Report 2014
Oct 23, 2014
2958_10-q_2014-10-23_a1e9b0e5-2857-4d7b-bd23-b8f3d02c9eea.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
SAAB BUILDS FOR LONG-TERM GROWTH
The defence market is characterised by fierce competition and the market conditions are challenging as defence spending has decreased for a number of years. However, there is an ongoing discussion, particularly within the EU, about increasing defence spending, but no decisions have been made. In order to address this, we are strengthening Saab's competitiveness by continuously improving our offering. Our investments in research and development are made to create long-term growth in several areas.
During the first nine months this year, two large product launches have taken place; a new generation of the weapon system Carl-Gustaf M4 during the third quarter, and a new generation of the Giraffe AMB and Arthur radars during the second quarter. These are important areas where Saab is worldleading and focus ahead will be on market and sales.
The development of Gripen E for Sweden progresses according to plan and budget. In August, the Swedish government decided to move forward with Gripen E, also without a partnering country.
Brazil negotiations on track
The negotiations with Brazil regarding Gripen NG (Gripen E/F) move forward according to plan and the ambition is to reach an agreement in the near future. In July, Saab and the Brazilian aircraft manufacturer Embraer, entered into a Memorandum of Understanding to partner in joint programme management for the development and production of Gripen for Brazil. This is thought to further strengthen Gripen's position in the market.
On 22 July, the acquisition of ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems AB (TKMS, now Saab Kockums) was closed. Now we focus on efficiently integrating the business, meanwhile the work with deliveries to the Swedish customer has begun.
Current market conditions and status in procurement processes had a negative impact on order bookings; this is mainly seen within business area Dynamics.
Financial highlights
| MSEK | Jan-Sep 2014 | Jan-Sep 2013 | Change, % | Q3 2014 | Q3 2013 | Full Year 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 10,199 | 25,029 | -59 | 2,073 | 2,993 | 49,809 |
| Order backlog | 54,910 | 42,407 | 29 | 59,870 | ||
| Sales | 16,102 | 16,471 | -2 | 5,130 | 4,723 | 23,750 |
| Gross income | 4,226 | 4,475 | -6 | 1,330 | 1,264 | 6,328 |
| Gross margin, % | 26.2 | 27.2 | 25.9 | 26.8 | 26.6 | |
| EBITDA | 1,536 | 1,557 | -1 | 477 | 515 | 2,367 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 9.5 | 9.5 | 9.3 | 10.9 | 10.0 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 901 | 811 | 11 | 258 | 266 | 1,345 |
| Operating margin, % | 5.6 | 4.9 | 5.0 | 5.6 | 5.7 | |
| Net income | 582 | 455 | 28 | 170 | 192 | 742 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK | 5.40 | 4.34 | 1.57 | 1.78 | 6.98 | |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK | 5.36 | 4.21 | 1.55 | 1.73 | 6.79 | |
| Return on equity, % ¹⁾ | 7.6 | 8.8 | 6.3 | |||
| Free cash flow | -2,100 | -2,013 | -710 | -940 | -1,460 | |
| Free cash flow per share after dilution, SEK | -19.59 | -18.44 | -6.64 | -8.61 | -13.38 |
1) The return on equity is measured over a rolling 12-month period.
2) As of 1 January, free cash flow is reported for the Group. It was preciously named operating cash flow.
Comparative numbers for 2013 have been restated according to the changed accounting principles for joint arrangements (IFRS 11). See note 13. Where applicable, comparative numbers for 2013 for some business areas have been restated following organisational and structural changes, see note 14. The latter has no impact on the Group as a whole.
During the third quarter, the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration (FMV) ordered overhaul of the submarine HMS Halland. This was included in the Letter of Intent regarding the Swedish defence's underwater capability totalling more than SEK 11 billion, communicated on 9 June this year.
Sales amounted to MSEK 16,102 (16,471). During the quarter, sales increased compared to the same period last year, mainly due to increased sales within Security and Defence Solutions, where the acquisition of Saab Kockums contributed.
Reported operating income amounted to MSEK 901 (811) with an operating margin of 5.6 per cent (4.9). The operating income adjusted for nonrecurring items* amounted to MSEK 901 (1,042) with an operating margin of 5.6 per cent (6.3).
The announced efficiency measures progress according to plan and the number of full time equivalents and external consultants has decreased by approximately 860 since the beginning of 2013.
Outlook unchanged
Despite a market that is difficult to predict and expenses for the Gripen campaign for Brazil and for terminating the Gripen campaign for Switzerland during the third quarter, the outlook for 2014 remains unchanged.
The operational cash flow was negative as a result of high activity in large projects while we are also investing in development for future growth. Our estimate that the operational cash flow will be positive during the second half-year remains.
Earnings per share after dilution amounted to SEK 5.36 (4.21).
*The operating income 2013 includes a non-recurring item of MSEK 231 related to a lost legal dispute.
INTERIM REPORT JANUARY-SEPTEMBER 2014
Håkan Buskhe, CEO
OUTLOOK STATEMENT 2014:
- In 2014, we estimate that sales will be in line with 2013.
- The operating margin in 2014, excluding material non-recurring items, is expected to be somewhat higher than the operating margin in 2013, excluding material non-recurring items.
Excluding material non-recurring items, the operating margin was 6.6 per cent in 2013.
Major orders, 3rd quarter
| Development and serial deliveries | |
|---|---|
| of vehicle simulators | 142 |
| Overhaul of the submarine | |
| HMS Halland | 130 |
Defence/Civil A total of 70 per cent
MSEK
(87) of order bookings was attributable to defence-related operations during the first nine months.
Market
A total of 64 per cent (33) of order bookings was related to markets outside Sweden during the first nine months.
Large orders Orders where the total
order value exceeded MSEK 100 represented 35 per cent (71) of total order bookings during the first nine months.
Order backlog duration:
- 2014: SEK 6.9 billion
- 2015: SEK 14.4 billion
- 2016: SEK 8.4 billion
- 2017: SEK 5.0 billion
- After 2017: SEK 20.2 billion
Sales, MSEK
Jan-Sep 2011 Jan-Sep 2012 Jan-Sep 2013 Jan-Sep 2014
Orders
Third quarter 2014
Major orders received during the third quarter 2014 included an order from FMV to overhaul the submarine HMS Halland.
A five-year framework contract regarding the weapon system Carl-Gustaf was signed with U.S. SOCOM (Special Operations Command). The total value of the framework contract amounts to approximately SEK 1.3 billion and in connection with the award of the contract, U.S. SOCOM issued an initial order with a value of MSEK 99.
During the quarter, Saab received a contract from the Norwegian army for development and serial deliveries of the new generation GAMER vehicle simulators (a dual-simulator training system). The total order amounts to MSEK 142.
January–September 2014
Major orders received during the first nine months 2014, in addition to the above mentioned, included orders from FMV regarding construction and production plans for the next generation submarines and to conduct a mid-life update of two Gotland-class submarines. These orders are part of a Letter of Intent between Saab and FMV regarding the Swedish armed forces' underwater capability. The Letter of Intent refers to the period 2015-2024 and comprises potential orders of approximately SEK 11.2 billion.
Saab also entered into an agreement with FMV to provide advanced aerial target services to the Swedish Armed Forces. FMV also ordered support and maintenance of Gripen for the Swedish Armed Forces throughout 2014. The order comprises support and maintenance operations and ensures the continued operation of Gripen in Sweden, the Czech Republic, Hungary and Thailand.
In June an order was received for the maintenance and capital expenditure works for the electronic security system for a 300 bed Correctional Centre in Southern Queensland, Australia.
The Finnish Defence Forces ordered military training systems, including support for seven years, starting 2014. A three-year contract for support and service of weapon simulators was signed with the UK Ministry of Defence.
Brazil ordered RBS 70 VSHORAD (Very Short Range Air Defence System) for the army. The order included deliveries of man-portable launchers, missiles and associated equipment.
For a list of major orders received during the first nine months of 2014, see note 3, page 24.
During the first nine months of 2014, index and price changes had a positive effect on order bookings of MSEK 294 compared to MSEK 9 during the same period in 2013.
The order backlog at the end of the period amounted to MSEK 54,910 compared to MSEK 59 870 at the beginning of the year.
Order bookings by region
| Jan-Sep 2014 | Jan-Sep 2013 | Change, % |
|---|---|---|
| 3,661 | 16,712 | -78 |
| 2,615 | 2,155 | 21 |
| 432 | 346 | 25 |
| 1,485 | 2,159 | -31 |
| 1,166 | 2,517 | -54 |
| 333 | 327 | 2 |
| 507 | 813 | -38 |
| 10,199 | 25,029 | -59 |
Sales
Third quarter 2014
Sales during the third quarter 2014 amounted to MSEK 5,130 (4,723); an increase of 9 per cent. Acquisitions had a positive effect of 2 per cent on sales and currency effects had a positive effect of 1 per cent.
January–September 2014
During the first nine months 2014, sales declined 2 per cent compared to the same period 2013. Acquisitions and currency effects had no material impact on sales.
Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to MSEK 9,149 (9,419), or 57 per cent (57), of total sales. 78 per cent (80) of sales were related to the defence market.
Sales per region
| MSEK | Jan-Sep 2014 | Jan-Sep 2013 | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 6,953 | 7,052 | -1 |
| EU excluding Sweden | 2,570 | 2,727 | -6 |
| Rest of Europe | 382 | 347 | 10 |
| Americas | 1,987 | 2,005 | -1 |
| Asia | 2,888 | 2,919 | -1 |
| Africa | 430 | 614 | -30 |
| Australia, etc. | 892 | 807 | 11 |
| Total | 16,102 | 16,471 | -2 |
Sales per market segment
| MSEK | Jan-Sep 2014 | Jan-Sep 2013 | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air | 7,176 | 7,447 | -4 |
| Land | 3,607 | 4,259 | -15 |
| Naval | 2,050 | 1,651 | 24 |
| Civil Security | 1,597 | 1,447 | 10 |
| Commercial Aeronautics | 1,321 | 1,139 | 16 |
| Other | 351 | 528 | -34 |
| Total | 16,102 | 16,471 | -2 |
Gross margin, %
Jan-Sep 2011 Jan-Sep 2012 Jan-Sep 2013 Jan-Sep 2014
Operating margin, %
Jan-Sep 2011 Jan-Sep 2012 Jan-Sep 2013 Jan-Sep 2014
Earnings per share after dilution, SEK
Jan-Sep 2011 Jan-Sep 2012 Jan-Sep 2013 Jan-Sep 2014
Income
Third quarter 2014 The gross margin during the third quarter amounted to 25.9 per cent (26.8). The operating income
amounted to MSEK 258 (266) with an operating margin of 5.0 per cent (5.6). TKMS (Saab Kockums) was acquired in July 2014. At that time the business had a declining order
backlog, low activity level and poor profitability. The takeover, and hence new business conditions, had a positive impact on the operating income in the third quarter of MSEK 86.
January-September 2014
The gross margin in the first nine months amounted to 26.2 per cent (27.2). Total depreciation and amortisation amounted to MSEK 642 (769). Depreciation of tangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 291 (284) while depreciation of the leasing fleet amounted to MSEK 7 (23).
Internally funded expenditures in research and development (R&D) amounted to MSEK 951 (943), of which a total of MSEK 119 (11) was capitalised. The internally funded investments within the radar and sensor technology development focus continued during the period, and capitalisation was at a higher level than during the same period in 2013 as orders were received within this area.
Amortisation of intangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 344 (462), of which amortisation of capitalised development expenditures amounted to MSEK 239 (340).
The share of income in associated companies amounted to MSEK -3 (15).
The operating income amounted to MSEK 901 (811) with an operating margin of 5.6 per cent (4.9). The second quarter 2013 was negatively impacted by a non-recurring item amounting to MSEK 231 related to a lost legal dispute. The operating income adjusted for non-recurring items amounted to MSEK 901 (1,042) and the operating margin was 5.6 per cent (6.3).
During the first nine months 2014 and 2013, reversal of risk provisions related to Saab's leasing fleet of turbo prop aircraft (SAL), contributed positively to the operating income.
The implementation of the efficiency measures that were initiated during 2013 progressed as planned.
Financial net
| MSEK | Jan-Sep 2014 | Jan-Sep 2013 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial net related to pensions | -42 | -53 |
| Net interest items | 8 | 23 |
| Currency losses/gains | 2 | -22 |
| Other financial items | -86 | -140 |
| Total | -118 | -192 |
The financial net related to pensions is the financial cost for net pension liabilities recognised in the balance sheet; see note 10, page 28, for more information regarding defined-benefit pension plans. Net interest items refer to return on liquid assets and short-term investments as well as interest
expenses on short-term and long-term interest-bearing liabilities. Currency gains/losses reported in financial net are related to hedges of the tender portfolio, which are
valued at fair value.
Other net financial items consist of cost attributable to the programme for sales of accounts receivables, unrealised results from market valuation of short-term investments, project interest and other currency effects, for example changes related to liquid assets in currencies other than SEK. In the second quarter 2013, a non-recurring item of MSEK 83, related to a lost legal dispute, was reported in financial net.
In 2013, Saab invested in the Indian company Pipavav Defence and Offshore Engineering Company Limited. A combination of negative currency effects and share price development resulted in a value decline of MSEK 19 during the first quarter of 2014, which is recognised in financial net.
Tax
Current and deferred taxes amounted to MSEK -201 (-164), equivalent to an effective tax rate of 26 per cent (26).
Return on capital employed and on equity
The pre-tax return on capital employed was 9.7 per cent (10.2) and the after-tax return on equity was 7.6 per cent (8.8), both measured over a rolling 12-month period.
Events in the 3rd quarter
- Saab and Embraer have signed a Memorandum of Understanding to partner in joint programme management for the F-X2 project, pursuant to the selection of the Gripen NG as Brazil's next generation fighter jet.
- The acquisition of TKMS was closed on 22 July.
- Saab announced changes to its business area structure to further develop and strengthen Saab's organisation. At the same time changes are being made within the Group Management. All changes will be effective as of 1 January 2015.
