AI assistant
Precise Biometrics — Interim / Quarterly Report 2017
Aug 16, 2017
3189_ir_2017-08-16_b9f71063-f366-4a88-9e57-6e0e70d29d6d.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
INCREASED SALES AND FURTHER FOCUSING OF BUSINESS OPERATION
INTERIM REPORT FOR THE PERIOD JANUARY – JUNE 2017
Sales in the remaining operation, Fingerprint Technology, increased during the quarter. The partnership with Silead has resulted in substantial royalty revenues as Precise BioMatch Mobile has been launched in a number of phone models from one of the world's biggest manufacturers. Precise Biometrics concluded an agreement with IDENTOS to divest the Mobile Smart Card Solutions business area in order to focus its activities on the Fingerprint Technology business area.
SECOND QUARTER
- Net sales for the remaining operation totaled SEK 20.2 (18.9) million.
- The operating profit for the remaining operation totaled SEK 0.5 (5.3) million.
- Profit after tax for the remaining operation totaled SEK 0.2 (5.3) million.
- Earnings per share for the remaining operation totaled SEK 0.00 (0.02).
- Earnings per share for the total operation totaled SEK 0.00 (0.01).
- Cash flow from total operations totaled SEK -1.3 (7.5) million.
INTERIM PERIOD
- Net sales for the remaining operation during the interim period totaled SEK 36.8 (39.6) million.
- The operating profit/loss for the remaining operation during the interim period totaled SEK -2.2 (12.4) million.
- Profit after tax for the remaining operation totaled SEK -3.2 (12.4) million.
- Earnings per share for the remaining operation totaled SEK -0.01 (0.04).
- Earnings per share for the total operation totaled SEK -0.01 (0.03).
- Cash flow from total operations totaled SEK 15.8 (17.5) million. Cash and cash equivalents for the total operation totaled SEK 115.0 (67.4) million at the end of the interim period.
SIGNIFICANT EVENTS
- An agreement was concluded with German company IDENTOS GmbH, which will take over the Mobile Smart Card Solutions business area as of January 1, 2018.
- A new security suite was launched with industry-leading software for fingerprint recognition with spoof and liveness detection, as well as standalone anti-spoof products and services.
- A licensing agreement was signed with Korean sensor manufacturer Melfas. After the end of the quarter, a licensing agreement was signed with module house O-Film.
- Precise BioMatch™ Mobile was integrated into Qualcomm® Fingerprint Sensors, next-generation ultrasound-based fingerprint solutions from Qualcomm.
- Seven mobile phones and two smart cards were launched with the company's fingerprint software.
FINANCIAL DATA AND KEY INDICATORS
As a consequence of the fact that the Mobile Smart Card Solutions business area has been classified as a business held for sale, previously reported figures have been converted in order to improve comparability. In order to obtain comparable historical data, previously reported figures have only
been adjusted for expenses relating directly to the discontinued business area, which will no longer affect the company's remaining operation. The resources that were previously allocated to the Mobile Smart Card Solutions business area will be transferred to the Fingerprint Technology business area before the divestment is completed and have therefore not been included in the divested business. Resources are being reinforced in order to meet the market's demand for increasingly advanced solutions in the field of Fingerprint Technology.
The impact of the discontinued operation on the financial position has not been reported separately, as the company does not believe that it is possible to report the impact of the discontinued operation on cash flow. Cash flow is instead reported from the total operation.
Unless otherwise specified, reported figures in the interim report relate to the remaining operation.
KEY INDICATORS
| Amounts in SEK thousand unless otherwise stated |
2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2016 | 2016 | Rolling 12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 | Q2 | Q1-Q2 | Q1-Q2 | Full year | months | |
| Net sales | 20,160 | 18,936 | 36,777 | 39,560 | 83,299 | 80,516 |
| Net sales growth, % | 6.5% | 175.1% | Neg | 282.9% | 95.7% | 12.2% |
| Gross margin, % | 95.0% | 97.8% | 94.7% | 97.9% | 98.0% | 96.5% |
| Operating profit/loss | 481 | 5,344 | -2,179 | 12,402 | 25,407 | 10,826 |
| Operating margin, % | 2.4% | 28.2% | -5.9% | 31.4% | 30.5% | 13.4% |
| Operating cash flow, total operation |
-1,314 | 7,462 | 15,808 | 17,497 | 37,658 | 35,970 |
| Cash and cash equivalents, total operation |
115,006 | 67,411 | 115,006 | 67,411 | 135,753 | 115,006 |
PRESENTATION OF THE INTERIM REPORT
In connection with today's interim report, we issue an invitation to an information event today at 10:00. Please see the last page of the interim report for further information about participation.
CEO COMMENTS
It is gratifying that we have increased sales during the quarter, both sequentially and compared with the corresponding period in the previous year. The partnership with Silead has resulted in substantial royalty revenues as Precise BioMatch Mobile has been launched in a number of phone models from one of the world's biggest manufacturers. We now have royalty revenues from nine customers and continue to broaden the customer base in terms of both different technologies and geographical regions, in order to create good opportunities for growth and to reduce dependence on individual customer partnerships. We are also continuing to invest in development and support resources in Sweden and in the local markets in order to best support our customers.
During the quarter we made a strategic decision to divest the loss-making Mobile Smart Card Solutions business area to IDENTOS in order to create a greater focus in the business. This divestment means that we can free up resources in both development and sales in order to strengthen our offering and our opportunities for growth in the field of fingerprint technology.
