AI assistant
SAAB — Audit Report / Information 2011
Feb 10, 2012
2958_10-k_2012-02-10_1a955259-cd2f-41d8-af4c-f7066e11347b.pdf
Audit Report / Information
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
year-end report 2011
RESULTS AND summary january–december 2011
RESULTS JANUARY–december 2011:
- • Order bookings amounted to MSEK 18,907 (26,278) and the order backlog at year-end amounted to MSEK 37,172 (41,459)
- • Sales amounted to MSEK 23,498 (24,434), a decrease of 4 per cent adjusted for exchange rates effects and acquisitions
- • Gross income amounted to MSEK 6,707 (5,591), corresponding to a gross margin of 28.5 per cent (22.9)
- • Operating income was MSEK 2,941 (975), corresponding to an operating margin of 12.5 per cent (4.0). Capital gains of MSEK 1,169 (14) are included in 2011 compared to structural costs of MSEK 616 in 2010
- • Net income was MSEK 2,217 (454), with earnings per share after dilution of SEK 20.38 (3.97)
- • Operating cash flow amounted to MSEK 2,477 (4,349)
- • Proposed dividend for 2011 SEK 4.50 per share (3.50)
OUTLOOK 2012:
In 2012, we estimate that sales will increase slightly compared to 2011.
The operating margin in 2012, excluding material net capital gains, is expected to be in line with the operating margin in 2011, excluding material net capital gains, of 7.5 per cent.
financial highlights
| Jan–Dec 2011 2010 % 2011 |
Jan–Dec Change, Oct–Dec Oct–Dec 2010 |
|---|---|
| 18,907 26,278 -28 5,114 |
11,900 |
| 37,172 41,459 -10 -2,2392) |
4,0082) |
| 23,498 24,434 -4 7,347 |
8,053 |
| 6,707 5,591 20 2,256 |
1,640 |
| 28.5 22.9 30.7 |
20.4 |
| 2,941 975 202 659 |
251 |
| 12.5 4.0 9.0 |
3.1 |
| 2,217 454 388 419 |
20 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK 21.19 4.12 3.92 |
0.09 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK 20.38 3.97 3.78 |
0.08 |
| 18.1 4.1 |
|
| 2,477 4,349 -43 217 |
2,200 |
| Operating cash flow per share after dilution, SEK 22.69 39.84 1.98 |
20.16 |
1) The return on equity is measured over a rolling 12-month period 2) Refer to quarterly change
3) Operating cash flow includes cash flow from operating activities of MSEK 2,392 (4,487) and
cash flow from investing activities excluding change in short-term investments and other interest-bearing financial assets of MSEK 85 (-138)
STATEMENT BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, HÅKAN BUSKHE:
"2011 was an important year for us, and we secured several key orders, such as further development and system maintenance orders for Gripen to the Swedish Defence Material Administration and for our multi-mission radar system Giraffe to the U.S. Department of State. With the current tough economic conditions in the western world our cost-efficient and cutting-edge technology products and solutions are a clear competitive advantage. I am also proud of the strong recognition Gripen received when the Swiss government down-selected it for negotiations as a future multirole fighter aircraft.
We saw an impact from the subdued market situation mainly in the second half of the year, with lower order intake as a consequence of continuous delays in customers' decision making processes.
Sales declined slightly, but we have consistently throughout the year taken actions in line with our strategic targets in order to create a stronger platform for growth. We have increased our local presence in selected markets, established several local partnerships and made acquisitions to extend our market reach. All in all, we streamlined our company portfolio, acquired companies in growth areas and divested several non-core assets in 2011. In total more than 10 transactions were concluded.
In order to grow, an underlying profitable and efficient operation is a prerequisite. We increased our underlying profitability in 2011 and good project execution was one of the main drivers for this.
For 2012, we estimate that sales will increase slightly compared to 2011. Our balance sheet is solid and we closed the year with a strong net cash position. It is our aim to remain in a net cash position for a foreseeable future in order to stand strong amidst current economic conditions as well as to be able to handle potential large business opportunities," says Saab's President and CEO Håkan Buskhe.
Saab's strategic priorities
Saab's operations are divided into six business areas for control and reporting purposes: Aeronautics, Dynamics, Electronic Defence Systems, Security and Defence Solutions, Support and Services and, as of end of 2011, the independent subsidiary Combitech is also defined as a business area.
In addition, Corporate comprises Group staff and departments and secondary operations. It also includes the leasing fleet of Saab 340 and Saab 2000 aircraft.
| Jan–Dec 2011 | Jan–Dec 2010 | Change, % | Oct–Dec 2011 | Oct–Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18,907 | 26,278 | -28 | 5,114 | 11,900 |
| 37,172 | 41,459 | -10 | -2,2391) | 4,0081) |
| 23,498 | 24,434 | -4 | 7,347 | 8,053 |
1) Refer to quarterly change
ORDERS, SALES AND INCOME
Orders Fourth quarter 2011
The order intake in 2011 was lower compared to 2010, which included a large order from FMV (Swedish Defence Material Administration) for six Gripen aircraft intended for the Royal Thai Air Force of approximately SEK 2.2 billion and an order for an airborne surveillance system of approximately SEK 4.5 billion. 2011 did not include any orders of similar significant size.
January-December 2011
Order bookings were lower compared to last year partly as a result of large orders received in 2010 whereas 2011 did not include any orders of similar significant size.
In addition, we saw further delays in customers investment decision making processes during the second half of 2011 as a result of subdued global economic conditions.
For a detailed list of major orders received see below.
In all, 85 per cent (86) of order bookings were attributable to defence-related operations and 56 per cent (66) of order bookings were from customers outside Sweden. During 2011 index and price chan-
Orders by market region
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 8,306 | 9,035 |
| EU excluding Sweden | 3,104 | 3,557 |
| Rest of Europe | 372 | 229 |
| Americas | 1,855 | 1,288 |
| Asia | 3,373 | 8,639 |
| Africa | 876 | 2,498 |
| Australia, etc. | 1,021 | 1,032 |
| Total | 18,907 | 26,278 |
ges had a positive effect on order bookings of MSEK 308 (377).
Orders received where the order sum was larger than MSEK 100 represented 48 per cent (58) of total order bookings.
The order backlog at the end of the year amounted to MSEK 37,172, compared to MSEK 41,459 at the beginning of the year. order backlog duration:
2012: SEK 17.7 billion 2013: SEK 8.4 billion 2014: SEK 4.8 billion 2015: SEK 2.7 billion
After 2015: SEK 3.6 billion
Large orders received during 2011
Ammunition to the Carl-Gustaf man-portable weapon system - 1,517 System maintenance and development studies regarding Gripen Sweden 1,034 Development and maintenance of the Gripen system Sweden 754 System maintenance and development studies regarding Gripen Sweden 500 Upgrade of combat management and fire control systems Thailand 454 Weapon locating system ARTHUR Korea 450 Upgrade of hardware to a naval sonar system Sweden 400 Complete support and maintenance of Helicopter 15 Sweden 350 System maintenance and development studies regarding Gripen Sweden 261 Airborne Electronic Warfare self-protection system (IDAS) - 250 Order within the eight year contract with Scandinavian Air Ambulance Holding AB Sweden 225 Live training capabilities to the British Army UK 220 Carl-Gustaf man-portable weapon system U.S. 209 Ammunition to the Carl-Gustaf M3 weapon system Australia 160 Multi-mission radar system, GIRAFFE AMB US 155 Extension of support contract for delivered training systems UK 150 Sustainment and development of Air Command and Control Systems Sweden 146 Continuous support of Gripen's operational capacity Sweden 127 Ammunition to the Carl-Gustaf M3 weapon system - 126 Components for the Carl-Gustaf M3 man-portable weapon system - 105
Upgrade of steering control consoles on ULA class submarine Norway 105 Deliveries of AT4 man-portable weapon system - 104 Extension of an Air Command and Control System Thailand 104
Large orders received (appr. values MSEK) Country Order value
The order backlog primarily includes: • Gripen system to Sweden and on export
- • Structures and subsystems for the aircraft producers Airbus and Boeing
- • Airborne early warning systems
- • Active and passive countermeasure systems
- • Missile systems for air, sea and land
- • Command and control, avionics and fire control systems
- • Radar systems
- • Training systems
- • Civil security solutions
- • Support and service solutions
Sales Fourth quarter 2011
Sales decreased compared to 2010 as a result of lower activity levels in major projects and the challenging business climate in South Africa.
Exchange rates had a 1 per cent negative impact on sales due to depreciation of the ZAR and USD to SEK.
Saab Sensis contributed to sales with MSEK 175.
January–December 2011
Sales decreased slightly compared to 2010 as a result of lower activity levels in major projects and the challenging business climate in South Africa.
Exchange rates had a 1 per cent negative impact on sales due to depreciation of the ZAR and USD to SEK.
Saab Sensis contributed to sales with MSEK 265.
In 2010 sales decreased with approximately MSEK 100 as an effect of lower revenue recognition related to a terminated contract in Security and Defence Solutions.
Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to MSEK 14,819 (15,211), or 63 per cent (62) of total sales.
Of sales, 84 per cent (83) was related to the defence market.
sales by market region
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 8,679 | 9,223 |
| EU excluding Sweden | 4,514 | 4,737 |
| Rest of Europe | 320 | 368 |
| Americas | 1,899 | 2,199 |
| Asia | 5,176 | 3,937 |
| Africa | 1,789 | 2,833 |
| Australia, etc. | 1,121 | 1,137 |
| Total | 23,498 | 24,434 |
sales by market segment
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|
| Air | 10,611 | 10,393 |
| Land | 7,201 | 7,611 |
| Naval | 2,065 | 2,278 |
| Civil Security | 1,479 | 1,427 |
| Commercial Aeronautics | 1,309 | 1,348 |
| Other | 833 | 1,377 |
| Total | 23,498 | 24,434 |
Income, margin and profitability Fourth quarter 2011
The fourth quarter gross margin was positively impacted by several sales transactions by Saab Aircraft Leasing and reversals of risk provisions related to these transactions.
Saab Sensis made an operating loss of MSEK -10 in the fourth quarter 2011.
January–December 2011
In 2011, gross margin was positively impacted by several sales transactions by Saab Aircraft Leasing and reversals of risk provisions related to these transactions.
The operating income in 2011 included capital gains of MSEK 1,169. It also included structural costs for Saab Sensis totalling MSEK 27 and costs related to the acquisition process of Sensis of MSEK 25.
Saab Sensis made a loss before structural costs of MSEK -34 in 2011.
In 2010, the operating income was impacted by structural costs and other non-recurring items of MSEK -616 and capital gains of MSEK 14.
Total depreciation, amortisation and writedowns amounted to MSEK 1,261 (1,358).
Depreciation and write-down of tangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 352 (382), while depreciation of the leasing fleet amounted to MSEK 114 (146).
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2010 |
Change, % |
Oct-Dec 2011 |
Oct–Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross income | 6,707 | 5,591 | 20 | 2,256 | 1,640 |
| Gross margin, % | 28.5 | 22.9 | 30.7 | 20.4 | |
| Internally funded investments in research and development | 1,355 | 1,203 | 13 | 492 | 435 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs (EBITDA ) |
4,088 | 2,187 | 87 | 965 | 573 |
| Margin, % | 17.4 | 9.0 | 13.1 | 7.1 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 2,941 | 975 | 202 | 659 | 251 |
| Operating margin, % | 12.5 | 4.0 | 9.0 | 3.1 | |
| Income before tax (EBT) | 2,783 | 776 | 259 | 622 | 192 |
| Net income | 2,217 | 454 | 388 | 419 | 20 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK | 21.19 | 4.12 | 3.92 | 0.09 | |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK | 20.38 | 3.97 | 3.78 | 0.08 |
Total expenditures in research and development amounted to MSEK 5,116 (5,008). Of this MSEK 1,355 (1,203) were internally funded, of which a total of MSEK 15 (47) have been capitalised.
Amortisation and write-down of intangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 795 (830), of which amortisation and write-down of capitalised development costs amounted to MSEK 588 (664). In 2010, it included a write-down of capitalised development costs of MSEK 20.
The share of income in associated companies, MSEK -16 (14), primarily related to net income in Hawker Pacific Airservices Ltd.
