AI assistant
Precise Biometrics — Interim / Quarterly Report 2020
Nov 13, 2020
3189_10-q_2020-11-13_da1c717c-d950-4a0f-b33d-921aaf98212b.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
PRECISE BIOMETRICS INTERIM REPORT JANUARY – SEPTEMBER 2020
Future growth based on financial strength
INTERIM REPORT FOR THE PERIOD JANUARY – SEPTEMBER 2020
THIRD QUARTER
- Net sales totaled SEK 23.2 (27.5) million.
- EBITDA totaled SEK 1.1 (6.6) million.
- The operating profit/loss totaled SEK -2.2 (3.3) million.
- Earnings for the period totaled SEK -2.2 (3.2) million.
- Earnings per share totaled SEK -0.01 (0.01).
- Cash flow from operating activities totaled SEK 0.5 (-3.4) million.
INTERIM PERIOD
- Net sales totaled SEK 69.9 (53.1) million.
- EBITDA improved and totaled SEK 6.2 (-2.2) million.
- The operating profit/loss totaled SEK -3.2 (-11.9) million.
- Earnings for the period totaled SEK -3.3 (-12.3) million.
- Earnings per share totaled SEK -0.01 (-0.03).
- Cash flow from operating activities was strengthened and totaled SEK 9.7 (-14.7) million.
SIGNIFICANT EVENTS DURING THE QUARTER
• Partnership agreement signed with RCO Security for the integration of YOUNiQ with RCO's access system
SIGNIFICANT EVENTS AFTER THE END OF THE INTERIM PERIOD
• YOUNiQ integrated with Telcred and Axis Communication's system. First installation operational at Zynka Group's head office in Gothenburg
FINANCIAL DATA AND KEY INDICATORS
Amounts in SEK thousands unless otherwise stated
KEY INDICATORS
| 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 | 2019 | Rolling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 | Q3 | Q1 - Q3 | Q1 - Q3 | Full-Year | 12 mth | |
| Net sales | 23 175 | 27 521 | 69 855 | 53 111 | 91 927 | 108 671 |
| Net sales growth, % | -15,8% | 63,6% | 31,5% | -1,1% | 35,9% | 62,1% |
| Gross margin, % | 79,8% | 89,2% | 84,1% | 82,5% | 86,4% | 86,8% |
| Operating profit/loss | -2 187 | 3 259 | -3 167 | -11 883 | 651 | 9 367 |
| Operating margin, % | -9,4% | 11,8% | -4,5% | -22,4% | 0,7% | 8,6% |
| Cash flow from the operating activities | 480 | -3 439 | 9 681 | -14 734 | -477 | 23 938 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 71 294 | 60 908 | 71 294 | 60 908 | 73 676 | 71 294 |
See the Financial Glossary for definitions.
INVITATION TO PRESENTATION OF THE INTERIM REPORT
In connection with today's interim report, Precise invites investors and the media to an informational conference call.
The conference call starts at 10:00 AM (CET).
Link to all public information such as link to webcast and participant number for the telephone conference:
https://financialhearings.com/event/13012
To take part, click on the link above to listen to and follow the presentation online, or call one of the following numbers to follow by phone.
SE: +46850558358 UK: +443333009273
You will be asked to state your name when you connect to the conference call and there will be an opportunity to ask questions in Swedish. The conference call will be held in English.
Participating on behalf of Precise: Stefan K Persson, CEO Ulrik Nilsson, CFO
CEO COMMENTS
I am delighted to be able to present another quarter for Precise with a continued positive result at EBITDA level. We are making major inroads in the field of Digital Identity, where YOUNiQ for secure and convenient access to facilities is being used thousands of times every day in more than 40 installations around Sweden.
Net sales in the third quarter were, as expected, in line with the previous quarter and totaled SEK 23.2 million. If we look at the interim period as a whole, net sales increased by 31.5% to SEK 69.9 million. The increased income during the interim period combined with good cost control has resulted in a stable financial position, enabling continued investments in our prioritized areas.
We are continuing to see increased demand for YOUNiQ from more and more actors, and customers are requesting additional installations of our access product, including Temporary Space Nordics. We signed a partnership agreement during the quarter with RCO Security for the integration of YOUNiQ with their access system, enabling sales of YOUNiQ to their customers. After the end of the quarter, YOUNiQ was integrated with Telcred's access system, an open, cloud-based platform. Zynka Group is the first customer to use YOUNiQ together with Telcred, with the hardware being supplied by Axis Communication. Integrations with different suppliers' systems are in line with our strategy, as partnerships with platform suppliers and security companies give us accelerated access to a bigger customer base.
Another important element of our sales and marketing strategy in the field of access is direct sales. We continued to strengthen our sales force during the quarter. In Sweden alone, we have identified an addressable market worth around SEK 1 billion by 2025. We are well positioned to seize the opportunities presented by the steady growth in demand.
In the Mobile area, we continue to see our product being integrated into devices from leading OEM manufacturers, e.g., Samsung. We are continuing to increase our share of the value chain, by assuming greater responsibility for areas such as pre-processing, in order to strengthen joint positions together with our partners. There is still high demand for optical sensors, which are gaining ground in the medium- and high-price segment, where Precise has a stronger position.
