AI assistant
SAAB — Annual Report 2009
Feb 16, 2010
2958_10-k_2010-02-16_9bf28b88-0d7f-455b-895f-2479e2988534.pdf
Annual Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
YEAR-END REPORT 2009
RESULTS AND SUMMARY 2009
Results January–December 2009:
- • Order bookings amounted to MSEK 18,428 (23,212) and the order backlog at year-end amounted to SEK 39.4 billion (45.3 billion)
- • Sales rose by 4 percent to MSEK 24,647 (23,796), also adjusted for divestments and exchange rate effects
- • Gross income amounted to MSEK 6,137 (4,634), corresponding to a gross margin of 24.9 percent (19.5). Adjusted for non-recurring items, the gross margin was 24.6 percent (26.5)
- • Operating income was MSEK 1,374 (166), corresponding to an operating margin of 5.6 percent (0.7). Adjusted for non-recurring items, the operating margin was 5.4 percent (8.4). The operating margin was reduced by approximately 3 percentage points during 2009 due to the more conservative view on the application of accounting for development costs as of 1 January 2009
- • Net income for 2009 was MSEK 699 (-242), with earnings per share after dilution of SEK 6.28 (-2.31)
- • Operating cash flow amounted to MSEK 1,447 (659)
- • Proposed dividend of SEK 2.25 per share (1.75)
Results October–December 2009:
- • Order bookings amounted to MSEK 7,047 (7,162)
- • Sales declined by 5 percent to MSEK 7,768 (8,188), a decrease of 7 percent adjusted for divestments and exchange rate effects
- • Gross income amounted to MSEK 1,885 (644), corresponding to a gross margin of 24.3 percent (7.9). Adjusted for non-recurring items, the gross margin was 24.3 percent (27.9)
- • Operating income was MSEK 503 (-809), corresponding to an operating margin of 6.5 percent (-9.9). Adjusted for non-recurring items, the operating margin was 6.5 percent (13.2). The operating margin was reduced by approximately 3 percentage points during the period due to the more conservative view on the application of accounting for development costs as of 1 January 2009
- • Net income for the fourth quarter was MSEK 323 (-708), with earnings per share after dilution of SEK 2.87 (-6.78)
Outlook for 2010:
We remain cautious regarding order intake and foresee sales on the same level as 2009.
Due to the effect of continued business improvement activities we expect profitability to increase.
Our long term financial targets remain.
Statement by the CEO
"The global economic environment impacted Saab's markets during 2009. Postponed customer decision-making delayed larger orders, while the stream of smaller and medium sized orders continued.
Sales grew driven by increased project activities, but gross margin was reduced due to the business mix and some project overruns. However, the efficiency improvement initiatives delivered cost reductions according to plan.
Our strategy is to create a stronger market focus with a more streamlined business portfolio. To enable the execution of our strategy and further increase efficiency, a new organisational structure is operational as of 1 January 2010.
We remain cautious regarding order intake and foresee sales on the same level as 2009. Due to the effect of continued business improvement activities we expect profitability to increase. Our long term financial targets remain", says CEO Åke Svensson.
GROUP
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2009 |
Jan–Dec 2008 |
Change, % |
Oct-Dec 2009 |
Oct-Dec 2008 |
Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 18,428 | 23,212 | -21 | 7,047 | 7,162 | -2 |
| Order backlog | 39,389 | 45,324 | -13 | -918 3) | -1,328 3) | |
| Sales | 24,647 | 23,796 | 4 | 7,768 | 8,188 | -5 |
| Gross income | 6,137 | 4,634 | 32 | 1,885 | 644 | 193 |
| Gross margin, % | 24.9 | 19.5 | 24.3 | 7.9 | ||
| Adjusted gross margin, 1) % | 24.6 | 26.5 | 24.3 | 27.9 | ||
| Internally funded investments in research and development | 1,194 | 1,439 | -17 | 370 | 487 | -24 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and impairments (EBITDA) | 2,598 | 1,515 | 71 | 852 | -130 | - |
| Margin, % | 10.5 | 6.4 | 11.0 | -1.6 | ||
| Operating income (EBIT) | 1,374 | 166 | 728 | 503 | -809 | - |
| Operating margin, % | 5.6 | 0.7 | 6.5 | -9.9 | ||
| Adjusted operating margin, 1) 2) % | 5.4 | 8.4 | 6.5 | 13.2 | ||
| Income/loss before tax (EBT) | 976 | -406 | - | 461 | -1,030 | - |
| Net income/loss | 699 | -242 | - | 323 | -708 | - |
| Earnings per share after dilution | 6.28 | -2.31 | 2.87 | -6.78 | ||
| Operating cash flow | 1,447 | 659 | 120 | 1,270 | 1,038 | 22 |
| Net liquidity/debt (-) | -634 | -1,693 | 63 | 1,273 3) | 1,035 3) | 23 |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 83/17 | 83/17 | 83/17 | 84/16 | ||
| No. of employees | 13,159 | 13,294 | -1 | -86 3) | -112 3) | |
| 1) Non-recurring items impacting gross income | ||||||
| Structural costs of lay-offs in Defence and Security Solutions | -20 | -20 | ||||
| Structural costs of lay-offs in Systems and Products | -180 | -180 | ||||
| Structural costs of lay-offs in Aeronautics | -75 | |||||
| Revaluation of remaining risks in regional aircraft portfolio | 350 | 200 | ||||
| Gain on regional aircraft contracts at closure | 196 | |||||
| Write-downs in commercial aircraft programs | -1,187 | -953 | ||||
| Loss provisions | -582 | -582 | ||||
| Goodwill impairment | -103 | -103 | ||||
| 2) Additional non-recurring items impacting operating income | ||||||
| Structural costs of lay-offs in Aeronautics | -25 | |||||
| Write-down of capitalised development costs in Systems and Products | -250 | -250 | ||||
| Capital gains | 98 | |||||
| TOTAL NON-RECU RRING ITEMS |
50 | -1,828 | -1,888 | |||
| 3) Refers to quarterly change |
In 2009, Saab's operations were divided into the three business segments Defence and Security Solutions, Systems and Products and Aeronautics for control and reporting purposes.
As a result of a reorganisation announced on 9 September 2009, Saab's operating
and management structure as of 1 January 2010 is divided into five business areas: Aeronautics, Dynamics, Electronic Defence Systems, Security and Defence Solutions, and Support and Services.
In addition, Corporate comprises Group staff and departments and secondary
operations. It also includes the leasing fleet of Saab 340 and Saab 2000 aircraft. As of 1 January 2010, Combitech is reported as part of Corporate.
See pages 30–32 of this report for quarterly pro forma financial information.
ORDERS, SALES AND INCOME
Orders
Fourth quarter 2009
Order bookings for the fourth quarter amounted to MSEK 7,047 (7,162) and included an order from LIG Nex1 for localisation of signal intelligence systems for submarines in South Korea, an agreement with Japan's Mitsubishi Aircraft Corporation for support solutions, further orders from FMV (the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration) for the continuous support of Gripen´s operational capacity, an order for ARTHUR WLS (Weapon Locating System) from the Italian Army, two orders for Carl Gustaf (man-portable weapon system) as well as an order from the United Arab Emirates (UAE) for an airborne surveillance system.
January–December 2009
In addition to the orders mentioned above, 2009 included major defence-related orders, such as for the further development of the Gripen system, orders for training systems in support of British Army training exercises as well as a contract to produce training systems for the U.S. Marine Corps. Orders were also received for production and delivery of ultra lightweight camouflage net systems from the U.S. Department of Defense, for the BOL dispenser system from the Finnish Air Force and a contract to produce and field simulators and targets for five gunnery ranges for the U.S. Army, and contracts for an air defence system and to develop a multi-link communication capability in Australia.
Civil related orders included an order to provide a security solution for a prison in Australia, and for a modular medical system from FMV as well as technology and installation services for a South African command and control network and to develop solutions to protect important public institutions and critical infrastructure.
In all, 76 percent of order bookings (76) is attributable to defence-related operations and 62 percent (66) is from customers outside Sweden.
Index and price changes affected order bookings positively by SEK 1.3 billion (2.0).
Orders received where the order sum was more than MSEK 100 represented 43 percent (52) of total order bookings.
The order backlog at the end of 2009 decreased to MSEK 39,389 (45,324).
order backlog duration:
2010: SEK 18.5 billion 2011: SEK 9.2 billion 2012: SEK 3.7 billion 2013: SEK 2.6 billion After 2013: SEK 5.4 billion
The order backlog primarily includes:
- • Gripen to Sweden and on export
- • Airborne early warning systems
- • Active and passive countermeasure systems
- • Missile systems for air, sea and land
- • Structures and subsystems for the aircraft producers Airbus and Boeing
- • Anti-tank systems
- • Command and control, avionics and fire control systems
- • Radar systems
- • Civil security solutions
Sales
Fourth quarter 2009
Adjusted for exchange rate effects, sales decreased by 7 percent.
Sales were positively affected during the fourth quarter by 2 percentage points owing to the appreciation of the currencies USD, EUR and ZAR against the SEK.
January–December 2009
Adjusted for the divestment of Saab Space in September 2008 and exchange rate effects, sales increased by 4 percent.
Sales were positively affected by about 2 percentage points during 2009 due to the appreciation of the USD, EUR and ZAR against the SEK.
Sales in markets outside Sweden amounted to MSEK 16,933 (16,247), or 69 percent (68) of total sales.
Of sales, 83 percent (83) was related to the defence market.
Total sales by region
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2009 |
Jan–Dec 2008 |
|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 7,714 | 7,549 |
| EU excluding Sweden | 5,675 | 6,000 |
| Rest of Europe | 280 | 300 |
| Americas | 1,918 | 1,527 |
| Asia | 4,568 | 3,381 |
| Africa | 3,477 | 4,201 |
| Rest of the World | 1,015 | 838 |
| Total | 24,647 | 23,796 |
Total sales by market area
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2009 |
% of total sales |
|---|---|---|
| Air | 9,216 | 37 |
| Land | 6,901 | 28 |
| Naval | 2,181 | 9 |
| Joint Operations | 2,062 | 8 |
| Civil Security | 1,718 | 7 |
| Commercial Aeronautics | 1,374 | 6 |
| Other | 1,195 | 5 |
| Total | 24,647 | 100 |
As of 1 January 2010, Joint Operations are no longer reported as a separate market area.
Income, margin and profitability Fourth quarter 2009
The gross margin amounted to 24.3 percent (7.9). Adjusted for non-recurring items, the gross margin was 24.3 percent (27.9). The gross margin was negatively impacted by the business mix as well as some project overruns.
Operating income in the fourth quarter amounted to MSEK 503 (-809), corresponding to an operating margin of 6.5 percent (-9.9). Adjusted for non-recurring items, the operating margin was 6.5 percent (13.2). Non-recurring items included a MSEK 180 charge in Systems and Products and a MSEK 20 charge in Defence and Security Solutions for structural costs related to lay-offs in 2009.
In addition, a revaluation of the remaining risks associated with the regional aircraft portfolio had a positive impact of MSEK 200 on Saab's operating income during the fourth quarter of 2009.
January–December 2009
The gross margin for 2009 amounted to 24.9 percent (19.5). Adjusted for nonrecurring items, the gross margin was 24.6 percent (26.5). The gross margin was negatively impacted by the business mix as well as some project overruns.
Internally funded investments in research and development amounted to MSEK 1,194 (1,439), of which a total of MSEK 67 (635) has been capitalised. Amortisation and impairment of intangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 873 (1,016) in 2009, of which amortisation and impairment of capitalised development costs amounted to MSEK 686 (728).
Key INDICATORS
| MSEK | Dec 31 2009 |
Dec 31 2008 |
Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net debt 1) | 634 | 1,693 | -1,059 |
| Intangible fixed assets | 7,108 | 7,690 | -582 |
| Goodwill | 3,457 | 3,438 | 19 |
| Other intangible fixed assets | 613 | 624 | -11 |
| Capitalised development costs | 3,038 | 3,628 | -590 |
| Tangible fixed assets, etc.2) | 4,919 | 5,724 | -805 |
| Inventories | 4,698 | 4,305 | 393 |
| Accounts receivable | 2,837 | 4,194 | -1,357 |
| Accrued revenues 3) | 3,010 | 3,354 | -344 |
| Advance payments | 442 | 897 | -455 |
| Equity/assets ratio (%) | 35.1 | 28.4 | |
| Return on equity (%) | 7.0 | -2.4 |
1) The Group's net debt refers to interest-bearing liabilities and provisions for pensions less cash,
short-term investments and interest-bearing receivables.
2) Including tangible fixed assets, lease assets, biological assets and investment properties.
