AI assistant
NLB — Investor Presentation 2021
May 12, 2021
1985_rns_2021-05-12_70c03e0c-e6e4-426f-b827-b17b921819b3.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
NLB Group Presentation
Q1 2021 Results

Disclaimer
This presentation has been prepared by Nova Ljubljanska banka d.d., Ljubljana (the "Company"). This presentation has been prepared solely for the purpose of informative presentation of the business conduct of the Company. This presentation has not been approved by any regulatory authority and does not constitute or form part of any offer to sell or issue or invitation to purchase, or any solicitation of any offer to purchase, any securities of the Company, nor shall it or any part of it nor the fact of its distribution form the basis of, or be relied on in connection with, any contract or investment decision.
This presentation should not be considered as a recommendation that any recipient of this presentation should purchase or sell any of the Companies financial instruments or groups of financial instruments or assets. This presentation does not include all necessary information, which should be considered by the recipient of this presentation when making a decision on purchasing any of the the Companies financial instruments or assets. Each recipient of this presentation contemplating purchasing any of the Companies financial instruments or assets should make its own independent investigation of the financial condition and affairs, and its own appraisal of the Companies creditworthiness. Any corporate body or natural person interested in investing into Companies financial instruments or assets should consult well-qualified professional financial experts and thus obtain additional information. The information and opinions contained in this presentation are provided as at the date of the presentation and are subject to change. No reliance may or should be placed by any person for any purposes whatsoever on the information contained in this presentation, or on its completeness, accuracy or fairness.
The presentation has not been independently verified and no representation or warranty, express or implied, is made or given by or on behalf of the Company or any of their respective parent or subsidiary undertakings or associated companies, or any of such person's respective directors, officers, employees, agents, affiliates or advisers, as to, and no reliance should be placed for any purpose whatsoever on the truth, fullness, accuracy, completeness or fairness of the information or opinions contained in this presentation or any other information relating to the Company, its subsidiary undertakings or, associated companies or affiliates, whether written, oral or in a visual or electronic form, and howsoever transmitted or made available and no responsibility or liability whatsoever is assumed by any such persons for any such information or opinions or for any errors or omissions or for any loss howsoever arising from any use of this presentation or its contents or otherwise arising in connection therewith. The information in this presentation is subject to correction, completion and change without notice..
This presentation does not purport to contain all information that may be required to evaluate the Company. In giving this presentation, none of the Company or any of their respective parent or subsidiary undertakings or associated companies, or any of such person's respective directors, officers, employees, agents, affiliates or advisers, or any other party undertakes or is under any obligation to amend, correct or update this presentation or to provide the recipient with access to any additional information that may arise in connection with it. None of the foregoing persons accepts any responsibility whatsoever for the contents of this presentation, and no representation or warranty, express or implied, is made by any such person in relation to the contents of this presentation. To the fullest extent permissible by law, such persons disclaim all and any responsibility or liability, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, which they might otherwise have in respect of this presentation. Recipients should not construe the contents of this presentation as legal, tax, regulatory, financial or accounting advice and are urged to consult with their own advisers in relation to such matters.
To the extent available, the industry, market and competitive position data contained in this presentation come from official or third party sources. Third industry publications, studies and surveys generally state that the data contained therein have been obtained from sources believed to be reliable, but that there is no guarantee of the accuracy or completeness of such data. While the Company reasonably believes that each of these publications, studies and surveys has been prepared by a reputable source, the Company have not independently verified the data contained therein. In addition, certain of the industry, market and competitive position data contained in this presentation come from the Company's own internal research and estimates based on the knowledge and experience of the Company's management in the markets in which the Company operates. While the Company reasonably believes that such research and estimates are reasonable and reliable, they, and their underlying methodology and assumptions, have not been verified by any independent source for accuracy or completeness and are subject to change. Accordingly, undue reliance should not be placed on any of the industry, market or competitive position data contained in this presentation.
This presentation may not be reproduced, redistributed or passed on to any other person or published, in whole or in part, for any purpose, without the prior, written consent of the Company. The manner of distributing this presentation may be restricted by law or regulation in certain countries, including (but not limited to) the United States, Canada, Australia or Japan. Persons into whose possession this presentation may come are required to inform themselves about and to observe such restrictions. By accepting this presentation, a recipient hereof agrees to be bound by the foregoing limitations. NLB is regulated by The Bank of Slovenia i.e. "Banka Slovenije, Slovenska 35, 1505 Ljubljana, Slovenia" and by The Securities Market Agency i.e. "Agencija za trg vrednostnih papirjev, Poljanski nasip 6, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia.

Executive Summary
Q1 2021 Highlights
- Integration process of KB well underway
- Takeover Bid Concluded (NLB holding 88% of ordinary shares)
- Further support to our clients and employees across the region to help them mitigate effects of COVID-19
- Strong performance of bankassurance and asset management products
- Increased use of digital channels
- Increased focus on ESG
- Petr Brunclík, COO, left the bank for personal reasons - smooth transition
- 36th General Meeting of NLB d.d. on 14 June 2021
Q1 2021 business results
- Strong underlying results backed by contribution from KB and loan loss releases
- Solid loan growth YTD?
- Strong capital and liquidity position
- Continuous cost discipline
- Negative CoR, given good asset quality trends and decisive workout approach
- COVID-19 situation shows improvements Slovenia & SEE region
- Stable macroeconomic outlook throughout the region
- Serbia outperforming on Macro projection (Q1)


Key Developments

Revenues and Cost Dynamics Strict cost discipline and negative CoR
Net interest income (Group, EURm)

Net non-interest income (Group, EURm)


Costs (Group, EURm)

Cost of risk(1) (Group, bps)

Net impairments and provisions (Group, EURm)

Loan Dynamics Solid loan growth with both retail and corporate loans increasing

1.5
2.0 2.5 3.0 3.5 4.0 4.5 5.0
0.0 0.5 1.0
Operating Income Performance Resilient Despite COVID-19
Strong underlying results backed by contribution from KB and loan loss releases

In 1-3 2021, NLB Group generated EUR 64.6 million of profit after tax, EUR 46.3 million higher YoY, o/w EUR 6.0 million from KB. Main reasons for increase are contribution from KB and release of impairments and provisions - release of net impairments and provisions in the amount of EUR 15.5 million, mostly due to repayment of several exposures and changes in the credit ratings in NLB, while in Q1 2020 establishment of EUR 28.3 million, due to changed macroeconomic parameters, that incorporated estimated impacts of COVID-19 outbreak.
Income Statement Bottom line affected primarily by COVID-19 related provisions

Result before impairments and provisions (Group, EURm) Contribution to the NLB Group consolidated result a.t. (EURm)

In 1-3 2021, NLB Group generated EUR 64.6 million of profit after tax, EUR 46.3 million higher YoY, o/w EUR 6.0 million from KB, as a result of:
- Net interest income increased due to the contribution of the Komercijalna Banka group (EUR 24.0 million), while it decreased in most other Group banks, in particular in the Bank (EUR 3.5 million YoY), due to lower yields of reinvested debt securities and higher volume of cash and balances with the central bank. The pressure on net interest margins in the Bank and member banks in SEE continues.
- Net fee and commission income increased YoY in NLB mostly due to repricing of packages; in other members on the same level YoY.
- Total costs decreased YoY in the Bank (EUR 3.1 million) and in Non-core members (EUR 0.7 million), while other bank members recorded an increase.
- Release of net impairments and provisions in the amount of EUR 15.5 million, mostly due to repayment of several exposures and changes in the credit ratings in NLB, while in Q1 2020 establishment of EUR 28.3 million, due to changed macroeconomic parameters, that incorporated estimated impacts of COVID-19 outbreak.
Balance Sheet Structure – NLB Group
Deposit driven balance sheet
(31 Mar 2021, in EUR million)

NLB Group – performance indicators across SEE countries

| Slovenia | North Macedonia |
Bosnia | and Herzegovina |
Kosovo | Montenegro | Serbia | NLB Group | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB, Ljubljana | NLB Banka, Skopje |
NLB Banka, Banja Luka |
KB, Banja Luka |
NLB Banka, Sarajevo |
NLB Banka, Prishtina |
NLB Banka, Podgorica |
KB, Podgorica | NLB Banka, Beograd |
KB, Beograd | ||
| Data on stand-alone | basis | Consolidated data* |
|||||||||
| Result after tax (EURm) |
39.3 | 9.7 | 3.9 | -0.3 | 2.0 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 8.3 | 64.6 |
| Total assets (EURm) | 11,338 | 1,624 | 838 | 247 | 648 | 898 | 537 | 157 | 671 | 3,947 | 19,959 |
| RoE a.t. | 10.7% | 16.6% | 15.4% | -3.2% | 8.8% | 22.5% | 12.2% | 3.4% | 8.8% | 6.1% | 13.0% |
| Net interest margin(1) | 1.36% | 3.11% | 2.31% | 2.59% | 2.83% | 3.72% | 4.02% | 4.73% | 3.39% | 2.33% | 2.09% |
| CIR (cost/income ratio) |
62.1% | 44.1% | 48.3% | 85.4% | 61.5% | 33.4% | 62.7% | 71.0% | 74.2% | 69.3% | 62.7% |
| LTD net | 51.6% | 73.0% | 65.8% | 89.6% | 79.3% | 74.5% | 86.8% | 86.3% | 101.9% | 51.1% | 58.7% |
| NPL ratio | 3.0% | 4.9% | 2.2% | 1.4% | 4.6% | 2.2% | 5.7% | 4.1% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 3.5% |
| NLB ownership (%) | / | 87.0% | 0.002%(8) | 83.2% | 97.3% | 81.2% | 99.8% | (7) | 99.9% | 83.2%(6) | / |
| Branches (#) |
79 | 50 | 47 | 19 | 36 | 34 | 19 | 10 | 28 | 203 | 293(5) |
| Active clients (#) |
666,313 | 411,267 | 215,919 | 46,815 | 129,427 | 222,588 | 65,210 | 15,614 | 139,358 | 871,331 | 1,850,082(5) |
| Market share by total asssets (%) |
24.6% | 16.5% | 18.4% (2,4) | 5.3%(2, 4) | 5.3% (3, 4) | 17.3% | 11.6% | 3.4%(4) | 1.9% | 9.9% | / |

Note: Financial data as of March 2021.
*Consolidated data. Including non-core members and other activities and other core members.
(1)Calculated on the basis of interest bearing assets; (2) Market share in the Republic of Srpska; (3) Market share in the Federation of BiH; (4) Data for market share as of 31 Dec 2020; (5) Total number of branches and active clients for the Group do not include data for Komercijalna Banka group banks due to different definitions; (6) In April NLB acquired additional ordinary shares in a takeover bid by increasing the stake to 88%; (7) KB PG is not owned directly by NLB d.d., but indirectly (by KB BG - in 100%). (8) KB BL is only 0,002% owned directly by NLB d.d. and 99,998% by KB BG.

