AI assistant
SAAB — Earnings Release 2022
Feb 10, 2023
2958_10-k_2023-02-10_841dd1a7-3854-4416-b4da-b79cb50a5edd.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
YEAR-SEND REPORT trong order intake and delivering on our outlook
KEY HIGHLIGHTS Q4 2022
- Order intake increased to SEK 29,866m (12,218) driven by growth in large and medium-sized orders.
- The order backlog increased by 21% and amounted to SEK 128bn (105).
- Sales increased 16%, whereof 14% organic, amounting to SEK 13,866m (11,943) with high volumes and deliveries in all business areas.
- EBITDA amounted to SEK 1,883m (1,587) with a margin of 13.6% (13.3).
- Operating income increased 22% and amounted to SEK 1,314m (1,076) with a margin of 9.5% (9.0).
- Net income increased to SEK 1,154m (791) in the period and EPS amounted to SEK 8.32 (5.52), corresponding to an increase of 51%.
- Operational cash flow amounted to SEK 1,682m (1,522) in the quarter.
- The Board proposes a dividend for 2022 of SEK 5.30 (4.90) per share.
- Outlook 2023: Organic sales growth to be around 15%, operating income growth higher than organic sales growth and positive operational cash flow.
| FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | Full Year 2022 | Full Year 2021 | Change, % | Q4 2022 | Q4 2021 | Change, % |
| Order bookings | 63,116 | 43,569 | 45 | 29,866 | 12,218 | 144 |
| Order backlog | 127,676 | 105,177 | 21 | |||
| Sales | 42,006 | 39,154 | 7 | 13,866 | 11,943 | 16 |
| Gross income | 8,886 | 8,205 | 8 | 2,849 | 2,412 | 18 |
| Gross margin, % | 21.2 | 21.0 | 20.5 | 20.2 | ||
| EBITDA | 5,401 | 4,826 | 12 | 1,883 | 1,587 | 19 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 12.9 | 12.3 | 13.6 | 13.3 | ||
| Operating income (EBIT) | 3,274 | 2,888 | 13 | 1,314 | 1,076 | 22 |
| Operating margin, % | 7.8 | 7.4 | 9.5 | 9.0 | ||
| Net income | 2,283 | 2,025 | 13 | 1,154 | 791 | 46 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 2,195 | 1,926 | 14 | 1,115 | 733 | 52 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK | 16.41 | 14.45 | 14 | 8.32 | 5.52 | 51 |
| Return on equity, % ¹⁾ | 8.6 | 9.0 | ||||
| Operational cash flow | 2,593 | 3,276 | 1,682 | 1,522 | ||
| Free cash flow | 1,871 | 2,737 | 1,439 | 1,377 | ||
| Free cash flow per share after dilution, SEK | 13.99 | 20.53 | 10.73 | 10.36 | ||
| Average number of shares after dilution | 133,724,223 133,293,340 | 134,058,461 132,861,467 | ||||
| ¹⁾ Return on equity is measured over a rolling 12-month period. |
30 Order bookings BSEK 16
9.5 Operating margin %
JANUARY-DECEMBER 2022
COMMENTS FROM THE CEO
Strong order intake and delivering on our outlook
Micael Johansson President & CEO
2022 will be remembered as a year that left a mark on us all due to the tragic war in Ukraine. The heightened geopolitical instability in Europe has led to a new reality which reminds us of our purpose as a company - to keep people and society safe.
For Saab, 2022 was a financially and operationally strong year. We delivered on our outlook for the year with an organic sales growth of 5%, EBIT growth of 13% and positive cash flow of SEK 2.6 billion. We continued to execute on our multi-domestic growth strategy and accelerated our efforts to increase future capacity and production facilities. Investments in innovation and R&D to develop new technologies and the capabilities of tomorrow also continued and we were successful in recruiting new talent. By year-end, we had a net increase of more than 1,000 new employees (FTEs). All of these initiatives position us well to capture the increased market demand.
Looking at the fourth quarter, we made the first deliveries of Saab's new anti-submarine lightweight torpedo to Sweden. Moreover, Saab obtained the military type certificate for Gripen E from both Sweden and Brazil, meaning that the fighter aircraft is certified for operational use and is now flying in the skies of Brazil. In the quarter, we also announced the divestment of our Maritime Traffic Management operations, in line with our strategy to increase focus on our core areas.
Saab's order intake in the quarter was strong and confirmed the strength of our product portfolio with growth in both Sweden and internationally. In the period, we strengthened our close relationship with the U.K. and Sweden with orders for the proven anti-tank weapon system NLAW. We also received upgrade and support contracts for Gripen to Sweden, which added to Aeronautics and Surveillance orders. The large order for two signal intelligence ships to Poland further strengthened the order backlog in Surveillance and Kockums.
Project activity and deliveries were high in the fourth quarter and organic sales increased 14%. Operating income grew by 22% and the operating margin was 9.5% (9.0). Dynamics had an exceptionally favourable mix and Surveillance and Kockums also showed margin improvement. The T-7 ramp-up and the civil business in Aeronautics continued to have negative impact on results. We expect these challenges to phase out over the coming years.
Operational cash flow in the quarter was somewhat better than what we expected and amounted to SEK 1.7 billion (1.5).
We continue to be cautious on the industrydriven issues in supply chains, lead times for components and cost inflation and are proactively managing these together with our customers and suppliers.
During 2022, we remained focused on driving our sustainability agenda forward. In this regard, we strengthened our Responsible Sales Policy and governance structure and accelerated the work related to our Race to Zero commitment. During the quarter, Saab became the first major defence company to have its science-based targets approved by the SBTi. This is an important milestone in Saab's sustainability journey and our efforts to reduce emissions and ensuring long-term competitiveness.
Going forward, we are positive on the outlook of our businesses. We have a solid order backlog and a strong position to capture further growth. For the full year 2023, we expect organic sales growth to be around 15% and operating income growth to be higher than organic sales growth. We estimate operational cash flow to be positive for 2023.
Based on Saab's financial results and future outlook, the Board proposes an increase of the dividend to SEK 5.30 (4.90) per share for 2022.
I would like to take the opportunity and thank Saab's exceptional employees for their efforts during the year and for ensuring Saab's continued growth journey.
Outlook 2023
SALES GROWTH:
Organic sales growth of around 15%.
OPERATING INCOME:
Operating income growth higher than organic sales growth.
OPERATIONAL CASH FLOW:
Operational cash flow to be positive.
FOURTH QUARTER 2022
Orders
Order bookings amounted to SEK 29,866 million (12,218) driven by strong growth in large orders which amounted to SEK 16,507 million (1,106) in the quarter. Medium-sized orders increased by 40 per cent and amounted to SEK 8,843 million (6,338) while small orders amounted to SEK 4,516 million (4,774).
Key orders in the quarter included design, production and support of two Signal Intelligence (SIGINT) ships to Poland with an order value of SEK 6.7 billion, an order for upgrade and a new maintenance contract for Gripen from Sweden of SEK 3.5 billion and SEK 3.4 billion, respectively and orders for NLAW from the UK and Sweden with a total order value of SEK 3.8 billion.
JANUARY-DECEMBER 2022
Order bookings amounted to SEK 63,116 million (43,569), an increase of 45 per cent compared to the full year 2021. This was primarily driven by strong growth in both large and medium-sized orders. Booking of large orders increased 85 per cent and amounted to SEK 27,473 million (14,869). Medium-sized orders increased 44 per cent amounting to SEK 22,341 million (15,495). Small orders were at the same level as last year and amounted to SEK 13,302 million (13,205).
The order backlog at the end of the period amounted to SEK 127,676 million, compared to SEK 105,177 million at the beginning of the year, corresponding to a 21 per cent increase. In total, 62 per cent of the backlog is attributable to markets outside Sweden, compared to 67 per cent at the end of last year.
For more information on the order intake, see the business area comments on pages 7, 8 and 9.
Sales
FOURTH QUARTER 2022
Sales in the fourth quarter grew 16 per cent to SEK 13,866 million (11,943) with an organic sales growth of 14 per cent, driven by increased pace in project execution and deliveries. All business areas and Combitech reported sales growth in the quarter.
JANUARY-DECEMBER 2022
Sales amounted to SEK 42,006 million (39,154) corresponding to a growth of 7 per cent, of which organic growth was 5 per cent. All business areas and Combitech reported sales growth compared with the full year 2021. This was a result of the high activity level in our projects during the year.
Sales from markets outside Sweden amounted to SEK 24,451 million (24,313) and corresponded to 58 per cent (62) of total sales. In the period, primarily Sweden and rest of Europe reported sales growth. 89 per cent (90) of sales were related to the defence business.
SALES GROWTH
| Per cent | Full Year 2022 |
Full Year 2021 |
Q4 2022 |
Q4 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic sales growth | 5 | 11 | 14 | -4 |
| Acquisitions | - | - | - | - |
| Currency translation effects | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Total sales growth | 7 | 11 | 16 | -4 |
SALES PER REGION
| MSEK | Full Year 2022 | Full Year 2021 | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 17,555 | 14,841 | 18 |
| Rest of Europe | 7,838 | 6,553 | 20 |
| North America | 4,466 | 4,203 | 6 |
| Latin America | 3,901 | 5,786 | -33 |
| Asia | 5,910 | 5,507 | 7 |
| Africa | 88 | 175 | -50 |
| Australia, etc. | 2,248 | 2,089 | 8 |
| Total | 42,006 | 39,154 | 7 |
Classification of orders MSEK Small orders <100 Medium-sized orders 100-1000 Large orders >1000
Order distribution Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 79% (70) of total orders during 2022.
Order backlog duration:
2023: SEK 40.6 billion 2024: SEK 33.2 billion 2025: SEK 25.5 billion 2026: SEK 13.1 billion After 2026: SEK 15.3 billion
Sales Jan-Dec, MSEK
2022.
*includes items affecting comparability of SEK 1,331 million
Income
FOURTH QUARTER 2022
The gross margin increased compared to the fourth quarter last year and amounted to 20.5 per cent (20.2). EBITDA increased 19 per cent and the margin was 13.6 per cent (13.3). Operating income grew 22 per cent to SEK 1,314 million (1,076) with an operating margin of 9.5 per cent (9.0). The improvement was a result of positive scale effects from higher volumes, favourable project mix and efficiency. Increased research and development costs had a partly negative impact on the results. In the comparison period last year, the operating income included costs of SEK 38 million for right-sizing measures in the business areas Aeronautics and Surveillance.
JANUARY-DECEMBER 2022
The gross margin showed a slight increase to 21.2 per cent (21.0) during the year. The improvement was mainly driven by business area Dynamics, Surveillance and Kockums.
Total depreciation, amortisation and write-downs amounted to SEK 2,127 million (1,938). Depreciation of tangible fixed assets and right-of-use assets amounted to SEK 1,415 million (1,237).
Total R&D expenditures amounted to SEK 7,637 million (6,897), corresponding to 18 per cent (18) of sales. Expenditures for internally funded investments in R&D amounted to SEK 1,763 million (2,000), of which SEK 500 million (891) has been capitalised. Capitalised expenditures are mainly attributable to the development of Gripen E/F.
Amortisation and write-downs of intangible fixed assets amounted to SEK 712 million (701), of which amortisation and write-downs of capitalised development expenditures amounted to SEK 554 million (550). R&D amortisation is mainly related to GlobalEye, amounting to SEK 374 million (374) in 2022.
The share of income in associated companies and joint ventures amounted to SEK -97 million (-28).
EBITDA grew 11.9 per cent to SEK 5,401 million (4,826) and the EBITDA margin was 12.9 per cent (12.3). The growth and increased margin was mainly driven by the improved gross income, which more than offset increased marketing and R&D.
Operating income increased by 13.4 per cent and amounted to SEK 3,274 million (2,888). This was driven by increases in Dynamics, Surveillance and Kockums. Higher T-7 ramp-up cost in Aeronautics and corporate cost had an unfavourable impact on operating income compared to 2021. The operating margin improved to 7.8 per cent (7.4) driven mainly by the improved gross margin. The comparison period included costs for right-sizing measures and capacity adjustments in the business areas Dynamics, Surveillance and Aeronautics of SEK 167 million.
Financial net
| MSEK | Full Year 2022 | Full Year 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial net related to pensions | -72 | -52 |
| Net interest items | -70 | -66 |
| Currency gains/losses | 9 | -29 |
| Lease liability interest | -106 | -98 |
| Other financial items | -216 | -66 |
| Total | -455 | -311 |
The financial net related to pensions is the financial cost for net pension obligations recognised in the balance sheet. See note 12 for more information regarding defined-benefit pension plans.