FINANCIAL NET
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|
| Project interest from unutilised advance payment |
-30 | -17 |
| Net interest items | 33 | -40 |
| Currency losses/gains | -32 | 57 |
| Financial net related to pensions |
-60 | -168 |
| Other net financial items | -69 | -31 |
| Total | -158 | -199 |
Project interest on unutilised advance payment refers to orders that are financed to a significant extent with advance payment from customers. The effect on interest of advance financing is recognised in gross income and reduces financial net.
The currency losses/gains reported above related to the tender portfolio where the hedged part was valued at market value. Other net financial items consisted of income from shares in associated companies and other exchange rate effects. Other exchange rate effects included an accounting loss related to a pre-maturity closing of an interest rate swap.
Current and deferred taxes amounted to MSEK -566 (-322), or an effective tax rate of 20 per cent (41). Tax-exempt income in 2011 led to a lower tax rate in the year.
BALANCE SHEET Key INDICATORS
| MSEK | 31 Dec 2011 |
31 Dec 2010 |
Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net liquidity 1) | 5,333 | 3,291 | 2,042 |
| Intangible fixed assets | 6,699 | 6,413 | 286 |
| Goodwill | 4,223 | 3,470 | 753 |
| Capitalised development costs | 1,950 | 2,428 | -478 |
| Other intangible fixed assets | 526 | 515 | 11 |
| Tangible fixed assets, etc.2) | 4,572 | 4,741 | -169 |
| Inventories | 4,334 | 4,100 | 234 |
| Accounts receivable | 3,153 | 3,052 | 101 |
| Other receivables | 3,579 | 3,630 | -51 |
| Accrued revenues 3) | 2,643 | 2,472 | 171 |
| Advance payments from customers | 1,022 | 643 | 379 |
| Equity/assets ratio, (%) | 41.1 | 39.1 | |
| Return on equity, 4) (%) | 18.1 | 4.1 | |
| Equity per share, 5) SEK | 122.94 | 107.66 | 15.28 |
1) The Group's net liquidity refers to liquid assets, short-term investments and interest-bearing receivables less interest-bearing liabilities and provisions for pensions. For a detailed break-down of interest-bearing receivables and interest-bearing liabilities, see note 7, 8 and 9, page 31 and 32.
2) Including tangible fixed assets, lease assets, biological assets and investment properties.
3) Amounts due from customers (long-term customer contracts according to the percentage of completion method). 4) The return on equity is measured over a rolling 12-month period.
5) Number of shares excluding treasury shares; 2011: 105,331,958; 2010: 104,717,729.
The pre-tax return on capital employed was 22.2 per cent (7.9) and the after-tax return on equity was 18.1 per cent (4.1), both measured over a rolling 12-month period.
FINANCIAL POSITION AND LIQUIDITY
Financial position
Since the start of 2011, the net cash position has increased by MSEK 2,042 and amounted to MSEK 5,333 at the end of December 2011. Major reasons for the improvement in the net cash position are an increased profitability, an increased level of customer advances and milestone payments.
Intangible assets increased mainly as a result of the acquisition of Sensis.
In 2009, Saab changed its view on the application of the accounting principles for development costs. As a result of this more conservative view, development costs are capitalised at a later stage in all projects and all capitalised development costs are
amortised over maximum ten years.
Inventories are recognised after deducting utilised advances.
Other receivables decreased as a result of the divestment of the shares in Aker Holding AS.
Short-term interest-bearing liabilities decreased by MSEK 69 from the beginning of the year.
Provisions for pensions amounted to MSEK 12 (5). During 2011, the Saab Pension Fund was capitalised with a total of MSEK 102 (108). The fund was set up in 2006 with the overall objective to secure the Group's defined-benefit pension plans and at the same time hedge the interest rate volatility of the pension liability and reduce the overall cost of pensions.
For more information about the Saab Pension fund, see Note 11, page 33.
Cash flow
Operating cash flow amounted to MSEK 2,477 (4,349). The lower level in 2011 compared to 2010 is mainly caused by some projects which entered into final stages of completion in Aeronautics in 2010 and 2011. These projects were successfully delivered to the customer and Saab managed to execute the projects at a lower cost level than originally planned. Therefore a final price adjustment was done in the fourth quarter 2011 of MSEK 850. It had a negative impact on the operating cash flow of both Aeronautics and Electronic Defence Systems.
The operating cash flow was distributed between cash flow from core operating activities of MSEK 2,123 (4,043), acquisitions and divestments of operations and associated companies of MSEK 129 (161) and the leasing aircraft business of MSEK 225 (145).
Saab has an established programme to sell accounts receivable to strengthen its financial position and increase financial flexibility. The accounts receivable sold are in most cases related to customers with high credit worthiness and one hundred per cent of the value of the receivables is sold at attractive funding levels. As per 31 December 2011, net receivables of MSEK 872 were sold, compared to MSEK 1,409 at 31 December 2010. Hence it had a negative impact of MSEK 537 on cash flow for the year.
For more detailed information about the operating cash flow, see Note 9, page 31-32.
ACQUISITIONS AND DIVESTMENTS 2011
On 14 December 2010, Saab announced the signing of an eight-year agreement with Scandinavian Air Ambulance Holding AB and in addition Saab acquired inventories and equipment. Saab also invested MSEK 25 in convertibles in Scandinavian Air Ambulance during the first quarter 2011.
On 7 February, Saab signed an agreement to acquire the assets of the Czech company E-COM, with its main operations in development and production of virtual simulators. E-COM has approximately 120 employees. The assets were acquired for MSEK 17 during the second quarter. The assets have been integrated into the Security and Defence Solutions business area.
On 14 March, Saab signed an agreement to divest its ownership share of 42.4 per cent in the South African system engineering company Grintek Ewation (Pty) Ltd to Cassidian, a division of EADS. The transaction closed in the second quarter and generated a capital gain before tax of MSEK 122 and a positive cash flow of MSEK 179, which was recorded in business area Electronic Defence Systems.
In the second quarter Saab divested its 20 per cent share in the South African company Denel Saab Aerostructures (Pty) Ltd. The transaction generated a capital gain of MSEK 58 and a positive cash flow of MSEK 61 which was recorded in Aeronautics.
On 8 April, Saab received additional consideration for the divestment of Saab Space AB of MSEK 60. The consideration was recorded as a capital gain in Corporate in the second quarter.
On 19 April, Saab divested its 36 per cent share in the image processing company Image Systems AB to Digital Vision AB. Image Systems AB has been a part of Saab Venture's portfolio since 2008. The price received was MSEK 17, which impacted cash flow positively in the second quarter. The transaction generated a capital gain of MSEK 13, which was recorded in Corporate during the first quarter.
On 16 May, Saab utilised its option to divest its shares in Aker Holding AS, which were acquired in 2007. The exercise of the put option generated cash of MSEK 400 to Saab and had a positive impact on the operating cash flow and net liquidity of MSEK 130 in the second quarter. The transaction had no impact on the results.
On 30 May, Saab increased its co-operation with the Swedish systems development company ISD Technologies Int AB. Saab Ventures also acquired 30 per cent of the
shares in the company for MSEK 11.
On 29 June, Saab announced a definitive agreement to acquire the U.S. company Sensis Corporation (Sensis), a leading provider of air traffic management solutions and surveillance technologies. The acquisition was completed 12 August for approximately MUSD 150 (about MSEK 962). In addition, the parties agreed on a potential earn out payment of maximum MUSD 40.
On 14 July, Saab announced it had agreed to divest its shares, corresponding to 57.8 per cent on a fully diluted base, in the 3D mapping company C3 Technologies AB. The transaction closed in the third quarter and the consideration amounted to MSEK 1,007 and generated a capital gain of MSEK 916.
Overview Capital gains 2011
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2011 |
|---|---|
| C3 Technologies | 916 |
| Grintek Ewation | 122 |
| Saab Space | 60 |
| Denel Saab Aerostructures | 58 |
| Image Systems | 13 |
| Total | 1,169 |
No other significant acquisitions or divestments were made during the year.
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES AND PERSONNEL
Capital expenditures
Gross capital expenditures in property, plant and equipment, excluding lease assets, amounted to MSEK 325 (262).
Investments in intangible assets amounted to MSEK 41 (117) of which MSEK 15 (47) related to capitalised product development and MSEK 26 (70) to other intangible assets.
Personnel
At 31 December 2011, the Group had 13,068 employees, compared to 12,536 at the beginning of the year. The number of FTE's (Full Time Equivalents) at the end of the year was 12,850, compared to 12,097 at the beginning of the year. The increase of FTE's is related to the integration of the acquired companies E-COM and Sensis.
RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES
Saab's operations primarily involve the development, production and supply of technologically advanced hardware and software to customers around the world.
Projects generally entail significant investments, long periods of time and technological development or refinement of the product. In addition to customer and supplier relations, international operations involve joint ventures and collaborations with other industries as well as the establishment of operations abroad.
Operations entail significant risk-taking in various respects. The key risk areas are political, operating and financial risks. Various policies and instructions govern the management of significant risks. Saab conducts significant development projects and manages the associated risks.
For a general description of the risk areas for 2011, see pages 56-58 of the annual report for 2010.
other Important events JANUARY – December 2011
- Saab announced it has signed a 5 year credit facility of SEK 4 billion to refinance the existing credit facility with maturity in March 2012. The terms of the credit facility reflect the Saab Group's strong financial position and contain no financial covenants. The credit margin is 0.65 per cent with commitment fee of 35 per cent of margin. The facility is self-arranged and the agreement was signed with a total of 8 banks with an MSEK 500 commitment each.
- Saab AB held its Annual General Meeting 2011 on Thursday 7 April 2011 in Stockholm. Håkan Buskhe and Michael O'Callaghan were elected to the Saab Board of Directors and Johan Forssell, Sten Jakobsson, Per-Arne Sandström, Cecilia Stegö Chilò, Åke Svensson, Lena Treschow Torell, Marcus Wallenberg and Joakim Westh were reelected as Board Members. Erik Belfrage and George Rose declined re-election. Marcus Wallenberg was re-elected as Chairman of the Board of Saab AB.
- Saab announced it had received information from the Indian Ministry of Defence that Gripen has not been shortlisted for the Indian Medium Multi-Role Combat Aircraft (MMRCA) programme.
- Saab launched an investigation after details emerged in the Swedish media about a contract with a South African consultant about which Saab had no prior knowledge. After having completed a review of the contract and the financial transactions of the company Sanip Pty Ltd during the period in question it was revealed that approximately MZAR 24 were paid from BAE Systems to Sanip. These payments were transferred to the South African consultant shortly thereafter. The investigation and assembled materials were submitted to the attorney Tomas Nilsson who thereafter commented on the investigation and handed it over to the Swedish National Anti-Corruption Unit.
- Saab announced that the Board has decided to utilise its authorisation to repurchase the company's own shares of series B in order to hedge the company's Share Matching Plans and Performance Share Plans. Acquisitions will be made on NASDAQ OMX Stockholm at a price within the registered share price interval on each occasion. Acquisitions can be made as of 20 July 2011 until next year's Annual General Meeting. However no acquisitions will be made during a 30 day period prior to the public release of quarterly results, including the date of release.
- On 16 June, 2011 Saab announced that Michael O'Callaghan, member of Saab's Board of Directors, had notified the Board of Directors that he with immediate effect resigns from his position as a result of BAE Systems' sale of its shareholding in Saab AB.
- Saab announced that it will form an Academy with stronger focus on training and competence development of Saab employees. The Academy will be headed by Mikael Grodzinsky, who will leave his position as Head of Group Human Resources within the Saab Group Management during the autumn 2011.
- Saab announced that Anne Gynnerstedt, Senior Vice President and Head of Group Legal Affairs for the defence and security company Saab, would leave her position at Saab in the late autumn of 2011.
-
Saab announced that Carina Brorman had been appointed as new Senior Vice President and Head of Group Communications. She assumed the position on 1 October 2011.
