AI assistant
SAAB — Interim / Quarterly Report 2012
Apr 19, 2012
2958_10-q_2012-04-19_56ee719d-f78e-4bd6-b24c-5ef0f1d3cc42.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
interim report january–march 2012
RESULTS AND summary january–march 2012
RESULTS JANUARY–march 2012:
- • Order bookings amounted to MSEK 4,000 (5,215) and the order backlog at the end of March 2012 amounted to MSEK 35,657 (40,957).
- • Sales increased 2 per cent to MSEK 5,573 (5,452), with a positive impact from acquisitions of 4 per cent.
- • Gross income amounted to MSEK 1,574 (1,427), corresponding to a gross margin of 28.2 per cent (26.2).
- • Operating income was MSEK 398 (368), corresponding to an operating margin of 7.1 per cent (6.7).
- • Net income was MSEK 265 (277), with earnings per share after dilution of SEK 2.56 (2.56).
- • Operating cash flow amounted to MSEK -48 (559). The operating cash flow was negative mainly as a result of utilisation of and reduction in advances and milestone payments compared to the same period 2011.
- • The outlook for 2012 remains unchanged.
OUTLOOK 2012:
In 2012, we estimate that sales will increase slightly compared to 2011.
The operating margin in 2012, excluding material net capital gains, is expected to be in line with the operating margin in 2011, excluding material net capital gains, of 7.5 per cent.
financial highlights
| Jan–Mar 2012 |
Jan–Mar 2011 |
Change, % |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18,907 | |||
| 37,172 | |||
| 5,573 | 5,452 | 2 | 23,498 |
| 1,574 | 1,427 | 10 | 6,707 |
| 28.2 | 26.2 | 28.5 | |
| 398 | 368 | 8 | 2,941 |
| 7.1 | 6.7 | 12.5 | |
| 265 | 277 | -4 | 2,217 |
| 2.65 | 2.66 | 21.19 | |
| 2.56 | 2.56 | 20.38 | |
| 17.4 | 5.8 | 18.1 | |
| -48 | 559 | -109 | 2,477 |
| -0.44 | 5.12 | 22.69 | |
| 4,000 35,657 |
5,215 40,957 |
-23 -13 |
1) The return on equity is measured over a rolling 12-month period
2) Operating cash flow includes cash flow from operating activities of MSEK -16 (655) and cash flow from investing activities excluding change in short-term investments and other interest-bearing financial assets of MSEK -32 (-96)
STATEMENT BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, HÅKAN BUSKHE:
The market situation is challenging with many customers delaying their investment decisions due to restrained government budgets. However, we continue to see an increased interest in our cost-efficient high-technology products and solutions. Among European nations there is an increasing interest in cooperation in the field of research and development and defence material.
In Sweden, the Armed Forces presented their intention to upgrade the fighter aircraft fleet to Gripen E/F and gave a clear commitment to Gripen as the backbone of the Swedish Air Force. The Gripen is highly competitive in terms of capabilities, and can be upgraded in a cost-efficient way to meet future requirements of the Swedish Armed Forces.
The level of small and medium sized order bookings was stable during the first quarter 2012 compared to 2011, but the lack of large orders led to a lower level of order bookings.
One of our main priorities is to increase our local presence in strategically important markets to drive future growth. In the period we for instance saw a strong order increase in the U.S.
Sales increased slightly and the operating margin improved mainly as the result of a changed product and project mix. Based on our order backlog and current market opportunities the outlook for 2012, with slightly increased sales and an operating margin in line with 7.5 per cent, excluding material net capital gains, remains firm.
Different delivery schedules impacted our operating cash flow, which was negatively affected by the utilisation of, and reduction in, advances and milestone payments compared to the same period 2011.
Switzerland also reconfirmed the commitment to their 2011 down selection of Gripen for further negotiations for a potential order.
Saab's strategic priorities
Saab's operations are divided into six business areas for control and reporting purposes: Aeronautics, Dynamics, Electronic Defence Systems, Security and Defence Solutions, Support and Services and the
independent subsidiary Combitech.
In addition, Corporate comprises Group staff and departments and secondary operations. It also includes the leasing fleet of
Saab 340 and Saab 2000 aircraft.
| MSEK | Jan–Mar 2012 |
Jan–Mar 2011 |
Change, % |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 4,000 | 5,215 | -23 | 18,907 |
| Order backlog | 35,657 | 40,957 | -13 | 37,172 |
| Sales | 5,573 | 5,452 | 2 | 23,498 |
ORDERS, SALES AND INCOME
Orders January-March 2012
Order bookings were lower in the first quarter 2012 compared to the same period 2011 partly as a result of several large orders received in 2011 not repeated in 2012.
For a detailed list of major orders received see below.
In all, 67 per cent (83) of order bookings were attributable to defence-related operations.
64 per cent (64) of order bookings were from customers outside Sweden.
During the first quarter 2012 index and price changes had a positive effect on order bookings of MSEK 69 (138).
Orders received where the order sum was larger than MSEK 100 represented 19 per cent (58) of total order bookings.
The order backlog at the end of the the first quarter 2012 amounted to MSEK 35,657, compared to MSEK 37,172 at the beginning of the year.
Orders by market region
| MSEK | Jan–Mar 2012 |
Jan–Mar 2011 |
|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 1,431 | 1,903 |
| EU excluding Sweden | 749 | 757 |
| Rest of Europe | 42 | 14 |
| Americas | 1,181 | 209 |
| Asia | 111 | 1,828 |
| Africa | 294 | 353 |
| Australia, etc. | 192 | 151 |
| Total | 4,000 | 5,215 |
| order backlog duration: |
|---|
| 2012: SEK 14.3 billion |
| 2013: SEK 9.3 billion |
| 2014: SEK 5.2 billion |
| 2015: SEK 3.1 billion |
| After 2015: SEK 3.8 billion |
The order backlog primarily includes:
- • Gripen system to Sweden and on export
- • Structures and subsystems for the aircraft producers Airbus and Boeing
- • Airborne early warning systems
- • Active and passive countermeasure systems
- • Missile systems for air, sea and land
- • Command and control, avionics and fire control systems
- • Radar systems
- • Training systems
- • Civil security solutions
- • Support and service solutions
Large orders received Jan-Mar 2012
| Large orders received (appr. values MSEK) | Country | Order value |
|---|---|---|
| Next generation of laser-based training systems | U.S. | 120 |
| System maintenance and development studies reg. Gripen | SE | 128 |
| Deployable Tactical Engagement Simulation training system | UK | 121 |
Sales January–March 2012
Sales increased 2 per cent in the first quarter 2012 compared to 2011 as a result of acquisitions made in the second half of 2011. These contributed with about 4 per cent of total sales.
Exchange rates had no significant impact on sales.
Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to MSEK 3,451 (3,085), or 62 per cent (57) of total sales.
Of sales, 83 per cent (84) was related to the defence market.
sales by market region
| MSEK | Jan–Mar 2012 |
Jan–Mar 2011 |
|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 2,122 | 2,367 |
| EU excluding Sweden | 940 | 780 |
| Rest of Europe | 56 | 62 |
| Americas | 527 | 318 |
| Asia | 1,303 | 1,172 |
| Africa | 371 | 545 |
| Australia, etc. | 254 | 208 |
| Total | 5,573 | 5,452 |
sales by market segment
| MSEK | Jan–Mar 2012 |
Jan–Mar 2011 |
|---|---|---|
| Air | 2,225 | 2,410 |
| Land | 1,938 | 1,584 |
| Naval | 522 | 515 |
| Civil Security | 385 | 254 |
| Commercial Aeronautics | 260 | 332 |
| Other | 243 | 357 |
| Total | 5,573 | 5,452 |
Income, margin and profitability January–March 2012
The gross margin improved in the first quarter 2012 as a result of a different product and project mix compared to the same period 2011.
Total depreciation, amortisation and writedowns amounted to MSEK 297 (299).
Depreciation and write-down of tangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 95 (80), while depreciation of the leasing fleet amounted to MSEK 16 (31).
The expenditures in research and development that are internally funded amounted to MSEK 335 (266), of which a total of MSEK 8 (4) have been capitalised.
Amortisation and write-down of intangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 186 (188), of which amortisation and write-down of capitalised development costs amounted to MSEK 152 (144).
The share of income in associated companies, MSEK -3 (-6), primarily related to net income in Hawker Pacific Airservices Ltd.
| MSEK | Jan–Mar 2012 |
Jan–Mar 2011 |
Change, % |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross income | 1,574 | 1,427 | 10 | 6,707 |
| Gross margin, % | 28.2 | 26.2 | 28.5 | |
| Internally funded investments in research and development | 335 | 266 | 26 | 1,355 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs (EBITDA) | 679 | 636 | 7 | 4,088 |
| Margin, % | 12.2 | 11.7 | 17.4 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 398 | 368 | 8 | 2,941 |
| Operating margin, % | 7.1 | 6.7 | 12.5 | |
| Income before tax (EBT) | 368 | 384 | -4 | 2,783 |
| Net income | 265 | 277 | -4 | 2,217 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK | 2.65 | 2.66 | 21.19 | |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK | 2.56 | 2.56 | 20.38 |
FINANCIAL NET
| MSEK | Jan–Mar 2012 |
Jan–Mar 2011 |
|---|---|---|
| Project interest from unutilised advance payment |
-5 | -7 |
| Net interest items | 11 | 2 |
| Currency gains | 16 | 37 |
| Financial net related to pensions |
-36 | -14 |
| Other net financial items | -16 | -2 |
| Total | -30 | 16 |
Project interest from unutilised advance payment refers to orders that are financed to a significant extent with advance payment from customers. The effect on interest of advance financing is recognised in gross income and reduces financial net.
The currency gains reported above related to the tender portfolio where the hedged part was valued at market value. Other net financial items consisted of income from shares in associated companies and other exchange rate effects.
