AI assistant
Quantum Genomics — Interim / Quarterly Report 2021
Oct 20, 2021
1617_ir_2021-10-20_e610b4a4-92e2-45e3-91b3-e83fdebe078e.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer

INTERIM FINANCIAL REPORT HALF-YEAR 2021
Business Report Financial statements at 30 June 2021 Appendix to the half-year accounts Statutory auditor's report
Quantum Genomics Société Anonyme (public limited company) With a registered capital of 10,934,371.16 euros Registered office: 33 rue Marbeuf – 75008 Paris 487 996 647 Paris. Trade & Company register

1. BUSINESS AND HIGHLIGHTS IN THE FIRST HALF OF 2021
In the first half of 2021, Quantum Genomics (hereafter referred to as the "Company") completed a number of important new milestones in its research programmes, by finalising its phase IIb QUORUM study into cardiac insufficiency, the results of which were announced during the ESC Congress (European Society of Cardiology) on 27 August 2021 and by continuing its phase III development plan in the field of resistant and difficult-to-treat high blood pressure with the FRESH and REFRESH studies.
1.1 Economic and scientific progress
In January 2021, the Company announced the launch of the REFRESH trial, phase III Pivotal study into the treatment of resistant and difficult-to-treat high blood pressure with a single daily intake of firibastat. This new study is part of the firibastat phase III clinical programme with the objective of demonstrating the long-term safety of the product and its efficacy at 3 months with a single daily intake of 1000 mg.
In February 2021, Orient EuroPharma (OEP) acquired a holding in the Company. In September 2020, OEP and the Company announced the signature of an exclusive licensing and collaboration agreement for firibastat in Southeast Asia, Australia and New Zealand. Following on from this agreement, OEP has acquired a minority shareholding in the Company, thereby boosting cooperation between both companies. OEP subscribed to a reserved capital increase of €0.9 million at a price of €4.83 per-share.
In April 2021, the Company announced the end of the collaboration for the development and marketing of firibastat in China with the Chinese laboratory Qilu Pharmaceutical. During their collaboration together, the Company and Qilu Pharmaceutical were unable to reconcile their positions concerning the development of firibastat. Consequently, the Company is recovering its rights for the Chinese market and continuing the discussions which had been underway with the international laboratories for this market.
In April 2021, the Company also obtained non-dilutive funding totalling €3 million. The BNP granted it a €1.5 million loan in the form of a state-guaranteed loan ( Prêt Garanti par l'Etat - PGE) with an initial maturity date of 12 months at a rate of 0.25%. The Company may request an amortization of the loan of up to 5 years. BPIfrance granted an R&D innovation loan of 1.5 million euros, for a term of 7.6 years at a rate of 0.72%. The first instalment is payable on 31 December 2023.
In May 2021, the Company announced the publication of a new scientific article in the Biomedecine and Pharmacotherapy which supports its phase III development plan into resistant and difficult-to-treat high blood pressure. The article, entitled "Effects of firibastat in combination with enalapril and hydrochlorothiazide on blood pressure and vasopressin release in hypertensive DOCA-salt rats" is available online on the website of the Biomedecine & Pharmacotherapy Journal (Biomedicine & Pharmacotherapy - Journal - Elsevier DOI: 10.1016/j.biopha.2021.111682). The results reported in this article demonstrate that the hypotensive effect achieved with hypertensive DOCA-salt rats with a daily treatment comprised of firibastat in combination with enalapril and hydrochlorothiazide is significantly higher than that achieved with firibastat alone or with the enalapril/hydrochlorothiazide combination therapy. Additionally, the co-administration of

firibastat, enalapril and hydrochlorothiazide reduces by more than 50% the plasma levels of vasopressin seen in DOCA-salt rats treated with the enalapril/hydrochlorothiazide combination therapy, thereby suggesting a diuretic effect for the firibastat/enalapril/hydrochlorothiazide triple therapy exceeding that of the enalapril/hydrochlorothiazide combination therapy.
1.2 Legal operations
Over the course of the first half of 2021 the Company's management bodies have taken the following decisions:
- on 26 January 2021, after a Compensation and Appointments Committee meeting held on the same day, the Board of Directors' meeting:
- took decisions concerning the remuneration policy for employees within the Company, in accordance with the recommendations of the Compensation and Appointments Committee, which met on the same day;
- decided to increase the compensation of the CEO, in accordance with the recommendations of the Compensation and Appointments Committee, which met on the same day;
- on 08 February 2021, the Board of Directors:
- approved the terms and conditions of a new strategic, commercial and capital partnership operation;
- authorised the conclusion and signature of an English-language contract entitled "Subscription Agreement" for implementation of the said operation;
- decided to increase the capital in cash, within the framework of a delegation of authority decided by the Company's Annual Ordinary and Extraordinary General Meeting of 16 July 2020, with the elimination of the preferential subscription right for a named beneficiary, and set out the terms and conditions of the issue
- granted powers to the CEO in connection with the implementation of the adopted resolutions;
- issued the supplementary report of the Board of Directors, provided for by the provisions of articles L. 225-129-5 and R. 225-116, paragraph 3, of the French Commercial Code;
- the CEO, pursuant to decisions dated 25 February 2021, in particular:
- noted the final completion of the capital increase decided by the Board of Directors on 8 February 2021, in the 3rd resolution adopted, on delegations from the Company's General Meeting of Shareholders of 16 July 2020;

- decided to amend Article 6 of the Company's articles of association accordingly;
- after a Compensation and Appointments Committee meeting held on the same day, the Board of Directors meeting on 24 March 2021:
- awarded bonus shares to the Company's employees and/or officers, on the basis of the delegation of authority granted by the Annual Ordinary and Extraordinary General Meeting of 16 July 2020 ("AGA03-2021");
- examined and approved the financial statements for the financial year ended 31 December 2020;
- proposed the allocation of the income for the financial year ended 31 December 2020;
- decided to submit new delegations of authority to the Board of Directors at this General Meeting;
- took the necessary decisions, as a result of the above decisions, for the preparation and convening of the Ordinary Annual General Meeting called to approve the financial statements for this financial year;
- on 27 April 2021, the Board of Directors' meeting:
- decided to propose the appointment of several new Board Members;
- Decided to propose setting the overall remuneration to be allocated to the Board Members and its attribution to the Board Members;
- decided to propose issuing share warrants;
- modified the meeting agenda and resolution texts for the Ordinary and Extraordinary AGM;
- the Board of Directors meeting of 21 June 2021 decided to align the Company's corporate accounts with the requirements of the IFRS standards;
- On June 24 the Ordinary and Extraordinary AGM:
- examined and approved the accounts for the year ended 31 December 2020,
- discharged the Board Members,
- allocated the earnings of the financial year,
- assigned the retained losses to the "issue premium, merger premium, contribution premium" item,