Business Performance

Net interest income & net interest margin
Deposit growth and lower reinvestment yields pressuring NIM
Interest income (Group, EURm)

Interest income impacted by:
- reinvestment of debt securities with lower yields
- higher cash volumes and balances with the central bank (bearing negative interest)
- continued pressure on interest rates
Interest expenses impacted by:
- increase → Tier 2 instruments in NLB
- decrease → lower interest rates despite increased volume
Note: (1) Calculated on the basis of interest bearing assets; (2) Interest margin of Komercijalna Banka group without consideration of consolidation adjustments was 2.88% (see explanation of consolidation adjustments under Figure 1); (3) Komercijalna Banka group included in NLB Group net interest margin from 2021 on.

Net interest margin in bank members (in %)

Interest income drivers – NLB d.d. (1)

Interest expense drivers – NLB d.d. (1)

Interest income drivers – Strategic foreign banks w/o KB(1)

Interest expenses drivers – Strategic foreign banks w/o KB(1)

Net Fees and Commissions increased

Net non-interest income of the NLB Group (in EURm)
Net fee and commission income (in EURm)

Recurring net non-interest income split
| Realization | Change YoY | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in EUR million | 1-3 2021 | 1-3 2020 | KB contribution |
||
| Recurring net non-interest income | 54.2 | 44.7 | 9.5 | 11.5 | 21% |
| Net fee and commission income | 54.1 | 42.4 | 11.7 | 9.8 | 28% |
| Dividends income | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0% |
| Net income from financial transactions (Fees from Exchange differences) |
4.1 | 2.8 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 48% |
| Net other income | -4.1 | -0.5 | -3.6 | 0.4 | - |
| - external realization (IT, cash logistics) | 0.9 | 1.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | -7% |
| - rents | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 47% |
| - regulatory charges (SRF, DGS) | -6.3 | -2.4 | -3.9 | 0.0 | -166% |
Net fee and commission income:
- NLB EUR 1.5 million increase YoY → repricing of packages, higher net fees from asset management, and higher deposit fee for high balances.
- Other bank members same level YoY.
- QoQ decrease in all SEE bank members.
Total Costs: Lower employee and G&A costs (w/o KB) show positive effects of cost optimization projects

Costs (in EURm)
EUR 3.1 million lower in NLB → lower employee costs and positive effects from cost optimization projects (optimized cash handling, paperless project).
EUR 0.7 million lower in Non-core members.
QoQ decrease of G&A costs due to cost optimization projects and cash logistic. CIR: 62.7%.
Effective rationalization of headcount and network

of branches

Release of Impairments and Provisions, negative Cost of risk

Establishment
COR (bps)
Release

Credit impairments and provisions (1) and CoR by company – contribution (in EURm)

Most releases in NLB:
- Repayment of several exposures and changes in credit ratings in the Bank.
- EUR 1.8 million for legal risk, due to successful closure of legal procedure.
Release in most members:
- EUR 1.8 million in NLB Banka, Skopje.
- EUR 0.8 million in KB Beograd, EUR 2.2 million released for credit risk due to successful resolution of NPLs and EUR 1.7 million established for legal risk.
Cost of risk -78 bps.
Impairments and provisions for credit risk Other impairments and provisions
NLB Group Assets
The net liquidity from continued inflow of deposits from individuals placed with the Central bank
(1)


Credit portfolio by segment (1) (Group, 31 Mar 2021)

Banking book portfolio by asset class (1) (Group, 31 Mar 2021)

Notes: (1) Including data for Komercijalna banka.
NLB Group Assets – Loan portfolio
Growth of loan portfolio due to loan growth in all banks and KB acquisition
Gross loans to customers by strategic member – contribution (EURm)

Gross loan growth in most foreign banks.

NLB Group Liabilities and Equity
Strong deposit growth continues, driven mainly by individuals


31 Mar 2021
22
▪ Primarily deposit funded
▪ Due to low interest rates, sight deposits prevailing
NLB Group Liabilities
+2%
Increasing deposit base with decreasing interest rate
Deposits from customers by strategic member – contribution (EURm)

Strong capital position
7,096
To further increase due to NGW inclusion

Actual P1 req. P2 req. Capital conservation buffer OSII buffer P2G MB
Capital position above all regulatory requirements including P2G.
Unchanged Overall capital requirement (OCR) of 14.25% on a consolidated basis in 2021.
Capital decreased EUR 44.6 million YtD due to decrease of NCI – Minority interest in the amount of EUR 42.6 million, of which EUR 43.0 million due to Komercijalna Banka, Beograd takeover bid, after obtaining ECB approval. If as of 30 September 2021 NLB does not own 100% of Komercijalna banka, Beograd shares, the remaining part of minority interest will be included back into capital.
Negative goodwill, acknowledged by the ECB (EUR 138 mil or 110 bps), will be included in the regulatory capital after the General Meeting of shareholders, which will be held in June.
RWA structure
RWA optimization actions underway
RWA OPTIMIZATION ACTIONS:
- Decrease in KB trading book;
- Banking book portfolio optimization;
- Credit risk optimization through further engagement with MIGA;
- Third country equivalence framework for Bosnia and Herzegovina and Northern Macedonia.
RWA structure (in EURm)

RWA for credit risk increased EUR 97.6 million YtD: new production of retail and corporate loans and with investments in selected Tier 2 instruments.
As a result of RWA optimization actions some subsidiaries decreased RWA (Komercijalna Banka, Beograd EUR -49.4 million, NLB Banka, Podgorica EUR -20.1 million, NLB Banka, Prishtina EUR -19.5 million). RWA reduction is mostly result of matured government bonds and lower deposits with Central Banks.
The increase in RWA for market risks and credit value adjustments (CVA) (EUR 96.4 million) is mainly due to opening FX positions in RSD due to KB takeover.

Asset Quality

NLB Group Assets by Industry & Sectors
Portfolio diversification reduces risk, no large concentration in any specific industry
Corporate credit portfolio(1) (Group, 31 Mar 2021, EURthousand)
| Corporate sector by industry | Credit porfolio | % |
|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food service activities | 143,429 | 3% |
| Act. of extraterritorial org. and bodies | 5 | 0% |
| Administrative and support service activities | 118,945 | 2% |
| Agriculture, forestry and fishing | 289,920 | 6% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 22,260 | 0% |
| Construction industry | 373,691 | 7% |
| Education | 13,527 | 0% |
| Electricity, gas, steam and air condition | 272,950 | 5% |
| Finance | 188,808 | 4% |
| Human health and social w ork activities |
48,497 | 1% |
| Information and communication | 228,176 | 5% |
| Manufacturing | 1,000,775 | 20% |
| Mining and quarrying | 80,221 | 2% |
| Professional, scientific and techn. act. | 190,524 | 4% |
| Public admin., defence, compulsory social. | 217,481 | 4% |
| Real estate activities | 226,110 | 5% |
| Services | 12,913 | 0% |
| Transport and storage | 592,122 | 12% |
| Water supply | 41,871 | 1% |
| Wholesale and retail trade | 944,606 | 19% |
| Other | 382 | 0% |
| Total Corporate sector | 5,007,213 | 100% |

| Source: Company information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Note: (1) | Credit portfolio also includes advances to banks and central banks; | 27 |
| Main manufacturing activities | Credit porfolio | % |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacture of food products | 151,684 | 3% |
| Manufacture of basic metals | 127,912 | 3% |
| Manufacture of electrical equipment | 126,542 | 3% |
| Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment |
123,005 | 2% |
| Manufacture of rubber and plastic products | 64,870 | 1% |
| Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products | 54,458 | 1% |
| Other manufacturing activities | 352,305 | 7% |
| Total manufacturing activities | 1,000,775 | 20% |
| Main wholesale and retail trade activities | Credit porfolio | % |
|---|---|---|
| Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles | 542,769 | 11% |
| Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles | 291,034 | 6% |
| Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles |
110,803 | 2% |
| Total wholesale and retail trade | 944,606 | 19% |
Decisive Response to COVID-19
By the end Q1 2021 78% of moratoria expired
| (in mio EUR) | |
|---|---|
| -------------- | -- |
| Covid - 19 Moratorium |
||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group member | Exposure | o/w expired by 31 Mar. 2021 |
Outstanding amount |
Relevant book |
% of Relevant book |
% of Relevant book (excl. expired moratoriums) |
||
| NLB d.d. | 522,5 | 182,6 | 340,0 | 6.707,8 | 7,8% | 5,1% | ||
| NLB Banka, Skopje | 216,7 | 205,1 | 11,6 | 882,2 | 24,6% | 4,2% | ||
| NLB Banka, Banja Luka | 3,0 | 2,8 | 0,2 | 90,9 | 3,3% | 0,5% | ||
| NLB Banka, Sarajevo | 157,4 | 157,4 | 0,0 | 2.613,8 | 6,0% | 1,3% | ||
| NLB Banka, Prishtina | 20,1 | 16,9 | 3,1 | 66,0 | 30,4% | 6,4% | ||
| NLB Banka, Podgorica | 317,9 | 263,8 | 54,1 | 1.059,7 | 30,0% | 2,7% | ||
| NLB Banka, Beograd | 32,6 | 25,5 | 7,1 | 85,6 | 38,1% | 2,0% | ||
| NLB Leasing d.o.o. - v likv., Ljubljana | 238,0 | 188,2 | 49,8 | 1.646,9 | 14,5% | 0,7% | ||
| Komercijalna banka a.d., Beograd | 707,0 | 673,4 | 33,6 | 2.483,4 | 28,5% | 1,4% | ||
| Komercijalna banka a.d., Banja Luka | 38,5 | 34,9 | 3,5 | 262,6 | 14,6% | 0,4% | ||
| Komercijalna banka a.d., Podgorica | 30,8 | 30,0 | 0,8 | 102,7 | 30,0% | 2,7% | ||
| NLB Group | 2.284,4 | 1.780,6 | 503,8 | 13.794,6 | 16,6% | 3,7% |
On NLB Group level (including Komercijalna Banka group) EUR 2,284 million moratorium approved, 46% to Non-financial corporations and 53% to Households. Moratoria were granted for the period between 3 to 12 months. By the end Q1 2021 78% of the granted moratoria already expired.
In Slovenia EUR 525.5 million moratoriums have been approved with outstanding amount EUR 340.1 million at the end of Q1 2021 and represents less than 5% of the total portfolio. Banks in Strategic Foreign Markets have approved EUR 1,758.8 million moratoriums, more than half of them in Serbian Banks as a result of COVID-19 related measures taken at the state level. 91% of the approved moratoriums approved in Strategic Foreign Markets have already expired by the end of Q1 2021.

Performance of Portfolio where Moratoria expired More than 82% of expired moratoria clients have no delays
% of DPD in total expired moratoria

PERFORMANCE OF EXPIRED PORTFOLIO – encouraging trends:
Out of expired portfolio, we observe that more than 82% of exposure have no problems with servicing their obligations.
Among the non-performing exposures, 62% are in the unlikely to pay or less than 90 days category, indicating that asset quality is behaving as expected and prepared for.