3) Amounts due from customers (long-term customer contracts according to the percentage of completion method).
As of 1 January 2009, Saab changed its view on the application of the accounting principles for development costs. As a result of this more conservative approach, development costs are now capitalised at a later stage in all projects, resulting in a lower rate of capitalisation compared to 2008. All development costs on the balance sheet are amortised over not more than ten years, which is a shorter time period than in 2008. The operating margin was reduced by approximately 3 percentage points during 2009 due to this change.
Depreciation and write-down of tangible fixed assets amounted to MSEK 351 (333) in 2009, while depreciation of the leasing fleet amounted to MSEK 176 (165).
A revaluation of the remaining risks associated with the regional aircraft portfolio had a positive impact of MSEK 350 on Saab's operating income during 2009.
Other operating expenses of MSEK 82 (68) mainly consist of exchange rate differences.
The Billion+ programme is progressing
to plan. During 2009, the cost reductions contributed about 3 percentage points to the reported operating margin (see page 11 for more information).
The share of income in associated companies, MSEK -43 (50), primarily relates to net income in Denel Saab Aerostructures and companies in the Saab Ventures portfolio.
Net financial income and expenses amounted to MSEK -398 (-572), of which project interest from unutilised advance payments reduced financial income by MSEK -36 (-151), while also reducing the cost of goods sold correspondingly. Net interest items for the Group amounted to MSEK -80 (-160). Currency losses of MSEK -85 (-227) related to the tender portfolio further reduced the financial net. The share in income of associated companies held as financial assets amounted to MSEK 2 (-36). Other net interest items amounted to MSEK -199 (2) and mainly consisted of amortisation of actuarial losses for pensions and exchange rate effects.
Current and deferred taxes during the year amounted to MSEK -277 (164), or an effective tax rate of 28 percent (40).
The pre-tax return on capital employed was 10.3 percent (1.4) and the after-tax return on equity was 7.0 percent (-2.4).
FINANCIAL POSITION AND LIQUIDITY
Financial position
Since the start of the year, net debt has decreased by SEK 1.1 billion to MSEK 634 at the end of the year. The decrease is mainly related to an improved operating cash flow in the fourth quarter as well as sale of accounts receivable in the second half of 2009. In November, Saab established a Medium Term Note programme (MTN) of SEK 3 billion in order to enable the issuance of long-term loans on the capital market. Under the terms of this programme Saab issued bonds and Floating Rate Notes (FRN) of SEK 1.1 billion maturing in December 2013.
Intangible assets have decreased due to higher amortisation of capitalised product development.
Inventories increased during 2009 due to delivery preparations for major projects and delays in other projects. Inventories are recognised after deducting utilised advances. Other receivables mainly relate to accrued revenues (after deducting utilised advances).
Accounts receivable decreased due to milestone payments received in 2009 and a continued focus on working capital management. During the third quarter, Saab launched an accounts receivable sales programme to strengthen its financial position and increase financial flexibility. The customers in most cases are nations with high credit worthiness. In the programme one hundred percent of the value of the accounts receivable is sold at attractive funding levels. The net amount of accounts receivable of about MSEK 800 were sold in 2009, which had a positive impact on operating cash flow with MSEK 800.
The equity/assets ratio improved mainly due to higher equity and lower levels of mainly intangible assets and accounts receivable as well as exchange rate effects.
Provisions for pensions amounted to MSEK 4 (4). During 2009, the Saab Pension Fund was capitalised with a total of MSEK 157 (362). The purpose of the fund is to secure defined-benefit pension plans. The market value of the Saab Pension Fund was MSEK 3,609 (3,083) at end of 2009, compared to an obligation of MSEK 5,002 (4,454) according to IAS 19. The solvency margin was 72 (69) percent. In a comparison with the obligation according to the FPG/PRI system, the solvency margin was 94 (84) percent.
Saab decided in 1997 to discontinue the manufacture of turboprop aircraft. As with other manufacturers, Saab had a business model that included lease financing in connection with aircraft sales on the market. Saab's lease assets at 31 December, 2009 consisted of 114 turboprop Saab 340 and Saab 2000 aircraft. Of the fleet, 42 are financed through US leverage leases. Rents from these leases are insured through the Export Credits Guarantee Board (EKN) in Sweden. 71 are financed internally and recognized as assets in the balance sheet. Rents from these leases previously were insured through a number of international insurance companies. In 2008 and 2009 agreements were reached with these reinsurers to unwind their interests in return for a consideration to Saab based on the calculated present value of future claims from the insurances. The consideration amounted to MUSD 78 and has been reserved on the balance sheet. In addition, one aircraft refer to an obligation to re-purchase the aircraft. Provisions on the balance sheet related to the leasingportfolio are deemed as sufficient for the remaining risks.
Saab estimates that the leasingportfolio will be phased-out at the end of 2015.
Cash flow
Operating cash flow amounted to MSEK 1,447 (659) during 2009 and was distributed between cash flow from core operating activities of MSEK 1,088 (-132), acquisitions and divestments of subsidiaries and associated companies of MSEK -57 (443) and the regional aircraft business, MSEK 416 (348).
ACQUISITIONS AND DIVESTMENTS
On 29 June 2009, Saab aquired Tieto's holding of 60 percent of the shares in the former joint venture TietoSaab Systems in Finland. The company is now fully owned by Saab and was integrated into Saab during 2009. The purchase price was MSEK 75, resulting in a surplus value of MSEK 62. The overall impact on Saab's net debt was MSEK 68. The acquisition has a marginal effect on future sales and income.
No other significant acquisitions or divestments were made during the year.
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES AND PERSONNEL
Capital expenditures
Gross capital expenditures in property, plant and equipment, excluding lease assets, amounted to MSEK 197 (386).
Investments in intangible assets amounted to MSEK 81 (636) and related primarily to capitalised product development.
Personnel
At the end of 2009, the Group had 13,159 employees, compared to 13,294 at the beginning of 2009. The amount of FTE's (Full Time Equivalents) at the end of 2009 was 12,737.
On 23 April, Saab announced the lay-off of 300 employees of Saab AB in Linköping. Salaried and factory employees were both affected. A charge of MSEK 100 related to the lay-offs was included in the second quarter of 2009 in the business segment Aeronautics. A charge of MSEK 20 related to lay-offs was included in the fourth quarter in the business segment Defence and Security Solutions. The process for the layoff has been finalised and about 300 people have left the Group.
On 2 June, Saab announced the lay-off of 370 employees of Saab Bofors Dynamics AB in four locations. Only office personnel were affected. Structural costs of MSEK 180 were booked during the fourth quarter of 2009 in the segment Systems and Products. The lay-off process has not yet been finalised.
Research and development
To maintain a leading position in its business, Saab devotes considerable resources to research and development, where some 2,700 people are employed. Investments in research and development are primarily made for customers in the business segments Systems and Products and Aeronautics. Total research and development costs for the year amounted to MSEK 4,820 (4,141), of which MSEK 3,626 (2,702) related to customer funded development. Internally funded investments in research and development amounted to MSEK 1,194 (1,439), of which a total of MSEK 67 (635) has been capitalised.
RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES
Saab's operations primarily involve the development, production and supply of technologically advanced hardware and software to customers around the world. The international part of the business is growing.
Projects generally entail significant investments, long periods of time and technological development or refinement of the product. In addition to customer and supplier relations, international operations involve joint ventures and collaborations with other industries as well as the establishment of operations abroad.
Operations entail significant risk-taking in various respects. The key risk areas are political, operating and financial risks. Various policies and instructions govern the management of significant risks.
Saab conducts significant development projects and manages the associated risks.
For a general description of the risk areas for 2009, see pages 58-60 of the annual report for 2008.
Important events JANUARY – JUNE 2009
- • An offer was submitted for 36 Gripen NG (Next Generation) fighter aircraft to the Brazilian Air Force. Saab offered a strong industrial co-operation package with positive impacts on the national defence industry, e.g., direct involvement in the development, production and maintenance of the aircraft. Gripen NG also generates transfers of key technology, which will allow full involvement in future capability development.
- • An order was received from FMV for studies of Gripen's future capabilities in 2009. The contract value is MSEK 400.
- • A contract was received in the civil security field worth approximately MZAR 200 (MSEK 165) to deliver technology and installation services for a command and control network in South Africa.
- • A contract was signed valued at about MSEK 700 within civil security. The contract, which runs over four years and comprises a number of installations, is part of Saab's efforts to develop solutions for the protection of important public institutions and critical infrastructure.
- • An export contract was signed for air defence systems for delivery in 2010-2013 valued at approximately MSEK 340.
- • A contract was signed with the Australian Defence Material Organisation to develop a multi-link communication capability for the ANZAC and Canberra class ships. The value of the contract is approximately MSEK 195, within a project worth a total of MSEK 252.
- • As a result of low production volumes in commercial aircraft production, Saab served notice of lay-offs to 300 employees of Saab AB in Linköping.
- • A contract was signed to produce training systems for the U.S. Marine Corps. Within the framework of the contract, which has a potential value of MUSD 29 (MSEK 238), an initial order worth MUSD 22 (MSEK 181) has been placed.
- • An order was received from FMV for a modular medical care system. The contract value is approximately MSEK 120 with options through 2013.
- • A contract worth approximately MSEK 180 was signed with Lockheed Martin Canada to upgrade the 2D radar Sea Giraffe 150 HC for modernisation of the Canadian Navy´s Halifax Class frigates. Deliveries are scheduled for 2010-2017.
- • Saab served notice of redundancy to 370 employees of Saab Bofors Dynamics AB in four locations.
- • The Swedish Chief Prosecutor Christer van der Kwast closed the preliminary investigation into Saab concerning alleged illegal methods in connection with the sale of Gripen.
- • An order was received with a value of about MUSD 12.4 (MSEK 96) to produce and field simulators and targets for five gunnery ranges for the U.S. Army.
IMPORTANT EVENTS JULY-december 2009
- • Two orders were received from FMV for further development of the Gripen system with an order value of approximately MSEK 580. The contracts is part of Gripen's continuous development and upgrade. In addition, FMV placed an order for spare parts for the current Gripen fleet with a value of about MSEK 200.
- • A contract was signed to provide security services for the South Queensland Correctional Precinct near Gatton, Queensland, Australia.
- • A contract was awarded by the UK Ministry of Defense (MOD) to deliver training systems in support of British Army Training exercises in Kenya. The order value is between MSEK 250 to MSEK 300 dependent upon options.
- • Two production and delivery contracts with an order value of MUSD 18.4 (approximately MSEK 130) for ultra lightweight camouflage net systems were received from the U.S. Department of Defense.
- • A new operating and management structure was presented in September, whereby the company would be reorganising into five business areas. The new structure is effective as of 1 January 2010.
- • An integration and production contract with an order value of MEUR 14 (approximately MSEK 137) for the BOL dispenser system was received from the Finnish Air Force (Air Force Command Finland, AFCOMFIN).
- • The contract for provision of spare parts to the Swedish Armed Forces was extended for an additional 3 years. The order is valued at MSEK 162.
- • An order valued at MSEK 130 was received from FMV for the development and upgrade of the Armed Forces' SK60 training aircraft.
- • Saab announced it has entered into a trade receivables sales programme in order to strengthen its financial position and increase financial flexibility.
- • An update of the proposal offering 36 Gripen Next Generation (NG) was submitted to the Brazilian Air Force (FAB) on 2 October.
- • Two orders were received for Carl Gustaf (man-portable weapon system) with a total order value of about MSEK 192.
- • In November, Saab established a Medium Term Note programme (MTN) of SEK 3 billion in order to enable the issuance of long-term loans on the capital market.
- • Mitsubishi Aircraft Corporation and Saab signed an agreement for support solutions and a first significant order was achieved.
- • An order was received from the Italian Army for ARTHUR WLS (Weapon Locating System) with an order value of about MSEK 475.
- • The United Arab Emirates (UAE) placed an order for an airborne surveillance system with a value of about SEK 1.5 billion.
- • A contract was signed with LIG Nex1 for the localisation of Saab´s naval ESM system for the South Korean second batch of Class 214 submarines. The order value is about MSEK 114.
IMPORTANT EVENTS AFTER THE CONCLUSION OF 2009
- • As a result of continued streamlining measures and synergies within the Aeronautics business area, Saab announced that it is to serve notice to 115 factory employees at Saab AB in Linköping.
- • A contract was signed for further deliveries of the RBS 70 ground based air defence system to the Finnish Army. The order value is about MSEK 260.