As we expected, none of the card issuers have as yet produced smart cards in any significant volumes. We are seeing a slight increase in activity regarding smart cards in the wake of Covid-19. As banks now prepare for commercial launches, we expect modest volumes to be produced over the next year. Precise is standing poised to capitalize on this market.
With stable income from Mobile, we continue to invest in the field of Digital Identity, where we see major market potential for access. We are confident in our efforts to be the preferred supplier of identification software for secure and convenient identification, where you are the key.
Stefan K Persson, CEO
MARKET AND SALES
Precise is a global supplier of identification software and offers products for the convenient, secure authentication of people's identity. The company offers the following products in each area:
| Digital Identity | Mobile | Smart Card |
|---|---|---|
| Precise YOUNiQ - | Precise BioMatch Mobile - | Precise BioMatchCard - |
| Secures digital identity in a | Verifies fingerprints in mobile | Verifies fingerprints in smart |
| simple, secure way | devices | cards |
In addition to the areas listed above, Precise is working on selected projects in a number of different areas of application.
MARKET DEVELOPMENT
Digital Identity
We increasingly use digital services that require identification of the user. Since the registration process is often complicated and users choose passwords that are too simple, there is growing demand for easier and safer ways of verifying our digital identity. Our increasingly more interconnected world also means that we not only use our digital identity in multiple channels, but also on a number of different devices, which amplifies the need for secure and effective identification.
One area of application with great market potential is biometric access to buildings and premises, where growth is being driven by trends such as security, sustainability, technological development and regulation. Precise has identified six segments where there is high demand for secure, convenient access solutions. These are apartment blocks, commercial properties, construction sites, gyms, industrial sites and public sector activities. Based on data from Statistics Sweden, Datscha and IHRSA, it is estimated that the total number of buildings in these segments in Sweden will be around 450,000 by 2025. Of these, it is estimated that 35% of the buildings in apartment blocks, commercial properties, industrial sites and public sector activities segments will have installed electric locks, which are a basic prerequisite for biometric access. The corresponding figure for construction sites and gyms is 80%. If we assume one installation per building and annual income of SEK 35,000 per installation, the total market potential is estimated at around SEK 7 billion. Precise's assessment is that around 15% of the total market will be using biometric access by 2025, representing an addressable market of around SEK 1 billion in Sweden.
Mobile
Continued demand for user-friendly telephones and tablets with full screens is driving the trend for mobile devices. The next development step is sensors that cover the full screen and can read a fingerprint wherever it is placed on the display. According to an analysis from IHS Market, optical and ultrasonic sensors for phones in the higher price segment will increase. As the average price of these sensors is much higher than for capacitive sensors, they will account for a significant share of the market value for fingerprint sensors. In overall terms, the value of the market for capacitive sensors is falling, as prices are dropping faster than volumes are rising.
Smart Card
Biometrics for identity verification has become an increasingly important tool in the battle against fraud in virtually all payment channels. Payments have become the primary driver of the development of biometrics at the consumer level, and analysts expect biometric cards to be a rapidly growing area in the coming years. Card manufacturers are focusing increasingly on the certification of contactless biometric payment cards, which is a precondition for card issuers to be able to achieve a broad-based market introduction. In the wake of the Covid-19 pandemic, Precise believes that the transition to biometric contactless payment cards will be accelerated as a consequence of higher demand for secure identification solutions that do not require physical contact.
NET SALES AND OPERATING PROFIT/LOSS IN THE QUARTER
Net sales during the quarter totaled SEK 23.2 (27.5) million. Net sales were split between royalty revenues of SEK 11.3 (8.2) million, license fees of SEK 9.0 (15.9) million, support & maintenance of SEK 1.2 (2.0) million and Other of SEK 1.6 (1.5) million. The increase in royalty revenues was primarily attributable to our customer Egis Technology. The fall in license fees is a result of a previously communicated strategy in which we focus on deeper collaboration with fewer customers.
The gross margin during the quarter totaled 79.8% (89.2). This change relates primarily to changes in the product mix. Total amortization and write-downs of capitalized development expenses was SEK 2.5 (2.6) million. Amortization of acquired intangible assets totaled SEK 0.2 (0.2) million.
Operating expenses for the quarter fell by SEK 0.6 million and totaled SEK 20.7 (21.3) million. Cost increases in R&D relating to initiatives in the areas of Digital Identity and Mobile are offset by the fact that an increased proportion of development expenses is being capitalized, primarily in the area of Digital Identity.
The operating profit/loss for the quarter totaled SEK -2.2 (3.3) million. The reduction in the operating profit/loss is explained primarily by lower net sales combined with a lower gross margin. Earnings for the quarter totaled SEK -2.2 (3.2) million. Total depreciation/amortization totaled SEK 3.3 (3.3) million. The profit/loss at EBITDA level totaled SEK 1.1 (6.6) million. Earnings per share (average number of shares) for the quarter totaled SEK -0.01 (0.01).