There is currently a surfeit of sensor manufacturers offering capacitive sensors for fingerprint recognition. This has resulted in very tough competition with rapidly increasing demands for smaller sensors, better performance and lower prices, with suppliers that are already established enjoying competitive advantages. This makes it more challenging for many sensor manufacturers to break into the mobile phone manufacturers and capture bigger market shares. It is therefore more difficult to assess the sales volume of our customers during the second half of the year.
At the same time we can see that new sensor technologies such as ultrasound and optical sensors are on the rise, which changes the market dynamics and opens the door for new suppliers. Ultrasound and optical sensors make it possible to integrate fingerprint sensors in and under the display, creating new design possibilities and lower product costs. There is a large interest in these kinds of solutions among mobile phone manufacturers. Many of our customers are offering ultrasound or optical sensors, which means that we are well positioned for the upcoming technology shift. We are working together with customers on several test projects, which we expect to result in product launches starting in the first half of 2018 and provide a further boost to our growth. For example, Qualcomm recently launched a new generation of ultrasound sensors and demonstrated the product in a modified version of VIVO XPlay 6 with our Precise BioMatch Mobile fingerprint software.
We launched a new security suite during the quarter, offering industry-leading software for fingerprint recognition with the latest developments in spoof and liveness detection, as well as standalone antispoof products and services. The software is particularly suitable for optical and ultrasound sensors, and enhances security significantly for fingerprint recognition by identifying fake fingers and thereby combating fraud. The new solutions have generated a high level of interest among our customers and give us a unique position, as we are the only supplier that can offer software-based fingerprint software with spoof and liveness detection.
Cards with fingerprint technology are on the rise. We announced two projects during the second quarter. Elan MicroElectronics launched a payment card with fingerprint technology that is to be supplied to premium customers of a South Korean bank. MeReal announced that their V2 biometric smart card will be put into use by Pleinair Casino. It is clear from work with our customers that the card market is developing quickly for both payments and other areas of application. We are involved in a number of card projects and are holding advanced discussions with several players in the card industry.
OUTLOOK
We maintain our view on net sales for the remaining operation during 2017 and estimate that it will be on par with the comparable net sales for 2016 (SEK 83.3 million), even though the volume trend
among our customers is more difficult to estimate than before. The company continues to expect an operating profit for the full year 2017 for the remaining operation.
MARKET AND SALES
Precise Biometrics develops and sells fingerprint software for the convenient, secure authentication of people's identity in mobile phones, smart cards and products with small fingerprint sensors. The company offers the following solutions:
Precise BioMatch™ Mobile, an algorithm solution for mobile phones and tablets.
Precise BioMatch™ Embedded, an algorithm solution for, e.g., smart cards, wearables, locks and cars.
Precise Match-on-Card™, an algorithm solution for national ID cards.
Spoof and Liveness Detection, a security suite with solutions and services that protect fingerprint sensors against spoofing using fake fingers.
Market developments
Seven mobile devices were launched with Precise BioMatch Mobile during the quarter. Two smart cards were launched with Precise BioMatch Embedded. The company increased its revenues in the business area and has now completed the revenue transition from Fingerprint Cards (FPC).
There is a surfeit of sensor manufacturers offering capacitive sensor technology. Mobile phone manufacturers have increased the demands on sensors while at the same time the price level is falling. This favors established market leaders such as FPC and Goodix, but makes it more challenging for other sensor manufacturers to become established in the market, which means it is more difficult to assess the market trend and our royalty revenues. New sensor technologies such as ultrasound and optical sensors are expected to grow strongly. These will change the dynamics of the market. Many of Precise Biometrics' customers have good product offerings with these new technologies. The company is involved in several test projects, which are expected to result in commercial launches in the second half of 2018.
The market for smart cards with fingerprint technology is in an interesting phase. More and more people are demanding different kinds of smart cards. Banks and payment providers are evaluating the possibility of using above all contactless cards with fingerprint technology in order to increase security in connection with payments. There is also tremendous potential in the use of smart cards for convenient and secure physical access. During the quarter, two smart cards were launched with the company's Precise BioMatch Embedded software. One payment card from Elan MicroElectronics that is to be delivered to premium customers of a South Korean bank, and one smart card from MeReal Biometrics that has been put into use by Pleinair Casino to manage their employees' access and time reporting. Precise Biometrics is involved in several card projects that are expected to start generating initial revenues towards the end of 2017.
Precise Biometrics signed one licensing agreement with Melfas during the quarter and another licensing agreement with O-Film after the end of the quarter. Melfas is a South Korean sensor manufacturer and O-Film is one of the leading module houses in the mobile industry, assembling fingerprint modules with sensors from several well-known sensor manufacturers. Precise Biometrics now has licensing agreements with 28 customers, which represents an effective global distribution channel for the company's algorithm solutions. About half of the company's customers have licensing agreements that cover both mobile devices (Precise BioMatch Mobile) and new product areas
(Precise BioMatch Embedded). Demand for the company's fingerprint software remains high and new players want access to our products. Among these, there is particularly high interest from processor manufacturers who want to pre-integrate fingerprint software into processors for specific areas of application such as IoT devices for smart homes, such as door locks.
In connection with the Mobile World Congress in Shanghai, Precise Biometrics launched a new security suite that contains industry-leading software for fingerprint recognition with the latest developments in spoof and liveness detection, as well as standalone anti-spoof products and services. The security suite meets a growing demand for solutions that facilitate secure, reliable mobile payments. There is also growing interest in liveness in new areas of application such as door locks, cars and laptops. Precise Biometrics expects the liveness solution for Precise BioMatch Mobile to generate revenues from the first half of 2018.
