AI assistant
Precise Biometrics — Interim / Quarterly Report 2020
May 15, 2020
3189_10-q_2020-05-15_87083ee6-4edf-473b-af9e-efa92bb7ec04.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
PRECISE BIOMETRICS Q1 INTERIM REPORT 2020
Growth and financial strength in an unsettling time
INTERIM REPORT FOR THE PERIOD JANUARY – MARCH 2020
FIRST QUARTER
- Net sales totalled SEK 23.1 (12.1) million.
- Net operating profit/loss totalled SEK 0.1 (-7,9) million.
- The profit/loss totalled SEK 0.3 (-7,9) million.
- Earnings per share totalled SEK 0,00 (-0,02).
- Cash flow from operating activities totalled 6.9 (-10.2) million.
SIGNIFICANT EVENTS DURING THE QUARTER
- Adjustment of operations due to COVID-19 to safeguard operations and employee safety
- Agreement signed with Exeger regarding biometric access to facilities
- Pilot project initiated with Friskis & Svettis in Lund to test Precise product for biometric access to facilities during unmanned periods
SIGNIFICANT EVENTS SINCE THE END OF THE FULL-YEAR PERIOD
- Extended license agreement with leading provider of fingerprint sensors, Egis Technology. For 2020, the total revenue from Egis is estimated to amount to around MSEK 60.
- YOUNiQ 3-year contract with Temporary Space Nordics AB
FINANCIAL DATA AND KEY INDICATORS
KEY INDICATORS
| 2020 | 2019 | 2019 | Rolling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amounts in SEK thousand unless otherwise stated | Q1 | Q1 | Full-year | 12 mth |
| Net sales | 23 065 | 12 144 | 91 927 | 102 848 |
| Net sales growth, % | 89,9% | -33,1% | 35,9% | 66,9% |
| Gross margin, % | 87,7% | 71,2% | 86,4% | 88,5% |
| Operating profit/loss | 148 | -7 868 | 651 | 8 667 |
| Operating margin, % | 0,6% | -64,8% | 0,7% | 8,4% |
| Cash flow from the operating activities | 6 935 | -10 206 | -477 | 16 664 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 78 399 | 67 474 | 73 676 | 78 399 |
Definitions, see financial glossary.
PRESENTATION OF THE INTERIM REPORT
In connection with today's interim report, we include an invitation to a telephone conference/webcast today at 10:00 AM.
The conference call starts at 10:00 AM (CET).
Link to all public information such as link to audiocast and participant number for the telephone conference.
https://financialhearings.com/event/12329
To take part, click on the link above to listen to and follow the presentation online, or call +443333009267 to follow it over the phone.
You will be asked to state your name when you connect to the conference call and there will be an opportunity to ask questions in Swedish. The conference call will be held in English.
Participating on behalf of Precise: Stefan K Persson, CEO Ulrik Nilsson, CFO
CEO COMMENTS
The spread of Covid-19 has affected people and companies all over the world, and Precise's operational work has been put to the test during the quarter. It has been challenging, but at the same time very instructive, and altogether Precise has managed to successfully fend off the pandemic so far. The most important event so far in 2020 occurred after the end of the quarter, when we extended the agreement with sensor manufacturer Egis Technology regarding our identification software for mobile devices. This means that we now have approximately MSEK 60 in revenue for 2020 secured from a large and important partner with most of the major OEM manufacturers in their customer portfolio. The revenues from Egis are divided into license revenues, royalties and support and maintenance fees, which is important for a broad spread of current revenues.
Net sales for the first quarter amounted to SEK 23.1 million, an increase of 90 percent compared with the same period in the previous year. More pleasing news is that results have improved considerably, with a positive EBIT result of SEK 0.1 million, an increase of SEK 8 million compared with the corresponding period in the previous year. We are completely debt-free with cash and cash equivalents of SEK 78.4 million, which is a strength, not least in times like these. Through continued investments in all business areas, we are broaden our offering in order to be able to reduce our dependency on revenue from the mobile side (which remains volatile) in the future and therefore able to stand even more stable. We continue to take important steps on our journey towards growth and becoming a profitable company that creates value for our customers, end users and shareholders.