NET SALES AND OPERATING PROFIT/LOSS FOR THE INTERIM PERIOD
Net sales during the interim period increased by 31.5% and totaled SEK 69.9 (53.1) million. Net sales were split between royalty revenues of SEK 36.2 (11.2) million, license fees of SEK 24.8 (29.8) million, support & maintenance of SEK 4.2 (7.0) million and Other of SEK 4.7 (5.1) million. The increase in royalty revenues was primarily attributable to our customer Egis Technology.
The gross margin during the interim period totaled 84.1% (82.5). This increase is linked primarily to higher net sales, as Precise has a scalable business model. Total amortization and write-downs of capitalized development expenses was SEK 7.0 (7.4) million. Amortization of acquired intangible assets totaled SEK 0.6 (0.6) million.
Operating expenses for the interim period increased by SEK 6.2 million and totaled SEK 61.9 (55.7) million. This increase is primarily attributable to cost increases in R&D relating to investments in the areas of Digital Identity and Mobile. Higher net sales also resulted in higher costs for commissions and foreign withholding tax.
The operating profit/loss for the interim period totaled SEK -3.2 (-11.9) million. The improvement in the operating profit/loss is explained primarily by higher net sales combined with an increased gross margin, partly offset by increased operating expenses of SEK 6.2 million. Earnings for the period totaled SEK -3.3 (-12.3) million. Total depreciation/amortization totaled SEK 9.3 (9.7) million. The profit/loss at EBITDA level improved and totaled SEK 6.2 (-2.2) million. Earnings per share (average number of shares) for the interim period totaled SEK -0.01 (-0.03).
NET FINANCIAL ITEMS AND TAX
Precise has no interest-bearing liabilities apart from lease liabilities. Net financial items are attributable to the restatement of cash and cash equivalents, and also interest on lease liability in accordance with IFRS 16. Net financial items during the third quarter totaled SEK 0.0 (0.1) million and the tax expense totaled SEK 0.0 (-0.1) million.
Net financial items for the interim period totaled SEK -0.2 (-0.1) million and the tax expense totaled SEK 0.0 (-0.4) million.
CASH FLOW AND INVESTMENTS
Cash flow for the quarter from operating activities improved and totaled SEK 0.5 (-3.4) million. The Group invested SEK 0.7 (0.1) million in property, plant and equipment during the quarter.
Cash flow for the interim period from operating activities was strengthened and totaled SEK 9.7 (-14.7) million, SEK 5.2 (-10.9) million of which is attributable to reduced capital tied up. The Group invested SEK 1.5 (0.2) million in property, plant and equipment during the interim period.
CAPITALIZATION AND AMORTIZATION OF DEVELOPMENT WORK
Development expenses of SEK 4.5 (1.0) million were capitalized during the quarter. Depreciation of capitalized development expenses totaled SEK 2.5 (2.6) million during the quarter.
Development expenses of SEK 10.4 (4.1) million were capitalized during the interim period. Amortization of capitalized development expenses totaled SEK 7.0 (7.4) million during the interim period.
FINANCIAL POSITION AND LIQUIDITY
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period totaled SEK 71.3 (60.9) million.
Total equity at the end of the period totaled SEK 122.7 (113.4) million, and equity per share was SEK 0.34 (0.31).
THE PARENT COMPANY
Parent company sales for the period amounted to SEK 69.3 million (52.1). The operating profit/loss totaled SEK -5.3 (-14.9) million and was affected by amortization of goodwill totaling SEK 1.8 (1.8) million.
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the interim period totaled SEK 68.2 (57.6) million, and equity SEK 112.8 (107.6) million.
ORGANIZATION AND STAFF
The organization consists of the head office in Lund, Sweden, and offices in Potsdam, USA, and Shanghai, China. At the end of the interim period the group had a workforce of 42 (42) people, including on-site consultants. The number of employees was 21 (22), of which 15 (15) were in Sweden. Precise works in an agile way together with several partners, creating a fast-moving, scalable organization. The number of employees does not include partners.
REPORTING DATES
| Year-end report 2020 | February 16, 2021 |
|---|---|
| Q1 Interim report 2021 | May 13, 2021 |
| Q2 Interim report 2021 | August 12, 2021 |
| Q3 Interim report 2021 | November 12, 2021 |
| Annual General Meeting | May 14, 2021 |
RISK FACTORS
The Group's and the parent company's business risks and risk management as well as the management of financial risks are described in detail in the Annual Report for 2019. There have been no incidents of significant importance during the year that would affect or change these descriptions of the Group's or the parent company's risks and how they are managed. The company has not experienced any discernible effect of the Covid-19 pandemic so far, but the possibility cannot be discounted that a future impact may arise.
OWNERSHIP STRUCTURE
Precise Biometrics AB (publ), corporate ID number 556545-6596, is the parent company in the Precise Biometrics Group. Precise Biometrics AB's shares are listed on the Small Cap list of the Nasdaq OMX Nordic. The number of shareholders at the end of the period was 19,111 (21,288). 62,714,013 shares were traded during the quarter. The closing price on September 30 was SEK 1.228, and during the quarter the share price fluctuated between SEK 1.202 and SEK 1.468.