Performance of Remaining Moratorium Overview
Exposures with remaining moratoria are closely monitored
Non-financial corp. Households Stage 1 52.5% 62.7% Stage 2 35.4% 30.8% Stage 3 12.0% 6.5% Stage distibution <= 3 months > 3 months <= 6 months > 6 months Percentage of nonexpired exposure 75.6% 15.5% 8.9% Duration of outstanding moratoriums Household Housing 16% Household Consumer 13% Household Other 2% Nonfinancial 69%
Structure of non-expired loans under moratorium (31 Mar 2021, in %)
REMAINING MORATORIUM OVERVIEW – solid coverage, small remaining exposure and short duration
- Duration of remaining moratoriums is very short more than 91% or EUR 459 million of exposure will expire by Q3 2021.
- Structure of the moratorium exposure still outstanding consists of one thirds to households and two thirds to non-financial corporations.
- Coverage ratio at 6.5% for total non-expired portfolio is double than coverage ratio for total exposure under moratoriums and what is normal for loan portfolio.

Asset Quality – NLB Group
Diversified credit portfolio, focused on core markets and cautious risk taking
Credit portfolio(1) by currency and interest rate type (Group, 31 Mar 2021)


No large concentration in any specific industry or client segment
Lending strategy focuses primarily on its core markets of retail, SME and selected corporate business activities
Great emphasis is also placed on active monitoring of credit portfolio for early detection of possible credit deterioration:
- Early warning system for detecting increased credit risk
- Close monitoring of clients with COVID-19 moratoria
- Intensive and proactive handling of problematic customers
- Cautious lending policy
- The Group is actively present on the market, financing existing and new creditworthy clients.
Source: Company information
Note: (1) Credit portfolio also includes advances to banks and central banks; (2) Rating A, B and C are performing exposures. Rating A: investment grade clients with high financial stability; Rating B: clients with high ability to repay their obligations, a significant aggravation of the economic environment would cause problems to them; Rating C: performing clients with increased level of risk who may encounter problems with settlement of liabilities in the future; Ration D and E are NPLs: Default clients (article 178 of CRR), including clients in delay >90days and other clients considered 'unlikely to pay' with delays below 90 days. Numbers may not add up to 100% due to rounding.
Asset Quality – NLB Group Diversified credit portfolio, focused on core markets and cautious risk taking

Credit portfolio(1) by geography (Group, 31 Mar 2021, EURm)

Source: Company information
Note: (1) Credit portfolio also includes advances to banks and central banks; (2) State includes exposures to central banks; (3) The largest part represent EU members.
Asset Quality – NLB Group
NPLs fully covered by provisions and collateral

Top 20 NPLs (Group, 31 Mar 2021)


NPL by geography (Group, 31 Mar 2021) NPL cash coverage(1) (Group, %)
An important Group strength is the NPL cash coverage (CR1), which remains high at 80.0%. Further, the Group's NPL coverage ratio (CR2) stands at 56.6%, which is well above the EU average as published by the EBA.
The decrease in coverage indicators in Q4 2020 was influenced by the special treatment of NPLs from acquired entities. NPLs of KB Banks were initially recognised at fair value, without any additional credit loss allowances.
NPL cash coverage reduction in Q1 2021 mainly due to repayments and improved credit quality of some performing clients.
Asset Quality and CoR Good asset quality, decisive workout and credit rating changes leading to negative CoR

Cost of risk was negative in Q1 2021, -78 bps, due to credit risk releases coming from repayment of several exposures or changed credit ratings in Key clients and Restructuring and Workout, and a number of smaller ones. Cost of risk in 2021 is now expected to outperform the current outlook range (70-90 bps); including potential one-off effects.
Material non-performing exposure that was restructured in 2014, and was classified as non-performing, was repaid on 23 April 2021. The effect on NLB Group will be a reduction of nonperforming loans in the amount of EUR 40.8 million and a positive valuation impact of EUR 14.6 million in the income statement.
In Q1 NPL inflow was within the planned framework. More than half of the NPL inflow was observed in retail segment, while from geographical perspective, almost a third of new NPLs derived from Serbia (consolidation with NLBG rating methodology in newly acquired bank).
NPL ratio remained at last year's level at 3.5%, as well as NPE ratio at 2.3%.
Coverage ratio reduced at the end of 2020 due to recognition of loans from KB at fair value.
Asset Quality – NLB Group High % of Stage 1 Loan portfolio (measured at amortized cost & FVTPL)
Credit portfolio(1) by Stage (Group, 31 Mar 2021, EURm)
| (EURm) | Credit portfolio |
Stage1 Share of Total |
YTD change |
Credit portfolio |
Stage2 Share of Total |
YTD change |
Credit portfolio |
Stage3 & FVTPL Share of Total |
YTD change |
Stage1 Provision Volume |
Provision Coverage |
Stage2 Provision Volume |
Provision Coverage |
Stage3 & FVTPL Provisions & FV changes |
Coverage with provisions and FV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| changes | |||||||||||||||
| Total NLB Group | 12,736.8 | 92.3% | 86.0 | 576.7 | 4.2% | 16.7 | 482.2 | 3.5% | 6.5 | 75.7 | 0.6% | 37.3 | 6.5% | 270.7 | 56.1% |
| o/w Corporate |
4,208.4 | 84.0% | 72.8 | 436.2 | 8.7% | 9.4 | 362.6 | 7.2% | 4.0 | 48.4 | 1.1% | 29.0 | 6.7% | 210.0 | 57.9% |
| o/w Retail |
4,866.5 | 94.9% | 87.2 | 140.5 | 2.7% | 7.2 | 119.7 | 2.3% | 2.5 | 25.8 | 0.5% | 8.3 | 5.9% | 60.8 | 50.8% |
| o/w State |
2,977.7 | 100.0% | -312.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.2 | 0.0% | - | - | - | - |
| o/w Institutions |
684.3 | 100.0% | 238.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.3 | 0.1% | - | - | - | - |


Strategy & ESG

NLB went through difficult times – and the new strategy is now able to focus on entire NLB Group

We are a successful, geographical niche player with strong foundations to build on Foundations to benefit from

Strong market positions
Above 10% market share in 5/6 countries with high entry barriers. Wide coverage and accessibility

Regional roots
The only cross-regional player with local HQ: market knowledge and image

Positive brand perception at subsidiaries
High brand equity (except for Slovenia, due to the turbulences in the past years)

Recent successes, local innovation
Good recent performance, acknowledged innovations (digital) in Slovenia

Untapped opportunities
Plentiful untapped potential to be exploited in various market segments and in operations

Track record of innovation
The pioneer of banking innovation in Slovenia

First Slovenian bank enabling 24/7 opening of personal account and the only bank with full digital signing of documents in M-bank

First Slovenian bank sending cards' PIN via SMS

First Slovenian bank to launch chat and video call functionalities and the only bank with multichannel 24/7 support

Only bank with fully mobile express loan capabilities (Consumer & SME)

First Slovenian bank to offer card management functionalities and biometric recognition to confirm online purchases in mobile wallet
M-bank Klikin is top-ranked financial app on Google Play


Demonstrated success in moving to digital

Contact Centre contacts ('000s) NLB Pay in numbers


+6%
2020 Sustainability Performance Highlights (1/2)
NLB Group embarked on the path of intensive integration of sustainability into its operations, so in 2020 we prepared an extensive sustainability program and first NLB Group sustainability report. In previous years, we issued annual reports on social responsibility.
Sustainability program: NLB Group prepared its first Sustainability program & started developing an extensive Environmental and Social Management System (ESMS) in line with EBRD and MIGA environmental and social requirements.
Sustainability governance: NLB Group started developing sustainability governance (Sustainability Coordinator and ESMS Officers being appointed).
UN Principles for Responsible banking: NLB Group became a signatory to the UN Principles for Responsible banking.
56% of female managers: At the end of the year, women represented 56% of all management positions. 49% of women at the first management level (B-1), 55% of women at the second
management level (B-2), 60% of women at the third management level (B-3). Women represent 31% of all Supervisory and Management Board Members.
Helped 274 small local businesses: #HelpFrame project intensively addressed the Bank's environmental and social role in all markets of NLB Group, as our goal is to establish a regional sustainability program. 83 companies from Slovenia are presented through the project and 274 from NLB Group.
Up to 10% lower electricity consumption: We continued with the reduction of electricity consumption, which was 10% lower than in 2019 in NLB d.d. In NLB Group, core members, compared to previous years, the volume did not change drastically, except for Sarajevo and Belgrade, where it decreased between 6 and 9.8%.


2020 Sustainability Performance Highlights (2/2)
IT Strategy Up to 35% lower paper usage: We also continued with paper usage reduction. In NLB d.d., compared to 2019, the amount of paper use decreased by 35% (from 27 to 18 pages per employee per working day). In NLB Group, core members the quantity by individual members decreased between 15 to 23%.
Inclusion and equal opportunities: NLB Group is committed to inclusion and equal opportunities. In 2020 the proportion of staff with disabilities stood at 2%.
6,800 training programs: By the end of the year 4,769 employees participated in standard internal training programs and 2,029 employees participated on external training courses
Non-discrimination: We have a policy of zero tolerance to any form of discrimination and violence. In reporting period, we had 1 incident of discrimination, which was resolved in February 2020 and there has not been any signs of mobbing.
28% vehicles CO2 emissions: Our CO2 emissions, related to the use of company cars and vault vehicles, decreased by 28%.
69% of female employees: At the end of 2020, NLB Group employed 69% of women and 31% of men.
307 new employees: NLB Group hired 307 new employees, of which 39.7% were younger than 30 years, 57% were between 30 and 50 years old, and 3.3% were older than 50 years. Altogether, 42% of the newly employed were men and 58% women. 97% of new hires were hired from local community.
No corruption: The anticorruption policy and procedures were revised in second half of 2020. There were no confirmed cases of corruption in 2020.
International tax standards: The NLB conducts its tax operations in line with the purpose and the requirements of the relevant legislation and in accordance with the international standards (e.g. OECD guidelines).

Q1 2021 Sustainability Main Achievements
NLB Group published its first Sustainability Report for the year 2020 and plans to further develop this report with data-driven approach to the topic.
For the better understanding of the business environment the NLB Group started developing an extensive impact analysis of its portfolios in alignment with the UNEP FI Principles of Responsible Banking. The results of the NLB Group impact analysis will enable a better understanding of climaterelated and environmental risks and will be implemented into business decisions of the bank.
IT Strategy
The NLB Group has established the basis for a comprehensive ESMS (Environmental and Social Management System), based on the contractual agreements with MIGA, and therefore implemented E&S performance standards into its credit-granting process.
Adoption of Environmental and Social Transaction and Methodology Framework in NLB d.d. and NLB Group.
NLB Group has partially incorporated ESG risks as drivers of existing risk categories into its existing risk management framework. However, based on newly defined ESG strategic orientations (activities are in progress and planned to be concluded at YE 2021) further enhancements of managing, monitoring and mitigating of these risks will be performed.