In the Digital Identity business area, we have accelerated our commercial activities, mainly regarding access applications. We have started a number of exciting pilot projects with players such as Friskis & Svettis in Lund, and we have also received our first commercial order from Exeger, a very innovative technology company. By installing our identification software, their employees and visitors can now gain access to the company's premises in a much simpler and more secure way than before. We have also initiated proof-of-concepts with some hospitals, where we installed our product for access in different medicine cabinets for easier and more secure handling and control of medicines and medicinal products. It is a very exciting project where we can be involved in digitizing and streamlining healthcare, which also shows the wide range of application areas our access product has.
Something we really take with us from the current pandemic in relation to our business is the importance of contactlessness, whether it is payments, access or other applications, where biometrics can best be used as a way of verifying the user's identity. We see that demand is increasing and we are working closely with our partners to remain at the forefront of innovation, user-friendliness and security in order to continue to gain ground in our business areas.
I am happy and proud of how we have performed both financially and operationally so far, where each employee has done their utmost to maintain and strengthen our leading position.
Stefan K Persson, CEO
MARKET AND SALES
Precise develops and sells biometrics solutions for convenient and secure verification of people's digital identity in mobile phones, smart cards and digital platforms. The company offers the following products in each area:
Digital identity
Precise YOUNiQ - Secures digital identity in a simple, secure way
Mobile
Precise BioMatch Mobile - Verifies fingerprints in mobile phones and tablets
Smart cards
Precise BioMatch Card - Verifies fingerprints in smart cards
In addition to the areas listed above, Precise is working on selected projects within various applications.
MARKET DEVELOPMENT
Digital Identity
We increasingly use digital services that require identification of the user. Since the registration process is often complicated and users choose passwords that are too simple, there is growing demand for easier and safer ways of verifying our digital identity. Our increasingly more interconnected world also means that we not only use our digital identity in multiple channels, but also on a number of different devices, which amplifies the need for secure and effective identification.
By combining different biometric technologies to verify our digital identity, we can create the optimum balance between convenience and security. This combined technology can be applied in several different application areas, such as access to facilities, document verification and digital services, within such sectors as finance, games, healthcare and transport. According to an analysis from Goode Intelligence, by the year 2024 we can expect over two billion verifications of digital identity and documents, on an annual basis.
Mobile
Continued demand for user-friendly telephones and tablets with full screens is driving the trend for mobile devices. The next development step is sensors that cover the full screen and can read a fingerprint wherever it is placed on the display. According to an analysis from IHS Market, optical and ultrasonic sensors for phones in the higher price segment will increase. As the average price of these sensors is much higher than for capacitive sensors, they will account for a significant share of the market value for fingerprint sensors. In overall terms, the value of the market for capacitive sensors is falling, as prices are dropping faster than volumes are rising.
Smart Card
Biometrics for identity verification has become an increasingly important tool in the battle against fraud in virtually all payment channels. Payments have become the primary driver of the development of biometrics in the consumer link, and analysts expect biometric cards to be a rapidly growing area in the coming years. Card manufacturers are focusing increasingly on the certification of contactless biometric payment cards, which is a precondition for card issuers to be able to achieve a broad-based market introduction. Sales of contactless biometric payment cards are expected to commence in 2020. In the wake of the Covid-19 pandemic, Precise forsee that the transition to biometric contactless payment cards may be accelerated as a result of higher demand for secure identification solutions that do not require physical contact.
NET SALES AND OPERATING PROFIT/LOSS IN THE FIRST QUARTER
Net sales in the quarter increased by 89,9% and totalled 23.1 SEK (12.1) million. Net sales split between royalty revenues SEK 13.0 (2.1) million, license fees SEK 7.0 (6.5) million, support & maintenance SEK 1.5 (2.6) million and Other SEK 1.6 (1.0) million.
The gross margin for the quarter totalled 87.7% (71.2). Increase in margin primarily driven by the increase in revenue. The total amortization of capitalized development expenses was SEK 2.2 (2.3) million. Amortizations of intangible assets totalled SEK 0.2 (0.2) million.
Operating expenses for the quarter increased by SEK 3.6 million and totalled SEK 20.1 (16.5) million. The increased costs in R&D was related to increased investments in Digital Identity and Mobile. The higher turnover has led to increased cost for commission and foreign withholding tax. Other income includes positive impact from currency.
