AI assistant
Precise Biometrics — Interim / Quarterly Report 2018
May 15, 2018
3189_10-q_2018-05-15_afb1f32a-265f-4e61-995f-030e3e4f1162.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
PRECISE BIOMETRICS INTERIM REPORT JANUARY-MARCH 2018
CONTINUED EFFORTS ON NEW SENSOR TECHNOLOGIES
INTERIM REPORT FOR THE PERIOD JANUARY TO MARCH 2018
FIRST QUARTER
- Net sales for the remaining operation totaled SEK 18.2 (16.6) million.
- The operating profit/loss for the remaining operation for the quarter totaled SEK -2.0 (-2.7) million.
- The profit/loss for the period for the remaining operation totaled SEK -2.4 (-3.4) million.
- Earnings per share for the remaining operation totaled SEK -0.01 (-0.01).
- Earnings per share for the total operation totaled SEK -0.01 (-0.01).
- Cash flow from total operating activities totaled SEK -8.2 (17.1) million.
- Cash and cash equivalents were SEK 105.3 (119.2) million at the end of the quarter.
SIGNIFICANT EVENTS DURING THE PERIOD
- Stefan K. Persson was appointed as new CEO. Stefan K. Persson is currently Executive Vice President BO Home in the Bang &Olufsen Group and will take up his new post on August 1, 2018 at the latest.
- Precise BioMatch Embedded was used in the first pilot project in the USA with dual-interface biometric payment cards, which was carried out by Visa and Mountain America Credit Union.
- Signed an extended licensing agreement with Crossmatch, a supplier of biometric ID solutions for government agencies, companies and medical care.
- The disposal of the Mobile Smart Card Solutions business area was completed as planned on January 1, 2018.
SIGNIFICANT EVENTS SINCE THE END OF THE PERIOD
- Huawei Honor 10 was launched, in which Precise BioMatch Mobile has been implemented with a Qualcomm under-glass ultrasound sensor.
- Deepened the collaboration with Kona-i, a leading supplier of for payment card system solutions.
FINANCIAL DATA AND KEY INDICATORS
As a consequence of the fact that the Mobile Smart Card Solutions business area was disposed of as of January 1, 2018, previously reported figures have been converted in order to improve comparability. The business area has been reported as a business held for sale starting in the interim report for the second quarter of 2017. In order to obtain comparable historical data, previously reported figures have only been adjusted for the expenses relating directly to the discontinued business area, which will no longer affect the company's remaining operation. The discontinued operation's impact on the financial position has not been reported separately, as the company does not consider it possible to report the discontinued operation's impact on cash flow. Cash flow is instead reported for the total operation.
Unless otherwise specified, reported figures in the interim report relate to the remaining operation.
KEY INDICATORS
| Amounts in SEK thousand unless otherwise stated | 2018 Q1 |
2017 Q1 |
2017 Full year |
Rolling 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 18,152 | 16,617 | 61,039 | 62,574 |
| Net sales growth, % | 9.2% | -19.4% | -26.7% | -21.1% |
| Gross margin, % | 92.1% | 94.3% | 93.3% | 92.7% |
| Operating profit/loss | -2,033 | -2,661 | -13,936 | -13,308 |
| Operating margin, % | -11.2% | -16.0% | -22.8% | -21.3% |
| Cash flow from operating activities | -8,226 | 17,123 | 22,788 | -2,560 |
| Cash and cash equivalents, total operation | 105,297 | 119,249 | 116,955 | 105,297 |
PRESENTATION OF THE INTERIM REPORT
In connection with today's interim report, we issue an invitation to an information event today at 10:00 AM. Please see the last page of the interim report for further information about participation.
THE CHAIRMAN'S COMMENTS
The market for fingerprint technology in mobile phones continues to change at a rapid pace and we continue to follow our strategy focusing on four key areas. We are working with customers and solutions for optical and ultrasound sensors in the high-price segment and for capacitive sensors in the low-price segment, both of which have growth potential. The fact that our software is in the first phone with an under-glass ultrasound sensor is evidence of our successful work in the field of new
sensor technologies. In the field of biometric cards, we continue to strengthen our position through new partnership agreements, and we are involved in several exciting projects in new areas of application.
The design trend towards mobile phones with full-screen displays continues in the higher price segments and is driving developments towards optical and ultrasound sensors, in which the sensor is placed beneath the screen or the glass. Fingerprint sensors beneath the display or glass enhance the user experience and reduce the mechanical parts in mobile phones, and we are seeing a constant increase in the market's interest in these solutions.
| FOCUS AREAS | |
|---|---|
| $\frac{1}{10}$ | HIGH-END |
| $\bar{\mathbf{C}}$ | LOW-END |
| SMART CARDS | |
| NEW APPLICATIONS |
At present we have ten customers in this area, which gives us good market coverage and improves our chances of winning additional orders. One clear indication of this is our announcement after the end of the quarter that our software has been integrated into an under-glass sensor in the Huawei Honor 10 in collaboration with Qualcomm.