AUDIT
This interim report has been the subject of a summary audit by the company's auditors.
The undersigned certifies that the interim report provides a true and fair view of the parent company's and the Group's operations, financial position and financial results, and describes the significant risks and uncertainty factors faced by the parent company and the companies that belong to the Group.
Lund, November 13, 2020
Torgny Hellström,
Chairman of the Board
| Torbjörn Clementz, | Mats Lindoff, | Synnöve Trygg, | Åsa Schwarz, |
|---|---|---|---|
| Board member | Board member | Board member | Board member |
Stefan K Persson
CEO
For further information, please contact: Stefan K. Persson, CEO Phone: +46 707 92 08 31 Email: [email protected]
This information is information that Precise Biometrics AB is obligated to disclose pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation. The information was submitted for publication on November 13, 2020 at 08:00 AM.
AUDITOR'S REVIEW REPORT
Precise Biometrics AB (publ), corp. ID no. 556545-6596
To the Board of Precise Biometrics AB (publ)
Introduction
We have performed a general review of the summary of the financial interim report (interim report) for Precise Biometrics AB (publ) as of September 30, 2020 and the nine-month period that ended on that date. It is the responsibility of the Board and the CEO to prepare and present this interim report in accordance with IAS and the Swedish Annual Accounts Act. It is our responsibility to express a conclusion on this interim report on the basis of our general review.
The focus and scope of the summary review
We have conducted our general review in accordance with the International Standard on Review Engagements ISRE 2410 General review of financial interim information conducted by the company's elected auditors. A general review consists of making inquiries, in the first instance of persons who are responsible for financial issues and accounting issues, to conduct an analytical review and to perform other general review measures. A general review has a different focus and is of a significantly smaller scope in comparison with the focus and scope of an audit in accordance with the International Standards on Auditing and otherwise generally accepted auditing standards. The review measures performed during a general review do not allow us to obtain a sufficient degree of certainty so as to be aware of all the important circumstances we would have identified if an audit were conducted. Therefore the opinion we have expressed on the basis of a general review does not have the same degree of certainty as an opinion based on an audit.
Conclusion
On the basis of our general review we have not found any circumstances that have given us reason to believe that the interim report has not in all material respects been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 and the Swedish Annual Accounts Act, and for the parent company in accordance with the Swedish Annual Accounts Act.
Malmö, November 13, 2020 Ernst & Young AB Johan Thuresson, Authorized Public Accountant
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT – IN SUMMARY
| 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 | 2019 | Rolling | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amounts in SEK thousand | Note | Q3 | Q3 | Q1 - Q3 | Q1 - Q3 | Full-Year | 12 mth |
| Net sales | 2 | 23 175 | 27 521 | 69 855 | 53 111 | 91 927 | 108 671 |
| Cost of goods sold | -4 691 | -2 962 | -11 141 | -9 311 | -12 470 | -14 300 | |
| Gross profit | 18 484 | 24 559 | 58 714 | 43 800 | 79 457 | 94 371 | |
| Marketing and sales expenses | -8 034 | -8 068 | -21 645 | -18 944 | -28 220 | -30 921 | |
| Administrative expenses | -3 744 | -3 234 | -11 545 | -11 541 | -14 811 | -14 815 | |
| R&D expenses | -8 194 | -10 539 | -28 099 | -26 016 | -35 794 | -37 877 | |
| Other operating income/expenses | -699 | 541 | -592 | 818 | 19 | -1 391 | |
| -20 671 | -21 300 | -61 881 | -55 683 | -78 806 | -85 004 | ||
| Operating profit/loss | -2 187 | 3 259 | -3 167 | -11 883 | 651 | 9 367 | |
| Finacial income/expenses | 16 | 67 | -172 | -69 | -556 | -659 | |
| Profit/Loss before tax | -2 171 | 3 326 | -3 339 | -11 952 | 95 | 8 708 | |
| Tax | -1 | -127 | -1 | -379 | 926 | 1 304 | |
| Profit/Loss for the period | -2 172 | 3 199 | -3 340 | -12 331 | 1 021 | 10 012 | |
| Profit/Loss after tax from discontinued operations | -355 | -255 | -355 | -255 | -427 | -527 | |
| Profit/loss for the period attributable to | |||||||
| parent company shareholders | -2 527 | 2 944 | -3 695 | -12 586 | 594 | 9 485 | |
| Earnings per share, remaining operations, SEK | |||||||
| - before dilution | -0,01 | 0,01 | -0,01 | -0,03 | 0,00 | 0,03 | |
