AI assistant
Robertet — Interim / Quarterly Report 2020
Oct 28, 2020
1630_ir_2020-10-28_6cc96b55-bdac-41cc-89ff-e62ef2c0a98c.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM STATEMENTS
AS OF JUNE 2020
SUMMARY
| STATEMENT OF INCOME FOR THE PERIOD | 4 |
|---|---|
| STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | 5 |
| BALANCE SHEET | 6 |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDER'S EQUITY | 7 |
| STATEMENT OF CASH FLOW | 8 |
| NOTES TO THE CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | 9 |
| BUSINESS REPORT FOR THE 1ST HALF OF 2020 | 28 |
| CERTIFICATION OF THE HALF-YEARLY FINANCIAL REPORT | 31 |
| STATUTORY AUDITORS' REPORT | 33 |
| THE ROBERTET GROUP | 35 |
- STATEMENT OF INCOME FOR THE PERIOD •
- STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
- BALANCE SHEET •
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDER'S EQUITY •
STATEMENT OF CASH FLOW •
PERIOD ENDING 30 JUNE 2020
STATEMENT OF INCOME FOR THE PERIOD in thousands of euros
| NOTE | 30-June-20 | 30-June-19 | 31-Dec-19 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF PRODUCTS | 12 | 280 208 | 287 710 | 554 273 |
| REVENUE FROM ORDINARY ACTIVITIES | 280 208 | 287 710 | 554 273 | |
| Other operating income | 1 475 | 872 | 5 395 | |
| Purchases consumed | -125 000 | -133 158 | -257 748 | |
| External expenses | -34 119 | -39 277 | -78 535 | |
| Personel cost | -59 901 | -58 601 | -118 214 | |
| Taxes and duties | -6 497 | - 5 367 | -10 848 | |
| Depreciation, amortization, provisions and reversals | 13 | -14 741 | -11 364 | -21 234 |
| Other operating expenses | -4 | -36 | -47 | |
| CURRENT OPERATING INCOME | 12 | 41 420 | 40 778 | 73 044 |
| Asset disposals | 22 | 98 | 81 | |
| OPERATING INCOME | 41 442 | 40 876 | 73 125 | |
| Income from cash and cash equivalents | 18 | 132 | 329 | |
| Gross cost of financial debt | -588 | -830 | -1 500 | |
| Net financial cost | 14 | -570 | -698 | -1 171 |
| Other financial income and expenses | 14 | -355 | 794 | 1 146 |
| INCOME BEFORE TAXES | 40 517 | 40 972 | 73 099 | |
| Current and deferred taxes | 15 | -11 008 | -11 716 | -21 245 |
| Share in the net income of equity affiliates | 601 | 245 | 1 191 | |
| NET INCOME OF CONSOLIDATED COMPANIES | 29 509 | 29 256 | 51 854 | |
| NET INCOME OF THE CONSOLIDATED GROUP | 30 111 | 29 501 | 53 045 | |
| Net income attributable to minority interest | 16 | 80 | ||
| NET INCOME (Group share) | 12 | 30 095 | 29 422 | 53 045 |
| NET INCOME PER EXISTING SHARE (in euros) | 13,03 | 12,75 | 22,98 | |
| BASIC NET INCOME PER SHARE (in euros) | 17 | 13,04 | 12,76 | 22,96 |
| DILUTED NET INCOME (in euros) | 17 | 13,04 | 12,76 | 22,96 |
STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME in thousands of euros
| NOTE | 30-June-20 | 30-June-19 | 31-Dec-19 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income | 30 111 | 29 501 | 53 045 | |
| Recyclable components | -7 195 | 1 084 | 2 128 | |
| Currency translation differential | SCSE(1) | -7 195 | 1 084 | 2 128 |
| Non-recyclable components | -29 | -688 | -711 | |
| Actuarial gains and losses on pension benefits | 9 | -43 | -1 012 | -1 046 |
| Tax impact on actuarial gains and losses | 14 | 324 | 335 | |
| Global Income | SCSE(1) | 22 886 | 29 897 | 54 462 |
| Income attributable to shareholders of Robertet SA |
SCSE(1) | 22 871 | 29 817 | 54 462 |
| Income attributable to minority interests | SCSE(1) | 16 | 80 |
(1) SCSE : Statement of changes in shareholders' equity
BALANCE SHEET in thousands of euros
| NOTE | 30-June-20 | 31-Dec-19 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| NON-CURRENT ASSETS | 226 423 | 224 153 | |
| GOODWILL | 3 | 32 428 | 27 621 |
| INTANGIBLE ASSETS | 1 664 | 1 641 | |
| TANGIBLE ASSETS | 4 | 153 586 | 159 257 |
| RIGHTS OF USE | 4 | 12 573 | 12 103 |
| FINANCIAL ASSETS | 5 | 21 541 | 19 223 |
| SHARE IN COMPANIES ACCOUNTED FOR BY EQUITY | 3 336 | 2 885 | |
| DEFERRED TAXES | 15 | 1 296 | 1 423 |
| CURRENT ASSETS | 463 279 | 432 689 | |
| INVENTORIES AND WORK IN PROGRESS | 6 | 178 686 | 187 550 |
| ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE AND RELATED ACCOUNTS | 7 | 126 478 | 113 609 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLES AND PREPAID EXPENSES | 8 | 18 553 | 19 436 |
| CURRENT TAX ASSETS | 8 | 523 | 564 |
| OTHER CURRENT FINANCIAL ASSETS | 212 | 95 | |
| CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS | 138 828 | 111 436 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 689 703 | 656 842 | |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | 469 189 | 456 108 | |
| CAPITAL | 5 776 | 5 770 | |
| SHARE PREMIUMS | 61 945 | 12 432 | |
| CONSOLIDATED RESERVES | 401 442 | 437 906 | |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY (GROUP SHARE) | 469 163 | 456 108 | |
| MINORITY INTERESTS | 26 | ||
| NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES | 83 316 | 84 680 | |
| PROVISIONS - LONG-TERM PORTION | 9 | 13 282 | 13 157 |
| LIABILITIES - LONG-TERM PORTION | 10 | 50 383 | 52 220 |
| RENTAL DEBTS - LONG-TERM PORTION | 10 | 11 237 | 11 127 |
| DEFERRED TAXES | 15 | 8 413 | 8 177 |
| CURRENT LIABILITIES | 137 197 | 116 054 | |
| PROVISIONS - SHORT-TERM PORTION | 9 | 1 336 | 1 261 |
| LIABILITIES - SHORT-TERM PORTION | 10 | 48 570 | 34 974 |
| RENTAL DEBTS - SHORT-TERM PORTION | 10 | 2 514 | 2 357 |
| CURRENT TAX LIABILITIES | 7 394 | 3 677 | |
| SUPPLIERS | 37 026 | 39 590 | |
| OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES | 11 | 40 357 | 34 194 |
| TOTAL LIABILITIES | 689 703 | 656 842 |
STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN CONSOLIDATED SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY in thousands of euros
| Capital | Premiums | Consolidated reserve |
Conversion | (Group share) Equity |