Defence and Security Solutions
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2009 |
Jan–Dec 2008 |
Change, % |
Oct–Dec 2009 |
Oct–Dec 2008 |
Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 9,939 | 9,997 | -1 | 3,900 | 4,410 | -12 |
| Order backlog | 11,726 | 10,918 | 7 | 925 2) | 1,140 2) | |
| Sales | 9,697 | 9,443 | 3 | 3,114 | 3,078 | 1 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and impairments (EBITDA) | 881 | 1,019 | -14 | 265 | 400 | -34 |
| Margin, % | 9.1 | 10.8 | 8.5 | 13.0 | ||
| Operating income (EBIT) | 678 | 732 | -7 | 198 | 240 | -18 |
| Operating margin, % | 7.0 | 7.8 | 6.4 | 7.8 | ||
| Adjusted operating margin, 1) % | 7.2 | 8.8 | 7.0 | 11.1 | ||
| Operating cash flow | 38 | -322 | - | -213 | -201 | -6 |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 68/32 | 70/30 | 68/32 | 68/32 | ||
| No. of employees | 4,723 | 4,666 | 1 | 3 2) | -225 2) | |
| 1) Non-recurring items | ||||||
| Structural costs for lay-offs | -20 | -20 | ||||
| Goodwill impairment | -103 | -103 | ||||
| TOTAL NON-RECU RRING ITEMS |
-20 | -103 | -20 | -103 | ||
| 2) Refers to quarterly change | ||||||
| For a description of the business segment activities, see note 3. |
HIGHLIGHTS
Orders received
- • Order bookings during the fourth quarter of 2009 decreased by 12 percent compared to the same period 2008. Orders received during the quarter included an order from Mitsubishi Aircraft Corporation for support solutions and from the UAE for an airborne surveillance system with a value of about SEK 1.5 billion.
- • Orders received during 2009 decreased by 1 percent compared to 2008. Major orders included two contracts in the civil security field, a multi-link communication capability for the ANZAC and Canberra class ships in Australia and orders from FMV for medical care systems.
- • Orders received where the order sum was more than MSEK 100 represented 33 percent (32) of total order bookings.
Sales
- • Sales in the fourth quarter of 2009 increased by 1 percent and sales in 2009 increased by 3 percent compared to the respective periods of 2008.
- • Sales were positively affected by about 3 percentage points in 2009 due to the appreciation of the AUD and ZAR against the SEK.
- • Markets outside Sweden accounted for 52 percent (54) of sales during 2009.
INCOME AND MARGIN
• During 2009 profitability was impacted by an unfavourable project mix. In addition, the profitability was negatively impacted by project overruns during the fourth quarter. Structural costs of MSEK 20 were recorded during the fourth quarter for lay-offs related to the support and services business. The lay-offs were announced in April 2009.
CASH FLOW
• Operating cash flow improved 2009 compared to 2008 due to a major milestone payment received in the second quarter of 2009, whereas working capital increased in the second half of 2009. The increase is related to preparations for deliveries of projects during 2010.
Employees
• The number of employees increased by 57 during the year mainly due to the acquisition of 60 percent of the shares in the former joint venture TietoSaab Systems in Finland. The amount of FTE's (Full Time Equivalents) at the end of 2009 was 4,646.
Systems and Products
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2009 |
Jan–Dec 2008 |
Change, % |
Oct–Dec 2009 |
Oct–Dec 2008 |
Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 6,572 | 9,345 | -30 | 1,782 | 3,005 | -41 |
| Order backlog | 14,288 | 17,390 | -18 | -1,558 2) | -182 2) | |
| Sales | 9,602 | 9,095 | 6 | 3,194 | 3,352 | -5 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and impairments (EBITDA) | 1,038 | 1,518 | -32 | 226 | 750 | -70 |
| Margin, % | 10.8 | 16.7 | 7.1 | 22.4 | ||
| Operating income (EBIT) | 379 | 756 | -50 | 44 | 328 | -87 |
| Operating margin, % | 3.9 | 8.3 | 1.4 | 9.8 | ||
| Adjusted operating margin, 1) % | 5.8 | 11.1 | 7.0 | 17.2 | ||
| Operating cash flow | 795 | 1,484 | -46 | 682 | 1,154 | -41 |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 96/4 | 91/9 | 97/3 | 95/5 | ||
| No. of employees | 4,717 | 4,869 | -3 | -51 2) | 45 2) | |
| 1) Non-recurring items | ||||||
| Structural costs for lay-offs | -180 | -180 | ||||
| Write-down of capitalised development costs | -250 | -250 | ||||
| TOTAL NON-RECU RRING ITEMS |
-180 | -250 | -180 | -250 | ||
| 2) Refers to quarterly change | ||||||
| For a description of the business segment activities, see note 3. |
HIGHLIGHTS
Orders received
- • Orders received in the fourth quarter included a contract with LIG Nex1 for Saab´s naval ESM system for the South Korean second batch of Class 214 submarines as well as orders for ARTHUR WLS (Weapon Locating System) and Carl Gustaf (man-portable weapon system).
- • Orders received during the year decreased by 30 percent compared to 2008. In addition to the orders mentioned above, major orders included several for Carl Gustaf and AT4, an order for an air defence system, an upgrade of the 2D radar for the Canadian Navy´s Halifax Class frigates and orders to produce training systems for the British Army and the U.S. Marine Corps. An integration and production contract for the BOL dispenser system was received from the Finnish Air Force (Air Force Command Finland, AFCOMFIN).
- • Orders received where the order sum was more than MSEK 100 represented 33 percent (37) of total order bookings.
Sales
- • Sales in 2009 increased year-on-year by 6 percent. Adjusted for the divestment of Saab Space on 1 September 2008 and exchange rate effects, sales increased by about 9 percent. The increase is related to a higher activity level in large projects and the relatively higher share of smaller orders in 2009 compared to 2008.
- • Markets outside Sweden accounted for 76 percent (72) of sales during 2009.
Income and margin
• Profitability was negatively impacted by identified project overruns. Higher development costs due to Saab's more conservative view on the application of accounting for development costs as of 1 January 2009 had a negative impact on profitability. In addition, as announced in June 2009, structural costs of MSEK 180 related to lay-offs were recorded during the fourth quarter 2009.
Cash flow
• Operating cash flow was lower in 2009 compared to 2008 mainly due to time differences in payments in large projects.
Employees
• The number of employees was reduced by 152 during the year as a result of ongoing efficiency improvement initiatives and the lay-off announced in June 2009. The amount of FTE's (Full Time Equivalents) at the end of 2009 was 4,632.
Aeronautics
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2009 |
Jan–Dec 2008 |
Change, % |
Oct–Dec 2009 |
Oct–Dec 2008 |
Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 3,417 | 6,153 | -44 | 1,789 | 533 | 236 |
| Order backlog | 15,476 | 19,626 | -21 | -343 2) | -2,107 2) | |
| Sales | 7,571 | 7,269 | 4 | 2,133 | 2,356 | -9 |
| Operating income before depreciation/amortisation and impairments (EBITDA) | 255 | -1,313 | - | 138 | -1,358 | - |
| Margin, % | 3.4 | -18.1 | 6.5 | -57.6 | ||
| Operating income/loss (EBIT) | 6 | -1,508 | - | 73 | -1,416 | - |
| Operating margin, % | 0.1 | -20.7 | 3.4 | -60.1 | ||
| Adjusted operating margin,1) % | 1.4 | 3.6 | 3.4 | 5.1 | ||
| Operating cash flow | -434 | -1,007 | 57 | 68 | 61 | 11 |
| Defence/Civil (% of sales) | 91/9 | 93/7 | 88/12 | 92/8 | ||
| No. of employees | 3,015 | 3,100 | -3 | -25 2) | 57 2) | |
| 1) Non-recurring items | ||||||
| Structural costs for lay-offs | -100 | |||||
| Write-downs in commercial aircraft programmes | -1,187 | -953 | ||||
| Provisions for commercial aircraft programmes | -232 | -232 | ||||
| Provisions for helicopter project | -350 | -350 | ||||
| TOTAL NON-RECU RRING ITEMS |
-100 | -1,769 | -1,535 | |||
| 2) Refers to quarterly change |
For a description of business segment activities, see note 3.
HIGHLIGHTS
Orders received
- • Order bookings during the fourth quarter 2009 increased due to an adjustment in the value of existing orders related to the Boeing 787 programme as a result of agreed amendments as well as an order from FMV for the continuous support of Gripen´s operational capacity.
- • During 2009, the order intake decreased significantly compared to the previous year. In addition to the orders mentioned above, major orders during the year included contracts from FMV for studies of Gripen's future capabilities. 2008 included an order from FMV for an integrated air surveillance system for Thailand worth SEK 2 billion. In addition, index and price changes positively affected 2009 by SEK 1.3 billion (2.0). Orders related to the commercial air market valued at about MSEK 280 were cancelled during 2009.
- • Orders received where the order sum was more than MSEK 100 represented 79 percent (90) of total order bookings.
Sales
- • Sales in the fourth quarter of 2009 decreased by 9 percent and sales for the full year increased by 4 percent compared to the respective periods of 2008. The increase in 2009 is mainly due to a higher activity in the South African Gripen-programme and the order from FMV for an integrated air surveillance system for Thailand.
- • Markets outside Sweden accounted for 60 percent (64) of sales in 2009.
Income and margin
- • Profitability in 2009 was negatively affected by higher development costs due to Saab's more conservative view on the application of accounting for development costs as of 1 January 2009. Also, a structural cost of MSEK 100 recorded in the second quarter related to lay-offs impacted profitability negatively.
- • The operating margin remains under pressure from low capacity utilisation in commercial aircraft projects and a change in project mix compared to 2008.
Cash flow
• Operating cash flow in 2009 was impacted by an increase in working capital due to utilisation of milestone payments in 2009.
ReorganiSation
• The Aeronautics segment and its business units Aerostructures, Aerosystems and Gripen International were reorganised in 2009. As a consequence, Saab served notice of lay-offs to 300 employees of Saab AB in Linköping on 24 April 2009. The remaining structural cost related to this reorganisation, estimated at MSEK 100, will be reported in 2010.
Employees
• The number of employees was reduced by 85 during the year as a result of ongoing efficiency improvement initiatives and the lay-off announced in April 2009. The amount of FTE's (Full Time Equivalents) at the end of 2009 was 2,776.
CORPORATE
Corporate reported operating income of MSEK 311 (186). The improved operating income is mainly related to the revaluation of the remaining risks associated with the regional aircraft portfolio, which had a positive impact of MSEK 350 on Saab's operating income during 2009. During 2008, gains from completion of contracts with respect to regional aircraft had a positive impact of MSEK 196. A capital gain of MSEK 98 from the divestiture of Saab Space was also reported in 2008.
THE BILLION+ ProgramME
Saab's market situation is changing rapidly. Saab will continue to invest in marketing, and in product and service development. The programme was launched at the start of 2008 to improve internal efficiency, so that Saab can remain profitable in keeping with the Group's long-term objective. The programme was expanded in the fall of 2008 to avoid replacing employees who leave the Group.
When introduced, the programme aimed to reduce costs by MSEK 250 in 2008 and to reduce costs an additional MSEK 600 in 2009, which has been achieved. In 2010, Saab is aiming at reducing the cost base by an additional MSEK 650. The programme include the effects of the reduction of 500 employees in 2009 and 2010, mainly through attrition. By the start of 2011, annual costs should have been reduced by about SEK 1.5 billion compared to the end of 2007.
Saab previously estimated that around 70 percent of the cost reductions would be generated by reducing the cost of goods sold (development, project implementation, purchasing and production). In 2009, about 60 percent of the cost reduction was generated through a reduction in cost of goods sold. For 2010, it is estimated that the cost reductions will be distributed as in 2009.
The programme is progressing to plan. During 2009, the cost reductions contributed about 3 percentage points to the reported profit margin. A major part of the cost reductions was achieved in aligned processes across the Group as well as within the segments Systems and Products and Aeronautics.
PARENT COMPANY
Sales and income
The Parent Company includes the business units Saab Aerosystems and Saab Aerostructures and the Swedish units within Saab Systems, Saab Avitronics, Saab Aerotech, Saab Microwave Systems, Saab Surveillance Systems and Saab Security. Group staffs and Group support are included as well. The Parent Company's sales for 2009 amounted to MSEK 15,385 (15,496). Operating income was MSEK 1,485 (-1,293).
Net financial income and expenses was MSEK 747 (255). After appropriations of MSEK 3 (41) and taxes of MSEK -560 (342), net income for the year amounted to MSEK 1,675 (-655).
Liquidity, finance, capital expenditures and number of employees
The Parent Company's net debt amounted to MSEK 6,369 (9,701). Gross capital expenditures in property, plant and equipment amounted to MSEK 126 (253). At the end of 2009, the Parent Company had 8,337 employees, compared to 8,317 at the beginning of the year.