| - before dilution | -0,01 | 0,01 | -0,01 | -0,03 | 0,00 | 0,03 | |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME | |||||||
| Profit/Loss for the period | -2 527 | 2 944 | -3 695 | -12 586 | 594 | 9 485 | |
| Other comprehensive income: | |||||||
| Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss Changes in accumulated exchange rate |
|||||||
| differences Other comprehensive income for the period |
-57 -57 |
56 56 |
-52 -52 |
57 57 |
-4 -4 |
-113 -113 |
|
| Profit/Loss total | -2 584 | 3 000 | -3 747 | -12 529 | 590 | 9 372 |
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET – IN SUMMARY
| ASSETS | Note | 2020-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2019-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||||
| Material assets | 8 824 | 8 848 | 1 884 | |
| Immaterial assets | 45 281 | 44 113 | 42 415 | |
| Deferred tax assets | 5 750 | 4 834 | 5 750 | |
| TOTAL FIXED ASSETS | 59 855 | 57 795 | 50 049 | |
| CURRENT ASSETS | ||||
| Accounts receivable | 3 | 22 408 | 26 548 | 29 279 |
| Other current receivabels | 3 | 2 944 | 2 938 | 3 594 |
| Accruals and deferred income | 3 619 | 1 280 | 1 875 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 71 294 | 60 908 | 73 676 | |
| TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS | 100 265 | 91 674 | 108 424 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 160 120 | 149 469 | 158 473 | |
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||||
| EQUITY | ||||
| Equity | 122 720 | 113 351 | 126 467 | |
| Total Equity | 122 720 | 113 351 | 126 467 | |
| TOTAL EQUITY ATTRIBUTABLE TO PARENT COMPANY SHAREHOLDERS | 122 720 | 113 351 | 126 467 | |
| LONG-TERM DEBT | ||||
| Long term debt | 5 992 | 6 873 | 126 | |
| TOTAL LONG-TERM DEBT | 5 992 | 6 873 | 126 | |
| SHORT-TERM LIABILITIES | ||||
| Short-term liabilities | 3 | 31 408 | 29 245 | 31 880 |
| Total Short-term liabilities | 31 408 | 29 245 | 31 880 | |
| TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 160 120 | 149 469 | 158 473 |
CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT – IN SUMMARY
| 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 | 2019 | Rolling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amounts in SEK, thousands Note |
Q3 | Q3 | Q1 - Q3 | Q1 - Q3 | Full-Year | 12 mth |
| Cash flow from operating activities before | ||||||
| changes in working capital | 376 | 5 979 | 4 446 | -3 808 | 11 488 | 19 742 |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital | 104 | -9 418 | 5 235 | -10 926 | -11 965 | 4 196 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 480 | -3 439 | 9 681 | -14 734 | -477 | 23 938 |
| Cash flow from investment activities | -5 401 | -1 121 | -12 032 | -4 399 | -5 843 | -13 476 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | 0 | -6 | 0 | 396 | 396 | 0 |
| Cash flow for the period | -4 921 | -4 566 | -2 351 | -18 737 | -5 924 | 10 462 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the start of the period | 76 259 | 65 416 | 73 676 | 79 543 | 79 543 | 60 908 |
| Translation difference in cash and cash equivalents | -44 | 58 | -31 | 102 | 57 | -76 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period * | 71 294 | 60 908 | 71 294 | 60 908 | 73 676 | 71 294 |
*The balance sheet item Cash & cash equivalents only includes bank balances at both the beginning and end of the period.
CONSOLIDATED CHANGE IN EQUITY – IN SUMMARY
| Note | 2020 Q1 - Q3 |
2019 Q1 - Q3 |
2019 Full-Year |
Rolling 12 mth |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity at start of period | 126 467 | 125 481 | 125 481 | 113 351 | |
| Comprehensive income | |||||
| Profit/loss for the period | -3 695 | -12 586 | 594 | 9 485 | |
| Other comprehensive income | |||||
| Exchange differences | -52 | 60 | -4 | -116 | |
| Total other comprehensive income | -52 | 60 | -4 | -116 | |
| Total comprehensive income | -3 747 | -12 526 | 590 | 9 369 | |
| Transactions with shareholders | |||||
| Stockoptions | 4 | 396 | 396 | 0 | |
| Total transactions with shareholders | 396 | 396 | 0 | ||
| Equity end of period | 122 720 | 113 351 | 126 467 | 122 720 |
NOTE 1 - ACCOUNTING POLICIES
This interim report has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Reporting. The parent company's financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the Swedish Annual Accounts Act and the Swedish Annual Reporting Board's recommendation RFR 2, Accounting for Legal Entities. The recognition and measurement policies as well as the bases of estimates applied in the Annual Report for 2019 have been used in this interim report as well. No new or revised IFRS standards that came into force in 2020 have had any material impact on the Group's financial statements.