interests Minority |
Total shareholders equity |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total shareholders' equity as of Dec 31, 2018 | 5 763 | 12 432 | 388 556 | 3 019 | 409 770 | 1 189 | 410 960 |
| Comprehensive income | 28 734 | 1 084 | 29 818 | 80 | 29 897 | ||
| Dividends paid | -12 922 | -12 922 | -12 922 | ||||
| Consolidation scope changes | |||||||
| Allocation of free shares | 808 | 808 | 808 | ||||
| Impact IFRS16 | -1 047 | -1 047 | -1 047 | ||||
| Other variations | 251 | 251 | 251 | ||||
| Capital increase | 6 | -6 | |||||
| Total other changes in shareholders' equity | 6 | -12 917 | -12 910 | -12 910 | |||
| Total shareholders' equity as of 30 June 2019 | 5 769 | 12 432 | 404 374 | 4 103 | 426 678 | 1 269 | 427 947 |
| Total shareholders' equity as of 31 Dec 2019 | 5 770 | 12 432 | 432 758 | 5 147 | 456 107 | 456 107 | |
| Comprehensive income | 30 066 | -7 195 | 22 871 | 16 | 22 886 | ||
| Dividends paid | -11 552 | -11 552 | -11 552 | ||||
| Consolidation scope change | 863 | 863 | 11 | 874 | |||
| Allocation of free shares | 620 | 620 | 620 | ||||
| Capital increase | 6 | -6 | |||||
| Merging Robertet/Charabot | 49 513 | -49 513 | |||||
| Other variations | 253 | 253 | 253 | ||||
| Total other changes in shareholders' equity | 6 | 49 513 | -59 334 | -9 816 | 11 | -9 805 | |
| Total shareholders' equity as of 30 June 2020 | 5 776 | 61 945 | 403 490 | -2 048 | 469 163 | 26 | 469 189 |
STATEMENT OF CASH FLOW in thousands of euros
| NOTE | 30-June-20 | 30-June-19 | 31-Dec-19 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated net income | 12 | 30 095 | 29 422 | 53 045 |
| Minority interests | 16 | 80 | ||
| Elimination of net income from EAE | -451 | -95 | -1 041 | |
| Amortization of fixed tangible and intangible assets | 13 | 10 387 | 10 010 | 20 072 |
| Net allocations to provisions | 444 | 241 | 445 | |
| (Gains) / losses on disposals of assets | -22 | -98 | -81 | |
| Charges and expenses without impact on cash flow | 983 | 786 | 1 558 | |
| Current and deferred taxes | 15 | 11 008 | 11 716 | 21 245 |
| Cost of net financial debt | 342 | 412 | 621 | |
| Impact of local re-evaluation | 209 | 157 | 510 | |
| Operating cash flow before cost of net financial debt and tax |
53 009 | 52 628 | 96 374 | |
| Stock variations | 6 | 8 904 | -3 371 | 1 314 |
| Change in trade and other receivables | 7 | -2 390 | -25 560 | -9 407 |
| Change in trade payables and other accounts payables | -6 525 | 6 709 | 3 265 | |
| Impact of changes in working capital requirements | -12 | -22 583 | -4 828 | |
| Interest paid and received | -301 | -440 | -699 | |
| Taxes paid | -7 084 | -7 613 | -18 659 | |
| Net cash flow from operating activities | 45 613 | 21 992 | 72 188 | |
| Industrial investments and finance leases | 4 | -7 632 | -11 235 | -25 036 |
| Financial investments net of divestments | -4 116 | -110 | -4 553 | |
| Disposal of assets | 36 | 161 | 310 | |
| Dividends received | 24 | 70 | ||
| Impact of changes in the scope of consolidation | -231 | 718 | ||
| Cash flow used in investing activities | -11 943 | -11 160 | -28 490 | |
| Dividends paid out by the parent company | SCSE(1) | -11 552 | -12 922 | -12 922 |
| Loans taken out | 5 000 | 300 | 300 | |
| Loans reimbursed | -8 003 | -11 989 | -23 063 | |
| Net change in other financial debts | 12 290 | 637 | -866 | |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -2 265 | -23 975 | -36 551 | |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | -2 005 | 53 | 1 | |
| Overall changes in cash and cash equivalents | 29 400 | -13 090 | 7 148 | |
| Net cash and cash equivalents at opening | 97 275 | 90 126 | 90 126 | |
| Net cash and cash equivalents and closing | 126 674 | 77 036 | 97 275 |
(1) SCSE : Statement of Changes in Shareholders' Equity
NOTE TO THE CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
PERIOD ENDING 30 JUNE 2020
NOTE 1 - SIGNIFICANT EVENTS AND GENERAL INFORMATION DURING THE PERIOD
The condensed consolidated financial statements of the Robertet Group for the first half of 2020 include Robertet and its subsidiaries. Robertet is a Group entirely focused on the design, manufacture and marketing of aromatic products. Robertet is a company incorporated under French law and listed on the Paris Stock Exchange (Euronext compartment B), whose registered office is located at 37, avenue Sidi-Brahim, 06130 Grasse.
Robertet's condensed consolidated interim financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on September 22, 2020.
As already described in the financial statements as at December 31, 2018 and 2019, the simplified merger of Charabot SA in Robertet SA was realized on July 31, 2020, with retroactive effect to January 1, 2020.
SIRIUS was fully consolidated for the first time following the acquisition of a 60.14% interest (capital and voting rights) in this entity for a purchase price of 1 500K€. Commitments for mutual sales and acquisitions between now and 2022/2023 are estimated at 4 million Euros, based on a projection of Gross Operating Income, which is the variable used to calculate this price complement.
This acquisition strengthens the Group's leadership position in Organic Essential Oils and floral waters, and reaffirms the Group's desire to remain the independent and key player in Natural Aromatic Products. This operation also consolidates the Group's sourcing through new integrated channels and is in line with the integration of SAPAD. This acquisition is also an opportunity to offer a turnkey product service for well-being.
Revenue and profits since the date of acquisition amount to 5,130 K€ and 277 K€ respectively.
This consolidation resulted in the recognition of a provisional goodwill of EUR 4.8 million.