Free cash flow, MSEK
Jan-Sep 2011 Jan-Sep 2012 Jan-Sep 2013 Jan-Sep 2014
Financial position and liquidity
At the end of September 2014 the net liquidity amounted to MSEK -2,994; a decrease of MSEK -3,807 during 2014 compared to year-end 2013.
Cash flow from operating activities amounted to MSEK -1,751. Provisions for pensions, excluding special employers' contribution, as of 30 September 2014 amounted to MSEK 2,385, compared to MSEK 1,389 at year-end 2013, and had a negative impact of MSEK 996 on net liquidity. The increase in provisions was mainly due to the decrease in the discount rate used in the valuation of pension obligations from 4.00 per cent to 3.00 per cent during the period, which was partly mitigated by a strong return on plan assets.
For more information about Saab's defined benefit plans, see note 10, page 28.
During the first nine months, net liquidity was negatively impacted by net investments amounting to approximately MSEK 349, by dividend to shareholders of MSEK 479 and repurchase of own shares of MSEK 252.
Currency exchange rate differences in liquid assets and unrealised results from financial investments had a positive impact on net liquidity of MSEK 20.
In 2009, Saab changed its view on the application of accounting principles for development costs. As a result of this more conservative view, development costs are capitalised at a later stage in all projects and all capitalised development costs are amortised over a maximum period of ten years. Capitalised development costs have been reduced from MSEK 3,628 at the end of 2008 to MSEK 1,229 at the end of September 2014.
Inventories increased during the first nine months 2014 due to higher activity levels in projects where milestone deliveries will be made later this year. Inventories are recognised after deducting utilised advances.
Capital expenditures
Gross capital expenditures in property, plant and equipment, amounted to MSEK 541 (383).
Investments in intangible assets amounted to MSEK 154 (43), of which MSEK 119 (11) was related to capitalised development costs and MSEK 35 (32) to other intangible assets.
Cash flow
As of 2014, operational cash flow is recognised by business area unlike before when free cash flow was reported by business area and termed operating cash flow.
Cash flow from operating activities excluding taxes and other financial items amounted to MSEK -1,354 (-839), see note 8, page 27.
During the second quarter 2013, payments of MSEK 314 related to a lost legal dispute were made. Saab has an established programme to sell accounts receivable to strengthen its financial position and increase financial flexibility. As of 30 September 2014, net receivables of MSEK 528 were sold, compared to MSEK 555 at 31 December 2013. This had a negative impact on cash flow from operating activities during 2014 of MSEK 27.
The operational cash flow amounted to MSEK -1,950 (-1,187). It is defined as cash flow from operating activities, excluding taxes and other financial items, acquisitions and divestments of intangible assets, tangible assets and lease assets. The lower level of operational cash flow in the first nine months 2014 compared to 2013 is mainly attributable to timing differences in invoicing, milestone deliveries and payments.
Free cash flow amounted to MSEK -2,100 (-2,013). For more detailed information about the free cash flow, see note 8, pages 26-27.
Financial positon key indicators and liquidity
| MSEK | 30 Sep 2014 | 30 Sep 2013 | Change | 31 Dec 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net liquidity / debt ¹⁾ | -2,994 | 193 | -3,187 | 813 |
| Intangible fixed assets | 6,547 | 6,451 | 96 | 6,340 |
| Goodwill | 4,942 | 4,587 | 355 | 4,605 |
| Capitalised development costs | 1,229 | 1,435 | -206 | 1,338 |
| Other intangible fixed assets | 376 | 429 | -53 | 397 |
| Tangible fixed assets, etc ²⁾ | 3,975 | 3,757 | 218 | 3,763 |
| Inventories | 5,777 | 4,974 | 803 | 4,563 |
| Accounts receivable | 2,883 | 2,530 | 353 | 3,295 |
| Other receivables | 3,779 | 2,841 | 938 | 3,727 |
| Accrued revenues ³⁾ | 3,280 | 2,409 | 871 | 3,074 |
| Advance payments from customers | 963 | 817 | 146 | 818 |
| Equity/assets ratio, (%) | 40.1 | 44.6 | 44.0 | |
| Return on equity, (%) ⁴⁾ | 7.6 | 8.8 | 6.3 | |
| Equity per share, SEK ⁵⁾ | 103.41 | 110.94 | -7.53 | 114.04 |
1) The Group's net liquidity refers to liquid assets, short-term investments and interest-bearing receivables less interest-bearing liabilities and provisions for pensions excluding provisions for pensions attributable to special employers' contribution. For a detailed break-down of interest-bearing receivables and interest-bearing liabilities, see note 6, page 24.
2) Including tangible fixed assets, lease assets, biological assets and investment properties.
3) Amounts due from customers relate to long-term customer contracts according to the percentage of completion method.
4) The return on equity is measured over a rolling 12-month period.
5) Number of shares excluding treasury shares; 2014 sep: 105 377 052; 2013 sep: 106 270 662; 2013 dec: 106 414 144.
Comparative numbers for 2013 have been restated according to the changed accounting principles for joint arrangements (IFRS 11).
BUSINESS AREA AERONAUTICS
| MSEK | Jan-Sep 2014 | Jan-Sep 2013 | Change, % | Q3 2014 | Q3 2013 | Full Year 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 1,041 | 11,411 | -91 | 50 | 172 | 29,677 |
| Order backlog | 30,624 | 17,843 | 72 | 34,113 | ||
| Sales | 4,531 | 4,873 | -7 | 1,323 | 1,391 | 6,869 |
| EBITDA | 326 | 464 | -30 | 60 | 153 | 603 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 7.2 | 9.5 | 4.5 | 11.0 | 8.8 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 282 | 354 | -20 | 46 | 117 | 456 |
| Operating margin, % | 6.2 | 7.3 | 3.5 | 8.4 | 6.6 | |
| Operational cash flow | -321 | -417 | 8 | -125 | -227 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 79/21 | 84/16 | 75/25 | 83/17 | 83/17 | |
| No. of FTE's | 3,257 | 3,143 | 4 | 3,210 |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3.
Orders
- Order bookings in the first nine months 2014 included an order from FMV regarding support and maintenance of Gripen.
- During 2013, several orders were received concerning the Gripen E programme, of which SEK 10.3 billion was attributable to the business area during the first nine months.
Sales, income and margin
- Sales decreased during the first nine months 2014 compared to 2013, as 2013 included sales of previously incurred cost.
- The increased international interest in Gripen C/D and E resulted in somewhat higher marketing costs during the third quarter 2014. The quarter also included expenses related to the termination of the Gripen campaign for Switzerland.
Cash flow
Operational cash flow was negative due to timing differences in project execution and milestone payments from customers.
BUSINESS AREA DYNAMICS
cent (30) during the first nine months.
Large orders Orders where the total order value exceeded MSEK 100 represented 69 per cent (95) of total order bookings during
| MSEK | Jan-Sep 2014 | Jan-Sep 2013 | Change, % | Q3 2014 | Q3 2013 | Full Year 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 1,257 | 1,708 | -26 | 408 | 349 | 3,345 |
| Order backlog | 3,769 | 4,088 | -8 | 4,548 | ||
| Sales | 2,045 | 2,383 | -14 | 599 | 535 | 3,566 |
| EBITDA | 84 | 219 | -62 | -11 | -22 | 428 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 4.1 | 9.2 | -1.8 | -4.1 | 12.0 | |
| Operating income/loss (EBIT) | 38 | 176 | -78 | -26 | -37 | 366 |
| Operating margin, % | 1.9 | 7.4 | -4.3 | -6.9 | 10.3 | |
| Operational cash flow | -177 | 416 | -144 | -29 | 461 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 84/16 | 86/14 | 81/19 | 78/22 | 88/12 | |
| No. of FTE's | 1,477 | 1,594 | -7 | 1,523 |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3. Comparative numbers for 2013 have been restated following organisational and structural changes, see note 14.
Orders
- Market conditions remain challenging, and this is reflected in low order bookings.
- During the period, an order for RBS 70 VSHORAD (Very Short Range Air Defence) was received from the Brazilian army. FMV ordered ten ROV systems. They also placed an order for design plans for a New Lightweight Torpedo (NLT), which is to be delivered in 2015.
- A five-year framework contract regarding the weapon system Carl-Gustaf was signed with U.S. SOCOM (Special Operations Command). The total value of the framework contract amounts to approximately SEK 1.3 billion and in connection with the award of the contract, U.S. SOCOM issued an initial order with a value of MSEK 99.
Sales, income and margin
- Sales decreased during the first nine months 2014, compared to the same period 2013, following low order bookings in 2013 and 2014.
- Low sales and a changed product mix resulted in an operating loss during the third quarter 2014.
Cash flow
Operational cash flow was negative during the first nine months 2014, as a result of lower sales and timing differences in deliveries and milestone payments.
Personnel
The number of FTE's decreased in the first nine months 2014, as a result of the efficiency measures implemented in 2013 which included downsizing, mainly at the production unit in Karlskoga, Sweden.
Large orders Orders where the total
order value exceeded MSEK 100 represented 0 per cent (35) of total order bookings during the first nine months.
Market Sales related to markets outside Sweden accounted for 83 per cent (84) during the first nine months.
BUSINESS AREA ELECTRONIC DEFENCE SYSTEMS
| MSEK | Jan-Sep 2014 | Jan-Sep 2013 | Change, % | Q3 2014 | Q3 2013 | Full Year 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 1,956 | 5,373 | -64 | 369 | 763 | 7,587 |
| Order backlog | 7,907 | 8,392 | -6 | 9,171 | ||
| Sales | 3,268 | 3,147 | 4 | 1,062 | 950 | 4,560 |
| EBITDA | 420 | 312 | 35 | 196 | 143 | 373 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 12.9 | 9.9 | 18.5 | 15.1 | 8.2 | |
| Operating income/loss (EBIT) | 110 | -44 | 95 | 25 | -115 | |
| Operating margin, % | 3.4 | -1.4 | 8.9 | 2.6 | -2.5 | |
| Operational cash flow | -784 | -108 | -366 | -319 | 116 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 97/3 | 97/3 | 98/2 | 96/4 | 97/3 | |
| No. of FTE's | 2,546 | 2,558 | - | 2,588 |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3. Comparative numbers for 2013 have been restated following organisational and structural changes, see note 14.
Orders
- The market remains challenging. Order bookings for the first nine months 2014 included orders for the weapon locating system Arthur.
- During 2013, several orders were received concerning the Gripen E programme, of which SEK 3.2 billion was attributable to the business area during the first nine months.
Sales, income and margin
The operating income for the period was strengthened as a result of the efficiency measures implemented in 2013 and 2014, lower development cost and successful project execution.
Cash flow
The operational cash flow was negative due to continued investments in development, tangible assets and due to timing differences in milestone payments and deliveries.
Personnel
The number of FTE's decreased, compared to the year-end 2013, as a result of the ongoing efficiency measures.
BUSINESS AREA SECURITY AND DEFENCE SOLUTIONS
order value exceeded MSEK 100 represented 24 per cent (66) of total order bookings during the first nine months.
Large orders Orders where the total
Market
Sales related to markets outside Sweden accounted for 72 per cent (74) during the first nine months.
| MSEK | Jan-Sep 2014 | Jan-Sep 2013 | Change, % | Q3 2014 | Q3 2013 | Full Year 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 3,900 | 2,929 | 33 | 827 | 1,171 | 4,736 |
| Order backlog | 6,494 | 5,430 | 20 | 5,571 | ||
| Sales | 3,763 | 3,445 | 9 | 1,367 | 1,060 | 5,095 |
| EBITDA | 210 | 175 | 20 | 101 | 73 | 328 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 5.6 | 5.1 | 7.4 | 6.9 | 6.4 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 134 | 89 | 51 | 71 | 44 | 213 |
| Operating margin, % | 3.6 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | |
| Operational cash flow | -325 | -92 | -119 | -32 | 122 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 65/35 | 65/35 | 68/32 | 66/34 | 67/33 | |
| No. of FTE's | 3,318 | 2,898 | 14 | 2,843 |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3. Comparative numbers for 2013 have been restated following organisational and structural changes, see note 14.
Orders
Order bookings increased during the first nine months 2014, compared to the same period 2013, partly due to several orders for military training systems and FMV placed orders for construction and production plans for the next generation submarine and to conduct a mid-life update of two Gotland-class submarines, and overhaul of the submarine HMS Halland.
Sales, income and margin
- TKMS (Saab Kockums) was acquired in July 2014. At that time the business had a declining order backlog, low activity level and poor profitability. The takeover, and hence new business conditions, had a positive impact on the operating income in the third quarter of MSEK 86.
- The acquisition of Saab Kockums had a positive contribution to sales of MSEK 180 during the first nine months.
- Profitability in the traffic management operations remained negatively affected by a challenging market situation.
Cash flow
The operational cash flow was negative, mainly due to timing differences between activity and milestone payments.
Personnel
The number of FTE's increased in the first nine months 2014, compared to year-end 2013. The deconsolidation of Saab Grintek Technologies (Pty) Ltd as of 31 March 2014 resulted in a decrease of 265 FTE's, while the acquisition of Saab Kockums increased the number of FTE's by 893 at the end of the period.
Large orders Orders where the total order value exceeded MSEK 100 represented 42 per cent (17) of total order bookings during the first nine months.
Market Sales related to markets outside Sweden accounted for 77 per cent (78) during the first
nine months.
BUSINESS AREA SUPPORT AND SERVICES
| MSEK | Jan-Sep 2014 | Jan-Sep 2013 | Change, % | Q3 2014 | Q3 2013 | Full Year 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 2,085 | 3,637 | -43 | 339 | 414 | 4,602 |
| Order backlog | 6,338 | 6,867 | -8 | 6,683 | ||
| Sales | 2,531 | 2,604 | -3 | 794 | 802 | 3,772 |
| EBITDA | 266 | 359 | -26 | 48 | 110 | 517 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 10.5 | 13.8 | 6.0 | 13.7 | 13.7 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 252 | 345 | -27 | 43 | 105 | 498 |
| Operating margin, % | 10.0 | 13.2 | 5.4 | 13.1 | 13.2 | |
| Operational cash flow | -90 | -185 | -171 | -40 | -149 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 76/24 | 78/22 | 73/27 | 80/20 | 79/21 | |
| No. of FTE's | 1,798 | 1,858 | -3 | 1,840 |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3. Comparative numbers for 2013 have been restated following organisational and structural changes, see note 14.