Net interest items refer to interest on liquid assets, short-term investments and interest expenses on short- and long-term interest bearing liabilities and interest on interest-rate swaps. Currency gains/losses recognised in the financial net are mainly related to currency hedges of the tender portfolio, which are measured at fair value through profit and loss.
Lease liability interest consists of the interest portion related to lease liabilities recognised in the balance sheet.
Other net financial items consist of realised and unrealised results from short-term investments and derivatives as well as other currency effects, e.g. changes in exchange rates for liquid assets in currencies other than SEK. The net loss in other financial items for 2022 was SEK -216 million whereof SEK -202 was attributable to unrealised negative market value changes of short-term investments, due to movements in market interest rates and credit spreads.
Tax
Current and deferred taxes amounted to SEK -536 million (-552) for the full year, corresponding to an effective tax rate of 19 (21) per cent. The decrease in the effective tax rate was mainly a result of utilisation of previously non-capitalised deductible temporary differences and loss carry forwards.
Adjusted operating income (MSEK) and margin (%), Jan-Dec
Earnings per share after dilution, SEK
Internally funded R&D expenditures, MSEK
Financial position and liquidity
At the end of December 2022, Saab had a net liquidity of SEK 2,432 million, an improvement of SEK 4,557 million compared to a net debt of SEK 2,125 million at year-end 2021. Net debt/EBITDA was -0.45 (0.44) at the end of the period.
Cash flow from operating activities amounted to SEK 4,654 million (5,713).
Contract assets increased by SEK 659 million following lower milestone payments while contract liabilities increased by SEK 502 million compared to year-end 2021. Inventories increased by SEK 2,586 million during the full year 2022, mainly related to future deliveries within Dynamics.
Net provisions for pensions, excluding special employer's contribution, amounted to SEK 1,068 million as of 31 December 2022, compared to SEK 4,774 million at year-end 2021. Changes in actuarial assumptions regarding discount rate, inflation and demographics had a net positive effect on net debt of SEK 3,706 million. For further information on Saab's benefit pension plans, see note 12.
Tangible fixed assets amounted to SEK 7,965 million at year-end compared to 7,147 at the end of 2021. Biological assets increased during the year and amounted to SEK 408 million at the end of the period. During the second quarter 2022, a subsidiary to Saab AB sold forest property at a market price of SEK 54 million to Kopparfors Skogar, a subsidiary owned by Wallenberg Investments AB.
Right-of-use assets recognised in the balance sheet amounted to SEK 2,682 million compared to 2,472 million at the end of 2021.
Net investments in the year amounted to SEK 2,193 million (2,494). Investments in tangible fixed assets amounted to SEK 1,624 million (1,223).
Investments in intangible fixed assets amounted to SEK 686 million (1,297), of which SEK 500 million (891) related to capitalised R&D expenditures. The investments were mainly related to the development of Gripen E/F. Of the total investments in intangible fixed assets, SEK 186 million (406) related to other intangible fixed assets.
As of 31 December 2022, short-term investments and liquid assets amounted to SEK 12,857 million, an increase of SEK 1,016 million compared to year-end 2021. In addition to this, the Group had revolving credit facilities amounting to SEK 6,000 million. No credit facilities have been utilised during the period.
Capital employed increased by SEK 3,174 million during the year to SEK 40,951 million. The return on capital employed was 8.8 per cent (8.1) and the return on equity was 8.6 per cent (9.0), both measured over a rolling 12-month period.
Key indicators of financial position and liquidity
| MSEK | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net liquidity / debt ²⁾ | 2,432 | -2,125 | 4,557 |
| Intangible fixed assets | 12,248 | 12,162 | 86 |
| Goodwill | 5,384 | 5,253 | 131 |
| Capitalised development costs | 5,958 | 6,040 | -82 |
| Other intangible fixed assets | 906 | 869 | 37 |
| Tangible fixed assets, etc ³⁾ | 8,373 | 7,532 | 841 |
| Right of use assets ⁴⁾ | 2,682 | 2,472 | 210 |
| Inventories | 14,195 | 11,609 | 2,586 |
| Accounts receivable | 6,045 | 5,884 | 161 |
| Contract assets | 9,911 | 9,252 | 659 |
| Contract liabilities | 11,189 | 10,687 | 502 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 41.3 | 35.7 | - |
| Return on equity, % | 8.6 | 9.0 | - |
| Return on capital employed, % | 8.8 | 8.1 | - |
| Equity per share, SEK ¹⁾ | 222.55 | 174.31 | 48.2 |
| 1) Number of shares excluding treasury shares | 132,488,884 | 131,810,178 |
3) Including tangible fixed assets and biological assets. 2) The Group's net liquidity/debt refers to liquid assets, short-term investments and interest-bearing receivables less interest-bearing liabilities and provisions for pensions excluding provisions for special employers' contribution attributable to pensions. For a detailed break-down of interest-bearing receivables and interest-bearing liabilities, see note 7.
4) Relate to right-of-use assets for leases.
Change in net debt Jan-Dec 2022
| MSEK | |
|---|---|
| Net liquidity (+) / net debt (-), 31 Dec 2021 ¹⁾ |
-2,125 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 4,654 |
| Change in net pension obligation | 3,706 |
| Net investments | -2,193 |
| Sale of and investments in financial assets, associates and joint ventures Dividend |
-108 -647 |
| Dividend to and transactions with non-controlling interest |
-15 |
| Additional lease liabilites | -690 |
| Sale of operations | 42 |
| Other items, currency impact and unrealised results from financial investments |
-192 |
| Net liquidity (+) / net debt (-), | |
| 31 Dec 2022 ¹⁾ | 2,432 |
| ¹⁾ Net liquidity (+) / net debt (-) excluding net provisions for pensions, lease liabilities and interest-bearing receivables, 31 December 2022 |
5,663 |
Q4 2022
Cash flow
FOURTH QUARTER 2022
Operational cash flow for the fourth quarter amounted to SEK 1,682 million (1,522). This was driven by higher customer payments in Surveillance, Kockums and Combitech compared to the same period last year.
Operational cash flow is defined as cash flow from operating activities and acquisitions and divestments of intangible and tangible fixed assets. Cash flow from operating activities excludes taxes and other financial items but includes amortisation of lease liabilities.
Free cash flow amounted to SEK 1,439 million (1,377). For more detailed information on cash flow, see note 10.
JANUARY-DECEMBER 2022
Operational cash flow was lower compared to the same period last year and amounted to SEK 2,593 million (3,276) following increased working capital, partly offset by lower investments. The increase in working capital referred mainly to lower milestone payments in Surveillance compared to last year and increases in inventory across business areas.
Free cash flow amounted to SEK 1,871 million (2,737). For more detailed information on cash flow, see note 10.
There can be large fluctuations in cash flow between reporting periods as the timing of milestone payments in large projects greatly varies depending on when milestones are reached.
| Jan-Dec 2022 |
Jan-Dec 2021 |
|
|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital, excluding taxes and other financial items ¹⁾ |
5,718 | 5,846 |
| Change in working capital | -932 | -76 |
| Cash flow from operating activities excluding taxes and other financial items |
4,786 | 5,770 |
| Cash flow from investing activities ²⁾ | -2,193 | -2,494 |
| Operational cash flow | 2,593 | 3,276 |
| Taxes and other financial items | -656 | -526 |
| Sale of and investments in financial assets and operations | -66 | -13 |
| Free cash flow | 1,871 | 2,737 |
Free cash flow, MSEK
1) Including amortisation of lease liabilities
2) Cash flow from investing activities excluding change in short-term investments and other interest-bearing financial assets and excluding sale of and investment in financial assets, operations and subsidiaries. If investments in and sale of financial fixed assets are considered to be of operating nature, the item is included in investing activities.
Business Area Aeronautics
BUSINESS UNITS: Gripen Design, Gripen Sustainment, Aviation Services, Aerospace Systems
| MSEK | Full Year 2022 | Full Year 2021 | Change, % | Q4 2022 | Q4 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 13,119 | 7,828 | 68 | 7,021 | 3,166 |
| Order backlog | 42,645 | 42,429 | 1 | ||
| Sales | 12,942 | 12,263 | 6 | 4,258 | 3,637 |
| EBITDA | 858 | 871 | -1 | 295 | 301 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 6.6 | 7.1 | 6.9 | 8.3 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 694 | 746 | -7 | 257 | 267 |
| Operating margin, % | 5.4 | 6.1 | 6.0 | 7.3 | |
| Operational cash flow | 107 | -768 | 457 | 574 |
ORDER DISTRIBUTION Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 91% (79) of total orders during the year. MARKET Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to 42%
Market and orders
- Strong order intake in the quarter driven by Gripen C/D upgrade and maintenance contracts for Sweden.
- Gripen E now operational with the military type certificate received by both Swedish and Brazilian authorities.
- Several campaigns for Gripen ongoing.
Sales, income and margin
- Sales increased 17% in the quarter, driven by high activity in the Gripen E/F programmes.
- Operating income and margins declined in the quarter. Aviation Services had a tougher comparison in the quarter due to higher GlobalEye activities last year.
Cash flow
• Operational cash flow was 457 MSEK in the quarter and driven by milestone payments related to Gripen Brazil.
(53) during the year.
Business Area Dynamics
BUSINESS UNITS: Ground Combat, Missile Systems, Underwater Systems, Barracuda, Training and Simulation, Tactical Support Solutions.
| MSEK | Full Year 2022 | Full Year 2021 | Change, % | Q4 2022 | Q4 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 17,811 | 10,909 | 63 | 8,526 | 2,972 |
| Order backlog | 30,821 | 21,831 | 41 | ||
| Sales | 9,168 | 8,690 | 6 | 3,287 | 2,790 |
| EBITDA | 1,658 | 1,201 | 38 | 606 | 393 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 18.1 | 13.8 | 18.4 | 14.1 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 1,562 | 1,113 | 40 | 580 | 371 |
| Operating margin, % | 17.0 | 12.8 | 17.6 | 13.3 | |
| Operational cash flow | 1,251 | 705 | 590 | 1,151 |
ORDER DISTRIBUTION
Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 73% (65) of total orders during the year.
MARKET
Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to 76% (72) during the year.
Market and orders
- Continued strong demand for advanced weapon systems.
- Strong order intake for Dynamics in the quarter, driven by NLAW orders to the UK and Sweden as well as RBS 70 missiles to Finland.
Sales, income and margin
- Sales increased by 18% in the quarter driven by high delivery volumes and strong activity in Ground Combat, Missile Systems and Training & Simulation.
- Operating income and margin increased in the quarter as a result of higher volumes and exceptionally favourable mix in Ground Combat during the year.
Cash flow
- Cash flow in the quarter was lower versus same period last year due to timing of customer payments.
- Cash flow in Q4 last year was positively impacted by large end-of-year payments.
Business Area Surveillance
BUSINESS UNITS: Radar Solutions, Electronic Warfare and Aircraft Systems, Combat Systems, Traffic Management.
| MSEK | Full Year 2022 | Full Year 2021 | Change, % | Q4 2022 | Q4 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 22,966 | 14,065 | 63 | 8,941 | 3,577 |
| Order backlog | 41,301 | 32,012 | 29 | ||
| Sales | 14,616 | 13,373 | 9 | 4,793 | 4,008 |
| EBITDA | 1,983 | 1,685 | 18 | 722 | 594 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 13.6 | 12.6 | 15.1 | 14.8 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 1,176 | 917 | 28 | 520 | 400 |
| Operating margin, % | 8.0 | 6.9 | 10.8 | 10.0 | |
| Operational cash flow | 1,314 | 4,040 | 219 | -151 |
2021 has been restated due to a minor structural change as parts of a department within Combitech have been migrated to Surveillance. Proforma statements are available at saab.com/investors/financial-data
ORDER DISTRIBUTION
Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 80% (66) of total orders during the year.
MARKET
Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to 78% (83) during the year.
Market and orders
- Strong market interest for the portfolio.
- Order intake driven by parts of the Signal Intelligence ships order to Poland and the Gripen upgrade contract to Sweden.
- During the quarter Saab announced the divestment of its Maritime Traffic Management operation, expected to be closed in H1 2023.
Sales, income and margin
- Sales increased by 20% in the quarter with growth in all business units.
- Operating income increased by 30% and was mainly related to higher sales volumes. The operating margin improved to 11% in the quarter.
Cash flow
- Cash flow improved in the quarter driven by customer payments.
- Cash flow for the full year amounted 1.3 BSEK. The comparison period last year included milestone payments related to GlobalEye.