Group's scope of consolidation, Robertet Africa (78%-owned) and Robertet Indonesia (creation). These two entities, also fully consolidated, did not generate any goodwill in the interim financial statements.
NOTE 2 - SUMMARY OF MAIN ACCOUNTING RULES AND METHODS
Basis for the preparation of the financial statements
The consolidated financial statements of the Robertet Group have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted in the European Union.
The condensed consolidated financial statements for the six months ended June 30, 2020 have been prepared in accordance with the provisions of IAS 34 on interim financial reporting. In accordance with this standard, only a selection of explanatory notes is included in these condensed financial statements. These notes may be completed by reading the consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2019. The accounting policies are identical to those applied for the consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2019.
The Group has not anticipated any standards and interpretations whose application is not mandatory in 2020.
For the presentation of the condensed interim consolidated financial statements for the six months ended June 30, 2020, the Group has applied all standards and interpretations that have entered into force at European level and are applicable to fiscal years beginning on or after January 1, 2020.
These new standards and interpretations are as follows :
Standards and interpretations mandatorily applicable as of January 1, 2020
• Amendment to IAS 1 and IAS 8. Definition of the term "significant"
This amendment specifies that information is significant if its omission, misstatement or obscuration can reasonably be expected to influence the decisions of the principal users of the financial statements.
• IFRS 3 amendment. Definition of an activity
This amendment clarifies the definition of an activity by proposing an analysis in two stages, and by aiming to limit the diversity of practices relating to the notion of activity.
• Amendment of IFRS standards to update references to the conceptual framework
This alignment with the new conceptual framework published in 2018 concerns the following standards and interpretations: IFRS 2, IFRS 3, IFRS 6, IFRS 14, IAS 1, IAS 8, IAS 34, IAS 37, IAS 38, IFRIC 12, IFRIC 19, IFRIC 20, IFRIC 22 and SIC 32.
➣ These new texts had no impact on the Group's financial statements.
Standards and interpretations applicable in advance as of January 1, 2020
At the closing date of these consolidated financial statements, the standards and interpretations listed below were issued respectively by the IASB and IFRS IC but not yet adopted by the European Union.
- Amendment to IAS 1. Classification of liabilities as current and non-current liabilities
- Amendment to IFRS 16. Rental concessions related to Covid-19
- Amendments to the norms IFRS 3, IAS 16 and IAS 37. Update of references to the conceptual framework
The Group has chosen not to apply these standards and interpretations early but has begun to analyze the consequences of their application. The Group will apply these standards in its financial statements as soon as they are adopted by the European Union.
Use of estimates
The preparation of the financial statements requires Robertet to make estimates and assumptions that may have an impact on the amounts of assets and liabilities, as well as income and expenses. The estimates and underlying assumptions are based on past experience and other factors considered reasonable under the circumstances.
They thus serve as a basis to exercise judgment in determining the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities, which cannot be obtained directly from other sources. The amounts appearing in Robertet's future financial statements may differ from the currently estimated values. These estimates and assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis.
The Group's income tax expense has been calculated on the basis of the estimated effective tax rate for the period. This rate, determined using the tax rates applicable in the Group's tax entities, is applied to pre-tax income.
Consolidation rules
Significant subsidiaries that are exclusively controlled, directly or indirectly, are fully consolidated. Companies over which Robertet exercises joint control or significant influence are consolidated using the equity method. All these companies have been consolidated on the basis of financial statements for the period ended June 30, 2020.
All intra-group balances and transactions are eliminated on consolidation.
The financial statements of foreign companies whose functional currency is not the euro are translated using the following principles :
- balance sheet items are translated at the rates prevailing at the end of the period. The exchange differential resulting from the application of a different exchange rate to opening shareholders' equity is recorded in shareholders' equity in the consolidated balance sheet ;
- income statements are translated at the average rate for the period. The exchange differential resulting from the application of an exchange rate different from the balance sheet rate is recorded under shareholders' equity in the consolidated balance sheet.
The risks identified within the Robertet Group are identical to those described in the consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2019.
Scope
The condensed interim financial statements for the six months ended June 30, 2020 include the financial statements of companies over which the Robertet Group has direct or indirect de jure or de facto control.
Description of the main risks and uncertainties for the remaining six months
The risk factors are of the same nature as those described in the 2019 Annual Report and do not present any significant changes during the first half of 2020.
Main transactions with related parties
Information on related parties is detailed in note 18, which presents the main changes in the Group's financial position semester.
Impact of the health crisis on the financial statements
On January 30, 2020, the World Health Organization declared a state of public health emergency of international concern following the spread of the Covid-19 virus and designated it a pandemic on March 11, 2020.
In response to this health crisis, governments around the world have been forced to adopt restrictive social and economic measures to limit the spread of the virus.
These measures taken by all countries have had a significant impact on the global economy. In this context, the Robertet Group has assessed the impact of the uncertainties created by the pandemic.
As of June 30, 2020, these uncertainties have not led to a significant change in the estimates and assumptions used by the Group. Furthermore, the Robertet Group will continue to update these estimates and assumptions as the situation evolves.
Effect of the pandemic on the valuation of goodwill and intangible assets
In accordance with IAS 36, the Group performs impairment tests on the assets attached to each of its CGUs once a year, regardless of the existence of any indication of impairment. The most recent impairment tests were performed as of December 31, 2019 (see note 2 to the consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2019).
As part of the preparation of its consolidated financial statements at June 30, 2020, the Robertet Group reviewed quantitative and qualitative indicators and identified indications of impairment of certain assets directly or indirectly related to the Covid-19 pandemic.
Although the impairment tests performed in 2019 on the CGUs concerned by these indications of impairment had recoverable amounts significantly higher than their carrying amounts, the Group has nevertheless updated these tests by revising the business plans of each of the CGUs.
These tests did not lead the Group to recognize any impairment in the consolidated financial statements as of June 30, 2020. The results of the tests of the main CGUs concerned are presented in note 3.
Impact of the pandemic on income
For the Group as a whole, the Covid-19 pandemic did not result in the termination or substantial modification of distribution contracts.
Effect of the pandemic on inventories
To cope with the supply risks related to the Covid-19 pandemic crisis, the Group's production sites were able to maintain their level of activity thanks to the implementation of specific sanitary measures. In the event of a drop in production levels, the Group does not take into account the effects of under-absorption in the evaluation of the production cost of inventories, in accordance with IAS 2.
Effect of the pandemic on trade receivable
At June 30, 2020, the Robertet Group analyzed indicators of impairment of trade receivables, such as the breakdown of gross receivables according to their age and the amount of doubtful receivables. The Group has identified elements that may justify a significant increase in credit risk (see note 7)
Impact of the pandemic on cash flow
The Covid-19 pandemic did not have a negative impact on the liquidity of the Robertet Group.