SHARE REPURCHASE
The number of repurchased treasury shares as of 31 December 2008 was 2,320,451. The Annual General Meeting on 16 April 2009 authorised the Board of Directors to repurchase 1,340,000 shares to hedge the year's share matching plan and performance share plan. As proposed, the mandate would apply until the next Annual General Meeting.
On 23 June 2009, Saab announced that the Board had decided to utilise its authorisation for this purpose. Between 28 July 2009 and 28 August 2009, 1,340,000 shares were acquired on NASDAQ OMX Stockholm at an average price of SEK 82.10.
Saab held 3,639,220 treasury shares as of 31 December 2009.
Proposed dividend
The Board of Directors proposes that shareholders receive a dividend of SEK 2.25 per share (1.75), or a total of MSEK 237 (187). 20 April has been proposed as the record day for the dividend, which is expected to be paid on 23 April 2010, at 15.00 (CET).
Annual General Meeting 2010
The Annual General Meeting of Saab AB will be held in Stockholm, Sweden at Annexet, Ericsson Globe Arenas, on Thursday, 15 April 2010, at 15.00 (CET). The printed annual report will be available at Saab's office in Linköping before this date. The printed annual report will be distributed to shareholders upon request around 15 March 2010.
The nomination committee of Saab AB for the Annual General Meeting 2010
In accordance with a resolution taken at the Annual General Meeting of Saab AB on 16 April 2009, Saab has announced the names of the shareholder representatives, together with the Chairman of the Board, who will provide proposals to be submitted to the Annual General Meeting for the Board of Directors, the Chairman of the Board and of the Annual General Meeting, and proposals for remuneration to the Board and fees to the auditors.
Representatives: Marcus Wallenberg, Chairman of Saab AB, Petra Hedengran, Investor, Peter Wallenberg Jr, Knut and Alice Wallenberg´s Foundation, Peter Rydell, Swedbank Robur Funds, Erik Feldt, Nordea Funds.
Owners
Saab's largest shareholders as of 31 December 2009 are BAE Systems, Investor AB, the Wallenberg foundations, Swedbank Robur funds, Nordea funds, Odin funds, SEB funds, Orkla ASA, the Fourth AP-Fund and SHB Funds.
Linköping, 12 February 2010
ÅKE SVENSSON
PRESIDENT AND CEO
Saab AB is disclosing the information herein pursuant to the Securities Markets Act and/or the Financial Instruments Trading Act. The information was submitted for publication at 7:30 a.m. on 12 February 2010.
AUDITORS' review report
Introduction
We have reviewed the year-end report for 2009 for Saab AB (publ) for the period 1 January 2009 to 31 December 2009. The Board of Directors and the President are responsible for the preparation and presentation of this year-end financial information in accordance with IAS 34 and the Annual Accounts Act. Our responsibility is to express a conclusion on this year-end financial information based on our review.
Scope of Review
We conducted our review in accordance with International Standard on Review Engagements 2410, "Review of Interim Financial Information Performed by the Independent Auditor of the Entity." A review consists of making inquiries, primarily of persons responsible for financial and accounting matters, and applying analytical and other review procedures. A review has a different focus and is substantially less in scope than an audit conducted in accordance with Standards on Auditing in Sweden RS and other generally accepted auditing practices. The procedures performed in a review do not enable us to obtain a level of assurance that would make us aware of all significant matters that might be identified in an audit. Therefore, the conclusion expressed based on a review does not give the same level of assurance as a conclusion expressed based on an audit.
Conclusion
Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the year-end financial information, in all material respects, is not prepared for the Group's part in accordance with IAS 34 and the Annual Accounts Act and for the Parent Company's part in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act.
Linköping, 12 february 2010
Ernst & Young AB Deloitte AB Erik Åström Tommy Mårtensson Authorized Public Authorized Public Accountant Accountant
For further information, please contact
Media: Press center Tel. +46-734-18 00 18
Ulrika Fager, Press Secretary Tel. +46-8-463 00 32
Cecilia Schön Jansson, Group Senior Vice President, Corporate Communications and Public Affairs Tel. +46-8-463 01 80
Financial market: Ann-Sofi Jönsson, Investor Relations Tel. +46-8-463 02 14, +46-734-18 72 14
Lars Granlöf, CFO Tel. +46-8-463 01 48
Annual general meeting 2010 ANNUAL REPORT 2010 interim report january–march 2010 interim report january–june 2010 interim report january–september 2010
Press and financial analyst conference and web-cast with CEO Åke Svensson and CFO Lars Granlöf
Today, Friday, 12 February 2010, 10:00 a.m. (CET) World Trade Center, Stockholm Contact Annika Widell to register and for further information Tel. +46-8-463 01 47, +46-734-18 71 47
15 april 2010 published aROUND 15 MARCH 2010 published 23 april 2010 published 23 july 2010 published 20 october 2010
Consolidated income statement
| MSEK | Note | Jan–Dec 2009 |
Jan–Dec 2008 |
Oct–Dec 2009 |
Oct–Dec 2008 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3 | 24,647 | 23,796 | 7,768 | 8,188 |
| Cost of goods sold | -18,510 | -19,162 | -5,883 | -7,544 | |
| Gross income | 6,137 | 4,634 | 1,885 | 644 | |
| Gross margin, % | 24.9 | 19.5 | 24.3 | 7.9 | |
| Other operating income | 149 | 291 | 2 | 103 | |
| Marketing expenses | -1,776 | -1,805 | -515 | -472 | |
| Administrative expenses | -1,198 | -1,404 | -285 | -357 | |
| Research and development costs | -1,813 | -1,532 | -567 | -738 | |
| Other operating expenses | -82 | -68 | -38 | -30 | |
| Share in income of associated companies | -43 | 50 | 21 | 41 | |
| Operating income/loss (EBIT)1) | 3 | 1,374 | 166 | 503 | -809 |
| Operating margin, % | 5.6 | 0.7 | 6.5 | -9.9 | |
| Share in income of associated companies | 2 | -36 | 1 | -11 | |
| Financial income | 50 | 29 | 20 | -6 | |
| Financial expenses | -450 | -565 | -63 | -204 | |
| Net financial items | -398 | -572 | -42 | -221 | |
| Income/loss before taxes | 976 | -406 | 461 | -1,030 | |
| Taxes | 4 | -277 | 164 | -138 | 322 |
| Net income/loss for the period | 699 | -242 | 323 | -708 | |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 686 | -248 | 313 | -724 | |
| of which minority interest | 13 | 6 | 10 | 16 | |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK2) | 6.45 | -2.31 | 2.97 | -6.78 | |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK3) | 6.28 | -2.31 | 2.87 | -6.78 | |
| 1) includes depre ciation/amort ization and impairment |
-1,400 | -1,514 | -387 | -725 | |
| of which depre ciation of leas ing aircraft |
-176 | -165 | -38 | -46 | |
| 2) average number of shares before dilution |
106,335,553 | 107,515,049 | 105,506,219 | 106,828,876 | |
| 3) average number of shares after dilution. THERE IS NO DILUTION IMPACT IF THE RESULT FOR THE PERIOD IS NEGATIVE. |
109,150,344 | 107,515,049 | 109,150,344 | 106,828,876 |
consolidated Statement of comprehensive income
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2009 |
Jan–Dec 2008 |
Oct–Dec 2009 |
Oct–Dec 2008 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income/loss for the period | 699 | -242 | 323 | -708 |
| Other comprehensive income: | ||||
| Translation differences for the period | 215 | -112 | 103 | 84 |
| Net gain/loss on cash flow hedges | 944 | -926 | 15 | -255 |
| Revaluation in connection with reclassification of fixed assets | - | 51 | - | 51 |
| Share of other comprehensive income in associated companies | 31 | - | 1 | - |
| Tax attributable to comprehensive income | -247 | 224 | 1 | 48 |
| Other comprehensive income/loss for the period | 943 | -763 | 120 | -72 |
| Net comprehensive income/loss for the period | 1,642 | -1,005 | 443 | -780 |
| of which Pare Nt Company 'S share holders ' interest |
1,583 | -1,001 | 441 | -786 |
| of which minor ity interest |
59 | -4 | 2 | 6 |
Quarterly income statement
| MSEK | Q4 2009 | Q3 2009 | Q2 2009 | Q1 2009 | Q4 2008 | Q3 2008 | Q2 2008 | Q1 2008 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 7,768 | 5,184 | 6,283 | 5,412 | 8,188 | 4,583 | 6,046 | 4,979 |
| Cost of goods sold | -5,883 | -3,969 | -4,611 | -4,047 | -7,544 | -3,638 | -4,381 | -3,599 |
| Gross income | 1,885 | 1,215 | 1,672 | 1,365 | 644 | 945 | 1,665 | 1,380 |
| Gross margin, % | 24.3 | 23.4 | 26.6 | 25.2 | 7.9 | 20.6 | 27.5 | 27.7 |
| Other operating income | 2 | 74 | 33 | 40 | 103 | 89 | 61 | 38 |
| Marketing expenses | -515 | -371 | -466 | -424 | -472 | -408 | -483 | -442 |
| Administrative expenses | -285 | -249 | -330 | -334 | -357 | -336 | -368 | -343 |
| Research and development costs | -567 | -405 | -434 | -407 | -738 | -243 | -306 | -245 |
| Other operating expenses | -38 | -4 | 19 | -59 | -30 | -18 | -10 | -10 |
| Share in income of associated companies | 21 | -11 | -22 | -31 | 41 | 2 | - | 7 |
| Operating income/loss (EBIT)1) | 503 | 249 | 472 | 150 | -809 | 31 | 559 | 385 |
| Operating margin, % | 6.5 | 4.8 | 7.5 | 2.8 | -9.9 | 0.7 | 9.2 | 7.7 |
| Share in income of associated companies | 1 | - | 1 | - | -11 | -6 | -13 | -6 |
| Financial income | 20 | 12 | -15 | 33 | -6 | -12 | 25 | 22 |
| Financial expenses | -63 | -109 | -58 | -220 | -204 | -191 | -93 | -77 |
| Net financial items | -42 | -97 | -72 | -187 | -221 | -209 | -81 | -61 |
| Income/loss before taxes | 461 | 152 | 400 | -37 | -1,030 | -178 | 478 | 324 |
| Taxes | -138 | -41 | -108 | 10 | 322 | 75 | -140 | -93 |
| Net income/loss for the period | 323 | 111 | 292 | -27 | -708 | -103 | 338 | 231 |
| of which Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 313 | 105 | 294 | -26 | -724 | -97 | 341 | 232 |
| of which minority interest | 10 | 6 | -2 | -1 | 16 | -6 | -3 | -1 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK2) | 2.97 | 0.99 | 2.75 | -0.24 | -6.78 | -0.89 | 3.15 | 2.15 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK3) | 2.87 | 0.96 | 2.69 | -0.24 | -6.78 | -0.89 | 3.12 | 2.13 |
| 1) includes depre ciation/amort ization and impairment |
-387 | -326 | -352 | -335 | -725 | -232 | -315 | -242 |
| of which depre ciation of lease aircrafts |
-38 | -42 | -46 | -50 | -46 | -39 | -40 | -40 |
| 2) average number of shares before dilution |
105,506,219 | 106,169,379 | 106,835,194 | 106,831,419 | 106,828,876 | 107,094,803 | 108,150,517 | 108,150,421 |
| 3) average number of shares after dilution |
109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 | 106,831,419 | 106,828,876 | 107,094,803 | 109,150,344 | 109,150,344 |
consolidated Statement of financial position
| MSEK | Note | 31/12/2009 | 31/12/2008 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||
| Fixed assets | |||
| Intangible fixed assets | 6 | 7,108 | 7,690 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 3,174 | 3,407 | |
| Lease assets | 1,464 | 1,835 | |
| Biological assets | 256 | 243 | |
| Investment properties | 25 | 239 | |
| Shares in associated companies | 356 | 334 | |
| Financial investments | 116 | 142 | |
| Long-term receivables | 1,327 | 1,321 | |
| Deferred tax assets | 284 | 841 | |
| Total fixed assets | 14,110 | 16,052 | |
| Current assets | |||
| Inventories | 4,698 | 4,305 | |
| Derivatives | 1,002 | 1,315 | |
| Tax receivables | 43 | 55 | |
| Accounts receivable | 2,837 | 4,194 | |
| Other receivables | 4,696 | 5,567 | |
| Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 705 | 503 | |
| Short-term investments | 551 | - | |
| Liquid assets | 8 | 1,463 | 822 |
| Total current assets | 15,995 | 16,761 | |
| Assets held for sale | 9 | 325 | 77 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 14 | 30,430 | 32,890 |
consolidated Statement of financial position (CONT.)
