AI assistant
SAAB — Interim / Quarterly Report 2012
Jul 19, 2012
2958_ir_2012-07-19_30b47965-fe10-4c0a-87d0-96c26d95ac1d.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
interim report january–June 2012
RESULTS AND summary january–june 2012
RESULTS JANUARY–june 2012:
- • Order bookings amounted to MSEK 11,644 (10,646) and the order backlog at the end of June 2012 was MSEK 37,069 (40,657).
- • Sales increased 4 per cent to MSEK 11,805 (11,313). Excluding acquisitions the development was flat. Exchange rates had no significant impact on sales.
- • Gross income amounted to MSEK 3,566 (3,040), corresponding to a gross margin of 30.2 per cent (26.9).
- • Operating income was MSEK 1,124 (1,065), corresponding to an operating margin of 9.5 per cent (9.4). This included a positive non-recurring item of MSEK 207 from reduction of a potential earn-out liability. 2011 included capital gains of MSEK 253.
- • Net income was MSEK 803 (695), with earnings per share after dilution of SEK 7.61 (6.45).
- • Operating cash flow amounted to MSEK 196 (2,334). The operating cash flow was lower mainly as a result of utilisation of and reduction in advances and milestone payments compared to the same period 2011.
- • The outlook statement for 2012 has changed as a result of a positive non-recurring item during the first halfyear.
CHANGED OUTLOOK STATEMENT 2012:
In 2012, we estimate that sales will increase slightly compared to 2011.
The operating margin in 2012, excluding material net capital gains and other non-recurring items, is expected to be in line with the operating margin in 2011, excluding material net capital gains, of 7.5 per cent.
Previous outlook statement 2012:
In 2012, we estimate that sales will increase slightly compared to 2011.
The operating margin in 2012, excluding material net capital gains, is expected to be in line with the operating margin in 2011, excluding material net capital gains, of 7.5 per cent.
financial highlights
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2012 |
Jan–Jun 2011 |
Change, % |
Apr–Jun 2012 |
Apr–Jun 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 11,644 | 10,646 | 9 | 7,644 | 5,431 | 18,907 |
| Order backlog | 37,069 | 40,657 | -9 | 1,412 | 3) -300 |
3) 37,172 |
| Sales | 11,805 | 11,313 | 4 | 6,232 | 5,861 | 23,498 |
| Gross income | 3,566 | 3,040 | 17 | 1,992 | 1,613 | 6,707 |
| Gross margin, % | 30.2 | 26.9 | 32.0 | 27.5 | 28.5 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 1,124 | 1,065 | 6 | 726 | 697 | 2,941 |
| Operating margin, % | 9.5 | 9.4 | 11.6 | 11.9 | 12.5 | |
| Net income | 803 | 695 | 16 | 538 | 418 | 2,217 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK | 7.88 | 6.72 | 5.23 | 4.06 | 21.19 | |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK | 7.61 | 6.45 | 5.06 | 3.89 | 20.38 | |
| Return on equity, % 1) | 18.4 | 7.9 | 18.1 | |||
| Operating cash flow 2) | 196 | 2,334 | -92 | 244 | 1,775 | 2,477 |
| Operating cash flow per share after dilution, SEK | 1.80 | 21.38 | 2.24 | 16.26 | 22.69 |
1) The return on equity is measured over a rolling 12-month period
2) Operating cash flow includes cash flow from operating activities of MSEK 107 (2,252) and cash flow from investing activities excluding change in short-term
investments and other interest-bearing financial assets of MSEK 89 (82)
3) Refer to quarterly change
STATEMENT BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, HÅKAN BUSKHE:
We secured several important large orders in the first half-year, including a significant development and support order for Gripen from the Swedish Procurement Agency, FMV.
A Declaration of Intent was signed between Sweden and Switzerland about a potential joint acquisition of Gripen as well as co-operation in other areas within security and defence. It was signed in conjunction with the Swedish Minister for Defence, Karin Enström's, visit to Switzerland in June for a bilateral meeting with her Swiss colleague, Federal Councillor Ueli Maurer.
Currently, we see a greater interest in Gripen than perhaps ever before.
Our efforts to become more local in strategically important markets continued. At the beginning of 2012 the market areas India, South Africa and North America were established. In the second quarter, the successful creation of the market area North America was extended to include the region of South America, aligning Saab's presence on the whole American continent.
The announcement of the intended public offer for the Dutch Traffic Management services company, HITT N.V. during the period is a step in line with our goal to strengthen our global, leading market position in the Traffic Management field. The intended acquisition will strengthen our position, especially in civilian growth markets such as China and India.
In order to develop our technology leadership and secure future offerings in current challenging market conditions, we see a continued need to invest in internally funded development.
The operating cashflow was lower as a result of utilised, and reduced, advances and milestone payments compared to the same period 2011. It remains a priority to ensure a strong operational cash-flow generation.
General market conditions remain challenging.
Saab's strategic priorities
Saab's operations are divided into six business areas for control and reporting purposes: Aeronautics, Dynamics, Electronic Defence Systems, Security and Defence Solutions, Support and Services and the independent subsidiary Combitech.
In addition, Corporate comprises Group staff and departments and secondary operations. It also includes the leasing fleet of Saab 340 and Saab 2000 aircraft.
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2012 |
Jan–Jun 2011 |
Change, % |
Apr–Jun 2012 |
Apr–Jun 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 11,644 | 10,646 | 9 | 7,644 | 5,431 | 18,907 |
| Order backlog | 37,069 | 40,657 | -9 | 1,412 1) |
-300 1) |
37,172 |
| Sales | 11,805 | 11,313 | 4 | 6,232 | 5,861 | 23,498 |
| 1) Refer to quarterly change |
ORDERS, SALES AND INCOME
Orders Second quarter 2012
Order bookings in the second quarter increased compared to the same period 2011. It included four significant orders from the Swedish Defence Material Administration (FMV) for Gripen development, support and maintenance through 2016 of SEK 3.6 billion.
January-June 2012
Order bookings increased in the first halfyear compared to the same period 2011, mainly as a result of significant orders received in 2012 from FMV related to Gripen.
For a detailed list of major orders received, see below.
In all, 77 per cent (87) of order bookings were attributable to defence-related operations.
46 per cent (54) of order bookings were from customers outside Sweden.
During the first half-year 2012, index and price changes had a positive effect on order bookings of MSEK 112 (163).
Orders by market region
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2012 |
Jan–Jun 2011 |
|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 6,282 | 4,880 |
| EU excluding Sweden | 1,973 | 1,461 |
| Rest of Europe | 460 | 125 |
| Americas | 1,682 | 813 |
| Asia | 402 | 2,377 |
| Africa | 380 | 448 |
| Australia, etc. | 465 | 542 |
| Total | 11,644 | 10,646 |
Orders received, where the order sum was larger than MSEK 100, represented 53 per cent (52) of total order bookings.
The order backlog at the end of the period amounted to MSEK 37,069, compared to MSEK 37,172 at the beginning of the year.
order backlog duration:
2012: SEK 10.4 billion 2013: SEK 11.9 billion 2014: SEK 6.6 billion 2015: SEK 3.7 billion After 2015: SEK 4.5 billion The order backlog primarily includes:
- • Gripen system to Sweden and on export
- • Structures and subsystems for the aircraft producers Airbus and Boeing
- • Airborne early warning systems
- • Active and passive countermeasure systems
- • Missile systems for air, sea and land
- • Command and control, avionics and fire control systems
- • Radar systems
- • Training systems
- • Civil security solutions
- • Support and service solutions
Large orders received Jan-Jun 2012
| Large orders received (approx. values MSEK) | Country | Order value |
|---|---|---|
| Support and development agreement for Gripen | Sweden | 3,600 |
| Contract extension, Airbus for the A320-family Aileron Airbus | France | 701 |
| Ammunition to the Carl-Gustaf M3 weapon system | Australia | 199 |
| Carl-Gustaf man-portable weapon systems and ammunition | U.S. | 187 |
| Upgrade of command and control system on aircraft carrier | Thailand | 180 |
| Electronics for the Norwegian CV90 Infantry Fighting Vehicle | Norway | 131 |
| System maintenance and development studies reg. Gripen | Sweden | 128 |
| Maintenance of airborne radar system Erieye | Sweden | 125 |
| Deployable Tactical Engagement Simulation training system | UK | 121 |
| Next generation of laser-based training systems | U.S. | 120 |
| Sight and Fire control system UTAA S (Universal Tank and Anti Aircraft Sight) |
Norway | 110 |
| Modernisation of all weather radar stations | Sweden | 100 |
Sales Second quarter 2012
Exchange rates had no significant impact on sales.
January–June 2012
Sales increased 4 per cent in the first half year compared to 2011 as a result of acquisitions.
Exchange rates had no significant impact on sales.
Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to MSEK 7,414 (6,918), or 63 per cent (61) of total sales.
Of sales, 84 per cent (85) was related to the defence market.
sales by market region
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2012 |
Jan–Jun 2011 |
|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 4,391 | 4,395 |
| EU excluding Sweden | 2,243 | 2,094 |
| Rest of Europe | 142 | 156 |
| Americas | 1,201 | 798 |
| Asia | 2,468 | 2,447 |
| Africa | 698 | 954 |
| Australia, etc. | 662 | 469 |
| Total | 11,805 | 11,313 |
sales by market segment
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2012 |
Jan–Jun 2011 |
|---|---|---|
| Air | 4,753 | 5,218 |
| Land | 4,028 | 3,333 |
| Naval | 1,171 | 1,010 |
| Civil Security | 836 | 611 |
| Commercial Aeronautics | 619 | 613 |
| Other | 398 | 528 |
| Total | 11,805 | 11,313 |
Income, margin and profitability Second quarter 2012
The gross margin improved in the second quarter as a result of a different product and project mix compared to the same period 2011.
The sale of aircraft in Saab's lease fleet of turboprop aircraft contributed positively to the gross margin.
The operating income was positively impacted by a reduced potential earn-out liability related to the acquisition of Saab Sensis of MSEK 207. We estimate it to be unlikely that we will pay the level previously provided for the agreed additional consideration related to the Saab Sensis acquisition in 2011. This is based on the current published information regarding the United States Air Force's acquisition strategy and schedules, including funding profiles for specific programmes where Saab Sensis is involved. Therefore, the potential earn-out liability was reduced by MSEK 207.
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2012 |
Jan–Jun 2011 |
Change, % |
Apr–Jun 2012 |
Apr–Jun 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross income | 3,566 | 3,040 | 17 | 1,992 | 1,613 | 6,707 |
| Gross margin, % | 30.2 | 26.9 | 32.0 | 27.5 | 28.5 | |
| Internally funded investments in research and development | 768 | 571 | 35 | 433 | 305 | 1,355 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs (EBITDA) | 1,686 | 1,604 | 5 | 1,007 | 968 | 4,088 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 14.3 | 14.2 | 16.2 | 16.5 | 17.4 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 1,124 | 1,065 | 6 | 726 | 697 | 2,941 |
| Operating margin, % | 9.5 | 9.4 | 11.6 | 11.9 | 12.5 | |
| Income before tax (EBT) | 1,077 | 932 | 16 | 709 | 548 | 2,783 |
| Net income | 803 | 695 | 16 | 538 | 418 | 2,217 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK | 7.88 | 6.72 | 5.23 | 4.06 | 21.19 | |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK | 7.61 | 6.45 | 5.06 | 3.89 | 20.38 |
January–June 2012
The gross margin improved in the first half-year as a result of a different product and project mix compared to the same period 2011.