Effect of the pandemic on the presentation of the income statement
The effects of the Covid-19 pandemic are presented in the notes to the income statement in accordance with the nature of the corresponding income and expenses. No item related to the health crisis has been classified in other non-current income and expenses.
NOTE 3 - GOODWILL in thousands of euros
Goodwill on the assets breaks down as follows
| 30-June-20 | 31-Dec-19 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flavor Division : | ||||||||
| Gross Value | 7 879 | 7 879 | ||||||
| Impairment | ||||||||
| Net Value | 7 879 | 7 879 | ||||||
| Fragrance Division | ||||||||
| Gross Value | 17 808 | 17 808 | ||||||
| Impairment | ||||||||
| Net Value | 17 808 | 17 808 | ||||||
| Raw Materials Division : | ||||||||
| Gross Value | 6 741 | 1 934 | ||||||
| Impairment | ||||||||
| Net Value | 6 741 | 1 934 | ||||||
The change in net values can be analyzed as follows :
| 30-June-20 | 31-Dec-19 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net carrying amount at opening | 27 621 | 27 621 |
| Acquisitions (1) | 4 807 | |
| Total | 32 428 | 27 621 |
Total Net Value 32 428 27 621
(1) Goodwill relating to the acquisition of SIRIUS, which was fully consolidated in the first half of the year 2020. This goodwill is allocated to the raw materials CGU related to the company's business. No goodwill has been identified to date.
Goodwill has been calculated as follows (in thousands of euros) :
| Overall estimate of the purchase price | 5 509 |
|---|---|
| Shareholders' equity at the date at the date of acquisition | 702 |
| Goodvill | 4 807 |
Goodwill is allocated to Cash Generating Units (CGUs) based on the activity to which it relates. The CGUs defined correspond to the Flavor, Fragrance and Raw Materials divisions.
There are no indications of impairment for certain significant assets.
The COVID-19 pandemic had a relatively negative impact on revenue growth in the first half of the year, considered by Group Management as an indication of impairment in the Raw Materials and Perfumes divisions.
The value of these two CGUs was therefore tested at June 30, 2020.
This test was determined using 5-year projections of cash flows generated by the sales of each division. Beyond these 5 years, a terminal value has been determined based on a growth rate of 2.5% for the Raw Materials Division and 1.5% for the Perfumes Division. These cash flows are discounted net of tax at a rate of 8.0%. This rate is after tax.
The Group is currently working on calculating different discount rates for each CGU, with the objective of implementing them as part of the impairment tests as of December 31, 2020. The results of the tests confirm that there is no impairment of the assets allocated to these CGUs.
Sensitivity test
The Group performs sensitivity tests on the main assumptions. The main results of these tests are
presented below:
A perpetual growth rate of zero would not result in any depreciation.
The level of the discount rate (key assumption) for which the recoverable amount is equal to the carrying amount (after taking into account all the effects of this change on the other variables used) is:
| • Fragrance Division: 10.85% |
|---|
| --------------------------------- |
• Raw Materials Division: 13.70%
The change in the "EBITDA/Sales" ratio for which the recoverable amount is equal to the carrying amount (after taking into account all the effects resulting from this change on the other variables used) is:
| • Fragrance Division: | 2,7 points, |
|---|---|
| • Raw Materials Division: | 6,4 points. |
| FIXED ASSETS | Value as of 31-Dec-19 |
Exchange differential |
Acquisitions | Divestments | Other movements |
Changes in scope of consolidation |
Value as of 30-June-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Land | 28 600 | -847 | 76 | 25 | 27 854 | ||
| Buildings | 157 245 | -2 336 | 914 | 7 411 | 719 | 163 953 | |
| Technical facilities | 164 937 | -1 113 | 1 877 | 5 | 249 | 316 | 166 261 |
| Other fixed assets | 20 948 | -761 | 142 | 118 | 1 025 | 378 | 21 614 |
| Assets in progress | 10 404 | 344 | 2 746 | -8 634 | 109 | 4 969 | |
| TOTAL | 382 135 | -4 713 | 5 755 | 123 | 76 | 1 522 | 384 652 |
•1 Tangible fixed assets
| DEPRECIATION | Value as of 31-Dec-19 |
Exchange differential |
Allocations | Reversals | Other movements |
Changes in scope of consolidation |
Value as of 30-June-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Land | 3 231 | 3 | 3 234 | ||||
| Buildings | 72 383 | -269 | 3 105 | 23 | 434 | 75 676 | |
| Technical facilities | 129 947 | -727 | 4 746 | 53 | 12 | 243 | 134 168 |
| Other fixed assets | 17 315 | -333 | 929 | 114 | 7 | 182 | 17 986 |
| TOTAL | 222 876 | -1 329 | 8 783 | 167 | 42 | 859 | 231 064 |
| NET VALUE | 159 257 | 153 586 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ----------- | --------- | -- | -- | -- | -- | --------- |
The industrial project underway at the Brazilian entity was commissioned in the first half of 2020.
•2 Rights of use
Changes in user fees during the first half of 2020 can be analyzed as follows :
| RIGHTS OF USE | Value as of 31-Dec-19 |
Exchange differential |
Acquisitions | Divestments | Other movements |
Changes in scope of consolidation |
Value as of 30-June-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings | 8 431 | -32 | 1 265 | 693 | -50 | 10 307 | |
| Technical facilities | 14 492 | -773 | 161 | -514 | -459 | 12 907 | |
| Other fixed assets | 1 842 | -21 | 393 | 387 | -22 | 2 579 | |
| TOTAL | 24 765 | -826 | 1 819 | 566 | -531 | 25 793 |
| Value as of 31-déc-19 |
Exchange differential |
Allocations | Reversals | Other movements |
Change in scope |
Value as of 30-June-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 774 | 3 | 623 | 450 | -50 | 4 800 | |
| 8 378 | -599 | 623 | -514 | -457 | 7 431 | |
| 511 | -1 | 321 | 167 | -8 | 990 | |
| 12 663 | -597 | 1 567 | 103 | -515 | 13 221 | |
| NET VALUE 12 103 12 573 |
|---|
| ------------------------------- |
The sum of 0.5 million as of June 30, 2020 represents residual rent from non-capitalized leases under the exceptions provided for in the standard.