- approved the agreements referred to in articles L. 225-38 and following of the French Commercial Code,
- renewed the term of office of a Board Member,
- noted the non-renewal of the term of office of a Board Member,
- appointed two new Board Members,
- set the total remuneration to be paid to the Board Members,
- authorised the Board of Directors to carry out transactions on the Company's shares, pursuant to the provisions of article L. 225-209 of the French Commercial Code,
- delegated authority to the Board of Directors to increase the share capital, with the removal of the preferential right of subscription and public offering of financial securities,
- delegated authority to the Board of Directors to decide on the increase in share capital, by issuing – with the preferential subscription right maintained – shares and/or securities providing access to the Company's capital and/or by issuing securities granting an entitlement to the allocation of debt securities,
- delegated authority to the Board of Directors to decide on the increase in share capital, by issuing – with the preferential subscription right removed – shares and/or securities providing access to the Company's capital and/or by issuing securities granting an entitlement to the awarding of debt securities through an offer referred to in article L. 411-2 1 of the French monetary and financial code, including to qualified investors or a small circle of investors,
- delegated authority to the Board of Directors to decide on the increase in share capital, by issuing shares and/or securities providing access to the Company's capital and/or by issuing securities creating an entitlement to the awarding of debt securities, with removal of the preferential subscription right for the benefit of a category of persons (strategic operation),
- delegated authority to the Board of Directors to decide on the increase in share capital, by issuing shares and/or securities providing access to the Company's capital and/or by issuing securities granting an entitlement to the awarding of debt securities, with the removal of the preferential subscription right for the benefit of a category of persons (investment operation),
- delegated authority to the Board of Directors to issue 100,000 warrants, without preferential subscription rights in favour of a designated category of persons,

- delegated authority to the Board of Directors to decide on the increase in share capital through the capitalisation of issue premiums, reserves, profits or other items,
- delegated authority to the Board of Directors to increase the number of shares to be issued in the case of a capital increase with or without a preferential subscription right,
- delegated authority to the Board of Directors to decide on the increase in share capital through the issuing of shares or securities reserved for members of savings plans, with the removal of the preferential subscription rights for the latter,
- delegated authority to the Board of Directors for the purpose of granting share subscription or purchase options,
- delegated authority to the Board of Directors to carry out bonus allocations of shares (whether existing or to be issued) to all or some employees and corporate officers of the group,
- authorised the Board of Directors to reduce the capital by cancelling pre-purchased shares; and
- the Board of Directors meeting dated 24 June 2021 decided to renew the term of office of the Chairman of the Board of Directors.
As a result of the above, the Company's registered capital was set at the sum of 10,752,183.54 euros, divided into 26,892,613 shares as of 30 June 2021.
1.3 Disputes
Scalene Partners is requesting the payment of the sum of €1 million exclusive of tax in respect of commissions related to the last fund raising operation organised by Quantum Genomics in December 2020.
Quantum Genomics is disputing the payment of this sum and summoned Scalene Partners in January 2021 for the purposes of seeking the cancellation of the mandate and its amendments, and the return of the sums paid to Scalene Partners under the contract, representing a total of €0.4 million exclusive of tax.
After reviewing the case with its counsel, Quantum Genomics considers that Scalene Partners' application is unfounded and that the risk has not been established. Consequently, no provision has been included in the 2020 accounts. The situation has not changed since 31 December 2020.

2. EARNINGS AND FINANCIAL POSITION IN THE FIRST HALF OF 2021
A copy of the interim financial statements meeting French and IFRS standards up to 30 June 2021, and the statutory auditor's report are included in the Appendix to this report.
2.1 Operating profits
The total operating revenue was 2,711,674 euros compared to 377,290 euros in the first half-year of 2020. During the first half of 2021, the Company received payments on the basis of the partnership agreements it has signed. It invoiced 2,263,059 euros in fees corresponding to the upfront payments for the partnership contracts signed in South Korea, Greece and Canada.
The operating expenses were 9,934,531 euros compared to 6,332,492 euros for the first half of 2020, with the operating income for the first half of 2021 showing a deficit of 7,222,857 euros. The progress of clinical trials automatically results in an increase in operating expenses.
Wages and salaries amounted to 784,281 euros, while social security charges came to 325,412 euros, for a total of 7 salaried employees at 30 June 2021. On 30 June 2020, the total wages and salaries were 812,770 euros, with 321,267 euros of social security charges.
2.2 Financial income and EBIT
Financial expenses came to 8,241 euros compared to 5,373 euros in the first half of 2020.
Financial income was 13,132 euros compared to 3,124 euros in the first half of 2020.
EBIT amounted to a loss of €7,217,965.
2.3 Extraordinary profit
Non-recurring income in the first half of 2021 amounted to a loss of €130,571.
2.4 Income for the financial year
After taking a research tax credit of €1,168,352 into account, the first half of 2021 up to 30 June 2021 resulted in a net loss of €6,180,184.
2.5 Changes in equity and working capital
At 30 June 2021, the equity stood at €21,815 K, down by €5,320 K from the end of 2020.
Taking the conditional advances from Bpifrance of €270 K into account, working capital stood at €22,085 K.

2.6 Changes in debt and cash flow
The Company had €3,004 K of financial debts on 30 June 2021, chiefly accounted for by the PGE (state-guaranteed loan) taken out with the BNP for an amount of €1.5 million and the R&D innovation loan taken out with the BPI for an amount of €1.5 million.
Cash flow stood at €24,874 K, compared to €27,153 K on 31 December 2020.
2.7 Change in working capital requirements (WCR)
The working capital requirements fell by €364 K during the first half of 2021.
3. EVENTS SUBSEQUENT TO 30 JUNE 2021
3.1 Scientific and economic progress
In July 2021, the Company announced the recruitment of the first patient in the REFRESH study, its phase III pivotal study in the treatment of difficult-to-treat and resistant hypertension with a single daily intake of firibastat. The study is being carried out jointly with the companies DongWha and Orient EuroPharma, in accordance with the partnership agreements signed respectively for South Korea and for Southeast Asia, Australia and New Zealand.
27 August 2021: the results from the Phase IIb QUORUM study were presented by Pr Gilles Montalescot (Paris) on 27 August 2021 during the 2021 scientific sessions of the European Society of Cardiology (ESC). Spurred on by the QUORUM results, the Company knows that firibastat's effectiveness on the entire study group is of the same level as that of the most effective postinfarction product. Among severe patients with an ejection fraction below 50%, firibastat's effectiveness is more noticeable that of ramipril. Additionally, QUORUM has demonstrated that firibastat improves the pressure profile, the deterioration in which is currently a factor limiting the treatment of severe patients with ACE inhibitors such as ramipril, the benchmark treatment. These results open the way to a phase III clinical trial among severe patients whose treatment protocol be finalised with the chosen partner pharmaceutical laboratory.
3.2 Legal operations
Since 30 June 2021, the following legal operations have occurred:
- on 04 October 2021, the Board of Directors, after a Compensation and Appointments Committee meeting held on the same day:
- reviewed and approved the Company's half-yearly financial statements (compliant with IFRS standards) for the first half of 2021, a copy of which is appended to this report;