The sale of aircraft in Saab's lease fleet of turboprop aircraft contributed positively to the gross margin.
Marketing expenses increased in the first half-year as a result of an increased level of marketing activities across the Group as well as activities related to the build-up of a stronger local presence in chosen markets.
Total depreciation, amortisation and writedowns amounted to MSEK 593 (600).
Depreciation and write-down of tangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 188 (163), while depreciation of the leasing fleet amounted to MSEK 31 (61).
The expenditures in research and development that are internally funded increased to MSEK 768 (571), of which a total of MSEK 17 (1) have been capitalised. In order to develop our technology leadership and secure future offerings in current challenging market conditions, we see a continued need to invest in internally funded development.
Amortisation and write-down of intangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 374 (376), of which amortisation and write-down of capitalised development costs amounted to MSEK 306 (292).
The share of income in associated companies, MSEK -2 (-9), related primarily to net income in Hawker Pacific Airservices Ltd.
The operating income included a nonrecurring item of MSEK 207 related to the reduced potential earn-out liability for the acquisition of Saab Sensis in 2011. See page 4 for more information.
BALANCE SHEET Key INDICATORS
| 30 Jun 2012 |
30 Jun 2011 |
Change | 31 Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5,047 | 5,262 | -215 | 5,333 |
| 6,493 | 6,046 | 447 | 6,699 |
| 4,345 | 3,457 | 888 | 4,223 |
| 1,668 | 2,125 | -457 | 1,950 |
| 480 | 464 | 16 | 526 |
| 4,119 | 4,526 | -407 | 4,572 |
| 4,671 | 3,891 | 780 | 4,334 |
| 2,945 | 3,359 | -414 | 3,153 |
| 2,726 | 3,043 | -317 | 3,579 |
| 2,005 | 2,267 | -262 | 2,643 |
| 862 | 1,279 | -417 | 1,022 |
| 44.4 | 39.1 | 41.1 | |
| 18.4 | 7.9 | 18.1 | |
| 126.11 | 111.16 | 14.95 | 122.94 |
1) The Group's net liquidity refers to liquid assets, short-term investments and interest-bearing receivables less interest-bearing liabilities and provisions for pensions. For a detailed break-down of interest-bearing receivables and interest-bearing liabilities, see note 6, page 30.
2) Including tangible fixed assets, lease assets, biological assets and investment properties.
3) Amounts due from customers (long-term customer contracts according to the percentage of completion method). 4) The return on equity is measured over a rolling 12-month period.
5) Number of shares excluding treasury shares; 2012 Jun: 105,658,633; 2011 Dec: 105,331,958; 2011 Jun 104,975,480.
FINANCIAL NET
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2012 |
Jan–Jun 2011 |
|---|---|---|
| Project interest from unutilised advance payment |
-8 | -18 |
| Net interest items | 24 | -8 |
| Currency gains | 21 | 2 |
| Financial net related to pensions |
-71 | -29 |
| Other net financial items | -13 | -80 |
| Total | -47 | -133 |
Project interest is the return received on unutilised advance payments from customers that are received in connection with some orders. The return generated from this advance financing is recognised in gross income and reduces financial net.
The currency gains reported above are related to the tender portfolio where the hedges were valued at fair value. Other net financial items consisted of income from shares in associated companies and other exchange rate effects, for example exchange rate changes related to liquid assets in currencies other than SEK.
The financial net related to pensions decreased as a result of an increased unreported actuarial loss during 2011, which led to an increased amortisation of actuarial losses.
Current and deferred taxes amounted to MSEK -274 (-237), equivalent to an effective tax rate of 25 per cent (25).
The pre-tax return on capital employed was 22.3 per cent (13.0) and the after-tax return on equity was 18.4 per cent (7.9), both measured over a rolling 12-month period.
FINANCIAL POSITION AND LIQUIDITY
Financial position
Since the start of 2012, the net cash position has decreased by MSEK 286 and amounted to MSEK 5,047 at the end of June 2012.
In 2009, Saab changed its view on the application of the accounting principles for development costs. As a result of this more conservative view, development costs are capitalised at a later stage in all projects and all capitalised development costs are amortised over maximum ten years. As a result of this, the capitalised development costs have been reduced from MSEK 3,628 at the end of 2008 to MSEK 1,668 at the end of June 2012.
The intangible fixed assets increased during the first half-year 2012, compared to the same period 2011, as a result of the increased goodwill resulting from the acquisition of Saab Sensis that was finalised during the third quarter 2011.
Inventories increased as a result of timing differences in procurement, production and deliveries during the year. Inventories are recognised after deducting utilised advances.
Tangible fixed assets decreased as a result of divestment of lease assets and investment properties.
Short-term interest-bearing liabilities decreased by MSEK 55 from the beginning of the year.
Provisions for pensions amounted to MSEK 12 (5). During the period, the Saab Pension Fund was capitalised with a total of MSEK 0 (0).
For more information about the Group's defined-benefit plans, see note 9, page 31.
Cash flow
Operating cash flow amounted to MSEK 196 (2,334). The lower level of operating cash flow in the first half-year compared to the same period 2011 was mainly a result of utilisation of and reduction in advances and milestone payments.
The operating cash flow was distributed between cash flow from core operating activities of MSEK 181 (2,230), acquisitions and divestments of operations and associated companies of MSEK 79 (140) and the leasing aircraft business of MSEK -64 (-36).
Saab has an established programme to sell accounts receivable to strengthen its financial position and increase financial flexibility. As per 30 June 2012, net receivables of MSEK 731 were sold, compared to MSEK 1,036 at 30 June 2011 and MSEK 872 at 31 December 2011. Hence, it had a negative impact of MSEK 141 on operating cash flow for the the first half-year 2012.
For more detailed information about the operating cash flow, see note 7, pages 30-31.
ACQUISITIONS AND DIVESTMENTS
In January 2012, Saab announced that the independent subsidiary Combitech had acquired the consulting firm Sörman Intressenter AB, parent company of Sörman Information AB (Sörman). Sörman had 168 employees.
In June 2012, Saab announced it had acquired 100 per cent of the shares in Täby Displayteknik AB, a subsidiary of ISD Technologies AB. Täby Displayteknik had twelve employees and develops simulator solutions. It has for example developed the Joint Fires Synthetic Training (JFIST®) for virtual joint exercises with the various weapons systems used by air, naval and ground forces.
For more information regarding these acquisitions, see note 8 and page 31.
No other significant acquisitions or divestments were made during the first half-year 2012.
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES AND PERSONNEL
Capital expenditures
Gross capital expenditures in property, plant and equipment, excluding lease assets, amounted to MSEK 185 (129).
Investments in intangible assets amounted
to MSEK 28 (10) of which MSEK 17 (1) related to capitalised product development and MSEK 11 (9) to other intangible assets.
Personnel
At 30 June 2012, the Group had 13,626 employees, compared to 13,068 at the beginning of the year. The number of FTE's (Full Time Equivalents) at the end of the period was 13,461, compared to 12,850 at the beginning of the year. The increase of FTE's is related to the acquisition of Sörman Information in January 2012 and on-going recruitments in areas with high demand.
During the second quarter 2012, Saab announced it will start investigating how its local defence divisions could be reorganised in South Africa to meet local and global financial challenges. The ambition is to have a new consolidated organisation in place later this year. Affected divisions will include the local operations of Electronic Defence Systems, Support and Services as well as Saab Systems Grintek (reported in business area Security and Defence Solutions).
RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES
Saab's operations primarily involve the development, production and supply of technologically advanced hardware and software to customers around the world.
Projects generally entail significant investments, long periods of time and technological development or refinement of the product. In addition to customer and supplier relations, international operations involve joint ventures and collaborations with other industries as well as the establishment of operations abroad.
Operations entail significant risk-taking in various respects. The key risk areas are political, operating and financial risks. Various policies and instructions govern the management of significant risks. Saab conducts significant development projects and manages the associated risks. For a general description of the risk areas for 2012, see pages 62–65 of the annual report for 2011.
other Important events JANUARY – June 2012
- Saab announced that Combitech had acquired Sörman Information AB. The acquisition is part of Combitech's strategy to expand its range of services and grow in the Nordic consultancy market. Following the acquisition of Sörman, Combitech has an annual turnover of approximately SEK 1.1 billion and 1,100 employees.
- Saab held its Annual General Meeting in Stockholm on 19 April. All members of the Saab Board of Directors were re-elected. The Saab Board of Directors therefore consists of Håkan Buskhe, Johan Forssell, Sten Jakobsson, Per-Arne Sandström, Cecilia Stegö Chilò, Åke Svensson, Lena Treschow Torell, Marcus Wallenberg and Joakim Westh. Marcus Wallenberg was re-elected by the General Meeting as Chairman of the Board of Saab AB. At the statutory Board meeting following the Annual General Meeting, Sten Jakobsson was elected Vice Chairman of the Board.
- Saab announced that Magnus Örnberg had been appointed new Chief Financial Officer (CFO). He takes up his position on 1 November, and will become part of the group management team.
- Saab announced that it intends to make a cash offer for 100 per cent of the issued and outstanding shares of HITT N.V.. HITT develops technology and implements projects to improve safety and security at airports and in maritime environments. HITT is headquartered in Apeldoorn, the Netherlands, and is listed on the NYSE Euronext Amsterdam stock exchange. It has 188 employees who are mainly based in the Netherlands, North America and Hong Kong. The intended acquisition is in line with Saab's overall strategy to strengthen the position on the global Traffic Management market.
- Saab announced it will set up a Saab Americas Market Area. The business will be headed by Jonas Hjelm, who will leave his present post as Marketing Director in Saab's Management Group at the same time, on 1 January 2013.
Important Events after the conclusion of the period
- In July 2012, the independent subsidiary Combitech, announced it had acquired 70 per cent of the shares in Bayes Risk Management AS, Norway, with an option to acquire the additional 30 per cent of the shares within 18 months. Bayes Risk Management AS has about 30 employees.
- With reference to the joint press release by Saab AB and HITT N.V. of June 7, 2012 regarding the intended public offer by Saab for all the issued and outstanding ordinary shares in HITT, Saab and HITT announce that the preparations for the offer are well on track. The advice of the HITT works council has been requested and the consultation process is ongoing. Saab announced it expects to submit a request for approval of its offer document to the Netherlands' Authority for the Financial Markets ("AFM") before mid July. It is currently expected that the offer can be launched early/mid August 2012, subject to approval of the AFM and fulfilment or waiver of the other pre-offer conditions.
For information on major orders received during January–June 2012 see page 3 and the business area comments on pages 8–13.
Aeronautics
| Jan–Jun 2012 |
Jan–Jun 2011 |
Change, % |
Apr–Jun 2012 |
2011 | Jan–Dec 2011 |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,807 | |||||||
| 13,841 | 14,848 | -7 | 1,352 | 1) | -242 | 1) | 13,091 |
| 3,123 | 3,343 | -7 | 1,704 | 1,835 | 6,351 | ||
| 278 | 361 | -23 | 142 | 220 | 579 | ||
| 8.9 | 10.8 | 8.3 | 12.0 | 9.1 | |||
| 162 | 236 | -31 | 84 | 157 | 332 | ||
| 5.2 | 7.1 | 4.9 | 8.6 | 5.2 | |||
| -129 | 665 | -119 | -7 | 225 | 223 | ||
| 86/14 | 88/12 | 84/16 | 86/14 | ||||
| 2,863 | 2,796 | 2 | 64 | 1) | -28 | 1) | 2,748 |
| 2,764 | 2,660 | 4 | 42 | 1) | -15 | 1) | 2,670 |
| 3,873 | 2,555 | 52 | 3,056 | Apr–Jun 1,592 88/12 |
For a description of business area activities, see note 3.