The financial net related to pensions decreased as a result of an increased unreported actuarial loss during 2011, which led to an increased amortisation of actuarial losses.
Current and deferred taxes amounted to MSEK -103 (-107), or an effective tax rate of 28 per cent (28).
The pre-tax return on capital employed was 21.7 per cent (9.9) and the after-tax return on equity was 17.4 per cent (5.8), both measured over a rolling 12-month period.
FINANCIAL POSITION AND LIQUIDITY
Financial position
Since the start of 2012, the net cash position has decreased by MSEK 73 and amounted to MSEK 5,260 at the end of March 2012.
In 2009, Saab changed its view on the application of the accounting principles for development costs. As a result of this more conservative view, development costs are capitalised at a later stage in all projects and all capitalised development costs are
BALANCE SHEET Key INDICATORS
| 31 Mar 2012 |
31 Mar 2011 |
Change | 31 Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5,260 | 3,833 | 1,427 | 5,333 |
| 6,558 | 6,225 | 333 | 6,699 |
| 4,245 | 3,453 | 792 | 4,223 |
| 1,809 | 2,273 | -464 | 1,950 |
| 504 | 499 | 5 | 526 |
| 4,380 | 4,537 | -157 | 4,572 |
| 4,498 | 4,336 | 162 | 4,334 |
| 2,868 | 2,654 | 214 | 3,153 |
| 3,144 | 3,502 | -358 | 3,579 |
| 2,159 | 2,200 | -41 | 2,643 |
| 865 | 1,294 | -429 | 1,022 |
| 43.4 | 40.4 | 41.1 | |
| 17.4 | 5.8 | 18.1 | |
| 125.86 | 111.06 | 14.80 | 122.94 |
1) The Group's net liquidity refers to liquid assets, short-term investments and interest-bearing receivables less interest-bearing liabilities and provisions for pensions. For a detailed break-down of interest-bearing receivables and interest-bearing liabilities, see note 6, page 31.
2) Including tangible fixed assets, lease assets, biological assets and investment properties.
3) Amounts due from customers (long-term customer contracts according to the percentage of completion method). 4) The return on equity is measured over a rolling 12-month period.
5) Number of shares excluding treasury shares; 2012 Mar: 105,435,146; 2011 Dec: 105,331,958; 2011 Mar 104,831,791.
amortised over maximum ten years.
Inventories are recognised after deducting utilised advances.
Short-term interest-bearing liabilities decreased by MSEK 46 from the beginning of the year.
Provisions for pensions amounted to MSEK 12 (5). During the period, the Saab Pension Fund was capitalised with a total of MSEK 0 (0). The fund was set up in 2006 with the overall objective to secure the Group's defined-benefit pension plans and at the same time hedge the interest rate volatility of the pension liability and reduce the overall cost of pensions.
For more information about the Group's defined-benefit plans, see note 9, page 32.
Cash flow
Operating cash flow amounted to MSEK -48 (559). The negative operating cash flow in the first quarter 2012 compared to the same period 2011 was mainly a result of utilisation of and reduction in advances and milestone payments.
The operating cash flow was distributed between cash flow from core operating activities of MSEK 151 (799), acquisitions and divestments of operations and associated companies of MSEK -61 (-86) and the leasing aircraft business of MSEK -138 (-154).
Saab has an established programme to sell accounts receivable to strengthen its financial position and increase financial flexibility. The accounts receivable sold are in most cases related to customers with high credit worthiness and one hundred per cent of the value of the receivables is sold at favourable funding levels. As per 31 March 2012, net receivables of MSEK 785 were sold, compared to MSEK 819 at 31 March 2011 and MSEK 872 at 31 December 2011. Hence, it had a negative impact of MSEK 87 on operating cash flow for the the first quarter 2012.
For more detailed information about the operating cash flow, see note 7, pages 31-32.
ACQUISITIONS AND DIVESTMENTS
In January 2012, Saab announced that the independent subsidiary Combitech had acquired the consulting firm Sörman Intressenter AB, parent company of Sörman Information AB (Sörman). Sörman had 168 employees. The consideration was not disclosed.
No other significant acquisitions or divestments were made during the first quarter 2012.
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES AND PERSONNEL
Capital expenditures
Gross capital expenditures in property, plant and equipment, excluding lease assets, amounted to MSEK 86 (51).
Investments in intangible assets amounted to MSEK 17 (12) of which MSEK 8 (4) related to capitalised product development and MSEK 9 (8) to other intangible assets.
Personnel
At 31 March 2012, the Group had 13,443 employees, compared to 13,068 at the beginning of the year. The number of FTE's (Full Time Equivalents) at the end of the period was 13,283, compared to 12,850 at the beginning of the year. The increase of FTE's is partly related to the acquisition of Sörman Information in January 2012.
RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES
Saab's operations primarily involve the development, production and supply of technologically advanced hardware and software to customers around the world.
Projects generally entail significant investments, long periods of time and technological development or refinement of the product. In addition to customer and supplier relations, international operations involve joint ventures and collaborations with other industries as well as the establishment of operations abroad.
Operations entail significant risk-taking in various respects. The key risk areas are political, operating and financial risks. Various policies and instructions govern the management of significant risks. Saab conducts significant development projects and manages the associated risks.
For a general description of the risk areas for 2012, see pages 62-65 of the annual report for 2011.
other Important events JANUARY – March 2012
- Saab announced that Combitech had acquired Sörman Information AB. The acquisition is part of Combitech's strategy to expand its range of services and grow in the Nordic consultancy market. Following the acquisition of Sörman, Combitech has an annual turnover of approximately SEK 1.1 billion and 1,100 employees.
- •. Saab Sensis Corporation was selected by the U.S. Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) for the Airport Surface Surveillance Capability (ASSC) programme. FAA incrementally funded MUSD 5 (MSEK 34) of the MUSD 54 (MSEK 370) five year contract. In addition, options for deliveries beyond the five year period were valued at MUSD 65 (MSEK 442), for a total contract value of MUSD 119 (MSEK 825).
Important Events after the conclusion of the period
•. Saab received a contract extension with Airbus for ailerons for the A320-family for the life of this programme. Based on the current Airbus order backlog for the A320-family the initial contract was valued at MSEK 701. Further Airbus sales will lead to additional orders and thereby increase the total contract value. Saab has delivered ailerons for the wings of the Airbus A320-family since 2000.
For information on major orders received during January–March 2012 see page 3 and the business area comments on pages 8–13.
Aeronautics
| MSEK | Jan–Mar 2012 |
Jan–Mar 2011 |
Change, % |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 817 | 963 | -15 | 3,807 |
| Order backlog | 12,489 | 15,090 | -17 | 13,091 |
| Sales | 1,419 | 1,508 | -6 | 6,351 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs (EBITDA) | 136 | 141 | -4 | 579 |
| Margin, % | 9.6 | 9.4 | 9.1 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 78 | 79 | -1 | 332 |
| Operating margin, % | 5.5 | 5.2 | 5.2 | |
| Operating cash flow | -122 | 440 | -128 | 223 |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 89/11 | 88/12 | 86/14 | |
| No. of employees | 2,799 | 2,824 | -1 | 2,748 |
| No. FTEs | 2,722 | 2,675 | 2 | 2,670 |
For a description of business area activities, see note 3.
HIGHLIGHTS
Orders received
- • Orders received in the first quarter 2012 included new order bookings of about MSEK 260 for deliveries to the Boeing 787 programme and about MSEK 130 for the Airbus A380 programme.
- • An order was also received from FMV of about MSEK 128 for continual maintenance and updates for the Gripen C/D in compliance with the Swedish Armed Forces' long-term planning for the Gripen system. Saab will also maintain the Gripen C/D system's operational capability. The order includes technical support, product maintenance, flight testing and flight simulator operation to ensure the operational capability of the Gripen system.
- • Orders received where the order sum exceeded MSEK 100 represented 48 per cent (70) of total order bookings.
Sales
- • Sales decreased compared to the same period 2011 as 2011 included deliveries of Gripen aircraft to South Africa. Final deliveries of Gripen to South Africa were made in 2011.
- • Markets outside Sweden accounted for 34 per cent (39) of sales.
income and margin
• The operating margin improved as a result of continuous operational efficiency improvements.
cash flow
• Operating cash flow was negative in the first quarter 2012 due to utilisation of and reduction in advances and milestone payments
EMPLOYEES
• The number of employees increased in the first quarter 2012 compared to year-end 2011 as a result of a higher activity level.
Dynamics
| Jan–Mar 2012 |
Jan–Mar 2011 |
Change, % |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4,246 | |||
| 4,977 | 6,102 | -18 | 5,460 |
| 1,035 | 962 | 8 | 4,335 |
| 150 | 126 | 19 | 652 |
| 14.5 | 13.1 | 15.0 | |
| 108 | 89 | 21 | 484 |
| 10.4 | 9.3 | 11.2 | |
| 61 | 340 | -82 | 588 |
| 94/6 | 94/6 | 92/8 | |
| 1,481 | 1,426 | 4 | 1,475 |
| 1,520 | 1,416 | 7 | 1,494 |
| 554 | 1,528 | -64 |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3.
HIGHLIGHTS
orders received
- • Orders received in the first quarter 2012 was lower than the same period 2011, mainly as 2011 included a large order for ammunition to the Carl-Gustaf man-portable weapon system of MSEK 1,155.
- • Smaller orders received in the period for example included orders for the Carl-Gustaf and AT4 man-portable weapon systems and for underwater ROVs (Remotely Operated Vehicles).
- • No orders were received where the order sum exceeded MSEK 100, compared to 76 per cent of the order bookings in the first quarter 2011.
sales
- • Sales increased in the first quarter 2012 compared to 2011 as a result of a high activity level in larger projects.
- • Markets outside Sweden accounted for 89 per cent (68) of sales.
income and margin
• The operating margin in the first quarter 2012 increased due to a more favourable product mix.
cash flow
• Operating cash flow was lower in the first quarter 2012 compared to 2011 due to timing differences in advance payments related to new orders.