| MSEK | Note | 31/12/2009 | 31/12/2008 |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||
| Shareholders' equity | |||
| Parent Company's shareholders' interest | 10,542 | 9,240 | |
| Minority interest | 140 | 90 | |
| Total shareholders' equity | 10,682 | 9,330 | |
| Long-term liabilities | |||
| Long-term interest-bearing liabilities | 7 | 1,126 | 13 |
| Other liabilities | 287 | 336 | |
| Provisions for pensions | 11 | 4 | 4 |
| Other provisions | 2,146 | 2,402 | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 905 | 1,105 | |
| Total long-term liabilities | 4,468 | 3,860 | |
| Current liabilities | |||
| Short-term interest-bearing liabilities | 7 | 2,519 | 3,870 |
| Advance payments from customers | 442 | 897 | |
| Accounts payable | 1,730 | 1,712 | |
| Derivatives | 1,181 | 2,363 | |
| Tax liabilities | 212 | 149 | |
| Other liabilities | 746 | 1,131 | |
| Accrued expenses and deferred income | 7,668 | 8,868 | |
| Provisions | 753 | 710 | |
| Total current liabilities | 15,251 | 19,700 | |
| Liabilities attributable to assets held for sale | 9 | 29 | - |
| Total liabilities | 19,748 | 23,560 | |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 14 | 30,430 | 32,890 |
consolidated statement of CHANGES IN EQUITY
| MSEK | Cap ital sto ck |
Other capital contr ibu tions |
Net res ult oF cash flow hedges |
Trans lation reser ve |
revaluation reser ve |
Retained earn ings |
Total | Minor ity interest |
Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening balance, 1 January 2008 | 1,746 | 543 | 80 | -110 | - | 8,722 | 10,981 | 27 | 11,008 |
| Net comprehensive income for the year | -692 | -112 | 51 | -248 | -1,001 | -4 | -1,005 | ||
| Transactions with shareholders: | |||||||||
| Repurchase of shares | -209 | -209 | -209 | ||||||
| Share matching plan | 13 | 13 | 13 | ||||||
| Dividend | -487 | -487 | 10 | -477 | |||||
| Acquisition and sale of operations | -57 | -57 | 57 | - | |||||
| Closing balance, 31 December 2008 | 1,746 | 543 | -612 | -222 | 51 | 7,734 | 9,240 | 90 | 9,330 |
| Opening balance, 1 January 2009 | 1,746 | 543 | -612 | -222 | 51 | 7,734 | 9,240, | 90 | 9,330 |
| Net comprehensive income for the year | 696 | 201 | 686 | 1,583 | 59 | 1,642 | |||
| Transactions with shareholders: | |||||||||
| Repurchase of shares | -110 | -110 | -110 | ||||||
| Share matching plan | 35 | 35 | 35 | ||||||
| Dividend | -187 | -187 | -187 | ||||||
| Acquisition and sale of operations | -19 | -19 | -9 | -28 | |||||
| Closing balance, 31 December 2009 | 1,746 | 543 | 84 | -21 | 51 | 8,139 | 10,542 | 140 | 10,682 |
consolidated STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
| MSEK | Note | Jan–Dec 2009 |
Jan–Dec 2008 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||
| Income after financial items | 976 | -406 | |
| Transferred to pension funds | -190 | -408 | |
| Adjustments for items not affecting cash flows | 1,835 | 3,068 | |
| Income tax paid | -183 | -182 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital | 2,438 | 2,072 | |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital | |||
| Increase(-)/Decrease(+) in inventories | -401 | -27 | |
| Increase(-)/Decrease(+) in current receivables | 1,927 | 312 | |
| Increase(+)/Decrease(-) in advance payments from customers | -485 | -1,618 | |
| Increase(+)/Decrease(-) in lease obligations | - | -220 | |
| Increase(+)/Decrease(-) in other current liabilities | -1,522 | 708 | |
| Increase(+)/Decrease(-) in provisions | -261 | -273 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 1,696 | 954 | |
| Investing activities | |||
| Investments in intangible fixed assets | -14 | -1 | |
| Capitalised development expenditure | -67 | -635 | |
| Investments in tangible fixed assets | -197 | -386 | |
| Investments in lease assets | -3 | - | |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | 9 | 41 | |
| Sale of lease assets | 130 | 212 | |
| Short-term investments | -551 | - | |
| Investments in and sale of other financial assets | 224 | -58 | |
| Investment in subsidiaries, net effect on liquidity | 10 | -68 | - |
| Sale of subsidiaries, net effect on liquidity | 10 | 11 | 443 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -526 | -384 | |
| Financing activities | |||
| Loans raised | - | 85 | |
| Loans amortised | -279 | - | |
| Repurchase of shares | -110 | -209 | |
| Dividend paid to Parent Company's shareholders | -187 | -487 | |
| Contribution from minority interest | 6 | 10 | |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -570 | -601 | |
| Cash flow for the year | 600 | -31 | |
| Liquid assets at the beginning of the year | 822 | 858 | |
| Exchange rate difference in liquid assets | 41 | -5 | |
| Liquid assets at year-end | 8 | 1,463 | 822 |
| QUARTERLY INFORMATION |
JANUARY–MARCH | APRIL–JUNE | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 2009 | Operating margin |
2008 | Operating margin |
2009 | Operating margin |
2008 | Operating margin |
| Sales | ||||||||
| Defence and Security Solutions | 2,042 | 2,096 | 2,427 | 2,365 | ||||
| Systems and Products | 1,994 | 1,734 | 2,336 | 2,238 | ||||
| Aeronautics | 1,843 | 1,612 | 2,113 | 2,040 | ||||
| Corporate | 12 | 10 | 61 | 12 | ||||
| Internal sales | -479 | -473 | -654 | -609 | ||||
| Total | 5,412 | 4,979 | 6,283 | 6,046 | ||||
| Operating income | ||||||||
| Defence and Security Solutions | 136 | 6.7% | 193 | 9.2% | 198 | 8.2% | 187 | 7.9% |
| Systems and Products | 104 | 5.2% | 138 | 8.0% | 168 | 7.2% | 228 | 10.2% |
| Aeronautics | 3 | 0.2% | 111 | 6.9% | -44 | -2.1% | -66 | -3.2% |
| Corporate | -93 | -57 | 150 | 210 | ||||
| Total | 150 | 2.8% | 385 | 7.7% | 472 | 7.5% | 559 | 9.2% |
| Net financial items | -187 | -61 | -72 | -81 | ||||
| Income/loss before taxes | -37 | 324 | 400 | 478 | ||||
| Net income/loss for the period | -27 | 231 | 292 | 338 | ||||
| Attributable to Parent Company's shareholders |
-26 | 232 | 294 | 341 | ||||
| Earnings per share after dilution | -0.24 | 2.13 | 2.69 | 3.12 | ||||
| Average no. of shares after dilution, thousands |
106,831 | 109,150 | 109,150 | 109,150 |
| MSEK | 2009 | Operating margin |
2008 | Operating margin |
2009 | Operating margin |
2008 | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | ||||||||
| Defence and Security Solutions | 2,114 | 1,904 | 3,114 | 3,078 | ||||
| Systems and Products | 2,078 | 1,771 | 3,194 | 3,352 | ||||
| Aeronautics | 1,482 | 1,261 | 2,133 | 2,356 | ||||
| Corporate | 53 | 11 | 18 | 100 | ||||
| Internal sales | -543 | -364 | -691 | -698 | ||||
| Total | 5,184 | 4,583 | 7,768 | 8,188 | ||||
| Operating income | ||||||||
| Defence and Security Solutions | 146 | 6.9% | 112 | 5.9% | 198 | 6.4% | 240 | 7.8% |
| Systems and Products | 63 | 3.0% | 62 | 3.5% | 44 | 1.4% | 328 | 9.8% |
| Aeronautics | -26 | -1.8% | -137 | -10.9% | 73 | 3.4% | -1,416 | -60.1% |
| Corporate | 66 | -6 | 188 | 39 | ||||
| Total | 249 | 4.8% | 31 | 0.7% | 503 | 6.5% | -809 | -9.9% |
| Net financial items | -97 | -209 | -42 | -221 | ||||
| Income/loss before taxes | 152 | -178 | 461 | -1,030 | ||||
| Net income/loss for the period | 111 | -103 | 323 | -708 | ||||
| Attributable to Parent Company's shareholders |
105 | -97 | 313 | -724 | ||||
| Earnings per share after dilution | 0.96 | -0.89 | 2.87 | -6.78 | ||||
| Average no. of shares after dilution, | ||||||||
| thousands | 109,150 | 107,095 | 109,150 | 106,829 |
JULY–SEPTEMBER OCTOBER–DECEMBER
MULTI-year overview
| MSEK | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order bookings | 18,428 | 23,212 | 20,846 | 27,575 | 17,512 |
| Order backlog at 31 Dec. | 39,389 | 45,324 | 47,316 | 50,445 | 42,198 |
| Sales | 24,647 | 23,796 | 23,021 | 21,063 | 19,314 |
| Sales in Sweden, % | 31 | 32 | 35 | 35 | 44 |
| Sales in EU excluding Sweden, % | 23 | 25 | 28 | 29 | 28 |
| Sales in Americas, % | 8 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 9 |
| Sales in Rest of the World, % | 38 | 37 | 30 | 27 | 19 |
| Operating income | 1,374 | 166 | 2,607 | 1,745 | 1,652 |
| Operating margin, % | 5.6 | 0.7 | 11.3 | 8.3 | 8.6 |
| Operating margin before depreciation/amortization and impairments, exclu | |||||
| ding leasing aircraft, % | 10.5 | 6.4 | 16.0 | 12.0 | 11.3 |
| Income/loss after financial items | 976 | -406 | 2,449 | 1,693 | 1,551 |
| Net income/loss for the year | 699 | -242 | 1,941 | 1,347 | 1,199 |
| Total assets | 30,430 | 32,890 | 33,801 | 32,771 | 30,594 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,447 | 659 | -1,603 | -1,900 | 2,645 |
| Return on capital employed, % | 10.3 | 1.4 | 19.4 | 14.5 | 14.6 |
| Return on equity, % | 7.0 | -2.4 | 18.5 | 13.8 | 13.5 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 35.1 | 28.4 | 32.6 | 30.6 | 31.0 |
| Earnings per share, SEK 2) 4) | 6.45 | -2.31 | 17.68 | 11.91 | 10.89 |
| After dilution, SEK 3) 4) | 6.28 | -2.31 | 17.60 | 11.91 | 10.89 |
| Dividend per share, SEK | 2.25 5) | 1.75 | 4.50 | 4.25 | 4.00 |
| Equity per share, SEK 1) | 99.91 | 86.49 | 101.53 | 89.80 | 84.10 |
| Number of employees at year-end | 13,159 | 13,294 | 13,757 | 13,577 | 12,830 |
1) Number of shares as of 31 December 2009: 105,511,124; 2008: 106,829,893; 2007: 108,150,344; 2006/2005: 109,150,344
2) Average number of shares 2009: 106,335,553; 2008: 107,515,049; 2007: 108,668,700; 2006/2005: 109,150,344
3) average number of shares after dilution 2009: 109,150,344; 2008: 107,515,049; 2007/2006/2005: 109,150,344
4) Net income for the year less minority interest divided by the average number of shares
5) proposed dividend
KEY RATIOS AND TARGETS
| Long-term target |
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin before depreciation/amortization and impairments, | ||||
| excluding leasing, % | 15 | 10.5 | 6.4 | 16.0 |
| Operating margin, % | 10 | 5.6 | 0.7 | 11.3 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK 1) | 6.28 | -2.31 | 17.6 | |
| Return on capital employed, % | 10.3 | 1.4 | 19.4 | |
| Return on equity, % | 15 | 7.0 | -2.4 | 18.5 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 30 | 35.1 | 28.4 | 32.6 |
| 1) Average number of shares after dilution 2009: 109,150,344; 2008: 107,515,049; 2007: 109,150,344 |
PARENT COMPANY INCOME STATEMENT
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2009 |
Jan–Dec 2008 |
Oct–Dec 2009 |
Oct–Dec 2008 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 15,385 | 15,496 | 4,811 | 5,246 |
| Cost of goods sold | -11,276 | -13,927 | -3,495 | -5,904 |
| Gross income | 4,109 | 1,569 | 1,316 | -658 |
| Gross margin, % | 26.7 | 10.1 | 27.4 | -12.5 |
| Marketing expenses | -1,138 | -1,115 | -348 | -296 |
| Administrative expenses | -675 | -841 | -158 | -229 |
| Research and development costs | -811 | -931 | -245 | -278 |
| Other operating income | 68 | 58 | -23 | -31 |
| Other operating expenses | -68 | -33 | -17 | 1 |
| Operating income/loss (EBIT) | 1,485 | -1,293 | 525 | -1,491 |
| Operating margin, % | 9.7 | -8.3 | 10.9 | -28.4 |
| Financial income and expenses: | ||||
| Results from securities and receivables held as fixed assets | 947 | 717 | 963 | -60 |
| Other interest income and similar items | 43 | 101 | 23 | 81 |
| Interest expenses and similar items | -243 | -563 | -41 | -219 |
| Income/loss after financial items | 2,232 | -1,038 | 1,470 | -1,689 |
| Appropriations | 3 | 41 | 3 | 41 |
| Income/loss before taxes | 2,235 | -997 | 1,473 | -1,648 |
| Taxes | -560 | 342 | -348 | 330 |
| Net income/loss for the period | 1,675 | -655 | 1,125 | -1,318 |
PARENT COMPANY statement of financial position
| MSEK | 31/12/2009 | 31/12/2008 |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||
| Fixed assets | ||
| Intangible fixed assets | 96 | 51 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 2,280 | 2,478 |
| Shares in Group companies | 9,520 | 11,662 |
| Receivables from Group companies | 760 | 140 |
| Shares in associated companies and joint ventures | 430 | 317 |
| Receivables from associated companies and joint ventures | 116 | 31 |
| Other long-term securities holdings | 1,495 | 1,512 |
| Other long-term receivables | 44 | 44 |
| Deferred tax assets | 689 | 1,207 |
| Total fixed assets | 15,430 | 17,442 |
| Current assets | ||
| Inventories, etc. | 3,310 | 2,649 |
| Receivables from Group companies | 2,828 | 2,877 |
| Receivables from associated companies and joint ventures | 100 | 513 |
| Other receivables | 7,953 | 9,032 |
| Short-term investments | 551 | - |
| Liquid assets | 788 | 237 |
| Total current assets | 15,530 | 15,308 |
| Total assets |
30,960 | 32,750 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||
| Equity | ||
| Shareholders' equity | 4,441 | 5,479 |
| Net income for the year | 1,675 | -655 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 6,116 | 4,824 |
| Untaxed reserves | 419 | 422 |
| Provisions | ||
| Provisions for pensions and similar commitments | 379 | 606 |
| Other provisions | 1,513 | 1,929 |
| Total provisions | 1,892 | 2,535 |
| Liabilities | ||
| Interest-bearing liabilities | 4,112 | 3,832 |
| Liabilities to Group companies | 7,913 | 9,939 |
| Advance payments from customers | 3,182 | 3,310 |
| Liabilities to associated companies and joint ventures | 139 | 126 |
| Other liabilities | 7,187 | 7,762 |
| Total liabilities | 22,533 | 24,969 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 30,960 | 32,750 |
Notes TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 1
CORPORATE INFORMATION
Saab AB (publ), corporate identity no. 556036-0793, with its registered office in Linköping, Sweden. The address of the company's head office is Kungsbron 1, Stockholm, with the mailing address Box 70 363, SE-107 24 Stockholm, Sweden, and the telephone number +46-8-463 00 00. Saab has been listed on NASDAQ OMX Stockholm since 1998 and on the large cap list from October 2006. The company's operations, including subsidiaries and associated companies, are described in the annual report for 2008.