Business Area Kockums
BUSINESS UNITS: Submarines, Surface Ships, Docksta.
| MSEK | Full Year 2022 | Full Year 2021 | Change, % | Q4 2022 | Q4 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 7,267 | 8,853 | -18 | 4,668 | 1,582 |
| Order backlog | 12,772 | 9,099 | 40 | ||
| Sales | 3,614 | 3,388 | 7 | 1,134 | 1,128 |
| EBITDA | 329 | 243 | 35 | 146 | 123 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 9.1 | 7.2 | 12.9 | 10.9 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 300 | 208 | 44 | 139 | 116 |
| Operating margin, % | 8.3 | 6.1 | 12.3 | 10.3 | |
| Operational cash flow | -288 | -13 | 19 | -8 |
ORDER
DISTRIBUTION Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 89% (88) of total orders during the year.
MARKET
Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to 9% (4) during the year.
Market and orders
- Strong order intake in the quarter.
- Orders for Signal Intelligence (SIGINT) ships to Poland and life extension of Swedish Mine Countermeasures ships.
- Modernised corvette HMS Sundsvall delivered to Swedish customer.
Sales, income and margin
- Sales was in line with the fourth quarter last year and was driven by continued high activity level in projects.
- Operating income and margin improved as a result of good performance in Surface Ships and aftermarket sales.
Cash flow
• Cash flow in the fourth quarter improved slightly but was negative for the full year due to timing of customer payments.
Combitech
| MSEK | Full Year 2022 | Full Year 2021 | Change, % | Q4 2022 | Q4 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 3,469 | 3,344 | 4 | 1,083 | 1,113 |
| Order backlog | 1,227 | 1,226 | 0 | ||
| Sales | 3,399 | 3,116 | 9 | 1,035 | 904 |
| EBITDA | 275 | 273 | 1 | 97 | 71 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 8.1 | 8.8 | - | 9.4 | 7.9 |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 267 | 265 | 1 | 95 | 69 |
| Operating margin, % | 7.9 | 8.5 | - | 9.2 | 7.6 |
| Operational cash flow | 177 | 271 | - | 270 | 84 |
2021 has been restated due to a minor structural change as parts of a department within Combitech have been migrated to Surveillance. Proforma statements are available at saab.com/investors/financial-data.
ORDER
DISTRIBUTION Orders exceeding MSEK 100 accounted for 0% (0) of total orders during the year.
MARKET
Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to 6% (7) during the year.
Market and orders
- Strong customer interest in civil security and defence segments.
- Continued cyber and digitalisation opportunities.
- Focus on recruitment efforts continue with a net increase of number of employees during the year.
Sales, income and margin
- Sales increased 14% in the quarter as a result of increased number of consultants and higher utilisation.
- Operating income and margins increased compared to Q4 2021 mainly as a result of the higher utilisation levels.
Cash flow
• Cash flow improved as a result of timing of payments in the quarter.
Corporate
Corporate comprises Group staff, Group departments and other operations including Saab's minority portfolio in Corporate, outside the core operations. The minority portfolio contains Saab's interests in UMS Skeldar AG and Ventures. Corporate reported an operating loss of SEK -725 million (-361) in 2022. The higher loss was related to increased costs in Saab's share-related incentive programme, IT, HR initiatives as well as lower results in the minority portfolio.
Operational cash flow attributable to Corporate amounted to SEK 32 million (-959) in 2022. The comparison period included effects from restructuring of the Group's currency contract portfolio that had a negative impact on Corporate with a corresponding positive impact on Aeronautics.
Acquisitions and divestments 2022
During the fourth quarter, a future divestment of the Maritime Traffic Management operation within business area Surveillance was announced. Completion of the divestment is expected to take place during the first half of 2023.
Share repurchase
Saab held 3,356,963 treasury shares as of 31 December 2022, compared to 4,035,669 at year-end 2021. The Annual General Meeting in 2022 authorised the Board of Directors to repurchase a maximum of 1,730,000 Series B shares to secure delivery of shares to participants in Saab's long-term incentive programmes 2023. The Annual General Meeting also decided to authorise the Board, before the next Annual General Meeting, to decide on the acquisition of Series B shares up to a maximum of 10 percent of the total number of shares in the company. The purpose of the authorisation is to be able to adjust the company's capital structure and thereby contribute to increased shareholder value as well as to enable continued use of repurchased shares in connection with potential acquisitions of companies and for the company's share-related incentive programmes.
Proposed dividend
The Board of Directors proposes that shareholders receive a dividend of SEK 5.30 per share (4.90), totalling SEK 702 million (647). The dividend for 2022 is based on the number of shares outstanding as of 31 December 2022, amounting to 132,488,884 (131,810,178). The proposed record date to be entitled to receive the dividend is 11 April 2023 and the dividend is expected to be paid out on 14 April 2023.
Risks and uncertainties
Saab's operations primarily involve the development, production and supply of technologically advanced hardware and software to military and civilian customers around the world. Operations largely consist of major projects carried out over long periods of time, usually several years, in close cooperation with customers, suppliers, partners and institutions. Projects generally entail significant investments, long periods of time and
technological development or refinement of products. In addition to customer and supplier relations, international operations involve joint ventures and collaborations with other industries as well as the establishment of operations abroad. Operations entail risk in various respects. The key risk areas are strategic, market and political, operating, financial and compliance. Various policies and instructions govern the management of material risks. Saab today conducts more projects involving a larger share of development than before, and their inherent complexity entails a higher level of risk. The market is characterised by challenging conditions where orders can be deferred to the future partly for financial and political reasons.
The uncertainty in the global supply chain and a higher inflationary environment entails a risk for Saab and its operations. The risks primarily relate to the availability of certain raw materials, components and longer lead times, as well as higher general inflation. Some of these risks are managed through contract management, re-planning and intensified dialogue and negotiations with suppliers. For a general description of the risk areas, see the annual report 2021, pages 44-49.
COVID-19 risk
For Saab, the uncertainty surrounding COVID-19 has primarily been linked to customer access, Saab employee availability, disruptions in the supply chain, lock-downs in society and the market conditions in civil operations. The development has put continued pressure on electronics shortages, shipping delays and increased freight costs. Saab is closely monitoring the prolonged effects of the pandemic and cannot rule out direct or indirect future risks on its operations.
Risks related to the armed conflict in Ukraine
Saab has no defence related sales exposure to Belarus and Russia, but is closely monitoring the effects on the business from the war in Ukraine. Saab has as a consequence of this, activated its crisis management organisation with focus on security, embargo and sanction practises. Saab is operating on a highly regulated market and it is essential for Saab as a responsible defence company to comply with all applicable regulations and commitments regarding export control and sanctions, i.e. sanctions from EU, UN, OSCE or other applicable country specific sanctions. The armed conflict in Ukraine and the increased geopolitical tension, has led to increased security measures at Saab. This may lead to increased costs for security to protect Saab's sites, personnel, IT and cyber security.
The war in Ukraine has led to increased uncertainty in the global supply chain for certain materials and transportation, with risks for longer lead times and price increases. Saab has experienced some challenges primarily in the availability of electronic components in parts of its operations.
OWNERS
Saab's largest shareholders as of 31 December
| 2022: | ||
|---|---|---|
| % of | % of | |
| capital | votes | |
| Investor AB | 30.2 | 40.6 |
| Wallenberg | ||
| Investments | 8.7 | 7.7 |
| Swedbank Robur | ||
| Funds | 5.5 | 4.9 |
| Vanguard | 2.4 | 2.1 |
| Norges Bank | 1.7 | 1.5 |
| Orbis Investment | ||
| Management Ltd | 1.5 | 1.3 |
| BlackRock | 1.4 | 1.3 |
| Life Insurance | ||
| Skandia | 1.2 | 1.0 |
| AFA Insurance | 1.0 | 0.9 |
| Alliance Bernstein | 1.0 | 0.8 |
Source: Modular Finance
The percentage of votes is calculated on the number of shares excluding treasury shares.
Personnel
| 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2021 | |
|---|---|---|
| Number of | ||
| employees | 19,002 | 18,153 |
| FTE's | 19,121 | 18,011 |
Sustainability
SUSTAINABILITY AT SAAB
Peace, security, and stability are fundamental for a sustainable future and the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). In a world where threats against our societies are growing increasingly diverse, Saab delivers defence and security capabilities to nations with the purpose to protect their people and society.
HIGHLIGHTS DURING THE FOURTH QUARTER
- Saab becomes the first major defence and security company to receive approval on the Science Based Targets (SBT).
- Mandatory sustainability training launched to raise awareness and knowledge linked to Saab's commitment within the area.
- Decision to phase out all fossil-fuel company vehicles for zero-emission/electric cars, to be rolled out from mid-2023.
- Mandatory employee training within occupational health and safety (OHS) launched with the aim to increase knowledge regarding OHS incident-reporting.
- During the quarter, Saab received ratings from CDP for its Climate and Water reporting. For the fourth consecutive year, Saab scored an A- for Climate disclosure. CDP scored Saab's Water Security disclosure for the first time with the score B.
SAAB'S RESPONSIBLE SALES POLICY
The purpose of the Responsible Sales Policy is to strengthen the management of sustainability risks in Saab's value-chain and closer align Saab's processes with the UN Guiding Principles for Business and Human Rights (UNGP). The policy is integrated in Saab's sales process with risk screening of all new sales leads, relating to human rights risks and a process for due diligence and decision-making for high-risk leads. A new function, Business and Human rights, has been established within Group Sustainability in order to support the sales organisation in Human Rights risk assessment. The policy complements existing export control and further strengthens Saab's sustainability commitment.
CLIMATE AND SCIENCE BASED TARGETS
During the fourth quarter, Saab's science-based targets were approved. The approved targets include:
- a 42% reduction of Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions for applicable categories by 2030 (base year 2020)
- a 25% reduction in Scope 3 emissions for applicable categories by 2030 (base year 2020)
- SBTi engagement target of 50% in Scope 3 for Saab's supply chain by 2027 (base year 2022)
Scope 1 and 2 emissions include sources of emissions such as flight testing and services, heating and cooling of premises plus electricity usage. Scope 3 emissions include business travel, transportation of goods, purchased goods and services, and the use of Saab products by customers. Saab has decided to extend the science-based target project with net-zero climate emissions by 2050. A strategy for working with climate innovations has been developed and will be implemented going forward.
During the fourth quarter Saab's GHG emissions decreased 12 % compared to the same period last year, and with a full-year reduction of 7% in 2022. This was partly due to less flight testing (scope 1) and lower consumption of electricity and district heating (scope 2). A significant part of the reduction was a result of energy efficiency measures at our facilities and from replacing fossil sources of fuel for heating. In November 2022, Saab started an electricity saving campaign within the Group that will run until April 2023. The aim of the campaign is to decrease electricity usage by 10% in Saab's facilities located in EU. The result for the first two months was a reduction of 11% compared to last year.
PEOPLE
Employees are the driving force that ensures that Saab stays at the forefront of technology. Saab continues its focus on diversity and inclusion with numerous activities ongoing to raise awareness within the organisation. Saab is also systematically working to increase the share of women managers and employees.
To increase the awareness and knowledge regarding OHS Incident reporting, Saab launched a global mandatory employee training during the quarter. At the end of the period, the number of reported incidents per workplace injury declined compared to 2021, as shown in the table below. This was due to the temporary inclusion of incidents related to Covid being recorded in the KPI in 2021, following requirements from national health authorities. As of 2022, this requirement has been removed.
| Performance Indicators 1 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate 2 (LTIFR) |
- | 0.59 | 0.84 |
| Total Recordable Injury Frequency Rate 3 (TRIFR) |
- | - | 2.61 |
| Reported incidents per workplace injury 4 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 4.4 |
| Share of women managers | 26% | 27% | 27% |
| Share of women employees | 23% | 24% | 24% |
1 All performance indicators are global
4 Increased incidence reporting leads to fewer accidents
2 Number of lost-time injuries / total hours worked x 1,000,000
3 Number of recordable injuries / total hours worked x 1,000,000
Significant events in January-December 2022:
- On 9 March, Saab announced a contract modification from the U.S. Marine Corps within the Force on Force Training Systems – Next Program. The value is approx. USD 122 million, where USD 68 million was booked in Q1 2022 and USD 54 million in 2021.
- On 18 March, Saab signed a contract with the Swedish Defence Material Administration for the Mid-Life Upgrade of the third Gotland-class submarine, HMS Halland. The total order value is SEK 1.1 billion.
- On 6 April, Saab held its Annual General Meeting in Linköping, Sweden. The Annual General Meeting decided on a dividend of SEK 4.90 per share to the shareholders. Read more on https://www.saab.com/agm.