Orders
- During the first nine months 2014, an order was received from FMV regarding support and maintenance of Gripen in Sweden, the Czech Republic, Hungary and Thailand. FMV also ordered advanced aerial target services for the Swedish Armed Forces.
- During 2013, an order was received concerning the Gripen E programme, of which SEK 1.3 billion was attributable to the business area during the first nine months.
Sales, income and margin
- Sales decreased slightly during the first nine months 2014, compared to the same period 2013, due to fewer large orders. Meanwhile, sales attributable to small orders increased.
- The operating margin was negatively impacted by a change in product mix during the first nine months 2014.
Cash flow
Operational cash flow was negative during the first nine months 2014 due to timing differences in project execution and milestone payments.
Personnel
The number of FTE's decreased during the first nine months 2014, compared to year-end 2013, as a result of the efficiency measures initiated in 2013.
BUSINESS AREA COMBITECH
| MSEK | Jan-Sep 2014 | Jan-Sep 2013 | Change, % | Q3 2014 | Q3 2013 | Full Year 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 1,188 | 1,209 | -2 | 325 | 387 | 1,740 |
| Order backlog | 446 | 505 | -12 | 540 | ||
| Sales | 1,283 | 1,184 | 8 | 375 | 337 | 1,684 |
| EBITDA | 64 | 101 | -37 | 11 | 19 | 157 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 5.0 | 8.5 | 2.9 | 5.6 | 9.3 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 58 | 94 | -38 | 9 | 17 | 148 |
| Operating margin, % | 4.5 | 7.9 | 2.4 | 5.0 | 8.8 | |
| Operational cash flow | 32 | 142 | -3 | -14 | 162 | |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 57/43 | 59/41 | 56/44 | 62/38 | 59/41 | |
| No. of FTE's | 1,370 | 1,345 | 2 | 1,345 |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3. Comparative numbers for 2013 have been restated following organisational and structural changes, see note 14.
Sales
Sales increased during the first nine months 2014, compared to the same period 2013, as a result of increased sales to both Saab and external customers.
Income and margin
The operating margin was at a lower level during the first nine months 2014, compared to the same period 2013, mainly due to a lower utilisation of consultants in the beginning of the year.
Cash flow
The operational cash flow was at a lower level in the first nine months 2014 compared to the same period 2013, as working capital increased as a result of higher sales.
Market Sales related to markets outside Sweden accounted for 8 per cent (8) during the first nine months.
Large orders Orders where the total order value exceeded MSEK 100 represented 35 per cent (65) of total order bookings during the first nine months.
Market Sales related to markets outside Sweden accounted for 36 per cent (34) during the first
nine months.
Owners
According to SIS Ägarservice, Saab's largest shareholders as of 30 September 2014 were:
Investor AB Wallenberg foundations Swedbank Robur funds AFA Insurance Unionen SHB funds Nordea funds SEB funds Första AP-fonden Norges Bank Investment Mgt
Personnel
| 30 Sep 2014 | 1 Jan 2014 | |
|---|---|---|
| Number of | ||
| employees | 14,700 | 14,140 |
| FTE's | 14,562 | 14,122 |
As of 30 September 2014, the Group had 14,700 employees, compared to 14,140 at the beginning of the year. The number of full time equivalents (FTE's) at the end of the period was 14,562 compared to 14,122 at the beginning of the year. The acquisition of Saab Kockums increased the number of FTE's by 893. The deconsolidation of operations in the South African subsidiary Saab Grintek Technologies (Pty) Ltd reduced the number of FTE's by 265.
Corporate
Corporate reported operating income of MSEK 27 (-203) in the first nine months.
During the same period 2014 and 2013 reversal of risk provisions, attributable to the remaining risks related to Saab's lease fleet of turboprop aircraft, contributed positively to the operating income.
In 1997, Saab discontinued the manufacturing of turboprop aircraft. As of 30 September, Saab had a lease fleet consisting of 13 (49) turboprop Saab 340. Of the fleet, 9 (35) are financed through US leverage leases. Rents from these leases are insured through The Swedish Export Credits Guarantee Board, EKN. 4 (14) aircraft are financed internally and recognised as assets in the balance sheet. Provisions in the balance sheet related to the leasing portfolio are deemed sufficient for the remaining risks. Saab estimates that the leasing portfolio will be phased out by 2015.
During the third quarter, sales of a Group company, whose assets were mainly related to property, had a positive impact on the operating income.
During the second quarter 2013, a payment amounting to MSEK 314 related to a lost legal dispute was made. MSEK 231 of the payment was reported in operating income and MSEK 83 related to interest cost in financial net.
Acquisitions and divestments 2014
During the first quarter, Saab's subsidiary Saab South Africa (Pty) Ltd deconsolidated its stake in the South African subsidiary Saab Grintek Technologies (Pty) Ltd. The deconsolidation of the operations resulted in a capital gain before taxes of MZAR 20 (approx. MSEK 12), which was reported in the business area Security and Defence Solutions. See Saab's interim report for January-March 2014 for further information.
In July, Saab announced the closing of the acquisition of the Swedish shipyard ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems AB (TKMS, now Saab Kockums). The purchase price amounted to MSEK 340 and existing funds were used to finance the acquisition. TKMS (Saab Kockums) designs, builds and maintains naval systems such as submarines and surface vessels. The company had, at the time of the acquisition, approximately 850 employees. The acquisition is in line with Saab's ambition to increase its capabilities in the naval domain. This move further strengthens Saab's status as a comprehensive supplier of military systems. For more information about the acquisition, see note 9, page 27.
No other significant acquisitions or divestments were made during the period January-September 2014.
Share repurchase
Saab held 3,773,292 treasury shares as of 30 September 2014, compared to 2,736,200 at year-end 2013. The Annual General Meeting on 8 April 2014 authorised the Board of Directors to repurchase up to 10 per cent of Saab's shares to hedge the Share Matching Plan and Performance Share Plan. On 5 June 2014, the Board of Directors decided to use the authorisation and 1,340,000 shares were purchased during the third quarter 2014 at a total cost of MSEK 252.
Risks and uncertainties
Saab's operations primarily involve the development, production and supply of technologically advanced hardware and software to customers around the world.
Projects generally entail significant investments, long periods of time and technological development or refinement of the product. In addition to customer and supplier relations, international operations involve joint ventures and collaborations with other industries in addition to the establishment of operations abroad.
Operations entail not insignificant risk taking in various respects. The key risk areas are political, operational and financial risks. Various policies and instructions govern the management of significant risks. Saab conducts significant development projects and manages the associated risks.
For a general description of the risk areas, see pages 51-54 of the Annual Report 2013.
Nomination committee
The members have been appointed based on the shareholder structure on 31 August 2014 in accordance with a resolution by the Saab Annual General Meeting. Members of the Saab Nomination Committee for the Annual General Meeting 2015 are; Marcus Wallenberg, Chairman of the Board of Saab AB, Petra Hedengran, Investor AB, Peter Wallenberg Jr, Knut and Alice Wallenberg's Foundation, Tomas Hedberg, Swedbank Robur Funds, and Anders Algotsson, AFA Insurance.
The Nomination Committee is assigned to prepare proposals regarding Chairman of the Annual General Meeting, Board of Directors, Chairman of the Board, Auditor and remuneration to the Board and the Auditor.
The Annual General Meeting of Saab AB will be held on Wednesday, 15 April, 2015.
Saab Kockums
On 22 July, Saab announced the closing of the acquisition of the Swedish shipyard ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems. The acquisition further strengthens Saab's status as a comprehensive supplier of naval systems. The company became a business unit within Saab's business area Security and Defence Solutions and named Saab Kockums.
Other significant events January–September 2014
- On 8 April 2014, Saab held its Annual General Meeting of shareholders in Stockholm, Sweden. In accordance with the nomination committee's proposal Håkan Buskhe, Johan Forssell, Sten Jakobsson, Sara Mazur, Per-Arne Sandström, Cecilia Stegö Chilò, Lena Treschow Torell, Marcus Wallenberg, and Joakim Westh were re-elected to the Board of Directors. Marcus Wallenberg was re-elected Chairman of the Board. At the statutory Board meeting following the annual General meeting, Sten Jakobsson was re-elected Vice Chairman of the Board.
- The Swiss people voted "no" to the proposed financing of the Gripen procurement in a referendum held in May.
- In June, Saab announced that the Board of Directors made the decision to repurchase own shares of series B in order to ensure delivery of shares to participants in Saab's long-term Share Matching Plan and Performance Share Plan.
- In June, Saab issued bonds of MSEK 600 with maturity on 19 December 2019 under the existing Medium Term Note programme.
- In July, Saab and the European Defence Agency (EDA) signed a framework agreement for potential orders of Carl-Gustaf ammunition to Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, the Czech Republic and Poland. It is a five-year framework agreement with a possible renewal of two more years. The framework agreement includes potential orders of approximately MSEK 460.
- Saab and Embraer announced in July the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding to partner in joint programme management for the F-X2 Project, pursuant to the selection of the Gripen NG as Brazil's next generation fighter jet. Under this agreement, Embraer will perform a leading role in the overall programme performance as well as undertake an extensive share of work in the production and delivery of both the single and two-seat versions of the Gripen NG aircraft for the Brazilian Air Force.
- On 22 July, Saab announced the closing of the acquisition of the Swedish shipyard ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems. The acquisition further strengthens Saab's status as a comprehensive supplier of military systems. The company became a business unit within Saab's business area Security and Defence Solutions and named Saab Kockums. Operations are conducted mainly in Malmö, Karlskrona and Muskö, Sweden. For more information about the acquisition, see note 9, page 27.
- Saab announced changes to its business area structure to further develop and strengthen the organisation. At the same time changes are being made within the Group Management. All changes will be effective as of 1 January 2015.
For information regarding large orders received between January and September 2014, see page 2 and the comments regarding Business Areas on pages 5 to 7 and also note 3 on page 24.
Significant events after the conclusion of the period
- A contract for civil marine traffic services system in Hong Kong was received from the Government of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. The order value is MSEK 360.
- In October, Saab issued bonds of MSEK 400 with maturity on 19 December 2019 under the existing Medium Term Note programme.
- As part of Saab's existing framework agreement with FMV regarding Gripen E, an order was received for role equipment, along with support and maintenance equipment. The order value amounts to approximately SEK 5.8 billion and delivery will begin in 2016.
Saab serves the global market with world-leading products, services and solutions ranging from military defence to civil security. Saab has operations and employees on all continents and constantly develops, adopts and improves new technology to meet customers' changing needs.
Short facts
- Saab's series B share is listed on NASDAQ OMX Stockholm Large Cap. Ticker: SAAB B.
- Saab has 14,700 employees
- Local presence in 33 countries
- Customers in more than 100 countries
Vision
It is a human right to feel safe.
Mission
To make people safe by pushing intellectual and technological boundaries.
Business concept
Saab constantly develops, adopts and improves new technology to meet changing customer needs. Saab serves the global market of governments, authorities and corporations with products, services and solutions for defence, aviation and civil security.
ORGANISATION
Saab's operations are divided into six business areas for control and reporting purposes: Aeronautics, Dynamics, Electronic Defence Systems, Security and Defence Solutions, Support and Services and the independent business area Combitech. In addition, Corporate comprises Group staff and departments as well as secondary operations. It also includes the leasing fleet of Saab 340.
To ensure presence in local key markets, Saab also has six market areas: Nordic & Baltic, Europe & Greater Middle East, Americas, India, Sub-Saharan Africa and Asia Pacific.
REVENUE MODEL
Saab's earnings are primarily generated by long-term customer contracts, service assignments and sale of goods. Margins vary depending on the nature of the project.
Long-term customer contracts entail the development and manufacture of complex systems. These account for nearly 60 per cent of sales. Long-term contracts are continually recognised in revenue, meaning that income and expenses are recognised as the project is completed. Cash flows for these contracts depend on the timing of advance payments and milestone payments during the order and execution period.
Service assignments, which account for around 25 per cent of Saab's sales, are comprised of consulting and support services. Examples include training and ongoing maintenance associated with previous deliveries.
The third part of Saab's sales model is the sale of products and spare parts that Saab manufactures and stocks or purchases on behalf of customers.
SAAB'S STRATEGY
Saab's strategy is built on four priority areas. Our aim is to create longterm value by accomplishing these strategic priorities. Saab shall also maintain a solid balance sheet, focus on capital efficiency and generate strong cash flow.
Profitable growth
Local presence on prioritised markets enables us to strengthen the relationship with our customers. We focus on markets where we have a strong market position and on product areas with good growth opportunities.
Performance
We have a long tradition of integrating high-tech systems and we reconsider and develop our tools, methods, and work procedures continuously. This enables us to offer high performance and cost efficient solutions.
Portfolio
The portfolio is focused on areas with significant competitive advantages and growth potential. Investments are made in product innovation, development of prioritised products and system integration expertise. Acquisition of businesses shall strengthen key areas and add to our local presence.
People
Saab shall be an employer of choice in the global market. We are focusing on securing and developing the right skills for current and future needs. Motivated, driven and high performing employees are the backbone of our offering, efficiency and growth.
Sales
The organic sales growth should average 5 per cent annually over a business cycle.
Operating margin
The operating margin (EBIT) should be at least 10 per cent per year – the target is formulated as an average over a business cycle.
Equity/assets ratio
The equity/assets ratio should be over 30 per cent.
Dividend
The long-term dividend objective is to distribute 20–40 per cent of net income to shareholders over a business cycle.