NOTE 2
ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES
The consolidated accounts for 2009 are prepared according to IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting and the Annual Accounts Act. The Parent Company's accounts have been prepared according to the Annual Accounts Act and the Swedish Financial Reporting Board's recommendation RFR 2.2 Reporting by Legal Entities. The accounting principles have been prepared in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the EU. The Group applies the same accounting principles as described in the annual report for 2008, with the exception of new or revised standards as adopted by the EU for application as of 1 January 2009, as shown below. The Group's accounting principles are described on pages 72-78 of the annual report 2008.
The interim report is abbreviated and does not contain all the information and disclosures available in the annual report and as such should be read together with the annual report for 2009.
IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements (revised)
The changes in IAS 1 mean that items previously reported directly against equity are now reported in the income statement as a part of comprehensive income. This refers to items in equity that are not transactions with shareholders. Saab has chosen to report the result down to net income for the period in one statement and the result below this down to comprehensive income in a separate statement.
IAS 23 Borrowing Costs (revised)
The revised standard requires the capitalisation of borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of an asset which takes a substantial period of time to prepare for its intended use or sale. As indicated in the Group's accounting principles in the annual report for 2008, the Group's previous principle was to expense borrowing costs as they arose. The type of assets that could qualify for capitalisation of borrowing costs includes self-financed long-term projects and intangible assets. Saab capitalises borrowing costs on projects beginning after 1 January 2009 in
accordance with the transitional rules in IAS 23. No assets that qualify for capitalisation of borrowing costs were reported during 2009.
IFRS 8 Operating Segments
As of 1 January 2009, the Group applies the new standard IFRS 8 Operating Segments for its segment reporting. According to the previous standard, IAS 14 Segment Reporting, two types of segments (business segments and geographical areas) were identified using a model based on risks and opportunities. According to IFRS 8, segment information is presented from management's perspective and operating segments are identified based on internal reporting to the company's chief operating decision maker. The Group has identified the Chief Executive Officer as its chief operating decision maker. The internal reporting used by the CEO to monitor operations and decide on resource allocations serves as the basis of the segment information that is presented. Application of IFRS 8 has not necessitated a change in the Group's reportable segments.
The Group has the following three reportable segments:
- Defence and Security Solutions
- Systems and Products
- Aeronautics
A detailed description of the segments can be found in note 3 as well as on pages 39-45 of the annual report for 2008.
The definition of segment assets has not changed compared with the most recent annual report.
Application of IFRS 8 has not required a reallocation of goodwill to new cash-generating units.
NOTE 3
SEGMENT REPORTING
Saab is one of the world's leading high-technology companies, with its main operations in defence, aviation and civil security. Operations are primarily focused on well-defined areas in defence electronics and missile systems as well as military and commercial aviation. Saab is also active in technical services and maintenance. While Europe is its main market, Saab has growing markets in Australia, South Africa and Asia. In 2009, Saab's operation was divided into three business segments. As a result of a reorganisation announced on 9 September 2009, Saab's operating and management structure as of 1 January 2010 is divided into five business areas, which also represents operating segments, Aeronautics, Electronic Defence Systems, Dynamics, Security and Defence Solutions and Support and Services. Pro forma summary financials are included on pages 30-32 in this report. The business segments in 2009 are described below.
Note 3 continued
Defence and Security Solutions
The Defence and Security Solutions business segment brought together Saab's capabilities in the development and integration of high-technology systems for reconnaissance, surveillance, communication and command and control.
In the international market, Saab has especially strong positions in the areas of tactical command and combat systems for land, sea and airborne forces.
The segment offers a wide range of life-cycle support solutions. The portfolio also includes consulting services in systems development, systems integration and information and system security for customers mainly in the defence and telecommunication industries as well as government agencies with responsibility for infrastructure.
Growth in the civil security market continues, creating new opportunities for Saab in the areas for crisis management systems and protection of infrastructure.
Systems and Products
Customers in the Systems and Products business segment mainly consist of defence authorities and other defence contractors around the world. Saab has a broad-based portfolio of products and systems.
In avionics (aeronautical electronics), Saab is a leading supplier to both military and commercial aviation manufacturers. In weapon systems, Saab's portfolio ranges from man-portable weapons such as the Carl-Gustaf antiarmour weapon and its successors AT4 and NLAW to the missile systems RBS 15, RBS 70 and BAMSE as well as torpedo systems.
Electronic warfare – warning, jamming and protection against detection and weapons – is another area where Saab has developed world-leading products for a large number of combat vehicles, aircraft, helicopters, submarines and surface vessels around the world. Radar and sensor operations contribute vital components to Saab's major systems solutions such as the BAMSE missile platform, the Gripen combat fighter and Saab's airborne surveillance system. But they also include products that individually command a leading position in the global market. The weapon detecting radar ARTHUR and the search radar GIRAFFE are two examples.
Signature management, camouflage which prevents detection by even the most advanced technical equipment, is another area where Saab has a world-leading position. Saab also has a strong position in advanced training systems for land-based forces and now lists special police units among its customers.
Underwater technology for shallow water and harbours is another area where Saab has leading expertise. Significant potential exists in autonomous, unmanned underwater vehicles for both military and commercial applications.
Aeronautics
Saab's aeronautics operations are dominated by the Gripen programme. Gripen, one of the world's most modern fighter aircraft in operational service, is currently used in Sweden and NATO members Czech Republic and Hungary as well as South Africa. During 2008, Saab commenced test flights within the Gripen demonstrator programme.
The objective is to develop the next generation of Gripen aircraft and enhance existing Gripen versions. Export potential is high, and Saab is working actively in a number of markets to win new contracts. The Gripen programme includes significant sales of modifications, training and maintenance.
Saab is also a leader in the development of unmanned aerial vehicles, UAVs. In-house products are combined with participation in international development programmes. Saab has primary responsibility for key subsystems in the Neuron programme, a European project to develop an unmanned combat air vehicle and next generation fighter aircraft.
In its role as a subsystem supplier, Saab develops complex structural units and subsystems for commercial and military aircraft manufacturers.
SALES AND ORDER INFORMATION
Sales by business segment
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2009 |
Jan–Dec 2008 |
Change, % |
Oct-Dec 2009 |
Oct-Dec 2008 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defence and Security | |||||
| Solutions | 9,697 | 9,443 | 3 | 3,114 | 3,078 |
| of which external sales | 8,717 | 8,491 | 3 | 2,789 | 2,728 |
| of which internal sales | 980 | 952 | 3 | 325 | 350 |
| Systems and Products | 9,602 | 9,095 | 6 | 3,194 | 3,352 |
| of which external sales | 8,520 | 8,163 | 4 | 2,898 | 3,062 |
| of which internal sales | 1,082 | 932 | 16 | 296 | 290 |
| Aeronautics | 7,571 | 7,269 | 4 | 2,133 | 2,356 |
| of which external sales | 7,297 | 6,967 | 5 | 2,063 | 2,306 |
| of which internal sales | 274 | 302 | -9 | 70 | 50 |
| Corporate/eliminations | -2,223 | -2,011 | -11 | -673 | -598 |
| of which external sales | 113 | 175 | -35 | 18 | 92 |
| of which internal sales | -2,336 | -2,186 | -7 | -691 | -690 |
| Total | 24,647 | 23,796 | 4 | 7,768 | 8,188 |
Sales by geographical market
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2009 |
% of sales |
Jan–Dec 2008 |
% of sales |
Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | 7,714 | 31 | 7,549 | 32 | 2 |
| Rest of EU | 5,675 | 23 | 6,000 | 25 | -5 |
| Rest of Europe | 280 | 1 | 300 | 1 | -7 |
| Total Europe | 13,669 | 55 | 13,849 | 58 | -1 |
| North America | 1,764 | 7 | 1,346 | 6 | 31 |
| Latin America | 154 | 1 | 181 | 1 | -15 |
| Asia | 4,568 | 19 | 3,381 | 14 | 35 |
| Australia, etc. | 1,015 | 4 | 838 | 3 | 21 |
| Africa | 3,477 | 14 | 4,201 | 18 | -17 |
| Total | 24,647 | 100 | 23,796 | 100 | 4 |
Information on large customers
Saab has two customers that account for 10 percent or more of the Group's sales: the Swedish Defense Materiel Administration (FMV) and the South African state through its procurement agency. FMV is a customer of all our segments, and total sales during 2009 amounted to MSEK 5,499 (4,900). Deliveries to South Africa were made primarily by the Aeronautics segment; sales during 2009 amounted to MSEK 2,167 (3,117).