-
Saab announced the shareholder representatives who, together with the Chairman of the Board, constitute the Nomination Committee for the Annual General Meeting 2012: Marcus Wallenberg, Chairman of the Board of Saab AB, Petra Hedengran, Investor AB, Peter Wallenberg Jr, Knut and Alice Wallenberg's Foundation, Thomas Eriksson, Swedbank Robur Funds and Thomas Ehlin, Nordea Investment Funds. The Nomination Committee represents approximately 52 percent of the voting rights of Saab AB based on the ownership structure as of 31 August, 2011. The Annual General Meeting of Saab AB will be held on Thursday, 19 April, 2012.
- Switzerland announced that it had done a type-selection of Gripen for negotiations as a future multirole fighter aircraft for the Swiss Air Force.
- Saab announced that Lena Eliasson had been appointed as new Senior Vice President and Head of Group Human Resources and that Annika Bäremo had been appointed new Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Head of Group Legal Affairs at Saab.
- Saab announced that Lars Granlöf, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer will leave his position at the end of February 2012. He will thereafter be available during a transition period.
Important Events after the conclusion of the YEAR
- Saab announced that Combitech had acquired Sörman Information AB. The acquisition is part of Combitech's strategy to expand its range of services and grow in the Nordic consultancy market. Following the acquisition of Sörman, Combitech has an annual turnover of approximately SEK 1.1 billion and 1,100 employees.
- •. Saab Sensis Corporation was selected by the U.S. Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) for the Airport Surface Surveillance Capability (ASSC) program. FAA incrementally funded MUSD 5 (MSEK 34) of the MUSD 54 (MSEK 370) five year contract. In addition, options for deliveries beyond the five year period were valued at MUSD 65 (MSEK 442), for a total contract value of MUSD 119 (MSEK 825).
- •. Saab received a framework order worth MSEK 98 from FMV concerning technical system support for materiel operated by the Swedish Armed Forces during 2012.
- •. Saab received a multi-year contract for the next generation of laserbased training systems for the U.S. Army's armored combat vehicles. The order value was MUSD 17.2. The indefinite delivery/indefinite quantity (ID/IQ) contract consists of this order and options that can be exercised over a time period of five years with a potential value of MUSD 90.
For information on major orders received during January–December 2011 see page 3 and the business area comments on pages 9–14.
Aeronautics
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2010 |
Change, % |
Oct–Dec 2011 |
Oct–Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 3,807 | 6,901 | -45 | 1,057 | 2,379 |
| Order backlog | 13,091 | 15,636 | -16 | -6841) | 3171) |
| Sales | 6,351 | 6,741 | -6 | 1,740 | 2,062 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs (EBITDA ) |
579 | 438 | 32 | 134 | 126 |
| Margin, % | 9.1 | 6.5 | 7.7 | 6.1 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 332 | 191 | 74 | 74 | 63 |
| Operating margin, % | 5.2 | 2.8 | 4.3 | 3.1 | |
| Operating cash flow | 223 | 30 | 643 | -538 | -276 |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 86/14 | 89/11 | 86/14 | 88/12 | |
| No. of employees | 2,748 | 2,874 | -4 | -1) | -341) |
| No. FTEs | 2,670 | 2,670 | - | -11) | -501) |
For a description of business area activities, see note 3.
1) Refer to quarterly change
HIGHLIGHTS
Orders received
- • Orders received in 2011 included several orders from FMV related to the Gripen system, including orders for system maintenance and development studies, development of the existing material system 39 (edition 19) on the Gripen system and an order for the continuous support of Gripen's operational capacity.
- • Orders received in 2011 were substantially lower than in 2010 mainly as 2010 included a large order from FMV for six Gripen aircraft intended for the Royal Thai Air Force of SEK 1.6 billion and an order for a Tactical Unmanned Aerial Vehicle system (TUAV) of MSEK 407.
- • Orders received where the order sum exceeded MSEK 100 represented 84 per cent (89) of total order bookings.
Sales
- • Sales decreased mainly as a result of the lower activity of deliveries of Gripen to South Africa. All 26 aircraft ordered by South Africa have been delivered.
- • Markets outside Sweden accounted for 43 per cent (44) of sales.
income and margin
- • During 2011 the ownership in Denel Saab Aerostructures (Pty) Ltd. was divested and the transaction generated a capital gain before tax of MSEK 58.
- • During 2010 structural costs of MSEK 98 were recorded, related to lay-offs, as a consequence of the reorganisation of Aeronautics announced in 2009.
cash flow
- • Operating cash flow in 2011 increased due to improved working capital.
- • During 2010 and 2011 some projects entered into final stages of completion. These projects have been successfully delivered to the customer and Saab has managed to execute the projects at a lower cost level than originally planned. Therefore a final price adjustment was done in the fourth quarter 2011 of MSEK 680.
Dynamics
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2010 |
Change, % |
Oct–Dec 2011 |
Oct–Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 4,246 | 3,312 | 28 | 1,176 | 614 |
| Order backlog | 5,460 | 5,546 | -2 | -3941) | -9511) |
| Sales | 4,335 | 4,741 | -9 | 1,565 | 1,565 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs (EBITDA ) |
652 | 516 | 26 | 257 | 109 |
| Margin, % | 15.0 | 10.9 | 16.4 | 7.0 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 484 | 322 | 50 | 212 | 32 |
| Operating margin, % | 11.2 | 6.8 | 13.5 | 2.0 | |
| Operating cash flow | 588 | 1,044 | -44 | -10 | 449 |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 92/8 | 94/6 | 95/5 | 95/5 | |
| No. of employees | 1,475 | 1,483 | -1 | -51) | -331) |
| No. FTE | 1,494 | 1,469 | 2 | 491) | 411) |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3.
1) Refer to quarterly change
HIGHLIGHTS
orders received
- • Orders received in 2011 included several larger orders for ammunition to the Carl-Gustaf man-portable weapon system and contracts for further deliveries of components for the system. An order for the system was also received from the U.S. Army. A large order for the AT4 man-portable weapon system was also received.
- • Orders received where the order sum exceeded MSEK 100 represented 59 per cent (61) of total order bookings.
sales
- • Sales decreased as a result of a lower order intake during 2010 and consequently lower activity levels in the first half of 2011 compared to 2010.
- • Markets outside Sweden accounted for 82 per cent (81) of sales.
income and margin
• The operating margin in 2010 was impacted negatively with structural costs of MSEK 278, which were partly reversed in 2011.
cash flow
• Operating cash flow in 2011 was lower compared to 2010 due to timing differences of milestone deliveries in large projects.
Electronic Defence Systems
| Jan–Dec 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2010 |
Change, % |
Oct–Dec 2011 |
Oct–Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,229 | 5,494 | -41 | 554 | 3,360 |
| 6,855 | 8,240 | -17 | -9461) | 2,0431) |
| 4,561 | 4,354 | 5 | 1,453 | 1,350 |
| 785 | 589 | 33 | 158 | 42 |
| 17.2 | 13.5 | 10.9 | 3.1 | |
| 297 | 99 | 200 | 38 | -58 |
| 6.5 | 2.3 | 2.6 | -4.3 | |
| 413 | 594 | -30 | -229 | 162 |
| 99/1 | 99/1 | 99/1 | 99/1 | |
| 2,557 | 2,453 | 4 | -441) | -431) |
| 2,494 | 2,356 | 6 | -481) | -561) |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3.
1) Refer to quarterly change
HIGHLIGHTS
Orders received
- • Orders received in 2011 included an airborne Electronic Warfare self-protection system (named IDAS, Integrated Defensive Aids Suite) and an order from LIG Nex1, the prime contractor of the Republic of Korea, for the weapon locating system ARTHUR. An order was also received for the GIRAFFE AMB multi-mission radar system and related services from the U.S. Department of State.
- Orders received where the order sum exceeded MSEK 100 represented 23 per cent (58) of total order bookings.
Sales
- • Sales in 2011 increased mainly as a result of a higher activity level in a significant airborne early warning project throughout the year. The project was finalised at the end of the year.
- • Markets outside Sweden accounted for 76 per cent (62) of sales. income and margin
- • The profitability in 2011 increased as a result of the divestment of the ownership share of 42.4 per cent in the South African system engineering company Grintek Ewation to Cassidian, a division of EADS. The transaction generated a capital gain before tax of MSEK 122.
- • During the second half of 2011 the operating income was negatively affected by structural costs related to the acquisition of Sensis.
- • In 2010 profitability improved as a result of a claim related to a finalised project where Saab has reduced its estimated risk share.
cash flow
- • In the fourth quarter the operating cash flow was negatively impacted by delays in a few projects.
- • Operating cash flow was impacted positively with MSEK 179 as a result of the divestment of the ownership share in Grintek Ewation.
- • The acquisition of Sensis had a negative impact on operating cash flow of about MSEK 230.
- • During 2010 and 2011 some projects in Aeronautics entered into final stages of completion to which Electronic Defence Systems is a supplier. These projects have been successfully delivered to the customer and Saab has managed to execute the projects at a lower cost level than originally planned. Therefore a final price adjustment was done in the fourth quarter 2011 of MSEK 170.
Security and Defence Solutions
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2010 |
Change, % |
Oct–Dec 2011 |
Oct–Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 4,582 | 6,647 | -31 | 1,381 | 3,819 |
| Order backlog | 7,712 | 8,434 | -9 | -3921) | 1,7061) |
| Sales | 5,704 | 6,210 | -8 | 1,819 | 2,201 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs (EBITDA ) |
502 | 265 | 89 | 183 | 245 |
| Margin, % | 8.8 | 4.3 | 10.1 | 11.1 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 394 | 137 | 188 | 147 | 209 |
| Operating margin, % | 6.9 | 2.2 | 8.1 | 9.5 | |
| Operating cash flow | 584 | 1,066 | -45 | 900 | 384 |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 74/26 | 67/33 | 76/24 | 63/37 | |
| No. of employees | 2,994 | 2,525 | 19 | -301) | -41) |
| No. of FTEs | 2,995 | 2,498 | 20 | -211) | -271) |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3.
1) Refer to quarterly change
HIGHLIGHTS
Orders received
- • Orders received in 2011 included orders from the UK Ministry of Defence to enhance their existing provision of live training capabilities to the British Army abroad and in the UK. An order was also received from Kriminalvården, the Swedish Prison and Probation Service, for the communication solution Tacticall consisting of ten operator positions to be used for prisons in Sweden. Two orders were also received from the Royal Thai Navy for the upgrading of combat management and fire control systems on two frigates of the Naresuan class. Orders were received from FMV for hardware in the Hydra sonar system 135/137 to the combat management system, used by the Swedish Armed Forces' Gävle- and Visby-class corvettes and for Air Command and Control Systems.
- • In addition a framework agreement was secured with the U.S. Army Program Executive Office of Simulation, Training and Instrumentation. The framework agreement covers radio systems for communication (LT2-IRS) for live training.
- • Orders received where the order sum exceeded MSEK 100 represented 40 per cent (40) of total order bookings.
sales
- • Sales declined as a result of a challenging market situation in South Africa.
- • Markets outside Sweden accounted for 77 per cent (77) of sales.
income and margin
- • During the second half of 2011 the operating income was negatively affected by structural costs related to the acquisition of Sensis.
- • During 2010, profitability was negatively impacted by costs related to a terminated contract of about MSEK 290. A write-down of capitalised development was also made of MSEK 20.
cash flow
- • The operating cash flow improved in the fourth quarter 2011 as a result of major milestone payments received in several projects.
- • The acquisition of Sensis had a negative impact on operating cash flow of about MSEK 730.
Employees
• The number of employees increased mainly as a result of the integration of the acquired training and simulation company E-COM and Sensis that together added more than 500 FTEs to the business area.
Support and Services
| Jan–Dec 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2010 |
Change, % |
Oct–Dec 2011 |
Oct–Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,715 | ||||
| 4,455 | 4,743 | -6 | -2201) | 6511) |
| 3,428 | 3,403 | 1 | 954 | 1,070 |
| 444 | 366 | 21 | 169 | 110 |
| 13.0 | 10.8 | 17.7 | 10.3 | |
| 426 | 351 | 21 | 165 | 107 |
| 12.4 | 10.3 | 17.3 | 10.0 | |
| 420 | 894 | -53 | -53 | 371 |
| 80/20 | 78/22 | 78/22 | 80/20 | |
| 1,742 | 1,721 | 1 | 321) | -101) |
| 1,737 | 1,688 | 3 | 281) | -171) |
| 3,174 | 4,124 | -23 | 731 |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3.