We have extended collaboration with our customers who focus on capacitive sensors for the low-price segment and have a competitive product. Price pressure remains strong on capacitive sensors, yet at the same time it means that the market for mobile phones in the lower price segments has been opened up to capacitive sensors, as they are now at a price level that enables them to be used in the lower price segment too at high volumes.
The market for biometric cards continues to develop in the right direction. There are more and more actors working actively with biometric cards, which is a precondition for making an impact on a wider scale. Several pilot projects with biometric payment cards were launched during the first few months of the year, and our fingerprint software is being used in the first pilot project in the USA with Visa and Mountain America Credit Union. We have also deepened the collaboration with Kona-i, a leading supplier of payment card system solutions, who delivers the system solution to the pilot project in the USA.
Our vision of convenient and secure identity authentication for everyone, everywhere, is more relevant now than ever. Biometrics will replace passwords and other forms of authentication for cars, locks and wearables, areas in which we are involved in several projects and intend to drive and continue to be part of developments in the future.
The company is in a strong financial position and we are continuing initiatives in the focus areas we have identified in order to further strengthen the company's position. All in all, I have a continued positive view of the company's outlook.
MARKET AND SALES
Precise Biometrics develops and sells fingerprint software for the convenient, secure authentication of people's identity in mobile phones, smart cards and products with small fingerprint sensors. The company offers the following solutions:
Precise BioMatch™ Mobile, an algorithm solution for mobile phones and tablets.
Precise BioMatch™ Embedded, an algorithm solution for, e.g., smart cards, wearables, locks and cars.
Precise BioLive™, fingerprint software that protects fingerprint sensors against fake fingers.
Market developments
The market for fingerprint technology in mobile devices is expected to grow in 2018 despite smartphone sales in China declining with 27 % in the first quarter compared to the corresponding period previous year according to domestic sales figures, and 3 % globally according to IDC. Growth is being driven by the fact that more and more phones in the lower price segments are being fitted with a capacitive fingerprint sensor, which is currently the dominant sensor technology. Increased competition in the market for capacitive sensors is resulting in pressure on sensor prices, which is allowing the technology to move to low-price phones.
The technological shift in the sensor market from capacitive sensors to optical and ultrasound sensors has started. The trend is being driven by mobile phones with edge-to-edge displays, where the sensor is located beneath the screen or the glass. Optical and ultrasound sensors are the best kinds of sensor for such integrations. These kinds of solutions provide a better user experience and simplify the mobile phone production process. During the first few months of the year, a number of mobile phones featuring these technologies have been launched, and the market is showing an increasing interest. In a recently published report, the research firm IHS Markit believes that more than 200 million under-display sensors will be sold in 2020.
Several pilot projects with biometric payment cards have been launched during the year by banks in Europe, Japan, Middle East and USA. Combined with the fact that more actors are displaying a genuine interest in this area, this is further strengthening the momentum in the market. Overall, statistics from several industry actors reveal that the number of cards and contactless payments is continuing to increase. This underpins the potential for contactless payment cards, which increase user-friendliness for consumers and can reduce cases of fraud by means of improved security.
The EU Commission has presented a proposal in which the security of existing ID cards is to be improved by including information about fingerprints and facial recognition. Similar discussions are being conducted in government agencies in other countries, which may in due course create new areas of application and increase demand for biometric cards for convenient and secure identification.
The increasing use of biometrics is creating greater demand to include fingerprint technology in more areas of application. Wearables, such as watches and rings, are one area where there is a high level of interest in biometric solutions, which can increase convenience and security when authenticating identity.
NET SALES AND OPERATING PROFIT/LOSS IN THE FIRST QUARTER
Net sales in the first quarter increased by 9.2% compared with the previous year and totaled SEK 18.2 (16.6) million. Revenues from licenses and services rose, while royalty revenues were slightly lower.
The gross margin for the quarter totaled 92.1% (94.3%). The gross margin was charged with the amortization of capitalized development expenses of SEK 0.7 (0.7) million, as well as the amortization of acquired intangible assets of SEK 0.2 (0.1) million.
Operating expenses for the quarter increased to SEK 18.8 (18.3) million. The increase is attributed to severance pay and the severance payment to the former CEO, being recorded as expenses in the amount of SEK 1.4 million during the quarter.
The operating profit/loss for the quarter improved somewhat and totaled SEK -2.0 (-2.7) million as a consequence of higher sales counteracted by increased operating expenses. Earnings for the period totaled SEK -2.4 (-3.4) million. The operating profit/loss at EBITDA level totaled SEK -1.0 (-1.7) million. Earnings per share (average number of shares) for the first quarter totaled SEK -0.01 (-0.01).
NET FINANCIAL ITEMS AND TAX
Net financial items for the total operation during the first quarter totaled SEK -0.3 (-0.6) million and the tax expense totaled SEK -0.1 (-0.1) million.
CASH FLOW AND INVESTMENTS
Cash flow during the quarter from the company's total operating activities totaled SEK -8.2 (17.1) million. An advance payment of SEK 17.5 million impacted cash flow in 2017 positive. During the first quarter the Group invested SEK 0.2 (0.3) million in equipment. Depreciation of equipment during the quarter totaled SEK 0.1 (0.1) million and of intangible assets SEK 0.0 (0.0) million.