1) Refer to a quarterly change
HIGHLIGHTS
Orders received
- • Orders received in the first half-year included an order received from FMV for continual maintenance and updates for the Gripen C/D. Saab also received four orders from FMV for Gripen development, support and maintenance through 2016. The sum of total orders for Aeronautics related to these four orders amounted to MSEK 1,883.
- • Orders received also included new order bookings of about SEK 1 billion in the first half-year 2012 for deliveries to the Boeing 787 programme, the Airbus A380 programme and the Airbus A320 programme.
- • Orders received, where the order sum exceeded MSEK 100, represented 82 per cent (76) of total order bookings.
Sales
- • Sales decreased compared to the same period 2011, as 2011 included production and deliveries of Gripen aircraft for South Africa as well as a higher activity level related to Thailand.
- • Markets outside Sweden accounted for 37 per cent (46) of sales.
income and margin
• The operating margin decreased compared to the same period 2011, mainly as a result of the divestment of the ownership in Denel Saab Aerostructures SA that generated a capital gain before tax of MSEK 58 in the first half-year 2011.
cash flow
• Operating cash flow was negative in the first half-year due to utilisation of and reduction in advances and milestone payments.
EMPLOYEES
• The number of employees increased in the first half-year compared to year-end 2011 as a result of a higher activity level.
Dynamics
| Jan–Jun 2012 |
Jan–Jun 2011 |
Change, % |
Apr–Jun 2012 |
Apr–Jun 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,427 | 2,379 | -40 | 873 | 851 | 4,246 | |
| 4,481 | 5,885 | -24 | -496 | 1) -217 |
1) | 5,460 |
| 2,394 | 2,046 | 17 | 1,359 | 1,084 | 4,335 | |
| 368 | 292 | 26 | 218 | 166 | 652 | |
| 15.4 | 14.3 | 16.0 | 15.3 | 15.0 | ||
| 283 | 212 | 33 | 175 | 123 | 484 | |
| 11.8 | 10.4 | 12.9 | 11.3 | 11.2 | ||
| 382 | 392 | -3 | 321 | 52 | 588 | |
| 93/7 | 92/8 | 92/8 | 90/10 | 92/8 | ||
| 1,502 | 1,473 | 2 | 21 | 1) 47 |
1) | 1,475 |
| 1,536 | 1,473 | 4 | 16 | 1) 57 |
1) | 1,494 |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3.
1) Refer to a quarterly change
HIGHLIGHTS
orders received
- • Orders received in the first half-year were lower than the same period 2011. 2011 included a large order for ammunition to the Carl-Gustaf man-portable weapon system of MSEK 1,155.
- • Large orders received included a contract with the U.S. Special Operations Command to supply additional Carl-Gustaf man-portable weapon systems and ammunition as well as an order placed under a standing offer signed in early 2011, for ammunition to the Carl-Gustaf M3 weapon system from Australia.
- • Smaller orders received in the period included for example orders for the Carl-Gustaf and AT4 man-portable weapon systems and for underwater ROVs (Remotely Operated Vehicles).
- • Orders received, where the order sum exceeded MSEK 100, represented 27 per cent (65) of total order bookings.
sales
- • Sales increased in the first half-year compared to 2011 as a result of a high activity level in large projects.
- • Markets outside Sweden accounted for 88 per cent (78) of sales.
income and margin
• The operating margin in the first half-year increased due to a more favourable product mix and increased sales.
cash flow
• Operating cash flow was higher in the second quarter 2012, compared to 2011, due to timing differences in advance payments related to large orders.
Electronic Defence Systems
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2012 |
Jan–Jun 2011 |
Change, % |
Apr–Jun 2012 |
Apr–Jun 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 1,547 | 2,164 | -29 | 1,027 | 930 | 3,229 |
| Order backlog | 6,066 | 8,245 | -26 | -138 | 1) -137 |
1) 6,855 |
| Sales | 2,289 | 2,129 | 8 | 1,108 | 1,094 | 4,561 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs (EBITDA) | 515 | 464 | 11 | 318 | 298 | 785 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 22.5 | 21.8 | 28.7 | 27.2 | 17.2 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 301 | 217 | 39 | 210 | 181 | 297 |
| Operating margin, % | 13.1 | 10.2 | 19.0 | 16.5 | 6.5 | |
| Operating cash flow | 75 | 723 | -90 | -110 | 277 | 413 |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 99/1 | 99/1 | 99/1 | 99/1 | 99/1 | |
| No. of employees | 2,572 | 2,447 | 5 | 7 | 1) 9 |
1) 2,557 |
| No. FTEs | 2,533 | 2,367 | 7 | 25 | 1) 21 |
1) 2,494 |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3.
1) Refer to a quarterly change
HIGHLIGHTS
Orders received
- • Orders received decreased in the first half-year compared to the same period 2011, mainly as a result of a continued challenging market situation and delays in customers' investment decision processes.
- • Saab received four orders from FMV for Gripen development, support and maintenance through 2016. The sum of total orders for Electronic Defence Systems related to these four orders amounted to MSEK 476.
- • FMV also placed an order for maintenance of the Erieye airborne radar system.
- • Smaller orders received in the period included for example an order for the Sea Giraffe radar to General Dynamics for the Littoral Combat Ships in the U.S..
- • Orders received, where the order sum exceeded MSEK 100, represented 42 per cent (44) of total order bookings.
Sales
- • Sales in the first half-year increased compared to the same period last year as a result of a higher activity level in large projects.
- • Markets outside Sweden accounted for 78 per cent (71) of sales.
income and margin
- • The operating income in the first half-year improved compared to the same period 2011, partly as a result of a positive non-recurring item from a reduction in the potential earn-out liability related to the acquisition of Sensis that contributed with MSEK 154 to the operating income. The operating income in the first half-year 2011 included a capital gain before tax of MSEK 122 from the divestment of the ownership share of 42.4 per cent in the South African system engineering company Grintek Ewation.
- • The underlying operating margin was negatively impacted by the challenging market situation in South Africa, which was compensated for by a favourable project and product mix in the period.
- • The integration of Saab Sensis continued as planned in the period. cash flow
- • Operating cash flow was lower in the first half-year compared to 2011 due to timing differences in milestone payments.
EMPLOYEES
• During the second quarter Saab announced that it will start investigating how its local defence divisions could be reorganised in South Africa to meet local and global financial challenges. The ambition is to have a new consolidated organisation in place later this year. Affected divisions will include the local operations of Electronic Defence Systems.
Security and Defence Solutions
| Jan–Jun 2012 |
Jan–Jun 2011 |
Change, % |
Apr–Jun 2012 |
Apr–Jun 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,106 | 1,805 | 17 | 859 | 1,028 | 4,582 | |
| 7,164 | 7,561 | -5 | -445 | 1) -191 |
1) | 7,712 |
| 2,677 | 2,575 | 4 | 1,354 | 1,272 | 5,704 | |
| 217 | 181 | 20 | 123 | 89 | 502 | |
| 8.1 | 7.0 | 9.1 | 7.0 | 8.8 | ||
| 149 | 138 | 8 | 89 | 67 | 394 | |
| 5.6 | 5.4 | 6.6 | 5.3 | 6.9 | ||
| -324 | 645 | -150 | -153 | 539 | 584 | |
| 71/29 | 72/28 | 74/26 | 76/24 | 74/26 | ||
| 3,019 | 2,603 | 16 | 33 | 1) 98 |
1) | 2,994 |
| 3,041 | 2,604 | 17 | 46 | 1) 113 |
1) | 2,995 |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3.
1) Refer to a quarterly change
HIGHLIGHTS
Orders received
- • Orders received increased in the first half-year compared to the same period 2011, as a result of the acquisition of Saab Sensis.
- • Saab signed a five year contract with the U.S. Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) for the Airport Surface Surveillance Capability (ASSC) programme. Orders received in the first half-year 2012 included orders from the programme of approximately MSEK 166.
- • In addition, Saab signed a two year extension for the Deployable Tactical Engagement Simulation training system (DTES) managed service from the UK Ministry of Defence and also secured multi-year contract for the next generation laser-based training systems for the U.S. Army's armored combat vehicles.
- • An order was received from BAE Systems, Sweden, for sight and fire control system UTAAS (Universal Tank and Anti-Aircraft Sight) covering new sight systems, including virtual image displays, and upgrade and modification of the existing systems on combat vehicle CV9030N, for the Norwegian Army.
- • An order was also received from the Royal Thai Navy for the upgrading of the command and control system on the aircraft carrier H.T.M.S. Chakri Naruebet.
- • Orders received, where the order sum exceeded MSEK 100, represented 32 per cent (27) of total order bookings.
sales
- • Sales decreased in the first half-year, excluding the addition of the acquisition of Saab Sensis, compared to the same period 2011, mainly as a results of continued challenging market conditions in South Africa.
- • Markets outside Sweden accounted for 74 per cent (77) of sales.
income and margin
- • The operating income in the first half-year increased compared to the same period 2011, as a result of a one time effect from a reduction in the potential earn-out liability related to the acquisition of Sensis that contributed with MSEK 53 to the operating income.
- • The underlying profitability was lower than in the same period 2011, partly related to the challenging market situation in South Africa.
- • The integration of Saab Sensis continued as planned in the period.
cash flow
• Operating cash flow was negative in the first half-year 2012. The decrease compared to 2011 is due to timing differences of milestone payments.
EMPLOYEES
• During the second quarter, Saab announced that it will start investigating how its local defence divisions could be reorganised in South Africa to meet local and global financial challenges. The ambition is to have a new consolidated organisation in place later this year. Affected divisions will include the local operations of Security and Defence Solutions.
Support and Services
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2012 |
Jan–Jun 2011 |
Change, % |
Apr–Jun 2012 |
Apr–Jun 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 2,983 | 1,959 | 52 | 2,028 | 1,036 | 3,174 | ||
| Order backlog | 5,942 | 4,997 | 19 | 1,308 | 1) | 259 | 1) | 4,455 |
| Sales | 1,623 | 1,688 | -4 | 844 | 781 | 3,428 | ||
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs (EBITDA) | 170 | 191 | -11 | 98 | 112 | 444 | ||
| EBITDA margin, % | 10.5 | 11.3 | 11.6 | 14.3 | 13.0 | |||
| Operating income (EBIT) | 161 | 182 | -12 | 94 | 107 | 426 | ||
| Operating margin, % | 9.9 | 10.8 | 11.1 | 13.7 | 12.4 | |||
| Operating cash flow | 535 | 391 | 37 | 113 | 256 | 420 | ||
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 78/22 | 80/20 | 80/20 | 79/21 | 80/20 | |||
| No. of employees | 1,774 | 1,744 | 2 | 11 | 1) | 3 | 1) | 1,742 |
| No. FTEs | 1,775 | 1,710 | 4 | 6 | 1) | -7 | 1) | 1,737 |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3.
1) Refer to a quarterly change
HIGHLIGHTS
Orders received
- • Orders received in the first half-year increased compared to the same period 2011. It included signing of a long-term contract with the Swedish Meteorological and Hydrological Institute (SMHI) and FMV for the modernisation and systems upgrade of all twelve weather radar stations in Sweden.