The operating profit/loss for the quarter totalled SEK 0.1 (-7.9) million. Improvements of the result is primarily explained by a higher gross profit, SEK 11.6 million, partly offset by higher operating expenses of SEK 3.6 million. The operating profit/loss totalled SEK 0.3 (-7.9) million. Total depreciation totalled SEK 2.9 (3.2) million. The profit/loss at EBITDA-level totalled SEK 3.1 (-4.7) million. Earnings per share (average number of shares) for the quarter totalled SEK 0,00 (-0,02).
NET FINANCIAL ITEMS AND TAX
Precise holds no interest-bearing debt besides debt for leasing. Financial net is primarily connected with revaluation of cash in foreign currency and leasing debt. Net financial items for the total operations during the quarter totaled SEK 0.2 (0.1) million and the tax expense totaled SEK 0 (-0.1) million.
CASH FLOW AND INVESTMENTS
Cash flow from the company's total operating activities in the quarter totaled SEK 6.9 (-10.2) million. During the quarter the Group has invested SEK 0.6 (0.1) million in tangible assets.
CAPITALIZATION AND AMORTIZATION OF DEVELOPMENT WORK
During the quarter, development expenses of SEK 1.7 (1.7) million were capitalized. Depreciation of capitalized development expenses totaled SEK 2.2 (2.3) million.
FINANCIAL POSITION AND LIQUIDITY
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the interim period totaled SEK 78.4 (67.5) million.
Total equity at the end of the interim period totaled SEK 126.9 (117.6) million and equity per share was SEK 0.35 (0.33).
THE PARENT COMPANY
The parent company's net sales for the full year amounted to SEK 22.6 (11.9) million. The operating profit/loss totaled SEK -0.9 (-8.8) million and was affected by amortizations of goodwill totaling SEK 0.6 (0.6) million.
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the quarter totaled SEK 75.6 million (64.7) and total equity amounted to SEK 117.5 million (113.5).
ORGANIZATION AND STAFF
The organization consists of the head office in Lund, Sweden and offices in Potsdam, USA and Shanghai, China. At the end of the interim period the Group had a workforce of 47 (39) people, including on-site consultants. The number of employees were 26 (22), of which 18 (16) in Sweden. Precise works agile together with several partners, which entail a fast-moving, scalable, organization. The number of employees does not include partners.
REPORTING DATES
Q2 Interim report 2020 August 14, 2020 Q3 Interim report 2020 November 13, 2020 Year-end report 2020 February 16, 2021
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
The Annual General Meeting will be held on May 15, 2020 at 2:00 PM at Mobilvägen 10, Lund, Sweden.
The Board of Directors proposes that no dividend will be paid for the financial year 2019.
RISK FACTORS
The Group's and the parent company's business risks and risk management as well as the management of financial risks are described in detail in the Annual Report for 2019. There have been no events of significant importance during the year that would affect or change these descriptions of the Group's or the parent company's risks and how they are managed. To date, the company has not been noticeably affected by the Covid-19 pandemic, but it cannot be ignored that any future impact may arise.
OWNERSHIP STRUCTURE
Precise Biometrics AB (publ), corporate ID number 556545-6596, is the parent company in the Precise Biometrics Group. Precise Biometrics AB's shares are listed on the Small Cap list of the Nasdaq OMX Nordic. The number of shareholders at the end of the full-year period was 19 797 (21 519). 87 035 764 shares were traded during the quarter. The closing price on March 31 was SEK 1.08, and during the quarter the share price fluctuated between SEK 0.90 and, SEK 2.00.
AUDIT
This interim report has not been audited by the company's auditors.
The undersigned certifies that the interim report provides a true and fair view of the parent company's and the Group's operations, financial position and financial results, and describes the significant risks and uncertainty factors faced by the parent company and the companies that belong to the Group.