Order bookings by business segment
| MSEK | Jan– Dec 2009 |
Jan– Dec 2008 |
Change, % |
Oct– Dec 2009 |
Oct– Dec 2008 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defence and Security Solutions |
9,939 | 9,997 | -1 | 3,900 | 4,410 |
| Systems and Products | 6,572 | 9,345 | -30 | 1,782 | 3,005 |
| Aeronautics | 3,417 | 6,153 | -44 | 1,789 | 533 |
| Corporate | 117 | 156 | -25 | 19 | 19 |
| Internal | -1,617 | -2,439 | 34 | -443 | -805 |
| Total | 18,428 | 23,212 | -21 | 7,047 | 7,162 |
Note 3 continued
Order backlog by business segment
| MSEK | 31/12/2009 | 31/12/2008 |
|---|---|---|
| Defence and Security Solutions | 11,726 | 10,918 |
| Systems and Products | 14,288 | 17,390 |
| Aeronautics | 15,476 | 19,626 |
| Corporate | - | 28 |
| Internal | -2,101 | -2,638 |
| Total | 39,389 | 45,324 |
OPERATING INCOME
Operating income by business segment
| Jan-Dec % of Jan-Dec % of Oct-Dec MSEK 2009 sales 2008 sales 2009 Defence and Security Solutions 678 7.0 732 7.8 198 Systems and Products 379 3.9 756 8.3 44 Aeronautics 6 0.1 -1,508 -20.7 73 The segments' total operating income 1,063 4.0 -20 -0.1 315 |
Oct-Dec 2008 240 |
|---|---|
| 328 | |
| -1,416 | |
| -848 | |
| Corporate 311 - 186 - 188 |
39 |
| Total operating income 1,374 5.6 166 0.7 503 -809 |
Depreciation/amortization and impairments by business segment
| Jan-Dec 2009 |
Jan-Dec 2008 |
Change, % |
Oct-Dec 2009 |
Oct-Dec 2008 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | |||||
| Defence and Security Solutions |
203 | 287 | -29 | 67 | 160 |
| Systems and Products | 659 | 762 | -14 | 182 | 422 |
| Aeronautics | 249 | 195 | 28 | 65 | 58 |
| Corporate – lease aircrafts | 176 | 165 | 7 | 38 | 46 |
| Corporate – other | 113 | 105 | 8 | 35 | 39 |
| Total | 1,400 | 1,514 | -8 | 387 | 725 |
OPERATING CASH FLOW AND CAPITAL EMPLOYED
Operating cash flow by business segment
| MSEK | Jan-Dec 2009 |
Jan-Dec 2008 |
Oct-Dec 2009 |
Oct-Dec 2008 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defence and Security Solutions | 38 | -322 | -213 | -201 |
| Systems and Products | 795 | 1,484 | 682 | 1,154 |
| Aeronautics | -434 | -1,007 | 68 | 61 |
| Corporate | 1,048 | 504 | 733 | 24 |
| Total | 1,447 | 659 | 1,270 | 1,038 |
Capital employed by business segment
| MSEK | 31/12/2009 | 31/12/2008 |
|---|---|---|
| Defence and Security Solutions | 5,679 | 4,510 |
| Systems and Products | 8,150 | 8,431 |
| Aeronautics | 2,146 | 3,022 |
| Corporate | -1,644 | -2,745 |
| Total | 14,331 | 13,218 |
PERSONNEL
Personnel by business segment
| Number at end of period | 31/12/2009 | 31/12/2008 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defence and Security Solutions |
4,723 | 4,666 | 57 |
| Systems and Products | 4,717 | 4,869 | -152 |
| Aeronautics | 3,015 | 3,100 | -85 |
| Corporate | 704 | 659 | 45 |
| Total | 13,159 | 13,294 | -135 |
| NOTE 4 | ||
|---|---|---|
| TAXES MSEK |
Jan–Dec 2009 |
Jan–Dec 2008 |
| Current tax | -183 | -30 |
| Deferred tax | -94 | 194 |
| Total | -277 | 164 |
NOTE 5
DIVIDEND TO PARENT COMPANY'S SHAREHOLDERS
At its meeting on 11 February 2010, the Board of Directors decided to propose to the Annual General Meeting that the Parent Company's shareholders receive a dividend of SEK 2.25 per share, totaling MSEK 237.
NOTE 6
INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS
| MSEK | 31/12/2009 | 31/12/2008 |
|---|---|---|
| Goodwill | 3,457 | 3,438 |
| Capitalised development costs | 3,038 | 3,628 |
| Other intangible assets | 613 | 624 |
| Total | 7,108 | 7,690 |
NOTE 7
INTEREST-BEARING LIABILITIES
| MSEK | 31/12/2009 | 31/12/2008 |
|---|---|---|
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 2,971 | 2,832 |
| Liabilities to associates and JVs | 632 | 1,029 |
| Other interest-bearing liabilities | 42 | 22 |
| Total | 3,645 | 3,883 |
Committed credit lines
| MSEK | Facilities | Drawings | Available |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revolving credit facility (Maturity 2012) | 4,000 | - | 4,000 |
| Back-up facility (Maturity 2010) | 2,100 | - | 2,100 |
| Overdraft facility (Maturity 2010) | 124 | - | 124 |
| Total | 6,224 | - | 6,224 |
Parent Company
| MSEK | 31/12/2009 | 31/12/2008 |
|---|---|---|
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 2,312 | 1,076 |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 1,800 | 2,756 |
| Total | 4,112 | 3,832 |
Of liabilities to credit institutions, MSEK 1,800 are issued under the Commercial Paper programme with the limit of MSEK 5,000.
In December Saab established a Medium Term Note programme (MTN) of SEK 3 billion in order to enable the issuance of long-term loans on the capital market. Under the terms of this programme Saab has issued bonds and Floating Rate Notes (FRN) of SEK 1.1 billion during 2009, maturing in December 2013. The loans are carried at amortised cost.
The Parent Company also has MNOK 975 in financing arranged in connection with the acquisition of 7.5 per cent of the shares inAker Holding AS in 2007. Saab's investment amounted to approximately NOK 1.2 billion, of which about 80 per cent was financed through the abovementioned loans. The risk associated with the loans has been reduced through agreements that secure this part of the invested amount, because of which the transactions in the financial position for the Group are netted as a receivable.
NOTE 8
SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION ON STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
Liquid assets
| MSEK | 31/12/2009 | 31/12/2008 |
|---|---|---|
| The following components are included in liquid assets: |
||
| Cash and bank balances (incl. available overdraft facilities) |
1,447 | 795 |
| Deposits | 16 | 27 |
| Total according to balance sheet | 1,463 | 822 |
| Total according to statement of cash flows | 1,463 | 822 |
Operating cash flow vs. statement of cash flows
| MSEK | Jan–Dec 2009 |
Jan–Dec 2008 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 1,447 | 659 |
| Investing activities – interest-bearing: | ||
| Short-term investments | -551 | - |
| Other financial investments and receivables | 274 | -89 |
| Financing activities: | ||
| Loans raised | - | 85 |
| Loans amortised | -279 | - |
| Repurchase of shares | -110 | -209 |
| Dividend paid to the Parent Company's shareholders | -187 | -487 |
| Contribution from minority interest | 6 | 10 |
| Cash flow for the year | 600 | -31 |
Specification of operating cash flow 2009
| MSEK | Saab excl. acquisi tions / divest ments and SAL |
Acquisi tions and divest ments |
Saab Aircraft Leasing |
Total Group |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating | ||||
| activities before changes in working capital |
2,315 | - | 123 | 2,438 |
| Cas h flow from changes |
in work ing capital |
|||
| Inventories | -426 | - | 25 | -401 |
| Receivables | 1,927 | - | - | 1,927 |
| Advance payments from customers |
-473 | - | -12 | -485 |
| Other liabilities | -1,724 | - | 202 | -1,522 |
| Provisions | -206 | - | -55 | -261 |
| Change in working capital | -902 | - | 160 | -742 |
| Cash flow from operating activities |
1,413 | - | 283 | 1,696 |
| Invest ing activities |
||||
| Investments in intangible fixed assets |
-81 | - | - | -81 |
| Investments in tangible fixed assets |
-197 | - | - | -197 |
| Investments in lease assets | -3 | - | - | -3 |
| Sale of tangible fixed assets | 9 | - | - | 9 |
| Sale of lease assets | - | - | 130 | 130 |
| Sale of and investment in shares, etc. |
-53 | - | 3 | -50 |
| Investments in subsidiaries, net effect on liquidity |
- | -68 | - | -68 |
| Sale of subsidiaries, net effect on liquidity |
- | 11 | - | 11 |
| Cash flow from investing activities excluding change in short-term investments and other interest-bearing financial assets |
-325 | -57 | 133 | -249 |
| Operating cash flo w |
1,088 | -57 | 416 | 1,447 |
NOTE 9
ASSETS AND LIABILITIES HELD FOR SALE
Assets and liabilities held for sale comprise investment properties and operating properties, and a real estate company.
NOTE 10
Acquisitions and divestments of operations
On 29 June 2009, Saab aquired Tieto's 60 percent of the shares in the former joint venture TietoSaab Systems in Finland. After the transaction, the company is wholly owned by Saab and has been integrated in Saab Systems. The purchase price was MSEK 75, resulting in a surplus value of MSEK 62. The overall impact on Saabs' net debt was MSEK 68. The acquisition has a marginal effect on future sales and income.
No other significant acqusitions or divestments were made during the year.
NOTE 11
DEFINED-BENEFIT PLANS
Saab has defined-benefit pension plans where post-employment compensation is based on a percentage of the recipient's salary. The predominant plan is the ITP plan, which is secured through a pension fund. The Saab Pension Fund had assets of MSEK 3,609 (3,083) as of 31 December 2009, compared to an obligation of MSEK 5,002 (4,454) according to IAS 19, or a solvency margin of 72 percent (69). In a comparison with the obligation according to the FPG/PRI system, the solvency margin was 94 percent (84).
NOTE 12
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES
No additional obligations have been added during the year. With regard to the Group's performance guarantees regarding commitments to customers, the likelihood of an outflow of resources is extremely small and, as a result, no value is recognized.
NOTE 13
TRANSACTIONS WITH RELATED PARTIES
No significant transactions have occurred during 2009.
Related parties with which the Group has transactions are described in the annual report for 2008, note 43.
NOTE 14
CONDENSED SUBDIVIDED financial position AS OF December 31, 2009
| MSEK | Saab | Saab Aircraft Leasing |
Elimina tions |
Saab Group |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | ||||
| Intangible fixed assets | 7,108 | - | - | 7,108 |
| Tangible fixed assets, etc. | 3,455 | - | - | 3,455 |
| Lease assets | 4 | 1,460 | - | 1,464 |
| Long-term interest-bearing receivables |
426 | - | - | 426 |
| Shares, etc. | 1,941 | - | -1,500 | 441 |
| Other long-term receivables | 910 | 22 | - | 932 |
| Deferred tax assets | 73 | 211 | - | 284 |
| Inventories | 4,686 | 12 | - | 4,698 |
| Short-term interest-bearing receivables |
575 | 1,594 | -1,594 | 575 |
| Other current assets | 7,659 | 47 | - | 7,706 |
| Derivatives | 1,002 | - | - | 1,002 |
| Liquid assets and short-term investments |
1,998 | 16 | - | 2,014 |
| Assets held for sale | 325 | - | - | 325 |
| Total assets | 30,162 | 3,362 | -3,094 | 30,430 |
| Share holders ' equity and |
liabilities | |||
| Shareholders' equity | 10,594 | 1,588 | -1,500 | 10,682 |
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities |
30,162 | 3,362 | -3,094 | 30,430 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liabilities regarding assets held for sale |
29 | - | - | 29 |
| Other liabilities | 9,666 | 977 | - | 10,643 |
| Derivatives | 1,181 | - | - | 1,181 |
| Advance payments from customers |
442 | - | - | 442 |
| Interest-bearing liabilities | 5,239 | - | -1,594 | 3,645 |
| Other provisions | 2,102 | 797 | - | 2,899 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 905 | - | - | 905 |
| Provisions for pensions | 4 | - | - | 4 |
NOTE 15
FORECAST 2010
We remain cautious regarding order intake and foresee sales on the same level as 2009.
Due to the effect of continued business improvement activities we expect profitability to increase.
Our long term financial targets remain.
NEW ORGANISATIONAL STRUCTURE
On 9 September 2009, Saab announced that a new organisational structure will take effect on 1 January 2010. The Group is now organised in five business areas: Aeronautics, Dynamics, Electronic Defence Systems, Security and Defence Solutions and Support and Services.
Aeronautics
These operations include the development of civil and military aviation technology at a high level. The product portfolio includes the Gripen fighter and Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS). Aeronautics also manufactures aircraft components for Saab's own aircraft as well as passenger aircraft produced by others.
Dynamics
The product portfolio comprises various types of advanced weapon systems such as support weapons, missiles, torpedoes, Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs) and signature management systems that are used to make it more difficult for various types of sensors to detect and identify people or objects.
Electronic Defence Systems
These operations, which are based on Saab's extensive expertise in radar and electronic warfare, develop sophisticated solutions for detection, localisation and protection. The product portfolio includes air and land-based sensor and radar systems, systems for electronic warfare, defence electronics and aeronautics.