- • Saab also received four orders from FMV for Gripen development, support and maintenance through 2016. The sum of total orders for Support and Services related to these four orders amounted to MSEK 1,242.
- • An order was received from BAE Systems, Sweden, for the supply of automotive electronics for displaying vehicle, command and sensor information. The deliveries include a computer network and operator displays as well as digital video systems with cameras.
- • Orders received, where the order sum exceeded MSEK 100, represented 46 per cent (30) of total order bookings.
Sales
- • Sales in the first half-year decreased compared to the same period 2011 as a result of a different project mix.
- • Markets outside Sweden accounted for 26 per cent (20) of sales.
income and margin
• The operating income in the first half-year was lower than in the same period 2011 as a result of lower sales and a different project mix.
cash flow
• The operating cash flow in the first half-year was at a higher level than in 2011 due to payments for major milestones in large projects.
Employees
- • The number of employees increased in the first half-year compared to 2011 mainly as a result of the growing demand related to helicopter maintenance and service operations.
- • During the second quarter Saab announced that it will start investigating how its local defence divisions could be reorganised in South Africa to meet local and global financial challenges. The ambition is to have a new consolidated organisation in place later this year. Affected divisions will include the local operations of Support and Services.
combitech
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2012 |
Jan–Jun 2011 |
Change, % |
Apr–Jun 2012 |
Apr–Jun 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 637 | 541 | 18 | 391 | 299 | 1,118 |
| Order backlog | 385 | 272 | 42 | 27 | 1) 42 |
1) 344 |
| Sales | 672 | 496 | 35 | 361 | 257 | 1,000 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs (EBITDA) | 63 | 49 | 29 | 22 | 20 | 94 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 9.4 | 9.9 | 6.1 | 7.8 | 9.4 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 60 | 48 | 25 | 21 | 20 | 92 |
| Operating margin, % | 8.9 | 9.7 | 5.8 | 7.8 | 9.2 | |
| Operating cash flow | 3 | 83 | -96 | 17 | 30 | 87 |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 51/49 | 54/46 | 55/45 | 54/46 | 52/48 | |
| No. of employees | 1,216 | 852 | 43 | 18 | 1) 6 |
1) 923 |
| No. FTEs | 1,144 | 792 | 44 | -2 | -8 1) |
856 1) |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3.
1) Refer to a quarterly change
HIGHLIGHTS
Sales
- • Sales increased in the first half-year, compared to 2011, as a result of the acquisition of Sörman Information acquired in January 2012, and the establishment of a development centre in Trollhättan, Sweden. In order to achieve the sales growth the number of full time equivalents increased by 288 persons, of which 168 were related to the acquisition of Sörman Information. Business activities with customers other than Saab accounted for 60 per cent (61).
- • Markets outside Sweden accounted for 1 per cent (2) of sales.
income and margin
- • The operating income increased in the first half-year, compared to 2011, as a result of the acquisition of Sörman Information and the establishment of a development centre in Trollhättan, Sweden.
- • The profitability in the first half-year compared to 2011 decreased as a result of a slightly changed sales mix and a somewhat lower capacity utilisation.
cash flow
• The operating cash flow was lower in the first half-year as a result of the acquisition of Sörman Information.
EMPLOYEES
• At the beginning of 2012, a development centre was established in Trollhättan, Sweden, where 100 employees have been hired during the first half-year 2012. The development centre offers complete engineering development packages on a consultancy basis in the Nordic industrial market including, but not limited to, the automotive sector.
CORPORATE
Corporate reported operating income of MSEK 8 (32).
The sale of aircraft in Saab's lease fleet of turboprop aircraft contributed positively to the operating income.
The first half-year 2011 included a capital gain of MSEK 13 from the sale of Image Systems AB to Digital Vision AB and an additional consideration for the divestment of Saab Space of MSEK 60.
PARENT COMPANY
Sales and income
The Parent Company includes units within the business areas Aeronautics, Electronic Defence Systems, Security and Defence Solutions and Support and Services. Group staff and Group support are included as well. The Parent Company's sales in the first half-year amounted to MSEK 7,500 (7,593). Operating income was MSEK 626 (142). The operating income in the first half-year 2011 included expenses of approximately MSEK 330 regarding increased pension obligations according to the FPG/PRI system due to changed mortality assumptions.
Net financial income and expenses was MSEK 91 (334). After appropriations of MSEK 0 (0) and taxes of MSEK -221 (-110), net income for the period amounted to MSEK 496 (366).
Liquidity, finance, capital expenditures and number of employees
The Parent Company's net liquidity amounted to MSEK 11 at 30 June 2012 compared to MSEK 516 at 31 December 2011.
Gross capital expenditures in property, plant and equipment amounted to MSEK 113 (71). Investments in intangible assets amounted to MSEK 10 (10). At the end of June 2012, the Parent Company had 8,175 employees, compared to 7,873 at the beginning of the year.
A major part of the Group's operations are included in the Parent Company. Separate notes to the Parent Company's financial statements and a separate description of risks and uncertainties for the Parent Company have therefore not been included in this interim report.
Share repurchase
Saab held 3,491,711 treasury shares as of 30 June 2012 compared to 3,818,386 at year-end 2011. The Annual General Meeting on 19 April 2012 authorised the Board of Directors to repurchase up to 10 per cent of the shares of Saab to hedge the share matching plan and performance share plan.
Owners
According to SIS Ägarservice, Saab's largest shareholders as of 30 June 2012 are Investor AB, the Wallenberg foundations, Swedbank Robur Funds, AFA Insurance, Unionen, SHB Funds, SEB Funds, the Fourth AP-Fund, Länsförsäkringar funds and Orkla ASA.
Consolidated income statement
| MSEK | Note | Jan-Jun 2012 |
Jan-Jun 2011 |
Rolling 12- months |
Jan-Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3 | 11,805 | 11,313 | 23,990 | 23,498 |
| Cost of goods sold | -8,239 | -8,273 | -16,757 | -16,791 | |
| Gross income | 3,566 | 3,040 | 7,233 | 6,707 | |
| Gross margin, % | 30.2 | 26.9 | 30.2 | 28.5 | |
| Other operating income | 272 | 346 | 1,277 | 1,351 | |
| Marketing expenses | -1,079 | -828 | -2,130 | -1,879 | |
| Administrative expenses | -567 | -600 | -1,184 | -1,217 | |
| Research and development costs | -1,057 | -862 | -2,123 | -1,928 | |
| Other operating expenses | -9 | -22 | -64 | -77 | |
| Share of income in associated companies | -2 | -9 | -9 | -16 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) 1) | 3 | 1,124 | 1,065 | 3,000 | 2,941 |
| Operating margin, % | 9.5 | 9.4 | 12.5 | 12.5 | |
| Share of income in associated companies | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | |
| Financial income | 80 | 52 | 190 | 162 | |
| Financial expenses | -128 | -186 | -266 | -324 | |
| Net financial items | -47 | -133 | -72 | -158 | |
| Income before taxes | 1,077 | 932 | 2,928 | 2,783 | |
| Taxes | -274 | -237 | -603 | -566 | |
| Net income for the period | 803 | 695 | 2,325 | 2,217 | |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 831 | 704 | 2,352 | 2,225 | |
| of which non-controlling interest | -28 | -9 | -27 | -8 | |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK 2) | 7.88 | 6.72 | 22.35 | 21.19 | |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK 3) | 7.61 | 6.45 | 21.54 | 20.38 | |
| 1) includes depreciation/amortisation and WRITE-DOWNS | -593 | -600 | -1,254 | -1,261 | |
| of which depreciation of leasing aircraft | -31 | -61 | -84 | -114 | |
| 2) average number of shares before dilution | 105,465,221 | 104,839,198 | 105,295,326 | 104,982,315 | |
| 3) average number of shares after dilution | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 |
consolidated Statement of comprehensive income
| MSEK | Jan-Jun 2012 |
Jan-Jun 2011 |
Rolling 12- months |
Jan-Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period | 803 | 695 | 2,325 | 2,217 |
| Other comprehensive income: | ||||
| Translation differences | 51 | -93 | 84 | -60 |
| Net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | -68 | 183 | -507 | -256 |
| Share of other comprehensive income in associated companies | - | -26 | - | -26 |
| Tax attributable to other comprehensive income | 18 | -47 | 134 | 69 |
| Other comprehensive income for the period | 1 | 17 | -289 | -273 |
| Net comprehensive income for the period | 804 | 712 | 2,036 | 1,944 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 828 | 740 | 2,083 | 1,995 |
| of which non-controlling interest | -24 | -28 | -47 | -51 |
Quarterly income statement
| MSEK | Q2 2012 |
Q1 2012 |
Q4 2011 |
Q3 2011 |
Q2 2011 |
Q1 2011 |
Q4 2010 |
Q3 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6,232 | 5,573 | 7,347 | 4,838 | 5,861 | 5,452 | 8,053 | 5,004 |
| Cost of goods sold | -4,240 | -3,999 | -5,091 | -3,427 | -4,248 | -4,025 | -6,413 | -3,765 |
| Gross income | 1,992 | 1,574 | 2,256 | 1,411 | 1,613 | 1,427 | 1,640 | 1,239 |
| Gross margin, % | 32.0 | 28.2 | 30.7 | 29.2 | 27.5 | 26.2 | 20.4 | 24.8 |
| Other operating income | 231 | 41 | 47 | 958 | 273 | 73 | 101 | 40 |
| Marketing expenses | -622 | -457 | -619 | -432 | -430 | -398 | -480 | -379 |
| Administrative expenses | -292 | -275 | -374 | -243 | -290 | -310 | -431 | -217 |
| Research and development costs | -578 | -479 | -621 | -445 | -456 | -406 | -579 | -390 |
| Other operating expenses | -6 | -3 | -27 | -28 | -10 | -12 | -1 | 7 |
| Share of income in associated companies | 1 | -3 | -3 | -4 | -3 | -6 | 1 | 22 |
| Operating income (EBIT) 1) | 726 | 398 | 659 | 1,217 | 697 | 368 | 251 | 322 |
| Operating margin, % | 11.6 | 7.1 | 9.0 | 25.2 | 11.9 | 6.7 | 3.1 | 6.4 |
| Share of income in associated companies | - | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | - |
| Financial income | 37 | 43 | 32 | 78 | -13 | 65 | -30 | 41 |
| Financial expenses | -54 | -74 | -71 | -67 | -136 | -50 | -31 | -89 |
| Net financial items | -17 | -30 | -37 | 12 | -149 | 16 | -59 | -48 |