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
| MSEK | Note | Jan-Sep 2014 | Jan-Sep 2013 | Rolling 12 Months | Full Year 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3 | 16,102 | 16,471 | 23,381 | 23,750 |
| Cost of goods sold | -11,876 | -11,996 | -17,302 | -17,422 | |
| Gross income | 4,226 | 4,475 | 6,079 | 6,328 | |
| Gross margin, % | 26.2 | 27.2 | 26.0 | 26.6 | |
| Other operating income | 169 | 121 | 252 | 204 | |
| Marketing expenses | -1,515 | -1,517 | -2,080 | -2,082 | |
| Administrative expenses | -881 | -773 | -1,219 | -1,111 | |
| Research and development costs | -1,071 | -1,272 | -1,561 | -1,762 | |
| Other operating expenses | -24 | -238 | -43 | -257 | |
| Share in income of associated companies | -3 | 15 | 7 | 25 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) ¹⁾ | 3 | 901 | 811 | 1,435 | 1,345 |
| Operating margin, % | 5.6 | 4.9 | 6.1 | 5.7 | |
| Financial income | 51 | 47 | 66 | 62 | |
| Financial expenses | -169 | -239 | -358 | -428 | |
| Net financial items | -118 | -192 | -292 | -366 | |
| Income before taxes | 783 | 619 | 1,143 | 979 | |
| Taxes | -201 | -164 | -274 | -237 | |
| Net income for the period | 582 | 455 | 869 | 742 | |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 574 | 460 | 855 | 741 | |
| of which non-controlling interest | 8 | -5 | 14 | 1 | |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK ²⁾ | 5.40 | 4.34 | 8.04 | 6.98 | |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK ³⁾ | 5.36 | 4.21 | 7.94 | 6.79 | |
| 1) Includes depreciation/amortisation and write-downs | -642 | -769 | -920 | -1,047 | |
| of which depreciation of leasing aircraft | -7 | -23 | -9 | -25 | |
| 2) Average number of shares before dilution | 106,354,716 | 106,052,675 | 106,351,638 | 106,125,107 | |
| 3) Average number of shares after dilution. | 107,175,504 | 109,150,344 | 107,690,095 | 109,150,344 |
2013 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for joint arrangements (IFRS 11).
As of 2014, the dilution of number of shares is calculated based on the effects of all potential shares (Share Matching Plan and Performance Share Plan) that give rise to a dilution effect. Previously, a simplified method was used where the dilution effect was calculated based on all treasury shares.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| MSEK | Jan-Sep 2014 | Jan-Sep 2013 | Rolling 12 Months | Full Year 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period | 582 | 455 | 869 | 742 |
| Other comprehensive income: | ||||
| Items that will not be reversed in the income statement: | ||||
| Revaluation of net pension obligations | -1,047 | 1,187 | -979 | 1,255 |
| Tax attributable to revaluation of net pension obligations | 230 | -261 | 206 | -285 |
| Total | -817 | 926 | -773 | 970 |
| Items that may be reversed in the income statement: | ||||
| Translation differences | 343 | -160 | 371 | -132 |
| Net gain/loss on available-for-sale financial assets | 17 | -116 | 133 | - |
| Net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | -848 | -81 | -1,022 | -255 |
| Tax attributable to net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | 186 | 20 | 225 | 59 |
| Total | -302 | -337 | -293 | -328 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss for the period | -1,119 | 589 | -1,066 | 642 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period | -537 | 1,044 | -197 | 1,384 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | -548 | 1,064 | -213 | 1,399 |
| of which non-controlling interest | 11 | -20 | 16 | -15 |
2013 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for joint arrangements (IFRS 11).
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
| MSEK | Note | 30 Sep 2014 | 31 Dec 2013 | 30 Sep 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||||
| Fixed assets: | ||||
| Intangible fixed assets | 5 | 6,547 | 6,340 | 6,451 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 3,603 | 3,239 | 3,222 | |
| Lease assets | 44 | 197 | 197 | |
| Biological assets | 297 | 296 | 305 | |
| Investment properties | 31 | 31 | 33 | |
| Shares in associated companies and joint ventures | 479 | 367 | 763 | |
| Financial investments | 295 | 295 | 317 | |
| Long-term receivables | 10 | 123 | 122 | 98 |
| Deferred tax assets | 644 | 239 | 232 | |
| Total fixed assets | 12,063 | 11,126 | 11,618 | |
| Current assets: | ||||
| Inventories | 5,777 | 4,563 | 4,974 | |
| Derivatives | 229 | 396 | 461 | |
| Tax receivables | 112 | 62 | 165 | |
| Accounts receivable | 2,883 | 3,295 | 2,530 | |
| Other receivables | 3,779 | 3,727 | 2,841 | |
| Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 1,244 | 854 | 989 | |
| Short-term investments | 333 | 2,002 | 1,679 | |
| Liquid assets | 8 | 947 | 1,764 | 1,369 |
| Total current assets | 15,304 | 16,663 | 15,008 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 27,367 | 27,789 | 26,626 | |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||||
| Shareholders' equity: | ||||
| Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 10,897 | 12,136 | 11,790 | |
| Non-controlling interest | 83 | 91 | 87 | |
| Total shareholders' equity | 10,980 | 12,227 | 11,877 | |
| Long-term liabilities: | ||||
| Long-term interest-bearing liabilities | 6 | 1,694 | 1,095 | 102 |
| Other liabilities | 154 | 179 | 213 | |
| Provisions for pensions | 10 | 2,926 | 1,680 | 1,703 |
| Other provisions | 1,426 | 1,043 | 1,117 | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 87 | 501 | 406 | |
| Total long-term liabilities | 6,287 | 4,498 | 3,541 | |
| Current liabilities: | ||||
| Short-term interest-bearing liabilities | 6 | 419 | 718 | 1,970 |
| Advance payments from customers | 963 | 818 | 817 | |
| Accounts payable | 1,480 | 1,918 | 1,372 | |
| Derivatives | 815 | 316 | 252 | |
| Tax liabilities | 29 | 61 | 139 | |
| Other liabilities | 741 | 839 | 719 | |
| Accrued expenses and deferred income | 5,138 | 5,735 | 5,495 | |
| Provisions | 515 | 659 | 444 | |
| Total current liabilities | 10,100 | 11,064 | 11,208 | |
| Total liabilities | 16,387 | 15,562 | 14,749 | |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 27,367 | 27,789 | 26,626 |
2013 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for joint arrangements (IFRS 11).
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
| MSEK | Capital stock |
Other capital contri butions |
Net result of cash flow hedges |
Translation reserve |
Available-for sale and revaluation reserve |
Retained earnings |
Total parent company's shareholders' interest |
Non controlling interest |
Total shareholders' equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening balance, 1 January 2013 | 1,746 | 543 | 531 | -226 | 11 | 8,563 | 11,168 | 112 | 11,280 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period January-September 2013 Transactions with shareholders: |
-55 | -151 | -116 | 1,386 | 1,064 | -20 | 1,044 | ||
| Share matching plan | 35 | 35 | 35 | ||||||
| Dividend | -477 | -477 | -477 | ||||||
| Acquisition and sale of non-controlling interest |
-5 | -5 | |||||||
| Closing balance, 30 September 2013 | 1,746 | 543 | 476 | -377 | -105 | 9,507 | 11,790 | 87 | 11,877 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period October-December 2013 |
-130 | 24 | 116 | 325 | 335 | 5 | 340 | ||
| Transactions with shareholders: Share matching plan |
11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||
| Dividend | - | - | -1 | -1 | |||||
| Closing balance, 31 December 2013 | 1,746 | 543 | 346 | -353 | 11 | 9,843 | 12,136 | 91 | 12,227 |
| Opening balance, 1 January 2014 Net comprehensive income/loss for the |
1,746 | 543 | 346 | -353 | 11 | 9,843 | 12,136 | 91 | 12,227 |
| period January-September 2014 Transactions with shareholders: |
-663 | 341 | 17 | -243 | -548 | 11 | -537 | ||
| Repurchase of shares | -252 | -252 | -252 | ||||||
| Share matching plan | 37 | 37 | 37 | ||||||
| Dividend Acquisition and sale of non-controlling |
-479 | -479 | - | -479 | |||||
| interest | 3 | 3 | -19 | -16 | |||||
| Closing balance, 30 September 2014 | 1,746 | 543 | -317 | -12 | 28 | 8,909 | 10,897 | 83 | 10,980 |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
| MSEK | Note | Jan-Sep 2014 | Jan-Sep 2013 | Full Year 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities: | ||||
| Income after financial items | 783 | 619 | 979 | |
| Adjustments for items not affecting cash flows | 669 | 702 | 1,224 | |
| Income tax paid | -385 | -431 | -368 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital | 1,067 | 890 | 1,835 | |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital: | ||||
| Increase(-)/Decrease(+) in inventories | -1,134 | -586 | -147 | |
| Increase(-)/Decrease(+) in current receivables | 409 | 179 | -1,346 | |
| Increase(+)/Decrease(-) in advance payments from customers | 135 | 276 | 278 | |
| Increase(+)/Decrease(-) in other current liabilities | -1,890 | -1,913 | -1,005 | |
| Increase(+)/Decrease(-) in provisions | -338 | -215 | -277 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities | -1,751 | -1,369 | -662 | |
| Investing activities: | ||||
| Investments in intangible fixed assets | -35 | -32 | -44 | |
| Capitalised development costs | -119 | -11 | -24 | |
| Investments in tangible fixed assets | -541 | -383 | -543 | |
| Sales and disposals of tangible fixed assets | 6 | 7 | 46 | |
| Sales and disposals of lease assets | 93 | 71 | 81 | |
| Sale of and Investments in short-term investments | 8 | 1,663 | 2,254 | 1,936 |
| Dividend from joint ventures | - | - | 430 | |
| Sale of other financial assets | 27 | 4 | 10 | |
| Investments in other financial assets | -1 | -251 | -248 | |
| Investments in operations and associated companies, net effect on liquidity | 9 | 162 | -47 | -68 |
| Sale of subsidiaries and associated companies, net effect on liquidity | 86 | - | - | |
| Cash flow from investing activities | 1,341 | 1,612 | 1,576 | |
| Financing activities: | ||||
| Repayments of loans | -314 | - | -1,100 | |
| Raising of loans | 600 | 16 | 845 | |
| Repurchase of shares | -252 | - | - | |
| Dividend paid to Parent Company's shareholders | -479 | -477 | -477 | |
| Dividend paid to non-controlling interest | - | - | -1 | |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -445 | -461 | -733 | |
| Cash flow for the period | -855 | -218 | 181 | |
| Liquid assets at the beginning of the period | 1,764 | 1,616 | 1,616 | |
| Exchange rate difference in liquid assets | 38 | -29 | -33 | |
| Liquid assets at end of period | 8 | 947 | 1,369 | 1,764 |
2013 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for joint arrangements (IFRS 11).
QUARTERLY INCOME STATEMENT
| MSEK | Q3 2014 | Q2 2014 | Q1 2014 | Q4 2013 | Q3 2013 | Q2 2013 | Q1 2013 | Q4 2012 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5,130 | 5,692 | 5,280 | 7,279 | 4,723 | 5,886 | 5,862 | 7,306 |
| Cost of goods sold | -3,800 | -4,157 | -3,919 | -5,426 | -3,459 | -4,287 | -4,250 | -5,031 |
| Gross income | 1,330 | 1,535 | 1,361 | 1,853 | 1,264 | 1,599 | 1,612 | 2,275 |
| Gross margin, % | 25.9 | 27.0 | 25.8 | 25.5 | 26.8 | 27.2 | 27.5 | 31.1 |
| Other operating income | 77 | 47 | 45 | 83 | 63 | 29 | 29 | 6 |
| Marketing expenses | -511 | -520 | -484 | -565 | -471 | -533 | -513 | -640 |
| Administrative expenses | -300 | -301 | -280 | -338 | -219 | -291 | -263 | -368 |
| Research and development costs | -322 | -385 | -364 | -490 | -380 | -434 | -458 | -638 |
| Other operating expenses | -10 | -7 | -7 | -19 | 9 | -238 | -9 | -7 |
| Share of income in associated companies | -6 | 4 | -1 | 10 | - | 17 | -2 | 27 |
| Operating income (EBIT) ¹⁾ | 258 | 373 | 270 | 534 | 266 | 149 | 396 | 655 |
| Operating margin, % | 5.0 | 6.6 | 5.1 | 7.3 | 5.6 | 2.5 | 6.8 | 9.0 |
| Share of income in associated companies | - | - | - | - | -1 | - | 1 | - |
| Financial income | 19 | 10 | 22 | 15 | 16 | 13 | 18 | 31 |
| Financial expenses | -48 | -64 | -57 | -189 | -27 | -151 | -61 | -55 |
| Net financial items | -29 | -54 | -35 | -174 | -12 | -138 | -42 | -24 |
| Income before taxes | 229 | 319 | 235 | 360 | 254 | 11 | 354 | 631 |
| Taxes | -59 | -83 | -59 | -73 | -62 | -10 | -92 | -81 |
| Net income for the period | 170 | 236 | 176 | 287 | 192 | 1 | 262 | 550 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 166 | 233 | 175 | 281 | 189 | 2 | 269 | 549 |
| of which non-controlling interest | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 3 | -1 | -7 | 1 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK ²⁾ | 1.57 | 2.19 | 1.64 | 2.64 | 1.78 | 0.02 | 2.54 | 5.19 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK ³⁾ | 1.55 | 2.17 | 1.63 | 2.57 | 1.73 | 0.02 | 2.46 | 5.03 |
| 1) includes depreciation/amortisation and write-downs | -221 | -211 | -210 | -278 | -256 | -256 | -257 | -279 |
| of which depreciation of leasing aircraft | -2 | -1 | -4 | -2 | -7 | -7 | -9 | -10 |
| 2) average number of shares before dilution | 106,060,673 | 106,549,332 | 106,454,142 | 106,342,403 | 106,196,870 | 106,028,640 | 105,932,515 | 105,868,651 |
| 3) average number of shares after dilution | 106,888,805 | 107,422,230 | 107,299,002 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 |
2013 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for joint arrangements (IFRS 11). 2012 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for pensions (IAS 19).