Electronic Defence Systems
| MSEK | Jan–Mar 2012 |
Jan–Mar 2011 |
Change, % |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 520 | 1,234 | -58 | 3,229 |
| Order backlog | 6,204 | 8,382 | -26 | 6,855 |
| Sales | 1,181 | 1,035 | 14 | 4,561 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs (EBITDA) | 197 | 166 | 19 | 785 |
| Margin, % | 16.7 | 16.0 | 17.2 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 91 | 36 | 153 | 297 |
| Operating margin, % | 7.7 | 3.5 | 6.5 | |
| Operating cash flow | 185 | 446 | -59 | 413 |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 99/1 | 99/1 | 99/1 | |
| No. of employees | 2,565 | 2,438 | 5 | 2,557 |
| No. FTEs | 2,508 | 2,346 | 7 | 2,494 |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3.
HIGHLIGHTS
Orders received
- • Orders received in the first quarter 2012 was lower than the same period 2011, as a result of the challenging market situation and delays in customers' investment decision processes.
- • Smaller orders received in the period for example included an order for the Sea Giraffe radar to General Dynamics for the Littoral Combat Ships in the U.S.
- No orders were received where the order sum exceeded MSEK 100, compared to 68 per cent of the order bookings in the first quarter 2011.
Sales
- • Sales in the first quarter 2012 increased compared to the same period last year as a result of higher activity level in the surface based radar area, such as the weapon locating radar Arthur and multi-mission radars.
- • Markets outside Sweden accounted for 79 per cent (64) of sales.
income and margin
- • The profitability in the first quarter 2012 improved compared to the same period 2011 due to a more favourable product and project mix.
- • The integration of Saab Sensis continued as planned in the period.
cash flow
• Operating cash flow was lower in the first quarter 2012 compared to 2011 due to timing differences in advance payments related to new orders.
Security and Defence Solutions
| MSEK | Jan–Mar 2012 |
Jan–Mar 2011 |
Change, % |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 1,247 | 777 | 60 | 4,582 |
| Order backlog | 7,609 | 7,752 | -2 | 7,712 |
| Sales | 1,323 | 1,303 | 2 | 5,704 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs (EBITDA) | 94 | 92 | 2 | 502 |
| Margin, % | 7.1 | 7.1 | 8.8 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 60 | 71 | -15 | 394 |
| Operating margin, % | 4.5 | 5.4 | 6.9 | |
| Operating cash flow | -171 | 106 | -261 | 584 |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 68/32 | 69/31 | 74/26 | |
| No. of employees | 2,986 | 2,505 | 19 | 2,994 |
| No. of FTEs | 2,995 | 2,491 | 20 | 2,995 |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3.
HIGHLIGHTS
Orders received
- • Orders received increased in the first quarter 2012 compared to the same period 2011 as a result of a good order level in 2012 and the acquisition of Saab Sensis.
- • Orders received in the first quarter 2012 included a small order, part of a five year contract, from the U.S. Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) of MUSD 5 (MSEK 34) for the Airport Surface Surveillance Capability (ASSC) programme. Saab Sensis has been selected by the FAA for the Airport Surface Surveillance Capability (ASSC) programme. It is a programme that will bring enhanced surface situational awareness and advanced warning of potential runway incursions to nine U.S. airports for increased safety and efficiency, including options for additional sites. Each ASSC deployment will incorporate Saab Sensis multilateration, safety logic conflict detection and alerting software, air traffic controller working positions, and recording/playback functionality.
- • In addition, Saab signed a two year extension for the Deployable Tactical Engagement Simulation training system (DTES) managed service from the UK Ministry of Defence.
- • Saab also secured multi-year contract for the next generation laserbased training systems for the U.S. Army's armored combat vehicles.
- • Orders received where the order sum exceeded MSEK 100 represented 30 per cent (18) of total order bookings.
sales
- • Excluding the sales contribution from Saab Sensis, sales declined in the first quarter 2012 compared to the same period 2011.
- • Markets outside Sweden accounted for 74 per cent (78) of sales.
income and margin
- • The operating income in the first quarter 2012 declined compared to the same period 2011 as a result of a different project mix.
- • The integration of Saab Sensis continued as planned in the period.
cash flow
• Operating cash flow was negative in the first quarter 2012 due to timing differences of milestone payments.
Support and Services
| MSEK | Jan–Mar 2012 |
Jan–Mar 2011 |
Change, % |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 955 | 923 | 3 | 3,174 |
| Order backlog | 4,634 | 4,738 | -2 | 4,455 |
| Sales | 779 | 907 | -14 | 3,428 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs (EBITDA) | 72 | 79 | -9 | 444 |
| Margin, % | 9.2 | 8.7 | 13.0 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 67 | 75 | -11 | 426 |
| Operating margin, % | 8.6 | 8.3 | 12.4 | |
| Operating cash flow | 422 | 135 | 213 | 420 |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 76/24 | 82/18 | 80/20 | |
| No. of employees | 1,763 | 1,741 | 1 | 1,742 |
| No. FTEs | 1,769 | 1,717 | 3 | 1,737 |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3.
HIGHLIGHTS
Orders received
- • Orders received in the first quarter 2012 increased compared to the same period 2011. Orders received included for example a framework order worth MSEK 98 from the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration (FMV) concerning technical system support for materiel operated by the Swedish Armed Forces during 2012.
- • No orders were received where the order sum exceeded MSEK 100, compared to 24 per cent of the order bookings in the first quarter 2011.
Sales
- • Sales in the first quarter 2012 decreased compared to same period in 2011 as a result of a different project mix leading to an overall lower activity level.
- • Markets outside Sweden accounted for 23 per cent (18) of sales.
income and margin
• Profitability in the first quarter 2012 was in line with the same period 2011.
cash flow
• The operating cash flow in the first quarter 2012 was at a higher level than in 2011 due to a payment for one major milestone in a large project.
Employees
• The number of employees increased in the first quarter 2012 compared to 2011 as a result of the ongoing recruitments.
combitech
| MSEK | Jan–Mar 2012 |
Jan–Mar 2011 |
Change, % |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 246 | 242 | 2 | 1,118 |
| Order backlog | 358 | 230 | 56 | 344 |
| Sales | 311 | 239 | 30 | 1,000 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs (EBITDA) | 41 | 29 | 41 | 94 |
| Margin, % | 13.2 | 12.1 | 9.4 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 39 | 28 | 39 | 92 |
| Operating margin, % | 12.5 | 11.7 | 9.2 | |
| Operating cash flow | -14 | 53 | -126 | 87 |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 46/54 | 55/45 | 52/48 | |
| No. of employees | 1,198 | 846 | 42 | 923 |
| No. FTEs | 1,146 | 800 | 43 | 856 |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3.
HIGHLIGHTS
Sales
- • Sales increased in the first quarter 2012 compared to 2011 as a result of the good market demand situation and the acquisition of Sörman Information acquired in January 2012. In order to achieve the sales growth the number of full time equivalents increased by 290 persons, of which 168 were related to the acquisition of Sörman Information. Business activities with customers other than Saab accounted for 64 per cent (64).
- • Markets outside Sweden accounted for 1 per cent (3) of sales.
income and margin
• The increased profitability in the first quarter 2012, compared to 2011, is a result of the increased sales volume.
cash flow
• Excluding the Sörman Information acquisition, the operating cash flow increased due to a higher sales volume.
EMPLOYEES
- • At the beginning of 2012 a development centre was established in Trollhättan, Sweden, where 90 employees have been hired during the first quarter 2012. The development centre offers complete engineering development packages on a consultancy basis on the Nordic industrial market, including but not limited to the automotive sector.
- • The total number of full time equivalent increased by 290 persons and recruitments are ongoing in several areas.
CORPORATE
Corporate reported operating income of MSEK -45 (-10).
PARENT COMPANY
Sales and income
The Parent Company includes units within the business areas Aeronautics, Electronic Defence Systems, Security and Defence Solutions and Support and Services. Group staffs and Group support are included as well. The Parent Company's sales in the first quarter 2012 amounted to MSEK 3,621 (3,625). Operating income was MSEK 435 (218). The operating income was positively influenced by lower costs related to pensions due to a higher return on assets under management. This improvement does not impact the operating income for the group.
Net financial income and expenses was MSEK 8 (-6). After appropriations of MSEK 0 (0) and taxes of MSEK -150 (-109), net income for the period amounted to MSEK 293 (103).
Liquidity, finance, capital expenditures and number of employees
The Parent Company's net liquidity amounted to MSEK 798 at 31 March 2012 compared to MSEK 516 at 31 December 2011.
Gross capital expenditures in property, plant and equipment amounted to MSEK 46 (30). Investments in intangible assets amounted to MSEK 9 (7). At the end of March 2012, the Parent Company had 8,019 employees, compared to 7,873 at the beginning of the year.
A major part of the Group's operations are included in the Parent Company. Separate notes to the parent company's financial statements and a separate description of risks and uncertainties for the parent company have therefore not been included in this interim report.
Share repurchase
Saab held 3,715,198 treasury shares as of 31 March 2012 compared to 3,818,386 at year-end 2011. The Annual General Meeting on 7 April 2011 authorised the Board of Directors to repurchase 1,340,000 shares to hedge the year's share matching plan and
performance share plan. During the second quarter 2011 Saab announced that the Board had decided to utilise its authorisation and that acquisitions could be made on NASDAQ OMX Stockholm at a price within the registered share price interval on each occasion. Acquisitions could be made as of 20 July, 2011 until the Annual General Meeting 2012, which will be held on 19 April 2012.
No shares have been repurchased between 7 April 2011 and 19 April 2012.
The Board of Directors has proposed to the Annual General Meeting 2012 to resolve to renew the share matching plan and performance share plan. The share matching plan comprises all employees, including senior executives and key persons. The performance share plan is directed to senior executives and key persons.