CAPITALIZATION AND AMORTIZATION OF DEVELOPMENT WORK
Development expenses of SEK 3.2 (1.8) million were capitalized during the first quarter. Amortization of capitalized development expenses totaled SEK 0.7 (0.7) million during the quarter.
FINANCIAL POSITION AND LIQUIDITY
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the interim period totaled SEK 105.3 (119.2) million.
Total equity at the end of the interim period totaled SEK 143.4 (159.5) million, and equity per share was SEK 0.40 (0.44).
PARENT COMPANY
The parent company's net sales for the first quarter totaled SEK 18.1 (18.5) million. The operating profit/loss was charged with amortization of goodwill totaling SEK 0.6 (0.4) million.
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the interim period totaled SEK 101.3 (116.8) million, and equity SEK 141.2 (157.5) million.
ORGANIZATION AND STAFF
The organization consists of a head office in Lund, Sweden and offices in Karlstad, Sweden and Potsdam, USA. To secure a local presence in key markets, sales consultants have been hired in Taiwan, China and Korea. At the end of the quarter the Group had a workforce of 47 (42) people, including consultants. The number of employees was 35 (32), of which 30 (28) were in Sweden.
Until Stefan K. Persson takes up the post of CEO on August 1, 2018 at the latest, Göran Thuresson, CFO, is serving as acting CEO and Torgny Hellström as acting Chairman of the Board.
REPORTING DATES
| Q2 2018 Interim Report | August 15, 2018 |
|---|---|
| Q3 2018 Interim Report | November 13, 2018 |
| Year-end Report 2018 | February 13, 2019 |
RISK FACTORS
The Group's and the parent company's business risks and risk management as well as the management of financial risks are described in detail in the Annual Report for 2017.
NexID Biometrics Inc. was acquired during 2017. Risk associated with the acquisition is primarily if sales and earnings in the future do not develop as planned, in which case there may be a need to write down intangible assets. The risk associated with the sale of the Mobile Smart Card Solutions business area is if expected commission revenues are not received. Otherwise there have been no events of significant importance during the year that would affect or change these descriptions of the Group's or the parent company's risks and how they are managed.
ACCOUNTING POLICIES
This interim report has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34, Interim Reporting. During the first quarter of 2018, IFRS 9 and IFRS 15 were implemented, which had no effect on earnings. Otherwise the recognition and measurement policies as well as the bases of estimates applied in the Annual Report for 2017 have been used in this interim report as well.
The parent company's financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the Swedish Annual Accounts Act and the Swedish Annual Reporting Board's recommendation RFR2 Accounting for Legal Entities.
The disposal of the Mobile Smart Card Solutions business area was completed as planned as of January 1, 2018. Information about the sale was issued in June 2017 and in accordance with IFRS 5 the business area was reported as a business held for sale for the rest of 2017. In order to obtain comparable historical data, previously reported figures were adjusted in respect of expenses relating directly to the discontinued business area and will therefore no longer affect the company's remaining operation. In accordance with IFRS 8, the discontinued operation is not reported in segment reporting, and as the remaining operation consists exclusively of the Fingerprint Technology business area, there is therefore no longer any segment reporting.
New or amended accounting standards implemented in 2018
IFRS 15
IFRS 15 replaces all previously issued standards and interpretations dealing with revenues with one combined model for revenue recognition. IFRS 15 came into force on January 1, 2018. The standard is based on the principle that revenue shall be reported when a promised product or service has been transferred to the customer, i.e., when the customer has acquired control of it, which can take place over time or at one point in time. Revenue shall consist of the amount that the company expects to receive in compensation in exchange for the goods or services supplied.
Work by the Group to evaluate IFRS 15 Revenue from contracts with customers started in 2016 and was completed during 2017. The analysis was performed on the basis of the standard's five-step model and assessed revenue streams based on identified and currently valid agreements with customers.
Revenues in the Fingerprint Technology business area consist of the sale of a software solution for fingerprint identification. Agreements give the customer a license for the software, which is developed and updated on an ongoing basis. The Group has made the assessment that there is a performance commitment to the customer. It has been concluded that the license should be classified as a right to access in accordance with the guidance in IFRS 15 for licenses. Part of the revenue streams for the software solution consists of usage-based royalties (the royalty is based on the number of end products in which the Group's customers use the license). As a consequence of the license having been assessed to be a right to access, revenue from this is reported over time in accordance with IFRS 15, which is in accordance with how the Group previously reported revenues. Usage-based royalties are reported after the customer has used the license in the end product. This accounting practice also corresponds with previous accounting policies.
The Group has chosen to apply the policy with full retroactivity in connection with the transition to the new accounting standard. As explained above, the transition to IFRS 15 does not entail any retrospective adjustment of previously reported figures. The extended disclosure requirements in IFRS 15 will affect the Group's financial reporting, and for this reason more detailed information will be issued.