2021 NLB's Sustainability Implementation Roadmap
| Sustainability implementation focus | Task | Deadline | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSR | Upgrading CSR activities with UN SDGs ongoing |
|||||
| Sustainability in finance - regulatory landscape |
IT Strategy Gap analysis of expected regulatory requirements from EU with the necessary activities and timelines – presentation to internal Jan. 2021 public |
|||||
| Climate-related and environmental risk management – Credit Risk |
Adopting Environmental and Social Credit Policy Framework and Environmental and Social Risk Categorization Methodology Q1 2021 Framework |
|||||
| Sustainable/Green Product Portfolio – Retail |
➢ Development and implementation of new digital/green package for young clients ➢ Further upgrade of "Green housing loan" ➢ Additional reducing of paper documentation, proactively encouraging the use of digital channels ➢ Humanitarian organizations exempt from paying commission |
Q1 2021 |
||||
| Sustainable/Green Product Portfolio – Corporate |
➢ Development and implementation of "Sustainable loan for legal entities" ➢ Proactively encouraging the use of digital channels |
Q2 2021 |
||||
| Investments in sustainable/green securities | Green bonds analysis & addressing possible moves into listed and unlisted funds in the area of green infrastructure investments | Q2 2021 |
||||
| Business Strategy | Upgrading business strategy with UN SDGs and ESG factors orientation | Q2 2021 | ||||
| MIGA | Implementation of the MIGA E&S Standards together with E&S management system | August 2021 | ||||
| UN PRB | Step 1: Impact Analysis (materiality matrix included) | Sept. 2021 | ||||
| UN PRB | Step 2: Target Setting & Implementation (5-year targets for 8 sustainability pillars included) | Dec. 2021 | ||||
| ESG disclosures and reporting | Implementation of ECB climate-related and environmental disclosures and reporting guidelines | Dec. 2021 | ||||
| Climate-related and environmental risk management – Global Risk |
Implementation of requirements defined in ECB Guide on climate-related and environmental risks in NLB Group Risk Management Framework in cooperation with Strategy, CMO and Credit Risk |
Dec. 2021 | ||||
| Sustainability Corporate Governance | Establishment of the NLB Sustainability Corporate Governance model | Dec. 2021 | ||||
| The EQUATOR Principles |
Decision on becoming a signatory of the EQUATOR Principles |
Dec. 2021 | ||||
| UN PRB | Step 3: Reporting and accountability | Feb. 2022 | ||||
| EBRD | EBRD E&S requirements implemented | April 2023 |

Digital Transformation

NLB's Digital Journey to provide a backbone for Channel Strategy
Selected Key Pillars to deliver Channel strategy:

Decrease physical footprint Decrease No of branches

In branches upgrade quality of advice and value adding service Decrease of cash transactions

Increase penetration of digital channels Mobile penetration rate

Proactively moving sales of simpler products to digital channels and contact center No of sold products through CC

Enhance contact center's capabilities to support increased digital sales and contracting for simpler products
- ➢ The presented Channel Strategy is for domestic market as Channel Strategy for subsidiary banks is being prepared.
- ➢ Strategic foreign markets where NLB currently operates are specific and each market requires customised approach and targets on delivering same set of KPIs.
- ➢ Client needs and expectations are considered together with differences in each market position of subsidiary bank.

Through improved value proposition for our clients we are increasing value for our shareholders
Increasing digital adoption – benefits for clients and for bank
- Mobile penetration(1) is based on convenience and added functionalities expected to outgrow digital penetration in the next few years. Mobile penetration increased 6,3 percentage points in 2020 based on 2019 and additional 3,4 percentage points in 1Q2021.
- Growth in 2021 and beyond should be stimulated by new digital bank switch to digital users (no more web vs. mobile as new digital offering should be launched by the year end 2021).
- We expect importance of digital channels to increase and not only by increase of demand to contract but also through contract via digital.

Digital penetration

Contact Center – to support digital transformation and to become a strong sales channel for simple products
Functional and empowered Contact center enables the bank:
- To be available 24/7/365,
- Increase Cross & Up-sell and sale conversion rates on out- and inbound contacts,
- To build a strong outbound capacity,
- Enhance on-boarding with opening business account via Video call and automation of the process for opening personal account via Video call


# of sold products (contracts)
Branch Network – optimisation of footprint and redirecting of clients
We have identified two key tasks with optimisation of branch network:
1. Further reduce branch network – savings on headcount reduction to be partly reinvested to digital solutions, training and education of branch staff, enhancing contact centre capabilities and additional remuneration.

of branches in Slovenia

# of employees in branches in Slovenia
- 2. Increase number and qualification of personnel that can offer value added service for clients:
- Through employee education, licensing and training
- Increasing sales of products with higher value added (personal finance management, asset management, insurance products and also housing loans)

NLB's Digital Journey: Summary of KPI's
Digital penetration # of branches in Slovenia # of employees in branches in Slovenia


Outlook

| Outlook | 1Q 2021 | 2021 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Regular income |
EUR 154 million | Exceeding EUR 600 million |
Exceeding EUR 700 million |
| Costs | EUR 96.6 million | Initial increase in cost base in the year 2021, costs projected around EUR 430 million including restructuring charges. |
Costs below EUR 400 million |
| CoR | - 78 bps |
70-90 bps (including potential one-offs expected to outperform CoR guidance) |
40-60 bps |
| Loan growth |
2% YtD | Mid-single digit loan growth |
High single-digit CAGR 2021-2023 |
| Dividend | n.a. | EUR 92.2 million | Cummulative more than EUR 300 million in 2021-2023 |
| ROE | 13.0 % (a.t.) | High single digit |
> 10% (RORAC(1) > 12%) |


Appendix 1
Segment Analysis

Acquisition in Our Home Market

NLB Group business segments
| Retail banking in Slovenia |
Corporate and investment banking in Slovenia |
Strategic foreign markets |
Financial markets in Slovenia |
Non-core members |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Micro NLB Skladi Bankart(1) NLB Lease&Go (retail clients) |
Key corporates SME corporates Cross Border corporates Investment banking and custody Restructuring&workout NLB Lease&Go (corporate clients) |
NLB Banka, Skopje NLB Banka, Banja Luka NLB Banka, Sarajevo NLB Banka, Prishtina NLB Banka, Podgorica NLB Banka, Beograd Komercijalna Banka, Beograd Komercijalna Banka, Banja Luka Komercijalna Banka, Podgorica Kombank INvest, Beograd |
Treasury activities Trading in financial instruments Asset and liabilities management (ALM) |
REAM Leasing (except NLB Lease&Go) NLB Srbija NLB Crna Gora |
|
| (Mar 2021, in EURm) | • Largest retail banking group in Slovenia by loans and deposits. • #1 in private banking and asset management • Focused on upgrading customer digital experience and satisfaction |
• Market leader in corporate banking with focus on advisory and long term strategic partnerships • Market leader in Investment Banking and Custody services • Regional know-how and experience in Corporate Finance and #1 lead organiser for syndicated loans in Slovenia • Strong trade finance operations and other fee-based business • Market leader at FX and interest rate hedges |
• Leading SEE franchise with nine subsidiary banks and one investment fund company • The only international banking group with exclusive focus on the SEE region |
• Maintaining stable funding base • Management of well diversified liquidity reserves • Managing interest rate positions with responsive pricing policy |
• Assets booked non-core subsidiaries funded via NLB • Controlled wind-down of remaining assets, including collection of claims, liquidation of subsidiaries and sale of assets |
| Profit b.t. | 15.8 | 21.3 | 34.5 | 2.8 | -0.9 |
| Total assets | 2,544 | 2,099 | 9,431 | 5,373 | 125 |
| total assets(2) % of |
13% | 11% | 47% | 27% | 1% |
| CIR | 64.0% | 50.1% | 61.6% | 35.2% | 285.8% |
| Cost of risk (bp) |
-12 | -212 | 116 | / | -704 |

(Mar 2021, in EURm)
Retail Banking in Slovenia
in EUR million consolidated
Retail Banking in Slovenia
| 1-3 2021 | 1-3 2020 | Change YoY | Q1 2021 | Q4 2020 | Q1 2020 | Change QoQ |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | 19.0 | 21.3 | -2.3 | -11% | 19.0 | 19.5 | 21.3 | -3% |
| Net interest income from Assets(i) | 19.6 | 19.8 | -0.2 | -1% | 19.6 | 20.0 | 19.8 | -2% |
| Net interest income from Liabilities(i) | -0.6 | 1.5 | -2.1 | - | -0.6 | -0.5 | 1.5 | -9% |
| Net non-interest income | 22.7 | 18.6 | 4.1 | 22% | 22.7 | 22.4 | 18.6 | 1% |
| o/w Net fee and commmission income | 21.8 | 19.3 | 2.6 | 13% | 21.8 | 21.7 | 19.3 | 1% |
| Total net operating income | 41.7 | 39.9 | 1.7 | 4% | 41.7 | 41.9 | 39.9 | -1% |
| Total costs | -26.6 | -28.6 | 1.9 | 7% | -26.6 | -30.1 | -28.6 | 11% |
| Result before impairments and provisions | 15.0 | 11.4 | 3.7 | 32% | 15.0 | 11.8 | 11.4 | 27% |
| Impairments and provisions | 0.7 | -4.6 | 5.3 | - | 0.7 | -6.1 | -4.6 | - |
| Net gains from investments in subsidiaries, associates, and JVs' |
0.1 | 0.2 | -0.1 | -40% | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | - |
| Result before tax | 15.8 | 7.0 | 8.8 | 126% | 15.8 | 5.7 | 7.0 | 177% |
| 31 Mar 2021 | 31 Dec 2020 | 31 Mar 2020 | Change YtD | Change YoY | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net loans to customers | 2,463.1 | 2,415.4 | 2,357.4 | 47.7 | 2% | 105.7 | 4% |
| Gross loans to customers | 2,497.9 | 2,450.7 | 2,387.5 | 47.2 | 2% | 110.4 | 5% |
| Housing loans | 1,581.8 | 1,534.7 | 1,435.4 | 47.1 | 3% | 146.3 | 10% |
| Interest rate on housing loans | 2.40% | 2.51% | 2.51% | -0.11 p.p. | -0.11 p.p. | ||
| Consumer loans | 648.0 | 651.7 | 679.6 | -3.7 | -1% | -31.5 | -5% |
| Interest rate on consumer loans | 6.64% | 6.43% | 6.35% | 0.21 p.p. | 0.29 p.p. | ||
| Other | 268.0 | 264.3 | 272.5 | 3.7 | 1% | -4.4 | -2% |
| Deposits from customers | 7,495.4 | 7,356.8 | 6,618.3 | 138.6 | 2% | 877.1 | 13% |
| Interest rate on deposits | 0.03% | 0.04% | 0.05% | -0.01 p.p. | -0.02 p.p. | ||
| Non-performing loans (gross) | 52.3 | 52.4 | 43.0 | -0.1 | 0% | 9.3 | 22% |
| 1-3 2021 | 1-3 2020 Change YoY |
|||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of risk (in bps) | -12 | 77 | -89 | |
| CIR | 64.0% | 71.6% | -7.6 p.p. | |
| Interest margin | 1.54% | 1.91% | -0.37 p.p. |
(i) Net interest income from assets and liabilities with the use of FTP.