The Board of Directors has also proposed to the Annual General Meeting 2012 to renew the Board of Directors' mandate to repurchase up to 10 per cent of the shares of Saab to hedge the share matching plan and performance share plan.
Annual General Meeting 2012
The shareholders in Saab Aktiebolag (publ) have been invited to attend the Annual General Meeting at Annexet, Stockholm Globe Arenas, Globentorget 2, Stockholm, Sweden, on Thursday, 19 April 2012, at 3:00 p.m. (CET). Admission and registration will commence at 1.30 p.m.
The agenda for the Annual General Meeting 2012 along with information related to the resolutions on the agenda was communicated on 14 March 2012 in a press release as well as on www.saabgroup.com.
Proposed dividend
The Board of Directors propose to the Annual General Meeting that the Parent Company's shareholders receive a dividend of SEK 4.50 per share (3.50), totalling MSEK 474 (367). 24 April 2012 has been proposed as the record day for the dividend, which is expected to be paid on 27 April 2012.
Owners
According to SIS Ägarservice, Saab's largest shareholders as of 31 March 2012 are Investor AB, the Wallenberg foundations, Swedbank Robur Funds, Unionen, AFA Insurance, SHB Funds, the Fourth AP-Fund, SEB Funds, Orkla ASA and Länsförsäkringar funds.
This interim report has not been reviewed by the company's auditors.
Linköping 19 April 2012
Håkan Buskhe
President and CEO
Consolidated income statement
| MSEK | Note | Jan-Mar 2012 |
Jan-Mar 2011 |
Rolling 12- months |
Jan-Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3 | 5,573 | 5,452 | 23,619 | 23,498 |
| Cost of goods sold | -3,999 | -4,025 | -16,765 | -16,791 | |
| Gross income | 1,574 | 1,427 | 6,854 | 6,707 | |
| Gross margin, % | 28.2 | 26.2 | 29.0 | 28.5 | |
| Other operating income | 41 | 73 | 1,319 | 1,351 | |
| Marketing expenses | -457 | -398 | -1,938 | -1,879 | |
| Administrative expenses | -275 | -310 | -1,182 | -1,217 | |
| Research and development costs | -479 | -406 | -2,001 | -1,928 | |
| Other operating expenses | -3 | -12 | -68 | -77 | |
| Share of income in associated companies | -3 | -6 | -13 | -16 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) 1) |
3 | 398 | 368 | 2,971 | 2,941 |
| Operating margin, % | 7.1 | 6.7 | 12.6 | 12.5 | |
| Share of income in associated companies | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | |
| Financial income | 43 | 65 | 140 | 162 | |
| Financial expenses | -74 | -50 | -348 | -324 | |
| Net financial items | -30 | 16 | -204 | -158 | |
| Income before taxes | 368 | 384 | 2,767 | 2,783 | |
| Taxes | -103 | -107 | -562 | -566 | |
| Net income for the period | 265 | 277 | 2,205 | 2,217 | |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 279 | 279 | 2,225 | 2,225 | |
| of which non-controlling interest | -14 | -2 | -20 | -8 | |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK2) | 2.65 | 2.66 | 21.18 | 21.19 | |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK3) | 2.56 | 2.56 | 20.38 | 20.38 | |
| 1) includes depreciation/amortisation and WRITE-DOWNS | -297 | -299 | -1,259 | -1,261 | |
| of which depreciation of leasing aircraft | -16 | -31 | -99 | -114 | |
| 2) average number of shares before dilution | 105,383,552 | 104,774,760 | 105,134,513 | 104,982,315 | |
| 3) average number of shares after dilution | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 |
consolidated Statement of comprehensive income
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2012 |
Jan-Mar 2011 |
Rolling 12- months |
Jan-Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period | 265 | 277 | 2,205 | 2,217 |
| Other comprehensive income: | ||||
| Translation differences | -48 | -148 | 40 | -60 |
| Net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | 116 | 290 | -430 | -256 |
| Share of other comprehensive income in associated companies | - | -8 | -18 | -26 |
| Tax attributable to other comprehensive income | -31 | -76 | 114 | 69 |
| Other comprehensive income for the period | 37 | 58 | -294 | -273 |
| Net comprehensive income for the period | 302 | 335 | 1,911 | 1,944 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 310 | 358 | 1,947 | 1,995 |
| of which non-controlling interest | -8 | -23 | -36 | -51 |
Quarterly income statement
| MSEK | Q1 2012 |
Q4 2011 |
Q3 2011 |
Q2 2011 |
Q1 2011 |
Q4 2010 |
Q3 2010 |
Q2 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5,573 | 7,347 | 4,838 | 5,861 | 5,452 | 8,053 | 5,004 | 5,993 |
| Cost of goods sold | -3,999 | -5,091 | -3,427 | -4,248 | -4,025 | -6,413 | -3,765 | -4,552 |
| Gross income | 1,574 | 2,256 | 1,411 | 1,613 | 1,427 | 1,640 | 1,239 | 1,441 |
| Gross margin, % | 28.2 | 30.7 | 29.2 | 27.5 | 26.2 | 20.4 | 24.8 | 24.0 |
| Other operating income | 41 | 47 | 958 | 273 | 73 | 101 | 40 | 45 |
| Marketing expenses | -457 | -619 | -432 | -430 | -398 | -480 | -379 | -483 |
| Administrative expenses | -275 | -374 | -243 | -290 | -310 | -431 | -217 | -271 |
| Research and development costs | -479 | -621 | -445 | -456 | -406 | -579 | -390 | -392 |
| Other operating expenses | -3 | -27 | -28 | -10 | -12 | -1 | 7 | -60 |
| Share of income in associated companies | -3 | -3 | -4 | -3 | -6 | 1 | 22 | -4 |
| Operating income (EBIT) 1) |
398 | 659 | 1,217 | 697 | 368 | 251 | 322 | 276 |
| Operating margin, % | 7.1 | 9.0 | 25.2 | 11.9 | 6.7 | 3.1 | 6.4 | 4.6 |
| Share of income in associated companies | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | - | 24 |
| Financial income | 43 | 32 | 78 | -13 | 65 | -30 | 41 | 33 |
| Financial expenses | -74 | -71 | -67 | -136 | -50 | -31 | -89 | -122 |
| Net financial items | -30 | -37 | 12 | -149 | 16 | -59 | -48 | -65 |
| Income before taxes | 368 | 622 | 1,229 | 548 | 384 | 192 | 274 | 211 |
| Taxes | -103 | -203 | -126 | -130 | -107 | -172 | -86 | -37 |
| Net income for the period | 265 | 419 | 1,103 | 418 | 277 | 20 | 188 | 174 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 279 | 413 | 1,108 | 425 | 279 | 8 | 179 | 177 |
| of which non-controlling interest | -14 | 6 | -5 | -7 | -2 | 12 | 9 | -3 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK 2) | 2.65 | 3.92 | 10.55 | 4.06 | 2.66 | 0.09 | 1.70 | 1.68 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK 3) | 2.56 | 3.78 | 10.15 | 3.89 | 2.56 | 0.08 | 1.64 | 1.62 |
| 1) includes depreciation/amortisation and WRITE-DOWNS | -297 | -329 | -332 | -301 | -299 | -355 | -331 | -326 |
| of which depreciation of leasing aircraft | -16 | -23 | -30 | -30 | -31 | -33 | -37 | -38 |
| 2) average number of shares before dilution | 105,383,552 | 105,214,551 | 104,904,903 | 104,903,636 | 104,774,760 | 104,710,852 | 105,118,070 | 105,526,371 |
| 3) average number of shares after dilution | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 |
QUARTERLY CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| MSEK | Q1 2012 |
Q4 2011 |
Q3 2011 |
Q2 2011 |
Q1 2011 |
Q4 2010 |
Q3 2010 |
Q2 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period | 265 | 419 | 1,103 | 418 | 277 | 20 | 188 | 174 |
| Other comprehensive income: | ||||||||
| Translation differences | -48 | 42 | -9 | 55 | -148 | 77 | -158 | 90 |
| Net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | 116 | -27 | -412 | -107 | 290 | -19 | 638 | -54 |
| Share of other comprehensive income in associated companies |
- | - | - | -18 | -8 | -8 | 9 | 1 |
| Tax attributable to other comprehensive income | -31 | 7 | 109 | 29 | -76 | 6 | -168 | 14 |
| Other comprehensive income for the period | 37 | 22 | -312 | -41 | 58 | 56 | 321 | 51 |
| Net comprehensive income for the period | 302 | 441 | 791 | 377 | 335 | 76 | 509 | 225 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 310 | 434 | 821 | 382 | 358 | 65 | 504 | 217 |
| of which non-controlling interest | -8 | 7 | -30 | -5 | -23 | 11 | 5 | 8 |
KEY RATIOS BY QUARTER
| Q1 2012 |
Q4 2011 |
Q3 2011 |
Q2 2011 |
Q1 2011 |
Q4 2010 |
Q3 2010 |
Q2 2010 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity/assets ratio (%) | 43.4 | 41.1 | 39.7 | 39.1 | 40.4 | 39.1 | 41.1 | 37.7 |
| Return on capital employed, % 1) | 21.7 | 22.2 | 19.2 | 13.0 | 9.9 | 7.9 | 10.1 | 9.5 |
| Return on equity, % 1) | 17.4 | 18.1 | 15.2 | 7.9 | 5.8 | 4.1 | 7.0 | 6.5 |
| Equity per share, SEK 2) | 125.86 | 122.94 | 119.01 | 111.16 | 111.06 | 107.66 | 106.94 | 102.02 |
| Operating cash flow, MSEK | -48 | 217 | -74 | 1,775 | 559 | 2,200 | -84 | 2,306 |
| Operating cash flow per share after dilution, SEK3) | -0.44 | 1.99 | -0.68 | 16.26 | 5.12 | 20.16 | -0.77 | 21.13 |
| 1) Measured over a rolling 12-month period | ||||||||
| 2) Number of shares excluding treasury shares | 105,435,146 | 105,331,958 | 105,097,144 | 104,975,480 | 104,831,791 | 104,717,729 | 104,703,975 | 105,532,164 |
| 3) AVERA GE Number of shares after dilution |
109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 |
consolidated Statement of financial position
| MSEK | Note | 31/3/2012 | 31/12/2011 | 31/3/2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||||
| Fixed assets | ||||
| Intangible fixed assets | 5 | 6,558 | 6,699 | 6,225 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 3,255 | 3,272 | 3,000 | |
| Lease assets | 596 | 771 | 1,002 | |
| Biological assets | 305 | 305 | 299 | |
| Investment properties | 224 | 224 | 236 | |
| Shares in associated companies | 274 | 288 | 229 | |
| Financial investments | 196 | 197 | 245 | |
| Long-term receivables | 995 | 1,046 | 850 | |
| Deferred tax assets | 81 | 86 | - | |
| Total fixed assets | 12,484 | 12,888 | 12,086 | |
| Current assets | ||||
| Inventories | 4,498 | 4,334 | 4,336 | |
| Derivatives | 490 | 520 | 1,155 | |
| Tax receivables | 26 | 23 | 17 | |
| Accounts receivable | 2,868 | 3,153 | 2,654 | |
| Other receivables | 3,144 | 3,579 | 3,502 | |
| Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 1,015 | 829 | 785 | |
| Short-term investments | 3,855 | 4,555 | 2,798 | |
| Liquid assets | 7 | 2,487 | 1,918 | 1,755 |
| Total current assets | 18,383 | 18,911 | 17,002 | |
| Assets held for sale | - | - | 97 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 12 | 30,867 | 31,799 | 29,185 |
consolidated Statement of financial position (CONT.)