Lund, May 15 2020
Torgny Hellström,
Chairman of the Board
| Torbjörn Clementz, | Mats Lindoff, | Synnöve Trygg, | Åsa Schwarz, | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Board member Board member Board member Board member
Stefan K Persson
CEO
For more information, please contact: Stefan K. Persson, CEO Telefon: +46 707 92 08 31 E-mail: [email protected]
This information is information that Precise Biometrics AB is obliged to disclose pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation. The information was submitted for publication at 8:00 AM on May 15, 2020.
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
| 2020 | 2019 | 2019 | Rolling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amounts in SEK thousand Note |
Q1 | Q1 | Full Year | 12 month |
| Net sales 2 |
23 065 | 12 144 | 91 927 | 102 848 |
| Cost of goods sold | -2 840 | -3 492 | -12 470 | -11 818 |
| Gross profit | 20 225 | 8 652 | 79 457 | 91 030 |
| Marketing and sales expenses | -6 673 | -5 600 | -28 220 | -29 293 |
| Administrative expenses | -3 695 | -4 025 | -14 811 | -14 481 |
| R&D expenses | -11 024 | -7 410 | -35 794 | -39 408 |
| Other operating income/expenses | 1 315 | 515 | 19 | -819 |
| -20 077 | -16 520 | -78 806 | -82 363 | |
| Operating profit/loss | 148 | -7 868 | 651 | 8 667 |
| Finacial income/expenses | 178 | 62 | -556 | -440 |
| Profit/Loss before tax | 326 | -7 806 | 95 | 8 227 |
| Tax | 0 | -126 | 926 | 1 052 |
| Profit/Loss for the period | 326 | -7 932 | 1 021 | 9 279 |
| Profit/Loss after tax from discontinued operations | 0 | 0 | 992 | -427 |
| Profit/loss for the period attributable to parent company | ||||
| shareholders | 326 | -7 932 | 594 | 8 852 |
| Earnings per share, remaining operations, SEK | ||||
| - before dilution | 0,00 | -0,02 | 0,00 | 0,02 |
| - after dilution | 0,00 | -0,02 | 0,00 | 0,02 |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | ||||
| Profit/Loss for the period | 326 | -7 932 | 594 | 8 852 |
| Other comprehensive income: | ||||
| Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss | ||||
| Changes in accumulated exchange rate differences Other comprehensive income for the period Profit/Loss total |
132 132 458 |
37 37 -7 895 |
-4 -4 590 |
91 91 8 943 |
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET – IN SUMMARY
Amounts in SEK, thousands
| ASSETS | Not | 2020-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | 2019-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||||
| Material assets | 2 057 | 9 644 | 1 884 | |
| Immaterial assets | 41 747 | 47 225 | 42 415 | |
| Deferred tax assets | 5 750 | 5 087 | 5 750 | |
| TOTAL FIXED ASSETS | 49 554 | 61 956 | 50 049 | |
| CURRENT ASSETS | ||||
| Accounts receivable | 3 | 20 551 | 21 248 | 29 279 |
| Other current receivabels | 3 | 3 714 | 3 196 | 3 594 |
| Accruals and deferred income | 1 889 | 818 | 1 875 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3 | 78 399 | 67 474 | 73 676 |
| TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS | 104 553 | 92 736 | 108 424 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 154 107 | 154 692 | 158 473 | |
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||||
| EQUITY | ||||
| Equityl | 126 925 | 117 589 | 126 467 | |
| TOTAL EQUITY ATTRIBUTABLE TO PARENT COMPANY SHAREHOLDERS |
126 925 | 117 589 | 126 467 | |
| LONG-TERM DEBT | ||||
| Long term debt | 44 | 7 452 | 126 | |
| TOTAL LONG-TERM DEBT | 44 | 7 452 | 126 | |
| SHORT-TERM LIABILITIES | ||||
| Short-term liabilities | 3 | 27 138 | 29 651 | 31 880 |
| Total Short-term liabilities | 27 138 | 29 651 | 31 880 | |
| TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 154 107 | 154 692 | 158 473 | |
CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW
| 2020 | 2019 | 2019 | Rolling | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amounts in SEK, thousands | Note | Q1 | Q1 | Full Year | 12 month |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 2 761 | -5 150 | 11 488 | 19 399 | |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital | 4 174 | -5 056 | 2 364 | -2 735 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 6 935 | -10 206 | -9 067 | 16 664 | |
| Cash flow from investment activities | -2 266 | -1 900 | -5 843 | -6 209 | |
| Cash flow from financing activities | 0 | 0 | 396 | 396 | |
| Cash flow for the period | 4 669 | -12 106 | -5 924 | 10 851 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the start of the period | 73 676 | 79 543 | 79 543 | 67 474 | |
| Translation difference in cash and cash equivalents | 54 | 37 | 57 | 74 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period * | 78 399 | 67 474 | 73 676 | 78 399 |
* The balance sheet item cash and cash equivalents contain only bank balances at the beginning of the period and at the end of the period.