NOTE 5 - FINANCIAL ASSETS in thousands of euros
| NON-CURRENT FINANCIAL ASSETS | 30-June-20 | 31-Dec-19 |
|---|---|---|
| Equity investments carried at cost | 1 922 | 3 585 |
| Deposits and guarantees | 2 679 | 2 433 |
| Receivables from equity interests | 8 585 | 8 597 |
| Other immobilized securities (1) | 8 195 | 4 440 |
| Loans | 160 | 168 |
| TOTAL | 21 541 | 19 223 |
(1) These are long-term investments of the American subsidiary Robertet USA
NOTE 6 - STOCKS in thousands of euros
| 30-June-20 | 31-Dec-19 | |
|---|---|---|
| Raw materials | 112 250 | 124 227 |
| Work in progress and finished goods | 75 007 | 69 698 |
| Gross value | 187 257 | 193 925 |
| Provisions | -8 572 | -6 375 |
| NET VALUE | 178 686 | 187 550 |
Provisions for depreciation break down as follows:
| 30-June-20 | 31-Dec-19 | |
|---|---|---|
| Balance at opening of the period | 6 375 | 7 575 |
| Change in scope of consolidation | 365 | |
| Increases | 2 033 | 6 246 |
| Reversals and uses | -21 | -7 400 |
| Conversion differential | -180 | -46 |
| Balance at closing of the period | 8 572 | 6 375 |
NOTE 7 – TRADE RECEIVABLES in thousands of euros
| Breakdown of trade receivables | 30-June-20 | 31-Dec-19 |
|---|---|---|
| Europe | 41 616 | 38 731 |
| North America | 35 050 | 30 298 |
| South America | 14 673 | 13 477 |
| Asia | 33 502 | 28 504 |
| Other countries | 8 807 | 7 948 |
| TOTAL GROSS RECEIVABLES | 133 649 | 118 958 |
| Provisions for depreciation | 7 171 | 5 349 |
| TOTAL NET RECEIVABLES | 126 478 | 113 609 |
Provisions for impairment are as follows:
| 30-June-20 | 31-Dec-19 | |
|---|---|---|
| Balance at opening of the period | 5 349 | 3 525 |
| Increases | 1 987 | 2 643 |
| Changes in scope of consolidation | 39 | |
| Reversals and uses | -92 | -907 |
| Conversion differential | -117 | 23 |
| Other movements | 5 | 66 |
| Balance at closing of the period | 7 171 | 5 349 |
The increase in provisions for impairment is due to the increase in country risk on certain Group receivables.
NOTE 8 – OTHER ASSETS in thousands of euros
| 30-June-20 | 31-Dec-19 | |
|---|---|---|
| Prepaid expenses | 5 087 | 5 351 |
| Other receivables | 13 466 | 14 085 |
| TOTAL RECEIVABLES AND ACCRUALS | 18 553 | 19 436 |
| Current tax assets | 523 | 564 |
| Deferred tax assets | 1 296 | 1 423 |
| TOTAL | 20 372 | 21 423 |
NOTE 9 – PROVISIONS in thousands of euros
| Opening | Allocations | Uses | Exchange rate variation |
Closing | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RETIREMENT BENEFITS (2) | 11 600 | 481 | -10 | 12 071 | |
| Other employee benefits (2) | 1 889 | 99 | -58 | -213 | 1 717 |
| Other risks (1) | 929 | -34 | -64 | 831 | |
| RISKS AND EXPENSES | 2 818 | 99 | -92 | -277 | 2 548 |
| TOTAL PROVISIONS | 14 418 | 580 | -92 | -287 | 14 619 |
| of which current liabilities | 1 261 | 1 336 | |||
| of which non-current liabilities | 13 157 | 13 282 |
(1) Other risks correspond mainly to social, tax and commercial risks.
Each of the known disputes in which Robertet or Group companies are involved was reviewed at the balance sheet date, and after obtaining the opinion of legal counsel, the provisions deemed necessary were, where appropriate, set aside to cover the estimated risks.
(2) The actuarial assumptions have not changed compared to December 31, 2019 for the calculation of retirement benefits and other employee commitments for the Group's French entities (the commitments in France representing 98.4% of the Group's pension provisions, which is why only the assumptions concerning France are detailed), excluding the discount rate:
| 30-June-20 | 30-June-19 | 31-Dec-19 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Discount rate (1) | 0,74% | 0,77% | 0,77% |
(1) This corresponds to the Iboxx AA10+ rate.
NOTE 10 - FINANCIAL & LEASING DEBT in thousands of euros
•1 Financial liabilities
| Analysis by category of debt | 30-June-20 | 31-Dec-19 |
|---|---|---|
| Long- and medium-term borrowings | 67 251 | 68 078 |
| Finance leases outside IFRS 16 | 120 | 137 |
| Current bank overdrafts | 12 154 | 14 161 |
| Other financial debts (1) | 17 985 | 3 092 |
| Partners' current accounts | 1 443 | 1 726 |
| TOTAL | 98 953 | 87 194 |
(1) These debts include:
-
a financial debt of 2,300 K€ for a put option on minority interests in Robertet Goldfield.
-
a financial debt of 4,009 K€ for a put option on minority interests in Sirius.
| Analysis by repayment schedule | 30-June-20 | 31-Dec-19 |
|---|---|---|
| Less than one year (1) | 48 570 | 34 974 |
| More than one year and less than five years | 47 610 | 48 730 |
| More than five years | 2 773 | 3 490 |
| TOTAL | 98 953 | 87 194 |
| Of which in Euros | 96 328 | 84 514 |
|---|---|---|
| Of which in USD | 1 142 | 1 160 |
| Other currencies | 1 483 | 1 520 |
(1) The portion of borrowings due within one year breaks down as follows:
| 30-June-20 | 31-Dec-19 | |
|---|---|---|
| Current portion of borrowings | 21 101 | 19 045 |
| Current portion of miscellaneous financial debt | 15 315 | 1 735 |
| Short-term portion of finance leases (excluding IFRS 16) | 33 | |
| Bank overdrafts | 12 154 | 14 161 |
| TOTAL | 48 570 | 34 974 |
Loan repayments for the half year amounted to 8,003 K€, compared to 11,989 K€ at the end of the first half
of 2019 and 23,063 K€ at the end of 2019.
Loan subscriptions amounted to 5,000 K€ over the half year.