- finalised and approved the 2021 interim financial report;
- decided on the distribution of the remuneration to the Board Members;
- Decided to issue warrants using the delegation of authority granted it by the Ordinary and Extraordinary AGM of 24 June 2021;
- noted the final completion of the capital increase of €88,230.11 following the allocation of free shares to employees and directors of the Company (Shareholders' AGM07-2019-2),
- noted the final completion of the capital increase of €17,991.86 following the allocation of free shares to employees and directors of the Company (Shareholders' AGM08-2020);
- noted the final completion of the capital increase of € 75,965.65 following the allocation of free shares to employees and directors of the Company (Shareholders' AGM09-2020);
- decided to amend Article 6 of the Company's articles of association accordingly;
- granted full powers for the accomplishment of formalities;
- awarded bonus shares to the Company's employees and/or officers, on the basis of the delegation of authority granted by the Annual Ordinary and Extraordinary General Meeting of 24 June 2021 ("AGM10-2021");
- issued the supplementary report from the Board of Directors;
- noted the end of Mr Christian BECHON's term of office as a member of the Remunerations and Appointments Committee due to the non-renewal of his term of office as a Board Member of the Company.
As a result of the transactions and proceedings mentioned in Sections 1.2 and 3.2 of this report, at this report date the Company's share capital amounted to 10,934,371.16 euros, divided into 27,348,288 shares.
4. OUTLOOK
In view of its activities, the company must be in a position to finance research work, through to the marketing of the products or the disposal of the rights to its work. The cash available on 30 June 2021 (€24.9 million) will enable the Company to continue its programmes beyond the third quarter of 2022.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND APPENDICES




| Assets | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross value | Depr, or Prov. | Net value | On 31/12/2020 | |||||
| Uncalled subscribed capital | ||||||||
| Intangible fixed assets |
Start up and development costs Franchises, patents and similar assets Goodwill Other intangible fixed assets Intangible assets in progress Advance payments |
766_283 | 100,502 | 665,780 | 760,000 | |||
| TOTAL | 766,283 | 100,502 | 665,780 | 760,000 | ||||
| Fixed assets | Tangible fixed |
Land Buildings Industrial fixtures and equipment Other tangible fixed assets Tangible fixed assets in progress Advance payments |
22,911 78,108 |
22,911 43,810 |
34,298 | 884 25,660 |
||
| fixed assets Financial |
TOTAL Investments measured using the equity method Other investments Receivables related to equity investments Long-term securities long term (portfolio activity) Other |
101,020 | 66,721 | 34,298 | 26,544 | |||
| securities | 563,428 | 563,428 | 635,155 | |||||
| Loans Other financial assets |
32-707 | 32,707 | 32,307 | |||||
| TOTAL | 596,136 | 596,136 | 667,462 | |||||
| Total fixed assets | 1,463,440 | 167,224 | 1,296,216 | 1,454,007 | ||||
| Stock | Raw materials & supplies Work in progress (goods) Work in progress (services) Finished goods and by-production Merchandise TOTAL |
1,746,810 1,746,810 |
||||||
| Advances received on orders | 283,468 | 283,468 | 259,250 | |||||
| Current assets | Receivables | Trade account receivables Other receivables Unpaid subscribed called capital |
662,003 2,106,389 |
662,003 2,106,389 |
822,852 3,013,937 |
|||
| TOTAL | 2,768,393 | 2,768,393 | 3,836,789 | |||||
| એફ્ડિટ | Marketable securities Cash instruments Available funds |
5,007,498 | 5,007,498 | 5,005,002 | ||||
| TOTAL | 19,866,860 | 19,866,860 | 22,148,304 | |||||
| 24,874,359 | 24,874,359 | 27,153,306 | ||||||
| Prepaid expenses | 3,196,534 | 3,196,534 | 491,433 | |||||
| Total current assets | 31,122,755 | 31,122,755 | 33,487,589 | |||||
| Deferred charges Premiums on redemption of borrowings Exchange rate differences (assets) |
290 | 290 | 10,663 | |||||
| TOTAL ASSETS | 32,586,486 | 167,224 | 32,419,262 | 34,952,261 | ||||


| Liabilities | On 30/06/2021 | On 31/12/2020 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| funds | Share capital (of which paid up: 10,752,183) Share premiums (mergers, contributions) Revaluation variance Equity method eval. diff. Reserves Legal reserve |
10,752,183 17,020,626 |
10,680,166 27,773,653 |
|||
| Shareholders' | Statutory reserves Regulated reserves Other reserves Profit & loss carried forward Previous results not yet allocated Result for |
222,169 | 218,171 | |||
| the period (profit or loss) Net worth before allocation Investment grant |
-6,180,184 21,814,794 |
-11,536,701 27,135,290 |
||||
| Special provisions for tax purposes | ||||||
| Total | 21,814,794 | 27,135,290 | ||||
| funds Other |
Subordinated equity Conditional advances |
270,000 | 720,013 | |||
| Total | 270,000 | 720,013 | ||||
| Provisions | Provisions for risks Provisions for future costs |
291 419,347 |
10,663 441,592 |
|||
| Total | 419,638 | 452,255 | ||||
| Loans and similar debts Convertible debenture loans Other debenture loans Borrowings from credit institutions Loans and misc. financial debts |
3,004,269 | 1,869 | ||||
| Total | 3,004,269 | 1,869 | ||||
| Debts | Advances received on orders Trade accounts payable and rel. liabilities Taxes and social debts Liabilities related to fixed assets |
6,426,359 460,723 |
6,035,828 600,708 |
|||
| Other debts Cash instruments |
22,412 | 5,174 | ||||
| Total | 6,909,495 | 6,641,711 | ||||
| Income recorded in advance | ||||||
| Total liabilities and income recorded in advance | 9,913,764 | 6,643,580 | ||||
| Exchange rate differences (liabilities) | 1,064 | 1,120 | ||||
| LIABILITIES | 32,419,262 | 34,952,261 | ||||
| Leasing for buildings Leasing for other equipment Non-expired discounted notes receivable Comments: Stock valuation |
||||||
| Calculation of depreciation Calculation of provisions |

| France | Export | From 01/01/2021 To 30/06/2021 |
From 01/01/2020 To 30/06/2020 |
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales of merchandises Sales of production: - Goods |
101,637 | 101,637 | ||||||
| - Services Net sales |
101,637 | 101,637 | ||||||
| Operating income | Stored production | |||||||
| Work in progress | ||||||||
| Partial net income on long-term operations | ||||||||
| Operating subsidies | 310,013 36,832 |
362,488 | ||||||
| Write back of depreciation, provisions and transferred charges Other income |
2,263,191 | 14,802 | ||||||
| Total | 2,711,674 | 377,290 | ||||||
| Goods | Purchases | |||||||
| Change in inventory Raw materials and other supplies Purchases |
-113,840 | 1,006,187 | ||||||
| Change in inventory | 1,746,810 | -737,386 | ||||||
| Operating expenses | Other external purchases and expenses | 6,716,346 | 4,837,424 | |||||
| and salaries | Taxes and similar payments Wages | 264,275 784,281 |
11,856 812,770 |
|||||
| Social security charges | 325,412 | 321,267 | ||||||
| · on fixed assets | depreciation provisions |
100,336 | 5,409 | |||||
| Operating allowances |
· on circulating assets | |||||||
| · For risks and costs | ||||||||
| Other expenses | Total | 110,908 | 74,964 | |||||
| 9,934,531 | 6,332,492 | |||||||
| Operating profit | A | -7,222,857 | -5,955,202 | |||||
| Com Ops- |
Profit attributed or loss transferred Loss borne or profit transferred |
B C |
||||||
| Financial income from investments | ||||||||
| Financial income from other investments and fixed asset receivables Interest and similar income |
2,468 | 3,042 | ||||||
| Financial income |
Exchange rate gains | Writeback of provisions and transferred charges | 10,663 | 82 | ||||
| Net profit on disposals of current financial investments | Total | |||||||
| 13,132 291 |
3,124 5,373 |
|||||||
| Interest and similar charges | Financial allowances for depreciation and provisions | 7,950 | ||||||
| Financial expenses |
Exchange rate losses | Losses on disposals of current financial investments | ||||||
| Financial result | Total D |
8,241 4,891 |
5,373 -2,249 |
|||||
| RESULT OF ORDINARY OPERATIONS BEFORE CORPORATE TAX (± A ± B - C ± D) E | 7,217,965 | -5,957,451 | ||||||
| On operating items | 14,372 | 3,182 | ||||||
| On capital items | 23,611 | 155,503 | ||||||
| Exceptional income |
Writeback of provisions and transferred charges | Total | 37,984 | 158,685 | ||||
| On operating items On capital items | 73,217 | 260 | ||||||
| Depreciation and provisions | 95,337 | 141,617 | ||||||
| expenditure Exceptional |
Total | 168,555 | 142,177 | |||||
| Exceptional result | F | -130,571 | 16,508 | |||||
| Employees' profit-sharing plan G |
||||||||
| H Corporate tax on profit |
-1,168,352 | -859,977 | ||||||
| PROFIT OR LOSS ( + E + F - G -H ) -6 180 184 -5,080,966 |