As of 2014, the dilution of shares is calculated based on the effects of all potential shares (Share Matching Plan and Performance Share Plan) that give rise to a dilution effect. Previously, a
simplified method was used where the dilution effect was calculated based on all treasury shares.
QUARTERLY CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| MSEK | Q3 2014 | Q2 2014 | Q1 2014 | Q4 2013 | Q3 2013 | Q2 2013 | Q1 2013 | Q4 2012 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period | 170 | 236 | 176 | 287 | 192 | 1 | 262 | 550 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss: | ||||||||
| Items that will not be reversed in the income statement: | ||||||||
| Revaluation of net pension obligations | -324 | -42 | -681 | 68 | 101 | 647 | 439 | 23 |
| Tax attributable to revaluation of net pension obligations | 71 | 9 | 150 | -24 | -22 | -142 | -97 | -22 |
| Total | -253 | -33 | -531 | 44 | 79 | 505 | 342 | 1 |
| Items that may be reversed in the income statement: | ||||||||
| Translation differences | 169 | 148 | 26 | 28 | -122 | 42 | -80 | -18 |
| Net gain/loss on available-for-sale financial assets | -77 | 94 | - | 116 | -53 | -63 | - | - |
| Net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | -517 | -251 | -80 | -174 | 196 | -300 | 23 | -118 |
| Tax attributable to net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | 114 | 53 | 19 | 39 | -44 | 68 | -4 | 61 |
| Total | -311 | 44 | -35 | 9 | -23 | -253 | -61 | -75 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss for the period | -564 | 11 | -566 | 53 | 56 | 252 | 281 | -74 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period | -394 | 247 | -390 | 340 | 248 | 253 | 543 | 476 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | -398 | 237 | -387 | 335 | 242 | 262 | 560 | 481 |
| of which non-controlling interest | 4 | 10 | -3 | 5 | 6 | -9 | -17 | -5 |
KEY RATIOS BY QUARTER
| MSEK | Q3 2014 | Q2 2014 | Q1 2014 | Q4 2013 | Q3 2013 | Q2 2013 | Q1 2013 | Q4 2012 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity/assets ratio, (%) | 40.1 | 42.7 | 44.4 | 44.0 | 44.6 | 42.4 | 41.5 | 39.0 |
| Return on capital employed, % ¹⁾ Return on equity, % ¹⁾ |
9.7 7.6 |
9.8 7.7 |
8.3 5.5 |
9.1 6.3 |
10.2 8.8 |
10.5 8.7 |
14.2 13.3 |
14.6 12.8 |
| Equity per share, SEK ²⁾ | 103.41 | 108.20 | 110.47 | 114.04 | 110.94 | 108.69 | 110.81 | 105.43 |
| Free cash flow, MSEK Free cash flow per share after dilution, SEK ³⁾ |
-710 -6.64 |
-1,074 -10.00 |
-316 -2.95 |
553 5.07 |
-940 -8.61 |
-748 -6.85 |
-325 -2.98 |
264 2.42 |
| 1) Measured over a rolling 12-month period | ||||||||
| 2) Number of shares excluding treasury shares | 105,377,052 106,604,525 106,494,139 106,414,144 106,270,662 106,123,078 105,934,201 105,930,829 | |||||||
| 3) Average number of shares after dilution | 106,888,805 107,422,230 107,299,002 109,150,344 109,150,344 109,150,344 109,150,344 109,150,344 |
2013 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for joint arrangements (IFRS 11). 2012 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for pensions (IAS 19).
As of 2014, the dilution of shares is calculated based on the effects of all potential shares (Share Matching Plan and Performance Share Plan) that give rise to a dilution effect. Previously, a simplified method was used where the dilution effect was calculated based on all treasury shares.
QUARTERLY INFORMATION PER BUSINESS AREA
| MSEK | Q3 2014 | Operating margin |
Q2 2014 | Operating margin |
Q1 2014 | Operating margin |
Q4 2013 | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 1,323 | 1,631 | 1,577 | 1,996 | ||||
| Dynamics | 599 | 730 | 716 | 1,183 | ||||
| Electronic Defence Systems | 1,062 | 1,232 | 974 | 1,413 | ||||
| Security and Defence Solutions | 1,367 | 1,240 | 1,156 | 1,650 | ||||
| Support and Services | 794 | 898 | 839 | 1,168 | ||||
| Combitech | 375 | 461 | 447 | 500 | ||||
| Corporate | - | - | 1 | - | ||||
| Internal sales | -390 | -500 | -430 | -631 | ||||
| Total | 5,130 | 5,692 | 5,280 | 7,279 | ||||
| Operating income/loss | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 46 | 3.5% | 118 | 7.2% | 118 | 7.5% | 102 | 5.1% |
| Dynamics | -26 | -4.3% | 36 | 4.9% | 28 | 3.9% | 190 | 16.1% |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 95 | 8.9% | 51 | 4.1% | -36 | -3.7% | -71 | -5.0% |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 71 | 5.2% | 75 | 6.0% | -12 | -1.0% | 124 | 7.5% |
| Support and Services | 43 | 5.4% | 122 | 13.6% | 87 | 10.4% | 153 | 13.1% |
| Combitech | 9 | 2.4% | 24 | 5.2% | 25 | 5.6% | 54 | 10.8% |
| Corporate | 20 | -53 | 60 | -18 | ||||
| Total | 258 | 5.0% | 373 | 6.6% | 270 | 5.1% | 534 | 7.3% |
| MSEK | Q3 2013 | Operating margin |
Q2 2013 | Operating margin |
Q1 2013 | Operating margin |
Q4 2012 | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 1,391 | 1,717 | 1,765 | 1,678 | ||||
| Dynamics | 535 | 971 | 877 | 1,512 | ||||
| Electronic Defence Systems | 950 | 1,046 | 1,151 | 1,182 | ||||
| Security and Defence Solutions | 1,060 | 1,288 | 1,097 | 2,019 | ||||
| Support and Services | 802 | 931 | 871 | 1,091 | ||||
| Combitech | 337 | 424 | 423 | 439 | ||||
| Corporate | - | - | - | - | ||||
| Internal sales | -352 | -491 | -322 | -615 | ||||
| Total | 4,723 | 5,886 | 5,862 | 7,306 | ||||
| Operating income/loss | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 117 | 8.4% | 121 | 7.0% | 116 | 6.6% | 125 | 7.4% |
| Dynamics | -36 | -6.7% | 128 | 13.2% | 84 | 9.6% | 233 | 15.4% |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 25 | 2.6% | -57 | -5.4% | -12 | -1.0% | -106 | -9.0% |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 44 | 4.2% | 67 | 5.2% | -22 | -2.0% | 209 | 10.4% |
| Support and Services | 105 | 13.1% | 138 | 14.8% | 102 | 11.7% | 215 | 19.7% |
| Combitech | 17 | 5.0% | 33 | 7.8% | 44 | 10.4% | 44 | 10.0% |
| Corporate | -6 | -281 | 84 | -65 | ||||
| Total | 266 | 5.6% | 149 | 2.5% | 396 | 6.8% | 655 | 9.0% |
2013 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for joint arrangements (IFRS 11) and to the structural change described in note 14.
2012 has been restated according to the changed accounting principles for pensions (IAS 19).
MULTI-YEAR OVERVIEW
| MSEK | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 49,809 | 20,683 | 18,907 | 26,278 | 18,428 |
| Order backlog at 31 December | 59,870 | 34,151 | 37,172 | 41,459 | 39,389 |
| Sales | 23,750 | 24,010 | 23,498 | 24,434 | 24,647 |
| Sales in Sweden, % | 41 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 31 |
| Sales in EU excluding Sweden, % | 17 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 23 |
| Sales in Americas, % | 13 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 8 |
| Sales in Rest of the world, % | 30 | 33 | 36 | 34 | 38 |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 1,345 | 2,050 | 2,941 | 975 | 1,374 |
| Operating margin, % | 5.7 | 8.5 | 12.5 | 4.0 | 5.6 |
| EBITDA | 2,367 | 3,186 | 4,088 | 2,187 | 2,598 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 10.0 | 13.3 | 17.4 | 9.0 | 10.5 |
| Income after financial items | 979 | 2,003 | 2,783 | 776 | 976 |
| Net income for the year | 742 | 1,560 | 2,217 | 454 | 699 |
| Total assets | 27,789 | 28,938 | 31,799 | 29,278 | 30,430 |
| Free cash flow | -1,460 | -396 | 2,477 | 4,349 | 1,447 |
| Return on capital employed, % | 9.1 | 14.6 | 22.2 | 7.9 | 10.3 |
| Return on equity, % | 6.3 | 12.8 | 18.1 | 4.1 | 7.0 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 44.0 | 39.0 | 41.1 | 39.1 | 35.1 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK ²⁾ ⁴⁾ | 6.98 | 15.00 | 21.19 | 4.12 | 6.45 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK ³⁾ ⁴⁾ | 6.79 | 14.52 | 20.38 | 3.97 | 6.28 |
| Dividend per share, SEK | 4.50 | 4.50 | 4.50 | 3.50 | 2.25 |
| Equity per share, SEK ¹⁾ | 114.04 | 105.43 | 122.94 | 107.66 | 99.91 |
| Number of employees at year-end | 14,140 | 13,968 | 13,068 | 12,536 | 13,159 |
1) Number of shares excluding treasury shares as of 31 December 2013: 106,414,144; 2012: 105,930,829; 2011: 105,331,958; 2010: 104,717,729; 2009: 105,511,124.
2) Average number of shares 2013: 106,125,107; 2012: 105,632,911; 2011: 104,982,315; 2010: 105,217,786; 2009: 106,335,553.
3) Average number of shares 2009-2013: 109,150,344.
4) Net income for the year less non-controlling interest divided by the average number of shares.
KEY RATIOS AND TARGETS
| Long-term target | Jan-Sep 2014 | Jan-Sep 2013 | Full Year 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic sales growth, % | 5 | -2 | -2 | -2 |
| Operating margin, % | 10 | 5.6 | 4.9 | 5.7 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 30 | 40.1 | 44.8 | 44.0 |
PARENT COMPANY INCOME STATEMENT
| MSEK | Jan-Sep 2014 | Jan-Sep 2013 | Full Year 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 11,175 | 11,555 | 16,521 |
| Cost of goods sold | -8,326 | -8,686 | -12,556 |
| Gross income | 2,849 | 2,869 | 3,965 |
| Gross margin, % | 25.5 | 24.8 | 24.0 |
| Operating income and expenses | -2,291 | -2,443 | -3,303 |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 558 | 426 | 662 |
| Operating margin, % | 5.0 | 3.7 | 4.0 |
| Financial income and expenses | 217 | 514 | 707 |
| Income after financial items | 775 | 940 | 1,369 |
| Appropriations | - | - | -284 |
| Income before taxes | 775 | 940 | 1,085 |
| Taxes | -192 | -127 | -200 |
| Net income for the period | 583 | 813 | 885 |
Parent company
Sales and income
The Parent Company includes units within the business areas Aeronautics, Electronic Defence Systems, Security and Defence Solutions, and Support and Services. Group staff and Group support are included as well. The business areas Dynamics and Combitech are subsidiaries to Saab AB and are not a part of the Parent Company.
The Parent Company's sales in the first nine months 2014 amounted to MSEK 11,175 (11,555). Operating income was MSEK 558 (426).
Net financial income and expenses was MSEK 217 (514). After appropriations of MSEK 0 (0) and taxes of MSEK -192 (-127), net income for the period amounted to MSEK 583 (813).
Liquidity, financing, capital expenditures and number of employees
The Parent Company's net debt amounted to MSEK 3,622 at 30 September 2014 compared to MSEK 984 at 31 December 2013.
Gross capital expenditures in property, plant and equipment amounted to MSEK 445 (294). Investments in intangible assets amounted to MSEK 32 (32). At the end of the period, the Parent Company had 8,654 employees, compared to 8,825 at the beginning of the year.
A major part of the Group's operations are included in the Parent Company. Separate notes to the Parent Company's financial statements and a separate description of risks and uncertainties for the Parent Company have therefore not been included in this interim report.
PARENT COMPANY BALANCE SHEET
| MSEK Note |
30 Sep 2014 | 31 Dec 2013 | 30 Sep 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||
| Fixed assets: | |||
| Intangible fixed assets | 1,171 | 1,392 | 1,439 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 2,540 | 2,279 | 2,246 |
| Financial fixed assets | 8,043 | 7,695 | 8,215 |
| Total fixed assets | 11,754 | 11,366 | 11,900 |
| Current assets | |||
| Inventories, etc. | 4,381 | 3,653 | 3,770 |
| Current receivables | 7,285 | 6,738 | 5,560 |
| Short term investments | 327 | 1,990 | 1,672 |
| Liquid assets | 163 | 1,268 | 902 |
| Total current assets | 12,156 | 13,649 | 11,904 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 23,910 | 25,015 | 23,804 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||
| Equity: | |||
| Restricted equity | 2,989 | 2,989 | 2,996 |
| Unrestricted equity | 4,880 | 4,992 | 4,899 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 7,869 | 7,981 | 7,895 |
| Provisions and liabilities: | |||
| Untaxed reserves | 1,560 | 1,560 | 1,276 |
| Provisions | 1,438 | 1,051 | 997 |
| Liabilities 6 |
13,043 | 14,423 | 13,636 |
| Total provisions and liabilities | 16,041 | 17,034 | 15,909 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 23,910 | 25,015 | 23,804 |
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 1 Corporate information
Saab AB (publ.), corporate identity no. 556036-0793, with registered office in Linköping, Sweden. The company's head office is located at Gustavslundsvägen 42, Bromma, with the mailing address P.O. Box 12062, SE-102 22 Stockholm, Sweden, and the telephone number +46-8-463 00 00. Saab is listed on NASDAQ OMX Stockholm since 1998 and on the large cap list as of October 2006. The company's operations, including subsidiaries and associated companies, are described in the annual report 2013.