NOTE 2 - REVENUE ALLOCATION
| 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 | 2019 | Rolling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 | Q3 | Q1 - Q3 | Q1 - Q3 | Full-Year | 12 mth | |
| Revenue type | ||||||
| Royalty | 11 274 | 8 220 | 36 169 | 11 198 | 31 234 | 56 205 |
| Licenses | 9 041 | 15 896 | 24 811 | 29 826 | 45 515 | 40 500 |
| Support & Maintenance | 1 220 | 1 953 | 4 176 | 7 014 | 9 119 | 6 281 |
| Other | 1 639 | 1 452 | 4 698 | 5 073 | 6 059 | 5 684 |
| Total | 23 175 | 27 521 | 69 855 | 53 111 | 91 927 | 108 671 |
| Region/Country | ||||||
| Europe | 1 801 | 2 978 | 3 973 | 8 803 | 11 083 | 6 253 |
| - whereof Sweden | 1 390 | 1 348 | 2 099 | 3 724 | 4 984 | 3 359 |
| Asia | 18 889 | 20 391 | 56 930 | 32 332 | 65 586 | 90 184 |
| - whereof China | 3 113 | 707 | 6 678 | 4 958 | 7 641 | 9 361 |
| - whereof Taiwan | 14 308 | 17 423 | 45 139 | 23 042 | 53 612 | 75 709 |
| USA | 2 484 | 4 152 | 8 952 | 11 976 | 15 258 | 12 234 |
| Total | 23 175 | 27 521 | 69 855 | 53 111 | 91 927 | 108 671 |
| Timing of revenue recognition | ||||||
| Services transferred over time | 10 261 | 17 849 | 28 987 | 36 840 | 54 634 | 46 781 |
| Services transferred at a certain time | 12 914 | 9 672 | 40 868 | 16 271 | 37 293 | 61 890 |
| Total | 23 175 | 27 521 | 69 855 | 53 111 | 91 927 | 108 671 |
NOTE 3 - FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
The fair value in respect of financial assets and liabilities corresponds in all material respects with the carrying amount in the balance sheet.
NOTE 4 OPTION PROGRAM
The 2019 shareholders' general meeting made a decision to offer an incentive plan for the company's CEO and CFO to the effect that a maximum of 1,300,000 stock options can be issued, with each stock option providing entitlement to subscribe to one (1) share in the company. Subscription to the stock options was to take place no later than June 30, 2019, with the Board having the right to extend the subscription period. Subscription through the exercising of stock options may take place during the period June 1, 2022 until June 30, 2022. The subscription price for the options has been set at SEK 0.32 and the subscription price for the shares at SEK 1.65. At the end of the interim period, 1,300,000 options had been subscribed, corresponding to 100% of total stock options. Assuming that all stock options are exercised to subscribe to new shares, the number of shares in the company will increase by 1,300,000 shares.
Dilution effects are only considered in the event that the earnings per share become worse. Dilution effects have not been considered, as the average price is below the price in current option programs.
PARENT COMPANY INCOME STATEMENT – IN SUMMARY
Amounts in SEK thousands
| 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 | 2019 | Rolling | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not | Q3 | Q3 | Q1 - Q3 | Q1 - Q3 | Full-Year | 12 mth | |
| Net sales | 23 147 | 27 247 | 69 285 | 52 084 | 90 363 | 107 564 | |
| Cost of goods sold | -6 852 | -5 053 | -16 344 | -15 179 | -19 944 | -21 109 | |
| Gross profit | 16 295 | 22 194 | 52 941 | 36 905 | 70 419 | 86 455 | |
| Marketing and sales expenses | -7 594 | -7 453 | -20 236 | -17 172 | -25 889 | -28 953 | |
| Administrative expenses | -3 726 | -3 218 | -11 508 | -11 511 | -14 784 | -14 781 | |
| R&D expenses | -6 997 | -9 713 | -25 535 | -23 658 | -32 732 | -34 609 | |
| Other operating income/expenses | -1 053 | 247 | -946 | 563 | -407 | -1 916 | |
| -19 370 | -20 137 | -58 225 | -51 778 | -73 812 | -80 259 | ||
| Operating profit/loss | -3 075 | 2 057 | -5 284 | -14 873 | -3 393 | 6 196 | |
| Financial income/expenses | 39 | 148 | -142 | 162 | -255 | -559 | |
| Profit/loss before tax | -3 036 | 2 205 | -5 426 | -14 711 | -3 648 | 5 637 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -430 | -430 | |
| Profit/loss for the period* | -3 036 | 2 205 | -5 426 | -14 711 | -4 078 | 5 207 |
*The profit/loss for the period corresponds to comprehensive income for the period.