Cash flow table
| QUANTUM GENOMICS – Cash flow table | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In € | 30/06/2021 | 31/12/2021 | ||||
| Net result | -6 180 | -11 537 | ||||
| Depreciation and provisions | 68 | 170 | ||||
| Capital gains from transfers & disposals | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Cash flow | -6,112 | -11,367 | ||||
| Change in trade accounts receivable | 161 | -823 | ||||
| Change in inventory | 1,747 | -1,414 | ||||
| Change in supplier debts (excl. fixed asset costs) | 390 | 1,942 | ||||
| Other receivables | -1,811 | -1,057 | ||||
| Other debts | -123 | 760 | ||||
| Net cash flow generated by the activity | -5,748 | -11,959 | ||||
| Acquisitions of intangible & tangible fixed assets | -14 | -411 | ||||
| Changes in gross financial assets | 71 | -170 | ||||
| Fixed asset supplier changes | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Proceeds from transfers | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Net cash flow related to investment operations | 57 | -581 | ||||
| Dividends paid to shareholders | ||||||
| Change in current accounts | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Change in cash capital | 860 | 28,501 | ||||
| Change in Subsidies | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Change in borrowings | 2,552 | 28 | ||||
| Net cash flow related to financing operations | 3,412 | 28,529 | ||||
| Change in cash flow | -2,279 | 15,988 | ||||
| Opening cash flow | 27,151 | 11,163 | ||||
| Net cash flow generated by the activity | -5,748 | -11,959 | ||||
| Net cash flow generated by investment operations | 57 | -581 | ||||
| Net cash flow related to financing operations | 3,412 | 28,529 | ||||
| Closing net cash flow | 24,872 | 27,151 |

SA Quantum Genomics
Appendix to the interim accounts as of 30 June 2021 Error! Unknown document property name.

Contents
| 1. | BUSINESS AND HIGHLIGHTS IN THE FIRST HALF OF 2021 |
2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.1 | ECONOMIC AND SCIENTIFIC PROGRESS | 2 |
| 1.2 | LEGAL OPERATIONS | 3 |
| 1.3 | DISPUTES | 6 |
| 2. | EARNINGS AND FINANCIAL POSITION IN THE FIRST HALF OF 2021 |
7 |
| A | COPY OF THE INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS MEETING FRENCH AND IFRS STANDARDS UP TO 30 |
|
| JUNE 2021, AND THE STATUTORY AUDITOR'S REPORT ARE INCLUDED IN THE APPENDIX TO THIS REPORT. |
||
| 7 | ||
| 2.1 | OPERATING PROFITS | 7 |
| 2.2 | FINANCIAL INCOME AND EBIT | 7 |
| 2.3 | EXTRAORDINARY PROFIT | 7 |
| 2.4 | INCOME FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR | 7 |
| 2.5 | CHANGES IN EQUITY AND WORKING CAPITAL | 7 |
| 2.6 | CHANGES IN DEBT AND CASH FLOW | 8 |
| 2.7 | CHANGE IN WORKING CAPITAL REQUIREMENTS (WCR) | 8 |
| 3. | EVENTS SUBSEQUENT TO 30 JUNE 2021 |
8 |
| 3.1 | SCIENTIFIC AND ECONOMIC PROGRESS | 8 |
| 3.2 | LEGAL OPERATIONS | 8 |
| 4. | OUTLOOK | 9 |
| 1 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND APPENDICES MAJOR EVENTS |
10 18 |
| 1.1 | MAIN EVENTS FROM THE PERIOD | 18 |
| 1.2 | ADDITIONAL INFORMATION | 19 |
| 1.3 | EVENTS OCCURRING AFTER THE CLOSURE DATE | 19 |
| 1.4 | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, RULES AND METHODS |
20 |
| 1.5 | GOING CONCERN PRINCIPLE | 20 |
| 2 | BALANCE SHEET INFORMATION | 21 |
| 2.1 | ASSETS | 21 |
| 2.1.1 | TABLE OF FIXED ASSETS | 21 |
| 2.1.2 | TABLE OF DEPRECIATION AND PROVISIONS | 22 |
| 2.1.3 | TANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS | 22 |
| 2.1.4 | INTANGIBLE FIXED ASSETS | 23 |
| 2.1.6 | RECEIVABLES | 25 |
| 2.1.7 | STOCKS OF PURCHASED PRODUCTS | 25 |
| 2.1.8 | ACCRUAL ACCOUNTS | 26 |

| 2.1.9 CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS |
27 |
|---|---|
| 2.2 LIABILITIES |
28 |
| 2.2.1 STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY |
28 |
| CONDITIONAL ADVANCES | 30 |
| PROVISIONS FOR RISKS AND CHARGES | 32 |
| DEBTS | 33 |
| ACCRUAL ACCOUNTS | 34 |
| 2.2.5.1 INCOME RECORDED IN ADVANCE |
34 |
| 2.2.5.2 EXCHANGE RATE DIFFERENCES REPORTED AS LIABILITIES |
34 |
| 3 INFORMATION CONCERNING THE INCOME STATEMENT |
35 |
| 3.1 OPERATING SUBSIDIES |
35 |
| 3.2 OPERATING INCOME |
35 |
| 3.3 RESEARCH TAX CREDIT |
36 |
| 3.4 RELIEF OF FUTURE TAX DEBT |
36 |
| 3.5 LEASING CONTRACTS |
36 |
| 3.6 ATTENDANCE FEES |
36 |
| 4 OTHER INFORMATION |
36 |
| 4.1 COMMITMENTS RECEIVED |
36 |
| 4.2 COMMITMENTS GIVEN |
36 |
| 4.3 TRANSACTIONS WITH RELATED PARTIES |
36 |
| 4.4 WORKFORCE ON 30 JUNE 2021 |
37 |
| 4.5 END-OF-CAREER BENEFITS |
37 |