• The segment's profit before tax amounted to EUR 15.8 million, EUR 8.8 million increase YoY; this increase is mostly related to higher impairments for credit losses in Q1 2020 due to COVID -19 outbreak and lower costs.
• Net interest income was 11% lower YoY. Due to the overliquidity of the Bank, the policy to de -stimulate the deposit collection triggered the retail deposits margin after transfer price (FTP) reduction in the amount of EUR 2.1 million YoY. The interest income from loans to individuals was EUR 0.2 million lower YoY due to lower interest margin and lower portfolio of consumer loans and overdrafts, which was partially compensated with higher volumes of housing loans despite higher volumes. From 2020 on, the COVID -19 outbreak affected the new production of loans to individuals, as well as a change of legislation in the last quarter of 2019 that tightened the measures in consumer and housing lending. Despite that and as a result of several activities (marketing campaigns, individualised preapproved loan campaigns, and process improvements), consumer lending has not recorded a more substantial drop (EUR 3.7 million YtD and a EUR 31.5 million YoY decrease), while the production of new housing loans was EUR 51.2 million higher compared to Q1 2020 (Q1 2021: EUR 106.2 million). Housing loans recorded an increase in the portfolio (EUR 47.1 million YtD and EUR 146.3 million YoY), also as a result of intensive marketing campaigns and changes in pricing policy. A decrease of balances was recorded in the portfolio of overdrafts (EUR 17.6 million YoY), while cards recorded a slight increase (EUR 5.3 million YoY).
- The segment recorded the net non -interest income of EUR 22.7 million, a EUR 4.1 million (22%) increase YoY, mostly due to higher net fee and commission income (EUR 2.6 million or 13%) related mostly to package repricing and higher net fees from asset management .
- Lower costs by EUR 1.9 million (7%), due to lower employee costs (lower no. of employees) and lower G&A costs (optimized cash handling, paperless project).
- Net impairments and provisions were released in the amount of EUR 0.7 million , while in Q1 2020 additional credit impairments and provisions related to the COVID -19 outbreak were established .
- Deposits from customers increased by EUR 138.6 million (2%) YtD and EUR 877.1 million (13%) YoY, due to lower consumption and social transfers related to COVID -19 outbreak .
- Exposures subject to COVID -19 moratorium were concluded in the amount of EUR 124.9 million (4.9 % of the total retail exposure).
Retail banking in Slovenia High and stable market shares across products

Upside from fee generating products

NLB Private banking offering NLB Skladi mutual funds inflows (EURm)
126 141
67 71
Gross inflows Net inflows
40
46
13
+57%
73
+342%
59


- Sight deposits Short-term deposits Long-term deposits
- Further extending set of products and services offered to clients using digital channels, among them also Contact Centre becoming a sales channel. M-wallet NLB Pay enables confirmation of online purchases thus replacing SMS OTP authentication.
-
1 player in Private Banking(1)
- Leading position being strengthened by reaching an important milestone of over EUR 1 billion of assets under management.
-
1 player in Slovenian asset management(2)
- AuM of 1,771.5 EURm as of 31 March 2021 including investments in mutual funds and discretionary portfolios
- Market share of NLB Skladi at mutual funds in Slovenia equals 35.7% as of 31 March 2021
- Bankassurance business
- Life: selling Vita insurance products
- Non-life: beside Vita insurance products also partnership with #2 non-life company Generali
Corporate and Investment banking in Slovenia
in EUR million consolidated
Corporate and Investment Banking in Slovenia
| 1-3 2021 | 1-3 2020 | Change YoY | Q1 2021 | Q4 2020 | Q1 2020 | Change QoQ |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | 9.0 | 9.4 | -0.4 | -4% | 9.0 | 8.4 | 9.4 | 7% |
| Net interest income from Assets(i) | 10.2 | 9.7 | 0.4 | 4% | 10.2 | 9.6 | 9.7 | 6% |
| Net interest income from Liabilities(i) | -1.2 | -0.4 | -0.8 | - | -1.2 | -1.2 | -0.4 | 1% |
| Net non-interest income | 11.7 | 10.9 | 0.9 | 8% | 11.7 | 10.6 | 10.9 | 10% |
| o/w Net fee and commmission income | 9.5 | 8.7 | 0.7 | 9% | 9.5 | 8.4 | 8.7 | 13% |
| Total net operating income | 20.7 | 20.2 | 0.5 | 2% | 20.7 | 19.0 | 20.2 | 9% |
| Total costs | -10.4 | -10.5 | 0.1 | 1% | -10.4 | -11.3 | -10.5 | 8% |
| Result before impairments and provisions | 10.3 | 9.7 | 0.6 | 6% | 10.3 | 7.8 | 9.7 | 33% |
| Impairments and provisions | 11.0 | -9.7 | 20.7 | - | 11.0 | 15.8 | -9.7 | -30% |
| Result before tax | 21.3 | 0.0 | 21.3 | - | 21.3 | 23.5 | 0.0 | -9% |
| 31 Mar 2021 | 31 Dec 2020 | 31 Mar 2020 | Change YtD | Change YoY | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net loans to customers | 2,103.3 | 2,047.1 | 2,168.8 | 56.2 | 3% | -65.5 | -3% |
| Gross loans to customers | 2,217.4 | 2,167.5 | 2,287.5 | 49.9 | 2% | -70.1 | -3% |
| Corporate | 2,066.9 | 2,006.4 | 2,124.0 | 60.5 | 3% | -57.1 | -3% |
| Key/SME/Cross Border Corporates | 1,875.2 | 1,827.6 | 1,962.4 | 47.7 | 3% | -87.2 | -4% |
| Interest rate on Key/SME/Cross Border Corporates loans |
1.80% | 1.79% | 1.82% | 0.01 p.p. | -0.02 p.p. | ||
| Investment banking | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | -0.1 | -38% | -0.1 | -38% |
| Restructuring and Workout | 164.4 | 160.8 | 161.4 | 3.6 | 2% | 3.1 | 2% |
| NLB Lease&Go | 27.1 | 17.8 | 0.0 | 9.3 | 52 % | 27.1 | - |
| State | 150.2 | 160.7 | 163.1 | -10.5 | -7% | -12.9 | -8% |
| Interest rate on State loans | 3.34% | 2.20% | 3.24% | 1.14 p.p. | 0.10 p.p. | ||
| Deposits from customers | 1,558.0 | 1,487.4 | 1,203.5 | 70.5 | 5% | 354.4 | 29% |
| Interest rate on deposits | 0.04% | 0.06% | 0.07% | -0.02 p.p. | -0.03 p.p. | ||
| Non-performing loans (gross) | 154.2 | 156.0 | 145.5 | -1.8 | -1% | 8.6 | 6% |
| 1-3 2021 | 1-3 2020 Change YoY |
|||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of risk (in bps) | -212 | 185 -396 |
||
| CIR | 50.1% | 51.9% -1.8 p.p. |
||
| Interest margin | 1.91% | 2.19% -0.27 p.p. |
(i) Net interest income from assets and liabilities with the use of FTP.

- The segment's profit before tax was EUR 21.3 million, while a year before it was close to 0. The lower result last year was due to establishment of credit impairments and provisions related to COVID-19 outbreak. The profit before impairments and provisions recorded 6% increase YoY, mostly due to increased net fee and commission income.
- Net interest income decreased by EUR 0.4 million YoY. Due to overliquidity of the Bank, the policy to de-stimulate the deposit collection triggered the corporate and state deposits margin after transfer price (FTP) reduction in the amount of EUR 0.8 million YoY. The interest income from loans to corporate and state was EUR 0.3 million higher YoY due to a slightly higher interest margin but lower average loan volume. Despite that, the volume of loans to corporate increased by EUR 60.5 million YtD, mostly due to increased volumes to Cross-border corporates and NLB Lease&Go.
- Net fee and commission income recorded 9% increase YoY, mostly due to higher deposit fee for high balances.
- Total costs stayed on the same level YoY.
- Net impairments and provisions were released in the amount of EUR 11.0 million due to repayment of several exposures and changes in credit ratings. Substantial establishment in Q1 2020 was related to the COVID-19 outbreak.
- The Investment Banking and Custody recorded non-interest income in the amount of EUR 3.1 million and decreased by EUR 0.1 million YoY. The total value of assets under custody increased to EUR 16.4 billion (2020 YE: EUR 16.2 billion).
- Exposures subject to COVID-19 moratorium in the segment of Nonfinancial corporations were concluded in the amount of EUR 428.5 million (22.0 % of the total corporate exposure).
Corporate & Investment Banking in Slovenia High market shares across products
Market shares - evolution and position on the market

31 Dec 2018 31 Mar 2021 31 Dec 2017 31 Dec 2019 31 Dec 2020
Corporate & state deposits Corporate & state net loans Guarantees(1)