The company continues to invest in product development in order to meet customer demands for biometric performance and user-friendliness, demands that are becoming increasingly challenging as sensors become smaller and new sensor technologies reach the market. During the quarter, the company increased its resources for research, development and customer support.
Precise Biometrics divests the Mobile Smart Card Solutions business area to IDENTOS
During the quarter, Precise Biometrics concluded an agreement with German company IDENTOS GmbH to take over the Mobile Smart Card Solutions business area, which includes operations involving smart card readers under the Tactivo™ brand. This entails Precise Biometrics further increasing its focus on the Fingerprint Technology business area and freeing up resources for the development and sale of fingerprint technology.
IDENTOS will take over all operations within the business area as of January 1, 2018, which includes the development of new smart card readers under the Tactivo brand, patents, trademark rights, manufacturing, sales and customer support. IDENTOS will gradually be introduced to existing customers and partners during the second half of 2017. Personnel currently working in the Mobile Smart Card Solutions business area will be transferred to the Fingerprint Technology business area. As compensation for the transferred operation, IDENTOS will pay commission to Precise Biometrics on sales of Tactivo over the period 2018-2020. Precise Biometrics does not believe that the commission will have a significant impact on earnings and will not affect the remaining operation. The Mobile Smart Card Solutions business area will be reported separately as a discontinued operation. Revenues from the Mobile Smart Card Solutions business area totaled SEK 13.9 million for the full year 2016.
NET SALES AND EARNINGS IN THE SECOND QUARTER
Net sales for the second quarter increased by SEK 1.3 million and totaled SEK 20.2 (18.9) million. Net sales were affected in comparison with the previous year by revenues from the company's customer Fingerprint Cards falling by 86%, while revenues from other customers increased. Net sales for the quarter were affected by one-time revenue items totaling SEK 1.2 million.
The gross margin during the quarter totaled 95.0% (97.8%). The gross margin was charged with depreciation of acquired intangible assets attributable to the acquisition of NexID Biometrics of SEK 0.2 (0.0) million, which had a 1.0%-unit impact on the gross margin.
Operating expenses during the quarter increased because of increased personnel resources as well as expenses attributable to the ongoing revenue shift combined with higher sales costs in Asia and the USA, and totaled SEK 18.7 (13.2) million.
The operating profit/loss for the quarter totaled SEK 0.5 (5.3) million as a consequence of increased operating expenses. Earnings for the period totaled SEK 0.2 (5.3) million. The operating profit/loss at EBITDA level totaled SEK 1.2 (5.8) million. Earnings per share (average number of shares) for Q2 totaled SEK 0.00 (0.02).
NET SALES AND OPERATING PROFIT/LOSS FOR THE INTERIM PERIOD
Net sales during the interim period totaled SEK 36.8 (39.6) million. Net sales were affected in comparison with the previous year by revenues from the customer Fingerprint Cards falling by 90%.
The gross margin during the interim period totaled 94.7% (97.9%). The gross margin was charged with depreciation of acquired intangible assets (NexID Biometrics) of SEK 0.3 (0.0) million, which had a 0.9%-unit impact on the gross margin.
Operating expenses during the interim period increased because of increased personnel resources as well as expenses attributable to the ongoing revenue shift combined with higher sales costs in Asia and USA, and totaled SEK 37.0 (26.3) million.
The operating profit/loss for the interim period totaled SEK -2.2 (12.4) million due to the effect of lower net sales and increased operating expenses. Earnings for the period totaled SEK -3.2 (12.4) million. The operating profit/loss at EBITDA level totaled SEK -0.5 (13.4) million. Earnings per share (average number of shares) for the interim period totaled SEK -0.01 (0.04).
NET FINANCIAL ITEMS AND TAX
Net financial items for the business as a whole during the second quarter were SEK -0.1 (0.0) million and the tax expense for the business as a whole totaled SEK -0.1 (0.0) million.
Net financial items for the business as a whole during the interim period were SEK -0.8 (0.0) million and the tax expense was SEK -0.2 (0.0) million.
CASH FLOW AND INVESTMENTS
Cash flow during the quarter from the company's total operating activities totaled SEK -1.3 (7.5) million. In the second quarter the Group invested SEK 0.3 (0.1) million in plant and equipment. Depreciation of plant and equipment during the quarter totaled SEK 0.3 (0.1) million.
Cash flow during the interim period from the company's total operating activities totaled SEK 15.8 (17.5) million. The Group invested SEK 0.7 (0.2) million in plant and equipment during the interim period. Depreciation of plant and equipment during the interim period totaled SEK 0.5 (0.2) million.
CAPITALIZATION AND AMORTIZATION OF DEVELOPMENT WORK
Development expenses of SEK 2.2 (1.4) million were capitalized during the second quarter. Amortization of capitalized development expenses during the second quarter totaled SEK 0.5 (0.4) million.
Development costs during the interim period were capitalized in the amount of SEK 4.1 (2.4) million. Amortization of capitalized expenses totaled SEK 1.2 (0.8) million during the interim period.
FINANCIAL POSITION
The acquisition of NexID Biometrics was completed during the interim period and the purchase price of SEK 31.4 million was paid. The company's cash and cash equivalents at the end of the interim period totaled SEK 115.0 (67.4) million. Total equity at the end of the interim period totaled SEK 160.8 (94.0) million, and equity per share was SEK 0.45 (0.27).