CHANGES IN EQUITY, GROUP
| 2020 | 2019 | 2019 | Rullande | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amounts in SEK, thousands | Not | Q1 | Q1 | Full year | 12 month |
| Equity at start of period | 126 467 | 125 481 | 125 481 | 117 589 | |
| Profit/loss for the period | 326 | -7 932 | 594 | 8 852 | |
| Other comprehensive income | |||||
| Exchange differences | 132 | 40 | -4 | 88 | |
| Total other comprehensive income | 132 | 40 | -4 | 88 | |
| Total comprehensive income | 458 | -7 892 | 590 | 8 940 | |
| Transactions with shareholders | |||||
| Stockoptions | 4 | 0 | 396 | 396 | |
| Total transactions with shareholders | 0 | 396 | 396 | ||
| Equity end of period | 126 925 | 117 589 | 126 467 | 126 925 |
NOTE 1 – ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES
This full-year report has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34, Interim Reporting. The parent company's financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the Swedish Annual Accounts Act and the Swedish Annual Reporting Board's recommendation RFR2 Accounting for Legal Entities. The recognition and measurement policies as well as the bases of estimates applied in the Annual Report for 2019 have been used in this interim report.
NOTE 2 – REVENUE ALLOCATION
| 2020 | 2019 | 2019 | Rolling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amounts in SEK, thousands | Q1 | Q1 | Full year | 12 month |
| Revenue type | ||||
| Royalty | 13 013 | 2 060 | 31 234 | 42 187 |
| Licenses | 6 951 | 6 502 | 45 515 | 45 964 |
| Support & Maintenance | 1 501 | 2 617 | 9 119 | 8 003 |
| Other | 1 600 | 965 | 6 059 | 6 694 |
| Total | 23 065 | 12 144 | 91 927 | 102 848 |
| Region/Country | ||||
| Europé | 767 | 2 441 | 11 083 | 9 410 |
| - whereof Sweden | 3 | 1 210 | 4 984 | 3 777 |
| Asia | 18 501 | 5 900 | 65 586 | 78 187 |
| - whereof China | 2 150 | 2 342 | 7 641 | 7 449 |
| - whereof Taiwan | 15 781 | 2 620 | 53 612 | 66 773 |
| USA | 3 512 | 3 803 | 15 258 | 14 967 |
| Total | 23 065 | 12 144 | 91 927 | 102 848 |
| Timing of revenue recognition | ||||
| Services transferred over time | 8 452 | 9 119 | 11 026 | 53 967 |
| Services transferred at a certain time | 14 613 | 3 025 | 2 922 | 48 881 |
| Total | 23 065 | 12 144 | 91 927 | 102 848 |
NOTE 3 – FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
| 2020-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial assets | ||
| Financial assets valued at the accrued cost of acquisition |
||
| Accrued income | 20 551 | 21 248 |
| Accounts receivable | 3 714 | 3 196 |
| Other receivable | 78 399 | 67 474 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 102 664 | 91 917 |
| Financial liabilities | ||
| Financial liabilities at fair value via the income statement |
||
| Derivates | 0 | 56 |
| Financial liabilities valued at the accrued cost of acquisition |
||
| Accounts payable | 6 843 | 4 180 |
| Other liabilities | -331 | 1 445 |
| Other accrued expenses | 9 214 | 15 679 |
| Total | 15 726 | 21 360 |
Derivatives consist of forward currency contracts and are used for hedging purposes and are valued according to level 2. The fair value with respect to other financial assets and liabilities corresponds in all material respects with the carrying amount in the balance sheet.