1) Refer to quarterly change
HIGHLIGHTS
Orders received
- • Orders received in 2011 were at a lower level compared to 2010 as 2010 included significant orders received related to air surveillance projects.
- • Orders received in 2011 included an order related to the eight-year agreement signed with Scandinavian Air Ambulance Holding AB in December 2010 and that came into force during the first quarter. A major order was also received from FMV for the support and maintenance of Helicopter 15 (Agusta 109 LUHS), operated by the Swedish Armed Forces. The Norwegian Defence Logistics Organisation placed an order for an upgrade of the steering control consoles on the ULA class submarine, which will secure new high technology components in the steering control consoles regarding autopilot functionality and integration for the Norwegian ULA Class Submarines.
- • Orders received where the order sum exceeded MSEK 100 represented 26 per cent (32) of total order bookings.
Sales
- • Sales remained at the same level as in 2010, unaffected by the lower orders received, due to a strong inflow of smaller orders in 2011.
- • Markets outside Sweden accounted for 24 per cent (26) of sales.
income and margin
• Profitability in 2011 improved as a result of improved project execution and finalisation of a major airborne early warning project.
cash flow
• The operating cash flow in 2011 was lower compared to 2010 due to timing differences of milestone payments.
combitech
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2010 |
Change, % |
Oct–Dec 2011 |
Oct–Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 1,118 | 964 | 16 | 372 | 279 |
| Order backlog | 344 | 226 | 52 | 681) | 31) |
| Sales | 1,000 | 915 | 9 | 304 | 277 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs (EBITDA ) |
94 | 83 | 13 | 41 | 35 |
| Margin, % | 9.4 | 9.1 | 13.5 | 12.6 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 92 | 81 | 14 | 41 | 35 |
| Operating margin, % | 9.2 | 8.9 | 13.5 | 12.6 | |
| Operating cash flow | 87 | 65 | 34 | 34 | 4 |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 52/48 | 55/45 | 48/52 | 54/46 | |
| No. of employees | 923 | 818 | 13 | 501) | 221) |
| No. FTEs | 856 | 770 | 11 | 241) | 101) |
For a description of the business area activities, see note 3.
1) Refer to quarterly change
HIGHLIGHTS
Orders received
• Orders received in 2011 improved as a result of an increased demand and several larger orders received. Important frame contracts have also been signed throughout the year.
Sales
- • Sales increased as a result of a good order intake. In order to achieve this about 100 new employees have been hired. The highest growth rates have been seen within the industry and defence segment. Business activities with customers other than Saab accounted for 62 per cent (65).
- • Markets outside Sweden accounted for 2 per cent (5) of sales.
income and margin
• The increased profitability is a result of the increased sales volume, a high utilisation rate and an increased productivity.
cash flow
• The operating cash flow increased due to a higher sales volume.
CORPORATE
Corporate reported operating income of MSEK 916 (-206). 2011 included a capital gain of MSEK 13 from the sale of Image Systems AB to Digital Vision AB and an additional consideration for the divestment of Saab Space of MSEK 60. It also included a capital gain of MSEK 916 from the divestment of the shares in the 3D mapping technology company, C3 Technologies AB. C3 Technologies was created by Saab Ventures in 2008 and the technology is based on Saab's, in particular the business area Saab Dynamic's, more than 40 years of experience in image processing for target seekers and expertise in navigation system.
It also included costs related to the acquisition process of Sensis of MSEK 25.
In addition, Saab Aircraft Leasing made several sale transactions of Saab aircraft and reversals of risk provisions related to these transactions which impacted earnings positively.
PARENT COMPANY
Sales and income
The Parent Company includes units within the business areas Aeronautics, Electronic Defence Systems, Security and Defence Solutions and Support and Services. Group staffs and Group support are included as well. The Parent Company's sales in 2011 amounted to MSEK 15,415 (14,745). Operating income was MSEK 819 (296).
The operating income included expenses of approximately MSEK 330 regarding increased pension obligations according to the FPG/PRI system due to changed mortality assumptions, see also note 11 on page 33.
The operating income in 2010 included expenses of MSEK 290 mainly related to a terminated contract in Security and Defence Solutions and structural costs of MSEK 98 in Aeronautics related to lay-offs announced in January 2010 as well as the reorganisation announced in 2009.
Net financial income and expenses was MSEK 1,525 (1,251). After appropriations of MSEK -293 (-83) and taxes of MSEK -462
(-423), net income for the year amounted to MSEK 1,589 (1,041).
Liquidity, finance, capital expenditures and number of employees
The Parent Company's net liquidity amounted to MSEK 516 at 31 December 2011 compared to a net debt of MSEK 2,395 at 31 December 2010.
The change in net liquidity is related to a strong operating cash flow and the divestment of shares in Aker Holding AS that impacted the net cash position positively by approximately MSEK 1,500 as well as the divestment of the shares in C3 Technologies AB that impacted the net cash position positively by MSEK 149.
Gross capital expenditures in property, plant and equipment amounted to MSEK 168 (150). Investments in intangible assets amounted to MSEK 22 (68). At the end of December 2011, the Parent Company had 7,873 employees, compared to 7,915 at the beginning of the year.
A major part of the Group's operations are included in the Parent Company. Separate notes to the parent company's financial statements and a separate description of risks and uncertainties for the parent company have therefore not been included in this year-end report.
Share repurchase
Saab held 3,818,386 treasury shares as of 31 December 2011 compared to 4,432,615 at year-end 2010. The Annual General Meeting on 7 April 2011 authorised the Board of Directors to repurchase 1,340,000 shares to hedge the year's share matching plan and performance share plan. During the second quarter Saab announced that the Board had decided to utilise its authorisation and that acquisitions will be made on NASDAQ OMX Stockholm at a price within the registered share price interval on each occasion. Acquisitions can be made as of 20 July, 2011 until next year's Annual General Meeting. However no acquisitions will be made during a 30-day period prior to the public release of quarterly results, including the date of release.
Proposed dividend
The Board of Directors proposes that shareholders receive a dividend of SEK 4.50 per share (3.50), or a total of MSEK 474 (367). 24 April 2012 has been proposed as the record day for the dividend, which is expected to be paid on 27 April 2012.
Nomination committee of Saab AB for the Annual General Meeting 2012
According to a resolution adopted at the Annual General Meeting of Saab AB on 7 April 2011, the shareholder representatives who, together with the Chairman of the Board, constitute the Nomination Committee were announced in the third quarter.
Members of the Nomination Committee for the Annual General Meeting 2012:
Marcus Wallenberg, Chairman of the Board of Saab AB, Petra Hedengran, Investor AB, Peter Wallenberg Jr, Knut and Alice Wallenberg's Foundation, Thomas Eriksson, Swedbank Robur Funds, and Thomas Ehlin, Nordea Investment Funds.
The Nomination Committee will provide proposals to be submitted to the Annual General Meeting for a Board of Directors, the Chairman of the Board and of the Annual General Meeting, and remuneration to the Board and to the auditor. The Nomination Committee represents approximately 52 percent of the voting rights of Saab AB based on the ownership structure as of 31 August 2011. The Annual General Meeting of Saab AB will be held on Thursday, 19 April 2012.
Owners
According to SIS Ägarservice, Saab's largest shareholders as of 31 December 2011 are Investor AB, the Wallenberg foundations, Swedbank Robur Funds, Unionen, AFA Insurance, SEB Funds, the Fourth AP-Fund, SHB Funds, Orkla ASA and Länsförsäkringar funds.
This year-end report has not been reviewed by the company's auditors.
Consolidated income statement
| MSEK | Note | Jan-Dec 2011 |
Jan-Dec 2010 |
Oct-Dec 2011 |
Oct-Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3 | 23,498 | 24,434 | 7,347 | 8,053 |
| Cost of goods sold | -16,791 | -18,843 | -5,091 | -6,413 | |
| Gross income | 6,707 | 5,591 | 2,256 | 1,640 | |
| Gross margin, % | 28.5 | 22.9 | 30.7 | 20.4 | |
| Other operating income | 1,351 | 222 | 47 | 101 | |
| Marketing expenses | -1,879 | -1,727 | -619 | -480 | |
| Administrative expenses | -1,217 | -1,235 | -374 | -431 | |
| Research and development costs | -1,928 | -1,820 | -621 | -579 | |
| Other operating expenses | -77 | -70 | -27 | -1 | |
| Share of income in associated companies | -16 | 14 | -3 | 1 | |
| Operating income (EBIT) 1) |
3 | 2,941 | 975 | 659 | 251 |
| Operating margin, % | 12.5 | 4.0 | 9.0 | 3.1 | |
| Share of income in associated companies | 4 | 26 | 2 | 2 | |
| Financial income | 162 | 116 | 32 | -30 | |
| Financial expenses | -324 | -341 | -71 | -31 | |
| Net financial items | -158 | -199 | -37 | -59 | |
| Income before taxes | 2,783 | 776 | 622 | 192 | |
| Taxes | 4 | -566 | -322 | -203 | -172 |
| Net income for the period | 2,217 | 454 | 419 | 20 | |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 2,225 | 433 | 413 | 8 | |
| of which non-controlling interest | -8 | 21 | 6 | 12 | |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK2) | 21.19 | 4.12 | 3.92 | 0.09 | |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK3) | 20.38 | 3.97 | 3.78 | 0.08 | |
| 1) includes depreciation/amortisation and WRITE -DOWNS |
-1,261 | -1,358 | -329 | -355 | |
| of which depreciation of leasing aircraft | -114 | -146 | -23 | -33 | |
| 2) average number of shares before dilution | 104,982,315 | 105,217,786 | 105,214,551 | 104,710,852 | |
| 3) average number of shares after dilution | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 |
consolidated Statement of comprehensive income
| MSEK | Jan-Dec 2011 |
Jan-Dec 2010 |
Oct-Dec 2011 |
Oct-Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period | 2,217 | 454 | 419 | 20 |
| Other comprehensive income: | ||||
| Translation differences Net gain/loss on cash flow hedges |
-60 -256 |
16 766 |
42 -27 |
77 -19 |
| Share of other comprehensive income in associated companies Tax attributable to other comprehensive income |
-26 69 |
2 -201 |
- 7 |
-8 6 |
| Other comprehensive income for the period | -273 | 583 | 22 | 56 |
| Net comprehensive income for the period | 1,944 | 1,037 | 441 | 76 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 1,995 | 1,006 | 434 | 65 |
| of which non-controlling interest | -51 | 31 | 7 | 11 |
Quarterly income statement
| MSEK | Q4 2011 | Q3 2011 | Q2 2011 | Q1 2011 | Q4 2010 | Q3 2010 | Q2 2010 | Q1 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 7,347 | 4,838 | 5,861 | 5,452 | 8,053 | 5,004 | 5,993 | 5,384 |
| Cost of goods sold | -5,091 | -3,427 | -4,248 | -4,025 | -6,413 | -3,765 | -4,552 | -4,113 |
| Gross income | 2,256 | 1,411 | 1,613 | 1,427 | 1,640 | 1,239 | 1,441 | 1,271 |
| Gross margin, % | 30.7 | 29.2 | 27.5 | 26.2 | 20.4 | 24.8 | 24.0 | 23.6 |
| Other operating income | 47 | 958 | 273 | 73 | 101 | 40 | 45 | 36 |
| Marketing expenses | -619 | -432 | -430 | -398 | -480 | -379 | -483 | -385 |
| Administrative expenses | -374 | -243 | -290 | -310 | -431 | -217 | -271 | -316 |
| Research and development costs | -621 | -445 | -456 | -406 | -579 | -390 | -392 | -459 |