PARENT COMPANY
The parent company's net sales for the interim period totaled SEK 36.5 (39.6) million. The parent company's earnings were charged with amortization of goodwill totaling SEK 1.0 (0.0) million. Earnings for the period totaled SEK -6.2 (13.4) million.
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the interim period totaled SEK 112.0 (56.3) million, and equity SEK 154.4 (93.1) million.
ORGANIZATION AND STAFF
The organization consists of a head office in Lund, Sweden and offices in Karlstad, Sweden and Potsdam, USA. To secure local presence in key markets, sales consultants are hired in the US, Taiwan, China and Korea. At the end of the interim period the Group had a workforce of 43 (35) people, including consultants. The number of employees was 33 (26), of which 30 (26) were in Sweden.
REPORTING DATES
| Q3 2017 Interim Report | November 14, 2017 |
|---|---|
| Year-end Report 2017 | February 13, 2018 |
RISK FACTORS
Interim Report
The Group's and the parent company's business risks and risk management as well as the management of financial risks are described in detail in the Annual Report for 2016. NexID Biometrics Inc. was acquired during 2017 and a preliminary acquisition calculation has been prepared. Risk associated with the acquisition is primarily if sales and earnings do not develop as planned, in which case there may be a need to write down intangible assets. The risk associated with the sale of the Mobile Smart Card Solutions business area is if expected commission revenues are not received, in which case there may be a write-down requirement. Otherwise there have been no events of significant importance during the year that would affect or change these descriptions of the Group's or the parent company's risks and how they are managed.
ACCOUNTING POLICIES
This interim report has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Reporting. The recognition and measurement policies as well as the bases of estimates applied in the Annual Report for 2016 have been used in this interim report as well. Acquisition costs related to the business combination (see Note 1) were capitalized in the parent company and increased the amount of goodwill. This item was recorded as an expense in the Group.
In accordance with IFRS 5, the Mobile Smart Card Solutions business area is recorded as a business held for sale. As a consequence of the fact that the Mobile Smart Card Solutions business area has been classified as a business held for sale, previously reported figures have been converted in order to improve comparability. In order to obtain comparable historical data, previously reported figures have only been adjusted for the expenses relating directly to the discontinued business area, which will no longer affect the company's remaining operation. The resources that were previously allocated to the Mobile Smart Card Solutions business area have been transferred to the Fingerprint Technology business area and have therefore not been included in the business held for sale. In accordance with IFRS 8, the discontinued business area is not included in segment reporting. As the remaining operation consists exclusively of the Fingerprint Technology business area, there is therefore no longer any segment reporting.
Work by the company to evaluate IFRS 15 Revenue from contracts with customers started in 2016 and proceeded as planned during the interim period. Compared with the current policies, the change is expected to have a limited effect on the Group's revenue recognition. Otherwise, the new standards and interpretations that came into force from fiscal year 2017 did not have any material impact on financial reporting.
For more information on the accounting policies applied, please refer to the Annual Report for 2016.
CHANGES IN ACCOUNTING POLICIES FOR DEPRECIATION AND IMPAIRMENT OF CAPITALIZED DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES
The depreciation and impairment of capitalized development expenses was previously recorded in the income statement under the item R&D expenses. As from the third quarter of 2016, depreciation and impairment of capitalized development expenses in respect of product development are recorded as Cost of Goods Sold. This reclassification means that recorded R&D expenses decrease and that recorded Cost of Goods Sold increases. The comparative figures in this report have been recalculated in accordance with the reclassification, as shown in the table on page 15.
ALTERNATIVE KEY INDICATORS
New ESMA (European Securities and Markets Authority) guidelines for alternative key indicators apply from July 3, 2016. Precise Biometrics presents financial definitions and reconciliations of alternative key indicators in this quarterly report. Precise Biometrics presents alternative key indicators as these provide valuable supplementary information for investors and company management, making it possible to evaluate the company's performance.
AUDIT
This interim report has not been audited by the company's auditors.