Fixed-rate and floating-rate borrowings break down as follows :
| 30-June-20 | 31-Dec-19 | |
|---|---|---|
| Fixed rate loans | 66 685 | 67 368 |
| Variable rate loans | 566 | 711 |
| TOTAL | 67 251 | 68 079 |
•2 Lease Debts
These debts represent the Group's financial liabilities on all of its lease contracts following the implementation of IFRS 16.
| Opening | New contracts and renewals |
Repayments and termination |
Perimeter entrance |
Differences of conversion |
Closing | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEASE OBLIGATIONS | 13 484 | 1 614 | -1 339 | 352 | -360 | 13 751 |
| Of which current liabilities | 2 357 | 2 514 | ||||
| Of which non-current | 11 127 | 11 237 |
| Analysis by repayment due date | 30-June-20 | 31-Dec-19 |
|---|---|---|
| Less than one year | 2 514 | 2 357 |
| More than one year and less than five years | 4 876 | 4 522 |
| More than five years | 6 361 | 6 605 |
| TOTAL | 13 751 | 13 484 |
| Of which in Euros | 3 479 | 2 740 |
| Of which in USD | 7 263 | 7 122 |
| Other currencies | 3 010 | 3 622 |
NOTE 11 –CURRENT LIABILITIES i n t h o u s a n d s o f e u r o s
| 30-June-20 | 31-Dec-19 | |
|---|---|---|
| Tax and social security liabilities | 21 630 | 23 140 |
| Other liabilities | 16 982 | 10 162 |
| Deferred income | 1 744 | 892 |
| TOTAL | 40 357 | 34 194 |
NOTE 12 – SECTORAL INFORMATION in thousands of euros
In accordance with IFRS 8, the Group provides segment information as used internally by the PDO (chief operating decision maker). The PDO is the Executive Management of the Robertet Group, chaired by Philippe Maubert.
The Group's level of segment reporting is the business segment. The breakdown is based on the Group's three Divisions :
- •Raw Materials
- •Fragrance
- •Flavors
Internal reporting for the PDO corresponds to the operating segments identified above
| As of June 2020 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raw Materials |
Fragrance | Flavors | TOTAL | |
| Consolidated revenue | 78 691 | 97 153 | 104 364 | 280 208 |
| Current operating income | 11 623 | 13 499 | 16 298 | 41 420 |
| Net income Group share | 8 706 | 9 069 | 12 320 | 30 095 |
| GOODWILL | 6 741 | 17 808 | 7 879 | 32 428 |
| TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS & RIGHTS OF USE | 48 597 | 57 470 | 60 092 | 166 159 |
As of June 2019
| Raw Materials |
Fragrance | Flavors | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated revenue | 79 571 | 104 193 | 103 946 | 287 710 |
| Current operating income | 15 143 | 9 534 | 16 101 | 40 778 |
| Net income Group share | 10 991 | 6 741 | 11 770 | 29 502 |
| GOODWILL | 1 934 | 17 808 | 7 879 | 27 621 |
| TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS & RIGHTS OF USE | 58 279 | 55 886 | 53 160 | 167 325 |
| As of December 2019 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raw Materials |
Fragrance | Flavors | TOTAL | ||
| Consolidated revenue | 151 313 | 204 276 | 198 684 | 554 273 | |
| Current operating income | 24 380 | 18 328 | 30 336 | 73 044 | |
| Net income Group share | 18 079 | 11 576 | 23 391 | 53 046 | |
| GOODWILL | 1 934 | 17 808 | 7 879 | 27 621 | |
| TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS & RIGHTS OF USE | 57 815 | 59 877 | 53 668 | 171 360 |
NOTE 13 - DEPRECIATION, AMORTIZATION AND PROVISIONS in thousands of euros
| 30-June-20 | 30-June-19 | 31-Dec-19 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation on fixed assets | 10 453 | 10 093 | 20 191 |
| Charges and reversals of provisions (1) | 4 289 | 1 271 | 1 043 |
| TOTAL | 14 741 | 11 364 | 21 234 |
(1) charges to and reversals of provisions concern inventories, receivables and provisions for contingencies and charges (see notes 6, 7 and 9).
NOTE 14 – FINANCIAL RESULT i n t h o u s a n d s o f e u r o s
| 30-June-20 | 30-June-19 | 31-Dec-19 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest on borrowings and similar expenses | -588 | -830 | -1 500 |
| Securities products | 18 | 132 | 329 |
| Net financial cost | -570 | -698 | -1 171 |
| Foreign exchange losses | -2 170 | -508 | -2 465 |
| Foreign exchange gains | 1 763 | 1 245 | 3 511 |
| Other | 52 | 56 | 100 |
| Other financial income and expenses | -355 | 794 | 1 146 |
| TOTAL | -925 | 96 | -26 |
NOTE 15 – TAXES in thousands of euros
The income tax expense for the six-month period is calculated by applying the estimated average effective rate for the year to the pre-tax income for the period. This calculation is performed individually for each of the Group's consolidated tax entities.
| 30-June-20 | 31-Dec-19 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income before tax |
Net tax (expense)/ income |
Net Income before tax |
Net tax (expense)/ income |
|
| French companies of the Group | 20 491 | -6 178 | 41 275 | -13 299 |
| Other Group companies | 20 026 | -4 830 | 31 824 | -7 946 |
| TOTAL | 40 517 | -11 008 | 73 099 | -21 245 |
| 30-June-20 | 31-Dec-19 | |
|---|---|---|
| Current tax | -10 942 | -22 280 |
| Net deferred tax | -66 | 1 035 |
| TAX | -11 008 | -21 245 |
Tax assets and liabilities can be analyzed as follows :
| 30-June-20 | 31-Dec-19 | Variation | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deferred tax assets | 1 296 | 1 423 | -127 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 8 413 | 8 177 | 236 |
| Net deferred tax | -7 117 | -6 754 | -363 |
| 30-June-20 | 31-Dec-19 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net deferred taxes as of January 1 (assets/liabilities) | -6 754 | -8 480 |
| Recognized in shareholders' equity | -51 | 646 |
| (Expense)/income | -66 | 1 035 |
| Conversion differential | -243 | 44 |
| Other | -4 | |
| TOTAL | -7 117 | -6 754 |
| Of which deferred tax liabilities | 8 413 | 8 177 |
| Of which deferred tax assets | 1 296 | 1 423 |
NOTE 16 – CASH EQUIVALENTS in thousands of euros
| Net cash and cash equivalents | 30-June-20 | 30-June-19 | 31-Dec-19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Availability | 122 996 | 95 922 | 101 611 |
| Marketable securities | 15 832 | 8 957 | 9 825 |
| Bank overdrafts | -12 154 | -27 843 | -14 161 |
| TOTAL | 126 674 | 77 036 | 97 275 |
Marketable securities consist of certificates of deposit and other short-term, liquid investments with maturities of less than three months :
| 31-Dec-19 | Variation | Conversion differential |
30-June-20 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marketable securities | 9 825 | 6 878 | -870 | 15 832 |
| TOTAL | 9 825 | 6 878 | -870 | 15 832 |
| Analysis of changes in working capital requirements | 31-Dec-19 | Flux foreign exchange |
Cash Flows |
30-June-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inventories and work-in-progress | 193 691 | 457 | -6 891 | 187 257 |
| Trade and other receivables | 138 400 | 9 517 | 4 290 | 152 208 |
| Trade and other payables | -73 784 | -10 123 | 6 525 | -77 383 |
| Gross working capital requirement | 258 307 | -149 | 3 924 | 262 082 |
| Depreciations | -11 730 | -106 | -3 912 | -15 748 |
| Net working capital requirement | 246 577 | -255 | 12 | 246 334 |
NOTE 17 - CALCULATION OF EARNINGS PER SHARE
Calculation of basic and diluted earnings per share for the periods ended June 30, 2020 and December 31, 2019 and June 30, 2019 is presented below :
| Basic earnings | 30-June-20 | 31-Dec-19 | 30-June-19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income attributable to the Company's shareholders (in thousands of euros) |
30 095 | 53 045 | 29 422 |
| Weighted average number of common shares and investment certificates outstanding (in thousands) |
2 309 | 2 310 | 2 306 |
| Basic net income per share (in euros) | 13,04 | 22,96 | 12,76 |
| Diluted earnings per share | 30-June-20 | 31-Dec-19 | 30-June-19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income attributable to the Company's shareholders (in thousands of euros) |
30 095 | 53 045 | 29 422 |
| Weighted average number of common shares and investment certificates in circulation (in thousands) |
2 309 | 2 310 | 2 306 |
| Weighted average number of shares used to calculate diluted earnings (in thousands) |
2 309 | 2 310 | 2 306 |
| Diluted earnings per share (in euros) | 13,04 | 22,96 | 12,76 |
NOTE 18 – INFORMATION REGARDING RELATED PARTIES
Transactions with affiliated companies are solely purchases and sales of raw materials between the parent company and these companies. The parent company's purchases from these affiliated companies amounted to 1,976 K€ for the first half of 2020 (no sales for the half year).