| Income before taxes | 709 | 368 | 622 | 1,229 | 548 | 384 | 192 | 274 |
| Taxes | -171 | -103 | -203 | -126 | -130 | -107 | -172 | -86 |
| Net income for the period | 538 | 265 | 419 | 1,103 | 418 | 277 | 20 | 188 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 552 | 279 | 413 | 1,108 | 425 | 279 | 8 | 179 |
| of which non-controlling interest | -14 | -14 | 6 | -5 | -7 | -2 | 12 | 9 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK 2) | 5.23 | 2.65 | 3.92 | 10.55 | 4.06 | 2.66 | 0.09 | 1.70 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK 3) | 5.06 | 2.56 | 3.78 | 10.15 | 3.89 | 2.56 | 0.08 | 1.64 |
| 1) includes depreciation/amortisation and WRITE-DOWNS | -296 | -297 | -329 | -332 | -301 | -299 | -355 | -331 |
| of which depreciation of leasing aircraft | -15 | -16 | -23 | -30 | -30 | -31 | -33 | -37 |
| 2) average number of shares before dilution 3) average number of shares after dilution |
105,546,890 109,150,344 |
105,383,552 109,150,344 |
105,214,551 109,150,344 |
104,904,903 109,150,344 |
104,903,636 109,150,344 |
104,774,760 109,150,344 |
104,710,852 109,150,344 |
105,118,070 109,150,344 |
QUARTERLY CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| MSEK | Q2 2012 |
Q1 2012 |
Q4 2011 |
Q3 2011 |
Q2 2011 |
Q1 2011 |
Q4 2010 |
Q3 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period | 538 | 265 | 419 | 1,103 | 418 | 277 | 20 | 188 |
| Other comprehensive income: | ||||||||
| Translation differences | 99 | -48 | 42 | -9 | 55 | -148 | 77 | -158 |
| Net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | -184 | 116 | -27 | -412 | -107 | 290 | -19 | 638 |
| Share of other comprehensive income in associated companies |
- | - | - | - | -18 | -8 | -8 | 9 |
| Tax attributable to other comprehensive income | 49 | -31 | 7 | 109 | 29 | -76 | 6 | -168 |
| Other comprehensive income for the period | -36 | 37 | 22 | -312 | -41 | 58 | 56 | 321 |
| Net comprehensive income for the period | 502 | 302 | 441 | 791 | 377 | 335 | 76 | 509 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 518 | 310 | 434 | 821 | 382 | 358 | 65 | 504 |
| of which non-controlling interest | -16 | -8 | 7 | -30 | -5 | -23 | 11 | 5 |
KEY RATIOS BY QUARTER
| Q2 2012 |
Q1 2012 |
Q4 2011 |
Q3 2011 |
Q2 2011 |
Q1 2011 |
Q4 2010 |
Q3 2010 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity/assets ratio (%) | 44.4 | 43.4 | 41.1 | 39.7 | 39.1 | 40.4 | 39.1 | 41.1 |
| Return on capital employed, % 1) | 22.3 | 21.7 | 22.2 | 19.2 | 13.0 | 9.9 | 7.9 | 10.1 |
| Return on equity, % 1) | 18.4 | 17.4 | 18.1 | 15.2 | 7.9 | 5.8 | 4.1 | 7.0 |
| Equity per share, SEK 2) | 126.11 | 125.86 | 122.94 | 119.01 | 111.16 | 111.06 | 107.66 | 106.94 |
| Operating cash flow, MSEK | 244 | -48 | 217 | -74 | 1,775 | 559 | 2,200 | -84 |
| Operating cash flow per share after dilution, SEK 3) | 2.24 | -0.44 | 1.99 | -0.68 | 16.26 | 5.12 | 20.16 | -0.77 |
| 1) Measured over a rolling 12-month period | ||||||||
| 2) Number of shares excluding treasury shares | 105,658,633 | 105,435,146 | 105,331,958 | 105,097,144 | 104,975,480 | 104,831,791 | 104,717,729 | 104,703,975 |
| 3) AVERA GE Number of shares after dilution |
109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 |
consolidated Statement of financial position
| MSEK | Note | 30/6/2012 | 31/12/2011 | 30/6/2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||||
| Fixed assets | ||||
| Intangible fixed assets | 5 | 6,493 | 6,699 | 6,046 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 3,273 | 3,272 | 3,014 | |
| Lease assets | 507 | 771 | 986 | |
| Biological assets | 305 | 305 | 299 | |
| Investment properties | 34 | 224 | 227 | |
| Shares in associated companies | 284 | 288 | 267 | |
| Financial investments | 196 | 197 | 200 | |
| Long-term receivables | 1,019 | 1,046 | 951 | |
| Deferred tax assets | 86 | 86 | 13 | |
| Total fixed assets | 12,197 | 12,888 | 12,003 | |
| Current assets | ||||
| Inventories | 4,671 | 4,334 | 3,891 | |
| Derivatives | 435 | 520 | 800 | |
| Tax receivables | 34 | 23 | 22 | |
| Accounts receivable | 2,945 | 3,153 | 3,359 | |
| Other receivables | 2,726 | 3,579 | 3,043 | |
| Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 1,054 | 829 | 791 | |
| Short-term investments | 3,874 | 4,555 | 3,235 | |
| Liquid assets | 7 | 2,256 | 1,918 | 3,081 |
| Total current assets | 17,995 | 18,911 | 18,222 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 12 | 30,192 | 31,799 | 30,225 |
consolidated Statement of financial position (CONT.)
| MSEK | Note | 30/6/2012 | 31/12/2011 | 30/6/2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAREHOL DERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
||||
| Shareholders' equity | ||||
| Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 13,325 | 12,950 | 11,669 | |
| Non-controlling interest | 92 | 119 | 142 | |
| Total shareholders' equity | 13,417 | 13,069 | 11,811 | |
| Long-term liabilities | ||||
| Long-term interest-bearing liabilities | 6 | 1,220 | 1,218 | 1,110 |
| Other liabilities | 287 | 439 | 224 | |
| Provisions for pensions | 9 | 12 | 12 | 5 |
| Other provisions | 1,536 | 1,728 | 1,917 | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 877 | 1,012 | 932 | |
| Total long-term liabilities | 3,932 | 4,409 | 4,188 | |
| Current liabilities | ||||
| Short-term interest-bearing liabilities | 6 | 465 | 520 | 532 |
| Advance payments from customers | 862 | 1,022 | 1,279 | |
| Accounts payable | 1,657 | 1,785 | 1,505 | |
| Derivatives | 500 | 628 | 465 | |
| Tax liabilities | 312 | 244 | 266 | |
| Other liabilities | 740 | 747 | 875 | |
| Accrued expenses and deferred income | 7,720 | 8,629 | 8,585 | |
| Provisions | 587 | 746 | 719 | |
| Total current liabilities | 12,843 | 14,321 | 14,226 | |
| Total liabilities | 16,775 | 18,730 | 18,414 | |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 12 | 30,192 | 31,799 | 30,225 |
consolidated statement of CHANGES IN EQUITY
| MSEK | Capital stock |
Other capital contribu tions |
Net result oF cash flow hedges |
Translation reserve |
revaluation reserve |
Retained earnings |
Total parent company's share holders' interest |
non control ling interest |
Total share holders ' equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening balance, 1 January 2011 | 1,746 | 543 | 648 | -12 | 51 | 8,298 | 11,274 | 170 | 11,444 |
| Net comprehensive income for the period Transactions with shareholders: |
120 | -84 | 704 | 740 | -28 | 712 | |||
| Share matching plan | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||
| Dividend | -367 | -367 | -367 | ||||||
| Acquisition and sale of non-controlling interest |
1 | 1 | - | 1 | |||||
| Closing balance, 30 June 2011 | 1,746 | 543 | 768 | -96 | 51 | 8,657 | 11,669 | 142 | 11,811 |
| Opening balance, 1 January 2012 | 1,746 | 543 | 457 | -51 | 51 | 10 204 | 12 950 | 119 | 13 069 |
| Net comprehensive income for the period | -54 | 51 | 831 | 828 | -24 | 804 | |||
| Reallocation of revaluation reserve | -40 | 40 | - | - | |||||
| Transactions with shareholders: | |||||||||
| Share matching plan | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||
| Dividend | -474 | -474 | -474 | ||||||
| Acquisition and sale of non-controlling interest |
- | - | -3 | -3 | |||||
| Closing balance, 30 June 2012 | 1,746 | 543 | 403 | - | 11 | 10 622 | 13 325 | 92 | 13 417 |
consolidated STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
| MSEK | Note | Jan–Jun 2012 |
Jan–Jun 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||
| Income after financial items | 1,077 | 932 | 2,783 | |
| Transferred to pension fund | - | - | -132 | |
| Adjustments for items not affecting cash flows | 349 | 305 | 141 | |
| Income tax paid | -243 | -206 | -450 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital | 1,183 | 1,031 | 2,342 | |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital | ||||
| Increase(-)/Decrease(+) in inventories | -331 | 175 | -243 | |
| Increase(-)/Decrease(+) in current receivables | 879 | -162 | -96 | |
| Increase(+)/Decrease(-) in advance payments from customers | -158 | 648 | 409 | |
| Increase(+)/Decrease(-) in other current liabilities | -1,159 | 817 | 610 | |
| Increase(+)/Decrease(-) in provisions | -307 | -257 | -630 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 107 | 2,252 | 2,392 | |
| Investing activities | ||||
| Investments in intangible fixed assets | -11 | -9 | -26 | |
| Capitalised development costs | -17 | -1 | -15 | |
| Investments in tangible fixed assets | -185 | -129 | -325 | |
| Investments in lease assets | - | - | -1 | |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | 2 | 2 | 23 | |
| Sale of lease assets | 221 | 71 | 301 | |
| Sale of and investments in short-term investments | 672 | -1,691 | -2,967 | |
| Investments in and sale of other financial assets | -5 | 333 | 306 | |
| Investments in operations and associated companies, net effect on liquidity | 8 | -95 | -127 | -1,135 |
| Sale of subsidiaries and associated companies, net effect on liquidity | 174 | 267 | 1,264 | |
| Cash flow from investing activities | 756 | -1,284 | -2,575 | |
| Financing activities | ||||
| Repayments of loans | -54 | -51 | -50 | |
| Dividend paid to Parent Company's shareholders | -474 | -367 | -367 | |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -528 | -418 | -417 | |
| Cash flow for the period | 335 | 550 | -600 | |
| Liquid assets at the beginning of the year | 1,918 | 2,544 | 2,544 | |
| Exchange rate difference in liquid assets | 3 | -13 | -26 | |
| Liquid assets at end of period | 7 | 2,256 | 3,081 | 1,918 |
QUARTERLY INFORMATION
| MSEK | Q2 2012 |
Operating margin |
Q1 2012 |
Operating margin |
Q4 2011 |
Operating margin |
Q3 2011 |
Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 1,704 | 1,419 | 1,740 | 1,268 | ||||
| Dynamics | 1,359 | 1,035 | 1,565 | 724 | ||||
| Electronic Defence Systems | 1,108 | 1,181 | 1,453 | 979 | ||||
| Security and Defence Solutions | 1,354 | 1,323 | 1,819 | 1,310 | ||||
| Support and Services | 844 | 779 | 954 | 786 | ||||
| Combitech | 361 | 311 | 304 | 200 | ||||
| Corporate | - | - | - | - | ||||
| Internal sales | -498 | -475 | -488 | -429 | ||||
| Total | 6,232 | 5,573 | 7,347 | 4,838 | ||||
| Operating income | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 84 | 4.9% | 78 | 5.5% | 74 | 4.3% | 22 | 1.7% |
| Dynamics | 175 | 12.9% | 108 | 10.4% | 212 | 13.5% | 60 | 8.3% |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 210 | 19.0% | 91 | 7.7% | 38 | 2.6% | 42 | 4.3% |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 89 | 6.6% | 60 | 4.5% | 147 | 8.1% | 109 | 8.3% |
| Support and Services | 94 | 11.1% | 67 | 8.6% | 165 | 17.3% | 79 | 10.1% |