- On 10 May, Saab received an order from the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration for deliveries of ammunition for the recoilless Carl-Gustaf® rifle. The order value is approximately SEK 800 million and deliveries will take place 2023-2025.
- On 12 May, Saab announced it had appointed Viktor Wallström as new Senior Vice President and Head of Group Communication. Viktor Wallström started the position on 1 October 2022 and is a part of Saab's Group Management.
- On 16 June, Saab announced it had shipped the last five fully installed T-7A aft fuselages to partner Boeing. This completes Saab's deliveries in the Engineering Manufacturing Development phase, which marks an important milestone in the programme.
- On 30 June, Saab received an order from the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration for two GlobalEye Airborne Early Warning and Control (AEW&C) aircraft with deliveries planned during 2027. The order value is approximately SEK 7.3 billion.
- On 31 August, Saab received an award from Boeing for the production of advanced training aircraft aft fuselage systems. The order value for Saab is USD 71.2 million and the first deliveries to Boeing are planned for 2023.
- On 7 September, Saab received an order for Carl-Gustaf® ammunition and AT4 CS RS systems for U.S. Armed Forces. The order value is USD 81.8 million (SEK 812.7 million) and deliveries will take place during 2024.
- On 25 November, Saab signed a contract for design, production and support of two ships for Signal Intelligence (SIGINT) for Poland. The total order value corresponds to approximately EUR 620 million (SEK 6.7 billion) with deliveries planned during 2027.
- On 30 November, Saab announced the divestment of its Maritime Traffic Management (MTM) operation for an enterprise value of approximately EUR 40 million.
- On 7 December, Saab announced it had received an order from the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence for the Next generation Light Anti-tank Weapon system (NLAW). The order value is approximately SEK 2.9 billion and deliveries will take place 2023-2026.
- On 14 December, Saab announced its science-based emission reduction targets had been approved by the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi). This is an important milestone in Saab's sustainability journey and Saab will continue its work to reach the approved targets.
- On 15 December, Saab announced it had received an order for NLAW (Next generation Light Anti-tank Weapon) from the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration (FMV). The order value is approximately SEK 900 million with product deliveries scheduled 2024-2026.
- On 16 December, Saab received an order for upgrade of Gripen C/D from the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration. The order value is approximately SEK 3.5 billion and the contract period is 2023-2029.
- On 16 December, Saab and the Swedish Armed Forces signed a new maintenance contract for Gripen. The order value amounts to approximately SEK 3.4 billion and relates to the period 2023-2025.
- On 21 December, Saab announced it had received an order for life extension of two mine countermeasures ships from the Swedish Defence Material Administration, with an order value of SEK 350 million.
- On 22 December, Saab announced an order from Finland for RBS 70 missiles. The order value is approximately SEK 800 million and deliveries will take place 2023-2026.
For more information on significant orders received during the year, see page 3 and the comments on the business areas on page 7-9 and in note 3. All press releases can be found on https://www.saab.com/newsroom.
Events after the conclusion of the period:
On 10 February, Saab announced changes in its Group management and organisation. Lars Tossman, currently Head of business area Kockums, has been appointed Head of Saab's business area Aeronautics. Mats Wicksell will assume the position as Head of business area Kockums and will become a new member of Saab's Group Management team. Jonas Hjelm, currently Head of business area Aeronautics, will take on a new position within the Group management team as Head of the newly established group function, Government Affairs. These changes will take effect on 1 March 2023.
Invitation to Saab's CMD 2023:
Saab has the pleasure of inviting institutional investors, financial analysts and media to its Capital Markets Day on 14 February 2023 in Stockholm, Sweden. The event will be hosted by Saab's CEO Micael Johansson, and CFO and Deputy CEO Christian Luiga, together with parts of Group Management. More information will be provided on Saab's Group website and on www.saab.com/cmd.
"Demand is increasing for anti-tank systems such as NLAW. We look forward to further strengthening our close relationship with the UK and are proud to continue delivering our proven and trusted anti-tank capability," said Saab's President and CEO Micael Johansson.
Order for signal intelligence ships to Poland
"We are proud that Poland has selected Saab as a partner in naval intelligence ship systems. We will contribute with our capabilities by building advanced platforms with world-leading sensors, fully integrating complete mission systems, where we have long experience," said Saab's President and CEO Micael Johansson.
Consolidated income statement
| MSEK | Note | Full Year 2022 | Full Year 2021 | Q4 2022 | Q4 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4 | 42,006 | 39,154 | 13,866 | 11,943 |
| Cost of goods sold | -33,120 | -30,949 | -11,017 | -9,531 | |
| Gross income | 8,886 | 8,205 | 2,849 | 2,412 | |
| Gross margin, % | 21.2 | 21.0 | 20.5 | 20.2 | |
| Other operating income | 231 | 146 | 101 | 98 | |
| Marketing expenses | -2,333 | -2,266 | -581 | -620 | |
| Administrative expenses | -1,543 | -1,434 | -463 | -407 | |
| Research and development costs | -1,817 | -1,659 | -529 | -416 | |
| Other operating expenses | -53 | -76 | 5 | -6 | |
| Share in income of associated companies and joint ventures | -97 | -28 | -68 | 15 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) ¹⁾ | 3 | 3,274 | 2,888 | 1,314 | 1,076 |
| Operating margin, % | 7.8 | 7.4 | 9.5 | 9.0 | |
| Financial income | 194 | 124 | 42 | 28 | |
| Financial expenses | -649 | -435 | -7 | -103 | |
| Net financial items | -455 | -311 | 35 | -75 | |
| Income before taxes | 2,819 | 2,577 | 1,349 | 1,001 | |
| Taxes | -536 | -552 | -195 | -210 | |
| Net income for the period | 2,283 | 2,025 | 1,154 | 791 | |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 2,195 | 1,926 | 1,115 | 733 | |
| of which non-controlling interest | 88 | 99 | 39 | 58 | |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK ²⁾ | 16.61 | 14.57 | 8.42 | 5.56 | |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK ³⁾ | 16.41 | 14.45 | 8.32 | 5.52 | |
| 1) Of which depreciation/amortisation and write-downs | -2,127 | -1,938 | -569 | -511 | |
| 2) Average number of shares before dilution | 132,157,586 | 132,164,599 | 132,417,754 | 131,743,033 | |
| 3) Average number of shares after dilution | 133,724,223 | 133,293,340 | 134,058,461 | 132,861,467 |
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| MSEK | Full Year 2022 | Full Year 2021 | Q4 2022 | Q4 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period | 2,283 | 2,025 | 1,154 | 791 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss: | ||||
| Items that will not be reversed in the income statement: | ||||
| Revaluation of net pension obligations | 4,719 | 485 | 1,173 | -345 |
| Tax attributable to revaluation of net pension obligations | -975 | -100 | -245 | 71 |
| Equity instruments classified as measured at fair value through other | ||||
| comprehensive income | -1 | - | -1 | - |
| Tax attributable to equity instruments classified as measured at fair value through | ||||
| other comprehensive income | 0 | - | 0 | - |
| Total | 3,743 | 385 | 927 | -274 |
| Items that may be reversed in the income statement: | ||||
| Translation differences | 816 | 402 | -268 | 123 |
| Cash flow hedges | 262 | -622 | 273 | -69 |
| Tax attributable to cash flow hedges | -52 | 130 | -57 | 15 |
| Total | 1,026 | -90 | -52 | 69 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss for the period | 4,769 | 295 | 875 | -205 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period | 7,052 | 2,320 | 2,029 | 586 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 6,936 | 2,207 | 2,006 | 522 |
| of which non-controlling interest | 116 | 113 | 23 | 64 |
Consolidated statement of financial position
| MSEK | Note | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||
| Fixed assets: | |||
| Intangible fixed assets | 6 | 12,248 | 12,162 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 7,965 | 7,147 | |
| Biological assets | 408 | 385 | |
| Right of use assets | 2,682 | 2,472 | |
| Shares in associated companies and joint ventures | 343 | 404 | |
| Financial investments | 118 | 37 | |
| Long-term receivables | 695 | 595 | |
| Deferred tax assets | 403 | 305 | |
| Total fixed assets | 24,862 | 23,507 | |
| Current assets: | |||
| Inventories | 14,195 | 11,609 | |
| Derivatives | 1,835 | 779 | |
| Tax receivables | 36 | 35 | |
| Accounts receivable | 6,045 | 5,884 | |
| Contract assets | 9,911 | 9,252 | |
| Other receivables | 1,232 | 1,179 | |
| Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 1,101 | 953 | |
| Short-term investments | 9,988 | 10,140 | |
| Liquid assets | 10 | 2,869 | 1,701 |
| Assets held for sale | 11 | 291 | - |
| Total current assets | 47,503 | 41,532 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 72,365 | 65,039 | |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||
| Shareholders' equity: | |||
| Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 29,486 | 22,976 | |
| Non-controlling interest | 390 | 273 | |
| Total shareholders' equity | 29,876 | 23,249 | |
| Long-term liabilities: | |||
| Long-term lease liabilities | 2,240 | 2,061 | |
| Other long-term interest-bearing liabilities | 7 | 6,749 | 5,752 |
| Other liabilities | 90 | 81 | |
| Provisions for pensions | 12 | 1,304 | 5,918 |
| Other provisions | 2,566 | 2,529 | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 1,140 | 137 | |
| Total long-term liabilities | 14,089 | 16,478 | |
| Current liabilities: | |||
| Short-term lease liabilities | 554 | 482 | |
| Other short-term interest-bearing liabilities | 7 | 445 | 1,421 |
| Contract liabilities | 11,189 | 10,687 | |
| Accounts payable | 4,870 | 3,534 | |
| Derivatives | 1,664 | 615 | |
| Tax liabilities | 198 | 179 | |
| Other liabilities | 1,097 | 945 | |
| Accrued expenses and deferred income | 7,216 | 6,377 | |
| Provisions | 1,035 | 1,072 | |
| Liabilities related to assets held for sale | 11 | 132 | - |
| Total current liabilities | 28,400 | 25,312 | |
| Total liabilities | 42,489 | 41,790 | |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 72,365 | 65,039 |
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
| MSEK | Capital stock |
Other capital contri butions |
Net result of cash flow hedges |
Translation reserve |
Retained earnings |
Total parent company's shareholders' interest |
Non controlling interest |
Total shareholders' equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening balance, 1 January 2021 | 2,174 | 6,099 | 458 | 16 | 12,719 | 21,466 | 178 | 21,644 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period January-December 2021 Reallocation of revaluation reserve |
-492 | 388 | 2,311 - |
2,207 | 113 | 2,320 | ||
| Transactions with shareholders: | ||||||||
| Repurchase of shares | -246 | -246 | -246 | |||||
| Share matching plan | 190 | 190 | 190 | |||||
| Dividend | -622 | -622 | -53 | -675 | ||||
| Acquisition and sale of non-controlling interest |
-19 | -19 | 35 | 16 | ||||
| Closing balance, | ||||||||
| 31 December 2021 | 2,174 | 6,099 | -34 | 404 | 14,333 | 22,976 | 273 | 23,249 |
| Opening balance, 1 January 2022 | 2,174 | 6,099 | -34 | 404 | 14,333 | 22,976 | 273 | 23,249 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the | ||||||||
| period January-December 2022 | 210 | 788 | 5,938 | 6,936 | 116 | 7,052 | ||
| Transactions with shareholders: | ||||||||
| Share matching plan | 202 | 202 | 202 | |||||
| Dividend | -647 | -647 | -30 | -677 | ||||
| Acquisition and sale of non-controlling | ||||||||
| interest | 19 | 19 | 31 | 50 | ||||
| Closing balance, | ||||||||