| MSEK | Note | 31/3/2012 | 31/12/2011 | 31/3/2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAREHOL DERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
||||
| Shareholders' equity | ||||
| Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 13,270 | 12,950 | 11,643 | |
| Non-controlling interest | 111 | 119 | 147 | |
| Total shareholders' equity | 13,381 | 13,069 | 11,790 | |
| Long-term liabilities | ||||
| Long-term interest-bearing liabilities | 6 | 1,217 | 1,218 | 1,128 |
| Other liabilities | 424 | 439 | 230 | |
| Provisions for pensions | 9 | 12 | 12 | 5 |
| Other provisions | 1,729 | 1,728 | 1,978 | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 913 | 1,012 | 854 | |
| Total long-term liabilities | 4,295 | 4,409 | 4,195 | |
| Current liabilities | ||||
| Short-term interest-bearing liabilities | 6 | 474 | 520 | 490 |
| Advance payments from customers | 865 | 1,022 | 1,294 | |
| Accounts payable | 1,681 | 1,785 | 1,515 | |
| Derivatives | 394 | 628 | 583 | |
| Tax liabilities | 415 | 244 | 305 | |
| Other liabilities | 778 | 747 | 753 | |
| Accrued expenses and deferred income | 7,954 | 8,629 | 7,529 | |
| Provisions | 630 | 746 | 731 | |
| Total current liabilities | 13,191 | 14,321 | 13,200 | |
| Liabilities attributable to assets held for sale | - | - | - | |
| Total liabilities | 17,486 | 18,730 | 17,395 | |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 12 | 30,867 | 31,799 | 29,185 |
consolidated statement of CHANGES IN EQUITY
| MSEK | Capital stock |
Other capital contribu tions |
Net result oF cash flow hedges |
Translation reserve |
revaluation reserve |
Retained earnings |
Total parent company's share holders' interest |
non control ling interest |
Total share holders ' equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening balance, 1 January 2011 | 1,746 | 543 | 648 | -12 | 51 | 8,298 | 11,274 | 170 | 11,444 |
| Net comprehensive income for the period Transactions with shareholders: |
216 | -137 | 279 | 358 | -23 | 335 | |||
| Share matching plan Dividend |
11 | 11 - |
11 - |
||||||
| Closing balance, 31 March 2011 | 1,746 | 543 | 864 | -149 | 51 | 8,588 | 11,643 | 147 | 11,790 |
| Opening balance, 1 January 2012 Net comprehensive income for the period Transactions with shareholders: Share matching plan |
1,746 | 543 | 457 82 |
-51 -51 |
51 | 10,204 279 10 |
12,950 310 10 |
119 -8 |
13,069 302 10 |
| Dividend Closing balance, 31 March 2012 |
1,746 | 543 | 539 | -102 | 51 | 10,493 | - 13,270 |
111 | - 13,381 |
consolidated STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
| MSEK | Note | Jan–Mar 2012 |
Jan–Mar 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||
| Income after financial items | 368 | 384 | 2,783 | |
| Transferred to pension fund | - | - | -132 | |
| Adjustments for items not affecting cash flows | 278 | 261 | 141 | |
| Income tax paid | -139 | -185 | -450 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital | 507 | 460 | 2,342 | |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital | ||||
| Increase(-)/Decrease(+) in inventories | -163 | -295 | -243 | |
| Increase(-)/Decrease(+) in current receivables | 549 | 370 | -96 | |
| Increase(+)/Decrease(-) in advance payments from customers | -160 | 670 | 409 | |
| Increase(+)/Decrease(-) in other current liabilities | -627 | -377 | 610 | |
| Increase(+)/Decrease(-) in provisions | -122 | -173 | -630 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities | -16 | 655 | 2,392 | |
| Investing activities | ||||
| Investments in intangible fixed assets | -9 | -8 | -26 | |
| Capitalised development costs | -8 | -4 | -15 | |
| Investments in tangible fixed assets | -86 | -51 | -325 | |
| Investments in lease assets | - | - | -1 | |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | 1 | 1 | 23 | |
| Sale of lease assets | 131 | 52 | 301 | |
| Sale of and investments in short-term investments | 7 | 682 | -1,254 | -2,967 |
| Investments in and sale of other financial assets | -13 | 4 | 306 | |
| Investments in operations and associated companies, net effect on liquidity | 8 | -78 | -86 | -1,135 |
| Sale of subsidiaries and associated companies, net effect on liquidity | 17 | - | 1,264 | |
| Cash flow from investing activities | 637 | -1,346 | -2,575 | |
| Financing activities | ||||
| Repayments of loans | -49 | -69 | -50 | |
| Dividend paid to Parent Company's shareholders | - | - | -367 | |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -49 | -69 | -417 | |
| Cash flow for the period | 572 | -760 | -600 | |
| Liquid assets at the beginning of the year | 1,918 | 2,544 | 2,544 | |
| Exchange rate difference in liquid assets | -3 | -29 | -26 | |
| Liquid assets at end of period | 7 | 2,487 | 1,755 | 1,918 |
QUARTERLY INFORMATION
| MSEK | Q1 2012 |
Operating margin |
Q4 2011 |
Operating margin |
Q3 2011 |
Operating margin |
Q2 2011 |
Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 1,419 | 1,740 | 1,268 | 1,835 | ||||
| Dynamics | 1,035 | 1,565 | 724 | 1,084 | ||||
| Electronic Defence Systems | 1,181 | 1,453 | 979 | 1,094 | ||||
| Security and Defence Solutions | 1,323 | 1,819 | 1,310 | 1,272 | ||||
| Support and Services | 779 | 954 | 786 | 781 | ||||
| Combitech | 311 | 304 | 200 | 257 | ||||
| Corporate | - | - | - | 4 | ||||
| Internal sales | -475 | -488 | -429 | -466 | ||||
| Total | 5,573 | 7,347 | 4,838 | 5,861 | ||||
| Operating income | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 78 | 5.5% | 74 | 4.3% | 22 | 1.7% | 157 | 8.6% |
| Dynamics | 108 | 10.4% | 212 | 13.5% | 60 | 8.3% | 123 | 11.3% |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 91 | 7.7% | 38 | 2.6% | 42 | 4.3% | 181 | 16.5% |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 60 | 4.5% | 147 | 8.1% | 109 | 8.3% | 67 | 5.3% |
| Support and Services | 67 | 8.6% | 165 | 17.3% | 79 | 10.1% | 107 | 13.7% |
| Combitech | 39 | 12.5% | 41 | 13.5% | 3 | 1.5% | 20 | 7.8% |
| Corporate | -45 | - | -18 | - | 902 | - | 42 | - |
| Total | 398 | 7.1% | 659 | 9.0% | 1,217 | 25.2% | 697 | 11.9% |
| MSEK | Q1 | Operating | Q4 | Operating | Q3 | Operating | Q2 | Operating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | margin | 2010 | margin | 2010 | margin | 2010 | margin | |
| Sales | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 1,508 | 2,062 | 1,278 | 1,698 | ||||
| Dynamics | 962 | 1,565 | 1,023 | 1,167 | ||||
| Electronic Defence Systems | 1,035 | 1,350 | 905 | 1,159 | ||||
| Security and Defence Solutions | 1,303 | 2,201 | 1,382 | 1,427 | ||||
| Support and Services | 907 | 1,070 | 756 | 834 | ||||
| Combitech | 239 | 277 | 187 | 232 | ||||
| Corporate | 4 | 36 | 37 | 1 | ||||
| Internal sales | -506 | -508 | -564 | -525 | ||||
| Total | 5,452 | 8,053 | 5,004 | 5,993 | ||||
| Operating income | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 79 | 5.2% | 63 | 3.1% | 57 | 4.5% | 18 | 1.1% |
| Dynamics | 89 | 9.3% | 32 | 2.0% | 31 | 3.0% | 174 | 14.9% |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 36 | 3.5% | -58 | -4.3% | 6 | 0.7% | 114 | 9.8% |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 71 | 5.4% | 209 | 9.5% | 130 | 9.4% | -106 | -7.4% |
| Support and Services | 75 | 8.3% | 107 | 10.0% | 69 | 9.1% | 119 | 14.3% |
| Combitech | 28 | 11.7% | 35 | 12.6% | 7 | 3.7% | 21 | 9.1% |
| Corporate | -10 | - | -137 | - | 22 | - | -64 | - |
| Total | 368 | 6.7% | 251 | 3.1% | 322 | 6.4% | 276 | 4.6% |
MULTI-year overview
| MSEK | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 18,907 | 26,278 | 18,428 | 23,212 | 20,846 |
| Order backlog at 31 Dec. | 37,172 | 41,459 | 39,389 | 45,324 | 47,316 |
| Sales | 23,498 | 24,434 | 24,647 | 23,796 | 23,021 |
| Sales in Sweden, % | 37 | 38 | 31 | 32 | 35 |
| Sales in EU excluding Sweden, % | 19 | 19 | 23 | 25 | 28 |
| Sales in Americas, % | 8 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 7 |
| Sales in Rest of the World, % | 36 | 34 | 38 | 37 | 30 |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 2,941 | 975 | 1,374 | 166 | 2,607 |
| Operating margin, % | 12.5 | 4.0 | 5.6 | 0.7 | 11.3 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs, excluding leasing aircraft (EBITDA) |
4,088 | 2,187 | 2,598 | 1,515 | 3,685 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 17.4 | 9.0 | 10.5 | 6.4 | 16.0 |