NOTE 4 – OPTION PROGRAMS
At the annual general meeting in 2017, a decision was made to offer an incentive program for the company's employees to the effect that a maximum of five million (5,000,000) stock options could be issued, with each stock option providing entitlement to subscribe to one (1) share in the company. Subscription to the stock options was to take place no later than December 31, 2017. Subscription through the exercising of stock options may take place during the period June 1, 2020 until June 30, 2020. The subscription price for the options was set at SEK 0.06 and the subscription price for the shares at SEK 5.40. At the end of the first half of 2019, 1,230,000 options had been subscribed, corresponding to 25% of the total stock option; this was after options subscribed by employees, including former CEO, had been bought back. Assuming that all stock options are exercised to subscribe to new shares, the number of shares in the company will increase by 1,230,000 shares.
At the annual general meeting 2019, a decision was made to offer an incentive program for the company's CEO and CFO by way of issuing a maximum of 1,300,000 stock options, with each stock option providing entitlement to subscribe to one (1) share in the company. Subscription to the stock options was to take place no later than June 31, 2019, with the board having the right to extend the subscription period. Subscription through the exercising of the subscription warrants may take place during June 1, 2022 until June 30, 2022. The subscription price for the options is set at SEK 0.32 and the subscription price for the shares at SEK 1.65. At the end of the first half of 2019, 1,300,000 options had been subscribed, corresponding to 100% of the total stock option. Assuming that all stock options are exercised to subscribe to new shares, the number of shares in the company will increase by 1,300,000 shares.
Dilution is considered in cases where earnings per share deteriorate. Dilution has not been considered as the average share price during the interim period was below the price of the incentive programs.
INCOME STATEMENT, PARENT COMPANY
| 2020 | 2019 | 2019 | Rolling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amounts in SEK thousand Not |
Q1 | Q1 | Full Year | 12 Month |
| Net sales | 22 557 | 11 852 | 90 363 | 101 068 |
| Cost of goods sold | -4 109 | -4 086 | -19 944 | -19 967 |
| Gross profit | 18 448 | 7 766 | 70 419 | 81 101 |
| Marketing and sales expenses | -6 322 | -5 376 | -25 899 | -26 835 |
| Administrative expenses | -3 685 | -4 137 | -14 784 | -14 332 |
| R&D expenses | -10 620 | -7 607 | -32 732 | -35 745 |
| Other operating income/expenses | 1 315 | 515 | -407 | 393 |
| -19 312 | -16 605 | -73 812 | -76 519 | |
| Operating profit/loss | -864 | -8 839 | -3 393 | 4 582 |
| Financial income/expenses | 179 | 166 | -255 | -242 |
| Profit/loss before tax | -685 | -8 673 | -3 648 | 4 340 |
| Tax | 0 | -0 | -430 | -430 |
| Profit/loss for the period* | -685 | -8 673 | -4 078 | 3 910 |
*Result for the period is equivalent of total result for the period
BALANCE SHEET, PARENT COMPANY
Amounts in SEK thousand
| ASSETS Not |
2020-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | 2019-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed assets | |||
| Fixed assets | 928 | 596 | 525 |
| Immaterial assets | 35 062 | 42 990 | 36 342 |
| Financial assets | 7 528 | 7 538 | 7 528 |
| TOTAL FIXED ASSETS | 43 518 | 51 124 | 44 395 |
| CURRENT ASSETS | |||
| Accounts receivable | 20 011 | 20 656 | 28 811 |
| Other receivables | 3 714 | 4 655 | 3 595 |
| Förutbetalda kostnader och upplupna intäkter | 1 706 | 703 | 1 557 |
| Cash | 75 578 | 64 703 | 70 216 |
| TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS | 101 009 | 90 717 | 104 179 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 144 527 | 141 841 | 148 574 |
| EGET KAPITAL & SKULDER | |||
| EGET KAPITAL | |||
| Eget Kapital | 117 546 | 113 240 | 118 231 |
| Summa Eget kapital | 117 546 | 113 240 | 118 231 |
| Långfristiga skulder | |||
| Långfristiga skulder | 0 | 0 | 52 |
| Summa långfristiga skulder | 0 | 0 | 52 |
| Kortfristiga skulder | |||