| 31 December 2022 | 2,174 | 6,099 | 176 | 1,192 | 19,845 | 29,486 | 390 | 29,876 |
Consolidated statement of cash flows
| MSEK Note |
Full Year 2022 | Full Year 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating activities: | ||
| Income after financial items | 2,819 | 2,577 |
| Adjustments for items not affecting cash flows | 3,319 | 3,513 |
| Dividend from associated companies and joint ventures | 44 | 72 |
| Income tax paid | -596 | -373 |
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital | 5,586 | 5,789 |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital: | ||
| Contract assets and liabilities | -153 | 2,929 |
| Inventories | -2,550 | -1,320 |
| Other current receivables | -241 | -1,636 |
| Other current liabilities | 2,552 | 401 |
| Provisions | -540 | -450 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 4,654 | 5,713 |
| Investing activities: | ||
| Capitalised development costs | -500 | -891 |
| Investments in other intangible fixed assets | -186 | -406 |
| Investments in tangible fixed assets | -1,624 | -1,223 |
| Sales and disposals of tangible fixed assets including biological assets | 117 | 26 |
| Investments in and sale of short-term investments | -49 | -2,085 |
| Investments in financial assets, associated companies and joint ventures | -240 | -125 |
| Sale of financial assets, associated companies and joint ventures | 2 | 3 |
| Investments in operations | - | -21 |
| Sale of subsidiaries | - | 19 |
| Sale of operations | 42 | - |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -2,438 | -4,703 |
| Financing activities: | ||
| Repayments of loans | -1,386 | -2,538 |
| Amortisation of lease liabilities | -524 | -469 |
| Raising of loans | 1,394 | 2,248 |
| Repurchase of shares | - | -246 |
| Dividend paid to Parent Company's shareholders | -647 | -622 |
| Dividend paid to non-controlling interest | -62 | -27 |
| Transactions with non-controlling interest | 47 | 15 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -1,178 | -1,639 |
| Cash flow for the period | 1,038 | -629 |
| Liquid assets at the beginning of the period | 1,701 | 2,273 |
| Exchange rate difference in liquid assets | 130 | 57 |
| Liquid assets at end of period 10 |
2,869 | 1,701 |
Quarterly consolidated income statement
| MSEK | Q4 2022 | Q3 2022 | Q2 2022 | Q1 2022 | Q4 2021 | Q3 2021 | Q2 2021 | Q1 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 13,866 | 8,751 | 10,171 | 9,218 | 11,943 | 7,992 | 10,131 | 9,088 |
| Cost of goods sold | -11,017 | -6,870 | -8,049 | -7,184 | -9,531 | -6,246 | -8,018 | -7,154 |
| Gross income | 2,849 | 1,881 | 2,122 | 2,034 | 2,412 | 1,746 | 2,113 | 1,934 |
| Gross margin, % | 20.5 | 21.5 | 20.9 | 22.1 | 20.2 | 21.8 | 20.9 | 21.3 |
| Other operating income | 101 | 43 | 69 | 18 | 98 | 23 | 3 | 22 |
| Marketing expenses | -582 | -561 | -638 | -553 | -620 | -523 | -570 | -553 |
| Administrative expenses | -463 | -334 | -384 | -362 | -407 | -340 | -351 | -336 |
| Research and development costs | -529 | -433 | -439 | -416 | -416 | -372 | -465 | -406 |
| Other operating expenses Share of income in associated companies |
5 | -20 | 6 | -44 | -6 | -18 | - | -52 |
| and joint ventures | -68 | -8 | 2 | -23 | 15 | -16 | -15 | -12 |
| Operating income (EBIT) ¹⁾ | 1,314 | 568 | 738 | 654 | 1,076 | 500 | 715 | 597 |
| Operating margin, % | 9.5 | 6.5 | 7.3 | 7.1 | 9.0 | 6.3 | 7.1 | 6.6 |
| Financial income | 42 | 68 | 52 | 32 | 28 | 31 | 2 | 63 |
| Financial expenses | -7 | -201 | -240 | -201 | -103 | -109 | -68 | -155 |
| Net financial items | 35 | -133 | -188 | -169 | -75 | -78 | -66 | -92 |
| Income before taxes | 1,349 | 435 | 550 | 485 | 1,001 | 422 | 649 | 505 |
| Taxes | -195 | -111 | -117 | -113 | -210 | -98 | -135 | -109 |
| Net income for the period | 1,154 | 324 | 433 | 372 | 791 | 324 | 514 | 396 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 1,115 | 305 | 421 | 354 | 733 | 296 | 505 | 392 |
| of which non-controlling interest | 39 | 19 | 12 | 18 | 58 | 28 | 9 | 4 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK ²⁾ | 8.42 | 2.31 | 3.19 | 2.68 | 5.56 | 2.24 | 3.81 | 2.96 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK ³⁾ | 8.32 | 2.28 | 3.15 | 2.66 | 5.52 | 2.22 | 3.78 | 2.94 |
| 1) Of which depreciation/amortisation and write-downs | -569 | -547 | -517 | -494 | -511 | -477 | -481 | -469 |
| 2) Average number of shares before dilution | 132,417,754 | 132,257,777 | 132,067,095 | 131,887,719 | 131,743,033 | 132,116,615 | 132,476,942 | 132,321,807 |
| 3) Average number of shares after dilution | 134,058,461 | 133,842,175 | 133,782,303 | 133,267,371 | 132,861,467 | 133,198,087 | 133,446,047 | 133,213,468 |
Quarterly consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| MSEK | Q4 2022 | Q3 2022 | Q2 2022 | Q1 2022 | Q4 2021 | Q3 2021 | Q2 2021 | Q1 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period | 1,154 | 324 | 433 | 372 | 791 | 324 | 514 | 396 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss: | ||||||||
| Items that will not be reversed in the income statement: | ||||||||
| Revaluation of net pension obligations | 1,173 | 165 | 1,978 | 1,403 | -345 | 94 | 328 | 408 |
| Tax attributable to revaluation of net pension obligations | -245 | -33 | -407 | -290 | 71 | -19 | -68 | -84 |
| Equity instruments classified as measured at fair value | ||||||||
| through other comprehensive income | -1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Tax attributable to equity instruments classified as | ||||||||
| measured at fair value through other comprehensive | 0 | |||||||
| income | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Total | 927 | 132 | 1,571 | 1,113 | -274 | 75 | 260 | 324 |
| Items that may be reversed in the income statement: | ||||||||
| Translation differences | -268 | 401 | 414 | 269 | 123 | 58 | -86 | 307 |
| Net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | 273 | -141 | -84 | 214 | -69 | -170 | 79 | -462 |
| Tax attributable to net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | -57 | 31 | 18 | -44 | 15 | 37 | -28 | 106 |
| Total | -52 | 291 | 348 | 439 | 69 | -75 | -35 | -49 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss for the period | 875 | 423 | 1,919 | 1,552 | -205 | 0 | 225 | 275 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period | 2,029 | 747 | 2,352 | 1,924 | 586 | 324 | 739 | 671 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 2,006 | 707 | 2,321 | 1,902 | 522 | 292 | 732 | 661 |
| of which non-controlling interest | 23 | 40 | 31 | 22 | 64 | 32 | 7 | 10 |
Key ratios by quarter
| MSEK | Q4 2022 | Q3 2022 | Q2 2022 | Q1 2022 | Q4 2021 | Q3 2021 | Q2 2021 | Q1 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity/assets ratio, (%) | 41.3 | 39.3 | 38.7 | 38.0 | 35.7 | 36.4 | 36.3 | 36.8 |
| Return on capital employed, % ³⁾ Return on equity, % ³⁾ |
8.8 8.6 |
8.4 7.6 |
8.1 7.8 |
8.1 8.4 |
8.1 9.0 |
7.7 8.5 |
4.4 5.2 |
4.3 5.2 |
| Equity per share, SEK ¹⁾ ³⁾ | 222.55 | 207.25 | 201.55 | 188.85 | 174.31 | 170.42 | 168.50 | 167.59 |
| Free cash flow, MSEK ³⁾ Free cash flow per share after dilution, SEK ²⁾ ³⁾ |
1,439 10.73 |
398 2.97 |
395 2.95 |
-361 -2.71 |
1,377 10.36 |
-1,403 -10.53 |
3,028 22.69 |
-265 -1.99 |
1) Number of shares excluding treasury shares 132,488,884 132,346,624 132,168,930 131,965,259 131,810,178 131,675,887 132,557,343 132,396,540
2) Average number of shares after dilution 134,058,461 133,842,175 133,782,303 133,267,371 132,861,467 133,198,087 133,446,047 133,213,468
3) For more information and explanations regarding the usage of these key ratios, please see saabgroup.com, investor, financial data, key ratios.
Quarterly information per operating segment
| MSEK | Q4 2022 | Operating margin |
Q3 2022 | Operating margin |
Q2 2022 | Operating margin |
Q1 2022 | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 4,258 | 2,555 | 3,073 | 3,056 | ||||
| Dynamics | 3,287 | 1,880 | 2,208 | 1,793 | ||||
| Surveillance | 4,793 | 3,152 | 3,562 | 3,109 | ||||
| Kockums | 1,134 | 774 | 889 | 817 | ||||
| Combitech | 1,035 | 703 | 866 | 795 | ||||
| Corporate/elimination | -641 | -313 | -427 | -352 | ||||
| Total | 13,866 | 8,751 | 10,171 | 9,218 | ||||
| Operating income/loss | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 257 | 6.0% | 60 | 2.3% | 178 | 5.8% | 199 | 6.5% |
| Dynamics | 580 | 17.6% | 318 | 16.9% | 408 | 18.5% | 256 | 14.3% |
| Surveillance | 520 | 10.8% | 199 | 6.3% | 223 | 6.3% | 234 | 7.5% |
| Kockums | 139 | 12.3% | 60 | 7.8% | 55 | 6.2% | 46 | 5.6% |
| Combitech | 95 | 9.2% | 36 | 5.1% | 55 | 6.4% | 81 | 10.2% |
| Corporate | -277 | -105 | -181 | -162 | ||||
| Total | 1,314 - |
9.5% | 568 - |
6.5% | 738 - |
7.3% | 654 - |
7.1% |
| MSEK | Q4 2021 | Operating margin |
Q3 2021 | Operating margin |
Q2 2021 | Operating margin |
Q1 2021 | Operating margin |
| Sales | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 3,637 | 2,479 | 3,044 | 3,103 | ||||
| Dynamics | 2,790 | 1,456 | 2,789 | 1,655 | ||||
| Surveillance | 4,008 | 3,030 | 3,036 | 3,299 | ||||
| Kockums | 1,128 | 707 | 899 | 654 | ||||
| Combitech | 904 | 621 | 825 | 766 | ||||
| Corporate/elimination | -524 | -301 | -462 | -389 | ||||
| Total | 11,943 | 7,992 | 10,131 | 9,088 | ||||
| Operating income/loss | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 267 | 7.3% | 47 | 1.9% | 219 | 7.2% | 213 | 6.9% |
| Dynamics | 371 | 13.3% | 201 | 13.8% | 380 | 13.6% | 161 | 9.7% |
| Surveillance | 400 | 10.0% | 204 | 6.7% | 147 | 4.8% | 166 | 5.0% |
| Kockums | 116 | 10.3% | 33 | 4.7% | 32 | 3.6% | 27 | 4.1% |
| Combitech | 69 | 7.6% | 34 | 5.5% | 75 | 9.1% | 87 | 11.4% |
| Corporate | -147 | -19 | -138 | -57 | ||||
| Total | 1,076 | 9.0% | 500 | 6.3% | 715 | 7.1% | 597 | 6.6% |
2021 has been restated due to a minor structural change as parts of a department within Combitech has been migrated to Surveillance. Proforma statements are found at saab.com/investors/financial-data.
Multi-year overview
| MSEK | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 63,116 | 43,569 | 42,328 | 27,216 | 27,975 |
| Order backlog at 31 December | 127,676 | 105,177 | 99,816 | 93,293 | 102,184 |
| Sales | 42,006 | 39,154 | 35,431 | 35,433 | 33,156 |
| Sales in Sweden, % | 42 | 38 | 36 | 37 | 41 |
| Sales in Europe excluding Sweden, % | 19 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 14 |
| Sales in North America, % | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 10 |
| Sales in Latin America, % | 9 | 15 | 13 | 12 | 12 |
| Sales in Rest of the World, % | 19 | 19 | 22 | 24 | 24 |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 3,274 | 2,888 | 1,315 | 2,937 | 2,266 |
| Operating margin, % | 7.8 | 7.4 | 3.7 | 8.3 | 6.8 |
| Adjusted operating income | 3,274 | 2,888 | 2,738 | 2,937 | 2,564 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % | 7.8 | 7.4 | 7.4 | 8.3 | 7.7 |
| Depreciation/amortisation and write-downs | 2,127 | 1,938 | 1,518 | 1,368 | 916 |
| EBITDA | 5,401 | 4,826 | 2,833 | 4,305 | 3,182 |
| EBITDA margin, % | 12.9 | 12.3 | 8.0 | 12.1 | 9.6 |
| Income after financial items | 2,819 | 2,577 | 1,112 | 2,607 | 1,796 |
| Net income for the year | 2,283 | 2,025 | 1,092 | 2,025 | 1,366 |
| Total assets | 72,365 | 65,039 | 60,568 | 59,858 | 56,128 |
| Equity | 29,876 | 23,249 | 21,644 | 20,809 | 19,633 |
| Free cash flow ¹⁾ | 1,871 | 2,737 | 3,753 | -2,036 | -3,195 |
| Return on capital employed, % ¹⁾ | 8.8 | 8.1 | 4.3 | 9.1 | 8.7 |
| Return on equity, % ¹⁾ | 8.6 | 9.0 | 5.1 | 10.0 | 8.1 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 41.3 | 35.7 | 35.7 | 34.8 | 35.0 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK ¹⁾²⁾ | 16.61 | 14.57 | 8.07 | 14.88 | 11.27 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK ¹⁾²⁾ | 16.41 | 14.45 | 8.01 | 14.81 | 11.21 |
| Dividend per share, SEK | 5,30 ³⁾ | 4.90 | 4.70 | - | 4.50 |
| Equity per share, SEK ¹⁾²⁾ | 222.56 | 174.31 | 162.32 | 154.48 | 145.43 |
| Number of employees at year-end | 19,002 | 18,153 | 18,073 | 17,420 | 17,096 |
| Number of shares excluding treasury shares as of 31 December ²⁾ | 132,488,884 | 131,810,178 | 132,247,073 | 132,926,363 | 133,482,880 |
| Average number of shares before dilution ²⁾ | 132,157,586 | 132,164,599 | 133,009,986 | 133,245,360 | 116,467,822 |
| Average number of shares after dilution ²⁾ | 133,724,223 | 133,293,340 | 133,877,141 | 133,929,292 | 117,144,915 |
1) For more information and explanations regarding the usage of these key ratios, please see saabgroup.com, investor, financial data, key ratios.