Security and Defence Solutions
These operations address both the military and civil security market with a competitive product portfolio consisting of C4ISR (computerized command, control, communications and intelligence) systems, airborne early warning systems, solutions for civil security, training and simulation systems, and solutions for telecom operators.
Support and Services
These operations offer reliable, cost-effective service and support for all markets where Saab is active. This primarily includes integrated support solutions, technical maintenance and logistics, and products, solutions and services for military and civil missions in locations with limited infrastructure.
NOTE 16
PRO FORMA SUMMARY
| MSEK | Jan-Dec 2009 |
Jan-Sep 2009 |
Jan-June 2009 |
Jan-Mar 2009 |
Jan-Dec 2008 |
Jan-Sep 2008 |
Jan-June 2008 |
Jan-Mar 2008 |
Jan-Dec 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORDER BOOKINGS | |||||||||
| Aeronautics | 3,417 | 1,628 | 1,468 | 1,090 | 6,153 | 5,620 | 5,425 | 3,322 | 7,516 |
| Dynamics | 3,133 | 2,395 | 1,789 | 969 | 3,743 | 2,374 | 1,834 | 704 | 3,870 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 2,625 | 1,541 | 1,002 | 403 | 4,534 | 3,022 | 2,575 | 1,792 | 2,421 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 6,045 | 4,180 | 2,742 | 1,509 | 6,240 | 3,655 | 2,499 | 1,360 | 5,566 |
| Support and Services | 4,057 | 2,300 | 1,469 | 620 | 3,800 | 1,990 | 1,517 | 909 | 2,629 |
| Corporate | 978 | 722 | 515 | 247 | 1,588 | 1,293 | 1,050 | 511 | 1,532 |
| Internal | -1,827 | -1,385 | -889 | -737 | -2,846 | -1,904 | -1,945 | -849 | -2,688 |
| Total | 18,428 | 11,381 | 8,096 | 4,101 | 23,212 | 16,050 | 12,955 | 7,749 | 20,846 |
| ORDER BACKLOG | |||||||||
| Aeronautics | 15,476 | 15,819 | 17,179 | 18,780 | 19,626 | 21,733 | 22,767 | 22,871 | 21,158 |
| Dynamics | 6,980 | 7,708 | 8,103 | 8,447 | 8,453 | 8,821 | 8,938 | 8,795 | 8,882 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 7,159 | 7,673 | 8,374 | 8,775 | 9,248 | 9,132 | 9,608 | 10,083 | 9,390 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 7,746 | 8,045 | 7,944 | 7,676 | 7,129 | 6,676 | 6,645 | 6,709 | 6,659 |
| Support and Services | 4,011 | 3,223 | 3,143 | 3,262 | 3,455 | 2,663 | 2,873 | 3,092 | 3,016 |
| Corporate | 176 | 170 | 187 | 224 | 201 | 275 | 1,014 | 911 | 815 |
| Internal | -2,159 | -2,331 | -2,516 | -3,006 | -2,788 | -2,648 | -3,274 | -2,853 | -2,604 |
| Total | 39,389 | 40,307 | 42,414 | 44,158 | 45,324 | 46,652 | 48,571 | 49,608 | 47,316 |
| sales | |||||||||
| Aeronautics | 7,571 | 5,438 | 3,956 | 1,843 | 7,269 | 4,913 | 3,652 | 1,612 | 6,510 |
| Dynamics | 4,580 | 3,099 | 2,155 | 1,005 | 4,281 | 2,489 | 1,785 | 775 | 3,812 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 4,670 | 3,267 | 2,087 | 988 | 4,474 | 2,984 | 1,983 | 808 | 4,440 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 5,800 | 3,560 | 2,399 | 1,060 | 5,278 | 3,367 | 2,288 | 1,055 | 5,665 |
| Support and Services | 3,564 | 2,532 | 1,780 | 814 | 3,439 | 2,341 | 1,659 | 820 | 3,212 |
| Corporate | 1,002 | 753 | 530 | 226 | 1,511 | 1,163 | 871 | 442 | 1,590 |
| Internal | -2,540 | -1,770 | -1,212 | -524 | -2,456 | -1,649 | -1,213 | -533 | -2,208 |
| Total | 24,647 | 16,879 | 11,695 | 5,412 | 23,796 | 15,608 | 11,025 | 4,979 | 23,021 |
| EBITDA | |||||||||
| Aeronautics | 255 | 117 | 82 | 65 | -1,313 | 45 | 148 | 146 | 617 |
| Dynamics | 466 | 387 | 259 | 118 | 497 | 225 | 181 | 86 | 494 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 476 | 498 | 342 | 151 | 997 | 531 | 411 | 164 | 776 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 472 | 217 | 155 | 37 | 501 | 260 | 171 | 61 | 715 |
| Support and Services | 426 | 274 | 223 | 107 | 433 | 289 | 235 | 123 | 338 |
| Corporate | 503 | 253 | 152 | -43 | 400 | 295 | 275 | 7 | 745 |
| Total | 2,598 | 1,746 | 1,213 | 435 | 1,515 | 1,645 | 1,421 | 587 | 3,685 |
NOTE 16 continued
PRO FORMA SUMMARY
| MSEK | Jan-Dec 2009 |
Jan-Sep 2009 |
Jan-June 2009 |
Jan-Mar 2009 |
Jan-Dec 2008 |
Jan-Sep 2008 |
Jan-June 2008 |
Jan-Mar 2008 |
Jan-Dec 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EBITDA MARGIN, % | |||||||||
| Aeronautics | 3.4 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 3.5 | -18.1 | 0.9 | 4.1 | 9.1 | 9.5 |
| Dynamics | 10.2 | 12.5 | 12.0 | 11.7 | 11.6 | 9.0 | 10.1 | 11.1 | 13.0 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 10.2 | 15.2 | 16.4 | 15.3 | 22.3 | 17.8 | 20.7 | 20.3 | 17.5 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 8.1 | 6.1 | 6.5 | 3.5 | 9.5 | 7.7 | 7.5 | 5.8 | 12.6 |
| Support and Services | 12.0 | 10.8 | 12.5 | 13.1 | 12.6 | 12.3 | 14.2 | 15.0 | 10.5 |
| Total | 10.5 | 10.3 | 10.4 | 8.0 | 6.4 | 10.5 | 12.9 | 11.8 | 16.0 |
| OPERATING INCOME | |||||||||
| Aeronautics | 6 | -67 | -41 | 3 | -1,508 | -92 | 45 | 111 | 454 |
| Dynamics | 269 | 252 | 169 | 75 | 112 | 149 | 129 | 59 | 406 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 24 | 93 | 75 | 27 | 524 | 213 | 184 | 75 | 216 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 278 | 157 | 105 | 11 | 331 | 213 | 137 | 38 | 615 |
| Support and Services | 410 | 262 | 215 | 103 | 413 | 274 | 225 | 118 | 321 |
| Corporate | 387 | 174 | 99 | -69 | 294 | 218 | 224 | -16 | 595 |
| Total | 1,374 | 871 | 622 | 150 | 166 | 975 | 944 | 385 | 2,607 |
| EBIT MARGIN, % | |||||||||
| Aeronautics | 0.1 | -1.2 | -1.0 | 0.2 | -20.7 | -1.9 | 1.2 | 6.9 | 7.0 |
| Dynamics | 5.9 | 8.1 | 7.8 | 7.5 | 2.6 | 6.0 | 7.2 | 7.6 | 10.7 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 0.5 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 11.7 | 7.1 | 9.3 | 9.3 | 4.9 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 4.8 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 6.0 | 3.6 | 10.9 |
| Support and Services | 11.5 | 10.3 | 12.1 | 12.7 | 12.0 | 11.7 | 13.6 | 14.4 | 10.0 |
| Total | 5.6 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 6.2 | 8.6 | 7.7 | 11.3 |
| ADJUSTED OPERATING MARGIN,% | |||||||||
| Aeronautics | 1.4 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 3.6 | 2.9 | 7.6 | 6.9 | 7.0 |
| Dynamics | 9.8 | 8.1 | 7.8 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 6.0 | 7.2 | 7.6 | 9.5 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 0.5 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 11.7 | 7.1 | 9.3 | 9.3 | 7.3 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 4.8 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 8.2 | 6.3 | 6.0 | 3.6 | 10.3 |
| Support and Services | 12.1 | 10.3 | 12.1 | 12.7 | 12.0 | 11.7 | 13.6 | 14.4 | 10.0 |
| Total | 5.4 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 8.4 | 5.9 | 8.9 | 7.7 | 9.4 |
| OPERATING CASH FLOW | |||||||||
| Aeronautics | -434 | -502 | -475 | -310 | -1,007 | -1,068 | -1,162 | -169 | -773 |
| Dynamics | 369 | -21 | -75 | 103 | 830 | 186 | 301 | 438 | -822 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 506 | 199 | 168 | 333 | 175 | -340 | 136 | 437 | -521 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | -217 | -41 | 370 | -193 | 308 | 561 | 222 | 92 | 55 |
| Support and Services | 81 | 145 | -88 | 60 | -285 | -281 | -269 | -182 | 243 |
| Corporate | 1,142 | 397 | -143 | -449 | 638 | 563 | -164 | -313 | 215 |
| Total | 1,447 | 177 | -243 | -456 | 659 | -379 | -936 | 303 | -1,603 |
NOTE 16 continued
PRO FORMA SUMMARY
| MSEK | Jan-Dec 2009 |
Jan-Sep 2009 |
Jan-June 2009 |
Jan-Mar 2009 |
Jan-Dec 2008 |
Jan-Sep 2008 |
Jan-June 2008 |
Jan-Mar 2008 |
Jan-Dec 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL EMPLOYED | |||||||||
| Aeronautics | 2,146 | 2,675 | 2,665 | 2,648 | 3,022 | 4,180 | 4,168 | 3,984 | 4,202 |
| Dynamics | 2,880 | 3,169 | 3,175 | 2,873 | 2,942 | 3,533 | 3,435 | 3,187 | 3,698 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 5,621 | 5,789 | 5,564 | 5,206 | 5,571 | 5,401 | 5,235 | 4,981 | 5,130 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 3,159 | 2,841 | 2,858 | 2,599 | 2,496 | 2,291 | 2,806 | 2,597 | 2,979 |
| Support and Services | 1,807 | 1,620 | 1,836 | 1,623 | 1,518 | 1,413 | 1,414 | 1,209 | 977 |
| Corporate | -1,282 | -1,567 | -1,647 | -1,672 | -2,331 | -1,993 | -950 | -2,084 | -2,217 |
| Total | 14,331 | 14,527 | 14,451 | 13,277 | 13,218 | 14,825 | 16,108 | 13,874 | 14,769 |
| NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES | |||||||||
| Aeronautics | 3,015 | 3,040 | 3,065 | 3,091 | 3,100 | 3,043 | 3,023 | 2,979 | 2,911 |
| Dynamics | 1,739 | 1,765 | 1,781 | 1,805 | 1,805 | 1,793 | 1,812 | 1,851 | 1,849 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 2,601 | 2,633 | 2,632 | 2,615 | 2,670 | 2,638 | 2,631 | 2,613 | 2,491 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 2,568 | 2,543 | 2,518 | 2,462 | 2,449 | 2,657 | 2,656 | 2,769 | 2,875 |
| Support and Services | 1,749 | 1,757 | 1,765 | 1,796 | 1,814 | 1,839 | 1,718 | 1,742 | 1,734 |
| Corporate | 1,487 | 1,507 | 1,515 | 1,509 | 1,456 | 1,436 | 1,953 | 1,909 | 1,897 |
| Total | 13,159 | 13,245 | 13,276 | 13,278 | 13,294 | 13,406 | 13,793 | 13,863 | 13,757 |
| Split of sales (%) Defence/Civil |
|||||||||
| Aeronautics | 91/9 | 92/8 | 93/7 | 93/7 | 93/7 | 94/6 | 95/5 | 93/7 | 94/6 |
| Dynamics | 91/9 | 90/10 | 90/10 | 91/9 | 90/10 | 89/11 | 90/10 | 87/13 | 92/8 |
| Electronic Defence Systems | 99/1 | 99/1 | 99/1 | 100/0 | 100/0 | 100/0 | 100/0 | 100/0 | 100/0 |
| Security and Defence Solutions | 67/33 | 65/35 | 68/32 | 65/35 | 72/28 | 73/27 | 76/24 | 77/23 | 74/26 |
| Support and Services | 77/23 | 77/23 | 70/30 | 67/33 | 74/26 | 75/25 | 72/28 | 71/29 | 61/39 |
| Total | 83/17 | 84/16 | 87/13 | 83/17 | 83/17 | 82/18 | 83/17 | 81/19 | 81/19 |