| Combitech | 21 | 5.8% | 39 | 12.5% | 41 | 13.5% | 3 | 1.5% |
| Corporate | 53 | - | -45 | - | -18 | - | 902 | - |
| Total | 726 | 11.6% | 398 | 7.1% | 659 | 9.0% | 1,217 | 25.2% |
| MSEK | Q2 | Operating | Q1 | Operating | Q4 | Operating | Q3 | Operating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | margin | 2011 | margin | 2010 | margin | 2010 | margin | |
| Sales | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 1,835 | 1,508 | 2,062 | 1,278 | ||||
| Dynamics | 1,084 | 962 | 1,565 | 1,023 | ||||
| Electronic Defence Systems | 1,094 | 1,035 | 1,350 | 905 | ||||
| Security and Defence Solutions | 1,272 | 1,303 | 2,201 | 1,382 | ||||
| Support and Services | 781 | 907 | 1,070 | 756 | ||||
| Combitech | 257 | 239 | 277 | 187 | ||||
| Corporate | 4 | 4 | 36 | 37 | ||||
| Internal sales | -466 | -506 | -508 | -564 | ||||
| Total | 5,861 | 5,452 | 8,053 | 5,004 | ||||
| Operating income | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 157 | 8.6% | 79 | 5.2% | 63 | 3.1% | 57 | 4.5% |
| Dynamics | 123 | 11.3% | 89 | 9.3% | 32 | 2.0% | 31 | 3.0% |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 181 | 16.5% | 36 | 3.5% | -58 | -4.3% | 6 | 0.7% |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 67 | 5.3% | 71 | 5.4% | 209 | 9.5% | 130 | 9.4% |
| Support and Services | 107 | 13.7% | 75 | 8.3% | 107 | 10.0% | 69 | 9.1% |
| Combitech | 20 | 7.8% | 28 | 11.7% | 35 | 12.6% | 7 | 3.7% |
| Corporate | 42 | - | -10 | - | -137 | - | 22 | - |
| Total | 697 | 11.9% | 368 | 6.7% | 251 | 3.1% | 322 | 6.4% |
MULTI-year overview
| MSEK | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 18,907 | 26,278 | 18,428 | 23,212 | 20,846 |
| Order backlog at 31 Dec. | 37,172 | 41,459 | 39,389 | 45,324 | 47,316 |
| Sales | 23,498 | 24,434 | 24,647 | 23,796 | 23,021 |
| Sales in Sweden, % | 37 | 38 | 31 | 32 | 35 |
| Sales in EU excluding Sweden, % | 19 | 19 | 23 | 25 | 28 |
| Sales in Americas, % | 8 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 7 |
| Sales in Rest of the World, % | 36 | 34 | 38 | 37 | 30 |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 2,941 | 975 | 1,374 | 166 | 2,607 |
| Operating margin, % | 12.5 | 4.0 | 5.6 | 0.7 | 11.3 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs, excluding leasing aircraft (EBITDA) |
4,088 | 2,187 | 2,598 | 1,515 | 3,685 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 17.4 | 9.0 | 10.5 | 6.4 | 16.0 |
| Income/loss after financial items | 2,783 | 776 | 976 | -406 | 2,449 |
| Net income/loss for the year | 2,217 | 454 | 699 | -242 | 1,941 |
| Total assets | 31,799 | 29,278 | 30,430 | 32,890 | 33,801 |
| Operating cash flow | 2,477 | 4,349 | 1,447 | 659 | -1,603 |
| Return on capital employed, % | 22.2 | 7.9 | 10.3 | 1.4 | 19.4 |
| Return on equity, % | 18.1 | 4.1 | 7.0 | -2.4 | 18.5 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 41.1 | 39.1 | 35.1 | 28.4 | 32.6 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK 2) 4) | 21.19 | 4.12 | 6.45 | -2.31 | 17.68 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK 3) 4) | 20.38 | 3.97 | 6.28 | -2.31 | 17.60 |
| Dividend per share, SEK | 4.50 | 3.50 | 2.25 | 1.75 | 4.50 |
| Equity per share, SEK 1) | 122.94 | 107.66 | 99.91 | 86.49 | 101.53 |
| Number of employees at year-end | 13,068 | 12,536 | 13,159 | 13,294 | 13,757 |
1) Number of shares excluding treasury shares as of 31 December 2011: 105,331,958; 2010: 104,717,729; 2009:105,511,124; 2008: 106,829,893; 2007: 108,150,344
2) Average number of shares 2011; 105,214,551; 2010: 105,217,786; 2009: 106,335,553; 2008: 107,515,049; 2007: 108,668,700
3) average number of shares 2011/2010/2009: 109,150,344; 2008: 107,515,049; 2007: 109,150,344
4) Net income for the year less non-controlling interest divided by the average number of shares
KEY RATIOS AND TARGETS
| Long-term target |
Jan–Jun 2012 |
Jan–Jun 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic sales growth | 5 | - | -1 | -4 |
| Operating margin, % 1) | 10 | 9.5 | 9.4 | 12.5 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 30 | 44.4 | 39.1 | 41.1 |
1) In jan-dec 2011, operating income included capital gains of MSEK 1,169
PARENT COMPANY INCOME STATEMENT
| MSEK | Jan-Jun 2012 |
Jan-Jun 2011 |
Jan-Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 7,500 | 7 593 | 15,415 |
| Cost of goods sold | -5,235 | -6 121 | -11,785 |
| Gross income | 2,265 | 1 472 | 3,630 |
| Gross margin, % | 30.2 | 19,4 | 23.5 |
| Operating income and expenses | -1,639 | -1 330 | -2,811 |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 626 | 142 | 819 |
| Operating margin, % | 8.3 | 1,9 | 5.3 |
| Financial income and expenses | 91 | 334 | 1,525 |
| Income after financial items | 717 | 476 | 2,344 |
| Appropriations | - | - | -293 |
| Income before taxes | 717 | 476 | 2,051 |
| Taxes | -221 | -110 | -462 |
| Net income for the period | 496 | 366 | 1,589 |
PARENT COMPANY balance sheet
| MSEK | Note | 30/6/2012 | 31/12/2011 | 30/6/2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS Fixed assets |
||||
| Intangible fixed assets | 1,786 | 1,938 | 2 118 | |
| Tangible fixed assets | 2,144 | 2,137 | 2 168 | |
| Financial fixed assets | 8,097 | 8,178 | 7 105 | |
| Total fixed assets | 12,027 | 12,253 | 11 391 | |
| Current assets | ||||
| Inventories, etc. | 3,306 | 3,152 | 2 686 | |
| Current receivables | 4,937 | 6,395 | 4 987 | |
| Short-term investments | 3,839 | 4,511 | 3 235 | |
| Liquid assets | 1,597 | 1,237 | 2 577 | |
| Total current assets | 13,679 | 15,295 | 13 485 | |
| Total assets |
25,706 | 27,548 | 24 876 | |
| SHAREHOL DERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
||||
| Equity | ||||
| Restricted equity | 2,999 | 3,001 | 3 005 | |
| Unrestricted equity | 4,034 | 3,989 | 2 736 | |
| Total shareholders' equity | 7,033 | 6,990 | 5 741 | |
| Provisions and liabilities | ||||
| Untaxed reserves | 795 | 795 | 502 | |
| Provisions | 1,292 | 1,503 | 1 664 | |
| Liabilities | 6 | 16,586 | 18,260 | 16 969 |
| Total provisions and liabilities | 18,673 | 20,558 | 19 135 | |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 25,706 | 27,548 | 24 876 |
Notes TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 1
CORPORATE INFORMATION
Saab AB (publ), corporate identity no. 556036-0793, with registered office in Linköping, Sweden. The address of the company's head office is Gustavslundsvägen 42, Stockholm, with the mailing address Box 12062, SE-102 22 Stockholm, Sweden, and the telephone number +46-8-463 00 00. Saab has been listed on NASDAQ OMX Stockholm since 1998 and on the large cap list from October 2006. The company's operations, including subsidiaries and associated companies, are described in the annual report for 2011.
NOTE 2
ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES
The consolidated accounts for the first half-year 2012 are prepared according to IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting and the Annual Accounts Act. The Parent Company's accounts have been prepared according to the Annual Accounts Act and the Swedish Financial Reporting Board's recommendation RFR 2, Reporting by Legal Entities. The Group's accounting principles are described on pages 82-89 of the annual report 2011.
The Group and the Parent Company apply the same accounting principles and methods of computation as described in the annual report for 2011 and no significant changes with impact on Saab's accounting have been applied since 2011.
The half-year report is abbreviated and does not contain all the information and disclosures available in the annual report and as such should be read together with the annual report for 2011.
For information of the new pension accounting standards, IAS 19 Employee Benefits (Amendments), as of 2013, see note 9.
NOTE 3
SEGMENT REPORTING
Saab is one of the world's leading high-technology companies, with its main operations in defence, aviation and civil security. Operations are primarily focused on well-defined areas in defence electronics and missile systems as well as military and commercial aviation. Saab is also active in technical services and maintenance. Saab has a strong position in Sweden and the main part of sales is generated in Europe. In addition Saab has a local presence in South Africa, Australia, the U.S. and other selected countries globally. Saab's operating and management structure is divided into six business areas, which also represent operating segments, Aeronautics, Dynamics, Electronic Defence Systems, Security and Defence Solutions, Support and Services, and the independent subsidiary Combitech. The business areas are described below.
Aeronautics
These operations include the development of civil and military aviation technology at a high level. The product portfolio includes the Gripen fighter and Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS). Aeronautics also manufactures aircraft components for Saab's own aircraft as well as for passenger aircraft produced by others.
Dynamics
The product portfolio comprises various types of advanced weapon systems such as support weapons, missiles, torpedoes, Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs) and signature management systems that are used to make it more difficult for various types of sensors to detect and identify people or objects.
Electronic Defence Systems
These operations, which are based on Saab's extensive expertise in radar and electronic warfare, develop sophisticated solutions for detection, localisation and protection. The product portfolio includes air and land-based sensor and radar systems, systems for electronic warfare, defence electronics and aeronautics.
Security and Defence Solutions
These operations address both the military and the civil security market with a competitive product portfolio consisting of C4ISR (computerized command, control, communications and intelligence) systems, airborne early warning systems, solutions for civil security, training and simulation systems, and solutions for telecom operators.
Support and Services
These operations offer reliable, cost-effective service and support for all markets where Saab is active. This primarily includes integrated support solutions, technical maintenance and logistics, and products, solutions and services for military and civil missions in locations with limited infrastructure.
Combitech
Combitech, an independent subsidiary in the Saab Group, is one of Sweden's largest technology consulting firms. They create solutions for our customers' specific needs through a combination of high technology and strong competence within environment and security.