| Other operating expenses | -27 | -28 | -10 | -12 | -1 | 7 | -60 | -16 |
| Share of income in associated companies | -3 | -4 | -3 | -6 | 1 | 22 | -4 | -5 |
| Operating income (EBIT) 1) |
659 | 1,217 | 697 | 368 | 251 | 322 | 276 | 126 |
| Operating margin, % | 9.0 | 25.2 | 11.9 | 6.7 | 3.1 | 6.4 | 4.6 | 2.3 |
| Share of income in associated companies | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | - | 24 | - |
| Financial income | 32 | 78 | -13 | 65 | -30 | 41 | 33 | 72 |
| Financial expenses | -71 | -67 | -136 | -50 | -31 | -89 | -122 | -99 |
| Net financial items | -37 | 12 | -149 | 16 | -59 | -48 | -65 | -27 |
| Income before taxes | 622 | 1,229 | 548 | 384 | 192 | 274 | 211 | 99 |
| Taxes | -203 | -126 | -130 | -107 | -172 | -86 | -37 | -27 |
| Net income for the period | 419 | 1,103 | 418 | 277 | 20 | 188 | 174 | 72 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 413 | 1,108 | 425 | 279 | 8 | 179 | 177 | 69 |
| of which non-controlling interest | 6 | -5 | -7 | -2 | 12 | 9 | -3 | 3 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK2) | 3.92 | 10.55 | 4.06 | 2.66 | 0.09 | 1.70 | 1.68 | 0.65 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK3) | 3.78 | 10.15 | 3.89 | 2.56 | 0.08 | 1.64 | 1.62 | 0.63 |
| 1) includes depreciation/amortisation and WRITE -DOWNS |
-329 | -332 | -301 | -299 | -355 | -331 | -326 | -346 |
| of which depreciation of leasing aircraft | -23 | -30 | -30 | -31 | -33 | -37 | -38 | -38 |
| 2) average number of shares before dilution 3) average number of shares after dilution |
105,214,551 109,150,344 |
104,904,903 109,150,344 |
104,903,636 109,150,344 |
104,774,760 109,150,344 |
104,710,852 109,150,344 |
105,118,070 109,150,344 |
105,526,371 109,150,344 |
105,515,851 109,150,344 |
QUARTERLY CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| MSEK | Q4 2011 | Q3 2011 | Q2 2011 | Q1 2011 | Q4 2010 | Q3 2010 | Q2 2010 | Q1 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period | 419 | 1,103 | 418 | 277 | 20 | 188 | 174 | 72 |
| Other comprehensive income: | ||||||||
| Translation differences | 42 | -9 | 55 | -148 | 77 | -158 | 90 | 7 |
| Net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | -27 | -412 | -107 | 290 | -19 | 638 | -54 | 201 |
| Share of other comprehensive income in associated companies |
- | - | -18 | -8 | -8 | 9 | 1 | - |
| Tax attributable to other comprehensive income | 7 | 109 | 29 | -76 | 6 | -168 | 14 | -53 |
| Other comprehensive income for the period | 22 | -312 | -41 | 58 | 56 | 321 | 51 | 155 |
| Net comprehensive income for the period | 441 | 791 | 377 | 335 | 76 | 509 | 225 | 227 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 434 | 821 | 382 | 358 | 65 | 504 | 217 | 220 |
| of which non-controlling interest | 7 | -30 | -5 | -23 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 7 |
KEY RATIOS BY QUARTER
| Q4 2011 | Q3 2011 | Q2 2011 | Q1 2011 | Q4 2010 | Q3 2010 | Q2 2010 | Q1 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity/assets ratio (%) | 41.1 | 39.7 | 39.1 | 40.4 | 39.1 | 41.1 | 37.7 | 37.9 |
| Return on capital employed, % 1) | 22.2 | 19.2 | 13.0 | 9.9 | 7.9 | 10.1 | 9.5 | 10.8 |
| Return on equity, % 1) | 18.1 | 15.2 | 7.9 | 5.8 | 4.1 | 7.0 | 6.5 | 7.9 |
| Equity per share, SEK 2) | 122.94 | 119.01 | 111.16 | 111.06 | 107.66 | 106.94 | 102.02 | 101.98 |
| Operating cash flow, MSEK | 217 | -74 | 1,775 | 559 | 2,200 | -84 | 2,306 | -73 |
| Operating cash flow per share after dilution, SEK3) | 1.99 | -0.68 | 16.26 | 5.12 | 20.16 | -0.77 | 21.13 | -0.67 |
| 1) Measured over a rolling 12-month period | ||||||||
| 2) Number of shares excluding treasury shares | 105,331,958 | 105,097,144 | 104,975,480 | 104,831,791 | 104,717,729 | 104,703,975 | 105,532,164 | 105,520,577 |
| 3) AVERA GE Number of shares after dilution |
109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 |
consolidated Statement of financial position
| MSEK | Note | 31/12/2011 | 31/12/2010 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||
| Fixed assets | |||
| Intangible fixed assets | 6 | 6,699 | 6,413 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 3,272 | 3,052 | |
| Lease assets | 771 | 1,154 | |
| Biological assets | 305 | 299 | |
| Investment properties | 224 | 236 | |
| Shares in associated companies | 288 | 251 | |
| Financial investments | 197 | 203 | |
| Long-term receivables | 1,046 | 856 | |
| Deferred tax assets | 86 | - | |
| Total fixed assets | 12,888 | 12,464 | |
| Current assets | |||
| Inventories | 4,334 | 4,100 | |
| Derivatives | 520 | 1,105 | |
| Tax receivables | 23 | 46 | |
| Accounts receivable | 3,153 | 3,052 | |
| Other receivables | 3,579 | 3,630 | |
| Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 829 | 680 | |
| Short-term investments | 4,555 | 1,544 | |
| Liquid assets | 9 | 1,918 | 2,544 |
| Total current assets | 18,911 | 16,701 | |
| Assets held for sale | - | 113 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 14 | 31,799 | 29,278 |
consolidated Statement of financial position (CONT.)
| MSEK | Note | 31/12/2011 | 31/12/2010 |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHAREHOLDER S' EQUITY AND LIABILITIE S |
|||
| Shareholders' equity | |||
| Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 12,950 | 11,274 | |
| Non-controlling interest | 119 | 170 | |
| Total shareholders' equity | 13,069 | 11,444 | |
| Long-term liabilities | |||
| Long-term interest-bearing liabilities | 7 | 1,218 | 1,117 |
| Other liabilities | 439 | 294 | |
| Provisions for pensions | 11 | 12 | 5 |
| Other provisions | 1,728 | 2,207 | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 1,012 | 803 | |
| Total long-term liabilities | 4,409 | 4,426 | |
| Current liabilities | |||
| Short-term interest-bearing liabilities | 7 | 520 | 589 |
| Advance payments from customers | 1,022 | 643 | |
| Accounts payable | 1,785 | 1,799 | |
| Derivatives | 628 | 750 | |
| Tax liabilities | 244 | 265 | |
| Other liabilities | 747 | 819 | |
| Accrued expenses and deferred income | 8,629 | 7,751 | |
| Provisions | 746 | 792 | |
| Total current liabilities | 14,321 | 13,408 | |
| Liabilities attributable to assets held for sale | - | - | |
| Total liabilities | 18,730 | 17,834 | |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 14 | 31,799 | 29,278 |
consolidated statement of CHANGES IN EQUITY
| MSEK | Capital stock |
Other capital contribu tions |
Net result oF cash flow hedges |
Translation reserve |
revaluation reserve |
Retained earnings |
Total parent company's share holders' interest |
non control ling interest |
Total share holders ' equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening balance, 1 January 2010 | 1,746 | 543 | 84 | -21 | 51 | 8,139 | 10,542 | 140 | 10,682 |
| Net comprehensive income for the year Transactions with shareholders: |
564 | 9 | 433 | 1,006 | 31 | 1,037 | |||
| Repurchase of shares | -80 | -80 | -80 | ||||||
| Share matching plan | 43 | 43 | 43 | ||||||
| Dividend | -237 | -237 | -237 | ||||||
| Acquisition and sale of non-controlling interest |
- | -1 | -1 | ||||||
| Closing balance, 31 December 2010 | 1,746 | 543 | 648 | -12 | 51 | 8,298 | 11,274 | 170 | 11,444 |
| Opening balance, 1 January 2011 | 1,746 | 543 | 648 | -12 | 51 | 8,298 | 11,274 | 170 | 11,444 |
| Net comprehensive income for the year | -191 | -39 | 2,225 | 1,995 | -51 | 1,944 | |||
| Transactions with shareholders: | |||||||||
| Share matching plan | 47 | 47 | 47 | ||||||
| Dividend | -367 | -367 | -367 | ||||||
| Acquisition and sale of non-controlling interest |
1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||
| Closing balance, 31 December 2011 | 1,746 | 543 | 457 | -51 | 51 | 10,204 | 12,950 | 119 | 13,069 |
consolidated STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
| MSEK | Note | Jan–Dec 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||
| Income after financial items | 2,783 | 776 | |
| Transferred to pension fund | -132 | -147 | |
| Adjustments for items not affecting cash flows | 141 | 2,317 | |
| Income tax paid | -450 | -196 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital | 2,342 | 2,750 | |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital | |||
| Increase(-)/Decrease(+) in inventories | -243 | 586 | |
| Increase(-)/Decrease(+) in current receivables | -96 | 855 | |
| Increase(+)/Decrease(-) in advance payments from customers | 409 | 194 | |
| Increase(+)/Decrease(-) in other current liabilities | 610 | 399 | |
| Increase(+)/Decrease(-) in provisions | -630 | -297 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 2,392 | 4,487 | |
| Investing activities | |||
| Investments in intangible fixed assets | -26 | -70 | |
| Capitalised development costs | -15 | -47 | |
| Investments in tangible fixed assets | -325 | -262 | |
| Investments in lease assets | -1 | -2 | |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | 23 | 11 | |
| Sale of lease assets | 301 | 65 | |
| Investments in and sale of short-term investments | 9 | -2,967 | -993 |
| Sale of and investments in other financial assets | 306 | -6 | |
| Investments in operations and associated companies, net effect on liquidity | 10 | -1,135 | - |
| Sale of subsidiaries and associated companies, net effect on liquidity | 1,264 | 161 | |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -2,575 | -1,143 | |
| Financing activities | |||
| Repayments of loans | -50 | -1,950 | |
| Repurchase of shares | - | -80 | |
| Dividend paid to Parent Company's shareholders | -367 | -237 | |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -417 | -2,267 | |
| Cash flow for the year | -600 | 1,077 | |
| Liquid assets at the beginning of the year | 2,544 | 1,463 | |
| Exchange rate difference in liquid assets | -26 | 4 | |
| Liquid assets at end of year | 9 | 1,918 | 2,544 |
QUARTERLY INFORMATION
| MSEK | Q4 2011 | Operating margin |
Q3 2011 | Operating margin |
Q2 2011 | Operating margin |
Q1 2011 | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 1,740 | 1,268 | 1,835 | 1,508 | ||||
| Dynamics | 1,565 | 724 | 1,084 | 962 | ||||
| Electronic Defence Systems | 1,453 | 979 | 1,094 | 1,035 | ||||
| Security and Defence Solutions | 1,819 | 1,310 | 1,272 | 1,303 | ||||
| Support and Services | 954 | 786 | 781 | 907 | ||||
| Combitech | 304 | 200 | 257 | 239 | ||||
| Corporate | - | - | 4 | 4 | ||||
| Internal sales | -488 | -429 | -466 | -506 | ||||
| Total | 7,347 | 4,838 | 5,861 | 5,452 | ||||
| Operating income | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 74 | 4.3% | 22 | 1.7% | 157 | 8.6% | 79 | 5.2% |
| Dynamics | 212 | 13.5% | 60 | 8.3% | 123 | 11.3% | 89 | 9.3% |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 38 | 2.6% | 42 | 4.3% | 181 | 16.5% | 36 | 3.5% |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 147 | 8.1% | 109 | 8.3% | 67 | 5.3% | 71 | 5.4% |
| Support and Services | 165 | 17.3% | 79 | 10.1% | 107 | 13.7% | 75 | 8.3% |
| Combitech | 41 | 13.5% | 3 | 1.5% | 20 | 7.8% | 28 | 11.7% |
| Corporate | -18 | - | 902 | - | 42 | - | -10 | - |
| Total | 659 | 9.0% | 1,217 | 25.2% | 697 | 11.9% | 368 | 6.7% |
| MSEK | Q4 2010 | Operating margin |
Q3 2010 | Operating margin |
Q2 2010 | Operating margin |
Q1 2010 | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 2,062 | 1,278 | 1,698 | 1,703 | ||||
| Dynamics | 1,565 | 1,023 | 1,167 | 986 | ||||
| Electronic Defence Systems | 1,350 | 905 | 1,159 | 940 | ||||
| Security and Defence Solutions | 2,201 | 1,382 | 1,427 | 1,200 | ||||
| Support and Services | 1,070 | 756 | 834 | 743 | ||||
| Combitech | 277 | 187 | 232 | 219 | ||||
| Corporate | 36 | 37 | 1 | - | ||||
| Internal sales | -508 | -564 | -525 | -407 | ||||
| Total | 8,053 | 5,004 | 5,993 | 5,384 | ||||
| Operating income | ||||||||
| Aeronautics | 63 | 3.1% | 57 | 4.5% | 18 | 1.1% | 53 | 3.1% |
| Dynamics | 32 | 2.0% | 31 | 3.0% | 174 | 14.9% | 85 | 8.6% |