Lund, Wednesday, August 16, 2017
Torgny Hellström, Chairman of the Board
Torbjörn Clementz Mats Lindoff Matts Lilja Synnöve Trygg Anna Almlöf
Håkan Persson, CEO
Consolidated income statement – in summary
| (Amounts in SEK thousand) | 2017 Q2 |
2016 Q2 |
2017 Q1-Q2 |
2016 Q1-Q2 |
2016 Full year |
Rolling 12 months |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 20,160 | 18,936 | 36,777 | 39,560 | 83,299 | 80,516 | |
| Cost of goods sold | -1,004 | -421 | -1,949 | -841 | -1,681 | -2,789 | |
| Gross profit/loss | 19,156 | 18,515 | 34,828 | 38,719 | 81,618 | 77,727 | |
| Selling expenses | -8,140 | -3,980 | -16,257 | -7,467 | -18,183 | -26,974 | |
| Administrative expenses | -3,643 | -3,007 | -7,627 | -7,215 | -15,004 | -15,416 | |
| R&D costs | -6,559 | -6,842 | -12,181 | -12,052 | -24,904 | -25,034 | |
| Other operating income/expenses | -333 | 658 | -942 | 417 | 1,881 | 522 | |
| -18,675 | -13,171 | -37,007 | -26,317 | -56,211 | -66,901 | ||
| Operating profit/loss | 481 | 5,344 | -2,179 | 12,402 | 25,407 | 10,826 | |
| Financial income/expenses | -124 | -6 | -766 | -10 | -12 | -768 | |
| Profit/loss before tax | 357 | 5,338 | -2,946 | 12,392 | 25,395 | 10,058 | |
| Tax | -135 | 0 | -225 | 0 | 13,200 | 12,975 | |
| Profit/loss for the period from remaining operation |
222 | 5,338 | -3,170 | 12,392 | 38,595 | 23,033 | |
| Profit/loss after tax from discontinued operation |
Note 2 | 1,269 | -890 | 1,259 | -1,685 | -7,402 | -4,458 |
| Profit/loss for the period, total operation |
1,491 | 4,448 | -1,911 | 10,707 | 31,193 | 18,575 | |
| Profit/loss for the period from total operation attributable to: |
|||||||
| Parent company shareholders | 1,491 | 4,448 | -1,911 | 10,707 | 31,193 | 18,575 | |
| Earnings per share, remaining operation, SEK |
|||||||
| - before dilution, SEK | 0.00 | 0.02 | -0.01 | 0.04 | 0.11 | 0.05 | |
| - after dilution, SEK | 0.00 | 0.02 | -0.01 | 0.04 | 0.11 | 0.05 | |
| Earnings per share, total operation, SEK |
|||||||
| - before dilution, SEK | 0.00 | 0.01 | -0.01 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.00 | |
| - after dilution, SEK | 0.00 | 0.01 | -0.01 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| (Amounts in SEK thousand) | 2017 Q2 |
2016 Q2 |
2017 Q1-Q2 |
2016 Q1-Q2 |
2016 Full year |
Rolling 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit/loss for the period | 1,491 | 4,448 | -1,911 | 10,707 | 31,193 | 18,575 |
| Other comprehensive income: | ||||||
| Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss |
||||||
| Changes in accumulated exchange rate differences |
-187 | 471 | -233 | 217 | 1,516 | 1,066 |
| Other comprehensive income for the period, net of tax |
-187 | 471 | -233 | 217 | 1,516 | 1,066 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period |
1,303 | 4,919 | -2,145 | 10,924 | 32,709 | 19,640 |
| Profit/loss for the period attributable to holders of participations in the parent company. |
1,303 | 4,919 | -2,145 | 10,924 | 32,709 | 19,640 |
Consolidated balance sheet – in summary
| 12/31/201 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (Amounts in SEK thousand) | 6/30/2017 | 6/30/2016 | 6 | |
| Assets | ||||
| Intangible fixed assets | Note 1 | 42,478 | 10,501 | 10,436 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 785 | 1,719 | 1,285 | |
| Financial assets | 13,200 | - | 13,200 | |
| Total fixed assets | 56,463 | 12,220 | 24,921 | |
| Inventories | 0 | 8,048 | 2,190 | |
| Trade receivables | 18,099 | 4,157 | 18,432 | |
| Other current receivables | 10,044 | 18,061 | 14,800 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 115,006 | 67,411 | 135,753 | |
| Total current assets | 143,148 | 97,677 | 171,176 | |
| Assets held for sale | Note 2 | 2,462 | - | - |
| Total assets | 202,073 | 109,897 | 196,096 | |
| Equity and liabilities | ||||
| Equity | 160,793 | 93,986 | 163,011 | |
| Total equity | 160,793 | 93,986 | 163,011 | |
| Current liabilities | 41,281 | 15,911 | 33,085 | |
| Total liabilities | 41,281 | 15,911 | 33,085 | |
| Total equity and liabilities | 202,073 | 109,897 | 196,096 |
Consolidated statement of changes in equity – summary
| (Amounts in SEK thousand) | 2017 Q2 |
2016 Q2 |
2017 Q1-Q2 |
2016 Q1-Q2 |
2016 Full year |
Rolling 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity at start of period | 159,488 | 89,066 | 163,011 | 83,059 | 83,059 | 93,986 |
| Profit/loss for the period | 1,491 | 4,448 | -1,911 | 10,707 | 31,193 | 18,576 |
| Exchange rate differences | -186 | 472 | -234 | 220 | 1,516 | 1,061 |
| New share issue1) | 0 | - | -72 | - | 47,243 | 47,171 |
| Equity at end of period | 160,793 | 93,986 | 160,793 | 93,986 | 163,011 | 160,794 |
1) Costs of the new share issue total SEK 72 thousand, and for the full year 2016 the costs of the new share issue of SEK 2.8 million are included in the amount recorded.