- Largest bank in the country with high capacity to lend to and service large clients serving over 9,000 corporate clients as of 31 March 2021.
- Digital transformation is bringing new opportunities for addressing customers and adaptation of sales channels.
- Competitive advantage in SME market due to largest branch network fueled the growth in Mid Corporate and Small Enterprises.
- Investment Banking being successful organizer of syndicated loans, and organizer of issuance of instruments on debt capital markets.
Strong local corporate fee business, across merchant acquiring, investment banking and custody services
13.8 k POS terminals
38.2% market share in merchant acquiring
EUR 16.5 bn assets under custody
Strategic Foreign Markets
| in EUR million consolidated |
Strategic Foreign Markets | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-3 2021 | 1-3 2020 | Change YoY o/w KB contribution |
Q1 2021 | Q4 2020 | Q1 2020 | Change QoQ |
|||
| Net interest income | 63.3 | 39.8 | 23.5 | 24.0 | 59% | 63.3 | 40.1 | 39.8 | 58% |
| Interest income | 72.0 | 46.0 | 26.0 | 0.0 | 57% | 72.0 | 45.6 | 46.0 | 58% |
| Interest expense | -8.8 | -6.2 | -2.6 | 0.0 | -41% | -8.8 | -5.5 | -6.2 | -61% |
| Net non-interest income | 21.6 | 13.0 | 8.6 | 8.9 | 66% | 21.6 | 10.4 | 13.0 | 107% |
| o/w Net fee and commmission income | 23.3 | 13.3 | 10.0 | 9.8 | 75% | 23.3 | 14.7 | 13.3 | 58% |
| Total net operating income | 84.9 | 52.8 | 32.0 | 32.8 | 61% | 84.9 | 188.4 | 52.8 | -55% |
| Total costs | -52.3 | -27.6 | -24.7 | -24.2 | -90% | -52.3 | -29.2 | -27.6 | -79% |
| Result before impairments and provisions | 32.6 | 25.3 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 29% | 32.6 | 159.2 | 25.3 | -80% |
| Impairments and provisions | 1.9 | -13.9 | 15.8 | -0.5 | - | 1.9 | -25.9 | -13.9 | - |
| Negative goodwill (KB) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 137.9 | 0.0 | - |
| Result before tax | 34.5 | 11.3 | 23.1 | 8.2 | - | 34.5 | 133.3 | 11.3 | -74% |
| o/w Result of minority shareholders | 3.8 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 1.4 | - | 3.8 | -1.1 | 1.2 | - |
| 31 Mar 2021 31 Dec 2020 31 Mar 2020 Change YtD |
Change YoY | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net loans to customers | 5,144.3 | 5,052.4 | 3,086.7 | 92.0 | 2% | 2,057.7 | 67% |
| Gross loans to customers | 5,329.5 | 5,234.8 | 3,232.9 | 94.7 | 2% | 2,096.5 | 65% |
| Individuals | 2,647.6 | 2,592.9 | 1,632.3 | 54.7 | 2% | 1,015.3 | 62% |
| Interest rate on retail loans | 6.00% | 6.28% | 6.48% | -0.28 p.p. | -0.48 p.p. | ||
| Corporate | 2,486.9 | 2,443.7 | 1,494.8 | 43.2 | 2% | 992.1 | 66% |
| Interest rate on corporate loans | 3.95% | 4.15% | 4.29% | -0.20 p.p. | -0.34 p.p. | ||
| State | 195.0 | 198.1 | 105.9 | -3.2 | -2% | 89.1 | 84% |
| Interest rate on state loans | 3.33% | 3.53% | 3.34% | -0.20 p.p. | -0.01 p.p. | ||
| Deposits from customers | 7,678.3 | 7,552.2 | 3,825.7 | 126.1 | 2% | 3,852.6 | 101% |
| Interest rate on deposits | 0.44% | 0.43% | 0.48% | 0.02 p.p. -0.03 p.p. |
|||
| Non-performing loans (gross) | 202.9 | 195.0 | 111.5 | 7.8 | 4% | 91.3 | 82% |
| 1-3 2021 | 1-3 2020 Change YoY |
|||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of risk (in bps) | 116 | 181 | -65 | |
| CIR | 61.6% | 52.1% | 9.4 p.p. | |
| Interest margin | 2.85% | 3.43% | -0.58 p.p. |
- The segment's profit before tax was EUR 34.5 million, of which EUR 8.2 million from Komercijalna Banka group. The main YoY difference in impairments and provisions established in Q1 2020 due to the COVID-19 outbreak and released in the net amount of EUR 1.9 million in Q1 2021.
- Net interest income slightly lower YoY (EUR 0.5 million without Komercijalna Banka group contribution) due to a lower interest margin and despite higher volumes.
- Net non-interest income decreased by EUR 0.3 million YoY without Komercijalna Banka group contribution, while net fee and commission income slightly increased (EUR 0.1 million).
- Total costs were slightly increasing in bank members. Cost to income ratio below 50% was achieved by NLB Banka, Prishtina (33.4%), NLB Banka, Skopje (44.1%) and NLB Banka, Banja Luka (48.3%).
- Net impairments and provisions released in the amount of EUR 1.9 million, while establishment of EUR 13.9 million in Q1 2020, mostly related to COVID-19 outbreak.
- Gross loans to customers increased by EUR 94.7 million (2%) YtD due to an increase in gross loans in most of the subsidiary banks; the largest YtD increases were recorded in Komercijalna Banka, Beograd (EUR 41.1 million or 3%), NLB Banka, Sarajevo (EUR 19.7 million or 5%), and NLB Banka, Podgorica (EUR 10.7 million or 3%).
- Deposits from customers increased by EUR 126.1 million YtD, due to increase in all banks, except NLB Banka, Beograd.
- In the Strategic Foreign Markets, various moratorium schemes were implemented (opt-in, opt-out), the total amount of moratorium outstanding was EUR 1,758.8 million. Moratorium maturity is normally 3-6 months. Furthermore, additional liquidity by granting new loans to help with the specific situation due to COVID-19 crisis was approved with outstanding amount of EUR 88.4 million.

Financial Markets in Slovenia
in million EUR
Financial Markets in Slovenia
| consolidated | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-3 2021 | 1-3 2020 | Change YoY | Q1 2021 | Q4 2020 | Q1 2020 | Change QoQ |
|||
| Net interest income | 6.1 | 6.5 | -0.5 | -7% | 6.1 | 6.6 | 6.5 | -8% | |
| o/w ALM(i) | 3.3 | 5.0 | -1.8 | -35% | 3.3 | 4.4 | 5.0 | -25% | |
| Net non-interest income | -0.7 | 1.2 | -1.9 | - | -0.7 | 0.2 | 1.2 | - | |
| Total net operating income | 5.3 | 7.7 | -2.4 | -31% | 5.3 | 6.8 | 7.7 | -21% | |
| Total costs | -1.9 | -1.9 | 0.0 | 0% | -1.9 | -2.0 | -1.9 | 4% | |
| Result before impairments and provisions | 3.5 | 5.8 | -2.4 | -41% | 3.5 | 4.8 | 5.8 | -28% | |
| Impairments and provisions | -0.6 | 0.0 | -0.6 | - | -0.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - | |
| Result before tax | 2.8 | 5.8 | -3.0 | -51% | 2.8 | 4.8 | 5.8 | -41% | |
| 31 Mar 2021 | 31 Dec 2020 | 31 Mar 2020 | Change YtD | Change YoY | |||||
| Balances with Central banks | 1,772.3 | 1,998.1 | 1,082.0 | -225.7 | -11% | 690.3 | 64% | ||
| Banking book securities | 3,288.9 | 2,945.8 | 2,977.5 | 343.2 | 12% | 311.5 | 10% | ||
| Interest rate on banking book securities | 0.67% | 0.77% | 0.80% | -0.10 p.p. | -0.13 p.p. | ||||
| Wholesale funding | 143.4 | 143.5 | 161.5 | -0.1 | 0% | -18.1 | -11% | ||
| Interest rate on wholesale funding | 0.52% | 0.54% | 0.57% | -0.02 p.p. | -0.05 p.p. | ||||
| Subordinated liabilities | 286.8 | 288.3 | 286.6 | -1.5 | -1% | 0.2 | 0% | ||
| Interest rate on subordinated liabilities | 3.69% | 3.64% | 3.41% | 0.05 p.p. | 0.28 p.p. |
(i) Net interest income from assets and liabilities with the use of FTP.
- Net interest income was EUR 0.5 million (7%) lower YoY, mostly due to lower yields on securities despite higher volume and higher balances with central banks bearing negative interests.
- Lower net non-interest income, EUR 1.9 million YoY, due to sale of debt securities in Q1 2020.
- Balances with central banks decreased EUR 225.7 million YtD partially due to the transfer of funds to nostro account (purchase of additional equity of Komercijalna Banka group) and an increase of banking book securities by EUR 343.2 million or 12%. Debt securities bought were mainly placed in short-term T-bills due to lower risk factors.

Financial markets in Slovenia
Liquid assets evolution (EURm)

Well positioned and funded division
- Strong liquidity buffer provides solid base for future core growth consisting of liquid assets which are not encumbered for operational or regulatory purposes
- Banking book securities portfolio is well diversified in terms of asset class and geography to minimize concentration risk, and is invested predominantly in high quality issuers on prudent tenors
- Liquidity ratios (as of 31 Mar 2021): LCR 333% (NLB d.d.) and 262% (NLB Group); NSFR (preliminary) 162% (NLB d.d.) and 166% (NLB Group)
Well diversified banking book by geography (31 Mar 2021)

Maturity profile of banking book securities(3) (31 Mar 2021, EURm)


Note: Numbers refer to NLB d.d. only; (1) Incl. trading and banking book securities; (2) Includes other European countries, USA, Canada, Kazakhstan, Israel and Russian Federation; (3) Including state guaranteed bonds; (4) Loans booked under segment Corporate Banking Slovenia. 62
Non-Core Members
in EUR millions
| consolidated | Non-Core Members | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-3 2021 | 1-3 2020 | Change YoY | Q1 2021 | Q4 2020 | Q1 2020 | Change QoQ |
||
| Net interest income | 0.2 | 0.4 | -0.1 | -37% | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | -6% |
| Net non-interest income | 0.6 | 1.0 | -0.4 | -37% | 0.6 | 1.4 | 1.0 | -52% |
| Total net operating income | 0.9 | 1.4 | -0.5 | -37% | 0.9 | 1.6 | 1.4 | -45% |
| Total costs | -2.5 | -3.4 | 0.9 | 26% | -2.5 | -3.1 | -3.4 | 19% |
| Result before impairments and provisions | -1.6 | -2.0 | 0.4 | 18% | -1.6 | -1.5 | -2.0 | -7% |
| Impairments and provisions | 0.8 | -0.2 | 1.0 | - | 0.8 | 2.5 | -0.2 | -70% |
| Result before tax | -0.9 | -2.2 | 1.3 | 60% | -0.9 | 1.0 | -2.2 | - |
| 31 Mar 2021 31 Dec 2020 31 Mar 2020 |
Change YtD | Change YoY | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Segment assets | 124.8 | 131.2 | 158.7 | -6.4 | -5% | -33.9 | -21% |
| Net loans to customers | 40.7 | 45.0 | 60.2 | -4.3 | -10% | -19.5 | -32% |
| Gross loans to customers | 90.1 | 95.0 | 130.9 | -4.9 | -5% | -40.8 | -31% |
| Investment property and property & equipment received for repayment of loans |
68.6 | 70.2 | 74.5 | -1.5 | -2% | -5.9 | -8% |
| Other assets | 15.4 | 16.0 | 24.0 | -0.6 | -3% | -8.6 | -36% |
| Non-performing loans (gross) | 70.2 | 71.3 | 93.4 | -1.1 | -2% | -23.2 | -25% |
| 1-3 2021 | 1-3 2020 | Change YoY | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of risk (in bps) | -704 | 116 | -820 |
| CIR | 285.8% | 242.8% | 42.9 p.p. |
- Total assets of the segment decreased YtD (EUR 6.4 million) in line with the divestment strategy of the non-core segment, hence EUR 0.5 million decrease of the net operating income.
- The segment recorded a EUR 0.9 million of loss before tax.

Other
| in EUR millions consolidated |
Other | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-3 2021 | 1-3 2020 | Change YoY | Q1 2021 | Q4 2020 | Q1 2020 | Change QoQ |
||
| Total net operating income | 1.4 | 2.2 | -0.8 | -35% | 1.4 | 2.6 | 2.2 | -45% |
| Total costs | -3.7 | -3.2 | -0.5 | -16% | -3.7 | -3.2 | -3.2 | -16% |
| Result before impairments and provisions | -2.3 | -1.0 | -1.3 | -124% | -2.3 | -0.6 | -1.0 | - |
| Impairments and provisions | 1.8 | 0.1 | 1.7 | - | 1.8 | -7.5 | 0.1 | - |
| Result before tax | -0.5 | -0.9 | 0.4 | 48% | -0.5 | -8.1 | -0.9 | 94% |
- The segment Other recorded EUR 0.5 million of loss before tax, EUR 0.4 million increase YoY, mostly due to release of impairments and provisions.
- EUR 3.7 million of total costs (EUR 0.5 million lower YoY), related mostly to IT, cash transport, external realization, and costs, regarding vacant business premises.
- Net impairments and provisions released in the amount of EUR 1.8 million, EUR 1.7 million increase YoY, due to successful closure of legal procedure.