| Electronic Defence Systems | -58 | -4.3% | 6 | 0.7% | 114 | 9.8% | 37 | 3.9% |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 209 | 9.5% | 130 | 9.4% | -106 | -7.4% | -96 | -8.0% |
| Support and Services | 107 | 10.0% | 69 | 9.1% | 119 | 14.3% | 56 | 7.5% |
| Combitech | 35 | 12.6% | 7 | 3.7% | 21 | 9.1% | 18 | 8.2% |
| Corporate | -137 | - | 22 | - | -64 | - | -27 | - |
| Total | 251 | 3.1% | 322 | 6.4% | 276 | 4.6% | 126 | 2.3% |
MULTI-year overview
| MSEK | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 18,907 | 26,278 | 18,428 | 23,212 | 20,846 |
| Order backlog at 31 Dec. | 37,172 | 41,459 | 39,389 | 45,324 | 47,316 |
| Sales | 23,498 | 24,434 | 24,647 | 23,796 | 23,021 |
| Sales in Sweden, % | 37 | 38 | 31 | 32 | 35 |
| Sales in EU excluding Sweden, % | 19 | 19 | 23 | 25 | 28 |
| Sales in Americas, % | 8 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 7 |
| Sales in Rest of the World, % | 36 | 34 | 38 | 37 | 30 |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 2,941 | 975 | 1,374 | 166 | 2,607 |
| Operating margin, % | 12.5 | 4.0 | 5.6 | 0.7 | 11.3 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs, excluding leasing aircraft (EBITDA ) |
4,088 | 2,187 | 2,598 | 1,515 | 3,685 |
| EBITDA margin, % |
17.4 | 9.0 | 10.5 | 6.4 | 16.0 |
| Income/loss after financial items | 2,783 | 776 | 976 | -406 | 2,449 |
| Net income/loss for the year | 2,217 | 454 | 699 | -242 | 1,941 |
| Total assets | 31,799 | 29,278 | 30,430 | 32,890 | 33,801 |
| Operating cash flow | 2,477 | 4,349 | 1,447 | 659 | -1,603 |
| Return on capital employed, % | 22.2 | 7.9 | 10.3 | 1.4 | 19.4 |
| Return on equity, % | 18.1 | 4.1 | 7.0 | -2.4 | 18.5 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 41.1 | 39.1 | 35.1 | 28.4 | 32.6 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK 2) 4) | 21.19 | 4.12 | 6.45 | -2.31 | 17.68 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK 3) 4) | 20.38 | 3.97 | 6.28 | -2.31 | 17.60 |
| Dividend per share, SEK | 4.505) | 3.50 | 2.25 | 1.75 | 4.50 |
| Equity per share, SEK 1) | 122.94 | 107.66 | 99.91 | 86.49 | 101.53 |
| Number of employees at year-end | 13,068 | 12,536 | 13,159 | 13,294 | 13,757 |
1) Number of shares excluding treasury shares as of 31 December 2011: 105,331,958; 2010: 104,717,729; 2009:105,511,124; 2008: 106,829,893; 2007: 108,150,344
2) Average number of shares 2011; 105,214,551; 2010: 105,217,786; 2009: 106,335,553; 2008: 107,515,049; 2007: 108,668,700
3) average number of shares 2011/2010/2009: 109,150,344; 2008: 107,515,049; 2007: 109,150,344
4) Net income for the year less non-controlling interest divided by the average number of shares
5) proposed dividend
KEY RATIOS AND TARGETS
| Long-term target |
Jan-Dec 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2010 |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Organic sales growth | 5 | -4 | -1 |
| Operating margin, %* | 10 | 12.5 | 4.0 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 30 | 41.1 | 39.1 |
*In 2011, operating income included capital gains of MSEK 1,169 (14), whereas the Group in 2010 had structural costs of MSEK 616.
PARENT COMPANY INCOME STATEMENT*
| MSEK | Jan-Dec 2011 |
Jan-Dec 2010 |
Oct-Dec 2011 |
Oct-Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 15,415 | 14,745 | 4,582 | 4,690 |
| Cost of goods sold | -11,785 | -11,650 | -3,217 | -3,741 |
| Gross income | 3,630 | 3,095 | 1,365 | 949 |
| Gross margin, % | 23.5 | 21.0 | 29.8 | 20.2 |
| Operating income and expenses | -2,811 | -2,799 | -1,018 | -862 |
| Operating income (EBIT) | 819 | 296 | 347 | 87 |
| Operating margin, % | 5.3 | 2.0 | 7.6 | 1.9 |
| Financial income and expenses | 1,525 | 1,251 | 1,210 | 761 |
| Income after financial items | 2,344 | 1,547 | 1,557 | 848 |
| Appropriations | -293 | -83 | -293 | -83 |
| Income before taxes | 2,051 | 1,464 | 1,264 | 765 |
| Taxes | -462 | -423 | -296 | -227 |
| Net income for the period | 1,589 | 1,041 | 968 | 538 |
*The income statement for the parent company has been restated for the year 2010 due to a correction of classification and valuation of intangible and financial fixed assets. The income statement for the year 2010 has also been restated due to changes in accounting principles regarding group contributions paid to subsidiaries.
PARENT COMPANY balance sheet*
| MSEK | Note | 31/12/2011 | 31/12/2010 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||
| Fixed assets | |||
| Intangible fixed assets | 1,938 | 2,273 | |
| Tangible fixed assets | 2,137 | 2,205 | |
| Financial fixed assets | 8,178 | 8,734 | |
| Total fixed assets | 12,253 | 13,212 | |
| Current assets | |||
| Inventories, etc. | 3,152 | 2,782 | |
| Current receivables | 6,395 | 5,975 | |
| Short-term investments | 4,511 | 1,543 | |
| Liquid assets | 1,237 | 1,935 | |
| Total current assets | 15,295 | 12,235 | |
| Total assets |
27,548 | 25,447 | |
| SHAREHOLDER S' EQUITY AND LIABILITIE S |
|||
| Equity | |||
| Restricted equity | 3,001 | 3,007 | |
| Unrestricted equity | 3,989 | 2,714 | |
| Total shareholders' equity | 6,990 | 5,721 | |
| Provisions and liabilities Untaxed reserves |
795 | 502 | |
| Provisions | 1,503 | 1,657 | |
| Liabilities | 7 | 18,260 | 17,567 |
| Total provisions and liabilities | 20,558 | 19,726 | |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 27,548 | 25,447 |
*The balance sheet for the parent company has been restated for the year 2010 due to a correction of classification and valuation of intangible and financial fixed assets.
Notes TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 1
CORPORATE INFORMATION
Saab AB (publ), corporate identity no. 556036-0793, with registered office in Linköping, Sweden. The address of the company's head office is Kungsbron 1, Stockholm, with the mailing address Box 70 363, SE-107 24 Stockholm, Sweden, and the telephone number +46-8-463 00 00. Saab has been listed on NASDAQ OMX Stockholm since 1998 and on the large cap list from October 2006. The company's operations, including subsidiaries and associated companies, are described in the annual report for 2010.
NOTE 2
ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES
The consolidated accounts for the year-end report 2011 are prepared according to IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting and the Annual Accounts Act. The Parent Company's accounts have been prepared according to the Annual Accounts Act and the Swedish Financial Reporting Board's recommendation RFR 2, Reporting by Legal Entities. The Group's accounting principles are described on pages 73-80 of the annual report 2010.
The Group and the Parent Company apply the same accounting principles and methods of computation as described in the annual report for 2010 and no significant changes with impact on Saab's accounting have been applied since 2010.
The year-end report is abbreviated and does not contain all the information and disclosures available in the annual report and as such should be read together with the annual report for 2010.
As of end of 2011 Combitech, an independent subsidiary within the Saab Group, has been defined as a separate segment.
The income statement and the balance sheet for the Parent Company Saab AB has been restated for the year 2010 due to a correction of classification and valuation of intangible and financial fixed assets. The income statement for the year 2010 has also been restated due to changes in accounting principles regarding group contributions paid to subsidiaries.
New pension accounting standards, IAS 19 Employee Benefits (Amendments1)), as of 2013
Saab applies the current standard's option to use the so-called corridor approach. This means that the impact of changes in so-called actuarial assumptions on the pension obligation and plan assets are not recognised immediately, but instead over the remaining service period of the employees (see Note 1 in the 2010 Annual Report for details). The amended standard removes that option. This means that changes in actuarial assumptions (e g, discount rates) are recognised immediately in other comprehensive income. The amended standard also requires the entity to apply the same discount rate for calculating the return on plan assets as when calculating the present
value of the pension obligation.
The amended standard will be applied as of Q1 2013 with full retrospective application. For Saab this means an instantaneous increase in the net pension obligation (classified as a financial liability) and a corresponding net-of-tax reduction of retained earnings. Had the standard been applied at 31 December 2011, the net pension obligation would have been approximately MSEK 2,700 higher, and retained earnings approximately MSEK 2,000 lower. The impact on 2011 operating and net profit would not have changed significantly. The amended standard also includes specific rules in the accounting for special employer's contribution and tax on returns from pension funds. For the Swedish part of the net pension obligation there are still uncertainties regarding the accounting for special employer's contribution and tax on returns from pension funds. These effects have not been considered in the amounts above.
1) This amendment has not been adopted by the EU at the writing day.
NOTE 3
SEGMENT REPORTING
Saab is one of the world's leading high-technology companies, with its main operations in defence, aviation and civil security. Operations are primarily focused on well-defined areas in defence electronics and missile systems as well as military and commercial aviation. Saab is also active in technical services and maintenance. Saab has a strong position in Sweden and the main part of sales is generated in Europe. In addition Saab has a local presence in South Africa, Australia, the US and selected other countries globally. Saab's operating and management structure is divided into six business areas, which also represent operating segments, Aeronautics, Dynamics, Electronic Defence Systems, Security and Defence Solutions, Support and Services, and the independent subsidiary Combitech. The business areas are described below.
Aeronautics
These operations include the development of civil and military aviation technology at a high level. The product portfolio includes the Gripen fighter and Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS). Aeronautics also manufactures aircraft components for Saab's own aircraft as well as passenger aircraft produced by others.
Dynamics
The product portfolio comprises various types of advanced weapon systems such as support weapons, missiles, torpedoes, Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs) and signature management systems that are used to make it more difficult for various types of sensors to detect and identify people or objects.
Electronic Defence Systems
These operations, which are based on Saab's extensive expertise in radar and electronic warfare, develop sophisticated solutions for detection, localisation and protection. The product portfolio includes air and land-based sensor
NOTE 3 CONTINUED
and radar systems, systems for electronic warfare, defence electronics and aeronautics.
Security and Defence Solutions
These operations address both the military and the civil security market with a competitive product portfolio consisting of C4ISR (computerized command, control, communications and intelligence) systems, airborne early warning systems, solutions for civil security, training and simulation systems, and solutions for telecom operators.
Support and Services
These operations offer reliable, cost-effective service and support for all markets where Saab is active. This primarily includes integrated support solutions, technical maintenance and logistics, and products, solutions and services for military and civil missions in locations with limited infrastructure.