Concerning the compensation of executive corporate officers, in order to take into account the situation related to Covid 19, it has been decided that the variable compensation of Directors paid in 2020, which initially increased due to their calculation mechanisms, will be reduced by 25%.
In addition, a bonus share plan has been set up as follows, authorized by the Board of Directors on June 5, 2020:
| Date of plan | Number of shares |
Conditions of acquisition |
Date of acquisition |
Date of availability |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philippe MAUBERT | 05/06/2020 | 450 | gratuity | 05/06/2021 | 05/06/2023 |
| Christophe MAUBERT | 05/06/2020 | 250 | gratuity | 05/06/2021 | 05/06/2023 |
| Olivier MAUBERT | 05/06/2020 | 250 | gratuity | 05/06/2021 | 05/06/2023 |
| Lionel PICOLET | 05/06/2020 | 280 | gratuity | 05/06/2021 | 05/06/2023 |
Bonus shares granted to each executive director during the fiscal year
In addition, the bonus share plan granted in June 2019 was definitively vested by each executive corporate officer during this six-month period :
| Date of plan | Number of shares |
Conditions of acquisition |
Date of acquisition |
Date of availability |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philippe MAUBERT | 05/06/2019 | 700 | gratuity | 05/06/2020 | 05/06/2022 |
| Christophe MAUBERT | 05/06/2019 | 400 | gratuity | 05/06/2020 | 05/06/2022 |
| Olivier MAUBERT | 05/06/2019 | 400 | gratuity | 05/06/2020 | 05/06/2022 |
| Lionel PICOLET | 05/06/2019 | 450 | gratuity | 05/06/2020 | 05/06/2022 |
Bonus shares acquired by each executive corporate officer during the year
Note 23 of the 2019 annual report details these remunerations.
NOTE 19 - SEASONALITY
The Group's business is not highly seasonal. The contribution of the first half of the year to annual revenues is historically slightly higher than that of the second half.
N O T E 20 - L I S T O F C O N S O L I D AT E D S U B S I D I A R I E S
| Entity | Country | % of Ownership | % Control | Consolidation Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robertet GMBH | Germany | 100% | 100% | |
| Robertet Argentina | Argentina | 100% | 100% | |
| Robertet Do Brasil | Brazil | 100% | 100% | N |
| Robertet Espana | Spain | 100% | 100% | O |
| Robertet USA | United States | 100% | 100% | I |
| Robertet Italia | Italiy | 100% | 100% | T |
| Robertet Hiyoki | Japan | 100% | 100% | |
| Robertet de Mexico | Mexico | 100% | 100% | A |
| Robertet UK | United Kingdom | 100% | 100% | D |
| Robertet et Cie SA | Switzerland | 100% | 100% | I |
| Robertet Turkey | Turkey | 100% | 100% | L |
| Robertet South Africa Aromatics | South Africa | 100% | 100% | O |
| Arco | France | 100% | 100% | S |
| Charabot China | China | 100% | 100% | N |
| Charabot Japon | Japan | 100% | 100% | |
| Charabot Corée | Korea | 100% | 100% | O |
| Robertet China | China | 100% | 100% | C |
| Robertet India | India | 100% | 100% | |
| Plantes Aromatiques du Diois | France | 100% | 100% | L |
| Robertet Bulgaria | Bulgaria | 100% | 100% | L |
| Robertet Andina | Colombia | 100% | 100% | U |
| Robertet Asia | Singapore | 100% | 100% | F |
| Robertet Goldfield | India | 60% | 100% | |
| Robertet Indonésie | Indonésia | 100% | 100% | |
| Robertet Africa | France | 78% | 78% | |
| Sirius | France | 60% | 100% | |
| Hitex | France | 50% | 50% | EQUITY |
| Bionov | France | 100% | 50% | METHOD |
BUSINESS REPORT FOR THE FIRST HALF OF 2020
PERIOD ENDING 30 JUNE 2020
BUSINESS REPORT FOR THE FIRST HALF-YEAR OF 2020
The year 2020 had begun with a relatively positive outlook for all the company's activities.
Thus, as of March 31, 2020, consolidated sales were up 3%, and Flavors in particular were up 7%.
At the end of June, this figure, although generally sustained in the context, had declined slightly, down 2.6% (4.3% at constant scope of consolidation and exchange rates).
This decline was mainly due to the impact of the Covid health crisis on economic activity in general.
This trend has been consistent and reflects the activity of end consumers.
Robertet has managed to have sustained economic activity during confinement thanks to the reliability of staff its personnel in France and abroad.
This is also due to the fact that we operate in a priority business sector (health, sanitary and human food) and that the Group has been able to take the organizational measures necessary for the operation of its plants and supply chain in strict compliance with regulations that are constantly changing and require constant adjustments.
This policy has been pursued during the de-confinement and in the current phase of heightened vigilance.