When calculating future commission revenues attributable to the disposal of the Mobile Smart Card Solutions business area, revenues are only included to the extent that the Group avoids a significant reversal of revenues when the uncertainty associated with the variable remuneration ceases. Commission revenues are completely variable and the underlying agreement therefore contains no significant financing component, and for this reason the expected commission revenue received is reported in the Group on the line "Profit/loss from discontinued operation" and in the parent company under "Other revenues/expenses".
IFRS 9
IFRS 9 describes the recognition of financial assets and liabilities and replaces IAS 39 Financial instruments: Recognition and Measurement. The Group evaluated the effects of IFRS 9 in 2017.
The Group has introduced a model for providing for future bad debts based on historical performance combined with predictive analysis. The introduction of the model has not had any impact on the Group's profit.
Accounting standards applicable after 2018
IFRS 16
IFRS 16 replaces IAS 17 as of January 1, 2019. According to the new standard, most leased assets shall be reported in the balance sheet and lessees shall divide the expense into interest payments and depreciation of the asset. An analysis was launched in 2017 to investigate how the impact of IFRS 16 Leases will affect the company's financial reporting. This analysis will be completed during 2018.
For more information about the accounting policies applied, please refer to the Annual Report for 2017.
ALTERNATIVE KEY INDICATORS
Precise Biometrics presents financial definitions and reconciliations of alternative key indicators in this interim report. Precise Biometrics presents alternative key figures as these provide valuable
supplementary information for investors and company management, making it possible to evaluate the company's performance.
OWNERSHIP STRUCTURE
Precise Biometrics AB (publ), corporate ID number 556545-6596, is the parent company in the Precise Group. Precise Biometrics AB's shares are listed on the Small Cap list of the Nasdaq OMX Nordic. The number of shareholders at the end of the interim period was 23,460 (26,186). During the first quarter, 92,438,017 shares were traded. The closing price on March 30 was SEK 1.36, and during the first quarter the share price fluctuated between SEK 1.36 and SEK 1.76.
SIGNIFICANT EVENTS SINCE THE END OF THE PERIOD
- Huawei Honor 10 was launched, in which Precise BioMatch Mobile has been implemented with a Qualcomm ultrasound sensor beneath the glass.
- Deepened the collaboration with Kona-i, a leading supplier of for payment card system solutions.
AUDIT
This interim report has not been audited by the company's auditors.
Lund, May 15, 2018
Torgny Hellström, Chairman of the Board
Torbjörn Clementz, Mats Lindoff, Matts Lilja, Synnöve Trygg, Anna Almlöf,
Board member Board member Board member Board member Board member
Göran Thuresson, acting CEO
This information is information that Precise Biometrics AB is obligated to disclose pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation. The information was submitted for publication, through the agency of the contact person set out above, at 08:00 on May 15, 2018.
Consolidated income statement – in summary
| (Amounts in SEK thousand) | 2018 Q1 |
2017 Q1 |
2017 Full year |
Rolling 12 months |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | Note 1 | 18,152 | 16,617 | 61,039 | 62,574 |
| Cost of goods sold | -1,427 | -945 | -4,091 | -4,573 | |
| Gross profit | 16,725 | 15,672 | 56,948 | 58,001 | |
| Selling expenses | -7,886 | -8,118 | -29,735 | -29,502 | |
| Administrative expenses | -5,177 | -3,984 | -14,105 | -15,298 | |
| R&D expenses | -5,823 | -5,623 | -25,276 | -25,476 | |
| Other operating income/expenses | 127 | -608 | -1,769 | -1,033 | |
| -18,758 | -18,333 | -70,885 | -71,310 | ||
| Operating profit/loss | -2,033 | -2,661 | -13,936 | -13,309 | |
| Financial income/expenses | -277 | -642 | -1,664 | -1,299 | |
| Profit/loss before tax | -2,310 | -3,303 | -15,600 | -14,608 | |
| Tax | -135 | -90 | -7,094 | -7,139 | |
| Profit/loss for the period from remaining operation | -2,445 | -3,393 | -22,694 | -21,747 | |
| Profit/loss after tax from discontinued operation | Note 2 | 70 | -9 | 5,263 | 5,342 |
| Profit/loss for the period, total operation | -2,376 | -3,402 | -17,431 | -16,405 | |
| Profit/loss for the period from total operation attributable to: | |||||
| Parent company shareholders | -2,376 | -3,402 | -17,431 | -16,405 | |
| Earnings per share, remaining operation, SEK | |||||
| - before dilution, SEK | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.06 | -0.06 | |
| - after dilution, SEK | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.06 | -0.06 | |