Consolidated cash flow statement – in summary
| (Amounts in SEK thousand) | 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2016 | 2016 | Rolling 12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 | Q2 | Q1-Q2 | Q1-Q2 | Full year | months | |
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital |
2,895 | 8,158 | 1,115 | 14,388 | 24,824 | 11,551 |
| Cash flow from changes in working capital | -4,209 | -696 | 14,693 | 3,108 | 12,834 | 24,419 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | -1,314 | 7,462 | 15,808 | 17,497 | 37,658 | 35,970 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -2,621 | -1,054 | -36,034 | -2,616 | -5,268 | -38,686 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | - | - | - | - | 50,000 | 50,000 |
| Cash flow for the period | -3,936 | 6,408 | -20,226 | 14,881 | 82,390 | 47,284 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at start of period | 119,249 | 52,356 | 135,753 | 52,356 | 52,356 | 67,411 |
| Translation difference in cash and cash equivalents |
-307 | -180 | -522 | 174 | 1,007 | 311 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 115,006 | 58,584 | 115,006 | 67,411 | 135,753 | 115,006 |
Consolidated key indicators
| (Amounts in SEK thousand unless otherwise stated) |
2017 Q2 |
2016 Q2 |
2017 Q1-Q2 |
2016 Q1-Q2 |
2016 Full year |
Rolling 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 20,160 | 18,936 | 36,777 | 39,560 | 83,299 | 80,516 |
| Net sales growth, % | 6.5% | 175.1% | Neg | 282.9% | 95.7% | 12.2% |
| Gross margin, % | 95.0% | 97.8% | 94.7% | 97.9% | 98.0% | 96.5% |
| Operating profit/loss | 481 | 5,344 | -2,179 | 12,402 | 25,407 | 10,826 |
| Operating profit/loss, total operation | 1,750 | 4,454 | -921 | 10,717 | 18,005 | 6,368 |
| Working capital, total operation | 101,868 | 81,766 | 204,628 | 158,393 | 138,091 | 101,868 |
| Quick ratio, total operation,% | 347% | 563% | 347% | 563% | 511% | 347% |
| Equity/assets ratio, total operation,% | 79.6% | 86.0% | 79.6% | 86.0% | 83.0% | 79.6% |
| Return on equity, total operation, % | 0.9% | 4.9% | 0.9% | 4.9% | 25.4% | 0.9% |
| Capital employed, total operation | 160,793 | 93,986 | 160,793 | 93,986 | 163,011 | 160,793 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, SEK | 0.00 | 0.02 | -0.01 | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.06 |
| Earnings per share before dilution, total operation, SEK |
0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.09 | 0.05 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, SEK | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.07 |
| Earnings per share after dilution, total operation, SEK |
0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.09 | 0.05 |
| Equity per share, total operation, SEK | 0.45 | 0.27 | 0.45 | 0.27 | 0.45 | 0.45 |
| No. of shares (thousands) | 360,231 | 345,306 | 360,231 | 345,306 | 360,231 | 360,231 |
| Weighted average number of shares, adjusted for dilution effect (thousand) |
360,550 | 345,765 | 360,550 | 345,765 | 346,843 | 360,550 |
| Number of employees at end of period | 33 | 26 | 33 | 26 | 26 | 29 |
| Average number of employees during the period |
30 | 25 | 30 | 25 | 26 | 27 |
Quarterly summary
| (Amounts in SEK thousand unless otherwise stated) |
2017 Q2 |
2017 Q1 |
2016 Q4 |
2016 Q3 |
2016 Q2 |
2016 Full year |
Rolling 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 20,160 | 16,617 | 20,780 | 22,959 | 18,936 | 83,299 | 80,516 |
| Net sales growth, % | 21.3% | Neg | 10.7% | 70.6% | 175.1% | 95.7% | 12.2% |
| Operating profit/loss Operating profit/loss, total operation |
481 1,750 |
-2,662 -2,670 |
4,429 2,694 |
8,576 4,594 |
5,344 4,454 |
25,407 18,005 |
10,826 6,368 |
| EBITDA | 1,219 | -1,714 | 4,934 | 9,084 | 5,850 | 27,424 | 13,523 |
| EBITDA, total operation | 3,033 | -1,138 | 3,784 | 6,654 | 6,236 | 24,836 | 12,333 |
| Cash flow, total operation Capital employed, total |
-1,314 | 17,123 | 11,751 | 8,411 | 10,035 | 37,658 | 53,093 |
| operation | 160,793 | 159,488 | 163,011 | 112,074 | 93,986 | 163,011 | 160,793 |
Reconciliation of alternative key indicators
| (Amounts in SEK thousand unless otherwise stated) |
2017 Q2 |
2016 Q2 |
2017 Q1-Q2 |
2016 Q1-Q2 |
2016 Full year |
Rolling 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EBITDA | 1,219 | 5,850 | -495 | 13,406 | 27,424 | 13,523 |
| Depreciation | -738 | -506 | -1,684 | -1,004 | -2,017 | -2,697 |
| Write-downs | 0 | |||||
| Operating profit/loss | 481 | 5,344 | -2,179 | 12,402 | 25,407 | 10,826 |
| EBITDA, total operation | 3,033 | 6,236 | 1,895 | 14,398 | 24,836 | 12,333 |
| Depreciation, total operation | -1,283 | -1,782 | -2,816 | -3,681 | -6,301 | -5,436 |
| Write-downs, total operation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -529 | -529 |
| Operating profit/loss, total operation |
1,750 | 4,454 | -921 | 10,717 | 18,004 | 6,368 |
| Operating profit/loss, remaining operation Operating profit/loss, discontinued |
481 | 5,344 | -2,179 | 12,402 | 25,407 | 10,827 |
| operation Operating profit/loss, total |
1,269 | -890 | 1,258 | -1,685 | -7,402 | -4,459 |
| operation | 1,750 | 4,454 | -921 | 10,717 | 18,004 | 6,368 |
| Selling expenses | -8,140 | -3,980 | -16,258 | -7,467 | -18,183 | -26,974 |