2) The average number of shares outstanding for the comparative period 2018 has been adjusted in accordance with IAS 33, Earnings per share, in accordance with
the terms of the rights issue completed in 2018.
3) Board of Directors' proposal
Key ratios and goals
| Long-term target | Full Year 2022 | Full Year 2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Organic sales growth, % | 5 | 5 | 11 |
| Operating margin, % | 10 | 7.8 | 7.4 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 30 | 41.3 | 35.7 |
Parent company
The Parent Company includes units within the business areas Aeronautics, Surveillance, Dynamics as well as one unit within Combitech. Group staff and Group support are also included. A major part of the Group's operations is included in the Parent Company. Separate notes to the Parent Company's financial statements and a separate description of risks and uncertainties for the Parent Company have therefore not been included in this interim report.
Parent company income statement
| MSEK | Full Year 2022 | Full Year 2021 | Q4 2022 | Q4 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 24,075 | 23,430 | 7,932 | 6,772 |
| Cost of goods sold | -20,287 | -19,129 | -6,843 | -5,655 |
| Gross income | 3,788 | 4,301 | 1,089 | 1,117 |
| Gross margin, % | 15.7 | 18.4 | 13.7 | 16.5 |
| Operating income and expenses | -3,366 | -3,662 | -948 | -924 |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 422 | 639 | 141 | 193 |
| Operating margin, % | 1.8 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 2.8 |
| Financial income and expenses | 1,743 | 1,248 | 1,774 | 1,230 |
| Income after financial items | 2,165 | 1,887 | 1,915 | 1,423 |
| Appropriations | -623 | -487 | -623 | -487 |
| Income before taxes | 1,542 | 1,400 | 1,292 | 936 |
| Taxes | -206 | -284 | -225 | -185 |
| Net income for the period | 1,336 | 1,116 | 1,067 | 751 |
Parent company balance sheet
| MSEK Note |
31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||
| Fixed assets: | ||
| Intangible fixed assets | 918 | 920 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 4,802 | 4,427 |
| Financial fixed assets | 8,297 | 7,969 |
| Total fixed assets | 14,017 | 13,316 |
| Current assets: | ||
| Inventories | 8,704 | 7,696 |
| Current receivables | 17,459 | 16,920 |
| Short term investments | 9,986 | 10,135 |
| Liquid assets | 1,603 | 805 |
| Total current assets | 37,752 | 35,556 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 51,769 | 48,872 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||
| Equity: | ||
| Restricted equity | 3,360 | 3,366 |
| Unrestricted equity | 12,132 | 11,235 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 15,492 | 14,601 |
| Untaxed reserves, provisions and liabilities: | ||
| Untaxed reserves | 3,309 | 2,686 |
| Provisions | 2,704 | 2,765 |
| Liabilities 7 |
30,264 | 28,820 |
| Total untaxed reserves, provisions and liabilities | 36,277 | 34,271 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 51,769 | 48,872 |
LIQUIDITY, FINANCING, CAPITAL EXPENDITURES AND NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES
The Parent Company's net liquidity amounted to SEK 2,647 million as of 31 December 2022 compared to a net debt of SEK 1,542 million as of 31 December 2021.
Investments in tangible fixed assets amounted to SEK 993 million (700). Investments in intangible assets amounted to SEK 168 million (364). At the end of the period, the Parent Company had 10,055 employees compared to 10,064 at the beginning of the year.
Notes to the financial statements
NOTE 1 CORPORATE INFORMATION
Saab AB (publ.), corporate identity no. 556036-0793, has its registered office in Linköping, Sweden. The company's head office is located at Olof Palmes gata 17, 5tr, SE-111 22 Stockholm, Sweden, telephone number +46-8-463 00 00. Saab's B shares are listed on Nasdaq Stockholm since 1998 and on the large cap list as of October 2006. The company's operations, including subsidiaries, associated companies and joint ventures, are described in the annual and sustainability report 2021.
NOTE 2 ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES
The consolidated accounts for 2022 have been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Reporting and the Annual Accounts Act. The Parent Company's accounts have been prepared in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act and the Swedish Financial Reporting Board's recommendation RFR 2, Accounting for Legal Entities. The Group's and the Parent Company's accounting principles are described on pages 106-107, and concerning significant income statement and balance sheet items, in each note disclosure in the annual report 2021.
The year-end report is condensed and does not contain all the information and disclosures in the annual report and should therefore be read together with the annual report 2021. All the information on pages 1-28 constitutes the year-end report for 2022.
The Group and the Parent Company use the accounting principles and calculation methods as described in the annual report 2021.
Important estimates and assumptions are disclosed in note 2 in the annual report 2021. As a consequence of COVID-19, Saab has during the year analysed whether to revise the estimates and assumptions for these areas as well as measurements of financial instruments including impairment of accounts receivable and contract assets. This has not resulted in any significant adjustments.
NOTE 3 SEGMENT REPORTING
Saab is a leading high-technology company, with its main operations in defence, aviation and civil security. Operations are primarily focused on well-defined areas in defence electronics, missile systems, and naval systems as well as military and commercial aviation. Saab is also active in technical services and maintenance. Saab has a strong position in Sweden and the main part of sales is generated in Europe. In addition, Saab has a local presence in Australia, the U.S., South Africa, and in other selected countries. Saab's operating and management structure is divided into four business areas, which are also operating segments: Aeronautics, Dynamics, Surveillance and Kockums. In addition Combitech, which provides consulting services, is an independent, wholly owned subsidiary of Saab. Corporate comprises Group staff and departments, a minority portfolio containing Saab's ownership interests in companies in various stages of development as well as other operations outside the core operations.
2021 has been restated due to a minor structural change as parts of a department within Combitech has been migrated to Surveillance. Proforma statements are available at saab.com/investors/financialdata.
The Group's operating segments recognise all lease contracts as expenses on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
Aeronautics
Aeronautics is a world-leading manufacturer of innovative aerial systems and is engaged in development of military aviation technology. It also conducts long-term future studies of manned and unmanned aircraft as preparation for new systems and further development of existing products.
Dynamics
Dynamics offers a market-leading product portfolio comprising ground combat weapons, missile systems, torpedoes, unmanned underwater vehicles, systems for training and simulation, signature management systems for armed forces around the world, and niche products for the civil and defence markets.
Surveillance
Surveillance provides efficient solutions for safety and security, for surveillance and decision support, and for threat detection, location, and protection. The portfolio covers airborne, ground-based and naval radar, electronic warfare and combat systems and C4I solutions.
Kockums
Kockums develops, delivers, and maintains world-class solutions for naval environments. Its portfolio includes submarines with the Stirling system for air independent propulsion, surface combatants, mine hunting systems and autonomous vessels. Kockums' unique competence is in signature management, impact strength and advanced stealth technology.
Combitech
Combitech is an independent subsidiary of Saab and from 1 July 2021 reported as an operating segment outside the business area structure within Saab Group. Combitech is one of the largest technology consulting firms in Sweden, combining technology with cutting-edge expertise to create solutions for its customers' specific needs. Combitech is active in aviation, defence, telecom and other industries as well as the public sector. Combitech offers services in systems development, systems integration, information security, systems security, communications, mechanics, technical product information and logistics.
Order bookings per operating segment
| MSEK | Full Year 2022 |
Full Year 2021 |
Change, % |
Q4 2022 |
Q4 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 13,119 | 7,828 | 68 | 7,021 | 3,166 |
| Dynamics | 17,811 | 10,909 | 63 | 8,526 | 2,972 |
| Surveillance | 22,966 | 14,065 | 63 | 8,941 | 3,577 |
| Kockums | 7,267 | 8,853 | -18 | 4,668 | 1,582 |
| Combitech | 3,469 | 3,344 | 4 | 1,083 | 1,113 |
| Corporate/elimination | -1,516 | -1,430 | -373 | -192 | |
| Total | 63,116 | 43,569 | 45 | 29,866 | 12,218 |
Order bookings per region
| MSEK | Full Year Full Year 2022 |
2021 | Change, % |
Q4 2022 |
Q4 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 31,832 | 20,188 | 58 | 12,719 | 5,454 |
| Rest of Europe | 18,605 | 13,880 | 34 | 14,314 | 2,797 |
| North America | 6,110 | 3,178 | 92 | 1,109 | 908 |
| Latin America | 2,032 | 525 | 287 | 955 | 318 |
| Asia | 2,197 | 3,997 | -45 | 342 | 2,122 |
| Africa | 361 | 187 | 93 | 13 | 14 |
| Australia, etc. | 1,979 | 1,614 | 23 | 414 | 605 |
| Total | 63,116 | 43,569 | 45 | 29,866 12,218 |
Order backlog per operating segment
| MSEK | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 42,645 | 42,429 |
| Dynamics | 30,821 | 21,831 |
| Surveillance | 41,301 | 32,012 |
| Kockums | 12,772 | 9,099 |
| Combitech | 1,227 | 1,226 |
| Corporate/elimination | -1,090 | -1,420 |
| Total | 127,676 | 105,177 |
Order backlog per region
| MSEK | 31 Dec 2022 |
31 Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 48,485 | 34,207 |
| Rest of Europe | 36,799 | 25,782 |
| North America | 8,201 | 6,054 |
| Latin America | 20,012 | 21,870 |
| Asia | 8,409 | 11,895 |
| Africa | 615 | 334 |
| Australia etc. | 5,155 | 5,035 |
| Total | 127,676 | 105,177 |
Sales per operating segment
| MSEK | Full Year Full Year 2022 |
2021 | Change, % |
Q4 2022 |
Q4 2021 |
Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 12,942 | 12,263 | 6 | 4,258 | 3,637 | 17 |
| Dynamics | 9,168 | 8,690 | 6 | 3,287 | 2,790 | 18 |
| Surveillance | 14,616 | 13,373 | 9 | 4,793 | 4,008 | 20 |
| Kockums | 3,614 | 3,388 | 7 | 1,134 | 1,128 | 1 |
| Combitech | 3,399 | 3,116 | 9 | 1,035 | 904 | 14 |
| Corporate/elimination | -1,733 | -1,676 | -641 | -524 | ||
| Total | 42,006 | 39,154 | 7 13,866 | 11,943 | 16 |
Sales per region
| MSEK | Full Year 2022 |
% of sales |
Full Year 2021 |
% of sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 17,555 | 42 | 14,841 | 38 |
| Rest of Europe | 7,838 | 19 | 6,553 | 17 |
| North America | 4,466 | 11 | 4,203 | 11 |
| Latin America | 3,901 | 9 | 5,786 | 15 |
| Asia | 5,910 | 14 | 5,507 | 14 |
| Africa | 88 | 0 | 175 | 0 |
| Australia, etc. | 2,248 | 5 | 2,089 | 5 |
| Total | 42,006 | 100 | 39,154 | 100 |
Information on large customers
During 2022, Saab had one customer that separately accounted for 10 per cent or more of the Group's sales. The Swedish Defence is a customer of all business areas and total sales amounted to SEK 15,298 million (12,782). In the comparative period, the Brazilian State also constituted a customer that separately accounted for 10 per cent or more of the Group's sales. It is a customer primarily to business area Aeronautics and total sales amounted to SEK 5,009 million in 2021.