| Earnings per share, total operation, SEK | |||||
| - before dilution, SEK | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.05 | -0.05 | |
| - after dilution, SEK | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.05 | -0.05 | |
| Consolidated statement of comprehensive income |
|||||
| (Amounts in SEK thousand) | 2018 Q1 |
2017 Q1 |
2017 Full year |
Rolling 12 months |
|
| Profit/loss for the period | -2,376 | -3,402 | -17,431 | -16,405 | |
| Other comprehensive income: |
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0 0 0 Changes in accumulated exchange rate differences 59 -46 104 210
Other comprehensive income for the period, net of tax
Total comprehensive income for the period -2,316 -3,448 -17,327 -16,195 Profit/loss for the period attributable to holders of participations in the parent company. -2,316 -3,448 -17,327 -16,195
| . . . | ----- |
|---|---|
59 -46 104 210
Consolidated balance sheet – in summary
(Amounts in SEK thousand) 3/31/2018 3/31/2017 12/31/2017
| Assets | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intangible assets | Note 3 | 47,575 | 42,218 | 45,306 |
| Fixed assets | Note 3 | 1,057 | 1,310 | 956 |
| Financial assets | 5,971 | 13,200 | 6,106 | |
| Total fixed assets | 54,603 | 56,728 | 52,368 | |
| Inventories | Note 2 | - | 1,950 | - |
| Accounts receivable | Note 4 | 10,496 | 14,624 | 13,106 |
| Other current receivables | Note 4 | 10,806 | 11,389 | 5,628 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | Note 4 | 105,297 | 119,249 | 116,955 |
| Total current assets | 126,599 | 147,211 | 135,688 | |
| Assets held for sale | Note 2 | - | - | 1,562 |
| Total assets | 181,202 | 203,940 | 189,618 | |
| Equity and liabilities | ||||
| Equity | 143,429 | 159,488 | 145,805 | |
| Total equity | 143,429 | 159,488 | 145,805 | |
| Current liabilities | Note 4 | 37,773 | 44,452 | 43,813 |
| Total liabilities | 37,773 | 44,452 | 43,813 | |
| Total equity and liabilities | 181,202 | 203,940 | 189,618 |
Consolidated statement of changes in equity – in summary
| (Amounts in SEK thousand) | 2018 Q1 |
2017 Q1 |
2017 Full year |
Rolling 12 months |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity at start of period | 145,805 | 163,009 | 163,009 | 159,488 | |
| Profit/loss for the period | -2,376 | -3,402 | -17,431 | -16,405 | |
| Exchange rate differences | 59 | -46 | 104 | 210 | |
| New share issue expenses | 0 | -72 | -72 | 0 | |
| Option program | Note 5 | -60 | 0 | 194 | 134 |
| Equity at end of period | 143,429 | 159,488 | 145,805 | 143,429 |
Consolidated cash flow statement – in summary
| (Amounts in SEK thousand) | 2018 Q1 |
2017 Q1 |
2017 Full year |
Rolling 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital |
325 | -1,780 | -4,670 | -2,565 |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital | -8,551 | 18,903 | 27,458 | 4 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | -8,226 | 17,123 | 22,788 | -2,560 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -3,446 | -33,412 | -40,821 | -10,855 |
| Cash flow from financing activities Note 5 |
-60 | - | 194 | 134 |
| Cash flow for the period | -11,732 | -16,290 | -17,840 | -13,282 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at start of period | 116,955 | 135,753 | 135,753 | 119,249 |
| Translation difference in cash and cash equivalents | 75 | -215 | -958 | -668 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 105,297 | 119,249 | 116,955 | 105,297 |
Consolidated key indicators
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | Rolling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (Amounts in SEK thousand unless otherwise stated) | Q1 | Q1 | Full year | 12 months |
| Net sales | 18,152 | 16,617 | 61,039 | 62,574 |
| Net sales growth, % | 9.2% | -19.4% | -26.7% | -21.1% |
| Gross margin, % | 92.1% | 94.3% | 93.3% | 92.7% |
| Operating profit/loss | -2,033 | -2,661 | -13,936 | -13,308 |
| Operating profit/loss, total operation | -1,964 | -2,670 | -8,673 | -7,968 |
| Working capital, total operation | 88,826 | 102,760 | 91,875 | 88,826 |
| Capital employed, total operation | 143,429 | 159,488 | 145,805 | 143,429 |
| Liquidity ratio, total operation,% | 335% | 327% | 310% | 335% |
| Equity/assets ratio, total operation,% | 79.2% | 78.2% | 76.9% | 79.2% |
| Return on equity, total operation, % | neg | 16.3% | neg | neg |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.06 | -0.06 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, total operation, SEK | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.05 | -0.05 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.06 | -0.06 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, total operation, SEK | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.05 | -0.05 |
| Equity per share, total operation, SEK | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.40 | 0.40 |