| Administrative expenses | -3,643 | -3,007 | -7,627 | -7,215 | -15,004 | -15,416 |
| R&D costs | -6,559 | -6,842 | -12,182 | -12,052 | -24,904 | -25,034 |
| Other operating income/expenses | -333 | 658 | -941 | 417 | 1,881 | 522 |
| Total operating expenses, remaining operation |
-18,675 | -13,171 | -37,007 | -26,317 | -56,211 | -66,901 |
| Capital employed, total operation | 160,793 | 93,986 | 160,793 | 93,986 | 163,011 | 160,793 |
| Non interest-bearing liabilities, total operation |
41,281 | 15,911 | 41,281 | 30,993 | 33,085 | 41,281 |
| Balance sheet total, total operation |
202,073 | 109,897 | 202,073 | 124,979 | 196,096 | 202,073 |
| Equity, total operation | 160,793 | 93,986 | 160,793 | 93,986 | 163,011 | 160,793 |
| Average equity, total operation | 160,140 | 91,526 | 160,140 | 91,526 | 123,035 | 160,140 |
| Return on equity, total operation, % | 0.9% | 4.9% | 0.9% | 4.9% | 25.4% | 18.0% |
| Equity per share, total operation, SEK | 0.45 | 0.05 | 0.45 | 0.27 | 0.45 | 0.45 |
Parent company income statement
| (Amounts in SEK thousand) | 2017 Q2 |
2016 Q2 |
2017 Q1-Q2 |
2016 Q1-Q2 |
2016 Full year |
Rolling 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 19,894 | 18,936 | 36,504 | 39,560 | 83,299 | 80,243 |
| Cost of goods sold | -2,519 | -421 | -4,517 | -841 | -1,681 | -5,357 |
| Gross profit/loss | 17,375 | 18,515 | 31,987 | 38,719 | 81,618 | 74,886 |
| Selling expenses | -7,757 | -3,980 | -15,479 | -7,467 | -18,306 | -26,318 |
| Administrative expenses | -3,494 | -3,008 | -7,458 | -7,213 | -13,902 | -14,147 |
| R&D costs | -5,687 | -6,717 | -10,993 | -11,927 | -24,904 | -23,970 |
| Other operating income/expenses | -2,190 | 2,436 | -3,527 | 1,151 | 6,424 | 1,747 |
| -19,128 | -11,269 | -37,457 | -25,456 | -50,687 | -62,688 | |
| Operating profit/loss | -1,753 | 7,246 | -5,470 | 13,263 | 30,931 | 12,198 |
| Financial income/expenses | -134 | 69 | -772 | 115 | -5,467 | -6,354 |
| Profit/loss before tax | -1,887 | 7,315 | -6,241 | 13,378 | 25,463 | 5,844 |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13,200 | 13,200 |
| Profit/loss for the period from remaining operation |
-1,887 | 7,315 | -6,241 | 13,378 | 38,663 | 19,044 |
| Profit/loss after tax from Note 2 |
||||||
| discontinued operation | -1,207 | -641 | -1,358 | -1,526 | -5,083 | -4,915 |
| Profit/loss for the period, total operation |
-3,094 | 6,674 | -7,600 | 11,852 | 33,580 | 14,129 |
Parent company balance sheet
| (Amounts in SEK thousand) | 6/30/2017 | 6/30/2016 | 12/31/2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | ||||
| Intangible fixed assets | Note 1 | 42,529 | 10,501 | 10,436 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 658 | 1,719 | 1,285 | |
| Financial assets | 12,847 | 15,117 | 31,789 | |
| 56,034 | 27,337 | 43,509 | ||
| Inventories | 0 | 4,851 | 1,576 | |
| Trade receivables | 16,433 | 2,187 | 16,173 | |
| Other current receivables | 9,530 | 17,791 | 14,170 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 112,012 | 56,325 | 120,796 | |
| 137,975 | 81,153 | 152,715 | ||
| Assets held for sale | Note 2 | 2,336 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | 196,345 | 108,490 | 196,225 | |
| Equity and liabilities | ||||
| Equity | 154,409 | 93,138 | 162,108 | |
| 154,409 | 93,138 | 162,108 | ||
| Provisions | 103 | 78 | 103 | |
| Total provisions | 103 | 78 | 103 | |
| Current liabilities | 41,834 | 15,274 | 34,014 | |
| Total liabilities | 41,834 | 15,274 | 34,014 | |
| Total equity and liabilities | 196,345 | 108,490 | 196,225 |
Changed accounting policies for depreciation and write-downs of capitalized development expenses
(Amounts in SEK thousand)
| Q2 income statement | 2016 | Adjustment | 2016* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 0 | -421 | -421 |
| Gross profit/loss | 18,936 | -421 | 18,515 |
| R&D costs | -7,263 | 421 | -6,842 |
| Q2 accumulated income statement | 2016 | Adjustment | 2016* |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 0 | -841 | -841 |
| Gross profit/loss | 39,560 | -841 | 38,719 |
| R&D costs | -12,893 | 841 | -12,052 |
* Based on remaining operation and expenses after reclassification.
Note 1 Business combinations
Below is a description of the business combination completed by the Group during the year.
NexID Biometrics Inc.
On February 9, 2017 Precise Biometrics AB acquired the assets and liabilities of NexID Biometrics Inc. With this acquisition, Precise Biometrics is extending its software offering to include liveness detection, which further improves the security of fingerprint recognition. The acquisition reinforces the company's position as the leader in the field of fingerprint software and creates further opportunities for growth in the rapidly expanding market for fingerprint technology.
NexID Biometrics had three employees at the time of the acquisition. NexID's net sales in the fiscal year that ended on December 31, 2016 totaled SEK 2.2 million.
The acquired assets are included in the Group as of February 9, 2017. The acquisition affected the Group's net sales by SEK 1.1 million and the operating profit/loss by SEK –1.6 million. Costs in connection with the acquisition affected the Group's profit/loss in 2016 to the order of SEK -1.1 million.