NOTE 3 CONTINUED
sales and order information
Sales by business area
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2012 |
Jan–Jun 2011 |
Change, % |
Apr–Jun 2012 |
Apr–Jun 2011 |
Rolling 12- months |
Jan -Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 3,123 | 3,343 | -7 | 1,704 | 1,835 | 6,131 | 6,351 |
| of which external sales | 3,029 | 3,250 | -7 | 1,657 | 1,788 | 5,947 | 6,168 |
| of which internal sales | 94 | 93 | 1 | 47 | 47 | 184 | 183 |
| Dynamics | 2,394 | 2,046 | 17 | 1,359 | 1,084 | 4,683 | 4,335 |
| of which external sales | 2,327 | 1,978 | 18 | 1,319 | 1,063 | 4,568 | 4,219 |
| of which internal sales | 67 | 68 | -1 | 40 | 21 | 115 | 116 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 2,289 | 2,129 | 8 | 1,108 | 1,094 | 4,721 | 4,561 |
| of which external sales | 1,970 | 1,758 | 12 | 936 | 950 | 4,140 | 3,928 |
| of which internal sales | 319 | 371 | -14 | 172 | 144 | 581 | 633 |
| Security and Defence Solutions |
2,677 | 2,575 | 4 | 1,354 | 1,272 | 5,806 | 5,704 |
| of which external sales | 2,605 | 2,498 | 4 | 1,311 | 1,222 | 5,614 | 5,507 |
| of which internal sales | 72 | 77 | -6 | 43 | 50 | 192 | 197 |
| Support and Services | 1,623 | 1,688 | -4 | 844 | 781 | 3,363 | 3,428 |
| of which external sales | 1,502 | 1,539 | -2 | 792 | 706 | 3,106 | 3,143 |
| of which internal sales | 121 | 149 | -19 | 52 | 75 | 257 | 285 |
| Combitech | 672 | 496 | 35 | 361 | 257 | 1,176 | 1,000 |
| of which external sales | 403 | 305 | 32 | 205 | 152 | 716 | 618 |
| of which internal sales | 269 | 191 | 41 | 156 | 105 | 460 | 382 |
| Corporate/eliminations | -973 | -964 | -498 | -462 -1,890 -1,881 | |||
| of which external sales | -31 | -15 | 12 | -20 | -101 | -85 | |
| of which internal sales | -942 | -949 | -510 | -442 -1,789 -1,796 | |||
| Total | 11,805 11,313 | 4 | 6,232 | 5,861 23,990 23,498 |
Sales by geographical market
| MSEK | Jan–Jun 2012 | % of sales |
Jan–Jun 2011 | % of sales |
Jan–Dec 2011 | % of sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 4,391 | 37 | 4,395 | 39 | 8,679 | 37 |
| Rest of EU | 2,243 | 19 | 2,094 | 19 | 4,514 | 19 |
| Rest of Europe | 142 | 1 | 156 | 1 | 320 | 1 |
| Total Europe | 6,776 | 57 | 6,645 | 59 | 13,513 | 57 |
| North America | 1,161 | 10 | 771 | 7 | 1,803 | 8 |
| Latin America | 40 | - | 27 | - | 96 | - |
| Asia | 2,468 | 21 | 2,447 | 22 | 5,176 | 22 |
| Africa | 698 | 6 | 954 | 8 | 1,789 | 8 |
| Australia, etc. | 662 | 6 | 469 | 4 | 1,121 | 5 |
| Total | 11,805 | 100 | 11,313 | 100 | 23,498 | 100 |
Information on large customers
Saab has one customer that accounts for 10 per cent or more of the Group's sales: the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration (FMV). FMV is a customer of all our business areas, and total sales during the first half year 2012 amounted to MSEK 3,166 (3,284).
Seasonal variation
A major part of our business is related to larger projects where the revenue is recognised by using the percentage of completion method. The costs incurred in these projects are normally lower during the third quarter compared to the other quarters. The fourth quarter is also usually affected by higher deliveries, mainly within Dynamics.
Order bookings by business area
| MSEK | Jan-Jun 2012 |
Jan-Jun 2011 |
Change, % |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 3,873 | 2,555 | 52 | 3,807 |
| Dynamics | 1,427 | 2,379 | -40 | 4,246 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 1,547 | 2,164 | -29 | 3,229 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 2,106 | 1,805 | 17 | 4,582 |
| Support and Services | 2,983 | 1,959 | 52 | 3,174 |
| Combitech | 637 | 541 | 18 | 1,118 |
| Corporate | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| Internal | -929 | -758 | -1,250 | |
| Total | 11,644 | 10,646 | 9 | 18,907 |
Order backlog by business area
| MSEK | 30/6/2012 | 31/12/2011 | 30/6/2011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 13,841 | 13,091 | 14,848 |
| Dynamics | 4,481 | 5,460 | 5,885 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 6,066 | 6,855 | 8,245 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 7,164 | 7,712 | 7,561 |
| Support and Services | 5,942 | 4,455 | 4,997 |
| Combitech | 385 | 344 | 272 |
| Corporate | - | - | 9 |
| Internal | -810 | -745 | -1,160 |
| Total | 37,069 | 37,172 | 40,657 |
OPERATING INCOME
Operating income by business area
| MSEK | Jan Jun 2012 |
% of sales |
Jan Jun 2011 |
% of sales |
Rolling 12- months |
Jan Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 162 | 5.2 | 236 | 7.1 | 258 | 332 |
| Dynamics | 283 | 11.8 | 212 | 10.4 | 555 | 484 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 301 | 13.1 | 217 | 10.2 | 381 | 297 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 149 | 5.6 | 138 | 5.4 | 405 | 394 |
| Support and Services | 161 | 9.9 | 182 | 10.8 | 405 | 426 |
| Combitech | 60 | 8.9 | 48 | 9.7 | 104 | 92 |
| The business areas' total operating income |
1,116 | 9.5 | 1,033 | 9.1 | 2,108 | 2,025 |
| Corporate | 8 | 32 | 892 | 916 | ||
| Total operating income | 1,124 | 9.5 | 1,065 | 9.4 | 3,000 | 2,941 |
NOTE 3 continued
Depreciation/amortisation and write-downs by business area
| MSEK | Jan Jun 2012 |
Jan Jun 2011 |
Change, % |
Apr Jun 2012 |
Apr Jun 2011 |
Rolling 12- months |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 116 | 125 | -7 | 58 | 63 | 238 | 247 |
| Dynamics | 85 | 80 | 6 | 43 | 43 | 173 | 168 |
| Electronic Defence Systems |
214 | 247 | -13 | 108 | 117 | 455 | 488 |
| Security and Defence Solutions |
68 | 43 | 58 | 34 | 22 | 133 | 108 |
| Support and Services | 9 | 9 | - | 4 | 5 | 18 | 18 |
| Combitech | 3 | 1 | 200 | 1 | - | 4 | 2 |
| Corporate – lease aircraft |
31 | 61 | -49 | 15 | 30 | 84 | 114 |
| Corporate – other | 67 | 34 | 97 | 33 | 21 | 149 | 116 |
| Total | 593 | 600 | -1 | 296 | 301 | 1,254 | 1,261 |
OPERATING CASH FLOW AND CAPITAL EMPLOYED
Operating cash flow by business area
| MSEK | Jan-Jun 2012 |
Jan-Jun 2011 |
Rolling 12- months |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | -129 | 665 | -571 | 223 |
| Dynamics | 382 | 392 | 578 | 588 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 75 | 723 | -235 | 413 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | -324 | 645 | -385 | 584 |
| Support and Services | 535 | 391 | 564 | 420 |
| Combitech | 3 | 83 | 7 | 87 |
| Corporate | -346 | -565 | 381 | 162 |
| Total | 196 | 2,334 | 339 | 2,477 |
Capital employed by business area
| MSEK | 30/6/2012 | 31/12/2011 | 30/6/2011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 2,125 | 2,103 | 2,205 |
| Dynamics | 2,165 | 2,359 | 2,176 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 4,568 | 5,037 | 4,460 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 3,573 | 3,309 | 2,006 |
| Support and Services | 1,018 | 1,243 | 1,049 |
| Combitech | 380 | 381 | 332 |
| Corporate | 1,285 | 387 | 1,230 |
| Total | 15,114 | 14,819 | 13,458 |
employees
Employees by business area
| Number at end of period | 30/6/2012 | 31/12/2011 | Change | 30/6/2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 2,863 | 2,748 | 115 | 2,796 |
| Dynamics | 1,502 | 1,475 | 27 | 1,473 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 2,572 | 2,557 | 15 | 2,447 |
| Security and Defence Solu tions |
3,019 | 2,994 | 25 | 2,603 |
| Support and Services | 1,774 | 1,742 | 32 | 1,744 |
| Combitech | 1,216 | 923 | 293 | 852 |
| Corporate | 680 | 629 | 51 | 626 |
| Total | 13,626 | 13,068 | 558 | 12,541 |
NOTE 4
DIVIDEND TO PARENT COMPANY'S SHAREHOLDERS
The Annual General Meeting on 19 April 2012, approved the Board of Directors' dividend proposal. A dividend of SEK 4.50 per share (3.50), totalling MSEK 474 (367), was paid on 27 April 2012.
NOTE 5
INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS
| MSEK | 30/6/2012 | 31/12/2011 | 30/6/2011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwill | 4,345 | 4,223 | 3,457 |
| Capitalised development costs | 1,668 | 1,950 | 2,125 |
| Other intangible assets | 480 | 526 | 464 |
| Total | 6,493 | 6,699 | 6,046 |
NOTE 6
Net liquidity
| MSEK | 30/6/2012 | 31/12/2011 | 30/6/2011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||
| Liquid assets | 2,256 | 1,918 | 3,081 |
| Short-term investments | 3,874 | 4,555 | 3,235 |
| Total liquid investments | 6,130 | 6,473 | 6,316 |
| Short-term interest-bearing receivables Long-term interest-bearing receivables |
351 121 |
368 99 |
282 167 |
| Long-term interest-bearing financial investments |
142 | 143 | 144 |
| Total interest-bearing assets | 6,744 | 7,083 | 6,909 |
| Liabilities | |||
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 1,104 | 1,149 | 1,220 |
| Liabilities to associates and JVs | 423 | 449 | 373 |
| Other interest-bearing liabilities | 158 | 140 | 49 |
| Provisions for pensions | 12 | 12 | 5 |
| Total interest-bearing liabilities | 1,697 | 1,750 | 1,647 |
| NET LIQUIDITY | 5,047 | 5,333 | 5,262 |
NOTE 7
SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION ON STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
| Liquid assets | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 30/6/2012 | 31/12/2011 | 30/6/2011 |
| The following components are included in liquid assets: |
|||
| Cash and bank balances | 621 | 681 | 622 |
| Bank deposits | 1,492 | 1,083 | 2,450 |
| Funds in escrow account | 142 | 139 | - |
| Deposits on behalf of customers | 1 | 15 | 9 |
| Total according to balance sheet | 2,256 | 1,918 | 3,081 |
| Total according to statement of cash | |||
| flows | 2,256 | 1,918 | 3,081 |
Operating cash flow vs. statement of cash flows
| MSEK | Jan-Jun 2012 |
Jan-Jun 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 196 | 2,334 | 2,477 |
| Investing activities – interest-bearing: | |||
| Short-term investments | 672 | -1,691 | -2,967 |
| Other financial investments and receivables | -5 | 325 | 307 |
| Financing activities: | |||
| Repayments of loans | -54 | -51 | -50 |
| Dividend paid to the Parent Company's shareholders |
-474 | -367 | -367 |
| Cash flow for the period | 335 | 550 | -600 |
Committed credit lines
| MSEK | Facilities | Drawings | Available |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revolving credit facility (Maturity 2016) | 4,000 | - | 4,000 |
| Overdraft facility (Maturity 2012) | 120 | 10 | 110 |
| Total | 4,120 | 10 | 4,110 |
Parent Company
| MSEK | 30/6/2012 | 31/12/2011 | 30/6/2011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 1,100 | 1,100 | 1,100 |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | - | - | - |
| Total | 1,100 | 1,100 | 1,100 |
In December 2009 Saab established a Medium Term Note programme (MTN) of SEK 3 billion in order to enable the issuance of long-term loans on the capital market. Under the terms of this programme Saab has issued bonds and Floating Rate Notes of MSEK 1,100.