| Kortfristiga skulder | 26 981 | 28 601 | 30 291 |
| Summa kortfristiga skulder | 26 981 | 28 601 | 30 291 |
| SUMMA EGET KAPITAL OCH SKULDER | 144 527 | 141 841 | 148 574 |
CONSOLIDATED KEY FIGURES
| 2020 | 2019 | 2019 | Rolling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amounts in SEK thousand unless otherwise stated | Q1 | Q1 | Full Year | 12 Month |
| Net sales | 23 065 | 12 144 | 91 927 | 102 848 |
| Net sales growth, % | 89,9% | -33,1% | 35,9% | 66,9% |
| Gross margin, % | 87,7% | 71,2% | 86,4% | 88,5% |
| Operating profit/loss | 148 | -7 868 | 651 | 8 667 |
| Operating profit/loss, total operations | 148 | -7 868 | 224 | 8 240 |
| Working capital, total operations | 77 415 | 63 085 | 76 544 | 77 415 |
| Capital employed, total operations | 126 925 | 117 589 | 126 593 | 126 925 |
| Liquidity ratio, total operations, % | 385% | 313% | 340% | 385% |
| Equity/assets ratio, total operations, % | 82,4% | 76,0% | 79,8% | 82,4% |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK | 0,00 | -0,02 | 0,00 | 0,02 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, total operations, SEK | 0,00 | -0,02 | 0,00 | 0,02 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK | 0,00 | -0,02 | 0,00 | 0,02 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, total operations, SEK | 0,00 | -0,02 | 0,00 | 0,02 |
| Equity per share, total operations, SEK | 0,35 | 0,33 | 0,35 | 0,35 |
| Number of shares (thousands) | 360 231 | 360 231 | 360 231 | 360 231 |
| Weighted average number of shares, adjusted for dilution effect (thousands) | 360 231 | 360 231 | 360 881 | 360 881 |
| Number of employees at the end of the period | 26 | 22 | 22 | 26 |
| Average number of employees during the period | 26 | 28 | 22 | 23 |
RECONCILIATION OF ALTERNATIVE KEY INDICATORS
| 2020 | 2019 | 2019 | Rolling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amounts in SEK thousand unless otherwise stated | Q1 | Q1 | Full Year | 12 Month |
| Net sales | 23 065 | 12 144 | 91 927 | 102 848 |
| Net sales growth, % | 89,9% | -33,1% | 35,9% | 66,9% |
| Gross profit | 20 225 | 8 652 | 79 457 | 91 030 |
| Net sales | 23 065 | 12 144 | 91 927 | 102 848 |
| Gross margin, % | 87,7% | 71,2% | 86,4% | 88,5% |
| Operating profit/loss | 148 | -7 868 | 651 | 8 667 |
| Net sales | 23 065 | 12 144 | 91 927 | 102 848 |
| Operating margin, % | 0,6% | -64,8% | 0,7% | 8,4% |
| Operating profit/loss remaining operations | 148 | -7 868 | 651 | 8 667 |
| Operating profit/loss discontinued operations | 0 | 0 | -427 | -427 |
| Rörelseresultat total verksamhet | 148 | -7 868 | 224 | 8 240 |
| EBITDA | 3 060 | -4 709 | 13 791 | 21 560 |
| Depreciation and amortization | -2 912 | -3 159 | -13 140 | -12 893 |
| Operating profit/loss remaining operations | 148 | -7 868 | 651 | 8 667 |
| EBITDA Depreciation and amortization |
3 060 -2 912 |
-4 709 -3 159 |
13 364 -13 140 |
21 133 12 893 |
| Operating profit/loss total operations | 148 | -7 868 | 224 | 8 240 |
| Sales expenses | -6 673 | -5 600 | -28 220 | -29 293 |
| Administrative expenses | -3 695 | -4 025 | -14 811 | -14 481 |
| R&D expenses | -11 024 | -7 410 | -35 794 | -39 408 |
| Other operating income/expenses | 1 315 | -515 | 19 | 819 |
| Total operating expenses | -20 077 | -16 520 | -78 806 | -82 363 |
| Balance sheet total, total operations | 154 107 | 154 692 | 158 473 | 154 107 |
| Non-interest-bearing liabilities, total operations | 27 113 | 29 651 | 31 880 | 27 113 |
| Capital employed, total operations | 126 969 | 125 041 | 126 593 | 126 994 |
| Closing equity, total operations | 126 925 | 125 041 | 126 467 | 126 925 |
| Average equity, total operations | 119 275 | 132 438 | 116 941 | 119 275 |
| Current assets minus inventories | 104 553 | 92 736 | 108 424 | 104 553 |
| Current liabilities | 27 138 | 29 651 | 31 880 | 27 138 |
| Liquidity ratio, total operations | 386% | 313% | 340% | 386% |
| Equity | 126 925 | 125 041 | 126 467 | 126 925 |
| Total assets | 154 107 | 154 692 | 158 473 | 154 107 |
| Equity/assets ratio, total operations | 82,4% | 80,8% | 79,8% | 82,4% |
FINANCIAL GLOSSARY
NET SALES GROWTH
Percentage change compared with the corresponding period in the previous year. A key figure on how the company's sales are growing.