| Income/loss after financial items | 2,783 | 776 | 976 | -406 | 2,449 |
| Net income/loss for the year | 2,217 | 454 | 699 | -242 | 1,941 |
| Total assets | 31,799 | 29,278 | 30,430 | 32,890 | 33,801 |
| Operating cash flow | 2,477 | 4,349 | 1,447 | 659 | -1,603 |
| Return on capital employed, % | 22.2 | 7.9 | 10.3 | 1.4 | 19.4 |
| Return on equity, % | 18.1 | 4.1 | 7.0 | -2.4 | 18.5 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 41.1 | 39.1 | 35.1 | 28.4 | 32.6 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK 2) 4) | 21.19 | 4.12 | 6.45 | -2.31 | 17.68 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK 3) 4) | 20.38 | 3.97 | 6.28 | -2.31 | 17.60 |
| Dividend per share, SEK | 4.50 5) | 3.50 | 2.25 | 1.75 | 4.50 |
| Equity per share, SEK 1) | 122.94 | 107.66 | 99.91 | 86.49 | 101.53 |
| Number of employees at year-end | 13,068 | 12,536 | 13,159 | 13,294 | 13,757 |
1) Number of shares excluding treasury shares as of 31 December 2011: 105,331,958; 2010: 104,717,729; 2009:105,511,124; 2008: 106,829,893; 2007: 108,150,344
2) Average number of shares 2011; 105,214,551; 2010: 105,217,786; 2009: 106,335,553; 2008: 107,515,049; 2007: 108,668,700
3) average number of shares 2011/2010/2009: 109,150,344; 2008: 107,515,049; 2007: 109,150,344
4) Net income for the year less non-controlling interest divided by the average number of shares
5) proposed dividend
KEY RATIOS AND TARGETS
| Long-term target |
Jan–Mar 2012 |
Jan–Mar 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic sales growth | 5 | -2 | 2 | -4 |
| Operating margin, %* | 10 | 7.1 | 6.7 | 12.5 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 30 | 43.4 | 40.4 | 41.1 |
*In jan-dec 2011, operating income included capital gains of MSEK 1,169
PARENT COMPANY INCOME STATEMENT
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2012 |
Jan-Mar 2011 |
Jan-Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,621 | 3,625 | 15,415 |
| Cost of goods sold | -2,456 | -2,771 | -11,785 |
| Gross income | 1,165 | 854 | 3,630 |
| Gross margin, % | 32.2 | 23.6 | 23.5 |
| Operating income and expenses | -730 | -636 | -2,811 |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 435 | 218 | 819 |
| Operating margin, % | 12.0 | 6.0 | 5.3 |
| Financial income and expenses | 8 | -6 | 1,525 |
| Income after financial items | 443 | 212 | 2,344 |
| Appropriations | - | - | -293 |
| Income before taxes | 443 | 212 | 2,051 |
| Taxes | -150 | -109 | -462 |
| Net income for the period | 293 | 103 | 1,589 |
PARENT COMPANY balance sheet
| MSEK | Note | 31/3/2012 | 31/12/2011 | 31/3/2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS Fixed assets |
||||
| Intangible fixed assets | 1,866 | 1,938 | 2,209 | |
| Tangible fixed assets | 2,130 | 2,137 | 2,182 | |
| Financial fixed assets | 8,118 | 8,178 | 8,928 | |
| Total fixed assets | 12,114 | 12,253 | 13,319 | |
| Current assets | ||||
| Inventories, etc. | 3,217 | 3,152 | 2,918 | |
| Current receivables | 5,249 | 6,395 | 4,464 | |
| Short-term investments | 3,827 | 4,511 | 2,798 | |
| Liquid assets | 1,777 | 1,237 | 1,267 | |
| Total current assets | 14,070 | 15,295 | 11,447 | |
| Total assets |
26,184 | 27,548 | 24,766 | |
| SHAREHOL DERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
||||
| Equity | ||||
| Restricted equity | 3,001 | 3,001 | 3,005 | |
| Unrestricted equity | 4,291 | 3,989 | 2,831 | |
| Total shareholders' equity | 7,292 | 6,990 | 5,836 | |
| Provisions and liabilities | ||||
| Untaxed reserves | 795 | 795 | 502 | |
| Provisions | 1,273 | 1,503 | 1,514 | |
| Liabilities | 6 | 16,824 | 18,260 | 16,914 |
| Total provisions and liabilities | 18,892 | 20,558 | 18,930 | |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 26,184 | 27,548 | 24,766 |
Notes TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 1
CORPORATE INFORMATION
Saab AB (publ), corporate identity no. 556036-0793, with registered office in Linköping, Sweden. The address of the company's head office is Gustavslundsvägen 42, Stockholm, with the mailing address Box 12062, SE-102 22 Stockholm, Sweden, and the telephone number +46-8-463 00 00. Saab has been listed on NASDAQ OMX Stockholm since 1998 and on the large cap list from October 2006. The company's operations, including subsidiaries and associated companies, are described in the annual report for 2011.
NOTE 2
ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES
The consolidated accounts for the first quarter 2012 are prepared according to IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting and the Annual Accounts Act. The Parent Company's accounts have been prepared according to the Annual Accounts Act and the Swedish Financial Reporting Board's recommendation RFR 2, Reporting by Legal Entities. The Group's accounting principles are described on pages 82-89 of the annual report 2011.
The Group and the Parent Company apply the same accounting principles and methods of computation as described in the annual report for 2011 and no significant changes with impact on Saab's accounting have been applied since 2011.
The interim report is abbreviated and does not contain all the information and disclosures available in the annual report and as such should be read together with the annual report for 2011.
For information of the new pension accounting standards, IAS 19 Employee Benefits (Amendments), as of 2013, see note 9.
NOTE 3
SEGMENT REPORTING
Saab is one of the world's leading high-technology companies, with its main operations in defence, aviation and civil security. Operations are primarily focused on well-defined areas in defence electronics and missile systems as well as military and commercial aviation. Saab is also active in technical services and maintenance. Saab has a strong position in Sweden and the main part of sales is generated in Europe. In addition Saab has a local presence in South Africa, Australia, the U.S. and selected other countries globally. Saab's operating and management structure is divided into six business areas, which also represent operating segments, Aeronautics, Dynamics, Electronic Defence Systems, Security and Defence Solutions, Support and Services, and the independent subsidiary Combitech. The business areas are described below.
Aeronautics
These operations include the development of civil and military aviation technology at a high level. The product portfolio includes the Gripen fighter and Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS). Aeronautics also manufactures aircraft components for Saab's own aircraft as well as for passenger aircraft produced by others.
Dynamics
The product portfolio comprises various types of advanced weapon systems such as support weapons, missiles, torpedoes, Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs) and signature management systems that are used to make it more difficult for various types of sensors to detect and identify people or objects.
Electronic Defence Systems
These operations, which are based on Saab's extensive expertise in radar and electronic warfare, develop sophisticated solutions for detection, localisation and protection. The product portfolio includes air and land-based sensor and radar systems, systems for electronic warfare, defence electronics and aeronautics.
Security and Defence Solutions
These operations address both the military and the civil security market with a competitive product portfolio consisting of C4ISR (computerized command, control, communications and intelligence) systems, airborne early warning systems, solutions for civil security, training and simulation systems, and solutions for telecom operators.
Support and Services
These operations offer reliable, cost-effective service and support for all markets where Saab is active. This primarily includes integrated support solutions, technical maintenance and logistics, and products, solutions and services for military and civil missions in locations with limited infrastructure.
Combitech
Combitech, an independent subsidiary in the Saab Group, is one of Sweden's largest technology consulting firms. They create solutions for our customers' specific needs through a combination of high technology and strong competence within environment and security.