Appendix 2: Macro Overview

NLB Group – Macro overview
NLB d.d. & 6 subsidiary banks operate in Slovenia (EU member) & 5 SEE countries (convergence to EU)
| EUR | |
|---|---|
| GDP (EURbn) | 46.3 |
| Real GDP growth (%) | -5.5 |
| Population (m) | 2.1 |
| indebtedness(1) Household |
23.2% |
| Credit ratings (S&P / Moody's / Fitch) |
AA- / A3 / A |
| EUR(3) | |
|---|---|
| GDP (EURbn) | 17.4 |
| Real GDP growth (%) | -4.5 |
| Population (m) | 3.3 |
| indebtedness(1) Household |
29.2% |
| Credit ratings (S&P / Moody's / Fitch) |
B / B3 / n.a. |
| EUR | |
|---|---|
| GDP (EURbn) | 4.2 |
| Real GDP growth (%) | -15.2 |
| Population (m) | 0.6 |
| indebtedness(1) Household |
33.3% |
| Credit ratings (S&P / Moody's / Fitch) |
B / B1 / n.a. |

| Slovenia | EUR |
|---|---|
| GDP (EURbn) | 46.3 |
| Real GDP growth (%) | -5.5 |
| Population (m) | 2.1 |
| indebtedness(1) Household |
23.2% |
| Credit ratings (S&P / Moody's / Fitch) |
EUR AA- / A3 / A |
| Bosnia and Herzegovina(2) | EUR(3) | Kosovo | EUR |
|---|---|---|---|
| GDP (EURbn) | 17.4 | GDP (EURbn) | 6.8 |
| Real GDP growth (%) | -4.5 EUR(3) |
Real GDP growth (%) | -3.9 EUR |
| Population (m) | 3.3 | Population (m) | 1.8 |
| indebtedness(1) Household |
29.2% | Household indebtedness(1) |
17.3% |
| Credit ratings (S&P / Moody's / Fitch) |
B / B3 / n.a. |
Credit ratings (S&P / Moody's / Fitch) |
n.a. / n.a. / n.a. |
| Montenegro | EUR | North Macedonia |
MKD |
|---|---|---|---|
| GDP (EURbn) | 4.2 | GDP (EURbn) | 10.8 |
| Real GDP growth (%) | -15.2 | Real GDP growth (%) | -4.5 |
| Population (m) | 0.6 | Population (m) | 2.1 |
| Household indebtedness(1) |
33.3% | indebtedness(1) Household |
27.9% |
| Credit ratings (S&P / Moody's / Fitch) |
B / B1 / n.a. | Credit ratings (S&P / Moody's / Fitch) |
BB- / n.a. / BB+ |

Source: Central banks, National Statistics Offices, FocusEconomics, NLB
Note: (1) Includes household loans as % of GDP; (2) Bosnia and Herzegovina is comprised of 2 entities, The Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina and Republika Srpska; (3) Official currency is BAM – Bosnia-Herzegovina Convertible Mark, pegged to EUR.
Macro Overview
Economic data Fiscal data Monetary data
- The pandemic and its associated restrictions continued to weigh on economies in Q1 2021. However, the economic situation is expected to gradually improve when the pandemic is put under control and restrictions are relaxed.
-
Economic growth in the Group's region should be underpinned by the revival in domestic and foreign demand.
-
The cost of mitigating the pandemic will continue to be felt in 2021 although pressures on public finances are expected to ease.
-
Fiscal deficits are expected to narrow and public debts are expected to be affected by narrowing fiscal deficits and the economic rebound, although set to remain elevated in comparison to pre-pandemic levels.
-
The monetary policy stance have not changed in Q1 2021.
- Divergence between the growth in deposits and the credit growth persisted in Q1 2021, although different dynamics in countries in the Group's region were recorded in this regard.

Real GDP growth, %

KEY FINDINGS:
Economic implications of the Covid-19 pandemic differed between countries of the Group's region due to underlying differences in features of economies. The lowest annual contraction was registered by Serbia, while the highest contraction was experienced by Montenegro.
The Group's region is seen growing 4.6% on average this year.
| Real GDP growth, % | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 2.9 | -4.5 | 3.0 | 3.5 |
| North Macedonia | 2.8 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 3.2 | -4.5 | 4.0 | 4.0 |
| Kosovo | 4.1 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 4.2 | -3.9 | 4.5 | 4.5 |
| Serbia | 3.3 | 2.1 | 4.5 | 4.2 | -1.0 | 5.0 | 4.5 |
| Montenegro | 2.9 | 4.7 | 5.1 | 4.1 | -15.2 | 6.5 | 5.0 |
| Slovenia | 3.2 | 4.8 | 4.4 | 3.2 | -5.5 | 4.5 | 4.0 |
| Eurozone | 1.8 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 1.3 | -6.6 | 4.0 | 4.0 |
Sources: FocusEconomics, NLB Forecasts for 2021 and 2022
Average inflation rate, %

KEY FINDINGS:
In 2020, inflation fell in countries of the Group's region, mainly because of downward pressure on consumer prices due to depressed domestic demand.
In 2021, inflation is expected to rise on the back of temporary factors' effects as well as the reopening of economies and rapid rebound. Disrupted global supply chains pose additional upside inflationary risk.
| Average inflation rate, % |
2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina |
-1.6 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 0.6 | -1.0 | 0.9 | 1.3 |
| North Macedonia |
-0.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 1.8 |
| Kosovo | 0.3 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.6 |
| Serbia | 1.1 | 3.1 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.3 |
| Montenegro | -0.3 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 0.4 | -0.3 | 1.0 | 1.2 |
| Slovenia | -0.2 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 1.7 | -0.3 | 1.2 | 1.5 |
| Eurozone | 0.2 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 1.2 |
Sources: FocusEconomics, NLB Forecasts for 2021 and 2022 Note: HICP for Slovenia, Kosovo and Eurozone, other CPI
Unemployment rate, %

KEY FINDINGS:
The COVID-19 shock had only a moderate effect on unemployment rate as deeper labour market effects have been prevented by different jobs retention schemes masking the real impact of the crisis on the labour market.
Potential lagged effects when support schemes end cloud the 2021 labour market outlook.
| Unempoyment rate, % | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 25.4 | 20.5 | 18.4 | 15.7 | 18.0 | 17.5 | 16.5 |
| North Macedonia | 23.7 | 22.4 | 20.7 | 17.3 | 16.4 | 17.0 | 16.5 |
| Kosovo | 27.5 | 30.5 | 29.6 | 25.7 | 26.5 | 25.5 | 25.0 |
| Serbia | 15.3 | 13.5 | 12.7 | 10.4 | 9.0 | 9.5 | 9.0 |
| Montenegro | 17.7 | 16.1 | 15.2 | 15.1 | 18.0 | 16.5 | 16.0 |
| Slovenia | 8.0 | 6.6 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 |
| Eurozone | 10.0 | 9.1 | 8.2 | 7.6 | 8.0 | 8.5 | 8.0 |
Sources: FocusEconomics, NLB Forecasts for 2021 and 2022
Note: Data for 2020 estimated for BiH, Kosovo and Montenegro.
Current account, % GDP

KEY FINDINGS:
In 2020, current accounts worsened or remained virtually intact in some countries of the Group's region, while in others improvements were recorded, depending on the underlying features of economies.
The COVID-19 shock affects external trade in the Group's region and current accounts are poised to be affected by the path of recovery in external and domestic demand.
| Currrent Account, % GDP | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | -4.8 | -4.8 | -3.3 | -3.1 | -3.1 | -4.7 | -4.4 |
| North Macedonia | -2.9 | -1.0 | -0.1 | -3.3 | -3.5 | -2.9 | -2.6 |
| Kosovo | -8.0 | -5.5 | -7.6 | -5.7 | -7.1 | -6.2 | -6.0 |
| Serbia | -2.9 | -5.2 | -4.8 | -6.9 | -4.3 | -5.3 | -5.4 |
| Montenegro | -16.2 | -16.1 | -17.0 | -15.0 | -26.0 | -18.1 | -14.9 |
| Slovenia | 4.8 | 6.2 | 5.8 | 5.6 | 7.1 | 6.0 | 5.7 |
| Eurozone | 3.0 | 3.1 | 2.9 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
Sources: FocusEconomics
Note: Consensus Forecasts for 2021 and 2022
Macro Overview – Fiscal data
Fiscal Balance, % GDP

KEY FINDINGS:
Fiscal balances were in 2020 affected by implementation of fiscal measures aimed at cushioning Covid-19 economic implications.
In 2021, fiscal deficits are expected to narrow due to growth-induced rise in budget revenues, gradual unwinding of pandemic-related emergency measures and projected rebound in economic activity.
| Fiscal balance, % GDP | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1.2 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 1.9 | -4.7 | -3.2 | -2.1 |
| North Macedonia | -2.7 | -2.7 | -1.7 | -2.0 | -8.2 | -4.5 | -3.4 |
| Kosovo | -1.1 | -1.1 | -2.6 | -2.9 | -7.1 | -5.3 | -3.5 |
| Serbia | -1.2 | 1.1 | 0.6 | -0.2 | -8.1 | -3.6 | -1.9 |
| Montenegro | -3.4 | -5.5 | -3.6 | -2.9 | -10.0 | -5.6 | -3.2 |
| Slovenia | -1.9 | -0.1 | 0.7 | 0.5 | -8.1 | -5.2 | -3.4 |
| Eurozone | -1.5 | -0.9 | -0.5 | -0.6 | -8.7 | -6.3 | -4.1 |
Sources: FocusEconomics
Note: Data for 2020 estimated for Eurozone, Slovenia, BiH and Kosovo; Consensus Forecasts for 2021 and 2022
Public Debt, % GDP Macro Overview – Fiscal data

KEY FINDINGS:
In 2020, public debts were, similarly to fiscal balances, affected by implementation of fiscal measures aimed at cushioning Covid-19 economic implications.
The cost of mitigating the pandemic will continue to be felt in 2021 and public debts are expected remain elevated in comparison to pre-pandemic levels.
| Public debt, % GDP | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 44.1 | 39.2 | 34.3 | 32.4 | 38.3 | 38.6 | 38.3 |
| North Macedonia | 39.9 | 39.4 | 40.4 | 40.7 | 51.2 | 51.8 | 51.6 |
| Kosovo | 14.4 | 16.2 | 16.9 | 17.5 | 24.6 | 28.8 | 30.7 |
| Serbia | 67.7 | 57.8 | 53.6 | 52.0 | 56.8 | 58.4 | 56.2 |
| Montenegro | 64.4 | 64.2 | 70.1 | 76.5 | 105.1 | 94.0 | 89.8 |
| Slovenia | 78.5 | 74.1 | 70.3 | 65.6 | 79.6 | 79.5 | 78.8 |
| Eurozone | 90.1 | 87.7 | 85.8 | 84.0 | 100.2 | 101.0 | 99.3 |
Sources: FocusEconomics
Note: Data for 2020 estimated for Eurozone, Slovenia, BiH and Kosovo; Consensus Forecasts for 2021 and 2022
Macro Overview – Monetary data
Loans growth (NFC + Households), %