| No. of shares (thousands) | 360,231 | 360,231 | 360,231 | 360,231 |
| Weighted average number of shares, adjusted for dilution effect | 360,231 | 360,957 | 360,231 | 360,231 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 35 | 31 | 35 | 35 |
| Average number of employees during the period | 35 | 29 | 32 | 34 |
Quarterly summary
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2017 | 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (Amounts in SEK thousand unless otherwise stated) | Q1 | Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 |
| Net sales | 18,152 | 14,181 | 10,081 | 20,160 | 16,617 |
| Net sales growth, % | 28.0% | 40.7% | -50.0% | 21.3% | -20.0% |
| Operating profit/loss | -2,033 | -5,278 | -6,479 | 482 | -2,661 |
| Operating profit/loss, total operation | -1,964 | -2,935 | -4,818 | 1,750 | -2,670 |
| EBITDA | -957 | -4,232 | -5,621 | 1,220 | -1,714 |
| EBITDA, total operation | -888 | -1,890 | -3,959 | 3,033 | -1,137 |
| Cash flow from total operating activities | -8,226 | 3,093 | 3,887 | -1,314 | 17,123 |
| Capital employed, total operation | 143,429 | 145,805 | 155,200 | 160,793 | 159,488 |
Reconciliation of alternative key indicators
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | Rolling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (Amounts in SEK thousand unless otherwise stated) | Q1 | Q1 | Full year | 12 months |
| EBITDA | -957 | -1,714 | -10,350 | -9,591 |
| Depreciation & Amortization | -1,076 | -947 | -3,586 | -3,718 |
| Impairments | - | - | - | - |
| Operating profit/loss | -2,033 | -2,661 | -13,936 | -13,308 |
| EBITDA, total operation | -888 | -1,137 | -3,953 | -3,705 |
| Depreciation & Amortization | -1,076 | -1,533 | -4,720 | -4,263 |
| Impairments | - | - | - | - |
| Operating profit/loss, total operation | -1,964 | -2,670 | -8,673 | -7,968 |
| Operating profit/loss, remaining operation | -2,033 | -2,661 | -13,936 | -13,308 |
| Operating profit/loss, discontinued operation | 70 | -9 | 5,263 | 5,341 |
| Operating profit/loss, total operation | -1,964 | -2,670 | -8,673 | -7,968 |
| Selling expenses | -7,886 | -8,118 | -29,735 | -29,502 |
| Administrative expenses | -5,177 | -3,984 | -14,105 | -15,298 |
| R&D expenses | -5,823 | -5,623 | -25,276 | -25,476 |
| Other operating income/expenses | 127 | -608 | -1,769 | -1,033 |
| Total operating expenses, remaining operation | -18,758 | -18,333 | -70,885 | -71,310 |
| Balance sheet total, total operation | 181,202 | 203,940 | 189,618 | 181,202 |
| Non-interest-bearing liabilities, total operation | 37,773 | 44,452 | 43,813 | 37,773 |
| Capital employed, total operation | 143,429 | 159,488 | 145,805 | 143,429 |
| Closing equity, total operation | 143,429 | 159,488 | 145,805 | 143,429 |
| Average equity | 151,306 | 132,139 | 155,321 | 151,306 |
| Current assets minus inventories | 126,599 | 145,262 | 135,688 | 126,599 |
| Current liabilities | 37,773 | 44,452 | 43,813 | 37,773 |
| Liquidity ratio | 335% | 327% | 310% | 335% |
| Equity | 143,429 | 159,488 | 145,805 | 143,429 |
| Total assets | 181,202 | 203,940 | 189,618 | 181,202 |
| Equity/assets ratio | 79.2% | 78.2% | 76.9% | 79.2% |
| Profit/loss after tax (rolling 12 mon.) | -16,405 | 21,532 | -17,431 | -16,405 |
| Average equity | 151,306 | 132,139 | 155,321 | 151,306 |
| Return on equity | neg | 16.3% | neg | neg |
Parent company income statement
| (Amounts in SEK thousand) | 2018 Q1 |
2017 Q1 |
2017 Full year |
Rolling 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 18,052 | 18,467 | 68,735 | 68,320 |
| Cost of goods sold | -1,577 | -3,377 | -14,061 | -12,262 |
| Gross profit | 16,475 | 15,090 | 54,674 | 56,058 |
| Selling expenses | -7,761 | -7,779 | -30,025 | -29,991 |
| Administrative expenses | -5,259 | -4,011 | -14,140 | -15,408 |
| R&D expenses | -5,896 | -5,683 | -26,398 | -26,604 |
| Other operating income/expenses | 647 -18,269 |
-1,485 -18,958 |
-5,487 -76,049 |
-3,355 -75,359 |
| Operating profit/loss | -1,794 | -3,868 | -21,375 | -19,301 |
| Financial income/expenses | -277 | -638 | 8,910 | 9,270 |
| Profit/loss before tax | -2,072 | -4,506 | -12,465 | -10,031 |
| Tax | - | - | -6,600 | -6,600 |
| Profit/loss for the period | -2,072 | -4,506 | -19,065 | -16,631 |
Parent company balance sheet
| (Amounts in SEK thousand) | 3/31/2018 | 3/31/2017 | 12/31/2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | ||||
| Intangible assets | Note 1 | 45,789 | 42,882 | 45,433 |
| Fixed assets | 750 | 1,310 | 1,037 | |
| Financial assets | 11,584 | 15,136 | 9,819 | |
| Total fixed assets | 58,124 | 59,328 | 56,289 | |
| Inventories | - | 1,839 | - | |
| Accounts receivable | 10,449 | 13,848 | 11,133 | |
| Other current receivables | 10,457 | 9,841 | 5,526 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 101,308 | 116,753 | 115,283 | |