NOTE 3 CONTINUED
sales and order information
Sales by business area
| MSEK | Jan–Mar 2012 |
Jan–Mar 2011 |
Change, % |
Rolling 12- months |
Jan -Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 1,419 | 1,508 | -6 | 6,262 | 6,351 |
| of which external sales | 1,372 | 1,462 | -6 | 6,078 | 6,168 |
| of which internal sales | 47 | 46 | 2 | 184 | 183 |
| Dynamics | 1,035 | 962 | 8 | 4,408 | 4,335 |
| of which external sales | 1,008 | 915 | 10 | 4,312 | 4,219 |
| of which internal sales | 27 | 47 | -43 | 96 | 116 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 1,181 | 1,035 | 14 | 4,707 | 4,561 |
| of which external sales | 1,034 | 808 | 28 | 4,154 | 3,928 |
| of which internal sales | 147 | 227 | -35 | 553 | 633 |
| Security and Defence Solutions |
1,323 | 1,303 | 2 | 5,724 | 5,704 |
| of which external sales | 1,294 | 1,276 | 1 | 5,525 | 5,507 |
| of which internal sales | 29 | 27 | 7 | 199 | 197 |
| Support and Services | 779 | 907 | -14 | 3,300 | 3,428 |
| of which external sales | 710 | 833 | -15 | 3,020 | 3,143 |
| of which internal sales | 69 | 74 | -7 | 280 | 285 |
| Combitech | 311 | 239 | 30 | 1,072 | 1,000 |
| of which external sales | 198 | 153 | 29 | 663 | 618 |
| of which internal sales | 113 | 86 | 31 | 409 | 382 |
| Corporate/eliminations | -475 | -502 | - | -1,854 | -1,881 |
| of which external sales | -43 | 5 | - | -133 | -85 |
| of which internal sales | -432 | -507 | - | -1,721 | -1,796 |
| Total | 5,573 | 5,452 | 2 | 23,619 | 23,498 |
Sales by geographical market
| MSEK | Jan–Mar 2012 | % of sales |
Jan–Mar 2011 | % of sales |
Jan–Dec 2011 | % of sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 2,122 | 38 | 2,367 | 43 | 8,679 | 37 |
| Rest of EU | 940 | 17 | 780 | 15 | 4,514 | 19 |
| Rest of Europe | 56 | 1 | 62 | 1 | 320 | 1 |
| Total Europe | 3,118 | 56 | 3,209 | 59 | 13,513 | 57 |
| North America | 507 | 9 | 304 | 6 | 1,803 | 8 |
| Latin America | 20 | - | 14 | - | 96 | - |
| Asia | 1,303 | 23 | 1,172 | 21 | 5,176 | 22 |
| Australia, etc. | 254 | 5 | 208 | 4 | 1,121 | 5 |
| Africa | 371 | 7 | 545 | 10 | 1,789 | 8 |
| Total | 5,573 | 100 | 5,452 | 100 | 23,498 | 100 |
Information on large customers
Saab has one customer that accounts for 10 per cent or more of the Group's sales: the Swedish Defense Materiel Administration (FMV). FMV is a customer of all our business areas, and total sales during the first quarter 2012 amounted to MSEK 1,533 (1,710).
Seasonal variation
A major part of our business is related to larger projects where the revenue is recognised by using the percentage of completion method. The costs incurred in these projects are normally lower during the third quarter compared to the other quarters. The fourth quarter is also usually affected by higher deliveries, mainly within Dynamics.
Order bookings by business area
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2012 |
Jan-Mar 2011 |
Change, % |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 817 | 963 | -15 | 3,807 |
| Dynamics | 554 | 1,528 | -64 | 4,246 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 520 | 1,234 | -58 | 3,229 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 1,247 | 777 | 60 | 4,582 |
| Support and Services | 955 | 923 | 3 | 3,174 |
| Combitech | 246 | 242 | 2 | 1,118 |
| Corporate | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| Internal | -339 | -453 | - | -1,250 |
| Total | 4,000 | 5,215 | -23 | 18,907 |
Order backlog by business area
| MSEK | 31/3/2012 | 31/12/2011 | 31/3/2011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 12,489 | 13,091 | 15,090 |
| Dynamics | 4,977 | 5,460 | 6,102 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 6,204 | 6,855 | 8,382 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 7,609 | 7,712 | 7,752 |
| Support and Services | 4,634 | 4,455 | 4,738 |
| Combitech | 358 | 344 | 230 |
| Corporate | - | - | 13 |
| Internal | -614 | -745 | -1,350 |
| Total | 35,657 | 37,172 | 40,957 |
OPERATING INCOME
Operating income by business area
| MSEK | Jan Mar 2012 |
% of sales |
Jan Mar 2011 |
% of sales |
Rolling 12- months |
Jan Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 78 | 5.5 | 79 | 5.2 | 331 | 332 |
| Dynamics | 108 | 10.4 | 89 | 9.3 | 503 | 484 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 91 | 7.7 | 36 | 3.5 | 352 | 297 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 60 | 4.5 | 71 | 5.4 | 383 | 394 |
| Support and Services | 67 | 8.6 | 75 | 8.3 | 418 | 426 |
| Combitech | 39 | 12.5 | 28 | 11.7 | 103 | 92 |
| The business areas' total operating income |
443 | 7.9 | 378 | 6.9 | 2,090 | 2,025 |
| Corporate | -45 | - | -10 | - | 881 | 916 |
| Total operating income | 398 | 7.1 | 368 | 6.7 | 2,971 | 2,941 |
Depreciation/amortisation and write-downs by business area
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2012 |
Jan-Mar 2011 |
Change, % |
Rolling 12- months |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 58 | 62 | -6 | 243 | 247 |
| Dynamics | 42 | 37 | 14 | 173 | 168 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 106 | 130 | -18 | 464 | 488 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 34 | 21 | 62 | 121 | 108 |
| Support and Services | 5 | 4 | 25 | 19 | 18 |
| Combitech | 2 | 1 | 100 | 3 | 2 |
| Corporate – lease aircraft | 16 | 31 | -48 | 99 | 114 |
| Corporate – other | 34 | 13 | 162 | 137 | 116 |
| Total | 297 | 299 | -1 | 1,259 | 1,261 |
OPERATING CASH FLOW AND CAPITAL EMPLOYED
Operating cash flow by business area
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2012 |
Jan-Mar 2011 |
Rolling 12- months |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | -122 | 440 | -339 | 223 |
| Dynamics | 61 | 340 | 309 | 588 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 185 | 446 | 152 | 413 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | -171 | 106 | 307 | 584 |
| Support and Services | 422 | 135 | 707 | 420 |
| Combitech | -14 | 53 | 20 | 87 |
| Corporate | -409 | -961 | 714 | 162 |
| Total | -48 | 559 | 1,870 | 2,477 |
Capital employed by business area
| 31/3/2012 | 31/12/2011 | 31/3/2011 |
|---|---|---|
| 2,071 | 2,103 | 1,927 |
| 2,171 | 2,359 | 2,008 |
| 4,314 | 5,037 | 4,207 |
| 3,231 | 3,309 | 1,998 |
| 916 | 1,243 | 1,170 |
| 368 | 381 | 303 |
| 2,013 | 387 | 1,800 |
| 15,084 | 14,819 | 13,413 |
employees
Employees by business area
| Number at end of period | 31/3/2012 | 31/12/2011 | Change | 31/3/2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 2,799 | 2,748 | 51 | 2,824 |
| Dynamics | 1,481 | 1,475 | 6 | 1,426 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 2,565 | 2,557 | 8 | 2,438 |
| Security and Defence Solu tions |
2,986 | 2,994 | -8 | 2,505 |
| Support and Services | 1,763 | 1,742 | 21 | 1,741 |
| Combitech | 1,198 | 923 | 275 | 846 |
| Corporate | 651 | 629 | 22 | 634 |
| Total | 13,443 | 13,068 | 375 | 12,414 |
NOTE 4
DIVIDEND TO PARENT COMPANY'S SHAREHOLDERS
At its meeting on 9 February 2012, the Board of Directors decided to propose to the Annual General Meeting that the Parent Company's shareholders receive a dividend of SEK 4.50 per share, totalling MSEK 474.
NOTE 5
INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS
| MSEK | 31/3/2012 | 31/12/2011 | 31/3/2011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwill | 4,245 | 4,223 | 3,453 |
| Capitalised development costs | 1,809 | 1,950 | 2,273 |
| Other intangible assets | 504 | 526 | 499 |
| Total | 6,558 | 6,699 | 6,225 |
NOTE 6
Net liquidity
| MSEK | 31/3/2012 | 31/12/2011 | 31/3/2011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||
| Liquid assets | 2,487 | 1,918 | 1,755 |
| Short-term investments | 3,855 | 4,555 | 2,798 |
| Total liquid investments | 6,342 | 6,473 | 4,553 |
| Short-term interest-bearing receivables | 375 | 368 | 589 |
| Long-term interest-bearing receivables | 104 | 99 | 170 |
| Long-term interest-bearing financial investments |
142 | 143 | 144 |
| Total interest-bearing assets | 6,963 | 7,083 | 5,456 |
| Liabilities | |||
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 1,103 | 1,149 | 1,178 |
| Liabilities to associates and JVs | 449 | 449 | 394 |
| Other interest-bearing liabilities | 139 | 140 | 46 |
| Provisions for pensions | 12 | 12 | 5 |
| Total interest-bearing liabilities | 1,703 | 1,750 | 1,623 |
| NET LIQUIDITY | 5,260 | 5,333 | 3,833 |
NOTE 7
SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION ON STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
| Liquid assets | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 31/3/2012 | 31/12/2011 | 31/3/2011 |
| The following components are included in liquid assets: |
|||
| Cash and bank balances | 772 | 681 | 585 |
| Bank deposits | 1,581 | 1,083 | 1,160 |
| Funds in escrow account | 133 | 139 | - |
| Deposits on behalf of customers | 1 | 15 | 10 |
| Total according to balance sheet | 2,487 | 1,918 | 1,755 |
| Total according to statement of cash flows |
2,487 | 1,918 | 1,755 |
Operating cash flow vs. statement of cash flows
| MSEK | Jan-Mar 2012 |
Jan-Mar 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -48 | 559 | 2,477 |
| Investing activities – interest-bearing: | |||
| Short-term investments 1) | 682 | -1,254 | -2,967 |
| Other financial investments and receivables | -13 | 4 | 307 |
| Financing activities: | |||
| Repayments of loans | -49 | -69 | -50 |
| Dividend paid to the Parent Company's shareholders |
- | - | -367 |
| Cash flow for the period | 572 | -760 | -600 |
1) Short-term investments refer to government bonds, mortgage bonds, corporate bonds, bank bonds, commercial papers, and bank papers.