Combitech
Combitech, an independent subsidiary in the Saab Group, is one of Sweden's largest technology consulting firms. They create solutions for our customers' specific needs through a combination of high technology and strong competence within environment and security.
sales and order information
Sales by business area
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2010 |
Change % |
Oct -Dec 2011 |
Oct -Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 6,351 | 6,741 | -6 | 1,740 | 2,062 |
| of which external sales | 6,168 | 6,482 | -5 | 1,697 | 1,991 |
| of which internal sales | 183 | 259 | -29 | 43 | 71 |
| Dynamics | 4,335 | 4,741 | -9 | 1,565 | 1,565 |
| of which external sales | 4,219 | 4,648 | -9 | 1,538 | 1,527 |
| of which internal sales | 116 | 93 | 25 | 27 | 38 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 4,561 | 4,354 | 5 | 1,453 | 1,350 |
| of which external sales | 3,928 | 3,366 | 17 | 1,298 | 1,058 |
| of which internal sales | 633 | 988 | -36 | 155 | 292 |
| Security and Defence Solutions |
5,704 | 6,210 | -8 | 1,819 | 2,201 |
| of which external sales | 5,507 | 6,086 | -10 | 1,792 | 2,160 |
| of which internal sales | 197 | 124 | 59 | 27 | 41 |
| Support and Services | 3,428 | 3,403 | 1 | 954 | 1,070 |
| of which external sales | 3,143 | 3,084 | 2 | 873 | 1,004 |
| of which internal sales | 285 | 319 | -11 | 81 | 66 |
| Combitech | 1,000 | 915 | 9 | 304 | 277 |
| of which external sales | 618 | 595 | 4 | 185 | 178 |
| of which internal sales | 382 | 320 | 19 | 119 | 99 |
| Corporate/eliminations | -1,881 | -1,930 | -488 | -472 | |
| of which external sales | -85 | 173 | -36 | 135 | |
| of which internal sales | -1,796 | -2,103 | -452 | -607 | |
| Total | 23,498 | 24,434 | -4 | 7,347 | 8,053 |
Sales by geographical market
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2011 | % of sales |
Jan–Dec 2010 | % of sales |
Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 8,679 | 37 | 9,223 | 38 | -6 |
| Rest of EU | 4,514 | 19 | 4,737 | 19 | -5 |
| Rest of Europe | 320 | 1 | 368 | 2 | -13 |
| Total Europe | 13,513 | 57 | 14,328 | 59 | -6 |
| North America | 1,803 | 8 | 2,083 | 9 | -13 |
| Latin America | 96 | - | 116 | - | -17 |
| Asia | 5,176 | 22 | 3,937 | 15 | 31 |
| Australia, etc. | 1,121 | 5 | 1,137 | 5 | -1 |
| Africa | 1,789 | 8 | 2,833 | 12 | -37 |
| Total | 23,498 | 100 | 24,434 | 100 | -4 |
Information on large customers
Saab has one customer that accounts for 10 per cent or more of the Group's sales: the Swedish Defense Materiel Administration (FMV). FMV is a customer of all our business areas, and total sales during 2011 amounted to MSEK 6,555 (6,404).
Seasonal variation
A major part of our business is related to larger projects where the revenue is recognised by using the percentage of completion method. The costs incurred in these projects are normally lower during the second quarter compared to the other quarters. The fourth quarter is also usually affected by higher deliveries, mainly within Dynamics.
Order bookings by business area
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2010 |
Change % |
Oct -Dec 2011 |
Oct -Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 3,807 | 6,901 | -45 | 1,057 | 2,379 |
| Dynamics | 4,246 | 3,312 | 28 | 1,176 | 614 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 3,229 | 5,494 | -41 | 554 | 3,360 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 4,582 | 6,647 | -31 | 1,381 | 3,819 |
| Support and Services | 3,174 | 4,124 | -23 | 731 | 1,715 |
| Combitech | 1,118 | 964 | 16 | 372 | 279 |
| Corporate | 1 | 93 | -99 | - | 17 |
| Internal | -1,250 | -1,257 | -157 | -283 | |
| Total | 18,907 | 26,278 | -28 | 5,114 | 11,900 |
Order backlog by business area
| MSEK | 12/31/2011 | 12/31/2010 |
|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 13,091 | 15,636 |
| Dynamics | 5,460 | 5,546 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 6,855 | 8,240 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 7,712 | 8,434 |
| Support and Services | 4,455 | 4,743 |
| Combitech | 344 | 226 |
| Corporate | - | 16 |
| Internal | -745 | -1,382 |
| Total | 37,172 | 41,459 |
NOTE 3 continued
OPERATING INCOME
Operating income by business area
| MSEK | Jan Dec 2011 |
% of sales |
Jan Dec 2010 |
% of sales |
Oct Dec 2011 |
Oct Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 332 | 5.2 | 191 | 2.8 | 74 | 63 |
| Dynamics | 484 | 11.2 | 322 | 6.8 | 212 | 32 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 297 | 6.5 | 99 | 2.3 | 38 | -58 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 394 | 6.9 | 137 | 2.2 | 147 | 209 |
| Support and Services | 426 | 12.4 | 351 | 10.3 | 165 | 107 |
| Combitech | 92 | 9.2 | 81 | 8.9 | 41 | 35 |
| The business areas' total | ||||||
| operating income | 2,025 | 8.6 | 1,181 | 4.9 | 677 | 388 |
| Corporate | 916 | -206 | -18 | -137 | ||
| Total operating income | 2,941 | 12.5 | 975 | 4.0 | 659 | 251 |
Depreciation/amortisation and write-downs by business area
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2010 |
Change % |
Oct -Dec 2011 |
Oct -Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 247 | 247 | - | 60 | 63 |
| Dynamics | 168 | 194 | -13 | 45 | 77 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 488 | 490 | - | 120 | 100 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 108 | 128 | -16 | 36 | 35 |
| Support and Services | 18 | 15 | 20 | 4 | 3 |
| Combitech | 2 | 2 | - | - | - |
| Corporate – lease aircraft | 114 | 146 | -22 | 23 | 33 |
| Corporate – other | 116 | 136 | -15 | 41 | 44 |
| Total | 1,261 | 1,358 | -7 | 329 | 355 |
OPERATING CASH FLOW AND CAPITAL EMPLOYED
Operating cash flow by business area
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2010 |
Oct-Dec 2011 |
Oct–Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 223 | 30 | -538 | -276 |
| Dynamics | 588 | 1,044 | -10 | 449 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 413 | 594 | -229 | 162 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 584 | 1,066 | 900 | 384 |
| Support and Services | 420 | 894 | -53 | 371 |
| Combitech | 87 | 65 | 34 | 4 |
| Corporate | 162 | 656 | 113 | 1,106 |
| Total | 2,477 | 4,349 | 217 | 2,200 |
Capital employed by business area
| MSEK | 12/31/2011 | 12/31/2010 |
|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 2,103 | 2,118 |
| Dynamics | 2,359 | 2,496 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 5,037 | 4,584 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 3,309 | 2,282 |
| Support and Services | 1,243 | 1,248 |
| Combitech | 381 | 355 |
| Corporate | 387 | 72 |
| Total | 14,819 | 13,155 |
employees
Employees by business area
| Number at end of year | 12/31/2011 | 12/31/2010 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 2,748 | 2,874 | -126 |
| Dynamics | 1,475 | 1,483 | -8 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 2,557 | 2,453 | 104 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 2,994 | 2,525 | 469 |
| Support and Services | 1,742 | 1,721 | 21 |
| Combitech | 923 | 818 | 105 |
| Corporate | 629 | 662 | -33 |
| Total | 13,068 | 12,536 | 532 |
NOTE 4
TAXES
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|
| Current tax | -424 | -348 |
| Deferred tax | -142 | 26 |
| Total | -566 | -322 |
Current and deferred taxes during the year amounted to MSEK -566 (-322), or an effective tax rate of 20 per cent (41). Tax-exempt income in 2011 led to a lower tax rate in the year.
NOTE 5
DIVIDEND TO PARENT COMPANY'S SHAREHOLDERS
At its meeting on 9 February 2012, the Board of Directors decided to propose to the Annual General Meeting that the Parent Company's shareholders receive a dividend of SEK 4.50 per share, totalling MSEK 474.
NOTE 6
INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS
| MSEK | 31/12/2011 | 31/12/2010 |
|---|---|---|
| Goodwill | 4,223 | 3,470 |
| Capitalised development costs | 1,950 | 2,428 |
| Other intangible assets | 526 | 515 |
| Total | 6,699 | 6,413 |
The increase in intangible fixed assets refers to the acquisition of Sensis, for details see note 10.
NOTE 7
INTEREST-BEARING LIABILITIES
| MSEK | 31/12/2011 | 31/12/2010 |
|---|---|---|
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 1,149 | 1,181 |
| Liabilities to associates and JVs | 449 | 428 |
| Other interest-bearing liabilities | 140 | 97 |
| Total | 1,738 | 1,706 |
Committed credit lines
| MSEK | Facilities | Drawings | Available |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revolving credit facility (Maturity 2016) | 4,000 | - | 4,000 |
| Overdraft facility (Maturity 2012) | 119 | 1 | 118 |
| Total | 4,119 | 1 | 4,118 |
In the first quarter 2011, Saab signed a 5 year credit facility of SEK 4 billion to refinance the existing credit facility with maturity in March 2012.
Parent Company
| MSEK | 31/12/2011 | 31/12/2010 |
|---|---|---|
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 1,100 | 1,100 |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | - | 1,123 |
| Total | 1,100 | 2,223 |
In December 2009 Saab established a Medium Term Note programme (MTN) of SEK 3 billion in order to enable the issuance of long-term loans on the capital market. Under the terms of this programme Saab had issued bonds and Floating Rate Notes of MSEK 1,100.
The Parent Company had MNOK 975 in financing arranged in connection with the acquisition of 7.5 per cent of the shares in Aker Holding AS in 2007. Saab's investment amounted to approximately NOK 1.2 billion, of which about 80 per cent was financed through the above-mentioned loans.
Saab has utilised the put-option that gave Saab the right to sell the shares in Aker Holding AS. The loan was fully amortised and interest rate swap arrangement was closed. The net amount in NOK was hedged with forward contracts. The divestment had impact on the net cash position in the Parent Company with approximately MSEK 1,500 and on the net liquidity in the Group with approximately MSEK 130.
NOTE 8
Net liquidity
| MSEK | 31/12/2011 | 31/12/2010 |
|---|---|---|
| Assets | ||
| Liquid assets | 1,918 | 2,544 |
| Short-term investments | 4,555 | 1,544 |
| Total liquid investments | 6,473 | 4,088 |
| Short-term interest-bearing receivables | 368 | 617 |
| Long-term interest-bearing receivables | 99 | 150 |
| Long-term interest-bearing financial investments |
143 | 147 |
| Total interest-bearing assets | 7,083 | 5,002 |
| Liabilities | ||
| Short-term interest-bearing liabilities | 520 | 589 |
| Long-term interest-bearing liabilities | 1,218 | 1,117 |
| Provisions for pensions | 12 | 5 |
| Total interest-bearing liabilities | 1,750 | 1,711 |
| NET LIQUIDITY | 5,333 | 3,291 |
NOTE 9
SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION ON STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
Liquid assets
| MSEK | 31/12/2011 | 31/12/2010 |
|---|---|---|
| The following components are included in liquid assets: |
||
| Cash and bank balances | 681 | 703 |
| Bank deposits | 1,083 | 1,830 |
| Funds in escrow account | 139 | - |
| Deposits on behalf of customers | 15 | 11 |
| Total according to balance sheet | 1,918 | 2,544 |
| Total according to statement of cash flows | 1,918 | 2,544 |
Operating cash flow vs. statement of cash flows
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2011 |
Jan–Dec 2010 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 2,477 | 4,349 |
| Investing activities – interest-bearing: | ||
| Short-term investments 1) | -2,967 | -993 |
| Other financial investments and receivables | 307 | -12 |
| Financing activities: | ||
| Repayments of loans | -50 | -1,950 |
| Repurchase of shares | - | -80 |
| Dividend paid to the Parent Company's | ||
| shareholders | -367 | -237 |
| Cash flow for the year | -600 | 1,077 |
1) Short-term investments refer to government bonds, mortgage bonds, corporate bonds, commercial papers, bank papers and mortgage papers.