1 Major events
1.1 Main events from the period
Financial operations:
During the first half of 2021, 180,124 new shares were issued as part of the private placement organised with Orient EuroPharma, a Taiwanese pharmaceutical laboratory and partner of Quantum Genomics for Southeast Asia, Australia and New Zealand. This operation generated a net capital increase of €0.8 million.
In April 2021, the Company obtained non-dilutive funding of €3 million comprised of a PGE (stateguaranteed loan) taken out with BNP for €1.5 million and an R&D innovation loan taken out with BPI.
Partnerships
DongWha Pharm
In December 2020, the Company and DongWha Pharm signed an exclusive licensing agreement covering South Korea.
Under the terms of the agreement, the company will receive upfront and milestone payments amounting to 18.5 M USD plus sales royalties.
An initial payment of €1.7 million was invoiced and received during the first half of 2021.
This sum was entered in the licence fees category of the accounts.
Faran
In December 2020, the Company and Faran signed an exclusive licensing agreement covering Greece.
Under the terms of the agreement, the company will receive upfront and milestone payments amounting to 12.1 million USD plus sales royalties.
An initial payment of €0.4 million was invoiced and received during the first half of 2021.
This sum was entered in the licence fees category of the accounts.
Xediton
In December 2020, the Company and Xediton signed an exclusive licensing agreement covering Canada.
Under the terms of the agreement, the company will receive upfront and milestone payments amounting to 11:35 M USD plus sales royalties. An initial payment of €0.2 million was invoiced and received during the first half of 2021. This sum was entered in the licence fees category of the accounts.

The health situation
Despite the Covid-19 pandemic, discussions with new potential partners and pre-clinical and clinical development work are ongoing, even if the Company cannot rule out certain stages proceeding more slowly than planned.
The Company's cash flow position of €24.9 million as of 30 June 2021 enables it to guarantee the continuation of its development programme, regardless of the long-term consequences of the current crisis, with it being specified that at this stage the Company does not anticipate any significant delays. During the first half of 2021, the Company did not need to resort to the use of furlough measures or the deferment of social security payments.
1.2 Additional information
The supplier Scalène Partners
Scalene Partners is requesting the payment of the sum of €1 million exclusive of tax in respect of commissions related to the last fund raising operation organised by Quantum Genomics in December 2020.
Quantum Genomics is disputing the payment of this sum and summoned Scalene Partners in January 2021 for the purposes of seeking the cancellation of the mandate and its amendments, and the return of the sums paid to Scalene Partners under the contract, representing a total of €0.4 million exclusive of tax.
After reviewing the case with its counsel, Quantum Genomics considers that Scalene Partners' application is unfounded and that the risk has not been established. Consequently, no provision has been included in the 2020 accounts. The situation has not changed since 31 December 2020.
1.3 Events occurring after the closure date
Tax audit
Since December 2020, a tax audit covering the financial year 2017 to 2019 has been ongoing. Though challenged by the Company, the tax authorities issued a demand for payment of €271 K in July 2021. In accordance with legal requirements, this sum was immediately paid by the Company, which has nevertheless reserved the right to contest this decision.

1.4 Accounting principles, rules and methods
The annual accounts were established in accordance with the provisions of the French Commercial Code and regulation 2014-03 from the ANC (national accounting standards body) of 05/06/2014 modified by ANC regulation 2016-07 of 26/12/2016.
General accounting policies were applied in accordance with the principle of prudence, in line with the basic hypotheses:
- the going concern principle,
- the consistency of accounting methods from one financial year to another,
- independence of financial years in accordance with the general rules for the preparation and presentation of annual accounts.
The reference period for the accounts is 6 months covering the period from 1 June to 30 June 2021.1
1.5 Going concern principle
In view of its activities, the company must be in a position to finance research work, through to the marketing of the products or the disposal of the rights to its work.
The cash available at 30 June 2021 (€24.9 million) enables the Company to continue its programmes beyond the first quarter of 2022.
1 Translator's note: sic

2 Balance sheet information
2.1 Assets
2.1.1 Table of fixed assets
| FIXED ASSETS (€) | Gross value on 31/12/2020 |
Acquisitions | Transfers between line items |
Disposals | Gross value on 30/06/2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Start up and development costs | |||||
| Other intangible fixed assets | 766,283 | 766,283 | |||
| Intangible fixed assets | 766,283 | 766,283 | |||
| Land | |||||
| Buildings | |||||
| General facilities, fixtures, various fittings | 22,912 | 22,912 | |||
| Other tangible fixed assets | 68,339 | 13,872 | 4,102 | 78,109 | |
| Current tangible fixed assets | |||||
| Down payments on tangible fixed assets | |||||
| Tangible fixed assets | 91,251 | 13,872 | 4,102 | 101,021 | |
| Equity interests | |||||
| Other interests | |||||
| Long-term securities | 635,155 | 11,982,526 | 12,054,253 | 563,428 | |
| Loans and other long-term investments | 32,308 | 400 | 32,708 | ||
| Long-term investments | 667,463 | 11,982,926 | 12,054,253 | 596,136 | |
| Fixed assets | 1,524,997 | 11,996,798 | 12,058,355 | 1,463,440 |

| DEPRECIATION (€) | Cumulative at 31/12/2020 |
Allowances | Write-backs | Cumulative at 30/06/2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Start up and development costs | ||||
| Other intangible fixed assets | 6,283 | 94,219 | 100,502 | |
| Intangible fixed assets | 6,283 | 94,219 | 100,502 | |
| Buildings | ||||
| General facilities, fixtures, various fittings | 22,027 | 884 | 22,911 | |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 42,678 | 5,234 | 4,102 | 43,810 |
| Current tangible fixed assets | ||||
| Down payments on tangible fixed assets | ||||
| Tangible fixed assets | 64,705 | 6,118 | 4,102 | 66,721 |
| Equity interests | ||||
| Other interests | ||||
| Long-term securities | ||||
| Loans and other long-term investments | ||||
| Long-term investments | ||||
| Total | 70,988 | 100,337 | 4,102 | 167,223 |
2.1.2 Table of depreciation and provisions
2.1.3 Tangible fixed assets
Tangible fixed assets are valued at their acquisition cost after deduction of discounts and rebates, or at their production cost.
Depreciation is applied when the present value of an asset is less than its net book value.
| Types of fixed asset | Method | Duration | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment and tooling | Linear | 3 years | |
| General facilities | Linear | 10 years | |
| Office equipment | Linear | 3 to 5 years | |
| Office furniture | Linear | 10 years |

2.1.4 Intangible fixed assets
Intangible fixed assets are valued at their acquisition cost, after deduction of rebates and discounts or at their production cost.
Depreciation is applied when the real value of an asset is less than its net book value.
2.1.4.1 Software
The Company possesses several software assets with a purchase value of €6,283, fully depreciated.
2.1.4.2 Licence
The company has an exclusive patent and know-how licence granted jointly by several French public institutions, including INSERM, on a worldwide basis.
Changes in accounting standards have led the company to enter this contract in the accounts as a capital project underway on 31 December 2019, for an exceptional income entry.
The cost of this contract will begin to be amortised following the signature of the licences and therefore, for simplification purposes, on 1 January 2021, for a 4-year term.