Seasonal variation
A major part of Saab's business is related to large projects where the revenue is recognised by using the percentage of completion method. The costs incurred in these projects are normally lower during the third quarter compared to other quarters. The fourth quarter is also usually affected by a higher number of deliveries, mainly within Dynamics.
Operating income per operating segment
| MSEK | Full Year 2022 |
% of sales |
Full Year 2021 |
% of sales |
Q4 2022 |
Q4 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 694 | 5.4 | 746 | 6.1 | 257 | 267 |
| Dynamics | 1,562 | 17.0 | 1,113 | 12.8 | 580 | 371 |
| Surveillance | 1,176 | 8.0 | 917 | 6.9 | 520 | 400 |
| Kockums | 300 | 8.3 | 208 | 6.1 | 139 | 116 |
| Combitech | 267 | 7.9 | 265 | 8.5 | 95 | 69 |
| The operating segments' operating income |
3,999 | 9.5 | 3,249 | 8.3 | 1,591 | 1,223 |
| Corporate | -725 | -361 | -277 | -147 | ||
| Total | 3,274 | 7.8 | 2,888 | 7.4 | 1,314 | 1,076 |
Depreciation/amortisation and write-downs per operating segment
| MSEK | 2022 | Full Year Full Year 2021 |
Change, % |
Q4 2022 |
Q4 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 164 | 125 | 31 | 38 | 34 |
| Dynamics | 96 | 88 | 9 | 26 | 22 |
| Surveillance | 807 | 767 | 5 | 202 | 194 |
| Kockums | 29 | 35 | -17 | 7 | 7 |
| Combitech | 8 | 8 | - | 2 | 2 |
| Corporate | 1,023 | 915 | 12 | 294 | 252 |
| Total | 2,127 | 1,938 | 10 | 569 | 511 |
Operational cash flow per operating segment
| MSEK | Full Year 2022 |
Full Year 2021 |
Q4 2022 |
Q4 2021 |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 107 | -768 | 457 | 574 | ||
| Dynamics | 1,251 | 705 | 590 | 1,151 | ||
| Surveillance | 1,314 | 4,040 | 219 | -150 | ||
| Kockums | -288 | -13 | 19 | -8 | ||
| Combitech | 177 | 271 | 270 | 84 | ||
| Corporate | 32 | -959 | 127 | -129 | ||
| Total | 2,593 | 3,276 | 1,682 | 1,522 |
Capital employed per operating segment
| MSEK | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 9,547 | 8,888 |
| Dynamics | 5,616 | 5,629 |
| Surveillance | 11,970 | 12,287 |
| Kockums | 1,515 | 1,391 |
| Combitech | 979 | 1,057 |
| Corporate/elimination | 11,324 | 8,525 |
| Total | 40,951 | 37,777 |
Full time equivalents (FTE's) per operating segment
| Number at end of the period | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 5,131 | 5,201 |
| Dynamics | 3,420 | 3,123 |
| Surveillance | 5,583 | 5,254 |
| Kockums | 1,462 | 1,216 |
| Combitech | 2,064 | 1,968 |
| Corporate | 1,461 | 1,249 |
| Total | 19,121 | 18,011 |
NOTE 4 DISTRIBUTION OF SALES
| Aeronautics | Dynamics | Surveillance | Kockums | Combitech | Corporate/ elimination |
Group | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | Full Year 2022 |
Full Year 2021 |
Full Year 2022 |
Full Year 2021 |
Full Year 2022 |
Full Year 2021 |
Full Year 2022 |
Full Year 2021 |
Full Year 2022 |
Full Year 2021 |
Full Year 2022 |
Full Year 2021 |
Full Year 2022 |
Full Year 2021 |
| External sales | 12,869 | 12,176 | 8,973 | 8,518 | 14,029 | 12,889 | 3,580 | 3,357 | 2,358 | 2,057 | 197 | 157 | 42,006 | 39,154 |
| Internal sales | 73 | 87 | 195 | 172 | 587 | 484 | 34 | 31 | 1,041 | 1,059 | -1,930 | -1,833 | - | - |
| Total sales | 12,942 - |
12,263 - |
9,168 - |
8,690 - |
14,616 - |
13,373 - |
3,614 - |
3,388 - |
3,399 - |
3,116 - |
-1,733 - |
-1,676 - |
42,006 - |
39,154 - |
| Sales by customer: | ||||||||||||||
| Military customers | 12,150 | 11,512 | 8,539 | 8,153 | 11,905 | 11,145 | 3,580 | 3,357 | 993 | 847 | 68 | 67 | 37,235 | 35,081 |
| Civilian customers | 719 | 664 | 434 | 365 | 2,124 | 1,744 | - | - | 1,365 | 1,210 | 129 | 90 | 4,771 | 4,073 |
| Total external sales | 12,869 - |
12,176 - |
8,973 - |
8,518 - |
14,029 - |
12,889 - |
3,580 - |
3,357 - |
2,358 - |
2,057 - |
197 - |
157 - |
42,006 - |
39,154 - |
| Sales by significant source: |
||||||||||||||
| Long-term customer contracts |
10,420 | 9,606 | 2,181 | 2,539 | 10,294 | 8,987 | 2,439 | 2,683 | 25 | 144 | 64 | 47 | 25,423 | 24,006 |
| Services | 2,286 | 2,157 | 1,238 | 1,073 | 2,738 | 2,974 | 749 | 666 | 2,217 | 1,842 | 114 | 66 | 9,342 | 8,778 |
| Products | 163 | 413 | 5,554 | 4,906 | 997 | 928 | 392 | 8 | 116 | 71 | 19 | 44 | 7,241 | 6,370 |
| Total external sales | 12,869 - |
12,176 - |
8,973 - |
8,518 - |
14,029 - |
12,889 - |
3,580 - |
3,357 - |
2,358 - |
2,057 - |
197 - |
157 - |
42,006 - |
39,154 - |
| Sales by domain: | ||||||||||||||
| Air | 11,914 | 11,321 | 271 | 207 | 5,551 | 5,606 | - | - | 38 | 49 | 26 | 49 | 17,800 | 17,232 |
| Land | 107 | 111 | 7,048 | 5,834 | 2,726 | 2,166 | - | - | 1,016 | 833 | 6 | -2 | 10,903 | 8,942 |
| Naval | 6 | - | 1,619 | 1,938 | 3,575 | 3,082 | 3,580 | 3,357 | 7 | 21 | 110 | 49 | 8,897 | 8,447 |
| Civil Security | 49 | 51 | 24 | 529 | 2,156 | 1,969 | - | - | 324 | 313 | 33 | 15 | 2,586 | 2,877 |
| Commercial Aeronautics | 793 | 693 | - | - | 1 | 16 | - | - | 2 | 5 | 20 | 48 | 816 | 762 |
| Other/not distributed | - | - | 11 | 10 | 20 | 50 | - | - | 971 | 836 | 2 | -2 | 1,004 | 894 |
| Total external sales | 12,869 - |
12,176 - |
8,973 - |
8,518 - |
14,029 - |
12,889 - |
3,580 - |
3,357 - |
2,358 - |
2,057 - |
197 - |
157 - |
42,006 - |
39,154 - |
| Sales recognition method: |
||||||||||||||
| Over time | 11,772 | 10,875 | 3,194 | 3,087 | 11,471 | 11,215 | 3,350 | 3,303 | 2,323 | 1,963 | 86 | 76 | 32,196 | 30,519 |
| Point in time | 1,097 | 1,301 | 5,779 | 5,431 | 2,558 | 1,674 | 230 | 54 | 35 | 94 | 111 | 81 | 9,810 | 8,635 |
| Total external sales | 12,869 | 12,176 | 8,973 | 8,518 | 14,029 | 12,889 | 3,580 | 3,357 | 2,358 | 2,057 | 197 | 157 | 42,006 | 39,154 |
NOTE 5 DIVIDEND TO PARENT COMPANY'S SHAREHOLDERS
At its meeting on 9 February 2023, the board of Directors decided to propose to the Annual General Meeting that the Parent company's shareholders receive a dividend of SEK 5,30 per share, totalling MSEK 702. Proposed record date for the dividend is 11 April 2023 with expected payment on 14 April 2023.
NOTE 6 INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS
| MSEK | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Goodwill | 5,384 | 5,253 |
| Capitalised development costs | 5,958 | 6,040 |
| Other intangible assets | 906 | 869 |
| Total | 12,248 | 12,162 |
NOTE 7 NET LIQUIDITY/DEBT
| MSEK | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Assets: | ||
| Liquid assets | 2,869 | 1,701 |
| Short-term investments | 9,988 | 10,140 |
| Total liquid investments | 12,857 | 11,841 |
| Short-term interest-bearing receivables | 67 | 66 |
| Long-term interest-bearing receivables | 564 | 457 |
| Long-term receivables attributable to pensions | 19 | 39 |
| Total interest-bearing assets | 13,507 | 12,403 |
| Liabilities: | ||
| Lease liabilities | 2,794 | 2,543 |
| Bonds and other debt instruments | 7,101 | 7,085 |
| Liabilities to associated companies | ||
| and joint ventures | 48 | 43 |
| Other interest-bearing liabilities | 45 | 44 |
| Provisions for pensions ¹⁾ | 1,087 | 4,813 |
| Total interest-bearing liabilities and provisions | ||
| for pensions | 11,075 | 14,528 |
| Net liquidity (+) / net debt (-) | 2,432 | -2,125 |
1) Excluding provisions for special employers' contribution attributable to pensions.
Committed credit lines
| MSEK | Facilities | Drawings | Available |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revolving credit facility (Maturity 2026 SEK 4 billion, 2024, |
|||
| SEK 2 billion) | 6,000 | - | 6,000 |
| Overdraft facility (Maturity 2023) | 66 | - | 66 |
| Total | 6,066 | - | 6,066 |
| Parent Company | |||
| MSEK | 31 Dec 2022 31 Dec 2021 | ||
| Long-term bonds and other debt instruments | 6,704 | 5,707 |
Since 2009, Saab has a Medium Term Note programme (MTN) to enable issuance of bonds in the capital market. During 2018 the MTN programme was increased to SEK 10,000 million. A major part of the bonds are issued as Floating Rate Notes (FRN). Bonds outstanding within the MTN programme amounted to SEK 6,935 million by the end of the quarter. No activities took place during the quarter.
Short-term bonds and other debt instruments 397 1,378 Total 7,101 7,085
In December 2015, Saab signed Schuldschein loans with a remaining value of EUR 15 million.
No credit facilities have been utilised during the period.
NOTE 8 CAPITAL EMPLOYED
| MSEK | 31 Dec 2022 |
31 Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 72,365 | 65,039 |
| Less non-interest bearing liabilities | 31,414 | 27,262 |
| Capital employed | 40,951 | 37,777 |
NOTE 9 FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
Classification and categorisation of financial assets and liabilities ²⁾
| Carrying amount | 31 Dec 2022 |
31 Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial assets: | ||
| Valued at amortised cost ⁴⁾: | ||
| Accounts receivable, contract assets and other receivables |
17,295 | 16,255 |
| Liquid assets | 2,869 | 1,701 |
| Long-term receivables | 676 | 556 |
| Valued at fair value through profit and loss ³⁾: | ||
| Short-term investments | 9,988 | 10,140 |
| Derivatives for trading | 75 | 29 |
| Financial investments | 66 | 37 |
| Valued at fair value through other comprehensive income ³⁾: |
||
| Derivatives identified as hedges | 1,760 | 750 |
| Equity investments elected to be classified as fair value through other comprehensive income |
52 | - |
| Total financial assets | 32,781 | 29,468 |
| Financial liabilities: | ||
| Valued at amortised cost: | ||
| Interest-bearing liabilities ¹⁾ | 9,988 | 9,716 |
| Other liabilities ⁴⁾ | 10,740 | 8,750 |
| Valued at fair value through profit and loss ³⁾: | ||
| Derivatives for trading | 21 | 9 |
| Valued at fair value through other comprehensive income ³⁾: |
||
| Derivatives identified as hedges | 1,643 | 606 |
| Total financial liabilities | 22,392 | 19,081 |
| ¹⁾ Fair value | 9,840 | 9,734 |
²⁾ Derivatives with positive values are recognised as assets and derivatives with negative values are recognised as liabilities. Derivatives with a legal right of offset amount to MSEK 917.
³⁾ The impact of credit risk on these instruments is considered low given the limits in the current investment policy.