By operating division, at constant exchange rates and scope of consolidation, revenue for the half year breaks down as follows: Natural Raw Materials down 8.2%, Perfumes down 5.4%, but Flavors remained stable.
This breakdown is largely attributable to lower sales in the high-end Perfumes market and also to the sharp decline in consumer beverage sales.
By geographic region, sales in France decreased by 7.5% and in the United States by 2.6% in dollars. A sharp decline was recorded in Spain, England and Brazil.
Sales, on the other hand, were sustained in Southeast Asia through the recent subsidiary in Singapore and also in China and Japan.
The Health and Beauty Division's activity is also very positive as part of its steadily growing business plan.
In addition, the merger of Charabot into Robertet was effective, effective January 1, 2020, which was beneficial to the Group's cost structure materializing a number of synergies in the operating account.
It should be noted that the gross margin on products improved significantly during the first half of the year and savings in management expenses were significant.
This allowed the Group's consolidated profit to increase significantly, even though it suffered a drop in revenues.
It amounts to 30.1 million for the first six months, an increase of 2.3% which is evenly spread over most of the Group's entities.
The Group's PNL is therefore fairly homogeneous. Notably, EBITDA amounts to 56.2 million euros, i.e. nearly 20% of revenues and net profit to 11% of the same figure.
For the year as a whole, it should be taken into account that this result contains certain seasonal elements. Caution should therefore be exercised in extrapolating these results for the full year 2020, given the persistence of strong uncertainties about the environment in which the Group will operate.
Consequently, excluding exceptional items, a stable annual result would already be a good performance.
Another element of its strategy is that the group has regularly built a solid structure with a remarkable financial equilibrium.
This is particularly valuable in more difficult periods, having long-term goals. This debt-free balance sheet is primarily intended as an instrument for seeking growth within the framework of reasonable management.
The Group continued its search for growth by continuing to develop its simple and clear concept of New Products/New Markets and by taking maximum advantage of synergies between the Divisions and the main zones (One Robertet policy).
This goes hand in hand with the search for external growth opportunities in its core business that can strengthen or complete its range of products, always with the strong predominance of Natural products, in which the Group continues to invest, with Bio or Organic as a top priority.
An active search remains for assets that can integrate the Health and Beauty Division into a very targeted and reasonable framework.
CERTIFICATION BY THE PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR THE INTERIM FINANCIAL REPORT
PERIOD ENDING 30 JUNE 2020
CERTIFICATION BY THE PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR THE INTERIM FINANCIAL REPORT 2020
Monsieur Philippe MAUBERT
Chairman of the Board of Directors.
I certify that, to the best of my knowledge, the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with applicable accounting standards and give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and results of the company and of all the companies included in the consolidated financial statements, and that the interim management report gives a true and fair view of the significant events that occurred during the first six months of the fiscal year, their impact on the interim financial statements, the main related party transactions and the outlook for the remaining six months of the fiscal year.
Grasse , le 22 septembre 2020 Philippe MAUBERT Chairman of the Board of Directors.
STATUTORY AUDITORS' REPORT
PERIOD ENDING 30 JUNE 2020
COGEPARC
Membre de PKF International Le Thélémos 12 quai du Commerce 69009 LYON
DELOITTE & ASSOCIÉS
6, place de la Pyramide 92908 Paris-la Défense Cedex S.A.S. au capital de 2 188 160 € ROBERTET 572 028 041 RCS Nanterre
Société Anonyme 37 avenue Sidi- Brahim 06130 GRASSE
Statutory auditors' report on the half-year financial information
Period from 1 January 2020 to 30 June 2020
To the shareholders of the company Robertet,
In execution of the mission entrusted to us by the general meeting and in application of article L. 451-1-2 III of the French Monetary and Financial Code, we have proceeded with :
- the review of the accompanying condensed interim consolidated financial statements of the company for the period from January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020 ;
- verification of the information given in the half-yearly activity report.
These condensed interim consolidated financial statements were prepared under the responsibility of the Board of Directors on September 22, 2020 on the basis of the information available at that date in a changing context of the crisis related to Covid-19 and difficulties in understanding its impact and future prospects. It is our responsibility, on the basis of our review, to express our conclusion on these financial statements.
•Conclusion regarding the financial statements
We conducted our review in accordance with professional standards applicable in France. A review of interim financial information consists principally of making inquiries of persons responsible for financial and accounting matters and applying analytical and other review procedures. A review is substantially less in scope than an audit. The scope of the audit is the same as that required for an audit performed in accordance with the professional standards applicable in France. Consequently, the assurance that the financial statements, taken as a whole, are free from material misstatement obtained through a limited review is a moderate assurance, less than that obtained during a full audit.
Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the accompanying condensed half-year consolidated financial statements are not prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with IAS 34 - standard of the IFRSs as adopted by the European Union applicable to interim financial reporting.
•Specific verification
We have also verified the information given in the interim management report dated September 22, 2020 containing notes to the condensed interim consolidated financial statements subject to our review. We have no matters to report as to its fair presentation and consistency with the condensed half-year consolidated financial statements.
Lyon and Marseille, September 29, 2020. The Statutory Auditors
Member of PKF International Anne BRION TURCK Philippe BATTISTI
COGEPARC DELOITTE & ASSOCIĒS
ROBERTET GROUP
FRANCE
ROBERTET GRASSE 37, avenue Sidi Brahim BP 52100 06130 Grasse Cedex France www.robertet.fr E-mail : [email protected]
CHARABOT 10 Avenue Yves-Emmanuel Baudoin BP 22070 06131 Grasse Cedex France E-mail : [email protected]
ROBERTET PARIS 21 Rue Émile Ménier 75116 Paris France
SAPAD 26340 Vercheny
HITEX SAS 56000 Vannes
BIONOV 84900 Avignon
SUBSIDIARIES
USA
Robertet Flavors Inc
Robertet Fragrances Inc
Robertet Fragrances Inc. New York Creative Center
EUROPE
GERMANY Robertet GMBH
SPAIN Robertet España SA
UNITED KINGDOM Robertet UK Ltd.,
ITALY Robertet Italia Srl
SWITZERLAND Robertet SA
SOUTH AMERICA
ARGENTINA Robertet Argentina
BRASIL Robertet do Brasil Ind. e Com. Ltda
C O L O M B I A
ASIA
TURKEY Robertet Gulyagi ve
Robertet Aroma ue esens Istanbul
CHINA Robertet Flavors & Fragrances (Beijing) CO., LTD.
INDIA Robertet Flavours & Fragrances Pvt. Ltd. Robertet Goldfield India
JAPAN Robertet Japan
VIETNAM Robertet Vietnam Representative Office Hochiminh City
AFRICA
SOUTH AFRICA Robertet South Africa Aromatics Ltd.