NOTE 7 continued
Specification of operating cash flow during the first half-year 2012 and 2011
| MSEK | Saab excl. acquisi tions / divest ments and SAL |
Acquisi tions and divest ments |
Saab Aircraft Leasing |
Total Group Jan-Jun 2012 |
Total Group Jan-Jun 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital |
1,155 | - | 28 | 1,183 | 1,031 |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital | |||||
| Inventories | -331 | - | - | -331 | 175 |
| Receivables | 927 | - | -48 | 879 | -162 |
| Advance payments from customers |
-158 | - | - | -158 | 648 |
| Other liabilities | -969 | - | -190 | -1,159 | 817 |
| Provisions | -232 | - | -75 | -307 | -257 |
| Change in working capital | -763 | - | -313 | -1,076 | 1,221 |
| Cash flow from operating activities |
392 | - | -285 | 107 | 2,252 |
| Investing activities | |||||
| Investments in intangible fixed assets |
-28 | - | - | -28 | -10 |
| Investments in tangible fixed assets |
-185 | - | - | -185 | -129 |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2 |
| Sale of lease assets | - | - | 221 | 221 | 71 |
| Sale of and investment in financial assets |
- | - | - | - | 8 |
| Investments in operations and associated companies, net effect on liquidity |
- | -95 | - | -95 | -127 |
| Sale of subsidiaries and as sociated companies, net effect on liquidity |
- | 174 | - | 174 | 267 |
| Cash flow from investing activities excluding change in short-term investments and other interest-bearing financial assets |
-211 | 79 | 221 | 89 | 82 |
| Operating cash flo w |
181 | 79 | -64 | 196 | 2,334 |
NOTE 8
business combinations and acquisitions
In January 2012, Saab announced that the independent subsidiary Combitech had acquired the consulting firm Sörman Intressenter AB, parent company of Sörman Information AB (Sörman). Sörman had 168 employees.
In June 2012, Saab announced that it had acquired 100 per cent of the shares in Täby Displayteknik AB, a subsidiary of ISD Technologies AB. Täby Displayteknik AB had twelve employees and develops simulator solutions.
It hasfor example developed the Joint Fires Synthetic Training (JFIST®) for virtual joint exercises with the various weapons system used by air, naval and ground forces.
Total consideration amounted to MSEK 130, of which MSEK 88 was paid up-front in cash and MSEK 42 is estimated additional consideration that may be paid out based on future earnings. The additional consideration is capped at MSEK 105. Acquired assets consist of capitalised development costs and working capital items and amount to a total of MSEK 22. Goodwill arising from the acquisitions amount to MSEK 108, and is mainly explained by future synergies and assembled workforce. Sales from the acquired entities amount to MSEK 65.
NOTE 9
DEFINED-BENEFIT PLANS
Saab has defined-benefit pension plans where post-employment compensation is based on a percentage of the recipient's salary. According to IAS 19, the estimated value of the defined-benefit obligation amounted to MSEK 6,613 at 30 June 2012, compared to MSEK 6,541 at 31 December 2011, and the estimated value of the assets under management, according to assumed return on assets, amounted to MSEK 4,557 at 30 June 2012, compared to MSEK 4,446 at 31 December 2011.
Effects of amendments to IAS 19 Employee Benefits
Saab applies the current standard's option to apply the so-called corridor approach. This means that the effects of changes in so-called actuarial assumptions about pension liabilities and assets under management are not recognised directly but rather over the remaining period of employment (see also Note 1 and Note 37 in the Annual Report for 2011). The updated standard eliminates this option. This means that changes in actuary of assumptions, e.g. discount rates, are recognised directly in other comprehensive income. The updated standard also requires the company to use the same interest rate to discount pension liabilities as in the calculation of the projected return on assets under management.
The updated standard will be applied retroactively as of the first quarter of 2013. For Saab, this means an immediate increase in its net pension liability (classified as a financial liability) and a corresponding decrease in retained earnings after taking into account the tax effects. If the standard had been applied as of 30 June 2012, the net pension obligation would have been about MSEK 2,050 higher and retained earnings about MSEK 1,950 lower than as reported in this first half-year 2012 results. The effect on operating and net results for the first half-year 2012 would not have been material. The updated standard also contains rules regarding the reporting of the special employer's contribution. It is not yet certain how these reporting rules will impact the Swedish portion of the net pension debt. Today the Swedish portion represents 95 per cent of the Saab Group's total pension liability.
NOTE 10
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES
Saab has an ongoing legal dispute in Denmark with the Danish Defence Acquisition and Logistics Organization (DALO). The Maritime and Commercial Court in Copenhagen issued a judgement dismissing DALO's claim against Saab. DALO has filed an appeal against the judgement. DALO's counterclaim amounts to approximately MDKK 250.
No additional obligations have been added during the period. With regard to the Group's performance guarantees for commitments to customers, the likelihood of an outflow of resources is remote and, as a result, no value is
recognised.
NOTE 11
TRANSACTIONS WITH RELATED PARTIES
In January 2012, Combitech AB, a wholly owned independent subsidiary to Saab AB, acquired Sörman Information AB. The largest shareholder in Sörman was Investor AB. According to Saab's assessments, the purchase price was equivalent to a fair market price.
No other significant transactions have occurred during the period.
Related parties with which the Group has transactions are described in the annual report for 2011, note 43.
NOTE 12
CONDENSED SUBDIVIDED financial position AS OF 30 JUNe 2012
| MSEK | Saab | Saab Aircraft Leasing |
Elimina tions |
Saab Group |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ass ets |
||||
| Intangible fixed assets | 6,493 | - | - | 6,493 |
| Tangible fixed assets, etc. | 3,612 | - | - | 3,612 |
| Lease assets | 2 | 505 | - | 507 |
| Long-term interest-bearing receivables |
260 | 3 | - | 263 |
| Shares, etc. | 1,838 | - | -1,500 | 338 |
| Other long-term receivables | 893 | 5 | - | 898 |
| Deferred tax assets | 86 | 292 | -292 | 86 |
| Inventories | 4,656 | 15 | - | 4,671 |
| Short-term interest-bearing receivables |
351 | 1,429 | -1,429 | 351 |
| Other current assets | 6,323 | 85 | - | 6,408 |
| Derivatives | 435 | - | - | 435 |
| Liquid assets and short-term investments |
6,129 | 1 | - | 6,130 |
| Total assets | 31,078 | 2,335 | -3,221 | 30,192 |
Shareholders' equity and liabilities
| Shareholders' equity | 13,675 | 1,242 | -1,500 | 13,417 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisions for pensions | 12 | - | - | 12 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 1,169 | - | -292 | 877 |
| Other provisions | 1,509 | 614 | - | 2,123 |
| Interest-bearing liabilities | 3,114 | - | -1,429 | 1,685 |
| Advance payments from customers |
862 | - | - | 862 |
| Derivatives | 500 | - | - | 500 |
| Other liabilities | 10,237 | 479 | - | 10,716 |
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities |
31,078 | 2,335 | -3,221 | 30,192 |
Saab decided in 1997 to discontinue the manufacture of turboprop aircraft. As with other manufacturers, Saab had a business model that included lease financing in connection with aircraft sales on the market. Saab's lease fleet at 30 June 2012 consisted of 68 turboprop Saab 340 and Saab 2000 aircraft. Of the fleet, 42 are financed through U.S. leverage leases. Rents from these leases are insured through The Swedish Export Credits Guarantee Board (EKN). 26 aircraft are financed internally and recognised as assets in the balance sheet. Provisions in the balance sheet related to the leasing portfolio are deemed sufficient for the remaining risks.
Saab estimates that the leasing portfolio will be phased out in 2015.
NOTE 13
DefinitionS
Gross margin
Gross income as a percentage of sales revenue.
Operating margin
Operating income as a percentage of sales revenue.
EBITDA margin
Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs less depreciation/amortisation and write-downs of lease aircrafts as a percentage of sales revenue.
Capital employed
Total capital less non-interest-bearing liabilities.
Return on capital employed
Operating income plus financial income as a percentage of average capital employed (measured over a rolling 12-month period).
Return on equity
Net income for the period as a percentage of average equity (measured over a rolling 12-month period).
Net liquidity/net debt
Liquid assets, short-term investments and interest-bearing receivables less interest-bearing liabilities and provisions for pensions.
Equity/assets ratio
Equity in relation to total assets.
Earnings per share
Net income for the period attributable to Parent Company shareholders' interest, divided by the average number of shares before and after full dilution. There is no dilution impact if the result is negative.
Equity per share
Equity attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders divided by the number of shares, excluding treasury shares, at the end of the period.
Operating cash flow per share
Operating cash flow divided by the average number of shares after dilution.
The Board of Directors and the President have ensured that the six-month report provides an accurate overview of the Parent Company's and the Group's operations, financial position and results, and that it describes the significant risks and uncertainties faced by the Parent Company and the companies in the Group.
LINKÖPING, 19 JULy 2012
Marcus Wallenberg Chairman
Håkan Buskhe President and CEO
Johan Forssell Board member
Sten Jakobsson Board member
Per-Arne Sandström Board member
Cecilia Stegö Chilò Board member
Joakim Westh Board member
Lena Treschow Torell Board member
Åke Svensson Board member
Catarina Carlqvist Board member
Stefan Andersson Board member
Conny Holm Board member
review report
Introduction
We have reviewed the condensed interim financial information of Saab AB for the period from 1 January to 30 June 2012. The board of directors and the president are responsible for the preparation and presentation of this interim financial information in accordance with IAS 34 and the Swedish Annual Accounts Act. Our responsibility is to express a conclusion on this interim financial information based on our review.
Scope of Review
We conducted our review in accordance with the Swedish Standard on Review Engagements SÖG 2410, Review of Interim Report Performed by the Independent Auditor of the Entity. A review consists of making inquiries, primarily of persons responsible for financial and accounting matters, and applying analytical and other review
procedures. A review is substantially less in scope than an audit conducted in accordance with International Standards on Auditing and other generally accepted auditing standards in Sweden. The procedures performed in a review do not enable us to obtain assurance that we would become aware of all significant matters that might be identified in an audit. Accordingly, the conclusion expressed based on a review does not give the same level of assurance as conclusion expressed based on an audit.
Conclusion
Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the interim financial information is not prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with IAS 34 and the Swedish Annual Accounts Act for the Group, and with the Swedish Annual Accounts Act for the Parent Company.
Stockholm, 19 July 2012 PricewaterhouseCoopers AB
Håkan Malmström Authorised Public Accountant
Saab AB is disclosing the information herein pursuant to the Securities Markets Act and/or the Financial Instruments Trading Act. The information was submitted for publication at 7:30 a.m. on 19 July, 2012.
For further information, please contact
Media: Press center Tel. +46-734-18 00 18
Erik Magni, Press Secretary Tel. +46-8-463 00 32
Financial market: Ann-Sofi Jönsson, Investor Relations Tel. +46-8-463 02 14, +46-734-18 72 14
Görgen Johansson, Interim CFO Tel. +46-470-421 55
Press and financial analyst conference and webcast
with CEO Håkan Buskhe and the Interim CFO, Görgen Johansson Today, Thursday, 19 July 2012, 10:00 a.m. (CET) Grand Hôtel, Blaiseholmshamnen 8, Stockholm, Sweden Contact Ann-Sofi Jönsson to register and for further information Tel. +46 8 463 02 14 www.saabgroup.com
To see a live webcast of the event, visit http://www.saabgroup.com/en/ InvestorRelations where it will be available together with the presentation material. All viewers will be able to post questions to the presenters. The webcast will also be available on Saab's website after the event.
interim report january-september 2012 year end report 2012 published 18 october 2012 Published 15 february 2013
34 Interim report