NOTE 2 Accounting principles
The consolidated accounts for the first nine months 2014 are prepared according to IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting and the Annual Accounts Act. The Parent Company's accounts have been prepared according to the Annual Accounts Act and the Swedish Financial Reporting Board's recommendation RFR 2, Reporting by Legal Entities. The Group's accounting principles are described on pages 70-77 in the annual report 2013.
The Group and the Parent Company apply the same accounting principles and methods of computation as described in the annual report 2013 except for joint venture accounting (see note 13 for further information).
The interim report is abbreviated and does not contain all the information and disclosures available in the annual report and as such should be read together with the annual report 2013.
NOTE 3 Segment reporting
Saab is a leading high-technology company, with its main operations in defence, aviation and civil security. Operations are primarily focused on well-defined areas in defence electronics and missile systems as well as military and commercial aviation. Saab is also active in technical services and maintenance. Saab has a strong position in Sweden and the main part of sales is generated in Europe. In addition Saab has a local presence in South Africa, Australia, the US and other selected countries globally. Saab's operating and management structure is divided into six business areas which also represent operating segments; Aeronautics, Dynamics, Electronic Defence Systems, Security and Defence Solutions, Support and Services, and the independent business area Combitech. Comparative numbers for 2013 have been adjusted due to a new structure, see note 14 for more information.
Aeronautics
Aeronautics engages in advanced development of military and civil aviation technology. The product portfolio includes the Gripen fighter and Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS). Aeronautics also manufactures aircraft components for Saab's own aircraft as well as for passenger aircraft produced by others.
Dynamics
Dynamics offers a highly competitive product range comprising ground combat weapons, missile systems, torpedoes, unmanned underwater vehicles and signature management systems for armed forces as well as niche products for the civil and the defence market, such as unmanned underwater vehicles for the off-shore industry.
Electronic Defence Systems
These operations are based on Saab's close interaction with customers requiring efficient solutions for surveillance and for threat detection, location and protection. This has created a unique competence in the area of radar and electronic warfare, and a product portfolio covering airborne, land-based and naval radar, electronic support measures and self-protection systems. Moreover, avionics for increased flight mission efficiency and flight safety is supplied to civil and military customers.
Security and Defence Solutions
The operations comprise combat management systems for the navy, air force and army, and also design, construction and maintenance of submarines. The portfolio in addition includes systems for training and simulation, security systems, solutions for secure communication as well as systems for maritime and air traffic management.
Support and Services
Support and Services offers reliable, cost-efficient service and support for all of Saab's markets. This primarily includes integrated support solutions, technical maintenance and logistics, and products, solutions and services for military and civil missions in locations with limited infrastructure.
Combitech
Combitech, an independent company within the Saab Group, is one of Sweden's largest technology consulting firms. Combitech combines technological excellence with deep industry knowledge, comprehensive understanding and a particular focus on environment and security.
Order bookings per business area
| Jan-Sep | Jan-Sep | Change, | Q3 | Q3 | Full Year | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 2014 | 2013 | % | 2014 | 2013 | 2013 |
| Aeronautics | 1,041 | 11,411 | -91 | 50 | 172 | 29,677 |
| Dynamics | 1,257 | 1,708 | -26 | 408 | 349 | 3,345 |
| Electronic Defence Systems |
1,956 | 5,373 | -64 | 369 | 763 | 7,587 |
| Security and Defence Solutions |
3,900 | 2,929 | 33 | 827 | 1,171 | 4,736 |
| Support and Services | 2,085 | 3,637 | -43 | 339 | 414 | 4,602 |
| Combitech | 1,188 | 1,209 | -2 | 325 | 387 | 1,740 |
| Internal | -1,228 | -1,238 | -1 | -245 | -263 | -1,878 |
| Total | 10,199 | 25,029 | -59 | 2,073 | 2,993 | 49,809 |
Order backlog per business area
| MSEK | 30 Sep 2014 | 31 Dec 2013 | 30 Sep 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 30,624 | 34,113 | 17,843 |
| Dynamics | 3,769 | 4,548 | 4,088 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 7,907 | 9,171 | 8,392 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 6,494 | 5,571 | 5,430 |
| Support and Services | 6,338 | 6,683 | 6,867 |
| Combitech | 446 | 540 | 505 |
| Internal | -668 | -756 | -718 |
| Total | 54,910 | 59,870 | 42,407 |
NOTE 3 Continued
| Large orders received (approx. values MSEK) | Country | Order value |
|---|---|---|
| Construction and production plans for the next | ||
| generation submarines | Sweden | 467 |
| Military training systems | Finland | 360 |
| Aerial target services | Sweden | 300 |
| Support and service of weapon simulators | UK | 220 |
| Military training systems | UK | 200 |
| Support and maintenance of Gripen | Sweden | 174 |
| Security systems for correctional centre | Australia | 166 |
| Development and serial deliveries of vehicle simulators | Norway | 142 |
| Overhaul of the submarine HMS Halland | Sweden | 130 |
Sales per business area
| MSEK | Jan-Sep 2014 | Jan-Sep 2013 | Change, % | Q3 2014 | Q3 2013 Rolling 12 Months | Full Year 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 4,531 | 4,873 | -7 | 1,323 | 1,391 | 6,527 | 6,869 |
| of which external sales | 4,399 | 4,762 | -8 | 1,276 | 1,361 | 6,340 | 6,703 |
| of which internal sales | 132 | 111 | 19 | 47 | 30 | 187 | 166 |
| Dynamics | 2,045 | 2,383 | -14 | 599 | 535 | 3,228 | 3,566 |
| of which external sales | 1,952 | 2,303 | -15 | 578 | 518 | 3,079 | 3,430 |
| of which internal sales | 93 | 80 | 16 | 21 | 17 | 149 | 136 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 3,268 | 3,147 | 4 | 1,062 | 950 | 4,681 | 4,560 |
| of which external sales | 2,975 | 2,830 | 5 | 982 | 861 | 4,195 | 4,050 |
| of which internal sales | 293 | 317 | -8 | 80 | 89 | 486 | 510 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 3,763 | 3,445 | 9 | 1,367 | 1,060 | 5,413 | 5,095 |
| of which external sales | 3,673 | 3,369 | 9 | 1,348 | 1,044 | 5,295 | 4,991 |
| of which internal sales | 90 | 76 | 18 | 19 | 16 | 118 | 104 |
| Support and Sercvices | 2,531 | 2,604 | -3 | 794 | 802 | 3,699 | 3,772 |
| of which external sales | 2,392 | 2,490 | -4 | 749 | 756 | 3,473 | 3,571 |
| of which internal sales | 139 | 114 | 22 | 45 | 46 | 226 | 201 |
| Combitech | 1,283 | 1,184 | 8 | 375 | 337 | 1,783 | 1,684 |
| of which external sales | 726 | 672 | 8 | 216 | 195 | 979 | 925 |
| of which internal sales | 557 | 512 | 9 | 159 | 142 | 804 | 759 |
| Corporate/eliminations | -1,319 | -1,165 | -390 | -352 | -1,950 | -1,796 | |
| of which external sales | -15 | 45 | -19 | -12 | 20 | 80 | |
| of which internal sales | -1,304 | -1,210 | -371 | -340 | -1,970 | -1,876 | |
| Total | 16,102 | 16,471 | -2 | 5,130 | 4,723 | 23,381 | 23,750 |
| MSEK | Jan-Sep 2014 |
% of sales |
Jan-Sep 2013 |
% of sales |
Full Year 2013 |
% of sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 6,953 | 43 | 7,052 | 43 | 9,814 | 41 |
| Rest of EU | 2,570 | 16 | 2,727 | 17 | 3,933 | 17 |
| Rest of Europe | 382 | 2 | 347 | 2 | 621 | 3 |
| Total Europe | 9,905 | 62 | 10,126 | 61 | 14,368 | 60 |
| North America | 1,615 | 10 | 1,789 | 11 | 2,611 | 11 |
| Latin America | 372 | 2 | 216 | 1 | 376 | 2 |
| Asia | 2,888 | 18 | 2,919 | 18 | 4,311 | 18 |
| Africa | 430 | 3 | 614 | 4 | 930 | 4 |
| Australia, etc. | 892 | 6 | 807 | 5 | 1,154 | 5 |
| Total | 16,102 | 100 | 16,471 | 100 | 23,750 | 100 |
Sales per geographical market Information on large customers
In the first nine months 2014, Saab had one customer that accounted for 10 per cent or more of the Group's sales: the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration (FMV). FMV is a customer of all business areas, and total sales amounted to MSEK 5,263 (5,465).
Seasonal variation
A major part of Saab's business is related to large projects where the revenue is recognised by using the percentage of completion method. The costs incurred in these projects are normally lower during the third quarter compared to the other quarters. The fourth quarter is also usually affected by a higher number of deliveries, mainly within Dynamics.
Operating income per business area
| MSEK | Jan-Sep 2014 |
% of sales |
Jan-Sep 2013 |
% of sales |
12 Months | Rolling Full Year 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 282 | 6.2 | 354 | 7.3 | 384 | 456 |
| Dynamics | 38 | 1.9 | 176 | 7.4 | 228 | 366 |
| Electronic Defence | ||||||
| Systems | 110 | 3.4 | -44 | -1.4 | 39 | -115 |
| Security and Defence | ||||||
| Solutions | 134 | 3.6 | 89 | 2.6 | 258 | 213 |
| Support and Services | 252 | 10.0 | 345 | 13.2 | 405 | 498 |
| Combitech | 58 | 4.5 | 94 | 7.9 | 112 | 148 |
| The business area's | ||||||
| total operating income | 874 | 5.4 | 1,014 | 6.2 | 1,426 | 1,566 |
| Corporate | 27 | -203 | 9 | -221 | ||
| Total | 901 | 5.6 | 811 | 4.9 | 1,435 | 1,345 |
Depreciation/amortisation and write-downs per business area
| Jan-Sep Jan-Sep | Change, | Q3 | Q3 | Rolling Full Year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 2014 | 2013 | % | 2014 | 2013 12 Months | 2013 | |
| Aeronautics | 44 | 110 | -60 | 14 | 36 | 81 | 147 |
| Dynamics | 46 | 43 | 7 | 15 | 15 | 65 | 62 |
| Electronic Defence | |||||||
| Systems | 310 | 356 | -13 | 101 | 118 | 442 | 488 |
| Security and | |||||||
| Defence Solutions | 76 | 86 | -12 | 30 | 29 | 105 | 115 |
| Support and | |||||||
| Services | 14 | 14 | - | 5 | 5 | 19 | 19 |
| Combitech | 6 | 7 | -14 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 9 |
| Corporate – lease | |||||||
| aircraft | 7 | 23 | -70 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 25 |
| Corporate – other | 139 | 130 | 7 | 52 | 44 | 191 | 182 |
| Total | 642 | 769 | -17 | 221 | 256 | 920 | 1,047 |
Operational cash flow per business area
| Jan-Sep Jan-Sep | Q3 | Q3 | Rolling Full Year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 2014 | 2013 | 2014 | 2013 12 Months | 2013 | |
| Aeronautics | -321 | -417 | 8 | -125 | -131 | -227 |
| Dynamics | -177 | 416 | -144 | -29 | -132 | 461 |
| Electronic Defence Systems Security and Defence |
-784 | -108 | -366 | -319 | -560 | 116 |
| Solutions | -325 | -92 | -119 | -32 | -111 | 122 |
| Support and Services | -90 | -185 | -171 | -40 | -54 | -149 |
| Combitech | 32 | 142 | -3 | -14 | 52 | 162 |
| Corporate | -285 | -943 | -58 | -228 | -466 | -1,124 |
| Total | -1,950 | -1,187 | -853 | -787 | -1,402 | -639 |
Capital employed per business area
| MSEK | 30 Sep 2014 | 31 Dec 2013 | 30 Sep 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 2,333 | 2,447 | 2,396 |
| Dynamics | 2,178 | 2,007 | 1,927 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 4,774 | 4,294 | 4,284 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 4,283 | 3,994 | 4,256 |
| Support and Services | 2,160 | 2,479 | 2,511 |
| Combitech | 513 | 505 | 452 |
| Corporate | -727 | -261 | -409 |
| Total | 15,514 | 15,465 | 15,417 |
Full time equivalents (FTE's) per business area
| Number at end of period | 30 Sep 2014 | 31 Dec 2013 | 30 Sep 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 3,257 | 3,210 | 3,143 |
| Dynamics | 1,477 | 1,523 | 1,594 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 2,546 | 2,588 | 2,558 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 3,318 | 2,843 | 2,898 |
| Support and Services | 1,798 | 1,840 | 1,858 |
| Combitech | 1,370 | 1,345 | 1,345 |
| Corporate | 796 | 773 | 707 |
| Total | 14,562 | 14,122 | 14,103 |
NOTE 4 Dividend to Parent Company's shareholders
At the Annual General Meeting 2014 on 8 April, it was decided that the Parent Company's shareholders should receive a dividend of SEK 4.50 per share, totalling MSEK 479, which was paid on 16 April 2014.
NOTE 5 Intangible fixed assets
| MSEK | 30 Sep 2014 | 31 Dec 2013 | 30 Sep 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwill | 4,942 | 4,605 | 4,587 |
| Capitalised development costs | 1,229 | 1,338 | 1,435 |
| Other intangible assets | 376 | 397 | 429 |
| Total | 6,547 | 6,340 | 6,451 |
NOTE 6 Net liquidity
| MSEK | 30 Sep 2014 | 31 Dec 2013 | 30 Sep 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets: | |||
| Liquid assets | 947 | 1,764 | 1,369 |
| Short-term investments | 333 | 2,002 | 1,679 |
| Total liquid investments | 1,280 | 3,766 | 3,048 |
| Short-term interest-bearing receivables | 5 | 34 | 37 |
| Liquid assets related to joint ventures | - | - | 430 |
| Long-term interest-bearing receivables | 78 | 75 | 76 |
| Long-term receivables attributable to | |||
| pensions | 36 | 36 | - |
| Long-term interest-bearing financial investments |
141 | 141 | 141 |
| Total interest-bearing assets | 1,540 | 4,052 | 3,732 |
| Liabilities: | |||
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 1,760 | 1,001 | 1,101 |
| Liabilities to associated companies and | |||
| joint ventures | 223 | 244 | 675 |
| Other interest-bearing liabilities | 130 | 569 | 296 |
| Provisions for pensions ¹⁾ | 2,421 | 1,425 | 1,467 |
| Total interest-bearing liabilities | 4,534 | 3,239 | 3,539 |
| Net liquidity / debt | -2,994 | 813 | 193 |
1) Excluding provisions for pensions attributable to special employers' contribution.