PARENT COMPANY BALANCE SHEET – IN SUMMARY
| ASSETS | Note | 2020-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2019-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed assets | ||||
| Fixed assets | 1 236 | 472 | 525 | |
| Immaterial assets | 37 371 | 38 652 | 36 342 | |
| Deferred tax assets | 7 528 | 7 958 | 7 528 | |
| TOTAL FIXED ASSETS | 46 135 | 47 082 | 44 395 | |
| CURRENT ASSETS | ||||
| Accounts receivable Accounts receivable 20 011 20 656 28 811 |
22 346 | 26 190 | 28 811 | |
| Other receivables | 3 281 | 2 938 | 3 595 | |
| Accruals and deferred income | 3 387 | 1 143 | 1 557 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 68 177 | 57 572 | 70 216 | |
| TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS | 97 191 | 87 843 | 104 179 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 143 326 | 134 925 | 148 574 | |
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||||
| EQUITY | ||||
| Equity | 112 805 | 107 598 | 118 231 | |
| Total Equity | 112 805 | 107 598 | 118 231 | |
| LONG-TERM DEBT | ||||
| Long term debt | 0 | 0 | 52 | |
| TOTAL LONG-TERM DEBT | 0 | 0 | 52 | |
| SHORT-TERM LIABILITIES | ||||
| Short-term liabilities | 30 521 | 27 327 | 30 291 | |
| Total Short-term liabilities | 30 521 | 27 327 | 30 291 | |
| TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 143 326 | 134 925 | 148 574 | |
CONSOLIDATED KEY INDICATORS
Amounts in SEK thousands unless otherwise stated
| 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 | 2019 | Rolling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 | Q3 | Q1 - Q3 | Q1 - Q3 | Full-Year | 12 mth | |
| Net sales | 23 175 | 27 521 | 69 855 | 53 111 | 91 927 | 108 671 |
| Net sales growth, % | -15,8% | 63,6% | 31,5% | -1,1% | 35,9% | 62,1% |
| Gross margin, % | 79,8% | 89,2% | 84,1% | 82,5% | 86,4% | 86,8% |
| Operating profit/loss | -2 187 | 3 259 | -3 167 | -11 883 | 651 | 9 367 |
| Operating profit/loss, total operations | -2 542 | 3 004 | -3 522 | -12 138 | 224 | 8 840 |
| Working capital, total operations | 68 857 | 62 429 | 68 857 | 62 429 | 76 544 | 68 857 |
| Capital employed, total operations | 128 712 | 120 224 | 128 712 | 120 224 | 126 593 | 128 712 |
| Liquidity ratio, total operations, % | 319% | 313% | 319% | 313% | 340% | 319% |
| Equity/assets ratio, total operations, % | 76,6% | 75,8% | 76,6% | 75,8% | 79,8% | 76,6% |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK | -0,01 | 0,01 | -0,01 | -0,03 | 0,00 | 0,03 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, total operations, SEK | -0,01 | 0,01 | -0,01 | -0,03 | 0,00 | 0,03 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK | -0,01 | 0,01 | -0,01 | -0,03 | 0,00 | 0,03 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, total operations, SEK | -0,01 | 0,01 | -0,01 | -0,03 | 0,00 | 0,03 |
| Equity per share, total operations, SEK | 0,34 | 0,31 | 0,34 | 0,31 | 0,35 | 0,34 |
| Number of shares (thousands) | 360 231 | 360 231 | 360 231 | 360 231 | 360 231 | 360 231 |
| Weighted avg. number of shares, adjusted for dilution effect (thousands) | 360 231 | 360 231 | 360 231 | 361 531 | 360 881 | 360 556 |
| Number of employees at the end of the period | 21 | 22 | 21 | 22 | 22 | 21 |
| Average number of employees during the period | 21 | 22 | 24 | 23 | 20 | 24 |
ALTERNATIVE CONSOLIDATED KEY INDICATORS
Amounts in SEK thousands unless otherwise stated
| 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 | 2019 | Rolling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 | Q3 | Q1 - Q3 | Q1 - Q3 | Full-Year | 12 mth | |
| Net sales | 23 175 | 27 521 | 69 855 | 53 111 | 91 927 | 108 671 |
| Net sales growth, % | -15,8% | 63,6% | 31,5% | -1,1% | 35,9% | 62,1% |
| Gross profit | 18 484 | 24 559 | 58 714 | 43 800 | 79 457 | 94 371 |
| Net sales | 23 175 | 27 521 | 69 855 | 53 111 | 91 927 | 108 671 |
| Gross margin, % | 79,8% | 89,2% | 84,1% | 82,5% | 86,4% | 86,8% |
| Operating profit/loss | -2 187 | 3 259 | -3 167 | -11 883 | 651 | 9 367 |
| Net sales | 23 175 | 27 521 | 69 855 | 53 111 | 91 927 | 108 671 |
| Operating margin, % | -9,4% | 11,8% | -4,5% | -22,4% | 0,7% | 8,6% |
| Operating profit/loss remaining operations | -2 187 | 3 259 | -3 167 | -11 883 | 651 | 9 367 |
| Operating profit/loss discontinued operations | -355 | -255 | -355 | -255 | -427 | -527 |
| Rörelseresultat total verksamhet | -2 542 | 3 004 | -3 522 | -12 138 | 224 | 8 840 |
| EBITDA | 1 100 | 6 587 | 6 158 | -2 206 | 13 791 | 22 156 |
| Depreciation and amortization | -3 287 | -3 328 | -9 326 | -9 677 | -13 140 | -12 789 |
| Operating profit/loss remaining operations | -2 187 | 3 259 | -3 167 | -11 883 | 651 | 9 367 |
| EBITDA, total operations | 745 | 6 332 | 5 803 | -2 461 | 13 364 | 21 629 |
| Depreciation and amortization, total operations | -3 287 | -3 328 | -9 326 | -9 677 | -13 140 | -12 789 |
| Operating profit/loss total operations | -2 542 | 3 004 | -3 522 | -12 138 | 224 | 8 840 |
| Sales expenses | -8 034 | -8 068 | -21 645 | -18 944 | -28 220 | -30 921 |
| Administrative expenses | -3 744 | -3 234 | -11 545 | -11 541 | -14 811 | -14 815 |
| R&D expenses | -8 194 | -10 539 | -28 099 | -26 016 | -35 794 | -37 877 |