2.1.4.3 Research and development costs
These costs can be entered as assets if they relate to clearly individualised projects, with serious chances of technical success and commercial profitability.
The following conditions must therefore be met simultaneously:
- technical feasibility necessary to the completion of the intangible fixed asset with a view to its deployment or sale;
- the intent to complete the intangible fixed asset and to use or sell it;
- the capacity to use or sell the intangible fixed asset;
- the capacity for the intangible fixed asset to generate probable future economic benefits. Among other things, the entity must demonstrate the existence or market for the production derived from the intangible fixed asset itself or for the intangible fixed asset itself, or, if it is to be used internally, its usefulness;
- the availability of appropriate resources (technical, financial or other) to complete the development and use or sell the intangible fixed asset;
- and the capacity to reliably measure the expenditure attributable to the intangible fixed asset during its development.
In view of the above-mentioned conditions, the research and development costs incurred by Quantum Genomics are not entered as assets in view of the uncertainty concerning the technical feasibility and the prospect for future economic benefits.
The amount entered for clinical trial subcontracting expenses for the period totalled €5,548 K.
2.1.5 Long-term investments
2.1.5.1 Securities of subsidiaries and interests
The company has no subsidiaries or interests.
2.1.5.2 Other long-term securities
A liquidity agreement was put in place with Aurel BGC on 10 April 2014 then transferred to Invest Securities on 13 April 2015. On 31 December 2018, the company entered into a new liquidity contract in accordance with the AMAFI charter with Gilbert Dupont, which took effect on 1 February. As a result, 59,005 shares were transferred from Invest Securities to Gilbert Dupont.
| Number of shares on 30/06/2021: | 92,875 shares |
|---|---|
| Purchase price: | €344,970 |
| Value of the shares on 30/06/2021: | €360,169 |
| Cash position on 30/06/2021: | €218,460 |
As the trading price on 30 June 2021 exceeded the purchase price, no provision for depreciation was entered.

2.1.6 Receivables
Receivables are valued at their nominal value. Depreciation is applied when the inventory value is below the book value.
| STATEMENT OF RECEIVABLES | Gross value | 1 year at most | more than a year |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Receivables related to equity investments | - | - | - | ||
| FIXED ASSETS | Loans | - | - | - | |
| Other financial assets | 32,307 | - | 32,307 | ||
| Doubtful or disputed trade receivables | - | - | - | ||
| CURRENT ASSETS | Other trade accounts receivable | 662,004 | 662,004 | - | |
| Social Security and other social welfare bodies | 4,644 | 4,644 | - | ||
| The State and other public authorities |
Corporate tax on profit | 1,061,078 | 1,061,078 | - | |
| Value-added tax | 932,849 | 932,849 | - | ||
| Other taxes, duties and similar | - | - | - | ||
| Miscellaneous | 9,653 | 9,653 | - | ||
| Groups and partners | - | - | - | ||
| Miscellaneous receivables | 98,165 | 98,165 | - | ||
| Prepaid expenses | 3,196,534 | 3,196,534 | - | ||
| TOTAL | 5,997,635 | 5,965,328 | 32,307 |
The "Corporate taxes" line corresponds to the research tax credit (CIR) receivable for the 2021 financial year.
2.1.7 Stocks of purchased products
From 1 January 2021 onwards, non-consumed active ingredients have been reassigned for accounting purposes to the prepaid expenses category, with it being considered that these are charges for which the consumption will occur after 30 June 2021.

2.1.8 Accrual accounts
2.1.8.1 Prepaid expenses
Prepaid expenses consist only of ordinary expenses, the effect of which on the result is carried forward to a subsequent period.
Purchases of non-consumed active ingredients have been reassigned for accounting purposes to prepaid expenses from 1 January 2021. Up until 31/12/2020, non-consumed purchases were listed in the stock account.
The details as of 30 June 2021 are shown below:
| Studies and products invoiced but not yet produced | €1,348,176 |
|---|---|
| Raw materials and active ingredients | € 1,414,037 |
| Materials invoiced not yet received | € 217,656 |
| Leasing/rental & service charges | € 36,593 |
| Contributions | € 17,978 |
| Publications and advertisements | € 22,870 |
| Fees | €20,303 |
| Miscellaneous | €2,906 |
| GSC (social guarantee for company managers and executives) |
€13,538 |
| Insurance | € 102,476 |
| Total | €3,196,533 |

2.1.8.2 Exchange rate differences (assets)
Expenses and income in foreign currencies are recorded at their value at the transaction date.
Debts and receivables in foreign currencies are shown in the balance sheet at the exchange rate at the end of the year.
The difference resulting from the discounting of debts and receivables in foreign currencies at this latter rate is recorded in the balance sheet as "unrealised foreign exchange gains".
Unrealised foreign exchange losses are fully subject to provision for risks.
| Description | Amount in foreign currency |
Valuation on the date of the transaction |
Valuation at closing |
Unrealised foreign exchange gains |
Unrealised foreign exchange losses |
Provision for foreign exchange losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trade payables | 21,436 USD | €18,072 | €18,038 | €291 | €325 | €291 |
| Trade accounts receivable |
250,000 USD | €209,628 | €210,367 | €0 | €739 | €0 |
| €291 | € 1,064 | €291 |
2.1.8.3 Accrued income
The details as of 30 June 2021 are shown below:
| Description | Amount |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST | |
| Marketable securities | 247 |
| OTHER INCOME | |
| Invoices yet to be issued | 101,637 |
| Discounts and rebates to be obtained, credit notes to be received |
31,200 |
| State | 9,653 |
| TOTAL | 142,490 |
2.1.9 Cash and cash equivalents
Financial investments consist of term deposits for an amount of €5,007 K.
There is no need to establish a provision for depreciation as of 30 June 2021.

2.2 Liabilities
2.2.1 Statement of changes in shareholders' equity
| Descriptions (€) | 31/12/2020 | + | - | 30/06/2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital | 10,680,167 | 72,017 | 10,752,184 | |
| Premiums related to capital, reserves and warrants |
27,991,825 | 801,980 | 11,551,009 | 17,242,796 |
| Profit & loss carried forward | ||||
| Earnings 31/12/2020 | - 11,536,701 | 11,536,701 | ||
| Earnings 30/06/2021 | 6,180,185 | - 6,180,185 | ||
| Total | 27,135,291 | 12,410,698 | 17,731,194 | 21,814,795 |
The capital is comprised of 26,892,613 shares as at 30 June 2021.
| Number of shares |
Capital increase |
Share issue premium |
Warrants | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position at the start of the financial year | 26,712,489 | 10,680,166 | 27,388,453 | 385,200 |
| Board of Directors meeting of 08/02/2021 - Capital increase - | 180,124 | 72,017 | 797,982 | |
| Board of Directors meeting of 24/03/2021 - AGA 03-2021 - Deduction from share issue premium |
- 3,998 | |||
| Minutes of the AGOA (ordinary annual general meeting to approve annual accounts) of 24/06/2021 - balance carried forward deducted from share issue premium |
- 11,536,701 | |||
| Charging of share issue costs | - 10,310 | |||
| Change for the period | 180,124 | 72,017 | - 10,753,027 | - |
| Position at the end of the period before consolidation | 26,892,613 | 10,752,183 | 16,635,426 | 385,200 |
Warrants (BSAs)
| Warrants (BSAs) | Number of warrants subscribed |
Number of warrants exercised since subscription |
Number of warrants remaining to be exercised |
Number of new shares attached to the warrants remaining to be exercised |
Validity period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attribution BSA06-10 | 5,766,967 | 5,766,967 | - | - | Null and void |
| Attribution BSA06-12 | 1,120,000 | 444,988 | 675,012 | 37,501 | 10 years |
| Attribution BSA11-13 | 97,551 | 97,551 | 97,551 | 10 years | |
| Attribution BSA11-13-2 | 298,542 | 298,542 | 298,542 | 10 years | |
| Attribution BSA2017 | 2,191,698 | 161,292 | Null and void | ||
| Attribution BSA2019 | 39,877 | 39,877 | 39,877 | 3 years | |
| 9,514,635 | 6,373,247 | 1,110,982 | 473,471 |