KEY FINDINGS:
In 2020, loan growth exhibited diverging degrees of resilience to adverse effects of weakened economies on the banking systems in the Group's region.
In the first two months of 2021, the decreasing loan growth trend, that was already established in majority of countries in 2020, continues, with BiH being an exception.
| Loan growth (NFC + Households), % | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Feb 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3.8 | 7.3 | 5.5 | 6.4 | -2.8 | -1.1 |
| North Macedonia | -0.1 | 5.4 | 7.2 | 6.1 | 4.6 | 4.3 |
| Kosovo | 10.6 | 12.4 | 10.9 | 10.0 | 7.1 | 6.2 |
| Serbia | 5.5 | 3.6 | 9.5 | 8.4 | 10.1 | 9.4 |
| Montenegro | 5.4 | 7.7 | 9.1 | 6.6 | 2.7 | 2.0 |
| Slovenia | 1.8 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 5.6 | -0.6 | -1.6 |
| Eurozone | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 3.9 |
Sources: National Central Banks, ECB, Own calculations
Total Loans (NBS), % GDP Macro Overview – Monetary data

KEY FINDINGS:
In 2020, loans to GDP ratios have been largely affected by economic implications of COVID-19 outbreak. Increases in loans to GDP ratios were due to substantial drops in GDP, while the effect of growth in loans was not that profound since it slowed in general.
Entire Group's region is below Eurozone average, boding well for growth potential.
| Total Loans as % of GDP | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 58.9 | 57.3 | 58.3 | 58.2 | 58.5 | 60.0 |
| North Macedonia | 49.8 | 47.0 | 47.6 | 48.1 | 48.7 | 53.4 |
| Kosovo | 34.9 | 37.1 | 39.2 | 41.9 | 42.5 | 47.3 |
| Serbia | 57.5 | 58.7 | 56.8 | 56.8 | 57.4 | 65.7 |
| Montenegro | 67.8 | 62.1 | 63.2 | 63.6 | 61.5 | 76.4 |
| Slovenia | 52.3 | 49.4 | 49.3 | 48.5 | 48.7 | 51.1 |
| Eurozone | 91.4 | 90.9 | 90.1 | 90.5 | 91.7 | 102.4 |
Sources: National Central Banks, ECB, Own calculations
Note: Eurozone Total loans includes only NFC + Households loans
Macro Overview – Monetary data
Deposits growth (NFC + Households), %

KEY FINDINGS:
In 2020, there were differences in deposit growth dynamics between countries in the Group's region.
In the first two months of 2021, the trend of recording high growths in deposits continued and even Montenegro recorded lower outflow of deposits.
| Deposit growth (NFC + Households), % |
2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Feb 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 7.8 | 8.6 | 8.7 | 9.0 | 6.8 | 8.2 |
| North Macedonia | 5.4 | 5.0 | 9.5 | 9.8 | 6.2 | 7.7 |
| Kosovo | 8.7 | 4.1 | 7.3 | 14.3 | 13.8 | 13.2 |
| Serbia | 11.5 | 3.1 | 14.9 | 7.8 | 17.4 | 17.5 |
| Montenegro | 10.5 | 13.7 | 3.2 | -2.5 | -4.1 | -1.8 |
| Slovenia | 7.1 | 6.9 | 6.8 | 6.3 | 12.3 | 14.2 |
| Eurozone | 4.6 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 5.5 | 10.3 | 10.2 |
Sources: National Central Banks, ECB, Own calculations
Macro Overview – Monetary data
Total Deposits (NBS), % GDP

KEY FINDINGS:
In 2020, deposits to GDP ratio grew in the Group's region as a result of inflow of deposits and significant drop in GDP.
Montenegro recorded deposits to GDP ratio above its peers in the Group's region despite being the only country with negative growth in deposits.
The share of deposits in GDP across the Group's region is lower than in the Eurozone.
| Total Deposits as % of GDP | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 57.5 | 59.0 | 62.6 | 64.5 | 67.1 | 72.9 |
| North Macedonia | 53.4 | 52.5 | 53.6 | 55.7 | 58.2 | 64.0 |
| Kosovo | 46.1 | 47.5 | 47.8 | 50.6 | 54.0 | 62.5 |
| Serbia | 42.7 | 45.1 | 44.3 | 45.9 | 48.2 | 55.9 |
| Montenegro | 72.4 | 72.2 | 74.8 | 74.1 | 70.8 | 79.8 |
| Slovenia | 65.5 | 63.7 | 63.4 | 62.5 | 63.3 | 72.9 |
| Eurozone | 82.1 | 84.0 | 85.3 | 87.1 | 91.1 | 107.6 |
Sources: National Central Banks, ECB, Own calculations
Note: Eurozone Total deposits includes only NFC + Households deposits; For Montenegro, deposits data excludes deposits with Invest Bank and Atlas Bank, according to CBCG

Appendix 3
Financial Statements

NLB Group Income Statement (1/2)
| (EURm) | 1-3 2021 |
1-3 2020 |
YoY | Q1 2021 | Q4 2020 | Q1 2020 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest and similar income | 114.6 | 90.6 | 27% | 114.6 | 89.3 | 90.6 | 28% |
| Interest and similar expense | -17.1 | -13.2 | -30% | -17.1 | -14.2 | -13.2 | -20% |
| Net interest income | 97.5 | 77.4 | 26% | 97.5 | 75.1 | 77.4 | 30% |
| Fee and commission income | 73.8 | 57.8 | 28% | 73.8 | 60.7 | 57.8 | 22% |
| Fee and commission expense | -19.7 | -15.4 | -28% | -19.7 | -15.6 | -15.4 | -27% |
| Net fee and commission income | 54.1 | 42.4 | 28% | 54.1 | 45.1 | 42.4 | 20% |
| Dividend income | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 57% |
| Net income from financial transactions | 5.3 | 3.8 | 39% | 5.3 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 166% |
| Other operating income | -2.8 | 0.2 | - | -2.8 | -1.0 | 0.2 | -177% |
| Total net operating income | 154.0 | 123.8 | 24% | 154.0 | 121.2 | 123.8 | 27% |
| Employee costs | -55.1 | -42.9 | -28% | -55.1 | -42.0 | -42.9 | -31% |
| Other general and administrative expenses | -29.8 | -23.7 | -26% | -29.8 | -27.6 | -23.7 | -8% |
| Depreciation and amortisation | -11.6 | -8.1 | -44% | -11.6 | -8.0 | -8.1 | -46% |
| Total costs | -96.6 | -74.6 | -29% | -96.6 | -77.7 | -74.6 | -24% |
| Result before impairments and provisions | 57.5 | 49.2 | 17% | 57.5 | 43.5 | 49.2 | 32% |
| Impairments and provisions for credit risk | 16.0 | -28.2 | - | 16.0 | -13.2 | -28.2 | - |
| Other impairments and provisions | -0.5 | -0.2 | -157% | -0.5 | -7.9 | -0.2 | 94% |
| Gains less losses from capital investments in | |||||||
| subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures | 0.1 | 0.2 | -40% | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | - |
| Negative goodwill | - | - | - | - | 137.9 | - | - |
| Result before Tax | 73.1 | 21.0 | - | 73.1 | 160.2 | 21.0 | -54% |
| Income tax expense | -4.7 | -1.6 | - | -4.7 | 3.8 | -1.6 | - |
| Non Controlling Interests | 3.8 | 1.2 | - | 3.8 | -1.1 | 1.2 | - |
| Net Profit Attributable to Shareholders | 64.6 | 18.3 | - | 64.6 | 165.1 | 18.3 | -61% |

NLB Group Income Statement (2/2)
Individual results of entities in Komercijalna banka group can be notably different as their contribution to NLB Group result due to initial recognition of acquired assets and assumed liabilities at fair value, as required by IFRS 3. This effects mostly the following P&L items:
- Impairment of financial instruments: some IFRS 9 methodological differences between NLB Group and Komercijalna banka group were already taken into account when calculating fair values at initial recognition (such as hair-cuts for collaterals for non-performing exposures), while in Komercijalna banka group this harmonisation is taking place during year 2021.
- Net interest income: most of securities measured at fair value through other comprehensive income were acquired at a premium from NLB Group perspective, therefore their yield to maturity is lower than in Komercijalna banka standalone financial statements. Additionally, also differences between fair values of loans and deposits and their book values in Komercijalna banka at the time of acquisition are being amortised through net interest income.
- Realised gains/losses on derecognition of financial instruments: from NLB Group perspective, securities were acquired at their fair value at the time of acquisition, while from Komercijalna banka group perspective they were acquired at different, mostly lower values. Consequently, realised result on derecognition of these securities in NLB Group is different than in Komercijalna banka standalone financial statements.
- Amortisation and depreciation: At closing, NLB Group recognised in its consolidated financial statements additional intangible assets (trade name and core deposits) which are now being amortised in the period of 5 years. Additionally, there are some differences in depreciation due to recognition of real estate at fair value, which was in some cases different than net book value in Komercijalna banka standalone financial statements.
- Income taxes: deferred taxes recognised on all consolidation adjustments.

NLB Group Statement of Financial Position
| (EURm) | 31 Mar 2021 | 31 Dec 2020 | YtD (EURm) |
31 Mar 2021 | 31 Dec 2020 | YtD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | LIABILITIES & EQUITY | ||||||
| Cash and balances with Central | |||||||
| Banks | Deposits from banks and central | ||||||
| and other demand deposits at | banks | 71.9 | 72.6 | -1% | |||
| banks | 3,918.2 | 3,961.8 | -1% | Deposits from customers | 16,732.1 | 16,397.2 | 2% |
| Financial instruments | 5,376.4 | 5,119.5 | 5% | - Corporates |
4,011.0 | 3,949.1 | 2% |
| o/w Trading Book | 75.1 | 84.9 | -11% | ||||
| o/w Non-trading Book | 5,301.3 | 5,034.7 | 5% | - State |
466.7 | 424.5 | 10% |
| Loans and advances to banks | - Individuals |
12,254.4 | 12,023.5 | 2% | |||
| (net) | 205.0 | 197.0 | 4% | Borrowings | 251.1 | 249.8 | 1% |
| o/w gross loans | 205.1 | 197.1 | 4% | ||||
| o/w impairments | -0.2 | -0.1 | -18% | Subordinated liabilities | 286.8 | 288.3 | -1% |
| Loans and advances to customers | 9,824.5 | 9,644.9 | 2% | Other liabilities | 428.5 | 434.9 | -1% |
| o/w gross loans | 10,208.2 | 10,033.3 | 2% | Total Liabilities | 17,770.5 | 17,442.8 | 2% |
| - Corporates |
4,720.8 | 4,631.7 | 2% | ||||
| - State |
360.8 | 374.0 | -4% | ||||
| - Individuals |
5,126.6 | 5,027.6 | 2% | ||||
| o/w impairments and valuation | -383.7 | -388.4 | 1% | ||||
| Investments in associates and JV | 8.1 | 8.0 | 2% | ||||
| Goodwill | 3.5 | 3.5 | 0% | ||||
| Other intagible assets | 54.7 | 58.1 | -6% | ||||
| Property, plant and equipment | 247.3 | 249.1 | -1% | Shareholders' equity | 2,014.1 | 1,952.8 | 3% |
| Investment property | 54.4 | 54.8 | -1% | Non Controlling Interests |
174.5 | 170.3 | 2% |
| Other assets | 266.9 | 268.9 | -1% | Total Equity | 2,188.6 | 2,123.0 | 3% |
| Total Assets | 19,959.0 | 19,565.9 | 2% | Total Liabilities & Equity | 19,959.0 | 19,565.9 | 2% |