The purchase price totaled SEK 31,360 thousand and was paid in cash. The goodwill that arose in connection with the acquisition relates to the company's strong position in the field of liveness detection.
| Acquisition analysis, provisional | SEK thousand | |
|---|---|---|
| Impact on cash and cash equivalents | ||
| Purchase price | 31,360 | |
| Fair value of identifiable assets in NexID on the acquisition date | ||
| Intangible assets | 7,776 | |
| - of which patents | 1,138 | |
| - of which software | 1,619 | |
| - of which database | 4,276 | |
| - of which customer relations | 743 | |
| Tangible assets | 119 | |
| Inventories | 40 | |
| Total assets | 7,935 | |
| Goodwill | 23,425 | |
| Purchase price | 31,360 |
The assets and liabilities from the acquisition are predominantly recorded (98%) in the parent company's balance sheet. Depreciation of identifiable fixed assets takes place on a straight-line basis over between 5 and 15 years. Acquisition costs totaling SEK 1,071 thousand have been capitalized in the parent company, and goodwill in the parent company has therefore increased to SEK 24,496 thousand. Goodwill for the parent company is written off over ten years in accordance with its expected useful life.
Note 2 Assets held for sale
On June 21, 2017 Precise Biometrics announced that the company had concluded an agreement with IDENTOS GmbH on the takeover of the Mobile Smart Card Solutions business area, which includes the business operation involving smart card readers under the Tactivo brand. Identos will take over the development of new smart card readers under the Tactivo brand, patents, trademark rights, manufacturing, sales and customer support as of January 1, 2018. Identos will be introduced to existing customers and partners during the second half of 2017, before gradually taking over sales.
As of June 30, 2017 assets belonging to Mobile Smart Card Solutions have been reclassified and recorded as assets held for sale and profit/loss from discontinued operation.
Group
| Income statement (SEK thousand) | 2017 Q1-Q2 |
2016 Q1-Q2 |
2016 Full year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5,911 | 6,550 | 13,924 |
| Expenses | -4,652 | -8,235 | -21,326 |
| Operating profit/loss | 1,259 | -1,685 | -7,402 |
| Write-down to sales value | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit/loss before tax from discontinued operation | 1,259 | -1,685 | -7,402 |
| Balance sheet (SEK thousand) | 2017 Q2 | ||
| Capitalized development expenses | 1,301 | ||
| Tools | 261 | ||
| Inventories | 900 | ||
| Total assets held for sale | 2,462 |
Parent company
| Income statement (SEK thousand) | 2017 Q1-Q2 |
2016 Q1-Q2 |
2016 Full year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,961 | 3,416 | 7,156 |
| Expenses | -5,319 | -4,942 | -12,239 |
| Operating profit/loss | -1,358 | -1,526 | -5,083 |
| Write-down to sales value | 0 0 |
0 | |
| Profit/loss before tax from discontinued operation | -1,358 | -1,526 | -5,083 |
| Balance sheet (SEK thousand) | 2017 Q2 | ||
| Capitalized development expenses | 1,301 | ||
| Tools | 261 | ||
| Inventories | 774 | ||
| Total assets held for sale | 2,336 |
Note 3 Definitions of key indicators
Net sales growth
Percentage change compared with the previous period.
Gross margin
Gross profit/loss divided by net sales.
Operating profit/loss
Profit/loss before net financial items and tax.
Operating profit/loss, total operation
Operating profit/loss plus profit/loss after tax from discontinued operation
Operating expenses
Operating expenses excluding cost of goods sold.
EBITDA
Profit/loss before net financial items and depreciation.
Cash flow
Cash flow from operating activities after changes in working capital.
Working capital
Current assets excluding cash and cash equivalents minus current liabilities.
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventories divided by current liabilities.
Capital employed
Total assets less non-interest bearing liabilities and provisions.
Equity/assets ratio
Equity on the balance sheet date divided by total assets on the balance sheet date.
Equity
Equity at the end of the period. Average equity has been calculated as opening equity plus closing equity divided by two.
Earnings per share, remaining operation, before dilution
Profit/loss for the period from remaining operation divided by average number of shares.
Earnings per share, remaining operation, after dilution
Profit/loss for the period from remaining operation divided by weighted average number of shares.
Earnings per share, total operation, before dilution
Profit/loss for the period from total operation divided by average number of shares.
Earnings per share, total operation, after dilution
Profit/loss for the period from total operation divided by weighted average number of shares.
Equity per share, total operation
Equity on the balance sheet date divided by the number of shares on the balance sheet date.
Return on equity, total operation
Profit/loss from total operation after tax divided by average equity.
INVITATION TO PRESENTATION OF THE INTERIM REPORT
On the occasion of today's interim report, we invite investors and the media to an information conference call.
The conference call starts at 10:00 AM (CET).
Click on the link to follow the presentation on the web https://tv.streamfabriken.com/precisebiometrics-q2-2017
To follow the presentation over phone, dial:
- Sweden +46 8 5664 2691
- UK +44 20 3008 9801
- US +1 855 753 2237
You will be asked to state your name when you connect to the conference call and there will be an opportunity to ask questions in Swedish. The conference call will be in English.
Participating on behalf of Precise Biometrics:
Håkan Persson, CEO
Göran Thuresson, CFO
The conference call will be made available athttp://precisebiometrics.com/investor/financial-reports/