All warrants subscribed as at 30 June 2021 create an entitlement to purchase 473,471 new shares.
- the BSA06-12 warrants make it possible to purchase 0.055 new shares at a price of 3.24 euros per share,
- the BSA11-2013 warrants make it possible to purchase 1 new share at a price of 6.12 euros per share,
- the BSA11-2013-2 warrants make it possible to purchase 1 new share at a price of 6.30 euros per share.
- The BSA2019 warrants make it possible to purchase 1 new share at a price of 5.06 euros per share.
| Bonus share allocation | Number of bonus share allocations (AGA) on 31/12/2020 |
% capital | Reserve not available (€) |
Vesting period | Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attribution AGA 07/2019-2 | 220,675 | 0.82% | 88,230 | 24 months | 19/07/2021 |
| AGA attribution 08/2020 | 45,000 | 0.17% | 17,992 | 12 months | 28/08/2021 |
| Attribution AGA 09/2020 | 190,000 | 0.71% | 75,966 | 12 months | 30/09/2021 |
| Attribution AGA 12/2020 | 90,000 | 0.33% | 35,984 | 12 months | 04/12/2021 |
| Attribution AGA 03/2021 | 10,000 | 0.04% | 3,998 | 12 months | 24/03/2022 |
| 555,675 | 2.07% | 222,169 |
Bonus share allocations during the vesting period
The shares awarded will be issued by the company upon expiry of a vesting period.

The details of the allocations and the final implementation of the free shares are shown in the table below.
| Shares | Date agreed / | Deadline | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Date implemented | |||
| AGA 03 2016 | 244,850.00 | 02/03/2016 | 02/03/2017 |
| AGA 2016 - 07 - 1 | 251,713.00 | 08/07/2016 | 08/07/2018 |
| AGA 2016 - 07 - 2 | 251,713.00 | 08/07/2016 | 08/07/2019 |
| AGA 05-2017-1 | 10,000.00 | 04/05/2017 | 04/05/2018 |
| AGA 05-2017-2 | 10,000.00 | 04/05/2017 | 04/05/2019 |
| AGA 08 2017 1 | 3776.00 | 22/08/2017 | 22/08/2018 |
| AGA 08 2017 2 | 3776.00 | 22/08/2017 | 22/08/2017 |
| AGA 04 2018 | 15,000.00 | 12/04/2018 | 12/04/2019 |
| AGA 07 2019 1 | 183,828.00 | 19/07/2019 | 19/07/2020 |
| AGA 07 2019 2 | 220,675.00 | 19/07/2019 | 19/07/2021 |
| AGA 12 2019 | 39,633.00 | 10/12/2019 | 10/12/2020 |
| AGA 08 2020 | 45,000.00 | 28/08/2020 | 28/08/2021 |
| AGA 09 2020 | 190,000.00 | 30/09/2020 | 30/09/2021 |
| AGA 12 2020 | 90,000.00 | 04/12/2020 | 04/12/2021 |
| AGA 03 2021 | 10,000.00 | 24/03/2021 | 24/03/2022 |
Conditional advances
The accounts show:
- A conditional advance granted by Bpifrance in 2014, the characteristics of which are as follows:
- Purpose: "Innovation aid for the development and testing of QGC001 products with blood pressureraising agents".
- Total amount of the aid: €260,000
- Payment details for the aid:
- o After signature of the contract: €200,000 (September 2014)
| o | Année | Remboursement | Upon completion of the work: €60,000 (paid April 2016) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 15 000 € | ||
| - 2018 |
Repayment schedule: 35 000 € |
||
| 2019 | 70 000 € | ||
| 2020 | 110 000 € | ||
| 2021 | 30 000 € | In the event of success, the advance will be reimbursed up to a level of €260,000, in quarterly | |
| Total | instalments based on the following payment schedule: 260 000 € |
At 31 December 2017, two payments of €5,000 were drawn, i.e. €10,000 against €15,000 originally planned in the payment schedule. The remaining €5,000 were drawn at the start of the 2018 financial year.

Concerning the payment of €35,000 planned in 2018, this was paid in full in the last financial year. The outstanding balance of the advance on 31/12/2018 was therefore €210,000.
During 2019, the sum of €70,000 was paid with the sum of €140,000 remaining to be paid by March 2021.
During 2020, due to the Covid 19 pandemic the payment schedule was deferred over a 6-month period. Consequently, only €50 k were reimbursed of the scheduled €110 k. On 31/12/2020 there remained a sum of €90 k to be paid .
During the first half of 2021, the sum of €60 k was paid, with the remaining €30 k to be paid on30/09/2021 in accordance with the payment schedule.
Additionally, the company has committed itself to ensuring that the maximum repayment annuity will correspond to 30% of the revenue generated by the project in the previous calendar year and that the additional amounts thus paid will be deducted as a priority from the last instalment payable to Bpifrance or if necessary from the second-to-last one.
- A conditional advance granted by Bpifrance on 28/09/2016, the characteristics of which are as follows:
- Purpose: "Innovation assistance for the clinical development of QGC001 products for cardiac insufficiency and phase IIa study"
- Total amount of the aid: €800,000
- Payment details for the aid:
- o After signature of the contract: €480,000 (September 2016)
-
o Upon completion of the work: €320,000
-
Repayment schedule:
In the event of success, the advance will be reimbursed up to a level of €800,000, in quarterly instalments based on the following payment schedule:
| Total | €800,000 |
|---|---|
| 2024 | €40,000 |
| 2023 | €160,000 |
| 2022 | €160,000 |
| 2021 | €160,000 |
| 2020 | €160,000 |
| 2019 | €120,000 |
| Year | Repayment |

Regardless of the outcome of the study, the lump-sum reimbursement will be a minimum of €400,000 based on the same payment schedule, which will end on 30 June 2021.
The company Quantum received the remainder of the aid in 2020, totalling €230,013. Due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the repayment instalments were pushed back by 6 months, with €80 k reimbursed during the financial year compared to the originally planned €160 k. On 31/12/2020 there remained a sum of €630 k.
During the first half of 2021, an acknowledgement of failure was approved by the BPI for an amount of €310,013 and the sum of €80,000 was reimbursed.
The balance remaining payable on 30/06/2021 is €240,000 in accordance with the following payment schedule:
- 30/09/2021: €40,000
- 31/12/2021: €40,000
- 31/03/2022: €40,000
- 30/06/2022: €40,000
- 30/09/2022: €40,000
- 31/12/2022: €40,000
Provisions for risks and charges
| Nature of Provisions | Amount at the beginning of the year |
Increase: Allowances for the year |
Reduction: Write-backs for the year |
Amount at the end of the year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisions for foreign exchange losses | 10,664 | 291 | 10,664 | 291 |
| Other provisions for charges | 441,592 | 0 | 22,245 | 419,347 |
| TOTAL | 452,256 | 291 | 32,909 | 419,638 |
The other provisions were charges correspond to the specific employer's contribution for bonus share allocations.