⁴⁾Carrying amount, in Saab's assessment, essentially corresponds to fair value.
The Group has used the same valuation methods as in the year-end closing of 2021, as described in the annual report 2021 on page 139, note 35. As of December 31 2022, the Group had the following financial assets and liabilities at fair value:
Financial assets at fair value
| 31 Dec | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 2022 Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |
| Bonds and interest-bearing securities | 9,988 | 9,988 | - | - |
| Forward exchange contracts | 1,246 | - | 1,246 | - |
| Currency options | 15 | - | 15 | - |
| Interest rate swaps | 423 | - | 423 | - |
| Cross currency basis swaps | 27 | - | 27 | - |
| Electricity derivatives | 124 | 124 | - | - |
| Shares, participations | ||||
| and long-term receivables | 118 | - | - | 118 |
| Total | 11,941 | 10,112 | 1,711 | 118 |
Financial liabilities at fair value
| MSEK | 31 Dec | 2022 Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forward exchange contracts | 1,638 | - | 1,638 | - |
| Currency options | 4 | - | 4 | - |
| Interest rate swaps | 22 | - | 22 | - |
| Total | 1,664 | - | 1,664 | - |
NOTE 10 SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION ON STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
Free cash flow
| MSEK | Jan-Dec 2022 |
Jan-Dec 2021 |
Q4 2022 | Q4 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital, excluding taxes and other financial items ¹⁾ |
5,718 | 5,846 | 2,121 | 1,829 |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital: | ||||
| Contract assets and liabilities | -153 | 2,929 | 517 | 1,329 |
| Inventories | -2,550 | -1,320 | -165 | 210 |
| Other current receivables | -241 | -1,636 | -1,354 | -2,009 |
| Other current liabilities | 2,552 | 401 | 1,613 | 951 |
| Provisions | -540 | -450 | -151 | -130 |
| Change in working capital | -932 | -76 | 460 | 351 |
| Cash flow from operating activities excluding taxes and other financial items | 4,786 | 5,770 | 2,581 | 2,180 |
| Investing activities: | ||||
| Investments in intangible fixed assets | -686 | -1,297 | -211 | -359 |
| Investments in tangible fixed assets | -1,624 | -1,223 | -698 | -302 |
| Sales and disposals of tangible fixed assets including biological assets | 117 | 26 | 10 | 3 |
| Cash flow from investing activities ²⁾ | -2,193 | -2,494 | -899 | -658 |
| Operational cash flow | 2,593 | 3,276 | 1,682 | 1,522 |
| Taxes and other financial items | -656 | -526 | -225 | -144 |
| Sale of and investments in financial assets, associated companies and joint ventures | -108 | -11 | -18 | - |
| Investments in operations | - | -21 | - | -1 |
| Sale of subsidiaries | - | 19 | - | - |
| Sale of operations | 42 | - | - | - |
| Free cash flow | 1,871 | 2,737 | 1,439 | 1,377 |
1) Including amortisation of lease liabilities
2) Cash flow from investing activities excluding change in short-term investments and other interest-bearing financial assets and excluding sale of and investment in financial assets, operations and subsidiaries. If investments in and sale of financial fixed assets are considered to be of operating nature, the item is included in investing activities.
Full Year Full Year Q4 Q4
| MSEK | 2022 | 2021 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow | 1,871 | 2,737 | 1,439 | 1,377 |
| Investing activities – interest-bearing: | ||||
| Short-term investments | -49 | -2,085 | -1,023 | -2,461 |
| Other financial investments and receivables | -130 | -111 | 5 | -26 |
| Financing activities: | ||||
| Repayments of loans | -1,386 | -2,538 | -7 | -400 |
| Raising of loans | 1,394 | 2,248 | - | 644 |
| Repurchase of shares | - | -246 | - | - |
| Dividend paid to the Parent Company's | ||||
| shareholders | -647 | -622 | - | - |
| Dividend paid to non-controlling interest | -62 | -27 | -35 | - |
| Transactions with non-controlling interest | 47 | 15 | - | -53 |
| Cash flow for the period | 1,038 | -629 | 379 | -919 |
| Liquid assets | ||||
| MSEK | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2021 | ||
| The following components are included | ||||
| in liquid assets: | ||||
| Cash and bank balances | ||||
| Bank deposits | 1,619 1,250 |
1,401 300 |
||
| Total according to balance sheet | 2,869 | 1,701 |
Free cash flow vs. statement of cash flows
NOTE 11 BUSINESS COMBINATIONS
No significant acquisitions through business combinations were made during 2022. During the fourth quarter 2022, a future divestment of the Maritime Traffic Management operation within business area Surveillance was announced. Completion of the divestment is expected to take place during the first half-year 2023. The operations are presented separately in the statement of financial position as assets held for sale and liabilities related to assets held for sale.
NOTE 12 DEFINED-BENEFIT PLANS
Saab has defined-benefit pension plans where post-employment compensation is based on a percentage of the recipient's salary. Definedbenefit plans mainly relate to the Swedish operations, where the ITP2 plan accounts for more than 90 per cent of the total obligation.
Pension obligation according to IAS 19
| MSEK | 31 Dec 2022 |
31 Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Defined-benefit obligation | 9,742 | 13,729 |
| Special employers' contribution | 217 | 1,105 |
| Less assets under management | 8,674 | 8,955 |
| Total provisions for pensions | 1,285 | 5,879 |
| of which reported as long-term receivable | 19 | 39 |
Actuarial gains and losses are recognised in other comprehensive income. Actuarial gain related to the Swedish pension plans amounted to SEK 4,715 million net in 2022 primarily due to the following:
Assumed discount rate has increased by 225 basis points, from 1.50% to 3.75% while the inflation assumption has decreased by 50 basis points, from 2.25% to 1.75% compared to the beginning of the year. The net of these revised assumptions amounted to a gain of SEK 5,608 million.
Revised demographical assumptions led to an actuarial loss of SEK 493 million.
Negative experience adjustment has resulted in an actuarial loss of SEK 1,001 million.
The actuarial gain related to the special employer's contribution amounted to SEK 917 million.
The return on assets under management was lower than expected which led to an actuarial loss of SEK 316 million.
NOTE 13 CONTINGENT LIABILITIES
No additional significant commitments have arisen during 2022. With regard to the Group's so-called performance guarantees for commitments to customers, the likelihood of an outflow of resources is estimated as remote and, as a result, no value is recognised.
NOTE 14 TRANSACTIONS WITH RELATED PARTIES
No significant transactions have occurred during the year. Related parties with which the Group has transactions are described in note 37 in the Annual Report 2021.
NOTE 15 DEFINITIONS
Below are definitions of financial key ratios that are used in the report. For more information and explanations regarding the usage of these key ratios, please see saabgroup.com, investor, financial data, key ratios.
Capital employed
Total assets less non-interest-bearing liabilities.
Earnings per share
Net income for the period attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders, divided by the average number of shares before and after full dilution.
EBITDA
Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs.
EBITDA adjusted for items affecting comparability
Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs adjusted for items classified as affecting comparability.
EBITDA margin
Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs as a percentage of sales.
EBITDA margin adjusted for items affecting comparability
Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs adjusted for items affecting comparability as a percentage of adjusted sales.
Effective tax rate
Current and deferred taxes as a percentage of income before tax.
Equity/assets ratio
Equity in relation to total assets.
Equity per share
Equity attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders divided by the number of shares, excluding treasury shares, at the end of the period.
Free cash flow
Cash flow from operating activities including amortisation of lease liabilities and cash flow from investing activities, excluding acquisitions and divestments of short-term investments and other interest-bearing financial assets.
Free cash flow per share
Free cash flow divided by the average number of shares after dilution.
Full Time Equivalent, FTE
Refers to the number of full-time equivalent employees. Excludes longterm absentees and consultants but includes fixed term employees and part-time employees.
Gross income adjusted for items affecting comparability
Gross income adjusted for items classified as affecting comparability.
Gross margin
Gross income as a percentage of sales.
Gross margin adjusted for items affecting comparability
Gross income adjusted for items affecting comparability as a percentage of adjusted sales.
Items affecting comparability
Items affecting comparability comprise the financial effects from events or transactions with material impact that are relevant to understand the result when comparing periods. Such events or transactions can relate to restructuring programs, costs related to disputes and legal proceedings, macroeconomic developments, impairment charges and
gains and losses from divestments of group companies, joint ventures or associated companies.
Net investments
Investments, sales and disposals of intangible and tangible fixed assets.
Net liquidity/net debt
Liquid assets, short-term investments and interest-bearing receivables less interest-bearing liabilities and provisions for pensions excluding provisions for pensions attributable to special employers' contribution.
Net liquidity/net debt to EBITDA
End of period Net liquidity/net debt divided by 12-month rolling reported EBITDA
Number of employees
Headcount of all employed by the company, excluding fixed term employees and consultants.
Operating income
Income before financial items and tax.
Operating income adjusted for items affecting comparability Operating income (EBIT) adjusted for items classified as affecting comparability.
Operating margin adjusted for items affecting comparability Operating income adjusted for items affecting comparability as a percentage of adjusted sales.
Operating margin
Operating income (EBIT) as a percentage of sales.
Operational cash flow
Cash flow from operating activities, excluding taxes and other financial items, amortisation of lease liabilities and investments, sales and disposals of intangible and tangible fixed assets.
Order backlog Total value of orders at the end of the period.
Order bookings
Total value of orders received during the period.
Organic sales growth
Change in sales in percentage adjusted for effects from exchange rate due to the translation of foreign subsidiaries, and structural changes such as acquisitions and divestments of subsidiaries.
Research and development, R&D
Research and development costs are recognised separately in the income statement and comprise the cost of self-financed new and continued product development as well as amortisation and any writedown of capitalised development costs.
Research and development expenditures comprise both expenses incurred as costs excluding amortization and write-downs, and expenses capitalised as development costs in the statement of financial position.
Return on capital employed
Operating income plus financial income (rolling 12 months) as a percentage of average capital employed.
Return on equity
Net income for the period (rolling 12 months) as a percentage of average equity.
Sales adjusted for items affecting comparability
Sales adjusted for items classified as affecting comparability
Glossary
| AEW&CS Airborne Early Warning & Control System | |
|---|---|
| C4I | Command, Control, Communications, Computers, and Intelligence |
| CDP | Global disclosure system for investors, companies, cities, states and regions to manage their environmental impacts |
| FMV | Swedish Defence Materiel Administration, Sw, "Försvarets Materielverk" |
| FRN | Floating Rate Note |
| IAS | International Accounting Standards |
| IFRS | International Financial Reporting Standards |
| MTN | Medium Term Note, loan facility for issuance of bonds with a duration of 1-15 years |
| SBTi | Science Based Targets initiative |
STOCKHOLM 10 FEBRUARY 2023
Saab AB (publ)
The Board of Directors
This year-end report has not been subject to review by the company's auditors
CONTACT
Media: Saab press center ph +46 734 18 00 18
Financial market: Merton Kaplan, Head of Investor Relations ph +46 734 18 20 71
Johanna Hallstedt, Investor Relations Manager ph +46 73 418 79 10
Media and Financial analyst conference: 10 February 2023 at 10.00 (CET)
Live webcast: https://www.saab.com/investors/webcast/Q4-2022
Conference call:
Please dial in using one of the numbers below: Sweden: +46 8 5051 0031 UK: +44 207 107 06 13 US: +1 631 570 56 13
The interim report, presentation material and the webcast will be available on www.saab.com/investors
SAAB'S CAPITAL MARKETS DAY 2023
Saab has the pleasure of inviting institutional investors, financial analysts and media to Saab's Capital Markets Day in Stockholm on 14th of February 2023.
Registrations open at: www.saab.com/cmd
CALENDAR
Saab Annual General Meeting To be held 5 April 2023
Q1 Interim report 2023 Published 26 April 2023
Half-year report 2023 Published 20 July 2023
Q3 Interim report 2023 Published 26 October 2023
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
This year-end report may contain forward-looking statements which reflect Saab AB's current view on future events and financial and operational development. Words such as "intend", "expect", "anticipate", "may", "believe", "plan", "estimate" and other expressions which imply indications or predictions of future development or trends, and which are not based on historical facts, are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Forwardlooking statements inherently involve both known and unknown risks and uncertainties as they depend on future events and circumstances. Forward-looking statements do not guarantee future results or development and the actual outcome could differ materially from the forwardlooking statements.
This information is such that Saab AB is obliged to make public pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation. The information was submitted for publication, through the agency of the contact person set out below, on 10 February 2023 at 07.30 (CET)