GROSS MARGIN
Gross profit/loss divided by net sales. Shows how large share of sales that remains to cover salaries, operating costs, interests and profits.
OPERATING PROFIT/LOSS
Profit/loss before financial net and tax. A key figure on how the company's profit before interests and taxes, i.e. the difference between revenue and operating costs. Divestment operations are not included in total operations.
OPERATING PROFIT/LOSS, TOTAL OPERATION
Operating profit/loss plus profit/loss after tax from discontinued operation. A key figure on the company's profits before interest and taxes, i.e. the difference between revenues and operating costs. Divested operations are part of the total operation.
OPERATING EXPENSES
Operating expenses excluding cost of goods sold. Operating expenses are costs that is not connected directly to a specific good or group of goods. Normal operating expenses are for example, salaries and other personnel costs and rentals costs.
EBITDA
Profit/loss before financial net and depreciation. This key figure shows the Group's profit/loss before depreciation/amortization of capitalized assets. The figure enables comparisons with other companies independent of the operation based on acquisitions or via organic growth.
OPERATING MARGIN
Operating profit/loss divided by net sales. Specifies how large share of each crown that remains to cover interest, tax and provide a potential profit.
CASH FLOW, TOTAL OPERATION
Cash flow from operating activities after changes in working capital. The operating cash flow indicates if a company is generating enough positive cash flow to maintain and develop its operations, or if extern financing is necessary.
WORKING CAPITAL, TOTAL OPERATION
Current assets minus current liabilities. This key figure t shows the capital a company needs to finance the operating activities.
CAPITAL EMPLOYMENT, TOTAL OPERATION
Total assets less non-interest-bearing liabilities and provisions. The key figure shows how much capital that is used in the operations and with that the one component to measure return from the operations.
EQUITY, TOTAL OPERATION
Equity at the end of the period. Equity is the difference between assets and liabilities, which corresponds to the company's equity capital contributed by owners and the Group's accumulated results.
AVARAGE EQUITY, TOTAL OPERATION
Calculated as equity for the last four quarters divided by four.
LIQUIDITY RATIO, TOTAL OPERATION
Current assets excluding inventories divided by current liabilities. This key figure shows the Group's ability to pay in the short term.
EQUITY/ASSETS RATIO, TOTAL OPERATION
Equity divided by total assets on the balance sheet date. This key figure shows what proportion of assets is funded by
equity. This measure can be of interest when assessing the Group's ability to pay in the long term.
EARINGS PER SHARE, REMAINING OPERATION, BEFORE DILUTION
Profit/loss for the period from remaining operation divided by average number of shares.
EARNINGS PER SHARE, REMAINING OPERATION, AFTER DILUTION
Profit/loss for the period from remaining operation divided by weighted average number of shares.
EARNING PER SHARE, TOTAL OPERATION, BEFORE DILUTION
Profit/loss for the period from total operation divided by average number of shares.
EARNINGS PER SHARE, TOTAL OPERATION, AFTER DILUTION
Profit/loss for the period from total operation divided by weighted average number of shares.
EQUITY PER SHARE, TOTAL OPERATION
Equity on the balance sheet date divided by the number of shares on the balance sheet date.