| Total current assets | 122,213 | 142,281 | 131,942 | |
| Total assets | 180,337 | 201,608 | 188,231 | |
| Equity and liabilities | ||||
| Equity | 141,236 | 157,502 | 143,243 | |
| Total equity | 141,236 | 157,502 | 143,243 | |
| Provisions | 103 | 103 | 103 | |
| Total provisions | 103 | 103 | 103 | |
| Current liabilities | 38,998 | 44,004 | 44,885 | |
| Total liabilities | 38,998 | 44,004 | 44,885 | |
| Total equity and liabilities | 180,337 | 201,608 | 188,231 |
Note 1. Revenue allocation
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | Rolling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue type | Q1 | Q1 | Full year | 12 months |
| Royalties | 5,514 | 6,274 | 11,320 | 10,561 |
| Licenses | 9,210 | 7,538 | 34,014 | 35,686 |
| Services | 3,025 | 1,919 | 8,304 | 9,409 |
| Other | 403 | 886 | 7,402 | 6,919 |
| Total | 18,152 | 16,617 | 61,039 | 62,574 |
| Country/Region | ||||
| Europe | 4,320 | 1,492 | 4,515 | 7,343 |
| - of which Sweden | 1,423 | 1,089 | 974 | 1,308 |
| - of which France | 2,359 | 115 | 1,005 | 3,250 |
| Asia | 8,372 | 10,493 | 40,931 | 38,810 |
| - of which China | 4,193 | 7,654 | 27,533 | 24,073 |
| - of which Taiwan | 2,784 | 2,492 | 10,712 | 11,004 |
| USA | 5,460 | 4,633 | 15,594 | 16,422 |
| Total | 18,152 | 16,617 | 61,039 | 62,574 |
| Timing of revenue recognition | ||||
| Services transferred at a point in time | 12,235 | 9,457 | 42,317 | 45,095 |
| Services transferred over time | 5,917 | 7,160 | 18,722 | 17,480 |
| Total | 18,152 | 16,617 | 61,039 | 62,574 |
Note 2. Discontinued operation
On June 21, 2017 Precise Biometrics announced that the company had concluded an agreement with IDENTOS GmbH on the takeover of the Mobile Smart Card Solutions business area, which includes the business operation involving smart card readers under the Tactivo brand. The transaction was completed as planned on January 1, 2018 and Identos took over the development of new smart card readers under the Tactivo brand, patents, trade mark rights, manufacturing, sales and customer support.
As of June 30, 2017 assets belonging to Mobile Smart Card Solutions have been reclassified and recorded as assets held for sale and profit/loss from a discontinued operation.
Precise Biometrics will receive commission from Identos GmbH for the years 2018-2020. Future commission revenues will be calculated quarterly on the basis of data received from Identos GmbH, and the trend in commission revenues is therefore an item that must be valued by management and can vary over time.
(Amounts in SEK thousand)
| Income Statement | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | Q1 | Full year | |
| Sales | 1,626 | - | 13,203 |
| Expenses | -1,556 | - | -7,940 |
| Profit/loss before tax from discontinued operation | 70 | - | 5,263 |
| Balance sheet | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 |
| Q1 | Q1 | Q4 | |
| Capitalized development expenses | - | - | 1,301 |
| Tools | - | - | 261 |
| Inventories | - | - | - |
| - | - | 1,562 |
Note 3. Business combinations
Below is a description of the business combination completed by the Group in 2017.
NexID Biometrics Inc.
On February 9, 2017 Precise Biometrics AB acquired the assets and liabilities of NexID Biometrics Inc. With this acquisition, Precise Biometrics extended its software offering to include liveness detection, which further improves the security of fingerprint recognition. The acquisition reinforces the company's position as the leader in the field of fingerprint software and creates further opportunities for growth in the rapidly expanding market for fingerprint technology.
The purchase price totaled SEK 31,360 thousand and was paid in cash. The goodwill that arose in connection with the acquisition relates to the company's strong position in the field of liveness detection.
| Acquisition analysis | SEK thousand | |
|---|---|---|
| Impact on cash and cash equivalents | ||
| Purchase price | 31,360 | |
| Fair value of identifiable assets in NexID on the acquisition date | ||
| Intangible assets | 7,776 | |
| - of which patents | 1,138 | |
| - of which software | 1,619 | |
| - of which database | 4,276 | |
| - of which customer relations | 743 | |
| Tangible assets | 119 | |
| Inventories | 40 | |
| Total assets | 7,935 | |
| Goodwill | 23,425 | |
| Purchase price | 31,360 |
The assets and liabilities from the acquisition are predominantly recorded (98%) in the parent company's balance sheet. Depreciation of identifiable fixed assets takes place on a straight-line basis over between 5 and 15 years. Acquisition costs totaling SEK 1,071 thousand have been capitalized in the parent company, and goodwill in the parent company therefore increased to SEK 24,496 thousand. Goodwill in the parent company is written off over ten years in accordance with its expected useful life.