| Other operating income/expenses | -699 | 541 | -592 | 818 | 19 | -1 391 |
| Total operating expenses | -20 671 | -21 300 | -61 881 | -55 683 | -78 806 | -85 004 |
| Balance sheet total, total operations | 160 120 | 149 469 | 160 120 | 149 469 | 158 473 | 160 120 |
| Non-interest-bearing liabilities, total operations | 31 408 | 29 245 | 31 408 | 29 245 | 31 880 | 31 408 |
| Capital employed, total operations | 128 712 | 120 224 | 128 712 | 120 224 | 126 593 | 128 712 |
| Closing equity, total operations | 128 712 | 113 351 | 122 720 | 113 351 | 126 467 | 122 720 |
| Average equity, total operations | 125 354 | 116 694 | 125 354 | 116 694 | 116 941 | 125 354 |
| Current assets minus inventories | 100 265 | 91 674 | 100 265 | 91 674 | 108 424 | 100 265 |
| Current liabilities | 31 408 | 29 245 | 31 408 | 29 245 | 31 880 | 31 408 |
| Liquidity ratio, total operations | 319% | 313% | 319% | 313% | 340% | 319% |
| Equity | 128 712 | 113 351 | 122 720 | 113 351 | 126 467 | 122 720 |
| Total assets | 160 120 | 149 469 | 160 120 | 149 469 | 158 473 | 160 120 |
| Equity/assets ratio, total operations | 80,4% | 75,8% | 76,6% | 75,8% | 79,8% | 76,6% |
FINANCIAL GLOSSARY
NET SALES GROWTH
Percentage change compared with the corresponding period in the previous year. A measure of whether the group's net sales are increasing.
GROSS MARGIN
Gross profit/loss divided by net sales. Shows what proportion of sales is left over to cover wages, other operating expenses, interest and profit.
OPERATING PROFIT/LOSS
Profit/loss before financial net and tax. A measure of the company's profit before interest and taxes, i.e., the difference between operating income and operating expenses. This figure does not include the discontinued operation.
OPERATING PROFIT/LOSS, TOTAL OPERATION
Operating profit/loss plus profit/loss after tax from discontinued operation. A measure of the company's profit before interest and taxes, i.e., the difference between operating income and operating expenses. The total operation also includes the discontinued operation.
OPERATING EXPENSES
Operating expenses excluding cost of goods sold. Operating expenses are expenses that do not belong directly to a particular product or product group. Common operating expenses are, for example, wages and other personnel expenses, as well as rent of premises.
EBITDA
Profit/loss before financial items and depreciation. This key figure shows the group's profit/loss before depreciation/amortization of capitalized assets. This measure makes it possible to make comparisons with other companies, regardless of whether the operation is based on acquisitions or through organic growth.
OPERATING MARGIN
Operating profit/loss divided by net sales. Defines what proportion of each Swedish krona of sales is left over to cover interest, taxes and any possible profit.
CASH FLOW, TOTAL OPERATION
Cash flow from operating activities after changes in working capital. The operating cash flow indicates whether a company can generate a sufficiently positive cash flow to maintain and expand its operation, or whether it needs external financing.
WORKING CAPITAL, TOTAL OPERATION
Current assets less current liabilities. This measure shows the capital a company needs to finance operating activities.
CAPITAL EMPLOYED, TOTAL OPERATION
Total assets less non-interest-bearing liabilities and provisions. This measure shows how much capital is used in the operation and is thus one component of measuring the return from the operation.
EQUITY, TOTAL OPERATION
Equity at the end of the period. Equity is the difference between the group's assets and liabilities, which corresponds to the Group's equity that has been contributed by shareholders and the Group's accumulated profit for the year.
AVERAGE EQUITY, TOTAL OPERATION
The average equity was calculated as equity for the last four quarters divided by four.
LIQUIDITY RATIO, TOTAL OPERATION
Current assets excluding inventories divided by current liabilities. This key figure shows the group's ability to pay in the short term.
EQUITY/ASSETS RATIO, TOTAL OPERATION
Equity divided by total assets on the balance sheet date. This key figure shows what proportion of assets is funded by equity. This measure can be of interest when assessing the group's ability to pay in the long term.
EARNINGS PER SHARE, REMAINING OPERATION, BEFORE DILUTION
Profit/loss for the period from remaining operation divided by average number of shares.
EARNINGS PER SHARE, REMAINING OPERATION, AFTER DILUTION
Profit/loss for the period from remaining operation divided by weighted average number of shares.
EARNINGS PER SHARE, TOTAL OPERATION, BEFORE DILUTION
Profit/loss for the period from total operation divided by average number of shares.
EARNINGS PER SHARE, TOTAL OPERATION, AFTER DILUTION
Profit/loss for the period from total operation divided by weighted average number of shares.
EQUITY PER SHARE, TOTAL OPERATION
Equity on the balance sheet date divided by the number of shares on the balance sheet date. A measure of how much equity there is per share, which is used when valuing the share in relation to the share price.