Debts
2.2.4.1 Classification by due date
| Gross value | 1 year at most | Between 1 and 5 years |
More than 5 years | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans and debts with credit institutions |
||||
| - 1 year maximum originally |
2,319 | 2,319 | - | - |
| - More than 1 year originally |
3,001,950 | 1,501,950 | 825,000 | 675,000 |
| Suppliers and similar | 6,426,360 | 6,426,360 | - | - |
| Personnel and similar | 196,507 | 196,507 | - | - |
| Social Security and other social welfare bodies |
196,724 | 196,724 | - | - |
| VAT | 24,201 | 24,201 | - | - |
| Other taxes and duties | 43,291 | 43,291 | - | - |
| Other debts | 22,412 | 22,412 | - | - |
| TOTAL | 9,913,765 | 8,413,765 | 825,000 | 675,000 |
2.2.4.2 Financial debts
Not applicable

2.2.4.3 Expenses payable
| Description | Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| HOLIDAYS PAYABLE | ||
| Paid holiday/leave covered by provisions | 71,453 | |
| Social security charges covered by provisions | 33,717 | |
| INTEREST ACCRUED | ||
| Banks | 2,319 | |
| OTHER EXPENSES | ||
| Invoices yet to be received | 1,881,212 | |
| Personnel | 125,054 | |
| Social Security | 59,348 | |
| Other tax-related expenses | 19,545 | |
| TOTAL | 2,192,648 |
Accrual accounts
2.2.5.1 Income recorded in advance
There is no income recorded in advance as of 31 June 2021.
2.2.5.2 Exchange rate differences reported as liabilities
The exchange rate differences reported as liabilities express the impact of the conversion of debts into foreign currencies (please see number 2.1.8.2).

3 Information concerning the income statement
3.1 Operating subsidies
Subsidies are recorded in the income statement according to the actual state of progress with the projects for which they are granted.
The actual state of progress with the project is assessed by taking account of the time spent by the staff and the subcontracted expenses assigned to the projects and covered by the subsidy.
No new operating subsidies were received by the company during the period.
3.2 Operating income
DongWha Pharm
In December 2020, the Company and DongWha Pharm signed an exclusive licensing agreement covering South Korea.
Under the terms of the agreement, the company will receive upfront and milestone payments amounting to 18.5 million USD plus sales royalties.
An initial payment of €1.7 million was invoiced and received during the first half of 2021.
This sum was entered in the licence fees category of the accounts.
Faran
In December 2020, the Company and Faran signed an exclusive licensing agreement covering Greece.
Under the terms of the agreement, the company will receive upfront and milestone payments amounting to 12.1 million USD plus sales royalties.
An initial payment of €0.4 million was invoiced and received during the first half of 2021.
This sum was entered in the licence fees category of the accounts.
Xediton
In December 2020, the Company and Xediton signed an exclusive licensing agreement covering Canada.
Under the terms of the agreement, the company will receive upfront and milestone payments amounting to 11.35 million USD plus sales royalties.
An initial payment of €0.2 million was invoiced and received during the first half of 2021.
This sum was entered in the licence fees category of the accounts.

3.3 Research tax credit
The research tax credit generated for the 2021 financial year totals €1,061,078.
It has been calculated taking account of the following:
- The remuneration and the corresponding compulsory Social Security payments, made to staff assigned to research taking account of the time actually spent on research activities. For employees with the status of "young doctor" this remuneration has been maintained in accordance with the text,
- The operating costs, the level of which is set on a lump sum basis at 43% of personal costs (200% for the "young doctors") to which should be added 75% of the depreciation provisions for fixed assets allocated to research activities,
- The subcontracting costs invoiced on 30 June 2021 by approved "Research Tax Credit" bodies. The amounts have been doubled for public bodies. For the 2021 financial year, the subcontracting costs (€5.5 million) are exceeding the authorised cap. The capped amount entered is €2.6 million.
- The patent costs invoiced on 30 June 2021,
- The possible subsidies paid have been removed.
3.4 Relief of future tax debt
After taking into account of the results on 30 June 2021, the company has losses to be carried forward of €82,222,812.
3.5 Leasing contracts
There are no leasing contracts currently underway.
3.6 Attendance fees
The expenditure on 30 June 2021 in relation to attendance fees is €60,784, excluding the corporate contribution.
4 Other information
4.1 Commitments received
Not applicable
4.2 Commitments given
Not applicable
4.3 Transactions with related parties
No information is provided concerning transactions concluded with related parties in as far as the transactions have been concluded under normal market conditions.

4.4 Workforce on 30 June 2021
| Salaried staff | |
|---|---|
| Executive staff | 7 |
| Total | 7 |
4.5 End-of-career benefits
Given the size of the company and the length of service of its staff, the end-of-career benefits were not evaluated as they were not deemed significant.

STATUTORY AUDITORS' REPORT
QUANTUM GENOMICS
Joint Stock Company
33 rue Marbeuf 75008 Paris
Limited examination report by the statutory auditor of the half-yearly accounts up to 30 June, 2021
Period from 1 January 2021 to 30 June 2021


For the attention of the Chief Executive Officer,
In our capacity as the statutory auditor for Quantum Genomics and in response to your request, we have performed a limited examination of the half-yearly financial statements for Quantum Genomics concerning the period from 1 January to 30 June 2021, as attached herewith.
These half-yearly financial statements were drafted under the responsibility of the Board of Directors. It is our duty, based on our limited examination of these accounts, to issue our opinion on them.
We have performed a limited examination in accordance with the professional standards for our profession applicable in France and the professional policies of the Compagnie nationale des commissaires aux comptes (National society for statutory auditors) concerning this service. A limited examination essentially involves meeting with the members of the management team in charge of the accountancy and financial aspects and applying analytical procedures. This work is less extensive than that required for an audit performed in accordance with the professional standards applied in France. Consequently, the assurances offered by a limited examination that the half-yearly accounts, considered together, do not include any significant anomalies is a moderate assurance, and lower than that obtained from an audit.
Simplified joint-stock company with a registered capital of €2,188,160 Chartered accountancy company registered with the Order for the Ile de France region Statutory auditing company registered with the Compagnie Régionale de Versailles et du Centre 572 028 041 Trade & Company Register (RCS) of Nanterre VAT number: FR 02 572 028 041
A member of the Deloitte network


QUANTUM GENOMICS - Page 2/2
Based on our limited examination, we have noted no significant anomalies likely to cast any doubt, with regard to French accounting rules and principles, concerning the compliance and sincerity of the half-yearly accounts and the faithful image they present of the results from the operations from this half-year and the financial and asset-related situation of the company at the end of this half-year period.
This report is governed by French law. The French courts have exclusive jurisdiction to hear any disputes or claims which may result from our engagement letter and from this report or any related questions.
Paris-La Défense, 6 October 2021
The Statutory Auditor
Deloitte & Associés
Pierre-François ALLIOUX