NOTE 9 continued
Specification of operating cash flow for 2011
| Saab excl. acquisi tions / divest ments and |
Acquisi tions and divest |
Saab Aircraft |
Total Group |
Total Group |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | SAL | ments | Leasing | 2011 | 2010 |
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital |
2,178 | - | 164 | 2,342 | 2,750 |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital | |||||
| Inventories | -245 | - | 2 | -243 | 586 |
| Receivables | -98 | - | 2 | -96 | 855 |
| Advance payments from customers |
409 | - | - | 409 | 194 |
| Other liabilities | 762 | - | -152 | 610 | 399 |
| Provisions | -538 | - | -92 | -630 | -297 |
| Change in working capital | 290 | - | -240 | 50 | 1,737 |
| Cash flow from operating activities |
2,468 | - | -76 | 2,392 | 4,487 |
| Investing activities | |||||
| Investments in intangible fixed assets |
-41 | - | - | -41 | -117 |
| Investments in tangible fixed assets |
-325 | - | - | -325 | -262 |
| Investments in lease assets | -1 | - | - | -1 | -2 |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | 23 | - | - | 23 | 11 |
| Sale of lease assets | - | - | 301 | 301 | 65 |
| Investments in and sale of financial assets |
-1 | - | - | -1 | 6 |
| Investments in operations and associated companies, net effect on liquidity |
- | -1,135 | - | -1,135 | - |
| Sale of subsidiaries and as sociated companies, net effect on liquidity |
- | 1,264 | - | 1,264 | 161 |
| Cash flow from investing activities excluding change in short-term investments and other interest-bearing financial assets |
-345 | 129 | 301 | 85 | -138 |
| Operating cash flo w |
2,123 | 129 | 225 | 2,477 | 4,349 |
NOTE 10
business combinations and acquisitions
On 29 June, Saab announced a definitive agreement to acquire 100 per cent of the U.S. company Sensis Corporation. Sensis is a leading provider of air traffic management (ATM) solutions and surveillance technologies. The acquisition was completed on 12 August for approximately MUSD 150, about MSEK 962 (effect on liquid assets). In addition, the parties agreed on a potential earn out payment of maximum MUSD 40. Saab has recognised MUSD 36 as contingent consideration. The acquisition of Sensis strengthened Saab's existing offer within radar, sensors, ATM, and defence solutions and established a stronger market presence globally as well as in the U.S. The acquisition provides a growth platform from which Saab can build on the combined installed base and skills in systems engineering, design and integration. Sensis customers and partners will benefit from Saab's product portfolio and global support operations.
Preliminary purchase price analysis for Sensis:
Purchase consideration
| MUSD | MSEK | |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price paid 12 August | 170 | 1,089 |
| Contingent consideration | 36 | 231 |
| Total consideration | 206 | 1,320 |
Effect on liquid assets
| MUSD | MSEK | |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price paid | 170 | 1,089 |
| Less; liquid assets in the acquired company | -20 | -127 |
| Effect on liquid assets | 150 | 962 |
The fair value of the identifiable assets and liabilities of Sensis as at the date of the acquisition were:
Acquired assets and liabilities
| MUSD | MSEK | |
|---|---|---|
| Intangible fixed assets: | ||
| Developed technologies | 17 | 109 |
| Customer relationships | 18 | 115 |
| Trade marks | 2 | 13 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 27 | 173 |
| Lease assets | 16 | 102 |
| Inventories | 7 | 45 |
| Other current assets | 51 | 326 |
| Liquid assets | 20 | 127 |
| Total assets | 158 | 1,010 |
| Interest-bearing finance lease obligation | 16 | 102 |
| Provisions | 5 | 32 |
| Current liabilities | 40 | 256 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 6 | 38 |
| Total liabilities | 67 | 428 |
| Total identifiable net assets at fair value | 91 | 582 |
| Goodwill | 115 | 738 |
| Purchase consideration | 206 | 1,320 |
The goodwill of MSEK 738 comprises the value of expected synergies arising from the acquisition. None of the goodwill recognised is expected to be deductible for income tax purposes.
Fair value of intangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 237.
Earn out merger consideration:
The seller and the buyer have agreed on a two year earn out period between 1 July 2011 and 30 June 2013. The potential contingent consideration of MUSD 40 is split into two parts, one part if some determined EBIT-targets are achieved and one part depending on order intake regarding new technologies.
NOTE 10 continued
Of the purchase price MUSD 20 are deposited in an escrow account to cover warranties and representations.
From the date of the acquisition, Sensis has contributed MSEK 265 of sales and MSEK -66 to income before taxes. If the acquisition had taken place at the beginning of the year, sales would have increased by MSEK 558 and income before taxes would have decreased by MSEK 139.
The transaction costs of MSEK 25 have been expensed and are included in administrative expenses (included in cash flow from operating activities).
Other acquisitions during the year:
On 14 December 2010, Saab announced the signing of an eight-year agreement with Scandinavian Air Ambulance Holding AB and in addition Saab acquired inventories and equipment. The purchase price amounted to MSEK 41 and was paid on 1 March 2011.
Saab also acquired assets from the Czech company E-COM, with its main operations in development and production of virtual simulators. The purchase price amounted to MSEK 17 and was paid on 1 May 2011.
These acquisitions only have a minor impact on the consolidated income and financial position.
The fair value of the identifiable assets and liabilities as at the date of the acquisition were:
Purchase consideration in summary
| MSEK | Scandinavian Air Ambulance |
E-COM |
|---|---|---|
| Intangible fixed assets | 24 | 1 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 3 | 13 |
| Inventories | 14 | 4 |
| Other current assets | - | 1 |
| Total assets | 41 | 19 |
| Provisions | - | 2 |
| Total liabilities | - | 2 |
| Total identifiable net assets at fair value |
41 | 17 |
| Goodwill | - | - |
| Purchase consideration | 41 | 17 |
NOTE 11
DEFINED-BENEFIT PLANS
Saab has defined-benefit pension plans where post-employment compensation is based on a percentage of the recipient's salary. The predominant plan is the ITP plan, which is secured through a pension fund. The Saab Pension Fund had assets of MSEK 4,050 (3,969) as of 31 December 2011, compared to an obligation of MSEK 5,866 (4,675) according to IAS 19, or a solvency margin of 69 per cent (85). In comparison with the obligation according to the FPG/PRI system, the solvency margin was 90 per cent (98).
The obligation according to the FPG/PRI system has increased with approximately MSEK 330 due to changed mortality assumptions, where the expected length of life increased by approximately two years, which led to a lower solvency FPG/PRI margin. These changed assumptions have affected the result in the Parent company accordingly, but the Group's income or financial position has not been affected since other accounting principles are applied for the Group. For more information, see the Annual report 2010 note 1 and note 37.
NOTE 12
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES
Saab has an ongoing legal dispute in Denmark with the Danish Defence Acquisition and Logistics Organization (DALO). The Maritime and Commercial Court in Copenhagen issued a judgement dismissing DALO's claim against Saab. DALO has filed an appeal against the judgement. DALO's counterclaim amounts to approximately MDKK 250.
No additional obligations have been added during the year. With regard to the Group's performance guarantees for commitments to customers, the likelihood of an outflow of resources is remote and, as a result, no value is recognised.
NOTE 13
TRANSACTIONS WITH RELATED PARTIES
BAE Systems announced on 8 June that it is selling its last Saab shares, since then BAE Systems is no longer classified as a related party.
In January 2012, Combitech AB, a wholly owned subsidiary to Saab AB, acquired Sörman Information AB. The largest shareholder in Sörman was Investor AB. According to Saab's assessments, the purchase price was equivalent to a fair market price.
No other significant transactions have occurred during the year.
Related parties with which the Group has transactions are described in the annual report for 2010, note 44.
NOTE 14
CONDENSED SUBDIVIDED financial position AS OF 31 december 2011
| Saab Aircraft |
Elimina | Saab | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | Saab | Leasing | tions | Group |
| Ass ets |
||||
| Intangible fixed assets | 6,699 | - | - | 6,699 |
| Tangible fixed assets, etc. | 3,801 | - | - | 3,801 |
| Lease assets | 3 | 768 | - | 771 |
| Long-term interest-bearing receivables |
242 | - | - | 242 |
| Shares, etc. | 1,842 | - | -1,500 | 342 |
| Other long-term receivables | 936 | 11 | - | 947 |
| Deferred tax assets | 86 | 293 | -293 | 86 |
| Inventories | 4,319 | 15 | - | 4,334 |
| Short-term interest-bearing receivables |
368 | 1,503 | -1,503 | 368 |
| Other current assets | 7,196 | 20 | - | 7,216 |
| Derivatives | 520 | - | - | 520 |
| Liquid assets and short-term investments |
6,458 | 15 | - | 6,473 |
| Total assets | 32,470 | 2,625 | -3,296 | 31,799 |
Shareholders' equity and liabilities
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities |
32,470 | 2,625 | -3,296 | 31,799 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other liabilities | 11,198 | 646 | - | 11,844 |
| Derivatives | 628 | - | - | 628 |
| Advance payments from customers |
1,022 | - | - | 1,022 |
| Interest-bearing liabilities | 3,241 | - | -1,503 | 1,738 |
| Other provisions | 1,663 | 811 | - | 2,474 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 1,305 | - | -293 | 1,012 |
| Provisions for pensions | 12 | - | - | 12 |
| Shareholders' equity | 13,401 | 1,168 | -1,500 | 13,069 |
Saab decided in 1997 to discontinue the manufacture of turboprop aircraft. As with other manufacturers, Saab had a business model that included lease financing in connection with aircraft sales on the market. Saab's lease assets at 31 December 2011 consisted of 82 turboprop Saab 340 and Saab 2000 aircraft. Of the fleet, 42 are financed through US leverage leases. Rents from these leases are insured through The Swedish Export Credits Guarantee Board (EKN). 40 aircraft are financed internally and recognised as assets in the balance sheet. Provisions in the balance sheet related to the leasing portfolio are deemed sufficient for the remaining risks.
Saab estimates that the leasing portfolio will be phased out year 2015.
NOTE 15
DefinitionS
Gross margin
Gross income as a percentage of sales revenue.
Operating margin
Operating income as a percentage of sales revenue.
EBITDA margin
Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and write-downs less depreciation/amortisation and write-downs of lease aircrafts as a percentage of sales revenue.
Capital employed
Total capital less non-interest-bearing liabilities.
Return on capital employed
Operating income plus financial income as a percentage of average capital employed (measured over a rolling 12-month period).
Return on equity
Net income for the period as a percentage of average equity (measured over a rolling 12-month period).
Net liquidity/net debt
Liquid assets, short-term investments and interest-bearing receivables less interest-bearing liabilities and provisions for pensions.
Equity/assets ratio
Equity in relation to total assets.
Earnings per share
Net income for the period attributable to Parent Company shareholders' interest, divided by the average number of shares before and after full dilution. There is no dilution impact if the result is negative.
Equity per share
Equity attributable to the Parent Company's shareholders divided by the number of shares, excluding treasury shares, at the end of the period.
Operating cash flow per share
Operating cash flow divided by the average number of shares after dilution.
LINKÖPING 10 FEBRUARY 2012 Saab AB Board of Directors
Saab AB is disclosing the information herein pursuant to the Securities Markets Act and/or the Financial Instruments Trading Act. The information was submitted for publication at 7:30 a.m. on 10 February 2012.
For further information, please contact
Media: Press center Tel. +46-734-18 00 18
Ulrika Fager, Press Secretary Tel. +46-8-463 00 32
Financial market: Ann-Sofi Jönsson, Investor Relations Tel. +46-8-463 02 14, +46-734-18 72 14
Lars Granlöf, CFO Tel. +46-8-463 01 48
Press and financial analyst conference and webcast
with CEO Håkan Buskhe and CFO Lars Granlöf Today, Friday, 10 February 2012, 10:00 a.m. (CET) World Trade Center, Kungsbron 1, Stockholm Contact Karin Frisk to register and for further information Tel. +46 8 463 02 30 www.saabgroup.com
To see a live webcast of the event, visit http://www.saabgroup.com/en/ InvestorRelations where it will be available together with the presentation material. All viewers will be able to post questions to the presenters. The webcast will also be available on Saab's website after the event.
annual report 2011 interim report january-march 2012 annual general meeting interim report january-JUne 2012 interim report january-september 2012
published mid march published 19 april 2012 19 april 2012 published 19 july 2012 published 18 october 2012