NOTE 6 Continued
| Committed credit lines | Parent Company | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | Facilities | Drawings | Available | |
| Revolving credit facility (Maturity 2016) | 4,000 | - | 4,000 | |
| Overdraft facility (Maturity 2014) | 92 | - | 92 | |
| Total | 4,092 | - | 4,092 |
| MSEK | 30 Sep 2014 31 Dec 2013 30 Sep 2013 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 1,600 | 1,000 | - |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 160 | - | 1,100 |
| Total | 1,760 | 1,000 | 1,100 |
In December 2009 Saab established a Medium Term Note programme (MTN) of SEK 3 billion in order to enable the issuance of long-term loans on the capital market. Under the terms of this programme Saab has issued bonds and Floating Rate Notes (FRN) of MSEK 1,600.
NOTE 7 Financial instruments
Classification and categorisation of financial assets and liabilities*
| 30 Sep 2014 | Fair value through profit and loss for trading |
Fair value through other comprehen sive income as available for sale |
Designated as at fair value through profit and loss |
Held-to maturity investments |
Loans receivable and accounts receivable |
Financial liabilities |
Derivatives identified as cash flow hedges |
Derivatives identified as fair value hedges |
Total financial assets and liabilities |
Measured at fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial assets: | ||||||||||
| Financial investments | - | 111 | 43 | 141 | - | - | - | - | 295 | 296 |
| Long-term receivables | - | - | - | - | 123 | - | - | - | 123 | 123 |
| Derivatives | ||||||||||
| Forward exchange contracts | 6 | - | - | - | - | - | 200 | 6 | 212 | 212 |
| Currency options | 15 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 15 | 15 |
| Interest rate swaps | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Electricity derivatives | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 2 |
| Total derivatives | 23 | - | - | - | - | - | 200 | 6 | 229 | 229 |
| Accounts receivable and other receivables | - | - | - | - | 7,311 | - | - | - | 7,311 | 7,311 |
| Short-term investments | - | - | 333 | - | - | - | - | - | 333 | 333 |
| Liquid assets | - | - | - | - | 947 | - | - | - | 947 | 947 |
| Total financial assets | 23 | 111 | 376 | 141 | 8,381 | - | 200 | 6 | 9,238 | 9,239 |
| Financial liabilities: | ||||||||||
| Interest-bearing liabilities | - | - | - | - | - | 2,113 | - | - | 2,113 | 2,148 |
| Derivatives | ||||||||||
| Forward exchange contracts | 27 | - | - | - | - | - | 695 | 2 | 724 | 724 |
| Currency options | 31 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 31 | 31 |
| Interest rate swaps | 8 | - | - | - | - | - | 47 | - | 55 | 55 |
| Electricity derivatives | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | - | 5 | 5 |
| Total derivatives | 68 | - | - | - | - | - | 745 | 2 | 815 | 815 |
| Other liabilities | - | - | - | - | - | 4,730 | - | - | 4,730 | 4,730 |
| Total financial liabilities | 68 | - | - | - | - | 6,843 | 745 | 2 | 7,658 | 7,693 |
* Derivatives with positive values are recognised as assets and derivatives with negative values are recognised as liabilities. Derivatives with a legal right of offset amount to MSEK 183.
Valuation methods for financial assets and liabilities
The fair value of listed financial assets is determined using market prices. Saab also applies various valuation methods to determine the fair value of financial assets that are traded on an inactive market or are unlisted holdings. These valuation methods are based on the valuation of similar instruments, discounted cash flows or customary valuation methods such as Black-Scholes.
The following instruments were valued at fair value according to listed (unadjusted) prices on an active market on the closing date (Level 1):
- Bonds and interest-bearing securities
- Electricity derivatives
- Shares and participations
The following instruments were valued at fair value according to accepted valuation models based on observable market data (Level 2):
- Forward exchange contracts: Future payment flows in each currency are discounted by current market rates to the valuation day and valued to SEK at period-end exchange rates.
- Options: The Black-Scholes option pricing model is used in the market valuation of all options.
- Interest rate swaps: Future variable interest rates are calculated with the help of current forward rates. These implicit interest payments are discounted to the valuation date using current market rates. The market value of interest rate swaps is obtained by contrasting the discounted variable interest payments with the discounted present value of fixed interest payments.
Unlisted shares and participations: Valued according to accepted principles; e.g. for venture capital firms (Level 3).
NOTE 7 Continued
There has been no change between levels in 2014. As of 30 September 2014, the Group had the following financial assets and liabilities at fair value:
Assets at fair value
| MSEK | 30 Sep 2014 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonds and interest-bearing securities |
333 | 333 | - | - |
| Forward exchange contracts | 212 | - | 212 | - |
| Currency options | 15 | - | 15 | - |
| Interest rate swaps | - | - | - | - |
| Electricity derivatives | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| Shares and participations | 154 | 111 | - | 43 |
| Total | 716 | 446 | 227 | 43 |
Liabilities at fair value
| MSEK | 30 Sep 2014 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forward exchange contracts | 724 | - | 724 | - |
| Currency options | 31 | - | 31 | - |
| Interest rate swaps | 55 | - | 55 | - |
| Electricity derivatives | 5 | 5 | - | - |
| Total | 815 | 5 | 810 | - |
NOTE 8 Supplemental information on Statement of cash flows
Liquid assets
| MSEK | 30 Sep 2014 | 31 Dec 2013 | 30 Sep 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|
| The following components are included in liquid assets: |
|||
| Cash and bank balances | 947 | 651 | 649 |
| Bank deposits | - | 1,113 | 720 |
| Total according to balance sheet Total according to statement of |
947 | 1,764 | 1,369 |
| cash flows | 947 | 1,764 | 1,369 |
Free cash flow vs. statement of cash flows
| MSEK | Jan-Sep 2014 |
Jan-Sep 2013 |
Full Year 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow | -2,100 | -2,013 | -1,460 |
| Investing activities – interest-bearing: | |||
| Short-term investments | 1,663 | 2,254 | 1,936 |
| Other financial investments and receivables | 27 | 2 | 8 |
| Dividend from joint ventures | - | - | 430 |
| Financing activities: | |||
| Repayments of loans | -314 | - | -1,100 |
| Raising of loans | 600 | 16 | 845 |
| Repurchase of shares | -252 | - | - |
| Dividend paid to the Parent Company's | |||
| shareholders | -479 | -477 | -477 |
| Dividend paid to non-controlling interest | - | - | -1 |
| Cash flow for the period | -855 | -218 | 181 |
Specification of free cash flow
| MSEK | Saab excl. Acquisitions/ divestments |
Acquisitions and divestments |
Total Group Jan-Sep 2014 |
Total Group Jan-Sep 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital ¹⁾ | 1,464 | - | 1,464 | 1,420 |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital: | ||||
| Inventories | -1,134 | - | -1,134 | -586 |
| Receivables | 409 | - | 409 | 179 |
| Advance payments from customers | 135 | - | 135 | 276 |
| Other current liabilities | -1,890 | - | -1,890 | -1,913 |
| Provisions | -338 | - | -338 | -215 |
| Change in working capital | -2,818 | - | -2,818 | -2,259 |
| Cash flow from operating activities ²⁾ | -1,354 | - | -1,354 | -839 |
| Investing activities: | ||||
| Investments in intangible fixed assets | -154 | - | -154 | -43 |
| Investments in tangible fixed assets | -541 | - | -541 | -383 |
| Sales and disposals of tangible fixed assets | 6 | - | 6 | 7 |
| Sales and disposals of lease assets | 93 | - | 93 | 71 |
| Cash flow from investing activities ³⁾ | -596 | - | -596 | -348 |
| Operational cash flow | -1,950 | - | -1,950 | -1,187 |
| Taxes and other financial items | -397 | - | -397 | -530 |
| Sale of and investments in shares etc. | -1 | - | -1 | -249 |
| Acquisitions of subsidiaries and associated companies | - | 162 | 162 | -47 |
| Sale of subsidiaries and associated companies | - | 86 | 86 | - |
| Free cash flow | -2,348 | 248 | -2,100 | -2,013 |
1) Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital excluding taxes and other financial items.
2) Cash flow from operating activities excluding taxes and other financial items.
3) Cash flow from investing activities excluding change in short-term investments and other interest-bearing financial assets and excluding sale of and investment in financial assets, investments in operations and associated companies and sale of subsidiaries and associated companies.
NOTE 9 Business combinations
On June 29, Saab announced an agreement to acquire 100 per cent of ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems AB (Saab Kockums), which designs, builds and maintains military naval systems such as submarines and surface vessels. TKMS had approximately 850 employees at the time of the acquisition. The acquisition was closed on 22 July at a purchase price MSEK 340.
The acquisition is in line with Saab's ambition to increase its capabilities in the naval domain, and further strengthens Saab's status as a comprehensive supplier of military systems. TKMS has a unique offering and strong presence in Sweden concerning submarines and warships. Saab also sees potential to expand TKMS' current market position through opportunities in the export market.
Preliminary Purchase Analysis
| MSEK | customers, the likelihood of an outflow of resources is estimated as | |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | remote and, as a result, no value is recognised. | |
| Purchase price paid 22 July | 340 | NOTE 12 Transactions with related parties |
| Total consideration | 340 | |
| Effect on liquid assets Purchase price paid 22 July Less: Liquid assets in the acquired company Effect on liquid assets (positive (-) / negative (+)) |
340 -540 -200 |
Saab has signed an agreement about the sale of Saab Grintek Technologies Ltd. The transaction involves related parties to the company and has been carried through on commercial bases. No other significant transactions have occurred during the period. Related parties with which the Group has transactions are described in |
| Fair value of identifiable assets and liabilities in TKMS at the | the annual report 2013, note 43. | |
| date of the acquisition was: | NOTE 13 Effects of amended accounting principles regarding | |
| joint ventures | ||
| Intangible fixed assets | 41 | |
| Tangible fixed assets | 157 | The Group has a 50 per cent holding in the joint venture Gripen |
| Financial fixed assets | 12 | International KB. Group holdings were reported using the proportional |
| Deferred tax assets | 284 | method through 2013; however, application of IFRS 11, Joint |
| Current assets | 407 | Arrangements, requires that holdings be reported using the equity |
| Liquid assets | 540 | method as of 2014. The Group's remaining holdings in joint ventures are |
| Total assets | 1,441 | of an insignificant amount. Effects of application of IFRS 11 on shares in joint ventures at the end |
| Provision for pensions | 186 | of the third quarter of 2013 are reported in accordance with the equity |
| Other provisions | 613 | method as shown below. The change has not had a significant effect on |
| Other liabilities | 530 | the Group's income statement. For information about the other quarters |
| Total liabilities | 1,329 | and the opening balance 2013, please see the annual report 2013, note 22. |
| Total identifiable net assets at fair value | 112 | |
| Goodwill | 228 | End of third quarter 2013 |
| Purchase consideration | 340 | 30 Sep 2013 Adjustment 30 Sep 2013 |
Goodwill related to the acquisition amounts to MSEK 228, and comprises the value of the workforce and expected synergy effects achieved by merging Saab Group's and TKMS' operations. No part of acquired goodwill is expected to be deductible for income tax purposes.
As of the acquisition date, Saab Kockums has contributed MSEK 180 to Group sales and MSEK 81 to income before tax. Saab Kockums' total sales for the period 1 January to 30 September 2014 amounts to MSEK 816 and income before tax to MSEK 30.
Transaction costs of MSEK 5 have been expensed and are included in administrative expenses. These costs are included in cash flow from operating activities in the statement of cash flows.
No other significant acquisitions were made or announced during the period January to September 2014.
NOTE 10 Defined-benefit plans
Saab has defined-benefit pension plans where post-employment compensation is based on a percentage of the recipient's salary. According to IAS 19, the estimated value of the defined-benefit obligation amounted to MSEK 7,778 at 30 September 2014 compared to MSEK 6,338 at 30 September 2013 and the value of the plan assets amounted to MSEK 5,393 at 30 September 2014 compared to MSEK 4,871 at 30 September 2013. Provisions for pensions attributable to special employers' contribution amounted to MSEK 505 at 30 September 2014 and to MSEK 236 at 30 September 2013. Total provisions for pensions amount to MSEK 2,890, of which MSEK 36 is reported as long-term receivables.
NOTE 11 Contingent liabilities
No additional significant commitments have arisen during the period. With regard to the Group's performance guarantees for commitments to customers, the likelihood of an outflow of resources is estimated as remote and, as a result, no value is recognised.