Committed credit lines
| MSEK | Facilities | Drawings | Available |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revolving credit facility (Maturity 2016) | 4,000 | - | 4,000 |
| Overdraft facility (Maturity 2012) | 118 | 1 | 117 |
| Total | 4,118 | 1 | 4,117 |
Parent Company
| MSEK | 31/3/2012 | 31/12/2011 | 31/3/2011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 1,100 | 1,100 | 1,100 |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | - | - | 1,106 |
| Total | 1,100 | 1,100 | 2,206 |
In December 2009 Saab established a Medium Term Note programme (MTN) of SEK 3 billion in order to enable the issuance of long-term loans on the capital market. Under the terms of this programme Saab has issued bonds and Floating Rate Notes of MSEK 1,100.
NOTE 7 continued
Specification of operating cash flow during the first quarters 2012 and 2011
| MSEK | Saab excl. acquisi tions / divest ments and SAL |
Acquisi tions and divest ments |
Saab Aircraft Leasing |
Total Group Jan-Mar 2012 |
Total Group Jan-Mar 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital |
514 | - | -7 | 507 | 460 |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital | |||||
| Inventories | -163 | - | - | -163 | -295 |
| Receivables | 674 | - | -125 | 549 | 370 |
| Advance payments from customers |
-160 | - | - | -160 | 670 |
| Other liabilities | -502 | - | -125 | -627 | -377 |
| Provisions | -110 | - | -12 | -122 | -173 |
| Change in working capital | -261 | - | -262 | -523 | 195 |
| Cash flow from operating activities |
253 | - | -269 | -16 | 655 |
| Investing activities | |||||
| Investments in intangible fixed assets |
-17 | - | - | -17 | -12 |
| Investments in tangible fixed assets |
-86 | - | - | -86 | -51 |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1 |
| Sale of lease assets | - | - | 131 | 131 | 52 |
| Investments in operations and associated companies, net effect on liquidity |
- | -78 | - | -78 | -86 |
| Sale of subsidiaries and as sociated companies, net effect on liquidity |
- | 17 | - | 17 | - |
| Cash flow from investing activities excluding change in short-term investments and other interest-bearing financial assets |
-102 | -61 | 131 | -32 | -96 |
| Operating cash flo w |
151 | -61 | -138 | -48 | 559 |
NOTE 8
business combinations and acquisitions
In January, Saab annouced that the independent subsidiary Combitech had acquired the consulting firm Sörman Intressenter AB, parent company of Sörman Information AB (Sörman). Sörman had 168 employees. The consideration was not disclosed.
NOTE 9
DEFINED-BENEFIT PLANS
Saab has defined-benefit pension plans where post-employment compensation is based on a percentage of the recipient's salary. According to IAS 19, the estimated value of the defined-benefit obligation amounted to MSEK 6,583 at 31 March 2012, compared to MSEK 6,541 at 31 December 2011, and the estimated value of the assets under management, according to assumed return on assets, amounted to MSEK 4,508 at 31 March 2012, compared to MSEK 4,446 at 31 December 2011.
Effects of amendments to IAS 19 Employee Benefits
Saab applies the current standard's option to apply the so-called corridor approach. This means that the effects of changes in so-called actuarial assumptions about pension liabilities and assets under management are not recognised directly but rather over the remaining period of employment (see also Note 1 and Note 37 in the Annual Report for 2011). The updated standard eliminates this option. This means that changes in actuary of assumptions, e.g., discount rates, are recognised directly in other comprehensive income. The updated standard also requires the company to use the same interest rate to discount pension liabilities as in the calculation of the projected return on assets under management.
The updated standard will be applied retroactively as of the first quarter of 2013. For Saab, this means an immediate increase in its net pension liability (classified as a financial liability) and a corresponding decrease in retained earnings after taking into account the tax effects. If the standard had been applied as of 31 March 2012, the net pension obligation would have been about MSEK 2,400 higher and retained earnings about MSEK 1,700 lower than as reported in this first quarter 2012 results. The effect on operating and net results for the first quarter 2012 would not have been material. The updated standard also contains rules regarding the reporting of the special employer's contribution and tax on returns from pension funds. It is not yet certain how these reporting rules will impact the Swedish portion of the net pension debt. Today the Swedish portion represents 95 per cent of the Saab Group's total pension liability.
NOTE 10
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES
Saab has an ongoing legal dispute in Denmark with the Danish Defence Acquisition and Logistics Organization (DALO). The Maritime and Commercial Court in Copenhagen issued a judgement dismissing DALO's claim against Saab. DALO has filed an appeal against the judgement. DALO's counterclaim amounts to approximately MDKK 250.
No additional obligations have been added during the period. With regard to the Group's performance guarantees for commitments to customers, the likelihood of an outflow of resources is remote and, as a result, no value is recognised.
NOTE 11
TRANSACTIONS WITH RELATED PARTIES
In January 2012, Combitech AB, a wholly owned independent subsidiary to Saab AB, acquired Sörman Information AB. The largest shareholder in Sörman was Investor AB. According to Saab's assessments, the purchase price was equivalent to a fair market price.
No other significant transactions have occurred during the period.
Related parties with which the Group has transactions are described in the annual report for 2011, note 43.
NOTE 12
CONDENSED SUBDIVIDED financial position AS OF 31 march 2012
| MSEK | Saab | Saab Aircraft Leasing |
Elimina tions |
Saab Group |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ass ets |
||||
| Intangible fixed assets | 6,558 | - | - | 6,558 |
| Tangible fixed assets, etc. | 3,784 | - | - | 3,784 |
| Lease assets | 3 | 593 | - | 596 |
| Long-term interest-bearing receivables |
246 | - | - | 246 |
| Shares, etc. | 1,828 | - | -1,500 | 328 |
| Other long-term receivables | 882 | 9 | - | 891 |
| Deferred tax assets | 81 | 308 | -308 | 81 |
| Inventories | 4,484 | 14 | - | 4,498 |
| Short-term interest-bearing receivables |
375 | 1,351 | -1,351 | 375 |
| Other current assets | 6,548 | 130 | - | 6,678 |
| Derivatives | 490 | - | - | 490 |
| Liquid assets and short-term investments |
6,341 | 1 | - | 6,342 |
| Total assets | 31,620 | 2,406 | -3,159 | 30,867 |
Shareholders' equity and liabilities
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities |
31,620 | 2,406 | -3,159 | 30,867 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other liabilities | 10,761 | 491 | - | 11,252 |
| Derivatives | 394 | - | - | 394 |
| Advance payments from customers |
865 | - | - | 865 |
| Interest-bearing liabilities | 3,042 | - | -1,351 | 1,691 |
| Other provisions | 1,605 | 754 | - | 2,359 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 1,221 | - | -308 | 913 |
| Provisions for pensions | 12 | - | - | 12 |
| Shareholders' equity | 13,720 | 1,161 | -1,500 | 13,381 |
Saab decided in 1997 to discontinue the manufacture of turboprop aircraft. As with other manufacturers, Saab had a business model that included lease financing in connection with aircraft sales on the market. Saab's lease assets at 31 March 2012 consisted of 73 turboprop Saab 340 and Saab 2000 aircraft. Of the fleet, 42 are financed through US leverage leases. Rents from these leases are insured through The Swedish Export Credits Guarantee Board (EKN). 31 aircraft are financed internally and recognised as assets in the balance sheet. Provisions in the balance sheet related to the leasing portfolio are deemed sufficient for the remaining risks.
Saab estimates that the leasing portfolio will be phased out year 2015.
NOTE 13
DefinitionS
Gross margin
Gross income as a percentage of sales revenue.
Operating margin
Operating income as a percentage of sales revenue.
EBITDA margin
Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs less depreciation/amortisation and write-downs of lease aircrafts as a percentage of sales revenue.
Capital employed
Total capital less non-interest-bearing liabilities.
Return on capital employed
Operating income plus financial income as a percentage of average capital employed (measured over a rolling 12-month period).
Return on equity
Net income for the period as a percentage of average equity (measured over a rolling 12-month period).
Net liquidity/net debt
Liquid assets, short-term investments and interest-bearing receivables less interest-bearing liabilities and provisions for pensions.
Equity/assets ratio
Equity in relation to total assets.
Earnings per share
Net income for the period attributable to Parent Company shareholders' interest, divided by the average number of shares before and after full dilution. There is no dilution impact if the result is negative.
Equity per share
Equity attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders divided by the number of shares, excluding treasury shares, at the end of the period.
Operating cash flow per share
Operating cash flow divided by the average number of shares after dilution.
Saab AB is disclosing the information herein pursuant to the Securities Markets Act and/or the Financial Instruments Trading Act. The information was submitted for publication at 7:30 a.m. on 19 April 2012.
For further information, please contact
Media: Press center Tel. +46-734-18 00 18
Erik Magni, Press Secretary Tel. +46-8-463 00 32
Financial market: Ann-Sofi Jönsson, Investor Relations Tel. +46-8-463 02 14, +46-734-18 72 14
Görgen Johansson, Interim CFO Tel. +46-470-421 55
Press and financial analyst conference and webcast
with CEO Håkan Buskhe and the Interim CFO, Görgen Johansson Today, Thursday, 19 April 2012, 10:00 a.m. (CET) Grand Hôtel, Blaiseholmshamnen 8, Stockholm, Sweden Contact Ann-Sofi Jönsson to register and for further information Tel. +46 8 463 02 14 www.saabgroup.com
To see a live webcast of the event, visit http://www.saabgroup.com/en/ InvestorRelations where it will be available together with the presentation material. All viewers will be able to post questions to the presenters. The webcast will also be available on Saab's website after the event.
annual general meeting interim report january-JUne 2012 interim report january-september 2012 year end report 2012 19 april 2012 published 19 july 2012 published 18 october 2012 Published 15 february 2013