Note 4. Financial instruments
| 3/31/2018 | 3/31/2017 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fair value | Book value | Fair value | Book value | |
| Financial assets | ||||
| Loans receivable and accounts receivable | ||||
| Accrued income | 4,547 | 4,547 | 5,829 | 5,829 |
| Accounts receivable | 10,496 | 10,496 | 14,624 | 14,624 |
| Other receivables | 6,259 | 6,259 | 5,560 | 5,560 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 105,297 | 105,297 | 119,249 | 119,249 |
| Total | 126,599 | 126,599 | 145,262 | 145,262 |
| Financial liabilities | ||||
| Financial liabilities at real value via the income statement |
||||
| Derivatives | 943 | 943 | - | - |
| Financial liabilities valued at the accrued cost of acquisition. |
||||
| Accounts payable | 1,918 | 1,918 | 5,808 | 5,808 |
| Other liabilities | 2,238 | 2,238 | 690 | 690 |
| Other accrued expenses | 32,674 | 32,674 | 37,747 | 37,747 |
| Total | 37,773 | 37,773 | 44,245 | 44,245 |
Note 5. Option program
The 2017 shareholders' general meeting made a decision to offer an incentive plan for the company's employees to the effect that a maximum of five million (5,000,000) stock options can be issued, with each stock option providing entitlement to subscribe to one (1) share in the company. Subscription to the stock options was to take place no later than December 31, 2017, with the Board having the right to extend the subscription period. Subscription through the exercising of stock options may take place during the period June 1, 2020 until June 30, 2020. The subscription price for the options has been set at SEK 0.06 and the subscription price for the shares at SEK 5.40. At the end of the interim period, 2,230,000 options have been subscribed, corresponding to 45% of total stock options; this was after the options subscribed by the former CEO had been bought back. Assuming that all stock options are exercised to subscribe to new shares, the number of shares in the company will increase by 5,000,000 shares.
Dilution effects are only considered in the event that the earnings per share become worse. The dilution effects have not been considered, as the average price during the first quarter is below the price in the current option program.
Note 6. Closely-related party transactions
The Chairman of the Board has a consultancy assignment as acting Chairman of the Board in the company until the new CEO takes up his post, which is to take place on August 1, 2018 at the latest. The compensation level for the assignment is based on market conditions and the company´s cost totaled SEK 874 thousand during the first quarter. Another Board member had a consultancy assignment, which started and ended during the first quarter of 2018. The compensation level for the assignment was based on market conditions and totaled SEK 42 thousands.
Financial glossary
Net sales growth
Percentage change compared with the corresponding period in the previous year.
Gross margin Gross profit/loss divided by net sales.
Operating profit/loss Profit/loss before financial net and tax.
Operating profit/loss, total operation Operating profit/loss plus profit/loss after tax from discontinued operation.
Operating expenses
Operating expenses excluding cost of goods sold.
EBITDA
Profit/loss before financial net and depreciation. This key figure shows the Group's profit/loss before depreciation/amortization of capitalized assets.
Operating margin
Operating profit/loss divided by net sales.
Cash flow, total operation Cash flow from operating activities after changes in working capital.
Working capital, total operation Current assets minus current liabilities.
Capital employed, total operation
Total assets less non-interest-bearing liabilities and provisions.
Equity, total operation
Equity at the end of the period.
Average equity, total operation
Calculated as equity for the last four quarters divided by four.
Liquidity ratio, total operation
Current assets excluding inventories divided by current liabilities. This key figure shows the Group's ability to pay in the short term.
Equity/assets ratio, total operation
Equity divided by total assets on the balance sheet date. This key figure shows what proportion of assets is funded by equity. This measure can be of interest when assessing the Group's ability to pay in the long term.
Return on equity, total operation
Profit/loss after tax divided by average equity.
This key figure shows the operation's return on shareholders' capital invested and is thus a measure of how profitable the Group is. Investors can compare this measure with the current bank interest rate or return from alternative investments. The measure ca n also be used to compare profitability between companies in the same industry.
Earnings per share, remaining operation, before dilution
Profit/loss for the period from remaining operation divided by average number of shares.
Earnings per share, remaining operation, after dilution
Profit/loss for the period from remaining operation divided by weighted average number of shares.
Earnings per share, total operation, before dilution
Profit/loss for the period from total operation divided by average number of shares.
Earnings per share, total operation, after dilution
Profit/loss for the period from total operation divided by weighted average number of shares.
Equity per share, total operation
Equity on the balance sheet date divided by the number of shares on the balance sheet date.
INVITATION TO PRESENTATION OF THE INTERIM REPORT
On the occasion of today's interim report, we invite investors and the media to an information conference call.
The conference call starts at 10:00 AM (CET).
To take part, click on the link below to listen to and follow the presentation online, or call the below number to follow it over the phone:
- UK: +44 2030089804
- US: +1 8558315945
- Sweden: +46 856642662
https://tv.streamfabriken.com/precise-biometrics-q1-2018
You will be asked to state your name when you connect to the conference call and there will be an opportunity to ask questions in Swedish. The conference call will be held in English.
Participating on behalf of Precise Biometrics:
Torgny Hellström, Chairman of the Board Göran Thuresson, Acting CEO/CFO
The conference call will be made available at https://precisebiometrics.com/investor/financialinformation/reports/