NOTE 12 Transactions with related parties
NOTE 13 Effects of amended accounting principles regarding joint ventures
End of third quarter 2013
| MSEK | Actual | IFRS 11 | Restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed assets | 11,167 | -8 | 11,159 |
| Shares in joint ventures | - | 459 | 459 |
| Current assets | 15,351 | -343 | 15,008 |
| Total assets | 26,518 | 108 | 26,626 |
| Total equity | 11,877 | - | 11,877 |
| Long-term liabilities | 3,541 | - | 3,541 |
| Current liabilities | 11,100 | 108 | 11,208 |
| Total liabilities | 14,641 | 108 | 14,749 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 26,518 | 108 | 26,626 |
NOTE 14 Restated accounting 2013 regarding new structure
Saab has implemented a new structure where the operations within Security and Defence Solutions which were related to Airborne Surveillance have been moved to corresponding operations within either Electronic Defence Systems or Support and Services. The reorganisation was carried through as of 1 January 2014. Additionally, a development project in Dynamics was moved to Corporate and a part of Security Defence Solutions' operations in Finland was moved to Combitech as of 1 January 2014.
| MSEK | Jan-Mar Actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Mar restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 10,833 | - | 10,833 |
| Dynamics | 753 | - | 753 |
| EDS | 3,693 | - | 3,693 |
| SDS | 1,620 | -695 | 925 |
| S&S | 2,066 | 659 | 2,725 |
| Combitech | 387 | 37 | 424 |
| Internal | -487 | -1 | -488 |
| Total | 18,865 | - | 18,865 |
| MSEK | Jan-Jun Actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Jun restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 11,239 | - | 11,239 |
| Dynamics | 1,364 | -5 | 1,359 |
| EDS | 4,633 | -23 | 4,610 |
| SDS | 2,464 | -706 | 1,758 |
| S&S | 2,563 | 660 | 3,223 |
| Combitech | 749 | 73 | 822 |
| Internal | -976 | 1 | -975 |
| Total | 22,036 | - | 22,036 |
| MSEK | 30 Jun Actual |
Adjustment structural change |
30 Jun restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 19,061 | - | 19,061 |
| Dynamics | 4,282 | -5 | 4,277 |
| EDS | 8,044 | 589 | 8,633 |
| SDS | 6,804 | -1,393 | 5,411 |
| S&S | 6,586 | 722 | 7,308 |
| Combitech | 376 | 81 | 457 |
| Internal | -816 | 6 | -810 |
| Total | 44,337 | - | 44,337 |
MSEK Actual structural change restated Aeronautics 20,373 - 20,373 Dynamics 4,633 -1 4,632 EDS 8,043 721 8,764 SDS 7,485 -1,586 5,899 S&S 6,906 809 7,715 Combitech 423 57 480 Internal -804 - -804 Total 47,059 - 47,059
31 Mar Adjustment 31 Mar
30 Sep Adjustment 30 Sep
| MSEK | Jan-Sep Actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Sep restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 11,411 | - | 11,411 |
| Dynamics | 1,713 | -5 | 1,708 |
| EDS | 5,393 | -20 | 5,373 |
| SDS | 3,638 | -709 | 2,929 |
| S&S | 2,979 | 658 | 3,637 |
| Combitech | 1,133 | 76 | 1,209 |
| Internal | -1,238 | - | -1,238 |
| Total | 25,029 | - | 25,029 |
| MSEK | Actual | structural change | restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 17,843 | - | 17,843 |
| Dynamics | 4,092 | -4 | 4,088 |
| EDS | 7,849 | 543 | 8,392 |
| SDS | 6,672 | -1,242 | 5,430 |
| S&S | 6,241 | 626 | 6,867 |
| Combitech | 438 | 67 | 505 |
| Internal | -728 | 10 | -718 |
| Total | 42,407 | - | 42,407 |
| MSEK | Jan-Dec Actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Dec restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 29,677 | - | 29,677 |
| Dynamics | 3,350 | -5 | 3,345 |
| EDS | 7,620 | -33 | 7,587 |
| SDS | 5,429 | -693 | 4,736 |
| S&S | 3,942 | 660 | 4,602 |
| Combitech | 1,634 | 106 | 1,740 |
| Internal | -1,843 | -35 | -1,878 |
| Total | 49,809 | - | 49,809 |
| MSEK | 31 Dec Actual |
Adjustment structural change |
31 Dec restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 34,113 | - | 34,113 |
| Dynamics | 4,549 | -1 | 4,548 |
| EDS | 8,764 | 407 | 9,171 |
| SDS | 6,529 | -958 | 5,571 |
| S&S | 6,186 | 497 | 6,683 |
| Combitech | 483 | 57 | 540 |
| Internal | -754 | -2 | -756 |
| Total | 59,870 | - | 59,870 |
Order bookings 2013 Order backlog 2013
| SAAB INTERIM REPORT JANUARY-SEPTEMBER 2014 28 | |
|---|---|
| ----------------------------------------------- | -- |
| MSEK | Jan-Mar Actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Mar restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 1,765 | - | 1,765 |
| Dynamics | 877 | - | 877 |
| EDS | 1,038 | 113 | 1,151 |
| SDS | 1,271 | -174 | 1,097 |
| S&S | 822 | 49 | 871 |
| Combitech | 410 | 13 | 423 |
| Corporate/Internal | -321 | -1 | -322 |
| Total | 5,862 | - | 5,862 |
| MSEK | Jan-Jun Actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Jun restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 3,482 | - | 3,482 |
| Dynamics | 1,848 | - | 1,848 |
| EDS | 1,969 | 228 | 2,197 |
| SDS | 2,774 | -389 | 2,385 |
| S&S | 1,660 | 142 | 1,802 |
| Combitech | 820 | 27 | 847 |
| Corporate/Internal | -805 | -8 | -813 |
| Total | 11,748 | - | 11,748 |
| MSEK | Jan-Sep Actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Sep restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 4,873 | - | 4,873 |
| Dynamics | 2,384 | -1 | 2,383 |
| EDS | 2,869 | 278 | 3,147 |
| SDS | 3,963 | -518 | 3,445 |
| S&S | 2,392 | 212 | 2,604 |
| Combitech | 1,142 | 42 | 1,184 |
| Corporate/Internal | -1,152 | -13 | -1,165 |
| Total | 16,471 | - | 16,471 |
| MSEK | Jan-Dec Actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Dec restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 6,869 | - | 6,869 |
| Dynamics | 3,572 | -6 | 3,566 |
| EDS | 4,161 | 399 | 4,560 |
| SDS | 5,891 | -796 | 5,095 |
| S&S | 3,419 | 353 | 3,772 |
| Combitech | 1,598 | 86 | 1,684 |
| Corporate/Internal | -1,760 | -36 | -1,796 |
| Total | 23,750 | - | 23,750 |
Sales 2013 EBITDA 2013
| MSEK | Jan-Mar Actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Mar restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 153 | - | 153 |
| Dynamics | 83 | 12 | 95 |
| EDS | 78 | 33 | 111 |
| SDS | 54 | -47 | 7 |
| S&S | 93 | 14 | 107 |
| Combitech | 46 | - | 46 |
| Corporate | 137 | -12 | 125 |
| Total | 644 | - | 644 |
| MSEK | Jan-Jun Actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Jun restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 311 | - | 311 |
| Dynamics | 215 | 26 | 241 |
| EDS | 113 | 56 | 169 |
| SDS | 206 | -104 | 102 |
| S&S | 204 | 45 | 249 |
| Combitech | 79 | 3 | 82 |
| Corporate | -86 | -26 | -112 |
| Total | 1,042 | - | 1,042 |
| MSEK | Jan-Sep Actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Sep restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 464 | - | 464 |
| Dynamics | 184 | 35 | 219 |
| EDS | 255 | 57 | 312 |
| SDS | 318 | -143 | 175 |
| S&S | 279 | 80 | 359 |
| Combitech | 95 | 6 | 101 |
| Corporate | -38 | -35 | -73 |
| Total | 1,557 | - | 1,557 |
| MSEK | Jan-Dec Actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Dec restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 603 | - | 603 |
| Dynamics | 386 | 42 | 428 |
| EDS | 287 | 86 | 373 |
| SDS | 556 | -228 | 328 |
| S&S | 383 | 134 | 517 |
| Combitech | 148 | 9 | 157 |
| Corporate | 4 | -43 | -39 |
| Total | 2,367 | - | 2,367 |
Operating income/loss (EBIT) 2013
| MSEK | Jan-Mar Actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Mar restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 116 | - | 116 |
| Dynamics | 72 | 12 | 84 |
| EDS | -45 | 33 | -12 |
| SDS | 22 | -44 | -22 |
| S&S | 88 | 14 | 102 |
| Combitech | 44 | - | 44 |
| Corporate | 99 | -15 | 84 |
| Total | 396 | - | 396 |
| MSEK | Jan-Jun Actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Jun restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 237 | - | 237 |
| Dynamics | 187 | 26 | 213 |
| EDS | -125 | 56 | -69 |
| SDS | 142 | -97 | 45 |
| S&S | 195 | 45 | 240 |
| Combitech | 75 | 2 | 77 |
| Corporate | -166 | -32 | -198 |
| Total | 545 | - | 545 |
| MSEK | Jan-Sep Actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Sep restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 354 | - | 354 |
| Dynamics | 141 | 35 | 176 |
| EDS | -101 | 57 | -44 |
| SDS | 222 | -133 | 89 |
| S&S | 265 | 80 | 345 |
| Combitech | 89 | 5 | 94 |
| Corporate | -159 | -44 | -203 |
| Total | 811 | - | 811 |
| MSEK | Jan-Dec Actual |
Adjustment structural change |
Jan-Dec restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 456 | - | 456 |
| Dynamics | 324 | 42 | 366 |
| EDS | -201 | 86 | -115 |
| SDS | 428 | -215 | 213 |
| S&S | 364 | 134 | 498 |
| Combitech | 140 | 8 | 148 |
| Corporate | -166 | -55 | -221 |
| Total | 1,345 | - | 1,345 |
NOTE 15 Definitions
Capital employed
Total capital less non-interest-bearing liabilities.
Earnings per share
Net income for the period attributable to Parent Company shareholders' interest, divided by the average number of shares before and after full dilution. There is no dilution impact if the result is negative.
EBITDA
Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs less depreciation/amortisation and write-downs of lease aircraft.
EBITDA margin
Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs less depreciation/amortisation and write-downs of lease aircraft as a percentage of sales revenue.
Equity/assets ratio
Equity in relation to total assets.
Equity per share
Equity attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders divided by the number of shares, excluding treasury shares, at the end of the period.
Gross margin
Gross income as a percentage of sales revenue.
Net liquidity/net debt
Liquid assets, short-term investments and interest-bearing receivables less interest-bearing liabilities and provisions for pensions excluding provisions for pensions attributable to special employers' contribution.
Free cash flow per share
Free cash flow divided by the average number of shares after dilution.
Operating margin
Operating income (EBIT) as a percentage of sales revenue.
Return on capital employed
Operating income plus financial income as a percentage of average capital employed (measured over a rolling 12-month period).
Return on equity
Net income for the period as a percentage of average equity (measured over a rolling 12-month period).
GLOSSARY
EDA
European Defence Agency
EKN The Swedish Export Credits Guarantee Board
FMV Swedish Defence Materiel Administration
FRN Floating Rate Note
FTE
Full Time Equivalent, corresponds to one employee working full time for one year
IAS
International Accounting Standards
IFRS
International Financial Reporting Standards
MTN Medium Term Note, bonds with a duration of 1-15 years
RBS Missile system
ROV Remotely Operated Vehicle
SAL Saab Aircraft Leasing, relates to Saab's leasing fleet of turboprop aircraft
TKMS ThysssenKrupp Marine Systems AB, now renamed Saab Kockums
VSHORAD Very Short Range Air Defence System
U.S. SOCOM U.S. Special Operations Command
Linköping, 23 October 2014
Håkan Buskhe President and CEO
REVIEW REPORT
Introduction
We have reviewed the condensed interim financial information of Saab AB for the period from 1 January to 30 September 2014. The board of directors and the president are responsible for the preparation and presentation of this interim financial information in accordance with IAS 34 and the Swedish Annual Accounts Act. Our responsibility is to express a conclusion on this interim financial information based on our review.
Scope of Review
We conducted our review in accordance with the International Standard on Review Engagements ISRE 2410 Review of Interim report performed by the Independent auditor of the entity. A review consists of making inquiries, primarily of persons responsible for financial and accounting matters, and applying analytical and other review procedures. A review is substantially less in scope than an audit conducted in accordance with International Standards on Auditing and other generally accepted auditing standards in Sweden. The procedures performed in a review do not enable us to obtain assurance that we would become aware of all significant matters that might be identified in an audit. Accordingly, the conclusion expressed based on a review does not give the same level of assurance as conclusion expressed based on an audit.
Conclusion
Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the interim financial information is not prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with IAS 34 and the Swedish Annual Accounts act for the Group, and with the Swedish Annual Accounts act for the parent company.
Stockholm 23 October 2014 PricewaterhouseCoopers AB
Håkan Malmström Authorised Public Accountant Auditor in charge
Anna-Clara af Ekenstam Authorised Public Accountant
Saab AB is disclosing the information here in pursuant to the Securities Markets Act and/or the Financial Instruments Trading Act. The information was submitted for publication at 7:30 (CET) on 23 October 2014.
MEDIA: Saab press center ph +46-734-18 00 18 Sebastian Carlsson, Press Officer ph +46-734-18 71 62
FINANCIAL MARKET: Ann-Sofi Jönsson, Head of Investor Relations ph +46-734-18 72 14
Press and financial analyst conference 23 October 2014 at 10.00 (CET)
Grand Hôtel, Venue: New York, Blasieholmshamnen 8, Stockholm
Contact Karoline Sandar to register and more information, ph +46-8-463 02 45, www.saabgroup.com
You are welcome to participate on site at Grand Hôtel, watch the live webcast or dial in to the conference call. It is possible to post questions also over the web and conference call.
Live webcast:
saab-interimreport.creo.se/141023
Conference call:
Please, dial in using one of the numbers below. UK: +44 2076602077 US: +18 552692606 SE: +46 851999359
The interim report, the presentation material and the webcast will be available on http://www.saabgroup.com/en/InvestorRelations.
YEAR-END REPORT 2014 PUBLISHED 10 FEBRUARY 2015
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 15 APRIL 2015
INTERIM REPORT JANUARIY–MARCH 2015 PUBLISHED 24 APRIL 2015
DELÅRSRAPPORTJANUARI–JUNI 2015 PUBLISHED 17 JULY 2015
DELÅRSRAPPORT JANUARI–SEPTEMBER 2015 PUBLISHED 23 OCTOBER 2015
YEAR-END REPORT 2015 PUBLISHED 10 FEBRUARY 2016